• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Miles Poindexter papers, 1897-1940

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Poindexter, Miles, 1868-1946
Title
Miles Poindexter papers
Dates
1897-1940 (inclusive)
Quantity
189.79 cubic feet (442 boxes )
Collection Number
3828 (Accession No. 3828-001)
Summary
Papers of a Superior Court Judge in Washington State, a Congressman, a United States Senator, and a United States Ambassador to Peru
Repository
University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections.
Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900
Seattle, WA
98195-2900
Telephone: 206-543-1929
Fax: 206-543-1931
speccoll@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

Open to all users.

Languages
English.
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was partially provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Miles Poindexter, attorney, member of Congress from Washington State, and diplomat, was born in 1868 in Tennessee and grew up in Virginia. He attended Washington and Lee University (undergraduate and law school), receiving his law degree in 1891. He moved to Walla Walla, Washington, was admitted to the bar and began his law practice. He entered politics soon after his arrival and ran successfully for County Prosecutor as a Democrat in 1892. Poindexter moved to Spokane in 1897 where he continued the practice of law. He switched to the Republican Party in Spokane, where he received an appointment as deputy prosecuting attorney (1898-1904). In 1904 he was elected Superior Court Judge.

Poindexter became identified with progressive causes and it was as a progressive Republican and a supporter of Theodore Roosevelt that he was elected to the House of Representatives in 1908 and to the Senate in 1910. He was an outspoken member of the progressive Republican bloc, known as "insurgents," who revolted against the leadership of Congress between 1909 and 1912. After Roosevelt's split from the Republican Party during the 1912 presidential campaign, Poindexter reluctantly joined the Progressive Party. Dissatisfaction with Wilson's foreign policy and his own loss of enthusiasm for reform measures coincided with his return to the Republican Party in 1915. His efforts on behalf of tariff reform and the regulation of the railroads, banks and other "interests" pleased his political supporters in Washington State, and he won another term to the Senate in 1916.

During his tenure as Senator, Poindexter served on the Interstate Commerce, Judiciary, Mines and Mining, Naval Affairs, Post Office and Post Roads, Pacific Islands and Puerto Rico, and Indian Depredations committees, as well as Committees on Expenditures in the Interior Department and the War Department. One of Poindexter's more notable legislative proposals dealt with the problem of unemployment in a manner that foreshadowed the New Deal. In 1913 he introduced a bill which would have created an "industrial army" to construct public works. He was also a proponent of military preparedness and favored expansion of the Navy.

Poindexter was intensely nationalistic and worked to suppress opposition to America's entry into World War I. He favored wartime censorship, the Sedition Act, and considered pacifism disloyal. He also spoke strongly against "alien slackers," immigrants who turned in their first citizenship papers to avoid the draft. After the war he was an outspoken critic of President Wilson and the League of Nations. He believed Wilson was sympathetic to Bolshevism and criticized the administration for leniency in handling the prosecution of radicals. His position against labor unions and radical groups contributed to the "Red Scare" of 1919-1920.

Poindexter received national recognition, in particular, for his stand against the League of Nations and being pro-American and anti-anarchists/Bolsheviks. This national recognition was one factor in his decision to run for the Republican presidential nomination in 1920. He was the first Republican to declare his candidacy (October 26, 1919) but lost the nomination to Warren G. Harding.

After the 1920 election Poindexter became a Harding Republican, favoring business interests over those of labor and farmers. In 1922, he lost his Senate re-election bid to C.C. Dill, a progressive Democrat. In 1923 President Harding appointed Poindexter ambassador to Peru, where he served until 1928. He made another unsuccessful attempt to regain his Senate seat that year. After the death of his wife in 1929 he returned to Virginia. Following his retirement from political life, Poindexter produced three manuscripts about the Inca civilization, two of which ( The Ayar Incaand Peruvian Pharaohs) were published. He died in Virginia in 1946.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Correspondence with constituents, political associates, and family, literary manuscripts, legislation, campaign material, scrapbooks, account books, charts, clippings, photos, and other papers, chiefly relating to Poindexter's service as U.S. representative (1909-1911) and senator (1911-1923) from Washington, and ambassador to Peru (1923-1928). Major subjects include the revolt against the leadership in Congress by an insurgent group (1909-1912) and the presidential election of 1912, in which Poindexter was a prominent Progressive; League of Nations; World War I and preparedness; tariffs; railroad regulation; anti-communism/anti-radicalism; Latin American relations; Peruvian culture; naval affairs; Indian affairs; and land cases in Washington State. Private papers include correspondence and genealogical material relating to the Poindexter family of King and Queen County and Rockbridge County, Virginia; and materials relating to his books and articles on the native cultures in Peru.

There is much overlap among the eight series in the Poindexter papers. Similar subject matter, correspondents, and dates, are often found in multiple series. Series III uses the same subject categories as Series V. Series V and VI have overlapping content and correspondence. Both series include subject files, case files and requests for patronage jobs. The two chronological correspondence series, Series I and IV, overlap in dates as well. Series VII contains misplaced material which belong in other series. Correspondence exchanges are sometimes split between different files, apparently as a result of misfiling by Poindexter's staff.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Alternative Forms Available

A microfilm copy of the collection, Microfilm A471, in 180 reels, is available in the Libraries' Microform & Newspaper Collections, although it is a badly worn negative.

View selections from this collection in digital format.

Restrictions on Use

Creator's literary rights have been transferred to the University of Washington Libraries.

Preferred Citation

Miles Poindexter papers. Special Collections, University of Washington Libraries, Seattle, Washington.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

 

Series I: Chronological, 1897-1937Return to Top

Container(s): Box 1-46

Arranged roughly chronologically.

Includes personal, business, legal, constituent, political and family correspondence. This series contains the most documentation of Poindexter's early career, including his term in the House of Representatives.

Series II: Peru ambassadorship, 1923-1928Return to Top

Container(s): Box 47-58

Arranged primarily chronologically, within two year periods, and alphabetically within these periods.

Many of the files are labelled "personal."

Series III: Code Filing System, 1910-1918Return to Top

Container(s): Box 59-182

Code filing system of correspondence and enclosures divided into nineteen code sections arranged by code number or chronologically (more or less) within each subsection. File headings include Land Affairs, Post Office, Land Office, Department of Interior (roughly grouped into Indian affairs cases and non-Indian case files), Pensions, Miscellaneous, Political (campaigns of 1914, 1916, and 1918), Department of Navy, Department of War, Rivers and Harbors, Positions, Civil and Criminal Cases, Department of Commerce, Labor and Immigration, Personal, Alaskan affairs, Legislation, State Department, Treasury Department, and Tariff.
Container(s) Description Dates
Land Affairs (File 1)
Correspondence regarding Land Affairs
Box/Folder
59/1
Sheep Grazing in National Forests (Eastern Washington)
1912
59/1
Request for Forest Service Engineer at University of Washington
1912
59/1
Wilson, A. A.
1912
59/1
Request for Soil Survey - Clark County
1912
59/1
McDaniel, S. P.
1912
59/1
Morgan, Daniel
1912
59/1
Washington State Orchardmen versus United States Department of Agriculture
1912
59/2
Regulation of Horse Shipping to Canada
1912
59/2
Burrus, L. D.
1912
59/2
Gunther, Martha
1912
59/3
Hunt, Gilbert
1913
59/3
Nelson, N. O.
1913
59/3
McMillan, C. R.
1913-1918
59/3
Testing of Fire Clay - Spokane County
1914
59/4
North Pacific Fruit Distributors
1913
59/4
Road into Mount Baker National Forest from Glacier
1913
59/4
Louden, Charles H.
1913
59/4-5
Washington State Fruit Growers and United States Department of Agriculture
1913-1916
59/6
Rigers, M.
1913
59/6
Mapping of Pacific Coast Kelp Beds
1913-1914
59/7
Frye, Charles H.
1913
59/7
Frye, Charles H.
1913
59/7
Armstrong, Edward B.
1913
59/7
Swasey, George T.
1914
59/7
Chamber of Commerce. Olympia
1913
59/8-9
United States Department of Agriculture Projects in Washington State
1914-1916
59/10
Requests for Government Publication - " Western Apples"
1914
59/11
Ramage, J. S.
1914
59/11
Boon, G. G.
1914
59/11
Miller Brothers
1914
59/11
Murray, H. H.
1914
59/11
Sultan River Power Project
1914-1917
59/11
Williams, L. F.
1914
59/11
Brockhaus, Otto
1914
59/11
Gregory, R. S.
1914
59/11
Pearsall, George B.
1914
59/12
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1914
59/12
Marr, J. S.
1913
59/12
Arkerly, E. A.
1914
59/12
Glass, D. F.
1914
59/12
Paschall, B. S.
1914
59/12
Mattson, M.
1915
59/12
Ardmore, S. D. Commercial Club
1914
59/12
Baker, E. G.
1915
59/12
Keller, W. N.
1915
59/12
Ruffner, J. M.
1914
59/13
Ladely, A. L.
1916
59/13
Norwegian Anchovies
1915
59/13
Coon, S. B.
1915
59/13
Warren, C. A.
1915
59/13
Archer, O. L.
1915
59/14
Harrison, S. J.
1915-1916
59/14
Road in Columbia National Forest
1916
59/14
Timber Sales on Forest Service Land
1916-1917
60/1
Bryan, E. A.
1916
60/1
Kahle, J. W.
1916
60/1
Cardiff, I. D.
1916
60/1
Chamber of Commerce. Vancouver
1916
60/1
Sell, J. H.
1915
60/1
Establishment of Irrigation Experimental Station (Washington)
1916
60/1
Wenaha Game Protective Association
1916
60/1
Smith, E. A.
1916
60/1
Osborn, W. F.
1915
60/2
Hog Prices
1916
60/2
Bartlett, Amy M.
1916
60/2
Sheets, J. W.
1916
60/2
Reaugh, H. W.
1917
60/2
Magruder, P. E.
1917
60/2
Fries, U. E.
1917
60/3
Blue Mt. Road
1917
60/3
Dean, M. L.
1917
60/3
Gane, H. S.
1917
60/3
Bryan, J. W.
1917
60/3
Leehey, M. D.
1917
60/3
Slawson, M. D.
1917
60/3
Heeberd, Charles
1917
60/3
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1917
60/3
Bailey, J. H.
1917
60/3
Brown, F. W.
1917
60/3
Klemgard, J. S.
1918
60/3
Adams, J. B.
1918
60/4
Stephens, R. J.
1918
60/4
Leonard, F. A.
1918
60/4
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1918
60/4
Roberts, J. H.
1918
60/4
Counter, L. W.
1918
60/4
Wright, F. B.
1918
60/5
Lubin, David
1917
60/5
Bradley, A. L.
1918
60/5
Brooks, H. M.
1918
60/5
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1918
60/5
Crowell, C. S.
1918
60/5
Latham, W.
1918
60/6-7
Seed Wheat for Eastern Washington
1918
60/7
Elmore, A. A.
1918
60/7
United States Department of Agriculture - Employees
1918
60/7
Hansen, Otto
1918
60/7
Libby, E. H.
1918
60/7
Scollard, J. A.
1918
60/7
Terrace, Frank
1918
60/7
Cunningham, W. R.
1918
60/7
Amos, A. M.
1918
Post Office (File 2)
This series consists of correspondence concerning the appointment of postmasters in Washington State, establishment of postal routes and post offices, complaints about service or postal employees and changes in service. Since postal positions were under patronage, there is correspondence with Poindexter's political associates and friends.
Identification numbers assigned by library staff at the University of Virginia were retained for control.
Correspondence regarding Postal Affairs
Box/Folder
60/8
Change of Service - Clarkston Rural Route
1912
60/8
Seattle-Blaine Railway Mail Clerks
1912
60/9
Removal of London, Kentucky Postmaster
1912-1913
60/9
Twisp Post Office
1912
60/9
Whiskey Dick Post Office
1912
60/9
Fleece Lined Underwear
1912
60/10
Brief Post Office
1912
60/10
Ellensburg Postmaster
1912-1915
60/11
Ellensburg, R.R. Mail Service
1912
60/11
Pasco Postmaster
1912-1914
60/11
Dewatto Post Office
1912
60/11
Corfu-Monteith Route
1912
60/11
Yearly Twine Costs - United States Post Office
1912
60/11
Sopa Lake Postmaster
1912-1914
60/12-13
Colville Postmaster and Delivery
1912-1914
60/13
Wilson Creek Post Office
1912-1913
60/13
Zillah Service
1912
60/14
Buena Vista, Virginia, Post Office
1913
60/14-61/2
Spokane Postmaster
1913-1918
61/3-6
Seattle Postmaster
1912-1913
61/7
Seattle Post Office - Site Change
1916
61/7
Leavenworth Postmaster
1912-1913
61/7
Cashmere Postmaster
1910-1913
61/8
Puyallup Postmaster
1912-1914
61/9-10
Everett Postmaster
1915
61/11
Prosser Postmaster
1913
61/11
Sixprong Postmaster
1912, 1916
61/11
Ferndale Postmaster
1912
61/11
Winlock Postmaster
1913
61/12
Blaine Postmaster
1913
61/12
Blaine Post Office - Site Change
1916
61/12
4th Class Postmasters
1912-1914
61/13
Kelso Postmaster
1912-1916
61/13
Ophir, Alaska Post Office
1912-1913
61/13
Alstown Postmaster
1913-1916
61/14
San Juan, Puerto Rico, Postmaster
1913
61/14
Kettle Falls Postmaster
1914
62/1
Bothell Postmaster
1913
62/1
Presidential Postmasters in Washington
1913
62/1
Fairland, Oklahoma Postmaster
1913
62/1
Walla Walla Postmaster
1914
62/2
Green, Joshua
1913
62/2
Cle Elum Postmaster
1913
62/2
Edmonds Postmaster
1912-1913
62/2
Tenino Postmaster
1913
62/2
Castle Rock Postmaster
1913
62/3
Republic Postmaster
1913
62/3
Lind Postmaster
1913
62/3
Okanogan Postmaster
1913
62/4
Willapa Post Office
1913
62/4
Bellingham Postmaster
1916
62/5
Bourne, Jonathan
1913
62/5
Deer Park postmaster
1913
62/5
Sumner Postmaster
1913
62/6
Snohomish Postmaster
1913-1914
62/6
Valleyford Postmaster
1913-1914
62/6
Belfield, North Dakota Postmaster
1913
62/6
Mossyrock Post Office
1913
62/6
Tolt Postmaster
1912-1914
62/7
Castle Rock Postmaster
1913
62/7
Orting Postmaster
1913
62/7
Anacortes Postmaster
1913
62/7
Ilwaco Postmaster
1913
62/8
Chewelah Postmaster
1913-1915
62/8
Tombstone, Arizona Postmaster
1913
62/8
Ritzville Postmaster
1911-1915
62/9
Ritzville Rural Route
1915-1917
62/9
Bremen, Ohio Postmaster
1913
62/9
Toppenish Postmaster
1913
62/9
Mabton Rural Route
1915
62/9
Copper King Post Office
1913
62/9
Bailey-Lowgap
1913-1914
62/9
Toppenish Postmaster
1913-1914
62/10
Renton Postmaster
1913
62/10
Irondale Postmaster
1913
62/10
Neppel Postmaster
1913
62/10
Bremerton Postmaster
1913-1915
62/11
Port Orchard Postmaster
1913
62/11
Mount Hope Rural Route
1913
62/11
Woolweber, Otto
1913
62/11
Priest Rapids Post Office
1913
62/11
Camas Postmaster
1913
62/11
Sumas Postmaster
1913
62/11
Conconully Postmaster
1913
62/11
Kennewick Postmaster
1914
62/12
Brewster Postmaster Route
1918
62/12
Mansfield Postmaster
1913
62/12
Pomeroy Postmaster
1913
62/12
Needham Post Office
1914
62/12
Gainesville, Georgia Postmaster Case
1913
62/13
Abuse of Post Horses
1913
62/13
Wilder, Tennessee Postmaster
1913
62/13
Improvement of Post Roads - Washington State
1913-1917
62/13
Asotin Postmaster
1913-1915
62/13
Guler Postmaster
1913
62/13
Kalama Postmaster
1913
62/14
East White Bluffs Post Office
1916
62/14
Pateros Rural Route
1915
62/15
Pullman Postmaster
1914
62/15
Aberdeen Post Office Site
1916
63/1
Golden, Alaska Service
1913-1914
63/1
Crowell, Texas Postmaster
1913
63/1
Lyle Postmaster
1913
63/1
Everson Postmaster
1916
63/1
Oak Harbor Rural Route
1913
63/1
Tenino-Olympia Route
1913
63/1
Seward-Iditarod Route
1913
63/1
Hoquiam Postmaster
1913-1915
63/2
Harvey Post Office
1913
63/2
Redmond Postmaster
1913
63/2
Neppel Postmaster
1914-1915
63/3
Farmington Postmaster
1913
63/3
Tillamook, Oregon Postmaster
1913
63/3
Manilla Merchants' Association
1913
63/3
Spokane Rural Route
1913
63/3
Orondo Post Office
1913
63/3
Kalama Postmaster
1913
63/3
Olympia Postmaster
1914
63/4-5
Plaza Postmaster
1914
63/5
Ridgefield Postmaster
1913
63/5
Auburn Postmaster
1912-1918
63/5
Rockport Postmaster
1916
63/5
Hoquiam Rural Routes
1913
63/5
Moxee City-Cold Creek
1913
63/6
Keller Postmaster
1915
63/6
La Cross Postmaster
1913
63/6
King Cove, Alaska Post Office
1913
63/6
Nushagak, Alaska Service
1913
63/6
Palouse Post Office
1914
63/6
Tacoma-Rosedale Service
1913
63/6
Speed Postmaster
1913
63/7
Pacific Postmaster
1913-1914
63/7
Hope, Alaska Service
1913
63/7
Endicott Postmaster
1913
63/7
Orin Rural Route
1916
63/7
Friday Harbor Rural Route
1913
63/8
Tacoma-Arlington Park Service
1913-1915
63/8
Port Angeles Rural Route
1915
63/8
Port Angeles Postmaster
1913-1914
63/8
Shelton Postmaster
1913
63/8
Hamilton Creek Post Office
1913
63/9
North Yakima Postmaster
1914
63/9
Mohrweis Post Office
1913
63/9
Almira Postmaster
1913
63/10
Hillyard Rural Route
1915
63/10
Vancouver Postmaster
1913-1914
63/10
Winslow Postmaster
1913
63/11
Richmond Highlands Service
1914
63/12
Port Orchard Postmaster
1913
63/12
Cougar-Yale Rural Route
1913
63/12
Northport Postmaster
1913
63/12
East Stanwood Post Office
1913
63/12
Snohomish Rural Route
1915
63/13
Spokane Rural Route
1913
63/13
Wilkeson Postmaster
1914
63/13
Spanaway Postmaster
1914
63/13
Waterville Postmaster Service
1914
63/13
Granite Falls Postmaster
1914
63/14
Buckley Postmaster
1914
63/14
Wenatchee Postmaster
1913-1914
63/14
Cathlamet Postmaster
1914
63/14
Wapato Postmaster
1914
64/1
Harrington Postmaster
1914
64/1
Parkwater Post Office
1914
64/1
Ralston Postmaster
1914
64/1
Bakersfield, California Postmaster
1914
64/1
Arden Post Office
1914
64/2
Chelan Service
1914
64/2
Livingston Postmaster
1914
64/2
Cleveland, Ohio Postmaster
1914
64/2
Springdale Postmaster
1916
64/2
Biggam Post Office
1914
64/3
Chelan Postmaster
1913
64/3
Lakeside Postmaster
1914
64/3
Boyds Rural Route
1915
64/3
Sequim Postmaster
1914-1915
64/3
Imboden, Arkansas Postmaster
1914
64/4
Chisana, Alaska Service
1914
64/4
Montpelier, Vermont Post Office
1914
64/4
Seattle-Rolling Bay Service
1914-1918
64/4
Bonita Postmaster
1914
64/4
Granger Postmaster
1914
64/4
Newport Rural Route
1915
64/5
Clear Lake Postmaster
1914
64/5
Coupeville Postmaster
1913-1914
64/5
Loomis-Nighthawk Service
1913-1914
64/5
Blacktail, Idaho Service
1914
64/5
Wanicut Postmaster
1914
64/6
Nespelum-Wilbur Route
1914-1915
64/6
Kirkland Postmaster
1914
64/6
Clearbook Post Office
1914
64/6
Gordon Service
1914
64/6
Wauconda-Anglin Route
1914
64/6
North Bend Postmaster
1914
64/6
Jefferson County Star Route
1914
64/6
Meyers Falls Postmaster
1914
64/7
Langley Postmaster
1914-1915
64/7
Dayton Postmaster
1914
64/7
Attalia Postmaster
1914
64/7
Fairfield Rural Route
1914
64/7
Withrow Rural Route
1914
64/7
Wenatchee Rural Route
1914
64/7
Opportunity Postmaster
1914
64/8
Carrollton Rural Route
1914
64/8
Geer Post Office
1915
64/8
Des Moines Service
1914
64/8
Priest River-Coolin, Idaho Route
1914
64/8
Kahlotus Postmaster
1914-1915
64/8
Hoh Rural Route
1914
64/8
Toledo Postmaster
1914
64/9
Oak Harbor Postmaster
1914
64/9
Marcus Postmaster
1914
64/9
Spokane-Long Lake Route
1914
64/9
Trinidad Postmaster
1914
64/9
Montevallo, Missouri Postmaster
1914
64/9
White Swan Postmaster
1914
64/9
Sprague Postmaster
1914
64/10
Issaquah Postmaster
1914
64/10
Dockton Postmaster
1914
64/10
Sycamore, Illinois
1914
64/10
Mt. Vernon Postmaster
1915-1918
64/11
Corfu-Needham Route
1914
64/11
The Dalles, Oregon Postmaster
1913
64/11
Vernersborg Post Office
1913
64/11
Seattle Service
1913
64/11
Arlington Postmaster
1913
64/11
Roche Harbor
1913
64/11
Davenport Postmaster
1914
64/11
La Conner Postmaster
1914
64/11
Duvall Rural Route
1914
64/11
Waitsburg Postmaster
1915
64/11
Eatonville Postmaster
1914
64/11
Starbuck Postmaster
1914
64/12
Conconully-Riverside Route
1914-1916
64/12
Pacific Service
1914
64/12
Waverly Postmaster
1913
64/12
Wauseon, Ohio Postmaster
1914
64/12
Blueslide Post Office, Postmaster
1914-1915
64/12
Winthrop Service
1914
64/12
Houghton-Seattle Route
1915
64/13
Toroda Post Office
1914-1915
64/13
Lynden Postmaster
1914-1915
64/13
Montesano Postmaster
1915
64/13
Quincy Postmaster
1914
64/13
Orofino, Idaho Postmaster
1914
64/13
Knik, Alaska Service
1914
64/13
Wager, Leonard
1914
65/1
Railway Postal Clerks move from Helena to Spokane
1914-1915
65/1
Kegley, C. B.
1914
65/1
Burbank Postmaster
1914
65/1
Centerville Postmaster
1914
65/1
Seattle Service
1914
65/1
Tacoma Postmaster
1915
65/1
Harbor Island (Seattle) Service
1914
65/2
Sedro-Woolley Postmaster
1914
65/2
Centralia Postmaster
1914-1915
65/2
South Bend Postmaster
1914
65/2
Chehalis Postmaster
1914-1915
65/3
Aberdeen Service
1915
65/3
Brattleboro, Vermont Postmaster
1914-1915
65/4
Garfield Postmaster
1915
65/4
Loomis-Tonasket Route
1915
65/4
Oroville Rural Route
1915
65/4
Naches Postmaster
1915
65/4
Port Townsend Postmaster
1915
65/5
Ferry Postmaster
1914
65/5
Thorp Postmaster
1914
65/5
Rainier Service
1914-1915
65/5
Steno Post Office
1915
65/5
Oroville Rural Routes
1915
65/5
Kelso Service
1915
65/5
Pateros Transfer Company
1915-1917
65/6
Bristol, Pennsylvania Postmaster
1914-1915
65/6
Republican Postmasters
1915
65/6
Omak Rural Route
1915
65/6
Worchester, Massachusetts Postmaster
1915
65/6
Meadville, Pennsylvania Postmaster
1915
65/6
North East, Pennsylvania Postmaster
1915
65/6
Orient Postmaster
1915
65/7
Forks-Hoh Route
1915
65/7
Round Lake Post Office
1915
65/7
Tekoa Postmaster
1915
65/7
Oroville Postmaster
1915-1916
65/7
Buckeye Rural Route
1916
65/7
Adrian Postmaster
1915
65/7
Bellow Falls, Vermont Postmaster
1915
65/7
Troy, Pennsylvania Postmaster
1915
65/7
Bothell Rural Route
1915
65/7
Anchorage, Alaska Post Office
1916-1918
65/8
South San Francisco Postmaster
1915
65/8
Ewan Service
1915
65/8
Maytown Post Office
1915
65/8
Starr Post Office
1915
65/8
Gonzaga University Service
1915
65/8
Soda Springs, Idaho Postmaster
1915
65/8
Rosalia Postmaster
1916
65/8
Charleston Postmaster
1915-1916
65/8
Reardan-Wellpinit Route
1915
65/8
Colfax Postmaster
1915
65/8
Burlington Postmaster
1916
65/8
Port Angeles City Delivery
1916
65/8
Juneau, Alaska Postmaster
1916
65/9
Castle Rock Service
1916
65/9
Quincy Rural Route
1916
65/9
Bow Postmaster
1917
65/9
Renton Postmaster
1916
65/9
Clayton Postmaster
1916
65/9
Vashon Island Service
1916
65/9
Carlsborg Post Office
1916
65/9
Hunters-Springdale Route
1916-1917
65/9
Monte Cristo Service
1916
65/9
Nome, Alaska Postmaster
1916
65/9
Juneau-Sitka Service
1916
65/9
Colbert Rural Route
1916
65/10
Ewan Postmaster
1916
65/10
White Bluffs Rural Route
1916
65/10
Edison Postmaster
1916
65/10
Wheeler Rural Route
1916
65/10
Raymond Postmaster
1916
65/10
Coal Creek Post Office
1917
65/10
Molson Post Office
1918
65/11
Sultan Postmaster
1917-1918
65/11
Humptulips Postmaster
1917-1918
65/11
Metaline Falls Postmaster
1917
65/11
Lihue, Hawaii Postmaster
1917
65/11
Carnation, Oregon Post Office
1918
65/11
Dungeness Post Office
1918
65/12-66/3
Protests Against Zone System (War tax postal rates on 2nd class mail)
1918
66/4
Ritzville Rural Route
1918
66/4
Suppression of The Truth Seeker
1918
66/4
Entiat-Brief Route
1918
66/4
Eastsound Service
1918
66/4
Westsound Service
1918
66/4
Port Angeles City Delivery
1918
66/4
Fauntleroy Rural Free Delivery
1918
66/4
Monroe Postmaster
1918
66/4
Gibson Post Office
1918
66/4
Bremerton Postmaster
1918
Box/Folder
66/5
Newspapers
Land Office Cases (File 3)
This series consists of correspondence with homesteaders regarding their problems. These include squatters seeking legalized claims, disputed claims, lost claims, mineral leases, claims in national forests, railroad land and Indian reservations.
Arranged alphabetically.
1910-1918
Correspondence Regarding Land Office Cases
Box/Folder
66/1-10
A - Miscellaneous
66/11-67/3
B - Miscellaneous
67/4-10
C - Miscellaneous
67/11
Coeur D'Alene, Idaho Cases
67/12
Calkins
67/12
Dodson
67/12
Elston
67/12
Fuller
67/13-14
Ingram
67/13-14
Johnson, C.
67/13-14
Johnson, J.
67/13-14
Lines
67/15
Mills
67/15
Moore
67/15
Paulson
67/15
Rice
68/1
Rich
68/1
Sargent
68/1
Steele
68/1
Toles
68/1
Watson
68/1
West
68/1
Zinn
68/2-15
United States Department of the Interior: Bill for Relief of Settlers in Northern Pacific Railroad Land Grant
1911-1918
69/1-3
D - Miscellaneous
69/4
E - Miscellaneous
69/5-7
F - Miscellaneous
69/8-13
G - Miscellaneous
69/14-70/4
H - Miscellaneous
70/5
I - Miscellaneous
70/6-9
J - Miscellaneous
70/10-12
K - Miscellaneous
70/13-15
L - Miscellaneous
70/16-71/7
M - Miscellaneous
71/8-11
N - Miscellaneous
71/12-13
O - Miscellaneous
71/14-72/5
P - Miscellaneous
72/6-9
R - Miscellaneous
72/10-15
S - Miscellaneous
72/16-17
Applications for Mineral Leases on Spokane Indian Reservation
73/1-8
S - Miscellaneous
73/9-10
T - Miscellaneous
73/11
U - Miscellaneous
73/12-74/2
V - Miscellaneous
74/3
Z - Miscellaneous
Box/Folder
74/4
Newspapers
undated
Department of the Interior (File 4)
This file contains correspondence with the Department of the Interior concerning Indian affairs and general land matters.
Spellings in the inventory are those used in the correspondence.
Correspondence Regarding Office of Indian Affairs
Box/Folder
74/5
Yakima Reservation Affairs
1912
74/5
Salem Indian School
1911
74/6
Yakima Reservation Water Users Association
1913
74/6
Colville Reservation Sawmill
1912
74/6
Klickitat Irrigation and Power Company Crossing of Yakima Reservation
1913
74/7
Irrigation of Indian Lands in Chelan County
1911
74/7
Sale of Indian Land at Pateros
1911-1916
74/7
Salaries for Indian Medical Service Doctors
1912
74/8
Public Roads on Colville Reservation
1912
74/8
Hatfield, Floyd
1912
74/8
Allotment of Lands on Quiniault, Cowlitz, Clallam Reservations
1912
74/8
Sale of Liquor on Colville Reservation
1911
74/9
Registration Points for Homestead Lottery on Opened Colville Land
1914-1916
74/9-10
Colville Reservation Affairs, Omak Townsite, etc.
1914
74/11
Mineral Resources on Colville Reservation, Other Reservations Land Affairs
1911-1914
74/12-13
Conditions of Various Colville Indians, Land and Mineral Affairs
1914
74/14-75/11
Colville Reservation Affairs
1912-1916
75/11
Lawrence, J. C.
1913
75/11
Lee, George S.
1917
75/12-14
Colville Indians
1911-1918
76/1
West Okanogan Valley Irrigation Distribution
1911-1913, 1918
76/2-4
Quinaielt Reservation (Quinault Reservation)
1912-1914
76/4
Cox, Edna
1912
76/5
Pima Indian School
1912
76/6-8
Relief of Destitute Nisquallies
1912
76/8
Yakima Reservation Affairs
1913-1918
76/9
Louie, Aleck (Alex)
1910-1916
76/9
Indian Congress at Spokane State Fair
1912
76/10-11
Spokane Reservation Matters
1912, 1916
76/11
Thierman, Harvey S.
1913
76/11
Homesteaders vs. Indian Land Claims: Okanogan County
1912
76/11
Coleman, R. R.
1913
76/12-13
Yakima Indians
1913-1916
76/14
Oil and Gas Leases on Osage Reservation
1913, 1916
76/14
Picard, Julian
1913
76/15-77/1
Joseph, Saul
1913-1918
77/2
Irrigation Flume, Pateros
1913
77/2
Appropriations for Pacific Coast Indians
1913
77/2
Road for Omak Townsite
1913
77/2
Mining Leases on Quiniault Reservation
1913
77/3
Fedder, F. C.
1915
77/3
Craig, William
1913
77/3
Head, James M.
1913
77/3
Deposit of Indian Funds in Palouse Bank
1913
77/4
Settler, Julia Harvard
1913
77/4
Will of Wynootchie George
1913
77/4
Tillicus, Louis James
1913
77/4
Coleman, R. R.
1913
77/5-6
Lewis, A. E. (Spokane Reservation)
1913-1917
77/7
Leasing of Yakima Lands to Japanese
1913
77/7
Oil Leasing on Quiniault (Quinault) Reservation
1914
77/7
Personeus, Will S.
1913
77/8
Mineral Leases on Hoh Reservation
1913
77/8
Zacherle, John
1915
77/8
Quinaielt (Quinault) and Clallam Reservation
1913-1916
77/9
Freeby, Madeline P.
1913-1917
77/10
Capoeman, Lucy
1913
77/10
Canadian Indian Holdings in Montana
1913
77/10
Denial of Colville Allotments
1913
77/10
Removal of Sawmill at Meteor
1913
77/10
Bids for Accountancy of 5 Civilized Tribes - Oklahoma
1913
77/10
District of Coeur d'Alene Tribal Funds
1914
77/11-12
Crary, E. P.
1913
77/12
Kernay, Celia
1913-1914
77/12
Hardin, Lucy and Lehmann, Emeline
1915-1917
77/12
Luce-Matk (Margaret)
1914
77/12
Sells, Cato
1914
77/13
Bills to Open Indian Lands to Settlement and Mining
1914-1916
77/13
Paul, Louie
1914-1916
77/14
Estate of John McBean
1915
77/14
Colville Tribal Forest Reserve
1914
77/14
Lehman, Emeline
1914
77/14
Tilson, George
1914
78/1
Curlew Irrigation Project
1916
78/1
Leslie, George
1914
78/2
St. Paul, Casmyre
1914
78/2
Sanders-Tekoa Road through Coeur d'Alene Reservation
1914
78/2
Statement of Chief No. Shirt
1913
78/2
Opening of Columbia and Moses Reservation Land
1915
78/2
Muckleshoot Reservation Road
1914
78/2
Coffin, Elinton
1914
78/2
Hatfield, Floyd
1914
78/3
Estate of Colonel John Johnston
1914
78/3
Comoshas, Jennie
1914
78/3
Proposal for American Indian Day
1914-1916
78/4
Savage, T. L.
1914
78/4
Lafleur, Basil
1914
78/4
Lane, A. W. and Johnson, H. H.
1913
78/4
Peone, George A.
1914
78/4
Andrew, Baptiste
1914
78/5
Free Range for Indians on the Yakima Reservation
1914-1915
78/5
Williams, C. O.
1914
78/5
Gump, Collier
1913
78/5
Kalispel Reservation
1914
78/5
Bishop, T. G.
1915
78/6
Bishop, T. G.
1914-1916
78/6
Rinker, C. D.
1914
78/6
Wapato Commercial Club
1914-1915
78/6
Taxation of Indian Lands
1914
78/6
Opening of Yakima Reservation
1914
78/7
Resources on Quiniault (Quinault) Reservation
1914
78/7
Slifer, Mary
1915
78/7
Neely, William W.
1915
78/7
Depository for Colville Funds
1914-1915
78/7
Hospital for Fort Spokane Reservation
1915
78/8
Timentoe, C. B. S.
1915-1917
78/9
Juhrs, Minor A.
1915
78/9
Gale, Eliza
1915
78/9-10
West Okanogan Valley Irrigation Project
1914-1918
78/9-10
Bishop, T. G.
1915
78/9-10
Dog, William
1917
78/9-10
Leo, Susan
1915
78/11
Mischler, Charles
1915
78/11
Swimptkin, Charley
1915-1916
78/11
Timintoe, Basil
1915
78/11
Louie, Joseph
1915
78/11
Weeks, Karol Gray
1915
78/12
Crutchfield, W. H.
1915
78/12
Marchand, Peter
1915
78/12
Sells, Cato
1915
78/13-14
C. K. Dorr Application to Operate Salmon Cannery on Quiniault Reservation
1915-1916
78/13-14
Seupelt, J. G.
1915
78/13-14
James, Jim and Frank, Johnnie
1917
78/15
McDonald, Donald
1916-1917
78/15
Lano, L. F.
1915
78/15
Shrewsbury, Nathaniel
1915-1916
78/15
Williams, C. H.
1916
78/15
Moore, Alex
1916
78/15
Johnson, A. L.
1916
78/15
Indian Lands, San Poil River
1916
78/15
Quimpy, Arthur E.
1916
78/15
Moses, Chief Joe
1916
79/1
Gwydir, R. D.
1916
79/1
Blair, H. G.
1916
79/1
Sovereign, J. R.
1916
79/1
McGovern, J. E.
1916
79/1
Sells, Cato
1916
79/1
Steamers on Port Madison Reservation
1916
79/2
Gilna, Thomas
1916
79/2
Mason, William
1916
79/2
Green, P. H.
1916
79/2
McMillen, G. A.
1916
79/2
Mercer, Willis
1916
79/2
Leader, Mary L.
1916
79/2
Watson, W. H.
1916
79/2
Wilson, E. M.
1916
79/2
Williams, Obid
1916
79/3
Road Across Tulalip Reservation
1916
79/3
Paul, Mrs. Louie
1916
79/3
Smith, Cherle
1916
79/3
Okanogan Commercial Club
1917
79/3
Storch, A. M.
1916
79/3
Antoine, Paul
1917
79/3
Estate of Joseph Victor
1917
79/3
Tiementoe, Susan
1917
79/4
Tiementoe, C. B. S.
1916-1917
79/4
Lamery, Indian
1917
79/4
Sarsarpkin, Margeret
1917
79/4
Pointone, John
1917
79/4
Narcisse, Betsey
1917
79/4
Smith, Chas Jr.
1917
79/5
Long, Jim
1917
79/5
Holmes, Jim
1917
79/5
Dick, John
1917
79/5
Charley, Eanes
1917
79/5
Halbert Family
1917
79/5
Grenlouis, Alex
1917
79/5
Brooks, Michel
1917
79/5
Swimtakan, Charley
1917
79/6
Black Wolf
1917
79/6
Bradshaw, Isabel
1917
79/6
Jim, Mrs. Mary
1917
79/6
Silverthorn, J. O.
1917
79/6
Inchelum Townsite
1917
79/6
O'Brien, R. A.
1917
79/6
Black Wolf
1917
79/6
Homas, Magrett
1917
79/6
Colville Annuity Payments
1917
79/6
Sam, Thomas
1917
79/6
Road on Quiniault Reservation
1917
79/6
Telcumtelkin, Frank
1917
79/6
Haggett, George B.
1917
79/6
Spencer, J. F.
1917
79/6
Clap-Jin-Kin, Harry
1917
79/7
Timentoe, Louie
1917
79/7
Rutzatz, A. J.
1917
79/7
Marchand, Victor and Frank
1917
79/7
Daniel, Mrs. Mary
1918
79/7
Nisqually Land Taken for Camp Lewis
1918
79/7
Paul, Nance
1918
79/7
Wenatchee, Jim
1918
79/7
Hunt, William
1918
79/7
Swimtaken, Chief Charlie
1918
79/7
Swimtaken, Peter
1918
79/7
Wilkinson, J. E.
1918
79/7
Priest, Karl
1918
79/7
Donovan, William C.
1918
79/7
Swimtaken, Peter
1918
79/7
Indian Memorial in Washington D.C.
1912
Correspondence Regarding Land Affairs
Box/Folder
79/8
Withdrawal of Land from Power Site Reserve 136
1911
79/8
Sucia Island Coal Discovery
1912
79/8
Zorn, Frederick
1912
79/8
Fox, D. A.
1912
79/8
Hartzell, Ira C.
1912
79/9
Bassett, S. S.
1912
79/9-13
Quincy Valley Irrigation Project
1915-1918
79/14
Grant County Irrigation District
1912
79/14
San Carlos Irrigation Project
1912
79/14
Hutchings, S. W.
1911
79/15
West Umatilla Irrigation Project
1912
79/15
Pumping Plant Projects Snipe's Mountain, Outlook, Sunny Side
1911-1912
79/15
Wenatchee Irrigation Project
1912
79/15
Reclamation Fund in Washington State
1911
80/1-3
Palouse Irrigation Project
1911-1918
80/4
Tieton Irrigation Project
1911-1913
80/5
Power Site Withdrawals on Little Pend Oreille River
1912-1913
80/5
Black Canyon (Idaho) Reclamation Project
1912
80/5
Land Officers in Washington State
1914
80/5
Montana Irrigation Project
1912
80/5
Siegel, C. C.
1912
80/5
Dan Creek Mining Bill
1914
80/6
Priest Rapids Land Owner's Association
1913
80/6
Horse Heaven Irrigation Project
1918
80/6
Naming Mount Spokane
1913
80/6
Mapping of Walla Walla Quadrangle
1913
80/7
Belle Fourche Valley Water Users' Association
1913
80/7
Reappraisement of Government Lots in Port Angeles Townsite
1911-1913
80/7
Goundrey, G. T.
1913
80/8
Hawn, Fred R.
1913
80/8
Water Power from Forest Reserves
1913
80/8
Water Supply in Grays Harbor District
1913
80/8
Range Use in Columbia National Forest
1912-1913
80/8
Lower Milk River Water Users' Association
1913
80/8
Hawes, W. A.
1913
80/8
Spokane Chamber of Commerce
1913
80/8
Porter, Henry E.
1913
80/8
Survey of Wallowa Lake Area
1913
80/9
Raising of Lake Chelan
1913
80/9
Greenlake, W.
1913
80/9
Coleman, Ellis J.
1913
80/9
Saville, Orville J.
1914
80/9
Mineral Entries in Jefferson Forest Reserve
1914
80/9
Stuhr, Cecilia J.
1914
80/9
Spokane Chamber of Commerce
1914
80/10
Kittitas Reclamation District
1914-1915
80/10
Reclamation in Morrow County, OR
1914
80/10
McKnight, Maud
1914
80/10
Price, Chester C.
1916
80/10
Abolishment of Mount Olympus National Monument
1914
80/10
Gray, H. L.
1914
80/11
Arrock Dam
1914
80/11
Weile, Otto A.
1914
80/11
Travis, W. E.
1913
80/11
Messer, G. F.
1914
80/11
Ghiselin, R. D.
1914
80/11
Extension of Sunny Side Canal
1913-1914
80/11
McConihe Moses Lake Irrigation Project
1914
80/11
Purchase, E. D.
1914
80/11
Southard, W. E.
1914
80/11
Winkler, George
1915
80/12
Rice, L. M.
1915
80/12
Satus Irrigation Project
1917
80/12
Davis, E. L.
1915
80/12
Mount Baker Club
1915
80/12
Extension of Sunnyside Canal
1916
80/13
Crossen, E. H.
1915
80/13
Smith, E. A.
1915
80/13
Grandview Irrigation Project
1915-1916
80/13
Sale of Liquor in Mount Rainier National Park
1916
80/13
Gandy, Lloyd E.
1916
80/13
Smith, C. L., J.
1916
81/1
Tonge, Frederick
1916
81/1
Northwestern Mining Experimental Station
1916
81/1
Sapp, Colonel S.
1916
81/1
Homestead in Grays Harbor Region
1916
81/2
Transportation Concessions in Mount Rainier National Park
1916
81/2
Frye, Chas. H.
1916
81/2
Ballaine, John H.
1916
81/2
Thatcher, H. M.
1916
81/2
Inspection of National Parks
1917
81/2
Rutter, R. L.
1917
81/2
McClary, R. B.
1917
81/3
Poe, Burns
1917
81/3
Reid, Ralph J.
1917
81/3
Burrows, Elmer W.
1917
81/3
Kennan, Chester T.
1918
81/3
Logging in Snoqualmie National Forest
1918
81/3
Ballinger, Richard A.
1918
81/3
Brewer, L. H.
1918
81/3
Mockwitz, Geo. W.
1918
81/3
N. W. Mining Association
1918
81/3
Smith, Geo. Otis
1918
Box/Folder
81/4
Newspapers
undated
Pensions (File 5)
Correspondence regarding pensions
This file originally consisted of 9 boxes of correspondence regarding pensions. Dates ran from 1910-1919; mostly case files concerning pensions for aged or disabled veterans of Indian Wars, Mexican (1848) War, Civil War and Spanish/American War. Also included cases of widows and descendents of such veterans. Most of the cases involved citizens of Washington State. The file was sampled to yield material from each year in the span, and to include the complete variety of case types.
Box/Folder
81/5
1910-1911
1910-1911
81/6
1911-1912
1911-1912
81/7
1912
1912
81/8
1912-1913
1912-1913
81/9
1913
1913
81/10
1913-1914
1913-1914
81/11
1913-1914
1913-1914
81/12
1914
1914
81/13
1915
1915
81/14
1915
1915
82/1
1916
1916
82/2
1916-1917
1916-1917
82/3
1916-1917
1916-1917
82/4
1918-1919
1918-1919
Miscellaneous (File 6)
This file was named "Miscellaneous" by the compilers of the microfilm inventory. Only 25 of the more than 1600 folders were titled. The rest were designated "Correspondence regarding public affairs." The material should properly be considered unfiled material since it includes case files and correspondence which belong in all of the other 18 files.. Manuscripts staff has not attempted to refile this material but has instead weeded it and created a more detailed inventory.Researchers should consult the inventory to this file for subject matter related to other files.
Box/Folder
82/5-7
Correspondence Regarding Foreign and Domestic Affairs, Including Statements for Publication
1912-1919
Speeches and Public Statements
Box/Folder
82/8
" Federal Control of National Resources"
1911
82/8
" The Banker and the Law"
1911
82/8
Regarding Lawrence, Massachusets, Textile Strike
1912
82/8
Statement on the Currency Question
1913
82/8
Wilson's Support for Presidential Primary
1913
82/8
On Elections
1913
82/8
" The New Administration"
1913
82/8
Address to Progressives in Springfield Massachusetts
1914
82/8
Address to Traffic Club of New York
1914
82/8
Garrick Theater (Chicago, Illinois) Address
1914
82/8
" Democratic Record in this Session of Congress"
1914
82/8
Mediation in Mexico
1914
82/8
Address to Indiana State Progressive Party Convention
1914
82/8
Interview Regarding Party Politics
1914
82/8
On Wilson's Administration
1914
82/8
Speech on Woman Suffrage in Senate
1914
82/8
" A Free Party"
1914
82/9
Statement regarding Mr. Taft
1915
82/9
Statement regarding Theodore Roosevelt and Progressive Party
1915
82/9
Statement Regarding Mr. Bryan's Resignation
1915
82/9
On Initiative and Referendum
1915
82/9
Statement Regarding Republican Party
1915
82/9
Statement Regarding Boy Scouts
1916
82/9
Statement Regarding Military Preparedness
1916
82/9
Statement Regarding Meeting of Progressives in Congress
1916
82/9
" Our Job"
1917
82/9
Preparing for War
1917
82/9
Women and War Taxes
1917
82/9
Statement on American Interest in War
1917
82/9
Statement Regarding Adequate Navy
1918
82/9
" Freedom of the Seas"
1918
82/9
On Trying the Kaiser for War Crimes
1918
82/9
Statement Regarding Austrian Armistice Terms
1918
82/9
" Letter to Fellow Countrymen"
1918
82/9
Address to Senate on Peace Negotiations
1918
82/9
" Compromise Peace Would Be Betrayal of the Allied Cause"
1918
82/9
Statement Regarding Canal for Vancouver, Washington
1918
82/9
Statement Regarding the Food Administration
1918
82/10
Statement Regarding British Occupation of Palestine
1918
82/10
" The Urgent Need of Japanese Intervention in Force in Russia Against Germany and her Bolsheviki Allies""
1918
82/10
Railroad Speech
1918
82/10
Statement Regarding Death of Theodore Roosevelt
1919
82/10
Statement Regarding Wilson's Peace Initiatives
1919
82/10
Address to Seattle Young Republican's Club
1919
82/11
Miscellaneous Speeches March through April, 1919
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Senator King's League of Nations Speech
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding League of Nations
1919
82/11
Address at George Washington University
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Peace Treaty and League of Nations
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Peace Negotiations and League of Nations
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Japan and League of Nations
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding an Adequate Navy
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Wilson and League of Nations
1919
82/11
Statement Regarding Republican Party and 1920 Election
1919
82/11
Appreciation of Theodore Roosevelt at Memorial Services
1919
Undated Speeches and Statements
Box/Folder
82/12
Armenian Jews
undated
82/12
" Giving Effect to the Reserved Powers of the People"
undated
82/12
Regarding Tariff Schedules Bill
undated
82/12
Origin of Progressive Party
undated
82/12
" The Future of the Progressive Party"
undated
82/12
The District of Columbia Delegates Bill
undated
82/12
Direct Primary
undated
82/12
Recall of Elected Officials
undated
82/12
Panama Canal
undated
82/12
Alaskan Visit with Gifford Pinchot
undated
82/12
" The Army"
undated
82/13
" My Party and My Vote"
undated
82/13
Union of Progressives and Republicans
undated
82/13
" Why I Am For Roosevelt"
undated
82/13
Votes on Tariff Bills
undated
Undated Speeches and Statements
Box/Folder
82/13
Cruise of the USS Albatross to Alaska
undated
82/13
Statement Regarding Woman Suffrage
undated
82/13
" Tariff Platform Declarations"
undated
82/13
United States Shipping and Belligerent Nations
undated
82/13
Illegal Immigration of Chinese Into Puget Sound
undated
82/13
Post Office Appointments - End of Patronage
undated
82/13
" Prohibiting Peace Negotiations with Germany"
undated
82/13
Statement Regarding Separate Peace for United States in World War I
undated
82/13
Statement Regarding Peace Terms in Europe
undated
Statements and Writings of Others
Box/Folder
82/14
Editorial from The Jewish Comment
1913
82/14
Statements regarding Canal for Vancouver, Washington: Port of Vancouver, American Can Company, Oregon Packing Company, Dubois Lumber Company, City of Vancouver
1918
82/14
Groat, Carl D.
undated
82/14
" Poindexter and his Colleagues Define 'Insurgents'"
undated
82/14
" Senator Poindexter as a Presidential Candidate"
undated
82/14
Biographical Sketch of Miles Poindexter
undated
82/14
" Wilson's Tribute to Roosevelt"
undated
82/15
Far Eastern Information Bureau
1913
82/15
" St. Paul's Is Popular"
undated
82/15
" Sure Remedy for Bribery Disorders"
1912
82/15
" Prescription for Prosperity"
undated
82/15
" Bankrupts"
undated
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
83/1
Erskine, R. C.
1912
83/1
Parole of J. C. Evans
1912
83/1
Revelle, Thomas P.
1912
83/1
National Drainage Congress
1912
83/1
Dorr, Joseph W.
1912
83/1
Dilling, Geo. W.
1912
83/1
Move of United States Customs Headquarters: Seattle to Port Townsend, Washington
1911-1912
83/1
Japanese Labor at Honolulu, Hawaii
1912
83/2
Sunset Copper Case
1915
83/2
Bolin, Chas F.
1912
83/2
Fortifications of Grays Harbor and Willapa Harbor
1911-1916
83/2-3
Armstrong, Lloyd
1913
83/2-3
Johnson, W. H.
1912
83/4
Fitzgerald, Thomas
1912
83/4
Hillman Real Estate Fraud Case
1912
83/4
Hanville, M. F.
1912-1915
83/4
Ficke, Alice G.
1912
83/5
Spokane Indian Reservation Land Affairs
1912-1914
83/6
F. G. Foster Company
1912
83/6-10
Dealings with Speaker's Bureaus, Chautauquas, Lyceums, et cetera
1912-1913
83/11
"Colored" Troops at Fort Lawton
1911-1912
83/11
Ferry, Evelyn P.
1911-1916
83/12
Quimby, Geo. W.
1911-1913
83/12
Preston, (General) Simon M.
1912-1914
83/12
Poindexter, Oren Q.
1912
83/12
Regarding Pine Lumber Industry
1912
83/12
Pinchot, Gifford
1912
83/13
Regarding Navy Use of Washington State Coal
1911
83/13
National Forest Reserves in Washington State
1912
84/1
Navy Battleships
1912
84/1
New Orleans Board of Trade
1911
84/1
Million, M. W.
1912
84/2-8
Mexican-American Affairs and Volunteers for Service in Possible Mexican War
1914-1916
84/9
Messer, G. F.
1912
84/9
Thompson, John R.
1911-1912
84/9
Lindsay, Chas. M.
1912
84/9
Wells, B. F.
1912-1915
84/9
Postal Clerks
1912-1913
84/10
Waite, E. E.
1912-1913
84/10
Volcano, Tony
1912
84/10
Thurber, F. L.
1912
84/10-11
Regarding Use of Washington Stone in Federal Buildings
1912
84/10-11
Men Killed in Washington State Forest Fires
1911
84/12
Rigby, W. E.
1912
84/12
Reeves, Al
1912
84/12
Murphine, Thos. F.
1913
84/12-13
Bremerton Navy Yard
1911-1918
84/14
New Dry Docks on Puget Sound
1911-1914
85/1
Designation of United States Government Publication Depositories
1911-1913
85/1-2
Abandonment of Fort Wright
1912-1914
85/3-5
Requests for Fish for Stocking of Streams and Lakes, et cetera
1912-1916
85/6-9
Dibble, M. Z.
1912-1914
85/6-9
Aronson, Rudolf
1912
85/6-9
Jackson, T. W.
1912
85/6-9
Woods, Rufus
1912
85/6-9
Dobson, E. W.
1912
85/6-9
Hinsdale, F. W.
1916
85/6-9
Wunch, Edward W.
1912
85/10
Lewis, A. W.
1912
85/10
Follis, Ira W.
1912
85/10
Government Purchase of Monticello
1916
85/10
Dohrman, H. C.
1912
85/10
Williams, Harrison
1913
85/11
Queen Anne High School Publishing Association
1912
85/11
Barry, J. Neilson
1915
85/11
Ridgely, A. Newton
1912
85/11
Cooper, Homer H.
1912
85/11
McGinnis, Henry
1912
85/11
Lake Michigan Sanitary Association
1912
85/11
Heinl, Robert D.
1912-1913
85/11
Warburton, Stanton
1912
85/11
Holdridge, Elmer
1912
85/11
Comparo, J. M.
1912
85/11
Federation of Jewish Farmers of America
1912
85/12
Belden, George G.
1912
85/12
Progressive Literature
1912-1913
85/12
Dunnigan, J. S.
1912
85/12
Murray Merchantile Company
1912
85/12
Eddings, S. H.
1914
85/12
Gregg, J. A.
1912
85/12
Hayes, W. B.
1912
85/12
Bohmanson, Seth
1913
85/13
Revelle, Thomas P.
1912
85/13
Dudly, J. W.
1912
85/13
Levy, I. W.
1912
85/13
Fallon, James
1912
85/13
Panama Pacific Exposition
1913-1915
85/13
Johnston, Mary L.
1915
85/13-14
Rust, H. B.
1913-1918
86/1
Creel, Mary M.
1916
86/1
Rutter, R. L.
1912
86/1
Holt, Edwin A.
1912-1914
86/1
Closure of Charlston Gate of Puget Sound Navy Yard
1912
86/1
Reading, A. B.
1911
86/1
Benevolent Protective Order of Elks Centralia Lodge
1912
86/1
Loudon, Geo. S.
1912
86/1
Coe, Henry Waldo
1912
86/1
Bradley, W. O.
1912
86/2
Pacific Marine Review
1912
86/2
Durkin, Edmund L.
1912-1913
86/3
Stocking of National Forests with Elk
1915
86/4
Pension Committee and Bills
1912-1913
86/4
Bird, Carl
1912
86/4
Shelton, Thomas W.
1912
86/4
Odell, Geo. T.
1912
86/4-7
Senate Committee on Pacific Islands and Porto Rico
1912-1913
86/8
Brewster, Theodore
1912
86/8
Hetchy Hetchy Reservoir
1913
86/8
MacLean, Stuart
1912
86/8
Orton, Jesse F.
1912
86/8
Hipkoe, Max
1912
86/8
Stapleton, T. C. M.
1912
86/8
Catholic Church and Politics
1915
86/9
Olney, Henry C.
1913
86/9
Thompson, Henry
1912
86/9
Reeves, C. F.
1913
86/9
" The Progressive Bulletin"
1913
86/9
Teacher's Retirement Bill
1913
86/9
Government Ownership of Railroads
1913
86/9
Preston, Simon M.
1913
86/9
Morgan, Eleanor
1912
86/9
Smith, F. E.
1912
86/9
National Reform Association
1913
86/10
Mayer, Fred K.
undated
86/10
Mount Rainier National Park
1913
86/10
Felter, C. D.
1913
86/10
McCorty, Lee
1913
86/10
Opposition to H.B.8753; S.7208
1914
86/10
Yeager, Guy D.
1914
86/10
Opposition to H.B.8753, S.7208
1914
86/10
Cornelius, E. Livingston
1913
86/10
Saloons in Blaine, Washington
1913
86/11
Snyder, Edgar C.
1912
86/11
"Appeal to Reason" Case
1912-1913
86/11
Call, H.
1913
86/11
Ruhm, H. D.
1913
86/11
Smith, Mildred
1913
86/11
Smithsonian Institution
1912
86/12
Ventzke, F. F.
1913
86/12
Jorgensen, Mae
1913
86/12
Heifner, C. G.
1913
86/12
Pacific Marine Review
1913
86/12
Hartman, John P.
1913
86/12
Davis, J. E.
1913
86/12
Shanks, Louis N.
1913
86/12
C. E. Mitchell Case
1913
86/13
Washington State Legislature Memorials
1913
87/1
North American Penn Wyoming United Smelters
1913
87/1
Proposed Leper Colony at Diamond Point
1913-1914
87/2
Lowing, Frank C.
1913
87/2
Associated Chambers of Commerce of the Pacific Coast
1914
87/2
Newcombe Case
1913
87/3
Parole of Jack Russell
1913
87/3
Blumenberg, Milton W.
1913
87/3
Woman Suffrage Parade, Washington D.C.
1913
87/4
Ownership of Isle of Pines
1914
87/4
Moore, O. C.
1914
87/4
Bryan, W. J.
1913
87/4
Draper, H. M.
1913
87/5
Society of Constructors of Federal Buildings
1914
87/5
Johnson, Hiram
1912
87/6, 88/1
Long and Short Haul Railroad Bill
1913-1919
88/2
Edwards, S. D.
1913
88/2
Halbert, Hugh T.
1913
88/2
Cowly, H. T.
1913-1916
88/3
Groner, D. Lawrence
1913
88/3
Fish, Hamilton
1913
88/3
H.R. 208, 3715, 25808
1913-1916
88/3
Snow, Melvin
1913
88/3
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1913
88/3
Patent Office Building
1913
88/3
Hamilton, Norman B.
1913
88/3
United Spanish War Veteran's Convention, Port Townsend
1913
88/4
Everett Commercial Club
1913
88/4
International Association of Machinists
1914
88/4
D.C. Positions
1913
88/4
Sigrist, C. F.
1913
88/4
Mineral Leases on Colville Reservation
1913
88/4
Forest Service Experimental Station, University of Washington
1913
88/5
Mason, William
1913
88/5
Richie, C. W.
1913
88/5
McAdoo, W. G.
1913
88/5-6
Railroad Strikes
1916
88/7
Joab, Albert E.
1914
88/7-11
Chamber of Commerce of United States
1913
88/12
Rensing, Herman
1913
88/12
Elmendorf, Frederick E.
1913
88/12
Visit to Springfield, Massachusetts
1913
88/12
Herrick, Samuel
1915
88/12
Shank, Corwin S.
1913
88/12
Timmons, Wofford C.
1913
88/12
Akselsen, Ingolf M.
1913
88/12
Burns, John T.
1913
88/13-89/2
Woman Suffrage
1913-1918
89/3
Hill, Chas. E.
1913
89/3
International Congress on Alcoholism
1913
89/3
"Karl Marx Study Club"
1913
89/3
National Highway System
1913
89/3
"The State Progressive"
1913
89/4
Pardon for Wm. F. Kesttenbach and Geo. H. Kester
1913
89/4
Taylor, Irving K.
1913
89/4
Gilbert, M. F.
1913
89/4
Robertson, T. E.
1913
89/4
Johnson, Hiram W.
1913
89/4
American Bar Association
1916
89/4
Mayer, Casper
1913
89/4
Collins, R. G.
1913
89/4
Gans, Isaac
1914
89/4
Bird, Carl
1913
89/5
Canfield, George S.
1913
89/5
Wight, Pearl
1913
89/5
Leupp, Constance D.
1913
89/5
Woods, Rufus
1914
89/5
International Typographical Union
1913
89/5
Vincent, L. A.
1913
89/5
Burford, Larry
1913
89/5
Savay, N. Lafayette
1913
89/5
Weiss, Phil
1913
89/5
Price, Charley
1916
89/5
Lane, Franklin K.
1913
89/6
Batt, Jos. H.
1913
89/6
Foster, W. T.
1913
89/6
Albertson, R. B.
1913
89/6
Groner, D. Lawrence
1913
89/6
American Anti-Congestion League
1913
89/6
Hall, Charles
1913
89/6
Allen, Frederick H.
1913
89/6
Busier Spokane Committee
1913
89/7
Hoquiam Commercial Club
1913
89/7
American Bar Association
1914-1915
89/7
Devitt, James B.
1913
89/7
Bowen, R. D.
1914
89/8
Babsen, Roger W.
1913
89/8
Mellen, Eleanor
1913
89/8
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1913
89/8-90/1
Cook-Peary North Pole Discovery Controversy
1913
90/2
Edris, W. P.
1913
90/2
Western Pine Manufacturers Association
1913
90/2
Chamber of Commerce. Richmond, Virginia
1913
90/2
Houghton, Geo. L.
1914
90/2
Robinson, Powhatan R.
1913
90/2
Abbot, Willis J.
1913
90/2
Cotton, C. W.
1913
90/3
Ryer, W. A.
1913
90/3
Socialist Party of Washington
1913
90/3
Butler, Marion
1913
90/3
Richardson, Wm.
1913
90/3
Federal Woman's Equality Association
1913
90/3
Johnson, Albert
1914
90/3
Woods, Rufus
1913
90/3
Moore, Edmund L.
1913
90/3
Jansen, A. C.
1913
90/3
Moore, O. C.
1913
90/4
Redington, J. W.
1913
90/4
Tannatt, E. Tappan
1913
90/4
Mayview Farmer's Union #4
1913
90/4
Hallock, H. H.
1913
90/4
Government Bulb Farm at Bellingham
1913
90/4
Routhe, A. C.
1913
90/4-7
Miscellaneous Positions and Appointments
1921-1923
90/8-13
Constituent Comments, Enclosures, Articles
1914-1918
90/14
Congratulations Given and Received
1918-1919
91/1
Egbert, Marion D.
1913
91/1
Equitable Trust Company
1913
91/1
California State Association
1913
91/1
Southworth, F. W.
1913
91/1
Tacoma Carnival Association
1913
91/1
James, Chas. H.
1913
91/1
Biggar, Wm. J.
1913
91/1
Freeman, Miller
1913
91/1
Memorial Day Association
1913
91/1
Davis, O. K.
1913
91/1
Allen, Wm. C.
1915
91/1
Tacoma Commercial Club
1913
91/1
Roosevelt, Theodore
1913, 1916
91/2
Fishburne, G. P.
1913
91/2
Short, A. C.
1913
91/2
Gage, John P.
1913
91/2
Morris, W. E.
1914
91/2
Bennett, James
1913
91/2
Powell, W. R.
1913-1914
91/2
Yowell, T. A.
1913
91/2
American Highway Association
1915
91/2
Lemmon, S. L.
1913
91/3
Tannatt, E. Tappan
1913
91/3
Meany, Edmond S.
1913-1915
91/3
S.549 - Medal of Honor for Geo. Murphy
1911-1913
91/3
Holt, Ben C.
1913
91/3
Braun, Marcus
1913
91/3
Gregory, W. D.
1913
91/4-5
Seattle Riots
1913-1914
91/4-5
Doland, A. W.
1913
91/6
McLaughlin, N. O.
1914
91/6
Rudd, Chas. H.
1913
91/6
Hinrichs, Gustavus
1914
91/7
Winkle, G. W.
1913
91/7
Astoria Naval Base
1916
91/7
Poindexter, H. T.
1914
91/7
Zent, Geo. W.
1914
91/8
King, Cora Smith
1913
91/8
Webster, E. B.
1913
91/8
Prim, Robert
1913
91/8
Long, J. Grier
1913
91/8
Mosby, B. C.
1913
91/8
Tannatt, E. Tappann
1913
91/8
Mohrweis, John G.
1913
91/8
Hutton, May Arkwright
1913
91/8
Grant, James
1913
91/8
Smith, Edwin A.
1913
91/8
Dinwiddie, Edwin C.
1914
91/8
Martin, F. Oskar
1913
91/9
Religious Liberty Association
1914
91/10
Joelsohn, David L.
1913
91/10
O'Connor, Kenneth
1914
91/10
Wheeler, E. C.
1913
91/10
Evenson, E. W.
1913
91/10
O'Connor, Kenneth
1913
91/10
Bates, Wm. C.
1913
91/10
Thierman, J. Henry
1913
91/10
Poindexter, G. Benjamin
1914
91/10
McDonald, D. A.
1913
91/11
Spokane Interstate Fair
1913-1916
91/12
Simpson, Frederick G.
1918
91/12
Ponce Democratic Club
1913
91/12
Horton, R. L.
1913
91/12
Wollweber, Otto
1913
91/12
Neuhausen, T. B.
1913
91/12
Hulsman
1913
91/12
Bryan, J. W.
1914-1915
91/12
International Press Information Bureau
1913
91/13
Tumulty, J. P.
1913
91/13
Belitz, Alfred
1913
91/13
Phipps, T. Edwin
1913
91/13
Whitman College
1913
91/13
Revelle, Thos. P.
1913
91/13
"Knights of Columbus Oath"
1913-1914
91/13
Curran, Edward
1913
91/13
American Mining Congress
1913
92/1
United States Geological Survey
1913
92/1
Steel versus Wooden Rail Cars
1913-1914
92/1
Sioux City Daily News
1913
92/1
Girard, A. C.
1913
92/1
Thurber, F. L.
1914
92/1
Sullivan, J. W.
1913
92/1
Kegley, C. B.
1914
92/2
Halibut Fishermen's Union
1913
92/2
U.S. Geological Survey Bulletins
1914
92/2-4
Mailing of Anti-Catholic Publications
1914-1915
92/5
Progressive Party of Washington State
1913
92/5
Sovereign, J. R.
1913
92/5
Bixler, J. J.
1914
92/5
Benedict, R. A.
1913-1918
92/5
Slater, L. Roy
1914
92/5
Behrman, Martin
1913
92/5
Brisbane, Artur
1914
92/5
Alexander, Geo. V.
1913
92/5
Armstrong, L. K.
1913
92/5
Cocking, W. J.
1914
92/6
Dague, R. A.
1915
92/6
Yates, M. M.
1913
92/6
Yuse, Frank
1914
92/6
Dam, Milton E. (Photos removed)
1913
92/6
Woods, Rufus
1913
92/6
Dow, Lorenzo
1913
92/6
Boys and Girls Agricultural and Industrial Contest
1913-1914
92/7
American Fair Trade League
1913
92/7
Lodge, Henry Cabot
1915
92/7
Ranck, Glenn N.
1914
92/7
Glasmacher, H. A.
1913-1918
92/7
Gwydir, R. D.
1913
92/7
Moore, O. C.
1913
92/7
Haynes, Mrs. G. A.
1913
92/7
Weeks, C. H.
1914
92/8-11
Requests for Statements, Speeches, Bills, et cetera, for Use by Debaters, Students, Educators
1913-1918
92/12
Bureau of Commercial Economics
1914
92/12
Swan, Mary A.
1914
92/12
Equal Franchise Federation
1914
92/13
Tuttle, C. R.
1914-1917
92/14
Rutter, R. L.
1915
92/15
Nebraska Woman Suffrage Association
1914
92/15
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1914
92/15
Jessup, J. M.
1914
93/1
Cory, A. S.
1914
93/1
National Association of Vicksburg Veterans
1914
93/1
American Federation of Patriotic Voters
1914
93/1
Mattison, R. R.
1914
93/1
Prague, Arthur D.
1914
93/1
Taylor, Rexford A.
1915
93/1
Anderson, W. H.
1914
93/1
Shepard, James E.
1914
93/2
Employer's Association of the Inland Empire
1914-1915
93/2
Loftus, Geo. S.
1914
93/2
Locomotive Engineers Brotherhood
1914
93/2
Bishop, T. G.
1914
93/3
Regarding Hours and Rate of Pay for Workers in Canal Zone
1914
93/3
Presleigh, W. H.
1914
93/3
Monmouth County Home
1916
93/3
Barry Monument Unveiling
1914
93/3
Tillman, B. R.
1915
93/3
Regarding H. R. 2916 "Hours of Labor Law"
1916
93/3
Brauer, Herman A.
1915
93/4
Erique W. Scott
1914-1915
93/4
Seattle Real Estate Association
1914
93/4
Rees, J. H.
1914
93/4
Ludlow, Mrs. Drury Conway
1914
93/4
Snell, W. H.
1914
93/4
Miller, Claude E.
1914
93/4-5
Pittwood, Edward
1918
93/4-5
Trahey, Geo. W.
1916
93/6
International Irrigation Conference
1914
93/6
Washington State Fair
1914
93/6
Chicago Railway Equipment Company
1914
93/6
Gordon, R. B.
1914
93/6
Senn, Thomas
1918
93/6
Kelly, Fred C.
1914
93/7
Initiative and Referendum Amendment
1914-1918
93/8
McCormick, Medill
1914
93/8
Minnesota Peace Society
1914
93/8
National Highways Association
1914
93/8
Troy, Lillian Scott
1912-1914
93/8
Wolf, August
1914
93/9
Joint Legislative Bureau of Information
1914
93/9
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1914
93/9
"Latin America"
1913-1914
93/9
First National Fire Insurance Company
1914
93/10
New York State Bar Association
1914
93/10
Bartlett, Paul W.
1914
93/10
Vradenburg
1914
93/10
Rylander, Chas. T.
1914
93/10
Ransom of Ellen Stone
1914
93/10
Brewer, Thomas H.
1914
93/10
Leases of Indian Oil Lands in Oklahoma
1914-1915
93/10
Commercial Fire Insurance Co.
1914
93/11
Otis, Harrison Gray
1915
93/11
Fred L. Boalt Case - Shooting of Prisoners at Vera Cruz
1914
93/11
Holt, Ben C.
1914
93/11
Whitmore, C. C.
1914
93/11
Cowles, James L.
1914
93/11
Seattle Commercial Club
1914
93/11
Protests of Government Favoritism in Medical and Religious Matters
1914
93/12
Lathrop, John E.
1914
93/12
Bills to Forbid Members of Congress Advertising for Patent Attorneys
1914-1916
93/12
Atkinson, C. R.
1914
93/13
Owens, Robert E.
1914
93/13
New York Peace Society
1915
93/13
Donations and Subscriptions
1914-1918
93/14
Neterer, Jeremiah
1914
93/14
Wenatchee Canal
1914
93/14
Greenleaf, W.
1914
93/15
Regarding High Food Prices
1914-1916
94/1
Stevens, Helen D.
1914
94/1
Holt, Ben C.
1913-1914
94/1
Yancey, G. A.
1914
94/1
Grammer, F. L.
1914
94/1
Dulaney, B. L.
1914
94/2
Government Regulation of Railways
1913-1916
94/2
Alpizar, Roberto
1914
94/2
Thomas, A. F.
1914
94/2
Schnabel, Edward
1914
94/2
Smith, Frank O.
1914
94/3
Smith, Samuel J.
1914
94/3
Singer, Isidor
1913-1916
94/3
Everett Trades Council
1914
94/3
Lemmon, S. L.
1914
94/3
Ellsworth, J. S.
1914
94/3
Hiring of Firefighters by Forest Service
1914
93/4
Sewalt, R. B. and N. H.
1914
93/4
Hammais, D. Fred
1913
93/4
Triol, E. P.
1914
93/4
Turner, E. P.
1914
93/4
Todd, Edward H.
1914
93/4
National News Paper Conference
1914
94/4-7
Opening of Colville Reservation to Homesteaders
1916
94/4-7
Rand, Kathryn Ewing
1914
94/4-7
Copper Country Commercial Club
1914
94/8
Acuff, Harmon O.
1914
94/8
Lindau, Ora
1914
94/8
Robison, W. A.
1914
94/8
Craven, Hermon W.
1914
94/8
Coffin, Clinton
1916
94/8
Baldwin, A. E.
1914
94/8
Bone, Scott C.
1914
94/8
Doland, A. W.
1914-1916
94/8
Railway Rates for Commercial Travelers
1914
94/8
Thurber, F. L.
1914-1915
94/9
Regarding Diplomatic Relations and War
1916
94/9
National Allied Relief Committee
1914-1915
94/9
Jamieson, Alex
1913
94/9
Kegley, C. B.
1915
94/9
Kimball, Horace
1914
94/9
Pinkerton, Roy D.
1914
94/9
Moore, O. C.
1913
94/9
Mayouck, Leone
1913
94/10
Meeker, Ezra
1914
94/10
Mellon, Otis
1914
94/10
Wingfield, James H.
1913-1914
94/10
Dagget, F. L.
1915
94/10
American Patriotic League
1914
94/10
MacDonald, Arthur
1915
94/10
Mason, J. A. P.
1913-1914
94/10
Seattle Suffrage Club
1913
94/11
Lucher, H. O., Senior
1914
94/11
The Arctic Club
1914
94/11
The Spokane Chronicle
1914
94/11
Express Rates on Fruit
1914
94/11
Robinson, O. G.
1916
94/11
Richards, J. P. M.
1916
94/11
Fassett, C. M.
1916
94/11
Bishop, T. G.
1915
94/12
Seattle Commercial Club
1915
94/12-13
Regarding Military Highway System for West Coast
1918
94/14
National Council for Women Voters
1914
94/14
Gordon, A. J.
1914
94/14
Springer, Carl
1914-1915
94/14
Ford, J. A.
1914
94/14
Higday, Hamilton
1915
94/14
Howe, Mary E.
1915
94/15
Free Postage on Reading Matter for Impoverished Homesteaders
1915
95/1
Hazelton, E.
1916
95/1
Kahn, Raymond
1915
95/1
Alexander, H. F.
1915
95/1
Udhaug, Alfred
1915
95/1
Wardrop, Douglas G.
1914
95/1
Bergin, Wm. T.
1915
95/1
Power, Henry
1914
95/1
Cory, Johanna
1914
95/1
Libenow, F. E.
1914
95/1
Watt, Geo. H.
1914
95/1
Warden, C. W.
1915
95/1
Kalanianaole, J.
1915
95/1
Dewey, Henry S.
1915
95/1
Ervien, Robert P.
1915
95/2
Kanter, Alex
1914
95/2
Keller, Amelia R.
1915
95/2
Illinois Bankers Association
1915
95/2
American Mining Congress
1915
95/2
American Society for Thrift
1914
95/2
American League to Limit Armaments
1915
95/3
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1915
95/3
Travel of Railroad Owned Steamers through Panama Canal
1915
95/3
Angus, D. M.
1915
95/3-4
Blumenstein, W. H.
1916
95/3-4
Bruggerhoff, Wm.
1915
95/3-4
Cory, Arthur S.
1915
95/3-4
Cole, S. A.
1915
95/3-4
State of Washington Department of Fisheries and Game
1915
95/5
Regarding Columbia River Fisheries Legislation
1915
95/5
Railroad Rates
1914-1918
95/6
Hutton, May Arkwright
1915
95/6
Higday, Hamilton
1916
95/6
Hagen, W. H.
1918
95/6
Johnston, J. R.
1915
95/6
Jamieson, Alex
1915
95/6
Bourne, Jonathan
1918
95/6
Cummins, Albert B.
1915
95/6
Cantwell, Edward J.
1915
95/7
Cariton, E. H.
1915
95/7
Kane, Frank
1915
95/7
Kelly, J. S.
1915
95/7-9
Office Affairs
1914-1918
95/9
Union Labor Advocate
1914
95/9
David, Leopold
1914
95/9
Durkin, Edmund
1914
95/10
Norman, Sidney
1914-1917
95/11
Rogers, B. L.
1915
95/11
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1915
95/11
Marsh, W. A.
1915
95/11
Hazard, T. R.
1915
95/11
Lane, Franklin K.
1914
95/11
Lewis, A. W.
1914
95/11
Lingenfelder, Walter
1918
95/12
Page, Carroll S.
1915
95/12
New Orleans Association of Commerce
1915
95/12
Savay, N. Lafayette
1915
95/12
Shapiro, Chas. H.
1916
95/13
United Spanish War Veterans
1913
95/13
Tebbetts, Frank P.
1914
95/13
New York State Bar Association
1914
95/13
Memphis Cotton Exchange
1914
95/13
McCormick, James U.
1914
95/13
American Continental League
1914
95/14
Mathias, W. C.
1914
95/14
Marshal, Leonard
1914
95/14
International Longshoremen's Association
1917
95/14
Stewart, J. W.
1915
95/14
Thorpe, Freeman
1915
95/14
West, James E.
1915
95/14
Williams, Geo. Fred
1915
95/14
Willie, E. B.
1914
95/14-96/9
Regarding Preparedness
1915-1916
96/10
Society of American Indians
1913
96/10
Pitman, F. L.
1913
96/10
Page, H. W. A.
1914
96/10
National Marine League
1914
96/10
Russell, Marcus A.
1913
96/10
American Truth Society
1915
96/10
Sweeney, S. B.
1915
96/10
National Pure Food Association
1914
96/10
Odlin, William
1914
96/10
Oregon Conservation Association
1914
96/11
Patterson, C. G.
1914
96/11
Stubley, E.
1915
96/11
Eliot, Thos. D.
1914
96/11
Emery, James A.
1914
96/11
Farrell, Will G.
1914
96/11
Folk, Joseph W.
1914
96/11
Griffith, N. Lee
1913
96/11
Glynn, Martin H.
1914
96/11
Gilmore, James A.
1914
96/12
Mamatey, Albert
1915
96/12
National Security League
1915
96/12
National Abstainer's Union
1915
96/12
Pence, Wm. M.
1914
96/12
Poindexter, Harry K.
1915
96/12
Committee of Mercy
1915
96/12
Regarding Peace in Europe
1915
96/12
Army and Navy News
1914
96/12
Baker, Ray
1914
96/12
Brennen, W. H.
1914
96/13
Union of Confederate Veterans
1914
96/13
Billisolia, E. A.
1914
96/13
Boise King Placers Company
1914
96/13
Du Pont Powder Company
1914
96/13
Cooke, C. M.
1914
96/13
Motor Boat Owner's Committee
1914
96/13
Areo Club of America
1915
96/13
Woman's Republic
1913
96/13
The Irish World
1914
96/13
Blanton, S. B.
1915-1916
96/14
Kensington, John
1914
96/14
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1915
96/14
Washington State Federation of Labor
1915
96/14
Whitworth College
1915-1916
96/14
West Coast Lumber Manufacturer's Association
1915
96/14
Tuttle, C. R.
1915
96/14
Vincent, L. A.
1915-1917
97/1
Young, A. J.
1915
97/1
Yuse, Frank
1914
97/1
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle
1915
97/1
Wilhelm, Donald
1915
97/1
Seattle Sun
1915
97/1
Biggar, Wm. J.
1915
97/1
Caldwell, John W.
1915
97/1
Coleman, R. R.
1916
97/1
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1915
97/2
Falkenberg, K.
1915
97/2
Hassell, Mr. and Mrs. R. B.
1915
97/2
Central Labor Council, Cle Elum
1915
97/2
Veterans of Foreign Wars
1915
97/2
Patchin, S. Clark
1915
97/2
Rosenzweig, H.
1916-1917
97/2
Sparling, J. L.
1915
97/2
Sell, Henry
1915
97/2
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1915
97/2
State of Washington Military Department
1915
97/2
Ware, A. C.
1916
97/3
Sherman, G. E.
1915
97/3
Swenson, A. W.
1914
97/3
American Legion
1916
97/3
United States Civil Service Commission
1914
97/3
Diversion of Pend Oreille River for Irrigation
1918
97/3
Alexander, J. W.
1915
97/3
Beckes, R. B.
1915
97/3
Best, John A.
1916
97/3
Ratliff, Russell
1915
97/3
Rogers, A. L.
1915
97/4
Delta Phi Delta, Whitman College
1915
97/4
Hopkins, Robert A.
1916
97/4
Jacobin, Louis
1918
97/4
Postal Clerks, United National Association
1915
97/4
Pacific Naval Academy
1915-1916
97/4
Miller, Hugh G.
1915
97/4
Whittaker, Lincoln R.
1915
97/5
National Flag Association
1915
97/5
Hayes, James J.
1916
97/5
Iron Trade Review
1915
97/5
United States Boy Scouts
1915
97/5
Phillips, J. J. L.
1915
97/5
The Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick
1916
97/5
Perry, E. E.
1915
97/5
National Suffrage League
1915
97/5
National Association for Constitutional Government
1915
97/6
Engdahl, J. L.
1915
97/6
Elkin, Mrs. W. S.
1915
97/6
The Five Million Movement
1915
97/6
James, Chas. H.
1915
97/6
Jesseph, L. E.
1915
97/6
Library of Congress
1915
97/6
American Society of Equity
1915
97/6
McClure, H. H.
1915
97/6
Horkheimer, E. D.
1915
97/6
Gonikman, I.
1915
97/6
Western States Power Conference
1915
97/6
Bush, Geo. M.
1915
97/6
Ross, Benjamin
1915
97/6
Lynden-New Westminster Stage
1915
97/6
Robinson, Barton
1915
97/6
Hatch, Thomas
1915
97/7
United Spanish War Veterans
1915
97/7
Faville, E. E.
1915
97/7
Barron, L. G.
1915
97/7
Heifner, Chas. G.
1915
97/7
Million, M. W.
1916
97/7
Buchie, John
1916
97/7
Bryan, E. A.
1915
97/7
Malott, Conner
1916
97/7
Mullerleile, Louis
1916
97/7
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1916
97/7
Teats, Teats and Teats
1915
97/8
Trout Lake Valley Commercial Club
1916
97/8
Walla Walla Commercial Club
1916
97/8
United States War Department
1918
97/8
Methodist Episcopal Conference
1916
97/8
Coeur D'Alene Antimony Mining Company
1915-1916
97/9
Dodge, T. C.
1915
97/9
Bluhm, Conrad
1916
97/9
Benson, H. K.
1916
97/9
Union Pacific Railroad Company
1916
97/9
Jews in Europe
1916
97/9
Seymour, W. W.
1916
97/9
Carroll, P. P.
1916
97/9
Desmore, Peter
1916
97/9
Gustin, M. C.
1916
97/9
White, J. H.
1916
97/9
Hobson, J. R. A.
1916
97/9
Hanlon, H. L.
1916
97/9
Holt, Ben C.
1916
97/10
Lemmon, Samuel L.
1916
97/10
Hart, William H. H.
1916
97/10
American Telegraphone Company
1916
97/10
Page, Thomas D.
1916
97/10
Pinkerton, Roy D. (Justice to the Mountain Club)
1916
97/10
Phipps, Harve H.
1916
97/10
Manson, Philip
1916
97/10
Mohrweis, John G.
1916
97/10
Shaw, Leslie M.
1916
97/10
Stevens, M. J.
1916
97/10
Ford, J. A.
1916
97/10
Steele, W. F.
1916
97/11
Everett Riot
1916
97/11
Rolph, F. S.
1916
97/11
Rutter, R. L.
1918
97/11
Provisional National Single Tax Committee
1916
97/11
Dick, Evans R.
1916
97/11
Moore, Alex
1918
97/11
Slater, H. H.
1917
97/12
Wheat Prices
1917
97/14
Wood Shortage
1917
97/14
Coal Situation
1917-1918
97/14
Council of National Defense
1918
97/14
Council of National Defense - Positions
1917
97/14-15
Aircraft Production Board
Including William E. Boeing
1918
98/1
United States Council of National Defense - Medical Section
1918
98/1-2
United States War Industries Board
1918
98/3-7
United States Shipping Board
1918-1919
98/7-8
West Coast Ship Building
1918-1919
98/9
Washington State Fair
1918
98/9
Dairy Industry in Washington State
1918
98/9
Poems
1917
98/9
Thorn, Wm. Taylor
1917
98/9
Reinaehl, W. E.
1917
98/9
Horner, Walter F.
1917
98/9
Wright, Elias A.
1917
98/9
Siegfried, Thorwald
1917
98/10
Dahlstedt, L.
1917
98/10
Grays Harbor Commercial Club
1917
98/10
Gruett, Robert
1917
98/10
Conover, Wm. W.
1917
98/10
Larson, O. S.
1918
98/10
Japanese Situation
1918
98/10
Linder, Chas. O.
1918
98/10
Goodwillie, D. L.
1918
98/10
Cowgill, D. S.
1918
98/10
Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.)
1918
98/10
Neely, Harry J.
1918
98/10
Moore, Alvin
1918
98/11
American Red Cross
1918
98/12
O'Neill, N. E.
1918
98/12
Shipwrights and Joiners Local 1184
1918
98/12
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle
1918
98/12
Tennant, W. L.
1918
98/12
Lothrop, John N.
1918
98/12
Knappl, Edward E.
1918
98/12
Taylor, C. F.
1918
98/12
Freeman Grange No. 591
1918
98/12
Hoquiam Commercial Club
1918
98/12
Tuerke, Carl W.
1918
98/12
Hodge, Robert Tait
1918
98/12
Griffiths, Austin E.
1918
98/12
Parsons, Ulysses S.
1918
98/12
Stillman, W. O.
1918
98/13
Sherman, Gardiner E.
1918
98/13
Bryan, J. W.
1918
98/13
Beebe, Orville
1918
98/13-99/1
Withdrawal from Russia
1918
98/13-99/1
Regarding Panama Canal
1918
98/13-99/1
National Trademark Bill
1918
99/1
Salisbury, Guy M.
1918
99/2
Agen, J. B.
1918
99/2
Farnam, F. C.
1918
99/2
McFetridge, Geo. H.
1918
99/3
Newhall, Frank H.
1918
99/3
Employer's Association of the Inland Empire
1918
99/3
Preston, James H.
1918
99/3
Packing Industry
1918
99/4
Spokane Interstate Fair
1918
99/4
Illustrious Order of American Patriots
1918
99/5
Bryan, J. W.
1918
99/5
Blackiston
1918
99/5
The Minutemen of Washington
1918
99/5
Gauntt, S. D.
1918
99/5
Seattle City Light Skagit River Power Site
1918
99/5
American Victory Union
1918
99/5
American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief
1918
99/5
The Minute Men
1918-1919
99/5
Gompers, Samuel
1918
99/5
Road from Puyallup to Sumner
1918
99/6
Wilbur, J. N.
1918
99/6
Yakima Hop Growers Association
1918
99/6
Ballinger, Walter F.
1918
99/6
American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief
1918
99/6
Albring, A. J.
1918
99/6
Griffiths, Austin E.
1918
99/6
Commission to Siberia
1918
99/6
Cadwalader, John
1918
99/6
Hartman, John P.
1918
99/6
National Institute of Inventors
1918
99/7-9
Fuel Industries and Administration
1918-1920
99/9
Associated Chambers of Commerce
1918
99/9
"Angelus" - Noone Prayer for Victory - S.J.R. 164
1918
99/9
Jones, Charlotte F.
1918
99/10
Glen, J. M.
1918
99/10
Cory, Arthur S.
1918
99/10
Bates, B. Scott
1918
99/10
Bryan, J. W.
1918
99/10
Merritt, W. H.
1918
99/10
Ford, J. A.
1918
99/10
Suzzallo, Henry
1918
99/10
Industrial Association of Seattle
1918
99/10
Rosenwald, Julius
1918
99/10
Berry, Mrs. Helen J.
1918
99/11
Bartlett, Adelbert
1918
99/11
The American Boy
1918
99/11
Deportation of Matsutaro Kajita
1918
99/11
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1918
99/11
Farnham, F. C.
1918
99/11
Glasmacher, H. A.
1918
99/11
University of Washington Water Resources Experimental Station
1918
99/11
Revenue Cutter "Unalga" Sent to King Cove with Emergency Supplies
1918
99/11
Nicholls, Walter J.
1918
99/11
Pendleton, Ida
1918
99/12
Porter, A. L.
1918
99/12
Patrick, R.
1918
99/12
Appointment of Mexican Consul in Seattle
1918
99/12
Rutter, R. L.
1918
99/12
Sparling, Jack
1918
99/12
Wilson, Jennie D.
1918
99/12
Yugoslavian Communities in Washington State
1918
99/12
Rutter, R. L.
1918
99/12
Panama Canal Act
1914
Box/Folder
99/13-100/8
Mailing Lists, Organizational Membership Lists, Voting Lists, Other Lists of Names
100/9-11
Selected Invitations
100/12-13
Miscellaneous Publications By Others
100/14
Clippings
100/15-101/8
Newspapers
Political (File 7)
Correspondents in the series "Political Correspondence: 1916 campaign," although not listed, are also mostly the same as the general political correspondence.
The original order of this file was not maintained. Correspondence is arranged in four subject categories. Within these categories, correspondence is alphabetical by name, and includes correspondence both with and about the individual, organization or topic named. Identification numbers were not retained.Non-correspondence is arranged separately at the end of the file. The series "Correspondence Regarding Senatorial Contests" is not alphabetized; it is grouped by state and otherwise in original order. The correspondents in this series are often the same as those in the general political correspondence.
General Political Correspondence
Box/Folder
101/9
Adams, Charles
1912
101/10
Aldrich, W. A.
1912
101/11
Aldwell, J. Lloyd
1912, 1914, 1918
101/12
Allison, F. E.
1912
101/13
Archer, Samuel
1912
101/14
Atkinson, C. R.
1912-1913
101/15
A - Miscellaneous
1912
101/16
Ballaine, John E.
1912, 1916
101/17
Barron, L. G.
1912, 1914
101/18
Baumert, Andrew, Junion
1918
101/19
Beaton, K. C.
1912
101/20
Benjamin, Raymond
1918-19
101/21
Beveridge, Albert J.
1912-1914
101/22
Biggar, William J.
1912-1914
102/1
Biggar, William J.
1912
102/2
Biggar, William J.
1911-1912
102/3
Blanton, S. R.
1914-1916
102/4
Bourne, Jonathan, Junior
1912, 1919
102/5
Bray, Minnie Anne
1912-1915
102/6
Brewster, William F.
1918
102/7
Brougham, H. B.
1916
102/8
Brown, E. K.
1911, 1913-1914
102/9
Bryan, J. W.
1911-1912
102/10
Burbank, C. H.
1912-1913, 1915
102/11
Burdsall, C. S.
1912, 1915
102/12
Burford, Grover S.
1912
102/13
B - Miscellaneous
1911-1914, 1918
102/14
Campbell, Henry C.
1912-1914
102/15
Campbell, J. E.
1912, 1914
102/16
Canfield, B. H.
1912
102/17
Canfield, H. W.
1918
102/18
Case, Charles R.
1911-1912
102/19
Case, Otto A.
1911-1912
102/20
Casey, Thomas J.
1913
102/21
Cheney, G. W.
1912-1913
102/22
Christensen, Carl
1912
102/23
Cochems, H. F.
1912-1913
102/24
Coe, William T.
1912-1913
102/25
Colby, Bainbridge
1912-1914
102/26
Coleman, R. R.
1912, 1916
102/27
Cory, Arthur S.
1911-1912, 1914-1915
102/28
Cowan, G. F.
1912-1913
102/29
Cowles, W. H.
1912
102/30
Craven, Hermon W.
1912
102/31
Creel, H. B.
1912, 1915-1916, 1918
102/32
Cronin, J. F.
1912
102/33
Currie, John D.
1912, 1918
102/34
Curtis, Al H.
1912
102/35
C - Miscellaneous
1912-1918
102/36
Dale, C. Allen
1911-1912, 1915
102/37
Damren, Kenneth H.
1913
102/38
Darknell, Wm. H.
1912
102/39
Darnall, H. A.
1912
102/40
Davenport, James S.
1912
103/1
Davis, A. H.
1912, 1914
103/2
Davis, A. W.
1912
103/3
Davis, O. K.
1912, 1914
103/4
Deane, Charles I.
1918
103/5
Detrich, A. Nevin
1911-1914
103/6
DePew, Pierre
1912, 1914-1915
103/7
Dilling, George W.
1912-1913
103/8
Dixon, Joseph M.
1912, 1914
103/9
Doland, A. W.
1912-1913, 1918
103/10
Douglas, W. L.
1911-1912
103/11
Dow, Lorenzo
1911-1913
103/12
Dowling, W. J.
1915
103/13
Dunlop, Dave S.
1915
103/14
Durham, N. W.
1912
103/15
Durrent, James A.
1914
103/16
Dye, Holton
1914
103/17
D - Miscellaneous
1912, 1914, 1918
103/18
Edmonds, Richard H.
1918
103/19
Edris, W. P.
1912-1913
103/20
Elliott, T. C.
1912, 1914
103/21
Ellsworth, J. S.
1913-1914
103/22
Estep, Francis
1912
103/23
Evenson, E. W.
1912-1913
103/24
E - Miscellaneous
1912, 1914
103/25
Fairbank, Mrs. Kellogg
1912
103/26
Falconer, J. A.
1912-1913, 1915
103/27
Faville, E. E.
1914, 1915
103/28
Fesler, Leo K.
1912
103/29
Fish, Hamilton
1912-1913
103/30
Flower, B. O.
1912, 1914
103/31
Ford, J. A.
1916, 1918
103/32
France, C. J.
1912-1914
103/33
Franklin County Progressives
1912
103/34
F - Miscellaneous
1912, 1915, 1918
103/35
Gandy, Lloyd
1912
103/36
Gibson, Julian M.
1914
103/37
Gillbo, A. J.
1913
103/38
Gilliam, M. H.
1912, 1914
103/39
Gardner, Gilson
1912-1913, 1915
103/40
Gipson, J. H.
1912-1914
103/41
Glasgow, C. H.
1918
103/42
Glasmacher, H. A.
1918
103/43
Glover, Wm. A.
1913
103/44
Goldthwaite, Wm. A.
1912
103/45
Gooding, James B.
1912
103/46
Goodwin, F. M.
1912
103/47
Green, Frank C.
1912
103/48
Gregory, W. D.
1912-1913, 1918
103/49
Griffiths, Austin E.
1912, 1914
103/50
G - Miscellaneous
1912-1918
103/51
Hagen, W. H.
1912-1913, 1918
103/52
Hale, Matthew
1912-1913
103/53
Hannan, George F.
1912
103/54
Hannan, John J.
1911
103/55
Hansen, D. C.
1912-1913
103/56
Hanson, Ole
1912, 1914
103/57
Harper, Frank
1912
103/58
Harris, J. Harry
1912
103/59
Harrison, S. J.
1916
104/1
Hartman, John P.
1912, 1918
104/2
Haynes, G. A.
1912-1913
104/3
Haynes, Paul P.
1914
104/4
Hays, Will H.
1918-1919
104/5
Hazeltine, F. A.
1911
104/6
Hinebaugh, W. H.
1913-1914, 1916
104/7
Hodge, Robert Tait
1911-1912
104/8
Holmes, M. M.
1912
104/9
Holmway, John W.
1913
104/10
Howard, George Carver
1912
104/11
Humphrey, W. E.
1912, 1918
104/12
Hunt, Clair
1915
104/13
H - Miscellaneous
1911-1918
104/14
Insinger, R.
1912
104/15
Invitations to Speak
1912
104/16
Invitations to Speak
1913
104/17-18
Invitations to Speak
1914
104/19-20
Invitations to Speak
1915
104/21
Invitations to Speak
1915, 1918
104/22
James, H. H.
1912
104/23
Jesseph, L. C.
1914
104/24
Joab, Albert E.
1912, 1914
104/25
Johnson, J. A.
1912, 1915
104/26
Johnson, W. Lon
1912
104/27
Johnston, Louis L.
1912
104/28
Jones, T. H.
1911-1912
104/29
Jones, V. R.
1912
104/30
Jones, Winfield
1918
104/31
Jordan, Frederick G.
1912
104/32
J - Miscellaneous
1911-1913, 1915
104/33
Kaufman, W. H.
1910-1912
104/34
Kegley, C. B.
1911-1913, 1915
104/35
Kelleher, Dan
1912
104/36
Kellogg, J. Y. C.
1912, 1918
104/37
Kelly, J. G.
1918
104/38
Kent, Wm.
1912, 1916
104/39
Kiefer, Sam F.
1912-1913
104/40
Kimball, Horace
1912
104/41
King, Charles D.
1912
104/42
Knox, Frank
1912
104/43
Kuster, L. R.
1912
105/1
K - Miscellaneous
1912-1918
105/2
Landon, Daniel
1912, 1915 1918
105/3
Larimer, D. K.
1912
105/4
Lawrence
1912
105/5
Leach, John M.
1912-1914
105/6
Lebo, Willis R.
1912
105/7
Lewis, A. W.
1911-1912
105/8
Linder, Charles O.
1911-1912
105/9
Lister, Ernest
1912-1913
105/10
LaFollette, Wm. L.
1912
105/11
Louttit, George W.
1915
105/12
L - Miscellaneous
1912-1913, 1917-1918
105/13
McCormick, Medill
1912, 1914
105/14
McCormick, Robert R.
1912
105/15
McGuffey, John H.
1912
105/16
McHarg, Ormsby
1912
105/17
McManamna, P. J. S.
1914-1915
105/18
Marsh, Richard
1918
105/19
Martin, H. N.
1912
105/20
Massachusetts Trip
105/21
Matheny, M. F.
1914
105/22
Mayar, Deed H.
1914-1915
105/23
Merriam, P. C.
1914
105/24
Merritt, F. D.
1912
105/25
Merryman, E. J.
1914
105/26
Miller, H. B.
1912, 1914
105/27
Miller, John W.
1912
105/28
Miller, M. Wesley
1913
105/29
Molden, W. H.
1912
105/30
Montana Campaign Trip
1912
105/31
Moore, O. C.
1912, 1915, 1918
105/32
Moore, O. C.
1912
105/33
Moran, Robert
1912-1913
105/34
Morgan, F. G.
1912
105/35
Munsey, Frank A.
1912
105/36
Murphine, Thomas F.
1911-1915
105/37
Murphy, W. P.
1912
105/38
M - Miscellaneous
1911-1915, 1918
105/39
Nattrass
1912, 1913
105/40
New Jersey Campaign Trip
1912
105/41
Norman, Sidney
1912
105/42
N - Miscellaneous
1911-1916
105/43
O'Connor, Kenneth
1912
105/44
Ohio Campaign Trip
1912
105/45
O'Neill, R. H.
1913-1914
105/46
O - Miscellaneous
1912-1913
105/47
Page, Archie N.
1911
105/48
Page, Thomas D.
1912
105/49
Paige, E. H.
1912
105/50
Parry, Will H.
1913-1915
105/51
Patten, J. H.
1912
105/52
Paul, Alice
1913
105/53
Payne, George Henry
1913-1915
106/1
Peacock, M. A.
1912, 1914, 1916
106/2
Perkins, George W.
1915
106/3
Perkins, George W.
1914
106/4
Perkins, George W.
1912-1914
106/5
Phelan, Charles
1912
106/6
Phelps, Byron
1912-1914
106/7
Pinchot, Amos R. E.
1912-1913
106/8
Pinchot, Gifford
1912
106/9
Pinkerton, Roy D.
1914-1915
106/10
Poe, Burns
1915, 1918
106/11
Political Situation, Washington State
1914-1915
106/12
Possible Libel by Opposition Press
1913-1914
106/13-15
Possible Libel by Opposition Press
1913
106/16
Post, Homer L.
1912
106/17
Presidential Campaign (1916)
1916
106/18
Presidential Campaign (1916)
1915-1916
106/19
Preston, Mrs. Josephine
1918
106/20
Price, Charley
1911-1913
106/21
Prim, Robert
1912
106/22
Primary Election Law, Washington State
1915
106/23
Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department
1913-1915
106/24-25
Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department
1913
107/1
Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department
1913-1914
107/2
Regarding Progressive Newspapers
1914
107/3
Regarding Progressive Newspapers
1913
107/4
Prouty, Fred E.
1913, 1915
107/5
P - Miscellaneous
1912-1915, 1918
107/6
Ranck, Glenn N.
1911-1912, 1915
107/7
Ray, L. V.
1912, 1916
107/8
Read, Jesse H.
1912
107/9
Reading, A. B.
1911-1912
107/10
Reid, J. C.
1912
107/11
Requests for Information Regarding Presidential Primaries
1914, 1916
107/12
Requests for Tickets to National Conventions
1912, 1916
107/13
Revelle, Thomas P.
1912
107/14
Richards, R. O.
1913
107/15
Richey, H. G.
1912-1913
107/16
Rogers, Reverend Edgar M.
1915
107/17
Rooms for Washington Delegation - Republican National Convention
1912
107/18
Roosevelt, T. R.
1912-1914, 1916
107/19
Roosevelt, T. R. - Visit to Washington State
1914
107/20
Roosevelt, T. R. - Visit to Washington State
1912
107/21
Rose, J. L.
1912-1916
107/22
R - Miscellaneous
1912, 1914-1915
107/23
Sapp, C. S.
1912
107/24
Scott, Paul R.
1916
107/25
Regarding Seattle Sun
1914-1915
107/26
Sheldon, Win. K.
1912-1914
107/27
Shepperson, J. E.
1914-1916
107/28
Shoemaker, Joel
1912-1913
107/29
Simmons, Arthur
1912
107/30
Simonds, H. A.
1912
107/31
Slater, H. H.
1912
107/32
Slater, L. Roy
1912-1914, 1918
107/33
Sloan, Doctor George
1912
107/34
Smith, Reverend Ernest M.
1913-1914
107/35
Smith, Joe
1911-1912
108/1
Snyder, Edgar
1911-1912
108/2
Stalford, Philip P.
1912
108/3
Stangeland, Charles E.
1915
108/4
Steers, Alson W.
1912, 1914
108/5
Stephenson, Percy S.
1913-1914
108/6
Stewart, Grant A.
1912-1913
108/7
Sullivan, Mark
1911, 1914-1915
108/8
Sa-Spar - Miscellaneous
1912, 1914-1915 1918
108/9
Spau-Sw - Miscellaneous
1911-1914, 1918
108/10
Tait, Galen L.
1918
108/11
Taylor, C. C.
1912-1913
108/12
Tebbetts, Frank P.
1911-1913
108/13
Thierman, J. Henry
1913
108/14
Thompson, Chas. H.
1912, 1914
108/15
Thompson, Fred W.
1911-1912
108/16
Tokaji, Bela
1912-1913
108/17
Tupper, C. T.
1915
108/18
Tuttle, C. R.
1912
108/19
T - Miscellaneous
1912-1918
108/20
Vincent, L. A.
1911-1912
108/21
Regarding Vermont Trip
1914
108/22
Regarding Vermont Trip (1912)
1912-1913
108/23
Regarding Vice Presidential Candidacy
1918
108/24
V - Miscellaneous
1912-1913
108/25
Walker, Chas. W.
1912-1913
108/26
Walker, Sam
1918
108/27
Warburton, Stanton
1912, 1914
108/28
Washington State Delegation to Republican National Convention
1912
108/29
Washington State Republican Convention
1911-1912
108/30
Weeks, C. H.
1912-1913
108/31
Weile, Chas.
1914
108/32
Welles, A. M.
1912
108/33
Wickersham, James
1918
108/34
Wiley, R. A.
1914
108/35
Wilmington, Delaware Trip
1912
108/36
Wilson, Rufus
1911-1912
108/37
Wise, John S., Junior
1918
108/38
Woods, Frank P.
1915, 1918
108/39
Woods, Ralph
1911-1912
108/40
Woods, Rufus
1912-1914, 1918
108/41
Wright, W. S.
1912
108/42
Wrighter, W. D.
1912, 1916
108/43
W - Miscellaneous
1912-1918
109/1
Young, R. A. B.
1912, 1914
109/2
Yuse, Frank
1911-1912
109/3
Y - Miscellaneous
1912, 1914, 1916
109/4
Zediker, James F.
1912
109/5
Zuppann, W. E.
1912
Correspondence Regarding Senatorial Contests, General Election
Box/Folder
109/6
Alabama, California, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, London (England)
1913-1914
109/7
Maine, Maryland
1913-1914
109/8
Massachusetts
1913-1914
109/9
New Jersey
1913-1914
109/10
South Dakota, Utah, Virginia
1913-1914
109/11-21
Washington
1913-1914
110/1
West Virginia
1913-1914
Miscellaneous Political Correspondence Regarding 1916 Campaign
Box/Folder
110/2
A
1915-1916
110/3-6
B
1915-1916
110/7-12
C
1915-1916
110/13-15
D
1915-1916
110/16-17
E
1915-1916
110/18
F
1915-1916
110/19-20
G
1915-1916
110/21-111/3
H
1915-1916
111/4
H-I
1915-1916
111/5-6
J
1915-1916
111/7-8
K
1915-1916
111/9-10
L
1915-1916
111/11-15
M
1915-1916
111/16
N
1915-1916
111/17
O
1915-1916
111/18-21
P
1915-1916
111/22-24
R
1915-1916
111/25-112/3
S
1915-1916
112/4-5
T
1915-1916
112/6
U-V
1915-1916
112/7-10
W
1915-1916
112/11
Y-Z
1915-1916
Political Correspondence Regarding 1918 Campaign
Box/Folder
112/12
Armitage, George H.
1918
112/12
Arnold, Jos. A.
1918
112/12
Barry, Richard
1918
112/12
Chilberg, J. E.
1918
112/12
Crandell, George E.
1918
112/12
Doland, A. W.
1918
112/12
Giesselman, E. W. F.
1918
112/12
Howard, Clinton W.
1918
112/12
Hutchinson, R. A.
1918
112/13
Johnson, E. Ben
1918
112/13
Kelly, J. G.
1918
112/13
Kimball, Horace
1918
112/14
Rutter, R. Lewis
1918
112/14
Slemp, C. B.
1918
112/14
Webster, J. Stanley
1918
112/14
Yuse, Frank
1918
Box/Folder
112/15
Clippings
undated
Campaign Statements
Box/Folder
112/16
Poindexter's Record in 62nd and 63rd Congress
undated
112/16
Tariff Statement
undated
112/16
Statement for N.W. Farm and Orchard
undated
Box/Folder
112/17-20
Newspapers
undated
112/21
Republican Party Platform
1912
112/22
Articles From Lafollette's Weekly
1910
112/23
Progressive Party News Releases
1913
112/24
Campaign Ephemera
1906-1920
112/25
Ephemera
1912, 1915
Department of the Navy (File 8)
Microfilm identification numbers were retained but there is no apparent organization to the file.
This file contains department correspondence with and about the Department of the Navy, naval personnel, and naval contracts.
Box/Folder
113/1-14
Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy
1911-1919
114/1-17
Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy
1911-1919
115/1-11
Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy
1911-1919
War Department (File 9)
The correspondence in this series is divided into two groups. The first group is organized by subject headings. The second group was apparently organized by name or topic originally, but any headings were lost when the original folders were discarded during filming.
The subject matter of these files includes projects and military contracts.
The microfilming identification numbers were retained.
Correspondence Regarding War Department
Box/Folder
115/12
Training of Civilians for Army
1918
115/13
Army Volunteers
1916
115/14
American Lake Military Site
1916
115/15
Engineering - Construction
1918
115/15
Forestry Engineers
1917-1918
115/16-116/2
Engineering Corps - Railways and Stevedores
1917-1918
116/3
Camouflage Corps
1918
116/3
Quartermaster Department
1918-19
116/4-5
War Service Exchange
1918
116/6
Army Field Clerks
1918
116/6
Newspaper Correspondence
1917
116/6
Chemical Warfare Service
1918
116/7
Motor Transportation
1917-1918
116/8
Chaplains
1917
116/9-11
Medical Corps, United States Army
1918
116/12
Dental Corps
1918
116/13
Miscellaneous - Surgeon General, et cetera
1918
116/13
Pharmacists
1918
116/13
Base Hospital Service
1917, 1919
116/13
Owen Bill
1918
117/1
Signal Corps
1917-1918
117/1-3
Aviation Corps
1917-1918
117/4-5
Spruce Production
1918
117/5
Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - First Camp
1917-1918
117/6
Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Second Camp
1917-1918
117/6-8
Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Third Camp
1918
118/8
Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Fourth Camp
1918
117/8-9
Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Fifth Camp
1918
117/10
Reichmann Treason Case
1917
117/11-118/8
General War Matters
1918-19
118/9-13
Conscription
1917-1918
118/14
Recognition of Draft Boards
1918-19
118/14
Camp Lewis
1917-1918
118/15
Construction of Hospital at Camp Lewis
1917
118/15
Medical Training School at Camp Lewis
1917
118/15
Aviation Site at Spokane
1917-1918
119/1
Exemption Boards
1918
119/2
Military Intelligence Bureau
1918
119/2
Nurses
1918
119/2-6
Russian Service
1918
119/2-6
Phillipine Scouts
1918
119/7
Civilian Personnel Bureau
1918
119/7
Tank Corps
1918
119/7
Sanitary Corps
1918
119/7
Railway Regiment
1918
119/7
Field Artillery
1918
119/7
Oath for Enlisted Men
1918
119/8
Furloughs
1918
119/8
Artillery Officers' Training School
1918
119/9
Camp Matters
1918
119/9-120/5
German Peace Proposals
1918
Box/Folder
120/6-125/1
General Correspondence Regarding War Department
1911-1919
125/3
Newspapers
undated
Rivers and Harbors (File 10)
Correspondence Regarding Rivers and Harbors
Box/Folder
125/4-8
Columbia River
1911-1916
125/9
Hoquiam River
1911
125/9-10
Willapa Harbor
1911-1919
125/9-10
Palux River
1911-1912
125/9-10
Cathlamet Channel
1913
125/11
Grays Harbor
1911-1914
125/12
Connecticut River
1911-1913
125/13
Canals in Washington State
1912
125/13
Sullivan Lake
1911
125/14
Hudson River
1912
125/14
National Waterways Conference
1912
125/14
Columbia River
1914
125/14
National Rivers and Harbors Congress
1912
126/1
National Rivers and Harbors Congress
1912-1914
126/1
Waterways Improvements in Washington State
1913
126/2
Coos Bay
1912
126/2
Pacific Highway Bridge
1912
126/2
Columbia River
1912
126/3
Cowlitz River
1912-1919
126/3
Mississippi River - Cape Girardeau
1913
126/3
Swinomish Slough, Padilla Bay
1914
126/3
Flood Control
1913
126/3
Hamilton, Ohio Flood
1913
126/3-4
Columbia River Dredge
1911-1913
126/3-4
New York Harbor
1913
126/5
Columbia River - Northport Bridge
1913
126/5
Edison Slough
1913
126/5
Flooding - King and Pierce Counties
1913
126/5
Duwamish Waterway
1914
126/6
East River
1913
126/6
Columbia River Dredge
1914
126/6
Pend Oreille River
1914
126/6
Denver Irrigation Conference
1914
126/7
Bachelor's Slough
1914
126/7
Nooksack River
1914
126/7
Stream Pollution
1915
126/7
Columbia River
1914
126/7
Skagit River
1914
126/7
Cap Sante Waterway
1914
126/7
Columbia River
1915
126/7
Admiralty Inlet
1914
126/8
Celild Canal Celebration
1915
126/8
Erie Canal
1915
126/8
Snake River
1915
126/9
Anacortes Harbor
1915
126/9
Columbia River
1916
126/9
Fletcher Bay
1915
126/9
Venice, California
1915
126/9
Inland Commerce
1915
126/9
Labor Matters
1916
126/9
Bakers Bay Dredge
1916
126/9
Liberty Bay
1915
126/9
Yaquina Harbor
1916
126/9
Port Gamble Harbor
1916
126/9
Snake River, Nome Harbor
1916
126/9
Columbia River
1916
126/10
Black River, Renton Harbor
1917
126/10
Okanogan River
1917
126/10
Columbia River
1918
Positions (File 11)
This file contains correspondence, mostly concerning applications, applicants, and candidates for various positions both public and private. It also includes files dealing with military promotions; transfer, dismissal or promotion of civil servants; and general enquiries about civil service positions.
Only correspondence dealing with significant positions, including judgeships, has been retained.The microfilm identification numbers have been retained as control.
Correspondence regarding Positions
Box/Folder
126/11
United States District Judge - Arizona
1912-1913
126/11
United States Geological Survey - Alaska
1912
126/11
Census Bureau - Director
1912-1917
126/11
National Parks Commission - Gettysburg, Fredericksburg
1911-1912
126/11
Teachers in Panama Canal Zone
1912
126/11
United States Commissioner - Grays Harbor
1912
126/12
Controller of the Currency
1912
126/12
Drug Inspector
1912
126/12
Port Commission Engineer
1912
126/12
Russian Vice-Consul - Seattle
1912
126/12
Panama - Pacific Exposition - Director
1914
126/12
Indian Agents
1912-1915
126/12
Superior Court Judge - Spokane
1912
126/12
Deputy United States Marshal - Knik, Alaska
1912
126/12
Land Commissioner
1912
126/13-127/1
Working Woman on Industrial Commission
1913
126/13-127/1
United States Treasury - Foreign Agent
1913
126/13-127/1
Panama Canal - Classified Positions
1913
126/13-127/1
Spokane Consular Agent
1911-1912
126/13-127/1
General Land Office - Field Division
1912-1913
126/13-127/1
Panama Canal - Pilot
1912
126/13-127/1
Officer for Suppression of Indian Liquor
126/13-127/1
Traffic
1912
127/2
Weather Bureau - Blaine, Washington
1914-1915
127/3
Secret Service
1912-1916
127/3
United States Surveyor General - Washington State Office
1912
127/3
Indian Secret Service Bureau
1912
127/3-4
United States District Attorney - Eastern Washington
1913
127/5-9
United States District Attorney - Seattle
1917
127/10-12
United States Supreme Court Justice
1916
127/10-12
Tulalip Indian School - Superintendent
1912
127/13-128/6
United States District Judge - Western Washington
1912-1913
128/7
Deputy United States Marshal - Alaska
1912-1915
128/7
Alaska School Service
1912
128/7
United States District Judge - South Florida
1912
128/7
Commission on Indian Affairs
1913
128/7-9
Presidential Postmasters
1913
128/10
United States Land Office - North Yakima District Registrar
1913
128/10
University of Washington - Military Department Chair
1913
128/10
University of Washington - Associate Physicist
1913
128/10
McNeil Island Penitentiary - Warden
1911
128/11
Phillipines - Educational Department
1912
128/11
Secretary of the Interior
1913
128/11
First Deputy District Attorney
1912
128/11-12
Interstate Commerce Commissioner
1917
128/12
Collector of Customs - Portland, Oregon
1913
128/12
Spokane Indian Agency
1913
128/13
Bureau of Markets - Grain Supervisor
1918
128/13
Department of Agriculture, Drainage Division
1912
128/13
Lake Washington Ship Canal
1913
128/13-14
Secretary to Miles Poindexter
1913
129/1
United States Ambassador - Mexico
1913
129/1
Secretary to Mrs. Wilson
1913
129/1-4
United States Marshal - Western Washington
1913
129/5
Panama Pacific Exposition - Commissioners
1913
129/5
United States Senate - Sergeant at Arms
1913
129/5
United States Army Chief of Staff - Western States
1913
129/5
Collector of Customs - Alaska
1913
129/5
United States Senate - Chaplain
1913
129/5
Immigration Commissioner - Port of Seattle
1913
129/5
United States Commissioner - Eastern Washington
1913
129/5
Consular Service
1911-1913
129/5
Phillipines - United States Hospital Chief
1913
129/6
Phillipine Commission
1913
129/7
United States Marshal - Alaska 3rd District
1913
129/7
Progressive Party Work
1913
129/7
Liquor Traffic Enforcement
1913
129/7
Bureau of Ordnance - Chief
1913
129/7
Reclamation Service - Irrigation Projects
1913
129/7
Porto Rico - Executive Council
1913
129/8-9
Collector of Customs - Washington District
1913
129/9
Civil Service Commissioner
1913
129/10
Commissioner of Pensions
1913
129/10
Second Assistant Postmaster General
1913
129/10
United States District Judge - Alaska
1913
129/10
Phillipines - Director of Printing
1913
129/10
Assistant Secretary of the Interior
1913
129/11
United States Minister - Haiti
1913
129/11
General Land Office - Assistant Commissioner
1913
129/11
Game Warden - Seward, Alaska
1913
129/11
United States Court of Claims Judge
1913
129/11
United States Land Office - Special Agent
1913
129/11
Austro-Hungarian Consul - Seattle
1914
129/11
United States Land Office - Indian Agent
1913
129/11
Colville Reservation - Appraisement Commission
1913
129/12
United States Surveyor General - Washington
1913
129/12
Fish Commissioner
1913
129/12
Anti-Saloon League - Pennsylvania State Superintendent
1913
129/12
Collector of Customs - Spokane
1913-1914
129/12
United States Minister - Uruguay
1913
129/12
United States Marshal - Hawaii
1914
129/12
United States Land Office - Special Agent
1914
129/12
United States Land Office - Commissioner
1913
129/13
United States Army - Chaplain
1914
129/13
Assistant Chief Boiler Inspector, Seattle
1914
130/1
Deputy Immigration Inspector - Oroville, Washington
1913
130/1
United States Deputy Assistant Treasurer
1913
130/1
Indian Agent
1913
130/1
Panama Pacific Exposition - Government Exhibit Board
1913
130/1
Collector of Customs
1913
130/1
United States Attorney - Hawaii
1913
130/1
Shipping Commissioner - Port Townsend
1913
130/1
Interstate Commerce Commission - Special Agent
1913
130/1
United States Consul - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1913
130/2
United States District Attorney - Southern West Virginia
1913
130/2
Special Investigator - Stock Exchange
1913
130/3
United States Marshal - North Yakima
1914
130/3
United States Minister - Venezuela
1913
130/3
United States Assay Office - Seattle
1914
130/3
United States Immigration Inspector
1914
130/3
Internal Revenue Collector
1913
130/4
United States Land Office - Walla Walla Registrar
1914
130/4
Panama Pacific Exposition - Washington State Exhibit Commissioner
1913
130/4-5
Internal Revenue Collector - Tacoma
1913
130/4-5
United States Government Printing Bureau - Superintendent of Documents
1913
130/6
Logging Engineer
1913
130/6
United States Department of Justice - Investigator
1913
130/6
United States Marshal - Utah
1913
130/7-8
United States Marshal - Eastern Washington
1913
130/7-8
University of Washington President
1914
130/7-8
Special Agent - Washington State
1913
130/9
United States Regional Reserve Bank - Director
1910-1914
130/9
United States Diplomatic Service
1914
130/9
United States Consul - Denmark
1914
130/10
United States Marshal - Western Washington
1913
130/11
United States Immigration Inspector
1913
130/11
United States Chief Assistant District Attorney
1913
130/12
United States Minister - Balkan States
1913
130/12
United States Assistant Attorney General
1914
130/12
United States Secretary of the Interior
1913
130/12
United States Consulate - Italy
1913
130/12
United StatesDistrict Attorney - Nome, Alaska
1913
130/12
United States Railroad Administration
1913
130/12
United States Consul - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1914
130/12
Monroe Reformatory - Superintendent
1913
130/13
United States Military Attache - Berne, Switzerland
1913
130/13
Cushman Indian School - Tacoma
1913
130/13
United States Secret Service
1913
130/13
United States Consular Service
1913
130/13
United States National Parks - Chief Scout
1913
130/13
United States Attorney - U.S. Court for China
1914
130/13
Indian Farmer - Swinomish Reservation
1913
130/13
Rainier National Park - Superintendent
1911-1913
130/13
University of Washington - Board of Regents
1913
130/13
Panama Pacific Exposition
1913
130/14
Phillipines - Commissioner
1913
130/14
Governor of Hawaii
1913
130/14
Internal Revenue Office
1913
130/14
United States Marshal - Grays Harbor
1913
130/14-131/8
Alaska Railroad Positions
1913
131/9
Cushman Indian School - Superintendent
1914
131/9
Progressive Party Position
1914
131/9
United States Consulate - England
1914
131/9
Indian Farmer
1913
131/9
Indian Agent - Spokane
1913
131/9
United States Land Office - Spokane Registrar
1916
131/9
University of Washington - President
1914
131/9
United States Surveyor General - Utah
1914
131/9
Fifth Civil Service District, Secretary
1914
131/9
Puget Sound Naval Yard - Commandant
1915
131/9
United States Marshal - Panama Canal Zone
1914
131/10
Steamboat Inspector
1915
131/11
United States Bureau of Fisheries - Seattle
1914
131/11
Panama Canal Service - Machinist
1914
131/11
Railway Mail Service - Chief Clerk - Nome, Alaska
1914
131/11
United States Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce - Translator
1915
131/11
State College of Washington - Professor of Military Science
1914
131/11
United States Indian Service - Superintendent
1914
131/12
Revenue Cutter Service
1914
131/12
United States Land Office - Waterville, Washington, Registrar
1914
131/12
Collector of the Port
1914
131/12
United States Assistant Attorney - Seattle
1914
131/13
United States Assistant District Attorney - Juneau, Alaska
1914
131/13
Collector of Customs - Hawaii
1914
131/13-132/3
Federal Trade Commission
1915
132/4
United States Surveyor General - Montana
1914
132/4
United States Minister - Sweden
1914
132/4
United States Marshal - Indiana
1914
132/4
Game Warden - King County Washington
1914
132/4
United States Navy - Surgeon General
1914
132/4-5
Stangeland, Chas. E.
1914-1915
132/5
United States Consul - Shangai
1914
132/5
Gwydir, R. D.
1914
132/5
Rutter, R. L.
1914
132/5
United States Consul - Edmonton, Alberta
1913
132/5
McNeil Island State Penitentiary - Warden
1913
132/6
United States Marshal - West Virginia
1914
132/6
United States District Judge - Nevada
1914
132/6
United States Immigration Inspector
1917
132/6
United States Coast Guard - Captain Commandant
1915
132/7
United States Congressional Delegate from Hawaii
1914
132/7
United States Indian Service - Special Examiner
1914
132/7
United States Land Office - Seattle
1914-1915
132/7
Phillipines - Supreme Court Judge
1914
132/7
King County Sheriff
1915
132/7
Coast and Geodetic Survey - Superintendent
1915
132/7
Panama Canal - Surgeon
1915
132/7
Alaskan Development Board
1915
132/7
United States District Judge - Nome, Alaska
1915
132/7
United States Commissioner - Omak
1915
132/7
United States Government Employment of Women
1915
132/7
United States Embassy, London - Chief Clerk
1915
132/8
United States Consul - Barbados
1915
132/8
United States Land Office - Spokane
1914-1915
132/8
Volunteer Surgeon with British Army
1915
132/8
Government Coal Mines - Alaska
1915
132/8
Surgeon - Russian Army
1915
132/9
Mount Rainier National Park - Superintendent
1915
132/9
United States Minister - Chile
1915
132/9
Peacock, M. A.
1916
132/9
Locomotive Boiler Inspector
1916
132/9
Timber Cruiser - Concrete, Washington
1916
132/9
United States Postmaster General
1916
132/9
United States Ninth Circuit Court Judge
1917
132/10-13
Public Service Reserve
1918
132/13
United States Commissioner - Wasilla, Alaska
1917
Box/Folder
132/14
Newspapers
undated
Civil and Criminal Cases (File 12)
This file has been retained in original order with the microfilm identification numbers for control. Titles were established for all 83 numbers.
Correspondence regarding Civil and Criminal Cases
Box/Folder
133/1
Parole of George H. Parker
1912
133/1
Conditions at McNeil Island
1912
133/1
Parole of Franklin C. Chase
1913
133/1
Golden Rule Mercantile Company
1912
133/2
Nooksack Power Company
1911
133/2
Census Fraud - Roger W. Watts
1911
133/2
McNeil Island Chaplain Case
1912
133/2
Collusion Among Millers
1912
133/2
Parole of George H. Coonce
1912
133/3
Faulkner, R. M.
1914
133/3
Chin Ah Sing
1913
133/3
Lum Sin
1913
133/3
Collusion Among Fish Canners
1913
133/3
Warren, J. F.
1913
133/3
Yuk Tong
1913
133/3
Chinese Students
1913
133/3
Telephone Trust
1913
133/4
Mac Fock
1913
133/4
Buchie, John
1913
133/4
Pardon of Charles E. Houston
1915
133/4
Chin Sue Kee
1913
133/4
Pardon for M. A. Dorscheid
1913
133/4
Pardon for F. H. Barrett
1913
133/4
Pardon for Chas. E. Shuff
1916
133/5
Pardon for Dave Robinson
1913
133/5
Pardon for Philip Allen, Junior
1913
133/5
Pardon for A. J. Biehl
1913
133/5
Pardon for James H. Holt
1913
133/5
Pardon for Self Nathan
1914
133/5
Will, E. G.
1913
133/6
Parole for R. H. Reed
1914
133/6
Pardon for Frank M. Ryan
1914
133/6
Pardon for Philip Gosbee
1914
133/7-8
Columbia River Fishery Treaty between Washington and Oregon; Fisheries Legislation
1916
133/9
Griffiths, Captain J. H.
1914
133/9
Pardon for Porter Ruschius
1914
133/9
Battleship Nebraska Case
1914
133/9
Hum Suey
1914
133/9
Parole for John Bell
1914
133/9
Pardon for Harry Adams
1913
133/9
Blake, Jacob M.
1914
133/9
Pardon for Gerry Ames
1914
133/10
Pardon for Andrew N. Jansen
1913
133/10
Pardon for Fred Y. Brower
1915
133/10
Parole for E. Stubley
1914
133/10
Parole for J. W. NcNamar
1916
133/10
Parole for C. K. Hammond
1914
133/10
J. O. Johnston and Company
1916
133/11
Parole for Lorenzo D. Birge
1915
133/11
Medley, N. A.
1915
133/11
Parole for Frank Norbeck
1913
133/11
Parole for Marshall Lyles
1916
133/12
Parole for Theodore Murdock
1918
133/12
Parole for Edwin R. Scott
1915
133/12
Land for McNeil Island Penitentiary
1915
133/12
Parole for C. S. Juell
1915
133/12
Parole for James Dalton
1915
133/12
Parole for Max Benson
1915
133/13
Parole for Daniel W. Downer
1916
133/13
Parole for Russel G. Belden
1916
133/13
Logan, H. C.
1916
133/14
Parole for C. S. Gilchrist
1916
133/14
Parole for William G. Funck
1916
133/14
Parole for Edwin F. Meyer
1916
133/14
Telephone Companies, Washington State
1915
133/14
Carkeek versus United States
1916
133/14
Pardon for J. B. Robinson
1916
133/14
Port Angeles Government Land
1916
133/15
Parole for Chas. Mayberry
1917
133/15
Lawrence, John C.
1917
133/15
Parole for Harry Dahl
1917
133/15
Parole for Gale Smith
1917
133/16-134/3
Labor Cases and Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.)
1917-1918
134/4-6
Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.) and Eight Hour Day
1918
134/7
Department of Justice, Bureau of Investigation
1918
134/8
Pardon for Chas. J. Fisher
1917
134/8
Pardon for John E. Smith
1917
134/8
Parole for James Little Plume
1917
134/8
Parole for Elmer Berk
1918
134/8
Alien Enemies
1919
134/8
Parole for Francis H. Duehay, John Jones, L. Ohnemus
1919
Box/Folder
134/9
Newspapers
undated
Department of Commerce, Labor and Immigration (File 13)
Correspondence Regarding Commerce and Labor Department
Box/Folder
134/10
Chinese Students in United States Universities
1912
134/10
Labor on Puget Sound Steamers
1912
134/10
Kilborn, F. R.
1911-1912
134/10
American Travel Abroad
1911-1913
134/10
Radio Communication Regulation
1913
134/10
Steam Navigation Laws
1913
134/11
Emigrant Inspector Coryell
1913
134/11
Statistics Regarding Paper
1913
134/11
Fox Breeding
1913
134/11
Deportation of Sam Plastino
1913
134/11
Immigration of Ah Jim Minor
1913
134/11
Deportation of Kathleen McNeill
1913
134/11
Lawrence, Massachusetts Textile Strike
1912
134/11
Immigration of Alessandri Albi
1913
134/11
Immigration of Van Mersbergen
1913
134/11
S. D. Temple Company
1913
134/12
Baker Lake, Washington Fish Hatchery
1913-1914
134/12
Deportation of Viola Fadenelli
1913
134/12
Marine Engineers' Beneficial Association
1913
134/12
Deportation of Frank Nieradzik and Frances Borczyk
1913
134/12
Naturalization
1913
134/12
Tacoma as Chinese Port of Entry
1914
134/12
Withdrawal of Clark Island from Lighthouse Reserve
1914
134/12
Sale of Seal and Fox Skins, Seattle
1913
134/12
Deportation of Albert Young and B. K. Sigiura
1914
134/12
Department of Commerce Plans for Northwest and Alaska
1914
134/12
Rich, Wm. S.
1914
134/12
School for Chinese Boys
1914
134/12
Regarding Deportation Laws
1914
134/14
Puget Sound Naval Yard
1914
134/14
Quinault River Fish Hatchery
1914
134/14
Immigration Office at Everett
1914-1918
134/14
Legal Fees for Immigration Cases
1914
134/15
Licenses for Aliens Operating United States Vessels
1914
134/15
Effect of Mail Order on Country Stores
1914
134/15
Fingerprints by Immigration Service
1914
134/15
Immigration of Lee Dai
1914
134/15
Deportation of Hernan Singh
1914
134/15
Dungeness Lighthouse
1914
134/15
Infusorial Earth
1914
135/1
Deportation of Chang Kim
1914
135/1
German Imports, Pre-War
1914
135/1
Grecula, Mike
1914
135/1
Fishing Banks Survey
1914
135/1
Deportation of Kong Kasi Ting
1914
135/1
Charge Against Immigration Inspector
1914
135/1
Victoria, British Columbia (Canada) Consular Appointment
1915
135/1
License Blanks
1915
135/1
S.J.M.3 - Improving Immigration Service
1915
135/1
Stowers, Walter H.
1915
135/2
Immigration of Marie Lloyd
1914
135/2
Grand Trunk Pacific Dock Fire
1914
135/2
Immigration of Feeble Minded
1914
135/2
O'Brian, Patrick
1915
135/2
Minimum Wage Law
1915
135/2
Frederick, Jack
1915
135/2
Deportation of Chin Sheung Wing
1915
135/2
Detention of Roland Clark
1915
135/2
Chinese Immigration Office - Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)
1915
135/2
Ediz Spit Powder Magazine
1915
135/3-7
Immigration Bill H.R. 10384
1916
135/8
Jones, E. Lester
1916
135/8
Steamer Islander
1916
135/8
LaFollette, Robert - Seamen Law
1916
135/8
Ride, Eva
1916
135/8
Labor Opportunities
1916
135/8
Washington State Fisheries
1916
135/8
Puget Sound Shipping
1916
135/8
Lee Man Shee
1916
135/9
Mukilteo Seawall
1916
135/9
Cost Accounting
1916
135/9
Depth Sounding Device
1916
135/9
Life Boats on Fishing Vessels
1916
135/9
Russian Lumber Resources
1916
135/9
Purchase of Dutch Harbor
1916
135/9
Mooring Buoys - Seattle
1916
135/10
Aviation Submarine Base
1917
135/10
Turner, Chas. A.
1916
135/10
Allegro, Peter
1916
135/10
Steamboat Inspection Service
1916
135/10
Marine Advisory Board
1916
135/10
Phillips, S. E.
1917
135/10
Commercial Carp Fishery
1917
135/10
Transport of Gasoline
1917
135/10
Mills, R. H.
1917
135/10
Grain Embargo - English Alcohol Production
1917
135/10
Leites, M.
1917
135/10
Shipmaster's Association of Seattle
1917
135/10
Deportation of Joseph Bethel
1917
135/10
Trade with German Affiliated Firms
1917
135/10
Import of British Flax Duck
1917
135/11
Apprentice Restrictions
1918
135/11
Irondale Labor Abuse
1918
135/11
Fisheries
1918
135/11
European Labor Delegation
1918
135/11
Working Conditions Service
1918
135/11
Labor Shortage
1918
135/12
Buxton, F. E.
1918
135/12
Bohlen, T. J.
1918
135/12
Fish Packing
1918
135/12
Borlan Eight Hour Day Act
1918
135/12
Immigration Legislation
1918
135/12
Deportation of Italian Prisoners
1918
135/12
Trans-Pacific Communications
1918
Personal (File 14)
Personal Correspondence
Box/Folder
136/1
Miscellaneous Personal Correspondence
1912-1913
136/1
Regarding Panama Pacific International Exposition
1912
136/1
Regarding Isthamian Canal Commission
1912
136/1
Anderson, (General) Thomas McArthur
1912
136/1
Associated Charities of Spokane
1912
136/1
Poindexter, Gale
1911-1914
136/1
Poindexter, Ernest
1911-1917
136/2
Poindexter, Fielding
1911-1913
136/2
Poindexter, William
1911-1913
136/2
Page, T.
1913
136/2
Johnson, C. H.
1913
136/2
Noble, D. W.
1912
136/2
Washington and Lee Alumni Association
1911-1915
136/3
Rutter, C. S.
1912-1916
136/3
Apple, R. D.
1911
136/3
Anderson, Mrs. W. D.
1911
136/3
Colonial Building Company
1912-1913
136/3-5
Regarding Anderson Estate Settlement
1912-1914
136/6
Regarding Personal Land Holdings - Adams County
undated
136/6
Butler, Robert W.
1912-1918
136/6
Northern Pacific Railway Company
1911
136/6
Oregon Historical Society
1911
136/6
Ebbutt, S. J.
1911
136/7
Washington and Lee University
1911
136/7
Potomac Heights Land Company
1909-1915
136/7
Richards, J. P. M.
1912
136/7
Galloway, J. S.
1912
136/7
Hannan, George F.
1912
136/7
Harris, Lancelot
1912
136/7
Hunt, Clair
1912
136/7-9
Regarding Mary Locher (Poindexter)
1914-1918
136/9
Regarding Fisheries Vocational School
1919
136/9
Regarding Treatment of U.S. Soldiers and Veterans
1919
136/9
Apple Growers Association
1919
136/9
Brewster, W. F.
1919
136/9
Regarding Personal Land Lease on Umatilla Reservation
1913
136/10-11
Regarding Personal Property and Investments - Spokane
1913
136/11
Regarding Personal Property and Investments - Virginia
1911-1913
136/12
Regarding LaFollette's Weekly
1912
136/12
Regarding Poindexter Genealogy
1913
136/12
Anderson, William A.
1913
136/12
Regarding Lake Washington Acre Tracts
1913-1915
136/13
Personal Land - "Little Spokane Ranch"
1914-1918
136/13
Sander, Olive and Robert Rutter Jr.
1914-1915
136/13
Rutter, R. Lewis
1914-1919
136/13
Wilson, Woodrow
1914
137/1
Lang, Mrs. Fritz
1914-1915
137/1
Cooper, C. L.
1915
137/1
Paxton, John G.
1915
137/1
Rutter, R. Lewis
1917
137/1
Hagen, W. H.
1917-1918
137/1
Regarding Hawaiian Trip
1917
137/1
Sherman, Gardiner E.
1917-1918
137/2
Rowland, Dunbar
1915
137/2
Lawson, Frank B.
1918
Box/Folder
137/2-138/1
Selected Invitations
1911-1912
138/2-7
Selected Christmas Cards
undated
138/8
Income Tax Returns
1918-1922
138/9
Bank Statements
1911-1920
138/10
Correspondence Regarding Stock Investments
1921-1923
138/11
Liberty Bond Purchases
1917-1918
138/12-139/1
Correspondence Regarding Real Estate
1911-1922
Miscellaneous Bills and Receipts
Box/Folder
139/2
1899-1905
1899-1905
139/3
1906
1906
139/4-5
1907
1907
139/6
1908
1908
139/7
1909
1909
139/8
1910-11
1910-1911
Alaska (File 15)
Original order has been maintained in this file and identification numbers retained. The order of the folders tends towards alphabetical/chronological, but is not consistent.
Correspondence Regarding Alaskan Development
Box/Folder
139/9
David, Doctor Leopold
1911
139/9-140/5
Railroad and Coal Mining
1913-1914
140/5-9
Alaska Coal Leasing
1913-1914
140/10
Removal of W. T. Beeks as Clerk in Alaska District Court
1912
140/10
Ballaine, John E.
1911
140/10
Cordova Postmaster
1911-1912
140/11
Controller Bay Affair
1911
140/11
Alaska Home Rule
1911-1913
140/12
Cappel, George T.
1912
140/12
Douglas Postmaster
1911
140/12
Mail Service for Knik
1912
140/12
Evans, George Watkins (Washington Geological Survey)
1911-1912
140/12
Alaska Visit
1911
140/12
Eggan, A. J.
1911
140/13
Fisheries Regulation
1912-1915
140/14
Gunnison, R. A.
1910
140/14
Gideon, E. W.
1911
140/14
Green, J. Lindley
1911
140/14
Hawkins, E. C.
1911
140/14
Holden, W. J.
1911
140/14
Healy, M. R.
1912
140/14
Insane of Alaska
1912
140/14
Greer, J. C.
1912
140/14
Harding, H. T.
1915
140/14
Kodiak Mining District
1912
140/15
Knik Commercial Club
1912
140/15
Lewis, D. C.
1911
140/15
Lathrop, John E.
1911
140/15
Leehey, Maurice D.
1911
141/1
Landlock Post Office
1911
141/1
Leehey, Maurice D.
1911-1913
141/1
Leehey, Maurice D.
1912
141/1
Lemmon, Samuel L.
1912
141/1
Morrell John and Company
1912
141/1
McMelan, M. S.
1912
141/1
Natives of Alaska
1912
141/2
Pratt, L. K.
1912
141/2
Pinchot, Gifford
1911-1912
141/2
Public Schools
1912
141/2
Poole, M. E.
1912
141/3
Trip to Alaska with Gifford Pinchot and Dan J. Prendergast (Photos removed)
1911
141/4
Phillips Post Office
1912
141/4
Robertson, Fred C.
1911, 1913, 1915
141/4
Rosswog, Charles M.
1911
141/4
Roads in Alaska
undated
141/5
Seattle Commercial Club
1911
141/5
Sheldon, Wm. K.
1911
141/5
Seattle Commercial Club
1911
141/5
Swergal, E. E.
1912
141/5-10
General Development of Alaska
1913-1916, 1918
141/5-10
Strelna Post Office
1912
141/5-10
Skagway Post Master
1912
141/5-10
Taxes in Alaska
1912
141/5-10
Alaska Syndicate
1910-1911
141/5-10
Winn, John R.
1912
141/5-10
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau
1911, 1913
141/5-10
Wickersham, James
1912-1913
141/5-10
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau
1913
141/5-10
Swergal, E. E.
1913
141/11
Chubbuck, Levi (photos removed)
1912
141/11
Mitchell, Hiram W.
1913
141/11
Rodey, B. S.
1913
141/11
Herning, O. G.
1913
141/11
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle
1913
141/11
Meagher, W. A.
1913
141/11
Johansen, Max
1913
141/11
Sapp, C. S.
1914, 1918
141/12
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle
1913-1914
141/12
Townsites
1914
141/12
Green, J. Lindley
1914
141/12
Western Motor Car
1913
141/12
Poindexter, Benjamin
1915
141/12
Fowler, H. T.
1915
141/13
Bragaw, R. S.
1916
141/13
Tribble, Edwin
1916
141/13
Chamber of Commerce. Anchorage
1918
141/13
Ripley, Edwin
1918
141/13
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle
1918
141/13
Russel, Ed. C.
1918
Box/Folder
142/1
Clippings
undated
142/2
Ephemera
undated
142/3
Maps
undated
142/4
Newspapers
undated
Legislative (File 16)
Correspondence Regarding Legislation (Bills)
Box/Folder
142/5
Corporate Tax Law - HR.14489
1911
142/5
Army Bills - HR1, S.6294
1912-1915
142/6
Arlington Memorial Cemetary - S.4780
1912
142/6
Agriculture Exhibits - HR.18005
1912
142/6
Ammunition Tax - HR.2610
1912
142/6
Anti-Gambling
1912
142/6
Animal Industry - HR.17602
1912
142/6
Puget Sound Navigation - S.4471
1912
142/6
Anti-Coupon Bill
1912
142/6
Academic Alcohol Tax
1912
142/6
Apple Boxing - HR.11178, 12666, 17936, 16919; S.2269, 282
1914
142/7
Bills of Laiding - HR.4726; S.387, 7208, 6810, 19
1911-1916
142/7
Civil War Pensions
1912
142/7
Bremerton Navy Pay Clerks - HR. 25370; S.6364
1912
142/8
Mines Act Amendment - HR.17260
1912
142/9
Chemical Duty Bill - HR.20182
1912
142/9
Confederate Officer's Relief - S.4652
1912
142/9
S.5310
undated
142/9
Crow Indian Reservation - S.66
1911
142/9
Appointment of Clerks of United States Courts - S.3631
1913
142/9
Punishment of Contempt of Court - HR.13578
1911
142/9
Labeling - HR.16844
1912
142/10
Anti-Canteen Law
1912
142/10
Interstate Commerce of Prison-Manufactured Goods - HR.6871, 5601, 7755; S.3976, 901, 2321
1916
142/11
Creation of "Civil War Volunteer Officers' Retired List" - HR.9837; S.392, 2006
1913
142/12
Omnibus Dam Bill - S.25882
1912
142/12-13
Oregon and California Railroad Land Grant - HR.9814; S.J. RES 78; S.30
1913
142/14
Dalton, John - S.835
1916
142/14
Bureau of Education
1912
142/14
Ericsson (John) Memorial - S.2537
1915
142/14
Sulzer Bill - HR.22589
1912
142/14
Everett Water Supply - S.2622; HR.11173
Moved to General Correspondence - Legislation
1911
143/1
Fire Service Appropriation Bill
1912
143/1
Fishing - S.5856
1913
143/1
Naming of Fraternal Orders - S.7780
1912
143/1
Freight Claims - S.6007
1912
143/2
Court Martial of Four Cadets - S.J.RES 99
1912
143/2
Grand Army of the Republic - S.18
1911
143/3
Cotton - S.110; Grain - S.120; Tariffs - HR.3321
1913
143/3
Mineral Testing - HR.17033
1912
143/3-4
Robert D. Gray - S.7353
1912
143/3-4
Shipping - HR.449
1916
143/3-4
Oliver O. Howard Memorial - HR.19401
1912
143/3-4
Immature Calves - HR.17222
1912
143/3-4
Interstate Commerce Commission - HR.22593
1912
143/3-4
Insurance Corporation - HR.357
1912
143/3-4
Eureka, CA Timber Claims - HR.8439
1911
143/3-4
Prohibition in Washington D.C.
1912
143/5
Bureau of Labor Safety - HR.153, HR.10735
1914-1916
143/5
Department of Labor - HR.22913
1912-1913
143/5
Napoleon LeClerc - S.2945
1911
143/6
Lincoln Memorial
1912
143/6
Labeling - HR.16844
1912
143/6-10
Patents - HR.23193
1912
143/11-14
Mount Baker Road - S.5391
1912
144/1
Agriculture - S.4563; Roads - HR.22823, 22042
1912
144/2
Right of Way Across Port Discovery Bay - S.5808
1912
144/2
Bureau of Mines - HR.17260, S.7210
1912
144/3
Homestead Entries - S.2194
1911
144/3
Mother's Day
1912
144/3
Interstate Highway System - S.3197
1911
144/3
Celebration of Emancipation - S.180
1912
144/3
National Direction of Commercial Organizations
1912
144/3
National Irrigation Congress
1912
144/3
Postmaster General - HR.25201, 3042
1912
144/4
Navy and Marine Corps - S.6453
1912
144/4
Oregon Land Patents - S.3225
1911
144/4
Oregon Land Claims - S.295
1912
144/5
Police Force - HR.1618
1912
144/5
L. H. Phipps - S.4660
1912
144/5
Prisoners' Parole - HR.14925
1912
144/5
Postage for Library Periodicals - HR.19546
1912
144/5
Revenue Cutter Service - S.4377
1914
144/5
Rifle Practice - S.4241
1912
144/5
Remsen Board (Pure Food Act)
1912
144/6
Thomas Reid - S.4473
1912
144/6
American Tobacco Company and others - H.J.RES 228
1912
144/6-8
Tavenner Bill - HR.8665; Anti-Taylor System - S.5826, 6172; HR.22339, 17800
1912
144/9
Army-Warrent Officer - HR.12827
1911
144/9
Water Right Moneys
1911
144/9
Weather Bureau, Missoula, Montana - S.4110, 4566
1912
144/9
White Slavery - Prosecutions
1915
144/9
Wireless Apparatus for Lightships
1912
144/9
Writs of Execution - S.3194, HR.13275
1912
144/9
World Exhibition - HR.19224
1912
144/10
Scott, Robert F. - S.4230
1912
144/10
Cigars - HR.25741
1912
144/10
Smoot Printing Bill - S.2564
1912
144/10
Standard Barrel for Produce - HR.23113
1912
144/11
Storage of Flood Waters - S.122
1912
144/12
Shipping - HR.11372
1911
144/13
Alaska Fog Signal - S.4363; HR.25069
1912
145/1
Army Retirement - S.3486, 4549, 4937
1912
145/2
McKeller Cold Storage - HR.9987; S.136
1914
145/2
National Soldiers' Home - S.2193
1911
145/3-4
Military Reservation at Walla Walla - HR.5147
1911
145/5
Parks and Public Lands - S.6440; HR.19858
1912
145/5
Weights Standards - HR.150
1912
145/5
Harrison, Thomas - S.681, S.548
1912
145/6
Treaties - Great Britain, Japan and others
1912
145/6
Farming - Government Loans
1912
145/6
Defunct Bank Notes
1912
145/6
Philippines
1912
145/6
Brantley Workmans Compensation Bill - HR.20487
1912
145/6
Presidential Pension
1912
145/6
Postal Laws
1912
145/7-9
Agricultural Appropriation Bill - HR.28283
1912
145/9
Navigation - S.7208
1912
145/9
Friedman Tuberculosis Cure - S. RES.415
1913
145/10
Pelatiah Webster Monument
1912
145/10
Homesteads - S.3080, 7582, 5893, 598, 600, 601, 603, 1739, 1785
1913
145/11
Water Rights, Leasing of - HR.25280
1913
145/11
Court of Patent Appeals - HR.26277
1912
145/11
Recognition of the Republic of China
1913
145/11
Protection of Birds
1912
145/11
American Indian Memorial - S.3953; HR.16313
1912
145/11
Newfoundland Jetty
1912
145/11
Federal Migratory Bird Bill
1912
145/12
Medals of Honor - HR.12194
1918
145/12
Recognition of the Republic of China
1912
145/12
Clayton Limitation Bill - HR.23653
1912
145/13
Post Office Appropriation Bill - HR.27148
1913
145/13
Chamber of Commerce. United States - HR.25106
1912
145/13
Chamber of Commerce. United States - HR.25106
1912
145/13
United States Army Aerial Corps
1912
145/13-146/1
District of Columbia Delegate to Congress - S.681, 2863
1913
146/2
List of Bills Introduced - 62nd Congress
undated
146/2
Veteran Military Institute Virginia
undated
146/2
Tariff on Canned Pineapples
1912
146/2
Progressive Legislation
1913
146/2
Montana - Lands - S.6202
1914
146/2
Roads - S.3967; Oregon Trail Route - HR.5966, S.5009
1916, 1911
146/3
Lobbying
1913
146/3-147/1
Industrial Army Bill - S.2587
1915
147/2
Punishment of Indians Buying Alcohol - S.2676
1913
147/2
Dunns Alley - S.2862, S.2375
1913
147/2
Election of Senators - S.2860
1914
147/2
Immigration - HR.5819
1913
147/3
Munitions
1915
147/3
Eight-Hour Bill for Washington D.C. Women
1913
147/3
Jim Crow Legislation in Washington D.C.
1913
147/3
Robert Abernathy - HR.6843
1913
147/3-4
Car Line at Vancouver Military Station - S.821
1913
147/3-4
National Budget
1913
147/5
Minerals
1913
147/5
Agriculture; Maryland Aviation Field - HR.27502
1913
147/5
Ireland
1913
147/5
Date Palm Industry
1913
147/5
Maritime Vessels - HR.23676
1913
147/5
Control of Waters - S.8033
1913
147/5
Amendments to Sherman Anti-Trust Act
1914
147/6
Appropriations - Seattle Assay Office
1915
147/6
Judicial Recall
1913
147/7
Land Reclamation
1913
147/7
Valuation of Railroads
1912
147/7
Puget Sound - Columbia River Canal
1913
147/7
W. E. Farrell - S.4331
1913
147/7
Frost Damage
1913
147/8
Department of Agriculture Appropriations - HR.28283
1913
147/8
National Bankruptcy Law
1915
147/8
Pend Oreille Bridge - S.3144, 8310
1916
147/9-10
Merchant Marine
1916
147/10
Quarantine
1913
147/10
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane
1912
147/10
Honorable Henry George
1913
147/11-12
Workman's Compensation - S.738, HR.2944
1913
147/11-12
Bureau for Study of Abnormal Classes
1912
147/13
Building Inspection
1913
147/13
Rocky Mountain Spotted Tick
1913
147/13
Tuberculosis
1913
147/13
Post Office Appropriation Bill - HR.27148
1914
147/13
Women in Civil War - Memorial
1913
147/13
Prohibition
1916
147/14-148/1
Tea Tax - S.RES.480
1913
148/2
Naval Academy - S.4527
1914
148/2
Urgent Deficiency Bill
1913
148/2
Virginia Coal Mines
1913
148/2-3
Water Power - S.3331; Naval Appropriations - HR.14034
1914
148/4
Grain Inspection - S.480
1913
148/4
Battleship Pennsylvania
1913
148/4
Dolan, Michael
1912
148/4
Motor Boats
1916
148/4
Washington D.C. - Mont Vernon Road
1913
148/4
Wilson, Richard H. - S.662, 7515
1913
148/5
Idaho Homestead Entries - S.RES.442
1913
148/5
Lumber; Sundry Civil Bill - HR.28775
1913
148/6
Gronna Prohibition Bill
1913
148/6
National Business Congress
1912
148/6
Hawaii
1913
148/6
Amending the Constitution - Repeal 15th Amendment
1913
148/6
Columbus Day - HR.1748
1913
148/6
International Dry Farming Congress
1913
148/6
Post Office
1913
148/6
Japanese Navy Question
1913
148/6
Panama Canal Opening
1913
148/7
Mount Vernon, Virginia - H.RES.78
1913
148/7
Smoking in the Senate Chamber
1913
148/7-9
Homesteads - S.3582, 819; Military Academy - HR.32436, S.819, 3582
1914
148/7-9
United States Mining Laws - S.1364
1913
148/7-9
Navy Ranks - S.1775
1913
148/10
Federal Children's Court - HR.4481
1913
148/10
Indian Tribes - HR.4327
1913
148/10
Public Health - H.RES.33
1913
148/10
Tobacco
1913
148/10
Mining Laws - S.1364; Nelson-Madden Consular Bill - S.134
1913
148/10
Lights on Puget Sound
1913
148/10
Census Bureau Employees - S.2493
1913
148/10
Irrigation Congress - S.J.RES.40
1915
148/11
Postal Savings Bank - S.2232
1914
148/11
Railroads
1913
148/11
Great Northern Railroad Station at Okanogan, Washington
1913
148/12
Women and Children - Employment
1913
148/12
Excise Liquor Law
1914
148/12
American Flag
1914
148/12
Juvenile Courts and Parental Consent - HR.8348, 13048
1916
148/12
Stamford Grey Chapman - S.3081
1913
148/13
Belknap Interstate Commerce Commission
1914
148/13
War Claims
undated
148/13
Tax on Unsurveyed Lands in Washington - H.J. Memorial 12
1913
148/13
Army Field Clerks
1913
148/13
Election of United States Senators - HR.3379, S.2860
1913
148/13
Warning Signals for Ships - S.2798
1913
149/1
National Grange
1913
149/2
Leasing of Grazing Lands - S.2695
1913
149/2-3
Leasing of Port Angeles Property - S.3454
1913
149/3-4
Keokuk Dam Company
1913
149/4
Louisville and Nashville Railroad Company - S.RES.153
1913
149/4
Workman's Compensation - HR.5899, 15222
1913
149/5
Electric Mail Service - S.6265
1914
149/6-8
Michigan, Chicago Strikes - H.RES.290
1914
149/8
Interstate Commerce - HR.8610, S.3623
1913
149/9
Post Office Appropriations Bill
1914
149/10
Letter Carriers Association
1914
149/10
Marconi Wireless System in Alaska
1914
149/10
Postage
1913
149/10
Polygamy
1913
149/11
Construction of Federal Buildings - S.3063
1913
149/11
United States District Courts - S.2902
1913
149/11
Army Clerks
1913
149/11-12
United States Navy Clerks - H.7772, S.3590
1913
149/12
Postal Money Orders - S.3447
1913
149/12
Armor Plate Plant
1913
149/13
Irrigation
1913
149/13
Interstate Commerce - S.3623
1913
149/13
Battleships
1914
149/13
Civil War Volunteer Officer's Retirement - S.392
1914
149/14
Alaska - S.3682
1914
149/14
Columbus Day - H.R.8667
1914
149/14
John Ericcson Statue
1914
149/14
Electricity in St. Louis
1913
149/14
Navigation
1914
149/14-150/3
Navy - Increase in Number of Chaplains - H.R.14034
1914
150/3
Suspension of World's Naval Programs
1914
150/3
"Hundred Years of Peace" Celebration
1914
150/4
Radium - S.4405
1914
150/4
Bowman, Eva M - S.4150
1914
150/4
Appointment of Vice Admirals
1914
150/4
Nolan Wage Bill - H.R.11522
1914
150/5
Postal Classification of Seeds and Bulbs
1914
150/5
Marine Hospital, Seattle
1914
150/5
Credit by Mail - H.R.14328
1914
150/5
Library of Congress, Legislation Ref. Bureau - S.1240, 5044
1914
150/6
Mining - H.R.12275
1916
150/6
Free Railroad Transportation for the Handicapped
1916
150/6-7
Agricultural Appropriation - H.R.13679
1914
150/7
University of Idaho Land Grant - H.R.13866
1914
150/7
Immigration
1914
150/7
Children's Bureau
1914
150/7
Geological Survey - H.R.13457
1914
150/7
Seafood - H.R.13359
1914
150/7
Shipping and Navigation
1915
150/8
Secret Sessions
1914
150/8
Mileage
1914
150/8
Insurance
1914
150/8
Forest Service - H.R.15219
1914
150/8
Hiring of Armed Guards
1913
150/8
Mining
1912
150/9
Commerce - H.R.22593
1913
150/9
Stock Exchange
1914
150/9
New York
1914
150/10
Naturalization
1915
150/10-11
Railroad Safety - S.6165, 5303, 4275; H.R.17894, 10518
1914
150/12
Indian Affairs
undated
150/12
Artificial Limbs - S.5093
1914
150/12
Federal Courts - S.910, 2847; Building Regulation in District of Columbia - H.R.8593; Alaska Fisheries - H.R.21067
1914
150/12
Emancipation Anniversary - H.R.15733
1914
150/13
Colorado Coal Mining
1914
150/14-15
Oil Leasing Bill - H.R.16136; S.4898
1914
151/1
Sundry Civil Bill - H.R.17041
1914
151/1
Government Printing Office - Wages
1914
151/1
Federal Reserve Act
1914
151/2
Regulation of Business
1914
151/2
Water Power - H.R.16673, 16053; S.4415
1914
151/2
Interstate Mail Orders Tax - H.R.5308
1913
151/3
Topographical Surveys - H.R.13457
1914
151/3
Insurance by Mail - H.R.17363; S.5664
1914
151/3
Interstate Trade Commission
1914
151/3
Post Office Appropriations - H.R.19906
1914
151/4
Federal Soldiers' Homes - H.R.15319
1914
151/4
Washington Statue
1914
151/4
Department of Commerce
1914
151/4
Treaty of Ghent Anniversary - S.4174; H.R.9302
1914
151/4
Payment of Army, Navy, Marine Officers - S.1162
1913
151/4
War Expenditures - H.R.16675
1914
151/4
National Institute of Arts and Letters
1914
151/4-5
Railway Mail Pay Bill - H.R.17042
1914
151/5
U.S.S. Oregon
1914
151/6-10
Shields Water Power Bill - S.6413
1916
151/10
Dry Strait Dredging
1914
151/10
Public Building Commission
1914
151/10
Washington D.C. Barber Shops - H.R.7826
1913
151/10
Civil War Memorial
1914
151/11
Louisiana Land Grants - H.R.5890
1914
151/11
Mine-Experiment - Safety Stations - S.5588
1914
151/11
Latin American Treaties
1914
151/11
Military Schools - H.R.9042, H.J.RES 181; S.J.RES 92, S.3202
1913
151/11
Bureau of Education
1914
151/11
Allen, John B.
1914
151/12
Judiciary Laws - H.R.15578
1914
151/12
Civilian Service
1914
151/12
Fitzgerald, John P.
1914
151/12
Indian Depredations Act
1914
151/12
Washington Water Supply Bill
1914
151/12
Mining of Indian Lands - H.R.13773, S.2651
1914
151/12-13
Monopolies - H.R.15657; Trade - H.R.18202
1914
151/14
Trade Commission Bill
1914
152/1
Mining - H.R.15036
1914
152/1
Election Laws - H.R.8428
1914
152/1
Gold-Filled Watchcases - H.R.2972
1913
152/2
Congressional Attendance
1914
152/2
United States Navy - H.R.12471
1914
152/2
Progressive Campaign
1914
152/2
Flood Control
1914
152/2
Employment of Children
1915
152/2
Tacoma Water Supply - H.R.9325
1913
152/2
Agricultural Appropriation Bill - H.R.9054
1914
152/2
Civil War Army Nurses - H.R.2131
1914
152/3
Mojave Watershed
1914
152/3
Campaign Money
1913
152/3
Relief for Land Holders Under Irrigation Project
1914
152/3
Legislative and Executive Appropriation Bill
1916
152/3
Commerce
1914
152/3
Alaska Mining - H.R.18688
1914
152/4
National Soldier's Home - H.J.RES. 241
1914
152/4
Chugach National Forest - S.1887
1914
152/4
Forest Products Exposition - H.J.RES. 204
1914
152/5
Tax on Coupons, Prize Tickets Et cetera - H.R.13723
1914
152/5
Timber Claim Law
1914
152/5
Idaho Forest Reserve - H.R.11309
1914
152/5
National University in Seattle - H.R.11749
1914
152/5
Quinault Indian Reservation - Timber
1914
152/5
Foreign Service - S.5614
1914
152/5
Whole Time Health Officer Bill
1914
152/5
Transportation - H.R.11099
1913
152/5
The Parthenon - S.4230
1914
152/6
Mount Rainier National Forest Boundaries
1914
152/6
Registering Product Designs - S.3950
1914
152/6
Alaska Matters - H.R.11740
1914
152/6
Engineering Experiment Stations - S.4874
1916
152/6
Bureau of Industry - H.R.9292
1913
152/7
Milwaukee Railroad
1914
152/7
Timber Lands for School Districts
1914
152/7
Panama Canal Dredges
1913
152/7
Monopolies - S.4432; Bank Directorships - H.R.11322
1916
152/7-8
Fruit Disease Control - H.R.20415
1915
152/8
Sundry Civil Appropriations - H.R.15836
1916
152/8
Bank Legislation - H.R.19262
1914
152/8
Standard Apple Box - S.4517
1914
152/9
Post Office Appropriation Bill - H.R.9414
1915
152/9
Mine Safety Stations
1915
152/9
Bureau of Mines
1915
152/9
National Marketing Commission
1914
152/9
Electrical Experts
1915
152/9
Salaries of Customs Inspectors - H.R.5045
1914
152/9
James Clark Strong - H.R.16626
1914
152/9
Transfer of Flag
1915
152/9
Free American Use of Panama Canal - S.7599
1915
152/9
Tacoma Immigration Service - H.R.19741
1914
152/10
Workman's Compensation - H.R.15222
1914
152/10
Washington's Farewell Address - H.R.644
1914
152/10
Washington Irving Chambers - S.4623
1914
152/10
White Pine Blister Rust Menace
1916
152/10
Crawford, W. F. - H.R.21077
1915
152/10
Lighthouse Depot at Ketchikan, Alaska
1918
152/10
Prohibition
1915
152/10
Grain and Cotton
1914
152/11
Progressive Party Matters
1914
152/11
Election of Representatives
1914
152/11
Government Monopoly on Explosives - H.J.RES. 127
1913
152/11
Clerks of the Courts - S.3631
1914
152/11
Mixed Flour - H.R. 21540
1915
152/11
Alaska Railroad
1915
152/11
Courts - H.R.15578
1914
152/11
Vicksburg Peace Jubilee
1915
152/11
Wilford, C. G. - S.1281
1916
152/12
Army Appropriation Bill - H.R.13453
1914
152/12
Cumulative Voting
1914
152/12
Post Office
1914
152/12
Transportation
1914
152/12
Lighthouses
1915
152/12
Leasing of Mineral Lands
1914
152/12
Oregon Lands
1915
152/12
Citrus Canker in Florida
1915
152/12
Whorf, W. G. - S.4693
1914
152/12
Research in Home Economics - S.64, 280; H.R.6076
1915
152/13
Naval Academy
1915
152/13
Sale of Alcohol to Minors - H.R.18851
1915
152/13
Wreck of United States Submarine F-4
1915
152/13
Survey of Dry Strait
1914
152/13
Department of Justice - S.743, H.R.13870
1916
152/13
Prohibition in Hawaii
1914
152/13
Civil Service
1915
152/13
Drainage of Swamp Lands
1914
152/13
Lighthouses - S.6919
1914
152/14
Longevity Pay for Army Officers - S.651
1916
153/1
Legislative Appropriations - H.R.19909
1915
153/1
National Employment Bureau - H.R.5783
1916
153/1
National Stamping Act
1914
153/1
Navy
1915
153/1
Jersey City Post Office - H.R.9584
1915
153/1
Indian Agriculture - S.3868
1914
153/1
Smokeless Powder
1914
153/1
Lumber Imports
1915
153/2
Louisiana Sugar Duties
1915
153/2
Pend Oreille and Flathead River Improvements
1913
153/2
Army Appropriation Bill, Dietrick Amendment
1915
153/2
Motion Pictures - H.R.14805
1914
153/2
War Department
1914
153/2
Chief of Naval Operations - H.R.21257
1915
153/2
Glacier National Park Roads
1915
153/2
Flathead Irrigation Project
1915
153/2
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP); Smith-Lever Bill
1914
153/2
Stock-Raising Homesteads - H.R.15799
1915
153/3
Annulling Interracial Marriage in Washington D.C. - H.R.1710, 20779
1915
153/3
Coal Lands in Washington State
1915
153/3
National Colored Old Folks' Home
1915
153/3
Seattle Post Office
1915
153/3
Ex-Confederate Veterans
1915
153/3
Senate Joint Memorial Number 5
1915
153/3
Whaling Stations - S.5283
1915
153/3
Bureau of Employment - H.R.16130
1915
153/4
Inspection of Steam Vessels - H.R.20107
1915
153/4
Post Office
1915
153/4
Foreign Government - Subsidized Newspapers
1915?
153/4
Flathead Irrigation Project
1915
153/4
Mixed Flour - H.R.9409
1916
153/4
Abolishing the Fahrenheit Thermometer
1916
153/4
Armor Plant
1916
153/4
Washington D.C. Firemen - H.R.433
1916
153/5
Automobiles - H.R.208
1916
153/5
Dye Stuffs - H.R.702
1916
153/5
Interstate Commerce - S.538
1916
153/5-6
Patents Issued to Washington Indians - H.R.8092
1916
153/5-6
School Janitors' Salaries (District Appropriations Bill)
1916
153/5-6
Naval Base in Astoria, Oregon - H.R.10752
1916
153/7
Vessel Inspection Laws - H.R.8036
1916
153/7
Port Angeles Lands - S.4404, 4647
1916
153/8
Standardized Tuberculosis Treatment - H.R.8352
1916
153/8
Panama Canal Employees' Bonus - S.3457; H.R.8828
1916
153/8
Illiteracy - H.R.57
1915
153/8
Postal Service - H.R.17805, 17806, 17422, 3041
1916
153/8
Army, Medical Reserve Corps
1916
153/8
Forest Service - H.R.9818
1916
153/8
Radio Operators
1915
153/9
Fitzgerald, John P. - S.1378
1916
153/9
Game Sanctuaries
1916
153/9
Survivors of United States Revenue Cutter Tahoma - S.8625
1916
153/9
Government Inspection of Dairy Industry - H.R.137
1916
153/9
Regulation of Small Telephone Companies - H.R.563
1916
153/9
American Indian Citizenship - S.J.RES.101
1914
153/9
Columbia River Transportation of Lime and Coal Oil - S.5435
1916
153/10
Bostick, John B. - S.3020
1916
153/10
Bull Run Lands - S.2201
1916
153/10
Columbia River Transportation of Lime and Coal Oil
1916
153/10
Department of Commerce - H.R.4724
1916
153/10
State of Nevada - S.2520
1916
153/10
Moseley, William - H.R.8941
1916
153/10
Department of Commerce Appropriations
1916
153/10
Lake Washington Ship Canal
1916
153/11
Pleasure Boats - H.R.9411
1916
153/11
Legalization of Cooperation of Exporters - H.R.17350
1916
153/11
Washington D.C. Heating Plant
1916
153/11
Christian Amendment to United States Constitution
1916
153/11
Mobile Artillery on Railway Cars
1916
153/11
Timber Lands
1916
153/11
Insurance
1916
153/11
Shipping - H.R.651
1916
153/11
Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce
1916
153/11
Home for the Feeble-Minded - H.R.13666
1916
153/11
Ocean Water Lines
1916
153/11
Insurance - H.R.9320; S.4499
1916
153/11
United States Attorney
1916
153/12
Navy Employees - H.R.11168; S.4316
1916
153/12
Idaho Sheep Experimental Farm
1916
153/12
Nitrate Plant
1916
153/12
San Antonio Bicentennial Exposition - S.J.RES. 72
1916
153/12
Banning Sectarian Appropriations
1916
153/12
American Trade in China - S.J.RES. 174
1916
153/12
Crescent City, California - Harbor Development
1916
153/12
American Nurses' Association - S.6607
1916
153/12
Cattle Industry
1916
153/12
Aid in Production of Denatured Alcohol - H.R.11256
1916
153/13
Compensation of Government Employees - H.R.11876
1916
153/13
General Land Office
1917
153/13
Washington Agriculture
1917
153/13
Port Angeles Lands
1916
153/13
German Propaganda
1917
154/1
La Motte, Henry
undated
154/1
Purple Cross House Bill - Return of Dead Soldiers - H.R.5410
1917
154/1
Census of Manufactures
1917
154/1
Comptroller of the Treasury
1917
154/1
Public Health Service - S.J.RES. 63
1917
154/1
Women
1917
154/2
Dental Students in Enlisted Reserve Corps - H.R.4897
1917
154/2
Civil Service Employees - H.R.117
1917
154/2
Letter Carriers
1917
154/2
Soldiers' Insurance Bill - H.R.5723
1917
154/3
Mining Claims
1917
154/3
Civil War Veterans
1917
154/3
La Follette, Robert Ouster
1917
154/3
Army Appropriations - S.2917
1917
154/3
Soldiers' Civil Relief Act
1918
154/3
Larsen Bill - H.R.5947; Myers Bill - S.2789
1917
154/3-4
Poindexter Espionage Bill; Sedition Bill - S.4471
1918
154/5
National Shakespeare Federation
1918
154/5
Control of Venereal Disease in Military - S.4608
1918
154/5
Reclamation of Arid and Swamp Lands - S.758
1917
154/6
Recreation Association of America - S.3219
1917
154/6
Army Medical Reserve Corps Physicians - H.R.9563
1918
154/6
Overman Blanket Authority Bill
1918
154/7
Government Housing Project in Bremerton, Washington; Shipping Board
1918
154/7
Civil Service
1918
154/8
Salaries of Federal Judges
1918
154/8
Public Lands - S.4023
1918
154/8
Awards of Insignia to Servicemen
1918
154/8
Bigger, J. C.
1918
154/8
Navy Yard Employees - H.R.7638
1918
154/8-9
Relief of Civil War Soldiers - H.R.3547
1918
154/9
Fraud Statutes
1918
154/9
Moratorium Act
1918
154/9
Licensing of Installment Sales - H.R.10591
1918
154/9
Regulation of Wartime Charitable Funds - H.R.8493
1918
154/9-10
Vocational Rehabilitation of War Wounded - S.4284
1918
154/9-10
Port Angeles Lands - H.R.5351
1918
154/9-10
Heirs of Honorably Discharged Civil War Veterans
1918
154/9-10
Washington D.C. Firemen - H.R.11231
1918
154/11
Port of Seattle - S.4232
1918
154/11
Soldiers' and Sailors Civil Rights Act
1918
154/11
War Minerals Appropriation; Government Fire, Marine Insurance
1919
154/11
Government Printing Office
1918
154/11
Mount Baker National Park - S.4014, 312
1918
154/11
Washington D.C. Fire Department - H.R.11231
1918
154/11
Army Mine Planter Bill - H.R.9898
1918
154/11
Physicians - S.4608; H.R.12256
1918
154/11
Eight Hour Law for Women Workers - H.R.123
1918
154/11
Loan Bribes - H.R.12143; S.4603
1918
154/12
Minerals Bill - 11259
1918
154/12
Minimum Wage for Women - S.4548
1918
154/12
Federal Court Procedures - S.4740
1918
154/12
Norris Amendment
1918
154/12
Foreign Relations
1918
154/12
Fire Insurance - H.R.11695; Occupational Life Insurance - H.R.5239
1917-1919
154/12
Packing Houses
1918
154/12
Agricultural Appropriations Bill
1918
154/12
Military Affairs - H.R.5407
1918
154/12
Fruit Growers
1918
154/12
Water Power - S.1419; Coal, Phosphates, Oil - S.2812
1918
154/12
Manufacture of Alcohol
1918
154/12
Roads - S.4464
1918
154/13
Coal, Phosphates, Oil, Gas - S.2812
1918
154/13
War Disability Pension Increases - S.2130
1918
154/13
Daylight Savings
1918
154/13
Hudson River Tunnel - S.4765
1918
154/13
Robinson - Rankin Maternity Bill - H.R.12684
1918
154/13
Edmonds Bill
1918
154/13
War Finance Corporation - S.4855
1918
154/13
Increase in Officers' Pay
1918
154/13
National Holiday on July 4
1918
154/13
Dillingham Bill
1918
154/13
Army Uniforms - S.5087
1918
154/13
Asiatic Labor Importation
1918
154/13
Armistice Day
1918
154/13
Status of Retired Officers - S.5101
1918
154/14
65th Congress War Legislation
1918
154/14
Reincorporation of Loyal Order of Moose
1918
154/14
Education Bill - S.4987
1919
154/14
Bureau of Markets
1919
155/1-4
Archives Building
1912-1918
155/5-9
Family Farm School Bill
1911-1916
155/10-156/9
Banking and Currency Bill
1912-1915
156/9
Eight-Hour Law
1913
156/10-11
640 Acre Bill
1911-1913
156/11-12
Judiciary Legislation
1912
156/12-158/1
Immigration
1910-1916
158/2-6
Kenyon-Sheppard Liquor Bill
1912-1913
158/7
McLean Bird Bill
1912-1913
158/8-10
Civil Service Retirement
1912-1918
158/11-13
Claims
1911-1918
159/1-2
Drugs
1912-1914
159/2
Agricultural Appropriation Bill
1912
159/3-6
Indian Matters
1911-1913
159/7-10
Protests Against Sunday Rest Bill
1911-1916
159/11
Federal Pay Bill for National Guard
1911-1912
159/12-160/4
Miscellaneous Plus Owens Health Bill
1911-1916
160/5-161/6
Panama Canal
1911-1918
161/7-10
Public Building Bill
1912-1916
161/11-162/10
Pension Bills
1911-1918
162/10-11
United States National Park Service
1912-1916
162/12
Oleomargarine
1911-1917
162/13-163/1
One-Cent Letter Postage
1911-1916
163/2
Order of Owls
1912-1918
163/2
Pure Food Act
1911-1913
163/2
Phosphorus
1912
163/3
Roads
1911-1919
163/4-5
Railroad Mail Pay
1912-1916
163/5
Rockefeller Foundation
1912-1913
163/5
Three-Cent Piece
1912
163/6
Travel Pay for Soldiers
1912
163/6
Trading Coupons
1912
163/7
Vashon Island
1912
163/7
Vancouver Military Reservation
1912
163/7
Army Veterinary Service
1912-1914
163/8-9
Washington State Stone in Washington Monument
1911-1915
163/10-13
Alaskan Seal Fisheries
1911-1914
164/1-3
London Treaty
1913-1916
164/4-7
Parcel Post
1912-1916
164/7-8
Philippines Question
1912-1916
164/8-10
Porto Rico Bill
1911-1916
164/11-165/9
Farm Loan - Rural Credit
1912-1919
165/10-11
Farm Loan Act Positions
1916-1918
165/11
Organization of Farm Loan Districts
1916-1918
165/11
Farm Loan Bank at Spokane
1916-1917
165/11
Application for Farm Loans
1918
165/12-167/2
Hetch Hetchy Valley
1911-1916
167/2-3
Commerce Court
1913-1916
167/4-5
Money Trust
1912-1913
167/6-9
Rivers and Harbors Bill
1913-1917
167/10-168/3
Anti-Trust Bills
1913-1916
168/4-8
Highways
1914-1916
168/9-169/7
Prohibition
1913-1918
169/8
Textile Bill
1918
169/8-9
Reclamation Extension Bill
1914-1916
169/9
Indian Appropriations Bill
1914-1918
169/10-12
Honest Advertising Bill
1914-1916
169/13
Porto Rico
1914
169/14
Parcel Post
1914
170/1-6
Child Labor Legislation
1914-1916
170/7
Denatured Alcohol
1914-1915
170/8
Naturalization of Married Women
1914-1916
170/8
171/8
War in Europe
1914-1916
171/8
Chinese Indemnity from Boxer Rebellion
1913-1914
171/9
Grain Standardization
1914-1915
171/9
Tax Questions
1915-1918
171/9-10
River and Harbor Bill
1912-1916
171/1-172/4
Post Office
1914-1919
172/4-5
National Forests
1914-1916
172/5-8
Shipping Board Appointments
1915-1917
172/8-9
Railroad Coal Rates
1914-1915
172/10-11
Louis Gathmann and Naval Shells
1914-1916
172/12-173/9
Industrial Relations Committee
1915-1917
173/9-10
Taxes
1915-1917
173/11
Naval Appropriation Bill
1914-1918
173/12-174/2
Public Land Matters
1916
174/3
Establishment of Branch Banks
1916
174/3
Naval Reserve Plan
1916
174/3
Red Cross
1915-1917
174/3
Clallam County Land
1917
174/4
Osteopathic Bill
1917-1918
174/4
American Academy of Engineers
1917
174/4-5
2nd Class Postal Rates - War Revenue Bill
1917
174/4-6
Draft Act - Conscription of Indians
1917
174/4-6
Arlington Monument for Sisters
1918
174/7-10
Salary Increases for Federal Employees
1917-1918
174/11-13
Naval Appropriation Bill
1918-19
175/1-5
Revenue Bill
1918-1919
175/5
Reclamation
1918
175/6
Labor Bureau Employment
1919
175/6-7
Daylight Savings
1919
175/7
Miscellaneous
1916-1919
Box/Folder
175/7-176/4
Newspapers and Clippings
1913-1916
State Department (File 17)
The correspondence in this file is between constituents and Poindexter, and Poindexter and the State Department on behalf of these correspondents. The subject matter includes naturalization questions and problems with business affairs abroad which required State Department intervention.
Correspondence Regarding State Department
Box/Folder
176/5
Consul for Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada
1911
176/5
Gray, George A.
1913
176/5
Holt, Ben C.
1913
176/5
Wiggershaus, Wilhelm
1913
176/5
Kieper, Sam F.
1913
176/5
Chamber of Commerce. Spokane - Regarding Immigration
1913
176/5
Gray, George A.
1917
176/5
Neely, Harry J.
1913
176/5
Sutherland, W. H.
1914
176/5
Crandell, Reuben
1914
176/6-8
Constituents Traveling in Europe
1914-1916
176/9
Schmitt, Nicholas
1914
176/9
Toklas, Nathan
1914
176/9
Busk and Daniels
1915
176/9
Hunt, Garrett B.
1915
176/9
Longnecker, A. M.
1915
176/9
McWilliams and Weller
1916
176/10
Mokarzel, N. A.
1914
176/10
Clairmont, C. H.
1915
176/10
Krasselt, Max
1915
176/10
Rhinehart, Chas.
1915
176/10
Wilson, Worrall
1915
176/10
Farmers Educational and Co-Operative Union. Washington-Idaho Division
1916
176/10
McDougall and Southwick
1916
176/10
Galey, Delia M.
1916
176/10
Ackerman, D.
1916-1917
176/10
Sherfey, J. W.
1916
176/10
Consul for Nelson, British Columbia, Canada
1916
176/10
Klandt, Adolf
1916
176/11
Edwards, Mrs. M. A.
1916
176/11
McMullen, F. P.
1916
176/11
Howes, Geo. E.
1917
176/11
Cuschner, I. M.
1918
176/11
McCrea, W. S.
1917
176/11
Livingston, Stephen
1917
176/11
Poe Lemans, Gustave
1917
176/11
McNeff Brotheres
1917
176/11
Everett Pulp and Paper Company
1917
176/11
Horr, Ralph A.
1917
176/11
Association of Pacific Fisheries
1917
176/12
Robinson, Mrs. Hannah
1916
176/12
Dalton, J. T.
1917
176/12
Hartman, John P.
1917-1918
176/12
Hill, Samuel
1917
176/12
Thompsen, P. H.
1917
176/12
Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau
1917
176/12
Alien Enemy Labor
1916, 1918
176/12
Benson, J. B. (and others, regarding naturalization)
1918
176/12
Richie, C. W.
1918
176/12
Landon, Daniel
1918
176/12
Spaulding, E. P.
1918
Department of the Treasury (File 18)
Correspondence Regarding Treasury Department
Box/Folder
176/13
Klipsun Beach Lifesaving Station
1912
176/13
Crane, Fremont
1912
176/13
Crossen, D. L.
1912
176/13
Raymond, L. G.
1912
176/13
Oleomargarine
1912
176/13
International Boundaries - Strait of Juan de Fuca
1912
176/13
Willapa Bay Life Saving Station
1912
176/13
Spokane Post Office
1911
177/1
Volcano, Antonio (leper)
1912
177/1
Seattle National Bank
1913
177/1
Hendricks, A. J.
1913
177/1
U.S. Treasury Department
Contains circulars and other materials.
1913
177/1
Life Saving Service
1913
177/2
Church Vestments
1914
177/2
Public Health Service
1913
177/2
Sterilization of Feeble Minded
1913
177/2-5
Postal Savings Funds
1916
177/2-5
Five Dollar Bills
1913
177/2-5
Non-Alcoholic Distillery
1913
177/2-5
Import Duty on Painting
1913
177/6-8
Federal Reserve City Selection
1913-1914
177/9
Zinc
1913
177/9
Akselsen, Ingolf M.
1914
177/9
United States Property Assessments
1914
177/9
Customs Brokers
1914
177/10
Carpenter, Chas. B.
1914
177/10
Oregon Customs District
1915
177/10
Revenue Cutter "Bear"
1914
177/11
Crop Moving Fund
1914
177/11
Fidelity Investment Fund
1914
177/11-12
Wenatchee Post Office
1917
177/12
Shipwreck of "Belvedere"
1914
177/12
Secret Service
1914
177/12
Floating Bonds
1914
177/12
Currency Law
1914
177/12
Laundry Delivered in Canada
1914
177/13
United States Consul in Egypt
1915
177/13
Everett Federal Building
1915
177/13
Dufur, John F.
1914
177/13
Elsperman, George A.
1915
177/13
Lumber for Panama Canal
1916
178/1
Van Dyke, J. F.
1915
178/1
Columbia River
1915
178/1
Everett Federal Building
1915
178/1
Sorge, Otto
1915
178/1
Wenatchee Federal Building
1915
178/1
Colfax Post Office
1915
178/1
Director of the Mint
1915
178/1
Baldwin, A. E.
1915
178/1
Bowers, R. L.
1915
178/2
Barth, Chas. F.
1916
178/2
Assay Office
1916
178/2
Treasury Decision 35208 - Exporters, Shippers and Carriers
1916
178/2
National Leper Home
1916
178/2
Keaney, Katherine
1916
178/2
Brides Port Commission
1916
178/3
Oliver, L. D.
1916
178/3
Rhodes, Andrew
1916
178/3
Dement, F. S.
1917
178/3
Everett Federal Building
1917
178/3
Fourth Liberty Loan
1917
178/3
Pringle, Clarence D.
1917
178/4
German Imports
1917
178/4
Vital Statistics
1917
178/4-5
Government Control of Railroads
1915
178/5
Railroads Positions
1918
178/6-7
Special Labor Rates
1919
178/8-9
Increased Freight Rates
1918
178/10
Wage Commission
1918
178/10
Labor Problems
1918
178/11
Railroads
1918
178/11
Government Ownership of Telegraph Cables
1918
178/12-179/3
War Risk Insurance
1918
179/4
Positions
1918
179/5
Ephrata Bank
1918
179/6
United States Public Health Service
1918
179/6
Custom House Records
1918
179/6
Inspection of Quarantined Vessels
1918
179/7
Finance Corporation
1918
179/8
Skagit County Road Bonds
1918
179/8
Federal Reserve Board
1918
179/8
National Banks
1918
179/8
Secret Service
1918
179/8
Leland, Oregon Gold Plant
1918
179/8-9
United States Capital Issues Committee
1918
179/8-9
Corbin, Daniel C.
1918
179/8-9
United States Capital Issues Committee
1918
179/10
United States Depositories
1918
179/10
Kennydale, Washington Road
1918
179/10
Young, Garrie A.
1918
179/10
Increasing Price of Gold
1918
179/10
Silver Smelting
1918
179/10
Comptroller of Currency
1918
Tariff (File 19)
The original order of this file was maintained. Folders are listed by original headings, which are either tariff items or subjects. Identification numbers have been retained.
Correspondence Regarding Tariffs
Box/Folder
179/11-12
Wool
1913
179/13
Vegetable Oils
1913
179/13
Borax
1913
179/13
Silk
1914
179/14
Cereal Products
Missing
1913-1914
179/14-180/1
War Revenue Bill
1918
180/2-5
Metals
Missing
1913
180/2-5
Sugar
1913-1916
180/6-13
Lumber
1913-1916
180/14-181/1
Cotton and Wool
1913
181/2
Cereals
1913
181/3-10
Income Tax, Excess Profits Tax
1912-1914, 1916, 1918
181/11
Dog Biscuits
1913
181/11
Spices
Moved to Subject
1913
181/11
Personal Baggage
1913
181/11
Cereals
1913
181/11
Phillipine Cigars
1913
181/12
Window Glass
1913
181/13
Printed Matter
1913
181/13
Rice
1913
181/13
Perfume Ingredients, Cotton Seed, Coal Tar, Glue, Dyes, Olive Oil, Saffron, Chicle
1913
181/14-182/1
Feathers
1913
182/1
Post Cards
1913
182/1
Miscellaneous Raw Materials
1913
182/1
Books in Foreign Languages
1913
182/1
Flavoring Extracts
1913
182/1
Dyestuff, Human Hair
1913
182/2
Elastic Web
1913
182/2
Caustic Potash
1913
182/2
Diamonds and Precious Stones
Moved to Subject
1913
182/2
Typewriters
1913
182/2
Bananas
1913
182/3
Commercial Printing
1913
182/3
Raw Furs
1913
182/4
West Coast Freight Rates
1913
182/4
Fire Arms
1913
182/4
Vanilla Beans
1913
182/4
Tea
1913
182/4
Blasting Caps
1913
182/4
H.R.3321
1913
182/4
Brooms
1913
182/4
Crean Separators
Moved to Subject
1913
182/5
Brandy
1913
182/5-8
Canned Goods
1914-1916
182/9
Goods Produced by Child Labor in Foreign Countries
1913
182/9
Hackled Flax
1913
182/9
Gloves
1913
182/9
Paintings and Statuary
1913
182/9-10
Tariff Commission Positions
1913-1916, 1918
182/11
Coal
1913
182/11
Berries
1914
182/11
Foreign Tariffs
1915
182/11
Excess Profits Tax
1918
182/11
Private Schools Tax
1918
182/11
Tax on Oil Companies
1918
182/11
Tax on Stock Exchange Seats
1918
182/11
Post War Tariff
1918
Publications Regarding Tariffs
Box/Folder
182/12
Currants
1913
182/12
Hosiery
1913
182/12
Files
1913
Box/Folder
182/13
Clippings
undated
182/14
Newspapers
undated

Series IV: Chronological, 1913-1923Return to Top

Container(s): Box 220-280

Correspondence in rough chronological order by month groupings; there is some alphabetical arrangement within a few groups.

The bulk of the material is from 1916-1922

Series V: Subjects, Alphabetical, 1912-1923Return to Top

Container(s): Box 281-358

Grouped into eight subseries: Land Office, Indian Affairs (primarily letters between reservation inhabitants and Poindexter), Legislation, Miscellaneous, Politics (Out of State), Politics (Constituents), Positions, and Post Office. Within each subseries materials are arranged roughly alphabetically, though names may appear several times and alphabetic sequences abruptly begin and end due to the arrangement of the collection into alphabetic and somewhat chronological files for microfilming.

Contains correspondence, memoranda, notes, newspaper clippings, and publications of Poindexter. The span dates for this series are 1911-1923; the bulk of the material is from 1917-1923.

The various subseries in Series V also have a fair amount of overlap. For example, the Positions subseries contained a great many requests for jobs although it also contained Case Files, routine correspondence and correspondence on various issues and political matters. The Miscellaneous subseries, organized primarily by the names of correspondents, also includes subject files. The Politics (Out of State) subseries covers Poindexter's 1919-1920 bid for the Republican Presidential nomination and continues through the 1920 Presidential campaign. Politics (Constituents) contains correspondence from both the 1919-1920 campaign and the 1922 senatorial campaign, as well as material from non-constituents (most of whom had business interests in Washington). The Positions subsection retains files of applicants for select patronage positions (federal judgeships, consular or high-level diplomatic appointments, etc.), but also correspondence which dealt with significant issues or political matters. The Post Office material concerns changes in routes, establishment or retention of post offices, postal rates, and postal legislation.

Major topics include reclamation projects in Eastern Washington, peace negotiations (League of Nations, Four Power Pact, etc.), Japanese relations (including sentiment towards Japanese immigration and fishing as well as the Shantung question and relations with China), naval affairs, the Newberry case, U.S. Shipping Board, railroads (legislation for, but also labor organizations), political campaigns of 1920 and 1922, Americanism, and Poindexter's anti-I.W.W./anti-strike positions.

Major correspondents are H. F. (Hubbard Foster) Alexander, Jules S.(Jules Semon) Bache, James W. (James Wesley) Bryan, R. W. Condon, E. E. (Everett Edmund) Flood, James A. Ford, Miller Freeman, J. C. Herbsman, W. Lon (William Lon ) Johnson, Horace Kimball, V. S. (Valentine S.) McClatchy, Burns Poe, Thomas P. Revelle, Howard M. Rice, Jacob H. Taylor, William H.Todd, Walter L. Tooze, Jr., and George H. Walker.

Container(s) Description Dates
Land Office
1915-1923
Box
281
Adams – Culbertson
1916-1922
281
Danner – Isaacs
1918-1923
281
Jackson – Otey
1915-1922
282
Packwood – Unger
1919-1922
282
Walker – Wrather
1915, 1919-1921
Indian Affairs
1912-1923
Box
282
Anderson – Bank of Montreal
1919, 1921
282
Bear – Benson
1919
282
Berry – Brown
1919-1922
282
Campbell – Carmichael
1920-1922
282
Carr, Maude
1922
282
Carter – Cecile
1918-1920
282
Clallam
1915-1917
282
Cole – Coman
1918-1919, 1921
282
Cominote – Crook
1919-1921
282
David – Doherty
1919-1920, 1922
282
Dorr – Eastern Washington State Historical Society
1920-1921
282
Edward, I.
1918-1920
282
Edward, L. – Faty
1918, 1920-1921
282
Fletterman
1918-1920
282
Ford – Freeby
1919-1922
282
Frei, A.
1921
282
Garfield – Gayles
1919-1921
283
Grimes – Harper
1919-1921
283
Hedlund Box & Lumber Co.
1921
283
Hilburn – Homas, J.
1919-1921
283
Homas, J. – Hyasman
1917-1918, 1921-1922
283
Indian Affairs–Miscellaneous
1921-1922
283
Isadore – Jim, Wilson
1920-1921
283
Jim, Wilson – Joe
1919-1921
283
Johns, E. – Johns, L.
1919-1922
283
Johnson, J. – Joseph, S.
1919-1922
283
Kennedy – Kitsap
1918-1921
283
Kulpschinikin
1918-1919
283
Lakekin – Lawson
1919-1921
283
Leo – Louis, J.
1919-1920
283
Lummi Reservation
1921-1922
283
Madeline – Marie
1920-1922
283
Mason
1919-1922
283
Maus – McPherson
1920
283
Menninick – Miller
1919-1920
283
Moore – National American Indian Memorial Association
1920-1921
283
Nisqually Reservation
1918-1919
283
Nooksack – Paul, N.
1920-1922
283
Petersen – Price
1919-1920
283
Quapaw – Sarsapkin
1919-1921
283
Seelatsee
1922
283
See-Sky-Wer – Simmons
1919-1920
283
Skeels – Society of American Indians
1919-1920
284
St. Mary's Mission
1912-1913, 1915-1916, 1918
284
Swimtaken, C. – Swimtaken, Peter
1915, 1917-1919
284
Swimptkin – Swipkin
1915, 1920
284
Timentoe
1919-1922
284
Tom, Billy
1919, 1921-1922
284
Tucker, Rozella
1919
284
Tulalip – Washington State Indians Enrollment
1919-1922
284
Watkin – Waukenas, J.
1920-1922
284
Waukenas, J.
1919-1920
284
Warfel – Wonnacott
1919-1920
284
Yakima Indian Agency (Regarding Removal to Toppenish)
1922
284
Yakima Indian Reservation
1920
284
Yaquina – Zacherle
1918-1921
284
Miscellaneous Indian Affairs
1918-1919
284
Miscellaneous Names
1922-1923
Legislation
1917-1923
Box
285
General
1919-1922
285
Accident Compensation Bills - Including S. 745, H.R. 10034
1922
285
Accounting and Accountants - S. 2531
1922
285
Admiral Sims' Remarks (regarding Irish, Sien Fein)
1921
285
Advertising Tax - H.R. 12975, H.R. 12976
1920
285
Aeronautics – Air Service and Aviation Technologies
1919-1920
285
Aeronautics - "Anti-Dumping" Legislation
1920-1921
285
Aeronautics - Bureau of Civil Aeronautics Created (S. 3076)
1922
285
Agriculture, Appropriations for
1919-1922
285
Agriculture Legislation
1922
285
Agricultural Credit - H.J.R. 49, S. 1844
1921
285
Agricultural Producers, Association of - S. 983, H.R. 2373
1921
285
Alcohol, Denatured, Price of
1920
285
Aliens - Deportation of
1919, 1922
285
Alien Property Rights - Including H.R. 14222
1923
285
Alien Property Rights
1921
285
Alliances, European
1922
285
American Valuation (Tariff Plan)
1921-1922
285
Animal Experimentation - S. 1258
1919
285
Annapolis Naval Academy Legislation
1921-1922
285
Anti-Strike Legislation - Including S. 16
1922
285
Anti-Strike Legislation - S. 4204
1920
285
Anti-Trust Laws, Federal
1919-1920
285
Anti-Trust (Sherman) Law, To Repeal or Revise
1920
285
Apple Boxes, Standards for - H.R. 12350
1920
285
Appropriations - General
1921-1922
286
Appropriations - General
1921-1922
286
Architect's Employees' Salaries
1920
286
Archives Building, Proposed Creation of
1921-1923
286
Archives Building, Proposed Creation of
1919, 1921
286
Armenia Relief (Including H.R. 12193)
1919-1920
286
Arms Conference Delegates
1921
286
Army Legislation (Including Appropriations)
1922-1923
286
Army Legislation - Including Appropriations
1921-1922
286
Army Legislation - Appropriations
1919-1920
286
Army and Navy Legislation
1923
286
Army and Navy Legislation - Including Appropriations
1922
286
Army Officers, Retirement and Compensation Regulations - S. 3002
1919
286
Astoria Harbor, Appropriations to Improve
1923
286
Attorneys, Federal, Salaries of
1920
286
Auto Insurance (Sweet Bill) - H.R. 10182
1919-1920
286
"Automatic Parole Bill"
1920
286
Automobile Theft (Dyer Bill) - H.R. 9203
1919
286
Banks, Checking Fees - H.R. 12379
1920
286
Bank Deposits, to Encourage - S. 2856
1919
286
Banks, National
1922-1923
286
Banking Associations, National, to Authorize to Establish Branches - S. 39
1921
286
Bankruptcy Act, to Amend S. 2921
1922
286
Beetle Infestation S. 2084
1921
286
Bethlehem Steel Co., Wage Increase for
1921
286
Biological Surveys (regarding Predatory Animals)
1922
286
Birds, Migratory, Protection of - S. 1452
1921-1922
286
Blind, Relief for Veterans who are
1920
286
Blue Sky (Denison) Bill - H.R. 10598
1922-1923
286
Blue Sky (Kenyon) Law
1920
287
Bonus Question (Federal Employees' and Veterans' Compensation)
1919-1922
287
Borah Resolution (Shipping in Commerce)
1921
287
Botanic Garden, National, to Create - Including S. 497
1921
287
Boy Scouts, Equipment for
1919, 1922
287
Branding Prices on Shoes - McNary Bill
1920
287
Bremerton Housing Contractor, Relief Regarding
1922
287
Budget System, National
1921
287
Budget System, National (Good Bill)
1919
287
Butter Fat, Price of
1922
288
Cable, Construction of (for Alaska)
1922
288
Calendar Change, Proposed H.R. 3178
1921
288
Canal Appropriations (Various Waterways)
1919
288
Capitol Police, Increase in Salary for
1920
288
Car Shortage (Freight and Refrigerator)
1922
288
Cargo Vessels to Carry Passengers - S. 3465
1919
288
Cattle, Destruction of during Tuberculosis Outbreak
1922
288
Cemetery at Fort Lewis, National
1919
288
Chemical Foundation Bills
1922
288
Chemical Warfare Service
1919
288
Cherokee Indians
1920
288
Child Labor S.J.R. 232
1923
288
China, Promotion of Trade (Also Japan, Asian Immigration Issues)
1921-1922
288
Anti-Cigarette Bill
1921
288
Citizens' Training Corps
1922
288
Civil Service Employees (Wages, Retirement, Bonus, etc.)
1919-1923
288
Civil Service Employment, Merit System and
1920
288
Civil War Volunteers, Relief for
1920
288
Civilian Engineers, Salaries of - H.R. 11892
1920
288
Claims Against the Government - S. 2692
1919-1920
288
"Closed Shop" Demands (Labor Unrest)
1920
288
Coal Legislation
1919-1922
288
Coal Miners' Relief - H.R. 10001 Included
1922
288
Coal – Seasonal Rate Bills (S. 4087, S. 4278)
1920
288
Coast Guard Legislation H.R. 10531
1922-1923
288
Coast Guard Legislation
1919-1920
288
Coastwise Trade H.R. 7500
1919
288
Cold Storage Legislation - S. 3337
1921-1922
288
Cold Storage Legislation - Including H.R. 9521
1919-1920
288
Collective Bargaining - S. 4344
1920
288
Collective Bargaining - S. 845
1919-1920
289
Colorado River Basin, Boulder Canyon Dam - S. 3511
1923
289
Colored (Senegalese) Troops in Germany
1921
289
Columbia Basin Project (Irrigation)
1923
289
Columbia River Channel
1922
289
Columbia Polytechnic Institute for the Blind, Appropriations - H.R. 4226
1919
289
Columbian Treaties
1921-1922
289
Columbus Day
1922
289
Colville Indian Reservation, Homesteading on - S. 2440
1921-1922
289
Colville Indian Reservation, Homesteading - H.J.R. 194
1919
289
Colville Indian Reservation Road - S. 2714
1922
289
Commerce Act, to Amend - S. 1150
1920
289
Commerce and Transportation, Esch-Pomerene Bill - S. 1256
1919
289
Commercial Attaches
1920
289
Commercial Bribery Bill H.R. 10159
1922-1923
289
Commercial Bribery, Cummins Bill - S. 1024
1920
289
Commission Men and Interstate Agricultural Commerce
1921
289
Constitution, to Amend
1920
289
Contract Trading
1921
289
Cooperatives in Agriculture
1920-1921
289
Coos Bay, Improvement of
1921-1923
289
Corbett Tunnel
1919
289
"Cost-Price" Bill - S. 2904 (Prices Marked on Manufactured Goods)
1919
289
"Cost Price" Bill - S. 2904 "Price Marked on Every Manufactured Article"
1919-1920
289
Cotton Futures Act, to Amend
1920
289
County Advisors, Appropriations for (Smith-Lever Bill)
1921
289
Court Reporters - H.R. 12486
1920
289
Court Procedure Simplification Bill - S. 2870
1922
289
Courts, Federal
1919-1920
289
Crater Lake National Park - S. 2269
1922
289
Crescent City Harbor (Nevada)
1922
289
Criminal Identification Bureau, Continuance of
1920
289
Criminal Literature - S. 3674 (Literature and Films Describing or Simulating Criminal Activities)
1920
289
Crop Estimates, Bureau of
1920
289
Customs Inspectors and Customs Service Legislation
1921
289
Czechoslovakia - Annexed German-Austrians in
1921
290
Dairymen's Concerns
1919,1922
290
Dalles, Bridge over - S. 2776
1922-1923
290
Daylight Savings
1919-1921
290
Debts, Foreign
1923
290
Deception Pass Military Reserve
1921-1922
290
Decimal Weight Bills
1921-1923
290
Disabled Army Officers - H.R. 6688, H.R. 10835
1919
290
Disabled Emergency Officers, Retirement of - S. 1565
1921-1922
290
Disabled Emergency Officers, Retirement of - Including S. 1565
1920-1921
290
Disabled Veterans
1921-1922
290
Disabled Veterans, Rehabilitation of
1921
290
Disarmament
1921
290
Disbursing Officers, Relief of - H.R. 10429
1922
290
District Attorneys, Salaries of
1920
290
District of Columbia Legislation
1919-1923
290
District of Columbia School Facilities - S. 2040
1922-1923
290
Divorce - Jones Amendment
1921
290
Dogs, Experiments on - S. 1258
1919
290
Dye stuffs, Importation of
1921
290
Dye Stuffs and Chemical Industry - Including H.R. 8078
1919-1920
291
Dye Stuffs and Chemical Industry - Including H.R. 8078
1919-1920
291
Duwamish Waterway, Improvements
1923
291
Education Bureau, to Establish (Towner-Sterling Bill)
1920-1923
291
Education Bureau, to Establish (Smith Towner Bill) - S. 1017, H.R. 7
1919-1920
291
Education Legislation
1919-1921
291
Eight Hour Day (in Lumber Mills) - S. 374
1919
291
Eight-Hour Day (Moses) Bill - S. 3509
1922
291
Elk, Protection of
1921
291
Employee Compensation, Federal
1923
291
Engineering Experiment Station
1919
291
Espionage Act
1919, 1921
291
European Credit Extension (Funds for Relief)
1920
291
Excess Profits Tax
1920
291
Explosives Regulation
1919-1920
291
Explosives Revenue Act - S. 2896
1919
291
Famine in Austria and Germany, Relief of - H.J.R. 412
1922-1923
292
Farmers Legislation
1920-1923
292
Federal Employees' Wages
1919-1920
292
Federal Farm Loan Act - S. 4103
1923
292
Federal Farm Loan Act
1922
292
Federal Farm Loan Act - Including S. 2426
1919-1920
292
Federal Home Loan Board - S. 1469
1919
292
Federal Incorporation Acts - H.R. 7204
1921
292
Federal Land Banks
1920-1922
292
Federal Livestock Commission - S. 3944
1920
292
Federal Reserve
1922
292
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
1919-1920, 1922
292
Fertilizer Law - S. 3390
1920
292
Field Clerks, Status of
1920-1923
292
Finance, Director of, for U.S. Army
1920
292
Fine Arts Commission
1922
292
Fish Culture Station, Installation of - S. 1555
1919
292
Firearms Legislation
1923
292
Firearms Regulation - S. 1184
1921
292
Fisheries, Alaskan - H.R. 10427
1922-1923
292
Fisheries Legislation
1920-1922
292
Flag Legislation - S. 676
1921-1922
292
Flour - H.R. 3462
1919
292
Food and Drug Labelling - S. 1887
1921-1922
292
Food Packer's Label on Products - H.R. 11876 (1876)
1920
293
Food Packing Industry
1921
293
Food Regulation Legislation - Including S. 3011
1919-1921
293
Foreign and Domestic Commerce Bureau, Appropriations for
1919-1920
293
Foreign Exchange Rates
1919
293
Foreign Language Publications
1919-1920
293
Foreign Trade
1919
293
Forest Products Laboratory
1921-1922
293
Forestry Appropriations (Weeks Law)
1920
293
Forests and Forestry Legislation (Including Forest Service)
1920-1922
293
Fort Vancouver Stockade, to Restore
1921-1922
293
Fort Wright River Water Bill
1919-1922
293
Four-Fold Optional Plan of Beneficial Legislation
1920
293
Free Ports
1921
293
Garry, Spokane Monument Bill - S. 2461
1917-1919
293
Geological Survey
1920
293
German Ships, Proposed Sale of
1920
293
German War Trophies (Cannon)
1919-1921
293
Glass Tariff - H.R. 10311 (Haugen Bill)
1920-1921
293
Gold Legislation - Including H.R. 13201
1920-1921
293
Government Ownership of Service Industries
1919
293
Grain Prices - Including H.R. 5676
1920-1922
293
Graphite Mines - H.R. 5941
1919
293
Grays Harbor Dredge and Lightship
1921-1922
293
Grazing Lands, Federal Control of
1919
293
Great Lakes Vacation Season - H.R. 6754
1921
293
Guards and Watchmen - S. 3079
1919
293
Haiti, U.S. Involvement in
1922
293
Harbor (Including Grays Harbor) Legislation
1920
293
Hawaiian Homesteads
1920
293
Hawaiian Labor Shortage Legislation - H.R. 171, S.J.R. 82
1921-1922
293
Health Department, Proposed Creation of
1921
293
Home Loan Bank Bill - H.R. 8080, S. 2492
1920
294
"Hostess Houses" for Servicemen, to Discontinue
1922
294
Housing Costs
1921
294
Hydrographic Office, Public Works Department
1921
294
U.S. Hydrographic Office, to Transfer - S. 4542
1921
294
Immigration Legislation
1920-1923
294
Income and Other Tax Legislation
1920
294
Indian Affairs Legislation
1921-1923
294
Indian Appropriations Bill
1921
294
Indian (Native American) Citizenship
1920
294
Indian Wars, Veterans of
1920-1921
294
Industry and Industrial Workers in the Pacific Northwest
1920
294
Influenza, Investigation of
1919-1920
294
Initiative and Referendum Amendment to the Constitution Proposed
1919
294
Insurance Legislation
1920
294
Insurance Policies, Lapsed, in the Cases of Soldiers and Sailors
1919
294
Internal Revenue Service
1920
294
Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) Legislation
1922-1923
294
Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), Appointment of - S. 2925
1922
294
Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) Matters
1922
294
Irish Republic, Recognition of (Mason Bill)
1920
294
Isle of Pines, Proposed Cession to Cuba
1922-1923
294
Japanese Situation (regarding Immigration)
1921
294
Joint Stock Land Banks
1920-1922
294
Judiciary Bills (Judges' Salaries, Number of Justices, etc.)
1921-1923
294
Klamath Indian Reservation
1919
294
Labor, Bureau of, Appropriations
1921
294
Ladd "Honest Money System" Bill - S. 2604
1922
294
Lake Washington Canal, Improvement of
1921-1922
294
Land Leasing Bills - Including S. 252
1921
294
Land Tax (Nolan Bill)
1920
294
Land Valuation Act - Including S. 539
1921
294
Laws of the United States, to Consolidate and Codify
1920
294
Letter Carriers, National Association of - Working Conditions and Compensation
1919-1920
295
Lewis and Clark Cavern, to Open to Public
1920
295
Lewis and Clark Highway, Completion of
1921-1922
295
Liberty Bonds, Value of
1920
295
Library Distribution and Library Information Service
1920
295
Lighthouse Tenders, Relief of
1920-1921
295
Livestock Commission, Federal (Kenyon-Anderson Bill) - S. 3944
1920-1921
295
Livestock Regulations - Including S. 659
1921
295
Livestock and Meat-Packing Regulation (Kenyon) Bill - S. 2202
1919-1920
295
Livestock and Meat-Packing Regulation (Kenyon) Bill - S. 2202
1919
295
Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Legislation
1920-1922
295
Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Bill - S. 360
1919-1920
296
Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Bill - S. 360
1919
296
Longevity Pay Claims - S. 411
1920
296
Longshoremen, Compensation for - S. 4606
1921
296
Los Angeles Aqueduct, Construction of - H.R. 406
1920
296
Lumber Embargo - H.R. 9567
1919
296
Lumber Statistics and Information, Bureau of
1921-1922
296
Anti-Lynching Bill - H.R. 13
1922
296
Magnesite Tariff Bill and Regulation of Other Minerals
1919-1920
296
Marine Firemen Licensing - Opinions of Northwestern Tow Boat Operators Association on this and Other Legislation
1920
296
Markets, Bureau of
1919-1920
296
Marketing (Norvis) Bill - S. 4050
1923
296
Maternal and Infant Care Bill - S. 3259
1920
296
Mayo, Admiral, Title of
1920
296
Meat Packers' Consent Decree (Anti-Trust Legislation) - S. 211
1922
296
Medical and Surgical History, Appropriations to Publish
1920
296
Merchant Marine Policy
1920
296
Metric System, to Adopt
1920-1921
296
Mileage Book Bill - S. 848
1922-1923
296
Military Affairs Legislation
1922-1923
296
Military Roads, Proposal
1922
296
Military Officers' Retirement - Including S. 2633
1921
296
Military Officers' Retirement Legislation
1919
296
Military Pay Bill - S. 3326
1922
296
Military Preparedness
1920-1921
297
Military Training, Universal - Including S. 3972
1920
297
Military Training, Universal - Various Bills
1919
297
Militia Pension Bill - H.R. 211
1922
297
Milk, Regulation of - Including H.R. 8086
1921-1923
297
Mines and Mining Legislation
1921-1923
297
Mines and Mining Legislation
1920-1921
297
Mining Assessments and Miscellaneous Mining Legislation
1919-1920
298
Minimum Wage (Johnson-Nolan) Bill
1920-1921
298
Missouri Militia, Compensation for Members of the - S. 171
1921
298
Mob Violence, Investigation of
1919
298
Monticello, Government Purchase of - H.J.R. 121
1921
298
Motion Pictures, Dangers of
1919
298
Motor Boat Tax
1919
298
Motor Convoy from Washington D.C. to San Francisco, Monument for - H.J.R. 270
1920
298
Motor Vehicle Licensing and Registration
1919
298
Mount Vernon, Government Possession of
1921
298
Muscle Shoals Power and Nitrate Plant
1921-1923
298
Anti-Narcotics Legislation
1923
298
Anti-Narcotics (Jones-Miller) Bill
1921-1922
298
Anti-Narcotics Bill (Stanley Amendment)
1921
298
Anti-Narcotics Bill - S. 4337
1920
298
National Defense Act
1921
298
National Four Fold Compensation Act
1921
298
National Guard
1919, 1923
298
National Parks
1920-1922
298
National Parks Police - H.R. 12610
1920
298
National Academy - S. 3969
1920
298
Naval Buoys in Seattle
1919-1921
298
Naval Contractors, Relief of - S. 32
1921-1923
298
Naval Legislation - Including Appropriations
1922-1923
299
Naval Legislation - Including Appropriations
1919-1922
299
Naval Reserve
1922-1923
300
Naval Yard Employees, Compensation for - S. 2620
1921-1922
300
Near East Refugee Relief
1922-1923
300
Nitrogen Products - H.R. 10329
1920
300
Nurses, Military Rank for - S. 4811
1919
300
Officers' Reserve Corps
1920
300
Oil Lands and Leasing
1919-1921
300
Old Trails Road - H.R. 2412
1921
300
Oleomargarine Tax - H.R. 10032
1919
300
Olympic National Forest, Boundaries of - S. 4014
1920
300
Opium
1922
300
Oregon Caves - S. 2989
1922
300
Pacific Trade (Federal American Incorporation Bill) - H.R. 7204
1920-1921
300
Panama Canal Act, to Amend
1920
300
Panama Canal, Maintenance of - H.R. 10646
1922
300
Panama Canal Tolls
1921
300
Panama Canal Zone Wages
1922
300
Parole Law, Federal - H.R. 1112
1920
300
Passport Agencies
1921
300
Patents and Patent Office Legislation
1921-1922
300
Patents and Patent Office Legislation - Including H.R. 11984
1920
300
Peace, International
1921
300
Pend Oreille River Bridge
1921
300
Pension Legislation - Including H.R. 4
1920-1922
301
Pension Legislation - Including H.R. 2
1919-1920
301
Philippine Islands Legislation
1921
301
Philippine Scouts, Relief for - S. 139
1922
301
Philippine Scouts, Relief for 1919 -S. 2447
1919
301
Physical Education in Schools
1921-1922
301
Pioneer's Pension
1920
301
Police Bureau, National, to Create - S. 4202
1922-1923
301
Political Prisoners in the United States
1919-1920, 1923
301
Polygamy, Legality of
1921
301
Postal Affairs
1920-1923
302
Postal Affairs
1919-1920
302
Postal (Star Route) Carriers, Compensation for
1922
302
Postal Rates and Postal Zone Legislation
1919-1923
302
Potash Industry
1919
302
Power Conservation Devices on Railroads
1920
302
Primary Law (Direct vs. Indirect Election Primaries in Washington (State))
1920-1921
302
Private Soldiers and Sailors' Legion, to Incorporate
1920
302
Prohibition Legislation
1921-1923
303
Prohibition Legislation
1919-1921
303
"Protection of Government" - S. 23
1921
303
Public Buildings Contractors, Relief of
1919
303
Public Health Service, Employees Salaries
1920
303
Public Health Service Legislation - Including H.R. 9291
1922
303
Public Lands, Government's Power to Withdraw
1920
303
Public Works, Creation of a Department of - S. 2232
1919-1920
303
Puget Sound Dredge - S. 2881
1922
303
Quartermaster Service, Proposal to Disband
1920
303
Quinault Reservation, Construction of a Road on
1922
303
Rabies in Coyotes, Eradication of
1922
303
Race Question, Conference on
1921
303
Radio, to Regulate - H.R. 13773, S. 3694
1923
303
Radio Telephony
1922
303
Railroad Fare
1920
303
Railroad Legislation
1922-1923
303
Railway Mail Clerks, Salary of
1919
303
Range Stock, Conditions Governing - S. 1516
1920
303
Real Estate Tax Bill - H.R. 12397
1920
303
Reciprocity in the Mineral Trade - S. 3334
1920
303
Reclamation of Land
1922
304
Reclamation of Land
1918-1920
304
Reclamation Survey, Washington (State) - S. 3804
1922-1923
304
Reclassification of Federal Employees - H.R. 8928, S. 13
1921-1923
304
Reclassification and Redivision of Federal Salaries
1920
304
"Reconstruction" Legislation
1920
304
Religion - Scandal in the Catholic Church
1921
304
Revenue Acts
1920
304
Revision of Laws, Committee on the
1923
304
River and Harbor Appropriations - H.R. 10766
1922
304
River and Harbor Bill - H.R. 11892
1920
304
Roads, Appropriations for
1921-1923
304
Roads and Highways, Appropriations for
1919-1920
304
Roosevelt Sequoia National Park - H.R. 7452
1921-1922
304
Rotary Clubs, to Incorporate - S. 3869
1920
304
Rural Mail Routes
1919-1921
304
Russia, a Commission to Visit - S.J.R. 177
1922
304
Russian Civil War, U.S. Involvement in
n.d.
304
Russian Railway Service Corps, Status of Men Discharged from - S. 28
1921-1922
305
San Juan County, Lands in
1922
305
Seamen's Act - Including H.R. 9692
1919
305
Seamen's Compensation - S. 745
1921
305
Seattle-Bremerton Ferry Service
1919
305
Seattle Government Building (Federal Office Building)
1919
305
Securities Tax - H.R. 13798, H.R. 13799
1920
305
Sedition Bills - S. 3317, H.R. 11430
1920
305
Seed, Appropriations for Distribution of
1921-1922
305
Seed Wheat
1922-1923
305
Sevres, Treaty of
1921
305
Ship Subsidy Bill
1922-1923
305
Shipping Board Appropriations
1921
305
Shipping Board Purchase of Ships
1920
305
Shipping Regulations
1919, 1923
305
Shriners Legislation
1923
305
Silver, Fluctuating Price of
1923
305
Silver in U.S. Currency - H.R. 11226
1920
305
"Slackers"
1919
305
Snake River Bridge
1919, 1921
305
Social Hygiene Board Bill (to Prevent Mass Mailings of Venereal Disease "Cures") - S. 1189, H.R. 5123
1919-1920
305
Social Hygiene Board, Continuance of - H.R. 11490
1922
305
Soldiers' Bodies, to Return from Overseas - S. Res. 322
1920
305
Soldiers' Relief Bonus
1922-1923
306
Soldiers' Relief Bonus
1921-1922
306
Soldiers and Sailors' Bulletin, Request for Senator's Views
1919
306
Spanish American War Veterans, Relief for (Elkins Bill) - S. 712
1921
306
Standards, National Bureau of, to Provide Certificates of Quality for Trade Goods - S. 2635
1919
306
Steamboat Inspection Service, Compensation for
1920-1921
306
Stenographers, to Appoint to District Courts - H.R. 12486
1920
306
Student Army Training Corps, Status of Certain Registrants - S.J.R. 70
1919-1920
306
Sugar, Export of - H.R. 9976
1919
306
Surplus War Material, Disposal of
1919
306
Sunday Closing - H.R. 9753
1921-1922
307
Sunday Showings of Motion Pictures, Proposed Ban on - S. 635
1919
307
Sundry Civil Bill (Appropriations Legislation) - H.R. 6170
1919-1921
307
Surety Companies Appropriation
1921
307
Surgical Instruments, Tariffs on - H.R. 7785
1919-1921
307
Tacoma, Special Canceling Stamps in - H.R. 10872
1922
307
Taxes, Federal
1920
307
Taxes and Tariffs, Various
1919-1920, 1922-1923
307
Teachers' Salaries - S. 3136
1922
307
Telephone and Telegraph Legislation
1918-1920
308
Tobacco Tax
1920
308
Tools, Government Loan of - H.R. 3143
1919
308
Topographical Survey of United States - H.R. 10057
1923
308
Toppenish-Simcoe Irrigation Project - S. 2756
1922
308
Tractors, to Loan to States - H.R. 11578
1920
308
Trade Marks - H.R. 11
1921
308
Transportation
1920-1922
308
Truth in Fabrics
1920-1923
308
Tuberculosis Division of Public Health Service
1919
308
Unemployment - Including S. 2749
1921-1922
308
Venereal Diseases
1920-1921, 1923
308
Veterans' Employment (Efficiency) Bill - S. 3468
1922
308
Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 6994
1920
308
Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - S. 3468
1920
308
Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 5545
1919-1920
308
Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 487
1919
308
Veterans Legislation
1919, 1922
308
Vicksburg, National Memorial Archway at - S. 1029
1919
308
Victory Button - H.R. 8290
1920
308
Vivisection - H.R. 12605
1922
308
Vocational Education
1919-1920
308
War Department
1920
308
War Debt, European
1921-1922
308
War Finance
1920, 1922
308
War Frauds - Investigation of
1922
308
War Materials, Reimportation of - H.J.R. 183
1921
308
War Memorial for Women - S.J.R. 168
1923
308
War Minerals Relief
1920-1921
308
War, Outlawry of
1922
308
War Risk Insurance
1919-1920
309
Washington (State), Proposed Division of
1921
309
Water Power Legislation
1919
309
Water Users, Relief of
1922
309
Weights and Measures
1919-1920
309
Wenatchee National Forest
1920, 1922
309
West Okanogan Irrigation District - S. 2439
1921-1922
309
Wheat, Guaranteed Price of
1923
309
Wheat, Guaranteed Price of - H.R. 15453
1921
309
Wheat Legislation
1919-1920
309
White Mt. and Southern Appalachians, Forest Reserve in - S. 3298
1920
309
Woman Citizenship Act (regarding Citizens Married to Aliens) - S. 2828
1922
309
Women's Business and Professional Clubs, Incorporation of
1921
309
Women's Labor Bureau
1919-1922
309
Wood Pulp Production - Including S. 3555
1920
309
Wool Embargo
1920
309
Workmen's Compensation
1921-1922
309
Yakima National Park - S. 2676
1921
309
Yellowstone Dam - S. 274
1921
309
Yellowstone National Park - H.R. 1412
1919
309
Yorktown, VA. - To be National Park
1922
Miscellaneous Correspondence
1911-1923
Box
309
Abel
n.d.
309
Abercrombie, Helen
1920-1921
309
Abercrombie, W. R.
1919
309
Abeyance
1919
309
Achenbach
1919
309
Acheson
1919
309
Adams, B.
1919
309
Adams, J.
1919-1920
309
Adams, R.
1919
309
Advisory Tax Board
1919
309
Aerial Mail Service
1919-1920
309
Aeroplanes & Bids (Boeing)
1919-1920
309
Airplanes and Aviation
1919-1920
309
Alaska
1919-1920
309
Albanians
1919-1920
309
Albers
1919
309
Albert
1919-1920
309
Aldrich, William Frank
1919
309
Alexander, George V.
1919
309
Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)
1920
309
Alien Slackers
1918-1920
309
Aliens, Deportation Of
1919
309
Allen, W. M.
1919-1920
309
Aloe, Alfred
1919
310
Americanization (includes Americanism)
1920
310
American's Creed
1919
310
American Cooperative Journal
1919
310
American Corn Millers Federation
1919
310
American Defense Society
1919
310
American Historical Society
1920
310
American Legion
1919-1920
310
American Roumanian Society
1919
310
Aberdeen Chamber of Commerce
1920
310
Aberdeen Daily World
1922
310
Acret, George
1920-1922
310
Adams, Richard C. (representing The Delaware Indians)
1921
310
Agriculture
1920-1922
310
Alaska Dispatch
1920
310
Alaska Engineering Commission
1919-1921
310
Albers, Henry, Case Of
1921
310
Albert, Charles S.
1921
310
Aldwell, J. Lloyd
1918-1922
310
Alexander, A. F.
1921
310
Alexander, George V.
1921
310
Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)
1921-1922
310
Alien Property Custodian, Office Of
1918-1922
310
Aliens
1920
310
Allen, Charles E.
1922
310
Allen, George W.
1920-1922
310
Allen, Mrs. John B.
1920
310
Allen, W. M.
1921
310
Allison, Charles R.
1922
310
Ambrose, Thomas S.
1921-1922
310
American Legion
1920-1922
310
American Nitrogen Products Co.
1921
311
Acret, George
1921
311
Adams, E. M.
1922
311
Adams, W. G.
1922
311
Africa, Robert Dow
1922
311
Ahlstedt, Harold T.
1922
311
Aitchison, Clyde B. (Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC))
1923
311
Alaska
1922-1923
311
Albertson, A. H.
1921-1922
311
Alexander, Fred Z.
1923
311
Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)
1922
311
Allison, Charles R.
1923
311
Ambrose, Thomas S.
1922
311
Americanism
1921-1923
311
American Legion
1921-1923
311
Anderson, W. D. A.
1922
311
Appling, Homer D.
1920
311
Appropriations Committee (United States Senate)
1922
311
Archer, F. R.
1922
311
Armstrong, L. K. (Washington Mining Association)
1922
311
Armstrong, Lloyd
1920-1923
311
Arnold, Eugene F.
1921
311
Astoria (Or.), Bill for Relief of
1922-1923
311
Austria
1922
311
Kittinger, George S.
1920
311
Andersen, John Herbert
1921
311
Anderson, John B.
1922
311
Anderson, W. D. A.
1921-1922
311
Anderson, W. T. (Macon Daily Telegraph)
1922
311
Annapolis
1922
311
Apples, Northwest Boxed
1922
311
Armstrong, L. K. (Washington Mining Association)
1921-1922
311
Archer, F. R.
1922
311
Arnold, J. F.
1921
311
Arthur, John
1921
311
Atkeson, W. O.
1921
311
Aviation
1921
311
Axtell, Frances C.
1921
311
Republic of Korea, Provisional Government Of
1921
311
Biddle, Anthony J. Drexel (Army, Navy and Civilian Board of Boxing Control)
1919
311
Birmingham, Rev. T. M. C.
1919
311
Blahak, Mary
1919
311
Block, Henry W. C.
1919
311
Boeing Airplane Co.
1919-1920
311
Boger, A. V.
1919
311
Bohmanson, Seth
1920
311
Bowen, R. D.
1919-1920
311
Bowen, Wm. A. (Farmers Fireside Bulletin)
1919
311
Boyd, John L., Jr. (Boyd Shoe & Rubber Co.)
1919
311
Bache, Jules S. (Jules Semon Bache)
1918-1919
311
Baker, A. C.
1919
311
Baker, Ellen
1918
311
Baker, Newton D. (Secretary of War)
1920
311
Ball, Walter L.
1919
311
Barnes, Julius H.
1919
311
Barnhart, W. E.
1919
311
Barrows, Frank H.
1920
311
Bartholomew, R. J.
1919
311
Bartlett, Adelbert
1919
311
Baxter, Chester J.
1920
311
Bean, Louis E.
1920
311
Beans
1919
311
Belden, Pauline
1919-1920
311
Belgium Question
1919
311
Bellingham Chamber of Commerce
1919-1920
311
Bellingham Law Library
1920
312
Benedict, Roswell A.
1919-1920
312
Benicia Arsenal
1919
312
Bentz, Lucy
1920
312
Berger, Victor (regarding Case of)
1920
312
Betts, C. A.
1919
312
Brademaker, A. W.
1919
312
Brady, Thomas
1919
312
Brandt, Eva
1920
312
Brauer, William Wallace
1919-1920
312
Bremer, Sophia (regarding Land for Bremerton Navy Yard)
1920
312
Bremerton Navy Yard
1919-1920
312
Bremerton Housing
1919
312
Bremerton News
1919
312
Brewer, L. H.
1919
312
Brewer, Thomas H.
1919
312
Brewster, William F.
1918-1920
312
Brookings, Robert S.
1919
312
Brooks, J. W. (regarding Indian Affairs)
1918
312
Brown, E. K.
1919-1920
312
Brown, Joseph M.
1919-1920
312
Brown, Noah M.
1919
312
Brown, William C.
1920
312
Buchholz, Gertrude
1919
312
Bullitt, A. Scott
1920
312
Bullock, William (Good Government Bureau)
1919
312
Bureau of Census
1919-1920
312
Bureau of Fisheries
1919-1920
312
Bureau of Fisheries, Baker Lake Fish Hatchery
1919
312
Bureau of Fisheries, Treaty with Canada
1919
312
Bureau of Mines
1918-1920
312
Burnham, A.
1919
312
Burroughs, Nannie H. (The School of the 3 B's)
1920
312
Burwell, Sam C.
1919
312
Business Chronicle
1920
312
Butler, W. C.
1919
312
Byrne, A. P.
1919
313
Babcock, Charles H.
1923
313
Bache, Jules S. (Jules Semon Bache)
1920-1923
313
Baldwin, A. E.
1923
313
Baldwin, Evelyn B.
1921
313
Barry, J. Nielsen
1920-1922
313
Bausman, Frederick
1921-1922
313
Bennett, William S.
1919-1922
313
Bergdoll Issue
1921
313
Beveridge, Albert J.
1922
313
Baker, F. O. (Pacific Northwest Farm Trio)
1921
313
Baker, Mathew
1920
313
Baldwin, A. E.
1921-1922
313
Baranoff, Count V. A.
1921-1922
313
Barr, W. B.
1920
313
Barrett, C. S. (Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union)
1921
313
Barth, Harry A.
1922
313
Bartholomew, R. J.
1920
313
Bascom, E. T.
1920-1921
313
G. Batcheller Hall Co.
1920
313
Bauer, Charles C.
1921
313
Beaumont, M. J.
1921
313
Beavers, Averill
1920-1921
313
Behrens, Adolph
1921
313
Bender, Edward (regarding Alien Enemies)
1921
313
Benedict, Roswell A.
1921-1922
313
Bennett, F.
1918
313
Bennett, James
1920
313
Benson, E. D.
1919
313
Benson, E. F.
1920
313
Berry, Charles R. (Fruitland magazine)
1921-1922
313
Benton, Judge I.
1922
313
Bianchi, Joe
1922
313
Bishop, Roy N.
1921
313
Bishop, Thomas G. (The Society of American Indians)
1920-1922
313
Black, Jules
1920
313
Blackman, William (regarding Sloan Shipyards Corporation Case)
1921, n.d.
313
Blackwood, W. A.
1920-1922
313
Blatchford, Richard M.
1922
313
Bluestem to Lincoln Rail Line
1921
313
Bolshevism
1919-1921
313
Borglum, Gutzon
1920
313
Bourne, Jonathan, Jr. (Republican Publicity Association)
1920-1922
313
Bowen, R. D.
1922-1923
313
Bowyer, Otis
1921-1922
313
Bragaw, Robert S.
1921
313
Brauer, William Wallace
1922
313
Brewster, William F.
1922-1923
313
Brinkley, Charles A.
1922
313
Business Conditions
1921-1923
313
Butler, Pierce
1922
314
Bird, Charles Sumner (regarding S. 1452)
1921
314
Birdseye, L. J.
1921
314
Birmingham, Rev. T. M. C.
1920-1921
314
Blaine, Elbert F. (regarding H.R. 12649 - Reclamation)
1921
314
Blethen, Clarence
1922
314
Block, Henry W. C.
1921
314
Bloom, E. D.
1920-1921
314
Boetzkes, Harry W.
1921
314
Bollen, M. E.
1921
314
Bolo Club
1921
314
Bone, Scott C. (Governor, Alaska)
1922
314
Boston and Maine Railroad
1922
314
Bowen, R. D.
1920-1922
314
Boyd, Thomas
1921
314
Bras, Harry L. (Centralia Daily Chronicle)
1919-1921
314
Brascher, Nahum Daniel (Associated Negro Press)
1921
314
Bremerton Chamber of Commerce
1919-1921
314
Brewster, William F.
1920-1921
314
Brinsmead, William
1921
314
Brotherhood of Railway Carmen
1920
314
Brown, Clara Bell
1920
314
Brown, Clifford C.
1921
314
Brown, E. K.
1921
314
Brown, Ed
1921
314
Brown, Fred C.
1921
314
Brown, Joseph M.
1921
314
Brown, Nat U.
1922
314
Brown, W. D. (R.F.D. News)
1922
314
Bryan, James W. (James Wesley Bryan)
1919-1922
315
Bulletin Publishing Co. (Walla Walla Bulletin)
1920-1921
315
Bunch, John H. (Alaska Steamship Co.)
1922
315
Burgholzer, Max
1922
315
Burke, Judge Thomas
1920
315
Burleigh, Clara R. (Mrs. Walter A.)
1922
315
Burns, W. J. (Department of Justice, Bureau of Investigation)
1921
315
Burrow, Elmer W. (The Springdale Reformer)
1921
315
Butler, Joseph G., Jr.
1921
315
Butler, William C.
1920-1921
315
National Budget Committee
1920
315
"The Come-Back"
1920
315
Committee on Committees (United States Senate)
1919
315
Committee on Public Information
1918
315
J. Compton & Co.
1919
315
Comptroller of Treasury
1919
315
Congdon, L. V.
1919
315
Congressional Departmental Information Services
1919
315
Conklin, A. B. (Clay County Graphite Co.)
1919
315
Constantine, Earl (National Association of Manufacturers)
1919
315
Constitutional League of America
1920
315
Converse, Mrs. Antonia Thornton
1919
315
Coolidge, Calvin (Governor, Massachusetts)
1919-1920
315
Coonley, Avery
1919
315
Cabell, P. H. C. (Commonwealth Club)
1920
315
Cadman, J. B.
1919
315
Cake, Charles E.
1919
315
Calder, William M.
1919
315
Caldwell, Ethel Hunley (Association of Collegiate Alumnae)
1919
315
Campaign Funds Investigation
1920
315
Camp Lewis (Washington (State))
1919-1920
315
Campbell, Will A. (The Helena Independent)
1919
315
Alexander, F. Z.
1919
315
Canova, L. J.
1919-1920
315
Carbon River Road
1920
315
Carroll, Harry W. (Washington Society of Certified Public Accountants)
1919
315
Catt, Carrie Chapman (National American Woman Suffrage Association)
1919
315
Chain Bridge (Point Defiance to Gig Harbor)
1920
315
Chance, Wade
1919
315
Chapman, Clayton
1919
315
Charleston Commercial Club (regarding Puget Sound Navy Yard)
1919
315
Charleston Navy Yard (South Carolina)
1919-1920
315
Chiliwist Cattle and Horse Raisers Association
1919
315
China Question (Shantung)
1919, 1922
315
Christian Science Monitor
1919-1920
315
Christmas Greetings
1919-1921
315
Christy, Harry B.
1919-1920
315
Churches
1919-1920
315
Civil Service Reform League
1919
315
Classification of Lands on Colville Reservation
1915-1918
315
Claypool, C. E.
1919
315
Clemmer Red Head Club
1919
315
Clough, Oscar L.
1919
315
Clyde Equipment Co.
1919
315
International News Service
1919
315
National Education Association
1920
315
Coffman, N. B.
1919
315
Coit, Griffith
1919
315
Colcord, Samuel
1919
315
Coleman, H. R.
1919
315
Colored People
1919
315
Colombian Treaty
1919, 1921
315
Colver, William B. (Federal Trade Commission (FTC))
1919
315
Colville Valley Coal Co.
1919-1920
315
Coman, Edwin T.
1919
315
Coontz, R. E.
1919
316
Corbaley, Gordon C.
1919
316
Cotton
1919-1920
316
Courier Service
1919
316
Cowles, W. H.
1920
316
Crammer, S. S.
1919
316
F. T. Crowe & Co.
1919
316
Cummings, Charles E.
1919
316
Curlew Irrigation Project
1919-1920
316
Curtis, Frank G.
1919
316
Cuyler, Thomas DeWitt
1919
316
Chatham, Ralph
1920-1921
316
Cheesman, Mrs. F. A.
1921
316
Chenault, Robinson
1921
316
Cheney, G. W.
1921
316
Chicago Tribune
1922
316
Chilberg, John E.
1919-1921
316
China Club of Seattle
1920
316
China Miscellaneous
1920
316
Chinese Famine Relief
1920-1921
316
Chinn, E. B.
1921
316
Christian, George, Jr. (Secretary to the President Harding)
1920
316
Civil Service Retirement Act
1921-1922
316
Clancey, Frank J.
1921
316
Clauson, B. O.
1921
316
Claypool, C. O.
1921
316
Cowles, W. H. (The Spokesman Review)
1920-1922
316
Crawford, S. L.
1922
316
Creel, H. B.
1923
316
Crosby Marine Corporation of Seattle
1922
316
Calderhead, O. O.
1922
316
Caldwell, Hugh M. (Mayor of Seattle)
1920-1921
316
Cameron, Ralph H. (regarding S.J.R. 154)
1922
316
Campbell, Herbert J. (Vancouver Colombian)
1921
316
Campbell, Johnston B.
1921
316
Campbell, John C.
1921-1922
316
Campbell, Roland L.
1921
316
Cape Cod Canal
n.d.
316
Capper, Arthur
1920-1921
316
Cardwell, David T. (Washington State Colored Republican Club)
1920-1921
316
Carey, Daniel H.
1921
316
Carr, Jack H.
1922
316
Carruthers, Marie M.
1921
316
Carter, J. McI.
1921
316
Case, Omar H.
1921
316
Catholicism
1921
316
Census, Bureau
1921-1922
316
Calder, William M.
1921-1922
316
Camp, A. W.
1922-1923
316
Campbell, A. A.
1922
316
Campbell, Johnston B.
1922-1923
316
Campbell, Milo D.
1922
316
Camp Lewis (Washington (State))
1921-1922
316
Canada
1923
316
Canova, L. J.
1920-1922
316
Cantwell, Ed. J.
1922
316
Capper, Arthur
1922
316
Carey, Charles R.
1922
316
Carey, Stephen V.
1922
316
Carpenter, C. G.
1922-1923
316
Carter, Jas. T.
1921-1922
316
Carter, Jeannette (National Womens Legislature Committee)
1922
316
Case, W. L.
1923
316
Chamberlain, Edwin
1921-1922
316
Christmas Greetings
1921-1923
316
Clark, John E. (regarding Civil War Pensions)
1921-1922
316
Clarke, Carl G. (The Perry Record)
1923
316
Clauson, B. O.
1923
317
Coal
1920-1921
317
Coast Guard
1921-1922
317
Cogswell, Annie R. (regarding Civil War Widow's Pension)
1921-1922
317
Cohen, Lou
1920-1921
317
Cole, Hal J.
1922
317
Cole, William
1922
317
Coleman, William G.
1921
317
Collier, D. C.
1922
317
Collier, Harry H.
1921
317
Columbia Forest Reserve
1919-1920
317
Columbia River Bridge
1920
317
Columbia River Loggers Information Bureau
1921
317
Columbia River Project
1921
317
Colver, J. Newton (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)
1921
317
Coman, Edwin T.
1920-1922
317
Commerce Department
1921-1922
317
Committee Meetings (United States Senate)
1922
317
Condon, R. W.
1920-1922
317
Connecticut Brass & Manufacturing Corporation
1920, 1922
317
Conner, W. W.
1920-1922
317
Contreras, Thomas
1921
317
Cook, Harl J.
1921-1922
317
Coontz, R. E.
1921
317
Corder, E. A.
1922
317
Cornwell, William C.
1922
317
Cory, Arthur S.
1921
317
Covington, John W.
1920
317
Craig, Chas. P. (Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Tidewater Association)
1920
317
Creel, H. B.
1921-1922
317
Culp, Chas.
1921
317
Curtis, Al H.
1921-1922
317
Cushman Indian School (regarding Use as PHS Hospital)
1920
317
Czechoslovakia
1920
317
Clausen, A. C.
1922
317
Collier, William Miller
1922
317
Columbia Basin Irrigation Project
1918-1922
318
Committee on Interstate Commerce (United States Senate)
1922
318
Committee on Public Lands & Surveys (United States Senate)
1922
318
Condolences on Election Loss
1922-1923
318
Dames, Edw.
1919
318
Darrell, J. J.
1919
318
Das, Taraknath
1919
318
Davies, H. M. (Spokane Metal Trades Council)
1919
318
Davies, M. W.
1919
318
Davis, Arthur W.
1918
318
Davis, D. W. (Governor, Idaho)
1920
318
Davis, Fred M.
1920
318
Daylight Savings Act
1919
318
Dean, M. L.
1919
318
Deatherage, M. C.
1919
318
Decker, Herbert N.
1920
318
Decker, L. E.
1919
318
Deeney, Cornelius F.
1919
318
Dehnel, Paul F.
1919
318
De Kalb, Courtenay
1919-1920
318
Delaware Shipbuilding Repair Co.
1919
318
Department of Justice
1920
318
Denver General Hospital
1919
318
Desvernine, Pedro F.
1919
318
Devincenzo, Pasquale
1919
318
Dietz, William
1919-1920
318
Dirks, John L.
1919
318
Ditmeyer, Mrs. Albert
1919
318
Dobrjansky, A. N.
1919
318
Dodds, G. W. (Spokesman Review)
1918
318
Donahue, E. J.
1919
318
Donovan, J. J.
1918-1919
318
Dormitories
1919
318
Dorr, Joseph K. (American Mercantile Co.)
1918
318
Dorr, Joseph W.
1918
318
Douglas, Ned
1918
318
Dowler, George H.
1918
318
Downey, A. B.
1919
318
Doyle, Charles W. (Central Labor Council)
1919
318
Doyle, Howard (U.S. Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation)
1919
318
Drainage (Dams in Skagit County, WA)
1919
318
Drake, Herbert A.
1919-1920
318
Drake, J. Sterling
1918
318
Drew, Frank C.
1919
318
Dru, Phillip
1920
318
Duff, S. E.
1919
318
Duffy, James L.
1919
318
Dugan, Cornelius
1919-1922
318
Duggan, E. J. (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)
1919
318
Duncan, J. F.
1918
318
Dundur, K. J.
1919
318
Durham, Wayne
1920
318
Duryee, Schuyler
1919
318
D'Utassy, Mrs. S. E. Nelson
1919
318
Duwamish Waterway
1919
318
Prohibition Clippings
1919
318
Dale, C. Allen
1920-1921
318
Dalton, Anna Rogers (Seattle Federation of Women's Clubs)
1921
318
Dalton, James
1921
318
Darrach, Charles G.
1918-1920
318
Davenport, Louis
1922
318
David, Leopold
1920-1921
318
Davis, Arthur P.
1921
318
Davis, Arthur W.
1921
318
Davis, James J.
1921
318
Dawes, Charles G.
1922
318
Day, Harry L.
1920
318
Day, Lew
1920
318
Debs, Eugene V.
1919-1921
318
Dement, F. S.
1921-1923
319
Denman, William
1920
319
Dennis, J. Chas.
1922
319
Depuy, Hiram
1922
319
Desmond, J. A.
1920-1922
319
Devoe, Emma Smith
1921-1923
319
DeWolf, F. E.
1921
319
Dickey, Walter S.
1922
319
Dilthey, William J.
1922
319
Dilworth, Richard T.
1921-1922
319
Disabled Veterans Relief Society
1921
319
Dobson, Tom
1921-1922
319
Dodds, George W.
1921-1922
319
Dodge, G.
1922
319
Dodge, Marshall J.
1922
319
Doland, Arthur Wellington
1921-1923
319
Dominguez, Zeferino
1921
319
Donohue, E. J.
1920-1922
319
Donovan, J. J.
1921-1922
319
Donworth, George
1921
319
Dowling, W. J.
1922
319
Dunlap, Marie Sauter
1921
319
Dunn, Thomas B.
1921
319
Durham, N. W.
1920-1921
319
Durnin, Bernard
1921
319
Duryee, Schuyler
1921
319
Duthie, Wallace F.
1922
319
Duwamish, Waterway
1921
319
Dallam, Frank M. (Oroville Weekly Gazette)
1922
319
Declaration of Independence
1922
319
Dement, C. F.
1922
319
Dempsey, C. C.
1923
319
Desmond, Jerry A.
1923
319
Disabled American Veterans of the World War
1922
319
Dishman, S. R.
1918-1922
319
Dockery, Oliver H., Jr.
1923
319
Donovan, J. J.
1923
319
Dumas, James L.
1922
319
DuPont, (Thomas) Coleman
1922
319
Eden, John C. (Superior Portland Cement Co.)
1921-1922
319
Edwards, Charles G.
1922
319
Ellis, Wade H.
1922
319
Emery, James A. (National Industrial Council)
1921-1922
319
Everett, Lottie E.
1923
319
Fall, Albert A. (Secretary of the Interior)
1921-1922
319
Fassett, Fred J.
1920-1922
319
Ferguson, William T.
1920-1923
319
Eastern Washington State Historical Society
1919, 1921
319
Eastland, J. R. (Railway Mail Association)
1919
319
Eddy, George (United Spanish War Veterans)
1919
319
Eddy, W. V.
1919
319
Edgerton, J. E. (National Association of Manufacturers)
1919
319
Edmondson, R. E. (Coming Events)
1918
319
Edmonston Studio
1919
319
Edris, Ned (The Nut House)
1919
319
Edris, William P. (Spokane Flour Mills)
1919-1920
319
Edwards, Mrs. Harry
1919
319
Edwards, Mrs. Marie Stuart (Woman's Franchise League of Indiana)
1918
319
Eidsmoe, G. R. (Socialist Labor Party)
1919
319
Eldar, Thomas L.
1918
319
Elks Reconstruction Committee
1919
319
Elliott, Harry R.
1919
319
Elliott, Henry W.
1919-1920
319
Elliott, Herbert L.
1919
319
Elliott, Minnie
1918
319
Elliott, W. S.
1918
319
Ellis, E. G. (Federal Employees Union)
1919
319
Ellis, Frank A. N.
1919
319
Elwell, Homer A.
1919-1920
319
Elwell, John D.
1919
319
Emerson Engineers
1919
319
Emergency Fleet Corporation
1918
319
Emery, James A.
1919
319
Employment Relations (National Association of Manufacturers & National Industrial Conservation Movement)
1919
319
Enger, T. T. (Free Holders Club of Everett)
1919
319
Entomology
1920
319
Erickson, Edward E.
1919
319
Erway, Marie E.
1919
319
Estes, T. A.
1918
319
Everett Lodge (BPOE)
1919
319
Everett, Port of
1919
320
Earl Fruit Co.
1921
320
Everett Commercial Club
1919-1920
320
Edgar, Charles
1921
320
Edge, Lester P.
1921
320
Ediz Hook Spit (Proposed Submarine and Aviation Base)
1919-1921
320
Edmiston, R. L.
1921
320
Edmunds, George L.
1921
320
Edwards, John Fassett
1922
320
Edwards, McK.
1921
320
Eldridge, Hugh
1921-1922
320
Election Qualifications
1921
320
Elliott, Howard
1921-1922
320
Elliott, T. C.
1922
320
Elmendorf, Frederic E. and Duryea
1921
320
Emery, F. F.
1922
320
Erskine, R. C.
1921
320
Federation of Citizens' Associations of the District of Columbia
1921
320
Fairbrook, L. F. (American Association of Engineers)
1922-1923
320
Ferry, Evelyn P.
1922
320
Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)
1922-1923
320
Ford, James A. (Including S. 3808, regarding Columbia Basin Irrigation Project)
1920-1923
320
Foreign War Debts
1922
320
Forshew, R. P.
1922
320
Fort Spokane Military Reservation
1922
320
Freeman, Miller (Including H.J.R. 7, Government-owned radio stations for public use)
1921-1922
320
Frelinghuysen, Joseph S.
1920, 1922
320
Fuller, Lowell G.
1922
320
Focht, Benjamin K.
1919
320
Food Administration
1918-1920
320
Ford, H.
1919
320
Ford, Sheridan
1919
320
Forestry
1919
320
Fountain, Frank
1918-1919
320
France Question / Peace Negotiations
1919
320
Franklin Packing Co.
1919
320
Frazier, C. R.
1919
320
Frazier, Raymond R.
1919
320
Freeman, A. B.
1918-1919
320
Freeman, Miller
1918-1919
320
Free Port Districts
1919
320
Freewater, John Milton
1919-1920
320
Fullam, W. F.
1919
320
Funk, George H.
1919
320
Funk, Leonard
1918
321
Fairchild, W.
1919
321
Falmestock, John
1919
321
Farmers
1919-1920
321
Farm Loans
1919
321
Farnham, F. C.
1919
321
Farnsworth, C. S.
1919
321
Farnsworth, Mabel V.
1919
321
Faussett, R. J.
1919
321
Featherly, A. W.
1919
321
Federal Health Bureau
1919
321
Federal Land Banks
1919
321
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
1918-1919
321
Feinberg, Harry J. (Soldier's Bonus)
1919
321
Fenton, J. G.
1920
321
Ficke, Francis
1918-1919
321
Fifield, Ella J.
1919
321
Filer, Paul S.
1919
321
Finkel, Henry
1920
321
Finn, W. J.
1919
321
Finucane, F. J.
1919
321
Fish, Stuyvesant
1920
321
Fiske, Bradley A. (regarding Torpedo Planes)
1919
321
Fiume (Italy)
1919-1920
321
Flannigan, Sarah
1919-1920
321
Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)
1919
321
Foch, Field Marshal Ferdinand
1921
321
Ford, Henry (regarding Wilson Dam, Muscle Shoals, Alabama)
1922
321
Foreign and Domestic Commerce, Bureau of
1921
321
Forestry Service, Department of Agriculture
1919-1922
321
Forster, Henry A.
1918-1922
321
Fort George Wright
1919-1920
321
Fort Walla Walla Public Health Hospital
1920-1921
321
Fourth of July Celebration (Seattle)
1921-1922
321
Frater, Archibald W.
1921
321
French, E. L. (Director of Agriculture, Washington (State))
1921-1922
321
Fritts, E. K.
1921-1922
321
Fullam, W. F. (regarding Funding for submarines and naval aircraft)
1921
321
Folsom, John V.
1918-1919
321
Hallidie Co.
1919
321
Halliday, R. C. (regarding H.R. 13651 Soldier's Settlement Bill)
1919
321
Hale, Frederick
1919
321
Hamilton, C. F.
1919
321
Hamilton, Clyde C. (regarding Co-Operative movement)
1919
321
Hamilton, H. B. (Dramatic Order Knights of Khorassan)
1919
321
Hampton, George P. (regarding H.R. 13324; S. 5248)
1919
321
Hannum, C. S.
1919
321
Hanson, Ole
1919
321
Fassett, C. M.
1918
321
Federal Farm Loan Bureau
1922
321
Federal Highway Commission
1921
321
Federal Reserve Board
1922
321
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
1920-1922
322
Fenlason, O. C.
1922
322
Fischer, Mrs. A. A.
1921
322
Fischer, G. W. (Fischer Brothers Co.)
1921
322
Fishback, H. O. (Insurance Commissioner, Washington (State))
1921
322
Fisher, Charles J. (Fisher and Fawcett)
1922
322
Fisher, Kent G. (Frank Waterhouse & Co.)
1921
322
Fisheries, Bureau
1919-1922
322
Fiske, Bradley A.
1921
322
Flannigan, Sarah E.
1920-1921
322
Flint, Frank W.
1919-1922
322
Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood) (Exchange National Bank)
1920-1922
322
Floods
1922
322
Gompers, Samuel
1918, 1920
322
Good, Orrin S.
1918-1919
322
Gordon, John B.
1919
322
Goshaw, George R.
1923
322
Gothlin, O. P.
1919
322
Gott, E. H.
1919
322
Gould, David E.
1918-1919
322
Gould, N. J. (regarding H.R. 15539)
1919
322
Gould, William E.
1919
322
Government Hotels
1919
322
Grace, Michael J.
1919
322
Graff, G. B. (regarding S. 313)
1918
322
Graham, Bessie (regarding Indian Degradation Claims)
1919
322
Graham, J. W.
1918-1919
322
Graves, H. S. (Walla Walla Trades and Labor Council)
1919
322
Graves, Jay P.
1919
322
Greece
1919
322
Green, William R. (regarding Legislation on Russian Railway Services Corps)
1919
322
Greene, Frank C.
1919
322
Greene, H. L.
1919
322
Greenleaf, Sue (regarding 2775)
1919-1920
322
Greenleaf, William
1919
322
Griffin, E. W.
1919
322
Griffiths, Austin E.
1919
322
Grimshaw, William (regarding S. 5101)
1918
322
Gruett, Robert
1918
322
Guie, E. H.
1919
322
Guich, Andrew
1918
322
Gulick, Sidney L.
1919
322
Gurrad, Charles (Maritime Builders)
1919
322
Guyles, George B.
1919
322
Gabeka, Frederick T.
1919
322
Gagnier, C. I.
1919
322
Gallery, M. J.
1919
322
Gannon, William J.
1919
322
Gaustad, John
1919
322
Garborg, A.
1919
322
Gardner, Gilson
1919
322
Garfield, Harry A. (regarding Need for Archives Building)
1919
322
Garrett, Isabelle
1919
322
Garrison, F. (The Drygoodsman)
1919
322
Garry, Spokane (regarding Monument for grave)
1917-1918
322
Gasoline
1919
322
Gaylord, Harriet
1919
322
Gazzam, W. L.
1919
322
Geddes, Auckland
1920
322
Geldhof, A. E. (The Newspaper Enterprise Association)
1919
322
General Federation of Women's Clubs
1919
322
Genther, C. A. (Branch 450, National Association of Letter Carriers)
1919
322
German Propaganda
1919
322
Gibson, H. (Felida Grange No. 159; regarding H.R. 13324 and S. 5248)
1919
322
Gielens, H. G.
1919
322
Giesselman, E. W. F.
1919
322
Gilbert, J. C. (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)
1919
322
Gillbo, A. J.
1919
322
Gilliam, Lane C.
1919
322
Glavis, Louis R.
1919
322
Gabeka, Frederick T.
1920
322
Gardiner, William Howard
1921-1922
322
Gathmann, Emil (Gathmann Engineering Co.)
1921
322
Geldert, Louis N.
1923
322
(U.S.) Geological Survey
1921
322
Germany
1920-1921
322
Glasgow, Ellen
1920
322
Glasmacher, H. A.
1921
322
Goethals, George W.
1922
322
Gold Standard
1920
322
Gooding, Frank R.
1922
322
Goodwin, F. M.
1921-1922
322
Gray, Katherine M.
1922
322
Gray's Harbor
1919-1921
322
Great Britain Treaty
1921
322
Greek Matters
1922
322
Griffiths, Burke M.
1922
322
Groff, Guy B.
1919, 1921
322
Grogan, John
1920-1921
322
Groner, D. Lawrence
1921
322
Guam
1921
323
Galloway, James S.
1923
323
Gardiner, William Howard
1922-1923
323
Gould, Katherine Clemmons
1920-1921
323
Government Fuel Yard
1922
323
Green, Joshua
1922-1923
323
Gregory, W. D.
1923
323
Griffin, Joseph
1923
323
Gwydir, R. D.
1921-1923
323
Halferty, G. P.
1922
323
Hallam, A. C.
1921-1922
323
Hamshaw, C. M. (regarding Labor Issues)
1920-1921
323
Harris, Frank W.
1919-1920
323
Hart, James
1919
323
Hartman, John P.
1919
323
Hayes, E. A.
1919
323
Hays, Will H.
1919
323
Hazard, T. R.
1919
323
Hart, Louis F. (Governor, Washington (State))
1919-1922
323
Hartman, John P.
1921-1922
323
Hartson, Millard T.
1921
323
Hawaii National Park (H.R. 3654)
1920
323
Healey, W. J.
1919
323
Henry, D. C.
1919
323
Herring, Joseph
1920
323
Hershberger, McD.
1919
323
Higgins, Ralph H.
1919-1920
323
High Cost of Living (Profiteering, Price-Fixing, Labor)
1919-1920
323
Hill, Samuel
1920
323
Hiller, Robert A.
1919
323
Hinsch, A. M.
1919
323
Hogan, John L.
1920
323
Holland, E. O.
1919
323
Hopkins, H. V.
1919
323
Horr, Ralph A.
1920
323
Houghton, W. E.
1919
323
Howard, Asher
1919
323
Howell, I. M. (Washington State Senate Joint Memorial No. 9)
1919
323
Hubbell, A. L.
1919
323
Huffman, William
1919
323
Humphrey, W. E.
1920
323
Hungarians' Association (regarding War Prisoners)
1920
323
Husby, Henry
1919
323
Hutchinson, R. A.
1919
323
Hvatum, O. O.
1919
323
Harding, Warren
1921-1922
323
Hardy, H.C.
1922
323
Harris, J. Silas
1920-1922
323
Hartman, John P.
1922
323
Hazard, Tom R.
1922
323
Herbsman, J. C.
1920-1922
323
Herrin Massacre
1922
323
Herron, Charles E.
1921-1923
323
Hiller, Robert A.
1921-1923
324
Harris, Frank W.
1919-1920
324
Hearst, William Randolph (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)
1922
324
Heath, C. W.
1920
324
Hebberd, Charles (Republican State Committee)
1920-1922
324
Helphrey, John P.
1921
324
Hensley, J. J.
1921
324
Herman, David
1919-1922
324
Herman, H. T.
1921
324
Hibbard, H. C. (Hibbard-Stewart Co.)
1920
324
Hibner, P. D.
1921
324
Hicks, Frederick C.
1922
324
Higgins, Ralph Houck
1921-1922
324
High Line Ditch
1922
324
Hight, Leroy L.
1922
324
Highways
1919-1921
324
Hill, J. F. (The Times-Tribune)
1921
324
Hill, Samuel (regarding Peace Portal)
1921
324
Hinkle, J. Grant (Secretary of State, Washington (State))
1921
324
Hitchcock, Frank H.
1922
324
Holland, E. O. (President, State College of Washington)
1921-1922
324
Hollister, James
1921
324
Holly, E. E.
1920
324
Holm, Frits
1920
324
Holmes, Otis H.
1921
324
Hoquiam Commercial Club
1919-1922
324
Horst, E. Clemmons
1922
324
Houghton, Harris A.
1921-1922
324
Howard, J. R.
1922
324
Howell, Hugh (The Arrow)
1922
324
Horner, Albert
1921
324
Hull, Frank
1923
324
Humphreys, W. E. (regarding Proposed Olympic National Park)
1912
324
Huntington, J. B.
1923
324
Humphrey, William E.
1922
324
Humphreys, Harry R.
1922
324
Huneke, William A.
1922
324
Hunt, Clair
1922
324
Hunt, Garrett
1921
324
Hunt, George W. P.
1920
324
Huntington, J. B.
1920
324
Huntting, E. T.
1921
324
Hutchinson, R. A.
1920-1921
324
Independent Order of B'nai B'rith (regarding H.R. 13325)
1918
324
India
1919-1920
324
Indians, American
1920
324
Ingersoll, James M.
1919
324
Interior, Department of the
1918
324
International Association of Machinists (regarding H.R. 10550)
1919
324
International Couplers Co.
1919
324
International Labor Supply Corporation
1918
324
Investors' Protective Association of America
1918-1919
324
Irish Self Government
1918-1920
324
Isham, William S.
1919
324
Isherwood, Fred W.
1919
324
Italy
1919
325
Ireland Question (S.J.R. 27)
1920-1921
325
Iverson, Peter
1921
325
Interstate Commerce Committee (United States Senate)
1918, 1921-1922
325
Inventions
1920-1921
325
Irvin, C. A.
1921
325
Jamestown Island
1920-1921
325
Jamieson, Alex
1922
325
Japan
1920-1923
325
Jones, M. Ashby
1922
325
Jorgensen, May
1921-1923
325
Jones, F. A. (Arizona Corporation Commission)
1918
325
Jones, George B.
1919
325
Jones, H. O.
1919
325
Jones, Robert M.
1919
325
Jordan, Johanna (regarding S. 5286)
1919
325
Joy, Nicholas
1918
325
Judiciary Committee (United States Senate)
1919
325
Jugo-Slavs Petition
1919
325
Jackson Association of Commerce (regarding H.R. 11122)
1919
325
Jahnke, Robert (regarding Snake River Project)
1919
325
Japan
1919-1920
325
Jayer, Paul
1919
325
Jeffords, Rex A. (regarding H.R. 5407)
1918
325
Jesseph, L. E.
1919
325
Jewett, G. W.
1919
325
Jewett, George C. (The Federal Land Bank of Spokane)
1918-1919
325
Jewish, Bill of Rights (American Jewish Congress)
1919
325
Jews (regarding Killing of in Ukraine and Poland)
1919-1920
325
Johnson, A.
1918
325
Johnson, Bolling Arthur (Lumber World Review)
1918
325
Johnson, E. Ben
1918-1919
325
Johnson, F. W. (United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners)
1918-1919
325
Johnson, Jacob (Jacob Johnson Fish Co.)
1919
325
Johnson, S. L. (Washington Cedar & Fir Products Co.)
1919
325
Johnson, Smith S.
1919
325
Johnson, W. Lon (William Lon Johnson)
1918-1919
325
Johnson, Walter A.
1919
325
Johnsone, C. W.
1919
325
Johnstone, T. A. (The Newspaper Enterprise Association)
1918
325
Jacob, Joseph
1921
325
James, Harry H.
1922
325
Jane, Mary
1921
325
Jeffrey, F. R.
1922
325
Jesseph, L. C.
1921
325
Jessup, W. B.
1921
325
Jewett, George C.
1920-1922
325
Jewish Race
1922
325
Joffre, Marshal Joseph
1921
325
Johns, Paul H. (Tacoma Lumbermen's Club)
1921
325
Johnson, Joseph E.
1920
325
Johnson, Josephine Devore
1920-1921
325
Jones, Fred R. ( The Financial Review)
1921
325
Jones, Luther W.
1921-1922
325
Jones, Robert O.
1921
325
Jones, Wesley L.
1920-1922
325
Jordan, Frederick G.
1921
325
Jugoslavia (regarding Taking of Vends Territory)
1921
325
Jurgens, Fred Clarence (Alleged Slacker)
1921
325
Justice, Department of
1921-1922
326
Junior Naval Reserve
1921-1922
326
Kees, A. F.
1922-1923
326
Kemp, Frederick
1922
326
Kennan, Chester T.
1922-1923
326
Keogh, Thomas A.
1922
326
Kimball, Horace
1922-1923
326
Klasell, N. A.
1923
326
Knights of Columbus Oath
1922
326
Komar, George
1921-1922
326
Kuntz, Emile
1923
326
Lamas, Antonio González
1922-1923
326
Lane, Derick
1922
326
Larson, Ole S.
1921-1923
326
LaSerre, Charles
1922
326
Lawhead, E. M.
1922-1923
326
Lawrence, John C.
1922-1923
326
Leach, Harper
1922
326
Leigh, Walter E.
1923
326
Lejeune, John A. (Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps)
1922
326
Library of Congress
1921-1923
326
Linder, Charles O. (regarding H.R. 13298 and S. 4142)
1923
326
Lolo Pass Road
1922
326
Long, C. A.
1922
326
Longacre, C. S. (Religious Liberty Association)
1922
326
Lorraine, Emily V.
1922-1923
326
Kahn, Otto H.
1919
326
Kaiser (regarding Punishment)
1918
326
Kalama Lumber & Shingle Co.
1918
326
Kallsted, O. J.
1919
326
Kappen, Mrs. F. C.
1920
326
Kastner, Jessie Bullock
1919
326
Katz, Alma D.
1919-1920
326
Kay, Ethel
1919
326
Keegan, James L.
1919
326
Keller, Asa and W. S. (regarding H.R. 13159, S. 5306)
1918
326
Kellogg, Frank B.
1919
326
Kellogg, James H., Jr. (regarding Indian Depredation Claim)
1918
326
Kelly, J. G. (Walla Walla Bulletin; mostly on disruption of 1918 Meeting of Washington State Grange by local militia)
1918-1919
326
Kelly, Frank D.
1919
326
Kendall, Mrs. F. A. (The Women's Civic Club of Centralia; regarding S. 4987)
1919
326
Kennan, Chester T. (regarding Gold Standard)
1918-1920
326
Kennedy, Al
1919
326
Kennewick Irrigation Ditch
1918-1919
326
Kent Commercial Club
1919
326
Kerl, Thomas T. (regarding Sedition Act)
1918-1919
326
Kern, F. A. (regarding Kittitas Reclamation Project)
1918-1919
326
Kern, Howard
1919
326
Kerr, J. P.
1918
326
Keyes, George T. (National Civil Service Reform League; regarding H.R. 11984)
1918
326
Killits, Judge John M. (regarding Impeachment of)
1919
326
Kimmel, Kathryn (Pend Oreille County)
1919
326
Kincaid, W. J.
1919
326
King, George A.
1919
326
King, E. P.
1920
326
King, Judson
1919
326
Kinkaid, J. M. (Port Townsend Commercial Club)
1919
326
Kinney Bros. & Sipprell (regarding H.R. 12863)
1919
326
Kinzie, C. F. (Bank of Farmington)
1919
326
Kirkland Council of Patriotic Service
1918
326
Kirkman W. H.
1918-1919
326
Kirkpatrick, H. G.
1920
326
Kirkwood, Robert C.
1919-1920
326
Kitsap County Park
1919
326
Kiwanis Club of Tacoma
1919
326
Klasell, N. A.
1920
326
E. C. Klyce & Co.
1919
326
Knapp, Ida H.
1918
326
Knapp, V. J. (Grand Army of the Republic)
1918
326
Kom, F. S.
1918
326
Konenkamp, S. J. (The Commercial Telegrapher's Union of America)
1919
326
Koon, L. F. (regarding S. 5101)
1919
326
Korea
1919-1920
326
Korjan, John (Napred Zastava Slave)
1919
326
Koski, Fred
1919
326
Kuhn, A. H. & I. S.
1918
326
Kurz, Felix
1919
327
Kagansky, M.
1920
327
Kelly, Guy E.
1921-1922
327
Kennan, Chester T. (regarding Gold Standard)
1920-1922
327
Kessler, E. H.
1922
327
Keyport, Road to Puget Sound Navy Yard
1922
327
Kiggins, John P. (Mayor, Vancouver, Washington)
1921
327
Kimball, Horace
1918-1922
327
Klamath Falls (Or.)
1919-1920
327
Klassell, N. A.
1921
327
Kozer, Sam A. (Secretary of State, Oregon)
1923
327
Ku Klux Klan
1921-1922
327
Labor, Department of
1921-1922
327
La Follette, W. L., Jr.
1922
327
Lamar, William H.
1921
327
Lammers, R. C.
1922
327
Landon, Dan
1921-1922
327
Lane, Thaddeus S.
1921
327
Larkin, T. B.
1922
327
Lathrop, John
1920-1922
327
Lawrence, John C.
1916, 1918-1922
327
Labor
1919-1920
327
La Follette, Robert
1920
327
Lake Chelan Irrigation Project
1918
327
Lake Washington Canal
1919
327
Lane, J. F.
1919
327
Lane, Mabel
1919
327
Lane, Thaddeus S.
1919
327
Langham, Byron
1919
327
Lansing Affair (regarding Robert S. Lansing)
1920
327
Lanyon, Robert H.
1918-1919
327
Larson, O. S.
1918-1919
327
Lathrop, John E.
1919-1920
327
Lauscher, Mary Rose
1919
327
Law, Nina F.
undated
327
Lawrence, Mr. and Mrs. George
1919
327
Lawrence, Mrs. J. B.
1919
327
Lawson, Frank B.
1919-1920
327
League for the Preservation of American Independence
1919
327
League to Enforce Peace
1920
327
Leavenworth Prison
1920
327
Lee, A. R.
1919
327
Lee, Emma L.
1919
327
Lee, George A.
1919
327
Lee, George F.
1918-1919
327
Lee, George Mason
1920
327
Lee Memorial
1919
327
Leehey, Maurice, D.
1919
327
Lemmon, S. L.
1919
327
Lemon, F. J.
1919
327
Leonard, George B.
1919
327
Levy, Lewis
1919
327
Lewis, A. W.
1919-1920
327
Lewis, Arthur F.
1920
327
Lewis, Charles S.
1919
327
Lewis County Dairy Association
1919
327
Lewis, Fred W.
1918-1919
327
Lewis, L. W.
1919
327
Lilly (The Charles H. Lilly Co.)
1919
327
Lind Commercial Club
1919
327
Linder, Charles O.
1919
327
Lindquist, Frans E.
1919
328
Lindsley, E. A.
1919
328
Lines, Sydney R.
1918-1919
328
Lingenfelder, W. Lancaster
1919
328
Lisle, Mason
1919
328
Lister, Ernest (Governor, Washington)
1919
328
Lister, Henry B.
1919
328
Lithuanian Republic
1919
328
Little, Edward M.
1919
328
Livesey, Francis B.
1919
328
Loewer, L. C.
1919
328
Loftfield, Gabriel (regarding S. 4987)
1919
328
Lohse, Henry
1919
328
Lombard, S. J.
1919
328
Long (Chas. R. Long Jr. Co.)
1919
328
Longstreet, Helen Dortch
1919-1920
328
Lorraine, Emily V.
1919-1920
328
Love, Mrs. William S.
1919
328
Lower Snake Project (and Palouse Irrigation Project)
1912-1916
328
Luhrsen, J. G. (American Train Dispatchers Association)
1919-1920
328
Lumber
1917-1918
328
Lund, Mary E.
1919
328
Lung, Edw. B. (Tacoma Association of Credit Men)
1919
328
Lydon, John E.
1919
328
Lyle, Roy C.
1919
328
Lyman, W. D.
1919
328
League of Nations
1920-1922
328
Lee, Arthur B.
1921
328
Leehey, Maurice D.
1922
328
Leghorn
1920, 1922
328
Leiser, Oliver
1922
328
Lejeune, John A. (Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps)
1921
328
Leppert, David
1921-1922
328
Leslie Woman Suffrage Commission, Inc.
1920
328
Levy, Lewis
1921-1922
328
Lewis, A. E.
1921-1922
328
Lewis, A. W.
1921
328
Lewis, B. R.
1921
328
Lind, E. J.
1922
328
Lister, Henry B.
1921-1922
328
Literary Digest
1920
328
Lithuanian American Board of Commerce and Industry
1921
328
Livestock Commission (regarding S. 3944)
1920
328
Locke, Dan W.
1921
328
Lodge, Henry Cabot
1921-1922
328
Logan, Mrs. John A.
1922
328
Long, Roy
1922
328
Longstreet, Helen Dortch
1920-1922
328
Lorraine, Emily V.
1920-1921
328
Luhrsen, J. G. (American Train Dispatchers Association)
1920-1922
328
Lunan, Charles A. (Tax Reduction Council of Seattle)
1921
328
Luse, W. P. (Spokane International Railway)
1920-1921
328
Lyle, Roy C.
1920-1922
328
Lyon, Louisa C.
1922
328
Lysons, Fred H.
1921
328
Magyar University Club
1919
328
Mann, Florence (High School Teachers' League)
1919
328
Manners, W. S.
1919
328
Mason, William (regarding Quinault Reservation Land Issues)
1916-1918
328
Matheus, C. W.
1919
328
Matheus, Jerry A.
1919
328
Mathews, A. Sydney (League of American Patriots)
1919
328
Matts, F. J.
1919
328
Mayfield, R. N. (British-American Association)
1919
328
Macedonia
1918
328
Mackay, W. D. (Brinkley Supply Co.)
1919
328
MacLaughlin, J. A.
1919
328
Maclean, R. J.
1919
329
McBride, R. G.
1920
329
McCabe, Kathryn
1920
329
McCandless, Frank N.
1919
329
McConihe, Lucien F.
1919
329
McConnell, O. A. (Miners Committee)
1919-1920
329
McGowan, H. F.
1920
329
McGraw, Martin (Trades Union Liberty League)
1919
329
McKean, J. L.
1919
329
McKeuown, John (regarding Bureau of Indian Affairs complaint)
1918
329
McMahon, E.
1919
329
McWane, R. C.
1919
329
Mela, Harry F.
1919
329
Melbourne, George A. (National Co-Operative Organization)
1919-1920
329
Melrose, N. M.
1919
329
Merchant Marine
1919-1920
329
Merrill, H. B.
1919-1920
329
Merritt, H. D.
1920
329
Metal Trades Council (regarding Centralia, I.W.W. Murder Trial)
1920
329
Methow Irrigation Project
1919
329
Metson, W. H.
1919
329
Mexican Situation
1919-1920
329
Military Censorship
1918
329
Milk (Production, Price)
1918
329
Millard, Thomas F.
1919
329
Milwaukee Journal
1919
329
Minor, Robert (regarding His activities)
1919-1920
329
Mitchell, Mrs. D. A.
1919
329
Mockwitz, George W.
1919-1920
329
Mondell, Frank W.
1920
329
Monroe Doctrine
1919
329
Monten, William A.
1920
329
Mooney Case
1918-1920
329
Moore, Alex P.
1919
329
Moore, James Z.
1919
329
Morgan, Appleton
1920
329
Morgan, George F. G.
1919
329
Morrison, E. A. E.
1919
329
Moses, A. H.
1920
329
Mount Baker National Park
1919
329
Moxee Valley (Irrigation Project)
1919
329
Myerstuen, Andrew
1919-1920
329
Mapping and Topographic Legislation (Temple Bill, H.R. 5230)
1921
329
Marine Law
1922
329
Maternity Bill (Sheppard-Towner Bill, S. 1039, H.R. 2366, S. 3259, H.R. 10925)
1921-1922
329
McFadden Bill
1921
329
Meat Packers Bill (Gronna Bill, S. 3944)
1920-1921
329
Medical Legislation
1921
330
Merchant Marine Legislation
1922
330
Miners Strike
1922
330
McAnally, T. R.
1922
330
McArthur, George A.
1920
330
McAuley, Mary Ethel
1920-1921
330
McClatchy, Chas. K.
1919
330
McClatchy, V. S. (Valentine S. McClatchy)
1919-1922
330
McClelland, Donald C.
1922
330
McClintock - Trunkey Co.
1921
330
McCollough, Frank T.
1922
330
McCroskey, Earl M.
1922
330
McCusker, Thos.
1920
330
McDonnell, M.
1921
330
McGloin, T. I.
1921-1922
330
McGoran, J. E.
1921
330
McGrath, I. N.
1922
330
Marine Corps
1921-1922
330
Marine Journal
1921
330
Marsh, Benjamin C. (Farmers' National Council)
1922
330
Marsh, George C.
1920
330
Marshall, General
1921
330
Marshall, R. C., Jr. (regarding S. 2749)
1921
330
Martin, H. J.
1921
330
Mason, John
1921
330
Massey, W. H.
1921
330
Mathews, Jerry A.
1921
330
Matthews, H. D.
1921-1922
330
Mattison, M. M.
1920-1922
330
Mayview Farmers' Union, No. 4
1921
330
Mears, Winnifred
1921
330
Memorial Community Building (Vancouver, WA)
1921
330
Meninock, George
1922
330
Merchant Marine
1921
330
Mexico
1921-1922
330
Mundy, Charles J.
1920-1921
330
Murphine, Thomas F.
1921-1922
330
Murray, T. J.
1922-1923
330
Muzzey's History
1922
330
Magna Charta Day Association
1921
330
Malloy, Wm. G.
1922
330
Mann, S. A.
1921
330
Manning, Joseph C.
1920-1922
330
Manson, Philip
1921
330
Macbeth, Ravenel (Idaho Mining Association)
1921
330
MacBride, Philip D.
1920-1921
330
MacDonnell, John G.
1920-1922
330
Mackintosh, Kenneth
1921
330
Macklin, W. E.
n.d.
330
MacLean, Edwin L.
1920-1921
330
MacNulty, John
1921
330
McFarlane, A. L.
1921
330
Melbourne, George A. (National Republican Alliance)
1922
330
Miller, W. H.
1922
330
Military Affairs Committee (regarding S. 2455)
1922
330
Mitchell, P. A.
1922
330
Mitchell, Walter (Porter Military Academy)
1921-1922
330
Mosier, Frank C.
1922
330
Murdock, Daisy L.
1922
330
Muscle Shoals
1920, 1922
330
Myers, Lilburn T.
1921-1922
331
Mobley, H. H.
1921
331
Mockwitz, George W.
1922
331
Mooney, H. J.
1921
331
Moore, F. W.
1922
331
Moore, H. A.
1921
331
Moore, O. C.
1919-1921
331
Moran, Robert (regarding U.S. Shipping Board)
1921
331
Moultray, W. R.
1921
331
Manning, Joseph C.
1922
331
Marshall, Thomas
1923
331
Mattison, M. M.
1921-1922
331
MacDonald, J. L. (Sour Dough Republican Club)
1922
331
Maclean, R. J.
1920-1921
331
McCabe, A. E.
1920-1922
331
McClatchy, V. S. (Valentine S. McClatchy) (The Sacramento Bee)
1922
331
McCrory, Hester (Poindexter's Spokane Office)
1920-1922
331
McDermott, Frank W.
1922
331
McGuire, Robert E.
1922-1923
331
McLean, C. H.
1919, 1921-1922
331
McMenimen, W. L.
1921-1923
331
Meserve, W. M.
1922-1923
331
Metson, William H.
1922
331
Meyer, Eugene, Jr.
1922
331
National Board of Farm Organizations
1919
331
National Civil Liberties Bureau
1919
331
National Council of World War Veterans
1919
331
National Federation of Federal Employees, Union No. 93, Bremerton
1918
331
National Foreign Trade Council
1919
331
National Lumber Manufacturers Association
1919
331
National Security League, Inc.
1919
331
Naval Affairs
1919-1921
331
Nawn, Charles W.
1919
331
Neal, D. B.
1919
331
Near East Relief (formerly American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief)
1920
331
Neely, Jennie
1919-1920
331
Nenana Commercial Club
1919
331
Newell, W. F.
1919
331
Nez Perce Indians
1918
331
Nicholls, William A.
1919-1920
331
Noel, Clyde F.
1918-1919
331
Noll, J. F. (Our Sunday Visitor)
1919
331
Norman, F. L.
1919
331
Norman, Sidney
1918-1919
331
Northwestern Fruit Exchange
1919
331
Norton, Phil
1918
331
Nurses, Army
1919
331
Nethercutt, George M.
1921
331
Neumann, Max M.
1918-1922
331
New, Harry S.
1920
331
Newberry Case (regarding Senator Truman H. Newberry)
1921-1922
331
Newberry, Truman H.
1921-1922
331
Newman, John H.
1922
331
Nicholson, Antoinette Wheeler
1921, 1923
331
Nickerson, Hoffman
1922
331
Niles, H. P.
1921-1922
331
Nitrate and Nitric Acid (Manufacture of)
1918
332
Nolan, Hugh Arthur
1921
332
Norman, Sidney
1920-1922
332
Northwestern Fruit Exchange
1921
332
Northwestern Tow Boat Owners' Association
1920
332
O'Brien, Arthur
1920
332
Office Matters (Poindexter's Senate Office)
1919
332
Official Buttons (Veterans)
1919
332
Offield, J. W.
1919
332
O'Hare Case (Kate Richards O'Hare)
1919
332
Ohly, C. H.
1919
332
Ohanapecosh Hot Springs
1920
332
Open Shop
1920
332
Opium Trade
1920
332
Orient (correspondence with Hugh H. White)
1920
332
Overman, Fred K.
1919
332
Owens, Herbert L.
1919
332
O'Brien, J. Tom
1922
332
O'Connor, Charles A.
1921
332
O'Farrell, P. A.
1922
332
Ohnsorg, W. H.
1921
332
Olympic Peninsula Disaster
1921
332
Omo, J. T.
1920
332
O'Neill, John Hugh
1921
332
Ormsby, George F.
1921
332
Orr, William A.
1921
332
Overlook, W. H.
1922
332
Owen, Marie Bankhead
1921
332
Okanogan Project
1915-1916, 1918, 1920
332
Overstreet, Luther M.
1921-1923
332
Page, Thos. D.
1922
332
Payne, George Henry
1922
332
Peirce, Betty Graeme
1921-1922
332
Penrose, Stephen B. L.
1921
332
Perkins, J. P.
1923
332
Perry, John H.
1921-1922
332
Page, Thomas D.
1920-1921
332
Painter, Thomas A.
1921-1922
332
Palmer, Annie M.
1921
332
Panama Canal
1920-1921
332
Patton, J. A.
1921-1922
332
Paxton, M. H.
1922
332
Payne, George Henry
1920-1922
332
Page, T. D.
1920
332
Painter, Thomas A.
1919
332
Pan American Union
1919
332
Payne, A.
1920
332
Peace Conference
1918-1919
332
Pearce, Gilbert Otis
1920
332
Pease, Frank
1919-1920
332
Pelletier, John H.
1919
332
Pend Oreille Project (Irrigation Project)
1919
332
Peoples Home Journal (regarding Bird Sanctuaries)
1919
332
Perfect, Charles (regarding H.R. 8823)
1919
332
Phemister, B. F.
1919
332
Philippines
1919-1920
332
Picking, W. C.
undated
332
Pierce County Social Hygiene Association
1919
332
Pneumatic Tube Mail Service
1919
332
Poast, Florence M.
1919
332
Poe, Burns
1919
332
Poland
1919
332
Port Angeles Commercial Club
1919
332
Porto Rico (Puerto Rico)
1920
332
Postal Telegraph Situation
1919
332
Potatoes (Importing of)
1920
332
Potash
1919
332
Prescott
n.d.
332
Prescott, Peter C.
1920
332
Prideaux, W. D. (Naval Auxiliary Service Association)
1920
332
Price Fixing
1918
332
Prins, Peter (Lester Roads Association)
1919
332
Prohibition
1919-1920
332
Public Health Service Hospital (Palo Alto (Calif.))
1919
332
Puget Sound Seed Growers' Association
1919
333
Pearson, Mowbray F.
1921
333
Penhallick, Martin
1922
333
Pepper, George Wharton
1920
333
Perkins, J. P.
1921
333
Perkins, S. A.
1921-1922
333
Peterson, Lucie F.
1921
333
Pfuhl, S. A.
1921
333
Phemister, B. F.
1921
333
Phipps, Harve H.
1922
333
Pinchot, Gifford
1920
333
Pittman, W. B. (regarding H.R. 12683, H.R. 13500)
1919-1920
333
Poe, Burns
1920-1922
333
Poindexter, Biography / Family History
1920
333
Poindexter, G. Benjamin (Ben)
1920-1921
333
Poindexter, Harry K.
1921
333
Poindexter, Miles (regarding Office Matters)
1921-1922
333
Poindexter, Elizabeth Gale (Mrs. Miles)
1920-1922
333
Point Defiance Park
1921
333
Poland
1920
333
Poolton, James W.
1919
333
Port Angeles (regarding Assessments on U.S. Property)
1921
333
Port of Seattle Commission
1921
333
Port Townsend Hospital Site (Offer of Building and Land for PHS Hospital)
1919, 1921
333
Porterfield, W. H.
1922
333
Porto Rico (Puerto Rico)
1920-1921
333
Seattle Post-Intelligencer (Editorials on Poindexter)
1922
333
Postal Savings Bank
1921
333
Prague, Arthur P.
1920-1922
333
Pratt, R. H. (Metropolitan Printing Co.
1920
333
Prescott, A. W. (regarding Prague, Arthur P.)
1921-1922
333
Prisoners' Relief Society
1922
333
Public Health Service (PHS)
1920-1922
333
Public Welfare, Department of
1921
333
Puffer, S. P.
1921
333
Puget Island (Washington)
1921
333
Puget Sound (Washington)
1921
333
Puget Sound Navy Yard
1919-1922
333
Pulpwood
1919-1921
333
Poe, Burns
1922-1923
333
Poindexter, G. Benjamin (Ben)
1922-1923
333
Poindexter, H. T. (H. T. Poindexter & Sons Merchandise Co.)
1922
333
Poindexter, S. F.
1921
333
Poindexter, William A.
1920
333
Political Prisoners
1922
333
President's Forest
1922
333
Prohibition Enforcement
1922-1923
333
Quinlan, Belle
1920
333
Quinn, Judge
1920
333
Railroad Car Shortage
1919
333
Railroads
1919
333
Railway Supply Contracts
1919
333
Ralston, John C.
1920
333
Reconstruction After War
1918-1919
333
Read, Florence M.
1919
333
Redhead Club
1919
333
Reese, Warren S.
1920
333
Reeves, C. R.
1919-1920
334
Quinault Lake Fish Trap
1922, undated
334
Quincy Flats (Irrigation Project)
1921
334
Radio Service (Naval Communication Service)
1921-1922
334
Railroad Labor Board
1920-1921
334
Railroads
1920-1922
334
Ramsay, Claude C. regarding Sand Point Air Base
1921-1922
334
Randall, C. D.
1921
334
Rase, F. W. (regarding Army Promotion List)
1921
334
Rabbits
1922
334
Railroad Labor Board
1922
334
Railroad Strike
1922
334
Ramsay, Claude C.
1922-1923
334
Reclamation Projects (Open River Conference)
1922
334
Reese, Warren S.
1922-1923
334
Reeves, C. C.
1920
334
Reid, Richard
1921
334
Reid, Mrs. Wallace
1923
334
Republican News Service
1921-1922
334
Revelle, Thomas P. (regarding S. 425, Smith-McNary Bill)
1922-1923
334
Rhine (Occupation by African Troops)
1921
334
Rhoads, T. J.
1921
334
Rice, Howard M.
1922
334
Religion
1919-1920
334
Rent Profiteering
1918
334
Revelle, Thomas P.
1919
334
Richey, H. G.
1919-1920
334
Ripley, Edwin (Ripley Fish Co.)
1919
334
Robbins, Hallet R.
1919
334
Roosevelt, Franklin D.
1920
334
Roosevelt Memorial Association
1919-1920
334
Roosevelt, Theodore (Speech by and Tributes to)
1918-1920
334
Ross, A. C. (Democrat and Chronicle)
1919
334
Roumania
1919
334
Rowland, H. G.
1919
334
Russell, Chas.
1919
334
Russian Rails
1919
334
Robblee, Geo.
1920
334
Robinson, E. M.
undated
334
Robinson, Joseph
1921-1922
334
Rockefeller, A. E.
1922
334
Rogers, Sherman
1919
334
Roosevelt Memorial Association
1921-1922
334
Roosevelt Pass Road (Theodore Roosevelt International Highway Association)
1921
334
Rea, John A.
1921
334
Reaves, C. L. (Customs Inspectors Association; regarding S. 4888)
1921
334
Reclamation
1920-1922
334
Recruit Educational Centers
1921
334
Reese, Warren S.
1920-1922
335
Reinertsen, Richard
1921
335
Reinoehl, F. L.
1922
335
Religion
1920-1921
335
Republican Club of Alabama
1921
335
Republican Congressional Committee
1920
335
Republican National Committee
1920-1922
335
Republican National Committee- Speakers Bureau
1920
335
Republican National News Service
1922
335
Republican Publicity Association
1920-1921
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Arizona
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - California
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Idaho
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Indiana
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Iowa
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Kansas
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Kentucky
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Maine
1922
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Missouri
1920-1921
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Nevada
1920
335
Republican Senatorial Committee
1920-1921
335
Republican Senatorial Committee - Oklahoma
1920-1921
335
Revelle, Thomas P.
1920-1922
335
Rice, E. L.
1921
335
Rice, Howard M.
1919-1922
336
Rice, Ren
1921
336
Richey, H. G. (Society of Constructors of Federal Buildings)
1920
336
Ritchie, Wm. B. (regarding Claim of Clallam Indians)
1922
336
Robinson, Bird M. (National Transportation Institute)
1922
336
Rogers, R. B.
1922
336
Ruby, Jule S.
1922
336
Rudkin, Frank
1923
336
Rush, Giles C. (H.R. 4)
1922
336
Rusk, Edna (Mrs. Marshall)
1921
336
Russia
1922
336
Rutter, R. L.
1922-1923
336
Ryan, W. S.
1922
336
Rydstrom, Arvid
1921
336
Sammons, Thomas
1922-1923
336
Satus Route (Highway from Toppenish, WA to Goldendale, WA)
1922
336
Savage, F. A.
1923
336
Seattle Chamber of Commerce
1923
336
Rupp, A. G.
1920
336
Russell, George F.
1920-1921
336
Russia
1920-1922
336
Rust, Gust F.
1919-1922
336
Rutherford, Calvin
1921
336
Rutter, R. L. (Lew)
1919-1922
336
Shaddix, W. L.
1919
336
Shantung
1919
336
Shattuck, J. Howard
1919
336
Shaw, A. J.
1920
336
Shaw, George S.
1919
336
Shearman, David
1919
336
Shipping Board
1917-1920
336
Short, W. M.
1920
336
Siberian Situation (regarding Shipping Supplies through Puget Sound)
1918
336
Signer, Chas. I.
1919-1920
336
Sims-Kenyon Bill (H.R. 13324, S. 5248)
1919
336
Slater, H. H.
1919
336
Slater, L. Roy
1919-1920
336
Sammamish Valley Grange
1918
336
Saunders, Robert C.
1919
336
Schafer, E. H.
1920
336
Schloetelborg, G. F.
1919
336
Seaman, Carmen
1919
336
Seattle Chamber of Commerce
1919-1920
336
Sectional Central Labor Council of Spokane
1918-1919
336
Seed Wheat
1918
336
Sellers, H. Lee
1919
336
Seward Chamber of Commerce
1919
336
Smith, Edwin A.
1920
336
Social Hygiene Board
1919
336
Soldiers Memorial Library