• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Newell Hart papers, 1860-1983

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Hart, Newell
Title
Newell Hart papers
Dates
1860-1983 (inclusive)
Quantity
35 boxes, (17.5 linear ft.)
Collection Number
USU_CAINE COLL MSS 3
Summary
Subject files are a wide range of materials concerning the histories of Preston (Idaho), Franklin County (Idaho), and Cache County (Utah), including correspondence, biographies, local histories, family histories, a photocopy of Fanny Eliza Swann McQueen's midwife journal (1888-1915), a photocopy of Parley Howell's daybook (1912-1917), histories of Cache Valley schoolhouses, and articles concerning Joseph Geddes; Cache Valley Newsletter files, including correspondence, published articles, obituaries, and submissions to the Newsletter; and Bear River Massacre materials, including first hand accounts that Hart collected about the battle, his correspondence to battle descendants, family and local histories, and other materials pertaining to the battle and to the publication of the book.
Repository
Utah State University, Merrill-Cazier Library, Special Collections and Archives Division
Special Collections and Archives
Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
Logan, UT
84322-3000
Telephone: 435-797-2663
Fax: 435-797-2880
scweb@usu.edu
Access Restrictions
Open to public research.
Languages
English.

Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Newell Hart (1913-1983) was a Preston native and local historian. He served an LDS mission in Minnesota and Montana and founded the Hart Music Company in Preston in 1939. He edited and published the Cache Valley Newsletter and was a frequent contributor to the The Preston Citizen. His books include Home Town Album, Bear River Massacre, Cache Valley Dance Halls, and Hometown Sketchbook. He was instrumental in the restoration of the Oneida Stake Academy in the 1970s. In 1977 he was awarded a certificate of Commendation for his outstanding contributions to the history of Southeastern Idaho and Northern Utah.

In 1938 he married Ruth Cuttler and the couple would have four children.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Newell Hart collection represents the most comprehensive collection of secondary and primary source materials available about Franklin County, Idaho. Hart, born in Preston Idaho, February 21, 1913, had a lifelong interest in the history and in the people of Cache Valley. During his lifetime he authored three major books on Franklin County history - - Hometown Sketchbook, Hometown Album, and the Bear River Massacre; three essays - - Refuge Rock, Cache Valley Dance Halls, and the Summer of 1937; reissued an expanded of the DUP's Trailblazer; and edited the Cache Valley Newsletter from 1968-1983.

Of Hart's many interests on Cache Valley history, one of his most fervent pursuits was the history of the Battle of Bear River. Hart spent over 25 years compiling the details of that battle. Nearly 25% of the collection relates to this topic in one way or another. Hart collected first hand accounts from published sources and descendants of battle participants, as well as collecting the stories and legends that exist about the famous battle. Another major topic that is found in the collection is historical material on the Oneida Stake Academy. When Hart discovered plans to tear down the historic Preston building he started an organized movement to preserve and restore the school. In doing so he also compiled many items of historical interest from the days when the Academy was a going concern. Included here are letters and stories from former O.S.A. students.

The remainder of the collection is split between many different subjects. As editor of the Cache Valley Newsletter Hart corresponded with many former and present Franklin County residents. This contact brought many stories, historical items and photographs to his attention and many have ended up in his personal papers. In addition to the Franklin County material, a small amount of Bear Lake, Idaho history is found in the papers as well as some Cache County, Utah material. The collection has been organized into three major series. First are Hart's subject files. These cover a broad spectrum of topics. Each file can include correspondence, interviews, published articles and documents about the particular subject. These files have been arranged alphabetically.

The next series contains the files from the Cache Valley Newsletter. Included here are letters, published articles, obituaries, and submissions to the Newsletter. These files have been arranged chronologically by publication date.

The final series are the research files for his book The Bear River Massacre. Included here are first hand accounts that Hart collected about the battle, his correspondence to battle descendants and other materials pertaining to the battle. One of Hart's major contributions in his book, is the section about the battle from the viewpoint of the Shoshoni Indians. This material is contained in this section. The last two boxes contain miscellaneous publications and family histories concerning the same subject area.

The photographs found in the collection have been removed and added to the Special Collections photograph collection. A note has been placed into the file where the item was removed. Correspondents are listed in the register by name and date. Outgoing correspondence from Hart is listed by Newell Hart to the persons name. An index to the collection accompanies the register. The index includes the names of all of the correspondents as well as the names found in the obituary files from the Cache Valley Newsletter. Obituaries are indicated by an asterisk next to the box and folder where they can be found.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Copyright

It is the responsibility of the user to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright (the institution, the creator of the record, the author or his/her transferees, heirs, legates, or literary executors). The user agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the Utah State University Libraries, its officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims made by any person asserting that he or she is an owner of copyright.

Permission to publish material from the Newell Hart papers must be obtained from the Special Collections Manuscript Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Preferred Citation

Newell Hart papers, 1860-1983. (CAINE COLL MSS 3). Utah State University. Special Collections and Archives Department.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

SUBJECT FILES FROM NEWELL HARTReturn to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
BoxFolder
11
Adams, Joshua
12
Aitken, William Knox "This is your life," retold by Annette A. Fairfield
13
Anderson, George Edward, Article about "A Village Photographer's Dream"
14
Apollo Landing On the Moon, Article in the San Francisco Chronicle
15
Baker Diary, Excerpts from the Diary of Mrs. Joan Rio Baker Compiled by Dr. G.W. States, Herald Journal
16
Bannock Indians, Excerpts from Washburn, Wilcomb E., The American Indian and the United States: A Documentary History. John D. Macy, to Newell Hart,
January 8, 1975
17
Barlow, Nathan J. Article in the BYU Today
18
Barnum, E.T., E.T. Barnum Iron and Wire Works
1924
19
Barton, Jennie, "Jennie Barton Grew with Preston, " 1881 to 1981, Preston Citizen,
September 17, 1986
110
Battle Creek Reconstruction, Newell Hart to Arthur Peterson, June 5, 1973, discusses a map of the Battle Creek townsite
111
Battle of Bear River, Military reports from Patrick E. Connor and other members of California Volunteers stationed at Fort Douglas
112
Battle of Bear River
113
The Beacon, Preston High School, v. 1, no. 10,
May 27, 1924
114
Bear Lake, Articles in the Herald Journal by Preston Nibley, "Bear Lake Memories.", "The Bear Lake Monster," by Pat wilde, Idaho State Journal, March 24, 1972, Section C, p.7
115
Bear Lake, Articles in the Idaho State Journal and the Preston Citizen about Bear Lake. Also articles about the Stanrod Mansion and Pocatello Towers in the Idaho State Journal
116
Bear River, A feature story about the Bear River, appeared as a supplement to the Preston Citizen,
June 6, 1974
117-18
Bear River Controversy, Letters from Dr. Evan M. Kackley of Wayan, Idaho concerning the Bear River, includes clippings
119
Bell, Asael, Beula B. Hinckley, to Newell Hart,
March 15, 1981
120
Belnap History, Article entitled, "Belanp Family Linked With Ogden's History, " Ogden Standard Examiner,
undated
121
Bennett, Deloris
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart,
January 28, 1980
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart,
August 14, 1979
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart,
September 27, 1979
Photo of Mrs. Annettie Lucinda (Clifford) Wilson
Room at the Central School in Preston, Idaho,
1939-40
Copies of a photograph depicting Mrs. Dunkley's first grade room,
undated
122
Benson, Charley. Randall, Lucille, "The Hanging of Charley Benson," Salt Lake Tribune, September 7, 1975, H.5
123
The Blue and White, v. 4, no. 1, Preston, Idaho,
February 8, 1928
124
Bosworth, James B. A history of James Bosworth compiled by Erma Bosworth, Brigham City,
1959
125
Bowman, Clyde
Articles on Preston resident
"Is It Possible Clyde Bowman's Alive," Preston Citizen, p.1,
February 4, 1982
"Two Relatives, Friend Believe Bowman Alive," Idaho State Journal,
January 28, 1982
"Whatever happened to Clyde Bowman?," Idaho State Journal,
December 16, 1981
126
box Elder County Fair, "The Best! box Elder County Fair and Rodeo - - Then and Now," Scene 74, Supplement to the Preston Citizen,
August 22, 1974
127
Buffalonian, Logan Junior High School Annual
128
Building Destruction Propaganda, "School's Foundation Crumbles," Idaho State Journal,
January 12, 1977
21
Burrup, Jay
Jay Burrup to Newell Hart,
September 10, 1982
Jay Burrup to Newell Hart,
September 16, 1982
22
Cache County Cachemead - Richmond Annexation
Stout, Steve, "Richmond Opinion Opposes Big Growth," Herald Journal, June 7, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Richmond Council Passes Annexation," Herald Journal, July 6, 1978, p.4
"Citizens Asked to Attend Friday Cachemead Meet,"
Herald Journal, July 6, 1978, p.4
Starrett, Laura, "Citizens Blast Cachemead Project Saying, 'It's Being Crammed Down Our Throats,'"
Herald Journal, July 9, 1978
"Dayton Considers a New Subdivision," Herald Journal, July 7, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "N. Logan Police Plans Discussed," Herald Journal, July 7, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Cache mead Requests For Rezoning of Areas Denied," Herald Journal, July 18, 1978
23
Cache County - Zoning Clippings
Starrett, Laura, "Providence Annexes Land Strip," Herald Journal, April 13, 1978, p. 1
"Millville to Consider 334 - Acre Annexation," Herald Journal, April 12, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Logan Council Denies Request for Annexation," Herald Journal, April 7, 1978, p. 1
Stout, Steve, "Hyde Park Citizens Oppose Heavy Growth," Herald Journal, April 13, 1978
Starrett, Laura, "No Millville Decision On Zoning Change," Herald Journal, March 31, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Zoning and Water Matters Keep Richmond Busy," Herald Journal, April 5, 1978
"Franklin Water Project Approved," Herald Journal, April 14, 1978
"Nibley Present Zoning Statute," Herald Journal, April 19, 1978.\
Schimpf, Ann, "Richmond Discusses Annexation Proposal," Herald Journal, April 19, 1978, p. 4
"Dayton Council Leases Land; Plans New Park," Herald Journal, April 7, 1978
Helpingstine, Chris, "Hyde Park Peruses Revised Ordinances," Herald Journal, May 25, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Wellsville Approves Subdivision Ordinance," Herald Journal, May 6, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Officials Approve New Agriculture Zoning Plan," Herald Journal May 24, 1978, p. 1-2
Ford, Cindy, "Building OK: Cache Changes Farm Zoning," Salt Lake Tribune, May 25, 1978, p.3
Brown, Janelle, "N. Logan Council Refuses to Rezone 500 Acre Tract," Herald Journal, May 19, 1978 p. 1-2
"Nibley Defers Action On Building, Annex Requests," Herald Journal, May 5, 1978, p. 3
Rawlings, Karla, Lewiston Lifts Ban On Building Permits," Herald Journal, May 4, 1978
Starrett, Laura, "Providence Opposes Cachemead Plans," Herald Journal, May 11, 1978
"Smithfield Oks Rezone Request," Herald Journal, May 11, 1978, p.3
24
Cache Valley Census,
Simmonds, A.J., "Straightening Out the 1860 Census for Cache Valley, Idaho." Herald Journal, May 4, 1981.
1860
25
Cache Valley Clearing House Association Correspondence
F.B. Parkinson to Clifford Warr,
May 19, 1928
William O. Darley to Clifford Warr,
May 19, 1928
Frank W. Simmonds to Clearinghouse Associations
26
Cache Valley History - Miscellaneous
27
Cache Valley Schoolhouses
Heber E. Winn to Newell Hart,
March 5, 1982
Information about Battlecreek School, Fairview School
Rushville School and Church House information from Lillian Perkins
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
October 3, 1979
Riverdale's first school - notes from James Wolfe
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
September 2, 1979
28
Carver Crier July 6, 1970, 1970 Reunion Issue
29
Clifton and Rushville History
Notes taken from Church Records 1877-1911, (See also Howell section).
210
Clifton, History of 1865-1956 by Verena Howell Henderson
History of Clifton , Continued, by Lillian Viehwieg Perkins.
211
Clifton Variety
Evadyna Laurence to Newell Hart, August 22, 1975. Notes taken by El. Laurence from A.D.Henderson's papers
212
Clifton History
Lillian and Ray Perkins to Newell Hart, August 4, 1975. Includes one sheet from the Clifton Sunday School record, March - 1877
213
Clifton History
Copy of Parley Howell's daybook, 1912 - 1917. Form 1, from the Clifton Ward, May 1, 1909, concerns accusations against members of the Oneida Irrigation District by John E. Taylor. Joseph S. Geddes and James Johnson to Bishop Erastus G. Farmer, Preston, March 7, 1911 Erastus G. Farmer, John E. Taylor, and E. Vernon and Howell Clerk to Joseph S. Geddes and counselors, Clifton, Idaho, March 11, 1941 Goaslind, C.D., Preston Idaho to E.G. Farmer, Clifton, Idaho, August 15, 1905 Listing of the families in the Clifton Ward over eight years of age. W.K. Burton, Preston , Idaho, to Erastus G. Farmer, Clifton, Idaho, September 21, 1910.Series of letters written from Clifton to Parley Howell at the L.D.S. Hospital, Salt Lake City, Utah.
214
Column Licks
215
Commish Family History
216
Connor, Patrick Edward
217
Cowley, Mathias F. History and nomination of his house
218
Crystal Springs
219
Cutler, Preston S. Family newsletter
220
Cutler, Preston S. Family newsletter
221
Danford, Bert. Dick Danford to Newell Hart,
March 15, 1972
222
Dalley, John Edward
Principal Oneida stake Academy, 1893-1896. Biographical sketch "John Edward Dalley." "The Migration of the Dalley's," by Susannah Mae Clark. Transcript of letter from Susannah Dalley Clark to her mother (Mrs. Ann Dalley). "Sketch of the Life of Emma Wright Dalley."
223
Davis, David Emanuel
Biography of Davis written by his daughter Dora (Davis).
224
Day Minnie S. (correspondence)
Day, Minnie S. to Ruth and Newell Hart, June 5, 1981. Discusses funeral of Dr. Cutler of Preston.
225
Dayton Ward Photo. History,
[1964-1965?]
226
Defenbach Histories
Bowden, T.R. (Preston, Id.) pp. 411-412
Crane, William E. (Minkcreek, Id.) pp. 412-413
Cutler, Edwin M.D. (Preston, Id.) pp. 333-335
Evans, Phillip Smith, DDS (Saint Anthony, Id.) pp. 66-67
Geddes, William (Winchester, Id.) pp. 245-247
Hale, Heber Q. (Boise, Id.) pp. 7-9
Heath, Thomas (Preston, Id.) pp. 346-347
Keller, Torra (Preston, Id.) pp. 427-429
Monson, Ezra P. (Blackfoot) pp. 95-95
Parkinson, E. West (Rexburg, Id.) pp. 361-363
Petty, Lewis James Jr. (Swan Lake, Id.) pp. 373-374
Rich, Ed. C. (Paris, Id.) (Montpelier, Id.) pp. 344-347
Roe, John Lewis (Preston, Id.) pp.413-414
Shumway, Charles M. (Treasureton, Id.) pp. 415-416
Wright, Joseph B. (Thatcher, Id.) pp. 405-406
31
The Denver Clarion, v. 25, no. 42,
October 15, 1948
32
Dixon, Alf. Local boxer
33
Donigatti, Alice. Article entitled "A Great Spirit Still Going Strong" Herald Journal,
January 12, 1981
34
Eccles, Mariner, Typescript of a speech given by Eccles
35
Eccles, Mariner, "The Storm Center of the Banking Bill," The New York Times Magazine, May 5, 1935, pp. 5-15
36
"Edmo Family Achievements Do Credit to Ancestral Name," Idaho State Journal, Section B, p. 2
37
Egypt Ward, Biographies of Egypt Ward Women
38
Electricity - Interviews
Judge James Johnson 1885-1890, High Creek
Joe Johnson, Senior
Willard Larsen
Mose Hancey
John Olverson
R.T. Hale - Bannock County Commissioner, McCammon resident
John Gittens - Mcammon Harkness mill
Howard Green
Mr. Lowry
H.W. Edwards
P.H. Lish
Charles Perry
Scott Dunlop - Preston
Arthur W. Hart - Preston
Excerpt from Montpelier Examiner comment on male piano players
39
Eliot, Edith
Correspondence concerns Newell Hart's search for the Van Ordman boy and Francis Farmer, former movie star.
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart,
January 3, 1975
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart,
November 17, 1971
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart,
June 7, 1973
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart,
June 6, 1973
310
Engar, C.J. Director of Music, Oneida Stake Academy
311
Ericksen, B.J. B.J. Ericksen of Preston, Idaho
Ellen Swann to Newell Hart, pstmk
June 4, 1982
Ellen Swann to Newell Hart,
June 9, 1982
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, pstmk
November 6, 1981
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, pstmk
October 26, 1981
Scott Kerney to Newell Hart,
May 21, 1980
Scott Kerney, "E.E. Eriksen Loyal Heretic," Sunstone, July - Aug., 1978, pp. 16-27
312
Fairfield, Mrs. Annette
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart,
February 10, 1982
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart,
October 19, 1980
Copy of Salt Lake Tribune, February 19, 1929, "W.K. Aitken Surveyor"
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart,
July 19, 1980
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart,
July 19, 1980
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart,
June 3, 1980
Excerpts from the log 1854 sailing trip of Betsy Tabitha Luckcock Mason
Annette Fairfield to Newell and Ruth Hart,
August 19, 1980
313
Farmers Equity
314
Fifield, William (1870-1936)
"A Short Statement Written By Alma Allen, Partly From Memory and Partly from Records of His Life Work"
"A Short Biography of William Phelps Fifield, 1870-1936"
315
Fifield, Biographies of Matthew Fifield, Joseph Levi Fifield Allen Fifield
316
Fjelsted History
List of family of William and Sarah Fjelsted with a short family history
Newell Hart to Mattie Lewis,
April 11, 1972
Mattie Lewis to Newell Hart,
undated
317
Poetry by Leona Forsgren about Riverdale Ward, Riverdale Idaho, written in
1935
"Reorganization of the Riverdale Ward"
"History of the Riverdale Ward," cassette tape interview with Eli Forsgren by M. Hart,
July 4, 1974
"How Riverdale Got the Lights,"
1929
"Riverdale: Past, Present, Future"
318
Old Fort Hall, Feature story in the Enjoy page of the Idaho State Journal, Pocatello, Idaho,
July 13, 1973
319
Foss, Ezra Carter Jr. "Life Sketch of Ezra Carter Foss, Jr." by Robert Foss Hansen, compiled in
1970
320
Franklin County
"A Backward Glance," columns by Michael Kunz
"Franklin County Had Gambling,"
May 18, 1972
"Selective Service Agent Resigns,"
June 15, 1972
"War Impact Felt,"
June 8, 1922
321
Franklin County, Annual Financial Reports,
1973, 1979, 1980
322
Franklin County
"History of the Franklin County Canning Center Now Known As the L.D.S. Area Canning Center." "Canning Center Officials Put Together History," Preston Citizen, September 17, 1981, p.1. "It's the Big Kitchen in Preston," Herald Journal, October 21, 1981, p. 17. History of Franklin County Canning Center Now Known As The L.D.S. Area Canning Center.
41
Franklin County
1979 County Fair Program and Livestock Show
42
Franklin County History, "Situation and Factual Report," compiled by the University of Idaho, Extension Staff,
December 1966
43
Franklin County Hospital History, Insert in The Citizen, Preston, Idaho,
July 13, 1972
44
Franklin County, Interviews. Done in 1936 by Newell Hart
45
Franklin County - Miscellaneous Newspaper
46
Franklin County - Miscellaneous. Newspaper
(includes a copy of 1918 F.C. Citizen) (Material dates to around 1916 from F.C. Citizen) "A.W. Hart County Attorney, Farmer and Stock Raiser," 1916?, photos of corn patch, A.W. hart, and jersey herd. Clipping with photos from Main Street Preston includes, Main Street looking north toward the Oneida Stake Academy Main Street, Preston, looking south from bank corner Sugar City, Idaho. First silo and silo filler on John McQueen farm (1916?)Contains articles by and about B.C. Mecham, Frank T.Merrill, Nephi Larsen, James Johnson, H.R. Bingham,Edwin Crockett, Ezra Monson, J.A. Carver, Clyde Packer.
47
Franklin County Writing Contest
Perry D. Whittle to Becky Frew, pstmk June 29, 1979. Earl J. McClurg to Becky Frew, pstmk June 8, 1979, includes essay entitled "The Day We Discovered Patrick." List of Winners.
48
Franklin county, Reconstruction Map, Early village map with indication of some businesses
49
Franklin Stake Dedication Souvenir, 1940. History of Franklin County Stake
410
Free Speech Songbook
411
Gallucio, Frank M
412
Garland, Utah "It's Started With Dancing," Supplement to the Preston Citizen, August 1, 1974. Harvest Dance (celebration)
413
Garner, James D
James D. Garner to Newell Hart,
January 12, 1978
N. Hart to James D. Garner,
January 21, 1978
414
Joseph Geddes
Grace Marsden to N. Hart,
January 1, 1979
Grace Marsden to N. Hart,
May 6, 1979
Grace Marsden to N. Hart, (rec.)
January 31, 1979
Newell Hart to Cliff Cheney,
March 6, 1979
Newell Hart to Grace Marsden, January 19, 1980 Oneida Stake Academy work days "O Day"
Grace Marsden to N. Hart (rec.)
January 17, 1980
Grace Marsden to editor of the Ensign, January 15, 1980. Enclosed "Suddenly A Life History," article
submitted to the Ensign about Joseph A. Geddes
Articles by Joseph A. Geddes
"I Keep My Father From Drowning"
"My Father, makes a Wonderful Catch"
"The Golden Voice" about
1892
"I Meet the Train"
"I Got Horse Whipped"
"Some Boyhood Pilfering"
"If You Have To Fight, Hit Hard"
"I Am Baptized Into The L.D.S. Church"
"We Overcame A Depression"
"Old Gyp"
"I Learn Toughness"
"We Had To Look Ahead"
"Mother's Liberality and a 3rd Special Promotion"
"We Leave Plain City"
"The Last of My Father's System of Streets"
"First Brick Home in Preston, Carters Planting and Plowing"
"A Storehouse of Energy"
"A Pioneer Incident In Preston"
"A Summer In Oregon"
"I Learn Brick Laying"
"Mother Had A Dream"
"The Wrestling Match"
Correspondence:
Joseph A. Geddes to Newell Hart,
undated
Memorial services for Joseph A. Geddes
415
Joseph A. Geddes
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart,
April 4, 1979
Articles by Joseph A. Geddes:
"The Geddeses Get Into A Poultry Business,"
1926
"The First Cinder Track On A Campus In Logan"
"Legal Pattern Superior To Traditional Pattern"
"My Father Was The Town Cop"
"Finding One Honest Heart"
"The Last Cup For Father and Son"
"Vera Inherits Her Mother's Beautiful Voice"
"My Father's Love Letter"
416
Joseph A. Geddes
Joseph Geddes to N. Hart,
October 30, 1978
Newell Hart to J.A. Geddes,
November 8, 1978
Enclosed a short essay about the United Order
Winder Flats joint farm cooperative,
1903
Newell Hart to Ezra Geddes,
October 11, 1978
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, (rec.)
November 1, 1978
Article by J.A. Geddes
"Influences of the Oneida Academy,"
417
Joseph Geddes
Fredrickson, Carmen A., "Portrait of A Leader," The Utah Co-Operator, Nov-Dec, 1955, p.3
"Retarded Growth," by J.A. Geddes, Correspondence: J.A. Geddes to N. Hart,
June 21, 1976
418
German Dugway
Hart, Newell. "And It Wasn't Built By The Germans Either: Dugway Has Fascinating History," Supplement to the Preston Citizen, February 27, 1975.
419
Glendale Ward Reunion
420
Gneiting, Abraham and Anna M., History of
421
"Myrtle Goff to Observe 95th Birthday"
422
The Gold and Blue L.D.S. Business College Publication,
December 15, 1937
423
Golightly, Max "Preston-born Max Golightly to perform at Ricks"
424
Goode, Sarah Marshall "Sketch of the Life of Sarah Marshall Goode," by Deloris P. Bennett
425
Greaves, Cy
"Riding the Trans-Siberian Rails," Evening Tribune, San Diego, CA, October 20, 1975, Sec. B, pp.2-3.
426
Greaves, John C. - Ledger
1891-1892
A.J. Simmonds to Newell hart, June 20, [?], Index to the above ledger
427
Greaves, Joseph
Burrup, Jay G. To Newell Hart, December 2, 1979 "Thomas C. Greaves," Progressive Men of Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Fremont and Oneida Counties, Idaho, (Chicago: A.W. Bowen & Co., 1904), pp. 175-76. Excerpts from the Diaries of Joseph Greaves, 1832-1904
51
Hancey, Douglas A
Douglas A. Hancey to Newell Hart,
January 27, [?]
Enclosed, Hart, Belva, "Genial Coroner," Deseret News, no date, about Moses Hancey, Franklin County Corner
52
Hanbdy, Samuel - Journal of (photography)
*See File MS 92
53
Hart Family Genealogy
54
Hart, Newell - Birthday Book From the Sunshine Camp Roland to N. Hart, N.D
55
Hart, Newell - Correspondence, Newell Hart to A.C. Hull
56
Hart, Newell, Essays by Newell Hart
57
Hart Reed, Clippings about Reed Hart running track in
1923
58
Hart, Rosanna
Vestal Press 1974 Catalog of Books and Records and Supplement, Newell Hart to Rosanna, March 15, 1975 Concerns whereabouts of Franklin County Presbyterian Church.
59
Hart, Wendell
Reed Hart to Newell Hart, June 22, 1970, Essay by Newell about Wendell Doney [?] Schoebert Hart.
510
Hansen, Christen, An Old Key For A New World, Religious and philosophical tract by Christen Hansen
511
Hansen, Dora B. Excerpts from the letters of Dora B. Hansen to her son William DeLoss Hansen on a mission in Norway,
March 1931-1933
512
Hansen Family History
History of Anna Martena Hansen Jensen
Life Sketch of David Oscar Jensen (1871-1949)
513
Hansen Family History
Edith Elliot to Newell Hart, November 8, 1971, Reuban Van Ornum
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart,
November 17, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart,
August 28, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart,
October 30, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, March 30,. 1982, Excerpt from a journal includes Fred Lamoraux
Excerpt from (P.A. Hansen?) County Citizen, February 21, 1918, in a letter from N. Hart, concerns Van Ornum
Clarence Levon Hansen, historical Sketch and Genealogy
Praeben Anton Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Clarence DeLoss Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Willard DeLoss Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Two diary excerpts probably from Clarence DeLoss Hansen
514
Hansen Family History
Copy of Praeben Hansen's homestead application
515
Hatch, Lorenzo Hill, Life History of Lorenzo Hill Hatch, by Robert Foss Hansen,
Bob Foss Hansen to N. Hart, January 9, 1980
1979
516
Hawkes, Earl
Photocopies of postcards
Iris [?] to Earl Hawkes, Preston, Id.,
October 13, 1908
Iris [?] to Earl Hawkes, Preston, Id.,
July 6, 1908
"Former Preston Man heads Deseret News," The Citizen, Preston, Id.,
April 16, 1964
517
Head, Bill. Interview, 1912-1919
518
Henderson, Chester
519
Henry, Idaho
Neavoll, George. "Henry: 'The Place Where Time Stood Still,'" Enjoy, Idaho State Journal, November 5, 1971, pp. 16-17
520
Hess, Wanda
521
Holden, Enos, Copy of photo and caricature
522
Holden, Reed
523
Hometown Album
Matilda [?] to Newell Hart,
May 27, 1972
N. Hart to Dora Davis Porter,
February 26, 1972
N. Hart to Dora Davis Poster,
May 19, 1972
D.H. (Bill) Carver to N. Hart,
undated
524
Hotsprings, Downata
"Easter Is Here, and Downata Hot Springs Is Open!" Hartvigsen, Fern. Idaho State Journal, April 2, 1972, p. 2.
525
Hotsprings, Hopkins
Newell Hart to Bob Merrill, April 22, 1980. Copy of "My Childhood Memories of 'over home,'" By Gladys Hopkins Eckersley
61
Howell, Tomas C.D
Linda Kirkbride to N. Hart, May 30, 1974. Sketch of Thomas C.D. Howell
62
Hull, Alvin C. A.C. Hull to N. Hart, October 18, 1972, "Presettlement Vegetation of Cache Valley, Utah and Idaho," reprint from Journal of Range Management, v. 27, no. 1, January 1974, pp. 27-29
63
Hull, LeRoy, "A Day With Dad LeRoy"
64
Hull, Mary Ann, "And Here We Have Mary Ann Chadwick Hull," Franklin County Press, Preston, Idaho,
1936
65
Hull, Richard, Notes about Richard Hull taken by N. Hart
66
Hull, Roland, "I Got The Fish Ponds"
67
Idaho Day Souvenir Program,
June 13-15, 1953
68
Idaho Day Program,
June 22-26, 1976
69
Idaho Fifth District A-3 Basketball Tournament
610
Idaho Reference Series "Fort Hall, 1834-1856," no. 17. "The Indians of Idaho," Sven Liljeblad, no. 3
611
Idaho Politicians,
1972
612
"I don't Care," musical score
613
Jeffersen Class of 1918, reunion
614
Jensen, C.J. A.J. Simmonds to Newell Hart,
July 28, 1971
615
Jensen, Deana Lowe
Comments and notes about Jensen's book Heaven's Wildfire
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
April 30, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newel Hart,
February 21, 1980
Newell Hart to Deana Jensen,
February 8, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart,
Jan 14, 1980
Newell Hart to Lael Littke,
February 7, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart,
November 17, 1982
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart,
November 23, 1979
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart,
November 17, 1982
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart,
November 18, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
February 13, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
April 30, 1980
616
Jensen, Gloria
Edward Clayton - notes about his home built in 1883, and a map of the original homesteads of Egypt, Idaho. Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, undated.
617
Jepsen Histories
Jepsen, Elias, "Life Story to Elias Jepsen,"
Jepsen, Anthon, "My Life Story"
Jepsen Anthon, "Life Story of Andreas Jepsen"
Jepsen Anthon, "My Grandmother's Life Story" (Anne Marie Hansen)
Jepsen, Johnathon Marinum, "Life Story of Marinus Jepsen," Mink Creek, Idaho
Jepsen, Julius, "Life Story of Julius Jepsen"
Jepsen, Anthon, "Life Story of My Mother" Glencoe Ward
"In Memory of Marinus Jepsen,"
Obituary given by Anthon Jepsen at Marinus' funeral
Jensen, Nelda Jepsen, "Life Story of Thomas Jepsen" Sausage making and hog butchering
Jepsen, Anthon, "The Biography of John Jepsen"
Steneck, Phyllis, "Life History of Hyrum Wilford Jepsen"
Jepsen, Anthon, "Biography of Clarence Jepsen"
618
Johnson, Eph
Notes taken by Newell Hart
619
Johnson, Axel, Receipts
1943-1958
620
Johnson, Daniel. Bank and clerk receipts,
1942-1943
621
Johnson, Homer. News clipping about Homer Johnson
622
Johnson, John. Excerpts from his journal,
1903-1905,
623
Johnson, Orene Lamb Family
624
Jorgensen, Rudy
625
Judy, Clarence
Horland to Newell Hart,
March 29, 1972
Earl Crockett to N. Hart, March 9, 1973. Regarding a thesis written by Clarence G. Judy, A History of Preston, Idaho
71
Kjar, Junno
Merrill, Robert, "Junno," The Herald Journal, Dec. 7, 1980, p. 25.
72
Kofoed, John A. Putnam, David F. Jr.,
March 24, 1983
73
Putnam, David F., Jr
The Life Story of John Andrew Kofoed, 32 pp.
74
Kunz, Seth Noah
Kunz, Seth, An Autobiography
Boss, Ida K., "A Life Sketch of Christian Kunz"
75
Larsen, Ezra E
76
Larsen, Nephi
77
Larsen, Norman Junius
Larsen, Norman Vaughan, "Life of Norman Junius Larsen,"
"History of Viola Barlow Larsen"
78
Larson, Keith Parkinson
Beckstead, Kristin P., A Life History of Keith
Parkinson Larson, May 30, 1914 - April 4, 1971
Keith Parkinson to Newell Hart,
December 4, 1934
Brief Life History of Nephi and Bertha P. Larson
79
Larson, Nephi (Mayor of Preston)
The following documents and letters concern the construction of the Central School in Preston, Idaho.
Joseph Monson (Superintendent of School District #18, Preston, Idaho) to Geddes Jensen Co.,
August 23, 1905.
Joseph Monson to Messrs. John Larsen, John E. Taylor, John Sant, S.C. Chadwick and Thomas Scent,
August 24, 1905
R.N. Hill (Superintendent of Oneida County, Idaho) to Mr. H.T. Rogers,
July 14, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson,
September 14, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson,
October 28, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson,
October 11, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson,
August 15, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, July 13, 1905. school teacher contracts
Joseph Monson to Board of Trustees to Preston, Feb. 15' 1906, gives specifications for the Central School
H.S. Kleinschmidt to Nephi Larson,
February 16, 1918
C.E. Green to Nephi Larson,
July 31, 1918
Series of receipts from the Cental School
Preston business in
1907-1908
710
Langdon, Phil
Phil Langdon to Newell and Ruth Hart, July 9, 1981. Columns by Phil Langdon from the Buffalo Evening News
711
Laurence, Elmer S
Laurence, Evadyne Hart to Ruth and Newell Hart,
February 22, 1977
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence to Ruth and Newell Hart,
November 23, 1976
Family History of Elisha R. Laurence and genealogy
712
Lawder, Standish D
Lawder, Standish D. To Preston Chamber of Commerce,
August 1, 1980
Newell Hart to Standish D. Lawder,
October 14, 1980
713
Lawrence, Mary Lou Weaver
Photographs pulled - see listing
Snyders, A.F. to Earl Weaver,
February 21, 1927
Leishman, James to Laura B. Benson,
July 14, 1905
Stanley, Florence to Earl and Jenny (Weaver?),
August 25, 1952
Lupine Chapter DUP History
New Privy Journal, v. 1, no. 1, Hyrum, Utah
714
Leigh, "Beaver Dick"
Oberg, Pearl, "Mountain Man's Daughter Living Today In Fort Hall," Idaho State Journal, July 16, 1976, section C, pp.4-5
Neavoll, George, "Shoshonis, Bannacks Original S.E. Idahoans," Idaho State Journal, November 19, 1971, section C, p. 2
715
Liquor and Prohibition
716
Littke, Lael
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
September 2, 1982
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
July 1, 1981
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
June 8, 1981
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
July 27, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
April 3, 1978
Lael Littke to Newell Hart,
March 1, 1978
I See London, I See France, Lael Littke
The Hard To Digest: The Little Man's Los Angeles Times, v. 17, no. 1; v. 18 no. 1; v.12, no. 1
Family newsletter
717
Lowe, Anne Eliza
Article about Anne Lowe in the Preston Citizen, 1936
718
Lowe, James Galloway
Hart, Ada Lowe, History of Joseph Heber Lowe
Genealogy sheet for Thomas Lowe and Eliza Galloway
719
Lowe, Joseph Heber
Oliverson, Mildred Lowe, History of Joseph Heber Lowe
Genealogy sheet for Thomas Lowe ad Eliza Galloway
720
Lowe Scott Doney
Stites, Ernie, "Education Is A Lifelong Process, Says
Former School Official," Idaho State Journal, p.9
721
Lowe, Will "Service Held At Franklin For Mr. Lowe," Logan Republican, November 13, 1915, p. 4
722
McLurg, Earl J
Earl McLurg to Newell Hart,
undated
Newel Hart to Earl McLurg, August 15, 1980 (photos pulled)
723
McClurg, Earl
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
April 25, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
December 4, 1982
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
March 10, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
April 4, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
September 11, 1980
724
McClurg, Earl
World War I reminiscences, 19 pages, handwritten document about WWI experiences
Newell Hart to Earl McClurg,
December 14, 1979
Levon Hansen to Newell Hart,
November 19, 1979
McKinnon, Shaun, "W.W. I Vet Recalls The Horrors Of War," box Elder Journal, November 15, 1979, p. 1-3
725
McQueen, Fanny Eliza Swann
Photocopy of Midwife Journal, 1888-1915
Jessie May Foster to Newell Hart,
November 2, 1982
726
McQueen, Jim
727
Madsen, Brigham
Brigham Madsen to Newell Hart, August 19, 1980
728
Malad
Mathews, Mary, "Malad's Co-op Is Recognized As National Treasure," Idaho State Journal, April 11, 1980, section E, pp. 16-17
"Evans" Co-op Holds Grand Opening Celebration, Idaho Enterprise, March 13, 1980, pp. 1 and 6
729
Malad City and Oneida County
730
Manning, Harold J
From Colorado To Battlecreek In 1884, by Harold J. Manning
Harold Manning to Newell Hart,
May 16, 1979
81
Maps
82
Maxwell, Margaret
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell,
August 30, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart,
August 27, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart,
September 16, 1975
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell,
October 8, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart,
October 1, 1975
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell,
September 19, 1975
83
Mecham, Onan
"Onan Mecham, Preston High School Principal, To end 38 Years
In Public Education." Preston Citizen,
May 22, 1975
Mecham Family History
84
Merrill, Elnora Nielsen
Stories by Elnora N. Merrill
85
Merrill, Greta
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart,
December 15, 1969
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart,
November 6, 1969
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart,
September 12, 1969
86
Merrill, H.R
Poem, Let This Be Heaven
87
Mink Creek, Idaho
Keller, Elmer W., A History of Mink Creek, Idaho
88
Miscellaneous Pieces
Whitney Mill
Old Times Reunion - Copy of photo of the Jefferson Elementary School Class of 1917-1918
89
Miscellaneous Pieces
Chronology of Dance Halls
Dr. J.C. Peterson to Newell Hart,
March 5, 1969
Orson [?] to Newell Hart,
undated
M.E. Meacham to Newell Hart,
October 13, 1969
810
Miscellaneous Pieces
Stake quarterly Program,
1938
Franklin Stake Saturday and Sunday Evening Program.
1927-1928
Gold and Green Ball,
January 6, 1928
Senior Hop,
March 23, 1928
Franklin County Schools Graduation Exercises,
May 17, 1928
Naef, Jacob History of the Life of Johan Jacob (Ira)
Naef, compiled by Charles Donald and Daniel Webster Naef
Includes a copy of his daily journal
812
Nash, Issac Bartlett
Early History of Franklin
814
Needham, Adina Hart Wixom
Life Story of Adina Hart Wixom Needam
815
Nelson, George "Doc"
816
Nelson, Jack
817
Nelson, Scott G
Scott Nelson to Orson,
November 11, 1969
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart,
March 23, [?]
Biographical Sheet
818
Nelson, William Goforth
Mrs. Maude Nelson Robbins to Newel Hart,
October 10, 1973
A Sketch From The Diary Of William Goforth Nelson, 17 pages,
Stites, Ernie, "Maude Robbins Resident of Idaho For 90 Years," Idaho State Journal, March 18, 1973, section B, p. 96
819
Neuffer, Lloyd
Newell Hart to Lloyd Neuffer, March 3, 1972.
820
News Clippings
"Fairviews Oldest: Man Honored On 90th Birthday,"
1970
"Lewiston All Set For Celebration"
"An Alternative to the Reservation," Los Angeles Times,
December 4, 1974
Rawlings, Gary, "An Old Indian Trail," Supplement to Carlson, Helen Moffit, "Did The Legend Come True," Idaho State Journal, April 28, 1978, section D, p. 11
821
Nibley, Preston
"Cache Memories," history series in Herald Journal
822
Nordick, Albert Pearl Hillman
Hartvigsen, Fern, "80 Years An Indian; Open House Planned," Idaho State Journal, February 4, 1973, section B, p. 7
Rawlings, Karla, "At 92 She Still Does A Full Days Work," The Herald Journal, July 13, 1978, p. 21
823
Northern Guild of North Cache Valley Pamphlets
"Paint Your Wagon,"
July 23-25, 1981
"The Music Man,"
August 7-9, (no date)
824
Oakwood Elementary School
"Year Round School: Committee Comes Up With Temporary Solution," Preston Citizen, November 13, 1980, p.1
"Your Schools," A supplement to the Preston Citizen,
September 5, 1974
Dedicatory Program - Oakwood Elementary School
Other Clippings about Oakwood Consolidation and Year Round School
825
Oldtimers Reunion
Clippings and Pamphlets
826
Oldtimers Reunion, First Annual
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart,
July 25, 1973
Ida K. Schaub to Newell Hart,
July 27, 1973
Newell Hart to Editor (Preston Citizen?),
July 9,1973
Nelson, John A. to Newell Hart,
July 27, 1973
Newell Hart to Scott (Nelson),
June 18, 1973
Adrian and Jim Needham to Ruth and Newell Hart,
August 20, 1973
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart
June 20,1973
Newell Hart to Scott Nelson,
June 25, 1973
827
Olsen Family
Mrs. Kay W. May to Newell Hart,
April 21, 1981
Marie Jolley to Newell Hart,
January 30, 1981
Mrs. Kay W. May to Newell Hart,
undated
Photocopy of an Olsen Family picture Mink Creek, Idaho
91
Oneida Irrigation District - Court Case and Documents
Photocopies from the Preston Citizen regarding the Oneida Irrigation District court case in 1913
Philo W. Austin to Arthur W. Hart,
February 4, 1942
Arthur W. Hart to Philo W. Austin,
February 28, 1942
A.D. Henderson (Pres. Of Canal) to Messrs. H.H. Rolapp, Maughn,
July 14, 1908
92
Oneida Stake Academy
Annual of the Oneida Stake Academy - Eleventh Academic Year, 1898-1899, Logan Utah: Press of Smith, Cummings & Co
The Oneida Stake Academy, Circular
  • (1901-1902 Preston, Idaho)
  • (1902-1903 Preston, Idaho; published by the Academy)
  • (1903-1904 Salt Lake; Deseret News)
Catalogue of the Oneida Stake Academy, Preston, Idaho: Franklin County Citizen, 1913-1914. 2 copies (photocopies)
93
Oneida Stake Academy
Commencement Program,
1908
1908 Thanksgiving Program,
94
The Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida,
1910 or 1911[?]
95
The Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 2, no. 7, Preston Idaho
96
Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 5, no. 1,
November 1913
97
Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 3, no . ?,
April 1914
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 1,
November 1914
98
Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, Success Senior Number,
1915
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 9,
May 1915
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 7,
March 1915
99
Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 7, no. 1,
October 1915
The Oneida, v. 7, no. 2
November 1915
The Oneida, v. 11, no. 5,
March 5, 1920
The Oneida, v. 12, no. 3,
December 5, 1920
910
Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida commencement 1916, v. 8, no. 9, May 5,
1916
911
Oneida Stake Academy Scrapbook with photographs
912
Oneida Stake Academy
Thurber, Marley (investigation) Evaluation of academy building and recommendation for renovation.
913
Oneida Stake Academy
News clipping, 1973-1974
914
Oneida Stake Academy
Notes and Measurements
915
Oneida Stake Academy Reunion,
1956
916
Oneida Stake Academy
Oneida Stake Academy and Preston High School Song.
917
Oneida Stake Relief Society History
918
Oregon Trail
Route of the Oregon Trail In Idaho, Boise, Idaho: Bicentennial Commission, Idaho Historical Society, and the Idaho Transportation Department.
919
The Organ, Techno Cratic Trend Events
920
The Overland Lumber Company
921
Oxford History by Thomas Howell
922
Packer Family History
J. Elmo Packer to Newell Hart,
July 27, 1981
N. Hart to J. Elmo Packer,
August 18, 1981
N. Hart to the Packer Bridge at Battlecreek
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 1, no. 1,
1978
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 2,
1979
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 3,
1980
923
Packer, James
"The Life of James Packer," Franklin County Citizen, March 24, 1937, April 7, 1937
101
Parkinson, George C. George C. Parkinson to John A. Lowe,
December 29, 1893
102
Parkinson, Preston W
Correspondence regarding the Oneida Irrigation Company
Preston Parkinson to Newell Hart,
November 12, 1978
Preston Parkinson to Newell Hart,
January 19, 1978
Newell Hart to Preston Parkinson ,
January 9, 1978
Newell Hart to Preston Parkinson,
January 21, 1978
Jessie P. Rich to Mickie Hart,
January 276, 1944
A.D. Henderson to H.H. Rolapp, A.C. Smith, I. Jorgensen,
Thomas Preston, H.D. Maughn,
July 14, 1908
103
Parkinson, Preston W
Preston W. Parkinson to Newell Hart,
November 12, 1982
Funeral program for Harold Henry Hart,
October 11, 1982
Samuel Rose Parkinson Family History
104
Parnell, J
J. Parnell to Newell Hart,
May 19, 1938
Frances (?) to Newell Hart,
March 9, 1935
105
Parry, Mae
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
July 2, 1976
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
February 9, 1977
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
March 1, 1977
106
Paton, Estella
107
Paul, Lettie
Lettie Paul to Carrie Hansen,
undated
108
Perkins, Lillian D
Handwritten article entitled "Settlements of Our Yesterdays In Northern Cache Valley, Now Mostly Ghost Towns," April 1978
109
Perkins, Joseph
"History of Joseph Thomas Perkins."
1010
Petersen, Arthur
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
May 11, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
December 14, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
August 18, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
March 20, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
October 25, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
June 13, 1974
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
June 15, (?)
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
June 10, 1973
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
March 28, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
February 9, 1973
1011
Peterson, Baltzar W
Historical Account Pertaining to Lucy White Peterson and Charles Coulson Peterson, 1945.
1012
Pocatello Restoration (clippings)
1013
Porter, Nahum Bisbee
Brief History of Nahum Bisbee Porter First Bishop of Preston Idaho.
1014
Postal Information
List of postmasters in Franklin County, compiled by Newell Hart.
1015
Post office location information
Newell Hart to Civil Archives Division,
July 13, 1976
General Services Administration to Newell Hart,
August 17, 1976
Newell Hart to Joseph B. Howerton (GSA),
August 23, 1976
1016
Postmaster listings
Introduction to the Record of Appointment of Postmasters, National Archives, 1973.
1017-19
Post Office Location papers
1020
Postmasters lists - Bannock County,
1891-1930
1021
Postmasters lists - Bingham County,
1879-1920's
1022
Postmaster lists - Franklin county,
1913-1948
1023
Postmasters lists - Oneida County,
1863 - 1918
1024
Postmasters lists - Bear Lake County,
1873-1965
1025
Postmaster lists - Idaho territory,
1855-1863
1026
Powell, William J. funeral service for
111
Prescriptions from Preston doctors
112
Preston - advertisements
113
Preston area Chamber of Commerce 1972-1974 and 1976 Annual Reports
114
Preston Chamber of Commerce inquiries forwarded to Newell Hart
Melvittle A. Stillman to Newell Hart,
June 1, 1981
Ronald H. Nissley to Newell Hart,
January 5, 1981
Joseph Zahoran to Newell Hart,
April 29, 1981
Donald Robertson to Newell Hart,
November 30, 1978
Newell Hart to Newell Hart,
December 20, 1978
Heinz J. Bruehl to Newell Hart,
December 16, 1978
Donald Robertson to Newell Hart
January 7, 1979
Glen Butterfield to Newell Hart,
December 31, 1978
Glen Butterfield to Newell Hart,
January 1, 1979
Ruth Knappenberger to Newell Hart,
August 1, 1977
Jack A. Betty to Newell Hart,
April 27, 1977
Rosemary Waddell to Newell Hart,
April 27, 1977
Linda Levitt to Newell Hart ,
March 19, 1977
Mrs. Olive M. Fillmore to Newell Hart,
April 1, 1977
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart,
March 31, 1977
Heinz Bruel to Newell Hart,
December 7, 1978
Newell Hart to Heinz Bruehl,
December, 13, 1978
Arthur Young to Newell Hart,
July 21, 1979
Andra Shockey to Newell Hart pstmk
1977
Camille Kay Thomas to Newell Hart, pstmk
1982
115
Preston Business Directory,
The 1923 directory covers the area from Ogden to Idaho Falls, Idaho; and to the Bear Lake, Idaho area. Also included is a photocopy of 1908-1909 Preston Business Directory.
1923.
116
Preston Businessman
117
Preston Citizen
Contains notes from a 1913 issue, that contains some Bear River Massacre material.
118
Preston Citizen
Chronological files from the Citizen, compiled by Newell Hart, 1917-1928.
119
Preston Citizen
Chronological files from the Citizen, compiled by Newell Hart, 1930-1976.
1110
Preston Citizen -Notes,
1930 - 1948
1111
Preston Citizen -Notes,
1948 - 1959
1112
Preston Citizen -Notes,
1960 - 1969
1113
Preston Citizen -Notes,
1970-1976
1114
Preston Citizen - 1979 Dairy Edition
1115
Preston Citizen -Volunteer Edition
121
Preston City Park Controversy
122
Preston First Security Bank report,
December 31, 1928
123
Preston Future Farmers of America banquet pamphlet,
April 22, 1981
124
Preston High School - Automotive Department
125
Preston High School - Class of 1926
"Work is Life: A Record of the Achievements of the Graduation Class of Preston High School."
126
Preston High School - Class of 1927
High School reunion programs, 1967 & 1977
127
Preston High School - Class of 1927 & 1928
128
Preston High School - Class of 1928, 1929, &1949 Reunion programs
129
Preston High School - Class of 1941, 1971 reunion
1210
Preston High School - 1936 Commencement program
1211
Preston High School Graduation flyers Preston Citizen, May 24, 1979 Class of 1978-79
1212
Preston High School - History
1213
Preston High School - School Newspapers
1214
Preston High School Play Program, Brigadoon,
1982
1215
Preston High School Play Program, Sound of Music,
1974
1216
Preston High School
Student-Parent Handbook,
1977-78
Student Directory,
1977-78
Senior Ball Program
1979
1217
Preston History
1218
Preston Junior High-Lights,
May 27, 1969
1219
Preston main street property deed data
1220
Preston News,
Article about the consolidation of the Cub River and Worm Creek Canal Companies.
April 30, 1925
1221
Preston News
Articles by and about Newell Hart
1222
Preston People - News clippings about
1223
Preston Postmasters
1224
Preston Rodeo History
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
1974
Bertha Bergquist Bateman to Newell Hart,
August 22, 1975
1225
Preston Rotary Club 1978 Christmas Concert Program
1226
Preston Saloons
Phillip R. Ward to Newell Hart,
July 6, 1972
Newell Hart to National Archives,
June 17, 1972
Ann Buttars to Newell Hart,
June 15, 1972
131
Preston Saloons - interview with Bill Head
132
Preston Second Ward - Bishops list
133
Preston Second Ward
Photograph information
Ethel Winn Simons to Newell Hart,
October 31, 1975
Newell Hart to Ethel Winn Simons,
December 2, 1975
134
Preston Second Ward - History
135
Preston Second and Third Ward Property exchanges
136
Preston sewer
Agreement between Preston City and Green Engineering and Construction Company, 1918.
137
Preston Sixth Ward - History
138
Preston sketches
139
Preston themes
1310
Preston Third Ward - History
1311
Preston Village Minutes
Notes taken by Newell Hart
1312
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 1-44
1313
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 45-84
1314
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp.85-124
1315
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 125-151
1316
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 152-180
1317
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp.181-221
1318
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 225-259
1319
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 260-302
1320
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 303-346
1321
Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 347-373
1322
Princeton University Correspondence
Dorothy A. Axel to Newell Hart,
November 21, 1972
Alfred L. Bush to Preston City Clerk,
January 28, 1972
Newell Hart to Alfred Bush,
February 12, 1972
Alfred Bush to Newell Hart,
March 2, 1972
Alfred Bush to Newell Hart,
April 24, 1972
1323
Progressive Men of Southern Idaho,
1904-1908
1324
Quinn Review Notes,
1924-25
141
Rallison, Jennie Woodward
History of Rallison by Margaret Finlayson Maxwell, 35 pages.
142
Rallison, Joshua
Memoirs and personal history, 72 pages
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart,
October 21, 1975
143
Robert "Leo" Rallison, People and Events with Whom I Have Been Concerned During My Past Life
144
Restoration - Clippings on Historic Preservation
145
Restoration
146
Reunion - Second Hometown,
1974
147
Rich, Charles C. - Article by Leonard Arrington
148
Ricks, Joel
Inventory to the Ricks collection held at U.S.U.
149
Robber's Roost and Its Hidden Treasure Feature article by Len Anken Sexton, in the Enjoy Magazine of the Idaho State Journal,
March 1, 1974
1410
Robinson, Will - notes & clippings
1411
Rogers, C.R
Cloe Boyce Rogers to Newell Hart,
November 21, 1939
1412
Roskelley, Samuel, Excerpts from his journal
see also U.S.U. Manuscript Collection no. 65.
1413
Sandberg, Carma
Newell Hart to Carma Sandberg,
June 20, 1972
Carma L. Sandberg to Newell Hart,
June 15, 1972
Carma L. Sandberg to Newell Hart,
March 13, 1972 (pstmk)
1414
San Fransisco Newspaper clippings
1415
Sauer Kraut and Sugarbeet history Franklin plant (news clippings)
1416
Seventh Ward and Oneida Stake dedication services program, June 24, 1951, Preston, Idaho
1417
Sexton, Lena Anken
"The First Hanging in Idaho: The Story of Mooney and Barnes," Southern Idaho Magazine, December 1, 1982.
1418
Shafer, George
Photocopy of Shafer's homestead application in Oxford, Idaho.
1419
Shumway, Andrew Charles
1420
Shumway, William P
An account of my Life by William P. Shumway, recorded on tape by Newell Hart.
1421
Simmonds, Ruth - notes about Weston Canyon
151
Smart, Thomas Sharatt
Remembrances of Grandfather Thomas Sharatt Smart, by Lorenzo Smart.
152
Smith, Thurston
History of by Hulda Crodelia Smith
153
Snow, Chester
Articles by Chester Snow
"Shepherds of A Western Desert - Life of the Camp Mover on the Long Utah Trail," Evening Post (New York),
September 2, 1905
154
Snow Races
155
Southeastern Idaho Advocate
Notes on political biographies by A.W. Hart, 1914
156
Southeastern Idaho Advocate - Notes from
1913-1914
157
Soda Springs, Idaho
The Soda Springs Chieftain,
April 22, 1920
Excerpts from a History of Weston by Lars Fredrickson
158
Stanley Basin and the Sawtooth Range. Boise, Idaho. Idaho State Historical Society
159
Stegner, Wallace
Wallace Stenger to Newell Hart, undated. Enclosed is the Baker Diary as printed in Dr. G.W. States column, Preston, Idaho
1510
Sidney Stevens Implement Company
1511
Stockman's Guide compiled by J.A. Avery, Dempsey, Idaho.
(See Jay Burrup to Newell Hart, box 2, fd 1)
1512
Stoffel, Monsignor
Monsignor Stoffel to Newell Hart,
undated
1513
Stone, Joseph H
"Life of Joseph H. Stone - Jode," by Marlene Winn Christensen
"History of Annie Irene Porter Stone"
1514
Stucki, J.U
"Black, Bear Lake, Willow, Cache Valley, Sheep Rock, Soda Point, Before the Mormons"
1515
Swanson Hall
News clippings in the Idaho State Journal about the Idaho State University historic building.
1516
Taylor, Frances
Frances Taylor to Newell Hart, August 7, 1978 (received) enclosed an article about Mary A. Taylor.
1517
Thank you letters
1518
Thatcher, Elaine
1519
Thomas, Harrison Ayers
"The Life of . . ." Franklin County Citizen,
May 5, 1937
"James Clayborne Thomas" Preston Citizen,
April 13, 1921
1520
Timboo
1521
Townley, Brenda
161
Trailblazer
Larry Olsen to Newell Hart, (rec.) February 24, 1976 Oxford, A Once Important City, by Annie Cl Hatch, 1959.
This essay was used in the 1976 revised section of the trailblazer. a 1930 historical publication, about Franklin County, Idaho produced by the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers. In 1976 as part of the bicentennial celebration, Newell Hart reissued the 1930 Trailblazer, and added an updated section.
162
Trailblazer
A pamphlet entitled Writing a Ward or Stake History. David Mayfield to Uless Nash,
April 20, 1976
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart,
April 9, 1976
Nash to Newell Hart, (rec)
April 12, 1976
163
Trailblazer
"History and Settlers of the Glendale Community Covering a Period from the 1870s to February 19, 1956.: Compiled by Leland L. Auger
"Bear River Resource conservation and Development"
"Linrose Bishops"
Letta Auger to Newell Hart, pstmk April 12, 1975. Includes information about Glendale, Idaho history
Notes from historical scrapbook of Preston and vicinity by Baltzar W. Peterson
Notes from "History of Irrigation of Preston, Idaho .
Being a History of the Cub River and Worm Creek Canal Company," by Serge Ballif
164
Trailblazer. -Mockup of 1976 Trailblazer
165
Trailblazer. -Newell's notes
166
Tueller School of Dance
167
Turner, Theo
168
Utah History
Series of early Utah photographic reproductions Logan, Utah; Salt Lake Tabernacle construction; Ogden, Utah; Street Scene in Provo, Utah; Deseret Store and Tithing Office, 182, Salt Lake City, Utah; First Catholic Church in Utah; America's First Department Store; State Capitol at Fillmore; Cove Fort.
169
Utah, Idaho Central Railroad
Newspaper articles about the railroad by David J. England.
1610
Utah Northern Railroad History by Leigh Gittins
1611
Utah State University Presidents
1612
Van Hoesen, Annie (Howell)
1613
Van Noy, Junior
"Heroic Death of Private Van Noy . . ." Preston Citizen, January 6, 1944, p.1
"Women Proving Important Cog in Sugar Operation," Ruth Hart, Preston Citizen,
October 29, 1942
1614
Van Ornum history
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart,
July 18, 1981
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart,
April 25, 1970
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart,
July 30, 1973
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart,
August 10, 1973
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart,
August 13, 1969
Betty (Van Ordnum) Vidmar to Newell Hart,
August 11, 1969
Viola Herriot to Newell Hart,
September 5, 1970
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot,
August 11, 1969
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot,
September 4, 1974
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot,
June 1, 1973
Levi Ankeny, "The Salmon Falls Massacre," Frontier Times, (Spring ) 1961, pp. 6-8, + 58-59
1615
Vernon, Onetta Peterson
1616
Viehweg, Lott
My Brother Lott Viehweg, by Lillian Viehweg Perkins
1617
Viehweg, Carl Julius
Handwritten sketch of Carl Viehweg by Lillian Viehweg Perkins.
1618
Viola, Beatrice
1619
Wallis, John A
John A. Wallis to Newell Hart, August 13, 1972 includes biographies of Samuel L. Raddone and James H. Wallis.
1620
Warrick, John and Nathalie
1621
Weaver, Earl
Farm records, and miscellaneous materials from the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.
1622
Western Writers Conference
1623
Whitehead, Annie Catherine
1624
Whitney, Samuel Alonzo Lest We Forget history of Samuel Alonzo Whitney
1625
Whitney Ward building Dedication,
1979
1626
Wilcox, Claude
1627
Woodward Egg Problem,
1979
1628
Young, James Ira, excerpt form his thesis entitled "The Development of Franklin"
1629
Young Men's Mutual Improvement Association
Minutes from the Preston 5th Ward, 1917

Cache Valley Newsletter filesReturn to Top

boxes 17-27 are files from the Cache valley newsletter, a monthly publication primarily about Franklin County's past and present. The folders are arranged numerically to coordinate with the Newsletter number.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box
17
Cache Valley Newsletter Files
folders 1-32 contain obituaries that appeared in Newsletters 11-44.
18
Cache Valley Newsletter Files
folders 1-9 contain obituaries that appeared in Newsletters 45-53.
Folder
1810
CVN # 101 - correspondence
Edith Abersole,
February 9, 1977
Serge Benson,
January 31, 1977
Marcia Crowell,
February 13, 1977
Esther Short,
February 6, 1977
Rhea Grandy,
(1977?)
Afton Beckstead,
February 19, 1977
Reny Jensen,
February 9, 1977
Lula K. Williams,
February 11, 1977
Marcia P. Reid
[February 1977]
Elvira T. McCarrel,
February 2, 1977
Charles Porter,
February 6, 1977
Ellen Swann,
February 6, 1977
Mrs. Alfred H. Dixon,
February 2, 1977
1811
CVN # 101 - obituaries
1812
CVN #102 - Correspondence
Golda Frew,
February 25, 1977
Lael Littke,
March 6, 1977
Nels Larsen,
March 10, 1977 and February 25, 1977
Jed W. Hart,
February 26, 1977
Vernon S. Thomander,
March 3, 1977
Joey Faux,
February 28, 1977
Bonnie Kirb Deffeback,
[March 1977?]
Bill and Jean Struve,
March 18, 1977
J.B. "Chub",
March 15, 1977
Newell Hart to Nels Larsen,
October 7, 1968
1813
CVN #102 - Neph and Tarp Holden stories
1814
CVN #102 - Obituaries
1815
CVN #103 - Correspondence
Loran Virginnia Stephenson,
April 23, 1977
Gib Hull,
March 29, 1977
Donna Jean Pattion Lawson,
March 19, 1977
Blaine and Shirley Schvaneveldt, pstmk
April 12, 1977
Linda S. Leavitt,
April 14, 1977 and April 3, 1977
1816
CVN #103 - Obituaries
1817
CVN #104 - Notes for the issue
1818
CVN #104 - Correspondence
Sarah G. Johnson,
May 3, 1977
Olive Merrill Fillmore,
May 11, 1977
Mrs. Parker P. Carver,
May 18, 1977
Wendell G. Eames,
May 2, 1977
Reny Jensen,
May 5, 1977
Harold Manning,
May 3, 1977
R. Leo Rallison,
May 3, 1977
Mattie Lewis,
May 12, 1977
A.M. Barton,
August 18,(1931?)
1819
CVN # 104 - Police Court of Preston, 1915, notes taken by Newell Hart
1820
CVN # 104 - Obituaries
1821
CVN # 105 - Clippings
1822
CVN # 105 - Correspondence
Margaret ZoBell,
June 4, 1977
E.R. Smith,
May 1977
Kanow Family, pstmk
June 9, 1977
C.E. "Tug" White,
June 6, 1977
Reny Jensen,
June 24, 1977 and June 6, 1977
Camille Neuffer, [
June 1977?]
Selma Handley,
June 3, 1977
Elva S. Gleed,
June 9, 1970
Newell Hart to Margaret ZoBell,
June 12, 1977
1823
CVN #105 - Obituaries
1824
CVN #105 - Correspondence
Thomas Carter,
July 20, 1977
Mrs. Lewis L. Egnew,
July 6, 1977
1825
CVN #106 - excerpt from The Twilight Hours, by Etta Simmonds Robbins
1826
CVN #106 - Obituaries
191
CVN #107 - A History of John C. Larsen as told to his sister Hazel Trimble and written by Ida L. Nash
192
CVN #107 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs,
August 6, 1977
Jennie Huff,
August 3, 1977
Heber Winn,
August 6, 1977
R.H. Nish,
August 3, 1977
Lael J. Littke,
August 8, 1977
Jennifer Swenson,
July 7, 1977
George States,
August 22, 1977
Joseph A. Geddes,
July 21, 1977
Mrs. Bernice Morgan Brown,
July 23, 1977
Paul Larsen,
July 8, 1977
Ernest A. and Irma O. Purnell,
July 25, 1977
Dick Alder,
August 10, 1977
Scott Nelson,
July 25, (1977?)
Reny Jensen,
August 5, 1977
Wanda Petersen
Roskelly, July 30, 1977
Afton Stewart,
August 20, 1977
Minnie S. Day,
August 6, 1977
Faye Holden Prichard,
August 4, 1977
193
CVN #107 - Obituaries
194
CVN #108 - Clippings
195
CVN # 108 - Correspondence
Anna J. Murri,
August 8, 1977
Gwen Gibson,
September 1, 1977
Lieka Brown,
August 3, 1977
Earl McClurg,
July 31, 1977
Wanda Peterson Roskelley,
September 1, 1977
Bill Hinckley,
(September 1977?)
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Larsen,
September 3, 1977
Mardean Steinmetz,
September 4, 1977
Helen Egnew
(September 1977?)
Leith J. Corbridge,
September 6, 1977
Doug and Wanda Hancey,
September 19, 1977
Horland and Virginia Simmons,
September 11, 1977
196
CVN #108 - Obituaries
197
CVN #109 - Correspondence
Charles G. Paull,
October 21, 1977
Virginnia Hanson,
(October 1977?)
W. Mark Smith,
(October 1977)
Adina and Jim Needham,
October 7, 1977
Bernetta R. Camp,
October 10, 1977
Phillip Verne,
September 14, 1977
Rex Wallgren,
October 18, 1977
Ora Nelson,
October 17, 1977
Cliff S. Barton,
September 27, 1977
198
CVN #109 - Obituaries
199
CVN #110 - Clippings
1910
CVN #110 - Preston Telephone history
1911
CVN #110 - Correspondence
Ann P. Lloyd,
November 16, 1977
Marie S. Anderson,
November 17, 1977
Ester C. Hulse,
November 9, 1977
Marcia S. Conwell,
(November 1977?)
Price Gibb,
(November 1977)
Cley H. Rallison,
November 4, 1977
Rudgar H. Daines,
November 2, 1977
Jack Corbridge,
November 4, 1977
George States,
November 31, 1977
Nels G. Peterson,
November 1977
Mrs. Thaylon Hobbs,
(October 1977?)
Bat Lamoreaux,
October 15, 1977
Sybil Harralson,
October 2, 1977
1912
CVN #110 - Obituaries
1913
CVN #111 - Clippings
1914
CVN #111 - Correspondence
Bob Hansen,
December 10, 1977
Evadyne Laurence,
November 8, 1977
Jack and Beatrice Corbridge,
December 20, 1977
Glen R. Hawkes,
December 20, 1977
France Taylor,
December 5, 1977
Joel Hart,
[December 1977?]
Ann Packer Lloyd,
December 16, 1977
Lucille P. Perkins,
November 28, 1977
Alice C. Christensen,
(December 1977?)
Ross Weaver,
December 8, 1977
Gerald E. Miller,
December 19, 1977
H.C. and Ione Corbridge,
December 16, 1977
Rita Thompson,
December 6, 1977
Virginia Hanson,
December 9, 1977
Ray Cutler,
November 12, 1977
Alta Hodges,
December 2, 1977
Deana Jensen,
December 14, 1977
Lovenia E. Peterson,
December 7, 1977
Fred and Florence Struve,
December 7, 1977
Martha Rallison Evans,
November 15, 1977
Wisconsin Historical Society,
(December 1977?)
Gordon Hawkes,
December 26, 1977
Reed P. Larson,
(December 1977?)
1915
CVN #111 - Obituaries
1916
CVN #112 - Clippings
1917
CVN #112 - "My First Date," by Tug White
1918
CVN #112-Correspondence
Lillian Howell,
January, 1978
Lyle Shipley,
January 10, 1978
Anne Clements,
(January 1978?)
Claudia H. Wilcox,
January 9, 1978
Estella Cutler,
January 6, 1979
Kedzie Felsted Meyer,
January 16, 1978
Reny Jensen,
December 7, 1978
Cy Greaves,
January 5, 1978
Alf Kern,
January 13, 1978
Chuck and Olive Porter
(1978?)
C.W. Choules,
January 16, 1978
Alvin and Afton Beckstead,
January 16, 1978
1919
CVN #112 - Obituaries
1920
CVN #113 - Clippings
1921
CVN #113 - Correspondence
Newt (Hart),
February (6 or 8), 1978
Hubert Smith,
February 1, 1978
Betty Benson,
February 4, 1978
Velma Green,
February 3, 1978
Raymond R. Hobbs,
(February 1978?)
Vinora Hansen Dursteler,
February 9, 1978
S.C. Wilkinson,
February 2, 1978
1922
CVN #113 - Obituaries
1923
CVN #114 - Correspondence
Cley and Ida Rallison,
(March 19, 1978)
Man and Jean Bell,
February 28, 1978
Cy Greaves,
March 4, 1978
Verna and Samuel R. Daines,
March 12, 1978
Vinora H. Dunsteler,
March 19, 1978
C.W. Chaoules,
March 8, 1978
Clyde Braegger,
February 15, 1978
Marcia Conwell,
(March 1978?)
1924
CVN #114 - Obituaries
201
CVN #115 - Correspondence
Eda Kern Schaub,
April 1, 1978
Gayle and Belma Hodges,
Aril 12, 1978
Asael A. Bell,
April 1, 1978
P.L. Geddes,
April 4, 1978
John and Mirtha Morrison,
(April 11, 1978)
Fred and Florence Struve,
March 23, 1978
Ada Shumway,
April 11, 1978
202
CVN #115 - Obituaries
203
CVN #116 - Clippings
204
CVN #116 - Correspondence
Mrs. Harold Manning,
May 2, 1978
Selma Hawkes Handley,
May 20, 1978
Elmer S. Laurence,
May 18, 1978
Leo and Lucille Rallison,
May 23, 1978
205
CVN #116 - Obituaries
206
CVN #117 - Clippings
207
CVN # 117 - Correspondence
Deana Jensen,
June 5, 1978
Mrs. Parker P. Carver,
June 6, 1978
Serge Benson,
January 6, 1978
Donna P. Lawson,
May 28, 1978
Vinora Dursteler,
May 3, 1978
208
CVN #117 - Obituaries
209
CVN #118 - Clippings
2010
CVN #118 - Mockup of
2011
CVN #118 - Correspondence
Camille Neuffer,
June 20, 1978
Mardean Steinmetz,
June 22, 1978
Mrs. Lewis Egnew, (
1978?)
Claradeane and Oliver Morrison,
July 6, 1978
Lilian Hagler,
July 5, 1978
Ora G. Greaves,
July 15, 1978
Lael Littke,
July 8, 1978
Bertha Hobbs,
July 15, 1978
Lucretia and Edward Nadle,
July 10, 1978
Irene and Jack Winn,
July 11, 1978
Wanda Peterson Roskelley Dowies,
July 21, 1978
Alice Smith, pstmk
June 29, 1978
Preston School District,
July 5, 1978
Betty Bohmare,
July 29, 1978
Lee Schvaneveldt,
undated
Earl McClurg,
July 19, 1978
Lula K. Williams,
July 17, 1978
2012
CVN #118 - Obituaries
Gordon M. Hawkes to Newell Hart,
July 16, 1978
2013
CVN #119 - "Mink Creek Old Friends Club Meets"
2014
CVN #119 - Correspondence
Norah Beckstead,
July 29, 1978
Carl Rawlings,
August 15, 1978
Phyllis and Melvin Clayton,
(August 14, 1978?)
Bernetta L. Camp
(August 1978?)
George States,
(August 1978?)
Lyle Manning,
August 14, 1978
Eddie M. Thompson,
August 16, 1978
Adina (Needham?),
August 8, 1978
Mark Hart,
July 31, 1978
2015
CVN #119 - Obituaries
2016
CVN #120 - Correspondence
Heber E. Winn,
September, 1978
Dorothy Gayman,
(September 1978?)
Joseph Thomas,
September 11, 1978
Douglas Hancey,
September 23, 1978
Perry Whittle,
(September 1978?)
Mrs. H.H. Shumway,
(September 1978?)
2017
CVN #120 - Obituaries
2018
CVN # 121 - Clippings
2019
CVN #121 "A Tribute to Grandpa," by Loni Logan
2020
CVN #121 - Correspondence
Mattie Lewis,
October 9, 1978
Leith J. Corbridge,
October 18, 1978
Reed Larson,
October 25, 1978
Eddie W. Thompson,
September 30, 1978
Russell C. and Ada M. Nielsen,
October 19, 1978
Luke Bronson,
October 26, 1978
Doran J. Baker,
October 5, 1978
Joseph A. Geddes,
October 10, 1978
Bob Bright,
(October 1978?)
Rada P. Workman,
October 6, 1978
Velma Green,
October 6, 1978
Mrs. Ruby P. Hobbs,
October 16, 1978
Ruth Goff,
October 3, 1978
2021
CVN #121 - Obituaries
2022
CVN #122 - Correspondence
2023
CVN #122 - Bennie Winston Hoyt, article about the 1928 Preston Class Reunion
2024
CVN # - Correspondence
Basil K. Crane,
(October 1978?)
Jean Kershaw,
October 31, 1978
Lucille P. Perkins,
November 27, 1978
Rita Thompson,
November 16, 1978
Red and Ione Corbridge,
(November 1978?)
Rudgar and Rebecca Daines,
November 6, 1978
Marie S. Anderson,
October 30, 1978
Idaho State University,
October 31, 1978
A. Figgat,
(November 1978?)
Bat (?),
November 6, 1978
2025
CVN #122 - Obituaries
211
CVN #123 - Clippings
212
CVN #123 - Correspondence
Alvin Beckstead,
December 9, 1978
Ruby Boothe,
(undated)
Gordon M. Hawkes,
December 15, 1978
Vivian P. Hales, pstmk
December 13, 1978
R.M. Hawkes,
(December 1978?)
Lillian Howell,
December 2, 1978
Frances Taylor,
December 4, 1978
Wendell G. Eames,
December 1, 1978
Sybril Harralson,
November 26, 1978
Fred Struve,
December 1978
Vic and Sabrina (?),
(November 1978?)
Levon Hansen,
November 25, 1978
213
CVN #123 - Obituaries
214
CVN #124 - Clippings
215
CVN #124 - Correspondence
Lela Rueckect,
January 7, 1979
Levon Hansen,
January 17, 1979
Dale Thompson,
January 22, 1979
A.H. Handy, pstmk
January 24, 1979
Ed. R. Smith,
January 6, 1979
Heinz Bruehl,
January 20, 1979
Levon Hansen,
December 16, 1979
Lyle Manning, pstmk
January 15, 1979
J.P. Christensen,
(January 1979?)
Myrtle K. Steckler,
January 7, 1979
Gene H. Goaslind,
(January 1979?)
Harold and Minnie Larson,
(January 1979?)
Jack Corbridge,
(January 1979?)
D. Ivo Eames,
January 20, 1979
Elmore and Evadyne Laurence,
January 5, 1979
Ralph Hillman,
(January 12, 1979?)
Sarah M. Geddes,
January 12, 1979
Reny Jensen,
January 5, 1979
Mrs. Anna Figgat,
December 10, 1978
216
CVN #124 - Obituaries
217
CVN #125 - Clippings
218
CVN #125 - Correspondence
Chuck and Oliva Porter,
(February 1979?)
Leedice Kissane,
February 8, 1979
Leo E. Jensen ,
February 14, 1979
Kinnie Johnson,
February12, 1979
Max and Jean Bell,
(February 1979?)
Ray and Jeanne Cutler,
February 10, 1979
Mary C. Keller,
February 19, 1979
Hubert Smith,
November 1978
Cy W. Greaves,
February 4, 1978
Ellen Swann,
(February 1979?)
Marcia S. Conwell, pstmk
February 5, 1979
219
CVN #125 - Obituaries
2110
CVN #126 - Correspondence
Mrs. Wayne Meyer,
March 14, 1979
Harold and Gwen Rasmussen,
March 1979
Mattie F. Lewis,
February 22, 1979
Rita Sant Hansen,
March 1, 1979
2111
CVN #126 - Obituaries
2112
CVN #127 - Clippings
2113
CVN #127 - Correspondence
Ora and Clara Greaves,
April 5, 1979
Horland and Virginia Simmons,
March 26, 1979
2114
CVN #127 - Obituaries
2115
CVN # 128 - Clippings
2116
CVN #128 - Correspondence
Majorie Hays,
May 7, 1979
Jay G. Burrup,
May 9, 1979
Gwyneth H. Stangers,
(May 1979?)
George Kunz,
April 8, 1979
Robert Foss Hansen,
February 20, 1979
Ralph and Brenda Hart,
May 7, 1979
Tug White,
(May 1979?)
Grace Thompson,
(May 1979?)
Grace Dunkley,
May 7, 1979
Ora Nelson,
April 1979
Golda Frew,
March 6, and April 28, 1979
Mrs. Harold Manning,
May 6, 1979
Levon Hansen,
May 2, 1979
2117
CVN #128 - Obituaries
2118
CVN #129
2119
CVN #129
Edith Abersold,
June (1979?)
Glenn Butterfield,
June 1, and June 13, 1979
R. Leo Rallison, Pstmk
May 7, 1979
Mardean P. Steinmetz,
June 4, 1979
Ora G. Greaves,
May 19, 1979
Fred Marshall,
May 18, 1979
Ivy S. Hansen,
June 2, 1979
Paul B. Larsen,
June 5, 1979
William H. Bell,
May 1, 1979
Mrs. Lewis L. Egnew,
(June 1983?)
Lue and Ed Nadle,
June 1983
Holt Danridge,
June 1983
Velma Green,
June 2, 1979
Rada Workman,
May 3, 1979
2120
CVN #129 - Obituaries
2121
CVN #130 - Clippings
2122
CVN #130 - Essay Contest Winners
"Mis-Adventures of a First Grader," Rhea Hart Grandy
"School Daze," Ann Godrey Hansen
2123
CVN #130 - Correspondence
Thomas A. Carter,
June 24, 1979
Quida G. Auger,
July 3, 1979
Mrs. Loran Stephenson,
July 16, 1979
Lillian Hagler,
June 10, 1979
Paul B. Larsen,
July 6, 1979
2124
CVN #130 - Obituaries
221
CVN #131 - Clippings
222
CVN #131 - "School Days in Franklin County at the turn of the Century." by Earl McClurg
223
CVN #131 - Correspondence
Lael Littke,
August 6, 1979
Mr. and Mrs. L.D. Bodily,
July 30, 1979
Carl and Lou Rawlings,
August 4, 1979
Rhea H. Grandy,
July 30, 1979
Bertha Hobbs,
July 4, 1979
Marjorie B. Thomas,
August 10, 1979
Earl McClurg,
August 9, 1979
Neva Taggart,
August 1, 1979
Ernest Purnell,
August 7, 1979
Kermit Shumways,
(August 1979?)
George States,
August 13, 1979
Horland Simmons,
July 1, 1979
Oliver and Claradine Morrison,
July, 1979
Wanda Peterson Dowies,
Jul 30, 1979
224
CVN #131 - Obituaries
225
CVN #132 - Clippings
226
CVN # 132 - Correspondence
Perry D. Whittle,
(September 1979?)
Dorothy W. Bingham,
September 25, 1979
Mattie Lewis,
September 13, 1979
Marcia Conwell, pstmk
September 10, 1979
Lieka Bronson,
(September 1979?)
Bessie Jensen,
August 28, 1979
Joe and Virginnia Thomas, pstmk
August 18, 1979
Russell C. Nielson, pstmk
September 12, 1979
Bertha Kendall Daniels,
September 10, 1979
Heber E. Winn,
September 1, 1979
Adina and James Needham,
September 10, 1979
Brent Wright,
September 6, 1979
227
CVN #132 - Obituaries
228
CVN #133 - Clippings
229
CVN # 133 - Correspondence
Lillie J. Kofoed,
September 31, 1979
Tom Rickey,
October 7, 1979
Lucille Butterfield,
October 5, 1979
Cy Greaves,
October 7, 1979
Jay Burrup,
October 13, 1979
Lyle Manning,
May 21, 1979
Dorothy Wakely Bingham,
(October 1979?)
Ruby P. Hobbs,
October 3, 1979
Douglas and Wanda Hancey,
October 1, 1979
Levon Hansen,
October 2, 1979
Marjorie Hayes,
(October 1979?)
Margaret and Raymond Hobbs,
(October 1979?)
Newell Hart to Lillie Kofoed,
October 3, 1979
2210
CVN #133 - Obituaries
2211
CVN #134 - Correspondence
Neata Bosworh Bush, pstmk
November 23, 1979
Horland and Virginnia Simmons, pstmk
November 1979
Sybil Harralson,
November 11, 1979
Rudgar Daines,
November 6, 1979
Mark Smith,
(November 6, 1979)
Bob Hansen,
November 11, 1979
Frances Taylor,
November 8, 1979
Marion L. Lamoreaux,
November 4, 1979
Scott Nelson,
November 4, 1979
Fredrick L. Hanna,
November 14, 1979
2212
CVN #134 - Obituaries
2213
CVN #135 - Clippings
2214
CVN #135 - Correspondence
Ray Cutler,
December 1, 1979
Ada Shumway,
December 6, 1979
Fred and Florence Struve,
December 5, 1979
V.E. Owen,
(December 1979?)
Lucille Perkins,
November 26, 1979
Elmer and Evelyn Laurence,
December 4, 1979
Flora E. Paul,
December 19, 1979
Marie S. Anderson,
December 3, 1979
Mabel Hillman,
December 21, 1979
Doran Baker,
November 7, 1979
Hubert D. Smith,
December 7, and 15, 1979
Alvin Beckstead,
December (1979?)
Gene Larson, pstmk
November 26, 1979
2215
CVN #135 - Obituaries
2216
CVN #136 - Clippings
2217
CVN #136 - "I See London, I See France," an essay by Lael Littke
2218
CVN #136 - Correspondence
Harry A. Stephenson,
January 6, 1980
Louise A. Williams,
January 16, 1980
William Nelson,
January 3, 1980
Lillian Howell,
January 5, 1980
Fred and Florence Struve,
January 6, 1980
Walter and Lorna Neely Rubow,
January 6, 1980
Joe T. Smith,
January 10, 1980
Doran J. Baker,
January 3, 1980
Margaret ZoBell, pstmk
January 7, 1980
Sarah Geddes, pstmk
January 7, 1980
2219
CVN #136 - Obituaries
2220
CVN #137 - Correspondence
Herb Carlson,
(February 1980?)
Ellen Swann,
February 2, 1980
D.J. Davis ,
February 8, 1980
Marjorie B. Thomas,
February 11, 1980
Reny Jensen,
January 5 and February 12, 1980
Annette Farifield,
January 7, 1980
R. Leo Rallison,
(February 1980?)
Jack and Beatrice Corbridge,
January 4, 1980
Lowell and George Miller, pstmk
January 4, 1980
Ed. R. Smith,
January 25, 1980
Chuck and Olive Porter,
February 4, 1980
Lael Littke,
(December 1979?)
Ivo Eames,
January 9, 1980
Preston Parkinson,
January 18, 1980
George Kunz,
February 2, 1980
2221
CVN #137 - Obituaries
2222
CVN #138 - "A Visit with Aung Aggie Cutler"
2223
CVN #138 - Obituaries
231
CVN #139 - Clippings
232
CVN #139
"The Scion of the Sherlock Holmes Society of Sacramento"
"Widower 75, Rekindles 56 Year Old Romance," by Tug White
233
CVN #139 - Correspondence
Harold and Gwen Rasmussen,
(April 1980?)
Rod Wilcox,
(April 1980?)
Ora G. Greaves,
March 8, 1980
Dean Jensen,
April 12, 1980
Neva Taggart,
(April 1980?)
Ronald Hawkes,
March 13, 1980
Alonzo and Dorothy Handy,
February 27, 1980
Paul L. Geddes,
March 13, 1980
Bertha Hobbs,
March 8, 1980
Ralph Hillman,
April 10, 1980
Adina and Jim Needham,
March 5, 1980
Kay Meyer,
March 8, 1980
Veron Thomander,
March 21, 1980
Mrs. Harold Manning,
(April 1980?)
Hubert Smith, (April 1980?) Including an essay entitled "School Days, School Days"
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence,
April 8, 1980
Golda Frew,
February 28, 1980
Velma Green,
April 18, 1980
234
CVN #139 - Obituaries
235
CVN #140 - Correspondence
Vic and Alma Degn,
May 12, 1980
Mrs. Loran Stephenson,
April 24, 1980
Leith Corbridge,
May 12, 1980
Russell C. and Ada M. Nielsen,
(May 1980?)
Marie S. Anderson,
May 3, 1980
Rada Peterson Workman,
May 7, 1980
Mardean P. Steinmetz, pstmk
May 12, 1980
Darrel (?),
(May 1980?)
236
CVN #140 - Obituaries
237
CVN #141 - Clippings
238
CVN #141 - Correspondence
Mattie Lewis,
June 18, 1980
Bernon and Quida (?),
June 12, 1980
239
CVN #141 - Obituaries
2310
CVN #142 - Oneida Stake Academy history, excerpted from the life story of Phyllis Page Palmer, 1886-1965
2311
CVN #142 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs,
(June 1980?)
John Morrison,
July 9, 1980
Helen Bailey Egnew,
June 19, 1980
Oliver and Clardeane Morrison,
July 15, 1980
Mrs. J.A. Christensen,
July 13, 1980
Mattie Lewis,
June 3, 1980
Jack Winn,
(June 1980?)
William H. Bell,
July 3, 1980
Frances Taylor and Neata Bush,
(June 1980?)
Horland and Virginnia Simmons,
June 27, 1980
Camille Olsen,
July 4, 1980
Ann Hansen,
July 14, 1980
2312
CVN #142 - Obituaries
W.H. Shuldberg to Newell Hart,
July 3, 1980
2313
CVN #143 - Correspondence
Horland Simmons,
August 4, 1980
Levon Hansen,
August 16, 1980
Lula K. Williams,
July 26, 1980
Mark Hart,
August 4, 1980
Dean and Eda Olsen,
(July 1980?)
Barbara Sessions,
August 15, 1980
Orrell M. Moss,
August 22, 1980
Lillian Hagler,
(July 1980?)
Bill and Grace Marsden,
(July 1980?)
Wren Roueche,
July 24, and August 25, 1980
Carl Rawlings,
August 1, 1980
"A Short Life Picture of Mrs. Lonola A. Shriver Tangren Willey"
Newell Hart to Mrs. Roueche,
August 15, 1980
2314
CVN #143 - Obituaries
D. Ivo Eames to Newel Hart,
August 25, 1980
2315
CVN #144 - Clippings
2316
CVN #144 - Newell Hart to Wallace Jensen, questions regarding the Oneida Stake Academy
2317
CVN #144 - Correspondence
Chuck and Olive Porter,
September 5, 1980
Leo E. Jensen,
September 1, 1980
Perry D. Whittle,
(September 1980?)
Woody and Bessie Jensen,
September 3, 1980
Lucille and T. Butterfield, August 1980, includes a piece about Andrew Quigley
Anna Morrison Spencer,
September 11, 1980
Arnold P. Owen, pstmk
September 1980
2318
CVN #144 - Obituaries
2319
CVN #145 - Clippings
2320
CVN #145 - Preston Class of 1939
Preston High School class list of 1939
Calder Pickett, "1939 - And the Class that Graduated from Preston"
2321
CVN #145 - Correspondence
Luey Smith,
October (1980?)
Bertha K. Daniels,
October 9, 1980
Mrs. Gary Robinson,
October 7, 1980
Heber and Ora Winn,
(October 1980?)
Russell and C. and Ada M. Nielsen,
September 29, 1980
Frances Taylor,
October 5, 1980
Leith J. Corbridge, pstmk
September 25, 1980
Levon Hansen,
October 11, 1980
2322
CVN #145 - Obituaries
Mrs. Roland Webber to Newell Hart,
July 21, 1980
2323
CVN #146 - Clippings
2324
CVN #146 - Estelle Smith, "Eulogy and Tribute by Pink Ladies"
2325
CVN #146 - Correspondence
Sharen Craig,
November 1, 1980
M.L. and Agnes Lamoreaux,
November7, 1980
Mattie Lewis,
November 1, 1980
Rudgar Daines,
November 13, 1980
Fredrick Hanna,
November 7, 1980
Flora Paull,
November 6, 1980
Doran J. Baker,
October 29, 1980
Thayne and Evelyn Winward,
November 12, 1980
Charles Paull,
November 8, 1980
Fred Struve,
November 17, 1980
2326
CVN #146 - Obituaries
241
CVN #147 - Clippings
242
CVN #147 - Correspondence
Sybil Harralson, pstmk
September 29, 1980
Lorna and Walter Rubow,
December 21, 1980
Ed and Pauline Smith,
December 7, 1980
Luey Smith,
(February 1980?)
Gordon Hawkes,
December 7, 1980
Hubert Smith,
February 4, 1979
Lucille Perkins,
November 26, 1980
Marie S. Anderson,
December 4,1980
Donald T. Schmidt,
December 9, 1980
Fred Marshall,
December 1980
243
CVN #147 - Obituaries
244
CVN #148 - Clippings
245
CVN #148 - Correspondence
Joe and Kinnie Johnson, pstmk
January 7, 1981
Ray Cutler,
(January 1981?)
Reny Jensen,
January 7, 1981
Grant Weaver,
(January 1981?)
Heber and Ora Winn,
January 12, 1981
Charles Porter,
(January 1981?)
Jack Corbridge,
January 12, 1981
Ralph Gillam,
January 19, 1981
Jim Miller,
January 1, 1981
Sarah Geddes,
January 12, 1981
246
CVN #148 - Obituaries
247
CVN #149 - Clippings
248
CVN #149 - Correspondence
Golda Frew,
February 21, 1981
Beula Bell Hinckley,
January 28, 1981
Lee Bateman,
(February 1981?)
Jack Wood,
February 5, 1981
Denzil Peterborg,
February 6, 1981
Fred and Florence Struve,
January 27, 1981
Paul Larsen, January 7, and 18, 1981 (incl. dance music)
Joe Smith,
February 7, 1981
Lon and Dorothy Handy,
(February 1981?)
Cley (Rallison?), pstmk
February 4, 1981
Alice (?),
January 1, 1981
249
CVN #149 - Obituaries
2410
CVN #150 - Clippings
2411
CVN #150 - Correspondence
Reny Jensen,
March 5, 1981
Calder M. Pickett,
February 2, 1981
Kedzie Felsted Meyer,
February 20, 1981
Harold Rasmussen,
(March 1981?)
Barbara Sessions,
March 12, 1981
Paul and Johnetta (?),
March 12, 1981
2412
CVN #150 - Obituaries
2413
CVN #150 - Clippings
2414
CVN #151 - Correspondence
Glen and Yvonne Hawkes,
March 31, 1981
Ruby Boothe,
April 12,1981
Mrs. Harold Manning,
April 14, 1981
Fred Struve,
April 9, 1981
Mrs. Juanita Halverson,
April 9, 1981
Mrs. Blanche Wunderli,
March 29, 1981
Jeff and Camille Hart,
March 28, 1981
Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Manning,
April 18, 1981
2415
CVN #151 - Obituaries
2416
CVN #152 - Clippings
2417
CVN #152 - "A Journey In Journalism," by Calder Pickett
2418
CVN #152 - Correspondence
Ernest Hall,
May 11, 1981
Lucille P. Rallison,
May 6, 1981
John and Martha Morrison,
May 21, 1981
2419
CVN #152 - Obituaries
2420
CVN #152 - Clippings
2421
CVN #152 - Correspondence
Gayle and Zelma Hodges,
(June 1981?)
Helen D. Egnew,
June 5, 1981
Loran Stephenson,
June 8, 1981
Robert Anderson, pstmk
June 8, 1981
Rada Workman,
May 5, 1981
Mardean P. Steinmetz,
June 4, 1981
Lenny Davis,
(June 1981?)
Beth Hobbs,
June 4, 1981
Ruth Evans Goff,
(June 1981?)
Bill and Jean Struve,
(June 1981?)
Luey Smith,
June 10, 1981
2422
CVN #153 - Obituaries
251
CVN #154 - "A memoir of Maple Creek Canyon," by Pierce Gibson, from an interview by Lew Shipley
252
CVN #154 - Correspondence
Mattie F. Lewis,
June 16, 1981
Bob and Cassie Nish,
June 15, 1981
E.W. Hall,
June 14, 1981
Grace Thompson,
(July 1981?)
Lula K. Williams, pstmk
June 26, 1981
Mona C. Young,
July 5, 1981
Ralph and Brenda Hart,
July 1, 1981
Lorna Rubow,
June 25, 1981
Velma Green,
July 2, 1981
Lil Hagler,
(July 1981?)
Luey Smith,
(July 1981?)
Mura Ann Roueche,
July 8, 1981
Wanda P. Dowies,
June 29, 1981
Earl McClurg,
July 7, 1981
Mark Hart,
July 15, 1981
Rodney and Dorothy Simonsen,
August 8, 1981
253
CVN #154 - Obituaries
254
CVN #155 - Clippings
255
CVN #155 - Correspondence
M. Larson,
August 3,1981
Vinton M. Merrill,
August 6, 1981
Mattie Lewis,
July 13, 1981
Mrs. J.H. Christensen,
(August 1981?)
Dean Olsen,
(August 1981?)
Mark Hart,
August 3, 1981
Annie Nielsons,
July 27,1981
Quincy Jensen,
July 31, 1981
Myrtle Woodward,
(August 1981?)
Roma Schultz,
July 12, 1981
Lael Littke,
July 18, 1981
256
CVN #155 - Obituaries
257
CVN #156 - Correspondence
Evan Bell,
September 15, 1981
LaGrand and Blanche Naef,
July 27, 1981
Heber and Ora Winn,
September 2, 1981
Fredrika L. Hanna,
September 12, 1981
Lula K. Williams,
July 15, 1981
Letha Bronson,
September 14, 1981
Mrs. E.A. Purnell,
July 30, 1981
Dorothy Bingham,
September 7, 1981
Leitha J. Corbridge,
September 12, 1981
Whittles,
(September 1981?)
George States,
September 3, 1981
Irene C. Winn,
September 1, 1981
C.A. Rawlings,
July 31, 1981
Woody Jensen,
(September 1981?)
Gorden Hodges,
July 19, 1981
Frances Taylor,
September 1, 1981
Marjorie B. Thomas,
July 30, 1981
Oliver and Claradeane Morrison,
July 21, 1981
259
CVN #156 - Obituaries
2510
CVN #157 - Correspondence
Phillip and Linda Nash,
October 9, 1981
Levon Hansen,
October 6, 1981
Lillian Perkins,
February 20, 1981 encl. "Armistice Day of WWII."
Ra Mona Stephenson,
October 5, 1981
Earl McClurg,
December 12, 1981
2511
CVN #157 - Obituaries
2512
CVN #158 - Clippings
2513
CVN #158 - Correspondence
Reed (Hart?),
November 5, 1981
Hubert (Smith?),
November 16, 1981
Earl McClurg,
(November 1981?)
Donald T. Schmidt,
October 28, 1981
Mark Larson,
November 3, 1981
Flora Paull,
November 20, 1981
Tenny Davis,
November 18, 1981
Ruby Hobbs,
October 24, 1981
Leith J. Corbridge,
November 11, 1981
Marilyn Swainston,
November 5, 1981
Beula B. Hinckley,
November 22, 1981
Paul Larsen,
November 16, 1981
Mrs. Norman J. Daniels,
October 3, 1981
Russell and Ada M. Nielsen, pstmk
October 26, 1981
Heber and Ora Winn,
November 20, 1981
Neata L. Bush,
(November 1981?)
2514
CVN #158 - Obituaries
2515
CVN #159 - Clippings
2516
CVN #159 - Correspondence
Herb Carlson, pstmk
December 16, 1981
Jim Miller,
November 24, 1981
Margaret S. McKeen,
November 8, and December 8, 1981
Marcel Chatterton,
December 20, 1981
Ray Cutler,
November 23, 1981
Rudgar Daines,
December 13, 1981
Hubert (Smith?),
December 2, 1981
Robert Foss Hansen,
December 4, 1981
Lorna and Walter Rubow,
December 18, 1981
Lula K. Williams,
December 5, 1981
Red and Ione Corbridge,
December 7, 1981
Scott and Edith Nelson,
(December 1981?)
Eva R. Merrill,
December 3, 1981
Paul B. Larson,
November 30, 1981
2517
CVN #159 - Obituaries
2518
CVN #160 - Clippings
2519
CVN #160 - Correspondence
Ed Smith, pstmk
December 28, 1981
Marie Anderson,
January 2, 1982
Jack Corbridge,
(January 1982?)
Chuck Porter,
January 9, 1982
D. Ivo Eames,
January 8, 1982
Reny Jensen,
(January 11, 1982?)
Sarah M. Geddes,
January 8, 1982
Ralph and Mabel Hillman,
January 19, 1982
Lael Littke,
January 4, 1982
Jim Miller,
December 31, 1981
C. Levon Hansen,
January 2, 1982
2520
CVN #160 - Obituaries
Fred and Florence Struve to Newell Hart,
January 19, 1982
2521
CVN #161 - Clippings
2522
CVN #161 - Correspondence
Ercil Wolff,
(February 1982?)
Norma Clevland,
December 16, 1981
Golda Frew,
February 17, 1982
(?) Palmer,
January 20, 1982
Dorothy Handy, pstmk
February 17, 1982
C.E. "Tug" White,
February 15, 1982
Fred Struve,
February 8, 1982
Rhea H. Grandy,
(February 17, 1982?)
Joe Smith,
February 6, 1982
Cy Greaves,
February 3, 1982
Diane Roe Moss,
January 26, 1982
A.C. Hull Jr.,
February 5, 1982
Donald Merrill,
February 2, 1982
Lillian Howell,
January 28, 1982
Marcel Chatterton,
January 23, 1982
Ercil Wolff, pstmk
February 8, 1982
2523
CVN #161 - Obituaries
261
CVN #162 - Clippings
262
CVN #162 - Correspondence
Jefferson and Ann Hurst,
March 25, 1982
Helen Greaves Burrup,
March 1, 1982
Rada Peterson Workman,
March 6, 1982
Paul Larson,
March 11, 1982
Hart Wixom,
March 2, 1982
Ray Bybee,
(March 1982?)
Margaret Erickson Kenney,
March 7, 1982
263
CVN #162 - Obituaries
264
CVN #163 - Clippings
265
CVN #163 - Correspondence
Velma Green,
April 3, and March 9, 1982
Harold Rasmussen, pstmk
March 10, 1982
Linda Hutton,
April 3, 1982
Ron and Verna Hawkes,
March 27, 1982
Mrs. Harold Manning,
April 15, 1982
Loran and Virginnia Stephenson,
April 20, 1982
Fred Struve,
March 23, 1982
Ed R. Smith,
(April 1982?)
266
CVN #163 - Obituaries
267
CVN #164 - Clippings
268
CVN #164 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs,
(April 1982?)
Jack and Mary Nash,
May 1982
Neva Tagart, pstmk
April 1982
William H. Bell,
May 15, 1982
Mattie F. Lewis,
May 11, 1982
Blanche Wunderlis,
May 20, 1982
Tenny Davis,
(April 1982?)
Virginia Christensen,
April 21, 1982
Deanne Harrison,
May 1982
Ernest and Dean Bright Hall,
(April 1982?)
Ruby J. Bonson,
April 22, 1982
Earl McClurg,
(April 1982?)
269
CVN #164 - Obituaries
2610
CVN #165 - Correspondence
Arlette Dade,
June 4, 1982
Ora G. Greaves,
June 4, 1982
Ken Beckstead,
(May 1982?)
Helen D. Egnew,
June 3, 1982
Earl McClurg, pstmk
June 17, 1982
Gwen Collier,
June 1, 1982
Grace Thompson,
June 8, 1982
2611
CVN #165 - Obituaries
2612
CVN #166 - story about engineer L.V. Christensen
L.V. Christens to Newell Hart,
June 20, 1982
Bea Crandall to Newell Hart,
June 7, 1982
2613
CVN #166 - Historical notes about Treasureton Idaho and World War I data
2614
CVN #166 - Correspondence
Mrs. J. A. Christensen, pstmk
July 16, 1982
Esther Merrill,
July 7, 1982
Dorothy P. Simonsen,
July 8, 1982
Evan and Loise Bele,
July 9, 1982
Annie Nielsons,
July 12, 1982
Paul L. and Johnetta Geddes,
July 17, 1982
Bertha Hobbs,
July 3, 1982
Winston and Afton Merrill,
July 17, 1982
Mary Small,
July 10, 1982
Charles Lohman,
July 8, 1982
Bancroft Library,
July 14, 1982
Berrion and Quida Auger,
July 6, 1982
Heber and Ora Winn,
August 12, 1982
Gwen Collier,
July 14, 1982
Claradeane and Oliver (?),
July 19, 1982
2615
CVN #166 - Obituaries
2616
CVN #167 - Clippings
2617
CVN #167 - Bert I. Lucas
2618
CVN #167 - Correspondence
Mr. and Mrs. Wren A. Roueche,
August 1, 1982
Genevieve T. Hawkes,
(July 1982?)
Perry D. Whittle,
August 17, 1982
Dean and Eda Hodges Olsen,
July 28, 1982
Camille and Lee Olsen, pstmk
July 28, 1982
Juanita H. Halverson,
(July 1982?)
Mrs. LaGrand Christensen,
July 10, 1982
L. Smith, pstmk
August 4, 1982
Marjorie B. Thomas,
August 1, 1982
Lula K. Williams,
August 2, 1982
Fred Struve,
August 3, 1982
Reny Jensen,
August 4, 1982
Myrtle Carlson Woodward,
June 21, 1982
2619
CVN #167 - Obituaries
2620
CVN #168 - Clippings
2621
CVN #168- Correspondence
W. Horland Simmons,
September 18, 1982
C. Mona Young,
September 8, 1982
Ora B. Nelson,
September 1, 1982
Dorothy Packard Simonsen,
September 13, 1982
Lucille T. Butterfield,
(September 1982?)
Dorothy W. Bingham,
(September 1982?)
Jos. M. Thomas,
August 5, 1982
W. Mark Smith,
(September 1982?)
Harry Stephenson,
(September 1982?)
Carl and Lou Rawlings,
August 23, 1982
Afton England,
September 24, 1982
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence,
September 3, 1982
Afton Steward,
September 6, 1982
2622
CVN #168 - Obituaries
2623
CVN #169 - Clippings
2624
CVN #169 - Correspondence
Deanne Harrison,
October 16, 1982
Phillip and Linda Nash,
September 30, 1982
Flora Erickson Paull,
October 25, 1982
Leith Corbridge,
October 16, 1982
Tug and Delores White,
(September 1982?)
Letha Benson,
September 27, 1982
Mattie F. Lewis,
October 5, 1982
Ruby P. Hobbs,
October 6, 1982
Ada and Russell Nielsen,
(September 1982?)
Martha R. Evans,
October 5, 1982
Dee Parkinson,
(September 1982?)
Ora Nelson,
(September 1982?)
Donald Schmidt,
(September 1982?)
Mardean Steinmetz,
September 26, 1982
Ivy Hansen,
October 6, 1982
2625
CVN #169 - Obituaries
Mrs. Nielsen B. Larsen to Newell Hart,
October 1, 1982
Paul Larsen to Newel Hart,
October 12, 1982
271
CVN #170 - Clippings
272
CVN #170 - Correspondence
Mary Lou Hobbs,
November 7, 1982
Lee A. Peterborg,
(November 1982?)
Rudgar Daines,
November 22, 1982
Ray Cutler, pstmk
November 12, 1982
Levon Hansen,
November 18, 1982
Reed Hart,
November 8, 1982
Thane and Evelyn Winward,
(November 1982?)
Edna M. Burton,
November 5, 1982
Blanche Wunderli,
October 27, 1982
Helen Miner,
November 3, 1982
Marie S. Anderson,
November 9, 1982
Rosella Smart,
October 27, 1982
Mel Hodges, pstmk
November 3, 1982
Robert Foss Hansen, pstmk
November 4, 1982
273
CVN #170 - Obituaries
274
CVN #171 - Clippings
275
CVN #171 - "The Model T and Jitney Polo"
Lucille Croft to Newell Hart,
November 19, 1982
276
CVN #171 - Correspondence
Heber and Ora Winn,
December 8, 1982
Louise A. Williams,
December 7, 1982
Rita C. Thompson,
December 1, 1982
Vic and Sabrina Jorgensen, pstmk
December 6, 1982
Lucille G. Perkins,
December 2, 1982
Neata L. Bush,
December 1, 1982
Alvin H. Beckstead, pstmk
December 11, 1982
Fredrick L. Hanna,
December 8, 1982
Ellen Swann,
December 13, 1982
Norma Cleveland,
December 12, 1982
Reny Jensen,
December 24, 1982
Sybril T. Harralson,
(December 1982?)
Ora and Clara Greaves,
(December 1982?)
Edna Burton,
December 28, 1982
La Grande and LaVera Chatterton,
December 9, 1982
Denzil Petterborg,
December 4, 1982
277
CVN #171 - Obituaries
278
CVN #172 - Clippings
279
CVN #172 - The Tattler, v.2, no. 12, December 1982
Newsletter from the Pioneer Manor nursing home in Gillette, Wyoming.
2710
CVN #172 - Correspondence
Ralph and Mabel Cole Hillam,
January 17, 1983
Ruth and Jim Miller,
January 19, 1983
Clyde F. Braegger,
January 18, 1983
Dorothy and Alonzo Handy,
January 19, 1983
Leo and Fay Jensen,
(January 1983?)
Calder Pickett, pstmk
January 12, 1983
John Dalley,
January 18, 1983
Gene Howell,
January 6, 19982
Leith J. Corbridge,
January 12, 1983
Joseph Johnsen, pstmk
January 5, 1983
Lorna and Walter Rubow,
January 3, 1983
Donna Hemmenway, pstmk
January 4, 1983
Neudall Fuhriman,
January 7, 1983
Sarah Geddes, pstmk
January 11, 1983
Herb Carlson, pstmk
January 11, 1983
Lonell Gennell Miller, pstmk
January
2711
CVN #172 - Obituaries
2712
CVN #173 - Clippings
2713
CVN #173 - Correspondence
Clyde Braegger,
March 19, 1983
Joey Faux,
February 7, 1983
Ralph Geddes,
February 23, 1983
Mr. and Mrs. Merlin Chatterton, pstmk
March 7, 1983
Golda Frew,
March, 1983
John Bickmore,
April 1, 1983
Lucille Croft,
February 4, 1983
Colleen Durant,
March 1, 1983
Hubert Smith,
March 21, 1983
Helen Egnew,
March 21, 1983
Valate Barton,
March 8, 1983
Ethel W. Simons,
March 3, 1983
Alvin H. Beckstead,
(March 1983?)
A.C. Hull,
February 26, 1983
Jewell B. Larsen,
February 23, 1983
Cley H. Rallison,
April 20, 1983
Bertha B. and Lee Bateman, pstmk
February 15, 1983
2714
CVN #174 - Clippings
2715
CVN #174 - Correspondence
A.J. Simmonds,
January 31, 1983
Ann Buttars,
February 25, 1983
Edith Abersold,
March 7, 1983
Lael Littke,
April 4, 1983
B.K. Crane,
(April 1983?)
Cy Greaves,
February 8, 1983
Marion and Erma Winn,
February 7, 1983
Cley Rallison,
May 9, 1983
Lucille Butterfield,
May 2, 1983
2716
Cache Valley Newsletter - Correspondence
Laura Alvord,
(undated.)
James B. McQueen,
August
Hubert Smith,
November 13, 1982
Phil Langdon,
January 16,1983
Bertha Hobbs,
May 8, 1982
Mrs. Jacqueline Thursley,
March 1982
Newell Hart to Hubert Smith,
November 17, 1982
2717
Twin Lakes History, by Lucille Perkins
Lillian Perkins to Newell Hart, pstmk
May 3, 1983
2718
CVN - 1901 - 1902 - and 1910 notes
2719
CVN - Tidbits and Relics
E.L. Hansen to Mr. A.H. Jensen, pstmk
January 1931
F.H. Mc Neil to A.H. Jensen,
October 17, 1939
Clarence O'Brien to Arthur W. Hart,
March 29, 1939
Will H. Hornibrook to My Dear Sir,
October, 1922
2720
Preston, Idaho correspondence and personal histories
1977-1980
2721
Newell Hart correspondence
1970
2722
Newell Hart correspondence and notes
1938-1977
2723
Cache Valley Newsletter index

HART PAPERS BEAR RIVER MASSACRE FILESReturn to Top

boxes 28 - 33 contain material pertaining to Newell Hart's book entitled the Bear River Massacre.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Correspondence
undated
BoxFolder
281
Kevin Alder to Newel Hart,
This letter contains a review of the Bear River Massacre.
May 14, 1983.
282
Ann Buttars to Newell hart,
July 15, 1980
283
Newell Hart to Woodrow Butterworth,
This letter contains an interview with his grandfather Elliot Butterworth
April 14, 1961.
284
Newell Hart to Ezra Corbridge,
This letter contains about the town of Battle Creek, Idaho.
April 4, 1961.
285
Newell Hart to Preston Cutler,
June 7, 1961
285
Preston Cutler to Newell Hart,
May 1961
286
Newell Hart to the Blackfoot Daily Bulletin,
April 8, 1961
286
Newell Hart to The Deseret News Press,
April 5, 1961
286
Gary Dimitz to Newell Hart,
April 16, 1975
287
Newell Hart to Annette Fairfield,
The letter asks permission to use the Aitken map of the Bear River battle. Aitken was the Franklin County Surveyor During the 1920s.
February 11, 1982.
287
Carl and Dave Frew,
Discusses children that were alive after the Battle was over.
(1961?).
287
Newell Hart to Carl Frew,
March 16, 1961
287
E.A.F. to Newell Hart, pstmk
November 1, 1980
288
Leigh Gittins to Newell Hart,
April 12, 1985
288
Rhea Grandy to Newell Hart,
March 29, 1961
289
Ashley Hasley Jr. to Newell Hart,
April 28, 1961
289
Newell Hart to The Saturday Evening Post,
These letters were an attempt by Newell Hart to sell a story about the Battle of Bear River.
April 3, 1961
289
Newell Hart to The Saturday Evening Post,
These letters were an attempt by Newell Hart to sell a story about the Battle of Bear River.
April 24, 1961
2810
Newell Hart to Robert Foss Hansen,
February 16, 1983
2810
Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This Correspondence concerns Ida Ann Rice. Apparently Rice was an infant when the Battle of Bear River occurred, and was found alive by freighter William Rose a few days after the battle was fought. Rose brought the girl back to Farmington, Utah, where she was raised as Ida Ann Rice. Also included is an historical sketch entitled "A Sketch of the Life of Ida Ann Rice," by Emma Rice.
January 20, 1983
2811
Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This letter includes a bibliography of articles written about the Battle of Bear River.
March 9, 1980
2811
Newell Hart to Bob Hansen,
This letter includes a bibliography of articles written about the Battle of Bear River.
March 12, 1980
2812
Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This letter includes the following articles and excerpts: "Sylvanus Collett," The Lehi Centennial History, 1850 - 1950, pp. 237 - 239.; Long E.B. "The Terrible Combat at Bear River," Civil War Times Illustrated 15 (April 1976) 5-10 + 40-42.; Watson, Irma Hance. Johnston, Connor and the Mormons. 1962, 69-75. ; Watters. "Utah Territory." Journal of the West. pp. 52-55.
March 22, 1980
2813
Newell Hart to James Hanson,
May 24, 1982
2813
James Hanson to Newell Hart,
June 11, 1982
2814
Newell Hart to Alfred Hart,
March 16, 1961
2814
Newell Hart to Evadyne Hart,
Letter is primarily personal, but Newell does mention some of the material that he has found at the Bancroft Library.
March 31, 1961
2814
Newell Hart to Evadyne Hart,
Letter is primarily personal, but Newell does mention some of the material that he has found at the Bancroft Library.
May 9, 1961
2815
Newell Hart to Newt Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
March 17, 1961
2815
Newell Hart to Newt Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
January 6, 1981
2815
Newt Hart to Newell Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
August 21, 1980
2815
Newell Hart to A.B. Dick Co.,
The A.B. Dick Co. produced the electronic stencils for Newell's Bear River Massacre, and these letters discuss the production of these stencils.
March 11, 1981
2815
Newell Hart to A.B. Dick Co.,
The A.B. Dick Co. produced the electronic stencils for Newell's Bear River Massacre, and these letters discuss the production of these stencils.
July 14, 1982
2817
Randy Hart to Newell Hart,
October 19, 1978
2818
Newell Hart to W.D. Head,
April 3, 1961
2819
Newell Hart to Alvin C. Hull,
July 19, 1980
2819
Alvin C. Hull, to Bob Hull,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 27, 1980
2819
Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 14, 1980
2819
Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 17, 1980
2819
Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
Sept 7, 1980
2819
Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
undated
2820
Dwight Jensen to Newell Hart,
October 26, 1976
2820
Newell Hart to Herman Jones,
Letters concern Jones' father, who was a member of Company K that fought in the battle of Bear River.
August 18, 1981
2820
Herman Jones to Newell Hart,
Letters concern Jones' father, who was a member of Company K that fought in the battle of Bear River.
August 31, 1981
2821
Newell Hart to Masonic lodge Headquarters, SLC, Utah,
This letter was an inquiry about the whereabouts of a manuscript written by Hiram Tuttle.
April 24, 1961
2821
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses possible physical changes in the battlefield due to periodic flooding of the site.
July 3, n.d
2822
John Nash to Newell Hart,
Excerpt from Joshua t. Evans' M.S. Thesis on the "The Northwestern Tribe of Shoshone Indians."
September 17, 1980
2822
John Nash to Newell Hart,
May 1, 1980
2823
Newell Hart to The National Archives,
March 25, 1961
2823
Victor Gondo (National Archives) to Newell Hart,
March 30, 1961
2823
Newell Hart to Ray Nelson,
March 15, 1961
2824
Newell Hart to Taylor Nelson,
March 31, 1961
2825
Dr. A.W. Nichols to Bishop George M. Ward,
February 16, 1921
291
Evan J. Parker, to Newell Hart,
September 10, 1981
292
Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses the dedication of the Bear River monument.
April 8, 1976
292
Heber E. Winn to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses the presence of John Winn at the Bear River battlefield the day after the military action.
August 12, 1980
293
Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
April 8, 1976
293
Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
This correspondence contains photographs of survivors and their descendants of the Battle of Bear River.
March 31, 1976
293
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
May 15,1975
293
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
April 6, 1975
293
Newell Hart to Mae Parry,
April 22, 1980
293
Newell Hart to John Nash,
April 22, 1980
294
Margaret Pead to Newell Hart,
May 4, 1961
294
Margaret Pead to Newell Hart,
March 30, 1961
Enquiries to publishers
BoxFolder
295
Newell Hart to the University of Oklahoma Press,
August 15, 1980
295
Newell Hart to Brigham Madsen,
August 13,1980
295
Newell Hart to Doubleday,
August 13, 1980
295
Newell Hart to American Heritage,
August 13, 1980
295
Newell Hart to Westwater Press,
September 16, 1980
295
Newell Hart to Westwater Press,
April 7, 1981
295
Newell Hart to Steve Cox (Univ. of Neb.),
September 16, 1980
295
Newell Hart to Gordon Gibson (Caxton),
December 24, 1980
295
Linda Speth to Newell Hart,
October 22, 1980
295
Linda Speth to Newell Hart,
December 6, 1980
295
Gordon Gibson to Newell Hart,
December 24, 1980
295
Stephen Cox to Newell Hart,
November 19, 1980
295
Richard Howe to Newell Hart,
November 23, 1980
295
Newell Hart to the Nebraska Historical Society,
March 13, 1980
295
Anne P. Diffendahl to Newell Hart,
March 19, 1980
296
Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
April 18, 1961
296
Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
November 30, 1962
296
Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
July 19, 1980
296
Fred B. Rogers to Newell Hart,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
April 19, 1961
296
Newell Hart to Robert Becker,
September 6, 1980
296
Newell Hart to the Grabhorn Press,
August 5, 1980
296
Newell Hart to Hartt Wixom,
May 10, 1961
296
Hartt (Wixom?) To Newell hart,
November 13, 1962
296
Clarence M. Groshell to Newell Hart,
April 26, 1961
297
Newell Hart to Hilma Ronfeld,
March 30, 1964
297
Hilma Ronfeld to Newell Hart,
These letters were enquiries made by Hart of Ronfeld, who worked at the Owyhes Historical Society, about the VanOrman Family.
March 22, 1964.
Sagwitch
Thees letters are an attempt by Newell Hart to locate a photograph of Chief Sagwitch.
BoxFolder
298
Newell Hart to the Indian museum and Information Center,
September 17, 1980
298
Newell Hart to the Idaho State University Library,
April 24, 1977
298
Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
April 21, 1977
298
Gary Domitz to Newell Hart,
April 24, 1977
299
Newell Hart to Shorey Bookstore,
May 10, 1961
299
A.J. Simmonds to Newell Hart,
March 18, 1980
299
George States to Newell Hart,
April 24, 1980
299
Wallace Stegner to Newell Hart,
September 19, 1961
2910
Colen H. Sweeten, Jr. to Newell Hart,
This letter includes an interview with Moroni Timbimboo, conducted by Sweeten.
June 2, 1980
2911
Newell Hart to Jelm Mountain Press,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 7, 1982
2911
Newell Hart to William Leigh Thompson,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
June 21, 1982
2911
Newell Hart to Bill and Edith Thompson,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 13, 1982
2911
Bill Thompson to Newell Hart,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 8, 1982
2911
Jean Jones to Newell Hart,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 9, 1982
2912
Bruce MacKinnon to Newell Hart,
This letter concerns Newell's attempt to locate the Hiram Tuttle manuscript.
December 12, 1962
VanOrman child
The preceding set of correspondence concerns Newell's publication of an article in the Utah Historical Quarterly about the VanOrman child entitled "The Boy Who Wanted to Stay in Idaho."
BoxFolder
2913
Everett Cooley to Newell Hart,
December 3, 1963
2913
Everett Cooley to Newell Hart,
November 12, 1963
2913
Everett Cooley to Newell Hart,
February 26, 1965
2913
Everett Cooley to Newell Hart,
November 3, 1964
2913
Margery Ward to Newell Hart,
December 22, 1964
2913
Margery Ward to Newell Hart,
December 23, 1964
2913
Newell Hart to Margery Ward,
December 30, 1964
2914
Margaret Gleason to Newell Hart,
March 30, 1965
2914
Fred Rogers to Newell Hart,
April 21, 1965
2914
J. H. Smith to Newell Hart
April 16, 1965
2914
Merle Wells to Newell Hart,
July 12, 1965
2914
Herman J. Deutsch to Newell Hart,
June 10, 1965
2914
Levi Ankeny to Newell Hart,
April 21, 1965
2914
Jo Henry to Newell Hart
January 16, 1963
2914
Richard Lee Van Orman to Newell Hart,
April 10, 1965
2914
Mrs. C. Ronfeld to Newell Hart,
undated
2914
Priscella Knuth to Newell Hart,
December 3, 1962
2914
Edith Eliot to Newell Hart,
July 13, 1965
2914
Newell Hart to Merle Wells,
July 6, 1965
2914
Newell Hart to J.H. Smith,
July 6, 1965
2914
Newell Hart to Edith Eliot,
July 8, 1965
2914
Newell Hart to Carl Ronfled,
July 6, 1965
2915
Betty Vidmar to Newell Hart,
January 16, 1975
2915
Rose Marie Belnap to Newell Hart,
January 15, 1975
2915
Rose Marie Belnap to Newell Hart,
December 29, 1974
2915
Newell Hart to Mrs. V. B. Belnap,
January 9, 1975
2916
Newell Hart to Blaine Whittle,
August 9, 1980
2916
Blaine Whittle to Newell Hart,
This Correspondence concerns the involvement to Whittle's grandfather in the Battle of Bear River.
September 2, 1980.
2916
Hartt Wixom to Newell hart,
Excerpt from a February 4, 1863 Deseret News article about the Battle of Bear River.
May 8, 1963
2916
Newell Hart to Heber Winn,
August 8, 1980
2916
Newell Hart to Heber Winn,
Discusses a battle site tour that Winn, a one time resident of Battle Creek, gave Hart.
July 17, 1980.
Drafts, research notes and apocrypha for the Bear River Massacre
BoxFolder
301-2
Bibliographic material
303
Drafts to the forward and overture of the Bear River Massacre
304
Draft to forward,
1980
305
Draft of first 100 pagers
306
Draft material
307
Copy of research statement, written in
1961
308
Bancroft Library slips and notes
309
Notes on DeLashmitt, Dr. Reid and Crawford
3010
Notes from Tuttle and Hebard
3011
Early Battle notes
3012
Notes taken in
1961
3013
Notes
3014
Apocrypha - excerpt form Elias Adams the Pioneer, "Battle of Bear River," 124-131
3015
Apocrypha - "History of Soda Springs." The Blackfoot News.
1929
3016
Apocrypha - Ankenny, Levi. "The Salmon Falls Massacre." Frontier Times. Spring (1961) 6-8 + 58-59
311
Apocrypha notes
312
Article about the John Comish family of Cove, Utah
313
L.O. Leonard. Article from a 1920 Salt Lake Tribune that gives a description of Colonel Connor's return to Salt Lake City, from Battle Creek
314
Apocrypha too late for the first edition
Levon Hansen to Newell Hart, December 9, 1982.
315
Apocrypha too late for first edition
Story from Earl Daines of Hyde Park, Utah, about Indian troubles.
316
Apocrypha too late for the first edition
317
Excerpt - Elijah Nicholas Wilson, Among the Shoshones, 224-235
318
Excerpt from E.J. Barta's 1961 thesis on the Battle of Bear River, pp. 123-129
  • Steve Crump, "Bury My Heart at Bear River." Idaho State Journal November 1975.
  • Newell Hart to Steve Crump, November 19, 1975.
  • Ray Nelson, "100 Years Ago Today, Battle of Bear River was Fought."
319
William F. Drannan, Thirty-one Years on the Plains and in the Mountains, (Chicago, 1906), 360-370
3110
Howard Egan, Pioneering the West, 256-263
3111
Hubert Howe Bancroft, History of Utah, 630-637
3112
Excerpts form the Journal of History
3113
Harold Schindler, Man of God, Son of Thunder
Excerpt from the above.
3114
Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Toshiba, 50-57 and 160-61
3115
Material and a register from the Eli Ricker collection held at the Nebraska Historical Society
  • W.W. Tullidge, "Biographical Sketch of General Patrick Edward Connor."
  • Interview of Mr. Holdaway, August 13, 1909.
  • Anne Diffendahl to Newell Hart, March 19, 1980.
  • Bob Hansen to Newell Hart, March 9, 1980.
  • Newell Hart, to the Nebraska Historical Society, March 13, 1980.
  • Newell Hart to Bob Hansen, March 12, 1980.
3116
H.H. Bancroft, "Biographical Sketch of General P.E. Connor"
3117
Patrick E. Connor, "Reports from the Second Calvalry, California Volunteers and Letters"
3118
Connor summary
3119
Accounts of soldier activities for three years after the battle
Journal articles and personal histories that were used in Bear River Massacre
BoxFolder
321
Colonel J.H. Martineau, "The Military History of Cache Valley," vol 2 Tullidge's Histories of Utah, 361-376
322
John D. Nash, "Salmon River Mission of 1855: A Reappraisal," Idaho Yesterdays 1967 (Spring) 22-31
323
Newell Hart, "Rescue of A Frontier Boy"
324
Carlton Culmsee, "Porter Rockwell and the Colonizing of Cache," The Herald Journal, January 9, 1976, 8-9
325
Carlton Culmsee, "How a Mormon Baiter Helped Cache Valley Pioneers," Valley magazine in the Herald Journal January 9, 1976, 8-9
326
"The Battle of Bear River," 9 pages, no author
327
Battle of Battlecreek
Eyewitness accounts as given to Taylor Nelson, former Stake President, Oneida Stake, Preston Idaho.
328
"Battle of Bear River," Idaho Historical Series no. 235
329
Mae T. Parry, "Massacre at Bia Ogoi"
3210
Lorena Washines, Utah History 457, Oral History Project,
December 2, 1979
3211
Idaho Day Program,
(1940?)
3212
A Brief History of Franklin, Idaho Pioneer Association, Franklin Centennial,
1960
3213
Gail Cameron, "Doc We've Two frozen Men," Life (February 16, 1962) 14
3214
Newspaper clippings about and by Bannock - Shoshone Indians
3215
Article about the Bear River monument
3216
F.M. Warner to the editor of the Franklin County Citizen, July 11,1918 from F.M. Warner (Sagwitch) a survivor of the Battle
3217
Matthew Phelps Fifield, an article about him by Allen Fifield.
The article tells of Matthew's role in the Battle of Bear River.
Bear River Notes: Excerpts from published sources and personal reminiscences about the battle
BoxFolder
331
"Hayes Scraps"
A newspaper scrapbook from frontier times and some 1961 notes taken at the Bancroft library.
332
"The settling of Richmond," The Herald Journal,
A biographical sketch of William Lobark Skidmore, a settler of Richmond, Utah.
March 1924
333
"Story of the Death of General Pocatello," Pocatello Tribune,
1915
334
Soda Springs and Oneida County
  • Marilyn Romriell to Newell Hart, 1979.
  • Marilyn Romriell to Newell Hart, January 15, 1979.
  • Michael Kunz to Marily Romriell, June 15, 1979.
335
A.J. Simmonds. "Looking Back" articles about Bear River
Newell Hart to A.J. Simmonds, April 10, 1979.
336
"The Greatest Indian Disaster in the West," supplement to the Preston Citizen,
June 13, 1974
337
Newell Hart, "A Subjective Account of my Search for Battle Narratives"
338
Names from Franklin county and of soldiers to be checked
339
Miscellaneous - Bear River Battle
3310
Column entitled "100 Years Ago," from the San Fransisco Chronicle
Miscellaneous publications and articles
BoxFolder
341
A.C. Hull Jr., History of the Hull Valley Scout Reservation, (Boy Scouts of America)
1981
342
Robert Waite, Lava Hot Springs Walking Tour
343
Ann Hansen, "The Golden Past: A Pageant"
344
Ann Hansen, "Cupid Strikes in the Snow," and "Mary Ann Accepts A Ghost"
345
"Oh Death Where is Thy Sting," as told by Ann Hansen
346
Anthology of Ann Hansen Stories
347
A sketch of the life of Sarah Jardine Shumway
Family and Local Histories
BoxFolder
351
Bell Family
A Brief History of the Asael E. and Cassie Stephenson Bell Family. 1971.
352
Crane family
William Ernest and Jemina Carrie Keller Crane.
353
Crane family
Basil Keller Crane and Molly Maurine Hansen Crane and Their Family.
354
A.W. Hart family, Includes photographs of the Hart family
355
Jensen Family
A Proud Heritage: Serena Petersen Jensen, David Jensen, Julia Konstance Petersen Jensen.
356
Jepsen family, Jepsen Family Ancestry, no. 1
357
Lund family
Ira J. Lund, "The History of Mogen Hans Lund."
358
Preston Second Ward History

INDEX TO THE NEWELL HART PAPERSReturn to Top

Description
Abersold, Edith: box 18, fd 10; box 21, fd 19; box 27, fd 15
Abrams Scott: box 21, fd 14*
Adams, Elias: box 30, fd 14
Adams, Joshua: box 1, fd 1
Adams, Seleta A.: box 21, fd 24*
Adamson, Merle E.: box 19, fd 15*
Adolph, Maude: box 23, fd 4*
Ainscough, Charles: box 23, fd 14*
Aitken, William Knox: box 1, fd 2; box 3, fd 2;28, fd 7
Albiston, H.D.: box 26, fd 22*
Albiston, Ruby W.: box 26, fd 22*
Alder, Clayton: box 26, fd 19*
Alder, Dick: box 19, fd 2
Alder, Kevin: box 28, fd 1
Alder, Orin: box 19, fd 9*
Allen, Alma: box 3, fd 14
Allen Inez: box 24, fd 9*
Allen, Lucy M.: box: 21, fd 6
Allen, Mary: box 19, fd 24*
Allen, Valarie E.: box 24, fd 15 *
Allen, William V.: box 27, fd 3*
Aller, Alleen: box 23, fd 6*
Almond, Ada: box 21, fd 20*
Alvord, Jack: box 22, fd 23*
Alvord, Laura: box 27, fd 16
Ames, Nels O.: box 24, fd 15*
Anderson, George Edward: box 1, fd 3
Anderson, A.W. "Jack": box 20, fd 25.*
Anderson, Fredrick: box 24, fd 12.*
Anderson, Marie: box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 24; box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 2; box 25, fd 9, fd 19; box 27, fd 2
Anderson, Robert: box 24, fd 21
Andrews, Mona A.: box 19, fd 15*
Ankeny, Levi: box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 14
Archibald, Emma: box 24, fd 15*
Armistice Day WWI: box 25, fd 10
Arrington, Leonard: box 14, fd 7
Ashbaker, Alfonzo: box 25, fd 17*
Ashcroft, Scott: box 25, fd 6*
Atkinson, Laura: box 26, fd 3*
Atkinson, Junior L.: box 20, fd 2*
Auger, Alta Jensen: box 4, fd 19.\
Auger, Quida: box 21, fd 23; box 26, fd 14
Austin, Philo W.: box 9, fd 1
Avery, J.A.: box 15, fd 11
Bailey, Wallace H.: box 26, fd 25*
Bair, Pear M.: box 24, fd 15*
Baird, James: box 26, fd 19*
Baird, Milton B.: box 21, fd 20
Baker, Doran: box 20, fd 20; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 25
Baker, Joan Rio: box 1, fd 5
Ballif, Serge: box 16, fd 3
Balls, Marlin J.: box 27, fd 11*
Bancroft Library: box 26, fd 14; box 28, fd 14
Bannock County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 20
Bannock Indians: box 1, fd 6; box 7, fd 14
Barbed Wire: box 6, fd 24
Barfuss, John: box 24, fd 22*
Barkdull, LeRoy E.: box 26, fd 22*
Barlow, Alice R.: box 20, fd 2*
Barlow, Nathan J.: box 1, fd 7; box 22, fd 12.*
Barnum Iron Works: box 1, fd 8
Barrus, Zina: box 25, fd 14*
Barta, E.J.: box 31, fd 8
Bartels, Dora: box 22, fd 21*
Barton, A.M.: box 18, fd 18
Barton, Cliff S.: box 19, fd 7
Barton, Jennie S.: box 1, fd 9; box 25, fd 9*
Barton , Valate: box 27, fd 13
Bastian, Rolen: box 25, fd 9*
Bateman, Bertha Berquist: box 12, fd 24; box 27, fd 13
Bateman, Lee;: box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 13
Bates, George S.: box 20, fd 12*
Battle Creek, Idaho: box 1, fd 10; box 2, fd 6; box 7, fd 30; box 28, fd 4; Bo x29, fd 16
Battle of Bear River: box 1, fd 11; boxes 28-33
  • -Battlefield: box 28, fd 1.
  • -Battlesite map: box 28, fd 7.
  • -Monument Dedication: box 28, fd 19; box 29, fd 3; box 32, fd 16.
The Beacon: box 1, fd 13
Bear Creek, Idaho: box 6, fd 7
Bear Lake: box 1, fd 14, fd 15
Bear Lake County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 24
Bear River: box 1, fd 16, fd 17, fd 18; box 16, fd 3
Becker, Robert: box 29, fd 6
Beckstead, Adrienne: box 26, fd 13*
Beckstead, Afton: box 18, fd 10; box 19, fd 18
Beckstead, Alvin: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 14; box 27, fd 6, fd 13
Beckstead, Gladys: box 23, fd 12*
Beckstead, Hesy: box 26, fd 25*
Beckstead, Kathryn: box 23, fd 22*
Beckstead, Lloyd: box 22, fd 12*
Beckstead, Norah: box 20, fd 14
Bele, Evan: box 26, fd 14
Bell, Alma: box 19, fd 24*
Bell, Asael: box 1, fd 19; box 20, fd 1; box 35, fd 1
Bell, Carol: box 20, fd 12*
Bell, Cassie Stephenson: box 35, fd 1
Bell, Conrad: box 20, fd 15*
Bell, Evan: box 25, fd 5
Bell Family History: box 35, fd 1
Bell, Jean: box 19, fd 23; box 21, fd 8
Bell, Max: box 19, fd 23; box 21, fd 8
Bell, Paula W.: box 20, fd 12*
Bell, William H.: box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 11; box 26, fd 8
Belnap Family History: box 1, fd 20
Belnap, Rosemarie: box 29, fd 15
Bench, Leon J.: box23, fd 26*
Bennett, Bradley F.: box 26, fd 13*
Bennett, Deloris: box 1, fd 21; box 4, fd 21
Bennett, Douglas K.: box 25, fd 9*
Bennett, Ferren F.: box 23, fd 9*
Bennett, George: box 24, fd 9*
Bennett, William L.: box 25, fd 9*
Benson, Charley: box 1, fd 22
Benson, Laura B.: box 7, fd 13
Benson, Letha: box 26, fd 24
Benson, Morgan: box24, fd 6*
Benson, Serge: box 18, fd 10; box 20, fd 7
Bergeson, L. Bryan: box 25, fd 14*
Bergquist, Jessie: box 24, fd 15*
Betty, Jack: box 11, fd 4
Beutler, Loverill K.: box 26, fd 22*
Bickmore, John: box 27, fd 13
Biggs, Willis A.: box 24, fd 12*
Binggeli, Joseph B.: box 21, fd 11*
Bingham, Alton: box 19, fd 22*
Bingham County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 21
Bingham, Dorothy: box 22, fd 6, fd 9; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 21
Bingham, Geneva H.: box 20, fd 25*
Bingham, H.R.: box 4, fd 6
Bishops: box 13, fd 2
Blacksmiths: box 7, fd 1
Blaser, Gwyllum: box 21, fd 6*
Blotter, Ruth W.: box 25, fd 20*
The Blue and White: box 1, fd 23
Bodily, L.D.: box 22, fd 3
Bodily, Ned J.: box 20, fd 17*
Bohmare, Betty: box 20, fd 11
Booker, Carl D.: box 22, fd 15*
Boothe, J. Neff: box 27, fd 3*
Boothe, Ruby: box 21, fd 2; box 24, fd 14
Bosen, Dell H.: box 19, fd 3*
Boss, Ida: box 7, fd 4
Bosworth, Donald H.: box 22, fd 1*
Bosworth, Erma: box 1, fd 24
Bosworth, James B.: box 1, fd 24
Bosworth, Junius: box26, fd 9*
Bosworth, Raymond: box 19, fd 24*
Bosworth, Wilford: box 26,fd 6*
Bowcutt, Mathias: box 23, fd 4*
Bowcutt, Pearl: box 25, fd 23*
Bowden T.R.: box 2, fd 26
Bowman, Clyde: box 1, fd 25
box Elder County Fair: box 1, fd 25
Boy Scouts of America: box 35, fd 1
Boyd, Luther B.: box 25, fd 23*
Bradley, Orpha: box 26, fd 6*
Braegger, Clyde: box 19, fd 23; box 27, fd 10, fd 13
Brandbook: box 15, fd 11
Bright, Hazen W.: box 20, fd 2*
Bright, Bob: box 20, fd 20
Bright, Ray C.: box 26, fd 6*
Brimhall, Alma V.: box 21, fd 9*
Broadstone, Goldie: box 26, fd 6*
Bronson, Luke: box 20, fd 20
Bronson, Ruby J.: box 26, fd 8
Brossard, Edgar: box 23, fd 14*
Brower, Flora M.: box 26, fd 22*
Brower, Mary G.: box 26, fd 22*
Brown, Bernice Morgan: box 19, fd 2
Brown, Effie: box 24, fd 3*
Brown, Lieka: box 19, fd 5
Bruehl, Heinz J.: box 11, fd 4; box 21, fd 5
Buffalonian Logan Junior High School Annual: box 1, fd 7
Bullen, Maude P.: box 27, fd 7*
Bullock, Norma P.: box 23, fd 18*
Bunker, Helen P.: box 26, fd 15*
Burbank, Mertello G.: box 23, fd 14*
Burchell, Edna M.:box 19, fd 3
Burrup, Helen Greaves: box 26, fd 2
Burrup, Jay: box 2, fd 1; box 4, fd 27; box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 9
Burton, Edna: box 27, fd 6
Buttars, Alta H.: box 27, fd 7*
Buttars, Ann: box 12, fd 26; box 27, fd 15; box 28, fd 2
Buttars, Garrett: box 24, fd 15*
Butterfield, Glen: box 11, fd 4; box 21, fd 9
Butterfield, Lucille: box 22, fd 9; box 23, fd 17; box 26, fd 21; box 27, fd 15
Butterworth, Clarinda P.: box 20, fd 21*
Butterworth, Elliott: box 28, fd 3
Butterworth, Woodrow: box 28, fd 3
Buxton, Joseph: box 25, fd 11*
Buxton, Susie: box 23, fd 12*
Bybee, Elva: box 23, fd 18*
Bybee, Nelda: box 20, fd 17*
Bybee, Ray: box 26, fd 2
Byington, Alice: box 26, fd 25*
Cache County, Utah - Zoning and Planning: box 2, fd 2, fd 3
Cache Valley Clearing House Association: box 2, fd 5
Cache Valley Newsletter: boxes 17-27
Cache Valley Schoolhouses: box 2, fd 7
Cafferty, Gilbert W.: box 26, fd 25*
California Volunteers: box 1, fd 11; box 31, fd 17
Callan, Ross: box 22, fd 15*
Camp, Bernetta R.: box 19, fd 7; box 20, fd 14
Campbell, Arnold: box 26, fd 3*
Campbell, Della J.: box 21, fd 6*
Campbell, Keith G.: box 26, fd 6*
Carlsen, James V.: box 25, fd 11*
Carlsen, Myrtle: box 26, fd 18*
Carlson, Fredrick J.: box 23, fd 6*
Carlson, Helen Moffitt: box 8, fd 20
Carlson, Herb: box 22, fd 20; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Carlson, Wanda R.: box 21, fd 9*
Carter Roscoe: box 21, fd 11*
Carter, Sadie K.: box 24, fd 22*
Carter, Thomas: box 18, fd 24
Carver Crier: box 2, fd 8
Carver, D.H.: box 5, fd 23
Carver, Denton J.: box 21, fd 20*
Carver, J.A.: box 4, fd 6
Carver, Mrs. Parker P.: box 18, fd 18
Cazier, Mable A.: box 24, fd 22*
Cazier, Vardis R.: box 24, fd 22*
Central School Construction - Preston, Idaho.: box 7, fd 9
Chadwick, S.C.: box 7, fd 9
Chamberlain, Dorothy: box 26, fd 9*
Chatterton, Jacob J.: box 26, fd 9*
Chatterton, LaVon: box 27, fd 3
Chatterton, Marcel: box 24, fd 16*; box 25, fd 16*
Checketts, Dora T.: box 26, fd 9*
Checketts, Margaret J.: box 24, fd 3*
Cheney, Cliff: box 4, fd 14
Cheney, Clifford P.: box 22, fd 23*
Chief Pocatello: box 33, fd 3
Choules, Alma: box 23, fd 18*
Choules, C.W.: box 19, fd 18, fd 23
Choules, Willis J.: box 22, fd 19*
Christensen, Alice: box 19, fd 14
Christensen, Delores: box 25, fd 23*
Christensen, Gary: box 24, fd 3*
Christensen, J.A.: box 23, fd 11; box 26, fd 14
Christensen, Mrs. J.H.: box 25, fd 5
Christensen, J.P.: box 21, fd 5
Christensen, Mrs. LaGrand: box 26, fd 8
Christensen, Marlene Winn: box 15, fd 13
Christensen, Minnie: box 22, fd 10*
Christensen, Virginia: box 26, fd 8
Christensen, Fern P.: box 27, fd 3*
Christoffersen, Moses: box 22, fd 10*
Chub, J.B.: box 18, fd 12
Clark, Susannah Mae: box 2, fd 22
Clayton, Edward: box 6, fd 16
Clayton, Melvin: box 20, fd 154
Clayton, Phyllis: box 20, fd 14
Clevland, Norma: box 27, fd 6
Clements, Anne: box 19, fd 18
Clifton, History: box 2, fds 9-13
Clifton Ward Records: box 2, fd 12 and 13
Coburn, Merlin J.: box 25, fd 3*
Cole, John Robert: box 23, fd 9*
Cole, Joseph E.: box 26, fd 22*
Cole, Louie: box 25, fd 9*
Cole Newman: box 25, fd 6*
Cole, Vera L.: box 26, fd 3*
Collett, Sylvanus: box 28, fd 12
Collier, Gwen: box 10, fd 14
Comish Family History: box 2, fd 15
Comish, John: box 31, fd 2
Company K: box 28, fd 20
Condie, Paul: box 26, fd 15*
Conlin, Chester: box 23, fd 4*
Conlin, Ruth: box 25, fd 6*
Connor, Patrick E.: box 1 fd 11; box 2, fd 16; box 28, fd 12; box 34, fd 3,; box 34, fd 15-17
Conwell, Marcia S.: box 19, fd 11, fd 23; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 6
Cook, Barbara: box 24, fd 15*
Cooley, Everett: box 29, fd 13*
Corbridge, Beatrice: box 19, fd 14; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 6
Corbridge, Ezra: box 28, fd 4
Corbridge, H.C.: box 19, fd 14
Corbridge, Ira: box 23, fd 4
Corbridge, Ione: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24; box 25, fd 16
Corbridge, Jack: box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19
Corbridge, Leith J.: box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 20; box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 8, fd 13; box 26, fd 24; box 27, fd 10
Corbridge, Pearl T.: box 24, fd 15
Corbridge, Red: box 20, fd 24; box 25, fd 16
Cordingly, Kenneth: box 23, fd 4*
Costello, Priscilla K.: box 25, fd 6*
Coulson, Jesse C.: box 25, fd 20*
Coulson, Lilly H.: box 23, fd 12*
Cove, Utah: box 31, fd 2
Covert, Calvin: box 21, fd 24*
Cowley, Mathias: box 2, fd 17
Craig, Sharen: box 23, fd 24
Crandall, Bea: box 26, fd 12
Crane, Basil K.: box 20, fd 24; box 27, fd 15; box 35, fd 3
Crane Family History: box 35, fd 3
Crane, Jemina Carrie: box 35, fd 2, fd 3
Crane, Molly Marianne: box 35, fd 3
Crane William E.: box 2, fd 26; box 35, fd 2; box 21, fd 14*
Crockett, Clyde: box 21, fd 11
Crockett, Earl: box 21, fd 11
Crockett, Edwin: box 4, fd 6
Crockett, Frank Lee: box 23, fd 14*
Crockett, Kenneth: box 26, fd 6*
Croft, Lucille: box 27, fd 5, fd 13
Cromwell, Robert S.: box 23, fd 14*
Crookston, Blanche: box 27, fd 7*
Crookston, Rebecca S.: box 23, fd 22*
Croshaw, George: box 26, fd 9*
Crowell, Marcia: box 18, fd 10
Crystal Springs: box 2, fd 18
Cub River Canal Company: box16, fd 3
Cub River History: box 28, fd 19
Cutler, Aggie: box 22, fd 22
Cutler, Edwin: box 2, fd 26
Cutler, Estella: box 19, fd 18
Cutler, Jeanne: box 21, fd 8
Cutler, Minda Minerva: box 2, fd 19
Cutler, Preston S.: box 2, fd 20, fd 24; box 28, fd 4
Cutler, Ray: box 19, fd 14; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 2
Dade, Arlette: box 26, fd 18
Daily, Roberta E.: box 23, fd 14*
Daines, Raymon K.: box 25, fd 9*
Daines, Rudgar: box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 24; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 16; box 26, fd 2
Daines, Samuel R.: box 19, fd 23
Daines, Verna: box 19, fd 23
Daines, Zola: box 24, fd 22*
Daley, Gary A.: box 21, fd 9*
Daley, Ralph O.: box 25, fd 23*
Dalley, Elbert Bruce: box 22, fd 21*
Dalley, Emma Wright: box 21, fd 22
Dalley, Joseph Woodward: box 27, fd 10
Dalley, Marguerite: box 20, fd 17*
Dalley Stella Wilcox: box 23, fd 18*
Dalton, Virginia: box 19, fd 6*, fd 8*
Dance Halls: box 5, fd 11; box 8, fd 9
Dance Programs: box 8, fd 10
Danridge, Holt: box 21, fd 19
Danford, Bert: box 2, fd 21
Danford, Dick: box 2, fd 21
Daniels, Berta Kendall: box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 21
Danielson, Elizabeth: box 21, fd 17*
Dansie, Joy W.: box 24, fd 22*
Darley, William O.: box 2, fd 5
Davis, David Emmanuel: box 2, fd 23
Davis, D.J.: box 22, fd 20
Davis, Earl D.: box 27, fd 3*
Davis, Fern Farmer: box 21, fd 11*
Davis, Kent C.: box 21, fd 9*
Davis, Lenny: box 24, fd 21; box 25, fd 13
Davis, Louis Arnold: box 23, fd 12*
Davis, Mary: box 22, fd 10*
Davis, Sylvia: box 26, fd 9*
Dawson, John: box 20, fd 25*
Dawson, Leslie: box 24, fd 15*
Day, Minnie: box 2, fd 24; box 19, fd 2
Daynes, J. Donald: box 20, fd 2*
Dayton Ward: box 2, fd 25
Deffeback, Bonnie Kirb: box 18, fd 12
Degn, Alma: box 23, fd 5
Degn, Vic: box 23, fd 5
Degn, W. Bennie: box 27, fd 11*
DeLashmitt, Dr. Reid: box 30, fd 9
Dempsey, Idaho: box 15, fd 11
Denver Clarion: box 3, fd 1
Deutsch, Herman J.: box 29, fd 14
Diderickson, Floyd M.: box 25, fd 6*
Diderickson, Jay E.: box 27, fd 7*
Dipo, Vondra Kartchner: box 19, fd 19*
Dixon, Alfred H.: box 3, fd 2; box 18, fd 10
Domitz, Gary: box 28, fd 6; box 29, fd 8
Doney, LaDell: box 26, fd 15*
Doney, Leora K.: box 26, fd 9*
Donighatti, Alice: box 3, fd 3
Dowies, Wanda Peterson: box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 2
Downata Hotsprings: box 5, fd 24
Drury, George H.: box 26, fd 3*
Duane, Mary: box 24, fd 12*
Dunbar, Anna: box 23, fd 14
Dunkley, Grace: box 21, fd 16
Dunkley, Leslie: box 25, fd 6*
Dunkley, Martha M.: box 20, fd 5*
Dunlop, Lurena W.: box 26, fd 22*
Dunlop, Scott: box 3, fd 8
Dunsteler, Vinora H.: box 19, fd 23; box 20, fd 7
Durant, Colleen: box 27, fd 13
Durrant, Myrtle W.: box 24, fd 6
Dursteler, Joel Eugene: box 20, fd 17*
Dutson, Mary L. box 21, fd 24*
Eames, D. Ivo: box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 19
Eames, Wendell G.: box 18, fd 18; box 21, fd 2
Eccles, Mariner: box 3, fd 4, fd 5
Eck, Myrtle: box 25, fd 17*
Eckersley, Gladys Hopkins: box 5, fd 25
Edgley, Phenoi H.: box 27, fd 3*
Education - Franklin County: box 22, fd 2
Educational Issues - Preston: box 8, fd 24
Edwards, Edwin: box 22, fd 21*
Edwards, H.W.: box 3, fd 8
Edwards, Leland S.: box 25, fd 14
Egbert, John: box 20, fd 12*
Egley, George: box 24, fd 12*
Egnew, Helen Bailey: box 19, fd 5; box 23, fd 11; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 10; box 27, fd 13
Egnew, Leslie K.: box 26, fd 18
Egnew, Mrs. Lewis L.: box 18, fd 24; box 20, fd 11;
Egypt, Idaho: box 21, fd 19
Egypt Ward - Biographies: box 3, fd 7
Electrification: box 3, fd 7
Eliot, Edith: box 3, fd 9; box 5, fd 13; box 29, fd 4
Engar, C.J.: box 3, fd 10
Engel, Louise: box 26, fd 19*
England, Afton: box 26, fd 21
England, David J.: box 16, fd 10
Ericksen, Anna Eleda: box 21, fd 11
Ericksen, Joseph Durell: box 19, fd 22*
Evans, Buehla: box 22, fd 23*
Evans Cooperative: box 7, fd 28
Evans, Helen: box 20, fd 21
Evans, Joshua T.: box 28, fd 22
Evans, Martha Rallison: box 19, fd 14; box 26, fd 24
Evans, Phillip Smith: box 2, fd 26
Facer, Leo: box 20, fd 12*
Fackrell, Welthy: box 25, fd 6*
Fairfield, Annette A.: box 1, fd 2; box 3, fd 12; box 22, fd 20; box 28, fd 7
Fairview, Idaho: box 8, fd 20
Fairview Idaho - School: box 2, fd 7
Farnes, Kenneth: box 21, fd 6*
Farmers Equity Bank: box 3, fd 13
Farmer, Erastus G.: box 2, fd 13
Farmer, Francis: box 3, fd 9
Farmington, Utah: box 28, fd 10
Farnes, Leo: box 24, fd 6
Farnworth, Nettie: box 24, fd 12*
Farr, Aaron: box 25, fd 3*
Farr, Roma P.: box 19, fd 3*
Faux, Joey: box 18, fd 12; box 27, fd 13
Felsted, Edwin: box 26, fd 11*
Fielding, Annie L.: box 26, fd 11*
Fife, W.D.: box 21, fd 24*
Fifield, Allen: box 3, fd 15; box 32, fd 17
Fifield, Joseph Levi: box 3, fd 15
Fifield, Matthew: box 3, fd 15; box 32, fd 17
Fifield, Ray V.: box 27, fd 7*
Fifield, William: box 3, fd 14
Figgat, Anna: box 20, fd 24; box 21, fd 5
Fillmore, Olive M.: box 11, fd 4; box 18, fd 18
Fish Ponds: box 6, fd 6
Fisher, Allen: box 24, fd 15*
Fjelsted, Norman S. Sr.: box 19, fd 22*
Fjelsted, Sarah: box 3, fd 16
Fjelsted, William: box 3, fd 16
Fjelsted, Iona: box 24, fd 19*
Fogelberg, Tirzah: box 20, fd 5
Fonnesbeck, Donna: box 24, fd 22*
Forman, Charles LeRoy: box 22, fd 21
Forsgren, Althea: box 27, fd 11*
Forsgren, Eli: box 3, fd 17; box 24, fd 3*
Forsgren, Issac Leon: box 20, fd 5*
Forsgren, Leona F.: box 3, fd 17
Forsgren, Lloyd: box 22, fd 23*
Forsgren, Rex Allen: box 20, fd 15*
Fort Douglas: box 1, fd 11
Fort Hall: box 3, fd 18; box 6, fd 10
Foss, Ezra Carter Jr.: box 3, fd 18; box 6, fd 10
Foss, Thomas W.: box 27, fd 7*
Franklin County, Idaho
  • -Canning Center: box 3, fd 22.
  • -Education: box 22, fd 2.
  • -Facts and Figures: box 4, fd 2.
  • -Fair: box 4, fd 1.
  • -Gambling: box 4, fd 20.
  • -History: box 3, fd 20-22; box 4, fd 1; box 4, fd 2, fd 6; box 28, fd 15.
  • -Postmasters: box 10, fd 14, fd 22.
  • -Schools - Commencement: box 8, fd 10.
Franklin County Stake: box 4, fd 9; box 8, fd 10
Franklin, Idaho - History: box 10,fd 13; box 32, fd 12; box 16, fd 28
Fredricksen, Carmen A.: box 4, fd 17
Frew, Becky: box 4, fd 7
Frew, Carl: box 28, fd 7
Frew, Dave: box 28, fd 7
Frew, Edna: box 24, fd 3
Frew, Golda: box 18, fd 12; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 6; box 27, fd 13
Fryer, Inad: box 24, fd 19*
Fuhriman, Neudall: box 27, fd 10
Fuller, James Heber: box 25, fd 9*
Funk, Marlowe: box 23, fd 12*
Fur Trade: box 15, fd 14
Gailey, Gladys: box 22, fd 15*
Gamble, Florence: box 23, fd 22*
Gamble, Mary: box 25, fd 17*
Gamble, Wayne M.: box 19, fd 22*
Gambles, Fay: box 26, fd 22*
Garland, Utah: box 4, fd 12
Garner, James D.: box 4, fd 13
Gassman, Vilda C.: box 23, fd 9*
Gayman, Dorothy: box 20, fd 16
Geddes, David: box 22, fd 7*
Geddes, Grace Wooley: box 19, fd 12*
Geddes, Johnetta: box 26, fd 14
Geddes, Joseph: box 2, fd 13; box 4, fd 14-17; box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 20, box 24, fd 15*
Geddes, Martha N.: box 22, fd 23
Geddes, Paul L.: box 20, fd 1; box 23, fd 3;
Geddes, Ralph: box 26, fd 14
Geddes, Robert W.: box 21, fd 9*
Geddes, Sarah: box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 18; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 19
Geddes, William: box 2, fd 26
German Dugway: box 4, fd 18
Gerrard, Delbert: box 23, fd 26
Gibb, Pierce: box fd 1
Gibson, Gwen: box 19, fd 5
Gibson, Percival: box 23, fd 14*
Gibson, Pierce: box 25, fd 1
Gilbert, Frank James: box 19, fd 22*
Gilbert, Jennie S.: box 23, fd 9*
Gilbert, Matilda B.: box 25, fd 14*
Gillam, Ralph: box 24, fd 5
Gittens, John: box 3, fd 8
Gittins, Leigh: box 16, fd 10; box 28, fd 8
Gleason, Margaret: box 29, fd 14
Gleason, Marilyn: box 20, fd 12*
Gleed, Elva S.: box 18, fd 22; box 26, fd 10
Glencoe Ward: box 6, fd 17
Glendale Idaho
  • -History: box 16, fd 3.
  • -School: box 4, fd 19.
  • -Ward: box 4, fd 9.
Gover, Chester L.: box 20, fd 5*
Gneiting, Abraham: box 4, fd 20
Gneiting, Anna: box 4, fd 20
Goaslind, C.D.: box 2, fd 13
Goaslind, Gene H.: box 21, fd 5
Goaslind, William: box 24, fd 9*
Godfrey, Ida W.: box 20, fd 5*
Goff, Ruth: box 20, fd 20; box 24, fd 21
The Gold and Blue: box 4, fd 22
Gold and Green Ball: box 8, fd 10
Golightly, Joseph E.: box 25, fd 17*
Golightly, Max: box 4, fd 23
Goode, Sarah Marshall: box 4, fd 24
Grandy, Rhea Hart: box 21, fd 22; box 22, fd 3; box 28, fd 8
Greaves, Clara: box 21, fd 13; box 27, fd 6
Greaves, Cluley: box 20, fd 5*
Greaves, Cy: box 4, fd 25; box 19, fd 18; box 19, fd 23; box 1, fd 8; box 22, fd 9; box 27, fd 15
Greaves, Harriet J.:box 27, fd 7*
Greaves, Idana: box 25, fd 6*
Greaves, John C.: box 4, fd 26
Greaves, Marian B.: box 27, fd 7*
Greaves, Ora: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 13; box 21, fd 13; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 10; box 27, fd 6
Greaves, Thomas: box 4, fd 27
Greaves, Veir: box 20, fd 2*
Green, Howard: box 3, fd 8
Green, Velma: box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 3; box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 5
Gregersen, Paul: box 24, fd 12*
Gregerson, Christian: box 21, fd 3*
Gregerson, Marcus J.: box 23, fd 18*
Gregory, Ada: box 22, fd 23*
Gregory, Anugs B.: box 20, fd 15*
Gregory, Otto: box 22, fd 10*
Griffith, Arden: box 23, fd 18*
Griffith, Thurman F.: box 21, fd 11*
Griffin, LaMont W.: box 19, fd 15*
Griffiths, Alice: box 24, fd 19*
Griffiths, Edward B.: box 21, fd 9*
Griffiths, Kathleen: box 22, fd 23*
The Grist Mill Builder: box 9, fd 19
Groshell, Clarence M.: box 29, fd 6
Gundesen, Christian: box 20, fd 2*
Gunnell, Alberta: box 25, fd 14*
Hadley, Howard: box 26, fd 9*
Hadley, Willard "Dutch": box 23, fd 6*
Hagler, Lilian: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 23; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 2
Hale, Heber Q.: box 2, fd 26
Hale, Norma: box 20, fd 12*
Hale, R.T.: box 3, fd 8
Hales, Vivian: box 21, fd 2
Hall, Ada G.: box 24, fd 6*
Hall, Burtis: box 27, fd 7*
Hall, Dean Bright: box 26, fd 8
Hall, Burtis Roy: box, fd 8*
Hall, Ernest: box 24, fd 18; box 26, fd 8; box 26, fd 15*
Hall, E.W.: box 25, fd 2
Hall, H. Ivan: box 21, fd 3*
Hall, Rebecca: box 21, fd 20*; box 25, fd 17*
Halverson, Juanita H.: box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 18
Hammerland, Colleen M.: box 25, fd 3*
Hammond, Mary: box 20, fd 12*
Hampton, Adrian: box 22, fd 4*
Hampton, Alma Biggs: box 23, fd 22*
Hampton, Devor: box 25, fd 11*
Hancey, Douglas: box 5, fd 1; box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 9
Hancey, Moses: box 3, fd 8
Hancey, Wanda: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 9
Handley, Selma: box 18, fd 22; box 20, fd 14; box 25, fd 23
Handy, A.H.: box 21, fd 5
Handy, Alonzo: box 23, fd 3; box 27, fd 10
Handy, Dorothy: box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 10
Handy, Lon: box 24, fd 8
Handy, Samuel: box 5, fd 2
Handy, Samuel Ross: box 21, fd 20*
Handy, Thomas: box 24, fd 9*
Hanna, Fredrick L.: box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Hanny, Lucy G.: box 25, fd 3*
Hansen, Ann Godfrey: box 21, fd 22; box 34, fd 13-15
Hansen, Anne Marie: box 6, fd 17
Hansen, Bernice: box 21, fd 17*
Hansen, Carrie: box 10, fd 7
Hansen, Catherine: box 25, fd 11*, fd 14*
Hansen, Clarence DeLoss: box 5, fd 13. /P>
Hansen, Clarence LeVon: box 5, fd 13
Hansen, Dean: box 24, fd 22*
Hansen, Earl: box 21, fd 9*
Hansen, Elias: box 26, fd 22*
Hansen, Joseph: box 26, fd 3*
Hansen, Margaret P.: box 24, fd 6*
Hansen, Mildred C.: box 24, fd 12*
Hansen, W. DeLoss: box 22, fd 23*
Hansen, Dora B.: box 5, fd 11
Hansen, Ivy P.: box 21, fd 19; box 26, fd 24
Hansen, Johanna: box 22, fd 10*
Hansen, John: box 22, fd 10*
Hansen, LeVon: box 7, fd 24; box 21, fd 2; box 21, fd 5, fd 16; box 22, fd 9; box 23, fd 13, fd 21; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 2; box 31, fd 4
Hansen, Joseph Parley: box 19, fd 19*
Hansen, Oliver R.: box 23, fd 6*
Hansen, Orson Wilford: box 21, fd 6*
Hansen, Peter T.: box 19, fd 8*
Hansen, Praeben Anton: box 5, fd 13-14
Hansen, Rita Sant: box 21, fd 10
Hansen, Robert Foss: box 3, fd 19; box 19, fd 14; box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 11; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 2; box 28, fd 10-11
Hansen, Seymour: box 26, fd 22*
Hansen, VanNess: box 23, fd 14*
Hansen, William DeLoss: box 5, fd 11, fd 13
Hanson, Bryan: box 21, fd 9*
Hanson, Carl A.: box 26, fd 22*
Hanson, James: box 28, fd 13
Hanson, Mae: box 19, fd 19*
Hanson, Virginnia: box 19, fd 7, fd 14, fd 19*
Hardwick, J. Frank: box 21, fd 20*
Harkness Mill: box 3, fd 8
Harralson, Sybil: box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 11; box 24, fd 2; box 27, fd 6
Harris, David J.: box 22, fd 21*
Harris, Grace: box 20, fd 21*
Harris, Laura: box 22, fd 12*
Harris, Nada: box 21, fd 11*
Harris, Ronald L.: box 26, fd 11*
Harrison, Deanne: box 26, fd 8, fd 24
Hart, Alfred: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Arthur W.: box 3, fd 8; box 4, fd 6; box 9, fd 1; box 15, fd 5; box 35, fd 4
Hart, Arthur W. - Family History: box 35, fd 4
Hart, Brenda: box 21, fd 16; box 25, fd 2
Hart, Camille: box 24, fd 14
Hart, Clara W.: box 20, fd 2*
Hart, Evadyne: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Gerald: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Halo: box 21, fd 17*
Hart, Jed W.: box 18, fd 12
Hart, Jeff: box 24, fd 14
Hart, Joel: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 21*
Hart, Mark: box 20, fd 14; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 2, fd 5
Hart, Mickie: box 10, fd 2
Hart, Neal Wayne: box 23, fd 4*
Hart, Newt: box 19, fd 23; box 28, fd 15; box 28, fd 16
Hart, Ralph: box 21, fd 16; box 25, fd 2
Hart, Reed: box 5, fd 7; box 27, fd 2
Hart, Rosanna: box 5, fd 8
Hart, Wendell: box 5, fd 9
Hartvigsen, Fern: box 5, fd 24; box 8, fd 22
Harvest Dance: box 4, fd 12
Hasley, Ashley: box 28, fd 9
Hatch, Annie: box 16, fd 1
Hatch, Aura C.: box 24, fd 3*
Hatch, Ethel C.: box 24, fd 6*
Hatch, James Alton: box 20, fd 2*
Hatch, Lorenzo Hill: box 5, fd 15
Hatch, Pearl Sharp: box 23, fd 2*
Hawkes, Earl: box 5, fd 16
Hawkes, Fredrick P.: box 26, fd 9*
Hawkes, Genevieve T.: box 26, fd 18
Hawkes, Glen R.: box 19, fd 14; box 24, fd 14
Hawkes, Gordon: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 12; box 21, fd 2; box 24, fd 2
Hawkes, R.M.: box 21, fd 2
Hawkes, Ronald: box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 5
Hawkes, Stanton M.: box 25, fd 6*
Hawkes, Verna: box 26, fd 5
Hawkes, Yvonne: box 24, fd 14
Hayes, Marjorie: box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 9
Head, Bill: box 5, fd 17; box 13, fd 2
Head W.D: box 28, fd 18
Heath, Alex: box 19, fd 12
Heath, Thomas: box 2, fd 26
Heaven's Wildfire: box 6, fd 15
Helmandollar, Arnold: box 19, fd 8
Hemmenway, Donna: box 27, fd 10
Henderson, A.D.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Henderson, Chester: box 5, fd 18
Henderson, Harvey W.: box 19, fd 24*
Henderson, Marguerite: box 21, fd 17*
Henderson, Max H.: box 24, fd 19*
Henderson, Nellie: box 26, fd 11*
Henderson, Verena H.: box 2, fd 10
Hendricks, Rhoda Marie: box 21, fd 17*
Hendrickson, Edith: box 25, fd 6*
Hendrickson, Francis: box 20, fd 12*
Henry, Idaho: box 5, fd 19
Henry, Jo: box 29, fd 14
Herd, Ronald Davis: box 20, fd 2*
Herron, Emmett E.: box 27, fd 11*
Hess, Wanda: box 5, fd 20; box 19, fd 19*
Higginson, George: box 22, fd 15*
High Creek: box 3, f 8
Higley, Charles: box 22, fd 12*
Hilberg, Bernice: box 23, fd 14*
Hill, Cecil Feltman: box 25, fd 23*
Hill, Golden R.: box 21, fd 24*
Hill, Helvie: box 23, fd 9*
Hill, R.N.-Superintendant of the Oneida School District: box 7, fd 9
Hillman, Ira King: box 25, fd 20*
Hillman, Mabel: box 22, fd 14; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Hillman, Ralph: box 21, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Hillstead, Carl A.: box 21, fd 3*
Hinckley, Arthur V.: box 22, fd 21*
Hinckley, Beula: box 1, fd 19; box 24, fd 8; box 25, fd 13
Hinckley, Bill: box 19, fd 5
Historic Preservation: box 1, fd 28; box 2, fd 17; box 9, fd 11; box 15, fd 5; box 14, fd 4-5
Hobbs, Albert A.: box 27, fd 3*
Hobbs, Bertha: box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 22, fd 11; box 26, fd 8, fd 14; box 27, fd 16
Hobbs, C. Leo: box 19, fd 3*
Hobbs, DeLark: box 22, fd 7*
Hobbs, Eleanor Struve: box 22, fd 9
Hobbs, Mary Lou: box 27, fd 2
Hobbs, Raymond: box 22, fd 9
Hobbs, Rhoda: box 22, fd 7*
Hobbs, Ruby P.: box 22, fd 9; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Hobbs, Samuel D.: box 23, fd 18*
Hobbs, Mrs. Thaylon: box 19, fd 11
Hodges, Alta: box 19, fd 14
Hodges, Belma: box 20, fd 1
Hodges, Gayle: box 20, fd 1; box 24, fd 21
Hodges, Gordon: box 25, fd 8
Hodges, Mel: box 27, fd 2
Hodges, Wanda E.: box 19, fd 12*
Hodges, Zelma: box 24, fd 21
Hog Butchering: box 6, fd 17
Hogan, Grover: box 23, fd 4*
Holden, Enos: box 5, fd 21
Holden, Hazel B.: box 21, fd 11*
Holden, Neph: box 5, fd 22
Holden, Tarp: box 18, fd 13
Hollingsworth, Colleen B.: box 21, fd 6*
Hollingsworth, Conrad P.: box 24, fd 19*
Hollingsworth, Darlesky: box 23, fd 4*
Hollingsworth, Marvin L.: box 19, fd 12*
Homesteads: box 5, fd 14; box 6, fd 16; box 14, fd 18
Hometown Album: box 5, fd 23
Hone, Holley Eugene: box 24, fd 12*
Hopkins Hotsprings: box 5, fd 25
Hover, Roy O.: box 25, fd 3*
Howell, Essie M.: box 26, fd 3*
Howell, Fonden P.: box 26, fd 19*
Howell, Gene: box 27, fd 10
Howell, LeVere: box 23, fd 26*
Howell, Lillian: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18
Howell, Marjorie P.: box 24, fd 22*
Howell, Otis Bird: box 19, fd 6*
Howell, Parley: box 2, fd 13
Howell, Thomas: box 6, fd 1
Hoyt, Bennie Winston: box 20, fd 23
Hubbard, Charles W.: box 23, fd 22*
Hubbell, Gwendolyn: box 27, fd 3*
Huff, Jennie: box 19, fd 2
Hugie, Ernest: box 22, fd 19*
Hull, Alvin C.: box 6, fd 2; box 27, fd 13; box 34, fd 1
Hull, Bob: box 28, fd 19
Hull, Gib: box 18, fd 15
Hull, LeRoy: box 6, fd 3
Hull, Mary Ann: box 6, fd 4
Hull, Richard: box 6, fd 5
Hull Valley Scout Reservation: box 34, fd 1
Hull, William G.: box 28, fd 19
Huls, Todd K.: box 25, fd 9*
Hulse, Ester C.: box 19, fd 11; box 19, fd 24*
Humphreys, Rich G.: box 24, fd 15*
Hurst, Afton L.: box 25, fd 3*
Hurst, Ann: box 26, fd 2
Hurst, Jefferson: box 26, fd 2
Hutton, Linda: box 26, fd 2
Hyde Park, Utah - Indian Troubles: box 31, fd 5
Hyde, Reuben Franklin: box 23, fd 26
Hymas, Bruce D.: box 22, fd 12*
Hyrum, Utah: box 7, fd 13
Idaho Day Program: box 32, fd 11
Idaho Day Souvenier Program: box 6, fd 7, fd 8
Idaho Politicians: box 6, fd 11
Idaho State University: box 20, fd 24
Idaho Territory - Postmasters: box 10, fd 25
Indian Trails: box 8, fd 20, fd 22
Indians: box 8, fd 20, fd 22
Inglet, Artel: box 20, fd 5
Inglet, Don C.: box 22, fd 21*
Inglet, Laura: box 21, fd 3*
Inglet, Thelma: box 22, fd 7*
Iron and Wire Works: box 1, fd 8
Irrigation History: box 16, fd 3
Irwin, Ruby: box 19, fd 6*
Jacobson, Julius R.: box 25, fd 14*
James, LeLand R.: box 25, fd 6*
Jamison, William: box 26, fd 9*
Jarvis, John: box 25, fd 9*
Jaussi, John: box 22, fd 23*
Jefferson Elementary - Preston: box 6, fd 13; box 8, fd 8
Jenkins, Charles L.: box 24, fd 3*
Jenkins, Parley: box 23, fd 22*
Jenks, Don: box 26, fd 25*
Jensen, Anna M.: box 5, fd 12
Jensen, Bessie: box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 17
Jensen, C.J.: box 6, fd 14
Jensen, Carl: box 23, fd 6*
Jensen, David: box 34, fd 5
Jensen, David Oscar: box 5, fd 12
Jensen, Deana: box 6, fd 15; box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 7
Jensen, Dwight: box 28, fd 20
Jensen, Elgin Calvin: box 26, fd 15*
Jensen, Ellen: box 4, fd 19
Jensen Family History: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Fay: box 21, fd 10; box 25, fd 10*
Jensen, Gladys F.: box 27, fd 11*
Jensen, Gloria: box 5, fd 13; box 6, fd 16; box 11, fd 4
Jensen, Julia Konstance: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Leo E.: box 21, fd 8; box 23, fd 17
Jensen, Max L.: box 20, fd 12*
Jensen, Nelda J.: box 6, fd 17
Jensen, Nels C.: box 25, fd 11
Jensen, Quincy: box 25, fd 5
Jensen, Reny: box 18, fd 10, fd 22; box 19, fd 2, fd 18; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 26, fd 18; box 27, fd 6
Jensen, Rodney: box 22, fd 15*
Jensen, Rosetta Nelson: box 20, fd 21
Jensen, Sarah: box 19, fd 24*; box 20, fd 21*
Jensen, Serena Petersen: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Vaughn: box 20, fd 2*
Jensen, Wallace: box 23, fd 16
Jensen, Woody: box 23, fd 17; box 25, fd 8
Jenson, Lizzie: box 22, fd 7*
Jenson, Lloyd E.: box 20, fd 12*
Jenson, William H.: box 25, fd 6
Jeppesen, Ophilla: box 25, fd 23*
Jepsen, Andreas: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Anna: box 25, fd 9*
Jepsen, Anthon: box 16, fd 17
Jepsen, Clarence: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Elias: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Eliza C.: box 20, fd 25*
Jepsen, Jonathan: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Julius: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Marinus: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Wilford Hyrum: box 6, fd 17
Johansen, Pearl: box 22, fd 4*
Johnson, Axel: box 6, fd 19
Johnson, Daniel: box 6, fd 20
Johnson, Emma S.: Bo x22, fd 19*
Johnson, Eph: box 6, fd 18
Johnson, G. Lafaun: box 26, fd 3
Johnson, George H.: box 25, fd 3
Johnson, James: box 2, fd 13; box 3, fd 8; box 4, fd 6; box 19, fd 6
Johnson, Joe: box 3, fd 8; box 24, fd 5; box 27, fd 10
Johnson, John: box 6, fd 22
Johnson, Kinnie: box 21, fd 8; box 24, fd 5
Johnson, Leonard Alder: box 20, fd 2*
Johnson, Lon: box 21, fd 6*
Johnson, Orene Lamb: box 6, fd 23
Johnson, Reba: box 24, fd 15*
Johnson, Robert Ned: box 21, fd 20*
Johnson, Sarah: box 18, fd 18
Johnson, Venna H.: box 23, fd 14*
Johnson, Marie: box 8, fd 27
Jones, Alton B.: box 21, fd 20*
Jones, Herman: box 28, fd 20
Jones, John Glen: box 21, fd 9*
Jones, Kay: box 20, fd 21*
Jorgensen, I.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Jorgensen, Rudy: box 6, fd 24
Jorgensen, Vic: box 27, fd 6
Jorgensen, Sabrina: box 27, fd 6
Jorgenson, Carl D.: box 21, fd 6*
Jorgenson, Carol Jean: box 25, fd 11*
Jorgenson, Heber M.: box 22, fd 19*
Judy, Clarence: box 6, fd 25
Kackley, Evan M.: box 1, fd 17, fd 18
Kay, Nora Hendricks: box 26, fd 9*
Keller, Clara E.: box 26, fd 3*
Keller, Elene: box 23, fd 22*
Keller, Elma B.: box 25, fd 20*
Keller, Elma W.: box 8, fd 7
Keller, Elmo: box 21, fd 9*
Keller, Elvena: box 22, fd 15*
Keller, Geralynn H.: box 26, fd 3*
Keller Mary C.: box 21, fd 8
Keller, Mildred: box 20, fd 17*
Keller, Park: box 26, fd 9*
Keller, Torra: box 2, fd 26
Kelly, Retta K.: box 20, fd 17*
Kendall, David L.: box 24, fd 6*
Kendall, Carl C.: box 21, fd 24*
Kendall, Myrtle B.: box 26, fd 25*
Kendell, Irvin: box 21, fd 14*
Kennard, Leona Davidson: box 26, fd 2
Kern, Alf: box 19, fd 18
Kern, Alfred: box 23, fd 12*
Kern, Amy S.: box 19, fd 3*
Kern, Charles: box 19, fd 22*
Kershaw, Jean: box 20, fd 24
Kerr, Elmer: box 22, fd 4*
Kezele, Ana B.: box 25, fd 20*
Kiback, Nadine F.: box 22, fd 21*
King, Virginia: box 19, fd 12*
Kirkbride, Linda: box 6, fd 1
Kirwan, Joe T.: box 19, fd 8*
Kissane, Leedice: box 21, fd 8
Kjar, Junno: box 7, fd 1
Kleinschmidt, H.S.: box 7, fd 9
Knapp, Marjorie B.: box 21, fd 3*
Knapperberger, Ruth: box 11, fd 4
Knudsen, Laurie G.: box 23, fd 6*
Knuth, Priscilla: box 29, fd 14
Koonce, Myrtle: box 26, fd 22
Kross, Eleise: box 27, fd 7
Kunz, Christian: box 7, fd 4
Kunz, George: box 22, fd 20
Kunz, Michael: box 3, fd 20; box 33, fd 4
Kunz, Seth Noah: box 7, fd 4
LaMont, Orlene W.: box 21, fd 24*
LaMont, Sarah C.: box 23, fd 25
LaMont, Virgil: box 21, fd 24*
Lamoreaux, Agnes: box 23, fd 25
Lamoreaux, Bat: box 19, fd 11
Lamoreaux, Fred: box 5, fd 13
Lamoreaux, Marion L.: box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 25
Lamoreaux, Mary Amelia: box 20, fd 21*
Langdon, Phil: box 7, fd 9; box 27, fd 15
Larsen, Fenton A.: box 19, fd 15*
Larsen, Glen A.: box 27, fd 3*
Larsen, Jewell B.: box 27, fd 13
Larsen, John C.: box 19, fd 1
Larsen, Eldon L.: box 26, fd 25
Larsen, Mathilda: box 22, fd 12*
Larsen, Mrs. Nelson B.: box 26, fd 25
Larsen, Nels: box 18, fd 12
Larsen, Nephi L.: box 23, fd 22*
Larsen, Norman Junius: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Norman Vaughn: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Olga P.: box 21, fd 3*
Larsen, Paul: box 19, fd 2; box 21, fd 19; box 21, fd 23; box 24, fd 8; box 25, fd 13, fd 16; box 26, fd 2, fd 25
Larsen, Viola Barlow: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Wayne: box 19, fd 5
Larsen, Willard: box 3, fd 8
Larson, Alice N.: box 25, fd 20*
Larson, Bertah P.: box 7, fd 8
Larson, Ezra E.: box 23, fd 22*
Larson, Gene: box 22 fd 14
Larson, Glen: box 20, fd 15*
Larson, Harold: box 21, fd 5
Larson, Ila Kaye: box 19, fd 12*
Larson, J. LaVon: box 19, fd 15*
Larson, Keith Parkinson: box 7, fd 8
Larson, M.: box 25, fd 13
Larson, Mark: box 25, fd 13
Larson, Minnie: box 21, fd 2
Larson, Nephi: box 4, fd 6; box7, fd 5
Larson Nephi - Mayor of Preston: box 7, fd 8, fd 9
Larson, Reed P.: box 19, fd 14; box20, fd 20
Larson, Robert Ernest: box 19, fd 12*
Larson, Sanford S.: box 26, fd 9*
Larson, Willard: box 22, fd 4*
Laurence, Elisha R.: box 7, fd 11
Laurence, Elmer S.: box 7, fd 11; box 20, fd 4; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 5
Laurence, Evadyne Hart: box 7, fd 11; box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 5
Lava Hot Springs, Idaho: box 35, fd 2
Lawder, Standish D.: box 7, fd 12
Lawrence, Ivalou Keller: box 19, fd 24*
Lawson, Donna Jean: box 18, fd 15; box 20, fd 7
Leavitt, Linda: box 11, fd 4; box 18, fd 15
Lee, Perry: box 20, fd 15*
Lehi Centennial History: box 28, fd 12
Leigh, "Beaver" Dick: box 7, fd 14
Leishman, James: box 7, fd 13
Lemmon, Leona: box 24, fd 6*
Leonard, L.O.: box 31, fd 3
Lewis, Jacy Homer: box 22, fd 15*
Lewis, Jennie: box 21, fd 20*
Lewis, MarLou Peterson: box 19, fd 24*
Lewis, Mattie: box 3, fd 16; box 18, fd 18; box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 10; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 8; box 23, fd 11, fd 13, fd 25; box 25, fd 5; box 26, fd 8, fd 24; box 27, fd 7*
Lewis, Merlin H.: box 27, fd 7*
Lewiston, Idaho: box 8, fd 20
Liljeblad, Sven: box 6, fd 10
Lindhardt, Marie: box 22, fd 10*
Lindholm, Franklin S.: box 22, fd 19*
Lindsay, Josephine: box 26, fd 25*
Lish, P.H.: box 3, fd 8
Littke, Lael: box 6, fd 15; box 7, fd 16; box 18, fd 12; box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 2; box 22, fd 17, fd 20; box 25, fd 5, fd 19; box 27, fd 15
Lloyd, Ann P.: box 19, fd 11, fd 14
Lohman, Charles: box 26, fd 14
Long, E.B.: box 28, fd 12
Lopez, Linda H.: box 23, fd 22*
Lopine, Chapter - DUP: box 7, fd 13
Lowe, Anne Eliza: box 7, fd 17
Lowe, Harold B.: box 23, fd 26*
Lowe, James Galloway: box 7, fd 18
Lowe, John A.: box 10, fd 1
Lowe, Joseph Heber: box 7, fd 19
Lowe, Lenna: box 24, fd 22*
Lowe, Scott Doney: box 7, fd 20
Lowe, Will: box 7, fd 21
Loyd, Rosella: box 27, fd 7*
Lucas, Bert I.: box 26, fd 17
Lund Family History: box 35, fd 7
Lund, Fred Baker: box 19, fd 19*
Lund, Hans Mogen: box 35, fd 7
Lund, Ira J.: box 35, fd 7
Lundberg, June K.: box 25, fd 6*
Lundgren, Robert, box 24, fd 19*
Lundstrom, Helen: box 23, fd 14*
Luthy, Don: box 22, fd 4*
Luthy, Frances: box 25, fd 3*
Lyon, Wrena C.: box 19, fd 3*
McCammon, Idaho: box 3, fd 8
McCann, Eleanor: box 26, fd 15*
McCarrel, Elvira T.: box 18, fd 10
McDermott, Gilbert: box 25, fd 3*
McKnight, Joseph L.: box 24,fd 15*
McClun, Emma Foss: box 19, fd 12*
McClurg, Earl: box 2, fd 7; box 4, fd 7; box 7, fd 22, fd 23, fd 24; box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 11;Bxo 22, fd 2, fd 3; box 25, fd 2, fd 10, fd 13; box 26, fd 8. Fd 10; box 28, fd 21
McCracken, Emma: box 24, fd 12*
McCune, Elizabeth H.: box 27, fd 11*
McGregor, James G.: box 27, fd 3*
McKay, Hyrum I.: box 22, fd 19*
McKeen, Margaret S.: box 25, fd 16
MacKinnon, Bruce: box 29, fd 12
McQueen, Fanny Eliza Swann.: box 7, fd 25-26
McQueen, James B.: box 27, fd 16
McQueen, Jim: box 4, fd 6
Macy, John D.: box 1, fd 6
Madsen, Brigham: box 7, fd 27
Malad Cooperative: box 7, fd 28
Malad History: box 7, fd 28, fd 29
Manning, Harold J.: box 7, fd 30; box 18, fd 18
Manning, Mrs. Harold: box 20, fd 4; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 5
Manning, Lyle: box 20, fd 14; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 9; box 24, fd 14
Manning, Nellie C.: box 19, fd 19*
Maple Creek Canyon: box 25, fd 1
Marler, Virgil: box 26, fd 25*
Marley, Eleanor: box 20, fd 12*
Marsden, Bill: box 23, fd 13
Marsden, Grace: box 4, fd 14-16; box 23, fd 13
Marshall, Fred: box 21, fd 19; box 24, fd 2
Martin, Daniel A.: box 26, fd 9*
Martin, Ezra Samuel: box 25, fd 20*
Martin, John C.: box 26, fd 25*
Matheson, Marcia: box 22, fd 9
Mathews, Mary: box 7, fd 28
Mathews, Oscar: box 23, fd 26*
Mauchley, Jered A.: box 26, fd 19*
Mauchley, Vera H.: box 24, fd 15*
Maughn, Cyril F.: box 22, fd 4*
Maughn, Elsie Wyatt: box 20, fd 21*
Maughn, H.D.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Maughn, Harold Hyrum: box 21, fd 24*
Max, May: box 8, fd 27
Maxwell, Margaret: box 8, fd 2; box 14, fd 1-2
Mecham, Eldon: box 23, fd 14*
Mecham, M.E.: box 8, fd 9
Meacham, B.C.: box 4, fd 6
Mecham, Onan - Preston High School Principal: box 8, fd 3
Mecham, Vera: box 22, fd 4*
Medford, Vera: box 23, fd 12*
Meek, Benjamin: box 22, fd 21*
Meek, Jerald R.: box 26, fd 22*
Mendenhall, Millen H.: box 22, fd 21*
Mendenhall, Wilson: box 26, fd 3*
Merrill, Afton: box 26, fd 14
Merrill, Alda L.: box 26, fd 3*
Merrill, Alice: box 20, fd 8*
Merrill, Alice S.: box 27, fd 8*
Merrill, Anna: box 22, fd 15*
Merrill, Bob: box 5, fd 25; box 7, fd 1
Merrill, Bud B.: box 25, fd 6*
Merrill, D. Gordon: box 21, fd 11*
Merrill, Edgar L.: box 25, fd 9*
Merrill, Elnora: box 25, fd 20*
Merrill, Elnora Nielsen: box 8, fd 4
Merrill, Esther: box 26, fd 14
Merrill, Eva: box 25, fd 16
Merrill, Frank T.: box 4, fd 6
Merrill, Gretta: box 8, fd 5
Merrill, H.R.: box 8, fd 6
Merrill, Howard B.: box 25, fd 11*
Merrill, Jeffery: box 23, fd 18*
Merrill, Leslie V.: box 26, fd 9*
Merrill, Lucile: box 26, fd 9*
Merrill, Madison W.: box 22, fd 15*
Merrill, Marriner O.: box 26, fd 22*
Merrill, Melba H.: box 26, fd 22*
Merrill, Regina W.: box 22, fd 10
Merrill, Roscoe: box 24, fd 22*
Merrill, Vinton M.: box 25, fd 5
Merrill, Winston: box 26, fd 14
Meyer, Kay: box 23, fd 3
Meyer, Kedzie Felsted: box 19, fd 18; box 24, fd 11
Meyer, Mrs. Wayne: box 21, fd 10
Midwife Journal: box 7, fd 25
Millar, James R.: box 26, fd 22*
Millar, Ralph: box 21, fd 14*
Millar, Genell: box 27, fd 10
Miller, George: box 22, fd 20
Miller, Gerald E.: box 19, fd 14
Miller, Jim: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 16; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Miller, Lonell: box 22, fd 20; box 27, fd 10
Miller, Mardee H.: box 25, fd 3*
Miller, Ruth: box 27, fd 10
Mills, Anna: box 25, fd 6*
Miner, Helen: box 27, fd 2
Mink Creek, Idaho: box 6, fd 17; box 8, fd 7; box 20, fd 13;
Missions: box 5, fd 11
Mitchell, Harriet: box 22, fd 10*
Mitchell, Reba S.: box 20, fd 21*
Mitchell, Rulon Farnes: box 22, fd 10*
Mitton, Laurence: box 22, fd 21*
Mitton, Ruth R.: box 24, fd 6*
Monson, Ezra P.: box 2, fd 26; box 4, fd 6
Monson, Hans C.: box 19, fd 12*
Monson, Joseph - Superintendent School District #18: box 7, fd 9
Monson, Matthias P.: box 27, fd 11*
Moore, Albert: box 24, fd 19*
Morgan, Samuel: box 24, fd 22*
Morrell, Lyman: box 20, fd 25*
Morrison, Claradeane: box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 23, fd 11; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 14
Morrison, John: box 20, fd 1; box 22, fd 11; box 24, fd 18
Morrison, Martha: box 20, fd 1; box 24, fd 18
Morrison, Oliver: box 20, fd 11;box 23, fd 3; box 23, fd 11; box 25, fd 8; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 14
Morrison, William: box 26, fd 22*
Moser, Andrew: box 22, fd 12*
Moser, John David: box 22, fd 23*
Moss, Morrell: box 23, fd 13
Muir, Elizabeth: box 24, fd 9*
Munk, Grace: box 22, fd 10*
Murdock, Chase Hatch: box 22, fd 19*
Murray, Robert: box 26, fd 22*
Murri, Anna J.: box 19, fd 5
Nadle, Lucretia: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 19; box 26, fd 6*
Naef, Blanche: box 25, fd 8
Naef, Charles Donald; box 8, fd 10
Naef, Clemma: box 20, fd 12*
Naef, Daniel Webster: box 8, fd 10
Naef, Johann Jacob: box 8, fd 10
Naef, Jacob: box 8, fd 10
Naef, LaGrand: box 25, fd 8
Nash, Alton: box 23, fd 6
Nash, David: box 8, fd 11
Nash, Ida L.: box 19, fd 1
Nash, Isaac Bartlett: box 10, fd 12-13
Nash, Jack: box 26, fd 8
Nash, John: box 28, fd 22
Nash, Linda: box 25, fd 10; box 26, fd 24
Nash, Mary: B ox 26, fd 8
Nash, Phillip: box 25, fd 10; box 26, fd 24
Nash, Ruth A.: B ox 23, fd 6
Nash, Uless: box 16, fd 2
Nash, Victor: box 25, fd 11*
Nash, Wanda B.: box 19, fd 12*
Nash, Wanda Mary: box 19, fd 12*
Navasie, Harriet: box 28, fd 22
Neavoll, George: box 5, fd 19
Needham, Jim: box 8, fd 26; box 19, fd 7; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 3
Nielsen, Merrin: box 23, fd 6*
Nelson, C. Howard: box 25, fd 20*
Nelson, Carl: box 25, fd 20*
Nelson, Edith: box 25, fd 16
Nelson, Frank: box 19, fd 3*
Nelson, George "Doc": box 8, fd 16
Nelson, Glenn: box 22, fd 21*
Nelson, Jack: box 8, fd 16
Nelson, Jesse: box 24, fd 19*
Nelson, John A.: box 8, fd 26
Nelson, Leo P.: box 20, fd 2*
Nelson, Ora: box 19, fd 7; box 21, fd 16; box 26, fd 21, fd 24
Nelson, Orsen: box 19, fd 24*
Nelson, Ray: box 28, fd 23
Nelson, Scott, G.: box 8, fd 17, fd 26; box 19, fd 2; box 2; box 22, fd 11; box 25,fd 16
Nelson, Shirley B.: box 27, fd 8*
Nelson, Taylor: box 28, fd 24; box 32, fd 7
Nelson, Thora E.: box 20, fd 15*
Nelson, Vincent K.: box 21, fd 6*
Nelson, Wendell: box 21, fd 3*
Nelson, Wilford: box 20, fd 15*
Nelson, William: box 22, fd 18
Nelson, William G.: box 8, fd 18
Neuberger, Marcus N.: box 19, fd 6*
Neuffer, Camille: box 18, fd 22; box 20, fd 11
Neuffer, Lloyd: box 8, fd 19
New Privy Journal: box 7, fd 13
Nibley, Ann Parkinson: box 22, fd 21*
Nibley, Preston: box 1, fd 14; box 8, fd 21
Nichols, A.W.: box 28, fd 25
Nielsen, Ada: box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Nielsen, Douglas K.: box 25, fd 20
Nielsen, Hannah C.: box 19, fd 3*
Nielsen, Lee Clifford: box 21, fd 20*
Nielsen, Libby: box 21, fd 3*
Nielsen, Martha: box 24, fd 3*
Nielsen, Russell Barnard: box 20, fd 8*
Nielsen, Vera Ward: box 23, fd 14*
Nielsen, Victor K.: box 25, fd 11*
Nielsen, Wilford Fredrick: box 19, fd 19*
Nielson, Russell C.: box 20, fd 20; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Nielsons, Annie: box 26, fd 14
Nish, Bob: box 25, fd 2
Nish, Cassie: box 25, fd 2
Nish, R.H.: box19, fd 2
Nissley, Ronald H.: box 11, fd 4
Nordick, Albert Pearl: box 8, fd 30
Nordick, Pearl: box 25, fd 23*
North, Josephine: box 26, fd 15*
Northern Guild of North Cache Valley: box 8, fd 23
Noyes, Evan Lee: box 19, fd 6*
Oakwood Elementary School: box 8, fd 24
Oberg, Pearl: box 7, fd 14
Ogden, Utah - History: box 1, fd 20
Oldtimers Reunion: box 8, fd 25, fd 26
Oliverson, E. Douglas: box 25, fd 11*
Oliverson, Harold W.: box 20, fd 25*
Oliverson, Herman B.: box 21, fd 11*
Oliverson, John: box 3, fd 8
Oliverson, Mildred Lowe: box 7, fd 19
Oliverson, Patsy: box 25, fd 9*
Oliverson, Roderick: box 25, fd 14*
Oliverson, Willis R.: box 25, fd 23*
Olsen, Ann: box 20, fd 17*
Olsen, Camille: box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Dean: box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 5; box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Eda: box 23, fd 13; box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Ernest: box 24, fd 22*
Olsen Family : box 8, fd 27
Olsen, Harold R.: box 21, fd 9*
Olsen, Hazel: box 26, fd 11*
Olsen, Larry: box 16, fd 1
Olsen, Lee: box 26, fd 11*
Olsen, Parley: box 21, fd 24*
Olsen, Urban: box 26, fd 11*
Olson, Heber L.: box 25, fd 23*
Olson, Helmar: box 26, fd 3*
Olson, LaGrand: box 27, fd 7*
Olson, Oscar: box 21, fd 17*
Oneida Country: box 7, fd 28
Oneida County, Idaho - Postmasters: box 10, fd 23
Oneida Irrigation District: box 2, fd 13; box 9, fd 1
Oneida Stake: box 32, fd 7
Oneida Stake Academy: box 2, fd 22; Bo x3, fd 10; box 3, fd 14, fd 16; box 9, fds 2-15; box 15, fd 16; box 23, fd 16
Oregon Trail: box 9, fd 16
Orme, Lincoln Arthur: box 26, fd 19*
Ortega, Mary Lu F.: box 25, fd 9*
Ostargar, Leah O.: box 24, fd 9*
Osterlin, Mychelle: box 19, fd 3*
Overland Lumber Company: box 9, fd 18
Owen, Arnold P.: box 23, fd 17
Owen, Crissie: box 20, fd 12*
Owen, Mathilda P.: box 23, fd 4*
Owen, V.E.: box 22, fd 14
Owens, William M.: box 20, fd 15*
Owyhee Historical Society: box 29, fd 7
Oxford, Idaho: box 14, fd 18; box 16, fd 1
Packer, Clyde: box 4, fd 6
Packer, Estus: box 19, fd 15*
Packer Family History: box 9, fd 19
Packer, J. Elmo: box 9, fd 19
Packer, James: box 9, fd 19
Packer, Letha T.: box 25, fd 23*
Page, Irvin: box 21, fd 6*
Packer, Vaughn: box 24, fd 15*
Page, Willis: box 4, fd 19
Palmer, Alta: box 23, fd 6
Palmer, Dave: box 23, fd 6*
Palmer, James W.: box 23, fd 4*
Palmer, John Frank: box 22, fd 7*
Palmer, LaVina: box 24, fd 19*
Palmer, Laura: box 27, fd 3*
Palmer, Phyllis P.: box 23, fd 9
Panter, Kenneth: box 19, fd 8*
Parker, Evan J.: box 29, fd 1
Parker, Ivy: box 26, fd 22*
Parker, Zell: box 25, fd 3*
Parkinson, Chris: box 25, fd 3*
Parkinson, Dee: box 26, fd 24
Parkinson, E. West: box 2, fd 26
Parkinson, Frank Lane: box 23, fd 6*
Parkinson, George C.: box 10, fd 1
Parkinson, F.B.: box 2, fd 5
Parkinson, Preston W.: box 10, fd 2; box 22, fd 20
Parkinson, Roland H.: box 21, fd 9*
Parnell, J.: box 10, fd 4
Parry, Mae: box 10, fd 5; box 29, fd 2, fd 3; box 29, fd 8; box 32, fd 9
Paskins, George W.: box 22, fd 21
Paton, Estella: box 01, fd 6
Paul, Alice: box 25, fd 20*
Paul, Lettie: box 10, fd 7
Paull, Charles G.: box 19, fd 7; box 23, fd 25; box 26, fd 24
Paull, Flora: box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Payne, Wilford H.: box 27, fd 7*
Pead, Margaret: box 29, fd 4
Pearce, Shirley Harmer: box 19, fd 22*
Peart, John L.: box 25, fd 17*
Perkins, Alma: box 21, fd 3*
Perkins, Herman C.: box 21, fd 17*
Perkins, Alma: box 21, fd 3*
Perkins, Herman C.: box 21, fd 17*
Perkins, Joseph Thomas: box 10, fd 9
Perkins, LeRoy: box 25, fd 11*
Perkins, Lillian: box 2, fd 7, fd 10; box 10, fd 8; box 16, fd 16; box 25, fd 8
Perkins, Lucille P.: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24;box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 2;box 26, fd 2
Perkins, Nolan Wilcox: box 19, fd 15*
Perkins, Sherman J.: box 27, fd 7*; box 27, fd 11*
Perry, Charles: box 3, fd 8
Perry, Nellie Bell: box 21, fd 24*
SIZE="-1">Perry, Wayne: box 26, fd 3*
Petterborg, Alice: box 27, fd 7*
Petterborg, Denzil: box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Peterborg, Lee A.: box 27, fd 2
Petersen, Arthur: box 1, fd 10; box 10, fd 10
Petersen, Reed W.: box 21, fd 20*
Petersen, Alfred: box 23, fd 4*
Peterson, Baltzar W.: box 10, fd 11; box 16, fd 3
Peterson, Charles Coulson, box 10, fd 11
Peterson, Della W.: box 19, fd 19*
Peterson, Frieda: box 22, fd 12*
Peterson, Harold: box 21, fd 24*
Peterson, J.C.: box 8, fd 9
Peterson, Jennie: box 19, fd 22*
Peterson, Lovenia E.: box 19, fd 14
Peterson, Lucy White: box 10, fd 11
Peterson, Nels: box 19, fd 11
Peterson, Nels George: box 23, fd 26*
Peterson, Zeffie F.: box 25, fd 17*
Petterborg, Edna S.: box 19, fd 12*
Petty, Lewis J., Jr.: box 2, fd 26
Petterborg, Russell J.: box 19, fd 8*
Phippen, Wilford: box 26, fd 15*
Pickett, Calder: box 23, fd 20; box 24, fd 11; box 24, fd 17; box 27, fd 10
Pierce Chronicle: box 28, fd 16
Pirner, Gunthey K.: box 22, fd 10*
Pitcher, Boyd R.: box 27, fd 3*
Plain City, Utah: box 4, fd 14
Pocatello Idaho
-Historic Preservation: box 10, fd 12
-History: box 1, fd 15;box 10,fd 12
Police Court of Preston - 1915: box 18, fd 19
Porter, Belva: box 26, fd 3*
Porter, Charles: box 18, fd 10
Porter, Charles: box 24, fd 5
Porter, Chuck: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 17; box 25, fd 19
Porter, Dora Davis: box 5, fd 23
Porter, Ernest S.: box 23, fd 22*
Porter, Laverna W.: box 20, fd 17*
Porter, Martha Spatig: box 21, fd 14*
Porter, Nahum Bisbee - Bishop of Preston: box 10, fd 13
Porter Olive: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 17
Postmasters
  • -Bannock County, Idaho: box 10, fd 20.
  • -Bear Lake County, Idaho: box 10, fd 24.
  • -Bingham County, Idaho: box 01, fd 21.
  • -Franklin County, Idaho: box 10, fd 14, fd 22.
  • -Idaho Territory: box 20, fd 25.
  • -Oneida County, Idaho: box 10, fd 23.
  • Powell, William J.: box 10, fd 26; box 22, fd 10*.
  • Pratt, Orson Hadfield: box 22, fd 19*.
  • Preece, N. Howard: box 19, fd 15*.
Presbytarian Church - Franklin County: box 5, fd 8
Prescott, John: box 23, fd 26*
Preston
  • -Business Directory, 1923: box 11, fd 6.
  • -Businessmen: box 11, fd 5.
  • -Chamber of Commerce: box 11, fd 3, fd 4.
  • -Preston Citizen: box 11, fd 7-15.
  • -Central School: box 1, fd 21.
  • -Education: box 1, fd 21, fd 23.
  • -5th Ward: box 16, fd 29.
  • -Future Farmers of America: box 12, fd 3.
  • -High School: box 1, fd 13, fd 21; box 10, fd 15; Bo x12, fd 4-6.
  • -High School Commencement Programs: box 12, fd 10.
  • -High School - 1928 Class Reunion: box 20, fd 23.
  • -History: box 1, fd 9, fd 21; box 6, fd 25.
  • -Postmasters: box 12, fd 23.
  • -Rotary Club: box 12, fd 25.
  • -Saloons: box 12, fd 26; box 13, fd 1.
  • -School District: box 20, fd 11.
  • -Second Ward: box 12, fd 2-5; box 34, fd 8.
  • -Seventh Ward: box 14, fd 16.
  • -Sewer System, 1918: box 13, fd 6.
  • -Sixth Ward: box 13, fd 7.
  • -Third Ward: box 13, fd 10.
  • -Village Minutes: box 13, fd 11-21.
Thomas, Preston: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Prichard, Faye Holden: box 19, fd 2
Priestly, Heber C.: box 22, fd 12*
Priestly, Ida F.: box 19, fd 12*
Princeton University: box 13, fd 22
Prior, Glenna P.: box 24, fd 6*
Prohibition and Liquor: box 7, fd 15
Purnell, Ernest A.: box 19, fd 2; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8
Purser, Lyman A.: box 25, fd 11*
Quigley, Andrew: box 23, fd 7
Quigley, LeVean: box 25, fd 14*
Raddone, Samuel L.: box 16, fd 19
Railroads: box 1, fd 10; box 16, fd 8-10
Rallison, Cley H.: box 19, fd 11;box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 13, fd 15
Rallison, Jennie Woodward: box 14, fd 1
Rallison, Joshua: box 14, fd 2
Rallison, Lucille: box 20, fd 4; box 24, fd 18
Rallison, R. Leo: box 14, fd 3; box 18, fd 18; box 21, fd 19; box 20, fd 4; box 22, fd 20
Rallison, Robert L.: box 26, fd 22*
Ransbottom, Raymond: box 22, fd 12*
Ransom, Donna: box 22, fd 7*
Ransom, Paul: box 21, fd 20*
Ransom, Velma P.: box 26, fd 3*
Rasmussen, Gwen: box 21, fd 10; box 23, fd 3
Rasmussen, Harold: box 21, fd 10; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 11; box 26, fd 5
Rasmussen, Ivan J.: box 26, fd 11*
Rasmussen, Orlando Jr.: box 27, fd 7*
Rawlings, Carl: box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8
Rawlings, Jay R.: box 26, fd 6*
Rawlings, Karla: box 8, fd 22
Rawlings, LeVon Cherry: box 20, fd 21*
Rawlings, Lou: box 23, fd 14*
Rawlings, Marrin: box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 21
Rawlins, Navella: box 24, fd 12*
Reddish, Elva: box 25, fd 17*
Reddish, Eva Rose: box 19, fd 3*
Reeder, Bryan: box 20, fd 17*
Reese, Florence P.: box 24, fd 12*
Reese, Georgina Ruth: box 23, fd 14*
Reese, Whitney: box 23, fd 26*
Reese, William Grover: box 19, fd 24*
Reid, Marcia E.: box 27, fd 7*
Reid, Marcia P.: box 18, fd 10
Religious Tracts: box 5, fd 10
Rex, Verlene H.: box 4, fd 7
Rhodes, Lester C.: box 19, fd 13*
Rice, Elizabeth: box 19, fd 22*
Rice, Emma: box 28, fd 10
Rice, Ida Ann: box 28, fd 10
Rice, Mary A.: box 26, fd 9*
Rice, Arleen: box 19, fd 19*
Rich, Charles C.: box 14, fd 7
Rich, Ed C.: box 14, fd 7
Rich, Jesse P.: box 10, fd 2
Richards, Al: box 26, fd 19*
Richins, Gladys: box 19, fd 2*
Richmond, Utah-Settlement: box 33, fd 2
Ricker, Eli - Inventory to his papers held at the Nebraska Historical Society: box 31, fd 15
Rickey, Tom: box 22, fd 9
Ricks, Joel: box 14, fd 8
Rigby, Irvin B.: box 19, fd 24*
Rigby, Isabella M.: box 23, fd 26*
Rigby, Truman Wilford: box 23, fd 14*
Rindlishbaker, Walter: box 19, fd 9*
Riverdale, Idaho: box 3, fd 17
Riverdale, Idaho - Schools: box 2, fd 7
Robber's Roost: box 14, fd 9
Robbins, Etta Simmonds: box 18, fd 25
Robbins, Maude Nelson: box 8, fd 18
Roberts, Doris: box 24, fd 15*
Roberts, Lottie H.: box 23, fd 14*
Robertson, Donald: box 11, fd 4
Robinson, Alta J.: box 24, fd 22*
Robinson, Hezzie: box 25, fd 11*
Robinson, Rex J.: box 25, fd 11*
Robinson, Samuel K.: box 19, fd 6*
Robinson, Will: box 14, fd 10
Robinson, William Oliver: box 21, fd 7*
Robison, Katherine Hatch: box 20, fd 17*
Rodeos: box 12, fd 24
Roe, Hazel: box 20, fd 17*
Roe, John: box 24, fd 12*
Roe, John Lewis: box 2, fd 26
Roe, Larry M.: box 19, fd 8*
Rogers, Cloe: box 14, fd 10
Rogers, Fred B.: box 29, fd 6, fd 14
Rolapp, H.H. box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Romriel, Marilyn: box 33, fd 4
Ronfeld, Carl: box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 14
Ronfeld, Hilma: box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 14
Roper, Mary: box 22, fd 15*
Rose, William: box 28, fd 10
Roskelly, Wanda Peterson: box 19, fd 2, fd 5
Roueche, Mura Ann: box 25, fd 2
Roueche, Wren: box 23, fd 13; box 26, fd 18
Rowson, James A.: box 25, fd 23*
Rubow, Lorna: box 2, fd 18; box 23, fd 2; box 25, fd 2, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Rubow, Walter: box 22, fd 18; box 23, fd 2; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Rushville History: box 2, fd 9
Rushville School: box 2, fd 7
Sagwitch: box 29, fd 8
Salisbury, N.D.: box 18, fd 15; box 22, fd 15*
Salmon Falls Massacre: box 16, fd 14
Saloons - Preston: box 12, fd 26; box 13, fd 21
Sandberg, Carma: box 14, fd 13
Sant, Milton: box 22, fd 10*
Sant, Thomas: box 20, fd 8*
Sase, Joe: box 26, fd 22*
Sausage Making: box 6, fd 17
Sauer Kraut History: box 14, fd 15
Sawtooth Mountain Range, Idaho: box 15, fd 8
Scent, Thomas: box 7, fd 9
Schaub, Eda Kern: box 20, fd 1
Schaub, Ida K.: box 8, fd 26
Schiess, Jacob: box 26, fd 19*
Schloskey, Eva: box 26, fd 19*
Schmidt, Donald: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Schofield, Karen Ann: box 22, fd 19*
Schools: box 4, fd 19
Schow, E. James: box 22, fd 4*
Schow, Lulu: box 20, fd 5*
Schultz, Roma: box 25, fd 5
Schvaneveldt, Blaine: box 18, fd 15
Schvaneveldt, Lee: box 20, fd 11
Schvaneveldt, Sara: box 23, fd 18*
Schvaneveldt, Shirley: box 18, fd 15
Schwartz, John: box 22, fd 23*
Scott, Coral C.: box 27, fd 11*
Seamons, Allen: box 24, fd 19*
Seamons, Leo Martin: box 25, fd 17*
Seamons, Melvin: box 21, fd 24*
Seeley, Theron J.: box 24, fd 6*
Sessions, Barbara: box 23, fd 13
Sexton, Lena Anken: box 14, fd 17
Shafer, George: box 14, fd 18
Shafer, Harold Lee: box 22, fd 7*
Shafer, Letha: box 24, fd 6*
Shaffer, George M.: box 22, fd 10*
Shaffer, Parley J.: box 19, fd 12*
Shard, Mildred M.: box 26, fd 9*
Sharp, Alvin: box 23, fd 6*
Sharp, Eldora: box 19, fd 22*
Sharp, Elmer, A.: box 27, fd 3*
Sharp, Randy: box 21, fd 9*
Shepherd, Mary G.: box 19, fd 8
Sheepherders: box 15, fd 3
Shipley, Allen L.: box 21, fd 16*
Shipley, Lew: box 25, fd 1
Shipley, Lyle: box 19, fd 18
Shockey, Andra: box 11, fd 4
Short, John: box 25, fd 14*
Shoshone Indians: box 7, fd 14; box 28, fd 22; box 32, fd 14
Shrives, Alton J.: box 19, fd 15*
Shumway, Andrew Charles: box 2, fd 26
Shumway, Charles: Bx 2, fd 26
Shumway, Earl: box 25, fd 20*
Shumway, Kermit: box 22, fd 3
Shumway, Sarah Jardine: box 35, fd 7
Shumway, William P.: box 14, fd 20
Sickler, Brenda: box 20, fd 12*
Sidwell, Jonathon: box 23, fd 4*
Silver, Nettie L.: box 26, fd 22*
Simmonds, Andrew Jeffery: box 2, fd 4; box 4, fd 26; box 6, fd 14; box 27, fd 15; box 29, fd 9; box 33, fd 5
Simmonds , Frank: box 2, fd 5
Simmonds, Ruth: box 14, fd 21
Simmons, Anna R.: box 24, fd 3*
Simmons, Horland: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 3; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 11, box 26, fd 21
Simmons, Virginnia: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 11, fd 13
Simon, Clessa Rasmussen: box 23, fd 22*
Simons, Ethel Winn: box 13, fd 3; box 27, fd 13
Simonsen, Dorothy: box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 14, fd 21
Simonsen, Rodney: box 25, fd 2
Simpson, Thora R.: box 21, fd 24*
Singer, John: box 21, fd 9*
Skidmore, William Lobark: box 33, fd 2
Small, Mary: box 26, fd 14
Smart, Lorenzo: box 15, fd 1
Smart, Mildred: box 27, fd 3*, fd 7*
Smart, Rosella: box 27, fd 2
Smart, Thomas Sharatt: box 15, fd 1
Smart, Veril D.: box 26, fd 22*
Smart, Zella : box 19, fd 6*
Smith, A.C.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Smith, Aldean: box 22, fd 21*
Smith, Alyce: box 20, fd 11
Smith, Amanda N.: box 21, fd 14*
Smith, Ariel Davis: box 22, fd 15*
Smith, Arnold: box 24, fd 15*
Smith, Clara: box 20, fd 2*
Smith, Ed R.: box 18, fd 22; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 2; box 25, fd 19; box 26, fd 5
Smith, Elaine: box 22, fd 21
Smith, Estelle: box 23, fd 24
Smith, George: box 20, fd 15*
Smith, Hannah: box 20, fd 12*
Smith, Helen Louise: box 20, fd 8*
Smith, Hubert D.: box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 2
Smith, Hulda Cordelia: box 15, fd 2
Smith, Hubert: box 21, fd 8; box 25, fd 13; box 25, fd 18; box 27, fd 13; box 27, fd 15
Smith, Ingram: box 26, fd 11*
Smith, J.H.: box 29, fd 14
Smith, James G.: box 23, fd 6*
Smith, James H.: box 23, fd 12*
Smith, Joe T.: box 22, fd 18; box 24, fd 8
Smith, Kenneth Gilbert: box 21, fd 20*
Smith, Loy B.: box 22, fd 15*
Smith Loyd: box 26, fd 15*
Smith, Luey: box 23, fd 21; box 24, fd 2; box 24, fd 21; box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 18
Smith, Mark W.: box 19, fd 7; box 22, fd 11; box 26, fd 21
Smith, Norman: box 25, fd 11*
Smith, Pauline: box 24, fd 2
Smith, Thurston: box 15, fd 2
Smith, Violet G.: box 27, fd 11*
Smith, William: box 21, fd 6*
Smoot, Nettie S.: box 21, fd 6*
Smuin, Ralph Dewey: box 19, fd 24*
Snow, Chester: box 15, fd 3
Snow Races: box 15, fd 4
Snyders, A.F.: box 7, fd 13
Soda Springs, Idaho: box 15, fd 17; box 33, fd 4
Soldiers of the Overland: box 29, fd 6
Sorenson, Roy A.: box 23, fd 6*
Sorenson, Woodrow W.: box 21, fd 17*
Southeastern Idaho Advocate: box 15, fd 5, fd 6
Spackman, Edwin: box 26, fd 9*
Spackman, Verdell P.: box 25, fd 20*
Sparks, Anna Thatcher: box 22, fd 10*
Sparrow, H. Lloyd: box 22, fd 23*
Spatig, B. LaGrand: box 19, fd 24*
Spencer, Ann Morrison: box 23, fd 17
Springham, Nora Serena: box 21, fd 14*
Stalker, Gwen S.: box 19, fd 22*
Stangers, Gwyneth H.: box 21, fd 16
Stanley Basin, Idaho: box 15, fd 8
Stanley, Florence: box 7, fd 13
States, George: box 1, fd 5; box 19, fd 2; box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8; box 29, fd 9
Steckler, Myrtle K.: box 21, fd 5
Stenger, Wallace: box 15, fd 9; box 29, fd 9
Steinmetz, Mardean: box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 5; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 24
Steneck, Phyllis: box 6, fd 17
Stephens, Gomer G.: box 26, fd 3*
Stephens, Ruth: box 22, fd 15*
Stephenson, Archie G.: box 25, fd 11*
Stephenson, Harry A.: box 22, fd 18; box 26, fd 21
Stephenson, Loran: box 18, fd 15; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 5
Stephenson, Ramona: box 25, fd 10
Stephenson, Virginnia: box 21, fd 23; box 23, fd 5; box 26, fd 5
Stevens, Allen Geddes: box 22, fd 23*
Stevenson, S. Grant: box 25, fd 17*
Stewart, Afton: box 19, fd 2
Stillman, Melvittle: box 11, fd 4
Stites, Ernie: box 7, fd 20; box 8, fd 18
Stockdale, Eugene: box 24, fd 19*
Stockman's Guide - Southeastern Idaho Cattle Brand Guide: box 15, fd 11
Stocks, Bruce: box 21, fd 20*
Stoddard, Darlene C.: box 25, fd 6*
Stoffel, Monsignor: box 15, fd 12
Stokes, Flossie: box 19, fd 3*
Stone, Annie Irene: box 15, fd 13
Stone, Jennie: box 27, fd 7*
Stone, Joseph G.: box 20, fd 7*
Stone, Joseph H.: box 15, fd 12; box 20, fd 12*
Stone, Lorin: box 22, fd 15*
Stone, Louis Housley: box 22, fd 21*
Stowell, Ralph: box 24, fd 6*
Strub, Ralph E.: box 19, fd 12*
Struve, Bill: box 18, fd 12; box 24, fd 21
Struve, Florence: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 1; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18; box24, fd 8; box 25, fd 20; box 26, fd 11*
Struve, Fred: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 1; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18; box 23, fd 25; box 24, fd 8; box 24, fd 14; box 25, fd 20; box 26, fd 5, fd 18
Struve, Jean: box 18, fd 12; box 24, fd 21
Struve, William: box 25, fd 20*
Stuart, Sarah D.: box 25, fd 20*
Stucki, J.U.: box 15, fd 14
Sugarbeet History - Franklin County, Idaho: box 14, fd 15; box 16, fd 13
Sutton, Karl: box 25, fd 3*
Swainston, Harriet: box 21, fd 24*
Swainston, Myrtle L.: box 21, fd 11*
Swann, Ellen: box 3, fd 11; box 18, fd 10; box 22, fd 20; box 21, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Swainston, Marilyn: box 25, fd 13
Swainston, Sarah: box 22, fd 7*
Swanson Hall - Pocatello, Idaho: box 15, fd 15
Sweeten, Colen H., Jr.: box 29, fd 10
Swenson, Jennifer: box 19, fd 2
Taggart, Neva: box 22, fd 3; box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 8
Talbot, Alice: box 27, fd 7*
Talbot, Aneita A.: box 26, fd 25*
Talbot, Frank: box 19, fd 19*
Talbot, Henry: box 26, fd 11*
Talbot, Orville LaRay: box 19, fd 15*
Talbot, Sylavan: box 26, fd 9*
Tanner, Elva: box 26, fd 15*
Tate, James: box 21, fd 3*
Taylor, Anna P.: box 19, fd 24*
Taylor, Ervon: box 25, fd 6*
Taylor, Frances: box 15, fd 16; box 22, fd 11; box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 2; box 23, fd 11; box 23, fd 21; box 25, fd 8
Taylor, George: box 19, fd 3*
Taylor, Horace: box 24, fd 6*
Taylor, Irvin H.: box 20, fd 25*
Taylor, John E.: box 2, fd 13; box 7, fd 9
Taylor, Mary A.: box 15, fd 16
Taylor, Roberta: box 26, fd 6*
Taylor, William Aquilla: box 19, fd 12*
Thatcher, Elaine: box 15, fd 18
Thatcher, Idaho: box 4, fd 21
Thiemann, Pansy V.: box 27, fd 7*
Thomander, Veron S.: box 18, fd 12; box 23, fd 3
Thomas, Billy: box 24, fd 19*
Thomas, Camille Kay: box 11, fd 4
Thomas, Harrison Ayers: box 15, fd 19
Thomas, James Clayborne: box 15, fd 19
Thomas, Joseph: box 20, fd 16; box 22, fd 6; box 26, fd 21
Thomas, Lydai R.: box 19, fd 22*
Thomas, Marjorie: box 22, fd 3, fd 20; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 18
Thomas, Spencer: box 19, fd 8*
Thomas, Virginnia: box 22, fd 6
Thompson, Dale: box 21, fd 5
Thompson, Eddie: box 20, fd 14, fd 20
Thompson, Grace: box 21, fd 16;box 25, fd 2;box 26, fd 10
Thompson, Ivan C.: box 23, fd 22*
Thompson, Rita: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24; box 27, fd 6
Thomson, Zeruah L.: box 22, fd 23*
Thurber, Marley: box 9, fd 11
Tibbitts, Stanley: box 24, fd 9*
Timbimboo, Moroni: box 15, fd 20; box 29, fd 10
Timbimboo, Mrs. Moroni: box 28, fd 19
Tingey, Duane: box 21, fd 3*
Trailblazer: box 16, fds 1-5
Treasureton, Idaho: box 26, fd 13
Trimble, Hazel: box 19, fd 1
Turner, Henry Ross: box 23, fd 14*
Turner, Theo: box 16, fd 7
Tuttle, Hiram: box 28, fd 21; box 29, fd 6; box 29, fd 12; box 30, fd 10
Utah Idaho Central Railroad: box 16, fd 8
Valentine, Elmer: box 20, fd 21*
Valentine, Grace: box 21, fd 17*
VanHoesen, Annie: box 16, fd 12
VanNoy, DeVon I.: box 19, fd 24*
VanNoy, Junior: box 16, fd 13
VanOrman, Reuben: box 3, fd 9; box 5, fd 13; box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 13-15
VanOrman, Richard Lee: box 29, fd 14
Verne, Phillip: box 19, fd 7
Vetti, Esther: box 22, fd 21*
Vidmar, Betty(VanOrdnum): box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 15
Viehweg, Lott: box 16, fd 16
Viola, Beatrice: box 16, fd 16; box 21, fd 6*
Viola, Harriot: box 16, fd 14
Waddell, Rosemary: box 11, fd 4
Waddoups, George Q.: box 23, fd 4*
Waddoups, Jay Page: box 19, fd 15*
Waddoups, Lavene: box 26, fd 3*
Waite, Robert: box 35, fd 2
Wakley, Daniel L.: box 22, fd 21*
Wakley, Mary E.: box 19, fd 15*
Walker, George LeRoy: box 21, fd 20*
Wallgren, Rex: box 19, fd 7
Wallis, John A.: box 16, fd 19
Walton, Henry E.: box 23, fd 26*
Walton, Paul Lorenzo: box 19, fd 12*
Wanner, Vicki: box 19, fd 19*
Wanner, William J.: box 22, fd 10*
Ward, George M.: box 28, fd 25
Ward, Hazel: box 26, fd 25*
Ward, Margery: box 29, fd 13
Ward, Margaret K.: box 21, fd 3*
Ward, Phillip: box 12, fd 26
Warner, F.M.: box 32, fd 16
Warr, Clifford: box 2, fd 5
Wardell, Harold: box 24, fd 15*
Warrick, John: box 16, fd 20; box 22, fd 21*
Watson, Gayle H.: box 19, fd 22*
Watson, Irma Hance: box 28, fd 12
Weaver, Earl: box 7, fd 13; box 16, fd 21; box 19, fd 18*
Weaver, Grant: box 24, fd 5
Weaver, Sally Daines: box 21, fd 17*
Weaver, Mildred G.: box 20, fd 2*
Weaver, Ross: box 19, fd 14
Webb, Leroy A.: box 27, fd 3*
Webber, Mrs. Roland: box 23, fd 22
Weeks, Larry: box 21, fd 11*
Welch, Maxine: box 23, fd 18*
Welch, Nora H.: box 19, fd 12*
Welch, Phebe: box 24, fd 15*
Wells, Maud: box 21, fd 24*
Wells, Merle H.: box 29, fd 14
West, Aaron S.: box 23, fd 6*
Western Writers Conference: box 16, fd 22
Weston Canyon: box 14, fd 21
Wheeler, W. Fay: box 21, fd 17*
White, C.E. "Tug": box 18, fd 22; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 2; box 26, fd 24
White, Delores: box 26, fd 24
Whitehead, Annie Catherine: box 16, fd 23
Whitehead, Letha Perry: box 21, fd 24*
White Rock Hill: box 4, fd 19
Whiting, Heber Sanders: box 19, fd 6*
Whitman, Joshi: box 21, fd 24*
Whitney Mill: box 8, fd 8
Whitney, Samuel Alonzo: box 16, fd 24*
Whitney Ward: box 16, fd 25
Whitney, Wells Alonzo: box 21, fd 6*
Whittle, Blaine: box 29, fd 16
Whittle, Perry: box 6, fd 7; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 7; box 26, fd 14
Wickham, Annie: box 25, fd 6*
Wickham, Constance: box 24, fd 15*
Wickham, Herman Russell: box 19, fd 24*
Wickham, Margretta: box 23, fd 6*
Wilcox, Claude: box 16, fd 26; box 19, fd 18; box 27, fd 3*
Wilcox, Julia U.: box 19, fd 6*
Wilcox, Rod: box 23, fd 3
Wilde, Dwight: box 22, fd 15*
Wiley, Lonola: box 23, fd 13
Wilde, Martha P.: box 23, fd 4*
Wilkinson, Fern: box 27, fd 11*
Wilkinson, Samuel: box 25, fd 6*
Williams, Albert O.: box 20, fd 12*
Williams, Annie: box 23, fd 4*
Williams, Louise A.: box 22, fd 18; box 26, fd 6
Williams, Lula: box 18, fd 10; box 20, fd 11; box 23, fd 13; box 23, fd 26*; box 25, fd 2, fd 8, fd 16; box 26, fd 18
Wilson, Annettie Lucinda: box 1, fd 21
Wilson, Elisha: box 24, fd 15*
Wilson, Inette Nielsen: box 19, fd 8*
Winder Flats Farm Cooperative: box 3, fd 14
Wing, Thorpe: box 23, fd 22*
Winger, Loren A: box 20, fd 21*
Winger, Rulon P.: box 25, fd 9*
Winn, Bert E.: box 20, fd 8*
Winn, Erma: box 27, fd 15
Winn, Heber: box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 16; box 22, fd 6; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 8, fd 13; box 27, fd 6; box 29, fd 16
Winn, Irene: box 20, fd 11; box 25, fd 8
Winn, Jack: box 20, fd 11; box 23, fd 11; box 24, fd 15*
Winn, John: box 29, fd 3
Winn, Kevin: box 27, fd 3*
Winn, Louise Morgan: box 22, fd 7*
Winn, Marion: box 27, fd 15
Winn, Ora: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 8; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 6
Winward, Burtie: box 22, fd 15*
Winward, Camille: box 21, fd 3*
Winward, Elsie: box 23, fd 6*
Winward, Evelyn: box 23, fd 25; box 27, fd 2
Winward, Margaret: box 19, fd 6*
Winward, Thayne: box 23, fd 25; box 27, fd 2
Wisconsin Historical Society: box 19, fd 14
Wiser, Emma Haslam: box 21, fd 9*
Wiser, William D.: box 26, fd 9*
Wiser, William H.: box 19, fd 15*
Wixom, Hartt: box 26, fd 2; box 29, fd 6, fd 16
Wochner, Alberta: box 19, fd 6*
Wold, Jack E.: box 26, fd 25*
Wolford, H. Lloyd: box 26, fd 15*
Wolff, Ercil: box 25, fd 22
Wood, Jack: box 24, fd 8, fd 19*
Woodward Egg Company: box 16, fd 27
Woodward Lowell: box 26, fd 3*
Woodward, Myrtle: box 25, fd 5
Woodward, Sarah: box 26, fd 11*
Woolf, Charlotte: box 22, fd 21*
Woolf, James: box 24, fd 9*
Workman, Rada P.: box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 5; box 24, fd 21
Workman, Rhoda: box 20, fd 12*
World War I: box 7, fd 24; box 26, fd 13
Worm Creek Canal Company: box 16, fd 3
Wright, Arnold: box 22, fd 7*
Wright, Beatrice S.: box 25, fd 20*
Wright, Brent: box 22, fd 6
Wright, Horace: box 26, fd 25*
Wright, Ila: box 21, fd 22*
Wright, Joseph B.: box 2, fd 26
Wright, Myrtle: box 22, fd 23*
Wunderli, Blanche: box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 8; box 27, fd 2
Wursten, Bertha M.: box 20, fd 15*
Yager, Murial Foss: box 19, fd 8*
Young, Arthur: box 11, fd 4
Young, Brig L.: box 22, fd 7*
Young, Gertrude: box 21, fd 14*
Young, James Ira: box 16, fd 28
Young, Mona: box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 21
Young Mens Mutual Improvement Association: box 16, fd 29
Zobell, Margaret: box 18, fd 22; box 22, fd 18
Zahoran, Joseph: box 11, fd 4