Leverett S. Ropes papers, 1888-1952  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Ropes, Leverett S. (Leverett Smith), 1868-1953
Title
Leverett S. Ropes papers
Dates
1888-1952 (inclusive)
Quantity
5.5 linear feet of shelf space.
Collection Number
MC 196 (collection)
Summary
Helena, Montana, mining and geological engineer Leverett Ropes (1868-1953) was employed by various mining firms, by the federal government, and as a private consultant. This collection contains papers (ca. 1888-1952) concerning Ropes' mining engineering and geology consulting work and his interest in a variety of political issues. The general correspondence (1928-1952) concerns mines in Lewis and Clark, Jefferson, and Broadwater counties, Fort Peck Dam, his dispute with federal agencies over financing of Montana mining ventures, and issues of personal interest to Ropes such as the repeal of prohibition and New Deal policies. In addition there is biographical material (1935-1946); court papers (1910, 1940); financial records (1936-1951); legal documents (1928-1943) for several mining companies; reports (1929-1952) by Ropes and others on numerous mining properties; speeches and writings (1929-1952) on mining and politics, including the lawlessness (racketeering) caused by prohibition; miscellany (1891-1947); and clippings.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions

Collection open for research.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Leverett S. Ropes was born in Ishpeming, Michigan, on July 21, 1868, the son of Julius and Eunice Rouse Ropes. Julius Ropes was a drug store owner and chemist, who did analytical work for many of the Ishpeming region's mines. He was also the developer of the Ropes Mine, a gold property. Leverett Ropes studied mining geology under his father's tutelage and then attended Michigan College of Mining and Technology, graduating in 1893.

Leverett Ropes' early professional work was in the field of corundum mining and milling. He spent several years in North Carolina and Georgia and a year in Comberemere, Ontario, working with corundum. Using this experience he secured employment with the Montana Corundum Company to develop their mine near Gallatin Gateway. However, his real goal was to move to Montana to get into the quartz mining industry. During the next few years he worked for a number of different mining companies in Montana including the Montana Coal and Coke Company at Gardiner, the Jardine Mining Company at Jardine, the Bald Butte Gold Mining Company at Marysville, the Bullion Mine at Basin, and the Alta Mine at Wickes. In addition to his mining work Ropes worked on the construction of Mystic, Lake Dam near Bozeman and Hauser Dam near Helena. He also served briefly as a mineral inspector for the U.S. General Land Office from 1908 to 1910, and for the U.S. Forest Service in the fall of 1930.

In 1910 Ropes began doing private consulting work in partnership with Robert McIntyre. He incorporated under the name Intermountain Engineering-Development Company in 1919 to seek outside capital to finance Montana mining ventures. In July 1928 Ropes lost all of his mining records, reports, correspondence, survey notes, etc. in the fire which destroyed the Bailey Block and several other buildings in downtown Helena. Since his ability to interest investors in Montana mining properties was based on his extensive knowledge of these properties, the loss of his records crippled his work. During the 1930s and 194Os he gradually rebuilt his files, based partly on memory and partly on re-examination of many properties.

Leverett S. Ropes married Eleanor Husk Deal of Franklin, North Carolina, on December 12, 1894. The couple had four children: Dorothy, John, Judith, and Leverett. Leverett S. Ropes died on May 27, 1953.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

This collection contains papers of Leverett S. Ropes concerning his mining engineering and geology consulting work and relative to his interest in political issues. The general correspondence (1928-1952) mostly concerns mines in Lewis and Clark, Jefferson, and Broadwater counties, but also includes files on the Fort Peck Dam, on Ropes' disputes with federal agencies over financing of Montana mining ventures, and on New Deal polities. It also includes letters to and from members of his family, potential mine investors, political figures, government agencies, newspapers, and others about a wide variety of subjects. In addition there are biographical information (1935-1946); court papers (1910, 1940); financial records (1936-1951); legal documents (1928-1943) for several mining companies; reports (1896-1938) by Ropes and others on numerous mining properties; speeches and writings (1929-1952) on mining and politics; miscellany (1891-1947); and clippings (1928-1949).

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of the Montana Historical Society. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all materials in the collection. In some cases permission for use may require additional authorization from the copyright owners. For more information contact an archivist.

Preferred Citation

Item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection

Biographical Materials Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Resumes and other autobiographical writings
1935-1946, undated

General Correspondence Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1 / 2
Air mail contract system
1934
1 / 3
Alhambra Gold Mines, Inc., Jefferson County (re Fleming, Pilot, Katie, Golden Gate mines, Warm Springs Creek; correspondents include Mike Sullivan, James R. Brophy, J.W. Goldsbury, C.R. Bralzier, Harfield Conrad, Gerald Conrad)
1929-1934, 1939-1946
1 / 4
Alta Corbin Mines Co., Wickes (Ann Randall)
1932
1 / 5
Alta Mine, Wickes (correspondents include R.T. Walker, C.V. Brennan, Paul E. Flynn, Isle Royal Copper Co., Blair W. Stewart, Harvey Mudd, L.W. Wickes)
1928-1950
1 / 6
Alta Mine, Wickes (re dumps; correspondents include E.R. Willis, E.W. Hyde, Frank Book)
1947-1949
1 / 7
Alta Mine, Wickes (re equipment, etc.)
1947-1948
1 / 8-10
Alta Mines Corporation, New York, Wickes (correspondents include Clyde Weed, L.E. Whicher, Ted Thorbergson, Floyd O. Small)
1938-1952
1 / 11-13
Alta Mines Inc., Portland, Oregon, Wickes (correspondents include E.W. Hyde, Helen Hyde, E.B. MacNaughton, H.B. Christopher, George S. Reid, Alfred G. Rouse, W.N. Brown, Maurice Hudson)
1946-1950
1 / 14
Alta Ruby and K. and H. Mining, Wickes (correspondents include Mrs. A.E. Raines; includes claim lease)
1946-1950
1 / 15
American Flag Mine, Holmes Gulch, Jefferson County (Frank F. Raitt)
1934
1 / 16
A
1930-1951
1 / 17
G.A. Bailey (re gold prospects in Montana)
1934-1935
1 / 18
Bald Butte Mining and Milling Company, Marysville (William M. Belcher)
1930, 1933
2 / 1
Baltimore Mine, Boulder (Louis P. Donovan)
1935
2 / 2
Barite (correspondents include Amos Roberts, A.H. Raymond, R.C. Tarrant, Montana Oil Journal)
1946
2 / 3
Bell Boy Gold Mining Company, Marysville (re Bell Boy and Towsley mines; correspondents include Mike Savage, W.H. Abel)
1932-1942
2 / 4
Francis A. Bell (re Ropes family legal matters)
1942-1943
2 / 5-7
Belmont Mines, Inc., Marysville (re Thomas Cruse Mining and Development Company, Mt. Belmont Gold Mines, Bald Butte Mines, etc.; correspondents include Marry Hickey, Clement Quinn, J. Cleveland Haas, Joseph Hyman, James R. Thomas, George Arnott, Roy C. Tarrant)
1925-1941
2 / 8
Belt Mountain Lead Mining Company (re Silver and Bell Mine, Barker Mining District; correspondents include R.W. Wilson, Lars Carlson)
1931-1932, 1937
2 / 9
Big Blackfoot Gold Mine, Lincoln (J.A. Rowand, W.S. Norman)
1931-1932, 1936
2 / 10
Big Chief Mine, Broadwater County (W.L. Barrett, Herschel James, A.F. Mavity)
1930-1937
2 / 11
Birds Eye Claim, Elkhorn (re Heagan claim; correspondents include Lillian McKereghan)
1932-1933
2 / 12
Blackjack Mine, Corbin (Edith Dunn Keith)
1934
2 / 13
Blizzard Mine, Wickes (J.L. Penner, J.P. Hiebert)
1936, 1938-1939
2 / 14
Blue Bird Mine, Wolf Creek (Karl Herter)
1929
2 / 15
Blue Cloud Placer Mine, Helena (re tungsten and scheelite; correspondents include Blanche Keller, S.M. Anderson)
1930, 1940-1943
2 / 16
"Blueprint" (re misuse of word)
1943
2 / 17-19
Boulder Belle Mining Company, Elkhorn (re C & D and Louise mines; correspondents include John C. Sloss, C.A. Clarke, Dutton Clarke)
1909, 1932-1949
2 / 20
James F. Brophy and James R. Brophy (re Bald Butte, Penobscot, Dobler and other mines)
1933-1937, 1942
2 / 21
B
1929-1947
2 / 22
Canada Dept. of Mines and Resources (re Canadian corundum mine)
1945
2 / 23
Canyon Ferry Dam (John L. Savage)
1946, 1949
3 / 1
Capital Consolidated Mining Company, Holmes Gulch, Jefferson County (correspondents include Weston Clarke, Dutton Clarke, L.B. Sandblast; also includes draft of application to Reconstruction Finance Corp.)
1932,, 1934, 1942-1948
3 / 2
Capital Oil Well, Winston (H.C. Barth)
1930
3 / 3
Carbonate Mine, Silver Camp (correspondents include J.A. Rowand, Blackfoot Silver Lead Mining Company, C.L. Holmberg, Tonopah Mining Company, Hunter Williams, Clement K. Quinn)
1926-1932, 1937
3 / 4
Channel Gold Mines, Ltd. (re Channel Gold Mines, Bald Butte; correspondents include Belle Channel, H.R. Pettijohn, Like Chapman, S.H. Fairweather, J.F. Dyche)
1932-1941
3 / 5
Coal (correspondents include Samuel Ford, Montana Record Herald)
1942, 1948
3 / 6
E.E. Collins (re legal matters)
1942-1943
3 / 7
Co-op Gold Mine, Helena (correspondents include Educational Cooperative Publishing Company, J.B. Bentley)
1939
3 / 8
Charles Cummings (re talc, marble, Michigan mines)
1930-1935
3 / 9
Custer Mine, Winston (Walter Harvey Weed, Albert C. Fisher)
1932
3 / 10
C
1928-1951
3 / 11
Davis Placer, Townsend (Frank O. Davis)
1932-1934
3 / 12
S.R. Davis (re Little Goldie, Western Hope, and Shield's Last Stand mines, Boulder)
1945
3 / 13
Dobler Mine, Clasoil (correspondents include Rudolph Dobler, Martin Naddy, W.L. Honnold, Louis P. Donovan, H.B. Chessher, Harry Tilton)
1931-1938
3 / 14
Drumlummon Extension Mine, Marysville (correspondents include Edward J. Dailey, Scott Calhoun, Associated Gold Mines Company)
1932-1935
3 / 15
Dunlap claims, Magpie Gulch, Broadwater County (H.W. Turner)
1934
3 / 16
D
1929-1948
3 / 17
East Pacific Mine, Winston (correspondents include R.M. Anderson, H.W. Carver, U.S. War Production Board)
1937, 1942-1943
3 / 18
Elk Creek corundum mine, Gallatin County (correspondents include Edmund G. Toomey, Engineering and Mining Journal, U.S. War Production Board, Reconstruction Finance Corp., American Abrasive Company, U.S. Public Roads Administration)
1907, 1932, 1942-1943
4 / 1-4
Elk Creek corundum mine, Gallatin County (correspondents include U.S. War Production Board, Reconstruction Finance Corp., Federal Loan Agency, Metals Reserve Company, American Abrasive Company, Bausch and Lomb Optical Company, Flying D. Ranges, Inc., U.S. Bureau of Mines, George Sinton, Defense Minerals Administration; also includes Bureau of Mines reports annotated by Ropes)
1944-1951
4 / 5
Engineering and Mining Journal (re article, letters to the editor, etc.)
1929-1950
4 / 6
John E. Erickson (re appointment to U.S. Senate)
1933
4 / 7
Eureka Mining Company, Marysville (correspondents include Lide Chapman, charles Gibbons)
1938-1939
4 / 8
E
1932-1950
4 / 9
Fleming Mine, Alhambra (correspondents include James F. Brophy, Newbourgh Mining and Milling Company)
1933, 1937
4 / 10
Fort Peck Dam
1934-1939
4 / 11
Fort Peck Dam hydroelectric project and World War II
1942
4 / 12
Frankenfield claims, Dry Gulch, Helena (correspondents include Cecil Murphy, W.A. Smith)
1932
4 / 13
Freedom of press (re corporate control of Montana press and U.S. Post Office complicity)
1933-1934
4 / 14
F
1931-1948
4 / 15
Geology of Helena Valley (U.S. Public Works Administration)
1936
4 / 16
Gibson and Lambert Associates (re Who's Who in Engineering account)
1933-1934
4 / 17
Gold (re gold standard, gold miners' code under National Recovery Act, etc.)
1933-1934, 1937, 1949
4 / 18
Gold Bug Mine [Weatherwax Mine], Yogo (Walter C. Lehman)
1944-1947
4 / 19
Gold Canyon Mining Company (re Gold Canyon Group, Channel Gold Mine, and Granite Butte mines, Gould; correspondents include Belle Channel, Fred J. Anderson)
1929-1931
4 / 20
Gold King Mining Company, Winston (correspondents include E.J. McCabe, Charles P. Day)
1937-1939
5 / 1
Gold Strike Mining Company, Hassel (re Morning Glory Mine)
1932
5 / 2
Golden Crown Mine, Scratchgravel Mining District (correspondents include R.M. Elder Walter L. Morgan, John Howard, Patented Mines Company, Ed Jennings)
1934-1940
5 / 3
Golden Curry Mine, Elkhorn (correspondents include A.A. Pelletier, E.E. Esselstyn, H.B. Chessher, A.C. Johnson, Lillian McKereghan, C.L. Holmberg, Ford Johnson; also includes copy of 1912 report on mine)
1930-1934
5 / 4
Golden Jack Mine, Fergus County (correspondents include E.W. Carmichael, F.V.H. Collins, J.M. Bair, J.T. Skinner; includes prospectus and assays for mines)
1929-1931
5 / 5
Great Eastern and Great Western claims, Emigrant (K.L. Kearns)
1940
5 / 6
Louis Green's mine, Townsend
1942-1944
5 / 7
G
1930-1947
5 / 8
H & A Manufacturing Company (re "serpentine" heating unit)
1945
5 / 9
Hall Mining Company, Rimini (re Peerless Jennie and Crescent mines; correspondents include W.A. Hall, M.O. Wilkins)
1949
5 / 10
John D.M. Hamilton (re Republican National Committee)
1936-1937
5 / 11
E.G. Harris (re Silver Bell, Smith and Harris, Prince Group, and Florence mines, Maiden)
1934-1938
5 / 12
Frank A. Hazelbaker (re campaign for Governor)
1932
5 / 13
Helena-Jefferson Mines Company (correspondents include P.H. Whiting, Timber Butte Milling Company, Charles Hussey, R.T. Walker, W.G. Smart, Northwest Mines Investment Company, W.J. Croze)
1926-1930, 1942
5 / 14
Helena schools
1929, 1932, 1936-1938
5 / 15
Helena street system
1941-1943, 1950
5 / 16
Helena water supply (includes Charles T. Main reports, opinion in J.V. Weber vs. City of Helena, proceedings of Helena City Council)
1929-1943
5 / 17
Henderson Gulch Placer Mines, Granite County (correspondents include J.M. Thomas, W.S. Dawson)
1940
5 / 18
Hilger Placer Mine (J.G. Hilger, John M. Thomas)
1932, 1942
5 / 19-21
Home Mining and Milling Company, Marysville (re Towsley Gulch claims, Hardgrove-Williamson lease; correspondents include Hugh P. Evans, Dave Evans, F.P. Hixon; also includes report on company, 1888)
1888, 1937-1950
5 / 22
Homestake Mining Company, Lead, S.D. (Lawrence Wright, B.C. Yates)
1931
5 / 23
Hoover Dam (Compressed Air Magazine)
1930-1942
5 / 24
H
1930-1950
5 / 25
Ideal Mining Company, Anaconda (re Conshohoken group of mines; correspondents include A.J. White)
1929
5 / 26
Intermountain Engineering-Development Company, Helena (correspondents include T.O. Hammond, E.B. Gibbs, E.E. Wager, Martin Woolston)
1929-1932
5 / 27
Iron Ore newspaper, Ishpeming, Michigan (re Ropes Mine, western mining politics)
1931-1950
5 / 28
Ishpeming Gold Mining Company, Ishpeming, Michigan (re Ropes Mine; correspondents include J.H. Trebilcock)
1932
5 / 29
I
1931-1942
5 / 30
George R. Jackson (re family matters)
1942-1943
5 / 31
Josephine Gold Mining Company, Norris (A. Doornbos)
1936-1937, 1944
5 / 32
J
1937
6 / 1
Khern Lode, Montana City (Louis A. Jaffer)
1933
6 / 2
H.G. Kleinschmidt property and Mike Horse Mine, Lincoln
1929-1931, 1939
6 / 3
Korisek Mine, Canyon Ferry (William H. Sandstrom, Edgar H. Blair)
1939, 1948
6 / 4
K
1929-1942
6 / 5
Alf M. Landon (re presidential election)
1936
6 / 6
Last Chance Gulch Mining Association
1943-1950
6 / 7
Agnes Lewis (re pipeline on ranch on Warm Springs Creek, Jefferson County)
1933
6 / 8
L.A. and M.T. Leydig (re house in Lenox Addition, mining, etc.)
1932-1933
6 / 9
Little Ox and Big Ox mines, marysville (Lou W. Kreicker)
1932-1933
6 / 10
L
1932-1942
6 / 11
MacDonald Pass
1929
6 / 12
Mammoth Mine, Eagle Creek, Broadwater County (Charles Johnson, H.K. Bickford, A.V. Bergland)
1934
6 / 13
Mammoth Mines Corporation, Twin Bridges (Earl R. Pulver)
1936-1941
6 / 14
Manganese property, Jefferson City (William Delenais, Arthur and Henry Madison)
1942-1945
6 / 15
Marietta Mine, Townsend (correspondents include Al Dance, Herschel James, R.D. Mott and Company, Gold Butte Mining Company)
1936-1942
6 / 16
Mascotte Mine, Nevada Creek, Powell County (Harry F. Stone)
1930
6 / 17
McClelland Creek water, Elkhorn Mountains (James E. Keys, Peter Hilger)
1930
6 / 18
McKay Mine, Marysville (William J. Stratton)
1930
6 / 19
Michigan Collete of Mining and Technology (re alumni)
1931-1949
6 / 20
Mike Horse Mine, Lincoln (correspondents include Sterling Mining and Milling Company, E.E. Wager, Hunter Williams, Sam Stampfly, Tonopah Mining Company)
1924-1939
6 / 21
Frank J. Miller (re suit involving claims in Sheep Eater Mining District, Jardine; includes mining claim certificates, 1938-1941)
1944
6 / 22
Minah Mine, Wickes (correspondents include Henry M. Lancaster, Continental Gold Mines, Inc., Minah Consolidated Mines Corporation)
1930-1936, 1942
6 / 23
Mines Operating, Inc., Canyon Creek (re Home Mining and Milling Company, Earthquake and Skokapee mines; correspondents include Hugh P. Evans, F.P. Hixon)
1946
6 / 24
Mining Association of Montana (re meetings, St. Louis Mining and Milling Company)
1934
6 / 25-26
Mining equipment (correspondence with vendors: A-W; blueprints of ore crushing and reduction mill in OVERSIZE FOLDER)
1931-1937
Oversize Folder
1
blueprints of ore crushing and reduction mill [Oversize: See Archives Map Case]
1931-1937
Box/Folder
6 / 27
Mining Truth, Spokane (re Rimini Mining District and Silver Camp, Lincoln)
1930
6 / 28
Monetary policy (re silver)
1933-1934, 1939
6 / 29
Montana-Chicago Mining Company, Mitchell Gulch, Jefferson County (re Last Hope, Starret, and Eureka mines; correspondents include Edmund G. toomey, Samuel Horwitz)
1936
6 / 30
Montana Geological Survey (re proposed bill)
1929
6 / 31
Montana Oil and Mining Journal (re Marysville mining properties)
1934-1939, 1943
6 / 32
Montana Power Company
1932-1942
6 / 34
Montana-Silver Tip Mining Company, Wickes (re Silver Tip, Redding and Madison mines; correspondents include Henry Madison, R.A. Davidson, W.G. Swart, C.L. Holmberg, J.H. Pearce, George Redding)
1928-1930
7 / 1
Montana State Auditor, State Land Board, Industrial Accident Board, et al. (re mineral leasing, Capitol dome, Fort Peck, etc.)
1929-1934
7 / 2
Monte Christo Mine, Vipond Mining District (A.H. Johnson, James Sherman)
1945-1946
7 / 3
Mulgrew claims, Rimini (Anne Kirk Whitlock)
1951
7 / 4
M
1929-1948
7 / 5
New Departure Mines, Inc., Dillon Harry Hickey, Wade V. Lewis)
1925-1949
7 / 6
New World Mining District, Cooke City
circa 1905
7 / 7
Nimrod lead mine, Missoula County (Frank O. Davis, Paul E. Flynn)
1941-1948
7 / 8
N
1931-1946
7 / 9
Occidental Mining Company, Wickes (E.H. MacDonald, Harrison B. Martin)
1934-1935
7 / 10
Oil lease policy
1929
7 / 11
Oker Mine, Flesher Pass (Joseph Oker, S.W. Wilson)
1929
7 / 12
O
1931-1942
7 / 13
Pedro Mine, Helena (S.E. Howard)
1939
7 / 14
Penobscot Mine, Marysville (re Penobscot and Bald Butte mines; correspondents include H.H. Naftalin, Keith Mackay, H.G. Washburn, J.H. Longmaid; also includes copy of Frank Longmaid's 1894 report)
1932-1934, 1937
7 / 15
Platner Mine, Prineville, Oregon (re mercury mine; correspondents include Mrs. Frank Platner, H.B. Chessher)
1933-1934
7 / 16
Prohibition repeal
1933-1934
7 / 17
P
1929-1948
7 / 18
Quincy Mining Company (re Bald Butte Mine; correspondents include William M. Belcher)
1930-1933
7 / 19
Reinig Placer Mine, Marysville (correspondents include Edward Reinig, Chauncey A. Graves, Edward P. Scallon, J. Cleveland Haas, G.S. Mobley, E.K. Davis)
1932-1938
7 / 20
Franklin D. Roosevelt administration
1934, 1938-1941
7 / 21-22
Ropes family (re family matters, Michigan and Montana mining ventures; correspondents include Louella, George, Judy, Jack, and Nora Ropes)
1909-1910, 1930-1939
8 / 1-2
Ropes family (re family matters, Michigan and Montana mining ventures; correspondents include Judy, Louella, Jack, and Leverett Ropes)
1940-1951
8 / 3
Ropes Mine, Ishpeming, Michigan (correspondents include Calumet and Hecla Consolidated Copper Company, James McNaughton, Joe St.Germain, George Curry, Emmet Smith)
1888, 1927-1934, 1941
8 / 4
R
1931-1948
8 / 5-9
St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc. (re Reconstruction Finance Corporation loan, Marysville mines lease, Helena earthquakes, Ropes' background; correspondents include O.B. Suck, John J. Finley, Henry Sartorius, Kathryn Sullivan, John Way, H.G. Ferguson, C.A. Graves, Wilbur H. Grant, R.M. Elder, Edmund G. Toomey)
1935-1946
8 / 10
St. Louis Mining and Milling Company, Marysville (C.H. Wittenberg)
1930-1932
8 / 11
Saturday Evening Post
1933-1946
9 / 1
Sillimanite and corundum (correspondents include Champion Porceline Company, champion Sillimanite, Inc., U.S. War Production Board)
1929-1944
9 / 2
Silver and Bell Mine, Barker (correspondents include United States Smelting, Refining and Mining Exploration Company)
1931
9 / 3
Southern Montana Abstract Company (re Beaverhead County township plats; correspondents include Frank Hazelbaker, Keuffel and Esser Company, KLM Process Company)
1930-1931
9 / 4
Spokane Silver and Lead Mine, Custer, South Dakota
1931
9 / 5
John Stansfield (re flotation process)
1931-1934
9 / 6
Stemwinder Mine, Fort Harrison (T.S. Pryse, C.O. Hartin, J.P. Hiebert, Fred Reynolds)
1930-1938
9 / 7
Strikes and labor unions (correspondents include Joseph W. Martin, Robert A. Taft, House Committee on Un-American Activities)
1942-1947
9 / 8
Charlotte Strobel (re mines in Coeur d'Alene District, Idaho)
1939-1948
9 / 9
Summit Mine, Deep Creek Mining District (correspondents include John Dimeling, Mendota Mining Company)
1930
9 / 10
S
1930-1950
9 / 11
Talc mines (re McKelvey Mine south of Helena; correspondents include John Dimeling, Mendota Mining Company)
1930
9 / 12
Timberline Lode, Corbin (C.R. Stranahan)
1947
9 / 13
Tin mines (W.S. Larssen)
1942
9 / 14
Towley Mines, Marysville (re Shakopee, Home, and other mines; correspondents include Will Rimping, Hugh P. Evans, Armor Martin, Geln G. Hayes)
1940-1942, 1947-1949
9 / 15
T
1934-1946
9 / 16
U.S. Forest Service, Federal Reserve Board, U.S. General Land Office
1930-1948
9 / 17
U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Industrial Advisory Board, U.S. Dept. of Labor
1933-1949
9 / 18
U.S. National Recovery Administration
1933-1934
9 / 19
U.S. Reconstruction Finance Corporation (re job application, St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc., loan application)
1935-1936, 1942
9 / 20
U.S. Reconstruction Finance Corporation (re Corporation's policies towards small mines, fluorite; correspondents include Paul Flynn, Joseph W. Pahl, Charles Henderson)
1942-1952
9 / 21
U.S. Senate War Investigating Committee (re malfeasance of Reconstruction Finance Corporation decisions on corundum, etc.)
1945
9 / 22
U.S. Supreme Court (re "court packing"; correspondents include Arthur Vandenburg, Burton K. Wheeler, United States News)
1945
9 / 23
U.S. Treasury Department; U.S. War Production Board
1941-1943
9 / 24
United Gold Mines Corporation, Marysville (re Bald Butte and Penobscot mines; correspondents include Edward P. Scallon, Clement K. Quinn)
1932-1933
9 / 25
United States News
1936-1942
9 / 26
U
1931-1950
10 / 1
Victory Mine, Ophir Mining District (correspondents include A.H. Johnson, Empire Mining Company, Manley R. McGill, L. Lore Wartes)
1938, 1943-1948
10 / 2
Vosberg Mining Company, Winston (re Vosberg and Gold Bug mines; correspondents include Ed Vosberg, C.W. Lanaway, Frank Rose, Ray Johnson, James K. Sloan)
1927, 1936, 1938
10 / 3
V
1930
10 / 4
Who's Who in Engineering; Who's Who in Montana; Who's Who in the Northwest; Who's Who in the Western Hemisphere; Who's Who in the World
1932-1949
10 / 5
Willard Mine, Warm Springs Gulch, Jefferson County (Robert Connell, A.N. Lund, C.M. Roos)
1913, 1936-1937
10 / 6
Joseph T. Wilson (re attracting Eastern capital to Montana mining)
1947-1948
10 / 7
W
1929-1949
10 / 8
Z; unidentified
1941-1948

Court Papers Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 9
In the matter of the birth of John Lyman Ropes
1940
10 / 10
Ropes vs. Bald Butte Mining Company, statement of Leverett S. Ropes
1905
10 / 11
St. Louis Mining and Milling Company vs. Montana Mining Company, Ltd., certificate of sale
1910

Financial Records Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 12
Income taxes
RESTRICTED
1943-1951
10 / 13
Miscellaneous (includes bills, checkstubs, rent receipts, payroll deductions, tax receipts, etc.)
RESTRICTED
1930-1949

Legal Documents Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 14
Dobler Mines, Inc. lease agreements
1931-1933, 1943
10 / 15
Elk Creek corundum mine lease agreement
1943
10 / 16
Rent and purchase of house from Fred Hooper
1933-1934
10 / 17
Thomas Cruse Mining and Development Company trust agreements
1932
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 18
List of maps transferred to Library Map Collection

Photographs Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 19
List of photographs transferred to Photo Archives

Printed Material Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 20
List of printed material transferred to Library

Reports Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10 / 21
Alta Mine, Wickes
1922
10 / 22
Basin Gold and Silver Mining Company
1920
10 / 23
Calumet Group, Marysville
1925
10 / 24
Easter Farm, Jordan
1927
10 / 25
"Gold Fields of Montana"
1932
10 / 26
"Gold Trail" by Julius Ropes (re Ropes Mine, Ishpeming, Michigan, also includes clippings)
circa 1890
10 / 27
Mt. Belmont Gold Mines, Marysville
1933
10 / 28
New Departure Mine, Blue Wing Mining District, by George R. Metlen
undated
10 / 29
"Ore deposits of the Little Rocky Mountains, Montana," by Walter Harvey Weed
1896
10 / 30
Patented Mines Company property, Scratchgravel Hills, by C. Standish
1938
10 / 31
Report on work as mineral surveyor on Lolo National Forest (includes correspondence, field notes, etc.)
1930
10 / 32
St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc. (reports on Marysville, St. Louis, Drumlummon, blue Bird, and Hickey Mines, tailings, etc.)
1935
10 / 33
St. Louis Mining and Milling Company (copies of reports by Walter P. Jenney and John R. Parks)
1899, 1901
10 / 34
Towsley Mines, Marysville
1919

Speeches Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
11 / 1
"Geology of the Helena Mining District" (speech to Kiwanis Club)
1937
11 / 2
Helena Mining Region (speeches to Rotary Club)
1929

Writings Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
11 / 3
"Agricultural Vagaries" (re Agricultural Adjustment Administration)
1934
11 / 4
"The Chicken and the Egg, Which Came First?" (re atomic physics)
1946
11 / 5
Comment on "Ore Deposits of the Boulder Batholith" (American Institute of Mining Engineers)
1947
11 / 6
"Corundum"
1929, 1946
11 / 7
"Helena Earthquakes"
1935
11 / 8
"Is It a Fair Deal?" (re low bid process)
1941
11 / 9
"Keno Hill Ice Veins," Yukon territory (drafts of article for Engineering and Mining Journal)
1932
11 / 10
"Lawlessness" (re prohibition)
1933
11 / 11
"Looking Backward!" (re Roosevelt Administration)
1934
11 / 12
"The Marysville District" (Montana Oil and Mining Journal)
1936
11 / 13
"Mechanics of Ore Injection"
1929
11 / 14
"The New Deal"
1934
11 / 15
"Notes on [Harold] Ickes' Proposed Metal Mine Leasing"
1937
11 / 16
"Origin & Deposition of Economic Minerals"
1929
11 / 17
"Reversing the Land Policy"
1934

Miscellany Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
11 / 18
Alta Mines, Inc. prospectus (includes extracts from reports by L.S. Ropes and S.T. Hauser, 1922)
1947
11 / 19
Free Enterprise Uranium Mine, Boulder, (speech by Wade V. Lewis, Elkhorn Mining Company to Exchange Club, Butte)
1952
11 / 20
Gold Mining Association of America registration card
1933
11 / 21
Ishpeming Hotel Company stockholder meeting notices
1946-1947
11 / 22
List of artifacts transferred to Museum
11 / 23
List of mines operating or accessible in Helena vicinity
1937
11 / 24
Mining Association of Montana membership application, description of organization, program
1945, undated
11 / 25
Montana Corundum Company stock certificate
1901
11 / 26
Montana-Silver Tip Mining Company legal agreements
1928, 1930
11 / 27
Montana Society of Engineers membership list
circa 1935
11 / 28
Notebook (re Ropes' Michigan School of Mines thesis on Dead River geology)
1891
11 / 29
St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc. annual financial statements
1936-1941, 1946, 1949
11 / 30
St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc. stock certificate and stock receipt
1935
11 / 31
St. Louis Drumlummon Mines, Inc. survey notes
1935, 1940
11 / 32
St. Louis Mining and Milling Company deed (includes list of claims)
1934

Clippings Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
11 / 33
Fort Peck Dam
1934, undated
11 / 34
Government programs, politics, etc.
1931-1949
11 / 35
Mineral industry
1931-1949
11 / 36
Mines (Marysville, Wickes, Rimini, Michigan)
1928-1949
11 / 37
Mining Association of Montana
1935-1945
11 / 38
L.S. Ropes letters to editor
1935-1936
11 / 39
Miscellaneous (re science, education, politics, religion, alcohol)
1934-1949
Container(s) Description Dates
oversizebox
1
mining related maps [Oversize box]
undated
oversize-rolled
1
mining related maps [Archives Rolled Map Shelves]
undated

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Corundum mines and mining--Montana
  • Dams--Montana.
  • Earthquakes--Montana--Helena
  • Geologists--Montana
  • Geology--Montana
  • Gold mines and mining--Montana
  • Lead mines and mining--Montana
  • Manganese mines and mining--Montana
  • Mine brokers--Montana
  • Mines and mineral resources--Idaho
  • Mines and mineral resources--Michigan
  • Mines and mineral resources--South Dakota
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Beaverhead County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Broadwater County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Cascade County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Fergus County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Gallatin County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Jefferson County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Judith Basin County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Lewis and Clark County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Madison County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Missoula County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Park County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Powell County
  • Mining claims--Montana
  • Mining engineering--Montana
  • Mining machinery--Design and construction
  • Prohibition
  • Silver mines and mining--Montana
  • Strikes and lockouts--Montana
  • Talc industry--Montana
  • Uranium mines and mining--Montana
  • Personal Names :
  • Ropes, Leverett S. (Leverett Smith), 1868-1953 (creator)
  • Geographical Names :
  • Beaverhead County (Mont.)
  • Broadwater County (Mont.)
  • Carbonate Mine (Lewis and Clark County, Mont.)
  • Dobler Mine (Clasoil, Mont.)
  • Drumlummon Mine (Marysville, Mont.)
  • Elk Creek Corundum Mine (Gallatin Gateway, Mont.)
  • Elkhorn (Mont.)
  • Empire Mine (Marysville, Mont.)
  • Fergus County (Mont.)
  • Fort Peck Dam (Mont.)
  • Free Enterprise Uranium-Radon Mine (Boulder, Mont.)
  • Gold Bug Mine (Yogo Gulch, Mont.)
  • Golden Curry Mine (Elkhorn, Mont.)
  • Helena (Mont.)
  • Helena (Mont.)--Earthquake, 1935
  • Jefferson County (Mont.)
  • Judith Basin County (Mont.)
  • Lewis and Clark County (Mont.)
  • Lolo National Forest (Mont.)
  • Madison County (Mont.)
  • Marietta Mine (Townsend, Mont.)
  • Marysville (Mont.)
  • Mike Horse Mine (Mont.)
  • Missoula County (Mont.)
  • Mount Belmont Gold Mines (Marysville, Mont.)
  • Park County (Mont.)
  • Penobscot Mine (Marysville, Mont.)
  • Powell County (Mont.)
  • Reinig Placer Mine (Lewis and Clark County, Mont.)
  • Towsley Mines (Marysville, Mont.)
  • Victory Mine (Ophir Gulch, Mont.)
  • Wickes (Mont.)