• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

James N. Holdaway Papers, 1856-1945

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Holdaway, James N., 1868-1948
Title
James N. Holdaway Papers
Dates
1856-1945 (inclusive)
Quantity
58 tubes, 144 drawings, (5.25 linear feet)
Collection Number
USU_COLL MSS 328
Summary
The bulk of the collection is comprised of land surveys and structural diagrams produced by Holdaway during his years as a public and private surveyor and engineer.
Repository
Utah State University, Merrill-Cazier Library, Special Collections and Archives Division
Special Collections and Archives
Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
Logan, UT
84322-3000
Telephone: 435-797-2663
Fax: 435-797-2880
scweb@usu.edu
Access Restrictions
No restrictions on use, except: not available through interlibrary loan.
Languages
English

Biographical NoteReturn to Top

James Nathaniel Holdaway was born on January 2, 1868, in North Ogden, Utah. Two years later his parents, Daniel and Martha Holdaway, moved the family to Deweyville, Utah, where they purchased a dry farm. Holdaway left the family homestead at age 16, in 1884, to seek employment in a mine near Butte, Montana. He worked there for about a year before returning to Utah to cut and haul timber out of Logan Canyon. Then, in the late 1880s, Holdaway decided to attend school at the Agricultural College of Utah in Logan, where he trained as a surveyor and an irrigation engineer. After completing his education he secured a government job working out of Grand Junction, Colorado. Around 1892 Holdaway again returned to Utah, this time to work for the Hammond Brothers as a surveyor on the construction of a canal in the Bear River Valley. After marrying Louise Braegger on March 6, 1900, in Brigham City, Utah, Holdaway was elected Box Elder County surveyor. He served three four-year terms, from 1900 to 1912. Following this, Holdaway resumed his career as a private surveyor as well as working on the family farm. Holdaway died on November 21, 1948, in Deweyville at age 80.

For more information see "The Life History of James Nathaniel Holdaway by Vesta Holdaway Frost, daughter of James Holdaway, located in Box 1, Folder 5.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

This collection contains the papers of James N. Holdaway and spans the period of 1856-1945. The bulk of the collection is comprised of land surveys and structural diagrams produced by Holdaway during his years as a public and private surveyor and engineer. The surveys are labeled with an "S followed by an identifying number, while the diagrams are labeled with a "D followed by an identifying number. Drawings that were rolled up when they were donated are housed in tubes, while those that were flat are housed in flat boxes. All other materials, including survey notes, letters, and a financial ledger, are housed in Box 1.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

It is the responsibility of the researcher to obtain any necessary copyright clearances.

Permission to publish material from the James N. Holdaway Papers must be obtained from the Special Collections Manuscript Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Preferred Citation

Initial Citation: James N. Holdaway Papers USU_COLL MSS 328, Box [ ]. Special Collections and Archives. Utah State University Merrill-Cazier Library. Logan, Utah.

Following Citations:USU_COLL MSS 328, USUSCA.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Surveys, 1856-1945Return to Top

(74 surveys)
Container(s) Description Dates
tube
1
S-1: Survey of K. W. Haws' land, section 2, township 11 N, range 3 W
1920
1
S-2: Survey, "waste
Undated
1
S-3: Diagrams for Clark S. Brown's land
1941
1
S-4: Survey of Shiboya and Oda lands
Undated
1
S-5: Survey of the William Beeton Estate, no location markings
Undated
1
S-6: Cache National Forest, USDA
1912
1
S-7: Survey of George Wintle's land, section 5, township 10 N, range 2 W
1926
1
S-8: Survey of section 15, township 11 N, range 3 W
1912
1
S-9: Survey of section 9, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
1
S-10: Survey of Main Street, town unknown
Undated
1
S-11: Survey of N. B. Marble's land, no location markings
Undated
1
S-12: Survey of section 23, township 11 N, range 3 W
1912
1
S-13: Survey of the Salt Creek outlet into the Bear River, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
1
S-14: Survey of section 30, township 11 N, range 2 W.
Undated
1
S-15: Draft surveys of Plat J, Tremonton Utah
1932 & 1936
2
S-16: Map of Bear River Valley, showing waterways, railroads, sugar beet factories, and towns
Undated
2
S-1: Survey of the Buckeye Ranch, section 36, township 10 N, range 3, Box Elder County
Undated
2
S-18: Survey of Honeyville, E ½ of section 5, township 10 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-19: Map of Property, Northeast ¼ of section 23, township 12 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-20: Utah-Idaho Sugar Co. map of the Bear River Valley & Irrigation System in Box Elder County. Created by DeBouzok Engineering Company, Salt Lake City
Undated
2
S-21: Map of Tremonton, Utah
Undated
2
S-22: Index of sections
Undated
2
S-23: Survey of Tremonton City sewer line
Undated
2
S-24: Index map to Box Elder districts
Undated
2
S-25: Survey map of Plat J, Tremonton Utah, by William H. Griffiths
1940
2
S-26: Survey map of five plots, location unknown
Undated
2
S-27: Map of Box Elder County
Undated
2
S-28: Map of Collinston, Utah
Undated
2
S-29: Survey of R. C. Fryer Farm west of Hammond Canal, section 16—17, township 11 N, range 2 W, SLM
1905
2
S-30: Map showing River-Hill-Ditch Company irrigation ditches
1926
3
S-31: Property Ownership Map of Tremonton Utah
1908
3
S-32: Survey of E. H. Jones Warm Springs Reservoir
1920
3
S-33: Survey of Fielding townsite, section 6, township 12 N, range 2 W (lot 2, block 4, plat B)
Undated
3
S-34: Survey of John Well's land, section 24, 19, 20, township 16 S range 3, 7 E
Undated
3
S-35: Draft survey
Undated
3
S-36: Survey of the William Beeton Estate's property holdings
Undated
3
S-37: Survey of Tremonton
Undated
3
S-38: Survey of drainage pipe of creamery
Undated
3
S-39: Survey of block 6, plot F, Garland City, Utah
Undated
3
S-40: Map of the Bear River Canal, two excerpts of legal documentation on map, signed and stamped/sealed by the county and the president of the Bear Lake & River Canal & Irrigation Company
1889
3
S-41: Index map for townsite locations
Undated
3
S-42: Road map of Box Elder County
1910
4
S-43: Survey of section 7 N, range 2 W
1901
4
S-44: Survey of E. H. Jones Warm Springs Reservoir
1920
4
S-45: Map of Tremonton
1915
4
S-46: Draft survey
Undated
4
S-47: Survey of lands near Deweyville
Undated
4
S-48: Draft survey, land on an island
Undated
4
S-49: E. H. Jones Warm Springs Reservoir
1920
4
S-50: Survey of Rosina Tosiphine's land
Undated
4
S-51: Survey of George Henry's land, section 12, township [?], range 3 W
1933
5
S-52: Draft survey, showing multiple property owners
Undated
6
S-53: Survey of a section of the Bear River, by Faucet H. Coulter
1945
7
S-54: Survey, location unknown
Undated
8
S-55: Survey titled "Waste"
Undated
9
S-56: Survey of F. Walker and C. Anderson's land
Undated
10
S-57: Surveys/diagrams, unidentifiable
Undated
11
S-58: Surveys, unidentifiable
Undated
12
S-59: Survey
1930
13
S-60: South Half of Tremonton Utah, by William H. Griffiths
1936
14
S-61: Map of Box Elder County
Undated
15
S-62: Survey of Tremonton Utah, by William H. Griffiths
1936
16
S-63: Survey of Tremonton Utah, by William H. Griffiths
1937
17
S-64: Two large survey maps
Undated
18
S-65: Property Ownership Map of Tremonton Utah
1908
19
S-66: Map of Corrine Utah
1893
20
S-67: Survey, section 9, township 10 N, range 2 W
Undated
21
S-68: Survey of lands, by Daniel W. Holdaway
1875
22
S-69: Map of property ownership along the Bear River
Undated
23
S-70: Large map, old and fragile
Undated
24
S-71: Map of northern Utah, damaged and old
Undated
25
S-72: Survey, old and fragile
Undated
26
S-73: Survey, damaged and very fragile
Undated
27
S-74: "Alkali Map" and "Underground Water Map", Utah Bear River Sheet
1904

Diagrams, 1890-1943Return to Top

(88 diagrams)
Container(s) Description Dates
tube
28
D-1: Diagram of E.W. Jones' Warm Springs Reservoir Dam
1920
28
D-2: Diagram
Undated
28
D-3: Diagram, "Pertaining to Dam in Cañon"
Undated
28
D-4: Diagram, drops
Undated
28
D-5: "Iron aqueduct over Malad River", A. J. Tullock
1890
28
D-6: Diagram, Malad River crossing
Undated
28
D-7: Diagram, "drop"
Undated
28
D-8: Diagram, "flume at the head of west canal", also contains estimated bill for construction
Undated
28
D-9: Diagrams, canal drops
Undated
28
D-10: Diagrams for lateral cross-section at Corrine
Undated
28
D-11: Map of Bear Lake & River Water & Irrigation Company diagrams for retaining wall
Undated
28
D-12: Diagram, "under crossing at Collinston"
Undated
28
D-13: Diagrams, retaining wall
Undated
28
D-14: Diagrams, for wagon bridge near Corrine
Undated
28
D-15: Diagram, wagon bridge
Undated
28
D-16: Diagram, drop
Undated
28
D-17: Diagram, wagon bridge
Undated
28
D-18: Diagrams, retaining wall
Undated
28
D-19: Diagram, canal drop
Undated
28
D-20: Diagram, headgates near Corrine
Undated
29
D-21: Diagram
Undated
29
D-22: Diagram, Ogden canal system
Undated
29
D-23: Diagram, Corrine Line canal/bridge
Undated
29
D-24: Draft diagram
Undated
29
D-25: Diagrams, for canal
Undated
29
D-26: Diagram
Undated
29
D-27: Diagrams, Corrine mill ditch
Undated
29
D-28: Diagram, wagon bridge near Corrine
Undated
29
D-29: "Combined drop and check for point lookout lateral-Bear River Canal system near Corrine", Samuel Fortier
1898
29
D-30: Diagram, canal drop
Undated
29
D-31: Diagram, "small flume", also contains estimated bill for construction
Undated
29
D-32: Diagram
Undated
29
D-33: Diagram
Undated
29
D-34: Diagram
Undated
29
D-35: Survey, Tremonton sewer line
Undated
30
D-36: Diagram, canal drop
Undated
31
D-37: Diagram of E. H. Jones Warm Springs Reservoir
1920
32
D-38: Road profile
Undated
33
D-39: Diagram, woodwork plans
Undated
34
D-40: Diagrams, wagon bridges, West Side
Undated
35
D-41: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Point Lookout Line
Undated
36
D-42: "Profile of the County Road in Brigham City Canyon", (show path of road from Brigham to Mantua)
Undated
37
D-43: Diagram, "lower Malad crossing", also contains estimated bill for construction
Undated
38
D-44: Diagram, pile drive
Undated
39
D-45: Diagrams, siphons, Bear River City Ditch
Undated
40
D-46: Diagrams, siphons, Corinne Line
Undated
41
D-47: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Corinne Line
Undated
42
D-48: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Corinne Line
Undated
43
D-49: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Corinne Lateral
Undated
44
D-50: Diagrams, siphons, Corinne City Ditch
Undated
44
D-51: Diagrams, siphons, Corinne Mill Ditch
Undated
45
D-52: Diagram, drop, Corinne Line
Undated
46
D-53: Diagrams for Ora Hunsaker Drainages
1919
47
D-54: Diagrams of head-gates south to C. P. Tracks
Undated
48
D-55: "Plan of Rock Dam"
Undated
49
D-56: Diagrams, flume of upper Malad Cross
Undated
50
D-57: Diagram, "drawing of headgates"
Undated
51
D-58: Diagrams, wagon bridges, West Side
Undated
51
D-59: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Corinne Line
Undated
52
D-60: Diagrams, wagon bridges, Point Lookout
Undated
52
D-61: Headgates, Bear River Canal
Undated
53
D-62: Profile of county road in Box Elder Canyon
Undated
54
D-63: Draft diagram
Undated
55
D-64: Profile of Ogden Canyon with grades
Undated
56
D-65: Diagram of grade along Salt Creek
Undated
57
D-66: Diagram
Undated
57
D-67: Road profile, undated. D-68: "Plan of Foundation for Bridge over Canal West of Riverside"
Undated

Miscellaneous, UndatedReturn to Top

(2 items)
Container(s) Description Dates
tube
58
M-1: Data sheet showing acreage, water rites, land ownership and values, with section headings
Undated
58
M-2: Data roll
Undated

Manuscript material, 1856, 1907-1943Return to Top

(5 folders, 1 book)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box Folder
1 1
Misc. survey descriptions
Undated
1 2
Survey notes
Undated
1 3
Letter soliciting James Holdaway to endorse the American Sewer Pipe Company
Undated
1 4
"Field Notes of the Survey of the South and West Boundaries and Subdivisions of Township 12 N, Range 2 W, of the Salt Lake Base and Meridian, State of Utah," surveyed by J. Froskolawski
1856
1 5
"The Life History of James Nathaniel Holdaway," by Vesta Holdaway Frost, daughter of James Holdaway
Undated
book
1 1
Financial ledger and survey notes
1907-1943

Surveys for the Bear River Irrigation & Ogden Water Works Company, UndatedReturn to Top

(84 surveys)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box
2
S-75: Survey of John W. Gutherie's land, section 22, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-76: Survey of Ole Hansen's land, section 18, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-77: Survey of section 5, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-78: Survey of section 3, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-79: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 23, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-80: Survey of (shows many landowners) section 11, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-81: Survey of F. E. Roche's land, section 6, township 9 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-82: Survey of Jaz G. Gilmore's land, section 21, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-83: Survey of section 5, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-84: Survey of the land owned by H. L. Hoyt, Jeremiah A. Steams, E. P. Johnson, the Manhattan Trust Company, and Thomas G. Brown, section 4, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-85: Survey of the Manhattan Trust Company's land, section 22, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-86: Survey of the land owned by the CMCIS Company, Antone Christensen, Mark Semansen, H. P. Peterson, C. G. Anderson, Jacob Hansen, Nate Iverson, Nels C. Widiman, Peter Mortensen, Lars G. Johnson, Peter S. Jensen, Neils Christensen, Sophie Jensen, Holmgren, Wm Jensen, Eli Andersen, J. P. Holmgren, and Ernie Elm, section 13, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-87: Survey of lands owned by Chas A. Kroksk, W. B. Bronson, Geo Braegger, Peter Larsen, John Burman, Carl N. Olsen, J. H. Neville, CMCIS Company, A. D. McComb, and J. Rockafield, section 13, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-88: Draft of a survey
Undated
2
S-89: Survey of section 23, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-90: Survey of J. C. Fredrickson's land, section 28, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-91: Survey of Lorenzo W. Rowe's and Carl Erickson's lands, section 31, township 10 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-92: Survey of Jacob Hansen, Hyrum Anderson, Peter M. Iverson, R. Hansen, and R. S. Peterson's lands, section 2, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-93: Survey of CMCISC's land, section 25, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-94: Survey of the Roche's and Jarvis V. Contilin's lands, no area identification numbers
Undated
2
S-95: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 12, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-96: Survey of T. G. Brown's land, section 6, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-97: Survey of J. W. Guthrie's land, section 8, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-98: Survey of section 7, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-99: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 9, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-100: Survey of the Riverside Farm, section 10, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-101: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's and Roche's lands, section 11, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-102: Survey of H. R. Peterson, Jaz M. Iverson, H. Rollam, Alma Iverson, Barbara Nowy, and G. R. Cleveland's lands, section 1, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-103: Survey of section 9, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-104: Survey of Wm Keyting's land, section 28, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-105: Survey of F. E. Roche's and R. Rich's lands, no area identification numbers
Undated
2
S-106: Survey of F. E. Roche's land, section 16, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-107: Survey of J. W. Guthrie's land, section 27, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-108: Survey of section 19, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-109: Survey of section 17, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-110: Survey of section 15, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-111: Survey of Manhattan Trust Company's land, section 14, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-112: Survey of section 7, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-113: Survey of Section 9, […?] (unreadable due to damage), shows parts of Corrine Mill ditch
Undated
2
S-114: Survey of section 11, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-115: Survey of CMCSIC's land, section 29, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-116: Survey of F. E. Roche's land, section 7, township 9 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-117: Survey of (town) section 2, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-118: Survey of C. C. Bauett's land, section 33, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-119: Survey of W. H. Carson, John S. Cannon, and C. B. Winbigles' land, section 25, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-120: Survey of the Manhattan Trust Company's land, section 18, township 11 N, range 3 W (area along Salt Creek)
Undated
2
S-121: Survey of section 15, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-122: Survey of the Malad River Marsh and C. M. Nicholson J. P. Christensen, C. C. Johnson, and M. M Jorgensen's land, section 14, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-123: Survey of George Steed and Chas Turner's land, section 8, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-124: Survey of C. M. Nicholsen, Alvin Speen, and Jacob Hansen's land, section 12, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-125: Survey of Moroni Mortensen and Chris Christenson's land, section 7, township 10 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-126: Survey of section 9, township 12 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-127: Survey of section 31, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-128: Survey of Harriet Brown's land, section 30, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-129: Survey of section 29, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-130: Survey of section 27, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-131: Survey of Jacob Hansen's land, section 26, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-132: Survey of M. P. Hart, Leroy Lemon, and S. B. Wattard's land, section 22, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-133: Survey of H. P. Thompson and Anton Christianson's land
Undated
2
S-134: Survey of Hyrum Christensen and Eugene Stanton's land
Undated
2
S-135: Survey of M. R. Kaffman and D. W. Weybrigh's land, section 21, township 11, N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-136: Survey of Jessie A. Child and Warren G. Child's land, section 32, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-137: Survey of section 7, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-138: Survey of Andrew Anderson, Jaz D. Ipsen, and A. Nicholes' land, section 4, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-139: Survey of section 4, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-140: Survey of (many property owners) section 3, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-141: Survey of K. H. Fridal and J. G. E. Larsen's land, section 2, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-142: Survey of section 1, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-143: Survey of Soren Thompson, section 19, township 11 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-144: Survey of section 18, township 11 N, range 2 W
Undated
2
S-145: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 25, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-146: Survey of section 23, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-147: Survey of section 17, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-148: Survey of section 15, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-149: Survey of section 15, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-150: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 11, township 10 N , range 3 W
Undated
2
S-151: Survey of section 9, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-152: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 3, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-153: Survey of Alfred Crebbin's land, section 3, township 10 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-154: Survey of section 1, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-155: Survey of D. D. Ryan, Jr.'s land, section 36, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-156: Survey of P. H. Pesk, A. Ingenold, and the McKean's land, section 35, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
2
S-157: Survey of section 35, township 12 N, range 4 W
Undated
2
S-158: Survey of section 13, township 12 N, range 3 W
Undated

Surveys, UndatedReturn to Top

(15 surveys)
Container(s) Description Dates
Box
3
S-159: Index to surveys, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-160: Index to surveys, township 10 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-161: Index to surveys, township 9 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-162: Index to surveys, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-163: Index to surveys, township 13 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-164: Index to surveys, township 12 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-165: Index map to Box Elder districts
Undated
3
S-166: Survey of Box Elder County lands in Section 20, Township 12 N, Range 2 W, Salt Lake Meridian
Undated
3
S-167: Survey of block 11, Tollman's addition to Honeyville Townsite
Undated
3
S-168: Survey of Frank A. Driggs' land in Garden City, Utah
1938
3
S-169: Survey of of the George Beeton Farm, section 25.36.31.30, township 12 N, range 2 and 3 W
Undated
3
S-170: Survey of section 12, township 11 N, range [?] W
1919-1920
3
S-171: Survey of George Abbott's land, section 1d, township 11 N, range 3 W
1919
3
S-172: SE ¼ of NW ¼ of section 1, township 11 N, range 3 W
Undated
3
S-173: Survey of George Wintle's land
1926