• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

James Fergus Family Papers, 1834-1967

Overview of the Collection

Creator
James Fergus Family
Title
James Fergus Family Papers
Dates
1834-1967 (inclusive)
Quantity
10.6 linear feet
Collection Number
Mss 010
Summary
The collection consists of family papers and business records of James Fergus, rancher, businessman, political figure and pioneer of Armells, Montana, and papers of his son Andrew Fergus. The collection also contains papers of Pamelia Dillin Fergus and her family including the Dillin, McHose and Neill families as well as correspondence of the families of the Fergus daughters including the Gilpatrick, Hamilton and Maury families. Materials consist of correspondence, financial and legal papers, business records, photos, and ephemera. The collection represents the social, political, and economic conditions of ranchers, families, businessmen and early pioneers of Montana from the 1850s to the 1920s.
Repository
University of Montana, Mansfield Library, Archives and Special Collections
Archives and Special Collections
Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library
University of Montana
32 Campus Dr. #9936
59812-9936
Missoula, MT
Telephone: 406-243-2053
Fax: 406-243-4067
library.archives@umontana.edu
Access Restrictions
Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of Archives and Special Collections, the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, and The University of Montana-Missoula.
Languages
English

Biographical NoteReturn to Top

James Fergus, miner, rancher, businessman and politician, was born in 1813 in Lanarkshire, Scotland. He came to the United States via Canada in 1835 at the age of twenty-two. He was trained as a carpenter and a millwright at a Quaker settlement and was involved in building and managing various mill businesses in Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa, and Minnesota. He married Pamelia Dillin in Moline, Illinois in 1845 and had four children: Andrew, Mary Agnes, Luella, and Lillie. He was one of the founders of Little Falls, Minnesota and later founded Fergus Falls, Minnesota. While in Minnesota, in the late 1850s, Fergus became involved in politics. In 1860, Fergus ventured out of Minnesota in search of gold and returned in 1861. In 1862, he left Little Falls, Minnesota with the Fisk Expedition to the Beaverhead gold mines in a territory that would eventually become Montana. He moved to Virginia City in 1863 and became a businessman and public official. He was elected recorder for the Alder Gulch mining district as well as judge of the first miners’ court, and was appointed the first county commissioner for Madison County.

Fergus had been away from his family since 1862 and was reunited with them in Virginia City in 1864. Hearing news of a new gold strike in 1865, Fergus moved his family to the Last Chance Gulch, which is present day Helena. There he was involved in ranching and was elected two terms as county commissioner and one term in the territorial House of Representatives. By 1870, he had decided to move away from mining and purchased a ranch in Prickly Pear Valley outside of Helena, where he focused on ranching and agriculture for his livelihood. In 1879, Andrew Fergus acquired one quarter of his father’s property, livestock and machinery and entered into a business partnership with him under the name James Fergus and Son. They purchased land in the Judith Basin and raised cattle, horses, and sheep in Armells, Montana. James Fergus continued his political career when he was elected as a delegate to the 1884 Constitutional Convention and to the Territorial Council, where he was instrumental in the creation of Fergus County. In 1895, James Fergus and Andrew Fergus continued to expand their business operation and created a family corporation named Fergus Livestock and Land Company, which grew to be one of biggest ranching operations in central Montana.

At various points, each of the Fergus daughters got married and moved away from home. Mary Agnes married Robert S. Hamilton in 1864, Luella married Stephen C. Gilpatrick in 1865 and the youngest daughter, Lilly Fergus married Frank H. Maury in 1873. Pamelia Fergus died in 1887 and James Fergus died in 1902. Andrew Fergus married Hazel Akley in 1910 and continued to ranch at Armells until his death in 1928. Hazel Fergus became the keeper of the Fergus family history and donated the family papers to the University of Montana in Missoula in 1969.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The collection primarily consists of family papers and business records of James Fergus of Armells, Montana, and his son Andrew Fergus. Materials include general correspondence (1834-1967), memo books and financial records (1842-1923), legal documents (1841-1900), speeches and writings as well as journals and ledgers related to the business ventures of James Fergus and his son Andrew Fergus. The collection also contains papers of Pamelia Dillin Fergus and her family including the Dillin, McHose and Neill families as well as correspondence of the families of the Fergus daughters including the Gilpatrick, Hamilton and Maury families. This collection has been divided into eight series.

Series I: James Fergus Papers (1834-1902), makes up the majority of the collection and is divided into ten subseries: diaries, incoming correspondence, outgoing correspondence, financial records, legal documents, licenses citations and appointments, maps, speeches and writings, miscellaneous and ephemera. Incoming and outgoing correspondence are arranged alphabetically and the other subseries are arranged chronologically. Subseries 1: Diaries (1855-1879), primarily contains brief notes about daily activities and includes details of daily expenses. Subseries 2: Incoming Correspondence, contains a considerable amount of correspondence between James Fergus and his daughter Luella Fergus Gilpatrick. Series III, Fergus Family Papers, Subseries 4: Gilpatrick Family, also contains letters between James Fergus and Luella Fergus Gilpatrick. In both series, many of the letters are fragments but provide insight into the daily life and activities of the Fergus family over several years.

Series II: Andrew Fergus Papers (1861-1927), is divided into nine subseries: memo books, incoming correspondence, outgoing correspondence, clippings, court papers, financial records, legal documents, ephemera, and licenses, citations and appointments. Incoming correspondence and outgoing correspondence are arranged alphabetically and the other subseries are arranged chronologically. The memo books primarily contain expense notes but are interspersed with notations of daily activities.

Series III: Fergus Family Papers (1851-1967), consists of papers of individuals and families associated with the Fergus family and is divided into seven subseries: Hazel Fergus Papers, Pamelia Fergus Papers, William Fergus Papers, Gilpatrick Family Papers, Hamilton Family Papers, Maury Family Papers and Odin J. Romunstad Papers. Romunstad was the son-in-law of William Fergus. Materials include correspondence, financial records, legal documents, clippings, speeches and writings, and ephemera. In Series III, Fergus Family Papers, the correspondence of James Fergus’s daughters and their families are represented. Of particular note is the presence of voluminous correspondence of Luella Fergus Gilpatrick to her father and other family members detailing everyday activities of friends and family members as well as local news and events. Letters between James Fergus and Luella Fergus Gilpatrick are also included in Series I, James Fergus Papers, Subseries 1, Incoming Correspondence.

Series IV: James Fergus and Son Business Records (1878-1907), includes financial and legal documents as well as correspondence related to the business ventures of James and Andrew Fergus. Series V: Fergus Livestock and Land Company Business Records (1894-1923), consists of minutes, financial and legal records, correspondence and ephemera. Series VI: Fergus Family Business Records (1849-1923), is made up of company records related to the business ventures of James and Andrew Fergus. Series VI, Fergus Family Business Records, is arranged by business name. Series VII: Photographs, contains images of Fergus family members, Fergus ranch properties and activities as well as images of family friends and associates, political figures. Series VIII: Miscellaneous (1847-1964), covers a wide range of materials including correspondence, financial records, legal documents, speeches and writings, a scrapbook, ephemera, and family history files that don’t logically fit anywhere else in the collection because they are unidentified or the author is unknown. Although the materials in Series VIII, Miscellaneous, are fragments of documents or unidentified materials, many items contain substantive information about the activities of Fergus family members over several generations.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Alternative Forms Available

Mss 010, James Fergus Family Papers, is also available on microfilm in the Archives.

Restrictions on Use

Researchers are responsible for using in accordance with 17 U.S.C. and any other applicable statutes. Copyright not transferred to The University of Montana

Preferred Citation

[Name of document or photograph number], James Fergus Family Papers, Archives and Special Collections, Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, The University of Montana-Missoula.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series I:  James Fergus Papers, 1834-1902Return to Top

6.1 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Diaries
0.2 linear feet
1855-1879
Box/Folder
23/1
Diary
1855-1857
23/1
Diary
1857, 1864-1865
23/1
Diary
1858-1859
23/2
Diary
1859-1860
23/2
Diary
1859-1863
23/2
Diary
1860-1861
23/3
Diary
1860-1862
23/3
Diary
1860-1865
23/3
Diary
1862-1864
23/4
Diary
1866
23/4
Diary
1869-1870
23/4
Diary
1870-1871
23/5
Diary
1871-1872
23/5
Diary
1872-1875
23/5
Diary
1874-1876
23/6
Diary
1874-1875
23/6
Diary
1875-1876
23/6
Diary
1876-1877
23/7
Diary
1877-1878
23/7
Diary
1878-1879
Subseries 2: Incoming Correspondence
4.2 linear feet
1834-1902
Box/Folder
1/1
Aetna Manufacturing Company
1870
1/2
Aldrich, Cyrus
1859-1862
1/3
Allen, A.T.
1877-1878
1/4
Anceney, Charles
1891
1/5
Ancient Order of United Workman
1884
1/6
Anderson and Elliott - Iowa
1885
1/7
Arnold, M. A.
1892-1893
1/8
Atkinson, Herbert
1886-1899
1/9
Attwater, Elisha
1854
1/10
Auld, J. C. and Company
1900
1/11
Ault, John
1866
1/12
Ault, Mrs. John
1864-1872
1/13
Austin, C. H.
1880
1/14
Austin, W. H.
1901
1/15
Avant Courier
1890
1/16
"A" Misc.
1858-1901
1/17
Babbitt, W. D.
1856-1860
1/18
Babcock, A. B.
1875
1/19
Bailey, H. B.
1866-1867
1/20
Baker, I. G. and Company
1874-1885
1/21
Bancroft and Company
1876
1/22
Bank of Fergus County
1888-1895
1/23
Bank of Fergus County
1896-1898
1/24
Bank of Fergus County
1899-1902
1/25
Bank of Northern Montana
1884
1/26
Barber, M. L.
1852-1853
1/27
Barnes, Robert
1875-1877
1/28
Barrie, J. and J.
1897-1899
1/29
Basin Livestock Company
1900
1/30
Beach, Calvin
1874
1/31
Beach, E.
1872-1901
1/32
Beatty, George W.
1866-1900
1/33
Beau Brothers
1885-1897
1/34
Bede and Mendenhall
1859-1860
1/35
Beeman, William
1866
1/36
Beery, Daniel P.
1854-1876
1/37
Beidler, John X.
1886
1/38
Belanger, Louis
1886-1895
1/39
Benedict, A., and Company
1853-1856
1/40
Benton and Helena Stage Company
1879
1/41
Benton Record
1882
1/42
Berntheisel, Eliza
1852
1/43
Blanchard and Parrott
1886
1/44
Boissoneault, C.
1876-1877
1/45
Boules, J. J.
1885-1886
1/46
Bowen, A. W. and Company
1902
1/47
Bozeman Times
1878
1/48
Bradford, W. C.
1854
1/49
Bray, Con
1864-1873
1/50
Breck, George
1877
1/51
Breck and Tarleton
1878-1881
1/52
Briggs, Elmer
1899
1/53
Broadwater, McNamara and Company
1885-1889
1/54
Brooks, Henry P.
1883
1/55
Brown, Harry
1892
1/56
Brown, Myron S.
1882
1/57
Brown, O. M.
1895
1/58
Brown, Robert
1885-1886
1/59
Brown, William
1898
1/60
Bruckart, D. W.
1890
1/61
Bruckert, George E.
1892
1/62
Buford, N. B.
1852-1861
1/63
Buford, S.
1873-1874
1/64
Buttelman, William
1898
1/65
Butler, William
1860-1865
1/66
Butler, William
1866-1881
1/67
"B" Misc.
1845-1899
2/1
Caird and Hawksworth
1895-1901
2/2
Carr, Harry
1898-1899
2/3
Campbell, Lester
1865-1866
2/4
Carter, Thomas H.
1888-1890
2/5
Cheyenne Saddle Shop
1883-1884
2/6
Cedar Rapids Jack Barn
1896-1898
2/7
Cheadle, Edwin K.
1896-1898
2/8
Chicago and Rock Island Railroad Company
1853
2/9
Choteau County, Board of County Commissioners
1874
2/10
Choteau County, County Clerk
1881
2/11
Choteau County, Treasurer
1895
2/12
Churchill, O. A.
1856-1895
2/13
Chute, Richard
1855-1866
2/14
Clark, Mrs. E. R.
1899-1901
2/15
Clark, H. H.
1874-1886
2/16
Clark, Horatio L.
1872-1901
2/17
Clark, J. A.
1866
2/18
Clark, R. S.
1874-1886
2/19
Clark, W. A. and Brothers
1901
2/20
Clark, W. A.
1892-1901
2/21
Clay, Robinson and Company
1898-1902
2/22
Coburn, R.
1874
2/23
Cochran, George C.
1860
2/24
Colver, Charles P.
1896-1897
2/25
Colver, F. F.
1893-1894
2/26
Comer, Thomas H.
undated
2/27
Comstock, C. G.
1897-1898
2/28
Cook and Hilger
1898-1902
2/29
Cort and Worden
1895-1899
2/30
Courtenay, William
1897-1901
2/31
Cram, Charles
1873-1876
2/32
Cram, Horace E.
1873-1880
2/33
Crane and Green
1883
2/34
Croft, W.C.
1901
2/35
Crop Pillsbury and Company
1857-1858
2/36
Crowley, D. M.
1884-1890
2/37
Cummings, T. A.
1875
2/38
Curri, John
1860-1868
2/39
Curtiss, D. W.
1873-1882
2/40
"C" Misc.
1845-1901
2/41
Daggett, B. F.
1882-1883
2/42
Daily Press
1862
2/43
Dakota Stock and Grazing Company
1894
2/44
Davidson, A. J.
1886-1888
2/45
Davis, Alex
1865
2/46
Davis, Cliff
1894
2/47
Davis, Jefferson
1893-1895
2/48
Davis, Perry
1900
2/49
Deaton, D. C.
1895-1901
2/50
Deaton, W. D.
1888
2/51
Delacy, W. W.
1885
2/52
Dempsey, James
1890-1891
2/53
Devivier, Benoni
1897-1899
2/54
Dildine, Henry
1875-1879
2/55
Dillin, Hiram
1855-1902
2/56
Dillin, James
1859-1863
2/57
Dillin, James
1867-1900
2/58
Dillin, William T.
1856-1902
2/59
Dinsmore, N. T.
1884-1885
2/60
Dittes, Ben F.
1866
2/61
Donnelly, Ignatius
1861-1883
2/62
Douglas, Shotto
1854
2/63
Dubose, Dudley
1896
2/64
Dunlavy, Patrick
1888-1893
2/65
Dunn, Richard
1875
2/66
Dunphy, E. M.
1875
2/67
Dyer, Edwin
1859-1863
2/68
Dykes, Adam
1836
2/69
"D" Misc.
1858-1901
2/70
Easton, George
1898-1899
2/71
Eckford, A. H.
1900-1901
2/72
Edgar, Annie
1885-1901
2/73
Edgerton County, County Clerk
1865
2/74
Edwards, J. E.
1895
2/75
Elliot, R. M.
1851
2/76
Ellis, Charles F.
1873
2/77
Ellis, John J.
1876
2/78
Ells, Robert S.
1877-1883
2/79
Elwell, John
1860
2/80
English, James
1873-1874
2/81
"E" Misc.
1854-1899
3/1
Fairchild, George F.
1886
3/2
Fairchild, Alex.
1901
3/3
Falen, C. A.
1866
3/4
Farlin, O. D.
1866
3/5
Farmers Home Journal
1877
3/6
Farnam, Phi.lo
1863
3/7
Fawcett, Mrs. Mary
1876
3/8
Feldberg, J.
1874-1884
3/9
Fergus County, Clerk and Recorder
1887-1900
3/10
Fergus County, Clerk of Dist. Court
1891
3/11
Fergus County, Assessor
1895-1901
3/12
Fergus County, County Attorney
1888
3/13
Fergus County, Sheriff
1891-1900
3/14
Fergus County, Treasurer
1890-1898
3/15
Fergus County Agriculture, Mineral and Stock Association
1891
3/16
Fergus County Argus
1887-1901
3/17
Fergus Falls Journal
1895-1901
3/18
Fergus, Agnes P.
1885
3/19
Fergus, Andrew [son]
1872-1880
3/20
Fergus, Andrew [son]
1881-1889
3/21
Fergus, Andrew [son]
1890-1893
3/22
Fergus, Andrew [son]
1894-1896
3/23
Fergus, Andrew [son]
1897-1901
3/24
Fergus, Andrew [brother]
1844-1894
3/25
Fergus, Pamelia
1853-1860
3/26
Fergus, Pamelia
1861
3/27
Fergus, Pamelia
1862
3/28
Fergus, Pamelia
1863-1864
3/29
Fergus, Pamelia
undated
3/30
Fergus, Robert
1834-1896
3/31
Fergus, William
1858-1882
3/32
Fergus, William
1883-1901
3/33
Fergus, William H.
1899-1900
3/34
Fergus, Chauncey
1844
3/35
Ferguson, A. C.
1900-1901
3/36
Filley, E. A. and L. R.
1860
3/37
First National Bank of Bozeman
1877
3/38
First National Bank of Helena
1877-1886
3/39
Flanagan, M. A.
1883
3/40
Fletcher Brothers
1885
3/41
Fletcher, Mrs. Emma
1861-1863
3/42
Folsom, D. E.
1884-1900
3/43
Fort Benton Record
1875
3/44
Fowler, Donald
1896-1901
3/45
Freeman, C. A.
1859-1884
3/46
Freeman, Kate E.
1884
3/47
"F" Misc.
1860-1901
4/1
Gaffrey, Charles S.
1878
4/2
Galbraith, Archibald B.
1885
4/3
Gallatin County, Clerk and Recorder
1898-1902
4/4
Galloway Cattle Company
1891
4/5
Garcelon, William
1859-1862
4/6
Gardner, Henry O.
1886-1901
4/7
Gault, S.
1860
4/8
Gehring, Frank
1876-1877
4/9
Gibb and Rhoades
1899-1901
4/10
Gibbon, Gen. John
1877
4/11
Gibson, Paris
1899-1902
4/12
Gillette, W. C.
1875-1876
4/13
Gilman, F and J. B.
1854-1855
4/14
Gilpatrick, Collin F.
1892-1901
4/15
Gilpatrick, George
1895-1901
4/16
Gilpatrick, James H.
1881-1902
4/17
Gilpatrick, Luella
1860-1881
4/18
Gilpatrick, Luella
1883
4/19
Gilpatrick, Luella
1884
4/20
Gilpatrick, Luella
1885
4/21
Gilpatrick, Luella
1886-1889
4/22
Gilpatrick, Luella
1890
4/23
Gilpatrick, Luella
1892
4/24
Gilpatrick, Luella
1893
4/25
Gilpatrick, Luella
1894
4/26
Gilpatrick, Luella
1895
4/27
Gilpatrick, Luella
1896
4/28
Gilpatrick, Luella
1897
5/1
Gilpatrick, Luella
1898
5/2
Gilpatrick, Luella
1899
5/3
Gilpatrick, Luella
1900
5/4
Gilpatrick, Luella
1901
5/5
Gilpatrick, Luella
1902
5/6
Gilpatrick, Stephen C.
1866-1874
5/7
Gilpatrick, Stephen C.
1875-1877
5/8
Gilpatrick, Stephen C.
1878-1879
5/9
Gilpatrick, Stephen C.
1880-1894
5/10
Gilpatrick, Stephen C.
1895-1902
5/11
Gaucher, Mrs. Lee
1899
5/12
Gorman, Michael
1885-1897
5/13
Graham, R. and Company
1853-1854
5/14
Grant, E. L.
1860-1900
5/15
Grant, J. D.
1888-1892
5/16
Gravel, F. X.
1860-1863
5/17
Great Falls National Bank
1896
5/18
Greeley and Gale
1851-1856
5/19
Green, Hugh
1890
5/20
Gross, Johanah
1859
5/21
Grush, Sarah
1885
5/22
Guthrie, W. H.
1875-1876
5/23
"G" Misc.
1854-1901
5/24
Hall, Mrs. Charles
1901
5/25
Hamilton, Agnes
1860-1890
5/26
Hamilton, Agnes
1891-1902
5/27
Hamilton, Agnes
undated
5/28
Hamilton, Emmet
1890-1899
5/29
Hamilton, James
1885
5/30
Hamilton, Robert
1883
5/31
Hamilton, Robert S. [son-in-law]
1863-1867
5/32
Hamilton, Robert S. [son-in-law]
1868-1887
5/33
Hamilton, Robert S. [son-in-law]
1892-1901
5/34
Hamilton, Stavely
1891-1901
5/35
Hamilton, Thomas M.
1889-1898
5/36
Hamilton, Thomas M.
1899-1901
6/1
Hamlin and Moore
1862
6/2
Handel Brothers
1891
6/3
Hanson, Sten
1892-1895
6/4
Hanson, Sten
1896-1902
6/5
Hard, Charles D.
1874-1878
6/6
Harding, Mrs. S.
1893
6/7
Harper, Ben
1856
6/8
Harris, Stanley
1895
6/9
Harvey, George
1878-1880
6/10
Haskell, A. E.
1873-1885
6/11
Hastings, Ed K.
1892-1902
6/12
Hatch, George
1885
6/13
Hawksworth, A. L.
1900
6/14
Hawksworth, Frank
1893-1902
6/15
Hawksworth, Mary
1893-1902
6/16
Healy, I. and Brothers
1875
6/17
Hedderly, Edwin
1860
6/18
Hedges, Cornelius
1877-1901
6/19
Hedges, Will A.
1894
6/20
Heldt, John N.
1876
6/21
Helena Capitol Committee
1894
6/22
Helena Independent
1874-1885
6/23
Henry, Ivan
1884
6/24
Herald [Helena]
1873-1883
6/25
Herr, L.
1877-1883
6/26
Herrick, Nathan
1875-1881
6/27
Hershfield, L. H. and Brothers
1876
6/28
Hidden, S.
1859-1862
6/29
Hilger, David
1881-1899
6/30
Hilger, N.
1874-1880
6/31
Hill, Ed Isabell
1900-1901
6/32
Hobbensack and Stoddard
1898-1899
6/33
Hobson, S. S.
1898-1901
6/34
Hogeland, A.
1891-1892
6/35
Holloway, Bromley, J.
1897-1898
6/36
Holmes, William
1853-1854
6/37
Horsky, Joseph
1878
6/38
Hossfield, Mrs. Sarah
1896
6/39
Hubbard, Nathan P.
1842-1855
6/40
Hunt Brothers
1899
6/41
Hunt, William H.
1884-1886
6/42
Huntley and Clark
1883-1888
6/43
Huntoon Grace
1886-1893
6/44
Huntoon, Jonathan
1875
6/45
"H" Misc.
1854-1900
6/46
Ironclad
1884-188
6/47
"I" Misc.
1862-1875
6/48
Jamieson, A.
1875-1879
6/49
Jefferies, Chas. M.
1877
6/50
Johnson, John
1866
6/51
Jones Brothers
1898-1900
6/52
Judith Basin Bank
1900-1901
6/53
Judith Hardware Company
1900-1902
6/54
Judith Lumber Company
1886-1890
6/55
Judith Mercantile Company
1891-1899
6/56
"J" Misc.
1844-1901
6/57
Keene, H. L.
1885-1892
6/58
Kelly, Clare
1891
6/59
Kennedy, Will
1893
6/60
Kidd, William
1888
6/61
Kies, Ernest
1896
6/62
Kimberling, James
1888
6/63
King, Chris
1892
6/64
King, John R.
1884
6/65
King, Joseph
1892-1899
6/66
Kinna and Jack
1875
6/67
Kipp and Company
1881
6/68
Knox, R. C.
1866
6/69
Knudson, George
1888-1895
6/70
Kohrs, Con
1874-1875
6/71
Kurroch, John
1898
6/72
"K" Misc.
1854-1901
7/1
Ladd, H. P.
1891
7/2
Lamb, A. W.
1900
7/3
Langford, N. P.
1860
7/4
Larabie, S. E.
1876-1885
7/5
Larrson, Peter
1857-1876
7/6
Lee, William L.
1861-1866
7/7
Lehman, Charles and Company
1876-1895
7/8
Lewis and Clark County, Board of Commissioners
1872-1873
7/9
Lewis and Clark County, Attorney
1901
7/10
Lewis and Clark County, County Clerk
1874-1875
7/11
Lewis and Clark County, Sheriff
1875
7/12
Lewis and Clark County, Treasurer
1878-1900
7/13
Lewistown Democrat
1901
7/14
Lincoln, A.
1892-1894
7/15
Lindsey, Theodore
1885-1888
7/16
Lippincott, W. I.
1884
7/17
Little Falls Manufacturing Company
1860-1862
7/18
Long, William
1860-1862
7/19
"L" Misc.
1854-1901
7/20
McAdow, P. W.
1877
7/21
McConnell and McConnell
1896
7/22
McCormick, John
1875
7/23
McCormick, Paul
1899
7/24
McDonald, A. F.
1859-1860
7/25
McFarland, William T.
1885-1902
7/26
McGuire, James J.
1865-1868
7/27
McHose, George
1880
7/28
McHose, J. B.
1876-1901
7/29
McIntyre, George
1862
7/30
McKnight, J. H. and Company
1872-1899
7/31
McLaughlin, S. S.
1890-1897
7/32
Maclay, E. G. and Company
1874-1875
7/33
McLean, M. J.
1900-1901
7/34
McMahon, H.
1859-1874
7/35
McMillan, Joseph and Company
1885
7/36
McNamara and Marlow
1891-1900
7/37
McNamara, C. J.
1896
7/38
McNaughton's [William] Sons
1885-1886
7/39
Mair, Anne
1897-1901
7/40
Malta Mercantile Company
1901
7/41
Markle, D. E.
1854
7/42
Marlow, Thomas, A.
1899-1901
7/43
Marshall and Company
1854-1859
7/44
Maury, Claude
1902
7/45
Maury, Elsie
1898-1900
7/46
Maury, Frank H.
1876-1877
7/47
Maury, Lillie Fergus
1890-1894
7/48
Maury, Lillie Fergus
1890-1894
7/49
Maury, Lillie Fergus
1895-1901
7/50
Maury, Lillie Fergus
undated
7/51
Maury, Marion M.
1898-1899
7/52
Maxwell, John
1860-1861
7/53
May, L.L. and Company
1900-1901
7/54
Mead, A.
1876
7/55
Meagher County, Board of Commissioners
1886
7/56
Meagher County, County Clerk
1883-1886
7/57
Meagher County, Probate Judge
1886
7/58
Mendum, J.P.
1854-1888
7/59
Merryfield, Thomas
1894-1898
7/60
Miller and Swisshelm
1860
7/61
Mills, J.P.
1898
7/62
Mills, Robert T.
1852-1883
7/63
Milner, M.E.
1893-1894
7/64
Mineral Argus
1884-1885
7/65
Ming, J.H.
1877
7/66
Minnesota, Governor
1861
7/67
Minnesota, Republican Party
1857
7/68
Mississippi and Missouri Railroad Company
1853
7/69
Mitchell, Mart
1881
8/1
Montana Board of Land Commissioners
1895
8/2
Montana Board of Stock Commissioners
1885-1897
8/3
Montana Department of Agriculture
1884
8/4
Montana Executive Department
1872-1901
8/5
Montana General Recorder of Brands
1890
8/6
Montana Insane Asylum
1899
8/7
Montana Register of State Lands
1899-1901
8/8
Montana Secretary of State
1886-1896
8/9
Montana Treasurer's Office
1879
8/10
Montana Hardware Company
1895-1901
8/11
Montana Historical Society
1898-1899
8/12
Montana Livestock Commission Company
1899
8/13
Montana Livestock Journal
1888
8/14
Montana National Bank, Helena
1872-1896
8/15
Montana Railroad Company
1898
8/16
Montana Sheep and Cattle Company
1888
8/17
Montana Stage Company
1888
8/18
Montana State College, Bozeman
1900
8/19
Montana Stock Growers
1885-1899
8/20
Montana Wool Growers
1885
8/21
Montana Wool Growers Association
1884
8/22
Montgomery Ward and Company
1890-1898
8/23
Mood, H.H.
1884
8/24
Moore, M.
1874-1875
8/25
Moore, William P.
1859
8/26
Moorehead, George
1873
8/27
Moran, James E.
undated
8/28
Morden, W.S., Son and Company
1890-1891
8/29
Morrison County, Minnesota, Auditor
1888
8/30
Morrow, Mrs. James
1874
8/31
Morrow, William T.
1897
8/32
Morton, Georgia
1900
8/33
Moule, Phillip I.
1886-1899
8/34
Munroe, William
1900-1901
8/35
Murphy, Neel and Company
1876-1879
8/36
"M" Misc.
1874-1901
8/37
National State Historical Publishing Company
1894
8/38
Neill, Dora McHose
1882-1899
8/39
Neill, Dora McHose
1900-1902
8/40
Neill, Dora McHose
undated
8/41
Neill, Frank
1901
8/42
Neill, Luella
1901
8/43
Neill, Nellie E.
1900-1901
8/44
Neill, William
1894-1897
8/45
New Northwest
1874-1884
8/46
Noble, D.B.
1866
8/47
Norris, C.R.
1894-1901
8/48
Northern Pacific Railroad
1888
8/49
Northwest Magazine
1893
8/50
Nourse, William A.
1852-1862
8/51
"N" Misc.
1842-1901
8/52
Osborn, Philander
1867
8/53
Otten, Herman
1892-1899
8/54
"O" Misc.
1899
8/55
Parchen, Henry M. and Company
1874-1885
8/56
Parker, J.A.
1898
8/57
Parrott, William W.
1892-1902
8/58
Paterson, John
1840
8/59
Peachy, Helen Dillin
1900
8/60
Peck and Rice
1890
8/61
Pemberton, J.S.
1874-1877
8/62
Peoples National Bank
1874
8/63
Perkins, A.F.
1855-1884
8/64
Perkins, J.L.
1884-1885
8/65
Phillips, Charles A.
1890
8/66
Phillips, Mrs. Charles A.
1890
8/67
Pichette, Oliver
1878
8/68
Pick, Frank
1900
8/69
Pierson, John T.
1895-1896
8/70
Pillsbury, I.S. and Company
1859-1860
8/71
Pitts, Hiram
1854-1855
8/72
Pomeroy and Handley
1897-1898
8/73
Potter, John
1876-1885
8/74
Potts, B.F.
1876
8/75
Power Mercantile Company
1884-1889
8/76
Power Mercantile Company
1890-1899
8/77
Power Mercantile Company
1886-1892
8/78
Power, T.C.
1886-1892
8/79
Power, T.C. and Brothers, Ft. Benton
1873-1898
8/80
Power, T.C. and Company, Helena
1872-1885
8/81
Power, T.C. and Brothers, Judith Landing
1885-1890
8/82
Power, T.C. and Brothers, "P" Transportation Company
1886
9/1
Press Printing Company
1874-1875
9/2
Preuitt, W.G.
1884
9/3
"P" Misc.
1859-1901
9/4
Randall, A.L.
1873-1886
9/5
Randall, Lewis
1861
9/6
Raymond, Edward A.
1859-1860
9/7
Reichard, George
1860
9/8
Republican Territorial Central Committee
1886
9/9
Rice, Charles P.
1868-1873
9/10
Rice, Hiram
1873-1885
9/11
Rice, J.H.
1888-1889
9/12
Richardson, Nathan
1863-1884
9/13
Richardson, Nathan
1885-1895
9/14
Richardson, Nathan
1896-1901
9/15
Richardson, R.J.
1889-1890
9/16
Rickards, John E.
1894-1895
9/17
Riley, J.E.
1863-1866
9/18
Roberts, Lew
1884
9/19
Rock Island Bank
1854
9/20
Rock Island County, Clerk and Recorder
1869
9/21
Rockwell, O.J.
1861-1874
9/22
Rockwell, O.J.
1875-1900
9/23
Rocky Mountain Husbandman
1883-1901
9/24
Rocky Mountain Publishing Company
1900
9/25
Romne, Albert
1890-1899
9/26
Romne, Albert
1900-1902
9/27
Romne, Albert
undated
9/28
Romunstad, Nellie [Fergus]
1887-1901
9/29
Romunstad, Odin
1901
9/30
Ronan, Peter
1879-1885
9/31
F.C. Roosevelt and Company
1883
9/32
Rosborough, Thomas
1854
9/33
Rosenbaum Brothers and Company
1888-1889
9/34
Rosenbaum, Nettie
1891-1894
9/35
Ross, John B.
1866-1880
9/36
Rough Rider
1900
9/37
Rowe, Charles
1875-1876
9/38
Rowe, William
1878
9/39
Rowley, John
1894-1901
9/40
Rounds, George
1860
9/41
Rupell, Robert
1861-1862
9/42
"R" Misc.
1857-1900
9/43
Salt Lake County, Probate Judge
1873
9/44
Samples, H.P.
1872-1878
9/45
Sanborn and Martin
1875-1876
9/46
Sanders and Cullen
1884-1886
9/47
Sanders, Wilber F.
1865-1884
9/48
Sanders, Wilber F.
1892-1901
9/49
Saunders, J.W.
1899
9/50
Sargent, Porter
1842-1867
9/51
Sawyer, H.W.
1891-1892
9/52
Schenck, G.P.
1882-1885
9/53
Schulze, Frank
1890
9/54
Scientific American
1899-1901
9/55
Scott and Marsh
1898
9/56
Sears, D.B.
1853-1876
9/57
Shea, Kathern
1895
9/58
Shea, Thomas
1881-1884
9/59
Sherman, J.G.
1891-1895
10/1
Signor, Lyman
1878-1883
10/2
Simpson, Janet
1888-1901
10/3
Simpson, M.
1898
10/4
Slater, James D.
1893-1895
10/5
Slater, L.P.
1894-1900
10/6
Smith, C. Barr
1876-1888
10/7
Smith, C.W.
1884
10/8
Smith, Helen M.
1860-1863
10/9
Smith, T.M.
1860-1861
10/10
Smith, Walker S.
1886-1889
10/11
Smith, William N.
1874
10/12
Spates, S.
1859-1860
10/13
Society of Montana Pioneers
1898-1901
10/14
St. Louis Range Horse Company
1900
10/15
Stafford, E.C.
1856-1857
10/16
Stains, William C.
1865-1866
10/17
Stanbach, Val
1896
10/18
Steele, W.L.
1877
10/19
Steele, George
1875-1885
10/20
Stein, S.
1853-1864
10/21
Stephens, G. Arthur
1879
10/22
Stephens, George W.
1853-1859
10/23
Stephens, George W.
1860-1863
10/24
Stephens, George W.
1864-1868
10/25
Stephens, George W.
1875-1899
10/26
Stephens, George W.
1901
10/27
Stephens, Thomas W.
1866
10/28
Stiles and Waldorf
1895-1896
10/30
Stiles, Cyrus
1893-1900
10/31
Stockgrowers Journal
1886-1889
10/32
Stone and Hanson
1893
10/33
Stone, Solon B.
1886-1894
10/34
Story, Nelson
1892-1902
10/35
Stowell, Oscar P.
1898-1902
10/36
Street, William
1861
10/37
Strever, William
1883
10/38
Stuart and Wells
1901
10/39
Stuart, Granville
10/40
Stuart, J.L.
1885-1901
10/41
Stuart, Mary
1890
10/42
Sturgis, William
1855-1898
10/43
Sully, James
1860
10/44
Swope, W.T.
1891-1893
10/45
"S" Misc.
1839-1901
10/46
Talbot, D.H.
1895-1899
10/47
Tate, Robert N.
1857-1881
10/48
Taylor, J.W.
1859-1862
10/49
Taylor, Jesse F.
1875-1886
10/50
Taylor, Miles
1902
10/51
Thayer, Houghton and Company
1853-1854
10/52
Thayer, S.R.
1861
10/53
Thierkoff, B.F.
1899
10/54
Thoroughman, Robert
1877-1888
10/55
Thuet, Brothers
1900-1901
10/56
Thurman, George
1899-1900
10/57
Tingley, R.S.
1886-1888
10/58
Tomkins, Mrs. A.C.
1900
10/59
Toole, Joseph K.
1875
10/60
Toombs, John
1887-1888
10/61
Towers and Collins
1897-1898
10/62
Towers, C.B. and Company
1894-1900
10/63
Townsend, Eugene
1882
10/64
Townsend, F.
1895-1897
10/65
Townsend, James
1895-1897
10/66
Trask, E. Melvin
1866
10/67
Travis, C.
1875
10/68
Treacy, B.J.
1878
10/69
Truth Seeker
1880-1901
10/70
Turcott, Vital
1891-1892
10/71
Turner, John R.
1895-1899
10/72
Tuttle, C.A.
1855-1898
10/73
Tuttle, Mrs. C.A.
1884
10/74
"T" Misc.
1854-1900
11/1
Union Republican Congressional Executive Committee
1873
11/2
U.S. Army, Camp Baker
1875-1878
11/3
U.S. Army, Fort Benton
1875-1878
11/4
U.S. Army, Fort Ellis
1873-1880
11/5
U.S. Army, Fort Maginis
1886
11/6
U.S. Army, Fort Missoula
1878-1880
11/7
U.S. Army, Fort Shaw
1873-1877
11/8
U.S. Army, Fort Shaw
1878-1880
11/9
U.S. Army, Misc.
1875-1880
11/10
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
1891-1898
11/11
U.S. Dept. of Interior
1878-1900
11/12
U.S. Indian Service
1889-1891
11/13
U.S. Land Office
1877-1898
11/14
U.S. Post Office
1891
11/15
U.S. Surveyor General, Montana
1883-1900
11/16
U.S. Treasury
1865-1895
11/17
"U" Misc.
1874-1900
11/18
Vaughn, Robert
1874-1899
11/19
Vawter, C.L.
1882-1894
11/20
Vawter, C.L. and Company
1874-1878
11/21
"V" Misc.
1873-1900
11/22
Walker, J.C.
1874-1896
11/23
Walker, Robert C.
1883
11/24
Wallace, William
1884
11/25
Waller, J.R.
1865-1866
11/26
Warner's Ranch
1873-1894
11/27
Watson, W.H.
1885-1886
11/28
Webb, W.B.
1876-1885
11/29
Webber, Thomas G.
1884
11/30
Wert, J.H.
1897
11/31
West, Anna
1885
11/32
Wharton, Mrs. William
1899-1900
11/33
Wheeler, Charles S.
1881
11/34
Wheeler, Marion F.
1885
11/35
Wheelock, S.A.
1853-1857
11/36
White, Charles E.
1899-1901
11/37
Whitford, John
1859-1862
11/38
Whitford, Joseph
1856-1860
11/39
Withers, William T.
1877
11/40
Wilburn, W.T.
1881
11/41
Wilcox, T.
1880-1882
11/42
Williams, Heald and Company
1854-1856
11/43
Williamson, William
1895-1897
11/44
Wills, James H.
1884
11/45
Wood, E.A.
1884-1898
11/46
Wood, James
1853-1856
11/47
Woolman, J.P.
1873-1891
11/48
Worth, Charles
1883
11/49
Wright, George
1881
11/50
Wright, William
1869
11/51
"W" Misc.
1858-1900
11/52
Young, Charles A.
1886
11/53
Younger, Phillip P.
1877
11/54
"Z" Misc.
1874-1901
Subseries 3: Outgoing Correspondence
0.2 linear feet
1840-1901
Box/Folder
11/55
Outgoing Correspondence
1840-1849
11/56
Outgoing Correspondence
1850-1857
11/57
Outgoing Correspondence
1858-1859
11/58
Outgoing Correspondence
1860-1869
11/59
Outgoing Correspondence
1870-1879
11/60
Outgoing Correspondence
1880-1887
11/61
Outgoing Correspondence
1888-1889
11/62
Outgoing Correspondence
1890-1891
11/63
Outgoing Correspondence
1892-1894
11/64
Outgoing Correspondence
1895-1897
11/65
Outgoing Correspondence
1898-1901
11/66
Outgoing Correspondence
undated
Subseries 4: Financial Records
1.1 linear feet
1842-1901
Box/Folder
12/1
1842
12/2
1843
12/3
1844
12/4
1845
12/5
1846
12/6
1847
12/7
1848
12/8
1849
12/9
1850
12/10
1851
12/11
1852
12/12
1853
12/13
1854
12/14
1855
12/15
1856
12/16
1857
12/17
1858
12/18
1859
12/19
1860
12/20
1861
12/21
1862
12/22
1863
12/23
1864
12/24
1865
12/25
1866
12/26
1867
12/27
1868
12/28
1869
12/29
1870
12/30
1871
12/31
1872
12/32
1873
12/33
1874
12/34
1875
12/35
1876
12/36
1877
12/37
1878
12/38
1879
12/39
1880
12/40
1881
12/41
1882
12/42
1883
12/43
1884
12/44
1885
12/45
1886
12/46
1887
12/47
1888
12/48
1889
13/1
1890
13/2
1891
13/3
1892
13/4
1893
13/5
1894
13/6
1895
13/7
1896
13/8
1897
13/9
1898
13/10
1899
13/11
1900
13/12
1901
13/13
undated
13/14
Moccasin Roundup
1884-1898
25/1
Cone Butte and Moccasin Roundup, Accounts, Brands, Minutes
1884-1889
25/2
Cone Butte and Moccasin Roundup, Accounts
1886-1893
23/8
Record of Livestock
1870
23/8
Record of Livestock
1878
23/8
Record of Livestock, 1883, Time Book
1898
23/8
Record of Livestock
undated
23/9
Time Book
1856-1857
23/9
Time Book
1858
23/9
Time Book
1858-1859
23/10
Memo Book of Lumber Shipped
1856-1857
23/11
Day Book
1872-1878
24/1
Bridge Company, Little Falls, MN, Ledger, 1856-1858, Personal Ledger, 1872-1883
24/2
Ledger
1870
24/3
Ledger
1870-1872
24/4
Ledger
1884-1885
Subseries 5: Legal Documents
0.3 linear feet
1841-1897
Box/Folder
13/15
1841-1859
13/16
1860-1869
13/17
1870-1879
13/18
1880-1889
13/19
1890-1895
13/20
1896-1897
13/21
James Fergus as County Officer
1859-1860
Subseries 6: Licenses, Citations, and Appointments
2 folders
1864-1879
Box/Folder
13/22
Licenses, Citations, and Appointments
1859-1860
13/23
Licenses, Citations, and Appointments
1863-1879
Subseries 7: Maps
1 folder
undated
Box/Folder
13/24
Maps
undated
Subseries 8: Speeches and Writings
4 folders
1853-1902
Box/Folder
14/1
1853-1902
14/2
undated
14/3
undated
14/4
Fragments
Subseries 9: Miscellaneous
1 folder
undated
Box/Folder
14/5
Miscellaneous
undated
Subseries 10: Ephemera
1 folder and 1 bound volume
1901-1902
Box/Folder
14/6
Ephemera
1901-1902
21/1
Scrapbook
1865-1897

Series II:  Andrew Fergus, 1861-1936Return to Top

1.4 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Memo Books
0.2 linear feet
1876-1910
Box/Folder
25/3
Memo Book
1876-1882
25/3
Memo Book
1881-1882
25/3
Memo Book
1891-1892
25/4
Memo Book
1892-1893
25/4
Memo Book
1895
25/4
Memo Book
1898-1899
25/5
Memo Book
1900
25/5
Memo Book
1910
25/6
Diary [author unknown]
1904
Subseries 2: Incoming Correspondence
1.1 linear feet
1861-1927
Box/Folder
14/7
Alexander, Evelyn
1906
14/8
American Surety Company
1901
14/9
"A" Misc.
1885-1919
14/10
Bank of Fergus County
1907-1913
14/11
B.P.O.E. [Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks]
1900-1908
14/12
Berntheisel, Elizabeth
1890
14/13
Berntheisel, Lillie
1892
14/14
Bird, Mrs. F.W.
1905
14/15
Butler, N.
1907-1908
14/16
"B" Misc.
1880-1920
14/17
Case Manufacturing Company
1908-1913
14/18
Caulfield, George
1908
14/19
Clay, Robinson and Company
1908-1911
14/20
Coburn, Robert
1895-1896
14/21
Cook and Hilger
1900
14/22
Cook-Reynolds Company
1908-1911
14/23
Craft, F.M.
1902-1903
14/24
Craft, W.H.
1902
14/25
Crozier, William
undated
14/26
"C" Misc.
1879-1918
14/27
Daley, H.E.
1911
14/28
Dillin, Florence
1885
14/29
Dillin, James
1891
14/30
Dillin, Viola
1894
14/31
Dillin, William T.
1886-1905
14/32
Dougherty, Mrs. R.J.
1904-1908
14/33
"D" Misc.
1895-1921
14/34
Evans, John
1909-1914
14/35
"E" Misc.
1879-1919
14/36
Fergus County, Assessor
1895-1908
14/37
Fergus County, Clerk and Recorder
1887-1901
14/38
Fergus County, Stock Inspector
1915
14/39
Fergus County Argus
1908
14/40
Fergus County Wool Warehouse Association
1908
14/41
Fergus Brothers
1908
14/42
Fergus, Ellen H.
1899-1902
14/43
Fergus, James
1861-1876
14/44
Fergus, James
1877-1883
14/45
Fergus, James
1884-1886
14/46
Fergus, James
1887-1891
14/47
Fergus, James
1892-1894
14/48
Fergus, James
1895-1899
14/49
Fergus, James
1900-1901
14/50
Fergus, Maggie
1888-1890
14/51
Fergus, Nellie M.
1892-1908
14/52
Fergus, Tina
1884
14/53
Fergus, William
1889-1897
14/54
First National Bank-Lewistown
1905-1917
14/55
First State Bank-Kendall
1907
14/56
"F" Misc.
1891-1928
14/57
Garr, Scott and Company
1910-1911
14/58
Gilpatrick, George A.
1897-1911
14/59
Gilpatrick, James Henry
1890
14/60
Gilpatrick, Kate
1894-1907
15/1
Gilpatrick, Luella
1875-1889
15/2
Gilpatrick, Luella
1890-1899
15/3
Gilpatrick, Luella
1900-1904
15/4
Gilpatrick, Luella
1905-1906
15/5
Gilpatrick, Luella
1907-1927
15/6
Gilpatrick, Luella
undated
15/7
Gilpatrick, S.C.
1876-1908
15/8
Gilpatrick, S.F.
1907
15/9
Globe Tailoring Company
1908-1909
15/10
Great Northern Railway Company
1894
15/11
"G" Misc.
1882-1910
15/12
Hall, M.J.
1907-1910
15/13
Hamilton, Agnes
1890-1902
15/14
Hamilton, May
1883-1899
15/15
Hamilton, R.E. [Emmet]
1887-1911
15/16
Hamilton, Robert S.
1884-1909
15/17
Hamilton, Robert S. Jr.
1906
15/18
Hamilton, Thomas M.
1888-1902
15/19
Hanson, Sten
1896
15/20
Hecht, Liehmann and Company
1908
15/21
Hedges, W.A.
1911
15/22
Helena Marble and Granite Works
1902
15/23
Hilger and Busenburg
1903-1907
15/24
Hilger Loan and Realty Company
1908-1913
15/25
Hilger, David
1878-1900
15/26
Holter Hardware Company
1910
15/27
Huber Manufacturing Company
1908
15/28
Hughes, Kathleen M.
1905-1906
15/29
H" Misc.
1883-1911
15/30
"I" Misc.
1900-1902
15/31
Judith Cattle Company
1892
15/32
Judith Hardware Company
1908
15/33
Judith Mercantile and Cattle Company
1902
15/34
"J" Misc.
1895-1910
15/35
Kline, Anna
1892-1893
15/36
Knudson, George
1888
15/37
"K" Misc.
1891-1913
15/38
Landru, Agnes P.
1902
15/39
Landru, Newton L.
1888
15/40
Lehman, Charles and Company
1902-1908
15/41
"L" Misc.
1901-1913
15/42
McHose, Elma
1908
15/43
McHose, J.B.
1870
15/44
McHose, Mary
1882-1883
15/45
McKam, Nellie
1895
15/46
Marshall, Dina S.
1901
15/47
Maury, Claude
1905
15/48
Maury, Elsie
1889-1900
15/49
Maury, Frank H.
1883
15/50
Maury, Lillie
1872-1905
15/51
Maury, Marion
1885-1905
15/52
Mid-City Trust and Savings Bank
1925
15/53
Midland Coal and Lumber Company
1908
15/54
Montana Board of Stock Commissioners
1887-1909
15/55
Montana Recorder of Marks and Brands
1901
15/56
Montana State Fish and Game
1911
15/57
Montana Angora Goat Company
1902
15/58
Montana Commission, World's Fair
1904
15/59
Montana Lumber Company
1908
15/60
Montana Stock Growers Association
1908
15/61
Murray, Mrs. Henry
1905-1907
15/62
"M" Misc.
1891-1910
16/1
Nave, E. F.
1885-1894
16/2
Neill, Dora McHose
1881
16/3
Northern Pacific Railway
1907
16/4
"N" Misc.
1908
16/5
Osborne, Harold
1908-1917
16/6
"O" Misc.
1895-1908
16/7
Palmer, Harry
1908
16/8
Parrot, W. W.
1895
16/9
Patterson, C. S.
1908
16/10
Peachy, Helen Dillin
1891
16/11
Perkins, Lillie
1905-1906
16/12
Pierce Artesian and Oil Well Supply Company
1888
16/13
Pillers, Henry C.
1885-1888
16/14
Power Mercantile Company
1908-1922
16/15
Power, T. C. and Brothers
1909
16/16
"P" Misc.
1895-1918
16/17
Rappal Brothers and Company
1897-1910
16/18
Rauch, Maggie T.
1900
16/19
Rauch, Margaret
1895
16/20
Rauch, John P.
1895
16/21
Rhodes, Mrs. Daniel
1883-1901
16/22
Robinson and Cary Company
1908
16/23
Rochester Brothers and Company
1888
16/24
Roll, Mary
1907
16/25
Romundstad, Odin
1901-1908
16/26
Rosenbaum Brothers and Company
1886-1899
16/27
Ryan and Fares Horse Exchange
1908
16/28
"R" Misc.
1889-1914
16/29
Sanders and Cullen
1879
16/30
Sayeant, J.B.
1908
16/31
Seymour, R.H.
1908
16/32
Shea, Thomas
1894
16/33
Shoemaker, C.E. and Company
1916
16/34
Society of Montana Pioneers
1901-1908
16/35
Slater, Lin
1895-1896
16/36
Smock, Belle
1909
16/37
Stephens, Ada E.
1890-1899
16/38
Strever, Nelson J.
1883-1884
16/39
Stuart, Granville and Belle
1886
16/40
Stuart, J.L.
1885-1892
16/41
Stuart, Mary
1899
16/42
Sutherland, Rose
1916
16/43
"S" Misc.
1881-1916
16/44
Tabor, Jack
1909-1919
16/45
Townsend, Eugene
1896-1899
16/46
"T" Misc.
1894-1911
16/47
U.S. Dept. of Interior
1910
16/48
U.S. War Dept.
1886
16/49
"V" Misc.
1911
16/50
Weare Commission Company
1888
16/51
Western Electric Company
1908
16/52
Wilson, Andrew
1907
16/53
Wool Auction Sales
1908
16/54
"W" Misc.
1893-1919
16/55
Unidentified
1896-1911
Subseries 3: Outgoing Correspondence
1 folder
1875-1914
Box/Folder
16/56
Outgoing Correspondence
1875-1914
Subseries 4: Clippings
1 folder
1906, 1908
Box/Folder
16/57
Clippings
1906, 1908
Subseries 5: Court Papers
1 folder
1894-1901
Box/Folder
16/58
Court Papers
1894-1901
Subseries 6: Financial Records
5 folders
1870-1920
Box/Folder
16/59
Financial Records
1870-1879
16/60
Financial Records
1880-1889
16/61
Financial Records
1890-1899
16/63
Financial Records
1900-1920
16/63
Financial Records
undated
Subseries 7: Legal Documents
1 folder
1872-1916
Box/Folder
16/64
Legal Documents
1872-1916
Subseries 8: Ephemera
1 folder
undated
Box/Folder
16/65
Ephemera
undated
Subseries 9: Licenses, Citations, and Appointments
1 folder
1876-1936
Box photo_number
.VII 1
Licenses, Citations, Certificates and Appointments
1876-1936

Series III:  Fergus Family Papers, 1851-1967Return to Top

0.4 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Hazel Fergus Papers
9 folders
1901-1967
Box/Folder
17/1
Incoming Correspondence, Eberstadt, Edward and Sons
1942
17/2
Incoming Correspondence, Minnesota Historical Society
1961
17/3
Incoming Correspondence, Montana State University
1954-1966
17/4
Incoming Correspondence, Montana State Historical Society
1944-1967
17/5
Incoming Correspondence, Overland, Mrs. Ben
1965-1967
17/6
General Correspondence, Misc.
1965-1967
17/7
Financial Records
1908-1909
17/8
Photographs
1945
17/9
Ephemera
1963-1965
Subseries 2: Pamelia Fergus Papers
0.1 linear feet
1851-1889
Box/Folder
17/10
Incoming Correspondence, Berntheisel, Eliza
undated
17/11
Incoming Correspondence, Dillin, Helen
1880
17/12
Incoming Correspondence, Dillin, James
1863-1880
17/13
Incoming Correspondence, Dillin, William T.
1887
17/14
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, Andrew
1881
17/15
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1853-1854
17/16
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1860, March-July
17/17
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1860, August-December
17/18
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1861
17/19
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1862
17/20
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1863
17/21
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, James
1864-1879
17/22
Incoming Correspondence, Fletcher, Emma
1862-1863
17/23
Incoming Correspondence, Gilpatrick, Luella
1876-1887
17/24
Incoming Correspondence, Grush, Sarah
1887
17/25
Incoming Correspondence, Hamilton, Agnes
1885-1887
17/26
Incoming Correspondence, McHose, Jennie
1879
17/27
Incoming Correspondence, McHose, Marie
1862
17/28
Incoming Correspondence, McHose, Mary
1852-1881
17/29
Incoming Correspondence, Maury, Lillie
1877-1881
17/30
Incoming Correspondence, Neill, Dora McHose
1881
17/31
Incoming Correspondence, Stephens, George W.
1860-1864
17/32
Incoming Correspondence, Watkins, Minerva
1851
17/33
Incoming Correspondence, Misc.
1860-1887
17/34
Outgoing Correspondence, Davis, Mrs.
1854
17/35
Legal Documents
1859-1864
17/36
Financial Records
1860-1864
Subseries 3: William Fergus
7 folders
1860-1911
Box/Folder
17/37
Incoming Correspondence
1876-1911
17/38
Clippings
1907
17/39
Financial Records
1860-1907
17/40
Financial Records, William Fergus and Sons
1905-1907
17/41
Legal Documents
1886-1903
17/42
Miscellany
undated
17/43
Ephemera
1896-1912
Subseries 4: Gilpatrick Family
3 folders
1869-1918
Box/Folder
17/44
General Correspondence
1869-1918
17/45
Financial Records
1878-1900
17/46
Legal Documents
1867
Subseries 5: Hamilton Family
2 folders
1868-1901
Box/Folder
17/47
General Correspondence
1870-1901
17/48
Financial Records
1868-1895
Subseries 6: Maury Family
2 folders
1884-1899
Box/Folder
17/49
General Correspondence
1884-1899
17/50
Financial Records
1889
Subseries 7: Odin J. Romundstad Papers
4 folders
1901-1945
Box/Folder
18/1
Incoming Correspondence
1901-1945
18/2
50th Anniversary of William Fergus Family in Montana
1932
18/3
Financial Records
1909-1910
18/4
Speeches and Writings
undated

Series IV:  James Fergus and Son Records, 1878-1907Return to Top

1.0 linear foot
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
18/5
Incoming Correspondence, Anderson and Elliot
1884-1865
18/6
Incoming Correspondence, Atchison, John S.
1882
18/7
Incoming Correspondence, Bain Brothers and McCoy
1892
18/8
Incoming Correspondence, Bain, John
1892-1895
18/9
Incoming Correspondence, Bank of Northern Montana
1883-1884
18/10
Incoming Correspondence, Belanger and Boissoneault
1883
18/11
Incoming Correspondence, Benson County, North Dakota, State Attorney
1898
18/12
Incoming Correspondence, Benson County Bank
1899
18/13
Incoming Correspondence, Boissoneault, C.
1884
18/14
Incoming Correspondence, Broadwater and Company
1882
18/15
Incoming Correspondence, Broadwater, McNamara and Company
1883
18/16
Incoming Correspondence, Brooks and Hilger Sheep Company
1883
18/17
Incoming Correspondence, Cave, Thomas
1893
18/18
Incoming Correspondence, Cort and Worden
1895
18/19
Incoming Correspondence, Courteney, William
1897-1899
18/20
Incoming Correspondence, Dexter, B.
1884
18/21
Incoming Correspondence, First National Bank, Fort Benton
1883
18/22
Incoming Correspondence, Fuller, Frank S.
1892
18/23
Incoming Correspondence, Gilpatrick, George
1897
18/24
Incoming Correspondence, Hale, R. S. and Company
1882-1883
18/25
Incoming Correspondence, Holcomb, R. V.
1882
18/26
Incoming Correspondence, McAdow and Dexter
1882-1883
18/27
Incoming Correspondence, Meagher County Treasurer
1883-1886
18/28
Incoming Correspondence, Montana, Bur. of Agriculture, Labor and Industry
1898
18/29
Incoming Correspondence, Montana, Board of Stock Commissioners
1886-1893
18/30
Incoming Correspondence, Montana Hardware Company
1894
18/31
Incoming Correspondence, Montana Stock Growers Association
1885-1895
18/32
Incoming Correspondence, Morden, W. S. and Son
1892
18/33
Incoming Correspondence, Morrison, E. J.
1882-1891
18/34
Incoming Correspondence, Morrow, Malcolm, Jr.
1892
18/35
Incoming Correspondence, Morris, G. R.
1894
18/36
Incoming Correspondence, Parchen and Company
1882
18/37
Incoming Correspondence, Power, T.C., and Brothers
1881-1885
18/38
Incoming Correspondence, Power Mercantile Company
1883, 1894
18/39
Incoming Correspondence, Quigley, Clark
1897
18/40
Incoming Correspondence, Rosenbaum Brothers and Company
1892-1898
18/41
Incoming Correspondence, Selvidge, W. A.
1894
18/42
Incoming Correspondence, Seyler, John T.
1892
18/43
Incoming Correspondence, Shannon Brothers and Company
1889-1895
18/44
Incoming Correspondence, Stuart, J. L.
1892-1895
18/45
Incoming Correspondence, Towner Merchants Bank
1895-1898
18/46
Incoming Correspondence, Vawter, C. L.
1881-1883
18/47
Incoming Correspondence, Wackerlin, H. J. and Company
1882
18/48
Incoming Correspondence, Watson, W. H.
1884
18/49
Incoming Correspondence, Whitcomb, Ed
1882
18/50
Incoming Correspondence, Miscellaneous Correspondence, A-L
1882-1899
18/51
Incoming Correspondence, Miscellaneous Correspondence, M-Z
1883-1900
18/52
Financial Records
1878-1881
18/53
Financial Records
1882-1883
18/54
Financial Records
1884-1887
18/55
Financial Records
1889-1893
18/56
Financial Records
1894-1898
18/57
Financial Records
undated
26/5
Financial Records, [Daybook, author unknown]
1882-1883
18/58
Legal Documents
1882-1898

Series V:  Fergus Livestock and Land Company Records, 1894-1923Return to Top

0.6 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
19/1
Incoming Correspondence, American Spiral Pipe Works
1908
19/2
Incoming Correspondence, American Wool and Cotton Report
1908
19/3
Incoming Correspondence, Belden, Oscar W.
1907-1909
19/4
Incoming Correspondence, Bank of Fergus County
1896-1913
19/5
Incoming Correspondence, Butler Brothers
1913-1914
19/6
Incoming Correspondence, Calgary Herald Company
1901
19/7
Incoming Correspondence, Clay, Robinson and Company
1907-1911
19/8
Incoming Correspondence, Cook and Hilger
1902
19/9
Incoming Correspondence, Cosmo's Pork Breeding Est.
1897
19/10
Incoming Correspondence, Eureka Supply Company
1908
19/11
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus County, Clerk and Recorder
1908
19/12
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus Brothers
1908
19/13
Incoming Correspondence, Fergus, William H.
1908-1911
19/14
Incoming Correspondence, First National Bank, Lewiston
1908-1909
19/15
Incoming Correspondence, First State Bank, Kendall
1907-1908
19/16
Incoming Correspondence, Gibb and Rhoades
1900
19/17
Incoming Correspondence, Great Northern Railway Company
1907
19/18
Incoming Correspondence, Harding and Caverly
1896
19/19
Incoming Correspondence, Hilger and Busenberg
1908
19/20
Incoming Correspondence, Hilger Loan and Realty Company
1908-1910
19/21
Incoming Correspondence, Judith Hardware Company
1909-1911
19/22
Incoming Correspondence, Judith Mercantile and Cattle Company
1895-1901
19/23
Incoming Correspondence, Kline, Perry P.
1900
19/24
Incoming Correspondence, Lehman, Charles and Company
1899-1908
19/25
Incoming Correspondence, Long, A. M.
1898
19/26
Incoming Correspondence, Mills, N. B.
1897
19/27
Incoming Correspondence, Montana Hardware Company
1896-1907
19/28
Incoming Correspondence, Montana Stock Growers Association
1896-1923
19/29
Incoming Correspondence, Power Mercantile Company
1907-1910
19/30
Incoming Correspondence, Rappal Brothers and Company
1908-1910
19/31
Incoming Correspondence, Richardson, D. A.
1899-1900
19/32
Incoming Correspondence, Robinson, Cary and Sands, Company
1910
19/33
Incoming Correspondence, Rosenbaum Brothers and Company
1897-1902
19/34
Incoming Correspondence, Roy, M. E.
1901
19/35
Incoming Correspondence, St. Paul Union Stockyards Company
1910
19/36
Incoming Correspondence, Shonkin Stock Association
1899-1908
19/37
Incoming Correspondence, Sirginson, B. C.
1908-1909
19/38
Incoming Correspondence, Stuart and Pauling
1898-1900
19/39
Incoming Correspondence, Stowell, Emery P.
1895-1896
19/40
Incoming Correspondence, Talbot, D. H.
1898
19/41
Incoming Correspondence, Valley Oil Company
1914
19/42
Incoming Correspondence, Wells and Dickey Company
1915
19/43
Incoming Correspondence, Wool Auction Sales Company
1908
19/44
Incoming Correspondence, Miscellaneous
1895-1915
19/45
Outgoing Correspondence
1898-1916
19/46
Financial Records
1894
19/47
Financial Records
1895
19/48
Financial Records
1896
19/49
Financial Records
1897
19/50
Financial Records
1898
19/51
Financial Records
1899
19/52
Financial Records
1900
19/53
Financial Records
1901
19/54
Financial Records
1902-1911
19/55
Financial Records
1913-1922
19/56
Financial Records
undated
26/4
Financial Records, Time Book
1912-1915
Volume
1
Financial Records, Ledger
1910
Volume
2
Financial Records, Trial Balance
1910-1913
Volume
3
Financial Records, Journal
1915-1918
19/57
Ephemera
1908, 1914
19/58
Minutes
1895-1921
19/59
Legal Documents
1896-1921

Series VI:  Fergus Family Business Records, 1849-1923Return to Top

0.2 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
20/1
James Fergus and Company, Financial Records
1857-1864
20/2
Fergus Cattle Company, Financial Records
1892
20/3
Fergus and Beach, Correspondence
1876
20/4
Fergus and Freeman, Financial Records
1857-1859
20/5
Fergus and Freeman, Legal Documents
1857
20/6
Fergus, Sturgis and Tuttle, Financial Records
1855-1857
20/7
Fergus, Sturgis and Tuttle, Legal Documents
1856-1862
20/8
Fergus and Townsend, Incoming Correspondence
1885
20/9
Fergus and Townsend, Financial Records
1885
20/10
Fergus and Tuttle, Financial Records
1855
20/11
Fergus and Tuttle, Legal Documents
1859
20/12
Hamilton and Fergus, Financial Records
1892-1895
20/13
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Correspondence
1859-1886
20/14
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Financial Records
1859-1864
20/15
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Legal Documents
1857-1860
20/16
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Minutes
1858-1859
24/5
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Notes and Accounts
1859
24/6
Little Falls Manufacturing Company, Book of Settlement, Fergus, Tuttle, and Sturgis
1857, 1859
20/17
Montana Cattle Company, Financial Records
undated
20/18
Rock Island Foundry and Machine Shop, Financial Records
1849-1852
20/19
Rockwell and Fergus, Financial Records
1863
20/20
Wheelock and Fergus, Incoming Correspondence
1854
20/21
Wheelock and Fergus, Financial Records
1853
20/22
Mining Records, Pikes Peak Group and Grasshopper Diggings
1860, 1862-1869

Series VII:  Photographs, 1851-1927Return to Top

0.3 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
21/2
James Fergus, Photo 70-0077
circa 1895
21/3
James Fergus, Photo 70-0083
1901
21/4
James Fergus Leaning on a Fence
undated
21/5
James Fergus, Engraving
undated
21/6
James Fergus, Engraving by Henry Taylor
circa 1901
21/7
James and Pamelia Fergus, Photo 70-0082
undated
21/8
Pamelia Fergus
undated
21/9
Pamelia Fergus, Photo 70-0076
circa 1880
21/10
Pamelia Fergus, Engraving
undated
21/11
Luella Fergus Gilpatrick, Agnes Fergus Hamilton, and Andrew Fergus, Photo 70-0080
January 1893
21/12
Agnes Fergus Hamilton, Luella Fergus Gilpatrick, Andrew Fergus and Lily Fergus Maury
December 1918
21/13
Luella Fergus Gilpatrick
undated
21/14
Andrew Fergus, Photo 70-0072
circa 1910
21/15
Andrew Fergus and Lily Fergus Maury
1927
21/16
Andrew Fergus and Lily Fergus Maury
1927
21/17
Andrew Fergus and Nellie Romunstad
undated
21/18
Andrew Fergus at Nigagra Falls, NY
undated
21/19
James Dillin, Nevada (Stony County), Iowa
circa 1900
21/20
Mary Dillin McHose, Sister of Pamelia Fergus, Photo 89-0286
undated
21/21
William Fergus, Half Brother of James Fergus, Photo 70-0074
circa 1880
21/22
Fergus Family Group Photo
1899
21/23
Hilger Family 50th Anniversary at Box Elder Ranch
undated
21/24
Armells Creek Ranch of Andrew Fergus, Photo 70-0067
November 1908
21/25
Andrew Fergus Original Ranch Home, Armells, Montana, Photo 70-0068
1912
21/26
Thrashing at Fergus Ranch near Lewistown, Montana
undated
21/27
Wagon Train, Photo 70-0069
undated
21/28
"Tyler Place," Fergus Ranch
undated
21/29
Montana State Fair, Helena, Montana, Grains and Vegetables of Lewistown, Fergus County
undated
21/30
Montana State Fair, Helena, Montana, Grains and Vegetables of Lewistown, Fergus County
undated
21/31
S. M. McHose Home, Nevada, Iowa
undated
21/32
Virginia City, Montana Stagecoach
undated
21/33
Outfit MO.R. Scene
undated
21/34
Group Photo, Same Hauser, Joe G. Brown, Con Kohrs, Matt Carroll, G.S. Stuart, James Fergus, Homer Heinen, W. W. DeLacy, Charles Rumley, Photo 70-0084
circa 1890
21/35
Members of the Continental Convention Held at Helena, Montana, Photo 70-0070
1884
21/36
Andrew Fergus and George Knudsen, Photo 70-0071
circa 1880
21/37
Andrew Fergus, David Hilger, William Johns, and Horace Clark, Photo 70-0073
Sept. 28, 1923
21/38
Granville Stuart, Photo 70-0079
1877
21/39
George Stephens, Photo 89-0285
undated
21/40
George Arthur Stephens, son of George W. Stephens
1851
21/41
Frank Gates Allen, son-in-law of George W. Stephens, m. Minnie Florence Stephens
undated
21/42
Charles Randall Stephens, son of George W. Stephens
1899
21/43
Ada Stephens, daughter of George W. Stephens
undated
21/44
Charles Howard Lippincott, son-in-law of George Stephens, m. Nellie Maud Stephens
1899
21/45
David and Christine Hilger
1908
21/46
John X. Beidler, Photo 70-0081
circa 1880
21/47
Grace Huntoon
1891
21/48
Grace Huntoon and Helen Sylvia Huntoon
undated
21/49
Amistead H. Mitchell, President and Speaker Samuel Work, 11th Session of Legislative Assembly of the Montana Territory
1879
21/50
Unidentified Man
undated

Series VIII:  Miscellaneous, 1847-1964Return to Top

0.6 linear feet
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
20/23
General Correspondence
1853-1910
20/24
Financial Records
1847-1861
20/25
Financial Records
1862-1898
20/26
Financial Records
1907-1923
20/27
Financial Records
undated
20/28
Legal Documents
1853-1862
20/29
Legal Documents
1863-1901
20/30
Legal Documents
1902-1938
20/31
Speeches and Writings
1850-1864
20/32
Fragments of Letters
1870-1909
20/33
Fragments of Letters
1885-1905
20/34
Fragments of Letters
1885-1907
20/35
Fragments of Letters
1868-1906
20/36
Fragments of Letters
1869-1886
20/37
Fragments of Letters
1856-1896
20/38
Fragments of Letters
undated
20/39
Fragments of Letters
undated
20/40
Fragments of Letters
undated
20/41
Clippings
1884-1964
22/1
Ephemera
1875-1909
22/2
Ephemera
1922-1925
22/3
Ephemera
1954 and undated
26/1
Family History Files, James Fergus, Biographical Information
undated
26/2
Family History Files, James Fergus, Correspondence
1899-1963
26/3
Family History Files, Clippings
1884-1964