Skagit County Oral History Project records, 1962-1979  PDF  XML

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Skagit County Historical Society
Title
Skagit County Oral History Project records
Dates
1962-1979 (inclusive)
Quantity
5 microfilm reels
Collection Number
XOE_CPNWS0235SkagitOHP (collection)
Summary
This is a collection of microfilmed copies of oral history interview transcripts. The interviews were conducted by the Skagit County Historical Society between 1962 and 1979. Topics covered include social life, historical change, politics, agriculture, fishing, and timber.
Repository
Western Washington University, Center for Pacific Northwest Studies
Goltz-Murray Archives Building
808 25th St.
Bellingham, WA
98225
Telephone: 360-650-7534
cpnws@wwu.edu
Access Restrictions

The collection is open to the public (appointments highly recommended for access to microform reader).

Languages
English


Content DescriptionReturn to Top

This is a collection of microfilmed copies of oral history interview transcripts. The interviews were conducted by the Skagit County Historical Society between 1962 and 1979. Topics covered include social life, historical change, politics, agriculture, fishing, and timber.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Alternative Forms Available

This collection is entirely in microfilm format. Original recordings and transcripts were maintained by the Skagit County Historical Society.

Preferred Citation

Skagit County Oral History Project records, Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Washington University, Bellingham WA 98225-9123.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top

Separated Materials

The Skagit County Historical Society and Museum in LaConner, Washington, houses the original interview audio recordings and transcripts.

Acquisition Information

Donated by the Skagit County Historical Society


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
1 RIII-1, a & b: Nora Hastie (Year of Birth: 1877) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Schools, Anacortes, Edison.
  • Notes: Two tapes and one transcript.
Undated
1 RIII-2: Iver Youngquist (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-3: Alfred Polson [Mrs. Al Polson] (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Fir Island, Brown's Slough, Polson Farm
Undated
1 RIII-4: Nell Quackenbush (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Telephone Co. - owner/operator/repairman/lineman
Undated
1 RIII-5: Museum Cornerstone interviewed by: unknown Undated
1 RIII-6: Mary O'Loughlin, Lou Valentine, Lillian O'Loughlin Wall (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-7: Fred March (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-8: William Good [Mrs. William Good] (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Fir Island, came west in 1895
Undated
1 RIII-9: Leo Whitney (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-10: Anna Callahan Woodruff (Year of Birth: 1870) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Fredonia, Whitney, March's Point, Indians
Undated
1 RIII-11: Hamilton Old-Timers (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-12: Joshua Green (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-13: Joshua Green (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-14: Morris Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-15: H. G. Pulsipher (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript, Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-16: Mrs. H. G. Pulsipher (Year of Birth: 1892) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Birdsview, Concrete, Equality Colony
Undated
1 RIII-17: Raymond Conn (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-18: William Gill (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-19: Ethel Van Fleet Harris (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Indians, Sedro-Woolley, to Skagit in 1880
Undated
1 RIII-20: Mrs. Motz Hamilton (Year of Birth: 1873) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Hamilton, Schools, Disease, Churches, Rivers
Undated
1 RIII-21: Mrs. E. G. Stewart [Mrs. E. S. Stewart] (Year of Birth: 1863) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, Riverside, Railroad, Maritime
Undated
1 RIII-22: Irene Schumaker (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Edison area, Edison Catholic Church
Undated
1 RIII-23: Ebba Hamburg [Mrs. Ebba Olson] (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, First Baptist Church, B. N. L. Davis
Undated
1 RIII-24: Gar Green (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-25: Mrs. George Bernhoft (Year of Birth: 1894) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Avon, Homesteading, 1890s Depression
Undated
1 RIII-26: Mrs. Charles Olson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Pleasant Ridge, Fir Island, LaConner
Undated
1 RIII-27: Ira Savage (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Notes: One tape and transcript including interview and instructions on running tape machine, the latter only on tape
Undated
1 RIII-28: Francis Tillinghast (Year of Birth: 1886) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Padilla, Florence, LaConner, Maritime
Undated
1 RIII-29: J. O. Rudene (Hazel Hartman reading his records) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-30: Lyman Gathering (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-31: Eva McGlinn Jenne (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Midwifery, Hotels, LaConner, Schools, Indians
Undated
1 RIII-32, a, b: Martha Parker (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Coupeville, Mt. Vernon
  • Notes: Two tapes and one transcript
Undated
1 RIII-33: Glenn Stover (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-34, a, b: Andy Loft (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Two tapes and one transcript
Undated
RIII-34: Martin Sampson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Notes: Included on last half of tape "b"; not transcribed
Undated
1 RIII-35: George Hopley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-36: C. S. Phillips (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
Undated
1 RIII-37: James Ovenell (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-38: Jack Davis (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
Undated
1 RIII-39: Harriet Wade Rowley (Year of Birth: 1880) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Pioneer nurse of the Skagit Valley
Undated
1 RIII-40: Francis Davis Hayton (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Reel-to-reel (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Whidbey Island, Grandfather came west in 1845
Undated
1 RIII-41: Vera Cornelius Moa (Year of Birth: 1895) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Transcript (7 pages), Cassette (25 min.), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history
  • Restrictions: none
April 20, 1962
1 RIII-42, T 1, 3-5: Mark Gilkey (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (162 pages), Cassette (7 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Edison, Gilkey Towing, Hunting, Wobblies, Sporting girls of Edison, Card game dealer in Skagit County, Founding of Bow Hill, Gumboat Jimmy, One-eyed Mary, Lucille - Anacortes madam, Equality, Colony, Mining, Ox logging, Rum running
  • Notes: Three tapes and four transcripts, including four interviews
  • Restrictions: none
July 15, 1977; July 22, 1977; November 4, 1977; January 11, 1978; March 30, 1978
1 RIII-43: Clara and William Propst (Year of Birth: 1891) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (59 pages), Cassette (1 hour 40 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early history of Anacortes, Canning, Canneries, Traps, Fishing, Fish pirates, Shingle Mills
  • Restrictions: none
July 21, 1977
1 RIII-44: Effie Leyde (Year of Birth: 1893) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (4 pages), Cassette (30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Granddaughter of pioneer John Pike (of Seattle), Columbia School (attended), Early Guemes, Eden Ranch life, Recipes for smoking salmon
  • Restrictions: none
July 21, 1977
1 RIII-45: Edna Moe (Year of Birth: 1905) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (8 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Anacortes, School teacher, Chasing fires, Father ran cannery where she worked as a child
  • Restrictions: none
July 29, 1977
1 RIII-46: Alice Newland (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (10 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Anacortes, School teacher in Anacortes, University of Washington physics degree, Father ran lumber mill and was a well known safety engineer
  • Restrictions: none
July 29, 1977
1 RIII-47: Helen Loop (Year of Birth: 1895) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (26 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Anacortes, Childhood at Point Roberts, Guemes, Samish Island, Edison, Chinese, Holidays
  • Restrictions: none
August 8, 1977
1 RIII-48: Minnie Studebaker (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (26 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: moved to Skagit County in 1923, Immigration from Missouri, Indian life, Colville Indian Reservation, Life on a stump ranch
  • Restrictions: none
August 8, 1977
1 RIII-49, T 1-3: Clara and Gar Green (Year of Birth: 1905 [Clara]) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (89 pages), Cassette (4 hours 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Skagit Valley, Pole logging, Rodeos, Cowboys, Pioneer home/family life, Homesteading in Alberta, Montana
  • Notes: Two tapes and three transcripts, dates don't quite match
  • Restrictions: none
August 5, 1977; September 2, 1977; January 13, 1978
1 RIII-50: George and Tillie Coble (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (32 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Gilkey's, Edward P. Morrow's house, Bellingham [Noram?], Cooking, Came from Eastern Tennessee
  • Restrictions: none
August 10, 1977
2 RIII-51, T 1 , 2: Glee Davis (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (78 pages), Cassette (6 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Coming upriver, Homesteading, Goodell's Landing, Ruby Creek washout, Miner's Hotel, D. Kinsey, Early mining, Family history
  • Notes: Three tapes and two transcripts, interviewee restrictions lifted
  • tape only
10, 31 aug 1977
2 RIII-52: Oleah Heise (Year of Birth: 1890) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock and Bill Weaver
  • Format: Transcript (39 pages), Cassette (1 hour 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Diking, Conn School, Skagit Flats, Husband at Neah Bay and in service of Kaiser Wilhelm
  • Restrictions: none
August 10, 1977
2 RIII-53: Freda Lipke (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (3 pages), Cassette (3 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Anacortes, Swedish families, Chinese in the canneries
  • Restrictions: none
August 15, 1977; August 23, 1977
2 RIII-54: Bess Conn Fields Rogers (Year of Birth: 1900) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (42 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Edison, Parents, Indians, Graveling roads, Farm life, Edison Bank Robbery
  • Restrictions: none
August 16, 1977
2 RIII-55: Martha Gail Bishop (Year of Birth: 1892) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (18 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early telephone operator, grocery store owner, Coming west from Iowa, Seattle fire of 1889, Early remembrances of Seattle and Everett
  • Restrictions: none
August 17, 1977
2 RIII-56: Mae Sparks (Year of Birth: 1890) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (17 pages), Cassette(30 min on side 2 of RIII-55), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: West from Arkansas in 1917, D. Kinsey portrait, Clearing for farm in Lyman, Husband was a bucker
  • Restrictions: none
August 17, 1977
2 RIII-57: Maud Dever Hopley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (21 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Running egg farm while husband was away, Tug boating, Oyster business, Atlanta settlement, Samish Island
  • Restrictions: none
August 17, 1977
2 RIII-58: Pearl Park (Year of Birth: 1896) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Indians, Cannery work, entertainment, Gaches mansion, Childhood on Fir Island, LaConner, Basket Socials
  • Restrictions: none
August 23, 1977
2 RIII-59: George Loop (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (21 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Early Samish, Threshing, Sack sewer, Working on an orchard farm
  • Restrictions: none
August 23, 1977
2 RIII-60, a , b: Fred Martin (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (57 pages), Cassette (1 hour 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Schooling, Legislative career
  • Notes: One tape and two transcripts, interviewee restrictions lifted
  • tape only
August 25, 1977
2 RIII-61, T1a, b-2: Rona Pressentin (Year of Birth: 1888) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (64 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Rockport, Upper Skagit River Area
  • Notes: One tape and three transcripts, dates don't match
  • Restrictions: none
August 25, 1977; January 13, 1978
RIII-62: Alle Rozema (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Wagon maker apprentice, Shipyard work in Holland, Immigration after WWII to Canada - then to US
  • Notes: not transcribed
  • Restrictions: none
August 30, 1977
2 RIII-63: Mr. and Mrs. Arne Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (41 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Farming in Edison, Norwegian community, Cultural development of Norwegian people in the US
  • Notes: Interviewee restrictions - see authorization
  • Restrictions: tape only
August 31, 1977
2 RIII-64: Bert Pressentin (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Pressentin family hotel, Early Rockport
  • Restrictions: none
September 2, 1977
2 RIII-65: Bertha Schumaker (Year of Birth: 1890) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (17 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Edison's first telephone operator, Early Edison area
  • Restrictions: none
September 7, 1977
2 RIII-66, T 1-2: Charles Dinsmore (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (66 pages), Cassette (2 hours 40 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Marine, Policeman in Pike Street Market during Prohibition and the Depression, Bartender, Boston
  • Notes: Two tapes and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
September 7, 1977; March 3, 1978
2 RIII-67: Oliver Larsen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (17 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Mills, Injuries and accidents, Sawyer, First truck driver to bring in 40-lb crates of tree-ripened fruit to the Skagit Valley
September 8, 1977
2 RIII-68: Jake Worline (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (40 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early threshing around the Samish Flats, Bow, Use of donkeys in the woods, Logging accidents, Immigration trains
  • Restrictions: none
September 13, 1977
2 RIII-69: Jim McLean (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (39 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Cattle ranching, Trapping, WWI, Early Oregon wheat farming
  • Restrictions: none
September 13, 1977
2 RIII-70: Joe Mears (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Early lime kilns, Roche Harbor, Mills and fish plants of Anacortes, Ice creamery and snack bar
  • Restrictions: none
September 14, 1977
2 RIII-71: Edna Breazeale (Year of Birth: 1895) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (31 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Bayview and its settlers, Padilla, Taught in a one-room schoolhouse at Padilla, Teaching, Schooling, University of Washington, Indians at Bayview
  • Restrictions: none
September 14, 1977
2 RIII-72: Verna Wells (Year of Birth: 1896) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (10 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Music, Education, Theater in Anacortes, Silent movies, Indian music transcription
  • Restrictions: none
September 15, 1977
2 RIII-73: Mary P. Larsen (Year of Birth: 1901) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (56 pages), Cassette ( 2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading on the Upper Skagit, Early Schools, School teacher for 50 years, Horses, Farm life
  • Restrictions: none
September 16, 1977
2 RIII-74, T1-2: Franklin Thomas (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (41 pages), Cassette (3 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Sailboat Katy Thomas, Built by father and uncles, used to smuggle in Chinese and Opium
  • Notes: Two tapes and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
September 16, 1977; December 15, 1977
2 RIII-75: Harvey Hopley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (39 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Samish Island, Homesteading, Schools, Tugboating, Oystering, Pilings for dikes, Booming to Edison from Gilkeys, Body hunt in the wreck of the Bahada
  • Restrictions: none
September 19, 1977
2 RIII-76: Alan Tingley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (58 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Tugboating on the Skagit River, Indians, The Skagit River itself
  • Restrictions: none
September 20, 1977
2 RIII-77: Frank Maddox (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (53 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early logging, Equipment and camera carrier for D. Kinsey, Fiddling during the Depression, Donkey engineer for thirty years.
  • Restrictions: none
September 21, 1977
2 RIII-78: Sophie P. Johnson (Year of Birth: 1906) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (31 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early School teacher in Skagit Valley, WWII POW in Germany
  • Restrictions: none
September 21, 1977
2 RIII-79: Otto Peterson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Jim Harris
  • Format: Transcript (42 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Early business ventures, Stage company, Automobile dealerships, Store owner, Moonshining
  • Restrictions: tape only
September 23, 1977
2 RIII-80: Hazel and A. K. Tracey (Year of Birth: 1912) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Jim Harris
  • Format: Transcript (23 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Early Marblemount, Schools, Working on the dam
  • Restrictions: none
September 23, 1977
2 RIII-81: Bill Bessner (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (68 pages), Cassette (2 hours 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Pile driving for Fidalgo Island Packing Co., Working on a fish tender, Gilkeys, Red Reece, Rum running, Fish Pirates, Chinese, Fisherman's Packing Corporation, Guemes Island, Cod fishing, Guemes Ferry, Charlie Cann, Sporting Girls
  • Restrictions: none
September 26, 1977, September 30, 1977
2 RIII-82: Eva LeMaister (Year of Birth: 1886) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (26 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Early Guemes, Childhood on Guemes, Canneries of Anacortes, Afraid of the Chinese that worked in the boarding house kitchens.
  • Restrictions: none
September 27, 1977
2 RIII-83: John Pinelli (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (43 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Logging, Donkeys, Rigging, Early Hamilton, Homesteading at Hamilton.
  • Restrictions: none
September 28, 1977
2 RIII-84: Frank and Edna Porter (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (30 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Logging, Rockport, Early homestead on the Skagit River at Rockport, Came west when 3 days old
  • Restrictions: none
September 28, 1977
2 RIII-85, T1a, b-2: Jim A. Clark, Sr. (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (101 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Farming, Hunting, Horses, Food, Crops, Tools, The Skagit River, Recipes, Cures, Moonshining, Stills, Prohibition, Moonshine recipes.
  • Notes: One tape and three transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
September 29, 1977; February 17, 1978
2 RIII-86: Iola Bazinet (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (24 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Midwifery, Early Marblemount, Family life, Childhood on the Upper Skagit River
  • Restrictions: none
October 3, 1977
2 RIII-87: Charles Hertz (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Reel-to-reel (45 min)
  • Subjects: Life in the Equality Colony, Getting his first job in a mill, Being on Public Assistance in 1915, Indians, Early Bow-Edison area
  • Restrictions: none
October 3, 1977
2 RIII-88: Maybell Jensen (Year of Birth: 1889) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (23 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Farming, Schooling, Pleasant Ridge, Childhood in Ridgeway, Horses, Parents were from England, Father was Jeremiah Thompson, cf. 1906 History of Skagit and Snohomish Counties
  • Restrictions: none
October 6, 1977
2 RIII-89: Sylvia Grimbley (Year of Birth: 1910) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (6 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Growing up in Sauk Valley region
  • Restrictions: none
October 7, 1977
2 RIII-90: Archie Grimbley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (27 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Tugboating on the Skagit River, Captain Elwell, Childhood on a stump farm in Burlington
  • Restrictions: none
October 7, 1977
2 RIII-91: T. B. Morrison (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript(34 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Morrison Mill, Fidalgo Lumber and Box Company
  • Restrictions: none
October 10, 1977
2 RIII-92: Conrad Shoemaker (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (18 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Saw filing, Bucking, Coming west from Nebraska
  • Restrictions: none
October 10, 1977
2 RIII-93: Cora Hassan (Year of Birth: 1890) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (12 pages), Reel-to-reel (45 min)
  • Subjects: Early Clear Lake area, Childhood years at Clear Lake, Related to the Kimbles (Mt. Vernon founders)
  • Restrictions: none
October 10, 1977
2 RIII-94: Anna L. Noteboom (Year of Birth: 1887) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (25 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Coming west, Early Skagit Valley History, Early childhood.
  • Restrictions: none
October 11, 1977
2 RIII-95: Milo Coffelt (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Detailed description of working on early mail boats that ran to the San Juan Islands, Anacortes Mariners Pageant, Chinese
  • Restrictions: none
October 12, 1977
2 RIII-96, T1-2: Tinnia Burns Young (Year of Birth: 1884) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Pearl White
  • Format: Transcript (80 pages), Cassette (3 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading on the Skagit River, First set nets on the river, Joe Young, French Canadian, Shingle bolter
  • Notes: One tape and two transcripts, dates don't match
  • Restrictions: none
October 10, 1977; February 2, 1978
2 RIII-97, T1-2: Margaret A. Lee (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (55 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours 15 min)
  • Subjects: Fishing the North Fork of the Lower Skagit River
  • Notes: Two tapes and two transcripts, dates don't match
  • Restrictions: none
October 14, 1977, November 18, 1977
2 RIII-98: Orval A. Fox (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (39 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Barber history (52 years), Singing for the dances in the 1920s, Experience with the Tarheels, Early Mt. Vernon, Logging camp adventures
  • Restrictions: none
October 14, 1977
2 RIII-99: Karl Lindall (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (32 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Rockport, Homesteading, Logging, Heavy machinery on the dam, Moonshining, Work ethics and unionization, Donkeys and steam engines
  • Restrictions: none
October 13, 1977
2 RIII-100: Ruth Brown (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Bay View area, Some information on Alaska
  • Restrictions: none
October 14, 1977
3 RIII-101: Anna and Charles Dibble (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Pearl White
  • Format: Transcript (38 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading, Five years on the Sauk River
  • Restrictions: none
October 14, 1977
3 RIII-102: Claude E. Speer (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (38 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Columbia School, Rum running, Hobo camp, Little Chicago, Squealer Mathison, Depression, Food Riot, 1916 Flu epidemic, Codfish schooner Fanny Dutard
  • Restrictions: none
November 28, 1977
3 RIII-103: Hans C. Jensen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (16 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Diking, Nursery work, Early Fir Island
  • Restrictions: tape only
October 19, 1977
3 RIII-104, a , b : Norman Hamburg (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (66 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Settling in LaConner, Sterling, Mt. Vernon, Early bicycles, Ford machine shop, 42 gears, Skagit snag boats, Steam River, Snags, Accidents
  • Notes: One tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
October 19, 1977
3 RIII-105: Markus Johansen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (33 pages), Cassette 1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Anacortes glass factory, Anacortes Water, Light, and Power Company engineer, Early schooling, Saw mills
  • Restrictions: none
October 20 [1977]
3 RIII-106: Mrs. Hurst Riggs (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (21 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading, O'Brien family, Marblemoount, Post mistress for twenty years
  • Restrictions: none
October 20, 1977
3 RIII-107: Martin Sampson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Hazel Hartman
  • Format: Transcript (number of pages not listed), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Indian history, language, and songs
August 1, 1961
3 RIII-108: Rangnar [Rangar] Peterson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (20 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Farming, Blanchard area
  • Restrictions: none
October 26, 1977
3 RIII-109: Marjorie R. Voth (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (43 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Skagit Indians, Pioneer Jackman, Tribal culture and history, Shaker church, Indian burial, Herbal cures, Marriage of Marjorie Voth's grandmother
  • Restrictions: none
October 26, 1977
3 RIII-110, a , b: J. Lee Lindemood (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (57 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early diking, Floods, Farming, Circuses, Working for the visiting shows in Mt. Vernon
  • Notes: One tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 1, 1977
3 RIII-111: Leonard R. Everett (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (31 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: History of the Cement Company in Concrete, 'Pegleg' Everett
  • Restrictions: none
November 2, 1977
3 RIII-112: Frances Rivord (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (23 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Coming west from North Carolina, Early Sedro-Woolley, Early widowhood, Nine children
  • Restrictions: none
November 7, 1977
3 RIII-113: Mary Luvera (Mrs. Paul Luvera) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (35 pages), Cassette (45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Discussion of John Barbarovich, early settler, Farming on Sinclair Island
  • Restrictions: none
November 9, 1977
3 RIII-114, T1a,b,c-2a,b: Guy Powell (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (182 pages), Cassette (6 hours 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Concrete, Packers, Indians, Shakers, Gambling, Bars, Sporting Girls, Cock fights, Politics, Hunting, Shaker church, Indian dugouts, Moonshining, The concrete plant, Bootleging
  • Notes: four tapes and five transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 9, 1977, February 24, 1978
3 RIII-115: P. H. Dunlap (Bud) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (21 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Early farming, Threshing, Diking, Steamboats, LaConner area
  • Restrictions: none
November 10, 1977
3 RIII-116: Alice Jensen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (31 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: West from Tennessee, Pleasant Ridge School, Early LaConner, Carpentry, Dressmaking
  • Restrictions: none
November 11, 1977
3 RIII-117: Bessie Charawell Jarboe Koudal (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Jean Sickler
  • Format: Transcript (25 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Goat Island, Fort Whitman, Transportaiton to and from school and church by boat, Early LaConner, WWI, WWII
  • Restrictions: none
June 12, 1979
3 RIII-118, a , b: Charles E. Benedict (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (61 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Oxen and horse logging, Donkeys in logging, Saw filing, Social security, Labor unions, Organization of the IWW
  • Notes: two tapes and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 15, 1977
3 RIII-119: Phil M. Iverson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Mike Rust
  • Format: Transcript (45 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Flood of 1932, Diking commissioner, Early farming, Clearing land on Fir Island, Norwegian community
  • Restrictions: none
November 15, 1977
3 RIII-120: Nellie B. Tiscornia (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (26 pages), Cassette, Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Edison school, Basketball and track teams, Logging cook, Flunkey
  • Restrictions: none
November 16, 1977
3 RIII-121: Stella M. Long (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (41 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Food, Healing, Living, Grandmother's role as a teacher, Boarding at the Tulalip Indian School, Face and body painting, Seeking the Holy Spirit
  • Restrictions: none
November 17, 1977
3 RIII-122: Col. G. E. Reed (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (6 pages), Cassette (30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Logging, Pharmacy
  • Restrictions: none
November 17, 1977
3 RIII-123: Ed Stafford (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Jim Harris
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Cassette (2 hours 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Coming west from North Carolina to Rockport, Welcomed by Skagit Bill, Sporting houses of Concrete
  • Restrictions: none
November 18, 1977
3 RIII-124: Carl R. Olin (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (16 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Cedardale, Loading hay into the barn, IWW and their effects on logging
  • Restrictions: none
November 21, 1977
3 RIII-125: Lloyd R. King (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (43 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours 30 min)
  • Subjects: Arrival in Concrete, Working on the Baker River and Shuksan Railroad for the Concrete plant, working in the woods and for the Forest Service, Mining, Prospecting, Forest fires, Trail work
  • Restrictions: none
November 29, 1977
3 RIII-126, a , b: Marion O. Berentson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (71 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Mill accidents, Japanese snubbers, Lumber piler, Early Edison, Norwegian community, Riding rails with an IWW card, Politics in his and his children's lives (Duane)
  • Notes: Two tapes and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 29, 1977
3 RIII-127, a , b: Edwin A. Kittila (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (70 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: History of the Finnish settlement, Lake McMurray area, Neighbors, Scandalous school teachers, Farming, Logging, Saunas
  • Notes: one tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 29, 1977
3 RIII-128: John Hedlund and Carl Anderson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (35 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Immigration from Sweden, Early farming on the Skagit Valley Flats, Depression years, Farm machinery and technology
  • Notes: Editor's note: the first part of interview RIII-129 is on side 2 of this tape (Carl Anderson)
  • Restrictions: none
November 30, 1977
3 RIII-129: Carl A. Anderson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Harmony School, Childhood spent in Skagit County, Early dairy farming, Hop houses, Farm technology, Migrant Indians
  • Notes: Editor's note: the first part of interview RIII-129 is on side 2 of this tape (Hedlund/Anderson)
  • Restrictions: none
November 30, 1977
3 RIII-130, a , b: Orvia F. Parker (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (66 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours 30 min)
  • Subjects: Cod fishing, the Wawona schooner of the Robinson Fish Company of Anacortes in the 1930s, Details of the ship, Dory, How to fish, Wildlife, Crew, Captain
  • Notes: Two tapes and transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
November 30, 1977
3 RIII-131, T1 a , b -2: Roland L. Lewis (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (62 pages), Cassette (3 hours 20 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Julia Haroldson, Early Edison, Samish Island Murder, Father was the cook in a logging camp on Samish Island
  • Notes: two tapes and three transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
December 1, 1977, January 20, 1977
3 RIII-132: Kathleen Sharpe (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (24 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Origins of the Ervine and Sharpe families, Teaching at the Rosario school, Sharpe settlement on Fidalgo Island
  • Restrictions: none
December 7, 1977
3 RIII-133: Vashti Hooper (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (25 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Rockport area, Farming, Schools
  • Restrictions: none
December 13, 1977
3 RIII-134: Mary O'Loughlin (and Lillian) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (7 pages), Reel-to-reel (45 min)
  • Subjects: Early LaConner, Farming, School teaching, Cokedale school, Bellingham Normal
  • Restrictions: none
December 15, 1977
3 RIII-135: Alice Nelson Deierlein (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (29 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Logging, Father ran the mill, Childhood years in Montbourne-Big Lake area
  • Restrictions: none
December 16, 1977
3 RIII-136: John Uitto (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (30 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: IWW, Finnish settlement, Laplanders, Sumas socialism
  • Restrictions: none
December 20, 1977
3 RIII-137: Ethel E. Bjork (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Edison history (a great deal), Dances, Events, Pregnancy
  • Restrictions: none
December 20, 1977
3 RIII-138: Carolyn Spencer and Grace Conner (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Oxen logging, Skid road, Dogfish oil
  • Restrictions: none
December 29, 1977
3 RIII-139: Mamie Mumford (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (33 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Thornwood Logging Camp, Growing up in logging camps, Music in the camp, Cooking for the men, Death of high rigger husband
  • Restrictions: none
January 11, 1978
3 RIII-140: Signe Ashland and Levina Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (39 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Fish traps, Fishing, Midwifery, Swedish immigrants, Women gillnetters, Crab fished to send daughter to college
  • Restrictions: none
January 17, 1978
3 RIII-141: Jean Forrest (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (41 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Burden's hop farm on March's Point, Basket socials, Harry Rickaby, Minnie Burden
  • Restrictions: none
January 17, 1978
3 RIII-142: Mary T. Luvera (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 45 min)
  • Subjects: Preserving foods, Home remedies for burns and other ailments, Early fishing, Family life, Recipes, the Luvera grocery store
  • Restrictions: none
January 18, 1978
3 RIII-143: Annie Brunzel (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (22 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Anacortes, Schools, Fourth of July celebrations
  • Restrictions: none
January 23, 1978
3 RIII-144: Elmer Vogt (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (48 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Fish trapping for 18 years, Mail boat through the San Juans, Rum runners, boat building, Reef net boats, History of logging wheels at the Skagit County Historical Museum in LaConner
January 30, 1978
3 RIII-145: Jalmer I. Moe (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (47 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Logging, Railroad engineer for the English Logging Company, General explanation fo railroad terminology, Identified several pictures taken by D. Kinsey
  • Restrictions: none
February 3, 1978
4 RIII-146: Herbert J. Woodfield (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (34 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Bayview, Logging in Bayview, The English Logging Company, Sporting houses of Anacortes and Sedro-Woolley, Boats
  • Restrictions: none
February 6, 1978
4 RIII-147, a , b: Bert Jones (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (64 pages), Cassette (2 hours 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Fish pirating, Bootlegging, Rum smuggling, Cannery work, Fishing, Mike Demopolis, Anna Curtis
  • Notes: two tapes and transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
February 7, 1978
4 RIII-148: William J. Beale (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (29 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Fishing at Neah Bay, Grandfather Beale was the first settler of Fidalgo Island 185?, 40 years at the Anacortes post office
  • Restrictions: none
February 8, 1978
4 RIII-149: Bartol Lovric (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (8 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Mostly about Yugoslavia, Receiving naval architect training in Yugoslavia, Building family shipyard, Shipyard under communism, Discussion of boats recently built
  • Notes: Tape is in Slavonian
  • Restrictions: none
February 9, 1978
4 RIII-150, a , b: Harry Bjerstedt (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (53 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Swan Bjerstedt's (his father) homesteading on Oly Marsh, Diking, Draining, Horse logging, Farming the peat bog flats, Sporting houses of Sedro-Woolley
  • Notes: one tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
February 8, 1978
4 RIII-151: Eva G. Feldt (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (16 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Early Whitney area, Childhood years at Whitney, Fourth of July celebration spent in Anacortes, Homesteading in Alberta
  • Restrictions: none
February 10, 1978
4 RIII-152: Alma O'Connor and Ethel Thompson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (52 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Growing up at Van Horn, Working at the Depot's restaurant, Phone company, Nell Quackenbush, Floods of the Skagit River
  • Restrictions: none
February 14, 1978
4 RIII-153: William (Bill) Mason (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (23 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Superintendent of the English Logging Company
  • Restrictions: none
February 16, 1978
4 RIII-154: Prudence A. Hattie (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (32 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Box socials, Homesteading in Alger
  • Restrictions: none
February 16, 1978
4 RIII-155: Mary McLeod (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (20 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Childhood at Skiyou, Ran the dance hall and store at Marblemount, Bought and ran the old Pressentin Hotel
  • Restrictions: none
February 17, 1978
4 RIII-156, a , b: Emil Yougquist [Youngquist] (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript 56 pages), Cassette (2 hours 20 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early farming, Homesteading, Dairy breeding, Diking, Draining
  • Notes: two tapes and transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
February 21, 1978
4 RIII-157: Estelene Martin Pearson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (11 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Telephone operator in Burlington in 1916, Worked during WWI in a sawmill with other women
  • Restrictions: none
February 23, 1978
4 RIII-158: Margaret Clair Young (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Munks family, RN training, Earlier settlers of the Similk area, Fourth of July celebrations in Anacortes
  • Restrictions: none
February 23, 1978
4 RIII-159: J. H. Hulbert, Sr. (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (4 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Floods, Diking, Draining, Farming, Holsteins
  • Restrictions: none
February 23, 1978
4 RIII-160: Reuben R. Boyd (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (52 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Logging, Lokey firing, Running donkey, Card rooms, Bootlegging
  • Restrictions: none
February 23, 1978
4 RIII-161: Herbert S. Rolph (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (38 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Working as a lumber grader, the Anacortes Lumber and Box Company, the WPA, Wobblies, Beekeeping
  • Restrictions: none
February 28, 1978
4 RIII-162: Mr. and Mrs. Bill Henry (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (28 pages), Reel-to-reel (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Prohibition, Tennessee immigrants, Hound dogs
  • Restrictions: none
March 2, 1978
4 RIII-163, T1 a , b - 6: Albert V. Ginnett (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (115 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Ginnett homestead on Fidalgo Island, the Western Union, Mining, Bootlegging, Anacortes booms and busts, Indians, Rosario beach, Canneries, Shipbuilding
  • Notes: one tape and four folders containing transcripts, 2 copies of T 1 a , b
  • Restrictions: none
March 1, 1978
4 RIII-164: George Erickson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (53 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading on the flats, Avon, Pleasant Ridge, Early farming, Diking, Draining, Horses, Milk route, Machinist in Everett, Witness to Verona and Wobbly massacres
  • Restrictions: none
March 1, 1978
4 RIII-165: Edith Robinson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (30 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: Sid Chee, Chinese, Robinson's Salmon Cannery, Chinese cannery workers, Early Anacortes, Salina, Dances, the Rhododendron Festivals
March 8, 1978
RIII-166: Esther Culver (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Reel-to-reel (30 min)
  • Subjects: Early information on the Edison and Allen areas
  • Notes: Transcript missing
  • Restrictions: none
March 10, 1978
4 RIII-167: May Elizabeth Tucker Ploeg (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Homesteading on the Nooksack, Cold cures, Family memories of aunts and uncles, May is a cousin of Darius and Tabitha Kinsey -- he worked for them in their darkroom in Seattle for a year.
  • Restrictions: none
March 13, 1978
4 RIII-168: Ruth Shrewsbury Running (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (25 pages), Reel-to-reel (45 min)
  • Subjects: Growing up in Sedro-Woolley, Early pioneers, Dances, History of the Shrewesbury family
  • Restrictions: none
March 15, 1978
4 RIII-169: Mae Richmeyer (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (27 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Birdsview, Darius Kinsey, Nell Quackenbush
  • Restrictions: none
March 15, 1978
4 RIII-170: Albert H. Bingham (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (22 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Bingham Family Bank, Prohibition, Dollar Road
  • Restrictions: none
March 16, 1978
4 RIII-171: Jess A. Knutzen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (44 pages), Cassette (1 hour 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history, Dairy farming in Skagit Valley, Tule horse shoes, Threshing, Floods, Dikes, Drainage, Soil, Peat fires
  • Restrictions: none
March 16, 1978
4 RIII-172: Blake R. Thompson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (12 pages), Reel-to-reel (30 min)
  • Subjects: Brickyards, Drainage, Tile factory, Big Rock, 1916 to 1929
  • Restrictions: none
March 16, 1978
4 RIII-173: Marie Jurkovich (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (29 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Working in the canneries of Anacortes, Recipe for preserving sardines, Life in Yugoslavia
  • Restrictions: none
March 17, 1978
4 RIII-174: Marion and Worth B. Knapp (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (53 pages), Cassette (1 hour 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Anacortes and Guemes, Knapp's Machine Shop, First Ford dealership, the Chinese in Anacortes
  • Restrictions: none
March 16, 1978
RIII-175: Levina Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Notes: no transcript
March 20, 1978
4 RIII-176: Rodney E. Gray (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger and Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (32 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Truck logging, Blanchard Mill, Darius Kinsey, Mack versus other trucks. He has been hauling for 74 years and is still going at 90 years of age.
  • Restrictions: none
March 22, 1978
RIII-177: Marcy Chemalis (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Concrete, Mining, Marble Creek, Marblemount, Rocky Creek, Married and came to Skagit County in 1919, Big Lake, Logging, Indians, Prohibition, Bootlegging, Card rooms, Midwives
  • Notes: no transcript, only an outline
  • Restrictions: none
March 23, 1978
4 RIII-178: Bess Conn Fields Rogers and Mark Gilkey (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Elva Mary Giard
  • Format: Transcript (38 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early Edison area, Gilkey towing, Family remembrances - the Gilkeys and the Conns are related
  • Restrictions: none
June 20, 1978
4 RIII-179, a , b: Maurice Splane (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (62 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Sedro-Woolley Iron Works, Machine shops, Working on logging locomotives, Upper Skagit River Game Department, Blacksmithing in logging camps
  • Notes: one tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
March 28, 1978
4 RIII-180: Charles and Nellie Marquart (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (12 pages), Cassette (30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Equality Colony, Early Edison and Blanchard area, Blanchard Mill, Shingle weaver, Accidents, Attended school at the Colony
  • Restrictions: none
March 28, 1978
4 RIII-181: Will C. Fisher (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (52 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Hook tender for the English Logging Company and other logging companies, IWW, Dairy farming, Drainage, Steelheading, Cider making, Moonshining
  • Restrictions: none
March 29, 1978
4 RIII-182: Ellis and Lillian Andrews (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (52 pages), Cassette (1 hour 45 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: 1916 snow, Summit Park, Grandfather was an early Cypress Island settler
  • Restrictions: none
March 30, 1978
RIII-183: Will F. Fisher (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Reel-to-reel (1 hour 30 min)
  • Subjects: Immigration west from Kansas, Threshing machinery, Horses, Thoroughbred racing
  • Notes: no transcript, only an outline
  • Restrictions: none
March 30, 1978
4 RIII-184: Henry Tjersland (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (41 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Steamboats, Threshing, Clearing land, Diking, Flailing cabbage, Horses, Chinese, Evergreen Hotel at Conway, Prison Rock Quarry
  • Restrictions: none
March 31, 1978
4 RIII-185: Dollie Gilkey (Mrs. Dave) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Reel-to-reel (45 min)
  • Subjects: Born during the flood of 1894, Gilkey Towboat Company, the Interurban
  • Restrictions: none
March 31, 1978
4 RIII-186: Eben Bennett (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (50 pages), Cassette (1 hour 40 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Threshing, Dairy farming, the San Francisco Earthquake was felt on the Skagit River ice
  • Restrictions: none
March 31, 1978
4 RIII-187: Dorothy A. Stewart (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (24 pages), Cassette(40 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Floods of 1909, 1916, 1921, Predicting floods by the weather, Early Riverside, Witnessed the 1903 Trainwreck.
  • Restrictions: none
April 4, 1978
4 RIII-188: Ora and Alice Higgs (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (16 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour)
  • Subjects: West to Edison in 1937, Threshing, Horses, Breeding saddle horses, Shingle bolt speeder car, Worked with Reuben R. Boyd
  • Restrictions: none
April 5, 1978
4 RIII-189: Maynard C. Collier (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (34 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 40 min)
  • Subjects: West from Minnesota with the Trafton family, Early Anacortes, Pile driver for the Fidalgo Island Packing Company, Mill accidents, Farming, Dairying
  • Restrictions: none
April 5, 1978
4 RIII-190: Ralph McKibben (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (18 pages), Reel-to-reel (40 min)
  • Subjects: Threshing, Horses: Trotters, Pacers, and Standardbreds
  • Restrictions: none
April 6, 1978
5 RIII-191: John Ball (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Peter Hefflefinger
  • Format: Transcript (30 pages), Reel-to-reel (1 hour 20 min)
  • Subjects: Ball family in Skagit County, Bayview Ridge, Fredonia, Burlington Iron Works
  • Restrictions: none
April 6, 1978
5 RIII-192: George Peth (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Elva Mary Giard
  • Format: Transcript (45 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Informative discussion of Skagit Valley in the early days, Father was John Peth, Sr., Peth acquisition of land through financing others
  • Restrictions: none
June 26, 1979
5 RIII-193: Nina B. Hurley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Elva Mary Giard
  • Format: Transcript (34 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: LaConner, Sedro-Woolley, Taught by Mary Purcell
  • Restrictions: none
June 27, 1979
5 RIII-194: James Pedley Kean (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Elva Mary Giard
  • Format: Transcript (37 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, Early businesses, Schools, Skagit River
  • Restrictions: none
July 12, 1979
5 RIII-195: Milton Morrison (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Donna Holt
  • Format: Transcript (3 pages), Cassette (10 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Depression, WWII
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
March 1, 1976
5 RIII-196: Roy Miller (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Kathie Naier
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Cassette (30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Transportation, Farming, Entertainment, Circus, Decaptra, Kerosene lamps, Childhood, Silk, WWI, Environmental issues, Early theater, Radio, Dancing, Baseball, Streetcars
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
January 1, 1974
5 RIII-197: Richie Arlene King (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Kristi King
  • Format: Transcript (3 pages), Cassette (5 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Schools, Alger, Bow, Marjorie Dorsey
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
January 22, 1976
5 RIII-198: Dee and James Snowden (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Kelly Snowden
  • Format: Transcript (15 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: LaConner, Farming, University, Mt. Baker climb, Family history, School, Dances, Avon
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
October 15, 1975
5 RIII-199: Bea Gardner (Mrs. Herb) (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Gretchen Caldwell
  • Format: Transcript (3 pages), Cassette (5 min)
  • Subjects: Entertainment, University of Washington
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
January 1, 1975
5 RIII-200: Joseph Leland Parker (Year of Birth: 1905) interviewed by: John Hughes
  • Format: Transcript (9 pages), Cassette (15 min)
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, Family history, Cattle business, Grocery stores, Indians, Depression, Fires, Sports, Recreation, School, Maritime
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 28, 1905
5 RIII-201: Carroll Anderson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Teresa Eschbach and Susan Moore
  • Format: Transcript (9 pages), Cassette (1 hour)
  • Subjects: LaConner history, Dikes, Floods, School, Gaches family and mansion
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 1, 1975
5 RIII-202: Victor Bushart (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Bob Junquist
  • Format: Transcript (6 pages), Cassette (15 min)
  • Subjects: Entertainment in early days, Depression, Schools, Stores
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
spring 1974
5 RIII-203: Virginia Moen (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Jeanne Cushman
  • Format: Transcript (4 pages), Cassette (5 min)
  • Subjects: March's Point, Pleasant Ridge, Fir Island, Rexville, Schools, Lutherans
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
April 2, 1974
5 RIII-204: Mrs. Ed Poppe (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Kathy Stowell
  • Format: Transcript (5 pages), Cassette (10 min)
  • Subjects: Schools, Avon
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
March 17, 1976
5 RIII-205 , 206: Frank McCormick (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Brian Hager
  • Format: Transcript (17 pages), Cassette (45 min)
  • Subjects: Farming, Mt. Vernon, Telegraphy job, Mining
  • Notes: one transcript
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 27, 1905
5 RIII-207: Mabel Roseland Gansberg (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Jeff Cobb and Dave Elliot
  • Format: Transcript (10 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Teaching, Depression, War, Entertainment
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
November 1, 1974
5 RIII-208: Margaret Maupin (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Julie Stewart
  • Format: Transcript (10 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, Farming, Skagit River freezing, Flood
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 28, 1905
5 RIII-209: Thomas Crumrine (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Randy Crumrine
  • Format: Transcript (3 pages), Cassette (5 min)
  • Subjects: 1930s
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
June 10, 1975
5 RIII-210: William Burger (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Carl Coley
  • Format: Transcript (11 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Roads, Schools, Depression, Logging
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 27, 1905
5 RIII-211: Clara Soler (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Chris Soler
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Stanwood, Farming, Diking, Hobos, Automobile accidents, Scandinavians
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
June 4, 1974
5 RIII-212: Carl Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Scott Allquist
  • Format: Transcript (6 pages), Cassette (15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Housing, Schools, Grocery store
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
January 20, 1975
5 RIII-213: Kathleen Eruine Sharp (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Betsy Henshaw
  • Format: Transcript (8 pages), Cassette (25 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Anacortes, Schools, Mr. Sharpe as county commissioner
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
November 9, 1973
5 RIII-214: Jack [Bill?] and Darlene Pickler (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Unknown
  • Format: Transcript (8 pages), Cassette (30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: School, Flood, Mt. Vernon
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
March 26, 1976
5 RIII-215: Jack Sicklesteel (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Unknown
  • Format: Transcript (9 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, WWII, Towing job
  • Restrictions: none
March 26, 1976
5 RIII-216: Jack Wollan (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Terry Faber
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Conway, Depression, Schools, Flood, Sternwheelers, Logging, Hunting fowl
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
October 28, 1975
5 RIII-217: Jack Benston (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Brian Hatcher, Steve Mackey, Ryan Johnson
  • Format: Transcript (14 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Burlington, Sedro-Woolley, Streetcars, Interurban, Floods, Darigold, Fires, Logging, Hunting, Canneries
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
May 26, 1905
5 RIII-218: Karl Lindall (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Unknown
  • Format: Transcript (4 pages), Cassette (25 min)
  • Subjects: Typhoid fever epidemic, Mining, Farming
  • Restrictions: none
October 1, 1973
5 RIII-219: William C. Moore (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Steve Schroder
  • Format: Transcript (38 pages), Cassette (2 hours)
  • Subjects: Baker Lake area, Prospecting, Mountaineering, Joe Morovit
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
Undated
5 RIII-220: Susan and Brice Franklin (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: interviewee's daughter
  • Format: Transcript (15 pages), Cassette (30 min)
  • Subjects: Schools, Baking, Movie made in Mt. Vernon, Sternwheelers, Flood, Logging, Smallpox epidemic
  • Restrictions: none - Easton Project Donation
Undated
5 RIII-221: Anne Ferwerda Richards (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (33 pages), Cassette (time not listed)
  • Subjects: Work as seamstress, clothing designer, painter, dollmaker, owned clothing store/gallery in Mt. Vernon
  • Restrictions: none
Undated
5 RIII-222: Alice Walker Hanson (Year of Birth: 1910) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Indians, Gypsies, Bayview, Prohibition, illegal alcohol, electricity, Depression, Childbirth, Floods, Entertainment
  • Restrictions: none
November 19, 1979
5 RIII-223: Harry Johnson (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (27 pages), Cassette(1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Farming, Floods, Diking, Kidnapping, Prohibition, Logging, Roads, Medicine, Schools, Early Days
November 27, 1979
5 RIII-224, 1-2 a , b: John Peth (Year of Birth: 1901) interviewed by: Deryl Walls and Dave Van Meer
  • Format: Transcript (87 pages), Cassette (4 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Moonshine, Indian burial grounds, Sullivan Grove, Edison, Farming - dairy, beef, pig, seed, potato, sheep, horse, Depression, Founded Skagit State Bank, Early Days, County Burials, Cooking, LaConner, Conway, Olympia Marsh, Life in Texas, Childhood stories, Blacksmithing, Equality Colony, Floods, Diking, Logging, Mules, Anacortes, WWII, Indian canoes, Lumber business, Rodeos
  • Notes: four tapes and three transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
December 3, 1979
5 RIII-225: Mervin and Joy Benham (Year of Birth: 1902) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (31 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Newspaper publishing, Logging and lumber mills, Floods and dikes, Schools, Settlement of Walker Valley (South Clear Lake), Interurban Railroad, Depression, Farming, Community Entertainment, 4H Clubs, Indians, Home remedies, President Taft
  • Restrictions: none
December 7, 1979
5 RIII-226, a , b: Milo Moore (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Deryl Walls, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (61 pages), Cassette (2 hours), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: LaConner politics, Fire department, Fishing, Fisheries Department - local, state, federal, Marshall Plan, Greek, Korean,and Japanese fisheries, Korean War, WPA, Prohibition, Dikes, Depression, Courthouse, Hatcheries, Indian fishing treaties, Nuclear power, Mining, Fish traps, River ferries
  • Notes: two tapes and transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
February 6, 1980
5 RIII-227: Paul Wells (Year of Birth: 1904) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (29 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: LaConner, Mt. Vernon, Pharmacist, Drugs, Medicines, Home remedies, Prohibition, Depression, Floods, Crime, WWI, Circuses, Schools, Transportation, Dikes, Telephones, Ann and Dr. Richards
  • Restrictions: none
February 8, 1980
5 RIII-228: Bill and Edith (Welts) Moore (Year of Birth: 1902) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: LaConner, State Constitution, Mt. Vernon, Entertainment, Daily life, President Taft, Indians, Ethnic groups, Darius Kinsey, Churches, Skagit River - jams, floods, Depression, Seattle, Electricity, Kidnapping
  • Restrictions: none
February 11, 1980
5 RIII-229, a , b: William Alvord (Year of Birth: 1904) interviewed by: Deryl Walls, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (52 pages), Cassette (1 hour 35 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history, Floods, Schools, Prohibition, Indians, Fishing, Depression, LaConner, Fish Pirates, WWI, Influenza epidemic, Ethnic settlements, Police work, Medical care, Home remedies, Homesteading, Dairy farming, Childhood, Floods, Refrigeration, Logging camps
  • Notes: one tape and two transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
February 14, 1980
5 RIII-230: Roberta Moore Nelson (Year of Birth: after 1918) interviewed by: Deryl Walls, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (32 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history, Fishing and fish traps, Farming, Bridges, Medical care, Civic life, Local Politics, Liquor control, Tulip show, Naval air base, Fidalgo allied arts, LaConner, WWII, Swinomish Indians, basket weaving, canoe racing
  • Restrictions: none
February 22, 1980
5 RIII-231: Dorothy Gibbons Siegfried (Year of Birth: 1904) interviewed by: Deryl Walls, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (15 pages), Cassette (1 hour 15 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: LaConner, Local businesses, Clubs, Civic life, Bridges, Telephone, Indians, Prohibition, Family history, Home remedies, Winters
  • Restrictions: none
March 6, 1980
5 RIII-232: Josephine Hanaford Spratley (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (20 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Move west from Kansas, Family history, Daily life, Chataquas, Cars, Lumber camp, Pow-wows, Schools, Medical care, Influenza epidemic, University of Washington, Local businesses, Chinese, Depression, Floods, Swinomish Indians, Mt. Vernon, Snowstorms, Interurban
  • Restrictions: none
March 19, 1980
5 RIII-233: Minnie Gallacher Waugh (Year of Birth: 1877) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (23 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Telephone, Schools, Swinomish Indians, Farming, Depression, LaConner, Family history, Entertainment, Daily life, Smallpox epidemic, Floods, Hops
  • Restrictions: none
March 26, 1980
5 RIII-234: Viola Dolittle Cameron (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Deryl Walls
  • Format: Transcript (25 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Murder, Schools, Indians, Wars, Prohibition, Floods, Dikes, Epidemics, Pest house, Clubs, Move west from Kansas, Mt. Vernon, Local businesses, President Taft, William Jennings Bryan, Pioneering, Local politics, Depression, Interurban, Postal service, Churches, Cars
  • Restrictions: none
March 28, 1980
5 RIII-235, a , b: Louis E. Humphrey (Year of Birth: 1911) interviewed by: Dana Dhams, Bill McGuinness, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (30 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Burlington, Family history, Homesteading, Mt. Vernon, LaConner, Swinomish Indians, Pioneer Picnic, Immigration from Sweden, Electricity, Local businesses, Cars, Church meetings, Circus Days, Milk cooperatives, Transportation, Interurban, Burlington family names, High school teacher names
  • Notes: two tapes and transcripts
  • Restrictions: none
May 1, 1980
5 RIII-236: Ralph W. Nelson (Year of Birth: 1906) interviewed by: Dana Dhams, Karen Dalan
  • Format: Transcript (44 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Immigration from Norwaty, LaConner local businesses and buildings and municipal issues, Floods and dikes, Snowstorms, Schools, Farming, Politics, Transportation, Fish traps and gillnetting, Indians, Scandinavian population, Boeing's first airplane, Electricity, Entertainment, Depression, Fraternal orders, Unions, WWII, Canneries, Fires, Prohibition, Food
  • Restrictions: none
May 15, 1980
5 RIII-237: Lila Wallace Auckland (Year of Birth: 1912) interviewed by: Dana Dhams
  • Format: Transcript (33 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history, Immigration west, Schools, LaConner buildings and businesses, Indians, Entertainment, Clubs, Childhood, Smoking, Trains
  • Restrictions: none
May 20, 1980
5 RIII-238: Hubert E. Crosby (Year of Birth: 1902) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (21 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early theatre in Anacortes, Mt. Vernon, Seattle
  • Restrictions: none
June 26, 1980
5 RIII-239: James P. Kean (Year of Birth: 1904) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (27 pages), Cassette (1 hour 30 min), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon, Barbershop, Childhood, Milk companies, Floods and dikes, Money, School, Entertainment, Fires, WWII, Depression, Equality Colony, Trains, Logging, Snowstorm
  • Restrictions: none
July 14, 1980
5 RIII-240: Alger A. Moberg (Year of Birth: 1888) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Immigration from Minnesota, Early Mt. Vernon, Local businesses, Early movies, Bridges, Alger, Water supply, Dikes and floods, Schools, Entertainment
  • Restrictions: none
August 8, 1980
5 RIII-241: Louis Humphrey (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (13 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Early theatre, Musical accompaniment, Transportation, Film exchanges, Stage shows, Vaudeville, Radio
  • Restrictions: none
August 5, 1980
5 RIII-242: Walter Blade (Year of Birth: 1880) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (9 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Family history, Immigration from Scandinavia, Blacksmith shop, Car dealership, Early LaConner, Local businesses, Keystone Theatre, Schools, Newspaper
  • Restrictions: none
August 26, 1980
5 RIII-243: Alger A. Moberg (Year of Birth: 1888) interviewed by: Dana Russo
  • Format: Transcript (8 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Mt. Vernon local businesses, Seattle student life, Alaska-Yukon Exhibit, Camping at Rosario, Trains, Floods, Coal, Entertainment, Snowstorms
  • Restrictions: none
August 27, 1980
5 RIII-244: John Tursi (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: Keith Wiemerslage, David Van Meer
  • Format: Transcript (19 pages), Cassette (time not listed), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Depression, Civilian Conservation Corps, Meals, Accommodations, Daily routine, Deception Pass, Komo Kulshan Ranger Station, Fire fighting, Snowstorms, Anacortes
  • Restrictions: none
Undated
RIII-245: Genevieve Ball (Year of Birth: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Cassette (time not listed)
  • Notes: no transcript
Undated
5 RIII-246: Al and Martha Covert (Year of Birth:: unknown) interviewed by: Barbara Heacock
  • Format: Transcript (10 pages), Cassette (1 hour), Reel-to-reel
  • Subjects: Weyerhauser lumber mills, Strikes, Mill management, Lumber grading
  • Notes: Cassette and reel-to-reel probably available under RIII-42. See catalog card
  • Restrictions: none
Undated
RIII-247: Edison History (Year of Birth:: unknown) interviewed by: unknown
  • Format: Cassette (time not listed)
  • Notes: By Irene Schumaker and Friends, Feb. 19, 1991 for Oral History Section
Undated

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

Subject Terms

  • Agriculture--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Canned fish industry--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Depressions--1929--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Distilling, Illicit--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Education--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Fisheries--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Frontier and pioneer life--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Indians of North America--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Logging--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Mines and mineral resources--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Mountaineering--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Norwegian Americans--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Pioneers--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Prohibition--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Prospecting--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Prostitution--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Smuggling--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • Tribes--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources
  • World War, 1939-1945--Washington (State)--Skagit County--History--Sources

Geographical Names

  • Skagit County (Wash.)--Social life and customs--History--Sources
  • Skagit County (Wash.)--History--Sources