Samuel Thomas Hauser Papers, 1864-1914  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Hauser, Samuel Thomas, 1833-1914
Title
Samuel Thomas Hauser Papers
Dates
1864-1914 (inclusive)
Quantity
22 linear feet of shelf space.
Collection Number
MC 37
Summary
Samuel T. Hauser (1833-1914) was a Helena, Montana, Territory, pioneer, territorial governor (1885-1886), and entrepreneur in the fields of banking, mining, smelting, ranching, railroads, irrigation, and hydro-electric power. More than fifty percent of the collection is incoming correspondence (1864-1914). There are also outgoing correspondence, financial records, legal documents, organizational records, and reports. Included are thirty-eight subgroups of the Hauser family and Hauser's business enterprises.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Samuel T. Hauser was born at Falmouth, Kentucky, January 10, 1833, son of Samuel T. Hauser, a prominent lawyer and legislator and his wife Mary Anne Kennett. Young Hauser spent his early life and was educated in the Falmouth area. His academic and practical education completed, he migrated to St. Louis, Missouri in 1854, where several of his mother's relatives were successful businessmen. Hauser began his career as a civil engineer, participating in the construction of several branch railroads in the Missouri area. The outbreak of the Civil War, with its attendant local strife and family controversy, persuaded him to try his luck in the recently discovered gold fields of the Salmon River area. In the spring of 1862, Hauser embarked on one of the first steamboats up the Missouri River. After his arrival at Ft. Benton, he and a party of miners began the cross-country trip to the placer mines. Hard traveling and discouraging reports about the Salmon River claims prevented Hauser's party from completing their journey. They instead followed the rush to the new strike at Bannack. The following year, James Stuart, Hauser and others set out on the now famous Yellowstone Expedition of 1863. While largely unsuccessful, particularly for Hauser (he was wounded by hostile Indians) it did result in the discovery of the fabulous Alder Gulch placers by some members who had failed to join the main party. Sam Hauser later returned to the Yellowstone River area, as a member of the Washburn-Doane Expedition of 1870, which was so influential in the creation of Yellowstone National Park. Hauser quickly established himself as one of the more dynamic and farseeing of Montana's pioneer citizens. In addition to his early interest in placer mining, he, Hezekiah Hosmer and N.P. Langford established one of the first banks at Virginia City, in 1864. This interest in banking later led him to participate in the founding and operation of banks in Helena, Butte, Missoula and Fort Benton. While mining and smelting, and banking were major interests of Hauser's throughout his career, he was also active in many other facets of Montana's economic life. As an officer, founder or major stockholder, Hauser was involved in townsite development, real estate, irrigation, cattle ranching, coal mining and coke roasting, branch railroads, and hydro-electric power. Hauser's mining interests alone caused him to form or participate in more than thirty mining and smelting companies which operated throughout western and central Montana and Northern Id.. These wide and varied business interests were instrumental in the development of the Territory and the young state. His activities drew great sums of eastern capital to Montana and set the pattern for the state's economic future. W.A. Clark, Marcus Daly, C.A. Broadwater and Hauser were the "Big Four" in Montana Territory's Democratic Party. Hauser served as Territorial Governor, 1885-1886, as an appointee of President Cleveland, and was a delegate several times to the Democratic National Convention. He played a large role in the "War of the Copper Kings," largely because of his interest in retaining the capitol for Helena, and because of W.A. Clark's support of Helena in its confrontation with Daly's Anaconda. The decline of silver and national economic panics of the late 19th and early 20th centuries brought Hauser close to ruin. He sought relief in a relatively new industry, the generation and marketing of hydro-electric power. In the latter years of his life, the greatest portion of his energies were spent in this enterprise. Just before his death, natural disaster and competition ended this attempt to recover his financial losses. Samuel T. Hauser's business affairs were closely allied with his family affairs. In 1871 he married Ellen Farrar Kennett who was divorced from James White Kennett, Hauser's second cousin. Ellen had three children Harry Percy Kennett, Samuel Hauser Kennett, and Anne Kennett from her first marriage. Both the Farrar's and the Kennett's were close business associates. Hauser's three sisters married Edward W. Knight, Henry H. Hill, and James Hervey Barbour respectively. Hauser's brothers-in-law and their children were closely involved in his business affairs. His step-daughter Anna married Otis R. Allen, manager of the Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company. Ellen Farrar Hauser died in 1906. Samuel Hauser died in Helena, Montana, November 10, 1914.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The materials in this collection reflect the entire range of Hauser's activities. It is especially strong in the business and political areas of his career. More than fifty percent of the material is incoming correspondence (1864- 1914). This series forms the basis of the collection (see name index to the correspondence which accompanies this inventory). Hauser's outgoing correspondence is also present, being most complete for the years, 1881-1911. Financial records, legal documents, organizational records and reports support the correspondence series. There are thirty-eight subgroups, including the Hauser estate and Hauser's wife, Ellen Farrar Hauser. The remainder of the subgroups are groups into categories of banking, mining, railroads, land and ranching, and hydro-electric power. Many of the subgroups relate closely to records in the A.M. Holter Papers (MC 80), Montana Power Predecessor Companies Records (MC 268) and others. Banking Subgroups include First National Bank, Fort Benton; First National Bank, Helena; S.T. Hauser and Company, Butte and Virginia City; and Missoula National Bank. Mining Subgroups include Alta Montana Company; Bourbon Mining Company; Helena and Frisco Mining Company/Frisco Consolidated Mining Company; Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company; Helena Mining and Reduction Company; Helena and Victor Mining Company; George H. Hill's mining interests; Hope Mining Company; Independence Gold Mining Company; Lee Mountain Group; Livingston Coke and Coal Company; Maginnis Mining Company; Meteor Mining Company; Missouri Petroleum and Mining Company; Original Mining Company; Parrot Silver and Copper Company; Rumley Mining Company; and St. Louis and Montana Mining Company. Railroad Subgroups include Helena, Boulder Valley and Butte Railroad Company; Helena and Jefferson County Railroad Company; and Montana, National Park and Ut. Railroad Company. Land, Real Estate, and Ranching Subgroups include Cascade Land Company; Pioneer Cattle Company; Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company; Spokane Ranch Company/Spokane Ranch and Water Company; and Sun River Canal Company. Hydroelectric Power Subgroups include Capital City Power Company; Helena Power Transmission Company; Helena Water and Electric Power Company; Missouri River Power Company; and United Missouri River Power Company.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Portions of this collection consist of typescript, originals owned by Coe Collection, Yale University, their permission required to publish. See inventory below for more information. Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of the Montana Historical Society. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all materials in the collection. In some cases permission for use may require additional authorization from the copyright owners. For more information contact an archivist.

Preferred Citation

Item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection

Samuel Thomas Hauser Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Biographical Materials
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Hauser Family history
undated
1 / 2
"Gov. Samuel T. Hauser, of Helena, Montana" by his niece Mrs. Erastus B. Jones, in Sesquicentennial Bethania Congregation, 1759-1909
1909
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 3
Frederick P. Addicks (New York, Ny.: includes Amalgamated Copper Company)
1908
1 / 4
Aetna Life Insurance Company (New York, Ny.: and St. Louis, Mo.)
1874-1884
1 / 5
Thomas P. Akers (New York, Ny.: includes Cherry, Daniel and Company)
1865-1873
1 / 6-8
O.R. Allen (includes Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company; Bourbon Mining Company; Missouri River Power Company)
1888-1899, 1907
1 / 9
Alta Montana Company (Wickes, Mt.: includes Robert F. Brooke, Michael Snow, Horace F. Brown, Charles Starrett, H.P. Washbourne, Adolph Heberlein, John McPhee)
1879-1883
1 / 10
Altoona Mining Syndicate (includes S.O. Smith, Bi-Metallic Mining Company)
1887
1 / 11
American Bankers Association (includes James Buell, George Marsland)
1878-1885
1 / 12
Adna Anderson (Helena, Mt.: includes Northern Pacific Railroad Company)
1881-1888
1 / 13-15
John S. Atchison (includes First National Bank of Helena)
1867-1871
1 / 16
Atlantic Fast Line Freight and Shipping Company (Butte, Mt.: includes Sam DeBow)
1884
1 / 17
Aurora Smelting and Refining Company (Aurora, Il.: includes J.B. Arnold, William H. Van Arsdale)
1883-1884
1 / 18
A (correspondents include S.R. Ainslie, J.M. Alger, A. Allen, Levi Allen, W.B. Allison, J.D. Allport, American Chamber of Commerce, J.C. Anderson, Rezin Anderson, Levi Ankeny, Albert Arents, Ant. Arnoldi and Company, T.S. Ash, Irving G. Ashby, Shirley C. Ashby, J.M. Ashley, G.C. Atchison, G.W. Auryansen, Avery Gas and Fuel Improvement Company, Ayer's Rubber Refrigerator Car Company)
1865, 1874-1889, 1905-1907
1 / 19
Bach, Cory and Company (Helena, Mt.: includes E.W. Bach, D.A. Cory)
1888-1898
1 / 20
George A. Baker (St. Louis, Mo.: includes Continental National Bank)
1879-1899, undated
1 / 21
Isaac G. Baker; I.G. Baker and Company (Fort Benton, Mt.)
1867,1876,1881, 1883,1888
1 / 22
Edward Balbach and Son (Newark Smelting and Reduction Works)
1883-1887
1 / 23
G.B. Ballard (Philipsburg, Mt.)
1896-1897, undated
1 / 24
Thomas A. Banning (Chicago, Il.)
1895-1899
1 / 25
Ashburn K. Barbour (Kansas City, Mo.; Helena, Mt.)
1880-1897
1 / 26
Chauncey Barbour (includes Weekly Missoulian)
1877-1879
2 / 1-3
Hervey Barbour (includes First National Bank of Helena)
1880,1886- 1900, undated
2 / 4
J.H. Barbour (Falmouth, Ky.)
1870, 1880-1882, 1902-1905
2 / 5-7
William R. Barbour (New York, Ny.: Barbour, Hare and Holter; Barbour, Rush, Hare and Holter; Barbour, Rush and Holter)
1904-1910
2 / 8
Alfred S. Barnes (New York, Ny.); Alfred C. Barnes (Brooklyn, Ny.)
1884-1895, 1906
2 / 9
Royal M. Bassett (Ut. and Northern Railroad; Birmingham Iron Foundry (Ct.); Ut., National Park and Montana Railroad Company)
1876-1877
2 / 10
Ba (correspondents include Thomas C. Bach, C.C. Backus, E.G. Bailey, William A. Baillee-Grohman, G.W. Baker, Charles J. Bandmann, A.L. Bancroft and Company, J.T. Bankhead, S.W. Barber, Emmaline Hauser Barbour, Frie Barbour, George H. Barbour, Kennett Barbour, J.C.E. Barker, J.H. Barker, H.H. Barnes, J.G. Barrett, R.J. Barrett, Guy C. Barton, Henry S. Barton, John L. Bartow, Julius Basinski, C.T.P. Bass, W.E. Bass, T.W. Bates)
1865-1904
2 / 11
E.W. Beattie (Helena, Mt.)
1884-1897
2 / 12
W.S. Becker (Jamestown and Grand Forks, undated: Northern Pacific Railroad Company)
1891-1892
2 / 13
Robert Bement and Company (St. Paul, Mn.)
1890
2 / 14
Be (correspondents include Charles C. Beaman, H. Beaupre, M.M. Beck, S.J. Beck, Fred W. Biebinger, James W. Bell, August Belmont, Bennett Brothers, A.J. Bent, John Berkin, R.A. Betts)
1869-1906
2 / 15
Walter M. Bickford (Missoula, Mt.)
1889-1905
2 / 16
Frederick Billings (New York, Ny.: includes Northern Pacific Railroad Company and Estate)
1880-1891, 1894
2 / 17
George P. Bessell and Company (Hartford, Ct.)
1887-1888
2 / 18
Abraham Sterne Blake (Victor, Mt.: includes Helena and Victor Mining Company)
1889-1897
2 / 19
Isaac E. Blake (New York, Ny.: includes United Savings Investment Fund)
1897-1898
2 / 20
Bi-Bl (correspondents include Bi-Metallic Mining Company, Alice M. Blaine, James F. Blaine, James G. Blaine, Blake and Hackett, Henry N. Blake, C.P. Blakeley, Hiram Southmayd Blanchard)
1867-1906
2 / 21
J.V. Bogert (Bozeman, Mt.)
1887-1895
2 / 22
Bonanza Chief Gold Mining Company (Wickes, Mt. and New York, Ny.: includes R.F. Brooke)
1882-1883
2 / 23-24
E.L. Bonner (Deer Lodge and Missoula, Mt.: includes E.L. Bonner and Company, Montana Improvement Company, Blackfoot Milling and Manufacturing Company, Bonner Mercantile Company, First National Bank of Missoula)
1890-1895
2 / 25
William E. Borah (Boise, Id.)
1901-1903
2 / 26
Boston and Seven Devils Copper Company (includes C.W. Whitcomb)
1900
2 / 27
Bo (correspondents include George E. Boos, Alexander C. Botkin, C.H. Botsford, Bouden and Jenkins, J.P. Bouscaren, Boynton Furnace Company)
1878-1897
3 / 1
Spruille Braden (Helena, Mt.: includes U.S. Assay Office)
1887-1896
3 / 2
Donald Bradford (Helena, Mt.)
1896-1902
3 / 3
James S. Brisben (Boise, Id.: includes U.S. Army, National Cattle and Horse Growers Association)
1885
3 / 4
J.O. Briscoe (Helena, Mt.: includes Minah Consolidated Mining Company)
1885-1889, undated
3 / 5
James O. Broadhead (St. Louis, Mo.)
1875-1889
3 / 6
Charles A. Broadwater (Helena, Mt.)
1873-1891
3 / 7
R.F. Brooke (New York, Ny.)
1883-1887
3 / 8
Horace F. Brown (Helena, Mt.)
1887-1889
3 / 9
James H. Brown (Deer Lodge, Mt.)
1871-1872
3 / 10
Hamilton Browne (Fort Dodge, Iowa; Chicago, Il.)
1888
3 / 11
Joe A. Browne (Glendale, Mt.)
1873-1893
3 / 12
Br (correspondents include Braden Brothers; E.B. Braden; H. Bratnober; James Breen; Calvin Brice; H. Bridenthal; C.S. Broadhead; Austin H. Brown, B. Brown; F.C. Brown; H.T. Brown; M.R. Brown; John P. Bruce)
1873-1907
3 / 13
Massena Bullard (Helena, Mt.)
1889-1910
3 / 14
Logan M. Bullitt (St. Paul, Mn.: includes Northern Pacific Coal Company)
1886-1880
3 / 15
Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Company (Wardner, Id.: includes S.G. Reed)
1887-1889
3 / 16
T.H. Burke (Helena, Mt.)
1897
3 / 17
Z.T. Burton (Helena, Mt.: includes Bi-Metallic Mining Company; Eureka Reservoir Canal and Irrigating Company)
1888-1895
3 / 18
William E. Burr (St. Louis National Bank)
1873-1784
3 / 19
A.W. Burwell (Helena and Canyon Ferry, Mt.: includes Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company; Cokedale Coal Company)
1906-1907
3 / 20-25
John W. Buskett (Wickes, Mt.: includes Helena Mining and Reduction Company; Rocky Fork and Cooke City Railway Company; Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company)
1873, 1879-1899
3 / 26
Butte Electric and Power Company (includes C.W. Wetmore; H.W. Turner)
1907-1909
3 / 27
Bu (correspondents include Horace R. Buck, J. Buckley, L.B. Bunnell, John A. Burbank, W.H. Burgess, J.L. Buskett, W.C. Buskett, Buskett Mercantile Company, Butte and Superior Copper Company)
1907-1909
4 / 1
W.D. Cameron (United States Senator)
1887-1899
4 / 2
Capital City Improvement Company (includes M.H. Gerry)
1909-1910
4 / 3
Capital City Power Company (includes William B. Gower)
1908
4 / 4
Thomas H. Carter (United States Representative and Senator)
1889-1909
4 / 5
Cascade Land Company (Helena, Mt.: includes B. Brown, R.A. Fraser)
1894-1906
4 / 6
Ca-Ce (correspondents include W.M. Cairns; E.W. Cannon; A. Carmichael; Casey, Holland and Company; E.A. Caswell; James M. Cavanaugh; F. Cazin)
1871-1899
4 / 7
H.W. Child (Helena, Mt.: includes Gregory Consolidated Mining Company; Boston and Montana Mining Company; Montana Smelting Company)
1879-1893
4 / 8
Ch (correspondents include J.A. Chater, A.B. Charde, William A. Chessman, Chicago and Aurora Smelting and Refining Company, Chumasero and McCutcheon)
1867-1901
4 / 9
William H. Clagett (United States Representative)
1871-1872, 1886
4 / 10
Charles Clark (St. Louis, Mo.)
1868-1899
4 / 11
Charles W. Clark (Butte, Mt. and New York, Ny.: includes United Verde Copper Company)
1899-1903
4 / 12-22
Clark, Dodge and Company (New York, Ny.)
1867-1897
5 / 1-10
William A. Clark (Deer Lodge and Butte, Mt.; New York, Ny.; Washington, D.C.: includes Donnell, Clark and Larabie; Montana Constitutional Convention; Clark and Larabie; United Verde Copper Company; United States Senate; A.H. Wethey, secretary and general manager; A. Underwood, secretary; J.H. Anderson, secretary)
1871-1911, undated
5 / 11
William A. Clark political supporters
1898
5 / 12
W.A. Clark and Brother (Butte, Mt.: includes Alex J. Johnston)
1894-1908
5 / 13
William Hancock Clark (New York, Ny.)
1880-1902, undated
5 / 14
Cl (correspondents include George C. Clark, Jefferson K. Clark, W.A. Clark, Jr., B.R. Clarke, J.B. Clayberg, Henry Clews and Company)
1866-1909
5 / 15
Colorado Machinery Company (South Pueblo and Denver, Colo.: includes E.S. McKinlay, J.S. Cary)
1883-1884
5 / 16
Charles E. Conrad (Fort Benton and Kalispell, Mt.: includes I.G. Baker and Company; Conrad National Bank)
1882-1895
5 / 17
John H. Conrad (Billings, Mt.: J.H. Conrad and Company)
1887-1896
5 / 18-19
W.G. Conrad (Fort Benton, Mt.: includes I.G. Baker and Company)
1880-1895
5 / 20
Jay Cooke and Company (New York, Ny.)
1867-1880
6 / 1
Walter Cooper (Bozeman, Mt.: includes Bozeman Board of Trade, Democratic Central Committee of Gallatin County, real estate business)
1884-1899
6 / 2
George F. Cope (Virginia City and Helena, Mt.: includes The Montanian, District Court, First National Bank of Helena)
1873-1898
6 / 3-10
Daniel C. Corbin (Helena, Mt., New York, Ny., and Spokane, Wa.: includes First National Bank of Helena; New York and Manhattan Beach Railway Company; Corbin Banking Company; Helena Mining and Reduction Company; Woodruff Sleeping and Parlor Coach Company; Spokane Falls and Northern Railway Company
1871-1892. 1896
6 / 11
Thomas F. Coryell (Basin and Neihart, Mt.)
1880-1882
6 / 12
William M. Courtis (Detroit, Mich.: metallurgist)
1883-1889
6 / 13
Co (correspondents include Jeremiah Collins, Colorado Central Railroad Company, Harry C. Comly, Frank Conley, James Conley, M.J. Connell, J.F. Conroy, J.V. Coppinger, Hal S. Corbett, Corbin Post Office, Milo Courtwright, Henry Cowden, Edmund R. Cowen)
1872-1911
6 / 14
Crocker-Wheeler Electric Company (New York, Ny.)
1896
6 / 15
L.F. Crofoot (New York, Ny.: includes American Smelting and Refining Company, Estate of E.W. Nash)
1906
6 / 16
William Nelson Cromwell (New York, Ny.)
1888-1899
6 / 17
John Schuyler Crosby (Montana Governor)
1883-1886
6 / 18
S.H. Crounse (Helena, Mt.)
1888, 1896
6 / 19
William E. Cullen (Helena, Mt.)
1881,1890- 1892,1895
6 / 20
Thomas A. Cummings (Fort Benton, Mt.)
1882,1885, 1895
6 / 21
John C. Curtin (Helena, Mt.)
1893-1895
6 / 22
Cr-Cu (correspondents include Joseph Creed, Fred Crosby, Thomas Cruse, J.O. Curry, W.W. Curtis)
1879-1907
7 / 1
Charles L. Dahler (Salt Lake City, Ut., and Virginia City, Mt.: includes First National Bank of Salt Lake, C.L. Dahler, Banker)
1869-1883
7 / 2-4
Marcus Daly (Butte and Anaconda, Mt.: includes Anaconda Mining Company, Anaconda Smelting Works)
1885-1894
7 / 5-6
W.B. Dance (Deer Lodge and Virginia City, Mt.: includes Dance, Stuart and Company)
1865-1878, undated
7 / 7-8
A.J. Davis (Deer Lodge, and Butte, Mt.: includes Davis and Tatum iron foundry, First National Bank of Butte)
1877-1888
7 / 9
Da (correspondents include Josiah T. Dance, J.J. Davis, Joseph Davis, Smith Davis, Z.T. Davis)
1879-1889
7 / 10
Philip Deidesheimer (Virginia City, Mt.)
1866-1867
7 / 11
T.C. Deimling (Virginia City, Mt.)
1865-1867
7 / 12
Walter W. DeLacy (Bannack and Virginia City, Mt.)
1865, 1881
7 / 13
Democratic Party (includes E.D. Bannister, Austin H. Brown, B.F. Jonas, James Sullivan, Calvin S. Brice, A.J. Davidson)
1884-1889
7 / 14
Marquis DeMores
1884, 1886
7 / 15
De (correspondents include Deere and Company, Van B. DeLashmutt, Dellinger and Hyde, Lily M. Dent)
1865-1910
7 / 16
Sidney Dillon (New York, Ny.: Union Pacific Railroad Company)
1875-1881
7 / 17
W.W. Dixon (Deer Lodge and Butte, Mt.)
1872-1889
7 / 18
Henry E. Dodge Estate (re Maginnis Mining Company stock)
1886
7 / 19
J.J. Donovan (Whatcom, Wa.: includes Bellingham Bay and Eastern Railroad Company; Bellingham Bay and British Columbia Railroad Company; Lake Whatcom Logging Company)
1898-1907
7 / 20
M.E. Downs (New York, Ny. and Whatcom, Wa.: includes Blue Canyon Coal Mining Company)
1888, 1894
7 / 21
Oliver Durant (Spokane, Wa.: includes LeRoi Mining and Smelting Company)
1891-1893
7 / 22
Di-Du (correspondents include Dominick and Dickerman, John Doniphan, George E.W. Dorsey, C. Duncan, F.W. Dunston)
1867-1892
7 / 23
A.K. Eaton (New York, Ny.)
1865-1866
7 / 24
Erastus D. Edgerton (First National Bank of Helena)
1895-1898
7 / 25
Sidney Edgerton (letter of introduction for Hauser)
1865
7 / 26
Anton Eilers (New York, Ny.: includes Montana Smelting Company, Colorado Smelting Company, United Smelting and Refining Company)
1889-1894
7 / 27
Henry Elling (Virginia City, Mt.: includes Henry Elling bank, Elling and Morris, W.W. Morris)
1883-1889
7 / 28
R.P. Elliot (Helena, Mt.)
1887
7 / 29-31
A.M. Esler (Argenta, Butte, Wickes, Fort Maginnis, Maiden, Mt.: includes E.M. Esler Mining Company; Parrot Mine; letter re W.A. Clark raising troops for Nez Perce campaign; Eureka Mine; Mantle Mine; Montana Oro Cache Company)
1867, 1877-1882
8 / 1-8
A.M. Esler (Maiden and Helena, Mt.; Wardner, Gem, and Wallace, Id.; Spokane, Wa.: includes Maginnis Mining Company; E.M. Esler Sampling and Concentrating Works; Helena Concentrating Company; Helena and Rimini Mining Company; Helena and San Francisco Mining Company; Helena and Frisco Mining Company; Overland Consolidated Gold Mining Company)
1883-1899, undated
8 / 9
R.C. Ewing (Helena, Mt.)
1866
8 / 10
E (correspondents include Mrs. G.G. Earle; Eastern Montana and Gold Run Gulch Placer Mining Company; John W. Eddy; Ralph N. Ellis; R.K. Emerson; S.S. Ernst; B.O.W. Evans; T.C. Everts; The Exploration Company, Ltd.)
1865-1898
8 / 11
Benjamin G. Farrar, Sr. & Jr. (St. Louis, Mo.)
1874-1911
8 / 12
Christy M. Farrar; Charles T. Farrar; Farrar and Company; Farrar and Tate (St. Louis, Mo.)
1880-1910
8 / 13
James S. Farrar (St. Louis, Mo.: includes Farrar and Company)
1874-1888
8 / 14-16
Franklin Farrel (Ansonia, Ct.; Butte, Mt.: includes Farrel Foundry and Machine Company; Parrot Silver and Copper Company)
1876-1892, undated
8 / 17
Fa-Fe (correspondents include William C. Farrar, Fergus County Clerk of the District Court, James Fergus, James Ferguson)
1880-1912
8 / 18-19
First National Bank of Butte (includes Joseph A. Hyde; Andrew J. Davis, Jr.)
1882-1899
9 / 1
First National Bank of Fort Benton
1881-1890
9 / 2
First National Bank of Helena (includes George F. Cope, Eugene T. Wilson, receiver)
1896-1901
9 / 3
First National Bank of Missoula (includes predecessor Missoula National Bank, John M. Keith)
1889, 1899
9 / 4
James L. Fisk (Helena, Mt.)
1889, 1892
9 / 5
D.G. Floweree (Helena, Mt.)
1886-1889
9 / 6
D.E. Folsom (White Sulphur Springs, Mt.)
1875, 1881, 1889
9 / 7
Robert S. Ford (Sun River, Mt.)
1885-1888
9 / 8
L. Cass Forsyth (U.S. Army)
1872,1874, 1888
9 / 9
Fort Scott Foundry and Machine Works (Fort Scott, Kan.: includes A.W. Walburn)
1883-1885
9 / 10-11
Fraser and Chalmers (Chicago, Il.)
1882-1901
9 / 12
Frisco Consolidated Mining Company (New York, Ny. and Gem, Id.: includes J.L. Tilton, D.M. Hyman)
1902-1903
9 / 13
Fi-Fy (correspondents include Cyrus W. Field, William S. Field, Thomas W. Fisher, D.W. Fisk, William Flannery, John Frederick Floecter, Robert H. Floyd-Jones, Nellie H. Flynn, Emerson Foote, G.W. Forbes, Forbis and Forbis, N.A. Foss, George W. Fox, John L. Fraser, Sarah J. Fuller, W.M. Fuller, William Fullerton, L.C. Fyhrie)
1866-1910
9 / 14
Alex Galt (Winnipeg: includes North-Western Coal and Navigation Company)
1888-1889
9 / 15
E.W. Gaty (St. Louis, Mo.)
1878-1882
9 / 16
Samuel Gaty; Thomas Gaty (St. Louis, Mo.: includes Hope Mining Company)
1867, 1875-1882, 1887-1888
9 / 17-20
J.E. Gaylord (Butte, Mt.: includes Parrot Silver and Copper Company)
1883-1895
9 / 21
W.R. Gibbings (Basin, Mt.: includes Boulder Chief Lode, Mantle Mine)
1882,1884, 1888
9 / 22
John Gibbon (U.S. Army)
1875-1885
9 / 23
T.C. Godfrey (New York, Ny.)
1867
9 / 24
A.P. Gorman (New York, Ny., Washington, D.C.: National Democratic Party, U.S. Senate)
1884-1889
9 / 25
Jay Gould (New York, Ny.: includes J. Gould and Company)
1877-1879
9 / 26
Ga-Go (correspondents include William Gaddis, A. Gainsford, Game Ridge Consolidated Mining Company of New York, John H. Gear, Gere Iron and Mining Company, Cass Gilbert, Frank S. Gillette, Luella Gilpatrick, S.S. Glidden, Globe Smelting and Refining Company, O.F. Goddard, H.C. Goodspeed, J.T. Gove)
1876-1913
9 / 27
Granite Mountain Mining Company (includes L.M. Rumsey, John W. Plummer)
1886-1887
9 / 28
Gregory Consolidated Mining Company (includes Jesse W. Lilienthal, Lionel R. Nettre)
1879-1887
9 / 29
Henry Guyer, Mary Guyer (Co. and Id.)
1880-1887, 1902
9 / 30
Gr-Gu (correspondents include J.S. Grant, James Grant, Grant Smelting Company, Grantsdale Townsite Company, W.P. Gray, J.T. Grayson, J.M.D. Green, B.H. Greene, E. Greene, D.D. Griffith, John Griffiths, Griswold and Gillett, E.J. Groenweld re College of Montana,
1880-1887, 1902
10 / 1
R.S. Hale (St. Louis, Mo., Helena, Mt. (includes Iron Mountain Company)
1875-1884, 1900-1902
10 / 2
J.G. Hammer (Baltimore, Md., Butte, Mt.)
1882-1889
10 / 3-6
A.B. Hammond (Missoula, Mt.: includes Montana Improvement Company; Eddy, Hammond and Company; Missoula Mercantile Company; Missoula and Bitter Root Valley Railroad Company; First National Bank of Missoula)
1884-1899
10 / 7
Fayette Harrington (Virginia City, Mt.: includes Hall, Harrington and Company)
1887
10 / 8
Robert Harris (New York, Ny.: Northern Pacific Railroad Company)
1884-1888
10 / 9
Luther Harrison (Washington, D.C.: land attorney)
1887-1889
10 / 10
Russell B. Harrison (New York, Ny.)
1881-1888
10 / 11
Ella Hauser (daughter) [see also Ella Hauser Thatcher]
1890-1893, 1912
10 / 12
Ellen Farrar Hauser (wife)
1874-1895, undated
10 / 13
Henry Dixon Hauser (includes First National Bank of Butte)
1872-1886, 1906
10 / 14
Samuel T. Hauser, Sr. (to Mary Ann Hauser and to Samuel T. Hauser)
1832, 1865
10 / 15
Samuel T. Hauser, Jr. (son: includes Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company, Cascade Land Company)
1890-1913
10 / 16
W.A. Hauser (Louisville, Ky.)
1874, 1884-1888
10 / 17
Other Hausers (includes George H. Hauser, J.P. Hauser, Richard Hauser, T.C. Hauser)
1881,1887- 1889,1905
10 / 18
Ha (correspondents include Crowell Hadden, J.B. Haggin, Arnold Hague, E.V. Hall, A.B. Hamilton, Hanauer Smelting Works, Richard A. Harlow, R.L. Harrell, Ben E. Harris, James Harrison, Charles L. Hartsfeld, Haumueller Real Estate Company)
1866-1908
10 / 19
Adolph, Max and Rose Heberlein (Wickes, Mt. and Crescent, Wa.)
1884-1886
10 / 20
Helena and Frisco Mining Company (includes N.B. Holter, Joseph MacDonald, C.A. Molson)
1893-1899
10 / 21
Helena and Jefferson County Railroad Company (includes James Williams)
1885-1886
10 / 22
Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company (includes M.E. Downs, W.W. Walk, F.W. Rossberg, Orrin B. Peck, company employees, Henry H. Hill)
1888-1911
10 / 23
Helena and Northern Railroad Company (includes W.A. Haven, J.B. Clough, F.W. Gilbert)
1887
10 / 24
Helena and Red Mountain Railroad Company (includes W.A. Haven)
1886
10 / 25
Helena and Rimini Mining Company (includes J.H. Howard, George H. Hill re Eureka Mine)
1900
10 / 26
Helena and Victor Mining Company (includes A.P. Loberg)
1888-1889
10 / 27
Helena, Boulder Valley and Butte Railroad Company (includes W.A. Haven, J.B. Clough)
1886-1887
10 / 28
Helena Concentrating Company (Wardner, Id.: includes Cushing M. Bryant, W.E. Cox)
1886-1887
10 / 29
Helena, Hot Springs and Smelter Railroad Company (includes H.B. Palmer, Erastus D. Edgerton)
1889
10 / 30
Helena Mining and Reduction Company (Wickes, Mt.: includes Charles Starrett, John McPhee, John Longmaid)
1883
11 / 1-5
Helena Mining and Reduction Company (Wickes, Mt.: includes Charles Starrett, John McPhee, John Longmaid, Charles M. Huson, John R. Gilbert, John Klein, Crowell Hadden, Spencer Trask and Company, Seligman and Seligman)
1884-1894
11 / 6
Helena Power Transmission Company (Hauser Dam: includes M.H. Gerry, Jr.)
1905-1909
11 / 7
Helena Water and Electric Power Company (Canyon Ferry Dam: includes H. Suhr, Hugh L. Cooper)
1896-1900
11 / 8
S.H. and W.S. Herriman (Brooklyn, Ny.)
1884-1889
11 / 9
Charles and Erskine Hewitt (New York, Ny.: includes Pequest Company)
1906-1911
11 / 10
Marcus L. Hewett (Philadelphia, Pa. and Basin, Mt.: includes Hewett, Newell and Company; Cataract Copper Mining Company; Montana Legislative Assembly; Hewett State Bank)
1900-1907
11 / 11
He (correspondents include Hecla Consolidated Mining Company, Cornelius Hedges, Helena Board of Trade, Helena Iron Works, Helena merchants, D.C. Herbst, R.H. Hereford, William Herrmann)
1873-1909
11 / 12
R.O. Hickman (Helena and Virginia City, Mt.: includes Montana Legislative Assembly, R.O. Hickman clothing store)
1887
11 / 13
C.P. Higgins (Missoula Mt.: includes Missoula National Bank, C.P. Higgins' Western Bank)
1879-1889
11 / 14
C.H. Higley (Boulder Valley, Mt.)
1873, undated
11 / 15-19
George H. Hill and Henry H. Hill(Helena, Mt.: includes First National Bank, Helena Mining and Reduction Company, Yellowstone National Park Transportation Company, Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company, Cokedale Coal Company)
1883-1914
12 / 1-2
Henry H. Hill (Moline, Il. and Wickes, Mt.: includes Moline Malleable Iron Works, Helena Mining and Reduction Company)
1871-1887
12 / 3
Mrs. Henry H. Hill (sister)
1885
12 / 4
Henry M. Hill (Clancy, Mt.: general store)
1884-1893
12 / 5
L.E. Holden (Ut. professor re leaching of ores--exerpts)
undated
12 / 6-10
Anton M. Holter (Helena, Mt.: includes A.M. Holter and Brother, A.M. Holter Hardware Company)
1874,1881- 1914, undated
12 / 11
Edwin O. Holter (New York, Ny.)
1900-1910
12 / 12
Norman B. Holter (Helena, Mt.: includes A.M. Holter Hardware Company)
1897-1908
12 / 13-14
Hope Mining Company (Philipsburg, Mt. and St. Louis, Mo.: includes Felix McArdle, F. Ringling, B.P. Tilden, Charles Clark, John T. Field, J.L. Perkins, George H. Babcock, John C. Porter)
1872-1885, 1896
12 / 15
A. and C.W. Horr (Dubuque, Iowa)
1884
12 / 16
Hezekiah Hosmer (Virginia City, Mt. and New York, Ny.)
1865-1866
12 / 17
John How (Virginia City, Mt.)
1865-1870, undated
12 / 18
Hi-Ho (correspondents include Nicholas Hilger, The History Company, C.N. Hoagland, C.W. Hoffman, J.M. Holcombe, H.R. Horr, Joseph L. Horr, C.C. Housel, R.H. Howey)
1874-1910
12 / 19
James B. Hubbell (St. Paul, Mn.: real estate)
1877-1901
12 / 20
Hu-Hy (correspondents include Hudson Mining Company, Hulings and Leech, Duncan O. Hunter, J.B. Huntington, Charles M. Huson, Charles Hussey, W. Hussey, Joseph A. Hyde)
1867-1889
13 / 1
George W. Irvin II (Deer Lodge, Mt.: Clerk of District Court)
1878-1886
13 / 2
W.H. Irvin (Deer Lodge, Mt.)
1873-1881
13 / 3
E.H. Irvine, Son and Company (Butte, Mt.: real estate)
1882-1893
13 / 4
I (correspondents include Imperial Silver Mining Company, Independent Publishing Company, L.D. Ingoldsby, International Railroad and Steamship Company, T.H. Irvine)
1865-1889
13 / 5
George P.B. Jackson (St. Louis, Mo.: Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Company)
1906-1908
13 / 6
J.A. Jameson (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
1882
13 / 7
D.A. January (St. Louis, Mo.)
1869-1879, undated
13 / 8
John P. Jones (U.S. Senator)
1892
13 / 9
Richard S. Jones (Butte, Mt.: Silver Bow Mill)
1880
13 / 10
J (correspondents include W.A. James and Company, Robert Jamieson, "Jefferson County pauper", Richard Z. Johnson, William Johnson, G.B. Johnston, B.F. Jonas)
1871-1909
13 / 11
M.A. Keefe (Butte, Mt.: Green and Keefe railroad contractors)
1888-1889
13 / 12
Anne Kennett (daughter of Ellen Farrar Kennett Hauser)
1883
13 / 13-15
Ferdinand Kennett (Philipsburg and Missoula, Mt.: includes St. Louis and Montana Mining Company, Missoula National Bank, Western Montana National Bank)
1869-1894
13 / 16
Francis J. Kennett (Chicago, Il.: includes Kennett, Hopkins and Company)
1891-1895
13 / 17
H.P. "Percy" Kennett (Fort Maginnis and Victor, Mt.)
1883-1891
13 / 18
James White Kennett (St. Louis, Mo.)
1869-1896
13 / 19
L.M. Kennett (St. Louis, Mo.: includes St. Louis and Montana Mining Company)
1865-1867, 1887
13 / 20
Sam H. Kennett (Helena, Mt.: nephew)
1893,1899, 1907
13 / 21
W.S. Keyes (Argenta and Helena, Mt.)
1867
13 / 22
Ka-Ke (correspondents include H.A. Kavanagh, Kearney Brothers, H. Kemper, John Kennard, G.S. Kennedy, D.J. Kennelly, Agnes Kennett, F.B. Kennett, J.C. Kennett)
1871-1893
13 / 23
James King (Helena and Butte, Mt.)
1866,1883, 1887
13 / 24
B.C. Kingsbury (Butte and Helena, Mt.)
1880-1892
13 / 25
Hugh Kirkendall (Helena, Mt.: includes Kirkendall and Brown)
1883-1884
13 / 26
Theodore H. Kleinschmidt (Helena, Mt.: includes First National Bank of Helena)
1867-1869, 1880-1894
13 / 27
P. Knabe (Wickes and Helena, Mt.: includes Helena Mining and Reduction Company, Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company, some letters are to O.R. Allen)
1887-1892
13 / 28-30
E.W. Knight (Falmouth, Ky., Butte and Helena, Mt.: includes First National Bank of Helena, Butte City Bank)
1866-1908, undated
13 / 31
Hiram Knowles (Deer Lodge, Mt.)
1879
13 / 32
John J. Knox (Washington, D.C., New York, Ny.: includes U.S. Treasury Dept., National Bank of the Republic)
1871-1889
13 / 33
Conrad Kohrs (Deer Lodge, Mt.)
1881-1886, undated
13 / 34
Ki-Ko (correspondents include Henry Klein, Jacob Klein, Albert Kleinschmidt, Kleinschmidt Brothers and Company, R.N. Kleinschmidt, S.T.H. Knight)
1869-1913
14 / 1
D.S. Lamont (Washington, D.C.: The White House)
1888-1893
14 / 2
John L. Lamson (New York, Ny.)
1889-1890
14 / 3-6
Nathaniel P. Langford (Virginia City, Mt.; St. Paul, Mn.)
1865-1899, undated
14 / 7
S.W. Langhorne (Bozeman, Mt.)
1874-1885
14 / 8
Peter Larson (Spokane, Wa.; Helena, Mt.: includes Bellingham Bay and Eastern Railroad Company)
1898-1899
14 / 9
La (correspondents include LaClede Fire Brick Manufacturing Company, Carson Lake, L.Q.C. Lamar, John Lamy, R. Lan, Knight A. Langdon, DeWitt Langford, S.E. Larabie, W.E. Lauderdale, John P. Lawson)
1871-1890
14 / 10
A.B. Leach and Company (New York, Ny.: re United Missouri River Power Company bonds)
1909
14 / 11
Legal Tender Mining Company (New York, Ny.; Clancy, Mt.: includes R.F. Brooke, Henry M. Hill, H.A. Richardson, J.M.D. Green)
1882-1887
14 / 12
R.D. Leggat (Butte, Mt.)
1885-1889
14 / 13-19
Isaac I. Lewis (Jefferson City and Butte, Mt.; Ketchum, Id.: includes Rumley Mine, Butte City Bank, Elkhorn Mining Company)
1876-1889
15 / 1
Isaac I. Lewis (Ketchum, Id.: includes First National Bank of Ketchum, Elkhorn Mining Company, Geyser Hot Springs)
1891-1902, undated
15 / 2
Le (correspondents include W.L. Lee, Joseph Leighton, Julius Levy, Lewis and Clark County Commissioners, H.C. Lewis, Samuel W. Lewis)
1873-1902
15 / 3
David T. Littler (Springfield, Il., Cripple Creek, Colo.)
1889-1895
15 / 4
Crawford Livingston (St. Paul, Mn.: investments)
1884-1889
15 / 5
M.L. Lohmire (White Sulphur Springs, Mt.)
1883
15 / 6-8
A.L. Love (Livingston and Cokedale, Mt.: includes National Park Bank; coal mine)
1886-1889
15 / 9
Li-Ly (correspondents include Lilienthal and Company, Richard Lockey, Jacob Loeb, W.A. Logan, W.R. Logan, R.A. Luke, Luther Chemical and Lumber Company, A.W. Lyman, Lynde and Company, Tracy Lyon)
1876-1906
15 / 10-11
Martin Maginnis (Washington, D.C.: U.S. House of Representatives)
1872-1885
15 / 12-15
Maginnis Mining Company (Maiden, Mt.: includes J.F. Blattner, H.J. Brother, J.K. Pardee, E.C. Paxton, J. Moorhead)
1884-1886
15 / 16
Ma (correspondents include E.G. Maclay, A.H. Mackenzie, John Mackintosh, G.H. Magill, H.N. Maguire, L.R. Maillet, J.F. Maloney, Lee Mantle, George F. Marsh, Thomas C. Marshall, W.R. Marshall, J.A. Mathieu, Daniel Maxey, W.C. Maxey)
1866-1900
15 / 17
K.H. McCormick (Fort Owen and Missoula, Mt.)
1889
15 / 18
Washington J. McCormick (Missoula, Mt.)
1871-1887
15 / 19
J.R. McKee (New York and Schenectady, Ny.: includes General Electric Company)
1896
15 / 20
D.J. McMillan (Deer Lodge, Mt.: includes College of Montana)
1884-1887
15 / 21
E.W. McNeal (Helena, Mt.)
1885-1889
15 / 22
Mc (correspondents include P.W. McAdow, John McBride, R. McCaffery, D. McGillivray, J.C. McIntyre, W.C. McKaskle, Elias McKean, J.B. McMaster)
1866-1889
15 / 23
Me (correspondents include S. Meredith, Richard Merington, N. Merriman, M.A. Meyendorff)
1869-1889
15 / 24
A.F. Migeon (Wolcottville Ct., Butte, Mt.)
1878-1880
15 / 25
Charles S. Miller (Boston, Ma.: re Gregory Consolidated Mining Company)
1882-1886
15 / 26
James H. Mills (Deer Lodge, Mt.: includes The New North-West)
1872-1881
16 / 1
Mississippi Valley Trust Company (re estate of Ellen F. Hauser and trust account)
1911-1914
16 / 2
Missoula and Bitterroot Valley Railroad Company
1887-1888
16 / 3-4
Missouri River Power Company (includes M.E. Gerry Jr., H. Suhr, A.P. Thatcher, William B. Gower, J.A. MacDonald)
1901-1909
16 / 5
Mi (correspondents include C.R. Middleton, George C. Miller, W.S. Mills, Minneapolis Mill Company, Frank D. Miracle, Missouri Petroleum and Mining Company)
1865-1912
16 / 6
Montana Company (New York, Ny., Wickes, Mt.: includes Philip W. Holmes, Phil M. Saunders, John W. Eddy, Robert F. Brooke, H. Guyer, Michael Snow)
1877-1879
16 / 7
Montana Union Railway Company (N.J.T. Dana)
1887
16 / 8
Charles N. Morgan (New York, Ny.: includes Alta Montana Company, Morgan and Worthington, Helena Mining and Reduction Company, Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company
1882-1888, 1897
16 / 9
Frank T. Morgan (Basin, Mt.)
1886-1887
16 / 10
Mo (correspondents include The Montana Company, Ltd; Montana Granite Company, Montana Improvement Company, Montana Iron Works, James Montgomery, A.W. Moore, F. Moore re Presbyterian Mission, John H. Moore, I.S. Moreland, James A. Morley, George Morrill, W.W. Morris)
1867-1907
16 / 11
John T. Murphy (Helena, Mt.)
1881,1888, 1899-1901
16 / 12
Mu (correspondents include August Mueller, John Muir, H.H. Mund, John Murray, T.F. Murray, Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York)
1871-1897
16 / 13
Na (correspondents include T.L. Napton, National Bi-Metallic Coinage Association, National Mining Congress, National Silver Convention, National Smelting and Refining Company, National Tube Works Company)
1884-1893
16 / 14-16
John S.M. Neill (Helena, Mt.: includes Helena Independent, Democratic Party)
1898-1911, undated
16 / 17
Ne-Ni (correspondents include C.J. Nesbit, New York and Montana Silver Mining Company, New York Tribune, Levi Newcomb, H.N. Nichols and Company, J.C. Niles)
1882-1900
16 / 18-23
Northern Pacific Railroad Company (includes A.B. Nettleton, J.W. Flenniken, S.R. Ainslie, C.W. Hauser, John Muir, J.M. Hannaford, James B. Williams, M.P. Martin, George M. Sims, Samuel Wilkeson, J.M. Buckley, George H. Earl, A.L. Stokes, J.J. Donovan, G.O. Foss, J.A. Barker, S.D. Mason, A.G. Postlethwaite, Charles B. Lamborn, J.W. Kendrick)
1873-1888
17 / 1-2
Northern Pacific Railroad Company (includes H.M Hannaford, C.A. Clark, J.A. Barker, James McNaught, G.W. Dickinson, Paul Schulze, J.W. Kendrick, George W. Earl, N. Thrall, A.G. Postlethwait, M.P. Martin, Henry Stanton, J.B. Williams, Henry C. Rouse)
1889-1896
17 / 3-4
Northern Pacific Railway Company (includes C.S. Mellen, J.M. Hannaford, J.W. Kendrick, Daniel S. Lamont, Henry Blakeley, William H. Phipps, Thomas Cooper)
1897-1906
17 / 5
Northwest Company (Philadelphia, Pa.: A.B. Nettleton)
1874-1878
17 / 6
No-Ny (correspondents include Thomas Noble, C.B. Norris, Northern Pacific Coal Company, Northwest Magazine, Northwestern Line, F.B. Norton, J.V. Nye, Zachariah Nye)
1881-1894
17 / 7-13
T.F. Oakes (includes Northern Pacific Railroad Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company)
1881-1909, undated
17 / 14
O.B. O'Bannon (Deer Lodge, Mt.: land attorney)
1876-1881, 1895
17 / 15
Omaha and Grant Smelting and Refining Company (includes E.W. Nash, Guy Barton, Braden Brothers)
1885-1896
17 / 16
Omaha Smelting and Refining Company (includes A. Hanauer, E.W. Nash)
1882-1883
17 / 17
Only Chance Mining Company (New York, Ny.; Clancy, Mt.: includes R.F. Brooke, J.M.D. Green, H.A. Richardson)
1882-1883, 1888
17 / 18
Original Mining Company (Butte, Mt.: includes Richard S. Jones, J.R. Clark)
1881-1886
17 / 19
O (correspondents include Walter Oakes, Richard M. O'Doud, Olaf Olson, Alex O'Neil, Pat O'Neil, Joseph O'Neill, Ontario Silver Mining Company, Charles O'Rourke, Sample Orr, Ott and Brewer, J.P. Owen, John Owen)
1867-1897
17 / 20
Pacific Iron Works (San Francisco, Calif.)
1885-1887
17 / 21
H.M. Parchen (Helena, Mt.)
1887-1889
17 / 22
J.K. Pardee (Philipsburg, Mt.: includes The Algonquin Company, West Granite Mountain Mining Company, Philipsburg Real Estate and Water Company, litho-carbon deposits in Henrietta, Texas)
1874-1889, 1895, undated
17 / 23
George B. Parker (Virginia City and Blackfoot City, Mt., Fort McLeod, N.W.T.)
1865-1867, 1885,
17 / 24-27
Parrot Silver and Copper Company (Butte, Mt.: includes Thomas Wallace Jr., A.F. Migeon, H.J. Brother, George B. Turrell, H.D. Hibbard, Benjamin Tibby, W.F. Pinkham, Charles H. Pine, John H. Mathews, E.S. Hayden)
1881-1890
18 / 1
Peck Montana Company (Chicago, Il.: includes Orlando H. Manning, Orrin B. Peck)
1896-1897
18 / 2
W.Y. Pemberton (Butte, Mt.)
1882-1896
18 / 3
Pennsylvania Lead Company (Pittsburgh, Pa.: includes J.E. Schwartz, Robert Wordrop)
1875, 1886-1889
18 / 4
Pa-Ph (correspondents include Pacific Express Company, L.B. Palladino, William Parberry, A.O. Parson, E.E. Pearcy, George L. Pease, Peerless Jennie Mining Company, C. Lawrence Perkins, F.L. Perkins, Edward D. Peters, H.B. Peters, R.F. Pettigrew, Charles E. Pew, Phillips Exeter Academy re work of S.H. Kennett)
1879-1910
18 / 5
William T. Pigott (Helena, Mt.: includes Ellen F. Hauser Estate)
1906-1911
18 / 6
George M. Pinney (New York, Ny.)
1888-1899
18 / 7
J.L. Platt (St. Paul, Mn., Fort Dodge, Ia.)
1888-1889
18 / 8
P.B. Plumb (U.S. Senator)
1885-1889
18 / 9
Benjamin F. Potts (Montana Governor, Montana Stockgrowers Association)
1878-1887
18 / 10
Powder River Town Company (Bozeman, Mt.: H.N. Maguire)
1872
18 / 11
Thomas C. Power (Helena, Mt.: includes T.C. Power and Brother, U.S. Senate)
1880-1897
18 / 12
E.H. Pullen (New York, Ny.: Bank of the Republic)
1889
18 / 13
Pi-Pu (correspondents include John Piant, Oliver Pichette, Eugene Picott, G.A. Pierce, W.H. Pierce, Walt Piercy, James S. Pirtle, George C. Pratt, George E. Price, J.H. Prior, W.G. Provines, E.K. Punnett)
1873-1893
18 / 14
P.J. Quealy (Timberline, Mt.: Quealy and Hoffman Coal Company)
1885-1886
18 / 15
Q (correspondents include Bob Quigly; Quong Lung Ching, Quong Duck Wing and Wang Hong Low asking for protection for Chinese of Butte)
1885, 1888
18 / 16-19
August Raht (Wickes, Mt.: includes Helena Mining and Reduction Company, Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company)
1885-1889
18 / 20
George W. Ray (Clancy, Mt.: re Legal Tender Mine and Silverfield Mine)
1906-1909
18 / 21
Winthrop Raymond (Sheridan, Mt.)
1889
18 / 22
Revere Copper Company (Boston, Ma.: includes S.T. Snow)
1877-1880
18 / 23
Joseph Richardson (New York, Ny.; includes Central Railroad Company of New Jersey, Union Pacific Railroad Company)
1874-1878
18 / 24
J.K. Rickey (Fulton, Mo.: includes Dixon and Howard Clay Manufacturing Company)
1883-1889
18 / 25
Nicholas Berthoud Ringling (Philipsburg, Mt.: U.S. Deputy Mineral Surveyor)
1905-1906
18 / 26
Ra-Ri (correspondents include W.B. Raleigh, R.W. Raymond, David Reed, William B. Reed, S.H. Relf, W.C. Rheem, Richardson and Chadbourn, James E. Riley)
1869-1890
18 / 27
W. Milnor Roberts (Northern Pacific Railroad Company: includes letter from his son Thomas P. Roberts in Helena)
1869-1872
18 / 28
Robinson, Smith and Brickley (railroad contractors)
1883
18 / 29
Rocky Fork and Cooke City Railway Company (includes A.J. Merritt, M.C. Kimberly, J.W. Fox)
1889
18 / 30
Rocky Fork Coal Company (includes J.L. Platt, Edward Edes)
1889, 1891
18 / 31
Rocky Fork Railway and Coal Trust (includes Edward Edes, Henry Villard)
1890-1891
18 / 32
Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company (includes D.G. O'Shea, copy of stockholder journal, 1889-1904)
1909-1913
18 / 33
H.H. Rogers (New York, Ny.: re power business, includes Secretary K.I. Harrison)
1901-1907
18 / 34
Peter Ronan (Flathead Indian Agency, Mt.)
1879-1885
19 / 1-3
W.W. Rossiter (New York, Ny.: includes Rossiter and Skidmore)
1883-1889, 1894
19 / 4
Rumley Mining Company (includes Miles Cavanaugh, J.G. Hammer, A.B. Nettleton)
1874-1878
19 / 5
Ro-Ry (correspondents include George C. Robinson, William Rockefeller, Rocky Mountain Railroad Company of Montana, E.B. Rogers, J.N. Rogers, H.P. Rolfe, W.C. Rommel, Will A. Rule, J.M. Runk, J.R. Russell, John D. Ryan)
1872-1908
19 / 6
St. Louis and Montana Mining Company (includes P.A. Ladue, S.W. Barber, Charles Whittlesey, Felix McArdle)
1866-1872
19 / 7
O.J. Salisbury (Salt Lake City, Ut.: includes Gilmer, Salisbury and Company stage line, Ramshorn Mining and Smelting Company)
1881-1885
19 / 8
Wilbur Fisk Sanders (Helena, Mt.)
1873-1903, undated
19 / 9-11
Cole Saunders (Philipsburg and Wickes, Mt., New York, Ny.: includes Cole Saunders' Silver Concentrating Company, The Montana Company, The Bonanza Chief Gold Mining Company, Alta Montana Company, Only Chance Company, Legal Tender Mining Company, Cole Saunders and Company, Oro Cache Mine)
1869-1887
19 / 12
William Scallon (Butte, Mt.: includes Anaconda Copper Mining Company)
1889,1901, undated
19 / 13
T. Schweitzer (Little Kid Mine and Washington Bar, Mt.)
1887
19 / 14-16
Albert J. Seligman (Helena, Mt. and New York, Ny.: includes Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company, American National Bank, J. and W. Seligman and Company, Helena and Frisco Mining Company, Seligman and Meyer)
1883, 1887-1904, 1911
19 / 17-21
J. and W. Seligman, Bankers (New York, Ny.)
1877, 1883-1914
19 / 22
Theodore Seligman (New York, Ny.: Seligman and Seligman, attorneys)
1896-1897
20 / 1-2
Barton Sewell (includes Chicago Smelting and Refining Company, Chicago and Aurora Smelting and Refining Company, National Smelting and Refining Company, United States Smelting and Refining Company, American Smelting and Refining Company)
1885-1900
20 / 3
Sa-Se (correspondents include H.T. Sabin, St. Louis Car Wheel Company, St. Paul Electric Light and Power Company, J.G. Sanders, Phil M. Saunders, George Scheetz, W.L. Scott, T.B. Searight, Louis Seckels, Edward W. Serrell)
1872-1891
20 / 4
M.V. Sheridan (Chicago, Il.)
1880-1891
20 / 5
John Sherman (U.S. Senator)
1891-1888
20 / 6
James Shields (U.S. Internal Revenue)
1886-1887
20 / 7
A.J. Simmons (Helena and Virginia City, Mt., Rapid City, Dakota Territory: includes U.S. Internal Revenue, Dakota School of Mines)
1868, 1881-1889
20 / 8
Frank Sizer (Helena, Mt.: includes Helena Pressed Brick Company, Eclipse-Argo Mining Company)
1885,1888, 1908
20 / 9
Sh-Si (correspondents include L.W. Shanefelter, J.S.W. Sheedman, Phil Shenon, Phil Sheridan, C.L. Sherman, D.F. Sherman, William C. Simons, R.L. Simpson, J.C. Sims)
1854,1865, 1879-1900
20 / 10
Spotted Horse Mine (M.E. Downs)
1889-1890
20 / 11
A.E. Spriggs (Butte, Mt., New York, Ny., Boston, Ma.: includes Montana Mining Association, Alta-Montana Copper Company, Boston and Alta Copper Company)
1908-1910, undated
20 / 12
C.A. Spofford (New York, Ny.)
1889-1896
20 / 13
Sl-Sp (correspondents include William K. Sloan; E.V. Smalley; Andrew J. Smith; C.H. Smith; Green Clay Smith; L.O. Smith; R.E. Smith; N. Spang; Spencer, Mayn and Heitman; R.B. Sperry; Spokane and Palouse Railway Company; J.G. Spratt)
1867, 1874-1893
20 / 14
A.J. Steele (Helena, Mt.: re politics)
1887,1889, 1892
20 / 15
Augustus Steitz
1865-1867, undated
20 / 16
William M. Stewart (U.S. Senator)
1889-1892
20 / 17-19
Stone and Webster Engineering Corp. (Boston, Ma.: re Hauser Dam, includes Dwight P. Robinson, Howard L. Rogers, Capital City Improvement Company, United Missouri River Power Company)
1908-1911
20 / 20-22
Granville Stuart (Deer Lodge, Helena, Butte, and Fort Maginnis, Mt.)
1866, 1872-1882
21 / 1-3
Granville Stuart (Helena, Butte, Fort Maginnis, Maiden, Mt., Montevideo, Uruguay, San Bernardino, Paraguay: includes Montana Stockgrowers Association, Maginnis Mining Company, State Land Agent, U.S. Legation, "The Dorothy" boarding house)
1883-1900, undated
21 / 4
James Stuart (Deer Lodge, Philipsburg, Fort Browning, Mt.)
1866-1872
21 / 5
James Sullivan (Helena, Mt.: includes Helena Mayor's Office, United Order of United Workmen, Montana State Auditor's Office)
1885-1889
21 / 6
St-Sw (correspondents include Leland Stanford re railroad, George H. Stanton, G.W. Stapleton, William Stapleton, W.R. Stebbins, Ben Stickney, Nelson Story, Robert E. Strahorn, Sam D. Stuart, Thomas Stuart, Sun River Canal Company, W.H. Sutherlin, T. Sutor, G.C. Swallow, Frederic J. Swift)
1865-1900
21 / 7
James A. Talbott (Butte, Mt.: First National Bank of Butte, Silver Bow Mining and Milling Company)
1880-1884, 1891-1895
21 / 8
Alex H. Tarbet (Spokane, Wa.: includes LeRoi Mining and Smelting Company)
1892
21 / 9
Tatham and Brothers (New York, Ny.: includes Charles and William Tatham)
1886-1889
21 / 10
Charles Taussig (St. Louis, Mo.: includes St. Louis and Montana Mining Company, Hope Mining Company)
1869,1886
21 / 11
Frank Taylor (Pittsburgh, Pa., Hailey, Id.)
1873-1875, 1885
21 / 12
Ta-Te (correspondents include B.H. Tatem, W.N. Ten Eyck, Ten Mile Consolidated Mining and Reduction Company, J.C. Terry)
1865-1905
21 / 13
Benjamin B. Thayer (New York, Ny.)
1904,1911
21 / 14
J.M. Thompson (San Francisco, Ca.: wire rope)
1883-1884
21 / 15
Phil B. Thompson Jr. (Washington, D.C.)
1886-1889
21 / 16
Benjamin Tibbey (Butte, Mt.)
1887-1891
21 / 17
Th-Ti (Thiel's Detective Service, C.W. Thompson, F.M. Thompson, Henry Thompson, Freeman Thorp, B.H. Throop, P. Tillinghast, George R. Tingle)
1875-1903
21 / 18
Edwin W. Toole (Helena, Mt.)
1869-1904
21 / 19-21
Joseph K. Toole (Helena, Mt.; Washington, D.C.)
1881-1909, undated
21 / 22
Toston Smelting Company (includes W.L. Austin)
1887-1888
21 / 23
Charlemagne Tower (Philadelphia, Pa.: re Rumley Mine)
1878-1886
21 / 24
E.H. Train and Company (Boston, Ma.: includes flyers on electric chlorination)
1888
21 / 25
Thomas E. Tutt (St. Louis, Mo.: includes Third National Bank of St. Louis, D.G. Tutt and Company)
1877-1889
21 / 26
To-Tu (correspondents include Travellers Insurance Company, S. Treat, L.C. Trent, J.B. Trevarthan, Walter Trumbull, James Tufts, Victor E. Tull, A.B. Turner, George B. Turrell, D.S. Tuttle)
1865, 1880-1889, 1902
21 / 27
G. Ulbright (New York, Ny.)
1889
21 / 28
Union Pacific Railroad Company; Union Pacific Railway Company
1879-1883, 1888
21 / 29
United Missouri River Power Company (New York, Ny.: includes J.A. MacDonald, B.A. Higgins, W.B. Gower)
1906-1909
22 / 1-2
United Missouri River Power Company (New York, Ny., Helena, Mt.: includes W.B. Gower, R.S. Condit, M.H. Gerry, Walters Detective Agency, Red Metal Mining Company)
1910-1912
22 / 3
United Smelting and Refining Company (New York, Ny., East Helena, Mt.: includes Henry C. Cooper, Consolidated Kansas City Smelting and Refining Company, Theodore Berdell, Henry Suhr, W.H. Aldridge, Anton Eilers)
1890-1900
22 / 4
United States General Land Office
1878-1879, 1888-1889
22 / 5
United States Reclamation Service (includes hydrologic data on Sun River)
1910
22 / 6
United States Treasury Department (primarily re First National Bank of Helena)
1876-1901
22 / 7
Utah Ore Producers Association (includes W.G. Van Horne)
1887-1889
22 / 8
U (correspondents include Union Warehouse Company; United States Finance, Development and Trust Company; United States Mortgage and Trust Company; United States Surveyor General's Office; U.S. Zinc Company; Utah and Northern Railway)
1880-1889, 1908-1910
22 / 9-10
Henry S. Van Duzer (New York, Ny.: includes Van Duzer and Taylor)
1879-1885
22 / 11-14
G.G. Vest (U.S. Senator, Missouri)
1883-1903
22 / 15
J.A. Viall
1875-1880
22 / 16
Henry Villard (New York, Ny.)
1882, 1888-1891
22 / 17
V (correspondents include John Vanderbilt, Robert Vaughn, C.L. Vawter, George P. Vest re Eustace Wheeler, R.P. Vivion)
1887-1905
22 / 18
Decius S. Wade (Helena, Mt.: includes Montana Supreme Court)
1885-1889
22 / 19
F.R. Wallace (Helena, Mt.: includes Wallace and Thornburgh)
1887-1889
22 / 20
J.B. Wallace (New York, Ny.)
1884,1896
22 / 21
Thomas Wallace (Ansonia, Ct., Butte, Mt.: includes Wallace and Sons, Parrot Silver and Copper Company)
1879-1885
22 / 22-23
William Wallace, Sr. and Jr. (Helena, Mt.: includes Wallace and Donnelly)
1885, 1901-1912
23 / 1
James F. Wardner (Wardner, Id., Spokane Falls, Wa.: includes Sullivan and Bunker Hill Mines, Consolidated Gold Mining and Milling Company)
1886-1889
23 / 2
George W. Ware (Helena, Mt.)
1867
23 / 3
C.P. Warner (St. Louis, Mo.)
1871-1883
23 / 4
A. Wartenweiler (Butte, Mt.)
1881-1884
23 / 5
Wa (correspondents include D.B. Waggener, Eliza Blaine Walker, H.N. Walker, John Walker Jr., J.M. Wallace, Thomas J. Walsh, Charles S. Warren, W.D. Washburn, Watch Hill Hotel and Cottage Company, E.C. Waters, C.C. Watson)
1874-1892, 1911
23 / 6-8
J.H. Wear (St. Louis, Mo.: includes J.H. Wear and Company; J.H. Wear, Boogher and Company; Wear and Boogher Dry Goods Company)
1872, 1877-1889
23 / 9
Wells, Fargo and Company's Express (Corinne, Ut.: includes John McCormick, L.F. Evans)
1870,1873, 1878
23 / 10
White-Crosby Company (Baltimore, Md.: includes J.G. White re Helena Water and Electric Power Company construction and Corbin plant)
1896
23 / 11
We-Wh (correspondents include D.W. Wear, William B. Webb, Charles M. Webster, William Weinstein, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Sherwood Wheaton, White and Stump salt works, C.S. Whitney, J.N. Whitney)
1869-1911
23 / 12-14
George T. Wickes (Wickes, Livingston and Cokedale, Mt.: includes Livingston Coke and Coal Company payroll, report on Horr coal mine)
1882-1903
23 / 15
T.A. Wickes (Wickes, Mt.)
1884
23 / 16-17
William W. Wickes (Wickes, Mt., New York, Ny.: includes The Montana Company, Alta-Montana Company, Bonanza Chief Gold Mining Company)
1877-1888
23 / 18
Wi (correspondents include T.F. Wickham, C.P. Williams, W.H. Williams, Eugene T. Wilson, George Wilson Jr., J. Wentz Wilson, Thomas P. Wilson)
1865-1910
23 / 19
Alex M. Woolfolk (Columbia, Mo.; Helena, Mt.)
1874-1876
23 / 20
Samuel Word (Virginia City and Helena, Mt.: includes Word and Spratt)
1869-1890
23 / 21
F.L. Worden (Missoula, Mt.: includes Worden and Company)
1871-1885
23 / 22
Charles B. Wright (Philadelphia, Pa.: includes Rio Grande and Eagle Pass Railway Company, and his Estate)
1886-1889, 1900
23 / 23
Wyoming Central Railroad Company (includes W.R. Wilson, George Wilson Jr.)
1875
23 / 24
Wo-Wy (correspondents include Wolf and Ryman Real Estate, Marcus A. Wolff, J.S. Woodruff, Aaron Wolfork, G.H. Wright, W.W. Wylie)
1866-1903
23 / 25
Y (correspondents include E.M. Yates, C.L. Young, John W. Young, Norman E. Young)
1873-1896
23 / 26
A. Zeehandelaar (Amsterdam International Exhibition)
1883
23 / 27
Z (correspondents include John Zellweger, M.S. Zortman)
1888,1895
23 / 28
Unidentified and fragments
undated
24 / 1-13
Typed transcripts (alphabetical, within each year)
1865-1877
25 / 1-3
Typed transcripts (alphabetical, within each year)
1878-1880
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
26 / 1-16
Chronologically arranged (note: many are also in the letterpress books)
1865-1897
27 / 1-12
Chronologically arranged (note: many are also in the letterpress books)
1898-1914, undated
28 / 1-2
Letterpress books (includes index; note: many are also in folders)
June 1881- July 1887
29 / 1-2
Letterpress books (includes index; note: many are also in folders)
October 1887- August 1894
30 / 1-3
Letterpress books (includes index; note: many are also in folders)
May 1894- August 1906
31 / 1
Letterpress book (includes index; note: many are also in folders)
August 1906- February 1914
31 / 2
Telegrams: letterpress book (note: other telegrams in folders)
February 1889- March 1885
31 / 3-4
Typed transcripts (of selected correspondence)
1865-1879, 1882,1885
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
31 / 5
B-C (correspondents include Daniel Barbour to J.H. Barbour; Charles Barker to Hervey Barbour and O.R. Allen; W.H. Brimson to E.W. Beattie; Britton and Gray to William Wallace; J.D. Campbell to Daniel C. Corbin; George W. Cory to Bob Cory)
1846, 1883-1910
31 / 6
D-K (correspondents include Democratic Party to George W. Monroe; Gustavus S. Doane to H.D. Washburn; Fanny Fitzhugh to Anne "Nany" Farrar; J.A. Grobe to George H. Hill; John Halliday to Robert Howe; S.H. Kennett to father; Theodoria Knight to niece)
1822, 1870-1910
31 / 7
M-W (correspondents include R.E. Monaghan to E.W. Gaty; Joseph A. Monheimer to C.P. Warner; George W. Monroe to J.W. Buskett; H.B. Nye to O.R. Allen; Charles E. Pew to Milton S. Gunn; J.E. Rickards to C.R & Middleton; J.C. Savery to E.W. Knight; William Henry Smith to Henry Villard; Charles L. Spencer to N.P. Langford; Henry Villard to Martin Maginnis; M.W. Word to Mr. Buckley; Henry Wurtz to J.K. Pardee; "Carrie" to "Sis")
1871-1906, 1922, undated
31 / 8-10
Miscellaneous to Montana Club (re membership, etc.)
1903-1905, 1913-1916
31 / 11
Letters of introduction for Samuel T. Hauser and R.B. Sperry
1876,1887
Court Papers
Box/Folder
31 / 12
Bankruptcy proceedings against Hugh Kirkendall and Cole Saunders
1874
31 / 13
Hauser, Holter, et al. vs. Murray and King; Hauser and Johnson vs. Murray and King judgements
1879
31 / 14
James K.O. Sherwood vs. S.T. Hauser and First National Bank
1879-1881
31 / 15
First National Bank vs. Hornsbey and Farrar; First National Bank vs. The Algonquin Company and James K. Pardee
1881
31 / 16
S.T. Hauser, A.M. Holter, et al. vs. William Austin et al. (Alturas County, Id.)
1884
31 / 17
Montana Central Railway Company vs. Northern Pacific Railroad Company, et al. summary of case
1887
31 / 18
Granville Stuart vs. A.M. Holter, Massena Bullard, Samuel T. Hauser, et al.
1901
Diaries
Box/Folder
31 / 19
Diary of journey from St. Louis, Mo. to Deer Lodge, Washington Territory (written as letter to his sister Susan Emmaline Hauser) [RESTRICTED: typescript, originals owned by Coe Collection, Yale University, their permission required to publish]
1862
31 / 20
Diary of Yellowstone Expedition (with notes by Aubrey Haines) [RESTRICTED: typescript, originals owned by Coe Collection, Yale University, their permission required to publish]
1870
Financial Records
Box/Folder
32 / 1-7
Statements of account of S.T. Hauser with First National Bank of Helena
1866, 1870-1896
32 / 8
Receipt for gold dust
1864
32 / 9
Miscellaneous (includes assays, receipts for gold dust, receipt from John How)
1865
32 / 10
Miscellaneous (includes statements of account with L.M. Kennett and Clark Brothers and Company, bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1866
32 / 11
Miscellaneous (includes statements of account with Clark Brothers and Company, bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1867
32 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes statements of account with Clark Brothers and Company, bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1868
32 / 13
Miscellaneous (includes Banner Ditch Company water receipts, bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1869
32 / 14
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1870
33 / 1-4
Miscellaneous (includes Imperial Silver Mining Company, bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1871-1872
33 / 5-6
Miscellaneous (includes Speckled Trout Lode bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1873
33 / 7-12
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1874-1879
33 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1879
33 / 13-18
Miscellaneous (includes account with Clark, Dodge and Company; Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1880-1881
33 / 19-23
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; Overland Mine; Only Chance Mining Company; Bonanza Chief Mining Company; Rock Creek Ditch; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1882
33 / 24-26
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1883
34 / 1-5
Miscellaneous (includes account with First National Bank of Butte; Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; H.D. Hauser and Company; A.M. Holter and Company; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1884
34 / 6-11
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; Helena Bonanza Mining Company; Nellie Grant Mining Company; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1885
35 / 1-5
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; Legal Tender Mining Company; Spokane Falls and Id. Railroad construction; mining claims; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1886
35 / 6-9
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine and I.I. Lewis; Washington County, Id., taxes; Pony mines; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1887
35 / 10-14
Miscellaneous (includes stock held in Parrot Silver and Copper Company; note to A.J. Davis; statement of account with Clark, Dodge and Company; Cokedale branch railroad construction; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1888
35 / 15-20
Miscellaneous (includes interest in Lethbridge to Great Falls railroad; Independent Publishing Company; G.G. Vest receipt; Amazon mining properties; H.P. Kennett checks; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1889
35 / 21-24
Miscellaneous (includes Elkhorn Mine; Elling and Morris' Pony mines; I.I. Lewis; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1890
35 / 25-26
Miscellaneous (includes Bach, Cory and Company; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1891
35 / 27-31
Miscellaneous (includes Big Chief Mine gold bullion deposited; DeLamar Mining Company; Peck mill run of Washoe slimes; "cost of motive power at East Helena works"; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1892
35 / 32-35
Miscellaneous (includes Bach, Cory and Company; Elkhorn Mining Company; Northern Pacific and Montana Railroad Company; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1893
35 / 36
Miscellaneous (includes Bach, Cory and Company; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1894
35 / 37
Miscellaneous (includes W.A. Clark stock in Original Mining Company; A.J. Davis Estate; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1895
35 / 38
Miscellaneous (includes United Smelting and Refining Company statement; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1896
36 / 1
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1897
36 / 2
Miscellaneous (includes United Smelting and Refining Company statement; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1898
36 / 3
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1899
36 / 4
Miscellaneous (includes Helena and Rimini Mining Company estimate; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1900
36 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes First National Bank settlement; Peck Montana Company statement; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1901
36 / 6
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1902
36 / 7
Miscellaneous (includes Original Mining Company stock lists and dividends; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1903
36 / 8
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1904
36 / 9
Miscellaneous (includes Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company dividends; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1905
36 / 10-12
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1906-1908
36 / 13-14
Miscellaneous (includes Ellen F. Hauser Estate; Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company)
1909
36 / 15
Miscellaneous (includes bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1910
36 / 16-17
Miscellaneous (includes Ellen F. Hauser Estate; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1911
36 / 18
Miscellaneous (includes cash statements; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
1912
36 / 19
Miscellaneous (includes statements)
1913
36 / 20
Miscellaneous (includes Montana Club; statements)
1914
36 / 21-23
Miscellaneous (includes Original Mining Company stock issued; "monies received and disbursed for S.T. Hauser on a/c of political purposes"; bills, receipts, notes, etc.)
undated
36 / 24
Volume: account book (primarily railroads)
1886-1888
36 / 25
Volume: real estate ledger and account book
1869-1913
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
37 / 1
Bach, Cory and Company
1886
37 / 2
Bellingham Bay and Eastern Railroad Company
1899,1902
37 / 3
Blue Canyon Coal Mining Company
1891-1899
37 / 4
Bopnanza Chief Gold Mining Company
1884-1887
37 / 5
Capital City Improvement Company
1907
37 / 6
Clancy Mining Company
1907
37 / 7
Drummond and Philipsburg Railroad Company
1887
37 / 8
Elling and Morris' Pony mines
1887-1890
37 / 9
Ann C.T. Farrar (includes trust for Ellen F. Hauser)
1864, 1871-1872
37 / 10
Franklin Farrel, Anton M. Holter et al.
1877
37 / 11
First National Bank, Butte
1878-1884
37 / 12
First National Bank, Fort Benton
1883,1893
37 / 13
First National Bank, Helena
1872,1897, 1902
37 / 14
Ellen F. Hauser Estate
1906-1909
37 / 15
Helena and Red Mountain Railroad Company
undated
37 / 16
Helena Concentrator (Id.)
1887
37 / 17
Helena Mining and Reduction Company
1884
37 / 18
Holter Dam (Ox Bow Power Company)
1904
37 / 19
Nathaniel P. Langford (re license to trade with Assiniboine and Gros Ventres Indians)
1870
37 / 20
Le Roi Mining and Smelting Company
1892
37 / 21
Legal Tender Mining Company
1877,1886
37 / 22
Mantle Mining Company; Mantle Mine
1879-1894
37 / 23
McClelland Ditch
1870-1872
37 / 24
Missouri Petroleum and Mining Company
1865
37 / 25
Montana Silver and Copper Company subscription
1867
37 / 26
Montana Territorial Capitol subscription
1866
37 / 27
Montana Zinc Company
1904
37 / 28
National Smelting and Refining Company
1889
37 / 29
Nellie Grant Mining Company; Nellie Grant Mine
1881-1897
37 / 30
Northern Pacific Railroad Company
1886-1893
37 / 31
Only Chance Mining Company
1882
37 / 32
Peck Montana Company
1896-1899
37 / 33
Rocky Fork Railway Coal Trust
1891
37 / 34
Cole Saunders
1869-1872
37 / 35
Seven Devils Copper Company
1897-1898
37 / 36
Speckled Trout Mine
1872
37 / 37
Syndicate with M.M. Ketchum, A.M. Holter, and others on Clatsop County, Oregon, land
1890
37 / 38
United Smelting and Refining Company
1896
38 / 1
Abstracts of title to mining claims (Beaverhead and Madison Counties)
1865-1867
38 / 2
Affidavits
1865-1886
38 / 3
Agreements
1871-1906
38 / 4
Agreements: sales of mining properties
1865-1891
38 / 5
Bonds
1871-1890
38 / 6
Co-partnership agreements
1865-1872
38 / 7
Deeds
1869-1883
38 / 8
Deeds: mining properties
1865-1902
38 / 9
Deeds and agreements removed from Real Estate Ledger [box 36, folder 25]
1891-1913
38 / 10
Leases
1880-1900
38 / 11
Marriage contract: Samuel T. Hauser and Ellen Farrar Kennett
1871
38 / 12
Mill site claim
1882
38 / 13
Mining claims
1876-1894
38 / 14
Mortgages
1866-1886
38 / 15-16
Powers of attorney
1865-1887
38 / 17
Promissory notes
1876-1903
38 / 18
Releases for damage to Willow Creek from mine tailings
undated
38 / 19
Sheriff's sale
1872
38 / 20
Water rights
1874-1882
38 / 21
Miscellaneous
1867-1888
38 / 22
Index to legal documents in office files [numerical filing system no longer exists]
undated
Organization
Box/Folder
39 / 1
Alberta Railway and Coal Company prospectus
1889
39 / 2
Bell Telephone Company of Missouri stockholder notice
1905
39 / 3
Bellingham Bay and Eastern Railroad Company annual report
1895
39 / 4
Butte Electric and Power company prospectus
1909
39 / 5
Consolidated Red Mountain Mining and Tunnel Company stock certificate
1885
39 / 6
Grant Mining Company incorporation
1895
39 / 7
Helena and Butte Electric Railway Company incorporation
1909
39 / 8
Id. Exploration and Copper Company capitalization and officers
1901
39 / 9
Independent Publishing Company stockholder list
1885
39 / 10
Legal Tender Mining Company prospectus and stockholder list
1881,1884
39 / 11
Montana Club minutes and annual report
1897,1904, 1913
39 / 12
Montana Irrigating Canal Company minutes
1872
39 / 13
Nellie Grant Mining Company stockholder list
1885
39 / 14
New York and Montana Silver Mining Company stock certificates
1866
39 / 15
Peck Montana Company minutes
1896
39 / 16
Pony Gold Mining Company stock certificate
1889
39 / 17
Rocky Fork Railway and Coal Trust trustees' report
1891
39 / 18
Rocky Mountain Gazette Publishing Company stock subscription and stock certificate
undated
39 / 19
Rocky Mountain Railroad Company stockholder list
1885
39 / 20
United Smelting and Refining Company resolution and list of stockholders
1891,1894
Reports
Box/Folder
39 / 21
Big Chief properties report [by E.D. Edgerton]
1893
39 / 22
Blacksmith and Gold King lodes
1895
39 / 23
Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mines report by W.L. Loveland
1889
39 / 24
Arthur W. Burwell reports on tailings reclamation; Baker-Burwell process
1905-1908
39 / 25
Comet Mine report by George T. Wickes
1899
39 / 26
Double Standard Mine report by A.F. Davis
1900
39 / 27
Elling and Morris, Pony mines
1882-1890
39 / 28
Eureka Mine
1900
39 / 29
Glendenin Mine report by J.M.D. Greene
1883
39 / 30
Goldsmith Mine report by J.J. McDonald
1892
39 / 31
Iron Mask Mine report by A.F. Davis
1900
39 / 32
P. Knabe report on various mines in Vipond Mining District
undated
39 / 33
Largent Coal Mine report by G.C. Swallow
undated
39 / 34
LeRoi Mining and Smelting Company properties report by L.L. Burbidge
1892
39 / 35
Lily Mine
undated
39 / 36
Looking Glass Mine report by A.F. Davis
1900
39 / 37
Mining and Investment Company report by G.M. Pinney
1899
39 / 38
Moose Lake Mining Claim report
undated
39 / 39
Neihart mines report by G.E. Gunn
undated
39 / 40
Oakems Mine report by A.F. Davis
1900
39 / 41
Ontario Silver Mining Company report
1877
39 / 42
Panhandle Cattle Company report
1885
39 / 43
Park City Mining Company report
1881
39 / 44
Potosi Group of Silver Mines report
undated
39 / 45
Red Mountain Mines report
undated
39 / 46
Rimini ores report by C.H. Robinson
undated
39 / 47
Phil Saunders reports on various mines in Colville District, Wa., and Shoshone County, Id.
1886
39 / 48
Spotted Horse and Oro Cache Group of Mines, report by Horace F. Brown (includes sketches)
1889
39 / 49
Wetherill Separating Company report re Comet tailings
1903
39 / 50
Yellowstone Gold Mines at Crevasse, report by J.E. Clayton
1889
39 / 51
Miscellaneous
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
39 / 52
Certificates (includes Historical Society of Montana membership, Society of Montana Pioneers membership, delegate to Democratic Convention)
1873,1889, 1892
39 / 53
Legislative bill for location and erection of a Capitol Building
1895[?]
39 / 54
Memorandum re "Oregon Timber Deal"
1891
39 / 55
Proposals (includes proposal to Territorial Legislature to subsidize railroads; proposal to build railroad from Lethbridge to Fort Benton; proposal to build railroad from Castle to Townsend)
1876,1888, 1890
39 / 56
Henry Seligman conversation re bonds for re-building Hauser Dam (memorandum)
1908
39 / 57
Subscription to aid victims of fires in Wisconsin
1891
39 / 58
Purported excerpt from Conrad Kohrs diary (in Samuel T. Hauser's handwriting)
undated
Volume
Vol. 1
Real estate plat book
1869-1913
Box/Folder
39 / 59
Sketch of coal lands
undated
39 / 60
Sketch map: Philipsburg area lodes
undated
39 / 61
Sketch maps: miscellaneous
undated
39 / 62
Miscellaneous
1873-1907, undated
Clippings
Volume
Vol. 2
Scrapbook: biographical, business and miscellaneous
Box/Folder
39 / 63
Miscellaneous
1878-1906, undated

Samuel Thomas Hauser Estate Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
40 / 1
Alta Mines Corporation (New York, Ny.: includes L.H. Whicher)
1919-1925
40 / 2
Philip Barbour (Rimini, Mt.: re donation of papers to Montana Historical Society)
1937
40 / 3
Frank D. Brown (Philipsburg, Mt.)
1918
40 / 4
Cascade Land Company (includes J.G. Bair, R.A. Fraser, William Wallace, Galen and Mettler, Ed Murray, John H. Barnett)
1915-1917
40 / 5
William A. Clark (New York, Ny.)
1916-1919
40 / 6
Edward B. Howell (Butte, Mt.)
1916-1918
40 / 7
George H. Hill (Helena, Mt.)
1918,1920
40 / 8
Lee Mantle (Butte, Mt.)
1915-1916
40 / 9
Mississippi Valley Trust Company (re Ellen F. Hauser trust)
1915-1916
40 / 10-11
Allis B. (Mrs. Granville) Stuart (Missoula and Grantsdale, Mt.)
1917-1938
40 / 12
Alex P. Thatcher and Ella Hauser Thatcher (Portland, Ore.) [see also Ella Hauser]
1919-1924
40 / 13
Thomas J. Walsh (Helena, Mt.)
1915
40 / 14
A-W (correspondents include J.B. Atkinson, C.H. Brock, John E. Corette, Josiah Shull, D.G. Stivers, Granville Stuart, United Smelting and Refining Company, James B. Walker, T.B. Weir)
1915-1934
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
40 / 15-16
Miscellaneous
1915-1938
Court Papers
Box/Folder
40 / 17
Probate of will and protest
1941
Financial Records
Box/Folder
40 / 18
Financial statements
1915-1921, undated
40 / 19
Miscellaneous (includes Montana Club, invoices, etc.)
1915-1920
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
41 / 1
Agreements re decree of distribution of Estate; miscellaneous
1916-1929
Organization
Box/Folder
41 / 2
Miscellaneous (includes Alta Mining Company, Cokedale Coal Company, Montana Club)
1916-1939
Reports
Box/Folder
41 / 3
Philipsburg-Granite area mine claims
1917

Ellen Farrar Hauser Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
41 / 4
Ann C.T. Farrar, James Farrar, Charles T. Farrar, Bel Farrar, Farrar and Tate
1873-1897, undated
41 / 5
Miscellaneous (correspondents includes Frisco Consolidated Mining Company, David M. Hyman, John H. Herder, Anne Kennett, Wilhelm and Graef)
1875-1900
Financial Records
Box/Folder
41 / 6
St. Louis real estate account
1873-1876, 1881
41 / 7
Statement of account with F.A. Dick
1865-1868
41 / 8-9
Statement of account with Farrar and Tate (includes rent collection)
1879-1906
41 / 10
Statement of account with Farrar and Tate (Sallie C. Farrar)
1890-1906
41 / 11
Statement of account with First National Bank, Helena
1896
41 / 12-13
Tax bills (St. Louis, Mo., real estate)
1879-1897
41 / 14-15
Trust account and real estate books
1880-1889
41 / 16
Miscellaneous (includes bills, etc.)
1879-1905
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
41 / 17
Agreements
1879-1890
41 / 18
Deeds
1882
41 / 19
Divorce of Ellen Farrar Kennett and James W. Kennett
1870
41 / 20
Petitions (re Ann C.T. Farrar trust property)
1879
41 / 21
Will and probate of estate
1898, 1906-1907
Miscellany
Box/Folder
41 / 22
Farrar family genealogical information
undated
41 / 23
"List of contents of tin box belonging to Mrs. S.T. Hauser placed in care of the Montana National Bank"
1898

First National Bank, Fort Benton Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
42 / 1
Financial statements
1881-1884
42 / 2
Schedule of loans and discounts
undated

First National Bank of Helena [see also MC 116] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
42 / 3
U.S. Treasury Dept. (includes reports of examination)
1891-1894
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
42 / 4
U.S. Treasury Dept. (includes reports on condition)
1892-1897
Financial Records
Box/Folder
42 / 5
Lists of loans
1867-1870, 1894
42 / 6
Proposed settlement with S.T. Hauser, A.M. Holter, A.J. Seligman
1896
42 / 7
Miscellaneous (includes statements of condition, accounts, drafts, etc.)
1870-1890
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
42 / 8
Miscellaneous (includes bonds for establishment of federal depository, agreement with First National Bank of Butte, U.S. Controller notice of assessment)
1871-1897
Organization
Box/Folder
42 / 9
Stock power certificate
1868

S.T. Hauser and Company, Butte Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
42 / 10
Miscellaneous (includes trial balance, financial statement)
1878,1881
Organization
Box/Folder
42 / 11
Articles of incorporation
1879

S.T. Hauser and Company, Virginia City Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
42 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes financial statement, statements of account with Clark Brothers and Company)
1865-1867

Missoula National Bank Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Organization
Box/Folder
42 / 13
Stockholder lists
1881-1885

Alta Montana Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
43 / 1
W.W. Wickes [telegram]
1879
Financial Records
Box/Folder
43 / 2
Miscellaneous (includes financial statements, loans made in exchange for stock, inventory, predecessor Montana Company items)
1877-1882
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
43 / 3
Agreements (includes predecessor Montana Company)
1879,1883
Organization
Box/Folder
43 / 4
List of stockholders, stock certificates, letter to stockholders re re-organization
1879-1883

Bourbon Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
43 / 5
W.A. Smith (Helena, Mt.)
1891
Financial Records
Box/Folder
43 / 6
Payrolls
1888
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
43 / 7
Miscellaneous (includes deeds, bonds, leases, etc.)
1888-1891, 1897
Organization
Box/Folder
43 / 8
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, minutes, notices of meetings, etc.)
1888-1897

Helena and Frisco Mining Company / Frisco Consolidated Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
43 / 9
Financial statement
1898
Organization
Box/Folder
43 / 10
Bond subscription
1902
43 / 11
Consolidation materials
1900
43 / 12
Minutes of directors' meetings
1898
43 / 13
Stockholder lists, stock subscriptions and transfers
1895-1896
Reports
Box/Folder
43 / 14
Reports on company properties
1893,1896

Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company [see also MC 80 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
44 / 1
Miscellaneous (correspondents include American Concentrator Company; Massena Bullard; Cullen, Sanders and Shelton; Helena Lumber Company)
1888-1891, 1899,1902
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
44 / 2
Miscellaneous
1899,1931
44 / 3-5
Letterpress books
1888-1890, 1902-1903
Financial Records
Box/Folder
45 / 1
Bank deposit book: Union Bank and Trust Company
1906-1915
45 / 2
Bank statements and cancelled checks: Hanover National Bank, New York
1910-1913
45 / 3-4
Bank statements and cancelled checks: Union Bank and Trust Company, Helena
1912-1916
45 / 5-9
Bank statements and cancelled checks: National Bank of Montana, Helena
1915-1921
45 / 10-12
Cancelled checks and statements: dividends
1913-1920
45 / 13
Checkstub book: Liberty National Bank, New York
1904-1914
46 / 1
"Estimates for rebuilding East Helena mill and repairing Alta concentrator at Corbin and working Comet tailings with the proposed mills"
undated
Volume
Vol. 3-4
Invoice registers
1894-1897
Box/Folder
46 / 2
Monthly financial statements
1896, 1908-1912
46 / 3
Ore values at Wickes
1888
Volume
Vol. 5
Payroll (Alta Concentrator; Alta and Corbin Railway)
1894-1895
Vol. 6
Smelting record book
1888-1890
Box/Folder
46 / 4
Trial balance sheets
1936-1937
46 / 5-8
Miscellaneous (includes bullion statements, ore shipments, Curlew ore, recapitulation of accounts, financial statements, assays, "Comet tailings", Corbin operations, receipts)
1889-1910
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
46 / 9
Agreements (includes Northern Pacific Railroad Company, W.B. Gordon, Hervey Barbour, Barton Sewell, National Smelting and Refining Company, Montana Smelting Company, Peter Davis, Peck Montana Company, United Smelting and Refining Company, Helena Water and Electric Power Company, John MacGinnis, A.E. Spriggs, A.C.H. Rex)
1888-1897, 1906,1908, 1933
46 / 10
Leases (includes Gregory Mine, Union Smelting and Refining Company, A.C.H. Rex)
1888,1890, 1929
46 / 11
Mortgage
1902
46 / 12
Proposal by General Electric Company for electrical apparatus
1896
Organization
Box/Folder
46 / 13
Certificate of incorporation
1888
46 / 14
Letter from Frank Lyman to Board of Trustees seeking legal action against Samuel T. Hauser, et al.
1898
46 / 15
Minutes of Board of Trustees and stockholders
1895-1898, 1908,1936
46 / 16
Minutes of meeting considering smelting consolidation by Omaha and Grant Smelting and Refining Company and others
1889
46 / 17
Notices to stockholders
1916-1919
46 / 18
Proxies
1905,1910, 1915, undated
46 / 19
Reorganization materials
1899
46 / 20
Stock assessment receipts
1888-1889
46 / 21
Stockholder lists, stock subscriptions, etc.
1888-1931
46 / 22
Miscellaneous
undated
Reports
Box/Folder
46 / 23
"Report on the Gregory Mine" by A.C.H. Rex and Robert Johnson
undated
46 / 24
Report on McClellan Creek water by A. Raht
1889
46 / 25
Report on round table test
1899
46 / 26
Reports to Board of Directors (includes annual reports and reports on operation of various properties)
1888-1905, undated
Miscellany
Oversize Folder
2
Blueprint ("Coke loading machine for loading railroad cars, by Jeffrey Manufacturing Company) [Map Case]
1903
Box/Folder
46 / 27
List of lands belonging to Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company
1897

Helena Mining and Reduction Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
47 / 1
Miscellaneous (correspondents include William M. Bullard, D.C. Corbin, John Longmaid, John McPhee)
1883-1884, 1888
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
47 / 2
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Fraser and Chalmers, Pennsylvania Lead Company, J. and W. Seligman and Company)
1884,1887
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
47 / 3-4
Letterpress books
1884-1887
Court Papers
Box/Folder
47 / 5
William W. Rossiter vs. Helena Mining and Reduction Company et al.
1897
Financial Records
Box/Folder
48 / 1
Alta Concentrator statement of ore worked
1884-1885
48 / 2
Amalgamation reports
1885
48 / 3
Assay reports
1884-1887
Volume
Vol. 7
Bullion advances
1883-1887
Box/Folder
48 / 4
Bullion shipments
1885-1889
48 / 5
Coke and coal from Cokedale
1888
48 / 6
Construction costs on Corbin and Alta Railway
1888
48 / 7
Expense reports: Alta Mine
1883-1884
48 / 8
Expense reports: Amazon Smelter
1887
48 / 9
Expense reports: Comet Mill
1883-1884
48 / 10
Expense reports: Comet Mine
1883-1884
48 / 11
Expense reports: Rumley Mine
1883-1884
48 / 12-14
Expense reports: daily (includes bullion produced)
1883
49 / 1-3
Expense reports: monthly
1883-1885
49 / 4-5
Expense reports: irregular
1883-1885
49 / 6
Financial reports
1885
49 / 7-8
Furnace reports
February-July 1884
50 / 1-5
Furnace reports
August 1884- August 1885
50 / 6
Inventories
1884
50 / 7
Memoranda of silver bullion deposited at U.S. Assay Office, Helena
1883
50 / 8
Ore received from Coeur d'Alene District, Id.
1886-1888
50 / 9
Ore statements: Legal Tender Mining Company
1886
50 / 10
Reports of ore on hand
1888
50 / 11
Reports of ore output of reduction works
1885-1887
50 / 12
Trial balance sheet
1901
50 / 13-14
Miscellaneous
1883-1888, undated
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
50 / 15
Mortgage and satisfaction [mortgage bonds in OVERSIZE FOLDER 1]
1883,1889
50 / 16
Miscellaneous (includes acquisition of Alta Montana Company property, stockholder agreements, security bonds, agreement with Consolidated Ten Mile Mining and Reduction Company, decision to lease property, sale of property to Helena and Livingston Smelting and Reduction Company)
1883-1889, 1903
50 / 17
Stock certificates, stockholder lists, etc.
1883-1885
50 / 18
Stock ledger trial balance sheet
1884
Reports
Box/Folder
50 / 19-20
Annual reports (includes report of predecessor Alta Montana Company)
1879-1888
50 / 21
Report on Alta and Comet mines by Adolph Heberlein
1883
50 / 22
Report on condition of Alta and Comet mines by Spruille Braden
1888
50 / 23
Report on manner of operating Foss and Gray roasting and slagging cylinder
1883
Miscellaneous
Box/Folder
50 / 24
Lists of property owned
1887,1889, undated

Helena and Victor Mining Company [see also MC 80 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Court Papers
Box/Folder
51 / 1
Helena and Victor Mining Company vs. First National Bank of Helena consent and waiver of notice
1899
Financial Records
Box/Folder
51 / 2
Financial statements
1891
Organization
Box/Folder
51 / 3
Minutes of stockholders meeting and certificate
1894

George H. Hill [see also MC 98] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
51 / 4
Letterpress book (re mining properties)
1890-1894

Hope Mining Company [see also MC 8] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
51 / 5
George W. Irvin II
1884
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
51 / 6
Miscellaneous (includes agreement with Granville Stuart, Samuel T. Hauser et al.; agreement with Charles Warner; quit claim deed)
1873-1886
Organization
Box/Folder
51 / 7
Miscellaneous (includes stock exchange, stockholder resolution, proxies)
1872-1873, 1878
Reports
Box/Folder
51 / 8
Report on company properties by Charles Clark
1880

Independence Gold Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
51 / 9
John H. Shober
1906
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
51 / 10
Lease agreement [mineral certificate in OVERSIZE FOLDER 1]
1882, 1905
Organization
Box/Folder
51 / 11
Minute book of trustees
1906
51 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes bylaws, stock transfer journal, resolution re lease of property, draft of minutes)
1906

Lee Mountain Group of Quartz Claims [see also MC 95] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
51 / 13
Abstracts of title
1868-1937
51 / 14
Mineral certificates
1887-1928

Livingston Coke and Coal Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
52 / 1
Miscellaneous (includes balance sheets, financial reports)
1886-1890
Organization
Box/Folder
52 / 2
Miscellaneous (includes stockholder lists, stock certificates)
1887-1903

Maginnis Mining Company [see also MF 150] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
52 / 3
Joseph Moorhead (Maiden, Mt.)
1891,1893
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
52 / 4
Letterpress copies
1885-1886
Court Papers
Box/Folder
52 / 5
A.M. Holter Company vs. Maginnis Mining Company summons and complaint
1896
Financial Records
Box/Folder
52 / 6
Assay reports
1885
52 / 7
Financial statements
1883-1887
52 / 8
Ore production and shipments (includes concentrates)
1885-1888
52 / 9-11
Payrolls
1884-1889
52 / 12
Trial balance sheets
1885-1889
52 / 13
Miscellaneous (includes cancelled checks, bills)
1882-1884
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
52 / 14
Miscellaneous (includes agreements, certificate of redemption of property sold for taxes)
1893-1900
Organization
Box/Folder
52 / 15
Stock certificate books
1884-1887
52 / 16
Stock ledger
1884-1887
52 / 17
Stock transfer journal
1884-1889
52 / 18
Miscellaneous (includes stockholder lists, proxy)
1884-1889
Miscellany
Box/Folder
52 / 19
Sketch maps of Kentucky Favorite Mine
1885

Meteor Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Organization
Box/Folder
53 / 1
Record book (includes bylaws and minutes)
1892-1909

Missouri Petroleum and Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Organization
Box/Folder
53 / 2
Miscellaneous (includes organizational proposals, stockholder list, stock assessment)
1865-1876

Original Mining Company [see also MC 169 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Court Papers
Box/Folder
53 / 3
Eugene T. Wilson, receiver for First National Bank of Helena vs. Original Mining Company complaint, summons and affidavit
1902-1903
Financial Records
Box/Folder
53 / 4
Miscellaneous (includes receipts, ore statements, financial statements)
1881-1882, 1886
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
53 / 5
Agreements
1880-1881

Parrot Silver and Copper Company [see also MC 80, MC 169 & MC 268 subgroups] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
53 / 6-9
Miscellaneous (includes financial statements, financial reports, inventories, etc.)
1881-1891, undated
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
53 / 10
Agreements
1883-1895
Organization
Box/Folder
53 / 11
Minutes, extracts from minutes, notices of meetings
1880-1891
53 / 12
Proposal to organize company
1880(?)
53 / 13
Stockholder list
1883
Reports
Box/Folder
53 / 14
Reports on property
1884, undated

Rumley Mining Company [see also MC 80 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
53 / 15-17
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Isaac I. Lewis, W.S. Mills, A.B. Nettleton, Charlemagne Tower)
March 1876- June 1877
53 / 18
Letterpress book (correspondents include Daniel C. Corbin, Samuel T. Hauser)
March 1876- August 1877
Financial Records
Box/Folder
53 / 19
Assays
1876
53 / 20
Ledger
1875
53 / 21
Trial balance sheets
1876-1877
53 / 22
Miscellaneous (includes financial reports, ore statements, receipts, etc.)
1876-1882, 1899
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
54 / 1
Agreements (includes Daniel Walburg, stockholders of company, Charlemagne Tower)
1877,1879
54 / 2
Miscellaneous (re promissory notes)
1876-1877
Maps
Oversize Folder
1
Sketch maps of underground workings [Map Case]
undated
Organization
Box/Folder
54 / 3
Articles of incorporation and bylaws (includes successor The Rumley Mine)
1876,1881
54 / 4
Stock certificates
1877
54 / 5
Stockholder lists (includes successor The Rumley Mine)
1877-1878, 1886
54 / 6
Reports of expenses, work done, ore produced (includes narrative)
1876-1877

St. Louis and Montana Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
54 / 7
Telegram
1869
Financial Records
Box/Folder
54 / 8
Bills of lading
1866
54 / 9
Financial statements, etc.
1866-1869
54 / 10
List of promissory notes delivered to S.T. Hauser
1869
54 / 11
Payroll for Rattlesnake Smelting Works
August1866
54 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes receipts, lists of purchases, protested notes, etc.)
1866-1867, undated
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
54 / 13
Agreements (includes A.M. Esler, John How, James Harrison, Edwin Harrison, W.B. Dance)
1866
54 / 14
Miscellaneous (re promissory notes, etc.)
1867-1871
Organization
Box/Folder
54 / 15
Stock assessment receipt
1869
54 / 16
Stock certificates
1868
Reports
Box/Folder
54 / 17
Reports to directors and stockholders
1869,1872

Helena, Boulder Valley and Butte Railroad Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
54 / 18
Cash book
1886-1888
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
54 / 19
Miscellaneous (includes construction agreement, mortgage, traffic contract with Northern Pacific)
1887

Helena and Jefferson County Railroad Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Organization
Box/Folder
54 / 20
Minutes of directors' meeting
September 1884

Montana, National Park and Ut. Railroad Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
54 / 21
John W. Young (Ut. Northern Railroad)
December 1872
Financial Records
Box/Folder
54 / 22
"Collection scratcher" (includes stock subscription, voucher register, collections, etc.; most of book may not be the railroad)
May-September 1896, undated
54 / 23
Miscellaneous (includes cancelled checks, bills, receipts, financial statements, payroll)
1872-1873
54 / 24
Stock certificates (blank)
undated

Cascade Land Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Court Papers
Box/Folder
55 / 1
John H. Carnes vs. Cascade Land Company brief
undated
Financial Records
Box/Folder
55 / 2
Financial statements and balance sheets
1898-1906
55 / 3
Inventories of livestock, hay, land, buildings, etc.
1899-1906
55 / 4
Reports of lambing
1900-1901
55 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes expenditures, accounts)
1891-1901
Maps
Box/Folder
55 / 6
List of maps transferred to Library Map Collection
undated
Organization
Box/Folder
55 / 7
Stock assessments
1891-1897
55 / 8
Stockholder lists
1903
Reports
Box/Folder
55 / 9
Miscellaneous (includes reorganization committee, report on operations, report on condition of company)
1902-1906

Pioneer Cattle Company [includes Davis, Hauser and Company; S.K. and Company] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
55 / 10
Financial reports
1881-1893
55 / 11-12
Journals
1891-1911
Volume
Vol. 8
Ledger
1891-1901
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
55 / 13
Agreement (Russell B. Harrison and John J. Elkins; Granville Stuart)
1886
Organization
Box/Folder
55 / 14
Stock certificates (blank)
undated
55 / 15
Stockholder list
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
55 / 16
Table of distances
undated

Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
55 / 17
Stock transfer agreements; application for tax deed
1899-1902, 1931
Organization
Box/Folder
55 / 18
Minutes and reports of trustees' meeting
May 1891
55 / 19
President's reports to stockholders
1908-1909

Spokane Ranch Company / Spokane Ranch and Water Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
55 / 20
Account with First National Bank of Helena
1892
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
55 / 21
Agreements (among owners; sale of power to United Smelting and Refining Company)
1889, 1893

Sun River Canal Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reports
Box/Folder
55 / 22
Report by Frank L. Sizer on standing of company (includes sketch map)
1889

Capital City Power Company [see also MC 268 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reports
Box/Folder
56 / 1
"Geological report on the site of the proposed dam across the Missouri River at Holter, Montana" by W.O. Crosby (re Holter Dam)
1910
56 / 2
"Report on the Capital City Power Company's new dam in the Missouri River, Montana" by J.T. Fanning (Holter Dam)
1910
Miscellany
Oversize Folder
3
Blueprint: "Comparison of concrete now in place with progress desired by J.R. Freeman, Holter Dam, Capital City Improvement Company" by Stone and Webster Engineering Corp. [Map Case]
1910

Helena Power Transmission Company [see also MC 268 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
56 / 3
Wallace and Donnelly law offices
1905-1907
Miscellany
Oversize Folder
3
Blueprints (includes "Typical section of steel dam", "Studies on Stone and Webster Construction Company's proposed cross-section of Hauser Lake Dam", steam shovel) {Map Case]
1906-1908, undated

Helena Water and Electric Power Company [see also MC 268 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
56 / 4
Miscellaneous (includes Hugh L. Cooper re construction of Canyon Ferry Dam; W.T. Pigott, attorney)
1896,1908
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
56 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes federal permit, proposal for dam, agreements with Helena Power and Light Company, Peck Montana Company, Independent Publishing Company, William A. Clark, Amalgamated Copper Company)
1896-1900
Organization
Box/Folder
56 / 6
Miscellaneous (includes minutes of directors' meeting, prospectus, stock subscription list)
1896-1898
Reports
Box/Folder
56 / 7
"Report on the Canyon Ferry - Butte power transmission" by M.H. Gerry Jr.
1900

Missouri River Power Company [see also MC 268 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
56 / 8
Wallace and Donnelly law office
1906
Financial Records
Box/Folder
56 / 9
Assessment book and ledger
1890-1896
56 / 10
Memoranda on power and prospective business
1907-1908
56 / 11
Miscellaneous (includes proposed bond issues, bills, financial statements)
1896-1906
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
56 / 12
Agreements (includes H.H. Rogers, Butte Electric and Power Company, A.M. Holter, Stone and Webster Engineering Corp., Washoe Copper Company, H.G. Pickett)
1905-1909
Organization
Box/Folder
56 / 13
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes)
1890-1891
56 / 14
Miscellaneous (includes prospectus, minutes of subscribers' meeting, stockholders' meeting)
1900-1904

United Missouri River Power Company [see also MC 268 subgroup] Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
56 / 15
Financial statements
1913
56 / 16
Miscellaneous (includes bills, cost of steam power, lists of bonds)
1907-1909
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
56 / 17
Agreements with J. and W. Seligman (re financing)
1909
Maps
Oversize Folder
3
Map showing Canyon Ferry and Hauser dams and site of Holter Dam; profile of Hauser Dam [Map Case]
undated
Organization
Box/Folder
56 / 18
President's reports and directors' resolutions in response
1907-1908
56 / 19
Reorganization and financing plans
1909-1912
56 / 20
Stock and bond subscriptions
1906-1908
56 / 21
Stockholder lists
1908-1910
Miscellany
Box/Folder
56 / 22
Memorandum of interview with Mr. Gossler re contracts for sale of power
1910

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Banks and banking--Montana
  • Coal mines and mining--Montana
  • Copper mines and mining--Montana
  • Electric power--Montana
  • Frontier and pioneer life--Montana
  • Gold mines and mining--Montana
  • Investments--Montana
  • Irrigation--Montana
  • Land companies--Montana
  • Mines and mineral resources--Id.
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Lewis and Clark County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Fergus County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Granite County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Jefferson County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Powell County
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Silver Bow County
  • Railroads--Montana
  • Ranches--Montana
  • Real estate business--Montana
  • Reduction works--Montana
  • Silver mines and mining--Montana
  • Smelting
  • Stamp mills--Montana
  • Wages--Montana
  • Personal Names :
  • Hauser, Samuel Thomas, 1833-1914 (creator)
  • Geographical Names :
  • Alta Mine (Jefferson County, Mt.)
  • Argenta (Mt.)
  • Basin (Mt.)
  • Billings (Mt.)-Commerce
  • Bozeman (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Butte (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Butte (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Butte (Mt.)--Politics and government
  • Clancy (Mt.)
  • Cokedale (Mt.)
  • Comet Mine (Mt.)
  • Corbin (Mt.)
  • Deer Lodge (Mt.)--Commerce
  • DHS Ranch (Fort Maginnis, Mt.)
  • Elkhorn (Mt.)
  • Fort Benton (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Fort Maginnis (Mt.)
  • Granite (Mt.)
  • Hauser Dam (Mt.)
  • Helena (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Helena (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Jefferson County (Mt.)
  • Ketchum (Id.)
  • Lee Mountain Group (Mt.)
  • Livingston (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Maiden (Mt.)
  • Missoula (Mt.)--Commerce
  • Missouri River--Power utilization
  • Philipsburg (Mt.)
  • Red Lodge (Mt.)
  • Rimini (Mt.)
  • Rocky Fork (Mt.)
  • Rumley Mine (Mt.)
  • Spotted Horse Mine (Maiden, Mt.)
  • Toston (Mt.)
  • Virginia City (Mt.)--commerce
  • Wickes (Mt.)
  • Wyoming