Maxine Cushing Gray papers, 1930-1987  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Gray, Maxine Cushing
Title
Maxine Cushing Gray papers
Dates
1930-1987 (inclusive)
Quantity
15.17 cubic feet (27 boxes) plus 2 sound cassettes and 7 sound tape reels
Collection Number
2682 (Accession No. 2682-001)
Summary
Papers of Maxine Cushing Gray (1909-1987), a local Seattle arts critic, editor, writer, advocate, and watchdog
Repository
University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900
Seattle, WA
98195-2900
Telephone: 206-543-1929
Fax: 206-543-1931
speccoll@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

Open to all users.

Languages
English


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Maxine Cushing Gray (1909-1987) was a local Seattle arts critic, editor, writer, advocate, and watchdog. She was very involved in the Pacific Northwest arts scene and worked tirelessly on causes such as Native American arts, arts education in Seattle schools, and funding for artists. Some of the things she did over her long arts career included being a prominent member of the ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union), an arts critic for the Seattle Post-Intelligencer, an editor for the Argus arts weekly, and publisher and editor of the arts journal Northwest Arts. She was nicknamed The Tweed Hornet for her “because of her capacity to sting in print” according to historylink. "I have certain things I believe in, and I cling to them," Maxine told The Seattle Times. "The importance of regionalism in the arts, supporting local artists, public accountability among arts institutions" (November 4, 1981). There is currently a University of Washington fellowship in her name called the Maxine Cushing Gray Visiting Writers Fellowship.

Resources Used:

  • http://www.lib.washington.edu/support/endowments/gray
  • http://crosscut.com/2007/11/the-darkening-northwest-imagination/
  • http://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=11119

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Maxine Cushing Gray's papers include an extensive collection of correspondence consisting of letters to and from her family, friends, colleagues, and organizations. The collection also contains materials documenting her involvement in the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) where she was a member of the Indian Rights Committe; her time as reporter for the Argus, a weekly newspaper; her involvment in the Holiday Dance Concert and Northwest Dance Theatre; her founding of Northwest Art, a local arts magazine; and her support of Native American arts. There is also material related to her life prior to moving to Seattle in 1941. Lastly, is correspondence, sketches, and drawings from Glen LaFontaine, an artist of American Indian (Cree) descent.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Creator's literary rights retained. Contact repository for details.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

 

Series 1:  Correspondence, 1949-1987Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Family Correspondence
Box/Folder
1/1-8
Dick Cushing
1949-1987
1/9
Jeffrey (And Vickie) Cushing
1965-1974
1/10
Lincoln Cushing
1972-1975
1/11-13
Donovan and Jane Gray
1967-1973
1/14-17
Donovan Gray
1974-1987
1/18
Stanley Gray and Family
1964-1982
Subseries 2: General Correspondence
Box/Folder
2/1
A, General
1967-1987
2/2
Alden, Grant
1984-1987
2/3
Alpert, Bill
1976-1983
2/4
Arreguin, Alfredo
1986-1987
2/5
Arpino, Gerald
1975-1984
2/6
B
1970-1986
2/7
Bacon, Ernst
1970-1987
2/8
Balazs, Harold
1976-1979
2/9
Barnard, Carol P.
1969-1986
2/10
Barnett, Arthur and Virginia
1968-1987
2/11
Bassetti, Fred
1976
2/12
Bauer, Harry C.
1975-1976
2/13
Beauchamp, Marc
1975-1987
2/14
Benson, Mary Ellen
1976-1980
2/15
Berger, David
1978-1980
2/16
Blaine, John
1976-1987
2/17
Blassingham, Ellen
1981-1987
2/18
Bloedel, Prentice
1972-1984
2/19
Bollinger, Charles W.
1976
2/20
Boris, Ruthanna
1984-1986
2/21
Bounds, Doris
1982-1986
2/22
Braham, J.D
1963-1970
2/23
Bray, Ina
1976-1983
2/24
Brewster, David
1976
2/25
Brovillet, Frank
1973-1976
2/26
C
1963-1987
2/27
Callahen, Kenneth
1971-1979
2/28
Cavalli, Harriet
1976-1986
2/29
Chiarelli, James
1984
2/30
Cohen, Joelle
1983-1985
2/31
Cravath, Ruth
1958-1973
3/1
D
1963-1986
3/2
Dacy, Mignon
1956-1985
3/3
De Obarrio de Sevilla, Carmen
1969-1982
3/4
Doty, Marion
1956-1974
3/5
Doub, William C.
1956-1987
3/6
Doughty, Nanelia
1975-1986
3/7
E
1954-1885
3/8
Earl, Bill (William)
1965-1974
3/9
Easterly, Agnes
1968-1984
3/10
Edwards, Richard Allen
1979-1987
3/11
Emmal, Geneva
1963-1972
3/12
Eckstein, Joanna
1977
3/13
Emory, Meade
1978-1987
3/14
Evans, Erica
1966-1987
3/15
F
1965-1987
3/16
Falls, Gregory
1976-1986
3/17
Fejes, Claire
1973-1987
3/18
Finley, Werdna
1968-1981
3/19
Finn, Robert
1982-1983
3/20
Fisher, Marjory
1966-1984
3/21
Fletcher, Martha
1983-1987
3/22
Friedlander, Paul
1965-1979
3/23
G
1968-1987
3/24
Gereben, Janos
1977-1983
3/25
Godfrey, Susan
1975-1986
4/1
Golberg, Peggy
1982-1985
4/2
Green, Eva and Green, Nancy
1976-1987
4/3
Guzzo, Louis
1977-1983
4/4
H
1965-1987
4/5
Haaga, Agnes
1970-1983
4/6
Harrington, Dick/LaMar/Kevin
1974-1981
4/7
Hawthorn, Maggie
1984-1985
4/8
Heppner, Phil
1977-1984
4/9
Hyams, Barry
1978-1987
4/10
I
1964-1983
4/11
Israel, Norm
1968-1972
4/12
J
1968-1986
4/13
Joffrey, Robert
1986
4/14
K
1962-1985
4/15
Keating, Elizabeth
1985-1987
4/16
Kepner, Rita
1978-1981
4/17
King, Eleanor
1963-1984
4/18
Koenig, John Franklin
1979-1986
4/19
Koskinen-Coburn, Susan
1985-1986
4/20
Krahl, Bob
1969-1976
4/21
L
1965-1986
4/22
La Fontaine, Glen
1963-1972
4/23
Lacy, Barbara
1976-1987
4/24
Layman, Sandra
1985-1986
5/1
Levine, Mary
1982-1984
5/2
Lew, Karen
1980-1986
5/3
Littler, William
1968-1983
5/4
Loeb, Erica/Lucie
1976-1986
5/5
M
1960-1987
5/6
Marois, Mildred
1968-1969
5/7
Mathieson, Karen
1987
5/8
Mayer, Jack
1968-1982
5/9
Mc
1963-1987
5/10
McAllister, Susan
1978-1981
5/11
McBride, Del
1984-1985
5/12
McCabe, Rachelle and Robin
1973-1986
5/13
MacDonald, Gary
1974-1978
5/14
Mee, Nancy
1984
5/15
N
1965-1987
5/16
Nelson, Jan
1968-1986
5/17
O
1968-1987
5/18
Odegaard, Charles
1967-1972
5/19
Olbrantz, John
1987
5/20
Ott, Linda/Margaret and Family
1972-1985
5/21
P
1967-1987
5/22
Penfield, Kedzie
1985
5/23
Pontzious, Richard
1977-1981
5/24
Porter, Peggy
1975-1976
5/25
Puccinelli, Raimendo (Raymond) and Ester
1979-1985
5/26
R
1965-1987
5/27
Randlev, Karen
1983
5/28
Recordon, Susanne
1986
6/1
Reyes, Lawney
1978
6/2
Robinson, Anne Grosvenor
Undated
6/3
Robinson, Earl
1975-1987
6/4
Robinson, John
1968-1987
6/5
Rogers, William (Bill)
1966-1986
6/6
S
1960-1987
6/7
S continued
1965-1987
6/8
Schneebeck, Edwin
1969
6/9
Schonberg, Harold
1963
6/10
Schotten, Yizhak
1982
6/11
Seyfried, Jean
1984-1985
6/12
Sharni, Pamela
1986
6/13
Shaw, David
1976-1982
6/14
Siegel, Anne
1983-1984
6/15
Smith, Janie
1986-1987
6/16
Stultz, Patrick
1984-1987
6/17
T
1959-1983
6/18
Tabor, Troy
1981-1986
6/19
Thiry, Paul
1964-1976
6/20
Thompson, Margaret
1968
6/21
Triem, Eve
1975-1979
6/22
U-V
1975-1984
6/23
Uhlman, Wes
1974-1977
6/24
Voorhees, John
1968-1983
6/25
W
1971-1987
6/26
Wehr, Wes
1974-1986
6/27
Wells, Mary Ann
1969-1983
6/28
Weslow, William
1972-1974
6/29
Whetzel, Judith
1978-1981
6/30
Whistler, Elizabeth Schweppe
1976
6/31
Widditsch, Ann
1975-1982
6/32
Wikarski, Cordelia
1983-1984
6/33
Williams, Cay
1980-1985
6/34
Wright, Clifford
1986-1987
6/35
Wyman, Max
1983-1986
6/36
Y
1972-1987
6/37
Unknown Correspondence
1957-1985
Subseries 3: Organization Correspondence
Box/Folder
7/1
A
Alliance of Three Arts: Dance/Theatre/Fashion; Arts Council of Southern Oregon; American Theatre Critics Association; Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies; Associated Councils of the Arts
1965-1987
7/2
A Contemporary Theater (ACT)
1965-1984
7/3
Alaska: Anchorage
Museum of History and Art, Arts Council
1982-1986
7/4
Alaska State Council on the Arts
John Blaine
1975-1982
7/5
All City Modern Dance Group
1969
7/6
Allied Arts
Seattle, Spokane, Tacoma, Yakima
1960s-1980s
7/7
American Council for the Arts
1987
7/8
and/or
1978-1984
7/9
Arts Education (mixed)
1960s-1970s
7/10
Arts Fund Committee
1986
7/11
Arts for Youth Council
1969-1973
7/12
B
Ballet British Columbia; Ballet Review; Battelle Northwest; Bigfork Summer Playhouse; Bothell
1965-1987
7/13
Bellevue
Bellevue Playbarn; Bellevue Allied Arts Council; Bellevue Art Museum; Bellevue Philharmonic Orchestra. Photographs
1960s-1980s
7/14
Bumbershoot Festival: Declassified Art
1973-1984
7/15
Burke Museum
1983-1989
7/16
C
Centrum Press; Cirque playhouse; Classical Music Supporters inc.; Conservatory of Music - University of Missouri;
1961-1987
7/17
Caprezio Dance Foundation
Including Ben Sommers, Caprezio Dance Award: Walter Terry, International Dance Alliance and International Dance Week
1980s
7/18
Caravan Stage Company
1984
7/19
Chamber Music Northwest
1976-1984
7/20
City Club News
1984-1985
7/21
Coordinating Council of Literary Magazines
1975-1977
7/22
The Cornish Institute
1964-1986
7/23
Cultural Assistance Center
1987
7/24
Discover Dance
1981-1984
7/25
Empty Space Theatre
1981-1983
7/26
Encore Publishing
1976-1983
7/27
Eugene Arts Foundation
1981
8/1
Eugene Performing Arts Center (Hult)
1982-1983
8/2
Evergreen State College
1970-1982
8/3
F
Fifth Avenue Record Shop; Fisher Gallery
1982-1987
8/4
Federal Trade Commission
1972
8/5-7
Ford Foundation Grant
Includes correspondence, documents, articles, and congratulatory letters
1962-1967
8/8
Forest Meadows Festival
1976
8/9
Fred Meyer Charitable Trust
8/10
Getty Museum - Scandals
1987
8/11
Graywolf Press
1984
8/12
Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
1971-1981
8/13
Government: Events and Correspondence
City of Seattle; Governor's Conference on Design for Washington; Governor's Writers Day; House of Representatives; Mayor of Vancouver B.C.; Secretary of State; State of Alaska Lieutenant Governor; State of Washington Office of the Governor - incl. Laird Harris; United States Department of Interior; United States Sentate; Vietnam war
1965-1987
8/14
Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington
LaMar Harrington (University of Washington sex-bias suit , Henry Art Gallery)
1960s-1980s
8/15
Intiman Theatre
1976-1984
8/16
J-L
Jazz Alley; Joan Shelton School of Dancing; Locomotive Monument; Los Angeles Times
1958-1983
8/17
Jeri McDonald & Associates
1981-1982
8/18
Joffrey Ballet
1964-1985
9/1
King County Arts Commission
1968-1987
9/2
Kress Foundation
1982
9/3
Kronos Quartet
1978-1985
9/4
Laban Center for Movement & Dance
1984-1987
9/5
Lady's Musical Club
1981-1987
9/6
Leadership Tomorrow Arts Forum
9/7
M
Martha Nishitani Modern Dance School (article mentions Maxine); Mid-Columbia Symphony;
1960-1983
9/8
Maryhill Museum
1975-1981
9/9
Maxine Cushing Gray Fellowship for Writers
1985
9/10
Metropolitan Opera
1982-1984
9/11
Mid Columbia Symphony
Young Artists' Competition. Includes Maxine Gray's judge sheets
1977-1978
9/12
Montana
Native Arts; University of Montana
1981
9/13
N
N.A.A.C.P Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc.; National Assembly of State Arts Agencies (NASAA)
1969
9/14
National Endowment for the Arts
Including correspondence with Goodwin Chase
1984
9/15
National Flute Association Convention
1982
9/16
Nelle Fisher Dance Company
Unknown
9/17
Northwest Chamber Orchestra
1973-1986
9/18
O
Otto Seligman Gallery
1962
9/19
Oregon Arts Organizations
Oregon Arts Commission, Oregon Light Opera Company, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
1975-1984
9/20
P
Pacific County Bicentennial Pageant by Helen Davis; Pacific Northwest Bell; Performing Arts Center Authority; Port Angeles Fine Arts Center;
9/21
Pacific Lutheran University
1976-1984
9/22
Pacific Northwest Ballet
1972-1978
9/23
Pacific Northwest Ballet
1979-1987
10/1
Pacific Northwest Wagner Festival
1982-1983
10/2
Performing Dance Foundation
1973-1975
10/3
Perry-Mansfield
1956-1984
10/4
Philharmonics
The Helsinki Philharmonic; Naples-Marco Philharmonic; Reno Philharmonic; Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra
1967-1983
10/5
Pilchuck School
1982-1984
10/6
PONCHO (Patrons of Northwest Civic, Cultural and Charitable Organizations)
1968-1985
10/7
Poncho Theatre
1983
10/8
Portland
Ballet Society of Portland; Portland Art Museum; Musical Company of Portland, Oregon
1957-1984
10/9
Portland Opera
1981-1985
10/10
R
Reader's Digest; Red Earth Performing Arts Company
1975-1977
10/11
S
San Jose Mercury and News; Scandinavian Airlines System; Seattle Atlantic Street Center Inc.; Seattle Concert Band; Seattle Housing Authority; Seattle Times; Seattle Young Artists Musical Festival Association; Second City Chamber Series; Shorey Bookstore; Soroptimist Club of Seattle; Southern Methodist University; State University of New York at Binghamton; Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation Inc.; Sterling Advertising Agency; Street & Lundgren A.I.A; Stroud Festival; Summerfest
1967-1986
10/12
San Francisco (Opera and Symphony)
1966-1984
10/13
Scandinavian Celebrations and Festivals
1960, 1975
10/14
Seattle Arts Commission
"Art in Seattle Public Spaces"
1975-1984
10/15
Seattle Art Museum
1968-1982
10/16
Seattle Art Museum
1983
10/17
Seattle Art Museum
1984
10/18
Seattle Art Museum
1985
11/1
Seattle Art Museum
1986
11/2
Seattle Art Museum
1987
11/3
Seattle Arts Workers Coalition
1977
11/4
Seattle Chamber Music Festival
1982-1984
11/5
Seattle City Council
1978-1987
11/6
Seattle Concert Band
1981
11/7
Seattle Education Reform
Fred Haley
1983
11/8
Seattle First National Bank
1971-1979
11/9
The Seattle Group
1966
11/10
Seattle Model City Program (Arts Task Force)
1969
11/11
Seattle Opera
Including Glynn Ross
1966-1987
11/12
Seattle Post Intelligencer
1962-1985
11/13
Seattle Public Library
1977-1983
11/14
Seattle Public Schools
Title III, Cultural Enrichment Program
1960s-1970s
11/15
Seattle Repertory Theatre
1965-1985
11/16
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
1972-1987
11/17
Seattle University
1973-1977
11/18
Sitka Summer Music Festival
1975-1980
11/19
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
1982-1984
11/20
Spokane Symphony Society
1975-1981
11/21
Stained Glass: Music for the Eye Exhibit
1979
11/22
Summer Dance Labs (Whitman College)
1984-1986
11/23
T
Temple De Hirsch Sisterhood; Time Magazine; Traver Sutton Gallery; Twentieth Century Fund
1962-1985
11/24
Tacoma
BalleTacoma; Jo Emery Performing Dance Company of Tacoma; The Concert Ballet Group of Tacoma; Tacoma Actor's Guild; Tacoma Art Museum; Tacoma Artists Corps; Tacoma Civic Ballet; Tacoma Performing Dance Company;Tacoma Symphony and Tacoma Youth Symphony
1959-1987
11/25
Totem Pole for Port of Rotterdam from Port of Seattle
1982
12/1
U-V
United Indians of All Tribes Foundation; United States Post Office; University of California, Los Angeles; University of Montana; University of Oregon; University of Rochester; University Unitarian Church; Utah Symphony Orchestra
1962-1981
12/2
United Arts Council
1970
12/3
University of British Columbia
1977-1978
12/4
University of Washington
Department of Romance Languages and Literature, Office of Lectures and Concerts, School of Drama, School of Music, University of Washington Press. See "Henry Art Gallery" folder for Henry Art Gallery material; Friends of the University of Washington Arboretum inc.
1960s-1980s
12/5
Vancouver
Vancouver Art Gallery; Vancouver Bach Choir; Vancouver Opera Association; Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance; Vancouver Symphony Society
1963-1987
12/6
Visual Arts Center of Alaska
1976-1987
12/7
W
Washington Dance Forum; Washington Fall Judicial Conference; the Weekly; Western States Arts Foundation
1973-1987
12/8
Washington Joint Arts Commission
American Bicentennial Planning
1974
12/9
Washington State Arts Commission
1962-1986
12/10
Washington State Cultural Enrichment Program
1981
12/11
Washington State Education Reform- Gifted Programs
1968-1971
12/12
Washington Commission for the Humanities
1973-1984
12/13
Washington State Capitol Museum
1967-1986
12/14
WestArt
1977-1978
12/15
Western States Arts Foundation
1976-1985
12/16
Western Washington University
1965-1979
12/17
Your Seattle Parks and Recreation
1975-1980

Series 2:  ACLU, 1967-1971Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
13/1
ACLU Bill of Rights Day
1968
13/2
ACLU Correspondence
1967-1969
13/3
ACLU Leonard Mandelbaum
1969
13/4
ACLU Memos, Minutes, Notes
1967-1969
13/5
ACLU WA Marijuana Laws
1967-1969
13/6
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Correspondence
1963-1966
13/7
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Correspondence
1967-1970
13/8
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Correspondence
1970-1971
13/9
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Legislation and Policy
1963-1966
13/10
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Legislation and Policy
1967-1971
13/11
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Government documents and publications
1965-1967
13/12
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Minutes and Memos
1964-1966
13/13
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Minutes and Memos
1967
13/14
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Minutes and Memos
1968
13/15
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Minutes and Memos
1969-1971
13/16
ACLU Indian Rights Committee - Notes and Attendance
1967, undated

Series 3:  Address books, 1939-1976Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
14/1
Address Book
Unknown
14/2
Address Book
1964
14/3
Address Book
1967
14/4
Address Book
1968
14/5
Address Book
1969
14/6
Address Book
1971?
14/7
Address Book
1973
14/8
Address Book
1976
14/9
Blue Book of Personal Telephone Numbers
1960s
14/10
Daily Expensed Diary
1939-1940
14/11
Seattle Post-Intelligencer Office Directories
1950, 1951
Box
26
Contact index cards A-Z
undated
27
Contact index cards A-Z
undated

Series 4:  Argus, 1964-1984Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
15/1
Argus Correspondence
1967-1981
15/2
Bailey, Philip
1966-1976
15/3
Christian Science Monitor
1984
15/4
Draft Articles
Unknown
15/5
Echo Glen Children's Home
1968
15/6
Issues
1972-1983
15/7
Miscellaneous
1969-1984
15/8
Ford Foundation Grant Travel Correspondence, Brochures
1964
15/9
Arts Writers & Critiques Colloquium, Sitka, AK 1979
1979
15/10
Arts Writers & Critiques Colloquium, Sitka, AK 1979
1979
15/11
Trip to Alaska on Inaugural Flight Introducing the 49th State's first Boeing 727
1966
15/12
Trip to Bergen on Inaugural SA's Flight
1967
15/13
Travel letters/articles
1964-1973
15/14-15
Notes from Travels
1964
15/16
Voice of America
1969
5" reel 6
Voice of America interview with Robert L. Clark
1 sound tape reel
1969

Series 5:  Dance, 1956-1973Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
16/1
Holiday Dance Concert
1958-1959
16/2
Holiday Dance Concert
1960
16/3
Holiday Dance Concert
1960
16/4
Holiday Dance Concert
1960
16/5
Holiday Dance Concert
1961
16/6
Holiday Dance Concert
1962
16/7
Holiday Dance Concert
1963
16/8
Holiday Dance Concert
1964
16/9
Holiday Dance Concert
1963-1964
16/10
Holiday Dance Concert
1964-1973
16/11
Music in the Parks
1958-1960
16/12
Northwest Dance Theater
Jan-March, 1965
16/13
Northwest Dance Theater
April, 1965
16/14
Northwest Dance Theater
May-Dec, 1965
16/15
Northwest Dance Theater
Undated
16/16
Northwest Dance Theater
1964-1965
16/17
Northwest Dance Theater
1965
16/18
NW Dance Theater Michael Maule and Colleen Corke (Dancers)
1965
16/19
Northwest Dance Theater
1964-1965
16/20
Northwest Dance Theater
1964
16/21
Northwest Dance Theater
1964
16/22
Northwest Dance Theater
1965
16/23
Pacific Northwest Music Camp
1959-1960
16/24
Dance Education
1956-1971

Native American Affairs , 1950s-1970sReturn to Top

Container(s): Item Series 6

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Arts
Box/Folder
17/1
Correspondence Re: Native American Arts
1967-1978
17/2
Indian Arts and Crafts Legislation, Correspondence, Publications
1964-1969
17/3
Indian Cultural Consultant Project (Washington State Arts Commission)
1977
17/4
Indian Festival of the Arts
1970
17/5
Museum of the American Indian
1969-1970
17/6
Native American Arts Symposium
1977
17/7
Niatum, Duane (Mcginnis) Poetry
1968-1976
17/8
Press Releases/Invitations RE: Art
1966-1982
17/9
Pride in Heritage - Spokane
1969
17/10
Programs and Announcements
1967-1985
17/11
Seattle Indian War Dance Contest
1967-1971
5" reel 1
Seattle International War Dance Competition
1 sound tape reel
1969
5" reel 2-5
Janet McCloud's program at NW Inter-Tribal Club Pow Wow
4 sound tape reels
Pow wow held at Fort Lawton and aired on KRAM-FM. Includes Frank White Buffalo Man and Bert Peters as M.C.
1970
item
Subseries 2
Education
1950s-1970s
Box/Folder
17/12
Correspondence: Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies
1970-1971
17/13
Louis Bruno (WA Superintendent of Public Instruction)
1968-1971
17/14
Correspondence Re: Native American Education
1966-1969
17/15
Correspondence: State Board for Community College Education
1970
17/16
Eastern Washington State College Indian Education
1968
17/17
First Americans Training Group (Joy Doctor)
1971-1972
17/18
Indian Education Report (Sen. Edward Kennedy)
1969-1970
17/19
Indian Studies at the University of Washington
1968-1971
17/20
Louis Bruno "Seeking Design for the Future" Program
1968
17/21
Marysville Teacher's Workshop
1970
17/22
News Releases Re: Native American Education Programs & Workshops
1966-1976
17/23
Native American Education Reports
1966-1969
17/24
Pamphlets and Brochures Native American Education Programs & Workshops
1960s-1970s, undated
18/1
Project Clallum (Indian Youth & Heritage Program)
1967
18/2
Renton School District Intercultural Committee
1970-1971, undated
18/3
Skagit Valley College Indian Program
1970
18/4
Teachers of Indian Children Workshop
1969
18/5
Urban-Racial-Disadvantaged Education
1969
18/6
Urban, Racial, Rural, Disadvantaged Education Program (URRD), WA
1970-1971
Subseries 3: Correspondence
Box/Folder
18/7
Correspondence to Gray Re: Native Americans
1952-1968
18/8
Correspondence to Gray Re: Native Americans
1960-1974
18/9
Correspondence to Gray Re: Native Americans
1967-1969
18/10
Correspondence to Gray Re: Native Americans
1970-1977
18/11
Correspondence: Leo Alexander
1969-1974
Subseries 4: Research materials
Box/Folder
18/12
American Indian Women's Service League
1960, 1970-1977
18/13
American Indians in Urban Crisis Workshop
1971
18/14
California Indian Legal Services
1969
18/15
Chief Seattle (Book by James Vernon Metcalfe)
Undated
18/16
Columbia River Council Fish Commission-Yakima Nation
1969
18/17
Columbia River Indian News (Leo Alexander)
1970-1978
18/18
Elizabeth Morris
1970
18/19
Fort Lawton Re: Indian Cultural Center
1970-1974, undated
18/20
Legal Rights of American Indians-Series of brochures
1970
18/21
Legislation, Government Publications Re: Native Americans
1959-1971
18/22
Lummi Aquaculture Project
1969
18/23
Native American Fishing Rights
1960-1979, undated
19/1
Native American Organizations, Miscellaneous
1970-1977, undated
19/2
Native American Rights Fund
1970-1972
19/3
Native American Treaties/Rights
1970-1974
19/4
Newsletters-Native American Groups
1966-1970
19/5
Nooksack Native Americans
1965-1969
19/6
Northwest Indian News
1960-1971
19/7
NWIN Stories (Northwest Indian?
1975
19/8
Northwest Intertribal Club
1971-1974
19/9
Pamphlets Re: Native Americans
1967-1973, undated
19/10
Prison Reform
1968-1972
19/11
Right to be Indian Conference
1969
19/12
Seattle Indian Center
1964-1974
19/13
Seattle Indian Center Re: Seattle Indian News
1960-1970
19/14
Seattle Indian Center Re: Grant From the National Endowment for the Humanities
1968-1971
19/15
Seattle Indian Longhouse Association
1971
19/16
Small Tribes Organization of Western Washington
1971-1972, undated
19/17
Symposium on Water Rights Issues
1973
19/18
Washington State Committee Meeting Re: Indian Civil Rights
1973
19/19
Yakima Nation Review
1974-1975
19/20
Dacotah Territory poetry journal
1973

Northwest Arts, 1968-1987Return to Top

Container(s): Item Series 7

Includes information about contributors and submissions, general, and subscriptions.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
20/1-20/22
Contributors and submissions, A-Z
Includes materials from Wilhelmina Driver Douglas Nigh, Dennis Palmason, Earle Thompson, Eve Triem, and others.
1975-1984, unknown
21/1
Arts Day
1984
21/2
Correspondence from MCG
1970s-1984
21/3
Northwest Arts Correspondence
1980-1985
21/4
Mary Reinhardt Foundation grant request
1976
21/5
MCG Editor Drafts/Publishing Drafts
1970-1984
21/6
Issues
1975-1984
21/7
NorthWest Dance Coalition
1984
21/8
Publishing Drafts - Public Art in Seattle
1975
21/9
Press Clippings/Announcements
1975-1976
21/10
Article in Seattle Times about Maxine, and letters of congratulations
1981
Box
Drawer 3, Tape 360
KING FM interview with Maxine Cushing Gray on the subject of Northwest Arts since 1947
1 sound cassette
1977
Drawer 3, Tape 361
Interview with U.S. composer Carlisle Floyd
1 sound cassette
1970
Box/Folder
22/1-8
Subscription Requests and Renewals
1975-1987
22/9
Subscription Requests and Renewals
Undated

Series 8:  Pre-Seattle, 1930-1942Return to Top

Consists of correspondence, programs, and notes from her life prior to moving to Seattle in 1941.

This series is arranged alphabetically by topic or person.
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
23/1
A
1935-1938
23/2
American Dance Association
1937-1942
23/3
Argentinita
1938-1941
23/4
Association of University Women
1937
23/5
B
23/6
Ballet Russee
1934-1941
23/7
Bennington School of Dance
1934-1938
23/8
Bennington School of Dance
1936-1938
23/9
Bennington School of Dance
1936-1939
23/10
Bibliographic Research - Books on Dance
1937
23/11
Bibliography of Books on the Dance draft by Maxine Gray
1936
23/12
C
1932-1940
23/13
D
1930-1939
23/14
Dance Council of Northern California
1936
23/15
Dance Editor
1936-1937, undated
23/16
Dance Magazine, Dance Observer
1937-1945
23/17
Davis, Wilfrid
1936-1940
23/18
De Mare, Rolf
1937
23/19
Educational Dance
1932-1938
23/20
Enters, Agnes
1937-1938
23/21
F
1936-1940
23/22
Folk Festival, Federal Theater Project
1937-1938
23/23
G
1934-1940
23/24
Golden Gate International Exposition
1938-1939
23/25
Grahm, Martha
1936-1938
23/26
H
1934-1941
23/27
Horton Dance Group
1938-1940
24/1
Humphrey-Weidman Dance Group
1938-1940
24/2
Humphrey-Weidman Dance Group
1938-1939
24/3
Humphrey-Weidman Dance Group
1938-1940
24/4
I-J
1937-1941
24/5
Jooss European Ballet
1936-1938
24/6
K
1932-1944
24/7
L
1936-1940
24/8
M
1933-1940
24/9
Mills College
1938
24/10
N-O
1937-1939
24/11
Perry-Mansfield Camps
1937
24/12
Pataky, Veronica
1935-1938
24/13
S
1935-1940
24/14
San Francisco Museum of Art
1937-1938
24/15
San Francisco Opera Ballet
1933-1940
24/16
Shawn and his Men Dancers
1935-1936
24/17
T
1930-1944
24/18
Trudi Shoop Comic Ballet
1934-1938
24/19
U-V
1936-1942
24/20
W-Z
1936-1940

Series 9:  Glen LaFontaine, 1968-1970, undatedReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
25/1
Correspondence with Glen LaFontaine
1968-1970
25/2-4
Sketches and Drawings by Glen LaFontaine
undated

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Art critics--Northwest, Pacific
  • Arts--Washington (State)--Seattle--Citizen participation
  • Dance critics--United States--20th century
  • Dance critics--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Government aid to the arts--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Indians of North America--Washington (State)
  • Journalists--United States--20th century
  • Journalists--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Music critics--California--San Francisco
  • Music critics--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Periodical editors--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Poets--Northwest, Pacific
  • Women music critics--United States--20th century
  • Personal Names :
  • Gray, Maxine Cushing--Archives
  • Corporate Names :
  • American Civil Liberties Union--Records and correspondence
  • Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture--Records and correspondence
  • Henry Art Gallery--Records and correspondence
  • King County Arts Commission--Records and correspondence
  • Metropolitan Opera (New York, N.Y.)--Records and correspondence
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet--Records and correspondence
  • Portland Opera (Or.)--Records and correspondence
  • Seattle Art Museum--Records and correspondence
  • Seattle Opera--Records and correspondence
  • Seattle Public Library--Records and correspondence
  • Seattle Public Schools--Records and correspondence
  • University of British Columbia--Records and correspondence
  • University of Washington--Records and correspondence
  • Washington State Arts Commission--Records and correspondence
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Business correspondence
  • Ephemera
  • Personal correspondence
  • Other Creators :
    • Personal Names :
    • La Fontaine, Glen

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Personal Papers/Corporate Records (University of Washington)