Oregon Journal photographs collection, 1902-1982  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Oregon Journal
Title
Oregon Journal photographs collection
Dates
1902-1982 (inclusive)
1921-1982 (bulk)
Quantity
254 cubic feet, (238 records cartons, 36 oversize boxes, 2 oversize folders and 1 document case)
Collection Number
Org. Lot 1027
Summary
Photograph collection of the Oregon Journal, a Portland afternoon newspaper which was published from 1902 to 1982.
Repository
Oregon Historical Society, Davies Family Research Library
Davies Family Research Library
Oregon Historical Society
1200 SW Park Avenue
Portland, OR
97205
Telephone: 503-306-5240
Fax: 503-219-2040
libreference@ohs.org
Access Restrictions

The collection is open to the public.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the Jackson Foundation.


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Oregon Journal was an afternoon newspaper based in Portland, Oregon. Originally founded in March 1902 by Alfred D. Bowen under the name Evening Journal, Charles Samuel (“Sam”) Jackson purchased the newspaper that July and renamed it the Oregon Journal. Originally located in the Goodnaugh Building, the Journal’s offices moved to the Jackson Tower in 1912, where they remained until 1948, when the paper moved into the Public Market building on Portland’s waterfront. The Jackson family retained ownership of the paper until the death of C. S. Jackson’s son Philip in 1953.

The Journal was known for some innovations. It shipped additional issues to Oregon’s coastal towns during the summer months as a means of boosting circulation. It was also the first newspaper in the United States to own a helicopter, and its waterfront building included a helicopter pad.

The Journal was considered a rival to Portland’s other major newspaper, the Oregonian, throughout its existence. The Journal’s editorials favored the Democratic Party, in contrast with the Oregonian’s Republican leanings, and expressed what some labeled an anti-establishment tone. However, the two papers became intertwined as time went on. In the 1950s, the Journal began to suffer from revenue losses, and discussed the possibility of sharing production facilities with the Oregonian. For the first five months of the protracted Portland newspaper strike which began in 1959, the Journal and Oregonian published joint issues. In August 1961, the Oregonian Publishing Company, by then owned by newspaper mogul Samuel I. Newhouse, purchased the Journal for $8 million. With this sale, the Journal offices and production facilities merged with those of the Oregonian on SW Broadway, although the Journal retained its own editorial department and tone.

The Journal’s highest circulation was at 201,000 in March 1948. By 1982, circulation had reduced to a little more than 100,000, and the paper struggled to remain relevant in an age where afternoon newspapers were considered obsolete. The Journal published its final issue on September 6, 1982. The paper’s staff and production were then absorbed into the Oregonian.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The collection contains images from the Oregon Journal’s files, which were donated to the Oregon Historical Society over the course of several years. The vast majority are black-and-white production prints.

In addition to photographs taken by such Journal photographers including Al Monner, Herb Alden, Dana Olsen, Mel Junghans, Les Ordeman, and Edmund Yee, there are photographs from other newspapers and from newswire services such as International Newsreel Corporation, AP and UPI. The collection also contains a few other items, such as concept drawings of buildings, maps, and floorplans.

The collection contains photographs of prominent Portland and Oregon figures such as Mark Hatfield, Terry Schrunk, and Wayne Morse. There also are photographs of national figures visiting Oregon, including Herbert Hoover, Adlai Stevenson, Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Eleanor Roosevelt, and Jimmy Carter. Additional photographs include the Journal’s long-time publisher C. S. Jackson, his wife Maria Clopton Jackson and son Philip L. Jackson. Also portrayed are locations, businesses and organizations in Portland and Oregon, as well as many community events such as the Miss Oregon pageant and the Portland Rose Festival. Other materials relate to Washington State, to other parts of the United States, and to other countries. A substantial number of photographs relate to subjects such as agriculture, art, aviation, the military, and plants and animals.

Other Descriptive InformationReturn to Top

Newspaper production images, with extensive markings, usually with a caption and date stamp; condition varies.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The Oregon Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library prior to any use of reproductions. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use of reproductions may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright holders.

Preferred Citation

Oregon Journal Photographs Collection, Org. Lot 1027, Oregon Historical Society Research Library.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Series A:  People, 1902-1982Return to Top

174 cubic feet , (174 records cartons)

Arranged in alphabetically-ordered groupings by surname; most pre-1960 photos of people before "Ay" were thrown out prior to 1975 donation to OHS.

Individuals and families who, due to their prominence and/or the number of photographs of them, were given their own folders, are listed in the box descriptions. For most photographs of members of foreign royalty, see Non-US Locations series.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
Box 1
Aa-Anderson
Box 2
Ando-Baco
Includes Oregon governor Victor Atiyeh and actor Lew Ayres.
Box 3
Bacon-Baldwin
Includes Portland Mayor George L. Baker.
Box 4
Bale-Barrett, G.
Includes University of Oregon president Dr. Burt Brown Barker and abortion doctor Dr. Ruth Barnett.
Box 5
Barrett, H-Beach
Includes stage actor Bill Barry and 1937 Rose Fest queen Dorothy Hardin Barry.
Box 6
Beacha-Bell, K.
Includes Portland city commissioner Ormond R. Bean, Portland First Nation Bank president Frank N. Belgrano, Jr.Does NOT include Jody Bourne Bell (see Box 7 for her).
Box 7
Bell, Jody B.-Berf
Includes 1962 Rose Festival queen Jody Bourne Bell, Portland Symphony Orchestra conductor Piero Bellugi, architect Pietro Belluschi, 1960 Junior Rose Queen Patricia Bentley, and the family of Abe Bercovitz.
Box 8
Berg-Bickz
Includes Charles Berg, Inc. president Forrest Berg, 1956 Miss Oregon Patricia LaVonne Berg, 1947 Miss Oregon Jo Ann Amorde Berg and her husband Reedy, Swedish prince Bertil in Oregon, boxer Freddy Beshore, and Oregon State University football player John Biancone.
Box 9
Bid-Blakeley
Includes 1935 Rose Festival queen Irene Hedeberg Birnie.
Box 10
Blakely-Bok
Includes Portland Symphont Orchestra conductor Theodore Bloomfield.
Box 11
Bola-Bowerman
Includes pilot Capt. Marion ("Pat") Boling and golfer Maude Borst.
Box 12
Bowers-Bree
Includes Portland city commissioner William A. Bowes and murder suspect Nelson C. Bowles.
Box 13
Bref-Brown, C.
Box 14
Brown, D.-Bruz
Includes California governor Jerry Brown in Oregon, and Major Thaddeus B. and Wanda Nadine Star Bruno.
Box 15
Bry-Burgess
Includes singer and actress Suzanne Burce (stage name Jane Powell), and 1961 Rose Festival queen Linda Fuqua Burdett.
Box 16
Burn-Buz
Box 17
By-Cann
Includes 1959 Miss Oregon Karlyn Mattson Campbell.
Box 18
Cano-Carru
Box 19
Carrv-Cat
Includes Portland mayor Joseph Carson, President Jimmy Carter in Oregon, and 1942 Rose Festival queen Shirley Louise Fowler Caso.
Box 20
Cau-Chez
Box 21
Chi-Clark, J.
Includes photos of Don Clark, Multnomah County Sheriff and then Commissioner.
Box 22
Clark, K-Cog
Box 23
Coh-Conj
Box 24
Conk-Corl
Includes Portland-born actor Donald Cook.
Box 25
Cordon, Guy-Cran
Includes Senator Guy Cordon.
Box 26
Crao-Cry
Includes Portland violinist Albert Creitz and his wife, Lenore Tamiesie Creitz, who was 1929 Rose Festival Queen.
Box 27
Cua-Dam
Includes photos of 1945 Rose Queen Joan Williams Curley, Episcopal Bishop Benjamin D. Dagwell and Washington Co. Commissioner Virginia Dagg.
Box 28
Dan-Davis, L.
Includes photos of Oregon staff members Marshall N. Dana and Marge Davenport.
Box 29
Davis, M. - Deh
Box 30
Dei-Dia
Includes Judge Mercedes Deiz, WW2 POW Jacob Deshazer, and Governor Thomas E. Dewey.
Box 31
Dib-Doh
Box 32
Doi-Doz
Includes Brig. Gen. Gordon L. Doolittle, Oregon House Speaker Pat Dooley, 1952 Rose Festival Queen Jeanne Wallace Dorff, and Supreme Court Justic William O. Douglas.
Box 33
Dra-Durj
Includes Dufrense family, especially Napoleon (conductor) and Anne (1973 Rose Festival Queen)
Box 34
Durk-Edz
Includes Portland Catholic Archbishop Robert J. Dwyer, Eva Emery Dye, and City Commissioner Stanley Earl.
Box 35
Ee-Elli
Includes President Eisenhower and his family.
Box 36
Ellm-Esc
Includes Swedish-born "Lucia Bride" Ingrid Engstrom and 1967 Rose Festival Queen Ana Maria Enriquez.
Box 37
Esd-Farre
Includes Oregon Secretary of State Robert S. Farrell, Jr.
Box 38
Farrf-Finc
Box 39
Find-Flez
Box 40
Fli-Fors
Includes photos of Gerald Ford in Oregon.
Box 41
Fort-Frez
Includes many photos of Aaron M. Frank and his son Gerald W. Frank and Boyd French family of skiiers.
Box 42
Fria-Galk
Includes Swedish Vice Consul Malcolm B. Frykman and family.
Box 43
Gall-Gea
Box 44
Geb-Gilb
Box 45
Gilc-Gon
Includes 1958 Rose Festival Queen Ruth Parrett Goluke and Mayor Neil Goldschmidt.
Box 46
Goo-Grant
Box 47
Granta-Griffh
Includes Rep. Edith Green.
Box 48
Griffia-Gunr
Includes WPA Administrator E. J. Griffith, State Senator Dick Groener and 1956 Rose Festival queen Sharon Frey Grundfossen; for the name Hall, 1975 accession is missing all photos where first initial is B through I.
Box 49
Guns-Halle
Includes Governor John H. Hall.
Box 50
Hallf-Hanson, G.
Includes 1957 Miss Oregon Judith Hansen.
Box 51
Hanson, H. -Harrz
Includes photos of Warren G. Harding in Oregon
Box 52
Hars-Hat
Includes Joe Harty (paraplegic and Oregon Journal "newsie"), rodeo queen Carol Braun Harvey, and Gov./Sen. Mark O. Hatfield.
Box 53
Hau-Heas
Box 54
Heat-Henderson, J.
Box 55
Henderson, K.-Hib
Box 56
Hica-Hob
Box 57
Hoc-Holmes, J.
Box 58
Holmes, K.-Hors
Includes Governor Robert M. Holmes, President Herbert Hoover.
Box 59
Hort-Hubb
Includes Portland Archbishop Edward D. Howard.
Box 60
Hubc-Hunter, E.
Includes 1968 Rose Festival queen Margaret Huelskamp and Vice President Hubert Humphrey.
Box 61
Hunter, F.-Inz
Includes Winter Sports queen Margaret Griffeth Inglis.
Box 62
Io-Jackson, L.
Includes Oregon Journal editor Benjamin Franklin Irvine, Mayor Frank Ivancie, Mr. and Mrs. C. S. Jackson (founders of the Oregon Journal), Senator Henry Jackson and Rose Festival Queens Jean Ann and Linda Jackson.
Box 63
Jackson, M.-Jani
Includes Oregon Journal editor Philip L. Jackson.
Box 64
Janj-Jensen, I.
Includes the Jantzen family, Portland police chief Leon V. Jenkins and Episcopal bishop Dr. Thomas Jenkins.
Box 65
Jensen, J.-Johnson, D.
Includes 1955 Miss Oregon and Miss America runner-up Dorothy Mae Johnson.
Box 66
Johnson, E.-V.
Includes photos of President Lyndon B. Johnson and wife Lady Bird in Johnson in Oregon.
Box 67
Johnson, W.-Jones, Q.
Box 68
Jones, R.-Kae
Box 69
Kaf-Kea
Includes Kafoury family, industrialists Edgar and Henry Kaiser, and Kamm Family.
Box 70
Keb-Kelly, Q.
Includes 1936 Rose Festival queen Janet Sooysmith Keller.
Box 71
Kelly, R.-Kerr, F.
Box 72
Kerr, G.-King, E.
Box 73
King, F.-Klein
Box 74
Kleina-Koe
Box 75
Kof-Krie
Includes Rose Festival queen and singer/actress Gloria Krieger.
Box 76
Krif-Laf
Includes phys ed teacher and Royal Rosarians prime minister Robert Krohn, Ted Kulongoski, the Ladd Family and 1933 Rose Festival Queen Jean Stevenson Lafferty.
Box 77
Lag-Langl
Includes Multnomah County Sheriff Francis Lambert.
Box 78
Langm-Laug
Box 79
Lauh-Led
Includes Lazinka sisters Kathryn, Jean, Judy and Mary Lou, who were prominent in Pendleton Roundups 1949-61.
Box 80
Lee-Lemk
Includes Portland mayor Dorothy McCullough Lee.
Box 81
Leml-Lewis, H.
Includes Portland Director of Recreation Dorothea Lensch.
Box 82
Lewis, I.-Lindr
Box 83
Linds-Lof
Includes merchant and yachtsman Sir Thomas J. Lipton, sculptor Frederic Littman, 1946 Rose Festival Queen Lloyde Hough Livingstone and 1944 Rose Festival Queen JoAnne Bush Loeb.
Box 84
Log-Loui
Includes Oregon State representative and judge Frank J. Lonergan and judge Donald E. Long.
Box 85
Louj-Lund
Box 86
Lune-McCaq
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad." Includes Dorothy Larson McCall, mother of Tom McCall (there are photos of both); does NOT include folder solely for Governor Tom McCall, whose photos are largely missing from this collection.
Box 87
McCara-McCre
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad."Includes Senator Eugene McCarthy in Oregon, one-time Portland resident Major General Chester E. McCarty, family of U.S. Chamber of Commerce boardmember Frank E. McCaslin, actress Colleen McClatchey, African-American Oregon politicians Bill and Gladys McCoy, and Mayor Connie McCready.
Box 88
McCri-McGi
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad."Includes British Consul Sir James McDonald.
Box 89
McGl-McKeny
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad."Includes Senator George McGovern in Oregon and Governor Douglas McKay.
Box 90
McKenzie-McMil
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad."Includes reproduced images relating to Dr. John McLoughlin.
Box 91
McMim-Magl
Mc and "Mac" names are combined and placed between "Mab" and "Mad."Includes Senator Charles McNary, and Banker and Oregonian Editor Ernest Boyd McNaughton and his wife Cheryl.
Box 92
Magm-Mannh
Includes Washington Senator Warren Magnuson.
Box 93
Manni-Marsh
Includes 1954 Rose Festival queen Jan Markstaller and convicted murderer Richard L. Marquette.
Box 94
Marsha-Maru
Includes Gen. George C. Marshall (particularly when he was at Vancouver Barracks) and Governor Charles Martin.
Box 95
Marv-Mattl
Includes theater manager and PR man Jack D. Matlack, 1972 Rose Festival Queen Mary Matney, and Japanese Foreign Minister and one-time Oregon resident Yosuke Matsuoka.
Box 96
Mattm-Mef
Includes family of racing commissioner and Republican national committeeman Robert T. Mautz and pioneer Ezra Meeker.
Box 97
Meg-Merr
Includes Governor Julius Meier and his family, swimmer Nancy Merki, and Coast Guard reservist and state senator John C. F. Merrifield; folders for Julius Meier also contains photos of Aaron, Allen, Frank, Julius ("Jack"), Jr. and Roger Meier, as well as their families.
Box 98
Mers-Mild
Includes grocery chain founder Fred Meyer, and Rose Festival princess and ice skater Delores Mezyk.
Box 99
Mile-Miller, N.
Includes PSU president Dr. Branford P. Millar, actress Colleen Miller, poet Joaquin Miller and his daughter Juanita Miller.
Box 100
Miller, O.-Mis
Box 101
Mita-Montag
Includes photos of Vice President Walter Mondale and his wife in Oregon.
Box 102
Montah-Moore, Z.
Box 103
Mor-Morrz
Includes 1964 Miss Portland Carol Jean Morgareidge and her sister (?) Dorothy .
Box 104
Mors-Mug
Includes Senator Wayne Morse and dancer Earl Mosssman.
Box 105
Muh-Murray, M.
Includes 1953 Rose Festival Queen Nancie Williams Muhl.
Box 106
Murray, N.-Ned
Includes photos of Senator Edmund Muskie and his wife in Oregon.
Box 107
Nee-Nes
Box 108
Net-Nichz
Includes legislators Richard and Maurine Neuberger, U of O president Dr. Harry K. Newburn, Portland School Board Member Sarah Newhall, and Portland Art Museum director Dr. Francis J. Newton.
Box 109
Nici-Norb
Includes photos of President Richard Nixon in Oregon.
Box 110
Norc-O'Brien, N.
Includes radio host Dick Novak.
Box 111
O'Brien, O.-Oliver, J.
Includes one-time Portland resident and Kansas City Archbishop Edwin V. O'Hara.
Box 112
Oliver, K.-Orc
Includes Paul and Janis Olson, who hosted Jimmy Carter in their house in 1978.
Box 113
Ord-Owen
Box 114
Owena-Paq
Includes 1954 Miss Oregon Diane Carman Pace.
Box 115
Para-Patd
Includes 1932 Pendleton Round-Up queen Melissa Parr (Talla-we-ton-mi) and her daughter Thelma.
Box 116
Pate-Peark
Includes 1947 Rose Festival queen Georgene Ormston Patterson and Governor Paul Patterson.
Box 117
Pearl-Peo
Includes Bonneville Power Administrator Dr. William A. Pearl, state senator Walter J. Pearson, felonious couple William and Dorothy Peddicord, 1964 Miss Oregon Carol Jean Pedersen, photos relating to case of convicted murderer John A. Pender, Grand Army of the Republic Theodore A. Pender, and Community Care Association Director Carla Mae Peoples.
Box 118
Pep-Peterson, F.
Includes Portland mayor Fred L. Peterson.
Box 119
Peterson, G.-Phillips, R.
Box 120
Phillips, S-Ply
Box 121
Pn-Potte
Includes 1959 Junior Rose Queen Susan Poplack.Popes John Paul I, John Paul II and Paul VI filed in this box.
Box 122
Pottf-Pricz
Includes TV personality and Fred Meyer representative Gerry Pratt.
Box 123
Prid-Quif
Box 124
Quig-Ranj
Includes Judge John J. Quillin.
Box 125
Rank-Read
Includes Bonneville Power Plant administrator Dr. Paul J. Raver, Washington governor Dixy Lee Ray and 1963 Miss Portland Kathrynn Joene ("Jodie") Ray.
Box 126
Reae-Reez
Includes Oregon Journal photos of President Ronald Reagan, Judge Charles W. Redding, Soviet naval lieutenant and accused spy Nicolai Redin.
Box 127
Ref-Rh
Includes Portland schools superintendent Dr. Paul A. Rehmus.
Box 128
Ria-Rif
Includes flying ace Eddie Rickenbacker, and Greta and John Rideout, figures in the country's first trial for a husband allegedly raping his wife.
Box 129
Rig-Roberts, Z.
Includes Oregon National guard commander Thomas E. Rilea, Portland Mayor R. Earl Riley, state senator Betty Roberts, and Multnomah County Commissioner/future governor Barbara Roberts.
Box 130
Robertson-Rogers, L.
Includes members of the Rockefeller Family in Oregon (primarily Vice President Nelson A. Rockefeller), and Rose Festival princess and figure skater Jo Roddy.
Box 131
Rogers, M.-Rosen
Includes Will Rogers (non-Oregon Journal photos), singer Marie Rogndahl, Michigan governor George Romney in Oregon, and the Roosevelts (primarily Eleanor, Franklin, James and Theodore).
Box 132
Roser-Rue
Includes pianist Arthur Rubinstein and Portland Civic Opera conductor Ariel Rubstein.
Box 133
Ruf-Sai
Includes 1995 Rose Festival queen Nancy Wyly Ryles, and convicted and executed murderer George F. Sack.
Box 134
Saj-Sat
Includes boxing promoter Alfred J. ("Tex") Salked and US Bank president Edward C. Sammons.
Box 135
Sau-Schl
Includes 1967 Miss Oregon Estrillita ("Lita") Schiel.
Box 136
Schma-Schul
Includes florists Nick and Dorothy Schroeder, Portland mayor Terry Schrunk, and 1937 Winter Sports queen Rose Winkler Schultz.
Box 137
Schum-Seaz
Includes Judge Herbert M. Schwab, Portland City Commissioner Mildred Schwab, quadriplegic activist Laurie Schwartz, and the Seagraves family (Anna Eleanor ("Sisite") Dall Seagraves - granddaughter of FDR, Van Seagraves and Nicholas Delano Seagraves).
Box 138
Seb-Shas
Includes double-amputee Harry Sedgemore, Vietnam War POW Capt. James Sehorn, and wagonmaster for centennial wagon journey Gordon ("Tex") Serpa.
Box 139
Shat-Shiz
Box 140
Shl-Simz
Includes Clackamas County sheriff Jim Shobe, Vice Presidential candidate Sargent Shriver in Oregon, Portland City Council member Frank A. Shull, Oregon Education Association president Martha Shull, and Simmons Credit Co. president James Simmons.
Box 141
Sin-Smith, A.
Includes Portland Symphony Orchestra conductor Jacques Singer, Portland Chamber Orchestra conductor Boris Sirpo, and 1934 Rose Festival queen Beth Muriel Skinner.
Box 142
Smith, B.-L.
Includes congressman Denny Smith, theater director Doris Smith, Oregon governor Elmo D. Smith, and Portland Symphony conductor Lawrence Smith.
Box 143
Smith, M.-Snyder
Includes Portland City Auditor Ray E. Smith, Oregon Journal political report Larry Smyth, and Oregon governor Earl Snell.
Box 144
Soa-Spenc
Includes Washington governor John Spellman.
Box 145
Spend-Starp
Includes Oregon governor Charles A. Sprague.
Box 146
Staro-Steph
Includes Veterans of Foreign Wars department commander Louis E. Starr, photos of Minnesota governor Harold E. Stassen in Oregon, 1959 Mrs. Oregon Polly Sue Steffens, and US Senator William H. Steiwer.
Box 147
Stepi-Stom
Includes 1948 Miss Oregon Joyce Davis Stevens, photos of Sen. Adlai Stevenson in Oregon, Oregon Journal manager Fred Stickel, police chief Ron Still, Oregon Journal associate editor Tom Stimmel, Oregon State football coach Alonzo L. ("Lon") Stiner, dancer and 1961 Junior Rose queen Julane Eva Stites, and Congressman Lowell Stockman; Most pre-1960 photos for Stevens, K-Z are missing from the colleciton.
Box 148
Stone-Strn
Includes Portland city commissioner Margaret Strachan and Oregon governor Robert Straub.
Box 149
Stroa-Suz
Includes World War II Portland airbase commander Col. Joseph L. Strommne, 1943 Rose Festival queen Shirley Howard Strong, surgically separated conjoined twins Denett Linn and Jeanett Kim Stubblefield and their parents, Portland Art Museum director Max William Sullivan, Reed College president Dr. Richard H. Sullivan, Episcopal Bishop Walter Taylor Sumner, and Joe Sumners family, transient workers who received aid after their son drowned in the Sandy River.
Box 150
Sv-Tald
Includes Oregon state senator Monroe Sweetland, 1968 Rose Festival queen Sally Swift, National Association of Manufacturers president Ernest G. Swigert, photos of President William Howard Taft in Portland, and Portland Gas and Coke president Guy Webster Talbot .
Box 151
Tale-Temp
Includes actress Mary Jo Tarola (stage name Linda Douglas).
Box 152
Tems-Thompson, H.
Includes 1961 Mrs. Oregon Emily Terrall and "meat and potatoes" dieter Cretoria Thompson.
Box 153
Thompson, I.-Tk
Includes Celilo Tribe chief Tommy Thompson, Oregon Attorney General Robert Y. Thornton, 1952 Miss Oregon Patti Throop, members of the Tigard Family who founded community of the same name (primarily Rosa Josephine), and the Tigner Family which produced quadruplets .
Box 154
Toa-Trem
Includes Oregon Journal photos of Iranian Embassy hostage Victor Tomseth, and members of the Tooze Family (Justice Walter L., Walter, Jr., Lamar, Lamar, Jr. and Leslie).
Box 155
Tren-Turo
Includes photos of President Harry S. Truman in Oregon.
Box 156
Turp-Uz
Includes Twining Brothers (primarily Major Generals Merrill and Nathan), 1968 Miss Portland Jo Ann Twitty, Oregon Journal photos of US Rep. Morris Udall and his brother Stewart, US Rep. Al Ullman, Oregon state treasurer Sigfrid Unander, and Japanese Consul Katsuma Urabe.
Box 157
Vaa-Vanr
Includes names "van A." - "van R."Includes Marta van Cleve (child who underwent open heart surgery), 1965 Miss America Vonda Kay van Dyke, and Portland Symphony Orchestra conductor Willem van Hoogstraten.
Box 158
Vans-Viz
Includes names "van S." - "van Z.;"Includes longtime Oregon Historical Society director Thomas Vaughan, 1962 Rose Festival queen Cherie Lynne Viggers, and 1958 Miss Oregon Mary Ellen Vinton.
Box 159
Vla-Wai
Includes Oregon Journal photo-essayist Eric Wahleen and General Jonathan M. Wainwright.
Box 160
Waj-Wallz
Includes presidential candidate Henry A. Wallace and Oregon state senator Lew Wallace.
Box 161
Walm-Warm
Includes traffic safety advocate and Portland Women's Forum president Marietta Kalk Walter and Portland Trail Blazers player Bill Walton.
Box 162
Warn-Watson, G.
Includes Oregon Journal photos of Supreme Court Chief Justice Earl Warren and Portland General Electric president Frank M. Warren, Jr.
Box 163
Watson, H.-Weg
Includes Oregon state representative Jim Weaver.
Box 164
Weh-Wend
Includes Oregon state representative Harvey Wells and Lipman, Wolfe & Co. president Harold F. Wendel.
Box 165
Wene-Wheeler, D.
Includes Wentworth & Irwin, Inc. president Charles W. Wentworth, Blitz-Weinhard manager William Wessinger and his wife Patty, 1966 Rose Festival queen Julia Ann West, Oregon governor Oswald West, Oregon Journal photos of model and Golden Gate Exposition "theme girl" Zoe Dell Lantis West, and pianist Mark Westcott.
Box 166
Wheeler, E.-Why
Includes "pretty prepper" Helen Jo Copeland Whitsell.
Box 167
Wia-Willh
Includes Pacific Internation Livestock Exposition president Theodore B. Wilcox, Portland attorney and politician Sam Wilderman, and Oregon state senator Rudie Wilhelm, Jr.
Box 168
Willi-Willj
Includes family of Republican official Ralph E. Williams.
Box 169
Willk-Wink
Includes photos of presidential candidate Wendell L. Willkie in Oregon, photos of President Woodrow Wilson in Oregon, and Windolph Motor Co. president Carl Windolph and his wife (a model) Nancy.
Box 170
Winl-Wooc
Includes Griffith Rubber Mills president Zina A. Wise and his wife Harriet Griffith Wise (1922 Rose queen), 1942 Rose queen Virginia Esther Rothenberg Wise, Vancouver Barracks commander Gen. Paul A. Wolf, and murderer Victor Lawrence Wolf.
Box 171
Wood, A.-Woz
Includes C. E. S. Wood and his descendants Erskine and Erskine B. Wood, and two-time presidential candidate Gen. Leonard Wood, and 1959 Rose queen Mary Sue Woolfolk.
Box 172
Wra-Yea
Includes singer Cobina Wright, Sr. (born Esther Elaine Cobb) and her daughter Cobina Jr., US representative Wendell Wyatt, then US Representative and future Senator Ron Wyden, and 1955 Pendleton Round-Up queen Kathryn Wyss.
Box 173
Yeb-Zan
Includes Portland city auditor George Yerkovich and his attorney brother John, and local businessman and civic figure Thomas C. Young.
Box 174
Zap-Zy and Unidentified
Includes 1948 Rose Festival queen Barbara Ellen Logue Zehrung, Oregon Federation of Women's Clubs member Gladys Porter Zell, the family of Portland jewelers Julius and Harry Zell, the family of industrialist and Marshall Plan administrator James David Zellerbacher, swimmer Suzanne Zimmerman, specialist in aging Helen Zollinger, and Miss Universe Luz Marina Zuluaga, who led Merrykhana parade in 1959.

Series B:  Oregon, 1902-1982Return to Top

20 cubic feet , (20 records cartons)

Contains images related to locations, features and organizations in the state of Oregon outside of Portland.

Towns with names which could be confused for something else have the parenthetical note "(Town)" added after the name in the folder title for clarity.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
175/1
4H
175/2
Adak National Forest
175/3
Agate Beach Hotel
175/4
Air Oregon
175/5
Albany (1)
175/6
Albany (2)
175/7
Albany (3)
175/8
Albany - Timber Carnival
175/9
Aldritch Mountain
175/10
Aloha
175/11
Aloha
175/12
Alpinees Mountaineers
Includes a photograph related to the Mountain Rescue & Safety Council.
175/13
Alsea River and Bay
175/14
American Legion
175/15
Amity
175/16
Aneroid Lake
175/17
Anna Creek
175/18
Antelope
See also: Oregon - Rajneeshpuram.
175/19
Anthony Lakes
175/20
Arch Cape
175/21
Ardenwald
175/22
Arlington
175/23
Armitage State Park
175/24
Ashland
175/25
Ashland - Oregon Shakespearean Festival
175/26
Ashland - Southern Oregon College
175/27
Ashwood
175/28
Astoria (1)
175/29
Astoria (2)
175/30
Astoria (3)
175/31
Astoria - Astor Column
175/32
Astoria - Fires
175/33
Astoria - Regatta (1)
175/34
Astoria - Regatta (2)
175/35
Astoria - Waterfront
175/36
Athena
175/37
Auburn
Only photo is of historical marker placed at the site.
175/38
Aumsville
175/39
Aurora
175/40
Avalon Park
175/41
Azalea
175/42
Mt. Bachelor
175/43
Bagby Hot Springs
175/44
Bakeoven Canyon
175/45
Baker (1)
175/46
Baker (2)
175/47
Baker County
175/48
Bandon
175/49
Bandon - Cranberry Festival
Primarily consists of festival queens and princesses.
175/50
Bandon - Fire
1936
175/51
Banks (Town)
175/52
Barview
175/53
Bay City
175/54
Bayocean
175/55
Beaches (1)
See also: Oregon Coast.
175/56
Beaches (2)
175/57
Beaches (3)
175/58
Beatty
175/59
Beaver
175/60
Beaver Crest
175/61
Beaver Lake
175/62
Beaver Valley
175/63
Beavercreek
176/1
Beaverton (1)
176/2
Beaverton (2)
176/3
Beaverton (3)
176/4
Beaverton (4)
176/5
Beaverton (5)
176/6
Beaverton (6)
176/7
Beaverton (7)
176/8
Beaverton - Schools and School Board
Includes photos related to Oregon Business College, Terra Linda Elementary, Sunset Valley Elementary, Meadow Park School, Cedar Park School, Bethel Kindergarten, Highland Park School, Vose School, Fir Grove School, Greenway Elementary, Errol Hassel Elementary, and Chehalem Elementary.
176/9
Beaverton - Schools - Beaverton High
176/10
Beaverton - Schools - Oregon Graduate Center
176/11
Beaverton - Schools - St. Mary's Home for Boys
176/12
Beaverton - Schools - St. Mary's of the Valley
176/13
Beaverton - Schools - Sunset High
176/14
Bellknap Springs
176/15
Bend (1)
176/16
Bend (2)
176/17
Bend - Hoodoo Ski Bowl
176/18
Benson Lake
176/19
Benton County
176/20
Bethany
176/21
Bethany German Baptist Church
176/22
Bethel
176/23
Big Brother Farm
176/24
Big Lake
176/25
Big Lava Lake
176/26
Black Butte
176/27
Blaine
176/28
Blalock
176/29
Blue Lake Regional Park
176/30
Blue Lakes
Only photo within does not specify the location, but it is probably not Blue Lake Regional Park.
176/31
Blue Mountains
176/32
Bly
176/33
Boardman Industrial Park
176/34
Boiler Bay
176/35
Bonneville
176/36
Bonny Slope
176/37
Boring
176/38
Bourne
176/39
Boy Scouts (1)
Includes Cub Scouts.
176/40
Boy Scouts (2)
176/41
Braemar
176/42
Breitenbush
176/43
Bridal Veil
Subseries 1 : Bridges
Box/Folder
176/44
Agness
176/45
Albany
176/46
Alsea Bay
176/47
Altamont Bridge
176/48
Applegate River
176/49
Astoria
176/50
Barton Bridge
176/51
Bear Creek
176/52
Big Creek
176/53
Big Nestucca River
176/54
Blue River
176/55
Breitenbush River
176/56
Bridge of the Gods
176/57
Brownsville
176/58
Bull Run River
176/59
Cape Creek
176/60
Carter
176/61
Chetco River
176/62
Columbia River
176/63
Coos Bay
176/64
Crooked River
176/65
Dairy Creek
176/66
Depoe Bay
176/67
Doty Road Bridge
176/68
Fanno Creek
176/69
Gladstone
176/70
Glen Jackson Bridge
Located on I-205 Highway.
176/71
Grants Pass
176/72
Hiouchi Bridge
Located over the Smith River.
176/73
John Day River
176/74
Kaloma River
176/75
MacKenzie River
176/76
Moalla River
176/77
Necarney Creek
176/78
Newport
176/79
Oregon City
176/80
Orleans
176/81
Oswego Creek
176/82
Oswego Railroad Bridge
176/83
Reed Memorial Bridge
176/84
Rock Creek
176/85
Rocky Creek Bridge
Also called Ben Jones Bridge.
176/86
Rogue River
176/87
Row River
177/1
Seattle, Portland & Spokane Railroad Bridge
177/2
Salem
177/3
Sam Hill Memorial Bridge
177/4
Sandy River
177/5
Santiam River
177/6
Sauvie Island
177/7
Short Sand Creek
177/8
Silver Creek
177/9
Suislaw River
177/10
Snake River
177/11
Snohomish Tidelands Bridge
177/12
Spanish Hollow
177/13
Soapstone Creek Bridge
177/14
Springfield
177/15
Squaw Creek Bridge
177/16
Swiftwater Bridge
Located at Umpqua Canyon.
177/17
The Dalles
177/18
Thomas Creek
177/19
Tomahawk Island Bridge
177/20
Tualitin River
177/21
Tucker
177/22
Umatilla-Plymouth Bridge
177/23
Umpqua River
177/24
Union Pacific Railroad Bridge
177/25
White River Bridge
177/26
Wilsonville
177/27
Yaquina Bay
Box/Folder
177/28
Brightwood
177/29
Brookings
177/30
Brooks
177/31
Brooks Hill
177/32
Brownsmead
177/33
Brownsville
177/34
Buford Creek Canyon
177/35
Bull Mountain
177/36
Bull Run (1)
Includes River, Lake and waterworks except Bull Run Dam.
177/37
Bull Run (2)
177/38
Bullfrog Park
177/39
Burns
177/40
Buxton
177/41
Cache Lookout Mountain
177/42
Camp Adair
177/43
Camp Adams
177/44
Camp Cedarbrook
177/45
Camp Clackamas
177/46
Camp Clatsop (1)
177/47
Camp Clatsop (2)
177/48
Camp Collins
177/49
Camp Easter Seal
177/50
Camp Hancock
177/51
Camp Howard
177/52
Camp McGowan
177/53
Camp Meriweather
177/54
Camp Millard
177/55
Camp Mottet Creek
177/56
Camp Namanu
See also: Oregon - Campfire Girls; Portland - Campfire Girls.
177/57
Camp Nehalem
177/58
Camp Rilea
177/59
Camp Tamarack
177/60
Camp Watson
177/61
Camp Westwind
See also: Oregon - YWCA; Portland - YWCA.
177/62
Camp White
177/63
Camp Withycombe
177/64
Camp Wildwood
177/65
Campfire Girls (Oregon)
See also: Oregon - Camp Namanu.
177/66
Canby
177/67
Canby - Clackamas County Fair
177/68
Cannon Beach (1)
177/69
Cannon Beach (2)
177/70
Canyon City
177/71
Canyon Creek Falls
177/72
Canyonville
177/73
Cape Arago
177/74
Cape Blanco
177/75
Cape Falcon
177/76
Cape Foulweather
177/77
Cape Horn
177/78
Cape Kiwanda
177/79
Cape Lookout
177/80
Cape Meares
177/81
Cape Perpetua
177/82
Carlton
177/83
Carver
177/84
Cascade Head
177/85
Cascade Locks
177/86
Cascade Mountains
177/87
Cascade Ski Club
177/88
Cascade Summit
177/89
Cascadia
177/90
Catlow Valley
177/91
Cave Junction
177/92
Cazadero
177/93
Cedar Mill
177/94
Cedar Mill Park
177/95
Celilo Falls (1)
177/96
Celilo Falls (2)
177/97
Celilo Canal
178/1
Centerville
178/2
Central Oregon
178/3
Central Oregon Community College
178/4
Central Oregon Irrigation Canal
178/5
Central Point
178/6
Champion Mine
178/7
Champoeg State Park
178/8
Chanticleer Inn
Located near Corbett.
178/9
Chehalem Creek
178/10
Chemawa Indian School (1)
178/11
Chemawa Indian School (2)
178/12
Chemult
178/13
Chetco River
178/14
Chiloquin
178/15
Charleston
178/16
Chinook Lake
178/17
Christie Home
178/18
Christmas Celebrations (Oregon)
178/19
Christmas Valley
178/20
Circle-M-Ranch
178/21
Clackamas
178/22
Clackamas Community College
Includes John Innskeep Environmental Learning Center.
178/23
Clackamas County
178/24
Clackamas County - Sheriff's Posse
178/25
Clackamas Lake
178/26
Clackamas Rifle Range
178/27
Clackamas River (1)
178/28
Clackamas River (2)
178/29
Clackamas Town Center
178/30
Clackamette Park
178/31
Clatskanie
178/32
Clatsop County
178/33
Clear Lake
178/34
Clearwater
178/35
Clearwater Falls
178/36
Cleawox Lake
178/37
Clifton
178/38
Cloverdale
178/39
Coburg
178/40
Cochran
178/41
Collier State Park
178/42
Collins View
178/43
Colton
178/44
Columbia City
178/45
Columbia County
178/46
Columbia Gorge Hotel
178/47
Columbia River and Gorge
178/48
Columbia Slough
178/49
Commonwealth Lake
178/50
Concord
178/51
Condon
178/52
Coon Island
See also: Subjects - Fishing.
178/53
Coos Bay (1)
178/54
Coos Bay (2)
178/55
Coos Bay Institute of Marine Biology
178/56
Coos Bay Pirates
Includes Regatta.
178/57
Coos Bay - Southwest Oregon Community College
178/58
Coos County
178/59
Coos River
178/60
Copperfield
178/61
Coquille
178/62
Coquille River
178/63
Corbett
Mostly photos of Corbett High School.
178/64
Cornelius
178/65
Cornucopia
Subseries 2 : Corvallis
Box/Folder
178/66
General (1)
178/67
General (2)
178/68
Children's Farm Home
178/69
Churches
178/70
Schools
178/71
Oregon State University - General (1)
178/72
Oregon State University - General (2)
178/73
Oregon State University - General (3)
178/74
Oregon State University - General (4)
178/75
Oregon State University - General (5)
178/76
Oregon State University - General (6)
178/77
Oregon State University - General (7)
179/1
Oregon State University - Faculty Members
179/2
Oregon State University - Fraternities and Sororities (1)
179/3
Oregon State University - Fraternities and Sororities (2)
179/4
Oregon State University - Graduation
179/5
Oregon State University - ROTC
179/6
Oregon State University - School of Forestry
179/7
Oregon State University - Student Groups (1)
179/8
Oregon State University - Student Groups (2)
179/9
Oregon State University - Student Groups (3)
Box/Folder
179/10
Cottage Grove
179/11
Cougar Lake
179/12
Courtney Creek
179/13
Cove
179/14
Cow Creek Canyon
179/15
Crabtree Valley
179/16
Crane
179/17
Crater Lake (1)
179/18
Crater Lake (2)
179/19
Crater Lake (3)
179/20
Crater Lake (4)
179/21
Crawfordsville
179/22
Crescent Beach
179/23
Crescent City
179/24
Crescent Lake
179/25
Creswell
179/26
Crook County
179/27
Crooked Creek Fish Hatchery
See also: Subjects - Fishing - Hatcheries.
179/28
Crooked River Canyon
179/29
Crooked River Roundup
179/30
Crown Point
Includes photographs of the Vista House.
179/31
Crown-Willamette Camp Strike
179/32
Crump Lake
179/33
Crystal View Acres
179/34
Cullaby Lake
179/35
Culver
179/36
Curry County
179/37
Curtin
179/38
Cutler City
179/39
D River
179/40
Dairy Princess
179/41
Dallas (1)
179/42
Dallas (2)
179/43
Damascus (1)
179/44
Damascus (2)
Subseries 3 : Dams
Box/Folder
179/45
Applegate Dam
179/46
Bear Creek Dam
179/47
Beaver Lake Dam
179/48
Beulah Dam
179/49
Big Cliff Dam
179/50
Bonneville Dam (1)
179/51
Bonneville Dam (2)
179/52
Bonneville Dam (3)
179/53
Bonneville Dam (4)
179/54
Bonneville Dam (5)
179/55
Bonneville Dam (6)
179/56
Bonneville Dam (7)
179/57
Bonneville Dam (8)
179/58
Bonneville Dam (9)
180/1
Bull Run Dam
180/2
Cliff Dam
180/3
Cougar Creek Dam
180/4
Dexter Dam
180/5
Dorena Dam and Reservoir
180/6
Faraday Dam
180/7
Fern Ridge Dam
180/8
Green Peter Dam
180/9
Haystack Dam and Reservoir
180/10
Hells Canyon Dam
180/11
Hills Creek Dam and Reservoir
180/12
Iron Gate Dam
180/13
John Day Dam (1)
180/14
John Day Dam (2)
180/15
Little Goose Dam
180/16
Lookout Point Dam
180/17
Lost Creek Dam
180/18
Lower Monument Dam
180/19
McGuire Dam
180/20
McKay Creek Dam
180/21
McNary Dam (1)
180/22
McNary Dam (2)
180/23
McNary Dam (3)
180/24
McNary Dam (4)
180/25
McNary Dam (5)
180/26
Meridian Dam
180/27
Mountain Sheep Dam
180/28
North Fork Dam
180/29
Oak Grove Dam
180/30
Ochoco Dam and Lake
180/31
Owyhee Dam Project (1)
Includes photos of Owyhee Lake and River.
180/32
Owyhee Dam Project (2)
180/33
Pelton Dam
180/34
Pleasant Valley Dam
180/35
River Mill Dam
180/36
Round Butte Dam
180/37
Savage Rapids Dam
180/38
Scoggin Dam and Reservoir
180/39
Siltcoos Dam
180/40
Silver Lake Dam
180/41
The Dalles Dam (1)
180/42
The Dalles Dam (2)
180/43
The Dalles Dam (3)
180/44
Thief Valley Dam
180/45
Timothy Meadows Dam
180/46
Unity Dam
180/47
Waterloo Dam
Box/Folder
180/48
Darley City
180/49
Davis Lake
180/50
Dayton
180/51
Dee
180/52
Deep Creek Falls
180/53
Deer Island
180/54
Delake
180/55
Demonstrations (Oregon)
See also: Trojan Nuclear Plant - Demonstrations.
180/56
Denio
180/57
Denny Farm
180/58
Depoe Bay (1)
180/59
Depoe Bay (2)
180/60
Derrick Cove
180/61
Deschutes County
180/62
Deschutes Irrigation District
180/63
Deschutes National Forest
180/64
Deschutes River (1)
180/65
Deschutes River (2)
180/66
Detroit Lake
180/67
Devil's Elbow State Park
180/68
Devil's Lake
180/69
Devil's Punch Bowl
180/70
Diamond-and-a-Half Ranch
180/71
Diamond Creek Falls
180/72
Diamond Jubilee
180/73
Diamond Lake
180/74
Diamond Peak Lodge
180/75
Dick's Cabin
181/1
Dillard
181/2
Dodge Park
181/3
Dooley Mountain
181/4
Douglas County
181/5
Drain
181/6
Drews Creek Canyon
181/7
Drewsey
181/8
Driftwood Shores
181/9
Dry Creek Falls
181/10
Duffy Lake
181/11
Dufur
181/12
Durham
181/13
Durkee
Consists of a model version of a planned Portland Cement Company site for Durkee.
181/14
Eagle Cap Wilderness
181/15
Eagle Creek
181/16
Eagle Creek Transient Camp
181/17
Eagle Mountains
181/18
Eagle Point
181/19
East Lake
181/20
Ecola Park
181/21
Eden Ridge
181/22
Eight Lakes Basin
181/23
Elephant Rock
181/24
Elgin
181/25
Elk Creek Falls
181/26
Elk Lake
181/27
Elk Prairie
181/28
Elk Rock
181/29
Emeral Empire Round-Up
181/30
Emigrant Springs
181/31
Mt. Emily
181/32
Empire
181/33
Enchanted Forest Amusement Park
181/34
Enterprise
181/35
Eola
181/36
Errol Heights
181/37
Estacada
Subseries 4 : Eugene
Box/Folder
181/38
Eugene - General (1)
181/39
Eugene - General (2)
181/40
Eugene - General (3)
181/41
Eugene - General (4)
181/42
Churches
181/43
Fires
181/44
Floods
181/45
Hospitals
181/46
Lane Community College
181/47
Oregon Trail Pageant
181/48
Schools
181/49
Sunset Trail Celebration
1929
181/50
University of Oregon - General (1)
181/51
University of Oregon - General (2)
181/52
University of Oregon - General (3)
181/53
University of Oregon - General (4)
181/54
University of Oregon - General (5)
181/55
University of Oregon - General (6)
181/56
University of Oregon - General (7)
181/57
University of Oregon - General (8)
181/58
University of Oregon - General (9)
181/59
University of Oregon - Floats and Signs
181/60
University of Oregon - Fraternities and Sororities
181/61
University of Oregon - Graduation
181/62
University of Oregon - McClure Hall
Consists of a series of photographs from 1953 documenting the poor condition of the building at that time.
181/63
University of Oregon - ROTC and Other Student Soldiers
181/64
University of Oregon - Student Groups (1)
181/65
University of Oregon - Student Groups (2)
181/66
University of Oregon - Student Groups (3)
Box/Folder
182/1
Evening Star Mines
182/2
Ewauna Lake
182/3
Fairfield
182/4
Fairview
182/5
Fall Creek
182/6
Fanno Mountain and Creek
182/7
Farmington
182/8
Fern Ridge Lake
182/9
Fernwood
182/10
Finley Sunset Hills Memorial Park
182/11
Fires
182/12
Fish Creek Power Plant
182/13
Fish Lake
182/14
Fishhawk Lake
182/15
Flavel
182/16
Floods (1)
182/17
Floods (2)
182/18
Florence
182/19
Fogarty Creek State Park
182/20
Forest Creek
182/21
Forest Fires (1)
182/22
Forest Fires (2)
182/23
Forest Fires (3)
182/24
Forest Fires (4)
182/25
Forest Fires (5)
Subseries 5 : Forest Grove
Box/Folder
182/26
General (1)
182/27
General (2)
182/28
Churches
Includes a 1929 photo of a 7th Day Adventist encampment.
182/29
Fires and Fire Department
182/30
Gay Nineties Festival
Includes All-Northwest Songfest.
182/31
Gleemen and Girls
182/32
Hospitals
182/33
McCready Storybook Land
Also called McCready Fairyland.
182/34
Pacific University (1)
182/35
Pacific University (2)
182/36
Pacific University (3)
182/37
Pacific University (4)
182/38
Schools
182/39
Stimson Lumber Company
Box/Folder
182/40
Fort Clatsop
182/41
Fort Hayes
182/42
Fort Klamath
182/43
Fort Rock
182/44
Fort Stevens
182/45
Fort Williams
182/46
Fossil
182/47
Fossil Lake
182/48
Fox Valley
182/49
Freewater
See also: Oregon - Milton-Freewater.
182/50
Fremont National Forest
182/51
French Pete
182/52
Frieda
182/53
"Friends In Need"
182/54
Frog Camp
182/55
Fulton
182/56
Gales Creek
182/57
Gardiner
182/58
Garibaldi
182/59
Gaston
182/60
Gatch Falls
182/61
Gate Creek
182/62
Gearhart
182/63
George T. Gerlinger State Experimental Forest
182/64
Gerber Reservoir
182/65
Gervais
182/66
Ghost Towns
182/67
Gilbert Station
182/68
Gilliam County
182/69
Gingerbread House
Establishment on Santiam Highway.
182/70
Girl Scouts
182/71
Gladstone (1)
182/72
Gladstone (2)
182/73
Gladstone - Fair-O-Fun
Consists of photographs of the fair's princesses and queens.
182/74
Gladstone - Seventh Day Adventist Camp
182/75
Glencoe
182/76
Glendale
182/77
Gleneden Beach
182/78
Glenmorrie Park
182/79
Glenwood
Consists of photographs of the trolley museum which the Oregon Electric Railroad Historical Society operated there; see also: Portland - Streetcars.
182/80
Glide
183/1
Goble
183/2
Gold Beach
183/3
Gold Hill
183/4
Golden Falls
183/5
Goose Lake
183/6
Goshen
183/7
Government Camp (1)
183/8
Government Camp (2)
183/9
Government Island
183/10
Grand Island
183/11
Grande Ronde Valley
183/12
Granite
183/13
Grant County
183/14
Grants Pass (1)
183/15
Grants Pass (2)
183/16
Grants Pass Cavemen and -Women
183/17
Green Guard Troops
183/18
Green Lake
183/19
Greenberry
183/20
Greenman Creek
Subseries 6 : Gresham
Box/Folder
183/21
General (1)
183/22
General (2)
183/23
General (3)
183/24
Churches
183/25
Fairs and Festivals (1)
Includes Gresham Fair, Gresham Rodeo, Japanese Girls's Day Festival, Multnomah County Fair, Red Raspberry Festival, Strawberry Festival, and photographs of the fairgrounds/stadium.
183/26
Fairs and Festivals (2)
183/27
Fires and Fire Department
183/28
Hospitals
183/29
Mount Hood Community College
183/30
Schools and School Board
Includes photographs of Hall Elementary, Powell Valley Elementary, Reynolds High, East Gresham Grade School, West Gresham Grade School, South Rockwood Elementary, Margaret Scott School, North Gresham Elementary, and St. Luke's Episcopal Church Kindergarten .
183/31
Schools - Centennial High
183/32
Schools - Gordon Russell Middle School
183/33
Schools - Gresham High
Also called Gresham Union High.
183/34
Schools - Reynolds High
183/35
Schools - Sam Barlow High
Box/Folder
183/36
Groner
183/37
Gunsight Mountain
183/38
Hagg Lake
183/39
Halfway (Town)
183/40
Halloween Celebrations
183/41
Halsey
183/42
Hamlet
183/43
Hammond
183/44
Hammond Beach
183/45
Happy Valley
183/46
Harbor (Town)
183/47
Harney County
183/48
Harper
183/49
Harris State Park
183/50
Hart Mountain
183/51
Harvey Substation
183/52
Hat Rock
183/53
Hayden Bridge
Contains photo of a water filtration plant.
183/54
Hayden Island
183/55
Hayden Rapids
183/56
Hazeldale
183/57
Mt. Hebo
183/58
Heceta Head
183/59
Heller's Café
183/60
Hells Canyon
183/61
Helvetia
183/62
Hendricks Cove
183/63
Henline Falls
183/64
Heppner
183/65
Hermiston (1)
183/66
Hermiston (2)
Subseries 7 : Highways and Roads
Box/Folder
183/67
General
Primarily photographs of unspecified or unnamed highways.
183/68
Alsea Highway
183/69
Baldock Freeway
183/70
Banfield Freeway
183/71
Barlow Road
183/72
Canyon Road
183/73
Cascades Highway
183/74
Columbia River Highway
Refers to early-20th century highway, now known as Historic Columbia River Highway; see also: Highway 30; Interstate 84.
183/75
Crater Lake Highway
183/76
Highways and Roads - Equipment and Construction
183/77
Highway 6
183/78
Highway 18
183/79
Highway 22
183/80
Highway 26
Includes Mount Hood Highway and Sunset Highway.
183/81
Highway 30
183/82
Highway 35
183/83
Highway 43
183/84
Highway 99
Includes Highway 99E.
183/85
Highway 99W
183/86
Highway 101
Also known as Oregon Coast Highway.
183/87
Highway 105
183/88
Highway 126
Also known as Clear Lake Cutoff.
183/89
Highway 212
183/90
Highway 217
184/1
Interstate 5 (1)
Sections of I-5 have been known as the Pacific Highway, East Bank Freeway, and Minnesota Freeway.
184/2
Interstate 5 (2)
Sections of I-5 have been known as the Pacific Highway, East Bank Freeway, and Minnesota Freeway.
184/3
Interstate 84 (1)
Once known as Interstate 80N; see also: Columbia River Highway.
184/4
Interstate 84 (2)
Once known as Interstate 80N; see also: Columbia River Highway.
184/5
Interstate 205
184/6
Interstate 405
Also known as Stadium Freeway.
184/7
Kruse Way
184/8
Larch Mountain Highway
184/9
Lewis & Clark Highway
184/10
Lolo Pass Highway
184/11
McKenzie Highway
184/12
Milwaukie Expressway
Also known as Route 224.
184/13
Mount Hood Freeway
Proposed freeway, construction of which was cancelled due to protests.
184/14
The Dalles-California Highway
Also known as Highway 197.
184/15
Three Flag Highway
Also known as Highway 97.
184/16
Warm Springs Highway
184/17
Willamette Highway
Also known as Highway 58.
184/18
Winnemucca Highway
Box/Folder
184/19
Hillockburn
Subseries 8 : Hillsboro
Box/Folder
184/20
General (1)
For Washington County Jail, see: Washington County - Jail.
184/21
General (2)
184/22
General (3)
184/23
Airport
184/24
Alcoa Mining Company
184/25
Churches
184/26
Fires
184/27
Happy Days Celebration
184/28
Migrant Farm Labor Camp
184/29
Noblecraft Industries
184/30
Schools
184/31
Taverns
184/32
Water Tank Disaster
Incident which killed 5 men and injured 9.
1962
Box/Folder
184/33
Hillsdale
184/34
Hines
184/35
Hinkle
184/36
Hobo Lake
184/37
Holly Hills
184/38
Holman State Park
184/39
Honeyman Memorial State Park
Subseries 9 : Mt. Hood
Includes surrounding area and groups associated with Mt. Hood.
Box/Folder
184/40
General
184/41
Aerial Tramway
184/42
Climbers (1)
184/43
Climbers (2)
184/44
Cloud Cap Inn
184/45
Cooper Spur Road
184/46
Disasters and Accidents
184/47
Forest Conservation Camps and Corps
184/48
Kiwanis Summer Camp
184/49
Loop Highway (1)
Includes three photographs that had been filed under "Mt. Hood - Forest & Forest Road," which may depict the Loop Highway.
184/50
Loop Highway (2)
184/51
Mazama Lodge
184/52
Mt. Hood National Forest
Includes camping scenes.
184/53
Ski Patrol
184/54
Snow Bunny Lodge
184/55
Summit House and Guard Station
184/56
Timberline Cabin
184/57
Timerline Lodge (1)
184/58
Timberline Lodge (2)
184/59
Timberline Lodge (3)
184/60
Timberline Lodge (4)
184/61
Timberline Lodge - Ski Lifts
184/62
Timberline Views
185/1
Views (1)
185/2
Views (2)
185/3
Views (3)
185/4
Views (4)
185/5
Winter Sports (1)
See also: Subjects - Sports and Recreation - Skiing.
185/6
Winter Sports (2)
185/7
Winter Sports (3)
185/8
Winter Sports Carnival (1)
185/9
Winter Sports Carnival (2)
Box/Folder
185/10
Hood River
This folder's contents pertain to the body of water named Hood River.
185/11
Hood River (Town)
185/12
Hood River County and Valley
185/13
Hood River Meadows
185/14
Horse Lake
185/15
Horton
185/16
Hot Lake
185/17
Hubbard
185/18
Hudson Park
185/19
Hull Park
185/20
Humbug Mountain
185/21
Huntington
185/22
Hyatt Lake
185/23
Imbler
185/24
Imnaha
185/25
Imnaha River Canyon
185/26
Independence
185/27
Indian Beach
185/28
Indian Mountain
185/29
Inn of the Seventh Mountain
185/30
Interlachen
185/31
Iron Mountain
185/32
Jackson County
185/33
Jackson County Sports Park
185/34
Jackson Creek
185/35
Jackson Hot Springs
185/36
Jacksonville
185/37
Jefferson
185/38
Jefferson County
185/39
Mt. Jefferson (1)
185/40
Mt. Jefferson (2)
185/41
Jennings Lodge
185/42
Jewell
185/43
John Day
Includes photographs of John Day River and John Day Canyon.
185/44
John Day Fossil Beds
185/45
Johnson City
185/46
Jordan
185/47
Jordan Crater
185/48
Jordan Valley
185/49
Jorn Lake
185/50
Joseph
185/51
Joseph Canyon
185/52
Josephine County
185/53
Jumpoff Joe
Geological formation near Newport that eroded away during the 20th century.
185/54
Jumpoff Joe Mountain
185/55
Junction City
185/56
Junior Miss Oregon
See also: Oregon - Miss Oregon.
185/57
Kah-Nee-Ta
185/58
Keizer
185/59
Kellogg Lake
185/60
Kelly Butte
185/61
Kentuck Inlet
185/62
Kernville
185/63
Kidnappings
Primarily consists of sketches of kidnapping suspects.
185/64
Kidney Association of Oregon
185/65
Kilchis River
185/66
King City
185/67
Kinney Creek
185/68
Kinton
185/69
Klamath Agency
185/70
Klamath County
185/71
Klamath Falls (1)
185/72
Klamath Falls (2)
185/73
Klamath Falls (3)
185/74
Klamath Lake
185/75
Klamath River
185/76
Klickitat River
185/77
Knappa
185/78
Koosah Falls
185/79
Lafayette
Most photographs are of Our Lady of Guadalupe Monastery.
185/80
La Grande (1)
185/81
La Grande (2)
185/82
La Grande - Eastern Oregon College of Education
185/83
Lake County
185/84
Lake Creek Lodge
185/85
Lake Grove (1)
185/86
Lake Grove (2)
185/87
Lake Labish
185/88
Lake Lytle and Lake Lytle Hotel
185/89
Lake o' the Woods
Subseries 10 : Lake Oswego
Contains many images of individual residences. Also referred to as Oswego and Oswego Lake.See also: Oregon - Oswego Creek, and Oregon - Oswego Heights.
Box/Folder
186/1
General (1)
186/2
General (2)
186/3
General (3)
186/4
General (4)
186/5
General (5)
186/6
Churches
186/7
Construction and Road Repair
186/8
Country Club
186/9
Fires and Explosions
186/10
Lake and Lakeside Scenes
186/11
Parade of Homes
Series of photographs taken October 1959 showcasing different styles of residential architecture.
186/12
Schools and School Board
Includes photographs of Bryant Elementary, Our Lady of the Lake Catholic School, Lake Oswego Junior High, Waluga Junior High, Palisades Elementary, Christie School, Sacred Heart School, and Uplands Elementary.
186/13
Schools - Lake Oswego High
186/14
Schools - Lakewood
Box/Folder
186/15
Lakeside
186/16
Lakeview
186/17
Landslides
186/18
Lancaster Point
186/19
Lane County
186/20
Lane County Summer Camp
186/21
Langell Valley
186/22
Langlois
186/23
Larch Mountain
186/24
Latourette Park
186/25
Lava Butte
186/26
Lava River Caves
186/27
Lava Rock
186/28
Lazy T Ranch
186/29
Leaburg
186/30
League of Oregon Cities
186/31
Lebanon
186/32
Lebanon - Strawberry Festival
186/33
Lemolo Falls
186/34
Lemolo Project
186/35
"Let's Orgegon-ize Oregon"
186/36
Lewis & Clark Campsite Park
186/37
Lime
186/38
Lincoln City
See also: Oregon - Oceanlake.
186/39
Lincoln County
186/40
Linn County
186/41
Linnton
186/42
Little Crater Lake
186/43
Long Creek
186/44
Lone Rock
186/45
Lost Creek Lake
186/46
Lost Lake
186/47
Louis Hill State Park
186/48
Lowell
186/49
Lower Logan School
Located East of Oregon City.
186/50
Lynch School District
186/51
Lyons
186/52
McCord Creek
186/53
McCoy
186/54
McGregor Park
186/55
McKay Reservoir
186/56
McKenzie
186/57
McKenzie Pass
186/58
McKenzie River (1)
186/59
McKenzie River (2)
186/60
Mt. McLoughlin
186/61
McLoughlin Park
186/62
McMinnville (1)
186/63
McMinnville (2)
186/64
McMinnville (3)
186/65
McMinnville - Linfield College (1)
186/66
McMinnville - Linfield College (2)
186/67
McNary City
186/68
Madras
186/69
Magoons Lake
186/70
Mail-In Voting
186/71
Malheur County
186/72
Malheur National Forest
186/73
Malheur Lake Wildlife Refuge
Also called Malheur Lake Bird Refuge, Malheur Lake Game Refuge, and Malheur Game Bird Refuge.
186/74
Malin
186/75
Manning
186/76
Manzanita Beach
186/77
Maple Acres
186/78
Maple Lane School
186/79
Maps of Oregon
186/80
Mare's Egg Springs
186/81
Marion County
186/82
Marion Fork's Fish Hatchery
See also: Fishing - Hatcheries.
186/83
Marshfield
186/84
Marylhurst
186/85
Marylhurst College
186/86
Mary's Peak
186/87
Maxwell
186/88
Maxwell Pond
186/89
Maywood Park
187/1
Meacham
187/2
Medford (1)
187/3
Medford (2)
187/4
Medford (3)
187/5
Memaloose Island
187/6
Menucha
187/7
Merlin
187/8
Merrick Camp
187/9
Merrill
187/10
Metolius
Includes photographs of Metolius River.
187/11
Metzger
187/12
Middleton
187/13
Migrant Workers
187/14
Mill City
187/15
Mill Creek Drainage Ditch
187/16
Millard School
187/17
Millicoma River
187/18
Milo
187/19
Milton
187/20
Milton-Freewater
See also: Oregon - Freewater.
Subseries 11 : Milwaukie
Box/Folder
187/21
General (1)
187/22
General (2)
187/23
General (3)
187/24
General (4)
187/25
Centennial Celebration
Includes photograph in relation of 1947 centennial of first settlement in the area; all other photos are from 1950.
187/26
Churches
187/27
Fires and Fire Department
Includes fire at Milwaukie High School.
187/28
Hospitals
187/29
Schools and School Board
Includes photographs related tp Lot Whitcomb School, Concord School, LaSalle High, Seth Lewlling School, View Acres School, and Wichita Elementary .
187/30
Schools - Clackamas High
187/31
Schools - Hector-Campbell
187/32
Schools - Milwaukie High
For 1963 fire, see: Milwaukie - Fires and Fire Department.
187/33
Schools - Occupational Skills Center
187/34
Schools - Rex Putnam High
187/35
Willamette View Manor
Box/Folder
187/36
Minam
187/37
Minerals
Consists of an artist's imagining of a ship used to mine minerals off of the Oregon Coast.
187/38
Mines
187/39
Miss Oregon
Almost entirely group photographs of contestants. See also: Oregon - Junior Miss Oregon and Seaside - Parades, Pageants, etc.
187/40
Mitchell
187/41
Moccasin Lake
187/42
Modoc Point
187/43
Molalla
187/44
Molalla Buckeroo
187/45
Monitor
187/46
Monmouth
187/47
Monmouth - Western Oregon University
Previously known as Oregon College of Education.
187/48
Monroe
187/49
Moro
187/50
Morrow County
187/51
Moss Lake
187/52
Mossy Brae
187/53
Mt. Angel
187/54
Mt. Angel Abbey
187/55
Mt. Angel College
187/56
Mountain Top School
187/57
Movich Lake
187/58
Muddy Creek
187/59
Mulino
187/60
Multnomah
187/61
Multnomah County
187/62
Multnomah Falls
187/63
Multopor Ski Area
187/64
Murphy
187/65
Murtaugh Creek
187/66
Myrtle Creek
187/67
Myrtle Point
187/68
Neah-Kan-Nie (1)
187/69
Neah-Kan-Nie (2)
187/70
Necanicum River
187/71
Needy
187/72
Nehalem
Includes photographs of Nehalem Bay and Nehalem River.
187/73
Nelscott
187/74
Nesika Beach
187/75
Neskowin
187/76
Nestucca
Includes photographs of Nestucca River.
187/77
Netarts
187/78
New Era
187/79
New Era Spiritualist Camp
Subseries 12 : Newberg
Box/Folder
187/80
General
187/81
Berrian Festival
Also called Berrian Farmeroo.
187/82
Blanchet Farm
See also: Portland - Blanchet House of Hospitality.
187/83
Churches
187/84
Friendsview Manor
187/85
George Fox University
Formerly known as Pacific College, and then as George Fox College.
187/86
Herbert Hoover House
Residence of Dr. Henry John Minthorn, where President Hoover lived as a boy 1884-9.
187/87
Publishers Paper Co.
Box/Folder
188/1
Newberry Crater
188/2
Newport (1)
Includes Nye Beach.See also: Oregon - Jump Off Joe.
188/3
Newport (2)
188/4
Newport (3)
188/5
Newport - Crab Festival
188/6
Newport - Loyalty Days Festival
188/7
Nickel Mountain
188/8
North Bend (1)
188/9
North Bend (2)
188/10
Northdalles
188/11
North Head
188/12
North Plains
188/13
North Powder
188/14
Nyssa
188/15
Oak Grove
188/16
Oak Hills
188/17
Oak Lodge
188/18
Oakland
188/19
Oakridge
188/20
Oakville
188/21
O'Brien
188/22
Obsidian Club
188/23
Oceanlake
See also: Oregon - Lincoln City.
188/24
Oceanside
188/25
Ochoco National Forest
188/26
Odell
188/27
Odell Lake
188/28
Oil Drilling
See also: Subjects - Energy and Ultilities.
188/29
Olallie Butte
188/30
Olallie Lake
188/31
Old Blue Mountain
188/32
Old Grande Ronde
188/33
On-to-Oregon
188/34
Ontario
188/35
Optimist Club Camp
188/36
Oral Hull Park
188/37
Orchards (Oregon)
See also: Subjects - Agriculture.
188/38
Oregon Agate & Mineral Society
188/39
Oregon Air National Guard
188/40
Oregon Association of Real Estate Boards
188/41
Oregon Bankers Association
188/42
Oregon Caves (1)
188/43
Oregon Caves (2)
188/44
Oregon Chamber of Commerce
Subseries 13 : Oregon City
Box/Folder
188/45
General (1)
188/46
General (2)
188/47
General (3)
188/48
General (4)
188/49
Banks
188/50
Churches
188/51
Fires and Fire Department
188/52
Floods
188/53
Hawley Pulp & Paper Co.
188/54
Hospitals
188/55
McLoughlin House
188/56
Municipal Elevator
188/57
Oregon City Locks
See also: Oregon City - Willamette Falls.
188/58
Oregon City Woolen Mills
188/59
Publishers Paper Co.
188/60
Schools
See also: Oregon - Lower Logan School.
188/61
Territorial Days
Includes photographs of 1948 Centennial celebration.
188/62
Willamette Falls (1)
Includes aerial views of Falls area.See also: Oregon City - Oregon City Locks.
188/63
Willamette Falls (2)
Box/Folder
188/64
Oregon Coast
See also: Oregon - Beaches.
188/65
Oregon Coast Association
188/66
Oregon Dunes
See also: Oregon - Sand Dunes.
188/67
Oregon Girls' Leagues
188/68
Oregon Grils' State
188/69
Oregon High Desert Museum
188/70
Oregon Historical Caravan
188/71
Oregon Home Economics Extension Council
188/72
Oregon Logging Conference & Equipment Show
188/73
Oregon Manufactuers' Association
188/74
Oregon Medical Association
188/75
Oregon Music Teachers Association
188/76
Oregon National Guard (1)
188/77
Oregon National Guard (2)
188/78
Oregon National Guard (3)
188/79
Oregon National Guard (4)
189/1
Oregon Native Sons & Daughters
189/2
Oregon Optomertic Association
189/3
Oregon Press Association
189/4
Oregon Presbyterian Synod
189/5
Oregon Redwood Park
189/6
Oregon Spectator
189/7
Oregon State Bar Association
189/8
Oregon State Grange
189/9
Oregon State Guard
189/10
Oregon State Hotel Association
189/11
Oregon State Labor Council
An AFL-CIO organization.
189/12
Oregon State Medical Society
189/13
Oregon State Organization of Public Health Nursing
189/14
Oregon State Symphony
189/15
"Oregon Story" Pageant
See also: Portland - Oregon Centennial Celebration.
189/16
Oregon Synodical Society
189/17
Oregon Trail
189/18
Oregon Tuberculosis Association
189/19
Oregon Veterans Association
189/20
Oregon Volunteer Life Saving Corps
Also called Red Devils.
189/21
Oregon Vortex
189/22
Oregon Wildlife Federation
189/23
Oregon Women's Ambulance Corps
189/24
Oregon Women's Political Caucus
189/25
Oregon Writers
Consists of photograph of display of Oregon author's books at state fair in 1931.
189/26
Orenco
189/27
Oretown
189/28
Oswald West State Park
189/29
Oswego Creek
See also: Oregon - Lake Oswego.
189/30
Oswego Heights
189/31
Otter Crest and Rock
189/32
Outward Bound
189/33
Oxbow Park
189/34
Owyhee River
189/35
Pacific City
189/36
Painted Hills State Park
189/37
Paisley
189/38
Palmer
189/39
Park Place
189/40
Parkdale
189/41
Parkrose (1)
189/42
Parkrose (2)
189/43
Paulina Lake
Subseries 14 : Pendleton
Folder titles for Pendleton Round-Up based mostly on original organization.
Box/Folder
189/44
General (1)
189/45
General (2)
189/46
General (3)
189/47
Army Airbase
189/48
Fires
189/49
Hamley & Co.
Leather goods manufacturer.
189/50
Pendleton Round-Up - General (1)
See also: Oregon Journal - Pendleton Round-Up Train.
189/51
Pendleton Round-Up - General (2)
189/52
Pendleton Round-Up - Bucking
189/53
Pendleton Round-Up - Bulldogging
189/54
Pendleton Round-Up - Cowboy-Pony Races
189/55
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (1)
189/56
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (2)
189/57
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (3)
189/58
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (4)
189/59
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (5)
189/60
Pendleton Round-Up - Indians (6)
189/61
Pendleton Round-Up - Queens
189/62
Pendleton Round-Up - Roping (1)
189/63
Pendleton Round-Up - Roping (2)
189/64
Pendleton Round-Up - Stages and Wagons (1)
189/65
Pendleton Round-Up - Stage and Wagons (2)
189/66
Pendleton Round-Up - Trick Riding and Roping
189/67
Schools
Includes Blue Mountain Community College.
Box/Folder
189/68
Perrydale
189/69
Philomath
189/70
Pike
189/71
Pilot Butte
189/72
Pilot Rock
189/73
Pinehurst
189/74
Pine Mountain Observatory
189/75
Pine Ridge
190/1
Mt. Pleasant
190/2
Pleasant Hill
190/3
Pleasant Home
190/4
Pleasant Valley
190/5
Plush
190/6
Point Adams Lifeguard Station
190/7
Pokegama
190/8
Polk County
190/9
Pondosa
190/10
Pony Express
190/11
Ponytail Falls
190/12
Port Orford
190/13
Powell Butte
190/14
Powellhurst
190/15
Powers
190/16
Prairie City
190/17
Prehistoric Gardens
190/18
Prescott
190/19
Prineville
190/20
Prison Breaks
190/21
Progress
190/22
Promontory Park
190/23
Pudding River
190/24
Quartzville
190/25
Rainier
See also: Oregon - Trojan Nuclear Plant.
190/26
Rajneeshpuram
Commune of Bhagwam Shree Rajneesh followers.See also: Oregon - Antelope.
190/27
Real Estate Development
190/28
Reclamation
190/29
Red's Horse Ranch
190/30
Redland
190/31
Redmond (1)
Includes nearby Petersen Rock Garden.
190/32
Redmond (2)
190/33
Reed's Landing
190/34
Reedsport
190/35
Reedville
190/36
Remote
190/37
Rex
190/38
Rhododendron
190/39
Rickreall
190/40
Riddle
Includes photographs related to 1953 gun battle between rancher Claire Burgoyne and sheriff's posse.
190/41
Ripplebrook
190/42
River Oaks
190/43
Rivergrove
190/44
Roads End
190/45
Roamer's Rest
190/46
Roaring Springs Ranch
190/47
Robinwood
190/48
Rock Creek
190/49
Rock Island
190/50
Rock Springs Guest Ranch
190/51
Rockaway
190/52
Rockwood
190/53
Rockwood Industrial Park
190/54
Rogue River
190/55
Rogue River Valley
190/56
Rome
190/57
Ronler Acres
190/58
Rooster Rock
190/59
Roseburg
190/60
Roseburg Blast
Explosion that killed 14 and injured over 120; includes a 1960 Saturday Evening Post issue about the event, and photographs from retrospective pieces on the event published 1960 and circa 1980.
1959
190/61
Rowena Point Tunnel
190/62
Rudio Canyon Ranch
190/63
Rufus
190/64
Sacajawea Park
190/65
Saddle Butte
190/66
Sahale Falls
190/67
St. Helens (1)
190/68
St. Helens (2)
190/69
St. Helens - Crown Zellerbach and Associated Industries
Other businesses represnted in folder include Fir-Tex Insulating Board Co., St. Helens Pulp & Paper Co., and Boise Cascade.
190/70
St. Helens - Pope & Talbot Lumber Co.
190/71
St. Louis
190/72
St. Paul
190/73
St. Paul Rodeo
Subseries 15 : Salem
See also: Oregon State Government and Agencies.
Box/Folder
190/74
General (1)
190/75
General (2)
190/76
General (3)
190/77
General (4)
190/78
General (5)
190/79
Air Show
190/80
Alumina Plant
190/81
Banks
190/82
Centennial Celebration
Celebrated August 1940.
190/83
Cherry Festival
190/84
Churches
190/85
Fires
For the 1935 State Capitol Fire, see: Salem - Oregon State Capitol Fire (1935).
190/86
Floods
190/87
Fairview Hospital
190/88
Lipman, Wolfe & Co.
Also referred to as Lipman's.
190/89
Marion Motor Motel
Previously Marion Hotel, and also known as Marion Motor Hotel.
190/90
Meier & Frank
See also: Portland - Meier & Frank.
190/91
Motor Vehicles Department Building
191/1
Oregon State Capitol (Old)
Photographs related to the first state capitol building, which burned down in 1935.
191/2
Oregon State Capitol Fire
1935
191/3
Oregon State Capitol (New) - Designs and Construction
191/4
Oregon State Capitol (New) - General (1)
See also: Oregon State Government and Agencies - Legislature.
191/5
Oregon State Capitol (New) - General (2)
191/6
Oregon State Capitol (New) - General (3)
191/7
Oregon State Capitol (New) - Murals
191/8
Oregon State Correctional Institution
Includes Women's Correctional Institution.
191/9
Oregon State Fair
191/10
Oregon State Hospital
191/11
Oregon State Penitentiary (1)
191/12
Oregon State Penitentiary (2)
191/13
Schools
Includes Chemeketa Community College, Horizions Northwest, Leslie Junior High, Lincoln School, North Salem High, Serra Catholic School, South Salem High, Technical-Vocational School, Walker Junior High, and Washington School.
191/14
Schools - Hillcrest School for Girls
191/15
State School for the Blind
191/16
State School for the Deaf
191/17
Willamette University
Box/Folder
191/18
Salemtowne
191/19
Salishan Beach
191/20
Salmon Creek
Includes fish hatchery.
191/21
Salmonberry River
191/22
Salt Creek Falls
191/23
Salvation Army Trestle Glen Camp
191/24
Sand Dunes
See also: Oregon Dunes.
191/25
Sandy
Includes the nearby Bull Run and Kelson Schools.
191/26
Sandy River (1)
191/27
Sandy River (2)
191/28
Santiam Golf Course
191/29
Santiam Pass
191/30
Santiam River
191/31
Sardine Creek (House of Mystery)
191/32
Sauvie Island (1)
191/33
Sauvie Island (2)
191/34
Sauvie Island - Bybee-Howell House
Historic home restored in the 1960s under supervision of the Oregon Historical Society.
191/35
Scapoose
191/36
Schofield Creek
191/37
Scholls
191/38
Scio
191/39
Scofield
191/40
Scoggin Creek Valley
191/41
Scott Lake
191/42
Scotts Mills
191/43
Scottsburg
191/44
Sea Lion Caves
191/45
Sea Scouts
191/46
Seal Rock
191/47
Seals
Shows examples of Oregon state and territorial seals.
Subseries 16 : Seaside
Box/Folder
191/48
General (1)
191/49
General (2)
191/50
Beach Scenes
191/51
Pacific Riviera
Planned housing development that became controversial for its removal of beach sand during initial construction.
191/52
Parades, Pageants, etc.
Includes some photographs related to Miss Oregon Pageant.
191/53
Riots
Includes photographs of separate riots that occurred during the 1960s.
191/54
Storms and Tidal Waves
191/55
Turnaround
Traffic circle that signifies the end of Lewis & Clark's journey to the Pacific.
Box/Folder
191/56
Selma
191/57
Seneca
191/58
Settlers
Single photograph of a family of newcomers to Oregon in silhouette.
191/59
Sewage Treatment Plants
191/60
Shaniko
191/61
Shedd
191/62
Sheridan
191/63
Sheridan - Jesuit Novitiate
191/64
Sherman County
191/65
Sherwood
191/66
Sherwood - Robin Hood Days Festival
191/67
Shevlin
191/68
Shore Acres
191/69
Shoreline Estates
191/70
Short Sand Beach
191/71
Shotpouch Falls
191/72
Sidney
191/73
Siletz
191/74
Siletz River and Bay
192/1
Silver Falls State Park
Also referred to as Silver Creek Park and Silver Creek Falls.
192/2
Silver Falls
Refers to waterfall in Coos County near Allegany, unrelated to Silver Falls State Park.
192/3
Silver Lake
192/4
Siltcoos Lake
192/5
Silverton
192/6
Siskiyou
192/7
Sisters
192/8
Siuslaw National Forest
192/9
Small Fry Lake
192/10
Smith Rocks
192/11
Smith Rocks Tunnel
192/12
Smuggler's Cove
192/13
Snake River (Oregon)
192/14
Sodaville
192/15
Somerset West
192/16
South Fork Water District
192/17
Sparks Lake Meadows
192/18
Spout Springs
192/19
Sparta
192/20
Springdale
192/21
Springfield (1)
192/22
Springfield (2)
192/23
Springwater
192/24
Squaw Butte
192/25
Stafford
192/26
Starvation Creek Falls
192/27
Stayton
192/28
Steens Mountain
192/29
Still Creek
192/30
Still Creek Forest Camp
192/31
Storms
192/32
Strawberry Mountain
192/33
Strikes
192/34
Sublimity
192/35
Sucker Creek Canyon
192/36
Summer Lake
192/37
Summit Lake
192/38
Sunny Hill
192/39
Sumpter
192/40
Sundance Meadow
192/41
Sunriver
192/42
Surf Pines
192/43
Sutherlin
192/44
Suttle Lake
192/45
Sweet Home
192/46
Swim
Resort near Mt. Hood.
192/47
Sylvan
192/48
Table Rock
192/49
Taft
192/50
Tahkenitch Lake
192/51
Tanner Creek
192/52
Tanasbourne
192/53
Ten Mile Lake
192/54
The Dalles (1)
192/55
The Dalles (2)
192/56
Mt. Thielsen
192/57
Three Fingered Jack
192/58
Three Lynx Creek
192/59
Three Rivers Creek
192/60
Three Sisters
192/61
Tigard (1)
192/62
Tigard (2)
192/63
Tigard (3)
192/64
Tillamook (1)
192/65
Tillamook (2)
192/66
Tillamook Air Station
192/67
Tillamook Bay
192/68
Tillamook County
192/69
Tillamook Forestry Camp
192/70
Tillamook Head
192/71
Tillamook Jetty
192/72
Tillamook Lighthouse
192/73
Tillicum Beach Campground
192/74
Timber (Town)
192/75
Timber Lake Job Corps Center
192/76
Timothy Lake
192/77
Timpanogas Lake
192/78
Todd Meadows
192/79
Toledo
192/80
Toll Gates
192/81
Tolo
192/82
Tolovana Park
192/83
Tomahawk Island
192/84
Tombstone Prairie
192/85
Tongue Point
192/86
Tou Velle State Park
192/87
Trails
Includes maps of trailways.
192/88
Trask River
192/89
Triangle Lake
192/90
Trillium Lake
193/1
Trojan Nuclear Plant (1)
193/2
Trojan Nuclear Plant (2)
193/3
Trojan Nuclear Plant (3)
193/4
Trojan Nuclear Plant - Demonstrations
Includes photographs of some demonstrations held in Portland.
193/5
Troops from Oregon in World War I
193/6
Trout Creek Forest Camp
193/7
Troutdale
193/8
Troutdale - Airport
193/9
Troutdale - Reynolds Metals Co.
193/10
Troy Landing
193/11
Tualitin
193/12
Tualitin River
193/13
Tualitin Valley
Includes a photograph of Tualitin Plains Presbyterian Church that had been filed under "Tualitin Plains."
193/14
Tulelake Wildlife Refuge
193/15
Tumalo Creek
193/16
Tumalo Falls
193/17
Tumalo Project
193/18
Turner
193/19
Twin Falls
193/20
Twin Rocks
193/21
Tygh Valley
193/22
Tyrolean Lodge
193/23
Umatilla
193/24
Umatilla County
193/25
Umatilla Indian Reservation
193/26
Umatilla Mounted Patrol
193/27
Umatilla River
193/28
Umpqua Community College
193/29
Umpqua National Forest and Park
193/30
Umpqua River
193/31
Umpqua River Lighthouse
193/32
Unemployment
193/33
Union
193/34
Union County Fish Hatchery
See also: Fishing - Hatcheries.
193/35
United States Bicentennial Celebration
193/36
Vale
193/37
Vale Project
193/38
Valsetz
193/39
Vanport
Also known as Kaiserville and Vanport City.
193/40
Vanport - Schools
Includes Bible school, a "Child Service Center," and Vanport College, the predecessor to Portland State University.
193/41
Vanport Flood (1)
Includes photographs related to the flood and refugees taken June-August 1948.See also: Portland - May-June 1948 Flood.
1948
193/42
Vanport Flood (2)
1948
193/43
Vanport Flood Aftermath
Photographs of the site of Vanport from 1949-1964, and of the last remaining Vanport houses being auctioned off in 1949.
193/44
Verboot
193/45
Vernonia
193/46
Vesper
193/47
Vida
193/48
Viking Park
193/49
Vinson
193/50
Vortex Rock Music Festival
1970
193/51
Voting
193/52
Wakemap Mound
193/53
Waldo
193/54
Waldo Hills
193/55
Waldo Lake
193/56
Waldport
193/57
Walla Walla River
193/58
Wallowa
193/59
Wallowa County
193/60
Wallowa Lake (1)
Also called Wallowa Lake Wonderland.
193/61
Wallowa Lake (2)
193/62
Wallowa Lake (3)
193/63
Walton Lake
193/64
Wankers Corners
193/65
Warm Springs
193/66
Warner Valley
193/67
Warren
193/68
Warrenton
193/69
Warrior Rock Lighthouse
193/70
Wasco
193/71
Wasco County
194/1
Mt. Washington
194/2
Washington County
194/3
Washington County Fair
194/4
Washington County Jail
Includes the shack that served as the county's first jail in the 1850s and the juvenile detention center.
194/5
Watts
194/6
Wauna
194/7
Wecoma
194/8
Welches
194/9
Wemme
194/10
West Linn
194/11
West Springfield
194/12
West Union
194/13
Westfall
194/14
Westmont
194/15
Weston
194/16
Westport
194/17
Whale Cove
194/18
Wheatland
194/19
Wheeler
194/20
Whiskey Hill
194/21
White River
194/22
Whitney
194/23
Wildhorse Lake
194/24
Wildwood Golf Course
194/25
Wilhoit Springs
194/26
Willamette
194/27
Willamette Falls Electric Co.
Set up first high-voltage, long-distance transmission line in the world; later became Portland General Electric.
194/28
Willamette River - Floods
194/29
Willamette River - Fords
194/30
Willamette Valley
194/31
Willamette Valley Irrigation
194/32
Willamina
194/33
Willbridge
194/34
Williamson River
194/35
Willis Creek
194/36
Willow Springs
194/37
Wilson River
194/38
Wilson River Camp
194/39
Wilsonville
194/40
Wilsonville - Dammasch State Hospital
194/41
Wilsonville - Thunderbird Mobile Club
Luxury mobile home park.
194/42
Wimer
194/43
Winchester Bay
194/44
Woahink Lake
194/45
Wolf Creek Water District
194/46
Wolf Creek Tavern
194/47
Wood Village
194/48
Wooburn
194/49
World Wildlife Safari
194/50
Wyeth
194/51
Yachats
194/52
Yamhill
194/53
Yamhill County
194/54
Yaquina
194/55
Yaquina Bay
Includes Yaquina Head.
194/56
Yaquina Bay Lighthouse
194/57
Yaquina Bay State Park
194/58
Yoncalla
194/59
Young's Bay
194/60
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
194/61
Youth Adventures, Inc.
194/62
Zigzag

Series C:  Portland, 1902-1982Return to Top

21 cubic feet, ( 21 records cartons)

Contains images related to locations, events, businesses and organizations in Portland.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
195/1
8212 Club
Scene of police raid and alleged bribe to then-sheriff and future mayor Terry Schrunk.
195/2
A. B. Smith Chevrolet Co.
195/3
A. E. Boyd Co.
195/4
A. G. Rushlight & Co.
195/5
Abbot-Lane Co.
195/6
Academy Building
195/7
Ace Hobby & Repair
195/8
Ackely Manufacturing Co.
195/9
Acme Fast Freight Co.
195/10
Acme Trading & Supply
195/11
Adams Surety Loan Office
195/12
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp.
195/13
Adee Building
195/14
Adex, Inc.
195/15
Aero Club
195/16
Aetna Life Insurance
195/17
Agency Lithograph Co.
195/18
Air-Mac, Inc.
195/19
Air Raid Alarm System
Also referred to as Aircraft Warning Service.
195/20
Air Reduction Sales Corp.
195/21
Air Show
Also referred to as Air Fair.
195/22
Airtel
195/23
Airway Oil Refining Co.
195/24
Airweld Corp.
195/25
Ajax Auto Traction Co.
195/26
Al's Garden Store
195/27
Alaska Junk Co.
195/28
Alaska Sourdough Association/Society
195/29
Alberta Park
195/30
Albertina Kerr Nursery
195/31
Alberts Produce Co., Inc.
195/32
Albertson's Market
195/33
Albina District
195/34
Albina Engine & Machine Works (1)
Includes Albina Marine Iron Works; see also: Portland - Oregon Shipbuilding Corp.
195/35
Albina Engine & Machine Works (2)
Includes Albina Marine Iron Works; see also: Portland - Oregon Shipbuilding Corp.
195/36
Albina Fuel Co.
195/37
Albina Rail Yards
Included shops belonging to Union Pacific Railroad.
195/38
Alderway Building
195/39
Alderwood Country Club (1)
195/40
Alderwood Country Club (2)
195/41
"Alert America"
Program sponsored by Civil Defense organization.
195/42
Alexander Motors
195/43
Alfred-Billinglsey Motor Co.
195/44
Alisky Building
195/45
All-Brite Fluorescent Fixtures of California
Consists of photographs pertaining to series of fires at the business in 1949.
195/46
Allen C. Edwards Industries, Inc.
195/47
Allied Arts & Metal Guild
195/48
Allied Finance Co.
195/49
Allied Stores Corp.
195/50
Allis-Chalmers Co.
195/51
Allstate Insurance
195/52
Allyn's Dyeing & Cleaning
195/53
Alpenrose Dairy and Stadium
195/54
Alpha Rho Sorority
195/55
Altrusa Club
195/56
Aluminum-Lock Shingle Corp.
195/57
Amalgamated Sugar Co.
195/58
Amato's Supper Club
195/59
American Automobile Association
195/60
American Can Co.
195/61
American Choral Ensemble
195/62
American Cross-Arm, Inc.
195/63
American Cyanamid
195/64
American Data Services, Inc.
195/65
American Denture Corp.
195/66
American Engraving Co.
195/67
American Federation of Labor
See also: Portland - Congress of Industrial Organizations.
195/68
American Fire Alarm Co., Inc.
195/69
American Guaranty Life Insurance Co.
195/70
American Industrial Service Co.
195/71
American Laundry Co.
195/72
American Legion (1)
195/73
American Legion (2)
195/74
American Legion (3)
195/75
American Legion - 1932 Convention in Portland
195/76
American Linen Supply Co.
195/77
American Medical Association
195/78
American Motors Sales Corp.
195/79
American Newspaper Guild
195/80
American Pioneer Trails Association
195/81
American Pipe & Construction Co.
195/82
American Red Cross
See also: Portland - Junior Red Cross.
195/83
American Rhododendron Society Park
Not to be confused with Crystal Springs Rhododendron Garden - photo is from 1946, 4 years before land for Crystal Springs garden was granted.
195/84
American Sheet Metal Works
195/85
American Society of Engineers
195/86
American Steel Warehouse Co.
195/87
AMF Bowling Center
195/88
Anchorage Moorage
195/89
Anderson-Westfall Co.
195/90
Anderson's Grocery
195/91
Andy & Bax Surplus Store
195/92
Anglo-Saxon Christian Association
195/93
Antlers Lodge
Subseries 1 : Apartments
Box/Folder
195/94
A
Includes Alnor Apartments, Anabel Apartments, Atlas Apartments, and Avalon Apartments.
195/95
Arbor Court
195/96
B
Includes Banbury Cross Apartments, Bellwood Terrace, Benklin Apartments, Belle Park Manor, Belknap Apartments, Bonnie Brae Apartments, Bowling Green Apartments, Bowman Apartments, Broadmoor Apartments, Broadmoor Manor, and Bryson Apartments.
195/97
Babette Manor
195/98
Barker
195/99
Binford
Also called Binford Courts.
195/100
Bonneville
195/101
Bungalow Court
195/102
C
Includes Cardinell Apartments, Cecilia Apartments, Charlotte Court, and Cromwell Apartments.
195/103
Clay Tower
195/104
Coliseum Gardens
195/105
D-E
Includes Doricourt Apartments, Eden Holm Apartments, Edith Parker Apartments, El Capitan Apartments, Elizabeth Apartments, Empire Apartments, Empress Apartments, and the Envoy.
195/106
Embassy
195/107
The Emperor
195/108
Evergreen
Also called Evergreen Court.
195/109
Apartments - F-G
Includes Fairmont Villa, Four Seasons, GAI-LEE Court, Gateway Manor, Gladiator Apartments, Gladstone court, Gordon Court and Grant Tower.
195/110
Fontaine
195/111
H-I
Includes Harris Court, Hollywood Manor, Home-Crest, Haights Apartment, Hamilton Arms, Hanover and Stanley Apartments, Hanthorne Apartments, Highland Court, and Insley Court.
195/112
Hillsdale Terrace
195/113
Hollywood East
195/114
Hollywood Towne House
195/115
Ione Plaza
196/1
J-L
Includes Joseph Bauer Apartments, Johnson House Apartments, June Manor, Kalani Apartments, King Albert Apartments, Kohlbagen Apartments, Laurel Park Apartments, and Leonard Apartments.
196/2
Jameson
196/3
Jeffery
196/4
Joy Manor
196/5
King Towers
196/6
Lawn
196/7
M-N
Includes Maraba West Apartments, Marquam Hill Apartments, Marquam Manor, Marquam Ravine Apartments, Marshall Apartments, Maryel Court, May Apartments, Maywood Apartments, Melrose Court, Mittleman Apartments, Multnomah Manor, Montgomery Manor, and Northwest Apartments.
196/8
McCormick Pier
196/9
Malcolm
196/10
Mallory Maple Court
196/11
Marshall House
196/12
Medallion
196/13
Meredith
196/14
Morrison-Park
196/15
Murphy
196/16
Nob Hill
196/17
Northwest Tower
196/18
O-Q
Includes Olympic Apartments, Ongford Apartments, Paramount Apartments, Park Vista Apartments, Park Manor, Parkside Apartments, Portland Center, and Queen Louise Apartments.
196/19
Panorama
196/20
Park Plaza
196/21
Park View
196/22
Portland Towers
196/23
R-S
Includes Raleighurst Place, Reddant Apartments, Regent Apartments, Rhododendron Manor, Rio Vista Apartments, Rosary Tower, Rose Plaza, Salisbury Apartments, San Carlos Apartments, Sandy View Apartments, Sir Francis Drake Apartments, Stuart Court, Sunnyside Apartments, and Sylvan Hills Apartments.
196/24
Raleigh Hills
196/25
Rex Manor
196/26
Rhododendron Terrace
196/27
Rose City
196/28
Sauvie
196/29
Sumner Court
196/30
T-U
Includes Timber Lee Apartments, Todd Apartments and Town Apartments.
196/31
Terwilliger Plaza
196/32
Trinity Place
196/33
University Park
Housing for shipbuilding workers during World War II; also called University Park Homes.
196/34
V-Z
Includes Victory Court, Villa Real, Villa St. Clara, Violett Lynn Court, Vista Avenue Apartments, Wauna Court, Waukeena Apartments, Waverlley Greens, Waverly Surf Apartments, Weidler Plaza, Wellesly Apartments, West View Apartments, Westover Tower, and Wickersham Apartments.
196/35
Vista St. Clair
196/36
Other and Unnamed (1)
Includes apartments named for numbered streets and World War II housing ("War Apartments").
196/37
Other and Unnamed (2)
Box/Folder
196/38
Apollo Club
196/39
Appliance Wholesalers
196/40
Aquacade
Also called Aquamania and Aqua Tourney.
196/41
Arbor Day Celebrations (Portland)
196/42
The Arbor
Funeral home.
196/43
Arbor Lodge Community House
196/44
Arcade Public Market
196/45
Arcade Smoke Shop
196/46
Arcady Press
196/47
Arch Billmire Co.
196/48
Archer-Daniels Midland Flaxseed Plant
196/49
Arcoa, Inc.
196/50
Arctic Fur Co.
196/51
Arden Farms Co.
196/52
Arden's Dress Shop
196/53
Ardenwald District
196/54
Arleta District
196/55
Arlington Club
196/56
Armed Forces Day Celebrations
See also: Subjects - Military.
196/57
Armentrout-Wike Motor Co.
196/58
Armishaw's Shoes
196/59
Armory
196/60
Armour & Co.
196/61
Army Air Base (1)
See also: Subjects - Military - Air Force.
196/62
Army Air Base (2)
196/63
Army Air Base (3)
196/64
Army Corps of Engineers
Contains 2 photographs related to Corps' offices in Portland.
196/65
Army Recruiting Headquarters
196/66
Aronson-Myers, Inc.
196/67
Arnold Home
Residence of Jack Arnold.
196/68
Arntson Home
Residence of C. L. Arntson.
196/69
Arrow Transportation Co.
196/70
Arthur & Fowler Manufacturing Co.
196/71
Arthur L. Fields Chevrolet Co.
196/72
Artquake
196/73
Arts and Crafts Society
196/74
Ash Grove Lime & Portland Cement Co.
196/75
Asphalt Refinery
196/76
Assistance League Thrift Shop
196/77
Associated Oil Company
196/78
Associated Wood Products
196/79
Association of Concerned Teens (ACT)
196/80
Atiyeh's, Inc.
196/81
Athletic club
196/82
Atomic Bomb Shelters
196/83
Audio Electronics Corp.
196/84
Auditorium (1)
Includes both old Auditorium and later Civic Auditorium that replaced it in the 1960s.
196/85
Auditorium (2)
196/86
Auditorium (3)
196/87
Audubon Society
See also: Portland - Wildlife Rehabilitation Center.
196/88
Auto Accessory Distributing
196/89
Auto Emissions Testing
196/90
Auto Freight Terminal
196/91
Auto License Headquarters
Term used in the 1930s and 1940s for what's now called the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV).See also: Portland - Oregon State Department of Motor Vehicles Building.
196/92
Auto Sales & Loan Co.
196/93
Autocraft Northwest Inc.
196/94
Automobile Dealers Association
196/95
Automobile Securities Co.
196/96
B. P. John Furniture
196/97
Baby Super Market
196/98
Bail Bond Brokers
Photograph of a sign for a Bail Bonds business.
196/99
Bailey Home
Residence of Wesley K. Bailey.
196/100
Baker Home
Residence of C. R. Baker.
196/101
Baker-Barkon Corp.
196/102
Bakery Employees (Portland)
196/103
Balfour, Guthrie & Co., Ltd.
196/104
Ballou & Wright Building
196/105
Bandey Building
196/106
Banfield Distribution Center
196/107
Banfield Plaza
Subseries 2 : Banks
Does not include Savings and Loan associations.See also: Subjects - Bank Robberies.
Box/Folder
197/1
American National Bank
197/2
Bank of California
197/3
Bank of East Portland
197/4
Bank of Portland
197/5
Bank of Sellwood
197/6
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
197/7
Central National Bank
197/8
Citizens Bank
197/9
Federal Reserve
197/10
First National Bank (1)
197/11
First National Bank (2)
197/12
First National Bank (3)
197/13
First National Bank (4)
197/14
First National Bank (5)
197/15
First National Bank (6)
197/16
First State Bank of Oregon
197/17
Freedom Bank of Finance
197/18
Great Western Bank
197/19
Hibernia Bank
197/20
Home Loan Bank
197/21
Junior Achievement Bank
197/22
Mt. Scott State Bank
197/23
Multnomah Bank
197/24
Oregon Mutual Savings Bank
197/25
Oregon State Bank
197/26
Security Bank of Oregon
197/27
Union State Bank
197/28
US National Bank (1)
Later became US Bank.
197/29
US National Bank (2)
197/30
US National Bank (3)
Box/Folder
197/31
Barbur Heights
197/32
Barde Stell Co.
197/33
Barnacle Bill's Beer Parlor
197/34
Barnard Motors, Inc.
197/35
Barnes Market
197/36
Barrett & Logan
Architectural firm.
197/37
Bars
Neither photograph in the folder specifies the bar related to the photo.
197/38
Basket Grocery
197/39
Bates Motoramp Garage
Also called Bates Portland Garage.
197/40
Batman's Chapel of the Dawn
197/41
Bayly Underhill Manufacturing Co.
Also known as Bayly Manufacturing Co.
197/42
Bazar
197/43
Beall Pipe & Tank Corp.
197/44
Beaman Molded Products Co.
197/45
Beaute-Cheateau
197/46
Beaver Engraving Co.
197/47
Beckman & Allan Building
197/48
Bedell's
197/49
Beebe Building
197/50
Beebe Co.
197/51
Behnke Home
Residence of Glen S. Behnke.
197/52
Bekins Moving & Storage Co.
197/53
Bend-Portland Truck Service
197/54
Benefit Association of Railway Employees (Junior Club)
197/55
Benjamin Franklin Savings & Loan Association
197/56
Benmar Manufacturing Co.
197/57
Bennett Sales Book Co.
197/58
Berenson Hardware Co.
197/59
Berg's Chalet
197/60
Berkshire Green District
197/61
Berhnhard's Bakery
197/62
Best Home
Residence of Mr. and Mrs. Ross Best.
197/63
Best-Ever Laundry
197/64
Best's Apparel
197/65
Betty Kies Co.
197/66
Beverage Center
197/67
Big C Markets
197/68
Big Chief Store
197/69
Big Shoe
197/70
Billingley Motor Car Co.
197/71
Binfords & Mort
197/72
Bingham Pump Co.
197/73
Bio-Pure, Inc.
197/74
Birkenwald Manufacturing Co.
197/75
Bishop Workshop
197/76
Blackouts
Contains photographs relating to blackouts during World War II.
197/77
Blackstone Club
197/78
Blaine Rooms
197/79
Blair & Zaik
197/80
Blake-Moffitt & Towne
197/81
Blanchard Home
Residence of Samuel H. Blanchard.
197/82
Blanchet House of Hospitality
See also: Newberg - Blanchet Farm.
197/83
Blanding's Dream House
197/84
Blessed Martin Day Nursery
197/85
Blight
Photographs related to urban blight.
197/86
Blind Service Center
197/87
Blitz-Weinhard Co.
Also referred to as Blitz-Weinhard Brewery.
197/88
Block Wardens
197/89
Blue Bell Potato Chip Co.
197/90
Blue Book (Portland)
197/91
Blue Cross (Portland)
197/92
Blue Mouse Facility
197/93
Blue Shield Building
197/94
Blue-White Transfer
197/95
Blum's
197/96
Blumauer-Frank Co. Building
197/97
B'nai B'rith
197/98
Board of Trade Building
197/99
Boat Show
197/100
Bohemians (Singing Group)
197/101
Boilermakers Union (Portland)
197/102
Boise Cascade Co.
197/103
Bombings
197/104
Bonneville Administration Building
Also called Bonneville Power Administration Building.See also: Dams - Bonneville.
198/1
Boone Tire Co.
198/2
Boothe Packing Co.
198/3
Bootlegging
198/4
Borden Cheese Co.
198/5
Bostitch-Northwest Co.
198/6
Botsford, Constantine & Gardner
198/7
Boy Scouts (1)
198/8
Boy Scouts (2)
198/9
Boy Scouts (3)
198/10
Boy Scouts (4)
198/11
Boy Scouts (5)
198/12
Boyd Coffee Co.
198/13
Boyko Home
198/14
Boys & Girls Aid Society
198/15
Boys Clubs
198/16
Boysen Paint Co.
198/17
Bradford Clothes Shop
198/18
Bradley's Pies, Inc.
198/19
Braeger's Oregon Seed Store
198/20
Brandon Guest House
Residence for Volunteers of America members.
198/21
Braley & Graham Co.
198/22
Brase Home
Residence of Leland J. Brase.
198/23
Brice Kidnapping Case
Consists of sketches of suspect in attempted kidnapping of George Brice III and photographs of the jury in suspect Jimmy Valentine's trial visiting Catlin School, where the attempt took place.
1954
Subseries 3 : Bridges
Box/Folder
198/24
Alexandia Avenue
198/25
Newbury Street
198/26
Pedestrian Bridges
198/27
Railroad Bridge
198/28
Sellwood
198/29
Vermont Street
Box/Folder
198/30
Brilliant Neon Corp.
198/31
Broadmoor Golf Course
198/32
Broadway Boot Shop
198/33
Broadway Shopping Market
198/34
Broadway Store
At SW Broadway and Taylor, formerly a Nordstrom's site.
198/35
Broadway-Oak Building
198/36
Bronaugh & Pendergrass
198/37
Brooklyn District
198/38
Brooks Clothiers
198/39
Brooks Resources Corp. Industrial Park
198/40
Broome, Selig & Oringdulph
198/41
Capt. Brown Home
Residence of Capt. John Brown.
198/42
Brown Steel Equipment Co.
198/43
Brudett-Albee Motor Co.
198/44
Bureau of Health Building
198/45
Burkhardt Building
198/46
Burlingame Model Home
198/47
Burnett Brothers
198/48
Burns Brothers
198/49
Burton Building
198/50
Buxton Motors Co.
198/51
C. C. Bradley Store
198/52
C. N. Horsfeldt Office
198/53
C. N. Souther Associates
198/54
Cal Ink Co.
198/55
Calaroga Terrace
Retirement home near Coliseum.
198/56
Calbag Steel Warehouse Co.
198/57
Calef Furniture Co.
198/58
California Bag & Metal Co.
198/59
Campbell Chain
198/60
Campbell-Weiss Reprographics
198/61
Campfire Girls
198/62
Canadian Legion
198/63
Candland Co.
198/64
Cargill, Inc.
198/65
Carlson National Home
198/66
Carlson Printing Co.
198/67
Carpenter Paper Co.
198/68
Cascade China Co.
198/69
Cascade Construction Co.
198/70
Cascade Corp.
198/71
Cascade Hat & Cap Co.
198/72
Cascade Plywood
198/73
Cascade Village
198/74
Castles
198/75
Catholic Chancery Building
198/76
Caudle Home
Residence of Lawrence Caudle.
198/77
Cauduro Home
Residence of Edward Cauduro.
198/78
Cave-Ins
198/79
Ceba Market
198/80
Cedar Hills
198/81
Century Tower
198/82
Challenge Creameries
198/83
Chamber of Commerce (1)
Includes Chamber of Commerce Building.See also: Portland - Commerce Building; Portland - Junior Chamber of Commerce.
198/84
Chamber of Commerce (2)
198/85
Chamber of Commerce (3)
198/86
Chamber Society of Oregon
198/87
Chandler Shoe Store
198/88
Chapman Square
198/89
Charles F. Berg, Inc.
Also called Berg's.See also: People - Berg, Forrest.
198/90
Charles H. Day Co.
198/91
Chas Shaw Furniture Co.
198/92
Chase Bag Co.
198/93
Chase Garfield Motor Co. Building
198/94
Chevrolet Dealers
See also: Portland - Fields Motor Co.
198/95
Chez Nous
198/96
Children's Museum
Also called Junior Museum.
198/97
Children's Parade (1)
198/98
Children's Parade (2)
198/99
China Doll Night Club
198/100
Chinatown
198/101
Chinese New Year Celebrations
198/102
Chown Hardware
198/103
Christmas Celebrations
198/104
Chrysler Motor Car Co.
Subseries 4 : Churches and Other Houses of Worship
Does not include wedding and funeral chapels.See also: Portland - Precious Blood Convent; Portland - Sanctuary of Our Sorrowful Mother
Box/Folder
198/105
Buddhist Temples
198/106
Christian Churches (General)
Consists of churches that are either non-demoninational or whose denomination is unspecified; includes a number of photographs related to First Christian Church and Kern Park Christian Church.
198/107
Adventist Christian
Site was formerly the Woodstock Methodist Church.
198/108
Alliance
198/109
Apostolic Faith
198/110
Assembly of God
198/111
Baptist
198/112
Catholic (1)
198/113
Catholic (2)
199/1
Christian Science
199/2
Church of God
199/3
Church of God in Christ
199/4
Congregational
199/5
Covenant
199/6
Divine Science
199/7
Episcopal (1)
199/8
Episcopal (2)
199/9
Evangelical
199/10
Foursquare
199/11
Friends
Denomination commonly referred to as Quakers.
199/12
Greek Orthodox
199/13
Jehovah's Witness
199/14
Korean
199/15
Lutheran
199/16
Methodist
199/17
Presbyterian
199/18
Russian Orthodox
199/19
Seventh-Day Adventist
199/20
Syrian Orthodox
199/21
Ukrainian Orthodox
199/22
Unitarian
199/23
United Bretheren
199/24
Church of Scientology
199/25
Synagogues (1)
199/26
Synagogues (2)
Box/Folder
199/27
Churn Maid Products Co.
199/28
City Auto Inspection Plant
199/29
City-County-State Building
199/30
City Birthday
Contains photograph from 1981 depicting cake baked to commemorate 130th anniversary of city's founding.
199/31
City Council
199/32
City Directory
199/33
City Dump
199/34
City Hall
199/35
City Jail
199/36
City Records
199/37
Civic Center
199/38
Civic Stadium
Formerly known as Multnomah Stadium.
199/39
Civil Defense (1)
199/40
Civil Defense (2)
199/41
Civil Service Board
199/42
Civil Works Administration
199/43
Clark Equipment Co.
199/44
Coast Specialty Co.
199/45
Coca Cola Bottling Co.
199/46
Coe Manufacturing Co.
199/47
Cohen-Anderson Motor Co.
199/48
College Square
Subseries 5 : Colleges, Universities and Seminaries
Box/Folder
199/49
Albany College
See also: Lewis & Clark College.
199/50
Cascade College
199/51
Concordia University
Formerly named Concordia College.
199/52
Eastside Community College
199/53
Judson Baptist College
199/54
Lewis & Clark College (1)
See also: Albany College.
199/55
Lewis & Clark College (2)
199/56
Multnomah University
Also known as Multnomah College and Multnomah School of the Bible.
199/57
North Pacific Dental College
199/58
Oregon Health and Science University (1)
Formerly known as University of Oregon Medical School and University of Oregon Health Sciences Center.
199/59
Oregon Health and Science University (2)
199/60
Oregon Health and Science University (3)
199/61
Oregon Health and Science University (4)
199/62
Oregon Polytechnic Institute
Also known as Oregon Polytechnic Vocational College.
199/63
Pacific Chiropractic College
199/64
Portland Community College (1)
199/65
Portland Community College (2)
199/66
Portland State University (1)
Formerly known as Portland State College.See also: Vanport - Schools.
199/67
Portland State University (2)
199/68
Reed College (1)
199/69
Reed College (2)
199/70
Reed College (3)
199/71
Reed College (4)
199/72
Reed College (5)
199/73
Reed College (6)
199/74
University of Portland
Formerly known as Columbia University.
199/75
Warner Pac College
199/76
Western Conservative Baptist Theological Seminary
199/77
Western University of Business
Box/Folder
200/1
"Colony"
See also: Portland - Kamm Home.
200/2
Columbia Crate & Box Co.
200/3
Columbia Exporters
200/4
Columbia Golf Course
200/5
Columbia Hunt Club
200/6
Columbia Markets
200/7
Columbia Park
200/8
Columbia Slough
200/9
Columbia-Edwater Country Club
200/10
Colwood Golf Club
200/11
Commerce Building
See also: Portland - Chamber of Commerce.
200/12
Commercial Garage
200/13
Commercial Iron Works (1)
200/14
Commercial Iron Works (2)
200/15
Commonwealth Trust & Title Co.
200/16
Community Care Association
200/17
Community Chest (1)
200/18
Community Chest (2)
200/19
Community Chest (3)
200/20
Concordia District
200/21
Condit & Conser Inc.
200/22
Congress of Industrial Organizations
See also: Portland - American Labor Federation.
200/23
Consolidated Freightways
200/24
Consolidated Truck Lines, Inc. Depot
200/25
Consumer Credit Counseling Service
200/26
Contemporary Arts Gallery
200/27
Contests
200/28
Continental Can Co.
200/29
Continental Grain Co.
200/30
Continental Porche-Audi Inc.
200/31
Contractors
200/32
Convoy Co.
200/33
Cooley & Rinehart Co.
200/34
Copeland Lumber Co.
200/35
(Henry L.) Corbett Home
Residence of Henry L. Corbett.
200/36
(N. W.) Corbett Home
Residence of N. W. Corbett.
200/37
Corey Motor Co.
200/38
Cornell, Howland, Hayes, Merryfield
200/39
Cornet Store
200/40
Cosmopolitan Club
200/41
Costello Home
Residence of Thomas Costello.
200/42
Couch Park
200/43
Council Crest
200/44
Craft Shop of the Handicapped
200/45
Cramer Machinery Co.
200/46
Crane Co. Pipe Warehouse
200/47
Crawford Home
Residence of John H. Crawford.
200/48
Crawford & Doherty Foundry
200/49
Cremona Phonographs
200/50
Crescendo Club
200/51
Creston Park & Pool
200/52
Crestview Convalescent Home
200/53
Crown Plaza
200/54
Crown Zellerbach
See also: Portland - Zellerbach Paper Co.
200/55
Cummings Tire Co.
200/56
Cunocar Accounting Service
200/57
Cutler Manufacturing Co.
200/58
D. N. & E. Walter Co.
200/59
Dana Home
Residence of Marhsal N. Dana.
200/60
Davidson Baking Co.
200/61
Dawson Park
Contains photograph of two men protesting; Post-It note attached to original folder read, "Watters" and "Dahlgren" - possibly the protesters' surnames.
200/62
Day Music Co.
200/63
Dean Witter & Co.
200/64
Delta Park
Built on the site of Vanport.
Subseries 6 : Demonstrations
Box/Folder
200/65
General
200/66
Anti-Nuclear Arms
200/67
Iranian Student Controversy
200/68
Vietnam War Protest
Referred to as "Vietnam Moratorium."
Box/Folder
200/69
Department of Agriculture Building
200/70
Diagnostic Centers, Inc.
200/71
Dick Niles Auto Agency
200/72
Dickens Old Curiosity Shop
200/73
Dickinson Preserves
200/74
Dieringer Brothers
200/75
Director's Furniture
200/76
Directors, Inc.
200/77
Disabled American Veterans of the World War
Made up of World War I veterans.
200/78
Disaster Test Plan
200/79
Dixie Bakery
200/80
Docks
See also: Portland - Harbor; Portland - Terminals; Portland - Waterfront.
200/81
Dodge Brothers Building
200/82
Doney Home
Residence of William A. Doney.
200/83
Dooly & Co.
200/84
Downtown District
200/85
Downtown Imports
200/86
Downtown Plaza
200/87
Drake Lumber Co.
200/88
Dredges
200/89
Dreyfus Co. Elevator
200/90
Drive-In Theaters
200/91
Drydocks
200/92
DuBois Motor Co.
200/93
Duke & Duchess Shop
200/94
Dunham Printing Co.
200/95
Duniway Park
200/96
Dunn-Bradstreet Co.
200/97
Dunthorpe District
200/98
Dunton Meadows
200/99
Duo-Fast Oregon Co.
200/100
Dupont Paint Service
200/101
Durant Motor Co.
200/102
Durkee Co.
200/103
Durkheimer Building
200/104
Dwight Edwards Co.
200/105
Dwyer Lumber Co.
200/106
E. H. Boyle & Son
200/107
Eagles Lodge
200/108
Earth Day Celebrations
200/109
Earwig Control
200/110
East Morrison Station
200/111
East Portland Warehouse Co.
200/112
East Side Breakfast Club
200/113
East Side Commercial Club
200/114
East Side Funeral Directors
200/115
East Side Terminal, Inc.
200/116
Easter Celebrations
200/117
Easter Seal Society
200/118
Easterday Supply Co.
200/119
Eastern & Western Lumber Co.
200/120
Eastern Outfitting Building
201/1
Eastgate Shopping Center
201/2
Eastmoreland District
201/3
Eastmoreland Golf Course
201/4
Eastport Plaza Shopping Center
201/5
Eastside Farmers Market
201/6
Eastside Plating
201/7
Eclipse Manufacturing Co.
201/8
Edwards Furniture Co.
201/9
Electric Auto-Lite Co.
201/10
Electric Club
201/11
Electric Steel Foundry
201/12
Electro Scientific Industries
201/13
Electro-Measurements Co.
201/14
Electronic Specialty
201/15
Elevators
201/16
Elizabeth Sackett Shop
201/17
Elk Rock Island
201/18
Elks
201/19
Elks Convention
201/20
Elks Temple
201/21
Ellis Motor Co.
201/22
Ellis Home
Residence of Robert Hale Ellis.
201/23
Ellison-White Bureau
201/24
Eloise Beauty Salon
201/25
Emergency Services
201/26
Equitable Building
201/27
Esco Corp.
201/28
Exchange Building
201/29
Explosions
201/30
F.I.S.H. Agency
201/31
FMC Corp.
201/32
Fabric House
201/33
Fabri-Valve Co.
201/34
Factory Motor Car Co.
201/35
Fahey-Brockman
201/36
Failing Home
Residence of Mary F. Failing.
201/37
Fairlawn Home
201/38
Fariview Farm
201/39
Faloma District
201/40
Family Counseling Service
201/41
Farley Building
201/42
Farm & Industrial Equipment Co.
201/43
Farmers' Cooperative Market
201/44
Farmers Dairy Association
201/45
Farmers Insurance Group
201/46
Farmers Wholesale Market Building
201/47
Fashion Bootery
201/48
Fashioncraft Furniture Co.
201/49
Favorite Boathouse
201/50
Federal Building
201/51
Federal Communications Commission
201/52
Federal Emergency Relief Administration
201/53
Federal Information Center
201/54
Federal Square
201/55
Festival Center
201/56
Fibrebaord Products Co.
201/57
File-A-Way Parking
Subseries 7 : Fires and Fire Department
Also look under the names of individual businesses, buildings and residences which suffered fires.
Box/Folder
201/58
Fire Alarms and Sirens
201/59
Fire Department
Includes photographs of firefighters.
201/60
Fire Department - Toy and Joy Makers
201/61
Fire Engines and Other Vehicles
201/62
Fire Equipment
201/63
Fire Horses
Horses that pulled pre-motorized fire engines.
201/64
Fire Prevention and Drills
201/65
Fire Stations
201/66
Fireboats
201/67
Fires (1)
201/68
Fires (2)
201/69
Fires (3)
201/70
Fires (4)
201/71
Fires (5)
201/72
Fires (6)
201/73
Fires (7)
201/74
Fires (8)
201/75
Fires (9)
Box/Folder
201/76
Firehouse Theater
201/77
Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
201/78
First Citizen
201/79
First Federal Savings & Loan Association
201/80
First Finance
201/81
Fir-Tex Insulating Board Co.
201/82
Fishel's Awning & Supply Co.
201/83
Fisher Flouring Mills
201/84
Fisher-Thorensen & Co., Inc.
Subseries 8 : Floods
Box/Folder
201/85
General (1)
201/86
General (2)
201/87
May-June 1948
See also: Vanport Flood (1948).
201/88
May-June 1948
201/89
June 1950
201/90
December 1955
201/91
May-June 1956
201/92
December 1964
201/93
January-February 1969
Box/Folder
201/1
Forest Park
202/2
Forestry Building
Building built for 1905 Lewis & Clark Exposition that burned down in 1964.
201/3
Forestry Center
201/4
Foster & Marshall
201/5
Foster Home
Residence of Oliver M. Foster.
202/6
Foster Road Boosters Club
201/7
Foster Road Pharmacy
201/8
Foster Sporting Goods Store
201/9
Foto Tek Press
202/10
Fouch Electric Manufacturing Co.
202/11
Fought & Co.
202/12
Foughty Home
Residence of Welsley M. Foughty.
202/13
Foundation Worsted Co.
Subseries 9 : Fountains
Box/Folder
202/14
General
202/15
Benson Bubblers
202/16
Civic Auditorium
202/17
Ira M. Keller
202/18
Lee Kelly
202/19
Lovejoy
202/20
Shemanski
202/21
Skidmore (1)
202/22
Skidmore (2)
202/23
Thompson
Box/Folder
202/24
Fowler Manufacturing Co.
202/25
Fox Furniture Co.
202/26
Fralick Home
Residence of Claire Fralick.
202/27
Francis Motor Car Co.
202/28
Frank & Robinson Real Estate Co.
202/29
Frank Chevrolet Co.
202/30
Frank Home
Residence of Lloyd Frank, now a part of the Lewis & Clark College campus.
202/31
Frank L. McGuire Co.
202/32
Frank R. Edwards Co.
202/33
Frank Stationary & Printing Co.
202/34
Frankie's Market
202/35
Franklin Market
202/36
Franklin Printing Co.
202/37
Franz Bakery
202/38
Fraser Paper
202/39
Fraternal Benevolent Association of Blind
202/40
Fraternal Drill Team Association
202/41
Frawley-Clark Co.
202/42
Frazer Detention Home
202/43
Fred Bauer Chevrolet Building
202/44
Fred Meyer, Inc. (1)
202/45
Fred Meyer, Inc. (2)
202/46
Fred Meyer, Inc. (3)
202/47
Freedom Center, Inc.
202/48
Freeman & Hayslip
202/49
Freightliner Corp.
202/50
French Bakery
202/51
French Relief Bazaar
202/52
Friendly Center Mission
202/53
Friendly House
202/54
Frigidaire Sales Corp.
202/55
Front Street Public Market
202/56
Frostkist Ice Cream Co.
202/57
Fruit & Flower Mission and Day Nursery
202/58
Future Products Co.
202/59
G. C. Ackerman Co.
202/60
Gabriel Park
202/61
Gadsby's Furniture Store
202/62
Gallen-Kamp Show Stores
202/63
Galleria
202/64
Gary Worth
202/65
Gateway Motors
202/66
Gem Top Manufacturing
202/67
Genealogical Forum
202/68
General Electric Co.
202/69
General Motors Parade of Progress
202/70
General Motors Show
202/71
General Paint Corp.
202/72
General Petroleum Corp.
202/73
George B. Wallace Co.
202/74
George L. Baker Flower Shop
202/75
Georgia Pacific Co.
Includes Georgia Pacific Building.
202/76
Gevurtz Store
202/77
Gill Seed Co.
202/78
Gillespie Equipment Inc.
202/79
Girl Scouts (1)
202/80
Girl Scouts (2)
202/81
Gladding, McBean & Co.
202/82
Glendor's
202/83
Glendoveer Golf Course
202/84
Golby Bag Co.
202/85
Goodnough Building
Oregon Journal's offices were originally located at this building.
202/86
Goodrich Lumber Co.
202/87
Goodwill Industries (1)
202/88
Goodwill Industries (2)
202/89
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
202/90
Goose Hollow
202/91
Gordon Building
202/92
Government Center
202/93
Grand Army Cemetery
202/94
Grand Central Public Market
202/95
Grand Rapids Showcase Co.
202/96
Grandma Cookie Co.
202/97
Grayson's
202/98
Great Western Discount Center
202/99
Great Western Properties, Inc.
202/100
Greater Mountain Chemical Co.
202/101
(Harry A.) Green Home
Residence of Harry A. Green.
202/102
(Sissy) Green Home
Residence of Sissy Green.
202/103
Green Hills District
202/104
Greenwood Cemetery
202/105
Greyhound Bus Depot
See also: Portland - Pacific Trailways Bus Co.
203/1
Griffith Rubber Mills
203/2
Grocery Clerks
Consists of a photo of unionized grocery clerks at the Labor Temple.
203/3
The Grocery Sack
203/4
Guild's Lake
203/5
Gunderson Brothers
203/6
H & R Block
203/7
H. A. Anderson Co.
203/8
H. J. Sandberg Co.
203/9
Hal Roysum Inc.
203/10
Halfway House
203/11
Hall Processing Co.
203/12
Haller Home
Residence of Mark Haller.
203/13
Halline Equipment Co.
203/14
Halloween Celebrations
203/15
Hallwyer Printing Co.
203/16
Hanchett Manufacturing Co.
203/17
Hank Home
Residence of Robert R. Hank.
203/18
Hanset Brothers
203/19
Happy Hollow Children's Center
203/20
Harbor
See also: Portland - Docks; Portland - Terminals; Portland - Waterfront.
203/21
Harbor Motor Co.
203/22
Harbor Patrol
203/23
Harrison Square
203/24
Harvey Welch Furniture Co.
203/25
Hazelwood Building
203/26
Hazen Home
Residence of Ben Hazen.
203/27
Heater Music Corp.
203/28
Hemrich Brewing Co.
203/29
Heintz Building
203/30
Helm Building
203/31
Hennessey, Goetsch & McGee Mortuary
203/32
Henry Building
203/33
Henry Carlson Park
203/34
Henry Freeman Co.
203/35
Herb Ballin & Co.
203/36
Hibernian Hall
203/37
Hickory Farms Store
203/38
Highland Community Center
203/39
Highland Games
203/40
Highland Grange
203/41
Hilltop Center
203/42
Hirsch Home
Residence of Solomon Hirsch.
203/43
Hirsch-Weis Co.
203/44
Historic Buildings and Landmarks
Includes Barber Block, Winslow Ayer Home, Monastery of the Precious Blood, Steigerwald Dairy Co., Thomas Kay Woolen Mill, Mission Mill Museum, and unnamed houses.
203/45
Ho-Ti Supper Club
203/46
Holgate Moorage
203/47
Holiday Inn Sniper Incident
1976
203/48
Holladay Park
203/49
Hollywood District
203/50
Home Makers Supply Co.
203/51
Honeyman Building
203/52
Honeyman Home
203/53
Hope Abbey Mausoleum
Subseries 10 : Hospitals and Clinics
Does not include nursing/retirement homes.
Box/Folder
203/54
Alcoholic Rehabilitation Center and Clinic
203/55
Allison Convalescent Hospital
203/56
Babies and Children's Medical Building
203/57
Base Hospital No. 46
203/58
Coffey Memorial Hospital
203/59
Doernbecher Hospital
203/60
Emanuel Hospital
203/61
Dr. George F. Walliker Office
203/62
Good Samaritan Hospital
203/63
Gutman House
203/64
Hahnemann Hospital
203/65
Kearney Street Convalescent Center
203/66
Medical Arts Building
203/67
Medical Center
203/68
Medical Clinic Building
203/69
Medical Dental Building
203/70
Multnomah County Hospital
203/71
Portland Ortheopathic Hospital
203/72
Portland Pediatric Clinic
203/73
Providence Hospital
203/74
Redwood Convalescent Home
203/75
Rehabilitation Institute of Oregon
Also called Rehabilitation Center.
203/76
St. Vincent's Hospital
203/77
Tuberculosis Hospital
203/78
Tuberculosis Survey Center
203/79
VertiCare
203/80
Veterans Administration Hospital (1)
Also called Veterans Administration Medical Center and Veterans Hospital.
203/81
Veterans Administration Hospital (2)
203/82
Veterans Administration Hospital (3)
203/83
Wemme Memorial Hospital
203/84
West Hills Convalescent Center
203/85
White Shield Home and Hospital
See also: Portland - Salvation Army.
203/86
Wilcox Memorial Hospital
203/87
Woman's Convalescent Home
203/88
Woodland Park Hospital
203/89
Youth Medical-Dental Center
Subseries 11 : Hotels, Inns and Motels
Box/Folder
203/90
A-C
Includes All States Motel, Broadway Hotel, Caravan Motor Motel, Campbell Court Hotel, Coliseum Motel, Cosmopolitan Airtel, Congress Hotel, Commodore Hotel, and Chesterbury Hotel.
203/91
Benson Hotel
203/92
Carlton Hotel
203/93
D-L
Includes Foster Hotel, Green Hotel, Geneva Hotel, Hamilton Hotel, Home Hotel, and La Belle Hotel.
203/94
Hilton Hotel
203/95
Hoyt Hotel
203/96
Hungerford Hotel
203/97
Lenox Hotel
203/98
Lind Hotel
203/99
M
Includes Mark Antony Hotel, Market Court Apartment Hotel, and Medical Center Hotel.
203/100
Marabba West Hotel
203/101
Marriott Hotel
203/102
Martha Washington Hotel
203/103
Martin Hotel
203/104
Mayflower Hotel
203/105
Multnomah Hotel
203/106
N-R
Includes New Willard Hotel, Norris Hotel, Prince of Wales Hotel, Ramada Inn, Roseland Hotel, and Rowland Hotel.
203/107
New Heathman Hotel
203/108
Park Haviland Hotel
203/109
Portland Hotel
See also: Portland - Pioneer Courthouse Square.
203/110
Red Lion Motor Inn
See also: Portland - Red Lion Motor Inn Hostage Incident (1979).
203/111
Roosevelt Hotel
203/112
Ryan Hotel
203/113
S
Includes St. Andrews Hotel, St. Francis Hotel, Senator Hotel, and Seward Hotel.
203/114
St. Charles Hotel
203/115
Sheraton Hotel
203/116
Southern Hotel
203/117
T-Z
Includes Washington Hotel, Water Tower Inn, Western Hotel, Western Rooms Hotel, and Women's West Hotel.
203/118
Windsor Hotel
Box/Folder
203/119
Houses and Housing (1)
Consists of photographs of unnamed houses and house construction.
203/120
Houses and Housing (2)
203/121
Houseboats
203/122
Housemasters
203/123
Howard Auto Co.
203/124
Howard-Cooper Corp.
See also: Portland - Oregon State Motor Vehicles Department Building.
203/125
Howells & Walp
204/1
Hoyt Arboretum
204/2
Hurgen & Schindler Building
204/3
Hylands Book Store
204/4
Hyster Co.
204/5
Ideal Sales Co.
204/6
Ides of March
Name of a store.
204/7
Ikebana
204/8
Independence Day Celebrations
Also known as Fourth of July celebrations.
204/9
Independent Foundry Co.
204/10
Indochinese Cultural & Service Center
See also: Portland - Refugees; Subjects - Refugees from Vietnam.
204/11
Industrial Air Products Co.
204/12
Industries for the Visually Impaired
204/13
Inman-Poulson Lumber Co.
204/14
Interchurch Office Center
204/15
International Order of Odd Fellows
See also: Portland - Odd Fellows Building.
204/16
Inverness Golf Course
204/17
Investors Insurance Corp.
204/18
Iron Fireman Manufacturing Co.
204/19
Irwin-Hodson Co.
204/20
J. C. Penney Co.
204/21
J. K. Gill Co.
204/22
J. P. Finley & Son Mortuary
204/23
Jackson Tower
Housed the Oregon Journal's offices 1912-48.
204/24
Jantzen Beach Park
204/25
Jantzen Knitting Mills
204/26
Jaycees
204/27
Jefferson Substation
See also: Portland General Electric.
204/28
Jennings Furniture Store
204/29
Jewish Community Center
Includes one photograph of what is dubbed "Old Neighborhood House."
204/30
Job Corps
204/31
Job Fair
204/32
Joe Fisher Co. and House
Fisher was an automobile dealer; house photos are of planned residence having been damaged by landslide.
204/33
John's Landing
204/34
Johnson Creek
204/35
Johnson Nut Co.
204/36
Joseph Lucas Music Mart
204/37
Joseph Wood Hill Park
204/38
Judges
Consists of a 1969 photograph of municipal judges being sworn in.
204/39
Junay's Garden
204/40
Junior Achievement (1)
See also: Portland - Junior Achievement Bank.
204/41
Junior Achievement (2)
204/42
Junior Chamber of Commerce
See also: Portland - Chamber of Commerce.
204/43
Junior League (1)
204/44
Junior League (2)
204/45
Junior Red Cross
See also: Portland - American Red Cross.
204/46
Juvenile Home
204/47
K-Mart
204/48
Kahl's Interiors
204/49
Kaiser-Frazer
204/50
Kamm Building
204/51
Kamm Home
Residence of Jacob Kamm.See also: Portland - "Colony."
204/52
Karlsleigh Home
Residence of Florence Karlsleigh.
204/53
Kay Manufacturing Co.
204/54
Kelly Home
Residence of Clinton Kelly; photographs are from after the house's demolition.
204/55
Kelly Point Park
204/56
Kenworth Motor Truck Co.
204/57
Kern Home
Residence of Grace Kern.
204/58
Kerr, Gifford & Co.
204/59
Kerr Home
Residence of Peter Kerr.
204/60
Kerr Grain Corp.
204/61
Kienow's
204/62
Killingsworth District
204/63
Kindsfather & Gradwold
Also known as Kindsfather's Rugs & Carpets.
204/64
King Brothers Inc.
204/65
Kirk Park
204/66
Knight & Piercy
204/67
Kroeker Home
Residence of J. Donals Kroeker.
204/68
Kupp Motor Co.
204/69
L. D. Heater Music Co.
204/70
L. R. Teeple Co.
204/71
La Grand Industrial Supply Co.
204/72
Labor Temple
204/73
Ladd's Addition
204/74
Ladd Stable
204/75
Lamb-Weston, Inc.
204/76
Lambert Gardens
204/77
Lampus Co.
204/78
Landslides
204/79
Larrabee Air Compressor Co.
204/80
Latvian Cultural & Song Festival
204/81
Laurelhurst Club
204/82
Laurelhurst Park (1)
204/83
Laurelhurst Park (2)
204/84
Laurgaard Waterfront
204/85
Lee Cosart Motor Co.
204/86
Lectro-Lift, Inc.
204/87
Leeds Shoe Store
204/88
Leonard Home
Residence of William Franklin Leonard.
204/89
Leupold & Stevens Instruments
204/90
Leupold-Volpel Co.
204/91
Libby, McNeill & Libby
204/92
Liberty Temple
204/93
Libraries
Contains photographs of Multnomah County Central Library and branches.
204/94
Light Standards
204/95
Lincoln Building
204/96
Lincoln House
204/97
Lincoln Memorial Park and Cemetery
204/98
Lincoln Sales Building
204/99
Lindley Home
204/100
Link-Belt Co.
204/101
Lions Club
204/102
Lipman-Wolfe & Co.
204/103
Lloyd Building
204/104
Lloyd Center (1)
204/105
Lloyd Center (2)
204/106
Lloyd Center (3)
204/107
Lloyd Center (4)
204/108
Lloyd Center (5)
204/109
Lloyd Plaza
205/1
Lone Fir Cemetery
205/2
Lownsdale Square
205/3
Lumber Manufacturers Association
205/4
Lumbermen's Building
205/5
M. E. Dinihanianh & Sons
205/6
Mail-Well Co.
205/7
Macleay Park
205/8
Mall 205
205/9
Mann Retirement Home
205/10
Manning Warehouse
205/11
Masonic Temple
205/12
May Motor Co.
205/13
Mayer Building
205/14
Mayflower Milk District
205/15
Mayson Overstuffed Furniture Co.
205/16
Maytag Northwest Co.
205/17
Meier & Frank Co.
205/18
Melvin Mark Properties
205/19
Memorial Coliseum
205/20
Metro Youth
205/21
Metropolitan Printing
205/22
Metropolitan Service District
205/23
Metzger-Parker Realty Co.
205/24
Merchants Exchange
205/25
Mill Ends Park
205/26
Miss Tan Portland
205/27
Mitchell, Lewis & Staver Co.
205/28
Monark Forge & Machine Works
205/29
Montag Stove-Furnace
205/30
Montgomery Ward
205/31
Mt. Calvary Cemetery
205/32
Mt. Tabor Park
205/33
Multnomah Athletic Club
Consists of floor plans for planned facility.
205/34
Multnomah County Animal Shelter
205/35
Multnomah County Courthouse
205/36
Multnomah County Fair
Contains photos of fair when it was held in Exposition Center in 1970s and 1980s; see also: Gresham - Fairs and Fairgrounds.
205/37
Multnomah County Farm
205/38
Multnomah Golf Club
205/39
Municipal Court
205/40
Murder
Consists largely of sketches of murder suspects and photographs of crime scenes.
205/41
Murlark Hall
205/42
N. W. Familian, Inc.
205/43
Nash's Marina
205/44
National Biscuit Co.
205/45
National Cash Register Co.
205/46
Naturalization Ceremonies
205/47
Neighborfair
205/48
Neighbors of Woodcraft
205/49
Nelson Equipment Co.
205/50
Nero & Associates
205/51
New Market Theater
205/52
Newberry's
Also known as J. J. Newberry Co.
205/53
Nob Hill Florist
205/54
Norcrest China Co.
205/55
Nordics
Appliance and floor-covering store.
205/56
Nordstrom
205/57
Norm Thompson Outfitters
205/58
Norse Hall
205/59
North American Wildlife & Natural Resources Conference
205/60
North Pacific Lumber Co.
205/61
Northern School Supply Co.
205/62
Northern Specialty Sales, Inc.
205/63
Northwest Candles, Inc.
205/64
Northwest Marine Iron Works
205/65
Northwest Natural Gas Co.
205/66
Northwest Nut Growers
205/67
Northwest Packing Co.
205/68
Northwest Power Planning Council
205/69
Northwestern Metalware Co.
205/70
Northwestern Transfer Co.
205/71
Nu-Way Printing & Envelope Co.
205/72
Oak Acres Mobile Homes
205/73
Oak House
205/74
Oakland-Pontiac
Also known as Albee-Smith Motors, Inc.
205/75
Oaks Park
205/76
O'Bryant Square
205/77
Occidental Life Building
205/78
Odd Fellows Building
See also: Portland - International Order of Odd Fellows.
205/79
OK Tire Stores
205/80
Oktoberfest Celebrations
205/81
Old Town District
205/82
Oliphant & Bates Insurance Agency
205/83
Omark Industries
205/84
Orbanco, Inc.
205/85
Oregon Association of Credit Management
205/86
Oregon Centennial Exposition (1)
205/87
Oregon Centennial Exposition (2)
205/88
Oregon Centennial Exposition (3)
205/89
Oregon Consular Corps
205/90
Oregon Department of Motor Vehicles Building
Located at building that had housed Howard-Cooper, Corp.; see also: Portland - Auto License Headquarters.
205/91
Oregon Fair Share
205/92
Oregon Graduate Center
205/93
Oregon Humane Society
205/94
Oregon Historical Society
205/95
Oregon Medical Association
205/96
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI) (1)
205/97
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI) (2)
205/98
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI) (3)
205/99
Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI) (4)
205/100
Oregon Primate Center
205/101
Oregon Shipbuilding Corp. (1)
See also: Portland - Albina Engine & Machine Works.
205/102
Oregon Shipbuilding Corp. (2)
205/103
Oregon Shipbuilding Corp. (3)
205/104
Oregon Society of Artists
205/105
Oregon Title Insurance Co.
205/106
Oregon Volunteers Monument
Monument in Chapman Square dedicated to 2nd Oregon Volunteer Infantry.
205/107
Oregon Zoology Center
205/108
Oregonian Building
Includes both original pre-1950 building and the one that replaced it.
205/109
Oregonian Credit Union
205/110
Outside-In
205/111
Overlook District
205/112
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Engineering & Supply Co.
206/1
P. H. Dunn Motor Co.
206/2
P. T. Ainge Co.
206/3
Pacific Air Transport
Air Mail service.
206/4
Pacific First Federal Savings & Loan
206/5
Pacific Indemnity Co.
206/6
Pacific International Livestock Exposition
206/7
Pacific Logging Congress
206/8
Pacific Northwest Bell
206/9
Pacific Paperboard Products
206/10
Pacific Power & Light Co. (1)
206/11
Pacific Power & Light Co. (2)
206/12
Pacific Rim Center
206/13
Pacific Square
206/14
Pacific Trailways Bus Co.
See also: Portland - Greyhound Bus Depot.
206/15
Packwest
206/16
Park Blocks
206/17
Park View Nursing Home
206/18
Park Bureau
206/19
Parking Structures
See also: Portland - Pioneer Courthouse Square.
206/20
Parry Center
206/21
Paul Schatz Furniture Store
206/22
Peace Walk
206/23
Pearson's Mortuary
206/24
Peco Menufacturing Co.
206/25
Peninsula Park
206/26
Pemsalt Chemicals Corp.
206/27
Photo Art Commercial Studios
206/28
Photo Island
206/29
Piggly Wiggly Stores
206/30
Pioneer Courthouse
See also: Portland - Post Offices.
206/31
Pioneer Courthouse Square
See also: Portland Hotel; Portland - Parking Structures.
206/32
Pioneer Savings & Loan
206/33
Pittock Block
206/34
Pittock Mansion
206/35
Plaid Pantry
206/36
Plancich Fish Co.
206/37
Plummer's Drug Store
206/38
Points West Art Gallery
206/39
Police Department (1)
206/40
Police Department (2)
206/41
Police Department - Possum Incident
Incident wherein 2 officers were fired for having dumped dead possums in front of an African-American-owned business.
206/42
Police Department - Sunshine Division
206/43
Police Academy
206/44
Police Review Boards
206/45
Police Station
206/46
Port of Portland
See also: Portland - Docks; Portland - Waterfront.
206/47
Portland Art Festival
Subseries 12 : Portland Art Museum
See also: Subjects - Art.
Box/Folder
206/48
General
206/49
Art School and Workshops
206/50
Buildings
206/51
Christmas Events
206/52
Fashion Shows, Plays and Other Events
206/53
Paintings and Drawings (1)
206/54
Paintings and Drawings (2)
206/55
Paintings and Drawings (3)
206/56
Paintings and Drawings (4)
206/57
Paintings and Drawings (5)
206/58
Paintings and Drawings (6)
206/59
Paintings and Drawings (7)
206/60
Paintings and Drawings (8)
206/61
Paintings and Drawings (9)
206/62
Paintings and Drawings (10)
206/63
Paintings and Drawings (11)
206/64
Paintings and Drawings (12)
206/65
Paintings and Drawings (13)
206/66
Sculptures (1)
206/67
Sculptures (2)
206/68
Other Art Forms and Exhibits (1)
206/69
Other Art Forms and Exhibits (2)
206/70
Other Art Forms and Exhibits (3)
Box/Folder
207/1
Portland Bottling Co.
207/2
Portland Bureau of Planning
207/3
Portland Center
207/4
Portland Center for Hearing and Speech
207/5
Portland Children's Center, Inc.
207/6
Portland Civic Theater (1)
207/7
Portland Civic Theater (2)
207/8
Portland Conservatory Theater
207/9
Portland Electric & Plumbing Co.
207/10
Portland Electric Power Co.
207/11
Portland Exchange Club
207/12
Portland Fabricating Co.
207/13
Portland Federal Savings & Loan Association
207/14
Portland Garbage Incinerator
207/15
Portland Garden Club
207/16
Portland Gas & Coke Co.
207/17
Portland General Electric (PGE) (1)
Includes photographs of PGE facilities outside of Portland.See also: Oregon - Trojan Nuclear Plant; Oregon - Willamette Falls Electric Co.
207/18
Portland Golf club
207/19
Portland Gun Club
207/20
Portland Habilitation Center
207/21
Portland Heights Park
207/22
Portland Home Builders Association
207/23
Portland Housing Authority
207/24
Portland Hunt Club
207/25
Portland Induction Center
207/26
Portland International Airport (1)
Also known as Portland Airport.
207/27
Portland International Airport (2)
207/28
Portland International Airport (3)
207/29
Portland Iron Works
207/30
Portland Junior Symphony
207/31
Portland Labor Center
207/32
Portland Meadows
207/33
Portland Memorial Crematorium
207/34
Portland Metropolitan Steering Committee
207/35
Portland Motors
207/36
Portland Opera
207/37
Portland Performing Arts Center
207/38
Portland Philharmonic Orchestra
207/39
Portland Plaza
207/40
Portland Plywood Corp.
207/41
Portland Postal Employees Credit Union
207/42
Portland Residential Manpower Center
Subseries 13 : Portland Rose Festival
Mostly photographs from the late 1960s, 1970s and early 1980s; see also People Series for individual queens and princesses.
Box/Folder
207/43
Junior Rose Festival - Parades, Etc.
207/44
Junior Rose Festival Princesses and Queens (1)
207/45
Junior Rose Festival Princesses and Queens (2)
207/46
Rose Festival - Parades, Etc. (1)
Includes Fleet Week and competitions.
207/47
Rose Festival - Parades, Etc. (2)
207/48
Rose Festival - Parades, Etc. (3)
207/49
Rose Festival - Parades, Etc. (4)
207/50
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (1)
207/51
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (2)
207/52
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (3)
207/53
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (4)
207/54
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (5)
207/55
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (6)
207/56
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (7)
207/57
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (8)
207/58
Rose Festival - Princesses and Queens (9)
207/59
Royal Rosarians
Box/Folder
207/60
Portland Seamen Center
208/1
Portland Social Turnverein
208/2
Portland Symphonic Choir
208/3
Portland Symphony Orchestra (1)
208/4
Portland Symphony Orchestra (2)
208/5
Portland Traction Co.
208/6
Portland Union Stockyards Co.
208/7
Portland Van & Storage Co. Warehouse
208/8
Portland Vegetable Oil Co.
208/9
Portland Woman's Club
208/10
Portland Women's Union
208/11
Portland Woolen Mills
208/12
Portland Yacht Club (1)
208/13
Portland Yacht Club (2)
208/14
Portland Yacht Club (3)
208/15
Portland Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
208/16
Posse
Also called Portland Mounted Posse.
208/17
Post Offices
Includes some photographs of Pioneer Post Office, which later became Pioneer Courthouse.
208/18
Poulsen House
208/19
Power Brake Equipment Co.
208/20
Power Plant Engineering Co.
208/21
Powers Furniture Co.
208/22
Precious Blood Convent
208/23
Precision Cast Parts Corp.
208/24
Premier Gear & Machine Works
208/25
Predergast & Associates
208/26
Press Club
208/27
Product Engineering Co.
208/28
Project Second Wind
208/29
Project Sharing Task Force
208/30
Prostitution
208/31
Providence Nursery
208/32
Public Service Building
208/33
Publishers Paper Co.
208/34
R. M. Wade & Co.
208/35
R. N. Chipman Chemical Co.
208/36
Rader Pneumatics
Subseries 14 : Radio and Television Stations
Box/Folder
208/37
KALE
208/38
KATU
208/39
KBOO
208/40
KEX
Also referred to as Western Broadcasting Co.
208/41
KGW
208/42
KHTV
208/43
KPBS
208/44
KPOK
Box/Folder
208/45
Rainmakers
208/46
Raleigh Hills
208/47
Rasmussen & Co.
Also known as J. P. Rasmussen Co.
208/48
REA Express
208/49
Readymix Concrete Co.
208/50
Real Estate Development
208/51
Recycling
208/52
Red Lion Motor Inn Hostage Incident
Includes an image taken in 1980 during the subsequent trial.
1979 May 22
208/53
Red, White & Blue Thrift Store
208/54
Red Cross Dairy
208/55
Reed College Heights
208/56
Refugees
Consists primarily of photographs relating to refugees from Vietnam and elsewhere in Southeast Asia.
208/57
Reser's Fine Foods
208/58
Reservoirs
For photographs of the reservoir in Washington Park, see: Portland - Washington Park.
208/59
Restaurants of Oregon Association
Subseries 15 : Restaurants, Cafés and Other Eateries
Box/Folder
208/60
A-D
Includes Aladdin Restaurant, Arbuckle Flat Restaurant, Bart's Drive-In, Bart's Wharf Restaurant, Beef & Brew Restaurant, Big Apple Restaurant, Big Plate Lunch, Brite Spot Restaurant, Broadway Inn, Burger King, Bush Gardens Restaurant, Canton Grill, Charhouse Restaurant, Commodore Grille, Country Cousin Restaurant, Desert Room, Delphina's Restaurant, and Dungeness Dan's Restaurant.
208/61
Anchorage Restaurant
208/62
Arrow Café
208/63
Bohemian Restaurant
208/64
Carmen's Restaurant
Also known as Carmen's Cactus Room.
208/65
Chinese Garden Restaurant
208/66
E-L
Includes Eat Around the Clock, Gable Taven, Gazeeboat Restaurant, Hamburger Train, Hillvilla Restaurant, Hippopotamus Restaurant, House of Pancakes, Huber's Restaurant, Imbrie Farmstead Restaurant, Keong Kee Kitchen, Lida Restaurant, and L'Omelette Restaurant.
208/67
Harmony Café
208/68
Jake's Grill
208/69
John's Meat Market
208/70
M-S
Includes Manning's Café, Nohlgren's Dinners, Rimrock Barbecue Restaurant, Riviera Restaurant, Sahr's Restaurant, Sambo's Restaurant, and Scotty Self-Service Drive-In.
208/71
McDonald's
208/72
Price Is Right Restaurant/Russet Burbank's
Price Is Right went out of business, and was replaced with Russet Burbank's.
208/73
Safari Club Restaurant
208/74
Speck's Restaurant
208/75
T-Z
Includes The Fiddler's 3 Restaurant, The Stomach Restaurant, Thiele's Restaurant, Tik Tok Restaurant, Tillicum Restaurant, Timber Topper Restaurant, Uncle Chen Restaurant, Victoria's Nephew Restaurant, Village Inn Restaurant, Win's Silk & Satin Restaurant, and Woodstock Restaurant.
208/76
Yaw's Top Notch Restaurant
208/77
Zinsley Restaurant
Box/Folder
208/78
Rexall Drugs
208/79
Rich's Corner
208/80
Rhodes
Formerly Olds & King.
208/81
Richman Brothers
208/82
Ringsby System
208/83
Riots
Photographs related to racially-motivated rioting in August 1967.
1967 August
208/84
Rivergate Industrial District
208/85
Riverside Golf & Country Club
208/86
Riverview Cemetery
208/87
Riviera Motors
208/88
Road Knights
208/89
Robert Crail Furniture Store
208/90
Robert Hall Clothes
208/91
Robinson Jewish Home for the Aged
208/92
Rockwood Shopping Center
208/93
Rocky Butte
208/94
Rocky Butte Jail (1)
208/95
Rocky Butte Jail (2)
208/96
Rodger's Store
208/97
Ron Tonkin Chevrolet
208/98
Rose-Arms Baton-Drum Corps
208/99
Rose City Golf Course
208/100
Rose City Park District
208/101
Rose City Transit Co.
See also: Portland - Streetcars.
208/102
Rose City Yacht Club
208/103
Rosenblatt's Men's Store & Building
208/104
Roseway Dairy
208/105
Ross Hollywood Chapel
208/106
Ross Island
208/107
Ross Island Sand & Gravel Co.
208/108
Rossman Sanitary Landfill
208/109
Rotary Bakery
208/110
Rotary Club
208/111
Roy Burnett Motors, Inc.
208/112
Roy & Holin Jewelry Store
208/113
Royal Building
208/114
Royal Palm Barber Shop
208/115
Royal Photo Service
209/1
Rub-A-Dub Car Wash
209/2
Ruby Building
209/3
Ruby's Course
209/4
Rudie Wilhelm Warehouse
209/5
Russian War Relief
209/6
Ryder Printing Co.
209/7
S & W Fine Foods
209/8
S. H. Kress & Co.
209/9
SCM Corp.
209/10
Safe Brake Co.
209/11
Safe Driving Program
209/12
Safety Islands
209/13
"Safety With White" Campaign
Program urging pedestrian to wear white clothing at night to prevent traffic accidents.
209/14
Safeway Stores (1)
209/15
Safeway Stores (2)
209/16
Sailors Union of the Pacific
209/17
St. Andrews Society
209/18
St. Francis Community Park
209/19
St. John's District
209/20
St. Joseph's Home for the Aged
209/21
St. Jude Nursing Home
209/22
St. Martin Day Nursery
209/23
St. Mary's Cemetery
209/24
St. Patrick's Day Celebrations
209/25
St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance
209/26
St. Vincent de Paul Society
209/27
Salmon Street Terminal
209/28
Salvation Army
See also: Hospitals and Clinics - White Shield Home & Hospital.
209/29
Sam's Grocery
209/30
Sam Jackson Park
209/31
San Rafael Shopping Center
209/32
Sanctuary of Our Sorrowful Mother (1)
209/33
Sanctuary of Our Sorrowful Mother (2)
209/34
Sandberg Sheet Metal Works
209/35
Sandy's Camera Shop
209/36
Santa Cruz Portland Cement Co.
209/37
Sapphire Lounge
209/38
Savings, Building & Loan Institute
209/39
Saturday Market
209/40
Sawyer's Inc.
209/41
Scenic Parkway
209/42
Schetky Equipment Co.
209/43
Schiew Home
Residence of Dr. Wesley J. Schiew.
209/44
Schmitt Steel Co.
209/45
Schnitzer & Wolf Co.
209/46
Schnitzer Street Products
Subseries 16 : Schools
Box/Folder
209/47
General (1)
Photographs related to unnamed/unspecified schools.
209/48
General (2)
209/49
Administration Building
209/50
Adult Education
209/51
School Board
209/52
Boycott
1982
209/53
District Maps
209/54
Lunch Program
209/55
Model Schools Program
209/56
Natural Science Department
209/57
Principals Convention
209/58
Segregation
209/59
Teachers
See also: Strikes - Teacher's Strike (1978).
209/60
Traffic Patrols
209/61
Schools - A-D
Includes Adair's Kindergarten, Alberta Court School, Alternatives in Motivation (AIM) School, Auto Drivers School, Bartending School, Binnsmead School, Catholic School, Columbia District School, Columbia Villa School, David Douglas Nursery School, and Davis Elementary.
209/62
Abernathy
209/63
Adams High
209/64
Adcox Aviation & Automotive School
Includes the related L. L. Adcox Trade School.
209/65
Ainsworth
209/66
Alameda
209/67
All Saints Parochial
209/68
Apprenticeship Schools
209/69
Assumption
209/70
Atkinson Elementary
Also called George M. Atkinson Elementary.
209/71
Beach Elementary
209/72
Beaumont
209/73
Benson Polytechnic High (1)
209/74
Benson Polytechnic High (2)
209/75
Benson Polytechnic High (3)
209/76
Benson Polytechnic High (4)
209/77
Blessed Sacrament
209/78
Boise Elementary
209/79
Bridlemile
209/80
Brooklyn
209/81
Buckman
209/82
Capitol Hill
209/83
Cathedral
209/84
Catlin-Gabel (1)
Includes former Catlin and Gabel Country Day schools, as well as Catlin-Gabel Rummage Sale.
209/85
Catlin-Gabel (2)
209/86
Catlin-Gabel (3)
209/87
Central
209/88
Central Catholic High
209/89
Chapman
209/90
Chief Joseph
209/91
Christian Grade
209/92
Clarendon
209/93
Cleveland High
209/94
Clinton Kelly
209/95
Collins View
209/96
Columbia Bible School
209/97
Columbia
209/98
Columbia Preparatory
209/99
Columbia View
209/100
Commerce High
209/101
Couch School
209/102
Creston
209/103
Dagwell Hall
209/104
David Douglas High (1)
209/105
David Douglas High (2)
209/106
Day Care
209/107
Duniway
210/1
Schools -E-I
Includes Emily School for Retarded Children, Gregory Heights Grammar School, Harrison School, Hartley Elementary, Hawthorne School, Hoffman School, Immaculate Heart School, and Interstate Training Service School.
210/2
Edison High
Also called Edison Six-Year High School.
210/3
Edwin Markham School
210/4
Eliot
210/5
Elizabeth Hayhurst Elementary
210/6
Failing
210/7
Faubion
210/8
Fernwood Middle
210/9
Foster
210/10
Franklin High (1)
210/11
Franklin High (2)
210/12
Franklin Primary
210/13
Free-Time Classes
Experimental 12-week project held at the Multnomah County Library.
210/14
Fulton Park
210/15
George
210/16
Gilbert
210/17
Girls' Polytechnic (1)
Later Monroe High.
210/18
Girls' Polytechnic (2)
210/19
Glencoe
210/20
Glenhaven
210/21
Grant High (1)
210/22
Grant High (2)
210/23
Grant High (3)
210/24
Grout
School for physically disabled, also called Grout Center.
210/25
Guilds Lake
210/26
Harriet Tubman Middle
210/27
Harvey Scott
210/28
Hill Military Academy
Formerly known as Bishop Scott Academy.
210/29
Hillside
210/30
Holladay
Also known as Holladay Center for Crippled Children.
210/31
Holman
210/32
Holy Child Academy
210/33
Holy Cross
210/34
Holy Family
210/35
Holy Redeemer
210/36
Hood
210/37
Hosford
210/38
Humboldt
210/39
Industrial Arts
210/40
Irvington
210/41
Schools - J-M
Includes J. W. Edwards Primary School, Jim Bridger School, John Jacob Astor School, Joseph L. Meek School, Ladd School, Laurelwood Academy, Lents EducationCenter, Lewis School, Lincoln Junior High School, Lincoln Park School, Linnton Grade School, Lynch Plaza Elementary School, Madeline School, Mapelwood School, Marcus Whitman School, Martin Luther School, Mill Park School, Montessori Earth School, Mt. Scott's Play Haven Swim School & Day Camp, and Multnomah School.
210/42
Jackson High
210/43
James John
210/44
Jane Addams
210/45
Jason Lee
210/46
Jefferson High (1)
210/47
Jefferson High (2)
210/48
Jefferson High (3)
210/49
Jessie Applegate
210/50
Jesuit High
210/51
Kellogg
210/52
Kennedy
210/53
Kenton
210/54
Kerns
210/55
Kindergartens
210/56
Knott Street
210/57
Lane Elementary
Also called Joseph Lane Elementary.
210/58
Laurelhurst
210/59
Lents
210/60
Lincoln High (1)
210/61
Lincoln High (2)
210/62
Lincoln High (3)
210/63
Llewellyn
210/64
Lutheran High School
Formerly Concordia High School until it changed location in 1970s; former campus became Concordia University; also called Lutheran High School.
210/65
Madison High
210/66
Marhsall High
210/67
Martin Luther King
Formerly Highland School.
210/68
Marycrest School for Girls
210/69
Monroe High
Formerly Girls' Polytechnic School, later merged with Washington High.
210/70
Mt. Tabor
210/71
Multnomah Co-operative Play School
210/72
Schools - N-R
Includes Ogden Elementary School, Open Meadow School, Opportunity School, Outdoor School, Pacific Indian Preschool, Park Elementary School, Normandale Primary School, Pilot Educational Program School, Portland Hebrew School, Portland School of Music, Portland Union Grade School, Prescott School, Providence Montessori School, Raleigh Park School, Real Estate School, and Red Barn School.
210/73
North Catholic High
210/74
Northwest Radio & Television
Includes 1941 photograph from folder labeled only as "Radio School."
210/75
Ockley Green Middle
210/76
Oregon Arts & Crafts
210/77
Oregon Episcopal School (1)
Formerly St. Helens Hall.
210/78
Oregon Episcopal School (2)
210/79
Our Lady of Sorrows
210/80
Parkrose High
210/81
Peninsula
210/82
Portland Academy
210/83
Portland Christian High
210/84
Portsmouth
210/85
Restaurant Employees
210/86
Richmond
210/87
Rigler
210/88
Riverdale
210/89
Robert Gray
210/90
Roeker Day School for Retarded Children
210/91
Roosevelt High (1)
210/92
Roosevelt High (2)
210/93
Rose City Park
210/94
Russellville
211/1
Schools - S-Z
Includes St. Andrews Community School, St. Anthony School, St. Cecilia School, St. Francis Roman Catholic School, St. Francis Training School, st. Ignatius School, St. Lawrence Parish School, St. Mary's Cathedral Parish School, St. Rita School, Seventh Day Adventist School, Shaver School, South Powellhurst School, Swan Island School, Taft Grade School, Timmy Education Center, Todd School of Music, Upper Logan School, Vernon School, Village High School, West Hills Christian School, Williams Avenue School, Woodlawn School, and Wym Watts School.
211/2
Sabin
211/3
Sacajawea
211/4
St. Mary's Academy
211/5
St. Rose
211/6
St. Thomas Moore
211/7
Sellwood
211/8
SERA Emergency Educational Program
211/9
Shattuck
211/10
Sitton
211/11
Steele
211/12
Stephans
211/13
Stephenson
211/14
Sunnyside
211/15
Sylvan
211/16
Terwilliger
211/17
Thompson
211/18
Tucker-Maxon Oral
211/19
Ventura Park Elementary
211/20
Washington High
See also: Schools - Monroe High.
211/21
Whitaker
211/22
Wilkes Elementary
Also called Wilkes Grade School.
211/23
William Clark
211/24
Woodmore
211/25
Woodrow Wilson High
211/26
Woodstock
Box/Folder
211/27
Schrunk Riverview Tower
211/28
Schultz-Wack-Weir
211/29
Schur's Campus Book Store
211/30
Scott Building
211/31
Scott-Politzsch Feed Mills
211/32
Sea-Island Service, Inc.
211/33
Sealy Mattress Co.
211/34
Sears, Roebuck & Co.
211/35
Security Building
211/36
Securities Intermountain, Inc.
211/37
Selling Building
211/38
Sellwood Center
211/39
Sellwood District
211/40
Sellwood Park
211/41
Service Men's Center (1)
Also called Service Men's Club.
211/42
Service Men's Center (2)
211/43
Service Men's Center (3)
211/44
Service Men's Center (4)
211/45
"Sesame Street Live!"
Performances of Sesame Street puppets at Memorial Coliseum.
211/46
Seven-Up Bottling Co.
211/47
Seventh Street Auto Laundry
211/48
Sewers (1)
211/49
Sewers (2)
211/50
Sewers (3)
211/51
Shaarie Torah Cemetery
211/52
Shantytown
211/53
Shaver Homesite
Consists of photograph of monument placed at site of George Washington Shaver residence.
211/54
Shaver Transportation Co.
211/55
Shaw Surgical Co.
211/56
Shell Service, Inc.
211/57
Shetky Equipment Co.
211/58
Shipyard Workers
See also: Portland - Abina Engine & Machine Works; Portland - Oregon Shipbuilding Corp.
211/59
Shofner Iron & Steel Works
211/60
Shriners
211/61
Sichel's London House
Also called M. & H. H. Sichel's London House.
211/62
Singer Sewing Machine Co.
211/63
Silver Skate Ice Rink
211/64
Skaggs Store
211/65
Skidmore House
211/66
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
211/67
Skyline Memorial Gardens
Cemetery.
211/68
Slab Town Country Social
211/69
Slot Machines
Contains photographs of seized illegal slot machines.
211/70
Slums
211/71
Smith Auto Parts Co.
211/72
Smith's Home Furnishings
211/73
Smithwick Concrete Co.
211/74
Society of Automotive Engineers
211/75
Sol's Surplus Center
211/76
Sons of American Legion
211/77
Sons & Daughters of Oregon Pioneers
211/78
Sons & Daughters of the Republic
211/79
Soroptimist Club
211/80
South Portland Settlement Center
211/81
Southeast Portland Lumber Co.
211/82
Southern Pacific Railroad
See also: Subjects - Railroads.
211/83
Southgate Shopping Center
211/84
Southwest Hills District
211/85
Southwood Park
211/86
Spalding Building
211/87
Spe-de-way Products Co.
211/88
Speedway Lubricators
211/89
Spencer Packing Co.
211/90
Sperry & Hutchinson
211/91
Sports Center (1)
Also called South Auditorium Site; includes proposals for a center at site of Vanport; see also: Portland - Memorial Coliseum.
211/92
Sports Center (2)
211/93
Sports Center (3)
211/94
Sports Center (4)
211/95
Squier Home
Residence of George S. Squier.
211/96
Stacey's Cleaners & Dyers
211/97
Stacy Wong Studio
211/98
Stadium
Contains photographs related to proposed wood-domed stadium.
211/99
Stage Terminal Building
211/100
Standard Insurance Co.
211/101
Standard Oil Co.
211/102
Standard Plaza (1)
211/103
Standard Plaza (2)
211/104
Standard Printing & Office Supply Plant
211/105
Standard Steel
212/1
Stanley Drug Products, Inc.
212/2
Stanley's Clothes Shop
212/3
Stanton Yard
212/4
Star Furniture Co.
212/5
Star Machinery Co.
212/6
Stark-Davis Co.
212/7
Stark Street Island
212/8
State Highway & Police Office Building
212/9
State Office Building
212/10
Steel Pipe and Tank Co.
212/11
Steigerwall Dairy Co.
212/12
Steinfield's Products Co.
212/13
Stenna Carbon Paper Manufacturing Co.
212/14
Stenno Ribbon & Carbon Manufacturing Co.
212/15
Stettler Manufacturing Co.
212/16
Stevens Building
212/17
Stevens Store
212/18
Stewart Products Service Station
212/19
Stills
Contains photographs of seized illegal alcohol stills.
212/20
Stites Tire Shop
Subseries 17 : Storms
Box/Folder
212/21
General (1)
212/22
General (2)
212/23
General (3)
212/24
January 1951
212/25
December 1955
212/26
March 1956
212/27
October 1962
Commonly known as the Columbus Day Storm.
212/28
October 1967
Box/Folder
212/29
Street Cleaning
212/30
Street Signs
Subseries 18 : Streets
Box/Folder
212/31
General
212/32
1st Avenue
212/33
3rd
212/34
4th
212/35
5th Avenue
212/36
6th Avenue
212/37
12th (NE)
212/38
14th (NW)
212/39
16th
212/40
19th Avenue (SW)
212/41
20th Avenue
212/42
28th Avenue Viaduct
212/43
33rd
212/44
39th
212/45
42nd
212/46
47th
212/47
82nd
212/48
90th Avenue (SE)
212/49
92nd Avenue (SE)
212/50
104th Avenue
212/51
A
Includes Abernethy Street, Alder Street, Ankeny Street, Ashley Street, and Asylum Street.
212/52
B
Includes Broadway Drive, Burlingame Avenue, and Bush Street.
212/53
Barbur Boulevard
212/54
Belmont
212/55
Broadway
212/56
Burnside
212/57
C
Includes Cardinell Drive, Cedar Street and Corbett Street.
212/58
Clay
212/59
Columbia Boulevard
212/60
Columbia Street
212/61
Davis
212/62
Denver Avenue
212/63
Division
212/64
East Bank Freeway
See also: Oregon - Highways and Roads - Interstate 5.
212/65
Fairmount Boulevard
212/66
Fairview Boulevard
212/67
Foster Road
212/68
Front Avenue
212/69
Going
212/70
Grand Avenue
212/71
Greenway
212/72
H-I
Includes Hoyt Street, Irvington Street and Interstate Freeway.
212/73
Hall
212/74
Harbor Drive
212/75
Hawthorne Avenue
212/76
Jefferson
212/77
Jersey
212/78
Killingsworth
212/79
L
Includes Larabee Street and Lloyd Boulevard.
212/80
Laurelhurst
212/81
Leif Erickson Drive
212/82
Lombard
212/83
M
Includes Macadam Avenue, Madison Street, Main Street, Martha Street, Maywood Drive, and Montgomery Street.
212/84
McLoughlin Boulevard
212/85
Miles
212/86
Mill
212/87
Milwaukie
212/88
Minnesota Freeway
See also: Oregon - Highways and Roads - Interstate 5.
212/89
Morrison
212/90
N-O
Includes Nesmith Avenue and Orchid Place.
212/91
P
Includes Powell Street and Powell Valley Road.
212/92
Rosaria Avenue
212/93
S
Includes Saint Helens Road, Salmon Street, Sandy Boulevard, Simpson Street, Skidmore Street, Slavin Road, and Spring Garden Road.
212/94
Skyline Boulevard
212/95
Stark Street
212/96
T-U
Includes Tacoma Avenue, Talbot Road, Taylor Street, Thurman Street, and Upshur Street.
212/97
Terwilliger Boulevard
212/98
Union Avenue
Now known as Martin Luther King Blvd.
212/99
Vista Avenue
212/100
W-Y
Includes Woodstock Street and Yamhill Street.
212/101
Washington
212/102
Westover Terrace
Box/Folder
212/103
Streetcars (1)
See also: Oregon - Glenwood
212/104
Streetcars (2)
212/105
Streetcars (3)
212/106
Streetcar Barns
212/107
Streetcarmen's Union
Subseries 19 : Strikes
Box/Folder
213/1
General
213/2
Air Traffic Controllers
1981
213/3
Longshoremen (1934)
Primarily consists of later commemorations for those who were killed in strike.
213/4
Teachers
Mostly consists of David Douglas School District strike of 1978.
Box/Folder
213/5
Strohecker's Grocery & Market
213/6
Stubbs Electric Co.
213/7
Studebaker Corp.
213/8
Studio Building
213/9
Subotnick & Son Packing Materials Co.
213/10
Sugar Crest Doughnuts
213/11
Col. Summers Park
Named for Colonel Owen Summers.
213/12
Sunnybrook Farms
213/13
Sunset Hills Cemetery
213/14
Sunset Park
213/15
Sunshine Dairy
213/16
Superbuilt Manufacturing Co.
213/17
Swan Island
213/18
Swan Island Airport
213/19
Swan Island Army Camp
1941
213/20
Sweeney, Krist & Dimm
213/21
Swetland Variety Store
213/22
Swift & Co.
213/23
Swimming Pools
213/24
(Guy Webster) Talbot Home
Residence of Guy Webster Talbot.
213/25
(L. Fred) Talbot Home
Residence of L. Fred Talbot.
213/26
Tamarack Homes
213/27
Taxes (1)
213/28
Taxes (2)
213/29
Taylor Electric Supply Co.
213/30
Taylor Street Building
213/31
Teamsters Union
213/32
Tektronix, Inc. (1)
213/33
Tektronix, Inc. (2)
213/34
Telegram Building
213/35
Telephone Answering Service, Inc.
213/36
Temple Beth Israel Cemetery
213/37
Tenth Avenue Building
213/38
Terminal Ice & Cold Storage Building
213/39
Terminal Sales Building
Subseries 20 : Terminals
See also: Portland - Docks; Portland - Harbor; Portland - Waterfront.
Box/Folder
213/40
1, 2, and 3
213/41
4
213/42
Admiral
213/43
Albina
213/44
John Fulton
Also called Terminal 6.
213/45
Lumber
213/46
McCormick
213/47
Oceanic
213/48
West Coast
Box/Folder
213/49
Thanksgiving Celebrations
213/50
Theo. Bergmann Shoe Manufacturing Co.
213/51
Theodore Roosevelt Monument
213/52
Thermo-Fax
213/53
Thompson-Ramo-Woodridge, Inc.
213/54
Therkelson Motor Co.
213/55
Tigner Home
Residence of the Tigner Quadruplets.
213/56
Timber Lanes Bowling Center
213/57
Timber Structures, Inc.
213/58
Tivoli Gardens
213/59
Tonklin Motors
213/60
Tony's Food Market
213/61
Top O'Scott
213/62
Totem Pole Marina
213/63
Tower Oil Co.
213/64
Town & Country Athletic Club
213/65
Town Club
213/66
Townsend Club
213/67
Tradewell Stores
213/68
Transit Mall
213/69
Transportation Equipment Rentals
213/70
Transico, Inc.
213/71
Travelers Aid Society
213/72
Trimet (1)
213/73
Trimet (2)
213/74
Troh's Airport
213/75
Tryon Creek State Park
213/76
Tualitin Country Club
213/77
Tualitin Tunnel
213/78
Tunnel Gallery
213/79
UPI Thrift Store
213/80
Unemployment
213/81
Ungar Store
213/82
Union Labor Retirement Home
213/83
Union Manor
213/84
Union Oil Co. of California
213/85
Union Pacific Industrial District
Contains photograph of lot by NE 181st and Halsey slated for development of "Garden-type" industrial district by Union Pacific.
213/86
Union Pacific Stages
213/87
Union Pacific Valvoline Plant
213/88
Union Stage Terminal
213/89
Union Station (1)
213/90
Union Station (2)
213/91
Union Stockyards
213/92
United Airlines
Also called United Air Lines.
213/93
United Beer Distributing Co.
213/94
United Fund (1)
213/95
United Fund (2)
213/96
United Medical Laboratories
213/97
United Nations
Consists of photographs related to United Nations Days and United Nations Week events in Portland.
213/98
United Parcel Service (UPS)
213/99
United Service Organizations (USO)
213/100
United Spanish War Veterans
213/101
United States Bicentennial Celebration
213/102
United States Custom House
213/103
United States Employment Service
Also called United States Employment Bureau.
213/104
United Way (1)
Formerly known as United Good Neighbors.
213/105
United Way (2)
213/106
United Way (3)
213/107
Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp.
213/108
University Club
213/109
Unthank Park
Named for Denorval Unthank.
213/110
Urban League
213/111
Urban Renewal (1)
213/112
Urban Renewal (2)
214/1
Van Duyn Candy Co.
214/2
Van Waters & Rogers, Inc.
214/3
Vance Park
214/4
Varian Associates
214/5
Vaughn Motor Company
214/6
Vermont Hills
214/7
Veterans
214/8
Veterans Day Celebrations (1)
214/9
Veterans Day Celebrations (2)
214/10
Veterans Education Center
214/11
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW)
214/12
Vice
Consists of photographs related to 1956-7 bribery trial.
214/13
Victory Celebration
Contains singele photograph of revelers on VJ Day.
1948 August 14
214/14
Victory Center
Structure on SW 6th Street used during World War 2 for War Bonds rallies, parades, and commemorations of war dead.
214/15
Victory Parade
Wartime event to celebrate end of North African campaign.
1943
Subseries 21 : Views
Box/Folder
214/16
General (1)
214/17
General (2)
214/18
Aerial (1)
214/19
Aerial (2)
214/20
Aerial (3)
214/21
Historical
Reprints of pre-1900 Portland scenes.
214/22
Satellite
Box/Folder
214/23
Villa St. Rose
214/24
Villa-Mart
214/25
Vines Jewelers
214/26
Visiting Nurse Association
214/27
Vista Shopping Center
214/28
Volker Building
214/29
Volunteers of America
214/30
Volunteers of America Day Nurseries
Includes nurseries run by Volunteers of America at multiple Portland locations, and Mothers' and Children's home.
214/31
Voting and Elections (1)
214/32
Voting and Elections (2)
214/33
Voting and Elections (3)
214/34
W. G. Rovang & Associates
214/35
W. T. Grant Co.
214/36
W. Templeton Realty Office
214/37
W. W. Shirley Co.
214/38
Wacker Siltronic Corp.
214/39
Wade Home
Residence of Dr. Ben M. Wade and wife.
214/40
Wadhams & Kerr Brothers
Also called Wadhams & Co.
214/41
Wagner Mining Scoop, Inc.
214/42
Wagner Tractor Co.
Includes FWD Wagner, Inc.
214/43
Wall Home
Residence of Howard Wall.
214/44
Walston & Co.
Subseries 22 : Washington Park
Box/Folder
214/45
General
214/46
Aerial Views
Series of aerial photographs taken of Washington Park in the summer of 1970.
1970
214/47
Japanese Gardens
214/48
Rose Garden
Includes Shakespearean Garden; see also: Flora and Fauna - Roses.
214/49
Zoo (1)
See also: Subjects - Flora and Fauna.
214/50
Zoo (2)
214/51
Zoo (3)
214/52
Zoo (4)
214/53
Zoo (5)
214/54
Zoo (6)
214/55
Zoo (7)
214/56
Zoo - Earth slippage
Contains photographs related to concerns of landslides during zoo's construction in 1950s.
214/57
Zoo - Elephants
See also: Flora and Fauna - Elephants.
214/58
Zoo - Train
Box/Folder
214/59
Washington Plaza
214/60
Washington Square
Shopping center; includes photograph of cemetery which was demolished to make way for it.
214/61
Washington Street Building
214/62
Water Bureau
214/63
Water Mains, Pipes, etc.
214/64
Water Pumps
214/65
Water Tower
Name of a business built around water tower; formerly Portland Furniture Co.
214/66
Water Towers
214/67
Waterfront
See also: Portland - Docks; Portland - Harbor; Portland - Terminals.
214/68
Waterfront Park
215/1
Waterway Terminals Co.
215/2
Wattier Shoe Stores
215/3
Waverly Baby Home
215/4
Waverly Country Club
215/5
Wear Prevention Alloys Co.
215/6
Weather Bureau
215/7
Weatherly Building
215/8
Weaver Home
Residence of Melvin Weaver.
215/9
Webb Electric Co.
215/10
Weed's Iris Farm
215/11
Weimer's Furniture Store
215/12
Weiner's Store
Also called Joe Weiner's Store.
215/13
Weinhard Brewery
Consists of photograph of brewery building's demolition in 1929.See also: Portland - Blitz-Weinhard Co.
215/14
Weinstein Home
Residence of Lillian Weinstein.
215/15
Wesifield's
215/16
Welcome Wagon
See also: Portland - Goodwill Industries.
215/17
Wellington Park
215/18
Wemme Building
215/19
Wemme Home
215/20
Wentworth & Irwin
215/21
West Bearing Co.
215/22
West Coast Brokerage Co.
215/23
West Coast Evergreen Co.
215/24
West Coast Fast Freight, Inc.
215/25
West Coast Lumbermen's Association
215/26
West Coast Lumber Inspection Bureau
215/27
West Coast Paper Products
215/28
West Coast Picture Corp.
215/29
West Coast Steel Works
215/30
West Highland Hunt Club
215/31
West Hills Golf Course
215/32
West Hills Orchard Park Addition
215/33
West Hills Memorial Park, Inc.
215/34
West House Garment Co.
215/35
West Oregon Lumber Co.
215/36
West Slope District
215/37
Westerland's Moorage
215/38
Western Airlines
Also called Western Air Lines.
215/39
Western Auto Supply Co.
215/40
Western Electric
215/41
Western Farm Equipment Co.
215/42
Western Farmers Association
215/43
Western Fence & Wire Works
215/44
Western Forestry Center
Now called World Forestry Center.
215/45
Western Machinery Co.
215/46
Western Oldsmobile
215/47
Western Paper Converting Co., Inc.
215/48
Western Photo Mount Co.
215/49
Western Picture Frame Co.
215/50
Western Pine Association
215/51
Western Savings & Loan Co.
215/52
Western Technical Manpower Council
215/53
Western Transportation Co.
215/54
Western Waxed Paper Co.
215/55
Western Wirebound Box Co.
215/56
Westgate Addition
215/57
Westinghouse Battery Station
215/58
Westinghouse Electric Supply Co.
215/59
Westmade Desks
215/60
Westminster Singers
215/61
Westmoreland Park
Also called Westmoreland Recreation & Sports Field.
215/62
Weston Plaza
215/63
Weyerhauser Co.
215/64
Weygandt Home
215/65
Wexler Brothers
215/66
Wheelsport Distributing Co.
215/67
Whisler Motor Co.
215/68
Whispering Firs District
215/69
White-Freightliner Inc.
215/70
White Cross Plan
215/71
White Ensign Club
215/72
White House Nursing Home
215/73
White King Soap Co.
215/74
White Motor Co.
215/75
White Stag Manufacturing Co.
215/76
Wigwam Store
215/77
Wilcox Building
215/78
Wilcox Home
215/79
Wildlife Rehabilitation Center
See also: Portland - Audubon Society.
215/80
Wildwood Sanitary Landfill
Proposed landfill site.
215/81
Wilhelm Insurance
215/82
Wilhelm NationaLease
215/83
Willard Cook Candy Factory
215/84
William Temple House Counseling Center
215/85
Willamette "Base Line" Stone
215/86
Willamette Hyster Co.
215/87
Willamette Iron & Steel Co. (1)
215/88
Willamette Iron & Steel Co. (2)
215/89
Willamette Moorage
215/90
Willamette National Cemetery
215/91
Willamette Park
215/92
Willamette River
Photographs of portion of river that's in Portland.
215/93
Willamette River Eastbank Park
Now known as the Esplanade.
215/94
Willamette River Greenway
215/95
Willamette River Signal House
215/96
Willamette Savings & Loan Association
215/97
Willamette Western Co.
215/98
Willamette Yacht Club
215/99
Williams & Co.
215/100
Williams Home
Residence of M. A. Williams.
215/101
Williams Plaza
215/102
Williams Power Brake Equipment Co.
215/103
Willision Chip Steak, Inc.
215/104
Wilson-Chambers Mortuary
215/105
Wilson Building
Also called D. G. Wilson Building.
215/106
Wizer's Market
215/107
Wolfard Home
Residence of Caitlin Wolfard.
215/108
Wolff Electric Co.
215/109
Wood Tractor Co.
215/110
Woodex Industrial Fuel Co.
215/111
Woods Memorial Park
215/112
Woodlark Building
215/113
Woodrow Wilson Park
215/114
Woolach Brothers
215/115
Woolworth Store
Also called F. W. Woolworth Co.
215/116
Women of Accomplishment (1)
Annual award.
215/117
Woodstock Park
215/118
Worcester Building
215/119
Word & Grimshaw, Inc.
215/120
World Travel Fair
215/121
Xerox Corp.
215/122
Yamhill Street Public Market
215/123
Yeon Building
215/124
Young's Food Mart
215/125
Young's Gown Shop
215/126
Young Land
215/127
Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)
215/128
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) (1)
215/129
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) (2)
215/130
Your Gallery
215/131
Youth Adventures, Inc.
215/132
Youth Care Center
215/133
Youth Center
215/134
Youth for Christ
215/135
Youth Forum
215/136
Youth Opportunity Center
215/137
Youth Progress Association
215/138
Youth Workshop
215/139
Zaik Home
Residence of Saul Zaik.
215/140
Zale's Jewelry Store
215/141
Zehrung Chemical Co.
215/142
Zell Brothers
215/143
Zeller's Chapel of Roses
Also called Zeller's Funeral Chapel and Zeller's Funeral Home.
215/144
Zellerbach Paper Co.
See also: Portland - Crown-Zellerbach.
215/145
Zidell Explorations, Inc.
Includes Zidell Machine & Supply Co.
215/146
Zim's Supermarket
215/147
Zoning
215/148
Zukor's

Series D:  Oregon State Government and Agencies, 1931-1982Return to Top

0.33 cubic feet , (38 folders)

Consists of photographs related to the Oregon State Legislature and of state-wide agencies.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
216/1
Agriculture Department
216/2
Board of Higher Education
216/3
Constitution
216/4
Department of Environmental Quality
216/5
Department of Fish and Wildlife
216/6
Employment Division
Also called Oregon State Employment Service.
216/7
Forestry Department
216/8
Game Commission
216/9
Highway Commission
216/10
Highway Department
216/11
Industrial Accident Commission
216/12
Legislature (1)
See also: Salem - Oregon State Capitol.
216/13
Legislature (2)
216/14
Legislature Floor Plans
216/15
Library
Includes photographs of State Library bookmobiles.
216/16
Oregon Blue Book
216/17
Oregon Code
216/18
Oregon Liquor Control Commission (OLCC)
Also called Oregon State Liquor Commission.
216/19
Oregon State Employees Association
216/20
Parole Board
216/21
Public Welfare
216/22
Racing Commission
216/23
Safety Commission
216/24
School Initiatives
Includes a 1957 photograph of a hearing on the "key district" bill and 2 1968 photographs related to "Project Springboard."
216/25
School Survey
216/26
Secretary of State's Office
216/27
State Parks
216/28
State Police
216/29
State Seal
216/30
Supreme Court
216/31
Tax Commission
216/32
Traffic Department
216/33
Travel Information Division
216/34
Unemployment Committee
216/35
Unemployment Compensation Board
216/36
War Price and Rationing Boards
216/37
World War Veterans State Aid Commission
216/38
Youth Legislature

Series E:  Oregon Journal, circa 1915-1982Return to Top

0.67 cubic feet , (46 folders)

Contains photographs related to the Oreon Journal's offices, employees, etc.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
216/39
Advertising Department
216/40
Awards and Honors
Subseries 1 : Buildings
Consists of photographs that had been filed specifically under the heading of "Oregon Journal;" see Portland series for additional photographs of buildings.
Box/Folder
216/41
Jackson Tower
Housed Journal offices 1912 to 1948.Includes photographs related to the building's clock, and a reprint of a photograph depicting the structure that stood at the site of the Jackson Tower circa 1900.
216/42
Journal-Oregonian Building
Housed Journal offices from 1961 to 1982.
216/43
Market Building (1)
Series of undated photographs by Al Monner of the building before it was Journal moved into it in 1948.
216/44
Market Building (2)
Housed Journal offices from 1948 to 1961.
Box/Folder
216/45
Business Office
216/46
Carriers
Also called "Dealers."
216/47
Chimes
Photograph of bells being moved from Jackson Tower to Market Building in 1948.
216/48
Classified Department
216/49
Composing Room
216/50
Editorial Department
216/51
Election Crews
216/52
Engraving Room
Subseries 2 : Events, Workshops and Trips
Box/Folder
216/53
Boating Safety School
216/54
Christmas Parties
Includes both Journal Readers' Christmas Party and Children's Christmas Party.
216/55
Chrysanthenum Society Ribbon-Cutting Event
Photograph of Maria Jackson about to cut a ribbon at unnamed 1945 event; with her is Charles Ferris, president of the Chrysanthenum Society.
1945
216/56
"Do-It-Yourself" Show
216/57
Fundraising
Consists of a 1956 photograph of students returning from canvassing for funds for Hungarian refugees.
216/58
Hawaii Trip
Contains photograph of Maria (Mrs. C. J.) Jackson with daughter-in-law Mrs. Phil Jackson having arrived in Honolulu.
1955
216/59
"Knights of Collodion" Gatherings
Contains photograph of one such gathering and written material from the 1970s providing context.
216/60
P. L. Jackson's Tour of the Pacific
Contains photographs related to newsmen's tour of the Pacific Theater July-September 1945.
1945
216/61
Pendleton Round-Up Train
Contains photographs related to Oregon Journal staff members traveling to Prendelton Round-Up by special train.
216/62
Spring Planting Fair
216/63
Teen-Age Job Shop
216/64
The Young in Art
216/65
Unidentified
Undated photographs of events with no contextual information provided.
Box/Folder
216/66
Issues
216/67
Library
216/68
Machine Shop
216/69
Mail Room
216/70
Mary Cullen's Cottage
Ran cooking and home-making articles and workshops.
216/71
Newspapermen's Strike
Contains 1960 photograph of marching newspaper strikers.
216/72
Newsroom
216/73
Pressroom
216/74
Prizes
Contains photographs of recipients of prizes given by the Journal.
216/75
Staff (1)
Includes headhsots of staff members; see also the People Series for additional photographs of individual staff members.
216/76
Staff (2)
216/77
Stereotyping
216/78
Switchboard
216/79
Teletypesetter
216/80
Ten-Year Club
Subseries 3 : Vehicles
Box/Folder
216/81
Airplanes
216/82
Helicopters
216/83
Helicopter Crashes
Contains 2 photographs of wreckage from fatal December 1947 crash, one photo of June 1949 crash in Salem, and 1986 letter from Hugh Ackroyd which accompanied 1949 image.
216/84
Trucks

Series F:  Washington State, 1902-1982Return to Top

1.65 cubic feet, ( 183 folders)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
217/1
Mt. Adams
217/2
Anacortes
217/3
Archer Creek Falls
217/4
Mt. Baker
217/5
Baker Lake
217/6
Battle Ground
217/7
Beaches
217/8
Beacon Rock
217/9
Beard's Hollow
217/10
Bellevue
217/11
Bellingham
217/12
Bremerton
Subseries 1 : Bridges
Box/Folder
217/13
Deception Pass
217/14
Highway 14
217/15
Lake Washington Floating Bridge
217/16
Lewis River
217/17
Longview
217/18
Narrows
217/19
Salmon Creek
217/20
Snake River
217/21
Toutle River
217/22
Washougal River
Box/Folder
217/23
Burbank
217/24
Camas
217/25
Camp Columbia
217/26
Camp Hanford
217/27
Camp Wa-Ri-Ki
217/28
Cape Horn
217/29
Cascade Tunnel
Consists of 1930 Associated Press photograph of visiting Soviet railway commission members in front of Cascade Tunnel's mouth.
217/30
Cedar Creek
217/31
Centralia
217/32
Lake Chelan
217/33
Clark County
See also: Washington State - Vancouver.
217/34
Clarkston
217/35
Cle Elum Lake
217/36
Coal Banks Park
217/37
Mt. Coffin
217/38
Coldwater Lake
See also: Washington State - Spirit Lake.
217/39
Cougar
217/40
Cowlitz County
217/41
Cowlitz River
217/42
Crescent Beach
217/43
Crescent Lake
217/44
Crystal Mountain
Subseries 2 : Dams
Box/Folder
217/45
Chief Joseph
217/46
Columbia River
Contains a map of dam sites on the Columbia River in Washington.
217/47
Diablo
217/48
Grand Coulee (1)
217/49
Grand Coulee (2)
217/50
Grand Coulee (3)
217/51
Grand Coulee (4)
217/52
Grand Coulee (5)
217/53
Ice Harbor
217/54
Little Goose
217/55
Lower Granite
217/56
Merwin
217/57
Priest Rapids
217/58
Rock Island
217/59
Swift Creek
217/60
Wanapum
217/61
Wynochee
217/62
Yale
Box/Folder
217/63
Dayton
217/64
Deer Lake
217/65
Discovery Bay
217/66
Duluth
217/67
Dumbell Mountain
217/68
Echo Glen
217/69
Elephant Head Rock
217/70
Enchantment Wilderness
217/71
Fern Prairie
217/72
Ferndale
217/73
Fires
217/74
Floods
217/75
Fort Canby
217/76
Fort Lewis
217/77
Fort Okanogan
217/78
Goldendale
217/79
Grays Harbor
217/80
Hanford
217/81
Hanford Nuclear Plant
Subseries 3 : Highways and Roads
Box/Folder
217/82
General
217/83
Highway 10
217/84
Highway 14
217/85
Highway 90
Box/Folder
217/86
Hood Canal
217/87
Ilwaco
217/88
Kalama
217/89
Kelso
217/90
Kennewick
217/91
Kent
217/92
Kettle Falls
217/93
Klickitat River
217/94
La Center
217/95
Lady Island
217/96
Lacamas Lake
217/97
Larch Mountain Honor Camp
217/98
Larson Air Force Base
217/99
Lewis River
217/100
Liberty Cap
217/101
Long Beach
217/102
Longview
217/103
Longview - Reynolds Metals Co.
217/104
McChord Air Base
217/105
McNeil Island Federal Penitentiary
217/106
Marlin
217/107
Maryhill Museum
217/108
Merwin Lake
217/109
Mounds
217/110
Narada Falls
217/111
Neah Bay
217/112
Nespelem
217/113
North Bonneville
217/114
North Head Lighthouse
217/115
North Richland
217/116
Ocean Park
217/117
Ocean Shores
217/118
Okanogan River
217/119
Olympia
217/120
Olympic National Park
Includes images of Mt. Olympus and Mt. Seattle.
217/121
Orchards (Town)
217/122
Oysterville
217/123
Palouse Falls
217/124
Pasco
217/125
Port Gamble
217/126
Port Townsend
217/127
Puget Sound
217/128
Pullman - Washington State University
217/129
Quincy Valley
218/1
Mt. Rainier
218/2
Richland
218/3
Riparia
218/4
Roosevelt
218/5
Sacajawea State Park
218/6
Mt. St. Helens
218/7
Mt. St. Helens Eruption
Includes photographs related to eruption's aftermath.See also: Subjects - Volcanic Ash.
1980
218/8
San Juan Islands
218/9
Satsop Nuclear Plant
218/10
Seattle (1)
218/11
Seattle (2)
218/12
Seattle - University of Washington
218/13
Seattle - World's Fair
Also called Century 21 International Exposition.
1962
218/14
Shelton
218/15
Mt. Suksan
218/16
Sisters
218/17
Skamokawa
218/18
Sky Woodcraft School
218/19
Skykomish River
218/20
Snake River
218/21
Snohomish River
218/22
Snoquamie Pass
218/23
Soap Lake
218/24
Spirit Lake
See also: Washington State - Coldwater Lake; Washington State - Mt. St. Helens.
218/25
Spokane
218/26
Sun Lakes Park
218/27
Tacoma
218/28
Tatoosh Island
218/29
Toutle River
218/30
Trout Lake
Subseries 4 : Vancouver
Box/Folder
218/31
General (1)
218/32
General (2)
218/33
Churches
218/34
Clark College
218/35
Fires
218/36
Fort Vancouver
218/37
Fort Vancouver - Grant House Museum
218/38
Hospitals
218/39
Hudson House
218/40
Kaiser Co., Inc.
See also: Portland - Albina Engine & Machine Works; Portland - Oregon Shipbuilding Corp.
218/41
Loring Palmer House
218/42
Pearson Field
218/43
Police
218/44
Ogden Meadows
218/45
Schools
218/46
Stockade Days
218/47
Vancouver Lake
Box/Folder
218/48
Wakemap
218/49
Walla Walla
218/50
Walla Walla Canning Co.
218/51
Walla Walla State Penitentiary
218/52
Wallula
218/53
Washington National Guard
218/54
Washougal School District
218/55
Wenatchee
218/56
White Salmon
218/57
Winthrop
218/58
Woodland
218/59
Yakima

Series G:  Other US Locations,  1902-1982Return to Top

1.35 cubic feet , (112 folders)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
218/60
Alabama
Subseries 1 : Alaska
Box/Folder
218/61
General (1)
218/62
General (2)
218/63
Aleutian Islands
Consists of photographs taken during World War II.
218/64
Highways and Roads
218/65
Juneau
218/66
Ketchikan
218/67
Volcanoes
Box/Folder
218/68
American Samoa
218/69
Arizona
Subseries 2 : California
Box/Folder
218/70
General
218/71
Arcadia
Includes Santa Anita Race Track.
218/72
Dams
218/73
Disneyland
218/74
Fort Ross
218/75
Highways and Roads
218/76
Los Angeles
218/77
Pasadena Tournament of Roses
218/78
Prisons
218/79
San Diego
218/80
San Francisco (1)
218/81
San Francisco (2)
218/82
San Juan Capistrano Mission
218/83
San Simeon
218/84
Sequoia National Park
218/85
Mt. Shasta
218/86
Shasta Lake Caverns
218/87
Stanford University
218/88
Lake Tahoe
218/89
University of California Berkeley
218/90
Yosemite National Park
Box/Folder
219/1
Colorado
219/2
Delaware
219/3
Florida - Okefenokee Swamp
219/4
Hawaii
Subseries 3 : Idaho
Box/Folder
219/5
General
219/6
Boise
219/7
Dams
219/8
Highway 9
219/9
Kootenai River
219/10
Salmon River
219/11
Shoshone Falls
219/12
Snake River
219/13
Sun Valley
Box/Folder
219/14
Illinois
219/15
Kentucky - Fort Knox
219/16
Louisiana - New Orleans
219/17
Maine
219/18
Maryland - US Naval Academy
219/19
Massachusetts
219/20
Michigan
219/21
Minnesota - Minneapolis
219/22
Missouri
219/23
Montana
219/24
Nebraska
Subseries 4 : Nevada
Box/Folder
219/25
General
219/26
Boulder City
219/27
Denio
See also: Oregon - Denio.
219/28
Hoover Dam
219/29
Lost City
219/30
Reno
219/31
Virginia City
Box/Folder
219/32
New Jersey
219/33
New Mexico
Subseries 5 : New York
Box/Folder
219/34
General
219/35
New York City (1)
219/36
New York City (2)
219/37
New York City - World's Fairs
Includes photographs from both 1939 and 1964 fairs.
219/38
Niagra Falls
219/39
Syracuse University
219/40
West Point
Box/Folder
219/41
North Carolina
219/42
Ohio
219/43
Oklahoma
219/44
Pennsylvania
219/45
Puerto Rico
219/46
Rhode Island
219/47
Saipan
219/48
South Carolina
219/49
South Dakota
219/50
Tennessee
219/51
Texas
219/52
US Virgin Islands
Subseries 6 : Utah
Box/Folder
219/53
General
219/54
Brigham City
219/55
Bryce Canyon
219/56
Salt Lake City
219/57
Zion National Park
Subseries 7 : Virginia
Box/Folder
219/58
General
219/59
Lexington
219/60
Mt. Vernon
219/61
Mt. Weather
219/62
Richmond
219/63
Wakefield Estate
219/64
Williamsburg
219/65
Yorktown
Box/Folder
219/66
Wake Island
Subseries 8 : Washington, D.C.
Box/Folder
219/67
General (1)
219/68
General (2)
219/69
General (3)
219/70
Capitol Building
219/71
Ford's Theatre
219/72
Georgetown University
219/73
Library of Congress
219/74
National Archives
219/75
National Gallery of Art
219/76
Smithsonian Institute
219/77
Washington Monument
219/78
White House
Box/Folder
219/79
West Virginia
219/80
Wisconsin
219/81
Wyoming

Series H:  Non-US Locations,  1902-1982Return to Top

2 cubic feet, ( 2 records cartons)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
220/1
Afghanistan
220/2
Algeria
220/3
Antarctica
Includes 1961 photograph of U of O alum with Oregon flag at South Pole.
220/4
Arctic
220/5
Argentina
220/6
Australia
220/7
Austria
220/8
Bahamas
220/9
Belgium
220/10
Bali
Subseries 1 : Canada
Box/Folder
220/11
General
220/12
Hart Highway
220/13
Jasper National Park
220/14
Ottowa
220/15
Quebec
Includes photographs from the 1967 Montreal World's Fair.
220/16
Royal Mounted Police
Colloquially known as "Mounties."
220/17
St. Lawrence
220/18
Vancouver, British Columbia
220/19
Vancouver Island
220/20
Victoria
220/21
Whitehorse
Subseries 2 : China
Box/Folder
220/22
General
220/23
Beijing
220/24
Shanghai
220/25
Tientsen
Box/Folder
220/26
Colombia
220/27
Crete
220/28
Denmark - Faroe Islands
220/29
Denmark - Royalty
220/30
Dominican Republic
220/31
Ecuador
220/32
Egypt
220/33
Fiji
220/34
Finland
Subseries 3 : France
Box/Folder
220/35
General
220/36
Normandy
220/37
Paris
220/38
Versailles
220/39
Verdun
220/40
Vichy
Subseries 4 : Germany
Box/Folder
220/41
General
220/42
Munich
220/43
Nuremberg
220/44
Sylt
Subseries 5 : Great Britain
Box/Folder
220/45
Northern Ireland
220/46
Royalty - Crown Jewels
220/47
Royalty - Duke & Duchess of Windsor
Photographs of the former King Edward VIII and Wallis Warfield.
220/48
Royalty - Kings
Photographs of Edward VII and George VI.
220/49
Royalty - Princes (Except Charles)
220/50
Royalty - Prince Charles and Princess Diana
220/51
Royalty - Princesses (Except Anne, Diana and Margaret)
220/52
Royalty - Princess Anne
220/53
Royalty - Princess Margaret
220/54
Royalty - Queens (Except Elizabeth II)
Includes the Queen Mother.
220/55
Royalty - Queen Elizabeth II
220/56
Isle of Sark
220/57
Scotland
220/58
Wales
Box/Folder
220/59
Greece
220/60
Greece - Royalty
220/61
Honduras
220/62
Hong Kong
220/63
Indonesia
Referred to as Sumatra.
220/64
Iran - Royalty
220/65
Israel
Subseries 6 : Italy
Box/Folder
220/66
Pompeii
220/67
Rome
220/68
Royalty - Princess Maria Beatriz
220/69
Sicily
220/70
Venice
Subseries 7 : Japan
Box/Folder
220/71
Hiroshima
220/72
Kyoto
220/73
Okinawa
220/74
Royalty (Except Emperor Hirohito)
Mostly photographs of then-prince and later Emperor Akihito.
220/75
Royalty - Emperor Hirohito
220/76
Sapporo
220/77
Tokyo
220/78
Volcanoes
Box/Folder
220/79
Jordan - Royalty
220/80
Kenya
220/81
Kuwait - Royalty
220/82
Luxembourg - Royalty
220/83
Mexico
220/84
Morocco - Royalty
220/85
Mozambique
220/86
Nepal
Subseries 8 : Netherlands
Box/Folder
220/87
General
220/88
Rotterdam
220/89
Royalty
220/90
The Hague
Box/Folder
220/91
New Guinea
220/92
New Zealand
220/93
Nicaragua
Subseries 9 : Norway
Box/Folder
220/94
General
220/95
Oslo
220/96
Royalty
220/97
Spitsbergen
Box/Folder
221/1
Panama
221/2
Pakistan
221/3
Palestine
221/4
Peru
Subseries 10 : Philippines
Box/Folder
221/5
General
221/6
Bataan
221/7
Corregidor
221/8
Manila
Subseries 11 : Poland
Box/Folder
221/9
General
221/10
Czestochowa
221/11
Gdynia
221/12
Krakow
221/13
Lwow
221/14
Poznan
221/15
Warsaw (1)
221/16
Warsaw (2)
Box/Folder
221/17
Portugal
221/18
Rockall
Tiny island annexed by Great Britain.
221/19
Romania
221/20
Romania - Royalty (1)
Includes many photographs of Queen Marie in Oregon and Washington.
221/21
Romania - Royalty (2)
221/22
Sahara Desert
221/23
Saudi Arabia
221/24
Saudi Arabia - Royalty
221/25
Seychelles Island
221/26
Singapore
221/27
Solomon Islands
Subseries 12 : Soviet Union
Was originally filed as "Russia," but includes photographs of areas that are now independent countries, such as Ukraine, the Baltic Countries, and Georgia.
Box/Folder
221/28
General (1)
221/29
General (2)
221/30
Don Cossack Russian Male Chorus
221/31
Moscow
221/32
Odessa
221/33
Siberia
221/34
Stalingrad
221/35
Yalta
Box/Folder
221/36
South Africa
Subseries 13 : Spain
Box/Folder
221/37
General
221/38
Barcelona
221/39
Granada
221/40
Madrid
221/41
Royalty
221/42
Seville
221/43
Toledo
Box/Folder
221/44
Straits of Magellan
221/45
Sudan
221/46
Surinam
Referred to as Dutch Guiana.
221/47
Swaziland - Royalty
Subseries 14 : Sweden
Box/Folder
221/48
General
221/49
Gothenburg
221/50
Military
221/51
Royalty
See also: People - Prince Bertil.
221/52
Stockholm
Box/Folder
221/53
Switzerland
221/54
Syria
221/55
Tahiti
221/56
Taiwan
221/57
Tanzania
221/58
Thailand
221/59
Thailand - Royalty
221/60
Tibet
221/61
Tonga
221/62
Trinidad
221/63
Tunisia
221/64
Turkey
221/65
Uganda
221/66
Uruguay
221/67
Vatican City
See also: Italy - Rome.
221/68
Venezuela
221/69
Vietnam
221/70
West Indies (British)
221/71
West Indies (Dutch)
221/72
Yemen
221/73
Yugoslavia
221/74
Yugoslavia - Royalty
221/75
Zaire
221/76
Zambia
221/77
Zimbabwe
Referred to as Rhodesia.

Series I:  Subjects, 1902-1982Return to Top

17 cubic feet, ( 17 records cartons)

Includes both photographs taken in Oregon and in other locations.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
222/1
Abortion
222/2
Accidents - Fatal
222/3
Accidents - Injury
222/4
Actresses - 19th Century
222/5
Adoption
222/6
Advertising
See also: Subjects - Billboards.
222/7
Aerosol
Subseries 1 : Agriculture
Includes agricultural equipment, livestock, and fruits and vegetables.
Box/Folder
222/8
Apples
222/9
Artichokes
222/10
Asparagus
222/11
Barley
222/12
Bananas
222/13
Beans
222/14
Beekeeping
222/15
Berries and Berrypicking
Consists of photographs which don't specify berry type.
222/16
Blackberries
222/17
Blueberries
222/18
Cabbages
222/19
Cantaloupes
222/20
Carrots
222/21
Cattle
222/22
Celtuce
A Chinese vegetable.
222/23
Chaff
222/24
Cherries
222/25
Combines
222/26
Corn
222/27
Cotton
222/28
Cranberries
222/29
Crop Dusting
See also: Agriculture - Pesticides.
222/30
Cucumbers
222/31
Dairy
222/32
Dates
222/33
Eggs
222/34
Farms (General)
222/35
Field Burning
222/36
Figs
222/37
Filberts
222/38
Flax
222/39
Flour
222/40
Fruit and Fruitpicking
Consists of photographs that don't specify fruit type.
222/41
Fruit Inspection
222/42
Ginseng
222/43
Grain Elevators
222/44
Grapes
222/45
Hay
222/46
Harvesters
222/47
Herbs
222/48
Hops
222/49
Irrigation
222/50
Kiwis
Referred to as Chinese Gooseberries.
222/51
Lemons
222/52
Litchi
222/53
Mint
222/54
Olives
222/55
Onions
222/56
Oranges
222/57
"Orchard Monkey"
222/58
Parsnips
222/59
Peaches
222/60
Peanuts
222/61
Pears
222/62
Pesticides
See also: Agriculture - Crop Dusting.
222/63
Pineapples
222/64
Plowing
222/65
Potatoes
222/66
Poultry (1)
Mostly photographs of turkeys.
222/67
Poultry (2)
222/68
Poultry (3)
222/69
Poultry (4)
222/70
Poultry (5)
222/71
Poultry (6)
222/72
Pumpkins
222/73
Raspberries
222/74
Rice
222/75
Rubber
Includes synthetic rubber.
222/76
Rye
222/77
Scarecrows
222/78
Seeds and Seeding
222/79
Sheep
222/80
Silk and Silk Worms
222/81
Soybeans
222/82
Spinach
222/83
Squash
222/84
Straw Baler
222/85
Strawberries
222/86
Sugar
222/87
Teasel Farm
222/88
Tobacco
222/89
Tomatoes
222/90
Tractors
See also: Cars and Other Motor Vehicles - Tractors.
222/91
Triticale
222/92
Walnuts
222/93
Watermelons
222/94
Wheat
222/95
Youngberries
Box/Folder
222/96
Air Bags
222/97
Air Pollution
See also: Subjects - Pollution; Subjects - Smog.
222/98
Air Raid Siren
222/99
Aluminum
222/100
Amish
222/101
Antiques
222/102
Aquahol
222/103
Aquariums
222/104
Arab People
222/105
Archaeology
222/106
Architecture
222/107
Architectural Awards
Photographs of buildings which won awards for their architectural design.
Subseries 2 : Art
For Native American Art, see: Subjects - Indians of North America; see also: Portland - Portland Art Museum.
Box/Folder
223/1
General
223/2
Batik
223/3
Ceramics
223/4
Collages
223/5
Crafts
223/6
Drawings
223/7
Embroidery
223/8
Etchings
223/9
Exhibits
223/10
Glass and Glass-blowing
See also: Art - Stained Glass.
223/11
Ice Sculpture
223/12
Jade Sculpture
223/13
Lithographs
223/14
Macrame
223/15
Mosaics
223/16
Murals
Includes photographs of the Lovejoy Columns.
223/17
Onyx Sculptures
223/18
Oriental Art
223/19
Paintings (1)
223/20
Paintings (2)
223/21
Paintings (3)
223/22
Paintings (4)
223/23
Paintings (5)
223/24
Paintings (6)
223/25
Paintings (7)
223/26
Paintings (8)
223/27
Paintings (9)
223/28
Paintings (10)
223/29
Paintings (11)
223/30
Paintings (12)
223/31
Photography
223/32
Posters
223/33
Pottery
223/34
Prints
223/35
Quilts
223/36
Sculpture (1)
See also: Subjects - Statues.
223/37
Sculpture (2)
223/38
Sculpture (3)
223/39
Sculpture (4)
223/40
Sculpture (5)
223/41
Stained Glass
See also: Art - Glass and Glass-blowing.
223/42
Tapestries
223/43
Tole Painting
223/44
Woodcarvings
223/45
Woodcuts
Box/Folder
223/46
Asphalt
223/47
Assault
223/48
Associated Press
223/49
Astronomy
Subseries 3 : Aviation
See also: Military - Air Force; Military - Civic Air Patrol.
Box/Folder
223/50
Far West Airlines
223/51
Northwest Airlines
223/52
Pan American World Airways
223/53
Trans World Airlines
223/54
United Airlines (1)
223/55
United Airlines (2)
223/56
West Coast Airlines
223/57
Western Airlines
223/58
Airmail
224/1
Airplane Accidents (1)
224/2
Airplane Accidents (2)
224/3
Airplane Hangar
224/4
Airplane Repair School
224/5
Airplanes - General (1)
224/6
Airplanes - General (2)
224/7
Airplanes - General (3)
224/8
Airplanes - General (4)
224/9
Airplanes - General (5)
224/10
Beechcraft Airplanes
224/11
Boeing Airplanes
224/12
Cessna Airplanes
224/13
Commercial Airplanes (1)
Look also under names of airliners.
224/14
Commercial Airplanes (2)
224/15
Commercial Airplanes (3)
224/16
Concorde Jet
224/17
Airplane Engines
224/18
Early Airplanes (1)
See also: Aviation - Vintage Airplanes.
224/19
Early Airplanes (2)
224/20
Early Airplanes (3)
224/21
Formula Midget Airplanes
224/22
Geodetic Airplanes
224/23
Gruman Goose
224/24
Howard Hughes Airplanes
224/25
Lone Star Airplanes
224/26
Mainliner Airplanes
224/27
Airplanes - Pan American Clippers
224/28
Rankin Airplanes
224/29
Russian Airplanes
224/30
Skydiving and Skywriting Airplanes
224/31
Small Airplanes (1)
Originally filed as "Airplane - Small, Private."
224/32
Small Airplanes (2)
224/33
Small Jets
224/34
Spad Airplanes
224/35
Stearman Airplanes
224/36
Stratoliners
224/37
Airplanes - "Student Prince"
224/38
Supersonic Jets
224/39
Vintage Airplanes
See also: Aviation - Early Airplanes.
224/40
Airplanes - "Winnie Mae"
224/41
Airport Security
224/42
Beacons
224/43
Blimps
Also called Dirigibles.
224/44
Flight Attendants
224/45
Gliders
224/46
Helicopters (1)
224/47
Helicopters (2)
224/48
Helicopters - 304th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron
224/49
Hot Air Balloons
224/50
National Aeronautic & Space Administration (NASA)
224/51
Parachutes and Parachuting
224/52
Rocketry
224/53
Seaplanes
224/54
Semi-Automatic Ground Equipment
224/55
Unidentified Flying Objects (UFOs)
Box/Folder
224/56
Auctions
224/57
Autographs
224/58
Babies
224/59
Balloons
225/1
Bank Robberies (1)
225/2
Bank Robberies (2)
225/3
Barbers
225/4
Barns
See also: Subjects - Agriculture.
225/5
Barrels
225/6
Baskets
225/7
Bathrooms
225/8
Bathtubs
225/9
Beads
225/10
Beams
225/11
Bible
225/12
Bill of Rights
225/13
Billboards
See also: Subjects - Advertising.
225/14
Birdhouses and Bird Feeders
225/15
Birth Control
225/16
Blacksmiths
225/17
Blankets
225/18
Blind People
Subseries 4 : Boats and Other Watercraft
See also: Military - Navy.
Box/Folder
225/19
General
225/20
"Aloca Consair"
225/21
Anchors
225/22
Barges
225/23
Boat Accidents
225/24
Boat Building
See also: Boats and Other Watercraft - Ship Building.
225/25
Boat Shows
225/26
Canoes
225/27
Dredges
225/28
Ferries
225/29
Figureheads
225/30
Fishing Boats
See also: Subjects - Fishing.
225/31
Higgins Boat
225/32
Houseboats
225/33
"Hyde"
225/34
Hydroplanes
225/35
Jetfoils
225/36
Pleasure Motorcraft
225/37
Pontons
225/38
Rafts
225/39
River Pilots
225/40
Sailboats
225/41
Seadromes
225/42
Ship Building
See also: Boats and Other Watercraft - Boat Building.
Box/Folder
225/43
Body Scanners
225/44
Boeing Aerospace Co.
225/45
Bombardon
225/46
Bombs and Bombings
225/47
Bomb Shelters
225/48
Bones and Skeletons
225/49
Books
See also: Subjects - Reading.
225/50
Bottles
225/51
Boy Scouts
225/52
Breathalyzers
225/53
Bridges
225/54
Broken Equipment
Herb Alden photographs with no caption which had originally been filed in a folder titled "Misc."
225/55
Buggies
225/56
Bulgarian People
225/57
Buttons
225/58
Cables
225/59
Calculators
225/60
Calendars
225/61
Candles
225/62
Canes
Subseries 5 : Cars and Other Motor Vehicles
Box/Folder
225/63
Ambulances
225/64
Antique Automobiles (1)
225/65
Antique Automobiles (2)
225/66
Auto Shows
225/67
Car Accidents (1)
225/68
Car Accidents (2)
225/69
Cars - General (1)
225/70
Cars - General (2)
225/71
Cars -American Motors
225/72
Cars - Chrysler
225/73
Electric Cars
225/74
Cars - Ford (1)
225/75
Cars - Ford (2)
225/76
Cars - General Motors
225/77
Cars - Jaguar
225/78
Cars- Japanese Imports
225/79
Cars - Rolls Royce
226/1
Bulldozers
226/2
Bus Accidents
226/3
Buses
226/4
School Bus Accidents
226/5
School Buses
226/6
Compactors
226/7
Hearses
226/8
Jeeps
226/9
License Plates
226/10
Motorcycle Accidents
226/11
Motorcycles
226/12
Recreational Vehicles (RVs) and Campers
See also: Subjects - Trailers and Trailer Homes.
226/13
Scoopmobiles
226/14
Scooters
226/15
Snow Tractors
226/16
Snowmobiles
Includes Sno-Cat.
226/17
Straddle Carrier Rig
226/18
Taxicabs
226/19
Tractors
See also: Agriculture - Tractors.
226/20
Truck Accidents (1)
226/21
Truck Accidents (2)
226/22
Truck Lifts
226/23
Trucks (1)
226/24
Trucks (2)
Box/Folder
226/26
Carousels
Also called Merry-Go-Rounds.
226/27
Carpenters
226/28
Carpeting
226/29
Caskets
226/30
Catalogs
226/31
Cement
226/32
Cemeteries
226/33
Census
226/34
Cesspools
226/35
Chairs
226/36
Chalices
226/37
Charts
226/38
Child Abuse
226/39
Child Care
226/40
Child Molester
Sketch of suspected child molester.
226/41
Children (1)
226/42
Children (2)
226/43
Chimney
226/44
China Dishes
226/45
Chinese and Chinese-American People
226/46
Chinese New Year
226/47
Chopsticks
226/48
Christmas
See also: Subjects - Santa Claus.
226/49
Cigarettes
226/50
Cigarette Lighters
226/51
Cinnamon Bear
226/52
Clocks
226/53
Clotheslines
226/54
Clothing
226/55
Clouds
226/56
Coin Banks
226/57
Coins
226/58
Comets
226/59
Comic Books
226/60
Computers
226/61
Concrete
226/62
Condominiums
226/63
Conjoined Twins
Referred to as Siamese Twins.
226/64
Consumer Product Safety
226/65
Cooking
226/66
Corporate Salaries
List of highest paid executives in 1980.
226/67
Costumes (1)
226/68
Costumes (2)
226/69
Counterfeiting
226/70
Cowboys
226/71
Cranes
226/72
Credit Cards
Includes a reproduction of medieval drawing with the caption explaining the origin of paying by credit.
226/73
Crime Prevention
226/74
Crosses
226/75
Crowds
226/76
Crowns
226/77
Cuddlebuggies
226/78
Cultivators
226/79
Customs Office
226/80
Deaf People
226/81
Demonstrations
226/82
Demonstrations - Poor People's March
1968
226/83
Desks
226/84
Diamonds
226/85
Diesel Engines
226/86
Dishwashers
226/87
Diving
226/88
Draft Cards
226/89
Driftwood
226/90
Drillbits
226/91
Drownings
226/92
Drunk Driving
226/93
Dynamite
227/1
Earrings
227/2
Eclipses
227/3
Economy
Subseries 6 : Education
Box/Folder
227/4
Bilingual Education
227/5
"Child Find" Program
227/6
Chisanbop
Name of an alternative method to teaching math.
227/7
College Brochures
227/8
Creationism in Schools
227/9
Drivers' Education
227/10
Homeschooling
227/11
Outdoor School
227/12
Report Cards
227/13
Scholarships
227/14
School Enrollment
227/15
Students - Children
227/16
College and University Students
227/17
Foreign Students
227/18
Gifted Students
227/19
High School Students
227/20
Teaching Machine
Box/Folder
227/21
Electroencephalograph
227/22
Electronics
Subseries 7 : Energy and Utilities
Box/Folder
227/23
General
Includes photographs originally filed under "Power."
227/24
Coal
227/25
Conservation
227/26
Ethanol
227/27
Generators
227/28
Geothermal
227/29
Natural Gas
227/30
Nuclear
227/31
Nuclear Waste
227/32
Oil
227/33
Oil Drilling
227/34
Oil Pipelines
227/35
Oil Skimmers
227/36
Oil Spills
227/37
Oil Tanks and Drums
227/38
Power Lines and Poles
227/39
Sewers and Sewage Treatment
227/40
Solar (1)
227/41
Solar (2)
227/42
Solar (3)
227/43
Thermogenerators
227/44
Turbines
227/45
Water Power
227/46
Wind Power
Box/Folder
227/47
Equa-Scope Stabilizer
227/48
Erosion
227/49
Ex-Convicts
227/50
Eyeglasses
227/51
Fairy Ring
227/52
Fans
227/53
Fashion
227/54
Ferris Wheels
227/55
Filing
227/56
Fingerprints
227/57
Fire Alarms
227/58
Fire Engines
227/59
Fire Escapes
227/60
Fire Hydrants
227/61
Firefighters and Firefighting
227/62
Fireplaces
227/63
Fireworks
Subseries 8 : Fishing
See also: Boats and Other Watercraft - Fishing Boats; for live, non-commercial fish, see: Subjects - Flora and Fauna.
Box/Folder
227/64
General
227/65
Canneries
227/66
Crabs
227/67
Crawfish
227/68
Equipment
227/69
Hatcheries
227/70
Lobster
227/71
Octopus
227/72
Oysters
227/73
Research
227/74
Salmon
227/75
Scallops
227/76
Shrimp
227/77
Smelt
227/78
Sportsman's Shows
227/79
Tarpon
227/80
Tuna (1)
227/81
Tuna (2)
227/82
Subseries 9 : Flora and Fauna
Includes extinct and mythological creatures; see also: Washington Park - Zoo.
Box/Folder
227/83
Aardvarks
227/84
Algae
227/85
Alligators
227/86
Amaryllis
227/87
Amazon Pompadours
227/88
Antelopes
227/89
Ants
227/90
Auodads
227/91
Auklets
227/92
Avocets
227/93
Baboons
227/94
Bats
227/95
Bears
227/96
Bees
227/97
Beetles
227/98
Bigfoot
227/99
Birds (Unspecified)
227/100
Birds of Paradise
227/101
Blackbirds
227/102
Bobcats
227/103
Budgies
227/104
Buffalo
Also known as Bison.
227/105
Burros
227/106
Bush-Tits
227/107
Butterflies
227/108
Buzzards
228/1
Cacti
228/2
Camels
228/3
Canaries
228/4
Caribou
228/5
Cascara
228/6
Cats
228/7
Caterpillars
228/8
Cheetahs
228/9
Chickadees
228/10
Chickens
228/11
Chimpanzees
228/12
Chipmunks
228/13
Chrysanthenums
228/14
Clams
228/15
Clematis
228/16
Coatimundi
228/17
Cackatoos
228/18
Condors
228/19
Coots
228/20
Cormorants
228/21
Cougars
228/22
Coyotes
228/23
Coypus
228/24
Cranes
Includes both Sandbill Cranes and Saurus Cranes.
228/25
Crawfish
228/26
Crickets
228/27
Crocus
228/28
Crocodiles
228/29
Crows
228/30
Curlews
228/31
Daffodils
228/32
Dahlias
228/33
Daisies
228/34
Deer
228/35
Dinosaurs
228/36
Dodos
228/37
Dogs (1)
228/38
Dogs (2)
228/39
Dogs (3)
228/40
Dogs (4)
228/41
Dogwood
228/42
Dolphins
228/43
Donkeys
228/44
Dracenas
228/45
Dragonflies
228/46
Ducks
228/47
Eagles
228/48
Easter Seals
228/49
Egrets
228/50
Elephants (1)
See also: Washington Park - Zoo - Elephants.
228/51
Elephants (2)
228/52
Elephants (3)
228/53
Elk
228/54
Emus
228/55
Falcons
228/56
Ferns
228/57
Finches
228/58
Flowers (Unspecified)
228/59
Foxes
228/60
Frogs
228/61
Fuchsias
228/62
Geese
228/63
Geraniums
228/64
Gibbons
228/65
Giraffes
228/66
Gnus
228/67
Goats
228/68
Gorillas
228/69
Grosbeaks
228/70
Groundhogs
228/71
Grouse
228/72
Guinea Pigs
228/73
Gypsy Moths
228/74
Hamsters
228/75
Hawks
228/76
Hedgehogs
228/77
Hemlock Loopers
228/78
Herons
228/79
Hippopotami
228/80
Hogs
228/81
Holly
228/82
Hornbills
228/83
Horses
228/84
Hummingbirds
228/85
Ibis
228/86
Irish Bells
228/87
Ivy
228/88
Jaguars
228/89
Juniper
228/90
Karakul Sheep
228/91
Kangaroos
228/92
Kinglets
228/93
Kinkajous
228/94
Koala Bears
228/95
Lemurs
228/96
Leopards
228/97
Ligers
Offspring of a lion and a tiger.
228/98
Lilies
228/99
Lions
228/100
Lizards
228/101
Leaves
228/102
Llamas
228/103
Lobsters
228/104
Lovebirds
228/105
Macaus
228/106
Magnocias
228/107
Mandrils
228/108
Minks
228/109
Monkeys
228/110
Morning Glory
228/111
Mourning Doves
228/112
Mules
228/113
Mushrooms
228/114
Musk Oxen
228/115
Nutrias
229/1
Ocelots
229/2
Octopi
229/3
Okapis
229/4
Olingos
229/5
Onagadori
229/6
Onagers
229/7
Opossums
Also known as Possums.
229/8
Orangutans
229/9
Orchids
229/10
Oregon Grape
229/11
Oryx
229/12
Ostriches
229/13
Otters
229/14
Owls
229/15
Oxen
229/16
Pacaranas
229/17
Panda Bears
229/18
Parrots
229/19
Peacocks
229/20
Pelicans
229/21
Penguins
229/22
Phasmids
229/23
Pheasants
229/24
Pigeons
229/25
Pine Cones
229/26
Plants (Unspecified)
229/27
Pointsettas
229/28
Polar Bears
229/29
Ponies
229/30
Porpoises
229/31
Pottos
229/32
Prairie Dogs
229/33
Pussy Willows
229/34
Rabbits
229/35
Raccoons
229/36
Ragweed
229/37
Redpolls
229/38
Reindeer
229/39
Rheas
229/40
Rhinoceri
229/41
Rhododendrons
229/42
Robins
229/43
Roosters
229/44
Roses (1)
See also: Washington Park - Rose Garden.
229/45
Roses (2)
229/46
Roses (3)
229/47
Roses (4)
229/48
Rubber Plants
229/49
Sagebrush
229/50
Salamanders
229/51
Scoters
229/52
Scorpions
229/53
Sea Elephants
229/54
Sea Lions
229/55
Seagulls
229/56
Seals
229/57
Servals
229/58
Sharks
229/59
Sheep
229/60
Shrikes
229/61
Skunks
229/62
Sloths
229/63
Snails
229/64
Snakes
229/65
Sparrows
229/66
Spiders
229/67
Spoonbills
229/68
Squaw Grass
229/69
Squid
229/70
Squirrels
229/71
Starfish
229/72
Starlings
229/73
Sunflowers
229/74
Swallows
229/75
Swans
229/76
Tanukis
229/77
Tapirs
229/78
Tarsiers
229/79
Tigers
229/80
Tortoises
See also: Flora and Fauna - Turtles.
229/81
Trees - General
229/82
Insect-Infected Trees
229/83
Trees - A
229/84
Trees -B
229/85
Trees - C
229/86
Trees - D
229/87
Trees - E
229/88
Trees - F
229/89
Trees - G-L
229/90
Trees - M
229/91
Trees - N-R
229/92
Trees - S-Z
229/93
Tripunctata
229/94
Tropical Fish (Unspecified)
229/95
Truffles
229/96
Tuataras
229/97
Tulips
229/98
Tumbleweeds
229/99
Turtles
See also: Flora and Fauna - Tortoises.
229/100
Tussock Moths
229/101
Unicorns
230/1
Venus Flytrap
230/2
Vicunas
230/3
Wallabies
230/4
Wallaroos
230/5
Walruses
230/6
Wasps
230/7
Waterbucks
230/8
Waxwings
230/9
Weeds
230/10
Whales (1)
230/11
Whales (2)
230/12
Whales (3)
230/13
Wildebeestes
230/14
Witch Hazel
230/15
Wolves
230/16
Wombats
230/17
Woodchucks
230/18
Woodpeckers
230/19
Wrens
230/20
Yaks
230/21
Yapocks
230/22
Zebras
230/23
Zebus
230/24
Zonies
Offspring of a zebra and a pony.
Box/Folder
230/25
Fonts
Photograph of an Italian font given to the Portland Art Museum.
Subseries 10 : Food and Beverage
Includes establisments that serve food and drink, and specific brand drinks.
Box/Folder
230/26
Beer
230/27
Cakes
230/28
Candy
230/29
Cheese
230/30
Coffee
230/31
Cookies
230/32
Fast Food
230/33
Food - General
Includes photographs related to food drives and food-drying devices.
230/34
Gum
230/35
Ice Cream
230/36
Jack Rabbit Milk
230/37
Liquor Stores
230/38
Meat
230/39
Pizza
230/40
Popcorn
230/41
Shasta Soda
230/42
Soda Fountains
230/43
Spaghetti
230/44
Taverns
230/45
Tea
230/46
Vendors and Vending Machines
230/47
Wine
Box/Folder
230/48
Food Stamps
Subseries 11 : Forests and Forestry
Box/Folder
230/49
Aerial Logging
230/50
Aerial Seeding
230/51
Barker-Chippers
230/52
Brush Fires
230/53
Forests - General
230/54
Forest Fires
See also: Forests and Forestry - Smoke Jumpers.
230/55
Forest Service
230/56
Forestry - General
230/57
Forestry Science Laboratories
230/58
Logging
Includes 5 images of a Crogster Timber Co. site.
230/59
Logging Machines
230/60
Logs
230/61
Lumber
230/62
Lumber Tester
230/63
Plywood
230/64
Reforestation
230/65
Sawdust
230/66
Sawmill Equipment
230/67
Sawmills
230/68
Smoke Jumpers
See also: Forests and Forestry - Forest Fires.
230/69
Slash Burning
230/70
Spar Poles
230/71
Spraying
230/72
Tree Crushers
230/73
Tree Farms
230/74
Tree Harvesters
230/75
Wood and Wood Products
230/76
Wood Chips
Box/Folder
230/77
Fossils
230/78
Fuel Tanks
230/79
Fur
230/80
Furnaces
230/81
Furniture
230/82
Furniture - Backbars
Originally filed in folder labled "Bars."
230/83
Furniture - Basement
230/84
Garages
230/85
Garbage
230/86
Garbage Collectors
230/87
Gardens
230/88
Gems
230/89
Geodesic Dome
230/90
Glass Floats
230/91
Globes
230/92
Goblets
230/93
Gold Mines
230/94
Gold Prospecting
230/95
Gravel Pits and Quarries
230/96
Greenhouses
230/97
Gunnite
230/98
Guns
230/99
Hair Styling
230/100
Haircuts
230/101
Hands
230/102
Hazardous Chemicals
230/103
Hazardous Products
Subseries 12 : Health and Medicine
Box/Folder
231/1
Acupuncture
231/2
Alcoholism
231/3
Amnesia
231/4
Artificial Eyes
231/5
Artificial Limbs
231/6
Biofeedback
231/7
Blood
231/8
Cancer
231/9
Dentistry
231/10
Drug Addiction Therapy
231/11
Ether
231/12
Exercise
231/13
Eye Health
231/14
First Aid
231/15
Hearing Tests
231/16
Heart
231/17
Heart Surgery
231/18
Hemophilia
231/19
Hemostat
231/20
Hepatitis
231/21
Incubator
231/22
Influenza
231/23
Iron Lung
231/24
Longevity
231/25
Lungs
231/26
Maple Syrup Urine Disease
231/27
Mental Illness
231/28
Nurses
231/29
Nursing Homes
231/30
Orthodontics
231/31
Oxygen Appliances
231/32
Pharmacies
231/33
Pharmaceutical Drugs
231/34
Physical Fitness
231/35
Physical Rehabilitation
231/36
Polio
231/37
Psychologists
231/38
Rabies
231/39
Respirators
231/40
Resuscitation
Also referred to as Pulmonary Resuscitation.
231/41
Smoking and Anti-Smoking Campaigns
231/42
Strokes
231/43
Surgeons and Surgery
231/44
Surgical Instruments
231/45
Thermometers
231/46
Transplants
231/47
Tuberculosis
231/48
Vaccinations
231/49
Vitamins
231/50
X-Rays
Box/Folder
231/51
Health Insurance
231/52
Heat Pumps
231/53
Hermits
231/54
Hi-Fi
231/55
Highway Signs
See also: Subjects - Signs.
231/56
Highway Equipment
231/57
Hijackings
231/58
Hippies
231/59
Hitchhiking
231/60
Hispanic American People
231/61
Hobos
231/62
Home-Building
231/63
Horseshoes
231/64
House Moving
231/65
Houses and Housing (1)
231/66
Houses and Housing (2)
231/67
Icons
231/68
Igloos
231/69
Incinerators
Subseries 13 : Indians of North America
Box/Folder
231/70
General (1)
Mostly photographs of Native American people.
231/71
General (2)
231/72
Arrowheads
231/73
Art and Artifacts
231/74
Inuit People
Also known as Eskimos.
231/75
Petroglyphs
231/76
Totem Poles
Box/Folder
231/77
Ingorot People
Ethnic group in the Philippines which fought against Japanese occupation in World War II.
231/78
Iran Hostage Crisis
231/79
Insulation
231/80
Jackhammers
231/81
Japanese People
231/82
Japanese-American People
231/83
Jaywalking
231/84
Jewelry
231/85
Jewelry Cases
231/86
Junk and Junkyards
231/87
Jury Duty
231/88
Keys
231/89
Keystone Cops
231/90
Kissing
231/91
Kitchens
231/92
Korean People
231/93
Lace
231/94
Lamps
231/95
Landslides
231/96
Languages
231/97
Lanterns
231/98
Lantz Converters
231/99
Lasers
231/100
Lathes
231/101
Lawnmowers
231/102
Lawns
231/103
Lead Paint
231/104
Lead Testing
231/105
Leather
231/106
Legs
231/107
Lenses
231/108
Letters
232/1
Light Rail Transit System
232/2
Lighthouses
232/3
Lights
232/4
Litter
232/5
Log Cabins
232/6
Lobbyists
232/7
Low-Cost Housing
232/8
Magazines
232/9
Magna-Viewer
232/10
Mail Carriers
See also: Subjects - Postal Service.
232/11
Mailboxes
232/12
March of Dimes
232/13
Marijuana
232/14
Marriage Licenses
232/15
Masks
232/16
Matches
232/17
Mechanical Bulls
Original folder titled "Mechanical Animal."
232/18
Medal of Merit
Subseries 14 : Media
Box/Folder
232/19
Academy Awards
232/20
Cable Television
232/21
Cartoons
232/22
Comics
232/23
Emmy Awards
Originally filed as "Television Awards."
232/24
Television (1)
Includes some photographs of television sets and equipment, but mostly promotional photographs of television shows.
232/25
Television (2)
Box/Folder
232/26
Memorials
See also: Subjects - Monuments.
232/27
Mentally Disabled People
232/28
Metal Detectors
232/29
Meteorites
232/30
Metric System
232/31
Mickey Mouse
Subseries 15 : Military
Box/Folder
232/32
Air Force - General (1)
Also referred to as Army Air Corps and Navy Air Corps.See also: Military - Civic Air Patrol.
232/33
Air Force - General (2)
232/34
Air Force - Bombers
See also: Air Force - Flying Fortresses.
232/35
Air Force - Cargo and Transport Planes (1)
232/36
Air Force - Cargo and Transport Planes (2)
232/37
Air Force - Fighters (1)
See also: Air Force - F-102s; Air Force - Thunderbirds.
232/38
Air Force - Fighters (2)
232/39
Air Force - F-102s
See also: Air Force - Fighters.
232/40
Air Force - Flying Fortresses
See also: Air Force - Bombers.
232/41
Air Force - Gliders
232/42
Air Force - North American Air Defense (NORAD)
232/43
Air Force - Observation Posts
232/44
Air Force - Planes - General
232/45
Air Force - Strategic Air Command
232/46
Air Force - Thunderbirds
232/47
Air Force - Torpedo Planes
232/48
Air Force - Wasps
232/49
Military Aircraft - Foreign
232/50
Air Raid Alarm System
232/51
Air Raid Warden Equipment
232/52
Army - Artillery
232/53
Army - Cavalry
232/54
Army - Engineers
Includes a number of photographs of the 18th Engineers.
232/55
Army - Infantry
232/56
Cannons
232/57
Civic Air Patrol
See also: Military - Air Force.
232/58
Civil War Victim
Illustration of an emaciated prisoner of war.
232/59
Coast Guard
232/60
Coast Guard Academy
232/61
Junior ROTC
232/62
Marines
232/63
Missiles
232/64
Navy
232/65
Navy - Submarines
232/66
Navy - USS Bunker Hill
232/67
North Atlantic Treaty Alliance (NATO)
232/68
NATO War Games
232/69
Nuclear Bombs
232/70
Paratroopers
232/71
Poison Gas
232/72
Submarines - Foreign
232/73
Supreme Headquarters of Allied Powers in Europe (SHARPE)
233/1
Tanks (1)
233/2
Tanks (2)
233/3
Torpedoes
233/4
US-Libya Air Battle
233/5
Veterans
233/6
Vietnam War (1)
See also: Subjects - Refugees from Vietnam.
233/7
Vietnam War (2)
233/8
Vietnam Peace Talks
233/9
World War I
233/10
World War II (1)
Includes photographs of bombing damage during the Battle of Britain.See also: Non-US Locations - Germany - Nuremberg; Japan - Hiroshima; China - Tientsen.
233/11
World War II (2)
Box/Folder
233/12
Mining
233/13
Mobile Homes
233/14
Mobile Mart
See also: Subjects - Gold Mines.
233/15
Model Cities
See also: Subjects - Houses and Housing.
233/16
Money
233/17
Monuments
See also: Subjects - Memorials.
233/18
Moon
See also: Subjects - Coins.
233/19
Moral Rearmament
233/20
Mosquito Bites
233/21
Mothers
Subseries 16 : Music
Contains photographs relating to musical instruments and music types, and promotional photographs of bands.
Box/Folder
233/22
Andean Music
233/23
Bagpipes
233/24
Bassoons
233/25
Barbershop Quartets
233/26
Bells
Includes the Liberty Bell and church bells.
233/27
Gongs
233/28
Groups - A-F
Includes: ABBA; Association; Baja Marimba Band; the Bay City Rollers; the Beach Boys; the Beatles; the BeeGees; Black Oak Arkansas; Black Sabbath; Black Velvet Blood, Sweat & Tears; Blue Oyster Cult; the Bones; Brothers Four; Cheap Trick; Chicago; the Crusaders; Daehan Sisters; the Eagles; Ebony Rhythym Funk Campaign; Edwin Hawkins Singers; Fifth Dimension; Florestrian Trio; Flying Burrito Brothers.
233/29
Groups - G-L
Includes: Gail, Row & Michael; the Grateful Dead; the Guess Who; Harlequin MassHerman's Hermits; Howling Gael; the Hues Corporation; Hungarian Quartet; the Ink Sports (Reincarnate); Irish Rovers; Janacek String Quartet the Jackson 5; Jeff Lorber Fusion; Jefferson Airplane; Jefferson Starship; Johnny Limbo and the Lugnuts; Julliard String Quartet; Kiki Dee Band; Koeckert Quartet; Kraftwerk; Kronos String Quartet; the Laughing Kahunas; Little Feat; Los Indios Tabajáras; LTD; Lynyrd Skynyrd.
233/30
Groups - M-R
Includes: The Manhattan Transfer; the Marshall Tucker Band; the Mob; Nantucket; New Christy Minstrels; New Orgeon Singers; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; Obernkirchen Children's Choir; Parrenin Quartet; Paul Revere and the Raiders; the Police; Primavera String Quartet; Quartetto Brahms; Radio Flyer; the Ramones; Roger Wagner Chorale; the Rolling Stones.
233/31
Groups - S-Z
Includes: Salzburg Mozarteum String Quartet; Serendipity Singers; Sha Na Na; Slowtrain; Styx; the Supremes; the Tannahill Singers; the Taylor Band; Tijuana Brass; Translator; Upepo; the Ventures; Vienna Boys Choir; War.
233/32
Horns
Includes: Serendipity Singers; Sha Na Na; Slowtrain; Styx; the Taylor Band; Tijuana Brass; Translator; Upepo; the Ventures; Vienna Boys Choir; War.
233/33
Juke Boxes
233/34
Marching Bands
233/35
Organ Grinders
233/36
Organs
233/37
Peter Britt Music Festival
233/38
Pianos
233/39
Polynesian Music
233/40
Sitars
233/41
Theremins
233/42
Tubas
233/43
Violins
Box/Folder
233/44
Name Plates
233/45
Narcotics
233/46
National Parks
233/47
Navigation Markers
233/48
Navigators Organization
233/49
Nets
233/50
Newspapers
233/51
Nobel Prize
233/52
Noise
233/53
Nudists
233/54
Nuns
233/55
Obscenity
233/56
Oceans
233/57
Opals
233/58
Ophtalmoscopes
233/59
Orbs
233/60
Oregon and California Land Grants
233/61
Oscilloscopes
233/62
Outhouses
233/63
Packaging
233/64
Paper
233/65
Papier Maché
233/66
Parking Meters and Structures
233/67
Particle Boards
233/68
Passports
233/69
Patios
233/70
Peace Conference Delegates
233/71
Peace Corps
233/72
Pearls
233/73
Peddlers
233/74
People-Powered Vehicles
Subseries 17 : Performing Arts
Box/Folder
233/75
Ballet
233/76
Circus
233/77
Clowns
233/78
Dance (1)
233/79
Dance (2)
233/80
Ice Shows
233/81
Mimes
233/82
Opera
233/83
Puppetry
233/84
Stunts
233/85
Theater Companies (1)
Includes promotional photographs of theater companies in Portland and elsewhere in Oregon.
233/86
Theater Companies (2)
233/87
Tony Awards
Box/Folder
234/1
Personal Rapid Transit Vehicles
234/2
Pesticides
Contains photographs related to DDT sprayings and other use of pesticides against insects.
234/3
Pet Food
234/4
Pet Stores
234/5
Phonographs
234/6
Photo-Scan
234/7
Physically Disabled People
234/8
Piledriving
234/9
Pillows
234/10
Pins
234/11
Pipes
234/12
Plastic
234/13
Plastic Domes
234/14
Playhouses
234/15
Poison
234/16
Polargraphic Analyzers
234/17
Policemen
234/18
Pollution
See also: Subjects - Air Pollution; Subjects - Smog.
Subseries 18 : Politics
Box/Folder
234/19
Campaigns
234/20
Caucusing
234/21
Democratic National Convention
234/22
Elections
234/23
Republican National Convention
234/24
Republican Party
234/25
Treaties
234/26
Voting Machines
234/27
Western Governors' Conference
Box/Folder
234/28
Pornography
234/29
Porto-Dumper
234/30
Postal Service
See also: Subjects - Mail Carriers.
234/31
Postcards
234/32
Poverty
234/33
Prayer
234/34
Printing
234/35
Prison Breaks and Riots
234/36
Prisons
234/37
Property Liens
234/38
Prostitution
234/39
Psychic Healing
234/40
Pumice
234/41
Pumps
234/42
Quadruplets
234/43
Quintuplets
234/44
Radar
234/45
Radio Equipment
Includes CB radio equipment.
234/46
Radio Telescopes
234/47
Radioactivity
234/48
Radium
234/49
Radomes
Subseries 19 : Railroads
Box/Folder
234/50
General (1)
234/51
General (2)
234/52
Box Cars
234/53
Companies - Alaska
234/54
Companies - Amtrak
234/55
Companies - Baltimore & Ohio
234/56
Companies - Burlington Northern
234/57
Companies - ConRail
234/58
Companies - Great Northern Railroad
234/59
Companies - Great Northern & Western Pacific
234/60
Companies - New York Central
234/61
Companies - Northern Pacific
234/62
Oregon-California Railroad Co.
234/63
Companies - Oregon, Pacific & Eastern Railway
234/64
Companies - Santa Fe Railroad
234/65
Companies - Southern Pacific
234/66
Companies - Spokane, Portland & Seattle
234/67
Companies - Union Pacific
234/68
Companies - Union Pacific - City of Portland
234/69
Companies