• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Missoula County (Mont.) Records, 1871-1963

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Missoula County (Mont.)
Title
Missoula County (Mont.) Records
Dates
1871-1963 (inclusive)
Quantity
100.0 linear feet
Collection Number
Mss 310 (collection)
Summary
This collection contains records from the Missoula County government between the years 1871 and 1963. It is divided into five series: Assessor, Clerk and Recorder, County Commissioners, Court Cases, and General Correspondence of District Judge Cloyde E. Comer.
Repository
University of Montana, Mansfield Library, Archives and Special Collections
Archives and Special Collections
Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library
University of Montana
32 Campus Dr. #9936
59812-9936
Missoula, MT
Telephone: 406-243-2053
Fax: 406-243-4067
library.archives@umontana.edu
Access Restrictions

Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of Archives and Special Collections, the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, and The University of Montana--Missoula.

Languages
English


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The city of Missoula began as the town of Hell Gate, incorporated in 1860. Hell Gate received its name from the Native Americans. Before the settlement of whites the Flathead Indians used the valley as a stopping place to dig up the Bitterroot plant, a staple in their diet.

Hell Gate Town, Missoula County, Washington Territory was incorporated in 1860 until its demise in 1866. Missoula County encompassed present-day Missoula and Deer Lodge Counties, as well as a good portion of land north and south of present day Missoula County. Hell Gate Town was located at the confluence of the Clark Fork and Bitterroot Rivers.

In 1863, Missoula County reverted to the Idaho territory when it was created in that year. Missoula County then shifted its boundaries to look more like its present day boundaries dividing the Bitterroot Mountains from the Rocky Mountains. In 1864 the population started to shift eastward toward the Missoula Mills, and by the time Hell Gate Town disbanded only a couple of businesses were left.

On December 14, 1866, Missoula Mills became the county seat of Missoula County; the "Mills" portion was later dropped. The first commissioners of this county, elected in 1865, were C. C. O'Keefe, H. W. Miller, Fred Loveland, and John Chatfield. They sat on the county seat until the next elections in 1867, where only O'Keefe was re-elected.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

This collection contains records from the Missoula County government between the years 1871 and 1961. It is divided into four series: Assessor, Clerk and Recorder, County Commissioners, and Court Cases.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Researchers are responsible for using in accordance with 17 U.S.C. and any other applicable statutes. Copyright not transferred to The University of Montana.

Preferred Citation

[Name of document or photograph number], Missoula County Records, Archives and Special Collections, Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, The University of Montana--Missoula.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series I:  Assessor , 1890-1963Return to Top

1.5 linear feet

Records from the County Assessor's office include general correspondence, 1890-1953, and financial records from the Northern Pacific Railroad, 1891-1931. Found within this series are Articles of Incorporation for the Hellgate Post of the American Legion (1930), the Memorial Hospital Association of Western Montana (1945), and the Campus Ministry Foundation (1963). Various Missoula City Resolutions, 1947-1953, regarding city budgets and extending city limits are also located in this series. Other documents include an order for the Creation of Enlarged School District #32 (1948), an Apportionment Order for the Northern Pacific Railroad (1890), and two Record of Lands Acquired by Tax Deed and Record of Sale volumes (1918-1931).

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
1/1
General Correspondence
1890
1/2
General Correspondence
1892, 1895
1/3
General Correspondence
1898-1899
1/4
General Correspondence
1900, 1902, 1904
1/5
General Correspondence
1905, 1906, 1910
1/6
General Correspondence
1941, 1943
1/7
General Correspondence
1946
1/8
General Correspondence
1947
1/9
General Correspondence
1948
1/10
General Correspondence
1949
1/11
General Correspondence
1950
1/12
General Correspondence
1951-1953
1/13
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1891
1/14
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1893
1/15
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1894
1/16
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1895
1/17
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1896
1/18
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1897
1/19
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1898
1/20
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1899
1/21
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1900
1/22
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1901
1/23
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1902
2/1
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1903
2/2
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1904
2/3
Financial Records, Northern Pacific Railroad, Assessments
1909
2/4
Northern Pacific Railroad, Statement
1893
2/5
Northern Pacific Railroad, Statement
1894
2/6
Articles of Incorporation
1930, 1945, 1963
2/7
Creation of enlarged School District #32
1948
2/8
Apportionment Order, N.P. Railroad
1890
2/9
Missoula City Resolutions
1947-1953
Volume
1
Record of Lands Acquired by Tax Deed and Record of Sale
1918-1928
2
Record of Lands Acquired by Tax Deed and Record of Sale
1922-1931

Series II:  Clerk and Recorder , 1871-1961Return to Top

3.0 linear feet, 332 volumes, and 1 reel of microfilm

Contained within this series, arranged chronologically by type of volume, are: Assessment Rolls, 1871-1902; Real Property Assessment Books, 1871-1892; Assessment Abstract Book, 1871-1893; Assessment Books, 1887-1955; Assessment Lists, 1889-1890; Real Property Assessment Roll, 1891; Reception Books, 1885-1901; Property Assessment Roll of Lots, 1892; Delinquent Tax Lists, 1892-1913; Original Assessment Books, 1894-1896; Real Property Assessment Book, Town Lots, 1897; Assessment Books, no date; Poll Tax Books, 1891-1898; Nurse and Architect's Certificate Record, 1913-1936; Physicians and Dentists Certificates, 1889-1963; Official Bonds, 1873-1888; Register of Claims Presented to the County Commissioners, 1885-1892. Treasurer's Account Book, 1885-1893; Auditor's Record, 1891-1914; Auditor's Record Book, 1929-1930; Bounty Claim Records, 1895-1946; Tax Lists of Missoula County, 1885-1889; Tax Books of Missoula County, 1889-1900; County Treasurer's Cash Book, 1896-1913, County Treasurer in Account with School District, Petty Ledgers, 1901-1919; Licenses Issued, 1918-1942; Record of Communicable Diseases, 1907-1961; Registers of Prisoners Confined in County Jail, 1892-1942; Sheriff's General Dockets and Fee Books, 1886-1914; Sheriff's Civil Docket and Fee Book, 1890-1891; Sheriff's Report of Fees Collected, 1921-1926; Notary Commission Records, 1889-1955; Military Rolls, 1897-1921; Justice Dockets, 1888-1900; Praecipe for Subpoenas, 1894-1902; District Court Certificate Register, 1891-1895; Notice of Motion, 1892-1899; Jurors, 1886-1888; Justice Court Ledger, 1887-1888; Memorandum Book, 1891-1892; Official Registers, 1892-1911; Index to Real Estate Rendered for Taxation, date unknown (pre-1900); Index to Lots and Lands, date unknown (pre-1900); Index to Separate Property of Married Women and Sole Traders, 1897-1920; Index--Water Rights/Declarations of Occupancy, Mining Claims, Town Lots, Mill Sites, Miscellaneous, pre-1889; Register of Warrants on the Current Expense, no date; Articles of Incorporation, 1888-1900; General Correspondence, 1896-98, 1918-37; Record of the Western Montana Fair, 1906, and the Correspondence of Lamoine Mott, 1898-1905; Bound Volumes of Records, 1905-1917, and the L. A. and Spokane Motor Freight Minutes, 1941-1947; and Voter Register - Potomac Precinct, 1889-1892 (microfilm).

Assessment Rolls consist of real property listed alphabetically by owner. Entries contain location and taxable value.

Real Property Assessment Books list homestead property, which are arranged by township and range, 5/21 to 29/22. Entries contain date of final proof, owner, residence, subdivision by section, township and range, and the number of acres. Volume 51 (1892) includes the following towns and subdivisions: Victor, Frenchtown, Stevensville, Grantsdale, Corvallis, Johnson's Addition, Missoula, Higgins' Addition, McCormick's Addition, Nelin's, McWhirk's, R.R. Addition, Town Co.'s, and Florence.

Assessment Books consist of real property listed alphabetically by owner. Entries contain property location, personal property, livestock, and taxable value. Assessment Lists contain five pages of Grantsdale property (not an assessment list), arranged by owner.

Entries contain date of final proof, location of property, and the number of acres.

Real Property Assessment Rolls list real property arranged by subdivision or town.

Entries include property owner, location, transfer of ownership, and book and page of deed recording. The subdivisions and towns included are: Weigle and Clark, Homevale; Union; Knowles #2 to Missoula; Ino E. Hample, Homevale; Bennetts; Bannisters to Demersville; Claremont Park; Sunnyside Addition; Superior; Hamilton; Cornish's to Demersville; Montana Addition to Missoula; Park; Sunnyvale Addition to Missoula; Clifford's Addition to Demersville; Kalispell--Kalispell Townsite #1, Granview, Midway Park, Main Street, Greig, Riverside Park, South Park, Fisher, Duncan; Missoula Addition to Demersville; Darling's Addition to Demersville; Stannard's Addition to Demersville; Ashley; and Wilson Addition to Demersville.

Reception Books list all money received for taxes along with the number of receipt.

Property Assessment Roll of Lots contains property listed by location in town site, owner, and lot description. Book is divided by location: Columbia Falls-Townsite, Columbia Falls--1st Addition, Columbia Falls--2nd Addition, School Addition to Missoula, West Addition to Columbia Falls, Kalispell Addition #2, Mayport, Glenwood Park, Flathead City, and Troy.

Delinquent Tax Lists consist of the names of delinquent taxpayers, which are arranged alphabetically. Entries contain the description of property and taxes due. Included are the paid receipt numbers and the date the delinquent taxes were paid.

Original Assessment Books list real property arranged alphabetically by owner. Entries contain location, personal property, livestock, and taxable value.

Real Property Assessment Book, Town Lots, contain real property listed by addition and then by lot and block. Entries consist of property description, deed transfer if recorded, and book and page of deed recording. Additions are: Riverside, Homevale, Manitoba, Lows, Daly, Cooks, Eddy, McCormick #2, Union, Bennett, Knowles #2, Park Addition, Claremont Park, School Addition, and Thompsons.

Assessment Books list real property arranged by subdivision or town and the entry includes: property owner, location, transfer of ownership, and book and page of deed recording. Volume 80 includes the following towns and subdivisions: Southside, Riverside, H and B Addition to Corvallis, Wood Addition to Missoula, GTS Co.'s Addition to Grantsdale, Benjamin F. Sanders Addition to Riverside, Knowles Addition, Riverside Addition to Missoula, Homevale, Thompson Falls, West Missoula, Manitoba Addition, McCormick's Addition to Missoula #2, D and K Addition to Missoula, Uno E. Walton--Homevale, L. L. Weatherhead--Homevale, George N. Boles--Homevale, M. L. Peppard--Homevale, J. H. Kennedy--Homevale, Alva Mason--Homevale, Mrs. Sofha R. West--Homevale, G. U. Rettenhouer--Homevale, Sparks and Neff--Homevale, Cook's Addition to Missoula, Eddy Addition, Low's Addition, and Daly's Addition. Volume 81 includes the following towns and subdivisions: McWhirk's, Higgins, McCormick, Sunnyside, Glenwood Park, Horse Plains, Railroad, Urlins, Townsite Co., Frenchtown, Woody, South Missoula, Knowles, West Missoula, and Dand K.

Poll Tax Books contain entries with the name of the individual, place of residence or business, and amount of tax of all persons subject to poll tax in Missoula County.

Nurse and Architects Certificate Records contain certification of requirements for nurses only. Entries include name, date of certification, and names of certifiers.

Physicians and Dentists Certificates record the certification of physicians, optometrists, osteopaths, chiropractors, and dentists. Entries contain name, date of certification, and names of certifiers.

Official Bonds consist of the official bond of public officials of Missoula County and oaths of offices of these officials. Entries contain the date of the bond and the name of the bonded.

Registers of Claims Presented to the County Commissioners contain entries with the number of the claim, name of the claimant, reason for claim, amount of claim, fund, date of filing, amount allowed, and the number of the scrip issued.

Auditor's Record contains the Auditor's quarterly report of receipts and disbursements of county funds.

Auditor's Record Book contains entries regarding the payments or allotments for rent, groceries, fuel, and clothing for those living on county welfare funds.

Bounty Claim Records consist of affidavits for killing certain stock-destroying animals. Entries list date, name of bounty hunter, type of animal, number of pelts turned in, and amount of payment.

Tax Lists of Missoula County are arranged alphabetically by property taxpayer. Entries are by receipt number and contain the taxpayers' name, tax categories, and to tax collected. Also contains: delinquent tax sales, 1890, 1893; delinquent taxes, 1890; redemptions, 1890-1891, 1893; firemen's fund, 1891.

County Treasurer's Cash Book consists of entries by date and gives amount of income or fees collected by category and source of fee or income.

County Treasurer in Account with School District, Petty Ledgers, are arranged by school district number and within district by date. Entries contain date, received from or paid to, reason, amount, and balance in account.

Licenses Issued are arranged by date. Entries contain date of issue, name, address, purpose, when granted, when expires, and the fee.

Record of Communicable Diseases is arranged by date. Entries contain date of onset, date reported, name, sex, age, disease, location of patient two weeks prior, date of quarantine, recovered or died, and by whom the disease was reported.

Registers of Prisoners Confined in County Jail are arranged by date. Entries contain the name of prisoner, when committed, by what authority, for what offense, date of leaving, escaped or discharged, and remarks.

Sheriff's General Dockets and Fee Books are arranged by date. Entries contain action number, case, court to which referred, fees, attorneys, and remarks.

Sheriff's Civil Docket and Fee Book is arranged by date. Entries contain action number, case, process, name of officer, dates, costs, and remarks.

Sheriff's Report of Fees Collected is arranged by date. Entries contain date, case number, title of case, attorneys, kind of process, and fees.

Notary Commission Records are arranged by date. Certificates are appointments by the Governor of individuals to serve as notary publics.

Military Rolls list persons subject to military duty. It is a roughly alphabetical list of names, place of residence, and age in many cases.

Justice Dockets contain the schedules of cases in progress. Entries give plaintiff and defendant, judge, attorneys, and entries recording the progress of the case before trial. Judges include John L. Sloan, Andrew Logan, John M. Evans, J. F. Case, N. B. Donley, William Landers, D. H. Ross, N. J. Myers, and William Hayes.

Praecipe for Subpoenas list subpoena numbers 501-1000. Entries contain date, plaintiff, defendant, and name of witness requested.

District Court Certificate Register is the auditor's record of witness and juror certificates issued for attendance upon the District Court of the Fourth Judicial District. Entries contain certificate number, date, to whom issued, whether a witness or juror, case or term, date of audit, amount of per diem, amount of mileage, total, and remarks.

Notice of Motion consists of entries with the name of plaintiff, defendant, motion, and attorney's name.

Jurors is a temporary record book in which the jurors and other notations are listed. Justice Court Ledger is ledger accounts of the justice court.

Memorandum book contains a list of memorandums to be transferred into the Fourth Judicial District Court journal.

Official Registers contain the names of registered voters, their date of registry, age, where born, place of residence, certification of naturalization, and where naturalized. Towns included are: Missoula, Thompson Falls, Trout Creek, Cold Springs, Superior, Pardee, Bonita, Bonner, Wallace, Clinton, Victor, Darby, Evaro, Horse Plains, Potomac, Frenchtown, Ninemile, Lolo, Carlton, Forest City, Saltese, Heron, Noxon, Smead, Arlee, DeSmet, Bitterroot, Woodman, Huson, Stark, Lothrop, Quartz, St. Regis, DeBorgia, Plains, Eddy, White Pine, Alberton, Cyr, Rivulet, Carter, Taft, Ronan, St. Ignatius, and Ravalli. Also included are registers from School District #1, Precincts #1-4, Missoula.

Index to Real Estate Rendered for Taxation is arranged alphabetically. Entries contain the names of owners and the volume and page of lot or land book.

Index to Separate Property of Married Women and Sole Traders is arranged alphabetically. Entries contain the date when recorded, name of the married woman, name of her husband, the nature of instrument, and where recorded.

Register of Warrants on the Current Expense is arranged alphabetically. It contains a list of invoices issued to people in the county as a result of various county expenditures. These include: payments to jurors, salaries to county employees, election judges, and other expenses.

Articles of Incorporation are the legal documents filed with Missoula County and the State of Montana which express the interest of a company to become incorporated. Articles from various companies in Montana include: Missoula Real Estate Association, Murphy-Worden Mercantile Co., D. J. Hennessy Mercantile Co., and the Missoulian Publishing Co.

Voter Register--Potomac Precinct is arranged alphabetically. Entries contain, number of registry, date, name, age, where born, name of precinct, description of residence, certification of naturalization, and where naturalized.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Volume
1
Assessment Roll
1871-1878
2
Real Property Assessment Book
1871-1893
3
Assessment Abstract Book
1871-1893
4
Assessment Roll
1883-1886
5
Assessment Book
1887-1888
6
Assessment List
1889
7
Assessment List
1890
8
Assessment Roll, Missoula city
1890
9
Real Property Assessment Roll
1891
10
Supplemental Assessment Book (Additional entries to Volume 9)
1891
11
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volumes 9 and 10)
1891
12
Assessment Book, Volume 1
1891
13
Assessment Book, Volume 2
1891
14
Assessment Roll, Kalispell
1891
15
Real Property Assessment Book
1892
16
Reception Book
1885-1891
17
Assessment Book
1892
18
Supplemental Assessment Book
1892
19
Property Assessment Roll of Lots
1892
20
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volumes 17 and 18)
1892
21
Assessment Roll, Missoula
1892
22
Assessment Book (A-L), Missoula County
1893
23
Assessment Book (M-Z), Missoula County
1893
24
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volumes 22 and 23)
1893
25
Subsequent Assessment Book
1893
26
Delinquent Tax List
1892-1893
27
Original Assessment Book (A-M)
1894
28
Original Assessment Book (Mc-Z)
1894
29
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volumes 27 and 28)
1894
30
Subsequent Assessment Book
1894
31
Delinquent Tax List
1894
32
Assessment Roll, Missoula, Volume 1
1894
33
Assessment Roll, Missoula, Volume 2
1894
34
Original Assessment Book
1895
35
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volume 34)
1895
36
Delinquent Tax Book
1895
37
Original Assessment Book
1896
38
Subsequent Assessment Book
1896
39
Duplicate Assessment Book (Duplicate of Volumes 37 and 38)
1896
40
Delinquent Tax List
1896
41
Reception Book
1892-1896
42
Real Property Assessment Book, Town Lots
1897
43
Assessment Book
1897
44
Subsequent Assessment Book
1897
45
Delinquent Tax List
1897
46
Assessment Book
1898
47
Subsequent Assessment Book
1898
48
Delinquent Tax List
1898
49
Assessment Book
1899
50
Subsequent Assessment Book
1899
51
Delinquent Tax Book
1899
52
Fee and Reception Book
1896-1899
53
Assessment Book
1900
54
Subsequent Assessment Book
1900
55
Delinquent Tax Book
1900
56
Subsequent Assessment Book
1901
57
Recorded Fee and Reception Book
1900-1901
58
Assessment Roll
1902
59
Assessment Book (A-L)
1903
60
Assessment Book (A-L)
1905
61
Assessment Book (M-Z)
1905
62
Assessment Book (A-G)
1910
63
Assessment Book (H-L)
1910
64
Assessment Book (M-R)
1910
65
Delinquent Tax List
1913
66
Assessment Book (S-Z)
1915
67
Assessment Book (Foreign)
1915
68
Assessment Book (A-E)
1920
69
Assessment Book (A-E)
1925
70
Assessment Book (R-Z)
1925
71
Assessment Book (A-E)
1935
72
Assessment Book (F-K)
1935
73
Assessment Book (R-Z)
1935
75
Assessment Book (Corporations)
1935
76
Assessment Book (A-E)
1955
77
Assessment Book (F-K)
1955
78
Assessment Book (L-Q)
1955
79
Assessment Book (R-Z)
1955
80
Assessment Book
undated
81
Assessment Book
undated
82
Poll Tax Book
1891, 1897, 1898
83
Poll Tax Book
1892
84
Nurse and Architects Certificate Record
1913-1936
85
Physicians and Dentists Certificates
1889-1963
86
Official Bonds
1873-1888
87
Register of Claims Presented to the County Commissioners
1885-1889
88
Register of Claims Presented to the County Commissioners
1889-1892
89
Treasurer's Account Book
1885-1893
90
Auditor's Record
May 1891-1906; 1911-1914
91
Auditor's Record Book
1929-1930
92
Bounty Claim Record
1895-1899
93
Bounty Claim Record
1899-1901
94
Bounty Claim Record
1901-1903
95
Bounty Claim Record
1903-1903
96
Bounty Claim Record
1903-1946
97
Tax List of Missoula County
1885-1886
98
Tax List of Missoula County
1887-1888
99
Tax List of Missoula County
1889
100
Tax Book of Missoula County
1889-1892
101
Tax Book of Missoula County
1892-1895
102
Tax Book of Missoula County
1895-1897
103
Tax Book of Missoula County
1899-1900
104
County Treasurer's Cash Book
1896-1913
105
County Treasurer in Account with School District, Petty Ledger
1901-1905
106
County Treasurer in Account with School District, Petty Ledger
1905-1906
107
County Treasurer in Account with School District, Petty Ledger
1915-1919
108
Licenses Issued
1918-1942
109
Record of Communicable Diseases
1907-1961
110
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1882-1893
111
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1924-1929
112
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1924-1927
113
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1927-1929
114
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1930-1931
115
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1931-1933
116
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1933-1936
117
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1936-1938
118
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1938-1940
119
Register of Prisoners Confined in County Jail
1940-1942
120
Sheriff's General Docket and Fee Book
1886-1890
121
Sheriff's Civil Docket and Fee Book
1890-1891
122
Sheriff's General Docket and Fee Book
1894-1897; 1899-1900
123
Sheriff's General Docket and Feed Book
1910-1914
124
Sheriff's Report of Fees Collected
1921-1926
125
Notary Commission Record
1889-1914
126
Notary Commission Record
1925-1936
127
Notary Commission Record
1937-1955
128
Military Roll
1897-1898
129
Military Roll
1899, 1903, 1904-1905
130
Military Roll
1907, 1909
131
Military Roll
1910-1911
132
Military Roll (Duplicate of Volume 131)
1910
133
Military Roll
1912, 1921
134
Justice Docket
1888-1890
135
Justice Docket
1890-1892
136
Justice Docket
1892-1893
137
Justice Docket
1893-1895
138
Justice Docket
1895-1897
139
Justice Docket (Civil Docket)
1892-1896
140
Justice Docket
1890-1891
141
Justice Docket
1891-1892
142
Justice Docket
1891-1892
143
Justice Docket
1892-1892
144
Justice Docket (Civil and Criminal)
1892-1892
145
Justice Docket (Criminal)
1892-1893
146
Justice Docket (Criminal)
1893-1893
147
Justice Docket (Criminal)
1893-1894
148
Justice Docket (Civil)
1893-1895
149
Justice Docket
1892-1894
150
Justice Docket
1895-1898
151
Justice Docket
1893-1895
152
Justice Docket
1895-1896
153
Justice Docket
1896-1897
154
Justice Docket
1897-1897
155
Justice Docket
1897-1898
156
Justice Docket
1894-1895
157
Justice Docket
1895-1896
158
Justice Docket
1895-1899
159
Justice Docket
1897-1899
160
Justice Docket
1899-1900
161
Justice Docket
1897-1897
162
Justice Docket
1897-1898
163
Justice Docket
1898-1899
164
Justice Docket
1899-1900
165
Praecipe for Subpoena
1894-1898
166
Praecipe for Subpoena
1898-1902
167
District Court Certificate Register
1891-1895
168
Notice of Motion
1892-1899
169
Jurors
1886-1888
170
Justice Court Ledger
1887-1888
171
Memorandum Book
1891-1892
172
Official Register, District #4, Missoula
1892
173
Official Register, District #5, Thompson Falls, Trout Creek
1892
174
Official Register, District #9, Missoula
1892
175
Official Register, District #9, Cold Springs
1892
176
Official Register, District #10, Superior, Pardee
1892
177
Official Register, District #11, Bonita, Bonner, Wallace (Clinton)
1892
178
Official Register, District #15, Victor
1892
179
Official Register, District #18, Darby
1892
180
Official Register, District #9, Evaro
1892
181
Official Register, District #1, Missoula
1894
182
Official Register, District #3, Horse Plains, Thompson Falls
1894
183
Official Register, District #5, Potomac, Bonner, Bonita
1894
184
Official Register, District #7, Frenchtown, Nine mile Martina
1894
185
Official Register, District #9, Cold Springs, Lolo Carlton
1894
186
Official Register, District #10, Forest City, Saltese, Superior, Pardee
1894
187
Official Register, District #15, Heron, Noxon, Smead, Trout Creek
1894
188
Official Register, District #1, Missoula, Arlee, DeSmet
1896
189
Official Register, District #2, Bonner
1896
190
Official Register, District #3, Bitterroot
1896
191
Official Register, District #4, Frenchtown, Nine mile
1896
192
Official Register, District #5, Superior
1896
193
Official Register, District #7, Trout Creek, Heron
1896
194
Official Register, District #1, Missoula
1898-1904
195
Official Register, District #2, Missoula, Cold Springs
1898-1904
196
Official Register, District #3, Lolo, Woodman
1898-1904
197
Official Register, District #4, Bonner, Potomac
1898-1904
198
Official Register, District #5, Clinton, Bonita
1898-1904
199
Official Register, District #6, Arlee, DeSmet
1898-1904
200
Official Register, District #7, Frenchtown, Huson
1898-1904
201
Official Register, District #8, Stark, Nine mile, Lothrop
1898-1904
202
Official Register, District #9, Quartz
1898-1904
203
Official Register, District #10, Superior
1898-1904
204
Official Register, District #11, St. Regis, Saltese, DeBorgia
1898-1904
205
Official Register, District #12, Plains
1898-1904
206
Official Register, District #13, Thompson Falls, Eddy
1898-1904
207
Official Register, District #14, Trout Creek, White Pine
1898-1904
208
Official Register, District #15, Heron, Nixon
1898-1904
209
Official Register, District #1, Missoula
1906
210
Official Register, District #2, Missoula
1906
211
Official Register, District #3, Lolo, Woodman
1906-1910
212
Official Register, District #4, Bonner, Potomac
1906-1910
213
Official Register, District #5, Clinton, Bonita
1906-1910
214
Official Register, District #6, Arlee, DeSmet
1906-1910
215
Official Register, District #7, Frenchtown, Huson
1906-1910
216
Official Register, District #8, Alberton, Nine mile
1906-1910
217
Official Register, District #9, Quartz, Cyr, Rivulet
1906-1910
218
Official Register, District #10, Superior, Carter
1906-1910
219
Official Register, District #11, St. Regis, DeBorgia
1906-1910
220
Official Register, District #12, Saltese, Taft
1906-1910
221
Official Register, District #1, Missoula
1908
222
Official Register, District #2, Missoula
1908
223
Official Register, District #3, Missoula
1908
224
Official Register, District #2, Missoula
1910
225
Official Register, District #13, Ronan, St. Ignatius, Ravalli
1910
226
School District #1, Precinct #1, Missoula
1911
227
School District #1, Precinct #2, Missoula
1911
228
School District #1, Precinct #3, Missoula
1911
229
School District #1, Precinct #4, Missoula
1911
230
Index to Real Estate Rendered for Taxation
undated
231
Volume returned to courthouse
undated
232
Index to Separate Property of Married Women and Sole Traders
1897-1920
233
Volume returned to courthouse
undated
234
Register of Warrants on the Current Expense
undated
1
Bound Volume, MacIntosh Manor, Voucher Record
Aug. 1911 - Feb. 1915
2
Bound Volume, MacIntosh Manor, Voucher Record
Oct. 1911 - Nov. 1914
3
Bound Volume, Rosa E. Burkhart, Journal
1921-1925
4
Bound Volume, Los Angeles and Spokane Motor Freight, Minutes
1941-1947
5
Bound Volume, Ronan lawyer, Day Book
1910-1916
6
Bound Volume, Missoula Investment Co., Cash Book
1905-1911
7
Bound Volume, Missoula Investment Co., General Ledger
1905-1911
8
Bound Volume, Missoula Investment Co., Statements of Account
1910
9
Bound Volume, Missoula Investment Co., Accounts Receivable
1908-1911
10
Bound Volume, Reservation Farm Grain Co., Journal
1915-1917
11
Bound Volume, Reservation Farm Grain Co., General Ledger
1916-1917
12
Bound Volume, Reservation Farm Grain Co., Record of Grain Bought
1916-1917
Box/Folder
3/1
Articles of Incorporation, Aladdin Mining Co.
February 24, 1888
3/2
Articles of Incorporation, Amos Buck Mercantile Co.
April 5, 1889
3/3
Articles of Incorporation, American Building and Loan Assoc. of Minneapolis, MN
September 24, 1888
3/4
Articles of Incorporation, American Building and Loan Assoc. of Minneapolis, MN
March 4, 1889
3/5
Articles of Incorporation, American Building and Loan Assoc. of Minneapolis, MN
February 4, 1889
3/6
Articles of Incorporation, American Building and Loan Assoc. of Minneapolis, MN
October 1, 1889
3/7
Articles of Incorporation, American Building and Loan Assoc. of Minneapolis, MN
December 20, 1889
3/8
Articles of Incorporation, The Bitter Root and Phillipsburg Packtrail and Wagon Road Co.
February 14, 1868
3/9
Articles of Incorporation, The Big Blackfoot Bridge Co.
August 8, 1868
3/10
Articles of Incorporation, Bell Mining Co.
January 11, 1886
3/11
Articles of Incorporation, Bell Mining Co.
September 16, 1886
3/12
Articles of Incorporation, Blackfoot Mill Co.
August 4, 1887
3/13
Articles of Incorporation, Bell Mining Co.
September 20, 1887
3/14
Articles of Incorporation, Blackfoot Milling and Manufacturing Co.
February 3, 1888
3/15
Articles of Incorporation, Corvallis Cemetery Association, 19
1888
3/16
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/17
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co.
August 15, 1889
3/18
Articles of Incorporation, The Consolidated Paying Teller Mining Co.
June 21, 1890
3/19
Articles of Incorporation, Dimingo Mining Co.
December 9, 1889
3/20
Articles of Incorporation, The Dillingham, Neff and Bateman Stock Co., 19
1886
3/21
Articles of Incorporation, The Department Co.
March 6, 1885
3/22
Articles of Incorporation, The Edna Placer Mining Co.
May 28, 1887
3/23
Articles of Incorporation, Eureka Mining Co.
May 25, 1889
3/24
Articles of Incorporation, Ferris Mercantile Co.
May 15, 1888
3/25
Articles of Incorporation, Grautsdale Townsite Co.
August 16, 1888
3/26
Articles of Incorporation, Gate City Club
January 24, 1890
3/27
Articles of Incorporation, Gold Hill Consolidated Mining Co.
March 24, 1890
3/28
Articles of Incorporation, Garden City Land Co.
December 5, 1889
3/29
Articles of Incorporation, J. B. Gold Mining Co.
July 24, 1885
3/30
Articles of Incorporation, Homestake and Gold-Hill Mining Co.
June 7, 1890
3/31
Articles of Incorporation, Iron King Water Co.
September 17, 1887
3/32
Articles of Incorporation, Iron Mountain Extension Mining Co.
February 11, 1890
3/33
Articles of Incorporation, P. H. Kelly Mercantile Co.
March 9, 1887
3/34
Articles of Incorporation, P. H. Kelly Mercantile Co.
January 26, 1887
3/35
Articles of Incorporation, P. H. Kelly Mercantile Co.
January 14, 1887
3/36
Articles of Incorporation, P. H. Kelly Mercantile Co.
March 9, 1887
3/37
Articles of Incorporation, P. H. Kelly Mercantile Co.
September 6, 1888
3/38
Articles of Incorporation, Landowner Consolidated Mining Co.
December 26, 1888
3/39
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula Ferry and Bridge Co.
May 8, 1868
3/40
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/41
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula Valley Improvement Co.
December 4, 1884
3/42
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mercantile Co., 19
1885
3/43
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Real Estate Association
August 24, 1885
3/44
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co.
August 24, 1882
3/45
Articles of Incorporation, Affidavit of Publication, James H. Mills
September 18, 1885
3/46
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Sheep and Cattle Co.
October 23, 1885
3/47
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Works and Milling Co.
December 21, 1885
3/48
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Coeur d'Alene Railroad Co.
May 17, 1887
3/49
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Jewelry and Furniture Co.
July 14, 1887
3/50
Articles of Incorporation, Mountain Chief Mining Co.
July 15, 1887
3/51
Articles of Incorporation, Statement, Montana Improvement Co.
September 14, 1887
3/52
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Fair and Racing Association
November 22, 1887
3/53
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Fire Clay Mining and Manufacturing Co.
January 20, 1886
3/54
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Building and Loan Association
May 7, 1886
3/55
Articles of Incorporation, The Murphy-Worden Mercantile Co.
June 22, 1886
3/56
Articles of Incorporation, Statement of Montana Improvement Co.
September 10, 1886
3/57
Articles of Incorporation, Statement, Missoula Mercantile Co.
January 30, 1888
3/58
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co.
February 29, 1888
3/59
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/60
Articles of Incorporation, Miller Creek Ditch Co.
June 12, 1888
3/61
Articles of Incorporation, Statement, Missoula Mining Co.
February 28, 1889
3/62
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mining Co.
February 28, 1889
3/63
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Power and Irrigation Co.
April 8, 1889
3/64
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Electric Light Manufacturing Co.
August 1, 1889
3/65
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Street Railway Co.
August 2, 1889
3/66
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water and Improvement Co.
October 23, 1889
3/67
Articles of Incorporation, Minnesota Savings Fund and Investment Co.
October 26, 1889
3/68
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Telephone Co.
November 8, 1889
3/69
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Coal and Coke Mining Co.
November 27, 1889
3/70
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula Granite Co.
December 26, 1889
3/71
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Land Co.
January 8, 1889
3/72
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Hardware and Implement Co.
February 17, 1890
3/73
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Messenger Service Co.
May 3, 1890
3/74
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Commercial Co.
May 12, 1890
3/75
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Western and Pacific Railway and Construction Co., 19
1890
3/76
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula District Telegraph Co.
June 11, 1890
3/77
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Pacific Express Co.
August 28, 1883
3/78
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Pacific Express Co.
August 28, 1883
3/79
Articles of Incorporation, Samuel G Fulton as agent for No. Pacific Express Co.
Aug 25, 1883
3/80
Articles of Incorporation, Statement, No. Pacific Express Co.
August 28, 1883
3/81
Articles of Incorporation, North West Tribune Publishing Co.
March 16, 1887
3/82
Articles of Incorporation, The New Idea Publishing Co.
May 5, 1887
3/83
Articles of Incorporation, The Northern Pacific Montana and Idaho Placer Mining Co.
June 12, 1890
3/84
Articles of Incorporation, Old Suma Mining Co.
May 2, 1888
3/85
Articles of Incorporation, Oddfellows Hall Association of Carlton, MT
September 7, 1889
3/86
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co.
November 6, 1885
3/87
Articles of Incorporation, Republican Ditch Co.
May 1, 1886
3/88
Articles of Incorporation, Chairman of Republican Ditch Co.
August 20, 1889
3/89
Articles of Incorporation, Suprise Ditch Co.
March 28, 1885
3/90
Articles of Incorporation, South Missoula Land Co.
May 27, 1887
3/91
Articles of Incorporation, Stevensville Real Estate, Mining Brokers, Loan and Investment Co.
April 12, 1890
3/92
Articles of Incorporation, Terra Firma Mining, Gold and Silver Smelting Co.
February 3, 1888
3/93
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/94
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/95
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/96
Articles of Incorporation, Union Water Co.
July 26, 1887
3/97
Articles of Incorporation, Victor Town-Site Co.
August 22, 1887
3/98
Articles of Incorporation, Western Montana Agricultural, Mechanical and Mineral Association
December 29, 1874
3/99
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co.
October 6, 1883
3/100
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Certificate and Consent
October 6, 1883
3/101
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Statement
October 16, 1883
3/102
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Statement
November 15, 1883
3/103
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Consent to be sued and Designation of Agent
November 15, 1883
3/104
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Incorporation
November 15, 1883
3/105
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Statement
September 20, 1884
3/106
Articles of Incorporation, Wells, Fargo and Co. Statement
August 3, 1885
3/107
Articles of Incorporation, Western Montana Cattle Co.
April 7, 1886
3/108
Articles of Incorporation, Whippoorwill and Last Chance Mining Co.
December 3, 1887
3/109
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/110
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/111
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/112
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/113
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/114
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/115
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/116
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/117
Articles of Incorporation, Washington and Idaho Railroad Co.
September 7, 1889
3/118
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula County Fair and Racing Association
February 11, 1889
3/119
Articles of Incorporation, Wallace Granite Co.
January 30, 1890
3/120
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/121
Articles of Incorporation, Ward Ditch Co., Capital Stock Increase
June 30, 1890
3/122
Articles of Incorporation, The West Iron Mountain Mining Co.
June 30, 1890
3/123
Articles of Incorporation, The Robert Elsmere Mining Co.
June 30, 1890
3/124
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Electric Light Co.
July 2, 1890
3/125
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula Fire Clay, Brick and Tile Co.
July 5, 1890
3/126
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/127
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula and Northern Railroad Co.
July 25, 1890
3/128
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/129
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Telegraph Co.
August 11, 1890
3/130
Articles of Incorporation, Fish Creek Placer Mining Co.
August 16, 1890
3/131
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mining Board of Missoula, MT
August 22, 1890
3/132
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. Statement
September 12, 1890
3/133
Articles of Incorporation, Consolidated Paying Teller Mining Co. Statement
September 16, 1890
3/134
Articles of Incorporation, Realty Co. (Kittery, Maine)
September 18, 1890
3/135
Articles of Incorporation, Realty Co. Statement
September 18, 1890
3/136
Articles of Incorporation, Realty Co. (Massachusetts)
September 18, 1890
3/137
Articles of Incorporation, Realty Co.
September 18, 1890
3/138
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/139
Articles of Incorporation, Butte and Montana Commercial Co.
October 3, 1890
3/140
Articles of Incorporation, Bitter Root Development Co.
October 8, 1890
3/141
Articles of Incorporation, Wm. H. Dalrymple, Franchise of Missoula Telephone Co.
October 8, 1890
3/142
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Building and Loan Association, Capital Stock
Oct. 15, 1890
3/143
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Cab and Transfer Co.
October 20, 1890
3/144
Articles of Incorporation, Northern International Improvement Co.
November 6, 1890
3/145
Articles of Incorporation, Great Northern Lumber Co.
November 6, 1890
3/146
Articles of Incorporation, Flathead Valley Coal and Iron Co.
November 6, 1890
3/147
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/148
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/149
Articles of Incorporation, Flathead Lake Co.
November 6, 1890
3/150
Articles of Incorporation, Great Northern Railway Co. Appointment of Agent
November 28, 1890
3/151
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Coal and Fire Clay Co.
November 28, 1890
3/152
Articles of Incorporation, Agricultural Press Association
November 29, 1890
3/153
Articles of Incorporation, The Little Anaconda Mining Co.
December 15, 1890
3/154
Articles of Incorporation, El Dorado Mining Co., 19
1890
3/155
Articles of Incorporation, Grey Copper, Gold and Silver Mining Co.
January 9, 1891
3/156
Articles of Incorporation, Homestake and Gold-Hill Consolidated Mining Co. Annual Statement
September 1, 1890
3/157
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Idaho Railroad Co.
April 12, 1886
3/158
Articles of Incorporation, Bitter Root Valley Railroad Co.
October 9, 1883
3/159
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Realty Co.
January 16, 1891
3/160
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Coal and Fire Clay Co.
February 24, 1891
3/161
Articles of Incorporation, State Lumber Co.
March 9, 1891
3/162
Articles of Incorporation, D.J. Hennessy Mercantile Co.
March 9, 1891
3/163
Articles of Incorporation, The Curlew Extension Mining Co.
March 30, 1891
3/164
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
3/165
Articles of Incorporation, Tarantula Mining Co.
April 29, 1891
3/166
Articles of Incorporation, The Deep Gulch Consolidated Quartz and Placer Mining Co.
May 2, 1891
3/167
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Abstract Co.
May 9, 1891
3/168
Articles of Incorporation, Ellen Mining Co.
May 12, 1891
3/169
Articles of Incorporation, Doane and Hatcher Co.
May 18, 1891
3/170
Articles of Incorporation, Black Belle and Quantrell Mining Co.
January 22, 1891
3/171
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Lodge # 13 A.Y. and A.M.
June 30, 1891
3/172
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co.
July 8, 1891
3/173
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co., Statement
July 8, 1891
3/174
Articles of Incorporation, Chester Mining Co.
July 17, 1891
3/175
Articles of Incorporation, The Clarmont Consolidated Mining Co.
July 18, 1891
3/176
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Cable Mining Co.
July 25, 1891
3/177
Articles of Incorporation, Flathead Milling and Elevator Co.
August 7, 1891
3/178
Articles of Incorporation, Lost Gulch Placer Mining Co.
August 8, 1891
3/179
Articles of Incorporation, Canyon Ditch Co.
August 14, 1891
4/180
Articles of Incorporation, Columbia Falls Odd Fellows Building Assoc.
August 17, 1890
4/181
Articles of Incorporation, Flathead Valley Lumber Co.
August 17, 1891
4/182
Articles of Incorporation, Neta Mining Co.
August 18, 1891
4/183
Articles of Incorporation, Cliff Mining Co.
August 20, 1891
4/184
Articles of Incorporation, Columbia and Cedar Falls Manufacturing and Improvement Co.
August 22, 1891
4/185
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co., Annual Statement
September 9, 1891
4/186
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/187
Articles of Incorporation, Corvallis Lodge # 39 A. F. and A. M.
September 10, 1891
4/188
Articles of Incorporation, Sapphire Mining Co.
September 18, 1891
4/189
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/190
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/191
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/192
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/193
Articles of Incorporation, Black Belle and Quantrell Mining Co. Report
September 23, 1891
4/194
Articles of Incorporation, Kalispell Lumber and Water Power Co.
September 24, 1891
4/195
Articles of Incorporation, Arganion Mining Co.
September 25, 1891
4/196
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co. Statement
October 3, 1891
4/197
Articles of Incorporation, Church of Christ, Missoula
October 9, 1891
4/198
Articles of Incorporation, Canon Ditch Co.
October 9, 1891
4/199
Articles of Incorporation, Flathead Lumber and Manufacturing Co.
October 21, 1891
4/200
Articles of Incorporation, Kootenai Falls Water Co.
November 3, 1891
4/201
Articles of Incorporation, First Congregational Church of Missoula, Montana, Second
November 4, 1891
4/202
Articles of Incorporation, Gowrie Mining Co.
November 6, 1891
4/203
Articles of Incorporation, San Martina Mining Co.
November 10, 1891
4/204
Articles of Incorporation, Big Blackfoot Milling Co.
November 17, 1891
4/205
Articles of Incorporation, Lo Lo Chickmain Mining Co.
November 27, 1891
4/206
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mercantile Co. Increase of Capital Stock
Dec 18, 1891
4/207
Articles of Incorporation, Bitter Root Canal and Mining Co.
December 23, 1891
4/208
Articles of Incorporation, Victor and Burnt Ford Mining Co.
December 23, 1891
4/209
Articles of Incorporation, Peoples Publishing Co.
December 12, 1891
4/210
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/211
Articles of Incorporation, The Garden City Bottling and Liquor Co.
December 28, 1891
4/212
Articles of Incorporation, Tip Top Mining Co.
December 29, 1891
4/213
Articles of Incorporation, Kalispell Hardware Co.
December 31, 1891
4/214
Articles of Incorporation, First Presbyterian Church, Kalispell, MT
December 31, 1891
4/215
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Hotel Co. (mostly missing)
December 24, 1891
4/216
Articles of Incorporation, W.A. Mentrum Liquor and Bottling Co.
January 25, 1892
4/217
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Galina Mining Co.
January 26, 1892
4/218
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula and Victor Mining Co.
February 6, 1892
4/219
Articles of Incorporation, Lake County Map and Historical Society
February 15, 1892
4/220
Articles of Incorporation, Columbia Loan and Investment Co.
February 17, 1892
4/221
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/222
Articles of Incorporation, Buena Vista Mining Co.
March 5, 1892
4/223
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Commercial Co.
March 7, 1892
4/224
Articles of Incorporation, Swansea Water Power Co., 19
1892
4/225
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/226
Articles of Incorporation, The Eastern Consolidated Mining Co.
March 26, 1892
4/227
Articles of Incorporation, Thompson Falls Land and Lumber Co.
March 29, 1892
4/228
Articles of Incorporation, Riverside Building Association
March 29, 1892
4/229
Articles of Incorporation, Oriental Lodge No. 28, A. F. and A. M.
March 15, 1892
4/230
Articles of Incorporation, Interlake Publishing Co.
April 20, 1892
4/231
Articles of Incorporation, The Libby Townsite and Lumber Co.
April 29, 1892
4/232
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula County Abstract Co.
April 30, 1892
4/233
Articles of Incorporation, South Fork Mining and Milling Co.
May 7, 1892
4/234
Articles of Incorporation, West Iron Mountain Mining Co., Statement
May 12, 1892
4/235
Articles of Incorporation, Democrat Publishing Co.
May 13, 1892
4/236
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co. Statement, 19
1892
4/237
Articles of Incorporation, Legal Tender Silver Mining Co.
May 31, 1892
4/238
Articles of Incorporation, The Montana Vote Registering Machine Co.
June 2, 1892
4/239
Articles of Incorporation, Minnesota Saving Fund and Investment Co. Statement
June 20, 1892
4/240
Articles of Incorporation, Columbia Falls Mercantile Co.
June 25, 1892
4/241
Articles of Incorporation, Kalispell Water and Electric Co.
July 8, 1892
4/242
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Iron Works Co.
July 9, 1892
4/243
Articles of Incorporation, The Granite Consolidated Mining Co.
July 13, 1892
4/244
Articles of Incorporation, Kalispell Water and Electric Co.
August 1, 1892
4/245
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Gold and Sapphire Co.
August 10, 1892
4/246
Articles of Incorporation, Bitter Root Canal and Mining Co.
August 15, 1892
4/247
Articles of Incorporation, Nine Mile Mining Co.
August 18, 1892
4/248
Articles of Incorporation, Colville Colony and Townsite Co.
August 23, 1892
4/249
Articles of Incorporation, Kentucky-Montana Mining Co.
August 27, 1892
4/250
Articles of Incorporation, Missoulian Publishing Co.
August 29, 1892
4/251
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D.
September 6, 1892
4/252
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/253
Articles of Incorporation, Inter Lake Publishing Co. Statement
September 16, 1892
4/254
Articles of Incorporation, Iron Mountain Mining Co. Statement
September 17, 1892
4/255
Articles of Incorporation, Eldorado Mining Co. Statement
September 29, 1892
4/256
Articles of Incorporation, Lo Lo Chickmain Mining Co. Statement, 19
1892
4/257
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest Electric Construction and Supply Co., 19
1892
4/258
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest General Electric Co., 19
1892
4/259
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest General Electric Co. Agent 19
1892
4/260
Articles of Incorporation, Garden City Bottling and Liquor Co. Statement, 19
1892
4/261
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula County Fair and Racing Association Statement, 19
1892
4/262
Articles of Incorporation, Clift Mining Co. Statement, 19
1892
4/263
Articles of Incorporation, Stony Creek Manufacturing Co. Statement
September 20, 1892
4/264
Articles of Incorporation, Bitter Root Canal and Mining Co. Statement
September 20, 1892
4/265
Articles of Incorporation, Legal Tender Silver Mining Co. Statement
September 20, 1892
4/266
Articles of Incorporation, Democrat Publishing Co. Statement
September 20, 1892
4/267
Articles of Incorporation, Black Belle and Quantrell Mining Co. Statement
September 21, 1892
4/268
Articles of Incorporation, Thompson Falls Land and Lumber Co.
September 23, 1892
4/269
Articles of Incorporation, Thompson Falls Land and Lumber Co. Statement
September 23, 1892
4/270
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co.
September 24, 1892
4/271
Articles of Incorporation, Balmaceda Mining Co.
September 26, 1892
4/272
Articles of Incorporation, Northwestern Meat Co.
October 6, 1892
4/273
Articles of Incorporation, The Rocky Mountain Tourist Co.
October 7, 1892
4/274
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula General Electric Co.
November 5, 1892
4/275
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula General Electric Co.
November 5, 1892
4/276
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula General Electric Co. Agent
November 7, 1892
4/277
Articles of Incorporation, Summit Mining Co.
December 1, 1892
4/278
Articles of Incorporation, The Missouri River Sapphire and Ruby Mining Co.
December 22, 1892
4/279
Articles of Incorporation, Lost Gulch Mining Co. Statement
December 28, 1892
4/280
Articles of Incorporation, Butte and Missoula Placer and Quartz Mining and Milling Co.
February 9, 1893
4/281
Articles of Incorporation, Kalispell Townsite Co.
January 20, 1891
4/282
Articles of Incorporation, First Congregational Church of Missoula, MT
March 14, 1893
4/283
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Telephone Co.
March 24, 1893
4/285
Articles of Incorporation, Black Belle and Quantrell Mining Co. Statement
April 15, 1893
4/284
Articles of Incorporation, Christ's Independent Church of Scandinavians
April 17, 1893
4/285
Articles of Incorporation, State Lumber and Milling Co.
April 29, 1893
4/286
Articles of Incorporation, Von Moltke Gold Mining and Milling Co.
May 25, 1893
4/287
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D., Statement
September 5, 1893
4/288
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/289
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest General Electric Co.
September 18, 1893
4/290
Articles of Incorporation, San Martine Mining Co. 19
1893
4/291
Articles of Incorporation, Lo Lo Chickmain Mining Co. 19
1893
4/292
Articles of Incorporation, West Iron Mountain Mining Co. 19
1893
4/293
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/294
Articles of Incorporation, Black Belle and Quantrell Mining Co., Statement 19, 1893
4/295
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Cable Mining Co. 19, 1893
4/296
Articles of Incorporation, Stoney Creek Mining Co.
September 20, 1893
4/297
Articles of Incorporation, Legal Tender Silver Mining Co., Statement
September 20, 1893
4/298
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Street Railway Co.
September 20, 1893
4/299
Articles of Incorporation, Little Anaconda Mining Co., Statement
September 20, 1893
4/300
Articles of Incorporation, Lost Gulch Placer Mining Co., Statement
September 20, 1893
4/301
Articles of Incorporation, Thompson Falls Land and Lumber Co., Statement
September 21, 1893
4/302
Articles of Incorporation, Canyon Ditch Co., Statement
September 22, 1893
4/303
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co., Statement
October 13, 1893
4/304
Articles of Incorporation, San Martina Mining Co., Statement
November 11, 1893
4/305
Articles of Incorporation, Landowner Consolidated Mining Co.
November 25, 1893
4/306
Articles of Incorporation, Old Sierra Mining Co.
December 11, 1893
4/307
Articles of Incorporation, Thompson River Mining and Milling Co.
February 6, 1894
4/308
Articles of Incorporation, Eight Mile Mining and Milling Co.
March 20, 1894
4/309
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest Development and Investment Co.
March 31, 1894
4/310
Articles of Incorporation, Mountain House Antimony Mining Co. 19
1894
4/311
Articles of Incorporation, Varuna Consolidated Mining and Milling Co.
May 22, 1894
4/312
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Fuel Co.
June 2, 1894
4/313
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Works and Milling Co.
June 14, 1894
4/314
Articles of Incorporation, The Bland Mining and Milling Co.
July 10, 1894
4/315
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co.
August 14, 1894
4/316
Articles of Incorporation, Lost Gulch Placer Mining Co., Statement
September 8, 1894
4/317
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D., Statement
September 15, 1894
4/318
Articles of Incorporation, Stoney Creek Mining Co., Statement
September 18, 1894
4/319
Articles of Incorporation, Nine Mile Mining Co., Statement
September 18, 1894
4/320
Articles of Incorporation, Canon Ditch Co., Statement
September 18, 1894
4/321
Articles of Incorporation, Legal Tender Silver Mining Co., Statement 19
1894
4/322
Articles of Incorporation, West Iron Mountain Mining Co. 19
1894
4/323
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Cable Mining Co., report, 19
1894
4/324
Articles of Incorporation, State Lumber and Milling Co. 19
1894
4/325
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Street Railway Co. report 19
1894
4/326
Articles of Incorporation, San Martina Mining Co. report
September 20, 1894
4/327
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/328
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek, Lake Improvement Co. report
September 20, 1894
4/329
Articles of Incorporation, Lo Lo Chickmain Mining Co. Statement
September 20, 1894
4/330
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Fuel Co. report
September 20, 1894
4/331
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co. report
September 20, 1894
4/332
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/333
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/334
Articles of Incorporation, Interstate - Savings and Loan Association Report
November 12, 1894
4/335
Articles of Incorporation, Garden City Band
December 18, 1894
4/336
Articles of Incorporation, Congregational Church of Horse Plains, MT
May 11, 1895
4/337
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Antimony Mining and Smelting Co.
June 28, 1895
4/337 1/2
Articles of Incorporation, Mountain House Antimony Mining Co. meeting
September 5, 1895
4/338
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co. Statement
September 16, 1895
4/339
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co. report
September 17, 1895
4/340
Articles of Incorporation, Bland Mining and Milling Co. report
September 17, 1895
4/341
Articles of Incorporation, Stony Creek Placer Mining Co. report
September 18, 1895
4/342
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D. Statement 19
1895
4/343
Articles of Incorporation, Lost Gulch Placer Mining Co. report 19
1895
4/344
Articles of Incorporation, Landowner Consolidated Mining Co. report 19
1895
4/345
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/346
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Cable Mining Co. report
September 20, 1895
4/347
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Building and Loan Assoc. report
September 20, 1895
4/348
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Fuel Co. Statement
September 21, 1895
4/349
Articles of Incorporation, State Lumber and Milling Co. Statement
September 21, 1895
4/350
Articles of Incorporation, Nine Mile Mining Co. Statement
September 21, 1895
4/351
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Street Railway Co. Statement
September 21, 1895
4/352
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Antimony Mining and Smelting Co. report
September 21, 1895
4/353
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/354
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Bell Mining Co.
August 10, 1895
4/355
Articles of Incorporation, Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.
September 28, 1895
4/356
Articles of Incorporation, Agent
September 28, 1895
4/357
Articles of Incorporation, Bunnell and Eno Investment Co. Agent
October 17, 1895
4/358
Articles of Incorporation, Report
October 17, 1895
4/359
Articles of Incorporation, Incorporation
October 17, 1895
4/360
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula General Electric Co., Statement
October 18, 1895
4/361
Articles of Incorporation, Agent
October 18, 1895
4/362
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Works and Milling Co. name change to Missoula Water Co.
November 2, 1895
4/363
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Pacific Express Co.
November 13, 1895
4/364
Articles of Incorporation
November 13, 1895
4/365
Articles of Incorporation
November 13, 1895
4/366
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/367
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/368
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
4/369
Articles of Incorporation, Republican Priming Co.
December 6, 1895
5/370
Articles of Incorporation, Clearwater Land and Live Stock Co.
December 9, 1895
5/371
Articles of Incorporation
December 9, 1895
5/372
Articles of Incorporation, Fruit Grower Publishing Co.
December 23, 1895
5/373
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Gold Mining Co.
January 13, 1896
5/374
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/375
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest Mutual Life Insurance Co.
January 21, 1896
5/376
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula General Electric Co. Statement
February 6, 1896
5/377
Articles of Incorporation, Statement
February 6, 1896
5/378
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Light and Power Co.
February 11, 1896
5/379
Articles of Incorporation, Carlan Mining Co.
October 14, 1895
5/380
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co.
February 24, 1896
5/381
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/382
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware Co.
May 4, 1896
5/383
Articles of Incorporation
May 4, 1896
5/384
Articles of Incorporation
May 4, 1896
5/385
Articles of Incorporation, Switzer Brick and Terra Cotta Co.
May 8, 1896
5/386
Articles of Incorporation, Baker Clothing Co.
June 10, 1896
5/387
Articles of Incorporation, Barraconta Developing and Mining Co.
June 18, 1896
5/388
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware Co., Statement
July 20, 1896
5/389
Articles of Incorporation, Farwell, Ozmun, Kirk and Co.
August 3, 1896
5/390
Articles of Incorporation
August 3, 1896
5/391
Articles of Incorporation
August 3, 1896
5/392
Articles of Incorporation, Union Hall Company of Missoula, 19
1896
5/393
Articles of Incorporation, Farwell, Ozmun, Kirk and Co. agent
August 22, 1896
5/394
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Pacific Express Co., Statement
August 29, 1896
5/395
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co., Report
September 12, 1896
5/396
Articles of Incorporation, The Missoula Fuel Co.
September 12, 1896
5/397
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co., Report
September 17, 1896
5/398
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Cable Mining Co., Report
September 18, 1896
5/399
Articles of Incorporation, Union Hall Co. of Missoula, Report 19
1896
5/400
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/401
Articles of Incorporation, Canon Ditch Co., Report
September 21, 1896
5/402
Articles of Incorporation, Fruit Grower Publishing Co., Report
September 23, 1896
5/403
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co., Report
November 10, 1896
5/404
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/405
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/406
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/407
Articles of Incorporation, Bland Mining and Milling Co., Report
December 26, 1896
5/408
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/409
Articles of Incorporation, Farwell, Ozmun, Kirk and Co., Statement
February 20, 1897
5/410
Articles of Incorporation, Gilbert, Denver, Gold and Silver Mining Co.
February 23, 1897
5/411
Articles of Incorporation
February 23, 1897
5/412
Articles of Incorporation
February 23, 1897
5/413
Articles of Incorporation, Agent
February 25, 1897
5/414
Articles of Incorporation, T. C. Power and Bro. Inc.
February 26, 1897
5/415
Articles of Incorporation
February 26, 1897
5/416
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware, Statement
March 23, 1897
5/417
Articles of Incorporation, Lone Star Lodge No. 33, Independent Order of Odd Fellows
April 2, 1897
5/418
Articles of Incorporation, Stoddard and Winstanley
May 20, 1897
5/419
Articles of Incorporation, Copper King Mining Co.
July 9, 1897
5/420
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware Co., Statement 19
1897
5/421
Articles of Incorporation, Mentrum-Briggs Co.
August 27, 1897
5/422
Articles of Incorporation, Boren Clothing Co., Report
September 16, 1897
5/423
Articles of Incorporation, Copper King Mining Co., Report
September 18, 1897
5/424
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Lake Improvement Co., Report
September 8, 1897
5/425
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/426
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D.
September 20, 1897
5/427
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co., Report
September 15, 1897
5/428
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mercantile Co., Statement
September 22, 1897
5/429
Articles of Incorporation, Union Hall Co. of Missoula, Report
September 22, 1897
5/430
Articles of Incorporation, Kohn Jewelry Co.
October 26, 1897
5/431
Articles of Incorporation, Brewster Gold Mining Co.
October 27, 1897
5/432
Articles of Incorporation, Bland Mining and Milling Co., Report
November 3, 1897
5/433
Articles of Incorporation, Covenant Lodge No. 6, I. O. O. F.
January 11, 1898
5/434
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Orchard and Improvement Co.
February 11, 1898
5/435
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware Co., Statement
February 15, 1898
5/436
Articles of Incorporation, Samuel F. Stewart and Co.
March 16, 1898
5/437
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Co.
March 16, 1898
5/438
Articles of Incorporation
March 16, 1898
5/439
Articles of Incorporation, To Agent
March 16, 1898
5/440
Articles of Incorporation, Samuel F. Stewart Co.
April 18, 1898
5/441
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/442
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/443
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/444
Articles of Incorporation, Simmons Hardware Co., Statement
July 18, 1898
5/445
Articles of Incorporation, Vermilion Mining Co.
August 3, 1898
5/446
Articles of Incorporation, Bland Mining and Milling Co., Report
September 9, 1898
5/447
Articles of Incorporation, Union Hall Co., Report
September 10, 1898
5/448
Articles of Incorporation, Samuel F. Stewart Co., Report
September 10, 1898
5/449
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Improvement Co. L. T. D. 19
1898
5/450
Articles of Incorporation, Vermilion Mining Co., Statement
September 20, 1898
5/451
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Publishing Co., Report
September 20, 1898
5/452
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Bell Mining Co., Report
September 23, 1898
5/453
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Mercantile Co.
October 24, 1898
5/454
Articles of Incorporation, Clearwater Short Line Railway Co.
November 10, 1898
5/455
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Coal Co.
December 15, 1898
5/456
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Irrigation Co.
December 15, 1898
5/457
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Irrigation and Power Co.
January 17, 1899
5/458
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/459
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Irrigation and Power Co.
February 20, 1899
5/460
Articles of Incorporation, Christ Independent Church of Scandinavians, changed name to Swedish Congregational Church of Missoula
March 1, 1899
5/461
Articles of Incorporation, Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Emanuel Congregation of Missoula MT
March 2, 1899
5/462
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co.
March 8, 1899
5/463
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Co.
March 25, 1899
5/464
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Co.
April 4, 1899
5/465
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Denver Reduction Co.
April 15, 1899
5/466
Articles of Incorporation, McCulloch and Fowler
April 29, 1899
5/467
Articles of Incorporation, Montana Smoke Condenser Co. 19
1899
5/468
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Co., Report
July 3, 1899
5/469
Articles of Incorporation, Western Montana Placer Mining Co.
August 4, 1899
5/470
Articles of Incorporation, Postal Telegraph-Cable Company of Montana
July 17, 1899
5/471
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/472
Articles of Incorporation, Bland Mining and Milling Co., Statement
September 16, 1899
5/473
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Orchard and Improvement Co., Report 19
1899
5/474
Articles of Incorporation, Washoe Copper Co. 19
1899
5/475
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Irrigation Co. 19
1899
5/476
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Bell Mining Co., Report 19
1899
5/477
Articles of Incorporation, Samuel F. Stewart Co., Report
September 21, 1899
5/478
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Denver Reduction Co., Statement
September 22, 1899
5/479
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/480
Articles of Incorporation, Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co., Statement
October 10, 1899
5/481
Articles of Incorporation, Garden City Brewing Co.
November 15, 1899
5/482
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Cape Nome Mining Co.
November 29, 1899
5/483
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Co., Statement
January 10, 1900
5/484
Articles of Incorporation, Northwest Milling and Lumber Co.
January 17, 1900
5/485
Articles of Incorporation, Copper Bell Mill and Mining Co.
February 21, 1900
5/486
Articles of Incorporation
February 21, 1900
5/487
Articles of Incorporation
February 21, 1900
5/488
Articles of Incorporation, Annie Laurie Placer Mining Co.
March 5, 1900
5/489
Articles of Incorporation, Minnesota and Montana Mining Co.
April 2, 1900
5/490
Articles of Incorporation, North-West Gold Mining Co.
April 13, 1900
5/491
Articles of Incorporation, Florence Mining Co.
April 20, 1900
5/492
Articles of Incorporation, Kentucky-Montana Mining Co., Statement
April 25, 1900
5/493
Articles of Incorporation, Crescent Gold Mining Co.
June 12, 1900
5/494
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Co., Report
July 5, 1900
5/495
Articles of Incorporation, Gold Boot Shoe Co.
July 18, 1900
5/496
Articles of Incorporation, D.J. Donahue Co.
July 25, 1900
5/497
Articles of Incorporation, Riverside Club
August 7, 1900
5/498
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/499
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/500
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/501
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/502
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/503
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/504
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/505
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/506
Articles of Incorporation, Carlton Creek Irrigation Co., Report
September 11, 1900
5/507
Articles of Incorporation, Montana and Denver Reduction Co., Statement
September 24, 1900
5/508
Articles of Incorporation, Silver Bell Mining Co., Report
September 29, 1900
5/509
Articles of Incorporation, Ladies Aid Society, First Christian Church of Missoula
October 9, 1900
5/510
Articles of Incorporation, White Pine Mill Co.
October 18, 1900
5/511
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
5/515
Articles of Incorporation, Northern Gold Mining Co. 19
1900
5/516
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Brick and Cement Co.
October 30, 1900
5/517
Articles of Incorporation, Missoula Water Co., Statement
November 3, 1900
5/518
Articles of Incorporation, Western Lumber Company, Statement
November 24, 1900
5/519
Articles of Incorporation, Minnesota-Montana Mining Co.
December 15, 1900
6/1
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence
1896-1898
6/2
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, A
1918-1921
6/3
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, B
1918-1921
6/4
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, C
1918-1921
6/5
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, D
1918-1921
6/6
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, E
1918-1921
6/7
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, F
1918-1921
6/8
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, G
1918-1921
6/9
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, H
1918-1921
6/10
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, I-J
1918-1921
6/11
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, K
1918-1921
6/12
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, L
1918-1921
6/13
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, M
1918-1921
6/14
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, N-O
1918-1921
6/15
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, P-Q
1918-1921
6/16
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, R
1918-1921
6/17
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, S
1918-1921
6/18
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, T
1918-1921
6/19
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, U-V
1918-1921
6/20
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, W-Z
1918-1921
6/21
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, A
1921-1925
6/22
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, B
1921-1925
6/23
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, C
1921-1925
6/24
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, D
1921-1925
6/25
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, E-F
1921-1925
6/26
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, G
1921-1925
7/1
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, H-J
1921-1925
7/2
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, K-L
1921-1925
7/3
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, M
1921-1925
7/4
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, N-O
1921-1925
7/5
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, P-Q
1921-1925
7/6
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, R
1921-1925
7/7
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, S
1921-1925
7/8
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, T-V
1921-1925
7/9
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, W-Z
1921-1925
7/10
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, A
1925-1928
7/11
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, B
1925-1928
7/12
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, C
1925-1928
7/13
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, D
1925-1928
7/14
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, E-F
1925-1928
7/15
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, G
1925-1928
7/16
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, H-J
1925-1928
7/17
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, K-L
1925-1928
7/18
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, M
1925-1928
7/19
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, N-O
1925-1928
7/20
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, P-Q
1925-1928
7/21
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, R
1925-1928
7/22
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, S
1925-1928
7/23
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, T-V
1925-1928
7/24
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, W-Z
1925-1928
7/25
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, A
1928-1932
7/26
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, B
1928-1932
7/27
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, C
1928-1932
7/28
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, D
1928-1932
7/29
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, E
1928-1932
7/30
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, F
1928-1932
7/31
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, G
1928-1932
7/32
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, H
1928-1932
7/33
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, I-J
1928-1932
7/34
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, K
1928-1932
7/35
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, L
1928-1932
7/36
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, M
1928-1932
7/37
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, N-O
1928-1932
8/1
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, P-Q
1928-1932
8/2
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, R
1928-1932
8/3
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, S
1928-1932
8/4
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, T
1928-1932
8/5
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, U-V
1928-1932
8/6
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, W-Z
1928-1932
8/7
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, A
1933-1937
8/8
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, B
1933-1937
8/9
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, C
1933-1937
8/10
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, D
1933-1937
8/11
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, E-F
1933-1937
8/12
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, G
1933-1937
8/13
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, H-J
1933-1937
8/14
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, K
1933-1937
8/15
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, L
1933-1937
8/16
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, M
1933-1937
8/17
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, N-O
1933-1937
8/18
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, P-Q
1933-1937
8/19
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, R
1933-1937
8/20
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, S
1933-1937
8/21
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, T-V
1933-1937
8/22
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, W-Z
1933-1937
8/23
Clerk of Court, General Correspondence, Western Montana Fair, 1906, and the correspondence of Lamoine Mott
1898-1905
Reel
1
Voter register, Potomac Precinct
1889-1892

Series III:  County Commissioners , 1930-1940Return to Top

1 linear feet and 11 volumes

Records from this series contain correspondence, 1935-1940; airport construction data, 1938-1940; airport wind velocities, 1939-1940; a map of the proposed Lewis and Clark Highway; and various financial records including time books (1930-1940), tax levies (1930-1940), and a report on electrical energy consumption at the Missoula County Courthouse.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
9/1
General Correspondence
1935-1937
9/2
General Correspondence
1938
9/3
General Correspondence
1939-1940
9/4
Airport Construction Data
1938-1939
9/5
Airport Construction Data
1939-1940
9/6
Airport Construction Data
1940-1940
10/1
Airport Wind Velocities
1939-1940
10/2
Map, Lewis and Clark Highway, Missoula County material yard - Swan Valley, undated
10/3
Time Books
1935-1940
10/4
Tax Levies
1930-1940
10/5
County Courthouse electrical energy report, undated

Series IV:  Court Cases , 1889-1959Return to Top

72.5 linear feet

This series contains proceedings from criminal and civil court cases held under the jurisdiction of Missoula County between 1902 and 1959. Cases include: divorce proceedings, coroners' inquests, matters of deceased, general court martials, and various civil and criminal suits. The court cases are arranged chronologically.

Documents from proceedings dealing with the C. P. Higgins Estate, 1889-1903, and the Neptune Lynch Estate, 1897-1911, can be found in Series IV.

Also included are hearings with regard to protests against companies such as the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and the Clark-Montana Realty Company.

Proceedings dating 1926 to 1936 from conventions held by many area organizations, such as the Knights Templar, Masons, Missoula County Council of National Defense, Montana Bar Association, Montana Horticultural Society, Montana Laundry Owners Association, Montana School Board Association, and the Northwest Association of Sheriffs and Police are included.

Also contained in this series are speeches and addresses made by various figures from 1920 to 1948. These figures include Mayor W. H. Beacon, Jack Corette, Joseph M. Dixon, Senator Norris, Hon. T. J. Walsh, and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Court Calendars from 1894 to 1931 are found in this series. In addition, this series contains general correspondence from the Clerk of the Court's office dating 1896 to 1937. General correspondence, 1944 to 1949, from Judge Cloyde E. Comer is also found.

Twelve bound volumes containing various data are contained within this series. These include voucher records from MacIntosh Manor, 1911 to 1915; a journal from Rosa E. Burkhart, 1921 to 1925; minutes from Los Angeles and Spokane Motor Freight, 1941 to 1947; a day book from a Ronan Lawyer, 1910 to 1916; a cash book, general ledger, statement of account, and accounts receivable from Missoula Investment Co., 1905 to 1911; and a journal, general ledger, and record of grain bought from Reservation Farm Grain Co., 1916 to 1917.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Box/Folder
11/1
Margaret Britt vs. City of Missoula
1902
11/2
William Kennedy and others vs. E. B. Hord, Carrie Kohn, and others, #8490
1904
11/3
State of Montana vs. E. Alva McKinney, #427
1906
11/4
Testimony of Emily Hess
1906
11/5
C. A. Stillinger vs. Duncan McDonald
1907
11/6
State of Montana vs. John R. Copes
1907
11/7
C. C. Lowney vs. Michael Flynn
1908
11/8
Union Investment Co. vs. E. MacGrady and others
1908
11/9
Dennis Reardon vs T. G. Hathaway, Jr.
1908
11/10
State of Montana vs. Pete Dumphy, #657
1909
11/11
American Druggists Syndicate vs. George Freisheimer, #4222
1909
11/12
George Vanderventer vs George Dunham
1909
11/13
(Case File Returned to Courthouse)
11/14
M.A. Gunst and Co. vs. Harry Gold
1909
11/15
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
12/1
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
12/2
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
12/3
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
12/4
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
12/5
Dean and Elrod vs. Stewart and Welch, #3360
1909
13/1
Eugene Pelkey vs. Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad, #3296
1909
13/2
Frank Higgins Estate
1909
13/3
Nels Jensen vs. J. B. Harper
1910
13/4
State of Montana ex rel Thomas McHugh vs. William Dyson
1910
13/5
F. A. Mills vs. Allen J. Olson and Fred Johnson, #3499
1910
13/6
George Lill vs. Amador Railroad Co., #3645
1910
13/7
George Lill vs. Amador Railroad Co., #3645
1910
14/1
Alban Therriault vs. Orville England and others, #3633
1910
14/2
Herbert Kuphal vs. Western Montana Flooring, #3556
1910
14/3
S. Anderson vs. Thomas Lehto
1910
14/4
Commercial National Bank vs. J. S. Inman
1910
14/5
Nelson and Cannon Co. vs. W. R. VanValen
1910
14/6
Nelson and Cannon Co. vs. W. R. VanValen
1910
14/7
Nelson and Cannon Co. vs. W. R. VanValen
1910
15/1
Nelson and Cannon Co. vs. W. R. VanValen
1910
15/2
Petition of Negib Huseyn, et. al.
1910
15/3
Verda Smith, administrator Thomas Smith Estate vs. C. C. Willis
1910
15/4
E. P. Jamison and Co. vs. J. G. Dinwiddle
1910
15/5
James Conlon and others vs. Orville Fuller
1910
15/6
Garden City Brewing Co. vs. Mike Lombardy
1911
15/7
Flathead Company vs. Frank Lowe, et. al.
1911
15/8
Felix and Victor Cyr vs. CM St P RR and NP RR, #3628
1911
16/1
Stella Anderson vs. NP RR, #3705
1911
16/2
Saltese Townsite Co., Contest between John R. Daily Co. and Marie F. Lalande
1911
16/3
Peter Peterson vs. Marie F. Lalande, #67
1911
16/4
W. R. Bell, Missoula Investment Co. vs. Frank Major, et. al.
1911
16/5
J. B. Marleau vs. George Blanchard
1911
16/6
NP RR vs. H. Hauswirth, #3453
1911
16/7
F. Siegel and Bros. vs. Morris Schlossberg
1911
16/8
John R. Daily vs. Thomas C. Marshall and others, #3867
1911
16/8a
Joseph P. Seeds vs. Savoy Hotel Co., #3951
1911
16/9
Julius R. Kohls vs. Frank Hamilton
1912
16/10
Thady Lizotte vs. Big Blackfoot Milling Co., #4057
1912
16/11
P. B. Miller vs. NP RR and others, #4695
1912
17/1
George Singer vs. Missoula Street Railway Co., #4216
1912
17/2
Orville G. England vs. John M. Evans (as mayor) and others
1912
17/3
Gaspard Deschamps et. al. vs. George Brooks and E. W. Himes
1912
17/4
Flathead Company vs. Frank Lowe et. al.
1912
17/5
Missoula Trust and Savings Bank vs. Thomas J. Murphy et. al.
1912
17/6
A.J. Cody vs. Stanley Scearce
1912
17/7
Lalande vs. Carroll, #3504
1912
17/8
Lalande vs. Carroll, #3504
1912
17/9
Mike Loftus vs. A. R. Jacobs administrator, John Curran Estate
1912
18/1
United States vs. Hugh Archibald
1913
18/2
Agnes M. Comerford vs. James Kennedy Construction Co., #4114
1913
18/3
Agnes M. Comerford vs. James Kennedy Construction Co., #4114
1913
18/4
Valley Mercantile Co. and Ralph C. Stiff vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Co., #4349
1913
18/5
State of Montana vs. George Meyers, #837
1913
18/6
J. H. Bouck vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Co., #4568
1913
18/7
Pauline J. Heine and others vs. Mike Bronton and others, #4776
1913
19/1
Matter of Guardianship, Louise Anna Allard and Eva May Allard, #452
1913
19/2
Fred Borchers vs. Fred Morin, #4982
1913
19/3
Charles Allard vs. George Williams and Ben Dennison, #4934
1913
19/4
Julia P. Higgins vs. City of Missoula
1913
19/5
Frank Nelson vs. Albert Miller
1913
19/6
Inquisition into deaths, Miss C. C. Hill and Earl Vaughn
1913
19/7
Koopman and Wissbrood vs. Joseph and Antonio Mansolf, #4623
1913
19/8
County of Missoula vs. Daniel Syla and W. W. Merando, #5226
1913
19/9
County of Missoula vs. Daniel Syla and W. W. Merando, #5226
1913
19/10
John S. Miller vs. CM and Puget Sound Railroad, #5110
1913
20/1
Kirshman vs. Manhattan Realty
1913
20/2
Dorothy Saisce vs. North American Accident Insurance Co.
1913
20/3
Northwestern Improvement Co. vs. Paradise Social Club, #523
1913
20/4
Matter of deceased, Edward J. Murphy
1913
20/5
Missoula Investment Co.
1913
20/6
Missoula Investment Co.
1913
20/7
Missoula Investment Co.
1913
20/8
Schoenfeldt vs. Iron Mountain Tunnel Co., #5920
1913
20/9
Standard Lime and Brick Co.
1913
20/10
Elizabeth Walton vs. Fred Walton
1914
20/11
John Doyle vs. Western Lumber Co., #5231
1914
21/1
Josephat Cheff, Jr. vs. Peter F. Thomsen, #4276
1914
21/2
A. L. Demers vs. Fred Rouillier, #4261
1914
21/3
Harry L. Shepard and W. A. Cook vs. City of Missoula and J. C. Maguire, #5376
1914
21/4
Mary Hettick vs. Harry E. Chaney, #5160
1914
21/5
Mary Hettick vs. Harry E. Chaney, #5160
1914
21/6
John S. Miller vs. Harry L. Soard and Frank S. Baird, #5246
1914
21/7
Remi Therriault, et. al. vs. Joseph Therriault
undated
21/8
Kohn Jewelry Co. vs. Mrs. E. A. Winstanley, #5361
1914
22/1
Kathryn E. Fessler vs. CM and St. P RR
1914
22/2
G.M. Tuxbury vs. W. J. Stephens, #5448
1914
22/3
Fidelity and Casualty Co. Vs. Missoula Gas Co., #4446
1914
22/4
State of Montana vs. Andy Getchell and W. H. Houston, #5440
1914
22/5
Nita Earle vs. Hoyt-Dickenson Co., #5363
1914
22/6
Margaret Johnson vs. CM and St. P RR
1914
22/7
Angelo DeSandro vs. Missoula Light and Water Co., #4210
1914
22/8
Angelo DeSandro vs. Missoula Light and Water Co., #4210
1914
22/9
Estate of Michel Pablo
1914
22/10
Peter Scheffer vs. CM and St. P RR
1914
23/1
Harry E. Brandt and others vs. Amador Consolidated Mining Co., #3506
1914
23/2
Oscar H. Snyder vs. Fred C. Buls
1914
23/3
C. C. Lowney vs. Catherine Flynn, #4603
1914
23/4
C. C. Lowney vs. Catherine Flynn, #4603
1914
23/5
Ida M. Morris vs. E. W. Himes, #5187
24/1
Polleys Lumber Co. vs. D. S. Burgett, #5241
1914
24/2
John Richli vs. Missoula Trust and Savings Bank, #5504
1914
24/3
John Richli vs. Missoula Trust and Savings Bank, #5504
1914
24/4
Oscar Olson vs. Stanley Scearce, #5356
1914
24/5
Edward A. Argetsinger vs. NP RR and others, #5568
1914
25/1
Agnes Silva vs. NP RR, #5470
1914
25/2
George F. Brooks vs. R. B. Sidebottom, #5693, #5695
1914
25/3
B. T. Lavelle vs. Dr. W. P. Mills, #5324
1914
25/4
Clara B. Anderson vs. Missoula Street Railway Co., #5622
1914
25/5
DeMers Electric Co.
1914
25/6
DeMers Electric Co.
1914
25/7
Ora Deschamps Neise vs. Joseph and Mary Deschamps
1915
25/8
Inquisition into death, Perry Claude Parkhurst
1915
26/1
Note Bond and Mortgage Co. vs. Smith and Thomas
1915
26/2
Dan Mahoney vs. Fred Newgard, #5780
1915
26/3
William H. Glover vs. CM and St. P RR, #5626
1915
26/4
John Nikodem vs. CM and St. P RR
1915
26/5
Inquisition into death, Joe Loughney
1915
26/6
State of Montana vs. Charles Miller, #992
1915
26/7
Northwestern Improvement Co. vs. James M. Rhoades and others, #5439
1915
27/1
Inquisition into death, Etta Mary Hurt
1915
27/2
Missoula Orchard Co. vs. Beckett, et. al., #7087
1915
27/3
Lillie M. Kelley vs. John R. Daily Co., #5692
1915
27/4
Lillie M. Kelley vs. John R. Daily Co., #5692
1915
27/5
George McCormick vs. C. Stimson and A. L. Crawford, #5868
1915
27/6
George McCormick vs. C. Stimson and A. L. Crawford, #5868
1915
27/7
R. O. Sherris vs. NP RR, #5859
1915
27/8
The Lumber Co. vs. Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Dixon, #5553, 1915; Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Dixon vs. Octave and Rosy Louture, #5731
1915
28/1
The Lumber Co. vs. Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Dixon, #5553
1915
28/2
Otto Reifflin vs. J. F. Pasold, Alex Maslonka, et. al.
1916
28/3
F. W. E. Schmitz vs. Federal Mining and Smelting Co.
1916
28/4
Inquisition into death, Mrs. John Dougherty
1916
28/5
Ambrose McFarland vs. J. J. Welch, #4153
1916
28/6
J. L. Humble vs. Marie and W. B. Sadler
1916
28/7
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
Volume
29
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation information Agency), #4999
1916
30
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
31
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
32
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
23
Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
Box/Folder
34/1
Correspondence, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1916
34/2
General Journal, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1908-1911
34/3
General Journal, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1911-1913
34/4
General Journal, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1914-1914
35/1
General Ledger, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1909-1911
35/2
General Ledger, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1911-1912
35/3
General Ledger, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1913-1914
36/1
General Ledger, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1914-1916
36/2
Cash Book, Streider, et. al. vs. Freeman, et. al. (MacIntosh Manor and Flathead Reservation Information Agency), #4999
1911-1915
36/3
Hearing for retail liquor license, J. J. Clifford, #6212
1916
36/4
Ambrose McFarland vs. J. J. Welch and others, #6060
1916
37/1
George L. Steinbrenner vs. Minot Auto Co., #5990
1916
37/2
George L. Steinbrenner vs. Minot Auto Co., #5990
1916
37/3
State of Montana vs. Pete Dumphy and Pete Anderson, #1018
1916
37/4
Ronan State Bank vs. Garden City Garage Co., #6309
1916
37/5
Jesse Daly vs. W.L. Kelly, #5851
1916
37/6
W. E. Koch vs. George W. Rhodes and Harriet R. Rhodes, #6037
1916
37/7
W. E. Koch vs. George W. Rhodes and Harriet R. Rhodes, #6037
1916
38/1
W. E. Koch vs. George W. Rhodes and Harriet R. Rhodes, #6037
1916
38/2
W. E. Koch vs. George W. Rhodes and Harriet R. Rhodes, #6037
1916
38/3
Waterloo, Cedar Falls and Northern Railroad vs. City of Waterloo
1916
38/4
Freida McCracken vs. A. McCracken
1916
38/5
Paul Johnson vs. NP RR, #5876
1917
38/6
State of Montana vs. Frank C. Hall, #1067
1917
38/7
Cipriano Garriga vs. CM and St. P RR, #6390
1917
38/8
Cipriano Garriga vs. CM and St. P RR, #6390
1917
39/1
B. J. Benedict vs. NP RR, #6218
1917
39/2
D. W. Clark vs. Fred Reardon, #6402
1917
39/3
State of Montana vs. Joseph L. Degenhart, #1076
1917
39/4
Joseph Hoskins vs. Scottish Union and National Ins. Co., #6405
1917
39/5
R. M. Cobban Realty Co. vs. CM and St. P RR, #3791
1917
39/6
Agnes Comerford vs. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co., #5841
1917
39/7
Joe Regen vs. Montana Logging Co.
1917
39/8
State of Montana vs. Olga Kinnunen
1917
39/9
Myrtle Neilson vs. Missoula Creamery Co., #6301
1917
40/1
Norman Tracy Stephenson vs. CM $ St. P RR Co., #6463
1917
40/2
Stanley Scearce vs. Henry F. Fleischer, #6530
1917
40/3
State of Montana vs. Frank Teubner, #1078
1917
40/4
Missoula Creamery Co. vs. Fred Replogle, #6658
1917
40/5
Catherine Boyle vs. CM and St. P RR, #6595
1917
40/6
Coroner's inquest, Clarence E. Shaw
1917
40/7
Stanley Scearce vs. A. J. Swanson
1917
40/8
Coroner's inquest, Carl Clark
1917
40/9
Coroner's inquest, F. G. Burghart
1917
40/10
Katherine Brown vs. Benjamin W. Brown, #6130
1917
41/1
Bill Makerites vs. CM and St. P RR, #6571
1917
41/2
State of Montana vs. Alex Kuum, #40
1917
41/3
Matter of deceased, Louise Stinger, #a-246
1917
41/4
Stanley Scearce vs. Amandus Hinz, #6496
1917
41/5
State of Montana vs. Emmet P. Bell, #1104
1917
41/6
State of Montana vs. Justice of the Peace of Missoula County
1917
41/7
Swift and Co. vs. P. M. Reilly and others
1917
41/8
William H. Downs vs. Henry M. Lancaster, #115
1917
41/9
William H. Dennis vs. heirs of James O. Elliot, #6904
1917
41/10
Matter of Bankruptcy, J. E. Power
1917
41/11
State of Montana vs. Pellegro Pippi, #1107
1917
42/1
James H. Bonner
1917
42/2
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
42/3
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
42/4
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
42/5
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
42/6
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
43/1
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
43/2
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
43/3
Dwight N. Mason vs. John P. Swee, #6321
1918
43/4
D. S. Terry vs. Allen Stephens and Edward Hooverson, #6049
1918
43/5
Jones Realty Co. vs. CM and St. P RR, #6772
1918
43/6
State of Montana vs. Frank S. Lusk, #1244
1918
43/7
William T. Wallace vs. NP RR, #6895
1918
44/1
Donald Buckhouse vs. Harry H. Parsons, #6746
1918
44/2
State of Montana vs. Herbert Mansolf, #1122
1918
44/3
William Wallace vs. NP RR
1918
44/4
Fred N. Grant vs. Hattie A. Grant, #6986
1918
44/5
State of Montana vs. Louis Effinger
1918
44/6
S. J. Sketch vs. H. J. and Sarah Rohletter, #6674
1918
44/7
Otto Reifflin vs. CM and St. P RR, #7088
1918
44/8
Minnie G. McCarthy vs. James E. McCarthy, #6865
1918
44/9
Matter of Bankruptcy, S. J. Bischoff
1918
44/10
State of Montana vs. Tom Cason, #1134
1918
44/11
State of Montana vs. Tom Cason, #1134
1918
45/1
Frank Nelson vs. William R. and Glover Gough, #5768
1918
45/2
James F. Callahan vs. Helen Elizabeth Callahan
1918
45/3
State of Montana vs. William Engle
1918
45/4
State of Montana vs. Thomas Burans, #1130
1918
45/5
State of Montana vs. John Hendrickson
1918
45/6
State of Montana vs. W. H. Harrison
1918
45/7
Albert J. Forsyth vs. R. L. Lindsay and others, #7114
1918
45/8
Missoula Trust and Savings Bank vs. Northwestern Abstract and Title Insurance Co.
1918
45/9
Blackfoot Land and Development Co. vs. W. C. Burks, #6992
1918
45/10
Stoiano Georgoff vs. CM and St. P RR, #6964
1918
45/11
Kate Baillie vs. Oregon Mortgage Co., Ltd.
1918
45/12
Coroner's inquest, Knute Vegge
1918
45/13
Coroner's inquest, Robert Gardiner
1918
45/14
Union Mortgage Co. vs. S. J. Bischoff, #6747
1918
45/15
Benjamin W. Brown vs. Kathryn Somers, #7172
1918
46/1
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
46/2
Coroner's inquest, W. C. Walcott
1918
46/3
United States vs. Echo Mining Co.
1918
46/4
Mark Pusibers vs. CM and St. P RR, #6897
1918
46/5
Matter of Bankruptcy, Montana-Utah Sugar Co.
1918
46/6
State of Montana vs. Rein
1918
46/7
C. E. Disbrow vs. J. T. Green, #7208
1918
46/8
Coroner's inquest, Frank Diamon
1918
46/9
State of Montana vs. A. F. McFee
1918
46/10
State of Montana vs. Harvey Cook
1918
46/11
State of Montana vs. George Burke
1918
46/12
Coroner's inquest, Gust Benson
1918
46/13
W. A. Hayes and W. H. Welsh vs. O. M. Gerer
1918
46/14
Walter A. Morkert vs. NP RR, #1027
1919
46/15
K. Kozaska vs. NP RR
1919
47/1
Henry A. Jones vs. C. A. Sanders, #3259
1919
47/2
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
47/3
State of Montana vs. M. F. Wright, #1168
1919
47/4
W. P. Rice vs. MacRae Brothers
1919
47/5
American Bank and Trust Co. vs. J. T. Green
1919
47/6
John Richli vs. Missoula Trust and Savings Bank, #5504
1919
47/7
First State Bank of Thompson Falls vs. L. C. Larsen, #1090
1919
47/8
August Henkel vs. William Boudreau, #1919
1919
47/9
Sophia Henkel vs. William Boudreau, #1877
1919
47/10
State of Montana and Harley H. Lease vs. H. T. Wilkinson and others
1919
47/11
Coroner's inquest, Helen Vaughn
1919
47/12
Ira Free vs. H. E. Thompson, #6632
1919
47/13
Grace Maddox vs. May Maddox
1919
47/14
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
48/1
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
48/2
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
48/3
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
48/4
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
49/1
Benson-Stabeck Co. vs. Reservation Farmers Grain Co. and others
1919
49/2
City of Missoula vs. Eugene Nearman
1919
49/3
Davis Graham vs. Frank Bogart, #7033
1919
49/4
State of Montana vs. William Thibodeau
1919
49/5
State of Montana vs. J. W. Hines and others, #1184
1919
49/6
State of Montana vs. Roy Bird and others, #1210
1919
49/7
Matter of Clinton irrigation District, #7522
1919
49/8
Carl A. Ahlgreen vs. Ernest King, #524
1919
49/9
State of Montana vs. Gustave White, #1218
1919
49/10
Coroner's inquest, Burton Nimocks
1919
49/11
Coroner's inquest, Joe Thomas
1919
49/12
First National Bank of Missoula vs. George L. Flaherty
1919
49/13
R. P. Disbrow vs. J. T. Green (as sheriff), #7204
1919
50/1
James H. Bonner vs. Jerry N. Nissen, #7000
1919
50/2
Julius Warner Administrator for Estate of Fred Greene vs. NP RR #A-11054
1919
50/3
Frank Therriault vs. Jane Hickey and others, #7512
1919
50/4
W. H. Yerrcik vs. William Steinbrenner and others, #6126
1919
50/5
Frank Thomas vs. Missoula Amusement Co., #7352
1919
50/6
Frank Thomas vs. Missoula Amusement Co., #7352
1919
50/7
Clark Fork Land and Cattle Co. vs. County of Sanders
1919
50/8
J. M. Keith vs. Federal Mining and Smelting Co., #199
1920
50/9
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
50/10
Edward Chapman vs. R. J. Whitaker
1920
50/11
George Freisheimer vs. Missoula Creamery, #7513
1920
50/12
Edna Smith and others vs. Carrie S. Bonner, #7285
1920
50/13
Coroner's inquest, Charles Summers and Alex B. Anderson
1920
50/14
Coroner's inquest, Seth Laurilla and Simon Lambi
1920
50/15
Coroner's inquest, Cora Kennedy
1920
51/1
Ralph McVey vs. Abraham Jemison and Philip Jemison, #7353
1920
51/2
C. B. Spohr vs. Sarah K. Finn
1919
51/3
William A. Nayes vs. Mae A. Nayes
51/4
State of Montana vs. M. L. and C. D. Whaley, #1255
1920
51/5
State of Montana vs. M. L. and C. D. Whaley, #1255
1920
51/6
State of Montana vs. M. L. and C. D. Whaley, #1255
1920
51/7
F. E. Campbell vs. H. P. Clawson, #1110
1920
51/8
Arnold Falk vs. John Monaghan and others, #1151
1920
51/9
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
51/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Ernest H. Rider
1920
51/11
John A. Totten vs. Joseph LaCaffe, #7778
1920
51/12
Robert F. King vs. Frank Storer
1920
51/13
George Hofstetter vs. Wallace M. and Maude M. Little
1920
51/14
Unites States vs. Fritz Herfield, #513,United States vs. Christ Christberg, #514
1920
52/1
United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co. vs. Leonel Bourdeau
1920
52/2
State of Montana vs. N. J. Perkins
1920
52/3
James B. Armstrong vs. James P. Bindon
1920
52/4
Coroner's inquest, Hugh Harrington
1920
52/5
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
52/6
Edward Donlan and R. R. Hoyt vs. Bradfors-Kennedy Co.
1920
52/7
Missoula Mercantile Co. vs. Katy Jeannot and others, #7756
1920
52/8
O. E. Peppard vs. Ray Richli
1920
52/9
Matter of deceased, Joseph Nagle, #A-1651
1920
52/10
Orchard Homes Ditch Co. vs. John Doe and Jennie Roe
1920
52/11
K. and S. Sales Co. Vs. R. H. McAtee, #7960
1920
52/12
Mary D. Lerch vs. Anton J. Lerch, #7965
1920
52/13
State of Montana vs. C. E. Hogue
1920
52/14
W. H. Yerrick vs Henry Greenhood
1920
53/1
W. H. Yerrick vs Henry Greenhood
1920
53/2
State of Montana vs. John Doe, et. al.
1920
53/3
State of Montana vs. N. J. Perkins
undated
53/4
Helen Kunz vs. Frank J. Kunz
undated
53/5
Mortgage, David and Bolettie Munter
1920
53/6
State of Montana vs. [unknown]
1920
53/7
Clara J. Dilts vs. George F. Brooks, #7305
1920
53/8
Clara J. Dilts vs. George F. Brooks, #7305
1920
53/9
State of Montana vs. August Wegner, #241
1920
53/10
Missoula Belt Line Railroad
1920
54/1
Matter of deceased, Anna L. C. Bearcliffe, #A-1713
1921
54/2
Matter of deceased, John Herring, #A-1719
1921
54/3
Missoula Creamery Co. vs. William Castberg, #7878
1921
54/4
Elizabeth H. Clements vs. Laura S. Buckley and others, #8036
1921
54/5
Coroner's inquest Russell Carter
1921
54/6
Lottie I. Kern vs. John B. Payne
1921
54/7
State of Montana vs. Joe Vukovich, #1362
1921
54/8
State of Montana vs. Joe Vukovich, #1362
1921
54/9
National Independent Fisheries Co. vs. John B. Payne, #146007
1921
54/10
State of Montana vs. H. F. McFarland, #1407
1921
54/11
State of Montana vs. J. V. Gephart, #62
1921
55/1
United States vs. F. Violette et. al., #3770
1921
55/2
Lillie B. Hanson vs. NP RR, #868
1921
55/3
J. M. Keith vs. Lawrence A. Ramage and National Surety Co., #7828
1921
55/4
C. L. Griswold vs. Montana Lumber and Box Co.
1921
55/5
Claude Benedick and others vs. Joe Taylor and others, #1134
1921
55/6
E. L. Kyle vs. F. D. Kingsbury
1921
55/7
State of Montana vs. Everett Potter
1921
55/8
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. Turner, Dennis and Lowry Lumber Co., #892
undated
55/9
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. Turner, Dennis and Lowry Lumber Co., #892
undated
56/1
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. Turner, Dennis and Lowry Lumber Co., #892
undated
56/2
State of Montana vs. Flora Totten
1921
56/3
C. A. Stillinger vs. John M. Kelly
1921
56/4
A. W. Pipe vs. J. F. Melvin
1921
56/5
B. E. Vaill vs. NPRR
1921
56/6
Coroner's inquest, C. E. Piper
1921
56/7
Matter of guardianship, Blanche B. and Oliver O. Spencer, #A-1796
1921
56/8
United States vs. O. P. Dishman, #3866
1921
56/9
Rodella G. Dwight vs. William C. Culbertson and others, #170
1921
56/10
Mat Rachac vs. Arthur J. Kelly and Kelly Investment Co.
1921
56/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. William E. Wright
1921
56/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roger N. Pettway
1921
56/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Laurence T. Burris
1921
56/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Darwin Beldin
1921
56/15
General Court Martial, William R. Underwood
1921
56/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. Wilburn C. Davis
1921
56/17
General Court Martial, Pvt. Glen R. Wellington
1921
56/18
General Court Martial, Pvt. Joseph J. McKenney
1921
56/19
General Court Martial, Pvt. Bert Mills
1921
56/20
General Court Martial, Pvt. Buckley A. Dalton
1921
56/21
T. J. Buchanan vs. Missoula Publishing Co., #8073
1921
56/22
State of Montana vs. William H. Houston, #8362
1921
57/1
State of Montana vs. William H. Houston, #8362
1921
57/2
Herman Cooper vs. Genevieve C. L. Cooper
1921
57/3
On E. Anson vs. Charles and Nick Yanta, #556 and #557
1921
57/4
Henry A. Stewart vs. Charles and Nick Yanta, #554 and #556
1921
57/5
First National Bank of Missoula vs. George R. Cooper
1921
57/6
Ethan E. Souers vs. Frederick M. Rittenhouse, #366381
1921
57/7
State of Montana vs. Mike Beck
1921
57/8
Matter of deceased, Gaspard Deschamps, #A-1679
1921
57/9
Matter of deceased, Gaspard Deschamps, #A-1679
1921
58/1
Dwight Mason vs. John P. Swee
1922
58/2
Clement P., M. L. and D. J. Whaley vs. E. C. Mulroney, #8230
1922
58/3
Clement P., M. L. and D. J. Whaley vs. E. C. Mulroney, #8230
1922
58/4
Peter Larose vs. M. A. and Margaret O'Connell
1922
58/5
State of Montana vs. Harry Newman, #1503
1922
58/6
Matter of Bankruptcy, Lewis J. Campbell
1922
58/7
State of Montana vs. Sam Mercer, #1520
1922
59/1
Matter of deceased, Adam Garman, #A-1820
1922
59/2
Matter of deceased, Adam Garman, #A-1820
1922
59/3
Mahoney Bros. vs. Hansen Packing Co., #8327
1922
59/4
United States vs. R. A. Nulph and others, #972
1922
59/5
Matter of investigation, Louis Kofler
1922
59/6
Matter of investigation, John P. Turpin
1922
59/7
State of Montana vs. Joseph Morigeau
1922
59/8
McCarthy Bros. Co. vs. Equity Co-operatives Assoc., #176
1922
59/9
Coroner's inquest, John P. Turpin
1922
60/1
Union Trust and Savings Bank vs. Benjamin Morris and others, #7956
1922
60/2
Sam Swanberg vs. George R. Cooper
1922
60/3
H. Berman vs. F. S. Lusk, #8107
1922
60/4
H. Berman vs. F. S. Lusk, #8107
1922
61/1
H. Berman vs. F. S. Lusk, #8107
1922
61/2
State of Montana vs. Flora Totten, #1431
1922
61/3
Emery Boyer vs. Great Northern RR Co., #158074
1922
61/4
State of Montana vs. C. J. Coleman
1922
61/5
Herman Hauswirth vs. Thomas Watt, #8539
1922
61/6
Coroner's inquest, Edward Drummond
1922
61/7
Lulu R. Davenport vs. Arthur J. Davenport, #316
1922
61/8
Matter of Bankruptcy, Belford P. Trosper
1922
61/9
Coroner's inquest, A. B. Fausett
1922
61/10
State of Montana vs. Charles A. Smith, #1341
1922
61/11
United States vs. O. P. Dishman, #3866
1922
61/12
Arcade Prezeau vs. James C. Davis, #7995
1922
62/1
Ida Mcgee Bagard vs. Paul Bagard, #8644
1922
62/2
Coroner's inquest, Ed Rowan
1922
62/3
State of Montana vs. Charles A. Smith
1922
62/4
State of Montana vs. Mable Mc Laughlin, #1555
1922
62/5
U.S. Federal Trade Commission vs. Missoula Chamber of Commerce
1922
62/6
Arthur G. Davis vs. George Freisheimer, #8111
1922
62/7
Peter Larose vs. M. A. and Margaret O'Connell
1922
62/8
State of Montana vs. Sam Mercer and Eva White, #1573
1922
62/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Andrew Sullivan
1922
62/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Bert Mills
undated
62/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Everett Y. Rheim
1922
62/12
First National Bank of Missoula vs. Thomas N. Marlowe and others, #7991
1922
63/1
First National Bank of Missoula vs. Thomas N. Marlowe and others, #7991
1922
63/2
First National Bank of Missoula vs. Thomas N. Marlowe and others, 7991
1922
63/3
Testimony, case of William A. McCracken, #5929
1922
63/4
Gertrude M. Allen vs. Soloman J. Bischoff and others, #7727
1922
63/5
United States vs. Thomas Arneson, #553
1922
63/6
D. T. Law vs. United States, #1016
1922
63/7
Coroner's inquest, Isaac Murphy
1922
63/8
Dennis Turner and Lowry Lumber Co. vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. #1019
1922
63/9
Sam Mercer vs. George Cole and Hartford Accident, #8553
1922
63/10
United States vs. Mann Lumber Co., #1035
1922
63/11
United States vs. Mann Lumber Co., #1035
1922
63/12
United States vs. One Buick Roadster and Eugene Quick, #1060
1922
63/13
Coroner's inquest, Villa Cool
1922
64/1
Western Seed Co.
1922
64/2
Western Seed Co.
1922
64/3
Matter of deceased, Elza E. Fausett, #A-1942
1923
64/4
State of Montana vs. Sam Mercer, #1592
1923
64/5
Roy Liston vs. James Reynolds, #8720
1923
64/6
Steve George vs. Great Northern RR Co., #8508
1923
65/1
State of Montana vs. James N. Campbell
undated
65/2
Mike Humble vs. Henry J. St. John
1923
65/3
Louis Erickson vs. John R. Daily Co., #8446
1923
65/4
State of Montana vs. John Doe, #1605
1923
65/5
State of Montana vs. F. J. Butler, #1606
1923
65/6
Gilbert Barg vs. Hitchner and Hitchner Inc., #8753
1923
65/7
State of Montana vs. Marjorie Rohel
1923
65/8
State of Montana vs. Charles Krause, #594
1923
65/9
State of Montana vs. W. C. Tetrault, #135
1923
65/10
W. P. Shipler vs. Potomac Copper Co., #8022
1923
65/11
Coroner's inquest, Myron F. Ritter
1923
65/12
Peter Berry vs. Grass Valley French Ditch Co., #8322
1923
65/13
State of Montana vs. Sam Graft and others, #1654
1923
65/14
Alice E. Cook vs. W. T. Marsh, #8822
1923
65/15
Sam F. Harris vs. Myra Harris, #9061
1923
65/16
Coroner's inquest, Maurice Brockway
1923
65/17
Floyd W. Boehler vs. Frank Boyer and others, #1420
1923
66/1
State of Montana vs. Charles Bivins, #1690
1923
66/2
Fred Giebler vs. Emma Giebler, #8283
1923
66/3
State of Montana vs. David Gibson and Fred A. Steinhoff, #1702
undated
66/4
Margaret Jellison vs. Albert E. Wood
1923
66/5
Richard J. Whitaker vs. Unites States Fidelity and Guaranty Co., #1095
1923
66/6
State of Montana vs. Lachambre and Reinhard, #1701
1923
66/7
Coroner's inquest, Edmund McCall
1923
66/8
Sam Johnson vs. CM and St. Paul RR, #345
1923
66/9
Sam Mercer vs. George A. Cole, #8553
1923
66/10
State of Montana vs. Clarence M. Roop
1923
66/11
State of Montana vs. Bert Lindstrom, #104
1923
66/12
State of Montana vs. George Armstrong, #107
1923
67/1
State of Montana vs. May Beatty, #108
1923
67/2
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
67/3
Wright, Barret and Stillwell Co. vs. Missoulian Publishing Co., #8846
1923
67/4
State of Montana vs. William Thibodeau, #1694
1923
67/5
Evaline Violette vs. Fred P. Violette, #9287
1923
67/6
State of Montana vs. C. V. Foster and Pat Cyr, #1728
1924
67/7
Steve Todoroff vs. CM and St. Paul RR, #9079
1924
67/8
General Court Martial, Pvt. Zenas E. Tanner
1924
67/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Maurice L. Wallace
1924
67/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Frank W. Miller
1924
67/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. James Edwards
1924
67/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Ben M. Ferguson
1924
67/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Aabi Tyrvainen
1924
67/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. James M. Chaffin
1924
67/15
J. R. Silver vs. S. G. Morin, #26620
1924
67/16
Joseph Root vs. Theodore Huetter
1924
67/17
Amber Allis vs. Sarah Allis and others
1924
68/1
Frederick Losch vs. C. E. French, #382
1924
68/2
State of Montana vs. American Bank and Trust Co., #9396
1924
68/3
American Bank and Trust Co. vs. R. F. King, #8350
1924
68/4
American Bank and Trust Co. vs. R. F. King, #8350
1924
68/5
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. NP RR, #9137
1924
68/6
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. NP RR, #9137
1924
68/7
C. L. Bresee vs. Margaret Smith and others, #8089
1924
68/8
State of Montana vs. Bert Breeding, #1744
1924
68/9
Matter of deceased, John M. Lapp, #A-2051
1924
68/10
Edward Donlan and Ben W. Henderson vs. Alliance Ins. Co., #1152
1924
68/11
State of Montana vs. John Gotta, #1651
1924
68/12
Mineral County vs. James L. Hillier and others
1924
68/13
McCullough Motor Co. vs. Chevrolet Motor Co., #114
1924
69/1
McCullough Motor Co. vs. Chevrolet Motor Co., #114
1924
69/2
State of Montana vs. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Co.
1924
69/3
Bankruptcy, Frank H. Bailey
1924
69/4
B. M. Hyde vs. Mineral County, #373, #376
1924
69/5
Walter H. Hanson vs. Northwest Theater Co.
1924
69/6
Missoula Light and Water Co. vs. Byron Hughes and others, #7883
1924
69/7
Coroner's inquest, Bill LeClaire
1924
69/8
Missoula Water Co. vs. Charles E. Williams, #1953
1924
69/9
Missoula Water Co. vs. Charles E. Williams, #1953
1924
69/10
Florence Finley vs. Clifford Finley, #9286
1924
69/11
William Fleming vs. Consolidated Motor Sales Co. and others
1924
69/12
C. R. Prescott and Missoula Belt Line RR vs. Henry B. Smith, Sr., #8914
1924
69/13
Coroner's inquest, Benny Courville
1924
69/14
Coroner's inquest, Mrs. Ed Mack
1924
70/1
State of Montana vs. Frank Richter and Julius Hagen, #1791
1924
70/2
State of Montana vs. Nick Monno, #1170
1924
70/3
Matter of bankruptcy, Northwest Theaters Co., #4311
1924
70/4
W. C. Stimson vs. Charles Mattison, #215
1924
70/5
Fred P. Violette vs. William H. Thibodeau, #9306
1924
70/6
Caroline Doering vs. A. Clark Selby and others, #7779
1924
70/7
State of Montana vs. Joe Kessler, #1776
1924
70/8
State of Montana vs. Mike Basile, #1780
1924
70/9
State of Montana vs. John J. Rogers, #1584
1924
70/10
State of Montana vs. Paul Lachambre, #1778
1924
70/11
State of Montana vs. Felix Dumontier, # 1732
1924
70/12
Missoula Irrigation District
1924
70/13
State of Montana vs. George Kalvick, #1881
1925
70/14
State of Montana vs. M. E. Anderson
1925
70/15
State of Montana vs. Victoria C. Smith, #1027
1925
71/1
Western Montana National Bank vs. Home Ins. Co., #9216
1925
71/2
Coroner's inquest, Ronald S. Wilkinson
1925
71/3
Frederick Losch vs. John L. Smith, #414
1925
71/4
James G. Zakos vs. P. D. and J. D. Lambros, #9481
1925
71/5
Matter of bankruptcy, David Poisson, #4353
1925
71/6
State of Montana vs. Sarah Bennell, #1875
1925
71/7
State of Montana vs. Alonzo Huff, #1839
1925
71/8
Writ of Habeas Corpus for John Williams and Peter Pauline vs. John A. Rice, #1858
1925
71/9
Coroner's inquest, A. D. Pigg
1925
71/10
State of Montana vs. John Dahlgren, #1816
1925
71/11
L. E. Tucker vs. Missoula Public Service Co., #9658
undated
71/12
State of Montana vs. John Dahlgren, #1815
1925
72/1
State of Montana vs. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Co., #9939
1925
72/2
H. A. Larson vs. Perry A. Heater, #1589
1925
72/3
Richard Moore vs. Bonners Ferry Lumber Co., #1215; Thomas Kane vs. Bonners Ferry Lumber Co., #1234
undated
72/4
State of Montana vs. American Bank and Trust Co.
1925
72/5
United States vs. George Gunther
1925
72/6
H. H. Dever vs. Dave Girson, #9602
1925
72/7
Sara W. Lemon and G. M. Grant vs. Henry D. Tudor, #4020
1925
73/1
State of Montana vs. Sam Mercer and Eva Mercer, #1886
1925
73/2
State of Montana vs. Paul Quesnel, #1888
1925
73/3
State of Montana vs. M. F. Wright, #1868
1925
73/4
State of Montana vs. Mamie Caselli, #1884
1925
73/5
State of Minnesota vs. Nick Merenz
1925
73/6
State of Montana vs. Ethel Smith and George Kalvick, #1881
1925
73/7
State of Montana vs. M. H. Mocabee, #571, 1925; State of Montana vs. Robert Gibson, #1148
1925
73/8
Fred A. Pendarvis vs. City of Missoula
undated
73/9
State of Montana vs. Sarah Bennell
1925
73/10
State of Montana vs. Ray Thibodeau, #1889
1925
73/11
Missoula Trust and Savings Bank vs. NP RR, #9699
1925
73/12
State of Montana vs. Orin Dishman and Lester Christianson, #1905
73/13
State of Montana vs. Victoria C. Smith, #1857
1925
73/14
Mineral County vs. Lee Eller and American Surety Co., #340, 1925; State of Montana vs. American Surety Co., #378
1925
73/15
Deceased, Joseph G. Kramer, #A-2183
1925
73/16
State of Montana vs. C. D. Callahan, #1253
1925
74/1
Nicholls, North, Buse Co. vs. E. C. Lehsou, #9976
1925
74/2
State of Montana vs. R. E. Helean, #746
1925
74/3
Frederick Losch vs. C. E. French, #382
1925
74/4
CM and St. P RR vs. Missoula County, #8951
1925
74/5
Missoula Public Service Co. vs. J. S. Kemp and E. F. Roth, #9955
1925
74/6
State of Montana vs. J. J. Tinder and J. E. Bingham, #661
1925
74/7
C. R. Prescott vs. Henry B. Smith Jr., #8914
1925
74/8
Matter of deceased, Anna M. Lambert, #A-2129
1925
74/9
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
74/10
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
74/11
State of Montana vs. Earl Tucker, #1344
1925
74/12
H. E. Stetson vs. Josephine and Joseph Lundquist, #9892
1925
74/13
State of Montana vs. James Helm, #132
1925
74/14
U.S. vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Co., #1254
1925
74/15
Atlantic Hotel (register)
1925
74/16
L. E. Tucker vs. Missoula Light and Water Co. and others, #9658
1926
75/1
Forssen vs. A. J. Gibson et. al., #9648
1926
75/2
Susan A. Hendrix vs. David and Bolette Munter and Security State Bank, #460
1926
75/3
State of Montana vs. Lena Davis, #1880
1926
75/4
State of Montana vs. Ole Nelson and H. H. Richards, #1922
1926
75/5
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
75/6
State of Montana vs. Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Dixon, #1519
1926
75/7
William Thibodeau vs. J. T. Green, #9636
1926
75/8
Coroner's inquest, Emory Cain
1926
75/9
A. W. Hollensteiner vs. Lena Anderson, #9836
1926
75/10
Annie McDonald vs. American Bank and Trust Co., #9804
1926
75/11
Missoula Trust and Savings Co. vs. First National Bank of Polson, #9607
1926
75/12
State of Idaho vs. Lee Foyte
1926
75/13
State of Idaho vs. Lee Foyte
1926
75/14
State of Montana vs. Andrew Jacobson and Matt Erlandson, #1901
1926
75/15
State of Montana vs. C. E. Burch and Virgil Burch, #1939
1926
75/16
State of Montana vs. E. G. Morrison, #1937
1926
75/17
Matter of appeal, Donald Loehl
1926
76/1
State of Montana vs. L. T. McLaughlin, #1891
1926
76/2
Coroner's inquest, Lavina Stickney
1926
76/3
State of Montana vs. Phil Gilbert, #1931
1926
76/4
George L. Steinbrenner vs. H. J. Morrison and others, #9380
1926
76/5
State of Montana vs. Tom Watson and James Wall
1926
76/6
State of Montana vs. Pete Lambros, #821
1926
76/7
State of Montana vs. Emil Lehsou and Tom Gah
1926
76/8
State of Montana vs. Dan English, #831
1926
76/9
Matter of dependent children, Frankie and Henry Sharette, #207
1926
76/10
City of Missoula vs. George K. Dick
1926
76/11
D. W. Binkard vs. Anna and Chris Reissinger, #4197
1926
76/12
George K. Dick vs. J. T. Lacasse, #9570
1926
76/13
State of Montana vs. Sarah Bennell, #1874
1926
76/14
Estate, William A. Clark
1926
76/15
Coroner's inquest, Lloyd S. Rand
1926
76/16
Weir Transfer Co. vs. Dwight N. Mason and others, #10245
1926
76/17
C. C. Beach vs. Flathead Valley Electric Co., #952
1926
76/18
State of Montana vs. Noah Sizemore, #74
1926
77/1
Harry H. Parsons vs. John A. Rice, #10285
1926
77/2
George K. Dick vs. Robert F. King, #916
1926
77/3
Royal C. Brown vs. County of Missoula
1926
77/4
State of Montana vs. Raymond Zierman and George Dewey Young, #944
1926
77/5
State of Montana vs. Irene and A. R. Huff, #10
1926
77/6
Coroner's inquest, D. E. Berry
1926
77/7
State of Montana vs. Sam Neff
1926
77/8
State of Montana vs. G. V. Woolsey and W. B. Stone, #968
1926
77/9
State of Montana vs. Effie Engstrom, #987
1926
77/10
Ada E. Wright vs. George W. Wright
1926
77/11
State of Montana vs. Ruth Naughton
1926
77/12
State of Montana vs. Pete Croci and others
1926
78/1
State of Montana vs. Raymond Vaughn, #999
1926
78/2
State of Montana vs. John Peppers, #1682
1926
78/3
State of Montana vs. Walter Thompson, #1972
1926
78/4
State of Montana vs. M. D. Smith and Ed Cohen, #143
1926
78/5
George L. Steinbrenner vs. Claude Elder, #10160
1926
78/6
George L. Steinbrenner vs. Claude Elder, #10160
1926
78/7
A. S. Ainsworth vs. John R. Kruger, #1716
1926
78/8
General Court Martial, Pvt. Kenneth A. Jeannotte
1926
78/9
General Court Martial, Homer N. Hansen
1926
78/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Hubert T. Blume
1927
78/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Charles W. Allen
1927
78/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harold W. James
1927
78/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. General W. Lee
1927
78/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Richard H. Newkold
1927
79/1
State of Montana vs. H. T. Wilkinson and others, #6587
1927
79/2
Matter of transportation, E. W. Bennett, #234
1927
79/3
State of Montana vs. A. W. Stephenson and W. E. Edwards
1927
79/4
State of Montana vs. G. V. Woolsey and W. B. Stone, #1985
1927
79/5
State of Montana vs. G. V. Woolsey and W. B. Stone, #1985
1927
79/6
Harry H. Parsons vs. John Rice, #10285
1927
79/7
Garden City Brewing Co. vs. Western Seed Co., #9325
1927
79/8
State of Montana vs. John J. Flynn, #811
1927
79/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. John C. Brewer
1927
79/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Gerard Perry
1927
79/11
Anthony Johnson vs. Camp W. Robinson, #10399
1927
79/12
State of Montana vs. G. V. Woolsey and W. B. Stone
1927
79/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Haywood Garner
1927
80/1
General Court Martial, Pvt. Clement H. Leighton
1927
80/2
Rosa E. Burkhart vs. Charles Ashford and others, #10373
1927
80/3
Marilou Faucett vs. Dewey Lumber Co., #685
1927
80/4
Harry D. Maclay vs. Missoula Irrigation Project, #9673
1927
80/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. Iven E. Tague
1927
80/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harry A. Tolbert
1927
80/7
General Court Martial, Pvt. Charles W. Snyder
1927
80/8
School District #28 vs. Carrie Larson and School District #21, #725
1927
80/9
United States vs. John Johnson, #4447
1927
80/10
Donie Sellers vs. Forrest Sellers, #10488
1927
80/11
Matter of deficiency claim, Wilsie M. Cramer
1927
80/12
Matter of deceased/Jane Boehler, #431
1927
80/13
Ragner Swanson vs. Alfred Larson and Celine Larson, #10253
1927
80/14
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
80/15
Helen Mary Wallace vs. Martha J. Wallace, #1955
1927
80/16
Coroner's inquest, Samuel C. Romine
1927
80/17
State of Montana vs. Ernest and R. M. Taylor, #1918
1927
80/18
General Court Martial, Major James M. Lockett
1927
80/19
General Court Martial, Pvt. Alfred F. Campeau
1927
80/20
State of Montana vs. C. M. Dixon
1927
80/21
State of Montana vs. Demo Stinoff
1927
81/1
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
81/2
State of Montana vs. Forrest Sellers, #1218
1927
81/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Troy C. Scudder
1927
81/4
Coroner's inquest, Wesley Ricks
1927
81/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. Rudolph Pittelli
1927
81/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. John F. Williams
1927
81/7
State of Montana vs. Lowell Keith and others, #1232
1927
81/8
State of Montana vs. William Ashbrook, #1236
1927
81/9
State of Montana vs. Hart Refineries, #10520
1927
81/10
Missoula County vs. American Bank and Trust, #10179
1927
81/11
Missoula County vs. American Bank and Trust, #10179
1927
81/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Russell C. Rees
1927
81/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roy J. Tarbell
1927
81/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harold H. Bolomey
1927
81/15
Missoula County vs. American Bank and Trust, #10179
1927
82/1
Missoula County vs. American Bank and Trust, #10179
1927
82/2
Missoula County vs. American Bank and Trust, #10179
1927
82/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Lomon Green
1927
82/4
General Court Martial, Pvt. Horace Hooper
1927
82/5
State of Montana vs. Jack Diamond, #2004
1927
82/6
State of Montana vs. Oscar A. Johnson, #772
1927
82/7
Anthony Johnson vs. Helger and Margaret Blyberg, #10669
1927
82/8
A. E. Lister vs. E. Donlan, #1812
1927
82/9
State of Montana vs. Dean Dalton, #1259
1927
82/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Loytal Baker
1927
82/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Morgan Galloupe
1927
82/12
William J. Jameson vs. Northwestern Fire and Marine Ins. Co., #1302
1927
83/1
Rosa E. Burkhart vs. Charles Ashford and others, #10373
1927
83/2
State of Montana vs. Emile Kasos, #1288
1927
83/3
Application of NP RR for Cert. of Public Convenience, #FD-6367
undated
83/4
State of Montana vs. H. J. Hixon, #1276
1927
83/5
A. D. and Celia Searles vs. A. F. Randall
1927
83/6
R.J. Whitaker (estate of Thomas Comerford) vs. U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Co., #1095
1927
83/7
U.S. vs. Jim Dockery and Hugh Centers, #4606
1927
83/8
U.S. vs. Rube Dishman, #4522
1927
83/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Edward B. McKevlin
1927
83/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Ross J. Wissler
1927
83/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Glen L. Davidson
1927
83/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. James H. Potter
1927
83/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Walter B. Watson and Cpl. Harry D. Rasmussen
1927
83/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Edward S. Caner
1927
83/15
General Court Martial, Pvt. James E. Sullivan
1927
83/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. Charles E. Dean
1927
83/17
L. H. Jeannot vs. Jeannette Steve, #1818
1927
84/1
NP RR vs. E. W. Bennett, #10596
1927
84/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Guy D. Pelham
1927
84/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Arnold S. Strait
1927
84/4
State of Montana vs. John Gibson and others, #2137
1927
84/5
Marilou Faucett and others vs. Dewey Lumber Co. and the City of Polson
1927
84/6
State of Montana vs. Lester Lewis, #1314
1928
84/7
Lyle R. Darrow vs. NP RR
1928
84/8
E. D. Gantt vs. Howard E. Harper
1928
84/9
Coroner's inquest, Albert J. Gibson and Etta Maude Gibson
1928
84/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Clarence E. Williams
1928
84/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Leroy L. Baugus
1928
84/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Alfred A. Traver
1928
84/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Leroy E. Kennedy
1928
84/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harvey Fagg
1928
84/15
General Court Martial, Pvt. John Harris
1928
84/16
State of Montana vs. Dimpy Pickens, #1374
1928
84/17
State of Montana vs. E. C. Watts, #1351
1928
84/18
State of Montana vs. Harry Wilson and Joe Giddings, #2241
1928
84/19
Edward Thompson Co. vs. D. N. Mason
1928
84/20
Coroner's inquest, Charles H. Green
1928
84/21
William G. Brooks vs. Honora McCormick Kobes, #10817
1928
84/22
C. R. and W. T. Thornton vs. Martha J. and William Hibbs Wallace, #10591
1928
84/23
Cooney Brokerage Co. vs. Borden Sales Co.
1928
85/1
General Court Martial, Pvt. Joe C. Morgan
1928
85/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Walter Williams
1928
85/3
Harry D. Maclay vs. Missoula Irrigation Dist. and others, #9673
1928
85/4
Harry D. Maclay vs. Missoula Irrigation Dist. and others, #9673
1928
85/5
Harry D. Maclay vs. Missoula Irrigation Dist. and others, #9673
1928
85/6
Harry D. Maclay vs. Missoula Irrigation Dist. and others, #9673
1928
85/7
Missoula County vs. Isaac Eddy, #10266
1928
85/8
State of Montana vs. Raymond Mikesell and others, #1383
1928
85/9
State of Montana vs. John H. Lockwood, #1422
1928
85/10
United States vs. F. C. Bailey, #1335
1928
85/11
State of Montana vs. Price Pearce and Alfred Mozon, #1418
1928
85/12
State of Montana vs. Sam B. Daniels, #2304
1928
85/13
State of Montana vs. Francis Thompson and others, #1451
1928
86/1
State of Montana vs. Francis Thompson, Buck Taylor, and William Hyvonen, #1451
1928
86/2
A. E. Lister vs. E. Donlan, #1812
1928
86/3
State of Montana vs. George Rice, #2341
1928
86/4
Commercial Placer Co. vs. Alvina Lacasse, #10748
1928
86/5
State of Montana vs. Frank Walker and others, #2034
1928
86/6
Coroner's inquest, Pete Olson
1928
86/7
General Court Martial, Sgt. William J. G. House
1928
86/8
State of Montana vs. Sylvia Thurston, #2035
1928
86/9
First National Bank of Missoula vs. C. A. Stone and others, #10699
1928
86/10
State of Montana vs. George Kolppa
1928
87/1
State of Montana vs. Sylvia Thurston, #2038
1928
87/2
State of Montana vs. Sylvia Thurston, #2038
1928
87/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Jack Stewart
1928
87/4
General Court Martial, Pvt. Mickel Hyduk
1928
87/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roy E. Fullmer
1928
87/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. Earl Carter
1928
87/7
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roy A. Decker
1928
87/8
State of Montana vs. Art Becker and William Williamson
1928
87/9
State of Montana vs. Jack Cardette, #1472
1928
87/10
George R. Shepherd vs. Mary McCormick Fitzgerald
1928
87/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harvey Hood
1928
87/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. John F. Formiko
1928
87/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Ernest P. Belcher
1928
87/14
General Court Martial, Pvt. Jack E. Mackey
1928
87/15
General Court Martial, Pvt. Joseph Smialek
1928
87/16
Oscar Crutchfield vs. G. H. Nash and others, #10973
1928
87/17
Oscar Crutchfield vs. G. H. Nash and others, #10973
1928
88/1
Matter of mother's pension, Mary Butte
1928
88/2
Matter of Revocation of Permit, Dr. George McGrath
1928
88/3
State of Montana vs. Juan Chavez and Julian De La Cruze, #1511
1928
88/4
State of Montana vs. Eneas Charlo, #1509
1928
88/5
State of Montana vs. Bert Hutchinson, #1490
1928
88/6
State of Montana vs. Olive Bailey, #2420
1928
88/7
State of Montana vs. Silas Greenlief, #1495
1928
88/8
State of Montana vs. W. D. Hall, #2458
1928
88/9
State of Montana vs. Ray Purcell, #1570
1928
88/10
Special Court Martial, Sgt. Edward C. Walsh
1928
88/11
Proceedings into death, Sgt. Paul B. Portis
1928
88/12
E. F. Wilburn vs. Milwaukee Mechanics Ins. Co. and American Central Ins. Co.
1928
88/13
Matter of revocation of permit, Dr. G. T. McCullough
1928
88/14
State of Montana vs. Ed Henry, #2472
1928
88/15
State of Montana vs. Alice Rankin , #2299
1928
88/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. Fred A. Vanslyke
1928
88/17
General Court Martial, Pvt. Elmer Johansen
1928
88/18
General Court Martial, Pvt. Glynn W. Davison
1928
88/19
General Court Martial, Pvt. Leonard P. Nelson
1928
88/20
General Court Martial, General Prisoner John H. Priestly
1929
88/21
General Court Martial, Pvt. William Brown
1929
88/22
General Court Martial, Pvt. George G. Kerley
1929
88/23
State of Montana vs. Alex Corum, #1609
1929
88/24
State of Montana vs. Dinsmore Butler and Floyd Pew, #1604
1929
88/25
Frank and Helen Anderson vs. J. C. Penney Co., #1342
1929
89/1
State of Montana vs. Guy B. Weygant, #2044
1929
89/2
Catherine M. Warren vs. John V. Warren, #11032
1929
89/3
George W. Likes vs. Buck Helean, #10886
1929
89/4
C. E. Priess vs. Aetna Insurance Co., #10960
1929
89/5
State of Montana vs. Gladys Harvey, #2060
1929
89/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. Robert L. Jones
1929
89/7
Prescott Webb vs. Emma Slayton and Birdie H. Diltz
1929
89/8
E. D. Gantt vs. Howard E. Harper
1929
89/9
United States vs. L. J. McMahon, W. T. McDonnell
1929
89/10
Alta V. Childers vs. V. Deschamps, A. Deschamps, and Deschamps Imp. Co.
1929
89/11
Coroner's inquest, Otto E. Hoffman
1929
89/12
Matter of estate and guardianship, William M. Stewart, #A-2162
1929
89/13
General Court Martial, Pvt. Clyde T. Tillery
1929
89/14
Coroner's inquest, Carl Saari
1929
89/15
Edward Thompson Co. vs. D. N. Mason
1929
89/16
Investigation of accident, at Bonner
1929
89/17
State of Montana vs. A. Webb, E. Pendleton, and J. D. Downing, #2666
1929
89/18
W. F. Hunter vs. Bitter Root Sales Co. and others, #10869
1929
89/19
Matter of estate, Mildred M. Bristol, #A-2623
1929
89/20
Proceedings, Board of Officers at Fort Missoula, MT
1929
89/21
Coroner's inquest, Wilbur Wagner
1929
90/1
General Court Martial, Pvt. Joseph A. Madrid
1929
90/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Jack W. Coxie
1929
90/3
Theresa Bandman vs. Richard Foreman, #2830, 1929; State of Montana vs. Melvin A. Daniels
1929
90/4
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
90/5
State of Montana vs. Edston Boone, #164
1929
90/6
State of Montana vs. Martin Ernest, #162
1929
90/7
Rosa E. Burkhart vs. Charles and Helen Ashford
1929
90/8
I. E. Gilbert vs. Margaret M. Murphy, #11250
1929
90/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Charles V. West
1929
90/10
State of Montana vs. Peter Fleming, #2758
1929
90/11
T. A. Matthews vs. John R. and Bess Hansen, #967
1929
90/12
State of Montana (ex rel. Henry Matt) vs. District Court 4th Judicial District, MT
1929
90/13
Matter of bankruptcy, William E. Campell, #4659
1929
90/14
State of Montana vs. Charles Ashford, #2763
1929
90/15
George W. Likes vs. Buck Helean, #10886
1929
90/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. George J. Garecht
1929
90/17
General Court Martial, Pvt. Clarence W. Dawson
1929
90/18
General Court Martial, Pvt. Robert M. Smith
1929
90/19
General Court Martial, Pvt. Bond Ellison
90/20
M. Kelly vs. R. D. Taft, #10812
1929
90/21
State of Montana vs. Amos Chaffin, #1723
1929
91/1
Matter of estate, Otto W. Haegg, #255
1929
91/2
United States vs. Northern Pacific RR
1929
91/3
State of Montana vs. G. Cornello and John Doe, #2805
1929
91/4
Coroner's inquest, John Emmerick Nelson
1929
91/5
State of Montana vs. N. C. Lyford, C. Mickelson and J. Hill, #2771
1929
91/6
State of Montana vs. Nathaniel C. Lyford, #2080
1929
91/7
State of Montana vs. F. Shane, E. Cyr, and G. Pelham, #2806
1929
91/8
Coroner's inquest, Emory Hamel
1929
91/9
Coroner's inquest, Mary Laux
1929
91/10
State of Montana vs. John M. Schroeder, #11322
1929
91/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. John Driscoll
1929
91/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Percy H. McNulty
1929
91/13
General Court Martial, General Prisoner Robert L. Ellis
1929
91/14
General Court Martial, General Prisoner Edward C. Foster
1929
91/15
General Court Martial, Pvt. Charles E. Walls
1929
91/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. Mickey R. O'Day
1929
91/17
General Court Martial, Pvt. Albert M. Watson
1929
91/18
General Court Martial, Pvt. Martin E. Everett
1929
91/19
Charles Johnson vs. Northern Pacific RR, #1380
1929
92/1
State of Montana vs. John Hadwen and Henry Silver, #1776, #1777
1929
92/2
State of Montana vs. Jack Horst and others, #2881
1929
92/3
State of Montana vs. Ben Butler, #1791
1930
92/4
Helen Tucker vs. William B. Tucker, #11342
1930
92/5
State of Montana vs. Fred Rodd, #169, #170
1930
92/6
State of Montana vs. Viola Taylor and others, #2906
92/7
State of Montana vs. M. Smith, J. Fehrs, and H. Beavers, #2905
1930
92/8
State of Montana vs. Ralph Longpre and Roy Ziebarth, #2933
1930
92/9
First National Bank of Missoula vs. C. A. Stone and others, #10699
1930
92/10
Matter of deceased (estate), William H. Stark
1930
92/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. George Revty
1930
92/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Asbury Bush
1930
92/13
State of Montana vs. Lester Munter, #172
1930
92/14
State of Montana vs. Eugene Joseph Jackson, #173
1930
92/15
State of Montana vs. Mark Smith, #2090/1030
undated
92/16
Matter of deceased (estate), Charles E. Campbell, #A-2688
1930
92/17
Kittie I. Mitchell vs. Frank Thomas, #11394
1930
92/18
State of Montana vs. William White, Edward Faulds, and Sam Mercer, #2959, #2960, #2974
1930
92/19
State of Montana vs. Phillip Militaire and Bill St. Dennis, #2981
1930
93/1
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harry Smolinski
1930
93/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Willis J. Stone
1930
93/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Clayton Pruett
1930
93/4
General Court Martial, Pvt. Arthur J. Christensen
1930
93/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. 1st Class, Lloyd E. Henderson
1930
93/6
State of Montana vs. The American Bank and Trust Co., #9396
1930
93/7
State of Montana vs. Morris Ludwick
1930
93/8
Martha J. Wallace vs. L. E. Tucker
1930
93/9
Inez Fuhrer Scheer vs. C. J. Moody, #527
1930
93/10
Matter of deceased (estate), Robert V. Jameson, #A-2342
1930
93/11
H. H. Francis vs. C. J. Moody, #804
1930
93/12
C. V. Neilson and S. Z. Neilson vs. Vermont Loan and Trust Co., A. Hooper and F. Irvine Root, #919
1930
93/13
Harry C. Smith vs. C. J. Moody, #797, Harry W. Weston vs. C. J. Moody, #789, Gustav Nordquist and John Nilson vs. C. J. Moody, #903
1930
93/14
C. J. Moody vs. Ira and Edna Johnson, #795, C. J. Moody vs. Martha G. Rider, #796, C. J. Moody vs. Stella Doney, #799, C. J. Moody vs. R. K. Burch, #800, C. J. Moody vs. Anna J. Cherry, #902
1930
93/15
State of Montana vs. Emmet M. Johnston, #3015
1930
94/1
Bertina D. Weber vs. Charles B. Weber, #11527
1930
94/2
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
94/3
Coroner's inquest, Lillian Simmert
1930
94/4
General Court Martial, Pvt. Edward E. Jordal
1930
94/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. Jake M. Johnson
1930
94/6
General Court Martial, General Prisoner Jack Kerven
1930
94/7
State of Montana vs. Edston Boone, #164
1930
94/8
General Court Martial, Pvt. Ervin S. Yoder
1930
94/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Paul Pichette
1930
94/10
State of Montana vs. Homer Tracey, #1965
1930
94/11
Gertrude Edgmond vs. Public Utilities Consolidated and Joseph Chapman, #11450
1930
94/12
State of Montana vs. Edward W. Patzer, #2094
1930
94/13
State of Montana vs. Morris Ludwich, #2096
1930
95/1
Kitty I. Mitchell vs. Frank Thomas, #11394
1930
95/2
Coroner's inquest, Mary Ashenbrenner
1930
95/3
State of Montana vs. Fred J. Harrison, #2005; State of Montana vs. C. Myers, W. Landgraff and T. L. Blackburn, #2006
1930
95/4
State of Montana vs. Charles L. Whelan, #3118
1930
95/5
Frank Pugni vs. James W. Orr and Caroline M. Orr, #11476
1930
95/6
Coroner's inquest, Nick Pozega
1930
95/7
State of Montana vs. Paul Jackson
1930
95/8
General Court Martial, Pvt. Lloyd L. Robbins
1930
95/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Carl A. Smith
1930
95/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Howard V. Reinhardt
1930
95/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Allen Freeman
1930
95/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Herbert L. Corby
1930
95/13
Matter of deceased (estate), John M. Keith
1930
95/14
State of Montana vs. Frank Joscum, #183
1930
95/15
Tillman Bendel vs. California Packing Corp.
1930
95/16
General Court Martial, Pvt. Robert G. Ferrell
1930
95/17
General Court Martial, Pvt. Harold R. Johnston
1930
95/18
General Court Martial, Pvt. Louis J. Harris
1930
95/19
State of Montana vs. Elmer Snyder, #3119
1930
96/1
Coroner's inquest, Paul L. Cormier
1930
96/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roy D. Shockney
1930
96/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Reinholt H. Larsen
1930
96/4
General Court Martial, Pvt. John E. Smith
1930
96/5
General Court Martial, Pvt. Franz A. Jacobsen
1930
96/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. William H. Shrope
1931
96/7
General Court Martial, Pvt. Myron Harrington
1931
96/8
State of Montana vs. Walter Hamilton
1931
96/9
William H. Payne vs. James Carlin, #814
1931
96/10
Superior State Bank vs. Grace A. Johnston, #515
1931
96/11
Eunice Blanche Ruhl vs. Northern Pacific RR Co., #1405
1931
96/12
Missoula County Free High School vs. Richard H. Smith and others, #11727
1931
96/13
State of Montana vs. James and Lillian Orr, #3241
1931
96/14
State of Montana vs. Frank Snell, #2019
1931
96/15
State of Montana vs. American Bank and Trust Co., #9396
1931
96/16
Mammoth Oil Co. vs. Daybreak Oil Co., #11590
1931
96/17
Margaret Crowley vs. The Polleys Lumber Co., #2014
1931
97/1
Coroner's inquest, John Woodworth
1931
97/2
Coroner's inquest, Alexander O. Ross and Eddie Kernaghan
1931
97/3
Coroner's inquest, Martin Larson
1931
97/4
State of Montana vs. Henry Albert, #2040
1931
97/5
Missoula County Free High School vs. Richard H. Smith, #11727
1931
97/6
State of Montana vs. J. Owen Helm, #2120
1931
97/7
Bertha Girson vs. Pacific Fruit and Produce Co., #11650
1931
97/8
Coroner's inquest, Ernest Delya
1931
97/9
General Court Martial, General Prisoner Arthur J. Christensen
1931
97/10
General Court Martial, Sgt. Sherman K. Speaks, Pvt. 1st Class Mickel Hyduk, Pvt. Andrew Hosey, Pvt. Andrew Smith
1931
97/11
General Court Martial, Pvt. Steve Andrewpenkl
1931
97/12
General Court Martial, Pvt. Frank A. Jones
1931
97/13
John F. Lumbard vs. Industrial Accident Board
1931
97/14
Ruth Erickson vs. Northern Pacific RR and John Doe Geis, #4493
1931
97/15
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
98/1
Mineral County vs. C. A. Parker and others, #339
1931
98/2
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
98/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. Roy R. Oriet
1931
98/4
State of Montana vs. Richard Kline and Terrell Parker, #2033; State of Montana vs. Rube Dishman, #2034
1931
98/5
Leonard vs. H. P. Clawson and others, #11526
1931
98/6
William Nagle vs. Ralph Taylor and J. Zotter, #33232
1931
98/7
State of Montana vs. John Williams and others, #2313
1931
98/8
Coroner's inquest, Teddie Martin
1931
98/9
General Court Martial, Pvt. Carl Peterson
1931
98/10
General Court Martial, Pvt. Malcolm A. McGregor
1931
98/11
State of Montana vs. Jack Wilson
1931
98/12
Edmund LeVasseur vs. Alice E. Roullman and others, #11746
1931
98/13
Coroner's inquest, Horace L. Frazier
1931
98/14
Martin Anderson vs. Edward Ray, #513
1931
98/15
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
98/16
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
98/17
State of Montana vs. A. Loso, #3482
1931
98/18
Montana Phosphate Production Co. and Lake, Watt and Co. vs. William Anderson and others, #1249
1931
98/19
State of Montana vs. L. J. McMahn, J. Giddings, #3491
1932
98/20
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
98/21
State of Montana vs. Roseudo Mendez, #3490
1932
99/1
Melvin A. Daniels vs. W. S. Custer, #11517
1932
99/2
[Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
99/3
H. F. Dwelle vs. Mary J. McDonald (Admin. of J. A. McDonald), #1320
1932
99/4
Ethel Hanifen and William Walker vs. Equitable Fire and Marine Ins. Co., #11812
1932
99/5
State of Montana vs. Louis Martin, #3586
1932
99/6
State of Montana vs. Arthur Wishard, #3550
1932
99/7
State of Montana vs. Henry DeBerge, #3593, 1932; State of Montana vs. I. S. Chun and H. A. Parks, #3596
1932
99/8
General Court Martial, Pvt. Edward Dunaway
1932
99/9
United States vs. Northern Pacific RR
1932
99/10
Inez Martin vs. Fidelity and Casualty Co., #1543
1932
99/11
W. S. Custer vs. Montana Power Co., #1540
1932
99/12
A. H. Downing and others vs. C. W. Ellingwood, #5032
1932
99/13
State of Montana vs. Ole Nelson, #2263
1932
99/14
George R. Cooper vs. E. L. Brennan and Eiffie Brennan
1932
99/15
Matter of sanity, Jack M. Owen, #548, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1932
100/1
State of Montana vs. Andrew Kenrude
1932
100/2
Matter of sanity, Tim Lee, #552, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1932
100/3
State of Montana vs. Dorothy Pelfrey and others, #3640, #3644
1932
100/4
W. M. Little vs. J. A. O'Neil, #12113
1932
100/5
Edna Simons vs. Northern Pacific RR Co. and others, #11849
1932
100/6
Edna Simons vs. Northern Pacific RR Co. and others, #11849
1932
100/7
Edna Simons vs. Northern Pacific RR Co. and others, #11849
1932
101/1
Edna Simons vs. Northern Pacific RR Co. and others, #11849
1932
101/2
Matter of sanity, Tim Lee, #552
1932
101/3
State of Montana vs. Frank Anderson and John Reinhart, #3660
1932
101/4
Minnie Pearl Eslick vs. J. McDaniel and others, #557
1932
101/5
Harry D. McCleary vs. United States, #1557
1932
101/6
Bertha Olson vs. Missoula Gas and Coke Co., #12204
1932
101/7
Coroner's inquest, James Matt
1932
101/8
Matter of estate, Mundi Ormson, #A-2935
1932
101/9
State of Montana vs. Victor Belgrade and others, #2166
1933
101/10
State of Montana vs. Jody Stokes, #C-735
1933
102/1
General Court Martial, Pvt. 1st Class, Robert L. Ellis
1933
102/2
General Court Martial, Pvt. Marcelle L. Boutiller
1933
102/3
Coroner's inquest, Gladys Dishman
1933
102/4
E. F. Gummer vs. C. R. Call, #12274
1933
102/5
J. M. Lee vs. A. B. Inkster, #2088
1933
102/6
Fred and Louisa Newman vs. Bitter Root Irrigation Dist., #6081
1933
102/7
Matter of deceased (estate), D. C. Smith, #A-2951
1933
102/8
W. K. Wills vs. H. W. Morris and others, #12038
1933
103/1
Jessie Proebstel vs. Esther M. H. Mocure, #11922
1933
103/2
Matter of sanity, E. J. Culver, #561, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1933
103/3
General Court Martial, Pvt. George I. Craig
1933
103/4
State of Montana vs. Donato Danelli, #2162
1933
103/5
Lulu White vs. Missoula Gas and Coke Co., #12340
1933
103/6
General Court Martial, Pvt. Leslie W. Barton
1933
103/7
W. J. Cummins vs. McIntosh-Morello Orchards Inc., #4694
1933
103/8
B. A. Benham (administration of estate of Jennie Daniels) vs. Bertha Proctor and Ivy Feldman
1933
103/9
Coroner's inquest, Millard Bacon
1933
103/10
Coroner's inquest, E. G. Pollock
1933
103/11
Coroner's inquest, Fred Hausauer
1933
103/12
State of Montana vs. Joe Fleming, #2403
1933
103/13
Frank H. Cooney vs. Bitter Root Irrigation Dist.
1933
103/14
State of Montana vs. Jack Chapman, #3834
1933
103/15
Myrtle Mercer vs. R. D. Mercer, #12386
1933
103/16
State of Montana vs. Thomas Gilman and others
1933
103/17
State of Montana vs. Jake Flensburg and Dan McGillis, #3885
1933
103/18
Coroner's inquest, Donald J. Fauld
1933
103/19
State of Montana vs. H. D. Fisher, #2430
1933
103/20
State of Montana vs. William Clarence Cates, #2174
1933
104/1
State of Montana vs. William Clarence Cates, #2174
1933
104/2
Jackson C. Sain vs. The Montana Power Co., #1488
1933
104/3
Louise Headley vs. Hammond Building and others, #17338
1933
104/4
Joseph D. Turner vs. C. R. Thornton, #12376
1933
104/5
Coroner's inquest, Mike Moriarity
1933
104/6
Accident, statements of witnesses, Ben H. Fischer and H. T. Kraabel
1933
104/7
Matter of deceased (estate), Cynthia J. Kern
1933
104/8
Matter Commitment, Velma Scott, #576, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
104/9
Philomene D. Huston vs. R. S. and Selma Vollenweider, #1346
1934
105/1
Albert R. Blasser vs. Clinton Irrigation Dist. and others, #12100
1934
105/2
Frank Gilpin vs. William Henry and John Henry, #12564
1934
105/3
Matter of deceased (estate), John B. Hoglund, #A-3056
1934
105/4
Charles F. Buls vs. Arthur A. Buls, #12494
1934
105/5
State of Montana vs. Louis Martin and Ray Maxwell, #4023
1934
105/6
State of Montana vs. Joseph A. Mayo, #615
1934
105/7
William and Christine Moore vs. Anthony Johnson, #12534
1934
105/8
Coroner's inquest, Lyndal Mae DeRuig
1934
105/9
Cecil E. Jennings vs. United States, #193
1934
105/10
Ravalli Land and Irrigation and Co. vs. Robert W. Nichol, #2149, J. A. Brennon and others vs. Martin S. Jones and Ravalli Land and Irrigation Co.
1934
105/11
Matter of sanity, Flora Gilbert, #592, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
105/12
Matter of sanity, Joseph Zigan, #593, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
105/13
Coroner's inquest, Richard Dore
1934
105/14
Matter of sanity, Joseph Miller, #597[Document returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
105/15
State of Montana vs. Stanley B. C. Arkee, #4044
1934
106/1
Accident, Highway East of Missoula, statements of participants
1934
106/2
Matter of sanity, Louis Ellsworth Danner, #600, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
106/3
Organization of Frenchtown Irrigation Dist. etc., #12701, #313130, #12893
1934
106/4
Coroner's inquest, Peter J. Gorey
1934
106/5
T. C. Spaulding vs. Mark C. Ely, #2465
1934
106/6
Stanley Scearce vs. George Henning, #1623
1934
106/7
Matter of sanity, Gertrude Evenol, #602, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1934
106/8
State of Montana vs. State Board of Equalization and others, #12684
1934
106/9
State of Montana vs. George W. Bays
1934
106/10
Robert O. Hooban vs. K. and W. Grocers, #12678
1934
106/11
Matter of formation, Jocko Valley Irrigation Project, #610
1934
106/12
Accident, statement of John W. Richards, Jr. and others
1935
106/13
Matter of deceased (estate), Frederick J. Stevenson, #1543
1935
106/14
Coroner's inquest, Marion Sharples
1935
106/15
Katie Graham and W. L. Hyde vs. Superior Mines and others, #6271
1935
106/16
Wayne E. Doughty vs. Eleanor Doughty, #12784
1935
106/17
Irving E. Gilbert vs. McKenzie-Wallace Service Co., #12762
1935
106/18
William F. Fifer vs. Edith Fifer, #12812
1935
107/1
Public Service Committee of Montana vs. The Montana Power Co.
1935
107/2
Matter of extension of time for completion of project No. 5, Rocky Mountain Power Co.
1935
107/3
Myrtle Mercer vs. William and Roy Mercer, #12858
1935
107/4
State of Montana vs. Cliften Dishman, #273
1935
107/5
Cash et. al. vs. Ravalli Land and Irrigation Co., #2149
1935
107/6
Lola Esther Stratton vs. James B. McDavid, #12896
1935
107/7
Estate of Paul L. Dornblazer, #A-1294
1935
107/8
F. Gordon Reynolds vs. The City of Missoula, #12946
1935
107/9
Coroner's inquest, Harold Kelly Pine
1935
107/10
Jeff Whyte vs. B. J. Billings, #16100
1935
107/11
Bitter Root Stock Farm vs. Safeway Stores Inc., #6268
1935
108/1
Donovan Worden vs. W. A. Anderson and others, #12336
1935
108/2
Donovan Worden vs. W. A. Anderson and others, #12336
1935
108/3
Edna Fox McCormick vs. Washington J. McCormick, #13024
1935
108/4
Fred T. Parker vs. Roundup Grocery Co., #661
1935
108/5
Montana Power Co. (testimony, James R. Thomas)
1935
109/1
State of Montana vs. David K. Willison, #2229
1936
109/2
Effie Brennan vs. Joseph A. Mayo, #553-5
1936
109/3
Frenchtown Irrigation Project vs. Ulrie Deschamps, #13019
1936
109/4
Oliver Johnson vs. C. R. Hazeltine, #1649
1936
109/5
Edith Sommer vs. Jennie B. Wigen, #1610
1936
109/6
Joseph Redle vs. Mrs. Maud Creed, #11960
1936
109/7
State of Montana vs. George R. Thomas, #2248
1936
109/8
Evan Spasoff and others vs. Harry Hogue, #6342
1936
109/9
Thomas Peasley vs. Belford and Angeline Trosper, #1649
1936
109/10
Coroner's inquest, Al Cochrane, Russell Cochrane, Willis Cochrane
1936
109/11
Elizabeth H. Busenbark, admin. of Vera Leone Rose Estate vs. Charles E. Dyer
1936
110/1
State of Montana vs. M. H. Callahan
1936
110/2
Earl Conner and Grace E. Hoblitt vs. L. L. Helvik and Lena Helvik, #7426
1936
110/3
Steve Turi vs. W. C. and John Lubrecht, #13264
1936
110/4
Ravalli Land and Irrigation Co. vs. Robert H. Nichols, J. A. Brennan and others vs. Martin S. Jones and Ravalli Land and Irrigation Co.
1936
110/5
George F. Ryan vs. Broadway Meat Co. and Carl Ashford, #13262
1936
110/6
Catherine M. Johnson vs. B. W. Conwell and Missoula Mercantile Assoc., #13178
1936
110/7
Gilbert E. Vicain vs. The City of Missoula, #13113
1936
110/8
R. J. Woonacott vs. Ralph Davis, #6445
1936
110/9
Mary Pepe vs. Kalispell Merc. Co. and others, #189, Joseph M. Owens vs. Kalispell Merc. Co. and others, #1897
1936
110/10
Alice Belle Johnson vs. J. M. Lucy and Sons, and others, #13254
1936
110/11
Polleys Lbr. Co. vs. William Schuette Co., #13133
1936
110/12
Unknown Trial, partial transcript (testimony by Harry T. Gisborne)
1936
110/13
A. S. Brittenham vs. Elizabeth Kinney, et. al., #1865
1937
110/14
Home Owners' Loan Corp. vs. Erma Dishman, O. P. Dishman, Roy Herbig, Helen Herbig, J. Otis Mudd and Co., #13332
1937
110/15
Missoula Trust and Savings Bank vs. Theresia Boos and Herbert W. Steiger, #13278
1937
101/1
Percy S. Rennick vs. Odelia Rennick, #13266
1937
101/2
Louis Gruley vs. M. B. Neale, #13380
1937
101/3
.J. Merrick and Kellog Sales Co. vs. Fred Bixler and others, #13323, #13324, #13348
1937
101/4
George B. Conway and Darby Mining Co. vs. Joseph M. Fabian and others, #4183
1937
101/5
Margaret Louise Lehr vs. Fred Madsen, #13427
1937
101/6
Alice Atiyeh vs. Harry W. Weston and John P. Quinn, #13414
1937
101/7
J. C. Phillips vs. Amy Phillips, #1822
1937
101/8
Neva Archer vs. David Archer, #1963
1937
101/9
Anna C. Whalen and Patrick Whalen vs. George Schnellman, Northern Montana Assoc. Of Creditors, Spokane Merchants Assoc., and A. S. Ainsworth
1937
101/10
Elizabeth A. Smurr vs. Glenn L. Smurr
1937
101/11
Bert Johns vs. Monida Swanson, #13485
1937
101/12
Coroner's inquest, Grace Gibbs
1937
101/13
John Ce Kay vs. Nat'l Boston Montana Mines and others, #4996
1937
101/14
Martinson vs. Nottingham et. al., #13528
1937
101/15
Hitchner and Hitchner Inc. vs. George Fox
1937
112/1
Coroner's inquest, William Hattenberg
1937
112/2
Thomas S. Tabish vs. G. J. Hagens, #13632
1937
112/3
Montana Fair Trade Commission, #13683
1937
112/4
Charles Buls vs. Arthur Buls, #13210
1938
112/5
Mabel Healow vs. A. B. Cron, #13664
1938
112/6
Sarah Easley vs. L. A. Demers and Mary H. Demers, #13686
1938
112/7
Lola Daigle vs. Harry Stevenson and Harold Stanton, #13704
1938
112/8
Cooney Brokerage Co. vs. Ravalli Canning Co., #13493
1938
112/9
Romauld Z. Bourdeau vs. Richard Hart and Melvin Fassio, #13697
1938
112/10
H. B. Redford vs. Swift and Co., and Matthew Spencer
1938
112/11
Katherine Warwick vs. Matt Serviss, #13710
1938
112/12
Paul C. Phillips vs. Warren H. Stillings, #13601
1938
112/13
Francis C. Rowe vs. C. Eggum, L. Williamson and G. T. Baggs
1938
112/14
Francis C. Rowe vs. C. Eggum, L. Williamson and G. T. Baggs
1938
112/15
Security State Bank vs. Elmer C. Scheffler, #1993
1938
112/16
F. L. Lockwood vs. Norman Walsh, #2100
1938
113/1
Armosa Lacasse vs. James McMahon and Gerald Sporleder, #13795
1938
113/2
Margaret D. Schermerhorn vs. Northern Pacific RR
1938
113/3
Matter of Recount, A. S. Ainsworth, #2354
1938
113/4
Perry Brooks vs. George W. Padbury Jr. and others, #6601
1938
113/5
Alice B. King vs. Joseph W. King
1938
113/6
Lydia J. Mercer vs. George Buckovatz, #13740
1938
113/7
State of Montana vs. Fox Missoula Theater Corp. and others, #14004
1939
113/8
Nigel H. Campbell vs. Stevensville Feed and Fuel no. 6
1939
113/9
W. A. Scwanke vs. J. N. McCracken and others, #14032
1939
113/10
Margaret Keeton vs. J. C. Boespflug, #13940
1939
113/11
Elmer G. Poll vs. The Amalgamated Sugar Co.
1939
113/12
H. O. Bell and Theodore Reinbold vs. William B. Webb, #6807
1939
113/13
Coroner's inquest, James A. Maclean
1939
113/14
Millie E. Clark vs. Andrew Jacobson, #14053
1939
113/15
Tresa Tracy Ward vs. Greenough Investment Co. #14011
1939
113/16
State of Montana vs. Frank Jerome
1939
113/17
Matter of deceased (estate), Arthur G. Davis
1939
113/18
Matter of application, Estelle M. Marcyes, #14226
1939
113/19
Dorothy Ann Espeland vs. Henry Espeland, #14120
1939
114/1
University of Montana (testimony by Dr. Simons)
1939
114/2
Church of the Nazarene vs. Peoples Church of Christ, #13478
1939
114/3
Cooney Brokage Co. vs. Ravalli Canning Co., #13493, 1939; Cooney Brokage Co. vs. Ravalli Canning Co., #13493
1939
114/4
University of Montana (testimony by Fay G. Clark)
1940
114/5
Harold J. Cox vs. W. G. Tremper, #14127
1940
114/6
Helen Boatright vs. Eddy Bread Co. and Ted Swanson, #14270
1940
114/7
Matter of application, Fred J. Martin, #14326
1940
114/8
Matter of application, F. G. Ergenbright, #14311
1940
114/9
Frances M. Bien vs. C. B. Towler, #14291
1940
114/10
Eugenia H. Rochester vs. The Montana Power Co., #56
1940
114/11
Matter of deceased (estate), E. F. Gross
1940
114/12
John Kvia vs. William H. Fedderson and Sue Fedderson, #2293
1940
115/1
F. G. Egenbright vs. The Upjohn Co.
1940
115/2
George and Ruby Mae Smith vs. Ralph Simmons, #14358
1940
115/3
Grass Valley French Ditch Co. vs. Steigler, #14329
1940
115/4
Fred J. Locke vs. Missoula County, #14418
1940
115/5
State of Montana vs. Beryl Treat, #2403
1940
115/6
Matter of guardianship, Alfred C. Butler, #1847, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1940
115/7
Helen Gertrude Dahl vs. Lewis Stickley and others, #14434
1940
115/8
Sam E. Seitz vs. C. H. Clausen, #14436
1940
115/9
Frank Mullen vs. Insurance Co. of North America, #2434
1940
115/10
Fay Coueher vs. R. B. Cummins Co. and Edna Craft, #14508
1940
115/11
Arthur Collins vs. Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph
1940
115/12
C. L. Heffron vs. Star Pointer Explorer Co.
1940
115/13
C. L. Heffron vs. Star Pointer Explorer Co.
1940
115/14
C. L. Heffron vs. Star Pointer Explorer Co.
1940
116/1
C. L. Heffron vs. Star Pointer Explorer Co.
1940
116/2
State of Montana vs. Richard C. Parmenter, #C-813
1940
116/3
Resolute Oil Co. vs. William B. Semsack, #14552
1940
116/4
Lavina Jensen vs. Arthur N. Jensen, #791
1941
116/5
S. K. Myrdal vs. Harry A. Sample, #13487
1941
116/6
Coroner's inquest, Richard Schipporeit
1941
116/7
Matter of Jocko Valley Irrigation District, #610
1941
116/8
Orville Larson vs. William Harris, #14581
1941
116/9
Gertrude Van Orden vs. State Savings and Realty Co., and J. S. Cohen, 38918
1941
116/10
Christ Henke vs. L. E. Goughnour and Lester Ouse, #14694
1941
116/11
Lydia Henke vs. L. E. Goughnour, #14687
1941
116/12
Christ Henke vs. L. E. Goughnour, #14655
1941
116/13
Ernest Shook vs. Harvey Johnson and others, #7011
1941
116/14
Tony T. Marry vs. H. W. Stoutenburg, #147211
1941
116/15
John R. Daily Inc. vs. Northern Pacific RR, #14729
1941
116/16
Dorris F. Delaney vs. Sweet Candy Co. and Roy Standen, #14901
1942
117/1
Dan Peterson vs. Sevier Valley Canal Co., #3569
1942
117/2
Otto F. Detert vs. Mary F. Detert, #2487
1942
117/3
Frank F. Swartz vs. John H. Swartz, #14893
1942
117/4
Raymond S. Nash vs. H. O. Bell Co. and others, #14831
1942
117/5
Arceal Henri vs. Irene Sleeper, #816
1942
117/6
Sam Catrino vs. Harry W. Weston, #14821
1942
117/7
Mary Stephenson vs. A. T. Hass, #14540
1942
117/8
Raymond Meyers vs. Wilma Simons, #14857
1942
117/9
Margaret L. Ford vs. Home Protective Benevolent Society, #14841
1942
117/10
Carl Hofseth vs. O. B. Parsons, #14982
1942
117/11
Everett T. Boyce vs. W. T. Young, #15043
1942
117/12
Maddalend Zavarelli vs. Walter Fortman, #15051
1942
117/13
Lamond Popham vs. Arthur Popham, #2471
1942
117/14
Rodney Miller vs. Lyle E. Talbott, Estelle Marcyes and others vs. Lyle E. Talbott, #14968
1942
117/15
Elizabeth Clemo vs. D. T. Clemo, #7151
1942
117/16
Paul Grosiean vs. Postal Telegraph-Cable Co., #15047
1942
117/17
Matter of increased rates, United Transit Co.
1942
118/1
Nile Bertrank vs. Herman Kipe, #3406
1942
118/2
State of Montana vs. Lui Salina, #203
1943
118/3
Winifred Murril vs. William A. Murril, #15064
1943
118/4
State of Montana vs. Samuel J. Mercer, #2480
1943
118/5
Matter of sanity, Grace Blakemore Hudson, #168, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1943
118/6
Martin E. Lund vs. Hjalmer Johnson, #15210
1943
118/7
William Lester Brouelette vs. Theresia Elizabeth Brouelette, #15223
1943
118/8
Pete Maio vs. Leonard L. Greene and Lyle G. Colgrove, #14822
1943
118/9
Matter of suspension order, Super Save Market, #20706
1943
118/10
Anaconda Copper Mining Co. vs. Int'l Woodworkers of America, #111-2331-D
1943
118/11
Anaconda Copper Mining Co. vs. United Brotherhood, #111-1883-D
1943
118/12
Matter of guardianship, Loretta T. Applegate, #4192, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1943
118/13
A. L. McGandy vs. Northern Pacific RR
1943
118/14
Matter of deceased (estate), Lester C. Nichols, #A-4264
1944
118/15
Mrs. E. J. Earls vs. Montgomery Ward, #181
1944
118/16
Matter of minor, Charles Swartz, #J-436, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1944
118/17
Lloyd Williams vs. Leo Johnson, #16611
1944
118/18
United States vs. Gold Medal Diaries, #6669
1944
118/19
State of Montana vs. Arthur M. Woods
1944
118/20
Matter of deceased (estate), Grace Blakemore Hudson, #884
1944
118/21
Matter of deceased (estate), William T. Thornton, #A-4198
1944
118/22
The Standard Transformer Co. vs. The United States, #45924, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1944
118/23
John C. Ryan vs. Lloyd I. Wallace and others, #2788
1944
119/1
Margaret Bushman vs. The Montana Power Co., #15509
1944
119/2
Emmett A. Hawker vs. Helen W. Hawker, #7264
1944
119/3
Coroner's inquest, George R. Shepard
1944
119/4
Ben G. Graham vs. Lucille A. Graham, #15563
1944
119/5
George Hamburg vs. Industrial Accident Board
1944
119/6
Raymond Burow vs. Clarence Goff and F. O. Burrell (Sheriff)
1945
119/7
William C. Barwarth vs. May A. Barwarth
1945
119/8
Matter of deceased (estate), Maggie H. Price, #962
1945
119/9
Joe Fetter vs. Mamie W. Fetter, #15839
1945
119/10
State of Montana vs. Edward Horsky and Grace Horsky, #212
1945
119/11
City of Missoula vs. Mabel Doney, #15940
1945
119/12
Northern Pacific RR vs. Arthur D. Reynolds and Railway Employees
1945
119/13
Bell Holt McCall Co. vs. John Caplice and others
1945
119/14
T. John vs. Nick Nystrand, 15905
1945
119/15
The City of Missoula vs. Walter B. Bakke, #15873
1945
119/16
Mabel K. Smith vs. William Wedgwood, #16038
1945
119/17
Dwight vs. Dwight, #15641
1945
119/18
Charlotte J. Lewis vs. Rensoeller B. Lewis, #15943
1946
119/19
Coroner's inquest, Joesph Landgraf
1946
119/20
Martin Fettig vs. Jacqueline Armour, #16973
1946
119/21
Alex Herman Peterson vs. Sarah Louise Peterson, #16042
1946
119/22
Matter of adoption, Cherri Elaine Hagerty, #1025
1946
119/23
Matter of deceased, (estate), May A. McDonald, #977
1946
119/24
Matter of Application, Earl Lucas
1946
119/25
Edna V. Runyon vs. Ben O. Runyon, #16132
1946
119/26
Giuseppe Moscatelli vs. Northern Pacific RR, #878
1946
120/1
Bessie Mae McCullough vs. Industrial Accounting Board
1946
120/2
Priscilla Lay vs. Presley E. Lay
1946
120/3
State of Montana vs. John Holton Jr., #391
1946
120/4
Elvin O. Sherman vs. Gloria Sherman, #15966
1946
120/5
Clara Oertli vs. Bernard E. Oertli, #7389
1946
120/6
Hugh Harris and others vs. Edward Donlan, #2609
1946
120/7
United States vs. 673 Cases Distilled Spirits
1946
120/8
Alice Ruth Ward vs. Mutual Benefit Health Co. #16417
1946
120/9
Earl Lucas vs. Washington Motor Coach Co., #16302
1946
120/10
Sydney M. Kraabel vs. Mary Alice Kraabel, #16500
1946
120/11
State of Montana vs. Homer M. Evjen
1946
120/12
State of Montana vs. Horace H. Koessler, #2532
1946
120/13
Louis Wolfinbarger vs. Intermountain Trans. Co. and Homer Gardner, #7564
1946
120/14
Cecil Madsen vs. Horace H. Koessler, #16400
1946
120/15
Mary Ward vs. Ruth R. Jarvis, #315
1946
120/16
Leonard L. Green vs. Ila Willis Green, #16480
1946
120/17
Esther O. Kellog vs. California Western States Life Ins. Co.
1947
120/18
Matter of application, Birdie L. Slade, #16548
1947
120/19
Marion Kolppa vs. Horace H. Koessler, #16401
1947
120/20
State of Montana vs. Glen Lowe, #2557
1947
120/21
Grace Hornung vs. Leo Johnson, #16591
1947
120/22
Ruth Bush vs. Deluxe Cabs, #16593
1947
120/23
George Hoar vs. Consolidated Freightways, #16664
1947
121/1
The Childrens Hospital of Hot Springs vs. J. B. C. Knight, #6126
1947
121/2
Mrs. H. R. Bates vs. R. C. Hansen, #16487
1947
121/3
James G. Brown vs. United Transit Co. and James Futch
1947
121/4
Edson Andrus vs. R. D. Mercer, #16694
1947
121/5
Francis A. Graehl vs. Northern Pacific Transport Co. and James F. McCallum, #16606
1947
121/6
Francis W. Peterson vs. Anna Mae Merseal, #1619
1947
121/7
Matter of application, Walter W. Raleigh
1947
121/8
D. S. Armstrong vs. Foley Bros. Inc., #16461
1947
121/9
D. S. Armstrong vs. Foley Bros. Inc., #16461
1947
122/1
D. S. Armstrong vs. Foley Bros. Inc., #16461
1947
122/2
D. S. Armstrong vs. Foley Bros. Inc., #16461
1947
122/3
D. S. Armstrong vs. Foley Bros. Inc., #16461
1947
122/4
Glenn E. Moore vs. Charles G. Johnson and others, #16385
1947
123/1
Matter of application, John H. Steigler, #5
1947
123/2
Matter of deceased (estate), Victor Rosa, #1097
1947
123/3
State of Montana vs. Edward Frank Turner, #2559
1947
123/4
Geraldine L. McDonald vs. Thomas McDonald, #2697
1947
123/5
Coroner's inquest, Edna Elizabeth Cobban
1947
123/6
Matter of application, Twyla Sorenson, #16860
1947
123/7
John Burmeister vs. Leo W. Keith, #2627
1947
123/8
Sam Samuelson vs. John R. Schiek, #7806
1947
123/9
Matter of application, O. S. Kempton, #16902
1947
123/10
Matter of application, Alice Payton, #16904
1947
123/11
Universal Power Corp. vs. United States, #46258
1947
123/12
Gladys Trombley vs. Louis Jacky, #16918
1947
123/13
Evelyn M. Taylor vs. Washington Motor Coach and Charles Finley, #916
1947
123/14
State of Montana vs. Ann Crouley, #519
1947
123/15
Wendell Haupt vs. J. C. Boespflug Const. Co., #7111
1947
123/16
Twyla Sorenson vs. Earl Banta and others, #16953
1947
123/17
Ord Dishman vs. M. E. Barrington, #16547
1947
123/18
William R. Cote vs. Roma Barrington and James Feucht, #16977
1947
124/1
Norris Irvin vs. Deluxe Cars Inc. and Irvin Patten, #16695
1948
124/2
Dorothy Richardson vs. Jacqueline Armour, #16965
1948
124/3
Louise E. Bruhaker vs. Leslie E. Meierding, #16987
1948
124/4
O. S. Kempton vs. The Leader Realty Co. and others, #16902
1948
124/5
Mary Blamy vs. Jacqueline Armour, #16955
1948
124/6
Walter Philip Sokoloski vs. Industrial Accident Board
1948
124/7
State of Montana vs. H. E. Bowman, #2579
1948
124/8
Sahoki Finley and others vs. Robert Lambeth, #3232
1948
124/9
A. E. Noble vs. Railway Express Agency, Inc., #358
1948
124/10
Matter of application, Dolly Rovero, #17159
1948
124/11
Laura M. Keenan vs. Eugene B. McLaughlin, #33992
1948
124/12
William Thierman vs. General Mills Inc.
1948
124/13
State of Montana vs. William H. Maki, #891
1948
124/14
State of Montana vs. Frank Mace, #2606
1948
124/15
Florine Nickerson vs. H. W. Cladouhos, #17367
1948
124/16
Minnie Maddox vs. Fred Maddox, #7816
1948
124/17
Harry Burnham vs. H. W. Cladouhos, #17363
1948
124/18
Hilda Rovero vs. E. F. Schwartz, #17159
1948
124/19
Fannie Magee vs. Intermountain Transport Co., #17066
1949
124/20
Otis Williams and Co. vs. United States, #48814
1949
125/1
Coroner's inquest, Donald Rizzonelli
1949
125/2
Gertrude E. Baird vs. Abner Crump, #3419
1949
125/3
Ila M. Lovell vs. George Thibault, #17478
1949
125/4
State of Montana vs. Eneas Granjo, #534; State of Montana vs. Ed Pichette and Bob Adams, #535
1949
125/5
Donald G. Gilgan vs. Nat'l Auto and Casualty Ins. Co.
1949
125/6
Leon W. Pase vs. Modern Builders and Stand Acc'd. Ins.
1949
125/7
Clifford L. French vs. Great American Indemnity Co.
1949
125/8
Coroner's inquest, Thomas Simpson
1949
125/9
Rudolph Orazum vs. Gladys Moreau, #055
1949
125/10
Charlotte J. Lewis vs. Reselear B. Lewis Sr. and others, #17677
1949
125/11
State of Montana vs. Edward Crawford, #443
1949
125/12
Matter of deceased (estate), Louise Munch
1949
125/13
Matter of deceased (estate), Catherine Harbert, #A-5028
1949
125/14
Fred H. Hames vs. City of Polson and others, #3578
1949
125/15
Blanche Hobbs McNeil vs. Smith McNeil
1949
125/16
State of Montana vs. Thomas Rush and others, #2628
1949
125/17
Matter of guardianship, Joseph Weber, #17768 (Case File Returned to Court House)
1949
125/18
Lucille Bourquin vs. E. W. Wehrly, #17358
1949
125/19
H. P. Liffring vs. Northern Pacific RR
1949
126/1
Coroner's inquest, Sonja Wahl
1950
126/2
Adrian and Ruth Browne vs. Continental Baking Co., #466
1950
126/3
A. H. Baker and Marion M. Barker vs. Earl Monaco and others, #1026
1950
126/4
W. P. Fuller and Co. vs. George E. Hutchings and others, #18207
1950
126/5
Coroner's inquest, Noel Comb
1950
126/6
Norma Myers vs. Clifford C. Wemple, #18191
1950
126/7
Coroner's inquest, Junior Edward Harryman
1950
126/8
Coroner's inquest, Christine Lee French, Victor John French, and Faye Jager
1950
126/9
Irene Yarber vs. Ed Ray and John Stiegler, #18056
1950
126/10
State of Montana vs. Vernon Handsaker
1951
126/11
State of Montana vs. Thomas Fay, #2671
1951
126/12
Howard Nye vs. Montana Power Co., #496
1951
126/13
Katherine T. Reardon vs. Joe Brennan and Thomas M. Campbell, #18486
1951
126/14
Fox Missoula Corp. vs. Hanson-Simons Co., #508
1951
126/15
E. A. Esterby vs. Justice Court, #18360
1951
126/16
Virgil W. Rhoads vs. James H. Morris, #18496
1951
126/17
Melvin Josephson vs. Kiely Const. Co. and Archie Carpenter, #3808
1951
126/18
Coroner's inquest, Thomas Lee Lockhart
1951
126/19
Matter of Mission Irrigation Dist., #3884
1951
126/20
Coroner's inquest, Thomas Lee Lockhart
1951
126/21
Matter of sanity, Bert Newman, #217, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1951
126/22
Dennis J. Irwin vs. Jack Gregory and E. G. Smith
1951
126/23
G. T. McCullough vs. Frank Van Dorn, #1826
1951
126/24
F. E. Scott vs. R. N. Howton, #510
1951
126/25
Louise Bergset vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Co.
1951
127/1
Coroner's inquest, Robert Proebstel
1951
127/2
Matter of deceased, (estate), Joseph Franklin Evans
1951
127/3
Julia Poole vs. James Andrew Plumley, #18420
1951
127/4
Deceased, Joe Spoya, #A-5312
1951
127/5
Gladys Barrington vs. J. C. Boespflug Const. Co., #18232
1951
127/6
Katherine J. Sessler vs. H. A. Shoemaker and others
1951
127/7
Garden City Lumber Sales Inc. vs. Vernon S. Nedrow
1951
127/8
Coroner's Inquest, Charles Weber
1951
127/9
G. I. Sellon vs. Basil Hunt and Garden City Floral Co., #18830
1951
127/10
Vail Sanford vs. Orville Moen, #18793
1951
127/11
Corinne Otoupalik vs. Charles V. Mead, #18838
1951
127/12
Eunice Ramsey vs. Wilbur and William A. Miller, #555
1952
127/13
Gertrude M. Sullivan vs. Robert and W. H. Wheeler, #18886
1952
127/14
Peggy Hartman vs. LeRoy Bex, #1105
1952
127/15
Willard Rollins vs. Carl Brown, #12367
1952
127/16
Dewitt Griffin vs. H. E. Kirkemo, #491
1952
127/17
David Gerald Keller vs. Tangmo Const. Co. and Howard Smith, #3994
1952
127/18
Patricia and Kenneth Brown vs. Ind. Towel and Cover Supply and Raymond Harold Smith, #4008
1952
127/19
James C. McCauley vs. John R. Edwards and Mary Edwards, #18927
1952
127/20
Dan Torp vs. B. D. Brietenstein
1952
127/21
Uciel Torp vs. B. D. Breitenstein
1952
127/22
Gladys M. N. Soklie vs. John A. McClellan, #18998
1952
127/23
Matter of deceased (estate), Jennie Maria Nelson, #A-5756
1952
127/24
Isabel Toner vs. Helen Keirnes
1952
127/25
Mrs. Emma Strothman vs. Union Hall Co., #18981
1952
127/26
Tony Sneberger vs. Consolidated Freightways Inc. and Frank Weeks
1952
128/1
Eugene L. Wilson and Doris M. Wilson vs. Eugene Tripp and Missoula Brewing Co., #1855
1952
128/2
Robert McManis vs. Marie Ray and Jeannette Ray, #561
1952
128/3
Harry E. Nelson vs. John Maynard and Kraft Food Co. of Wisconsin, #565
1952
128/4
Lester J. LaCombe vs. J. Hofert Co., #592
1952
128/5
Emil Torp vs. Wilmer G. White, #3029
1952
128/6
Helen Torp vs. Wilmer G. White, #3027
1952
128/7
Faye A. Cannon vs. Universal C. I. T. Credit Corp., #19072
1952
128/8
John Miller vs. Earl and Rae Banta, #19310
1952
128/9
Frank Larue vs. William L. Kramer, #19236
1952
128/10
William Robinson vs. R. C. Folsom, #19173
1952
128/11
Guy Bryant vs. Larry Savage and Ralph Meeker, #19146
1952
128/12
Shirley S. Ducharme vs. Joseph F. Ducharme, #19312
1952
128/13
N. B. Mithun and D. G. Mithun vs. Holland Furnace Co., #19042
1953
128/14
Robert H. Larson vs. J. E. Skahan Const. Co. and Homer Evjen , #19206
1953
128/15
John Oberlander vs. Clarence J. Foster, #19155
1953
128/16
James W. Cole vs. Edward C. Coyle, #19021
1953
128/17
Coralue Berg vs. Rose Linse, #19227
1953
128/18
Coroner's inquest, Martin Johnson
1953
128/19
State of Montana vs. Robb Wood, #2751
1953
128/20
William A. Dickinson vs. Albers Milling Co. and Clyde G. White, #19205
1953
128/21
Coroner's inquest, Gene Francis Cowan
1953
128/22
School Dist. #23 vs. Sunset Memorial Gardens, #19451
1953
128/23
Reva Taylor vs. Vincent John Kobacich, #19532
1953
128/24
W. A. Hansen vs. Intermountain Transportation Co. and Thomas O'Dea, #4102
1953
128/25
Matter of application, Clara L. Hogan, #19483
1953
128/26
Antoine White vs. Jack Brown and Juanita B. Elliot, #4172
1953
128/27
Frank R. Maxwell vs. E. G. Masom, #4188
1953
128/28
Robert N. Beavers, Jr. vs. Consolidated Freight
1953
128/29
Matter of sanity, George Elmore, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1953
128/30
Guy D. George and Guy George, Jr. vs. Fish Creek irrigation Ditch Co., #3896
1953
128/31
Walter Johns vs. Anna M. Johns, #3142
1953
128/32
Albert M. Greenfield vs. L. C. MacKenzie, #19661
1953
128/33
Clara L. Hogan vs. Interstate Lumber Co., #19483
1953
128/34
Coroner's Inquest, Michele Charlo
1953
129/1
Matter of application, Bessie C. Coy, #19740
1953
129/2
Roberta Lou Fortner vs. W. O. Rettig, #3165
1953
129/3
Catherine H. Schmook vs. J. L. Yuhas, #19515
1954
129/4
Harley J. Covey and others vs. Motor Ins. Co., #19244
1954
129/5
Coroner's inquest, Barbara Webster
1954
129/6
Coroner's inquest, George A. Matt
1954
129/7
Margaret K. Gregory vs. Muriel and Edward Galarus, #19275
1954
129/8
Carl Dahl vs. Charles S. Delsanders, #18543
1954
129/9
Ralph M. Mellor vs. Mutual Life Ins. Co.
1954
129/10
Clara E. Breakey vs. Mary M. Bell, #19535
1954
129/11
Coroner's inquest, Frank C. Bingham and others
1954
129/12
Allen W. Baustadt vs. Liberty National Ins. Co.
1954
129/13
Bernice Granmo vs. Lyle Shook and others, #8707
1954
129/14
Arthur Graham vs. Montgomery Ward and A. E. Strom, #19970
1954
129/15
Matter of application, Thomas J. Small, #200042
1954
129/16
Bertha Matt vs. Standard Oil Co.
1954
129/17
Lorenzo A. Bernal and others vs. Western Auto Transport Co.
1954
129/18
June Elder vs. Frank A. Horvath, #1170
1954
129/19
Charlene Garrin vs. Bernard L. Magstad, #20119
1954
129/20
Matter of application, Paul M. Davis, #20191
1954
129/21
Matter of application, Owen James Dodson, #20239
1954
129/22
James K. Mason vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co., #3232
1954
129/23
Matter of service of papers, Gerald Brammer, #20248
1954
129/24
Hell Gate Valley Irrigation Co. vs. A. W. Anderson and S. D. King, #19643
1954
129/25
Carl V. Tilden vs. Stanley Archer Stokes, #86258
1954
129/26
Leslie Adams vs. Frank Ruffato and Charles Dimmet, #20078
1954
130/1
Irene Carey vs. NP RR
1954
130/2
Curtis B. Shaw vs. Pearl E. Shaw, #18217
1954
130/3
Diehl Lumber Co. vs. C. A. Baxter, #3226
1954
130/4
Doran and Alice May vs. Erwin Anzjon and others, #414
1955
130/5
Matter of application, Jerry Lanthorn, #20433
1955
130/6
Holcomb's Inc. Cliff N. Galle, #20155
1955
130/7
Mutual Life Ins. Co. vs. Ralph M. Mellor, #420
1955
130/8
Matter of examination, William F. LaCombe
1955
130/9
Gus Kabalin vs. Hanson-Simons Co., #20384
1955
130/10
Hazel K. Matheson vs. Philip Bud Sheeler, #20218
1955
130/11
Norman F. Robb vs. Claude Heath and William Ward
1955
130/12
I and M Wholesale Co. vs. Ernest Mitch, #96251
1955
130/13
State of Montana vs. Gem Mercer
1955
130/14
Henry C. Norman vs. Don E. Tully and others, #92595
1955
130/15
Sharon Kay Trudgen vs. Dale Trudgen, #4508
1955
130/16
Best vs. Best, #20081
1955
130/17
N. J. Nissen vs. Western Construction Equipment Co., #20462
1955
130/18
Matter of application, Leo Marquart, #20655
1955
130/19
Gordon B. Lynch vs. F. F. Richardson, #20497
1955
130/20
Matter of injuries, Lowell L. Michels and Dave Schriver
1955
130/21
State of Montana vs. Frank Koble, Sr., #498
1955
130/22
Gene R. Fellin vs. Consolidated Freightways and others, #1195
1955
130/23
Coroner's inquest, Wilbert Deschamps
1955
130/24
W. W. Beckwith vs. Sven Berg
1955
131/1
Marie Schmitt vs. Glenn Schmitt, #8917
1955
131/2
Ben Gross vs. L. A. Pike and American Casualty Co.
1955
131/3
Martin Cox vs. George and Myrtle Selleck, #20550
1955
131/4
Washington Water Power vs. Ethel Bartholomew, #3337
1955
131/5
Washington Water Power vs. U.C. Campbell and others, #3345
1955
131/6
Washington Water Power vs. William and Myrtle Martin, #3347
1955
131/7
Washington Water Power vs. Larry and Garnet Fettkether, #3350
1955
131/8
Jacob F. Jobe vs. Bernard J. Helean, #3334
1955
131/9
Delbert Donica vs. Fred Witt, #8925
1955
131/10
William M. Lovingood vs. Dorothy Luedcke, #8950
1955
131/11
Maude S. Withrow vs. Missoula Hotel Co., #19538
1955
131/12
Frank W. Broekker vs. NP RR and CM and St. Paul RR, #476
1955
131/13
Harold W. Haegg vs. NP RR, #20356
1955
131/14
Mountain View Theater vs. Montana State Highway Dept., #21294
1955
131/15
Coroner's Inquest, Aubrey I. Warral and others
1956
131/16
Clyde H. Fredrickson vs. Margaret E. Fredrickson, #20506
1956
131/17
Matter of application, Verna Converse, #21046
1956
131/18
Edward Gilchrist vs. William R. Pellant, #20839
1956
131/19
Gary Bellon vs. Elsie and Robert Wall, #1224
1956
131/20
James Lozeau, Jr. vs. Gwendolyn Goff, #20992
1956
131/21
Penny Lea Goddard vs. Community Hospital, #1344
1956
131/22
Dannie Burgoon vs. Diamond Match Co.
1956
131/23
Consolidated Freightways vs. Carl L. Halvorson, Inc., #213830
1956
131/24
Nadine Roullier vs. Merlin D. Rayborn and Flathead Line Builders Inc., #4409
1956
131/25
Matter of deceased, Melva L. Erickson, #A-6814
1956
131/26
Catherine Pfau vs. Clayton Gibford, #21018
1956
131/27
State of Montana vs. George Monroe Dejarnette, #2892
1956
132/1
State of Montana vs. Francis John Bischert, #2898
1956
132/2
Marie Pfau vs. Clayton Gibford, #21033
1956
132/3
Matter of delinquency, Patsy Louise Goodger, [Document Returned to Missoula County Records Division]
1956
132/4
James D. McNaughton vs. Robin F. Twogood, #21096
1956
132/5
James D. McNaughton vs. Robin F. Twogood, #21096
1956
132/6
Gordon Penland et. al. vs. City of Missoula, #21347
1956
132/7
John Profitt vs. Gene Hayes, #9020
1956
132/8
Venus E. Cecil vs. Herbert M. Cecil, #21553
1956
132/9
Edna Virginia Bulen vs. City of Missoula and Montana State University, #20775
1957
132/10
Monaco vs. Monaco, #7550
1957
132/11
Elbert B. Hopkins vs. Louisa A. McClain and Great American Indemnity Co., #21676
1957
132/12
Harr vs. Norton
1957
132/13
Earl R. Barta et. al. Yellow Cab Co. vs. Joseph Jarret, #20901
1957
132/14
W. C. Jones and Edna Jones vs. Montana Liquor Control Board, #21510
1957
132/15
W. C. Jones and Edna Jones vs. Montana Liquor Control Board, #21510
1957
132/16
Mountain View Theater Enterprises vs. State of Montana, #21294
1957
133/1
Leslie Griffith vs. J. F. McAlean, et. al., #4817
1957
133/2
Gladys Eberle vs. Industrial Accident Board, #21911
1957
133/3
Hilda Benson et. al. vs. School Board, #48609
1957
133/4
Swackhamer vs. Cutter Laboratories, #272798
1957
133/5
Berkey vs. Berkey, #21455
1957
133/6
N. J. Nissen vs. Western Construction Equipment Co., #29462
1957
133/7
J. E. O'Connell vs. General Motors, #26024
1957
133/8
Payent vs. Porter, #22156
1957
133/9
Loretta Bigelow vs. Donald Thorpe, #21835
1958
133/10
Wilfred Madche vs. Sam and Hazel Spencer, #21831
1958
133/11
Randal Lacnman vs. Eugene Thompson and Sports Enterprises, #22063
1958
133/12
Hilda Gustafson vs. Northern Pacific RR and R. M. Cain, #21771
1958
133/13
Ernest B. Dittmer vs. Henry Schreiner, #4496
1958
133/14
Charles H. and Charlotte Campbell vs. Sam and Katherine Boscarino, #21110
1958
134/1
State vs. Fields
1958
134/2
McDonald vs. Richfield Oil Corp., #21818
1958
134/3
Harry P. Butler vs. Thelma Butler, #22496
1958
134/4
Superior Builders Supply vs. Milek and Billings, #1201
1958
134/5
Leslie A. Bennet vs. Industrial Accident Board, #4987
1958
134/6
Watson Leroy Hancock vs. Industrial Accident Board, #22272
1958
134/7
Frank C. Berray vs. Bruce C. Davis, #3657
1958
134/8
Miner vs. Nooney, #22464
1958
134/9
Donald G. Lorentz vs. Burt Woods, et. al., #1394
1958
134/10
Arthur A. Goodger vs. Milek and Billings, #1337
1958
134/11
H. A. Griffin vs. Northern Pacific RR Co., #9281-9284
1958
134/12
Miller vs. Wilson, #15723
1958
134/13
Irene Berreth vs. Newell Gough and Gem H. Mercer, #22230
1958
134/14
State of Montana vs. John Witwick, #2949
1958
134/15
State of Montana ex. Rel. Maurice Studios vs. W. M. Sterling, #27795
1958
134/16
State of Montana Highway Comm. vs. Green, #1352
1958
134/17
State of Montana ex. rel. Frank D. Knapp vs. Honorable Robert F. Swanberg, #5227
1958
134/18
McBroom vs. City of Missoula
1958
134/19
State of Montana ex. rel. Thisted vs. Joint School Dist. No. 2, #22640
1958
134/20
Strait vs. Strait, #22374
1958
134/21
Sensabaugh vs. Polson Playground Co. et. al., #5082
1958
134/22
McCallum vs. Brennan, #22322
1958
134/23
State vs. Truxall, #3036
1958
135/1
Hugh G. Kidder vs. R. E. Varner, #22966
1958
135/2
Paul L. Fitchett vs. Jacqueline L. Fitchett, #3724
1958
135/3
Roberta and Warren Cookingham, #5269
1958
135/4
Emmel F. Timlain vs. Martha B. Timlain, #3716
1958
135/5
Burton vs. A. E. Hegge and Lloyd Stevens, #9252
1958
135/6
State of Montana vs. Phillip Giger Exhibits, #3060
1958
135/7
Guardianship of Judith and Dolores Abell, #2263
1958
135/8
Hopkins vs. Gjerde, #22588
1958
136/1
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1889, 1958
136/2
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1890, 1958
136/3
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1891, 1958
136/4
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1892, 1958
136/5
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1893, 1958
136/6
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1894, 1958
136/7
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1895, 1958
136/8
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1896, 1958
136/9
C. P. Higgins Estate - Correspondence
1897, 1958
136/10
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1889
136/11
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1889
136/12
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1890
136/13
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1890
136/14
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1891
136/15
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1892
136/16
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1892
137/1
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1893
137/2
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1893
137/3
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1894
137/4
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1894
137/5
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1895
137/6
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1895
137/7
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1896
137/8
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1896
137/9
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1897
137/10
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1898
137/11
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1899
137/12
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1900
137/13
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1902
137/14
C. P. Higgins Estate - Invoices
1903
138/1
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1889
138/2
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1890
138/3
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1891
138/4
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1892
138/5
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1893
138/6
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1894
138/7
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1895
138/8
C. P. Higgins Estate - Checks
1896
139/1
Neptune Lynch Estate - Correspondence
1899-1912
139/2
Neptune Lynch Estate - Financial Records
1897-1902
139/3
Neptune Lynch Estate - Financial Records
1903-1905
139/4
Neptune Lynch Estate - Financial Records
1906-1908
139/5
Neptune Lynch Estate - Financial Records
1909-1911
139/6
Missoula City
undated
139/7
Ronan City
1941
139/8
Assessment Roll of Sheep Owners
1908
139/9
Swedes and Norwegians in Missoula County
1906-1909
139/10
Joseph K. Toole
1905
139/11
James E. Murray
1941
139/12
Polson City
1940
139/13
Lumber and Sawmill Workers Unions - Constitution and By-Laws
1952
139/14
United Brotherhood of Carpenters - Constitution and By-Laws
1951
140/1
Appeals Before State Board of Equalization, Missoula White Pine Sash Co. and others
1925
140/2
Hearing - Hearing of Protest of Thompson Falls Power Co.
1920
140/3
Hearing - Trial of Charges against S. J. Bischoff
1919
140/4
Hearings Eastern Star - charges brought against Sister Maude Creed
1931
140/5
Hearings - Protest of ACM Co. against 1923 Assessment Timber Lands Ravalli County
1923
140/6
Hearings - Charges preferred against Harry J. Morrison at Masonic Temple Lodge
1924
140/7
Hearing - protest of Anaconda Copper Mining CO.
1921
140/8
Hearing - Anaconda Co. against 1924 assessment (made by Ravalli County Assessor)
1924
140/9
Hearing - protest of Clark-Montana Realty Co. against timber Classifications
Aug. 1922
140/10
Craighead Meeting - list of names and proceedings
1915
140/11
Matter of Suspension - Dr. Louis Levine
1919
140/12
Hearing - State Board of Equalization (assessment of timber lands)
1924
140/13
Statement of H. A. Morgan - Concerning Henderson and Mullan Gulch Fires
Feb., 1920
140/14
Hearing - Senate Committee of Reforestation
1923
140/15
Hearing - Protest of Western Lumber Co. against 1925 assessment of Missoula County
1925
140/16
Investigation - Officer Henry Morris
1924
141/1
Proceedings - 50th Annual Convention of the American Water Works Association, Missoula, MT
1930
141/2
Proceedings - Fraternal order of Eagles, Missoula, MT, 16th Annual Session
1918
141/3
Proceedings - 53rd Annual Session, Eastern Star, Helena, MT
1942
141/4
Proceedings - Kiwanis Convention
undated
141/5
Proceedings - 35th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Missoula, MT
1922
141/6
Proceedings - 37th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Lewistown, MT
1924
141/7
Proceedings - 39th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Livingston, MT
1926
141/8
Proceedings - 40th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Flathead Lake
1927
141/9
Proceedings - 41st Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Flathead Lake
1928
141/10
Proceedings - 42nd Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Helena, MT
1929
141/11
Proceedings - 43rd Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Bozeman, MT
1930
141/12
Proceedings - 44th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Billings, MT
1931
141/13
Proceedings - 45th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Missoula, MT
1932
141/14
Proceedings, 46th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Butte, MT
1933
142/1
Proceedings - 47th Annual Conclave, Knights Templar, Helena, MT
1934
142/2
Proceedings - 37th Annual Conclave, Masons Livingston
1926
142/3
Proceedings - 38th Annual Conclave, Masons, Flathead Lake, MT
1927
142/4
Proceedings - 39th Annual Conclave, Masons, Flathead Lake, MT
1928
142/5
Proceedings - 66th Annual Convocation, Masons, Missoula, MT
1930
142/6
Proceedings - Masons, Butte, MT
1931
142/7
Proceedings - 42nd Annual Convocation, Masons, Billings, MT
1931
142/8
Proceedings - 67th Annual Convocation, Masons, Butte, MT
1931
142/9
Proceedings - 43rd Annual Convocation, Masons, Missoula, MT
1932
142/10
Proceedings - 68th Annual Convocation, Masons, Helena, MT
1932
142/11
Proceedings - 44th Annual Convocation, Masons, Butte, MT
1933
142/12
Proceedings - 69th Annual Convocation, Masons, Billings, MT
1933
142/13
Proceedings - 44th Annual Conclave, Masons, Helena, MT
1934
143/1
Proceedings - 17th Annual Convocation, Masons, Great Falls, MT
1934
143/2
Proceedings - 71st Annual Convocation, Masons, Missoula, MT
1935
143/3
Proceedings - 72nd Annual Convocation, Masons, Butte
Aug. 1936
143/4
Meeting - Executive Committee of Missoula County Council of National Defense
April, 1918
143/5
Proceedings - 44th Annual Meeting, Montana Bar Assoc., Helena, MT
1930
143/6
Proceedings - 49th Annual Meeting, Montana Bar Assoc., Missoula, MT
1935
143/7
Proceedings - 23rd Annual Meeting of Montana Horticultural Society
1920
143/8
Proceedings - 15th Annual Convention of Montana Laundry Owners Assoc., Missoula, MT
1929
143/9
Proceedings - 5th Annual Convention Montana School Board Assoc., Missoula
1931
144/1
Proceedings - 9th International Convention of Northwest Assoc. Of Sheriffs and Police, Missoula, MT
1929
144/2
Proceedings - 40th Annual Conclave of Royal Arch Masons, Helena, MT
1929
144/3
Proceedings - 41st Annual Conclave of Royal Arch Masons, Bozeman, MT
1930
144/4
Proceedings - Western Gold Mines Co., Anaconda, MT
1941
144/5
Speech Mayor W. H. Beacon
1923
144/6
Address - Lew L. Callaway, Livingston, MT
1926
144/7
Speech - Jack Corette, Missoula, MT
Dec. 1948
144/8
Speech - Joseph M. Dixon, Missoula, MT
1920
144/9
Speech - Frank J. Edwards, Missoula
1923
144/10
Address - John M. Evans to Taxpayers League, Missoula, MT
1931
144/11
Address - O. Frank Hart, Grand Council R. and S. M. of Montana
1928
144/12
Speech - Ronald Higgins, Missoula, MT
1920
144/13
Speech - M. W. Middleton, Masons
1930
144/14
Speech - Sen. Norris Missoula, MT
1928
144/15
Radio Address - Jerry J. O'Connell, Missoula, MT
1934
144/16
Speech - Mr. Root, Missoula, MT
1928
144/17
Speech - Franklin D. Roosevelt, Missoula, MT
1920
144/18
Address - Honorable T. J. Walsh on the League of Nations, Missoula, MT
1919
144/19
Speech - Burton K. Wheeler, Missoula, MT
1920
145/1
Court Calendar
1894-1895
145/2
Court Calendar
1897-1899
145/3
Court Calendar
1903-1904
145/4
Court Calendar
1905-1907
145/5
Court Calendar
1907-1908
146/1
Court Calendar
1908-1909
146/2
Court Calendar
1909-1910
146/3
Court Calendar
1910-1911
146/4
Court Calendar
1911-1911
146/5
Court Calendar
1911-1912
147/1
Court Calendar
1912-1912
147/2
Court Calendar
1912-1913
147/3
Court Calendar
1913-1913
147/4
Court Calendar
1913-1913
147/5
Court Calendar
1913-1914
147/6
Court Calendar
1914-1915
148/1
Court Calendar
1915-1915
148/2
Court Calendar
1915-1916
148/3
Court Calendar
1916-1916
148/4
Court Calendar
1916-1917
148/5
Court Calendar
1917-1917
148/6
Court Calendar
1917-1919
149/1
Court Calendar
1919-1920
149/2
Court Calendar
1920-1920
149/3
Court Calendar
1920-1921
149/4
Court Calendar
1922-1922
149/5
Court Calendar
1922-1923
150/1
Court Calendar
1923-1924
150/2
Court Calendar
1924-1924
150/3
Court Calendar
1925-1925
150/4
Court Calendar
1925-1926
150/5
Court Calendar
1926-1927
151/1
Court Calendar
1927-1928
151/2
Court Calendar
1928-1930
151/3
Court Calendar
1930-1932
151/4
Court Calendar
1932-1933
151/5
Court Calendar
1931-1933
152/1
Court Calendar
1913-1913
152/2
Court Calendar
1913-1914
152/3
Court Calendar
1914-1915
152/4
Court Calendar
1915-1916
152/5
Court Calendar
1916-1916
152/6
Court Calendar
1917
153/1
Court Calendar
1917-1918
153/2
Court Calendar
1918-1920
153/3
Court Calendar
1920-1921
153/4
Court Calendar
1921-1921
153/5
Court Calendar
1921-1922
153/6
Court Calendar
1922-1923
154/1
Court Calendar
1923-1923
154/2
Court Calendar
1924-1924
154/3
Court Calendar
1924-1925
154/4
Court Calendar
1925-1926
154/5
Court Calendar
1926-1927
154/6
Court Calendar
1927-1928
155/1
Court Calendar
1928-1930
155/2
Court Calendar
1930-1931

Series V:  General Correspondence of District Judge Cloyde E. Comer , 1944-1949 Return to Top

1 linear feet and 23 volumes

This series includes personal letters and the general correspondence of District Judge Cloyde E. Comer from 1944 to 1949.

Container(s)DescriptionDates
box-volume
156/1
A
1944-1949
156/2
B
undated
156/3
C
undated
156/4
D
undated
156/5
E
undated
156/6
F
undated
156/7
G
undated
156/8
H
undated
156/9
H continued
undated
156/10
I-J
undated
156/11
K
undated
156/12
L
undated
157/1
M
1944-1949
157/2
N
undated
157/3
O
undated
157/4
P-Q
undated
157/5
R
undated
157/6
S
undated
157/7
T
undated
157/8
U
undated
157/9
V
undated
157/10
W
undated
157/11
X-Z
undated