• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

The Skanner photographs collection, 1975-2006

Overview of the Collection

Creator
The Skanner News Group
Title
The Skanner photographs collection
Dates
1975-2006 (inclusive)
Quantity
17 cubic feet, (48 document cases and 1 oversize box)
Collection Number
Org. Lot 1286
Summary
The photograph collection of The Skanner Newspaper published in Portland, Oregon and Seattle, Washington since 1975.
Repository
Oregon Historical Society, Davies Family Research Library
Davies Family Research Library
Oregon Historical Society
1200 SW Park Avenue
Portland, OR
97205
Telephone: 503-306-5240
Fax: 503-219-2040
libreference@ohs.org
Access Restrictions

The collection is open to the public.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation.

Find Related CollectionsReturn to Top


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Skanner newspaper serves the African-American community in Portland, Oregon and Seattle, Washington. Bernie Foster founded the newspaper in 1975 and continues to serve as its publisher. His wife, Bobbie Dore Foster, began her work as editor in the 1980s. The paper played a significant role in the campaign to change Union Avenue's name to Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard in the 1990s. Each January, it pays tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and releases a special Black History edition each February. Other annual special editions include a Career Guide in May, and the Minority Business Enterprise and Fire Prevention Week issues in October.

From 1990 to 2014, the Skanner published separate Portland and Seattle editions, but began to publish a single edition serving the Pacific Northwest in 2014. The Skanner News Group also includes the non-profit organization The Skanner Foundation, which provides scholarships and technological training.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The photographs in this collection primarily relate to people and events in the African-American community in the Pacific Northwest, although some pertain to national and international events. Photographers represented include Susan Fried, Dean Guernsey, Julie Keefe and Monica Uhr. Individuals represented in this collection include Dick Bogle, Alcena Boozer, JoAnn Bowman, Margaret Carter, Bill Clinton, Mercedes Deiz, Bernie and Bobbie Dore Foster, Avel Gordly, Michael ("Chappie") Grice, Ron Herndon, Benjamin Hooks, Tony Hopson, Bill and Gladys McCoy, Charles Moose, Darryl Tukufu, and multiple Portland mayors, Oregon governors and members of US Congress. Community organizations and events depicted include the Urban League of Portland, the 1978 National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) convention held in Portland, Self Enhancement, Inc. (SEI) and the Urban League of Portland. Included also are photographs of parades, religious institutions and officials, businesses, schools, and a large number of promotional photographs relating to sports and entertainment. A sizable portion of the collection consists of photographs relating to the Skanner News Group itself, such as their 15th anniversary celebration in 1990 and their annual Martin Luther King, Jr. Prayer Breakfast.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Alternative Forms Available

Selected images have been digitized by the Oregon Historical Society Research Library.

Restrictions on Use

The Oregon Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library prior to any use of reproductions. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use of reproductions may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright holders.

Preferred Citation

The Skanner Photographs Collection, Org. Lot 1287, Oregon Historical Society Research Library.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Series A:  Health & Medicine, 1990-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1/1
AIDS
1/2
Carson, Benjamin, M. D.
1/3
Community Health - Clinics, Screening, Initiatives
1/4
Dentists
1/5
Health- General
1/6
Health Initiatives - African-American
1/7
Health Insurers - Blue Cross, etc.
1/8
Health Professionals - General
1/9
Health/Wellness - General
1/10
Kaiser Permanente
1/11
Legacy Emanuel
1/12
Medical Doctors - Portland - General
1/13
Medical Doctors - Portland - Kaiser Permanente
1/14
Medical Doctors - Seattle
1/15
Medical Doctors - General
1/16
Nurses, Nurse Practitioners
1/17
Odessa Brown Children's Clinic, Seattle
1/18
Providence Health System
1/19
Sickle Cell
1/20
Taylor, Nurse Practitioner Mariah
1/21
Yesler Terrace Health Clinic
1/22
Portraits - Black Physicians

Series B:  Politics & Government, 1975-2006Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Politics & Government - Oregon
Box/Folder
2/1
AuCoin, Les
2/2
Blumenauer, Earl
2/3
Bogle, Dick
2/4
Bowman, JoAnn
2/5
Carter, Margaret
2/6
Clark, J. E. ("Bud")
2/7
Deiz, Merceded
2/8
Francesconi, Jim
2/9
Furse, Elizabeth
2/10
Goldschmidt, Neil
2/11
Gordly, Avel
2/12
Hales, Charlie
2/13
Hatfield, Mark
2/14
Hill, Jim
2/15
Jordan, Charles
2/16
Kafoury, Gretchen
2/17
Katz, Vera
2/18
Kitzhaber, John
2/19
Kulongoski, Ted
2/20
LaCrosse, Patrick
2/21
Lindberg, Mike
2/22
Little, David
2/23
McCoy, Bill
2/24
McCoy, Gladys
2/25
Miggins, Hank
2/26
Packwood, Bob
2/27
Paulus, Norma
2/28
Pool, Vera
2/29
Potter, Tom
2/30
Roberts, Barbara
2/31
Robinson, Roosevelt
2/32
Smith, Denny
2/33
Smith, Gordon
2/34
Stein, Beverly
2/35
Sten, Erik
2/36
Talton, Carl
2/37
Washington, Ed
2/38
Wyden, Ron
5/6
Portland - General
5/6A
Portland City Council
5/6B
Portland Development Commission (PDC)
5/7
Portland City Hall Renovation
5/8
Multnomah County
5/9
Tri-Met/MAX Light Rail
5/10
Oregon - General
5/11
Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT)
5/12
Oregon State Legislature
5/13
Oregon Statewide Elected Officials
Subseries 2: Politics & Government - Washington
Box/Folder
3/1
Brazier, Nona
3/2
Fleming, George
3/3
Gardner, Booth
3/4
Gossett, Larry
3/5
Harris, Sherry
3/6
Hightower, Judith
3/7
Hollingsworth, Dorothy
3/8
Kline, Adam
3/9
Locke, Gary
3/10
Mason, Dawn
3/11
McDermott, Jim
3/12
McIver, Richard
3/13
Moss, Harold G.
3/14
Murray, Patty
3/15
Rice, Norm
3/16
Royer, Charles
3/17
Schell, Paul
3/18
Sims, Ron
3/19
Smith, Charles Z.
3/20
Spellman, John
3/21
Stamper, Norm
3/22
Tokuda, Kip
3/23
Wineberry, Jesse
3/24
Port of Seattle
3/25
Seattle City Council
3/26
Seattle City Light
3/27
Sound Transit – Seattle Metro
3/28
Seattle – General
3A/1
King County – General
3A/2
Washington State – General
3A/3
Washington State Legislature
3A/4
Washington State Representatives – Portraits
Subseries 3: Politics & Government - National and General
Box/Folder
4/1
Bond, Julian
4/2
Bradley, Bill
4/3
Bradley, Tom
4/4
Brown, Ron
4/5
Brown, Willie
4/6
Bush, George H. W.
4/7
Chisholm, Shirley
5/1
Clinton, Bill - 1997 Inauguration
5/2
Clinton, Bill - Portland Appearances
5/3
Clinton, Bill - Presidential Campaign
1992
5/4
Clinton, Bill - With Presidential Appointees
1992
5/5
Clinton, Bill - General
4/8
Clinton, Hillary
4/9
Congressional Black Caucus
4/10
Dinkins, David
4/11
Dymally, Mervin
4/12
Elders, Jocelyn
4/13
Espy, Mike
4/14
Gore, Al
4/15
Gray, William
4/16
Herman, Alexis
4/17
Jackson, Maynard
4/18
Mfume, Kweisi
4/19
Mondale, Walter
4/20
O'Leary, Hazel
4/21
Powell, Colin
4/22
Raines, Franklin D.
4/23
Rangel, Charles
4/24
Reagan, Ronald
4/25
Shalala, Donna
4/26
Sullivan, Lewis W.
4/27
Thomas, Clarence
4/28
Washington, Harold
4/29
Waters, Maxine
4/30
Wilder, Douglas
4/31
Young, Andrew
4/32
Politics & Government - U.S. Congress
4/33
Politics & Government - Federal - Cabinet Officers, Agencies, etc.
4/34
Politics & Government - Federal - General
4/35
Politics & Government - State, City, etc.
4/36
Politics & Government - General

Series C:  Religion, 1975-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
6/1
Churches - General (Folder 1)
6/1A
Churches - General (Folder 2)
6/2
Churches - Allen Temple Christian Methodist Episcopal
6/3
Churches - Episcopal
6/4
Churches - Roman Catholic
6/5
Churches - Seattle
6/6
Casson, Ellis
6/7
Martin King's Ordination to Deacon
Single negative of Martin King in 41/2; negatives for contact sheets in 41/5.
6/8
Phillips, Virginia
6/9
Richard Allen Brotherhood - 1st AME Church
6/9A
Scientology
6/10
Skinner, Tom
6/11
We're Here, We Care

Series D:  Festivals & Parades, 1990-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
6/12
Rose Festival - Air Show
6/13
Rose Festival - Junior Rose Festival
6/14
Rose Festival - Junior Rose Parade
6/15
Rose Festival - Princesses (Ambassadors)
6/16
Rose Festival - Princesses
1992-1996
6/17
Rose Festival - Princesses
1997-2000
6/18
Rose Festival - Queen of Rosaria
6/19
Rose Festival - Rose Parade
6/20
Rose Festival - General
6/21
Parades - Destiny City Parade(Tacoma)
1998
6/22
Parades - Other

Series E:  People, 1975-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
7/1
People - A-E
7/1A
Aaron, Philip
7/2
Arthuree, Baruti
7/3
Bias, Lonise
7/4
Boddie, Ken
7/5
Bridges Hall, Ruby
7/6
Brooks, Norwood
7/7
Brown, Lee
7/8
Burch,, Faye
7/9
Charis, Benjamin
7/10
Chenault, Kenneth
7/11
Coltrane, Bob
7/12
Dark, Lawrence
7/13
Deiz, Bill
7/14
Edelman, Marian Wright
7/15
Evers-Williams, Myrlie
7/15A
People - F-J
7/16
Farrakhan, Louis
7/17
Gary, Willie E.
7/18
Gates, Bill and Melinda
7/19
Gregory, Dick
7/20
Griffin, Donnie
7/21
Height, Dorothy I.
7/22
Herndon, Ron
7/23
Hicks, Lucious
7/24
Hightower, Herma
7/25
Hill, Anita
7/26
Hilliard, William
7/27
Hooks, Benjamin
7/28
Hopson, Tony
7/29
Hubbard, Walter
7/30
Jackson, Jesse
7/31
Jackson, John
7/32
Jacob, John
7/33
Johnson, John
7/34
Johnson, Victoria
8/1
People - K-R
8/2
Kelly, James
8/3
King, Celes
8/4
King, Children of Martin Luther, Jr.
8/5
King, Coretta Scott
8/6
King, Don
8/7
King, Dr. Martin Luther, Jr.
8/8
Knight, Phil
8/9
Knox, George
8/10
Lamb, Robert (“Bob”)
8/11
Lampkin, Ray
8/12
Leonard, Carolyn
8/13
Little, Monica
8/14
Mack, John W.
8/15
Mandela, Nelson
8/16
McKinney, Herman
8/17
McKinney, Samuel
8/18
Merriwether, Clyde
8/19
Milton, Fred
8/20
Moose, Charles
8/21
Monroe, Shafia
8/22
Nero, David
8/23
Onassis, Jacqueline Kennedy
8/24
Orange, Tony
8/25
Parks, Rosa
8/26
Perkins, Useni
8/27
Pettet, Freddye
8/28
Pittman, Roy
8/29
Poe, Lorenzo
8/30
Portis, Jennie
8/31
Pounds, Ken
8/32
Preston, Michael
8/33
Price, Hugh
8/34
Rice, Booker
8/35
Rice, Constance
8/36
Richardson, George, Jr.
8/37
Robertson, Edna
8/38
Rye, Eddie, Jr.
8A/1
People - S
8A/2
Smith, Ollie
8A/3
Smith, Wayman F.
8A/4
Sobomehin, Dapo
8A/5
Solomon, Mark
8A/6
Sullivan, Rev. Leon H.
8A/7
Sutton, Perry
8A/8
People - T-Z
8A/9
Thompson, Betty
8A/10
Toran, Kay
8A/11
Tucker, C. Delores
8A/12
Tukufu, Darryl
8A/13
Turner, Debbye
8A/14
Turner, Isaiah
8A/15
Vincent, Marjorie
8A/16
Walker, Jaki
8A/17
Walsh, Tom
8A/18
Washington, Warren
8A/19
Wassmuth, Bill
8A/20
Wattleton, Faye
8A/21
Werlin, Joella
8A/22
West, Cornel
8A/23
Williams, Harold
8A/24
Woodhouse, Rosaline
8A/25
Unidentified People – Individuals
8A/26
Unidentified People – Groups

Series F:  Community Organizations & Activities, 1990-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
9/1
Delta Sigma Theta
9/2
Iota Phi Lambda
9/3
Sororities, Other
9/4
Fraternities
9/5
Masons
9/6
Martin Luther King, Jr. Prayer Breakfast
1992-1997
9/7
Martin Luther King, Jr. Prayer Breakfast
1998
9/8
Martin Luther King, Jr. Prayer Breakfast
2000
9/9
Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebrations
9/10
Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorations - Seattle
9/11
Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebrations - Other
9/12
Black History
1998
9/13
Careers
1998
9/14
Careers
1999

Series G:  Literary & Visual Arts, 1984-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
10/1
Angelou, Maya
10/2
Giovanni, Nikki
10/3
Kincaid, Jamaica
10/4
McMillan, Terry
10/5
Morrison, Tony
10/6
Mosely, Walter
10/7
St. John, Primus
10/8
Wilson, August
10/9
Authors - Books Jackets, etc.
10/10
Authors - Portland Events
10/11
Authors - Seattle Events
10/12
Authors - A-E
10/13
Authors - F-K
10/14
Authors - L-Q
10/15
Authors - R-Z
10/16
Artists - Folk Art, Masks, etc.
10/17
Artists - Jewelry, Ceramics, etc.
10/18
Artists - Murals
10/19
Artists - Painting
10/20
Artists - Photography
10/21
Artists - Sculpture, Statues
10/22
Arts (Youth)
11/1
Artists – Gallery Announcements, etc.
11/2
Artists – General
11/3
Asberry, Augusta
11/4
Cantrell, Joe and John Nance
1991
11/5
Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center (IFCC) Gallery
11/6
Lawrence, Jacob
11/7
Lewis, Charlotte
11/8
Little, Mark
11/9
Minority Art Exhibition
1996
11/10
Minority Art Exhibition
1998
11/11
Museum of Glass, Tacoma
11/12
Olaniyi, Olabayo
11/13
Reid, Philemon (“Phil”)
11/14
Ringgold, Faith
11/15
Shamsud-Din, Isaka
11/16
Tsutukawa, Gerard

Series H:  Business, 1975-2006Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Beauty & Fashion
Box/Folder
11/17
African Fashion
11/18
Beauticians – Beauty Shops
11/19
Beauty Pageants
11/20
Cosmetics and Beauty Products
11/21
Ebony Fashion Fair – Portland
11/22
Ebony Fashion Fair – Seattle
11/23
Fashion – Anthony Mark Hankins
11/24
Fashion – General
11/25
Fashion – Models
11/26
Fashion Shows – General
11/27
Meier & Frank Fashion Show
11/28
Meier & Frank – Tommy Hilfiger Promo Event
11/29
Hair and Hats
Subseries 2: Businesses & Businesspeople
Box/Folder
12/1
Banking
12/2
Black Meeting Planners
12/3
Business Development, North/Northeast Portland
12/4
Communications - Cable Television
12/5
Communications - Public Relations, Advertising
12/6
Communications - Television/Radio - Portland/Seattle
12/7
Communications - Television - National
12/8
Communications - Women in Communications, Inc. (WICI)
12/9
Construction
12/10
Essence Magazine - Susan L. Taylor
12/11
Import/Export
12/12
People at Work
12/13
Publishers - Magazines, etc.
12/14
Taxi Cabs, etc.
12/15
Coffey, Oscar
12/16
Hankin, Noel
12/17
Jay, Roy
12/18
Knauls, Paul and Geneva
12/19
McCoy, Oscar
12/20
Smith, Obrie
12/21
Portland - Auto Dealers
12/22
Portland - General
12/23
Portland - Restaurants, Catering, Foods
12/24
Portland - Retail
12/25
Portland - Sentry Markets
12/26
Seattle - Auto Dealers
12/27
Seattle - General
12/28
Seattle - Restaurants, Catering, Foods
12/29
Seattle - Retail
13/1
Anheuser-Busch
13/2
Anheuser-Busch - Publicity
13/3
AT&T
13/4
Austin Family Business Awards
13/5
Coca-Cola
13/6
Colgate-Palmolive
13/7
Coors
13/8
Liquor - Distillers, Distributors
13/9
Liquor - Schieffelin - Herbert Douglas, Jr.
13/10
McDonald's
13/11
Miller Brewing
13/12
Minority Contractors
13/13
National Association of Market Developers
13/14
National Electrical Contractors Association NECA
13/15
Neil Kelly
13/16
Nike
13/17
Nissan
13/18
Nordstrom
13/19
Nordstrom - Celebration of Cultural Diversity
13/20
Oregon Association of Minority Entrepeneuers (OAME)
13/21
Pepsi-Cola
13/22
Portland General Electric (PGE)
13/23
Philip Morris
13/24
Portland/Oregon Visitors Association (POVA)
13/25
Safeway
13/26
SeaFirst Bank - Community
13/27
State Farm Insurance - North Portland Service Center
14/1
Toyota
14/2
US West
14/3
Walt Disney Company
14/4
Business – General (Folder 1)
14/5
Business – General (Folder 2)
Subseries 3: Minority Business Enterprises (MBE)
Box/Folder
14/6
MBE
1996
14/7
MBE
1997
14/8
MBE
1999
14/9
MBE - General

I:  Education, 1975-2006Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Pacific Northwest Colleges & Universities
Box/Folder
14/10
Concordia College, Portland
14/11
Lewis & Clark College, Portland
14/12
Oregon State University
14/13
Portland Community College
14/14
Portland State University
14/15
University of Oregon
14/16
University of Portland
15/1
Seattle Community Colleges
15/2
Seattle University
15/3
University of Washington
15/4
Washington State University
15/5
Western Washington University
15/6
Whitman College, Walla Walla
15/7
Other Colleges, Oregon/Washington
Subseries 2: Portland Primary & Secondary Education
Box/Folder
15/8
Grant High School, Portland
15/9
Jefferson High School, Portland
15/10
Jefferson High School, Portland – MLK
15/11
Lincoln High School, Portland
15/12
McCoy Academy, Portland
15/13
Roosevelt High School, Portland
15/14
Rosemary Anderson High School (Portland Opportunities Industrialization Center), Portland
15/15
High Schools, Portland – General
15/16
Boise Elementary School, Portland
15/17
Humboldt Elementary School, Portland
15/18
King Elementary School, Portland
15/19
Ockley Green School, Portland
15/20
Sabin Elementary School, Portland
15/21
Harriet Tubman Middle School, Portland
15/22
Vernon Elementary School, Portland
15/23
Whitaker Middle School, Portland
15/24
Woodlawn Elementary School, Portland
15/25
Middle and Elementary Schools, Portland – General
Subseries 3: Seattle Primary & Secondary Education
Box/Folder
15A/1
Garfield High School, Seattle
15A/2
High Schools, Seattle – General
15A/3
African American Academy, Seattle
15A/4
Kimball Elementary School, Seattle
15A/5
Martin Luther King Elementary School, Seattle
15A/6
Meany Middle School, Seattle
15A/7
Seattle Seahawks Academy, Seattle
15A/8
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School, Seattle
15A/9
Middle and Elementary Schools – General
Subseries 4: Individuals
Box/Folder
16/1
Bernstine, Daniel
16/2
Bierwirth, Jack
16/3
Boozer, Alcena
16/4
Canada, Ben
16/5
Crew, Rudy
16/6
Grice, Michael ("Chappie")
16/7
Harris, Joyce
16/8
Howard, Ted
16/9
Jones, Mona Lake
16/10
Millner, Darrell
16/11
Olchefske, Joseph
16/12
Ollee, Mildre
16/13
Prophet, Matthew
16/14
Ramaley, Judith
16/15
Rimmer, June
16/16
Stanford, John
Subseries 5: Organizations, Scholarships, etc.
Box/Folder
16/17
American Legion Boys' State
16/18
At-Risk Students
16/19
Black Colleges and Universities
16/20
Career Fairs
16/21
Distinguished Youth Organization (Vancover, Washington)
16/22
Educators (not Pacific Northwest)
16/23
Educational Opportunity Program (EOP)
16/24
Excellence in Education - PPS foundation
16/25
Graduation
16/26
National Education Association (NEA)
16/27
Oregon Alliance of Black School Educators
16/28
Paul Robeson Scholar Athlete Awards
16/29
Phil Reynolds Scholarship
16/30
Portland Teachers Program
16/31
Scholarships
16/32
School Administrators - Portland Area
16/33
School Board Candidates
16/34
Science and Math Education/Workshops
16/35
Seattle Alliance of Black School Educators
16/36
Education - General

Series J:  Performing Arts & Entertainment, 1975-2002Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Music
Box/Folder
17/1
Addy, Obo
17/2
Brown, Mel
17/3
DePriest, James
17/4
Irby, Goldie
17/5
Memory, Thara
17/6
Pleasure - Nate Phillips, Marlon McClain, Dennis Springer et al.
17/7
Salgado, Curtis
17/8
Scroggins, Janice
17/9
Sylvester, Norman
17/10
Vinnegar, Leroy
17/11
Musicians - Portland - General
17/12
Musicians - Seattle - General
17/13
Musicians - Youth
17/14
Musicians - General
17/14A
Essence Music Festival
17/15
Homowo Festival (Obo Addy)
17/16
Mt. Hood Festival of Jazz
17/17
Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle
17/18
Portland Opera
17/19
Oregon Symphony
17/20
Music, Classical - General
17/21
Gospel Music - Edwin Hawkins and Family
17/22
Gospel Music - Portland
17/23
Gospel Music - Seattle
17/24
Gospel Music - Willa Dorsey
17/25
Gospel Music - Winans Family
17/26
Gospel Music - General
Subseries 2: Dance
Box/Folder
17A/1
African Dance – Portland – Kukatonon (Woodlawn)
17A/2
African Dance – Seattle – Adefua
17A/3
African Dance, Drum, Song – Portland
17A/4
African Dance, Drum, Song – Seattle
17A/5
African Dance, Drum, Song – General
17A/6
Alvin Ailey Dance
17A/7
17A/7 – Dance – Portland/Oregon
17A/8
Dance – Seattle
17A/9
Dance Theatre of Harlem
17A/10
Jefferson Dancers
17A/11
NW African American Ballet
17A/12
Oregon Ballet/Pacific Ballet
17A/13
Dance – General
Subseries 3: Theater
Box/Folder
18/1
Artists Repository Theater
18/2
Carousel Company (Portland)
18/3
Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center (IFCC)
18/4
Jones, Rick - Storefront Theater (Portland)
18/5
Miracle Theater Group (Teatro Milagro)
18/6
Northwest Children's Theater (Portland)
18/7
Portland Center Stage
18/8
Portland Repertory Theater
18/9
Tears of Joy Theater
18/10
Teens & Company (Portland Theater)
18/11
Theater - Portland - General
18/12
Intiman Theater
18/13
Langston Hughes Cultural Center (Seattle)
18/14
Seattle Group Theater
18/15
Seattle Repertory Theater
18/16
Theater - Seattle - General
18/17
Oregon Shakespeare Festival
1991-1995
18/18
Oregon Shakespeare Festival
1998-1999
18/19
Oregon Shakespeare Festival
2000
18/20
Oregon Shakespeare Festival
2001-2002
18/21
Theater - General
Subseries 4: Public Television
These are mostly promotional photographs.
Box/Folder
22/1
The American Experience (PBS)
22/2
American Masters (PBS)
22/3
Bill Moyers (PBS)
22/4
Derek McGinty (WETA/PBS)
22/5
Eyes on the Prize (PBS Civil Rights Documentary)
22/6
Frontline (PBS)
22/7
Mister Rogers (PBS)
22/8
NOVA (PBS)
22/9
Rock & Roll (WBGH)
1995
22/10
Sesame Street
22/11
Tony Brown’s Journal (PBS)
22/12
Public Television – General (PBS)
Subseries 5: Film
These are mostly promotional photographs, with folders arranged in alphabetical order by title.
Box/Folder
22/13
A, B
22/14
C, D, E
22/15
F, G
22/16
H, I
22A/1
J, K, L
22A/2
M, N
22A/3
O, P
22A/4
Q, R
22A/5
S
22A/6
T
22A/7
U-Z
22A/8
Film - Portland, Seattle
22A/9
Film Festivals, etc.
Subseries 6: Groups and Individuals
These are mostly promotional photographs.
Box/Folder
19/1
Boys II Men
19/2
Brandy
19/3
Brown, James
19/4
Brown, Tony
19/5
Charles, Ray
19/6
Cosby, Bill
19/7
Davis, Miles
19/8
Davis, Ossie & Dee, Ruby
19/9
Davis, Sammy, Jr.
19/10
Disney - Publicity Photos
19/11
Ellington, Duke and Family
19/12
Fishburne, Laurence
19/13
Franklin, Aretha
19/14
Freeman, Morgan
19/15
Gaye, Marvin
19/16
Glover, Danny
19/17
Goldberg, Whoopi
19/18
Gossett, Lou, Jr.
19/19
Green, Al
19/20
Gregory, Dick
19/21
Gumbel, Bryant - Disney - United Negro College Fund
19/22
Hall, Arsenio
19/23
Hammer, MC
19/24
Hancock, Herbie
19/25
Hendrix, Jimi
19/26
Hines, Gregory
19/27
Horne, Lena
19/28
Houston, Whitney
19/29
Isley Brothers
20/1
Jackson, Janet
20/2
Jackson, Michael
20/3
Jacksons (other)
20/4
Jones, James Earl
20/5
Jones, Quincy
20/6
King, B. B.
20/7
Knight, Gladys
20/8
LaBelle, Patti
20/9
Lawrence, Martin
20/10
Lee, Spike
20/11
Levert
20/12
Lewis, Ramsey
20/13
Living Colour
20/14
LL Cool J
20/15
Marsalis Family
20/16
McCoo, Marylin – 5th Dimension
20/17
Moore, Melba
20/18
Murphy, Eddie
20/19
Neville Brothers – Aaron Neville
20/20
New Edition – Johnny Gill – Bobby Brown – Bil Biv Devoe
20/21
Poitier, Sydney
20/22
Rashad, Ahmad & Rashad, Phylicia (Allen)
20/23
Rawls, Lou
20/24
Rawls, Lou – With Other Entertainers
20/25
Richard, Little
20/26
Richie, Lionel
20/27
Ringling Brothers Circus
21/1
Robeson, Paul
21/2
Robinson, Smokey – Miracles
21/3
Rolle, Esther
21/4
Ross, Diana
21/5
Sinbad
21/6
Smith, Will – Fresh Prince
21/7
Soul Train – Don Cornelius
21/8
Star Search 1991-1992
21/9
Sweet Honey in the Rock – Bernice Reagon – Ysaye Barnwell
21/10
Temptations
21/11
Townsend, Robert
21/12
Turner, Tina
21/13
Tyson, Cicely
21/14
Vandross, Luther
21/15
Van Peebles, Melvin and Mario
21/16
Vereen, Ben
21/17
Warner, Malcolm-Jamal
21/18
Warwick, Dionee
21/19
Washington, Denzel
21/20
White, Barry
21/21
Williams, Vanessa
21/22
Wilson, Nancy
21/23
Winfrey, Oprah
21/24
Wonder, Stevie
Subseries 7: General
These are mostly promotional photographs, with folders arranged in alphabetical order.
Box/Folder
23/1
A
23/2
B (Folder 1)
23/3
B (Folder 2)
23/4
C
23/5
D
23/6
E, F
23/7
G
24/1
H (Folder 1)
24/2
H (Folder 2)
24/3
I
24/4
J
24/5
K
24/6
L
24/7
M (Folder 1)
24/8
M (Folder 2)
24/9
N
24/10
O
24/11
P
25/1
Q, R
25/2
S (Folder 1)
25/3
S (Folder 2)
25/4
S (Folder 3)
25/5
T
25/6
U, V
25/7
W (Folder 1)
25/8
W (Folder 2)
25/9
X, Y, Z
25/10
Entertainment - General

Series K:  Sports, 1980-2002Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Subseries 1: Basketball
Box/Folder
26/1
NBA (National Basketball Association) Publicity Photos
1984-1985
26/2
NBA Publicity Photos
1990-1991
26/3
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 1)
1993-1994
26/4
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 2)
1993-1994
26/5
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 1)
1994-1995
26/6
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 2)
1994-1995
26/7
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 1)
1995-1996
26/8
NBA Publicity Photos (Folder 2)
1995-1996
26/9
NBA Publicity Photos - Individual Players, D-N
26/10
NBA Publicity Photos - Individual Players, O-T
27/1
Portland Trail Blazers- General
27/2
Portland Trail Blazers - Game Photos
1996-1997
27/3
Portland Trail Blazers - Game Photos
1998
27/4
Portland Trail Blazers - Game Photos
1999-2000
27/5
Portland Trail Blazers - Game Photos
2001-2002
27/6
Portland Trail Blazers - NBA Publicity Photos
27/7
Portland Trail Blazers - Rose Garden (Arena)
27/8
Blazers Boys & Girls Club
27/9
Blazers Community Builders
27/10
Blazers Dancers
27/11
Blazers Wives
27/12
Harlem Globetrotters
27/13
Oregon High Schools – Game Photos
1996-1998
27/14
Oregon High Schools – Game Photos
1998-2000
27/15
Oregon High Schools – Game Photos
2000-2002
27/16
Oregon High Schools – General
28/1
Portland Fire (WNBA1)
2000-2001
28/2
Portland Power (ABL)
1997-1998
28/3
Seattle Reign (ABL Women’s)
1996-1998
28/4
Seattle SuperSonics (NBA)
28/5
University of Portland
28/6
College - General
28/7
NBA - General
28/8
WNBA – General
28/9
Basketball - Youth
28/10
Basketball - General
Subseries 2: Football
Box/Folder
28/11
Oregon High Schools – Game Photos
28/12
Oregon High Schools – Shriners North-South Game
28/13
Oregon Thunderbolts
28/14
Portland State University
28/15
Professional (NFL) – General
28/16
Seattle Seahawks
28/17
University of Oregon
28/18
University of Washington
28/19
Football - Youth
28/20
Football - General
Subseries 3: Other Sports, etc.
Box/Folder
29/1
Auto Racing
29/2
Baseball
29/3
Baseball - Seattle Mariners
1981
29/4
Boxing
29/4A
Boxing - Pan-American Boxing Trials
January 1995
29/5
Fishing
29/6
Golf
29/7
Jesse Owens Foundation
29/8
Olympics Breakfast, Hilton Hotel
May 6, 1996
29/9
Soccer
29/10
Tennis
29/11
Track & Field
29/12
Wrestling
30/24
Sports - General (Folder 1)
30/25
Sports - General (Folder 2)
Subseries 4: Individuals
Box/Folder
30/1
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem
30/2
Ali, Muhammad
30/3
Brandon, Terrell
30/4
Drexler, Clyde
30/5
Erving, Julius ("Dr. J")
30/6
Glass, Cheryl
30/7
Green, A. C.
30/8
Harper, Michael
30/9
Johnson, Magic
30/10
Jordan, Michael
30/11
Joyner-Kersee, Jackie
30/12
Lucas, Maurice
30/13
O'Neal, Shaquille
30/14
Payton, Walter
30/15
Ribbs, Willy T.
30/16
Robinson, Clifford ("Cliff")
30/17
Robinson, Eddie
30/18
Stoudamire, Damon
30/19
Strickland, Rod
30/20
Tyson, Mike
30/21
Wilkens, Lenny
30/22
Williams, Buck
30/23
Woods, Tiger

Series L:  Subjects, 1975-2006Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
31/1
Activism/Forums
31/2
Adoption
31/3
Africa – General
31/4
African-American Trade Relations Association – Entrepreneurship Form
April 1991
31/5
African-American Women’s Employment Network Job Fair
March 25, 1998
31/6
Alberta Street
31/7
Albina Community Bank
31/8
Albina HeadStart
31/9
Albina Ministerial Alliance, 19th Annual Banquet
31/10
Albina Rotary Club
31/11
American Bridge Association
31/12
Anti-Drug
31/13
Architecture
31/14
Arts, Crafts and African Expo – Seattle
April 30, 1997
31/15
Asian/Pacific-American
31/16
At-Risk Youth
31/17
Aviation – Blue Angels
31/18
Awards and Honors
31/19
BEC
31/20
Big Brothers/Big Sisters
31/21
Black Achievers
31/22
Black Dollar Days
31/23
Black Family Reunion (NCNW)
31/24
Black History (Misc.)
31/25
Black United Fund
31/26
Blacks in Government (Organization)
31A/1
Boise-Eliot Neighborhood
31A/2
Boy Scouts
31A/3
Boys & Girls Aid Society
31A/4
Boys & Girls Club
31A/5
Bridging the Gap Breakfast Award Winners
31A/6
Buffalo Soldiers
31A/7
Central Area – General (Seattle)
31A/8
Central Area Community Festival (Seattle)
31A/9
Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP) (Seattle)
31A/10
Central Area Senior Center (Seattle)
31A/11
Central Area Youth Association (CAYA) (Seattle)
31A/12
Children (Folder 1)
31A/13
Children (Folder 2)
31A/14
Civil Rights
31A/15
Cleanup and Works Projects
31A/16
Columbia City (Seattle)
31A/17
Columbia Villa, Portland
31A/18
Computers and Technology
31A/19
Cultural Diversity
31A/20
Cultural Diversity Awards
31A/21
Debutantes/Cavaliers
31A/22
Debutantes
2002
32/1
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
32/2
Effective Black Parenting
32/3
Engineers
32/4
Environment
32/5
Environment – Greenspace/Open Spaces
32/6
Ethiopian Community (Seattle)
32/7
Firefighters, Fires
32/8
Gangs
32/9
Gardening
32/10
Garfield Community Center, Seattle
32/11
Gay and Lesbian
32/12
Ghana – General
32/13
Girl Scouts
32/14
“Gonna Be” Contest
32/15
Good in the Hood
32/16
Grace Collins Memorial Center
32/17
Guardian Angels (Curtis Sliwa)
32/18
Gulf War
1991
32/19
Gulf War – Pro-Troop Rallies
1991
32/20
Gulf War – Peace Rallies
1991
32/21
Gun Meltdown – City of Seattle
January 1994
32/22
Harambee Center – Grace Kuto – Africa (Kenya)
32/23
HeadStart – General
32/24
Housing – Fannie Mae
32/25
Housing – Habitat for Humanity
32/28
Housing – Homlessness
32/27
Housing – McCoy Village – NECDC
32/28
Housing Our Families
32/29
Housing – General
33/1
Humboldt Neighborhood
33/2
“I Believe I Can Fly”
33/3
Imani
33/4
Immigration/Naturalization
33/5
Initiative I-200
33/6
Israel/Jewish Community
33/7
Jamaica – Edward Seaca
33/8
Jobs, Employment – General
33/9
Journalists, Columnists – General
33/10
Judges – General
33/11
Judkins Park, Seattle
33/12
Juneteenth
33/13
Junior Achievement
33/14
Kwanzaa
33/15
Lawyers (Attorneys) – General
33/16
Libraries
33/17
Libraries – North Portland Branch Library – Re-Opening
March 2003
33/18
Low Income Families Emergency (L.I.F.E.) Center, Portland
33/19
The Links, Seattle
33/20
Loaves and Fishes
33/21
Lutheran Inner City Ministries
33/22
Marches, Rallies, Demonstrations, etc. – Portland
33/23
Marches, Rallies, Demonstrations, etc. – Seattle
34/1
Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard, Portland
34/2
McMenamin’s Kennedy School
34/3
Memorials – 9/11 Terrorist Attacks
34/4
Metropolitan Human Rights Commission (MHRC)
34/5
Military (Misc.)
34/6
Minority Youth Concerns Action Program (MYCAP)
34/7
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
34/8
NAACP Legal Defense Fund
34/9
NAACP 1978 National Convention, Portland
34/10
National Association of Black-Owned Broadcasters (NABOB)
34/11
Namco
34/12
NASA – Astronauts
34/13
National Congress of Unity and Economic Development
34/14
National Council of Negro Women (NCNW)
34/15
National Night Out
34/16
National Urban League
34/17
Nazis/White Supremacists
34/18
Neighborhood Groups – General
34/19
Nigeria
34/20
National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives (NOBLE)
34/21
OASIS
34/22
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI)
34/23
One Church, One Child
34/24
Oregon Public Broadcasting (OPB)
34/25
Operation PUSH
34/26
Optimist Club of Seattle
34/27
Oregon Association of Colored Women’s Clubs
34/28
Oregon Convention Center
34/29
Oregon Night
34/30
Organized Labor/Unions
35/1
Parks
35/2
Paul Robeson Peace and Justice Awards
35/3
Peace Corps
35/4
Peace Garden, Seattle
35/5
Police – Portland/Multnomah County
35/6
Police – Seattle/King County
35/7
Police – General
35/8
Project Compute Life-Web Journalism
35/9
Prostitution – Sexual Exploitation Education Project (SEEP)
35/10
Protests – Seattle – Nordstrom Workers
35/11
Protests – Seattle – Racial Profiling
35/12
Protests – Seattle – WTO, November 1999
35/13
Rainier Valley/Rainier Beach, Washington
35/14
Reading Tree/SMART
35/15
Red Cross – King Memorial Blood Drive
35/16
Rites of Passage Experience (ROPE)
35/17
Rodney King Verdict
35/18
Ronald McDonald House
35/19
Sabin Community
35/20
Salvation Army
35/21
Santa
35/22
Seattle Elks
35/23
Seattle Vocational Institute
35A/1
Self-Enhancement, Inc. (SEI)
35A/2
Seniors
35A/3
Shotgun Incident, Portland
35A/4
Sister Cities – Gresham – Owerri (Nigeria)
35A/5
Sister Cities – Portland
35A/6
Sister Cities – Seattle
35A/7
Slavery (Legacy)
35A/8
SOLV
35A/9
South Africa
35A/10
Sisters in Portland Impacting Real Issues Together (SPIRIT)
35A/11
St. Vincent de Paul
35A/12
Stamps (Postage)
35A/13
Sundiata Festival
35A/14
Swimming (Parks, Pools)
35A/15
Teen Life Center
35A/16
Tribes Project
35A/17
Tribute to Justice Thurgood Marshall
35A/18
Tuskegee Airmen
36/1
Umoja, House of
36/2
Union Gospel Mission
36/3
United Negro College Fund
36/4
United Negro College Fund – Lou Rawls Parade of Stars
36/5
United States Forest Service
36/6
United States Forest Service
36/7
Unity, Inc. (Garlington Center)
36/8
Unity ’99 Job and Exhibition Fair, Seattle
36/9
Upward Bound
36/10
Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle
36/11
Urban League of Portland (Folder 1)
36/12
Urban League of Portland (Folder 2)
36/13
Vanport
36/14
Veterans
36/15
Volunteers of America
36/16
Weddings and Anniversaries
36/17
Women in Trades – Non-Traditional Jobs
36/18
Women of Excellence
36/19
Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)
36/20
Youth Build
36/21
Youth Organizations and Programs
36/22
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
36/23
Miscellaneous Photos

Series M:  The Skanner News Group & Newspaper Associations, 1975-2003Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
37/1
Douglass, Monique
37/2
Editors and Publishers - General
37/3
Foster, Bernie
37/4
Foster, Bobbie Dore
37/5
Foster, Jerry
37/6
Mickey Mouse at the Skanner
Corresponding negatives in Box 41.
37/7
National Newspaper Publishers Association (NNPA)
37/8
NNPA - National Conventions
37/9
NNPA - Robert Bogle
37/10
Portland Association of Black Journalists/National Association of Black Journalists
37/11
Skanner - 15th Anniversary Celebration (Folder 1)
1990
37/12
Skanner - 15th Anniversary Celebration (Folder 2)
1990
38/1
Skanner - Columnists, Writers
38/2
Skanner - General
38/3
West Coast Black Publishers Association

Series N:  General News Files, 1975-2006Return to Top

Kept in a separate series to preserve original order.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
38/4
A
38/5
B (Folder 1)
38/6
B (Folder 2)
38/7
C
38/8
D, E
38/9
F
38/10
G
38/11
H
39/1
I, J, K
39/2
L
39/3
M (Folder 1)
39/4
M (Folder 2)
39/5
N, O
39/6
P
39/7
R
39/8
S
39/9
T
39/10
U, V
40/1
W (Folder 1
40/2
W (Folder 2)

Series O:  Photo Sets, 1990-2001Return to Top

Photo prints found together, with original groupings maintained. Corresponding negatives, where existing, filed in Box 41.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
40/3
Unidentified Alberta Park Event
1993
40/4
Undated Career Fair, Possibly Hosted by Urban League
40/5
Construction at MLK Blvd. & Vanport Square
1995
40/6
Crater Lake; Various People
40/7
Eddie Rye, Jr. Photos of Unidentified People
40/8
Iris Court Event, Undated
40/9
Jantzen Fashion Show; Unidentified Park (Possibly Alberta Park)
40/10
Photo Sets – King School Graduation; Street Cleanup
1994
40/11
Photo Sets – Lost “Marshawn” Photos
Set of photographs and child's drawing found on the side of a street, and sent to the Skanner with an explanatory letter.
40/12
Photo Sets – Monica Foster Photos “For Dana’s Stories”
2001
40/13
Photo Sets – Undated Neil Goldschmidt Event
40/14
Undated OMSI Event; Various Unidentified People and Events
40/15
Richard Greer; Unidentified Event
40/16
Seattle City Hall Rally; Unidentified Woman Speaking
1994
40/17
Unidentified Event, Possibly a Graduation Celebration
40/18
Unidentified Event
40/19
Unidentified Man Speaking
40/20
Unidentified Photo Sets – General
40/21
Unidentified Photos and Photo Sets – Locations

Series P:  Negatives, 1990-2001Return to Top

Access to this series is restricted.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
41/1
Buffalo Soldiers
41/2
Miscellaneous Negatives
41/3
Negative Sleeves 001-026
41/4
Negative Sleeves 027-044
41/5
Negative Sleeves 045-062
41/6
Negatives for Contact Sheets 13243-13437
41/7
Negatives for Contact Sheets 13455-13537
41/8
Negatives for Contact Sheets 13567-13674

Series Q:  Other Materials, 1990-2001Return to Top

Access to this series is restricted.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
41/9
Slides
41/10
Loose Papers, Photo ID Sheets Without Photos, Etc.
41/11
CDs/DVDs – Carmen J. Pettiford – Kwanzaa Project
Could not access DVD beyond title screen and still image linked to the title screen.
41/12
CDs/Dvds – All Saints School Cultural Diversity Celebration
Consists of 2 photographs and a Word document.
41/13
CDs/Dvds – St. Andrew Nativity School “Promoting Success” Luncheon
Consists of 2 photographs
41/14
Magazines - ProWoman, April/May 1991
Features article about Bobbie Dore Foster

Series R:  Contact Sheets and Other Oversize Prints, 1975-2001Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
42/1
Contact Sheets 13243-13436
Contact Sheet 13437 missing; corresponding negatives in 41/6.
42/2
Contact Sheets 13455-13537
Corresponding negatives in 41/7.
42/3
Contact Sheets 13567-13674
Corresponding negatives in 41/8.
42/4
Contact Sheets 13806-13870
42/5
Unidentified Oversize Prints