• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Melville Jacobs papers, 1918-1978

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Jacobs, Melville, 1902-1971
Title
Melville Jacobs papers
Dates
1918-1978 (inclusive)
1941-1971 (bulk)
Quantity
66.02 cubic feet (194 boxes) including textual materials and sound recordings plus 24 microfilm reels, positive and negative, 35mm
Collection Number
1693 (Accession No. 1693-001)
Summary
Papers of an author, anthropologist, folklorist and professor of anthropology and linguistics, University of Washington
Repository
University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections.
Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900
Seattle, WA
98195-2900
Telephone: 206-543-1929
Fax: 206-543-1931
speccoll@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

Open to all users.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was partially provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities

Find Related CollectionsReturn to Top


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Melville Jacobs, an author, anthropologist, folklorist, and professor of anthropology and linguistics, was born in New York City on July 3, 1902 to parents Alexander and Rose Blau Jacobs. After attending DeWitt Clinton High School, he received his undergraduate degree in history and philosophy from the College of the City of New York in 1922. He then earned both his master's degree (American history, 1923) and his doctorate (anthropology, 1931) from Columbia University. While at Columbia, he studied language structure and phonetics under the noted anthropologist Franz Boas.

Beginning in 1928, Jacobs was an anthropology professor at the University of Washington. With the exception of some visiting appointments, he taught at the University until his death in 1971. Also in 1928, and until 1936, Jacobs conducted field research for six months each year. This field research, which was made possible with funds from Boas, allowed Jacobs to document and preserve the languages, cultures, music, and oral traditions of Native American tribes in the Pacific Northwest. In particular, he worked with the Clackamas Chinook, Tillamook Salish, Alsea, Hanis and Miluk Coos, Upper Umpqua and Galice Creek Athabaskan, Sahaptin, Molale, and Kalapuya (Tualatin, Santiam, and Yonkalla). He also studied Chinook Jargon (Chinuk Wawa). The people with whom he worked were often the last speakers able to recall traditions in these languages.

In order to preserve these languages and traditions, Jacobs recorded words, grammatical paradigms, and traditional stories. He also made audio recordings of music using wax cylinders, acetate records, and a custom-built portable phonograph recorder. Furthermore, much of his work was devoted to publishing phonetically-transcribed texts and translations. He published many different works, including A Sketch of Northern Sahaptin Grammar (1931), Notes on the Structure of Chinook Jargon (1932), Northwest Sahaptin Texts, I (1934), Texts in Chinook Jargon (1936), Northwest Sahaptin Texts, II (1937), Coos Narrative and Ethnologic Texts (1939), Coos Myth Texts (1940), Historic Perspectives in Indian Languages of Oregon and Washington (1941), Kalapuya Texts (1945), Outline of Anthropology (1947), General Anthropology: A Brief Survey of Physical, Cultural, and Social Anthropology (1952), Clackamas Chinook Texts (1959), The People are Coming Soon: Analyses of Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales (1960), Pattern in Cultural Anthropology (1964), and The Anthropologist Looks at Myth (1966).

Jacobs' wife, Elizabeth Louise Derr Jacobs, whom he married on January 3, 1931, also conducted anthropological field research from 1933 to 1935. Although she worked for most of her career as a psychiatric social worker, she also recorded materials from the Nehalem Tillamook, Upper Coquille, and the southwestern Oregon Athabaskan languages and cultures. Her book, Nehalem Tillamook Tales, was published in 1959.

Other aspects of Jacobs' professional career include his work as a Fellow of the American Anthropological Association, associate editor of the American Anthropologist (1939-1944), president of the American Folklore Society (1963-1964), and as a delegate from the American Folklore Society to the American Council of Learned Societies from 1966 to 1968. He was also interested in science, and hosted a weekly local "Science Headlines" radio broadcast from 1934 to 1951. Additionally, for many years he gave public lectures throughout the Pacific Northwest. Melville and Elizabeth Jacobs were also members of the Communist Party from 1935 to 1945, which threatened Melville's work as a professor at the University of Washington.

Melville Jacobs died of cancer on July 31, 1971.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Correspondence, field notes, notebooks, sound recordings, holographs and typescripts, published and unpublished speeches and writings, reports, and other items relating primarily, but not exclusively, to Jacobs' career as an anthropologist, folklorist, linguist, and Professor of Anthropology and Linguistics at the University of Washington. The collection also contains writings, field notes, recordings, and similar items of some of Jacobs' students and colleagues.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Some restrictions exist on copying, quotation or publication. Contact Special Collections for details.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

 

Series 1:  Biographical FeaturesReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1/1
Personal documents
Birth certificate, funerary arrangements, and passports.
1924-1971
1/2
Obituary notes (by Jacobs), published obituary, and letter of sympathy
1971, 1978
1/3
Drawings of Melville and Elizabeth Jacobs by Helen Robinson
undated
1/4-5
Education
Elementary, high school, musical, college, and graduate school report cards, etc.
1910-1924
Box
133
Diplomas
3 items
Box/Folder
1/6
Curriculum vitae
1947-1969
1/7-8
Bibliographies
c. 1948
1/9
Correspondence concerning University of Washington career
Appointments, promotions, etc.
1929-1971
1/10
Correspondence and supporting documents concerning Jacobs's efforts to enlist in United States Army during World War II
undated
1/11
Invitations to speak and letters of appreciation
1939-1947
1/12
Invitations to speak and letters of appreciation
1946-1948
Pre-professional notes and writings
Box/Folder
1/13
Notes on "Introduction to Anthropology," taught by Leslie Spier, Columbia University
Summer 1923
1/14
Notes on biology
undated
1/15
Journal pages (handwritten)
1925
1/16
Various themes in American history (typed)
c. 1920
1/17
"Some Thoughts on the Present Condition of Historiography"
1925
Box/Folder
1/18
Employment records
1923-1931, 1961
1/19
Dorsey Press publication agreements
1963
1/20
University of Washington Press publication agreement
1960
1/21
Royalty statements (Barnes & Noble, Inc.)
1951-1961
1/22
Clippings
1938-1949
1/23
Membership certificate (Society of the Sigma XI, University of Washington Chapter)
1930
1/24
Correspondence & documents regarding estate of (father) Alexander Jacobs (d. 1961) and "Aunt Mary" Fry
1943-1963
1/25
Household inventory and record collection inventory
1940s-1950s
1/26
Whatcom Museum donation correspondence and press release
1971

Series 2:  General CorrespondenceReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
2/1
Abraham, Mary Elizabeth
1968
2/1
Abstracts of Folklore Studies
1968
2/1
Academic Friends of the Hebrew University
Includes correspondence with Salo W. Baron
1941
2/1
Adams, Sidney
1948
2/2
Adamson, Thelma
9 items
1942, undated
2/3
Adler, Fred W.
6 items
1962
2/3
Aitken, W. R.
3 items
1961
2/4
Aldine Society
4 items
1968
5/22
Allen, Harold B.
Filed under University of Minnesota.
2/4
Allred, Grover C.
1956
2/4
Al-Nouri, Qais
3 items
1963-1969
2/5-6
American Anthropological Association
40 items
Includes correspondence with Regina Flannery, Clifford Geertz, William S. Godfrey, Gordon W. Hewes, Elman Service, Frank M. Setzler, Alan H. Smith, Sol Tax, Arthur Tuden, and Herbert H. Williams
1941-1970
2/7-8
American Anthropological Association, Fellows Council
Includes correspondence with Stephen T. Boggs
undated
2/9
American Anthropological Association, Western States Branch
3 items
1956
2/9
American Anthropological Association Bulletin
5 items
1956-1957
2/10
American Anthropological Association, Visiting Lecturers Program
27 items
Includes correspondence with Cara E. Richards
1959-1971
2/11
American Anthropologist
23 items
Includes correspondence with Walter Goldschmidt and Edward H. Spicer
1939-1970
2/12
American Association for the Advancement of Science
2 items
1934-1956
2/12
American Association of Scientific Workers
4 items
Includes correspondence with Harry Grundfest and Ralph Gundlach
1941
2/13-15
American Association of University Professors, University of Washington Chapter
34 items
1956-1969
2/16
American Brotherhood, Washington Area
3 items
See also National Conference of Christians and Jews.
1946
2/16
American Civil Liberties Union of Washington
2 items
1969, undated
2/16
American Committee for Democracy and Intellectual Freedom
9 items
1939-1942
2/16
American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born
3 items
Includes correspondence with Abner Green
1941-1943
2/17-18
American Council of Learned Societies
24 items
See also Subject files, American Folklore Society, and Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies. Includes correspondence with C. Varn Woodward
1954-1968
2/19
American Council on Education
1964
2/19
American Council on Race Relations
5 items
Includes correspondence with Laurence I. Hewes, Jr. and Louis Wirth
1944-1947
2/19
American Ethnological Society
14 items
1942-1968
2/19
American Expeditionary Society
4 items
1965-1966
2/20-21
American Folklore Society
44 items
Includes correspondence with Benjamin A. Botkin, Tristram Potter Coffin, William N. Fenton, Robert A. Georges, Kenneth S. Goldstein, MacEdward Leach, and Elsie Clews Parsons
1940-1970
2/22
American Folklore Society, Fellows Council
12 items
Includes correspondence with Kenneth S. Goldstein
1960-1970
2/23
American Indian Fund
2 items
1955
2/23
American Indian Historical Society
1967
4/27
American Indian Languages Conference
Filed under International Journal of American Linguistics.
2/23
American Journal of Economics and Sociology
1944
2/23
American Magazine
Includes correspondence with Vance Packard
1942
2/23
American Men of Science
2 items
c. 1967
2/23
American Motorists Insurance Co.
See Wolfstone [H. H.] Co.
2/23
American Museum of Natural History
2 items
See also Natural History Press.
1966
2/23
American Philosophical Society
4 items
1961
2/24
Amoss, Harold
9 items
1961-1964
7/13
Amoss, Pamela H.
Filed under Thorsen, Pamela H.
5/18
Anderson, Charles D.
Filed under MacMillan Co.
2/24
Anderson, Ruth O. M.
4 items
1967
2/24
Anderson-Loew Hall Defense Fund Committee
1969
2/24
Anderson, M. J.
2 items
1967
2/24
Anderson, W. Banks (Mrs.)
1960
2/24
Andre, James M.
3 items
1967
2/24
Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
1962
2/25
Aoki, Haruo
13 items
1960-1970
6/3
Appleton, John B.
Filed under Northwest Regional Council
5/23
Applied Linguistics Center
Filed under Modern Language Association
2/25
Armstrong, H. S.
1963
2/25
Associated Research Councils
7 items
1955-1967
7/9
Associated Press
Filed under Taylor, Rennie
2/25
Austerlitz, Robert
See also American Anthropological Association.
1967
2/25
Ayoub, Millah
3 items
1964
2/26
Bacon, Elizabeth
2 items
1966
11/21
Baier, Joseph G.
Filed under University of Wisconsin
2/26
Balakian, Nona
2 items
1962
2/26
Ballard, Arthur C.
7 items
1953-1958
2/27
Barber, Margaret M.
2 items
1958
2/27
Barker, Phillip R.
30 items
1955-1970
2/28-30
Barnes & Noble, Inc.
77 items
Includes correspondence with Albert McGrigor, Harold Miller, and Samuel Smith
1945-1968
3/1
Barnett, Homer G.
1941
3/1
Barnouw, Victor
4 items
See also University of Wisconsin.
1963
2/1
Baron, Salo W.
Filed under Academic Friends of the Hebrew University
3/1
Barrow, Susan H. L.
2 items
1966
3/1
Barry, J. Nielson
4 items
Includes map
1945-1960
3/1
Barton, Mildred W.
1945
3/1
Basic Books, Inc.
11 items
Includes correspondence with Thomas C.F. Lowry and Readers' Subscription, Inc.
1959-1960
3/1
Bauman, Richard
1970
3/1
Beals, Ralph L.
7 items
See also University of California Los Angeles.
1945-1970
3/1
Beatty, Patricia
1969
7/16
Beatty, Willard W.
Filed under United States Interior Department, Indian Affairs Office
3/2
Behavioral Research in Creativity Institute
undated
6/5-6
Belknap, George N.
Filed under University of Oregon Publications Committee and University of Oregon Press
3/2
Bellevue Community College
1967
3/2
Benedict, Ruth
16 items
See also American Ethnological Society
1930-1942, 1947
3/2
Bennett, Robert C.
2 items
1966
3/2
Benson, Robert L.
4 items
1958-1959
3/2
Berman, Howard
2 items
1970
3/3
Berndt, Ronald M. and Catherine H.
7 items
Includes correspondence with University of Western Australia
1961-1965
3/3
Berton, Maddy (Mrs. Paul M.)
2 items
1968
3/3
Bestor, William
undated
3/4
Biederstein, Vivian (?)
undated
3/4
Biegler, Mary
2 items
1965
3/4
Bigelow, Charles
7 items
1969-1970
3/4
Birdsall, Joseph B.
3 items
1942
3/4
Birnbaum, S. J.
1948
3/4
Birthright, Inc.
1945
3/4
Black Student Union (University of Washington)
undated
3/4
Blackwell (B. H.), Ltd.
4 items
1956-1966
7/23
Blaker, Margaret C.
Filed under United States Smithsonian Institution Museum
3/5
Blehr, Otto
5 items
1968
3/5
Bloch, Bernard
5 items
1961-1962
3/5
Bloomfield, Leonard
2 items
1928-1940
3/5
Blue Book
1969
3/5
B'nai B'rith Anti-Defamation League
4 items
Includes correspondence with Samuel G. Holcenberg
1938-1946
3/5
B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation
Includes correspondence with Arthur Zuckerman
1942
3/6-17
Boas, Franz
See also American Committee for Democracy and Intellectual Freedom
1927-1941
2/7-8
Boggs, Stephen T.
Filed under American Anthropological Association Fellows Council
3/18
Boldt, Lana
3 items
1967
2/20-21
Botkin, Benjamin A.
Filed under American Folklore Society
3/18
Braniff, Ken
1942
3/18
Brannan, Lynn
1943
3/18
Branney, Stephanie
2 items
1960
3/18
Brant, Charles
33 items
See also University of Alberta
1959-1968
3/19
Brattain, Walter H.
1957
7/14
Brattleboro Retreat
Filed under Tompkins, J. Butler
3/19
Brekke, Lloyd George
1943
3/19
Bright, William
2 items
1956
3/19
British Columbia Provincial Museum
1970
3/19
Bronson, B. H.
1965
3/19
Brophy, Elda M.
3 items
1966
3/19
Brown, Betty (Mrs. James T.)
2 items
1967
3/19
Brown, Doris Anita
3 items
1970-1971
5/4-5
Brunvald, Jan Harold
Filed under Journal of American Folklore
3/20
Bühler, Alfred
1957
3/20
Bunzel, Ruth L.
4 items
1962, undated
3/20
Burke, Robert E.
10 items
1954-1968
3/20
Burleson, Don
1969
3/20
Burridge, K. O. L.
2 items
1968
3/20
Butler, E. Robert
1955
3/21
Cade, Eugene C.
1960
3/21
Cain, Thomas
2 items
1941
3/21
Cairncross, Margaret
1944
3/21
Campbell, Emilie
2 items
1942
3/21
Canada Council
2 items
1969
6/2
Cantor, Nathaniel
Filed under State University of New York, Buffalo
3/22
Carlisle, Betty
2 items
1943-1944
3/22
Carnegie Commission of High Education
undated
4/12
Carpenter, Edmund S.
Filed under Explorations
3/22
Carrier, Loran
2 items
1960
3/22
Carroll, Sandra Faye
1966
3/22
Carter, Jeanette
1963
3/22
Casagrande, Joseph B.
1962
3/22
Cataldo, Joseph M.
1926
3/22
Caughlan, Anne
c. 1960
3/22
Cearley, Alvin
2 items
1965
3/23
Central States Anthropological Society
8 items
1964-1968
7/15
Chafe, Wallace L.
Filed under United States Bureau of American Ethnology
3/24
Chandler (Howard) Publishing Co.
4 items
1962
3/24
Cherry Gardens Improvement Club
2 items
1941
3/24
Chertok, Ely
2 items
1965
3/24
Chilton Books, Inc.
1966
3/24
Ciba Symposia
1941
3/24
Ciprioti, Joanna
1967
3/24
Clackamas County, Oregon
1969
3/24
Class, Loretta Mina
1963
3/24
Cofer, Bernice
2 items
1945
2/20-21
Coffin, Tristram Potter
Filed under American Folklore Society
3/24
Cohen, Joseph W.
3 items
1942-1957
3/24
Cohn, Werner
1963
3/24
Collins, Dan
2 items
1940-1941
3/24
Collins, Henry B.
2 items
1940-1941
3/24
Collins, Ray
1968
3/25
Colson, Elizabeth
3 items
See also University of Washington Libraries, Manuscripts Division.
1941-1970
3/25
Columbia University
1955
3/25
Columbia University, Anthropology Strike Committee
3 items
1968
3/25
Columbia University Press
5 items
See also Diamond, Stanley
1959-1970
3/26
Common Ground
3/26
Conklin, Harold C.
1962
3/26
Content Analysis Education Committee
1967
3/26
Coon, Carleton S.
3 items
1941
3/26
Cooper, John M.
2 items
Includes correspondence with Regina Flannery
1941
3/26
Cope, Orville G.
3 items
1963
3/26
Crawford, Cheryl
1970
3/26
Crawford, Michael H.
undated
3/26
Cressman, Luther S. and Cecilia
8 items
1941-1961
4/8
Creel, Wilhelmine
Filed under Driver, Wilhelmine Creel
3/26
Crofts, Marjorie
1963
3/26
Crowell, Newton H.
2 items
1963
3/26
Crowell (Thomas Y.) Co.
7 items
See also Lamar, Howard R.
1945-1961
3/26
Crowley, Daniel J.
2 items
1962-1969
3/27-28
Current Anthropology
23 items
Includes correspondence with Sol Tax
1957-1970
6/5
Curry, Robert L.
Filed under Northwest Review
3/27-28
Cushing-Malloy, Inc.
1958
4/1
Dansa, Arthur Kyle
1963
4/1
Darnell, Regina
1970
4/1
Davis, Clark
1961
6/8
Davis, Nancy Yaw
Filed under Pacific Northwest Quarterly
6/8
Davis, Robert Tyler
Filed under Pacific Arts Association
4/1
Davis, W. L.
3 items
1942
4/1
Day, Christopher
1957
4/1
de Brigard, Emilie Rahman
3 items
1970
4/1
de Laguna, Frederica (Freddy) and Grace
6 items
1941-1944
4/1
Delattre, Genevieve
6 items
1962
4/2
Demers, Richard
1971
4/2
Democracy Council
6 items
1942
4/2
Deschamps, Anne Marie
2 items
1967
4/2
Desmond, Gerald R.
undated
4/2
Diamond, Stanley
10 items
1957-1961
4/2
Dickerson, Laura K.
2 items
1967
4/2
Diplomat Motel
1962
4/2
Dixon, Scott
2 items
1968
4/2
Donaldson, Ivan J.
2 items
1967
4/3-7
Dorsey Press, Inc.
114 items
Includes correspondence with Frank G.Griffin and Irwin (Richard D.), Inc.
1963-1970
4/8
Dorson, Richard J.
See also American Folklore Society, Journal of American Folklore, and Indiana University Folklore Institute.
1963
4/8
Doubleday Co.
1969
4/8
Driver, Wilhelmine Creel
2 items
1967-1970
4/8
Drucker, Phillip
undated
4/8
DuBois, Cora
2 items
1940-1961
4/8
Duffell, M. (Miss)
1961
4/8
Dundes, Alan
9 items
1965-1969
4/8
Dupree, Calvin
1970
4/8
Duqanne, George
1970
4/8
Durkin, Roderick Pierce
6 items
1961-1969
8/1
Eastern Washington State College
4 items
1963-1964
4/9
Eastman, Carol
3 items
1970, undated
4/9
Ebaugh, Janet
undated
4/9
Edel, Abraham
7 items
See also University of Washington Libraries, Manuscripts Division.
1966-1967
4/9
Edmonson, Munroe S.
1967
4/9
Elbert, Shirley
2 items
1963
4/13
Eligian, Kosrof
Filed under Family Counseling Service
4/9
Eliseuson, Michael
See also American Expeditionary Society.
1968
4/9
Elmendorf, William Welcome
3 items
1940-1941
4/9
Emerson, Murray
1951
4/9
Emmons, Sharon A.
2 items
1971
4/9
Empire Savings Bank
1969
4/9
Encyclopaedia Brittanica
1965
4/9
Engelman, Thomas
2 items
1968
4/9
Epstein, Edmund L.
3 items
See also Language and Style.
1966
4/10-11
Erickson, Vincent D.
28 items
1963-1968
4/12
Eslao, Nena B.
2 items
1964
4/12
Ethnohistory
1966
4/12
Ethnomusicology Society
6 items
Includes correspondence with David P. McAllester and Alan P. Merriam
1955-1958
4/12
Evans, Christine
2 items
1964
4/12
Evans, Nora Woodward
1953
4/12
Everett Junior College
1967
4/12
Experiment in International Living
undated
4/12
Explorations
Includes correspondence with Edmund S. Carpenter
1957
4/12
Eyley, Samuel N.
1927
4/13
Fair Employment Practices Commission
1946
4/13
Family Counseling Service
6 items
Includes correspondence with Kosrof Eligian
1964-1965
2/20-21
Fenton, William N.
Filed under American Folklore Society
4/13
Ferry, D. W.
1944
4/13
Filipovic, Mil. S.
1967
4/14
Fischer, John L. (Jack)
21 items
See also American Anthropologist.
1960-1967
4/14
Fisher, Albert
undated
4/14
Fishman, Joshua A.
1962
4/14
Fisk University
1945
4/14
Fitzgerald, Clarence R.
1945
4/14
Fitzpatrick, Evelyn Darlene
1965
2/5-6, 3/26
Flannery, Regina
Filed under American Anthropological Association and Cooper, John M.
4/14
Ford, Katherine
1970
4/14
Ford Motor Company
1969
4/14
Fordyce, Lois
2 items
1970
4/14
Fortune, Reo F.
2 items
1940
4/14
Franotovich, M. A.
2 items
1965
4/14
Frantz, Charles
2 items
See also Portland State College (Oregon).
1962
4/14
French, David H. and Kay
22 items
1954-1970
4/15
Friends of the Free University of Seattle
undated
4/15
Fruhwirth, Fred
2 items
1967
4/15
Gamm, Necia
3 items
1963-1964
4/15
Gardner, E. E.
1941
4/15
Garfield, Viola
See also Adamson, Thelma
1961
4/15
Gayton, Anna H.
4 items
1940, 1965
2/5-6
Geertz, Clifford
Filed under American Anthropological Association
4/15
Geoghegan, Richard H.
2 items
1940-1941
4/15
George Washington University
1965
2/20-21
Georges, Robert A.
Filed under American Folklore Society
4/15
Gerber, Sidney
undated
4/15
Gibson, Jim
1969
7/26
Gilliam, E. Joe
Filed under Warner Pacific College
4/15
Gillis, William T.
2 items
1961
4/15
Glavin, Michael P.
2 items
1969
2/5-6
Godfrey, William S.
Filed under American Anthropological Association
4/15
Godlove, Charles
2 items
1961
4/16
Goldenweiser, Alexander A. (Shoora)
25 items
1934-1937
4/17
Goldman, Irving
4 items
1940-1956
2/11
Goldschmidt, Walter
Filed under American Anthropologist
2/20-21
Goldstein, Kenneth S.
Filed under American Folklore Society
4/17
Goldstein, Marcus S.
2 items
1962-1963
4/17
Goldstein, Melvyn C.
undated
4/17
Goodchild, (?)
1932
4/17
Gouldner, Alvin W.
8 items
1955-1957
4/17
Gove, Nina
1970
4/17
Graeber, Isacque
9 items
1940-1942
4/17
Granberry, Julian
3 items
1963
4/17
Graves, Mortimer
1958
2/16
Green, Abner
Filed under American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born
5/4-5
Greenway, John
Filed under Journal of American Folklore
4/17
Greenwood, Gloria
1959
4/17
Greenwood Press
1968
4/17
Gregory, Marvin
undated
4/3-7
Griffin, Frank G.
Filed under Dorsey Press
4/17
Grollig, Francis X.
1964
2/12
Grundfest, Harry
Filed under American Association of Scientific Workers
2/12
Gundlach, Ralph
Filed under American Association of Scientific Workers
3/20, 8/3-9
Gunther, Erna
Filed under University of Washington Anthropology Department and University of Washington, Burke [Thomas F.] Memorial Washington State Museum
4/18
Haas, Mary R.
7 items
1960-1965
4/18
Haimo, Sally
2 items
1965
4/18
Hallowell, A. Irving (Pete)
7 items
1928-1962
4/18
Halvorson, Marian A.
1956
4/18
Hamline University
2 items
1966
4/18
Hammerich, L. L.
2 items
1963
4/19
Hand, Wayland D.
7 items
See also American Folklore Society, University of California Los Angeles, and Western Folklore
1961-1967
4/19
Hanks, Lucien M. and Jane Richardson
6 items
1940-1959
4/19
Hardies, Rod
1941
4/19
Harper, (?)
undated
4/19
Harper, Mrs. I. C. (Mary)
3 items
1969
4/20
Harper & Row
12 items
1955-1967
4/20
Harrington, John P.
1942
4/20
Harris, Jack
1941
4/20
Hartzell, Melba
1955
4/20
Harvard University, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology
4 items
1941-1942
4/21
Hasan, Iqtida
1960
3/19
Hawthorn, Harry B.
Filed under University of British Columbia
4/21
Hays, Creighton E.
1945
4/21
Heath (D. C.) and Co.
1951
4/21
Heinrich, Albert
1970
4/21
Hennigh, Lawrence
4 items
See also Journal of American Folklore
1967
4/21
Henry, Edward
2 items
1945
4/21
Henry, Jules
1941
4/21
Herskovits, Melville J.
3 items
1941-1947
4/21
Herzog, George
3 items
1941-1971
4/21
Hess, Thom
1967
4/21
Hesse, Bill
1968
2-5/6
Hewes, Gordon W.
Filed under American Anthropological Association
4/21
Hewes, Laurence I., Jr.
8 items
See also American Council on Race Relations
1946
4/22
Hilbert, Violet
2 items
1967
5/14-15
Hill, Archibald A.
Filed under Linguistic Society of America
4/22
Hillway, Tyrus
1956
6/17
Hines, Donald M.
Filed under Rocky Mountain Modern Language Association
4/22
Hinz, John
3 items
1941-1944
4/22
Hoebel, Ed A.
4 items
1941-1954
5/14-15
Hoenigswald, Henry
Filed under Linguistic Society of America
4/23
Hoijer, Harry
18 items
1955-1963
3/5
Holcenberg, Samuel G.
Filed under B'nai B'rith Anti-Defamation League
4/23
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.
7 items
1950-1963
4/24
Hoogasian-Villa, S.
1966
4/24
Horner, George R.
2 items
1962
4/24
Houghton Mifflin Co.
1952
4/24
Hougladarom, Gail
1952
11/21
Howard, Robert R.
Filed under University of Wisconsin
4/24
Howard, Victoria
1928
4/24
Howley, Robert J.
2 items
See also MacMillan Co.
1954-1955
4/24
Hrdlicková, Mrs. V.
2 items
See also Abstract of Folklore Studies, Northwest Regional Council.
1968-1969
4/24
Hsu, Francis L. K.
3 items
1959
4/24
Hudson, Donald
1956
6/3
Hudson, John B.
Filed under Northwest Regional Council
4/24
Hulett, J. F.
2 items
1966
4/24
Hulse, Frederick S. and Leonie
2 items
1940-1941
3/21
Humboldt State College (California)
2 items
1945
4/24
Hunsdon, Stanley B.
1958
4/24
Hunt, Eleanor (?) B.
undated
4/25
Hymes, Dell
26 items
See also Journal of American Folklore.
1955-1970
4/26
Independent Citizens' Committee of the Arts, Sciences and Professions, Inc.
1946
4/26
Indiana University
2 items
1961
4/26
Indiana University Archives of Traditional Music
16 items
Includes correspondence with George List
1956-1969
4/26
Indiana University Folklore Institute
2 items
Includes correspondence with Thomas A. Sebeok
1961-1963
4/26
Indiana University Press
1964
4/26
Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia
1942
4/26
Instituto Panamerico de Geographia e Historia, Comision de Historia
1965
4/26
Intercultural Education Bureau
4 items
1945
4/26
International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences. Publications Committee
1957
4/26
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
2 items
1964
4/27
International Journal of American Linguistics
20 items
See also Voegelin, Carl. Includes correspondence regarding the American Indian Languages Conference.
1944-1969
4/27
International Platform Association
1965
4/28
International Society for Ethnology and Folklore
7 items
1964-1970
5/1-2
International Society for Folk Narrative Research
15 items
1964-1968
5/3
Irvine, F. R.
1959
5/3
Irving, Jack A.
3 items
1941-1948
4/3-7
Irwin (Richard D.), Inc.
Filed under Dorsey Press
5/3
Isaac, Ross and Carol
undated
5/3
Jacks, Frank O.
5 items
1969
6/11
Jackson, James
Filed under Quinault Tribal Council
5/3
James, Thelma G.
1964
5/3
Janos, Berze Nagy
1961
5/3
Jansen, William Hugh
2 items
See also American Folklore Society.
1964-1968
5/3
Jenness, Diamond J.
4 items
1941
5/3
Johannsen, Uwe
1968
5/3
Johnson, Roger Charles
3 items
1964-1970
5/3
Johnson Reprint Company
3 items
1964-1967
5/3
Johnston, Paul
2 items
1970
5/4-5
Journal of American Folklore
40 items
Includes correspondence with Jan Harold Brunvald, John Greenway, MacEdward Leach, Lois Rankin, and Thomas A. Sebeok
1941-1968
5/6
Journal of Personality
3 items
1951-1954
5/6
Juvonen, Helmi
2 items
undated
5/6
Kahan, Frank
1944
5/6
Kahin, George and Hazel
1962
5/6
Kahn, Richard A.
3 items
1941
5/6
Kansas City Mental Health Foundation
2 items
Includes correspondence with Bud B. Khlief
1962
5/6
Kaplan, Bert
2 items
1955
5/6
Kaplan, Bernice A.
1965
5/6
Kaufman, Terence
3 items
1968
5/6
Keesling, James J.
1942
5/6
Keithahn, E. L.
1942
5/6
Kelly, Gail
2 items
1970, undated
5/6
Kernan, Keith T.
undated
5/6
Khlief, Bud B.
Filed under Kansas City Mental Health Foundation
5/7
King, Arden R.
4 items
1964
5/7
King, John L.
Filed under KIRO (radio)
5/7
King County Treasurer
1956
5/7
Kinkade, M. Dale
3 items
1965-1967
5/7
Kirk, Paul Livingston
1965
5/7
KIRO (radio)
3 items
Includes correspondence with John L. King
1940-1942
5/7
Klein (B.) and Co.
1965
6/1
Kluckhohn, Clyde and Elizabeth
Filed under Natural History Press
5/7
Knickerbocker Hotel
5/7
Knopf (Alfred A.), Inc.
1945
5/7
Kolb, William L.
2 items
1957
5/8
Kolinski, Mieczyslaw
4 items
1952-1957
5/8
Koruga, John
1966
5/8
Kramer, Samuel Noah
2 items
1959
5/9
Krause, Marilyn
2 items
1965
5/9
Krauss, Michael E.
13 items
1961-1969
5/10
Krieger, JoAnne
2 items
1967
5/10
Kroeber, Alfred L.
5 items
1958-1964
5/10
Kroeber Anthropological Society
2 items
1958, 1964
5/10
Krueger, John R.
3 items
1956-1962
5/10
Kurath, William
2 items
1941
5/11
La Barre, Weston
4 items
1956-1963
5/11
LaDue, John S.
1948
5/11
Lamar, Howard R.
4 items
1970-1971
5/11
Lamb, W. K.
2 items
1942
5/11
Landar, Herbert
2 items
1965-1966
5/11
Lane, Bob and Barbara
6 items
1954-1970
5/11
Language
4 items
1955
5/11
Language and Style
1967
6/3
Lantis, Margaret
Filed under Northwest Regional Council
5/11
Larsson, Lars
3 items
1955
5/12
Laughlin, Robert M.
1962
5/12
Laughlin, William
1941
5/12
Lawrence, Geraldine
7 items
1970
2/20-21, 5/4-5
Leach, MacEdward
Filed under American Folklore Society and Journal of American Folklore
5/12
Leadbeater, Dorothy
1961
5/12
Leavitt (J. E.) Publishing Services
1965
5/12
Lee, Hector H.
1968
5/12
Le Febre, Charlene
2 items
1966
5/12
Lessa, William A.
13 items
1961-1965
5/13
Lett, David R.
2 items
1968
5/13
Lévi-Strauss, Claude
5 items
1957
5/13
Lewis, Claudia
2 items
1957
5/13
Lewis and Clark College
3 items
Includes correspondence with George J. Sinclair
1967
5/13
Liang, Patricia
1966
5/13
Lindstrom, Janet R.
2 items
1956
5/13
Liljeblad, Sven
1962
5/14-15
Linguistic Society of America
24 items
Includes correspondence with Archibald A. Hill and Henry Hoenigswald
1941-1968
5/16
Lippincott (J. B.) Co.
2 items
1963
4/26
List, George
Filed under Indiana University Archives of Traditional Music
3/25
Lister, Robert H.
Filed under University of Colorado
5/16
Loewen, Jacob A.
8 items
1956-1970
5/16
Lomax, Alan
4 items
1964-1970
5/23
Lotz, John
Filed under Modern Language Association
5/16
Lowie, Luella Cole
1965
3/1
Lowry, Thomas C. F.
Filed under Basic Books, Inc.
5/16
Lucas, Robert J.
2 items
1941
5/16
Lynch, Frank
1964
4/12
McAllester, David P.
Filed under Ethnomusicology Society
5/17
McCabe, R. B.
3 items
1943
5/17
McCarthy, Darlene
2 items
1968
5/17
McClellan, Katherine
2 items
1963
5/17
MacColl, Sylvia
2 items
1960
5/17
McCormack, Marjorie J.
2 items
1967
5/17
McDaniel, William S.
2 items
1964
5/17
McEachran, Bernice Howe
2 items
1955
5/17
McGarvey, Jackie L.
1966
5/18
McGraw-Hill Book Co.
7 items
Includes correspondence with Howard P. Smith
1961-1963
2/28-30
McGrigor, Albert
Filed under Barnes & Noble
5/18
McGough, Jim
undated
5/18
McIntosh and Otis, Inc.
3 items
1942-1943
5/18
Mackey, Harold
2 items
1968
5/18
McKenney, Margaret
1957
5/18
Macmillan Co.
12 items
1941-1955
5/18
MacNeigh, Helen W.
1971
5/18
McSwain, Romola
2 items
1964
5/19
Malin, Ed
undated
5/19
Mallui, Borys
3 items
1955
5/19
Mannenbach, Steve
1970
5/19
Manning, T. H.
1944
5/19
Maranda, Pierre and Elli K.
6 items
1960-1969
5/19
Marsh, Roy Simpson
2 items
1965
5/19
Martin, Samuel
undated
11/22
Martin, Virginia B.
Filed under Yakima Indian Nation, Tribal Community Action Programs
5/19
Marylhurst College
5 items
See also American Anthropological Association, Visiting Lecturers Program.
1965
5/20
Mason, John Alden
1929
4/21
Mason, Leonard
Filed under University of Hawaii
5/20
Mattina, Anthony
4 items
1970
5/20
Mead, Margaret
23 items
1939-1970
5/21
Mehler, Jacque
1969
5/21
Meine, Franklin J.
2 items
1964
5/21
Menez, Herminia
2 items
1970
4/12
Merriam, Alan P.
Filed under Ethnomusicology Society
5/21
Merriam, Harold G.
2 items
1967
7/15
Meshchaninov, M.
Filed under U.S.S.R. Academy of Science, Institute of Anthropology and Ethnology
5/21
Messenger, John
1964
5/21
Metcalf, Leon V.
1969
5/21
Meuli, Karl
1963
5/21
Miles, Charles
1965
2/28-30
Miller, Harold
Filed under Barnes & Noble
5/21
Miller, Maurice Maeterlinck
3 items
1951-1955
5/21
Miller, Marie
1957
5/22
Mitchell, William E.
1963
5/23
Modern Language Association, Applied Linguistics Center
13 items
Includes correspondence with John Lotz
1963-1970
5/23
Modern Language Association, Popular Literature Selection Committee
1941
5/24
Mohling, Virginia
3 items
1964, undated
5/24
Monane, Joseph
3 items
1963
5/24
Moore, Robert
1940
5/24
Moore, Siller G.
2 items
1943
5/24
Morrow (William) Co.
1956
5/24
Morton, Ermel J.
1958
5/24
Morton, J. S.
1964
5/24
Moulton, William G.
1962
5/24
Mueller, Joan L.
1964
5/24
Murdock, George P.
1941
5/24
Museo Nacional De Arqueologia (Lima, Peru)
2 items
1941
5/25
Nagel, Ernest
2 items
1957
5/25
Nagel, Rosemary Allen
3 items
1959-1962
5/25
Nation
1957
5/25
National Conference of Christians and Jews, Oregon Chapter
2 items
1945
5/25
National Conference of Christians and Jews, Washington State Office
1945
5/25
National Conference of Christians and Jews, Western Headquarters
3 items
1946
5/25
National Council of Arts, Sciences and Professions, Inc.
1950
6/1
Natural History Press
11 items
Includes correspondence with Clyde and Elizabeth Kluckhohn
1968-1969
6/2
Nelson, Harold E.
3 items
1967
6/2
Nevins, Margaret
3 items
1956
6/2
Newman, Stanley
1969
6/2
New University Conference
undated
6/2
New York City College
1972
6/2
New York City Railroad
1964
7/9
New York College Teachers' Union
Filed under Teachers, American Federation of, Local 537
6/2
Nickerson, Gifford S.
1968
6/2
Nolte, Katherine H.
1956
6/2
Northwest Anthropological Research Notes
1969
6/2
Northwestern Mutual Insurance Co.
4 items
1941-1962
6/2
Northwest Folklore
3 items
Includes correspondence with J. Barre Toelken
1967-1968
Northwest Indian informants--correspondence
1930-1950
Box/Folder
115/2-3
Brandon, James
115/2-3
DuBois, Cora
115/2-3
Johnley, Cy
115/2-3
Lakanin, Mike E.
115/2-3
Washington Emergency Relief Administration
Box/Folder
6/3
Northwest Regional Council
14 items
Includes correspondence with John B. Appleton, John B. Hudson, Margaret Lantis, and Kenneth O. Warner
1940-1943
6/4
Northwest Regional Council of Portland, Oregon
Correspondence regarding the new edition of Northwest Bibliography. Includes correspondence with H. G. Barnett, Franz Boas, Henry B. Collins, Jr., John M. Cooper, William W. Elmendorf, Regina Flannery, A. D. Hoebel, A. Hrdlicka, John B. Hudson, Margaret Lantis, Robert H. Lowie, Albert McGrigor, George P. Murdock, Stanley S. Newman, Marvin K. Opler, Cornelius Osgood, Gladys A. Reichard, C. E. Schaeffer, Marian W. Smith, Julian H. Steward, Omer C. Stewart, and Duncan Strong.
1941
6/5
Northwest Review
7 items
Includes correspondence with Robert L. Curry
1962
6/5
Nylem, Donald
8 items
1945
6/6
Obeyesekere, Gananath
3 items
1962-1965
6/6
Odegaard, Charles E.
2 items
1970
6/6
Oehler, Mary
1969
6/6
O'Grady, Geoffry M.
1967
6/6
Olbrecht, Marg and (?)
1955
6/6
Oliver, Margaret
1956
6/6
Olmstead, David L.
2 items
1964
6/6
Omak Public Schools
1968
6/6
Opler, Marvin
1965
Oral Literature Analysis (book proposed by Jacobs, with contributing authors)
Box/Folder
115/4-8
Correspondence
Arranged chronologically.
Correspondents include William Bascom, Ernest Beaglehole, Catherine H. Berndt, Ronald M. Bernde, Helen Brainnard, Ann Chowning, Helen Codere, Elizabeth Colson, George Devereux, Dorothy Eggan, John Fisher, Meyer Fortes, Ward Goodenough, Jack Goody, James Hanks, Jules Henry, Melville J. Herskovits, John J. Honigman, George R. Horner, Edward Kennard, Clyde Kluckhohn, Weston LaBarre, William A. Lessa, Katherine Luomala, David G. Mandelbaum, Gananath Obeyesekere, Morris E. Opler, Hortense Powedermaker, Thomas A. Sebeok, Robert F. Spencer, Edward H. Spricer, and Theodore Stern.
1959-1964
Box/Folder
6/7
Oregon Historical Quarterly
3 items
1955-1956
6/7
O'Rourke, Daniel
2 items
1966
6/7
Osgood, Cornelius
5 items
1941-1944
6/7
Osmun, Paul Miller
1968
6/9
Ostroff, Rose
Filed under Payne, Rose.
6/7
Ottenberg, Phoebe V. and Simon
16 items
1961-1965
6/7
Oxford University Press
1962
6/8
Pacific Arts Association
3 items
Includes correspondence with Robert Tyler Davis and the Portland Art Museum (Oregon)
1941
6/8
Pacific Northwest American Studies Association
1963
6/8
Pacific Northwest Library Association
1968
6/8
Pacific Northwest Quarterly
36 items
Includes correspondence with Nancy Yaw Davis
1960-1970
2/23
Packard, Vance
Filed under American Magazine.
6/9
Paetzke, Richard E.
2 items
1970
6/9
Palazzalo, Agnes M.
2 items
1963
6/9
Palson, Charles
2 items
1966
6/9
Park, Willard Z.
1941
2/20-21
Parsons, Elsie Clews
Filed under American Folklore Society.
6/9
Pataki, Kery
2 items
1968-1970
6/9
Paul, Benjamin
1954
6/9
Payne, Rose
3 items
1970
6/9
Pelto, Pertti J.
2 items
1966
6/9
Peters, Evan R.
4 items
1958-1964
6/10
Philips, Susan
1968
6/10
Phillips, Jane R.
undated
6/10
Phillips, Wendell and Lu
2 items
1969-1970
6/10
Phi Sigma Society
1940
6/10
Pierce, Joe E.
7 items
1961-1964
6/10
Piker, Steve
3 items
1964
6/10
Pinnow, J.
3 items
1967
6/11
Playboy
3 items
1970, undated
6/11
Plumb, Frank C.
1941
6/11
Point, Tammy
1967
6/8
Portland Art Museum (Oregon)
Filed under Pacific Arts Association.
6/5
Portland State University (Oregon)
2 items
1962-1963
6/11
Powell, Jay
1970
6/11
Powers, Francis F.
2 items
See also Plumb, Frank C.
1940-1945
6/11
Powers, Virginia
2 items
1964
6/11
Pratt, Roger
1971
6/11
Progressive Education Association
1939
6/11
Promoting Enduring Peace, Inc.
1967
5/18
Putnam, James
Filed under Macmillan Co.
6/11
Quinault Tribal Council
2 items
Includes correspondence with James Jackson
1963
6/12
Rabkin, Karen
undated
6/12
Ramakrishna, Rao K. S.
2 items
1961
6/12
Ramey, Ione
2 items
1964
6/12
Ramsey, Jarold
3 items
1969
6/12
Randle, Martha Champion
2 items
1951-1963
5/4-5
Rankin, Lois
Filed under Journal of American Folklore.
6/12
Ransom, Jay Ellis
3 items
1941, 1964
6/13
Ratcliff, Barbara
2 items
1970
6/13
Ray, Verne
1932
6/13
Rayfield, J. R.
1970
8/3-9
Read, Kenneth (Mick)
Filed under University of Washington Anthropology Department.
3/1
Readers' Subscription, Inc.
Filed under Basic Books, Inc.
6/13
Redman, Milton B.
2 items
1961
6/13
Reed, Carroll
1962
6/13
Reed College Library
1941
6/13
Reich, Theodore
1967
6/13
Reichard, Gladys A.
2 items
See also Journal of American Folklore.
1940
6/13
Reinecke, John E.
3 items
1939-1970
2/4
Reinhold, Ernest
Filed under University of Alberta.
2/10
Richards, Cara E.
Filed under American Anthropological Association, Visiting Lecturers Program.
6/13
Richmond, W. Edson
4 items
See also American Folklore Society and Journal of American Folklore.
1964-1967
6/14-15
Rigsby, Bruce J.
20 items
1963-1965
6/16
Ritter, Betty
undated
6/16
Robb, Marian
3 items
1941-1950
6/16
Robbins, Sterling
1967
7/15
Roberts, Frank H. H.
Filed under United States Bureau of American Ethnology.
6/16
Robinett, Florence M.
1953
6/16
Robinson, Duane
1969
6/16
Robinson, Eugene
2 items
1955
6/16
Robinson, Sarah Ann (Sally)
19 items
1963-1970
6/17
Rocky Mountain Modern Language Association
Includes correspondence with Donald M. Hines
1970
6/17
Rohner, Roland P.
6 items
1965
6/18
Ronald Press Co.
4 items
1963
6/18
Ronk, Patricia
2 items
1965
6/18
Roose, Robert B.
2 items
1965
6/18
Roosman, R. Slamet
2 items
1956
6/18
Rooth, Anna Dirgrith
1964
6/18
Rosenfield, Maurice and Ruth
6 items
1967-1968
6/18
Rosinbaum (?), Ralph
2 items
undated
6/18
Ruhe, Edward
1966
6/18
Rutgers University
1965
11/19
Sackett, S. J.
Filed under Western Folklore.
6/19
Safilios-Rothschild, Constantina
2 items
1964
6/19
Salant, Eddie (?)
1952
2/2
Salant, Thelma Adamson
Filed under Adamson, Thelma.
6/19
Sampson, Martin J.
1963
4/8
San Fernando Valley State College (California)
2 items
1966
10/10-18
Saporta, Sol
Filed under University of Washington Linguistics Department.
6/19
Sarles, Harvey B.
1969
6/19
Sauter, John R.
2 items
1971
6/19
Sawyer, Bessie
2 items
1964
6/19
Scharbach, Alexander
1963
6/19
Schlesinger, Emma
2 items
1941
6/19
Schmitz, Henry
2 items
undated
6/19
Schramm, Diana
1961
6/19
Schramm, Gene M.
2 items
1956
6/19
Schreiber, William I.
2 items
1966
6/19
Schroeppel, Norma
1959
6/19
Schultz, Amelia
1950
6/20
Schuster, Helen Hersh
19 items
1968-1970
6/21
Schwartz, Gretchen
1970
6/21
Science & Society
3 items
1942
6/21
Scruton, David
5 items
1955-1964
6/21
Seaburg, William R.
3 items
1969
6/21
Seattle Anthropological Society
6 items
1955-1965
4/26, 5/4-5
Sebeok, Thomas A.
Filed under Journal of American Folklore and Indiana University Folklore Institute.
6/21
Seidel, Samuel B.
2 items
1961-1964
6/21
Sells, Janet
undated
2/5-6
Service, Elman
Filed under American Anthropological Association.
2/5-6
Setzler, Frank M.
Filed under American Anthropological Association.
6/22
Seymour, S. Frederick
1965
6/22
Shafer, Robert
8 items
1941-1942
6/22
Sheed and Ward, Inc.
1957
6/22
Shenk, G. F.
1970
6/22
Sherzer, Joel
1970
6/22
Shibani, Dorothy
undated
6/22
Shucklin, Gerald
undated
6/22
Sieg, Lee Paul
1940
6/22
Siegel, Bernard J.
See also American Anthropological Association.
1958
6/22
Siegwein, Martin
2 items
1970
6/22
Sigma Xi, University of Washington Chapter
6 items
1955-1960
11/21
Silverberg, James
Filed under University of Wisconsin.
6/22
Silverstein, Michael
6 items
1966-1970
6/23
Simpson, Pamela
2 items
1967
5/13
Sinclair, George J.
Filed under Lewis & Clark College.
6/23
Smiley, Marjorie B.
3 items
1944
2/5-6, 7/18-22, 8/1
Smith, Alan H.
Filed under American Anthropological Association, United States National Science Foundation, and Washington State University.
6/23
Smith, C. W.
1941
6/23
Smith, Harry E.
1941
5/18
Smith, Howard P.
Filed under McGraw-Hill Book Co.
6/23
Smith, Jeff
2 items
1961
6/23
Smith, Marian W.
2 items
1945
6/23
Smith, Mary C.
2 items
1960
2/28-30
Smith, Samuel
Filed under Barnes & Noble.
6/23
Snelling, Thomas E.
3 items
1962
6/24-7/4
Snyder, Sally
1958-1971
7/5
Snyder, Warren Arthur
6 items
1956-1970
7/5
Social Agencies Council
1946
7/5
Social Science Research Council
1942
7/5
Social Studies National Council
3 items
Includes correspondence with Creighton E. Hays
1945-1967
7/5
Sociedad Mexicana de Anthropologia
3 items
1941-1942
7/18-22
Sohns, Ernest R.
Filed under United States National Science Foundation.
7/5
Sondermann, Fred A.
2 items
1965
7/5
Southwest Museum (Los Angeles)
3 items
1941-1955
7/5
Southwestern Social Science Quarterly
3 items
1964
7/6
Spencer, Jones
4 items
1966
7/6
Spencer, Robert F.
2 items
See also University of Minnesota.
1956-1961
2/11
Spicer, Edward H.
Filed under American Anthropologist.
7/6
Spier, Leslie
1929
7/6
Spindler, George D.
4 items
1957
7/6
Spiro, Mel
1961
7/6
Sprague, Roderick
2 items
1966-1967
7/6
Stanford University
1964
7/6
Stapleton, Sylvia
undated
7/6
Starns, Jean E.
1966
6/2
State University of New York, Buffalo
Includes correspondence with Nathaniel Cantor
1945
7/6
Statler Hotel
1967
7/6
Steffire, Volney
1962
7/6
Steinmetz, Al
1963
7/7
Stern, Bernhard J.
6 items
1949-1956
7/7
Stern, Theodore
1957
7/7
Stewart, Omer C.
3 items
1940
7/15
Stirling, M. N. W.
Filed under United States Bureau of American Ethnology.
7/7
Stocking, George W.
2 items
1966
7/7
Strong, Virginia
1941
7/7
Students for a Democratic Society
undated
7/7
Studies in Linguistics
3 items
1942-1943
7/7
Sturtevant, William C.
1968
7/7
Subramanian, P. R.
3 items
1965
7/7
Sullivan, John R.
2 items
1957
7/7
Sulzberger, Marion B.
undated
7/8
Summer Institute of Linguistics
3 items
1969-1970
7/8
Summerland, Sylvia
1969
7/8
Suttles, Wayne
1968
7/8
Swadesh, Morris and Francis L.
5 items
1949-1962
7/8
Swanton, J. R.
1953
7/8
Swanzy, Marjorie
1969
7/8
Swartz, B. K.
1967
7/8
Szwed, John F.
1965
7/9
Tanno, Takakuni
8 items
1966-1970
2/5-6, 3/27-28
Tax, Sol
Filed under American Anthropological Association and Current Anthropology.
6/5
Taylor, Howard
Filed under University of Oregon Publications Committee.
7/9
Taylor, Rennie
3 items
1961
7/9
Teachers, American Federation of, Local 5 (Teachers Union of the City of New York)
1941
7/9
Teachers, American Federation of, Local 537 (New York College Teachers Union)
Includes correspondence with New York College Teachers' Union
1941
7/9
Teachers, American Federation of, Local ? (California State Federation of Teachers)
1941
7/9
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America
17 items
1940-1962
7/9
Teeter, Karl V.
6 items
1966-1968
7/10
Tefft, Stanton K.
4 items
1968-1969
7/10
Theodoratus, Robert J.
12 items
1956-1970
7/10
Thirumalai, M. S.
2 items
1966
7/10
Thompson, Frank
1968
7/10
Thompson, Janet A.
2 items
1967
7/11-12
Thompson, Laurence C. (Larry) and Terry
48 items
1957-1971
7/13
Thompson, Stith
4 items
1945-1961
7/13
Thomson, Marion W.
undated
7/13
Thorsen, Pamela H.
16 items
1955-1964
7/14
Tochiyama, Michiko
1967
7/14
Todd, C. C.
3 items
1943
6/2
Toelken, J. Barre
Filed under Northwest Folklore.
7/14
Tompkins, J. Butler
4 items
Includes correspondence about Thelma Adamson's condition at Brattleboro Retreat, as well as two other letters about her
1952
7/14
Tsuzaki, Stanley M.
1955
2/5-6
Tuden, Arthur
Filed under American Anthropological Association.
7/14
Tulalip Tribes
2 items
1967
7/14
Tuller, Wendy J.
1970
7/14
Turney-High, Harry
11 items
1941-1942
7/14
Tweddell, Colin E. and Gertrude B.
5 items
1956-1968
7/15
United States Bureau of American Ethnology
11 items
See also American Folklore Society; Laughlin, Robert M.; and Collins, Henry B. Includes correspondence with Wallace L. Chafe, Frank H. H. Roberts, and M. N. W. Stirling
1929-1966
7/15
United States Civil Service Commission
1945
7/16
United States Interior Department, Indian Affairs Office
9 items
1940-1945
7/16
United States Interior Department, National Park Service
2 items
1967
7/16
United States Interior Department, War Relocation Authority
1944
7/16
United States National Academy of Sciences
4 items
1956
7/16
United States National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council
4 items
1931-1940
7/16
United States National Archives and Records Service
2 items
1968
7/17
United States National Institute of Mental Health
10 items
1958-1970
7/17
United States National Resources Planning Board
2 items
undated
7/18-22
United States National Science Foundation
61 items
Includes correspondence with Alan H. Smith and Ernest R. Sohns
1960-1971
7/23
United States Smithsonian Institution Museum
7 items
See also United States Bureau of American Ethnology. Includes correspondence with Margaret C. Blaker.
1940-1967
7/23
United States Smithsonian Institution, Study of Man Center
2 items
1968
7/23
United States Veterans Administration Hospital (American Lake, Washington)
5 items
1956
7/23
United States Works Progress Administration
1936
7/24
University Books, Inc.
2 items
1964
7/24
University Microfilms
2 items
1970
2/3
University of Alaska
2/3
University of Alaska, anthropological papers
3 items
1960, undated
2/4
University of Alberta
16 items
Includes correspondence with Ernest Reinhold
1958-1964
2/25
University of Arizona Press
1970
3/19
University of British Columbia
5 items
Includes correspondence with Harry B. Hawthorn
1946-1969
3/21
University of California Berkeley
2 items
1966
3/21
University of California Los Angeles
4 items
1942-1970
3/21
University of California Press
3 items
1960
7/24
University of Chicago Press
5 items
1963-1971
3/25
University of Colorado
17 items
See also Amoss, Harold and Lister, Robert H.
1956-1970
4/21
University of Hawaii
5 items
Includes corresondence with Leonard Mason
1962
5/6
University of Kansas
3 items
1964-1965
5/21
University of Michigan
3 items
1956
5/22
University of Minnesota
15 items
Includes correspondence with Harold B. Allen
1961-1967
6/6
University of Oregon Press
Includes correspondence with George N. Belknap
1958
6/5
University of Oregon Publications Committee
14 items
Includes correspondence with George N. Belknap and Howard Taylor
1941-1966
6/8
University of Pennsylvania
2 items
1967
6/8
University of Pennsylvania Museum
1958
6/9
University of Pittsburgh
2 items
1964
6/9
University of the Philippines
2 items
1963-1964
7/24
University of Puget Sound
11 items
See also American Anthropological Association, Visiting Lecturers Program.
1967
7/10
University of Texas, Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Oral History Center
undated
7/10
University of Texas Press
1969
7/25
University of Victoria
1964
University of Washington
Box/Folder
8/2
Admissions Office
1965
8/2
Adult Education and Extension Service
3 items
1955-1956
8/3-9
Anthropology Department
163 items
Includes correspondence with Erna Gunther, Kenneth (Mick) Read, James B. Watson, and La Monte West
1954-1971
8/3-9
Anthropology Department, Admissions and Teaching Assistants Committee
3 items
1965-1969
8/3-9
Anthropology Department, "B" Committee (incorporates "A" Committee)
7 items
1955
8/3-9
Anthropology Department, Course "500" Committee
2 items
1965-1966
8/3-9
Anthropology Department, Ethnomusicology Committee (ad hoc)
See also University of Washington Graduate School, Ethnomusicology Committee.
1966
8/12
Anthropology Department, First Year Comprehensive Examination Committee
17 items
Includes student evaluations (grades).
1955-1966
8/13-19
Anthropology Department, Faculty Personnel Committee
114 items
Includes vitae of Candidates.
1956-1966
8/20
Anthropology Department, Graduate Curriculum Committee
5 items
1967
8/20
Anthropology Department, Library Acquisitions Committee
4 items
1968
8/20
Anthropology Department, Masters Program Committee
2 items
1968-1969
8/20
Anthropology Department, Mathematics Offerings Committee (ad hoc)
1967
8/20
Anthropology Department, Ph.D. Examination Committee (ad hoc)
2 items
1957, undated
8/20
Anthropology Department, Publications Committee
3 items
1958-1960
9/1
Anthropology Department, Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
19 items
1966-1969
9/1
Anthropology Department, Undergraduate Program Committee (ad hoc)
7 items
1966
9/2
Anthropology Department, Executive Officer Search Committee
7 items
1953-1961
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College
79 items
Includes minutes of faculty meetings.
1929-1969
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, American Indian Studies Special Committee
2 items
1970
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, American Studies Committee
3 items
1967-1968
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Bachelor Degrees Committee (ad hoc)
3 items
1969
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Black Studies Supervisory Committee
1968
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Course of Study Committee
3 items
1961
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Promotion Committee (ad hoc)
4 items
1962
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Religion Course Offerings Committee (ad hoc)
1966
9/3-10
Arts and Sciences College, Social Welfare Curriculum Committee
5 items
1967-1969
9/11
Arts and Sciences College, Dean Search Committee
6 items
1965-1970
9/12
Associated Students of the University of Washington Activities
5 items
1940-1969
9/12
Audio Visual Services
2 items
1964-1968
9/13
Behavioral Science Review Committee
1967
9/13
Burke (Thomas F.) Memorial Washington State Museum
4 items
Includes correspondence with Erna Gunther
1955
3/20
Burke (Thomas F.) Memorial Washington State Museum. Docents Training Program
3 items
1968
9/13
Campus Levy Committee
1967
9/13
Campus Studios
1942
9/13
Comptroller
3 items
1954, undated
9/13
Continuing Education Division
1963
9/13
Counseling Center
undated
9/13
Disadvantaged Students University Fund Allocations Committee
1969
9/13
Drama School
1942
9/14
Elementary Education Department
8 items
1968-1969
9/14
Engineering College, Humanistic Social Studies Committee
24 items
1963-1966
9/17
English for Foreign Students Supervisor
1955
9/17
Extension Service
2 items
1941
9/17
Faculty Men's Club
11 items
1941-1969
9/17
Faculty Representative to the State Legislature
1969
9/17
Far Eastern and Russian Department
2 items
1958-1966
9/17
Film Center
3 items
1954-1957
9/18
General Studies Department
15 items
1954-1967
9/19-24
Graduate School
70 items
Includes annual reports of the Dean and minutes of the Executive Council, and correspondence with Graduate School Research Fund Committee
1953-1969
10/1
Graduate School, Admissions Committee
1969
10/1
Graduate School, Ethnomusicology Committee
6 items
See also University of Washington Anthropology Department, Ethnomusicology Committee.
1967-1968
10/1
Graduate School, High-Speed Computers Committee
1956
10/2-3
Graduate School, Linguistics Interdepartmental Coordinating Committee
25 items
See American Council of Learned Societies for NDEA Fellowship nominations and recommendations.
1955-1961
10/4
Graduate School, Organization Committee
2 items
1956
10/4
Graduate School, Dean Search Committee
1958
10/4
Grant and Contract Accounting Office
1966
10/4
Grant and Contract Services Office
3 items
1964-1968
10/5
Hall (David C.) Health Center
2 items
1966
10/5
Institutional Research Grant Committee
2 items
1968, undated
10/5
Instructors' Association
4 items
1940
10/5
Intercollegiate Athletics Department
1956
10/5
International Educational Activities Advisory Committee
1966
10/5
International Students House
2 items
1945
10/5
Law School
1969
10/6-8
Libraries
27 items
1940-1969
10/9
Libraries, Manuscripts Division
8 items
1966-1970
10/10-18
Linguistics Department
84 items
Includes correspondence with Sol Saporta
1961-1969
10/10-18
Linguistics Department, Graduate Degrees and Requirements Committee (ad hoc)
2 items
1963
10/10-18
Linguistics Society
6 items
1958
11/1
Medicine School
1956
11/1
Medicine School, Psychiatry Department
1955
11/1
Music School
1961
11/1
Orientation Program Director
1969
11/1
Payroll Office
1966
11/1
Personnel Services Department
1969
11/2
President
22 items
1940-1970
11/3
Press
18 items
1940-1970
11/4
Programmed Instruction Center
1963
11/4
Provost
2 items
1963-1966
11/4
Psychology Department
1956
11/4
Publications Committee
2 items
1941-1954
11/4
Public Exercises Committee
8 items
1963-1969
11/4
Purchasing Department
undated
11/5
Radio Education Department
3 items
1947, 1951-1952
11/5
Regents
1968
11/5
Registrar
5 items
1929-1942
11/6
Research Committee
2 items
1941
11/6
Research Society
10 items
1956-1957
11/7
Retirement and Insurance Office
16 items
1956-1970
11/8
Romance Languages and Literatures Department
7 items
1955-1964
11/9
Secretary to the Faculty
2 items
1955-1968
11/9
Senate
10 items
1964-1969
11/10
Senate, Budget Committee
2 items
1957
11/10
Senate, Committees Committee
2 items
1963
11/10
Senate, Grade Committee
1941
11/11
Senate, Parking Fees Committee (ad hoc)
1964
11/11
Senate, Retirement Annuities and Insurance Committee
1955
11/11
Senate, Schedule and Registration Committee
1941
11/11
Senate, Scholarships Committee
1956
11/12
Senate, Social Security Committee (ad hoc)
3 items
Includes University of Washington Senate, Retirement Committee (ad hoc).
1969
11/13
Senate. Speaker Policy Committee (ad hoc)
4 items
1963-1964
11/14
Social Work School
1968
11/14
Special Student Programs Office
3 items
1969
11/14
Student Union Building Manager
1965
11/14
Summer Quarter
1958
11/15
Vice President
8 items
1955-1969
11/16
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
6 items
Includes draft report of the University of Washington Curricular Innovation Advisory Committee.
1967-1969
11/17
Vice President for Business and Finance
2 items
1964
11/17
Vice President for Research
2 items
1967-1968
11/17
Vice Provost
1963
Box/Folder
3/3
University of Western Australia
Filed under Berndt, Ronald M.
7/15
U.S.S.R. Academy of Science, Institute of Anthropology and Ethnology
2 items
Includes correspondence with M. Meshchaninov
1934
7/24
U.S. Week
1942
7/24
Utah State University, Logan
1970
7/24
Utley, Francis Lee
3 items
1960-1968
7/25
Van Every, Janet
1971
7/25
Van Inwegen, Antoinette
2 items
1960
7/25
Vatuk, Ved Prakash
1969
7/25
Velton, Harry
2 items
1941
7/25
Ventur, Pierre
4 items
1970
7/25
Vincent, Marion
1962
7/25
Voegelin, Carl F.
See also University of Indiana Archives of Traditional Music, International Journal of American Linguistics, and American Anthropological Association.
1940
7/25
Vucinich, Wayne S.
1967
7/26
Walker, Deward E.
See also Washington State University.
1968
7/26
Wallace, William J.
2 items
1942
7/26
Wallis, Ruth and Wilson D.
5 items
1941-1961
6/3
Warner, Kenneth O.
Filed under Northwest Regional Council.
7/26
Warner, Mikell (Mrs. Jo Kyle)
6 items
1970-1971
7/26
Warner Pacific College
4 items
Includes correspondence with E. Joe Gilliam
1970
7/26
Warren, D. E.
2 items
1963
8/1
Washington Emergency Relief Administration
undated
8/1
Washington Legislature
1967
8/1
Washington Library
1941
8/1
Washington Licenses Department
2 items
1935
8/1
Washington Public Assistance Department
1969
8/1
Washington State University
7 items
See also Todd, C. C.; and Birdsall, Joseph B. Includes correspondence with Alan H. Smith
1966-1967
8/1
Western Washington State College
3 items
1965-1966
11/21
University of Wisconsin
30 items
Includes correspondence with Joseph G. Baier, Robert R. Howard, and James Silverberg
1960-1965
11/18
Washington Archaeological Society
undated
11/18
Washington Mutual Savings Bank
1954
11/18
Wasserman, Luke
2 items
1963, undated
11/18
Waterman, Richard A.
1957
8/3-9
Watson, James B.
Filed under University of Washington Anthropology Department.
11/18
Wayner, Allen
1953
11/18
Weeks, Thelma
7 items
1968-1970
11/22
Weinrich, Max
Filed under Yiddish Scientific Institute.
11/18
Wells, Oliver N.
4 items
1963-1964
11/18
Weltfish (?), Gene
1947
11/19
Wennekens, Alix (Mrs.)
2 items
1964
11/19
Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research
9 items
1946-1963
11/19
West, La Monte (Monty)
See also Friends of the Free University of Seattle; University of Washington Anthropology Department.
1966
11/19
Western Folklore
11 items
Includes correspondence with S. J. Sackett
1954-1965
11/20
Wheeler, Sara H.
3 items
1962
11/20
White, Leslie A.
See also University of Michigan.
1941
11/20
Who's Who in America
1963
11/20
Who's Who in the Western Hemisphere
1941
11/20
Widmayer, Ruth
3 items
1957-1968
11/20
Wildman, Eugene
1963
11/20
Wiley (John) and Sons
1965
11/20
Wilgus, D. K.
1966
11/20
Wilkins, M. L. (Mrs.)
2 items
1941
11/20
Williams, Dawn
1958
2/5-6
Williams, Herbert H.
Filed under American Anthropological Association.
11/20
Williams, Vivian T.
5 items
1961-1962
11/20
Wilson, John H.
2 items
1957
11/20
Wingert, Paul S.
3 items
1942
2/19
Wirth, Louis
Filed under American Council on Race Relations.
11/22
Wisconsin Archaeological Society
1962
11/22
Wisdom Hall of Fame
1970
11/22
Wolfstone (H. H.) Co.
1942
11/22
Woodard, J. A.
4 items
1945
2/17-18
Woodward, C. Varn
Filed under American Council of Learned Societies.
11/22
World Book Encyclopedia
10 items
1956-1969
11/22
Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc.
1970
11/22
Yakima Indian Nation, Tribal Community Action Programs, Housing Services
Includes correspondence with Virginia B. Martin
1970
11/22
Yiddish Scientific Institute
Includes correspondence with Max Weinrich
1945
11/22
Zorn, Alice
2 items
1967-1968
3/5
Zuckerman, Arthur
Filed under B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation.
Unidentified
Box/Folder
11/23
Abe
1942
11/23
Bert
1962
11/23
Bill
1956
11/23
Bill
1968
11/23
Bob
1941
11/23
Bob
6 items
1963-1967
11/23
Dave
1961
11/23
Dottie
1960
11/23
Ed and Dorothy (Dermers?)
undated
11/23
H.
undated
11/23
Hallie
2 items
1941
11/23
Helen
1961
11/23
Io
undated
11/23
Jake
1956
11/23
Jay
1941
11/23
Jess
1965
11/23
John
1941
11/24
Katherine
1941
11/24
Leon
1956
11/24
Les
2 items
undated
11/24
M.
2 items
undated
11/24
McCarthy
undated
11/24
Mary and Evelyn
1960
11/24
Maureen (Conners?)
1970 (?)
11/24
Otto
1952
11/24
Peter
See Bob, 1967.
11/24
Ralph
1941
11/24
Rod
1941
11/24
Rose
1960
11/24
Rovi (?) and Tris
undated
11/24
Ruth
1942
11/24
Sam P.
2 items
undated
11/24
Sergeant (pseudonym)
1945
11/24
Sheldon
1940
11/24
Sila and Barbara
1970
11/24
Syl (?)
1943
11/24
Vida
2 items
1940
11/24
[?]
1962
11/24
[?]
1968
Box/Folder
11/24
Uncategorized groups

Series 3:  Recommendations, Evaluations, and Student CorrespondenceReturn to Top

Includes recommendations, evaluations, student research proposals, and thesis committee correspondence. For longer proposals, see also the Research Proposals series. For additional evaluations, see also the United States National Science Foundation.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
12/1
Abraham, Mary Elizabeth
2 items
1967
12/1
Adamson, Sandra Lee
1970
12/1
Adriaansz, Rebecca
3 items
1966-1967
12/1
Alexander, James McKenzie
25 items
1968-1971
12/2
Alkire, William H.
1957
12/2
Allred, Grover C.
2 items
1955-1957
12/2
Al-Nouri, Qais
14 items
1959-1964
12/2
Amoss, Harold
9 items
1961-1964
13/33
Amoss, Pamela
Filed under Thorsen, Pamela
12/3
Ancona, Paul Joseph
15 items
1961-1969
12/4
Anderson, Paul
14 items
1957-1969
12/4
Andrade, Manuel J.
undated
12/4
Arellano, Ralph
5 items
1965-1969
12/5
Armstrong, Katherine
1957
12/5-6
Armstrong, Robert Louis
40 items
1965-1971
12/7
Arrowsmith, Gary Leon
2 items
1967-1968
12/7
Ashcanase, Abe S.
2 items
1941-1942
12/7
Baenen, Jim
3 items
1969
12/7
Bair, Raymond L.
1956
12/7
Barker, Phillip R.
14 items
1957, 1970
12/8
Bascom, Burton William
1960
12/8
Beatty, John
6 items
1966
12/8
Berg, Frederick R.
2 items
1959
12/8
Bergman, Marilyn
4 items
1960-1961
12/8
Bestor, William
1964
12/8
Biever, Kathy
3 items
1970
12/8
Black, Robert
1969
12/8
Blois, Marsden Scott
6 items
1969-1970
12/9
Blukis, Astrida
1964
12/9
Blumstock, Robert
1955
12/9
Bohanan, Marion
4 items
1964-1969
12/9
Braunstein, Wendy Norma
3 items
1966-1969
12/9
Brenner, Daniel J.
1970
12/9
Britz, Patricia B.
8 items
1968-1970
12/10
Brooks, Ronald A.
1969
12/10
Brophy, Elda M.
6 items
1966-1969
12/10
Broussard, John Augustine
1956
12/10
Brown, Doris Anita
undated
12/10
Brown, Waldo E.
1967
12/11
Browning, Randell
24 items
1965-1968
12/12
Burns, Allan Francis
12 items
1969-1970
12/12
Burroughs, Harriett Novita
3 items
1967-1969
12/12
Bushell, Don
1960
12/13
Byerly, Elizabeth Lee
9 items
1965-1970
12/13
Caditz, Sylvan B.
2 items
1956-1957
12/13
Cain, Thomas
2 items
1945
12/13
Calderon, Eduardo
2 items
1970
12/13
Calhoun, Francy
1945
12/14
Campbell, Michael
6 items
1968
12/14
Cardona, (?)
2 items
1960
12/14
Carlson, Roy
undated
12/14
Carpenter, Edmund S.
1956
12/14
Carroll, Vern
4 items
1967-1969
12/14
Carvey, Sandra
2 items
1969
12/14
Casey, Julia K.
1968
12/14
Caughlan, Anne
9 items
1965-1970
12/15
Chandler, Walter Kirby
7 items
1962-1966
12/15
Chase, Sharon
1968
12/15
Chertok, Ely
2 items
1955
12/15
Class, Loretta Mina
6 items
1963-1968
12/15
Clay, Pamela
1970
12/15
Cohen, Yehudi A.
2 items
1963
12/15
Coy, Margaret A.
1970
12/16
Crain, Carleton
1963
12/16
Crain, Jay B.
1963
12/16
Crawford, Michael H.
13 items
1964-1967
12/16
Crawford, T. H. G.
1961
12/16
Cullin, Mary J.
1961
12/16
Curtis, Luke
1966
12/17
Daniel, Cletus E.
1971
12/17
Dann, Jeff
2 items
1965
12/17
Davis, Nancy Yaw
1967
12/17
Davis, Wilbur A.
2 items
1963-1964
12/17
Davis, Wilbur G.
2 items
1957
12/17
Dorfman, Donna
1963
12/33-34
Dougherty, Lydia
Filed under Kotchek, Lydia
12/17
Duck, Carolyn Ann Parker
6 items
1970-1971
12/17
Duggan, Patricia A.
1970
12/17
Dundes, Alan
3 items
1970
12/17
Durkin, Roderick Pierce
4 items
1961-1964
12/18
Eade, Erselle
1971
12/18
Efrat, Barbara Silverman
undated
12/18
Elmendorf, William Welcome
3 items
1956, 1966
12/18
Elson, Ben
1958
12/18
Eng, Francis L.
3 items
1955
12/18
Epler, Deane Chandler
2 items
1967-1968
12/18
Epstein, Lawrence Joseph
15 items
1964-1971
12/19-20
Erickson, Vincent O.
42 items
1960-1968
12/21
Euler, Robert C.
1964
12/21
Finlayson, Tanya G.
1958
12/21
Fitzpatrick, Evelyn Darlene
3 items
1966-1969
12/21
Foedisch, Victoria
1970
12/21
Fordyce, Phillip
1969
12/21
Franz, Wanda Kay
2 items
1969
12/21
Freling, Roger Norman
4 items
1967
12/21
French, (David?)
1958
12/21
Fukushima, Pamilia
1964
12/22
Gaetana, Gloria
2 items
1956
12/22
Garner, Beatrice Mediane
3 items
1964
12/22
Garth, Thomas R.
3 items
1965
12/22
Gibson, James A.
7 items
1963-1969
12/22
Gibson, Robert N.
1967
12/23
Goldstein, Melvyn C.
23 items
1964-1968
12/24
Graalfs, Heinz
2 items
1955
12/24
Grantham, George W.
4 items
1968-1969
12/24
Green, John A.
2 items
1958-1960
12/24
Gronewold, Sylvia
5 items
1968, undated
12/24
Groth, J. H.
1940
12/24
Guksch, Christian E.
1969
12/24
Gumbiner, Mark
1956
12/24
Guthrie, Elton F.
1944
12/24
Haas, Mary R.
2 items
1963
12/24
Hadden, Robert M.
1965
12/25-26
Hage, Karl Per
43 items
1956-1971
12/27
Haggen, Clarence
1953
12/27
Hall, Judith
1970
12/27
Halverstoff, Lindy L.
1967
12/27
Harris, Jimmy Gene
6 items
1963-1966
12/27
Harrison, Robert Charles
undated
12/27
Hasegawa, Andrew T.
1942
12/27
Hawkes, Kristin
2 items
1969-1970
12/27
Hebert, Raymond
1960
12/27
Heinrich, Albert
3 items
1960-1963
12/28
Hennigh, Lawrence
33 items
1960-1969
12/29
Hess, Thom
5 items
1965-1969
12/29
Hindley, John
1955
12/29
Hollenbech, Marg
1965
12/29
Horn, Beverly M.
7 items
1970-1971
12/29
Hougladarom, Gail
1969
12/29
House, Frances
1970
12/29
Hull, Alexander
1955
12/29
Hupton, Robert
1957
12/30
Iles, Clella
undated
12/30
Jacobson, John Melgaard
5 items
1966
12/30
James, Evan
2 items
1969-1971
13/3
James, Karen
Filed under McCulloch, Karen
12/30
Jeicle, Ralph M.
1966
12/30
Johnson, Dorothy May (Dee)
7 items
1970
12/30
Johnson, Emmalyn
1969
12/30
Johnston, William Alan
6 items
1970-1971
12/30
Jolly, Grace
1965
12/30
Jones, Archie M. (Mrs.)
2 items
1955
12/30
Jones, Joan Megan
4 items
1967
12/31
Kaasa, Tom
1957
12/31
Kaufman, S. Harvard
1952
12/31
Keith, Shirley
9 items
1965-1966
12/31
Kemp, S. James
3 items
1965-1967
12/31
Kendall, Katherine
2 items
1965
12/31
Kernan, Keith T.
5 items
1962
12/32
Kew, John E. M.
3 items
1969-1970
12/32
Kinkade, M. Dale
1965
12/32
Kinser, Hal
2 items
1955
12/32
Kirk, Paul Livingston
7 items
1963-1967
12/32
Kistler, Elmer
1942
12/32
Kobbervig, Karl I.
2 items
1955
12/32
Korbut-Weberg, Iris Raymonde
1970
12/32
Koruga, John
1967
12/33-34
Kotchek, Lydia Ruth Dougherty
49 items
1967-1970
12/35
Kourkoumelis, Jim
1954
12/35
Krause, Marilyn
21 items
1964-1966
12/35
Krueger, John
4 items
1955
13/1
La Barre, Weston
3 items
1961, undated
13/1
Lane, Warren
2 items
1964
13/1
Langdon, Thomas A.
4 items
1968
13/1
Lange, Gary V.
4 items
1967
13/1
Lagreid, Kay
1970
13/1
Lawson, Judd
1970
13/1
Leake, Brenda
1962
13/1
Leberg, Natalie
1970
13/2
Leininger, Madeleine
3 items
1963-1965
13/2
Levy, Leo
1957
13/2
Lewarch, Dennis E.
1971
13/2
Lewis, Henry
1958
13/2
Lewis, Norman
3 items
1967-1968
13/2
Liang, Patricia
3 items
1965-1966
13/2
Lindahl, Anna
1969
13/2
Loewen, Jacob A.
1957
13/2
Lord, Evelyn
1944
13/2
Lotz, Donna
2 items
1958
13/2
Lukoff, Young Soon
1969
13/2
Lundell, Gary
2 items
1969
13/3
McCollum, J. David
4 items
1967-1969
13/3
McCormick, June
2 items
1942
13/3
McCulloch, Karen Maria
10 items
1968-1970
13/3
McErlean, John M. P.
1967
13/3
McGrath, Michael M.
undated
13/4
McMillan, Catherine Jane
6 items
1967-1969
13/4
Madden, Cindy
3 items
1970-1971
13/4
Malkin, Borys
undated
13/4
Mark, Lindy Li
2 items
1964
13/4
Marshall, Barbara
1961
13/4
Mattina, Anthony
2 items
1970
13/4
Mentzer, E. Hollis
undated
13/4
Messler, David (sic)
1963
13/4
Mignon, Molly Raymond
2 items
1960
13/4
Mikami, Kris
2 items
1970
13/5
Mills, John
19 items
1954-1955
13/6
Moberg, Emily S.
1971
13/6
Mohling, Virginia
4 items
See also V. Powers.
1956-1957
13/6
Moody, Michael Weston
2 items
1967-1968
13/6
Moorman, Melvin M.
1968
13/6
Moos, Felix
undated
13/6
Morimoto, Madoka (Maria)
3 items
1955-1956
13/6
Mork, Mary Elizabeth
2 items
1965
13/6
Mueller, Joan L.
4 items
1964
13/6
Mueller, Paul F. C.
1959
13/6
Nason, James Duane
8 items
1966-1967
13/7-8
Nelson, Harold Edwin
31 items
1965-1970
13/9
Newell, Laura L.
12 items
1963-1966
13/9
Nordquist, Philip
2 items
1964
13/9
Oettel, Malanie
2 items
1969
13/9
Oliver, Emmett
1970
13/9
Olmstead, David
1954
13/9
Opler, Marvin K.
6 items
1940-1945
13/9
Osborne, Douglas
2 items
1956
13/9
Osmundson, John
1956
13/9
Ottenberg, Phoebe V.
2 items
1964-1965
13/10
Pang, Sun Joo
14 items
1965-1967
13/10
Pataki, Karen
2 items
1966-1967
13/10
Patterson, Lynn
11 items
1968-1971
13/11
Paul, Macura
2 items
1956-1957
13/11
Pelto, Richard
undated
13/11
Person, Lloyd H.
7 items
1969-1970
13/11
Petrusich, Margaret
1958
13/11
Phillips, Derdre
2 items
1967-1969
13/11
Phillips, Richard
3 items
1956-1963
13/11
Phillips, Wendell
1961
13/11
Phillips, William L.
2 items
1964
13/12
Pierce, Joe E.
5 items
1965
13/12
Piker, Steven I.
16 items
1964-1965
13/13
Pitkin, Harvey
2 items
1963
13/13
Poisson, Rodney
1957
13/13
Powers, Virginia
See also V. Mohling.
1964
13/13
Presson, Barbara Ann Keifer
4 items
1970
13/13
Proser, Matthew
7 items
1960-1963
13/13
Puderbaugh, Patricia I.
1961
13/14
Raichle, Sara C.
undated
13/14
Ramey, Joy Marie Sutphin
1966
13/14
Ransom, Jay Ellis
1940
13/14
Ray, Dorothy Jean
3 items
1955-1956
13/4
Raymond, Mollie
Filed under Mignon, Mollie.
13/14
Reed, Sylvia
3 items
1968-1969
13/14
Reinert, Dorothy
1967
13/14
Rice, Charles
undated
13/14
Riegel, Charles
8 items
1968-1970
13/15
Robbins, Sterling Gregg
11 items
1966-1970
13/15
Roberts, Brian
1966
13/16
Roberts, Derek F.
16 items
See also University of Washington Anthropology Department -- General Correspondence I.
1963-1964
13/17
Salem, Mahmoud
1971
13/17
Samuels, Douglas Clayton
3 items
1967
13/17
Sauer, Keith
3 items
1967-1969
13/17
Schneller, Judith
2 items
1967
13/17
Schultz, Harold A.
2 items
1965-1967
13/18-19
Schuster, Helen Hersh
28 items
1964-1970
13/20
Schwier, Marjorie Jenkins
1957
13/20
Shanker, Prem
3 items
1958-1961
13/20
Shapson, Dennis
1966
13/20
Shipek, Florence
2 items
1970
13/20
Shipley, William F.
1970
13/20
Shmavonian, Barry
2 items
1956-1957
13/20
Silverstein, Michael
5 items
1967-1970
13/21-22
Silverstein, Roberta Lee
27 items
1967-1969
13/23
Simonsen, Rolfe A.
1964
13/23
Singh, Ram Raj Prasad
1956
13/23
Skeels, Dell Roy
16 items
1963
13/23
Sloan, Margaret Devine
1967
13/23
Sloat, Clarence
1965
13/23
Smith, Harry
1942
13/24-27
Snyder, Sally
115 items
1956-1971
13/28
Snyder, Warren Arthur
5 items
1954-1970
13/29-30
Spaulding, Philip Taft
48 items
1966-1970
13/31
Spradley, James Phillip
21 items
1964-1970
13/32
Stapleton, Sylvia
1969
13/32
Starr, Mary
2 items
1971
13/32
Steele, James R.
1959
13/32
Stockholder, Katherine
2 items
1964
13/32
Susman, Amelia Louise
1941
13/32
Swanson, Bruce
1970
13/32
Swanson, Gerald
1967
13/32
Swanzy, Marjorie
1969
13/32
Tarpley, Denis
1967
13/32
Tenorio, Alfred
13 items
1964-1968
13/33
Teters, Barbara
1955
13/33
Theodoratus, Robert J.
8 items
1957-1959
13/33
Thomas, Michael Allen
1971
13/33
Thompson, John M
undated
13/33
Thompson, Laurence C.
6 items
1959-1968
13/33
Thorsen, Pamela H.
8 items
1955-1969
13/34
Todoki, Robert A.
2 items
1968
13/34
Tollefson, Kenneth Dean
4 items
1969-1971
13/34
Tsuchida, Linda
1967
13/34
Turney-High, Harry H.
undated
13/34
Tweddell, Colin E.
1957
13/34
van Beers, Gustaaf G.
1964
13/34
Van Every, Janet
1970
13/34
Vecchio, Frank Ben
4 items
1959-1963
13/34
Veirs, Valerie C.
3 items
1967
13/34
Ventur, Pierre
3 items
1970
13/34
Vinje, Faye J.
1969
13/35
Wahrgren, Patricia Ann
2 items
undated
13/35
Warren, Claude N.
undated
13/35
Waterman, Richard A.
3 items
1956
13/35
Watson, James
2 items
1969
13/35
Webster, Stephen
undated
13/35
Welch, Jeanne
6 items
1967-1968
13/35
Wennekens, Alix
1957
13/35
Weschler, John Charles
6 items
1965-1967
8/3-9
West, La Monte (Monte)
Filed under University of Washington Anthropology Department
13/35
Whalen, Joseph T.
3 items
1942-1943
13/35
Whitmarsh, Derek P.
1965
13/36
Wike, Joyce
4 items
1941-1944
13/36
Wildman, Eugene L.
1961
13/36
Williams, Vivian T.
2 items
1962
13/36
Wilner, Jeffrey D.
6 items
1969-1970
13/36
Wivell, Charles J.
1962
13/36
Wyatt, David
3 items
1966
13/36
Yanagisako, Sylvia
1966
13/36
Yang, Richard
2 items
1955
13/36
Yurgionas, Evelyn D.
1955
Unidentified
Box/Folder
13/36
Vi
1956
13/36
[?]
undated

Series 4:  Speeches and Writings by JacobsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
14/1
"Analysis of the Expressive Content of an Oral Literature"
undated
14/2
"Anthropology and Public Education"
undated
14/3
"Anthropology and Social Work"
undated
14/4
"Applied Biology"
undated
14/5
"Areal Spread of Indian Oral Genre Features in the Northwest States"
undated
14/6
"The Areal Spread of Sound Features in the Languages North of California"
undated
14/7
"Atomism versus Configurationism in Anthropology"
undated
14/8
"The Backward Economic Systems and the Present World Crisis"
undated
14/9
"Boas' Work in Folklore"
undated
14/10
"Changing Cultures and Personality Results Among Indians in the Northwest United States"
undated
14/11
"Chinook Jargon"
undated
14/12
Clackamas Chinook Texts, Part 1 unbound signatures of book
undated
14/13-16/7
Clackamas Chinook Texts longhand manuscript of Parts 1 and 2
undated
114/42
Clackamas Chinook Texts correspondence
Includes correspondence with Cushing-Malloy, Inc.; Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore and Linguistics; International Journal of American Linguistics; Alfred Lewis Kroeber; and Thomas A. Sebeok
1955-1959
114/43
Clackamas Chinook Texts correspondence
Includes correspondence with Sol Tax; Carl F. Vogelin; University of Washington Contract Accounting Office; University of Washington Graduate School, Anderson (Agnes H. Research Fund Committee; and Lloyd S. Woodburne
1956-1958
16/8
"Comments on Paper by Fischer, January 18, 1963"
undated
16/9
"Conkling, Garfield and Patronage, 1880-1881" [Master's thesis]
undated
16/10-17/3
The Content and Style of an Oral Literature: Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales typescript
undated
17/4
The Content and Style of an Oral Literature: Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales page proofs
undated
114/42
Content and Style of an Oral Literature
Includes publisher's contract; reviews; and correspondence with American Folklore Society, Dorothy Eggan, David French, A. I. ("Pete") Hallowell, David Mandelbaum, Thomas A. Sebeok, Sol Tax, Ruth Underhill, University of Chicago Press, and Sherwood L. Washburn
1956-1958
17/5-8
Coos Myth Texts typescript copy for printer
undated
18/1
Coos Myth Texts page proofs and some galley proofs
undated
18/2-5
Coos Narrative and Ethnologic Texts typescript copy for printer
undated
19/1
Coos Narrative and Ethnologic Texts galley proofs
undated
19/2
Coos Narrative and Ethnologic Texts page proofs
undated
19/3
"Culture and Personality"
undated
19/4
"Cultures in the Present World Crisis"
undated
19/5
"Did Early Man Live in Caves?"
undated
19/6
"Directions in Folklore"
undated
19/7
"Expression of Humor in an Oral Literature"
undated
19/8
"The Fate of Indian Oral Literature in Oregon"
undated
19/9
"A Few Observations on the World View of the Clackamas Chinook Indians"
undated
19/10-20/1
"Folklore"
undated
20/2
"Further Comments on Evolutionism in Cultural Anthropology"
undated
20/3
"General Anthropology"
undated
20/4
"The Genetic Relationship of Sahaptin and Lutuamian"
undated
20/5
"Genres in Northwest States Oral Literatures"
undated
20/6
"Handbook for Field Recording of Primitive Languages"
undated
20/7
"An Historian Looks at the Culture of the Pacific Northwest"
undated
20/8
Historic Perspectives in Indian Languages of Oregon and Washington
undated
20/9
"An Historical Event Text from a Galice Athabaskan in Southwestern Oregon"
undated
20/10-11
"The History of Indian Languages in Oregon and Washington"
undated
20/12
"Humor and Social Structure in an Oral Literature"
undated
20/13
"Indications of Mental Illness Among Pre-contact Indians of the Northwest States"
undated
20/14
"Inherent Barriers to Crosscultural Psychopathology"
undated
21/1-22/1
"An Introduction to Anthropology"
undated
22/2
"Is there a Racial Body Odor?"
undated
22/3-23/5
Kalapuya Texts
undated
23/6
"Language Families and Important Written Languages"
undated
23/7-24/2
"Lectures in Cultural Anthropology"
undated
24/3
"A Look Ahead in Oral Literature Research"
undated
24/4
"Mental Hygiene, Anthropology, and Racism"
undated
24/5
"The Myth that Threatens America"
undated
24/6
"Northern Sahaptin Kinship Terms"
undated
24/7
"Northern Sahaptin Phonemes"
undated
24/8-25/5
Northwest Sahaptin Texts
undated
26/1
Northwest Sahaptin Texts galley proofs
undated
26/2
Northwest Sahaptin Texts galley corrections
undated
26/3
Northwest Sahaptin Texts page proofs
undated
26/4
Notes on the Structure of Chinook Jargon
undated
26/5
"On the Possibility of an International Auxiliary Language"
undated
26/6
"On the Use of the Culture Area Concept in South Africa"
undated
26/7
"The Origin of Chinook Jargon"
undated
26/8
"Our High School Libraries and Racism"
undated
26/9
"Our Knowledge of Pacific Northwest Indian Folklores"
undated
26/10-27/1
"Outline of General Anthropology"
undated
27/2-3
"Pacific Northwest Folklore"
undated
27/4
Pattern in Cultural Anthropology galley proofs
undated
27/5
The People are Coming Soon: Analyses of Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales correspondence
Includes correspondence with Richard M. Dorson, the University of Washington Graduate School Anderson (Agnes H.) Research Fund, and the University of Washington Press
1959-1961
28/1-29/1
"Perspectives in Anthropology"
undated
29/2
"Problems in the Recording and Phonetics of Coos, a Coastal Oregon Language"
undated
29/3
"Psychological Inferences from a Chinook Myth"
undated
29/4-5
"Race: An Historical Interpretation"
undated
29/6
"Race and the War"
undated
29/7
"Races and Changing Cultures"
undated
29/8
"Races and Cultures in the Present World Crisis"
undated
29/9
"Racism: A Program for Action"
undated
29/10
"Racism and Fascism"
undated
29/11
"Racism and Scientific Evidence"
undated
30/1-2
"Racism and the Peoples of the World"
undated
30/3
"Racism and the Teacher"
undated
30/4
"Racism and the War"
undated
30/5
"Resources in Kalapuyan Languages"
undated
30/6
"The Romantic Role of Older Women in a Culture of the Pacific Northwest Coast"
undated
30/7
Sahaptin Texts
Includes correspondence with Columbia University Press.
1935
30/8
"Science Headlines" [transcriptions of radio broadcasts]
undated
30/9-32/8
"A Short General Anthropology"
undated
33/1
A Sketch of Northern Sahaptin Grammar unbound signatures of book
undated
33/2
"Some Anthropological Comments on Race and Racism"
undated
33/3
"Some Concepts of Personality Indicated in a Clackamas Chinook Myth"
undated
33/4
"Some Psychological Problems Towards the Solution of Which Anthropology is Contributing"
undated
33/5
"Spread of Features of Style in Indian Oral Genres in the Northwest States"
undated
33/6
"A Structural Way of Connecting Language and Culture"
undated
33/7
"A Survey of Linguistic Research from the Point of View of an Anthropologist"
undated
33/8
"A Survey of Pacific Northwest Anthropological Research 1930-1940"
undated
33/9
"The Teaching of Anthropology in the Secondary Schools"
undated
33/10
"That Word 'Race'"
undated
33/11
"The Theoretic Basis and Utility of Classification of Cultures"
undated
33/12
"Thoughts on a History of Anthropology"
undated
33/13
"Thoughts on Methodology for Comprehension of an Oral Literature"
undated
33/14
"Titles in an Oral Literature"
undated
33/15
"Unstructured Stimuli and Literary Creativity"
undated
33/16-34/4
[Untitled Northwest states folklore manuscript]
undated
Reviews
Box/Folder
34/5
Andrade, Manuel J. Quileute and Quileute Texts
undated
34/5
Baron, Salo Wittmeyer. A Social and Religious History of the Jews
undated
34/5
Boas, Franz, editor Handbook of American Indian Languages, Part 3
undated
34/5
Coffin, Tristram P., editor Our Living Traditions: An Introduction to American Folklore
undated
34/5
Colson, Elizabeth. The Makah Indians: A Study of an Indian Tribe in Modern American Society
undated
34/6
Dorson, Richard M. American Folklore
undated
34/6
Driver, Harold E. Indians of North America
undated
34/6
Fey, Harold E. and D'Arcy McNickle. Indians and Other Americans
undated
34/7
Harris, Zellig S. Methods in Structural Linguistics
undated
34/7
Hawthorn, Audrey. Art of the Kwakiutl Indians and Other Northwest Coast Tribes
undated
34/7
Hawthorn, H. B., C. S. Belshaw, and S. M. Jamieson. The Indians of British Columbia: A Study of Contemporary, Social Adjustment
undated
34/8
Hays, H. R. From Ape to Angel
undated
34/8
Howard, Helen A. and Dan L. McGrath. War Chief Joseph
undated
34/8
Lambert, Mary Ann. The House of the Seven Brothers: Trees, Roots and Branches of the House of Ste-tee-thlum
undated
34/8
Lowie, Robert H., editor Letters from Edward Sapir to Robert H. Lowie
undated
34/8
Miles, Charles. Indian and Eskimo Artifacts of North America
undated
34/9
Propp, Vladimir. Morphology of the Folktale [1958 and 1970 editions both reviewed]
undated
34/9
Reichard, Gladys A. An Analysis of Coeur d'Alene Indian Myths
undated
34/9
Reichard, Gladys A. Navaho Grammar
undated
34/10
Sapir, Edward and Morris Swadesh. Native Accounts of Nootka Ethnography
undated
34/10
Sapir, Edward and Morris Swadesh. Nootka Texts: Tales and Ethnological Narratives
undated
34/10
South Dakota Writers' Project. Legends of the Mighty Sioux
undated
34/10
Spencer, Katherine. Mythology and Values: An Analysis of Navaho Chantway Myths
undated
34/10
Street, Eloise. Sepass Poems: The Songs of Y-Ail-Mihth
undated
34/10
Thornton, Mildred Valley. Indian Lives and Legends
undated
34/10
Weber, Max. Ancient Judaism
undated
34/10
[?]. An Essay towards an Indian Bibliography
undated
Box/Folder
34/11
Book notices and reviews of Jacobs's works
undated
34/12
Mailing lists for offprints and copies of Jacobs's books
1961, undated
Course materials
Reading and teaching notes, handouts.
Class notes
undated
Box/Folder
34/13
Anthropology 390
undated
34/14
Anthropology 429
undated
34/15
Anthropology 431
undated
34/16
Anthropology 433
undated
34/17
Anthropology 441
undated
35/1
Anthropology 457-551
undated
35/2-3
Anthropology 460
undated
35/4
Anthropology 500-501-502
undated
35/5
Anthropology 502
undated
35/6
Anthropology 541
undated
35/7
Anthropology 559
undated
35/8
Anthropology 560
undated
35/9
Anthropology-Linguistics 450J
undated
35/10
Anthropology-Linguistics 553J
undated
35/11
"Old Lecture Notes from 1929"
1929
35/12
Class/lecture notes
undated
35/13
Reading notes
undated
35/14-36/4
Miscellaneous
undated
Box/Folder
36/5-42/3
Unsorted notes and drafts
Mostly unidentifiable fragments and/or early versions of Jacobs' published works.

Series 5:  Speeches and Writings by OthersReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
42/4
Adler, Fred W. "A Bibliographical Checklist of Five Pacific Northwest Indian Languages"
undated
42/5
Aginsky, Burt W. "The Evolution of American Indian Culture: A Method and Theory"
undated
42/5
Aginsky, Burt W. and Ethel B. Aginsky. "Lateralization Among American Indians"
undated
42/5
Alexander, Hartley Burr. "Philosophic Imagination in Indian America"
undated
42/6
Averkieva, U. G. "Slavery in the Tribes of Northwestern Coast of North America"
undated
42/6
Balint, Andras. "Sector Analysis and Idioms"
undated
42/6
Ballard, Arthur C. "Southern Puget Sound Salish Kinship Terms"
undated
42/7
Barnett, Lincoln. "The Universe and Dr. Einstein"
undated
42/7
Bascom, William. "African Culture and the Missionary"
undated
42/7
Bauer, Harry C. "A Child's World"
undated
42/7
Bauer, Harry C. "These Are My Jewels"
undated
42/8
Benedict, Ruth. "Configurations of Culture in North America"
undated
42/8
Benedict, Ruth. "Folklore"
undated
42/8
Benedict, Ruth. "Psychological Types in the Cultures of the Southwest"
undated
42/8
Berlin, Brent and Paul Kay. "Universality and Evolution of Basic Color Terms"
undated
42/9
Bestor, William. "Descriptive Semantics of Chuan Chiu Chinese Numeral Classifiers"
undated
42/10
Bestor, William. "Obstacles to Soviet-American Communication"
undated
42/11
Brownell, Baker (series editor). Introduction to "Religious Life," Volume II of Man and His World
undated
42/11
Browning, Randall. [untitled]
undated
42/11
Burleigh, B. L. "The Tales of Uncle Remus by Joel Chandler Harris"
undated
42/11
Burns, Allan F. "A Sabucan and a Woman of the Street: The Analysis of a Mayan Humor Event"
undated
43/1
Chandler, Kirby. "The Psychobiology of Non-Human Primates"
undated
43/2
Clements, Forrest E. "Quantitative Method in Ethnography"
undated
43/2
Cohen, Morris Raphael. Review of The Mind of Primitive Man by Franz Boas
undated
43/2
Collier, John (letter to Ben Dwight). "The Policy of the Office of Indian Affairs on Religious Liberty Among Indians"
undated
43/3
Coon, Carleton Stevens. "The Racial Identity of the Jews"
undated
43/2
Crawford, Michael H. "Hemoglobin Polymorphism in Macaca nemestrina"
undated
43/2
Crawford, Michael H. "Serum Pseudocholinesterase in the Hominoidae"
undated
43/4
Davidson, John F. "Anthropology in the Hominoidae"
undated
43/4
Deloria, Vine. "Custer Died for Your Sins"
undated
43/5
Dorsey (J. O.) manuscripts in Bureau of American Ethnology Archives (Siletz Reservation trip, 1884)
43/4
Driver, LaVerne. "Alfred Adler, 1870-1937"
undated
43/4
Duck, Carolyn. "The Hare, the Lion, and Other Things: A Tentative Bibliography for the Study of Traditional African Literature Based on the Sources Available in the Suzzallo Library"
undated
43/4
Durkin, Roderick. "Some Social Functions of Psychological Interpretations in a Residential Treatment Program for Disturbed Children"
undated
43/6
Efimenko, (?). "Pre-clan Society"
undated
43/7
Firestone, Charles. "Boiled Cartilage Implants"
undated
43/8
Firestone, Charles. "Boiled Cartilage Implants" correspondence
Includes correspondence with W. Montague Cobb, Paul Fejos, William Krogman, Harry L. Shapiro, and Sherwood L. Washburn
1946
43/7
Fischer, John L. "The Sociopsychological Analysis of Folktales"
undated
43/7
Fischer, John L. "The Stylistic Significance of Consonantal Sandhi in Trukese and Ponapean"
undated
43/7
Fischer, John L. "Syntax and Social Structure: Truk and Panape"
undated
43/7
Frantz, Donald G. "A PL/I Program to Assist the Comparative Linguist"
undated
43/9
Geoghegan, R. H. and Dimitri Krenov, translators. "Introduction by the Priest I. Veniaminov to the Study of the Aleutian Language"
undated
43/10
Getchell, Alice McClure. "Bibliography of Oregon Indian Myths"
undated
43/11
Goldenweiser, Alexander A. "The Future of the Social Sciences"
undated
43/11
Goldenweiser, Alexander A. "Loose Ends of Theory on the Individual, Pattern, and Involution in Primitive Society"
undated
43/11
Goldenweiser, Alexander A. "The Relation of the Natural Sciences to the Social Sciences, as viewed by Wilhelm Dilthey, Heinrich Rickert, and Others"
undated
43/11
Goldenweiser, Alexander A. review of H. Cunow, "Zur Urgeschichte der Ehe und der Familie"
undated
43/12
Goldstein, Chunden Surkhang. "Secular Education in Lhasa"
undated
43/12
Goldstein, Melvyn C. "Preliminary Study of the Kinship Terminology of the qapa and qutàa of Tibet"
undated
43/12
Graves, Mortimer. "Congress Helps American Libraries to Discover the Spherical World"
undated
43/13
Greenberg, Joseph. "Tentative Linguistic Classification of Central and South America"
undated
43/14
Greenway, John. Introduction to Journal of American Folklore special issue
undated
43/15
Grimes, Joseph E. "Scheduling to Reduce Conflict in Meetings"
undated
43/15
Grimes, Joseph E. and Naomi Glock. "A Saramaccan Narrative Pattern"
undated
43/15
Gudshinsky, Sarah C. "More on Formulating Efficient Orthographies"
undated
43/15
Hall, Robert A. "Creole Linguistics"
undated
43/15
Henry, Jules. "Anthropology in the General Social Science Course"
undated
43/15
Henry, Jules. "Cultural Discontinuity and the Shadow of the Past"
undated
43/15
Henry, Jules, and Joan Whitehorn Boggs. "Child Rearing, Culture, and the Natural World"
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "The Afsati-Sage"
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "Bok Murun (1)"
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "Er Taryin"
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "Preliminary Altaic Time Depth"
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "Preliminary Sketch of the Kazakh Language," Parts I and II
undated
43/16
Hebert, Raymond J. "Some Functions of a Karachay Belief"
undated
43/17
Herskovits, Melville J. "The Economic Basis of the Family in Primitive Society"
undated
43/17
Herzog, George. "Musical Styles in North America"
undated
43/17
Herzog, George. "Music in the Thinking of the American Indian"
undated
43/17
Hirsch, Jerry. "Author's Implication or Reviewer's Inference" (letter to the editor, Contemporary Psychology)
undated
43/18
Hoijer, Harry. "Galice Athabaskan Stems"
undated
43/18
Hoijer, Harry. "Linguistic History"
undated
43/18
Hoijer, Harry. "Navaho Phonemes"
undated
43/19
Hrdlicková, V. "The Chinese Storytellers and Singers of Ballads: Their Performances and Storytelling Techniques"
undated
44/1
Jacobs, Elizabeth D. "Anthropology by Analogy"
undated
44/1
Jacobs, Elizabeth D. "A Chetco Athabaskan Myth Text from Southwestern Oregon"
undated
43/16
"Nehalem Tillamook Tales"
undated
43/16
Journal of the Oriental Society, book reviews
undated
44/2
Kennedy, Raymond. "An Acculturation Questionnaire for Indonesia"
undated
44/2
Kikuchi, Stephen A. "The Needs of Students"
undated
44/2
Klokeid, Terry J. "Linguistic Acculturation in Nitinat"
undated
44/2
Kroeber, Alfred L. "Cultural Area"
undated
44/2
Kroeber, Alfred L. "The Culture-Area and Age-Area Concepts of Clark Wissler"
undated
44/2
Kroeber, Alfred L. "Totem and Taboo: An Ethnologic Psychoanalysis"
undated
44/3
Kuipers, Aert H. "On Divergence, Interaction and Merging of Salish Language-Communities"
undated
44/3
La Barre, Weston. "History and Worldview: The Aymara"
undated
44/3
Laughlin, Robert M. "The Analysis of Myth in Highland Chiapas"
undated
44/3
Leechman, (?). "Bibliography of the Anthropology of the Puget Sound Indians"
undated
44/4
Lesser, Alexander. "On the Meaning of 'Race'"
undated
44/4
Loeb, Edwin Meyer (Mrs.)
Bibliography and photographs of Edwin Meyer Loeb, compiled in his memory.
undated
44/4
Lotz, John. "Speech Event and Linguistic Analysis" (abstract)
undated
44/4
Lowie, Robert H. "On the Historical Connection Between Certain Old World and New World Beliefs"
undated
44/6
MacGregor, Robert. "Time Turned Back"
undated
44/4
McGinnis, Duane. Poems (Clallam name is Duane Niatum)
undated
44/5
McIlwraith, T. J. "Bella Coola Social Life"
undated
44/7
Mekeel, H. Scudder. "Clinic and Culture"
undated
44/7
Mendelsohn, S. "The Battle of the Warsaw Ghetto"
undated
44/7
Murdock, George P. "North American Social Organization"
undated
44/7
Murdock, George P. "The Science of Culture"
undated
44/8
Miller, Carl G. "Naivete on Tolerance."
undated
44/9
N[?], W. W. review of Night of the Gods by John O'Neill
undated
44/9
Nagel, Rosemary A. "Haida World View: An Essay in the Analysis of a Folk Literature"
undated
44/10
Nelson, Harold E. "Pre-Contact Isolation of the New Guinea Highlands: An Analysis of Evidence From Disease Geography"
undated
44/10
Nelson, Willis H. and Frank Barnett. "Burial Cave, Kanaga Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska"
undated
44/10
Newman, Stanley. "Zuni Equivalents of English 'To Be'"
undated
44/11
Nolan, Edward. "Bibliography of the Yakima"
undated
44/12
Nostrand, Howard Lee. "Handbook on the Describing and Teaching of Literate Cultures"
undated
44/12
Nostrand, Howard Lee. "Literature in a Structural Description of French Culture"
undated
44/13
Pike, Kenneth L. "Five Poems"
undated
44/13
Radcliffe-Brown, Alfred R. "Some Problems of Bantu Sociology"
undated
44/13
Radin, Paul. "The Founder's Account of the Peyote Religion"
undated
44/13
Reagan, Albert B. Articles (newspaper?) relating to Quileutes and Makahs undated
44/13
Reinecke, John. "Chinook Jargon"
undated
44/14
Riepe, Dale. "A Review of Jespersen's 'How to Teach a Foreign Language'"
undated
44/14
Rinder, Irwin D. "The Modern Jew and Mental Health"
undated
44/15
Robb, Marion. "The Salmon's Home, Switched Home"
undated
44/14
Roheim, Geza. "Summary of Psychoanalysis of a Matrilineal Culture (Normanby Island)"
undated
44/16
Rohner, Ronald P. "Factors Influencing the Academic Performance of Kwakiutl Children in Canada"
undated
44/16
Rohner, Ronald P. "Franz Boas: Ethnographer on the Northwest Coast"
undated
44/17
Safilios-Rothschild, Constantina. "Morality, Courtship, and Love in Greek Folklore"
undated
44/18
Sawyer, Jesse. "Reflexes of Spanish "r" in Wappo"
undated
44/19
Scharbach, Alexander. "Are the Clackamas Chinook Myths Dramas?"
undated
44/19
Schoolcraft, Milhous. "The Heard Student: Some Seminal Ideas"
undated
44/19
Schultz, Amelia. "Segmental Phonemes of Brienzerdeutsch"
undated
45/1
Sebeok, Thomas A. "Sound and Meaning in a Cheremis Folksong Text"
undated
45/1
Skeels, Dell. "Gods and Titans, the Bipartite Foundation of Dumézil's Tripartition"
undated
45/1
Snyder, Sally. "Class Phenomena and Their Relation to Tribal Shifts in Northern Puget Sound"
undated
45/1
Snyder, Sally. "Connections between Skagit Religion and Ethics"
undated
45/1
Snyder, Sally. "The Youngest-Smartest Theme in Skagit Literature and Culture"
undated
45/1
Snyder, Sally. [Untitled]
undated
45/2
Stern, Theodore. "Mythic Roles and Culture Change Among the Klamath"
undated
45/2
Stocking, George W. "The History of Anthropology: Where, Whence, Whither?"
undated
45/3
[Swadesh, Morris. "Glottochronological Word List"]
undated
45/3
Swadesh, Morris. "The Phonemic Principle"
undated
45/3
Swadesh, Morris. "Reading and Writing the Aht Indian Languages"
undated
45/4
Takeuchi, Lone. "Santiam Kalapuya Vocabulary with Notes on Phonology and Morphology"
undated
45/5
Tedlock, Dennis. "The Nature of Reality Distortion in Zuni Tales"
undated
45/5
[Teit, J. "Notes on Washington Basketry"]
undated
45/5
Thompson, Laurence C. Interim report to the National Science Foundation
undated
45/6
Tweddell, Colin E. The Snoqualmie-Duwamish Dialects of Puget Sound Coast Salish
undated
45/6
Tweddell, Colin E. "A Tentative Sketch of the Phonology, Morphology and Syntax of the Kungland Dialect of the Tuli, a Lolo Language of West Central Yunnan, China"
undated
45/7
Warner, Mikell. Series of translations of French Catholic Church records
undated
45/8
West, La Monte. "The Identification of Musical Items"
undated
45/8
Wilkins, James L. and Melvyn R. Diamond. "Some Comparisons of Participant Observer and Questionnaire Methods"
undated
45/8
Yampolsky, Cecil. "Science or Indoctrination?"
undated
45/8
Anonymous. "Penitence, after being shown the anachronism of modern male-female equality" (Poem)
undated
45/9
Miscellaneous bibliographies
undated

Series 6:  Student PapersReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Doctoral dissertations
Box/Folder
45/10
Alexander, James McKenzie. "Tibetan National Character"
1970
45/11
Blois, Marsden Scott. [Untitled draft]
1970
45/12
Loewen, Jacob. [Untitled draft]
undated
45/13-46/3
Nelson, Harold E. "'As Bilong Poisin': The Social, Medical and Metaphysical Bases of Disease Epistemology in a New Guinea Highlands Culture"
1970
46/4-46/6
Robbins, Sterling Gregg. [Untitled draft]
undated
46/7
Scruton, Davis. [Untitled draft]
1953
46/8
Skeels, Dell Roy. "Style in the Unwritten Literature of the Nez Perce Indians"
1949
46/9-11
Spaulding, Philip Taft. "The Metis of Ile-A-La-Crosse"
1970
Masters theses
Box/Folder
46/12-13
Adatto, Emma. "A Study of the Linguistic Characteristics of the Seattle Sefardi Folklore"
1935
47/1
Al-Nouri, Qais Naima. "Kinship and Changing Requirements of Group Loyalty Among Tribal People in South Iraq"
undated
47/2
Amoss, Pamela Thorsen. "Nuksack Phonemics"
1961
47/3
Ancona, Paul. [Untitled draft]
1969
47/4-5
Arellano, Ralph. "The Mexican Hacienda, 1876-1910"
1968
47/6
Arrowsmith, Gary Leon. "Colville Phonemics"
1967
47/7
Harris, Jimmy Gene. "The Phonology of Chilliwack Halkomelem"
1966
47/8
Langdon, Thomas. [Untitled draft]
1968
47/9
Oettel, Melanie. "Aspects of Acculturation in Native Independent Churches in South Africa"
1970
47/10
Phillips, Richard Lee. "A Descriptive Phonology and Grammar of the Kiowa Language"
1960
47/11-12
Schuster, Helen Hersh. "Implications of the Use of Children's Drawings for Cross-cultural Research -- A Survey and Evaluation"
1965
47/13-14
Tweddell, Colin Ellridge. "The Snoqualmie-Duwamish Dialects of Puget Sound Coast Salish: An Outline of Phonemics and Morphology"
1947
Courses and colloquia
Box/Folder
48/1
Curtis, Luke
1966
48/1
Epstein, Lawrence
2 items
undated
48/1
Goldstein, Chunden Surkhang
undated
48/1
Goldstein, Melvyn C.
1964
48/2
Holmes, Lionel
1934
48/2
James, Evan
1969
48/2
Jamieson, Neil
undated
48/2
Kirkland, Barbara
undated
48/2
Lundell, Gary A.
undated
48/3
Nelson, Harold E.
1964
48/4
Phillips, Lorraine
7 items
1961
48/5
Piker, Steven
undated
48/5
Shapson, Dennis
1966
48/5
Silverstein, Roberta
1967
48/6
Spradley, James P.
3 items
1965
48/7
Warner, Kathleen
1971
48/7
Whalen, Thaddeus
undated

Series 7:  Student ExamsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Doctoral
Box/Folder
48/8-9
Armstrong, Robert
1966-1969
48/10
Burns, Allan Francis
1970
48/11
Byerly, Elizabeth L.
1967
48/11
Goldstein, Melvyn C.
undated
48/12
Hage, Karl Per
1969
48/13
Heinrich, Albert
1960
48/14
Kotchek, Lydia
1970
48/15
Mills, John
1952
48/16
Schuster, Helen
1967
49/1
Snyder, Sally
1957
Masters
Box/Folder
49/2
Class, Loretta
1968
49/3
Person, Lloyd
1970
49/4
Welch, Jeanne
1968
First year evaluation
Box/Folder
49/5
Allred, Grover
1955
49/5
Al-Nouri, Qais
1959

Series 8:  Linguistic Slip FilesReturn to Top

In most cases these slip files constitute original field-notes, taken and filed in sessions with informants, with cross-references and other notes added as analysis progressed. There are also notes at various points concerning Jacobs's observations about the language; in particular there are notes at the beginnings of files concerning the ordering used, dates, explanations of abbreviations used, and other important information. Where there are several boxes for one language, they have been numbered consecutively in the proper order when it could be determined. All of these files were made by Jacobs unless otherwise indicated. The dates given here were taken from the original box labels, which in some cases have been replaced.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
50
Sahaptin
1926
51-54
Sahaptin
1926-1931
54
Cayuse
undated
54-56
Molale
1928-1935
56-59
Kalapuya
1928
59-60
Kalapuya (Tualatin)
Miscellaneous notes on Oregon kinship terms -- comparative notes; surviving speakers -- name file; bibliography (Oregon and Washington Indian research).
1936
60
Kalapuya (copy of Jacobs' notes by K. F. Sherwood?)
undated
61
Kalapuya (continuation)
undated
61-63
Kalapuya (Leo J. Frachtenberg)
undated
63
Chinook (Clackamas)
1929-1930
63-65
Chinook (Clackamas)
undated
65
Chinook Jargon
undated
66-67
Coos
1933-1934
67-68
Alsea
1935
68-69
Alsea ("copy, by help of students, of John Alberts' notes on Alsea morphology")
undated
69-70
Tlingit (Franz Boas and Jacobs)
undated
70
Eyak
undated
70-71
Galice
undated
71-72
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan (Elizabeth D. Jacobs)
undated
72
Eskimo (Point Hope)
undated
73
Aleut (Atka)
undated
74-77
Aleut (English-Aleut dictionary; Stephen A. Eringis)
See also box 105, folder 10.
undated
78-79
Tillamook
undated
79
Nootka (Jacobs and others)
undated

Series 9:  Field Notebooks (languages)Return to Top

Notebooks are also available on microfilm

Researchers should use microfilm of the Jacobs notebooks unless there is a compelling reason to consult the originals.

These notebooks were numbered serially by Jacobs; the numbers that are encircled on the front cover of each notebook show his numbering system. Because some notebooks contain data from more than one language, Jacobs's original order has been retained. The cointainer numbers in the list below refer to Box Number/Notebook Number.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
80/1-12
Sahaptin (Klikitat); index of field notebooks 1-130
1926
81A/13
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1926
81B/14
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1926
81C/15-21
Sahaptin (Upper Cowlitz, Yakima, Ta'itnapam, etc.)
1927
82A/22-26
Sahaptin (Upper Cowlitz, Yakima, Ta'itnapam, etc.)
1927
82B/27-28
Sahaptin (Upper Cowlitz, Yakima, Ta'itnapam, etc.)
1927
82B/29
Sahaptin (Upper Cowlitz, Klikitat, Ta'itnapam, etc.) music notes, texts and translations to sound recordings at the Archives of Traditional Music, Indiana University
undated
82B/30
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1927
83/31-32
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1927
83/33
Molale; Shasta; Chasta Costa; Karok; Kalapuya (Santiam); Chinook Jargon; (some loose notes attached inside back cover)
1928
83/34-36
Kalapuya (Santiam)
1928
83/37
Molale; Kalapuya (Santiam)
1928
84/38-40
Molale
1928
84/41-42
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1928
84/43
Eskimo (Nome)
1928
84/44
Sahaptin (Upper Cowlitz, Ta'itnapam)
1928, 1931
84/45
Kalapuya (Yonkalla)
1928
85/46-47
Kalapuya (Santiam)
1928
85/48
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1928
85/49
Lummi, 1929; Muckleshoot, 1930; Chinook Jargon, 1930
1929, 1930
85/50
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
1929
85/51
Northwest Oregon music notes, texts and translations to sound recordings 14501-14548 in the Melville Jacobs Collection
undated
85/52-54
Chinook (Clackamas)
1929
86/55-60
Chinook (Clackamas)
1929
86/61-63
Chinook (Clackamas)
1930
87/64-66
Chinook (Clackamas)
1930
87/67-69
Chinook (Clackamas); Chinook Jargon
1930
87/70
Chinook Jargon, by speakers of Saanich and Snoqualmie
1930
87/70a
Chinook (Clackamas) corrections; list of various theoretic jobs needed, with some detailed discussion, undated; some linguistic forms and notes in back of notebook
undated
87/71
Saanich; Upper Coquille Athabaskan texts in English, with some native forms, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs [= Notebook 114]
undated
87/72
Sahaptin (Palus); Chetco Athabaskan texts and translations by Elizabeth D. Jacobs [= Notebook 115]
undated
88/73
Sahaptin (Walula, Palus)
1930
88/74
Cayuse; Tillamook (Nehalem) texts in English by Elizabeth D. Jacobs [= Notebook 112]
undated
88/75
None
undated
88/76-83
Kalapuya (Santiam)
1929
89/84-86
Kalapuya (Santiam)
1929-1930
89/87
Kalapuya (Santiam), 1930; Chinook Jargon, 1932
1930, 1932
89/88-90
Kalapuya (Santiam)
1930
89/91-93
Coos
1932
90/94-101
Coos
1933
90/102
Tillamook (Garibaldi), 1933
1933
90/102
Coos
1934
91/103
Coos
1934
91/104
Coos
1934
91/104
Upper Coquille Athabaskan texts in English, with some native forms, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
91/105-107
Tillamook (Nehalem) texts in English, with some native material, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
91/108
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan (Tututni, Chetco[?]) words, phrases and paradigms by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
91/109
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan; Klamath, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
91/110
Kalapuya (Yonkalla); Southwest Oregon Athabaskan and comparative Athabaskan notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
91/111
Tillamook (Nehalem) texts in English by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
92/112
[in Notebook 74]
undated
92/113
Tillamook (Nehalem) texts in English by Elizabeth D. Jacobs; one text in Nehalem Tillamook dictated to Melville Jacobs
1933
92/114
[in Notebook 71]
undated
92/115
[in Notebook 72]
undated
92/116
Chetco Athabaskan texts and translations; Upper Coquille Athabaskan texts in English, with some native forms, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
92/117-118
Galice Athabaskan, 1935 (a few pages by Elizabeth D. Jacobs; the rest of the notebooks by Melville Jacobs)
1935
92/119-121
Upper Coquille Athabaskan texts and ethnographic notes in English, with some native forms, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
92/122-125
Kalapuya (Tualatin)
1936
92/122-125
Chinook Jargon text
undated
93/126-130
Galice Athabaskan (some notes in the handwriting of Harry Hoijer)
1938-1939
93/131
Upper Umpqua texts in English, with some native forms, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
93/132
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan linguistic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs (at end of notebook)
undated
93/133
Aleut (Atka)
1937
93/133
Tsimshian (Nass)
1937
93/133
Tlingit
1949

Series 10:  Linguistic and Ethnographic Field NotesReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
94/1
Sahaptin
Box/Folder
94/1
Sahaptin texts
1927-1928
Sahaptin (Klikitat)
Box/Folder
94/2
Texts from Mary Hunt
1926-1927; 1929
94/3
Texts from William Cree
1926-1927
94/4
Texts from Jim Peters
1926-1927
94/5-6
Autobiographical texts from Joe Hunt
1926-1927
94/7-8
Philosophical texts from Joe Hunt
1926-1929
94/9
Myth texts from Mary Hunt
1926-1928 (?)
94/10
Myth texts
1926-1927
Sahaptin (Warmsprings)
Box/Folder
94/11
Texts
August 1951
Sahaptin (Umatilla)
Box/Folder
94/12
Kin terms assembled from field-notes by Bruce Rigsby
1963
94/12
Note to Jacobs from Rigsby
30 October 1963
Sahaptin (Yakima)
Box/Folder
94/13-14
Field-notes by Marilyn Krause
1965
Nez Percé
Box/Folder
94/15
Field-notes by George L. Coale
1953
Cayuse
Box/Folder
95/1
Short vocabulary collected by Verne F. Ray
1932
95/2
Short lexicon collected by Theodore Stern, 1963
3- by 5-inch index cards
undated
Molale
Box/Folder
95/3
Unfinished grammatical sketch of Molale and comparisons between Sahaptin, Molale and Klamath
undated
95/4
Miscellaneous ethnographic field-notes from Victoria Howard
undated
95/5
Text from Molale Kate
November 1928
95/6
Texts from Molale Kate
undated
95/7
Text with grammatical notes by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
undated
95/7
Miscellaneous Molale ethnographic notes by Frachtenberg (possibly original notes)
undated
95/8
Text notebook number 1 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/9
Text notebook number 2 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/10
Text notebook number 3 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/11
Text notebook number 4 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/12
Text notebook number 5 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/13
Text notebook number 6 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/14
Text notebook number 7 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/15
Text notebook number 8 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/16
Text notebook number 9 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/17
Grammar notebook number 1 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/18
Grammar notebook number 2 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/19
Notes on texts, notebook number 1 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/20
Notes on texts, notebook number 2 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
95/21
Notes on texts, notebook number 3 by Leo J. Frachtenberg (copy)
1910-1911
Kalapuya
Box/Folder
95/22
Miscellaneous notes pertaining to Kalapuya texts
undated
95/23
Unfinished grammatical sketch of the Kalapuya dialects
Plan and extensive notes and examples for a Kalapuya grammar, incorporating material on all the languages.
circa 1930
95/24
Miscellaneous ethnographic notes, ethnogeographic notes and map, and text translations
undated
96/1
Miscellaneous ethnographic notes, map, notes for Kalapuya Texts
undated
96/2
Element list
circa 1936
96/8
Text manuscript by Leo J. Frachtenberg
circa 1914
96/9
Ethnographic notes by Leo J. Frachtenberg
undated
96/13
Making a Sweat House; About Headmen; Autobiography of a Tualatin (Jacobs's title) or "My Life" by Louis Kenoyer
undated
96/14
Miscellaneous notes and drafts relating to Kalapuya Texts
undated
96/15
"The Tfalati Dialect of Kalapuya," by Jaime de Angulo and L. S. Freeland (marginal notes by Jacobs)
circa 1929
97/2
"The Mounds of the Calapooia," map and photographs by Lee Rohrbough
circa 1965
97/2
Letter from Rohrbough to Jacobs
15 August 1965
97/3
Text dictated to Paul Gow
undated
Kalapuya (Santiam)
Box/Folder
96/3
Texts from Eustace Howard
undated
96/4
Texts from Eustace Howard
1928
96/5
Color terms elicited with aid of colored pictures from magazines
undated
96/6-7
Ethnobotanical specimens collected by Jacobs
undated
Kalapuya (Mary's River)
Box/Folder
96/10
Ethnographic notes by Leo J. Frachtenberg
1914
Kalapuya (Tualatin)
Box/Folder
96/11-12
"A Tualatin Kalapuya Autobiographical fragment with some other Tualatin texts," by Melville Jacobs (texts dictated by Louis Kenoyer)
undated
96/16
Ethnographic notes culled by Jacobs from Gatschet's 1877 notebooks, 1938
1877, 1938
96/17
[Typed copy of same]
undated
97/1
[Carbon of typed copy]
undated
Chinook (Clackamas)
Box/Folder
97/4
Introductory notes for a Clackamas Chinook ethnography
undated
Chinook (Clackamas) ethnographic notes
Chinook (Clackamas) notes extracted from Jacobs's Clackamas Chinook field notebooks and from Philip Drucker's field-notes (foldered by "subject" or "trait")
Box/Folder
97/5
Abnormality and insanity
undated
97/6
Accidents
undated
97/7
Acculturation
undated
97/8
Ages of life (infant, youth, adult, and more)
undated
97/9
Animals
undated
97/10
Artifacts
undated
97/11
Basketry
undated
97/12
Beings (dangerous beings, dwarfs, spirits, etc.)
undated
97/13
Birds
undated
97/14
Blankets
undated
97/15
Body Appearance
undated
97/16
Canoes
undated
97/17
Chieftanship and chief class (see: class)
undated
97/18
Childhood (see: birth, babyhood, infancy)
undated
97/19
Class (see: chief, slavery)
undated
97/20
Clothing and personal adornment
undated
97/21
Colors
undated
97/22
Crime, murder, etc.
undated
97/23
Dance and Ceremonial Prayer and Ritual
undated
97/24
Death, Burial, and Mourning
undated
97/25
Dreams
undated
97/26
Economics (exchange, commerce, trade, markets, money, production, distribution, property, class, population numbers, inheritance)
undated
97/27
Etiquette
undated
97/28
The Family Pattern
undated
97/29
Fighting
undated
97/30
Fish and fishing
undated
97/31
Foods, cooking
undated
97/32
Games and toys
undated
97/33
Houses
undated
97/34
Humor, sense of humor, joking, etc.
undated
97/35
Hunting
undated
97/36
Hygiene, vermin, etc.
undated
97/37
Insects
undated
97/38
Kinship terms
undated
97/39
Labor and Division of Labor
undated
97/40
Marriage
undated
98/1
Meals
undated
98/2
Measurement
undated
98/3
Miscellaneous
undated
98/4
Music
undated
98/5
Neighboring Peoples
undated
98/6
Numerals and counting
undated
98/7
Payments and fines
undated
98/8
People and date regarding individual names (including dogs)
undated
98/9
Place names and regional geography
undated
98/10
Plants
undated
98/11
Potlatching
undated
98/12
Powers (see: Shamanism)
undated
98/13
Seasons, months, and moons
undated
98/14
Sex
undated
98/15
Shamanism
undated
98/16
Shells
undated
98/17
Sickness and disease (see: Shamanism)
undated
98/18
Signs. omens, and portents
undated
98/19
Slavery
undated
98/20
Suicide
undated
98/21
Swimming, bathing, and sweat baths
undated
98/22
Tools and utensils (see: artifacts)
undated
98/23
Trade, travel, and commerce
undated
98/24
Sweathouse
undated
98/25
Villages
undated
98/26
Visiting
undated
98/27
Weapons
undated
98/28
Weather
undated
98/29
Women
undated
Box/Folder
98/30
Miscellaneous ethnographic and myth references to Jacobs's Clackamas Chinook field notebooks
undated
98/31
Kinship terms; miscellaneous grammatical notes
undated
98/32
Notes for plot types or themes and components of plots in Clackamas Chinook oral literature
undated
98/33
Notes about types of play in Clackamas Chinook oral literature
undated
98/34-35
Miscellaneous notes regarding Clackamas Chinook oral literature
undated
98/36
Ethnographic notes by Philip Drucker
1934
99/1-3
File of various ethnographic and myth "units" in Jacobs's Clackamas Chinook texts
undated
Chinook (Wishram)
Box/Folder
98/37
Text by Jacobs
August 1951
98/38
Miscellaneous ethnographic notes and bibliographic citations for the Northwest Coast
undated
Coos
Box/Folder
99/4
Contents index to Coos ethnographic notes extracted from Jacobs' Coos field notebooks
undated
Coos ethnographic notes
Foldered by "subject" or "trait."
Box/Folder
99/5
Acculturation
undated
99/6
Adolescence
undated
99/7
Art
undated
99/8
Babyhood (see: birth)
undated
99/9
Dangerous beings
undated
99/10
Berries and Fruits
undated
99/11
Birds
undated
99/12
Calendar
undated
99/13
Ceremonial -- ritual oratory
undated
99/14
Childhood
undated
99/15
Class and caste
undated
99/16
Colors
undated
99/17
Cooking
undated
99/18
Commerce
undated
99/19
Cosmology (see: mythology, weltanschanng)
undated
99/20
Clothing, dress, and body adornment
undated
99/21
Dance
undated
99/22
Death and suicide
undated
99/23
Discussion
undated
99/24
Dreams (see: dream power -- religion)
undated
99/25
Economics
undated
99/26
Education (see: family)
undated
99/27
Exchange economics (see: marriage purchase)
undated
99/28
Family and Social Life: Marriage
undated
99/29
Family and Social Life: Pregnancy and Childhood (see: babyhood)
undated
99/30
Family and Social Life: Old Age
undated
99/31
Family and Social Life: Kinship Terminology
undated
99/32
Family and Social Life: Division of Labor (see: sex)
undated
99/33
Family and Social Life: Miscellaneous notes (Illegitimacy, widowhood, divorce, sororate, levirate, parent vs. child, orphans, visiting between relatives, old age, pouting-exile, temporary)
undated
99/34
Feasts (see: ceremonial, religion, travel, games, marriage, birth, etc.)
undated
99/35
Fishing
undated
100/1
Foods, Recipes, and Cooking Methods (see: hunting, fishing, roots, berries, plants, etc.)
undated
100/2
Games and Play
undated
100/3
Geography (see: villages)
undated
100/4
Gifts
undated
100/5
Glossary
undated
100/6
Government
undated
100/7
Greens and sprouts (see: plants)
undated
100/8
Humor
undated
100/9
Hunting and animals, generally
undated
100/10
Hygiene
undated
100/11
Inheritance
undated
100/12
Insanity, abnormal psychology, etc.
undated
100/13
Insects
undated
100/14
Language
undated
100/15
Notes on Coos grammar
undated
100/16
Phonetics
undated
100/17
Law (see: person to person)
undated
100/18
Life cycle
undated
100/19
Manufactures: basketry
undated
100/20
Manufactures: dress, etc.
undated
100/21
Manufacturers: homes
undated
100/22
Manufactured objects: Utensils, tools, etc. (houses, clothing)
undated
100/23
Miscellaneous
undated
100/24
Music
undated
100/25
Mythology (see: birds, hunting and animals, cosmology, weltanschanng)
undated
100/26
Naming (see: person-to-person)
undated
100/27
Names (Appendix)
undated
100/28
Notes on style of speech, literary style, myth style, etc.
undated
100/29
Nuts
undated
100/30
Omens, signs, misc. prohibitions, amulets (see: dreams)
undated
100/31
Persons: Biographic personality, temperament, character, evaluating people)
undated
100/32
Person-to-Person relationships (feuds, warfare, fights, friends and enemies, manners, etiquette, avoidance) (see: law, crime, government, chief, and naming)
undated
100/33
Plants
undated
100/34
Property, valuable possessions, and wealth
undated
100/35
Puberty, girls
undated
101/1
Religion, powers (for other powers, see: Amulets (under omens))
undated
101/2
Supernatural (see: religion)
undated
101/3
Roots
undated
101/4
Sex
undated
101/5
Shaman
undated
101/6
Sickness (see: Shamans, religion)
undated
101/7
Slaves (see: caste, class)
undated
101/8
Smoking
undated
101/9
Taboos (see: under "Ceremonial," tta'zeta, religion, power, supernatural, shamans)
undated
101/10
Travel
undated
101/11
Villages (see: geography)
undated
101/12
Appendix: Village Sites
undated
101/13
Weapons (see: manufacturing)
undated
101/14
Weather (see: cosmology)
undated
101/15
Weltanschauung: ethics, philosophy, attitudes, and the mental life in general
undated
101/16
Youth (girls: puberty to marriage, boys: 10-11 to marriage)
undated
Box/Folder
101/17
Bibliography
undated
101/18
"Preliminary Notes on Coos Ethnology"
undated
101/19-23
Ethnography manuscript
undated
101/24
Myth texts: English translations
undated
101/25
Ethnographic notes from Philip Drucker
circa 1934
101/26
Ethnographic notes from Joe and Alice B. Maloney
July-August 1933
101/27-102/3
Index of components in Coos myths and tales
undated
Lower Umpqua (Siuslaw)
Box/Folder
102/4
Vocabulary, 4- by 6-inch file slips
1934
Alsea
Box/Folder
102/5
"The Phonemes of Alsea, a Coastal Oregon Language"
1935
102/6
Kinship terms
undated
102/7
Ethnographic notes from Philip Drucker
1934
102/8-9
"Yakonan (Alsea)," by Leo J. Frachtenberg (marginal notes and annotations by Jacobs)
circa 1918
Klamath
Box/Folder
102/10
Myth texts in English translation and ethnographic notes from Gatschet
1877
102/11
Linguistic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
circa 1934
Tsimshian (Nass)
Box/Folder
102/12
Linguistic notes (in the handwriting of Jacobs and others)
undated
Tsimshian
Box/Folder
102/13
Texts written by William Beynon and sent by Franz Boas to Jacobs
1935
Haida
Box/Folder
103/1
Field notebook number 1 by Franz Boas (original)
undated
103/2
Field notebook number 2 by Franz Boas (original)
undated
103/3
Field notebook number 3 by Franz Boas (original)
undated
103/4
Field notebook number 4 by Franz Boas (original)
undated
103/5
Copy of Boas's Haida cards written out by Elizabeth D. Jacobs at Columbia University
November 1936
Tlingit
Box/Folder
103/6
Field notebook by Franz Boas and miscellaneous file slips on Tlingit (original notebook and slips)
undated
103/7
Miscellaneous Tlingit and Haida notes in the handwriting of Franz Boas
undated
103/8
Tlingit and comparative data (primarily from Athabaskan languages) by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
103/9
"Notes on the Relationships between Tlingit and Athabaskan," by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
circa 1936
103/11-104/1
Field notes by John P. Harrington
1940
104/2
"Vocabulary of the Kolash Language of Sitka, Alaska," translated from the Russian of I Veniaminov by R. H. Geoghegan; "Words of the Upper Tanana Dialect," by James T. Geoghegan
1904-1906
Galice Athabaskan
Box/Folder
104/3
Miscellaneous Galice Athabaskan linguistic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
circa 1935
104/4
Texts copied from Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan field notebook number 130
undated
104/3
Linguistic notes
Approximately 60 file slips and two pages of words and phrases.
undated
104/6
Music notes
1938-1939
104/7
Ethnographic notes extracted from Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks by Sally Snyder
1955
104/8
Text translations from Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks by Julia Smith and Sally Snyder
undated
104/9
[Carbon copy of same]
undated
104/10
Key to Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan text dictations, elicitation list, note on orthographic changes in the writing of Galice Athabaskan, and phonetic key to Galice-Applegate
July 1939
104/11
Text translations from Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks numbers 126 and 127
circa 1967
104/12
Field notebooks by Pliny Earle Goddard (originals)
3 items
circa 1904
104/13
Ethnographic notes extracted by Jacobs from Goddard's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks
undated
104/14
Texts and translations from Goddard's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks; "Names [of] villages on Rogue River given by Batise of Galice creek (undated)," by Pliny Earle Goddard
undated
104/15
"Galice Athabaskan Stems," by Harry Hoijer
undated
Coquille Athabaskan
Box/Folder
104/16
Linguistic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
104/17
Text dictations in English by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
104/18
Words and phrases from myths, oral literature "units" from Coquille Athabaskan texts, by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
Chetco Athabaskan
Box/Folder
104/19
Linguistic notes and elicitation lists by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan languages
Box/Folder
105/1
Miscellaneous linguistic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs (primarily on southwest Oregon Athabaskan languages)
undated
Clatskanie Athabaskan
Box/Folder
105/2
Lexical items from Clara Pearson (Melville and Elizabeth D. Jacobs's Tillamook informant)
Copy of Clatskanie notes by George Gibbs at Bancroft Library, Berkeley.
undated
105/3
Lexical items by Leo J. Frachtenberg (with marginal annotations by Jacobs)
1921
Hupa Athabaskan
Box/Folder
105/4
Athabaskan (Hupa), An Illustrative Sketch , by Pliny Earle Goddard (annotated with comparative notes from Southwest Oregon Athabaskan languages by Elizabeth D. Jacobs)
undated
Lassik Athabaskan
Box/Folder
105/5
Field notebooks by Pliny Earle Goddard (originals)
4 items
circa 1906
Proto-Athabaskan
Box/Folder
105/6
"Reflexes of Proto-Athabaskan initial consonantal phonemes in Navaho, Chipewyan, Sarcee, and Hupa," by Edward Sapir
1936
Southwest Oregon Athabaskan language
Box/Folder
105/7
Miscellaneous notes from a publication on Sierra Popoluca by Elizabeth D. Jacobs; miscellaneous notes on southwest Oregon Athabaskan language by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
Missing
undated
Eskimo (Point Hope)
Box/Folder
105/8
Text from Howard Rock
undated
Eskimo (Nome)
Box/Folder
105/9
Text from Jim Ahkla
undated
Aleut
Box/Folder
105/10
Introductory and explanatory notes, contents, and appendices to English-Aleut dictionary by Stephen A. Eringis
See also Boxes 74 to 77 for dictionary itself, in file slip form.
circa 1942
Tillamook (Nehalem)
Box/Folder
105/11-12
Typescript of Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
105/13
Miscellaneous notes and drafts relating to Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
105/14-15
Carbon copy of typescript of Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
1934
105/16
Notes on Nehalem Tillamook sound recordings in the Melville Jacobs Collection; ethnographic notes on Nehalem Tillamook music
undated
105/17
Abstracts of stories in Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
105/18
Introduction to Nehalem Tillamook ethnographic notes by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
105/19
Ethnographic notes: world-view and ceremonial expression
undated
105/20
Ethnographic notes: social structure and cycle of life
undated
105/21
Ethnographic notes: material culture
undated
105/22
Ethnographic notes: biographical notes
undated
106/01
Miscellaneous ethnographic notes
undated
106/02
Klimek-Kroeber-Gifford tribal trait analysis for Nehalem Tillamook and for Coos
undated
106/03
Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs (galley proofs)
undated
106/04
Introduction to a projected popular edition of Nehalem Tillamook Tales by Elizabeth D. Jacobs
undated
106/05
Tillamook texts and translations by Franz Boas (copy)
circa 1890
Chehalis
Box/Folder
106/6-9
"Unarranged Sources of Chehalis Ethnology," by Thelma Adamson
1926-1927
Twana
Box/Folder
106/10
Lexical items copied by Jacobs from the notebook of a student, Mrs. Gertrude Tweddell
Includes terms for body parts, numbers, and some animals. No place names.
22 January 1947
Snoqualmie
Box/Folder
106/11
Lexical items transcribed by Jacobs from Mrs. Williams in Seattle
November 5, 1946
106/12
Texts, translations, and miscellaneous linguistic notes in Snoqualmie and related dialects by H.K. Haeberlin
undated
Skagit
Box/Folder
107/1
Notes to the Skagit songs of Mr. Charlie Anderson, recorded by Virginia Mohling
1955-1956
107/2
Notes regarding Upper Skagit songs recorded by Vivian Williams
circa 1961
107/3
Upper Skagit myth text translations by Sally Snyder
undated
107/4
Ethnographic and ethnogeographic notes by Sally Snyder
undated
107/5-6
Folklore by Sally Snyder
undated
107/7-13
"Contains data on Western Washington Salishan Indians' federal land claims cases, obtained about 1953-55 by Prof. Sally Snyder," [from note in Jacobs' handwriting at front of folder]
undated
107/14-108/3
Ethnographic notes by Sally Snyder (Swinomish and Upper Skagit)
undated
108/4-109/2
Field notebooks (1-6, & 8-15) by Sally Snyder (originals)
circa 1950-1954
Lummi
Box/Folder
109/3
Copy of linguistic notes collected by Jacobs and sent to Franz Boas
circa 1929
109/4
43 Lummi file slips by Jacobs
1929
109/5
Notes and annotations to Lummi sound recordings by Harry Smith
undated
Nooksack
Box/Folder
109/6
"Nuksack Phonemics," by Pamela Thorsen Amoss, 1961 (MA Thesis, Department of Anthropology, University of Washington)
undated
109/7-11
Field notebooks (3-11, and 1 unnumbered) by Paul Fetzer (originals)
undated
109/12
"George Swanaset: Narrative of a personal document," by Paul Fetzer
undated
109/13
"Folktales Vol. V (Josie George)," by Paul Fetzer
undated
109/14
"Nooksack-Sumas Folktales," by Paul Fetzer
undated
Quinault
Box/Folder
109/15
Census data by Ram Singh
circa 1951
109/16
"Outline of the Quinault Acculturation Study," by Ram Singh
circa 1954
109/17
Typescript copy of Quinault and Quileute 1855 treaty
undated
109/18
Miscellaneous documents and reports relating to Indian Shaker Church, collected by Ram Singh
undated
Okanagon
Box/Folder
109/19-110/2
Ethnographic field-notes by Norman Lerman
circa 1954
110/3
Photographs and accompanying notes from Okanagon fieldtrip by Norman Lerman
undated
Nootka
Box/Folder
110/4
Miscellaneous texts in Nootka (?) by Jacobs and others
before 1940
Kwakiutl
Box/Folder
110/5
Chehalis-Kwakiutl lexical comparisons by Franz Boas
undated
Ilocano Filipino
Box/Folder
110/6
Folk-tales by Mariano Damasco
1934
110/7
Folk-tales, NYA project
circa 1935
110/8
Songs by Trinidad A. Rojo
undated
110/9
Songs, NYA project
circa 1935
Korean
Box/Folder
110/10
Linguistic field-notes tentatively identified as Korean, in Jacobs's handwriting
circa 1942
110/11
Miscellaneous linguistic notes on Korean, Japanese and Thai
undated
Klamath, Maidu, Penutian and Sahaptin
Box/Folder
110/12
Miscellaneous notes
undated
General
Box/Folder
110/13
Color Chips (used for eliciting color terms)
undated

Series 11:  Northwest "Trait File"Return to Top

Notes are foldered by subject.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
111/1
Introduction: Bibliography
undated
111/2
Index: Trait distribution in the Northwest
undated
111/3
Key to Trait File (incomplete)
undated
111/4
Traits: unindexed (as of 1946)
undated
111/5
Abnormal sex relations
undated
111/6
Abortion
undated
111/7
Acculturation
undated
111/8
Acorns
undated
111/9
Adoption
undated
111/10
Adultery (punishment)
undated
111/11
Afterbirth
undated
111/12
Armor, body protective
undated
111/13
Arrow feathering
undated
111/14
Art
undated
111/15
Avoidance
undated
111/16
Baby language, baby land, baby shaman
undated
111/17
Baptism, immersion
undated
111/18
Bark containers
undated
111/19
Bark house walls, roof
undated
111/20
Basketry: cups and ladles, baskets, bags, and carrying baskets
undated
111/21
Beads
undated
111/22
Bear rites, impersonations
undated
111/23
Beds
undated
111/24
Birth
undated
111/25
Birthmarks
undated
111/26
Blankets
undated
111/27
Bloodletting
undated
111/28
Blue-jay
undated
111/29
Bows
undated
111/30
Boxes
undated
111/31
Bullroarer
undated
111/32
Burial
undated
111/33
Burning the skin
undated
111/34
Calendar data
undated
111/35
Canoes
undated
111/36
Caps, hats
undated
111/37
Catalepsy
undated
111/38
Chiefs
undated
111/39
Children's ceremonials
undated
111/40
Chinook Jargon
undated
111/41
Clairvoyance
undated
111/42
Class, caste
undated
111/43
Clothing, decoration of clothing
undated
111/44
Clowning
undated
111/45
Clubs (war, fish)
undated
111/46
Confessional
undated
111/47
Contraceptives
undated
111/48
Cosmology
undated
111/49
Couvade
undated
111/50
Coyote
undated
111/51
Cradle/baby boards
undated
111/52
Cremation
undated
111/53
Daggers
undated
111/54
Dances
undated
111/55
Death
undated
111/56
Deformed children
undated
111/57
Destiny of the soul
undated
111/58
Dice games
undated
111/59
Diseases
undated
111/60
Divorce
undated
111/61
Dogs
undated
112/1
Dreams
undated
112/2
Dress (ornament)
undated
112/3
Dried pulverized meat, berries
undated
112/4
Drums
undated
112/5
Eclipse
undated
112/6
Economic conditions
undated
112/7
Education
undated
112/8
Epilepsy
undated
112/9
Exogamy
undated
112/10
Face hair
undated
112/11
Face painting: face painting by warriors, methods of applying body and facial paint
undated
112/12
Fasting
undated
112/13
Feathers, use of; feather wands, pompons
undated
112/14
Fire
undated
112/15
Fire: flint, firedrill
undated
112/16
First foods obtained by a child
undated
112/17
First foods ceremony
undated
112/18
First fruits ceremony
undated
112/19
Fishing
undated
112/20
Flattening of the head
undated
112/21
Flute; flageolets
undated
112/22
Foetuses eaten
undated
112/23
Food
undated
112/24
Food: eating of insects; edible tree moss; meals, both sexes together or not
undated
112/25
Food offerings
undated
112/26
Footwear (see moccasins): socks and stockings
undated
112/27
Fuel
undated
112/28
Gambling
undated
112/29
Games
undated
112/30
Games: children's, laughing
undated
112/31
Genesis
undated
112/32
Ghosts
undated
112/33
Gifts
undated
112/34
Government
undated
112/35
Greeting methods
undated
112/36
Guardian spirit, conference of
undated
112/37
Hair dressing and ornamentation
undated
112/38
Headbands
undated
112/39
Horses
undated
112/40
Houses: arrangement, floor coverings, mat lodges, multifamily houses, wooden house roofs, gables, and sheds
undated
112/41
Hunters' sex taboo
undated
112/42
Hunting
undated
112/43
Hygiene: swimming and bathing
undated
112/44
Illegitimate children
undated
112/45
Infanticide
undated
112/46
Inheritance
undated
112/47
Joking relationships
undated
112/48
Land: ownership of fishing sites, berry patches, root patches
undated
112/49
Language
undated
112/50
Leggins
undated
112/51
Levirate, sororate
undated
113/1
Luck and ill luck, concepts of
undated
113/2
Manzanita
undated
113/3
Marriage: infant marriages, polygamous marriage, marriage dance
undated
113/4
Marriage messengers
undated
113/5
Masks
undated
113/6
Material culture
undated
113/7
Melancholy
undated
113/8
Menstrual customs
undated
113/9
Midwife
undated
113/10
The Milky Way
undated
113/11
Moccasins
undated
113/12
Types of shells and other money values
undated
113/13
New moon
undated
113/14
Mourning: cutting of hair during mourning
undated
113/15
Murder: cause, frequency, and punishment
undated
113/16
Name avoidance
undated
113/17
Naming: ceremonies for children and naming children
undated
113/18
Nets
undated
113/19
Obsidian blades
undated
113/20
Ornaments: bracelets, necklaces, ear and nose ornaments
undated
113/21
Otter
undated
113/22
Owl
undated
113/23
Pack strap
undated
113/24
Pets
undated
113/25
Physical characteristics
undated
113/26
Pillows, headrests
undated
113/27
Pipes
undated
113/28
Pit Baking (see birth)
undated
113/29
Poisons: arrow poisoning, poisoning of implements of war, poisoning other than in war
undated
113/30
Pole climbing
undated
113/31
Population
undated
113/32
Pregnancy
undated
113/33
Prostitution
undated
113/34
Puberty customs, boys
undated
113/35
Corporal punishment
undated
113/36
Rabbits and rabbit skins
undated
113/37
Rattles
undated
113/38
Raven
undated
113/39
Reincarnation
undated
113/40
Religion
undated
113/41
Remarriage
undated
113/42
Fern roots
undated
113/43
Scalps: scalping, scalp dance, use of scalps for adornment (see dances)
undated
113/44
Seagull, seagull guardian spirit
undated
113/45
Shaman's public competition
undated
113/46
Shinny
undated
113/47
Sickness
undated
113/48
Skunk cabbage
undated
113/49
Slaves: freeing slaves, slave wars and raids
undated
113/50
Slings
undated
113/51
Snake: guardian spirit, beliefs, etc.
undated
114/1
Snowshoes
undated
114/2
Soul destiny, soul loss
undated
114/3
Speaker
undated
114/4
Spears (harpoons)
undated
114/5
Squirrels
undated
114/6
Suicide
undated
114/7
Sun
undated
114/8
Sunflower seeds
undated
114/9
Supernatural women
undated
114/10
Sweat house: arrangement of; purpose of sweating; sweat house (what they did)
undated
114/11
Sweat lodge
undated
114/12
Swimming and bathing
undated
114/13
Tarweed
undated
114/14
Tatooing
undated
114/15
Tea
undated
114/16
Teeth (first teeth)
undated
114/17
Thunder: thunder guardian spirit
undated
114/18
Tobacco (use of) and smoking habits
undated
114/19
Torture
undated
114/20
Trade and commerce
undated
114/21
Traps (fish, hunting)
undated
114/22
Travel
undated
114/23
Treatment of war captives
undated
114/24
Tribes
undated
114/25
Twins
undated
114/26
Umbilical cord
undated
114/27
Urine
undated
114/28
Villages
undated
114/29
War: deserters in war, feuds, making peace, pre-arranged battle, retreat, war dress
undated
114/30
War captives
undated
114/31
War dead: treatment of those killed in combat
undated
114/32
Weapons
undated
114/33
Weather control
undated
114/34
Weaving (looms)
undated
114/35
Whistles
undated
114/36
White contact
undated
114/37
Woodpecker
undated
114/38
Wrestling
undated

Series 12:  Subject SeriesReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
114/39
Boas, Franz
1927-1938
114/40
Boas, Franz (obituaries)
1942
114/41
Boas manuscripts in American Philosophical Society Library (index)
undated
115/1
Dictionary of the Social Sciences
Includes correspondence.
1941
115/9
Pacific Northwest Research Project
undated
United States House, H.R. 3 (Hobbs bill -- detention and supervision of aliens)
1941
Correspondence
Box/Folder
115/28
American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born
1941
115/28
Blankenship, Russell
1941
115/28
United States House, Judiciary Committee
1941
115/28
University of Washington President (Sieg, Lee Paul)
1941
Box/Folder
115/29-31
United States Relocation Authority, Community Analysis Section
1945-1946
Washington Legislature, Senate Bill 293 (prevention of interracial marriage)
1939
Correspondence
Box/Folder
115/32-33
Atkinson, Nathan P.
1939
115/32-33
Bloomfield, Leonard
1939
115/32-33
Boas, Franz
1939
115/32-33
Cressman, Luther S.
1939
115/32-33
Farquharson, Mary
1939
115/32-33
Henry, Edward E.
1939
115/32-33
Herskovits, Melville J.
1939
115/32-33
Hitchman, Robert
1939
115/32-33
Hoot, E. A. Hodos
1939
115/32-33
Horton, Donald
1939
115/32-33
Hulse, Frederick S.
1939
115/32-33
Kyle, H. I.
1939
115/32-33
Montagu, Ashley
1939
115/32-33
Murfin, A. M.
1939
115/32-33
The Nation
1939
115/32-33
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
1939
115/32-33
Opler, Morris E.
1939
115/32-33
Rosellini, Albert D.
1939
115/32-33
Spier, Leslie
1939
115/32-33
Stern, Bernhard
1939
115/32-33
United States Indian Affairs Commissioner
1939
115/32-33
Voegelin, Carl F.
1939
115/32-33
Wallis, Wilson D.
1939
115/32-33
Warne, Colston E.
1939
115/32-33
Warne, Marion
1939
Washington Legislature, House Bill 301 (prevention of interracial marriage)
1935
Correspondence
Box/Folder
115/34
Boas, Franz
1935
115/34
Cantor, Nathanial
1935
115/34
Cooper, John M.
1935
115/34
Herskovits, Melville J.
1935
115/34
Hrdlicka, A.
1935
115/34
Langdon, Elizabeth
1935
115/34
Mason, J. Alden
1935
115/34
The Nation
1935
115/34
Smith, Michael B.
1935
115/34
Strong, Duncan
1935
115/34
Tozzer, Alfred M.
1935
115/34
Turney-High, Henry
1935
115/34
Willey, Malcolm M.
1935
Washington Legislature, Un-American Activities Joint Fact-Finding Committee (Canwell Committee)
1948
Correspondence
Box/Folder
115/35
Herskovits, Melville J.
1948
115/35
Stern, Bernhard
1948
Box/Folder
115/36
Testimony (of Jacobs); subpoena
1948
115/37
Miscellaneous
1948

Series 13:  University of WashingtonReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
115/27
Student protests at University of Washington
1960s
University of Washington Anthropology Department
Box/Folder
115/38
Annual reports
1955-1960
115/39-40
Faculty meetings
Includes agenda, correspondence.
1960-1969
115/41-116/5
Curriculum material
Includes syllabi, reading lists, exam questions, course information and degree requirements.
1955-1970
116/6-8
Folklore Department proposal
1958-1960
116/9
Graduate Student Advisory Committees
undated, 1965
116/10
Webb (Roy) Library
1962-1970
116/11
Crossroads, Davidson Anthropological Society Newsletter, Washington Anthropologist
1960-1965
116/12-15
Miscellaneous
University of Washington Linguistics Department
Box/Folder
116/16
Annual reports
1962-1968
116/17
Faculty meetings
Agendas, minutes, and correspondence.
1962-1971
116/18
Curriculum material/degree requirements
1958-1964
116/19-20
Miscellaneous
1962-1970
University of Washington Senate, Tenure and Academic Freedom Committee
Box/Folder
116/21
General correspondence
1948-1949
116/22
Charges against Jacobs, and response
1948
Defense materials
Box/Folder
116/23
Statement of Jacobs to the Committee
1948
116/24
Miscellaneous
Reports
Box/Folder
116/25
To President Allen
1949
116/26
University of Washington President (Allen) to University of Washington Regents
1949
116/27
American Association of University Professors, Faculty Dismissals and Non-Reappointments Special Committee
1956
116/28
American Psychological Association, Gundlach (Ralph) Tenure Investigation Evidence Review Committee
1951
Box/Folder
116/29
Miscellaneous
Box/Folder
116/30
University of Washington faculty organizations and pledges
1969, undated

Series 14:  Research Grants -- JacobsReturn to Top

Includes grants for graduate student research.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
116/31
Notes
Correspondence
Box/Folder
116/32-117/7
Erickson, Vincent O.
undated
116/32-117/7
Read, Kenneth E.
undated
116/32-117/7
United States National Institute of Mental Health
undated
116/32-117/7
University of Washington Graduate School, Anderson (Agnes H.) Research Fund Committee
undated
Box/Folder
116/32-117/7
Budget status reports
Arranged by account number.
undated

Series 15:  Research Proposals -- Jacobs, 1964Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 117/8-9

See also United States National Science Foundation.

Series 16:  Research Proposals -- OthersReturn to Top

Includes thesis research proposals.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
117/10
Bestor, William
1963-1964
117/10
Crawford, Michael H.
undated
117/10
Erickson, Vincent O.
undated
117/10
Goldstein, Melvin C.
undated
117/10
Horn, Beverly
1968
117/11
Kinkade, M. Dale
1969
117/11
Krauss, Michael E.
1961
117/11
Mattina, Anthony
1970
117/12
Nelson, Harold E.
undated
117/12
Ridington, Robin
1969
117/12
Spradley, James P.
1966
117/12
Tefft, Stanton K.
undated
117/12
Thorsen, Pamela H.
undated

Series 17:  Conferences and ConventionsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
117/13
American Anthropological Association (AAA), Thirty-fifth Annual Meeting, Washington, D.C.
27-29 December 1936
117/13
AAA, Thirty-ninth Annual Meeting, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
27-30 December 1940
117/13
AAA, Fortieth Annual Meeting, Andover, Massachusetts
27-30 December 1941
117/13
AAA, Fifty-third Annual Meeting, Detroit, Michigan
28-30 December 1954
117/13
AAA, Fifty-fifth Annual Meeting, Santa Monica, California
28-30 December 1956
117/13
AAA, Fifty-sixth Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
See also Casual and Non-casual Language Symposium.
27-30 December 1957
117/13
AAA, Fifty-eighth Annual Meeting, Mexico City
26-30 December 1959
117/13
AAA, Fifty-ninth Annual Meeting, Minneapolis, Minnesota
17-20 November 1960
117/13
AAA, Sixtieth Annual Meeting, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
16-19 November 1961
117/13
AAA, Sixty-third Annual Meeting, Detroit, Michigan
19-22 November 1964
117/14
American Association of University Professors, Forty-second Annual Meeting, St. Louis, Missouri
6-7 April 1956
117/14
American Ethnological Society (AES), Annual Spring Meeting, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
11-12 May 1956
117/14
AES, Annual Spring Meeting, Ithaca, New York
25 May 1957
117/14
AES, Annual Meeting, San Francisco, California
23-25 March 1967
117/14
AES, Annual Meeting, New Orleans, Louisiana
14-16 March 1969
117/15
American Folklore Society (AFS), Winter Meeting, Washington, D.C.
28-29 December 1955
117/15
AFS, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting, Santa Monica, California
28-30 December 1956
117/15
AFS, Regional Meeting, Madison, Wisconsin
9-10 September 1957
117/15
AFS, Seventieth Meeting, New York, New York
27-28 December 1958
117/15
AFS, Regional Meeting, Albany, New York
28-30 August 1959
117/15
AFS, Seventy-first Annual Meeting, Mexico City
27-30 December 1959
117/15
AFS, Meeting, Bloomington, Indiana
21-23 April 1960
117/15
AFS, Seventy-second Annual Meeting. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
27-29 December 1960
117/15
AFS, "Folklore in the American West" Conference and Regional Meeting, Logan, Utah
18-20 July 1963
117/15
AFS, Seventy-fifth Annual Meeting, Detroit, Michigan
27-29 December 1963
117/15
AFS, Spring Meeting, Durham, North Carolina
23-25 April 1964
117/15
AFS, Seventy-sixth Annual Meeting, College Park, Maryland
27-29 December 1964
117/15
AFS, Seventy-ninth Annual Meeting, Toronto, Canada
17-19 November 1967
117/15
California Folklore Society, Twelfth Annual Meeting, Sacramento, California
10-11 April 1964
117/16
Casual and Non-casual Language Symposium, Chicago, Illinois
December, 1957
117/17
Central State Anthropological Society (CSAS), Annual Meeting, St. Louis, Missouri
3-5 May 1962
117/17
CSAS, Annual Meeting, Lexington, Kentucky
15-17 April 1965
117/17
CSAS, Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
27-29 April 1967
117/17
CSAS, Annual Meeting, Detroit, Michigan
2-4 May 1968
117/17
Chicago Linguistic Society, Fifth Annual Regional Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
18-19 April 1969
117/17
Content Analysis National Conference, Annenberg School of Communication, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
16-18 November 1967
117/17
Ethnomusicology Centennial Workshop, Totem Park Residence, University of British Columbia
19-23 June 1967
117/17
Foreign Language Twenty-second Conference, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky
24-26 April 1969
117/17
Higher Education First Annual Pacific Northwest Conference, University of Washington, Tacoma, Washington
11-13 July 1957
117/18
International Conference for Folk-Narrative Research, Athens, Greece
1-6 September 1964
117/18
International Congress for Folk-Narrative Research, Bucharest, Romania
26-31 August 1969
117/18
International Congress of Americanists (ICA), Thirty-sixth, Barcelona and Madrid, Spain.
August, 1964
117/18
ICA (Thirty-seventh), Argentina
1966
117/18
ICA (Thirty-eighth), Stuttgart, West Germany
11-18 August 1968
117/18
International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (ICAES), Fifth. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1-9 September 1956
117/18
ICAES (Seventh), Moscow, USSR
3-10 August 1964
117/18
ICAES (Eighth), Tokyo, Japan
3-10 September 1968
117/18
Linguistics and Language Studies (LLS), Seventh Annual Round Table Meeting, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
13-14 April 1956
117/18
LLS Sixteenth Annual Round Table Meeting, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
26-27 March 1965
117/18
LLS Eighteenth Annual Round Table Meeting, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
17-18 March 1967
117/18
LLS Ninteenth Annual Round Table Meeting, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
15-16 March 1968
117/18
LLS Twentieth Annual Round Table Meeting, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
14-15 March 1969
117/19
Linguistic Society of America (LSA), Seventeenth Annual Meeting, Providence, Rhode Island
30-31 December 1940
117/19
LSA, Nineteenth Annual Meeting, New York, New York
29-30 December 1944
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Berkeley, California
13-14 July 1951
117/19
LSA, Linguistic Institute, Bloomington, Indiana
21-31 July 1952
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Washington, D.C.
29-30 July 1955
117/19
LSA, Thirtieth Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
29-31 December 1955
117/19
LSA, Thirty-first Annual Meeting, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
27-29 December 1956
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Seattle, Washington
26-27 July 1963
117/19
LSA, Thirty-eighth Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
28-30 December 1963
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Bloomington, Indiana
31 July -1 August 1964
117/19
LSA, Thirty-ninth Annual Meeting, New York, New York
28-30 December 1964
117/19
LSA, Fortieth Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
28-30 December 1965
117/19
LSA, Forty-first Annual Meeting, New York, New York
28-30 December 1966
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Ann Arbor, Michigan
27-29 July 1967
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Urbana, Illinois
26-28 July 1968
117/19
LSA, Forty-third Annual Meeting, New York, New York
28-30 December 1968
117/19
LSA, Summer Meeting, Urbana, Illinois
25-27 July 1969
117/19
LSA, Forty-fourth Annual Meeting, San Francisco, California
29-31 December 1969
117/20
Northeast Anthropological Conference, Third Annual Meeting Ithaca, New York
29-31 March 1963
117/20
Northwest Anthropological Conference (NAC), Tenth, Portland, Oregon
18 May 1957
117/20
NAC (Thirteenth), Seattle, Washington
13-14 May 1960
117/20
NAC (Sixteenth), Portland, Oregon
26-27 April, 1963
117/20
NAC (Seventeenth), Pullman, Washington
17-18 April 1964
117/20
NAC (Eighteenth), Bellingham, Washington
9-10 April 1965
117/20
NAC (Nineteenth), Banff, Alberta, Canada
7-9 April 1966
117/20
NAC (Twentieth), Seattle, Washington
23-25 March 1967
117/20
NAC (Twenty-first), Portland, Oregon
12-13 April 1968
117/20
NAC (Twenty-second), Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
3-5 April 1969
118/1
Pacific Arts Association, Annual Meeting, Portland, Oregon
7-9 April 1941
118/1
Problems of Minorities Conference, Seattle, Washington
15-17 November 1944
118/1
Salish Languages International Conference (SLIC), Second, Seattle, Washington
28-29 August 1967
118/1
SLIC (Third), Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
26-27 August 1968
118/1
SLIC (Fourth), Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
25-26 August 1969
118/1
SLIC (Fifth), Spokane, Washington
17-18 August 1970
118/2
Viking Fund Supper-Conference of Anthropologists (guest list only)
21 September 1945

Series 18:  Newsletters and BulletinsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
118/3
American Association of Scientific Workers Newsletter, Numbers 1-7, (No. 3 missing)
1941
118/3
American Association of Scientific Workers Bulletin, Vol. 1, No. 2
January 1944
118/3
American Council of Learned Societies Newsletter, Vol. 22, No. 2
March 1971
118/3
Central States Anthropological Society Bulletin
1967-68
118/3
"Culture and Mental Health in Asia and the Pacific," Newsletter of the Culture and Mental Health Program, Honolulu
1968-69
118/3
"The Demogram"
February 1955

Series 19:  AnnouncementsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
118/4
Lectures and colloquia by Jacobs
1944-1967
118/5-6
Lectures and colloquia by others
1955-1969
118/7-9
Books, journals, sound recordings, etc.
1954-1970
118/10-11
School programs, institutions, etc.
1955-1970

Series 20:  Drawings by Indian Children, 1955Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 118/12

Series 21:  MapsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
118/14
Indian Map copied by Lewis and Clark -- enlarged
See General Correspondence I -- Barry, J. N.
undated
118/14
Sahaptin Speaking Bands of Pacific Northwest (Vern F. Ray)
Including notes by Jacobs from Allen Pa'dawa, a Yumatila Indian, March 1931
circa 1931

Series 22:  MiscellanyReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
118/15-18
Jacobs's address book and other materials
circa 1965
Box
133
Pitch pipe
133
Needles used in field recordings (1934-39) for RCA pregrooved discs

Series 23:  Related Groups and OrganizationsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born, Board of Directors
General correspondence
Box/Folder
118/19
American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born
1941-1942
118/20
Miscellaneous
undated
Box/Folder
118/21
Minutes
undated
118/22
Sixth National Conference, Cleveland, Ohio
1942
Bulletins
Box/Folder
118/23
Action Alert
1941-1942
118/24
Mimeographed circulars
1941-1942
Box/Folder
119/1
Legislation
1941
119/2
Clippings
1941
119/3
Ephemera
1941-1942
Subject files
Box/Folder
119/4
Council for Democracy
undated
119/5
National Foundation for Constitutional Liberties
1941-1942
American Council on Race Relations
Box/Folder
119/6
A Monthly Summary of Events and Trends in Race Relations
1945-1946
119/7
Report
1946-1949
119/8
Director's Newsletter
1945
119/9
Press Releases
1945-1949
119/10
Writings
1945-1950, undated
119/11-12
Publications
1945-1947
119/13
Administrative Materials
1944-1945, undated
American Folklore Society, Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies
Box/Folder
119/14-16
General correspondence
1965-1968
119/17-120/6
Minutes of ACLS meetings
1965-1968
American Folklore Society, Executive Board
Box/Folder
120/7-10
General correspondence
1958-1965
120/11
Agenda
1963-1964
American Folklore Society, Nominating Committee, Chairman
Box/Folder
120/12
Correspondence
1956-1968
American Folklore Society, President
General correspondence
Box/Folder
120/13
Alliance Travel
1964
120/13
American Anthropological Association
3 items
1963-1964
120/13
American Association for the Advancement of Science
3 items
1963
120/13
American Council of Learned Societies
15 items
1963
120/13
Anthropos Institute
1963
120/13
Ashton, John W.
2 items
1963
120/13
Baughman, Ernest W.
5 items
1963-1964
120/13
Bogatyrev, Petr Grigorevich
1963
120/14
Duke University
2 items
1963
120/14
Ethnomusicology Society
10 items
1963
120/14
Fischer, John L. (Jack)
1964
120/14
Friedman, Albert
1964
120/14
Horner, George R.
2 items
1964
120/14
Humanities Commission
3 items
1963
120/15
International Folk Music Council
3 items
1964
120/15
Iroquoian Studies Institute
1963
120/15
Johns Hopkins University Press
3 items
1964
120/15
Krader, Barbara
1963
120/15
Lesser, Paul
1963
120/15
List, George
1964
120/15
Mead, Margaret
4 items
1964
120/16
Park Sheraton Hotel
1964
120/16
Purdue University (Indiana)
4 items
1963-1964
120/16
Safilios-Rothschild, Constantina
2 items
1963
120/16
Social Science Research Council
undated
120/16
University of California Press
4 items
1964
120/16
University of Colorado
2 items
1963
120/16
University of Washington Graduate School
2 items
1964
120/16
Wayne State University (Michigan)
11 items
1963
Box/Folder
120/17-121/2
Interoffice correspondence
Major correspondents include the following vice-presidents, secretary-treasurer, editors, bibliographer, executive board members, committee members, and delegates: Roger Abrahms, William Bascom, Samuel Bayard, Jan Harold Brunvand, Tristram Coffin, Daniel J. Crowley, William N. Fenton, Austin Fife, John L. Fischer, Frances Gillmor, Kenneth S. Goldstein, Frank Goodwyn, Archie Green, John Greenway, A. I. Hallowell, Herbert Halpert, Wayland O. Hand, William Hugh Jansen, Louis C. Jones, MacEdward Leach, William A. Lessa, George List, Katharine Luomala, Willard Rhodes, W. Edson Richmond, Warren Roberts, William E. Simeone, George E. Simpson, Stith Thompson, Francis Lee Utley, D. K. Wilgus, and Donald M. Winkelman.
Arranged chronologically.
1963-1965
Committee files
Box/Folder
121/3
Humanities Commission Report Committee (ad hoc)
1963
121/3
Publications Policy Committee (ad hoc)
1964
Notes
Box/Folder
121/4
General
1963-1964
Biographical
Box/Folder
121/5
Greenway, John
undated
121/5
Jahnsen, William Hugh
undated
121/5
Meine, Franklin J.
undated
121/5
Simeone, William E.
1963
Box/Folder
121/6
Bulletins -- American Association for the Advancement of Science
undated
121/7
Clippings
undated
Box/Folder
121/8
American Folklore Society. Second Vice-President
Includes report of President.
1959
121/9-11
American Folklore Society, Stafford (Jo) Prize Judges Committee
1954-1955
121/12
California Council for Civic Unity
121/13
Pacific Coast Council on Intercultural Education
1947

Series 24:  Family PapersReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
121/14
Elizabeth D. Jacobs
12 items
Includes autobiographical sketch and personal and professional correspondence.
1936-1962
121/15-19
Alexander and Rose Jacobs (parents of Melville J.) correspondence
45 items
1924-1970
121/20
Legal correspondence
7 items
1962-1970

Series 25:  Publications and ReprintsReturn to Top

Mostly copies of journals containing Jacobs's articles and reviews.

Container(s) Description Dates
University of Washington Publications in Anthropology
Box/Folder
121/21
"Some Tales of the Southern Puget Sound Salish" by Arthur C. Ballard
December 1927
121/21
"Northwest Sahaptin Texts, 1" by Melville Jacobs
June 1929
121/21
"Mythology of Southern Puget Sound" by Arthur C. Ballard
December 1929
121/22
"Wishram Ethnography" by Leslie Spier and Edward Sapir
May 1930
121/22
"The Indians of Puget Sound" by Hermann Haeberlin and Erna Gunther
September 1930
121/23
"The Quinault Indians" by Ronald L. Olson
November 1936
121/23
"Texts in Chinook Jargon" by Melville Jacobs
November 1936
121/24
"Lower Chinook Ethnographic Notes" by Verne F. Ray
May 1938
121/24
Index to Volume 7
1936-1939
121/24
"Tsimshian Clan and Society" by Viola E. Garfield
February 1939
122/1
"Coos Narrative and Ethnologic Texts" by Melville Jacobs
April 1939
122/1
"Coos Myth Texts" by Melville Jacobs
April 1940
122/2
"Archaeology of the Upper Columbia Region" by Donald Collier, Alfred E. Hudson, and Arlo Ford
September 1942
122/2
"Kalapuya Texts" by Melville Jacobs, L. J. Frachtenberg, and A. S. Gatschet
June 1945
Box/Folder
122/3
Publications of the University of Washington Faculty
1937
122/4-123/2
Abstracts of Theses, Faculty Bibliography and Research in Progress Volumes 3-7, 10
1938-1946
123/3
Abstracts, American Anthropological Association
1692
123/3
American Council of Learned Societies Annual Report
1967-1968
123/3
American Indian Periodicals in the Princeton University Library
1970
123/3
The American Teacher
February 1941
The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Box/Folder
123/4
"Foreign Policies and Relations of the United States"
January 1948
123/4
"The Soviet Union since World War II"
May 1949
123/4
"Formulating a Point Four Program"
July 1950
123/5
"Toward Family Stability"
November 1950
123/5
"Medical Care for Americans"
January 1951
123/6
"Civil Rights in America"
May 1951
123/6
"The Future of Our Natural Resources"
May 1952
123/7
"Meaning of the 1952 Presidential Election"
September 1952
123/7
"Mental Health in the United States"
March 1953
123/7
"Ethical Standards and Professional Conduct"
January 1955
Box/Folder
124/1
Le Canot D'ecorce a Weymontaching
1970
124/1
The Commonwealth Review, Volumes XV and XIX
1933, 1937
124/1
Cornish School brochure
1953-1954
124/1
"Proceedings of the one day insitute on Cultural Factors in Social Work," Council of Social Agencies
1948
124/2
The Content and Style of an Oral Literature: Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales by Melville Jacobs
1959
124/3
The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America
November 1950
124/3
Frontier and Midland
Summer 1937
124/3
Human Relations: Studies towards the Integration of the Social Sciences
1947
124/4
The Humanist
Autumn 1948
124/5
If Men Want Peace: The Mandates of World Order
1946
124/5
Interim
1947
124/6
Selected Papers of the Fifth International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences
1956
125/1
ISIS: An International Review Devoted to the History of Science and its Cultural Influences
December 1959
125/1
Journal of American Folklore
April-June 1959
125/1
Journal of American Folklore Supplements
April 1960 and April 1964
125/1
Juvenile Court Standards: Report of the Committee Appointed by the Children's Bureau, August, 1921, to Formulate Juvenile-Court Standards
May 18, 1923
125/2
Mental Health Today
1947-1949
125/2
National Science Foundation "Preliminary Report on Science Legislation from the Subcommittee on War Mobilization to the Committee on Military Affairs"
1945
125/2
"The Director's Report," New York State Historical Association
1963
125/2
Northwest Folklore, Volume II, Numbers 1-2
1967
125/2
Northwest Review
Summer 1962
125/3
Oregon Historical Quarterly
June 1956, March 1959, and September 1960
125/4
Pacific Arts Association, 16th Annual Convention Proceedings
April 1941
125/4
Pacific Northwest Chemurgic Conference with Washington State Planning Council
March 22-23, 1937
Pacific Northwest Quarterly
Box/Folder
125/5
Volume XXVII, Number 1
January 1936
125/5
Volume XXVII, Number 2
April 1936
125/5
Volume XXVIII, Number 1
January 1937
125/6
Volume XXIX, Number 2
April 1938
125/6
Volume XXXI, Number 1
January 1940
125/6
Volume XXXII, Number 1
January 1941
125/7
Volume XXXIII, Number 2
April 1942
125/7
Volume 50, Number 4
October 1959
125/7
Volume 51, Number 1
January 1960
125/7
Volume 51, Number 2
April 1960
125/7
Volume 52, Number 3
July 1961
125/7
Volume 52, Number 4
October 1961
126/1
Volume 53, Number 4
October 1962
126/1
Volume 55, Number 2
April 1964
126/1
Volume 55, Number 4
October 1964
126/1
Volume 57, Number 1
January 1966
126/1
Volume 58, Number 4
October 1967
Box/Folder
126/2
The Review of Religion
May 1949
126/2
Social Science Abstracts: A Comprehensive Abstracting and Indexing Journal of the World's Periodical Literature in Social Sciences
July 1929
126/2
State of Washington Rules and Regulations of the State Board of Health, Book II
November 24, 1943
126/2
Papers from the Symposium on American Indian Linguistics
July 7, 1951
126/2
Tulane University "Distinguished Lecture Series in Anthropology" flier
1964-1965
University of Indiana
Box/Folder
126/3
Midwest Folklore Volume VII, Number Four
Winter 1957
126/3
Midwest Folklore Volume XII, Number Two
Summer 1962
126/3
"Graduate School Announcements"
1958-1959
126/4
"Report of the Department of Anthropology to the Dean of the University College"
September 1, 1950 to August 31, 1951
University of Washington
Box/Folder
126/5
"Books for 1951"
1951
126/5
Bulletin
1950-1951
126/6
Bulletin
1949
126/6
Bulletin
1949-1950
126/7
College of Education "Record"
December 1944
126/7
Communism and Academic Freedom: The Record of the Tenure Cases at the University of Washington
1949
126/7
Directory
1949-1950
126/7
Fellows' Seminar
May 5-9, 1947
126/7
Lecture brochures
Brochures for "Scientific Study of Alcohol" and "Race Differences and Interracial Problems"
undated
126/7
"On the Air with Your University" schedule for radio broadcasts
Spring 1950, Spring 1951
126/7
"The Research Society"
1919-1944 and 1947-1948
126/8
"Victory for What?: Modern Knowledge Tackles the Contemporary Crisis" Spring Series
1943
126/8
"Victory for What?: Modern Knowledge Tackles the Contemporary Crisis" Complete Edition of the Winter and Spring Series
1943
126/8
The Washington Alumnus
February 1944
126/8
The Washington Alumnus
May 1946
Box/Folder
126/9
The Washington Historical Quarterly
April 1933
126/9
World Affairs
March 1946
Yiddish Scientific Institute -- YIVO
Box/Folder
127/1
The Classification of Jewish Immigrants and Its Implications
1945
127/1
Hitler's Professors: The Part of Scholarship in Germany's Crimes against the Jewish People
1946
127/2
YIVO Annual of Jewish Social Science
1949
127/2
Newsletter of the YIVO
September 1944
Box/Folder
127/3
"Letters to the Editor: Supplementary Facts about Clark Wissler"
Reprinted from American Anthropologist Vol. 51, No. 3
July-September 1949
127/3
"Notes on the Structure of Chinook Jargon"
Reprinted from Language Vol. VIII, No. 1
March 1932
127/3
"Notes and Reviews"
Reprinted from International Journal of American Linguistics Vol. 26, No. 2
April 1960

Series 26:  BibliographyReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
128
General Anthropology
undated
128
Melville Jacobs's Writings
undated

Series 27:  Student Grade Books, 1928, 1946, 1964Return to Top

Container(s): Box 129

Student grade books for courses taught by Jacobs and Erna Gunther Spier between 1928 and 1964; introductory courses on American Indian languages, Oceania, Culture and Personality, and Linguistics. One grade book is for E. R. Smith, Summer 1946.

Series 28:  ClippingsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
118/3
Clippings
undated
130-131
Clippings
The bulk of these clippings relates to activities of the "Canwell Committee." The remainder mostly deal with Jacobs's public service activities.
1948-1961

Series 29:  "Strip Charts", 1982Return to Top

Container(s): Box 132

Made in 1982 from selected recordings; see charts for identification.

Series 30:  MicrofilmsReturn to Top

In most instances these are the negative copies of positives provided to various researchers. Old box numbers have been retained on the small microfilm boxes and should not be confused with the numbers of the collection's "main" boxes.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
134
Records of the Oregon Superintendency of Indian Affairs (Negative)
1848-1872
135
Microfilms made by Dr. Jacob Loewen (Negative)
El Idioma Katio, Carmelita Descalzo, and one unknown film.
1936
136
Copy of Jacobs's Galice Athabaskan field notebooks filed in box 93/126-130 of this collection (Negative)
1938-1939
137
Copy of Jacobs's Molale field notes (Part 1) (Positive)
Slip files, boxes 54-56 of this collection.
undated
138
Copy of Jacobs's Molale field notes (Part 2) (Positive)
Slip files, boxes 54-56 of this collection.
undated
139
Copy of the manuscript of The People are Coming Soon (Negative)
undated
140
Copy of the manuscript of Clackamas Chinook Texts (Negative)
undated
141
Notes from boxes 74-77, 84, 93, and 103-105 (Negative)
undated
142
Okanogan (Salish) ethnology (Negative)
undated
143
Chinook (Clackamas) from box 63-65 (Negative)
undated
144
Chinook (Clackamas) from boxes 63-65 (Negative)
undated
145
Atka Aleut from from boxes 74-77, 93, and 105 (Positive)
undated
146
Atka Aleut Dictionary from boxes 74-77 (Positive)
undated
147
Chinook, Saanich, Sahaptin, Cayuse, Kalapuya: Notebooks 64-83 from boxes 87-88 (Positive)
undated
148
Notebooks 103-133 from boxes 91-93 (Positive)
undated
149
Athabaskan from boxes 93, 102-105 (Positive)
undated
150
Tillamook folk-tales, music, notes from boxes 105 and 106 (Positive)
undated
151
Atka Aleut from boxes 74-77, 93, and 105 (Negative)
undated
152
Atka Aleut dictionary from boxes 74-77 (Negative)
undated
153
Chinook, Saanich, Sahaptin, Cayuse, Kalapuya: Notebooks 64-83 from boxes 87-88 (Negative)
undated
154
Notebooks 103-133 from boxes 91-93 (Negative)
undated
155
Athabaskan from boxes 93, 102-105 (Negative)
undated
156
Tillamook folk-tales, music, notes from boxes 105 and 106
undated
157
Consolidated tribes of Coos Bay notebooks 91-104, and Box 100/3 through 101/26
Microfilmed by Alpha Information Management, Inc. (from originals given by Melville Jacobs), August 1, 1990
This roll of microfilm was created at the request of the Coos Tribes in 1990. Later, photocopies were also sent. The film consists of all Coos fieldnotes in the Jacobs Collection.
1933-1934

Series 31:  Sound RecordingsReturn to Top

For explanation of numbering system, and a detailed description of the sound recordings, see William Seaburg's Guide to Pacific Northwest Native American Materials in the Melville Jacobs Collection, available in Special Collections.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
158
Jacobs audio tape 1
Klikitat Sahaptin walpta'ykas songs, sung by Joe Hunt at Husum, WA on June 22, 1929. Originally on cylinder played on an Ediphone.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 2
5 Klikitat Sahaptin songs, sung at Husum, WA in June 1929. Originally on small Edison blanks played on an Edison at 100 RPM.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 3
Klikitat Sahaptin songs, sung by Joe and Mary Mundi Hunt at Husum, WA on June 23 and 24, 1929. Originally on small Edison blanks, played on an Ediphone at 100 RPM.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 4
Songs by Mary Mundi Hunt and Joe Hunt, Klikitat Sahaptins, in June 1929 on small Edison cylinders played on an Ediphone. At Husum, WA.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tapes 5-7
Songs on Ediphone cylinders, 1929, Oregon City, by Mrs. Victoria Howard, Clackamas Chinook.
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 8
undated
158
Jacobs audio tape 9
Songs on Ediphone cylinders, 1929, by Mrs. Victoria Howard, Clackamas
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 10-11
Songs on Ediphone cylinders, 1930, by Mrs. Victoria Howard, Clackamas Chinook
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 12
Muckleshoot Reservation (Puyallup, Duwamish, Snoqualmie) recordings, songs and texts, by Arthur C. Ballard in 1932 on Ediphone cylinders.
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 13
Ediphone cylinders from Muckleshoot Reservation, 1932, recorded by Arthur C. Ballard
undated
158
Jacobs audio tape 14-18
Tapes are missing. The description on the box states that the missing tape's content is Viola E. Garfield's Tsimshian recordings on Ediphone cylinders at Port Simpson, B.C., September 1932.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 19
Songs sung by Hanis Coos Indians, November-December 1932 at Florence, Oregon, on Ediphone cylinders at 100 RPM.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 20
Coos songs on Ediphone cylinders (100 RPM), recorded in 1932 and 1933.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 21
Coos songs on Ediphone cylinders, 1933, by Annie Peterson
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 22
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 23-24
Songs on RCA Victor pregrooved discs, by Mrs. Annie Peterson, Coos, 1934 (Coastal Oregon)
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 25
1934 RCA pregrooved discs in Miluk and Hanis Coos
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 26
RCA pregrooved discs (1934), in Coos
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 27
RCA pregrooved discs recorded at Charleston, Coos Bay, Oregon, 1934.
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 28
RCA pregrooved discs, recorded at Charleston, Coos Bay, Oregon in August 1934, and at Garibaldi, Oregon in September 1934
September 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 29
Ilocano Filipino songs sung in 1934 and recorded on pregrooved RCA discs
August 1952
158
Jacob audio tape 30
Puyallup, Herzog, and Jacobs, 1951. Copy for Dr. Marion Smith. Puyallup materials from Jerry Meeker.
1951
158
Jacobs audio tape 31
Tape is missing. The description on the box states that the missing tape's content is dubbings of RCA pregrooved disc. Word lists and dictations in Galice Athabaskan and Molale
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 32
Tape is missing. The description on the box states that the missing tape's content is dictations by John B. Hudson in April 1935 in Santiam Kalapuya, dubbed from RCA Victor pregrooved discs
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 33
14 songs sung by Hoxie Simmons, a Galice Athabaskan, in 1938. Dubbed from RCA Victor pregrooved discs
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 34
13 songs sung by Hoxie Simmons, a Galice Athabaskan, in 1938. Dubbed from RCA Victor pregrooved discs.
August 1952
158
Jacobs audio tape 35
12 songs sung by Hoxie Simmons, a Galice Athabaskan, in 1938 and 1939. Dubbed from RCA pregrooved discs.
August 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 36
Tape is missing. The description on the box states that the missing tape's content is 8 songs sung by Hoxie Simmons in 1939, Galice Athabaskan, dubbed from RCA Victor pregrooved discs.
August 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 37
Filipino songs sung in 1934 and recorded on RCA pregrooved discs.
August 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 38
August 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 39
Songs on Ediphone cylinder, 1930, by Mrs. V. Howard, Clackamas
September 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 40-41
RCA pregrooved discs, 78 RPM, in Nehalem Tillamook Coast Salish, Garibaldi, Oregon, 1934
1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 42
Ghost Dance Cult (1878) songs sung by (Upper) Coquille Thompson, December 1935 on RCA pregrooved discs, 78 RPM, Siletz Reservation
September 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 43-45
Data on RCA pregrooved discs, by Coquille Thompson in U. Coquille Athabaskan, December 1935, 78 RPM, Siletz Reservation
September 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 46
U. Coquille Athabaskan (Coquille Thompson) and Santiam Kalapuya (John B. Hudson)
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 47-50
Twana. Recorded on glass-based acetate discs, 78 RPM, in September-October 1946 by William Elmendorf.
September 1952
159
Jacobs audio tape 51
Twana, Isleta, Alsea
undated
159
Jacobs audio tapes 55-61
Dubbings from wire recordings of Tlingit and of Tagish and Tahltan Athabask made by Catherine McClellan
1950-1951
159
Jacobs audio tape 61
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 62
Recording of Swinomish and Skagit Salish music sung by Mary Willup, Martin J. Sampson; collected by Vivian T. Williams
1961-1962
159
Jacobs audio tape 63
Recording of Flathead, Salish, Tibeta, and Mongol made by John R. Krueger in 1955
1955-1957
159
Jacobs audio tape 88.1
Waterman
August 1954
159
Jacobs audio tape 88.2
Half of Jam Session with Dick Waterman
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 88.3-88.4
Potlatch
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 88.5
Potlatch welcome speech and mourning song
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 89.1
Potlatch opening and English explanation
December 1954
159
Jacobs audio tape 89.2-89.3
Potlatch
December 1954
159
Jacobs audio tape 89.4
Potlatch feast songs
December 1954
159
Jacobs audio tape 89.5
Potlatch Dance of the H'amatsa (beginning)
December 1954
159
Jacobs audio tape 90.1
Potlatch Ha'matsa dance, masked arrival dance, and the Bee Dance
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 90.2
Potlatch Bee Dance
undated
159
Jacobs audio tape 90.3-90.5
Potlatch
undated
160
Jacobs audio tape 91.1-91.3
Peterson Kawus, Ram Singh tape (Quinault and Quilente)
undated
160
Jacobs audio tape 91.4
Mark Williams 218 and Ram Singh tape, Quinault and Quilente
undated
160
Jacobs audio tape 91.5
Murray 6 and Ram Singh tape, Quinault and Quilente
undated
160
Jacobs audio tape 92.1-92.2
Material collected by Allen Baird in 1950
4 November 1952
160
Jacobs audio tape 92.3
Selected from Allen Baird's wire recordings on Canton 9 (Gilbert Is.), 1949
undated
160
Jacobs audio tape 92.4
Tlingit speech and songs (Raven Hat & Beaver's Hat)
September 1951
160
Jacobs audio tape 92.5
Tlingit and Henry Allen
September 1951
160
Jacobs audio tape 93.1-93.2
Herzog tape, Hamlin Park, Seattle, August 1952. Charles Swan and other Makahs
August 1952
160
Jacobs audio tape 93.3
Herzog tape, Makah materials
August 1952
160
Jacobs audio tape 93.4
27 August 1950
160
Jacobs audio tape 94.1-94.5, 95.1-95.4
Indian, NA, NW Oregon
1929-1930
160
1982 dubbings, 14501 through 14511
1982
161
"1982 dubbings" 14512 to 14551
1982
162
"1982 dubbings" 14552 to 14606
1982
163
"1982 dubbings" 14607 to 14628, 14637 to 14645, 14705 to 14709
1982
164
"1982 dubbings" 14710 to 14729, 14733-14734, 14738-14751 and "user copy" cassette tapes for 14726-14729
1982
165
"1982 dubbings" 14601, 14755-14760, 14770-14772, 14780-14783, C-1-C3, D1-D9, Shephardic 1-11
1982
166
"1982 dubbings" Shephardic 12-14
1982
166
Harry Smith D1-D4
undated
166
Dubbing of Disc #3 (Makah, Quileute, and B. C. Salish)
August 1972
166
Duplicates of 14512, 14513, 14547, and DG(12)
undated
166
Jacobs audio tape 96.1
Mrs. Elizabeth Shelton on Snohomish villages and customs
undated
166
Jacobs audio tape 96.2
Mrs. Elizabeth Shelton and Mrs. William Shelton on Snohomish villages, boundaries, and neighbors
undated
166
Jacobs audio tape 96.3
Lower Chehalis conversation and Upper Chehalis (the wren and his grandmother and the otter)
August 1960
166
Jacobs audio tape 96.4
undated
166
Jacobs audio tape 96.5
Restricted.
Charlie Anderson songs No. 11-17 (Skagit) and V. Gill Mohling Powers
undated
166
Dubbing of tape 32
December 1974
166
Mel Jacobs reminiscences
undated
167
Sephardic song cassettes, dubbed from discs in the Melville Jacobs Collection
undated
167
Mrs. Lea Sadis sound cassette
"Delgazina" & "Alma Mia vino l'hora" (singing)
February 1, 1936
168
Cylinder #1 (14501)
Sahaptin Klikitat
168
Cylinder #2 (14502)
Sahaptin Klikitat
168
Cylinder #3 (14503)
Sahaptin Klikitat
168
Cylinder #4 (14504)
Sahaptin Klikitat
1929, 1952
168
Cylinder #5 (14505)
Sahaptin Klikitat
169
Cylinder #6 (14506)
Sahaptin Klikitat
169
Cylinder #7 (14507)
Sahaptin Klikitat
169
Cylinder #8 (14508)
Sahaptin Klikitat
169
Cylinder #9 (14509)
Molale
169
Cylinder #10 (14510)
Sahaptin Klikitat
170
Cylinder #11 (14511)
Sahaptin Klikitat
170
Cylinder #12 (14512)
Sahaptin Klikitat
170
Cylinder #13 (14513)
Sahaptin Klikitat
170
Cylinder #14 (14514)
Sahaptin Klikitat
170
Cylinder #15 (14515)
Sahaptin Klikitat and Klamath
171
Cylinder #16 (14516)
Siletz Reservation and Klamath
171
Cylinder #17 (14517)
Sahaptin Yakima
171
Cylinder #18 (14518)
Siletz Reservation, Molale, Sahaptin Klamath, and unidentified
171
Cylinder #20 (14520)
Molale, Kalapuya Tualtin, and Chinook Clackamas
171
Cylinder #21 (14521)
Molale, Kalapuya Tualtin, and Chinook Clackamas
172
Cylinder #22 (14522)
Kalapuya Tualtin and Chinook Clackamas
172
Cylinder #23 (14523)
Chinook Clackamas
172
Cylinder #24 (14524)
Chinook Clackamas
172
Cylinder #25 (14525)
Chinook Clackamas and Molale (or possibly Modoc)
172
Cylinder #26 (14526)
Molale
173
Cylinder #27 (14527)
Chinook Clackamas and Kalapuya Tualtin
173
Cylinder #28 (14528)
Chinook Clackamas
173
Cylinder #29 (14529)
Chinook Clackamas
173
Cylinder #30 (14530)
Chinook Clackamas
173
Cylinder #31 (14531)
Chinook Clackamas
174
Cylinder #32 (14532)
Chinook Clackamas
174
Cylinder #33 (14533)
Chinook Clackamas
174
Cylinder #34 (14534)
Chinook Clackamas
174
Cylinder #35 (14535)
Chinook Clackamas
174
Cylinder #36 (14536)
Chinook Clackamas, Molale, and Kalapuya Tualtin
175
Cylinder #37 (14537)
Kalapuya Tualtin, Molale, and Chinook Clackamas
175
Cylinder #43 (14540)
Chinook Clackamas
175
Cylinder #44 (14541)
Chinook Jargon and Chinook Clackamas
175
Cylinder #45 (14542)
Chinook Clackamas and Kalapuya Yonkalla
175
Cylinder #46 (14543)
Chinook Clackamas
176
Cylinder #47 (14544)
Chinook Clackamas and Molale
176
Cylinder #48 (14545)
Kalapuya Yamhill and Molale
176
Cylinder #49 (14549)
Kalapuya Yamhill and Kalapuya Tualtin
176
Cylinder #50 (14547)
Chinook Clackamas and Kalapuya Yamhill
176
Cylinder #51 (14548)
Chinook Clackamas, Kalapuya Yamhill, and Kalapuya Mary's River
177
Ballard #1 (14549)
Lushootseed Snoqualmie
177
Ballard #2 (14550)
Lushootseed Snoqualmie and Lushootseed Duwamish
177
Ballard #3 (14551)
Lushootseed Puyallup, Lushootssed Duwamish, and unknown
177
Ballard #4 (14552)
Lushootseed Duwamish
178
Ballard #5 (14553)
Lushootseed Snoqualmie and Lushootseed Duwamish
178
Ballard #6 (14554)
Lushootseed Snoqualmie
178
Ballard #7 (14556)
Lushootseed Snoqualmie
178
Garfield #1 (14557)
Tsimshian
179
Garfield #2 (14558)
Tsimshian
179
Garfield #3 (14559)
Tsimshian
179
Garfield #4 (14560)
Tsimshian
179
Garfield #5 (14561)
Tsimshian
179
Garfield #6 (14562)
Tsimshian
180
Garfield #7 (14563)
Tsimshian
180
Garfield #8 (14564)
Tsimshian
180
Garfield #9 (14565)
Tsimshian
180
Garfield #10 (14566)
Tsimshian
180
Garfield #11 (14567)
Tsimshian
181
Garfield #12 (14568)
Tsimshian
181
Garfield #13 (14569)
Tsimshian
181
Garfield #14 (14570)
Tsimshian
181
Garfield #15 (14571)
Tsimshian
181
Garfield #16 (14572)
Tsimshian
182
Garfield #17 (14573)
Tsimshian
182
Coos #1 (14574)
Coos Hanis
182
Coos #2 (14575)
Coos Hanis, Chinook Jargon, and Siuslaw
182
Coos #3 (14576)
Coos Hanis and Lower Umpqua
182
Coos #4 (14577)
Coos Hanis and Lower Umpqua
183
Coos #5 (14578)
Coos Hanis and Coos Miluk
183
Coos #6 (14579)
Coos Miluk
183
Coos #7 (14580)
Coos Hanis, Coos Miluk, Upper Coquille, and unidentified
183
Coos #8 (14581)
Coos Hanis, Coos Miluk, and Lower Umpqua
183
Coos #9 (14582)
Coos Hanis and Coos Miluk
184
Jim Yoke #5 (14750)
Galice Creek
184
Jim Yoke #6 (14751)
Galice Creek and Takelma
184
Jim Yoke #7 (14752)
Makah and Quinault Salish
184
Cy. Johnly (14753)
Makah and Quinault Salish
184
Clackamas/Mrs. Howard (14772)
Chinook Clackamas
185
Muckleshoot #41 (14755)
Muckleshoot
185
Muckleshoot #42 (14756)
Muckleshoot
185
Muckleshoot #43 (14757)
Lushootseed Muckleshoot and Lushootseed Duwamish
185
Tillamook/Pearson #1 (14759)
Tillamook Nehalem
185
Tillamook/Pearson #2 (14760)
Tillamook Nehalem
186
Walters (14758)
Moses Columbia
186
1
186
2
186
3
186
Practice only
187
4
187
Eskimo #1 (Jim Ahkla)
187
Eskimo #2 (Jim Ahkla)
187
Eskimo #3 (Jim Ahkla)
188
Disc recordings 14601 to 14643
July 1934 - 20 April 1935
189
Disc recordings 14644 to 14736
20 April 1935 - undated
190
Disc recordings 14737 to 14751; D-1 to D-8
undated - 8 August 1939; 13 April 1942 - undated
191
"Science Headlines" recordings
192
"Science Headlines" recordings
193
"Science Headlines" CD duplications
Sound Recordings Notes and Correspondence
Box/Folder
115/10
Ballard, Arthur C. (wax cylinders)
1932
115/11
Flathead Salish, Tibetan and Mongol Recordings made by John R. Krueger (tape 63)
1955-1957
Jacobs's sound recordings--correspondence
Box/Folder
115/12
American Council of Learned Societies
undated
115/12
American Museum of Natural History
undated
120/12
Ashton, J. W.
undated
120/12
Ballard, Arthur C.
undated
120/12
Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore and Linguistics
undated
120/12
United States Bureau of American Ethnology
undated
Box/Folder
115/13
Jacobs's sound recordings inventory (version 1)
1933
115/14
Jacobs's sound recordings inventory (version 2)
1929-1938
115/15
Jacobs's sound recordings inventory (version 3)
1929-1955
115/16
Jacobs's and Gunther's wax cylinder recordings -- notes to tapes 14755-14757
undated
115/17
Kwakiutl potlatch ceremonial recordings made by Richard Waterman (tapes 64-78)
1953-1954
115/18
Lushootseed Puyallup recordings made by Jacobs (number 14773)
1951
115/19
Northwestern Oregon song texts and notes -- Victoria Howard
1929-1930
115/20-22
Oregon recordings of native music -- correspondence
Includes correspondence with George Herzog, United States Bureau of American Ethnology, United States National Research Council (Albert E. Barrows, Madison Bentley, Vernon Kellogg and Robert H. Lowrie), and Erich vonHornbostel
1930-1933
115/23
Sahaptin wax cylinders at Indiana University
1927
115/24
Sephardic song collection -- inventory
undated
115/25
Swinomish and Skagit Salish music recordings made by Vivian T. Williams (tape 62)
1961-1962
115/26
Sound recordings -- miscellaneous
1928, 1957
Box
194
Annotated Record Sleeves for Linguistic Recordings
undated