• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Wellington D. Rankin papers, 1904-1969

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Rankin, Wellington Duncan, 1884-1966
Title
Wellington D. Rankin papers
Dates
1904-1969 (bulk)
Quantity
9.5 linear feet of shelf space
Location of Collection
MC 288
Collection Number
MC 288
Summary
Wellington Rankin was a Helena, Montana, attorney, rancher, state attorney general, associate justice of the Montana Supreme Court, U.S. district attorney, and Republican national committeeman. He also ran unsuccessfully for Governor, U.S. Senate, and U.S. House of Representatives. This collection includes personal papers of Wellington Rankin and of several family members including Jeannette Rankin; political files; records of several businesses he owned; records of his ranch operations; and case files and other materials of his law practices.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions
Collection is open for research. Some law office materials are RESTRICTED due to lawyer/client privilege
Languages
English

Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Wellington D. Rankin was born in Missoula, Montana, on September 16, 1884, the son of pioneer Missoula businessman and rancher John Rankin and his wife Olive Pickering Rankin, an early Missoula County school teacher. His oldest sister Jeannette was the first woman elected to the United States Congress. He had four other sisters: Harriet, Mary, Edna, and Grace.

After graduating from the University of Montana with a degree in science, Wellington attended Harvard University, receiving a bachelor's degree in 1905 and a law degree in 1909. He also attended Oxford University on a Rhodes Scholarship.

Rankin began his law practice in Helena in 1909, in the offices of Thomas J. Walsh and Cornelius B. Nolan. He opened his own office in 1911. He specialized primarily in industrial accident cases, representing many workers injured in mines and on the railroads. He thus took on as opponents many of the largest corporations in the state.

Rankin first became involved in politics in 1914 when he ran unsuccessfully for the legislature on the Progressive Party ticket. Two years later he was campaign manager for his sister Jeannette in her successful bid for the U.S. Congress as a Republican. In 1920 Wellington Rankin was elected Montana attorney general and served in that post until 1924 when he was appointed to fill a vacancy on the Montana Supreme Court. After an unsuccessful run for governor in 1928, Rankin was appointed U.S. district attorney by President Calvin Coolidge, and was reappointed by Herbert Hoover in 1930. Rankin ran unsuccessfully for public office several more times, including U.S. Senate in 1942 and 1948, and U.S. House of Representatives in 1952.

In addition to his law practice and his political campaigns, Rankin was also involved in numerous business ventures. Most important were his ranching businesses. In the 1930s he began acquiring large ranches, including the Avalanche Ranch, the Birch Creek Ranch, the Stafford-Floweree Ranch, the Miller Brothers Ranch, and the 71 Ranch. At the height of his ranching success in the early 1960s, he owned about a million acres. He sold the Miller Brothers property to a Blaine County grazing association in 1964. At the time of his death he still owned about 600,000 acres.

Rankin was also a partner in the Placer Hotel and the Weiss Café/Mint Bar in Helena, the Montana Ready-Mix Company in Missoula, and numerous oil and mining properties.

In 1956, Wellington Rankin married Louise Replogle, a member of his law firm. They had no children. He died June 4, 1966, at the age of 81.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Records include 2 personal subgroups: Wellington D. Rankin and Wellington D. Rankin Estate; six family subgroups; a political subgroup; a ranch subgroup; ten business subgroups; a subgroup for Rankin's law practice; and small personal subgroups for two of Rankin's law partners.

Wellington D. Rankin's Personal Subgroup includes correspondence (1913-1966) with a wide range of family, friends, business colleagues, political associates and Christian Science practitioners; minor financial records (1918-1965); minor legal documents (1930-1957); subject files concerning his Missoula properties, a Butte electric franchise, and other topics; miscellany, including greeting cards; and clippings concerning Christian Science and other topics of interest to Rankin.

The Wellington D. Rankin Estate Subgroup contains correspondence re claims on his estate and financial records including a list of stocks he owned at the time of his death.

The Rankin Family Subgroups consist primarily of letters among family members Mary Rankin Bragg, Louise Replogle Rankin Galt, Grace Rankin Kinney, Edna Rankin McKinnon, and Jeannette Rankin. In addition, Jeannette Rankin's papers include printed material she collected on various political and social topics such as the plight of Jews in Europe, women's suffrage, the trade union movement and women in industry. There are also a number of speeches, subject files on her 1940 Congressional campaign, and clippings.

Wellington D. Rankin's Political Files include correspondence with several Republican Party activists including Frank Hayes, Gladys Knowles, and Rita Shields, plus additional correspondence (1922-1962) arranged chronologically. There are also speeches by Rankin, and by others supporting or opposing his political candidacies; subject files on his campaigns for various offices; files on labor, legislation, the Republican Party, silver policy, and other topics.

Rankin's Ranches included the Avalanche, Birch Creek, A.B. Cook, Moss Agate, Stafford-Floweree, Miller Brothers, and "71" ranches. Records include correspondence (1931-1933, 1958-1965) with and about employees and about the purchase of various ranch properties; employment records including payrolls (1938-1959) and employment contracts (1947-1967); financial records; legal documents (1921-1969) consisting primarily of bills of sale for livestock, land, and equipment, including substantial purchases from F. Hervey Cook; subject files on timber harvesting, grazing, and various properties; and miscellany.

There are relatively minor subgroups for some of Rankin's various Business Ventures, including ABC News, the Brazier Brothers Company candy business, the Grand Hotel Company in Billings, the Helena Hotel Company, the Montana Ready-Mix Company cement plant in Missoula, the Pittsburgh Block Company, the Red Rock Producing Company, the Sherman Music Company, the Weiss Café/Mint Bar, and files concerning many of Rankin's mining investments including correspondence and assay reports, and annual reports on several mines.

In terms of quantity, the largest subgroup is Rankin's Law Practice records. Much of this material is restricted due to attorney-client privilege, including client correspondence, and portions of many case files; however, much is open to research. Most of the open correspondence concerns the building of Rankin's law library, the equipping of his office, and routine legal tasks such as the scheduling of cases. Case files are open except for correspondence with clients or opposing attorneys. The case files (predominantly 1911-1925, but also some from the 1940s-1960s) cover the diversity of Rankin's practice and give a picture of his effectiveness as an attorney. In addition to the case files, the law office subgroup includes financial records of the law practice; legal documents, including Rankin's contracts with his clients; a subject file on the Montana Trial Lawyer's Association; and miscellany including jury lists (1926-1933) for Billings, Butte, Great Falls, Helena, Havre, and Missoula.

There are two very small subgroups for personal papers of Rankin's law partners Charles L. Zimmerman and Arthur P. Acher.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation

item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Wellington D. Rankin subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Wellington D. Rankin
Biographical Material
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Obituaries and other biographical material on John Rankin, Olive Pickering Rankin, and Wellington D. Rankin
1904, 1947, 1966
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 2
A (correspondents include Arthur P. Acher, Bill and Flossie Akins, Harold L. Allen, American Civil Liberties Union, Cedor B. Aronow, J. Hugo Aronson, S. Austin)
1928-1965
1 / 3
Philip R. Barbour
1946, undated
1 / 4
Belden-Evans Company (re dress shirts)
1942-1964
1 / 5
Jane E. Beyerlin
1927
1 / 6
Mary Rankin Bragg [sister] and daughter Mary Jane Bragg and son Kenneth Bragg
1928-1961
1 / 7
W.R. Britt (re oil leases)
1962
1 / 8
B (correspondents include David A. Baker, Charles S. and Mildred Baldwin, Willis T. Batcheller, D.A. Batchoff, O.A. Bergeson, Herman J. Bitto, John W. Black, Henry Bowersmith, Herbert A.B. Brady, Dorothy Brown, Howard D. Brown, Lewis Brown, Brown's Ranch Supply, Duncan Burnet, Harry L. Burns)
1923-1965
1 / 9
A.B. Cook, Hervey Cook, Gloria Cook
1928, 1942, 1950
1 / 10
Coes and Young (re custom made shoes)
1924-1964
1 / 11
H.M. Cordua
1922-1944
1 / 12
C (correspondents include Lew L. Callaway, Citizens Medical Reference Bureau against compulsory medicine, Edith G. Clinch, Ada S. Coffman, Columbia University, C.H. Cooper, Gary Cooper, sympathy telegram to Alice Cooper re death of Gary Cooper, Artlie Cullen)
1920-1966
1 / 13
F.L. Dunne Company (re custom made suits)
1934-1955
1 / 14
D-F (correspondents include Harry Darby, Robert C. Dempsey, Dude Ranchers Association, John V. Dwyer mayor of Mike Horse, Hugh M. Egan, Dwight D. Eisenhower inaugural invitation, Farmers Union Central Exchange)
1940-1965
1 / 15
James D. Graham (re Yellowstone Cooperative Association; Laundry Workers International Union, Livingston)
1920, 1925-1927
1 / 16
Marjorie Graves
1931-1954
1 / 17
G (correspondents include Vaughn Gardner, Howard C. Gee, Fred L. Gibson enclosing poem on Truman administration by Morrie Ryskind, R.H. Glover, Bonnie Greer, Mrs. Eriel Gustafson)
1922-1965
1 / 18
Fritz F. Haynes
1949-1966
1 / 19
H-J (correspondents include Tom Haines, Lucille Haneline, Hazel L.M. Hanson, Oscar C. Hauge, Fred Heinecke, Helena Federal Business Association, Peggy Henrick, Gilbert J. Heyfron, Ronald Higgins, Ethel Hitchcock, Nora Hokenlobe(?), J. Edgar Hoover, James G. House, Mary Elizabeth Huber, Ingersoll Watch Company, Amelia Jones, Rosalie Jones)
1915-1965
1 / 20
Grace Rankin Kinney [sister] and sons John Kinney and Tom Kinney, Jr.
1933-1954
1 / 22
Tom Kinney; Findell and Kinney Lumber Manufacturers
1920-1924
1 / 23
H.G. Kleinschmidt
1922, 1925
1 / 24
K (correspondents include Jule Harrington Kane, Robert L. Karr, Bill Keeley, Claire Kellogg, Sophia Kutschied)
1945-1965
1 / 25
Letters of recommendation: A-W
1942-1953
1 / 26
Lester H. Loble (re Fraternal Order of Eagles)
1943
1 / 27
L (correspondents include Bob Larson, Thomas J. Leonard, conscientious objector; Lewis Historical Publishing Company, re biographical sketch; Line family; Loyal Order of Moose; R.O. Lunke)
1932-1963
2 / 1
Edna Rankin McKinnon [sister] and daughter Janet McKinnon
1929-1966
2 / 2
Montana State University, Missoula / University of Montana (includes carillon bell donation in honor of Olive Pickering Rankin)
1953-1966
2 / 3
Montana (correspondents include Montana Cattlemen's Association, Montana Children's Home and Hospital, Montana Federation of Labor, Montana Governor, Montana Supreme Court)
1944-1964
2 / 4
M (correspondents include Elsie MacDonald, Louise MacDonald, Rabbi Moshe M. Maggal, C.O. Marcyes, J. Norman Matthews, Arthur Mattson, Rose Mayes, Carl McFarland, Hattie McGregor, Henry Meloy, Metaphysical Science Association, Lee Metcalf re biographical data on Jeannette Rankin, Daniel N. Miles, City of Missoula, William P. Mufich, Charles A. Murray, W.D. Murray)
1927-1965
2 / 5
N (correspondents include National Academy of Law Enforcement, National Economic League, Helen Nelson, C.W. Noyes)
1932-1965
2 / 6
Jerome Paulson
1937-1945
2 / 7
re George P. Porter, State Auditor
1920s?
2 / 8
P-Q (correspondents include E.J. Pauly, A.A. Pelletier, Lewis Penwell, Mrs. Ray Pesante, Mrs. Edna Peterson re Jeannette Rankin's pacifism, William Pippy, James A. Poore Jr., Ida Scott Powell, Quaker Oats Company)
1933-1965
2 / 9-10
Jeannette Rankin (re family matters, politics, war in Europe, peace work in India, life in Georgia, trips to Latin America)
1932-1964, undated
2 / 11
R (correspondents include Ann Reid, Edgar P. Reid, Bernard J. Reilly, Bert K. Replogle, Edith Replogle, Louise Replogle, Mrs. Locke F. Richardson, Loretto Roberts, W.B. Rogers, Rose Rossbach)
1927-1966
2 / 12
Harriet Rankin Sedman [sister] (includes birth certificate for her husband John Ellis Sedman, 1880)
1927-1965
2 / 13
Paul Stark Seeley (re Christian Science)
1957-1964
2 / 14
Maria Soubier (re Christian Science)
1955-1964
2 / 15
Claude and Wilma Stieb
1963
2 / 16
Sure Shot Oil and Gas Company
1921
2 / 17
S (correspondents include Mrs. Fred Schneider, Ward A. Shanahan, O.H.P. Shelley, Mrs. W.A. Sherlock re Jeannette Rankin, Cameron Sherwood, Arthur Solberg, Ralph L. Starr, Helena Stellway, Charles L. Stevens, Tom Stout, Pat C. Sullivan, George Surber, Abbie Swift)
1923-1966
2 / 18
K. Ross Toole and M.C. Wren (re proposed oral history interview)
1965-1966
2 / 19
F.R. Tripler and Company (re hats)
1953-1964
2 / 20
T-V (correspondents include R.C. Tarrant, Paul Temple, Transwestern Life Insurance Company, Charles L. Tyman, U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Cora E. Van Deusen, Lydia Vessey)
1927-1965
2 / 21
Elizabeth Wallace (re Germany and German character)
1913?
2 / 22
Luella A. Watson (re petition for White Pass road)
1927
2 / 23
W-Z (correspondents include Guy S. Wade, P.J. Wallace, Thomas J. Walsh, Western Montana Marble and Granite Company, O.B. Wiren, A. Wirin, Clarence Wohl, S.L. Young)
1916, 1925-1963
2 / 24
Unidentified: Ellis ____ (re Christian Science)
1940, undated
2 / 25
Unidentified: miscellaneous
1935-1958
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
2 / 26
Correspondence neither from nor to Wellington D. Rankin
1938-1963
Court Papers
Box/Folder
3 / 1
Memorial for Charles N. Pray by U.S. District Court, Great Falls
1963
Financial Records
Box/Folder
3 / 2
Applications to reduce taxes on National Bank of Montana building [it burned January 9, 1944]
1933, 1937, 1944
3 / 3-4
Bills and receipts [scattered]
1932-1965
3 / 4
Helena apartment rentals
1942
3 / 5
Income taxes
1942
3 / 6
Insurance
1931-1934
3 / 8-9
List of checks paid
1941, 1955, 1960-1965
3 / 10
Personal property sold by George Ramsey to Wellington Rankin
1918-1919
3 / 11
Tax recapitulation: vehicles
1952-1957
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
3 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes bills of sale, deeds, leases, agreements, etc.)
1930-1957
Subject Files
Box/Folder
3 / 13
Butte electric franchise
1930
3 / 14
Carbon monoxide in homes
1930-1939
3 / 15
Hupmobile purchase and service
1932-1934
3 / 16
Missoula real estate (A.B. Cook Estate holdings acquired from F. Hervey Cook in March 1936)
1930-1947
3 / 17
Missoula real estate (Olive Pickering Rankin holdings, including family home)
1932-1946
3 / 18
Property owned by Rankin (includes descriptions of urban, ranch and mining properties)
ca. 1940
3 / 19
Rudy Furnace contract (re delinquent payments)
1932-1935
Miscellany
Box/Folder
3 / 20
Greeting cards
1940-1965, undated
3 / 21
Miscellaneous (includes radio talk by unidentified person re Warm Springs Hospital; memorial on death of Burke Clements; last statements of miners killed in mine accident)
undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
3 / 22
Christian Science editorials
ca. 1932
3 / 23
Miscellaneous (includes Rankin promotion to corporal, obituary for Jim Taylor, "A Tribute to Montana," Joseph Ford reminiscence, Gene Tunney heavyweight champion, Gary Cooper)
1918-1954
Wellington D. Rankin Estate
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
3 / 24
Miscellaneous (re claims on estate, etc.)
1966, 1969
Financial Records
Box/Folder
3 / 25
List of checks
1966-1967
3 / 26
Miscellaneous (includes list of stocks owned by Rankin, claims, receipts, etc.)
1966-1969

Rankin Family subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Mary Rankin Bragg
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 1
Jeannette Rankin; Edna Rankin McKinnon
1958
Louise Replogle Rankin Galt
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 2
B-W (correspondents include Mary Rankin Bragg, Clifton Coleman, Errol F. Galt, Helena Fire Department, Helena First Inc., Patrick F. Hooks, Jeannette Rankin, Edith Replogle, Burton K. Wheeler, unidentified)
1955, 1966-1969
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 3
Letter to Dr. Joanne Bodner
2008
Miscellany
Box/Folder
4 / 4
Attorney's appointment book
1967
4 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes bill of sale, attorney license, invitation of inauguration of President Dwight D. Eisenhower)
1953, 1966, 1968
Grace Rankin Kinney
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 6
Jeannette Rankin
undated
Edna Rankin McKinnon
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 7
Jeannette Rankin (re South America); unidentified
1955-1956, 1961
Jeannette Rankin
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 8
I-U (correspondents include Aurlette D. Ingman, James Zee-Min Lee, Montana State University, National Council for Prevention of War, National Society for the Prevention of Blindness, Radcliffe College, John W. Sanborn)
1932-1968
4 / 9
Telegrams (Harriet Rankin Sedman)
1918
Financial Records
Box/Folder
4 / 10
Claims against American Railway Express Company
1922
4 / 11
Miscellaneous (includes receipts, cancelled checks, etc.: scattered)
1966, 1968
Printed Material
Box/Folder
4 / 12
"The Jews in Nazi Germany: the Factual Record of their Persecution by the National Socialists," American Jewish Committee
1933
4 / 13
National American Woman Suffrage Association newsletter
Dec. 1916
4 / 14
National Women's Trade Union League pamphlets
1914-1916, undated
4 / 15
U.S. Congress hearing of Committee on Woman Suffrage on H.J.Res. 200 "Extending the Right of Suffrage to Women" [Jeannette Rankin was a member of committee]
1918
4 / 16
U.S. Government Printing Office pamphlets on civics and citizenship
1916, 1941
4 / 17
"Women in Industry: the Eight Hours Day and Rest at Night, upheld by the United States Supreme Court"
1916
Speeches
Box/Folder
4 / 18
Miscellaneous (re Montana's resources and character; peace; Armistice Day, "Democracy and Women," "Prepare to the Limit for Defense--Keep our Men out of Europe"; India)
1916-1950?
Subject Files
Box/Folder
4 / 19
Congressional campaign: campaign materials
1940
4 / 20
Congressional campaign: itinerary
1940
4 / 21
Congressional campaign: letters of support
1940
4 / 22
Congressional campaign: voter lists, supporters, etc.
1940
Miscellany
Box/Folder
4 / 23
H.J.Res. 204 "Proposing Recognition by the Congress of the United States of the Right of Irish Independence" (introduced by Jeannette Rankin)
1918
Clippings
Box/Folder
4 / 24
"Women Told, Go to Prison to End War"
1967
Olive Pickering Rankin
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 25
Mrs. Ed O. Priddy; Elizabeth Eastman
1937, 1939

Political subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Political
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
5 / 1
Francis Flinn (enclosing letters to Harry L. Burns re B.K. Wheeler)
1946
5 / 2
Frank F. Hayes
1932, undated
5 / 3
Gladys Knowles (Republican National Committeewoman)
1941, 1952-1956
5 / 4
A.J. Lowary to John Oliver (re Tower-Lyle Senate race)
1925
5 / 5
Mary O'Neill
1917-1921
5 / 6
Rita Shields
1941-1963
5 / 7
Burton K. Wheeler
1958-1964
5 / 8-9
Chronological
1922-1962
5 / 10
Letters requesting recommendations for federal jobs, including military: B-W
1941-1944
5 / 11-12
Letters requesting recommendations for state jobs in Sam Ford administration: A-Y
1940-1941
Financial Records
Box/Folder
5 / 13
Receipts for Governor's reception
Jan. 1947
Printed Material
Box/Folder
5 / 14
"Progressive Manifesto," by H.L. Maury; "How to achieve higher price levels and prosperity," by A.G. McGregor; "The Changing party pattern," by Paul T. David
1932-1933, 1956
Speeches
Box/Folder
5 / 15
Campaign speeches by Wellington D. Rankin
1928-1932, 1952
5 / 16
Speeches (fragments and drafts, most probably by Rankin, some may be by other people)
undated
5 / 17
Campaign speeches for and against Wellington D. Rankin
1934-1948?
5 / 18
Speeches by others (includes "The 1930 tariff and the farmer," by William Williamson; "Hobson's choice between government ownership and bankruptcy of the railroads," by Samuel Untermyer; three untitled speeches by Secretary of the Interior Douglas McKay; "A report on the Bureau of Land Management's mining activities," by W.G. Guernsey; untitled speech by Under Secretary of the Interior Clarence A. Davis; Lincoln Day dinner speech by Ted James)
1930-1966
Subject Files
Box/Folder
5 / 19
Campaign for Governor (includes correspondence, flyers, clippings, etc.)
1928
5 / 20
Campaign for U.S. Senate (includes petition for nomination, reports by Edna Rankin McKinnon)
1934
5 / 21
Campaign for U.S. Senate (includes petition for nomination, correspondence, flyers; campaign poster in OVERSIZE FOLDER)
1942
5 / 22
Campaign for U.S. Senate (includes correspondence, flyers, etc.)
1948
5 / 23
Campaign for U.S. Congress (includes correspondence, flyers, etc.; campaign poster in OVERSIZE FOLDER)
1952
5 / 24
Sam Ford campaign (includes correspondence, flyers, etc.)
1944
5 / 25
Garrison post office appointment
1955-1958
5 / 26
Labor (includes correspondence with labor unions, speeches in support of labor, etc.)
1946-1952, undated
6 / 1
Legislation (includes proposed bills on a variety of topics)
1919, 1932-1949, undated
6 / 2
Reappointment as U.S. district attorney
1929-1930
6 / 3
Republican Party (includes circulars, position statements, etc.)
1926-1965, undated
6 / 4
Republican National Committee (includes correspondence, brochures, etc.)
1952-1959
6 / 5
Republican State Central Committee (includes correspondence, brochures, etc.)
1932, 1946-1963
6 / 6
Republican Western Conference (includes resolutions, drafts, etc.)
1946-1959
6 / 7
Silver policy (includes "Monetary history of the United States"; "The silver question," by Burton K. Wheeler; statistics; legislation; etc.)
1933, undated
6 / 8
Workmen's Compensation acts
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
6 / 9
Appointment of Ernest C. Steel to Public Service Commission by Lieutenant Governor Ted James
1965?
6 / 10
Governor Roy E. Ayers press release re presidential reception
1934
6 / 11
"Brief on [Burton K.] Wheeler and [Thomas J.] Walsh, document 1, Letter from a Western liberal to an Eastern friend" [possibly written by Harlow Pease]
1926?
6 / 12
"Information for drys" (records of candidates on prohibition issue)
1932
6 / 13
Lists of Republican Party workers, county committeemen, etc.)
1932-1938, undated
6 / 14
Political wagers
1952, undated
6 / 15
Poll list: Kalispell
1952
6 / 16
"Present method of taxing mines"
undated
6 / 17
Sen. Thomas J. Walsh plaque dedication by Charles E. Pew
1944?
6 / 18
Miscellaneous (includes memorabilia, satirical writing, etc.)
undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
6 / 19
Congressional pension bill
1942
6 / 20
Miscellaneous
1928-1966, undated

Ranch subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Ranches
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
7 / 1
Jim Coffee
1959
7 / 2
Jim Daniels
1958
7 / 3
Farmers Union Oil Company
1960
7 / 4
Larry Fleming
1959
7 / 5
Jack E. Galt
1958
7 / 6
Hall and Hall Inc. (mortgage company)
1963-1965
7 / 7
Harvey L. Hardin
1958-1960
7 / 8
Delbert Herron
1959-1960
7 / 9-10
Calvin E. McDonald
1951, 1958-1961
7 / 11
Miller Brothers (includes Chris Miller, Lloyd B. Shelhamer, Ted Westin; re purchase of Miller Brothers' ranch)
1960, 1962
7 / 12
Harvey O'Connor
1958-1961
7 / 13
John Rothfus
1931-1933
7 / 14
Dominick Rush (?)
1958, undated
7 / 15
Don Woods
1958
7 / 16-17
A-Y
1958
Employment Records
Box/Folder
7 / 18
Contracts to break horses, A-W
1947-1965
7 / 19-21
Employee contracts, A-Y
1950, 1962-1967
8 / 1-2
Employee purchases
1956, 1959-1965
8 / 3
Employee wage receipts, A-Y
1948-1951
8 / 4-6
Payrolls and timebooks (includes Avalanche, Birch Creek, Cook, and Moss Agate ranches)
1938-1941, 1944-1945, 1954-1956, 1959
Financial Records
Box/Folder
8 / 7
Account book
1965-1966
8 / 8
Applications for reduction of taxes on ranch land
1941-1944
8 / 9
Appraisal report: Francis V. Pauly Ranch, Harlem
1964
8 / 10
Bills and invoices (scattered)
1951-1966
8 / 11
County taxes
1960-1967
8 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes hay purchases, inventory of cattle, farm expenses)
1965-1966
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
8 / 13
Affidavits re operation of Rankin ranches
1958, 1969
8 / 14
Bills of sale: F. Hervey Cook and Lena Cook
1933-1937
8 / 15
Bills of sale: horses, cattle and sheep
1927-1964
8 / 16
Bills of sale: real estate and equipment
1926-1964
8 / 17
Hay contracts
1926-1966
8 / 18
Miscellaneous
1921-1969
Maps
Box/Folder
8 / 19
Map to Avalanche Ranch
undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
8 / 20
Downer Lumber Company timber harvesting and stumpage sale
1954-1960
9 / 1
"A.A. Knowles land matter" (re Canyon Ferry homesite)
1945-1946
9 / 2
"Kesselheim" (re Jap Stewart Ranch)
1948-1949
9 / 3
M.L. Lane Sheep Company (re contract made with Wellington D. Rankin and F. Hervey Cook)
1930-1933
9 / 4
Miller Brothers property
1960-1964
9 / 5
George Sinton livestock exchange
1953
9 / 6-8
Stafford-Floweree Ranch mortgage (correspondence with Albert I. Loeb and Loeb Estate; statements of account)
1926-1944
9 / 9
Taylor Grazing Act
1934
9 / 10
"U.S. Forest Service grazing permit matters, etc."
1939-1966
Miscellany
Box/Folder
9 / 11
Notebooks
1958, undated
9 / 12
U.S. Weather Bureau climatological data for Montana
1942-1943
9 / 13
Miscellaneous (includes lists of land and leases; inventories of cattle; resolution re livestock parity prices; real estate advertisement for Climbing Arrow Ranch, Three Forks)
1917-1964, undated

Business subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
ABC News
Employment Records
Box/Folder
9 / 14
Payroll
1947
Financial Records
Box/Folder
9 / 15
Invoices
1950-1951
Brazier Brothers Company
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
9 / 16
Chronological (correspondents include A.R. Brazier, Oliver M. Holmes, Great Falls Commercial Club; re removal of candy factory from Helena to Great Falls)
1913-1914
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
9 / 17
Agreements (re building of factory at Great Falls, and enforcement of contract)
1914
Miscellany
Box/Folder
9 / 18
Miscellaneous (includes subscription of Great Falls businessmen to support move of plant to Great Falls; clippings; list of Great Falls Commercial Club members)
1914, undated
Grand Hotel Company, Billings
Financial Records
Box/Folder
9 / 19
Audit reports
1963-1964
Helena Hotel Company [Placer Hotel]
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 1
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Hugh Egan and Company, International Hotels, Montana Unemployment Compensation Commission, Lewis and Clark County Treasurer)
1959-1968
Employment Records
Box/Folder
10 / 2
Payroll
1954, 1959, undated
Financial Records
Box/Folder
10 / 3
Daily revenue and statistical reports [scattered]
1954-1959
10 / 4-6
Financial and operating statements
1947-1948, 1953-1960
10 / 7
Tower Motel summary of operations, etc.
1956-1965
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
10 / 8
Miscellaneous (includes deeds; lease, including architectural drawings)
1939, 1959, 1963
Organization
Box/Folder
10 / 9
Outstanding stock
1956
Clippings
Box/Folder
10 / 10
Re ____ Krause acquisition of Placer Hotel [incomplete]
undated
Montana Ready-Mix Company
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 11-12
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Basil Hunt, Fred Heinecke, Noble Company, C.I.T. Corporation, George Jessen, W.E. Burton)
1955-1958
Employment Records
Box/Folder
10 / 13
Payroll
1957
Financial Records
Box/Folder
10 / 14
Bills, invoices, etc.
1955-1958
10 / 15-16
Financial statements
1957
10 / 17
Miscellaneous (includes balance sheets, taxes, etc.)
1954-1965
Pittsburgh Block Company
Financial Records
Box/Folder
10 / 18
Applications to reduce taxes on Pittsburgh Block
1937-1943
10 / 19
Balance sheets
1936, 1941
Rim Rock Producing Company
Financial Records
Box/Folder
10 / 20
Ledger
1950-1954
Sherman Music Company
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 21
Musical instrument suppliers: A-W
1955-1956
10 / 22
Radio stations (re advertisements)
1954-1956
10 / 23
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Ray Briggs, Cascade Public Schools, Father Conran, Orvin B. Fjare, State Board of Equalization, Montana Music Educators Association, Montana Record Publishing Company)
1955-1956
Financial Records
Volume
1-5
Journals
1946-1954
Weiss Café / Mint Bar
Employment Records
Box/Folder
11 / 1-4
Payrolls
1947-1952
Financial Records
Box/Folder
OvFd / 1
Analysis of income and expense
1950-1952
11 / 5
Insurance, banking records [scattered]
1949-1952
11 / 6
Inventory: fixtures
undated
11 / 7-8
Inventory: food
1948
11 / 9
Journal: gambling
1947-1949
11 / 10
Unemployment compensation returns; U.S. tax returns
1955-1956
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
11 / 11
Agreements: Gene Robertson, Buford Miles, and Fred Fox
1949
Miscellany
Box/Folder
11 / 12
Last Chance Turf Club minutes
1947
11 / 13
Plans and specifications [plans in OVERSIZE FOLDER]
1947-1948
Mines
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
11 / 14
Chronological (correspondents include Arthur L. Sheppard, L.O. Goodman, Elmer W. Watson, George E. Hurd, H.C. Packer, J.H. Shober, J.A. Nelson, Mines Financing Syndicate, Clark Canyon Gold Mining Company, O.T. Wedemeyer, B.B. Bales, Paul S. Seeley, Thomas Westgard, Willis T. Batcheller, L.E. Griffith, Hub Mining Company, Marysville Gold Mining Company; topics include Sourdough Mine, Golden Curry Consolidated Mining Company, Doggett Claim, Last Chance Dredging Project, Virginia Consolidated Mining Company, Vosberg Mining Company, Ontario Placer, Avalanche Gulch placers, Bald Butte mine)
1926-1951
Assay Reports
Box/Folder
11 / 15
Assay reports (includes Crystal Mine, Lone Tree Mine, Lexington Dump, East Helena tailings, Gould Mine, Peck Mill, Mitchell Gulch, Bachelor Mine, Sourdough, and unidentified mines)
1933-1941
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
11 / 16
Mining claims, annual representation work, etc. (includes Snow Shoe, Nugget, and Alma claims)
1933-1950
Reports
Box/Folder
11 / 17
"Conditions at the time pumps were pulled at Gold Finch Mine"; Park Utah Consolidated Mines Company statement; Sunshine Mining Company annual report
1938. 1951, 1961
Subject Files
Box/Folder
11 / 18
Red Eagle Gold Mining Company (includes lease agreement; drillers field logs, Avalanche Gulch)
1936, undated
11 / 19
Ruby Gulch Mining Company (includes correspondence, annual reports)
1938-1942

Law Practice subgroups Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Rankin's Law Practice
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
12 / 1
Capt. J.M. Adamson, collection agent
1911-1925
12 / 2-3
Client correspondence: A-Z [RESTRICTED]
1915-1966
12 / 4
Law book publishers: American Law Book Company
1915-1922, 1944
12 / 5
Law book publishers: Bancroft-Whitney Company
1935-1953
12 / 6
Law book publishers: Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Company
1913-1952
12 / 7
Law book publishers: West Publishing Company
1935-1963
12 / 8
Law book publishers: miscellaneous
1915-1951
12 / 9
Law books: second-hand
1915-1935
12 / 10
Legal correspondence: Great Northern Railway attorneys (re cases against railroad) [RESTRICTED]
1913-1926
12 / 11
Legal correspondence: William Waugh [RESTRICTED]
1933-1936
12 / 12-13
Legal correspondence: miscellaneous attorneys [RESTRICTED]
1915-1965, undated
12 / 13
Legal correspondence: re scheduling of cases, status, filings, etc.
1913-1918
12 / 14
Office equipment vendors
1935-1940
12 / 15
Prisoner letters [RESTRICTED]
1926, 1959, 1965
Case Files [correspondence in files is restricted]
Box/Folder
13 / 1-1a
Tony Abel case [1a is RESTRICTED]
1911
13 / 2
Agnes Ashton vs. Maurice Howe Ashton
1920
13 / 3
Mrs. E. Barton vs John Brodus
1914
13 / 4
John Beck application for writ of habeas corpus (re Danish citizen claiming exemption from draft)
1917
13 / 5
Frank Benchina vs. American Smelting and Refining Company and Industrial Accident Board
1917
13 / 6
Castie Betor vs. John A.B. Carbis (re slander)
1920
13 / 7
W.S. Bliss vs Solomon L. Bright [RESTRICTED]
1921
13 / 8-8a
August Blomer vs. Bankers Insurance Company [8a is RESTRICTED]
1918
13 / 9
Isack Boman vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1911-1912?
13 / 10
Paul Bowers vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1919
13 / 11
Arthur L.B. Brooke vs. American Smelting and Refining Company
1912
13 / 12
Robert Brown vs. American Smelting and Refining Company
1913
13 / 13
Henry Bruckert case [RESTRICTED]
1915-1921
13 / 14-14a
Charles H. Buck vs. Merchants Life and Casualty Company [14a is RESTRICTED]
1917-1918
13 / 15
Rose A. Cameron vs. Angus W. Cameron
1920
13 / 16-16a
Catherine Cannon vs. Henry Cannon [16a is RESTRICTED]
1914
13 / 17-17a
Capital Commission Company vs. Paul Whitelaw [17a is RESTRICTED]
1917-1920
13 / 18
John A.B. Carbis vs. Blibal Betor and Cassidy Betor
1918-1922
13 / 19-19a
E.A. Carleton vs. Charles Peterson, Mitchell Peterson, and Walter Peterson [19a is RESTRICTED]
1910-1914
13 / 20
Carstens and Earles, Inc. vs. Anna E. Nett and Edward S. Anderson
1916
13 / 21-21a
Bridget Cavanaugh Estate [21a is RESTRICTED]
1915
13 / 22-22a
Catherine Christensen vs. Walter Garrison [22a is RESTRICTED]
1913-1914
13 / 23-23a
A.W. Church vs. Anna E. Nett [23a is RESTRICTED]
1918
13 / 24
Robert H. Claflin vs. Schurmeier Wagon Company
1910-1911
13 / 25-25a
A.J. Clark vs. John V. Karns [25a is RESTRICTED]
1914-1915
13 / 26-26a
Frank Conley vs. Arthur Higgins and Gerald Higgins [26a is RESTRICTED]
1915-1923
13 / 27
Bridget Conroy vs. Patrick J. Conroy
1920-1921
13 / 28
Charles H. Cooper and Alice L. Cooper vs. Peter H. Romer and Mary Romer
1918-1920
13 / 29-29a
Oliver Courville vs. Ollie Spurgeon [29a is RESTRICTED]
1914
13 / 30-30a
H.L. Curn vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad (re Red Tunnel) [30a is RESTRICTED]
1917
13 / 31
Johannah Eslick Curtis vs. Mathe Curtis et al.
1920?
13 / 32
Bert Cushing vs. American Smelting and Refining Company
1914-1915
14 / 1-1a
G.W. Densley vs. T.B. Story and L.P. Work [1a is RESTRICTED]
1917-1918
14 / 2
Nina Detrick vs. Homer Detrick
1912
14 / 3
J.N. Dier vs. F.M. Smith and Aldridge Smith
1918
14 / 4
Isabel Dolenty vs. Jesse D. Ballard
1913
14 / 5
Edward E. Dresser vs. Leonora Dresser [RESTRICTED]
1914
14 / 6
M.L. Duckett vs. Moses Biggs (includes testimony of Dr. Pearl Hubert Brown in State vs. Biggs)
1915
14 / 7-7a
Stuart Eaton vs. A.W. Miles [7a is RESTRICTED]
1920-1921
14 / 8
George Edden vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1914-1917
14 / 9
Gus Elstrom vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1909-1912
14 / 10-10a
Annie Erb vs. Thomas H. Harris and M.V. Conroy [10a is RESTRICTED]
1915-1917
14 / 11-11a
Otto Erickson vs. Three Forks, Helena, and Madison Valley Railroad Company and D.F. Shull and A.B. Bennett [11a is RESTRICTED]
1913-1919
14 / 12
Pearl M. Estep vs. Merlin Estep
1918
14 / 13
C.H. Fagan and Joseph A. Lemkie vs. J.W. Hardgrove
1913
14 / 14-14a
Anna F. Fellers vs. Rebecca DuRand (re Harlowton-DeRand Irrigation Project) [14a is RESTRICTED]
1920-1921
14 / 15
Albert Fieler vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company
1913
14 / 16
Harry Fitzpatrick vs. C.E. Fryberger and Monarch Mining and Power Company
1920
14 / 17
Edith Flavell vs. F.L. Cole, G.L. Cole, et al. (also includes G.L. Cole vs. Cyril Cross, administrator of Estate of Adelea Merry)
1919-1920
14 / 18-18a
John W. Flynn vs. Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway Company [18a is RESTRICTED]
1917-1918
14 / 19
Rose Ford by her guardian ad litem Joseph Ford vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1917
15 / 1-2
Forestvale Cemetery Association vs. Helena Cemetery Association, et al. [maps in OVERSIZE]
1919-1922, undated
15 / 3
Carl E. Foss petition for clemency
1920?
15 / 4
E.B. Fugier and W.L. Eckley vs. Bankers Insurance Company
1917-1921
15 / 5
Joe Gabel vs. L.B. DePratu
1918-1921
15 / 6
Helen O. Garrett vs. Harry J. Garrett
1920
15 / 7-7a
Henry Gebhardt vs. Charles J. Humphrey (re Princess Theater, Helena) [7a is RESTRICTED]
1915
15 / 8-8a
Nellie Gordon and J.A. Gordon vs. Great Northern Railway Company [8a is RESTRICTED]
1922-1926
15 / 9-9a
L.E. Goughnour and O.R. Taylor vs. Lawrence Bearland [9a is RESTRICTED]
1927
15 / 10
H.M. Grey and Winnifred Moon vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company [RESTRICTED]
1917-1918
15 / 11
John Haas case [RESTRICTED]
1916
15 / 12-12a
James Hamilton vs. Helena Light and Railway Company [12a is RESTRICTED]
1913-1914
15 / 13
John Hansen vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and Puget Sound Railroad
1912-1913
15 / 14
Minnie Hansen, executrix of Estate of Rasmus Hansen vs. Huie Pock
ca. 1917
15 / 15
Samuel T. Hauser Estate vs. R.H. Kleinschmidt, et al.
1915-1920
15 / 16-16a
Nels Hegg vs. Carl Harris and Joseph Harris [16a is RESTRICTED]
1915
15 / 17
Helena Bottling Works vs. Basile Brothers
1917
15 / 18
City of Helena vs. Pat P. Smith
1916-1917
15 / 19
Helena Retail Merchants Exchange cases
1916-1917
15 / 20
Charles Henry vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1912-1913
15 / 21
Christie Herron vs. Milford Herrin
1920-1926
16 / 1
Ronald Higgins (re Estate of Gerald Higgins) [RESTRICTED]
1915-1921
16 / 2
George Hill vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1912
16 / 3-3a
James Hiscox vs. P. Baxter [3a is RESTRICTED]
1919-1920
16 / 4-4a
Andy Hober vs. Keating Gold Mining Company [4a is RESTRICTED]
1913-1914
16 / 5
Herbert Hoogfleet petition (for discharge from liability for military service)
1917
16 / 6
W.R. Hopkins vs. State of Montana (re speedy trial)
undated
16 / 7-7a
John Hossfeld vs. Toston Percheron Horse Association [7a is RESTRICTED]
1908, 1913-1914
16 / 8
John E. Howard Estate
1914
16 / 9
Walter Howard habeas corpus
1910
16 / 10
A.J. Hulse vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1911-1913
16 / 11
Ada Louise Hurd homestead application
1916
16 / 12
George J. Hyatt vs. William S. Burton and Peter J. McHugh
1916
16 / 13
In the matter of the perpetuation of testimony of M.M. Fowler et al. (re Northern Pacific Railway Company boycott of Dr. W.A. Peek)
1911
16 / 14
Art E. Jeffers vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and Saint Paul Railway Company
1920-1921
16 / 15-17a
Genevieve Jeffers vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and Saint Paul Railway Company [17a is RESTRICTED]
1918-1921
16 / 18
Andy Johnson vs. Three Forks, Helena, and Madison Valley Railway Company and D.F. Schull and ___ Bennett
1918-1921
16 / 19
Chris Johnson vs. Great Northern Railway Company [RESTRICTED]
1927
16 / 20
Gjertine Pauline Torgerson Johnson vs. United States Gypsum Company
1912-1913
16 / 21
Louis O. Johnson habeas corpus
1925
16 / 22
S.B. and Lilly Kahnweiler vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1914
16 / 23
Tom Kari vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1912
17 / 1-2a
J. Kaufman vs. Mutual Oil Company and Frantz Corp. [2a is RESTRICTED]
1923-1924
17 / 3
William Keating, State Auditor vs. Allen D. Tuffold et al.
1916
17 / 4
Jesse R. Keene vs. Basil B. Miller
1916
17 / 5
Ada H. Kelley case (re smallpox) [RESTRICTED]
1915
17 / 6
Gladys Kelly vs. James H. Kelly
1919
17 / 7-7a
Percy W. Kelly vs. Emil C. Flenzer [7a is RESTRICTED]
1918-1921
17 / 8
Milton Kibler vs. Great Northern Railway Company
1916-1921
17 / 9
Barbara King vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1913-1914
17 / 10
Klein and Bourne Company vs. Jake Tyanich and Simo Radmilovich
1918-1919
17 / 11
Albert Kleinschmidt vs. E.D. Vosburgh (includes Vosburgh vs. American Smelting and Refining Company, Kleinschmidt et al.)
1913
17 / 12-14
Ellen Kleinschmidt, Albert Kleinschmidt, and R.A. Kleinschmidt vs. American Mining Company and R.H. Kleinschmidt and Amelia Kleinschmidt [14 is RESTRICTED]
1916-1919
17 / 15
Rudolph Kufeld vs. American Smelting and Refining Company
1914
17 / 16-16a
Louise Kusek vs. American Brewing Company [16a is RESTRICTED]
1914-1915
17 / 17-17a
James J. Langan vs. M.J. Sullivan, C.E. Alsop, Butte Association of Credit Men [17a is RESTRICTED]
1913-1914
17 / 18
Peter Larkin vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1911-1913
18 / 1
Erick Holner Larson petition
1915
18 / 2
Ray Larson habeas corpus
1918
18 / 3
Walter Larson vs. Josephine Schauby
1912
18 / 4
Jerry Lawler vs. Bald Butte Mining Company (includes agreements and assay reports)
1907-1909
18 / 5
Andy Lebon vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1912
18 / 6
Felix M. Lee vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1921-1926
18 / 7
Otto Lehman property
1916
18 / 8-8a
Tony Lerotich vs. American Smelting and Refining Company [8a is RESTRICTED]
1914
18 / 9
R.E. Leslie vs. Joe Miehle
1916
18 / 10
Herman Lindstrom vs. Penobscot Mining Company
1914
18 / 11
Genevieve Lippert vs. Peter Peterson
1919
18 / 12
Edward W. Little vs. Katherine Churchill
1915-1916
18 / 13
Dennis Lorden vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1917-1918
18 / 14
Joe Lowe and Louis Price [Joe Lowe Company] vs. Brazier Brothers Company
1915
18 / 15-15a
R.O. Lunke disbarment [15a is RESTRICTED]
1919
18 / 16-16a
Leonard Lynn vs. Mrs. Gregory [16a is RESTRICTED]
1915
18 / 17-17a
N.A. Mattice vs. Antony Munding, Charles B. Power, and Sidney Miller, Register of State Lands [17a is RESTRICTED]
1918-1922
18 / 18-18a
Mary Ann McMillan vs. Montana Coal and Iron Company [18a is RESTRICTED]
1916
18 / 19
Melzner vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
undated
18 / 20
Elizabeth Meyer vs. Jessie Patchell
1916
18 / 21-21a
Herman Mikkila Estate vs. East Butte Copper Mining Company [21a is RESTRICTED]
1914-1916
18 / 22
Montana Industrial Accident Board claims
1916-1917
18 / 23
Frances Neal vs. William R. Neal
1914
18 / 24
Minnie Otten vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company
1914-1917
18 / 25
Ethel Marie Peel vs. Hennessey Company
1920
18 / 26
Simon Pepin Estate
1918
18 / 27
Elsa A. Perry vs. Sarah Jeffries et al.
1917-1922
19 / 1
Peter Peterson, Administrator of Estate of Jack Peterson vs. Genevieve Lippert Jacobson
1917-1921
19 / 2-2a
Samuel Philbrick Estate [2a is RESTRICTED]
1920, 1931
19 / 3
Philippi vs. Gagnon Company [RESTRICTED]
1920-1923
19 / 4
Wellington D. Rankin vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1914
19 / 5-5a
Hanna Rautinainen vs. Northern Pacific Railway Company [Walter D. Hines, U.S. Director of Railroads] [5a is RESTRICTED]
1919-1920
19 / 6
John E. Remitz vs Yellowstone Park Hotel Company, Yellowstone Park Company, Yellowstone National Park Transportation Company
1923-1925
19 / 7-7a
Leslie Robertson vs. M.A. Piper [7a is RESTRICTED]
1917-1919
19 / 8
Sam Robinson vs. Evaristo LeMire
1920-1921
19 / 9
W.R. Rogers vs. New Hub Store [RESTRICTED]
1913-1918
19 / 10
John Rothfus vs. Crow Creek Irrigation District
1923
19 / 11
John Rothfus vs. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
1920-1921
19 / 12
John Rothfus vs. Joe Stockburger
1923-1924
19 / 13
Minnie Rothfus vs. Albert Mandoli
1919-1923
19 / 14
Tony St. Peter vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company [RESTRICTED]
1927
19 / 15
Olive Sanders vs. Gus Rivers
1914-1915
19 / 16
H.B. Schock vs. Thomas J. Dolan
1918-1920
19 / 17
Johana Serich vs. Roy Hitchcock et al.
1916
19 / 18
Myrtle Seth vs. Robert Johnson
1925
19 / 19
O.H.P. Shelley vs. Mergenthaler Linotype Company [RESTRICTED]
1924-1925
19 / 20
Sheridan County matter
undated
19 / 21
Joseph E. Smith Estate
1920-1923
19 / 22
Matt Smith vs. American Smelting and Refining Company
1920-1921
19 / 23
State vs. Hattie Bulen (re Christian Science)
undated
19 / 24
State vs. D.E. Rainville (jury instructions only)
1920-1921?
19 / 25
State vs. Mrs. A.L. Scott (re Christian Science)
1914
19 / 26-27
State vs. Charles Stevens
1919-1921
20 / 1
State ex rel. E.N. Brandegee as guardian of the person and estate of Mary Murphy vs. J.M. Clements as judge of ...District Court...Lewis and Clark County
1916
20 / 2
State ex rel. Charles Evert Evans vs. [State Board of Land Commissioners]
1916
20 / 3
Frank Storer vs. Butte Lumber Company
1910?
20 / 4-5
Celia Tapio vs. Helena Light and Railway Company
1914-1916
20 / 6
Thiel Detective Service Company vs. Park County and Frank Arnold [RESTRICTED]
1916-1919
20 / 7
William Turnbull vs. Charles Kessler [RESTRICTED]
1920-1923
20 / 8
Alva J. Vinton vs. [Meagher County School District 6] [RESTRICTED]
1915-1916
20 / 9
J.G.G. Wilmont and Robert R. Sidebothem cases [RESTRICTED]
1917-1921
20 / 10-10a
James W. Wing vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company [10a is RESTRICTED]
1921
20 / 11
O. Winterton vs. John McGinnis[?] [RESTRICTED]
1916
20 / 12
Miscellaneous cases (mostly fragments and unidentified)
1913-1925
20 / 13
Cases against A.G. Barnes Amusement Company, Ringling Brothers, Barnum and Bailey Combined Shows Inc. et al. (re violation of union contract)
1939
20 / 14
A.W. Bartley vs. Great Northern Railway Company [RESTRICTED]
1933
20 / 15
A.B Cook Estate: reports, final account, petition for distribution
1929-1932
20 / 16-17
John Crowley et al. vs. Montana Power Company et al. testimony (re Crowley Ditch and Madison River Dam)
1939
20 / 18
William Grills will
1935
20 / 19
Suits re Helena typhoid epidemic
1929
20 / 20
Walter C. Lehman vs. A.M. Stendal, d/b/a Stendal Transportation Company
1951
20 / 21
Katie McConnell Estate [RESTRICTED]
1941
20 / 22
Ed Miller vs. Wilfred Murphy
1949
20 / 23
L.F. Morgan Estate
1933
21 / 1
In the matter of declaring ... and ... neglected children [RESTRICTED]
1962-1963
21 / 2
Margaret G. Reid will
1941
21 / 3
Ringling Isles Inc. vs. Meagher County et al (re Totterdale Estate)
1945
21 / 4
W.B. Rogers vs. H.R. Spooner et al. (includes City of Havre)
1933
21 / 5-5a
Andrew Jackson Splawn Estate [5a is RESTRICTED]
1957-1962
21 / 6
State vs. Albert V. Searle
1955
21 / 7
State vs. Calvin Simon, et al.
1952?
21 / 8
State vs. Allen Woosley
1945
21 / 9
Tax appeal cases [RESTRICTED]
1939
21 / 10
Veterans Welfare Commission of the State of Montana vs. Veterans of Foreign Wars and Disabled American Veterans
1963
21 / 11
Miscellaneous cases (mostly fragments and unidentified)
1931-1963
21 / 12
Case citations, etc. (mostly fragments and unidentified)
undated
21 / 13
Notes re cases [RESTRICTED]
undated
21 / 14
U.S. Attorney appeal briefs (appellants include Mike Chetkovich, George Doran, Paul Fall, Thomas A. Grigg, May Hosiery Mills, Charles E. Meagher, Dan T. Murphy, Murray Hospital, George Robson, Edward Ryan)
1929-1933
Financial Records
Box/Folder
21 / 15
Financial statements: Rankin and Zimmerman
1947
21 / 16
Industrial Accident Board claims unpaid
1937-1938
21 / 17
Partnership income taxes: Rankin and Zimmerman
1937-1945
21 / 18-19
Partnership receipts and expenditures: Rankin and Zimmerman
1937-1944
21 / 20
Receipt book: Wellington D. Rankin
1937-1940
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
22 / 1-15
Appointment of Wellington D. Rankin as attorney: A-R
1933-1962
23 / 1-5
Appointment of Wellington D. Rankin as attorney: S-Z
1919? 1934-1965
23 / 6
Partnership agreement: Rankin and Zimmerman
1937
23 / 7
Miscellaneous (primarily belonging to clients)
1901-1955
Speeches
Box/Folder
23 / 8
Portion of closing argument in unidentified case
undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
23 / 9
Montana Trial Lawyers Association (includes articles of incorporation, bylaws, correspondence, legislative files)
1965
Miscellany
Box/Folder
23 / 10
Application for admission to practice before Interstate Commerce Commission
1944
23 / 11
Client list
1937-1940
23 / 12
Comparative negligence (House bill)
undated
23 / 13
Court lists [?] (Billings, Butte, Great Falls, Helena, Missoula)
1927-1930
23 / 14
Jury lists (grand juries: Butte, Great Falls, Helena)
1926-1933
23 / 15
Jury lists (trial juries: Billings, Butte, Great Falls, Havre, Helena, Missoula)
1926-1933
23 / 16
Jury lists
1948, 1950
23 / 17
List of law books submitted to Helena Bar Association for purchase by county library
1915
23 / 18
Rules of practice (15th and 18th Judicial Districts)
1917, undated
Law partner Arthur P. Acher
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
23 / 19
W.E. Kohl (re re-appointment as liquor dealer)
1940-1941
23 / 20
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Capitol City Rescue Mission, Bill Dolena, Jeannette Rankin)
1968, undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
23 / 21
Notary record book
1959-1960
Law partner Charles L. Zimmerman
Miscellany
Box/Folder
23 / 22
Naval commission application
1944