• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 81 records, 1896-2012

Overview of the Collection

Creator
United Food and Commercial Workers International Union. Local 81 (Seattle, Wash.)
Title
United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 81 records
Dates
1896-2012 (inclusive)
Quantity
99.93 cubic feet (110 boxes)
1 package
1 tube
Collection Number
5694 (Accession No. 5694-001)
Summary
Records collected and published by United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 81, including earlier groups which merged into the UFCW Local 81.
Repository
University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections.
Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900
Seattle, WA
98195-2900
Telephone: 206-543-1929
Fax: 206-543-1931
speccoll@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

Access is restricted. Contact the Special Collections division of the University of Washington Libraries for details.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Processed with funds from the Labor Archives Fund, Labor Archives of Washington


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America (AMC & BW of NA), a labor union representing retail butchers and packinghouse workers, was chartered by the American Federation of Labor (AFL) in 1897, consolidating seven local unions in Chicago. The AMC & BW of NA was committed to craft unionism, with 56 departments representing various workers in the meat industry. Workers in each craft within a city had their own council, executive board, business agent and contract. In early 1900, nine Seattle butchers formed the Protective Union of Butchers, Local 81. This local was the first butcher trade union in Washington State, and would officially be chartered Local 81 of the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America on April 2, 1900.

In the early days of the local, fines assessed to the union consumer for purchasing non-union goods and union seals worn by members were major organizing tools. The local’s first offices were housed at the Old Seattle Labor Temple on 6th and University. Early union meetings were a weekly social affair consisting of initiations, music, wine, cigars, speeches, and boxing matches between slaughterhouse and retail shop workers. By 1909, a fine was placed on members if they did not attend at least one meeting per month.

In 1902, Local 81 held its first strike in solidarity with non-union Frye-Bruhn Packinghouse workers. Although failing to organize the packinghouse, this strike set the stage for Local 81’s deep historical relationship with Packinghouse Union Local 186 (which would be formed three decades later). Local 81 and the packinghouse workers would strike again in 1917, winning some gains but again failing to organize the packinghouse. In 1904, Local 81 introduced one of its first benefits, the Amalgamated Sick and Death Benefit, which would last another 60 years. In 1906, the Amalgamated began printing celluloid Market Cards for proud display in union butcher shops.

During the 1920s, employers nationwide sought to undermine the power of organized labor by imposing the open shop under the auspices of the “American Plan”. Advocates of the plan promoted an anti-radical, anti-labor, pro-business agenda, justifying union busting and equating patriotism with unbridled capitalism. The Program’s genesis was the social context of the post-World War I United States. Many citizens felt an increased sense of nationalism in the wake of the war, and power of growing radicalism and labor strength embodied by the Russian Revolution of 1917 and the Seattle General Strike of 1919 inspired a conservative backlash during the First Red Scare (1919-1921). In the context of this rightward shift, advocates of the Plan branded organized labor “un-American” and “Bolshevik”. Under this cloud, Local 81 expanded into Olympia and Bremerton and was a politically active part of the Seattle Labor Council throughout this turbulent decade. The union was strong enough to force employers to use union labor for building maintenance and repair, and to boycott goods on the Labor Council’s “unfair” list. Political tensions arose in the mid-1920s between the Washington State Federation of Labor (WSFL) and the Seattle Central Labor Council (SCLC). One of the forces impelling reconciliation between these two groups of unions was the meat cutters’ politically self-motivated re-affiliation with the WSFL. According to Dembo (1983),

Similarly, Meat Cutters Union Local No. 81 re-affiliated with the WSFL. The Meat Cutters had successfully convinced the Seattle City Council to pass a health ordinance for butcher shops and were looking for support in the expected court battles. The Meat Cutters were trying to use the ordinance to restrict Japanese meat markets whose late hours ‘gives them a chance to smuggle in bad beef,’ and had sued one of the Japanese markets for violating the ordinance, vowing to carry the case to the highest courts if necessary. This was just one of the forces impelling reconciliation between the SCLC and WSFL unions. (pp. 416-417)

After its organizing campaign and growth of over 18% in 1926 and 1927, membership in the WSFL declined in 1928. Heading into 1929, a large issue confronting the SCLC was a wave of Filipino immigration.

Throughout the 1920s, immigration from the Philippine Islands increased. While Filipino immigration was relatively small compared with past influxes of newcomers from China, Japan, Mexico, and Eastern Europe in decades past, the labor community reacted harshly. Soon, the Federal Walsh bill (SB 13900) was proposed, with the goal of repealing legislation permitting Filipinos who had served in the United States military from becoming naturalized citizens. Both the SCLC and WSFL supported this anti-immigration legislation. The Seaman’s Union immediately demanded restrictions on Filipino employment from the WSFL. Conflict surrounding Filipino immigration came to a head during the Great Depression.

While many locals participated in scapegoating Filipino workers for the economic downturn, Local 81 showed its solidarity with all workers, and refused to join other unions in their anti-Filipino crusade. When reports came in that Filipino workers at Frye, a notoriously anti-union meat packing plant with a long battle history with Local 81, had participated in a strike with other workers against intolerable working conditions, Local 81 thanked these workers, acknowledging their contribution to the labor movement in Washington State. This more progressive mentality with regard to immigration put Local 81 at odds with the general labor movement in Washington State during the 1920s and 1930s, and pushed for more enlightened policies for the future. Dembo (1983)

In 1929, Local 81 helped to establish the Washington State Council of Butchers.

Despite the rise of grocery chains and the formation of the Food Dealers Association, the union managed to gain important ground during the Great Depression. While union membership shielded workers from the worst conditions associated with the Depression somewhat, membership in SCLC-affiliated unions declined by 35.47% from 1930 to 1934 and unemployment rose by 230%. Local 81 assessed members to provide unemployment benefits to out-of-work members to ease the effects of growing unemployment during the Depression. The union also continued to organize despite an unfavorable economic climate. In a display of militancy lacking in the labor movement for a number of years, Local 81 won an important four-year struggle with the Frye Meat Packing Company, longtime-open shop packinghouse employers, successfully forming Packinghouse Union Local 186 in the mid-1930s. Local 81’s long, bitter strike to organize packinghouse workers at Frye in the midst of the Depression and in light of their previous failed organizing attempts is indicative of the militant spirit of “The Fighting 81st” during the era. Local 81 was also successful in establishing a meat inspection program, ensuring that only licensed meat cutters could work in city markets. The program eventually spread to the rest of King County and served as a tool for controlling working conditions.

While Local 81 was on strike at Frye, the United Garment Workers Local 17 (which would merge with Local 81 in 1994) fought lockouts by A.V. Love Dry Goods Company. The company’s new owners, refusing to meet union demands, chose to lock out all union employees. When Franklin D. Roosevelt was elected, the National Recovery Administration demanded wage and hour standards in the retail grocery industry, opening the door for Local 81 to temporarily establish an 8-hour workday.

Soon, other industries in the Puget Sound organized, representing dock workers packinghouse workers, transport workers, steel mill workers, and aircraft workers. This widespread organizing in the Puget Sound area shifted economic and political power in favor of trade unions like Local 81. World War II’s labor shortages brought female meat cutters and sausage workers into Local 81; the first female meat cutter was Francis Kennedy. Other results of the economic power shift resulting from war labor shortages included the introduction of time and a half overtime compensation and a manager’s premium.

The 1940s saw further Local 81 successes. In 1946, Local 81 became the first union local in Washington State to strike for a five-day, forty-hour workweek. After striking for just a week, they won both a five-day, forty-hour workweek and a second week of paid vacation annually. During the same year, Local 81 moved its offices into the new Labor Temple at 2800 1st Avenue. Meetings held in this space included weekly executive board meetings and bi-weekly union membership meetings. Members living within the city limits were required to attend at least one meeting per month, while those living outside Seattle were required to attend meetings at least once per quarter. Fines for missing meetings could be substituted for contributions to the Local’s blood bank. In September 1947, meat cutter Art Astmus guided the local into forming the Edison School, a union-sponsored apprenticeship school which would help the Local to define its jurisdiction and set apprenticeship and food safety standards. Later in the 1940s, Local 81 first defined its jurisdiction in its contract language as “the cutting and handling of all meat, fish, poultry, and rabbit products” to protect their bargaining unit work from being given to clerks. Female deli workers were unionized in 1950, ending Local 81 members’ prohibition from cutting and wrapping meat for self-service cases. The first female meat wrapper, Vivian Keeler, was paid on a lower scale than her male counterparts for working the same job at the same rank, a tradition that would last even after 1967’s non-discrimination contract clause. In 1955, under a newly elected slate of officers including Business Agent Freddie Frey, Assistant Business Agent Ed White and Recording Secretary Charlie Sandvidge, Local 81 established a Health & Welfare Trust and Plan with the Retail Dealers. They also joined with the national labor movement to defeat two right-to-work initiatives aimed at destroying the closed shop and undermining union power. In 1955, the Amalgamated merged with the International Fur and Leather Workers Union. The Fish Workers’ Union joined Local 81 in the 1950s, at the height of post-WWII power for the local. They were up two thousand members and won significant improvement in working conditions going into the 1960s.

Contract negotiations in fall 1959 were strong for Local 81, but they felt pressure from the weaker agreements the Retail Clerks Union was signing and increases in chain dominance and meat production technology. In 1960, the Amalgamated merged with the National Agriculture Workers Union. The 1960s saw internal tension within Local 81. Political tensions were evident in the 1962 election of Mel Roundhill to replace Ed White as Recording Secretary of the Local. Following the 1964 strike, a hotly contested election for chief executive officer resulted in a narrow victory for Conrad “Connie” Johnson over the incumbent Freddie Frey. Conrad Johnson had run many unsuccessful campaigns for office in Local 81 and was a fierce supporter of the apprenticeship program. In spite of the rise of Allied Employers, Inc. and the dominance of grocery chains during this time period, Local 81 defended and strengthened its contract. After a strike in 1964, Local 81 strengthened its contract by including company-wide seniority language and protections for the 40-hour workweek. In the same situation in 1967, Local 81 added journeyman-on-duty language to further protect its members from deteriorating working conditions under Allied Employers and grocery chains. Critical arbitrations also occurred in the late 1960s and early 1970s, namely the Peck (1966) and Gillingham (1970) arbitrations which strengthened the 40 hour guaranteed workweek and foundations for seniority language, respectively. In 1968, the Amalgamated merged with the United Packinghouse Workers of America, with whom they had been participating in coordinated bargaining against national meat packing companies since 1953.

In addition to problems caused by Allied Employers and grocery chain dominance, this period presented special challenges stemming from the rising power of the Retail Clerks Union. Because of their weaker contracts, Local 81 experienced pressures to adjust work agreements to their more liberal practices, especially regarding working hours and part-time vs. full-time employment. In addition to permitting part-time employment more readily in their contract language, the Retail Clerks required store-wide rather than company-wide seniority policies. These pressures, in addition to the devastating inflation of the 1970s and movement of packinghouse work to right-to-work states, were not enough to stop Local 81 from maintaining strong contracts.

The late 1970s were burdened with inflation, employers moving labor to right-to-work states, a conservative backlash against organized labor, and hard struggle with Allied Employers consisting of a series of short, successful strikes. Under these conditions, the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America and the Retail Clerks International Union merged to become the United Food and Commercial Workers International Union, the largest union affiliated with the AFL-CIO. Significantly, Local 81 was the only Amalgamated local to vote against this merger. With the Retail Clerks’ contracts effectively working against the progress of Local 81 over the past decade, it is no surprise that Local 81 members were hesitant to join their ranks. The President of the new UFCW International Union was William H. Wynn, President of the Retail Clerks Union and one of the designers of the merger.

Ronald Reagan’s election in 1980 signified the dawn of an even more conservative and anti-labor era. Local 81 suffered losses of over three hundred members in jobbing house de-certifications. Taking advantage of palpable tensions between the meat cutters and retail clerks, employers settled negotiations with the clerks and attacked Local 81’s meat cutter contract. The resultant 1983 strike at Lucky Stores resulted in widespread lockouts at other Allied Employers companies and 71 bitter days on the picket line for Local 81 members. Lucky members were forced to return to work under threats of permanent replacement. The local came away from this strike demoralized, having lost their cost-of-living escalation clause, reductions in Sunday and holiday premiums and a smaller pension contribution rate than the retail clerks received. Beneficial meat production restrictions were lifted, and the meat cutters’ health plan was merged with the weaker retail clerks’ plan. Strike expenses nearly depleted Local 81’s assets.

In contrast, the UFCW International grew aggressively during the 1980s. They merged with the Barbers, Beauticians and Allied Industries International Association in 1980, the United Retail Workers Union in 1981, the Insurance Workers International Union in 1983, organized 136,000 workers between 1984 and 1985, the Canadian Brewery Workers Union in 1986, organized another 81,000 workers in 1986, almost 100,000 in 1987, and over 100,000 in 1988.

The grocery strike of 1989 yielded much better results for Local 81 than the strike at Lucky six years earlier; they altered their strategy to coordinate bargaining with other Puget Sound locals, teaming up against employers. In May, a strike at Food Giant resulted in lockouts in other King County Allied stores. Local 81 held their ground, and the strike lasted 81 days. In the end, Local 81 kept their Sunday wage increases, increased pension contributions, increased wages, and improved health and welfare benefits. The immense public support for Local 81’s picket lines sent a clear message to employers and ushered in a time of relative peace for labor unions during the 1990s.

After the 1989 strike, Local 81 President Anthony Abeyta led the Local to invest its hard-won surpluses successfully, allowing the local to purchase its own office space in Auburn. In 1992, 1995, and 1998, early contract settlements were reached by the Local with significant improvements to health and welfare benefits. In 1998, an early retirement program was put in place allowing members with 30 years of experience to retire with full benefits at age 55. In 1998, under the new leadership of President Michael Williams, Local 81 merged with the packinghouse union representing workers in the Associated Grocers centralized meat cutting plant in Tukwila, UFCW Local 554. Local 81 also took over contracts representing workers at the Safeway and Associated Grocers warehouses, Draper Valley Poultry, Lennons Casing Plant, Turner & Pease, and newly-merged garment factories Item House and C.C. Filson, Co. In 1999, a full-time organizer came on board to expand Local 81 in the discount grocery, food processing, and textile industries. Threats from the discount grocery industry and centralized meat cutting and prepackaging practices were addressed, and continued to be an important issue after the year 2000.

In 2003, 80,000 UFCW members nationally went on strike to protect their wages and benefits. In 2004, President Dority retired and the International Executive Board appointed the third International President of the UFCW, Joseph T. Hansen. In 2005, along with the Teamsters, SEIU, UNITE-HERE, Laborers, and the United Farm Workers and Carpenters, the UFCW left the AFL-CIO to form the Change to Win Federation. On August 8, 2013, the UFCW International re-affiliated with the AFL-CIO in a statement from its President, Joe Hansen.

On April 1, 2012, UFCW Local 81 merged into UFCW Local 21.

References:

Centennial celebration: Official program. Seattle, WA: Steve Conway.

Dembo, J. (1983). Unions and politics in Washington state: 1885-1935. New York: Garland Pub.

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 81 Records. (2000).

Local 81 Presidents
  • William Warren 1900-1908
  • Joe Hofmann 1909-1944
  • Harry Hansen 1945-1949
  • Al Jussett 1950-1954
  • Fred Frey 1954-1964
  • Konrad Johnson 1965-1975
  • Sid Casey 1976-1984
  • Esther Baxter 1985-1987
  • Anthony Abeyta 1988-1999
  • Michael Williams 2000-2012

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The United Food and Commercial Workers Local 81 Records includes records created and collected by the UFCW Local 81 (previously the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Local 81), as well as records created and collected by organizations that have merged with this local over the years. The collection is divided into 10 Record Groups based on the creating or collecting organization, with a Temporary Record Group at the end for restricted-access files only.

Record Group 1 contains records created and collected by the United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 81 (previously the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Local 81). The Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on general organizational activity. The scope of Record Subgroup A is claims, arbitrations, and grievances. This subgroup is broken down into Parts based on specific record types, which are arranged alphabetically as follows: Arbitration, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Complaints, Grievances (which did not lead to arbitrations), Human Rights Commission Complaints, Labor and Industries Claims, Legal Documents, and National Labor Relations Board Charges. These Parts are further subdivided into Series determined by the creating or collecting officer or committee. Series are organized hierarchically by rank, and then chronologically from most recent to least recent. Each series is further subdivided into Subseries based on Employer. Subseries are arranged alphabetically. Files within subseries are arranged chronologically from earliest to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial records, divided into Parts based on specific record types, which are arranged alphabetically as follows: Employer Audit, Member Dues, Financial (general records, ledgers, statements, administration records for financial operations, and budgets), Store Closures, Store Sales, and Union Mergers. These Parts are Subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroup A. The scope of Record Subgroup C is contract administration, divided into Parts based on specific record types, arranged alphabetically as follows: Apprenticeship, Collective Bargaining Agreements, Contract Negotiations, Field Notes (including union staff route sheets, reports, notes on personnel issues, contract enforcement, and personal records of other elements of their work), Insurance, Job Injury, Policy (employer work policies), Seniority, Steward, Strike, Union Policy, and Work Issues (which were not brought to the grievance level). These Parts are Subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A and B. The scope of Record Subgroup D is interpersonal activities and public engagement, divided into Parts based on specific record types, arranged alphabetically as follows: Conferences and Conventions, Correspondence, Elections (union elections), Minutes, Organizing, Political, Press, Publication, Union Social Events, and Training. These Parts are subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A-C. The scope of Record Subgroup E is union office administrative files, divided into Parts based on specific record type arranged alphabetically as follows: Personal Papers, Reference Files, and Union Personnel. These Parts are subdivided, as applicable, into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A-D. The scope of Record Subgroup F is physical Artifacts, which are divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically if items are dated. Undated items are arranged at the end in original order.

Record Group 2 contains records created and collected by Packinghouse Local Union 186. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type. The scope of Record Subgroup A is financial documents. Files within this subgroup are arranged chronologically. The scope of Record Subgroup B is minutes. This subgroup is further divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Within each part, files are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup C is physical Artifacts. This Subgroup contains one item.

Record Group 3 contains records created and collected by Meat and Provision Salesmens Union Local 228. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type. The scope of Record Subgroup A is minutes, which are arranged chronologically. The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial documents, which are further divided into Parts based on creating or collecting officer, organized hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Records within each Part are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

Record Group 4 contains records created and collected by United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 554. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type or groups of record types. The scope of Record Subgroup A is arbitration. This subgroup is further subdivided into parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. These Parts are further subdivided into Series based on employer. Series are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is grievances. This Record Subgroup is further divided into Parts based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each Part are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup C is Legal Documents. Record Subgroup C contains only one file. The scope of Record Subgroup D is Employer Audit. This Record Subgroup also contains only one file. The scope of Record Subgroup E is member dues. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup F is financial documents. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup G is union mergers. This subgroup contains only one item. The scope of Record Subgroup H is contract administration. This Subgroup is divided into parts based on specific record type arranged alphabetically as follows: collective bargaining agreements, contract negotiations, job injuries, policy (employer workplace policies), strike, and work issues (not taken to the grievance level). As applicable, these parts are further divided into series based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup I is interpersonal activities and public engagement. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on specific record type, arranged alphabetically as follows: correspondence, elections (union elections), and minutes. As applicable, these parts are further divided into series based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup J is union office administrative files. These are subdivided into Parts based on specific record type, arranged alphabetically as follows: Personal Papers, Reference Files. Files within these Parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup K is physical artifacts. Items are arranged chronologically when dated, and left in their original order if undated.

Record Group 5 contains records created and collected by United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 44. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type, arranged alphabetically. The scope of Record Subgroup A is arbitration. This Subgroup is divided into Parts based on creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically and then chronologically from most to least recent. These Parts are divided into Series based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is grievances. This Record Subgroup contains only one file. The scope of Record Subgroup C is work issues. This Record Subgroup contains only one file.

Record Group 6 contains records created and collected by United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 1105. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record types. The scope of Record Subgroup A is collective bargaining agreements. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these Parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is contract negotiations. This Record Subgroup contains only one file.

Record Group 7 contains records created and collected by the United Garment Workers. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type. The scope of Record Subgroup A is financial documents. This Record Subgroup contains only one file. The scope of Record Subgroup B is collective bargaining agreements. This Record Subgroup contains only one file. The scope of Record Subgroup C is organizing. Files within this Record Subgroup are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup D is reference files. Files within this Record Subgroup are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup E is physical artifacts. Because all files in this Record Subgroup are undated, they have been left in their original order.

Record Group 8 contains records created and collected by the United Garment Workers Local 17. This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on record type groups or specific record types. The scope of Record Subgroup A is grievances. Files within this Subgroup are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial documents. This Record Subgroup is further divided into parts. Part 1, containing Member Dues, contains only one file. Part 2, financial documents, contains files arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup C is contract administration. This Record Subgroup is divided into Parts based on specific record type, and arranged alphabetically as follows: Contract Negotiations, Insurance, and Work Issues. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup D is interpersonal activities and public engagement. This Record Subgroup is divided into Parts arranged alphabetically as follows: Correspondence and Minutes. These Parts are divided into Series based on creating or collecting officer or committee, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup E is reference files. This Record Subgroup contains only one item. The scope of Record Subgroup F is physical artifacts. Items are arranged chronologically when dated, and left in their original order if undated.

Record Group 9 contains records created and collected by the United Garment Workers Local 201. These records are divided into subgroups based on specific record type. The scope of Record Subgroup A is member dues. Files within this Record Subgroup are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial documents. This Record Subgroup is divided into Parts based on creating or collecting officer or committee, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup C is minutes. creating or collecting officer or committee, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup D is physical artifacts. Items are arranged chronologically when dated, and left in their original order if undated.

Record Group 10 contains Temporarily Restricted Files which have been removed from Record Groups 1-9 due to access restrictions. Restricted boxes are accessible only by officers of UFCW Local 21 or with their written permission. Files in boxes 91-112 have been kept in their original order, with box/folder numbers corresponding to their places within boxes 1-90. These files will be re-integrated into the collection in 2017 when the restriction on their access is lifted.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The creators' literary rights have been transferred to the University of Washington Libraries.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

 

Record Group 1: UFCW Local 81, 1896-2012Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 1/1-67/11; 68/1-73/11; 74/1-75/13

Record Group 1 contains records created and collected by the United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 81 (previously the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Local 81).

The Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on general organizational activity.

The scope of Record Subgroup A is claims, arbitrations, and grievances. This subgroup is broken down into Parts based on specific record types, which are arranged alphabetically as follows: Arbitration, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Complaints, Grievances (which did not lead to arbitrations), Human Rights Commission Complaints, Labor and Industries Claims, Legal Documents, and National Labor Relations Board Charges. These Parts are further subdivided into Series determined by the creating or collecting officer or committee. Series are organized hierarchically by rank, and then chronologically from most recent to least recent. Each series is further subdivided into Subseries based on Employer. Subseries are arranged alphabetically. Files within subseries are arranged chronologically from earliest to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial records, divided into Parts based on specific record types, which are arranged alphabetically as follows: Employer Audit, Member Dues, Financial (general records, ledgers, statements, administration records for financial operations, and budgets), Store Closures, Store Sales, and Union Mergers. These Parts are Subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroup A.

The scope of Record Subgroup C is contract administration, divided into Parts based on specific record types, arranged alphabetically as follows: Apprenticeship, Collective Bargaining Agreements, Contract Negotiations, Field Notes (including union staff route sheets, reports, notes on personnel issues, contract enforcement, and personal records of other elements of their work), Insurance, Job Injury, Policy (employer work policies), Seniority, Steward, Strike, Union Policy, and Work Issues (which were not brought to the grievance level). These Parts are Subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A and B.

The scope of Record Subgroup D is interpersonal activities and public engagement, divided into Parts based on specific record types, arranged alphabetically as follows: Conferences and Conventions, Correspondence, Elections (union elections), Minutes, Organizing, Political, Press, Publication, Union Social Events, and Training. These Parts are subdivided into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A-C.

The scope of Record Subgroup E is union office administrative files, divided into Parts based on specific record type arranged alphabetically as follows: Personal Papers, Reference Files, and Union Personnel. These Parts are subdivided, as applicable, into Series, Subseries, and files arranged in the same way as Record Subgroups A-D.

The scope of Record Subgroup F is physical Artifacts, which are divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically if items are dated. Undated items are arranged at the end in original order.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
1/1-11/27
Record Subgroup A: Claims, Arbitrations, and Grievances
1967-2011
Box/Folder
1/1-3/2
Part 1: Arbitrations
1967-2006
Box/Folder
1/1-1/6
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1988-2006
Box/Folder
1/1
Subseries A: Acme Poultry
1999-1999
Box/Folder
1/1
Grievance and Arbitration Settlement: Acme Farms, Inc: Antonio Cruz Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/1
1999-1999
1/2-1/3
Subseries B: Albertson's
1999-2001
Box/Folder
1/2
Arbitration: Guillory v. Albertson's et al.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/2
1999-2000
1/3
Arbitration Paperwork: UFCW vs. Albertson's: Case # 010220-06548-7
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/3
2001-2001
1/4
Subseries C: Allied Employers
2006
Box/Folder
1/4
Grievance and Arbitration Decisions: Locals 44, 1439, 38 v. Safeway, Fred Meyer, QFC
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/4
2006-2006
1/5-1/6
Subseries D: Unidentified
1988-2004
Box/Folder
1/5
Beck Decision: Reduced Dues for Organizing and Political Expenses
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/5
1988-2003
1/6
Beck Decision: Religious Objector Status Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/6
2003-2004
1/7-1/22
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1970-1999
Box/Folder
1/7-1/9
Subseries A: Albertson's
1970-1974
Box/Folder
1/7
Arbitration: Albertson's: Beef Patty Mix
1970-1974
1/8
Arbitration: Albertson's: Fine Ground and Retail Wrapped Beef Patti-Mix
1973-1974
1/9
Arbitration: Guillory v. Albertson's, et al.
1999-1999
1/10-1/11
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1984-1993
Box/Folder
1/10
Arbitration: Allied Employers: Lucky Big Bear: Service Fish Department Job Classification
1984-1984
1/11
Joint Arbitration: Allied Employers: Time Loss
1993-1993
1/12
Subseries C: Art's Food Center
1970-1972
Box/Folder
1/12
Arbitration: Art's Food Center: Successor Sick Leave
1970-1972
1/13
Subseries D: Lucky Stores
1981-1982
Box/Folder
1/13
Arbitration: Lucky Stores: Glenda Micelli Termination
1981-1982
1/14-1/16
Subseries E: QFC
1966-1992
Box/Folder
1/14
Arbitration Notes: Allied Employers: Various Cases
1966-1983
1/15
Arbitration: QFC: Fred Cousin Layoff
1988-1991
1/16
Arbitration: QFC: Fred Cousin Termination
1990-1991
1/17-1/18
Subseries F: Storman's
1990-1992
Box/Folder
1/17
Arbitration: Storman's, Inc: Sonya Firkins, et al. Discharge Grievances (1 of 2)
1990-1992
1/18
Arbitration: Storman's, Inc: Sonya Firkins, et al. Discharge Grievances (2 of 2)
1990-1992
1/19
Subseries G: Thrifty Foods
1993-1994
Box/Folder
1/19
Arbitration: Thrifty Foods: Vendor Stocking: Local 44
1993-1994
1/20
Subseries H: Tradewell
1977-1978
Box/Folder
1/20
Arbitration: Tradewell Stores: Evelyn Acheson Successor Vacation Seniority
1977-1978
1/21
Subseries I: Uddenberg's
1994-1994
Box/Folder
1/21
Arbitration: Local 367: Keith Uddenberg Pension Payment: Floral Service Center
1994-1994
1/22
Subseries J: Unidentified
1977-1988
Box/Folder
1/22
Arbitrations
1977-1988
1/23-3/1
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1967-1998
Box/Folder
1/23-2/5
Subseries A: Albertson's
1967-1990
Box/Folder
1/23
Arbitration: Albertson's: William R. Howden Termination
1967-1970
1/24
Arbitration: Albertson's: Holiday Pay
1974-1976
1/25
Arbitration: Albertson's: Courtney Clark Termination
1975-1987
1/26
Arbitration: Albertson's: Ludwig, Wonacott, Olson Holiday Pay
1976-1976
1/27
Grievances and Arbitrations: Albertson's: Section 2-E Violations
1976-1977
2/1
Arbitration: Albertson's: Mike Daniels and Mike Pompeo Seniority
1983-1983
2/2
Arbitration: Local 143-A vs. Albertson's: Roger McDonald Hours
1984-1984
2/3
Arbitration: Albertson's: Mike Malloy Layoff
1987-1987
2/4
Arbitration: Mercer Island Albertson's: Mike Malloy Layoff
1987-1987
2/5
Arbitration: Albertson's: Mark Cook Termination
1990-1990
2/6-2/7
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1976-1978
Box/Folder
2/6
Arbitration: Allied Employers: General Meats: James Canady Termination
1976-1977
2/7
Arbitration: Allied Employers: Cost of Living Increase for Meat Wrappers
1978-1978
2/8
Subseries C: Buttrey Food Stores
1984-1984
Box/Folder
2/8
Arbitration: Local 33: Jewel Companies: Buttrey Food Stores: Warner Evenson Qualifications/Hours
1984-1984
2/9-2/11
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
1970-1983
Box/Folder
2/9
Arbitration: Fred Meyer: Work Jurisdiction Dispute
1970-1978
2/10
Arbitration: Fred Meyer: Fine Grind
1970-1983
2/11
Arbitration: Work Jurisdiction Dispute: Fred Meyer, Retail Clerks, Local 81
1977-1977
2/12
Subseries E: King's Command Foods
1998-1998
Box/Folder
2/12
Arbitration: King's Command Foods: Vicky Tolfstad Termination
1998-1998
2/13-2/16
Subseries F: Lucky Stores
1975-1984
Box/Folder
2/13
Arbitration: Lucky Stores: Jack Priestman Termination
1975-1976
2/14
Arbitration: Lucky Stores: Tom Brochalk Sick Leave
1976-1978
2/15
Arbitration: Lucky Stores: Linda Kohn Termination (1 of 2)
1983-1984
2/16
Arbitration: Lucky Stores: Linda Kohn Termination (2 of 2)
1983-1984
2/17
Subseries G: Rosauers Supermarket
1982-1982
Box/Folder
2/17
Arbitration: Local 1439 vs. Rosauers Supermarket: Qualifications and Ability and Seniority
1982-1982
2/18-2/23
Subseries H: Safeway
1976-1987
Box/Folder
2/18
Arbitration: Safeway: Larry Perry Suspension
1976-1981
2/19
Arbitration: Local 606 vs. Safeway: Head Meat Cutters
1978-1978
2/20
Arbitration: Safeway: Larry Perry Termination
1979-1980
2/21
Arbitration: Safeway: James Roger Merkel: Seniority and Time Loss
1984-1984
2/22
Arbitration: Safeway: Calleja, Stritzel, Nelson Qualifications
1984-1984
2/23
Arbitration: Safeway: Calleja et al. Seniority
1987-1987
2/24
Subseries I: Thrifty Foods
1994-1994
Box/Folder
2/24
Arbitration: Thrifty Foods v. Local 44: Salesman Stocking
1994-1994
2/25
Subseries J: Town and Country
1998-1998
Box/Folder
2/25
Arbitration: Auburn, Kenmore, Skyway Market Places: Journeyman Meat cutter on Duty
1998-1998
2/26-2/29
Subseries K: Tradewell
1978-1987
Box/Folder
2/26
Arbitration: Tradewell Stores: John Binns Termination
1978-1979
2/27
Arbitrations/Grievances: Tradewell Stores: Vacation Scheduling
1979-1982
2/28
Arbitration: Allied Employers/Tradewell Stores: Bobby LaFontaine Suspension and Funeral Leave
1982-1983
2/29
Arbitration: Tradewell Stores: Warren Young Termination
1987-1987
3/1
Subseries L: Uddenberg's
1977-1978
Box/Folder
3/1
Arbitration: Uddenberg's: Jan Hepworth Constructive Discharge
1977-1978
3/2
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1994-1998
Box/Folder
3/2
Grievance and Arbitration: UFCW #81 and Vicky Tofstad v. King's Command Foods, Inc
1994-1998
3/3-3/9
Part 2: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Complaints
1975-2001
Box/Folder
3/3-3/4
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1998-2001
Box/Folder
3/3
Subseries A: Albertson's
1998-1998
Box/Folder
3/3
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case, Human Rights Commission Charges: Albertson's: Patricia Guillory
1998-1998
3/4
Subseries B: Local 81
2000-2001
Box/Folder
3/4
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case: Local 81: Emma Faidley
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/7
2000-2001
3/5-3/8
Series II: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1975-1997
Box/Folder
3/5
Subseries A: Furr's Super Market
1975-1978
Box/Folder
3/5
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case: Tagert vs. Furr's Super Market #43 and Local 606
1975-1978
3/6
Subseries B: QFC
1995-1997
Box/Folder
3/6
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case: Johanna Studabaker v. QFC and Local 81
1995-1997
3/7
Subseries C: Thriftway
1992-1992
Box/Folder
3/7
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case: Kim O'Hearn v. Admiral Thriftway
1992-1992
3/8
Subseries D: Tradewell
1988-1989
Box/Folder
3/8
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Charges: Tradewell Wrappers
1988-1989
3/9
Series III: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1998-1999
Box/Folder
3/9
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Case: Albertson's: Griswold
1998-1999
3/10-9/72
Part 3: Grievance
1968-2011
Box/Folder
3/10-5/73
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1970-2011
Box/Folder
3/10-4/6
Subseries A: Albertson's
1989-2007
Box/Folder
3/10
Albertson's Grievances
1989-1989
3/11
Albertson's: Grievances and Issues
1991-1993
3/12
Albertson's: Resolved Grievances and Member Issues
1992-1993
3/13
Grievance and Private Lawsuit: Albertson's: Kathy Anderson Sexual Harassment
1992-1995
3/14
Grievance: Albertson's: Frederick Smith Seniority and Time-Loss
1994-1995
3/15
Albertson's Grievances
1994-1996
3/16
Albertson's Grievances
1995-1999
3/17
Grievance: Albertson's # 436: Guillory/Griswold Terminations (1 of 2)
1996-1998
3/18
Grievance: Albertson's # 436: Guillory/Griswold Terminations (2 of 2)
1996-1998
3/19
Albertson's Grievances and Related Notes (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/8
1996-2003
3/20
Albertson's Grievances and Related Notes (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/9
1996-2003
3/21
Grievance: Albertson's Store 424: Blair Raymond Pay
1997-1997
3/22
Grievance: Albertson's Store 462: Tami Newby Work off the Clock
1997-1997
3/23
Grievance: Albertson's Store 415: Entire Bargaining Unit: Work off the Clock
1997-1997
3/24
Grievance: Albertson's: Linda Lund Work off the Clock
1997-1997
3/25
Grievance: Albertson's #451: Debra Yuckert Termination
1997-1997
3/26
Grievance: Albertson's Store 480: Larry Bunting Work off the Clock
1997-1997
3/27
Grievances: Albertson's: QFI Production by Service Counter Personnel
1997-1999
3/28
Notes, Correspondence, Documentation: Guillory v. Albertson's: Termination
1997-1999
3/29
Grievance: Albertson's # 447: Ray Schumsky Time Loss and Suspension
1999-1999
3/30
Grievance: Albertson's # 415: Pam Isom and David Spurrier Terminations
1999-1999
3/31
Grievance: Albertson's # 445: James Bradwell Termination
1999-1999
3/32
Grievance: Albertson's # 473: Fred Cousin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/10
1999-2000
3/33
Grievance: Albertson's #470: Loren Langston Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/11
2001-2001
3/34
Grievance: Albertson's #450: Patricia Cornelius Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/12
2001-2001
3/35
Grievance: Albertson's # 450: Ryan Hart Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/13
2001-2002
3/36
Michael Landa vs. Albertson's (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/14
2001-2002
3/37
Michael Landa vs. Albertson's (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/15
2001-2002
3/38
Albertson's Grievance Against UFCW: Off the Clock Work Information Request
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/16
2001-2003
3/39
Grievance: Albertson's #439: Kim Landa Constructive Discharge
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/17
2002-2003
3/40
Albertson's Grievance Meeting and Retiree Health Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/18
2002-2005
3/41
Grievances: Albertson's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/19
2004-2005
4/1
Grievance: Albertson's # 415: Vincent Sheffels Service Counter Scheduling
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/20
2005-2005
4/2
Grievance: Albertson's # 0466: Russell (Chad) Clark Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/21
2005-2007
4/3
Grievance: Albertsons: Michael Smith Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/22
2006-2006
4/4
Grievance: Albertson's # 407: Sandra Hamilton Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/23
2006-2006
4/5
Grievance: Albertson's: Seniority List: Lori Watt Seniority Date
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/24
2006-2006
4/6
Grievance: Albertson's # 475: Gene Bailey Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/25
2006-2007
4/7
Subseries B: Allied Employers
2005-2005
Box/Folder
4/7
Grievance: Allied Employers: Lump Sum Bonus
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/26
2005-2005
4/8-4/13
Subseries C: Associated Grocers
1970-2007
Box/Folder
4/8
Grievances: Associated Grocers: Worker Displacement: Central Cutting
1970-1999
4/9
Associated Grocers Grievances and Related Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/27
1998-2003
4/10
Grievances: Associated Grocers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/28
2004-2005
4/11
Associated Grocers Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/29
2004-2006
4/12
Grievance: Associated Grocers: John Bogstie Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/30
2005-2005
4/13
Grievance: Associated Grocers Warehouse: Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/31
2006-2007
4/14
Subseries D: Bavaraian Meats
2001-2002
Box/Folder
4/14
Grievance: Bavarian Meats: Heather Stewart Lee Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/32
2001-2002
4/15
Subseries E: Cache Foods
1988-1988
Box/Folder
4/15
Grievance: Cache Foods, Inc.: Don Ward Work Off the Clock
1988-1988
4/16-4/17
Subseries F: Draper Valley Farms
1999-2008
Box/Folder
4/16
Draper Valley Farms Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/33
1999-2006
4/17
Grievance Settlement: Draper Valley Farms: Javier Ramoz Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/34
2008-2008
4/18-4/36
Subseries G: Fred Meyer
1993-2011
Box/Folder
4/18
Grievance: Fred Meyer Burien: Scott Florek Termination
1993-1995
4/19
Grievance: Fred Meyer Federal Way: Ben Sandor Suspension
1994-1994
4/20
Fred Meyer Grievances
1994-1996
4/21
Grievance: Issaquah Fred Meyer: Service Counter Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/35
1994-2006
4/22
Fred Meyer Grievances
1996-2008
4/23
Grievances: Fred Meyer: Scheduling: Denise Williams and Edward Richards
1998-1999
4/24
Grievance: Lacey Fred Meyer: Judy Sherman Termination
1999-1999
4/25
Fred Meyer Grievances and Related Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/36
1999-2003
4/26
Grievance: Auburn Fred Meyer: Michael Smith Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/37
2002-2002
4/27
Fred Meyer Meat Policies and Job Descriptions; Albertson's Grievance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/38
2002-2008
4/28
Grievance: Kitsap Fred Meyer: Kathy Shanholtzer Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/39
2003-2004
4/29
Grievance: Renton Fred Meyer: Cheryl Beno Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/40
2004-2004
4/30
Grievance: Fred Meyer: Judy Donohue Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/41
2005-2005
4/31
Fred Meyer Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/42
2005-2006
4/32
Fred Meyer Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/43
2005-2010
4/33
Grievance: Covington Fred Meyer: Aaron Shelby Job Injury Pay Adjustment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/44
2006-2006
4/34
Grievance: Burien Fred Meyer: Michael Veloni Wages
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/45
2006-2006
4/35
Grievance Settlement: Fred Meyer: Judy Donohue Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 91/46
2006-2006
4/36
Grievance: Burien Fred Meyer: Debra Gloster Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/1
2010-2011
4/37-4/38
Subseries H: Golden Steer
2005-2009
Box/Folder
4/37
Grievance: Golden Steer: Jeff Geithman Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/2
2005-2005
4/38
Grievance: Golden Steer: Julie Eastman Sick Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/3
2008-2009
4/39-4/40
Subseries I: Haggen
1994-2005
Box/Folder
4/39
Haggen Grievances
1994-1999
4/40
Grievance: Lacey Haggen's: Darrell Clark Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/4
2005-2005
4/41-4/43
Subseries J: Hytek Finishes
2006-2008
Box/Folder
4/41
Grievance: Hytek Finishes: Christina Cabello and Clara Amaro Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/5
2006-2006
4/42
Grievance: Hytek Finishes: David Hughes Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/6
2006-2006
4/43
Hytek Finishes Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/7
2007-2008
4/44-4/51
Subseries K: King's Command Foods
1998-2010
Box/Folder
4/44
King's Command Foods Grievances and Related Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/8
1998-2003
4/45
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Payroll Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/9
2002-2002
4/46
King's Command Foods: Grievances and Press
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/10
2002-2006
4/47
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Tamara McLennan Workplace Violence Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/11
2005-2005
4/48
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Maria Revollar Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/12
2006-2006
4/49
Grievances: King's Command Foods: Rodney Lackland and Anthony Ganiron Terminations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/13
2006-2006
4/50
King's Command Foods Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/14
2006-2010
4/51
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Sanitation Crew
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/15
2008-2008
4/52-4/61
Subseries L: Larry's Market
1990-2007
Box/Folder
4/52
Grievance: Larry's Markets: Tim Merrick Wage Progression
1990-1990
4/53
Grievance: Larry's Market at Totem Lake: Brian Kerr Termination
1992-1992
4/54
Larry's Market Grievances
1994-1995
4/55
Grievance: Larry's Market: Michael Mitchell Layoff and Time Loss
1998-1998
4/56
Grievance: Larry's Markets # 7: Shay Goodlund Termination
1998-1998
4/57
Grievances and Notes: Larry's Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/16
2001-2001
4/58
Larry's Market Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/17
2004-2006
4/59
Grievance: Oaktree Larry's Market: Terry Charawell Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/18
2006-2006
4/60
Grievance: Post-Bankruptcy: Larry's Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/19
2006-2007
4/61
Grievances: Larry's Market: Vacation Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/20
2007-2007
4/62
Subseries M: Local 81
2006-2006
Box/Folder
4/62
Settlement Agreement and Release: Kathryn Castonguay, Union Representative
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/21
2006-2006
4/63-4/65
Subseries N: Metropolitan Market
2004-2008
Box/Folder
4/63
Grievance: Sand Point Metropolitan Market: Dennis Jones Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/22
2004-2005
4/64
Information File: Sand Point Metropolitan Market: Dennis Jones Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/23
2005-2005
4/65
Metropolitan Market Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/24
2006-2008
4/66-4/67
Subseries O: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2000-2005
Box/Folder
4/66
Grievance: Puget Consumer Co-op: Mark Sielsky Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/25
2000-2000
4/67
Grievance: Puget Consumer Co-op: Tony Mack Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/26
2004-2005
4/68-5/12
Subseries P: QFC
1994-2011
Box/Folder
4/68
QFC Grievances
1994-1996
4/69
Grievance: QFC: Product Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/27
1994-2000
4/70
QFC Grievances
1996-1998
4/71
QFC: Paul Mesaros Suspension
1996-1997
4/72
QFC Grievances and Related Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/28
1999-2003
4/73
Grievance: QFC # 869: Tim Hofto Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/29
2001-2002
4/74
Grievances: QFC
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/30
2002-2005
4/75
Grievances: QFC Customer Service Program: Secret Shop Disciplines
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/31
2003-2003
4/76
Grievance: QFC: Timothy Flaherty Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/32
2003-2004
4/77
Grievance: QFC: Anthony Wilson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/33
2004-2004
4/78
Grievance: QFC #862: Jeff Derby Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/34
2004-2004
4/79
Grievance: QFC #871: Rob Robinson Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/35
2005-2005
4/80
Grievance: QFC # 827: Mike Fast Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/36
2005-2005
5/1
Grievance: QFC #705: Robert Bryner Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/37
2005-2005
5/2
Grievance: Covington QFC: Dave Schublon Warning Notice
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/38
2005-2006
5/3
Grievance: QFC: Lindy Holmes Sick Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/39
2005-2006
5/4
Grievance: QFC # 847: Michael Batton: Retroactive Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/40
2006-2006
5/5
Grievance: QFC # 823: Karlene Vazquez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/41
2006-2006
5/6
Grievance: QFC # 878: Jeffrey McVicker Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/42
2006-2006
5/7
Grievance: Redmond Ridge QFC: Jennie De leuw Sick Leave
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/43
2006-2006
5/8
QFC Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/44
2006-2007
5/9
Grievance: QFC N. Mercer: Roland Tomokiyo Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/45
2007-2007
5/10
Grievance: QFC #839: Product Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/46
2007-2007
5/11
Grievance: QFC: Tim Merrick Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/47
2011-2011
5/12
Grievance: QFC # 803: Ronell Ramos Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/48
2011-2011
5/13
Subseries Q: Ravenscraft
2007-2009
Box/Folder
5/13
Independents: Ravenscraft Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/49
2007-2009
5/14
Subseries R: Red Apple
1989-1989
Box/Folder
5/14
Grievance: Sunnydale Red Apple: Barbara Schlaitzer Tardiness Termination
1989-1989
5/15-5/58
Subseries S: Safeway
1987-2011
Box/Folder
5/15
Safeway Grievances and Related Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/50
1987-2003
5/16
Grievance: Safeway #372: Brian Phelan Journeyman Reclassification
1988-1988
5/17
Safeway Grievances
1989-1989
5/18
Grievance: Safeway #387: Danaice Posner Suspension
1990-1990
5/19
Grievances: Safeway: Lost Wages
1990-1991
5/20
Safeway Grievances
1994-1995
5/21
Settlement Agreement: Safeway: Mike Kaiser Termination and Unemployment
1995-1995
5/22
Grievance: Safeway #1508: Derrick Manning Termination
1996-1998
5/23
Safeway Grievances
1996-1999
5/24
Michael Landa vs. Safeway: Hearing Impaired Settlement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/51
1996-2000
5/25
Grievance and Lawsuit: Safeway # 1439: David Moore Write-Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/52
1997-2001
5/26
Grievance: Safeway #1524: Kimberli Miller Termination
1997-1998
5/27
Documentation and Settlement: Safeway #1062: Gerry Wieg Termination
1998-1998
5/28
Grievance: Safeway # 1467: Marcie J. Shuler Termination
1999-1999
5/29
Grievance: Safeway # 1524: Michael D. Swisher Termination
1999-1999
5/30
Grievance: Safeway # 1524: Rodger Burns, Documented Verbal Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/53
2000-2009
5/31
Documentation and Correspondence: Safeway # 1439: David Moore Write-Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/54
2001-2001
5/32
Grievance: Safeway Store 1551: Marjorie Bush Suspension Pending Investigation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/55
2001-2001
5/33
Grievances: Safeway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/56
2001-2005
5/34
Grievance: Safeway: Mary Bliss Seniority Violation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/57
2002-2002
5/35
Grievance: Safeway Warehouse: Seniority Violation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/58
2004-2004
5/36
Grievances: Safeway Warehouse
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/59
2004-2005
5/37
Safeway Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/60
2004-2007
5/38
Grievance: Safeway Warehouse: Randy McGuire Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/61
2005-2005
5/39
Grievance: Safeway #1082: Oden Bernsten Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/62
2005-2005
5/40
Grievance: Safeway # 1923: Fred Landon Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/63
2005-2006
5/41
Grievance and Time Study: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Alaska Standards
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/64
2005-2006
5/42
Grievance: Safeway # 496: Martha Figueroa Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/65
2005-2006
5/43
Grievance: Safeway # 3500: Tim Flaherty Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/66
2006-2006
5/44
Grievance: Safeway # 1664: Zijad Hirkic Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/67
2006-2006
5/45
Last Chance Agreement: Safeway: A.J. Salogo
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/68
2006-2006
5/46
Grievance: Safeway # 1680: Robert Atwood Personal Holidays
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/69
2006-2006
5/47
Last Chance Agreement: Safeway: Patricia Tapia
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/70
2006-2006
5/48
Grievances: Safeway Meat Warehouse
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/71
2006-2007
5/49
Grievance: Safeway #1923: Carolyn Akers Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/72
2006-2007
5/50
Grievance: Safeway # 0519: Union Jurisdiction/Bargaining Unit Work
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/73
2006-2007
5/51
Grievance: Safeway #1142-26: Noorulla Baqizada Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/74
2006-2007
5/52
Safeway Warehouse Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/75
2007-2007
5/53
Grievance Denial: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Thomas Barfuse Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/76
2008-2008
5/54
Grievance: Safeway # 1294: David L. Craig Wage Garnishment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/77
2009-2009
5/55
Grievance Documentation: Safeway #1294: David L. Craig Wage Garnishment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/78
2009-2009
5/56
Grievance: Safeway # 459: Kimberly Cook Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/79
2009-2009
5/57
Grievance: Safeway # 1252: Mark Watson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/80
2010-2010
5/58
Grievance: Safeway # 1508: Gelacio Valenzuela Wages
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/81
2011-2011
5/59-5/60
Subseries T: Thriftway
1992-1998
Box/Folder
5/59
Grievance: Thriftway: Teena Graham Overtime Without Compensation
1992-1992
5/60
Grievance: Admiral Thriftway: Ismael Rabago Termination
1998-1998
5/61
Subseries U: Thrifty Foods
1994-1996
Box/Folder
5/61
Thrifty Foods Grievances
1994-1996
5/62-5/66
Subseries V: TOP Foods
1989-2006
Box/Folder
5/62
Grievances: TOP Foods: Scheduling and Floor Repair
1989-1990
5/63
Grievances and Notes: Haggen/Top Foods
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/82
1999-2003
5/64
TOP Foods Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/83
2001-2006
5/65
Grievance: Top Foods: Joshua Steffens Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/84
2004-2004
5/66
Grievances: TOP Foods: Product Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/85
2005-2006
5/67-5/69
Subseries W: Town and Country
2000-2004
Box/Folder
5/67
Grievance: Madison Market: Mike Schindler Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/86
2000-2000
5/68
Grievance and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Complaint: Town and Country Markets: Michael Landa
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/87
2000-2000
5/69
Grievance: Town and Country Markets: Shoreline Central: Jonathan Savick Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/88
2004-2004
5/70
Subseries X: Uddenberg's
1994-1997
Box/Folder
5/70
Uddenberg's Grievances
1994-1997
5/71-5/73
Subseries Y: Unidentified
1988-2000
Box/Folder
5/71
Grievances, Complaints, Settlement Notes
1988-1990
5/72
Grievances: Multiple Employers
1994-1998
5/73
Past Practices: Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/89
2000-2000
5/74-6/19
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1968-2000
Box/Folder
5/74-5/78
Subseries A: Albertson's
1982-1994
Box/Folder
5/74
Grievance: Albertson's #453: Bargaining Unit Work
1982-1982
5/75
Grievance: Albertson's: Pre-Packaged Lamb
1983-1986
5/76
Grievance: Albertson's #446: Bargaining Unit Work
1984-1984
5/77
Grievance: Albertson's # 462: Ray Battraw Vacation Pay
1989-1989
5/78
Grievance: Albertson's # 439: Paul Durham Termination
1994-1994
5/79-5/80
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
1991-1996
Box/Folder
5/79
Grievance: Fred Meyer: Jeff Dale Seafood Seniority Date
1991-1991
5/80
Grievance: Bellevue Fred Meyer: Tim Merrick Termination
1996-1996
5/81
Subseries C: King's Command Foods
1999-2000
Box/Folder
5/81
Grievance: King's Command: Yolanda Eskridge Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/90
1999-2000
5/82-5/85
Subseries D: Larry's Market
1985-1996
Box/Folder
5/82
Larry's Markets: Negotiations and Grievances
1985-1995
5/83
Grievance: Tukwila Larry's Market: Seafood Product Jurisdiction
1987-1987
5/84
Grievance: Larry's Market: Allison Rattray Termination
1996-1996
5/85
Grievance: Larry's Market #3: Pete Lyons Termination
1995-1995
5/86
Subseries E: Lucky Stores
1979-1979
Box/Folder
5/86
Grievance: Lucky Stores: Manager Stocking Meat Counters
1979-1979
6/1
Subseries F: Market Basket Stores
1968-1968
Box/Folder
6/1
Grievance and Lawsuit: Market Basket Stores: Roundup Company: Jurisdiction
1968-1968
6/2
Subseries G: Olson's
1975-1975
Box/Folder
6/2
Grievance: Olson's Totem Lake and Bellevue Stores: Wage and Benefits, Jurisdiction
1975-1975
6/3
Subseries H: QFC
1994-1994
Box/Folder
6/3
Grievance: QFC # 807: Fred Cousin Suspension
1994-1994
6/4-6/9
Subseries I: Safeway
1982-1995
Box/Folder
6/4
Grievance: Safeway #539: Courtesy Clerk Stocking Meat Cases
1982-1982
6/5
Grievance: Bellevue Safeway: Nancee Clark Time Loss
1983-1985
6/6
Grievance: Olympia Safeway: Fish Clerks Seniority
1983-1985
6/7
Grievances: Safeway: Service Fish Markets: Wage Rates
1984-1985
6/8
Grievance: Safeway: Fish Department Time Loss
1984-1985
6/9
Grievances: Safeway: Brian McArdle and Greg Solberg Terminations
1995-1995
6/10
Subseries J: Storman's
1989-1989
Box/Folder
6/10
Grievance: Stormans: David Travers Seniority
1989-1989
6/11-6/12
Subseries K: Thriftway
1984-1986
Box/Folder
6/11
Grievance: Shelton Thriftway: Successorship (1 of 2)
1984-1986
6/12
Grievance: Shelton Thriftway: Successorship (2 of 2)
1984-1986
6/13-6/14
Subseries L: Tradewell
1977-1986
Box/Folder
6/13
Grievance: Tradewell Stores: Successorship Dispute
1977-1978
6/14
Grievance: Tradewell Stores: Ownership Change and Seniority
1986-1986
6/15-6/16
Subseries M: Uddenberg's
1985-1992
Box/Folder
6/15
Grievance: Bridle Trails Uddenberg's: Fish
1985-1985
6/16
Grievance: Uddenberg's: Agnes Misek Seniority
1991-1992
6/17-6/19
Subseries N: Unidentified
1984-1991
Box/Folder
6/17
Seniority Lists and Grievances
1984-1987
6/18
First Step Grievances: Investigation
1989-1991
6/19
First Stage Grievances: Health and Welfare Problems
1991-1991
6/20-7/13
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1969-1998
Box/Folder
6/20-6/27
Subseries A: Albertson's
1969-1998
Box/Folder
6/20
Grievance and Seniority Lists: Albertson's: Seniority
1969-1976
6/21
Grievance: Albertson's: Pre-Sliced Veal
1985-1985
6/22
Grievances: Albertson's #450: McDonald, Hartman, Chaffin Suspensions
1986-1986
6/23
Grievance: Albertson's # 242: Barbara Fleming Rate of Pay
1990-1990
6/24
Grievance: Albertson's # 409: Barbara Schornak Harassment/Intimidation
1992-1992
6/25
Grievance: Albertson's # 466: John Fort Apprentice Wage Progression
1993-1994
6/26
Grievance: Albertson's # 408: Geraldine Murray Termination
1993-1994
6/27
Grievance: Albertson's # 425: Michael Houlihan Suspension
1998-1998
6/28
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1997-1997
Box/Folder
6/28
Allied Employers: Central Meatcutting Grievances
1997-1997
6/29-6/30
Subseries C: Food Giant
1984-1990
Box/Folder
6/29
Grievance: Food Giant Stores: Holiday Personal Days
1984-1984
6/30
Food Giant Grievances
1989-1990
6/31
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
1987-1987
Box/Folder
6/31
Grievance: Fred Meyer: Sunday Premium
1987-1987
6/32-6/34
Subseries E: King's Command Foods
1997-1999
Box/Folder
6/32
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Cathy Wyckoff Termination
1997-1997
6/33
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Cathy Wyckoff Termination
1997-1997
6/34
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Deborah Hart Promotion
1998-1999
6/35
Subseries F: Larry's Market
1987-1987
Box/Folder
6/35
Grievance: Larry's Market #4: Sheila Denny Termination
1987-1987
6/36
Subseries G: Market Connection
1990-1990
Box/Folder
6/36
Grievance: Market Connection: Phil Haider Termination
1990-1990
6/37
Subseries H: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1998-1998
Box/Folder
6/37
Grievance: Puget Consumer Co-op: Melvin Hamamoto Termination
1998-1998
6/38
Subseries I: Puget Sound Marketing
1992-1992
Box/Folder
6/38
Grievance: Puget Sound Marketing: Roger Denton Termination
1992-1992
6/39-6/40
Subseries J: QFC
1993-1998
Box/Folder
6/39
Grievance: Midway QFC: Kassie Sherman Termination
1993-1993
6/40
Grievance: QFC # 813: Mary Wieg Harassment
1998-1998
6/41-7/1
Subseries K: Safeway
1978-1998
Box/Folder
6/41
Grievances: Safeway: Product Jurisdiction
1978-1979
6/42
Grievance: Safeway: Dick Gilbert Suspension
1983-1983
6/43
Grievance: Safeway District 7 Lynnwood: Marian Hart Seniority
1983-1983
6/44
Grievance: Safeway: Roberta Smith Owen Time Loss
1983-1984
6/45
Grievance: Safeway District 7 Lynnwood: Part Time Wrapper Seniority
1985-1985
6/46
Grievances: Safeway: Rates of Pay
1987-1987
6/47
Grievance: Safeway: Ron Salud Seniority Date
1988-1988
6/48
Grievance: Northlake Safeway: Bill Frederickson Termination
1990-1990
6/49
Grievance: Bellevue Safeway: Richard Ronfeldt Pay
1990-1991
6/50
Grievance: Safeway # 592: Tina Jensen Sexual Harassment
1990-1991
6/51
Grievance: Safeway # 542: Barbara Kravich Warning Letter
1991-1991
6/52
Grievance: Northlake Safeway: Andrew Palmer Reclassification
1991-1991
6/53
Grievance: Safeway # 1467: Terry Moore Termination
1995-1996
6/54
Safeway: Grievances, Superior Customer Service Policy, Store Openings and Closures
1996-1998
6/55
Grievance: Safeway # 483: Sexual Harassment by Meat Manager Scott Florek
1997-1997
6/56
Grievance: Safeway: Larry Perry Termination
1998-1998
7/1
Grievance: Safeway # 531: Julie Daniels Termination
1998-1998
7/2
Subseries L: Sunnyside Food Center
1989-1989
Box/Folder
7/2
Grievance: Sunnyside Food Center: Bill Boedecker Sick Leave
1989-1989
7/3-7/4
Subseries M: Thriftway
1981-1990
Box/Folder
7/3
Grievance: Roger's Thriftway: Larry Perry Termination
1981-1989
7/4
Grievance: Jackman's Thriftway: Ray Southard Floating Holiday
1990-1990
7/5-7/6
Subseries N: TOP Foods
1989-1994
Box/Folder
7/5
Grievance: Olympia TOP Foods: Time Loss
1989-1989
7/6
Grievance: Lacey TOP Foods: Scott Connelly Termination
1994-1994
7/7-7/10
Subseries O: Tradewell
1987-1988
Box/Folder
7/7
Grievance: Tradewell: Helen Brunsdon Seniority
1987-1987
7/8
Grievance: Tradewell Stores: Manager Stocking Deli Case
1987-1988
7/9
Grievance: Tradewell: Seniority
1988-1988
7/10
Grievance: Tradewell: Sandra Myers Seniority
1988-1988
7/11-7/13
Subseries P: Uddenberg's
1983-1992
Box/Folder
7/11
Grievance: Uddenberg's Thriftways: Fine Grind
1983-1983
7/12
Grievance: Uddenberg's: Gary Berntson Seniority
1989-1990
7/13
Grievance: Uddenberg's: Cindee Berntson Suspension
1992-1992
7/14-7/56
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1982-2009
Box/Folder
7/14-7/27
Subseries A: Albertson's
1996-2007
Box/Folder
7/14
Robert Baray v. Albertson's: Termination
1996-1998
7/15
Marilyn E. Burkhart, Meat Manager, Grievance and Lawsuit: Albertson's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/91
1996-2000
7/16
Gerald Johnson Suspension Grievance: N. Auburn Albertson's
1998-1998
7/17
Guillory v. Albertsons and UFCW Local 81: Legal Documents and Correspondence (1 of 4)
1998-1999
7/18
Guillory v. Albertsons and UFCW Local 81: Legal Documents and Correspondence (2 of 4)
1998-1999
7/19
Guillory v. Albertsons and UFCW Local 81: Legal Documents and Correspondence (3 of 4)
1998-1999
7/20
Guillory v. Albertsons and UFCW Local 81: Legal Documents and Correspondence (1 of 4)
1998-1999
7/21
Fred Cousin: Albertson's Suspension and Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/92
1998-2000
7/22
Pam Cockle: Albertson's Grievance and Fair Representation Charge Against Local 81
1999-1999
7/23
Mario Torres Grievance: Burien Albertson's
1999-1999
7/24
Lisa Ishler Termination Grievance: Albertson's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/93
1999-2000
7/25
Grievance: Albertson's #473: Graciela Garcia Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/94
2002-2002
7/26
Grievance: Albertson's #492: Brad Savage Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/95
2005-2005
7/27
Grievance: Albertson's Store 407: Tamara Parten Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/96
2007-2007
7/28
Subseries B: Bavaraian Meats
2004-2004
Box/Folder
7/28
Grievance: Bavarian Meat Products, Inc: Colleen Costello Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/97
2004-2004
7/29
Subseries C: Diedrichs Enterprises Inc.
1995-1996
Box/Folder
7/29
Jackie Hamilton Grievance: Diedrichs Enterprises Inc
1995-1996
7/30-7/34
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
1998-2008
Box/Folder
7/30
Fred Meyer Scheduling Grievance
1998-1999
7/31
Grievance: Fred Meyer Covington Store: Yvonne Wallen Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/98
2002-2002
7/32
Grievance: Fred Meyer Totem Lake: Rodger McCoy Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/99
2004-2004
7/33
Grievance: Fred Meyer Burien: Aaron Shelby Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/100
2007-2008
7/34
Grievance: Fred Meyer Lacey: Anita Steier Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 92/101
2008-2008
7/35-7/36
Subseries E: Haggen
1997-2009
Box/Folder
7/35
Mark Graham Grievance: Haggens Lacey: Working off the Clock
1997-1997
7/36
Grievance: Haggen #49: Management Doing Bargaining Unit Work
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/1
2009-2009
7/37-7/38
Subseries F: Hytek Finishes
1998-2001
Box/Folder
7/37
Grievance: Hytek: Tanya Carr Job Classification and Pay Rate
1998-1999
7/38
Grievance: Hytek: Doris Johnson Job Classification and Back Wages
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/2
2000-2001
7/39
Subseries G: King's Command Foods
1999-1999
Box/Folder
7/39
Katijo Leamer Grievance: King's Command Foods, Inc
1999-1999
7/40
Subseries H: Local 81
1995-1995
Box/Folder
7/40
Settlement Agreement and Release Between Christine Martin and Local 81
1995-1995
7/41-7/43
Subseries I: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1991-2009
Box/Folder
7/41
Grievance: Puget Consumers' Co-op: Wear, Adams, and Peete Discharges
1991-1991
7/42
Grievance: Puget Consumers' Co-op: Erin Fitzgerald Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/3
2006-2006
7/43
Grievance: Puget Consumers' Co-op Redmond: Bryant Baur Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/4
2009-2009
7/44
Subseries J: QFC
2002-2002
Box/Folder
7/44
Grievance: Bremerton QFC: Beverly Lott Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/5
2002-2002
7/45-7/53
Subseries K: Safeway
1988-2009
Box/Folder
7/45
Grievances: Safeway
1988-1990
7/46
Grievances: Safeway
1989-1991
7/47
Settlement Agreement: Safeway #585: Donald Thietje Termination
1992-1992
7/48
Grievance: Safeway: Sharon Robinson
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/6
2000-2000
7/49
Grievance: Bremerton Safeway: Robert Richards Write up and Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/7
2002-2002
7/50
Grievance: Safeway #585: Arthur Common Suspension and Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/8
2003-2003
7/51
Grievance: Madison Safeway: Greg Aghjayan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/9
2005-2005
7/52
Grievance: Safeway #504: Amy Dockstader Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/10
2007-2008
7/53
Grievance: Safeway #1173: Mischell Galvez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/11
2008-2009
7/54
Subseries L: Town and Country
1999-1999
Box/Folder
7/54
Grievance: Port Orchard Market Place: Karen Love Layoff
1999-1999
7/55
Subseries M: Uddenberg's
1982-1992
Box/Folder
7/55
Grievance: Uddenberg's, Inc.: Clifford Rosecrants Pension
1982-1992
7/56
Subseries N: Unidentified
2000-2000
Box/Folder
7/56
Richard Ronfeldt Settlement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/12
2000-2000
7/57
Series V: Recording Secretary Steve Anderson
1997-1997
Box/Folder
7/57
Grievance: Notes: Albertson's: Guillory and Griswold
1997-1997
7/58-8/10
Series VI: Union Representative Ruth Erickson
2003-2010
Box/Folder
7/58
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (1 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/13
2003-2010
7/59
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (2 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/14
2003-2010
7/60
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (3 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 93/15
2003-2010
8/1
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (4 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/1
2003-2010
8/2
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (5 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/2
2003-2010
8/3
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (6 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/3
2003-2010
8/4
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (7 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/4
2003-2010
8/5
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (8 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/5
2003-2010
8/6
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (9 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/6
2003-2010
8/7
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (10 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/7
2003-2010
8/8
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (11 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/8
2003-2010
8/9
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (12 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/9
2003-2010
8/10
Union Representative Ruth Erickson: Grievances and Issues (13 of 13)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/10
2003-2010
8/11-9/71
Series VII: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1986-2005
Box/Folder
8/11-8/25
Subseries A: Albertson's
1986-2005
Box/Folder
8/11
Grievance: Albertson's # 480: Jim Henke Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/11
1986-2002
8/12
Grievance: Albertson's # 424: Daniel Pleasants Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/12
1990-2001
8/13
Grievance: Albertson's # 450: Patricia Cornelious Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/13
1992-2001
8/14
Grievance: Albertson's #444: Joe Landerville Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/14
1994-2002
8/15
Grievance: Albertson's # 486: Barbara Kinsman Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/15
1999-2003
8/16
Grivance: Albertson's # 418: Ann Deshazer Vacation Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/16
2001-2001
8/17
Grievance: Albertson's #470: Cory Monaghan Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/17
2001-2001
8/18
Grievance: Albertson's # 450: Ryan Hart Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/18
2001-2002
8/19
Grievance: Albertson's # 439: Ben Petree Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/19
2001-2003
8/20
Grievance: Albertson's # 410: Mike Brown Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/20
2002-2002
8/21
Grievance: Albertson's # 410: Orv Fuller Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/21
2002-2002
8/22
Grievance: Albertson's #415: Alfonso Botano Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/22
2002-2002
8/23
Grievance: Albertson's # 474: Linda Bunker Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/23
2002-2002
8/24
Grievance: Albertson's # 443: Greg Thackeray Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/24
2005-2005
8/25
Grievance: Albertson's # 470: Carolyn Beverly Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/25
2005-2005
8/26-8/28
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
2002-2005
Box/Folder
8/26
Grievance: Associated Grocers Meat Warehouse: Mike Cyr Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/26
2002-2002
8/27
Grievances: Associated Grocers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/27
2004-2004
8/28
Grievance: Associated Grocers: Seniority Violation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/28
2005-2005
8/29-8/33
Subseries C: Draper Valley Farms
2001-2004
Box/Folder
8/29
Grievance: Draper Valley: Octavio Raul Santoyo Villasenor Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/29
2001-2001
8/30
Grievance: Draper Valley: Ali Abdullah Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/30
2002-2002
8/31
Grievance: Draper Valley Farms: Trinidad Rodriguez Vacation Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/31
2003-2003
8/32
Grievance: Renton Draper Valley Farms: Terry Tracey Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/32
2004-2004
8/33
Grievance: Draper Valley Farms: Salim Sulaiman Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/33
2004-2004
8/34-8/48
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
2001-2005
Box/Folder
8/34
Grievance: Issaquah Fred Meyer: Tim Ferry Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/34
2001-2001
8/35
Grievance: Lake City Fred Meyer: Tim Dorosko Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/35
2001-2001
8/36
Grievance: Bellevue Fred Meyer: Rene Ortiz Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/36
2001-2004
8/37
Grievance: Burien Fred Meyer: Jose Calleji Verbal Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/37
2002-2002
8/38
Grievance: Federal Way Fred Meyer: Glen Gable Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/38
2002-2002
8/39
Grievance: Ballard Fred Meyer: Carrie Holmes Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/39
2002-2002
8/40
Grievance: Bellevue Fred Meyer: Mike Kaiser Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/40
2002-2003
8/41
Grievance: Midway Fred Meyer: Delane Hinzpeter Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/41
2002-2003
8/42
Grievance: Bremerton Fred Meyer: Anthony Young Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/42
2002-2003
8/43
Grievance: Fred Meyer: Peter Stewart Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/43
2003-2003
8/44
Grievance: Ballard Fred Meyer: Holly McCoy Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/44
2003-2003
8/45
Grievance: Fred Meyer #0186: Lindsey Harris Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/45
2003-2005
8/46
Grievance: Fred Meyer # 659: Luke Monroe Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/46
2004-2004
8/47
Grievance: Fred Meyer: Jeremy White Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/47
2005-2005
8/48
Grievance: Issaquah Fred Meyer: Linda Tidball Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/48
2005-2005
8/49
Subseries E: Hytek Finishes
1999-2000
Box/Folder
8/49
Grievance: Hytek: Mike Caldwell Demotion
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/49
1999-2000
8/50-9/5
Subseries F: King's Command Foods
1997-2004
Box/Folder
8/50
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Ernie Mailhot Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/50
1997-2003
8/51
Grievance: King's Command: Reginald Harris Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 94/51
2002-2003
9/1
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Gabe Atler Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/1
2002-2003
9/2
Grievance: King's Command: Sherrica Morgan Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/2
2003-2003
9/3
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Celeste Burnett Hostile Work Environment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/3
2003-2003
9/4
Grievance: King's Command Foods: Mike Lynch Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/4
2003-2004
9/5
King's Command: Payroll Grievances
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/5
2002-2002
9/6-9/12
Subseries G: Larry's Market
2001-2004
Box/Folder
9/6
Grievance: Aurora Larry's Market: Anthony Hood Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/6
2001-2001
9/7
Grievance: Queen Anne Larry's Market: Helen Dubar Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/7
2002-2002
9/8
Grievance: Larry's Market #6: Ralph Morris Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/8
2003-2005
9/9
Grievance: Larry's Market #6: Ralph Morris Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/9
2003-2005
9/10
Grievance: Tukwila Larry's Market: Eric Wilkerson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/10
2004-2004
9/11
Grievance: Oaktree Larry's Market: Janet Lipsou Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/11
2004-2004
9/12
Grievance: Larry's Market # 3: Mike Miller Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/12
2004-2004
9/13
Subseries H: Mega Foods
2004-2005
Box/Folder
9/13
Grievance: Mega Foods/Fuller Inc: Chris Sandridge Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/13
2004-2005
9/14
Subseries I: Metropolitan Market
2005-2005
Box/Folder
9/14
Grievance: Metropolitan Market: Vacation out on an Employee's Anniversary Date
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/14
2005-2005
9/15
Subseries J: Oversea Casing
1999-2004
Box/Folder
9/15
Grievance: Oversea Casing: Veronica Hernandez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/15
1999-2004
9/16-9/17
Subseries K: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2000-2003
Box/Folder
9/16
Grievance: Puget Consumer Co-op: William Aylward Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/16
2000-2003
9/17
Grievance: Puget Consumer Co-op: Christine Calderbank Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/17
2001-2001
9/18-9/32
Subseries L: QFC
1995-2005
Box/Folder
9/18
Grievance: Wallingford QFC: Mitch Adams Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/18
1995-2003
9/19
Grievance: QFC # 827: Carter Burnett Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/19
1998-2004
9/20
Grievance: QFC # 102: Dennis Jones Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/20
2000-2000
9/21
Grievance: QFC # 107: Amirah Messiah Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/21
2001-2001
9/22
Grievance: Richmond Beach QFC: John Lander Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/22
2001-2002
9/23
QFC #871: Charles Clark Shorted 30 Minutes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/23
circa 2001-2002
9/24
Grievance: QFC # 869: Gregg Kessner Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/24
2002-2002
9/25
Grievance: QFC # 825: John Bailey Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/25
2002-2002
9/26
Grievance: Factoria QFC: Arnie Schneider Verbal Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/26
2003-2003
9/27
Grievance: QFC # 872: Dean Hood and Kevin Gillihan Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/27
2003-2003
9/28
QFC # 805: Larry Evans Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/28
2003-2003
9/29
Grievance: QFC # 823: Christine Calderbank Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/29
2003-2003
9/30
Grievance: QFC: Robert Robinson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/30
2004-2005
9/31
Grievance: QFC # 807: Jason Kelly Tardiness Write-Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/31
2005-2005
9/32
Grievance: QFC # 846: Robert Breuklander Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/32
2005-2005
9/33
Subseries M: Red Apple
2003-2003
Box/Folder
9/33
Grievance: Bremerton Red Apple: Martha West Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/33
2003-2003
9/34-9/60
Subseries N: Safeway
2000-2005
Box/Folder
9/34
Grievance: Shelton Safeway: Michael Frye Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/34
2000-2001
9/35
Grievance: Shelton Safeway: Tom Fellis Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/35
2001-2001
9/36
Grievance: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Tim Vandecar Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/36
2001-2001
9/37
Grievance: Safeway: Don Tameno Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/37
2001-2001
9/38
Grievance: Lynnwood Safeway: Mary Bliss Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/38
2002-2002
9/39
Grievance: Safeway: Bryce Buzzell Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/39
2002-2002
9/40
Grievance: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Festus Sowah: Bargaining Unit Work
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/40
2002-2002
9/41
Grievances: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Time Theft Issue: 12 Employees
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/41
2002-2003
9/42
Grievance: Safeway # 368: Carole Balow Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/42
2003-2003
9/43
Grievance: Issaquah Safeway: Frances Figaro Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/43
2003-2003
9/44
Grievance: Rainier Safeway: Robert Gallardo Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/44
2003-2003
9/45
Grievance: Safeway # 1477: Constance Reneau Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/45
2003-2004
9/46
Grievance Settlement: Safeway: Mary Flaherty Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/46
2004-2004
9/47
Grievance: Safeway: Vincent A. Marin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/47
2004-2004
9/48
Grievance: Safeway # 1508: Juan Garcia Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/48
2004-2004
9/49
Grievance: Safeway # 1294: Scott Blank Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/49
2004-2004
9/50
Grievance: Safeway # 555: Peggy Green Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/50
2004-2004
9/51
Grievance: Safeway: Service Counter Seniority/Lead Meat Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/51
2004-2005
9/52
Grievance: Safeway #1664: Jeff Derby Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/52
2004-2005
9/53
Grievance: Safeway #1977: James Bloom Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/53
2004-2005
9/54
Grievance: Safeway # 1664: Barbara Merrill Holiday Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/54
2004-2005
9/55
Grievance: Safeway # 1477: Randy Chaffin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/55
2005-2005
9/56
Grievance: Safeway #2734: Patrice Gaitan Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/56
2005-2005
9/57
Grievance: Safeway #1680: Sonia Ruffin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/57
2005-2005
9/58
Grievance: Safeway Meat Warehouse: Gabriel Atler Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/58
2005-2005
9/59
Grievance: Safeway # 531: Lynn Berkell Verbal Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/59
2005-2005
9/60
Grievance: Safeway # 1664: Deanna Russell Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/60
2005-2005
9/61
Subseries O: Thriftway
2003-2003
Box/Folder
9/61
Renton Thriftway: Jeff Hofer Final Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/61
2003-2003
9/62-9/68
Subseries P: TOP Foods
2002-2005
Box/Folder
9/62
Grievance: Kent TOP Foods: Nicole Sanderson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/62
2002-2002
9/63
Grievance: West Olympia TOP Foods: Alfonso Botana Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/63
2002-2002
9/64
Grievance: TOP Foods #65: Nancy Wright Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/64
2003-2003
9/65
Grievance: Federal Way TOP Foods: Gary Dutcher Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/65
2004-2004
9/66
Grievance: Auburn TOP Foods: Cheryl Pearson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/66
2004-2004
9/67
Grievance: TOP Foods: Pete Millson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/67
2005-2005
9/68
Grievance: Federal Way TOP Foods: Wayne Weidenbach Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/68
2005-2005
9/69-9/70
Subseries Q: Town and Country
2004-2005
Box/Folder
9/69
Grievance: Town and Country # 215: Jay Trinidad Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/69
2004-2004
9/70
Grievance: Town and Country: Bruce (Marshall) Bishop Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/70
2005-2005
9/71
Subseries R: Unidentified
1986-2004
Box/Folder
9/71
Grievances: Member Gary Berntson: Multiple Employers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/71
1986-2004
9/72
Series VIII: Union Representative Tim Phelan
2003-2004
Box/Folder
9/72
Loose: Grievances Handled by Tim Phelan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/72
2003-2004
9/73-9/74
Part 4: Human Rights Commission Complaint
1985-1997
Box/Folder
9/73
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1995-1997
Box/Folder
9/73
Human Rights Commission: Joanna Studabaker Complaint vs. Local 81
1995-1997
9/74
Series II: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1985-1985
Box/Folder
9/74
Human Rights Commission Complaint: Tradewell Stores: Bette Church
1985-1985
9/75-9/78
Part 5: Labor and Industries
1990-1999
Box/Folder
9/75-9/77
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1990-1997
Box/Folder
9/75
Subseries A: QFC
1997-1997
Box/Folder
9/75
L and I Claim: QFC: Beccie Gillihan
1997-1997
9/76-9/77
Subseries B: Safeway
1990-1992
Box/Folder
9/76
Labor and Industries Denial: Carmel Tucker v. Safeway
1990-1991
9/77
Labor and Industries Claim: Safeway: Bobby Lafontaine
1992-1992
9/78
Series II: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1999-1999
Box/Folder
9/78
Dennis Dimico Labor and Industries Claim: "Worker was not Medically Certified"
1999-1999
9/79-10/38
Part 6: Legal Documents
1970-2007
Box/Folder
9/79-10/17
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1989-2007
Box/Folder
9/79-10/3
Subseries A: Albertson's
1995-2007
Box/Folder
9/79
Multi-Local Albertson's Litigations (1 of 4)
1995-1999
9/80
Multi-Local Albertson's Litigations (2 of 4)
1995-1999
9/81
Multi-Local Albertson's Litigations (3 of 4)
1995-1999
9/82
Multi-Local Albertson's Litigations (4 of 4)
1995-1999
9/83
Class Action Lawsuit: Albertson's Employment Practices (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/73
1995-2002
9/84
Class Action Lawsuit: Albertson's Employment Practices (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/74
1995-2002
9/85
Class Action Lawsuit: Albertson's Employment Practices (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 95/75
1995-2002
10/1
Idaho District Court Case # CIV 96-0398-S-BLW: Albertson's vs. UFCW
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/1
2001-2001
10/2
Lawsuit: Albertson's: Off-the Clock Work
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/2
2004-2005
10/3
Correspondence: Mailing of Checks to Claimants in Albertson's Litigation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/3
2007-2007
10/4-10/5
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
1991-2000
Box/Folder
10/4
Superior Court Case: Fred Meyer: Lloyd Owings Sexual Discrimination and Harassment
1991-1992
10/5
Subpoena: Documents Pertaining to Raine Hatch v. Fred Meyer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/4
1999-2000
10/6
Subseries C: Jackman's
1992-1992
Box/Folder
10/6
Jackman's Bankruptcy: Michael McCann Appeal
1992-1992
10/7-10/8
Subseries D: Larry's Market
2006-2006
Box/Folder
10/7
Larry's Market Bankruptcy (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/5
2006-2006
10/8
Larry's Market Bankruptcy (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/6
2006-2006
10/9
Subseries E: Lennon Foods
2001-2001
Box/Folder
10/9
Legal Correspondence: Lennon Foods, Inc. Plant Closure
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/7
2001-2001
10/10-10/12
Subseries F: QFC
1995-1999
Box/Folder
10/10
Subpoena: Lindal and Fisher v. QFC Superior Court Case
1995-1999
10/11
Lawsuit: Paula Stroud v. QFC: Discrimination
1997-1998
10/12
Deposition: Lindal and Fisher v. QFC Superior Court Case
1999-1999
10/13
Subseries G: Seneca Foods
2004-2004
Box/Folder
10/13
Lawsuit: Seneca Foods: Employee Back Pay: Unjust Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/8
2004-2004
10/14
Subseries H: Skyway Warehouse Market
1994-1994
Box/Folder
10/14
William Thomason Bankruptcy: Skyway Warehouse Market
1994-1994
10/15-10/17
Subseries I: Unidentified
1989-2004
Box/Folder
10/15
Legal Documents: Marilyn Fisk, John Burns
1989-1993
10/16
Daniel Gautschi Lawsuit: Religious Objector Status and Representation Costs
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/9
2001-2006
10/17
Schwerin Campbell Barnard: Legal Case Updates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/10
2004-2004
10/18-10/25
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1970-2002
Box/Folder
10/18
Subseries A: Food Markets Northwest
1994-1994
Box/Folder
10/18
Lawsuit Against Markets Northwest and Thomason
1994-1994
10/19-10/20
Subseries B: King's Command Foods
1998-2002
Box/Folder
10/19
Superior Court Case: Larry Pittman et al. v. King's Command: Reclassification
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/11
1998-2002
10/20
Subpoena and Records Request: Larry Pittman et al. v. King's Command Case
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/12
2001-2001
10/21
Subseries C: Martin Luther King Market
1995-1999
Box/Folder
10/21
Litigation: Retail Clerks Pension Trust et al. vs. Martin Luther King Market
1995-1999
10/22-10/24
Subseries D: QFC
1992-1996
Box/Folder
10/22
Subpoena: Fred Cousin Lawsuit: Atty: Francis L. VanDusen Jr.
1992-1996
10/23
Notes, Correspondence, Documentation: Grievance: QFC # 807: Fred Cousin Suspension
1993-1995
10/24
Grievance and Lawsuit: QFC # 807: Fred Cousin Suspension
1994-1994
10/25
Subseries E: Safeway
1970-1972
Box/Folder
10/25
Legal Documents: Local 81 vs. NLRB vs. Safeway: Supervisory Personnel
1970-1972
10/26-10/35
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1975-1997
Box/Folder
10/26
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1975-1976
Box/Folder
10/26
Litigation: Allied Employers: Meat Wrapper Cost of Living Adjustment
1975-1976
10/27
Subseries B: Bi-Lo
1990-1990
Box/Folder
10/27
Bi-Lo Bankruptcy
1990-1990
10/28
Subseries C: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1995-1996
Box/Folder
10/28
Attorney General of Washington: Labor and Industries: Puget Consumers Co-op Citations
1995-1996
10/29
Subseries D: QFC
1997-1997
Box/Folder
10/29
QFC: Robert Jensen Lawsuit
1997-1997
10/30-10/31
Subseries E: Safeway
1976-1984
Box/Folder
10/30
Lawsuit: Safeway: Jose Caleja: Protected Minority Seniority
1976-1979
10/31
Superior Court Case: James Jones vs. Safeway: Demotion from Market Manager to Journeyman Meatcutter
1982-1984
10/32
Subseries F: Thriftway
1991-1991
Box/Folder
10/32
Hearing: Delridge Thriftway: Frank Mcneil Issue
1991-1991
10/33
Subseries G: Town and Country
1975-1976
Box/Folder
10/33
Civil Lawsuit: Local 81 v. Town and Country Markets Viking Market Foods
1975-1976
10/34
Subseries H: Tradewell
1985-1986
Box/Folder
10/34
Legal Correspondence and Documentation: Tradewell Stores: Bette Church
1985-1986
10/35
Subseries I: Unidentified
1985-1986
Box/Folder
10/35
Legal Documents: Ki Up Lee and Yong Ja Lee vs. Locals 81 and 1105
1985-1986
10/36-10/38
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1984-2006
Box/Folder
10/36
Subseries A: Albertson's
1999-2002
Box/Folder
10/36
Albertson's Employment Practices Litigation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/13
1999-2002
10/37
Subseries B: Larry's Market
2006-2006
Box/Folder
10/37
Larry's Market Bankruptcy: Legal Documents, Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/14
2006-2006
10/38
Subseries C: Unidentified
1984-1984
Box/Folder
10/38
Administrative Hearings: State of Washington Employment Security Department [Employees of: Albertson's, Food Giant, Fred Meyer, Haggens, Holiday Foods, Keith Uddenburg, Lucky Stores, Olsons Foods, Safeway, Thrifty Foods, Tradewell]
1984-1984
11/1-11/27
Part 7: National Labor Relations Board Charge
1968-2005
Box/Folder
11/1-11/9
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1993-2005
Box/Folder
11/1-11/2
Subseries A: Albertson's
1993-2002
Box/Folder
11/1
National Labor Relations Board Decision: UFCW, Teamsters, et al. vs. Albertson's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/15
1993-2002
11/2
NLRB Post-Hearing Brief: Albertson's vs. UFCW Case# 27-CA-13390, et al.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/16
2001-2001
11/3-11/5
Subseries B: QFC
1995-1999
Box/Folder
11/3
Grievance, Charges against UFCW and QFC: Robert Jensen Termination (1 of 2)
1995-1998
11/4
Grievance, Charges against UFCW and QFC: Robert Jensen Termination (2 of 2)
1995-1998
11/5
National Labor Relations Board Charge: QFC: Mark Sielsky Termination
1998-1999
11/6
Subseries C: Surftech
2000-2000
Box/Folder
11/6
National Labor Relations Board Case: Surftech Finishes Ronnie Richards Case 19-RC-14023
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/17
2000-2000
11/7
Subseries D: Thriftway
1998-2001
Box/Folder
11/7
National Labor Relations Board Charge: Thriftway # 193: Joseph Lombardo Pension Change Notification
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/18
1998-2001
11/8-11/9
Subseries E: Unidentified
1999-2005
Box/Folder
11/8
National Labor Relations Board Complaint: Brian Harrington v. UFCW
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/19
1999-2000
11/9
National Labor Relations Board Case 27-CA-13390: Alternative Dispute Resolution Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/20
2005-2005
11/10-11/17
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1968-2000
Box/Folder
11/10
Subseries A: Albertson's
1990-1994
Box/Folder
11/10
Unfair Labor Practice: Albertson's Modified Work Program
1990-1994
11/11
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1988-1988
Box/Folder
11/11
Grievance and National Labor Relations Board Charge: Associated Grocers: Randy Sillmon Termination
1988-1988
11/12
Subseries C: Item House
1995-2000
Box/Folder
11/12
Item House, Inc: Negotiations and National Labor Relations Board Charges
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/21
1995-2000
11/13-11/14
Subseries D: King's Command Foods
1998-1998
Box/Folder
11/13
National Labor Relations Board Charges: King's Command Foods: Dental Plan Changes
1998-1998
11/14
National Labor Relations Board Charges: King's Command Foods: Union Stickers
1998-1998
11/15
Subseries E: Safeway
1989-1989
Box/Folder
11/15
National Labor Relations Board Unfair Labor Practice Charge: Safeway: Kathy Kniffen
1989-1989
11/16-11/17
Subseries F: Unidentified
1968-1987
Box/Folder
11/16
Hardship Cases: National Labor Relations Board
1968-1972
11/17
National Labor Relations Board Cases
1987-1987
11/18-11/26
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1975-1998
Box/Folder
11/18
Subseries A: Albertson's
1997-1998
Box/Folder
11/18
Albertson's National Labor Relations Board Charges
1997-1998
11/19
Subseries B: Anco
1978-1979
Box/Folder
11/19
National Labor Relations Board Charge: Anco: Debbie Dobson
1978-1979
11/20
Subseries C: Bavaraian Meats
1993-1993
Box/Folder
11/20
National Labor Relations Board Case: Robert Dannatt: Bavarian Meats
1993-1993
11/21
Subseries D: Larry's Market
1990-1991
Box/Folder
11/21
Grievance and National Labor Relations Board Case: Larry's Market: Kevin Neary Layoff
1990-1991
11/22
Subseries E: Lucky Stores
1984-1984
Box/Folder
11/22
National Labor Relations Board Charge: Beverly Olson: Lucky Foods
1984-1984
11/23
Subseries F: Payless
1983-1983
Box/Folder
11/23
Unfair Labor Practice Charge: PayLess Drug Stores
1983-1983
11/24-11/25
Subseries G: Safeway
1985-1991
Box/Folder
11/24
Unfair Labor Practice Charge: Safeway: John Swanson
1985-1985
11/25
National Labor Relations Board Charge: Tina Jensen Safeway # 792 v. UFCW Local 81
1991-1991
11/26
Subseries H: Local 81
1975-1975
Box/Folder
11/26
National Labor Relations Board Complaint Against Local 81: Lewis Chris Thompson Unfair Labor Practice
1975-1975
11/27
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
2001-2001
Box/Folder
11/27
Unfair Labor Practice: Clif Johnson of Hytek: Direct Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/22
2001-2001
11/28-23/2
Record Subgroup B: Financial Records
1901-2009
Box/Folder
11/28-12/15
Part 1: Employer Audits
1989-2008
Box/Folder
11/28-11/31
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1989-2008
Box/Folder
11/28
Beck Audits
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/23
1989-2000
11/29
Local 81 Budget Audit
1990-1992
11/30
Financial Statements and Audits
1996-1998
11/31
UFCW/National Labor Relations Board Beck Audit Case: Disclosure of Financial Audits to Membership
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/24
2008-2008
11/32
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1992-1995
Box/Folder
11/32
Allied Employers Meat Pension Contribution Issue
1992-1995
11/33-12/5
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1993-1998
Box/Folder
11/33
Subseries A: Albertson's
1996-1996
Box/Folder
11/33
Albertson's: Payroll Audit Issue
1996-1996
11/34
Subseries B: B and C Foods
1997-1998
Box/Folder
11/34
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust v. B and C Foods Martin Luther King Market
1997-1998
12/1
Subseries C: Frank and Guy Meats
1993-1994
Box/Folder
12/1
Frank and Guy's Market: Pension Audit
1993-1994
12/2
Subseries D: Hobart
1998-1998
Box/Folder
12/2
Hobart Custom Meats: Heinz Meier: Retail Clerks Payroll Audit
1998-1998
12/3
Subseries E: Market House Meats
1998-1998
Box/Folder
12/3
Market House Meats: Mike Akrish: Retail Clerks Pension Contribution Issue
1998-1998
12/4
Subseries F: Uddenberg's
1996-1998
Box/Folder
12/4
Keith Uddenberg: Pension/Payroll Audit
1996-1998
12/5
Subseries G: Unidentified
1998-1998
Box/Folder
12/5
American Income Life Insurance: Audit of Group Life Policy
1998-1998
12/6-12/15
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1990-1998
Box/Folder
12/6
Subseries A: Thrifty Foods
1994-1996
Box/Folder
12/6
Thrifty Food Stores: Appeal of Vacation Time Audit
1994-1996
12/7-12/14
Subseries B: Uddenberg's
1990-1998
Box/Folder
12/7
Keith Uddenberg Pension Audit: Correspondence and Documentation
1990-1996
12/8
Uddenberg's, Inc: Pension Contributions
1991-1992
12/9
Uddenberg's, Inc: Pension Contribution Audit
1991-1992
12/10
Results/Resolution: Uddenberg's Pension Contribution Audit
1991-1997
12/11
Continued Pension Contribution Issues with Uddenberg's Inc: Audit Request
1994-1995
12/12
Uddenberg's: Vacation Hour Contributions: Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust
1995-1995
12/13
Keith Uddenberg Pension: Payroll Audit Issues
1996-1996
12/14
Uddenberg's Follow-Up, Financial Documentation, Political Action Committee
1997-1998
12/15
Subseries C: Unidentified
2008-2009
Box/Folder
12/15
Department of Labor Audit
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/25
2008-2009
12/16-18/12
Part 2: Member Dues
1901-2009
Box/Folder
12/16-12/23
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1972-2009
Box/Folder
12/16
Retiree Dues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/26
1972-2005
12/17
Dues Collection Procedures
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/27
1997-2003
12/18
Unclaimed Dues Envelope: "New Beck Person" R. Scott Florek
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/28
2003-2004
12/19
Membership Resignation: Cindy M. Neeley: Nonrepresentation Costs
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/29
2004-2004
12/20
Member Resignation: Zijad Hirkic: Beck Decision
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/30
2004-2004
12/21
Dues Refund Request: Robert Florek: Beck Decision
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/31
2004-2004
12/22
Membership and Dues Information
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/32
2008-2008
12/23
Dues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/33
2009-2009
12/24
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1952-1952
Box/Folder
12/24
Membership Card and Dues Register: Local 364B: Julius Schmidt
1952-1952
12/25-16/2
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1932-1998
Box/Folder
12/25
Subseries A: QFC
1996-1998
Box/Folder
12/25
QFC: Dues Issues
1996-1998
12/26-16/2
Subseries B: Unidentified
1932-1998
Box/Folder
12/26
Dues Book
1932-1933
12/27
Dues Book
1934-1935
13/1
Dues Book
1936-1937
13/2
Dues Book
1938-1939
13/3
Dues Book
1940-1941
14/1
Dues Book
1942-1943
15/1
Dues Book: Fish Workers
1949-1950
16/1
Dues/Equal Employement Opportunity Commission Charge: Humberto Aguilera
1993-1995
16/2
Dues Check-Off
1998-1998
16/3-18/6
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1901-1981
Box/Folder
16/3
Dues Book
1905-1910
16/4
Dues Book
1980-1981
16/5
Dues Book
1901-1902
16/6
Dues Book
1903-1905
16/7
Dues Book
1906-1907
16/8
Dues Book
1910-1914
16/9
Dues Book
1915-1917
16/10
Dues Book
1919-1919
16/11
Dues Book
1920-1922
16/12
Dues Book
1920-1923
17/1
Dues Book
1924-1925
17/2
Dues Book: Local 21
1931-1932
17/3
Dues Book
1932-1933
17/4
Dues Book
1933-1934
17/5
Dues Book
1935-1936
17/6
Dues Book
1937-1938
17/7
Dues Book
1938-1938
17/8
Dues Book
1939-1939
17/9
Dues Book
1939-1939
17/10
Dues Book
1940-1940
17/11
Dues Book
1940-1940
17/12
Dues Book
1941-1941
17/13
Dues Book
1941-1941
18/1
Dues Book
1942-1942
18/2
Dues Book
1942-1942
18/3
Dues Book
1942-1942
18/4
Dues Book
1942-1944
18/5
Dues Book: Fish Workers Local 91
1942-1949
18/6
Dues Book
1944-1944
18/7-18/10
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1997-2005
Box/Folder
18/7
Dues Increase
1997-1997
18/8
Tonja Sanchez Dues
1999-1999
18/9
Letter from Member: Dues and Benefits Question
1999-1999
18/10
Dues Increase
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/34
2005-2005
18/11-18/12
Series VI: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2003-2005
Box/Folder
18/11
Subseries A: King's Command Foods
2003-2003
Box/Folder
18/11
King's Command: Jose Claros Dues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/35
2003-2003
18/12
Subseries B: Saar's Pearl Street Market Place
2005-2005
Box/Folder
18/12
Saar's Pearl Street Market Place: New Hire: Kennith Beaver
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/36
2005-2005
18/13-22/5
Part 3: Financial
1926-2009
Box/Folder
18/13-19/5
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1926-2000
Box/Folder
18/13
Ledger
1926-1927
19/1
Ledger
1928-1929
19/2
Ledger
1930-1931
19/3
Ledger: Relief Fund
1932-1933
19/4
International Financial Reports
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/37
1982-2000
19/5
Sarah Hopkins: Administrative: Dues, Collections, Memos
1997-1998
19/6-19/11
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1939-2009
Box/Folder
19/6
Financial Statements (1 of 2)
1939-1946
19/7
Financial Statements (2 of 2)
1939-1946
19/8
Ledger
1980-1980
19/9
Financials (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/38
1985-2009
19/10
Financials (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/39
1985-2009
19/11
Financials (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/40
1985-2009
20/1-22/1
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1968-1998
Box/Folder
20/1
Local 652 Receipt Book and Check Ledger
1968-1972
20/2
Financial Core: Conrad Tjemsland
1984-1984
21/1
Check Ledgers and Receipts
1990-1996
22/1
Sunshine Fund
1998-1998
22/2
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1935-1942
Box/Folder
22/2
Ledger
1935-1942
22/3-22/5
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1995-1997
Box/Folder
22/3
Subseries A: Esterline Technologies
1995-1996
Box/Folder
22/3
Esterline 401-K
1995-1996
22/4-22/5
Subseries B: Unidentified
1996-1997
Box/Folder
22/4
Local Budget and Budget Forecast
1996-1996
22/5
Local Budget
1996-1997
22/6-22/8
Part 4: Store Closure
1986-2000
Box/Folder
22/6
Series I: Johnny's
1991-1991
Box/Folder
22/6
Correspondence: Store Closure: Sea-Tac Johnny's
1991-1991
22/7-22/8
Series II: Red Apple
1986-2000
Box/Folder
22/7
Store Closing Notices: Lakecrest Red Apple Market and Kenmore Market Place
1996-1996
22/8
Contract, Signature Page, and Notice of Closure: Sunnydale Red Apple Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/41
1986-2000
22/9-22/34
Part 5: Store Sale
1985-2007
Box/Folder
22/9-22/12
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1994-2007
Box/Folder
22/9
Subseries A: Albertson's
2006-2006
Box/Folder
22/9
Press and Correspondence: Sale of Albertson's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/42
2006-2006
22/10
Subseries B: Draper Valley Farms
2007-2007
Box/Folder
22/10
Sale of Draper Valley Farms to Booth Creek Management Corporation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/43
2007-2007
22/11
Subseries C: QFC
1995-2002
Box/Folder
22/11
QFC: Seniority, Acquisitions, Policy Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 96/44
1995-2002
22/12
Subseries D: Unidentified
1994-1996
Box/Folder
22/12
Sales of Stores: Market Industrial Relations Service Notifications
1994-1996
22/13-22/26
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1985-2001
Box/Folder
22/13
Subseries A: A and J Meats and Seafood
1991-1991
Box/Folder
22/13
Sale: A.J. Mega Stores: Olympia
1991-1991
22/14
Subseries B: DiTamaso Foods
1992-1992
Box/Folder
22/14
DiTamaso Foods Acquisition of Auburn Market Place
1992-1992
22/15
Subseries C: Greenwood Market
2001-2001
Box/Folder
22/15
Greenwood Market Asset Sale
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/1
2001-2001
22/16
Subseries D: Lucky Stores
1985-1986
Box/Folder
22/16
Lucky Stores: Sale
1985-1986
22/17
Subseries E: North Bend Market Place
1998-1999
Box/Folder
22/17
Contract Setup, Contract, Asset Sale: North Bend Market Place
1998-1999
22/18
Subseries F: Piggly Wiggly
1988-1988
Box/Folder
22/18
Puget Sound Marketing, Inc: Piggly Wiggly Sale
1988-1988
22/19-22/20
Subseries G: Red Apple
1989-1998
Box/Folder
22/19
Correspondence, Contract, Asset Sale: Auburn Red Apple/K and S Markets
1989-1998
22/20
Asset Sale: Hilltop Red Apple
1996-1996
22/21
Subseries H: Thrifty Foods
1994-1994
Box/Folder
22/21
Thrifty Foods: Sales of Stores
1994-1994
22/22
Subseries I: Tradewell
1988-1988
Box/Folder
22/22
Tradewell: Final Dissolution
1988-1988
22/23
Subseries J: Uddenberg's
1988-1989
Box/Folder
22/23
Keith Uddenberg Store Sales
1988-1989
22/24-22/26
Subseries K: Unidentified
1991-2000
Box/Folder
22/24
Stores Sold
1991-1996
22/25
Sale of Skyway Warehouse Market to Stolz NW, Inc.; Store Closure
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/2
1994-2000
22/26
Sale of Tony's Market to Supermarket Management Corporation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/3
1999-2000
22/27-22/32
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1991-1998
Box/Folder
22/27
Subseries A: Fred Meyer
1997-1998
Box/Folder
22/27
Fred Meyer: New Stores
1997-1998
22/28
Subseries B: Uddenberg's
1997-1997
Box/Folder
22/28
Keith Uddenberg: Notices of Sale
1997-1997
22/29-22/32
Subseries C: Unidentified
1991-1998
Box/Folder
22/29
Asset Sale: Storman's to Thrifty Foods (Hawk's Prairie/Food Pavilion)
1991-1996
22/30
QFC Purchase of Johnny's Store, Des Moines, WA
1994-1994
22/31
Correspondence: QFC Purchase of Johnny's Store, Des Moines, WA
1994-1994
22/32
Store Sales or Transfers
1996-1998
22/33-22/34
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1997-1998
Box/Folder
22/33
Subseries A: King's Command Foods
1997-1998
Box/Folder
22/33
King's Command Foods Inc. Sale
1997-1998
22/34
Subseries B: QFC
1997-1998
Box/Folder
22/34
QFC Merger
1997-1998
22/35-23/2
Part 6: Union Merger
1986-2000
Box/Folder
22/35-22/41
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1986-1999
Box/Folder
22/35
Merger Discussions: 81, 201, 171, 554
1986-1996
22/36
Merger: 81 and 554
1992-1999
22/37
Merger and Tax Instructional Documents
1994-1999
22/38
Merger Documents: Proposed Merger of Locals 81, 554, 17G, 201G
1995-1996
22/39
Merger Discussions: 81, 554, 17G, 201G
1995-1999
22/40
Merger: 554, 17G, 201G
1996-1996
22/41
Correspondence: Merger of Locals 81 and 554
1999-1999
22/42-22/43
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1986-1999
Box/Folder
22/42
Subseries A: King's Command Foods
1993-1996
Box/Folder
22/42
King's Command Employee Associaton Affiliation Merger
1993-1996
22/43
Subseries B: Unidentified
1986-1999
Box/Folder
22/43
Bylaws and Merger Documents
1986-1999
22/44
Series III: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
2000-2000
Box/Folder
22/44
Merger: Creation of UFCW Textile and Garment Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/4
2000-2000
22/45-23/2
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1986-1999
Box/Folder
22/45
Merger
1986-1987
22/46
Proposed Merger: Locals 81, 554, 17G, 201G
1996-1996
23/1
Mergers: 551, 554, 17G, 201G
1996-1997
23/2
Merger: Meetings and Correspondence
1999-1999
23/3-46/74
Record Subgroup C: Contract Administration
1927-2011
Box/Folder
23/3-23/16
Part 1: Apprenticeship
1972-2010
Box/Folder
23/3-23/10
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1987-2010
Box/Folder
23/3
Apprenticeship Standards: Washington State Apprenticeship and Training Council
1987-1995
23/4
Standards and Regulations: Joint Apprenticeship Committee and Department of Public Health
1990-1995
23/5
Apprenticeship Standards: Washington State Apprenticeship and Training Council
1990-1998
23/6
Meatcutter Apprenticeship Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/5
1992-2008
23/7
Meat Cutting Apprenticeship Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/6
2003-2008
23/8
Apprenticeship Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/7
2003-2009
23/9
Local 81 Meatcutters Apprenticeship Program, Meeting Announcements, Events, Updates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/8
2005-2010
23/10
John Dick Apprentice Evaluation: Presented to College Employee Gary Shew
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/9
2010-2010
23/11-23/12
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1989-1994
Box/Folder
23/11
Subgroup A: Safeway
1989-1990
Box/Folder
23/11
Seafood Training Program, Seafood Market Research, Safeway Issues
1989-1990
23/12
Subgroup B: Unidentified
1992-1994
Box/Folder
23/12
Seafood Training Program
1992-1994
23/13-23/14
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1972-1996
Box/Folder
23/13
Apprenticeship Standards
1972-1975
23/14
Seattle Meatcutters Apprenticeship Committee
1980-1996
23/15
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1976-1996
Box/Folder
23/15
Meatcutters Apprenticeship
1976-1996
23/16
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2002-2002
Box/Folder
23/16
Letter Requesting Enrollment in Apprenticeship Class: Kapiolani Faagai
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/10
2002-2002
23/17-25/12
Part 2: Collective Bargaining Agreements
1955-2011
Box/Folder
23/17-24/1
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1955-2007
Box/Folder
23/17-23/19
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1989-2007
Box/Folder
23/17
Meat Dealers Contract: Allied Employers (1 of 2)
1989-1989
23/18
Meat Dealers Contract: Allied Employers (2 of 2)
1989-1989
23/19
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Allied Employers
1998-2007
23/20
Subseries B: Fletcher's
1984-1984
Box/Folder
23/20
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Fletcher's: Local 283P
1984-1984
23/21
Subseries C: Hygrade
1989-1989
Box/Folder
23/21
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Hygrade Foods: Local 554
1989-1989
23/22-24/1
Subseries D: Unidentified
1955-2004
Box/Folder
23/22
Retail and Wholesale Working Agreement
1955-1955
23/23
Retail Working Agreements: Amalgated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America Local 81
1956-1977
23/24
Labor Law and Collective Bargaining Agreements
1967-1987
23/25
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Meat Dealers
1980-1995
23/26
Contract, Member Mailers, International Constitution Amendments
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/11
1980-2003
23/27
Contracts and Benefit Plans (1 of 2)
1984-2004
23/28
Contracts and Benefit Plans (2 of 2)
1984-2004
24/1
Meat Dealers Contract
1995-1995
24/2-24/37
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1962-2011
Box/Folder
24/2-24/6
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1974-1999
Box/Folder
24/2
Allied Employers Contracts
1974-1999
24/3
Allied Employers Fish Agreements: Locals 81, 44, 553, 143A
1984-1984
24/4
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Addendum: Mason/Thurston Counties Allied Employers
1986-1990
24/5
Contracts: Allied Employers
1990-1995
24/6
Meat Dealers Contract: Allied Employers
1995-1995
24/7
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1983-1990
Box/Folder
24/7
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Associated Grocers Warehouse
1983-1990
24/8
Subseries C: B and E Meats
1992-1998
Box/Folder
24/8
Contracts: B and E Meats
1992-1998
24/9
Subseries D: Bi-Lo
1989-1989
Box/Folder
24/9
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Lacey Bi-Lo
1989-1989
24/10
Subseries E: Bob's Quality Meats
1992-1992
Box/Folder
24/10
Contract: Bob's Quality Meats
1992-1992
24/11
Subseries F: Dunham's Supermarket
1986-1992
Box/Folder
24/11
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Dunham's Supermarket
1986-1992
24/12
Subseries G: Food Pavilion
1997-1997
Box/Folder
24/12
Contract Setup: Auburn Food Pavilion
1997-1997
24/13
Subseries H: Johnny's
1986-1995
Box/Folder
24/13
Contracts: Johnny's Meats
1986-1995
24/14
Subseries I: Larry's Market
1989-1989
Box/Folder
24/14
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Larry's Markets
1989-1989
24/15
Subseries J: Les-T Foods
1986-1992
Box/Folder
24/15
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Les-T Foods
1986-1992
24/16
Subseries K: Massey's Food Center
1986-1989
Box/Folder
24/16
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Massey's Food Center
1986-1989
24/17
Subseries L: Piggly Wiggly
1986-1986
Box/Folder
24/17
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Piggly Wiggly Stores
1986-1986
24/18
Subseries M: Puget Sound Marketing
1989-1989
Box/Folder
24/18
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Puget Sound Marketing
1989-1989
24/19
Subseries N: Red Apple
1986-1999
Box/Folder
24/19
Contracts: Poulsbo Red Apple
1986-1999
24/20-24/21
Subseries O: Shop Rite
1989-1999
Box/Folder
24/20
Collective Bargaining Agreement: North Shore Shop Rite
1989-1989
24/21
Contracts: First Hill Shoprite: D'Ambrosio and Associates
1992-1999
24/22
Subseries P: Skyway Warehouse Market
1989-1989
Box/Folder
24/22
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Skyway Warehouse
1989-1989
24/23-24/24
Subseries Q: Thriftway
1986-1992
Box/Folder
24/23
Contracts: Thriftway: Cap Foods
1986-1989
24/24
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Jackman's Thriftway
1986-1992
24/25
Subseries R: TOP Foods
1988-1988
Box/Folder
24/25
Contract: Olympia TOP Foods
1988-1988
24/26
Subseries S: Town and Country
1986-1992
Box/Folder
24/26
Contracts: Hilltop Market, Rainier Valley Market, Columbia City Market
1986-1992
24/27
Subseries T: Turner and Pease
1983-1995
Box/Folder
24/27
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Turner and Pease
1983-1995
24/28
Subseries U: United Grocers
1990-1991
Box/Folder
24/28
United Grocers: Innes-Arden Sentry Market Meat Agreement
1990-1991
24/29-24/37
Subseries V: Unidentified
1962-2007
Box/Folder
24/29
Collective Bargaining Agreements, Bylaws, Insurance Plans
1962-2007
24/30
California Meatcutters Contracts
1985-1989
24/31
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Shelton Pricesetter, Skyway Warehouse Market, Markets Northwest Inc.
1986-1986
24/32
Collective Bargaining Agreements (1 of 2)
1986-1989
24/33
Collective Bargaining Agreements (2 of 2)
1986-1989
24/34
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Safeway, Turner and Pease, Uwajimaya
1987-1998
24/35
Contracts: Service Meats
1992-1998
24/36
Contracts: Stevens Family Grocer
1995-1998
24/37
Uwajimaya Contracts and Hytek Open Enrollment
1998-2002
24/38
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1989-1989
Box/Folder
24/38
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Meat Dealers: Allied Employers
1989-1989
24/39-25/3
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1957-2004
Box/Folder
24/39
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1992-2004
Box/Folder
24/39
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Meat Dealers, Allied Employers
1992-2004
24/40-25/3
Subseries B: Unidentified
1957-2004
Box/Folder
24/40
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Insurance Plans
1957-2001
25/1
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Health Plan
1964-1986
25/2
Collective Bargaining Agreements
1967-1989
25/3
Collective Bargaining Agreements, Constitution and Bylaws
1986-2004
25/4-25/11
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1980-2005
Box/Folder
25/4
Subseries A: Aladdin Plating Co.
1980-1980
Box/Folder
25/4
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Aladdin Plating Co. and Metal Polishers, Platers, Buffers and Allied Workers Int. Union Local 14
1980-1980
25/5
Subseries B: Allied Employers
2001-2001
Box/Folder
25/5
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Allied Employers and Local 81
2001-2001
25/6
Subseries C: Hytek Finishes
1996-1996
Box/Folder
25/6
Hytek Finishes Contract
1996-1996
25/7
Subseries D: King's Command Foods
1996-2005
Box/Folder
25/7
King's Command Foods: Collective Bargaining Agreement, Employee Handbook
1996-2005
25/8
Subseries E: Market House Meats
1998-1998
Box/Folder
25/8
Market House Meats, Inc. Collective Bargaining Agreement
1998-1998
25/9-25/11
Subseries F: Unidentified
1988-1996
Box/Folder
25/9
Northern California Agreement
1988-1992
25/10
Southern California Agreement
1990-1992
25/11
Southern California Labor Agreements
1993-1996
25/12
Series VI: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2002-2002
Box/Folder
25/12
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Hytek Finishes
2002-2002
25/13-34/21
Part 3: Contract Negotiations
1927-2009
Box/Folder
25/13-26/26
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1964-2009
Box/Folder
25/13
Subseries A: A and J Meats
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/13
Contract Opening: A and J Meats
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/12
2007-2007
15/14-25/16
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1985-2007
Box/Folder
25/14
Contract Negotiations with Allied Employers
1985-1998
25/15
Allied Employers: Contract Openings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/13
2001-2001
25/16
Contract Openings: Allied Employers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/14
2007-2007
25/17-25/18
Subseries C: Associated Grocers
1998-1998
Box/Folder
25/17
Associated Grocers Negotiations
1998-1998
25/18
Associated Grocers Negotiations
1998-1998
25/19-25/20
Subseries D: Bavarian Meats
2001-2007
Box/Folder
25/19
Bavarian Meats: Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/15
2001-2001
25/20
Contract Opening: Bavarian Meats
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/16
2007-2007
25/21
Subseries E: Bluher's Market
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/21
Contract Opening: Bluher's Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/17
2007-2007
25/22
Subseries F: Dominic's
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/22
Contract Opening: Dominic's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/18
2007-2007
25/23
Subseries G: Don and Joe's
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/23
Contract Opening: Don and Joe's Meats
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/19
2007-2007
25/24
Subseries H: Fletcher's
2006-2006
Box/Folder
25/24
Memorandum of Agreement: Fletcher's Fine Foods
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/20
2006-2006
25/25
Subseries I: Fred Meyer
2001-2001
Box/Folder
25/25
Fred Meyer Mason/Thurston Contract Openings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/21
2001-2001
25/26
Subseries J: Golden Steer
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/26
Contract Opening: Golden Steer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/22
2007-2007
25/27-25/28
Subseries K: Hytek Finishes
1992-1999
Box/Folder
25/27
Mike Williams: File on Hytek Contract Negotiations
1992-1995
25/28
Hytek Contract Ratification
1996-1999
25/29
Subseries L: King's Command Foods
1996-1998
Box/Folder
25/29
Contract Negotiations: King's Command Foods
1996-1998
25/30
Subseries M: Larry's Market
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/30
Contract Opening: Larry's Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/23
2007-2007
25/31
Subseries N: Minder Meats
2001-2001
Box/Folder
25/31
Minder Meats: Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/24
2001-2001
25/32-25/34
Subseries O: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2001-2007
Box/Folder
25/32
Puget Consumers' Co-op: Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/25
2001-2001
25/33
Unified Grocers Contract Ratification and Puget Consumers' Co-op Pre-Bargaining Meetings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/26
2007-2007
25/34
Contract Opening: Puget Consumers' Co-op
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/27
2007-2007
25/35-25/36
Subseries P: Red Apple
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/35
Contract Opening: Paulsbo Red Apple
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/28
2007-2007
25/36
Contract Opening: Kirby Company/Shelton Red Apple
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/29
2007-2007
25/37
Subseries Q: Rose and Associates
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/37
Contract Opening: Rose and Associates, LLC
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/30
2007-2007
25/38
Subseries R: Saar's Pearl Street Market Place
2003-2007
Box/Folder
25/38
Organizing and Contract Negotiations: Saar's Marketplace, SAHARA, Inc.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/31
2003-2007
25/39
Subseries S: Safeway
2003-2006
Box/Folder
25/39
Safeway Warehouse Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/32
2003-2006
25/40
Subseries T: Storman's
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/40
Contract Opening: Storman's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/33
2007-2007
25/41-25/43
Subseries U: Town and Country
2001-2007
Box/Folder
25/41
Madison Market Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/34
2001-2001
25/42
Contract Opening: Town and Country Markets
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/35
2004-2007
25/43
Contract Opening: Madison Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/36
2007-2007
25/44
Subseries V: Uwajimaya
2007-2007
Box/Folder
25/44
Contract Opening: Uwajimaya
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/37
2007-2007
25/45-26/26
Subseries W: Unidentified
1964-2009
Box/Folder
25/45
Retail Negotiations: Union Proposals
1964-1980
25/46
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Negotiations Correspondence: Locals 81, 120, 143, 274
1973-1977
25/47
Contract Negotiations: Locals 81, 1105, 186
1977-1977
25/48
Contract Notes and Employer Notices
1980-1993
25/49
Grocery Negotiations: Correspondence and Proposals
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/38
1980-2004
25/50
Interim Agreement: Ratification
1989-1990
25/51
Contract Netotiations: Meat Cutters
1991-1991
26/1
Retail Meat Agreement: Proposals and Questions for Poll
1992-1994
26/2
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service: Contract Opening Forms: Originals
1993-1996
26/3
Contract Priorities
1994-1995
26/4
Letters to Independent Employers: Intent to Renegotiate
1995-1995
26/5
Correspondence: Independent Employers Contract Negotiations
1995-1995
26/6
Letters to Independent Employers: Intent to Renegotiate
1998-1998
26/7
Contract Opening Letters: Extras
1998-1998
26/8
Contract Negotiations: Member Surveys
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/39
2000-2000
26/9
D'Ambrosio and Associates: Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/40
2001-2001
26/10
Letters to Independent Employers: Intent to Renegotiate
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/41
2001-2001
26/11
Letters to Independent Employers: Intent to Renegotiate
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/42
2001-2001
26/12
Contract Openings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/43
2001-2001
26/13
Bargaining Tools: Member Survey, Info Request Letter, Etc.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/44
2002-2007
26/14
Wilson Center for Public Research, Inc: Region 7 Bargaining Poll Report (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/45
2003-2003
26/15
Wilson Center for Public Research, Inc: Region 7 Bargaining Poll Report (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/46
2003-2003
26/16
Wilson Center for Public Research, Inc: Region 7 Bargaining Poll Report (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/47
2003-2003
26/17
Retail Meat/Seafood Contract Settlement, Benefits Implementation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/48
2004-2004
26/18
Bargaining Meeting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/49
2006-2006
26/19
Retail Food Strategic Bargaining Group Meeting: St. Louis
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/50
2006-2006
26/20
List: Ahold, Albertson's, Kroger and Safeway Contracts Expiring in 2006 or 2007
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/51
2006-2006
26/21
Contract Openings: All Employers Represented by D'Ambrosio and Associates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/52
2007-2007
26/22
Interim Agreement Letters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/53
2007-2007
26/23
Contract Openings: SAHARA, Inc.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/54
2007-2007
26/24
DVD: Contract Campaign
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/55
2007-2007
26/25
Eugene Grocery and Meat Netotiations: Fully Recommended Settlement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/56
2008-2008
26/26
Special Reports: Program on Negotiation: Harvard Law School
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/57
2009-2009
26/27-28/11
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1971-2002
Box/Folder
26/27
Subseries A: A and J Meats and Seafood
1992-1999
Box/Folder
26/27
Negotiations and Contract: A and J Meats and Seafood
1992-1999
26/28-26/35
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1971-1991
Box/Folder
26/28
Collective Bargaining Agreements: Allied Employers
1971-1994
26/29
Collective Bargaining and Settlement Agreements: Allied Employers
1984-1992
26/30
Allied Employers: Meat Dealers Contract
1986-1986
26/31
Changes to Agreement: Allied Employers: Meat Dealers
1986-1986
26/32
Negotiations: Allied Employers (1 of 2)
1986-1998
26/33
Negotiations: Allied Employers (2 of 2)
1986-1998
26/34
Early Negotiations: Allied Employers
1989-1991
26/35
Negotiations: Allied Employers
1991-1991
26/36
Subseries C: Art's Food Center
1992-1992
Box/Folder
26/36
Contract: Art's Food Center
1992-1992
26/37
Subseries D: Associated Grocers
1992-1998
Box/Folder
26/37
Associated Grocers: Negotiations and Contracts
1992-1998
26/38-26/43
Subseries E: Bavarian Meats
1980-1999
Box/Folder
26/38
Negotiations: Bavarian Meats
1980-1980
26/39
Negotiations: Bavarian Meat Company: Letter of Understanding
1987-1987
26/40
Negotiatons: Bavarian Meat Company
1987-1998
26/41
Negotiations and Member Issues: Bavarian Meats
1987-1999
26/42
Negotiations: Bavarian Meat Company
1989-1991
26/43
Addendum: Bavarian Meat Products, Inc.
1994-1994
26/44
Subseries F: C.C. Filson
1997-2002
Box/Folder
26/44
Contract Bargaining: C. C. Filson Company and Local 554
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/58
1997-2002
27/1
Subseries G: Central Co-op
1999-2002
Box/Folder
27/1
Negotiaitons: Central Co-op: Madison Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/59
1999-2002
27/2
Subseries H: Cost Cutter Foods
1992-1994
Box/Folder
27/2
Negotiations and Contract Setup: Consumer's Choice, Inc: Cost Cutter Foods
1992-1994
27/3
Subseries I: Draper Valley Farms
1997-1999
Box/Folder
27/3
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Negotiations: Draper Valley Farms
1997-1999
27/4
Subseries J: Food Giant
2002-2002
Box/Folder
27/4
Contract Setup: Kenmore Food Giant
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/60
2002-2002
27/5
Subseries K: Food Markets Northwest
1989-1989
Box/Folder
27/5
Correspondence: Negotiations: Food Markets Northwest, Inc.
1989-1989
27/6
Subseries L: GSL Foods
1996-1996
Box/Folder
27/6
Contract Setup: Issaquah Market: GSL Foods
1996-1996
27/7
Subseries M: Haggen
1992-1995
Box/Folder
27/7
Haggen's, Inc: Signed Agreements
1992-1995
27/8-27/10
Subseries N: Hytek Finishes
1992-2001
Box/Folder
27/8
Negotiations: Esterline: Hytek Finishes
1992-1996
27/9
Contract Negotiations: Hytek Finishes (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/61
1999-2001
27/10
Contract Negotiatons: Hytek Finishes (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 97/62
1999-2001
27/11
Subseries O: Innis Arden Sentry Market
1989-1991
Box/Folder
27/11
Contract Bargaining: Innis Arden Sentry Market
1989-1991
27/12
Subseries P: J and S Markets
1986-2000
Box/Folder
27/12
J and S Markets: Contracts, Acquisitions, Repossession by Associated Grocers and Failure to Pay Vacation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/1
1986-2000
27/13-27/14
Subseries Q: King's Command Foods
1977-1990
Box/Folder
27/13
Negotiations: King's Command
1977-1990
27/14
King's Command: Contract and Proposals for Negotiations
1984-1986
27/15-27/17
Subseries R: Larry's Market
1989-1998
Box/Folder
27/15
Negotiations: Larry's Markets
1989-1990
27/16
Negotiations and Contracts: Larry's Markets
1989-1998
27/17
Letter of Understanding: Larry's Markets: Green River Sausage Operation
circa 1995-1998
27/18
Subseries S: Lennon Foods
1986-1990
Box/Folder
27/18
Lennon's Packing Company: Negotiations: Correspondence and Notes
1986-1990
27/19-27/20
Subseries T: Olson's
1985-1995
Box/Folder
27/19
Olson's Foods: Negotiations, Member Issues, Merger with QFC
1985-1995
27/20
Negotiations and Acquisitions: Olson's Foods
1989-1994
27/21-27/22
Subseries U: Oversea Casing
1986-1999
Box/Folder
27/21
Collective Bargaining Agreements and Negotiations: Oversea Casing Company
1986-1999
27/22
Negotiations: Oversea Casing Company
1989-1995
27/23-27/26
Subseries V: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1991-2001
Box/Folder
27/23
Negotiations and Contracts: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1991-1998
27/24
Negotiations: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1992-1995
27/25
Negotiations: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1998-1998
27/26
Negotiations and Contracts: Puget Consumers' Co-op
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/2
1998-2001
27/27-27/28
Subseries W: Red Apple
1989-1995
Box/Folder
27/27
Miller Foods: Contract and Change to Lakecrest Red Apple
1989-1992
27/28
Zumek's Family Grocer and Black Diamond Red Apple: Contracts and Contract Setups
1992-1995
27/29
Subseries X: Safeway
1988-1989
Box/Folder
27/29
Negotiations: Safeway: Scheduling
1988-1989
27/30
Subseries Y: Shop Rite
1990-1992
Box/Folder
27/30
Negotiations and Contract: Northshore Shoprite
1990-1992
27/31
Subseries Z: SuperValue
1992-1994
Box/Folder
27/31
Contract and Notes for Bargaining: Shelton Super Value
1992-1994
27/32
Subseries AA: Thriftway
1986-1989
Box/Folder
27/32
Negotiations and Contract: Thriftway: Queen Anne and Admiral
1986-1989
27/33-27/35
Subseries BB: TOP Foods
1989-1998
Box/Folder
27/33
TOP Foods Bargaining
1989-1989
27/34
Negotiations and Contracts: Haggen's, Inc: TOP Foods: Includes Gulf War Mailers
1989-1998
27/35
TOP Foods Bargaining
1990-1995
27/36
Subseries CC: Town and Country
1994-1997
Box/Folder
27/36
Contract Setup: Promenade Market Place
1994-1997
27/37-28/11
Subseries DD: Unidentified
1980-2001
Box/Folder
27/37
Wages: Cost of Living
1980-1980
27/38
Coordinated Bargaining
1980-1980
27/39
Locals 81, 44, 554: Contract Negotiations: Seafood Language
1983-1985
27/40
Negotiatons and Contracts: Southgate Shoprite Supermarket
1986-1992
27/41
Silverdale Red Apple Negotiations and Store Liquidation; Johnsons Shoprite Contract
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/3
1986-2000
27/42
Haggen's, Inc: TOP Foods Acquisitions and Negotiations
1988-1997
27/43
Bargaining Research: Wages: Cost of Living
1989-1989
27/44
Research for Negotiations
1989-1989
27/45
Contract Negotiatons and Set-ups
1989-1993
27/46
Collective Bargaining and Settlement Agreements: Independent Employers
1990-1993
27/47
Contract Revisions: D'Ambrosio and Associates
1991-1998
27/48
Contract: Sunset Thriftway
1992-1992
27/49
Contract and Contribution Setup: Randish Red Apple
1992-1994
27/50
Thrifty Foods, Inc.: Olympia Acquisitions and Contract Setup
1992-1994
28/1
Contract Negotiations (1 of 2)
1993-1995
28/2
Contract Negotiations (2 of 2)
1993-1995
28/3
Local 81: Contracts, Notes, Ratification Flyers (1 of 2)
1994-1998
28/4
Local 81: Contracts, Notes, Ratification Flyers (2 of 2)
1994-1998
28/5
Contract and Contract Setup: Skyway Super-Valu Foods
1994-1998
28/6
Contract Setup: Storman's Inc: Lacey Price Right
1995-1995
28/7
Negotiations: Notes and Resources
1995-1998
28/8
Item House, Inc. Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/4
1995-2000
28/9
Meat Negotiations (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/5
1999-2001
28/10
Meat Negotiations (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/6
1999-2001
28/11
Meat Negotiations (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/7
1999-2001
28/12-30/10
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1977-1998
Box/Folder
28/12
Subseries A: Albertson's
1989-1991
Box/Folder
28/12
Albertson's: Contract Negotiations
1989-1991
28/13-28/21
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1980-1998
Box/Folder
28/13
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Allied Employers
1980-1983
28/14
Meat Dealers Contract Negotiations: Allied Employers: Daily Notes
1983-1983
28/15
Meat Dealers Contract Negotiations: Allied Employers: Opening Proposals
1983-1983
28/16
Allied Employers: Correspondence and Labor Agreements
1986-1991
28/17
Allied Employers: Contract Negotiations
1989-1989
28/18
Contract Negotiations: Allied Employers
1989-1989
28/19
Allied Employers: Health and Welfare Agreements
1989-1991
28/20
Allied Employers Contract Negotiations Summaries
1991-1991
28/21
Allied Employers Negotiaitons
1998-1998
28/22
Subseries C: Associated Grocers
1997-1998
Box/Folder
28/22
Associated Grocers: Central Cutting and Negotiations
1997-1998
28/23-28/24
Subseries D: Bavarian Meats
1987-1987
Box/Folder
28/23
Contract Negotiations: Bavarian Meats
1987-1987
28/24
Bavarian Meats Bargaining
1987-1987
28/25
Subseries E: Everybody's Store
1989-1989
Box/Folder
28/25
Everybody's Store: Contract Opening
1989-1989
28/26-28/28
Subseries F: Fred Meyer
1990-1998
Box/Folder
28/26
Fred Meyer: Contract Negotiations
1990-1991
28/27
Lacey Fred Meyer: Negotiaitons
1992-1992
28/28
Opening Letters: Lacey Fred Meyer
1998-1998
28/29-28/30
Subseries G: Hytek Finishes
1992-1998
Box/Folder
28/29
Anthony Abeyta's File and Notes: Hytek Bargaining
1992-1996
28/30
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Negotiations
1996-1998
28/31-29/3
Subseries H: King's Command Foods
1998-1998
Box/Folder
28/31
King's Command Foods: Contract Negotiations: Member Survey (1 of 2)
1998-1998
28/32
King's Command Foods: Contract Negotiations: Member Survey (2 of 2)
1998-1998
29/1
King's Command Foods: Contract Negotiations
1998-1998
29/2
Correspondence: Preparation for King's Command Foods Negotiations
1998-1998
29/3
Contract Opening: King's Command Foods
1998-1998
29/4
Subseries I: Pacific Fish
1993-1993
Box/Folder
29/4
Contract Negotiations: Pacific Fish
1993-1993
29/5-29/6
Subseries J: Safeway
1979-1994
Box/Folder
29/5
Allied Employers and Safeway Contract Negotiations Correspondence: Seniority, Layoffs, Discharges
1979-1980
29/6
Safeway Warehouse Contract
1988-1994
29/7
Subseries K: Shoprite
1989-1989
Box/Folder
29/7
Peterson's Shoprite: Contract Negotiations
1989-1989
29/8-29/9
Subseries L: TOP Foods
1986-1998
Box/Folder
29/8
Contract Negotiations: Haggen's: Olympia TOP Foods
1986-1988
29/9
TOP Foods: Bargaining
1997-1998
29/10
Subseries M: Uddenberg's
1989-1989
Box/Folder
29/10
Keith Uddenberg Inc: Contract Opening
1989-1989
29/11-29/15
Subseries N: Uwajimaya
1984-1995
Box/Folder
29/11
Contract Negotiations: Uwajimaya
1984-1988
29/12
Contract Negotiations: Uwajimaya
1986-1987
29/13
Contract Negotiations: Uwajimaya
1986-1987
29/14
Uwajimaya Negotiations
1992-1995
29/15
Uwajimaya Negotiations
1995-1995
29/16-30/10
Subseries O: Unidentified
1977-1998
Box/Folder
29/16
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Employer Proposals
1977-1977
29/17
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiaitons: Multiple Employers and Locals
1977-1979
29/18
Coordinated Bargaining
1978-1994
29/19
Contract Negotiations: Retail Meat
1980-1980
29/20
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Correspondence and Notes
1980-1980
29/21
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Union Proposals
1980-1980
29/22
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Notes
1980-1980
29/23
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations
1980-1980
29/24
Meat Dealers Contract Negotiations: Employer Proposal
1980-1980
29/25
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiatons: Union Proposals
1980-1980
29/26
Coordinated Bargaining Issues
1980-1981
29/27
Food Negotiation Caucus Notes and Position Paper on Job Discrimination
1983-1983
29/28
Union Proposals: Section 11: Seniority, Lay-Offs and Discharges
1985-1985
29/29
Collective Bargaining Policy and Committee
1985-1985
29/30
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Union Proposals
1986-1986
29/31
Retail Meatcutter Contract Negotiations: Notes, Proposals, Scorecards
1986-1986
29/32
Retail Meatcutters Contract Negotiations: Analysis and Notes
1986-1986
29/33
Contract Negotiations: 'Spirit of '86: We are the People'
1986-1986
29/34
Original Drafts: Contract Proposals
1988-1989
29/35
Early Negotiations: Meeting Notes, Correspondence, Press
1988-1997
29/36
Contract Proposals
1989-1989
29/37
Puget Sound Meatcutter Proposals
1989-1989
29/38
Independent Agreements: Copies
1989-1990
29/39
Contract Negotiations
1989-1993
29/40
Settlement Proposal for 1992-1995 Contract
1991-1991
29/41
Extension of Area Meat Agreement Forms
1991-1991
29/42
Contract Opening Letters
1992-1992
30/1
Bargaining Notebook: Contract Proposals, Negotiation Resources: Tony Abeyta Notes
1995-1995
30/2
Agreement with Market Industrial Relations Service
1995-1995
30/3
Opening Letters: Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service and Public Employment Relations Commission
1995-1998
30/4
Contract Negotiation Goals
1997-1998
30/5
Opening Letters: D'Ambrosio
1998-1998
30/6
Allied Employers: Contract Openings
1998-1998
30/7
Opening Letters: UFCW International
1998-1998
30/8
Opening Letters: Market Industrial Relations Service
1998-1998
30/9
Contract Improvements
1998-1998
30/10
D'Ambrosio Negotiations
1998-1998
30/11-30/12
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1927-1988
Box/Folder
30/11
Subseries A: H and E Meats
1980-1988
Box/Folder
30/11
Contract Negotiations: H and E Meats
1980-1988
30/12
Subseries B: Unidentified
1927-1985
Box/Folder
30/12
Contract Negotiations and Memorabilia
1927-1985
30/13-30/44
Series V: Local President Sid Casey
1963-1978
Box/Folder
30/13
Minutes: Contract Negotiations
1963-1964
30/14
Contract Negotiations
1964-1964
30/15
Seniority Clause: Negotiations
1964-1964
30/16
Legal Correspondence: Contract Negotiations
1964-1965
30/17
Notes: Contract Negotiations
1964-1965
30/18
Negotiations: Lawsuits and All Other Matters
1964-1967
30/19
Employer Proposals
1967-1967
30/20
Joint Labor Management Committee Meeting Notes
1967-1967
30/21
Negotiations: Meeting Dates and Notes
1967-1967
30/22
Memoranda
1967-1971
30/23
Employer Proposals
1971-1971
30/24
Notes: Individual Clauses
1971-1971
30/25
Contract Proposals: Jobbers
1971-1971
30/26
Negotiation Meetings: Notes
1971-1971
30/27
Allied Employers Agreements: Jobber and Retail
1971-1971
30/28
Cost of Living Articles
1973-1974
30/29
Allied Employers Proposal
1974-1974
30/30
Union Proposal for Allied Employers Contracts: Jobbers and Retail
1974-1974
30/31
Cost of Living Clause
1974-1974
30/32
Notes: Retail Contract Negotiations
1974-1974
30/33
Notes: Safeway Negotiations
1974-1974
30/34
Notes: Retail Contract Negotiations Continued
1974-1974
30/35
North End Steering Committee: Retail and Jobbers Negotiations
1974-1974
30/36
Meeting Notes: Salesmen: Allied Employers: Contract Proposals
1974-1974
30/37
Jobbers: Contract Negotiations (1 of 2)
1974-1974
30/38
Jobbers: Contract Negotiations (2 of 2)
1974-1974
30/39
Notes: Jobbers: Contract Negotiations
1974-1974
30/40
New Contract--Employer Notices
1977-1977
30/41
Correspondence: Employer Contract Termination
1977-1977
30/42
Signed Interim Agreements
1977-1977
30/43
Joint Labor Management Committee
1977-1977
30/44
Contract Opening Notes
1977-1978
31/1-33/14
Series VI: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1977-2007
Box/Folder
31/1-31/3
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1980-1999
Box/Folder
31/1
Contract Negotiations: Allied Employers, Inc. Agreement: Seniority and Scheduling Issues
1980-1999
31/2
Allied Employers Negotiations
1991-1991
31/3
Contract Agreements and List of Employers Represented by Allied Employers
1998-1998
31/4-31/7
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1997-2003
Box/Folder
31/4
Associated Grocers Negotiations
1997-1998
31/5
Associated Grocers Negotiations: Mediation
1997-1998
31/6
Associated Grocers Bargaining (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/8
1999-2003
31/7
Associated Grocers Bargaining (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/9
1999-2003
31/8
Subseries C: C.C. Filson
1997-2002
Box/Folder
31/8
Filson's Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/10
1997-2002
31/9-31/10
Subseries D: Esterline Technologies
1989-1995
Box/Folder
31/9
Health and Retirement Benefits Bargaining: Esterline Corporation (1 of 2)
1989-1995
31/10
Health and Retirement Benefits Bargaining: Esterline Corporation (2 of 2)
1989-1995
31/11-32/8
Subseries E: Hytek Finishes
1977-2007
Box/Folder
31/11
Hytek Negotiations: Pension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/11
1977-2001
31/12
Hytek Bargaining: Bargaining Team and Past Contracts
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/12
1977-2001
31/13
Hytek: Contract Negotiations Resources
1985-1995
31/14
Hytek Finishes Contract Negotiations (1 of 2)
1989-1995
31/15
Hytek Finishes Contract Negotiations (2 of 2)
1989-1995
31/16
Hytek Finishes Contracts
1992-1995
31/17
Hytek Contract Bargaining: 1998 Employee List, 1992 Contract, Correspondence
1992-1998
31/18
Hytek: Contract Proposals
1993-1995
31/19
Hytek: Employer Proposal: Employee Vote
1995-1995
31/20
Hytek Vote Ballots: Contract Ratification and Strike Authorization
1995-1996
31/21
Hytek Negotiations: Press and Correspondence (1 of 2)
1995-1996
31/22
Hytek Negotiations: Press and Correspondence (2 of 2)
1995-1996
31/23
Hytek Contract Negotiations: Minutes, Correspondence, Leaflets, Notes
1995-1996
31/24
Hytek: Contract Proposals
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/13
1995-2001
31/25
Unfair Labor Practice: Hytek Finishes: Direct Bargaining
1996-1996
31/26
Hytek: Strike Authorization: Correspondence
1996-1996
31/27
Hytek Finishes: Contract Drafts: February and August
1996-1996
31/28
Hytek Finishes: Contract
1996-1996
31/29
Hytek Finishes: Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/14
1998-2002
31/30
Hytek Wage Rate Proposals
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/15
2001-2001
32/1
Hytek Finishes: Contract Language Proposals (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/16
2001-2001
32/2
Hytek Finishes: Contract Language Proposals (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/17
2001-2001
32/3
Hytek Contract Negotiations: Final
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/18
2001-2001
32/4
Hytek Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/19
2001-2002
32/5
Contract Negotiations, Decertification Campaign, Strike Authorization: Esterline: Hytek Finishes Co.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/20
2001-2006
32/6
Negotiations: Hytek Finishes Co. Health Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/21
2001-2006
32/7
Hytek Finishes Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/22
2006-2006
32/8
Hytek Finishes Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/23
2006-2007
32/9-32/13
Subseries F: King's Command Foods
1990-1998
Box/Folder
32/9
King's Command Foods: Dues, Discipline, Safety Committee
1990-1998
32/10
King's Command Foods Disciplinary Occurrences and Contract Copy
1996-1999
32/11
Notes and Correspondence: King's Command Foods Negotiations
1997-1999
32/12
King's Command Foods Inc: Contract Negotiations
1998-1998
32/13
King's Command Foods: Contract Negotiations
1998-1998
32/14-32/15
Subseries G: Minder Meats
2001-2004
Box/Folder
32/14
Minder Meats, Inc Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/24
2001-2001
32/15
Minder Meats, Inc. Contract Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/25
2001-2004
32/16-32/17
Subseries H: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1989-1991
Box/Folder
32/16
Puget Consumers' Co-op: Contract Negotiations
1989-1991
32/17
Puget Consumers' Co-op: Contract Negotiations
1991-1991
32/18
Subseries I: TOP Foods
1989-1992
Box/Folder
32/18
Haggen/Top Foods Contract Negotiations
1989-1992
32/19
Subseries J: Turner and Pease
1999-2001
Box/Folder
32/19
Turner and Pease Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/26
1999-2001
32/20-33/14
Subseries K: Unidentified
1988-2007
Box/Folder
32/20
Market Share Issues: Reference for Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/27
1988-2004
32/21
Contract Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 98/28
1989-2001
32/22
Resources for 1992 Contract Negotiations
1990-1991
32/23
Bargaining Memos, Rulings and Strategies (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/1
1993-2004
32/24
Bargaining Memos, Rulings and Strategies (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/2
1993-2004
32/25
Master Contract Negotiations
1994-1995
33/1
Master Negotiations: Settlement Agreements and Correspondence
1994-1995
33/2
Puget Sound Negotiations: Meat and Grocery (1 of 2)
1996-1998
33/3
Puget Sound Negotiations: Meat and Grocery (2 of 2)
1996-1998
33/4
Master Negotiations: Correspondence, Copies of Contract, Proposals
1997-1998
33/5
Contract Negotiations: Research and Strategy (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/3
1997-2001
33/6
Contract Negotiations: Research and Strategy (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/4
1997-2001
33/7
Member Input: Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/5
2000-2000
33/8
Member Brainstorm/Meeting: Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/6
2000-2000
33/9
Contract Negotiations Survey: Retail Meat and Seafood Members (Meat Managers)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/7
2000-2000
33/10
Contract Negotiations Survey: Retail Meat and Seafood Members (Seafood Clerks)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/8
2000-2000
33/11
Contract Negotiations Survey: Retail Meat and Seafood Members (Meat Wrappers)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/9
2000-2000
33/12
Warehouse Contract Negotiations and Disciplinary Letters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/10
2000-2000
33/13
Collective Bargaining: Notes and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/11
2001-2002
33/14
Puget Sound Negotiations: Press, Presentations, Statistics
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/12
2003-2007
33/15-33/18
Series VII: Recording Secretary Steve Anderson
1975-1989
Box/Folder
33/15
Steve Anderson: Notes and Reference File: Contract Negotiations
1975-1983
33/16
Contract Negotiations: Steve Anderson's Notes and Employer Proposals (1 of 2)
1989-1989
33/17
Contract Negotiations: Steve Anderson's Notes and Employer Proposals (2 of 2)
1989-1989
33/18
Contract Negotiations: Notes: Steve Anderson
1989-1989
33/19-34/21
Series VIII: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1987-2006
Box/Folder
33/19
Subseries A: Draper Valley Farms
1991-2003
Box/Folder
33/19
Draper Valley Farms: Independent Contract Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/13
1991-2003
33/20-34/8
Subseries B: Hytek Finishes
1995-2006
Box/Folder
33/20
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (1 of 3)
1995-1996
33/21
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (2 of 3)
1995-1996
33/22
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (3 of 3)
1995-1996
33/23
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract
1996-1996
33/24
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/14
1996-2001
33/25
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/15
1996-2001
33/26
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/16
1996-2001
33/27
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Worksharing Information Request
1999-1999
34/1
Scottie Graser: Hytek Finishes Organizing and Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/17
2000-2003
34/2
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Proposal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/18
2001-2001
34/3
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Vote
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/19
2001-2001
34/4
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/20
2001-2001
34/5
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations Surveys
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/21
2001-2001
34/6
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Skill Based Wage Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/22
2002-2002
34/7
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/23
2002-2003
34/8
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/24
2005-2006
34/9
Subseries C: Market House Meats
2001-2003
Box/Folder
34/9
Market House Meats Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/25
2001-2003
34/10-34/12
Subseries D: Surftech
1987-2000
Box/Folder
34/10
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Information Request
1987-1999
34/11
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Seniority Rosters
1999-1999
34/12
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Contract Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/26
2000-2000
34/13-34/18
Subseries E: Turner and Pease
1998-2004
Box/Folder
34/13
Turner and Pease Company Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/27
1998-2001
34/14
Turner and Pease Company Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/28
1998-2001
34/15
Turner and Pease: Contract Negotiations Survey: English and Spanish
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/29
1999-2001
34/16
Turner and Pease Bargaining Notes: Scottie Graser
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/30
2001-2001
34/17
Turner and Pease Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/31
2001-2004
34/18
Turner and Pease Bargaining: Contract Opening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/32
2001-2004
34/19-34/21
Subseries F: Unidentified
2001-2005
Box/Folder
34/19
Bargaining: Other Locals: Notes and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 99/33
2001-2001
34/20
Yakima Agreement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/1
2002-2005
34/21
Sacramento Settlement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/2
2004-2004
34/22-37/1
Part 4: Field Notes
1951-2009
Box/Folder
34/22-34/31
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1990-2002
Box/Folder
34/22-34/23
Subseries A: Local 81
2000-2002
Box/Folder
34/22
Organizing Materials and Route Sheets: Scottie Graser
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/3
2000-2002
34/23
Route Sheets: Tim Phelan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/4
2001-2002
34/24-34/31
Subseries B: Unidentified
1990-1997
Box/Folder
34/24
Mike Williams: Route Sheets
1990-1990
34/25
Mike Williams: Route Sheets
1991-1991
34/26
Michael Williams: Daily Route Sheets
1993-1993
34/27
Mike Williams: Route Sheets and Field Notes
1994-1996
34/28
Mike Williams: Route Sheets and Field Notes
1994-1997
34/29
Mike Williams: Route Sheets
1995-1995
34/30
Mike Williams: Desk Notes
1995-1996
34/31
Mike Williams: Field Notes
1995-1996
34/32
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1989-1989
Box/Folder
34/32
Hand-Written Field Notes: Member Issues and Bargaining
1989-1989
35/1-35/20
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1951-1996
Box/Folder
35/1-35/11
Subseries A: Local 81
1951-1990
Box/Folder
35/1
Business Agents' Reports (1 of 4)
1951-1963
35/2
Business Agents' Reports (2 of 4)
1951-1963
35/3
Business Agents' Reports (3 of 4)
1951-1963
35/4
Business Agents' Reports (4 of 4)
1951-1963
35/5
Esther Baxter Reports
1980-1983
35/6
Mel Savage Reports (1 of 2)
1980-1983
35/7
Mel Savage Reports (2 of 2)
1980-1983
35/8
Sid Casey Reports
1980-1983
35/9
Steve Anderson Reports (1 of 2)
1980-1987
35/10
Steve Anderson Reports (2 of 2)
1980-1987
35/11
Steven Conway: Route Sheets
1989-1990
35/12-35/20
Subseries B: Unidentified
1980-1996
Box/Folder
35/12
Field Notes
1980-1980
35/13
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (1 of 7)
1988-1996
35/14
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (2 of 7)
1988-1996
35/15
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (3 of 7)
1988-1996
35/16
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (4 of 7)
1988-1996
35/17
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (5 of 7)
1988-1996
35/18
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (6 of 7)
1988-1996
35/19
Anthony Abeyta: General Notes (7 of 7)
1988-1996
35/20
Tony Abeyta Hand-Written Field Notes
1989-1989
35/21
Series IV: Local President Sid Casey
1974-1976
Box/Folder
35/21
Notes for Newsletters
1974-1976
35/22-36/8
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2001-2005
Box/Folder
35/22-35/23
Subseries A: TOP Foods
2001-2005
Box/Folder
35/22
Notes: TOP Foods: Brian Siljeg
2001-2001
35/23
Field Notes: TOP Foods Federal Way
2005-2005
36/1-36/8
Subseries B: Unidentified
2001-2005
Box/Folder
36/1
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/5
2001-2001
36/2
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (1 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/6
2001-2005
36/3
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (2 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/7
2001-2005
36/4
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (3 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/8
2001-2005
36/5
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (4 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/9
2001-2005
36/6
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (5 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/10
2001-2005
36/7
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (6 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/11
2001-2005
36/8
Union Representative Scottie Graser: Hand-Written Field Notes (7 of 7)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/12
2001-2005
36/9-36/25
Series VI: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1990-2009
Box/Folder
36/9
Subseries A: Fletcher's
1990-1990
Box/Folder
36/9
Steve Conway: Field Notes: Fletcher's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/13
1990-1990
36/10-36/25
Subseries B: Unidentified
1997-2009
Box/Folder
36/10
Steve Conway: Field Notes
1997-2000
36/11
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/14
1998-1998
36/12
Steve Conway: Notes on Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/15
1999-2000
36/13
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/16
2001-2001
36/14
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/17
2001-2001
36/15
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 100/18
2001-2003
36/16
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/1
2002-2002
36/17
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/2
2002-2003
36/18
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/3
2004-2005
36/19
Field Notes: Steve Conway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/4
2005-2005
36/20
Steve Conway Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/5
2005-2005
36/21
Field Notes: Steve Conway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/6
2006-2008
36/22
Field Notes: Steve Conway (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/7
2006-2009
36/23
Field Notes: Steve Conway (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/8
2006-2009
36/24
Field Notes: Phone Calls: Steve Conway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/9
2007-2007
36/25
Steve Conway Field Notes
2008-2009
37/1
Series VII: Local Executive Board
1976-1977
Box/Folder
37/1
Executive Board Reports
1976-1977
37/2-39/46
Part 5: Insurance
1959-2010
Box/Folder
37/2-38/20
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1959-2010
Box/Folder
37/2
Subseries A: Hobart
1992-1992
Box/Folder
37/2
Hobart Custom Meats Corporation: Pension Contributions
1992-1992
37/3
Subseries B: Kroger
2003-2003
Box/Folder
37/3
Kroger Pension Benefit Income Replacement Study
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/10
2003-2003
37/4
Subseries C: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1991-1993
Box/Folder
37/4
Puget Consumers' Co-op Pension Contributions
1991-1993
37/5
Subseries D: Safeway
2005-2005
Box/Folder
37/5
Pension Payroll Issue: Safeway: Mun-Mei C. Chen
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/11
2005-2005
37/6-37/8
Subseries E: Sara Lee
1982-2009
Box/Folder
37/6
Premium Raise: Hygrade-Tacoma Plant Closure: Sara Lee Corporation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/12
1982-2006
37/7
Hygrade/Sara Lee Letters: Health Plan Premium
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/13
1989-2009
37/8
Sara Lee Letter: Retiree Health Care Plan Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/14
2004-2004
37/9-38/20
Subseries F: Unidentified
1959-2010
Box/Folder
37/9
Washington Meat Industry Welfare Trust: Dental, Vision, and Prescription Drug Plans
1959-1980
37/10
Pension Plan (1 of 2)
1966-1993
37/11
Pension Plan (2 of 2)
1966-1993
37/12
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust: Retirement Plans
1966-1993
37/13
Pension Plan
1976-1996
37/14
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Medical Plans
1977-1992
37/15
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Dental Care Plans
1979-1993
37/16
Retail Clerks Pension Trust: Pension Plans
1982-1987
37/17
Pension Disability: Carl Gorgey
1983-1993
37/18
Death Benefit Plan
1983-2006
37/19
DentiCare of Washington: Individual Dental Plan
1984-1984
37/20
Pension/Reciprocal Agreements and Inquiry Forms
1988-1997
37/21
Pension Shortage: Hal Rennaker
1989-1992
37/22
Request for Dental Benefit Expansion for David Rae
1990-1992
37/23
Booklet: Retail Clerks Pension Trust: Pension Plan
1991-1991
37/24
Pension Plan
1993-1996
37/25
Health and Welfare Plan: United Garment Workers #17
1994-1994
37/26
401(k) Plan
1995-1995
37/27
Death Benefit
1995-1995
37/28
Benefits: Research, Correspondence, Press
1996-1998
37/29
Pension Trust Special Agreement: Labor Employees
1998-1998
37/30
Publication: Retail Clerks Welfare Trust Benefit Update
1999-2005
37/31
Booklet: Retirement Plan
2000-2000
37/32
Booklet: Retirement Plan of the Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust
2000-2000
37/33
Mary Shields: Dental Work Appeal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/15
2003-2003
37/34
Senate Bill: Health Care Coverage: Report by G. F. Landers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/16
2003-2003
37/35
Pension Participants: Retired: Contact Information
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/17
2003-2005
37/36
Dental Claim: Dan Anderson
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/18
2004-2004
37/37
UFCW Retirees Club: Affiliation Paperwork for Washington Alliance for Retired Americans
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/19
2004-2004
37/38
Publication: Cheiron Client Advisory: Vol. 2, No. 2: Medicare-Employer Advantage
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/20
2004-2004
37/39
Retirees Club
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/21
2004-2009
37/40
Colette Cox Dental Appeal: Authorization to Disclose Records
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/22
2005-2005
37/41
Lakeside-Milam Recovery Centers Service Evaluation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/23
2005-2005
37/42
Pension Plan: Employee/Employer Contribution Manual
2005-2005
37/43
UFCW Pension Plan for Employees: Employee Contribution Implementation Manual
2005-2005
37/44
Enrollment Packet: Retail Clerks Retiree Welfare Trust
2005-2007
37/45
UFCW Pension Plan: Employer Contribution Manual
2005-2007
38/1
Puget Sound Health Alliance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/24
2006-2006
38/2
Forever Dental and Vision: Retiree's Benefit Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/25
2006-2006
38/3
Dean Hoff: American Pride Home Services: Financial and Insurance Seminar
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/26
2006-2006
38/4
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Update Flyers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/27
2006-2007
38/5
Sound Health and Wellness Trust: Implementation Information
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/28
2006-2008
38/6
Union Plus Benefits
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/29
2006-2008
38/7
Union Liability Insurance: Union Insurance Group
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/30
2006-2009
38/8
Subpoena: Corashio Allen Pension Records
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/31
2007-2007
38/9
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Enrollment Packet
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/32
2007-2007
38/10
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Plan Switch from B to A
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/33
2007-2007
38/11
Correspondence: American Income Life Insurance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/34
2007-2007
38/12
Retail Clerks Pension Trust
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/35
2007-2008
38/13
Health Benefits Information: Open Enrollment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/36
2007-2008
38/14
Publication: In Sound Health Quarterly
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/37
2008-2008
38/15
Electronic Newsletter: Puget Sound Health Alliance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/38
2008-2008
38/16
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/39
2008-2008
38/17
Multiemployer Pension Project
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/40
2009-2009
38/18
Sound Health and Wellness Trust
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/41
2009-2009
38/19
Wellness Champion Volunteer Guide
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/42
2009-2009
38/20
Savings and Retirement Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/43
2009-2010
38/21-38/30
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1966-1998
Box/Folder
38/21
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1995-1998
Box/Folder
38/21
Allied Employers: Health and Welfare Agreements
1995-1998
38/22
Subseries B: CAP Foods
1988-1988
Box/Folder
38/22
Setup Paperwork: Washington Meat Industry Trust and CAP Foods
1988-1988
38/23-38/30
Subseries C: Unidentified
1966-1998
Box/Folder
38/23
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust: Special Agreement for Owner/Operator Participation
1966-1993
38/24
Union Retirement Plan for Employees
1982-1982
38/25
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Insurance Coverage Appeals
1986-1989
38/26
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust: Reciprocity
1988-1988
38/27
More than Medicare: Network Health Plan, Inc
1989-1989
38/28
Retail Clerks Pension Trust
1993-1997
38/29
Pension Contributions: Ballinger Village Market
1997-1997
38/30
Future Service Pension Plan: Summary Plan Description
1998-1998
38/31-38/43
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1980-1999
Box/Folder
38/31
Subseries A: Thriftway
1991-1992
Box/Folder
38/31
Unemployment Appeal: Delridge Thriftway: Barbara Penor
1991-1992
38/32-38/43
Subseries B: Unidentified
1980-1999
Box/Folder
38/32
Speech Therapy Coverage: Loyal Ness
1980-1982
38/33
Insurance Appeals: Meat Industry Trust: Ron Nelson
1980-1982
38/34
Pension Merger
1986-1997
38/35
Correspondence: Paulsbo IGA: Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust Contribution Rates
1988-1988
38/36
Retail Clerks Pension Trust: Death Benefit Applications
1988-1998
38/37
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust: Death Benefit Applications
1988-1998
38/38
Family and Medical Leave Act
1993-1994
38/39
Mary Madison: Early Retirement Disability Application
1993-1994
38/40
Individual Pension Issues
1995-1996
38/41
Long Term Care
1996-1996
38/42
Retail Clerks Trust Agreement
1997-1998
38/43
Manpower Education Institute: Ready or Not: Your Retirement Planning Guide
1999-1999
38/44-38/45
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1971-1984
Box/Folder
38/44
Washington Meat Industry Welfare Trust: Dental, Vision, and Prescription Drug Plans
1971-1980
38/45
Multi-Local Insurance Plans
1973-1984
38/46-39/25
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1976-2009
Box/Folder
38/46-38/47
Subseries A: Albertson's
1990-2003
Box/Folder
38/46
L and I: Pension Issues: Paulsbo Albertson's: Dora Knopfel
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/44
1990-2001
38/47
Albertson's #407: Vacation Benefit Reporting: Tina Ashenbrenner
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/45
1997-2003
38/48-38/53
Subseries B: Esterline Technologies
1990-2001
Box/Folder
38/48
Esterline Corporation: Employee Benefit Plan and Related Tax Forms (1 of 2)
1990-1995
38/49
Esterline Corporation: Employee Benefit Plan and Related Tax Forms (2 of 2)
1990-1995
38/50
Esterline Corporation Employee Benefit Booklets
1995-1995
38/51
Esterline Technologies Corporation: Benefits
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/46
1996-2000
38/52
Esterline Technologies: Retirement Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/47
1996-2000
38/53
Esterline Technologies: Retirement Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/48
1999-2001
38/54-38/55
Subseries C: Hygrade
1976-2009
Box/Folder
38/54
Hygrade Food Porducts Corporation: Retirement Plan
1976-1993
38/55
Hygrade Retiree Pension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/49
2009-2009
38/56
Subseries D: Hytek Finishes
1998-2000
Box/Folder
38/56
Esterline Technologies: Retirement Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 101/50
1998-2000
39/1
Subseries E: Local 81
2002-2005
Box/Folder
39/1
UFCW Employee Pension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/1
2002-2005
39/2-39/25
Subseries F: Unidentified
1987-2008
Box/Folder
39/2
Retirement Plan of the Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/2
1987-2008
39/3
Pension: Reciprocal Plans
1989-1997
39/4
Health and Welfare Trust Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/3
1989-2002
39/5
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Dental Plans
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/4
1990-2003
39/6
American Income Life Insurance
1995-1998
39/7
Cassini Appeal: Dental Coverage Denial
1996-1998
39/8
Northwest UFCW Health and Welfare Trust: Summary Plan Description
1997-1997
39/9
Employer Participation in Trusts
1997-1997
39/10
Retail Clerks Pension Trust: Pension Plan
1998-1998
39/11
Employer Contributions and Benefit Accruals
1998-1999
39/12
Trust Agreements
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/5
1998-2000
39/13
Retirees Health and Welfare
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/6
1998-2005
39/14
Health and Welfare Changes (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/7
1998-2006
39/15
Health and Welfare Changes (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/8
1998-2006
39/16
Walter Bergseth Pension Inquiry
1999-1999
39/17
Diane Rayner Pension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/9
2001-2002
39/18
Kathleen Witzel: Disability Retirement Benefits Appeal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/10
2001-2002
39/19
Booklets: Strategies for Multiemployer Health and Retirement Plans
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/11
2002-2002
39/20
Retail Clerks Pension Trust: Memoranda
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/12
2002-2005
39/21
Healthcare Information: Plans and Costs (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/13
2004-2004
39/22
Healthcare Information: Plans and Costs (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/14
2004-2004
39/23
Retail Clerks Health and Welfare
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/15
2004-2006
39/24
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Health and Welfare Plans A and B
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/16
2006-2006
39/25
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust: Group Health Cooperative Plan: Plans A and B
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/17
2006-2006
39/26-39/46
Series VI: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2000-2005
Box/Folder
39/26
Subseries A: King's Command Foods
2001-2001
Box/Folder
39/26
King's Command Foods: Valerie Riehl Medical Treatment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/18
2001-2001
39/27
Subseries B: QFC
2001-2001
Box/Folder
39/27
QFC: Roland Tomokiyo and Gilbert Espenson Pension Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/19
2001-2001
39/28-39/30
Subseries C: Safeway
1995-2002
Box/Folder
39/28
Safeway: Tom Barfuse Pension Problem
1995-1996
39/29
Safeway: Ruihua Zhem Pension Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/20
2002-2002
39/30
Safeway: Carol Hanson Pension Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/21
2002-2002
39/31-39/46
Subseries D: Unidentified
2000-2005
Box/Folder
39/31
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust: Notices of Benefit Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/22
2000-2000
39/32
Harry Singh Medical Treatment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/23
2001-2001
39/33
Charles Sanchez: Medical Claim Appeal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/24
2001-2001
39/34
Randon Stempkowski: Dental Coverage Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/25
2001-2001
39/35
Correspondence: Bright Now! Dental: Randon Stempkowski Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/26
2001-2001
39/36
Laura Ward: Disability Leave Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/27
2001-2001
39/37
John Hurteau Dental Claim Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/28
2002-2002
39/38
Member Medical Information
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/29
2002-2002
39/39
Karen Oster Lost Pension Benefit: Car Accident
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/30
2003-2003
39/40
Paula Boyd: Issue with Zenith Covering Time Loss for Maternity
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/31
2004-2004
39/41
Request for Waiver of Waiting Period: Insurance: Walter Skinner III
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/32
2004-2004
39/42
Request for Waiver of Waiting Period: Insurance: Greg Brady
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/33
2004-2004
39/43
Request for Waiver of Waiting Period: Insurance: Tim Flaherty
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/34
2004-2004
39/44
Retail Clerks Welfare Trust Appeal: Walter Skinner
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/35
2004-2005
39/45
Health Care Contributions: Jerry Wiggins
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/36
2004-2005
39/46
Margo Kuykendall HIPPA Waiver
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/37
2005-2005
39/47-39/62
Part 6: Job Injury
1984-2006
Box/Folder
39/47-39/50
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1989-2006
Box/Folder
39/47
Subseries A: Fred Meyer
2006-2006
Box/Folder
39/47
Correspondence: Jeanette Brown Injury: Fred Meyer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/38
2006-2006
39/48
Subseries B: Johnny's
1990-1991
Box/Folder
39/48
Back Injury: Johnny's Food Centers: Mark Shields
1990-1991
39/49
Subseries C: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2003-2004
Box/Folder
39/49
Injury, Retaliation, Harassment: PCC: Carl Grossman
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/39
2003-2004
39/50
Subseries D: Safeway
1989-1996
Box/Folder
39/50
Safeway: Belinda Price Carpal Tunnel
1989-1992
39/51
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1992-1996
Box/Folder
39/51
Safeway: Bobby LaFontaine Industrial Injury
1992-1996
39/52-39/57
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1984-1998
Box/Folder
39/52
Subseries A: Baker Produce
1998-1998
Box/Folder
39/52
Baker Produce Inc: Gabriela Gonzalez Labor and Industries Claim
1998-1998
39/53
Subseries B: Oberto Sausage
1998-1998
Box/Folder
39/53
Oberto Sausage: Leonor Garcia Injury and Time Loss
1998-1998
39/54
Subseries C: Safeway
1990-1990
Box/Folder
39/54
Safeway: Alan Roos On the Job Injury
1990-1990
39/55-39/56
Subseries D: Tradewell
1984-1985
Box/Folder
39/55
On-the-Job Injury: Tradewell Stores: Bobby Lafontaine
1984-1984
39/56
On-the-Job Injury: Tradewell Stores: William Holder
1984-1985
39/57
Subseries E: Unidentified
1989-1989
Box/Folder
39/57
Elaine Schexnider: Injury and Suspension
1989-1989
39/58
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1994-1995
Box/Folder
39/58
Barbara Clinton: Industrial Injury and Work Eligibility
1994-1995
39/59-39/62
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
2001-2003
Box/Folder
39/59
Subseries A: Don and Joe's
2002-2002
Box/Folder
39/59
Don and Joe's: Tom Kleinfelter Injury Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/40
2002-2002
39/60
Subseries B: King's Command Foods
2002-2002
Box/Folder
39/60
King's Command: Pallet Jack Incident: Witness Reports
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/41
2002-2002
39/61
Subseries C: QFC
2001-2001
Box/Folder
39/61
North Bend QFC: Nadine Vanderveer Foot Injury
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/42
2001-2001
39/62
Subseries D: Safeway
2003-2003
Box/Folder
39/62
Safeway: Paula Boyd Injury
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/43
2003-2003
39/63-40/20
Part 7: Policy
1972-2011
Box/Folder
39/63-40/5
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1994-2011
Box/Folder
39/63
Subseries A: Associated Grocers
2000-2000
Box/Folder
39/63
Workplace Policies: Generic and Associated Grocers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/44
2000-2000
39/64
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
1995-2006
Box/Folder
39/64
Fred Meyer Drug and Alcohol Policy Negotiations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/45
1995-2006
39/65-39/68
Subseries C: Safeway
2002-2010
Box/Folder
39/65
Safeway Warehouse: Engineering Standards
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/46
2002-2002
39/66
Safeway's Drug and Alcohol Testing Policy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/47
2005-2005
39/67
Press and Correspondence: Safeway: 'Spoiled Meat Trick'
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/48
2007-2007
39/68
Safeway: Pricing, Dating, Safety Policies
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/49
2010-2010
40/1
Subseries D: Town and Country
2005-2005
Box/Folder
40/1
Town and Country Markets: Vacation Policy Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/50
2005-2005
40/2-40/5
Subseries F: Unidentified
1994-2011
Box/Folder
40/2
Procedures for Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs
1994-1994
40/3
Conflict of Interest Policy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/51
2001-2006
40/4
Food Policy Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/52
2008-2009
40/5
Whistleblower and Conflict of Interest Policies
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/53
2009-2011
40/6-40/9
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1972-1993
Box/Folder
40/6-40/7
Subseries A: Safeway
1972-1991
Box/Folder
40/6
Safeway: Policies and Procedures
1972-1989
40/7
Safeway Policy Against Sexual Harassment
1991-1991
40/8-40/9
Subseries B: Unidentified
1976-1993
Box/Folder
40/8
Denver Equal Employment Opportunity Commission: Consent Decree: Seniority
1976-1979
40/9
Independent Store Policies
1993-1993
40/10-40/16
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1981-1996
Box/Folder
40/10
Subseries A: Fred Meyer
1995-1995
Box/Folder
40/10
Fred Meyer Drug and Alcohol Policy
1995-1995
40/11
Subseries B: Haggen
1982-1982
Box/Folder
40/11
Haggen's: Clarification of Dress Code Bulletin
1982-1982
40/12-40/13
Subseries C: Safeway
1982-1996
Box/Folder
40/12
Safeway Stores: Absenteeism and Tardiness Policy
1982-1982
40/13
Safeway Vacation Policy: Correspondence
1996-1996
40/14
Subseries D: TOP Foods
1996-1996
Box/Folder
40/14
Correspondence: TOP Foods: Unreasonable Production Standards
1996-1996
40/15-40/16
Subseries E: Unidentified
1981-1990
Box/Folder
40/15
Policy Statements
1981-1990
40/16
Progressive Discipline
1989-1989
40/17
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1992-1992
Box/Folder
40/17
King's Command Meats, Inc. Employee Handbook
1992-1992
40/18-40/20
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1999-2005
Box/Folder
40/18
Subseries A: Associated Grocers
2005-2005
Box/Folder
40/18
Associated Grocers: Activity Based Compensation System
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/54
2005-2005
40/19
Subseries B: C. C. Filson's
2003-2004
Box/Folder
40/19
Filson Production Reports: Productivity Bonus Pay Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/55
2003-2004
40/20
Subseries C: Fred Meyer
1999-1999
Box/Folder
40/20
Correspondence: Fred Meyer Drug and Alcohol Policy
1999-1999
40/21-41/7
Part 8: Seniority
1978-2011
Box/Folder
40/21-40/50
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1985-2011
Box/Folder
40/21-40/23
Subseries A: Albertson's
1988-2010
Box/Folder
40/21
Albertson's Seniority Lists and Related Press
1988-1998
40/22
Albertson's Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/56
1989-2006
40/23
Albertson's Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/57
2010-2010
40/24
Subseries B: Draper Valley Farms
2003-2003
Box/Folder
40/24
Draper Valley Farms Seniority
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/58
2003-2003
40/25-40/27
Subseries C: Fred Meyer
1990-2010
Box/Folder
40/25
Fred Meyer Seniority Lists and Related Press
1990-1998
40/26
Fred Meyer Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/59
1999-2006
40/27
Fred Meyer Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/60
2008-2010
40/28
Subseries D: Hytek Finishes
2001-2003
Box/Folder
40/28
Hytek Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/61
2001-2003
40/29
Subseries E: King's Command Foods
2006-2006
Box/Folder
40/29
King's Command Foods Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/62
2006-2006
40/30
Subseries F: Larry's Market
1994-2006
Box/Folder
40/30
Larry's Market Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/64
1994-2006
40/31
Subseries G: Metropolitan Market
2007-2007
Box/Folder
40/31
Metropolitan Market Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/65
2007-2007
40/32-40/34
Subseries H: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1995-2010
Box/Folder
40/32
Puget Consumers' Co-op Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/66
1995-2006
40/33
Puget Consumers' Co-op: Employee Schedules and Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/67
2005-2005
40/34
Puget Consumers' Co-op Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 102/68
2010-2010
40/35-40/40
Subseries I: QFC
1991-2011
Box/Folder
40/35
QFC: Seniority Lists
1991-1993
40/36
QFC Seniority Lists, Obituaries, and Related Press
1993-1997
40/37
QFC Seniority Lists and Related Press
1993-1998
40/38
QFC Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/1
2003-2006
40/39
QFC Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/2
2007-2007
40/40
QFC Seniority Lists, Policies and Store Closures
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/3
2007-2011
40/41-40/44
Subseries J: Safeway
1988-2010
Box/Folder
40/41
Safeway: Seniority Lists
1988-1991
40/42
Safeway Seniority Lists
1992-1997
40/43
Safeway Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/4
1998-2005
40/44
Safeway Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/5
2008-2010
40/45-40/46
Subseries K: TOP Foods
1996-2008
Box/Folder
40/45
Haggen and TOP Foods Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/6
1996-2005
40/46
TOP Foods Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/7
2006-2008
40/47
Subseries L: Town and Country
2007-2007
Box/Folder
40/47
Town and Country Markets Seniority List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/8
2007-2007
40/48
Subseries M: Uddenberg's
1985-1993
Box/Folder
40/48
Uddenberg's, Inc: Seniority Lists
1985-1993
40/49-40/50
Subseries N: Unidentified
1991-2008
Box/Folder
40/49
Seniority Lists: Independents
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/9
1991-2004
40/50
Retail Seniority List Requests
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/10
2007-2008
40/51-40/63
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1978-1994
Box/Folder
40/51
Subseries A: Albertson's
1993-1994
Box/Folder
40/51
Albertson's: King County Meat Seniority
1993-1994
40/52-40/53
Subseries B: Lennon Foods
1988-1990
Box/Folder
40/52
Lennon's Packing Company: Seniority Project
1988-1989
40/53
Lennon's Packing Company: Seniority Rosters
1988-1990
40/54
Subseries C: QFC
1991-1993
Box/Folder
40/54
QFC Seniority Lists
1991-1993
40/55
Subseries D: Safeway
1980-1984
Box/Folder
40/55
Safeway Seniority Rosters
1980-1984
40/56
Subseries E: Uddenberg's
1985-1990
Box/Folder
40/56
Uddenberg Stores: Seniority Roster
1985-1990
40/57-40/63
Subseries F: Unidentified
1978-1989
Box/Folder
40/57
Seniority Lists
1978-1985
40/58
Seniority Lists
1979-1986
40/59
Seniority Lists
1984-1985
40/60
Seniority Lists
1984-1987
40/61
Larry's Market Seniority List
1987-1987
40/62
Seniority List
1987-1987
40/63
Safeway: Master Seniority List
1989-1989
40/64-40/72
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1981-1995
Box/Folder
40/64
Subseries A: Albertson's
1988-1988
Box/Folder
40/64
Albertson's: Seniority List
1988-1988
40/65
Subseries B: Johnny's
1988-1988
Box/Folder
40/65
Johnny's Food Centers: Seniority List
1988-1988
40/66
Subseries C: Larry's Market
1990-1990
Box/Folder
40/66
Larry's Market Seniority Roster
1990-1990
40/67-40/69
Subseries D: Safeway
1981-1988
Box/Folder
40/67
Part Time Seniority Application: North District Safeway
1981-1983
40/68
Part Time Seniority Application: South District Safeway
1983-1983
40/69
Seniority Issue: Safeway: Earl Meldahl
1988-1988
40/70
Subseries E: TOP Foods
1995-1995
Box/Folder
40/70
TOP Foods Seniority
1995-1995
40/71-40/72
Subseries F: Uddenberg's
1985-1990
Box/Folder
40/71
Seniority Lists: Keith Uddenberg Stores and Holiday Food Stores, Inc.
1985-1985
40/72
Keith Uddenberg Inc. Seniority Lists
1985-1990
41/1-41/6
Subseries G: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1994-2004
Box/Folder
41/1
Subseries H: QFC
2003-2004
Box/Folder
41/1
QFC Seniority and Establishment of Districts
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/11
2003-2004
41/2-41/6
Subseries I: Unidentified
1994-2003
Box/Folder
41/2
Seniority Lists
1994-1998
41/3
Seniority Lists: King County
1999-1999
41/4
Seniority Lists and Routes: King County
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/12
2000-2000
41/5
Retail Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/13
2001-2003
41/6
Seniority Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/14
2002-2002
41/7
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1999-1999
Box/Folder
41/7
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Seniority, Phone Bank, Breakfast
1999-1999
41/8-41/9
Part 9: Steward
2002-2009
Box/Folder
41/8
Steward Update and Steward Lists
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/15
2002-2003
41/9
Stewards
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/16
2008-2009
41/10-43/6
Part 10: Strikes
1964-2009
Box/Folder
41/10-41/18
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1989-2009
Box/Folder
41/10
Contract Negotiations and Strike
1989-1989
41/11
Picket Captain Handbook
1989-1989
41/12
Dues: Strike Fund Resolution Vote
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/17
2001-2001
41/13
Special Strike Dues Increase
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/18
2003-2003
41/14
Dues Strike Assessment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/19
2003-2003
41/15
Strike Assistance and Preparedness
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/20
2003-2008
41/16
Strike Instructions and Forms
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/21
2004-2004
41/17
Strike, Boycott, and Hired Picket Manual
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/22
2006-2006
41/18
Local 99 Strike Preparation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/23
2009-2009
41/19-42/5
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1983-1998
Box/Folder
41/19
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1989-1989
Box/Folder
41/19
A and J Mega Foods: Contract and Withdrawal from Allied Employers
1989-1989
41/20
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1988-1989
Box/Folder
41/20
Associated Grocers: Strike Negotiations
1988-1989
41/21
Subseries C: Bi-Lo Foods
1986-1990
Box/Folder
41/21
Contract Setup, Contract, and Bankruptcy: Cache Foods: Bi-lo Foods
1986-1990
41/22
Collective Bargaining Agreement: Bremerton Bi-Lo
1989-1989
41/23
Subseries D: Hormel
1985-1987
Box/Folder
41/23
Hormel Strike: Press and International Correspondence
1985-1987
41/24
Subseries E: Island Market
1989-1989
Box/Folder
41/24
Agreement Signature Page: Island Market
1989-1989
41/25
Subseries F: Jim's Family Grocer
1986-1989
Box/Folder
41/25
Contract and Agreement Signature Page: Jim's Family Grocer
1986-1989
41/26
Subseries G: L and R Foods
1989-1989
Box/Folder
41/26
L and R Foods: New Ownership and Multiple Contracts
1989-1989
41/27
Subseries H: Lucky Stores
1985-1986
Box/Folder
41/27
NLRB Charges: Lucky Stores: 1983 Strike
1985-1986
41/28
Subseries I: Matthew's Family Grocer
1986-1989
Box/Folder
41/28
Contract and Agreement Signature Page: Matthew's Family Grocer
1986-1989
41/29
Subseries J: QFC
1986-1989
Box/Folder
41/29
Signed Collective Bargaining Agreements: Service Meats, QFC, Allied Employers
1986-1989
41/30
Subseries K: Red Apple
1997-1998
Box/Folder
41/30
Contract Opening and Store Sale: Harrison Red Apple
1997-1998
41/31
Subseries L: Safeway
1990-1991
Box/Folder
41/31
Spokane Safeway Strike: Press, Leaflets, Correspondence
1990-1991
41/32-41/33
Subseries M: Thriftway
1986-1989
Box/Folder
41/32
Contracts: North Bend Thriftway
1986-1989
41/33
Agreement Signature Page: Gary's Thriftway
1989-1989
41/34-41/35
Subseries N: Town and Country
1989-1998
Box/Folder
41/34
Agreement Signature Page: Auburn Market Place
1989-1989
41/35
Agreement Signature Page, Negotiations, Store Closure: Kenmore Market Place
1989-1998
41/36-42/5
Subseries O: Unidentified
1983-1994
Box/Folder
41/36
Strike: Press and Letters from Employers
1983-1983
41/37
Contracts and Signature Pages: Various Employers
1986-1992
41/38
VHS Tape: UFCW Strike in Aberdeen: Fight of a Lifetime
1987-1987
41/39
Negotiations: Storman's Inc.
1987-1990
41/40
Multi-Employer Lockout Bill: Senate Special Committee
1987-1991
41/41
Recognitional/Organization Picketing and Other Indirect Techniques
1989-1989
41/42
Press and Leaflets: Strike (1 of 2)
1989-1989
41/43
Press and Leaflets: Strike (2 of 2)
1989-1989
42/1
Administrative Hearings: Grocery Workers Strike Unemployment
1989-1989
42/2
Superior Court Hearing: Grocery Workers Strike Unemployment
1989-1990
42/3
Unemployment Insurance Appeals: Strike
1990-1990
42/4
Portland Strike: Trust Payments for Scabs
1993-1993
42/5
Portland Grocery Strike
1994-1994
42/6-42/29
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1985-1992
Box/Folder
42/6-42/7
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1989-1989
Box/Folder
42/6
Withdrawal Notices from Allied Employers, Inc.
1989-1989
42/7
Allied Employers: Negotiations and Interim Agreements
1989-1989
42/8
Subseries B: Food Giant
1989-1989
Box/Folder
42/8
Food Giant Scab Grievance
1989-1989
42/9
Subseries C: Safeway
1988-1988
Box/Folder
42/9
Local 44: Oak Harbor Safeway: Strike
1988-1988
42/10-42/29
Subseries D: Unidentified
1985-1992
Box/Folder
42/10
Strike Assistance Literature and Hardship Requests
1985-1989
42/11
Grocery Strike (1 of 2)
1988-1989
42/12
Grocery Strike (2 of 2)
1988-1989
42/13
Grocery Strike: Correspondence, Press, Leadership Updates
1988-1991
42/14
Interim Agreement Forms
1989-1989
42/15
Interim Agreements (1 of 2)
1989-1989
42/16
Interim Agreements (2 of 2)
1989-1989
42/17
Signed Agreements
1989-1989
42/18
Jerry D'Ambrosio Associates
1989-1989
42/19
Signed Interim Agreements
1989-1989
42/20
Strike Negotiations: Steve Conway Notes and Contract Proposals
1989-1989
42/21
Grocery Strike: Press, Notes, Forms
1989-1989
42/22
Picket Captain Routes: South District (1 of 2)
1989-1989
42/23
Picket Captain Routes: South District (2 of 2)
1989-1989
42/24
Thank-You Letters for Strike Donations
1989-1989
42/25
Unemployment Law Campaign: Rank and File Committee: Strike Lockouts
1989-1990
42/26
Grocery Workers Labor Dispute: Unemployment Hearing
1989-1990
42/27
Unemployment Compensation
1989-1990
42/28
Correspondence: Strike Billing
1991-1991
42/29
Arbitration Award: Health and Welfare Contributions on Scabs
1991-1992
43/1
Series IV: Local President Sid Casey
1964-1964
Box/Folder
43/1
Picket List Information and Press: Negotiations
1964-1964
43/2-43/6
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1985-2004
Box/Folder
43/2
Manual of Procedures for Administration of Strike/Boycott Activities
1985-1985
43/3
Strategic Information: Supermarket Sales: 1989 Strike
1987-1990
43/4
Portland Food and Grocery Strike and Agreement
1988-1992
43/5
Southern California Strike (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/24
2003-2004
43/6
Southern California Strike (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/25
2003-2004
43/7-43/12
Part 11: Union Policies
1977-2006
Box/Folder
43/7-43/9
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1988-2006
Box/Folder
43/7
Constitution and By-Law Changes
1988-1992
43/8
Bylaws and District Council 17
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/26
1993-2001
43/9
Grievance Handling Model
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/27
2004-2006
43/10-43/12
Series II: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1977-2001
Box/Folder
43/10
Constitution and Bylaws: Proposals, Correspondence, Copies of Documents
1977-1999
43/11
2001 Revision of Bylaws: Drafts and Correspondence (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/28
1986-2001
43/12
2001 Revision of Bylaws: Drafts and Correspondence (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/29
1986-2001
43/13-46/74
Part 12: Work Issues
1950-2011
Box/Folder
43/13-44/16
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1989-2011
Box/Folder
43/13-43/20
Subseries A: Albertson's
1989-2001
Box/Folder
43/13
Albertson's #447: Work off the Clock Violations
1989-1991
43/14
Notes: Albertson's Termination: Joe Butler Theft
1990-1990
43/15
Harassment Issue: Alberston's: Lois Davis
1991-1991
43/16
Robert Jensen vs. Mercer Island Albertson's: Working Off the Clock
1991-1994
43/17
Retroactive Raise Request: Albertson's: Robert Lybbert
1992-1992
43/18
Albertson's: Sue Coleman Warnings
1992-1992
43/19
Albertson's #431: Lisa Goodwin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/30
2001-2001
43/20
Investigation: Albertson's #474: Linda Bunker Harassment
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/31
2001-2001
43/21-43/25
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1996-2006
Box/Folder
43/21
Associated Grocers: Centralized Cutting and Wrapping Issue
1996-1997
43/22
Associated Grocers: Compensation for Unpaid Work: Michael Batchelder
1997-1997
43/23
Associated Grocers Activity Based Compensation System
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/32
2003-2005
43/24
Field Notes: Ryan LeJake: Associated Grocers: Leaving Shift Early
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/33
2006-2006
43/25
Renton Warehouse: Associated Grocers: Bypassing Selectors
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/34
2006-2006
43/26
Subseries C: C. C. Filson's
2005-2008
Box/Folder
43/26
C.C. Filson's: Grievance RE: Christian Ladd Termination; Fundraiser; Luncheon
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/35
2005-2008
43/27
Subseries D: Food Markets Northwest
2002-2002
Box/Folder
43/27
Queen Anne Food Markets Northwest: Greg Dart Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/36
2002-2002
43/28-43/31
Subseries E: Fred Meyer
1991-2001
Box/Folder
43/28
Zenith Administrators: Pension Contributions from Totem Lake Fred Meyer to Stephan Swadley
1991-1991
43/29
Resignation: Bellevue Fred Meyer: Jean Cedergreen
1992-1992
43/30
Portland Fred Meyer: Travel Time Issue: Meat Managers
1992-1993
43/31
Lake City Fred Meyer: Sandra Smith Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/37
2001-2001
43/32
Subseries F: Haggen
1994-2002
Box/Folder
43/32
Haggen's: Product Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/38
1994-2002
43/33
Subseries G: Larry's Market
1991-1992
Box/Folder
43/33
Larry's Market: Frederick Smith Seniority Issue
1991-1992
43/34
Subseries H: Larry's Smokehouse
1991-1991
Box/Folder
43/34
Records Request: Harassment Investigation: Larry's Smokehouse: Alois Ammann
1991-1991
43/35
Subseries I: Mega Foods
2006-2006
Box/Folder
43/35
Issue: Mega Foods: Devon Raliegh Health and Wellness
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/39
2006-2006
43/36
Subseries J: Metropolitan Market
2002-2002
Box/Folder
43/36
Admiral Metropolitan Market: Martin Daul Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/40
2002-2002
43/37
Subseries K: Miller Foods
1990-1992
Box/Folder
43/37
Seniority Issue: Miller Foods Inc. Lisa Norgan
1990-1992
43/38-43/41
Subseries L: QFC
1995-2006
Box/Folder
43/38
Reasonable Accommodation: QFC: Lorraine Best
1995-1996
43/39
Investigation: QFC #845: Gary Berntson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/41
2004-2004
43/40
QFC: Family Tree Project (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/42
2006-2006
43/41
QFC: Family Tree Project (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/43
2006-2006
43/42-44/9
Subseries M: Safeway
1991-2007
Box/Folder
43/42
Safeway #488: Market Relief Manager: Scheduling and Seniority Issue
1991-1991
43/43
Safeway: Elevate Walter Skinner to Journeyman Meatcutter
1991-1991
43/44
Safeway #558: Eric Pearson Suspension
1992-1992
43/45
Safeway: Termination: T.J. Roberts
1993-1993
43/46
Attendance Documentation: Safeway: Ted Chambers
1993-1995
43/47
Safeway Ergonomic Cases
1995-1996
44/1
Safeway: Barbara (Wilsie) Freelove: Pension Contributions
1998-1998
44/2
Safeway: Superior Customer Service Program Implementation and Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/44
1998-2001
44/3
Issue: Safeway: Frozen Breakfast Items Moving to Grocery Department
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/45
2001-2007
44/4
Investigation: Safeway: David Moore Write Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/46
2002-2002
44/5
Safeway: Phil Edwards: Language and Insubordination Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/47
2003-2004
44/6
Safeway: Martha Figueroa Social Security Number
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/48
2004-2005
44/7
Performance Appraisal Issue: Safeway Store 519: Cheryl Yeater
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/49
2005-2005
44/8
Meeting Notes: Jennifer McWhirter v. Safeway Warehouse
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/50
2006-2006
44/9
Field Notes: Jennifer McWhirter: Safeway Warehouse: Evaluation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/51
2006-2006
44/10
Subseries N: Sara Lee
2005-2006
Box/Folder
44/10
Premium Raise: Hygrade-Tacoma Plant Closure: Sara Lee Corporation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/52
2005-2006
44/11-44/12
Subseries O: Town and Country
2006-2007
Box/Folder
44/11
Town and Country Markets: Pre-Employment Drug Screening
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/53
2006-2006
44/12
Town and Country Markets: FSLA Overtime Error
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/54
2007-2007
44/13
Subseries P: Unified Grocers
2004-2011
Box/Folder
44/13
Unified Grocers, Inc: Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/55
2004-2011
44/14-44/16
Subseries Q: Unidentified
1990-2004
Box/Folder
44/14
Member Issue Resolutions
1990-1991
44/15
Albertson's and QFC: Product Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/56
1999-2003
44/16
Medical Leave Issue: QFC #807: Patrick Thomas
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/57
2003-2004
44/17-44/38
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1984-2001
Box/Folder
44/17-44/19
Subseries A: Albertson's
1990-1996
Box/Folder
44/17
Albertson's Task Force: Work off the Clock
1990-1993
44/18
Theft Issue: Albertson's # 408
1994-1995
44/19
Settlement Agreement: Issaquah Albertson's: Sue Arneson Resignation
1996-1996
44/20
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1984-1985
Box/Folder
44/20
Work Classification Issue: Allied Employers: Fish Markets
1984-1985
44/21
Subseries C: B. Freshman's
1985-1986
Box/Folder
44/21
Locals 81 and 1105: Jurisdiction of B. Freshman's Butcher Block
1985-1986
44/22
Subseries D: Johanson's
1995-1995
Box/Folder
44/22
Johanson's Fine Meats: Fred Cousin Time Loss Issue
1995-1995
44/23-44/25
Subseries E: King's Command Foods
1994-2001
Box/Folder
44/23
Phone Messages and Member Issue Notes: King's Command
1994-1994
44/24
King's Command Foods: Karen Oster Seniority Issue
1995-1995
44/25
King's Command: Nathan Kilcrease Demotion Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/58
1998-2001
44/26
Subseries F: Larry's Market
1995-1995
Box/Folder
44/26
Totem Lake Larry's Market: Sally Vogle Termination
1995-1995
44/27
Subseries G: Promenade Marketplace
1996-1996
Box/Folder
44/27
Employment Agreement: Promenade Marketplace: Joe Sundal
1996-1996
44/28
Subseries H: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1991-1991
Box/Folder
44/28
Puget Consumers Co-op: Time Expenditures
1991-1991
44/29-44/30
Subseries I: QFC
1994-1996
Box/Folder
44/29
QFC # 807: Fred Cousin Suspension
1994-1994
44/30
QFC # 819: Bob Clark Warning Letter
1995-1996
44/31
Subseries J: Safeway
1989-1993
Box/Folder
44/31
Safeway: Ross Boccamazzo Medical Leave Issue
1989-1993
44/32
Subseries K: Shop Rite
1988-1988
Box/Folder
44/32
Tanglewild Shoprite: Pay Cut for Meat Department
1988-1988
44/33-44/34
Subseries L: Thriftway
1985-1994
Box/Folder
44/33
Service Fish and Service Meat: Lacey Thriftway
1985-1985
44/34
Rogers Thriftway: Dan Fish Resignation Letter
1994-1994
44/35
Subseries M: Thrifty Foods
1996-1996
Box/Folder
44/35
Settlement Agreement and Investigation: Thrifty Foods: Larry Perry Suspension
1996-1996
44/36
Subseries N: TOP Foods
1994-1994
Box/Folder
44/36
Lacey Top Foods: Orlena Schroeder Layoff Issue
1994-1994
44/37-44/38
Subseries O: Unidentified
1995-1996
Box/Folder
44/37
First Step Member Issues
1995-1995
44/38
Layoffs and Terminations of Michael Scheibe and Jason Blankenship
1996-1996
44/39-44/82
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1950-1998
Box/Folder
44/39-44/43
Subseries A: Albertson's
1986-1998
Box/Folder
44/39
Working off the Clock: Magnolia Albertson's: Dan Timmerman and Kalena Baldridge
1986-1986
44/40
Albertson's # 409: Bernadine Dunn Seniority Issue
1991-1992
44/41
Lake Forest Park Albertson's: Scott Robinson Issue
1992-1992
44/42
Albertson's #445: Johanna Studabaker Termination
1992-1993
44/43
Albertson's # 464: Dan McMahill Scheduling Issue
1998-1998
44/44
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1997-1998
Box/Folder
44/44
Allied Employers: Member Issues
1997-1998
44/45-44/46
Subseries C: Associated Grocers
1996-1997
Box/Folder
44/45
Associated Grocers: Central Cutting (1 of 2)
1996-1997
44/46
Associated Grocers: Central Cutting (2 of 2)
1996-1997
44/47
Subseries D: Bavarian Meats
1994-1994
Box/Folder
44/47
Bavarian Meats: Randy Martin Termination
1994-1994
44/48-44/50
Subseries E: Food Giant
1987-1996
Box/Folder
44/48
Food Giant, Inc.
1987-1996
44/49
Food Giant: Martin Dahl Termination
1990-1990
44/50
Food Giant Layoffs
1996-1996
44/51
Subseries F: Fred Meyer
1991-1991
Box/Folder
44/51
Fred Meyer: Kathy Stoddard Time Loss
1991-1991
44/52
Subseries G: Haggen
1993-1993
Box/Folder
44/52
Haggen's: Tammy Brown Racial Discrimination by Mark Horkey
1993-1993
44/53
Subseries H: Hilltop Market
1991-1992
Box/Folder
44/53
Hilltop Market: Health Rule Violations
1991-1992
44/54
Subseries I: Hytek Finishes
1997-1997
Box/Folder
44/54
Hytek Finishes: Kevin Woodard Performance Planning and Review
1997-1997
44/55
Subseries J: King's Command Foods
1996-1996
Box/Folder
44/55
King's Command Foods: David Cassatt Issue
1996-1996
44/56-44/57
Subseries K: Larry's Market
1992-1995
Box/Folder
44/56
Kirkland Larry's Market: Brian Pedersen Termination
1992-1992
44/57
Larry's Market: Pete Lyons Termination
1995-1995
44/58
Subseries L: Local 81
1997-1998
Box/Folder
44/58
Local 81: Fight for Staff Representation; Resignation; Unemployment Claim: Betty Devereaux: Office Manager
1997-1998
44/59
Subseries M: Lucky Foods
1983-1984
Box/Folder
44/59
ESD Cases: Lucky Stores: Larry Tax and Tim Flaherty Terminations
1983-1984
44/60-44/62
Subseries N: QFC
1990-1997
Box/Folder
44/60
Broadway QFC: Hugh Heil Sexual Harassment
1990-1990
44/61
QFC: Corina Morser Termination
1991-1991
44/62
QFC: Paula Stroud: Discrimination Issue
1997-1997
44/63-44/72
Subseries O: Safeway
1950-1997
Box/Folder
44/63
Warehouse Jurisdiction: Associated Grocers: Safeway: Local 186 and Local 81
1950-1967
44/64
Safeway: Transfers Between Bargaining Units
1981-1981
44/65
Safeway Time Loss
1984-1984
44/66
Work Issues: Safeway: Larry Domish
1986-1987
44/67
Safeway Issues
1989-1997
44/68
Safeway # 435: Charlotte McCallum Sexual Harassment Issue: Stan Harris
1990-1991
44/69
Safeway # 368: Donna Polson Warning Letters
1992-1992
44/70
Local 44: Safeway Turkey Pricing Jurisdiction
1993-1993
44/71
Safeway: Brian Cockbain Termination
1994-1994
44/72
Correspondence: Safeway # 368: Carmel Tucker Issue
1997-1997
44/73-44/76
Subseries P: Thriftway
1991-1994
Box/Folder
44/73
Sunset Thriftway: Julie Dugan: Lost Wages and Reimbursement
1991-1991
44/74
Admiral Thriftway: Ismael "JR" Rabago: Notes and Warning Letters
1991-1991
44/75
Greenwood Thriftway: Joyce Iman Termination
1993-1993
44/76
Rogers Thriftway: Dan Fish Termination
1994-1994
44/77-44/78
Subseries Q: Town and Country
1994-1998
Box/Folder
44/77
Town and Country: Employee Recovery Agreement
1994-1994
44/78
Town and Country Markets: Linda Cook Statement: Calvin Kroll Issue
1998-1998
44/79-44/82
Subseries R: Unidentified
1980-1998
Box/Folder
44/79
Loose Notes: Lists of Issues
1980-1980
44/80
Disciplinary Appeals: Barry, White, and Sullivan
1983-1983
44/81
Donna Polson Time Loss Request
1993-1993
44/82
Eric Smith Agreement
1998-1998
44/83-45/39
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1980-2010
Box/Folder
44/83
Subseries A: Albertson's
1990-1996
Box/Folder
44/83
Albertson's #447: Time Clock Violations
1990-1996
44/84
Subseries B: Allied Employers
1997-1997
Box/Folder
44/84
Allied Employers: Central Cutting
1997-1997
44/85-44/86
Subseries C: Associated Grocers
1994-2000
Box/Folder
44/85
Associated Grocers: Meat Warehouse Bargaining
1994-1999
44/86
Associated Grocers Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/59
1999-2000
44/87-44/89
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
2004-2007
Box/Folder
44/87
Investigations: Fred Meyer Totem Lake: Terminations of Arthur Fletcher and Rodger McCoy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/60
2004-2004
44/88
Connie Greene Termination: Information Request: Fred Meyer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/61
2005-2005
44/89
Sexual Harassment Complaint: Port Orchard Fred Meyer: Jennifer Pugh vs. Axel Straklejahn
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/62
2007-2007
44/90-45/2
Subseries E: Hytek Finishes
1995-2001
Box/Folder
44/90
Hytek: Maintenance Department Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 103/63
1995-1995
45/1
Hytek Issues
1997-1998
45/2
Kent Hytek: Skill Based Pay/Job Classifications
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/1
2001-2001
45/3
Subseries F: Larry's Market
2006-2006
Box/Folder
45/3
Rober Vosper Termination: Larry's
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/2
2006-2006
45/4
Subseries G: Lowe's Food Co.
1990-1997
Box/Folder
45/4
Lowe's Food Co.: Failure to Pay Wages
1990-1997
45/5
Subseries H: Mega Foods
2004-2004
Box/Folder
45/5
Notes: Juan Estevez: MegaFoods: "Sexual Harassment Meeting"
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/3
2004-2004
45/6
Subseries I: QFC
1995-1996
Box/Folder
45/6
Paul Durham Seniority: QFC
1995-1996
45/7-45/8
Subseries J: Red Apple
2000-2007
Box/Folder
45/7
Kelly Probst Layoff: Meat Manager, Shelton Red Apple: Kirby Company
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/4
2000-2000
45/8
Garguille's Red Apple: Letter: Tanya Sanchez Vacation Pay
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/5
2007-2007
45/9-45/19
Subseries K: Safeway
1980-2005
Box/Folder
45/9
Safeway Redistricting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/6
1980-2000
45/10
Safeway: Sherry Barnes Assault Case: Field Notes
1988-1990
45/11
Safeway: Pre-Cut Meat
1989-1989
45/12
Safeway Vacations: Bellevue
1992-1996
45/13
Cut-on-Site Disputes: Auburn Market Place, Safeway, Central Cutting and Wrapping in Tukwila
1995-1997
45/14
Survey: Superior Customer Service Secret Shopper Program: Safeway
1997-1998
45/15
Correspondence: Superior Customer Service Secret Shopper Program: Safeway
1997-1998
45/16
Barbara Freelove Termination: Safeway: Seafood Dating
1999-1999
45/17
Floyd Peterson: Warning Letter from Safeway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/7
2000-2000
45/18
Safeway# 1619: Crew vs. Meat Manager Mitch Mccomb: Employee Complaints
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/8
2002-2002
45/19
Martha Figuerioa: Seniority Issue: Safeway Store 496
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/9
2005-2005
45/20
Subseries L: Thriftway
1996-1996
Box/Folder
45/20
J.R. Rabago Disciplinary Write-Up and Suspension from Admiral Thriftway: Meeting with Union
1996-1996
45/21-45/23
Subseries M: TOP Foods
1995-2004
Box/Folder
45/21
Clint Miller Termination: Kent TOP Food and Drug
1995-1999
45/22
T.J. Derrick, TOP Food and Drug Store 51, Sexual Harrassment Suspension and Demotion
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/10
2003-2003
45/23
TOP Foods: Olympia Store: Michelle Matson Barrett Termination
2004-2004
45/24
Subseries N: Uddenberg's
1985-1994
Box/Folder
45/24
Detailed Pay and Benefit Documents: Barbara Meyers: Uddenberg's Employee
1985-1994
45/25-45/39
Subseries O: Unidentified
1986-2010
Box/Folder
45/25
Wages: Cost of Living: Press, Reports, Notes
1986-1989
45/26
Member Issues
1992-1994
45/27
Member Issues
1996-1997
45/28
Steve Qualman Termination
1997-1997
45/29
Scott Grout Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/11
1999-1999
45/30
Miscellaneous Member Issues (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/12
1999-2002
45/31
Miscellaneous Member Issues (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/13
1999-2002
45/32
Member Issues: Immediate
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/14
2000-2001
45/33
Member Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/15
2000-2002
45/34
Member Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/16
2003-2003
45/35
Drug Testing: Safeway and Town and Country Markets
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/17
2004-2006
45/36
Member Issues (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/18
2004-2010
45/37
Member Issues (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/19
2004-2010
45/38
Food Safety Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/20
2005-2006
45/39
Meeting Notes: Zach Kronos Separation: Metro
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/21
2006-2006
45/40-46/74
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1981-2005
Box/Folder
45/40-45/61
Subseries A: Albertson's
2001-2005
Box/Folder
45/40
Silverdale Albertson's: Michelle O'Dell Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/22
2001-2001
45/41
Mercer Island Albertson's Patricia Cornelius Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/23
2001-2001
45/42
Panther Lake Albertson's: Linda Bunker Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/24
2001-2001
45/43
Albertson's # 474: Mike Milden Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/25
2001-2001
45/44
Albertson's # 475: Patrick Trahan Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/26
2001-2001
45/45
Silverdale Albertson's: Michelle O'Dell Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/27
2001-2001
45/46
Albertson's # 431: Lisa Goodwin Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/28
2001-2001
45/47
Albertson's # 474: Linda Bunker Voluntary Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/29
2002-2002
45/48
Juanita Albertson's: Kimberly Landa Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/30
2002-2002
45/49
Albertson's: Bonnie McMann Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/31
2003-2003
45/50
Albertson's # 415: Kalista Gardner Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/32
2003-2003
45/51
Auburn Albertson's: Suzon Heider Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/33
2003-2003
45/52
Albertson's: Ivan Reyna Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/34
2003-2003
45/53
Loose Notes: Albertson's: Tracy Parker Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/35
2003-2003
45/54
Albertson's # 473: Milred Munoz Pay Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/36
2004-2004
45/55
Albertson's: Grace Hong Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/37
2004-2004
45/56
Greenlake Albertson's: Cindy Anonson Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/38
2004-2004
45/57
Albertson's # 462: Paula Bernhoft Warning Notices
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/39
2004-2005
45/58
Scheduling Issue: Albertson's #496: Service Counter
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/40
2005-2005
45/59
Albertson's #415: Jacklin Brown Meeting: Meat Manager Comments
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/41
2005-2005
45/60
Tumwater Albertson's: Ray Wells Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/42
2005-2005
45/61
Albertson's # 492: Brad Savage Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/43
2005-2005
45/62
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
2005-2005
Box/Folder
45/62
Associated Grocers: John Bogstie Suspension Pending Time Theft
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/44
2005-2005
45/63
Subseries C: Bavarian Meats
2005-2005
Box/Folder
45/63
Bavarian Meat Products, Inc: Eugene O'Brien Probation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/45
2005-2005
45/64-45/66
Subseries D: C.C. Filson
1998-2005
Box/Folder
45/64
C.C. Filson: Haywood Brown Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/46
1998-2002
45/65
Filson's Warehouse: Steve Homblette Write-Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/47
2003-2003
45/66
C.C. Filson: 4th Quarter Averages: Productivity Bonus Pay Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/48
2005-2005
45/67-45/75
Subseries E: Draper Valley Farms
2002-2005
Box/Folder
45/67
Draper Valley: Khamtanh Pholwapee Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/49
2002-2002
45/68
Draper Valley: Samnieng Sayasack Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/50
2002-2002
45/69
Draper Valley Farms: Leo Donaciano Perez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/51
2003-2003
45/70
Draper Valley Farms: Francisco Perez Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/52
2003-2004
45/71
Draper Valley Farms: Tetele Emelio Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/53
2004-2004
45/72
Draper Valley Farms: Kelesia Tagataese Payroll Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/54
2004-2004
45/73
Field Notes: Draper Valley Farms: Molia and Francisco Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/55
2004-2004
45/74
Draper Valley Farms: Terry Tracy Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/56
2004-2005
45/75
Draper Valley Farms: Jeromy Wardman Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/57
2004-2005
45/76-45/95
Subseries F: Fred Meyer
2001-2005
Box/Folder
45/76
Fred Meyer: Mariana Lake Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/58
2001-2001
45/77
Lacey Fred Meyer: Mark Fisher Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/59
2001-2001
45/78
Lacey Fred Meyer: Alex Liberty Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/60
2001-2001
45/79
Fred Meyer #23: Bill Carry Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/61
2001-2001
45/80
Lacey Fred Meyer: Ed Richards Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/62
2001-2001
45/81
Silverdale Fred Meyer: Connie Green Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/63
2001-2001
45/82
Fred Meyer: Chris Smith Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/64
2002-2002
45/83
Tumwater Fred Meyer: Tim Rodriguez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/65
2002-2002
45/84
Auburn Fred Meyer: Kim Kirkwood Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/66
2002-2002
45/85
Auburn Fred Meyer: Kathleen Schutte Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/67
2002-2002
45/86
Issaquah Fred Meyer: Joe Lord Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/68
2002-2002
45/87
Midway Fred Meyer: Delane Hinzpeter Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/69
2002-2002
45/88
Ballard Fred Meyer: Mike Pampeo Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/70
2002-2002
45/89
Issaquah Fred Meyer: Phil Bus Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/71
2003-2003
45/90
Aurora Fred Meyer: Beauregard Breaux Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/72
2003-2003
45/91
Kent Fred Meyer: Betty Fields Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/73
2003-2003
45/92
Fred Meyer: Pete Milson: Working off the Clock Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/74
2004-2004
45/93
Fred Meyer # 13: Jeremy White Warning Notice
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/75
2004-2005
45/94
Notes: Federal Way Fred Meyer: Michelle Barnes Dr. Note Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/76
2005-2005
45/95
Bellevue Fred Meyer: Laura Ward Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/77
2005-2005
45/96
Subseries G: Golden Steer
2005-2005
Box/Folder
45/96
Notes: Golden Steer: Jeff Geithman Attendance Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/78
2005-2005
45/97
Subseries H: H.P. MegaFoods
2000-2002
Box/Folder
45/97
Fuller Markets: H.P. Megafoods: Larry Lake Seniority Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/79
2000-2002
45/98-45/99
Subseries I: Haggen
2002-2005
Box/Folder
45/98
Haggen: Priscilla Gale TOP Foods Work Recall
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/80
2002-2002
45/99
Haggen: Kim Landa Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/81
2005-2005
45/100-45/108
Subseries J: Hytek Finishes
1981-2004
Box/Folder
45/100
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Jed Jackson Job Performance and Medical History
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/82
1981-2001
45/101
Hytek: Robert Reeder Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/83
2001-2001
45/102
Hytek: Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/84
2001-2001
45/103
Hytek Finishes: Three Employees Terminated for Alcohol Violation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/85
2002-2002
45/104
Hytek: Djamel Tlemsani Request for Medical Leave
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/86
2003-2003
45/105
Hytek: Paula Stevens Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/87
2004-2004
45/106
Hytek: Brian Sweet Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/88
2004-2004
45/107
Hytek: Djamel Tlemsani Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/89
2004-2004
45/108
Hytek Finishes: Djamel Tlemsani Annual Review
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/90
2004-2004
45/109-45/121
Subseries K: King's Command Foods
1995-2005
Box/Folder
45/109
King's Command Foods: Alan Watson Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/91
1995-2005
45/110
King's Command Foods: Sergio Carmona Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/92
1998-2001
45/111
King's Command Foods: Jason Fulkerson Light Duty
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/93
2001-2001
45/112
King's Command Foods: Changing Labor Between Shifts
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/94
2001-2001
45/113
King's Command Foods: Mercelina Davila-Torres Family Medical Leave
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/95
2001-2001
45/114
King's Command Foods: Steve Monak Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/96
2001-2001
45/115
King's Command Foods: Esterina DiPietro Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/97
2002-2003
45/116
King's Command Foods: Chris Martinez Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/98
2003-2003
45/117
King's Command Foods: Last Chance Rehabilitation Agreement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/99
2003-2003
45/118
King's Command Foods: Randon Stempkowski Reclassification
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/100
2004-2004
45/119
King's Command Foods: Arthur Forest Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/101
2004-2004
45/120
King's Command Foods: Donna Quinlivan Doctor's Note
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/102
2005-2005
45/121
King's Command Foods: Tamara McLennan Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/103
2005-2005
45/122-45/125
Subseries L: Larry's Market
2002-2004
Box/Folder
45/122
Oaktree Larry's Market: Ed Eklund Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/104
2002-2002
45/123
Redmond Larry's Market: Reed Rasmoton Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/105
2003-2003
45/124
Larry's Markets: Lionel Suguira: Vacation Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/106
2003-2003
45/125
Queen Anne Larry's Market: Michael Miller Write-Up
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/107
2004-2004
45/126
Subseries M: Mega Foods
2004-2004
Box/Folder
45/126
Mega Foods/Fuller Inc: Anthony Thompson Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/108
2004-2004
45/127-45/129
Subseries N: Metropolitan Market
2002-2004
Box/Folder
45/127
Metropolitan Market #151: Veronica Marler Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/109
2002-2003
45/128
Dash Point Metropolitan Market: Jeff Hofer Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/110
2004-2004
45/129
Admiral Metropolitan Market: Rick Cavanaugh Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/111
2004-2004
45/130-45/131
Subseries O: Oversea Casing
1997-2004
Box/Folder
45/130
Oversea Casing: Roberto Beckford Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/112
1997-2004
45/131
Oversea Casing Company: Seng Salee Health and Safety Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/113
2001-2001
45/132-45/135
Subseries P: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2001-2003
Box/Folder
45/132
Puget Consumer Co-op: Robert Gong Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/114
2001-2001
45/133
Puget Consumer Co-op: Rich Phillips Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/115
2001-2002
45/134
Puget Consumer Co-op: Fremont: Ron Cox Performance Plan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/116
2002-2002
45/135
Puget Consumer Co-op: Rich Phillips Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/117
2003-2003
45/136-46/5
Subseries Q: QFC
2001-2005
Box/Folder
45/136
QFC # 5467: Nancene Hendrickson Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/118
2001-2001
45/137
Renton QFC: Michael Han Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/119
2001-2001
45/138
QFC # 820: Patrick Parris Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/120
2001-2001
45/139
Yelm QFC: Jo Garding Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/121
2001-2001
45/140
Broadway QFC: Jeff McJicker Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/122
2001-2001
45/141
North Seattle QFC: Ed Strobeck Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/123
2001-2001
45/142
QFC: Debbie Whitfield Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/124
2001-2001
45/143
QFC: Kevin Sidebottom Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/125
2001-2001
45/144
QFC # 871: Charles Clark Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/126
2001-2002
45/145
Westwood Village QFC: Joe Buttler Termination Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/127
2002-2002
45/146
QFC: Chris Caulderbank Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/128
2002-2002
45/147
QFC: Alicia Brittian Attendance Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/129
2002-2002
45/148
Woodinville QFC: Mirhan Adetian: Harrassment by Seafood Manager
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/130
2002-2002
45/149
Manhattan Village QFC: Eilene Carter Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/131
2002-2002
45/150
Notes: Westwood QFC Meeting: Pam and Debbie Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/132
2002-2002
45/151
Fairwood QFC: Debbie Dunn Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/133
2002-2002
45/152
Queen Anne QFC: Mike DeCaro Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/134
2002-2002
45/153
QFC # 821: Ron Hinesley Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/135
2002-2002
45/154
Queen Anne QFC: Roger Wood Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/136
2002-2002
45/155
QFC # 803: Lyle Deneau Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/137
2003-2003
45/156
North Seattle QFC: Ed Strobeck Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/138
2003-2003
45/157
Crown Hill QFC: Karleen Vasquez Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/139
2003-2003
45/158
Auburn QFC: Art Workman Investigaton
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/140
2003-2003
45/159
QFC # 807: Jason Kelley Written Warnings and Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/141
2004-2004
45/160
QFC # 849: Issue Between Kelly Voelker and Greg Gable
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/142
2004-2004
45/161
Kirkland QFC: Bruce Baker Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/143
2004-2004
46/1
QFC: Park Adams Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/144
2004-2004
46/2
Notes: QFC Bellevue: Greg Gable Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/145
2004-2004
46/3
QFC #849: Greg Gable Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/146
2004-2004
46/4
Federal Way QFC: Debra Deen Pay Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/147
2004-2004
46/5
QFC # 806: Sam Murphy Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/148
2005-2005
46/6-46/7
Subseries R: Red Apple
2003-2004
Box/Folder
46/6
Promenade Red Apple: Harry Sandifer Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/149
2003-2003
46/7
Promenade Red Apple Market: Harry Sandifer Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/150
2004-2004
46/8-46/42
Subseries S: Safeway
1993-2005
Box/Folder
46/8
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Tim Jandecar Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/151
1993-2001
46/9
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Dan Elmer Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/152
1996-2004
46/10
Safeway # 1062: Delane Hinzpeter Medical Leave Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/153
2000-2003
46/11
Safeway # 1294: Kathy Spence Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/154
2001-2001
46/12
Olympia Safeway: Todd Grout Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/155
2001-2001
46/13
Safeway: Doug Ehli Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/156
2001-2001
46/14
Kenmore Safeway: Jared McLaughlin Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/157
2001-2001
46/15
Rainier Safeway: Issue: Carolynn Acres and Paul Gerhardt
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/158
2001-2001
46/16
Safeway: Diana Hammond Dental Coverage and Scheduling Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/159
2001-2001
46/17
Grievance: Safeway #1508: Anthony Mack Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/160
2001-2004
46/18
Safeway: Cornelius Zegstroo Pay Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/161
2002-2002
46/19
Safeway #496: Halyna Debus Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/162
2002-2002
46/20
Safeway # 442: Marlene Witte Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/163
2002-2002
46/21
Safeway #490: Cheryl Yeater Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/164
2002-2002
46/22
Safeway # 1923: Shawn Pomaroy Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/165
2002-2002
46/23
Safeway : Dave Webb Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/166
2002-2002
46/24
Safeway: Kim Austin Termination During Probationary Period
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/167
2003-2003
46/25
Safeway # 1680: Rebecca McDiarmid Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/168
2003-2003
46/26
Safeway # 488: Parke Adams Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/169
2003-2003
46/27
Safeway # 1508: Dennel Heck Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/170
2003-2003
46/28
Safeway: Confirmation of Voluntary Resignation: Halyna Debus
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/171
2004-2004
46/29
Safeway: Glenda Kroll Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/172
2004-2004
46/30
Broadway Safeway: Lon Morrow Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/173
2004-2004
46/31
Admiral Safeway: Jackie Hamilton Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/174
2004-2004
46/32
Safeway: Brian Phelan Payroll Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/175
2004-2004
46/33
Jackie Ray Moon: Issue with Safeway Human Resources
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/176
2004-2004
46/34
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Paul Landgraf Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/177
2004-2004
46/35
Safeway: Marty Linane Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/178
2004-2004
46/36
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Festus Sowah Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/179
2004-2004
46/37
Metro Safeway: Glenda Kroll Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/180
2004-2004
46/38
Safeway: Sergio Gonzalez Earnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/181
2005-2005
46/39
Safeway # 1923: Salvador Rodriguez Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/182
2005-2005
46/40
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Mario Peterson Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/183
2005-2005
46/41
Safeway Meat Warehouse: Michael Ransaw Last Chance Agreement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/184
2005-2005
46/42
Safeway #1524: Barbara Brown Customer Service Meeting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/185
2005-2005
46/43
Subseries T: Sara's
2005-2005
Box/Folder
46/43
Notes: Sara's Port Orchard: Larry McCann Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/186
2005-2005
46/44-46/45
Subseries U: Thriftway
2003-2004
Box/Folder
46/44
Ballinger Thriftway: Janice Jackson Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/187
2003-2003
46/45
Grievance: Sahara: Magnolia Thriftway: Lisa Becker Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/188
2004-2004
46/46-46/57
Subseries V: TOP Foods
2001-2005
Box/Folder
46/46
Olympia TOP Foods: Carrie Rucshner Scheduling Request
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/189
2001-2001
46/47
Lacey TOP Foods: Jeff Gabrielse Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/190
2001-2001
46/48
TOP Foods #67: Richard Springer Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/191
2001-2001
46/49
TOP Foods #67: Charles Jenkins Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/192
2001-2001
46/50
TOP Foods # 67: Monte Tarp Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/193
2002-2002
46/51
Woodinville TOP Foods: Scott Fix Seniority Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/194
2002-2002
46/52
Federal Way TOP Foods: Kapiolani Faagai Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/195
2003-2003
46/53
TOP Foods #67: David Barrett Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/196
2003-2003
46/54
TOP Foods # 13: Pete Milson Suspension
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/197
2003-2003
46/55
Woodinville TOP Foods: Shannon Rosen Pay Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/198
2004-2004
46/56
Documentation: Bellevue TOP Foods: Mike Fast Off the Clock
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/199
2004-2004
46/57
TOP Foods #39: Lisa Valenzuela Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/200
2005-2005
46/58-46/64
Subseries W: Town and Country
1993-2005
Box/Folder
46/58
Town and Country: Central Market Poulsbo: Moritz Roos Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/201
1993-2002
46/59
Town and Country: Central Market # 216: Cindy Anderson Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/202
2002-2002
46/60
Town and Country: Central Market: Dorry Johnson Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/203
2002-2002
46/61
Town and Country: Shoreline Central Market: Jason Danner Write-Ups
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/204
2003-2003
46/62
Town and Country: Central Market: Jonathan Savik Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/205
2003-2004
46/63
Paulsbo Central Market: Amy Cooper Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/206
2004-2004
46/64
Town and Country Market: Bruce (Marshall) Bishop Written Warnings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/207
2005-2005
46/65
Subseries X: Uwajimaya
2002-2003
Box/Folder
46/65
Bellevue Uwajimaya: James Quach Suspension and Termination
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/208
2002-2003
46/66-46/74
Subseries Y: Unidentified
2001-2005
Box/Folder
46/66
Joe Webb: Issue with Supervisor's Treatment of Female Coworkers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/209
2001-2001
46/67
Mike Waters Wage Increase Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/210
2001-2001
46/68
Jackie Roach Scheduling Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/211
2001-2001
46/69
Dan Broncheau Written Warning
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/212
2001-2001
46/70
Tina Ashenbrenner: Nametag Writing Issue
Restricted.Temporary Location: 104/213
2002-2002
46/71
Employee Warning Letters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/1
2003-2003
46/72
Employee Warning Letters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/2
2003-2005
46/73
Employee Warning Notices
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/3
2004-2004
46/74
Nancy Rabago Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/4
2005-2005
46/75-60/17
Record Subgroup D: Interpersonal Activities and Public Engagement
1901-2012
Box/Folder
46/75-48/9
Part 1: Conferences and Conventions
1947-2009
Box/Folder
46/75-47/9
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1988-2009
Box/Folder
46/75
Subseries A: Albertson's
2000-2000
Box/Folder
46/75
Albertson's and American Stores Retail Chain Meeting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/5
2000-2000
46/76-46/77
Subseries B: Wal-Mart
2005-2005
Box/Folder
46/76
Conference: Wake-Up Wal-Mart: A Strategy to Win: St. Louis, MO (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/6
2005-2005
46/77
Conference: Wake-Up Wal-Mart: A Strategy to Win: St. Louis, MO (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/7
2005-2005
46/78-47/9
Subseries C: Unidentified
1988-2009
Box/Folder
46/78
Conventions and Union Functions
1988-1993
46/79
Conference Materials: UFCW Education Conferences: Oak Brook, IL (1 of 2)
1990-1990
46/80
Conference Materials: UFCW Education Conferences: Oak Brook, IL (2 of 2)
1990-1990
46/81
International Convention: Ontario, CA
1993-1993
46/82
Official Proceedings: 3rd Annual International Convention: Toronto, Ontario, CA
1993-1993
46/83
Region 7 and 8 Conference
1996-1996
46/84
Pre-Retirement Seminar
1996-1996
46/85
Report to the 4th Regular UFCW International Union Convention
1998-1998
46/86
Report to the 4th Regular International Union Convention
1998-1998
46/87
Region 7 Steward Summit
1999-1999
46/88
Annual UFCW Convention and UFCW Women's Network Biennial Convention
1999-1999
46/89
Convention: Sun Valley
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/8
2000-2000
46/90
Convention: Correspondence and Presentations: Chelan, WA
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/9
2001-2001
46/91
Horizons: Voices For Change Conference
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/10
2004-2004
46/92
Constituency Groups Summit; Local 1036 Retail Food, Meat, Bakery, Candy and General Merchandise Agreement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/11
2004-2007
46/93
Washington State Council Meeting at Sun Mountain Lodge
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/12
2005-2005
46/94
Wake-Up Wal-Mart: A Strategy to Win Conference: St. Louis, MO (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/13
2005-2005
46/95
Wake-Up Wal-Mart: A Strategy to Win Conference: St. Louis, MO (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/14
2005-2005
46/96
Founding Convention: New Hope for American Workers: Change to Win Coalition: St. Louis, MO
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/15
2005-2005
46/97
Washington State Council Convention: Chelan
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/16
2005-2005
46/98
Northwest District Council Convention: Chelan, WA
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/17
2006-2006
46/99
Attorney David Rosenfeld: Seminar: Offensive Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/18
2007-2007
46/100
OSHA Voluntary Compliance Outreach: 10-Hour General Industry (1 of 4)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/19
2007-2007
46/101
OSHA Voluntary Compliance Outreach: 10-Hour General Industry (2 of 4)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/20
2007-2007
46/102
OSHA Voluntary Compliance Outreach: 10-Hour General Industry (3 of 4)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/21
2007-2007
46/103
OSHA Voluntary Compliance Outreach: 10-Hour General Industry (4 of 4)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/22
2007-2007
47/1
Convention of Textile and Garment Council of the UFCW
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/23
2007-2008
47/2
Labor/Management Workers' Compensation Conference: Seattle, WA (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/24
2008-2008
47/3
Labor/Management Workers' Compensation Conference: Seattle, WA (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/25
2008-2008
47/4
Labor/Management Workers' Compensation Conference: Seattle, WA (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/26
2008-2008
47/5
A Meeting of the Minds: Workers' Compensation Conference: Shoreline, WA (1 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/27
2008-2008
47/6
A Meeting of the Minds: Workers' Compensation Conference: Shoreline, WA (2 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/28
2008-2008
47/7
A Meeting of the Minds: Workers' Compensation Conference: Shoreline, WA (3 of 3)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/29
2008-2008
47/8
UFCW International: Sixth Regular Convention: Montreal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/30
2008-2008
47/9
Local 21 Shop Stewards Conference: Seattle Center
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/31
2009-2009
47/10-47/22
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1947-2009
Box/Folder
47/10-47/11
Subseries A: Kroger
2000-2000
Box/Folder
47/10
Kroger Store Retail Chain Meeting: Rosemont, IL (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/32
2000-2000
47/11
Kroger Store Retail Chain Meeting: Rosemont, IL (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/33
2000-2000
47/12-47/13
Subseries B: Safeway
2000-2000
Box/Folder
47/12
Safeway Retail Chain Meeting: Portland, OR (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/34
2000-2000
47/13
Safeway Retail Chain Meeting: Portland, OR (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 105/35
2000-2000
47/14-47/22
Subseries C: Unidentified
1947-2009
Box/Folder
47/14
Portfolio: Golden Anniversary Convention
1947-1947
47/15
Official Proceedings: 3rd International Union Convention: Toronto, Ontario
1993-1993
47/16
Washington State Labor Council: Third Annual Workers' Compensation Conference (1 of 3)
1993-1993
47/17
Washington State Labor Council: Third Annual Workers' Compensation Conference (2 of 3)
1993-1993
47/18
Washington State Labor Council: Third Annual Workers' Compensation Conference (3 of 3)
1993-1993
47/19
International Poultry Meeting: Food Processing, Packing and Manufacturing Division: Organizing and Representing the New Immigrant Workforce
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/1
2002-2002
47/20
Report to the 5th Regular Convention: San Francisco, CA
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/2
2003-2003
47/21
Pension Summit: Rethinking Pension Design and Managment: Keith Ambachtsheer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/3
2009-2009
47/22
Pension Trustees Summit: Fundamentals of a Variable Defined Benefit Plan: Kalwarski and Hardcastle
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/4
2009-2009
47/23-47/26
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1979-1998
Box/Folder
47/23
Proceedings: Founding Convention of UFCW and Special Conventions of the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America and the Retail Clerks International Union
1979-1979
47/24
International Convention: Chicago, IL
1993-1998
47/25
AFL-CIO Convention: Manhattan, NY, NY
1996-1996
47/26
President Anthony Abeyta: International Convention: Chicago, IL
1997-1998
47/27
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1977-1979
Box/Folder
47/27
Packinghouse Convention and Contract Bargaining
1977-1979
47/28-48/9
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1996-2008
Box/Folder
47/28-47/29
Subseries A: Safeway
2000-2000
Box/Folder
47/28
Safeway Retail Chain Meeting (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/5
2000-2000
47/29
Safeway Retail Chain Meeting (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/6
2000-2000
48/1-48/9
Subseries B: Unidentified
1996-2008
Box/Folder
48/1
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust Fund Meeting
1996-1996
48/2
Legislative and Political Action Conference
1996-1996
48/3
AFL-CIO Conference for Members Elected to Public Office
1997-1997
48/4
Union Leadership Summit: First Annual Puget Sound Stewards Conference
1998-1998
48/5
Pre-Retirement Seminar
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/7
1999-2000
48/6
International Convention: Notes and Delegate Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/8
2003-2003
48/7
Northwestern District Council Convention: Delegate Packet
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/9
2004-2004
48/8
Founding Meeting for Washington State Council: Seaside Convention
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/10
2004-2004
48/9
International Convention Proposals
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/11
2008-2008
48/10-50/37
Part 2: Correspondence
1901-2012
Box/Folder
48/10-49/27
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1982-2012
Box/Folder
48/10-48/16
Subseries A: Albertson's
1995-2009
Box/Folder
48/10
Correspondence and Press: Albertson's Task Force (1 of 4)
1995-1998
48/11
Correspondence and Press: Albertson's Task Force (2 of 4)
1995-1998
48/12
Correspondence and Press: Albertson's Task Force (3 of 4)
1995-1998
48/13
Correspondence and Press: Albertson's Task Force (4 of 4)
1995-1998
48/14
Correspondence: Randall Zeiler: Allied Employers: Guillory/Griswold v. Albertson's
1997-1997
48/15
Correspondence: Albertson's Off-the-Clock Litigation Hearings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/12
2004-2004
48/16
Electronic Correspondence: Albertson's Employment Practices Litigation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/13
2009-2009
48/17
Subseries B: Diane's Foods
1982-2003
Box/Folder
48/17
Correspondence: Diane's Foods Organizing Jurisdiction
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/14
1982-2003
48/18
Subseries C: Hytek Finishes
2006-2006
Box/Folder
48/18
Letter from Hytek Finishes: Affirmative Action Compliance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/15
2006-2006
48/19
Subseries D: Local 81
2003-2006
Box/Folder
48/19
Correspondence: Puget Sound Locals
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/16
2003-2006
48/20
Subseries E: Puget Consumers' Co-op
2011-2011
Box/Folder
48/20
P.C.C.: Correspondence: Jim McGuinness and Humberto Aguilera
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/17
2011-2011
48/21
Subseries F: Reap Inc.
2002-2002
Box/Folder
48/21
Reap Inc. vs. UFCW: Anti-UFCW Literature
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/18
2002-2002
48/22
Subseries G: Safeway
1991-1991
Box/Folder
48/22
Report to Executive Officers from L and I Advisory Committee: Safeway Job Injuries
1991-1991
48/23
Subseries H: Wal-Mart
2005-2005
Box/Folder
48/23
Correspondence: Attorney General of Washingon Rob McKenna: Wal Mart Stores
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/19
2005-2005
48/24-49/27
Subseries I: Unidentified
1989-2012
Box/Folder
48/24
Inter-Office Memoranda
1989-1989
48/25
Inter-Office Memoranda
1990-1990
48/26
Inter-Office Memoranda (1 of 2)
1991-1994
48/27
Inter-Office Memoranda (2 of 2)
1991-1994
48/28
Publication: Union Pacesetter; Member Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/20
1993-2001
48/29
Local 81 Office Correspondence
1994-1996
48/30
Region 7 Correspondence
1994-1998
48/31
Local 81 Correspondence
1994-1998
48/32
Cascade Coalition Fund
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/21
1995-2001
48/33
Local 81 Correspondence
1996-1998
48/34
United Council of Food and Commercial Workers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/22
1999-2000
48/35
President Michael Williams: Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/23
1999-2003
48/36
Correspondence: Safety, Health, Ergonomic Contract Language
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/24
2000-2000
48/37
International Union Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/25
2001-2005
48/38
International Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/26
2002-2003
48/39
Region 7 Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/27
2003-2005
48/40
Draft: Letter Response to Member Religious Objector Inquiries
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/28
2004-2004
48/41
Pierce County Central Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/29
2004-2004
48/42
New Member Letters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/30
2004-2005
48/43
United Council of UFCW Local Unions
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/31
2004-2008
48/44
Member Concerns: Letter to Representatives: Jeri A. Peninger
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/32
2005-2005
48/45
Region 7 and Region 8: Memoranda
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/33
2005-2006
48/46
Grievance Directors Meeting Announcement
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/34
2006-2006
49/1
Teamsters Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/35
2006-2006
49/2
Internal Correspondence: Wildcat Strike
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/36
2006-2006
49/3
International Union Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/37
2006-2007
49/4
Correspondence: Washington State Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/38
2006-2008
49/5
Martin Luther King County Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/39
2006-2011
49/6
Electronic Correspondence: CNN Money on Tesco Invasion
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/40
2007-2007
49/7
Correspondence: Recent NLRB Decision Concerning Voluntary Recognition
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/41
2007-2007
49/8
Member Mailings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/42
2007-2008
49/9
Region 8 Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/43
2007-2008
49/10
Correspondence: James McGuinness: Attorney at Law
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/44
2007-2008
49/11
UFCW Local 367 Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/45
2007-2011
49/12
UFCW Local 1439 Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/46
2007-2011
49/13
Pierce County Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/47
2007-2011
49/14
Records Release Request for Civil Action: Gene Mesker/Zenith
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/48
2008-2008
49/15
Jonathan Lewis/Sunshine Fund
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/49
2008-2008
49/16
Marketing Correspondence: Trisha Baker and Terry Taylor
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/50
2008-2008
49/17
Correspondence: Employment Security Department
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/51
2008-2009
49/18
Washington State Labor Council: Food and Beverage Committee
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/52
2008-2009
49/19
Washington State Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/53
2008-2010
49/20
Parking Privileges Letter to Neighboring Business
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/54
2009-2009
49/21
Member Mailings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/55
2009-2009
49/22
Sunshine Fund Requests
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/56
2009-2009
49/23
Mailings to Members
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/57
2009-2009
49/24
Correspondence: Local 555
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/58
2009-2009
49/25
Washington State United Council: Locals 81, 141, 365, 367 and 1439
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/59
2009-2010
49/26
UFCW Region 8
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/60
2009-2011
49/27
Seattle Meatcutters' Apprenticeship Committee
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/61
2011-2012
49/28-49/48
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1901-2003
Box/Folder
49/28
Subseries A: Albertson's
1980-1992
Box/Folder
49/28
Correspondence: Albertson's
1980-1992
49/29
Subseries B: CAP Food Services
1988-1989
Box/Folder
49/29
Correspondence: CAP Food Services: West Seattle, Sandpoint, Mercer Island Thriftways
1988-1989
49/30
Subseries C: Fred Meyer
1988-1990
Box/Folder
49/30
Fred Meyer: Correspondence
1988-1990
49/31
Subseries D: Larry's Market
1995-1995
Box/Folder
49/31
Correspondence: Larry's Market Temporary Closure: West Seattle
1995-1995
49/32
Subseries E: Olson's
1992-1992
Box/Folder
49/32
Olson's: Correspondence: Merchandiser Trainers
1992-1992
49/33-49/34
Subseries F: QFC
1987-1991
Box/Folder
49/33
QFC: Correspondence and Seniority Lists
1987-1991
49/34
Correspondence and Summary of Events: QFC # 807: Fred Cousin Suspension
1990-1990
49/35
Subseries G: Safeway
1980-1992
Box/Folder
49/35
Correspondence: Safeway
1980-1992
49/36
Subseries H: Sentry Markets
1988-1988
Box/Folder
49/36
Correspondence: Sentry Markets and Allied Employers
1988-1988
49/37
Subseries I: Town and Country
1995-1995
Box/Folder
49/37
Correspondence: Auburn Market Place
1995-1995
49/38
Subseries J: Tradewell
1977-1985
Box/Folder
49/38
Correspondence: Tradewell Stores Inc.
1977-1985
49/39-49/48
Subseries K: Unidentified
1901-2003
Box/Folder
49/39
Traveling Card: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America: Local 81: Member Ed Wilderman: July 10
1901-1901
49/40
Fred Cousin: Contract Application Inquiry
1983-1983
49/41
Health Department (1 of 3)
1986-1994
49/42
Health Department (2 of 3)
1986-1994
49/43
Health Department (3 of 3)
1986-1994
49/44
Donation Thank-You Letters
1989-1989
49/45
Correspondence: Carousel Foods, Skyway Marketplace, Political
1994-1994
49/46
Correspondence: Contracts for Independent Employers
1995-1995
49/47
United Latinos of the UFCW
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/62
1997-2003
49/48
Correspondence: National Health and Welfare Fund
Restricted.Temporary Location: 106/63
2003-2003
49/49-50/20
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1978-1998
Box/Folder
49/49
Subseries A: Albertson's
1997-1998
Box/Folder
49/49
Albertson's Correspondence
1997-1998
49/50-49/51
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
1996-1998
Box/Folder
49/50
Associated Grocers Correspondence
1996-1998
49/51
Correspondence: Associated Grocers Central Cutting
1997-1997
49/52
Subseries C: Food Giant
1989-1989
Box/Folder
49/52
Food Giant: Correspondence and Lists: Full Member/Financial Core Member
1989-1989
49/53
Subseries D: Frank and Guy Meats
1998-1998
Box/Folder
49/53
Correspondence: Frank and Guy Meats Agreement
1998-1998
49/54
Subseries E: Haggen
1989-1989
Box/Folder
49/54
Correspondence: Haggen Payroll
1989-1989
49/55
Subseries F: Hytek Finishes
1996-1997
Box/Folder
49/55
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Meeting Notes, Correspondence, Press
1996-1997
49/56
Subseries G: King's Command Foods
1996-1998
Box/Folder
49/56
Correspondence and Meeting Notes: King's Command Foods
1996-1998
49/57-49/59
Subseries H: Larry's Market
1984-1996
Box/Folder
49/57
Correspondence: Larry's Markets: Contract-Personal Holidays Application
1984-1984
49/58
Letter of Understanding: Oak Tree Larry's Market: Chef Cut Meat Department
1988-1988
49/59
Correspondence: Larry's Markets Corporate Offices Relocation
1996-1996
49/60
Subseries I: QFC
1996-1998
Box/Folder
49/60
QFC: Correspondence, Press, Seniority Lists
1996-1998
49/61
Subseries J: Safeway
1978-1979
Box/Folder
49/61
Correspondence: Seniority: Safeway
1978-1979
50/1-50/20
Subseries K: Unidentified
1983-1998
Box/Folder
50/1
Anthony Abeyta: Correspondence, Press Clippings, Personal Papers
1983-1992
50/2
Anthony Abeyta: General Correspondence
1985-1990
50/3
Anthony Abeyta: General Correspondence
1985-1990
50/4
Anthony Abeyta: Correspondence, Press Clippings, Personal Papers
1985-1994
50/5
Anthony Abeyta: General Correspondence
1986-1990
50/6
Correspondence: Pension, Safety, Medical, Member Issues
1986-1994
49/62
Letter to President Anthony Abeyta from Kendall B. McKee, Sequim Mural Society: Thanks for Loan of Photographs
circa 1990
50/7
Rita Crutchfield Executive Board Resignation
1990-1990
50/8
Local 1439 Trusteeship
1992-1992
50/9
United Council of Food and Commercial Workers
1992-1998
50/10
International Correspondence (1 of 2)
1993-1998
50/11
International Correspondence (2 of 2)
1993-1998
50/12
Position Appointment: Executive Board Vice President
1994-1994
50/13
Correspondence from Other Locals
1994-1998
50/14
Anthony J. Abeyta: General Correspondence (1 of 2)
1995-1996
50/15
Anthony J. Abeyta: General Correspondence (2 of 2)
1995-1996
50/16
Correspondence: Pension Meetings
1996-1997
50/17
Correspondence: John Rinehart
1996-1997
50/18
General Correspondence (1 of 2)
1996-1998
50/19
General Correspondence (2 of 2)
1996-1998
50/20
Correspondence: Local 367
1997-1997
50/21-50/33
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1982-2007
Box/Folder
50/21
Subseries A: Associated Grocers
2007-2007
Box/Folder
50/21
Correspondence: Associated Grocers Human Resources: Employee Policies
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/1
2007-2007
50/22
Subseries B: Haggen
1994-1997
Box/Folder
50/22
Haggen: Correspondence and Meeting Notes
1994-1997
50/23-50/24
Subseries C: Local 81
2000-2000
Box/Folder
50/23
Correspondence: Sarah Hopkins Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/2
2000-2000
50/24
Sarah Hopkins Resignation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/3
2000-2000
50/25-50-33
Subseries D: Unidentified
1982-2006
Box/Folder
50/25
Department of Health: Notes, Memos, Correspondence (1 of 2)
1982-1998
50/26
Department of Health: Notes, Memos, Correspondence (2 of 2)
1982-1998
50/27
Mass-Communications to UFCW Executive Officers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/4
1998-2002
50/28
Steve Conway Field Notes and Correspondence
1999-1999
50/29
Employment Security Department Information Requests: Steve Conway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/5
2000-2001
50/30
Employer Memoranda
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/6
2001-2004
50/31
Meat Memoranda
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/7
2001-2006
50/32
Correspondence: Steve Conway: Member Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/8
2005-2005
50/33
Online Press and Correspondence: Pension Reform
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/9
2006-2006
50/34-50/37
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1997-2004
Box/Folder
50/34
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
1997-1999
Box/Folder
50/34
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Safety Correspondence
1997-1999
50/35
Subseries B: Metropolitan Market
2004-2004
Box/Folder
50/35
Metropolitan Market New Hires
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/10
2004-2004
50/36-50/37
Subseries C: Unidentified
1999-2002
Box/Folder
50/36
Loose Phone Message
1999-1999
50/37
Warning Letters: Various Employers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/11
2002-2002
50/38-50/46
Part 3: Elections
1958-2010
Box/Folder
50/38-50/39
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
2008-2010
Box/Folder
50/38
True Ballot Inc: Union Ballot Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/12
2008-2008
50/39
BallotPoint Election Services for Unions: Information Packet
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/13
2010-2010
50/40-50/41
Series II: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1990-1993
Box/Folder
50/40
Vacant Executive Board Positions: Gordy Maggs and Rita Crutchfield
1990-1990
50/41
Local Officer Elections
1993-1993
50/42
Series III: Local President Sid Casey
1958-1982
Box/Folder
50/42
Elections: Meatcutters
1958-1982
50/43-50/45
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1998-2005
Box/Folder
50/43
Leaflet: Re-Elect Steve Anderson to Recorder/Business Representative
1998-1998
50/44
Joe Crump, Secretary-Treasurer for Local 951, Background Information: Political Legislative Director Position
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/14
2001-2005
50/45
General Election Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/15
2004-2004
50/46
Series V: Local Executive Board
2004-2004
Box/Folder
50/46
Executive Board Vacancy Candidates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/16
2004-2004
50/47-53/12
Part 4: Minutes
1927-2011
Box/Folder
50/47-51/15
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1935-2011
Box/Folder
50/47
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
2007-2007
Box/Folder
50/47
Hytek Finishes: General Meeting with Union Representatives
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/17
2007-2007
51/1-51/15
Subseries B: Unidentified
1935-2011
Box/Folder
51/1
Meeting Minutes (1 of 7)
1935-1947
51/2
Meeting Minutes (2 of 7)
1935-1947
51/3
Meeting Minutes (3 of 7)
1935-1947
51/4
Meeting Minutes (4 of 7)
1935-1947
51/5
Meeting Minutes (5 of 7)
1935-1947
51/6
Meeting Minutes (6 of 7)
1935-1947
51/7
Meeting Minutes (7 of 7)
1935-1947
51/8
Officer Attendance Book: Regular Meetings
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/18
1953-2003
51/9
Roll Call Log: Officers and Apprentices
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/19
1962-2000
51/10
Poultry Chain Meetings: Memphis, Tennessee
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/20
2002-2002
51/11
Washington State Council and Northwest District Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/21
2003-2005
51/12
Martin Luther King, Jr. County Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/22
2003-2006
51/13
State Council: Meeting Agenda, Minutes, Press, Summaries
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/23
2007-2007
51/14
Region 8 Meeting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/24
2009-2009
51/15
Hand-Written Notes: Food Council Meeting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/25
2011-2011
51/16-51/18
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1978-1988
Box/Folder
51/16
Subseries A: Lennon Foods
1987-1988
Box/Folder
51/16
Lennon's Packing Company: Union Meeting Notes and Pension Contribution Issue
1987-1988
51/17-51/18
Subseries B: Unidentified
1978-1984
Box/Folder
51/17
Executive Board Meeting Notes
1978-1982
51/18
Executive Board Meeting Notes
1982-1984
51/19-52/2
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1969-2003
Box/Folder
51/19
Regular Meeting Minutes
1969-1973
51/20
Regular Meeting Minutes (1 of 3)
1974-1982
51/21
Regular Meeting Minutes (2 of 3)
1974-1982
51/22
Regular Meeting Minutes (3 of 3)
1974-1982
51/23
Executive Board (1 of 2)
1996-1999
51/24
Executive Board (2 of 2)
1996-1999
51/25
Minutes, Budgets, Agreements, Press (1 of 4)
1963-1999
51/26
Minutes, Budgets, Agreements, Press (2 of 4)
1963-1999
51/27
Minutes, Budgets, Agreements, Press (3 of 4)
1963-1999
51/28
Minutes, Budgets, Agreements, Press (4 of 4)
1963-1999
52/1
Anthony Abeyta: Meeting Notes (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/26
1988-2003
52/2
Anthony Abeyta: Meeting Notes (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/27
1988-2003
52/3-52/12
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1948-1988
Box/Folder
52/3
Meeting Minutes (1 of 6)
1948-1968
52/4
Meeting Minutes (2 of 6)
1948-1968
52/5
Meeting Minutes (3 of 6)
1948-1968
52/6
Meeting Minutes (4 of 6)
1948-1968
52/7
Meeting Minutes (5 of 6)
1948-1968
52/8
Meeting Minutes (6 of 6)
1948-1968
52/9
Minutes
1981-1983
52/10
Minutes
1983-1985
52/11
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1985-1987
52/12
Meeting Minutes
1985-1988
52/13-52/14
Series V: Local President Sid Casey
1967-1967
Box/Folder
52/13
Minutes: Conciliation
1967-1967
52/14
Meeting Notes: Jobbers
1967-1967
52/15
Series VI: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
2002-2002
Box/Folder
52/15
Executive Board
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/28
2002-2002
52/16
Series VII: Recording Secretary Steve Anderson
1992-1997
Box/Folder
52/16
Executive Board Meeting Minutes: Stephen P. Anderson
1992-1997
52/17-53/12
Series VIII: Local Executive Board
1927-2011
Box/Folder
52/17
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1927-1932
52/18
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1932-1934
52/19
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (1 of 5)
1935-1950
52/20
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (2 of 5)
1935-1950
52/21
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (3 of 5)
1935-1950
52/22
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (4 of 5)
1935-1950
52/23
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (5 of 5)
1935-1950
53/1
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (1 of 4)
1951-1975
53/2
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (2 of 4)
1951-1975
53/3
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (3 of 4)
1951-1975
53/4
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (4 of 4)
1951-1975
53/5
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (1 of 2)
1978-1983
53/6
Executive Board Meeting Minutes (2 of 2)
1978-1983
53/7
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1980-1983
53/8
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1983-1983
53/9
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1983-1985
53/10
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1984-1987
53/11
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1987-1989
53/12
Executive Board
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/29
2005-2011
53/13-55/39
Part 5: Organizing
1977-2010
Box/Folder
53/13-53/31
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1996-2010
Box/Folder
53/13-53/14
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
2006-2006
Box/Folder
53/13
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Decertification Campaign (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/30
2006-2006
53/14
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Decertification Campaign (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/31
2006-2006
53/15-53/17
Subseries B: Local 81
1997-2010
Box/Folder
53/15
Work, Correspondence, and Press: Tom Bernard, Organizer/Union Representative
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/32
1997-2000
53/16
Analtha Moroffko: Organizing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/33
2006-2007
53/17
Work Reports: Nicole Miller-Organizer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/34
2008-2010
53/18
Subseries C: Mega Foods
2005-2005
Box/Folder
53/18
New Bargaining Unit: Lacey Megafoods
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/35
2005-2005
53/19
Subseries D: Sea Print and Mail House Center
2008-2008
Box/Folder
53/19
Organizing File: Sea Print and Mail House Center
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/36
2008-2008
53/20
Subseries E: Super Kmart
1996-2000
Box/Folder
53/20
Oakland Meatcutters Organizing at Super Kmart
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/37
1996-2000
53/21-53/23
Subseries F: Wal-Mart
2001-2007
Box/Folder
53/21
Wal-Mart Articles and Handbook
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/38
2001-2006
53/22
Correspondence and Location Lists: Wake Up Wal-Mart
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/39
2005-2006
53/23
Wal-Mart: A Manager's Toolbox to Remaining Union Free
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/40
2007-2007
53/24
Subseries G: Woodinville Route Relievers, Inc
2005-2005
Box/Folder
53/24
Organizing: Woodinville Route Relievers, Inc
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/41
2005-2005
53/25-53/31
Subseries H: Unidentified
1998-2010
Box/Folder
53/25
Organizing for the Future
1998-1998
53/26
NLRB: Beck Decision: Organizing Expenses
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/42
2000-2000
53/27
Local 81 Organizing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/43
2002-2003
53/28
Get Active Web Campaign Service and New Member Applications
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/44
2005-2005
53/29
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organization: Solidarity Charter
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/45
2005-2006
53/30
Organizing: General
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/46
2008-2010
53/31
Region 8 Organizing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/47
2010-2010
53/32-54/5
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1983-2006
Box/Folder
53/32-53/37
Subseries A: Albertson's
1988-2000
Box/Folder
53/32
Card Check: Organizing: Albertson's # 403
1988-1994
53/33
Card Check: Organizing: Albertson's # 487
1988-1996
53/34
Card Check: Organizing: Albertson's # 459
1992-1992
53/35
Card Check: Organzing: Albertson's # 483
1993-1993
53/36
Card Check: Organizing: Albertson's # 653
1994-1995
53/37
Card Check: Organizing: Albertson's # 419
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/48
2000-2000
53/38
Subseries B: Alfalfa's
1996-1996
Box/Folder
53/38
Alfalfa's Organizing
1996-1996
53/39
Subseries C: Cost Cutter Foods
1994-1994
Box/Folder
53/39
Organizing: Opening of Auburn CostCutter Market
1994-1994
53/40-53/43
Subseries D: Fred Meyer
1983-1999
Box/Folder
53/40
Allied Employers Negotiations and Snohomish Fred Meyer Grievance: Holiday Pay
1983-1996
53/41
Card Check: Organizing: Lake City Fred Meyer
1995-1995
53/42
Organizing: Silverdale Fred Meyer
1996-1996
53/43
Organizing: Ballard Fred Meyer
1999-1999
53/44
Subseries E: Haggen
1995-1995
Box/Folder
53/44
Haggen's: Kent TOP Foods: Card Check and Contract Setup
1995-1995
53/45
Subseries F: Pace
1993-1993
Box/Folder
53/45
Organizing: Pace Warehouse
1993-1993
53/46
Subseries G: Product Development Corporation
1993-1995
Box/Folder
53/46
Organizing: Product Development Corporation
1993-1995
53/47
Subseries H: Uddenberg's
1990-1990
Box/Folder
53/47
Associated Grocers: Uddenberg's: Lake Meridian Stock Market: Recognition
1990-1990
54/1-54/5
Subseries I: Unidentified
1988-2006
Box/Folder
54/1
Organizing
1988-1990
54/2
Anthony Abeyta: Organizing
1988-1996
54/3
Central Meat Cutting: Research and Correspondence
1996-1999
54/4
Central Meat Cutting Campaign and Organizing Consumer Ready Products
1997-1997
54/5
Campaign Activists Rally Together: A Guide to Organizing UFCW Members in the Grocery Store
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/1
2006-2006
54/6-54/27
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1977-1999
Box/Folder
54/6-54/16
Subseries A: Albertson's
1977-1992
Box/Folder
54/6
Store Openings, Organizing, Grievances, Arbitrations: Albertson's (1 of 2)
1977-1982
54/7
Store Openings, Organizing, Grievances, Arbitrations: Albertson's (2 of 2)
1977-1982
54/8
Store Opening and Organizing: Albertson's #460
1982-1983
54/9
Store Opening and Organizing: Albertson's #462
1983-1984
54/10
Store Opening and Organizing: Albertson's #464
1983-1984
54/11
Organizing: Card Check: Albertson's #466
1984-1984
54/12
Store Opening and Organizing: Albertson's #466
1984-1985
54/13
Organizing: Recognition: Albertson's #447
1988-1988
54/14
Organizing: Union Recognition: Albertson's #470
1988-1988
54/15
New Store Representation Recognition: Albertson's
1988-1988
54/16
Recognition/Cross Check: Albertson's # 480
1992-1992
54/17
Subseries B: Dick's Food Center
1989-1991
Box/Folder
54/17
Dick's Food Center: Organizing
1989-1991
54/18-54/19
Subseries C: Food 4 Less
1988-1989
Box/Folder
54/18
Organizing: Local 367: Ken Adams Tacoma Food 4 Less
1988-1988
54/19
Local 555 Campaign Against Foods 4 Less
1989-1989
54/20
Subseries D: King's Command Foods
1994-1999
Box/Folder
54/20
Department of Labor File: King's Command Meat Employees Association
1994-1999
54/21
Subseries E: Local 81
1997-1997
Box/Folder
54/21
NLRB Petition: Representation for Union Office Staff
1997-1997
54/22
Subseries F: Lucky Foods
1984-1984
Box/Folder
54/22
Organizing: Card Check: Lucky Foods Northern Division: Big Bear
1984-1984
54/23
Subseries G: TOP Foods
1994-1994
Box/Folder
54/23
Organizing: Local 367: Lacey TOP Food and Drug
1994-1994
54/24
Subseries H: Tradewell
1985-1985
Box/Folder
54/24
Organizing: Card Check: Tradewell
1985-1985
54/25
Subseries I: Uddenberg's
1983-1983
Box/Folder
54/25
Organizing: Representation Cards and Correspondence: Keith Uddenberg's Thriftway Kingsgate
1983-1983
54/26-54/27
Subseries J: Unidentified
1986-1998
Box/Folder
54/26
Ownership Transfers, New Union Shops, Contracts, Correspondence
1986-1989
54/27
Cascade Organizing Fund
1987-1998
54/28-55/13
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1987-2006
Box/Folder
54/28
Subseries A: Albertson's
1988-1992
Box/Folder
54/28
Albertson's Recognition: Panther Lake
1988-1992
54/29
Subseries B: Alfalfa's
1994-1995
Box/Folder
54/29
Alfalfa's Organizing
1994-1995
54/30
Subseries C: Draper Valley Farms
1999-2001
Box/Folder
54/30
Draper Valley Farms: Renton
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/2
1999-2001
54/31-54/32
Subseries D: Esterline Technologies
1998-2006
Box/Folder
54/31
Research: Esterline Technologies Corporation
1998-1998
54/32
Esterline Corporation Data
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/3
2006-2006
54/33
Subseries E: Fred Meyer
1989-1991
Box/Folder
54/33
Representation Authorization Cards and Recognition Letters: Fred Meyer
1989-1991
54/34-54/39
Subseries F: HFI Foods
1990-1990
Box/Folder
54/34
HFI Foods Inc. Organizing (1 of 2)
1990-1990
54/35
HFI Foods Inc. Organizing (2 of 2)
1990-1990
54/36-54/39
Subseries G: Hytek Finishes
1991-2001
Box/Folder
54/36
Hytek: Organizing, Recognition, Merger
1991-1995
54/37
Hytek Membership Lists
1995-1998
54/38
List: Hytek Employees
1996-1998
54/39
Hytek: Maintenance of Membership
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/4
2001-2001
54/40
Subseries H: Oversea Casing
1999-2001
Box/Folder
54/40
Organizing and Contract Bargaining: Oversea Casing Company, LLC
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/5
1999-2001
54/41
Subseries I: Puget Consumers' Co-op
1990-1991
Box/Folder
54/41
Puget Consumers Co-op: National Labor Relations Board: Union Recognition
1990-1991
54/42
Subseries J: Smithco Meats
1990-1990
Box/Folder
54/42
Organizing: Smithco Meats
1990-1990
55/1
Subseries K: Surftech
1996-2001
Box/Folder
55/1
Esterline: Surftech Organizing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/49
1996-2001
55/2-55/3
Subseries L: Uwajimaya
1985-2000
Box/Folder
55/2
Uwajimaya Organizing
1985-1989
55/3
Uwajimaya Organizing Campaign and Union-Busting Response
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/50
2000-2000
55/4
Subseries M: Wal-Mart
1999-2001
Box/Folder
55/4
Wal-Mart Organizing: Notes, Press, Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/51
1999-2001
55/5
Subseries N: WINCO Foods
2000-2000
Box/Folder
55/5
Stop WinCo Campaign: Press, correspondence, legal documents
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/52
2000-2000
55/6-55/13
Subseries O: Unidentified
1987-2001
Box/Folder
55/6
Authorization for Representation Cards
1987-1994
55/7
Organizing: Notes and Correspondence
1994-1994
55/8
Organizing Projects
1995-1995
55/9
Organizing Projects
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/53
1996-2001
55/10
Washington Apple Industry Organizing Campaign
1997-1997
55/11
Organizing Resources
1998-1998
55/12
Organizing Projects
1998-1998
55/13
Steve Conway: Organizing Field Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/54
2000-2000
55/14-55/39
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1993-2006
Box/Folder
55/14
Subseries A: Duvall Family Grocers
2005-2005
Box/Folder
55/14
Organizing: Duvall Family Grocers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/55
2005-2005
55/15-55/16
Subseries B: Esterline Technologies
1999-1999
Box/Folder
55/15
Esterline Research (1 of 2)
1999-1999
55/16
Esterline Research (2 of 2)
1999-1999
55/17-55/30
Subseries C: Hytek Finishes
1993-2006
Box/Folder
55/17
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: One-on-One: First Survey (1 of 2)
1993-1999
55/18
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: One-on-One: First Survey (2 of 2)
1993-1999
55/19
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Preliminary Research, Correspondence, Press
1995-1999
55/20
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Organizing and Steward Resources
1998-1998
55/21
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Meal Periods and Vendor List
1998-1998
55/22
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Employee List by Department
1999-1999
55/23
Mailings to Hytek Activists
1999-1999
55/24
Hytek: Everett Facility
1999-1999
55/25
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Vendors and Customers
1999-1999
55/26
Research: Benzene Exposure
1999-1999
55/27
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: List of Employees by Department
1999-1999
55/28
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Employee List by Zip Code (1 of 2)
1999-1999
55/29
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Employee List by Zip Code (2 of 2)
1999-1999
55/30
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Solidarity Buildup
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/56
2005-2006
55/31-55/35
Subseries D: Surftech
2000-2000
Box/Folder
55/31
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Organizing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 107/57
2000-2000
55/32
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Organizing Campaign
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/6
2000-2000
55/33
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Anti-Union Literature
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/7
2000-2000
55/34
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Petition and Representation Cards (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/8
2000-2000
55/35
Esterline: Surftech Finishes: Petition and Representation Cards (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/9
2000-2000
55/36
Subseries E: Wal-Mart
2002-2002
Box/Folder
55/36
Wal-Mart National Day of Action
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/10
2002-2002
55/37-55/39
Subseries F: Unidentified
1994-1999
Box/Folder
55/37
Funding Proposal: Metal Finishing
1994-1999
55/38
Proposal: Subsidy to Organize the Metal Finishing Industry in Puget Sound
1999-1999
55/39
Bulletin Board Postings
1999-1999
55/40-57/13
Part 6: Political
1973-2010
Box/Folder
55/40-56/26
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1973-2010
Box/Folder
55/40-55/41
Subseries A: Wal-Mart
2005-2005
Box/Folder
55/40
Field Representative Position Opening and Wake Up Wal-Mart Campaign
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/11
2005-2005
55/41
Wake Up Wal-Mart: "A Strategy to Win" Conference
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/12
2005-2005
56/1-56/26
Subseries B: Unidentified
1973-2010
Box/Folder
56/1
Fair Labor Standards Act
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/13
1973-2009
56/2
Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act
1989-1989
56/3
Labor Legislation
1992-1993
56/4
Political Action
1992-1993
56/5
Disability Legislation
1992-1998
56/6
Family Medical Leave Act: Federal and Washington State
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/14
1993-2009
56/7
Political
1996-1999
56/8
Letter to Gov. Gary Locke: Veto Senate Bill 6699
1998-1998
56/9
Election Procedures
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/15
1998-2008
56/10
Political Expenditures: PDC's and Segregated Funds
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/16
2000-2010
56/11
WA Citizen Action
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/17
2004-2004
56/12
Labor Neighbor
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/18
2004-2005
56/13
Active Ballot Club: Forms, Applications, Guidelines, Education
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/19
2004-2005
56/14
Elections
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/20
2005-2005
56/15
Legislative: Workers Comp Pilot: Center of Occupational Health and Education
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/21
2005-2005
56/16
Health Care Responsibility Act: Lobby Letter Packet
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/22
2005-2005
56/17
Federal Meat Inspection Act
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/23
2005-2007
56/18
Legislative: Fair Share Health Care Bill
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/24
2006-2006
56/19
Pension Protection Act: Mercer Human Resource Consulting Report
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/25
2006-2006
56/20
Political Education
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/26
2008-2008
56/21
Political/Election Law
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/27
2008-2008
56/22
Dearborn Street Project: Dearborn Street Coalition for Livable Neighborhoods
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/28
2008-2008
56/23
Employee Free Choice Act
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/29
2008-2009
56/24
Americans with Disability Act: Federal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/30
2009-2010
56/25
Press: Federal Health Care Reform
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/31
2010-2010
56/26
Federal Health Care Reform Law
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/32
2010-2010
56/27
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1991-1994
Box/Folder
56/27
North American Free Trade Agreement: Effects on Mexico
1991-1994
56/28-56/30
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1995-1998
Box/Folder
56/28
Political Action
1995-1998
56/29
Correspondence: Legislative and Political Action
1996-1996
56/30
Senate Bill 5739: Employee Uniforms
1996-1997
56/31-57/11
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1989-2010
Box/Folder
56/31
Political Action: Reports, Press, Correspondence, Leaflets
1989-1992
56/32
Rally: House Bill 2432: Unemployment for Locked-Out Workers
1990-1990
56/33
Washington State Primary Election
1990-1990
56/34
Lobbying: Lockout Bill: House Bill 1279
1991-1991
56/35
Political Action: Strategy, Leadership, Correspondence
1991-1992
56/36
Lobbyist Reports
1992-1992
56/37
Political Action Committee
1992-1993
56/38
Political Organizing
1994-1996
56/39
Campaign Contributions; Legislative Update
1996-1996
56/40
Political Action
1996-1997
56/41
Elections
1996-1999
56/42
Washington State Labor Council: Political Action Committee
1997-1998
56/43
Economics for Working Families: SEIU and AFL-CIO
1997-1998
56/44
Political Endorsements; Political Action Committee
1998-1998
56/45
Political Pamphlets
1998-1999
56/46
World Trade Organization (WTO)
1999-1999
56/47
Participant Packet: UFCW Legislative and Political Affairs Department Seminar
1999-1999
56/48
Elections (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/33
1999-2000
56/49
Elections (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/34
1999-2000
57/1
Political Action: General
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/35
2000-2002
57/2
Political Fundraising: Soliciting Member Donations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/36
2000-2004
57/3
Political Action: General
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/37
2001-2001
57/4
Political Action
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/38
2001-2005
57/5
Political Action: Contribution Information, Targeted Races, Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/39
2002-2003
57/6
Washington State Council 1st Quarter Board Meeting Political/Legislative Report
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/40
2005-2005
57/7
Washington State Council August 28 Board Meeting Political/Legislative Report
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/41
2005-2005
57/8
Political-Press Clippings, Correspondence, Reports
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/42
2006-2006
57/9
Political Action: Leaflets and Letters to Members
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/43
2007-2007
57/10
Politics: General Elections
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/44
2008-2008
57/11
Political Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/45
2010-2010
57/12
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1998-1998
Box/Folder
57/12
Workforce Investment Act
1998-1998
57/13
Series VI: Political Action Committee
1992-1992
Box/Folder
57/13
Political Action Committee: General Election
1992-1992
57/14-57/43; 76/1
Part 7: Press
1907-2008
Box/Folder
57/14-57/18
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1995-2008
Box/Folder
57/14
Subseries A: Wal-Mart
2002-2005
Box/Folder
57/14
Press and Correspondence: Anti-Wal-Mart Campaign
Restricted.Temporary Location: 108/46
2002-2005
57/15-57/18
Subseries B: Unidentified
1995-2008
Box/Folder
57/15
Press; Article Drafts; Withdrawal Card Request Forms
1995-1996
57/16
Food Safety Press
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/1
2003-2006
57/17
Press: The End of Pensions and The Great Retirement Ripoff
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/2
2005-2005
57/18
UFCW International: Press and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/3
2007-2008
57/19-57/23
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1907-1997
Box/Folder
57/19
Subseries A: Albertson's
1988-1991
Box/Folder
57/19
Albertson's: Press and Research
1988-1991
57/20
Subseries B: Boeing
1988-1989
Box/Folder
57/20
Press: Boeing
1988-1989
57/21
Subseries C: Safeway
1989-1990
Box/Folder
57/21
Safeway: Press and Research
1989-1990
57/22-57/23
Subseries D: Unidentified
1907-1997
Box/Folder
57/22
Photographs and News Clippings
1907-1997
57/23
Publications and Press Clippings
1988-1989
57/24-57/25
Series III: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1997-1998
Box/Folder
57/24
Subseries A: Bavarian Meats
1998-1998
Box/Folder
57/24
Bavarian Meats: Press
1998-1998
57/25
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
1997-1998
Box/Folder
57/25
Fred Meyer: Press
1997-1998
57/26-57/27
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1933-1979
Box/Folder
57/26
Press
1933-1979
57/27
Press
1954-1955
57/28-57/43
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1988-2007
Box/Folder
57/28
Subseries A: The Natural Meat Company
1989-1989
Box/Folder
57/28
Bob Markholt and The Natural Meat Company
1989-1989
57/29-57/33
Subseries B: Wal-Mart
1995-2007
Box/Folder
57/29
News Articles: Wal-Mart
1995-1995
57/30
Press: Wal-Mart
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/4
2001-2001
57/31
Wal-Mart Issues: Press and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/5
2002-2004
57/32
Wal-Mart Campaign: Press and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/6
2004-2005
57/33
Wal-Mart Campaign: Press
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/7
2006-2007
57/34-57/43
Subseries C: Unidentified
1988-2006
Box/Folder
57/34
Seafood Processing: Press and Commercial Training
1988-1990
57/35
Leaflet: Martin Luther King Jr on Unions and Pickets
1990-1990
57/46
News Clipping: 'Thank Gray for 5-Day Workweek' by Frank Bilovsky, Gannett News Service
December 31, 1991
57/36
Legislative Review: Representative Steve Conway: 29th District
1995-1995
57/37
Labor Coalitions Outside the UFCW: Press and Correspondence (1 of 2)
1995-1995
57/38
Labor Coalitions Outside the UFCW: Press and Correspondence (2 of 2)
1995-1995
57/39
News Articles of Interest: Steve Conway
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/8
2000-2001
57/40
Quarterly UFCW Publication: Working America: Vol. 3 No. 4: Features Steve Conway as Member Holding Political Office
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/9
2001-2001
57/41
Press: Seattle Post-Intelligencer: "Protecting beef supply- one cow at a time"
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/10
2004-2004
57/42
Press: "AFL-CIO's 50-Year Organizing Record..."; "Report blasts meat companies"
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/11
2005-2005
57/43
Press: Labor Law and Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/12
2005-2006
76/1
Series VI: Local President Sid Casey
1948-1980
Box/Folder
76/1
Scrap Book: Press Clippings, Correspondence, Photographs
1948-1980
57/44-59/20
Part 8: Publication
1901-2011
Box/Folder
57/44-58/19
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1901-2011
Box/Folder
57/44
Handbooks and Rules of Order: Local 81, Garment Workers, Labor Council
1901-1985
57/45
Book and Photographs: Tribute to Patrick E. Gorman, Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen
1976-1976
58/1
Publication: Pacesetter
1988-1994
58/2
Pacific Northwest Labor History Association: Labor History Calendar
1992-1992
58/3
Local 81 Newsletter
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/13
1999-2009
58/4
Official Program: Centennial Celebration
2000-2000
58/5
Publication: Steward Update Newsletter (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/14
2001-2011
58/6
Publication: Steward Update Newsletter (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/15
2001-2011
58/7
Pamphlets: Pro-Union and Anti-Wal-Mart; Picnic Pictures and Training Video
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/16
2002-2008
58/8
Bulletins: Union Contract, Workers Compensation, Unfair Labor Practice and Labor Law
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/17
2003-2011
58/9
Teamsters Newsletter Article: Pension Security in the Spotlight
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/18
2004-2004
58/10
Publication: Washington State Labor Council: Legislative Report
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/19
2004-2004
58/11
Publication: Legal and Legislative Reporter: Benefits and Compensation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/20
2004-2008
58/12
Sarah Bright: Article on Bargaining
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/21
2005-2005
58/13
State Labor Council Women's Committee: Sexual Harassment Leaflet
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/22
2005-2005
58/14
Flyer: Arbitration Costs, Stewards Needed, Rainiers Tickets, Safeway Contract
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/23
2006-2006
58/15
Anti-Union Press and Responses
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/24
2006-2006
58/16
Newsletter: Unemployment Law Project
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/25
2006-2006
58/17
Newsletter: Harry Bridges Center for Labor Studies: University of Washington
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/26
2009-2009
58/18
Publication:The Cyber Safety Handbook
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/27
2009-2009
58/19
Book: Yockey, R. (2010). People are # 1. Bloomington, IN?: Xlibris Corp.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/28
2010-2010
58/20-59/4
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1956-2004
Box/Folder
58/20
Subseries A: Boeing
1990-1990
Box/Folder
58/20
Publication: Boeing Company: Prime Time: A preretirement planning workbook for Boeing employees and their spouses
1990-1990
58/21-59/4
Subseries B: Unidentified
1956-2004
Box/Folder
58/21
Book: Prentice Hall, Inc. Students Labor Law Report
1956-1956
58/22
Meat Cutting Tests by weight and percent on all meat classification by Al Mannebach
1959-1959
58/23
Instructional Pamphlets, Constitutions, Contract, Bank Ledgers
1964-1984
58/24
Publications, Bargaining Agreement, Labor History Calendar
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/29
1973-2004
58/25
Publication: Bureau of National Affairs: Union Labor Report (1 of 3)
1987-1988
58/26
Publication: Bureau of National Affairs: Union Labor Report (2 of 3)
1987-1988
58/27
Publication: Bureau of National Affairs: Union Labor Report (3 of 3)
1987-1988
58/28
Publication: Labor Dispute Law
1988-1988
58/29
Publication: UFCW Leadership Update (1 of 2)
1993-1994
58/30
Publication: UFCW Leadership Update (2 of 2)
1993-1994
59/1
Newsletter Awards
1994-1994
59/2
Publication: National Pension Fund: Future Service Pension Plan: Summary Plan Description
1998-1998
59/3
Publication: Super Servicing Strategies that Work: A UFCW Guide to Effective Local Union Representation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/30
2001-2001
59/4
Publication: Group Health: Group Health Options Directory of Providers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/31
2002-2002
59/5-59/11
Series III: Local President Anthony Conway
1983-1998
Box/Folder
59/5
Publication: We Dare Be Free: US Labor History: Colonial-WWI: Dr. Philip S. Foner
1983-1983
59/6
Anthony Abeyta: Newsletters
1988-1998
59/7
The Meat Board's Lessons on Meat
1991-1991
59/8
Publication: The Union Pacesetter
1991-1994
59/9
Meat Buyers Guide by the National Association of Meat Purveyors
1992-1992
59/10
Publications and Press Releases
1995-1998
59/11
Publications: Leadership Update; Labor Law Review
1996-1998
59/12
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1921-2001
Box/Folder
59/12
Publications and Photographs
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/32
1921-2001
59/13
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1989-1991
Box/Folder
59/13
Meeting Minutes, Pacesetter Publication, Financial Reports
1989-1991
59/14-59/19
Series VI: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1997-2001
Box/Folder
59/14-59/18
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
1997-2001
Box/Folder
59/14
Hytek Newsletter and Dues Policy
1997-1998
59/15
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Newsletters and Logo Drafts
1998-1999
59/16
Drafts: Publication: Hytek Happiness Vol. 1 Issue 3
1999-1999
59/17
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Newsletter Drafts
1999-1999
59/18
Esterline: Hytek Finishes: Bargaining Newsletters
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/33
2001-2001
59/19
Subseries B: Unidentified
1998-1998
Box/Folder
59/19
Paper: Dennis J. Brown, Ph.D.: Characterising Risk at Metal Finishing Facilities
1998-1998
59/20
Series VII: Unidentified
1991-2012
Box/Folder
59/20
UFCW Publications: Calendars, Steward Newsletters, Leaflets
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/34
1991-2012
59/21-59/50
Part 9: Union Social Events
1909-2006
Box/Folder
59/21-59/38
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1988-2006
Box/Folder
59/21
Subseries A: King's Command Foods
2006-2006
Box/Folder
59/21
King's Command Foods: Union Spring Celebration
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/35
2006-2006
59/22-59/38
Subseries B: Unidentified
1988-2006
Box/Folder
59/22
Golf Tournament Scorecards
1988-1988
59/23
Local 81 Golf Tournament
1990-1990
59/24
Golf Tournament Fund
1991-1991
59/25
Golf Tournament Fund
1992-1992
59/26
Picnic at Woodland Park
1992-1992
59/27
Picnic at Woodland Park
1993-1993
59/28
Meatcutter's Invitational Golf Tournament
1994-1994
59/29
Local 81 Golf Tournament
1994-1994
59/30
Golf Tournament Fund
1995-1995
59/31
Oktoberfest Celebration
1996-1996
59/32
Local 81 Golf Tournament
1997-1997
59/33
Holiday Gala
1997-1998
59/34
Tickets: Centennial Celebration
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/36
2000-2000
59/35
Jobs with Justice Honoree Dinner
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/37
2006-2006
59/36
Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Benefit: Puget Sound Golf Tournament
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/38
2006-2006
59/37
Working Families Party: Fusion Voting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/39
2006-2006
59/38
End of Summer Picnic
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/40
2006-2006
59/39
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
2000-2000
Box/Folder
59/39
Centennial Celebration: Ticket and Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/41
2000-2000
59/40-59/41
Series III: Local President Anthony Conway
1985-1998
Box/Folder
59/40
Retirees' Club
1985-1998
59/41
P.A.C. Northwest Person of the Year Dinner
1995-1995
59/42
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1909-2000
Box/Folder
59/42
Centennial Celebration Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/42
1909-2000
59/43
Series V: Local President Sid Casey
2000-2000
Box/Folder
59/43
Centennial Celebration: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/43
2000-2000
59/44-59/50
Series VI: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1995-2000
Box/Folder
59/44
Centennial Celebration: Press, Guest Lists, Planning Notes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/44
1995-2000
59/45
Anthony J. Abeyta Retirement Party
1999-1999
59/46
Local 81 Centennial Committee
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/45
1999-2000
59/47
Centennial Committee: Financials, Correspondence, Press, Local History
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/46
1999-2000
59/48
Centennial Celebration: Invoices
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/47
1999-2000
59/49
Centennial Celebration: Invitations
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/48
2000-2000
59/50
Centennial Celebration: Promotional Design
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/49
2000-2000
59/51-60/17
Part 10: Training
1965-2009
Box/Folder
59/51-60/7
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1965-2009
Box/Folder
59/51
Meatcutting Instructions and Meat Cutter Examination
1965-1983
59/52
Seminars: Public Speaking, Stress Management, Time Management
1989-1996
59/53
Pre-Retirement Workshop by Kevin Patrick, Merrill Lynch
1992-1992
59/54
Union Representation and Servicing
1993-1996
59/55
CD's and Pamphlets: Training for Delegates, Safety Committee, Stewards
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/50
2002-2008
59/56
Handbooks and Training Materials: Electing Delegates and Other Responsibilities: International Convention
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/51
2003-2007
59/57
National Labor Relations Board Training Opportunities
Restricted.Temporary Location: 109/52
2004-2007
59/58
Workshop: Schwerin Campbell Bernard LLP: Arbitration Without Lawyers (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/1
2005-2005
59/59
Workshop: Schwerin Campbell Bernard LLP: Arbitration Without Lawyers (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/2
2005-2005
59/60
Political Action Committee/Separate Segregated Fund Training
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/3
2005-2005
60/1
Strategic Bargaining Group Meeting: St. Louis, MO
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/4
2006-2006
60/2
Region 7: Safety and Health: Train the Trainer Workshop: Seattle, WA (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/5
2006-2006
60/3
Region 7: Safety and Health: Train the Trainer Workshop: Seattle, WA (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/6
2006-2006
60/4
Retail Seafood Advanced Training
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/7
2007-2008
60/5
Delegate Education Program Presentations, Handouts; Editorial: Employee Free Choice Act
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/8
2008-2009
60/6
Shop Steward Training Materials (1 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/9
2009-2009
60/7
Shop Steward Training Materials (2 of 2)
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/10
2009-2009
60/8-60/12
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1983-1992
Box/Folder
60/8
Subseries A: Safeway
1987-1992
Box/Folder
60/8
Safeway: Management Trainees
1987-1992
60/9-60/12
Subseries B: Unidentified
1983-1989
Box/Folder
60/9
New Member Program: Meat Cutters: Overview of Rights, Steward Roles
1983-1983
60/10
UFCW Women's Affairs Department: Pre-Retirement Coordinator Training Manual
1986-1986
60/11
Shop Steward Program
1988-1988
60/12
Steward Education Program: English/Spanish Version
1989-1989
60/13-60/14
Series III: Local President Anthony Conway
1989-1993
Box/Folder
60/13
Seafood Training Program
1989-1993
60/14
L and I: Joint Labor-Management Cooperation
1992-1992
60/15-60/17
Series IV: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1989-1998
Box/Folder
60/15
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
1998-1998
Box/Folder
60/15
One-on-One Training: Hytek
1998-1998
60/16
Subseries B: Unidentified
1989-1990
Box/Folder
60/16
Subject Matter: Organizing Workshop: Chicago
1989-1990
60/17
Series V: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1993-1999
Box/Folder
60/17
Hytek: Shop Steward Training
1993-1999
60/18-66/23
Record Subgroup E: Union Office Administrative Files
1896-2011
Box/Folder
60/18-60/24
Part 1: Personal Papers
1964-2007
Box/Folder
60/18-60/20
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
2004-2007
Box/Folder
60/18
Subseries A: Wal-Mart
2007-2007
Box/Folder
60/18
Award to Movement for Justice at Wal-mart from Jobs with Justice
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/11
2007-2007
60/19-60/20
Subseries B: Unidentified
2004-2006
Box/Folder
60/19
Michael Williams: Calendar
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/12
2004-2004
60/20
Deceased Members and Friends
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/13
2004-2006
60/21
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1990-1991
Box/Folder
60/21
Personal Calendars: Monthly
1990-1991
60/22
Series III: Local President Anthony Conway
1992-1995
Box/Folder
60/22
Tony Abeyta: Day Planners
1992-1995
60/23
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1964-1974
Box/Folder
60/23
Minutes Book: General and Board Meetings: Evergreen Chapter: Model A Ford Club of America
1964-1974
60/24
Series V: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1996-1996
Box/Folder
60/24
Steve Conway Desk Files: General
1996-1996
60/25-66/1
Part 2: Reference Files
1896-2011
Box/Folder
60/25-62/65
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
1904-2011
Box/Folder
60/25
Subseries A: Albertson's
2003-2003
Box/Folder
60/25
Albertson's Incorporated Benefit Package
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/14
2003-2003
60/26
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
2006-2006
Box/Folder
60/26
Fred Meyer Meat Order Guides
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/15
2006-2006
60/27-60/28
Subseries C: Local 81
1999-2009
Box/Folder
60/27
Union Representative and Executive Board Interviews
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/16
1999-2000
60/28
Cataloging/File Room
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/17
2009-2009
60/40
Descriptive chart and photocopies of photographs
November 11, 1999
60/41
Notes: Plans for Photograph Use
1999
60/29
Subseries D: Shawn and Ted's Quality Meat Market
2006-2006
Box/Folder
60/29
Shawn and Ted's Quality Meat Market
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/18
2006-2006
60/30
Subseries E: Town and Country
2003-2006
Box/Folder
60/30
Town and Country Markets: Job Openings and Descriptions: Meat Cutter and Seafood Clerk
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/19
2003-2006
60/31-62/65
Subseries F: Unidentified
1904-2011
Box/Folder
60/31
Book: Robert's Rules of Order: Published by Scott, Foresman and Co.
1904-1904
60/32
Bylaws of United Garment Workers #17
1919-1977
60/33
Working Agreement: Hormel: United Packinghouse Workers #9
1940-1940
60/34
Constitution and Bylaws: United Garment Workers #201
1940-1940
60/35
Reference File: Multi-Unit Collective Bargaining Agreements (1 of 2)
1950-1969
60/36
Reference File: Multi-Unit Collective Bargaining Agreements (2 of 2)
1950-1969
60/37
Reference File: Old Area Contracts: Multi-Local
1960-1977
60/38
Constitutions: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
1964-1972
60/39
Constitutions: Washington Federation of Butchers
1967-1973
61/1
Reference File: Old Area Contracts: Jobber
1968-1977
61/2
Constitution of the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
1972-1972
61/3
Union Agreement: American Income Life Insurance: Office and Professional Employees Local 277
1972-1972
61/4
Department of Public Health
1972-1997
61/5
Bylaws, Meat Dealers Contract, L and I Laws, U.S. Budget
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/1
1972-2002
61/6
Advertisement Cards: Puget Sound Stamp Works
1974-1974
61/7
Constitutions: United Garment Workers of America
1977-1991
61/8
Membership Reporting Manual for Local Unions
1980-1980
61/9
Bylaws of District Council No. 33
1981-1981
61/10
Bylaws
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/2
1981-2002
61/11
Booklets: International Constitutions, Strike Manual, Mergers, Benefits
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/3
1983-2008
61/12
Booklets: International Constitutions, Service and Strike Manuals, Benefits, Bylaws
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/4
1983-2008
61/13
Address Listings: Employers and Local Unions
1984-1995
61/14
Miscellaneous Press, Office Records, Certificates
1985-1992
61/15
Instructional Materials for Publication Writing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/5
1986-2002
61/16
Retention of Union Records
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/6
1987-2009
61/17
The Just Cause Standard in Discipline and Discharge Cases
1988-1992
61/18
Worker's Compensation: Research and Committee (1 of 2)
1989-1994
61/19
Worker's Compensation: Research and Committee (2 of 2)
1989-1994
61/20
Health and Safety
1989-1999
61/21
Health Department: Meat Wrapper License
1990-1990
61/22
Quotes, Anecdotes, Educational Information
1990-1993
61/23
Seminars, Educationals, Member Mailers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/7
1990-2008
61/24
Educational Booklet: Contract Negotiations: Private Sector
1991-1991
61/25
Labor and Industries: Employers' Guide to Industrial Insurance
1992-1992
61/26
American Banner and Sign
1992-1992
61/27
Department of Health Workgroup: Partners in Food Safety
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/8
1992-2003
61/28
Union Rep Guidelines, Press, and Policy Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/9
1992-2004
61/29
Labor and Industries: Fitting the Job to the Worker: An ergonomics program guideline
1994-1994
61/30
Substance Abuse Recovery Centers: Info
1994-1998
61/31
Health and Safety on the Job
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/10
1994-2009
62/1
National Labor Relations Board: Employment Law Reference
1995-1999
62/2
Panasonic Phone Messaging System
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/20
1995-2005
62/3
Sandblasted Sign
1996-1996
62/4
Booklet: Communities @ Work: Guide to Restoring our Right to Organize
1996-1996
62/5
UFCW Attorneys: Discount Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/21
1996-2003
62/6
Special Project Union Representative Program
1997-1998
62/7
Health Code Revisions
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/22
1997-2000
62/8
Arbitration Services and Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/23
1997-2005
62/9
Labor and Industries: Educational Pamphlets for Injured Workers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/24
1998-2001
62/10
International Constitution and Guide to Preventing Amputations in the Workplace
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/25
1998-2002
62/11
Constitution, Bylaws, Political Updates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/26
1998-2007
62/12
Labor and Industries: Musculoskeletal Disorders, Risk Factors and Prevention Steps: A Survey of Employers in Washington State
1999-1999
62/13
Educational Newsletter Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/27
1999-2003
62/14
Labor and Industries Office Ergonomics: Practical Solutions for a Safer Workplace
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/28
2000-2000
62/15
Labor and Industries: Lessons for Lifting and Moving Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/29
2000-2000
62/16
The ABC's of Labor and Employment Law: UFCW Organizer's Reference Manual
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/30
2000-2000
62/17
Language Translation: Babel Fish
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/31
2000-2000
62/18
Local Union Administration: Audit, Bonds, Reporting Requirements
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/32
2000-2003
62/19
Steps to Safety: Learning Opportunities from L and I
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/33
2001-2001
62/20
Booklet: Super Servicing: Guide to Effective Local Union Representation
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/34
2001-2001
62/21
Workplace Solicitation and Distribution Rights
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/35
2001-2001
62/22
Unemployment: Information and Education Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/36
2001-2005
62/23
Resources for Union Management: Financial Management and Reporting
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/37
2002-2003
62/24
The ABC's of Labor and Employment Law: UFCW Representative's Reference Manual
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/38
2003-2003
62/25
Special Political Expenditures Report: Manual and Correspondence
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/39
2003-2003
62/26
HIPPAA: Health Information Privacy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/40
2003-2005
62/27
Health Department Licensing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/41
2004-2004
62/28
Contract Campaign: Picket Preparation Book
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/42
2004-2004
62/29
King County Labor Council
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/43
2004-2005
62/30
King County Food Licensing
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/44
2004-2005
62/31
Northwest District Council: Vendor List
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/45
2005-2005
62/32
Employment Security Department: Referral Union Program
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/46
2005-2005
62/33
Unemployment Law Project: Lynn Greiner
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/47
2005-2005
62/34
Union Plus Immigration Attorneys
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/48
2005-2005
62/35
Stones' Phones
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/49
2005-2006
62/36
American Computer and Communications Technology, LLC: Services
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/50
2005-2010
62/37
Labor and Industries Publication: Workplace Bullying: What Everyone Needs to Know
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/51
2006-2006
62/38
Center of Occupational Health and Education Information
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/52
2006-2006
62/39
Contact Information: Steven A Brannon: Principal: Advanced Consulting Group, LLC
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/53
2006-2006
62/40
Shop Card: Maple Valley Signs
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/54
2006-2006
62/41
Taft-Hartley History
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/55
2006-2006
62/42
Member E-Mail Addresses
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/56
2006-2006
62/43
Modified Atmostphere Packaging and King County Health Department
Restricted.Temporary Location: 110/57
2006-2008
62/44
MSN Encarta and Evergreen State College: Historic and Intellectual Look at Labor
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/11
2006-2008
62/45
King County Reemployment Support Center: Charlie Best
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/12
2006-2009
62/46
501 (c) (3) Organization(s) Tax Exempt Status
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/13
2006-2009
62/47
UFCW Directory by Department
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/14
2006-2011
62/48
Publishers Mailing Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/15
2008-2008
62/49
UFCW International: Expense Policy/Forms
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/16
2008-2009
62/50
Bylaws and Constitution Updates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/17
2008-2009
62/51
Constitution and Bylaws
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/18
2008-2009
62/52
Newsletter Research Materials
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/19
2008-2009
62/53
Drug Testing 101: Interaction with Medicines and Foods
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/20
2009-2009
62/54
Bylaws Update
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/21
2009-2009
62/55
Visi Printing: Union Printer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/22
2009-2009
62/56
WishList Software Products
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/23
2009-2009
62/57
Employer List, Contacts and Phone Numbers
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/24
2009-2009
62/58
Publishers Mailing Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/25
2009-2009
62/59
Letterhead/Envelope Logo Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/26
2009-2009
62/60
Flood Preparation: Green River: Howard Hanson Dam
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/27
2009-2009
62/61
NLRB E-Filing System: Tri-Fold Flyer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/28
2010-2010
62/62
NEC DT700 Phone Manual
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/29
2011-2011
62/63
King County Meatcutter Licences: History
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/30
2011-2011
62/64
Employer List and Data
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/31
2011-2011
62/65
Food Processing Industry Research by Research Intern Dan Gomez
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/32
2011-2011
62/66-64/2
Series II: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1933-2012
Box/Folder
62/66-62/67
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1978-2007
Box/Folder
62/66
Allied Employers Contract, Retail/Services Labor Report Special Supplement on Age Discrimination Act Amendments
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/33
1978-2007
62/67
NLRB: Apprenticeship and Allied Employers
1989-1989
62/68
Subseries B: Fred Meyer
1988-1989
Box/Folder
62/68
Research: Fred Meyer
1988-1989
62/69
Subseries C: Hygrade
1986-1998
Box/Folder
62/69
Hygrade Contract, Industrial Appeals, Arbitrations, Investment Seminar
1986-1998
62/70
Subseries D: QFC
1988-1989
Box/Folder
62/70
Research: QFC
1988-1989
62/71-64/2
Subseries E: Unidentified
1933-2012
Box/Folder
62/71
Collective Bargaining Agreements, Bylaws, Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/34
1933-2001
62/72
Handbooks, Parliamentary Rules, Bylaws, Contracts, Songbook
1952-1994
62/73
Legal Handbook on Fringe Benefit Programs, Contract Enforcement, Strikes, and Wages; Department of Labor Broschures
1965-1971
63/1
Meat Buyers Guide by the National Association of Meat Purveyors
1976-1976
63/2
Don Osborne Field Reports; Chemical Safety Information
1976-1981
63/3
Union Officer Report Forms
1981-1981
63/4
Store Locations
1981-1991
63/5
Member Pamphlets
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/35
1982-2007
63/6
Financial Handbook (1 of 3)
1985-1985
63/7
Financial Handbook (2 of 3)
1985-1985
63/8
Financial Handbook (3 of 3)
1985-1985
63/9
Local Constitutions and Bylaws
1986-1986
63/10
Draft: Local Constitution and Bylaws
1986-1986
63/11
International Constitutions and Bylaws
1986-1988
63/12
Changes in Constitutions and Bylaws (1 of 2)
1986-1993
63/13
Changes in Constitutions and Bylaws (2 of 2)
1986-1993
63/14
Food Marketing Institute: Management Compensation Study for Wholesalers and Large Retailers
1988-1988
63/15
Signature Pages, Correspondence, Pension Summit Literature, Press
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/36
1988-2009
63/16
Membership Breakdown
1989-1989
63/17
Health Care: Labor Market Review and Pension Merger
1989-1989
63/18
Recognitional/Organizational Picketing and Other Indirect Techniques
1989-1989
63/19
Union Privilege Legal Services Program: Directory
1989-1991
63/20
Health Care
1989-1992
63/21
Business Card: Harlan H. Chin: Vice President of Sales and Marketing: Aliment Concept Express, Inc. Group
1990-1990
63/22
Field Notes and Voter Registration List: Committee on Political Education
1991-1991
63/23
White River School District Staff Directory, Safety Pamphlets, Unemployment Hearing Notice
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/37
1992-2000
63/24
Pamphlet: Foster Higgins: Social Security Benefits Including Medicare
1995-1995
63/25
Procedures for Handling Department of Labor I-CAP Investigation
1995-1995
63/26
Guidelines: Labor Management Reporting, Elections, Financials, Political, Policies
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/38
1996-2009
63/27
King County Board of Health: Meat Advisory Committee
1997-1998
63/28
Publication: Ready or Not: Your Retirement Planning Guide
1999-1999
63/29
Department of Labor: Revised Form LM-2 Compliance Guide
Restricted.Temporary Location: 111/39
2003-2003
64/1
Department of Labor: Form LM-2 Reporting Requirement Changes
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/1
2003-2004
64/2
Washington State Layoff Information and Resources
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/2
2010-2012
64/3-64/21
Series III: Local President Anthony Conway
1977-1998
Box/Folder
64/3
Subseries A: Wal-Mart
1977-1996
Box/Folder
64/3
Wal-Mart and Warehouse Clubs
1977-1996
64/4-64/21
Subseries B: Unidentified
1977-1998
Box/Folder
64/4
Constitution and Bylaws Revision
1977-1977
64/5
Hershey Chocolate: Malcolm Simpson Financial Core
1981-1981
64/6
Union Privilege
1982-1998
64/7
Contracts: East Side Quality Meats, The Farm Connection, Frontier Meats
1986-1986
64/8
Quarterly Regional Reports
1987-1988
64/9
Unemployment Compensation Law
1987-1997
64/10
Labor Dispute Study: Department of Employment Security
1988-1990
64/11
Financial Core: International Procedure
1988-1990
64/12
International Constitutions
1988-1993
64/13
Employment Security Department: Labor Dispute Status Questionnaire (1 of 4)
1989-1989
64/14
Employment Security Department: Labor Dispute Status Questionnaire (2 of 4)
1989-1989
64/15
Employment Security Department: Labor Dispute Status Questionnaire (3 of 4)
1989-1989
64/16
Employment Security Department: Labor Dispute Status Questionnaire (4 of 4)
1989-1989
64/17
Outline: Labor Dispute Study: Department of Employment Security
1989-1990
64/18
Health and Safety Issues
1990-1990
64/19
Business Card: Bryan Wilson: Democratic Caucus Policy Analyst
1990-1990
64/20
Washington State Labor Council: Harborview Chemical Related Illness Center
1996-1996
64/21
Eric Smith: Consultant
1998-1998
64/22-65/7
Series IV: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1896-2001
Box/Folder
64/22
Press, Social, Contracts
1896-1994
64/23
Contracts, Insurance, Social
1914-1989
64/24
Labor Contracts: Locals 81, 151, 186
1930-1970
64/25
Dues Book: Japanese/Chinese Meat Cutters
1936-1938
64/26
Reference File: History
1937-1986
64/27
Membership List
1940-1940
64/28
Executive Board List
1940-1940
64/29
Contracts, Bylaws, Press, Retirees' Card, Procedures Manual
1940-1980
65/1
Elections, Collective Bargaining Agreements: Local 81 and Garment Workers
1947-1999
65/2
Contracts, Bylaws, Procedures Manual
1955-1980
65/3
Washington Meat Industry Pension Trust, Garment Workers Convention
1957-1984
65/4
Contracts, Bylaws, Press, Retirement Plan, Benefits Programs
1957-2001
65/5
Washington Meat Industry Trust Plans, Collective Bargaining Agreements
1958-1983
65/6
United Garment Workers of America: University of Wisconsin Time Study (1 of 2)
1979-1979
65/7
United Garment Workers of America: University of Wisconsin Time Study (2 of 2)
1979-1979
65/8
Series V: Local President Sid Casey
1977-1977
Box/Folder
65/8
Resignations
1977-1977
65/9-65/28
Series VI: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1973-2007
Box/Folder
65/9
Subseries A: Allied Employers
1991-2003
Box/Folder
65/9
Seafood Pay Rates: Safeway, QFC, Fred Meyer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/3
1991-2003
65/10
Subseries B: Associated Grocers
2007-2007
Box/Folder
65/10
Associated Grocers: Employee Policies
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/4
2007-2007
65/11
Subseries C: Fred Meyer
1989-2001
Box/Folder
65/11
Fred Meyer Drug and Alcohol Policy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/5
1989-2001
65/12
Subseries D: Hytek Finishes
1977-2001
Box/Folder
65/12
Hytek Job Classification and Leave Issues; Historic Metal Trades Contracts
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/6
1977-2001
65/13
Subseries E: Turner and Pease
2001-2002
Box/Folder
65/13
Turner and Pease Production Standard Policy
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/7
2001-2002
65/14
Subseries F: Wal-Mart
1988-1992
Box/Folder
65/14
Information: Wal-Mart
1988-1992
65/15-65/28
Subseries G: Unidentified
1973-2006
Box/Folder
65/15
State of Washington: Labor Standards
1973-1998
65/16
Labor Committees: Unemployment Law
1986-1990
65/17
Workers Compensation: Labor and Industries and Job Hazards
1989-1997
65/18
Seafood Marketing Research
1990-1991
65/19
Organizing Techniques 1: Western Semester: George Meany Center for Labor Studies
1991-1991
65/20
Employee Practices
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/8
1994-2006
65/21
Rolodex: Contacts
1995-1995
65/22
Meat, Poultry, Rabbit and Aquatic Foods (MPRAF) code: Board of Health
1997-1998
65/23
Ergonomics
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/9
1999-2000
65/24
Document: History of UFCW Local 81
2000-2000
65/25
Newsletter Information: Relevant Current Events
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/10
2001-2001
65/26
Publication: Legal Updates Vol. 2: Assisting Workers with Unemployment Benefits
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/11
2003-2003
65/27
Bargaining Poll Analysis through Wilson Center for Public Research, Inc.
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/12
2003-2003
65/28
Health Care Reform
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/13
2004-2006
65/29-65/32
Series VII: Union Representative Scottie Graser
1989-2008
Box/Folder
65/29
Subseries A: Hytek Finishes
1989-1999
Box/Folder
65/29
Hytek: Health, Safety and Environmental Research
1989-1999
65/30-65/32
Subseries B: Unidentified
1999-2008
Box/Folder
65/30
Membership Information: Washington State Association of Metal Finishers
1999-1999
65/31
Bylaws Updates
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/14
2001-2002
65/32
Committee of Concerned Locals, Constitution Proposals, Mergers, Funding
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/15
2008-2008
66/1
Series VIII: Recording Secretary Steve Anderson
1968-1979
Box/Folder
66/1
Steve Anderson: Reference File
1968-1979
66/2-66/14
Part 3: Union Personnel
1995-2011
Box/Folder
66/2-66/9
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
2001-2008
Box/Folder
66/2
Route Assignments
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/16
2001-2006
66/3
Applications for Union Staff Jobs
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/17
2003-2003
66/4
Resume and Correspondence: Lance Sentman: English/Spanish Translator
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/18
2003-2004
66/5
Vacation and Sick Requests: Udella Burnham
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/19
2004-2004
66/6
Staff Goals: Long and Short-Term
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/20
2005-2005
66/7
Organizer: Analtha Moroffko: Work and Correspondence with Mike Williams
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/21
2005-2006
66/8
Resume: Allan R. Jacobson: Union Rep/Organizer
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/22
2006-2006
66/9
Staff Vacation Schedules
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/23
2008-2008
66/10-66/11
Series II: Local President Anthony Conway
1995-1998
Box/Folder
66/10
UFCW Office Staff Representation: Federation of Agents and International Representatives
1995-1998
66/11
Membership Related Bookkeeping and Internal Staffing Issues
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/24
1996-1998
66/12-66/14
Series III: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1996-2011
Box/Folder
66/12
New Bookkeeper Search
1996-1996
66/13
Steve Conway's Notes on Meetings with Accountant and Front Office Personnel
1996-1996
66/14
Staff Union: Salary Agreement and Related Documents
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/25
2000-2011
66/15-66/23
Part 4: Website Administration
1999-2010
Box/Folder
66/15-66/22
Series I: Local President Michael Williams
2001-2010
Box/Folder
66/15
John Welsh: Local 81 Network
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/26
2001-2004
66/16
John Welsh: Computer Maintenance and Web Design
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/27
2005-2005
66/17
Computers and Website Work: John Welsh
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/28
2007-2007
66/18
Website Content
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/29
2009-2009
66/19
Website Maintenance
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/30
2009-2010
66/20
Domain Renewal
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/31
2010-2010
66/21
Mike Williams: Google Message Security Service
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/32
2010-2010
66/22
Site Registration
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/33
2010-2010
66/23
Series II: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1999-1999
Box/Folder
66/23
Website Development
1999-1999
66/24-66/28; 67/1-67/11; 68/1-69/9; 70/1-70/9; 71/1-71/2; 75/1-75/13; 72/1; 73/1-73/11; 74/1-74/4
Record Subgroup F: Artifacts
1900-2010
Box/Folder
66/24-66/25
Part 1: Local President Michael Williams
2007-2010
Box/Folder
66/24
Framed Award: Presented to Movement for Justice at Wal-mart from Washington State Jobs with Justice
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/34
2007-2007
66/25
Buttons: Local 81 Over 100 Years: Design and Orders
Restricted.Temporary Location: 112/35
2009-2010
66/26
Part 2: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1999-1999
Box/Folder
66/26
Framed Certificate of Appreciation: United Latinos of UFCW
1999-1999
66/27-66/28
Part 3: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
circa 1940-circa 1940
Box/Folder
66/27
Blank Figuring Book
circa 1940-circa 1940
66/28
Blank Figuring Book
circa 1940-circa 1940
67/1-67/11; 68/1-69/9; 70/1-70/9; 71/1-71/2; 75/1-75/13; 72/1; 73/1-73/11; 74/1-74/4
Part 4: Unidentified
undated-
Box/Folder
67/1-67/3
Series I: Acorn Market
undated-
Box/Folder
67/1
Apron: Acorn Market
undated-
67/2
Apron: Acorn Market
undated-
67/3
Apron: Acorn Market
undated-
67/4
Series II: Wal-Mart
2002-2002
Box/Folder
67/4
Shirt-Sign: "People's Campaign: Justice @ Wal-Mart: www.walmartdayofaction.com"
2002-2002
67/5-67/11; 68/1-69/9; 70/1-70/9; 71/1-71/2; 75/1-75/13; 72/1; 73/1-73/11; 74/1-74/4
Series III: Unidentified
1900-2010
Box/Folder
68/1
Certificate of Affiliation: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America: Local 81: April 2
1900-1900
67/5
Bone Saw: Donated by Curtis "Bud" Worley in 1997
1900-1900
68/1
Meat Cleaver, knife sharpener with antler handle, Steel UFCW seal, Traveling Card for Amalgamated: All in Display Case
1901-1972
69/1
Bread Crumber/Meat and Nut Grinder: Universal No. 2: New Britain, CONN, USA
1907-1907
69/2
Framed Flyer: Meat Dealers and Meat Cutters Annual Picnic: Fortuna Park: Photo of Spencer Oliver Raab
1928-1928
69/3
Union Shop Signs and Keepsake Books
1929-1972
69/4
Meat Grinder: Metal: Magic Hostess
1940-1959
69/5
Sign: International Union Market: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
1942-1980
69/6
Sign: International Union Market: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
1942-1980
69/7
Sign: International Union Market: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Union of North America
1942-1980
69/8
Pocket Knife: Silver: Engraved "UFCW Local 81 Fighting 81st": Harry Hansen
1945-1949
69/9
Brown and Bigelow: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen Playing Cards
1952-1952
70/1
Plaque: Award of Merit: Local 81 60th Anniversary, Presented by Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
1960-1960
70/2
Slides and Lecture Presentation: Sausage: A Tradition in Good Eating: Sausage Council fo the National Live Stock and Meat Board
1966-1966
71/1
Keepsake Glass Plate: 24th General Convention in San Francisco, CA
1976-1976
75/11
Plaque: UFCW Local #81 Honors Melvin Roundhill, Recording Secretary, For His Untiring and Devoted Service to the Membership of Local #81
1976-1976
75/12
Plaque: UFCW Local #81 Honors Konrad Johnson, Sec./Treasurer, For His Untiring and Devoted Service to the Membership of Local #81
1976-1976
70/3
Sign: International Union Market: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Union of North America
1976-1976
70/4
Wood Pen Holder: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America: Special Merger Convention: June 5-6, Washington, DC
1979-1979
72/1
Wooden Plaque: In Memoriam: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen: Local Union 81
1979-1979
73/1
Charter: United Food and Commercial Workers Union: Local 554
1984-1984
70/5
Buttons
1990-1990
70/6
Steve Conway: Cassette Tapes: Earl LeFebure, Ellen and Thomas DiDonato
1991-1992
70/7
Cardstock Sign: Local 81: 3rd Convention: Washington, DC
1993-1993
70/8
Retirees Club Certificate
1996-1996
70/9
Food Mold: Chicken Without Poultry: Owned by Bud Worley
1997-1997
71/2
Keepsake Toasting Glass: Local 81 Centennial Celebraion
2000-2000
73/2
Local 81 Signs and Bumper Stickers: Centennial, Convention, Political
2000-2008
73/3
Cardstock Sign: Local 81: 5th Regular Convention: San Francisco, CA
2003-2003
73/4
Sign: "I'm Prepared to Protect my Health Benefits": locals 44, 81, 367, 381, 1105
2003-2003
74/1
Large Printed Paper Banner: UFCW Locals 81 and 21, Teamsters Local 38: "Stand Up for a Future We Can All Depend On"
2010-2010
74/2
Large Printed Paper Banner: UFCW Locals 81 and 21, Teamsters Local 38: "Stand Up for a Future We Can All Depend On": Photos of Grocery Workers
2010-2010
74/3
Large Printed Paper Banner: UFCW Locals 81 and 21, Teamsters Local 38: "Stand Up for a Future We Can All Depend On": Photos of Grocery Workers
2010-2010
74/4
Large Printed Paper Banner: UFCW Locals 81 and 21, Teamsters Local 38: "Stand Up for a Future We Can All Depend On": Union Logos
2010-2010
75/1
Wood Gavel
undated-
75/2
Wood Gavel
undated-
75/3
Wood Food Pusher
undated-
75/4
Iron Meat Tenderizer with Wood Handle
undated-
75/5
Meat Cleaver: Robinson Knife Co.: Carbon Steel: Wood Handle
undated-
75/6
Boning Knife: Dexter 1375 N
undated-
75/7
Boning Knife: A and R Cutlery
undated-
75/8
Long Boning Knife: Dexter 32710: Birkenwald: Seattle
undated-
75/9
Paperclip Holder: Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
undated-
75/10
Small Box of Buttons
1979-2003
75/13
Meeting Brainstorm: Large construction paper sheet
undated-
67/6
Baseball Cap: Blue: "81UFCW a VOICE for Working Families"
undated-
67/7
Baseball Cap: Blue: "UFCW 81 STEWARD"
undated-
67/8
Baseball Cap: Blue: "UFCW 81 STEWARD"
undated-
67/9
Shirt-Sign: "This Meat Market UNFAIR TO MEAT CUTTERS LOCAL 81" [probably from 1989 strike]
circa 1989-circa 1989
67/10
Shirt-Sign: "This Meat Market UNFAIR TO MEAT CUTTERS LOCAL 81" [probably from 1989 strike]
circa 1989-circa 1989
67/11
White Butcher Coat: Green Embroidery: "Meat Cutters Local 81"
undated-
68/1
Metal Seal: UFCW International
undated-
73/5
Sign: UFCW International
undated-
73/6
Printed Sign: "Share the Success: Tell Supermarkets to support our communities" [probably from 1989 strike]
circa 1989-circa 1989
73/7
Printed Sign: "Employees Locked Out: Please Respect Our Picket Lines" [probably from 1989 strike]
circa 1989-circa 1989
73/8
Mounted Painting: International Headquarters of the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America
circa 1960-circa 1970
73/9
Framed Sketch: "The Good Old Days: Next to her HUSBAND, a Butcher is a Wife's BEST FRIEND!
circa 1910-circa 1920
73/10
Framed Document: "History of the Word 'Scab'" With "The Scab" by Jack London
undated-
73/11
Mounted: The Creed of the Butcher Workman
undated-

Record Group 2: Packinghouse Local Union 1861900-1984Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 77/1-77/7

Record Group 2 contains records created and collected by Packinghouse Local Union 186.

This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type.

The scope of Record Subgroup A is financial documents. Files within this subgroup are arranged chronologically.

The scope of Record Subgroup B is minutes. This subgroup is further divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Within each part, files are arranged chronologically from least to most recent. The scope of Record Subgroup C is physical Artifacts. This Subgroup contains one item.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
77/1-77/2
Record Subgroup A: Financial
1900-1939
Box/Folder
77/1
Dues Book: Local 186
1900-1900
77/2
Dues Book: Local 186
1939-1939
77/3-77/6
Record Subgroup B: Minutes
1965-1984
Box/Folder
77/3-77/4
Part 1: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1965-1975
Box/Folder
77/3
Packinghouse Union Local 186: Minutes
1965-1972
77/4
Packinghouse Union Local 186: Minutes
1972-1975
77/5
Part 2: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1975-1979
Box/Folder
77/5
Minutes: Packinghouse Union Local 186
1975-1979
77/6
Part 3: Local Executive Board
1978-1984
Box/Folder
77/6
Packinghouse Union Local 186: Executive Board Meeting Minutes
1978-1984
77/7
Record Subgroup C: Artifacts
1972-1972
Box/Folder
77/7
Plaque: Convention Award: Civil Rights Committee of the Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America to Local Union No. 186
1972-1972

Record Group 3: Meat and Provision Salesmens Union Local 2281937-1949Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 77/8-77/14; 78/1

Record Group 3 contains records created and collected by Meat and Provision Salesmens Union Local 228.

This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type.

The scope of Record Subgroup A is minutes, which are arranged chronologically.

The scope of Record Subgroup B is financial documents, which are further divided into Parts based on creating or collecting officer, organized hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Records within each Part are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
77/8
Record Subgroup A: Minutes
1937-1945
Box/Folder
77/8
Meeting Minutes: Meat and Provision Salesmen's Union Local 228
1937-1945
77/9-78/1
Record Subgroup B: Financial Documents
1938-1949
Box/Folder
77/9-77/14
Part 1: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1938-1945
Box/Folder
77/9
Dues Book: Local 228
1938-1938
77/10
Dues Book: Meat and Provisional Salesmen Local 228
1940-1940
77/11
Dues Book: Meat and Provisional Salesmen Local 228
1941-1941
77/12
Dues Book: Meat and Provisional Salesmen Local 228
1942-1942
77/13
Dues Book: Meat and Provisional Salesmen Local 228
1943-1943
77/14
Dues Book: Meat and Provisional Salesmen Local 228
1944-1945
78/1
Part 2: Local President Ernie Montoya
1946-1949
Box/Folder
78/1
Dues Book: Packinghouse and Provision Salesmens Union Local 228
1946-1949

Record Group 4: UFCW Local 5541910-1999Return to Top

Container(s): Box-folder 77/15-77/28; 79/1; 80/1-80/4; 81/1; 82/1 ;83/1-83/3; 84/1-84/38; 85/1-85/6; 73/12; 86/1-86/3

Record Group 4 contains records created and collected by United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 554.

This Record Group is divided into Record Subgroups based on specific record type or groups of record types.

The scope of Record Subgroup A is arbitration. This subgroup is further subdivided into parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. These Parts are further subdivided into Series based on employer. Series are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup B is grievances. This Record Subgroup is further divided into Parts based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each Part are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup C is Legal Documents. Record Subgroup C contains only one file.

The scope of Record Subgroup D is Employer Audit. This Record Subgroup also contains only one file.

The scope of Record Subgroup E is member dues. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup F is financial documents. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on the creating or collecting officer, arranged hierarchically by rank and then chronologically from most to least recent. Files within these parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup G is union mergers. This subgroup contains only one item.

The scope of Record Subgroup H is contract administration. This Subgroup is divided into parts based on specific record type arranged alphabetically as follows: collective bargaining agreements, contract negotiations, job injuries, policy (employer workplace policies), strike, and work issues (not taken to the grievance level). As applicable, these parts are further divided into series based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup I is interpersonal activities and public engagement. This subgroup is divided into Parts based on specific record type, arranged alphabetically as follows: correspondence, elections (union elections), and minutes. As applicable, these parts are further divided into series based on employer, which are arranged alphabetically. Files within each series are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup J is union office administrative files. These are subdivided into Parts based on specific record type, arranged alphabetically as follows: Personal Papers, Reference Files. Files within these Parts are arranged chronologically from least to most recent.

The scope of Record Subgroup K is physical artifacts. Items are arranged chronologically when dated, and left in their original order if undated.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
77/15-77/22
Record Subgroup A: Arbitration
1976-1999
Box/Folder
77/15-77/16
Part 1: Local President Ernie Montoya
1993-1994
Box/Folder
77/15
Series I: Acme Poultry
1994-1994
Box/Folder
77/15
Local 554: Arbitration: Acme Poultry: Holiday Pay
1994-1994
77/16
Series II: Pederson's Fryer Farms
1993-1993
Box/Folder
77/16
Local 554: Arbitration: Pederson's Fryer Farms: Marilyn Daniels Termination
1993-1993
77/17-77/20
Part 2: Local Presidents Anthony Abeyta and Michael Williams
1976-1989
Box/Folder
77/17
Series I: Associated Grocers
1988-1989
Box/Folder
77/17
Arbitration: Local 554 vs. Associated Grocers: Randy Sillmon Termination
1988-1989
77/18
Series II: Hygrade
1982-1982
Box/Folder
77/18
Arbitration: Local 554 vs. Hygrade: Ja Wolfgram Termination
1982-1982
77/19-77/20
Series III: Unidentified
1976-1988
Box/Folder
77/19
Local 554: Arbitrations and Merger Agreement (1 of 2)
1976-1988
77/20
Local 554: Arbitrations and Merger Agreement (2 of 2)
1976-1988
77/21
Part 3: Local President Anthony Abeyta
1981-1981
Box/Folder
77/21
Local 554: Arbitration: Safeway: Joe McAllister
1981-1981
77/22
Part 4: Business Representative and Organizer Steve Conway
1997-1999
Box/Folder
77/22
Arbitration: Local 554 vs. Acme Poultry: Antonio Cruz Discharge
1997-1999
77/23-77/26
Record Subgroup B: Grievance
1982-1997
Box/Folder
77/23
Part 1: Acme Poultry
1994-1995
Box/Folder
77/23
Local 554: Grievance: Acme Poultry: Alba Garcia (Castellon) Termination
1994-1995
77/24-77/26
Part 2: Pederson's Fryer Farms
1982-1997
Box/Folder
77/24
Local 554: Grievance: Pederson's Fryer Farms: Marilyn Daniels Seniority
1982-1997
77/25
Local 554: Pederson's Fryer Farms: Grievances
1991-1992
77/26
Local 554: Grievance: Pederson's Fryer Farms: Bambi May Termination
1992-1993
77/27
Record Subgroup C: Legal Documents
1996-1997
Box/Folder
77/27
Local 554: Legal Documents: Acme Poultry: Luis Cano Wage Garnishment
1996-1997
77/28
Record Subgroup D: Employer Audit
1992-1993
Box/Folder
77/28
Local 554: Payroll Audit: Torino Sausage Co.
1992-1993
79/1; 80/1-80/4
Record Subgroup E: Member Dues
1932-1987
Box/Folder
79/1; 80/1
Part 1: Local President Ernie Montoya
1932-1987
Box/Folder
79/1
Dues Book: Local 554
1932-1946
80/1
Local 554: Dues Checkoff Booklets for Member John M. Tripplett
1934-1987
80/2-80/4
Part 2: Local Presidents Sid Casey and Esther Baxter
1937-1946
Box/Folder
80/2
Dues Book: Local 554
1937-1937
80/3
Dues Book: Local 554
1943-1943
80/4