Milward L. Simpson papers, 1887-1995

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Simpson, Milward L. (Milward Lee), 1897-1993
Title
Milward L. Simpson papers
Dates
1887-1995 (inclusive)
Quantity
276.50 cubic ft. (603 boxes)
Collection Number
00026
Summary
Papers of this Cody, Wyoming lawyer who later served as University of Wyoming Trustee, Wyoming Governor, and Wyoming U.S. Senator.
Repository
University of Wyoming, American Heritage Center
American Heritage Center
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Ave.
Dept. 3924
Laramie, WY
82071
Telephone: 3077663756
ahcref@uwyo.edu
Access Restrictions

Boxes 1-81 of the Milward L. Simpson Papers contain case files of persons, families and groups collected during legal representation by Milward Simpson which include personal information about individuals.

Researchers wishing to use boxes 181 must agree not to reproduce or copy the names of any persons, families, or groups recorded in the case files, nor to use the name of any such person, familiy or group in any published or unpublished product that results from the use of the collection. Researchers using this material must sign a Research Use Agreement Form before accessing materials in boxes 1-81.

This restriction will remain in place until 75 years after the latest date in this section of material.

Languages
English

Historical NoteReturn to Top

Milward L. Simpson was born in 1897, in Jackson, Wyoming to parents William and Margaret Burnett Simpson. He graduated from Cody High School in 1916. After serving in WWI, he graduated from the University of Wyoming in 1921. At UW, he captained the football, basketball, and baseball teams. He attended Harvard Law School for several years before taking over his father's law practice in 1924. Simpson married Lorna Kooi in 1929. They had two sons, Peter and Alan. In 1955, Simpson became Governor of Wyoming and was elected to the U.S. Senate in 1962. He retired in 1967. After retiring, Simpson helped create the University of Wyoming Political Science Foundation and the Wyoming High School Athlete of the Year program. During his lifetime, Simpson served on many boards including Husky Oil, the Boy Scouts of America, the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, the Gottsche Foundation, the University of Wyoming Board of Trustees, and the Wyoming Game and Fish Commission. Simpson died in 1993.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Milward L. Simpson Papers contain correspondence, legal documents, financial records, speeches, photographs, political papers and reports, and newspaper clippings relating to Milward Simpson's life as well as the Simpson Family. The material details both Simpson's professional and personal life. The material is arranged in order of professional positions held: lawyer, governor, and senator. A fourth series, Post-Senatorial, details Simpson's life after his retirement from the senate and also includes material collected during his retirement. Finally, there is a small series at the end that includes artifacts and oversized materials from all series, including material such as maps, blueprints, large photographs and bulky items not suitable for storage within the document boxes of each of the series in the main collection.

Of particular note, several files related to Butch Cassidy are included in the Law Office and Post-Senatorial series. William Simpson, Milward's father, was Butch Cassidy's lawyer. There also is a section of Finn G. Burnett papers in the miscellaneous sub-series of the Law Office Series.

Files of note in the Governor's Office series include the gambling and liquor permit problems in Teton County, the LeMasurier Family airplane crash, many files pertaining to Charities and Reform (Prison Board) including the Charles R. Starkweather murder case, the Clay Riggle case and Simpson's view on Capital Punishment. There are also numerous files pertaining to Simpson's involvement with the Republican Party and with the 1953 and 1957 Eisenhower presidential inaugurations.

Files in the Senator's Office series include those detailing national legislation affecting Wyoming, the war in Vietnam from both local and national perspectives, and information relating to the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. In addition, there is correspondence to and from noted political figures such as Clifford Hansen, Nellie Tayloe Ross, and George H.W. Bush.

Files in the Post-Senatorial series consist mainly of files created during Simpson's retirement years. Most of the material is personal in nature and relates to family matters. Other material is related to his involvement with numerous organizations during his retired years. Finally, there is material collected by Milward dealing with his son Alan's campaign and subsequent service as a United States senator.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Copyright Information

The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply.

Restrictions on Use

Statement on Potentially Harmful Language and Images Found in Collections

The American Heritage Center aspires to approach all areas of our work in ways that are respectful to those who create, use, and are represented in our collections. For a variety of reasons, however, users may encounter offensive or harmful language or images in some of our finding aids, catalogs, and collection materials.

Note that the AHC does not censor or alter contents of the collections as they provide context and evidence of a time, people, place, or event. Therefore, we encourage users to bring questions and concerns about descriptions in our finding aids to our attention via email or anonymous web-form. For more information, read our full statement.

Preferred Citation

Preferred Citation

Item Description, Box Number, Folder Number, Milward L. Simpson Papers, Collection Number 26, American Heritage Center, University of Wyoming.

Alternative Forms Available

Existence and Location of Copies

Digital reproductions of select material from this collection are available at http://digitalcollections.uwyo.edu:8180/luna/servlet/uwydbuwy~50~50.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top

Arrangement

The Milward L. Simpson Papers are arranged in five series.

  • Series I. Law Office Files, 1887-1959 (155 document boxes). Arranged in ten sub-series. This series consists of files originating from the Simpson law firm.
  • Series II. Governor's Office Files, 1952-1960 (88 document boxes). Arranged in six sub-series. This series consists of files originating from the Governor's Office. It also includes personal files dated at the time during Simpson's governorship
  • Series III. Senate Office Files, 1925, 1942-1967 (317 document boxes and 1 record box). Arranged in twelve sub-series. This series consists of files originating from Milward Simpson's time as a United States Senator from 1962-1967.
  • Series IV. Post Senatorial Files, 1882-1955 (bulk 1967-1989) (32 document boxes). Arranged in four sub-series.This series consists of files that were created during the time of Simpson's retirement, the bulk of those files being created between 1967 and 1989. In addition, it also includes many personal and family files dating from 1892 to Lorna Simpson's death in 1995.
  • Series V. Oversized Materials and Artifacts, 1925-1977) (1 document box, 1 F20 box, 4 F24 boxes, 1 F41 box). Contains artifacts as well as oversized material not suitable for storage in document boxes such as maps, blueprints, large photographs, and certificates.

Related Materials

There are no known other archival collections created by Milward L. Simpson at the date of processing.

Acquisition Information

The Milward L. Simpson Papers were donated to the American Heritage Center by Alan Simpson, Milward Simpson, and Dr. Peter Simpson between 1966-2020.

Processing Note

The collection was processed by Kim Winters and John Waggener from 2001-2003 and updated by Jamie Greene in March 2016 and May 2022.

Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series I. Law Office Files, 1887-1955Return to Top

This series consists of files originating from the Simpson law firm. It also includes files dated in the time when Milward or his father William were active in the law firm.

Container(s) Description Dates
Sub-series 1. Case Files
Contains case files from the law firm of Milward and William Simpson. Includes legal documents, correspondence, newspaper clippings, and photographs. Arranged alphabetically.
1908-1959
Box Folder
1 1
Adair, Bethel Rose vs. Robert Adair
1945-1946
1 2
Adams, J.J. Estate (Sheridan Co.) (Determination of Heirship)
1943
1 3
Allen vs. Allen (Divorce)
1928
1 4
Allen, James
1929-1933
1 5
Allen, John vs. John and Eleanor Wyllie (Eviction)
1946
1 6
(State vs.) Ed Althoff
1933
1 7
American Legion, Forest Fire, Affidavits etc.
1937
1 8
Amoroso, Joseph vs. Hamilton Tyson
1932
1 9
Anacker vs. Anacker
1948
1 10
Anderson vs. Anderson
1947
1 11
Anderson, Charles G. vs. James N. and Allie McKnight
1932
1 12
(State vs.) Andren, Arlen
1931-1932
1 13
Ansell, W.S. vs. S.A. Stein
1932-1935
1 14
Argento, Eudora Triplett vs. Charles Argento
1944
1 15
Arms, William
undated
1 16
Armstrong vs. Armstrong (Restraining Order)
1929-1932
1 17
Astor, Mary vs. Vincent Astor
1940
1 18
Ausfield, Geraldine Pearl vs. Thadeus Ausfield
1940-1943
2 1
Avent, Allen
1935-1936
2 2
Avent, Cicero vs. Drainage District
1936
2 3
Avery, Burton vs. Elsie Avery
1944
2 4
Avery, Martha vs. Morris Avery
1939-1940
2 5-6
B - Miscellaneous
1933-1945
2 7
Bacon, Rayborn vs. Ed Brown
1930
2 8
Baglin, Imo - Deceased, Estate of
1933-1946
2 9
Baird vs. County of Park
1928-1930
2 10
(State of Wyoming vs.) Bakka, W.J.
1935-1936
2 11
Baldwin Lumber Co. vs. Sartell Wayne
1930
2 12
Banner Store Collections
1929-1937
3 1
Barker vs. Edwards (Hot Springs County)
1930-1939
3 2
Barker and Spicer (Escrau)
1936-1942
3 3
Barnett vs. Barnett
1948
3 4
Bass, Sam
1921-1939
3 5
Baston, Elgan vs. Rose Baston (Divorce)
1933
3 6
Bauer, Frederic vs. Dorothy Bauer
1945-1947
3 7
Beaver, Zelda Bethel vs. Ralph Beaver
1946-1947
3 8
Beck (Estate)
1938-1944
3 9
Beck, George T. vs. Brown Brothers Lumber Co., et. al.
1937-1941
3 10
Beck, George T. (Municipal Light Plant)
1932-1943
3 11
Beck, George (Estates)
1942-1945
3 12-13
Beck, George T. (Probate)
1944-1946
4 1-2
Beck Lease
1942-1946
4 3-5
Beck Letters
1941-1947
4 6
Beck Papers
1932-1943
4 7
Belden, Charles
1927-1930
4 8
Bennett vs. Bennett
1931
4 9
Bennett vs. Bennett
1933
4 10
Bennett vs. Rankin, Bartlett vs. Andrew
1937-1939
4 1
Bennett, Durham (Estate)
1933-1936
4 2
Bernet, Fred - American University of Commerce
1931-1935
4 3
Berthoff vs. Berthoff
1949
5 4
Best, Hershal vs. Elanor Best (Divorce)
1934
5 5
Betters vs. Betters
1940-1948
5 6
Biddle vs. Biddle (Divorce)
1938-1939
5 7
(State vs.) Biggs
1938-1941
5 8
Billings, Harriet vs. Richard Billings
1939
5 9
Bingham, Dorothea vs. James Bingham (Divorce)
1933
5 10
(State vs.) Bischoff
1939-1940
5 11
Blackstone, Bernie vs. United States
1931-1935
5 12
Blankenbaker, Josephine vs. William Blankenbaker
1942-1944
5 13
Bliven, Elizabeth (Estate)
1935
5 14
Bohn, Alfred et. al. vs. Thomas J. Hurst
1931-1935
5 15
Bosley, Alvin
1921-1940
5 16
Bosley, Alvin (Estate)
1943-1945
5 17
Boswell, Bryan A. vs. Pearl E. Boswell (Divorce)
1933
5 18
Boulware
1929-1932
5 1
Boulware, Mrs. W. H. (Estate)
1932-1938
5 2
Bovee, Daniel (Estate)
1933-1944
5 3
Bower, et. al. vs. Guros, et. al., and Anna Coutis, et. al. vs. Bower, et. al.
1934
6 4
Bowermaster, Grace (Estate)
1932-1937
6 5
Bowermaster, Ida (Estate)
1932
6 6
Boyce, Delia vs. Robert Currie
1937
6 7
Boyd, Erma vs. Marvin Boyd
1943
6 8
Bradford, Charles (Estate)
1941-1945
6 9
Braten vs. Braten
1933-1945
6 10
Breese, Dolores vs. Orel E. Breese
1930
6 11
Britton, Jess (Estate)
1937-1940
6 12
Brough, Frank
1928-1931
6 1
Brough, Frank
1932-1935
6 2
Brown vs. Brown (Crips vs. Brown)
1947-1948
6 3
Brown, Esther vs. Nathan Brown (Divorce)
1933-1935
7 4
Brown, Gertrude vs. Claud Brown
1939-1940
7 5
Brown, J.O
1933-1939
7 6
Brown, Pauline (Tunison)
1945
7 7
Bruce, W.G. - American Institute
1931
7 8
Bruce, W.G. and Harman Slotta
1940
7 9
Brummond, Elmer vs. Meryl Rice Brummond
1943
7 10
Brundage vs. Brundage
1930
7 11
Buchanan vs. Texaco
1929-1930
7 12
Buchanan, Clare C. (Guardianship)
1932
7 13
Buchanan, L.A.
1931-1937
7 14
Bunn vs. Bunn
1921-1928
7 15
Bunn, Bernice vs. Robert Bunn
1948
7 16
Bunn, Jesse
1928-1932
7 17
Bunston, Hardin
1930-1947
7 18
Burch, Josephine vs. Dennis Burch
1948
7 19
Burlingham vs. Francis
1932-1941
7 20
Burnett, W.G.
1937
7 21
Business Service - Edgerton
1929-1931
7 1
Butterkist Shop
1937-1941
7 2-3
Calloway, Hilda
1938-1948
7 4
Campbell, Mary Ellen vs. George Campbell
1937
8 5
Carlson, Philip vs. June Carlson
1939-1940
8 6
Carpenter vs. Carpenter
1933-1937
8 7
Carpenter, Walter vs. Marjorie Carpenter
1939
8 8
(State vs.) Carte, Kermit
1936
8 9
Carter, C. Dana
1939-1940
8 10
Casper Supply Company vs. School District #6, et. al.
1938
8 11
Castillani vs. Kepler
1932-1933
8 12
Chapman, Gertie (Estate)
1937-1940
8 13
Chatillon, Mary Louise vs. Ralph Frederick Chatillon
1941-1947
8 1
Cheeseman, Elmer vs. Maud Cheeseman
1932-1934
8 2
Chibuckles, Tom vs. George Curtis
1932-1935
8 3
Chicago, Burlington and Quincy vs. Big Horn County Commission, et. al.
1944-1945
9 4
Childers, Nelson vs. Victory Housing Corp.
1945-1946
9 5
Christensen, Elizabeth vs. Glen Christensen
1946
9 6
Christian, Clarence vs. Florence Christian
1945-1946
9 7
Clark vs. Clark (Divorce)
1928-1929
9 8
Clark vs. Clark
1930
9 9
Clark vs. Schmerber
1932-1933
9 10
(State vs.) Clark, Alfred
1932
9 11
Clark, Charlotte vs. Clarence Clark
1934-1939
9 12
Clark, Faye and Ernest
1948-1949
9 13
Clark, Thoma Arkle
1923-1931
9 14-16
Clarke, Alfred Hyde
1922-1939
9 1-2
Clarke, Marjorie Cowles (Deceased - Estate)
1930-1940
9 3
Clarks Fork School
1933
9 4
Clift, William vs. Catherine Clift
1943-1944
10 5
Cobb, William B.
1926-1931
10 6
Cody Drug
1930
10 7
(United States vs.) Cody Drug Company (Prohibition Case)
1930
10 8
Cody Drug Co., Dr. R.C. Trueblood
1930-1931
10 9
Cody Finance Corp. vs. Doubleday
1931-1932
11 1
Cody Garage Collections
1929-1932
11 2
Cody General Hospital
1932-1935
11 3
Cody Trading Co. vs. Carl Thomsen
1935-1937
11 4
Coe vs. Coe (Correspondence, et. al.)
1933-1936
11 5
Coe vs. Coe (Divorce Correspondence)
1933-1934
11 6
Coe vs. Coe (Divorce - Correspondence)
1935
11 7
Coe, Dora (Deceased, Estate)
1919-1939
12 1
Coe, Fred Post No.20 vs. W.S. DeVoe
1934-1939
12 2
Coe, Fred Post No.20 vs. Mark Kaufman et. al.
1940-1941
12 3
Coe, Fred V. (Estate)
1937-1945
12 4
Coe, Henry
1942-1943
12 5
Coe, Henry (Trustees)
1935-1938
12 6
Coe, Henry vs. Dorothy Coe
1932-1934
12 7
Coe, Henry H.R. (Correspondence)
1932-1933
12 8
Coe, Irine W. (Estate)
1942
12 9
Coggeshall, Doris vs. M.H. Coggeshall
1945
12 10
Cole, Pauline vs. J.R. Cole
1933
13 1
Collections
1928-1934
13 2
Collections
1929-1932
13 3
Collections
1932-1941
13 4
Collections
1934
13 5
Collections
1935
13 6
Collections
1935-1937
13 7
Collections, Hindman - Evans Lease
1931-1934
13 8
Collections, Home Supply
1929-1933
13 9
Collections, Ted Ketchum
1934-1935
14 1
Collections, Ralph Smith
1933-1934
14 2
Collins, Dorothy vs. J.H. Collins
1929-1937
14 3
Commercial Credit Company vs. John H. Tyson
1932-1933
14 4
Connelly vs. Taggart Construction Co.
1931-1933
14 5
Cooley, Archie vs. May Cooley
1936-1942
14 6
Cover, Lela Mae vs. Joseph Elma Cover
1943
14 7
Cox, Vesta vs. Clarence D. Cox
1946
14 8
Craig, Mary de Saussure vs. Stuart Craig (Out-of-State Divorce)
1945
14 9
Crane Co. vs. Keyes-Butler Tank Company
1933
14 10
Credit Adjustment Co.
1932-1937
14 11
Crips, Bertha
1937-1944
14 12
Crocker vs. Big Horn Co-Op, Cubbings vs. S.S. Kuentzel, et. al.
1937-1938
14 13
Cruggs, Eldon W.
1927-1931
14 14
Crum, J.E. vs. First National Bank
1937
14 15
Cullen, Millard
1931
14 16
Dale, Margaret B.
1945-1953
14 17
Dalton, Louise Blaire vs. Clark Dalton
1938
14 18
Danielson vs. Danielson
1930-1932
14 19
Darrah, H.W. (Papers - R.R. Rousseau, Oil and Gas Contest, Darrah vs. Rouseau)
1920-1924
15 1
Darrah, H.W. (Rousseau, R.R. and Darral vs. Rouseau, Oil and Gas Contest)
1923-1925
15 2
Darrah, H.W. (Baston Letters)
1924-1931
15 3
Darrah, H.W. (Shoshoni Cavern National Monument Papers, Frost Cave File)
1925-1926
15 4
Darrah, H.W. (Baston Letters)
1927-1929
15 5
Darrah, H.W. (Units - Holders, Receipts, Powers of Attorney)
1927-1933
15 6
Darrah, H.W. (Abstract of Title for Hudson W. Darrah)
1928
15 7
Darrah, H.W. (Units - Holders, Receipts, Powers of Attorney)
1930-1931
15 8
Darrah, H.W. (Baston Letters - Envelopes)
undated
15 9
Darrah, James Robert vs. Verna Mathewson Darrah
1945-1946
15 10
Date, William
1932-1937
16 1
Date, William (Bank Account Books)
1933-1943
16 2-3
Date, William (Business)
1934-1937
16 4
Date William
1938-1940
16 5
Date, William
1941-1949
16 6
Davis, Lowell (Parole)
1936-1940
16 7
Davis, Ray
1929
16 8
Defense File
1941-1942
16 9
Deming vs. Deming
1933
16 10
Detscher, Ruth Rose vs. Phillip Detscher, Jr.
1941-1942
16 11
Devries, Betty Walters vs. Raymond Devries (Divorce)
1933
17 1
Dexter Oil Co.
1925-1927
17 2
Dexter Oil Co.
1928-1930
17 3
Dexter Oil Co.
1930-1933
17 4
Dodge, Freeman (Guardianship)
1934-1938
17 5
Doores, J.H. vs. Mary Ethel Larson (Homestead Entry)
1938-1940
17 6
Douglas, Carroll vs. Chris Ostegaard
1936-1937
17 7
Doyle, Michael
1930-1942
17 8
Drayton vs. Ferdig
1928
17 9
DuBois, John S.
1934-1942
17 10
Dunn, Earl vs. Lorraine Dunn (Divorce)
1935
17 11
Duran, Tony vs. C.C. and James Peters
1937-1941
18 1
Dusek, James (Land Contest)
1934-1936
18 2
(State vs.) Eastwood and Kenyon
1938-1939
18 3
Edwards vs. Edwards (Hockley vs. Edwards)
1948
18 4
Edwards, Bertha vs. Clarence Krug, Widdous, Walter vs. Clarence Krug
1934
18 5
Edwards, Elberta vs. Albert Edwards (Divorce)
1933-1935
18 6
Edwards, William "Dad" (Estate) (Includes Photograph)
1930-1934
18 7
Ehrhart vs. Majestic Rfg. Co.
1927-1933
18 8
Elder Hardware Co. vs. Croft
1929-1933
18 9
Elder, Stewart vs. Pond, W.C.
1934-1936
18 10
Employer's Group Insurance Co.
1934
18 11
Ennis, John L. (Contest)
1932
18 12
Erhart, Katharine Kent - Plaintiff vs. C. Huntington Erhart - Defendant (Divorce)
1936
18 13
Erwin, S.N. et. al. vs. L.B. Morrison, et. al.
1942-1943
18 14
Evans vs. Evans
1931
18 15
Evans vs. Evans (Divorce)
1930-1934
18 16
Ewalt, Clara vs. Marvin Ewalt
1945-1947
18 17
Ewalt, Nancy vs. James Ewalt (Divorce)
1934
18 18
Ewing, Caroline B. vs. John Kennedy Ewing, III (Out-of-State Divorce)
1948
19 1
Fabrizio vs. Fabrizio
1928-1929
19 2
Falwell vs. Falwell
1939
19 3
Feeley, Luke vs. Rocky Mtn. Gas Company
1937-1938
19 4
Feeley, Mary et. al. vs. Rocky Mtn. Gas Company
1938-1939
19 5
Felker, James
1929-1931
19 6
Felker, James
1929-1932
19 7
Felker, James F.
1929-1932
19 8
Felsheim, Albert B. - Plaintiff vs. Ross Wheeler Felsheim - Defendant (Divorce)
1933-1934
19 9
Fenton, Robert (Guardianship)
1937
19 10
Feidig (Battles On)
1931-1932
19 11
Firestone Auto Supply vs. John C. Randall
1939-1944
19 12
Ferguson, Glen vs. Frank Pesan
1939-1942
19 13
Ferrin, Inez vs. Ray Ferrin (Divorce)
1934
20 1
Flanagan (Collections)
1930-1933
20 2
(United States vs.) Flanagan, S.F.
1935-1936
20 3
Fletcher, Merna Kepford vs. Orville Fletcher
1939-1941
20 4
Flick vs. Flick
1932
20 5
Flood vs. Flood
1927-1929
20 6
(State vs.) Flynn
1942-1947
20 7
Forde, L. Harold vs. Lee Baxter (Foreclosure)
1932-1935
20 8
Forsman vs. Forsman
1931-1934
20 9
Forsman vs. Forsman
1932
20 10
Fowler, Dorothy vs. Francis Fowler
1945-1946
20 11
Fox, Mabel vs. Earl Fox (Divorce)
1936
20 12
Francis, J.A. (Accident)
1939-1940
20 13
Frank and Ed Inc.
1927-1931
20 14
Frank and Ed Inc.
1930-1931
20 15
Franklin, Joseph vs. Joseph Elder
1937-1938
20 16
Freeburg, David (Insurance Claim)
1939
21 1
Freeman vs. California-Wyoming Oil Company
1928-1934
21 2
Freestone, William vs. Edith Freestone (Out-of-State Divorce)
1946
21 3
Friess, Fred C. (Incompetent)
1940-1941
21 4
Friess, Fred C. (Estate)
1941
21 5
Fulton, Harriet
1934-1935
21 6
Fulton, Harriet
1934-1936
21 7
Fulton, Harriet
1936-1938
21 8
Fulton, Harriet
1938-1940
21 9
Fye, Edith vs. Russell Fye
1936-1937
21 10
Gaines, Sadie vs. E.R. Palmer
1940
21 11
Gainsforth, Hugh M.
1939
21 12
Galyean, Iris vs. Robert Galyean
1947
21 13
Gardiner vs. Gardiner
1925-1932
21 14
Garlow vs. Garlow
1949
22 1
Garlow, William vs. Jean Garlow
1937-1938
22 2-4
Garlow, William J.
1939-1943
22 5
Gates vs. Gates
1940-1947
22 6
Gebhart, Frieda Hudson vs. Earl Edwin Gebhart (Out-of-State Divorce)
1946
22 7
Genaro vs. American Fire Ins. Co.
1927-1932
22 8
Genaro vs. Hartford Fire Insurance Co.
1927-1930
23 1
Genaro, Peter (Correspondence)
1927-1929
23 2
Genaro, Peter (General)
1927-1930
23 3-4
Gentner
1935-1948
23 5
(State of Wyoming vs.) Gentner, George
1940
23 6
(State of Wyoming vs.) Gentner, George (Instructions)
1940
23 7
Genther, Virginia Jordan
1922-1934
23 8
George, et. al. vs. Bain (Worland)
1933-1934
23 9
(State vs.) Giles, Jack
1932-1933
24 1
Gill, Lewis vs. Jackson Hole Light
1933-1934
24 2
Gillison, Norma Crosby vs. Lyle Gillison
1941
24 3
Gillison, Rudy Keagle vs. Maurice J.
1941
24 4
Glines, Eva vs. Thomas Glines
1946-1949
24 5
Glock, Juanita vs. Woodrow Glock
1934-1935
24 6
Gloeckner, Dave (Estate)
1929-1933
24 7
Goddard, O.P. (Estate)
1943-1946
24 8
Goe vs. Goe
1939-1941
24 9
Goe, Ben F. vs. Marie Goe
1943-1944
24 10
Goff, Violet vs. Arthur Goff
1934
24 11
Goldsby vs. Goldsby
1926-1928
24 12
Gooch, Agnes Brown vs. Herman Carroll Gooch
1948
24 13
Goodrich and Krusmark vs. Powell School District No.1
1930-1936
24 14
Gould, Ann (Includes Photographs)
1941
25 1
Great Northern Tool Co. vs. Trustees
1931-1934
25 2
Greathouse, Ray L. (Estate)
1933-1938
25 3
Green vs. Green
1929
25 4
Green Drug Co. (Prohibition)
1930-1932
25 5
Greene vs. Jones
1920-1947
25 6
Greening, Goldie vs. Elvin Greening
1934
25 7-8
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (Supreme Court)
1935
25 9
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (1935 Correspondence)
1935
25 10
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (1935-1936 Clippings and Miscellaneous)
1935-1936
25 11
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (April)
1936
26 1
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (September, 1936)
1935-1936
26 2
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (1936 Appeal)
1936
26 3
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (1936 Correspondence)
1936
26 4-5
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (May 1937 Hearing)
1937
26 6
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (May)
1937
26 7
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (Miscellaneous)
1937
27 1
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (no. 2175 Transcript)
1937
27 2
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (Transcript June 7th)
1937
27 3-4
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (Supreme Court)
1937-1938
27 5
Greybull Valley Irrigation District (Miscellaneous 1937)
1937-1938
27 6
Griffen vs. Tennyson
1930-1932
27 7
Grimmett, Amos vs. Frances Grimmett
1936
27 8
Groves, Glen vs. Esther Jervan
1931-1933
27 9
Grundman, Valentine Rock
1940-1943
27 10
Haag vs. Haag
1939
27 11
Haas, Eva vs. H. Barker and Virginia Barker
1935
27 12
Hagstrom, Beth Sheets vs. Dale Hagstrom
1943-1944
27 13
Hague vs. Hague (folder 1)
1916-1933
28 1
Hague vs. Hague (folder 2)
1933-1934
28 2
Hague vs. Hague (folder 3)
1930-1933
28 3
Hague, Gladys vs. Emil Hague
1936-1937
28 4
Hague, Gladys and Emil
1934-1935
28 5
Hague Children
1938-1940
28 6
Hague Children
1940-1950
29 1
Hague Children (folder 1)
1942-1944
29 2
Hague Children (folder 2)
1944-1949
29 3
Hall, Bud (Bankruptcy)
1929-1936
29 4
Hall, Bud (Manley Hall)
undated
29 5
Hammitt, Carl (Guardianship)
1944-1949
29 6
Hammond, Bennett
1935-1941
29 7
(State vs.) Hand
1947
29 8
(USA vs. 1,398.64 Acres of Land in Teton Co. and) Hansen, Peter C.
1937-1938
30 1
(United States vs.) Hansen, Peter et. al.
1937-1939
30 2
Hanson vs. Taggart Construction Co.
1933
30 3
Haratyk vs. McKnight
1932-1933
30 4
Harkrader, Edith S.
1940-1948
30 5
Harland vs. Harland
1950
30 6
Harmon, Flossie vs. Thomas Harmon
1948
30 7
Harris vs. Bloom
1932
30 8
Harrison, Dorothy vs. Willie Harrison
1936-1940
30 9
Hartung, Theodore vs. Hilda Hartung
1936-1942
30 10
Hastings, Dorothy Frances vs. Maurice (Bigamy?)
1945-1946
30 11
Hastings, Kathryn vs. Maurice Hastings
1946
30 12
Haynor and Martin, Absaroka Lodge
1930-1932
30 13-14
Henderson vs. Heald
1936-1940
30 15
Henderson, John (Estate)
1940
30 16
Hennecke vs. Hennecke
1945-1948
30 17
Henshaw, Thelma Odessa vs. Charles Ray Henshaw
1943
31 1
Henrichs, Mary vs. Loyal Henrichs
1947-1948
31 2
Hensley vs. Mount Berg
1931-1932
31 3
Herbert, Barker V. (Dissolution)
1932-1941
31 4
Hewitt, Harvey
1942-1943
31 5
Hightower, Anna vs. Howard Hightower
1946
31 6
Hill, Elinor vs. Alfred Hill
1946-1947
31 7
Hillmeyer, F.J. vs. Young Heat Engineering Co.
1940-1941
31 8
Hobrough, Sylvia vs. Harry Hobrough
1934
31 9
Hoglund, Gus vs. Shoshone Irrigation Company
1946
31 10
Hoim Lodge, Mary Shawver, Will Howell
1934-1938
31 11
Holland, Kathryn vs. Town of Cody
1935
31 12
Holm Lodge
1931-1932
31 13
Holmes, Dr. and Mrs. H.S.
1935-1940
31 14
Holt, Dorothy vs. Jack Holt
1937-1938
31 15
Holthues, John vs. Clara Kanerick Holthues
1942-1943
31 16
Home Supply vs. Brummond and Allen
1931-1932
31 17
Home Supply Collections
1930-1933
31 18
Hopewell Hospital Collections, Thermopolis
1929-1931
32 1
Hopkins, Mrs. R.G.
1928-1934
32 2
(State vs.) Horton
1947-1948
32 3
Houston vs. Farlow
1933
32 4
Howe, Nelle Binkley vs. Elda Howe
1944
32 5
Howell, J.W. vs. Roy Daly
1943-1946
32 6
Howell, Kenneth W.
1949
32 7
Hubbard, Lucretia
1933-1934
32 8
Hughes, Clarence vs. Gerald Orr
1937
32 9
Hulse vs. Hulse
1930-1931
32 10
Hume, Ruth Eastman vs. Richard Hume
1947
32 11
Hurlbut, Carrie B.S.
1925-1930
32 12
Hurst-Jenkins vs. Kooi Hurst
1938-1939
32 13
Hutchins - Tennyson Contest
1931
32 14
Iles, W.F.
1939-1941
32 15
Iles, W.F.
1940
33 1
Iles, W.F.
1941-1942
33 2
Infanger vs. Gunther et. al. (Teton County)
1935-1939
33 3
Infanger Cases (Correspondence)
1938-1940
33 4
Infanger, Pauline (Guardianship)
1939
33 5
Infanger, Pauline vs. John Infanger
1937-1939
33 6
Infanger (Statements)
1939
33 7
Ingle, C.R. (Disbarment)
1927
33 8
Instructions
1924, undated
33 9
Instructions
undated
33 10
Isham, Bettie vs. Joseph Isham
1936
33 11
Isham, C.P. (Homestead)
1932-1933
33 12
Ives, Frank
1937-1938
33 13
Jackson State Bank vs. Buck Weaver
1936-1939
33 14
James vs. School District
1932-1933
33 15
James, Frank vs. Groves et. al.
1933-1937
34 1
Joan Oil Co. vs. Nelson Story Hogan
1939-1942
34 2
Johnson vs. Steele et. al.
1928-1942
34 3
Johnson, Ella and Dorothy Anderson vs. Willard Wilkinson
1939-1944
34 4
Walter L. Johnson (Estate) (folder 1)
1944-1947
34 5
Walter L. Johnson (Estate) (folder 2)
1944-1946
34 6
Johnston, Ruth De Voss vs. Richard Johnston
1943-1947
34 7
Johnstone, Pearl vs. Robert Johnstone
1946
34 8
Jolley, Virginia vs. Lamar Jolley (Out-of-State Divorce)
1945-1947
35 1
Jones vs. Jones
1928
35 2
Jones, Dave (Collections)
1930-1934
35 3
Jones, E.L. vs. Richard Brazelton et. al.
1945-1946
35 4
Jones, Louise vs. W. Jarrad Jones, Jr.
1944-1945
35 5
Jones, Martin Luther vs. Jones
1931-1932
35 6
(State vs.) Jordan, De Soto
1928
35 7
Jordan, William (Estate)
1937-1939
35 8
Joslin vs. Joslin
1932-1933
35 9
J.P. Criminal Cases
1927-1941
35 10-11
J.T. Civil Cases
1930-1944
36 1
Kane, Dakota Bell vs. Bert Kane
1930-1931
36 2
Karhu vs. Karhu
1930
36 3
Kastner, James vs. Carroll Milligan Kastner
1945-1947
36 4
Kath, Karl
1933-1935
36 5
Kath, Karl
1939
36 6
Kaufman, Sam
1932-1933
36 7
Kaufman, Una Libby
1934-1935
36 8
Kelle, Fred vs. Russell Willey
1944
36 9
Kellogg, Margaret vs. Lester Kellogg
1943-1945
36 10
Kelly vs. Doc Graham
1929
36 11
Kendall, Margaret vs. Harry Kendall
1933
36 12
Kerper vs. Cunningham
1931-1932
36 13
Keyes, Arthur vs. Yale Oil Corporation
1937-1938
36 14
Kiefer vs. Kiefer
1931-1932
36 15
Kildow, Laura Ann vs. Harry Kildow
1939
36 16
Kimbell, Earl vs. J.W. Osborn et. al.
1943-1945
36 17
Kinder, A.V.
1943-1944
37 1
King, C.B. (Estate)
1936-1937
37 2
Kinney Coastal Oil Co. vs. Carl I. Arnoldus
1943-1948
37 3
Kinney, Joe C.
1941
37 4
Klindt vs. Morrin
1922-1948
37 5
Klindt, Allen vs. Blanche Whitney Klindt
1943-1944
37 6
Klos, Ona Gertrude vs. John Klos
1946-1947
37 7
Knott, Hazel vs. Winfield Knott
1932-1933
37 8
Knutilla vs. Knutilla
1930
37 9
Kratzer vs. Kratzer
1944
37 10
Kremer, William vs. Clara Belle Kremer
1945-1946
37 11
(State vs.) Kuentzel, S.S. (Preliminary Hearing, Instructions to Jury, Statement to Jury, etc.)
1936
37 12
(State of Wyoming vs.) Kuentzel, S.S.
1936-1938
37 13
Kurtz, Frank vs. Safeway Stores
1934
37 14
Lane vs. Shoshone Irrigation District
1932-1933
37 15
Large, Elsie
1947
38 1
Layman, Orval
1941-1942
38 2
Lazy Bar H. Ranch
1927-1932
38 3
Lee, O.E. and Co.
1929-1932
38 4
Legge, Thomas vs. Montverda Legge
1935
38 5
Lewis, Lee vs. Bart Lewis
1937
38 6
Lieberman, Abe vs. Lucero and Lopez
1931-1934
38 7
Lilja, Axel
1932
38 8
Lilja, Axel vs. W.G. Bruce
1944-1946
38 9
Lind, Bernard vs. Wilma Lucille Lind
1946-1947
38 10
Lindquist, John (Estate)
1940
38 11
Lindquist, O.F. (Estate)
1943-1950
38 12
Liner, Charles R. vs. Wogoman (J.P. Suit)
1939-1940
38 13
Linn, Clarence
1924-1936
38 14
Lippert vs. Rea
1930-1931
39 1
Lium, Elizabeth Thurston vs. Adolf Lium
1943-1944
39 2
Locker, Velma vs. T.H. Locker
1946
39 3
Loewer vs. Loewer
1940-1941
39 4
Logan, Melba I. vs. Lewis Logan
1947
39 5
(State vs.) Lohr, Harold and George Fellows (Grand Larceny)
1931-1932
39 6
Lohr, Harold (Parole)
1936-1937
39 7
Lombardi, Frank
1930-1933
39 8
Long vs. Taggart Construction Co.
1931-1932
39 9
Looges, Bessie
1930-1931
39 10
Losana Collections
1932
39 11
Lovell Irrigation District vs. Sheridan Flouring Mills
1938-1939
39 12
Lovercheck vs. Lovercheck
1930-1935
40 1
Lowmiller Brothers vs. Arthur and Helen Braten
1938-1942
40 2
Lucas, Floyd vs. Dorothy Stroh Lucas
1943
40 3
Lufkin vs. Lufkin
1938-1940
40 4
Lundvall, O.H. vs. Wyoming Meat and Produce Co.
1930-1943
40 5
Lusch, Agnes Beranek vs. Ernest E. Lusch
1942
40 6
Lynch, Joanne (Stanley Lynch Corporation)
1942-1945
40 7
Mains, Jesse (Estate)
1935-1936
40 8-9
Majo Ranch
1928-1949
40 10
Majo Ranch
1932-1935
40 11
Majo Ranch
1945-1946
41 1
Malicote, Elizabeth vs. J.R. Malicote
1942-1943
41 2
Marion Machine Supply vs. Brummond and Allen
1931
41 3
Marlin, Eli
1940-1941
41 4
Marvel vs. Marvel
1939
41 5
Marvin (Sulphur)
1917-1943
41 6
(State vs.) Mason
1939-1941
41 7
Maxwell, Bert (Estate)
1938-1940
41 8
May vs. May (Peterson vs. May)
1948
41 9
McCarthy vs. Pursel
1948-1949
41 10
McCarthy, Ellen
1917-1932
41 11
McClellan vs. Bennett Sheep Co.
1944-1946
41 12
McClellan vs. Padilla and Ellis
1935-1940
41 13
McCollum vs. McCollum
1947-1948
41 14
McConnell vs. McConnell
1948
41 15
McCracken vs. McCracken
1949-1950
41 16
McCurry, Arlie vs. Bettie McCurry
1938
41 17
McDevitt vs. Waters
1931-1932
41 18
(State vs.) McFarland, Michael
1929
41 19
McGary vs. Elsinger and Blume
1930-1931
41 20
McGee vs. Central Garage
1929-1930
42 1
McGhan, Irvin (Estate)
1940-1946
42 2
McGirl vs. Mathews
1928-1929
42 3
McHenry, Ralph (Estate)
1947-1948
42 4
McJunkin vs. McJunkin
1943
42 5
McKnight, J.N. (Cases)
1933-1935
42 6
McKnight, J.N. and Allie vs. F.L. Clark and George Heald
1935-1936
42 7
McLaughlin vs. McLaughlin
1943-1947
42 8
McLaughlin, John vs. W.A. Rader
1933-1937
42 9
McMillin, Kenneth
1937-1938
42 10
McNab vs. McNab
1947
42 11
McNamara, Helen (Guardianship)
1937-1941
42 12
Meehan, Robert
1932
42 13
Meeks, Clarence vs. Taggart Construction
1932-1933
42 14
Meeteetse Mercantile Co.
1933-1934
43 1
Meridian Gravure Co. vs. F.I. Hiscock
1937-1938
43 2
(State vs.) Merton, Jesse
1927-1930
43 3
Michael, Harry vs. Shirley Mae Michael
1942-1943
43 4
Midwest Refining Co.
1929-1930
43 5
Miliski, Melba vs. Alex Miliski
1931-1934
43 6
Mikuta vs. Mikuta
1925-1931
43 7
Miller vs. Lilja and Greybull Standard
1936-1937
43 8
Miller vs. Miller
1941-1943
43 9
Miller vs. Miller (Cunnigham vs. Miller)
1943-1946
43 10
Miller, Swan (Estate)
1936-1937
43 11
Miller, T.S.
1931
43 12
Mills, F.A. Dr.
1937-1938
43 13
Milton, M.L. (Invention)
1932-1933
43 14
Mining
1930-1934
44 1
Mining Patent - Kirwin
1916-1933
44 2
Miscellaneous (Caldwell, C.G.; Meiers, Charles; Clark, Helen E.; Schwoob, Lorna; Johnston, H.L.)
1927-1935
44 3
Miscellaneous (Barron, Glen vs. Thurston, H.W.; Castberg Creamery; Dunrud, Carl)
1928-1935
44 4
Miscellaneous (Wibel, George; Siggins, Harold; McCann, Paul; Deal Children; Cougill, Caroline; Jones, Walter)
1929-1936
44 5
Miscellaneous
1929-1951
44 6
Miscellaneous (Gray, Glendora; Brushwood, J.A.; Eyre, H.S.; Hetfield, Willian; Blakesley, Lou; Rea, H.O.)
1930-1934
44 7
Miscellaneous (Adair, Sam; Lockwood, Christler G.; Hollingsworth, Amanda; Skinner, B.E.)
1930-1940
44 8
Miscellaneous
1931-1934
44 9
Miscellaneous
1931-1939
44 10
Miscellaneous
1932-1934
45 1
Miscellaneous
1932-1934
45 2
Miscellaneous
1933-1936
45 3
Miscellaneous
1934-1936
45 4
Miscellaneous (Riggs Motor Company; Weston, Harry; McGinnis; Jones, Mary K.)
1934-1943
45 5
Miscellaneous
1935
45 6
Miscellaneous
1935-1937
46 1
Miscellaneous Business
1930-1933
46 2
Miscellaneous Collections
1935-1941
46 3
Miscellaneous Titles and Receiverships
1931-1937
46 4
Mize vs. Mize
1943-1946
46 5
Molasky, Hilda Bette vs. Ralph Gerald Molasky
1947-1949
46 6
Montgomery vs. Avent
1928-1929
46 7
Moody, Irma vs. Robert Moody
1939
46 8
Moore vs. Moore
1945
46 9-10
Moran Cody Enterprises
1938-1943
47 1
(State vs.) Moreland, Willis
1931
47 2
(State vs.) Morello, Tony (Homicide)
1930-1932
47 3
Mork vs. Mork
1948-1949
47 4
Morris vs. DeMauriac
1929-1931
47 5
Morris, Mr. And Mrs. Leonard
1937-1950
47 6
Most vs. Most
1945-1948
47 7
(State vs.) Mott, J.E. (Prohibition)
1933
47 8
Mullen vs. Mullen
1932
47 9
Mullins, R.M.
1931
47 10
Murchison vs. Wilson
1929
47 11
Muri, Blanche (Estate)
1927-1947
48 1
Murray, Max vs. Nancy Murray
1946-1947
48 2
Murray, Smith
1936-1937
48 3
Murray, Smith
1941-1943
48 4
Muse, John vs. Olive Muse
1944
48 5
Nay, Ron vs. Cutler and McCoy
1938-1939
48 6
Nebel, Patricia Ruth vs. Gerald Nebel
1945-1946
48 7
Neher, LeRoy P.
1941-1946
48 8
Nelson, Arthur
1937-1938
48 9
Nelson, Mary vs. Manning and Brown
1943-1946
49 1
Nelson, Mary vs. Manning and Brown
1943-1947
49 2-3
Nelson, Mary vs. Manning and Brown
1945-1947
49 4
Nelson, Mary vs. Manning and Brown (Instructions)
undated
49 5
Nelson, Sophia vs. William Nelson
1946-1948
49 6
Neu, H.C. and Laurence vs. Arthur Haney
1938-1940
49 7
Neu, Laurence vs. Phyllis Carpenter Neu
1939-1941
49 8
Neubauer, George vs. Willa Zeitler Neubauer
1941-1942
49 9
Newcastle Mercantile et. al. vs. V.M. Kirk
1930-1934
49 10
Newell, Harriet Parr vs. Joe Newell
1939-1941
49 11
Newell, John vs. Carlos Elkins
1942-1944
49 12
Newton vs. Newton
1942-1947
49 13
Newton, Brownie vs. First National Bank
1932
49 14
Newton, Eve vs. Judd Newton
1946
50 1
Newton, Glen et. al. vs. Town of Cody
1929
50 2
Nicholson vs. Nicholson (Nelson vs. Nicholson)
1946
50 3
Nixon, Louis
1929-1939
50 4
Nordquist, Lawrence
1929-1938
50 5
Nordquist, Olive Watt vs. Lawrence Nordquist
1938-1946
50 6
Nordquist, Peter L. (Estate)
1933-1946
50 7
Norskag, Thomas vs. Eileen Norskag
1943-1944
50 8
(State vs.) Norton (J.P.)
1941
50 9
Nowka vs. Nowka
1946
50 10
Nunes vs. Nunes
1947
50 11
Nussbaumer, Elizabeth Southgate vs. Werner Nussbaumer
1939-1940
50 12
O'Dell vs. O'Dell
1949
50 13
O'Donell, Harold vs. Wright, Ted
1930-1931
51 1
Ohio Oil Co. vs. Osborn et. al.
1943
51 2
Old Estates
ca. 1941
51 3
Olson, John R.
1929-1931
51 4
Ormond vs. Pitchfork et. al.
1933-1935
51 5
Orr vs. Orr
1940-1941
51 6
Orr, Juanita vs. Orr Charles
1931
51 7
Osborne, C.B. (Estate)
1944-1946
51 8
O'Shea (Liens)
1937-1941
51 9
Owens vs. Owens
1946
51 10
Owen, Owen O. (Estate)
1937-1938
51 11
"P"
1925-1931
51 12
Pahaska Tepee Advisory Committee
1940-1947
52 1
Pahaska Tepee Advisory Committee
1940-1947
52 2
Palmer vs. Palmer
1933-1934
52 3
Palmer, E.R. vs. Irene Palmer
1938-1939
52 4
Palmer, William
1926-1929
52 5
Park Garage
1928
52 6
Pauley vs. Pauley
1936-1942
52 7
Pearson, Lou vs. O.E. Knight
1933
52 8
Pearson, Lou vs. O.E. Knight
1933-1936
52 9
Peoples vs. Peoples
1947
52 10
Personal Finance Co. vs. Richard Thomas
1935
52 11
Peterson and Illit vs. Burlington Canal Co.
1933-1935
52 12
Peterson, Rasmus
1940
52 13
Peterson, William (Bill)
1931
52 14
Phelps vs. Gold Bar
1948-1949
52 15
(United States vs.) Phelps, Bill and Art
1936
52 16
(State vs.) Pierce, Loren and Jim Winsor
1932-1934
52 17
Pitcher vs. Pitcher
1945
52 18
Plummer, Eleanore Collins vs. John Frank Plummer
1943
52 19
Pond vs. Pond
1947
52 20
Porter, Frances vs. William Buffington
1931-1933
53 1
Portland Associates
1931-1932
53 2
Portland Associates
1932-1934
53 3
Portland Associates
1935-1937
53 4
Portland Associates, Casing Head Gas and Oil Co.
1931-1932
53 5
Powell Bean and Seed Co., Chatterton (Receivership)
1934-1942
53 6
Powell Children (Care of, 1937)
1937-1946
54 1
Powell Children (Care of, 1937)
1937-1946
54 2
Powell Potato Growers Association vs. Clay Miller
1934
54 3
P-P Ranch
1930-1933
54 4
Prante, Ray
1931-1935
54 5
Prevost vs. Continental Insurance Co.
1938-1942
54 6
Prevost Labor Dispute
1938-1940
54 7-8
Price, Cora (Estate)
1937-1946
54 9
Price, Jacob
1908-1912
54 10
Price, John (Estate)
1937-1938
55 1
Price, Marjorie vs. Norman Price
1938-1939
55 2
Primm, Katie (Will Contest, Pleadings)
1930-1932
55 3
Primm, Katie (Will Contest)
1931-1932
55 4
Primm, Katie - Letters (Will Contest)
1932
55 5
Primm, Katie - Letters (Will Contest)
1932-1935
55 6
Primm, Katie - Miscellaneous (Will Contest)
1928-1932
55 7
Promissory Notes
1931-1942
55 8
"R"
1928-1929
55 9
Ralph vs. Curtis and Arnoldus
1938-1942
55 10
Ralph, John
1931
56 1-2
Ranck, Merle
1921-1945
56 3
Ramirez, Dorothy Halcomb vs. Santos Ramirez
1934-1935
56 4
Ramsey, Katherine vs. Arthur Ramsey
1939-1944
56 5
Rattlesnake Milling Co.
1937
56 6
Ray, Arthur
1929-1930
56 7
Reed, Madeleine Carey vs. Charles Reed
1937-1939
56 8
Resor vs. James et. al.
1940-1941
56 9
Retail Credit Co.
1930-1932
56 10
Retail Credit Co.
1940-1941
56 11
Rhoads, Bessie (Hearing)
1942-1944
56 12
Rhodes vs. Rhodes
1945
56 13
Rice vs. Rice
1946
56 14
Rice, James Marion (Estate)
1937-1939
56 15
Rice, Lillie vs. Warren Rice
1939-1942
57 1
Richard, A.J.
1937-1945
57 2
Richards, Lucille vs. William Richards
1933
57 3
Richley vs. Richley
1945-1946
57 4
Rick vs. Griffey
1945-1947
57 5
Rickard, Mary vs. Harvey Rickard
1937-1939
57 6
Ricketts, J.E.
1930-1931
57 7
Riddle, S.T. (Estate)
1933-1937
57 8
Riddle, T.S. (Estate - Correspondence)
1934-1937
57 9
Rienecker, Mabel vs. N.P. Rienecker
1932-1935
57 10
Rienecker, Mabel vs. N.P. Rienecker
1935-1936
57 11
Rienecker, Nick
1928-1929
57 12
Riggs, A. Pratt vs. Gladys Riggs
1936-1938
57 13
Righter, Albert vs. Maysie Righter
1935-1936
58 1
Rim Rock Ranch
1931-1938
58 2
Rim Rock Ranch - Books of Accounts
1934
58 3
Roberson, John vs. Ade Lium
1934-1937
58 4
Robertson vs. Nott
1934-1940
58 5-6
Robertson, E.V. - Correspondence
1917-1947
59 1-3
Robertson, E.V.
1933-1947
59 4
Robinson vs. Devereaux
1945-1946
59 5
Robinson, Virgil vs. Roy Harrison
1937-1939
59 6
(State vs.) Roby, Leslie
1934
59 7
Ronan, Eula vs. Thomas Ronan
1926-1933
59 8
Roney Sales and Service vs. Lloyd Buchanan
1936-1939
59 9
Rooney et. al. vs. Garrett et. al.
1932-1939
59 10
Rose vs. Rose
1943-1944
59 11
Rose, Lyle T.
1940-1941
59 12
Rosenburg, Eddie
1932-1946
59 13
Rotter, Vincent
1934-1936
59 14
Rouane vs. Rouane
1947-1948
59 15
Rowell, John (Bond)
1927
59 16
Rowland, Wilbur vs. Vina Lee King Rowland
1945-1946
59 17
Ruddy, Mary Margaret vs. Douglas Ruddy
1935
60 1
(State vs.) Rutland, Newell
1932-1933
60 2
Rybolt, Sylvia vs. Lester Wilburn
1930
60 3
Ryle, William (Estate)
1940-1942
60 4
Ryle, William (Estate)
1941-1942
60 5
Sanborn vs. Newell
1941-1942
60 6
Sanborn, Pete
1948
60 7
(United States vs.) Sanders, Charles
1935-1936
60 8
Sarabia Development
1923-1927
60 9
Satterfield vs. Satterfield
1945
60 10
Sawyer, Georganne (Adoption)
1932
60 11
Savarsey, Philip (Collections)
1929-1931
60 12
Sayles vs. Baldwin et. al.
1946
60 13
(State vs.) Schepers et. al.
1938-1940
60 14
Schmerber, Charlers vs. H.B. and Mary Cault
1932-1934
61 1
Schmidt, Martin (Estate)
1939-1940
61 2
School District vs. Museum etc.
1946-1947
61 3
Schultz vs. Methodist Church
1945-1950
61 4
Schultz vs. Schultz
1936-1939
61 5
Schultz vs. Stafford
1945-1946
61 6
Schultz Hardware Co. vs. Weaver etc. (Collections)
1937-1938
61 7
Schunke vs. Kiewit
1942-1947
61 8
Schwoob, Looese H.
1920-1935
61 9
(State vs.) Schwoob, Wayne
1932-1937
61 10
Scott vs. Ward
1932-1935
61 11
Scott, Janie
1930-1938
61 12
Scott, Robert and Beatrice
1938
62 1
Scott, W.A. vs. Ercel Ward
1933-1934
62 2
Scott, W.A. vs. Ercel Ward (Correspondence)
1933-1935
62 3
Scott, W.J. vs. John Fener
1928-1935
62 4
Scovel, Charles
1937-1939
62 5
Scrogham, C.A. vs. Associated Seed Growers
1936-1938
62 6
Seaberg vs. Seaberg
1938-1942
62 7
Sell vs. Sell
1941-1944
62 8
Sell, Hulda vs. Curtis Sell
1932-1934
62 9
Sell, Hulda (Estate)
1944-1948
62 10
Settle, M.A., Mrs. vs. M.A. Settle
1933
62 11
Shaner, George (Spence Property)
ca. 1933
62 12
Sheets, Glena vs. William Castberg
1931-1932
62 13
Sheffer vs. Sheffer
1929-1940
62 14
Shepard, Jerry (Habeas Corpus)
1933-1934
62 15
Shepard, William vs. James Daley
1931-1932
62 16
Sheridan (Collections)
1930-1940
63 1
Sheridan Flouring Mills vs. Peay
1944-1945
63 2
Shoemaker vs. Shoemaker
1946
63 3
Short vs. New York Life
1946
63 4
Short, Leonard vs. George Pennoyer
1937
63 5
Shoshone Fire Fund
1937-1940
63 6
Shoshoni Garage vs. Barnett
1949-1950
63 7
Showalter vs. Showalter
1946
63 8
Shuler, Jack vs. Oscar Killian
1941-1942
63 9
Shull and Osborne vs. Montana-Wyoming Petroleum Co.
1929-1932
63 10
Siggins, Raymond B. (Estate)
1938-1939
63 11
Silver Tip Dude Ranch (Cody Club)
1931
63 12
Simpson vs. W.L. Wallis
1928-1929
63 13
Simpson and Steadman vs. Corbridge
1932-1942
63 14
Simpson, Claude D.
1932-1934
64 1
Singer, Mat
1940-1942
64 2
Slack, Clarence R.
1938
64 3
Slack, Clarence
1938-1939
64 4
Slater vs. Slater
1937-1942
64 5
Smidt, James W. (Deceased)
1943
64 6
Smith vs. Holland
1948
64 7
Smith vs. Resolute Oil Corporation
1937-1940
64 8
Smith vs. Smith
1940-1944
64 9
Smith vs. Smith
1940-1946
64 10
Smith, Edith
1925-1930
64 11
Smith, Evangeline vs. Byron Smith
1935
64 12
Smith, Jennie vs. Samuel Smith
1932
64 13
Smith, J.H. vs. J.G. Davis
1938-1939
64 14
Smith, Robert vs. Jessie Smith
1932
64 15
(State vs.) Smith, W.C. (Prohibition)
1930
64 16
Smith-de Ora, Wilhelmina vs. John Smith-de Ora
1931-1932
64 17
Snelling vs. Dick Jones et. al.
1947-1948
64 18
Snyder, Clarence vs. Mary Snyder
1929-1933
64 19
Snyder, Helen S.
1930
64 20
Solwold, Olaf
1940-1942
65 1
Songer, Lucy vs. James Songer
1939-1947
65 2
Songerm James vs. F.A. Ingraham
1934-1935
65 3
Spanogle, Joy vs. Mildred Spanogle
1934
65 4
Spence, Guy
1930-1938
65 5
Sportsman Bouyancy Suit Co.
1932-1946
65 6
Stafford, Cecil vs. Arthur Holman
1941
65 7
Standard Tank Oil Co. (Collections)
1939-1940
65 8
Stanwaity vs. Stanwaity
1944
65 9
Steams vs. Steams
1945-1946
65 10
Stecher vs. Stecher
1943-1944
65 11
Stevens vs. Stevens
1944
65 12
Stevens, Ruth vs. Truman Stevens
1935-1947
65 13
(State vs.) Stewart
1937-1940
65 14
Stewart vs. Jarvis
1945-1948
65 15
(State vs.) Stiles, C.E.
1931
65 16
Stiles, Iva vs. Henry Stiles
1932-1934
66 1
Stillman Property
1935-1942
66 2
Stites, C.E.
1930-1931
66 3
Strayer, Mrs. Bert
1918-1934
66 4
Strite vs. Strite
1942-1943
66 5
Stuart vs. Kuebler
1947
66 6
Suits (Miscellaneous)
1935-1937
66 7
Suits (Miscellaneous)
1935-1938
66 8
Suits (Miscellaneous)
1936-1943
66 9
Sullivan, Barbara vs. Bryan Sullivan
1930
66 10
Sullivan, Elizabeth R.
1937-1949
66 11
Sullivan, Lizbeth Ross Howell (Estate)
1942-1944
67 1
Taggart vs. Straham
1945
67 2
Tally, Dick vs. Central Garage
1931
67 3
Tamaru, Marie
1930-1934
67 4
Taylor, Jack
1940-1942
67 5
Taylor, James vs. Schweiger Construction Co.
1933-1934
67 6
Taylor, L.I. vs. Castberg Creamery Co.
1940-1941
67 7
Taylor, Sylvester (Gus) vs. F.T. Cross et. al.
1928-1931
67 8
Tennyson vs. Tennyson
1945-1948
67 9
Tennyson, Freda vs. Lloyd Tennyson
1931-1932
67 10
Thayer, Edith
1939-1940
67 11
Thayer, William vs. Maude Thayer
1933-1934
67 12
Thermopolis Collections
1932-1935
67 13
Thomas, Margaret Hayes (Estate)
1927-1959
67 14
Thomas, Nathaniel (Estate)
1938-1939
67 15
Thomas, Tex (Mrs.)
1928-1929
68 1
Thompson vs. Thompson
1942
68 2
Thompson, Edith vs. Frank Thompson
1932-1935
68 3
Thompson, Oscar (Estate)
1939
68 4
Thomson, Carl vs. Sidney Thayer
1935-1936
68 5
Thrapp vs. Thrapp
1940-1942
68 6
Thull vs. Thull
1946
68 7
Tolman, Jamie vs. Cy Tolman
1931-1932
68 8
Tomi School
1936-1941
68 9
Town of Cody (City Attorney)
1929-1930
68 10
Town of Cody
1929-1930
68 11
Townsend vs. Liner
1939-1949
68 12
Tracy, Pearl Darling vs. David Tracy
1933
68 13
Trauggot vs. Trauggot
1945-1946
68 14-15
Trueblood et. al. vs. Beck et. al., Akron, Wyoming, Bales, Ross and Burns
1927-1943
68 16
Trueblood, Glen
1935
69 1
Trueblood, Glenn vs. Ben Jackson
1928-1929
69 2
Trumbull vs. Trumbull
1938-1946
69 3
Trumbull vs. Wright (Big Horn County)
1942-1943
69 4
Tucker vs. Tucker
1943-1944
69 5
Turley vs. Turley
1942-1948
69 6
Tuttle, Eva vs. Oran Tuttle
1930-1931
69 7
Tyler (Cases - Clay and Peggy Tyler)
1933-1937
69 8
Tyler Clay
1929-1930
69 9
Tyler Clay
1930-1934
69 10
Tyson (Bills Paid)
1934-1935
69 11
Tyson, John (Bills Paid)
1932-1934
70 1
Tyson, John (Bills Paid)
1932-1934
70 2
Tyson, John H.
1930-1932
70 3
Tyson, John H.
1932
70 4
Tyson, John H. (Bills Paid - Agricultural Credit Corporation)
1932-1934
70 5-6
Tyson, John H.
1935
70 7
Tyson, John H. (1936-1937)
1935-1937
71 1
Tyson, John Hamilton (Correspondence)
1932-1934
71 2
Tyson, John R.
1938-1940
71 3
Tyson, Ruth Scovel vs. John Hamilton Tyson
1936-1937
71 4
Underhill, H.H. vs. Henry Harriman
1936-1937
71 5
Upton, Lee (Estate)
1937-1940
71 6
Vanatta, Floyd Lon (Bankruptcy)
1937-1939
71 7
Vanatta, Henry et. al. vs. C.B. and Q. Railroad
1930-1934
71 8
Van Etta vs. Osborn
1941-1945
72 1-2
Van Etta vs. Osborn
1941-1945
72 3
Varner, Lucille vs. Veryl Varner
1943-1944
72 4
Veegaete, Gomar vs. Evelyn Louise Veegaete
1942-1943
72 5
Vogel, Ann vs. John Henry Vogel, Jr.
1943
72 6
Vogel, J.H. vs. Robert E. Phillips
1938-1937
72 7
(United States vs.) Vogel, Joe
1929-1930
72 8
Vogel Shop
1932-1937
72 9
Volckmer (Estate)
1927-1944
72 10
Volckmer, A. (Bankrupt)
1932-1933
72 11
Van Sant vs. Clark Fort
1939
72 12
Waggener, Harvey vs. Paul Nelson
1934
72 13
Wakefield, Dorothy vs. Wayne Wakefield
1931
72 14
Walker, Frank and Jack Foley
1931-1933
72 15
Walker, Norman vs. Mabel Walker
1924-1930
72 16
Wallace, Bryan W. (Homestead)
1932
72 17
Wallace, Samuel
1920-1931
73 1
(State vs.) Wallace, W.H.
1934-1935
73 2
Walliker, Genieve vs. Georger Walker
1930
73 3
Wallingford vs. Husky et. al.
1939-1942
73 4
Wallop and Moncreiffe vs. Arthur Mayberry
1939-1940
73 5
Wallop and Moncreife vs. Bryan Wallace
1942
73 6
Ward, Alice vs. George Ward
1933-1934
73 7
(State vs.) Warden
1938-1941
73 8
Warford, Ulah vs. Hugh Warford
1946
73 9
Warren, R.F.
1936-1938
73 10
Watkins, Ella D. (Estate)
1945-1950
73 11
Watkins, J.R. vs. Jones et. al.
1936-1945
73 12
Watson, Sarah J.
1932-1934
73 13
Watt vs. Watt
1939-1940
73 14
Watts, Ellen Redmon
1926-1934
73 15
Watts, Ollie
1921-1937
74 1
Watts, Ollie (Estate)
1938-1942
74 2
Watts, Ruth Parkin vs. Floyd Watts
1945-1946
74 3
Way, Gladys vs. Olen Way
1948-1949
74 4
Wayne, Irma Bent vs. Saltcreek Freightways, a Corporation (Testimony)
1940
74 5
Wayne, Mrs. Samuel
1940-1945
74 6
Weaver, Buck (Bankrupt)
1941-1946
74 7
Weaver, V.B.
1937-1945
74 8
Weaver, V.B. vs. Taggart Construction Co.
1933-1936
75 1
Webster, Constant vs. Arlene Webster
1929-1930
75 2
Webster, J.M. and W.P. Redmond
1931-1932
75 3
(United States vs.) Webster, John (Folder 1)
1928-1930
75 4
(United States vs.) Webster, John (Folder 2)
1927-1930
75 5
Webster, Roy vs. Donovan, Michael (Correspondence)
1933-1935
75 6
Webster, Roy vs. Donovan, Michael and Josephine, Robert Baldwin
1934
75 7
Webster, Roy vs. Donovan, Michael and Josephine, Robert Baldwin
1934-1935
75 8
Webster, Roy vs. M.J. Donovan
1934-1935
75 9
Webster, Roy vs. Michael Donovan
1935
75 10
Webster, Roy vs. Michael Donovan (Correspondence)
1936-1939
75 11
Wedemeyer vs. Eskestrand
1944-1945
76 1
Weller vs. Johnson (Annulment)
1940-1941
76 2
Welles, Anne vs. Russell Welles
1948
76 3
Wending (Guardianship)
1933-1945
76 4
Wendorf, Esther
1939-1941
76 5
Western International Fur Farms vs. Buffalo Bill Fur Farm
1934-1935
76 6
Whetstone, D.B. - Land Matter
1929-1931
76 7
(State vs.) Wheatley, Fred
1929-1932
76 8
White, D.T. vs. Vera White
1941-1942
76 9
White, Fay vs. Ray White
1929
76 10
White, James L.
1946-1948
76 11
Whitehead, Marvin
1928-1931
76 12
Whitlock, J.R.A. vs. Mina Whitlock
1934-1935
76 13
Whitlock, J.R.A. vs. Albert and Mildred Wilkinson
1929-1933
76 14
Whitney, Richard vs. Hazel Whitney
1928-1930
76 15
(State vs.) Whitson, Irving
1931-1932
76 16
Wibel, George
1935-1945
76 17
Wibel, La Verne vs. Donahue Wibel
1943-1945
76 18
Wilde, Max
1933-1942
77 1
Wilde, Max
1933-1942
77 2
(United States vs.) Wilde, Max
1936
77 3
Wilde vs. Wilde
1943
77 4
Wilkinson, Albert and Mildred (Power of Attorney)
1930-1933
77 5
Will vs. Will
1936-1939
77 6
Williams, Donald E. (Final Proof)
1927-1935
77 7
Williams, Russell vs. Thelma Juanita Williams
1948-1949
77 8
Willis, L.J. (Estate)
1923-1948
77 9
Willis, L.J. (Estate)
1939-1948
78 1
Willis, L.J. (Estate)
1939-1948
78 2
Wilson vs. Bullock
1937-1940
78 3
Wilson, Dan
1930-1931
78 4
Wilson, Harry vs. Ida Howard Wilson
1943-1944
78 5
Wiltse vs. Wiltse
1939-1940
78 6
Windsor, Jim vs. H.B. Clow
1927-1930
78 7
Winston Sales vs. T.J. Sherman
1937-1938
78 8
Winterholler, Marian vs. Alfred Winterholler
1945
78 9
Wisconsin Holdings Corporation et. al. vs. M.M. Baker, E.V. Robertson et. al.
1936-1937
78 10-11
Wogoman, Anne Gould
1941-1944
79 1-2
Wogoman, Anne Gould
1942-1946
79 3
Wogoman, Anne Gould
1944-1946
79 4
Wolfiville (Bonds)
1934-1937
79 5
Woodford Account
1929-1932
79 6
Woodrow, Wilbur A. vs. Charles Wort, Jesse Wort and Otto Johns
1933-1935
79 7
Woods vs. Woods
1941
79 8
Wray, David
1939-1940
79 9
Wright, A.G. (Gully)
1934-1936
79 10
Wright, A.G.
1938-1945
79 11
(State ex. rel.) Wyekoff vs. Governor Miller
1933
80 1
Wyland, Levi vs. Peter Kiewit
1942-1943
80 2
Wyllis vs. Wyllis
1937-1941
80 3
Wyoming Building and Loan Association
1930-1939
80 4
Wyoming Pioneer Newspaper
1933-1934
80 5-7
Wyoming Trucking Association
1942-1943
80 8
Wyoming Trucking Association - Published Reports
1940-1942
80 9
Wyoming Western Oil Co.
1931-1932
80 10
WYTEX Corporation
1921-1940
80 11
Yellowstone, Chas H. Stump
1928-1941
81 1
Yellowstone Garage
1920-1940
81 2
Yellowstone Garage
1929-1930
81 3
Yellowstone Garage
1931-1932
81 4
Yellowstone Garage vs. Jack Anderson
1930
81 5
Yellowstone Petroleum Corporation
1930-1935
81 6
Yellowstone Petroleum Corporation (Liens Against)
1931
81 7
Yonts, Dorothy Tuedtnes vs. Darrell Yonts
1946-1949
81 8
Young vs. Young
1939-1940
81 9
"Z" Files
1929-1930
Sub-series 2. Correspondence
Contains both professional and personal correspondence. Included in this series is correspondence from William Simpson relating to Butch Cassidy, and a letter from J. Edgar Hoover. The original letters are located in the safe. Arranged alphabetically.
1918-1954
Box Folder
81 10
Alpha Tau Omega
1920-1950
82 1
Alpha Tau Omega
1920-1950
82 2
Alpha Tau Omega Congress
1948
82 3
Brady, William S.
1936
82 4
Brock, A.L.
1936
82 5
Cable, John C. (Mrs.)
1940
82 6
Cassidy, Butch (Regarding) (Original material in the safe)
1939
82 7
Christ Church and Rev. Hopper
1951-1953
82 8
Colorado Pioneer Society
1937
82 9
Condolence Letters
1940-1941
82 10
Dawson, B.E.
undated
82 11
Dayer, Mike
1941
82 12
Eastern Trip
1940
82 13
Edwards, William (Clippings)
undated
82 14
Evarts, Hal G.
1934
82 15
Greever, Paul (Wyoming Representative)
1935-1938
82 16
Gruedman, V.R.
1941-1942
82 17
Hebard, Grace R.
1923-1926
82 18
Hedrich, Charles
1941
82 19
Hoover, J. Edgar (original of letter in safe.)
1940
82 20
Hornecker, Ernest
1937
82 21-22
Horton
1936-1940
83 1
King, Frank M.
1936-1939
83 2
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1933
83 3-4
Little, Arthur W. (1933 to June, 1941)
1933-1941
83 5
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1934
83 6
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1935
83 7
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Weslery H. Newton)
1935-1936
83 8
Little, Arthur W. (1933 to June, 1941)
1935-1936
83 9
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1937
84 1
Little, Arthur W.
1937
84 2
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1938
84 3
Little, Arthur W. (1933 to June, 1941)
1938
84 4
Little, Arthur W. (Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton and "Shorty" Wallen)
1938-1941
84 5
Little, Arthur W. (Papers and Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton)
1939-1940
84 6
Little, Arthur W. (1933 to June, 1941)
1939-1947
84 7
Little, Arthur W. (Correspondence with Wesley H. Newton and "Shorty" Wallen)
1940-1941
84 8
Little Ranch (Titles and Other Papers)
1920-1933
84 9
Logue, Harry
1939
84 10
Lovejoy, Fred
undated
84 11
Miscellaneous
1930-1939
84 12
Miscellaneous (Joe Magill and Colonna)
1935
84 13
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1939-1950
85 1-2
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1940
85 3
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1951
85 4
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1952
85 5
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1953
85 6
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1954
85 7-8
Miscellaneous Correspondence
undated
85 9
Miller, Mrs. Robert E.
1939
85 10
Missionary District of Wyoming
1948-1954
86 1
Mokler, A.J.
1940
86 2
Morton, Criss Cross
undated
86 3
Moses, Edward P.
1934
86 4
Newton, L.L.
1939
86 5
O'Mahoney, Joseph C. (Statements)
1934
86 6
O'Mahoney, Joseph C.
1937-1941
86 7
Raines, Earl L.
1935
86 8
Rollinson, Jack
1939
86 9
Russell, Renouf
1931-1933
86 10-12
Simpson, Glen B.
1943-1949
87 1-2
Simpson, M.L. (Personal Correspondence)
1923-1940
87 3
Simpson, M.L. (and "Nanny")
1931
87 4-6
Simpson, M.L. (Personal, Eastern)
1931-1949
88 1
Simpson, M.L. (Personal, Eastern)
1931-1949
88 2
Simpson, M.L. (General)
1939-1940
88 3
Simpson, M.L. (Miscellaneous Correspondence from)
1944
88 4-6
Simpson, M.L. (General Correspondence)
1945-1950
89 1
Simpson, M.L. (General Correspondence)
1945-1950
89 2-4
Simpson, M.L. (Personal)
1946-1949
89 5
Simpson, William L.
1924-1940
89 6
Simpson, William (January to March)
1939
89 7
Simpson, William (April to May)
1939
89 8
Simpson, William (June to August)
1939
89 9
Simpson, William (September to December)
1939
89 10
Simpson, William (January to March)
1940
89 11
Simpson, William (January)
1941
89 13
Sliney, George M.
1922, 1928
89 14
Smith, Nels H.
1940
90 1
Spaulding, Payson W.
1938-1940
90 2
Spencer, P.C.
1935
90 3
Spring, Agnes Wright
1939-1940
90 4
St. Clair, White (Clipping)
undated
90 5
Stuckey, Loyd
1918-1941
90 6
Swickard, Art
1933-1944
90 7
Thank You Letters
1935
90 8
Van Devanter, Willis
1936
90 9
Wales, Nellie L.
1934
90 10
Weston, H.R.
1937
90 11
Wilder, Hanoiese
undated
90 12
Williams, H.V.
1935
Sub-series 3. Kooi Papers
Contains correspondence, legal documents, and financial documents relating to the Kooi family. Arranged alphabetically.
1887-1953
Box Folder
90 13
City Planning Board File
1950-1952
90 14-15
City Planning Board File - Publications
1934-1951
90 16
Correspondence
1887-1936
91 1
Correspondence
1937-1942
91 2
Correspondence
1943-1949
91 3
Correspondence (Kooi) - Casper Property
1922-1939
91 4
Correspondence - Hardin, Montana
1923-1936
91 5
Correspondence - Hardin, Montana
1937-1943
91 6
Correspondence (Kooi) - Insurance
1935-1937
91 7
Correspondence - Kooi, Peter
1928-1934
91 8
Correspondence - Personal
1923-1947
91 9
Estate Tax - Federal
1935-1938
92 1
Estate Tax - Federal
1935-1938
92 2
Estate Tax - State
1935-1938
92 3
Kooi Federal Income Tax (1933)
1933-1938
92 4
Kooi Appraisement
1936
92 5
Kooi Bad Debts - Miscellaneous
1929-1936
92 6
Kooi Estate - re. Life Mud Co.
1936-1937
92 7
Kooi, Peter - Correspondence
1930-1938
92 8
Kooi, Peter - Estate, Trust, Miscellaneous
1937-1938
92 9
Kooi Probate
1935-1937
92 10
Kooi Probate - Additional Copies
1935-1937
92 11
Northern Hotel (Folder 1)
1942-1949
92 12
Northern Hotel (Folder 2)
1942-1943
93 1
Northern Hotel (Folder 3)
1944-1946
93 2
Northern Hotel (Folder 4)
1947-1949
93 3
Northern Hotel
1949
93 4-5
Pioneer Hotel
1940-1949
93 6
Reynolds, Doris Kooi (Folder 1)
1933-1939
93 7
Reynolds, Doris Kooi (Folder 2)
1940-1953
94 1
Reynolds, Doris (1950)
1950-1953
94 2
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1930-1931
94 3
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1932-1934
94 4
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1934-1936
94 5
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1935
94 6
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1937
94 7
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1937-1938
95 1
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1939
95 2
Simpson, Lorna Kooi
1940
95 3-4
Simpson, Lorna Kooi - Income Tax
1930-1948
95 5
Wagon Wheel Ranch
1929-1950
Sub-series 4. Political
Includes correspondence, meeting minutes, applications, editorials and speeches (including speeches by Martin Littleton) about local and national political issues such as: various Wyoming counties, oil and gas leasing, forest transfers, game and fish, the Republican Party, the sugar beet industry, the voting records of Joseph C. O'Mahoney, and Wyoming government research. Information about Milward Simpson's 1940 campaign for the Senate is also included. Arranged alphabetically.
1926-1953
Box Folder
95 6
Albany County
1940
95 7
Applications
1938-1940
96 1
(re.) Appointment Department of Interior
1952-1953
96 2
Big Horn County
1940
96 3
Campbell County
1940
96 4
Campaign Expense
1940
96 5
Carbon County
1940
96 6-7
Chairman Republican Central Committee
1932
96 8
Citizens National Committee
1944
96 9
Convention Travel File
1935-1936
96 10
Converse County
1940
96 11
Crook County
1940
97 1
Federal Oil and Gas Leasing Act - Petitions to Amend
undated
97 2
Forest Transfer
1940
97 3
Fremont County
1940
97 4
Game and Fish
1934-1935
97 5-6
Game and Fish
1937-1945
98 1
Game and Fish Minutes
1939-1940
98 2
Game and Fish Commission Miscellaneous Correspondence
1936-1939
98 3
Goshen County
1940
98 4
Government Propaganda
1940
98 5-6
Hoover Report
1947-1950
98 7
Hot Springs County
1940
98 8
Kiplinger Letters
1939-1940
98 9-10
Laramie County
1937-1940
99 1
Lincoln County
1940
99 2
Miscellaneous
1938-1940
99 3
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1926-1927
99 4
National Speaker's Bureau
1936
99 5
Natrona County
1940
99 6
Niobrara County
1940
99 7
Northwest Conference
1939
100 1
Oil Industry
1940
100 2
Park County
1940-1941
100 3
Platte County
1940
100 4
Political
1928-1932
100 5
Political
1933-1934
100 6
Political (June to September)
1934
101 1
Political (October to December)
1934
101 2
Political
1935
101 3
Political (National) (Includes "Grand New Party")
1935-1949
101 4
Political (State, January to October)
1936
101 5
Political (National)
1936
102 1
Political (State)
1936-1937
102 2
Political (County)
1936-1938
102 3-4
Political (1938 Election, Miscellaneous)
1938-1939
102 5-6
Political
1938-1939
102 7
Political (1940)
1938-1940
103 1
Political (State)
1938-1940
103 2
Political
1939
103 4
Political (1940 Senatorial Race, Miscellaneous)
1940
103 5
Political (1940 Senatorial Race, Election Results)
1940
103 6
Political (1940)
1940-1941
104 1
Political (1940)
1942
104 2
Political (1940)
1943-1950
104 3-5
Political (1946)
1946-1950
104 6
Republican Circles
1939
104 7
Republican Editorials
1937
105 1
Republican Service League
1936
105 2
Sheridan County
1940
105 3-6
Simpson for Senate (General Correspondence)
1940
105 7
Simpson for Senate
1940
106 1-2
Simpson for Senate
1940
106 3
Speeches (Includes Martin Littleton Speeches)
1951-1953
106 4
Speeches - National (1939)
1938-1950
106 5
Speeches - Political
1931-1934
106 6
Speeches - Political
1939-1945
106 7
Sublette County
1940
107 1
Sugar Beet Industry
1937-1940
107 2
Sweetwater County
1940
107 3
Teton County
1940
107 4
Uinta County
1940
107 5
Voting Records of Joseph C. O'Mahoney
1934-1939
107 6
Washakie County
1940
107 7
Weston County
1940
107 8
Wyoming Government Research
1940
Sub-series 5. Personal
107-124
Includes correspondence and financial information. Includes information about the American Legion, personal information about Milward Simpson, and Glenn E. Nielson of Husky Oil. Arranged alphabetically.
1914-1954
Box Folder
107 9
Addresses
undated
107 10
Alkison, E.W.
1936-1937
107 11
American Legion
1931-1933
108 1
American Legion vs. Jim Corder
1930-1931
108 2
American Legion - Ainsworth, C.E.
1930-1934
108 3
American Legion - Americanism
1931-1946
108 4
American Legion - Americanism "Our Schools Our Laws"
1948-1950
108 5
American Legion - Belanger, Leo
1941
108 6
American Legion - Bonus
1935-1936
108 7
American Legion - Boxing
1930-1935
108 8
American Legion - Brown, Acel
1931-1933
108 9
American Legion - Bulletins (1931)
1931-1932
108 10
American Legion - Bulletins (1932-1933 and 1934-1935)
1932-1935
108 11
American Legion - Bulletins (1935)
1934-1935
108 12
American Legion - Business
1930-1931
108 13
American Legion - C.C.C.
1934-1935
108 14
American Legion - Cemetery List
1931-1938
108 15
American Legion - Cheyenne Convention Minutes
1928
109 1-3
American Legion - Child Welfare
1931-1940
109 4
American Legion - Cody Convention Correspondence (1931)
1930-1931
109 5
American Legion - Commander Post
1934-1937
109 6
American Legion - Communism
1934-1940
109 7
American Legion - Congress Letters
1930-1933
109 8
American Legion - Constitution and By Laws
undated
109 9
American Legion - Corporation Fred Coe, Post #20
1929-1946
109 10
American Legion - Convention Correspondence and Programs
1930-1934
110 1
American Legion - Department Adjutant
1931-1935
110 2
American Legion - Department Commander Deal
1933-1934
110 3
American Legion - Department Commander Pfisterer
1934-1937
110 4
American Legion - District Commander (1931-1932)
1931-1935
110 5
American Legion - Education
1929-1934
110 6
American Legion - Forest Service
1930-1932
110 7
American Legion - 40 and 8
1929-1935
110 8
American Legion - 49 Show
1931-1936
110 9
American Legion - General
1926-1934
110 10-12
American Legion - General Correspondence
1927-1947
111 1
American Legion - General Correspondence
1927-1947
111 2
American Legion - Hospital Investigation
1930
111 3
American Legion - Hospital, Veterans - Thermopolis
1930-1933
111 4
American Legion - Insurance Claims
1931
111 5
American Legion - Judge Advocate
1934-1935
111 6
American Legion - Law and Order National Committee
1933-1935
111 7
American Legion - Legion "A"
1929-1936
111 8
American Legion - Legion "B"
1929-1940
111 9
American Legion - Legion "D"
1930-1944
111 10
American Legion - Legion "E"
1931-1937
111 11
American Legion - Legion "F"
1930-1937
111 12
American Legion - Legion "G"
1930-1939
111 13
American Legion - Legion "G"
1931-1940
112 1
American Legion - Legion "H"
1931-1941
112 2
American Legion - Legion "I"
1934-1943
112 3
American Legion - Legion "J"
1931-1939
112 4
American Legion - Legion "K"
1929-1946
112 5
American Legion - Legion "L"
1931-1944
112 6
American Legion - Legion "Mc"
1936-1939
112 7
American Legion - Legion "M"
1930-1940
112 8
American Legion - Legion "N"
1931-1946
112 9
American Legion - Legion "O"
1922-1939
112 10
American Legion - Legion "P"
1919-1939
112 11
American Legion - Legion "R"
1930-1941
113 1
American Legion - Legion "S"
1926-1940
113 2
American Legion - Legion "T"
1929-1936
113 3
American Legion - Legion "V"
1933-1941
113 4
American Legion - Legion "W"
1925-1941
113 5
American Legion - Legion "Y"
1931-1936
113 6
American Legion - Legislation
1931-1933
113 7
American Legion - Loans
1931-1934
113 8
American Legion - Membership
1931
113 9
American Legion - Membership (Dues and Lists)
1931-1932
113 10
American Legion - Membership (1932-1933 Dues)
1932-1941
113 11
American Legion - Membership (1935)
1934-1942
113 12
American Legion - Miscellaneous
1948-1954
113 13
American Legion - National Commander
1929-1935
114 1
American Legion - Nation Headquarters
1931
114 2
American Legion - Newspaper Clippings
1931-1935
114 3
American Legion - Nurse
1935
114 4
American Legion - O'Hara, Thomas (Dept. Commander)
1932-1933
114 5
American Legion - O'Shea, Claud
1929-1942
114 6
American Legion - Park County Fair Association, Stock
1930-1943
114 7
American Legion - Petitt, Frank
1927-1931
114 8
American Legion - Receipts
1931-1939
114 9
American Legion - Relier
1931-1939
114 10
American Legion - Report of Department Officers
1931
114 11
American Legion - Reports and Receipts
1933-1935
114 12
American Legion - Resolutions
1931-1939
114 13
American Legion - Road Program
1929-1935
114 14
American Legion - Rock Springs Convention
1940
114 15
American Legion - Russell Post Commander
1931-1933
114 16
American Legion - Shows
1930-1934
114 17
American Legion - Simpson, Claud
1934-1946
115 1
American Legion - Simpson, Personal
1931-1941
115 2
American Legion - Snell, Philip H.
1934-1944
115 3
American Legion - Sons of the American Legion and Transfers
1934-1936
115 4-5
American Legion - Speeches (Legion)
1931-1950
115 6
American Legion - State Department
1931-1932
115 7
American Legion - Thank You Notes
1929-1935
115 8
American Legion - Thermopolis Convention (Minutes)
1927
115 9
American Legion - Thermopolis Convention (1939 Reports)
1939
115 10
American Legion - U.S. Veterans Bureau
1929-1934
116 1
American Legion - War Orphans
1931-1935
116 2
Baseball (1933-1934)
1932-1934
116 3
Baseball (1936)
1935
116 4
Baseball
1935-1940
116 5
Bills Paid
1934
116 6
Bills Paid (1935)
1934-1935
116 7
Bills Paid
1937-1946
116 8
Bills Paid (1953)
1952-1954
116 9
Burlington Lines CB and QRR
1954
116 10
Camp Gruber
1944
117 1-2
Cody Club - Publicity
1932-1937
117 3
Cody Inn
1948-1949
117 4
Cody Inn - Joe Fitzstevens
1948
117 5-7
Correspondence
1943
117 8
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1928-1934
118 1
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1935-1937
118 2
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1938-1940
118 3
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1941-1944
118 4
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1945
118 5
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1946
118 6
Correspondence - Lodge Files (January to March)
1947
118 7
Correspondence - Lodge Files (April to December)
1947
118 8
Correspondence - Lodge Files
1948-1949
118 9
Correspondence - Lodge Files - Masons, Shriners, Elks, Eagles Membership Information)
1931-1948
119 1
Detective Bulletins
1929
119 2
Donations
1936-1954
119 3
Donations (1950-1951)
1950-1954
119 4
Donations (1952)
1952-1954
119 5
Hotel Reservations and Statements
1952-1954
119 6-7
Husky
1950-1952
119 8-9
Jackson Hole Committee
1938-1946
119 10
Jackson Property Taxes
1926-1929
119 11
Ledger and Address Book
1929-1950
120 1
Nielson, Glenn E. (Trustee)
1948-1951
120 2
Nielson, Glenn E. (Trustee)
1952-1953
120 3
Nielson, Glenn E. (Trustee)
1954
120 4
Passport
1953
120 5
Simpson Clippings
1950-1953
120 6
Simpson, Glen
1928-1929
120 7-8
Simpson, Glen (Barney)
1938-1942
120 9
Simpson, Milward L. (Personal and Real Property)
1914-1949
121 1
Simpson, Milward L. (Personal Eastern)
1922-1938
121 2
Simpson, Milward L. (General)
1925-1932
121 3
Simpson, Milward L. (General)
1933-1934
121 4-5
Simpson, Milward L.
1936-1938
121 6
Simpson, Milward L.
1940-1942
122 1-2
Simpson, Milward L.
1940-1942
122 3-4
Simpson, Milward L. (1941 Personal)
1940-1942
122 5-7
Simpson, Milward L. (General)
1940-1945
123 1-3
Simpson, Milward L.
1941-1942
123 4-6
Simpson, Milward L. (Personal)
1944-1945
124 1
Special Account - Jackson
1945-1953
124 2
Taggart, Grant (Trustee)
1951-1954
124 3
Telegrams (Miscellaneous)
1931
124 4
Tyler's Rangers (John P. Simpson)
1919
Sub-series 6. University of Wyoming
Contains correspondence, reports, and alumni minutes. Also included is information about university athletics, and housing. Arranged alphabetically.
1921-1954
Box Folder
124 5
Academic (Wyoming University)
1939-1940
124 6-7
Alumni
1933-1945
124 8
Alumni Minutes and Financial Reports
1927-1943
124 9
Applications for Appointment
1939-1945
124 10
Athletics
1937-1950
125 1-4
Athletics
1937-1950
125 5
Budgets and Indexes
1953-1954
125 6
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1946
126 1
Correspondence
1939
126 2
Correspondence
1940
126 3
Correspondence
1941-1942
126 4
Correspondence
1943
126 5
Correspondence
1944
126 6
Correspondence
1944-1945
127 1
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1946
127 2
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1947
127 3
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1948
127 4-5
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1949
127 6
Correspondence (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1950
128 1
Deferred Salary Retirement Plan
1939-1944
128 2
Faculty Evaluation Blanks
1950-1951
128 3
Housing
1944-1946
128 4
Personal
1939
128 5
Personal
1940
128 6
Personal
1941
129 1
Personal
1941
129 2
Personal
1941-1942
129 3
Personal
1943-1945
129 4
Publications
1939-1945
129 5
Publications
1939-1945
129 6
Reports (Alumni Association)
1938-1939
129 7
Reports (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1938-1947
130 1
Reports (President's Reports, September to November)
1939
130 2
Reports (President's Reports, March to May)
1939
130 3
Reports (President's Reports, June to August)
1939
130 4
Reports (Miscellaneous Reports)
1939
130 5
Reports (Miscellaneous Budget Reports)
1939
130 6
Reports (Budget, 1939-1940)
1939
130 7
Reports (President's Reports, January to February)
1940
130 8
Reports (President's Reports, March to April)
1940
131 1
Reports (President's Reports, June to December)
1940
131 2
Reports (Miscellaneous Reports)
1940
131 3
Reports (Budget, 1940-1941)
1940
131 4
Reports (President's Reports, January to March)
1941
131 5
Reports (Report of Executive Board of Deans and Executive Secretary, June to August)
1941
131 6
Reports (Report of Executive Board of Deans and Executive Secretary, September to December)
1941
131 7
Reports (Statement to Special Committee of Inquiry of National Association of, September)
1941
131 8
Reports (Miscellaneous Reports)
1941
131 9
Reports (Budget, 1941-1942)
1941
131 10
Reports (President's Reports, January)
1942
132 1
Reports (President's Reports, March to June)
1942
132 2
Reports (President's Reports, August to December)
1942
132 3
Reports (Report of Executive Dean, July)
1942
132 4-5
Reports (University of Wyoming)
1944-1945
132 6
Reports (University of Wyoming)
1948
132 7
Reports (University of Wyoming)
1949
133 1-2
Reports (University of Wyoming)
1950
133 3
Reports (University of Wyoming)
1950-1951
133 4
Reports (President's Reports, May)
1952
133 5
Reports (Specifications for Geology Building)
1954
133 6
Telegrams (University of Wyoming to 1950)
1947-1950
133 7
University of Wyoming
1921-1935
134 1-2
University of Wyoming (to 1950)
1943-1948
134 3-5
University of Wyoming (1950-1951)
1949-1953
134 6
University of Wyoming
1950
134 7-8
University of Wyoming (1950-1951)
1950
135 1
University of Wyoming (1951)
1951
Sub-series 7. Teton Park
Includes information about the Jackson Hole National Monument, newspaper clippings, pamphlets, brochures, resolutions, correspondence, photographs, statements, and subpoenas. Also included is information and correspondence about the park extension controversy. Arranged alphabetically.
1906-1948
Box Folder
135 2-3
Data for Statement
1932-1943
135 4
Forest and County Tax Data
1927-1939
135 5-6
Jackson Hole National Monument (1943)
1943
136 1
Jackson Hole National Monument (1943)
1943-1948
136 2-4
Jackson Hole National Monument
1943-1948
136 5-6
Miscellaneous Materials
1935-1944
136 7
Miscellaneous Park Papers
1932-1943
137 1-2
Newspaper Clippings (Jackson)
1931-1938
137 3-5
Newspaper Clippings
1931-1945
138 1
Pamphlets, Brochures, Resolutions, etc.
1931-1945
138 2
Park Extension
1906-1944
138 3
Park Extension
1927-1940
138 4
Park Extension Correspondence (1938)
1920s-1938
138 5
Park Extension Correspondence
1931-1938
138 6
Park Investigation
1933-1938
138 7
Park Matters
1920s-1939
138 8
Park and Other Matters
1931-1943
139 1
Photographs
1938
139 2-3
Recent Park Matter
1927-1943
139 4
Statements (Copies)
1938
139 5
Statements (Original)
1943
139 6
Subpoenas, Exhibits
1936-1938
Sub-series 8. Miscellaneous Alphabetical Files
Contains files labeled “A” through “W” as maintained by Milward Simpson's law office. These files contain mainly correspondence originally arranged in alphabetical order of correspondees' names. Arranged alphabetically.
1933-1950
Box Folder
139 7
A
1936-1944
139 8
A
1942-1949
139 9
B
1946-1949
140 1
B
1946-1948
140 2
C
1936-1940
140 3
C
1941-1945
140 4
C
1945-1950
140 5
D
1940-1945
140 6
D
1944-1950
140 7
E
1938-1949
141 1
F
1943-1948
141 2
F
1943-1945
141 3
G
1939-1943
141 4
G (Includes Ernest Goppert Law Case)
1942-1949
141 5
H
1933-1941
141 6
H
1938-1943
141 7
H
1945-1946
141 8
H
1946-1949
142 1
I
1940-1945
142 2
J
1939-1944
142 3
J
1943-1948
142 4
K
1938-1949
142 5
L
1938-1948
142 6
L
1945-1949
142 7
M
1937-1940
143 1
M
1942-1943
143 2
M
1943-1945
143 3
M
1946-1947
143 4
N
1937-1944
143 5
N
1944-1949
143 6
O (Includes Owl Creek Irrigation District Case)
1937-1949
143 7
P
1938-1945
143 8
P
1946-1948
144 1
R
1938-1945
144 2
R
1945-1949
144 3
S
1938-1940
144 4
S
1940-1948
144 5
S
1944-1946
144 6
S
1946-1947
145 1
S
1945-1948
145 2
T
1938-1948
145 3
V
1938-1947
145 4
W
1937-1940
145 5
W
1941-1946
145 6
W
1946-1947
Sub-series 9. Miscellaneous
Contains correspondence, information about Fort Washakie, election returns, prohibition, the Cody Memorial Hospital, the Defense Council, the US Department of Interior, game and fish, the Izaak Walton League, the Masonic Order, Governor's Unemployment Organization, speeches, photographs, and other miscellaneous Wyoming and western issues. Of specific interest in this series are the Finn G. Burnett papers, information about the Tensleep Raid, the originals of which are in the safe, information about the Heart Mountain Relocation Center, and information and correspondence about Richard “Beaver Dick” Leigh. Arranged alphabetically.
1894-1954
Box Folder
145 7
Arnold, H.P. (Checks)
1894, 1951
145 8
Berry, Sam (W.L.S.)
1935-1939
145 9
Biological Survey
1936
145 10
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - Miscellaneous)
undated
146 1
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - Statement about Shoshone Agency)
1912
146 2
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - Hot Springs Pioneer Society)
1924
146 3
Burnett, Finn G. (Correspondence)
1925-1934
146 4
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - Powder River Expedition)
ca. 1927
146 5
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers)
1934
146 6
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - Eliza Ann (Mrs. F.G.) Burnett)
undated
146 7
Burnett, Finn G. (Thermopolis, Wyoming)
undated
146 8
Burnett, Finn G. (Papers - T.D. Dempsey Poetry)
undated
146 9
Burnett, James
1936, 1943
146 10
Burnett Papers (Wind River Reservation)
1896
146 11
Burnett Papers (Baptiste, Sacajawea, Basil)
1923-1929
146 12
Burnett Papers (Washakie)
1927, 1930
146 16
Burnett Papers (Correspondence - Ellison, North, Burnett)
1928
146 14
Burnett Papers (Fetterman Massacre and Fort Phil Kearney)
1930
146 15
Burnett Papers (Little Thunder)
1930
146 16
Burnett Papers (Hayfield Fight)
undated
146 17
Colter, John (Monument)
1939
146 18
Denver - Elephant Corral
1936-1937
146 19
Eighteenth Amendment - Prohibition
1933
146 20
re. Elk
1936
146 21
Election Returns - Shoshoni Agency
1893, 1939
146 22
Forest Reserves
1924
146 23
Fort Washakie (W.L. Simpson)
undated
146 24
Fort Washakie - Medical History (W.L. Simpson)
1939
146 25 1942-1943
146 26 1943-1944
146 27 1942
146 28
Prohibition Amendment
1931-1934
146 29
"Come on Wyoming"
1931-1933
146 30
Partnership Account
1940-1941
146 31
Cody Memorial Hospital Association
1936-1940
147 1
Cody Memorial Hospital Association
1940-1948
147 2
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Bond Drives
1943
147 3-4
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Bond Drives and Miscellaneous
1942-1945
147 5
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Books for Different Defense Areas
1942
147 6
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Bulletins and Pamphlets
1941-1943
147 7
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Bulletins and Defense Information
1941-1943
148 1
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Circulars, Esmay
1942
148 2
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Communication, Clarence Hunter Councilman
1941-1942
148 3
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Financial
1942-1943
148 4
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Fire and Food, Seth Fritzler Councilman
1942-1943
148 5
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Hospitalization, Mrs. Charles Prante Councilman
1942
148 6
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Medical
1941-1942
148 7
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Meeteetse, J.E. Hamilton, Alan Smith
1941-1943
148 8
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Miscellaneous
1942
148 9
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Mont G. Jones Correspondence
1941-1943
148 10
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Monthly Report
1942-1943
148 11
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Minutes of Meetings
1941-1943
148 12
Defense Council (Wyoming) - National
1942
148 13
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Nursing, Mrs. Robert Creager
1941-1942
148 14-15
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Park County Defense Council
1942-1946
148 16
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Powell, Carl Bloom, Lee Atthoff
1941-1943
148 17
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Secretary Susan Downer
1942
149 1
Defense Council (Wyoming) - "Share the Meat"
1943
149 2
Defense Council (Wyoming) - "Share the Meat"
undated
149 3
Defense Council (Wyoming) - State
1941-1942
149 4
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Telegrams
1943
149 5
Defense Council (Wyoming) - Tires and Rubber, R.W. Allen Councilman
1941-1942
149 6
Department of Interior
1950-1951
149 7
Department of Interior - Report on Shoshone Project Extensions
1931
149 8
Gabbey, A.W.
1932-1940
149 9
Game and Fish (1934-1938)
1935-1940
150 1-2
Game and Fish (1934-1938)
1935-1940
150 3
Game and Fish Commission
1931-1934
150 4
Game and Fish Commission
1937
150 5
Game and Fish Commission
1938
150 6
Game and Fish Commission (January to March)
1939
150 7
Game and Fish Commission (April to June)
1939
150 8
Game and Fish Commission (July to December)
1939
150 9
Game and Fish Commission (January to March)
1940
150 10
Game and Fish Commission (April to December)
1940
151 1
Governor's Unemployment Organization
1931-1934
151 2
Historical Markers
1927
151 3
Indians
1924, 1940
151 4
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter (Minutes)
1935-1936
151 5
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter
1935
151 6
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter
1936
151 7
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter
1937
151 8
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter (13th Annual State Convention)
1937
151 9
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter
1938
151 10
Izaak Walton League - Jackson Hole Chapter
1939
151 11
Jackson Hole, Address by W.L. Simpson
1934
151 12
Jackson Hole History
undated
152 1
Jackson, Wyoming (Lion's Club)
1934
152 2
Judicial
1931
152 3
LeClair, Dick Washakie, Burnett, J.K. Moore Jr.
1926
152 4
LeClair, Edna
undated
152 5
Leigh, Richard - "Beaver Dick"
1937-1939
152 6-8
Little, Arthur W.
1941-1942
152 9
Masonic lodge, Wyoming Lodge no. 2
1931
152 10
Masons
1921
152 11-12
Military File
1941-1945
153 1-2
Military File
1941-1945
153 3
Miscellaneous Albonico
1952
153 4
Miscellaneous Notes and Clippings
1939
153 5
Miscellaneous Papers
1932-1943
153 6
Miscellaneous People
1934
153 7
Miscellaneous Printed Material
1928
153 8
Miscellaneous Publications
1922-1938
153 9
Missouri Valley Authority
1949-1952
153 10
NRA (National Recovery Administration)
1934
153 11-12
National War Fund
1944-1947
154 1
Niehardt, John G.
undated
154 2
Notebook
1951-1954
154
Notes (trial notes regarding Owl Creek Irrigation District)
undated
Folder
154 3
Office of Price Administration
1944
154 4
Old Age Pension
1939-1946
154 5
Old Timers Association
1924
154 6
Opinions on Abstract of Title
1935-1948
154 7
Pamphlets
1924-1934
154 8
Philips Petroleum
1945
154 9
Photograph - Jackson Hole History - First Court
1937, undated
154 10
Photographs (Miscellaneous)
undated
154 11
Pioneer - Historical
1935-1939
154 12
Palmer, Walter and B.F. Wickwire
1943
154 13
Political - Jackson Municipal Election
1931
154 14
Political - Wyoming Democratic Party - Campaign of
1934, 1934
155 1
Randall, George M.
1921
155 2
School Clerk
1933-1938
155 3
School Trustees - Cody, Wyoming
1932-1937
155 4
Stilwell, Jack
1932
155 5
Supreme Court Committee (Rules and Regulations on Legal Profession)
1938-1940
155 6
Teton County
1933
155 7
Teton County Water Users Association
1935
155 8
USO Bond Drives
1943-1944
155 9
Receipts - Miscellaneous
1930-1946
155 10
Tensleep Raid (Originals in the safe)
undated
155 11
USDA Forest Service Report
1938
155 12
US Fidelity and Guaranty Company Year Books
1929, 1940
155 13
USO Bond Drives
1943-1944
156 1-3
UW - Applications for Presidency (1945)
1938-1945
156 4
Walker, Tacetta
1934
156 5
Washakie
1920
156 6
Water Permit
1894
156 7
Wyoming Relief
1935-1936
156 8
Wyoming State Historical Society
1936
156 9
Wyoming Stock Growers Association (1935)
1935-1944
156 10
Wyoming War Memorial
1946-1950
156 11
Wyoming War Memorial
1948
157 1
Wyoming War Memorial
1949-1956
Sub-series 10. Newspaper Clippings
Contains political newspaper clippings. Arranged chronologically.
1932-1941
Box Folder
157 2-5
Political
1932-1941

Series II. Governor's Office Files, 1952-19605Return to Top

This series consists of files originating from the Governor's Office. It also includes personal files dated at the time during Simpson's governorship.

Container(s) Description Dates
Sub-series 1. Administrative Files
Contains files dealing with the administration of the governor's office. Files include correspondence Simpson had with department heads and with Wyoming's delegation in Washington D.C. Other files contain speeches he delivered, political recommendations and appointments he received and made, governors' conferences he attended, and material related to his inauguration. Arranged alphabetically.
1953-1958
Box Folder
158 1
Agricultural Advisory Committee, Governor's
1955
158 2
Agriculture - Beef and Gravy Program
1955
158 3
Agriculture - Drouth Aid
1955
158 4
Agriculture - Drouth Aid
1956-1957
158 5
Agriculture - Great Plains Council (May 31, June 1-2, 1955)
1955
158 6
Agriculture - Hay Program
1955
158 7
Agriculture - Livestock Convention
1957-1958
158 8
Agriculture - Livestock Production
1955-1958
158 9
Agriculture - Sugar Beet Industry
1955-1956
158 10
Agriculture - Western Interstate Committee on
1956
158 11
Air Defense Command
1958
158 12
Air Force - Francis E. Warren Air Force Base
1958
158 13
American Heritage Foundation
1957-1958
159 1
Appointments, Requests for
1956
159 2-3
Appointments Correspondence (folders 1-2)
1957
159 4
Appointments and Recommendations
1954-1958
159 5-6
Appointments and Recommendations
1956
159 7
Appointments and Recommendations
1956-1958
159 8
Appointments and Recommendations
1957
159 9
Appointments and Recommendations
1958
159 10
Appointments and Recommendations - Judicial District, 2nd
1957
160 1
Appointments and Recommendations - Judicial District, 5th
1957
160 2
Appointments and Recommendations - Judicial District, 7th
1957
160 3
Appointments and Recommendations - Judicial Districts
1957
160 4
Appointments and Recommendations - Patronage by County
1958
160 5
Association of Administrators of Wyoming
1956
160 6
Association of Governing Boards
1955-1958
160 7
Barrett, U.S. Senator Frank A.
1955
160 8-9
Barrett, U.S. Senator Frank A. (folders 1-2)
1956
160 10
Barrett, U.S. Senator Frank A.
1957-1958
161 1
Boating Industry (Recreation)
1956
161 2
Borthwick, Dean W. - Executive Secretary
1956
161 3
Borthwick, Dean W. - Executive Secretary
1957-1958
161 4
Census Bureau
1956
161 5
Civil Rights
1957-1958
161 6
Coffee Break Regulations
1955
161 7
Complaints on Local Officials and Government (Includes the Glendo Speed Trap)
1956-1958
161 8
Correspondence - Governors of Other States
1955
161 9
Correspondence - Governors of Other States
1956-1958
161 10
Correspondence - Miscellaneous
1956-1958
162 1
Correspondence - Miscellaneous (September - October, 1958)
1958
162 2
Correspondence - Miscellaneous (November - December, 1958)
1958
162 3
Correspondence - Thank You Letters
1958
Box
162 4-7
Council of State Governments (folders 1-4)
1955
Folder
162 8
Council of State Governments
1956-1958
163 1
Cowboy Hall of Fame
1955-1958
163 2
Dedications and Events (Photographs)
1958
163 3
Devils Tower Anniversary and Commemorative Stamp
1955-1956
163 4
Domestic and Foreign Trade Situation
1955
163 5
Education - Community Colleges
1956-1958
163 6
Education - Correspondence
1956
163 7
Education - Materials
1956
163 8
Education - Miscellaneous
1956-1958
163 9
Education - Sokolsky, George E. (article)
1956-1957
163 10
Education - Superintendent of Public Instruction (Velma Linford)
1955
163 11
Eisenhower, President Dwight D.
1957
163 12
Election Notices
1958
164 1
Election Results
1956
164 2
Election Results
1958
164 3
Gambling Laws and Resolutions
1958
Box
164 4-7
Gambling and Liquor Permit Problems in Teton County (Includes Sheriff Olin Emery Case)
1956
Folder
164 8-9
Gambling and Liquor Permit Problems in Teton County (Includes Sheriff Olin Emery Case)
1956-1957
165 1
Governors Conference (June 24-27, 1956, Atlantic City, NJ)
1956
165 2
Governors Conference (April 24-25, 1957, Reno, NV)
1957
165 3
Governors Conference (June 23-26, 1957, Williamsburg, VA)
1957
Box
165 4-7
Governors Conference (May 18-21, 1958, Bal Harbor, FL) (folders 1-2)
1958
Folder
166 1
Governors Conference - Education, (November 9-10, 1956, Cheyenne, WY)
1956
166 2
Governors Conference - Federal-State Relations Committee
1957-1958
166 3
Governors Conference - Highways
1958
166 4
Governors Conference - National Guard (Miami, FL)
1958
166 5
Governors Conference - Record of Gifts Received
1955
166 6
Governors Conference - States' Rights (Miami, FL)
1958
166 7
Governors Conference, Western States (Mineral Policies) (November 7-8, 1955, Sacramento, CA)
1955
166 8
Governors Conference, Western States (November 1958, Honolulu, HI)
1958
167 1
Hungarian Refugees, Governor's Committee on Resettlement of
1956-1957
167 2
Immigration and Naturalization
1958
167 3
Inaugural Address of Gov. Simpson (Includes Photographs) (January 3, 1955, Cheyenne, WY)
1955
167 4
Inauguration - Congratulatory Messages
1955
167 5
Inauguration - Correspondence and Newspaper Clippings
1954-1955
167 6
International Association of Personnel in Employment Security
1957
167 7
Israel - American Israel Society
1958
167 8
Jefferson Lake Sulphur Company
1955
167 9-10
Laramie Alumina Plant (Monolith-Portland Cement)
1954-1955
167 11
League of Women Voters
1957-1958
167 12
Lincoln Monument - Interstate Highway 80 Summit (Robert Russin, Designer)
1958
167 13
Mailing Addresses
1958
Box
167 14
Memos - Governors
1956-1958
167 15
Miller, Leslie - Appointment to Honorary Consul to the Dominican Republic
1957
167 16
Morris, Esther - Memorial
1956-1958
167 17
Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company - Jackson Area Phone Service
1956
Folder
168 1
National Guard - Maupin, Col. Robert N. - Incident
1956
168 2
National Guard Hearing (June 27, 1958)
1958
168 3
National Guardsman Conference (October 8-11, 1956, Spokane, WA) (Includes 1957 Conference Information)
1956
168 4
National Park System
1955-1958
168 5
Nixon, Richard M. (Correspondence)
1957-1958
168 6
Oil and Gas - Federal Power Commission
1955-1958
168 7
Oil and Gas - Independent Petroleum Association of America
1958
168 8
Oil and Gas - Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Annual Meeting (December 1-3, 1958, Kansas City, MO)
1958
168 9
Oil and Gas - Spencer, P.C. (Sinclair Oil)
1957-1958
169 1
Oil and Gas - Stripper Well Survey
1955-1956
169 2
Oil and Gas Hearing - Lincoln and Sublette Counties (December 11, 1958)
1958
169 3
Oil and Gas Matters
1957-1958
169 4
O'Mahoney, U.S. Senator Joseph C.
1954-1955
169 5
O'Mahoney, U.S. Senator Joseph C.
1956-1958
169 6
Organizational Charts of Federal Government
1956-1957
169 7
Pacific Power and Light Company
1957
169 8
Physically Handicapped
1955
169 9
Press Releases
1955
169 10
Press Releases
1956
169 11
Press Releases
1957
169 12
Press Releases
1958
170 1
Prisons - Western Interstate Corrections Compact
1955-1958
170 2-3
Prisons - Western Interstate Corrections Compact
1958
170 4
Proclamations
1956-1958
170 5
Public Land Issues
1955-1958
170 6
Reorganization of Government
1957-1958
170 7
Rocky Mountain Electrical League Meeting
1958
170 8
Soil Conservation Districts
1956
170 9
Starkweather, Charles R. - Murder Case
1958
170 10
States' Rights
1957
170 11
Tax Case - Saratoga Inn
1958
170 12
Tax Information
1957-1958
170 13
Tax Statements
1954-1955
171 1
Taxes - Miscellaneous
1953-1958
171 2
Television
1954-1958
171 3
Television
1956-1958
171 4
Thomson, U.S. Congressman, E. Keith
1955
171 5
Thomson, U.S. Congressman, E. Keith
1956
171 6
Thomson, U.S. Congressman, E. Keith
1957
171 7
Thomson, U.S. Congressman, E. Keith
1958
171 8
Time Magazine (Correspondence Concerning Article About Wyoming's Industries)
1957-1958
171 9
Union Pacific Railroad - Reclamation and Manufacturing Plant Relocation from Evanston, WY to Pocatello, ID
1956
172 1
Veterans Affairs
1955
172 2
Veterans Affairs
1956
172 3
Veterans Affairs
1957
172 4
Water - Engineer, State
1955
172 5-6
Water - Engineer, State
1956
172 7
Water - Engineer, State
1957-1958
172 8
Water - Flood Control
1955-1956
172 9
Water - Kimball, Emory
1956
172 10
Water - LeVasseur, E.E.
1955-1956
172 11
Water - LeVasseur, E.E.
1957
172 12
Water - Lyman Water Emergency
1955
173 1
Water - Wyoming Development Association (formerly the Wyoming Reclamation Association)
1955-1957
173 2
Water Pollution
1956-1957
173 3
Wilson, George J. - Court Case
1957-1958
173 4
Yellowstone Boys' Ranch
1956-1957
173 5-6
Yellowstone National Park
1956
173 7-8
Yellowstone National Park
1957
173 9
Yellowstone National Park
1958
173 10
Yellowstone National Park - Snow Removal
1956
173 11
Young Americans Medals Committee - Patricia Paustian Nomination
1956
Sub-series 2. Governmental
Contains files about the workings of the many state departments and with pseudo state-governmental organizations. Materials include correspondence, department reports and records, and photographs. Arranged alphabetically.
1954-1958
Box Folder
174 1
Accountancy, State Board of
1956
174 2
Aeronautics - Casper Airport Project
1955-1957
174 3
Aeronautics - Civil Air Patrol
1956
174 4
Aeronautics - Miscellaneous
1955-1958
174 5-6
Aeronautics Commission
1955
174 7
Aeronautics Commission
1956-1958
174 8
Agriculture - Farmers Home Administration
1956
174 9
Agriculture - Soil Conservation Service
1955-1956
174 10
Agriculture, Department of
1956
175 1-2
Agriculture, Department of
1956
175 3-4
Agriculture, Department of
1957-1958
175 5
Agriculture, State Board of
1956
175 6
Architects, State Board of
1956
175 7
Atomic Energy Commission - Atomic Attack Alert
1955
175 8
Attorney General's Office
1955
175 9
Attorney General's Office
1955
176 1-2
Attorney General's Office
1955
176 3-4
Attorney General's Office
1955
Box
176 5-7
Attorney General's Office
1956
177 1-3
Attorney General's Office
1956
Folder
177 4
Attorney General's Office
1957
177 5
Attorney General's Office
1958
177 6
Attorney General's Office - American Bar Association Conference
1956
177 7
Attorney General's Office - Cumulative Index of Opinions
1955
177 8
Attorney General's Office - Stone, J. Norman
1957
177 9
Auditor, State
1955-1956
177 10
Bar Association
1955-1958
178 1
Barber Examiners, State Board of
1955-1956
178 2
Boxing Commission
1956
178 3
Boys State
1955-1958
178 4
Budget Officer, Assistant
1955
178 5
Bureau of Land Management
1955-1958
178 6
Capitol Building Commission (Includes Photographs)
1955-1958
178 7
Capitol Building Commission
1956
178 8
Capitol Outlay Commission
1954-1955
178 9
Chamber of Commerce
1956
178 10
Chamber of Commerce
1957
178 11-12
Chamber of Commerce, U.S.
1955
179 1
Chamber of Commerce, U.S.
1955-1956
179 2-3
Charities and Reform
1955
179 4-5
Charities and Reform
1956
179 6
Charities and Reform
1957
Box
179 71
Charities and Reform
1958
Folder
180 1
Charities and Reform
1958
180 2
Charities and Reform - Capital Punishment (Includes Simpson's Views and Clay Riggle Case)
1957-1958
180 3
Charities and Reform - Children's Home
1955
180 4
Charities and Reform - Girls School
1955-1957
180 5
Charities and Reform - Industrial Institute
1955-1958
180 6
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing (July 11, 1956)
1956
180 7
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing (Jan. 3, 1958)
1958
180 8
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing (April 2, 1958)
1958
180 9
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing (July 2, 1958)
1958
180 10
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing (Nov. 7, 1958)
1958
180 11
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing- Currence, Lloyd Allen Case
1958
181 1
Charities and Reform - Pardon Board Hearing - Faulkner, Arthur C. Case
1956
181 2-3
Charities and Reform - Penitentiary
1955
181 4
Charities and Reform - Penitentiary - Lyndsay, Ernest Case (Includes Governor's stance on Death Penalty)
1957
181 5
Charities and Reform - Pioneer Home and Montgomery Home for the Blind
1955-1958
181 6
Charities and Reform - Prison Farm
1955-1958
181 7
Charities and Reform - Probation and Parole Department
1955
182 1
Charities and Reform - Probation and Parole Department
1956-1957
182 2
Charities and Reform - Probation and Parole Department
1958
182 3
Charities and Reform - Soldiers and Sailors Home
1955
182 4
Charities and Reform - Soldiers and Sailors Home
1956-1958
182 5
Charities and Reform - State Hospital
1954-1958
182 7
Charities and Reform - Tuberculosis Sanatorium
1955-1958
182 8
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of
1955-1958
182 9
Cities - Governor's Program Committee
1958
182 10
City and County Officials
1958
183 1
Civil Defense Agency
1955
183 2
Civil Defense Agency
1956
183 3
Civil Defense Agency
1957-1958
183 4
Commerce, U.S. Department of
1958
Box
183 5-7
Correspondence Concerning State Institutions
1955-1958
Folder
183 8
Cosmetology, Board of
1956
184 1
County Attorneys Association
1957
184 2
Criminal Code Revision Meeting (July 21, 1956)
1956
184 3-4
Education - Higher Education
1957-1958
184 5
Education - Vocational Rehabilitation Division
1956
184 6
Education - Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (W.I.C.H.E)
1955-1958
184 7
Education - Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (W.I.C.H.E) (Speech Material)
1957
184 8
Education - White House Conference
1955
185 1
Education - Wyoming Citizens Committee on Educational Problems
1955-1957
185 2
Education - Wyoming School Trustees Association
1956
185 3
Education, Department of - Consolidation of Byron School
1958
185 4
Education, Department of - Federal Aid Correspondence
1956-1958
185 5
Education, Department of - Indian Schools
1957
185 6
Embalmers, Board of
1958
185 7-8
Employment Security Commission
1956
185 9
Employment Security Commission
1957-1958
185 10
Equalization, Board of - Accessory Tax
1957
186 1
Equalization, Board of - Cigarette Tax Division
1955-1956
186 2
Equalization, Board of - Public Service Commission
1955
186 3
Equalization, Board of - Public Service Commission
1956
186 4
Equalization, Board of - Public Service Commission
1956-1958
186 5
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department - Contracts
1958
186 6
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department - Gasoline Tax
1956-1958
186 7
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department - House Trailers
1958
186 8
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department - Inheritance Tax and Retirement
1958
186 9
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department- Miscellaneous
1957
186 10
Equalization, Board of - Revenue Department - Miscellaneous
1958
186 11
Examiner, State Banking
1956-1958
187 1
Fair, Wyoming State
1956-1958
187 2
Farm Bureau Federation
1957-1958
187 3
Farmers Home Administration
1955-1958
187 4
Federal Communications Commission
1957
187 5
4-H - Junior Leaders Camp (Douglas)
1957
187 6
Game and Fish Commission
1956-1957
187 7
Game and Fish Commission
1957-1958
187 8
Game and Fish Department - Proposed Budget
1958
187 9
Girls State
1955-1958
187 10
Highway Commission
1955-1957
187 11
Highway Commission
1958
188 1
Highway Department - Advisory Committee
1956-1957
188 2
Highway Department - Correspondence
1956
188 3
Highway Department - Traffic Laws and Courts and Safety
1956-1957
188 4
Highway Department - Utility Relocation
1957
188 5
Highway Department - Utility Right-of-Ways
1958
188 6
Highway Patrol
1957-1958
188 7
Highway Reciprocity Commission
1958
188 8
Highway Safety - Conferences and Publications
1956-1958
189 1
Highway Safety - Governor's Advisory Committee
1958
189 2
Highway Safety - Governor's Safety Council
1958
189 3
Highway Safety - "Operation 60"
1957-1958
189 4
Highway Safety - Striping Issue (Yellow vs. White Paint)
1958
189 5
Highways - Buffalo Bill Canyon
1958
189 6
Highways - Casper-Medicine Bow Road
1958
189 7
Highways - Clarks Fork
1957
189 8
Highways - Cody North
1957
189 9
Highways - Farm to Market
1957
189 10
Highways - Farson Cutoff
1957
189 11
Highways - Flaming Gorge-Mountain View
1957-1958
189 12
Highways - Forest Roads
1957
189 13
Highways - Gas Hills
1958
Box
189 14
Highways - Grand Teton Park Controversy
1958
189 15
Highways - Grand Teton Roads
1955-1958
189 16
Highways - Greybull
1956-1957
189 17
Highways - Interstate 80, Laramie to Wolcott
1958
189 18
Highways - Interstate 90, Buffalo vs. Sheridan
1957
189 19
Highways - Interstate 90, Buffalo vs. Sheridan
1957-1958
Folder
190 1
Highways - Interstate Locations
1956
190 2
Highways - Interstate Locations
1956-1957
190 3
Highways - Interstate Locations
1958
190 4
Highways - Newcastle (U.S. 16-18 Junction)
1958
190 5
Highways - Secondary Roads
1956-1958
190 6
Highways - Snake River
1957
190 7
Highways - South Fork
1957
190 8
Highways - Thermopolis
1957
190 9
Highways - Wind River Indian Reservation
1956-1957
190 10
Historical Department
1955-1956
190 11-12
Historical Department
1957-1958
190 13
Historical Landmark Commission
1955
Box
190 14
Historical Landmark Commission
1956
190 15
Historical Landmark Commission
1958
190 16
Indian Affairs
1956
Folder
191 1
Insurance Commission
1956
191 2
Insurance Commission
1958
191 3
Interior, Department of
1955
191 4
Interior, Department of
1957-1958
191 5
Interior, Department of - National Parks
1958
191 6
Interstate Commerce Commission
1955
191 7
Judicial Districts
1955
191 8-9
Labor Commission
1955
191 10
Labor Commission
1956-1957
191 11
Labor Commission
1958
191 12
Land Department
1958
191 13
Library, Wyoming State
1958
192 1
Liquor Commission
1955-1958
192 2
Merit Council
1957-1958
192 3
Minerals - Mine Inspectors Office
1955-1956
192 4
Minerals - Mine Inspectors Office
1957-1958
192 5
Museum, Wyoming State
1955-1958
192 6
National Guard
1955
192 7-8
National Guard
1956
192 9
National Guard
1957-1958
193 1
National Guard - Adjutant General - Armories
1957-1958
193 2
National Guard - Adjutant General - Cut-Back
1956-1958
193 3
National Guard - Adjutant General - Miscellaneous
1955-1956
193 4
National Guard - Adjutant General - Miscellaneous
1958
193 5
National Guard - Armed Forces Day
1957
193 6
National Guard - Casper Air Base
1955-1956
193 7
National Guard - Laramie Armory
1956-1958
193 8
National Guard - National Rifle Association Shooting Match
1956
193 9
Parks, State - Hot Springs Park (Includes Charities and Reform Correspondence with J.W. Bales)
1955
193 10
Parks, State - Hot Springs Park (Includes Charities and Reform Correspondence with J.W. Bales)
1956-1957
194 1
Parks Commission
1955-1958
194 2
Personnel Commission
1957-1958
194 3
Personnel Commission
1958
194 4
Pharmacy, State Board of
1957-1958
194 5
Public Health - Aging - Older Workers Program
1956-1957
194 6-7
Public Health - Aging, Committee on
1957-1958
194 8
Public Health - Hospitals
1957
194 9
Public Health - Licensing
1957
194 10
Public Health - Mobile X-Ray Unit
1955-1957
194 11
Public Health - Naturopathy
1956-1958
195 1
Public Health - Sanitation
1955-1958
195 2
Public Health - Tuberculosis
1957-1958
195 3
Public Health - Water Quality
1957-1958
195 4
Public Health, State Board of
1955-1958
195 5
Public Health, State Board of - Meeting (October 22, 1956)
1956
195 6
Railroads
1956-1958
195 7
Real Estate
1956-1958
195 8
Retirement System, Wyoming
1955
195 9
Retirement System, Wyoming
1956-1958
195 10
Rural Electric Cooperative Association
1957
195 11
Secretary of State Everett Copenhaver
1955-1956
195 12
Selling Agencies
1955-1956
195 13
Supplies, State Board of
1955
196 1
Supplies, State Board of
1956-1957
196 2
Supreme Court, Wyoming
1958
196 3
Travel Commission
1955
196 4
Travel Commission
1956
196 5
Travel Commission
1957-1958
196 6
Treasurer, State
1955-1957
196 7
Treasurer, State - Biennial Report
1956
196 8
Treasurer, State - Contracts
1958
196 9
Treasurer, State - Fuel Tax
1957-1958
196 10
Welfare, Department of
1955
196 11
Welfare, Department of
1956
197 1
Welfare, Department of
1957
197 2
Wyoming Association of Municipalities
1956
197 3
Wyoming Association of Municipalities
1957
197 4
Wyoming Corporation
1958
197 5
Wyoming Dental Association
1954-1956
197 6
Wyoming Motor Court Association
1958
197 7
Wyoming Press Association
1957-1958
197 8
Wyoming Stock Growers Association
1955-1957
197 9
Wyoming Taxpayers Association
1954-1955
197 10
Wyoming Taxpayers Association
1956-1958
197 11
Wyoming Trucking Association
1955-1958
197 12
Wyoming Wheat Growers Association
1957-1958
197 13
Wyoming Wool Growers Association
1955-1958
Box
197 14
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Applications
1955
197 15
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Bill
1955
197 16
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Correspondence
1955
Folder
198 1
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Correspondence
1955
198 2
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Correspondence
1955
198 3
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Correspondence
1955
198 4
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Correspondence
1955
198 5
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Miscellaneous
1955
198 6
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Ownership Transfer
1955
198 7
Wyoming Yellowstone Park Commission - Proposal (Includes Audio Reel-to-Reel Tape)
1955
198 8
Wyoming Youth Council
1955-1956
198 9
Wyoming Youth Council
1955-1958
198 10
Wyoming Youth Council
1958
Sub-series 3. Natural Resource Board Projects
Contains files dealing with natural resource issues in Wyoming and the Western U.S. These projects deal mainly with water, oil and gas, and uranium development. Not all files deal directly with the Wyoming Natural Resource Board but are still related to natural resources. Arranged alphabetically.
1952-1958
Box Folder
199 1
Administration
1955-1958
199 2
Administration - Reports
1957-1958
199 3
Administration - Wilson J.B. (Board President)
1957-1958
199 4
Bentonite
1957-1958
199 5
Coal
1957-1958
199 6
Coal Cars and Rail Shipping
1956
199 7
Coal Mines
1956
199 8
Coal Mining Legislation - House Bill 8204
1957-1958
199 9
Commerce and Industry Magazine
1958
200 1
Copper
1957-1958
Box
200 2-4
Correspondence
1955
Folder
200 5
Forestry
1957-1958
200 6
Forestry - Bridger Wilderness Area
1958
200 7
Forestry - Medicine Bow National Forest
1958
200 8
Geneva Steel (Columbia-Geneva)
1957
201 1
Indian Affairs
1957
201 2-3
Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1956
201 4-5
Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1957
Box
201 6-8
Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1958
Folder
202 1-2
Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1958
202 3
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Appointments
1958
202 4
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Congratulatory
1958
202 5
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Correspondence
1955
202 6
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meeting Minutes
1955
202 7
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meeting Minutes
1958
202 8
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meetings
1955
202 9
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meetings
1957
203 1
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meetings
1957
203 2
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Meetings
1958
203 3
Interstate Oil Compact Commission - Publications
1955
203 4
Lead and Zinc
1958
203 5
Mineral Development - Sweetwater County
1955-1958
203 6
Mineral Royalties - "Saturday Evening Post" Article
1957
203 7
Minerals
1957-1958
203 8
Mining
1957-1958
204 1
National Petroleum Association - Carmichael, J.H. (Speech)
1956
204 2
National Reclamation Association
1955
204 3
Oil and Gas
1956-1958
204 4
Oil and Gas - Future Supply
1958
204 5
Oil and Gas - Rocky Mountain Oil and Gas Association
1956
204 6
Oil and Gas - Rocky Mountain Oil and Gas Conventions
1955-1958
204 7
Oil and Gas - Shale
1958
204 8
Oil and Gas Company - Colorado Interstate Gas
1955-1956
204 9
Oil and Gas Company - El Paso Natural Gas
1957-1958
205 1
Oil and Gas Company - Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company
1958
205 2-3
Oil and Gas Conservation - Barker Field - Carter Oil
1958
205 4
Oil and Gas Conservation - Big Muddy Field
1958
205 5
Oil and Gas Conservation - Brooks Ranch Field - Continental Oil
1957-1958
205 6
Oil and Gas Conservation - Clareton Area
1955
205 7
Oil and Gas Conservation - Clareton Area (Includes R.L. Manning Co. Hardship)
1955-1956
205 8
Oil and Gas Conservation - Clareton Area
1956
206 1-2
Oil and Gas Conservation - Cottonwood Creek Field
1956
206 3-4
Oil and Gas Conservation - Cottonwood Creek Field (Pan American Petroleum)
1957-1958
206 5
Oil and Gas Conservation - Glenrock Field
1958
206 6
Oil and Gas Conservation - Little Polecat Field
1956
206 7
Oil and Gas Conservation - North Meadow Creek Field
1958
207 1
Oil and Gas Conservation - Rolff Field
1958
207 2
Oil and Gas Conservation - Skull Creek Field
1958
207 3
Oil and Gas Conservation - Torchlight Field (Tensleep Formation)
1958
207 4
Oil and Gas Conservation - Winkleman Dome Field
1956
207 5
Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (Includes Clareton)
1955
207 6
Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
1956
207 7
Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
1957
207 8
Oil and Gas Imports
1957-1958
208 1
Oil and Gas Law
1958
208 2
Oil and Gas Matters
1957
208 3
Oil and Gas Meeting (April 5, 1957)
1956-1957
208 4
Oil and Gas Meeting (May 8, 1957)
1957
208 5
Oil and Gas Meeting (July 11, 1957)
1957
208 6
Oil and Gas Speech - Oil Industry Status
1956
208 7
Uranium - Atomic Energy
1958
208 8
Uranium - Atomic Energy Committee Meeting
1958
208 9
Uranium - Correspondence
1957-1958
208 10
Uranium - Gas Hills, Crooks Gap Region
1957
208 11
Uranium - Milling
1957
208 12
Uranium - Milling Equipment
1957-1958
209 1
Uranium - Projects
1955-1958
208 2
Uranium - Riverton Ranger, Special Edition Newspapers
1957
208 3
Water
1955
208 4
Water
1956-1958
208 5-6
Water
1957-1958
208 7
Water - Bear River Compact
1955-1958
208 8
Water - Bureau of Reclamation - Correspondence
1954-1958
210 1
Water - Colorado River Project
1957-1958
210 2
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1955
210 3
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1955
210 4
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1955
210 5
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1955
210 6
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1956
210 7
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1957
210 8
Water - Colorado River Project - Correspondence
1958
210 9
Water - Colorado River Project - Dedication
1956
210 10
Water - Colorado River Project - Flaming Gorge Dam - Bid
1957-1958
210 11
Water - Colorado River Project - Flaming Gorge Dam- Correspondence
1956-1957
211 1
Water - Colorado River Project - Flaming Gorge Dam - Correspondence
1958
211 2
Water - Colorado River Project - Glen Canyon Dam
1957
211 3
Water - Colorado River Project - Glen Canyon Dam
1958
211 4
Water - Colorado River Project - Newspaper Clippings
1954-1955
211 5
Water - Colorado River Project - Notes
1954
211 6
Water - Colorado River Project - Publications
1955-1956
211 7
Water - Colorado River Project - Publications
1957-1958
211 8
Water - Colorado River Project - Seedskadee/Fontenelle Projects
1956-1958
212 1
Water - Colorado River Project - Speeches
1955
212 2
Water - Columbia Interstate Commission
1956-1958
212 3
Water - Columbia River Basin - Correspondence
1955
212 4
Water - Columbia River Basin - Snake River
1955
212 5
Water - Corps of Engineers
1957-1958
212 6
Water - Glendo Dam
1955
212 7
Water - Green River Diversion to North Platte River
1958
212 8
Water - Guernsey Dam
1958
212 9
Water - Interagency Meetings
1957-1958
212 10
Water - Interstate Stream Commission
1958
212 11
Water - Laramie River (Trans-Mountain Diversion)
1952-1955
213 1
Water - Laramie River - Wheatland Irrigation Project
1955-1958
213 2-3
Water - Laramie River - Wheatland Irrigation Project
1956-1957
213 4
Water - Little Snake River Diversion
1955
213 5
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects (Includes proposed Lake Solitude/Paintrock Dam and Flood Control.)
1956-1957
213 6
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Committee Meeting
1956
214 1
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Correspondence
1954-1955
214 2
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Correspondence
1955
214 3
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Correspondence
1958
214 4
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Inter Agency
1956-1958
214 5
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Little Missouri River
1957-1958
214 6
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Reports
1958
214 7
Water - Missouri River Basin Projects - Research and Development Council
1957-1958
214 8
Missouri River Basin States Committee - Minutes, Meetings, Bulletins
1958
214 9
Water - National Rivers and Harbors Congress
1955
214 10
Water - Niobrara River and Tributaries
1955
214 11
Water - North Platte River
1958
214 12
Water - Owl Creek Irrigation
1955
214 13
Water - Owl Creek Small Projects Bill
1956-1957
Box
214 14
Water - Pacific Southwest Inter Agency
1957-1958
Folder
215 1
Water - Powder River, Clear Creek, Piney Creek, Tongue River, N.E. Wyoming Units
1956-1958
215 2
Water - Shoshone Extension Unit
1957-1958
215 3
Water - Shoshone Lake Reservoir
1958
215 4
Water - Snake River Diversion to Colorado River
1956
215 5
Water - Snake River Flood Control
1956
215 6
Water - Snake River Flood Control
1956-1958
215 7
Water - Stream Pollution Control Advisory Council
1955
215 8
Water - Stream Pollution Control Advisory Council
1957-1958
215 9
Water - Yellowstone River Compact Commission
1958
215 10
Water Development Committee
1958
215 11
Water Resources Bill (Senate Bill 863)
1956
215 12
Water Resources Meetings
1957-1958
Sub-series 4. Legislative
Contains files about the state legislative sessions including the Governor's addresses to the legislature, correspondence related to proposed legislations, and signed bills. Arranged alphabetically.
1954-1958
Box Folder
216 1
Automatic Voting Machine
1955
216 2
Correspondence - Personal
1954-1956
216 3
Correspondence with Legislators
1955-1957
216 4-5
Federal Legislation
1955
216 6
Federal Legislation
1957
216 7
Interim Committee
1955
Box
216 8-12
Legislation (folders 1-5)
1955
Folder
217 1
Legislation (folder 6)
1955
217 2
Legislation (Personal Notes)
1957
217 3
Legislation
1957-1958
217 4
Legislative Material - Miscellaneous
1956-1957
217 5
Legislative Summary - 33rd Legislature
1955
217 6
Letters - Signed Bills
1957
217 7
Message to Legislature
1955
217 8
Message to Legislature (Bills)
1955
217 9-10
Message to Legislature
1956
218 1
Message to Legislature
1957
218 2
Messages From Other Governors
1955
218 3
Minimum Wage
1955
218 4-5
Planning Commission - Building Program
1956
218 6-7
Proposed Legislative Bills
1955
218 8
Proposed Legislative Bills
1956
219 1
Proposed Legislative Bills
1956-1957
219 2-3
Proposed Legislative Bills
1957
219 4
Raises for Employees
1957
219 5
Recommendations to Legislature
1958
219 6
Right-To-Work Bill
1958
219 7
Rural Electric Association
1955
219 8
Tax Legislation
1955-1956
219 9
Truck Tax Bills (House Bills 7 and 178)
1955
219 10
Trucking Association Resolutions
1955
219 11
Veterans' Exemption
1955
219 12
Ways and Means Committee
1955
Sub-series 5. University of Wyoming
Contains files related to the University of Wyoming as a state institution. Most files deal with athletics, campus building projects, scholarships, and Board of Trustees correspondence and meeting minutes. Arranged alphabetically.
1955-1958
Box Folder
220 1
Administration
1957-1958
220 2
Alumni Relations
1957-1958
220 3
Athletics - Athletic Department
1957-1958
220 4
Athletics - Madden, E.C.
1957
220 5
Athletics - NCAA Wrestling Championships
1958
220 6
Athletics - Quarterback Club
1957
220 7
Athletics - Scholarships
1957-1958
220 8
Board of Trustees
1955
220 9
Board of Trustees
1955-1957
220 10-11
Board of Trustees
1957
221 1
Board of Trustees
1957
221 2
Board of Trustees
1957-1958
221 3-4
Board of Trustees
1958
222 1
Board of Trustees
1958
222 2
Buildings - A.T.O. Fraternity House
1956
222 3
Buildings - A.T.O. Fraternity House
1958
222 4
Buildings - Engineering Expansion
1957
222 5
Buildings - Wool Research Plant
1957
222 6
Buildings, Maintenance of
1957-1958
222 7
Community Colleges
1958
222 8-9
Correspondence
1955-1956
223 1
Correspondence
1957-1958
223 2
Dads' Club, The Wyoming
1958
223 3
Departments - Newsletters and Correspondence
1957-1958
Box
223 4-7
General
1955
Folder
223 8
Pacific Power and Light Company - Power Supply Proposal
1958
223 9
President - Dr. G.D. Humphrey
1955
223 10
Scholarships and Grants - Atomic Energy Commission Grant
1957
223 11
Scholarships and Grants - Coe Program of American Studies
1955-1958
223 12
Speeches and Programs - Engineering College
1957
223 13
Scholarships and Grants - General
1957-1958
Box
223 14
Speeches and Programs - Homecoming
1956
223 15
Speeches and Programs - Honors Club
1956
Sub-series 6. Personal
Contains files dealing with Simpson's personal life including family records and correspondence. Also contained in this series are files of personal interest to Simpson including his dealings with organizations, his campaign material, material related to the Republican and Democratic parties, and the many speeches he delivered to various organizations. Six boxes include miscellaneous folders, which contain correspondence, newspaper and magazine clippings, legal documents, records, receipts, and other material. Arranged alphabetically.
1952-1960, undated
Box Folder
224 1
Address Book
n.d.
224 2
AHEPA, Order of
1957
224 3
Air Force Academy
1956
224 4
Airplane Crash and Rescue - LeMasurier Family
1957
224 6
Airplane Incident - Godfrey, Arthur and Milward Simpson Incident
1958
224 7
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity (A.T.O.)
1955
224 8
Ancient and Benevolent Order of the Red Red Rose
1958
224 9-10
Aronson, Governor J. Hugo (Governor of Montana)
1959-1960
224 11
Autograph Requests
1955
224 12
Baseball - Little League
1956-1958
224 13
Boy Scouts
1955
Box
224 14
Boy Scouts
1956
224 15
Boy Scouts
1957
Folder
225 1
Boy Scouts
1958
225 2
Boys' Club of America
1956
225 3
Buffalo Bill Book
1955
225 4
Campaign Material (Also See 571)
1954-1955
225 5
Campaign Material
1958
225 6
Campaign Material - Progress Report on Simpson Term
1958
225 7
Campaign Material - Simpson Re-election
1958
225 8
Campaign Material - Simpson Re-election - Press Releases
1958
225 9
Cheyenne Frontier Days
1955-1958
225 10
Christmas Greetings
1955-1957
226 1
Christmas Greetings
1957
226 2
Congratulations (Also See 571)
1954
226 3
Congratulations
1955
226 4
Congratulations
1956
226 5
Congratulations
1957
227 1
Congratulations
1958
227 2
Congratulations
1958
227 3
Correspondence - Amschel, J. Edward
1956-1958
227 4
Correspondence - Belden, Charles
1956
227 5
Correspondence - Bintliff, David C.
1956
227 7
Correspondence - Brandon, C. Watt
1958
227 8
Correspondence - Champ, Frederic P.
1955
227 9
Correspondence - Collins, Ray
1956
227 10
Correspondence - Henderson, Harry
1955-1958
227 11
Correspondence - Jack, Scotty
1958
227 12
Correspondence - McAuliffe, Eugene
1958
227 13
Correspondence - McGee, Gale
1957-1958
Box
227 14
Correspondence - McKnew, Thomas W.
1956
227 15
Correspondence - Novick, Pete (University of Wyoming)
1956-1958
227 16
Correspondence - Pinkard Family
1956
227 17
Correspondence - Reed, J.A. (J.C. Penny)
1958
227 18
Democratic Party Materials
1955-1958
227 19
Dude Ranch Association
1955
Folder
228 1
Eagles, Fraternal Order of
1957-1958
228 2
Elks Club, Fraternal Order of (Speech to) (June 7, 1958)
1958
228 3
Fiesta del Pacifico
1957
228 4
Girl Scout Council
1958
228 5
Greek Affairs
1955-1957
228 6
Greetings
1955
228 7
Greetings
1956
228 8
Honorary Positions
1955
228 9
Interfraternity
1957-1958
228 10
Interior, Secretary of the - Nomination
1956
228 11
Investors Diversified Services, Inc.
1958
228 12
Izaac Walton League
1955
228 13
Legend of Rawhide
1957-1958
Box
228 14
Mansion, Governor's (Also See 566 and 601)
1956-1959
229 1-6
Masonic Order
1955
230 1-7
Masonic Order
1956-1958
231 1-8
Miscellaneous
1956
232 106
Miscellaneous
1955-1958
233 1-6
Miscellaneous
1955-1960
234 1-7
Miscellaneous
1957-1958
235 1-6
Miscellaneous
1955-1958
236 1-6
Miscellaneous
1955-1958
Folder
237 1
Miscellaneous - T
1956-1958
237 2
Miscellaneous - U-V
1957-1958
237 3
Miscellaneous - W
1956-1957
237 4
Miscellaneous - W
1958
237 5
Miscellaneous - X-Y-Z
1957-1958
237 6
"Miss Indian America" and "All American Indian Days"
1954-1957
237 7
Moose Lodge
1957-1958
237 8
Newcomen Society
1955-1958
237 9
Newspaper Clippings (Miscellaneous Clippings Including the Simpson Family)
1954-1960
238 1
Notes and Memos
1955
238 2
One-Shot Antelope Hunt
1955
238 3
One-Shot Antelope Hunt
1956
238 4
One-Shot Antelope Hunt
1957
238 5
One-Shot Antelope Hunt
1958
238 6
One-Shot Antelope Hunt - Godfrey, Arthur
1957
238 7
One-Shot Antelope Hunt (Art Linkletter)
1958
238 8
Pacifists
1958
238 9
Presidential Inauguration (January 20, 1953)
1952-1953
239 1
Presidential Inauguration (January 20, 1953)
1952-1953
239 2
Presidential Inauguration (January 20, 1957)
1956-1957
239 3
Presidential Nomination - "Citizens for Eisenhower" Newsletters
1952
239 4-5
Presidential Nomination - Correspondence
1952
239 6
Presidential Nomination - MacArthur, Gen. D., Committee
1952
239 7-8
Presidential Nomination - Newsletters and Propaganda
1952
240 1
Presidential Nomination - Taft for President Committee
1952
240 2
Press Plates
1955
240 3
Recommendations
1955
240 4-5
Republican Party
1955
240 6
Republican Party
1956
241 1
Republican Party
1956
241 2-3
Republican Party
1957
241 4
Republican Party (Includes Year Book)
1958
241 5
Republican Party - Contributions
1956
241 6
Republican Party - Contributions
1958
241 7
Republican Party - Convention
1956
241 8
Republican Party - Convention (April 30, 1957, Casper, WY)
1957
242 1-2
Republican Party - Materials
1955-1956
242 3-4
Republican Party - Materials
1957-1958
242 5
Rotary Club
1955-1956
242 6
Rotary Club
1957-1958
242 7
Simpson, Lorna
1955-1958
242 8
Simpson, Milward L. - Photographs (Miscellaneous)
1955-1958
243 1
Simpson, Milward L. - Photographs (Portraits)
1955-1958
243 2
Simpson, Milward L. - Urgent
1955
Box
243 3-6
Simpson Re-election Outcome
1958
Folder
244 1
Speech Material
1955
244 2
Speeches - Related Correspondence From Other Speakers
1957-1958
244 3
Speeches and Programs - Coe Memorial Hospital Dedication (May 31, 1956, Cody, WY)
1956
244 4
Speeches and Programs - Commencement Addresses
1955-1958
244 5
Speeches and Programs - Congressional Vote Analysis for Fair Election Laws (Oklahoma)
1956
244 6
Speeches and Programs - Eisenhower Presidential Campaign - Citizens for Eisenhower (May 5, 1956, Denver, CO)
1956
244 7
Speeches and Programs - Eisenhower Presidential Campaign - "Ike Day" (October 13, 1956, Casper, WY)
1956
244 8
Speeches and Programs - Eisenhower Presidential Campaign - Republican Campaign Material
1955-1956
244 9
Speeches and Programs - Farm Bureau
1956
244 10
Speeches and Programs - Gatchell Memorial Dedication
1957
244 11
Speeches and Programs - Greetings to Various Organizations
1958
245 1
Speeches and Programs - Jackson Hole Museum Dedication
1958
245 2
Speeches and Programs - League of Women Voters (Worland)
1957
245 3
Speeches and Programs - Lincoln Day Speech
1955
245 4
Speeches and Programs - Masonic Order (Evanston)
1956
245 5
Speeches and Programs - Miscellaneous
1954-1958
245 6
Speeches and Programs - National Guard (N.G.A.V.S)
1956
245 7
Speeches and Programs - Pioneer Mutual Life Insurance Convention (August 26, 1956, Jackson, WY)
1956
245 8
Speeches and Programs - Postmasters, National Association of
1957
245 9
Speeches and Programs - Real Estate Dealers Convention
1956
245 10
Speeches and Programs - Young Republicans of South Dakota
1956
245 11
Sympathy Letters
1955
245 12
Sympathy Letters
1956
245 13
Sympathy Letters
1957
Box
245 14
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Convention
1956-1957
245 15
Wyoming's Great Seal
1956
245 16
"Wyoming's Indian Paint Brush"
1956
245 17
Young Men's Literary Club
1955-1958

Series III. Senator's Office Files, 1925-1977Return to Top

This series consists of files originating from Milward Simpson's time as a United States Senator from 1962-1967. A small amount of material that falls outside of this date range is also included because it was a part of the original order of the files. Arranged in twelve sub-series

Container(s) Description Dates
Sub-1. Simpson Sponsored Legislation
Contains files relating to legislation sponsored by Milward Simpson, including correspondence and research material. Topics include the Big Horn Canyon and Flaming Gorge National Recreation Areas, the Fossil Butte National Monument, elk slaughter in Yellowstone Park, the Riverton Reclamation Project, prayer in public schools, the Vietnam War, and many other files of local and national topics. Arranged alphabetically.
1952-1967
Box Folder
246 1
Agate Fossil Beds (S. 339)
1963-1965
246 2
Agate Fossil Beds National Monument (S. 1481)
1963
246 3
Amendment Act of March 10, 1964 (S. 3053)
1963-1964
246 4
Amendment to Constitution on Preamble (S.J. Res. 192)
1964
246 5-6
Amendment to H.R. 6016 (Burns Creek)
1963-1964
246 7
American History Month (S.J. Res. 133)
1966
246 8
Appalachia (S. 3)
1965
246 9-10
Apportionment (S.J. Res. 103)
1965
247 1
Apportionment (S.J. Res. 103) (folder 3)
1965
247 2
Appropriated Funds (S. 180)
1965
247 3
Appropriated Funds, to Prohibit the Use of to Influence Public or Congress (S. 1939)
1963-1964
247 4
Arapahoe Indians, Supplemental Payments (S. 2349)
1965
247 5
Arizona Project (Amendment to S. 1658)
1964
247 6
Armed Forces - Transportation (S. 2482)
1965
247 7
A-Team - To Reimburse Members for Traveling Expenses (S. 2361)
1965
247 8
A-Team - To Reimburse Members for Traveling Expenses (S. 2361)
1965
247 9
Baltic States (S. Con. Res. 51)
1965
247 10
Beef Bill - Background Material (S. 557)
1963-1964
248 1-2
Beef Bill - Background Material (S. 557)
1963-1964
248 3
Beef Bill - Copies of Bill and Related Bill (S. 557)
1963-1964
248 4-6
Beef Bill - Correspondence (S. 557)
1963-1964
249 1-2
Beef Bill - Correspondence (S. 557)
1963-1964
249 3
Beef Bill - Newspaper Clippings (S. 557)
1963-1964
249 4
Beef Bill - Speeches and Press Releases (S. 557)
1963-1964
249 5
Beef Imports (S. 2612)
1964
249 6
Beef Imports - Mansfield (S. 525)
1964
249 7
Beet Sugar (S. 2567)
1963-1964
250 1
Big Horn Canyon National Recreation Area (S. 2048)
1963-1964
250 2
Big Horn Canyon National Recreation Area (S. 491)
1964-1966
250 3
Big Horn Canyon National Recreation Area - Correspondence and Press Releases (S. 2048)
1963-1964
250 4
Birth Control - Friendly Nations (S. 2992)
1966
250 5
Budget - Joint Committee (S. 2)
1965-1966
250 6
Central Arizona Water Suit
1965
250 7
Chambers, Harriett C. (S. 1204)
1965
250 8
Cheyenne - Land
1965
250 9
Collective Bargaining (Amends National Labor Relations Act S. 1722)
1963
250 10
Columbus Day - Making a Legal Holiday (S. 108)
1963
250 11
Commission on Art and Antiquities of the Capitol (S.J. Res. 65)
1965
250 12
Communist Construction Items (S. 1996)
1963
250 13
Community Action Programs (S. 1506)
1965
250 14
Continue S.B.A. Independence (S. Con. Res. 80)
1966
251 1
Disarmament
1963
251 2
E - Federal Land Agriculture Trespass Legislation
1965
251 3
Eden Valley - Reduction of Acreage (S. 2708)
1964
251 4
Eden Valley Irrigation and Drainage District (S. 1299)
1963-1964
251 5
Education - Veterans in South East Asia (S. 458)
1965-1966
251 6
Education - War Orphans (S. 2067)
1965
251 7
Education, Expenses, Teachers (S. 1203)
1965
251 8
Effective Equipment in Vietnam
1964
251 9
Egypt - Prohibiting Further Aid (S. 329)
1965
251 10
Eldercare (S. 820)
1965
252 1-3
Eldercare (S. 820)
1965
252 4
Elk Slaughter in Yellowstone National Park (S. 451)
1963-1965
252 5
Elk Slaughter in Yellowstone National Park - Background File (S. 451)
1961-1963
252 6
Equal Rights for Men and Women (S. J. Res. 45)
1963
252 7
Equal Rights for Men and Women (S. J. Res. 85)
1965
253 1
Eternal Flame -Tomb of Unknowns (S. 3398)
1966
253 2
Excise Taxes (H. R. 8371)
1965
253 3
Expenditure Authorizations (S. 1635)
1965
253 4
Extension of Public Laws 815 and 874 (S. 2304)
1963
253 5
FBI (S. 313)
1965
253 6
FBI -Appointment of Director, Associate Director (S. 603)
1963-1964
253 7
Federal Employees, to Protect Constitutional Rights of (S. 3779)
1966
253 8
Federal Grants in Aid (S. 2114)
1963-1964
253 9
Federal Penalties for Assassination of President, Vice President etc. (S. 2340)
1952, 1963
253 10
Federal Services Procurement Act (S. 2254)
1963
253 11
Flaming Gorge Recreational Area (S. 3054)
1964
253 12
Foreign Aid - Bars Aid to Rich Countries (Amendment) (S. 1276)
1963
253 13
Foreign Aid - Interest on Development Loans (Amendment) (S. 1276)
1963
253 14
Foreign Aid - Interest on Loans (Amendment) (H. R. 7885)
1963-1964
253 15
Foreign Aid - Persecution of Jews by Soviet Union (Amendment) (H.R. 11580)
1964
253 16
Foreign Aid - Private Enterprises (H. R. 7885)
1963-1964
253 17
Free Importation of Wild Animals and Birds in the United States (H. R. 1839)
1964
253 18
Freedom of Religion (S. Res. 204)
1963-1964
253 19
GI Bill of Rights for Peacetime Veterans (S. 1011)
1963
253 20
GI Bill of Rights for Peacetime Veterans (S. 836 / S. 1011)
1963
253 21
Government Procurement (S. 1263)
1965
254 1
Hatch Act - Vista Employees (S. 2908)
1966
254 2
Hawaii (S. Con. Res. 50)
1965
254 3
Higher Education Tax Credit (S. 12)
1963-1966
254 4
Hoover Dam (S. 935)
1965
254 5
Hungarian Freedom Fighters (S.J. Res. 119)
1965
254 6
Income for Water Assessments (S. 934)
1965
254 7
Income Tax Credit or Deduction (S. 2965)
1966
254 8
Indonesia - Prohibiting Further Aid (S. 328)
1965
254 9
Indonesia Aggression Against Malaysia (S. Res. 376)
1964
254 10-12
Interior and Insular Affairs - Savery-Pot Hook Project (S. 770)
1962-1964
254 13
Job Corps (H. R. 8283)
1965
255 1
Judicial Service Commission (S. 3579)
1966
255 2
Jurisdiction on US District Courts (S. 2842)
1964
255 3
Knowles Dam, Eliminates Authorization for (Amendment to H.R. 8667)
1963
255 4
Land - Lander (S. 433)
1965-1967
255 5
Land and Water Conservation Fund (Amendment to H. R. 3846)
1964
255 6
Laramie, to Convey Lands to County of (S. 1378)
1963
255 7
Laramie County - Land (S. 1299)
1965
255 8
Laramie County Lands (S. 1483)
1963
255 9
Lee, Kee Hyung
1965
255 10
Lee, Kee Hyung, Young Shik Chung and Choong Mu, for the Relief of
1963
255 11
Lumber, to Amend Agriculture Adjustment Act so as to Include Lumber as an Agricultural Commodity (S. 962)
1963
255 12
Lumber, to Amend National Housing Act to Provide that Only U.D. Lumber be Used in Construction Covered by FHA Mortgages (S. 958)
1963
255 13
Lumber, Amending Tariff Act to Require Marking of Lumber to Indicate County of Origin (S. 957)
1963
255 14
Lumber, Authorizing President to Impose 6% Emergency Quota on All Imports of Softwood Lumber (S. J. Res. 56)
1963
255 15
MacArthur, Douglas General (S. 2396)
1963
255 16
Mail Opening (S. 1886)
1965
255 17-19
Military Pay Raise (S. 2230)
1965
256 1
Miller, Robert L. (S. 1450)
1965
256 2
Mineral Lands Leasing Act, 1920 (S. 1009)
1965
256 3
Mineral Leasing Act (to Amend S. 1984)
1964
256 4
Mineral Leasing Act - Federal State Aid, 90% of Mineral Royalties (S. 90) (Amendment)
1963-1965
256 5
Mining - Tax Deduction (S. 338)
1965-1966
256 6
Mining - Tax Deduction for Exploration Expenses by Domestic Mining Industry (S. 1807)
1963
256 7
Mining Locations for Certain Mineral Deposits (S. 2281)
1965
256 8
Missouri Basin Program (S. 2737)
1964
256 9
Mule Creek Oil Company, Inc. (S. 1880)
1965
256 10
National Day of Prayer (S.J. Res. 152)
1966
256 11
National Labor Relations Act (Amend) (S. 2956)
1966
256 12
National Mining and Minerals Policy (S. 3636)
1966
256 13-14
National Monuments
1966
257 1
National Student Council Week (S.J. Res. 55)
1965
257 2
National Wool Act, 1954 (S. 994)
1965
257 3
Niobrara River Compact (S. 1566)
1963
257 4
Obscene Mail (S. 180)
1963
257 5
Obscene Mail (S. 309)
1965-1966
257 6
Oil Shale (S. 2809)
1964
257 7
Olympic Committee Selection (S. Con. Res. 71)
1966
257 8
Oppose Red China in U.N. (S. Con. Res. 108)
1966
257 9
Opposing French Recognition of Red China (S. Res. 287)
1964
257 10-11
Outdoor Recreation (S. 1709)
1963-1965
257 12
Parity Prices, Agriculture (S. Con. Res. 88)
1966
258 1
Payment-in-lieu (S. 1387)
1965
258 2
Pending
1966
258 3
Petroleum Imports (S. 2078)
1965
258 4
Plume, Royce C., for the Relief of (S. 1484)
1963
258 5
Plume, Royce C., for the Relief of (S. 82)
1965-1966
258 6
Postmasters - Appointments (S. 252)
1965-1966
258 7-8
Powell, Wyoming - Exchange of Lands with Presbyterian Retirement Facilities Corporation (S. 1122)
1963
258 9
Prayer Amendment (S. J. Res. 161)
1964
259 1-2
Prayer Amendment (S. J. Res. 161) (folders 2-3)
1964
259 3
Prayer Amendment (S. J. Res. 148)
1966
259 4-7
Prayer in Public Schools (S. J. Res. 91)
1963
260 1
Prayer in Schools
1965
260 2-3
Prayer in Schools (S. J. Res. 161)
1966
260 4
Presidential Inability (S. J. Res. 1)
1965
260 5
Presidential Succession (S. J. Res. 139)
1963-1964
260 6
Prohibit Political Use of Union Funds (S. 3006)
1966
260 7
Public Hearings on Agency Rules (S. 691)
1963-1964
260 8
Reapportionment (S. J. Res. 1)
1965
261 1-2
Reapportionment (S. J. Res. 2) (folders 2-3)
1965
261 3-4
Reapportionment of State Legislature (S. J. Res. 185)
1964
261 5
Redwoods
1965
261 6
Religious Persecution in Soviet Russia (S. Con. Res. 17)
1965
261 7
Residual Fuel Oil Imports (S. 2185)
1963-1964
262 1
Residual Fuel Oil Imports - Correspondence
1963-1964
262 2
Riverton Reclamation Project (S. 1746)
1965
262 3
Rumanian Persecution (S. Res. 143)
1965
262 4
Secret Service Protection of Presidential Nominees (S. 3122)
1964
262 5
Self-determination of Baltic States (S. Con. Res. 99)
1964
262 6
Silver Bullion, to Repeal Tax on Transfer of (S. 397)
1963
262 7-9
Silver Coinage (S. 2080)
1965
262 10
Small Reclamation Projects Act (1956)
1965
262 11
Social Security for the Blind (S. 1787)
1965
262 12-13
(Amend) Social Security to Social Security Bill (H. R. 11865)
1964
262 14
Soil Bank Conservation Contracts, to Extend to December 31, 1963 (H. R. 6754)
1963
262 15
South Vietnam (S. Res. 196)
1963
262 16
Special Milk Program (S. 2921)
1966
263 1
Speeches (Douglas MacArthur ) (S. Res. 308)
1964
263 2
Stamp - Wyoming Statehood (S. 1639)
1965
263 3
State Control over Public Schools (Constitutional Amendment) (S. J. Res. 16)
1963
263 4
Steel Shipping Container Identification Act (S. 1342)
1963
263 5
Sugar (S. 2567)
1965
263 6
Sumida, Yoshio (S. 2564)
1965
263 7-8
Supreme Court (S. 299)
1963-1965
263 9
Supreme Court, to Establish Qualifications of Members (S. 222)
1963
263 10
Sweetwater County - Lands (S. 84)
1965-1966
263 11
Sweetwater County, Wyoming (S. 2564)
1964
263 12
(Amend) Tariff Act - Textiles (S. 2911)
1966
263 13
Tax Credit - Higher Education Tuition (H. R. 12752)
1966
263 14
Taxes - Student Deductions (S. 1486)
1965
264 1
Teton County, Providing for a Return of a Percentage of Federal Receipts (S. 1901)
1963-1964
264 2
Teton National Park (S. 472)
1963-1964
264 3
Third Division, Riverton Reclamation Project (S. 982)
1963
264 4
Third Division, Riverton Reclamation Project (S. 1779)
1963
264 5-6
Third Division, Riverton Reclamation Project - Correspondence (S. 1779)
1963-1964
264 7
Third Division, Riverton Reclamation Project - Press Releases and Newspaper Clippings
1963-1964
265 1
Truman, Harry - Birthday Greetings (S. Res. 252)
1966
265 2
Union Sanctions (S. 3081)
1966
265 3
Unions - Conscientious Objection (S. 3153)
1966
265 4
Upper Colorado Development Fund (S. 2915)
1964
265 5
Upper Colorado River
1966
265 6
U.S.S. Utah (S. 703)
1963
265 7
U.S.S. Utah (S. 601)
1965
265 8
Veterans' Affairs (S. Res. 176)
1963
265 9
Veterans' Affairs Committee (S. Res. 20)
1965
265 10
Vietnam (S. 459)
1965
265 11
Wartime Benefits (S. 520)
1965-1966
265 12
Water (S. 1636)
1965
265 13
Water - Upper Niobrara River Compact (S. 553)
1964-1966
265 14
Water Resources
1965
265 15
Water Resources
1966
266 1
Wheat - Cropland Retirement Program (S. 891)
1965
266 2-3
Wheat and Feed Grain Act (S. 1617)
1963
266 4
Wilderness
1965
266 5
Wilderness Bill (Amendment to S. 4)
1961, 1963-1964
266 6
Wilderness Bill - Background Material (Amendment to S. 4)
1961-1963
266 7
Wilderness Bill - Correspondence and Press Releases (Amendment to S. 4)
1963
266 8
Wild Rivers
1966
267 1
Wind River Indian Irrigation Project S. J. Res. 33)
1965
267 2
Wind River Reservation - Place Certain Lands in Trust (S. 2595)
1965
267 3
Wind River Users (S. J. Res. 6)
1964
267 4-5
Wyoming Land - Warren AFB (S. 1507)
1963
267 6
Wyoming National Monument - Fossil Butte (S. 83)
1964-1967
Sub-series 2. Legislation
Contains files relating to legislation not sponsored by Milward Simpson but of special interest to him including correspondence and research material. Topics include agriculture, armed services, finance, foreign relations, interior and insular affairs, judiciary, public works, Vietnam, wild and scenic rivers, and the Wyoming Stock Growers Association. Arranged alphabetically.
1955-1967, n.d.
Box Folder
267 7-8
Agriculture - Bracero Program
1964-1966
267 9
Agriculture - Dairy
1963
267 10
Agriculture - Farm Bill
1963-1964
268 1-2
Agriculture - Farm Bill
1965
268 3
Agriculture - Farm Bill - Answered by Form Letters
1964
268 4
Agriculture - Food for Freedom
1964-1966
268 5
Agriculture - General
1963-1964
268 6-7
Agriculture - General
1965-1966
269 1
Agriculture - Irish Potatoes (S. 332)
1964
269 2
Agriculture - Meat Inspection
1966
269 3
Agriculture - Mexican Farm Workers
1963
269 4-5
Agriculture - Rural Electrification Act (REA)
1963-1964
269 6
Agriculture - Rural Electrification Act (REA)
1966
269 7
Agriculture - Wheat
1962-1964
270 1
Agriculture - Wheat
1963-1964
270 2
Appropriations (S. 750)
1964
270 3-4
Appropriations
1965-1966
270 5
Appropriations - Aeronautical and Space Sciences
1965
270 6
Appropriations - Agriculture
1962, 1964
270 7
Appropriations - Agriculture
1963-1964
271 1
Appropriations - Agriculture
1965
271 2
Appropriations - Agriculture
1966
271 3
Appropriations - Agriculture Wool Research Laboratory
1963-1964
271 4
Appropriations - Bonneville Power
1964
271 5
Appropriations - Bonneville Power
1965
271 6
Appropriations - Defense
1963
271 7
Appropriations - Defense
1964
271 8
Appropriations - Defense
1965
272 1
Appropriations - Defense
1966
272 2
Appropriations - District of Columbia
1964-1965
272 3
Appropriations - Foreign Aid
1963
272 4
Appropriations - Health, Education, Welfare
1966
272 5
Appropriations - Independent Agencies
1966
272 6
Appropriations - Independent Agencies and Bureaus
1965
272 7
Appropriations - Independent Offices
1963
272 8
Appropriations - Interior
1963
272 9
Appropriations - Interior
1964
272 10
Appropriations - Interior
1966
272 11
Appropriations - Interior, Ranch "A"
1965-1966
272 12
Appropriations - Labor
1964
272 13
Appropriations - Labor
1966
273 1
Appropriations - Labor, Health, Education, Welfare
1961, 1964
273 2
Appropriations - Labor, Health, Education, Welfare
1963
273 3
Appropriations - Legislative Branch
1963
273 4
Appropriations - Lyman Project
1963
273 5
Appropriations - Post Office
1965
273 6
Appropriations - Public Works
1963
273 7
Appropriations - Public Works
1964
273 8
Appropriations - Public Works
1966
273 9
Appropriations - State, Justice and Commerce
1963
273 10
Appropriations - State, Justice and Treasury
1964
273 11
Appropriations - State, Justice and Treasury
1965
273 12
Appropriations - Supplemental
1963
273 13
Appropriations - Supplemental
1965-1966
273 14
Appropriations - Treasury, Post Office and Executive Office
1963
273 15
Armed Services - Civil Defense
1963-1964
274 1
Armed Services - Civil Defense
1965-1966
274 2
Armed Services - Dual Compensation
1963
274 3
Armed Services - General
1963-1964
274 4
Armed Services - General
1965-1966
274 5
Armed Services - Military Construction
1963
274 6
Armed Services - Military Construction
1965-1966
274 7-8
Armed Services - Military Pay
1963
274 9
Armed Services - Military Pay
1964
275 1
Armed Services - Military Pay
1965-1966
275 2
Armed Services - National Defense
1964
275 3
Armed Services - National Defense
1966
275 4
Armed Services - National Guard Retirement
1966
275 5
Armed Services - Reserves
1963
275 6
Armed Services - Retired Pay Equalization
1963
275 7
Armed Services - R.O.T.C.
1963-1964
275 8
Armed Services - Stockpile Bill (S. 2272)
1964
275 9
Armed Services - Universal Military Training
1963-1964
275 10
Banking and Currency - Area Redevelopment
1963-1964
275 11-12
Banking and Currency - Balance of Payments
1963-1964
276 1
Banking and Currency - Balance of Payments
1965-1966
276 2
Banking and Currency - Banking
1963
276 3
Banking and Currency - Banking
1963-1964
276 4
Banking and Currency - Banking (folder 3)
1964
276 5-6
Banking and Currency - Banking
1966
277 1
Banking and Currency - Banking Holding Company Amendments
1966
277 2
Banking and Currency - Banking Underwriting Bill (S. 828)
1963-1964
277 3
Banking and Currency - Committee Meetings
1963-1964
277 4
Banking and Currency - Committee Rules
1962-1963
277 5
Banking and Currency - Defense Production Act
1964
277 6
Banking and Currency - Employment
1963
277 7
Banking and Currency - Export Controls
1966
277 8-10
Banking and Currency - Federal Housing
1961-1964
277 11
Banking and Currency - Federal Housing
1965-1966
278 1
Banking and Currency - Federal Reserve
1964
278 2-3
Banking and Currency - General
1963-1964
278 4
Banking and Currency - General
1964-1966
278 5
Banking and Currency - Gold
1964
278 6
Banking and Currency - Gold
1965
278 7
Banking and Currency - Mass Transportation
1963
278 8
Banking and Currency - Mundt Amendment on Wheat Sale (S. 2310)
1963-1964
279 1
Banking and Currency - Production and Stabilization Subcommittee
n.d.
279 2
Banking and Currency - Savings and Loan Associations
1963-1964
279 3
Banking and Currency - Securities Exchange Commission (S. 1642)
1963-1964
279 4
Banking and Currency - Securities Subcommittee
1962-1963
279 5
Banking and Currency - Silver
1963-1964
279 6
Banking and Currency - Silver
1965
279 7
Banking and Currency - Silver Content Bill (S. 2671)
1963-1964
279 8
Banking and Currency - Silver Dollars
1964
280 1
Banking and Currency - Small Business Committee
1963-1964
280 2-3
Banking and Currency - Small Business Set Aside
1963-1964
280 4
Banking and Currency - Small Business Set Aside
1965
280 5
Banking and Currency - Travel Information re. PGH - Louisville Trip (on S. 750, Truth in Lending Bill)
1963-1966
280 6
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending (S. 750) (Amendments)
1963-1964
280 7
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending
1963-1964
281 1-3
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending (S. 750)
1963-1965
281 4
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending, Banker's Letters
1964
281 5
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending, Boston Hearings, Malcolm Statement, Kennedy Memo
1963-1964
281 6-7
Banking and Currency - Truth in Lending Bill, Printed Material
1960-1964
282 1
Banking and Currency - Urban Mass Transportation
1963-1966
282 2
Banking and Currency - Urban Renewal
1965-1966
282 3-6
Birth Control (S. 1676)
1965
282 7
Central Arizona Water Project and Southwest Water Plan
1966
283 1-2
Central Arizona Water Project and Southwest Water Plan (folders 2-3)
1966
283 3
Collective Bargaining, to Establish Joint Congressional Committee to Study (S. J. Res. 174)
1966
283 4
Columbia Interstate Compact
1961-1962
283 5
Commerce - Air Traffic Control (S. 68)
1963
283 6
Commerce - Aviation
1965-1966
283 7
Commerce - CATV
1965-1966
283 8
Commerce - Daylight Savings Time
1965-1966
283 9
Commerce - Federal Power Commission
1965
283 10
Commerce - Firearms
1964
284 1-6
Commerce - Firearms
1965
285 1-2
Commerce - Firearms
1965-1966
285 3
Commerce - Fish and Wildlife
1965-1966
285 4
Commerce - Freight Car Shortage
1959, 1963-1964
285 5
Commerce - Gas
1964
285 6-7
Commerce - General
1963-1964
286 1
Commerce - General
1965-1966
286 2
Commerce - Natural Gas
1964-1965
286 3
Commerce - Quality Stabilization
1963-1964
286 4
Commerce - Radio Communications (H. R. 8316)
1963
286 5
Commerce - Radio and Television
1963-1964
286 6
Commerce - Radio and Television
1966
286 7
Commerce - Railroad
1965-1966
286 8
Commerce - Railroad Legislation
1963-1964
287 1
Commerce - Railroad Legislation
1963-1964
287 2
Commerce - Railroad Mergers
1963
287 3-4
Commerce - Railroad Strike
1963
287 5
Commerce - Railroad Strike, Unanswered Letters
1963
288 1
Commerce - Railroad Strike, Unanswered Letters
1963
288 2
Commerce - Smoking
1964
288 3
Commerce - Textile Subcommittee
1963-1964
288 4
Commerce - Transportation
1963-1964
288 5
Commerce - Transportation
1965-1966
288 6
Commerce - Transportation, Freight Forwarders (S. 684)
1963
288 7
Commerce - Truth in Packaging
1965-1966
288 8
District of Columbia Committee - General
1962-1964
289 1
District of Columbia Committee - General
1965-1966
289 2
District of Columbia - Home Rule
1965-1966
289 3
District of Columbia - Public Utilities Commission
1962
289 4
Federal Employees, to Protect the Constitutional Rights of (S. 3703)
1966
289 5
(Amend) Federal Property and Administration Services Act of 1949 (S. 3385)
1966
289 6
Finance - Coffee Agreement
1964
289 7
Finance - General
1963-1964
289 8
Finance - General
1965-1966
289 9
Finance - Interest Equalization Tax
1963-1965
290 1
Finance - Medicare
1962-1965
290 2-3
Finance - Medicare, Correspondence
1963-1964
290 4
Finance - Medicare, Correspondence
1965
290 5
Finance - Medicare, Hospital Insurance Act
1965-1966
290 6
Finance - Medicare, Printed Matter
1962-1964
291 1
Finance - Medicare, Printed Matter
1962-1964
291 2
Finance - Medicare, Testimony - Senate Hearing (1964)
1963-1964
291 3
Finance - National Lottery
1963
291 4
Finance - Oil Depletion Allowance
1966
291 5
Finance - Public Debt Limit
1963-1964
291 6-7
Finance - Social Security
1963-1964
291 8
Finance - Social Security
1965-1966
292 1-2
Finance - Social Security
1965-1966
292 3
Finance - (Expand) Social Security Benefits (H.R. 12752)
1966
292 4
Finance - Sugar Act
1963
292 5
Finance - Tariff
1965-1966
292 6
Finance - Tariff, Anti-dumping
1963
292 7
Finance - Tariff, General
1963-1964
292 8
Finance - Tariff, Oil Imports
1963-1966
292 9
Finance - Tariffs, Reciprocal Trade
1963
292 10
Finance - Tariff, Wool Imports
1963-1966
292 11
Finance - Taxes
1963-1964
293 1-2
Finance - Taxes
1963-1964
293 3
Finance - Taxes
1964-1966
293 4
Finance - Taxes, Annuities and Pensions
1963
293 5
Finance - Taxes, Banking
1963
293 6
Finance - Taxes, Capital Investment Tax Increase
1966
293 7
Finance - Taxes, Equitable Tax Treatment for Foreign Investment in the U.S.
1966
294 1
Finance - Taxes, Excise
1963-1964
294 2
Finance - Taxes, Excise
1965-1966
294 3
Finance - Taxes, Head of Household
1964
294 4
Finance - Taxes, Herlong Baker
1963
294 5
Finance - Taxes, Income
1963-1964
294 6
Finance - Taxes, Income
1965-1966
294 7
Finance - Taxes, Oil Depletion
1963-1964
295 1
Finance - Taxes, Printed Matter
1963
295 2
Finance - Taxes, Norman Sanford
1963-1964
295 3
Finance - Taxes, State Taxation of Interstate Commerce
1965-1966
295 4
Finance - Taxes, Tax Adjustment Act of
1966, 1966
295 5
Finance - Taxes, User
1965
295 6
Finance - Trade Extension
1961-1963
295 7
Finance - Treaties
1964
295 8
Finance - Unemployment Compensation
1966
296 1
Finance - Unemployment Compensation
1965-1966
296 2
Finance - Veterans
1964
296 3
Finance - Veterans
1966
296 4
Finance - Veterans Compensation
1963-1964
296 5
Finance - Voluntary Pension Plans (H. 1210)
1963
296 6
Foreign Aid Debates
1963
296 7
Foreign Relations - Disarmament
1963-1964
296 8
Foreign Relations - Foreign Aid
1962-1964
297 1-2
Foreign Relations - Foreign Aid (folders 2-3)
1962-1964
297 3-4
Foreign Relations - Foreign Aid
1965-1966
297 5
Foreign Relations - Foreign Aid Amendments
1963
297 6
Foreign Relations - General
1965-1966
297 7
Foreign Relations - National Academy of Foreign Affairs
1963
297 8
Foreign Relations - Nuclear Testing
1963
298 1-2
Foreign Relations - Nuclear Testing
1963
298 3
Foreign Relations - Peace Corps Medal
1963
298 4
Foreign Relations - Soviet Consular Treaty
1965-1966
298 5-6
Foreign Relations - Test Ban Treaty, Printed Material
1962-1963
299 1-4
Foreign Relations - Test Ban Treaty, Printed Material
1962-1963
299 5
Foreign Relations - Trade With Communist Countries
1966
299 6
Foreign Relations - Treaties
1963-1964
299 7
Foreign Relations - Treaties
1965-1966
299 8
Foreign Relations - United Nations
1963-1964
300 1
Government Operations - Birth Control
1965
300 2-3
Government Operations - Budget
1963-1964
300 4
Government Operations - Consumer Bill
1961-1963
300 5-6
Government Operations - Department of Transportation
1966
301 1-2
Government Operations - Department of Transportation
1966
301 3-5
Government Operations - General
1965-1966
302 1
Government Operations - General
1965
302 2
Government Operations - Government Contracts
1963
302 3
Government Operations - Housing and Urban Development
1965
302 4
Government Operations - Intergovernmental Relations
1965-1966
302 5
Government Operations - LSD
1966
302 6
Government Operations - Office of Community Development
1963
302 7
Government Operations - Problem of Federal Support of Social Research
1966
302 8
Government Operations - Public Buildings
1965-1966
302 9
Government Operations - Subcommittee on Executive Reorganization
1966
303 1
Government Operations - Subcommittee on Foreign Aid Expenditure
1965-1966
303 2
Government Operations - Subcommittee on Government Research
1965-1966
303 3
Government Operations - Subcommittee on National Security and International Operations
1965-1966
303 4-6
Government Operations - Subcommittee on Reorganization, Highway Safety
1965-1966
304 1
Government Operations - Reorganization Plan #1, Reorganizing Community Relations in Civil Rights Area
1966
304 2
Government Operations - Reorganization Plan #2, Water Pollution
1966
304 3
Government Operations - Surplus Property
1966
304 4
Health, Education, Welfare (Office of Education) - Blocked Fellowship Proposal Guidance and Counseling
1966
304 5
Health, Education, Welfare (Office of Education) - Casper Planetarium
1965
304 6
Health, Education, Welfare - "Outward Bound" Grant Request
1966
304 7
Human Investment Act (S. 2509)
1965
304 8
Increase Membership EEOC (S. 3164)
1966
304 9
Interior and Insular Affairs - Alaska Earthquake (S.2719)
1964
305 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - Assateague Island
1962-1965
305 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Canyonlands National Park
1963
305 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Five Island National Seashore
1963-1964
305 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Garrison Diversion
1965
305 5-6
Interior and Insular Affairs - General
1963-1964
306 1-3
Interior and Insular Affairs - General
1965-1966
306 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Gold Mining (S. 2125)
1963-1964
306 5
Interior and Insular Affairs - Great Falls (S. 1065)
1963-1965
306 6
Interior and Insular Affairs - Guam
1963-1964
306 7
Interior and Insular Affairs - Indian Affairs
1963-1964
306 8
Interior and Insular Affairs - Indian Heirship (S. 1049)
1963
307 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - Indiana Dunes
1964
307 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Indiana Dunes
1964-1965
307 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Indiana Dunes
1965
307 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1961-1964
307 5
Interior and Insular Affairs - Meetings
1963
307 6
Interior and Insular Affairs - Mineral Leasing Act, Oil Royalties
1955, 1963
307 7
Interior and Insular Affairs - Mining
1963-1964
307 8
Interior and Insular Affairs - Mining Safety Rules (S. 1949)
1963-1964
308 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - National Fuel and Energy
1961-1963
308 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - National Monuments
1964
308 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - National Parks
1963-1964
308 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - National Parks, Prairie
1963
308 5
Interior and Insular Affairs - Oregon Dunes
1963
309 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - Oregon Dunes
1963-1964
309 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Outdoor Recreation
1963-1964
309 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Ozark
1963
309 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Pacific Northwest (S. 1007)
1963-1964
309 5
Interior and Insular Affairs - Passamaquoddy
1963-1964
309 6
Interior and Insular Affairs - Public Land (S. 41)
1963-1964
309 7
Interior and Insular Affairs - Public Land
1964
310 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - Public Land
1963-1964
310 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Public Land (folder 3)
1958, 1963-1964
310 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Public Lands Inspection Trip to Fort Larned, Kansas
1962, 1964
310 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Reclamation
1959, 1963-1964
310 5-6
Interior and Insular Affairs - Seneca Indians
1964
311 1
Interior and Insular Affairs - Sleeping Bear Dunes
1963-1964
311 2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Sleeping Bear Dunes, Letters
1965
311 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Statehood
1963
311 4
Interior and Insular Affairs - Taylor Grazing Act
1963
311 5
Interior and Insular Affairs - Tocks Island Trip
1955, 1964-1965
311 6
Interior and Insular Affairs - Virgin Islands
1963-1964
312 1-2
Interior and Insular Affairs - Water Resources (S. 111)
1963-1964
312 3
Interior and Insular Affairs - Wilderness Area
1964
312 4
Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
1963-1964
312 5
Joint Committee on Atomic Energy - General
1965-1966
312 6-7
Joint Committee on Non-essential Expenditure
1964-1966
313 1
Joint Economic Committee
1964
313 2
Joint Economic Committee
1965-1966
313 3
Judicial Review (S. 2350)
1963
313 4
Judiciary - Anti-Trust Labor
1963
313 5
Judiciary - Anti-Trust and Monopoly
1966
313 6-8
Judiciary - Civil Rights (1963)
1963
314 1
Judiciary - Civil Rights (January-February 1964)
1964
314 2-4
Judiciary - Civil Rights (March 1964)
1964
314 5
Judiciary - Civil Rights (April 1964)
1964
315 1-2
Judiciary - Civil Rights (April 1964)
1964
315 3-5
Judiciary - Civil Rights (May 1964)
1964
316 1
Judiciary - Civil Rights (May 1964)
1964
316 2
Judiciary - Civil Rights (June 1964)
1964
316 3
Judiciary - Civil Rights
1964-1965
316 4
Judiciary - Civil Rights
1965
316 5-6
Judiciary - Civil Rights
1966
317 1-3
Judiciary - Civil Rights
1966
317 4
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Gesell
1963
317 5
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Letters of Approval on Rights Vote
1964
317 6
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Letters of Disapproval on Rights Vote
1964
317 7
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Postcards from Constituents
1963
317 8-9
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Printed Material
1963-1964
318 1-4
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Printed Material
1963-1964
319 1
Judiciary - Civil Rights, Work Material
1964
319 2
Judiciary - Constitutional Amendments
1963-1964
319 3
Judiciary - Constitutional Amendments
1966
319 4
Judiciary - Copyright
1965
319 5
Judiciary - Crime Advisory Committee
1961, 1963
319 6
Judiciary - Electoral College
1964-1966
319 7
Judiciary - Equality of Opportunity (Robertson - Batman Act)
1963
319 8
Judiciary - Firearms
1963-1964
319 9
Judiciary - Football
1966
319 10
Judiciary - Football Broadcast
1964
319 11
Judiciary - Four Years for Congressmen
1966
319 12
Judiciary - General
1963-1964
319 13-14
Judiciary - General
1965-1966
320 1
Judiciary - Holidays and Celebrations
1962-1963
320 2
Judiciary - Holidays and Celebrations
1965-1966
320 3
Judiciary - Immigration
1963-1964
320 4
Judiciary - Immigration
1965
320 5
Judiciary - Internal Security
1963-1964
320 6
Judiciary - Internal Security
1965-1966
320 7
Judiciary - Juke
1963-1964
320 8
Judiciary - National Flower
1963
320 9
Judiciary - National Flower
1965
320 10
Judiciary - Patents
1963-1964
320 11
Judiciary - Prayer Decision, Supreme Court
1962-1966
320 12
Judiciary - Printed Matter
1963-1964
320 13
Judiciary - Public Defender
1963
321 1
Judiciary - Railroad Mergers
1963
321 2
Judiciary - States Rights
1963
321 3
Judiciary - Weiss, Leo
1965
321 4
Knowles Project (H.R. 8667)
1963
321 5
Labor - Population Control
1963-1965
321 6
Labor and Public Welfare - Aging
1964-1966
321 7
Labor and Public Welfare - Airline Strike
1965-1966
321 8
Labor and Public Welfare - Automation
1964
321 9
Labor and Public Welfare - (Amendment to) Davis-Bacon Act (H.R. 6041)
1964
322 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Education
1963-1964
322 2-4
Labor and Public Welfare - Education
1965-1966
323 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Education (folder 4)
1965-1966
323 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Education, Printed Material
1965-1966
323 3
Labor and Public Welfare - Equal Pay Bill
1963-1964
323 4
Labor and Public Welfare - Fair Labor Standards Act
1964
323 5-6
Labor and Public Welfare - Fair Labor Standards Act
1965-1966
324 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Fair Labor Standards Act
1966
324 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Federally Impacted Area (P.L. 815 and 875)
1963
324 3
Labor and Public Welfare - General
1963-1964
324 4
Labor and Public Welfare - General
1965-1966
324 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Higher Education
1963-1964
324 6
Labor and Public Welfare - Humane Treatment of Animals
1963-1964
324 7
Labor and Public Welfare - Humane Treatment of Animals
1965-1966
325 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Krebiozen
1963-1964
325 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Labor Management Reform Act
1963-1964
325 3
Labor and Public Welfare - Library Services
1963-1964
325 4
Labor and Public Welfare - Mental Health
1963
325 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Mental Health
1965
325 6
Labor and Public Welfare - Migrating Labor
1966
325 7
Labor and Public Welfare - Mine Safety
1965-1966
325 8
Labor and Public Welfare - National Education Defense Act
1963-1964
325 9
Labor and Public Welfare - National Service Corps, Domestic Peace Corps
1963
325 10
Labor and Public Welfare - Overtime Pay (H.R. 9802)
1964
325 11
Labor and Public Welfare - Poverty
1964
326 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Poverty
1966
32 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Poverty, Printed Material
1964
32 3-4
Labor and Public Welfare - Public Health
1961-1964
32 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Public Health
1964-1966
327 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Public Health, Doctor Bills (S. 596) (H.R. 3140)
1965
327 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Public Health, Nursing Schools
1964-1966
327 3
Labor and Public Welfare - Railroad Retirement
1963
327 4
Labor and Public Welfare - Railroad Retirement
1966
327 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Railroad Retirement, Form Letters
1966
327 6
Labor and Public Welfare - Railroads
1966
327 7
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work
1963-1964
327 8
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work
1965-1966
328 1-5
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work
1965-1966
329 1-3
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work (folders 7-9)
1965-1966
329 4
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, for Repeal
1965-1966
329 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, Out of State
1965
330 1-6
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, Out of State
1965-1966
331 1-2
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, Printed Material
1965
331 3
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, Response to Out of State Reply
1966
331 4
Labor and Public Welfare - Right to Work, Simpson Speech
1965-1966
331 5
Labor and Public Welfare - Situs Picketing
1966
331 6
Labor and Public Welfare - Strikes
1963-1964
331 7
Labor and Public Welfare - Strikes
1965-1966
331 8
Labor and Public Welfare - Veterans Nursing Home Care (H.R. 8009)
1964
331 9
Labor and Public Welfare - Veterans Readjustment Act
1963
331 10
Labor and Public Welfare - Vocational Education
1963-1964
332 1
Labor and Public Welfare - Wogner-Peyser Act, Federal Employment Service
1966
332 2
Labor and Public Welfare - Youth Conservation Corps
1963
332 3
Legislative Rules
1962-1966
332 4
Mining
1966
332 5
Miscellaneous
1962-1963
332 6
Miscellaneous
1964
332 7
Miscellaneous
1965-1966
332 8-9
National Federation of Independent Businesses
1963-1964
333 1
National Federation of Independent Businesses
1965-1966
333 2-3
National Parks
1966
333 4
National Ski Week (H.J. Res. 767)
1966
333 5
Nominations
1963
333 6
Nominations
1964
333 7
Nominations
1964-1965
333 8
Nominations - Keyserling, Mary Dublin
1964
333 9
Nominations - Nitse, Paul
1963
333 10
Oregon Dunes
1963-1966
333 11
Passamaquaddy
1965
334 1
Post Office and Civil Service - Diplomatic Retirement
1965
334 2
Post Office and Civil Service - Federal Employees
1963-1966
334 3-4
Post Office and Civil Service - Federal Pay Raise (folders1-2)
1965
334 5
Post Office and Civil Service - General
1961-1964
334 6
Post Office and Civil Service - General
1965-1966
334 7
Post Office and Civil Service - Jim's Files of REA Express, Parcel Post (Mr. Simpson)
1966
335 1
Post Office and Civil Service - Out of State, Parcel Post (REA Express)
1966
335 2
Post Office and Civil Service - Overseas Teachers
1965-1966
335 3
Post Office and Civil Service - Parcel Post
1966
335 4-5
Post Office and Civil Service - Pay Raise (89.2)
1966
335 6
Post Office and Civil Service - Postal Clerks
1965
335 7
Post Office and Civil Service - Postal Employees
1963-1966
335 8
Post Office and Civil Service - Postal Rates
1963
335 9
Post Office and Civil Service - Postal Rates
1965-1966
335 10
Post Office and Civil Service - Retirement
1962-1964
336 1
Post Office and Civil Service - Retirement
1965-1966
336 2
Post Office and Civil Service - Rural Carriers
1965-1966
336 3-4
Post Office and Civil Service - Salary Increases
1963-1964
336 5
Post Office and Civil Service - Volunteer Firemen
1965-1966
336 6
Post Office and Civil Service - Zip Coding
1965-1966
336 7
(Pending) Prayer Amendment - Resolutions
1964
337 1
Prayer in Public Schools (S.J. Res. 91)
1964
337 2
Predator Control
1964-1965
337 3
Predator Control
1966
337 4
Public Lands
1965-1966
337 5
Public Works - Air Pollution
1963-1964
337 6
Public Works - Appalachia
1964
337 7
Public Works - Billboard Advertising
1963
337 8
Public Works - Clean Air Act (S. 432)
1963
337 9
Public Works - Extension of West Side of Capitol
1966
337 10
Public Works - Flood Control Authorization
1962-1963
337 11
Public Works - General
1962-1964
337 12
Public Works - General
1965-1966
338 1
Public Works - Highway
1963-1964
338 2
Public Works - Highways
1965-1966
338 3
Public Works - North Fork of Powder River
1964
338 4
Public Works - Scenic Roads (S. 2084)
1965-1966
338 5
Public Works - Tennessee Valley Authority
1964
338 6
Public Works - Transportation, Federal Highways
1963-1964
338 7
Public Works - Water Planning
1965
338 8
Public Works - Water Pollution
1965
338 9
Reclamation
1963-1966
338 10
Recreation
1966
338 11
References - Religion in Schools (S.J. Res. 91)
1963
339 1
Rules
1963-1964
339 2
Rules - Alcoholic Beverages (S. Res. 19)
1964
339 3
Rules - Capture Nations
1968
339 4
Rules - Federal Elections Act
1962-1963
339 5
Rules - Railroad Study (S.J. Res. 136)
1963-1964
339 6
Rules - Rawlins Statue
1963
339 7
Rules - Senate Rule 8
1963
339 8
Rules - Senate Rule 22
1963-1964
339 9
Rules - Small Business Committee
1963-1965
339 10
Rules - Veterans Affairs Committee
1963
339 11
School Lunch Priority - Milk (S. 2888)
1966
340 1
Small Business - General
1962-1963
340 2
Small Business - General
1965
340 3
Sugar (Amendment to H. R. 12253 Tariff Bill)
1964
340 4
Tax Status - American Indian (S. 2051)
1965
340 5
Un-American Activities - General
1963-1964
340 6
Un-American Activities - General
1965-1966
340 7
VA Centers
1965
340 8
Veterans - General
1963-1964
340 9
Veterans - General
1965-1966
340 10
Veterans - GI Bill of
1966, 1965-1966
340 11
Vietnam Equipment (S. Res. 25)
1965
340 12
Wild Rivers
1965
341 1-3
Wild Rivers
1965
341 4
Wild Rivers Study
1965
341 5
Wild Rivers Study - Fish and Wildlife
1965
342 1-2
Wild Rivers Study - Fish and Wildlife
1965
342 3
Wyoming Stock Grower's Association
1963
342 4
Wyoming Stock Grower'ss Association
1963-1964
Sub-series 3. Departmental Files
Contains subject files arranged by government department. Includes correspondence, research material, and newspaper clippings. Some departments detailed in this sub-series are the departments of agriculture, military and defense, education, forest service, Indian affairs, interior, land management, mines, NASA, the post office, the Bureau of Reclamation, the State Department, and the Veterans Administration. Arranged alphabetically. Please note, some material was located after the collection was processed and was added to the end of the collection in Box 602.
1942-1967
Box Folder
602 1
Agriculture, Department of – ASCS – Haldeman, George
1964-1965
602 2
Agriculture, Department of – Beekeepers
1964-1965
602 3
Agriculture, Department of – Cheyenne Horticultural Research Station
1965-1966
602 4
Agriculture, Department of – Farmers Home Administration (FHA)
1965-1966
602 5
Agriculture, Department of – Farmers Home Administration – Marsh, Billy
1965-1966
602 6
Agriculture, Department of – Farmers Home Administration – Nash, D.D.
1965-1966
602 7
Agriculture, Department of – Forest Service
1965-1966
602 8
Agriculture, Department of – Forest Service – Nelson
1965-1966
602 9
Agriculture, Department of – Forest Service – World Forestry Congress in Madrid
1966
342 5
Agriculture, Department of - Fort Robinson Cattle Research Station
1963
342 6-7
Agriculture, Department of - General
1963-1964
342 8
Agriculture, Department of - General
1965
602 10
Agriculture, Department of - General
1966
343 1
Agriculture, Department of - Holly Sugar Corporation, Thank You Letters from U.S. Senators
1963
343 2
Agriculture, Department of - Marketing Service
1963
343 3
Agriculture, Department of (REA) - Moon Lake Electric Association
1942, 1964
602 11
Agriculture, Department of – National Commission on Food Marketing
1965-1966
343 4-5
Agriculture, Department of - Rural Electrification Association (REA)
1963-1964
602 12
Agriculture, Department of - Rural Electrification Association (REA)
1964-1966
602 13
Agriculture, Department of - Rural Electrification Association - Cowboy Timber Treating Company
1963-1966
602 14
Agriculture, Department of - Pinto Beans
1963-1964
343 6
Agriculture, Department of - Scrapie
1959-1964
343 7
Agriculture, Department of - Soil Conservation
1963-1964
602 15
Agriculture, Department of - Soil and Water Conservation
1965-1966
343 8
Agriculture, Department of - Stabilization and Conservation Service
1963
343 9
Agriculture, Department of - Sugar
1963-1966
343 10
Agriculture, Department of - Wheatland Soil and Water District
1962
343 11
Agriculture Research Service
1963-1966
344 1-3
Air Force, Dept of
1962-1964
344 4
Air Force, Department of - Cheyenne Dump
1965
344 5
Air Force, Department of - Civil Air Patrol
1965
344 6
Air Force, Department of - Frances E. Warren Air Force Base
1965-1966
344 7
Air Force, Department of - Frances E. Warren Air Force Base, Chapel at
1965
344 8-9
Air Force, Department of - General
1965
344 10
Air Force, Department of - General
1966
345 1
Air Force, Department of - General
1966
345 2
Air Force, Department of - Jackson, Jerald F
1964-1965
345 3
Air Force, Department of - Mueller, David C. (Major)
1964-1965
345 4
Area Redevelopment Administration
1963-1964
345 5
Area Redevelopment Administration
1965
345 6
Area Redevelopment Administration - Big Horn County Nitrogen Fertilization Plant
1964-1965
345 7
Area Redevelopment Administration - Gypsum Wall Board Plant in Lovell
1963
345 8
Area Redevelopment Administration - Jackson Hole
1964
345 9
Area Redevelopment Administration - Star Valley Lumber Company
1963
345 10
Army, Department of
1963-1964
346 1-2
Army, Department of
1963-1964
346 3
Army, Department of - Army Reserves
1964-1965
346 4
Army, Department of - Corps of Engineers
1963-1964
346 5
Army, Department of - Corps of Engineers
1965
346 6
Army, Department of - Corps of Engineers
1966
346 7
Army, Department of - Corps of Engineers, Green River Flood Control
1965-1966
346 8
Army, Department of - Corps of Engineers, Snake River
1964-1966
346 9
Army, Department of - General
1964-1965
347 1-3
Army, Department of - General
1966
347 4
Army, Department of - National Guard
1963-1964
347 5
Army, Department of - National Guard
1965-1966
347 6
Army, Department of - McMahon, Dick (Private)
1963-1964
347 7
Army, Department of - Reorganization of National Guard
1962-1963
347 8
Atomic Energy Commission - General
1963
602 16
Atomic Energy Commission - General
1965-1966
347 9
Atomic Energy Commission - Marken Exploration Inc.
1963
348 1
Atomic Energy Commission - Morton, Rinard
1963
602 17
Atomic Energy Commission - Sessions, Donald
1964
602 18
Atomic Energy Commission - Site Selection
1965-1966
348 2
Atomic Energy Commission - Uranium
1963-1964
348 3
Budget, Bureau of
1964-1966
348 4
CATV Community Television Antenna
1963
348 5
Census, Bureau of
1965-1966
602 19
Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
1964-1966
348 6
Civil Aeronautics Board - General
1964
602 20
Civil Aeronautics Board - General
1964-1966
602 21
Civil Aeronautics Board - Wyoming Airports
1964-1966
348 7
Civil Defense, Department of
1965-1966
602 22
Civil Rights Commission – General
1964-1966
348 8
Civil Service Commission
1963-1964
348 9
Civil Service Commission - General
1965
348 10
Civil Service Commission - General
1966
348 11
Civil Service Commission - Laramie United Fund
1964
349 1
Commerce, Department of
1963-1964
349 2
Commerce, Department of - Census
1963-1964
349 3
Commerce, Department of - Community Relations Service
1965
349 4
Commerce, Department of - Economic Development, Federation of Rocky Mountain States
1966
349 5
Commerce, Department of - General
1965-1966
349 6
Commerce, Department of - Intergovernmental Relations (Newspaper Clipping)
1965
349 7
Commerce, Department of - Lumber Standards
1963-1965
349 8
Commerce, Department of - Patent Office
1965-1966
349 9
Commerce, Department of - Patents
1963
349 10
Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
1962
349 11
Customs, Bureau of
1963
349 12
Defense, Department of - Air Force, Dynalectron Corporation
1963-1964
349 13
Defense, Department of - Air Force, Grand Forks Air Base
1963
349 14
Defense, Department of - Burying Communists in National Cemeteries
1966
349 15
Defense, Department of - Civil Defense
1963
349 16
Defense, Department of - Civil Defense, Green River School District #2
1962
349 17
Defense, Department of - Cody Cookie Project
1966
349 18
Defense, Department of - Defense Supply Agency
1963
349 19
Defense, Department of - Dependence Medicare
1963
349 20-21
Defense, Department of - Frances E. Warren Air Force Base
1963-1964
350 1
Defense, Department of - General
1963-1964
350 2-4
Defense, Department of - General
1964-1966
350 5
Defense, Department of - Military Personnel, Involuntary Extensions - Atwell, Madsen
1966
350 6
Defense, Department of - ROTC
1963
350 7
Defense, Department of - TFX
1963
350 8
Defense, Department of - Vietnam, Aid to Soldiers in
1965
350 9
Economic Development Administration
1966
351 1
Economic Development Administration
1966
351 2-4
Economic Opportunity, Office of
1965-1966
351 5-6
Economic Opportunity, Office of - General
1966
351 7
Economic Opportunity, Office of - Mountain States Ranch School
1965-1966
352 1
Economic Opportunity, Office of - NOCAP
1966
352 2
Economic Opportunity, Office of - Partisan Activity
1966
352 3
Economic Opportunity, Office of - Tri-County Development Corporation
1965
352 4
Education, Office of
1963-1964
352 5-7
Education, Office of
1965-1966
353 1
Education, Office of
1965-1966
353 2
Education, Office of - General
1965-1966
353 3
Emergency Planning, Office of
1963-1964
353 4
Emergency Planning, Office of - General
1965-1966
353 5
Employment Security
1963
353 6
Farm Credit Administration
1964-1965
353 7
Farmers Home Administration
1963-1964
353 8
Federal Aviation Agency
1963-1964
353 9
Federal Aviation Agency - Big Piney VOR
1965-1966
353 10
Federal Aviation Agency - General
1965-1966
353 11
Federal Aviation Agency - Jackson Airport
1964-1966
353 12
Federal Aviation Agency - Laramie Flight Station
1964-1965
353 13
Federal Aviation Agency - Sheridan Flight Service Station
1964-1965
354 1
Federal Aviation Agency - Sheridan Flight Service Station
1964-1965
354 2-4
Federal Communications Commission
1963-1964
354 5-6
Federal Communications Commission - CATV
1965-1966
354 7
Federal Communications Commission - Fairness Doctrine
1963-1964
355 1
Federal Communications Commission - General
1964-1966
355 2
Federal Communications Commission - Radio
1963
355 3
Federal Communications Commission - Torrington TV
1964
355 4
Federal Communications Commission - Torrington TV
1965-1966
355 5
Federal Communications Commission - TV Jamming
1963
355 6
Federal Extension Service
1963
355 7
Federal Home Loan Bank System, Department of
1964
355 8
Federal Home Loan Bank System, Department of - General
1966
355 9
Federal Home Loan Bank System, Department of - Provident Federal Savings and Loan, Pending
1963-1965
355 10
Federal Housing Administration - General
1963-1964
355 11
Federal Housing Administration - General
1964-1966
355 12
Federal Housing Administration - Lander, Block Homes
1964
355 13
Federal Power Commission
1963-1964
356 1
Federal Power Commission - Gas Regulations
1964-1966
356 2
Federal Power Commission - General
1965-1966
356 3-6
Federal Power Commission - Rock Springs Project
1962-1964
356 7
Federal Reserve Board - General
1966
356 8
Federal Trade Commission
1965
356 9
Federal Trade Commission - Funerals
1964
356 10-11
Fish and Wildlife Service
1963-1964
356 12
Fish and Wildlife Service
1966
357 1
Food and Drug Administration
1963-1964
357 2
Food and Drug Administration
1965-1966
357 3
Food and Drug Administration - Krebiozen
1963-1964
357 4
Food and Drug Administration - Wyoming Star Valley Inc.
1963
357 5
Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
1963
357 6
Foreign Claims Settlement Commission - General
1966
357 7-10
Forest Service
1963-1964
358 1
Forest Service
1963-1964
358 2-3
Forest Service
1965
358 4
Forest Service - Fremont Lake
1963
358 5
Forest Service - Lumber
1963
358 6
Forest Service - Meadowlark Lake Ski Resort
1962-1963
358 7
Forest Service - Paintrock Road
1964
358 8
General Services Administration
1963-1964
358 9
General Services Administration - Casper Building
1964-1966
358 10
General Services Administration - General
1965-1966
359 1
General Services Administration - Ideas Inc. Case
1964
359 2
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of
1963-1964
359 3
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of - General
1965
359 4
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of - General
1965-1966
359 5
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of - National Education Defense Act
1963
359 6
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of - Public Health Service
1965-1966
359 7
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of - Public Health Service, Fluoridation
1965-1966
359 8
Housing and Home Finance, Department of
1963-1964
359 9
Housing and Home Finance, Department of - Community Facilities
1963-1964
359 10
Housing and Home Finance, Department of - Community Facilities
1965-1966
359 11-12
Housing and Urban Development - General
1965-1966
359 13
Immigration and Naturalization Service
1962-1964
359 14
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
1963
360 1-3
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
1963-1964
360 4-5
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
1964-1966
360 6
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
1966
360 7
Indian Affairs, Bureau of - Legislation
1965-1966
361 1
Indian Affairs, Bureau of - Legislation
1965-1966
361 2
Indian Affairs, Bureau of - Van Hess, Dorothy C.
1965
361 3
Interior, Department of
1963-1964
361 4
Interior, Department of - Coal
1965-1966
361 5
Interior, Department of - Colorado River
1963-1964
361 6
Interior, Department of - Federal Pollution Control
1966
361 7
Interior, Department of - Field Solicitor
1966
361 8
Interior, Department of - Flaming Gorge Dam (Legislation)
1964-1966
361 9
Interior, Department of - General
1965
361 10
Interior, Department of - General
1965-1966
362 1
Interior, Department of - General
1966
362 2
Interior, Department of - General - Rhodes, Fred W.
1966
362 3-4
Interior, Department of - General - Sampson, James W (Dr.)
1964-1966
362 5
Interior, Department of - Geological Survey
1964
362 6-7
Interior, Department of - Glen Canyon Dam
1964
362 8
Interior, Department of - Lyman Project
1962-1966
362 9
Interior, Department of - National Petroleum Council
1964
362 10-11
Interior, Department of - Oil Imports
1963-1966
363 1
Interior, Department of - Oil Imports
1963-1966
363 2
Interior, Department of - Oil Imports
1966
363 3
Interior, Department of - Outdoor Recreation
1964
363 4-5
Interior, Department of - Outdoor Recreation
1965-1966
363 6
Interior, Department of - Pacific Southwest Water Plan
1964
363 7
Interior, Department of - Reclamation, Seedskadee Project
1963-1966
363 8
Interior, Department of - Seismographic Licenses
1965
363 9-10
Interior, Department of - Sleeping Bear Dunes (Miscellaneous Material)
1965-1966
363 11
Interior, Department of - Sleeping Bear Dunes, Printed Matter (Legislation)
1963-1966
364 1-3
Interior, Department of - Sleeping Bear Dunes, Printed Matter (Legislation)
1963-1966
364 4
Interior, Department of - Termination of Cabin Leases (Pending)
1965-1966
364 5
Interior, Department of - Territories
1966
364 6
International Commerce, Bureau of
1966
364 7-8
Internal Revenue Service
1963-1964
365 1-3
Internal Revenue Service
1965-1966
365 4
Internal Revenue Service - Cheyenne Office
1963
365 5
International Development, Agency for
1963-1964
365 6-7
International Development, Agency for
1965-1966
365 8-9
Interstate Commerce Commission
1963-1964
365 10
Interstate Commerce Commission - Big Horn Freight, Milt H. Bryan
1964-1965
366 1
Interstate Commerce Commission - Car Shortage
1963-1966
366 2
Interstate Commerce Commission - Burlington Merger
1966
366 3
Interstate Commerce Commission - Burlington Trains 29 and 30
1966
366 4-6
Interstate Commerce Commission - Casper Field Office
1963-1965
366 7
Interstate Commerce Commission - Denver Office
1964
366 8
Interstate Commerce Commission - Discontinuance of Trains Number 31 and Number 32
1965
366 9
Interstate Commerce Commission - General
1965-1966
366 10-11
Interstate Commerce Commission - Proposed Merger of UP and Rock Island Rail Roads
1965-1966
367 1
Interstate Commerce Commission - Star Valley Lumber Rates
1964
367 2
Job Corps Camps - Banks, Lee - Casper, WY
1966
367 3
Job Corps Camps - Casper (Scandal) re. Mr. Lee Palmer Banks
1966
367 4
Job Corps Camps - General Correspondence, Wyoming (Casper)
1964-1966
367 5
Justice, Department of
1964
367 6-7
Justice, Department of - General
1965-1966
367 8-9
Justice, Department of - Immigration
1963-1966
368 1
Labor, Department of
1963-1964
368 2
Labor, Department of - Bachman, Paul
1964
368 3
Labor, Department of - Davis Bacon Act
1961
368 4
Labor, Department of - Employment Compensation
1963
368 5
Labor, Department of - Employment Service
1962-1963
368 6-7
Labor, Department of - General
1965-1966
368 8-9
Labor, Department of - Jackson Economic Study
1966
368 10
Labor, Department of - Newcastle Employment Office
1964
368 11
Labor, Department of - Safety Regulations, Walsh-Healey Act
1963-1964
368 12
Labor, Department of - Wage and Hour Division
1963
368 13
Labor, Department of - Women
1965
369 1-2
Land Management, Bureau of
1963-1964
369 3-4
Land Management, Bureau of
1963-1964
369 5
Land Management, Bureau of - Big Horn Basin Project
1963-1964
369 6
Land Management, Bureau of - Colorado River Project
1964
369 7
Land Management, Bureau of - Fencing
1962
369 8
Land Management, Bureau of - Fencing
1963
370 1
Land Management, Bureau of - Fencing
1963
370 2
Land Management, Bureau of - Fencing
1963-1965
370 3-4
Land Management, Bureau of - Fencing Problem
1964-1966
370 5-6
Land Management, Bureau of - General
1964-1965
370 7
Land Management, Bureau of - General
1966
371 1
Land Management, Bureau of - General
1966
371 2
Land Management, Bureau of - Grazing Allotments
1966
371 3-4
Land Management, Bureau of - Grazing Fees
1963
371 5
Land Management, Bureau of - Grazing Fees
1966
371 6
Land Management, Bureau of - Knapp, Leland M.
1964-1966
371 7
Land Management, Bureau of - Mineral Leasing Act
1963
371 8
Land Management, Bureau of - Oil and Gas Hearing
1963-1964
371 9
Land Management, Bureau of - Oil and Gas Leasing
1963-1966
371 10-11
Land Management, Bureau of - Oil Shale Development
1964-1966
372 1-2
Land Management, Bureau of - Oil Shale Development
1964-1966
372 3
Land Management, Bureau of - Petrified Wood
1964
372 4
Land Management, Bureau of - Public Land
1964
372 5
Land Management, Bureau of - Public Land Law Review Commission
1965-1966
372 6
Land Management, Bureau of - Sam's Rod and Gun Club
1964-1965
372 7
Land Management, Bureau of - "Signs"
1963-1964
372 8
Land Management, Bureau of - Snake River, Wilson Bridge, Teton County
1963-1964
372 9
Land Management, Bureau of - Wild Horses
1966
373 1
Mines, Bureau of
1963-1964
373 2
Mines, Bureau of
1965-1966
373 3-4
Mines, Bureau of
1966
373 5
Narcotics, Bureau of
1963
373 6
NASA
1962-1964
373 7
NASA - General
1964-1966
373 8
NASA - Space Science Program
1963
373 9
NASA - Wendover Air Base
1964-1965
373 10
National Foundation on Arts and Humanities - General
1965-1966
374 1-3
National Park Service
1962-1964
374 4
National Park Service - General
1965
374 5-6
National Park Service - General
1965-1966
374 7
National Park Service - Sheep Mountain National Monument
1962-1966
374 8
National Park Service - Snake River
1964
374 9
National Park Service - Yellowstone National Park
1963-1964
374 10
National Park Service - Yellowstone National Park
1966-1967
375 1
National Science Foundation - General
1964
375 2-3
National Science Foundation - General
1965-1966
375 4
National Traffic Safety Agency
1966
375 5
NATO
1964
375 6
NATO
1965-1966
375 7-8
Navy, Department of
1963-1964
375 9
Navy, Department of - General
1965
375 10
Navy, Department of - General
1966
376 1
Navy, Department of - General
1966
376 2
Peace Corps
1963-1964
376 3
Peace Corps - General
1965-1966
376 4-5
Post Office, Department of
1963-1964
376 6
Post Office, Department of - Alcova
1963
376 7
Post Office, Department of - Altamont, Wyoming
1963
376 8
Post Office, Department of - Burns, Wyoming
1963
376 9
Post Office, Department of - Cheyenne, Wyoming
1963
376 10
Post Office, Department of - Cheyenne East, Wyoming
1964
376 11
Post Office, Department of - Chugwater, Wyoming
1963-1964
376 12
Post Office, Department of - Cody, Wyoming
1966
376 13
Post Office, Department of - Colter Bay, Wyoming
1963
376 14
Post Office, Department of - Commemorative Stamp
1963-1964
376 15
Post Office, Department of - Commemorative Stamp
1965-1966
376 16
Post Office, Department of - Egbert, Wyoming
1963
376 17
Post Office, Department of - Encampment, Wyoming, Postmaster of
1966
376 18
Post Office, Department of - Fort Laramie, Wyoming
1966
376 19
Post Office, Department of - Fort Laramie, Wyoming, Postmasters
1962
376 20
Post Office, Department of - Four Corners (Weston), Wyoming
1963
376 21
Post Office, Department of - Frannie, Wyoming
1963
377 1-3
Post Office, Department of - General
1965-1966
377 4-7
Post Office, Department of - General
1965-1966
378 1
Post Office, Department of - Gillette, Wyoming
1963
378 2
Post Office, Department of - Greybull, Wyoming
1964-1966
378 3
Post Office, Department of - Guernsey, Wyoming
1963-1964
378 4
Post Office, Department of - Hawk Springs
1963
378 5
Post Office, Department of - Hyattville
1963
378 6
Post Office, Department of - Kaycee, Wyoming
1963
378 7
Post Office, Department of - Kemmerer, Pinedale Mail Service
1965
378 8
Post Office, Department of - Lamont, Wyoming
1964
378 9
Post Office, Department of - Linch, Wyoming, Postmaster
1966
378 10
Post Office, Department of - Little America, Wyoming
1963
378 11
Post Office, Department of - Lovell, Wyoming
1964
378 12
Post Office, Department of - Lovell, Wyoming, Post Office
1966
378 13
Post Office, Department of - Manville, Wyoming
1963
378 14
Post Office, Department of - Medicine Bow, Wyoming, Postmasters
1962-1963
378 15
Post Office, Department of - Midwest, Wyoming
1963-1964
378 16
Post Office, Department of - Pahaska, Wyoming
1963
378 17
Post Office, Department of - Pavillion, Wyoming
1963
378 18
Post Office, Department of - Postal Patronage
1965
378 19
Post Office, Department of - Postmasters, Nominations and Employees and Vacancies
1964-1966
378 20
Post Office, Department of - Powell, Wyoming
1963-1964
378 21-23
Post Office, Department of - Railway Post Office
1964-1965
379 1
Post Office, Department of - Railway Post Office
1964-1965
379 2
Post Office, Department of - Riverton, Wyoming
1962
379 3
Post Office, Department of - Riverton, Wyoming, Postmaster
1966
379 4
Post Office, Department of - Sheridan, Wyoming, Fifty Star Flag at Post Office
1966
379 5
Post Office, Department of - Sinclair, Wyoming
1963
379 6
Post Office, Department of - Sinclair, Wyoming, Post Office
1965-1966
379 7
Post Office, Department of - Summer Employees
1965-1966
379 8
Post Office, Department of - Summer Employees Scandal
1965
379 9
Post Office, Department of - Temporary Postmasters
1965-1966
379 10
Post Office, Department of - Teno Poster Scandal
1966
379 11
Post Office, Department of - Tie Siding, Wyoming
1963
379 12
Post Office, Department of - Torrington, Wyoming
1963-1964
379 13
Post Office, Department of - Torrington, Wyoming
1965-1966
379 14
Post Office, Department of - Ucross, Wyoming
1964
379 15
Post Office, Department of - Wamsutter, Wyoming
1963
379 16
Post Office, Department of - Worland, Wyoming
1964
379 17
Post Office, Department of - Zip Code
1965-1966
379 18
Public Health Service
1963-1964
379 19
Public Health Service - Natrona County, Cheyenne Hospital
1964-1965
380 1-2
Public Lands - Transmission Lines
1963
380 3-4
Public Roads, Bureau of
1963-1966
380 5
Public Roads, Bureau of - Casper East Road
1964
380 6
Public Roads, Bureau of - East Side Road
1963-1966
380 7
Public Roads, Bureau of - Highway Beautification
1966
381 1
Public Roads, Bureau of - Interchange 190 and US 14
1963
381 2
Public Roads, Bureau of - Laramie County Missile Road Contracts
1963-1964
381 3
Public Roads, Bureau of - Savery Pothook Road
1963-1965
381 4
Public Roads, Bureau of - Sheridan Highway 14
1964-1965
381 5
Public Roads, Bureau of - Uinta County I-80 Access
1966
381 6
Railroad Retirement Board
1963-1964
381 7
Railroad Retirement Board - General
1965-1966
381 8
Reclamation, Bureau of
1963-1964
381 9-10
Reclamation, Bureau of
1964
382 1
Reclamation, Bureau of
1964
382 2
Reclamation, Bureau of - Bear River
1964
382 3
Reclamation, Bureau of - Casper Alcova Project
1963
382 4
Reclamation, Bureau of - Cody
1963-1964
382 5
Reclamation, Bureau of - Colorado River
1965-1966
382 6
Reclamation, Bureau of - Communications System
1963-1964
382 7
Reclamation, Bureau of - Eden Project
1965-1966
382 8
Reclamation, Bureau of - Eden Reclamation Project
1963
382 9
Reclamation, Bureau of - Flaming Gorge
1964-1965
382 10-11
Reclamation, Bureau of - General
1965
383 1
Reclamation, Bureau of - General
1966
383 2
Reclamation, Bureau of - Glendo and Alcova Government Housing
1966
383 3
Reclamation, Bureau of - High Mountain Sheep Project
1962-1963
383 4
Reclamation, Bureau of - Juniper Dam and Reservoir
1962-1963
383 5
Reclamation, Bureau of - Lang, Reno
1964-1966
383 6
Reclamation, Bureau of - Linwood Bridge
1963
383 7
Reclamation, Bureau of - Missouri River Basin Project
1963-1964
383 8
Reclamation, Bureau of - Red Lake Irrigation District (Tippets)
1965-1966
383 9
Reclamation, Bureau of - Sheridan County Water Development
1963
383 10
Reclamation, Bureau of - Yellowtail Dam
1964-1966
383 11
Reclamation, Bureau of - Yellowtail Dam Hydro-Electric Project
1962-1964
383 12
Securities and Exchange Commission
1964
383 13
Securities and Exchange Commission - General
1965-1966
383 14
Selective Service
1963-1964
384 1-2
Selective Service - General
1964-1966
384 3-5
Small Business Administration
1962-1964
384 6
Small Business Administration - Crow, R. R.
1963
384 7
Small Business Administration - Darch, Robert
1964
384 8
Small Business Administration - General
1965-1966
385 1-3
Small Business Administration - General
1965-1966
385 4-5
Small Business Administration - Sunrise Shopping Center
1964
385 6
Smithsonian Institution
1964
385 7
Social Security Administration
1963-1964
385 8
Social Security Administration
1966
386 1
Social Security Administration
1966
386 2
Social Security Administration - General
1964-1966
386 3
Social Security Administration - Green River
1965-1966
386 4
Social Security Administration - Medicare
1966
386 5-6
State Department
1962-1964
386 7
State Department - China
1966
386 8
State Department - Cuba
1962-1964
387 1-2
State Department - Cuba
1962-1964
387 3-4
State Department - Cuba
1965-1966
387 5
State Department - Cyprus
1964
387 6
State Department - Cyprus
1965
387 7
State Department - de Gaulle Speech
1964
387 8
State Department - Domincan Republic
1965-1966
388 1
State Department - Foreign Affairs
1963-1964
388 2-4
State Department - Foreign Affairs
1965-1966
388 5
State Department - Foreign Aid
1963
388 6
State Department - Genocide Convention
1964
388 7-9
State Department - Felix Greene Unanswered Letters
1966
388 10
State Department - General
1964-1966
389 1-2
State Department - General
1964-1966
389 3
State Department - Ghana
1966
389 4
State Department - Indonesia
1964-1965
389 5
State Department - Japan Trade
1961-1964
389 6
State Department - Japan Trade
1962
389 7
State Department - Jimenez, Marcos Perez
1963
389 8
State Department - Kanelos
1966
389 9
State Department - Operation Amigo
1965-1966
389 10
State Department - Otepka, Otto Case
1963
389 11
State Department - Otepka, Otto
1965-1966
389 12
State Department - Panama
1964
389 13
State Department - Partners of Alliance
1965-1966
389 14
State Department - Passports
1963-1964
389 15
State Department - Passports
1965-1966
389 16
State Department - Red China
1964
389 17
State Department - Russian Wheat Sale
1963-1964
389 18
State Department - Spanish Sheepherders
1966
390 1
State Department - Travel Program for Foreign Diplomats
1963-1966
390 2
State Department - UNESCO
1963-1964
390 3-4
State Department - United Nations
1963-1964
390 5
State Department - United Nations, Senators Planned Trip to UNESCO Conference in Paris
1966
390 6
State Department - USIA
1964
390 7
State Department - Venezuela
1963
390 8
State Department - Vietnam
1964
390 9
State Department - Vietnam
1965-1966
391 1
State Department - Vietnam (includes reel to reel audio tape)
1965-1966
391 2-3
State Department - Vietnam
1965-1966
391 4-7
State Department - Vietnam
1965-1966
392 1
State Department - Visas
1963-1964
392 2
State Department - Visas
1964-1966
392 3
State Department - Waldo, Frank
1963
392 4
State Department - Wyoming Boys Killed in Vietnam
1965-1966
392 5
Tariff Commission - Coal
1964
392 6
Tariff Commission - General
1964-1965
392 7
Tariff Commission - General
1964-1965
392 8
Tariff Commission - Imports
1964
392 9
Tariff Commission - Wool
1964-1965
392 10
Treasury Department
1963-1964
392 11
Treasury Department - Coast Guard
1963
392 12
Treasury Department - Comptroller of the Currency
1965-1966
392 13
Treasury Department - Expense Accounts
1962-1963
393 1-2
Treasury Department - General
1965-1966
393 3
Treasury Department - Sale of East German Stamps in the United States (Claude A. Rece)
1963-1966
393 4
United Nations
1965-1966
393 5
United States Geological Survey
1965-1966
393 6-8
Veterans Administration
1963-1964
394 1
Veterans Administration - Cheyenne Center
1962
394 2
Veterans Administration - Cheyenne Office
1965
394 3-5
Veterans Administration - Cheyenne Office
1965
394 6-8
Veterans Administration - General
1964-1966
395 1-3
Veterans Administration - General
1964-1966
395 4
Veterans Administration - G.I. Bill of
1966, 1966
395 5
Veterans Administration - Guy, Richard H.
1961-1964
395 6
Veterans Administration - Rae, Thomas or Harold or Helen
1964-1965
395 7
Weather, Bureau of
1965-1966
Sub-series 4. Alphabetical Correspondence
Contains outgoing correspondence generated during Milward L. Simpson's time as United States Senator. Included is material on issues important to Simpson as well as correspondence to individuals he worked with. Arranged alphabetically.
1959-1967
Ac-Ad
1962-1966
Box Folder
395 9
Ad-Ak
1963-1966
395 10
Agriculture, Department of
1963-1966
396 1
Air Force
1962-1967
395 2
Ala-Alk
1963-1966
395 3
All-Alw
1963-1966
395 4
Am-Anderson
1963-1966
395 5
American
1964-1966
395 6
An-Ap
1963-1966
395 7
Ar
1963-1966
395 8
Architect of the Capitol
1963-1966
395 9
Army, Department of
1963-1966
395 10
As-At
1963-1966
395 11
Astler, Charles
1963-1966
395 12
Atomic Energy Commission
1963-1966
395 13
Au-Az
1963-1964
395 14
Baa-Bah
1963-1966
397 1
Bai-Bak
1963-1966
397 2
Bal-Baq
1963-1966
397 3
Bara-Barn
1963-1966
397 4
Baro-Barz
1963-1966
397 5
Bat-Bd
1962-1966
397 6
Bea-Bec
1963-1966
397 7
Beo-Bel
1962-1966
397 8
Bem-Beq
1963-1966
397 9
Ber
1963-1966
397 10
Bes-Bik
1963-1966
398 1
Bil-Bk
1962-1966
398 2
Bla-Blh
1963-1966
398 3
Bli-Bn
1963-1966
398 4
Boa-Bok
1963-1966
398 5
Bol-Boq
1963-1966
398 6
Bor-Bov
1963-1966
398 7
Bow-Bq
1963-1966
398 8
Braa-Brar
1963-1966
398 9
Bras-Brh
1963-1966
398 10
Bri-Brn
1963-1966
398 11
Bro-Brt
1963-1966
399 1
Brown
1963-1966
399 2
Bru-Bt
1963-1966
399 3
Bua-Buk
1963-1966
399 4
Bul-Bur
1962-1966
399 5
Burch, Dean - Republican National Committee
1964
399 6
Burl-Burz
1963-1966
399 7
Bus-Bz
1963-1966
399 8
Caa-Cal
1962-1966
399 9
Cam-Cao
1962-1966
399 10
Cap-Carq
1962-1966
399 11
Carr-Carz
1962-1966
400 1
Cas-Cg
1962-1966
400 2
Cha-Chd
1962-1966
400 3
Che-Chn
1962-1966
400 4
Cho-Ck
1962-1966
400 5
Civil Aeronautics Board
1963-1965
400 6
Civil Service Commission
1963-1966
400 7
Cla-Clh
1962-1966
400 8
Clark-Clarke
1962-1966
400 9
Cli-Cn
1963-1966
400 10
Coe-Cok
1962-1966
400 11
Col
1962-1966
400 12
Com-Conr
1962-1966
400 13
Commerce, Department of
1963-1966
401 1
Congressional Record
1962-1963
401 2
Cons-Conz
1962-1966
401 3
Cop-Cor
1962-1966
401 4
Cos-Coz
1962-1966
401 5
Cra-Crh
1963-1966
401 6
Cri-Ct
1962-1966
401 7
Cua-Cur
1962-1966
401 8
Cus-Cz
1962-1966
401 9
Daa-Dam
1963-1966
401 10
Dan-Dau
1962-1966
401 11
Dav-Dd
1962-1966
401 12
Davis
1962-1966
402 1
Dea-Dek
1962-1966
402 2
Defense, Department of
1963-1966
402 3
Del-Dem
1962-1966
402 4
Den-Dh
1962-1966
402 5
Dia-Did
1963-1966
402 6
Dif-Diz
1962-1966
402 7
Doa-Dol
1962-1966
402 8
Dom-Dor
1962-1966
402 9
Dos-Dq
1963-1966
402 10
Dr-Dt
1962-1966
402 11
Dua-Duo
1962-1966
402 12
Dup-Dz
1962-1966
402 13
Ea-Ec
1962-1966
402 14
Economic Opportunity, Office of
1964-1966
402 15
Ed-Eh
1963-1966
403 1
Ei-Elk
1963-1966
403 2
Ell-Elz
1963-1966
403 3
En-Eq
1962-1966
403 4
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
1965
403 5
Es-Ez
1962-1966
403 6
Faa-Far
1962-1966
403 7
Fas-Fek
1962-1966
403 8
Federal Aviation Agency
1963-1966
403 9
Federal Communication Commission
1963-1966
403 10
Federal Housing Administration
1963-1966
403 11
Federal Power Commission
1963-1964
403 12
Federal Register
1965
403 13
Federal Trade Commission
1964-1965
403 14
Fel-Fh
1963-1966
403 15
Fia-Fim
1962-1966
403 16
Fis-Fk
1963-1966
403 17
Fl-Fn
1962-1966
403 18
Flinshum, Jim
1962-1966
404 1
Flinshum, Jim
1962-1966
404 2
Foa-Fom
1962-1966
404 3
Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
1963, 1966
404 4
Fos-Fq
1963-1966
404 5
Fra-Frd
1962-1966
404 6
Fre-Frh
1962-1966
404 7
Fri-Ft
1962-1966
404 8
Fu-Fz
1962-1966
404 9
Gaa-Gaq
1962-1966
404 10
Gar-Gas
1962-1966
404 11
Gau-Gd
1963
404 12
General Services Administration
1963-1966
404 13
Geo-Gh
1962-1966
405 1
Gie-Gk
1962-1966
405 2
Gl-God
1962-1966
405 3
Goe-Gol
1963-1966
405 4
Goldwater, Barry
1963-1966
405 5
Gom-Goq
1963-1966
405 6
Goppert, Ernest J.
1963-1966
405 7
Gos-Gq
1962-1966
405 8
Gosman, Bob - Wyoming State GOP Chairman
1963-1966
405 9
Grai-Grd
1963-1966
405 10
Grea-Gre
1962-1966
405 11
Gref-Grn
1962-1966
405 12
Gro-Gt
1962-1966
405 13
Gu-Gz
1962-1966
406 1
Haa-Hah
1962-1966
406 2
Hai-Hal
1962-1966
406 3
Ham
1962-1966
406 4
Han-Haq
1962-1966
406 5
Hansen, Cliff
1962-1966
406 6
Hara-Harq
1962-1966
406 7
Harr-Hars
1962-1966
406 8
Hart-Has
1962-1966
407 1
Hat-Hd
1962-1966
407 2
Hathaway, Stan
1962-1966
407 3
Hea-Heh
1963-1966
407 4
Health, Education, Welfare
1963-1966
407 5
Hei-Hel
1962-1966
407 6
Hem-Hed
1963-1966
407 7
Hep-Her
1962-1966
407 8
Hes-Hh
1963-1966
407 9
Hia-Hik
1962-1966
407 10
Hill-Hio
1962-1966
407 11
Hip-Hn
1963-1966
407 12
Hoe-Hok
1962-1966
407 13
Hol
1962
408 1
Hom-Hoq
1962-1966
408 2
Hor-Hou
1962-1966
408 3
Housing and Home Finance Agency
1963-1965
408 4
Housing and Urban Development, Department of
1965-1966
408 5
Hov-Ht
1962-1966
408 6
Hua-Hug
1962-1966
408 7
Huh-Huq
1963-1966
408 8
Humphrey, G. D.
1959-1966
408 9
Hur-Hz
1962-1966
408 10
Ia-In
1962-1966
408 11
Internal Revenue
1963-1966
408 12
Interstate Commerce Commission
1963-1966
408 13
Interior, Department of
1963
408 14
Interior, Department of
1964
408 15
Interior, Department of
1965-1966
409 1
Io-Iz
1962-1966
409 2
Ja-Jad
1962-1966
409 3
Jae-Jd
1962-1966
409 4
Je-Jog
1963-1966
409 5-6
Joh
1962-1966
409 7
Joi-Joq
1962-1966
409 8
Jor-Jz
1963-1966
409 9
Justice, Department of
1963-1966
409 10
Kaa-Kad
1963-1966
409 11
Kap-Kd
1962-1966
410 1
Kea-Kek
1962-1966
410 2
Kel
1962-1966
410 3
Kem-Keq
1962-1966
410 4
Kepler
1963-1966
410 5
Ker-Kh
1963-1966
410 6
Kia-Kim
1962-1966
410 7-8
Kin-Kk
1962-1966
410 9
Kl-Km
1962-1966
410 10
Kn
1962-1966
410 11
Ko
1962-1966
410 12
Kr-Kt
1962-1966
411 1
Ku-Kz
1962-1966
411 2
Laa-Lam
1963-1966
411 3
La Bonte, Pete
1963-1966
411 4
Labor, Department of
1962-1966
411 5
Lan-Laq
1962-1966
411 6
Las-Lax
1962-1966
411 7
Lay-Led
1962-1966
411 8
Lee-Lek
1962-1966
411 9
Lel-Les
1963-1966
411 10
Let-Lev
1963-1966
411 11
Lew-Lie
1963-1966
411 12
Library of Congress
1963-1966
411 13
Lif-Lin
1962-1966
412 1
Lio-Ll
1963-1966
412 2
Loa-Lom
1963-1966
412 3
Lon-Loq
1962-1966
412 4
Lov-Lue
1962-1966
412 5
Luf-Lz
1962-1966
412 6
Maa-Mad
1962-1966
412 7
Mae-Mam
1962-1966
412 8
Man-Maq
1962-1966
412 9
Mara-Marr
1963-1966
412 10
Mars-Marz
1963-1966
413 1
Mas-Mat
1962-1966
413 2
Mau-Mb
1963-1966
413 3
McA-McCl
1962-1966
413 4
McCo-McCz
1962-1963
413 5
McE-McG
1962-1966
413 6
McGee, Gale W.
1963-1966
413 7
McH-McK
1962-1966
413 8
McL-McO
1962-1966
413 9
McP-Meh
1962-1963
413 10
Mei-Meq
1963-1966
413 11
Mer-Mes
1962-1966
414 1
Meu-Mh
1962-1966
414 2
Mia-Milk
1963-1966
414 3
Milla-Millg
1962-1966
414 4
Millh-Mim
1963-1966
414 5
Min-Mn
1963-1966
414 6
Misegadis, Al
1962-1964
414 7
Moa-Mom
1962-1966
414 8
Mon-Moq
1962-1966
414 9
Mora-Morq
1962-1966
414 10
Morr-Morz
1962-1966
414 11
Mos-Mt
1962-1966
414 12
Mua-Mul
1962-1966
415 1
Mum-Muq
1962-1966
415 2
Mus-Mz
1962-1966
415 3
Na-Nd
1962-1966
415 4
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1963-1966
415 5
National Guard Bureau
1963-1964
415 6
Navy, Department of
1963-1966
415 7
Nea-Nev
1962-1966
415 8
New
1964-1966
415 9
Newa-Nh
1962-1966
415 10
Ni-Noq
1962-1966
415 11
Nielson, Glenn E.
1963-1966
415 12
Nor
1962-1966
415 13
Nos-Nz
1962-1966
415 14
Oa-Oe
1962-1966
416 1
Of-Ol
1962-1966
416 2
Om-Or
1962-1966
416 3
Os-Oz
1962-1966
416 4
Paa-Paq
1962-1966
416 5
Par
1962-1966
416 6
Pas-Pd
1962-1966
416 7
Pea-Pem
1962-1966
416 8
Peace Corps
1963-1966
416 9
Pen-Peq
1962-1966
416 10
Pes-Pez
1962-1966
417 1
Pf-Ph
1962-1966
417 2
Pi-Pk
1962-1966
417 3
Pl-Po
1962-1966
417 4
Pol-Por
1963-1966
417 5
Pos-Pq
1962-1966
417 6
Post Office, Department of
1963-1966
417 7
Pra-Prn
1963-1966
417 8
Pro-Pz
1962-1966
417 9
Q-Ram
1962-1966
417 10
Ran-Rd
1963-1966
417 11
Ranch, Robert
1962-1966
417 12
Rea-Ree
1962-1966
418 1
Ref-Rek
1962-1966
418 2
Rel-Rg
1962-1966
418 3
Reynolds, Doris
1963-1966
418 4
Ria-Ric
1963-1966
418 5
Rid-Rim
1962-1966
418 6
Rin-Rn
1962-1966
418 7
Roa-Rob
1962-1966
418 8
Robertson, A. Willis - U.S.S.
1963-1966
418 9
Rol-Rof
1963-1966
418 10
Rog-Ror
1962-1966
418 11
Rosa-Rosh
1962-1966
418 12
Ros-Rov
1962-1966
418 13
Row-Rt
1962-1966
419 1
Run-Rz
1962-1966
419 2
Saa-Sai
1963-1966
419 3
Sak-Sao
1962-1966
419 4
Sap-Sb
1962-1966
419 5
Sca-Schd
1962-1966
419 6
Sche-Schk
1962-1966
419 7
Schl-Schm
1963-1966
419 8
Schn-Schq
1962-1966
419 9
Schr-Schv
1963-1966
419 10
Schw-Schz
1963-1966
419 11
Sci-Sd
1962-1966
419 12
Sea-Sej
1962-1966
419 13
Securities and Exchange Commission
1964
419 14
Sek-Sg
1963-1966
419 15
Selective Service System
1963
419 16
Senate Disbusing Office`
1962-1963
419 17
Senate Sergeant at Arms
1962-1966
419 18
Senate Superintendent
1962-1963
420 1
Sha-Shd
1962-1966
420 2
She-Shh
1962-1966
420 3
Shi-Shz
1963-1966
420 4
Sia-Sil
1963-1966
420 5
Sim-Sio
1963-1966
420 6
Simpson, Alan
1962-1966
420 7
Simpson, Glen
1963-1966
420 8
Simpson, Milward L.
1963-1966
420 9
Simpson, Peter K.
1962-1966
420 10
Sip-Sj
1963-1966
420 11
Sm-Sn
1962-1966
420 12
Small Business Administration
1962-1966
421 1
Smith, A-H
1962-1966
421 2
Smith, I-Z
1963-1966
421 3
So
1963-1966
421 4
Sra-Sph
1962-1966
421 5
Speeches
1963
421 6
Spa-Ss
1962-1966
421 7
Staa-Stao
1962-1966
421 8
Stap-Stee
1962-1966
421 9
State, Department of
1963-1966
421 10
Stef-Steq
1962-1966
421 11
Ster-Stev
1963-1966
421 12
Stew-Stn
1963-1966
421 13
Sto-Stq
1962-1966
421 14
Str-Stt
1963-1966
422 1
Stu-Stz
1963-1966
422 2
Su-Sv
1962-1966
422 3
Sw-Sz
1962-1966
422 4
Ta-Td
1962-1966
422 5
Tariff Commission, United States
1963-1965
422 6
Te-Thn
1962-1966
422 7
Tho-Thq
1962-1966
422 8
Thr-Tn
1963-1966
422 9
To-Tq
1963-1966
422 10
Tower, John
1962-1966
423 1
Tr-Tt
1962-1966
423 2
Treasury, Department of
1962-1966
423 3
Tu-Tz
1962-1966
423 4
U
1962-1966
423 5
Union-United
1964-1966
423 6
Va
1962-1966
423 7
Ve-Vn
1962-1966
423 8
Veterans Administration
1962-1966
423 9
Vo-Vz
1963-1966
423 10
Waa-Wak
1963-1966
423 11
Wala-Walj
1962-1966
424 1
Walm-Waq
1962-1966
424 2
War
1962-1966
424 3
Was-Wd
1962-1966
424 4
Wea-Weh
1963-1966
424 5
Wei-Wek
1963-1966
424 6
Wel-Weq
1962-1966
424 7
Wes-Wg
1962-1966
424 8
Wha-Whi
1962-1963
424 9
Whi-Whz
1963-1966
424 10
White House
1963-1966
424 11
Wia-Wik
1962-1966
424 12
Wila-Wilk
1963-1966
424 13
Will
1963-1966
425 1
Wilm-Wilz
1962-1963
425 2
Wim-Wiq
1962-1966
425 3
Wir-Wn
1962-1966
425 4
Woa-Won
1962-1966
425 5
Wold, John - General Correspondence
1963-1966
425 6
Woo-Woq
1962-1966
425 7
Wor-Wz
1962-1966
425 8
X-Y
1962-1966
425 9
Z
1962-1966
Sub-series 5. General Correspondence
Contains both incoming and outgoing correspondence. Topics include agriculture, Boy Scouts of America, the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, George H.W. Bush, Christ Episcopal Church, communism, the Game and Fish Commission of Wyoming, Clifford Hansen, the assassination of John F. Kennedy, the Wyoming National Guard, the Republican Party – both nationally and locally, and the University of Wyoming. Arranged alphabetically.
1962-1967
Box Folder
425 10
A
1963
425 11
A
1964
425 12
A
1965-1966
425 13
Agriculture, Wyoming Department of
1964
426 1
Agriculture, Wyoming Department of
1964
426 2-3
Agriculture, Wyoming Department of
1965
426 4
Agriculture, Wyoming Department of
1966
426 5
Air Force - Academy Football Tickets
1964
426 6
Alexander, Holmes M.
1964
426 7
Alexander, Holmes M.
1965-1966
426 8
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
1963-1964
426 9
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity - Talk at Bowling Green
August 28, 1963
426 10
American Enterprise Institute
1963-1964
426 11
American Legion Auxiliary - Girls and Boys State and Nation
1966
426 12
American Mining Congress
1964
426 13
American Revolution, Daughters of the
1964
426 14
Americans for Constitutional Action
1962-1964
427 1
Americans for Constitutional Action
1965-1966
427 2
American for Democratic Action
1964
427 3
Applications
1963-1964
427 4-5
Applications
1963-1964
427 6-7
Applications - Federal
1965-1966
427 8
Applications - Federal - Edwardson, Lida
1966
427 9
Applications - Federal - Frost, Nedward
1966
428 1
Applications - Federal - Judkins, William
1966
428 2-3
Applications - Federal - Summer
1963-1964
428 4
Applications - Federal - Summer
1965
428 5
Applications - Federal - Summer
1966
428 6
Applications - Federal - Summer
1967
428 7
Applications - Intern Program
1965-1966
428 8
Applications - Office
1962-1966
429 1-2
Applications - Office
1962-1966
429 3
Applications - Office, Police Patronage
1964-1966
429 4
Applications - Pages
1963-1966
429 5
Applications - Political
1963-1964
429 6
Applications - Political
1966
429 7
Appointments
1964
429 8-9
Art Exhibit - Jackson, Harry
1964
429 10
Artists Association - Wyoming
1963-1966
429 11
Autographs
1963
429 12
Autographs
1964-1965
430 1
B
1963
430 2
B
1964
430 3
B
1965-1966
430 4-5
Baker, Bobby
1963-1964
430 6
Baker, Bobby
1966
430 7
Banks, Wyoming State and National
1965-1966
430 8
Beef - Issue of the Day
1964
430 9
Biographies
1963
430 10
Biographies
1964
431 1
Bionomics, Wyoming
1963
431 2
Boy Scouts of America
1963
431 3
Boy Scouts of America
1964
431 4
Boy Scouts of America
1965-1966
431 5
Breakfast, Prayer - International Christian Leadership
1965
431 6-9
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1963-1964
431 10
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1965-1966
432 1-2
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1965-1966
432 3
Bush, George H.W.
1965-1966
432 4
Byrd Jr., Harry F. - Resignation
1965-1966
432 5-6
C
1963
432 7
C
1964
432 8
C
1965-1966
432 9
Capital Punishment
1966
432 10
Captive European Nations, Assembly of
1963-1964
433 1-2
Captive European Nations, Assembly of
1963-1964
433 3-4
Captive European Nations, Assembly of
1965-1966
433 5
Casper - Troopers
1966
433 6
Casper College
1965-1966
433 7
Chamber of Commerce
1964
433 8
Chamber of Commerce, Casper
1963-1966
433 9
Chamber of Commerce, United States
1964
433 10
Chamber of Commerce, United States
1965-1966
433 11
Chamber of Commerce, Wyoming
1964
433 12
Chambers, Esther and Hobart
1965
433 13
Cherry Blossom Princess - Wyoming
1963
433 14
Cherry Blossom Princess - Wyoming
1965-1966
433 15
Cheyenne Frontier Days
1964
434 1
China, Ambassador of - Kai-shek, Madame Chiang
1965
434 2
Church, Christ Episcopal (Cody, Wyoming)
1965-1966
434 3
Church, Christ Episcopal - Big Gifts (Cody, Wyoming)
1961-1966
434 4
Church, Saint David's Episcopal (Washington D.C.)
1966
434 5
Citizenship Advice
1963-1964
434 6
Citizenship Advice
1965-1966
434 7
Civil Defense - Wyoming
1966
434 8
Clark, George E.
1964
434 9
Clark, George E.
1965
434 10
Clark, George E.
1966
434 11
Coal
1963
434 12
Coal
1964
434 13-14
Communism
1963-1964
435 1
Communism (Includes Speech on Cuba Situation)
1963-1964
435 2
Communism
1965-1966
435 3
Communism - Mitford, Jessica
1963
435 4-5
Condolence
1963
435 6-7
Condolence -
July 1963 , 1963
435 8
Condolence
1964
436 1-2
Condolence
1964
436 3-5
Condolence
1965
436 6
Condolence
1966
437 1
Condolence
1966
437 2
Conferences - Governor's
1964
437 3
Conferences - Interparliamentary Conference - U.S. and Mexico
1964
437 4-8
Congratulations
1963
438 1-4
Congratulations
1964
438 5-6
Congratulations
1965
439 1-2
Congratulations
1965
439 3-5
Congratulations
1966
439 6
Congratulations - Cody Graduates
1964
439 7
Congratulations - Republican Victories
1966
439 8
Congratulations - Wonderful Wyoming Boys' and Girls' State
1964
440 1
Congratulations - Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation
1964
440 2
Congress
1964
440 3
Congress
1966
440 4
Congress - National Rivers and Harbors
1963-1966
440 5
Congressional Directory
1963
440 6
Congressional Directory
1966
440 7-8
Congressional Record
1963
440 9-10
Congressional Record
1964
440 11
Congressional Record
1965-1966
441 1
Congressional Record
1965-1966
441 2
Congressional Record - Mailing List
1965-1966
441 3-4
Contributions
1963-1966
441 5
Cooksley, Pegge A.
1966
441 6
Council of Churches, National
1965-1966
441 7
Council of Churches, World
1966
441 8
Critical Issues Council
1964
441 9
Curry, Peggy (Periodical Writings of)
1963
441 10
D
1963
441 11
D
1964
441 12
D
1965-1966
441 13
Dairy Foods Inc., Wyoming
1966
441 14
Denver Post
1963
441 15
Dominick, Senator Peter
1964
442 1
E
1963
442 2
E
1964
442 3
E
1965-1966
442 4
Economic Inequities - Pardridge, Bill
1966
442 5
Edgerton - Water Problem
1962-1966
442 6
Education - Committee on Political Education
1963-1964
442 7
Education - National Education Association
1963
442 8
Education - Wyoming Education Association and National Education Association
1963-1964
442 9
Education, Wyoming Department of
1964
442 10
Education, Wyoming Department of
1965-1966
442 11
Employment Security Commission of Wyoming
1965
442 12
Employment Security Commission of Wyoming
1966
442 13-14
Employment Security Commission of Wyoming
1963-1964
443 1-2
Employment, Wyoming State
1962-1964
443 3
Employment, Wyoming State
1963-1964
443 4
Employment, Wyoming State
1965-1966
443 5
Employment, Wyoming State - Tenth Circuit Court Judgeship
1965-1966
443 6
F
1963
443 7
F
1964
443 8
F
1965-1966
443 9
Farm Bureau Federation, Wyoming
1962-1963
443 10
Farm Bureau Federation, Wyoming
1965-1966
443 11
Federal Register
1963
443 12
Federal Register
1964
443 13
Flags
1963-1964
443 14
Flags
1965
444 1
Flags
1966
444 2
Football Tickets - Air Force Games
1966
444 3
Football Tickets - Army / Navy Game
1964
444 4
Football Tickets - Army / Navy Game
1965
444 5
Football Tickets - Army / Navy Game
1966
444 6
Football Tickets - University of Wyoming / Army Game
1965
444 7
Foreign Relations
1963
444 8
France, John
1964
444 9
Freedoms Foundation
1964
444 10
G
1963
444 11
G
1964
444 12
G
1965-1966
444 13
Game and Fish Commission, Wyoming
1963-1964
444 14
Game and Fish Commission, Wyoming
1965-1966
444 15
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center
1962-1966
445 1-3
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center
1962-1966
445 4
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center - Application with Health, Education and Welfare, Curriculum Development
1965-1966
445 5
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center - Bos, Carolien
1965-1966
445 6
Girl Scouts
1963
445 7
Great Decisions
1963-1964
445 8
H
1963
445 9
H
1964
446 1
H
1965-1966
446 2
Hansen, Clifford P.
1964
446 3
Hansen, Clifford P.
1965-1966
446 4
Hansen, Clifford P. - Reception
1963
446 5
Harrison, William Henry
1963-1964
446 6
Harrison, William Henry
1965
446 7
Harvey, Margaret
1964
446 8
Hate
1964
446 9-11
Highway Department, Wyoming
1963-1964
446 12
Highway Department, Wyoming
1965
446 13
Highway Department, Wyoming
1966
446 14
Historical Department, Wyoming
1963-1964
447 1
Historical Department, Wyoming
1965
447 2
Historical Department, Wyoming
1965-1966
447 3
Holdrege, Fred (Includes Reel to Reel Audio Tape)
1965
447 4
Human Events
1964-1965
447 5
Hungarian Freedom Fighters Federation
1965-1966
447 6
Husky Oil Company
1963-1964
447 7
Husky Oil Company
1965-1966
447 8
I
1963
447 9
I
1964
447 10
I
1965
447 11
Inauguration
1965
447 12
Industries, Wyoming
1963-1964
447 13
Industries, Wyoming
1965-1966
448 1
Industries, Wyoming
1965-1966
448 2
Industries, Wyoming - Letters on Ideas Incorporated
1965
448 3-4
Interstate 80, Wyoming
1963-1966
448 5-7
Invitations Accepted
1963
449 1-3
Invitations Accepted
1963
449 4-6
Invitations Accepted
1964
450 1-3
Invitations Accepted
1965
450 4-5
Invitations Accepted
1966
450 6
Invitations Accepted - Wyoming
1964
450 7
Invitations Declined
1963
451 1-6
Invitations Declined
1963
452 1
Invitations Declined
1963
452 2-5
Invitations Declined
1964
453 1-4
Invitations Declined
1964
453 5
Invitations Declined
1965
454 1-5
Invitations Declined
1965
455 1-5
Invitations Declined
1965
456 1-5
Invitations Declined
1966
457 1-4
Invitations Declined
1966
457 5
Invitations Declined - Newcomen Society
1965
457 6
Invitations Declined - Project America
1964
458 1
Invitations Pending - Casper Ministerial Alliance
1963-1964
458 2
J
1963
458 3
J
1964
458 4
J
1965-1966
458 5
Johnson, Lyndon B. (presidency)
1964
458 6
Johnson, Lyndon B. (presidency)
1965-1966
458 7
K
1963
458 8
K
1964
458 9
K
1965-1966
458 10-11
Kennedy, John F. - Assassination
1963-1964
459 1
Kennedy, John F. - Assassination
1963-1964
459 2
KGOS Radio
1964
459 3
Kingham, Walter
1963-1964
459 4
Kingham, Walter
1965-1966
459 5
Kinney, Wayne
1964
459 6
Kinney, Wayne
1965-1966
459 7
Koch, George W.
1964
459 8
L
1963
459 9
L
1964
459 10
L
1965-1966
459 11
Larom, I. H.
1964
459 12
Layman, Fred
1964
459 13-15
Legislature, Wyoming State
1963
460 1-2
Legislature, Wyoming State
1963
460 3
Legislature, Wyoming State
1963-1964
460 4
Legislature, Wyoming State
1965
460 5
Legislature, Wyoming State - Auto Safety Devices
1963
460 6
Lewis Jr., Fulton
1963
460 7
Lewis Jr., Fulton
1964
460 8
Library of Congress
1964
460 9
Library of Congress
1965-1966
460 10
Life Line Foundation
1965-1966
460 11
Life Line Foundation
1964-1965
461 1
Lincoln Day - Dinners
1966
461 2
Lloyd House - New, Robert (includes blueprints)
1964
461 3
Love, Bud
1965-1966
461 4-6
Lumber
1963-1964
461 7
Lumber
1965
461 8
M
1963
462 1
M
1963-1964
462 2
M
1965
462 3
Mailing Addresses - Wyoming
1964-1966
462 4
Mailing Addresses - Wyoming High School Graduates
1965-1966
462 5
Manion Forum
1964
462 6
Maps - Sent to High Schools
1965
462 7
Marsh, Keith
1965-1966
462 8
Masons
1963-1964
463 1-2
Masons
1965-1966
463 3
Mc
1963
463 4
Mc
1965-1966
463 5
McDonnell, Tommy
1965-1966
463 6
Meetings
1963
463 7
Mental Health, National Association of
1962-1964
463 8
Mental Health, National Association of
1965
463 9
Mental Health, Wyoming Association of
1962-1964
463 10
Mental Health, Wyoming Association of
1964-1965
463 11
Mental Health, Wyoming Association of
1966
464 1
Misegadis, Al
1963-1964
464 2
N
1963
464 3
N
1964
464 4
N
1965-1966
464 5
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
1963
464 6
National Council of Churches
1964
464 7
National Guard - Wyoming
1963-1964
464 8
National Guard - Wyoming
1965-1966
464 9
National Milk Producers Federation
1963
464 10
National Science Foundation
1963
464 11
Newcomen Society in North America
1964
464 12
Newcomen Society in North America
1965-1966
464 13-14
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1962
464 15
Nichols, J.C. (Kid)
1962
464 16
O
1963
465 1
O
1964
465 2
O
1965-1966
465 3
Office - Equipment and Supplies
1965-1966
465 4-5
Office - General
1962-1963
465 6-7
Office - General
1962-1966
465 8
Office - General
1964
466 1-2
Office - General
1965-1966
466 3
Oil Daily
1963
466 4
Out of State - Transferred
1963
466 5
Out of State - Transferred
1964
466 6
Out of State - Transferred
1965-1966
466 7
Out of State - Unanswered
1963
466 8-9
Out of State - Unanswered
1965
467 1-2
Out of State - Unanswered
1966
467 3
P
1963
467 4
P
1964
467 5
P
1965-1966
467 6
Pacific Power and Light
1965-1966
467 7-8
Photographs
1963
468 1
Photographs
1963
468 2
Photographs
1964
468 3
Photographs
1965
468 4
Photographs
1966
468 5
Photographs - News Captions
1964
468 6
Pioneer Home
1963-1965
468 7
Powell
1963
468 8
Press - Beats
1963-1964
468 9
Press - Chicago Tribune
1963-1964
468 10
Press - Despoilers of Democracy
1966
468 11
Press - Flinchum, Jim
1964
468 12
Press - General
1962-1963
469 1
Press - General
1962-1963
469 2
Press - General
1964
469 3
Press - General
1965
469 4
Press - General
1966
469 5
Press - Lovell Chronicle
1963
469 6
Press - Mailing Lists
1962-1964
469 7
Press - Mailing Lists
1965-1966
470 1
Press - Newsletter
1965-1966
470 2
Press Releases
1963-1964
470 3
Press Releases
1965
470 4
Press Releases
1966
470 5
Public Health - Wyoming Health Association
1965
470 6
Public Health, Wyoming Department of
1964
470 7
Public Health, Wyoming Department of
1965-1966
470 8
Public Service Commission - Wyoming
1963
470 9-10
Publications
1963
471 1-2
Publications
1963
471 3-5
Publications
1964
471 6
Publications
1965
472 1-2
Publications
1965
472 3-4
Publications
1966
472 5
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks (1963)
1963-1964
472 6
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks
1964
472 7
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks
1965
473 1
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks
1965
473 2
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks (1966)
1965-1966
473 3
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks - General
1963-1964
473 4
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks - General
1965-1966
473 5
Publications - Agriculture Yearbooks - Mailing Lists
1963-1964
473 6
Publications - College Debate Subject (1964-1965)
1964
473 7
Publications - College and High School Debate Topics
1966
473 8
Publications - Mineral Yearbooks
1963-1966
473 9
Publications - Politics Magazine
1965-1966
473 10
Publications - The Wyoming Press
1963-1965
473 11
Publications - "Works of Art etc. in the Capitol"
1965-1966
473 12
Publications - "Wyoming on Review" (article on Milward Simpson)
1966
473 13
Questionnaires
1966
473 14
R
1963
473 15
R
1964
473 16
Radio
1964
474 1
Radio and Television - Miscellaneous
1965
474 2
Radio and Television - Miscellaneous
1966
474 3
Recommendations
1964
474 4
Recommendations
1965
474 5
Recommendations
1965-1966
474 6
References
1963
474 7
Republican Campaign - Bush for Senator Campaign
1964
474 8
Republican National Committee
1963-1964
474 9
Republican National Committee
1966
475 1
Republican National Committee - Releases and Publications
1963-1964
475 2-3
Republican National Convention
1964
475 4
Republican Party - Right Wing
1965-1966
475 5
Republican Party - Senatorial Committee
1963-1966
475 6
Republican Party - Teenage Republicans - Wyoming
1966
475 7
Republican Policy Committee
1963-1964
475 8
Republican Policy Committee
1966
475 9
Republican State Chairman - Wyoming - Gosman, Bob
1966
475 10
Republican State Chairman - Wyoming - Hathaway, Stanley
1964
475 11
Republican State Chairman - Wyoming - Hathaway, Stanley
1965-1966
475 12
Republican State Committee - Wyoming
1963-1964
476 1-2
Republican State Committee - Wyoming
1965-1966
476 3
Republican State Convention - Wyoming
1964
476 4
Republican Women, National Federation of
1963
476 5
Republican Women, Wyoming Federation of
1963
476 6
Republican Women, Wyoming Federation of
1965-1966
476 7
Roosevelt, F.D., Jr.
1963
476 8
Russian Statistics / Trawlers
1963
476 9
S
1963
476 10
S
1964
476 11-12
S
1965-1966
476 13
Sears and Roebuck Company
1964
477 1
Selective Service System - Wyoming Headquarters
1965-1966
477 2
Senate - Committee Assignments
1963-1965
477 3
Senate Youth Program
1963-1964
477 4
Senate Youth Program (1966)
1965-1966
477 5
Senate Youth Program (1967)
1966
477 6
Sergeant at Arms
1962-1964
477 7
Sergeant at Arms
1965-1966
477 8
Shawver, Nellie (estate)
1966
477 9
Shevchenko Memorial
1964
477 10
Smoot, Dan Reports
1963-1964
477 11
Sawrwine
1964
477 12
Statistics
1963
477 13
Statistics
1965-1966
477 14
Steuben Society of America
1964
477 15
Subscriptions
1962-1964
477 16
Subscriptions - Newspaper
1962-1964
477 17
Subscriptions
1965-1966
478 1
Summer Applications for Employment
1964-1966
478 2
Susquehanna Western, Inc.
1964
478 3
T
1963
478 4
T
1964
478 5
T
1965-1966
478 6
Testimonials
1963
478 7
Testimonials
1964
478 8
Testimonials
1965-1966
478 9-12
Thank You
1963
479 1-2
Thank You
1963
479 3-6
Thank You
1964
480 1-3
Thank You
1964
480 4-5
Thank You
1965
481 1
Thank You
1965
481 2-5
Thank You
1966
482 1
Thank You
1966
482 2
Thank You - Christmas (1965)
1965-1966
482 3
Thank You - Christmas
1966
482 4
Trips - Atlanta
1964
482 5
Trips - Bahamas - Alpha Tau Omega
1964
482 6
Trips - Bolling Air Force Base
1965
482 7
Trips - Houston, Texas - Independent Petroleum Association of America
1964
482 8
Trips - Idaho
1964
482 9
Trips - Kansas City
1965
482 10
Trips - Maryland, Bainbridge - Visit to Naval Training Center
1966
482 11
Trips - Roanoke
1964
482 12
Trips - Salt Lake City, Utah
1964
482 13
Trips - South Bend
1963-1964
482 14
Trips - Texas
1963-1964
482 15
Trips - Washington State
1964
483 1
Trips - Wyoming Space Age Program
1964
483 2
Trunkline
1963
483 3
Trunkline - Wyoming
1965-1966
483 4
U
1963-1964
483 5
U
1965-1966
483 6-8
University of Wyoming
1962-1964
484 1-2
University of Wyoming
1965
484 3-4
University of Wyoming
1966-1967
484 5
University of Wyoming - Wyoming Cowboys
1965
484 6
V
1963-1964
484 7
V
1965-1966
484 8-9
Visitors
1963
485 1-3
Visitors
1964
485 4-5
Visitors
1965
485 6
Visitors
1966
486 1-3
Visitors
1966
486 4
Voice of Democracy
1965
486 5
W
1963
486 6
W
1964
486 7
W
1965-1966
486 8
Watt, James
1965-1966
486 9
"We the People" (re. book)
1965-1966
486 10
Wold, John
1963
487 1
World's Fair, New York
1964-1965
487 2
Wyoming - Cheyenne Little Theater, Public Park and School District Number 1
1964-1965
487 3
Wyoming - General
1963-1964
487 4-5
Wyoming - General
1964
487 6
Wyoming - General
1965
487 7
Wyoming - General
1966
487 8
Wyoming - Libraries
1965-1966
488 1
Wyoming - Mrs. Wyoming - Berry, Joan
1966
488 2
Wyoming - State Land and Water Conservations Commission
1965-1966
488 3
Wyoming Conservation Association
1965
488 4
Wyoming Counties - Albany County
1964-1966
488 5
Wyoming Counties - Big Horn County
1965
488 6
Wyoming Counties - Campbell County
1965
488 7
Wyoming Counties - Carbon County
1965
488 8
Wyoming Counties - Converse County
1964-1965
488 9
Wyoming Counties - Fremont County
1964-1966
488 10
Wyoming Counties - Goshen County
1966
488 11
Wyoming Counties - Hot Springs County
1965
488 12
Wyoming Counties - Johnson County
1964-1966
488 13
Wyoming Counties - Laramie County
1964-1966
488 14
Wyoming Counties - Laramie County - Republican Committee
1964
488 15
Wyoming Counties - Lincoln County
1965
488 16
Wyoming Counties - Natrona County
1964-1965
488 17
Wyoming Counties - Niobrara County
1966
488 18
Wyoming Counties - Park County
1965-1966
488 19
Wyoming Counties - Platte County
1966
488 20
Wyoming Counties - Sheridan County
1965-1966
488 21
Wyoming Counties - Sweetwater County
1965-1966
488 22
Wyoming Counties - Teton County
1964-1965
488 23
Wyoming Counties - Uinta County and Weston County
1964-1966
488 24
Wyoming Elk and Game
1963
488 25
Wyoming History Story in National Geographic
1966
488 26
Wyoming Mining Association
1963-1964
488 27
Wyoming Mining Association
1965-1966
488 28
Wyoming Motor Court Association
1962-1963
488 29-30
Wyoming Natural Resource Board
1962-1964
489 1
Wyoming Natural Resource Board
1965
489 2
Wyoming Natural Resource Board
1966
489 3
Wyoming State Problems
1963-1964
489 4-5
Wyoming State Problems
1965
489 6
Wyoming State Problems
1966
489 7
Wyoming State Problems - Socony Mobil Refinery
1965
489 8
Wyoming Stock Growers Association
1964
489 9
Wyoming Stock Growers Association
1965-1966
490 1
Wyoming Taxpayers Association
1963-1964
490 2
Wyoming Taxpayers Association
1965
490 3
Wyoming Travel Commission
1963-1964
490 4
Wyoming Travel Commission
1965-1966
490 5
Wyoming Wool Growers Association
1963-1964
490 6
Wyoming Wool Growers Association
1965
490 7
X-Y-Z
1962-1963
490 8
X-Y-Z
1964
490 9
X-Y-Z
1965
490 10
Yellowstone National Park
1965
490 11
Young Americans For Freedom
1964-1966
490 12
Young Republicans
1963
490 13
Young Republicans
1965-1966
490 14
Young Republicans - Idaho
1964
490 15
Young Republicans - Wyoming
1963-1964
490 16
Young Republicans - Wyoming
1966
Sub-series 6. Campaign Material
Contains correspondence, newspaper clippings and some research material relating to Simpson's senatorial campaign and other campaigns in which Simpson was involved. In addition, there are some subject-based files, which relate to these campaigns. Files include communism, the 1964 Goldwater campaign, the 1966 Republican campaigns – both locally and nationally, congratulation letters to Simpson, and speeches and speech material. Arranged alphabetically.
1959-1966, undated
Box Folder
490 17
Aid to Communists
1962
490 18
Americans for Democratic Action
1961, 1964
490 19
America's Junior Miss Pageant
1962
490 20
Campaign 1964 - Absentee Voters
1964
490 21
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater
1964
491 1-3
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater
1964
491 4
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater
1964-1965
491 5-7
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater Campaign
1963-1964
492 1-3
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater Campaign
1963-1964
492 4
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater - Kidd, David
1964
492 5
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater - Letters
1964
492 6
Campaign 1964 - Goldwater - National Citizens for Goldwater-Miller Committee
1964
492 7-8
Campaign 1964 - McGee, Senator
1963-1964
492 9
Campaign 1964 - Memos from Eloise
1964
492 10
Campaign 1964 - Memos from Walt Kingham
1964
492 11
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
1959-1962
493 1-4
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
1963
493 5-8
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
1964
494 1
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
1964
494 2
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
1965
494 3
Campaign 1964 - Miscellaneous
n.d.
494 4
Campaign 1964 - Primary Candidate Winners
1964
494 5
Campaign 1964 - Republican Party
1963-1964
494 6
Campaign 1964 - Republican Party
1965
494 7
Campaign 1964 - Truth Squad
1964
494 8
Campaign 1966 - Agriculture
1966
494 9
Campaign 1966 - BIPAC
1966
494 10
Campaign 1966 - Broyhill Poll Results
1966
494 11
Campaign 1966 - Burke, Joe
1966
494 12
Campaign 1966 - Cheyenne V.A. Closing
1965
494 13
Campaign 1966 - Civil Rights
1966
494 14
Campaign 1966 - Congress, 89th
1965-1966
494 15
Campaign 1966 - Contributors
1965-1966
494 16
Campaign 1966 - Democratic Party - General
1965-1966
494 17
Campaign 1966 - Education
1965-1966
494 18
Campaign 1966 - Extremism
1965
494 19
Campaign 1966 - GOP Candidates - General
1966
494 20
Campaign 1966 - Goshen County
1965
495 1-2
Campaign 1966 - Great Society
1966
495 3-4
Campaign 1966 - Hansen, Cliff Hon.
1966
495 5
Campaign 1966 - Hansen Luncheon of September 7th
1966
495 6-7
Campaign 1966 - Hansen Reception of August 24th
1966
496 1
Campaign 1966 - Harrison, Congressman
1965-1966
496 2
Campaign 1966 - Hathaway, Stan for Governor
1966
496 3-5
Campaign 1966 - Inflation
1966
496 6
Campaign 1966 - Inflation, Wage / Price Control
1966
496 7
Campaign 1966 - Labor
1965-1966
496 8
Campaign 1966 - Laramie County
1965
496 9
Campaign 1966 - "Left Wing Kooks and Nuts"
1965-1966
496 10
Campaign 1966 - Lyndon B. Johnson
1964-1966
496 11
Campaign 1966 - Lyndon B. Johnson Purge List
1965-1966
496 12
Campaign 1966 - Manatos, Mike
1965-1966
496 13
Campaign 1966 - McGee, Gale
1966
496 14-15
Campaign 1966 - McGee, Gale - Material To Be Used On McGee In The Next Election
1963-1966
497 1
Campaign 1966 - McGee, Gale - Material To Be Used On McGee In The Next Election
1963-1966
497 2
Campaign 1966 - McGee On "Right Wing in Wyoming"
1963
497 3
Campaign 1966 - Mobil Oil Shutdown
1965-1966
497 4
Campaign 1966 - Offers of Help
1965-1966
497 5
Campaign 1966 - Peck, Roy (Congress)
1966
497 6
Campaign 1966 - Political Cartoons
1965, n.d.
497 7
Campaign 1966 - Poverty
1966
497 8
Campaign 1966 - Reapportionment
1966
497 9-11
Campaign 1966 - Republicans - General
1965-1966
497 12
Campaign 1966 - Right to Work
1965-1966
497 13
Campaign 1966 - Simpson
1964-1966
498 1
Campaign 1966 - Simpson
1964-1966
498 2
Campaign 1966 - Speech Material, Crime
1965-1966
498 3
Campaign 1966 - Sweetwater County
1965
498 4
Campaign 1966 - TFX (Tactical Fighter Experimental Warplane)
1965
498 5
Campaign 1966 - Vietnam
1966
498 6
Campaign 1966 - Wyoming Achievements
1965-1966
498 7
Campaign 1966 - Wyoming Democratic "Spokesman"
1965-1966
498 8
Campaign - General
1962
498 9
Campaign - Ike (Photographs)
n.d.
498 10
Campaign File - Washakie County
1965
498 11
Campaign Lists
1962
498 12
Congratulations (2 items 1 telegram; 1 oversized congratulations poster)
1962
498 13-14
Congratulations, Simpson - A-F
1962-1963
499 1-2
Congratulations, Simpson - A-F
1962-1963
499 3-4
Congratulations, Simpson - G-K
1962-1963
499 5-6
Congratulations, Simpson - L-Mi
1962-1963
499 7
Congratulations, Simpson - Mo-Mu
1962
499 8
Congratulations, Simpson - N-Ri
1962-1963
500 1
Congratulations, Simpson - Ro-S
1962-1963
500 2-3
Congratulations, Simpson - T-Z
1962-1963
500 4
Congressional Quarterly Editorial Research Reports
1962
500 5
Contributors
1962
500 6
Correspondence
1962
500 7
Correspondence - Not Acknowledged Simpson Congratulations
1962-1963
500 8-9
Correspondence - Simpson for Senator
1962-1963
500 10
Cuba
1962
500 11
Disarmament - National Guard
1962
500 12
Election of 1962 - Itineraries and Guest Lists
1962
500 13
Farm Bill
1962
501 1
General Information
1964-1965
501 2
How to Get Elected Campaign Material
1962-1966
501 3
Juvenile Delinquency
1962
501 4
Medicare
1962
501 5
Miscellaneous
1962-1963
501 6
Miscellaneous
1964-1966
501 7
Miscellaneous Issues
1962
501 8
Newspaper Clippings
1962
501 9
Newspaper Clippings (Free Enterprise, Department of Interior, Oil Department - Timber, Rising Cost of Government)
1962
501 10
Oil Imports
1963-1964
501 11
Personal Background of Milward L. Simpson
1962
501 12
Personal Letters
1962
501 13
Simpson Personal File (Includes Election Certificates and Senate Wage Contract)
1961-1962
501 14
Speech File (Research)
1963-1964
501 15
Speech Material
1965
502 1
Speech Material
1965
502 2
Speech Material - Saturday April 2, 1966, Wyoming State Convention Committee Meeting
1966
502 3-4
Speeches
1963-1966
502 5-6
Speeches - Breakfast Group, Senate Prayer (includes speeches given by Milward L. Simpson)
1963-1966
503 1-2
Speeches - Breakfast Group, Senate Prayer (includes speeches given by Milward L. Simpson)
1965-1966
503 3
Speeches - Breakfast Prayer, Dover Delaware
1965
503 4-5
Speeches - Breakfast Prayer, February 23rd
1966
503 6
Speeches - Civil Rights
1964
503 7-8
Speeches - Hate Speech - Unanswered Correspondence
1963-1964
503 9
Speeches - Lincoln Day
1964
504 1
Speeches - Lincoln Day
1965
504 2
Speeches - Miscellaneous
1963-1964
504 3
Speeches - Roanoke Trip
1963-1964
504 4
Speeches, Campaign
1964
504 5
Speeches, Campaign (Independent Petroleum Association of America, Houston, Texas, October 26th)
1964
504 6
United Nations - Katanga
1963
504 7
Vocational Rehabilitation
1962
Sub-series 7. Miscellaneous Senate Business
Contains material relating to Simpson's senate work that was not arranged in any of the subject series generated by Simpson's office. Includes correspondence and newspaper clippings. Topics include Clifford Hansen, interparliamentary conferences, the Oregon Dunes Bill, information about Lee Harvey Oswald and Jack Ruby, Nellie Tayloe Ross, senate prayer talks, and testimonial dinners given in Simpson's honor towards the end of his senate career. Arranged alphabetically.
1954-1967, undated
Box Folder
504 8
Addresses
1966
504 9
Air Inspection by Public Lands Subcommittee
n.d.
504 10
Biography
1963-1966
504 11
Booklets
1960-1965
504 12-13
Brazil Trip
1965
505 1-2
Brazil Trip
1965
505 3
Campaign Contributions
1964
505 4-5
Case Work (January to August 1964)
1964
505 6-7
Case Work (August 14th to September 2nd 1966)
1965-1966
505 8
Certificate of Recognition
1963
505 9
Foreign Relations Committee Trip to Mexico
1965
505 10
Forty Four Star Flag
1966
505 11
Fulbright, Senator - Dominican Republic
1965
505 12
Fundraising
1964-1966
505 13
Glasgow, A.A.
1966-1967
505 14
Hansen - 1966 Campaign
1966
505 15
Hansen, Clifford P.
1966-1967
505 16
Intangible Drilling and Development Expenditures
1964
505 17
International Christian Leadership
1966
506 1-2
Interparliamentary Conference - Australia
1966
506 3
Interparliamentary Conference - Australia
1966
506 4
Interparliamentary Conference - Australia
1966
506 5
Interparliamentary Conference - Canada
1965
506 6
Interparliamentary Conference - Mexico / United States
1965
506 7
Interparliamentary Conference - Mexico / United States
1965
506 8
Interparliamentary Conference - Mexico / United States
1965
507 1
Interparliamentary Conference - Mexico / United States (Research Material)
1965
507 2
Interparliamentary Conference - Mexico / United States (Research Material)
1965
507 3
Invitations Accepted - Morton Dinner
1966
507 4
Invitations Accepted - NCAA Diamond Jubilee Luncheon
1965-1966
507 5
Invitations Accepted - November 5th Dinner in Casper, WY (Senator Murphy)
1965
507 6
John Olin / Governor Hansen Correspondence
1966
507 7-9
La Bonte Jr., Pierre
1963-1966
507 10
Lewis Jr., Fulton
1965-1966
507 11
List of Those Receiving Tributes
n.d.
507 12
McWright, F.W. Postal Inspector (regarding wool process plant, Casper)
1966
507 13
Mexican Delegation
1964
507 14
Milward L. Simpson Campaign Fund (National Bank of Washington)
1965
507 15
Miscellaneous
1954-1966
508 1
Miscellaneous
1964-1966
508 2
Miscellaneous
1964-1966
508 3
Miscellaneous
1965-1966
508 4
Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings
1967
508 5
Mott, George
1966
508 6
Myuskovich, Mileva Mrs.
1966
508 7
National Bank of Washington
1967
508 8
Natural Resources Tax
1963
508 9
Operation Deep Freeze
1965
508 10
Oregon Dunes Bill - Correspondence and Statements
1965
508 11
Oregon Dunes Bill -Report Presented by International Paper Company July 6th
1963, 1963
508 12
Oregon Dunes Working Folder
1966
508 13
Oswald and Ruby Newspaper Clippings
1963
508 14
Photograph - Milward L. Simpson, c.
1960s
508 15
Radio and Television Appearances
1963-1966
508 16
Republican Newsletters - National and State
1966
508 17
Retirement
1966
509 1
Retirement
1966
509 2-3
Retirement
1966
509 4
Retirement - Newspaper Clippings
1966
509 5
Retirement - Release Data
1966
509 6
Ross, Nellie Tayloe
1965-1966
509 7
S.750
n.d.
509 8
Senate Prayer Talks
1963-1965
509 9
Senatorial Tributes
1966
509 10
Testimonial Dinner for the Senator (Simpson) August 17th
1966
509 11
Testimonial Luncheon, May 14th
1966
509 12
Today Show
1964
509 13
Travel
1964
510 1
Tributes
1965
510 2
Udall, Stewart (letter)
1966
510 3-5
Valley Commencement (Jan Fuqua)
1966
510 6
Valley School - Technical Data
1966
510 7
Voting Record
1963-1966
510 8
Wyoming Bar Association
1966
510 9
Wyoming GOP Convention
1966
Sub-series 8. Personal
Contains files relating to Milward Simpson's personal life and includes correspondence, biographical material, Cowboy Hall of Fame material, and information about the health of Milward Simpson towards the end of his tenure as senator. Arranged alphabetically.
1925, 1962-1967, n.d.
Box Folder
510 10
ATO Fraternity (includes audio tape)
1963-1966
510 11
Autograph Requests
1965-1966
510 12
Autographed Photograph Requests
1966
511 1
Biographical Material - Family County History from Lucille
n.d.
511 2
Birthday (1966)
1965-1966
511 3
Birthday (1966)
1965-1966
511 4
Burglary in Washington DC (Newspaper Clippings)
1965
511 5
Christmas Gift List
1966
511 6
Correspondence (includes biography of F.G. Burnett)
1962-1963
511 7-9
Correspondence , 1963-1964, one item
1925
511 10
Correspondence
1964-1965
512 1
Correspondence
1964-1965
512 2-4
Correspondence
1964-1965
512 5
Correspondence
1964-1966
512 6
Correspondence (Thank You's and Invitations)
1965-1966
512 7-8
Correspondence
1966
513 1-3
Correspondence
1966
513 4
Correspondence - Simpson, Alan K.
1963-1967
513 5
Correspondence - Simpson, Alan K. (Mr. And Mrs.)
n.d.
513 6-7
Cowboy Hall of Fame
1964-1966
513 8
Disposition of Papers (Correspondence between Milward L. Simpson and Gene Gressley)
1966
513 9
Fishing Trip of Labor Day
1966
513 10
Greybull School
1962
513 11
Guest Editorial for Holmes Alexander's Column
1966
513 12
Health - Milward L. Simpson
1965-1966
514 1
Health - Milward L. Simpson
1965-1966
514 2
Honorary Appointments
1964-1966
514 3
Honorary Appointments - "Institute for American Strategy"
1966
514 4-7
Honorary Appointments - Lewis and Clark Trail Commission
1964-1966
514 8
Honorary Appointments - Lewis and Clark Trail Commission
1966
514 9
Hopper, Arch C. Reverend (includes letter from Milward L. Simpson about the sale of his Washington house to George H.W. Bush)
1963-1966
515 1
House Papers (original letter from George H. W. Bush in safe)
1963-1966
515 2
House Sale
1967
515 3
Hunter, Reverend
1963-1966
515 4-5
One Shot Antelope Hunt
1963-1966
515 6
Paid Bills - Correspondence
1963
515 7
Paintings
1966
515 8
Personal Correspondence
1964-1967
515 9
Retirement Letter from Jim and Fern Worst
1966
515 10
Simpson, Glenn B. - Sympathy Cards Concerning Death of Glenn Simpson (includes two letters from Glenn Simpson)
1966-1967
515 11
Sun City, Arizona, Residence
1967
515 12
White House Correspondence (originals in safe)
1964-1966
515 13
Wyoming Girl's School - Letter from Phillip A. Whaley, September
1966
Sub-series 9. Photographs
Contains photographs of miscellaneous people and functions from Milward Simpson's time as US Senator. Arranged alphabetically.
1965-1966
Box Folder
515 14
American Trucking Association
1966
515 15
Arnold Air Society Conclave
1965
515 16
Autographed Pictures
n.d.
515 17
Backman, Paul
1965
515 18
Ballard, Susan
1965
515 19
Bevinetto, Tony
1965
515 20
Borthwick, Dean - Wyoming's Assistant Attorney General
1965
515 21
Boy's Nation Delegates
1965-1966
515 22
Browall, Carl
1965
515 23
Burke, John and David Major
1965
515 24
Communist Chinese Weapons in Vietnam
1965
515 25
Copenhaver, Ross D.
1965
515 26
Curry, William H.
1965
515 27
Dayton, Lynn T. and son Taylor and Joe Kennelly
1965
515 28
Disabled American Veterans
1965
515 29
Ferril, Robert J. and William R. Engstrom
1965
515 30
Girl's Nation
1965
515 31
Girl's Nation Delegates
n.d.
515 32
Governor's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped
n.d.
515 33
Governor's Reception
n.d.
515 34
Greenwood, Jim and Joe Budd
1965
515 35
Grigware, James and Thomas Lambert
1965
516 1-2
Hansen (Governor) Publicity Photographs
n.d.
516 3
Harding, Al.
1965
516 4
Harris, Reverend
n.d.
516 5
Harris, Robert N. and Marvin Sonosky - Indian Affairs
1965
516 6
Hartzog, George B. and Fred C. Fagergren
1965
516 7
Hester, Fulton
1965
516 8
Hibbard Jr., Walter R. Dr.
n.d.
516 9
Hoffman, Kay - William Randolph Hearst Foundation United States Senate Youth Program
n.d.
516 10
Hoyes, Norm
n.d.
516 11
Humphrey, Hubert Vice President
1965
516 12
Hufsmith, Emily and Mrs. H.M. Stanley and family
1965
516 13
Hungarian Freedom Fighters Award
1965
516 14
Hungarian Freedom Fighters (Freedom Award"
1965
516 15
Husted, Ward W.
1965
516 16
Inauguration of President Johnson
1965
516 17
Jacoby. Glenn J.
1965
516 18
Johnston, Pelham - Wyoming's Deputy State Director of Civil Defense
n.d.
516 19
Kehl, Tony Mr. and Mrs.
1965
516 20
Koois - Cousins
n.d.
516 21
Kurtz, Martin
1965
516 22
Lancaster, Glenn Mr. and Mrs.
1965
516 23
Laughlin, Robert D.
1965
516 24
Lewis, Glenn R. Family
1965
516 25
Livingston, Allen Mr. and Mrs.
n.d.
516 26
McCracken, Harold Dr.
1966
516 27
Miscellaneous People (January)
1965
516 28
Miscellaneous People (February)
1965
516 29
Miscellaneous People (March)
1965
516 30
Miscellaneous People (April)
1965
517 1
Miscellaneous People (May)
1965
517 2
Miscellaneous People (June)
1965
517 3
Miscellaneous People (July)
1965
517 4
Miscellaneous People (August)
1965
517 5
Miscellaneous People (September)
1965
517 6
Miscellaneous People (October)
1965
517 7
Miscellaneous People (November)
1965
517 8
Miscellaneous People (March)
1966
517 9
Miscellaneous People (April)
1966
517 10
Miscellaneous People (May)
1966
517 11
Miscellaneous Photographs
n.d.
517 12
Miss Indian America
n.d.
517 13
Mockler, Frank Mrs.
1965
517 14
Mountain Men
1965
517 15
Murane, Edward
1965
517 16
National 4-H Conference
1965
517 17
Nicholas, Jack
1965
517 18
Nielson, James
1965
517 19
Nixon, Richard Senator
n.d.
517 20
Noncommissioned Office Academy Graduation
1965
518 1
Pearce, Le Ray Mr. and Mrs. and Family
n.d.
518 2
Peck, Roy
n.d.
518 3
Peterson, A. I. Mr. and Mrs. and Family
1965
518 4
Portwood, Michele and Williametle Youpee
n.d.
518 5
Reed, Jack H.
1966
518 6
Republican Ladies
1966
518 7
Republican Conference
1965
518 8
Richardson, Jane and Chris Hankinson
1965
518 9
Rhodes, Barry and Joseph Bush
n.d.
518 10
Riley, Marvin Mr. and Mrs.
1965
518 11
Rock, Cecil Mr. and Mrs.
1965
518 12
Rogers, Mary
n.d.
518 13
Roland, Leon
1965
518 14
Senate's Interior and Insular Affairs Committee
n.d.
518 15
Shafe, Michael A.
1965
518 16
Shaffer, Donald Mr. and Mrs. and Family
1965
518 17
Simpson Senator and Mrs.
1965
518 18
Simpson Senator - Biography and Press Photographs, Testimonial and Resume
n.d.
518 19
Simpson and Conservation Sticker
1965
518 20
Simpson with Other Senators and Governors
1965
518 21
Soldiers Bledsoe and Stewart
n.d.
518 22
U.S.S. Wyoming
1965
518 23
Utter, Bonnie - Voice of Democracy Winner
1965
518 24
Wilder, Dick Mr. and Mrs. And Mr. and Mrs. Tom Murphy
n.d.
518 25
Wilson, Wendell S. Mr. and Mrs.
1965
518 26
Wyoming Artist Association Pictures
1965
518 27
Wyoming Delegates to the National Business and Professional Women's Convention
1965
518 28
"Wyoming Night" on Capitol Hill
1965
518 29
Wyoming's Congressional Delegation
1965
Sub-series 10. Press Releases
Contains press releases put out by the Simpson Senatorial Office and includes master copies where they are available. Arranged numerically in order of release.
1962-1966
Box Folder
518 30-57
Press Releases 1-28
1962-1963
519 1-77
Press Releases 29-107
1963
520 1-41
Press Releases 108-149
1963
521 1-59
Press Releases 150-209
1963
522 1-49
Press Releases 209-256
1963-1964
523 1-50
Press Releases 257-307
1964
524 1-58
Press Releases 307-364
1964
525 1-51
Press Releases 365-415
1964
526 1-66
Press Releases 416-481
1964
527 1-85
Press Releases 482-566
1964-1965
528 1-81
Press Releases 567-648
1965
529 1-68
Press Releases 649-717
1965
530 1-81
Press Releases 718-800
1965
531 1-100
Press Releases 801-900
1965-1966
532 1-102
Press Releases 901-
1002, 1966
533 1-105
Press Releases
1003-1107, 1966
534 1-100
Press Releases
1108-1210, 1966
535 1-55
Unnumbered Press Releases
1963-1966
Sub-series 11. Press tapes
Contains reel to reel audio tapes of Milward L. Simpson. Arranged chronologically.
1963-1966
Box
536
February 1963 - October 1965
537
January 11th - January 27th, 1966
538
February 1st - February 17th, 1966
539
February 20th - March 3rd, 1966
540
March 8th - March 17th, 1966
541
March 17th - March 24th, 1966
542
March 28th - March 31st, 1966
543
April 1st - April 5th, 1966
544
April 6th - April 13th, 1966
545
April 13th - April 21st, 1966
546
April 21st, 1966
547
April 22nd - April 27th, 1966
548
April 28th, 1966
549
May 3rd - May 11th, 1966
550
May 12th - June 2nd, 1966
551
June 3rd - June 15th, 1966
552
June 15th - June 30th, 1966
553
July 20th - July 28th, 1966
554
August 1st - August 10th, 1966
555
August 18th - October 2nd, 1966
556
October 2nd - October 10th, 1966
557
October 11th - October 19th, 1966
558
October 20th - October 26th, 1966
559
November 2nd - November 6th, 1966
560
undated
Sub-series 12. Newspaper clippings
Contains newspaper clippings about Milward L. Simpson as well as issues he was closely involved with. Topics include civil rights, Cuba, speeches, the Burns Creek project, Governor Cliff Hansen, the National Park Service, Republican women, Simpson's retirement, Teno Roncalio, Alan and Ann Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Social Security and Medicare, copies of Trunkline (the Wyoming GOP Newsletter), and wild rivers issues. Arranged alphabetically.
1962-1966
Box Folder
561 1
Addresses and Speeches
1962
561 2
Burns Creek Project
1963
561 3
Campaign Advertisement
1962
561 4
Civil Rights Bill
1964
561 5
Critical Editorials
1962
561 6
Cuba
1962
561 7
Cuba
1964
561 8
Hansen, Cliff (Governor) (R-Wyoming)
1964-1966
561 9
Hickey, Joe (Senator)
1962
561 10
Hickey, Joe (Senator) - Heart Attack
1962
561 11
Highways
1965-1966
561 12
Johnson, Lyndon (President)
1965
561 13
McGee, Gale (Senator) (R-Wyoming)
1964-1966
561 14
Medicare - Kerr-Mills Act
1962
561 15
Miscellaneous
1963-1966
561 16
Miscellaneous
1964-1966
561 17
Miscellaneous Editorials
1962
561 18
National Park Service
1962
561 19
Photographs in Newspapers
1963-1966
561 20
Republican Women
1962
561 21
Retirement
1966
561 22
Roncalio, Teno (Representative) (D-Wyoming)
1964-1966
561 23-24
Senate Race
1962 , 1962
561 25
Simpson, Alan K. and Mrs. Alan Simpson (Ann)
1964-1966
562 1
Simpson, Lorna
1963
562 2
Simpson, Milward (Senator)
1962
562 3
Social Security and Medicare
1965
562 4
Test Ban Treaty
1963
562 5-6
Trunkline (Wyoming GOP Newsletter)
1964-1966
562 7
Trunkline (Wyoming GOP Newsletter)
1966
562 8
Wild Rivers Bill
1966
562 9
Wyoming GOP
1962

Series IV. Post Senatorial Files, 1892-1995Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Sub-series 1. Personal
Contains files dealing with the Simpson family including William and Margaret, Pete and Lynne, Alan and Ann, and the Kooi family. Numerous family files in this sub-series contain material from earlier years including Milward's father William's bar license from 1892, a 1929 wedding photo of his wife Lorna, and the sheet music of the official song of the University of Wyoming Lorna wrote in 1931 entitled “Come on Wyoming.” Also contained in this sub-series are Simpson's files related to his involvement with organizations such as the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Gottsche Foundation, University of Wyoming, and the Yellowstone National Park Centennial Committee. Other files contain material about his friends and colleagues including Malcolm Wallop, James Watt, and Nellie Tayloe Ross. In addition, there are files about Butch Cassidy, which include newspaper clippings and correspondence from Milward and Alan of a reflective nature. There is also a file containing information about Sacajawea, which includes newspaper clippings and correspondence from Milward including his view of her place of burial. Arranged alphabetically.
1892-1995
Box Folder
563 1
A - General (Includes Bud Ashling)
1963-1974
563 2
Adams, Corrine
1976-1981
563 3
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
1968-1980
563 4
B - General
1968-1974
563 5
Bills and Receipts
1966-1974
563 6
Bobcat Ranch
1950-1980
563 7
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1966-1985
563 8
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1967-1985
564 1
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1968-1973
564 2
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1969-1986
564 3
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1973-1979
564 4
Buffalo Bill Historical Center
1977-1980
564 5
Burlington Oil and Gas Company
1969-1972
564 6
C - General
1968-1973
564 7
Cassidy, Butch
1973-1979
564 8
Coe Family (William Robertson, Henry and Peg)
1980-1985
564 9
Condolence Letters (From Milward Simpson)
1968-1974
564 10
Conference Board
1971-1972
564 11
Cowboy Hall of Fame (Lloyd "Don" Coleman)
1974-1977
565 1
D - General
1968-1974
565 2
Donations
1963-1985
565 3
E - General
1973-1974
565 4
Eddy, Ben
1971
565 5
Eisenhower, President Dwight D.
1969-1978
565 6
Employment Security Commission
1977-1978
565 7
Episcopal Church
1969-1974
565 8
Episcopal Church
1975-1985
565 9
Essert, Paul and Pearl
1977-1985
565 10
Ethics and Morality - Liberalism
1968-1984
565 11
Ethics and Morality - Pornography
1977-1985
565 12
Ethics and Morality - Schools and Teaching
1974-1985
565 13
Ethics and Morality - Societal Degradation
1963-1982
565 14
Ewoldson, Archibald
1974
565 15
F - General
1968-1974
565 16
Fenwick, Red
1978-1982
565 17
Ford, President Gerald
1973-1974
565 18
G - General
1970-1972
565 19
Gilcrease, Thomas
1962
565 20
Godfrey, Arthur
1977
566 1
Goldwater, Senator Barry M.
1964-1983
566 2
Goppert and Fitzstephens (Attorneys at Law)
1968-1973
566 3
Gottsche Foundation
1969-1985
566 4-5
Gottsche Foundation
1970-1984
566 6
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center
1968-1973
566 7
Gottsche Rehabilitation Center
1973-1978
566 8
Governor's Mansion
1977-1983
566 9
H - General (Includes J. Edgar Hoover)
1965-1974
566 10
Hansen, Senator Clifford P.
1968-1974
567 1
Harding, Al - "The President's Gold Mine"
1977
567 2
Hathaway, Governor Stanley K.
1968-1974
567 3
Holdrege, Fred and Mae
1956-1966
567 4
Hurst, Major Thomas - Discharge from Military
1972
567 5
Husky Oil Company
1949-1978
567 6
I - General
1973-1974
567 7
J - General (Includes Jackson Hole Realty Company)
1934-1974
567 8
K - General
1972-1974
567 9
Kalif Temple - Shriners and Shrine Clubs
1973-1974
567 10-11
Kooi Family History
1926-1983
567 12
L - General
1968-1973
567 13
Legal - Correspondence and Papers
1973-1974
568 1
Legal - Securities and Painting Evaluations
1968-1974
568 2
Luce, Clare Boothe
1980-1982
568 3
M - General
1971-1974
568 4
Masonic - Correspondence and Receipts
1968-1973
568 5
McGee, Senator Gale
1968-1973
568 6
Medical Statements - Medicare - Doctor's and Hospitals - Parkinson's Disease
1965-1984
568 7
N - General
1970-1973
568 8
National Geographic - McKnew, Thomas
1968-1973
568 9
Newcomen Society
1970-1974
568 10
Newcomen Society
1978-1985
569 1
Nixon, President Richard M.
1959-1974
569 2
Obituaries
1954-1986
569 3
Osborn, Lt. Stephen
1968
569 4
P - General
1973-1974
569 5
Pacific Power and Light (Howard Annett)
1972
569 6
Pepper, Mildred and Claude Foundation
1984
569
Photo album: Delta Theta Kappa, University of Wyoming, Laramie
1912-1913
Folder
569 7
Photographs - Friends and Wyoming Political Leaders
n.d.
569 8
Prayer Breakfasts (senate)
1963-1974
569 9
Prisoners of War
1972-1973
569 10
Queen Elizabeth II - Visit to Wyoming (Oct. 1984)
1984
569 11
Quie, Representative Albert H.
1974
569 12
R - General (Includes Rotary Club)
1960-1974
569 13
Reagan, President Ronald - Inauguration
1980-1985
569 14
Republican National Committee
1968-1986
569 15
Republican Party - Trunk and Tusk Club
1968-1974
570 1
Rice, Ruskin and Eugene (Discharge from Military)
1977
570 2
Ross, Nellie Tayloe
1973-1977
570 3-4
S - General
1968-1974
570 5
Sacajawea
1949-1980
570 6
Shoshone Building Association
1930-1940
570 7
Simpson, Lorna (Includes Musical Score "Come on Wyoming")
1929-1995
570 8
Simpson, Margaret (Maggie) and William
1892-1974
571 1
Simpson, Milward - Athletics (Includes Shrine Bowl and Outstanding Athlete Award)
1972-1985
571 2-3
Simpson, Milward - Campaign for Governor
1954
571 4
Simpson, Milward - Cowboy Joe Club White Hat Award
1979-1980
571 5
Simpson, Milward - Letterhead (Personal, Business, and Organizations)
n.d.
571 6
Simpson, Milward - "Letters Written" List
1968
571 7
Simpson, Milward - Menus - Personalized
1960-1967
571 8
Simpson, Milward - Milward Simpson Day
1983
571 9
Simpson, Milward - Newspaper Clippings (Includes Senate Retirement)
1962-1985
571 10
Simpson, Milward - Party (Includes Curt Gowdy)
1971
572 1
Simpson, Milward - Personal (Includes Biographical Information)
1950-1993
572 2
Simpson, Milward - Personal
1964-1983
572 3
Simpson, Milward - Photographs
1973-1974
572 4
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Eisenhower, President Dwight D. (Simpson Campaign in Casper)
1962
572 5
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Miscellaneous
1937-1982
572 6
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Miscellaneous (Taken by Jack Richard)
1955-1972
572 7
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Senate Portraits of Milward and Lorna Simpson
1963
573 1
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Senate Retirement
1966
573 2
Simpson, Milward - Photographs - Simpson Family in Washington D.C. With Senator Al. Simpson
1979
573 3
Simpson, Milward - Senate (Includes Tribute)
1966-1974
573 4
Simpson, Milward - Speech Material
1964-1974
573 5
Simpson, Milward - re. "Toast to Water" Speech
1985
573 6-7
Simpson, Milward - University of Wyoming Simpson Political Science Fund
1969-1985
573 8
Simpson, Milward and Lorna - 50th Wedding Anniversary (June 29, 1979)
1979
574 1
Simpson Family, Alan and Ann
1964-1986
574 2
Simpson Family, Milward and Lorna
1969-1985
574 3
Simpson Family, Peter and Lynne
1968-1986
574 4
Simpson Family, Peter and Lynne - Newspaper Clippings
1968-1986
574 5
Simpson Family - Correspondence
1963-1973
575 1
Simpson Family - Correspondence
1968-1974
575 2
Simpson Family - Correspondence
1969-1974
575 3
Simpson Family - Correspondence
1975-1979
575 4
Simpson Family - Correspondence
1980-1985
575 5
Spinal Injury Clinic - Phoenix
1969
575 6
Stacey, Richard (U.S. Attorney - Wyoming District)
1980
575 7
Stafford, Tom
1983
576 1
Steamboat (Bucking Horse) and Clayton Danks (Rider) Sculpture by Harry Jackson
1977
576 2
T - General
1968-1974
576 3
Trade Policy - Soda Ash and Chocolate Industries
1984-1985
576 4
Union Pacific Coal Company
1963-1970
576 5-6
University of Wyoming
1969-1986
576 7
University of Wyoming - Alumni and Reunions
1970-1973
576 8
University of Wyoming - President William Carlson
1971-1981
576 9
V - General
1968-1974
576 10
W- General
1968-1974
576 11
Wallop, Senator Malcolm
1977-1985
576 12
Watt, James (Secretary of the Interior)
1969-1984
576 13
Watt, James (Secretary of the Interior)
1975-1981
577 1
Watt, James (Secretary of the Interior)
1981-1983
577 2
Wyoming History
1967-1983
577 3
Wyoming History - Newspaper Clippings
1967-1986
577 4
Wyoming History - Photographs
n.d.
577 5
Wyoming Newspaper Clippings
1969-1986
577 6
Wyoming State Department Officials (Correspondence)
1967-1973
577 7
Yellowstone Centennial Celebration
1972
577 8
Yellowstone Centennial Celebration - Governor Stanley K. Hathaway's Speech to Newcomen Society
1972
577 9
Yellowstone Centennial Committee
1971-1973
577 10
Yellowstone Centennial Committee
1972
Sub-series 2. Correspondence
Contains miscellaneous correspondence to and from Milward Simpson. Of note is a 1971 file that contains correspondence concerned with the Black 14 football incident at the University of Wyoming. This sub-series also contains greeting cards sent to Milward. Arranged by date.
1948-1989
Box Folder
578 1-5
Miscellaneous
1948-1969
Miscellaneous, 1969-1971 (Includes Black 14 Incident at the University of Wyoming)
Box Folder
580 1-6
Miscellaneous
1972-1977
581 1-8
Miscellaneous
1978-1982
582 1-4
Miscellaneous
1983-1989
582 5-6
Miscellaneous - Greeting Cards
1960-1979
583 1-4
Miscellaneous - Greeting Cards
1970-1989
Sub-series 3. Alan Simpson Campaign
Contains material pertaining to Alan's 1978 campaign for United States Senator. The bulk of the material includes receipts of expenditures incurred during the campaign. Arranged alphabetically.
1978-1980
Box Folder
584 1
Aldrich and Company
1978
584 2
Alpenglow Photo
1978
584 3
Antler Motel
1978
584 4
Architectural Service
1978
584 5
Autrey Brothers - Jostens
1978
584 6
Bailey, Kenneth CPA
1978
584 7
Big Horn International Travel
1978
584 8
Bill's Lock and Key Service
1978
584 9
Buffalo Bill Village Incorporated
1978
584 10
Campaign Associates Incorporated
1978
584 11
Campbell County Republican Central Committee
1978
584 12
Casper Air Service
1978-1979
584 13
Chuck's Signs
1978-1979
584 14
Cody Bus Lines
1978
584 15
Cody Country Printing
1978
584 16
Cody Drug
1978
584 17
"Cody Enterprise"
1978
584 18
Cody Tire
1978
584 19
Cole, Doug
1978
584 20
Congressional Quarterly
1978
584 21
Contributions
1978-1979
584 22
Contributions
1979-1980
584 23
Correspondence
1978
584 24
"Country Journal"
1978
584 25
County Clerks
1978
584 26
D and B Auto Body Shop
1978
584 27
"Daily Times" (Rawlins, WY)
1978
584 28
Data Systems Corporation
1978
584 29
Day Timers
1978
584 30
Diamond Lumber (Cody)
1978
584 31
Dominick Construction
1978
584 32
Downtowner Liquors
1978
584 33
Dutton Aviation Incorporated
1978
584 34
Eastgate Liquors
1978
584 35
Elgin Flying Service
1978-1979
584 36
Employee W-4 Forms
1978
584 37
Employers Quarterly 941 Tax Forms
1978-1979
584 38
Employment Security Commission of Wyoming
1978-1980
584 39
Farm Bureau Newsletter/Magazine
1978
584 40
Farmers Insurance
1978
584 41
Federal Election Commission - FEC Form 2
1978
585 1
Financial Disclosure
1978-1979
585 2
Fish, Howard M.
1978
585 3
Flightaire, Incorporated
1978
585 4
Frisby, Robert
1978
585 5
Frontier Printing Incorporated
1978
585 6
Gambles
1978
585 7
Geer, Charles R.
1978
585 8
The Robert Goodman Agency
1978
585 9
Haag, Olivia
1978
585 10
Happy's Corner
1978
585 11
Hitching Post Inn (Cheyenne)
1978
585 12
Holiday Inn (Cody and Laramie)
1978
585 13
IBM Contracts
1978-1979
585 14
Imeson Aviation
1978
585 15
"In Wyoming"
1978
585 16
Irma Hotel
1978
585 17
Jenkins, John G. and Associates
1978
585 18
Jenkins, Nystrom and Sterlacci P.C.
1978
585 19
Johnson, Linda
1977-1978
585 20
Jones Boys Printers
1978
585 21
K-Electric, Inc.
1978
585 22
Kinskey, Donna and David
1978
585 23
Lacy's Repair
1978
585 24
Laramie Aviation
1978
585 25
L'enfant Plaza
1978
585 26
LeRoux, Frank
1978
585 27
Loans Payable
1978-1979
585 28
Maiden Lumber
1978
585 29
Maxon, Bruce and Debbie
1978
585 30
McCormack, Bruce
1978
585 31
Meenan, Pat
1978
585 32
Miscellaneous Financial Statements
1979
585 33
Moose Enterprises Incorporated
1978
586 1
Mountain Bell - Telephone Bills
1978-1979
586 2
National Federation of Republican Women
1978
586 3
National Republican Senatorial Committee
1978-1979
586 4
Newspaper Advertising
1978-1979
586 5
Nimich, Tony
1978
586 6
Northern Hotel
1978
586 7
"Northern Wyoming Daily News" (Worland)
1978
586 8
Paisley, John
1978-1979
586 9
PAK
2000, 1978
586 10
Palladium Independent Productions Incorporated
1978
586 11
Palmer Outdoor Advertising
1978
586 12
Petty Cash
1978
586 13
The Plastic Machine
1978
586 14
Polecat Printery
1978
586 15
Political Financial Services
1979
586 16
Porter, Muirhead and Co., CPA
1978
586 17
Postmaster - Cody, WY
1978-1979
586 18
"Powell Tribune"
1978
586 19
Publications
1978
586 20
Qwip Systems
1978-1980
586 21
Radio Advertising
1978
586 22
Ramada Inn
1978-1979
586 23
Ratliff, Joe
1978-1979
586 24
Rawlins Chamber of Commerce
1978
586 25
Receipts and Expenditures
1978
587 1
Receipts and Expenditures
1979
587 2
Receipts and Expenditures - Collins Associates Washington Reception
1978-1979
587 3
Receipts and Expenditures Journal
1978-1979
587 4
Reed, Lynette K.
1978
587 5
Reed, Nancy
1978
587 6
Republican National Committee
1978
587 7
Richard, Jack - Jack Richard Photo Studio
1978
587 8
"Rustler"
1978-1979
587 9
Secretary of State, Wyoming
1978
587 10
Security Bank and Trust (Casper)
1978
587 11
"Sheridan Press"
1978
587 12
Shoshone First National Bank
1978
587 13
Shoshone Office Supply
1978-1979
587 14
Simpson, Alan
1978-1979
587 1-2
Simpson, Alan - Expenses
1978-1979
587 3
Simpson, Lorna K.
1978
587 4
Simpson, Kepler, Simpson and Cozzens
1978
587 5
Sky Harbor Air Service
1978
587 6
Smith, Thomas G.
1978
587 7
Social Security and Withholding Taxes
1978
587 8
Stafford Flying Service
1978
587 9
Steck's IGA Foodliner
1978
587 10
Sweetwater TV Company
1978
587 11
T/J Specialties
1978
587 12
Taggart, Jessie Expenses
1978
588 13
Tarrance, Lance V.
1978
588 14
Thorne, Susan
1978
588 15
Timmons and Company
1978
588 16
Toggery Cleaners
1978
588 17
Tom's Signs
1978
588 18
Tresler, George W.
1978
588 19
TV Advertising
1977-1979
588 20
Tyke Research Associates
1978
588 21
Union Telephone Company
1978
588 22
United Parcel Service
1978
588 23
University of Wyoming
1978
588 24
University of Wyoming - Young Republicans
1978
588 25
Washakie, Hotel
1978
588 26
"Washington Post"
1978
588 27
Western Airlines
1978
588 28
Western Interstate Energy Board
1978
588 29
Western Union
1978
588 30
"Weston County Gazette"
1978
588 31
Willoughby, Mark - Expenses
1978
588 32
Wooster, Stephanie
1978
588 33
WYO Motel
1978
588 34
Wyoming Annual Shrine Bowl Game Program
1978
588 35
Wyoming Central Aero-Ways
1978-1979
588 36
Wyoming Education Association
1978
588 37
Wyoming Foundry Studios
1978
588 38
Wyoming News
1978
588 39
Wyoming Newspaper Clipping Service
1978
588 40
Wyoming Outdoor Reporter
1978
588 41
Wyoming Press Association
1978
588 42
Wyoming Register
1978
588 43
Wyoming Sports Network
1978
588 44
Wyoming Stockman-Farmer
1978
588 45
Wyoming Wool Growers Magazine
1978
588 46
Yellowstone Chrysler and Toyota
1978-1979
588 47
Yellowstone V Store
1978
Sub-series 4. Alan Simpson Material
The bulk of this sub-series contains correspondence, articles, and photographs sent to Milward from Alan while Alan was a Senator in Washington D.C. Other material includes newspaper clippings about Alan and his public service and copies of Alan's weekly news releases. Arranged alphabetically.
1968-1989
Box Folder
589 1
Baran, Jan W. (Correspondence)
1980
589 2
Letters to Milward Simpson
1968-1969
589 3-6
Letters to Milward Simpson
1970-1979
589 7-8
Letters to Milward Simpson
1980
590 1-4
Letters to Milward Simpson
1980
590 5
Letters to Milward Simpson
1981
591 1-2
Letters to Milward Simpson
1981
591 3-4
Letters to Milward Simpson
1982
591 5-6
Letters to Milward Simpson
1983
591 7
Letters to Milward Simpson
1984
592 1-2
Letters to Milward Simpson
1984
592 3-4
Letters to Milward Simpson
1985
592 5
Letters to Milward Simpson
1986-1989
592 6
Letters to Milward Simpson - Minority Whip Congratulations
1984
592 7
Letters to Milward Simpson - Senate Election Congratulations
1978-1979
592 8
Miscellaneous Material
1978-1985
593 1
Newspaper Clippings - Immigration Bill
1984-1985
593 2
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1973-1986
593 3
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1976-1986
593 4
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1978-1985
593 5
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1978-1986
593 6
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1979-1986
593 7
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1980-1981
593 8
Newspaper Clippings - Miscellaneous
1982-1986
594 1
Newspaper Clippings - Senate Campaign
1978
594 2
Newspaper Clippings - Senate Campaign
1984
594 3
Newspaper Clippings - Wilderness Bill
1984
594 4
Newspaper Quotes - "Simpson's Synopsis"
1983-1985
594 5
News Releases - "News From Senator Alan K. Simpson"
1979-1982
594 6
News Releases - "News From Senator Alan K. Simpson"
1983-1985
594 7
News Releases - "Washington Update"
1979-1985
594 8
Photographs
1979-1983
594 9
Senate Speeches
1979-1984

Series V. Oversized Materials and Artifacts, 1925-1977Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box Folder
595 1
Teton Range and Gros Ventre Photographs (Panoramic Views by Stephen F. Leek.)
n.d.
595 2
Speech Subject Cards (Anti-Democratic / Pro-Republican Presidential Speech Material)
1964
595 3
Simpson Family Photographic Image Block
1958
595 4
Simpson, Milward - University of Wyoming Honorary Degree Diploma
1955
595 5
Simpson, Milward - Framed Newspaper Editorial About Simpson
1977
595 6
Political Campaign Propaganda and Miscellaneous Awards and Badges
1955-1964
596 1965
596 1965
596 1965
597
1 Scrapbook - Governor's Office Scrapbook - Jan. 1955-June 1956 (Mostly Newspaper Clippings)
1955-1956
598
1 Scrapbook - Governor's Office Scrapbook - July 1956-Jan. 1958
1956-1958
599
1 Scrapbook - Governor's Office Scrapbook - Jan. 1958-July 1958 (Mostly Newspaper Clippings)
1958
603
2 Scrapbooks - Governor's Office Scrapbooks
1955-1956
600
1 Scrapbook - Senator's Office Scrapbook - Dec. 1962-Dec. 1966
1962-1966
Folder
601 1
Governor's Mansion Guest Registry
1956-1958
601 2
State of Wyoming Building Blueprints (Government Buildings and University of Wyoming)
1955
601 3
Maps and Blueprints (Includes University of Wyoming Building Plans and the Owl Creek Irrigation Project)
1925-1951
1949
601 4
Defense Council Posters (World War II)
1944
601 5
Certificates, Award and Photographs
1926-1963

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

Corporate Names

  • United States -- Congress -- Senate.
  • Wyoming. Governor (1955-1959: Simpson)

Geographical Names

  • Wyoming -- History -- 1919-1945
  • Wyoming -- History -- 1946-
  • Wyoming -- Politics and government