Wyoming Folklife Archive, 1926-2019

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Title
Wyoming Folklife Archive
Dates
1926-2019 (inclusive)
1977-1994 (bulk)
Quantity
20.30 cubic ft. (34 boxes) + 2.40 TB
Collection Number
545018
Summary
Contains files, audio tapes, slides, photographs, and videos documenting folklife and folk arts in Wyoming.
Repository
University of Wyoming, American Heritage Center
American Heritage Center
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Ave.
Dept. 3924
Laramie, WY
82071
Telephone: 3077663756
ahcref@uwyo.edu
Access Restrictions
Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on the materials for research purposes, and the collection is open to the public.

Languages
English

Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Wyoming Folklife Archive was created by folklife coordinators and specialists at the University of Wyoming's American Studies program. The American Studies program worked closely with the Wyoming Arts Council and Wyoming Humanities Council to conduct oral histories and interviews with Wyoming's folk artists, create recordings of Wyoming folk music, and photograph folk art, artists, and folklife communities in Wyoming.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Wyoming Folklife Archive contains office files, audio and video tapes, photographs, and slides documenting folklife and folk arts in Wyoming including painting, woodwork, metalsmithing, and jewelry-making; folk music; and architecture. There are administrative files which contain correspondence, grant and project information, forms, and other documentation of the folklife program's operations. The tapes, photographs, and slides document Wyoming's folk artists, musicians, architecture, crafts and more. This collection also contains files, audio recordings, video recordings, and photographs documenting the Wyoming Fiddle Project, Art of the Hunt Project, Star Valley, Wyoming Project, and Dutch Hop Polka Documentation Project.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Copyright Information

The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply.

Preferred Citation

Preferred Citation

Item Description, Box Number, Folder Number, Collection Name, Collection Number, American Heritage Center, University of Wyoming.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top

Related Materials

Related Materials

There are no known other archival collections created by the Wyoming Folklife Archive at the date of processing.

Acquisition Information

Acquisition Information

This material was received from the University of Wyoming, American Studies Program and Wyoming Arts Council from 2010-2019.

Processing Note

Processing Information

The collection was processed by Laura Jackson and Samantha Fawcett in November 2011 and updated by Andrew Schuster in April 2018 and Jamie Greene in May 2020.

Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series I. Administrative Files, 1926-1994Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box Folder
1 1
Abstract of Chain of Title: Lot 6, Block 200, City of Laramie, Wyoming
1926
1 2
Albany County Certified Local Governments (CLG)
1989-1990
1 3
Albany County Historic Preservation Board (ACHPB)
1988-1989
1 4
Albany County Historic Preservation Board - Meeting Minutes
1990-1992
1 5
Albany County Historic Preservation Board - Catalog of Cultural Resources: Laramie Architecture
1989
1 6
Albany County Historic Preservation Board - Miscellaneous Documents
1965, 1989-1990
1 7
Albany County Historic Preservation Board - Richardson's Overland Trail Ranch, etc.
1984-1991
1 8
Albany County Survey of Historic Places File #1
1972-1980
1 9
Albany County Survey of Historic Places File #2
1973-1977
1 10
Alliance for Arts in Education (Folder 1 of 2)
1987-1989
1 11
Alliance for Arts in Education (Folder 2 of 2)
1987-1989
1 12
American Folklife Center: Mailings
1991-1992
26
American Folklife Center- WY Archive (Library of Congress) Folk Culture
1987-1996
Folder
1 13
American Folklife Society
1988
1 14
Amigo de la Communidad
1976-1977
1 15
Amundson Project
1989
1 16
Anderson, Peter - Internship
1988
26
Annual Reports
1981-1983
Folder
1 17
Apprenticeships
1984-1988
1 18, 20
Arapahoe Language Camp
1989
1 21-22
Arapahoe Language Camp
1990
1 23
Arapahoe Language Camp
1991
1 24
Arapahoe Language Camp Grant
1988-1989
1 19
Arapahoe Grants Workshop
1988
1 25
Arapahoe Language Classes
undated
1 26
Arapahoe Language Materials
undated
1 27
Arapahoe NPS Grant
1991
1 28
Arapahoe: Peopling of the Northern Arapahoe Tribe [Flyer and Photo]
1992
1 29
Architectural Notes: Sheridan County
1987
1 30
Architecture: German/Russian
1974, 1984
1 31
Architecture: Handouts
1988
1 32
Architecture: Laramie Luther Church
1987-1988
1 33
Architecture: Miscellaneous
1988
1 34
Articles: Miscellaneous
1992
1 35
Artist Biographies
undated
1 36
Association of American Cultures: Open Dialogue III
1988
1 37
Barns to Big Bands: Flyers
undated
1 38
Barns - Miscellaneous
1989
1 39
Barns Project
1992
1 40
Basque Dancers - Sweetwater County
undated
1 41
Basque Festival
1987-1988
1 42
Belanus, Betty: Empowerment Paper
1989-1991
1 43
Ben George Project
1989
1 44
Big Horn Basin Flyer (Original)
1989
1 45
Black's Fork Hoedown
1988
1 46
Bridger Valley Project (Poulson)
1988
1 47
Buckingham Dance Report
1988
1 48
Buffalo - Notes
undated
1 49
Building in Historic Cheyenne
1986
1 50
Building the West Conference
1989
1 51
Building the West Conference: Paper
1989
33
Business Cards
undated
Folder
1 52
Caldera: "Journal of Living in Jackson Hole"
1992
1 53
Carroll, Michael: Biographical Narrative
undated
1 54
Casper - Information
1988-1990
1 55
Centennial Committee
undated
1 56
Cheyenne Business Licenses
undated
1 57
Cheyenne's Historic Architecture
undated
1 58
Children's Museum
1989
1 59
CLG Newsletter, Spring
1991
26
Coelho, Dennis (Program Director) Files: Reports, Minutes, Newsletters, and Correspondence
1981-1987
26
Correspondence: Programs, Questionaires, and Funding Opportunities
1988-1989
Folder
1 60
Colorado/Wyoming Folklore Group
1990
1 61
Communications and Culture: "Should U.S. Protect Cultural Resources?"
1992
1 62
Comprehensive State Plan for 100 Years of Statehood Celebration
undated
1 63
Conservation of Culture
1989
1 64
Consulting Committee
1991
1 65
Consulting Committee- Addresses
undated
1 66
Consulting Committee- Replies
1987-1988
1 67
Contracts- Originals
1990
1 68
Cook, Betsy: Internship
undated
1 69
Coordinator Applicants (Temporary Position)
1990
1 70
Coordinator Grant
1991
1 71
Coordinator Grant, 1st Year
1989
1 72
Coordinator Grant, 2nd Year
undated
2 1
Coordinator Grant, 2nd Year
1988
2 2
Coordinator Grant, 3rd Year
1989
2 3-4
Coordinator Grant, 4th Year
1990-1991
2 5
Correspondence: Arts and Crafts Movement
1989
2 6
Correspondence: Folk Arts Project
1992
2 7
Correspondence: Needs Reply
1988
2 8
Correspondence: Out-of-State
1987-1988
2 9
Correspondence: Public Sector
1989
2 10
Cottonwood Festival
1989
2 11
Country America, November
1991
2 12
Country Dance Video Grant
1990
2 13
Countryside Magazine: Articles
1990
2 14
Cowboy Crafts
1989-1990
2 15
Cowboy Crafts: Abstract
1993
2 16
Cowboy Crafts Exhibit
undated
2 17
Cowboy Crafts: Final Report
circa 1988
2 18
Cowboy Crafts: NEA Grant
1992
2 19
Cowboy Crafts Suitcase Exhibit: Grant Application
1992
2 20
Cowboy Poetry Texts
1990
2 21
Cowboy Song: Computer Print-Out
undated
2 22
Cowboy, Quilters and Cabinet Makers
undated
2 23
Craftsperson Forms
undated
2 24
Crook County- Rodeo Festival
1990-1991
2 25
Cultural Conservation: "Reconfiguring the Cultural Mission"
1990
2 26
Dakota Centennial Folklife Festival
circa 1989
2 27
Davis, J.K.: Painter, Buffalo, WY
1985
2 28
Dorst, John: "Eccentric Folk Arts"
undated
2 29
East Goes West: Wyoming Centennial, 1890-1990
1990
2 30
Ethete Group: France Tour
1991
2 31
Evaluation of Wyoming Folklife Project
1987
2 32
Evans, Tim: American Folklife Society Paper
1987
2 33
Evans, Tim: Shotgun Houses in Bloomington, Indiana
undated
2 34
Evanston, History of
undated
2 35
Extension Workshop
1990-1991
2 36
Family Folklore Tent
1990
2 37
Festival Info, Other States
1988-1989
2 38
Fieldworker Applications
1989
2 39
Fieldworker Grant- NEA
1989
2 40
Fieldworker Grant- WCH
1989
2 41
Fife Conference
1990
2 42
Fife Conference Materials
1990
2 43
Fife Conference Participants- Addresses
undated
2 44
Fife Workshop
1989
2 45
Filipino American Association of Cheyenne and Pacific Island Folk Dancers
1990
2 46
Finding Our Past
undated
2 47
Flyers
1992
2 48
Folk Art Environments - Grants
1991
2 49
Folk Arts Environments - Grant Materials
1991-1992
2 50
Folk Art Environments - NEA Grant
1992
2 51
Folk Artists and Apprenticeships: Article and Correspondence
undated
2 52
Folk Arts Advisory Committee
August 1991
2 53
Folk Arts Advisory Committee
1989
2 54-55
Folk Arts Advisory Committee
1988-1989
2 56
Folk Arts - Elementary School
undated
2 57
Folk Arts in Education Handbook
undated
26
Folk Arts Director Position Search
1985
26
Folk Arts Festival: July 1990
1989
26
Folk Arts -- Findings, Grant Application
1989
Folder
2 58
Folk Arts in the Classroom Correspondence
1989
2 59
Folk Arts in the Discipline - Based Art Curriculum
undated
2 60
Folk Arts Lecture
undated
2 61
Folk Arts Meeting
1989
26
Folk Arts Meeting
June 7, 1986
Folder
2 62
Folk Arts Personnel: Resumes
undated
2 63
Folk Arts Program: August Meetings
1989-1990
2 64
Folk Arts Program: Funding
1989-1991
26
Folk Arts Program: Grant Application
1984-1986
Folder
2 65-66
Folk Arts Program Report
August 1991
2 67
Folk Arts Suitcase Exhibit
1988
2 68
Folk Arts Survey Forms
undated
2 69
Folk Arts Touring: Meeting Convened by NEA
1987
2 70
Folk Arts Workshop
1992
2 71-72
Folklife Festival
1990
2 73
Folklife Festival: Commemorative Program
1990
2 74
Folklife Festival Coordinator: Applications
1989
2 75
Folklife Festival Dorm List
1990
2 76
Folklife Festival Expenses - Laramie County Community College (LCCC)
1990
2 77
Folklife Festival: Final Report
1989-1991
2 78
Folklife Festival: Honorariums
1990
2 79
Folklife Festival: Information on Artists
undated
2 80
Folklife Festival: Insurance (cost)
1990
2 81
Folklife Festival Letter
1990
2 82
Folklife Festival Match - Laramie County Community College (LCCC)
1990
2 83
Folklife Festival: Material
November 1989
3 1
Folklife Festival - NEA Grant and Supporting Documents
1990
3 2
Folklife Festival: Piano Letter
1990
3 3
Folklife Festival Newspaper [Clippings]
undated
3 4
Folklife Festival: Performance Artists
undated
3 5
Folklife Festival: Planning Report
1990
3 6
Folklife Festival Presenter Release Forms
1990
3 7
Folklife Festival Public Relations
1990
3 8
Folklife Festival Receipts
1990
3 9
Folklife Festival Receipts - T. Evans
1990
3 10
Folklife Festival Schedules
1990
3 11
Folklife Festival Stage
1990
3 12
Folklife Festival Stage
undated
3 13
Folklife Festival - Stage Schedule
1990
3 14
Folklife Festival Time line
1989
3 15
Folklife Festival Volunteer Schedule
1990
3 16
Folklife Festival: WCA Final Report
1990-1991
3 17
Folklife Oral History Project Guidelines
1988
3 18
Folklife Papers: A-F
1973-1979
3 19
Folklife Papers: S-Z
1986, 1988
3 20
Folklist - Arts Council
undated
3 21
Folk Roots, New Roots
1986
3 22
Foundations
1988
3 23
Fund for Folk Culture
1991
3 24
Fur Trade Rendezvous Site and Trapper's Cabin: Research Draft
1989
3 25
Gravestone Lecture
undated
3 26
Greek Dances
undated
3 27
Green, Archie
1989
3 28
Guilford, Barbara: Centennial Celebration
1987
3 29
Handbook: Received
1991
3 30
Historic Resources/ Grand Teton National Park: Proposed Management Plan
undated
3 31
Historical Celebrations: Thelen and Dorst
undated
3 32
Holmes, Ray: National Heritage Nomination
1981
3 33
Hoolihan
1987-1989
3 34
Hoolihan
undated
3 35
Humanities Council Newsletter
1986-1992
3 36
Ihm, Laurie: WHC Talk
circa 1991-1992
3 37
Interim Reports
1987
3 38
Jews of Wyoming: Exhibit Pamphlet
1990
3 39
Jews of Wyoming - Oral History
1991
3 40
Kaumo, Richard: NEA Nomination
1990
3 41
Kolo Folk Dances
1986-1988
3 42
Laramie Downtown Development Authority: Recommendations
1990
3 43
Lindborg Polka Band
1988
3 44
"Little Matter of Genocide..."
1988
3 45
Log Building at Sacajawea Cemetery (Dovetail Notching) Photograph and Illustrations
undated
3 46
Logger Poets
1989
3 47
Logger Poets Project
1986
3 48
McAdams, Eva: Nomination
1986-1990
3 49
McKinney, Whitney: Travel
1989
3 50
Master Artist and Apprenticeship Grant Program Evaluation
1989
3 51
Matching Time
1990
3 52
Medievalism
1987-1989
3 53
Michigan Folklife Festival
1989
3 54
Moss, Al - Fellowship
1992
3 55
Museum Checklist
undated
3 56
Museum Surveys
1987
3 57
Music in Limbo (Poulson)
1989
3 58
NEA: Site Visit - Wicher, Ronna Lee
April 1989
3 59
National Forest
1981
3 60
National Park Service: Teton Report
1988-1990
3 61
National Register Bulletin: How to Complete NRHP (National Register of Historic Places) Forms
1977-1991
3 62
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Baronett's Bridge and Cabins
1990
3 63
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Big Laramie Stage Station
undated
3 64
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Calpet Rock Shelter
1987
3 65
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Casper, Wyoming: Historic and Architectural Properties
1989-1991
3 66
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): CM Ranch and Simpson Lake Cabins
undated
3 67
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Washakie Historic District
1969
3 68
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Holland House
1992
3 69
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Lake Hotel (Yellowstone Park)
1979, 1991
3 70
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Mandell Ranch
1986-1990
3 71
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): ML Ranch
1992
3 72
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Salt River Hydroelectric Power Plant
1991
3 73
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Spring Ranch aka Diamond A Ranch
1990
3 74
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): TA Ranch Historic District
1992
3 75
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Tinton Mining Co. Historic District
1992
3 76
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Torrey Lace Club/Ranch Historic District
undated
3 77
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Union Pacific Roundhouse
1992
3 78
NRHP (National Register of Historic Places): Worland Ranch
1991
3 79
National Trust: Native American
1989
3 80
Native American Cultural Resources Center Contracts
1992
3 81
News Releases: Publicity
1987
3 82
Noble, Allen
1989
3 83
North Dakota Folklife Festival
1989
3 84
Notices of Events
1991
3 85
"Our West" Participant List
undated
3 86
Piece-Sur-Piece Barns: Abstract
circa 1988-1989
3 87
Pony Express Project
1989
3 88
Preservation Run Guidebook
May 1992
4 1
Procedural Handbook for Local Historic District Commissions
1985
4 2
Prose, Poetry and Song - Western Style: Flyer
undated
4 3
Public Programs Text
Summer 1987
4 4, 6
Public Sector Publications - File #1
1988-1991
4 5
Public Sector Publications - File #2
1987-1992
4 7
Quilting in the Tetons
1988
4 8
Ranking Systems: Committee on Historical Preservation, Baltimore
1992
4 9
Regionalism Presentation
undated
29
Release Forms A-Z
2005-2015
Release Forms and Information Sheets by Wyoming Counties:
Box
33
Albany
2013-2016
33
Big Horn
2013-2016
33
Campbell
2013-2016
33
Carbon
2013-2016
33
Converse
2013-2016
33
Crook
2013-2016
33
Freemont
2013-2016
33
Hot Springs
2013-2016
33
Johnson
2013-2016
33
Natrona
2013-2016
33
Niobrara
2013-2016
33
Park
2013-2016
33
Platte
2013-2016
33
Sheridan
2013-2016
33
Sweetwater
2013-2016
33
Teton
2013-2016
33
Uinta
2013-2016
33
Washakie
2013-2016
33
Weston
2013-2016
Folder
4 10
Richardson Overland Trail Ranch
undated
4 11
Ridgely, Eugene: Nomination
1989-1994
4 12
Roberts Festschrift
1988
4 13
Rocky Mountain Culture Center
1989
4 14
Ruth Mott Fund: Handbook
1991
4 15
Sacred Hoop
1991
4 16
Sheridan Main street District Walking Tour
undated
4 17
Sheridan Project Grant
circa 1986
4 30
Shoshone Apprenticeships - 1989 Grants
1989
4 29
Shoshone Apprenticeships - NEA
1988-1989
4 18
Shoshone Cultural Center: WCH Grant
1992
4 19
Shoshone Language Project
1990
4 20
Shoshone NPS Grant
1990-1991
4 21
Shoshone Traditional Arts Apprenticeship Grant
circa 1991
4 22
Shoshone Traditional Arts Apprenticeship - Grant Application
1985
4 23-24
Shoshone Traditional Arts Apprenticeships - 2nd Year NEA
1988-1990
4 25
Shoshone Language Program
1990-1992
4 26
Shoshone Master Teacher Program Grant Materials
1990-1991
4 27-28
Shoshone - NEA Grant
1988-1990
4 31
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office)
1987-1988
4 32
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Board Meeting
1991
4 33
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Comprehensive Plan
1973, 1988-1989
4 34-36
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Consulting Committee
1990
4 37
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Letters
1992
4 38
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Newsletters
1989, 1991
4 39
SHPO (State Historic Preservation Office), Saving
1992
4 40
Sills, Dave: "The Historic Commodity" (Thesis)
1990
4 41
South Dakota Historic Inventory: Charles and Augusta Sager Homestead
1989
5 1
South Pass City
1988
5 2
Standards for Historic Preservation: Secretary of Interior Guidelines
1985
5 3
State Survey: Correspondence
1987
5 4
Summer Grant
1987
5 5
Summer Schedule Confirmations
1987
5 5
Summer Schedule Confirmations
1987
5 6
Swede Grant
1988
5 7-8
Swede Grant (Poulson)
1988
5 9
Tales of the Jackelope
undated
5 10
Teton Park Report- SHPO
1989
5 11
Teton Report
1990
5 12
Thatcher, E.- WESTAF Info
1992
5 13
Traditional Arts in Wyoming's Star Valley: WCH Application Form
1992
5 14
Traditional Arts in Wyoming's Star Valley: WCH Regrant
1992
5 15
"Trappings of the American West": Article
1990
5 16
Vernacular Architecture Forum Conference
1991
5 18
Voices W.E.S.T.
1990
5 19
Wagner, Carolyn: Project- Pioneer Crafts of Wyoming
undated
5 20
Walking Tour of Laramie
undated
5 21
Walking Tour: East Side, West Side #3
undated
5 22
WCA: Festival Grant- Letter and Contract
1990
5 23
WCA Meeting Material
November 1987
5 24
WCA: Presentation
November 1988
5 25
Well-Dressed Horse Exhibit: Clipping File
1992
5 26
Western Folklife Center: Choral Festival
1990
5 27
Western Heritage Festival: Pinedale
1991
5 28
Western Heritage Institute
1990
5 29
Wiles, Sara- Photo Exhibit
1992
5 30
Wind River News
1989
5 31
Wind River Reservation and Arapahoe Tribe Information
undated
5 32
Wyoming Arts Foundation
1985-1986
5 33
Wyoming Arts Foundation: Centennial Project
undated
5 34
Wyoming Arts Foundation Quarterly
1989
26
Wyoming Centennial Festival Publications
1990
Folder
5 35
Wyoming Consulting Committee
1990-1992
5 36
Wyoming Folklife: Bibliography Computer Search
undated
5 37
Wyoming Folklife: Selected Bibliography
undated
26
Wyoming (and other States) Folk Art Events
1984-1986
Folder
5 38
Wyoming History Conference
1990
5 39
Wyoming Products Catalog
1989-1990
5 40
Wyoming Territorial Park: Report on Ranch Segment
1990
5 41
Wyoming Travel Literature
1987-1989
5 42
Wyoming's Historic Architecture: Starr, Eileen
undated
5 43
Wyoming's Material Arts: Handbook
undated
26
1990 Centennial Folklife Festival Grant
1990

Series II. Projects, 1977-1989Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Sub-series 1. Wyoming Fiddle Project
1977-1989
Box Case
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Bafford, Veda (87C.005a-87C.005b)
June 29, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Barney, Bessie and Currie, Bobbie (87C.022)
July 19, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Brewer, Jack and Murdock, Kelly (87C. 019a)
July 16, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Brewer, Jack; Bood, Bob; Brewer, Jack and Murcock, Kelly (87C. 019b)
July 16, 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Cromwell, Warren (87C. 006a)
June 29, 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Dovenspike, Ervin (87C. 008a)
July 9, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Eisemann, Farron (87C.023)
July 20, 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Germann, Pete (87C.004a-87C.004b)
June 29, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Germann, Pete; Sample Tape (87C. 027)
circa 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Good, Bob and Murdock, Kelly (87C. 019c)
July 16, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Hale, Charles and Nellie [Mom and Pop] (87C.018a-87C.018b)
July 16, 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Haygood, Leroy (87C. 007a-87C. 007b)
July 1, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Hodge, H.O.; Sample Tape (87C.029)
circa 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Jerup, Harry (87C.012a-87C.012b)
July 14, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Lefevre, Bobby; Sample Tape (87C.030)
circa 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Loghry, Gerald and Foxworthy, Leonard (87C. 010a-87C. 010b)
July 11, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Lyons, Tobi (87C.025)
July 20, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Mack, Ty; Sample Tape (87C.031)
circa 1987
8 4
Cassette Tapes - Mathews, Marvin (87C.003)
June 28, 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - McClean, Floyd (87C. 013a)
July 11, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - McClean, Floyd (87C. 013b)
July 11, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - McIntyre, Clara (87C. 015)
July 14, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Mondale, Joan; Speech at Arts Weekend (87C.032)
circa 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Munsick, Dave; Sample Tape (87C.033)
circa 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Parrish, Duke; Cromwell, Warren; and Parrish Duke (87C. 006b-87C. 006c)
June 30, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Peggy Buntin's Students (87C.017)
July 16, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Poulson, Sharon (87C. 026)
July 21, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Reno, Bill; Sample Tape (87C.034)
circa 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Russler, Mahalia; Sample Tape (87C.035)
circa 1987
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Senior Serenaders (87C. 009b)
July 11, 1987
8 4
Cassette Tapes - Shoshone Fiddle Contest - Tape #1-Tape #7 (81C.001-81C.007)
undated
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Sullivan, Governor Mike [Speech at Arts Awards] {87C.028)
undated
8 4
Cassette Tapes - Teton Fiddle Contest - Tape #1- Tape #4 (81C.009-81C.011)
undated
8 1
Cassette Tapes - Thex, Clifford and Reindahl, Kent (87C. 011b-87C. 011d)
July 13-14, 1987
8 4
Cassette Tapes - Torrington's Fiddlers' Association (87C.002a-87C.002b)
June 28, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Turnell, Marshall (87C.020a-87C.020b)
July 16 and 17, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Umbenhower, Elmer (87C. 016a-87C. 016b)
July 14 and 16, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Unidentified Music Festival - Tape #1 (87C.039)
undated
8 5
Cassette Tapes - Unidentified Music Festival - Tape #1 (87C.040-87C.043)
undated
8 4
Cassette Tapes - Wallace, Jack (87C.001)
June 25, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Wolff, Stip (87C.021a-87C.021b)
July 18, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Arts Foundation Fiddle Tape - Poulson, Sharon (87C.036)
November 1986
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Arts Foundation Fiddle Music; Sample Tape (87C.037)
circa 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Fiddlers' Association [District #2] (87C. 014a-87C.014c)
July 12, 1987
8 2
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Fiddlers' Association [District #4] (87C. 024a)
July 20, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Fiddlers' Association [District #4] (87C. 024b)
July 20, 1987
8 3
Cassette Tapes - Wyoming Fiddlers' Association "Festival of Strings" (87C.038)
1985
Folder
6 73
Music Book: The Universal Orchestra Collection
undated
6 72
Photographs
circa 1987
5 44
Project Files- Advisory Committee
1987
5 45
Project Files- Anderson, Olivia M.
undated
5 46
Project Files- Attention Wyoming Fiddlers
undated
5 47
Project Files- Back-up Musicians
1987
5 48
Project Files- Bafford, Veda
1988
5 49
Project Files- Barney, Bessie
1988
5 50
Project Files- Blanton, Owen
1986-1987
5 51
Project Files- Booklet Introduction
undated
5 52
Project Files- Booklet Preface
undated
5 53
Project Files- Booklet Text
undated
5 54
Project Files- Boycott, Billy
undated
5 55
Project Files- Brewer, Jack
1987-1988
5 56
Project Files- Brose, David
1987
5 57
Project Files- Buntin, Peggy
1987-1988
5 58
Project Files- Cannon, Hal
1987
5 59
Project Files- Carey, Leo
1987
5 60
Project Files- Cassettes: Acme Audio
undated
5 61
Project Files- Cheyenne City License to UW Dept.
1990
5 62
Project Files- Clark, Shelley Ann
undated
5 63
Project Files- Cristler, Howard
1987
5 64
Project Files- Cromwell, Warren
1987
5 65
Project Files- Currie, Bobbie
1987-1988
5 66
Project Files- Davis, Rosemarie- Artifact Donation
1987-1988
5 67
Project Files- Dietrich, Karen
1987-1988
5 68
Project Files- District #2- Big Horn Basin
1988
5 69
Project Files- District #4- Casper
1986-1988
5 70
Project Files- Dorst, John D.
1987
5 71-72
Project Files- Douglas
undated and 1988
5 73
Project Files- Dovenspike, Ervin
1987
5 74
Project Files- Eisemann, Farron H.
1987-1988
5 75-76
Project Files- Errata
undated
5 77
Project Files- Fay, Clinton
1987-1988
5 78
Project Files- Fiddle Activity, Statewide
1989
5 79
Project Files- Fiddle Project: Miscellaneous Correspondence and Notes
1987
5 80
Project Files- Fieldworker Applications
1986-1987
5 81
Project Files- Flom, Erica Ann
undated
5 82
Project Files- Flyer
undated
5 83
Project Files- Folk Arts
1986-1988
5 84
Project Files- Folk Arts State Coordinator
1987-1989
5 85
Project Files- Folk Sampler
1988
5 86
Project Files- Foxworthy, Leonard H.
1987
5 87
Project Files- Ft. Bridger
July 16, 1988
6 1
Project Files- Gem City News
1988
6 2
Project Files- Germann, Pete
1987-1988
6 3
Project Files- Good, Bob: Park County
1987-1988
6 4
Project Files- Goodrick, Barbara L.
1987
6 5
Project Files- Gunsaullus, Amber Dawn
undated
6 6
Project Files- Haas, Dana
1987
6 7
Project Files- Hale, Charles H., Park County
1987-1988
6 8
Project Files- Havens, Sara
undated
6 9
Project Files- Hlavacheck, Hank
1987-1988
6 10
Project Files- Hodge, H.O., Sweetwater County
undated
6 11
Project Files- Holman, Jennifer
1987
6 12
Project Files- Haygood, Leroy F., Natrona County
1987-1988
6 13
Project Files- Hufford, Candy
1987-1988
6 14
Project Files- Jerup, Harry, Big Horn County
1987-1988
6 15
Project Files- Johnson, Dessa
undated
6 16
Project Files- Jones, Earl
1987
6 17
Project Files- Jones, Judith L.
1987
6 18
Project Files- Kafka, John G.
1987-1988
6 19
Project Files- Larsen, Joe Harper, Washakie County
undated
6 20
Project Files- Lawson, David, Albany County
undated
6 21
Project Files- Lefevre, Bobby
undated
6 22
Project Files- Lefevre, Phyllis
1987-1988
6 23
Project Files- Lloyd, Shaw Foundation
1988
6 24
Project Files- Loghry, Gerald
1987
6 25
Project Files- Lonesome Homesteader Ads
1988
6 26
Project Files- Lonesome Homesteader: Order Forms
undated
6 27
Project Files- Lyons, Tobi
1987-1988
6 28
Project Files- McClean, Floyd, Hot Springs County
1987-1988
6 29
Project Files- McIntyre, Clara, Big Horn County
1987
6 30
Project Files- Mack, Ty
undated
6 31
Project Files- Marketing
1988
6 32
Project Files- Mathews, Marvin
1987
6 33
Project Files- Munsick, Dave
1987
6 34
Project Files- Murdock, Kelly Jo
1987-1988
6 35
Project Files- Nelson, Rachael, Laramie County
undated
6 36
Project Files- Parrish, Duke, Converse County
1987-1988
6 37
Project Files- Poulson, Sharon S.
1987-1988
6 38
Project Files- Press Clippings
1987-1988
6 39
Project Files- Production
1987
6 40
Project Files- Production: Booklet
undated
6 41
Project Files- Production: Seal - Tronics - Holder
1989
6 42
Project Files- Production: Studio Magnetics - Cassette Label
1986-1988
6 43
Project Files- Reindahl, Kent V.
1988
6 44
Project Files- Release Forms
circa 1988
6 45
Project Files- Reno, Bill, Campbell County
undated
6 46
Project Files- Robinson, Cody
1987-1988
6 47
Project Files- Resource Material
1983-1986
6 48
Project Files- Russler, Becky
1987
6 49
Project Files- Sallee, Sam
1987
6 50
Project Files- Sample Tape
undated
6 51
Project Files- Shipping Supplies
1987-1988
6 52
Project Files- Shoshoni
1988
6 53
Project Files- Skjonhaug, Janette
1987-1988
6 54
Project Files- Steidley, Scott
undated
6 55
Project Files- Supplies
1987-1989
6 56
Project Files- Tape Contents
undated
6 57
Project Files- Tennessee Fiddle Contests and Folk Music Pamphlets
1989
6 58
Project Files- Thex, Clifford
1987-1988
6 59
Project Files- Tinker, Amanda and Christina
1987-1988
6 60
Project Files- Turnell, Marshall W., Park County
1987-1988
6 61
Project Files- Umbenhower, Elmer
1987
6 62
Project Files- Wenderott, Mrs.
1987-1988
6 63
Project Files- Williamson, Justin
1987
6 64
Project Files- Wise, Mary
1987
6 65
Project Files- Wolff, Stip, Teton County
1984-1988
6 66
Project Files- Woody, Douglas, Lincoln County
1987-1988
6 67
Project Files- Wyoming Fiddlers Association, District #8
1989
6 68
Project Files- Wyoming-Montana State Fiddlers
1977
6 69
Project Files- "You Know that Wyoming"
undated
6 70
Project Files- Zierlein, Leonard
1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Badford, Rick and Veda (87.005b)
June 29, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Barney, Bessie (87.019b)
July 19, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Dovenspike, Ervin and Land, Bernice (87.007c)
July 9, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Eisemann, Farron (87.020b)
July 20, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Germann, Pete (87.004a)
June 29, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Good, Bob; Murdock, Kelly; and Brewer, Jack (870016b)
July 16, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Haygood, Leroy (87.006c)
July 1, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Jerup, Harry (87.013b)
July 14, 1987
Folder
6 71
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Logs and Biographical Information
1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Loghry, Gerald and Foxworthy, Leonard, (87.009a-87.009c)
July 11, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Master Tape - Wyoming Montana State Fiddlers (77.001a)
March 26, 1977
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Mathews, Marvin (87.003a-87.003b)
June 28, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Mclean, Floyd (87.010a)
July 11, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- McIntyre, Clara (87.014)
July 14, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Senior Seranadors, Riverton, WY (87.008a-87.008b)
July 11, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Thex, Clifford and Fay, Walter (87.012c)
July 13, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Torrington Fiddlers Association - Ft. Laramie, WY (87.002a-87.002c)
June 28, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes-Turner, Marshall and Stewart, Eric (87.017b)
July 17, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Umbenhower, Elmer (87.015a-87.015b)
July 16, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Wallace, Jack (87.001a-87.001b)
June 25, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Wolff, Stip (87.018d)
July 18, 1979
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Wyoming Fiddler's Association (Dist. #4) - Casper, Wyoming
July 2, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Wyoming Fiddler's Association, Powell, Wyoming (87.011a)
July 12, 1987
7
Reel-to-Reel Tapes- Wyoming Fiddler's Association, Powell, Wyoming (87.011c-87.011e)
July 12, 1987
Sub-series 2. Miscellaneous Projects
1985
Box
32
"Animals of the Black Hills" Coloring Book by Rusty Speidel
2006
34
Artifacts: Jackson Hole Cow Belles, Brands Napkin Apron
undated
Basque 2007 - Amarika:
Box
29 and Digital ahcdm_545018_101
Lisa Duskin Goede - Tortilla de Patatas (audio casette tape and CD)
2007-2008
29 and Digital ahcdm_545018_101
Croquetas and Enalata Rusa (audio casette tape and CD)
June 1, 2007
29 and Digital ahcdm_545018_102-103
Lisa Duskin Goede - Salsa Verde and Croquetas (audio casette tape and 2 CDs)
June 1, 2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_104
Alone on the Range: Basques in Wyoming - B (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_105
Wyoming Folks 2007, Various Vignettes - Alone on the Range: Basques (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_106-107
Sweetwater County, Basque Foodways - 2007 Research Materials, discs 1-2 (2 CDs)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_108
Sweetwater County, Basque Foodways - 2007 Croquetas video (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_109
Basque Exhibit and Ads (CD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_110
Basques (CD)
2007
32
Books:"Bits and Pieces From the Life of Myrl John Aullman" written by Myrl Aullman, compiled by Barbara Barrus and Laurie Huber
2002
33
Books: "Piled High" by Bren Payne
2010
33
Cookbook: "Feeding the Herd: Favorite Recipes from the Jackson Hole Cow Belles"
2001
Digital ahcdm_545018_100
Dubois Pack Horse Races video (DVD)
2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
Elaines work
2012-2019
Box
32
Field Notes
2006
26
Fieldwork -- Star Valley
1985
Digital ahcdm_545018_142
Fly Fishing Guide Collection - Report and Maps (DVD)
2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
Lectures (PowerPoints)
2008-2019
Box
7
Lonesome Homesteader
undated
32
Miscellaneous
2000-2011
Master Teacher Apprentice Project:
Box
29
Beatrice Haukaas (8mm video cassette tape)
August 17, 2005
29
Manfred Guina (8mm video cassette tape)
August 17, 2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_137
Cradleboard Making images- Beatrice Haukaas and Georgietta Teran (CD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_138
Doll Making images - Manfred Guina and Reba Teran (CD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_139
Indian Saddle Making images - William Chippewa and Reba Teran (CD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_163
WAC Image Logs for Master Apprentice
2011
32
Programs/Pamphlets
2000-2015
26
Radio Shows: Scripts
1984
26
Radio Shows: Scripts
1985
26
Radio Shows: Files and Correspondence
1982-1985
Folder
6 74-75
Tom Bay- Collection
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
U.S. Forest Service Folkways (Smithsonian Institution/USDA Forest Service Forest Folklife Project)
2019
Wyoming Arts Council/Wyoming Folklife Collection Files (logs, transcripts, info sheets, surveys, reports, and notes):
Box
32
2006.15 - Mary Maynard
2006
32
2006.16 - Alley
2006
32
2006.17 - Dwain Booth
2006
32
2006.18 - Scott Goetz
2006
32
2006.19 - Eagle Spirit Exhibition Dance
2006
32 and Digital ahcdm_545018_236
2006.20 - Kevin McNiven (audio CD - It's Wyoming)
2006
Digital ahcdm_545018_136, 141, 145
2006.21, 24-25 - WAC Fieldwork Images (CD)
2006-2007
Box
32
2006.21 - Hart
2006
32 and Digital ahcdm_545018_237-238
2006.23 - Ed Fowler (2 DVDs)
2006
32 and Digital ahcdm_545018_220
2006.24 - Sheep Fair, Kaycee
2006
32
2006.25 - Don King Day
2006
32
2006.27 - Wells
2006
32
Crook County - 2007
2007
32
2007.01 - Hwy 85
2007
32
2007.08 - Jerry Curaio
2007
32
2007.09.001 - Mease
2007
32
2007.10.001 - Terau and Haukaas
2007
32
2007.11 - Cleo Googles
2007
32
2007.12 - Lesser
2007
32
2007.15 - Bostrom
2007
32
2007.16 - Holman and Bostrom
2007
32
2007.23 - Japan Festival, Laramie
2007
32
2007.26.023-030, 032-035 - Crook County Survey
2007
32 and Digital ahcdm_545018_239-241
2007.32 - Torrington, Germans from Russia (3 DVDs)
2007
32
Rocky Mountain Leather, Sheridan
2008
32
2008.01 - Wyo biblio/USU
2008
32
2008.02 - Basques of Sweetwater County
2008
32
2008.12-2008.20 - Saratoga Fly Fishing
2008
32
2008.23-24 - Dubois, T-cross and Smorgasbord
2008
32
2008.25 - Powder River Sheepherders Fair
2008
32
2008.31-35 - Meaus Fiddling
2008
32
2008.32 - Torrington Fieldwork
December 2007
33
2008.38 - Coelho
2008
33
2008.37, 41-42, 45-48, 50 - Japanese
2008
33
2008.39-40 - Reher and Gamel (Germans, Pine Bluff)
2008
33
2008.49 - Fritzler
2008
33
2008.51-53 - Jack Mease, Rawhide Braider, Horse Gear
2008
33
2008.55 - Beatrice Haukaas Video
2008
33
2009.10 - Peck - Hunt
2009
33
2009.11-2009.26 - Oral History Interviews
2009
33
2009.61 - Greely Gudalupe
2009
33
2010.02-07 - Dutch Hop
2010
33
2010.010 - Soldier Wolf, Annin - Hunt
2010
33
2010.011 - Goggles, Gloria
2010
33
2010.012 - Singer, Richard/Aaron Friday
2010
33
2010.013 - Her Many Horses, Taylor and Marilyn
2010
33
2010.014 - Goggles, Keith
2010
33
2010.015 - Haukaas, Beatrice
2010
33
2011.001 - Korell, Jake
2011
33
2011.002 - Bridger Fun Co. for Sale, Riverton, Wy
2011
33
2011.03 - Ft. Laramie/Trapping
2011
33
2012.02.003 - O Hashi
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_224
2012.26.08 - Jackson Hole Historical Society: Voices of the Valley - video (DVD)
2010
Box
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_225-228
2012.28.15-18, 21-22 - Bill Briggs, Song Books, music, and video (2 audio CDs and 2 video DVDs)
2012
33
2013.09.36-37 - Rock Springs
2013
33
2013.09.39 - Guild Family Business
December 6, 2012
33
2013.16, 12-25 - Wendy Koritnik Prints
2013
33
2013.36 - Carol Eickhert
2013
33
2013.38 - Jarvis Windom
2013
33
2013.48.36 - The Soul Toucher: Native American Style Flutes
2013
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_229-230
2013.49.03 - The Linfords (2 audio CDs)
2013
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_231
2013.82.66-69 - Carol Lee, Spinning and Weaving
2002-2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_232
2013.84.17 - Daron Little 307 (audio CD)
2013
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_242-243
2014.25 - Chuck Larsen Cowboy Poetry, Book: "You're Gonn Get A Kick Outta This!" (2 audio CDs)
1995-2014
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_222-223, 233
2014.38 - Saggy Bottom Boys (3 audio CDs - Christmas album, Just Havin' Fun, The Road Home)
2008-2016
33
2014.40.60-61 - Douglas Cemetery
2014
33
2015.04.16-17 - Jim Darlington,"In Defense of Common Sense"
1998-2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_234
2015.12.81 - Matt Avery Demo (audio CD)
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_235
2015.21.56 - Cody Robinson, Sweet Memories (audio CD)
2015
Box
33
2015.29.113 - Thomas Miller Poems
2014-2015
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_221
Miscellaneous (CD - Sally O'Connor, Anne Hatch)
2006-2014
33
Trona (Soda Ash)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_164
WAC Highway 85 Survey, Andrea Graham - photos, notes, logs, contacts, reports (CD)
2006
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
WAC Project Files - images and presentations
2005-2019
Digital ahcdm_545018_027-033, 067-072
WAC Wyoming Folklife Collection 2005-2018 - Wyoming Fiddle, Dutch Hop, and Art of the Hunt projects
2005-2018
Digital ahcdm_545018_034-066
WAC Wyoming Folklife Collection - American Masterpieces
2005-2018
Box Folder
Wyoming Arts Council (WAC), 2013 Oral History Interviews by Georgia Wier - audio:
Digital ahcdm_545018_198
Jerry and Marlene Bowen Oral History Interview, 2013.32 (CD)
June 22, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_199-200
Carol Eckhardt Oral History Interview, 2013.36 (2 CDs)
June 19,2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_201
Curt Aurtery Oral History Interview, 2013.37 (CD)
June 21, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_202
Jarvis Windom Oral History Interview, 2013.38 (CD)
June 20, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_203
Linda Holst Oral History Interview, 2013.40 (CD)
June 19, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_204-205
Mary Lou and Louis Montoya Oral History Interview. 2013.41 (2 CDs)
June 21, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_206-208
Nedalyn and Tony Testolin Oral History Interview, 2013.42 (3 CDs)
June 22, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_209
Wade Stoll Oral History Interview, 2013.58 (CD)
June 20, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_210
Newton and Wendy Russell Oral History Interview, 2013.59 (CD)
June 20, 2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
Wyoming Folklife Collection (WFC) - Images for Publication
2005-2019
Box
7
Wyoming's Material Folk Arts (book cover)
undated
32
Wyoming State Oldtime Fiddler Contests:
Box
32
Advertisments
2008
32
Correspondance
2008
32
Information Sheets
2008
32
Logs/Notes
2008
32
Newspaper Ads
2008
32
2008 Program
2008
32
Results
2008
34
Artifacts: T-Shirt - 35th Wyoming Oldtime Fiddlers State Contest
2008
26
YWCA Project- Field Notes- Bucuvalas, Tina
undated
26
YWCA Project- Informant Data Sheets- Bucuvalas, Tina
1985
26
YWCA Project- Informant Data Sheets- Kahin, Sharon
1985
Folder
6 79
YWCA Project- Interview with Dean Delmar- Cowboy Poet
1985
6 80
YWCA Project- Interview with Jaureguis on Basque Traditions
1985
Sub-series 3. Digital Archive of Wyoming Folk Artists Project
2010-2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Aamodt, Stan – Lusk, Woodworker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Abeyta, Ann – Fremont County, Shoshone Hoop Dancer -- Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Aguilar, Rose – Gillette, Okinawan painter and Origami Maker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Alcivar, Edgar – Sweetwater County, Scarp Metal Artist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview, Other Materials
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Allen, Boots – Teton County, Fishing Guide and Fly Tier –- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Amos, Chris – Dubois, Knifemaker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Angelo, Sam – Worland, Wood Working Artist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Ann Robinson and the Old Time Fiddlers – Casper Band -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents, Recording
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Anthony, Phil and Jackie – Park County, Fly Tier, Gardener, Egg Decorator -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Asay, Brad and Aubrey – Uinta County, Mountain Man Enthusiasts that make much of their own gear --Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Astle, Gary – Grover, Wood Worker and Flute Maker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes, Other Materials
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Avery, Matt – Campbell County, Musician and Leatherworker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, and Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Azurzada, John – Cheyenne, Fishing Lure Maker -- Interview, Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Baker, Monte – Dubois, Antler Carver -- Photographs
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Barney, Curtis – Fremont County, Native American Beadworker -- Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Barrett, Roger and Shelly Cundiff – Sheridan County, Bamboo Fishing Rod Maker and Wine Maker and Fly Tier Respectively – Field Notes
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Beer and Bugs – Casper, Fly Tying Event -- Photographs, Field Notes
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Bell, Jasmine and Luke – Fremont County, Beadworkers – Photographs, Field Notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Bernal, Ray – Saratoga, Antler Artist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Blair, Jerrad – Niobrara County, Taxidermist and Artist -- Photographs, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Blair, Jim– Douglas, Gun Engraver -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Blair, Jim – Glenrock, Engraver and Gunsmith -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Blair, John – Douglas, Saddle maker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Big Horn County General – Photographs
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Bird Hangers – Powell, Homesteaders Museum Exhibit of Bird Hangers
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Boas, Lynne – Niobrara County, Spinner, Knitter, Weaver -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Bobbin Lace Group – Sweetwater County, Group of Needleworkers -- Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Boulder Park in Jackson – Climbing Park -- Photographs
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Bradford, Betty – Campbell County, Scrimshaw Artist -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Bragonier, Scott – Cody, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Briggs, Bill – Teton County, Accordionist-- Photographs, Field notes, Interview, Other Materials
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Bryant, Barrie – Kirby, Frame maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Brooks, John – Thermopolis, Guitarist – Photographs, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Brown, Diana and Other Ranch Wives – Teton County, Ranch Wives Discussing Roles and History -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview, Forms
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Brown, Mary – Sweetwater County, Needleworker: --Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Buchner, Jay – Teton County, Fly tier -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Burke, Burker – Carbon County, Mechanic and Spur Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Camino, Mick – Johnson County, Basque Leader: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Campbell County General – Photographs
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Capen, Ed – Thermopolis, Guitar Player and Jam Session Organizer Carbon County General – General Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Capozza, Elizabeth and Layne – Sweetwater County, Makers of Graphite Fishing Rods -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Carpenter, Ken – Natrona County, Furniture Maker: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Carpenter, Peg – Natrona County, Rug Hooker: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Carper, Jeanne – Dubois, Basket Maker -- Photographs
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Castle, Dick – Cody, Fishing Rod Maker – Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Converse County general – Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Corley, Neillie – Thermopolis, Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Covolo, Cari – Mountain View, Industrial Arts Teacher -- Photographs, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Coyote Calls – Exhibit at Hanna Museum about Vernon Don, Local Trapper Who made Coyote Calls -- Photographs
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Creative Fiber Guild -- Big Horn, Group of 35 Women Fiber Artists -- Photographs, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Damron, Susan – Pinedale, Fish Taxidermist -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Darlington, Jim – Weston County, Cowboy Poet, Horseshoe Artist -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Davey, Marge – Sheridan County, Potter and Watercolorist -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
David Romtvedt Program – Novelist’s Reading Aloud Program in Sheridan -- Photographs
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Day, Don – Worland, Woodworker -- Photographs, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Deer Creek Wood Carvers – Group of 5 Converse County Woodcarvers -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
DeRosa, AJ and Kevin Coughlan – Owner and Head Guide of Jackson Hole Vintage Adventures Respectively – Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Dieckmann, Josh – Jacksoon, Wood burner and Furniture Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Douglas Cemeteries – Photographs
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Draper, Audra and Mike – Riverton, Knife Makers -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Drucker, Sam – Pinedale, Fly Tier – Photographs, Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Dubois General – Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Early, Julie – Pinedale, Crafter of Holiday Decorations -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Elk Ranches 1 – Teton County Elk Ranches – Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Elk Ranches 2 - Teton County Elk Ranches –- Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Elk Ranches 3 - Teton County Elk Ranches –- Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Elliott, Pam – Casper, Quilter -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Faler, Ralph – Pinedale, Taxidermist -- Photographs, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Fandek, Aaron – Pinedale, leatherworker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Ferris, Kay – Native American Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Fiber Guild -- Sublette County, group of Women Quilters and Other Textile Makers -- Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Filener, Cleve and Bruce –Lusk, Sculpture Welder and Furniture Maker Respectively -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Fishing Exhibit – Exhibit at Laramie County Library -- Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Fontanini, Steve – Jackson, Blacksmith and Anvil Designer -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Galloway, Dan – Afton, Wood carver -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Game and Fish Expo - Casper, Expo –- Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Garvin, Bob – Carbon County, Leatherworker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Green, Ellen – Casper, Needleworker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Green, Roger – Evansville, Gunsmith and Dog Breeder -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hagel, Sara – Sheridan, Horse Hair Rope Maker – Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Haight, Roger and Pam Willis – Sheridan County, Woodcarvers: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hahn, Phyllis – Lusk, Historical Painter -- Photographs, Field Notes
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hallock, Tyler – Casper, Fisherman Painter -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hanson, Donna – Niobrara County, Quilter: Photographs, Field Notes
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hart, Howard – Sweetwater County, Fly Tier and Woodworker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Haskell, Norma – Laramie History and Family History – Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Heart Mountain Barracks – Photographs, Interview
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Heart Mountain – Images of Barracks, homesteads around Heart Mountain – Interview, Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Heart Mountain Return Trip – More Internment Camp Images – Images
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Heiner, Allene – Lincoln County, Playwright and songwriter -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Herrick, Jim – Douglas, Taxidermist -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Holberg, Sally – Park County, Folk Painter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hometown – Musical Group -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hot Springs and Washakie County General – Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hudson, Ann – Casper, Needleworker: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Huhn, Barb – Teton County, Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Hutchinson, Maureen – Sublette County, Dulcimer Player -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Hurwitz, Mike – Alta, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Jackson General – Photographs, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Jackson Hootenanny – Weekly Hootenanny in Moose, Wyoming -- Recording, Field Notes
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Jackson, Jim – Sheridan, Leatherworker and Painter: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Jennings, William and Nancy – Buffalo, Woodworker and Gardener Respectively -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Johnson County General – Photographs, Field Notes
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Johnson, Gerald – Laramie, Bamboo Fishing Rod Maker -- Interview, Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Jones, John – Campbell County, Bamboo Fishing Rod Maker –- Interview, Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Jones, Pam – Casper, Ethnic Volga German Cuisine -- Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Karel, Barbara – Lincoln County, Weaver -- Photographs, Interview, field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Kaumo, Richard – Sweetwater County, Italian- American accordionist and Polka expert -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes, recordings of songs
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Kilby, Keith – Park County, Master Gunsmith and Bladesmith -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Kilmer, Kari – Albany County, Rancher -- Interview, field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Kemmerer General – Photographs of historic JC Penny House
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Klaren, David – Pinedale, Furniture Maker -- Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Kline, Stephanie – Newcastle, Quilter: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Koons, Mark – Wheatland, Woodworker: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Korell, Jake – Riverton, Trapper and Taxidermist -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Koritnik, Wendy – Sweetwater County, Ethnic Slovenian Bread maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Krebs, Lucille – Uinta County, Quilter and Seamstress -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
LaBenne, Josh – Lincoln County, Wood Carver and Painter -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Lake Hattie – Fishing Derby at Lake Hattie – Photographs
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Laporte, Lisa – Lincoln County, Quilter -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Land, Jim – Gillette, Wood Burner -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Larsen, Chuck – Saratoga, Cowboy Poet -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lee, Carol – Carbon County, Wool Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lehman, Anton – Park County, Instrument Maker, Repairman, and Furniture Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lester, Lee – Uinta County, Furniture maker and Carver: Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lester, Margaret – Uinta County, Ranch Wife, Local Historian, Seamstress -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview, Information sheet
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Linford Band – Bedford Area, Sister Brother band of Cal Linford and Teddy Cunningham -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes, Song Recording
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Little, Daron – Carbon County, Singer and Guitar Player -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Little, Daron – Saratoga, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lliteras, Bev – Newcastle, Quilter: Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Lying and Tying – Sweetwater County, Monthly Trout unlimited event -- Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Malone, Pat – Saratoga, Antler Carver and Light Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Martins Cove and Independence Rock – Photographs
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Martinez, DeBari – Rawlins, Local Historian and Latin Community Staple -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
May, Dicksie – Laramie, Elder Resident – Photographs, Interview
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
McCall, Charles – Cheyenne, Fly Tier -- Interview, Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
McCall, Charles – Cheyenne, Fly Tier and Ice Fisherman – Photographs, Video, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
McDonald, Lisa – Ukrainian, Egg decorating and costuming -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
McNeel, JC – Lincoln County, Fly Fishing regalia maker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
McQuisten, Dick – Laramie, Gunsmith -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Mease, Jack – Fremont County, Miniature Metal Artists -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Mecum, Steve – Fremont County, Saddle Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Mikesell, Moana – Rawlins, Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Moon, Boyd – Thermopolis, Guitar Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Mormon Adult Family Home Evening – Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Mountain View and Evanston – Field Notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Mowl, George and Ashley Mowl Rooney – Hunter Safety Instructors in Cheyenne -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Moyer, Ruth – Carbon County, Collector of Swedish Memorabilia -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Munsick, Dave – Big Horn, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Myers, Vernice – Park County, Weaver Knitter and Painter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Nelson, Andy – Pinedale, Cowboy Poet and Cinch Maker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Niobrara County General – Photographs, Field Notes
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Noble, Ann – Sublette County, Local Historian -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Nolte, Marvin – Natrona County, Fly Tier – Photographs, Interview
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Nomura, Ron – Worland, Fisherman, Musroom gatherer, Wildlife artist -- Photographs and Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Nordberg, Doug – Park County, Antler Furniture Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Norsworthy, Billie Jo – Thermopolis, Sheep Rancher and Wool Dyer -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Nunn, Bob – Glenrock, Woodcarver -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Olberg, Harry – Hilliard, Cowboy Poet -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Parker, Jim – Lincoln County, Fly Tier -- Photographs, Interview, field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Patzer, Warden – Saratoga, Taxidermist -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Pawlowski, Nancy – Casper, Needleworker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Pearson, Barbara and Craig – Powell, Rug Hookers -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Peden, Karen – Fremont County, Fiddler -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Peterson, Mark – Sweetwater County, Car Restorer and Tuner -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Phipps, Rick – Thermopolis, Truck Driver and Musician -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Phister, Amy – Riverton, Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Pickett, Fred – Sweetwater County, Outdoor Equipment Maker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Piedmont and Misc.—Photos and Field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Pinedale General -- Photographs, Field Notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Pinedale General – Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Platte River Fly Shop – Casper, Fly Shop – Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Poletti, Pat – Pinedale, Furniture maker -- Photographs, Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Powell High School – Powell, Taxidermy Class Taught by Jim Gilman – Photographs
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
The Prairie Stitcher – Douglas, Quilting Class -- Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Prayer Shawl Knitters – Rawlins Group that meets and Knits Prayer Shawls -- Photographs, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Prevedel, Frank and Norma – Sweetwater County, Knitter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Price, Sterling – Campbell County, Sled Dog Trainer, Sled and Walking Stick Maker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Quick, Bill – Weston County, Woodcarver: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Ragsdale, Bryan – Green River, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Rader, Bill and Jane – Sheridan County, Woodworker and Quilter Respectively: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Reber, Wally – Cody, Woodworker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Rexroat in Rapid City – Wright, Knifemaker at Artisan Blacksmith Association of North America Conference in Rapid City – Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Rexroat, Kirk – Wright, Damascus Knife Maker -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Riverton Barn Bash – Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Riverton General – Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Saggy Bottom Boys – Converse County, Blue Grass and Country Band -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Sanchez, Scott – Teton County, Fly Tier and Fishing Guide – Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Saratoga General – Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Saratoga General – Photographs and Field notes
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Schmaltz, Don – Park County, Storyteller, outfitter and Pole gate Builder -- Photographs, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Schmeltzer, Rhonda – Worland, Quilter -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Sedgewick, Rhonda – Weston County, Cowboy Poet -- Field Notes
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Sessock, Dave – Fremont County, Furniture Maker-- Photographs
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Shelp, Cheri and Wanda – Worland, Weavers -- Photographs and Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Shelp, John – Worland, Wagon Restorer and Collector -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Simmons, Larry – Glenrock, Woodcarver -- Photographs, Field Notes, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Smart, Jean – Casper, Historical Needleworker, Doll Maker, and Basket Maker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Smith, Sierra – Carbon County, Found Item Artist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Sorenson, Iris Sully – Sheridan County, Lakota Wood Artist: Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Soule, Debora – Sweetwater County, Knitter: Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Stewart, Lynn – Dubois, Taxidermist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Stanhope, Jean and Gary – Thermopolis, Knitter and Miniature woodworking arts respectively -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Star Valley General – Photographs of interesting art, architecture and sites in area
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Stockton, Ken – Fremont County, Cowboy Poet and Cowboy Memorabilia Collector -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Sweebe, Scott – Cody, Fishing guide – Photographs, Interview
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Sweetwater County General – Photographs from around county, field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Teens tie Flies – Event at Laramie County Library
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Tharp, Steve – Worland, Veterinarian and Cowboy Poet -- Tharp’s Writings, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Thermopolis ArtStroll – Photographs and Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Thermopolis Barracks – House made from Heart Mountain Barrracks – Photographs
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Thermopolis Folk Jam – Photographs, Recording
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Timmer, Jim – Gillette, Metal Artist -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Tom Balding Bits and Spurs – Sheridan County, Bit and Spur Making Business -- Photographs and Field Notes
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Tyrrell, Patty – Big Horn County, Rug Hooker -- Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2015
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Uinta County General – General Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Ulrich, Shirley – Lincoln County, Fossil Finder -- Interview, field notes
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Van Syoc, Mary – Uinta County, Embroiderer -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Walker, Howard – Sweetwater County, no Noted Folk Art interests but assisted researcher in finding other artists -- Interview, Field notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Ward, Adrienne – Teton County, Climber and Musical Artist -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Wagstaff, Mary Bringht – Uinta County, Furniture Maker -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
West Side Field Class – Field Class offered by UW American Studies Program in Laramie – Photographs
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Wheatland General – Photographs
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Whipple, Wes – Thermopolis, Blade Smith -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Whitman, Darrel and Marilyn – Cody, Ice fishing Gear Makers – Interview
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Whitt, Hub – Sheridan, Singer Songwriter -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Wild West Rug Hookers – Cody, Rug Making Group -- Photographs, Field notes, Interview
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Willey, Kevin – Sheridan County, Bladesmith, Bit and Spur Maker, Leather and Rawhide Braider – Photographs, Field Notes, Interview, Other Documents
2016
Digital ahcdm_545018_002
Wind River General – Photographs and Field Notes
2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
Wormington, Rick – Lovell Bowmaker -- Photographs, Interview
2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_004
York, Leroy – Casper, Fly Tier -- Interview, Photographs
2010
Sub-series 4. The Art of The Hunt
2008-2019
Digital ahcdm_545018_003, 009-015
Wyoming Arts Council (WAC) Folk Arts Fieldwork - The Art of the Hunt
2008-2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
The Art of the Hunt - Split Rock
2014-2019
Digital ahcdm_545018_019-023
The Art of the Hunt Videos
2012-2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_025
Videos in Process - Hunt
2010
Video Interviews:
Digital ahcdm_545018_073
Gordon Andrus (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 11, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_074
John Burns, Rifle Range (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 23, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_075
Marion and Melanie DeBusk (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 13, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_076
Mike Eastman (mini DV cassette and DVD)
March 28, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_077
Bill Goosman (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 10, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_078
Jeremy W. Hill (mini DV cassette and DVD)
March 16, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_079
Jennifer McDonald (mini DV cassette and DVD)
May 1, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_080
Chuck Preston (mini DV cassette and DVD)
March 17, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_081
Penny Preston (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 2, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_082
Nicole Ramsey (mini DV cassette and DVD)
April 10, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_083-84
Steven Richards and Jean M. Keiser (2 mini DV cassettes and 2 DVDs)
April 10, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_085
Ron Tryon and Louis Garry (mini DV cassette and DVD)
March 28, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_086
Harold Turner (mini DV cassette and DVD)
May 7, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_087
Luke Turner (mini DV cassette and DVD)
May 7, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_088
Robert Tuner (mini DV cassette and DVD)
May 7, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_089-090
Wyoming Game and Fish Meeting, Cody (2 mini DV cassettes and 2 DVDs)
May 20, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_094
Wyoming Armory, Art of the Hunt images (DVD)
July 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_095
Western Canvas, Art of the Hunt images (DVD)
July 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_096
Keith Gentzler, Art of the Hunt images (DVD)
July 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_097-098
Photos, Docs, and Audio, discs 1-2 (2 DVDs)
2009
Box
31
AOTH Loans: Wyoming Rural Development Council
2013-2014
31
WSH NEA
2014-2015
31
AOTH Budget
2014-2015
31
Calendar Listing
2014-2015
31
Children's Response Cards
2014-2015
31
Correspondance
2014
31
Fishing
2010-2015
31
Fly Shop Case
2014-2015
31
Art of The Hunt: 100% Full Design TGA
January 2014
31
20/20 Hunt
2014-2015
31
IMLS
2013
31
Lecture Notes
2014-2015
31 and Digital ahcdm_545018_214
AOTH Leg. Rec. (Reception) - invitations and photos (CD)
January 16, 2015
31
Magazine Articles
2013-2014
31 and Digital ahcdm_545018_215-216
AOTH Maintence Manual - images (2 CDs)
2014
31
Hunt - Material Culture
2009
31
Art of the Hunt Meeting
June 26, 2008
31
AOTH Miscellaneous
2013-2015
31
Hunt - Narratives
2009
31
AOTH NEA
2013
31
News Articles
2014-2015
31
News - Before Exhibit
2012-2013
31
Notes - Ideas
2012-2015
31
Online Newsletter Articles
2014
31
Opening Reception
August 1, 2014
31
AOTH Programs
2014
31
Publicity
2014-2015
31
AOTH Scrapbooks
2009-2014
31
Story and Song Selections
2013-2015
31
Traditional Recipies of Wyoming
2013-2015
31
UW- SPCR Intragency
2012-2014
31
AOTH - Wyo Found
2015
31 and Digital ahcdm_545018_217
Art of the Hunt: Wyoming Traditions - proposal to provide interpretive exhibit planning and design, Split Rock Studios (CD)
October 5, 2012
31
Contract - Split Rock
undated
34
Art of the Hunt: 100% Full Design, Split Rock Studios
January 2014
34
Scrapbooks: "Art of the Hunt: Wyoming Hunting and Fishing Traditions" Leather Bound
undated
Sub-series 5. Star Valley, Wyoming Project
2008-2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_091
Star Valley Report - Lisa Duskin-Goede, Fieldworker (CD)
June 30, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_092
All Photos, Star Valley, Wyoming - Lisa Duskin-Goede, Photographer (DVD)
August 2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_093
Star Valley Survey - Lisa Duskin-Goede, Fieldworker (CD)
June 30, 2009
Digital ahcdm_545018_173
Tad Jenkins, Lariat Basketmaker - video (DVD)
April 22, 2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_174
Fieldwork Notes and Photos - Lisa Duskin-Goede, fieldworker (CD)
October 20, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_175
All Fieldnotes and Contacts - Lisa Duskin-Goede, fieldworker (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_176
Consents and Articles (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_177
Photo Logs - Lisa Duskin-Goede, fieldworker (CD)
2011
Photos - discs #DLD_01-15:
Digital ahcdm_545018_178
Tad Jenkins (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_179
Stump Creek Saddlery (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_180
Janene Swenson's Quilts (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_181
Fullmer Barn (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_182
Star Valley Piecemakers (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_183
Photos and video - Juan's House of Tacos (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_184
Alpine Sites and Cemeteries (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_185
The Quilting Place (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_186
Star Valley Sunset (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_187
Quilts of Valor Exhibit (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_188
Star Valley Cemeteries andSites (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_189
Joyce Draney, 90th birthday (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_190
Valley Sites (CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_191-193
Testical Festival, #5779-6203, discs #1-3 (3 CDs)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_194-195
Big Springs Scenic Backway, #6314-6766, discs #1-2 (2 CDs)
2011
Videos:
Digital ahcdm_545018_196
Star Valley Piecemakers (quilting) - video by Lisa Duskin-Goede, fieldworker (DVD)
May 5, 2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_197
Juan's House of Tacos - video by Lisa Duskin-Goede, fieldworker (DVD)
May 5, 2011
Box
32
Calendars
1991-2008
32
Cultural Survey Fieldwork - Lisa Duskin-Goede
2008
32
Draney Sisters
October 20, 2010
32
2011.23, Tad Jenkins, Star Valley
2011
32
Quilts of Valor
2010-2011
32
2011.23 - Star Valley notes
2011
Sub-series 6. Dutch Hop Polka Documentation Project
2007-2013
Box
Interviews:
Box
29
Robert and Helen Steinmark with Bob Schuner, Scottsbluff, Nebraska - master (audio cassette tape)
February 16, 2008
29
Henry Korell and Kathy Rose, Torrington an dScottsbluff - master (audio cassette tape)
February 16, 2008
29
Robert Meter, Scottsbluff, Nebraska - master (audio cassette tape)
February 16, 2008
29
Lydia Kufeldt, Scottsbluff, Nebraska - master (audio cassette tape)
February 17, 2008
29
Mary and Roger Fahlbusch/Tina Dinges, Scottsbluff, Nebraska - master (audio cassette tape)
February 17, 2008
29
Ronald/Randy Eckhart, Thornton, Colorado - master and copy (2 audio cassette tapes)
April 14, 2007
29
Al Holman/Lidwina Holman, Loveland, Colorado - copy (2 audio cassette tapes)
April 18, 2007
29
Mary Bostrom, Greeley, Colorado - copy (2 audio cassette tapes)
April 22, 2007
29
Adolph Lesser, Greeley, Colorado - master and copy (4 audio cassette tapes)
June 16, 2007
29
Steve Deines, Greeley, Colorado - master and copy (2 audio cassette tapes)
July 12, 2007
29 and Digital ahcdm_545018_152
Tak Murata, Greeley, Colorado - master (2 audio cassette tapes)
October 31, 2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_153
Lauren Brautner Interview, Loveland meeting files - images and audio (DVD)
2009
30
Audio - "Polkatoons-12" by Albert Holman and the Polkatoons (Record)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
Dutch Hop music
1960-2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_024
Dutch Hop! Movie Videos
2011-2019
Digital ahcdm_545018_026
Videos in Process - Dutch Hop
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_099, 111-124, 135
Georgia Wier - Fieldwork (16 DVDs)
2009-2013
Digital ahcdm_545018_127-128
Arnold Klein, parts 1-2, Dutch Hop Musician (2 DVDs)
December 6, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_134
Polka Pals Dance, Loveland Images (CD)
June 2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_158
Wyoming Food, Vol. 1 - video (DVD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_213
Video - Dutch Hop 7 (mini DV cassette)
undated
Dutch Hop Symposium, AHSGR Convention:
Digital ahcdm_545018_017-018
Videos
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_129
Tim Kloberdanz, Dutch Hop Culture and History (DVD)
August 6, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_130
Dancers' Presentation and Dancing (DVD)
August 6, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_131
Extra Scenes (DVD)
August 6, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_132
The River Boys (DVD)
August 6, 2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_133
Photos (DVD)
2008-2009
Box
32 and Digital ahcdm_545018_218-219
Dutch Hop Polka: A Tri- State Project Documenting and Presenting a Regional Tradition (2 DVDs)
2010-2011
32
DH AHSGR NEA
2008-2011
32
AHSGR- Donation and Fieldwork
2013
32
DH: Eric Benson Contract
2007
32
2011.08-11 Dutch Hop
2011
32
Dutch Hop - Greely, AS and SG
2012-2013
32
Local Programs
2011
32
Dutch Hop Polka - Polka Pals
2007
32
DH Summit
2010

Series III. Slides, 1987-1992Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box Folder
6 84
Photo logs for 87-5-47 to 87-8-66 and 89-6-5 to 89-7-20
1987-1989
22 10-19
1990 Wyoming Centennial Folklife Festival (90-7-14, 90-7-15, 90-7-16)
1990
24 20
1992 Lincoln County Fair (92-7-18)
1992
25 1
1992 Lincoln County Fair (92-7-18)
1992
24 11-12
1992 Lincoln County Fair; Afton, WY Folk Arts (92-5-11)
1992
24 10-11
1992 Teton County Fair (92-5-10)
1992
24 16-17
Alpine Hotels and Bar; Flytying (92-7-15)
1992
22 3-10
Arapaho Language Camp (90-7-10, 90-7-11, 90-7-12, 90-7-13)
1990
15 3-5
Architecture (87-4-30)
1987
16 12-13
Architecture; Baskets; Canning (87-5-51)
1987
23 12
Architecture, Bath and Mandel Ranches (91-7-14)
1991
24 2-3
Architecture, Bedford/Turnerville, WY (92-5-4)
1992
17 5-7
Architecture; Beehive Kilns (87-8-64)
1987
13 3-4
Architecture, Big Horn Basin (87-2-4)
1987
22 19-20
Architecture, Cheyenne and Wheatland, Wyoming (90-11-17)
1990
23 14-15
Architecture, Cheyenne, WY and Albany County, WY (91-7-17)
1991
13 11-13
Architecture; Cowboy Crafts (87-3-11)
1987
15 14-15
Architecture; Eaton's Guest Ranch; PK Ranch
1987
15 12-14
Architecture; Eaton's Guest Ranch, Sheridan County, WY (87-4-36)
1987
24 2
Architecture, Fairview, WY (92-5-3)
1992
24 6-7
Architecture, Fairview and Afton, WY (92-5-7)
1992
16 3-4
Architecture; Fiber Arts (87-4-44)
1987
24 5-6
Architecture, Freedom and Thayne, WY; Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (92-5-6)
1992
15 15-16
Architecture, Ft. Washakie, WY (87-4-38)
1987
17 4-5
Architecture; Jackson, WY; Saddlemaking (87-8-63)
1987
23 19-20
Architecture and Landscapes, Star Valley, WY, (92-5-1)
1992
24 3-5
Architecture and Landscapes, Star Valley, WY and Ira McWilliams (92-5-5)
1992
24 8-9
Architecture and Landscapes, Star Valley, WY; Simplot Mines; Tatting (92-5-8)
1992
23 12-13
Architecture, Laramie, WY (91-7-15)
1991
23 15-16
Architecture, LX Ranch and South Pass City, WY (91-7-18)
1991
16 6-7
Architecture; Miscellaneous Folk Crafts (87-4-46)
1987
23 2-3
Architecture, Rawlins and Hanna, Wyoming (91-6-5)
1991
23 13-14
Architecture, Rawlins and Sinclair, WY (91-7-16)
1991
14 19
Architecture, Rock River and Medicine Bow, WY; Fiddlemaking (87-3-27)
1987
13 1
Architecture, Sheridan, WY (87-2-1)
1987
14 10-12
Architecture, Sheridan, WY (87-3-22)
1987
14 17-18
Architecture, Sheridan, WY (87-3-26)
1987
23 17-18
Architecture, Sublette and Teton Counties and Yellowstone National Park (91-8-20)
1991
13 2-3
Architecture and Tombstones, Sheridan, WY (87-2-2)
1987
19 9-10
Architecture and Tombstones, Meeteetse, Wyoming (89-6-7)
1989
16 19-20
Architecture; Tombstones; Tatting; Quilts; Crewel Embroidery (87-7-58)
1987
23 6
Architecture, University of Wyoming (91-7-10)
1991
23 17
Architecture, Wind River Reservation and Miscellaneous Wyoming Sites (91-8-19)
1991
14 6-7
Architecture, Wood Carving (87-3-20)
1987
19 10-11
Architecture; Yard Art; Tombstones; Landscapes (89-6-8)
1989
16 13-14
Baskets; Canning (87-5-52)
1987
17 7-8
Baskets; Miscellaneous Folk Crafts (87-8-65)
1987
16 16-17
Blacksmithing; Yard Art; Log Hewing; Architecture; Petroglyphs (87-7-55)
1987
21 10-11
Bootmaking; Cowboy Crafts (89-11-14)
1989
23 5
Boswell Ranch, Albany County, Wyoming (91-6-9)
1991
23 3
Buckeye Ranch, Albany County, Wyoming (91-6-6)
1991
14 13-15
Cabinet Making (87-3-24)
1987
16 14-15
Canning; Log Architecture (87-5-53)
1987
22 2-3
Castle Gardents (90-2-9)
1990
21 12-13
Cheyenne Hispanic Choir (89-11-18)
1989
20 10-11
Clocks; Toys; Music Boxes; Cowboy Crafts; Woodcarving (89-9-2)
1989
13 15-16
Cowboy Crafts (87-3-13)
1987
15 9-11
Cowboy Crafts (87-4-34)
1987
17 9-20
Cowboy Crafts (87-9-68, 87-9-69, 88-2-0, 88-2-1, 88-2-2, 88-2-3)
1987-1988
18 1-8
Cowboy Crafts (88-3-4, 88-3-5, 88-3-6, 88-7-7)
1988
18 11-17
Cowboy Crafts (88-7-9, 88-7-10, 88-8-11, 88-9-12)
1988
21 9
Cowboy Crafts (89-11-13)
1989
20 13-15
Cowboy Crafts; Dulcimers; Gunsmithing; Yard Art (89-10-4)
1989
15 11-12
Cowboy Crafts; Eaton's Guest Ranch, Sheridan County, WY (87-4-35)
1987
19 11-12
Cowboy Crafts; Fiddles (89-6-9)
1989
14 3-4
Dillet Ranch; K (Kendrick) Ranch; Miscellaneous Architecture (87-3-18)
1987
16 7-8
Doll House Furniture; Quilling; Miscellaneous Crafts (87-5-47)
1987
19 15
Doll making (89-6-13)
1989
19 9
Doll making; Fiber Arts; Baskets; Architecture; Tombstones (89-6-6)
1989
14 12-13
Don Butler's Custom Cowboy Shop (87-3-23)
1987
25 14
Dorst (unnumbered)
undated
25 14-15
Eva MacAdams (unnumbered)
undated
14 1-2
Fabric Painting; Tole Painting; Log Architecture (87-3-17)
1987
15 7-8
Fiber Arts (87-4-32)
1987
24 17-18
Fiber Arts; Antique Clothing; Painting (92-7-16)
1992
23 19
Fiber Arts; Ceramics, Fiddlers (91-8-23)
1991
19 6
Fiber Arts; Dulcimers (89-6-1)
1989
20 17-18
Fiber Arts; Quilts; Lapidary Work; Painting; Metal Craft (89-11-6)
1989
25 1-2
Fiber Arts; Rope braiding; Mine in the Harrows (92-7-19)
1992
14 20
Fiddlemaking (87-3-28)
1987
15 1
Fiddlemaking (87-3-28)
1987
19 19-20
Fiddles (89-7-20)
1987
19 7-8
Flytying (89-6-3)
1989
23 7-10
Folk Art Environments (91-7-12)
1991
15 8-9
Folk Art Fencing; Cowboy Crafts (87-4-33)
1987
23 19
Folk Arts and Crafts, Wheatland, WY (91-8-22)
1991
24 12-13
Folk Arts at 1992 Lincoln County Fair (92-5-12)
1992
19 19
Folk Music - Accordion (89-7-19)
1989
21 14-15
Folk Music - Accordion (90-1-3)
1990
20 2-
Folk Music and Dance (89-9-22)
1989
13 10-11
Fowler Ranch; Big Corrals Ranch (87-3-10)
1987
18 18-20
"From Barnes to Big Bands" (88-9-13)
1988
19 1-3
"From Barnes to Big Bands" (88-9-13)
1988
21 12
German Schneidenschnitte (89-11-16)
1989
14 15-17
Gunsmithing (87-3-25)
1987
19 16-17
Gunsmithing (89-7-15)
1989
21 13
Gunsmithing (90-1-1)
1990
24 9-10
Hair Flowers; Swift Creek Canyon; Jewelry-making (92-5-9)
1992
23 4-5
Jelm Wyoming - Ghost Town (91-6-8)
1991
21 15-17
Jones, Carroll (90-2-4)
1990
14 4-5
K Ranch; Ames Monument; Sculpture (87-3-19)
1987
24 14-15
Knifemaking; Bootmaking; Oneida Saltworks (92-5-13)
1992
23 20
Landscapes, Star Valley, WY (92-5-2)
1992
24 1
Landscapes, Star Valley, WY (92-5-2)
1992
20 19-20
Lapidary Work; Fiber Arts (felt-making); Metalworking (89-11-7)
1989
21 13-14
Leathercraft (90-1-2)
1990
17 1-3
Leather Tooling; Saddlemaking; Bootmaking; Engraving; Cowboy Crafts (87-7-59)
1987
21 18
Linda Varos Band (90-2-6)
1990
23 6-7
Lloyd Ranch (91-7-11)
1991
17 4
Log Architecture (87-8-62)
1987
21 1-2
Metalworking; Flytying (89-11-8)
1989
23 1
Miscellaneous Architecture (91-6-3)
1991
23 18
Miscellaneous Architecture (91-8-21)
1991
25 6-12
Miscellaneous Slides from Star Valley, WY (arts, crafts, architecture, landscape) (92-7-24)
1992
25 12-
Miscellaneous Slides from Star Valley, WY (Fiber Arts; Toymaking; Woodworking; Baskets; Metal-working; Knifemaking; Jewelry-making; Landscapes; Bill Gardner) (92-7-25)
1992
20 3-4
Native American Art (89-8-23)
1989
15 16-18
Native American Arts and Crafts (87-4-39 to 87-4-40)
1987
20 5-7
Native American Arts and Crafts (89-8-25 to 89-8-26)
1989
16 15
Native American Arts and Crafts; Yard Art (87-5-54)
1987
20 4-5
Native American Drum Group (89-8-24)
1987
23 4
Oxford Ranch, Albany County, Wyoming (91-6-7)
1991
16 17-18
Petryoglyphs; Log Architecture; Quilts (87-7-56)
1987
22 20
Piece-Sur-Piece Barns (91-6-2)
1991
23 1
Piece-Sur-Piece Barns (91-6-2)
1991
19 18
Piece-Sur-Piece Barnes; Architecture (89-7-16)
1989
21 12
Poncey Hernandez - Guitarist (89-11-17)
1989
19 19
Pottery; Miscellaneous Folk Crafts (89-7-18)
1989
25 4
Quilts (92-7-21)
1992
25 5
Quilts; Elk Feeding on Grey's River (92-7-23)
1992
19 9
Quilts; Embroidery; Leather Garments (89-6-5)
1989
13 19-20
Quilts; Fabric Painting (87-3-16)
1987
14 1
Quilts; Fabric Painting (87-3-16)
1987
25 5
Quilts; Feeding Elk on Grey's River (92-7-22)
1992
19 6-7
Quilts; Fiber Arts (89-6-2)
1989
24 18-20
Quilts; Fiber Arts (92-7-17)
1992
16 18-19
Quilts; Fiber Arts; Taxidermy; Log Architecture (87-7-57)
1987
23 10-11
Ranch Architecture (91-7-13)
1991
19 20
Rawhide Braiding; Cowboy Crafts (89-7-21)
1989
20 1-2
Rawhide Braiding; Cowboy Crafts (89-7-21)
1989
22 20
Ridgely, Eugene; Arapaho Artist (91-3-1)
1991
24 15-16
Ropebraiding; Quilts (92-5-14)
1992
19 8
Roy Barnes - Cowboy Singer (89-6-4)
1989
17 9
Saddlemaking (87-8-67)
1987
13 7-9
Saddlemaking, Cowboy Crafts (87-2-8)
1987
13 13-15
Saddlemaking, Cowboy Crafts (87-3-12)
1987
16 10-11
Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (87-5-49)
1987
18 8-11
Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (88-7-8)
1988
19 3-5
Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (89-6-0)
1989
21 8-9
Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (89-11-12)
1989
21 11
Saddlemaking; Cowboy Crafts (89-11-15)
1989
16 9-10
Saddlemaking; Leather Tooling (87-5-48)
1987
17 8-9
Scandinavian Dancers (87-8-66)
1987
13 16-17
Sculpture (87-3-14)
1987
13 5-6
Sculpture, Architecture, Tombstones (87-2-6)
1987
13 4-5
Sculpture by John Kuchera (87-2-5)
1987
13 17-19
Sculpture; Quilts (87-3-15)
1987
20 7-8
Shoshone Bead and Buckskin Work (89-8-28)
1989
21 18-20
Shoshone Bead and Buckskin Work (90-2-7)
1990
22 1
Shoshone Bead and Buckskin Work (90-2-7)
1990
22 1-2
Shoshone "Sacajawea" Cemetery, Ft. Washakie; Architecture, Ft. Washakie (90-2-8)
1990
16 11-12
Sign Art; Yard Art (87-5-50)
1987
23 2
Sodergren Ranch, Albany County, Wyoming (91-6-4)
1991
19 12-14
South Fork Ranch; Architecture, Powell, Wyoming (89-6-11)
1989
16 5-6
Spinning; Fiber Arts (87-4-45)
1987
21 4-6
Spinning; Fiddlemaking (89-11-10)
1989
19 14
Spinning; Weaving; Fiber Arts (89-6-12)
1989
21 2-4
Stained Glass; Jewelry-Making; Pencil Drawings; Paintings (89-11-9)
1989
19 12
Tatting, China Painting (89-6-10)
1989
19 18
Taxidermy; Miscellaneous Folk Crafts (89-7-17)
1989
13 6-7
Tombstones (87-2-7)
1987
15 5-7
Tombstones (87-4-31)
1987
17 3-4
Tombstones; Architecture; Woodcarving (87-7-60)
1987
15 19-20
Tombstones; Woodcarving (87-4-41)
1987
21 17
Unity Missionary Baptist Church Choir (90-2-5)
1990
13 9-10
Waegele Ranch, Ucross, Wyoming (87-3-9)
1987
20 7
Wind River Reservation (89-8-27)
1989
14 8-10
Woodcarving (87-3-21)
1987
16 1-2
Woodcarving (87-4-42)
1987
20 12-13
Woodcarving; Cowboy Crafts; Fiber Arts; Quilts (89-10-3)
1989
21 6-7
Woodcarving; Fiber Arts (89-11-11)
1989
15 1-3
Woodcarving; Quilts (87-4-29)
1987
16 2-3
Woodcarving; Sculpture; Architecture; V Bar Ranch (87-4-43)
1987
20 8-9
Woodcarving; Tombstones; Miscellaneous Folk Arts (89-9-1)
1989
19 16
Yard Art (89-7-14)
1989
20 15-17
Yard Art; Blacksmithing; Tombstones; Fiber Art (89-10-4)
1989
25 2-3
Yard Art; Jewelry-making (92-7-20)
1992

Series IV. Photographs, 1987-1992Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
1985
1985
Digital ahcdm_545018_147
The Arts and Crafts of Pat and Dave Rentsch (CD)
2008
Box Folder
11 16
Barnes, Ray
undated
11 19
Dancehall: New Fork, Sublette County, Wyoming and Store [Side and Rear View of], New Fork, Sublette County, Wyoming
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_140
Don King Days images (CD)
2006
Box Folder
11 30
Evans, Tim at Bath Ranch Barn, Albany County, Wyoming
undated
26
Fieldwork-- Star Valley
1985
Folder
11 2
Fife Folklore Conference Participants
1989
11 9
Filipino American Association of Cheyenne
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_148
Folk Arts Exhibit (CD)
December 11, 2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_155
Fritzler Anniversary Photos (DVD)
2010
Box Folder
11 26
Hokanson, Virginia; Turner, Eva (Quilts, Rugs and Crochet) and Star Valley Project
1992
11 27
Hokanson, Virginia (Quilts); Olsen, Laura Lee
circa 1992
11 3-4
Hoolihan
undated
11 22
Hysong, Andy
circa 1992
Digital ahcdm_545018_160
Jack Mease and Mike Alley - photos and videos (DVD)
August 2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_146
Japanese Festival Photos by Drew L. (CD)
2007
Box Folder
11 5
Kolo Folk Dancers
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_165
Mila Ready, MPG Work (DVD)
2009-2010
Box Folder
11 8, 10, 13, 18, 34-37
Miscellaneous
undated
11 28
Miscellaneous - Dry Goods, Canning - Afton, Wyoming; Etna Architecture; Larid, Barry - Joymaking; Star Valley Project; Landscapes in Lower Star Valley
1992 and undated
11 17
Moss, Pius
undated
11 25
Olsen, Laura Lee and Daughter, Auburn, Wyoming and Star Valley Project
1992
11 1
Moss, Rose; "People of the Northern Arapahoe Tribe"
undated
11 32
Negatives
undated
11 6
Oxford Ranch
undated
26
Photographs and Negatives: Basque Dancing, Statehood Day, and Centennial Festival
1984
Folder
11 33
Proof Sheets
undated
11 31
Slide Duplicated
1987-1990
11 11
Swedish Lutheran Church, Laramie, Wyoming
undated
11 15
Swedish Lutheran Church [Interior Views of ], Laramie Wyoming
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_156
Torrington Photos (DVD)
2010
Box Folder
11 14
Union Pacific Roadhouse, Evanston, Wyoming
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
UW Folk Arts Archive
2006-2019
Box Folder
11 7
Wills, Sara - Photograph Exhibit
circa 1990
11 29
Wyoming Centennial Folklife Festival
1990
11 24
Wyoming Landscape
undated
11 23
Wyoming Territorial Prison [Interior View during Restoration]
circa 1989

Series V. Audio Recordings, 1983-2006Return to Top

Contains audio cassettes of interviews with folk artists and musicians about various folk arts and genres in Wyoming. Tape Logs provide information about the interviewees and summaries of the interview.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box Folder
6 81
Tape Logs [Big Horn Basin: Tape Annotations]
1989
6 82-83
Tape Logs
1987-1990
Case
10 4
Allred, Darlene (92.9.a)
July 23, 1992
10 1
Baker, Bill - Gillette, Woodcarver (89.43.a)
November 29, 1989
9 1
Balding, Tom - Sheridan, Bit and Spur Maker (87.8.a)
April 11, 1987
9 1
Barbula, Rose Kuzara (87.1.d)
1983
9 4
Barnes, Roy - Songs, Laramie (89.19.a)
1989
9 4
Barnes, Roy (Tape #1) - Powell, Cowboy Singer and Songwriter (89.17.a)
June 23, 1989
9 4
Barnes, Roy (Tape #2) - Powell, Cowboy Singer and Songwriter (89.18.a)
June 23, 1989
9 5
Beghtol, Gene - Hawk Springs, Saddles and Bridles (98.32.c)
October 2, 1989
9 1
Bell, Chuck - Sheridan, Woodcarving (87.3.a)
March 19, 1987
9 3
Bibbey, Marianne - Powell, Tatting, Knitting and Sewing (89.6.a)
June 8, 1989
9 2
Blair, Bob (88.6.a)
August 27, 1988
9 4
Bollman-Tanner, Reverend Wes - Basin, Tanning (89.26.a)
July 26, 1989
9 3
Bormuth, Kent - Cody, Fiddlemaker (89.11.a)
1989
9 5
Brandjorg, Jug (89.35.d)
November 5, 1989
9 3
Buntin, Peggy - Fiddle Player (89.3.a)
June 6, 1989
10 6
Butler, Don (94.2.a)
May 18, 1994
9 1
Butler, Don - Sheridan, Saddlemaker (87.4.a)
March 20, 1987
10 5
Call, Lee R. - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.17.a - 92.17.b)
August 17, 1992
9 5
Canfield, Jack - Torrington, Woodcarving (89.32.b)
October 1, 1989
10 1
Carroll, Jones Band - Music (90.3.b)
February 3, 1990
10 1
Cheney, Dana - Casper, Rancher, Artist (89.38.a)
November 7, 1989
10 5
Clark, Joan (92.24.a)
September 16, 1992
9 4
Costalez, Sammy - Worland, Guitar Player (89.24.a)
July 24, 1989
12
"Cowboys, Quilters and Cabinet Makers"
undated
Case
9 4
Cox, Don (89.20.b)
July 13, 1989
9 5
Coy, Everette - Torrington, Saddles (89.32.a)
October 1, 1989
10 6
Dabbs, Steve (94.3.a)
May 20, 1994
Digital ahcdm_545018_154
Danelle Fernandez and Fresquez Interview - audio (DVD)
2009
Box Case
9 3
Dawson, Rusty - Powell, Blacksmith (89.2.a)
1989
10 5
Dean, Ron (92.21.a)
September 9, 1992
9 2
DesGrange, Verlane (88.5.a)
August 26, 1988
9 1
Dickinson, Jim (Tape #1) - Lander, Woodcutter (87.9.b)
April 16, 1987
9 2
Dickinson, Jim (Tape #2) - Lander, Woodcutter (87.9.c)
April 16, 1987
10 1
Dillman, Willie and the Polka D's - Torrington, Dutch Hop music (90.1.b)
January 1990
9 5
Dillman, Willie and Sons - Torrington, Dutch Hop Music (89.35.b)
October 6, 1989
9 4
Domhof, Annelise - Thermopolis, Potter (89.23.a)
July 21, 1989
9 1
Donley, Vince - Sheridan, Rawhide Braiding (87.9.a)
April 12, 1987
9 2
Douglas, Bob and Family - Saddlemaker and French, Herb - Rawhide (88.4.a)
July 10, 1988
10 1
Faciani, Nancy - Accordion (90.3.a)
February 2, 1990
10 2
Family Folklore - Tape #1-Tape #4 (90.5.a-90.8.a)
1990
9 2
Fay, Clinton (88.3.a)
July 9, 1988
27
Fiddle Contest: Casper, Wyo
1982
27
Fiddle Contest: Casper, Wyo #2
1982
Case
9 5
Flores, Dan - Torrington, Guitar (89.34.a)
October 5, 1989
10 2
Folklife Festival - Tape #1-Tape #5 (90.5.b-90.5.f)
July 7, 1990
10 2
Folklife Festival Tape #1 (90.8.b)
July 8, 1990
10 3
Folklife Festival Tape #2-Tape #5 (90.80c-90.8.f)
July 8, 1990
10 4
Krauter, Don (92.12.a)
August 5, 1992
10 6
Gardner, Bill (94.5.a)
August 23, 1994
9 2
Gardner, Billy (87.12.a)
May 1, 1987
10 3
Gardner, Jenny Lowe - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.4.a-92.4.b)
July 8, 1992
Digital ahcdm_545018_150
Georgie Sicking Interview - audio (CD)
July 2008
Box Case
9 1
Gorzalka, Lonnie and Ann - Big Horn, Leatherwork (87.2.a)
March 2, 1987
10 2
Gospel Choir - United Mission Baptist Church (90.3.e)
February 4, 1990
10 1
Hall, Alice - Wheatland, Sewing (90.1.a)
January 27, 1990
9 3
Halstead, Diane - Dollmaker (89.14.a)
June 21, 1989
9 2
Hape, Chester - Sheridan, Saddles (88.1.a)
July 7, 1988
10 3
Hokanson, Virginia - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.5.a-92.5.b)
July 21, 1992
10 4
Hokansen, Virginia - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.10.a-92.10.b)
August 1, 1992
9 5
Holler, Milton - Torrington, Blacksmith (89.34.b)
October 5, 1989
10 5
Hoopes, Farrel (92.20.a)
August 26, 1992
10 6
Hope, Chester (94.6.a)
August 23, 1994
10 5
Hopkins, Lynn (92.23.a)
September 10, 1992
9 5
Hysong, Andy (89.29.a)
August 3, 1989
10 6
Jacks, Bert (94.4.a)
May 20, 1994
10 5
Jackson, Jim (92.27.a)
December 8, 1992
9 3
Jam, Kirby (Tape #1) (89.8.a)
1989
9 3
Jam, Kirby (Tape #2) (89.9.a)
1989
10 4
Jasperson, Kent - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.14.a-92.14.b)
August 12, 1992
10 5
Johnson, Eva (92.22.a)
September 9, 1992
9 1
Jones, Bob - Copper, Fiddlemaker (87.5.c)
March 31, 1987
10 2
Jones, Carroll (90.3.c)
February 3, 1990
10 3
Kaumo, Richard - Rock Springs, Accordion (90.9.a)
December 14, 1990
9 3
Kelly, Jim - Cody, Saddles, Leather (89.7.a)
June 9, 1989
10 3
Kennington, Forrest and Dorothy - Tape #1 - Tape #2 (92.3.a-92.3.b)
July 7, 1992
10 5
King, Bill (92.26.a)
December 8, 1992
10 6
King, Bob (93.3.a)
April 15, 1993
10 6
King, Bob - Tape #1-Tape #2 (94.1.a - 94.1.b)
May 16, 1994
10 6
King, Bruce (93.2.a)
April 16, 1993
9 2
King, Bucky - Big Horn, Weaving Lace and Crochet (87.11.a)
April 30, 1987
9 2
King, Don - Sheridan, Saddles (88.2.b)
July 8, 1988
10 5
King, Don - Tape #1-Tape #2 (93.1.a - 93.1.b)
April 15, 1993
10 6
King, Don - Tape #3 (93.1.c)
April 15, 1993
9 2
King, John - Sheridan, Saddles (88.2.a)
July 8, 1988
9 3
Kittleson, John - Cody, Woodcarving (89.13.a)
June 20, 1989
9 2
Kittleson, John (Tape #1) - Cody, Woodcutter (88.7.a)
August 27, 1988
9 2
Kittleson, John (Tape #2) - Cody, Woodcutter (88.7.b)
August 27, 1988
9 2
Krause, Doug and Bard, Warren - Horsehair Hitching (87.14.a(
November 24, 1987
10 5
Krauter, Don (92.18.a)
August 18, 1992
9 1
Kuchera, John - Sheridan, Metal Sculpture (87.1.b)
February 14, 1987
9 1
Kuzara, Stanley - Sheridan, Polish (87.1.a)
February 12, 1987
10 4
Laird, Barry (92.6.a)
July 21, 1992
10 1
Lange, Paul - Casper, Harmonica (89.41.a)
November 10, 1989
9 5
Lanyk, Alice - Casper, Felter (89.35.c)
November 2, 1989
9 5
Lawrence, Amy - Laramie, Swedish Rancher (89.30.a)
August 9, 1989
10 1
Lefevre, Lorin and Phyllis - Casper, Fiddle Maker and Square Dancer (89.40.a)
November 9, 1989
10 2
Linda, Varos Band - Mexican Band (90.4.a)
February 9, 1990
12
"The Lonesome Homesteader"
1987
Case
9 1
Long, Olga (Tape #1) - Sheridan, Mononch (87.7.a)
April 2, 1987
9 1
Long, Olga (Tape #2) - Polish food (87.7.b)
April 2, 1987
10 4
MacWilliams, Ira and Edna (92.15.a)
August 12, 1992
10 4
MacWilliams, Ira and Edna (92.16.a)
August 13, 1992
9 5
Maier, Judith - Torrington, Mountain Dulcimer Player (89.33.a)
October 4, 1989
9 3
McAdams, Eva - Ft. Washakie, Shoshone Regalia (89.1.a)
January 1, 1989
9 4
Meeks, Emma Lou - Lovell, Home Remedies (89.22.a)
July 15, 1989
10 3
Montgomery, Laris J. (92.2.a)
July 5, 1992
9 4
Moranville, Les- Chainsaw Carver (89.21.a)
July 15, 1989
9 1
Morrow, Bud - Sheridan, Gunsmith (87.5.b)
March 23, 1987
10 6
Moss, Dickie - Arapaho Lessons (95.2.a)
circa 1994
10 6
Moss, Paul - Interview by Alonzo Moss - Tape #1-Tape #4 (95.1.a - 95.1.d)
circa 1994
9 4
Myers, Vernice - Cody, Weaver and Spinner (89.15.a)
June 2, 1989
10 1
Niefert, John - Casper, Flytier (89.36.a)
November 9, 1989
9 5
Neitfield, Albert - Ft. Laramie, Woodworker (89.31.a)
September 30, 1989
9 3
Nevins, Harry - Meeteetse, Rope and Branding (89.10.a)
June 19, 1989
9 2
O'Connor, Sally (87.13.a)
May 19, 1987
10 4
Olsen, Laura Lee (92.7.a)
July 21, 1992
9 3
Otto, Leslie - Greybull, Quilts (89.4.a)
1989
10 1
Palm, Peg (89.42.a)
November 12, 1989
9 1
Peterson, Alan - Sheridan, Cabinet Maker (87.5.a)
March 21, 1987
9 2
Phelps, Laura - Dayton, Spinner (87.10.a)
April 18, 1987
9 3
Reed, Chuck (88.9.a)
August 30, 1988
10 3
Ridgely, Eugene Sr. (91.1.a)
May 29, 1991
9 4
Risdon, Joe - Meeteetse, Doll, Textiles (89.25.a)
July 24, 1989
10 2
Rogers, Dave - Crystal's Dream (90.4.b)
1990
9 5
Rose, John - Lingle, Bit and Spurs (89.31.b)
September 30, 1989
9 5
Rupp, Carl - Torrington, Songwriter (89.35.a)
October 6, 1989
10 1
Scherling, Dale - Casper, Jade Jewler (89.37.a)
November 6, 1989
9 4
Schneirder, Jake - Worland, Dutch Hop Hammer (89.20.a)
1989
9 4
Sondberg, Nancy - Basket Weaver (89.16.a)
June 23, 1989
10 1
Sorenson, Dick - Casper, Painter (89.39.a)
November 7, 1989
10 5
Stauffer, Paul - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.19.a - 92.19.b)
August 20, 1992
28
Sunnyside Community Center Dance #1
1982
28
Sunnyside Community Center Dance #2
1982
Case
9 4
Swan, Eddie - Greybull, Accordion Player (89.27.a)
July 26, 1989
10 5
Tex - Gold Prospector (92.25.a)
1992?
Digital ahcdm_545018_157
Torrington Interview - audio (CD)
December 3, 2007
Box
33
"Tracks Across Wyoming: East to West" (cassette tape)
1995
Case
10 4
Turner, Eva (92.8.a)
July 22, 1992
9 4
Tyrell, Dave - Gunsmith (89.27.b)
July 1989
10 2
United Methodist Baptist Church Choir (90.3.d)
February 4, 1990
10 1
Upton, Gwen - Powder River Spinning and Weaving (89.35.e)
November 1, 1989
9 3
Vogel, Mary - Garland, Spinner and Weaver (89.5.a)
1989
Digital ahcdm_545018_143-144
WAC Folklife Collection: Helen Hart Interview, discs 1-2 - audio (2 CDs)
2006
Box Case
10 4
Walker, Phares and Elcie - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.13.a-29.14.b)
August 10, 1992
9 3
Watkins, Fred - Flytying (89.12.a)
June 20, 1989
9 5
Weigel, Joe - Fromberg, Montana, Fiddle Maker and Player (89.28.a)
July 27, 1989
10 4
West, Max - Tape #1-Tape #2 (92.11.a-92.11.b)
August 3, 1992
10 1
White, Sam - Gunsmith (90.2.a()
January 27, 1990
9 1
Woods, Wilda - Sheridan, Quilts
February 16, 1987
Wyoming Cowboy Poetry and Music:
Box
Scott Bragonier:
Digital ahcdm_545018_244
Live at the 7D Ranch (audio CD)
2011
Digital ahcdm_545018_245
From Where I Came (audio CD)
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_246
Cowboy Thatch: The Bear River Buckaroo, The First Go Round (audio CD)
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_247
Judith Weikle: Pirates, Poets, and Patriots (audio CD)
2006
Digital ahcdm_545018_248
COOEE: Songs and Stories from Down Under, Paul Taylor and Don Spencer (audio CD)
2002
Digital ahcdm_545018_249
The Sheepeaters: Archers of Yellowstone, Tom Lucas (DVD)
2006
Box
Michael Hurwitz and the Aimless Drifters:
Digital ahcdm_545018_250
Wyoming Mountain Home: Alta School Cowboy Choir (audio CD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_251
Blue Coyote (audio CD)
2006
Bar-J Wranglers:
Digital ahcdm_545018_252
Cowboy's Dreams, Vol. 9 (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_253
Wyoming Wind, Vol. 12 (audio CD)
1996
Digital ahcdm_545018_254
Roamin' Wyoming (audio CD)
2004
Digital ahcdm_545018_255
Man of Many Hats, Mason Tibbs (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_256-259
Shoshone Sundance, vols. 1, 3-5 (4 audio CDs)
June 2002
Digital ahcdm_545018_260
Tori Anderson: I'm Little but I'm Loud (audio CD)
2004
Box
Hub & Candy:
Digital ahcdm_545018_261
Hub & Candy with Sagebrush Swing: Somewhere West of Laramie (audio CD)
2000
Digital ahcdm_545018_262
Cowboy Folk Music: Songs of Wyoming (audio CD)
2003
Georgie Sicking:
Digital ahcdm_545018_263
Georgie Sicking: To Be a Top Hand (audio CD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_264
Ridin' and Rhymin': A Documentary about the Poetry and Perserverence of Cowgirl Georgie Sicking (DVD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_265
Two Whoops and A Holler: Tunes and Tales from the Togwotee Trail (audio CD)
2006
Digital ahcdm_545018_266
How I Taught Bruno A Lesson, Andy Nelson (audio CD)
2014
Digital ahcdm_545018_267
Kid Kornblum: Alive at Puzzleface Ranch, "The Bottom Line" (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_268
Richard Kaumo: "Throughout the Years" (audio CD)
2004
Digital ahcdm_545018_269
Cowboy Songs & Range Ballads, 25th Anniversary Album Live (audio CD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_270
I Came From North Carolina with a Banjo on my Ass, R.G. Sowers III (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_271
When Cats Fly: Cowboy Humor at its Best (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_272
Ray E. Stahla's Fun Time Music on a Music of the World CD (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_273
Jamie Parker- Frank: Songs This Cowgirl Sings (audio CD)
2005
Digital ahcdm_545018_274
Waltz Among the Stars, Leslie Keltner (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_275
Sue Wallis: Mundane Places (audio CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_162
Wyoming Gathering Session - National Cowboy Poetry Gathering, Elko, Nevada - audio (CD)
February 1, 2008
Box
27
Wyoming State Fiddle Contest #1
1982
27
Wyoming State Fiddle Contest #2
1982
Digital ahcdm_545018_001
Wyoming State Fiddle Contest (CDs: 1981-01-001 - 1984-01-075)
1981,1984
Box Case
10 1
Zeitler, Kathy - Gillette, Spinning and Weaving (89.44.a)
November 29, 1989
"...You Know That Wyoming Will Be Your New Home: Songs and Stories of Wyoming Settlement"
2006
Digital ahcdm_545018_005
Old Time Fiddling/Cowboy Songs, Music, and Poetry (CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_006
Basques/Hispanics of Wyoming (CD)
1984
Digital ahcdm_545018_007
Russian-Germans/Eastern Europeans of Wyoming (CD)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_008
Anthology (CD)
undated
Box
33 and Digital ahcdm_545018_005-008, 016
"…You Know that Wyoming Will be your New Home: Songs and Stories of Wyoming Settlement" (4 cassette tapes and 4 CDs)
1985

Series VI. Video Recordings, 1989Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
33
"Bambi" Arapahoe Language Version (VHS)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_151
Bar-J Wranglers - video (DVD)
October 2, 2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_170
David W. Osmunosen - video (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_149
Eva McAdams Interview, Topic: Beadwork - video (DVD)
June 5, 2008
Digital ahcdm_545018_159
Gould video - 2011.14 (DVD)
2011
Box
33
"Hand Game: The Native North American Game of Power and Chance" by Lawrence Johnson (VHS)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_161
Melvin Arlo Deines Interview - video (DVD)
January 29, 2012
Digital ahcdm_545018_172
Rock Springs International Day - video (DVD)
2008
Box
12
"Shoshone Master Artists"
undated
12
"Shoshone Tribe: Master Teacher Apprenticeship", American Studies Program, University of Wyoming
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_171
Sonny Shoyo - video (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_169
Theresa Fieldgrove - video (DVD)
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_211
Unidentified, 57:18 (mini DV cassette)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_212
Unidentified, 43:03 (mini DV cassette)
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_016
Videos for Presentations
2019
Box Folder
5 17
Videotape
1987
Digital ahcdm_545018_166
Wyoming Arts Council, Folk and Traditional Arts Program: Jim Garry, Geology - video (DVD)
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_167
Wyoming Arts Council, Folk and Traditional Arts Program: Jim Garry, History and Myth - video (DVD)
2010
Digital ahcdm_545018_168
Wyoming Arts Council, Folk and Traditional Arts Program: Jim Garry, Stories - video (DVD)
2010
Box
12
"Wyoming's Cowboy Crafts"
undated
12
Wyoming Folklore
undated
Digital ahcdm_545018_125
Wyoming Folks: Folk Art Encounters in WY (DVD)
2007
Digital ahcdm_545018_126
Wyoming Folks: Folk Art Encounters in WY - Sonny Shoyo, Mary Maynard, Ed Fowler, Jerry Curcio (DVD)
2007
Box
12
"Wyoming Historic Dances - From Barns to Big Bands"
1989

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

Subject Terms

  • Arapaho Indians
  • Basque Americans -- Wyoming
  • Fiddle tunes -- Wyoming
  • Fly tying -- Wyoming
  • Folk art -- Wyoming
  • Folk music -- Wyoming
  • Furniture making -- Wyoming
  • Gunsmithing -- Wyoming
  • Indian art -- Wyoming
  • Knifesmiths -- Wyoming
  • Leatherwork -- Wyoming
  • Needlework -- Wyoming
  • Quilting -- Wyoming
  • Ranchers -- Wyoming
  • Shoshoni Indians
  • Vernacular architecture -- Wyoming
  • Wood-carving -- Wyoming

Corporate Names

  • University of Wyoming. American Studies Program (1984- )

Geographical Names

  • Wyoming -- History, 1946-1999
  • Wyoming -- History, 2000-