Edmund B. Craney papers, 1916-1979  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Craney, Edmund B., 1905-1991
Title
Edmund B. Craney papers
Dates
1916-1979 (inclusive)
Quantity
145 linear feet of shelf space
Collection Number
MC 122 (collection)
Summary
Edmund Craney was a pioneer in Montana radio broadcasting. He was affiliated with Pacific Northwest Broadcasting; XL radio stations of Spokane, Portland, Butte, Bozeman, and Missoula; and the Z Bar network. This collection (1920-1970) consists of correspondence, financial records, subject files, printed materials, yearbooks, clippings, and legal documents.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions

Collection is open for research

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Edmund B. Craney's collection documents the growth of the radio and television industry in Montana and the nation over a period of five decades. His Montana Z Bar Network (1937-1961) represents a pioneering concept of group ownership. Craney was the first broadcaster in the Pacific Northwest to organize regional networks. In the 1950s Craney's identification with the problems of telecasting in the west propelled him on to the national scene. As a leader of two translator associations, he became a forceful spokesman in defense of translators and Free TV and was considered one of the most influential broadcasters in the nation.

Edmund Blodgette Craney was born in Spokane, Washington, February 19, 1905. His parents, Lucy Alice Blodgette and James Craney, natives of Maine, married in Palouse, Washington, where James was a lumbering contractor. In 1914 James accepted the position of Superintendent of the Great Northern Railroad's Somers Lumber Company for operations at Swan Lake, Montana, where the Craney family (sons Ed and Oliver; daughters Emily, Martha, and Cora) lived in a remote yet convivial camp. They returned to Spokane in 1919. After graduation from high school, Ed worked in a radio parts store owned by Thomas W. Symons, Jr.

In 1922 Symons and Craney, as associates, started Spokane's first radio station, KFDC, which was the 18th in the nation. During the 1920s Craney travelled throughout the northwest to increase wholesale radio sales. After several visits to Montana, he decided to branch out and in 1928 the Federal Radio Commission granted the Symons Investment Company permission to broadcast from Butte. Thus on January 31, 1929, Butte's first radio station, KGIR, went on the air. Kenneth 0. MacPherson, announcer, and Leo McMullan, advertising salesman, assisted Craney in managing the station. During the mid-1930s, in order to improve KGIR's frequency, Craney brought Robert D. Martin, a Spokane engineer, to Montana to make field intensity measurements. This was the first such survey in the state and resulted in the station's move in 1937 to a permanent location at Nissler, seven miles west of Butte.

In 1931 Craney, assisted by Senator Burton K. Wheeler (a member of the Interstate and Foreign Commerce Commission), obtained network affiliation for KGIR with the National Broadcasting Company. A year later, however, as the effects of the depression hit the broadcasting industry, NBC decided to withdraw from Montana. Wheeler, acting this time as Craney's attorney, succeeded in maintaining the affiliation.

Craney joined the National Association of Broadcasters (NAB) in 1928. During the early 1930s, while he was serving on the NAB Copyright Committee, he urged the association to take a more active roll in the ASCAP (American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers) copyright controversy. Craney, among others, opposed ASCAP's fee increase for copyrighted music and proposed that royalty payments be made on a per-use basis. Both on national and local levels Craney tackled the controversy. In Montana, as a leader of the Montana Association of Broadcasters, Craney sought professional advice and hired attorney Kenneth C. Davis (Washington State Association of Broadcasters) to draft Montana copyright laws. In 1939 he helped organize the Independent Radio Networks Affiliates.

During the 1940s Craney actively opposed super-power for stations on an international level. With the aid of Burton K. Wheeler, Craney and other broadcasters lobbied to also limit the power of clear-channel stations. They contended that it was entirely feasible to provide better radio coverage to rural areas by the application of modern engineering rather than by merely using more power.

Craney decided to expand his radio operations in the late 1930s by creating a regional network. In 1937 the Federal Communications Commission granted the Peoples' Forum of the Air in Helena permission to broadcast as KPFA. Kenneth 0. MacPherson of KGIR became manager. Two years later a third station, KRBM in Bozeman, joined the network and was run by Ernest Neath. Known as the Z Bar Network (after a famous cattle brand), the three stations were all affiliated with NBC and linked by telephone circuits which fed national programing from the "mother" station in Butte. In 1947 station KXLL in Missoula, with manager Patrick Goodover, and station KXLK in Great Falls, headed by MacPherson, joined Craney's Z Bar Network.

Craney's approach to the business of broadcast advertising and promotion followed a group pattern. In addition to the Montana Broadcasters (sales), he organized the Pacific Northwest Coverage Group in the 1930s. With headquarters in Butte, this company handled advertising for the Z Bar Network and the Washington-Oregon Network (KFPY Spokane, KRSC Seattle, and KXL Portland). In 1945 Craney formed the Pacific Northwest Broadcasters. As managing director, Craney, assisted by James Manning, handled regional advertising campaigns. As a part of his plan he received clearance from the FCC to change all affiliated stations' call letters to the "XL" designate (e.g. KGIR became KXLF).

Television became part of Craney's network system after the FCC lifted their television "freeze" in 1952. KXLY-TV in Spokane started telecasting in February 1953. Craney subsequently created Television Montana, an operating corporation for his proposed Montana stations. In the fall of 1953 Butte's KXLF-TV came on the air and four years later KXLJ-TV in Helena joined the system. Barclay Craighead, stockholder and manager of radio station KXLJ, assumed the presidency of the newly incorporated Capital City Television in Helena.

Committed to broadcasting in Montana, Craney became interested in television auxiliary systems that brought signals to isolated communities barred by mountains. In 1956 he installed a co-channel booster near Butte. This low- powered radiating device re-transmitted signals via antennas and amplifiers. Boosters, or repeaters, and translators (that brought clearer reception by direct frequency conversion) were effective and popular in the West. As early as 1954, however, the FCC (citing possible interference and violation of Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934) declared boosters and translators illegal. Two years later the Commission did authorize 10-watt UHF translators, in order to develop the UHF band of frequencies, but they refused to legalize VHF translators (Docket 11611).

Cable television was another type of auxiliary system that proliferated in the 1950s. CATV (Community Antenna Television) grew unchecked by the FCC, since the Commissioners held that CATV was not engaged in common carrier operation and therefore was outside its jurisdiction.

In the late 1950s Craney lobbied for the FCC's authorization of VHF translators and for the regulation of CATV. First he initiated a meeting with Congressional leaders and convinced them to include the translator problem on the agenda of proposed Senate hearings. Then, in 1959 he organized the Tri-State Television Repeater Association, a non-profit, unincorporated group that represented booster clubs in Wyoming, Montana, and Idaho. Finally in 1960 Congress, influenced by "grass-roots" testimonies, passed the enabling legislation (S.1886) to give the FCC authority to license I watt translators (Docket 12116).

During the late 1950s Craney decided to sell his Pacific Northwest holdings, including KXL and KXLY. Then in 1961 he sold his Z Bar Network to Joseph Sample. Retired from broadcasting and marketing, Craney took a more active roll in translator lobbying. Assisted by James B. Beamer, of Livingston, he assumed the presidency of the newly named Tri-State Television Translator Association and in 1967 Craney led the move to reorganize Tri-State into becoming the National Television Translator Association. Judge Nat Allen, of Roundup, served as president while Craney edited the Bulletin which disseminated news and technological information throughout the country.

Though Craney stepped aside as editor in 1970, he continued to be the forceful influence that had led to more power and common carrier microwave for all translators, the inclusion of FM translators in the Association and the licensing of satellite translators. By the mid-1970s the effectiveness of the National Translator Association's lobbying was most evident.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The broad scope of the Craney materials, coupled with the rapidly expanding nature of the radio and television technologies makes this a complex collection. In order to facilitate research it has been arranged in four major subgroups: the Edmund B. Craney Subgroup, the Stations Subgroup, the Advertising and Promotional Subgroup, and the Broadcasting Associations Subgroup. The EDMUND B. CRANEY SUBGROUP is composed of Craney's general correspondence files and his subject files. This core material spans several decades and has been kept together to maintain continuity. In this core section Craney's long-time association with Burton K. Wheeler, his business relationships with NBC and the FCC, and his correspondence with broadcasters throughout the country document the growth of the industry from 1922-1979. The STATIONS SUBGROUP includes a diverse collection of materials that deal with Craney's stations and the Z Bar and XL Networks. Correspondence, program and political-campaign contracts, yearbook reports, and subject files characterize the operations of each. In programming, the Z Bar Network's Montana Booster campaign, Montana Radio Forum, and the 1950 award-winning KXLJ Legislative Highlights coverage are of particular interest. The ADVERTISING AND PROMOTIONAL SUBGROUP contains correspondence, yearbook reports, and subject files that provide a complete view of the growth of Craney's broadcasting business. Craney formed sales and promotional organizations for his Montana and Pacific Northwest stations and like other broadcasters he hired station representatives such as Gene Furgason, Tracy Moore, and Wythe Walker to secure national accounts. Subject files contain promotional materials on the Pacific Northwest Playground publication and on the Parade of Products campaigns. In 1947, 1953, and 1954 the XL stations received Billboard awards for radio promotion. The last section is the BROADCASTING ASSOCIATIONS SUBGROUP. It includes records of the trade organization NAB and of numerous radio and television lobbying associations that Craney either organized or directed. Also documented is Craney's leadership in the Montana Association of Broadcasters and his involvement in the NAB management's handling of the ASCAP copyright controversy during the late 1930s. Correspondence with NAB officers and attorneys deals with key issues and Craney's subsequent resignation from NAB in 1941. Correspondence, organizational material, and subject files outline the aims and membership of the various groups opposed to ASCAP. This subgroup also contains correspondence between Craney and his attorneys (especially Fanney Litvin ), FCC officials, broadcasters, and politicians that documents Craney's influence on the growing television industry and illuminates the relationship between Congress and the FCC. Processing Note: During the processing of this collection it was not always possible to group materials on similar subjects together. For example, ASCAP and FCC subject files are located both in the core section and in pertinent other subgroups. Craney created his own files (32-1, 32-2, 34-6, 36-1, 36-2, 47-10, 193-1, 246-10, 248-2) and bound Translator Volumes that contain correspondence and Bulletin materials. Where related records are located in more than one area, cross references to individuals and organizations direct the researcher to all connections.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation

Item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection

Edmund B. Craney Subgroup Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Biographical Materials
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Swan Lake Memories (manuscript)
1916-1919
1 / 2
Miscellany
1929-1979
1 / 3-5
Montana Broadcasters Association nomination form and background materials from scrapbook
1937-1993
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
2 / 1
Symons Investment Company
1927
2 / 2
P-M (correspondents include W.D. Prichason; C.W. Myers)
1928
2 / 3
Symons Investment Company
1928
2 / 4
B-C (correspondents include E.B. Craney; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Columbia Broadcasting System)
1929
2 / 5
K (correspondents include Symons Broadcasting Company, KGIR; Irving V. Koch Company)
1929
2 / 6
KGIR opening program (sampling)
1929
2 / 7
National Broadcasting Company
1929
2 / 8
P-U (correspondents include W.D. Prichason and Associates; United States Department of Agriculture; KGIR, Inc.; Federal Radio Commission; Department of Commerce)
1929
2 / 9
Thomas J. Walsh
1929
2 / 10
Burton K. Wheeler
1929
2 / 11
A-H (correspondents include Associated Music Publishers Inc.; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Columbia Broadcasting Systems; Hugh Barrett Dobbs Productions)
1930
2 / 12
K (correspondents include KGIR, Inc.; Louis Wasmer, Inc.; KHQ; Station KSL)
1930
2 / 13
M (correspondents include Metals Bank & Trust Co.; McGregor and Ingram Inc., Ltd.; Collector of Internal Revenue; Montana State Treasurer)
1930
2 / 14
National Broadcasting Company
1930
2 / 15
U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; Department of Commerce; Electrical Workers, Union No. 623)
1930
2 / 16
Thomas J. Walsh
1930
2 / 17
Burton K. Wheeler
1930
2 / 18
W (correspondents include Westcoast Broadcasting Company; New Washington Hotel)
1930
2 / 19
A-B (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Company; Butte Chamber of Commerce)
1931
2 / 20
C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System)
1931
2 / 21
K-L (correspondents include KGKY Hilliard Company; KSEI Radio Service Corporation; Station KSL; KFPY Radio; KHQ Radio; KXRO Radio; KVOS Radio; KPCB Radio; KPQ Radio; Radio Station KOMO; KGIR Radio; L.W. Wendt Company Advertising)
1931
2 / 22
National Broadcasting Company
1931
2 / 23
P-U (correspondents include W.D. Prichason; United States Weather Bureau)
1931
2 / 24
Thomas J. Walsh
1931
2 / 25
Burton K. Wheeler
1931
3 / 1
A-E (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Critchfield and Company; Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.; United States Senate, Committee on Interstate Commerce; John M. Evans)
1932
3 / 2
K (correspondents include KGIR Radio; KGKY Radio; KSEI Radio; KSL Radio; KDYL Radio; KVOS Radio)
1932
3 / 3
L-M (correspondents include Scott Leavitt; MacGregor and Sollie Inc., Ltd. Electrical Recording Laboratories; Patrick and Company)
1932
3 / 4
National Broadcasting Company
1932
3 / 5
U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture)
1932
3 / 6
Thomas J. Walsh
1932
3 / 7
Burton K. Wheeler
1932
3 / 8
A-I (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Century Music Publishing Company; Indiana Song Bureau)
1933
3 / 9
KGIR Listeners' Requests (sampling)
1933
3 / 10
K (correspondents include KGIR Radio Listeners Ideas)
1933
3 / 11
L-M (correspondents include T.P. Littlepage; MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; R.B. McCoy; Metals Bank and Trust Company; M.M. Cole Publishing Company)
1933
3 / 12
National Broadcasting Company
1933
3 / 13
S-V (correspondents include Southern Music Publishing Company, Inc.; Paul Spearman; O.P. Soule)
1933
3 / 14
Burton K. Wheeler
1933
3 / 15
W (correspondents include Wired Radio, Inc.; World Broadcasting System, Inc.)
1933
4 / 1
A (correspondents include Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.)
1934
4 / 2
B-J (correspondents include Harry Bucher; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Butte Miners Union)
1934
4 / 3
K (correspondents include KFYR Radio; KGKY Radio; KHQ and KGA Radio; KOIN Radio; KSL Radio; Station KTW)
1934
4 / 4
Montana stations
1934
4 / 5
M (correspondents include MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; Montana Fish and Game Commission)
1934
4 / 6
National Broadcasting Company
1934
4 / 7
R-S (correspondents include Russell C. Comer Advertising Company; Paul D.P. Spearman)
1934
4 / 8
U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of Fisheries; United States Department of Justice)
1934
4 / 9
Burton K. Wheeler
1934
4 / 10
W (correspondents include World Broadcasting System, Inc.)
1934
4 / 11
A-B (correspondents include Earl L. Blivven; Alfred Music Company, Inc.; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Augsburg Publishing House; Braun Organization; City of Butte; Musicians' Association of Butte, Mont.)
1935
4 / 12
C (correspondents include Carl Fischer, Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc.; Clarence Williams Music Publishing Company, Inc.; Congoin Company; Lockwood-Shackelford Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; Crawford Music Corporation)
1935
4 / 13
Kenneth C. Davis
1935
4 / 14
E-J (correspondents include Elks Magazine; Famous Music Corporation; Forester Music Publishers, Incorporation; Harms Inc.; Harry Engel, Inc.; Inspiration Publishers; Jenkins Music Company; Jerry Vogel Music Company, Inc.; Joe Morris Music Company; Joseph Publishing Company)
1935
4 / 15
K (correspondents include KFYR Radio; KHQ Radio; KHQ and KGA Broadcasting; KOIN Radio; KFI Radio; Kornheiser-Schuster; KSL Radio)
1935
4 / 16
L-M (correspondents include Langlois and Wentworth, Inc.; Leo Feist, Inc.; Josiah K. Lilly; MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; Max Dreyfus; Melrose Brothers Music Company, Inc.; Milsons Music Publishing, Corporation; M.M. Cole Publishing Company; Music Publishers Holding Corporation; M. Witmark and Sons)
1935
4 / 17
National Broadcasting Company
1935
4 / 18
R-S (correspondents include Remick Music Corporation; Roy Music Company, Inc.; Sam Fox Publishing Company; Santly Brothers, Incorporation; Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Southern Music Publishers Company; Standard Radio Advertising Company; Seth Ely; Stasny-Lang, Inc.)
1935
4 / 19
U (correspondents include United States Department of Commerce; United States Geological Survey; United States Treasury; Universal Auto Service)
1935
4 / 20
Burton K. Wheeler
1935
4 / 21
W (correspondents include World Broadcasting System, Inc.; World Music Service)
1935
5 / 1
A-B (correspondents include Advertising Federation of America; A.T. Falk; American Society of Recording Artists; American Lutheran Publication Board; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Augustana Book Concern; Ben Bolt Song Productions; Bibo-Lang, Inc.; Frank G. Blair; Bob Miller, Inc.; John W. Bonner; Hubert J. Braun; Boosey, Hawkes and Belwin, Inc.; Broadcast Advertising; Brunjes, Carlo and Sanders, Inc.; Butte Anti-Tuberculosis Society; Butte Council No. 668, Knights of Columbus)
1936
5 / 2
C (correspondents include Frank Capano; Angelo Caritoni; Carl Fisher, Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc.; Theodore J. Collins; Columbia Broadcasting System; Concordia Publishing House; Congoin Company; Continental Oil Company; George W. Cooper; Crawford Music Corporation; Cross and Winge Inc.; Sylvester L. Cross)
1936
5 / 3-5
Kenneth C. Davis
1936
5 / 6
D-F (correspondents include Democratic National Committee; Donaldson-Douglas and Gumble, Inc.; Edward Schuberth and Company, Inc.; Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Forster Music Publisher, Inc.; Fourth of July Committee; Frank Capano Music Publisher; Schwartz and Frohlich)
1936
5 / 7
H-J (correspondents include Harper-Meggee, Inc.; Harry Engel Music Publishers Inc.; Harry Von Tilzer Music Publishing Company; Holt for Governor Club; Hope Publishing Company; Imperial Distributing Corporation; Indiana Song Bureau; International Brotherhood of Blacksmiths, Drop Forgers and Helpers; Irving Berlin Inc.; Joe Davis Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; Judd and Browne Music Publishers)
1936
5 / 8
KASP-KOVC
1936
5 / 9
KSFO-KWYO
1936
5 / 10
L (correspondents include Leo Feist Inc.; Loucks and Scharfeld; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.)
1936
5 / 11
Montana stations
1936
5 / 12
M (correspondents include Melrose Brothers Music Company; Mills Music Inc.; M.M. Cole Publishing Company; Montana Labor News; Movietone Music Corporation; Music Products Corporation; Music Publishers' Protective Association; Music Publishers Holding Corporation)
1936
5 / 13-14
National Broadcasting Company
1936
5 / 15
N-R (correspondents include Nattrass-Schenck Inc.; E.C. Page; Anne H. Poel; Radio Transcription Company; Montana Power Company; Republican State Central Committee; Rialto Music Publishing Company)
1936
6 / 1
S (correspondents include Sam Fox Publishing Company; Santly Brothers-Joy, Inc.; B. Schumann; Schuster Miller Music Publisher Inc.; Shapiro, Bernstein and Company; Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Ray Soldwell; Sons of the Pioneers; Standard Radio Inc. Stasny-Lang Inc.; Sweet and Lyone Music Publishers)
1936
6 / 2
T (correspondents include Titan Production Company; Transradio Press; Tucker-Marhant Music Publishers)
1936
6 / 3
U-V (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce; Vogel Music Company)
1936
6 / 4
Burton K. Wheeler
1936
6 / 5
WCFH-WLW
1936
6 / 6
WNAB-WQAM
1936
6 / 7
A-B (correspondents include American Baptist Publication Society; Associated Music Publishers; C.L. Barnhouse; Beaumont and Hohman Inc.; Bendix Radio Corporation; Bendix Marine Products Company Inc.; Robert Berger; Allyn and Bacon; Bryan, Griffith and Brunson, Inc.; Butte Aerie No. 11, B.F.O.E; Butte Miners Ladies' Auxiliary; Butte Musicians Association; Butte Rotana Club)
1937
6 / 8
C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System; Ed Craney; Charles Cooper; Cross and Winge Inc.)
1937
6 / 9-10
Kenneth C. Davis
1937
6 / 11
D-I (correspondents include Dan B. Miner Company; Donaldson, Douglas and Gumble; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; James Eldridge; Daryl C. Doran; Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Gilbert C. Fochs; J. Fisher and Brothers; Gordon-Allen, Ltd.; Wendell Hall; H.D. Lee Mercantile Company; William J. Hotz; The Imperial; Indiana Song Bureau)
1937
6 / 12-14
J (correspondents include Joseph McGillvra)
1937 January-December
7 / 1
KANS-KGW
1937
7 / 2
KNQ-KOL
1937
7 / 3
KRCJ-KXA
1937
7 / 4
L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; C.O. Langlois)
1937
7 / 5
Montana Stations
1937
7 / 6
M (correspondents include The Madison Publishing Company; Frankie Masters; Parker Morelli Motor Company; Montana Hardware Company; Montana Tuberculosis Association)
1937
7 / 7-8
National Broadcasting Company
1937
7 / 9
O-R (correspondents include Jerry J. O'Connell; Collector Internal Revenue; Robert Louis Purcell; Radio Features Inc.; Radio Transcription Company; Montana Power Company; Ronan Commercial Club; R.U. McIntosh and Associates)
1937
7 / 10
S (correspondents include Santly Brothers-Joy Inc.; Irving Siegel; The Standard Publishing Company; Standard Radio Inc.; Stone's Music Store; W.G. Smillie)
1937
7 / 11
T-V (correspondents include Tams-Witmark Music Library Inc.; Titan Productions; Sherman Hotel; Hotel Statler; Totem Broadcasters, Inc.; Tullear Meredith Company; Twentieth Century Music Publishers; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Labor; United States Treasury Department; Veterans of Foreign Wars)
1937
7 / 12
Burton K. Wheeler
1937
7 / 13
WAGA-WJJD
1937
7 / 14
WLVA-WTMJ
1937
7 / 15
X (correspondents include X-L Radio Productions)
1937
8 / 1
A (correspondents include ABC Standard Music Publications, Inc.; Adam Hat Stores; The Advertiser; Aetna Life Insurance Company; Albers Brothers Milling Company; Andrew Almassey; American Candy Shop; American Civil Liberties Union; Butte Musicians Association; American-Finnish Delaware Tercentenary Committee; American Gem Mines; The American Golf Institute; Anaconda Sales Company; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Ralph J. Anderson, Associate Justice; A.P.A. Music Company; Arthur Kudner Inc.; The Artkraft Sign Company; Associated Broadcasting Corporation; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service; Atlas Productions, Inc.; Governor Roy E. Ayers)
1938
8 / 2
B (correspondents include B and B Cash Grocery; Osborne E. Back; Senator Josiah W. Bailey; The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company; Barnes Chase Company; Bendix Radio Corporation; Bernarr Macfadden Foundation, Inc.; Frank G. Blair; Billboard Publishing Company; Mirko Blaskovich; Boosey, Hawkes, Belwin, Inc.; Effie Bosley; Boulder Hot Springs; Bozeman Chamber of Commerce; Broadcast Sales Directors; Brooke, Smith and French, Inc.; Dr. R.A. Brooks; Brunswick Record Corporation; Bryant-Griffith and Brunson, Inc.; Butte Anti-Tuberculosis Society; Butte Council No. 668 Knights of Columbus; Butte Miners' Union No. 1; Butte Workers Alliance)
1938
8 / 3
C (correspondents include Louis Caldwell; Calhoun Advertising Agency; Campbell-Ewald Company; Cape Cod Chambers of Commerce; Carl Byoir and Associates, Inc.; Carter Products, Inc.; Central California Broadcasters, Inc.; Charles H. Mayne Company; Chester M. Wright and Associates; Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company; Chrysler Motor Corporation; The Christopher Publishing House; Columbian Music Publishers; The Committee for the Celebration of the President's Birthday; Committee on Scientific Aids to Learning; Congressional Intelligence Inc.; Consolidated Radio Artists, Inc.; Coolidge Advertising Company; C.P. McGregor; Cross and Winge Inc.; C.R. Brazier and Company; The Courier-Journal; Cox and Tanz)
1938
8 / 4
Kenneth C. Davis
1938
8 / 5
D (correspondents include Dan B. Miner Company; Henry Dawson; Decca Records, Inc.; Rilla Dexter; City of Dillon; Donahue and Coe, Inc.; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dortch Cookie Company; Ralph P. Dunn)
1938
8 / 6
E (correspondents include Williard Easterley; Eddy's Bakery; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; Elephant Orchards; Elk Pharmacy; Grand Lodge Order of Elks; Earnest A. Peterson; Miles Elliott, Jr.; Empire Music Publishing Company; Exclusive Publications, Incorporation)
1938
8 / 7
F (correspondents include Farmers Educational and Co-operative Union of America; Federal Advertising Agency; Fidelity and Deposit Company of Marland; Field, Moses and Jones, Inc.; First Church of Christ, Scientist; The Flax Company; Florida Association of Broadcasters; Gilbert Freeman; Ford Motor Company; S.C. Ford, Attorney at law; Fortune Subscription Department; Jack Fritz)
1938
8 / 8
G (correspondents include Alma Gandenberger; D.A. Galt; Gamble Store; Garden City Floral Company; Gardiner Commercial Club; General Electric Company; General Foods; General Mills Inc.; Howard Gibbs; Glidden Company; Goodhousekeeping Magazine; Gordon-Allen, Ltd.; Gordon's Jewelry; The Gospel Publishing House; Goughs Corner; Tom Greenfield Inc.; Albert Grorud; Harry L. Grossman; The Gruen Watch Company; Glendon Gunderson)
1938
8 / 9
Milton W. Harrison
1938
8 / 10
H (correspondents include William J. Hale; B.H. Hall; Charles Hankinson; Hansen Packing Company; Hardin and Gagner Insurance Agency; Harlowton Public Schools; Harold S. Chamberlin and Associates; Harry Atkinson Inc.; Harry Martin Enterprises; Reverend Harvey C. Hartling; Hat Box; The Hay-Adams House; Hays MacFarland and Company; Heffelfinger Publications; Helena Diocesan Council; Henacres Poultry Farms; Hennessy's of Butte, Mont. Charles T. Holland, Inc.; Hotel Deer Lodge; Virgil Howell; H.W. Kastor and Sons Advertising Company)
1938
8 / 11
I-J (correspondents include International Radio Sales; Iowa Broadcasting System; James R. Lunke and Associates; John Morrell and Company; Nell M. Jones; Joseph Hershey McGillvra)
1938
8 / 12
KABR-KLO
1938
8 / 13
KMBC-KVOS
1938
9 / 1-3
L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Inc.; Lord and Thomas; Lowney and Williams; James R. Lunke and Associates; A.F. Lamey; Lever Brothers Company; L.L. Locke; J.T. Lombardi; Jim Love; A.E. Lundgen)
1938 January-December
9 / 4
Montana schools music clearances (sampling)
1938
9 / 5
Montana Stations
1938
9 / 6
M (correspondents include Ed McAtee; Bob Mackie; Manhattan Electrical Bargain House; Marshal Wells; Market Research Corporation; Masterson's Food Products Company; W.D. Martin; Margot Massey; Margaret Mattson; MelO-Art Music Publishers; George Mennet; Metals Bank and Trust Company; Mellor Pro. and Paper Company; James O. Melton; Midland Garage; R.P. Milne; John Mogus; Frank Monaghan; Monarch Lumber Company; Montana Chiropractic Association; Montana Federation of Women's Clubs; Montana Association of F.F.A.; Montana Hardware Company; Montana Milk Control Board; Montana Stock and Bonds Company; Montgomery Ward Company; Morris Schenker Roth Inc.; Mount Vernon Nursery; Mullens and Carner; Edward Murphy; Music Publishers Holding Corporation; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.)
1938
9 / 7-8
National Broadcasting Company
1938
9 / 9
N (correspondents include Naegele Printing Company; National Association of Manufacturers; National Association of Performing Artists; National Council of Catholic Men; National Council of Catholic Women; National Education Association of the United States; The National Emergency Council; National Geographic Society; National Ice Advertising, Inc.; National Society for the Prevention of Blindness; Neisser, Meyerhoff, Inc.; John Nelson; Newby, Person and Flitcraft; Newell-Emmett Company, Inc.; Nola Music Publications; Northern Pacific Railway; Northwest Radio Advertising Company, Inc.; Northwestern Auto Supply)
1938
9 / 10
O-P (correspondents include Johnny O'Brien; Owl Creek Coal Company; Stanley Opie; Mamie Ott; Outdoor ad Sales System; Oxydol; Pacific Coast Borax Company; William A. Page; Paine Furniture Company; Parker Printing and Litho Company; Al Pearce; Pease's Jewelers; C.F. Peters; Pie Shop Cafe; Audry Pierce; Pierce Watch Company; Poetry House; Polson Regatta Association; The Pony Express Courier; Premier Radio Enterprises; Presba, Fellers and Presba; Pesto Recording Corporation; The Procter and Gamble Distributor Company; The Pruett Company; Purity Bakeries Corporation)
1938
9 / 11
Q-R (correspondents include The Quarrie Corporation Publishers; Radiad Service; Radio Art; Radio Daily; Radio Features, Inc.; Radio Guide; Railway Express Agency; Readers Digest Association; Red Comet Automatic Fire Control; Charles Reeves; Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Inst.; Republican National Committee; Republican State Central Committee; The Montana Young Republicans; Harlow P. Roberts; Roche, Williams and Cunnyngham, Inc.; Rocky Mountain Sportsmen's Association; George Roesler; Rogers and Smith Advertising; Royal Milling Company; The Rubber Manufacturers Association; R.U. McIntosh and Associates; Run Proof Manufacturing Company)
1938
9 / 12
David Sarnoff
1938
9 / 13
S (correspondents include Safeway Stores, Inc.; Sales Management; The Salvation Army; Save More Market; Scott-Telender Advertising Agency; Scott Typewriter Company; Silver Bow Motor Car Company; Skagit Broadcasting Association; Sladich's; Spokane Stamp Works; M. Stams; Standard Mailing Machines Company; Standard Radio; Stanton Brothers Ltd.; Star Engraving Company, Ltd.; The Star Printery; Star Radio Programs, Inc.; Stevens and Wallis; Sweet Candy Company)
1938
9 / 14
T (correspondents include Dick Hunt and Dan Thomas; Titan Production Company Inc.; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc.)
1938
9 / 15
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1938
9 / 16
U (correspondents include Union Pacific Railroad Company; United States Department of Commerce; United States Federal Housing Administration; United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Department of the Interior; United States Post Office Department; United States War Department Air Corps; United States Works Progress Administration; The University of Chicago)
1938
10 / 1
Burton K. Wheeler
1938
10 / 2
WADE-WIRE
1938
10 / 3
WILL-WWJ
1938
10 / 4
A (correspondents include Affiliated Music Corporation; The Aitkin-Kynett Company; F.O. Alexander; Musicians Association; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service)
1939
10 / 5
B (correspondents include B.B.D. and O., Inc.; Robert D. Martin; Bendix Radio Corporation; A.J. Bretibach; Buffalo Broadcasting Corporation; Buttrey Broadcast, Inc.)
1939
10 / 6
C (correspondents include State of California Building and Loan Commissioner; Cameron Store; The Caples Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; C.P. MacGregor; The Crosley Corporation; Harold S. Cosier)
1939
10 / 7-8
Kenneth C. Davis
1939
10 / 9
D-G (correspondents include Dan Dunn Productions; Decca Records, Inc.; The Courier-Journal; A. Pearley Feen; Gene Furgason and Company)
1939
10 / 10
Milton W. Harrison
1939
10 / 11
H-J (correspondents include Harry Atkinson, Inc.; James C. Hostetler; H.T. FitzSimons Company; V.R. Hughes; Iowa Broadcasting Company)
1939
10 / 12
K (correspondents include Radio Station KBIX; Radio Station KFYR; KOIN The Journal; KOL Seattle Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KOOS; KSCJ The Journal Station; Station KSL; KTFI Radio Broadcasting Corporation; KUOA-5000; Radio Station KVOS)
1939
10 / 13-15
L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; Leeds Music Corporation; Lorenz Publishing Company)
1939 January-December
11 / 1
Montana schools music clearances (sampling)
1939
11 / 2
M (correspondents include Robert MacNab, Jr.; Quinto Maganini; Montana Council on Civic Broadcasting; Montana Historical Society; Montana Liberal; James E. Murray; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.; Mutual Memorandum)
1939
11 / 3-5
National Broadcasting Company
1939
11 / 6
P-R (correspondents include Pen-Sylvan Publications; Presto Recording Corporation; Proctor and Gamble; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Service Corporation of Utah; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Company; R.U. McIntosh and Associates Inc.)
1939
11 / 7
S-T (correspondents include Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Son of the Pioneers, Inc.; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Stasny Music Corporation; George Sturley Radio Shop and Service; Titan Recording Studios)
1939
11 / 8
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1939
11 / 9
U-V (correspondents include United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Federal Works Agency; United States Department of the Interior; United States Treasury Department; Vanguard Songs Inc.)
1939
11 / 10
Burton K. Wheeler
1939
11 / 11
WADE-WHK
1939
11 / 12
WHN-WQAM
1939
11 / 13
WSB-WTMJ
1939
11 / 14
A (correspondents include A-1 Music Publishers of America; ABE Lyman Enterprises; Ace Music Company; B.R. Albin; F.O. Alexander; The American Baptist Publication Society; America First Committee; American Lutheran Publication Board; American Safety Razor Corporation; Anaconda Senior High School; Albert Anderson; Ira B. Arnstein; Ascot Publishing House; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Aurora Record Company; Governor Roy Ayers)
1940
11 / 15
B (correspondents include Barrett and Bassett Radio Programs; Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc.; Beacon Music Company; Charles Belden; Bell Music Company; Ben Bolt Song Productions; Benton and Bowles, Inc.; Busch and Stohlberg; The Butte Chamber of Commerce; Butte Neon Company)
1940
11 / 16
Cal-Col
1940
11 / 17
Com-Cmp
1940
11 / 18
Csm-Cws
1940
12 / 1-3
Kenneth C. Davis
1940
12 / 4
D-E (correspondents include Dan Dunn Productions; D.O. Evans Company; J.V. DeCimber; Democratic State Central Committee; Herman Dettmer; Glenn Adelbert Dewey; Doraine Music Publishing Company; Alfred F. Dougherty; Draesemer Radio Productions; Eddy's Bakery; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; Empire Music; Encore Music Publications Inc.)
1940
12 / 5
F-G (correspondents include Federal Transcribed Programs; S.C. Ford; Fox Feature Syndicate, Inc.; Frances DeSantis Music Publisher; Garrick Music Publications; Gennett Records; George F. Briegel, Inc.; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillette Safety Razor Company; James G. Golseth; Gordon V. Thompson Music Publishers; Gospel Publishing House)
1940
12 / 6
Milton W. Harrison
1940
12 / 7
H-J (correspondents include Harmonica Edition; Harold H. Clapp. Inc.; Harry Atkinson Inc.; Hennessey's Department Store; Ray Hibbeler; Hollywood Hit Publishers; Gang Hughes Store; Irving Berlin Inc.; Charles L. Johnson; Joseph Hersey McGillvra)
1940
12 / 8
KGIR music requests (sampling)
1940
12 / 9
KAN-KOB
1940
12 / 10
KROD-KYOS
1940
12 / 11
L (correspondents include Lamey for Governor Club; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; C.O. Langlois; Leuthold-for-Governor Club; Lord & Thomas Advertising; Lysle Tomerlin)
1940
12 / 12
Mike Mansfield
1940
12 / 13-14
Montana Stations
1940
12 / 15
Mc-Mon
1940
12 / 16
Mos-Mut
1940
13 / 1-3
National Broadcasting Company
1940
13 / 4
N-P (correspondents include National Association for blind Composers, Inc.; Holland Osborn; National Music Camp; Neil A. KJOS Music Company; New Era Music Corporation; Betty Newlon; George W. Nickerson; Nola Music Publication; Jerry J. O'Connell; Pacific Productions, Inc.; Frank W. Purkett; Paramont Studio; Paulson and Essert; Pinkard Publications; Polleck Music Publishing Company; West L. Powell; Martha Knight; Presto Recording Corporation; Proctor and Gamble Company; Prosser Music Publishing Company)
1940
13 / 5
R (correspondents include RCA Victor Company; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Radio Music Company; Radio News Reel; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Rex Music Publishers; Roe and Krippene Music Publishers Inc.; R.U. McIntosh and Associates, Inc.)
1940
13 / 6
David Sarnoff
1940
13 / 7
Silver Bow Ministerial Association
1940
13 / 8
S (correspondent include Sacred and Spiritual Music Company, Inc.; S.A.M.C.A.M.P. of America; Society of European S.A. and C., Inc.; Sildac Music Publishing Company; Sing Song Music Company; Bob Smith; Songte Musications; Songtex Music Company; S.O.S. Publishers; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Sudlik and Siegel Music Publishers; Swan Music Publishing Company; D.W. Symons)
1940
13 / 9
T (correspondent include Hazel J. Talent; Thomas Thexton; Topnotch Music Company; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc.; Transcribed Radio Shows; Twentieth Century Radio Productions)
1940
13 / 10
U-V (correspondent include Farm Credit Administration Washington, D.C.; United States Department of Agriculture Weather Bureau; Vanguard Songs, Inc.)
1940
13 / 11
Burton K. Wheeler
1940
13 / 12
WAL-WEBC
1940
13 / 13
WEMP-WOW
1940
13 / 14
WQAM-WWJ
1940
13 / 15
A (correspondents include Ace Music Company; F.C. Alexander; Allied Music, Inc.; The American Legion Department of Montana; Montana Education Association; American Red Cross; Arthur Meyerhoff and Company Advertising Merchandising)
1941
13 / 16
Bai-Bot
1941
13 / 17
Bra-But
1941
14 / 1
C (correspondents include Caples Company Advertising; Centenary Observance Establishment of Catholicity in Montana; Julia Carson; Columbia Broadcasting Systems, Inc.; Compton Advertising, Inc.; C.P. MacGregor Transcription Company)
1941
14 / 2
Kenneth C. Davis
1941
14 / 3
D-E (correspondents include Joseph T. Daly; Carmel Dire; Edward T. Dussault; Duval Hardware Company; Guy Earl; Casa de las Caras; Edward Sloman Productions; Tom Elliott; Encore Music Publishing Inc.; Eric Bernay's Music Shop; L. Erickson; George Essert; Erwin Wasey and Company; Trevor Evans)
1941
14 / 4
F-H (correspondents include Farmers State Bank of Worland; The Flax Company; Forster Music Publishers, Inc.; Fortune; Willard E. Fraser; Montana Association of F.F.A.; F.W. Fitch Company; Gillette Safety Razor Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Harry S. Goodman; H.S.G. Advertising Agency Inc.; Harry T. Brown Company; Ruby Hauser; E.G. Hendrickson; Alma Higgins; Hollywood Hit Publishers; Howard C. Brown Company)
1941
14 / 5
I-J (correspondents include Idaho Live Stock Auction Company; Initial-It, Inc.; Ivey and Ellington Inc. Advertising; J.E. Erback Company; J.M. Mathes Inc. Advertising; Wylie Jones; Walter Johnson; Wayndle Royce Johnson; Joseph Hershey Mcgillvra; J. Walter Thompson Company)
1941
14 / 6
KAL-KID
1941
14 / 7
KOA-KWYO
1941
14 / 8
L (correspondents include Cy Langlois; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; L. and C. Mayers Company, Inc.; Livestock Marketing Service; Lord and Thomas Advertising; L.S. Grammes And Sons, Inc.; Fred Weindel, Jr.)
1941
14 / 9
Montana stations
1941
14 / 10
Music clearances
1941
14 / 11
Mc-Mis
1941
14 / 12
Mon-Mut
1941
14 / 13-15
National Broadcasting Company
1941
14 / 16
N-P (correspondents include National Association for American Composers and Conductors; Northwest Airlines; Jerry J. O'Connell; James F. O'Connor; Lew Penwell; Honorable Senate Claude Pepper; Presto Corporation)
1941
15 / 1
R (correspondents include Radio Attractions Feature Radio Productions; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Music Inc.; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Radio Writers Laboratory; Rand McNally and Company; Ramond R. Morgan Company Advertising; Regent Music Corporation; Rex Music Publishers; Roe-Krippene Music Publishers, Inc.; Ruby Music Publishing Company; R.U. McIntosh and Associates; Ruthrauff and Ryan Inc. Advertising; Russell-Miller Milling Company; Russel M. Seeds Company)
1941
15 / 2
S-T (correspondents include Sacred and Spiritual Music Company, Inc.; Joseph A. Saracini; S.E.S.A.C; Shur Products Company; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Stamps-Baxter Music and Printing Company, Inc.; Star Printing Company, Inc.; Steele Advertising Agency Inc.; Success Music Company; The Texas Company; Thornton W. Allen Company; Titan Production Company; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc. Advertising; Twentieth Century Radio Productions)
1941
15 / 3
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1941
15 / 4
U-V (correspondents include United Advertising Companies, Inc.; United Broadcasting Company; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce weather Bureau; Federal Trade Commission, Washington; United States Department of the Interior Grazing Service; United States Department of Justice; United States Marine Corps.; United States Navy Recruiting Substation; United States Treasury Department)
1941
15 / 5
Burton K. Wheeler
1941
15 / 6
WAI-WJBK
1941
15 / 7
WKBN-Y
1941
15 / 8
A (correspondents include Robert M. Addison; F.O. Alexander; Allen A. Funt; James P. Finger; American Economic Foundation; The American National Red Cross; American Radio Productions Inc.; Amsterdam Printing and Lithographing Company; Anaconda Mill and Smeltermen's Ladies Auxiliary; Anaconda Sales Company; Anderson Motor Company; Association of National Advertisers Inc.)
1942
15 / 9
Bac-Bro
1942
15 / 10
Buc-But
1942
15 / 11
C (correspondents include Cambell-Mithun, Inc.; Cary Ainsworth Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc. Music Publishers; Charles Michelson; Chicago Tribune; Christian Science Committee of publication; The Cincinnati Opera Association; Communist Party of the United States of America; Consumers' Organization; Compton Advertising, Inc.; Bernard Cox; C.P. MacGregorz)
1942
16 / 1
Kenneth C. Davis
1942
16 / 2
D-E (correspondents include Decca Records; Decker Brothers Merchandise Brokers; Ditto Inc.; Frank Dodgson; Draesmer Radio Productions; Dupler's Art Furs Inc.; Earle Ludgin, Inc.; Edward Sloman Productions; Erwin Wasey and Company; Ever Ready Label Corporation)
1942
16 / 3
F (correspondents include Farrand and Farrand; Farrell Publishing Corporation; Federal Telegraph Company; F.L. Rosenthal and Company; Fisher's Dog and Cat Hospital; The Flax Company; Sam A. Ford; Forman, Ford and Company; Frederic W. Ziv Radio Productions; Future Farmers of America; Montana Association of F.F.A.)
1942
16 / 4
G (correspondents include Isabel Gaily; Jeanne Gardiner; G.C. Bird and Associates; The Geil Motor Company; General Electric Company; General Electric Supply Corporation; General Sound Corporation; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillette Safety Razor Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Don Gorman; Gotham Advertising Company; Grace Gibson; Grant Advertising Inc.; Carol Groeneveld; The Grove Laboratories Inc.)
1942
16 / 5
H-I (correspondents include Milton W. Harrison; Harry S. Goodman; Ruby Hauser; Havre Chamber of Commerce; Herbert Heasley; Fred Heister; E.G. Hendrickson; Henry Souvaine; Carl T. Hoffman; Abbie L. Holliday; Nan Wood Honeyman; Ina Ray Hutton; H.W. Kastor and Sons Advertising Company; Imperial Candy Company; Independent Telephone Repair Company; International Radio Club)
1942
16 / 6
J (correspondents include Volney T. James; J. Fischer and Brothers Music Publishers; John Falkner Arndt and Company; John Gibbs and Company Radio Productions; Howard Johnson Chicago Athletic Club; S.C. Johnson and Son; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; J. Stirling Getchell, Inc.; Charles F. Juttner; J. Walter Thompson Company)
1942
16 / 7
KGIR music clearances
1942
16 / 8
KGIR listener correspondence (sampling)
1942
16 / 9
KAS-KFYR
1942
16 / 10
KIDO-KXOX
1942
16 / 11
L (correspondents include Lager's Poultry Farm and Hatchery; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; P.F. Leonard; Le Marchand; Le Tourneau Foundation; Lever Brothers Company; Linde Air Products Company; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; Lord and Thomas Advertising)
1942
16 / 12
Montana stations
1942
16 / 13
Mc-Mil
1942
16 / 14
Mon-Mut
1942
17 / 1-3
National Broadcasting Company
1942
17 / 4
N-P (correspondents include The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc.; Navy Relief Society; Captain J.V. Nicholas; Nock on Wood, Ltd.; Northwest Airlines; James F. O'Connor; The Oklahoma Publishing Company; R.I. Preis; Paramount Pictures Inc.; Robert N. Pinkerton; Panama City Broadcasting Company Inc.; The Potts-Turnbull Company; Powell Motors; Presto Recording Corporation; The Pruitt Company)
1942
17 / 5
Rad-Rth
1942
17 / 6-7
Rus
January-December, 1942
17 / 8
S-T (correspondents include S.C. Johnson and Son, Inc.; Sego Milk Products Company; Virginia Sellers; The Sherris Musical Novelettes; Marley R. Sherris; Silver Bow County Defense Commission; Sound Control Associates; Special Features Syndicate; Spot Broadcasting Inc.; Helen Thomas; Standard Radio; Star Radio Programs Inc.; Sutton Music Shops, Inc.; The Texas Company; T.J. Lanphier Company; Tom Fizdale Inc.; Registrar Motor Vehicles; Twentieth Century Fund)
1942
17 / 9
United States, Offices,, Emergency Management and War Information
1942
17 / 10-11
United States, Treasury Department
1942
17 / 12
U-V (correspondents include United Service Organizations; United Broadcasting System; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Federal Trade Commission Building, Office of Censorship; United States Department of Commerce; United States Department of the Interior; United States Department of Labor; United States Marine Corps; United States Navy Recruiting Bureau; United States Playing Card Company; United States Post Office; United States Rubber Company; United States War Production Board; Vitamins Plus Inc.)
1942
18 / 1
WAL-WGRO
1942
18 / 2
WHB-WLS
1942
18 / 3
WMC-WWJ
1942
18 / 4
Y (correspondents include Young and Rubicam Advertising)
1942
18 / 5
A (correspondents include Advertising Associates; Hart Albin Company; F.O. Alexander; American Red Cross; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Anaconda Mill and Smeltermen's Union; Anaconda Sales Company; Arthur B. Church Productions; Arthur Kudner, Inc. Advertising; A.S. Boyle Company; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service; The Shuttle-Craft Guild)
1943
18 / 6
B (correspondents include Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; Baldwin and Mermey; Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn; Benton and Bowles, Inc.; George Bettenson; The Biow Company; Blackett-Sample-Hummert Advertising; The Blaine-Thompson Company; Stanley G. Boynton; Broadcasters Promotion Service; Broadcast Music, Inc.; Buchanan and Company, Inc. Advertising; The Buckley Welding School; Butte Bottlers Supply Company)
1943
18 / 7
C (correspondents include The California Christian Endeavor Union; Cary-Ainsworth, Inc.; Cambell-Mithun, Inc.; Capital Motors Inc.; Charles Michelson; Compton Advertising, Inc.; C.P. MacGregor Electrical Transcriptions)
1943
18 / 8
Kenneth C. Davis
1943
18 / 9
D-E (correspondents include Dakota State Journal; John Corbett; David W. Evans; David C. Cook Publishing Company; Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc.; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dillon Rodeo Association; Dupler's Art Furriers; Elkhorn Hot Springs; Butte Elks Lodge No. 240, B.P.O.E.; Empire Broadcasting Corporation; Erwin, Wasey and Company; Evercrete Corporation)
1943
18 / 10
F-G (correspondents include The Fargo Forum; Hugh Feltis; Flax Company; FM Broadcasters, Inc.; Governor Sam C. Ford; Future Farmers of America; George Gabisch Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Bert S. Gittins Advertising; Ralph Goodhue; Don Gorman; The Gould Moody Company; Grace Gibson Radio Productions; Ada E. Green)
1943
18 / 11
H-J (correspondents include Harry Wurtzel, Agency; Hassenstein Company; E.G. Hendrickson; Fred A. Henningsen; Hitt Card and Map Company; Hobart-Atwood Company; International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers; The Institute of Radio Engineers; Don Ioset; Evaline Jensen; Harry W. Johnson; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; Harold Higgins; H.S. Jacobson; J. Walter Thompson Company)
1943
18 / 12
KGIR listener correspondence (sampling)
1943
18 / 13
KGIR music clearances
1943
18 / 14
K (correspondents include Darst's Ranch; The Katz Agency, Inc.; Radio Station KDYL; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; KFEL Broadcasting System; KSL Radio Service Corporation of Utah; KTFI Radio Broadcasting Corporation; Kuner-Empson Company; Richard Kunstman)
1943
19 / 1
L (correspondents include Lake Spiro-Shurman Inc.; Lang-Worth; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; The Le Tourneau Foundation; Lever Brothers; Wade B. Lewis; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; Lindy's Market)
1943
19 / 2
Mike Mansfield
1943
19 / 3
Montana Stations
1943
19 / 4
M (correspondents include McCann-Erickson Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; Marley R. Sherris; J.M. Mathes, Inc.; Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Beane; Metals Bank; M.H. Kelso Company Advertising; Missoula Mercantile Company; Montana Association of Insurance Agents; Montana Book and Bible House; Montana Children's Home and Hospital; Montana Citizens Sound Government Committee; Montana Dairy Industries, Inc.; Montanans, Inc.; State of Montana Liquor Control Board; Montana State University; War Finance Committee State of Montana; The Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company; Muzak Transcriptions)
1943
19 / 5-6
National Broadcasting Company
1943
19 / 7
N-P (correspondents include John Nelson; Northwestern Auto Supply Company; Office of Price Administration; Ralph O'Leary; Pay-N-Save Super Market; Porter's Corner)
1943
19 / 8
Rad-Rum
1943
19 / 9
Rus-Ryan
1943
19 / 10
S-T (correspondents include The Shack; Soule and Spalding Attorneys and Counselors at Law; Spot Broadcasting, Inc.; Standard Phono Company; Standard Rate and Data Service, Inc.; Sunshine Household Products Company, Inc.; Sutton Music Shops, Inc.; Toomey's Mills)
1943
19 / 11
United States, Office, Emergency Management and War Information
1943
19 / 12
United States, Treasury Department
1943
19 / 13
U-V (correspondents include Union Pacific Railroad Company; United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Bureau of Censorship; United States Department of Commerce Weather Bureau; United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service; United States Department of Justice)
1943
19 / 14
Burton K. Wheeler
1943
19 / 15
W (correspondents include W.B. Conkey and Company; WBRK Broadcasting System; WDAY, Inc.; Webber Radio Programs; W.E. Long Company; WFIL Broadcasting Company; Radio Station WGAR; White King Soap Company; William Esty and Company; Radio Station WIRE; The Wolverine Network; World Wide Broadcasting Foundation; World Broadcasting System; John J. Gillin, Jr.; Radio Station KGIR)
1943
19 / 16
A (correspondents include The Advertiser; Nels Alger; Allen Hatchery; American Broadcasting Corporation; Anaconda Brewing Company; Arthur B. Church Productions; Associated Business Consultants; Arthur J. Weaver Advertising Agency)
1944
19 / 17
B (correspondents include Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; Barclay Motors, Inc.; John Barron; Big Sandy Public Schools; The Blue Network; Boosey and Hawkes, Inc.; Brisacher, Davis and Van Norden Advertising Engineers; The British Broadcasting Corporation; Broadcast Music, Inc.; Buchanan and Company, Inc.; Butler, Parker and Newlin Advertising)
1944
19 / 18
C (correspondents include Cahill-Mooney Construction Company; Campbell-Mithun Advertising; CIO Political Action Committee; State of Colorado; Columbia Broadcasting System; Committee For Constitutional Government; Ed Cooper; C.P. MacGregor; Curtis Publishing Company)
1944
19 / 19
D (correspondents include Dancer Fitzgerald Sample Advertising; Dave Foutz Advertising Agency; David W. Evans Advertising Agency; Decca Distributing Corporation; Democratic State Central Committee; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dupler's Art Furriers; DuPont Inc.)
1944
20 / 1
E-F (correspondents include Ennis Annual Rodeo; E.P. Dutton and Company Inc.; Erwin, Wasey and Company; Eversharp Inc.; Ex Cel Cis Beauty Products; Folmer Grafles Corporation; Foote, Cone and Belding Advertising; Fredric W. Ziv Company)
1944
20 / 2
G (correspondents include Gardner Advertising Company; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillham Advertising Agency; Greg Publishing Company)
1944
20 / 3
H-J (correspondents include Milton W. Harrison; Harry S. Goodman Radio Productions; Harvey-Massengale Company, Inc.; Hill and Range Songs, Inc.; Huffman Advertising Company; Good Tidings Gospel Broadcast; Jaques Manufacturing Company; Jay E. Dashuk Radio Productions; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; J. Walter Thompson Company)
1944
20 / 4
KGIR music clearances
1944
20 / 5
Kas-Key
1944
20 / 6
KLO-KTAR
1944
20 / 7
L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; Leigh Radio Features; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Leeds Music Corporation; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; L.W. Wendt Company)
1944
20 / 8
M (correspondents include McCann-Erickson Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; Metropolitan Advertising Service; Montana State University; The Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, Newark, New Jersey; Mutual Broadcasting System)
1944
20 / 9
National Broadcasting Company
1944
20 / 10
N-P (correspondents include Naegele Printing Company; National Association for American Composers and Conductors; Northern Pacific; N.W. Ayer and Son; Pacific National Advertising Agency; Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Postwar Economic Planning Commission)
1944
20 / 11
R (correspondents include Radio Bible College; Radio Features; Radio Reports Inc.; Radio Showmanship; Radio Technical Planning Board; Raymond R. Morgan Company; Republican National Committee; Republic Recording and Transcription Corporation; Robert Loan Agency; Rodeheaver, Bennett Radio Productions; The Roundup Coal Mining Company; Russell Miller Milling Company; Ruthrauff and Ryan, Inc.; Ryan Butte Company)
1944
20 / 12
S-T (correspondents include S.A. Levyne Company; SESAC Inc.; South Dakota State Highway Commission; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio Electrical Transcriptions; The Star Printery; Sunshine Household Products Company, Inc.; Toomey's Mills)
1944
20 / 13
United States, Office, Emergency Management and War Information
1944
20 / 14
U-V (correspondents include Union Oil Company; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Office of Censorship; United States Department of the Interior; Vermilion Ranch)
1944
20 / 15
W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Washington State Progress Commission; Wday, Inc.; Webber Radio Programs; W.E. Featherstone Advertising Agency; Western Advertising Agency; Western Milk and Cream Company; William Esty and Company Inc.; Wood, Nathan and Virkus Company, Inc.)
1944
21 / 1
A-B (correspondents include E.C. Abbott; American Red Cross; Anaconda Memorial Auxiliary; The Associated Broadcasters Inc.; The Author Meets The Critics; John Barron Consulting Radio Engineer; The Blue Network; Book Of The Month Club; Brewster and Steiwer; Hay Adams House; Business Executive Publications; Butler, Newlon and Parker Advertising; Babe O'Keefe)
1945
21 / 2
C-F (correspondents include Olive A. Cain; Cambell-Mithun Inc.; The Washington National Bank; Goodwin Chase; John M. Coffee; Committee of Economic Development; Constitutional Educational League; Co-operative Broadcasting Service; C.P. MacGregor; Dawson and Company; C.C. Birchard and Company; The Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church; John T. Flynn)
1945
21 / 3
G-J (correspondents include G.C. Bird and Associates; General Electric; George Logan Price Inc.; Gordon's Jewelry; Globe Office Supply Company; Goodrich Employment Service; The Gregg Publishing Company; Harry S. Goodman Radio Productions; H.D. Knuth; Albert W. Hawkes; H.E. Moore; Hilliard-Currie Corporation; J. Walter Thompson Company)
1945
21 / 4
KGIR music clearances
1945
21 / 5
K-L (correspondents include Kern's Grocery; KBS Affiliates; W.E. Keeley; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; Radio Station KFYR; Peter J.S. King; KLZ Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KTAR; Radio Station KGIR; Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc.)
1945
21 / 6
Montana stations
1945
21 / 7
M (correspondents include Agnes McGillvra; Robin McNab; McNary and Wrathall; Missoula Mercantile Company; M.M. Cole Transcription Library; Montana Auto Sales; Mountain States Tel. and Tel.; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.)
1945
21 / 8
National Broadcasting Company
1945
21 / 9
N-T (correspondents include Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council; Northern Pacific Railway; Northwest Air Lines; Peoples Party; Radiozark Enterprises; Raymond Keane Advertising Agency; Republic Recording and Transcription Corporation; First Presbyterian Church; Sound Studios, Inc.; The Star Printery, Inc.; State Publishing Company; Steib Distributing Company; Stonehouse News Agency; Transamerican Television Broadcasting)
1945
21 / 10
United States, Treasury Department
1945
21 / 11
U-Z (correspondents include The Union of American Hebrew Congregations; Union Pacific Railroad Company; United Air Lines; United Nations Information Office; United States Brewers Foundation Inc.; United States Department of Interior; Walter P. Burn and Associates, Inc.; The Washington National Bank; Radio Station WAVE; Western Golf Course Supply Company; Wilcox and Follet Company; WLW The Nations Station; Young Hollywood Fashions, Ltd.)
1945
21 / 12
A-B (correspondents include American Broadcasting Company; AMJON Radio Station KGIR=Butte Montana; American Civil Liberties Union; American Daily Association; American Railway Express Company; Amsterdam Printing Company; Anaconda Brewing Company; Anaconda Public Schools; Beck School For Radio; James Bennetts; Billings Public Stockyards; Brentano's Book Stores, Inc.; Broadcasting Publications, Inc.; Broadcast Measurement Bureau)
1946
21 / 13
C-E (correspondents include Cahill-Mooney Construction Company; The Cardinal Company; Director Station Relations; The Carter Oil Company; Chicago, Milwaukee Railroad; S.A. Cisler; Committee for Constitutional Government, Inc.; Gregory Conliff; C.P. MacGregor; W.H. Crosswhite; Davis Motor Company; Dick Jones Picture Company; Duane Jones Company; Mr. Merle Dunn; E.C. Kropp Company; Edward F. Cavanaugh Corporation)
1946
21 / 14
F-L (correspondents include Farmers Union Trading Company; George S. May Company Business Engineering; George S. May Company; Frederick Hart and Company, Inc.; Harding College; Harmony Records; Hawthorn-Mellody Press; Andrew G. Hickox; The KATZ Agency, Inc.; Charles A. Kennedy; KBS Affiliates; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; Radio Station KFEL; KIDO National Broadcasting Company and Blue Network; KLAU-VAN Pietersom-Dunlap Associates, KLZ Broadcasting Company; KMBC Midland Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KTAR; Jack LaRue; Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc.)
1946
21 / 15
Montana stations
1946
21 / 16
M (correspondents included A.J. Maas; Mannado's Book Shop; Marie Long Masterson; K.J. Miller; Minneapolis Hoto Engraving Company; The Cole Corporation; M.M. Cole Transcription Library; D.L. Moriarty; Montana Liquor Control Board; Professor of Music; The University of Montana)
1946
21 / 17
National Broadcasting Company
1946
21 / 18
N-T (correspondents include The National Research Bureau, Inc.; Newman's Jewelry Store; Metals Bank Building; Northern Pacific Railway; The Nunn Stations; Ohmite Manufacturing Company; Montana School of Mines; Pruitt Office Machines, Inc.; Earl Purden; Radio Guide Montana's Only Radio Magazine; Bill Browning; Radio Washington; The Sacred Heart Program; St. Ignatius Phone Company; School of Radio Arts; Sheridan Meat Market, Inc.; Standard Phonograph Company; Stephen Days Press; Merlin F. Stonehouse; Teleways Radio Productions, Inc.; Charles A. Kennedy; Teleways Radio Productions, Inc.; Tower Transcriptions, Inc.)
1946
21 / 19
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1946
21 / 20
U (correspondents include United Congregational Church; United States Customs Inspector; The United States of American Department of State; United States Veterans Administration)
1946
21 / 21
Burton K. Wheeler
1946
21 / 22
W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; Walter P. Burn MAPS Marketing Analysis; The Washington National Bank; Western Air Lines; Western Golf Course Supply Company; Western Union Telegraph Company; WLW The Nation's Station; World Broadcasting System, Inc.; Walter Johnson; Walter Damm; The Detroit News WWJ)
1946
22 / 1
A-M (correspondents include The American National Red Cross; Butte Development Association; Emmett F. Buckley; Marie Long Masterson; State of Montana Board of Equalization)
1947
22 / 2
National Broadcasting Company
1947
22 / 3
Seltzer O.C.
1947-1951, 1979
22 / 4
Wheeler and Wheeler
1947
22 / 5
W (correspondents include The Washington National Bank)
1947
22 / 6
B-H (correspondents include The Butte Chamber of Commerce; Senator C.C. Dill; Edward J. Heffron)
1948
22 / 7
National Broadcasting Company
1948
22 / 8
T (correspondents include Toomey, McFarland and Wagner; Transcolor Corporation)
1948
22 / 9
Burton K. Wheeler
1948
22 / 10
M (correspondents include Montana Council on Civic Broadcasting)
1949
22 / 11-12
Chauncey P. Carter
1950-1951
22 / 13
C (correspondents include United Stated Senate Majority Policy Committee)
1951
22 / 14
A-J (correspondents include Adler Communications Laboratories; Clarence C. Dill; Frederic W. Ziv Company)
1954
22 / 15
Montana stations
1954
22 / 16
National Broadcasting Company
1954
22 / 17
Wheeler and Wheeler
1954
22 / 18
W (correspondents include R.E. Wandke)
1954
22 / 19
C-D (correspondents include Charles Russell Museum; Clarence C. Dill)
1955
22 / 20-21
Montana stations
1955, 1957
22 / 22
National Broadcasting Company
1957
22 / 23
Burton K. Wheeler
1957
22 / 24
D (correspondents include Russ Davis; Clarence C. Dill)
1958
22 / 25
Mike Mansfield
1958
22 / 26
C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System)
1959
22 / 27
Mike Mansfield
1959
22 / 28
Burton K. Wheeler
1959
22 / 29
Montana stations
1961
22 / 30
Burton K. Wheeler
1961
22 / 31
H-J (correspondents include J.J. Hickey; Edward Jarrett)
1962
22 / 32
Mike Mansfield
1962
22 / 33
Lee Metcalf
1962
22 / 34
M-O (correspondents include Warren G. Magnuson; John J. Holmes; Donald G. Nutter; Arnold Olsen)
1962
22 / 35
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1962
22 / 36
Mike Mansfield
1966
22 / 37
S-W (correspondents include Joseph S. Sample; Charles V. Wayland)
1966
22 / 38
L-P (correspondents include Lethbridge Television Limited; John O. Pastore)
1968
22 / 39
Burton K. Wheeler
1970
22 / 40
G (correspondents include Gilcrease Gift Shop)
1972
22 / 41
C (correspondents include CBS Inc.)
1974
22 / 42
Burton K. Wheeler
1974
22 / 43
H (correspondents include Philip J. Hess)
1975
22 / 44
R (correspondents include Richard T. Ruetten)
1976
22 / 45
C (correspondents include Elizabeth Colman)
1977
22 / 46
Montana stations
undated
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
22 / 47-54
Miscellaneous (correspondents include KGIR Inc.; A.J. Mosby; KPFA and KRBM; KGVO, KGEZ, KPFA; Anfenger Advertising Agency, Inc.; Symons Broadcasting Company; K.O. MacPherson; The Capital City Station; KXL Station Breaks; ASCAP; Pat Goodover; Barclay Craighead; Ernie Neath; Jim Manning; KPPR FM Radio)
1940-1942, 1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1974
Court Papers
Box/Folder
22 / 55
Montana District Court Fuller Drug Company Settlement for John A. Stagg
1938
22 / 56
United States District Court, Radio Service Corporation of Utah vs. Idaho Microwave Inc., Case 3528
1959
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
23 / 1
"Treasure State Network" Trade Name Registration
1946
Reports
Box/Folder
23 / 2
Alder Laboratories, "Report #1 on Experimental UHF Satellite Transmitter, Waterbury, Connecticut"
1953-1954
23 / 3
Center for Study of Democratic Institutions, "Broadcasting and Government Regulation in a Free Society"
1959
23 / 4
Center for Study of Democratic Institutions, Robert W. Horton, " A Report on Subscription Television"
1960
23 / 5
Center for Study of Democratic Institutions, Frank K. Kelly, "Who Owns the Air?"
1960
23 / 6
Collins Radio Company, "Microwave Survey for Skyline TV Network Idaho Falls, Idaho to Butte, Montana"
1963
23 / 7
Federal Communications Commission, "Sixth Report on Television Allocations"
1952
23 / 8
Federal Communications Commission, "Staff Report on Network Broadcasting"
1957
23 / 9
Robert D. Martin, "Early Montana Radio Engineering Notes" (Edmund B. Craney Introduction)
1928-1938, 1975
23 / 10
Montana Department of Agriculture, Labor and Industry, "Biennial Report"
1928-1930
23 / 11
William F. Ogburn, "Some Social Influences of the Radio"
1931
23 / 12
"Telecommunication Convention Between the United States and Other Powers"
1934
23 / 13
United States Senate, Special Committee, "Small Business Opportunities in FM Broadcasting"
1946
Speeches
Box/Folder
24 / 1
Broadcasting Statements
1942, 1953 1958-1959
Speeches (of others)
Box/Folder
24 / 2
David Sarnoff, "The American System of Broadcasting and its Function in the Preservation of Democracy"
1938
24 / 3
Miscellaneous Statements Before Congress
1935-1941
Writings
Box/Folder
24 / 3a
"In the Southern Hemisphere"
1973
24 / 4
"Making the TV Shoe Fit"
undated
24 / 5
Miscellaneous Papers and Memoranda
1941-1959
Writings (of others)
Box/Folder
24 / 6
Thomas C. Durfey, "Translators and Origination"
1978
24 / 7
Stanley High, "Not-So-Free Air," articles
1939-1946
24 / 8
Keith S. McHugh and George L. Best, "The Bell System's Interest in Program Television"
1944
24 / 9
Robert D. Martin, "Radio Field Intensity Measurements" (thesis)
1934
Miscellany
Box/Folder
25 / 1
"Facsimiles"
1933, 1943
25 / 2
National Survey Materials
1946
25 / 3
Radio Transmitter Blueprint, Radio News Map
1936-1961
25 / 4
United States Government, "Code of Wartime Practices for American Broadcasters"
1942-1943
Ephemera
Box/Folder
25 / 5
Advertising Materials for Promotion
undated
25 / 6-7
Advertising and Sales Publications (sampling)
1952-1953
25 / 8
Broadcasting Publications
1934-1943, 1956
25 / 9
Broadcasting Yearbook
1968
26 / 1
Broadcasting Yearbook
1975
26 / 3
Congressional Intelligence Inc., "Newsletters"
1938
26 / 3a
"The Craney Roast"
1982
26 / 4
Lawrence Dennis, "The Weekly Foreign Letter"
1942 June,July
26 / 5
Economic Policy Committee Publications
1938
26 / 6
"Jerry O'Connell's Montana Liberal"
1939
26 / 7
Music Publications
1936-1939
26 / 8
Political Conventions (National), proceedings
1944
26 / 9
Political Publications and Materials
1943-1945
26 / 10
Presentation Handbooks (Promotional)
1938-1954
27 / 1
Press-Radio Materials (Montana)
1938-1944
27 / 2
Publications
1943-1948
27 / 3
"Surplus Property Act"
1944
27 / 4
Television Bureau of Advertising Publications
1957-1960
27 / 5
Television Factbook, Services Volume
1967
27 / 6
Television Factbook, Stations Volume
1967
27 / 7
Yearbooks (Montana stations)
1936-1943
27 / 8
Yearbooks (other stations)
1931-1949
Subject Files
Box/Folder
28 / 1-2
ASCAP - BMI Controversy, General Correspondence
1949-1953
28 / 3
ASCAP - BMI Controversy, Interoffice Correspondence
1949-1952
28 / 4-12
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, General Correspondence
1929-1937, 1939-1947
29 / 1
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Broadcast Music Inc. folder
1939-1945
29 / 2
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Congressional Materials
1935, 1939 1965
29 / 3
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, "Copyright Law" Reports
1936-1939
29 / 4
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Legal Documents
1936-1940
29 / 5
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Licensed Compositions
1941-1942
29 / 6
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, "Network File"
1932-1941
29 / 7
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Organization
1935-1939
29 / 8
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, State files
1937-1940
29 / 9
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Writings
1939-1941
29 / 10
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, United States Department of Justice Questionnaire
1940
29 / 11
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Washington State File
1935-1940
30 / 1
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Washington State File
1945-1946
30 / 2
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Miscellany
1940-1942
30 / 3
ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Clippings
1936-1941
30 / 4
American Federation of Musicians, Legal Documents
1937-1938
30 / 5
Boosters, Montana Materials
1958-1961
30 / 6
Bozeman Community Television File
1955-1959
30 / 7
Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, General Correspondence
1948-1954, 1975
30 / 8
Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Speeches, Edmund B. Craney
1951
30 / 9
Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Miscellaneous Contributions and Acknowledgements
1948-1949
30 / 10
Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Ephemera
1949-1950
30 / 11
Clear Channel Question, General Correspondence
1938-1952
30 / 12
Clear Channel Question, Broadcast Measurement Bureau File
1940-1946
31 / 1
Clear Channel Question, Reports (Burton K. Wheeler)
1948
31 / 2
Clear Channel Question, Reports
undated
31 / 3
Clear Channel Question, Speeches
1949-1950
31 / 4-8
Clear Channel Question, U.S., Federal Communications Commission Hearing
1938, 1939, 1946, undated
31 / 9
Clear Channel Question, Senate Resolution 294
June 1938
31 / 10
Clear Channel Question, White Radio Bill
1948
31 / 11
Clear Channel Question, Miscellany
1936-1949
32 / 1
Co-Channel Amplifying Transmitters, Correspondence File
1954-1957
32 / 2
Co-Channel Amplifying Transmitters, Data File
1955
32 / 3
Columbia Broadcasting System
undated
32 / 4
Community Antenna Television, "Cable Ruins Free Broadcasting" File
1971-1972
32 / 5
Community Antenna Television, Canadian Regulations
1959-1960
32 / 6
Community Antenna Television, Data File
1955-1957
32 / 7-9
Community Antenna Television, Federal Regulation
1959, 1960 January-November
33 / 1
Community Antenna Television, Federal Regulation
1966
33 / 2
Community Antenna Television, "Memorandum of Law and Copyrighted Motion Pictures"
1960
33 / 3-4
Community Antenna Television, Montana File, "B-M"
1956-1962
33 / 5
Community Antenna Television, "Network Views of CATV"
1959-1960
33 / 6
Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Commerce Committee Hearings
1965-1969
33 / 7
Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Small Business Committee Hearings
March 1966
33 / 8
Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Resolution 7715
1965
33 / 9
Community Antenna Television, Miscellaneous United States Files
1958-1962
33 / 10
Community Antenna Television, Clippings
1960-1961
34 / 1
Greater Montana Foundation, Radio-TV Awards
1978
34 / 2
Great Falls Broadcasting Company, Application for License
1946
34 / 3
Helena Broadcasting Company File
1933-1935
34 / 4
James Willard Schultz Society
1976-1977
34 / 5
Joint Committee on Radio Research, Rural Radio Study
1939
34 / 6
"Low Powered Television Boosters" file
1957
34 / 7
Missoula Community Television Inc. General Correspondence
1953-1954
34 / 8
Missoula Community Television Inc. Financial Records
1953-1958
34 / 9
Missoula Community Television Inc. Legal Documents
1953-1954
35 / 1
The Mutual Broadcasting System, Reports
1941
35 / 2
National Broadcasting Company, Organization
1941-1946
35 / 3
National Broadcasting Company, Reports,
1928-1946
35 / 4
National Community Television Association File
1958-1966
35 / 5
North American Regional Broadcasting Agreement General Correspondence
1941-1953
35 / 6
North American Regional Broadcasting Agreement Reports
1937-1957
36 / 1
"Pay Television" file
1960
36 / 2
"Policy Direction for Broadcasting," Denver, Colorado Meeting
1970 December
36 / 3-4
Power Regulations, Public Service Commissions, General Correspondence, Rules
1920-1940
36 / 5
Seven-Up Ranch file
1942-1954
36 / 6
Society of European Stage Authors and Composers Inc. file
1936-1938 1950-1952
36 / 7
Television Stations Inc. file
1957-1969
37 / 1
U.S. Army Signal Corps, Radio Manual
1925
37 / 2-6
U.S. Congress, Materials re Communications Act of 1934
1945-1969
37 / 7
U.S. District Court, Cable Vision Inc., et al vs. KUTV Inc., et al, no.3546
1959
38 / 1
U.S. District Court, Cable Vision Inc., et al vs. KUTV Inc., et al, no.3546 (2)
1959
38 / 2-3
U.S. District Court, Intermountain Broadcasting, KUTV, Radio Service Corporation of America vs. Idaho Microwave, nos.3526,3527,3528
1959-1961
38 / 4
U.S. District Court, United Artists Associated vs. N.W.L. Corporation, no.60-2583
1960
38 / 5
U.S. District Courts materials re Broadcasting
1932, 1958-1963
38 / 6
U.S. Federal Communications Commission, Applications
1958
38 / 7
U.S. Federal Communications Commission, Cable Television Rules
1972
38 / 8
U.S. Federal Communications Commission Docket 4063, Engineering Report
1937
38 / 9
U.S. Federal Communications Commission Docket 5072-A, Clear Channels (1)
1938
39 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 5072-A, Rules (2)
1938
39 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 5966, Anaconda, Montana Application
1939-1942
39 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 6155, 6157, Clear Channels
undated
39 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 6651, Frequency Allocations
1945
39 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 6651, Clear Channels
1948
39 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 8516, Editorializing by Broadcast Licensees
1949
39 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11164, 11532, Television Auxiliary Stations and Allocations
1954-1955
39 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11237, Low Power Television Stations
1954
39 / 9
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11279, Subscription Television Service
1966-1967
39 / 10
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11611, Translator Order
1956
40 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11866, Frequency Allocations
1959
40 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12064, AM Power Limitations
1958
40 / 3-6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12116, Low Power Television Repeaters
1957-1961
40 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12443, Public Notice G59151, Impact Inquiry (1)
1958-1959
41 / 1-2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12443, Public Notice G59151, Impact Inquiry (2-3)
1958-1959
41 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12782, Network Rules
1965
41 / 4-5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12931, Carter Mountain Transmission Corporation
1960-1961
42 / 1-2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12932, Montana Microwave, Correspondence File (1-2)
1956-1960
42 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12932, Montana Microwave, Application (3)
1956-1960
42 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13266-13270, Montana-Idaho Microwave, Correspondence File
1959-1960
42 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13266-13270, Montana-Idaho Microwave, Reports
1959-1960
42 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13340, VHF Policy
1959
42 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14132, Television Translator Rules
1961
42 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14184, Translators
1962
43 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14229, UHF Television Channels
1965-1966
43 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14321-14328, Black Hills Microwave Case
1965
43 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14345-14344, Collier Electric Corporation
1961
43 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14315-14320, 14331-14340, Miscellaneous Microwave License Renewals
1961
43 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14507, Licensing Fees
1962
43 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14895, 15233, Rules: Microwave Stations (1)
1962-1964
43 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14895, 15233, Appendix (2)
1964-1965
43 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15415, CATV Ownership
1964
44 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15586, Microwave for Translators
1964-1965
44 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15858, Television Translators
1965
44 / 3-5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15971, CATV Signals
1965 April-September, 1965 November -1968
44 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16240, RM-440, Code Wheels
1964-1966
45 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16424, Microwave Relays
1965-1966
45 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16495, Communications Satellites
1966
45 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16971, Translator Rule-Making
1967
45 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 17159, FM Translators
1966-1970
45 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 17371, CATV Ownership
1967
45 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 17656-17658, Lewistown, Montana Translators
1967
45 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18109, FM Transmitters
1968
45 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18110, Multiple Ownership
1970
45 / 9
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18179, Rules: Non-Network Programs
1971
45 / 10
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 18261-18262, Land Mobile Services
1967-1969
45 / 11
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18281, Glendive, Montana, Translator
1968
45 / 12-13
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18397, CATV Rules
1968-1970
45 / 14
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18568, Abolition of Code Wheels
1964, 1968-1969
46 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18861, RM-2008, Channels 70-83
1971-1972
46 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 18891, 18894, CATV Rules
1970
46 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18894, CATV Amendment
1972
46 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19121, Television Translator Stations
1971
46 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19554, Cable Pay Television
1972
46 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19661, Rules: Voice Announcements
1972-1973
46 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19995, Network Exclusivity
1974
46 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, File BPTT-282, Laramie, Wyoming, Translator
1958
46 / 10
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Miscellaneous Microwave and Translator Applications
1965-1967
46 / 11
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Montana Network (Billings) Opposition to CATV
1968
46 / 12
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Public Notices
1940-1973
46 / 13
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Regional Stations, Technical Studies
1936
46 / 14
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM 165, 173, Rulemaking
1960-1961
46 / 9
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Miscellaneous Microwave and Translator Applications
1958, 1961
47 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-1100 VHF Translator Stations
1966-1967
47 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-2275 Non-Duplication Rule
1974
47 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-2446 FM Microwave for Translators
1974
47 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Speeches
1944-1966
47 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Investigation in Western States
1959 August
47 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Translator Stations: Amendment of Rules
1961
47 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Washington State Boosters Folder
1955-1956
47 / 8
U.S., Federal Radio Commission, Docket 624, Station KOMO Application
1929
47 / 9
U.S., Federal Radio Commission, Docket 2008, 2065, Symons Broadcasting Company
1932-1933
47 / 10
"United States Microwave for CATV," file
1959-1961
48 / 1
U.S., Senate Hearings, Broadcast Ratings Services
1958-1959
48 / 2
U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Inquiry (1)
1958 May-June
49 / 1-3
U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Inquiry (2,3,4)
1958 May-June
49 / 4
U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Networks and the UHF-VHF Problem
1955
49 / 5
U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. I (1)
1959 April-July
50 / 1-4
U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. I (2-5)
1959 April-July
51 / 1-3
U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. II (1-3)
1959 October-December, 1960 June
52 / 1
U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, General Correspondence
1948
52 / 2
U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, Reports of Hearings
1948
52 / 3
U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, Reports
1948
53 / 1
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, General Correspondence
1943-1944
53 / 2
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Amendments
1943-1944
53 / 3
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Caldwell Proposal
1944
53 / 4
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, "The Communications Act and S.814"
1934-1944
53 / 5
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Drafts and Explanations
1943-1944
53 / 6
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Reports: Federal Communications Commission
1943-1944
53 / 7
U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Reports
1943-1944
54 / 1
U.S., Supreme Court, Fisher's Blend Station Inc. vs. Tax Commission of State of Washington
1935-1936
54 / 2
VHF Boosters, Equipment File
1958
54 / 3
VHF Boosters, Mid-America Relay Systems File
1959
54 / 4
Washington State, Miscellaneous Materials re Broadcasting
1959
54 / 5
Western Microwave and the World Series Broadcast
1960
54 / 6
Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Court Papers
1937
54 / 7
Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Wheeler for President Club of Montana Materials
1940
54 / 8
Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Miscellany
1935-1946
54 / 9
Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Clippings
1922-1970
54 / 10
Wyoming Public Service Commission, Miscellaneous Materials re Broadcasting
1958

Kfpy - Kxly Spokane, Washington Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
54 / 11-13
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Gene Furgason and Company; Symons Broadcasting Company; KVAN Vancouver Radio Corporation; John Barron Consulting Radio Engineer; C.P. MacGregor; Federal Communications Commission; Ray Shahan; Grey Advertising Agency Inc.; Printers' Ink; National Retail Hardware Association; George H. Seferovich
1936-1943, 1945-1948, 1951-1952
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
54 / 14
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Tom Thomas; Leo Parris; Arthur L. Bright; Frances Symons)
1936-1943
Financial Records
Box/Folder
55 / 1
Manager's Business Reports
1952-1954
55 / 2
National Accounts, Star Mooring Farm
1942-1944
Reports
Box/Folder
56 / 1
C.E. Hooper Inc.,"Continuing Measurement of Radio Listening"
1947-1948
56 / 2-6
Pacific Northwest Broadcasters Surveys
1952, 1953, 1954
Miscellany
Box/Folder
56 / 7
Miscellaneous
undated
Ephemera
Box/Folder
56 / 8
The KFPY Farmer, Promotional Materials
1937-1953
Subject Files
Box/Folder
56 / 9
Television Demonstrations
1952
Financial Records
Box/Folder
57 / 1-6
Accounts, "A-P,"
1958-1959
58 / 1-2
Accounts, "R-Z,"
1958-1959
58 / 3-7
ASCAP Statements
1938-1947
58 / 8
Balance Sheets and Statements
1930-1934
59 / 1-2
Balance Sheets and Statements
1935-1944
59 / 3
Bank Deposit Slips
1941
59 / 4-5
Bank Statements
1941, 1943-1946
59 / 6
Business Graphs
1929-1960
Volume
1-4
Cash Books
1930-1952
Box/Folder
59 / 7
"Happy Hank's" File
1950-1955
59 / 8
Insurance Policies, automobile
1943-1944
59 / 9
Insurance Statements, fire
1931
59 / 10
Ledgers: Accounts
1938-1954
60 / 1-5
Ledgers: Accounts
1946-1960
61 / 1-3
Ledgers: Accounts
1955-1961
62 / 1-3
Ledgers: Accounts 2
1954-1960
62 / 4-6
Log Book
1932-1933
63 / 1-6
Log Book
1933-1934
64 / 1-5
Log Book
1934-1935
65 / 1-5
Log Book
1935-1936
66 / 1-5
Log Book
1936-1937
67 / 1
Log Book
1937
67 / 2
Manager's Business Reports
1952, 1954
67 / 3-7
Music Records and Logs
1941
68 / 1-7
Music Records and Logs
1942
69 / 1-8
Music Records and Logs
1943-1944
70 / 1-8
Music Records and Logs
1944-1945
71 / 1-7
Music Records and Logs
1945-1946
72 / 1-3
Music Records and Logs
1946-1947
72 / 4
Music Tax Record
RESTRICTED
1936-1939
72 / 5-10
NBC Statements
1933-1934
73 / 1-8
NBC Statements
1934-1935
74 / 1-11
NBC Statements
1935-1940
75 / 1-7
NBC Statements
1940-1941
76 / 1-5
NBC Statements
1941-1942
77 / 1-3
NBC Statements
1942, 1946
77 / 4-8
Pay Roll Records
1939-1940
78 / 1-13
Pay Roll Records
1940-1942
79 / 1-13
Pay Roll Records
1942, 1944, 1945-1947, 1949
79 / 14-15
Program Logs
1930, 1954
80 / 1-8
Program Logs
1954-1955
81 / 1-3
Program Logs
1955
81 / 4
Promotion: Zingo
1955
81 / 5
Rate Cards
1929-1936
81 / 6-8
Receipts, sampling
1940-1941, 1947-1948, 1957-1958
81 / 9
Social Security Records
1939-1940
81 / 10-11
Statements
1933
82 / 1-20
Statements
1933-1934
83 / 1-14
Statements
1934-1935
84 / 1-18
Statements
1936-1937
85 / 1-13
Statements
1937-1940
86 / 1-9
Statements
1940-1941
87 / 1-11
Statements
1941-1942
88 / 1-11
Statements
1942
89 / 1-12
Statements
1944-1945
90 / 1-15
Statements
1945-1946
91 / 1-11
Statements
1946-1947
92 / 1-4
Statements
1947-1949
92 / 5
Station Orders.
1935
92 / 6
Statistics and Schedules
1932-1941
92 / 7
Tax Receipts and Assessment Lists
RESTRICTED
1937-1940
92 / 8
Tax Receipts, Returns, and Statements
RESTRICTED
1940-1947
92 / 9
Tax Returns and Assessment Lists
RESTRICTED
1939-1930
92 / 10-12
Time Sheets
1933
93 / 1-8
Time Sheets
1933-1934
94 / 1-9
Time Sheets
1934-1935
95 / 1-10
Time Sheets
1935
96 / 1-10
Time Sheets
1936
97 / 1-8
Time Sheets
1936-1937
98 / 1-11
Time Sheets
1937, 1940
99 / 1-11
Time Sheets
1940-1941
100 / 1-10
Time Sheets
1941-1942
101 / 1-12
Time Sheets
1942, 1944
102 / 1-6
Time Sheets
1944-1945
103 / 1-6
Time Sheets
1945
104 / 1-5
Time Sheets
1945-1946
105 / 1-6
Time Sheets
1946
106 / 1-6
Time Sheets
1946-1947
107 / 1-9
Time Sheets
1947
108 / 1-3
Time Sheets
1947, 1949
108 / 4-6
Time Sheets, Future Unlimited
1945
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
109 / 1
Affidavits
1933-1934
109 / 2-6
Broadcasting Contracts
1941-1945
109 / 7
Licenses and Releases
1933-1940
109 / 8-9
Political Contracts-Office of Governor
1936, 1940
109 / 10
Political Contracts-Office of President
1936
109 / 11-12
Political Contracts-Office of U.S. Senator
1934-1936
109 / 13-14
Political Contracts
1934-1935
110 / 1-5
Political Contracts
1936-1940
110 / 6-10
Radio Time Contracts
1929-1933, 1937-1940
Reports
Box/Folder
110 / 11
"At Your Service for Public Service"
undated
110 / 12
"Program Policies and Business Practices"
1933-1941
111 / 1-2
Public Service Report
1948-1949
111 / 3-8
Yearbooks
1949-1951
Miscellany
Box/Folder
112 / 1
Awards
1929-1953
112 / 2
Diagrams, Calculations
1927-1939
112 / 3
Guest Book
1929-1939
112 / 4
Lists: Advertisers and Program Customers
1936
112 / 5
Mail Counts
1933-1939
112 / 6
Staff Information instructional materials
1955
112 / 7
Transmitter Layout and Equipment Proposals (W.P. Hilliard Company)
1934-1936
112 / 8
Transmitter Time Sheets
1954
112 / 9
Miscellaneous
undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
112 / 10
Opening Programs
1929, 1951
112 / 11
Miscellaneous
1928-1933
Ephemera
Box/Folder
113 / 1-2
ASCAP Record Catalogs
1940-1943
113 / 3
Butte Musicians' Association material
1926
113 / 4-7
ASCAP Record Catalogs, "A-P, R-W,"
1935-1942
113 / 8
Transcription Catalogs, "A-B,"
1940-1944
114 / 1-2
Transcription Catalogs, "C-L,"
1936-1942, 1940-1942
114 / 3
Transcription Catalogs, "M-R.C.A.,"
1934-1940
114 / 4
Transcription Catalogs, "Radio T.-S, "
1940-1946
114 / 5
Transcription Catalogs, "T-W,"
1937-1941
Subject Files
Box/Folder
114 / 6
Announcer Employment File
1942-1944
114 / 7
Baby Austin Contest File
1930
114 / 8
Bugle News Contest
1930
114 / 9
Church Resolutions
1934, 1938
114 / 10
Gino Diamanti Fund
1953
115 / 1
Employees' File (includes War Labor Board Materials)
1936-1944
115 / 2
Alfred Guisdorf Materials
1917-1974
116 / 1-2
Jaksha Childrens' Fund, General Correspondence
1943-1947
116 / 3
Labor Controversies
1932-1938
116 / 4
Listener Survey and Premium Campaign
1937
116 / 5
Joseph P. Monoghan Controversy
1933-1936
116 / 6
Jack Nicholas File
1939, 1941
117 / 1-3
O'Connell-Thorkelson Congressional Campaign, General Correspondence, telegrams
1938
117 / 4-9
Programs: Anniversary
1930-1935
118 / 1-6
Programs: Anniversary
1936-1937, 1939-1942
118 / 7
Programs: "Anything Can Happen"
undated
118 / 8
Programs: ASCAP announcement
1935
118 / 9
Programs: "Ben Ali"
undated
118 / 10
Programs: Butte Pioneers
1935
118 / 11
Programs: Butte Rodeo
1932
118 / 12
Programs: Cheerio Cocktail Hour
undated
119 / 1-6
Programs: Christmas
1932, 1935, 1937-1939, 1942
119 / 7
Programs: "College Daze"
1929-1930
119 / 8
Programs: Broadcasters' Program Service
1929-1930
119 / 9-10
Programs: Commercials, "A-E,"
1938-1932
120 / 1-7
Programs: Commercials, "F-P, R-W,"
1928-1932
120 / 8
Programs: Courtesy Announcements
1932-1941
121 / 1
Programs: "Know the World Hour"
undated
121 / 2
Programs: "Let's Get Acquainted"
1937
121 / 3
Programs: Listeners' Surveys
1930-1939
121 / 4
Programs: "Lucky Seven"
1950
121 / 5
Programs: "The Missing Link"
undated
121 / 6
Programs: "Montana Radio Bazaar"
1933
121 / 7
Programs: NBC Opening Program
1931-1938
121 / 8
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "A,"
1936
121 / 9
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Butte Miners' Union
1934-1941
121 / 10-13
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "B-Mc,"
1934-1945
122 / 1-4
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "M-W"
1934-1945
122 / 5
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues
1936
122 / 6
Programs: Political Talks, Rules and Regulations
1935-1936
122 / 7
Programs: Program Ideas
1936-1937
122 / 8
Programs: Public Service Broadcasts
1936-1937
122 / 9
Programs: Public Service Broadcasts - KXLF-KPAX TV
1970-1972
122 / 10
Programs: "Radio vs. Newspapers"
1932
122 / 11
Programs: "Radio Realities"
1932-1933
122 / 12
Programs: Record List
undated
122 / 13
Programs: Schedules
1929
123 / 1
Programs: Schedules
1929-1933, 1939
Volume
5
Programs: Schedules
1958
Oversize Folder
MC 122-157
Programs: Schedules [Map Case See Folder MC 122-157]
1958
Box/Folder
123 / 2-7
Programs: Transcription Lists
1938-1945
124 / 1
Programs: Transcription Lists
undated
124 / 2
Programs: Transcription
undated
124 / 3-4
Programs:
1934-1943, undated
124 / 5
Promotion: "AD-Libs" Publication
1953-1956
124 / 6
Promotion: Advertising Publications
1929-1945
124 / 7
Promotion: "Chalk Talks for Children" Plan
1932
124 / 8
Promotion: Local Accounts Testimonial Folder
1934-1935
124 / 9
Promotion: Station Advertising
1929-1954
124 / 10
Promotion: Demonstration
1951
124 / 11
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Applications for Construction and Modification
1929
124 / 12
Walkathon
1931

Kpfa - Kxlj Helena, Montana Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
125 / 1-3
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Arnold's Sports Store; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Station KJIR; Roy E. Smith; Truscon Steel Company; Roberts-MacNab Company; Federal Communications Commission, Washington DC; Aracia Brotherhood; Colgate-Palmolive-Peet Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; L.K. Pence; S.L. Smithers Company; National Broadcasting Company, Inc.; Louise Kaiser; Ray Keller; Louis P. Junger; Russell M. Seeds Company; Stebbins Auto Company; Ernst and Ernst Accountants and Auditors; D'Ewart for Congress Club; Graybill and Graybill; Fred D. Hooper; A.F. Lamey; The Montana Young Republicans; Roger G. Porter; Republican National Committee; Republican State Central Committee; Stanley M. Doyle; Radio Corporation of America; Montana Power; Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company; K.O. McPherson; KPFA Radio)
1937-1947, 1954, 1958-1960
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
125 / 4-5
Miscellaneous (correspondents include K.O. McPherson; Ed Marsh; KXLF TV; Fanney N. Litvin; Barclay Craighead; Jim Manning; E.J. Valansky)
1937-1958
Financial Records
Box/Folder
126 / 1-2
Balance Sheets
1937-1938, 1941-1942
126 / 3
Billings Breakdown
1952
126 / 4
Business Graphs
1937-1960
126 / 5
Manager's Business Reports
1952, 1954
126 / 6-9
Music sheets and logs
1941, 1947, 1960
126 / 10
Radio Corporation of America invoices
1957-1958
126 / 11
Receipts and Statements
1957-1958
126 / 12
Statements: ASCAP and BMI
1960
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
127 / 1
Affidavits and Agreements
1939-1958
127 / 2-3
Yearbook
1953-1954
Miscellany
Box/Folder
127 / 4
Capital City Television Map
1957
127 / 5
NBC Advertising Broadsides
undated
127 / 5a
"Standard Practices" Manual for KXLJ
1955
127 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Political Questionnaire, Announcement, Surveys
1937-1977
127 / 7
Yearbook Materials
1937-1942
Clippings
Box/Folder
127 / 8
Miscellaneous
1938
Subject Files
Box/Folder
128 / 1
Antenna Tower File
1957-1958
128 / 2
Helena Free Television Association and the CATV Controversy
1963-1968
128 / 3
Helena License Renewal Hearing
1959
128 / 4
KXLJ-Federal Communications Commission Hearing
1946-1949
128 / 5
Programs: Miscellaneous
1942
128 / 6
Radio Building File
1957-1959
128 / 7
Sarkes Tarzian, Inc., File
1957-1959
128 / 8
Suspension of Service
1959
128 / 9
U.S. Court of Appeals, Microwave Cases: Comments as Amicus Curiae
1958
128 / 10
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Annual Ownership Reports
1937-1960
129 / 1
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Application for Inter-City Microwave
1958
129 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Application for Remote Control
1957
129 / 3
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewals, Composite Week Statistics for Program Log Analyses
1948-1960
129 / 4
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal, General Correspondence
1949
129 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal, Reports, Proceedings: Docket 9472
1949
129 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal and Applications, Miscellaneous Correspondence
1952-1958
129 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Transfer: Capital City Television, Inc.
1957
129 / 8
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Proof of Performance, Program Logs
1958
129 / 9
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Proof of Performance, Reports
1954-1960
129 / 10-11
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Applications, Correspondence
1956-1959
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
130 / 1-2
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Hines Realty Company; National Broadcasting Company, Inc.; National Independent Broadcasters; Lord and Thomas; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures; J. Walter Thompson Company; Ernst and Ernst; The Office of Censorship Washington; Brewing Industry Foundation; Mace Advertising Agency, Inc.; Longines-Wittnauer Watch Company, Inc.; American Dairy Association of Montana)
1940-1945
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
130 / 3
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Pat Goodover; Livingston Studio; KRBM Yellowstone Park Station; Melvin Jass; Ernie Neath; Eleanor B. Heady)
1940-1946
Financial Records
Box/Folder
131 / 1-2
Accounts Receivable
1952, 1958
131 / 3-4
Balance Sheets and Statements
1939-1947
131 / 5
Bank Statements, First National
1958-1959
131 / 6
Bank Statements, Livingston
1940-1941
131 / 7
Bank Statements, Security
1958-1959
131 / 8
Booking Orders
1957
131 / 9
Business Graphs
1939-1957
Volume
6
Cash Book
1939-1955
7-8
Cash Book 1-2
1941-1958
Box/Folder
131 / 10-11
Ledger: Accounts "A-E,"
1939-1956
132 / 1-6
Ledger: Accounts "F-Z,"
1939-1956
133 / 1
Ledger: Accounts
1945-1959
133 / 2
Manager's Business Reports
1954, 1958
133 / 3-4
Music Logs and Statements
1958
133 / 5-6
Music Sheets
1941
133 / 7
Sales Statements and Balance Sheets
1941
133 / 8
Statements
1958-1959
133 / 9
Tax Assessment Lists
RESTRICTED
1954-1958
133 / 10
Time Sheets
1958
133 / 11-12
Miscellaneous
1945-1959, undated
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
134 / 1
Articles of Incorporation, Minutes
1938, 1954
Reports
Box/Folder
134 / 2
Public Service Report
1947
134 / 3-7
Yearbook
1947-1952
135 / 15
Yearbook
1952-1957
Miscellany
Box/Folder
136 / 1
Action Ads (sampling)
1957-1958
136 / 1A
KRBM-P.N.B. promotional flier
1946
136 / 2
KXLQ Scrapbook
undated
136 / 3
"Proverbs" (collected by Ernest Neath)
undated
136 / 4
Miscellaneous
1955
Subject Files
Box/Folder
136 / 5
Craney Property File
1946, 1951-1952
136 / 6
Program: "Story Time"
undated
136 / 7-8
U.S.; Federal Communications Commission, Re-location Applications
1938-1948
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
137 / 1
A-S (correspondents include American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers; ASCAP; Andrew W. Bennett; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Spearman, Sykes and Roberson; Spokane and Eastern)
1942
137 / 2
U.S., Federal Communications Commission
1942
137 / 3
W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Wood, Matthiessen and Wood)
1942
137 / 4
Andrew Bennett
1943
137 / 5
C-J (correspondents include Coos Bay Times; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.)
1943
137 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission
1943
137 / 7
Andrew Bennett
1944
137 / 8
B-V (correspondents include John Barron; R. Erickson and Company; Vesey, Wheeler, Poole and Prince)
1945
137 / 9
C (correspondents include C.P. MacGregor)
1946
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
137 / 10
Frances Symons
1941
137 / 11
Miscellaneous (correspondents include H.S. Jacobsen; Grace Ingles)
1941
137 / 12
Frances Symons
1942
137 / 13
Hal Wilson
1942
137 / 14
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Howard Jacobsen; KXL Portland, Oregon; The Walker Company; Lew Bellinger; Hattiebelle Ogleby; M.E. Dunn)
1942
137 / 15
Hal Wilson
1943
137 / 16-19
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Howard Jacobsen; KXL Portland, Oregon; Hattibelle Ogilby; George Heimrick; Wood, Matthiessen and Wood)
1943-1946
Financial Records
Box/Folder
138 / 1
Accounts Payable and Receivable
1942
138 / 2
Manager's Business Reports
1952, 1954
138 / 3
National Accounts
1943-1944
Reports
Box/Folder
139 / 1
FM Survey
1937
139 / 2
FM Survey, Radio Study
1948
139 / 3
"Frequency Modulated Signals in the Portland Area"
1946
139 / 4
Yearbook
1953
Miscellany
Box/Folder
139 / 5
Hooper Index, Program Schedules
1943-1945
Subject Files
Box/Folder
139 / 6
Promotion: Advertising Publications
1941-1952
139 / 7
Special Service Authorization Application
1943-1948
139 / 8
Television Demonstration
1952
139 / 9
WRVA File
1937
Financial Records
Box/Folder
140 / 1
Business Graphs, Program Log Statistics
1947-1957
140 / 2
Manager's Business Reports
1952, 1954
140 / 3
Sales Reports
1952

Kxll Missoula, Montana Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
141 / 1
T-U (correspondents include Toole Insurance Agency; Urton Company)
1947-1948
141 / 2
ASCAP
1949
141 / 3
B (correspondents include Broadcast Music, Inc.)
1949
141 / 4
ASCAP
1950
141 / 5
B (correspondents include Broadcast Music Inc.)
1950
141 / 6
ASCAP
1951
141 / 7
M (correspondents include Missoula County Court House)
1951
141 / 8
ASCAP
1952
141 / 9
B-U (correspondents include Elsa Wieber Brack; United States Treasury Department)
1952
141 / 10
ASCAP
1953
141 / 11
M-T (correspondents include Missoula County; The Musicians' Protective Union of Missoula; Toole Insurance Agency)
1953
141 / 12
ASCAP
1954
141 / 13
M (correspondents include Missoula County)
1954
141 / 14
ASCAP
1955
141 / 15
M-N (correspondents include Missoula County; Newland and Blinn)
1957
141 / 16
ASCAP
1958
141 / 17
M (correspondents include Missoula County)
1958
141 / 18
K-M (correspondents include Missoula County; KOJM North Montana Broadcasting Company; XLRadio Station)
1959-1960
Financial Records
Box/Folder
142 / 1
Account Billings
1952
142 / 2
Business Graphs
1948-1949
142 / 3
Insurance Policies and Receipts
1947-1949
142 / 4
Manager's Monthly Reports
1952-1954
142 / 5-7
Monthly Reports: ASCAP and BMI
1948-1950
142 / 8-11
Music Logs
1948
143 / 1-9
Music Logs
1948-1950
144 / 1-8
Music Logs
1950-1951
145 / 1-8
Music Logs
1951-1952
145 / 9
Tax Receipts and Assessment Lists
RESTRICTED
1948-1960
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
146 / 1
Releases
1953-1958
Reports
Box/Folder
146 / 2-3
Yearbook
1953, 1955
Subject Files
Box/Folder
146 / 4-5
Construction Files
1946-1948
146 / 6
Labor Unions vs Western Montana Associates (KXLL)
1948-1949
146 / 7
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal File
1951-1959
Financial Records
Box/Folder
147 / 1
Managers' Reports
1952
147 / 2-3
Managers' Weekly Reports
1948-1949
148 / 1
Managers' Weekly Reports
1950
148 / 2
Printing Statements
1947-1948
148 / 3
Rate Schedules
1950-1954
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
149 / 1
Releases
1957-1960
Reports
Box/Folder
149 / 2
Advertising Research Bureau Reports (1)
1950
150 / 1
Advertising Research Bureau Reports (2)
1950
151 / 1
Advertising Research Bureau Reports
1951
152 / 1
Advertising Research Bureau Reports
1952
153 / 1-3
Advertising Research Bureau Reports (Sears Roebuck)
1950-1951
153 / 4
Advertising Surveys
1950, 1955
153 / 5
Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1950
154 / 1-2
Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1951-1953
155 / 1
Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1954-1955
155 / 2
Barometer and Hooper Surveys (re program popularity)
1951
156 / 1
Billings Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1951
156 / 2
Conlon and Hooper Surveys (re program popularity)
1949
156 / 3
"Effectiveness of XL Stations as Advertising Media"
1950
156 / 4-5
Spokane Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1951-1953
157 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1953
158 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1953
158 / 3
Yearbook Index
1953
159 / 1-2
Yearbook
1954-1955
160 / 1
Yearbook
1956
Miscellany
Box/Folder
160 / 2
Advertising Dummies
1950
160 / 3
Billboard Awards, Exhibition Materials
1947, 1953-1954
160 / 3A
"Discussion of Radio Techniques" for XL stations
undated
160 / 4
Sales Manual, Handbook
1947-1948
160 / 5
"XL Handbook for Political Broadcasts"
1956
161 / 1-3
"Neustadt Red Book of Seasonal Patterns"
1950-1952
Subject Files
Box/Folder
161 / 4
KXLK Television Demonstrations
1952
161 / 5
Programs: "The Fiftieth Year"
1950
161 / 6
Programs: Program Ideas
1948-1951
162 / 1
Programs: Program Ideas
1952
162 / 2
Programs: Proverbs
undated
162 / 3
Programs: "Report to Americans" (Clay Osborne)
1951
162 / 4
Programs: "XL Quiz"
1947
163 / 1
Programs: "XL Quiz"
1948-1949
163 / 2-3
Promotion: Advertising Case Histories
1950-1951
164 / 1
Promotion: Advertising Publications
1947-1951
164 / 2-3
Promotion: Billboard, Audience Promotion Entry
1948, 1950
164 / 4
Promotion: Billboard, Audience and Sales Entry
1950
165 / 1
Promotion: Billboard, Audience and Sales Entry
1951
165 / 2-3
Promotion: Billboard, Public Service Promotion Entry
1948, 1950
166 / 1
Promotion: Billboard, Radio as a Medium Entry
1951
166 / 2-3
Promotion: Billboard, Sales Promotion Entry
1948, 1950
167 / 1
Promotion: "Going Forward With Radio"
1950
167 / 2
Promotion: Network Advertising Materials
1955
167 / 3
Promotion: Sales Guides
1951
167 / 4
Promotion: Variety, Radio as a Medium Entry
1951
168 / 1-2
Promotion: "What About Business"
1952-1953

Z - Bar Network Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
168 / 3-5
Miscellaneous (correspondents include William S. Hedges; K.O. MacPherson; Arne Anzjon; Frederic W. Ziv Company)
1942-1944
Financial Records
Box/Folder
169 / 1
Accounts for Collection
1941-1942
169 / 2
Bank Deposit Slips
1941
169 / 3
Bozeman Farm
1940-1943
169 / 4-8
Broadcasting Orders
1939-1946
169 / 9
Copyright Expense Lists
1941-1942
169 / 10
Dividend Records
1940-1944
169 / 11
Manager's Business Reports
1951, 1954
169 / 12
Montana Boosters, Account Lists
1940-1945
169 / 13
Montana Boosters, Accounts Receivable and Income Statements
1938-1942, 1946
169 / 14
Montana Boosters, Balance Sheets
1942
Volume
9
Montana Boosters, Cash Book
1940-1945
Box/Folder
169 / 15
Montana Boosters, Check Register
1942-1947
170 / 1-13
Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
1940-1942
171 / 1-11
Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
1942, 1945, 1946
172 / 1-7
Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
1946-1947
172 / 8-11
Monthly Statements: ASCAP and BMI
1941-1947
173 / 1-2
Music Records
1941
173 / 3-8
Music Records and Logs
1941-1942
174 / 1-11
Music Records and Logs
1942-1944
175 / 1-9
Music Records and Logs
1944-1945
176 / 1-6
Music Records and Logs
1946
176 / 7
National Accounts
1942-1944
176 / 8
Pay Roll Records
1945-1947
176 / 9
Political Rates and Schedules
1940
176 / 10
Political Statements and Receipts
1940-1944
177 / 1-2
Political Time Requests and Statements
1928, 1940
177 / 3
Printing Order Work Sheets and Statements
1942-1943
177 / 4
Rate Cards
1941-1953
177 / 5
Receipts- sampling
1943-1945
177 / 6
Reports
1940-1948
177 / 7
Reports on Re-organization
1955
177 / 8
Reports-Sales
1952
177 / 9-10
Seven-Up Ranch: Bank Statements
1945-1948
177 / 11
Seven-Up Ranch: Check Register
1945-1948
177 / 12
Seven-Up Ranch: Receipts- sampling
1948
177 / 13
Seven-Up Ranch: Tax Receipts
RESTRICTED
1945-1948
178 / 1-14
Statements and Time Sheets
1938-1941
179 / 1-12
Statements and Time Sheets
1941-1942
180 / 1-10
Statements and Time Sheets
1942, 1944
181 / 1-10
Statements and Time Sheets
1944-1945
182 / 1-9
Statements and Time Sheets
1945-1946
183 / 1-8
Statements and Time Sheets
1946
184 / 1-6
Statements and Time Sheets
1947
185 / 1-5
Statements and Time Sheets
1947
186 / 1-2
Statements and Time Sheets
1947-1948
186 / 3
Statements and Time Sheets
1954-1957
186 / 4
Television Montana: Business Graphs
1957-1960
186 / 5
Miscellaneous
1936-1949
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
187 / 1
Composition Agreement (Chet's Place, Deer Lodge)
undated
187 / 2
Political Contracts-Office of Governor
1940
187 / 3
Political Contracts-Office of President
1940
187 / 4-5
Political Contracts-Office of U.S. Senator
1940, 1942
187 / 6-8
Political Contracts
1938, 1940, 1942
187 / 9-14
Radio Time Contracts
1940-1946
188 / 1
Releases
1937-1941
188 / 2-6
Transcription Releases and Indemnity Agreements
1938-1945, undated
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
188 / 7
Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws
1938, 1955
188 / 8
Minutes
1947-1951
Reports
Box/Folder
188 / 9-14
Barometer Surveys (re program popularity)
1951-1952, 1955-156, 1959
189 / 1
Great Falls Barometer Survey (re program popularity)
1952
189 / 2
Missoula Barometer Survey (re program popularity)
1954
189 / 3
Promotion Plug Reports
1951
189 / 4
Public Service Reports
1947
189 / 5
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, "Financial and Employee Data"
1942
189 / 6
U.S., Federal Communications Commission, "FCC Policy"
1945-1947
189 / 7-9
Yearbooks
1948-150
189 / 10
Yearbook (1)
1951
190 / 1
Yearbook (2)
1951
190 / 2-3
Z Stockholders' Reports
1955-1960
Miscellany
Box/Folder
190 / 4
Awards
1938-1958
190 / 5
C-D Ranch Program Invitation
undated
190 / 6
Coverage Maps
1938-1939
190 / 7
Guide to K Stations in the United States
undated
190 / 8-9
Mail Counts
1937-1946
190 / 10
Maps and Dummies
1938-1940
190 / 11
"Peoples' Political Poll"
1940
190 / 12
Program Service Musical Recording File Cards (Sampling)
undated
190 / 13
Slide List
1953
191 / 1
Stations in the United States (charts) "Alabama-Montana"
undated
191 / 2
Stations in the United States (charts) "Nebraska-Wyoming"
undated
191 / 3
"Stations Under Common Control" (guides)
1944
191 / 4-5
Yearbook Materials (1-2)
1935-1940
191 / 6
Miscellaneous
undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
191 / 7-8
Political
1937-1938, 1940-1942
Ephemera
Box/Folder
192 / 1
"The Pink Reporter"
1938, 1941
192 / 2
Sound Recording Catalog (NBC)
undated
192 / 3
Spear Market Newsletters
1942-1943
192 / 4
Transcription Catalogs
1942-1955
Subject Files
Box/Folder
192 / 5-7
Capital City TV vs. Federal Communications Commission, No. 14901
1958-1959
192 / 8-9
Commentators' Controversy, General Correspondence
1941
192 / 10
Commentators' Controversy, Clippings
1941
193 / 1
"Free Speech on American Radio" folder
1939-1944
193 / 2
General Electric Auditions
1943-1944
193 / 3-4
Helena TV vs. Federal Communications Commission, Nos. 15304, 16524
1959-1960, 1959
193 / 5-6
Hennessy and Craighead Applications, Federal Communication Commission Dockets 6131-32 (1-2)
1941, 1941-1942
193 / 7
Keystone Broadcasting Company, General Correspondence
1940-1941
193 / 8
Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
1940
194 / 1-8
Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
1940, 1941
195 / 1-7
Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
1941
195 / 8
KOB Frequency Controversy
1941-1946
195 / 9
Listener Survey and Premium Campaign File
1938
195 / 10-12
Montana Boosters, Legal Documents
1940, 1941, 1942
196 / 1-2
Montana Boosters, Legal Documents
1943-1944, 1945
196 / 3
Montana Boosters, Post Card Folder Project
1946
196 / 4
Montana Boosters, Programs: "Radio Tour Guide"
undated
196 / 5
Montana Boosters, Programs: "Stories"
1947
196 / 6-7
Montana Boosters, Programs: "Tales"
1946, undated
197 / 1-2
Montana Boosters, Programs: "Yarns"
1947, 1948
197 / 3-15
Montana Boosters, Scrapbook Materials
1938-1950
197 / 16
Montana Boosters, Speeches: Arne E. Anzjon, "Radio's Contribution to an Expanded Tourist and Resort Program"
1948
197 / 17
Montana Boosters, Miscellany, Mailing List
1944
198 / 1-5
Programs: Continuity
undated
199 / 1
Programs: Country Church of Hollywood
1941
199 / 2
Programs: Cue Sheets and Directions
1942-1954
199 / 3
Programs: Foreign Policy Contest
1941
199 / 4-5
Programs: "Hospitality House"
1947, 1949
200 / 1
Programs: Listeners' Surveys
1938-1945
201 / 1-6
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "A-M,"
1938-1942, 1938
200 / 2
Programs: Montana Legislative Assembly
1944-1959
200 / 3
Programs: Montana Legislative Materials re Television
1949
200 / 4-8
Programs: "Montana Radio Forum"
1941-1946, undated
201 / 7
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Jerry J. O'Connell
1938
201 / 8-9
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "O-P, R-S,"
1938
201 / 10
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, J. Thorkelson
1938
201 / 11-12
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "T-W,"
1938, 1938-1939
202 / 1-4
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "A-D,F-M,"
1940-1945
202 / 5
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Jerry J. O'Connell
1940
202 / 6
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "O-P,"
1940-1941
202 / 7
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Wellington D. Rankin
1942
202 / 8
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "R-S,"
1940-1942
202 / 9
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, J. Thorkelson
1940, 1944
202 / 10
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Burton K. Wheeler
1940
202 / 11
Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "W,"
1940-1941
202 / 12
Programs: Political, Election Announcements
1938-1942
202 / 13
Programs: Political, Farewell Address Anniversary
1946
203 / 1
Programs: Schedules
1938-1939
203 / 2
Programs: School News Program
1939
203 / 3-8
Programs: Spot Announcements, "A-G,"
1955-1956
204 / 1-7
Programs: Spot Announcements, "H-N,O-W"
1956
205 / 1
Programs: United States Government
1938-1944
205 / 2
Programs: "You and Your Government"
1943
205 / 3-4
Programs: Miscellaneous, "A-K , M-P"
1942-1952, 1941-1945
205 / 5
Promotion: Advertising Dummies (F.O.Alexander)
1941
205 / 6
Promotion: Parade of Products
1953
205 / 7
Promotion: Program Releases (advertisements)
1938
205 / 8
Promotion: Miscellaneous, Network Advertising Z Advertising Publications
1937-1948
206 / 1-2
Selective Service File: A.E. Anzjon
1942-1945
206 / 3
Selective Service File: E.B. Craney
1942-1944
206 / 4
Selective Service File: R.N. Pinkerton
1942-1945
206 / 5
Selective Service File: C.W. Price
1942-1945
206 / 6
Selective Service File: James Manning
1941-1942
206 / 7
Selective Service: Files and Surveys
1941-1945
206 / 8
Z Bar Network vs. Helena TV, No. 27090, General Correspondence (1)
1956-1960
206 / 9
Z Bar Network vs. Helena TV, No. 793, General Correspondence (2)
1958
207 / 1-5
Z Bar Network vs. Helena TV, No. 27090, Reports, Proceedings, Transcript, Miscellany, Clippings
1958-1960

Montana Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
207 / 6-8
Agency Premium
1937-1944
208 / 1
Agency Gifts
1945
208 / 2
A-B (correspondents include American Dairy Association of Montana; Associated Business Consultants; Blane Products Company; Brown Palace Hotel; Botsford, Constantine and Gardner; Buchanan and Company, Inc.; Buchanan-Thomas Advertising Company; Butler Parker and Newlin)
1945
208 / 3
C-F (correspondents include Campbell Mithun Advertising; The Carter Oil Company; Coast to Coast Stores; Compton Advertising, Inc.; Crook Advertising Agency; David W. Evans Advertising Agency; Foote, Cone and Belding Advertising; Frederic W. Ziv Company)
1945
208 / 4
G-L (correspondents include Gillhamm Advertising Agency; Gold Medal Dairies; The Grove Laboratories Inc.; J. Weinberg Fashion Shop; Knox Reeves Advertising, Inc., Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Longines-Wittnauer Watch Company, Inc.; L.W. Wendt Company Advertising Service)
1945
208 / 5
M-R (correspondents include Marshall-Wells Company; Maxon, Inc.; M.H. Hackett Company; Montana Cereal Company; Orthopedic Foundation; Pitluk Advertising Company; Plough Sales Corporation; The Pruitt Company; Raymond R. Morgan Company; Russell C. Comer Advertising Company; Ruthrauff and Ryan, Inc.)
1945
208 / 6
S-W (correspondents include Safeway Stores Inc.; Scott Typewriter Company; Sister Elizabeth Kenny Foundation; The Sourdough Shop; Teleway's Radio Productions, Inc.; T.J. Lanphier Company; Montana Broadcasters; Walker Company; Western Livestock Reporter)
1945
208 / 7
A-C (correspondents include C.N. Abenheimer Manufacturer's Agent; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; The Biow Company; Buchanan and Company, Inc.; The California Company; Cambell-Mithun Advertising; Compton Advertising Agency)
1946
208 / 8
D-G (correspondents include Duane Jones Company Inc.; Erwin, Wasey and Company, Inc.; Gardner Advertising Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Gold Seal Company; Gold Metal Dairies)
1946
208 / 9
H-K (correspondents include Hoey Plumbing; Home Oil and Refining Company; Idaho Advertising Agency; The International News Company; International Transportation Company; J. Walter Thompson Company; John Guedel Radio Productions; Knox Reeves Advertising Inc.)
1946
208 / 10
L-M (correspondents include Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Longines-Wittnauer Watch Company; L.W. Wendt Company; Marshall-Wells Company; Maxon Inc.; M.M. Cole Transcription Library; Montgomery Ward Company)
1946
208 / 11
N-R (correspondents include N.W. Ayer and Son, Inc.; National Housing Agency; Frank Oxarart Company; Pacific National Advertising Agency; Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; Paramount Supply Company; Philco Corporation; Carbide and Carbon Building; Radio Jobs; Radio Merchandising Service; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Roche, Williams and Cleary, Inc.; Ruthrauff and Ryan Inc.)
1946
208 / 12
S-W (correspondents include Sound Studios; Sprague's; Universal Recorders; W.E. Long Company; Walker Company; Western Advertising)
1946
208 / 13-14
A-W (correspondents include Acme Advertising Agency, Inc.; Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; Earle Ludgin and Company; Franklin Bruck Advertising; Montana Broadcasters; William Esty and Company, Inc.; The Walker Company)
1947, 1948
Financial Records
Box/Folder
209 / 1-4
Statements and Time Sheets
1940
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
210 / 1
Trade-Name Certificate
1945
Miscellany
Box/Folder
210 / 2
Clients' Lists
undated
210 / 3
"Sales Promotion Ideas"
1933
210 / 4
Scrapbook Materials
1932-1940
Subject Files
Box/Folder
210 / 5
Pay-N-Save Advertising Campaign
1938-1943

Pacific Broadcasting Purchasing Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
211 / 1-4
Statements
1945-1948

Pacific Northwest Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
212 / 1
Tracy Moore
1944
212 / 2
Agency Gifts
1945
212 / 3
D-J (correspondents include Congressman Wesley D'Ewart; Hillman-Shane-Breyer; Idaho Fish and Game Department; J. Walter Thompson Company; The Walker Company)
1945
212 / 4-6
Tracy Moore
1945
212 / 7
M-P (correspondents include Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; McCann-Erickson, Inc.)
1945
212 / 8
Agency Gifts
1946
212 / 9
A-L (correspondents include Albert Levy and Company; American Steel Foundries; Amsterdam Printing and Lithographing Company; Consolite Corporation; Crook Advertising Agency; C.P. MacGregor; Roger Dudley; Duncans' Myrtlewood Crofters; The Federal Glass Company; Gold Medal Dairies; Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc.; Lektrolight)
1946
212 / 10-11
Tracy Moore
1946
212 / 12
M-S (correspondents include M.E. Moss and Company; Paradise Orchard; Rugby Products Corporation; SESAC, Inc.)
1946
212 / 13
Wythe Walker and Company
1946
212 / 14
Z (correspondents include Zenith Radio Corporation)
1946
212 / 15
A-V (correspondents include Acme Advertising Agency, Inc.; American Telephone and Telegraph Company; Arthur C. Pugh and Associates; Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; The National Conference of Christians and Jews. Inc.; Payette Lakes Chamber of Commerce, Inc., McCall, Idaho; Standard Rate and Data Service, Inc.; Vansant, Dugdale and Company Inc.)
1947
212 / 16-19
Wythe Walker and Company
1947
213 / 1-4
Wythe Walker and Company
1948
213 / 5
A-V (correspondents include Pacific Broadcasters Purchasing Company; Northwestern Agencies; United States Department of Interior)
1949
213 / 6-10
Wythe Walker and Company
1949-1950
213 / 11
Agency Gifts
1951
214 / 1
Class II Stations Inquiry
1952
214 / 2
C (correspondents include Cheshire And Associates)
1952
214 / 3-5
Agency Gifts
1953, 1954, 1958
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
214 / 6-14
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; KXL Portland 7, Oregon; Carl Argabrite)
1946-1948, 1950-1953, 1955, undated
Financial Records
Box/Folder
215 / 1-2
Accounts, "B-J, P-R,"
1949-1950
215 / 3
Pacific Playground Magazine File
1946
215 / 4-6
Printing Orders
1947-1959
215 / 7
Yearbook File
1942-1951
215 / 8
Miscellaneous
1945-1954
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
216 / 1
Contracts
1938-1947
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
216 / 2
Minutes
1945-1950
Reports
Box/Folder
216 / 3
"Advertising Measurement"
undated
216 / 4
Yearbook
1945
216 / 5-6
Yearbooks
1946
217 / 1-3
Yearbooks
1946-1947
218 / 1-3
Yearbooks
1947
219 / 1-3
Yearbooks
1948
220 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1948
221 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1948-1949
222 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1949
223 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1949
224 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1950
225 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1950
226 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1950-1951
227 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1951
228 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1951-1952
229 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1952
230 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1952
231 / 1-2
Yearbooks
1952-1953
232 / 1
Yearbook (2)
1953
Speeches
Box/Folder
232 / 2
R.B. Wheeler, "Radio's Contribution to an Expanded Tourist and Resort Program"
1948
Miscellany
Box/Folder
232 / 3
Billboard Awards
1948-1952
232 / 4
"Farms Illustrated" material, Issue
1946; 1955
Volume
10
"Farms Illustrated" material, Issues .
1946; 1955
Box/Folder
232 / 5-7
Printing Orders on Samples (1-3)
1949-1958
233 / 1
Printing Orders on Samples (4)
1949-1958
233 / 2
Production Sheets
undated
233 / 3
Yearbook Materials
1950-1951
Ephemera
Box/Folder
233 / 4
Advertising Publications
1942-1950
Subject Files
Box/Folder
233 / 5
"Future Unlimited" File
1945-1946
233 / 6
Montanans, Inc. File
1946
233 / 7
"PNB Copyrights"
1950-1957
233 / 8
Pacific Northwest Playground File, General Correspondence, Issues
1946-1948, 1951
Volume
11
Pacific Northwest Playground File, General Correspondence, Issues
1946-1948, 1951
Box/Folder
233 / 9
Pacific Northwest Playground File, Legal Documents, Miscellaneous Agreements
1946
234 / 1
Pacific Northwest Playground File, Issues
1947-1952
234 / 2
Pacific Northwest Playground File, Layout source materials
1947-1949
234 / 3
Programs: "The Old Timer"
1947
234 / 4
Programs: "PNB Quiz"
1946-1949
235 / 1
Promotion: Advertising Publications
1937-1952
235 / 2
Promotion: Advertising "Success Stories"
1946
235 / 3
Promotion: Copper and Aluminum Invitations
1947
Volume
12
Promotion: Exhibits File
1947-1949
Box/Folder
235 / 4
Promotion: "Ford 49'er Campaign"
1948-1949
235 / 5
Promotion: Gift Lists-KFPY
1944-1946
235 / 6
Promotion: Gift Lists-KXL
1944-1946
235 / 7
Promotion: Gift Lists-Z-Bar Network
1944-1946
236 / 1-3
Promotion: Monthly Gifts to National Agencies
1948-1950
237 / 1
Promotion: Monthly Gifts to National Agencies
1952
237 / 2-3
Promotion: "Parade of Products"
1946
238 / 1-2
Promotion: "Parade of Products"
1947-1948
239 / 1-2
Promotion: "Parade of Products"
1949-1950
240 / 1-2
Promotion: "Parade of Products"
1951-1952
241 / 1
Promotion: "Parade of Products"
1953
241 / 2
Promotion: School "Yardstick Promotion"
1951
241 / 3
Promotion: Stations' Advertising materials
1943-1953

Pacific Northwest Coverage Group Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
242 / 1-5
Gene Furgason and Company (Chicago & New York offices)
1938-1939
242 / 6
Furgason and Walker, Inc.
1940-1941
Financial Records
Box/Folder
243 / 1
Statements, Time Sheets
1937-1938
Reports
Box/Folder
244 / 1
Yearbook
1938-1939
Miscellany
Box/Folder
244 / 2
Miscellaneous
1939-1940

Home Town Free Television Association Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
245 / 1-8
Miscellaneous (correspondents include KFBC-TV; KLTV; American Broadcasting Company; Haley, Wollenberg and Kenehan; Intermountain Network; Western Slope Broadcasting Company; Clarence C. Dill; Gale W. McGee; Kear and Kennedy; Federal Communications Commission; Andrew Haley; KROC Television; Broadcast Music, Inc.; John O. Pastore; Zenith Radio Corporation; George Schiffer; Mosbys, Inc.)
1958-1961
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
245 / 9
Minutes
1958
Miscellany
Box/Folder
245 / 10
Statements
1959
Clippings
Box/Folder
245 / 11
Miscellaneous Firms Seek Franchise to Bring in Wire Television to City; Quoting Television Age; TV Boosters Get Warning On Shutdown; Montana CATV Association Asks FCC "Protection"; Community TV Antennas
1959-1960

Idaho, Montana And Wyoming Television Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
246 / 1-6
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Royse Lane, KID TV; Steven McNichols; Clarence C. Dill; Frank Meldrum; Federal Communications Commission; KHQ-TV, Inc.; Town of Townsend; Hill County TV Association; KXLF-TV; James E. Murray; KFBB Radio; Warren G. Magnuson; NBC; ABC TV; KIDO TV; CBS; United States Senate; Mike Mansfield; Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.; Leroy Anderson; American Broadcasting Company; KATL TV; KLIX Broadcasting and Television Company; Community TV Association of Havre; KREX Television Channel 5; Livingston Community Antenna Association; KXGN-TV; KBOI Television; The State of Wyoming; Wheeler and Wheeler; Haley, Wollenberg and Kenehan; Television Repeating Devices)
1958-1959
Writings
Box/Folder
246 / 7
Resolutions
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
246 / 8
Miscellaneous
1957-1959
Clippings
Box/Folder
246 / 9
Miscellaneous
1957-1959
Subject Files
Box/Folder
246 / 10
"Translators' File"
1955-1958

Independent Broadcasters Incorporated Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
246 / 11
Miscellaneous (correspondents include KGIR, Inc.; Eugene Pulliam; The Detroit News WWJ; Radio Station WCHS; Iowa Broadcasting Company; The Milwaukee Journal; WSIX Inc.; WIRE Indianapolis Broadcasting, Inc.; Independent Broadcasters, Inc.; WGRC Radio)
1941-1942

Independent Broadcasters Protective League Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
247 / 1
Miscellaneous (correspondents include C. Bruce McConnell; C.P. McGregor Company; Independent Broadcasters Protective League; Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; Clear Channel Broadcasting Service)
1949-1952
Financial Records
Box/Folder
247 / 2
Balance Sheets . Statements
1949-1952
247 / 3
Bank Statements
1949-1952
247 / 4
Cash Book
1949-1952
247 / 5
Pledge Lists
1949
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
247 / 6
Membership Lists
1949
Miscellany
Box/Folder
247 / 7
Lists Reports, Maps
1949-1951
Subject Files
Box/Folder
247 / 8-10
Craney Letter and Replies thereto
1948
248 / 1
Craney Letter and Replies thereto
1949
248 / 2
"History File"
1948-1950
248 / 3
Johnson Bill, Reports
1949
248 / 4-8
National Files, "Alabama-Ohio," General Correspondence
1941-1951
249 / 1-2
National Files, "Oklahoma-Wisconsin," General Correspondence
1949-1951
249 / 3
Non-Commercial Stations File, General Correspondence
1949-1951

Montana Association Of Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
249 / 4
Montana Stations
1935
249 / 5
Montana Stations
1936
249 / 6
Miscellaneous (correspondents included Montana Association of Broadcasters; Kenneth C. Davis; J. Burwood Daly)
1936
249 / 7
Montana Stations
1937
249 / 8
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Broadcast Advertising; State of Montana Board of Equalization; KGIR Broadcasting; Thomas M. Robinson)
1937
249 / 9
Montana Stations
1938
249 / 10
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Boyd F. Baldwin; Montana Association of Broadcasters; Frank R. McNinch; Burton K. Wheeler)
1938
249 / 11
Emmet Glore
1939
249 / 12
Montana Stations
1939
249 / 13
Miscellaneous (correspondents include American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers; Roy E. Ayers; Northwestern Auto Supply Company; KGIR Inco.; The Gruen Watch Company; Lang-Worth, Inc.; Mosby's Inc.; Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.; Don Searle, Esquire; James E. Murray; Neville Miller; J.E. O'Conner; J. Thorkelson; Burton K. Wheeler)
1939
249 / 14
Boucher Music Clearances
1940
249 / 15
Miscellaneous (correspondents include F.A. Buttrey Company; Art Mosby; KGIG, Inc.; Ed Yocum; Ed Kresbach; Don Treloar)
1941
249 / 16
Kenneth C. Davis
undated
Financial Records
Box/Folder
249 / 17
Miscellaneous
1936-1941
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
249 / 18
Minutes
1936, 1939, 1948
Clippings
Box/Folder
249 / 19
Miscellaneous
1936-1939
Subject Files
Box/Folder
250 / 1
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Catalogs Sent to ASCAP
1936
250 / 2-3
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Infringement Suits
1935-1940
250 / 4-5
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Legislative Material re House Bill 396,246
1937, 1939
250 / 6
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Missoula Injunction
1939-1940
250 / 7
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Remick Music Corporation vs KGIR, No 14429
1936-1938
250 / 8
ASCAP and Copyright Controversy, Writings
1939-1940

National Association Of Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
251 / 1-2
N (correspondents include The National Association of Broadcasters)
1929-1930
251 / 3
A-N (correspondents include American Society of Composers Authors and Publishers; National Association of Broadcasters)
1932
251 / 4
K-W (correspondents include Radio Station KGVO; Isaac D. Levy; National Association of Broadcasters; McNary National Association of Broadcasters)
1933
251 / 5
N (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters)
1934
251 / 6
James W. Baldwin
1935
251 / 7
L-N (correspondents include Isaac D. Levy; National Association of Broadcasters)
1935
251 / 8
James W. Baldwin
1936
251 / 9
K-N (correspondents include Westland Radio Station KGCX; National Association of Broadcasters)
1936
251 / 10
James W. Baldwin
1937
251 / 11
Andrew W. Bennett
1937
251 / 12
N (correspondents include J. Elmer; National Association of Broadcasters; National Press Building; Phil Loucks; Loucks and Scharfeld)
1937
251 / 13
Alfred J. Schweppe
1937
251 / 14
Andrew W. Bennett
1938
251 / 15
B-L (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters; F.W. Borton; Chester M. Wright and Associates; The National Life and Accident Insurance Company, Inc.; KGIR, Inc.; Loucks and Scharfeld; National Press Building)
1938
251 / 16
Neville Miller
1938
251 / 17
M (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters)
1938
251 / 18
Alfred J. Schweppe
1938
251 / 19
S (correspondents include Edwin M. Spence; National Association of Broadcasters)
1938
251 / 20
Andrew W. Bennett
1939
251 / 21
B-K (correspondents include James W. Baldwin; KGIR, Inc.; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Federal Radio Education Committee; C.C. Morris; KCRC Enid Oklahoma; KFEL Broadcasting System)
1939
251 / 22
Neville Miller
1939
251 / 23
N (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters)
1939
251 / 24
Alfred J. Schweppe
1939
251 / 25
W (correspondents include WHK-WCLE Radio Station)
1939
252 / 1
Andrew W. Bennett
1940
252 / 2
F (correspondents include Finch Telecommunications Inc.)
1940
252 / 3
Neville Miller
1940
252 / 4
N (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters; NAB Bureau of Radio Advertising; Loucks and Scharfeld)
1940
252 / 5
Alfred J. Schweppe
1940
252 / 6
Andrew W. Bennett
1941
252 / 7-8
N (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters, Inc.; KGIR, Inc.; Intermountain Broadcasting Corporation)
1941
252 / 9
Andrew W. Bennett
1942
252 / 10
K-N (correspondents include KGHL; National Association of Broadcasters)
1942
252 / 11
Alfred J. Schweppe
1942
252 / 12
Y (correspondents include Yankee Network; Ed Yocum)
1942
252 / 13-17
N (correspondents include National Association of Broadcasters; National TV Translator Association)
1943-1946, 1967-1968
Financial Records
Box/Folder
252 / 18
Statement
1940
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
252 / 19
Constitution and By-Laws
1927, 1934, 1944
252 / 20
Membership
1929-1931
252 / 21
Minutes, Proceedings
1928, 1931, 1938
Reports
Box/Folder
252 / 22
Bulletins
1928-1940
252 / 23
Bureau of Radio Advertising
1940
252 / 24
On Davis Bill, S. 814
1932, 1944
252 / 25
Employee-Employer Relations Bulletins
1944
253 / 1
NAB Comments: Federal Communications Commission
1945-1960
253 / 2
Washington Service
1929-1940
Speeches
Box/Folder
253 / 3
Miscellaneous
1932-1967
Miscellany
Box/Folder
253 / 4
Code of Ethics
1928-1939
Ephemera
Box/Folder
253 / 5
Miscellaneous
1928-1930
Subject Files
Box/Folder
253 / 6
Committee on Reorganization, General Correspondence, Reports
1937-1938
253 / 7
Copyright Negotiations, General Correspondence, Reports
1935-1940
253 / 8-10
Independent Radio Networks Affiliates, General Correspondence
1937-1943
253 / 11
Independent Radio Networks Affiliates, Organization, Reports
1938-1939
254 / 1
NAB Lang-Worth Plan, General Correspondence, Reports
1938-1939
254 / 2
NAB and the Pacific Northwest Broadcasters' Regional Meeting
1937
254 / 3
Promotion: Publications
1930-1942
254 / 4
Selective Service File
1942-1945

National Association Of Regional Broadcasting Stations Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
254 / 5
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Regional Stations; John Shephard; KGIR Broadcasters; National Association of Regional Broadcasting Stations; Northern California Broadcasters Association; Howitt-Wood Radio Company, Inc.; WIRE In Indianapolis; The Yankee Network)
1936-1949
Financial Records
Box/Folder
254 / 6
Statements
1938-1940
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
254 / 7
By-Laws, Membership Lists
1936-1938
Subject Files
Box/Folder
254 / 8
Regional Broadcasters' Committee File
1945

National Independent Broadcasters Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
254 / 9-11
Miscellaneous (correspondents include National Independent Broadcasters; National Committee of Independent Broadcasters; Lynchburg Broadcasting Corporation; Andrew W. Bennett; Havens and Martin, Inc.; John L. Booth Broadcasting, Inc.; Radio Station KFRO; McClatchy Newspapers; Joseph Hersey McGillvra; LaMaquina Publishing; Soule and Spalding; L.B. Wilson Inc.; WRAL Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.; George B. Storer)
1938, 1940, 1941 1942-1943
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
254 / 12
Membership List
1942
Reports
Box/Folder
254 / 13
Miscellaneous
1938

National Television Translator Association Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
255 / 1
Advisory Committee, Board of Directors
1967
255 / 2
Nat Allen
1967
255 / 3
A (correspondents include Keith Anderson Company; Australia Limits Advertising Content of TV Programs)
1967
255 / 4
James B. Beamer
1967
255 / 5
B-H (correspondents include Bagdad Copper Corporation; James F. Battin; Bear Lake Valley TV Association; Blacktail TV Association; Blue MT. TV Association; Colorado Translator Association; C L and O TV Translator System; BMEWS Net; Effective Communications West; William R. Ellenberger; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Garryowen Broadcasting System; Haux TV and Radio; S.D. Helsley; Paul Horn)
1967
255 / 6
J-L (correspondents include Juliaetta TV Association; James A Johntz, Jr.; Liberty Television, Inc.; KFYR-TV; KGVO TV; KNDU-TV; George S. Johnson; Howard Lane; Rex Howell; KSL Inc.; KTSM Broadcasting; KXLY-TV; L.B. Walker Radio; Leeco TV Translator)
1967
255 / 7
Elsie Mae Mains
1967
255 / 8
Mike Mansfield
1967
255 / 9
Montana Television Stations
1967
255 / 10
M-P (correspondents include Dall B McCrory; Norris Sundrud; Maximum Service Telecasters Inc.; Donald K. Gillard; Meyer Broadcasting Company; National TV Translator Association; National Association of Railroad and Utilities Commissioners; Margery Nemes; Mayor Chris Tarpo; Palo Verde Valley T-V Club; S.W. Pettigrew; J.R. Pierce; Point Arena TV Inc.; Office of City Attorney; Marian C. Rushing; Ochoco Telecasters Inc.)
1967
255 / 11
Q-T (correspondents include J.R. and I.A. Quicke; Joe Rogers; Russell Creek TV Club; Richard Sanders; Scala Radio Corporation; Shelby TV Club; Jess Slusser; C.E. Spitzmiller; Stevensville Civic Club, Inc.; Alvin Stroehlke; Lee Thomas; Townsend Associate Inc.; Arthur Turk)
1967
255 / 12
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1967
255 / 13
V (correspondents include Paul Van Gundy; Cecil Van Buren)
1967
255 / 14
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1967
255 / 15
W-Y (correspondents include WBEN-TV; McKenna and Wilkinson; WMC-TV; Earl A Youse; Louis M. Yovetich)
1967
255 / 16
Advisory Committee, Board of Directors
1968
255 / 17
Nat Allen
1968
255 / 18
A (correspondents include Keith Anderson)
1968
255 / 19
James B. Beamer
1968
255 / 20
Arthur W. Brothers
1968
255 / 21
B-G (correspondents include Leo T. Callahan; Bald Eagle Television Inc.; Blacktail TV; Boundary County TV Translator Association; Communications News; Corinthian Broadcasting Corporation; Cruze Electronics Company; F.M. Dearcorn; Effective Communications West, Inc.; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Fletcher, Heald, Rowell, Kenehan and Hildreth; Garryowen Broadcasting System; General Instrument Corporation; Intelect, Inc.; General Sound and Visual Corporation; D.J. Grimes)
1968
255 / 22
H-L (correspondents include Robert L. Hammett; Wayne Harris; KTCA-TV; Kentucky Educational TV System; Kentucky Authority for Educational Television; KFBC-TV; KPQ; KXLY Television; Leeco TV Inc.)
1968
256 / 1
Elsie Mae Mains
1968
256 / 2
M-P (correspondents include William Malone; Robert A. Marmet; Maximum Service Telecasters, Inc.; Meeteetse Community TV; Laurance C. Messick; Meyer Broadcasting Company; The Moore-Cottrell Subscription; Maurice F. Griffith; National TV Translator Association; Arnold Olsen; Orchards Community Television Association, Inc.; Federal Communication Commission; Charles D. Pomeroy; Dave Pomeroy)
1968
256 / 3
R-T (correspondents include Rodelco; Rosser's Bicycle Centre; Quentin Rosser; Charles W. Sanford Sr.; Scala Radio Corporation; Shelby TV, Club Inc.; Shenandoah Valley Educational Television Corporation; Sheridan TV Translator, Inc.; Stanford Research Institute; Alvin A. Stroehlke; Tepco Company; Television Improvement Association; TV Networks, Inc.; Lee Thomas; Thompson Falls TV District; Arthur Turk; Tokyo Shibura Electric Company, Ltd.; Toshiba Shibura Electric Company, Ltd.)
1968
256 / 4
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1968
256 / 5
U-V (correspondents include Upper Peninsula T-V Systems, Inc.; Vermont Educational Television)
1968
256 / 6
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1968
256 / 7
W (correspondents include WBMG-TV; Western Broadcasting Company; McKenna and Wilkinson; WMC TV; WNPE-TV; WSAY Rocheser's Friendly Station)
1968
256 / 8
Advisory Committee, Board of Directors
1969
256 / 9
Nat Allen
1969
256 / 10
A (correspondents include Keith Anderson Company)
1969
256 / 11
Arthur W. Brothers
1969
256 / 12
B-J (correspondents include Blue Mt. TV Association; Garr Johnson; Effective Communications West, Inc.; John Eubank; David I. Green; Allen Harmon; Hathaway Electronic Supply; Jampro Antenna Company; Jeffrey City Community T.V. Association)
1969
256 / 13
K-L (correspondents include J.R. Karban; KCEN-TV; KCRL-TV Ch. 4; KDIX-TV; KGGM-TV; K and M Electronics; Leeco TV)
1969
256 / 14
Elsie Mae Mains
1969
256 / 15
M-R (correspondents include M. Paul Mains; National TV Translator Association)
1969
256 / 16
S-T (correspondents include San Juan Non-profit T.V.; John W. Scott; Shenandoah Valley Educational Television Corporation; South Lake Property Owners Association; D.W. Strahan; Summit TV Improvement Association; T.V. Clinic; Television Technology Corporation; Texas Video Systems, Inc.; Troy TV District
1969
256 / 17
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1969
256 / 18
U-V (correspondents include U.P. TV Systems Inc.; United States Department of Commerce; The University of Arizona; Cecil M. Van Buren; Vancouver Public Schools)
1969
256 / 19
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1969
256 / 20
W-Y (correspondents include WBBM-TV; Western Broadcasting Company; McKenna and Wilkinson; WKAQ-TV; WYCOMO)
1969
257 / 1
Nat Allen
1970
257 / 2
A (correspondents include Keith Anderson Company)
1970
257 / 3
James B. Beamer
1970
257 / 4
Board of Directors
1970
257 / 5
E-K (correspondents include Effective Communications West; Stanley S. Hubbard; KCFW TV; KEBR; KFBC, KSTF, KTVS TV Channels 5, 10, 3; KOB)
1970
257 / 6
Elsie Mae Mains
1970
257 / 7
R-T (correspondents include RTS Electronics; Truesdell Insurance Agency)
1970
257 / 8
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1970
257 / 9
U (correspondents include U.P. TV Systems Inc.)
1970
257 / 10
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1970
257 / 11
W-Z (correspondents include Walker Electronics Administration Division; Arthur A. Weber; Dorothy Witt; WFIR; Nick Zapple)
1970
257 / 12
A (correspondents include Anderson Electronics International Ltd.; Keith Anderson)
1971
257 / 13
Arthur W. Brothers
1971
257 / 14
C-K (correspondents include Community TV; Effective Communications West, Inc.; Communication Enterprises, Inc.; Covington and Burling; KGVO; KOOK TV; KPRC)
1971
257 / 15
M-W (correspondents include Maximum Service Telecasters; William Hickey; Western Broadcasting Company)
1971
258 / 1
Nat Allen
1972
258 / 2
A-K (correspondents include Keith Anderson; Citizens' T.V. Inc.; Continental Translator Company; Effective Communications West, Inc.; Garr Johnson; Robert A. Jones; Bill Grove; Jorgie Jorgensen)
1972
258 / 3
Elsie Mae Mains
1972
258 / 4
M-T (correspondents include Maximum Service Telecasters; Mooreland, Oklahoma; Ronald Patton; Television Technology Corporation)
1972
258 / 5
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1972
258 / 6
U (correspondents include UP TV Systems, Inc.)
1972
258 / 7
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1972
258 / 8
W (correspondents include WWLP 22)
1972
258 / 9
A-T (correspondents include Alaska Translators; Keith Anderson; Continental Trans-Com Inc.; Effective Communications West, Inc.; Maximum Service Telecasters, Inc.; Television Technology Corporation)
1973
258 / 10
Arthur W. Brothers
1974
258 / 11
T-U (correspondents include Television Technology Corporation; University of Denver; U.P. TV Systems Inc.)
1974
258 / 12
A-S (correspondents include Keith Anderson Company; A.G. Hiebert; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Robert A. Jones; Northern Television, Inc.; Silver Star TV)
1975
258 / 13
W. Cecil and Phyllis Whitchurch
1975
258 / 14
W (correspondents include Western Broadcasting Company)
1975
258 / 15
A-T (correspondents include Acrodyne Industries; Television Technology Corporation)
1976
258 / 16
W. Cecil and Phyllis Whitchurch
1976
Financial Records
Box/Folder
259 / 1
Bank Statements
1965
259 / 2-10
Membership Report Forms
1967-1970
259 / 11
Treasurers' Reports
1967-1970
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
260 / 1
By-Laws
undated
Speeches
Box/Folder
260 / 2
Nat Allen
1967-1968
Miscellany
Box/Folder
260 / 3
Addressograph Plates
1967-1968
260 / 4-5
Bulletin Materials not in Translator Volumes
1971-1978
260 / 7
Translator Correspondence Volume
1970-1972
260 / 8
Translator Layout Materials
1967
261 / 1-2
Translator Volume
1968, 1969-1970
262 / 1-2
Translator Volumes 1-2
1977
263 / 1
Translator Volumes 3
1977
264 / 1-2
Translator Volumes
1978-1979
265 / 1-2
Miscellaneous
1967-1970 undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
265 / 3
Miscellaneous J-Auditorium to Become Modern TV Studio; More Cable-TV Setups; CATV Franchise Sought in City; CATV Control Left to Municipalities
1968
Ephemera
Box/Folder
265 / 4
Denver Research Institute, Broadband Communications in Rural Areas
1975
265 / 5-6
Equipment Catalogs
1967-1976 undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
265 / 7
Annual Meeting
1965
265 / 8
Argentina, General Correspondence
1967-1975
265 / 9
Bulletin Survey
1967
265 / 10
Colorado Springs-Pueblo CATV Controversy 1
1968-1969
266 / 1-4
Colorado Springs-Pueblo CATV Controversy 2-5
1968-1969
266 / 5
Colorado Translator Association File
1966-1972
267 / 1
Congressional Materials re Educational Television
1967
267 / 2
Connecticut: Public Utilities Commission and Community Antenna Television
1963-1966
267 / 3
ETV-CATV Show, "Tomorrow’s Television"
1969
267 / 4
Educational Television in Montana File
1967-1968
267 / 5
Robert C. Green File
1973-1975
267 / 6
Hong Kong, General Correspondence
1968-1971
267 / 7
International Translator File
1967-1972
267 / 8
Jamaica-Japan, General Correspondence
1968-1969
267 / 9
"Model State CATV System Act,"
1966-1967
267 / 10
New Zealand, General Correspondence
1968-1970
267 / 11
"Non Duplication of Local Stations by Cable," File
1969
267 / 12
Oregon, Blue Mountain Television Association File
1966-1972
267 / 13
Oregon, South Lane Television, Inc. File
1966-1972
268 / 1
South Africa, General Correspondence
1968-1969
268 / 2
Translator Origination
1972-1973
268 / 3
United States, House Resolution 14914
1972
268 / 4
Utah File
1966-1973

Network Affiliates Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
269 / 1
Miscellaneous (correspondents include Network Affiliates, Inc.; Silver Broadcasting Company, Inc.; G.C. Bird and Associates; KFH Company; Station WIRE; Eugene Pulliam)
1966-1973
Speeches
Box/Folder
269 / 2
Miscellaneous
1952-1955

Tri-state Television Repeater/translator Association Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
270 / 1
"All Officers," Board Members
1959
270 / 2
Leroy Anderson
1959
270 / 3
James B. Beamer
1959
270 / 4
B (correspondents include Mike Barrett; Benco TV Associates Limited)
1959
270 / 5
John M. Comfort
1959
270 / 6
C-K (correspondents include Don Daily; John C. Doerfer; State of Colorado; Dickinson Radio Association; Clarence C. Dill; D.N. Latus and Company, Inc.; KATL; KFBB Radio; KID-TV; K-MSO Channel 13; KOOK Radio-Television; KXGN-TV)
1959
270 / 7
Mike Mansfield
1959
270 / 8
Lee Metcalf
1959
270 / 9
James E. Murray
1959
270 / 10
M (correspondents include Gale W. McGee; Mid-America Relay System; Montana Farm Bureau Federation)
1959
270 / 11
Arnold Olsen
1959
270 / 12
P (correspondents include Sam Palmer)
1959
270 / 13
Norman Voldseth
1959
270 / 14
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1959
270 / 15
U (correspondents include U.S. Federal Aviation Agency)
1959
270 / 16
Wheeler and Wheeler
1959
270 / 17
W (correspondents include Ralph Woodring)
1959
270 / 18
"All Officers," Board Members
1960
270 / 19
Leroy Anderson
1960
270 / 20
A (correspondents include Adler Electronics, Inc.)
1960
270 / 21
James B. Beamer
1960
270 / 22
Frederick Becker
1960
270 / 23
B-H (correspondents include Mike Barrett; Benco Television Associates, Ltd.; CJLH-TV; CBS Television Network; D.N. Latus and Company, Inc.; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Guy's Electronics; Heald Supply Company; Hyde Electronics Company)
1960
270 / 24
K-L (correspondents include KDUB-TV; KRSD-TV; KUMV-TV; KVIP-TV; KXGN-TV; KBTV-TV Denver, Inc.; KFBB Radio; KH Q-6 TV; KMSO-TV Ch. 13; KOOK-TV; KID-TV; KLIX Radio; Fanney N. Litvin)
1960
270 / 25
Mike Mansfield
1960
270 / 26
Lee Metcalf
1960
270 / 27
James E. Murray
1960
270 / 28
M-R (correspondents include Gale W. McGee; Montana Farm Bureau Federation; Railroad and Public Service Commission; NBC Bulletin; Northwestern Auto Supply; Northwest Distributors; The Parts House, Inc.; Radio Corporation of America)
1960
270 / 29
Dorothy Spannagel
1960
270 / 30
S-T (correspondents include Sitco Simplicity Tool Company; State Publishing Company; Television Cable Services, Inc.; Television Services and Supply; Treasure State Gas and Electric Company)
1960
271 / 1
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1960
271 / 2
U-V (correspondents include U.S. President Eisenhower; Video Utility Company)
1960
271 / 3
Wheeler and Wheeler
1960
271 / 4
W (correspondents include Winegard Company; WMC Station)
1960
271 / 5
"All Officers," Board Members
1961
271 / 6
James B. Beamer
1961
271 / 7
Frederick Becker
1961
271 / 8
B-N (correspondents include Bloomfield High School; CBS Television Network; Columbia Broadcasting Company; Industrial TeleVision; KREX TV Ch. 5; KXLF-TV4)
1961
271 / 9
Dorothy Spannagel
1961
271 / 10
T (correspondents include Tulson Electronics Produce, Inc.; Tepco Telson Electronic Products Inc.)
1961
271 / 11
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1961
271 / 12
V (correspondents include Video Utility Company)
1961
271 / 13
"All Officers," Board Members
1962
271 / 14
A (correspondents include Jacob Abramson; LeRoy Able; American State Bank; Keith Anderson; Aztec Non-Profit TV Association)
1962
271 / 15
James F. Battin
1962
271 / 16
James B. Beamer
1962
271 / 17
Frederick Becker
1962
271 / 18
Arthur W. Brothers
1962
271 / 19
B-E (correspondents include C.R. Black; Benco Television Associates, Ltd.; Blonder Tongue; Boulder TV Translator; Lloyd Bowman; Charles A. UPP; The John Cohan Stations; Don Daly; Donald Chaney; Mike Barrett; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.)
1962
271 / 20
G-K (correspondents include David I. Green; J.J. Hickey; Floran Higgins; Duane House; Industrial TeleVision; Joplin TV Club; J and R Radio and TV; 9-KCTS-TV; Loren B. Stone; KFBB Radio; KFBC-TV; KGW-TV; KH Q-6 TV; KID Radio and Television; NBC-CBS-ABC Channel 7; TV Booster on KMSO-TV; KOOK Radio and TV; KRTV Ch. 3; KSBW TV; KTEN-ADA, Oklahoma; KUMV-TV; KVOS TV)
1962
271 / 21
Mike Mansfield
1962
271 / 22
Lee Metcalf
1962
271 / 23
M-N (correspondents include McAdam; Thelma McKechnie; Milestown Television Club, Inc.; M.K. Widdekind Company; R.J. Mulvaney; North Sherman TV Co-Operative)
1962
271 / 24
Arnold Olsen
1962
271 / 25
O-R (correspondents include Orchards Community Television Association, Inc.; Juan M. Ortiz; Otter TV Association; People's T-V, Inc.; Plains-Paradise TV District; Radio Corporation of America)
1962
271 / 26
Dorothy Spannagel
1962
271 / 27
S-T (correspondents include San Juan Non-Profit T.V. Association; Roy H. Self; Roy TV Club; Tri-State Translator Association; Shelby T.V. Club; Shoshone River Power, Inc.; Sidney Translator; Simplicity Tool Company; Clarence Swanson; Star Valley TV Association; Technical Appliance Corporation; Television Age; Time-Life Broadcast, Inc.)
1962
271 / 28
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1962
271 / 29
Norman Voldseth
1962
271 / 30
V-Z (correspondents include Valley TV Club, Inc.; Virginia City T.V. Booster Club; WBEN Inc.; Winegard; WTVP Ch.7; Yosemite Park and Curry Company; Nick Zapple)
1962
272 / 1
"All Officers," Board Members
1963
272 / 2
A (correspondents include Leroy Abell; Keith Anderson)
1963
272 / 3
James F. Battin
1963
272 / 4
James B. Beamer
1963
272 / 5
Arthur W. Brothers
1963
272 / 6
B-J (correspondents include R.L. Bigler; Blackfoot TV Club; Gerald Blakeman; Cable TV of Santa Barbara, Inc.; CJLH-TV; Clyde Community TV Translator; ELSCO Electronic Sales Corporation; Rex Howell; Duane House; Jamaica TV Translators; Joplin TV Club Inc.)
1963
272 / 7
K-L (correspondents include BB Television Booster Station Channel 8 Syracuse, Kansas; Karban TV System; KFBB Radio; KGGM TV; KGNC Globe News Publishing Company; KID TV; KKTV; KITTO Television Engineering; KMSO-TV Ch. 3; KOB Radio; KOTA; KOOK TV; KREM Broadcasting Company; KXLY TV; KXTV; KTVA Television; KTVC Ch.6; The Lake County Television Club; LITVIN)
1963
272 / 8
Mike Mansfield
1963
272 / 9
M-R (correspondents include E.V. McCain; Thelma R. McKechnie; Warren G. Magnusen; Kenneth Marcy; Meyer Broadcasting Company; New York Mirror; Nebraska Council for Educational Television, Inc.; New Mexico Broadcasting Company; Nippon Electric Company Ltd. Potter Valley Television Association; Prescott TV Booster Club; Bob Prichard; John B. McKinnon; City of Redding)
1963
272 / 10
Dorothy Spannagel
1963
272 / 11
S-T (correspondents include St. Regis TV Booster; Salida TV Translator Association; The San Miguel Power Association, Inc.; San Juan Non-Profit TV; TV Schedules for Sheridan Wyoming; Jim Sheridan; Sierra Grande TV; Alfred A. Smith; Standard Surety; Clarence Swanson; M.H. Thomas; Lee Thomas)
1963
272 / 12
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1963
272 / 13
Burton K. Wheeler
1963
272 / 14
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1963
272 / 15
W (correspondents include WBIR TV; Wilson Radio TV and Appliance; WBIR-TV Channel 10; WGAL-TV; WMT-TV)
1963
272 / 16
A (correspondents include LeRoy Abell; Town of Alma; Keith Anderson; Kaity Anderson)
1964
272 / 17
James F. Battin
1964
272 / 18
James B. Beamer
1964
272 / 19
Frederick Becker
1964
272 / 20
Arthur W. Brothers
1964
272 / 21
B-F (correspondents include Louis C. Best; R.L. Bigler; Bob Bradford; Carbon County TV; Chico TV Club; Citizens TV, Inc.; Columbia Broadcasting System; Willard M. Colvin; Bob Dietsch; Clarence C. Dill; Dubois Community TV Club; Gil Dugger; Duhamel Broadcasting Enterprises; Four Corners TV Club; Franklin County TV Corporation)
1964
272 / 22
H-L (correspondents include Congressman Oren Harris; Oscar H. Halvorson; Darwin Hillberry; Lee Johnson; Juliaetta TV Association; J.R. Karban; KCOY-TV; KFBB-TV; KFBC-TV; KHOL-TV; KIFI; KIMA TV; KMSO-TV Ch.13; KMVI-TV Ch.12; KMVT Ch.11; KOB Radio and Television; KREX Television Channel 5; Lava TV)
1964
272 / 23
Mike Mansfield
1964
272 / 24
M-N (correspondents include Philip F. O'Neill; Senator Warren G. Magnusen; Minneonto TV, Inc.; Darrell Morris; Meyer Broadcasting Company; Mid State Radio Supply; Moorcroft TV Club; National Federation of Federal Employees)
1964
273 / 1
Arnold Olsen
1964
273 / 2
O-R (correspondents include Ottumwa Jaycees; Ottumwa Area Translator System Inc.; Palo Verde Valley TV Club, Inc.; Senator John Pastore; People's TV, Inc.; Pinos Altos TV Association; Ridgway TV Association; RKO General, Inc.; W.O. Roberts)
1964
273 / 3
Dorothy Spannagel
1964
273 / 4
S-T (correspondents include San Juan Non-Profit TV; Ed Schultz; Superior TV Booster Club; Swan Hill TV; Tele-Beam Corporation; TV Stations Inc.; Tri-State Television Translators, Inc.)
1964
273 / 5
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1964
273 / 6
U (correspondents include United TV, Inc.; Upper Peninsula TV Systems)
1964
273 / 7
Burton K. Wheeler
1964
273 / 8
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1964
273 / 9
W-Z (correspondents include White House; The Wall Street Journal; Watonwan TV Improvement Association; Congressman Compton I. White, Jr.; WHNB TV; John Wollenman; WRLP; WWLP Channel 22; Nick Zapple)
1964
273 / 10
"All Officers," Board Members
1965
273 / 11
A (correspondents include Alford Manufacturing Company; American Broadcasting Company; Charles Anderson; Clinton Anderson; Keith Anderson)
1965
273 / 12
James F. Battin
1965
273 / 13
James B. Beamer
1965
273 / 14
Frederick Becker
1965
273 / 15
Arthur W. Brothers
1965
273 / 16
B-J (correspondents include Benco; Blackfoot Telephone Co-op; Jonathan D. Blake; Dr. Bowman; Citizens TV, Inc.; Columbia Broadcasting Company; Barclay Craighead; Peter Dominick; Misegades and Douglas; George Douglas; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Garryowen Broadcasting System; General Instrument Corporation; Homestead Television Translators, Inc.; R.W. Howard; Jerrold Corporation)
1965
273 / 17
K-L (correspondents include KFBB TV; J.R. Karban; KGVO Channel 13 TV; KIRO, Inc.; KOOK TV; John Klindworth; KRNT TV; KRTV; KSL Inc.; KSTP; KTVA; KULR TV; KXLY TV; L.B. Walker Radio Company; Libby Video Club; Litton Educational Technology)
1965
273 / 18
Mike Mansfield
1965
273 / 19
Lee Metcalf
1965
273 / 20
M-N (correspondents include Gale McGee; Marshalls TV; Lee Metcalf; The Meyer Broadcasting Company; Midnight Sun Broadcasters, Inc.; Montana Railroad Commission; National Association of Broadcasters; Nebraska Television Network)
1965
273 / 21
Arnold Olsen
1965
273 / 22
O-T (correspondents include Ottumwa Area Translator System Inc.; Park Non Profit TV, Inc.; Peoples' TV Inc.; Frank Stollenwerck; William F. Sheehan; R.F. Systems, Inc.; San Miguel Power Association, Inc.; Sam Schlussel; James C. Shay; Tri-State TV Translator Association; Southland Industries, Inc.; Lawrence H. Rogers; Taft Broadcasting Company; Tepco; M.H. Thomas; Lee Thomas; Thompson Falls Tax District)
1965
273 / 23
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1965
273 / 24
U-V (correspondents include United States Army Electronics Command; United TV Inc.; Upper Peninsula TV Systems; Valley)
1965
273 / 25
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1965
273 / 26
W-Z (correspondents include Watonwan TV Improvement Association; WBPZ-TV; White Pine TV District #1; McKenna and Wilkinson; Ralph Yarborough; Jack R. Zeckman)
1965
274 / 1
A (correspondents include Brock Adams, M.C.; American Farm Bureau Federation; Keith Anderson)
1966
274 / 2
James F. Battin
1966
274 / 3
James B. Beamer
1966
274 / 4
Frederick Becker
1966
274 / 5
B-J (correspondents include Baker Electric Cooperative, Inc.; L.F. Baumgardner; Lawrence S. Berger; Big Flat TV Association #1; R.L. Bigler; Black Hawk Broadcasting Company; Blue Mt. TV Association; Bonneville International Corporation; Bradford Electronics; City of Cabool; Canadian General Electronic Company, Ltd.; China Lake Community Council; Chinook TV Association; Citizens TV, Inc.; Clear Creek TV Booster Association; Community Television Project; Dickinson Broadcasting Corporation; Electronics, Missiles and Communications, Inc.; Garr Johnson; Garryowen Broadcasting System; Harlowtown TV Association; Richard Harwood; The Jerrold Corporation; JFD Electronics Corporation; Julietta TV Association)
1966
274 / 6
K-L (correspondents include The Key Club; KFBB-TV-5; KGVO TV; KID Radio and Television; KLYD Television-Radio; KOOK TV; KREM-TV; KTVB Radio; KTVC Channel 6; KTWO Radio and Television; KXLY TV; LEECO TV Inc.)
1966
274 / 7
Mike Mansfield
1966
274 / 8
Lee Metcalf
1966
274 / 9
M-N (correspondents include Dall B. McCrory; Gale McGee; Warren G. Magnuson; MST Associations; Mount Royal TV District; Northwest Translator TV Inc.)
1966
274 / 10
Arnold Olsen
1966
274 / 11
O-R (correspondents include James D O'Connell; Edward A. Ryan; Ottumwa Area Translator System Inc.; Clyde Lowe; Powell TV; Radio Parts; Rawlens Co-Op TV Association; Red River Valley TV Tran System; Rodelco; Roy TV Tax District)
1966
274 / 12
S-T (correspondents include Salida TV Translator Association; San Juan Non Profit TV Association; Scripps-Howard Broadcasting Company; KTWO-TV; Tri-State TV Translator Association; Springfield Television Broadcasting Corporation; Springville Chamber of Commerce; George St. Peter; Sylvania; TV Stations, Inc.; Troy TV District)
1966
274 / 13
United States Congress, Communications Committees
1966
274 / 14
United States Federal Communications Commission
1966
274 / 15
U (correspondents include Uvalde TV)
1966
274 / 16
W. Cecil Whitchurch
1966
274 / 17
W-Y (correspondents include Western Broadcasting Company; Vern Wilkinson; McKenna and Wilkinson; Weber County School District; Whitesburg TV Translator Inc.)
1966
274 / 18
James B. Beamer
1967
274 / 19
C-K (correspondents include C.L.and O. Translator System; Harold Pearson; Garr Johnson; Federation of Rocky Mountain States, Inc.; Robert L. Hammett; KCEN-TV; KFBC-TV; KGVO-TV; KMID-TV; KOB-TV; KRON-TV 4)
1967
274 / 20
Mike Mansfield
1967
274 / 21
M-T (correspondents include Maximum Service Telecasters, Inc.; Tri-State TV Translator Association; Meyer Broadcasting Company; Mid-West Radio Engineers; Mt. Royal TV District; Northwest Translator TV, Inc.; Park Non Profit TV, Inc.; Rosalene Maloney; Radio Parts Inc.; Scripps-Howard Broadcasting; Thermoelectric Division)
1967
274 / 22
United States, Federal Communications Commission
1967
274 / 23
V-W (correspondents include Vermont Educational Television; McKenna and Wilkinson; WIPR Radio)
1967
274 / 24
"All Officers," misc
undated
Financial Records
Box/Folder
275 / 1
Audits
1959-1960
275 / 2-3
Dues Statements
1966-1967
275 / 4-9
Statements
1962-1967
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
275 / 10
Constitution and Amendments
1959-1960
275 / 11
Minutes
1959-1964
275 / 12
Officers' and Membership Lists
1959
Reports
Box/Folder
276 / 1-5
"To All Clubs," Releases
1959-1962
276 / 6
Television Translator Relay System
1963
276 / 7
Miscellaneous
1964
Speeches
Box/Folder
276 / 8
James B. Beamer
undated
276 / 9
Miscellaneous
1964
Writings
Box/Folder
276 / 10
Memoranda
1962
Miscellany
Box/Folder
276 / 11
Attendance Lists
1960-1962
276 / 12
James B. Beamer, Address Book, "Arizona-Wyoming"
undated
276 / 13
Diagrams, Tables, Miscellaneous
1959-1964
276 / 14
Maps, Booster Illustrations
1959-1960
276 / 15
Press Releases
1959-1960
276 / 16
Repeater Organization Lists
1962-1966
277 / 1-2
Translator Volumes
1959-1963
278 / 1
Translator Volume
1964-1965
279 / 1
Translator Volume
1966
280 / 1
Translator Volume
1967
Clippings
Box/Folder
281 / 1
Miscellaneous: No TV Booster Interference Proved by FCC; Commercial TV Ready for Fight; Sunflower Valley Victim of TV Fight; Steve Gets Thousands of Pleas to Save TV Boosters; FCC Urged to OK New TV Booster; FCC Chief Promises Steve Swift Action on TV Boosters; TV Booster License Plans Readied By State Commission; TV Boosters Get Warning On Shutdown; Television For Some Or All; Introduces Bill For TV Boosters; Senator Mansfield Gets Many Television Requests; Helena TV, Inc.; Keep County Out of TV Business
1959-1964
Ephemera
Box/Folder
281 / 2
"Cable Television Review"
1965
281 / 3
"DXing Horizons"
1960
281 / 4
Electronic Equipment Catalogs
1962-1967
281 / 5
Japanese Equipment Catalogs
1966
281 / 6
United States, Federal Communications Commission Materials
1962-1966
Subject Files
Box/Folder
282 / 1
Australia, General Correspondence, Reports
1962-1970
282 / 2-4
Billings Meeting Files
1967
282 / 5
Bookkeeping Transfer to National Television Translator Association
1964-1967
282 / 6-7
Cable Antenna Television in Northeastern Montana
1962-1969
282 / 8
Canada, General Correspondence, Reports
1936, 1961-1972
283 / 1
Community Antenna Television and Craney Questionnaire to Broadcasters
1961
283 / 2-4
Great Falls Meeting
1963-1964
283 / 5
Livingston Community Antenna Association File
1959-1960
283 / 6
Harold E. Miller Jr., Thesis File
1965-1966
283 / 7
Montana Cable Television Association File
1961
283 / 8
Montana Legislative Materials re Television
1959-1963
283 / 9
Montana Television Translator Laws File
1961
283 / 10
National Television Repeater Association File
1959-1967
283 / 11
Nominating Committee File
1960
284 / 1-3
Television Accessory Manufacturers Institute (1-3)
1963-1967
284 / 4-9
Television Clubs: Montana, A-J
1959-1967
285 / 1-4
Television Clubs: Montana, K-U
1959-1967
285 / 5-7
Television Clubs: U.S., A-U
1959-1966
286 / 1-2
Television Clubs: U.S., Wyoming Television Repeater/Translator Association
1959-1972
286 / 3
Television Clubs: U.S., Miscellaneous Wyoming Associations
1959-1963
286 / 4
Television Clubs: U.S., "W,"
1959-1965
286 / 5
Translators for Butte File
1962-1965
286 / 6
Translator Clubs: Nationwide Survey
1962-1964
286 / 7
Western Microwave and Point-to-Point Microwave Radio Service
1965-1966
286 / 8
Western Translator Conference
1961
Audio Recordings
multimedia
81
Gibbons-Billings KFDW
Undated
81
Interesting People in Montana, Eddie O'Connell The Man Who Knew Buffalo Bill
Undated
81
Dedication Ceremony of the Scott Hart Building
Undated
81
Dedication Ceremony of the Scott Hart Building
Undated
81
Hitler
1939 April 28
81
Hitler
1940 April 28
81
Hitler
1941 April 28
81
Hitler
1942 April 28
81
Hitler Summary and Comments
Undated
81
Hitler speech before Reichstag #1 (October 6, 1939), Senator Wheeler speech #2 (10/1/1939)
1939 October 1, 6
81
Hitler speech before Reichstag #2 (October 6, 1939), Senator Wheeler speech #1 (October 1, 1939)
1939 October 1, 6
81
Hitler
1939 October 6
81
Hitler
1939 October 6
81
Hitler
1939 October 6
81
Gen Hugh Johnson on European Situation
1939 August 29-30
81
Beginning of Goddard's speech and Chamberlain's Declaration of War and Late News
1939 September 9
81
Goddard speech/Paul Renard speech
Undated
81
Audition Record (labeled Hitler)
Undated
81
European Situation/Chamberlain
1939 August 24-25
81
Chamberlain
1939 August 24
81
Chamberlain
1940 August 24
81
Report on Chamberlain Speech
1941 August 29
81
Hendrick Van Loon
1939 August 31
81
John Gunther/Comments from London, Paris, and Berlin
1939 September 3-4
81
War Starts/World News
1939 September 1
81
Senator Murray, Baukhage
1941 September 29
81
Rowan Butte Mine
1942 October 25
81
Walker Talk
1942 October 28
81
Al McLeod Sheriff
Undated
81
Senator Taft
October
81
Phillip O'Donnel Supreme Court
Undated
81
H. Farrell Sheriff
1938 July 8
81
Ed Krebsback Talk
1938 July 11
81
Ed Krebsback Talk/ Governor Roy Ayers Condition of the State
Undated
81
E.C. Gene Burris
Undated
81
John K. Klaxon
Undated
81
Mussolini Speech, Fred Bate
1938 September 24
81
Pope Pius XI Christmas Message #2
1936 December 24
81
Thos Midge McGuirk, Keal Shea/O'Connell
1942 July 15 Undated
81
Claxton
Undated
81
Claxton
Undated
81
Claxton
1942 July 3, 6
81
Claxton/Blank
1942 July 13
81
Claxton/Blank
1942 July 13
81
Claxton/Blank
1942 July 17
81
Claxton/Blank
1942 July 17
81
Claxton/Jerry O'Connell
Undated
81
O'Connell/Sherm Smith, Thorkelson
Undated
81
President Roosevelt Talk/Townsend's Helena Speech
1938 November 3 - 1938 October 28
81
Tom Walker Speech to IR, Vo, EZ, F/Blank
1938 November 5
81
J.J. O'Connell/Collins
1938 October 15
81
Governor Ayers Condition of State #1
Undated
81
Governor Ayers Message to the State Legislature
1937 January 4
81
Remote - Helena Talk - Lt. Governor Ayers
1937 January 11
81
Payne Templeton Announcements/Rodeo Parade (Butte)
1938 August 5 Undated
81
Payne Templeton Announcements/Blank
Undated
81
Burton Wheeler
1939 June 5
81
Burton Wheeler
1939 June 5
81
Townsend's speech at Helena
1938 October 28
81
Dr. Thorkelson
1938 November 7
81
Dr. Thorkelson on Montana Radio Forum
1937 December 10
81
Dr. Thorkelson on Radio Forum/ Test
1937 May 5
81
Senator Murray for J. J. O'Connell/J. J. O'Connell
1938 November 7
81
Jerry O'Connell Demo Congress/Jerry O'Connell from Msla
1938 October 30 - 1938 November 1
81
Jerry O'Connell Demo Congress
1938 October 18, 22
81
Supreme Court/Blank
Undated
81
Supreme Court
Undated
81
Supreme Court
Undated
81
Supreme Court/Blank
Undated
81
Claxton
July 3,6
81
Jay Franklin Carter/ Chamberlain talk to Parliament
1938 August 30 - 1938 September 28
81
Commentary and Description I British Parliament Meeting of
1938 September 28
81
English Translation of Premier Hodza Speech/Roosevelt #2
1938 November 4 Undated
81
Pope Pius XI Message to Eucharistic Congress in Manilla #2 /Blank
1937 February 7
81
Pope Pius XI Message to Eucharistic Congress in Manilla #1
1937 February 7
81
Pope Pius XI Christmas Message #1and 3
1936 December 24
81
Art Lamey
1940 July 14
81
Lewistown, Helena, Anaconda,Choteau/Bozeman, Havre, Forswythe,Red Lodge
Undated
81
Aronson Issue
Undated
81
Chamberlain's Speech before Parliament #5 (Conclusion)/ Wheeler # 5
1938 September 28, Undated
81
B.K. Wheeler Speech #2/Blank
1942 July 19
81
B.K. Wheeler Speech #1/Blank
1942 July 19
81
Senator Murray
1942 July 20
81
Senator Murray
1942 July 14, 19
81
Senator Murray
1942 July 18
81
R.S. Murray 1.B/Claxton B
Undated
81
R.S. Murray 1.A/Claxton A
Undated
81
Thorkelson #3
Undated
81
Thorkelson #1 - 2
Undated
81
Arrival of Prime Minister Chamberlain at London, Continuation of Chamberlain Speech to Parliament/Wheeler #6
1938 September 28, undated
81
Thorkelson, O'Connell/Sherm Smith
Undated
81
Claxton Announcements 1-6/Blank
Undated
81
John Claxton For Governor Announcements 1-8/ Untitled
1942, undated
81
Jerry O'Connell 1A
Undated
81
O'Connell/Blank
1942 July 15
81
Jerry O'Connell Democrat for Congress/Blank
Undated
81
John Claxton For Governor Announcements 1-6/ Monaghan
1942 July 20
81
John Claxton #5/ Monaghan (scratched out)
Undated
81
Monaghan
Undated
81
Monaghan 1B and 2B
Undated
81
Monaghan 1A and 2A
Undated
81
Kathan For Governor
1942 July 15
81
1st portion of an address by Premier Hodza, 2nd part is translation of Mussolini's speech from Italy/Comments on Mussolini's speech from France and England
Undated
81
Mussolini speech #1 and 3
1938 September 18
81
Mussolini speech #2
1938 September 18
81
Monaghan Z talk/Untitled (Continuation?)
1942 July 20
81
Thorkelson/ Monaghan #Z
1942 July 20
81
Monaghan #X and Y
Undated
81
Ed Harrington/Untitled
1942 July 20

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Lobbying
  • Radio broadcasting
  • Telecommunication policy
  • Television broadcasting
  • Personal Names :
  • Craney, Edmund B., 1905-1991 (creator)
  • Geographical Names :
  • Bozeman (Mont.)--Commerce
  • Butte (Mont.)--Commerce
  • Butte (Mont.)--Politics and government
  • Butte (Mont.)--Social life and customs
  • Colorado--Industries
  • Great Falls (Mont.)--Commerce
  • Helena (Mont.)--Commerce
  • Idaho--Industries
  • Oregon--Industries
  • Spokane (Wash.)--Commerce
  • United States--Politics and government
  • Washington (State)--Industries
  • Wyoming
  • Wyoming--Commerce