• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Utah State University County Extension Agent Report Photograph Collection

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Utah State University. Cooperative Extension Service
Title
Utah State University County Extension Agent Report Photograph Collection
Quantity
23 Boxes, (11.5 linear ft.)
Collection Number
USU_P0138
Summary
These photographs document the activities of the Extension Service in Utah from 1914 to 1957.
Repository
Utah State University, Merrill-Cazier Library, Special Collections and Archives Division
Special Collections and Archives
Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
Logan, UT
84322-3000
Telephone: 435-797-2663
Fax: 435-797-2880
scweb@usu.edu
Access Restrictions
Restrictions

Open to public research

Languages
English.


Historical NoteReturn to Top

Utah State University Cooperative Extension Service began under the federally funded Smith-Lever Act of 1914, and was initially affiliated with the Utah State Farm Bureau. Reports were a cooperative venture with various federal and state agencies, including the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Bureau of Plant Industry Office of Farm Management, the U.S. Office of Extension Work in the North and West, U.S. Office of Cooperative Extension Work.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

These photographs document the activities of the Extension Service in Utah from 1914 to 1957. There are reports from all 29 counties in the state, though the dates covered are not the same for each county. The photographs document two basic functions of the Extension Service: Agriculture and Home Demonstration. Agriculture activities include instruction and demonstrations on animal husbandry (including dairy and beef cattle, poultry, sheep, and horses); crop production and diversification; pest control; weed control; stewardship of range resources and erosion control; perfection and expansion of irrigation resources and methods; storage and use of silage; fitting and showing of animals; growth of home gardens; home and land beautification, etc. Home Economy activities include instruction and demonstrations on food preparation, canning, and storage; health maintenance and proper diet; sewing and clothing remodeling; reupholstering furniture; proper posture; handicrafts, etc. Additionally, the Farm Bureau developed the 4-H Club for children, who were encouraged to complete projects in agriculture and home economy.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Copyright

It is the responsibility of the user to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright (the institution, the creator of the record, the author or his/her transferees, heirs, legates, or literary executors). The user agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the Utah State University Libraries, its officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims made by any person asserting that he or she is an owner of copyright.

Permission to publish material from the Utah State University County Extension Agent Report Photograph Collection must be obtained from the Special Collections Photograph Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Alternative Forms Available

View selected digitized images in this collection from the USU County Extension Agent Photograph Collection

Preferred Citation

Intitial Citation: P0138; Utah State University County Extension Agent Report Photograph Collection; Utah State University. Merrill-Cazier Library. Special Collections & Archives.

Following Citations:P0138; USUSC

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Fds. 1-3: Beaver Co., Fds. 4-33: Box Elder Co., Fds. 34-40: Cache Co, 1914-1941Return to Top

Container(s): Box 1, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
11-40
01:01:01: Dairy herd
1914-1916
01:01:02: Drainage ditch
1914-1916
01:01:03-04: Pumping demonstration
1914-1916
01:02:01: Results of manure application to field
1937
01:02:02-03: Difference in production from one application of manure
1937
01:02:04: Field of Velvon barley and adjoining field of Trebi
1937
01:02:05: Results of dry cleaning demonstration
1937
01:03:01: Dairy Herd Improvement Association members examining pasture during tour of September, 1940
1940
01:04:01-16: Dairy herd, potato harvest, rodent control
1917
01:05:01-11: Harvest scenes, etc
1918
01:06:01-03: Harvest scenes, dairy cow
1919
01:07:01-03: Rodent control
1920
01:07:04-10: Crop rotation work
1920
01:07:11: Farm Bureau excursion
1920
01:07:12: English sparrow control
1920
01:07:13: Grasshopper control
1920
01:08:01-02: School for project leaders in millinery working on hats
1921
01:08:03: Mrs. Emily Rhodes of Garland and the device she made to be used in the making of dress forms
1921
01:08:04-05: Deweyville millinery class with hats
1921
01:09:01-07: Rodent control, harvest scenes
1921
01:10:01: Landscape with lateral canal
1922
01:11:01-02: Bull Club, prize-winning bulls
1923
01:11:03-05: Wheat certification
1923
01:11:06-09: Potato seed certification
1923
01:11:10: Potato disease work
1923
01:12:01: Noxious weed control
1923
01:12:01a: Orchard insect control
1923
01:12:02: Landscape gardening work
1923
01:12:03: Landscape gardening work at Brigham City Tabernacle
1923
01:12:04: Landscape gardening work
1923
01:12:05-06: Head lettuce work
1923
01:12:07-08: Sugar beet disease work
1923
01:12:09: Dairy cattle judging; Competition Day
1923
01:12:10: Sheep judging; Competition Day
1923
01:13:01-02: Horse judging; Competition Day
1923
01:13:03-04: Grain judging; Competition Day
1923
01:13:05-07: Parade; Competition Day
1923
01:13:08: Fruit grading demonstration
1923
01:13:09: 4-H Club work: pigs
1923
01:13:10: 4-H Club work: sugar beets
1923
01:13:11: 4-H Club work: potatoes
1923
01:13:12: 4-H Club work: celery
1923
01:14:01-03: Flower and landscape gardening projects
1925
01:14:04-05: Crop rotation project
1925
01:14:06: Seed peas project
1925
01:14:07: Home vegetable garden project
1925
01:14:08: Pea silage in stack
1925
01:14:09: Weed control using sheep herd
1925
01:14:10: English sparrow control work
1925
01:15:01: Leslie Jansen (Jensen) of Bear River City in bean patch
1925
01:15:02: Garden beans in stack
1925
01:15:03-04: 4-H Club work: onion project
1925
01:15:05: 4-H Club work: boy in sugar beet field
1925
01:15:06-08: Construction of county fair exhibit building
1925
01:15:09: County fair livestock building
1925
01:15:10: Crowds gather for rodeo and races at county fair grounds
1925
01:16:01-06: Women modeling remodeled hats
1925
01:17:01: Dairy Club members parading to Achievement Day exercises
1925
01:17:02: The Orphan Lamb Club of Woodruff (Rich Co.) with their leader
1925
01:17:03: The Foods Club at Randolph
1925
01:17:04: Orphan Lamb Club boys with winning lambs
1925
01:17:05: A Foods Club in Randolph (Rich Co.)
1925
01:17:06: A Foods Club in Woodruff (Rich Co.)
1925
01:17:07: Orphan Lamb Club at Achievement Day
1925
01:17:08: First Dairy Calf Club organized in Rich Co
1925
01:18:01-05: Parade and events, Dairy Day in Brigham City
1927
01:19:01: Shed-type poultry house
1927
01:19:02: Shed-type sheep corral, feeding troughs, etc., east Tremonton
1927
01:19:03: Well-balanced vegetable garden, Bear River City
1927
01:19:04-05: Horse-drawn header cutting turkey-red dry farm wheat in Blue Creek area
1927
01:19:06: Spraying valencia onions with nicotine sulphate to control thrips
1927
01:19:08: Washing apples of arsenic residue, Claudius Jensen farm, Elwood
1927
01:20:01: Costume design class
1927
01:20:02: Salad class
1927
01:20:03: Using lacquers
1927
01:20:04: Costume design class
1927
01:20:05: Meal planning class
1927
01:20:06: Meat substitute class
1927
01:20:07: Mothers' Day social
1927
01:20:08: Teams at State Fair
1927
01:20:09: Doughnuts and buns
1927
01:20:10-11: Girls doing stunts on lawn in front of Old Main, USAC, on Club Day
1927
01:20:12: Foods II Club
1927
01:20:13: Scoring a loaf of bread
1927
01:20:14-17: Prize winners
1927
01:20:18-21: Crowds at Kitchen Contest
1927
01:21:01: Turkeys, "commercial flock no. 1."
1928
01:21:02: 4-H boys' float, Peach Days
1928
01:22:01: Club contest and Mothers' Day in remodeled kitchen
1928
01:22:02: Mrs. Lundberg and her own four club girls
1928
01:22:03-04: Cache team teaching Box Elder girls the art of lampshade making
1928
01:22:05: Preparing for a club training school in a kitchen
1928
01:22:06-07: Portage women studying undergarments
1928
01:22:08: Bothwell girls working on application of color harmony
1928
01:23:01-02: Dairy Day in Brigham City
1929
01:23:03-05: State Fruit Tour
1929
01:23:06: New farm home of Leslie Jensen, a landscape gardening cooperator in Bear River City
1929
01:23:07-08: South Tremonton 4-H Club boys showing calves on Exhibition and Stunt Day
1929
01:23:09: South Tremonton 4-H Club girls putting on a stunt, Exhibition and Stunt Day
1929
01:23:10: Baby beef calves of 4-H Club member Ray Reeder of Corinne, 1931
1929
01:23:11: View of Weber High School in Ogden, 1931
1929
01:24:01-02: Floral displays
1931
01:25:01-06: Dairy Day, Brigham City
1932
01:26:01-03: Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Parker home and garden
1932
01:26:04-05: Scenes from Longhorns and The Heritage, one-act plays produced during the short course at Utah State Agricultural College
1932
01:26:06: County health winner Lula Ellis
1932
01:26:07: County health contestants
1932
01:26:08-09: "Indian chief and medicine man," County Camp Fire Program on County Club Day
1932
01:26:10: Youngest 4-H Club in county at Willard, led by Mrs. Bessie Perry and Miss Muriel Dial
1932
01:27:01-05: South Farm Bureau Exhibits, Peach Days: canning, rugs, gifts, remodeling, necklines
1933
01:27:06-09: 4-H Club girl demonstrating good and bad posture
1933
01:27:10: Canning by Tremonton third year Foods Club, 4-H Club
1933
01:27:11-13: 4-H Club girls
1933
01:28:01: Fruit tree bracing
1937
01:28:02-03: Burned and unburned watershed above Honeyville; areas that contributed to flooding
1937
01:28:04: Denuded hillside on summit northeast of Honeyville
1937
01:28:05: Gully formed by rapid runoff due to denuded conditions above
1937
01:28:06: Area denuded by burning and overgrazing on summit southeast of Honeyville
1937
01:28:07: Damaged area near summit on the west slope of Wellsville Mountain
1937
01:29:00: Huge gully near the summit on the east slope of Wellsville Mountain
1937
01:29:01-08: Damage from flood of July 7, near Honeyville
1937
01:29:09: Denuded area before terracing
1937
01:29:10: Erosion gully formed below burned and denuded areas in Willard Canyon
1937
01:29:11: Over-grazed hillside
1937
01:29:12: Burned area in West Fork of Willard Canyon
1937
01:29:13: Denuded area before terracing
1937
01:29:14: Exhibit of seed grain at State and County fairs to promote clean, smut-resistant seed
1937
01:29:15: Clean cultivation operation on contracted acreage for eradication of noxious weeds
1937
01:30:01: Group of U.S. Forest Service men, County Commissioner, and County Agricultural Agent looking over plans of the Willard Mountain project
1938
01:30:02-09: Conditions of flooding, burned areas, and overgrazing
1938
01:30:10: Seed grain display at State Fair
1938
01:30:11-12: Noxious weed eradication projects
1938
01:31:01: 4-H Club Hampshire class at the county fair with their sheep
1939
01:31:02: Willard Forestry Club taking a bird and game census
1939
01:32:01: Strawberry clover on demonstration plot west of Perry
1940
01:33:01-02: Heifers
1941
01:33:03: Beef cattle on range
1941
01:33:04: Cattle selection demonstration
1941
01:33:05: Hybrid corn demonstration field
1941
01:33:06: Quality irrigated pasture
1941
01:33:07: One of the mattress centers in Brigham City
1941
01:33:08: 4-H Club class with dairy cows at the county fair
1941
01:33:09: County demonstration home of Mr. John O. Garfield, east Tremonton
1941
01:33:10: Soil Conservation Service demonstration on terracing and trashy fallow on the farm of T.W. Potter, Collinston
1941
01:34:01: Mothers' Day at club
1927
01:34:02: Teams at state fair
1927
01:34:03: Home Management leaders at Richmond
1927
01:34:04: Stunts at club program in front of Mechanic Arts Building, Utah State University
1927
01:34:05: Color dance
1927
01:34:06: "Cake making."
1927
01:34:07: Club members at state fair
1927
01:34:08-8b: Club Day on lawn south of Old Main, Utah State University
1927
01:34:09-9a: Picnic
1927
01:34:10: Salad demonstration team
1927
01:34:11: Prize winners
1927
01:35:01: County demonstration team on posture
1928
01:35:02: Sewing class, North Logan club Achievement Day
1928
01:35:03: Hyde Park club Achievement Day
1928
01:36:01: Mrs. C.F. Olsen of Hyrum, county clothing leader
1929
01:36:02: Mrs. Luella B. Hunter of Trenton, Home Management leader
1929
01:36:03: Mrs. George Doty of Richmond, county leader. Degns Studio, photo
1929
01:36:04: Eva Beutler and Marietta Nyman of North Logan demonstrating necklines, collars, and cuffs
1929
01:36:05: Clothing Club member Wilma Peterson of Hyde Park. Loveland Studio, photo
1929
01:36:06-09: Unidentified club members
1929
01:37:01-09: (12 images) Various 4-H Club groups
1930
01:38:01-02: Scenes from Longhorns and The Heritage, plays put on at Utah State in July
1931
01:38:03: County prize winner and health chairman Favel Roskelley
1931
01:38:04: County health winner Delva Daines
1931
01:38:05: County health winners
1931
01:38:06-07: Clothing demonstration teams
1931
01:38:08: Stunt on County Club day
1931
01:38:09-10: Demonstration teams from Smithfield and Cornish
1931
01:38:11-13: Style dress revue, held on County Club Day
1931
01:38:14-15: 4-H Club winners, 1932
1932
01:38:16: "Indian chief and medicine man" at County Camp Fire Program, County Club Day
1932
01:39:01: Style dress revue; Myra Daines, Hyde Park
1931
01:39:02: Style dress revue; Ellen Hancey, Hyde Park
1931
01:39:03: Style dress revue; Rosella Nelson, Richmond
1931
01:39:04: Extension Service Building, Utah State University
1931
01:39:05: Cotton School Dress Contestants
1931
01:39:06: Health Contestants
1931
01:40:01: First prize agricultural booth, Farm Bureau Fair
1932

Fds. 1-6: Cache Co., Fds. 7-10: Carbon/Emery Co., Fds. 11-20: Carbon Co., Fds. 21-44: Davis Co, 1916-1951Return to Top

Container(s): Box 2, Folder 1-44

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
21-44
02:01:01-02: Examples of home canning in storage; Mrs. Peter Peterson, Millville
1933
02:01:03-04: Examples of home canning in storage; Mrs. Alvin Allen, Hyrum
1933
02:01:05-07: Clothing remodeling, Paradise
1933
02:01:08-13: Smithfield Flower Garden Club tour (includes automobiles)
1933
02:01:14: Church grounds improvement, Amalga
1933
02:01:15: Flower show and community fair, Millville
1933
02:01:16: Canning by Alice Mather, Smithfield
1933
02:01:17: Modeling "health;" Afton Barker, Smithfield
1933
02:01:18 : Modeling complete costume; Carma Hansen, Smithfield
1933
02:01:19 : Modeling style dress revue; Erma Hansen, Smithfield
1933
02:01:20 : Modeling cotton school dress; Josie Reeder, Hyde Park
1933
02:01:21 : Modeling children's costumes. 02:01:22 Modeling children's costume made by Joy Roskelly, Smithfield
1933
02:01:23 : Modeling style dress revue
1933
02:02:01: Union Pacific Scholarship winner and 4th year Calf Club member of Trenton Margaret Hansen with cow
1933
02:02:02-03: Winning community exhibits by Hyrum and River Heights in the county fair
1933
02:03:01: Members of the Providence Foods III 4-H Club
1935
02:03:02: Nellie Bryson, State 4-H Club health winner
1935
02:04:01: Style dress revue group
1936
02:04:02: Health group
1936
02:04:03: Maxine Smith, county winner, style dress revue
1936
02:05:01-02: Winners of stunt at 4-H outing
1937
02:05:03-05: Style dress revue groups
1937
02:05:06: Vendla Zollinger, county winner, style dress revue
1937
02:06:01: Young homemakers of Smithfield with work done in upholstery school
1947
02:07:01-04: Farmers and housewives on the Carbon-Emery County excursion into Sevier County (includes automobiles)
1916
02:07:05: Farmers' Day in the Cleveland fields, Emery Co
1916
02:07:06: Field with first and second crops of Sudan grass
1916
02:08:01: Second crop of Sudan grass
1916
02:08:02: Brazilian flour corn
1916
02:08:03: Agent taking farm management records
1916
02:08:04: Professor J.W. Paxman, dry farm specialist, examining dry-land district of Carbon and Emery counties
1916
02:08:05: Visiting dry-land section known as "Clark's Valley," northeast of Price
1916
02:08:06: Mr. H.A. Pinegar of Wellington showing his four-acre raspberry patch
1916
02:08:07: Digging potatoes on the farm of John Powell, Jr., Wellington
1916
02:09:01: Farmers Mill & Elevator
1921
02:09:02: Dairy cow
1921
02:09:03: Field of four month-old Hubam clover
1921
02:09:04: Dairy stockyard in need of improvement
1921
02:09:05: Seed improvement
1921
02:09:06: Potato variety test plots
1921
02:09:07: Soldier Settlement tract in Clark's Valley
1921
02:10:01: Club garden in field
1921
02:10:02: Forest landscape showing damage to trees by pine needle borer
1921
02:10:03: High water on the Price River
1921
02:10:04: Farmer's warehouse constructed in March
1921
02:10:05: Crew filling a silo
1921
02:10:06: Club garden in mining camp
1921
02:10:07: Poultry management
1921
02:11:01-02: The Price River in flood, 1935
1937
02:11:03: Gullying at the head of Willow Creek, where many floods originate
1937
02:11:04: Agent standing beside 13 ft. sagebrush
1937
02:11:05: Agent standing in tall rabbit brush
1937
02:11:06-07: Professor J.C. Hogenson, extension agronomist, addressing participants in the "Sugar Beet and Bean Tour."
1937
02:11:08: Earthen dam on the farm of George Waterman just south of Price shows impervious nature of soil
1937
02:11:09: Nina Grange of Price, county entrant in the Utah State Fair Girl's Health Contest
1937
02:12:01: The "Willing Workers" 4-H Club of South Price displaying ribbons won in county contest; includes Evella Waterman
1938
02:12:02: A plot of ground being treated under the Carbon County Weed Control Program
1938
02:12:03: Barrel chair made by Mrs. Ardell Steele of Spring Glen
1938
02:13:01-02: Stock-watering developments
1940
02:13:03: First-aid Demonstration Team
1940
02:13:04: Style dress revue; Beverly Rasmussen, Nina Grange, Enid Waterman, Mary Hussey, Beth Guymon, Jean Miles, Louise Wade, Marion Pierce (Peirce?)
1940
02:13:05: 4-H Club boys with their calves; Alvin Thayne, Peter Ardohain, Theo Golding, Ross Golding
1940
02:13:06: Sponsoring Kiwanis Club Members and 4-H boys with calves; J.B. Litizzette and Alvin Thayne, J.H. Beckel and Peter Ardohain, Lee Empey and Theo Golding, Barney Devietti and Ross Golding
1940
02:13:07-10: Landscape improvement project, residence of Mark Johnson, Price
1940
02:13:11-15: Residence of Irvin Gerber, Wellington (2:13:13 missing)
1940
02:13:16-19: Helper School and grounds
1940
02:14:01-04: Garden and orchard of Mrs. Irvin Rowley, Spring Glen
1941
02:14:05: Garden of David A. Thayne, Wellington
1941
02:14:06: Mrs. Thomas Ramage of Price in her garden
1941
02:14:07: Mrs. Harry Kelly dry-cleaning a dress after demonstration by Home Agent
1941
02:14:08-09: Emery and Carbon County joint 4-H encampment at Old Folks' Flat, Huntington Canyon
1941
02:14:10-11: 4-H boys with their heifers; Glen Thayne, Alvin Thayne
1941
02:14:12-13: Reconditioning old furniture; Esther Tidwell
1941
02:14:14-15: Making a cotton mattress; Ella Wells, Jane Tidwell
1941
02:14:16-17: Irrigated farm pasture of M.Q. Golding, Millercreek
1941
02:14:18: Perennial grasses and legumes on the poultry farm of John Petitti of Price
1941
02:15:01-02: Reupholstering
1943
02:15:03: Clear Creek Home Demonstration Club cleaning furniture
1943
02:15:04: Newly-completed mattress
1943
02:16:01-02: Reupholstering
1947
02:17:01: Fleece sheared at a demonstration at the Price auction yards
1947
02:17:02: Shearing a sheep at the Price demonstration
1947
02:17:03: image Three generations of 4-H leaders: Mrs. Katie Liddell, Mrs. Laura Chantry, and Catherine Chantry
1947
02:17:04 : County Winning Demonstration Team Katherine Naranjo and Martha Ann Yelenich of Spring Canyon
1947
02:17:05 : County Style Dress Revue winner Catherine Chantry, Wellington
1947
02:18:01: 4-H contest winners; Robert L. Hassell, Kay Harmon, Billy Oman, Billy Marston, Frank Blackham, Clyde Best, Joe Bonacci
1949
02:18:02: 4-H contest winners; Lillian Harvey, Frances Blackham, Ada Longhurst. Also: Claude J. Empey
1949
02:18:03: 4-H contest winners; Jean Burnett, JoAnn Leonard, Nina Mortenson, Marie Nelson, Joyce Colton. Also: Fern Shipley
1949
02:18:04: Tailoring school in Price; Mrs. Jean Ardohain, Velda Redd, Blanche Waterman, Ruth Parry, Ila Redd, Ilene Phillips, Mrs. Len Leavitt, Vera Thomas, Katie Liddell, Beth Chidester, Theta Johnson
1949
02:19:01: Upholstery school, Price; Rhea H. Gardner, Gretsel Miller, Nelda Kelly, Mrs. Clarence Reid, Constance Bradshaw
1950
02:19:02: Upholstery school, Price; Mrs. J.M. Lennburg, Maurine Dorman, Lenore Peacock, Louise Leavitt, Mrs. Clarence Reid, Mrs. Constance Bradshaw, Ruth Murray, Ruby Taylor, Rhea H. Gardner, Edna Broadbent, Mrs. McGrath, Mrs. H.E. Tayes, Florence Pace, Mrs. H.J. Beckel, Virgie B. Moyle
1950
02:19:03: 4-H state winner in national contests; Elmer Thayne
1950
02:19:04: 4-H state winner in national contests; Marie Nelson
1950
02:20:01: Winning team in the NJVGA National Demonstration contest shows a vegetable plate; Gene Chantry, R.D. Campbell
1951
02:20:02: Wood Refinishing School, Price; Margaret C. Oman
1951
02:20:03-04: State Home Grounds Beautification winner Mary Helen Brunell of Price, and her patio
1951
02:21:01: Crew surrounding pipe joint with sand, drainage project
1921
02:21:02: Drainage machine
1921
02:21:03: May Day parade
1921
02:21:04: Crew constructing sidewalk, community day
1921
02:21:05: May Day queen and attendants
1921
02:22:01-02: Special grade onions being loaded onto a freight train
1922
02:22:03: Crew harvesting valencia onions grown from imported seed stock
1922
02:22:04: Field of sweet Spanish onions, sacked
1922
02:23:01: Newly-arrived cattle in a stockyard
1923
02:24:01: Growers on an onion irrigation/harvest excursion
1926
02:24:02-04: Onion field of W.W. Winnegar, Woods Cross, just prior to harvest
1926
02:24:05: Extension Service director William Peterson presenting award for best representative encampment attendance to Joseph Holbrook, president of the county farm bureau
1926
02:24:06: Horse-pulling contest
1926
02:24:07: Horseshoe-throwing contest
1926
02:24:08: Baseball
1926
02:24:09: Veterinarian testing a cow for tuberculosis
1926
02:24:10: Professor W.H. Warner with a group of farmers at a feeding demonstration
1926
02:25:01: Cows graze on sweet clover pasture demonstration
1928
02:25:02: Salting white top along fence lines of state highway for weed eradication
1928
02:25:03-04: Spraying sodium chlorate on morning glory for eradication
1928
02:25:05: Plot of Dicklow wheat, county certified seed supply
1928
02:25:06: Plot of Trebi barley, county certified seed supply
1928
02:26:01-02: Before-and-after photographs showing morning glory eradication
1930
02:26:03: One-acre patch of fall green beans
1930
02:27:01: 4-H Foods Club, Farmington
1930
02:27:02: 4-H Clothing Club, Clearfield
1930
02:28:01-02: Cherry and peach trees showing exceptional growth
1931
02:28:03: Weed spraying demonstration
1931
02:28:04: Kaysville 4-H Calf Club members immediately after weighing their calves
1931
02:28:05: 4-H Club boys being trained in livestock judging
1931
02:28:06-07: Spillway of the Farmington Canyon control dam
1931
02:29:01: Mrs. Virginia Schwagler of Farmington wearing a spring coat that she modified from a man's work coat
1931
02:29:02: Group of women from Kaysville, Farmington, and Woods Cross attending a literary meeting
1931
02:29:03: Ann Carrol Moore of the New York Library System with Mrs. Alma Esplin, Home Reading specialist
1931
02:29:04: County demonstration contestants; June Briggs and Dorothy Sessions, Bountiful
1931
02:29:05: County demonstration contestants; Lois Robins, Beth Webb, Julia Webster, and Lucille Warren, West Kaysville
1931
02:29:06: County demonstration contestants
1931
02:29:07: Two county demostration teams with leader, Mrs. Otis Van Orden
1931
02:29:08: County demonstration contestants; Lucille Hepworth and Fern Gregory
1931
02:29:09: Missing
1931
02:29:10: Sixteen of the nineteen county health contestants
1931
02:29:11: Helen Wilcox, Syracuse; first place in county health contest and second in state contest
1931
02:29:12: Twelve county dress review contestants, including Nora Holbrook, Helen Wilcox, and Bessie Wilcox of Syracuse and Lucille Hepworth of Farmington
1931
02:29:13: Lucille Hepworth, 2nd place in county dress review, 4th in complete outfit exhibit
1931
02:29:14: Lavon (La Von) Whiticar of Woods Cross and Bessie Wilcox of Syracuse, scholarship winners
1931
02:30:01: Mrs. Effie Turner, president of the County Farm Bureau, Women's Section; Mrs. Lilly Hatch, Vice-President; Mrs. Ada Steed, Secretary/Treasurer
1933
02:30:02: Women attending a home makers' conference at the County Courthouse in Farmington
1933
02:30:03-04: Floats by the Better Homes Organization in Bountiful for the July 4th parade
1933
02:30:05: South Davis Mormon Relief Society exhibit in Salt Lake City; Acme Photo Co., photo; Mrs. Eunice Van Arden and Ruby Stringham
1933
02:30:06-07: Mrs. Virginia Schwagler, Mr. Robert Schwagler, and daughters Virginia and Beverly Schwagler; County Home Garden Project
1933
02:30:08: Home garden projects, Mrs. Albert Barton
1933
02:30:09: Children whose parents participated in county nutrition projects
1933
02:30:10: Mrs. Vera Hollist modeling a coat made in a clothing project
1933
02:30:11: Gene Hollist and Van Hollist wearing coats and caps made in county clothing project
1933
02:31:01: Bountiful women attending a home management demonstration on cleaners, etc., including Mrs. Effie S. Barrows, Mrs. Eunice Van Arden, and Ruby Stringham
1933
02:31:02-03: A family's temporary and new homes
1933
02:31:04-07: Before-and-after photos showing improvement of church grounds in Bountiful
1933
02:31:08-09: A couple's "outdoor living room" (landscape improvement), including Mrs. Eunice VanOrden (Van Arden)
1933
02:31:10: "Outdoor living room"
1933
02:32:01: July flower show, Flower Club
1933
02:32:02-03: Bountiful Better Homes Committees
1933
02:32:04: Better Homes executives with a sanitation exhibit
1933
02:32:05: A decorative well built of stone
1933
02:32:06: Miniature rock home and garden
1933
02:32:07: A swing set made from mower seats and angle irons
1933
02:32:08-09: Defunct buildings being removed by the Better Homes Street Committee
1933
02:32:10-11: Crews cleaning a cemetery
1933
02:33:01-06: Crews cleaning cemetery plots, and before-and-after photos
1933
02:33:07-10: 4-H Club leaders
1933
02:34:01-02: Senior 4-H Club girls with their mothers, leaders, and supervisors at a lunch in Liberty Park, Salt Lake City
1933
02:34:03: Senior 4-H Club girls with their mothers, leaders, and supervisors outside Auerbach's in Salt Lake City after a tour
1933
02:34:04: Senior 4-H Club girls with their mothers, leaders, and supervisors outside Regal's dry cleaning in Salt Lake City after a tour
1933
02:34:05-06: 4-H Club groups
1933
02:34:07: County health contestants for the past three years; Helen Wilcox of Syracuse, Ruth Batt of South Bountiful, and Fern Fisher of West Point
1933
02:34:08: 4-H Club girls showing remodeled outfits
1933
02:34:09-10: 4-H Club meat selection demonstration team; June Briggs and Maxine Clark of Bountiful
1933
02:35:01: Breakfast demonstration team; Helen Briggs and Dorothy Sessions
1933
02:35:02: Girls' wardrobe demonstration team; Lucille (Lucile) Hepworth and Ruth Robinson
1933
02:35:03: Health contest girls
1933
02:35:04: Elna Forbes of Clearfield, winner of county health contest, 3rd place in state contest
1933
02:35:05: County dress revue contest
1933
02:35:06: Beth Stringham of Bountiful, winner of dress review, 2nd place in state contest
1933
02:35:07: Boy and girl suit contest; Ada Stringham
1933
02:35:08: Boy and girl suit contest; Van Hollist
1933
02:35:09-10: Dress revue
1933
02:36:01: Family members sorting produce for markets
1935
02:36:02: A family garden
1935
02:36:03: Style dress revue, including Lucile (Lucille) Hepworth
1935
02:36:04: 4-H Club float in community festival parade
1935
02:36:05: Floats leaving for parade
1935
02:36:06: Style dress revue
1935
02:37:01: Fruit and vegetable display, county fair
1936
02:37:02: "Food Needs of the Child" exhibit
1936
02:37:03: Home Interests booth at fair
1936
02:37:04: Home and Community booth
1936
02:37:05: Public Health booth
1936
02:37:06: Quilt making exhibit; Mrs. Lillie Hatch and Mrs. Bertha Fisher
1936
02:37:07: Home canning exhibit
1936
02:37:08: Handicraft exhibit; Mrs. Jesse Argyle and Mrs. Irene Wilcox
1936
02:37:09: Onion and Kaysville-Layton Mills exhibit
1936
02:37:10: 4-H Club clothing booths
1936
02:37:11: Award-winning child's dress
1936
02:37:12: Clothing exhibit
1936
02:37:13: Baking exhibit
1936
02:38:04: Foot health demonstration; Norma Roberts and Myra Winegar
1938
02:38:05: Style dress revue; Lola Smedley, county winner
1938
02:38:06: Style dress revue; Edith Lloyd, 2nd place
1938
02:38:07: 4-H club leaders and demonstration teams
1938
02:38:08-10: 4-H story hours: fairy story, mystery story, and pioneer story
1938
02:38:11: Clothing Club example; Evelyn Layton
1938
02:38:12: Clothing Club example; Dorothy Gregory and Natell Nichols
1938
02:38:13: Health Contest winner Bernice (Berneice) Batt
1938
02:38:14: Health Contest 2nd place winner Doris Sessions
1938
02:38:15: Health Contest community winners and county contestants
1938
02:39:01-03: Holstein, Jersey, and Guernsey dairy sires
1939
02:39:04-05: Correct and incorrect pruning of fruit trees
1939
02:40:01: Kaysville Garden Club member showing mums
1940
02:40:02: Style dress revue; Norma Roberts
1940
02:40:03: Style dress revue; Edith Hatch
1940
02:40:04: Remodeled clothing; Bernice Batt
1940
02:41:01-04: Before-and-after chair remodeling
1941
02:41:05: 4-H feeder calves at the Junior Livestock show
1941
02:41:06: 4-H boys ready to draw numbers for feeder calves, Ogden Livestock show
1941
02:42:01: The Wallace family's canned food supply
1942
02:42:02: State Style Revue Contest winner Elaine Taylor
1942
02:43:01: Putting corn in silo at the farm of Golden Webster, Kaysville
1947
02:43:04: Tomatoes at harvest time
1947
02:43:05-06: Land-leveling and plowing in connection with weed control
1947
02:43:07: Boom-spraying equipment spraying noxious weeds
1947
02:44:04: Fancy Yeast Bread demonstration, including Ellen Agren
1948
02:44:05: Third year foods girls pointing out good qualities of home made bread
1948
02:44:08: Home Economics 4-H girls; Erma Jean Call, Marie King, Angie Webster and Shirley Epperson
1948
02:44:09: 4-H members completing applications for the Carl Raymond Gray Scholarship; Mrs. Esther Prigmore, Ila Howard, Dorothy Pace, and Anne Jeckette. Also, Glenn King
1948
02:44:10-11: Before-and-after, Glenn King and his prize-winning calf
1948

Fds. 1-12: Dushesne Co., Fd. 13: Duchesne Co./Roosevelt District, Fds. 14-20: Emery Co., Fds. 21-32: Garfield Co, 1929-1943Return to Top

Container(s): Box 3, Folder 1-32-

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
31-32-
03:01:01: A group of Ute Indians at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1929
03:01:02: Cattle judging at the county fair
1929
03:01:03-10: Before-and-after photos showing remodeling work done for the kitchen contest
1929
03:02:01-02: 4-H girls and mothers in Myton and Upalco
1931
03:03:01: Group at 4-H Achievement Day in Roosevelt
1931
03:03:02: Mrs. Pearl Redmond, 4-H leader
1931
03:03:03: 4-H girls and mothers, Upalco
1931
03:03:04: Girls on a 4-H outing
1931
03:03:05: Third year sewing club, Neola
1931
03:03:06: County project leaders
1931
03:03:07: Home community organization president
1931
03:03:08: "The type of people we find in Duchesne County - 100%."
1931
03:03:09: Old log home in Neola
1931
03:04:01-02: Old and new homes of the Olsen family, Neola
1932
03:04:03: Olsen family members working at their new home
1932
03:04:04: Mrs. Olsen en route to a home making Extension meeting
1932
03:04:05: Group at Agricultural Day, Fort Duchesne
1932
03:04:06: Local club leaders attending county club school, Roosevelt
1932
03:04:07: Second year clothing club girls, Myton
1932
03:04:08: First year club girls, Upalco
1932
03:04:09-10: First year foods club girls, Bluebell
1932
03:04:11: 4-H girls of Hayden
1932
03:04:12: First year foods club girls at achievement day, Altonah
1932
03:04:13: County demonstration team girls, Virginia Daniels and Lois Atwood, Mt. Emmons
1932
03:04:14-15: County winners in the Cotton School Dress and Complete Costume contests, Francis Carr, Duchesne, and Anna Frederickson (Fredrickson), Roosevelt
1932
03:04:16: "In conclusion the home agent says: ‘Through cooperation our rural and farm people shall rule the nation'"; Mrs. Olsen in her buggy
1932
03:05:01: Barley field on P.C. Johnson farm, Ioka
1932
03:05:02-03: Dusting field to control alfalfa weevil
1932
03:05:04: Rye grown for seed at the J.A. Young farm
1932
03:05:05: Field peas stacked, ready for threshing
1932
03:05:06: Millet hay stacked
1932
03:05:07: Farmer plowing up old alfalfa field; Jerimiah (Jeremiah) Merkley of Duchesne
1932
03:05:08: Cattle feeding on alfalfa, Horace Allred farm, Roosevelt
1932
03:05:09: An early spring garden
1932
03:05:10: Silage promotion poster: "What a difference! This man didn't get a feed loan..."
1932
03:06:01-02: Trench silos
1932
03:06:03: Lyman Burdock of Bluebell with his corn in shocks
1932
03:06:04: Corn field
1932
03:06:05: Corn harvest
1932
03:06:06: Laying corn in a trench silo
1932
03:06:07: Digging a trench silo in Arcadia
1932
03:06:08: Dairy barn of Leo Bennion
1932
03:06:09: Barn of Thomas and John Gilbert of Arcadia
1932
03:06:10: Dairy calf
1932
03:06:11-13: Cattle judging at Mountain Home and Mt. Emmons meetings
1932
03:07:01-03: Stockmen meeting, Beef Cattle project, including E.J. Maynard
1932
03:07:04-06: Stockyards. Also: E.J. Maynard
1932
03:07:07: Calf suffering from iodine deficiency
1932
03:07:08: Stockmen gathered at gas station prior to meeting
1932
03:07:09: Sheep demonstration, Bluebell
1932
03:07:10: Stockmen meeting with Dr. Swanson, Neola
1932
03:07:11-12: Bruce Hartman with prize-winning sheep
1932
03:07:13-15: Winslow Rhoades with prize-winning sheep
1932
03:08:01-02: American Indian and white girls in a dancing group
1932
03:08:03: Indian "pow wow" in honor of Mr. Scattergood
1932
03:08:04: Camp grounds at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1932
03:08:05: Horse-pulling
1932
03:08:06: Boy Scout demonstration
1932
03:08:07: Condition of cattle prior to receipt of Red Cross wheat
1932
03:08:08-09: Unloading Red Cross wheat from railroad cars
1932
03:08:10: Woman with cloth allotment
1932
03:08:11: Homemade quilt
1932
03:09:01: Groups at the Basin Short Course Encampment, Moon Lake
1940
03:09:02: Short Course Encampment, Livestock Dept. discussion, Harry Smith
1940
03:09:03: Short COurse Encampment, Poultry Dept. session, Carl Frischknecht
1940
03:09:04: Short Course Encampment, Irrigation Dept., George D. Clyde
1940
03:09:05-10: Groups and cattle, Colorado Hereford Breeder tour, Yampa Valley, (includes group in front of Rio Grande Trailways bus)
1940
03:10:01: Group at lunch, Fisherancho, Colorado River
1940
03:10:02: Examining Alsike clover and timothy, J.C. Hogenson and Joseph Wilchen
1940
03:10:03: Fruitland farmers and planning board members look over reservoir sites
1940
03:10:04: Gerald Day showing holding pen, brooder box, and pheasants
1940
03:10:05-06: Clean field, county weed project; Lyle Young and W.A. Jennings
1940
03:10:07: Stand of strawberry clover, Zerker farm
1940
03:10:08: One crop each of hay and seed in the same year, P.C. Johnson farm, Ioka
1940
03:10:09: Examining certified bliss seed potatoes, Tabiona; Walter LeFerre, Victor P. Rassmussem, and Clyde W. Larsen
1940
03:10:10: Kenneth and John Zerker (Zirker) hoeing their U.S. hybrid #52 corn
1940
03:11:01-02: County planning delegates at State Leaders School
1942
03:11:03: Man displays road sign posted by the War Board: "Pearl Harbor, Luzon Bay, We Need More Milk, We'll Feed More Hay, It's Up To You."
1942
03:11:04: H.L. Allred showing bull at Better Breeding Program
1942
03:11:05: Better Breeding Program junior breeders at high school
1942
03:11:06-07: Steers at the W.G. Gentry feed yards
1942
03:11:08: Brooder house for meat birds on Gingell farm
1942
03:11:09: Earl Gingell feeding flock of New Hampshires
1942
03:11:10: Corn field
1942
03:11:11: Alfalfa and clover test plots on Merkeley farm
1942
03:11:12: Harvesting 2nd crop alfalfa plots supervised by Dr. Carlson
1942
03:11:13: Bailed hay
1942
03:11:14: Phosphate spreader mounted on a wagon at E.H. Peterson farm
1942
03:11:15: Fall barley on Ray Gill farm in Arcadia
1942
03:11:16: Native lumber granary construction, Gill farm at Arcadia
1942
03:12:01: Monk's native lumber poultry brooder for 5,000 birds
1943
03:12:02: Proposed plant for dehydration
1943
03:12:03-04: Inspecting a potato planter
1943
03:12:05: Heber Allred on cultivator
1943
03:12:06-08: Potato patches
1943
03:12:09-11: Farmers on potato crop tour
1943
03:12:12-14: Farmers building potato storage pit
1943
03:12:15: Mechanical potato digger in action
1943
03:12:16: Truck loads of potatoes received at completed pit
1943
03:12:17: Agent inspects certified barley field with W.A. Day
1943
03:12:18: Grain corn field of Jess Birtcher
1943
03:12:19: Silage corn of John Zirker (Zerker)
1943
03:12:20-22: Flag-raising and services at 4-H camp
1943
03:12:23: Leaders in training on use of pressure-cookers
1943
03:13:01: Ute youth in gun safety program, 4-H Club
1961
03:13:02: Ute Leaders' School participants, 4-H Club
1961
03:14:01: Drought cattle, Huntington
1934
03:14:02: Beef cattle sold at Orangeville
1934
03:15:01-03: Homemade silage cutter constructed of used automobile parts
1935
03:16:01-02: Thoroughbred geldings and mares, Huntington Hereford Day
1937
03:16:03: Hereford bull calves purchased for members of the Cottonwood Cattle Association
1937
03:16:04-07: Bulls
1937
03:16:08: Castle Dale bull block pen on the Sam Bunnel property
1937
03:16:09: Sugar beet and bean tour meeting in Wellington
1937
03:16:10-11: Harvested first and third crop alfalfa
1937
03:17:01: Stockmen on Hereford tour in front of Burlington Trailways bus; Charley Christensen, A.J. Lott, Homer Jensen, George Magnuson, Lyman Black, Frank Collier, Gerald Sherman, Eldridge Christiansen, Edgar Jewkes, Paul Kreutzer, Chris Jensen, George Sitterud, Prof. Harry H. Smith, Alvin Bunderson, L.W. Peterson, Heber J. Brockbank, Terry Guymon, Henry Eden, Henry Otterstrom, J.M. Conover, Frank Robbins, Byron Johansen, E.A. Wild, and Merrill E. Cook
1939
03:18:01: Stockmen on Hereford tour in front of Burlington Trailways bus
1940
03:18:02-03: Cattle herd tours
1940
03:18:04-06: Grass tours
1940
03:19:01-02: Canary grass
1941
03:19:03-04: 4-H Club outing
1941
03:19:05-06: 4-H Club parade floats, July 24
1941
03:19:07: Farmers' Day tour
1941
03:20:01: Cow and calves, Gardell show, Ferron
1943
03:20:02-03: Cattle Association bull grading tours at Orangeville and Ferron
1943
03:20:04: 4-H light Herefords at county livestock show
1943
03:20:05: Flag-raising at 4-H camp, Huntington Canyon
1943
03:21:01: 4-H Club leaders; Julia Thompson, Grant Wilcock, and Florence Prince
1936
03:21:02: 4-H Club leaders; Arbon Jolley, Nita Shirts, Maurine Joseph, and Joseph Muir
1936
03:21:03-04: Forestry Club members collecting and pressing plant specimens
1936
03:21:05: First annual campfire program, Panguitch Lake
1936
03:21:06: Escalante 1st year club on over-night hike to Escalante Mountain
1936
03:21:07: Fern Folster in her award-winning dress
1936
03:21:08: Children's dress made by Lola Owens
1936
03:21:09: Alice Riding wearing pajamas made by her
1936
03:21:10: Health contest winner Beverly Henderson
1936
03:21:11: 4-H garden grown by Coris Slack
1936
03:21:12: Clothing exhibit, county 4-H Club show
1936
03:21:13-14: Hereford bulls
1936
03:21:15-16: Shearing sheep
1936
03:21:17: Panguitch Dairy calf Club
1936
03:21:18: Pit silo in use at Spry
1936
03:21:19: Potato growers field day
1936
03:22:01: Field of Russett potatoes
1936
03:22:02: Jack Yardley displays Russett potatoes
1936
03:22:03: Newly-constructed potato pit at Hatch
1936
03:22:04-05: Charles Wiley turkey ranch; Mrs. Charles Wiley
1936
03:22:06-08: Field in phosphate experiment, Cannonville
1936
03:22:09: Blue Spring, valuable water source for Panguitch
1936
03:22:10: Poisoned rabbits, rabbit control campaign
1936
03:22:11: H. R. Lynn using a Carlson weed cultivator
1936
03:22:12: Prize-winning garden of Nelse Ipson
1936
03:22:13: Prize-winning garden of Mrs. Hazel Judd
1936
03:22:14: Prize-winning garden of Mrs. Lawrence Rose
1936
03:23:01-07: Prize-winning gardens
1936
03:23:08: Dry cleaning demonstration
1936
03:23:09-11: Making snow measurements on Panguitch Lake in March
1936
03:23:12: Recording Snow Weights; William Hurst, Dub Davis, and Joseph Muir
1936
03:23:13-14: Forestry Club in the field
1936
03:23:15: Ponderosa pine growing out of "Wall Street" in Bryce Canyon
1936
03:23:16-17: Gully control and check dam on Proctor ranch
1936
03:23:18: "Erosion pleasing to the eye;" Bryce Canyon
1936
03:23:19: "Erosion that makes the heart feel sick;" Escalante
1936
03:23:20: Party on tour, Escalante Water Reclamation Project; Dr. R. Evans, Howard Maughan, Dr. Lowry Nelson, Dr. Thomas, Prof. Jennings, Bill Taylor, Harvey Bailey, Lloyd Tuttle, C.O. Stott, and Dewey Clyde
1936
03:23:21: Group working to free car from quicksand, Escalante Water Reclamation Project
1936
03:23:22: School lunch preparation demonstration by Mildred Marshall
1936
03:24:01: Ken Proctor exhibiting first Baby Beef from Garfield Co
1937
03:24:02: Erosion control demonstration by Bill Bruhn and Chant Lee
1937
03:24:03: 4-H Club style revue group
1937
03:24:04: Flora Houston wearing winning style revue costume
1937
03:24:05: Eloise Steele in cotton dress for styel revue
1937
03:24:06: Sybil Muir wearing child's costume made by Flora Houston for style revue
1937
03:24:07-09: Thoroughbred horses
1937
03:24:10: Purebred Holstein
1937
03:24:11: Potato field in harvest in Orald Henrie's field
1937
03:25:01-04: Pea crop and harvest, including children busy picking
1937
03:25:05-06: Prize-winning gardens
1937
03:25:07: John Davis with his squash patch
1937
03:25:08: Mrs. Thompson displays exhibit of baskets
1937
03:25:09-10: Gully control on a stream bed
1937
03:25:11: Check dam, Wallace Roundy farm, Escalante
1937
03:26:01: Pheasant Club; Will LeFevre, Aaron Jolley and Sheldon Johnson
1938
03:26:02: Jim Yardley with his Hereford heifer
1938
03:26:03: Calf Club
1938
03:26:04: Club members from five counties at Flat Forestry Outing
1938
03:26:05: Style dress revue and costume
1938
03:26:06: Flora Houston, county style winner
1938
03:26:07: Cleo Allen and Cheril Cutler, style revue winners
1938
03:26:08: Hope Evans, health winner
1938
03:26:09: Field of alfalfa at haying time, Tom Sevy farm
1938
03:26:10: Pea harvest
1938
03:26:11: Elsie Sargent and Eloise Steele picking peas
1938
03:27:01-02: Pea harvest (includes children)
1938
03:27:03-05: Potato fields and harvest
1938
03:27:06: Award-winning garden
1938
03:27:07-08: Landscape improvement
1938
03:27:09: Chester Allen turkey farm
1938
03:27:10: Milk cow
1938
03:27:11: Calves
1938
03:27:12: Winterton herd sire
1938
03:27:13: Brood mares
1938
03:27:14: Perchion stallion
1938
03:27:15: Horse-drawn box weeder in action
1938
03:27:16: Exhibit at the Flower Show
1938
03:27:17: Flood erosion in a wash
1938
03:28:01: Spry livestock judging team; Stewart LeFevre, Conard (Conrad) LeFevre, and Dan Perkins
1939
03:28:02: Baby Beef demonstration
1939
03:28:03: Jim Yardley with Baby Beef calf
1939
03:28:04: Baby Beef demonstration
1939
03:28:05: Ken Proctor with calf
1939
03:28:06: Milking shorthorns
1939
03:28:07: Style dress revue
1939
03:28:08: LaVinnie Davenport, style dress revue
1939
03:28:09: Fitting and showing beef cattle demonstration
1939
03:28:10: Complete costume winner Eloise Steele
1939
03:28:11: Complete costume winners Norma Davis and Julia Boyter
1939
03:28:12: Panguitch club camp, Great Basin Experiment Station outing
1939
03:28:13: 4-H Club parade float with Lucile Sargent and Jay Cook
1939
03:28:14: Threshing oats
1939
03:29:01: Pea harvest
1939
03:29:02: Potato harvest
1939
03:29:03: Potato field inspection; Lloyd Tuttle, Riley Young, Ken Lynn, Orson Barnhurst, Oral Henrie, and John Robertson
1939
03:29:04: White-washing a fence
1939
03:29:05: Sluice gate, Escalante diversion dam
1939
03:29:06: Carl Frischneckt examines 200 dead turkeys, victims of disease
1939
03:29:07: Dr. Madsen posting turkeys at Antimony
1939
03:29:08: Heifer and calf
1939
03:29:09: Champ Henrie exhibits range ewes
1939
03:29:10: Sacked wool
1939
03:29:11: Sheep herd at shearing time, Frank Haycock's farm
1939
03:29:12: Flower and needle work exhibit, county fair
1939
03:29:13: Horse-drawn box weeder in use
1939
03:30:01: Bull calf led by Kirk Lyman
1940
03:30:02: Calf nursing
1940
03:30:03: Harry Smith at the Boulder Beef Show
1940
03:30:04: Clark Veater with calf
1940
03:30:05: Dwain LeFevre with calf
1940
03:30:06: Antimony clothing club; Maurine Montague, Celia Mathews, Lillie Allen, Irene Allen, and Ruth Allen
1940
03:30:07-08: Panguitch forestry club at Duck Creek
1940
03:30:09: Beef fitting demonstration by Conard (Conrad) and Dent LeFevre
1940
03:30:10: Style dress revue winner Lillie Allen
1940
03:30:11: Health contestant Donna Nay
1940
03:31:01: Complete costume winner Celia Mathews
1940
03:31:02: Maurine Montague in her exhibit outfit
1940
03:31:03: Robert Willis and his milking shorthorn heifer
1940
03:31:04: Wilford Steed's silo being built
1940
03:31:05: Reeves Baker filling a new silo pit
1940
03:31:06: Pea harvest
1940
03:31:07: Escalante Band at the GarKane Power Co. Energizing Celebration
1940
03:31:08: Newly-constructed chicken coop
1940
03:31:09-10: Livestock
1940
03:32:01: Cal Tebbs with bull
1940
03:32:02: Bill Tebbs with bull
1940
03:32:03: Lige (E.M.) Moore with bull
1940
03:32:04: F.R. Carpenter peddles bull
1940
03:32:05-06: Group on Colorado tour, visiting ranches
1940
03:32:07: Tom Dodds with bull calf
1940
03:32:08: Livestock
1940
03:32:09: Vaccinating a horse for brain fever
1940
03:32:10: Perchion stallion shown by Sam Riggs
1940
03:32:11: County planning leaders; Jesse Jolley, Ruby Woolsey, Ralph DeLong, Thelma Haywood
1940
03:32:12-13: Homemade weeder in action
1940
03:32:14: 20 acre field cleaned of weed after two years' cultivation
1940

Fds. 1-6: Garfield Co., Fds. 7-25: Iron Co, 1923-1942Return to Top

Container(s): Box 4, Folder 1-25

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
41-25
04:01:01: 4-H Club livestock shown by Lester Baker
1941
04:01:02: 4-H livestock shown by Vallon Vester
1941
04:01:03: Boulder Hereford Club's cooperative breeding pasture
1941
04:01:04: Conway Peterson and his calf
1941
04:01:05: Nea Porter and Gaya Schow, state fair rating winners for "cleaning with Stoddard Solvent."
1941
04:01:06: Laska Munson and Venice Spencer, style revue contestants
1941
04:01:07: Katherine Hurst, style revue winner
1941
04:01:08: Rae Woolsey, complete costume winner
1941
04:01:09: Dee and Monte Veater being awarded tree saw at Big Flat
1941
04:01:10: Escalante Hereford Club heifers
1941
04:01:11: 4-H Club float, Independence Day parade in Panguitch
1941
04:01:12: Calf
1941
04:01:13: Forestry outing at Big Flat
1941
04:01:14: Leland Beckstrom and livestock at Junior Fat Stock show, Salt Lake City
1941
04:02:01: Successful corn field, Cannonville
1941
04:02:02: Frank Haycock in oat field
1941
04:02:03: John Palmer in wheat field
1941
04:02:04: Rye field
1941
04:02:05: Wesley Keller from U.S.D.A. examines stand of red clover and meadow fescue, Panguitch
1941
04:02:06: Children raking county court house grounds in Panguitch, Clean-up Day
1941
04:02:07: Trucks carrying trash out of town, Clean-up Day
1941
04:02:08: Children at Tin Can Parade
1941
04:02:09: Clean-up behind businesses, Panguitch
1941
04:02:10: Crews working on sprinkler system installation, Panguitch Mormon South Ward
1941
04:02:11: Completed sprinkler system working
1941
04:02:12: "Henrieville water system"; a girl hauling water by horse
1941
04:03:01: Henrieville bull show, including E.M. (Lige) Moore and Tom Smith
1941
04:03:02: "Scrub bull trial"; the bull was "tried," found guilty and slaughtered in favor of thoroughbred 04:03:03-04. Agent Harry Smith talking to men at Cannonville and Escalante
1941
04:03:05-08: Bull shows, livestock
1941
04:03:09-10: Constructing a barn and paddock; Deward Woodard
1941
04:03:11-13: Horses
1941
04:04:01: Ewe from high quality flock
1941
04:04:02: George Shakespear and Ralph Sudweeks with fleece
1941
04:04:03.f Range ra: ms shown at Escalante Bull Show
1941
04:04:04-06: Groups making cotton mattresses
1941
04:04:07: "Report completed–the agent relaxes at home."
1941
04:05:01: Escalante sheep club with first lamb crop
1942
04:05:02: Heifer
1942
04:05:03-04: Building a tennis court
1942
04:05:05-06: Building a weir
1942
04:05:07: Horse class
1942
04:05:08: John King, winner of saddle horse class
1942
04:05:09-10: Bulls
1942
04:05:11-12: Before-and-after photos showing Bill Proctor's old and new cow sheds
1942
04:06:01: Earn LeFevre unloading phosphate from railroad cars
1942
04:06:02: Canal demonstration (Agricultural Adjustment Act program)
1942
04:06:03-04: 4-H Club sheep
1942
04:06:05: 4-H members being instructed in fire prevention, club outing
1942
04:06:06: Champion log sawing, 4-H Club outing; Margaret Sevy and Mamie Dodds
1942
04:06:07-08: US Forest Service officials and county agent on range survey
1942
04:06:09: Drop crop operation being demonstrated on turkeys
1942
04:06:10: Livestock winner Howd Veater
1942
04:06:11: J. Oral Christensen and county agent with bull
1942
04:06:12: E. T. LeFevre with the Bryce Canyon cooperative bull
1942
04:07:01: New show barn and purebred rams
1943
04:08:01: Alfalfa field
1933
04:08:02: Cedar City first year clothing club
1933
04:08:03: 4-H corn clubs
1933
04:08:04: Cedar City clothing club returning from trip up Cedar Canyon
1933
04:08:05: Corn field
1933
04:08:06: 4-H corn club with leader Millard Halterman
1933
04:08:07: 4-H sewing club with leaders, Mrs. Henry L. Jones and Mrs. Irene Andrus
1933
04:08:08: Corn field and club members
1933
04:08:09: Elias Leigh in corn field
1933
04:08:10-11: Corn fields
1933
04:08:12: Mrs. Stapley in her garden
1933
04:08:13: Barley field
1933
04:08:14: Charles Smith in wheat field
1933
04:08:15: Barley field
1933
04:08:16: P. H. Curr and his wheat field in shocks
1933
04:08:17: Testing grain
1933
04:09:01-02: Sheep
1933
04:09:03: Dairy herd
1933
04:09:04: Rambouillet rams
1933
04:09:05: Sheep in a feed yard
1933
04:09:06: Rambouillet rams
1933
04:09:07-08: Sheep
1933
04:09:09: P.H. Gurr and Millard Halterman in a potato field
1933
04:09:10: Horse team
1933
04:09:11-12: Potato harvest
1933
04:09:13: Maurice and Mrs. Vandenberghe feeding turkey poults
1933
04:09:14: Mrs. J. S. Thompson with turkey poults
1933
04:09:15: Irrigation pump well
1933
04:09:16: Filling a silage trench with cut corn
1933
04:09:17: Model T Ford converted into a silage cutter
1933
04:09:18: Silage cutter
1933
04:10:01-02: Drought-stricken cattle
1934
04:10:03: Well-fed cattle
1934
04:10:04-05: Cattle
1934
04:10:06-07: Sheep on range
1934
04:10:08-09: Clothing club and style dress revue
1934
04:10:10: Style dress revue winner Miss Petty
1934
04:10:11-13: 4-H Club outing
1934
04:10:14-15: Corn silage
1934
04:10:16: Alberta peach tree on the lot of David Prothero
1934
04:10:17: Fruit tree pruning demonstration
1934
04:11:01-02: Fruit tree before and after pruning
1934
04:11:03: Sheep and watering troughs
1934
04:11:04: Loading wool at a shearing plant
1934
04:11:05-06: Wool loading stations in Cedar City and Modena
1934
04:11:07-08: Sheep grazing on oats and alfalfa
1934
04:11:09-11: Drought relief irrigation wells
1934
04:11:12-14: Turkey farm; live and dressed turkeys
1934
04:11:15: Trench silo of Ren Luke
1934
04:11:16: Sam Fife opening up his trench silo
1934
04:11:17-19: Pea harvest
1934
04:12:01-02: Sheep on range
1936
04:12:03: Rambouillet lambing ewes
1936
04:12:04: Lloyd Stubbs with yearling Rambouillet ram and ewe
1936
04:12:05-06: Fattened lambs
1936
04:12:07-08: Alfalfa fields
1936
04:12:09: Bud Nelson with lambs
1936
04:12:10: Lambs
1936
04:13:01: Cliff Stones with horses
1936
04:13:02: Farmers with workhorse teams
1936
04:13:03: WPA record book supervisor C. Leland Dalley checking farm records
1936
04:13:04: Farm with Siberian elm trees
1936
04:13:05: Extension poultry expert Carl Frischknecht examining farm record book with Mrs. Randolph Grimshaw amidst flock at a turkey farm
1936
04:13:06: Frischknecht weighing turkeys
1936
04:13:07-08: Duroc Jersey hogs
1936
04:13:09: Tommy Abbott with his award-winning shorthorn steer
1936
04:13:10: Corn harvest, horse-drawn cutting sled; Paul Grimshaw, W. F. Armstrong, and Bud Armstrong
1936
04:14:01: Marie Nelson, style dress revue winner
1936
04:14:02: Louise Stucki, style dress revue winner
1936
04:14:03-04: Successful alfalfa fields in harvest
1936
04:14:05: Owen Matheson threshing corn
1936
04:14:06: Threshed corn
1936
04:14:07: Ross Sargent in alfalfa field
1936
04:14:08: Alfalfa field
1936
04:14:09: Potato harvest
1936
04:14:10: Pump well farm potato patch
1936
04:15:01: Pea harvest
1936
04:15:02: Holstein dairy cows
1936
04:15:03: Jersey herd
1936
04:15:04: Southern Utah Rambouillet Show contestant Reed Orton and ram
1936
04:15:05: Mr. Voyle Bagley and 4-H boys exhibiting sheep
1936
04:15:06-07: Fall wheat and alfalfa sown in corn fields
1936
04:15:08-09: Markton oat fields
1936
04:16:01: Corn harvest
1936
04:16:02-03: Sheep herds
1936
04:16:04: Weaner beef calves
1936
04:16:05: Turkey flock
1936
04:16:06: Extension poultry expert Carl Frischknecht demonstrating turkey killing and dressing
1936
04:16:07: Plucking turkeys in preparation for market
1936
04:16:08: White rock hen flock
1936
04:17:01: Turkey flock feeding in corn field
1936
04:17:02: Dressed turkeys
1936
04:17:03: A new irrigation pump well on the farm of William Whitney
1936
04:17:04: Flood waters
1936
04:17:05-08: Sheep
1936
04:17:09-10: Flooding southeast of Cedar City
1936
04:18:01: Photo illustrating a barren farm yard includes a child and baby-sitter
1936
04:18:02: Same farm house as above, with new plantings of grass and Siberian elm trees
1936
04:18:03: Trench silo being cleaned prior to use
1936
04:18:04: Filling a trench silo; silage cutter in use
1936
04:18:05: Silage corn prior to harvest
1936
04:18:06: Rob Will Bulloch digging a trench silo
1936
04:18:07: Field newly cleared of weeds
1936
04:19:01-02: Lambs
1938
04:19:03: Style dress revue winner Ruth Adams
1938
04:19:04: Southern Utah Rambouillet Breeders Association president Clarence Pendleton with winning ram
1938
04:19:05: 4-H club member Homer Stevens with beef calf for livestock show entry
1938
04:19:06: Rambouillet lamb shown by George Vandenberghe
1938
04:19:07: Irrigation well
1938
04:19:08: Milking shorthorn herd sire
1938
04:19:09-10: White rose seed potatoes during harvest
1938
04:20:01: Rogued seed potato field
1938
04:20:02: Unsatisfactory dry land test plot of potatoes
1938
04:20:03: Pea harvest
1938
04:20:04: Mr. George Seagmiller investigating value of pea harvest
1938
04:20:05: Farm tour group beside the first train carload of sugar beets to leave Iron Co. for the Spanish Fork Utah-Idaho sugar factory
1938
04:20:06: Mr. Halterman shows sugar beet harvest after snow and frosts
1938
04:20:07: Truck loaded with six tons of beans
1938
04:20:08: Plowing under pea vines to increase humus
1938
04:20:09: Filling a trench silo with corn
1938
04:20:10: Corn field partially grazed by lambs, along with fourth crop of alfalfa
1938
04:21:01: Canned goods in the larder of Mrs. H.L. Adams, Parawon
1938
04:21:02: Apple trees
1938
04:21:03: Agricultural Inspector Victor P. Rasmussen at Large in potato field with Josepth Holyoak discussing disease
1938
04:21:04: Power two-row potato planter in use
1938
04:21:05: Inspecting seed potato fields; J.T. Lyell of Moorhead, Minnesota with extension agent and Wilford Day
1938
04:21:06: Victor P. Rasmussen inspecting potato plants
1938
04:21:07-10: Constructing a seed potato storage cellar
1938
04:22:01-04: Constructing a seed potato storage cellar
1938
04:22:05: E. L. Davis with chase potato digger in use
1938
04:22:06: White rose seed potato harvest
1938
04:22:07: Interior, potato storage cellar
1938
04:22:08: Potato harvest
1938
04:22:09: Pea field
1938
04:22:10: Ute Indian women harvesting peas
1938
04:23:01: Poor pea crop due to flooding during irrigation
1938
04:23:02-03: Healthy pea crop
1938
04:23:04: Agent Anson B. Call Jr. with farmers examining pea crop
1938
04:23:05-06: Inspecting sugar beet fields
1938
04:23:07: Millard Halterman with a truck loaded with sugar beets
1938
04:23:08: Sugar beet harvest
1938
04:23:09: Fernleigh Gardner Jersey herd
1938
04:23:10: Purebred milking cows
1938
04:24:01: Sacked wool
1938
04:24:02: Rambouillet rams
1938
04:24:03: Lambs feeding at troughs
1938
04:24:04: Lambs being moved onto a pea vine patch for grazing
1938
04:24:05-06: Pump wells
1938
04:24:07: Rhode Island red pullets
1938
04:24:08: Turkeys
1938
04:24:09: Sheep grazing on depleted range
1938
04:24:10: Rhode Island red chickens
1938
04:25:01: "Celery and lettuce produced by ‘Jap' [Japanese] farmers in the Beryl section."
1938
04:25:02: New machine shed and workshop made with salvaged tin
1938
04:25:03-04: Weeding projects
1938
04:25:05: Modified log cabin
1938
04:25:06: Morning glory growing in cracks in a driveway
1938
04:25:07: 4-H clothing club members Zola Jones, Clara Jean Nelson, June Mendenhall, and Lillie Foster
1938
04:25:08: View of flag and Castle Peak at 4-H camp, Vermillion Castle Forest Recreation Camp in Parowan Canyon
1938
04:25:09: 4-H lambs
1938
04:25:10-11: "Prospective farmers..."; snapshots of children
1938

Fds. 1-18: Iron Co., Fds. 19-30: Juab Co, 1924-1942Return to Top

Container(s): Box 5, Folder 1-30

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
51-30
05:01:01: Frank Thorley of Cedar City with his Panama rams
1939
05:01:02: Clarence Lamoreaux by a stock watering reservoir, Arizona Strip winter range
1939
05:01:03: Alfalfa field taken over by dandelions
1939
05:01:04: Alfalfa field
1939
05:01:05: Corn field of Elmer and Ivan Davis, Kanarraville
1939
05:01:06: Cattle feeding on a corn field
1939
05:01:07: Large farm potato cellar under construction
1939
05:01:08-11: Potato harvest
1939
05:02:01: Pea field
1939
05:02:02: Remnants of a large ice bin built at the first CCC dam; ice was used for packing pea harvest
1939
05:02:03: Fava bean field
1939
05:02:04-05: Broccoli field
1939
05:02:06-08: Carrot harvest
1939
05:02:09: Milking shorthorn heifer calves
1939
05:02:10: Weaver calves in dry-lot
1939
05:02:11: Sheep
1939
05:02:12: Roe Palmer with lamb
1939
05:02:13: Sheep
1939
05:03:01: Herman E. Bayles examining summer range grass
1939
05:03:02: Cedar City stock yards full of sheep
1939
05:03:03: Small well drawing less than one second-foot, used by 12 farmers in the Enoch section
1939
05:03:04: Turkeys on sagebrush range
1939
05:03:05: Poultryman demonstrating turkey condition to a Paragonah farmer Lou Dalton
1939
05:03:06: Bulldozer breaking ground for a cooperative turkey processing plant
1939
05:03:07-09: Completed cooperative turkey processing plant
1939
05:03:10-11: Summer range grasses suffering from overgrazing
1939
05:03:12: Worm-type pole fences on summer range
1939
05:03:13: Fenced grass summer range
1939
05:04:01-03: Desertification of over-grazed range
1939
05:04:04-06: Windbreaks and improvements to farmhouses
1939
05:04:07: Frank Hardt of Beryl with his successful vegetable garden
1939
05:04:08: Style dress revue; Carol Sargent, Thelma Lamoreaux, Clara Jean Nelson, Joan Robb, and Floris Grames
1939
05:04:09: 4-H Club representatives at state fair; Anna Jean Armstrong, June Mendenhall, Zola Jones, and Floris Grames
1939
05:04:10: 4-H Club demonstration team county winners; June Mendenhall and Zola Jones
1939
05:04:11: Foods club demonstration team from Kanarra
1939
05:04:12: Mrs. Alice Heaton, foods club leader, and Anna Jean Armstrong with a canning exhibit
1939
05:04:13: Anna Jean Armstrong, canning exhibit county winner
1939
05:04:14: Earl Murie with winning lamb, Junior Fat Stock show
1939
05:04:15: Bud Nelson with lamb at Junior Fat Stock show
1939
05:05:01: Sheep farmers discuss merits of purebred rams
1940
05:05:02: Heavy snows in November portend a good water year
1940
05:05:03: A successful sheep herd
1940
05:05:04: Thoroughbred filly exhibited by P. A. Clark
1940
05:05:05: G. R. Parry (Perry) exhibits thoroughbred horse
1940
05:05:06: G.R. Perry judging Percheron mares
1940
05:05:07: 4-H, Forestry, and Livestock Club members study artificial reseeding on the range
1940
05:05:08: Alfalfa hay
1940
05:05:09: Wheat harvest
1940
05:05:10: Beardless turkey red wheat
1940
05:05:11: Barley patch, a nurse crop for a crop of new alfalfa
1940
05:06:01: Cooperative binder in use by Sam Abbott and T. A. Robinson
1940
05:06:02: Turkey red wheat in shocks
1940
05:06:03: Fifty-ton upright silo
1940
05:06:04: Chase potato digger in use by Roy Davis
1940
05:06:05: Potato harvest
1940
05:06:06: Jack Moyle with his first baby and his first potato field
1940
05:06:07: Bliss triumph potatoes in cellar
1940
05:06:08-09: Potato harvest
1940
05:06:10-11: Exterior and interior of new potato cellar
1940
05:07:01: Carrot harvest
1940
05:07:02: Women working in pea packing shed
1940
05:07:03: Men working in carrot packing shed
1940
05:07:04: Purebred Holstein bull
1940
05:07:05: Holstein herd
1940
05:07:06: Beef heifers and steers
1940
05:07:07: Shorthorn breeding cows and heifers
1940
05:07:08-09: Large trench silo and steers at feeding manger
1940
05:07:10-11: Sheep on range
1940
05:08:01-02: Sheep on range
1940
05:08:03: Dave Sargent with prize-winning ram lamb
1940
05:08:04: Ram judging
1940
05:08:05-06: Prize-winning rams and ewes
1940
05:08:07: Hogs
1940
05:08:08: Ivan Matheson with his hog
1940
05:08:09: Pumping well used by the United State Geological Survey as a ground water check well
1940
05:08:10: Site looked at as a possible dam site for a small reservoir by Hamilton's Fort farmers
1940
05:08:11: A small pump well, serving two farmsteads
1940
05:09:01: One sweep with an inset net yields one pound of grasshoppers on field south of Kanarraville
1940
05:09:02: Eight-month old pullets
1940
05:09:03: Truck load of live turkeys on way to processing plant
1940
05:09:04-07: Interiors, turkey processing plants
1940
05:09:08: Cedar City farmer Herbert Webster measuring three gallons per minute from a hillside seep developed under the Agricultural Adjustment Act range program
1940
05:09:09: Well and watering troughs developed on desert range west of Cedar City
1940
05:09:10: Spring development and small livestock reservoir beyond
1940
05:09:11: Rye pasture
1940
05:10:01: Sheep grazing on hillside range
1940
05:10:02: Reservoir dam built by Jake Smith under the Agricultural Adjustment Act range program
1940
05:10:03-04: Federal, state, and county officials along with interested farmers touring Beryl section farms
1940
05:10:05-06: Examining weed infestations
1940
05:10:07: Dust storm in the Escalante Valley
1940
05:10:08: Wind break on a farm in the Beryl section
1940
05:10:09: Carol Sargent in complete costume for clothing club
1940
05:10:10: Floris Grames, style dress revue winner
1940
05:11:01: Health contest winner Clara Jean Nelson wearing complete costume for club project
1940
05:11:02: 4-H livestock and forestry club outing, Duck Creek
1940
05:11:03: 4-H boy Dan Corry with black-faced lambs
1940
05:11:04: 4-H clothing club
1940
05:11:05: Wally Dean Flannigan with lambs
1940
05:11:06: 4-H boys and girls at a wading pool at Vermillion Castle, Parowan Canyon
1940
05:11:07-08: Foods club winner Anna Jean Armstrong; also, Alice B. Heaton
1940
05:11:09: Francis Matheson and his home, under construction
1940
05:12:01: Alfalfa in windrow
1941
05:12:02: Four-power pick-up balers
1941
05:12:03: One-year old stand of crested wheat grass
1941
05:12:04: Beryl section tour group
1941
05:12:05: Barley bumper crop, Beryl section
1941
05:12:06: Temporary upright silo
1941
05:12:07-10: Potato patches
1941
05:13:01-02: Crated carrots in field
1941
05:13:03: Dairy herd, Cedar City
1941
05:13:04: Purebred Herefords
1941
05:13:05: Weaner calves
1941
05:13:06: White-faced feeder steers
1941
05:13:07: Young hogs
1941
05:13:08: Livestock on range
1941
05:13:09: Sheep in corral on public range
1941
05:13:10: Corralled sheep on farm
1941
05:13:11: Sheep on range
1941
05:14:01-02: Suffolk ram and ewes
1941
05:14:03: Pump well reservoir
1941
05:14:04: Turkey farm
1941
05:14:05: New Hampshire red pullets and cockerels
1941
05:14:06: Cooperative feed mixing plant
1941
05:14:07: Turkey processing plant
1941
05:14:08: Heavily eroded rangeland
1941
05:14:09: Watering trough built under the range conservation program
1941
05:14:10: Western wheat grass range
1941
05:14:11: Crested wheat grass range
1941
05:15:01: Cotton mattress making demonstration by Mrs. Effie S. Barrows
1941
05:15:02: Meat packing plant near Cedar City; Howard Nelson, Fred Berger, and J. T. Leigh
1941
05:15:03: Tractor employed as a power unit for a pump well
1941
05:15:04: Farm windbreak
1941
05:15:05: Mrs. Ervin Stevens and daughter standing inside demonstration windbreak
1941
05:15:06: Clara Jean Nelson, style dress revue
1941
05:15:07: Mrs. M. F. Grames with three club members, style dress revue
1941
05:15:08: Mrs. Lucy Stapley with Emma Abbott, style dress revue
1941
05:15:09: Clothing club girls with Mrs. Samuel Abbott; also, Anna Robinson, county health winner
1941
05:15:10: 4-H calves
1941
05:15:11: Merrill Liston, Cresel Sherratt, and Garth Sherratt with beef calves at junior livestock show
1941
05:16:01-04: Crested wheat grass range
1942
05:16:05: Livestock men touring crested wheat grass range
1942
05:16:06: Forest Service crew railing down brush to replace with rye and crested wheat grass
1942
05:16:07-08: Potato harvest
1942
05:16:09-10: Carrot harvest
1942
05:17:01-02: Home gardens
1942
05:17:03: Vegetable seed authorities Dr. Leonard Pollard, Ed Davies, and Dr. Michael Shapavlov examining carrot seed crop
1942
05:17:04: Purebred Jersey bull
1942
05:17:05: Desert range cattle watering at well between Cedar City and Lund
1942
05:17:06: Livestock specialist examining a feed manger
1942
05:17:07: Feed manger for cattle
1942
05:17:08-09: Hogs
1942
05:17:10: Lambing range ewes on rye pasture
1942
05:17:11: Portable sheep shearing camp in use
1942
05:18:01: Rulon Wood with purebred Rambouillet ram
1942
05:18:02: John S. Dalton with Rambouillet flock
1942
05:18:03: Gaylen Liston with his 4-H lamb
1942
05:18:04: 4-H boys showing lambs
1942
05:18:05: J. Whitney Floyd with 4-H children on nature study hike
1942
05:18:06: 4-H girls learning pine needle basket weaving from Miss Fern Shipley
1942
05:18:07: Foods club girls with mothers and leader Clara Jean Nelson
1942
05:18:08: Clothing club girls with leaders Mrs.Ruth Boardman, Mrs. Ardice Williamson, Mrs. Lucy Shipley, and Fern Shipley, Paragonah
1942
05:18:09: A. C. Esplin judging lambs at the Southern Utah Livestock show
1942
05:18:10: Merrill Liston with his grand champion fat lamb and Mr. W. J. Larsen, Southern Utah Livestock show
1942
05:19:01-04: Committeemen from Sanpete and Juab counties investigating source for irrigation water
1924
05:19:05-06: Exterior and interior, the warehouse and community seed cleaning and treating plant at Nephi
1924
05:19:07-08: Committee of fruit growers studying orchard pests and diseases with extension specialist
1924
05:19:09-10: Weed eradication
1924
05:20:01-02: Orphan lambs and a lamb feeder made by club members
1924
05:20:03: Poultry house built by poultry men of Juab Co
1924
05:20:04-05: Poultry men visiting and being instructed by extension specialist at the poultry demonstration train
1924
05:20:06-07: Excursionists studying condition of wheat fields on "Wheat Day."
1924
05:21:01: Demonstration plat of wheat, showing effect of late watering
1925
05:21:02: Specialists discussing rye control with farmers
1925
05:21:03: Demonstration plat of onions prior to harvest
1925
05:21:04: Celery demonstration plat
1925
05:21:05-06: Demonstration plat of onions at harvest
1925
05:21:07: Demonstrating method of making poison grain for rodent control
1925
05:21:08: View of crib dams constructed in canyon to prevent flow of gravel and sand during flood season
1925
05:22:01: Excursionists watching a weeding demonstration on dry fallow land using a rotary rod weeder
1925
05:22:02: Nephi community chick hatchery
1925
05:22:03: Banks of irrigation ditch cleaned of weeds and brush by pastured sheep
1925
05:22:04: Banks of same ditch as above, choked with weeds and brush prior to sheep pasturing
1925
05:22:05: Excursionists examining rotation plats on dry land experiment farm
1925
05:22:06: Excursionists examining wheat field on Levan Ridge
1925
05:23:01-03: Harvesters at work on dry farm wheat fields
1927
05:23:04: Silage corn plat
1927
05:23:05: Purebred Lincoln ewes, Nephi sheep club
1927
05:23:06: Competition Rambouillet ewes
1927
05:23:07-08: Spring sheep show, sheep club
1927
05:23:09-10: Jersey heifers, dairy project
1927
05:24:01: Turkeys fed on insects and alfalfa
1930
05:24:02-04: 4-H forestry club children on hike in Nebo National Forest, and studying range and forage plants
1930
05:24:05-06: Flood diversion gate, Salt Creek Canyon, Nephi
1930
05:25:01: Year-old wood lot planted at Trout Creek
1931
05:25:02: Service Star Legion members planting the first tree in the new city park, Nephi
1931
05:25:03: Committee men inspecting a Pomona turbine pump in operation at Nephi
1931
05:25:04-05: Belt-driven turbine pump, irrigation demonstration
1931
05:25:06-07: Champion Lincoln and Suffolk sheep, county fair
1931
05:26:01-02: Forestry club members studying range plants, Wasatch National Forest
1933
05:26:03-04: Forestry club members studying effects of rodent control, erosion, and overgrazing on range
1933
05:26:05-06: Using turkeys for controlling grasshoppers, Nephi
1933
05:26:07: Dipping 4-H Club sheep
1933
05:26:08: Pocket gopher control demonstration
1933
05:26:09: Forestry club studying range management, Manti National Forest
1933
05:26:10: 4-H Club float in Junior Parade in Nephi, July 24
1933
05:27:01: Applying lead arsenate spray to control alfalfa weevil
1934
05:27:02: Forestry club studying plant life and erosion at 10,000 feet elevation
1934
05:27:03: Preparing grounds at poultry plant for landscaping
1934
05:27:04: Landscape project, Nephi city park
1934
05:27:05-06: Forestry club field trip
1934
05:27:07-08: Judging and exhibiting Suffolk sheep
1934
05:27:09: Vanda Foote, county winner in foods preparation
1934
05:27:10: Style dress revue contestants
1934
05:28:01: 4-H boys at camp, Fish Lake Forest
1935
05:28:02: 4-H purebred Suffolk sheep
1935
05:28:03-04: 4-H colt club members with their animals
1935
05:29:01-02: Forestry club collecting plant specimens
1936
05:29:03: Turkeys being employed to rid field of Mormon crickets
1936
05:29:04: 4-H sheep club with their purebred lambs
1936
05:29:05-08: Cricket infestation and turkeys feeding on them
1936
05:30:01-02: Metal trap for migrating Mormon crickets
1939
05:30:03-04: Forestry club members on range inspection field trip
1939
05:30:05-06: Exhibition and judging of lambs, county fair
1939
05:30:07: Open-air swimming pool, Mona recreation area
1939
05:30:08: Open-air dance hall, Mona recreation area
1939

Fds. 1-2: Juab Co., Fds. 3-5: Kane Co., Fds. 6-8: Millard Co., 9-16: Morgan Co., Fds. 17-32: Piute Co, 1920-1948Return to Top

Container(s): Box 6, Folder 1-32

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
61-32
06:01:01-02: Farmers and stockmen examining grass plants
1941
06:01:03-04: Stockmen touring foothill range
1941
06:01:05: Alfalfa field with pocket gopher infestation
1941
06:01:06: Demonstration, controlling pocket gophers
1941
06:01:07-12: Stockmen on Colorado livestock tour
1941
06:02:01-02: Water-spreading dams and borders in fields
1941
06:02:03-04: Dry farm, crested wheat grass
1941
06:02:05-08: "Old" types of weirs and measuring devices being replaced by new and more efficient equipment
1941
06:02:09-10: Constructing sheep-dipping vat, Levan
1941
06:03:01: County delegation at Club School, standing in front of the campus Experiment Station building; Clifford Heaton, Annie Heaton, Lenore Judd, LaRue Heaton, Ella Brinkerhoff, Blanche Jones, and Dell Chamberlain
1937
06:04:01: Herd sire bull
1947
06:04:02: Chicken coop interior
1947
06:04:03-04: Pasteurizing plant, interior and exterior
1947
06:04:05: Milking shed interior
1947
06:04:06: Herd sire bull
1947
06:04:07: Dairy lounge
1947
06:04:08: Women's division, county fair in Orderville
1947
06:04:09: Flower show, county fair
1947
06:05:01: 4-H dresses on exhibit in county fair, Orderville
1948
06:05:02: 4-H lambs, county fair
1948
06:05:03: 4-H girls modeling their dresses, county fair
1948
06:06:01: Drag line machine constructing an open drainage canal
1920
06:07:01: Applying lead-arsenate to control alfalfa weevil
1921
06:08:01: Sacks of DDT dust
1946
06:08:02-03: Vaccinated cattle
1946
06:08:04: Sheep
1946
06:08:05-06: Drainage plots
1946
06:08:07: Children at 4-H camp
1946
06:09:01-03: Potato fields
1921
06:09:04: Shorthorn heifers
1921
06:09:05: New chicks
1921
06:09:06: Chickens
1921
06:09:07-13: Before-and-after shots showing pigs fattened by 4-H boys
1921
06:10:01: Training class for project leaders; cleaning and pressing project
1925
06:10:02-03: Training class for project leaders; salad making project
1925
06:11:01: Field of certified Bliss Triumph potatoes
1930
06:11:02-03: Old and new poultry houses
1930
06:11:04: Egg-grading plant, Morgan
1930
06:12:01: Demonstration team, "the making of hostess sandwiches;" Beth Francis and Chloe Robinson
1931
06:13:01: Group of women who attended Porterville demonstration on rug making
1933
06:13:02-03: Women modeling award-winning costumes
1933
06:13:04: Melba Heiner in award-winning costume
1933
06:13:05: Club girls heading home after attending state club fair
1933
06:13:06: Girls learning to judge home canning
1933
06:13:07: 4-H girls on Independence Day float, representing Dixieland in black face
1933
06:13:08: Club girl Alberta Turner modeling complete costume
1933
06:14:01-03: Women modeling award-winning costumes
1933
06:14:04: Girls learning to judge home canning
1933
06:15:01-02: Pasture on a Porterville farm
1939
06:15:03-05: Stud bulls
1939
06:16:01: Eva Jensen showing her home canning
1945
06:16:02-03: Marie Vernon and her home canning
1945
06:16:04-05: Home canning of Charles Francis
1945
06:17:01: Mixing poison bran for grasshoppers
1920
06:18:01: Crew beautifying grounds at the county courthouse
1921
06:19:01: "Cowboys in Escalante, Utah"; photo by H.J. Huether
1921
06:19:02: Vaccinating calves for blackleg
1921
06:19:03: Crew beautifying grounds at the county courthouse
1921
06:20:01-02: 4-H home management with their float at the Independence Day parade, Panguitch
1930
06:20:03: Thoroughbred horse, Panguitch
1930
06:20:04: Purebred Rambouillet sheep club from Marysville, at the Utah State Fair
1930
06:21:01: Prize-winning Rambouillet ram
1937
06:21:02: Feed chopper in use
1937
06:21:03: Carl Frishknecht and Fred A. Swalberg Weighing and examining turkeys to determine market readiness
1937
06:21:04: Two-year old Holstein heifer
1937
06:21:05: Cattle yard
1937
06:21:06: Potato harvest
1937
06:21:07-08: Potato field with Mr. Ackerman showing success of fertilizer application
1937
06:21:09: Weed committee touring weed control areas; Grover Lewis, Albert C. Nay, James H. Haycock, Orson Harris, and Wallace Thompson
1937
06:22:01: Joseph Muir judging home gardens
1937
06:22:02: Farmers who participated in rabbit-poisoning campaign at Circleville
1937
06:22:03: Dairy club boys with their calves
1937
06:22:04: Rambouillet ram
1937
06:22:05: Cyril Blach showing a Rambouillet ewe
1937
06:22:06-07: Group and stunt at annual club outing, Big Flat on Beaver Mountain
1937
06:22:08: Draft horse
1937
06:22:09-10: 4-H Club calves
1937
06:23:01-02: Treating a cow for milk fever; the same cow shortly after treatment
1938
06:23:03: Herd tester Donald Madsen weighing milk
1938
06:23:04: Calves at the county fair
1938
06:23:05: Champion bull
1938
06:23:06: Sire bull
1938
06:23:07: Cows from bull Weber Pinky Ollie Beets
1938
06:23:08: Spring Dairy Show
1938
06:23:09: Potato harvest
1938
06:24:01: Potato-digging machine
1939
06:24:02: Sugar company officials and growers on a beet tour
1939
06:24:03: Mr. Jensen shows off his beet yield
1939
06:24:04: Beet harvest
1939
06:24:05: Pea planter in use
1939
06:24:06: Clarence Peterson with potato yield showing benefits of phosphate application
1939
06:24:07: Men on a weed tour, viewing results of weed control work in Circleville Canyon
1939
06:24:08-09: Group at 4-H annual outing, Duck Creek on Cedar Mountain
1939
06:24:10: Style revue contestants; Betty Haycock, Reta Luke, Helen Bay, Lois Brinkerhoff, Harriet Fletcher, Gene Ipson, Lois McIntosh, Iva Lou Thompson, Wanda Sudweeks, and Alean Bagley
1939
06:24:11: Costume contestant Gene Ipson
1939
06:25:01-02: Professor Esplin and Mr. Bagley with sheep
1939
06:25:03: Clarence Chidester with draft horse team
1939
06:25:04: A colt, the first registered thoroughbred born in the county
1939
06:25:05: An Experiment Station calf
1939
06:25:06: An old herd sire
1939
06:25:07: Registered Holstein cows, Spring Dairy Show
1939
06:25:08-09: Champion cows
1939
06:25:10: D. L. Fullmer and his high-production cow
1939
06:25:11: High-production cow
1939
06:25:12: N. W. Christensen with his high-production cow
1939
06:26:01: Barlo T. Luke applying calcium arsenate on alfalfa with a dusting machine
1939
06:26:02: Field pea and oat combination substituting poor alfalfa stands
1939
06:26:03: Sam R. Spencer examining Sudan grass and Japanese millet combination
1939
06:26:04: Potato harvest
1939
06:26:05: Nielson brothers of Greenwich displaying potatoes
1939
06:26:06: Corn chopper in use
1939
06:26:07: Sweet clover pasture
1939
06:26:08: Rex Fullmer preparing farmland for more uniform and economic water distribution
1939
06:26:09: Demonstration on application of carbon bisulfide for weed control
1939
06:26:10: Successful weed eradication
1939
06:26:11: James A. Nielson of Kingston examining a field for weeds
1939
06:27:01: Successful weed eradication
1939
06:27:02: Men planting a windbreak
1939
06:27:03-04: Boys and girls on a plant study field trip
1939
06:27:05: Fern Shipley addressing 4-H Club girls in Marysville
1939
06:27:06: Style dress revue winner Alean Bagley
1939
06:27:07: Lois Brinkerhoff in her complete costume
1939
06:27:08: Home economics group
1939
06:27:09: Land Use Planning Committee
1939
06:27:10: Glade Allred and George Fox examining a rock flood control dam
1939
06:28:01: Veterinarian Dr. Thorpe and H. D. Morrill collecting blood sample from a range cow
1940
06:28:02: Beef steer
1940
06:28:03: Beef steers en route to market
1940
06:28:04: Beef steers
1940
06:28:05: Rex Whittaker, T. W. Smith, George Wiltshire, and McKinley Morrill examining Hereford bulls
1940
06:28:06: Prize-winning draft horse team
1940
06:28:07: Mr. Bagley and Mr. Esplin with ewe lambs
1940
06:28:08: Mr. Fred A. Swalberg taking turkey blood sample for pullorum tests
1940
06:29:01: Group on the annual ranch tour of the Sanpete, Sevier and Piute County Association
1940
06:29:02: Crew building a bull pen
1940
06:29:03: Holstein cows
1940
06:29:04: Sire bull
1940
06:29:05: Holstein cows
1940
06:29:06-07: Jerseys at dairy exhibit
1940
06:29:08: P. J. Jensen sowing beets
1940
06:29:09: Soil survey
1940
06:30:01: Club ram being shown at Marysvale
1940
06:30;02: Lote Cuff exhibiting ewe lambs
1940
06:30:03: Exhibition sheep
1940
06:30:04: Girls health contestants, including Wanda McIntosh, contest leader Mary T. Bay, and county nurses Miss Ford and Miss Buchanan
1940
06:30:05-06: Children on club outing
1940
06:30:07-09: Draft and saddle horses, county fair
1940
06:31:01: Junction 4-H Club float, Independence Day parade
1946
06:32:01: Slide area, Bullion Creek irrigation ditch
1948
06:32:02: Old diversion dam to be replaced by a concrete structure
1948
06:32:03: William S. Thompson of Junction measuring water flow at the mouth of City Creek Canyon
1948
06:32:04: Open drain in meadow lands
1948
06:32:05: Construction of Piute High School addition with PID money
1948

Fds. 1-26: Rich Co, 1927-1942Return to Top

Container(s): Box 7, Folder 1-26

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
71-26
07:01:01: Clothing club members
1937
07:01:02: Clothing club at state fair with leader Mrs. Willa McKinnon
1937
07:01:03: 4-H Club ram and ewes
1937
07:01:04: Fay Jacobson with his twin lambs
1937
07:01:05-06: 4-H Club sheep
1937
07:01:07: Foods club serves breakfast to mothers
1937
07:01:08: Clothing club
1937
07:01:09: Forestry club being instructed by Mr. J. Whitney Floyd
1937
07:01:10: 4-H boys Rex and Dudley Cook with their Chinese pheasant project
1937
07:01:11: Judging 4-H sheep, county fair
1937
07:01:12: 4-H lamb and its foster mother (a cow)
1937
07:01:13: Lyman H. Rich and son with diary calves
1937
07:01:14: Laketown 4-H dairy club exhibit
1937
07:01:15-18: 4-H beef projects and demonstrations
1937
07:01:19: George Brown with his beef calf
1937
07:01:20: Home remodeling
1937
07:01:21: Purebred Shire stallion, Randolph
1937
07:01:22: Purebred Holstein bull
1937
07:01:23: Purebred Rambouillet rams
1937
07:01:24: Purebred boar
1937
07:02:01-04: Purebred range bulls, cows, and steers
1937
07:02:05: New cooperative creamery under construction
1937
07:02:06: Class Rambouillet rams, county fair
1937
07:02:07-08: Class light horses and draft mares, county fair
1937
07:02:09-10: Rodeo action, county fair
1937
07:02:11: Tree pruning demonstration by Dr. Stark, extension horticulturalist
1937
07:02:12-13: Measuring Big Creek flow for possible reservoir project
1937
07:02:14-16: Corn test plots
1937
07:02:17: Barley test plot
1937
07:02:18: Home vegetable garden
1937
07:02:19: Certified potato inspection by Prof. Hogenson, extension agronomist
1937
07:02:20: Weed control project
1937
07:02:21: Bull thistle overtaking river pasture, Big Creek
1937
07:02:22: Planetableman Russell Alley mapping crop land
1937
07:03:01: Randolph 4-H girls hold community sports
1938
07:03:02: Style dress revue
1938
07:03:03-04: County 4-H outing, Lakota Resort (includes horseshoe pitching by Mrs. Leah Walton)
1938
07:03:05: Dorothy Larsen in complete costume
1938
07:03:06: Irene Robinson, style dress revue
1938
07:03:07: Dorothy Argyle, style dress revue
1938
07:03:08: 4-H girls playing volleyball, Lakota Resort outing
1938
07:03:09: Sheep club members getting lesson on wool from Prof. A. C. Esplin
1938
07:03:10: Hugh L. Lamborn and his purebred Holstein heifer
1938
07:03:11: 4-H beef calves
1938
07:03:12: Woodruff beef club members at community exhibit
1938
07:03:13: Gordon Rees, Beth Rees, and Barbara Rees and calves
1938
07:03:14: Gordon Rees and Loe Cornia with calf
1938
07:04:01: Gordon Rees with his blue ribbon calf
1938
07:04:02: Leo Cornia and his father with calves
1938
07:04:03: George Brown and club leader Raymond Rees with calf
1938
07:04:04: George Brown with calf
1938
07:04:05: Orson Cornia with calf
1938
07:04:06: Softball game, county 4-H outing
1938
07:04:07-09: Pheasant Club members releasing their birds near Garden City; including Mr. Murray and Rex and Alton Cook
1938
07:04:10-11: Forestry Club outing
1938
07:04:12: Flower display
1938
07:04:13: Rachel Wilson with "outdoor living room" in Randolph
1938
07:04:14: Randolph community feed chopper
1938
07:04:15: Fair and rodeo chairman K. E. Muir
1938
07:04:16: County Commission chairman Sidney Nebeker with the fair and rodeo queen and attendants
1938
07:04:17-18: Fair and Rodeo Queen Ruth Weston and her attendants Betty Jones, Elaine Woffindon, and June Eastman; also, Clarence Cook
1938
07:05:01: C. E. Cheney in sugar beet seed plot, Laketown
1938
07:05:02: Sugar beet seed plot just before harvest
1938
07:05:03: Charles Frazier digging potatoes, Woodruff Park area
1938
07:05:04-05: Views in Woodruff Park area
1938
07:05:06: Lavar Pope, Clarence Cook, and Prof. J. C. Hodgenson on a weed cultivation job, Garden City
1938
07:05:07-08: Herd and range bulls
1938
07:05:09-10: Purebred Hereford cows and calves
1938
07:05:11: Clydesdale stallion
1938
07:05:12: Remount colt
1938
07:05:13: Purebred Duroc Jersey sow
1938
07:05:14: R.G. Marshall, supervisor center, on job checking A. A. A. (Agricultural Adjustment Act) compliance
1938
07:06:01: Raymond Rees and beef calves
1939
07:06:02: 4-H beef calves
1939
07:06:03: Mary Brown with her beef calf
1939
07:06:04: 4-H beef calves and their owners at fair; includes Orson Cornia
1939
07:06:05: Lane Walton with his beef calf
1939
07:06:06: Hampshire rams at fair
1939
07:06:07: A. M. Argyle and aged ewes at fair
1939
07:06:08: Foundation Hampshire sheep, Randolph
1939
07:06:09: 4-H boys in judging contest at the ACU
1939
07:06:10: Demonstration on fitting and showing beef calves
1939
07:06:11: Beef club members on returning from outing, Monte Cristo
1939
07:07:01-03: Beef exhibits and judging at county fair
1939
07:07:04-06: Sheep judging at county fair
1939
07:07:07: Purebred Hereford heifers, county fair
1939
07:07:08: Remount colt of Elmo Jackson, county fair
1939
07:07:09: Rodeo action, county fair
1939
07:07:10-11: County parade, Randolph
1939
07:07:12: Community exhibit picturing Laketown in early days
1939
07:08:01-03: Chariot and rodeo action
1939
07:08:04-05: Engineers and farmers inspecting possible reservoir site at Otter Creek in winter
1939
07:08:06: D. M. Hoffman treating white top weeds with carbon bi-sulfide
1939
07:08:07-08: Herd bulls
1939
07:08:09: Hereford cows on winter feed row
1939
07:08:10-12: Depleted range and erosion conditions
1939
07:09:01-06: Livestock reservoir construction
1939
07:09:07-09: Reservoir completed and filling with water
1939
07:09:10-12: Development of a spring and watering troughs; including M. V. Eastman and Joshua Ashton
1939
07:10:01: First field of seed potatoes grown in the county
1927
07:10:02-03: Grade milk cows
1927
07:10:04: Traditional poultry house
1927
07:10:05-09: Interiors and exteriors, new brooding and laying houses
1927
07:10:10: Two pullets, one suffering from chronic coccidiosis
1927
07:10:11: Randolph calf club members with their animals
1927
07:10:12: Foods clubs
1927
07:10:13: Foods Club with leader Miss Sybal (Syble) Frazier
1927
07:11:01: Young poultry growers learning how to caponize cockerels from Prof. Carl Frishknecht
1932
07:11:02: Rambouillet flock
1932
07:11:03: Irrigation engineer L.M. Winsor inspecting reservoir in Woodruff Canyon
1932
07:11:04-05: Clothing club work
1932
07:11:06-08: Foods club (includes muffin-judging)
1932
07:11:09-13: 4-H dairy calf and beef calf club boys with their animals, exhibits at Garden City, Laketown (Black-and-White Day)
1932
07:11:14: Prof. E. J. Maynard judging Randolph dairy club calves
1932
07:11:15-16: Zoe Jackson with a young calf
1932
07:11:17: Club leader Samuel Rex and county agent with club calves
1932
07:11:18: Club leader Theron Hatch and county agent with club calves
1932
07:11:19: Three club calves
1932
07:11:20: Elsie Jackson and calf
1932
07:12:01-05: 4-H sheep club boys with their animals
1932
07:12:06: Home garden
1932
07:12:07: Vegetable storage cellar
1932
07:12:08-09: Morning glory eradication
1932
07:13:01: Hoffman brothers with Rambouillet ram selected by the county agricultural agent
1932
07:13:02: Government thoroughbred stallion
1932
07:13:03: Cows in open-class exhibit, Black-and-White Day, Laketown
1932
07:13:04: Taking blood samples of dairy herd sire to test for Bang's Disease
1932
07:13:05: Dairy herd sire
1932
07:13:06: Haystack showing damage done by jackrabbits
1932
07:13:07-08: Home canning demonstration by Miss Elna Miller
1932
07:13:09: Home grounds improvement
1932
07:13:10: Tree-planting demonstration by Prof. Paul M Dunn
1932
07:14:01: Girls' Club with baked goods; includes leader Miss Syble Frazier and Fern Eastman
1935
07:14:02: Foods Club, salad demonstration by Mrs. Donna Groll
1935
07:14:03: Salad demonstration by Betty Jones and Kathleen Rex
1935
07:14:04: Winning demonstration team, county fair; Betty Jones, Kathleen Rex, Mary McKinnon, Donna Groll, and Ada McKinnon
1935
07:14:05: Clothing Club with exhibit
1935
07:14:06: Clothing demonstration team; Margen Eller and Lucy Webb
1935
07:14:07-10: Purebred Hampshire and Rambouillet sheep
1935
07:15:01: Randolph Hereford Baby Beef Club exhibit
1935
07:15:02: Laketown Dairy Club sponsor community Black and White Day
1935
07:15:03: 4-H Colt Club exhibiting horses at county fair
1935
07:15:04: Colt Club member Dale Rex and his yearling filly
1935
07:15:05: W. E. Kearl and son with sheep fleeces
1935
07:15;06: Bagging wool: R. B. Thompson
1935
07:15:07: Morton Kearl with sheared flock
1935
07:15:08: Purebred Rambouillet ram
1935
07:15:09-12: Sheared sheep, fleeces, and the shearing crew, including W. T. Rex and Shelby Huffaker
1935
07:15:13-15: Thoroughbred stallions
1935
07:15:16: Trucking hay from Beckwith station
1935
07:16:01-04: Damage from and extermination of jackrabbits
1935
07:16:05-07: Examining potato fields; J. C. Hogenson, Golden Stoker, Shelby Huffaker, and R. D. Frazier
1935
07:16:08: Seed potato storage cellar
1935
07:16:09: Sunflower silage in a pit silo
1935
07:16:10: Extension specialist eating a sack lunch by his car
1935
07:16:11: Native hay field after harvest, on the Bear River
1935
07:16:12: Patch of white top weed
1935
07:16:13: Homestead beautification
1935
07:16:14: Forestry Club on a field trip with Paul M. Dunn
1935
07:16:15: Tree-transplanting demonstration
1935
07:16:16: View of the Bear River
1935
07:16:17: Constructing head house, Woodruff water system
1935
07:16:18: Laying pipe, Woodruff culinary water system
1935
07:17:01-02: Club leaders, girls, and mothers socializing
1936
07:17:03-06: Sheep fitting demonstration, including club leader A. M. Argyle
1936
07:17:07-09: Sheep projects, including Prof. A. C. Esplin
1936
07:17:10: Flock of ewes and lambs
1936
07:17:11: Merrill Ashton and ewes
1936
07:17:12-13: Sheep projects
1936
07:18:01-04: Cattle and horse judging, County Club Day
1936
07:18:05-07: Purebred cows
1936
07:18:08: Guernsey bull
1936
07:18:09: Home landscape project
1936
07:18:10: DUP members Mrs. Rose L. Hodges and Mrs. Milford Loveland plant a Siberian elm tree
1936
07:18:11: View of the Bear River
1936
07:18:12-14: Haying with bull rake and derrick along the Bear River
1936
07:19:01: Certified seed potato patch
1936
07:19:02-04: Corn siege plot
1936
07:19:05: Steers feeding
1936
07:19:06: Range sheep herd
1936
07:19:07-10: Columbia, Corridale, and Tasmanian rams, U.S. sheep experiment station
1936
07:19:11-12: Sleeping quarters and sheep sheds at Dubois sheep experiment station
1936
07:19:13: Examining a Tasmanian ram
1936
07:20:01-06: Thoroughbred horses
1936
07:20:07: Purebred bulls, Desert Livestock Co
1936
07:20:08-11: Purebred Holsteins
1936
07:20:12: LaMar Argyle and father showing squirrel tails and rabbit ears garnered for the county rodent control contest
1936
07:20:13: Dr. W. W. Henderson, J. C. Sorenson, and Dr. Syanford conducting a grasshopper survey
1936
07:21:01: Demonstration by Prof. Harry Smith, proper method of showing sheep
1940
07:21:02: Prof. Harry Smith judging 4-H baby beef
1940
07:21:03: Judging fitting and showmanship of beef cattle
1940
07:21:04: Gordon Rees, first place in fitting and showmanship, Junior Fat Stock show
1940
07:21:05: Barbara Rees teaching her calf to lead
1940
07:21:06: Ray Rees comparing club steers
1940
07:21:07: Garden City girls' Forestry Club lunching in the field with Mr. J. Whitney Floyd
1940
07:22:01: Judging Jersey cows
1940
07:22:02: Mrs. Albert Weston and husband reupholstering furniture
1940
07:22:03: Mrs. Effie Barrows and Mrs. Albert Weston reupholstering furniture
1940
07:22:04-05: Mrs. Effie Lamborn remodeling furniture
1940
07:22:06: Refinishing and Upholstery School
1940
07:23:01: Demonstration by Mr. Stanley Wilson, newly-installed water pressure system
1940
07:23:02: Planting beet seed
1940
07:23:03: Beef cattle on feed in open field
1940
07:23:04: Agricultural Adjustment Act committee, range inspection trip; J. V. Hopkin, D. M. Hoffman, and Delmas Kearl
1940
07:23:05: Biological survey members on rodent control trip; Mr. Preston Hale and brother
1940
07:24:01-02: 4-H groups at Monte Cristo outing
1941
07:24:03-04: Parade floats, Randolph
1941
07:24:05: Weaner pigs, feeding project
1941
07:24:06: D. M. Hoffman burning white top weeds to prevent seeding
1941
07:25:01: Wheeler Case and irrigation company representatives viewing proposed Big Creek project
1941
07:25:02: Canning methods demonstration by Miss Elna Miller
1941
07:25:03: Leo McKinnon leading parade
1941
07:25:04: Parade float
1941
07:25:05-06: Cornerstone-laying ceremonies, new county courthouse; Mr. William Rees and Mr. Ashton
1941
07:26:01: 4-H members en route to community eating center, Tony Grove (Logan Canyon) outing
1942
07:26:02: Foods Club with leaders Barbara Norris and Oreta Satterthwaite, Tony Grove outing
1942
07:26:03: Laketown Foods Club
1942
07:26:04: William Peterson and artesian well
1942

Fds. 1-30: Salt Lake Co, 1921-1929Return to Top

Container(s): Box 8, Folder 1-30

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
81-30
08:01:01: Poultry-culling demonstration, Holliday
1921
08:01:02-04: Potato fields, showing difference between home-grown seed and certified seed
1921
08:01:05: Certified Dicklow wheat in shocks, Taylorsville
1921
08:02:01: Certified Dicklow wheat in shocks, Midvale
1921
08:02:02: Certified Dicklow wheat in shocks, Sandy
1921
08:02:03: A well-arranged farm, Draper
1921
08:02:04-05: Tree-pruning demonstration, Crescent
1921
08:02:06: Poultry-culling demonstration, Holliday
1921
08:03:01: Farm Bureau meeting held December 30, 1920; unidentified building (Mormon ward house?)
1921
08:04:01: Sugar beet field being inspected by county agent
1925
08:04:02: Hiram Holt, member of Boys' Sugar Beet Club, in field
1925
08:04:03: Segird Bloomquist of Sugar Beet Club irrigating his field
1925
08:04:04: Lawrence Leak in sugar beet field
1925
08:04:05: Frank Pierson in sugar beet field
1925
08:05:01: Beet topping demonstration with the Devy machine; Mr. Devy, inventor, looks on
1925
08:05:02: Utah Celery Week committee members visiting Jim Bo, a Chinese celery grower
1925
08:05:03: Livestock men inspecting plats of the Great Basin Experiment Station
1925
08:05:04: Boys' club member with onion crop
1925
08:05:05-07: Boys' Club work; Delbert Thayne with prize-winning onion crop
1925
08:06:01: Properly-managed orchard, Calderwood Farm
1925
08:06:02-03: Purebred Holstein cows
1925
08:06:04: Purebred Jersey cow
1925
08:06:05: Dairy barn and milk house of J.R. Winder
1925
08:06:06: Dairy barn and silo, Clover Leaf Dairy
1925
08:06:07: Purebred herd sire Holstein bull
1925
08:07:01-03: Caponizing poultry demonstrations in Murray, Taylorsville, and Bluffdale; Prof. Byron Alder and Prof. William Warner of Utah State Agricultural College
1925
08:07:04-05: Poultry-culling demonstrations by Prof. William Warner at Draper and Bluffdale
1925
08:08:01-04: Fat lamb grading and feeding demonstration
1925
08:09:01-05: Landscape improvement, Calderwood Farm; includes Mr. Alexander E. Lee
1925
08:09:06: Concrete head gate, built in one solid piece; includes E. Feulner (?)
1925
08:09:07: Community picnic and excursion to the reservoir sites of the Butlerville irrigation system
1925
08:10:01-17: Before-and-after photos showing women's and children's dresses, coats, and hats
1925
08:11:01-19: Before-and-after photos showing women's and children's dresses, coats, and hats
1925
08:12:01-14: Before-and-after photos showing women's and children's dresses, coats, and hats
1925
08:13:01: Cleaning and pressing demonstration
1925
08:13:02: Meal planning group
1925
08:13:03-04: Before-and-after photos demonstrating improvement in the health and disposition of two children after drinking milk daily
1925
08:13:05-06: Before-and-after photos demonstrating improvement in the health of an infant after diet, massage, and sunbaths
1925
08:14:01-02: Field of Pride of Saline corn
1926
08:14:03-08: Potato field inspection, including farm of G. Kasworm and of the American Smelting and Refining Co., and Dr. B. L. Richards
1926
08:14:09-10: Orchard-pruning demonstrations at Riverton and Sandy; including Prof. Tracey H. Abell and R. C. Pixton
1926
08:15:01-02: Packing house and crew, Salt Lake County Fruit and Vegetable Association
1926
08:15:03-04: Demonstrations of manual and machine methods of celery row hilling
1926
08:15:05-07: Harvest and sorting/crating of celery
1926
08:15:08: Federal and county inspectors at work during loading of celery onto a Southern Pacific Railroad car; first shipment of celery from Utah under federal inspection
1926
08:15:09: Weed control demonstration, morning glory
1926
08:16:01: Biplane dusting an alfalfa field to control weevil
1926
08:16:02-04: Poultry-culling demonstrations at East Millcreek and Draper
1926
08:16:05: Lambs grazing on farm fields prior to being put in feed lot
1926
08:16:06-07: Lambs in a feed lot
1926
08:16:08: Surplus hay in stacks with derrick
1926
08:17:01-03: New concrete ditch-lining and head gate at Butlerville
1926
08:17:04: Cement cistern, built cooperatively by twelve Butlerville families
1926
08:17:05: Boys' Club member Hugh Pack harvesting onion crop
1926
08:17:06: Allen Walker harvesting onions
1926
08:17:07: Pumpkin field and outbuildings, Utah State Prison farm
1926
08:18:01: Dry farmers visiting wheat field during harvest, West Jordan; includes a horse-drawn header
1927
08:18:02-04: Wheat and barley fields during harvest
1927
08:18:05: Potato fields tour
1927
08:18:06: Frank Schmidt, Boys' Club member, in potato field
1927
08:18:07: State club leader D. P. Murray with a local club leader in potato field
1927
08:18:08: Inspecting irrigation methods, experimental farm of the American Mining and Smelting Co
1927
08:18:09: Inspecting sugar beet fields
1927
08:18:10: Boys' Club member Dell Haun in his sugar beet field
1927
08:19:01: Boys' Club member harvesting alfalfa
1927
08:19:02: Gopher control demonstration, Draper
1927
08:19:03: Weed control, white top
1927
08:19:04-05: Boys' Rambouillet sheep club show, Taylorsville
1927
08:19:06-09: Sheep-fitting demonstration
1927
08:19:10: Weighing lambs
1927
08:20:01: Club member Allen Stocking with sheep
1927
08:20:02-04: Club members with sheep
1927
08:20:05-06: Club member Charles Schieb (Scheib) with Duroc Jersey pigs
1927
08:20:07-10: Farm Bureau annual outing, Bennion
1927
08:20:11: Farmers' Encampment visitors at the UAC watching the first horse-pulling contest in which a dynamometer was used in Utah
1927
08:21:01-02: Interiors, before-and-after photos of a remodeled kitchen
1927
08:21:03: Group that participated in the "Kitchen Improvement Contest Tour."
1927
08:21:04: Club girls who attended the annual Farm Bureau outing
1927
08:22:01: Poster suggestive of cooperation in Farm Bureau work with the United States Department of Agriculture, displayed at annual Farm Bureau outing
1928
08:22:02: Modern seed granary, planned and built by G. Kasworm, who stands in the doorway
1928
08:22:03: Field of federation wheat being grown for certification by G. Kasworm, Taylorsville
1928
08:22:04-05: Wheat, oats, and barley being grown for certification
1928
08:22:06-08: Farmers relaxing and eating melon on field tour break
1928
08:23:01-02: Touring sugar beet fields; includes Melbourne and Aesel Wallace
1928
08:23:03: Weed control plats
1928
08:23:04-06: Weed control, morning glory and white top; includes J. C. Stay
1928
08:23:07: Four Spencer brothers with their sheep
1928
08:23:08: John E. Pixton, Boys' Sheep Club leader, with his flock
1928
08:24:01: Ashby Spencer with Rambouillet sheep
1928
08:24:02-03: Stuart Richards and family with sheep
1928
08:24:04-05: Elwood Spencer, Kenneth Spencer, and brother with sheep
1928
08:24:06-09: Boys' Club members with their sheep, some at the County Livestock Club show
1928
08:24:10: Pig Club boy Charles Scheib (Schieb) with his Duroc Jersey sow and piglets
1928
08:25:01: Community project leader Hansen with group of ladies, Hunter
1928
08:26:01: Crowds at the annual Farm Bureau Day, Murray
1929
08:26:02: Farmers visiting Utah Experiment Station plats at the UAC
1929
08:26:03-04: Annual Farm Bureau field tour
1929
08:26:05 Inspecting: crop rotation results at a sugar beet field in Granger
1929
08:26:06: Sugar Beet Club boy harvesting his field
1929
08:26:07: Sugar beet demonstration team
1929
08:26:08: Inspecting a crop-rotation tomato field, Taylorsville
1929
08:26:09: Inspecting a crop-rotation sugar beet field, Riverton
1929
08:26:10-12: County agents and inspectors studying alfalfa disease conditions in Salt Lake City
1929
08:27:01-02: Cows grazing on sweet clover, G. Kasworm farm, Taylorsville
1929
08:27:03: 4-H Livestock Club boys observing demonstration on the use of cooked potatoes as feed
1929
08:27:04: Sheep grazing on sweet clover pasture
1929
08:27:05: Modern brooder house and pullets, Draper
1929
08:27:06: Cache Co. poultry men visiting Draper egg-grading plant and feed warehouse
1929
08:27:07-08: Barker and Heiner turkey farm
1929
08:27:09: Group of 4-H leaders en route to the UAC in the snow (probably in Sardine Canyon)
1929
08:27:10: 4-H leaders posed on steps of Old Main, UAC
1929
08:28:01-02: Taylorsville Blue Ribbon Crops Club members on field tour with leader, William Kasworm
1929
08:28:03: Club group on an old stage coach at the home of one of the members
1929
08:28:04: William Fisher, state winner for garden project
1929
08:28:05-06: Sheep Club boys on tour
1929
08:28:07: Holstein Club members showing their calves
1929
08:28:08: Florence Woodbury and calf
1929
08:28:09-11: Junior Livestock show, Murray
1929
08:29:01: Junior Livestock show, Murray
1929
08:29:02: Florence and Elizabeth Woodbury and calves at the Junior Livestock Show
1929
08:29:03-04: Junior Livestock show, Murray. 08:29:05. Rambouillet Sheep Club demonstration team
1929
08:29:06: Blue Ribbon Crops Club demonstration team with leader, William Kasworm
1929
08:29:07-08: Rambouillet Sheep Club boys selecting and purchasing ewes at the Candland Ranch
1929
08:29:09: Jordan sheep club ewes and lambs
1929
08:29:10: Russell Freeman with his prize ewe and lamb
1929
08:30:01-02: Jordan sheep club boys with their lambs; includes J. C. Richards and Stuart Richards
1929
08:30:03: 4-H sheep shearing demonstration
1929
08:30:04-05: Club members with their wool
1929
08:30:06: Sheep at pasture
1929
08:30:07: County exhibit at the state fair
1929
08:30:08: Group of Extension workers and their families, outing at Fish Lake
1929

Fds. 1-30: Salt Lake Co, 1929-1939Return to Top

Container(s): Box 9, Folder 1-30

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
91-30
09:01:01-03: 4-H foods club
1929
09:01:04-13: 4-H girls' groups
1929
09:01:14-15: Flower show
1929
09:02:01: Sugar beet growers touring field of certified seed grain in harvest
1930
09:02:02: Grain variety test plats of G. Kasworm
1930
09:02:03-04: Potatoes being treated with hot formaldehyde
1930
09:02:05: Farmers touring sugar beet fields
1930
09:02:06: Studying alfalfa stem blight
1930
09:02:07-08: Weed control experiment plats
1930
09:03:01-04: Dairy herds
1930
09:03:05-07: Poultry men on tour of inspection
1930
09:03:08-09: Farm Bureau and other officials at opening of new potato grading plant, Riverton; includes J. H. Berrett
1930
09:04:01-02: Sheep shearing demonstration
1930
09:04:03-04: 4-H Club leaders at outing
1930
09:04:05-06: Taylorsville Sheep Club member with Rambouillet ram
1930
09:04:07-08: Shearing demonstration
1930
09:04:09-10: Stuart Richards and Elwood Spencer with Rambouillet sheep
1930
09:04:11: Missing
1930
09:05:01-02: 4-H livestock judging team girls, including Florence Woodbury
1930
09:05:03-04: Junior Livestock show
1930
09:05:05-06: Prize-winning rams
1930
09:05:07-08: Experimenting with "Black Leaf 40" to control sheep ticks
1930
09:05:09: Celery harvest on the A. F. Johansen farm
1930
09:06:01-02: Home demonstration teams modeling dresses
1930
09:06:03: Miniature houses mad of food to illustrate health and sickness
1930
09:06:04-05: Home demonstration girls modeling dresses
1930
09:07:01-03: Farmers on the state fruit tour, viewing orchards, etc
1931
09:07:04-06: Herd and bull at the W.C. Winder dairy farm
1931
09:08:01: 4-H Holstein calves, Black and White Day
1931
09:08:02: Marjorie Woodbury showing first-prize 4-H heifer, state fair
1931
09:08:03: Taylorsville sheep club boys with graded wool
1931
09:08:04: Weber Co. calf club members visit and inspect Holstein calves and heifers
1931
09:08:05: Holsteins at the Junior Livestock show, Midvale
1931
09:08:06: Black and White Day
1931
09:09:01-02: Inspecting alfalfa field for diseases
1932
09:09:03-05: Inspecting beet field rotation after alfalfa
1932
09:09:06-07: Mechanical beet topper demonstration
1932
09:09:08: Section of a 30,000 ton beet pile, factory and Wasatch mountains in background
1932
09:10:01: Gopher control demonstration
1932
09:10:02: First-prize dairy herd, county dairy show
1932
09:10:03-04: Jersey cows on exhibit, West Jordan
1932
09:10:05-07: Agricultural exhibit train at West Jordan
1932
09:11:01-02: Guernsey cattle on exhibit, Dairy Show at West Jordan
1932
09:11:03-04: Holstein cattle on exhibit, Dairy Show at West Jordan
1932
09:11:05: 4-H Club leaders picnicking at their annual outing, the Hot Pots
1932
09:11:06: 4-H Club leaders playing baseball, annual outing
1932
09:11:07-08: Dairy demonstration team; Clara Bawden and Elizabeth Woodbury
1932
09:11:09-10: 4-H Club health contest winner Dell Jensen
1932
09:12:01-03: Home canning demonstration
1932
09:12:04-10: Millinery remodeling
1932
09:13:01-10: Millinery remodeling
1932
09:14:01: Cleaning demonstration group, Bluffdale
1932
09:14:02: Cleaning demonstration group in truck on their way to Bryce Canyon
1932
09:14:03-04: Examples of home canning
1932
09:14:05-06: Book making demonstration team; Estrid Fors, Lucille Pace, and leader Ellis Pinnock
1932
09:14:07-08: 4-H Club state health contest representatives; Bertha Turner and Dell Jensen
1932
09:14:09: Style dress revue first-place winner Estrid Fors
1932
09:14:10-11: 4-H leaders swimming at the Hot Pots during their annual outing
1932
09:14:12: Herriman foods club
1932
09:14:13: Demonstration on necklines, Murray
1932
09:15:01: Cattle herd classification, representatives of the Holstein-Friesian Association of America; William H. Woodbury and family
1937
09:15:02-03: Holstein herd exhibited at the state fair
1937
09:15:04-05: Farmers, agents, and specialists studying varietal resistance to alfalfa diseases on plats near Midvale
1937
09:15:06-07: Beet growers on sugar beet tour, including nematode damage
1937
09:15:08: Removing dead orchard trees with a tractor
1937
09:15:09: Peach orchard study, Draper
1937
09:15:10-11: Removing dead orchard trees with a tractor
1937
09:16:01-02: Studying clean cultivation as orchard practice
1937
09:16:03-04: Orchard tours
1937
09:16:05-06: Eradication of morning glory and white top along water courses and waste places
1937
09:16:07-08: Before-and-after photos showing weed eradication
1937
09:16:09: Studying weed control work
1937
09:16:10: D. P. Murray preparing a 4-H calf for exhibit
1937
09:16:11: 4-H boy Carlisle Bawden with his Jersey calf
1937
09:17:01-04: Forestry Club on tour in Big Cottonwood Canyon
1937
09:17:05: Granger Forestry Club; Pearl Woodbury, Martha Eldridge, Elizabeth Woodbury, and Alicia Arnold
1937
09:17:06: Club leaders breakfasting at Aspen Grove
1937
09:17:07-08: Club Leader Association breakfasting after climbing Mt. Timpanogas; includes county agent V. L. Martineau
1937
09:17:09-10: Sugar Beet Club members in their fields; Wendell Watts and Lavar McMillan
1937
09:18:01-02: Governor Henry H. Blood and State Fair Board president A.G. McKenzie congratulating Jersey and Holstein calf winners Elizabeth Woodbury and DeVere Weight
1937
09:18:03: 4-H boy Lee Diamond with his Guernsey heifer calf winner
1937
09:18:04: 4-H boy Reed Egbert with fat lamb
1937
09:18:05-06: 4-H boy Reed Egbert with Hereford steer
1937
09:18:07-08: 4-H boy Raymond Spencer with purebred Holstein steer presented by William H. Woodbury
1937
09:18:09: Award winners at county fair; Arthur Wallace and Preston Butterfield
1937
09:18:10: Award winners at county fair; Jack Robins and Clair Bell
1937
09:19:01: Leaders' training class on re-upholstering of furniture conducted by Mrs. Effie Barrows
1937
09:19:02-04: Making and re-upholstering furniture; includes Mrs. T. A. Mulhall
1937
09:19:05: Book-binding demonstration, Bennion given by Mrs. Ruby Hausknecht
1937
09:19:06: Leaders' training on meat canning given by Mrs. J. W. Carter
1937
09:19:07: State style dress revue winner Arline Park
1937
09:20:01-03: Pulling down dead orchard trees with a tractor
1938
09:20:04-05: Distribution of poison grasshopper bait; Carl G. Davis and William Whitaker
1938
09:20:06-07: Group on weed tour
1938
09:20:08-13: Weed eradication using tractors and burning
1938
09:20:14: Touring a sugar beet field
1938
09:21:01-02: Touring sugar beet fields
1938
09:21:03-04: Weed tour
1938
09:21:05-06: Cultivated land that had been cleared of weeds
1938
09:21:07-08: Sugar beet fields reclaimed from weed infestations
1938
09:21:09: 4-H member Dale Rupp with his Suffolk ewes at the state fair
1938
09:21:10: 4-H member Leland Brown with his prize Suffolk ewe
1938
09:21:11-13: 4-H boys with livestock awarded to them for achievement; Marvin Wallace, Verl Wallace, and Boyd McKay
1938
09:22:01-03: Purebred Rambouillet sheep
1938
09:22:04-05: Boyd McKay and his Rambouillet ram
1938
09:22:06: Dale Bello of Magna with his Brahma hen and New Hampshire rooster
1938
09:22:07: Poultry house
1938
09:22:08: Jimmie Freeze of Murray with prize Leghorn pullets
1938
09:22:09: Inside view of chicken coop with flock of Leghorns
1938
09:22:10: Merrill McDonald of Magna with New Hampshire chickens
1938
09:22:11: Don and Dean Brown of Chesterfield with chickens
1938
09:23:01-03: Clair Bello with sow and boar
1938
09:23:04: Marvin and James Wallace with boar
1938
09:23:05: Fenton Moss with sow
1938
09:23:06-07: Forestry Club members in the field with extension forester J. Whitney Floyd
1938
09:23:08: D. P. Murray confers with Gordon Mickelsen, forestry club leader
1938
09:23:09: Carl G. Davis and forestry club on hike
1938
09:23:10: J. Whitney Floyd teaches club boys
1938
09:23:11: 4-H Jersey cow
1938
09:23:12: 4-H boy Jack Richards with awarded Jersey heifer
1938
09:24:01-03: Dairy product demonstration by Jack Richards and Marshall McDonald
1938
09:24:04-05: Keith Hoffman and Jack Richards, dairy demonstration participants
1938
09:24:06-11: Poultry killing and dressing demonstration
1938
09:24:12: 4-H leaders on outing at Timpanogas Cave
1938
09:24:13-15: Dairymen touring dairy farms
1938
09:25:01: Central plant of the Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association
1939
09:25:02: Interior, milking barn at Winder Dairy
1939
09:25:03: George Winder, manager, showing proven sire at Winder Dairy
1939
09:25:04-05: Turkeys raised in crates to prevent blackhead disease
1939
09:25:06: Jack Richards and Earl Schoenfeld conducting livestock disease control demonstration
1939
09:25:07: Reed Toone with purebred Holstein heifer
1939
09:25:08: Weston Daw with purebred Jersey heifer
1939
09:26:01-03: 4-H outings
1939
09:26:04: Gale Winward with pheasants
1939
09:26:05: Howard Hale with Leghorn hens
1939
09:26:06-07: Osborne Pender with poultry
1939
09:26:08: Kenneth Pender with poultry
1939
09:26:09: 4-H boy Harold Daw with prize cantaloupes
1939
09:26:10: 4-H boy Bob Wirthlin with champion fat lamb
1939
09:26:11: Mechanical device unloading sugar beets at the West Jordan plant
1939
09:26:12-13: 4-H boys at the Ogden Livestock Judging Contest; Clair Bello, Jack Richards, and Clyde Taylor
1939
09:27:01: Representatives to the Annual State Club Leaders' School; Clair Phillips, Norman Fowler, and Delbert Wiberg
1939
09:27:02: Clair Bello, recipient of the Carl R. Gray Scholarship, UPRR
1939
09:27:03: Foods Club breakfasting with their mothers, Taylorsville
1939
09:27:04: Foods Club, Herriman
1939
09:27:05-06: Clothing Club members, Sandy; includes Beth Bishop
1939
09:27:07: Leona Fairbourne, clothing club member
1939
09:27:08-10: Clothing Club members, Crescent, Granger, and West Jordan
1939
09:28:01: June McRae and Annabelle McRae, clothing club winners of county judging contest
1939
09:28:02: Bernice (Berniece) Atwood and Maurine Webb, clothing club, winners of county demonstration
1939
09:28:03: Larene Toone, complete costume winner
1939
09:28:04: Nadine clark, style dress revue winner
1939
09:28:05: Health contest winner Danna Nielsen, Sandy. 09:28:06. Lavon Neff, health contest winner, Crescent
1939
09:28:07-08: Orchard tour
1939
09:28:09-10: Tree pruning demonstration by Dr. A. L. Stark, extension horticulturalist
1939
09:28:11-12: Pruning concord grapevines; A. L. Stark and George B. Andrus
1939
09:29:01-04: Orchard tour
1939
09:29:05: Farm leaders studying soil conservation and irrigation practices in the Willard district
1939
09:29:06-08: Weed eradication and control
1939
09:29:09: Dr. R. J. Evans and county agent discussing weed control
1939
09:30:01-09: Weed eradication
1939
09:30:10-11: Foods and nutrition displays
1939
09:30:12: Clothing Club Christmas present suggestions
1939

Fds. 1-6: Salt Lake Co., Fds. 7-8: San Juan Co., Fds. 9-35: Sanpete Co, 1919-1943Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10, Folder 1-35

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
101-35
10:01:01-03: Trucks unloading, sugar beet dump
1940
10:01:04: William M. Kasworm, certified seed grain grower, with new Clipper cleaning machine
1940
10:01:05: Home-mounted feed chopper, Sunnyside Dairy
1940
10:01:06: New milking parlor and bottling edifice
1940
10:01:07-08: Guernsey and Holstein bulls on display, state fair
1940
10:01:09: J. B. Erekson with Guernsey bull
1940
10:01:10: Bull pen and shelter
1940
10:01:11-12: Bulls
1940
10:02:01-03: Bulls and bull blocks
1940
10:02:04-06: Orchard pruning; Dr. A. L. Stark and Lavar Heugley
1940
10:02:07-09: Orchard windbreaks
1940
10:02:10-12: Orchard pruning and thinning
1940
10:02:13: Pruning concord grapevines
1940
10:03:01-02: Orchard thinning
1940
10:03:03-05: Weed control
1940
10:03:06-07: Gopher control
1940
10:03:08: Chester Bello pouring grain for feeder steers
1940
10:03:09-11: Feeder cattle feeding on grain silage
1940
10:03:11-12: Feeder cattle ready for market
1940
10:04:01: Leland Brown displays his purebred Suffolk lambs
1940
10:04:02: Richard Lindsay with his prize-winning Rambouillet ewe
1940
10:04:03-04: Sows with their litters
1940
10:04:05-06: Sugar beet seed plats
1940
10:04:07: Railroad cars full of sugar beets rolling into the West Jordan refinery
1940
10:04:08: "Grasshopper control" team boys Elmer Arnessen (Arnesen) and Howard Bird
1940
10:04:09: Log-sawing competition, state fair; Eugene Nielsen and Peter Andersen
1940
10:04:10: Sheep demonstration, state fair; Richard Lindsay and George Park
1940
10:04:11: Grasshopper control demonstration, state fair; Elmer Arnesen (Arnessen) and Howard Bird
1940
10:04:12: Demonstration team judges, state fair; Susie Sanford and David Sharp, Jr
1940
10:04:13: 4-H leaders on annual tour, Deer Creek Dam
1940
10:04:14: County delegates at 4-H Club school; Clem Toone, J. Rex Mackay, Doyle Nokes, and Max Leak
1940
10:05:01: Leo Kaumans with his calf
1941
10:05:02: Boyd Fitzgerald with his calf
1941
10:05:03: Ray Hansen with his calf
1941
10:05:04: Sheep Club work
1941
10:05:05: Richard Lindsay and Walter McKay demonstrate sheep club work
1941
10:05:06: Sheep Club demonstration work
1941
10:05:07-08: Boyd McKay with ewe and ram
1941
10:05:09: Interior, people at work in a mattress-making center
1941
10:06:01: First-year 4-H boys viewing demonstration on egg preparation given by Mrs. Amy Casto
1943
10:06:02: Foods Club exhibit, county fair
1943
10:06:03: Clothing Club exhibit, county fair
1943
10:06:04: Style dress revue contestants, including June Feulner, Leona Fairbourn, and Vaudis Fairbourn
1943
10:07:01: Farm Bureau social
1919
10:07:02-03: Sports and social at Dry Farm Fair, Lockerby
1919
10:07:04: Produce exhibit, Dry Farm Fair, Lockerby
1919
10:07:05: Sports and social at Dry Farm Fair, Lockerby
1919
10:08:01: Produce on exhibit at Lockerby fair
1919
10:08:02: Farm Bureau excursion, demonstration wheat plat
1919
10:08:03-04: Farm Bureau Dry Farmers' social, at "State Well" nine miles east of Monticello
1919
10:09:01: County inspectors and railroad officials inspecting rail lines for rodents after poisoning; they ride handcar
1920
10:09:02-06: Examining weeds: white top, bull thistle, burdock, morning glory
1920
10:10:01: Mixing bran mash for grasshopper eradication
1920
10:10:02: Ravages of grasshopper infestation
1920
10:10:03: Absence of grasshopper destruction
1920
10:10:04: Mixing bran mash for grasshopper eradication
1920
10:10:05-06: Alfalfa fields; illustrating difference between parts sprayed and not sprayed for weevil
1920
10:11:01: Alfalfa field infested with weevil
1920
10:11:02: Water development: Funk's Lake, south of Manti
1920
10:11:03: Water development: mouth of tunnel showing stream water flowing out
1920
10:11:04: Seed pea patch ready for harvest
1920
10:11:05: Pea cannery at Ephraim
1920
10:11:06: Vertical silo at Moroni under construction, near completion
1920
10:12:01: Barley crop in harvest on drained former swamp land
1920
10:12:02: Machine laying tile drainage
1920
10:12:03-04: Forest Service and county officials on horseback and examining plats at the Ephraim Canyon Experiment Station
1920
10:12:05: Homemade power-spray unit spraying to control alfalfa weevil
1920
10:13:01-02: Effects of alfalfa weevil
1921
10:13:03-04: Spraying for alfalfa weevil
1921
10:13:05: Shorthorn bull at county fair
1921
10:13:06: Crew grading a new road, Clarion-Westview project
1921
10:14:01: County delegation examining plat at the Experiment Station farm in North Logan during summer encampment
1921
10:14:02: Excursion group viewing spring lambs on the feed lot, W.D. Candland farm
1921
10:14:03: Excursion group at a melon feast, Candland farm
1921
10:14:04: Excursion group viewing 300 ton vertical silo being filled with Russian sunflowers, Seely farm
1921
10:14:05: Shorthorn cattle, Seely farm
1921
10:14:06: Champion Rambouillet rams, John K. Madsen farm
1921
10:15:01: Artificial spring at a Fairview farm
1921
10:15:02: Investigating sugar beet field for nematode problem
1921
10:15:03: Exterior, showing new signs on Extension Office window
1921
10:15:04-05: Sheep in a feed lot
1921
10:16:01-02: Sheep in a feed lot
1921
10:16:03: Russian sunflowers
1921
10:16:04: Russian sunflowers planted with corn
1921
10:16:05: Cull cows in feed lot preparatory to being sent to the block; Manti Livestock Co
1921
10:17:01: First railroad car of poultry leaving central Utah for southern California; shipped by Central Utah Poultry Exchange
1922
10:18:01-02: Farmers hand-selecting wheat for a seed plat
1923
10:18:03: Weir above reservoir, Wales
1923
10:18:04: Installing a weir, Fairview
1923
10:18:05: View of Funk's Lake, Manti
1923
10:18:06: Dairy Association group
1923
10:19:01: Pig Club boys, Centerfield
1923
10:19:02: Removing a tree for landscaping in front of the Manti public library
1923
10:19:03: Sowing celery at Ephraim
1923
10:19:04: Locating drainage lines for tiling, Manti
1923
10:19:05: Livestock judging, Fairview Community Fair
1923
10:19:06: Farmers on excursion inspecting Rambouillet rams
1923
10:20:01: Landscaping at demonstration home, Fairview
1924
10:20:02: Landscaping in front of the Manti public library
1924
10:20:03: Exterior, cheese factory at Manti with a truck delivering cream
1924
10:20:04: Crowd outside the "Poultry Special" train run cooperatively with the UPRR and the UAC
1924
10:20:05: Families with culled hens
1924
10:21:01: Joint committee on road and irrigation work meeting on mountainside
1924
10:21:02: Sheared sheep at the Jericho Shearing Corral
1924
10:21:03: Professor Caine demonstrating sheep judging on a Rambouillet ram
1924
10:21:04: Celery Club boys hilling celery for bleaching
1924
10:21:05: Crowd studying range vegetation, Great Basin Experiment Station
1924
10:22:01: Women sorting apples, Manti
1924
10:22:02: Horse-feeding exhibit, county fair
1924
10:22:03: Pea-canning factory at Manti
1924
10:22:04: First railroad car full of peas to leave Manti
1924
10:22:05: Pea vinery at Chester
1924
10:23:01: Sugar Beet Club boys inspecting field
1925
10:23:02: Distributing poison bran mash for grasshopper eradication, Manti
1925
10:23:03: Crew with poison bran-mash for grasshopper eradication
1925
10:23:04: Livestock-grading demonstration
1925
10:23:05: Sheep judging and fitting demonstration
1925
10:23:06: Orphan Lamb Club, Gunnison
1925
10:24:01: Spring City sheep club member with ewe and lambs
1925
10:24:02: Cull fleeces
1925
10:24:03-04: Culling ewes for an experiment through a dodge gate and by hand
1925
10:24:05-06: Fleece-tying and sack-sewing demonstrations
1925
10:25:01: Sack-sewing demonstration
1925
10:25:02-03: Calf Club groups
1925
10:25:04: Rambouillet sheep show, county fair
1925
10:25:05: Holstein bulls, county fair
1925
10:25:06: Baking Club
1925
10:26:01: Inspecting head lettuce crop
1926
10:26:02: Inspecting onion crop
1926
10:26:03-06: Landscaping on Mormon Temple grounds, Manti
1926
10:27:01-02: Landscaping on Mormon Temple grounds, Manti
1926
10:27:03: Pocket gopher poisoning demonstration
1926
10:27:04-05: Sheep-fitting demonstration
1926
10:27:06: Modern sheep wagon at Jericho plant
1926
10:28:01: Crowd at Ephraim Community Sheep Day
1926
10:28:02: Fairview Dairy Calf Club show
1926
10:28:03: Group viewing proposed dam site, Gooseberry Project
1926
10:28:04: Inspecting swamp soil
1926
10:28:05: Center canal swamp project
1926
10:28:06: Oat field in shocks, drained swamp land
1926
10:29:01: Spring clover in drained swamp land
1926
10:29:02: Governor's Day crowd, swamp demonstration
1926
10:29:03: Flowing well, swamp area
1926
10:29:04: Ephraim club groups
1926
10:29:05: Gunnison sewing club
1926
10:30:01: County club outing, peanut hunt
1926
10:30:02: County club outing, girls' baseball
1926
10:30:03: County club outing, games on the dance floor
1926
10:30:04: County club outing, cracker eating contest
1926
10:30:05: Draft-team judging
1926
10:31:01: Inspecting head lettuce field
1926
10:31:02: Inspecting onion field
1926
10:31:03-04: Landscaping on Mormon Temple grounds, Manti
1926
10:32:01-04: Landscaping on Mormon Temple grounds, Manti
1926
10:32:05: Pocket gopher poisoning demonstration
1926
10:32:06: Sheep-fitting demonstration
1926
10:33:01: Ephraim sheep club
1926
10:33:02: Modern sheep wagon at Jericho plant
1926
10:33:03: Crowd at Ephraim Community Sheep Day
1926
10:33:04: Fairview Dairy Calf Club show
1926
10:33:05: Group viewing proposed dam site, Gooseberry Project
1926
10:33:06: Inspecting swamp soil
1926
10:34:01: Center canal swamp project
1926
10:34:02: Oat field in shocks, drained swamp land
1926
10:34:03: Spring clover in drained swamp land
1926
10:34:04: Governor's Day crowd, swamp demonstration
1926
10:34:05: Flowing well, swamp area
1926
10:34:06: Ephraim club groups
1926
10:35:01: Gunnison sewing club
1926
10:35:02: County club outing, peanut hunt
1926
10:35:03: County club outing, girls' baseball
1926
10:35:04: County club outing, games on the dance floor
1926
10:35:05: County club outing, cracker eating contest
1926
10:35:06: Draft-team judging
1926

Fds. 1-33: Sanpete Co, 1927-1939Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11, Folder 1-33

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
111-33
11:01:01: Farmers inspecting fields of Turkey Red wheat grown in clean fallow and mixed crop of volunteer growth
1927
11:01:02-05: Inspecting Case combine harvester in action
1927
11:01:06: Inspecting successful beet patch of Sugar Beet Club member Lamar Larsen
1927
11:01:07: Tree removal in front of Mormon North Ward, Mt. Pleasant
1927
11:01:08: Crushing boulders to make way for football field at Mt. Pleasant high school
1927
11:02:01: Inspecting good forage due to regulated range use
1927
11:02:02-03: Gopher poisoning demonstration, Mayfield
1927
11:02:04-05: Weed eradication demonstration; including use of a rotary rod weeder
1927
11:03:01: 4-H boys showing lambs, Mt. Pleasant Community Fair; includes Professor A. C. Esplin
1927
11:03:02: 4-H boys showing heifers
1927
11:03:03: 4-H boys showing calves, Fairview Community Fair
1927
11:03:04: 4-H boys showing dairy calves, Mayfield
1927
11:03:05-06: Demonstration on Holstein judging; UAC President E.G. Peterson looks on
1927
11:04:01: Colony houses on alfalfa field, poultry farm at Indianola
1927
11:04:02: Members of the Horseshoe Irrigation Co. board inspecting system
1927
11:04:03-04: Inspecting Manti-Ephraim swamp reclamation project west of Ephraim
1927
11:04:05: Reading water table depth on gauge at bridge over center canal, peat lands
1927
11:05:01: Studying sub-soil of peat lands; Dr. Stewart and Dr. Jennings
1927
11:05:02: Making first plantings on peat experiment farm; Dr. Stewart and Professor Wilson
1927
11:05:03: Inspecting barley crop on peat lands
1927
11:05:04: Sewing Club, Spring City
1927
11:05:05: 4-H Club outing at Crystal Springs
1927
11:06:01: Newly landscaped grounds, Mormon Temple at Manti
1928
11:06:02: Inspecting weevil-catching machine
1928
11:06:03: Inspecting cattle at Miller Corral, Manti
1928
11:06:04: Sheep Club group, Mt. Pleasant with leader, F. J. Nielsen
1928
11:06:05: Mayfield Calf Club group with calves entered at the Mayfield Community Fair
1928
11:06:06: County officers at the Manti egg-grading plant
1928
11:07:01: First railroad car of Milk White Eggs to leave the Manti plant; also, Clyde C. Edmonds and K. Jensen
1928
11:07:02: Touring Imperial Poultry Farm, Manti
1928
11:07:03: Site of proposed spillway; Prof. L. M. Winsor, George L. Madsen, A. F. Reynolds, and J. D. Meyrick
1928
11:07:04-07: Mt. Pleasant flood control system work; includes A. F. Reynolds and L. M. Winsor
1928
11:07:08: Mt. Pleasant flood control spillway; Senator W. D. Candland, Dr. P. L. Holeman, Professor L. M. Winsor, and Mayor B. R. Hansen
1928
11:07:09: Mt. Pleasant flood control spillway and flood catchement basin
1928
11:08:01: Irrigation pumping project, Fayette
1928
11:08:02: Clothing Club, Clarion
1928
11:08:03: Sewing Club, Mayfield
1928
11:08:04: Achievement Day, Moroni 4-H groups
1928
11:08:05: 4-H Club girls at county try-outs; Flora Stevens and Dorothy Thompson
1928
11:09:01-02: Baseball game at 4-H Club outing
1928
11:09:03: County exhibit booth, state fair
1928
11:09:04: Group in hunter, gun, and rabbit game posture; includes John Bradford
1928
11:09:05: Group in a typical play game
1928
11:09:06: Picture show dancing group in action
1928
11:10:01-02: Before-and-after photos showing Manti Mormon Temple grounds improvements
1928
11:10:03: Alfalfa weevil-catching machine
1928
11:10:04: Inspecting cattle at Miller Corral, Manti
1928
11:10:05: Sheep Club group with leader F. J. Sorenson, Mt. Pleasant
1928
11:10:06: Boys with calves shown in Mayfield Community Fair
1928
11:10:07: County officers at the Manti egg-grading plant
1928
11:11:01: First railroad car of Milk White Eggs to leave the Manti plant; also, Clyde C. Edmonds and K. Jensen
1928
11:11:02: Imperial Poultry Farm, Manti
1928
11:11:03-06: Mt. Pleasant flood control system work; Prof. L. M. Winsor, George L. Madsen, A. F. Reynolds, and J. D. Meyrick
1928
11:11:07: Mt. Pleasant flood control system work. 11:11:08. Mt. Pleasant flood control system work; Senator W. D. Candland, Dr. P. L. Holeman, Prof. L. M. Winsor, and Mayor B. R. Hansen
1928
11:11:09: Mt. Pleasant flood control system; spillway and catchement basin
1928
11:12:01: Pump installation in a well
1928
11:12:02: Clothing Club, Clarion
1928
11:12:03: Sewing Club, Mayfield
1928
11:12:04: Achievement Day, Moroni 4-H groups
1928
11:12:05: 4-H Club girls Flora Stevens and Dorothy Thompson at county try-outs
1928
11:13:01-02: Baseball game at 4-H Club outing
1928
11:13:03: County exhibit booth, state fair
1928
11:13:04: Group in hunter, gun, and rabbit game posture; includes John Bradford
1928
11:13:05: Group in a typical play game
1928
11:13:06: Picture show dancing group in action
1928
11:14:01: Photo illustrating difference in unfertilized and well-fertilized alfalfa fields
1929
11:14:02: Grain test plats being examined by Prof. J. C. Hogensen and Mr. Rasmussen
1929
11:14:03: Lettuce field
1929
11:14:04: R.W. Dunlap speaking to stockmen on range conditions
1929
11:14:05: Stockmen studying grazing effects on pasture
1929
11:14:06: Mixing poison for rabbit control
1929
11:15:01: Preparing carrots for pocket gopher poisoning
1929
11:15:02: Wool demonstration team with exhibit
1929
11:15:03: Group at the joint meeting of the county Herd Improvement Association boards
1929
11:15:04-06: Moroni, Mayfield, and Manti 4-H Calf Clubs with leaders Vernile Jensen, Angus Christiansen, and Milton Madsen; also, L. D. Larsen and Judge Cox
1929
11:16:01: Class of calves, Moroni 4-H
1929
11:16:02: County delegation in front of the Poultry Producers Cooperative Association, Draper
1929
11:16:03: Poultry men grouped around bus for the Manti Poultry Excursion, Vineyard, Utah Co
1929
11:16:04-06: Views of flood dam, Mt. Pleasant
1929
11:17:01: Flood dam, Mt. Pleasant
1929
11:17:02: Inspecting potato field on peat land
1929
11:17:03: Oat field on peat land; Dr. Stewart, Mr. Olin, and Mr. Singh
1929
11:17:04: Caterpillar and discs on peat lands west of Ephraim
1929
11:17:05: Comparison photo showing barley crop and native growth on peat land
1929
11:17:06: Sewing Club of Axtell with leader Mrs. Warren Ireland
1929
11:17:07: Sewing club of Fairview with leader Mrs. Albert Madsen
1929
11:18:01: Variety test plats, Fairview; Dr. Fisher, E. A. Madsen, Amasa Rasmussen, and Prof. J. C. Hogensen
1930
11:18:02: Axtell Sugar Beet Club boys on tour with leader C. L. Despain
1930
11:18:03: Inspecting fertilized alfalfa growth; Charles Hansen, Dr. Fisher, and Prof. Hogensen
1930
11:18:04: Inspecting poultry house at Ephraim
1930
11:18:05: Poultry culling demonstration by Prof. Byron Alder, Manti
1930
11:18:06: Touring Imperial Poultry Farm, Manti
1930
11:19:01: Calf Club, Moroni
1930
11:19:02: Boys Jersey calf class, Moroni Dairy Show
1930
11:19:03: Grade aged cow class, Fairview Dairy Show
1930
11:19:04: Poster advertising Black and White Day
1930
11:19:05: Classifying fleeces
1930
11:20:01: Classifying fleeces; Prof. Esplin, George Madsen, O. F. Peel, and William Miller
1930
11:20:02: Classifying fleeces
1930
11:20:03: Showing a Rambouillet ram; Dr. W. A. Lloyd, W. W. Owens, and P. C. Peterson, Jr
1930
11:20:04: 4-H leaders training school group, Manti
1930
11:20:05: 4-H outing, Crystal Springs
1930
11:21:01: Sugar beet growers touring field
1936
11:21:02-03: Flood damage near Mt. Pleasant
1936
11:22:01: Weed-infested alfalfa field
1936
11:22:02: Large, old tree which has not had a "Dutch cut."
1936
11:22:03-04: Home remodeling
1936
11:22:05: Flock of young turkeys
1936
11:22:06: A well-fleeced range ewe
1936
11:22:07: A healthy ewe
1936
11:22:08: Bent leg in purebred Rambouillet rams, possibly due to malnutrition
1936
11:22:09: Stockmen inspecting range experiment plats
1936
11:22:10: Forest officials host stockmen, Ephraim Canyon
1936
11:23:01: Shetland pony team in pulling contest
1936
11:23:02: Stack yard in Manti infested with white top
1936
11:23:03: White top near a railroad right-of-way
1936
11:23:04: Four-horse team plowing white top land at fourteen-inch depth
1936
11:23:05: Examining white top roots at Ft. green
1936
11:23:06: Excavation method for white top control
1936
11:23:07: Blade weeder in use
1936
11:23:08: Examining root system of perennial sow thistle, Ephraim peat fields
1936
11:23:09-11: Burdock eradication
1936
11:24:01-02: Lodged and healthy barley fields
1937
11:24:03-04: Before-and-after photos showing home remodeling
1937
11:24:05: Flood control diversion dam, Oak Creek
1937
11:24:06-07: Over grazed rangeland
1937
11:24:08: Mature turkey flock
1937
11:25:01-02: Ewes with healthy fleeces
1937
11:25:03-04: Stud ram and lambs
1937
11:25:05-06: Modeling complete costume and cotton school dress
1937
11:25:07: Grain infested with morning glory
1937
11:25:08: White top eradication, WPA project
1937
11:25:09-10: Morning glory eradication
1937
11:26:01: Touring dry farm "relief wheat" at Hilltop
1938
11:26:02: Wheat field affected by rust
1938
11:26:03: Blair Peterson in certified potato field
1938
11:26:04: E. H. Anderson of Fairview with new fence installed during clean up week
1938
11:26:05: Deer starved to death due to over- grazing
1938
11:26:06: Over-grazed range
1938
11:27:01-03: Poultry culling, slaughter, and bleeding demonstration
1938
11:27:04: Checking male poultry for standard disqualification at the Emil Jensen farm, Chester
1938
11:27:05: Turkey flock inspection, Freedom
1938
11:27:06: Ten High cows exhibited at county fair
1938
11:27:07-08: Jersey and Holstein bulls exhibited at county fair
1938
11:27:09: Professor Caine judging Jersey cows at Spring City show
1938
11:28:01: Fairview 4-H Dairy Club boys with their calves, Fairview Spring show
1938
11:28:02: Showing a large ewe
1938
11:28:03: Culling ewes; Alma C. Esplin
1938
11:28:04: Purebred Clydesdale stallion purchased by Spring City Cooperative; Orthell Allred
1938
11:28:05: Modeling of child's dress
1938
11:28:06: Modeling of "simple dress" by Rachel Thomson
1938
11:29:01: Style revue contestant Katheryne Sorensen (?)
1938
11:29:02: Laundering demonstration given by Wanda Peterson and Helen Thorpe
1938
11:29:03: Inspecting effects of poison on morning glory; Lowell Rasmussen
1938
11:29:04: Deep furrow contour drilling
1938
11:29:05: Brush and rock gully head control structure
1938
11:30:01: Agricultural Conservation Committee estimating wheat crop losses
1939
11:30:02: Checking male poultry for standard disqualification, Chester
1939
11:30:03: Male birds banded and accepted for breeders
1939
11:30:04: Turkey Day tour inspection
1939
11:30:05: Live turkey exhibit, Turkey Day
1939
11:30:06: Aden Anderson and his pheasant coops
1939
11:30:07: Floyd C. Noel, Wesley Mogle, and Melroy Luke turning 4-H Club pheasants loose
1939
11:31:01: Herd sire inspection, Dairy Herd Improvement Tour
1939
11:31:02: 4-H boys and their calves, county fair
1939
11:31:03: Dairy heifer
1939
11:31:04: Ewe shearing 15.7 lbs. of wool; Jesse Keller
1939
11:31:05: Select ewes being held by Ed Jensen and son
1939
11:32:01: Inferior ewes
1939
11:32:02-03: Rambouillet rams and ewes, county fair; also, Aden (Adin) Nielson
1939
11:32:04-05: Heavy weight class horse team pulling at the county fair
1939
11:32:06: Style revue winner Wanda Peterson
1939
11:33:01: Complete costume contestant Helen Thorpe
1939
11:33:02: Simple dress contestant Vivian Henrie
1939
11:33:03: Morning glory weed control test plot; Lowell Rasmussen
1939
11:33:04-08: Erosion, flood damage of fields due to not plowing on the contour
1939

Fds. 1-13: Sanpete Co., Fds. 14-22: Sevier Co., Fds 23-41: Summit Co, 1919-1957Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12, Folder 1-41

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
121-41
12:01:01: Wells Thomson sowing corn on variety test plat
1940
12:01:02: Wheat plants taken from fertilized and unfertilized plats
1940
12:01:03: J. C. Hamlin and Merlin Allen examining alfalfa weevil
1940
12:01:04: James Jensen spraying for alfalfa weevil
1940
12:01:05: Inspecting grass experiment plats, Ephraim
1940
12:01:06: Results of artificial reseeding of rice grass east of Ephraim; P. C. Peterson and J. C. Hogenson
1940
12:01:07: Water being diverted through the Ephraim tunnel into the North Fork of Ephraim Canyon
1940
12:01:08: Land Use Planning Committee discussing watershed problems with Lincoln Ellison
1940
12:01:09-10: Members of the Land Use Planning Committee and Ephraim Irrigation Company inspecting terraces and snow banks, Ephraim watershed
1940
12:02:01: Breeder turkeys
1940
12:02:02: Turkey growers on tour
1940
12:02:03: Veterinarian Dr. Madsen examining smears from cattle for trichomoniasis
1940
12:02:04: Cattle growers on tour in front of a Burlington Trailways bus
1940
12:02:05-06: Purebred Hereford breeding cows
1940
12:02:07: Judging beef bulls
1940
12:02:08: Examining herd sires
1940
12:02:09: Purebred Hereford heifers
1940
12:03:01: Instruction on beef type, Wales
1940
12:03:02: Sheared ewe and a 26 lb. fleece, shown by wilford Anderson
1940
12:03:03-04: Rambouillet ewes
1940
12:03:05: Connie Gibson modeling a dress made by 4-H member
1940
12:03:06: County weed tour
1940
12:04:01: Corn silage in a pit silo
1941
12:04:02: First year growth of grass plantings, west of Gunnison; J. C. Hogenson
1941
12:04:03: Pheasants being collected from a 4-H boy Paul Dyreng by Fish and Game Dept. officials Floyd Noel and O. V. Anderson
1941
12:04:04: 4-H pheasants being released west of Manti
1941
12:04:05: Bull calf of proven sire and dame
1941
12:05:01-02: Beef tour group inspecting cattle at the Manti Livestock Co. Mountain Ranch
1941
12:05:03-04: Dipping cattle at the Manti Livestock Co
1941
12:05:05: 4-H boys who exhibited their beef calves at the North Salt Lake show with leader H. C. Nielson
1941
12:05:06-08: High-production ewes; also, Rodney Christensen and Robert M. Oldroyd
1941
12:05:09: Top Rambouillet ram purchased at the National Ram Sale
1941
12:06:01: Style dress revue winner Rachel Thomson
1941
12:06:02: Centerfield supervisors receiving instruction on cotton mattress construction
1941
12:06:03: Using a duckfoot weeder to clean cultivate a field of morning glory
1941
12:06:04: 4-H winning livestock judging team; Bruce Barton, Alan Smith, Paul Dyreng, and leader Lyle Larsen
1941
12:07:01: Harvesting corn, Manti
1942
12:07:02: Trench silo for corn silage
1942
12:07:03: Vertical silo
1942
12:07:04: Harvesting winter club barley, Ephraim
1942
12:07:05-07: Sire bulls
1942
12:08:01: Purebred Jersey heifer calf
1942
12:08:02: Champion Hereford bull, county Junior Livestock show
1942
12:08:03: 4-H boys and their calves at the Junior livestock show
1942
12:08:04: Purebred Rambouillet ewe lambs
1942
12:08:07: Adin (Aden) Nielson, Dr. S. B. Rigby, and Edward Blazer with grand champion Rambouillet ram, Junior livestock show
1942
12:09:01: Richard Christensen with purebred Rambouillet ewes; also, Edgar Peterson and Ellis Peterson
1942
12:09:02: Floyd Noel and Carl Frischknecht collecting pheasants from a 4-H boy Stanley Munk from Manti
1942
12:09:03: Turning pheasants loose west of Manti
1942
12:09:04: Style revue contestant Deaun Christensen
1942
12:09:05-07: Flood damage form Willow Creek Dam break, June 12
1942
12:10:01: Extension agronomist A. F. Bracken aiding in the planting of experimental corn plot
1943
12:10:02: Harvesting silage corn
1943
12:10:03: Russell Yardley with spring wheat and a field of mislabeled winter wheat planted in the spring
1943
12:10:04: Elmer H. Gibson in hay field
1943
12:10:05: P. M. Sorenson of Clarion in field of red Mexican beans
1943
12:10:06: Harvesting dry beans, Clarion
1943
12:11:01-0: 2. Holstein and Jersey sires
1943
12:11:03: Top Jersey cows on exhibit, Junior Livestock show, Ephraim
1943
12:11:04: Beef bulls on exhibit, Junior Livestock show, Ephraim
1943
12:11:05: Livestock growers who attended Field Day at the branch Agricultural College standing in front of Cedar Breaks
1943
12:11:06: Gunnison 4-H boys who placed second in the uniform contest
1943
12:12:01: Checking fleece production
1943
12:12:02: P. C. Peterson, Jr. with his Columbia type stud ram
1943
12:12:03-04: Yearling Rambouillet rams and ewes, Junior Livestock show and Rambouillet Day
1943
12:12:05: First prize ewe lamb, yearling, and two-year old ewe
1943
12:12:06: George Beal and Stanley Beal holding sheared ewe and fleece of 13.8 lbs., fleece production contest
1943
12:12:07-08: 4-H girls judging clothing and canned items, Home Economic Judging Contest, 4-H camp; includes Fern Shipley
1943
12:12:09: Winners announcements by Elmer H. Gibson, 4-H camp
1943
12:13:01-02: 2. Before-and-after photos showing home beautification
1957
12:14:01: New silo, Gehl cutter, and threshing outfit at the Alma Magleby farm, Monroe; three photographs joined to make a panorama
1919
12:14:02: Mixing poison bran mash for pest control on a flat top wagon bed, Redmond
1919
12:14:03: Children with ca. 1,000 sparrows killed with poisoned wheat
1919
12:14:04: Livestock feeders excursion, Joseph
1919
12:14:05: Farm Bureau Executive Committee meeting
1919
12:15:01: Livestock feeders excursion
1919
12:15:02: Farmer Delbert Burgess (?) on horse-drawn sprayer for alfalfa weevil control
1919
12:15:03: Spraying demonstration, alfalfa weevil control
1919
12:15:04: Cooperative hog shipment weighed and waiting to be sent to market
1919
12:16:01: Farm Bureau excursion, Bryce Canyon
1920
12:16:02-03: Seed potato fields; also, E. W. Crane and George F. Holmstead and son
1920
12:16:04: Russian sunflower demonstration plat; Horace Gunn, W. W. Owens, and Miner Justen
1920
12:16:05: Feeding sunflowers into ensilage cutter on from a low drag
1920
12:16:06: Loading sunflowers on a flat rack to bring to ensilage cutter
1920
12:17:01: Spraying for alfalfa weevil control
1920
12:17:02-03: American Indian laborers thinning sugar beets; also, Robert D. Young
1920
12:17:04: Sevier High School Agriculture Club excursion
1920
12:17:05: Farm Bureau excursion en route to Bryce Canyon
1920
12:17:06: Farm Bureau excursion, Otter Creek Reservoir
1920
12:18:01-02: Fattened Herefords
1920
12:18:03: Delivering corn to ensilage cutter on a buck rake
1920
12:18:04: Canned goods on display, county fair
1920
12:18:05: Sugar beet entries, county fair
1920
12:18:06: Selected seed grain exhibited at county fair
1920
12:19:01: Purebred dairy bulls exhibited at county fair
1921
12:19:02: Fattened steers
1921
12:19:03: Alfalfa mill in operation
1921
12:19:04: Spraying for alfalfa weevil control
1921
12:19:05: Club boys viewing Hereford calf
1921
12:19:06: Sevier county farmers visiting the State Experimental Farm
1921
12:19:07: Club boys studying steers in feed lot
1921
12:19:08: Vertical silo beginning to lean over
1921
12:20:01: Club boys receiving instruction on head selection of wheat
1922
12:21:01: Community potato treating plant (hot formaldehyde method)
1930
12:21:02-03: Poultry Celebration parade, Richfield
1930
12:21:04: Filling a trench silo with corn silage
1930
12:21:05: Boys' 4-H Food Club, led by Ellen Scorup
1930
12:21:06: 4-H "Future Homemakers" float, Independence Day parade
1930
12:22:01: Lamb feeding yards, Monroe
1930
12:22:02: Governor George H. Dern addressing school children at Monroe Lamb Feeders Convention, Richfield
1930
12:22:03: Governor and Mrs. George H. Dern visiting lamb feeding experiment, Monroe
1930
12:22:04: Stunts at 4-H Club outing, Maple Grove
1930
12:22:05: FFA boys visiting Sevier Valley Poultry Brooder Association
1930
12:22:06: Dairy Day, Venice
1930
12:22:07: 4-H Club step dancer, outing at Maple Grove
1930
12:23:01: Monthly county meeting at Wanship
1919
12:23:02: Monthly county meeting at Wanship; includes exterior of church building
1919
12:23:03: Poster explaining goals of Farm Bureau
1919
12:23:04: Organizational chart showing relationships of cooperative government agencies
1919
12:23:05-06: Organizational charts on project work
1919
12:24:01: Chart showing moneys spent on agent work for 1918, on state- and county-wide levels
1919
12:24:02: Loading a cooperative shipment of hogs onto railroad cars, Wanship
1919
12:24:03: Poison mixing demonstration for rodent control, Upton
1919
12:24:04: Poison mixing demonstration for rodent control, Coalville
1919
12:24:05: Agent's car covered with promotional dairying posters
1919
12:25:01-02: Agent's car covered with promotional dairying posters
1919
12:25:03-04: Cattle herd tested by agent
1919
12:25:05: Cattle herd tested by owner
1919
12:26:01: Field discing demonstration
1919
12:26:02: Weighing hay at community scale, Snyderville
1919
12:26:03: Tractor demonstration, Coalville
1919
12:26:04: Oat field in shocks, Hoytsville
1919
12:26:05: Wheat field in shocks, Hoytsville
1919
12:27:01: Poultry demonstration on detecting laying hens
1920
12:27:02: Men on horseback with poison for squirrel control
1920
12:27:03: Morning glory sprayed with herbicide
1920
12:27:04-05: Patch of Canada thistle before and after treatment with sodium arsenite
1920
12:28:01-03: Sunflower fields
1920
12:28:04: Sunflower field; also, Kee Stevens
1920
12:28:05: Filling vertical silo with sunflowers
1920
12:29:01-03: Excursion party visiting the government Experiment Station, Nephi
1920
12:29:04: Excursion party visiting field in summer fallow, Levan Ridge in Juab Co
1920
12:29:05: Poultry specialist pointing out mistakes made in poultry house
1920
12:30:01-02: Poultry specialist lecturing prior to culling demonstration, Hoytsville
1921
12:30:03-04: Men and boys working on "good roads" project, Coalville
1921
12:30:05: Scores of squirrels killed with one ounce of strychnine
1921
12:30:06: Livestock judging, county fair at Coalville
1921
12:30:07: Extension booth, county fair at Coalville
1921
12:30:08: Poultry culling demonstration, Hoytsville
1921
12:31:01-02: Charts showing program work in the various communities of the county
1922
12:32:01-07: Modeling women's and girls' hats
1925
12:33:01: Cooking club, Oakley
1926
12:34:01: Sewing Club, Echo
1930
12:35:01: Snow-packed road
1932
12:35:02: Shed type poultry house
1932
12:35:03: Semi-monitor poultry house
1932
12:35:04: Monitor with mature turkeys
1932
12:35:05: Milking barn
1932
12:35:06: Modern dairy barn
1932
12:35:07: Thirty-six sheep killed on interstate highway
1932
12:35:08: Cattle feeding in deep snow
1932
12:35:09: Sheep on summer pasture
1932
12:36:01: Beef calves, feeding project
1932
12:36:02: Cattle on upland pasture, Parley's Park
1932
12:36:03: Preparing poison bait to eradicate porcupines, Porcupine Mt
1932
12:36:04: Winner of the Thomas E. Wilson prizes with his Hampshire sheep
1932
12:36:05: Omni Winterton (Winter), winner of the Cudhay Packing prize with his Hereford steer
1932
12:37:01: Women at Peoa meeting
1933
12:37:02-03: Mrs. Grace Pace in old coat remade into a child's coat, cap, and mittens
1933
12:37:04-05: Mrs. Mills in a summer coat remade into a dress
1933
12:37:06: Group of Marion women, Kitchen Time Studies demonstration given by Mrs. Gibbons
1933
12:37:07: Club leaders after attending club school at the UAC
1933
12:38:01-02: Leaders and officers school, Coalville and Kamas; includes Wilford Porter
1933
12:38:03-04: Educational tour and outing, Weber Canyon
1933
12:38:05: Health contestant Madeline Hobson
1933
12:38:06: School dress contestant Connie Cunningham
1933
12:38:07-08: Boys' and girls' costume
1933
12:39:01: Complete costume and style dress review
1933
12:39:02: Ida Andrus, style dress revue
1933
12:39:03: 4-H leader Mrs. Frances Remund (?)
1933
12:39:04: 4-H leader Mrs. Joseph B. Andrus
1933
12:39:05: Sewing club, Kamas with leader Mrs. J. B. Hoyt
1933
12:40:01: Salad demonstration team
1944
12:40:02: Style dress revue
1944
12:41:03: Garden leader Eva Jensen at Morgan with canned goods
1944
12:41:04-05: Pantry of Grant Vernon family with canned goods; Renee Vernon
1944

Fds. 1-40: Toole Co, 1919-1933Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
131-40
13:01:01: Squirrel damage on dry farm wheat
1919
13:01:02: Spraying orchard trees with the first power sprayer in the county
1919
13:01:03: Artesian well, Grantsville
1919
13:01:04: Sugar beet dump, Grantsville
1919
13:01:05: Dry farm wheat, Rush Valley; J. W. Paxman
1919
13:01:06: Dry farm view showing careless drilling
1919
13:02:01: Farmers meeting near Vernon
1919
13:02:02: Demonstrating the measuring of irrigation water, Fenton well at Erda
1919
13:02:03: Weyland well at Erda
1919
13:02:04: Sugar beet harvest, Lake Point
1919
13:02:05: First purebred Holstein cattle to be placed in the county
1919
13:03:01: Cattle judging, Farmers' Institute Dairy Meeting
1920
13:03:02: Men on program and membership committees, Farm Bureau Clover local; includes A. J. Stookey, C. T. Anderson, Archie St.Jeer, and R. N. Bush
1920
13:03:03-04: Farm Bureau hay railroad car being unloaded
1920
13:03:05: Mixing poison bait for squirrel abatement
1920
13:03:06: Men and boys going to fields with squirrel bait
1920
13:04:01: Mixing and distribution of squirrel bait
1920
13:04:02: Spraying alfalfa for weevil control
1920
13:04:03-04: Alfalfa field showing sprayed and unsprayed areas
1920
13:04:05: Demonstration, alfalfa weevil control
1920
13:04:06: Examining potato field for disease with Prof. George Stewart
1920
13:05:01-02: Dry farm wheat field trip
1920
13:05:03: Irrigation meeting, L.M. Winsor
1920
13:05:04: Artesian well, Erda
1920
13:05:05: Pump well, Erda
1920
13:06:01-03: Drainage system demonstration, Lake Point; includes R. A. Hart
1920
13:06:04: School children who worked on rat eradication in the county, with posters
1920
13:06:05: Rat tails and bodies, killed by a school boy
1920
13:07:01: Poster used in rat eradication campaign
1920
13:07:02: Filling a pit silo with corn silage
1920
13:07:03: Equipment used in digging a pit silo
1920
13:07:04: Vertical silo
1920
13:07:05: Boys placing squirrel bait on uncultivated land
1920
13:08:01: Bennion well at Benmore
1921
13:08:02-05: Frederickson well at Vernon; old pump in use
1921
13:08:06: Annual sweet clover demonstration
1921
13:09:01: Grasshoppers on oats
1921
13:09:02: Mixing and broadcasting bran mash bait on sugar beet field for grasshopper eradication
1921
13:09:03: White top infestation in rye field
1921
13:09:04: White top in bloom at old mining camp of Stockton
1921
13:09:05-06: Silo demonstrations
1921
13:10:01: Gopher control demonstration
1921
13:10:02: Mailboxes at Lake Point
1921
13:10:03: Informal farmers' meeting
1921
13:10:04: Mangle beets, Grantsville
1921
13:10:05: Well pumping demonstration, Vernon
1921
13:11:01: Tree pruning demonstration
1922
13:12:01: Potatoes and beets growing on drained land
1923
13:12:02: Trencher being used to create drainage, Grantsville
1923
13:12:03: Grantsville land in weeds
1923
13:12:04: Manure placed on shadscale land, Ophir
1923
13:12:05: Dicklow seed wheat, Erda
1923
13:13:01: 150 acres of white top, Stockton
1923
13:13:02: Alfalfa field replacing white top after eradication, Stockton
1923
13:13:03: Spreading salt on white top on highway
1923
13:13:04-05: White top patch eradicated with sodium arsenite
1923
13:14:01: Russett seed potatoes, Clover
1923
13:14:02: Hogs suffering from cholera
1923
13:14:03: Poultry house, Grantsville
1923
13:14:04: Small barn remodeled for hen house, Grantsville
1923
13:14:05: Hen coop, Lake Point
1923
13:15:01-02: Leaders' training school, millinery
1924
13:15:03: Girls and women who attended health demonstration, Erda
1924
13:15:04: Club girls and leaders, Erda
1924
13:15:05: Club boys at the "melon bust," Grantsville
1924
13:15:06: Club boys at play, Grantsville
1924
13:15:07: Sugar beet club member in his field
1924
13:16:01: Dicklow wheat in shocks
1924
13:16:02-03: Poultry houses constructed from Extension building plan, Grantsville
1924
13:16:04-06: Results of white top eradication using salt
1924
13:17:01-02: Wheat smut control
1925
13:17:03: Demonstration corn field
1925
13:17:04: Gopher baiting demonstration
1925
13:17:05: Alfalfa field infested with gophers
1925
13:18:01: Weed control using salt, Erda
1925
13:18:02: Junior Livestock judging team judging a hog
1925
13:18:03: Wheat field showing destruction by grasshoppers
1925
13:18:04: Mixing demonstration, grasshopper bait
1925
13:18:05: Spreading grasshopper bait
1925
13:19:01-08: Dress remodeling
1925
13:19:09-12: Hat remodeling
1925
13:20:01-08: Hat remodeling
1925
13:21:01-08: Project leaders, millinery training class
1926
13:22:01: Turkey flock on pasture
1928
13:23:01: Turkey flock on pasture
1929
13:24:01: St. John women who participated in kitchen improvement
1929
13:24:02: Group on kitchen improvement tour, St. John
1929
13:24:03: Home improvement contestants, Grantsville
1929
13:24:04: 4-H girls who participated in one-act drama, "Conversion of Father."
1929
13:25:01: Turkey flock on pasture
1930
13:25:02: 4-H purebred Holstein calf club with their animals
1930
13:26:01-02: 4-H outing, including Indian campfire pageant and ceremony, Settlement Canyon
1930
13:26:03-04: Clothing Club, Stockton
1930
13:26:05: School grounds before improvement
1930
13:26:06: Wooded area converted into playground
1930
13:26:07-10: School boys working on school flower garden
1930
13:27:01: County booth, state fair
1931
13:27:02: Cowboy
1931
13:28:01-02: Before-and-after photos showing kitchen improvement
1931
13:28:03-04: Before-and-after photos showing bedroom improvement
1931
13:29:01: View of South Willow Canyon, site of 4-H outing
1932
13:29:02-04: 4-H outing, South Willow Canyon
1932
13:29:05-06: Activities at the July leaders' meeting, Legion Park
1932
13:29:07: Mildred Kurtz, style dress revue winner
1932
13:29:08: Style dress revue
1932
13:29:09: Sewing club with leader Wilma Lougy
1932
13:29:10: Miniature room built by 4-H children, state fair
1932
13:29:11: Older Girls Club, Lake Point
1932
13:30:01: Clothing club with leaders Dorothy Knowlton and Alice Sutton, Grantsville
1932
13:30:02: 4-H boys from Whipple family in their home garden, Lincoln
1932
13:30:03: Forestry club gathering specimens in the field
1932
13:30:04-05: 4-H flower and rock gardens
1932
13:30:06: 4-H supervisor Mrs. Martha Anderson
1932
13:30:07: Comparison photo, common and certified seed potatoes
1932
13:30:08: Typical home garden
1932
13:30:09: Improved home of the Drury family
1932
13:31:01: Picnic in Legion Park
1932
13:31:02-03: Gulls devouring grasshoppers
1932
13:31:04-05: Interior and exterior, potato cellar
1932
13:31:06: Chicken canning demonstration given by Elna Miller and Evelyn Hansen
1932
13:31:07-08: Poultry dressing demonstrating
1932
13:32:01: 4-H health winner Katherine Goodjohn
1932
13:32:02: Horse-pulling contest
1932
13:32:03: County display, state fair
1932
13:32:04: Farmers receiving Red Cross wheat for their livestock from railroad cars
1932
13:32:05: Community garden
1932
13:32:06: Family working in their home garden
1932
13:33:01-02: Home gardens
1932
13:33:03-04: Bliss Triumph potatoes being inspected by E. L. Barrett and C. L. Crockwell
1932
13:33:05-08: Potato harvest
1932
13:33:09: Sheep herders with their outfit and sheep lost to devastated range following a drought
1932
13:33:10: Community garden
1932
13:34:01: 4-H leader Mrs. E. A. Manher
1932
13:34:02: Women from 12 communities attending homemakers' institute
1932
13:34:03: Women in Hayden receiving information on child development
1932
13:34:04: Home agent and adult women's group in Tridell
1932
13:34:05: Club leaders en route through deep snow to state club school
1932
13:34:06: Group at Uintah Basin Agricultural Day
1932
13:35:01: Home management specialist with women of Tridell
1932
13:35:02: 4-H specialist and home agent preparing car to travel through muddy canyons to meetings
1932
13:35:03: Local leaders attending a county club school, Vernal
1932
13:35:04: Club girls at Vernal with leader, Mrs. Elizabeth Manher
1932
13:35:05: Foods club girls judging foods at local Achievement Day
1932
13:35:06: Clothing club girls, Tridell
1932
13:35:07: Foods club girls after lesson on judging canned goods with leader, Mrs. Sadie McConhir (?)
1932
13:35:08: Style dress revue winner Alice Norgard
1932
13:36:01: County leaders who attended state school
1933
13:36:02: 4-H arriving leaders at camp in Middle Canyon
1933
13:36:03: Leaving camp
1933
13:36:04-05: 4-H flower garden on old Central School yard
1933
13:36:06: 4-H boys touring a truck garden
1933
13:36:07: 4-H boy roguing a potato field
1933
13:36:08: Clothing leader and her daughters
1933
13:36:09: Complete Costume contestants
1933
13:37:01: County and state style dress revue winner Katherine Goodjohn
1933
13:37:02: Costume contestant Annis Blanch Crandall
1933
13:37:03: Vernon Foods Club girls demonstrating carrot salad
1933
13:37:04: 4-H members watching a food demonstration
1933
13:37:05: State health contest winner Patty Lodge
1933
13:37:06: G. Noel Anderson filling a trench silo with corn silage
1933
13:38:01: Committee members inspecting potato project
1933
13:38:02: Unemployed men weighing garden seeds for 1,200 sets of 19 varieties each
1933
13:38:03: Bags of garden seeds ready for distribution for family relief gardens
1933
13:38:04: Alex Shields in home garden
1933
13:38:05: Mrs. Evans of Stockton in garden
1933
13:38:06: Barbeque oven, improvement to Legion Park in Settlement Canyon
1933
13:39:01-02: Legion Park improvements: log cabin built over spring for food storage; cobblestone fireplace
1933
13:39:03: Trees removed for new racetrack at city park
1933
13:39:04-06: Construction of new baseball field and racetrack, city park
1933
13:39:07-11: Tooele High School grounds beautification
1933
13:39:12-13: Ground squirrel poisoning demonstration
1933
13:40:01: New 90-foot poultry house, Grantsville
1933
13:40:02: New trench silo
1933
13:40:03: 4-H boy beginning a new potato cellar
1933
13:40:04: Turkey flock
1933
13:40:05-06: Breeding ewes
1933
13:40:07: Sheep prior to culling and marking
1933
13:40:08: Shearing plant and wool grading platform
1933
13:40:09: Graded, sacked wool ready for market
1933
13:40:10: Sheep resting on over grazed range
1933

Fds. 1-6: Toole Co., Fds. 7-36: Uintah Co, 1921-1945Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14, Folder 1-36

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
141-36
14:01:01-02: Women at clothing clinic
1933
14:01:03-06: Before-and-after photos showing clothing remodeling
1933
14:01:07: "Farm Thrift" exhibit, Farmer's Day at Legion Park
1933
14:01:08: "Home Thrift" exhibit, Farmer's Day
1933
14:01:09: Farmer's Day barbeque
1933
14:01:10: Stockmen and foresters surveying Tooele watershed on horseback
1933
14:01:11-12: Gullies formed by erosion due to overgrazing
1933
14:02:01: New baseball field at the city park
1934
14:02:02: New rodeo chutes and corrals
1934
14:02:03: New apple cellar capable of storing 30,000 bushels
1934
14:02:04: Dairy cattle in corral after roundup
1934
14:02:05: Calves and heifers sold due to feed shortage
1934
14:02:06: Assistant director explains feed shortage program to American Indians on the Ibapah Reservation
1934
14:02:07-09: Calves and sheep being sorted and tagged for sale to government due to feed shortage
1934
14:03:01: Women work on canning fruits, vegetables and meats
1934
14:03:02: Completed canning
1934
14:03:03: Style dress revue contestants
1934
14:03:04: Complete costume winner Patty Lodge
1934
14:03:05: Complete costume contestant Anna Lindberg (?)
1934
14:04:01: Stunts at a 4-H campfire
1934
14:04:02: 4-H health winner Deleen Bonelli
1934
14:04:03: Group learning folk dances
1934
14:04:04: Scene from a one-act play
1934
14:04:05: Stage makeup example
1934
14:04:06: Scene from "Longhorns"
1934
14:05:01: Newly-installed electric well pump, Vernon
1935
14:05:02: Fine grass meadow, Hayden, Colorado
1935
14:05:03-04: 4-H Club lamb show
1935
14:05:05: Sheep-fitting demonstration
1935
14:05:06: Dust cloud arising from a haystack due to dust storms
1935
14:05:07-10: Touring wind-swept, eroded areas
1935
14:06:01: Healthy range
1935
14:06:02: Over grazed area showing improvement after 6 months of no grazing
1935
14:06:03: Gullies formed due to overgrazing
1935
14:06:04-05: Boulders and other debris moved by flood waters
1935
14:06:06: Desert range gully
1935
14:06:07: Sheep grazing on healthy range
1935
14:06:08-09: Canning center
1935
14:06:10: Nutrition club girls entertaining their mothers
1935
14:07:01: Farmer with a hog
1921
14:07:02: ?
1921
14:07:03: Corn crop
1921
14:07:04: Group of 4-H girls
1921
14:08:01-02: Camp scenes at Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1923
14:08:03: General meeting, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention 14:08:04. Health specialist lecturing American Indian women on mouth and throat hygiene
1923
14:08:05: Thanksgiving turkeys ready for shipment by parcel post
1923
14:08:06-07,: The Na Hana Calf Club receiving instruction on calf judging
1923
14:08:08: Threshing alfalfa feed at Freestone Farm, Ashley
1923
14:09:01: 4-H beet club member Howard Mecham of Tridell
1924
14:09:02: Howard Mecham, Deward Cook, and Loyal Merkley of Tridell Beet Club
1924
14:09:03: Champion corn farmer Albert Freestone
1924
14:09:04: Tridell canning club
1924
14:09:05: Cooking club champion Elsie Williams
1924
14:09:06: Sewing club champions Mary Redmond
1924
14:09:07: Sewing club champion Beatrice Murray of Ashley
1924
14:09:08: Mrs. Ethel Christenson of Tridell with her sewing club
1924
14:09:09: Dairy calf champion Grace Adams
1924
14:09:10: Baby beef champion Albert Freestone of Ashley
1924
14:09:11: Holstein calf champion Jennie Allred of Bennett
1924
14:10:01-03: Junior Farm Bureau visiting the Experiment Station; includes Charles Sorenson
1926
14:10:04: Sweet clover pasture
1926
14:10:05: Meeting with sheep ranchers
1926
14:10:06: Sweet clover pasture
1926
14:10:07: Bonanza sheep shearing plant
1926
14:10:08-12: Landscaping, Mormon First Ward chapel and the Congregational Church, Vernal; includes Prof. Emil Hansen
1926
14:10:13: Trades Excursion group visiting home in Ouray Valley
1926
14:10:14: Turkey slaughter and dressing demonstration
1926
14:10:15: Penned turkeys ready for slaughter
1926
14:10:16: Sewing club girls at work with leader, Mrs. Ethel Christensen, Tridell
1926
14:10:17: Unidentified group
1926
14:10:18: Landscape crew with plans
1926
14:10:19: Uintah High School boys working on school grounds beautification
1926
14:11:01: Rambouillet ram
1927
14:11:02: Field crops meeting, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:11:03-05: Family farm visits, inspecting squash and corn
1927
14:11:06-08: Prairie dog poisoning squad
1927
14:11:09: Showing cattle at county Achievement Day
1927
14:11:10: Gertrude Ackhurst with her grand champion Jersey
1927
14:11:11: Showing cattle at county Achievement Day
1927
14:11:12: Meeting with American Indian women, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:12:01: Executive Committee of the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention; Campbell Lister, F. O. Lundberg, Cecil Wilkinson, J. L. Johnson, Jane Murray, E. Peterson, Ray E. Dillman, Fred Berger, and H. M. Tidwell
1927
14:12:02: American Indians parading on horseback at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:12:03. : The 38th Infantry Military Band of Fort Douglas at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:12:04. : Uintah Basin champion baseball team, winners of the three-game series at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention; the team is composed largely of Ute Indians
1927
14:12:05-06: Campground at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:13:01: General assembly, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:13:02: Instruction on sheep by Prof. A. C. Esplin, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:13:03. : Poultry slaughter and dressing demonstration given by Prof. W. H. Warren, club leaders school
1927
14:13:04: Field crops meeting, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:13:05. : Boys' lecture, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1927
14:14:01-10: Before-and-after photos, kitchen remodeling contest
1929
14:14:11-12: Group that visited kitchen contest entries
1929
14:15:01: Visiting the alfalfa seed experiment farm during the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1930
14:15:02: Exterior, Farm Bureau Headquarters
1930
14:15:03: Sacks of grain inside the Farm Bureau Cooperative Association headquarters
1930
14:15:04: Truckload of sheep en route to railroad for shipping; Bank of Vernal and Ashley Co-operative Co. buildings in background
1930
14:15:05: Boys' and girls' 4-H Club outing in Dryfork Canyon
1930
14:16:01-02: Organization and home management groups, adult leaders' training school, USAC
1930
14:16:03: Boys' and girls' 4-H Club outing in Dryfork Canyon
1930
14:16:04: Kitchen contest tour group
1930
14:17:01-02: Adult leaders training school attendees; Elizabeth Manker, Mae Henderson, and Maizie Christensen
1930
14:17:03: Kitchen contest winner
1930
14:18:01-06: Before-and-after photos, kitchen remodeling contest
1930
14:19:01-05: Before-and-after photos, kitchen remodeling contest
1930
14:20:01-05: Before-and-after photos, kitchen remodeling contest
1930
14:21:01: 4-H dress club girls, Randlett
1931
14:21:02: 4-H health contestant
1931
14:21:03: 4-H dress club girls, Randlett
1931
14:21:04: 4-H girls, winners of county demonstration
1931
14:21:05-06: State specialist and county leaders relaxing in the mountains
1931
14:22:01: Adult group, Naples
1931
14:22:02: Home agent meeting with a group of Ute girls at the Whiterocks school
1931
14:22:03: County project leaders Elizabeth Manker and Mae Henderson
1931
14:22:04: Ladies' Farm Bureau President Mrs. Maizie Christensen
1931
14:23:01: Home management specialist with group of Tridell women
1932
14:23:02: Specialists and home agent preparing car for travel through muddy canyons
1932
14:23:03: Women from 12 counties attending Home-Makers' Institute
1932
14:23:04: Club leaders driving through snow en route to state club school
1932
14:23:05: Uintah and Duchesne County people at Uintah Basin Agricultural Day
1932
14:23:06: Hayden women receiving information on child development
1932
14:23:07: Home agent and adult women's group in Tridell
1932
14:24:01: 4-H Club girls, Vernal with leader, Elizabeth Manker
1932
14:24:02: Foods club girls at local Achievement Day
1932
14:24:03: Clothing club girls, Tridell
1932
14:24:04: Foods club girls and leader, Mrs. Sadie McConkie with canned produce
1932
14:24:05: Club leaders attending a county club school, cooking
1932
14:24:06: Club leader E.A. Manker
1932
14:24:07: State style dress revue winner Alice Norgard of Vernal
1932
14:25:01: Lamar Thacker plowing seed potatoes
1936
14:25:02: Newly-built log cabin
1936
14:25:03: Constructing Montez Creek Reservoir
1936
14:25:04: Dry-cleaning demonstration given by Ellen Ackren and Hortense Snow
1936
14:25:05: 4-H girl with pet deer
1936
14:25:06: 4-H boy with his pig
1936
14:25:07: 4-H boy receiving instructions on record-keeping from state leader, D. P. Murray
1936
14:26:01: American Indian produce exhibit at Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1937
14:26:02: Home economics exhibit, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1937
14:26:03: 4-H Forestry club exhibit, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1937
14:26:04: Agricultural exhibits, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1937
14:26:05: Cornfield
1937
14:26:06-07: State champion school lunch demonstration team
1937
14:26:08: 4-H foods club exhibit, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1937
14:26:09: 4-H clothing club exhibit, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1937
14:27:01: 4-H swine club members receiving ribbons for exhibits
1937
14:27:02: Swine club fitting and showmanship class
1937
14:27:03: 4-H swine club boy with prize-winning sow in sow and litter contest
1937
14:27:04: Purebred milking shorthorn heifer from Nebraska
1937
14:27:05: Recommended "A" type hog house
1937
14:27:06: Hogs on pasture
1937
14:27:07: Lester Bingham bull from California
1937
14:27:08: Calder's bull from Iowa State College
1937
14:28:01: Tour of Ashley National Forest
1938
14:28:02: Grand champion fat steer, county livestock show
1938
14:28:03: Champion Hereford steer
1938
14:28:04: Fat steer class exhibited by 4-H and Future Farmers of America members
1938
14:28:05: Champion fat lamb
1938
14:28:06: Class of breeding Herefords
1938
14:28:07: Draft horses under harness class
1938
14:28:08: Draft pulling team in action, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1938
14:28:09: Crowds at the Uintah Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair
1938
14:28:10: Crop exhibit at Indian Fair
1938
14:29:01: American Indian 4-H clothing exhibit
1938
14:29:02: Flower show, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1938
14:29:03: Boy Scout circus, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1938
14:29:04: Crops tour group studying pea field
1938
14:29:05: Demonstration plot of oat variety 3141
1938
14:29:06: Tour group discussing control methods on a plot of perennial sow thistle
1938
14:29:07: First all-crop harvester in Uintah Basin
1938
14:29:08: Field of relief seed fall wheat
1938
14:30:01-03: Champion steers
1939
14:30:04-06: 4-H exhibits, 4-H Club Fair
1939
14:30:07-08: Steers on exhibit
1939
14:30:09: Marking timber for lodge pole corral
1939
14:30:10: Threshing beans for seed
1939
14:30:11-12: 4-H hogs
1939
14:31:01: USAC president E.G. Peterson addressing Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1939
14:31:02: Ute Indian pageant, Uintah Basin Industrial Convention
1939
14:31:03: An unkempt farmyard
1939
14:31:04: Chairman of road committee clearing brush
1939
14:31:05: Construction of buck pasture reservoir
1939
14:31:06: Hereford herd sire
1939
14:31:07: George Wilson with registered Clyde stallion
1939
14:31:08: Alvin Weeks, president of Livestock show
1939
14:31:09: Fat Lamb class at Livestock show
1939
14:31:10: Association bull purchased through the Farm Security Organization
1939
14:31:11: Boy with a thoroughbred colt
1939
14:31:12: Prize-winning registered age sow owned by Eugene Sundquist
1939
14:31:13: High quality milk cow
1939
14:32:01-02: Men inspecting cattle on Feeders' tour
1940
14:32:03-04: Example of quality haystack
1940
14:32:05: Feeder steer selection demonstration
1940
14:32:06: Large crowds at the Livestock show
1940
14:33:01: Aged Hampshire ewe class, Stock show
1940
14:33:02: Saddle horse class, Stock show
1940
14:33:03: Cattle auction ring, Stock show
1940
14:33:04: Farmers collecting timber for use in corrals and fences
1940
14:33:05: Uintah Basin Short Course discussion, led by H. H. Smith
1940
14:33:06-07: Agricultural and health group sessions at the Uintah Basin Short Course, Moon Lake
1940
14:34:01: Champion bulls, Livestock show
1944
14:34:02: Junior champion bull exhibited by Vertus McConkie
1944
14:34:03-04: Classes of fat calves
1944
14:34:05: Fat lamb class
1944
14:34:06: Fat hog class 14:34:07. Thoroughbred horses shown by Carl Allen and brother
1944
14:34:08: Remount stallion
1944
14:35:01: Bull, Advance Lad 19th, presented to the county by H. L. Allred
1944
14:35:02: 4-H dairy class
1944
14:35:03: 4-H clothing work on exhibit, county fair
1944
14:35:04: Weeds on exhibit, county fair
1944
14:35:05-06: County fair exhibits
1944
14:35:07: Victor Rasmussen inspecting seed onions grown by J. Ferron Hacking
1944
14:35:08: Certified Dicklow wheat grown by Victor Bingham
1944
14:36:01: Kenneth Snow's daughter with champion cow
1945
14:36:02: Steer class, livestock show
1945
14:36:03: 4-H children Joe Murray and Muriel Murray with blue ribbon class steers
1945
14:36:04-05: Sid Merkely with his team horses
1945
14:36:06: Blue ribbon Jersey
1945
14:36:07: Champion bull
1945
14:36:08: Champion steers exhibited by Deon Freestone and Joe Murray
1945
14:36:09: FFA fat lamb class
1945
14:36:10-11: Lapoint Holstein class
1945
14:36:12-13: Produce exhibits, county fair
1945

Fds. 1-7: Uintah Co., Fds. 8-35: Utah Co., Fds. 36-40: Wasatch Co, 1915-1948Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
151-40
15:01:01: Deon Freestone with her beef calf
1946
15:01:02: Raising the flag at 4-H camp
1946
15:01:03: Native plant identification contest
1946
15:01:04-05: Lapoint 4-H calves in 1945 and 1946
1946
15:01:06: Jersey heifer class
1946
15:01:07: Prize dairy heifer
1946
15:02:01: Steer competition
1946
15:02:02: Steer awarded to club boy; Lorin Hacking, Bert Lusty, and Doyle Landon
1946
15:02:03-04: Sows in livestock show; also, Clair Hopkins, Alvin Weeks, William C. Whitaker, Sid Merkely, Owen Powell, Donna Joy Powell, George R. Henderson, and Boyd Lemon
1946
15:02:05: Crowded fair grounds
1946
15:02:06: County booth, state fair
1946
15:03:01-02: Green River and adjacent plains
1947
15:03:03: High land with potential for development with gravity irrigation
1947
15:03:04: Landscape showing alternating layers of shale and sandstone
1947
15:03:05: Officers and testers, Dairy Herd Improvement Association
1947
15:03:06: New milking barn with welded swinging gate
1947
15:03:07: Milking room
1947
15:03:08: Feed room
1947
15:03:09: Sanitary milk room
1947
15:03:10: New milking barn built by Ellis Morrill
1947
15:04:01: Truck with weed sprayer
1947
15:04:02: Storage shed under construction
1947
15:04:03: Group on a cattle tour
1947
15:04:04: 4-H Club banquet; including Sadie McConkie and Marden Broadbent
1947
15:04:05: Winning county demonstration team; Estella Jenkins, William C. Whitaker, and Leland McNiel
1947
15:04:06: Sears and Roebuck Co. banquet at 4-H convention, Portland, Ore
1947
15:04:07: Demonstration team in Portland
1947
15:04:08: Group on shore at Portland
1947
15:04:09: Handicraft class at 4-H camp, Green Lakes
1947
15:04:10: 4-H girls Reta McConkie and Jean McConkie with native rock garden
1947
15:04:11-12: Range tour
1947
15:05:01: County courthouse beautification
1947
15:05:02-04: Home beautification
1947
15:05:05: Reupholstery school, Tridell
1947
15:05:06-07: Home remodeling, Bingham
1947
15:05:08: Whiterocks 4-H Club
1947
15:05:09: Green Lakes
1947
15:05:10: Flag-raising, 4-H camp
1947
15:05:12: Champion county team demonstrating button sewing
1947
15:06:01: Pasture at USAC experimental farm
1948
15:06:02: Cattle on pasture
1948
15:06:03: Pipe-style feed rack with shelter
1948
15:06:04: Open front sheds
1948
15:06:05: New show barn erected for the livestock show
1948
15:06:06-08: Scenes from 4-H camp, Wolf Creek Pass
1948
15:07:01-02: 4-H Club banquet
1948
15:07:03: Livestock judging
1948
15:07:04: 4-H girl with her calf
1948
15:07:05: Achievement Day
1948
15:07:06-09: Home remodeling
1948
15:08:01-03: Details of a concrete weir box
1915
15:09:01-04: Test plots of flax, sweet potatoes, wheat, and corn; pure seed project, L. L. Bunnell farm. Hemp plants show at left in 15:09:05
1921
15:09:05: Plowing under sweet clover
1921
15:09:06: Genola local road improvement project
1921
15:09:07: Test plots, Bunnell farm
1921
15:10:01: Nude portrait of a girl taken to show excellent health; Standard of Health Training School
1922
15:10:02-03: Relandscaped homes
1922
15:10:04: New city home
1922
15:10:05: Site purchased by Payson for new swimming pool
1922
15:11:01-02: Good fields due to crop rotation
1923
15:11:03-04: Inspecting pure seed wheat crops
1923
15:11:05: Poultry culling demonstration
1923
15:11:06: Fruit grading demonstration
1923
15:12:01-02: Governor George Henry Dern driving team on demonstration plot and inspecting weeds
1927
15:12:03: Veterinarian testing cows for TB at Clinton
1927
15:12:04-05: Judging Holsteins and Jerseys at Lakeshore and Benjamin
1927
15:12:06: Sheep judging finals at livestock show
1927
15:13:01-06: Stock judging and horse-pulling at local fairs
1927
15:13:07: Poultry caponizing demonstration, American Fork
1927
15:13:08: Treating potatoes with hot formaldehyde, Provo
1927
15:13:09: Comparing Wasatch seed and Idaho potatoes
1927
15:14:01: Unloading seed potatoes from railroad car
1928
15:14:02: Sugar beet tour
1928
15:14:03: Local livestock show
1928
15:14:04: County livestock show, Spanish Fork
1928
15:14:05: Judging horses at Springville fair
1928
15:14:06: Judging livestock at Payson
1928
15:14:07-08: Poultry demonstrations at Springville and American Fork
1928
15:15:01: 4-H Holstein Calf Club
1929
15:15:02: Highland 4-H float, Poultry Day
1929
15:15:03: Livestock show, Spanish Fork
1929
15:15:04: Jersey Day
1929
15:15:05: Jersey 4-H calf club
1929
15:15:06: Highland 4-H float, Poultry Day
1929
15:15:07-08: Crowds at Farm Bureau Day, Provo Canyon
1929
15:15:09: Sugar beet tour
1929
15:15:10: Annual Poultry Day tour
1929
15:15:11: Poultry Day parade float
1929
15:15:12: Livestock show, Spanish Fork
1929
15:16:01: Knudsen dairy farm, Provo
1930
15:16:02: 4-H calves at county fair
1930
15:16:03: Mapleton turkey farm
1930
15:16:04-05: Sugar beet tour
1930
15:16:06: Manila 4-H Club parade float, Strawberry Day
1930
15:16:07: Pleasant View 4-H parade float, Provo, July 4
1930
15:16:08: Lehi 4-H parade float, Sugar Day
1930
15:16:09-10: 4-H outings
1930
15:17:01: Cattle demonstration meeting
1931
15:17:02-03: Showing dairy cattle
1931
15:17:04: Lehi 4-H boys with cattle in front of Mormon ward house
1931
15:17:05: Camp fire program
1931
15:17:06: Club groups showing cattle at the fair
1931
15:17:07: Manila cattle feed demonstration team Calvin Swenson and Dean Atwood (?)
1931
15:18:01: Mapleton Forest rangers with agents and others in Payson Canyon
1931
15:18:02: Josie Muhlstein of Pleasant View with her prize-winning canning exhibit
1931
15:18:03: State fruit tour
1931
15:18:04: Farm account cooperators doing paperwork, Provo City and County Building.
1931
15:18:05: County Guernsey herds at the state fair
1931
15:19:01: Swimming at Geneva resort outing
1932
15:19:02-03: 4-H girls giving a meat canning demonstration outside the Agricultural and Home Special train
1932
15:19:04-05: 4-H boys DeVere Weight and Merlin Houtz with their Guernsey calves
1932
15:19:06: Sheep and beef club animals on the Agricultural and Home Special train [printed item]
1932
15:20:01-05: Forest Club filmstrip pictures
1932
15:20:06: Food exhibit showing adequate diet
1932
15:20:07: 4-H girls giving canning demonstration on Agricultural and Home Special train
1932
15:20:08: Crowd at Agricultural and Home Special train
1932
15:20:09: County booth at state fair
1932
15:21:01: Sheep club
1932
15:21:02: Crowds at the sugar beet car, Agricultural and Home Special train
1932
15:21:03: Livestock testing and records demonstration
1932
15:21:04: Bulls demonstration
1932
15:21:05-06: Lamb feeding lot, Springville
1933
15:22:01: Sugar beet tour
1933
15:22:02: Windbreak at the Utah State Hospital, Provo
1933
15:22:03: Guernsey cows
1933
15:22:04: Agricultural Special train (Salt Lake & Utah Railroad)
1933
15:23:01-02: Feeder lambs
1933
15:23:03-06: Black and White Day, Manila
1933
15:23:07: Lindon Hampshire swine club
1933
15:23:08: Springville Hampshire sheep club
1933
15:24:01-02: Canning exhibits
1933
15:24:03-05: Remodeled and cleaned clothing and hats
1933
15:24:06: "The Old Fashioned Girl," stunt put on by Fairfield girls at the 4-H outing
1933
15:24:07-08: Dress remodeling by Marian (Mariam) Campbell
1933
15:25:01: Sorting sheep in Provo Canyon
1934
15:25:02: Sorter and agent with sheep pelts
1934
15:25:03: Certified seed potatoes
1934
15:25:04: Farmers and Workers Protective Union members harvesting potatoes in Provo
1934
15:25:05: Tomato field
1934
15:25:06: Great Northern bean field
1934
15:26:01: Cabbage patch, Provo community garden
1934
15:26:02: Manager of the Ogden Union Stock Yards addressing a group
1934
15:26:03: Guernsey heifer
1934
15:26:04: Hog dressing demonstration
1934
15:26:05: Purebred sow and litter
1934
15:27:01: CWA clothing center, Springville
1934
15:27:02: County delegation to 4-H state exhibit and achievement
1934
15:27:03: Demonstration winners, including Mariam (Marian) Campbell
1934
15:27:04: Demonstration winners, including Lula Bell Hair
1934
15:27:05: 4-H leader Verna (Vorna) Call
1934
15:27:06: Health winner Illa Marcussen
1934
15:27:08-10: Adult 4-H leaders Melissa Thompson, Annie Huish, and Priscilla Jensen
1934
15:28:01: Produce on display, FERA Community and State Self-Help Cooperative
1935
15:28:02-03: Manila 4-H girls put on an educational stunt on health at the club outing, Saratoga Springs
1935
15:29:01: Helen Warnick, food preparation winner
1935
15:29:02: Laura Swenson, award-winning club member
1935
15:29:03: Joyce Rich, style dress revue winner
1935
15:30:01: 4-H boys with dairy project cows
1935
15:30:02-03: Lamb show, sheep club
1935
15:31:01: 4-H project furniture made from boxes
1936
15:31:02: 4-H girls at an outing
1936
15:31:03: Award-winning 4-H girls; Helen Warnick, Lurena Warnick, Lucy Wadley, Afton Pack, Margaret Wadley, Elaine Pack, Erma Atwood, and Beth Wadley
1936
15:32:01-02: Jersey cattle on exhibit
1938
15:32:03-07: Barley, alfalfa, and potato fields infested with morning glory
1938
15:32:08: Field eradicated of morning glory
1938
15:32:09: Canada thistle in seed
1938
15:32:10: WPA laborers digging morning glory on ditch banks
1938
15:33:01-02: Using a tractor-drawn cultivator for weed eradication
1938
15:33:03: Horse-drawn cultivator
1938
15:33:04: Alfalfa field with cultivated area in center for morning glory control
1938
15:33:05: Beans growing on land after two years of cultivation
1938
15:33:06: Fence line and adjacent area sprayed for weed eradication
1938
15:33:07-08: Sugar beets grown on land after two years of cultivation
1938
15:33:09-10: Healthy grain crops on land surrounded with weed infestation
1938
15:34:01: Members of the Utah County Club Leaders Association
1938
15:34:02-03: 4-H girls with nutrition signs
1938
15:34:04: Annual bonfire outing
1938
15:34:05: Formal banquet of the Home Science Clubs of the county
1938
15:34:06: Lehi Home Science Club at an afternoon tea
1938
15:34:07: "News and Views" editors
1938
15:34:08: Pleasant View 4-H Club girls gathered at a meeting with Miss Gertrude L. Warren
1938
15:34:09: Health contest girls
1938
15:34:10: Style dress revue contestants
1938
15:35:01: Health contest winners Udene Garret and Florence Bone
1939
15:35:02: Group of 4-H girls standing in front of the Utah Woolen Mills factory store, Salt Lake City
1939
15:35:03: Kerr canning contest winner Beverly West
1939
15:35:04: County and state fair judging team Juanita Cook and Hazel Angus
1939
15:35:05: Home furnishings booth, county fair
1939
15:35:06: Foods booth, county fair
1939
15:36:01: Discussing hog raising on a farmers' excursion
1920
15:37:01: Men and boy ready to put out squirrel bait
1921
15:38:01: Specialist teaching farmers hill selection of potatoes
1922
15:39:01: Unidentified banquet; probably 4-H girls
1924
15:40:01: Dairy Guernsey
1926
15:40:02: Guernsey cattle
1926
15:40:03-04: Old and new poultry houses
1926
15:40:05: Lettuce field
1926
15:40:06: Sheep
1926

Fds. 1-31: Wasatch Co., Fds 32-40: Washington Co, 1927-1946Return to Top

Container(s): Box 16, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
161-40
16:01:01: Picnic in Provo Canyon during Association bull excursion
1927
16:01:02: Directors inspecting Block Association bull
1927
16:01:03: Champion Jersey bull
1927
16:01:04: Draft horse pulling contest
1927
16:01:05-06: 4-H boys with Holstein calves
1927
16:01:07: 4-h boys showing cattle
1927
16:02:01: Prof. K. C. Ikeler judging 4-H classes at county stock show
1927
16:02:02: Charleston dairy calf club, stock show; includes club leader Wayne Whiting
1927
16:02:03: County 4-H calf exhibit, state fair
1927
16:02:04: 4-H Cotswold sheep club at Center Creek
1927
16:02:05: Harold Winterton (?), leader of baby beef club with calf
1927
16:02:06: Sheep judging, county stock show
1927
16:03:01: Association bull
1928
16:03:02-03: Charleston and Wallsberg community stock shows
1928
16:03:04: Preparing for cattle judging at county stock show
1928
16:03:05-06: Showing cattle, stock show
1928
16:03:07: Showing sheep, stock show
1928
16:04:01: Aged bulls, Heber City stockyards
1928
16:04:02: Showing sheep
1928
16:04:03: Seed booth, state fair
1928
16:04:04: George Remund and his patch of rural potatoes
1928
16:04:05: 4-H girls at club achievement gathering
1928
16:05:01-02: "Trial" of the last scrub bull in the county at Dairy Day, Charleston. The bull was found guilty and executed the same day
1929
16:05:03: Paintings by Paul Kuhni, art teacher at Charleston high school, declaring "Wasatch Means 100% Registered Dairy Sires," that were placed at both ends of the highway
1929
16:05:04-06: Stock on exhibit, Dairy Day
1929
16:06:01-02: Turkey farms
1929
16:06:03: Steers on exhibit, county livestock show
1929
16:06:04: Horse pulling contest
1929
16:06:05: Seed potatoes
1929
16:07:01: Camp at the annual Forest and Range Roundup, Wolf Creek summit
1930
16:07:02: 4-H Hampshire sheep class, county livestock show
1930
16:07:03: 4-H Cotswold sheep class
1930
16:07:04: Showing a horse
1930
16:07:05-07: 4-H boys showing dairy cattle
1930
16:07:08: Draft horse pulling contest
1930
16:07:09: 4-H boys showing dairy cattle
1930
16:07:10: 4-H girls in the livestock show parade
1930
16:08:01: 4-H boys with dairy cows
1931
16:08:02: 4-H boys with Hampshire lambs
1931
16:08:03: Plowing seed potatoes
1931
16:08:04-05: Aged cow class, county fair
1931
16:08:06: Seed exhibit, state fair
1931
16:08:07: Entrance gate and sign, county fair grounds
1931
16:08:08: Champion sheep, county fair
1931
16:08:09: Champion baby beef, county fair
1931
16:08:10: Senior heifer class, county fair
1931
16:08:11: Boys contesting in calf showmanship, Achievement Day
1931
16:08:12: Group studying range conditions, Wolf Creek Forest
1931
16:08:13: Dairy tour
1931
16:08:14: Turkey grading demonstration
1931
16:09:01: Organization meeting, Wolf Creek
1932
16:09:02: Lamb dressing demonstration
1932
16:09:03: 4-H cows
1932
16:09:04: Forest hikers
1932
16:09:05: Boys with yearling Cotswold rams at county fair
1932
16:09:06: Hampshire ewe class, county fair
1932
16:09:07: Jersey aged cow class, county fair
1932
16:09:08: Holstein aged cow class, county fair
1932
16:09:09: Calf fitting and showmanship class
1932
16:09:10: Silage corn
1932
16:09:11: Building the first trench silo in the county
1932
16:09:12: Dusting for alfalfa weevil
1932
16:10:01: Produce exhibit, state fair
1935
16:10:02: Pullet shelters
1935
16:10:03: Turkey farm
1935
16:10:04-05: Packing turkeys for shipment
1935
16:10:06: Measuring snow depth at head of Daniels Canyon
1935
16:10:07: Preparing to place gopher bait in fields
1935
16:10:08-09: Purebred sheep
1935
16:10:10: Recreation at campfire program
1935
16:10:11: 4-H boys learning range plant names
1935
16:10:12: 4-H boys learning plant selection and preservation
1935
16:10:13: 4-H boys aid Forest Service in planting yellow pine trees
1935
16:11:01: Calf club member Lester Jones with his Holstein cow
1936
16:11:02-03: Forestry club in the field with leader, E. J. Adair
1936
16:11:04: Poultry club with leader
1936
16:11:05: Sheep club member Ben Whiting with yearling herd ram
1936
16:11:06: Certified seed potatoes
1936
16:11:07: 4-H outing at Lukes Hot Pot Resort
1936
16:11:08: Dee Clayburn, winner of honors in dairying
1936
16:11:09: Frenna Anderson, club winner, Montgomery
1936
16:11:10: Judging team; Clark Crook, William C. Crook, and Royal Blackley
1936
16:11:11: Judging team; Leo clayburn, Rulon Huntington, and Theo Clayburn
1936
16:12:01: Club members attending the short course, USAC posed outside Old Main; Allen Bond, Enid clayburn, Ava Atwood, Marion Duke, Leah Lindsay, and Neil Winterton
1936
16:12:02: Turkeys on range
1936
16:12:03: Produce exhibit, state fair
1936
16:12:04: Camp grounds at Wolf Creek
1936
16:12:05: Foresters and others officials directing tour
1936
16:12:06: Forester discussing range vegetation
1936
16:12:07: Spraying Canada thistle with herbicide
1936
16:12:08-09: Canada thistle and quack grass infestations
1936
16:12:10: Center Creek farmers help a neighbor with spring planting
1936
16:13:01: Lester Jones and his grand champion Holstein cow
1937
16:13:02: Foundation stock Hampshire ewes
1937
16:13:03-04: Grand champion Jersey and Holstein bulls, county fair
1937
16:13:05: Foundation stock Hampshire ewes
1937
16:14:01: County Fair Board riding in a six-horse hitch at head of parade
1937
16:14:02: Three year old Percheron stallions, county fair
1937
16:14:03: View of parade, second day of fair
1937
16:14:04: Forestry club collecting and identifying range plants
1937
16:14:05: Forestry club on top of Wolf Creek Peak
1937
16:15:01-05: 4-H boys fitting and showing their calves
1938
16:15:06-09: 4-H boys fitting and showing their sheep
1938
16:15:10: Forestry club Wolf Creek outing
1938
16:16:01: Champion Jersey cow
1938
16:16:02: Champion Holstein cow
1938
16:16:03: First-prize breeding herd of dairy cattle, county fair
1938
16:16:04: Sheep trailing up Provo Canyon to summer range
1938
16:16:05: Choice ram sold at auction in the county fair
1938
16:16:06: View of valley from Memorial Hill
1938
16:16:07-08: Showing a Percheron stallion, county fair
1938
16:17:01: Grand champion Percheron stallion, county fair
1938
16:17:02: Draft horse pulling contest, county fair
1938
16:17:03: Showing registered Holstein heifers, state fair
1938
16:17:04: Guernsey club showing animals at state fair
1938
16:17:05: Hunter dressing a buck
1938
16:17:06: Educational hike, Wolf Creek outing
1938
16:18:01: 4-H girl's demonstration team. Photo by Degn & Brunson, Logan
1939
16:18:02: Leah Holdaway, Montgomery Ward winner to national 4-H congress
1939
16:18:03: 4-H dairy group class, county fair
1939
16:18:04: 4-H Jersey group, state fair
1939
16:18:05: 4-H Guernsey group, state fair
1939
16:18:06: 4-H Holsteins, state fair
1939
16:18:07: Douglas Edwards with his champion 4-H Guernsey, state fair
1939
16:18:08: Sherman Fisher and his reserve champion 4-H fat lamb, Junior Fat Stock Show
1939
16:18:09: Daniel sheep club, Fat Stock Show
1939
16:18:10: Kenneth Whiting with his Duroc sow and litter
1939
16:19:01: 4-H forestry club hike
1939
16:19:02: Damage to trees and shrubs due to early October snow
1939
16:19:03: Newly-constructed safety bull pen
1939
16:19:04-05: Interior and exterior, open dairy shed
1939
16:19:06: Grand champion Jersey bull, county fair
1939
16:19:07: Beef cattle on pasture
1939
16:19:08: Sheep on trail to winter range, Provo Canyon
1939
16:20:01: 4-H purebred Duroc herd
1939
16:20:02: Barred rock hens being fattened for Thanksgiving market
1939
16:20:03: Commercial turkey flock
1939
16:20:04: Inspecting Daniels irrigation project
1939
16:20:05: Sorting certified potatoes for storage
1939
16:20:06: Quality pea crop
1939
16:20:07: New grandstand, county fair grounds
1939
16:20:08: Lion's Club members whitewashing track fence, county fair grounds
1939
16:20:09: Stallions shown at county and state fairs
1939
16:21:01: Forest Service float, county fair parade
1939
16:21:02-03: Lion's Club forestry tour, head of Lake Creek and Wolf Creek area
1939
16:21:04: View of Deer Creek Reservoir project construction
1939
16:21:05: WPA worker with weed gun for applying carbon bisulphide
1939
16:21:06: Tractor and plows used in weed control
1939
16:21:07: Duck foot weeder used in cultivation work
1939
16:22:01: 4-H Guernsey group, state fair
1940
16:22:02-03: Forestry club hike, Wolf Creek
1940
16:22:04: Insect-mounting demonstration
1940
16:22:05: 4-H dairy cow with awards
1940
16:22:06: Cattle showmanship winners, county fair
1940
16:22:07: Beef cattle at pasture
1940
16:23:01: Purebred Suffolk sheep, county fair
1940
16:23:02-03: Pullets on summer range with shelters
1940
16:23:04: Commercial turkey flock
1940
16:23:05: Certified potatoes on ground released from weed program
1940
16:23:06: Karl L. Probst inspecting seed beet patch
1940
16:24:01: Touring irrigation projects
1940
16:24:02: Outlet of natural underground reservoir (Midway irrigation Co.)
1940
16:24:03: Lake at Girl Scout camp
1940
16:24:04: Duck foot weeder
1940
16:24:05: Disk plow used in weed control project
1940
16:24:06: Tractor and weeder on weed control
1940
16:25:01-02: Fat lambs, county fair
1941
16:25:03: Wanda Edwards with her beef calves
1941
16:25:04: Assembling for hikes, 4-H outing
1941
16:25:05: Winner of "Clean Camp" prize, 4-H outing
1941
16:25:06: Summit Co. log-sawing team receiving a prize saw from J. W. Floyd
1941
16:26:01: 4-H hikers
1941
16:26:02: Discussing pastures
1941
16:26:03: Dairy tour showing cars and part of group
1941
16:26:04: Fun on Dairy Day
1941
16:26:05: Floyd Edwards and his quality beef calf
1941
16:26:06: Pens of range lambs, county fair
1941
16:27:01: Sheep on the trail to desert range in the fall
1941
16:27:02: Ferris Clegg with prime hogs exhibit
1941
16:27:03-04: Dense foliage of seed beets; also, Karl Probst
1941
16:27:05: Threshing beet seed with a small combine
1941
16:28:01: First truckload of beet seed to leave the county
1941
16:28:02: Pea patch
1941
16:28:03: Checking the use of phosphate, pasture tour
1941
16:28:04: Farmers discussing pastures with George Bateman
1941
16:28:05: Clearing land for pasture, Provo River bottom
1941
16:28:06: L. S. Morrisgroup on landscape tour
1941
16:29:01: Inspecting plantings at a Provo home
1942
16:29:02: Tractor used in weed control program
1942
16:29:03-04: Weed exhibit, county fair
1942
16:29:05: Training school for mattress supervisors
1942
16:29:06: Midway mattress center in operation
1942
16:30:01: A quality bull
1942
16:30:02: Poor quality bull
1942
16:30:03: Extension animal husbandry man H. H. Smith speaking to cattlemen
1942
16:31:01: Dairy class, Junior Livestock Show
1946
16:31:02: Beef calves, Junior Livestock Show
1946
16:31:03: Taking quiz on 4-H nature hike
1946
16:31:04: 4-H camp officers
1946
16:32:01: Orchard heaters used for frost prevention
1931
16:32:02-03: Removing tomato plants from cold frames
1931
16:32:04: Sugar beet seedlings
1931
16:32:05: Sugar beet seed field
1931
16:32:06: Fertilized and unfertilized hay crops compared
1931
16:33:01: Alfalfa check strip with no phosphate fertilizer
1931
16:33:02: Farmers visiting demonstration field
1931
16:33:03: Fertilized and unfertilized alfalfa crops compared
1931
16:33:04: Filling a trench silo with corn silage
1931
16:33:05: Custom-built van used for delivering baby chicks to poultry growers
1931
16:33:06: Field of Enterprise potatoes
1931
16:33:07: Field of Enterprise alfalfa
1931
16:34:01-02: Peach tree pruning demonstration
1932
16:34:03: Demonstrating a farm woodlot
1932
16:34:04: Touring experimental farm, Hurricane
1932
16:34:05-06: Home vegetable gardens at Springdale and Rockville
1932
16:34:07-09: Increased hay yield due to fertilization
1932
16:34:10-11: Stockmen's meeting and range tour
1932
16:34:12: Stockmen practice cattle judging
1932
16:34:13-15: Filling and inspecting trench silos
1932
16:35:01: Inspecting grain
1932
16:35:02-03: USAC exhibits at Hurricane and Enterprise
1932
16:35:04: Inspecting seedling sugar beet field
1932
16:35:05: Sugar beet seed prior to harvest
1932
16:35:06: Sugar beet seed in shocks
1932
16:35:07-10: Forestry club tours; includes Benjamin Swapp and Prof. Paul Dunn
1932
16:35:11: Health demonstration meeting, Hurricane
1932
16:35:12: 4-H organization meeting, Enterprise
1932
16:36:01: Boy in tall stand of molasses cane
1933
16:36:02: Prime turkey flock, Enterprise
1933
16:36:03: Turkey killing and dressing demonstration
1933
16:36:04: Utilizing a community grandstand for packing turkeys
1933
16:36:05: Demonstration orchard with heaters
1933
16:36:06: Home garden
1933
16:36:07: Crew that cleaned the city park
1933
16:36:08: Cane field used for silage
1933
16:36:09-10: Filling a trench silo
1933
16:36:11: Sugar beet seed field inspection 16:36:12-13. Harvesting and shocking sugar beet seed
1933
16:37:01-02: Threshing sugar beet seed
1933
16:37:03-04: Steers in feeding lot
1933
16:37:05: Trench silo
1933
16:37:06-07: 4-H boys receiving instructions on selecting laying hens and prime turkeys
1933
16:37:08-10: 4-H boys on hikes
1933
16:37:11: Farmers organizing to control false cinch bug
1933
16:38:01: Stream erosion, showing part of an orchard washed away
1933
16:38:02-03: Erosion control in stream beds
1933
16:38:04-06: Groups examining proposed dam site near Shem
1933
16:38:07: Achievement Day clothing exhibit, Enterprise
1933
16:38:08: Traveling Fam Thrift Practices exhibit, Washington
1933
16:38:09-10: Garden crops with "hot caps," and young orchard trees
1933
16:38:11: Heating to protect tomato plants, Hurricane experiment station
1933
16:39:01-02: 4-H garden club members
1935
16:39:03-04: Forestry club excursion, Pine Valley
1935
16:39:05-06: Forestry club excursion, Oak Grove
1935
16:39:07: Turkey flock, Enterprise
1935
16:39:08: Purchasing of drought relief cattle
1935
16:40:01: Range inspection
1935
16:40:02: Stock judging
1935
16:40:03: Forestry boys demonstrating conifer identification
1935
16:40:04: Foods club girls demonstrating fruits
1935
16:40:05: Clothing club member showing outfit
1935
16:40:06: Style dress revue contestants
1935
16:40:07: Clothing club, Glendale
1935
16:40:08: Style dress revue contestants Afton Snow and Rhoda Cannon
1935
16:40:09: Rhoda Cannon, style dress revue
1935

Fds. 1-4: Washington Co., Fds. 5-6: Wayne Co., Fds. 7-35: Weber Co, 1916-1944Return to Top

Container(s): Box 17, Folder 1-35

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
171-35
17:01:01: Style dress revue contestants; Grace Cottam, Adrene McArthur, Elaine Hafen, Rhoda Cannon, Margaret Passey, Ramona Cannon, and Mildred Bentley
1936
17:01:02: Turkey flock, Enterprise
1936
17:01:03-04: Sugar beet fields
1936
17:01:05: Second cultivation of sugar beets in spring
1936
17:01:06: Sugar beets sending up first seed stocks
1936
17:01:07: Sugar beet seed in May
1936
17:01:08: Cutting and shocking sugar beet seed
1936
17:01:09-10: Sugar beet seed fields
1936
17:01:11: Group and truck at a filling station, Jacob's Lake, Arizona
1936
17:01:12: Group preparing for squirrel poisoning
1936
17:02:01: Washington and Kane Co. delegates at the 4-H leaders' training school, standing in front of Old Main, USAC
1937
17:02:02: Delegates, 4-H short course
1937
17:02:03-04: Relay games and baseball, 4-H outing
1937
17:02:05: Range damage by deer, Beaver Mt
1937
17:02:06-07: Forestry club members at Puffer's Lake and Big Flat, Beaver Mt
1937
17:03:01: Style dress revue girls; Adrene McArthur, Elaine Hafen, Rhoda Cannon, and Margaret Passey
1937
17:03:02: Sugar beet seed tour
1937
17:03:03: Russet potato patch
1937
17:03:04-05: Turkey flocks, Enterprise
1937
17:04:01: Molasses mill at work grinding cane
1940
17:04:02: Jersey calf club
1940
17:05:01: Loading cooperative hogs for shipment to market
1920
17:05:02: Unloading truckload of hogs at railroad yards
1920
17:05:03: Truckload of hogs showing identifying hair brands
1920
17:05:04: Steers in feed lot awaiting shipment to market
1920
17:05:05: Treating grain to prevent smut
1920
17:05:06: Preparing poison grain for rodent control, Lyman
1920
17:05:07: Demonstration plat of corn and sunflowers
1920
17:05:08: Excursion at Stephen Grove
1920
17:06:01: Selling older cattle off the range for replacement
1944
17:06:02: Livestock club members with exhibit animals
1944
17:07:04-06: Quality and inferior milk cows compared
1916
17:08:02: Field showing fusarium wilt
1917
17:08:03: Comparison of superior and inferior seed potatoes (1915 and 1917 harvests)
1918
17:08:04: Farm excursion
1918
17:08:05: [?]
1918
17:09:01: Comparison of seed potatoes treated and untreated for fusarium wilt
1918
17:09:02: Potato seed treatment demonstration
1918
17:09:03: Crew (including women) working on road improvement
1918
17:09:04: Large group gathered in front of a church for Farm Bureau Day, including John Bybee
1918
17:09:05: Corn crop grown in field after peas
1918
17:09a:01: Farm Bureau summer picnic
1918
17:09a:02: Riverdale girls who aided in crop harvest at the Farm Bureau picnic
1918
17:09a:03: Riverdale canning, baking, and clothing club girls with their products; includes leader, Mrs. M. K. Jacobs
1918
17:09a:04: Riverdale boys club members breakfasting during outing in Logan Canyon
1918
17:09a:05: Boys club members at summit between Weber and Cache Co
1918
17:09a:06: Outing at unidentified park
1918
17:10:01: Engineer F.A. Parker showing farmers and consulting engineers findings on the Weber River
1919
17:10:02: Point at which proposal was made to divert water from the Bear River
1919
17:10:03-04: Pumping water from dug wells
1919
17:10:05: Farmers inspecting dam at East Canyon[?]
1919
17:11:01-02: Farmers at grove, reservoir site; addressed by D.D. McKay
1919
17:11:03: Excursionists with surveyor being shown possibilities of running water from Magpie Reservoir to northern end of valley
1919
17:11:04: Ogden Valley excursionists at lunch
1919
17:11:05: Beet pulp in silo at the Amalgamated Sugar Co
1919
17:12:01: Beet pulp in silo at the Amalgamated Sugar Co
1919
17:12:02: Crew working on drainage of demonstration farm
1919
17:12:03: Testing soil for alkaline content
1919
17:12:04: Spraying for control of alfalfa weevil
1919
17:12:05: Comparison of sprayed and unsprayed alfalfa
1919
17:13:01: Farmers examining results of spraying for alfalfa weevil
1919
17:13:02: Inspecting sunflowers
1919
17:13:03: Building a vertical silo
1919
17:13:04: Farm Bureau exhibit, Bureau Day
1919
17:13:05: Riverdale produce exhibit, Bureau Day
1919
17:14:01: Stacks of questionnaires on water supply that were filled out by land owners and canal company secretaries
1920
17:14:02: Water allotment cards filed with county commissioners
1920
17:14:03: Record book of water allotments
1920
17:14:04: Model of irrigation district exhibited at state fair. Photo by Shiplers, Salt Lake City
1920
17:14:05: The Hooper Farm Bureau baseball team. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:14:06: The Clinton Farm Bureau baseball team. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:14:07: Farm Bureau Baseball League game in Ogden. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:14:08: Sunflower field
1920
17:14:09: Lodged sunflowers after a heavy storm
1920
17:14a:01: Eden sewing club
1920
17:14a:02-08: Local 4-H exhibitors, Eden, Harrisville, Hooper, Huntsville, and Pleasant View
1920
17:14b:01-05: Local 4-H exhibitors, Pleasant View, Riverdale, Slatersville, Taylor, and Birch Creek
1920
17:14b:06: Oscar McFarland with his prize winning lambs
1920
17:14b:07: Plain City boys' and girls' clubs in Ogden Canyon
1920
17:14b:08: Hooper Farm Bureau baseball team
1920
17:15:01-03: First, second, and third prize winners, millinery contest
1920
17:15:04: Pleasant View school lunch room; also, Mrs. Wilson Cragun
1920
17:15:05-06: Pleasant View schoolchildren eating lunch, served by Mrs. Cragun
1920
17:15:07: Farr West school kitchen and Mrs. C. F. Larkins
1920
17:15:08: First-graders eating hot lunches at their desks
1920
17:15a:01: Sugar beet field
1920
17:15a:02-03: Potato field
1920
17:15a:04-08: Calf club calves
1920
17:15b:01: 4-H girls' outing
1920
17:15b:02-06: Boat outing, Willard Bay[?]
1920
17:15b:07: Camp outing
1920
17:16:01: 4-H Club and school poultry exhibit, Lorin Farr Park. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:16:02: 4-H Club and school handicrafts exhibit, Lorin Farr Park. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:16:03: 4-H Club and school sugar beet exhibit, Lorin Farr Park. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:16:04: Overall view of 4-H Club and school exhibits, Lorin Farr Park. Photo by Goshen Studio, Ogden
1920
17:16a:01-06: Calf club pictures
1920
17:16b:01-06: Children on outings and picnics
1920
17:16b:07-10: Boys in their vegetable gardens
1920
17:17:01: Training class, millinery project leaders
1920
17:17:02-03: Millinery group and their work
1920
17:17:04: Millinery and hat contest entrant Mrs. Arnold Read
1920
17:18:01-02: Head lettuce excursion and demonstration
1922
17:18:03: Celery demonstration field
1922
17:18:04: Cow -Testing Association excursion
1922
17:18:05: Farm home grounds beautification demonstration
1922
17:19:01: Pig pen remodeling demonstration by B. B. Richards, to keep rodents out
1922
17:19:02: Pocket gopher poisoning demonstration
1922
17:19:03: Field pea excursion
1922
17:19:04: Judging trophy, summer farmers' encampment
1922
17:19:05: Horseshoe pitching trophy, summer farmers' encampment
1922
17:20:01-03: Man-made dress form
1922
17:20:04: Group who attended millinery exhibit at Hooper
1922
17:20:05: Hats exhibited at Hooper
1922
17:20:06-07: Hats made by Huntsville club
1922
17:20:08-09: Hats made by single families
1922
17:20:10-11: Huntsville millinery group
1922
17:21:01: Mrs. Peter Johansen modeling costume design dress
1922
17:21:02: Modeling dresses made in children's clothing project
1922
17:21:03-04: Health contest girl
1922
17:21:05: Community chairmen and project leaders with homemade fly traps
1922
17:21:06: Homemade fly trap
1922
17:21:07: Club group learning face message
1922
17:21:08: Club group using Fullers's earth for blackhead removal
1922
17:22:01-02: Hygienic clothing contest samples
1923
17:22:03-06: Children involved in nutrition project
1923
17:22:07: Home management articles
1923
17:22:08: Fireless cookers
1923
17:22:09: Iceless refrigerator
1923
17:22a:01: A scrub bull sire
1923
17:22a:02: Inferior milk cow due to poor breeding
1923
17:22a:03: Champion Guernsey bull, state fair
1923
17:22a:04: Champion Guernsey cow, state fair
1923
17:22a:05: Champion Holstein cow, state fair
1923
17:22a:06: Inferior grade cow
1923
17:22a:07: County promotional sign posted at fair
1923
17:22a:08: Guernsey herd, state fair
1923
17:22a:09: Association collecting eggs from members
1923
17:22a:10: Loading railroad cars with Milk White Eggs for New York market
1923
17:22a:11: Packing head lettuce for shipment at cold storage plant
1923
17:22a:12: Peach packing demonstration
1923
17:23:01: Bull association excursion
1924
17:23:02: County Holstein herd on exhibit, state fair
1924
17:23:03: Junior champion Holstein calf, state fair
1924
17:23:04: Delivery trucks used to distribute market milk from central plant of cooperative marketing association
1924
17:23:05: A local cooperative skimming station
1924
17:24:01-03: Modeling coat and soft hat made at project leader training class
1924
17:24:04-06: Schoolchildren who participated in the home and school nutrition project
1924
17:25:01-02: Weight reduction comparison photos
1925
17:25:03-04: Children in the health play given at Huntsville School
1925
17:25:05: Group of girls at club outing (photograph includes a period record player)
1925
17:25:06: Games at the club outing
1925
17:26:01: Poultry culling demonstration, Plain City
1926
17:26:02: Newly-constructed poultry house, Kanesville
1926
17:26:03: An old chicken coop
1926
17:26:04: Duroc pig litter
1926
17:26:05-06: Guernseys in sweet clover pasture
1926
17:26:07: Sweet clover pasture demonstration plat
1926
17:27:01: Sweet clover pasture, Roy
1926
17:27:02: Field trip to study pasture
1926
17:27:03: USAC President E.G. Peterson inspecting test corn
1926
17:27:04-05: Inspecting prize-winning Blue Victor potatoes; W. W. Owens, E. G. Peterson, and Mr. Agren
1926
17:27:06: Identifying potato diseases
1926
17:27:07: Orchard pruning demonstration
1926
17:28:01-04: Pruning and grafting demonstrations
1926
17:28:05: Celery inspection field trip; framer building up rows
1926
17:28:06: Landscape gardening project, Harrisville
1926
17:28:07: Home of J.D. Hooper, Hooper, showing grounds improvement
1926
17:28:08: Morning glory infestation
1926
17:29:01: Morning glory treated with carbon bisulphide
1926
17:29:02: White top infestation, North Ogden
1926
17:29:03: Burdock treated with sodium arsenate
1926
17:29:04: Burdock infestation
1926
17:29:05: Treating squash plants with calcium cyanide
1926
17:29:06: Red harvester ant hill
1926
17:29:07: Inspecting Jersey cattle
1926
17:29:08: Inspecting field infested with squashbug
1926
17:30:01-03: Junior onion growers
1926
17:30:04: Crowds in stands, Farm Bureau Day
1926
17:30:05: Team pulling contest, Farm Bureau Day
1926
17:30:06-07: Farm Bureau baseball teams
1926
17:31:01-03: Nutrition display showing correct and incorrect diet
1926
17:31:04: Samples of salads
1926
17:31:05-08: Home vegetable gardens
1926
17:31:09: Mr. and Mrs. M. D. Harris at work in their home garden
1926
17:32:01-02: Home vegetable garden; also, Mrs. George Aldous
1926
17:32:03: Home garden
1926
17:32:04-06: Plain City sewing exhibit
1926
17:32:07-08: Club outing, South Fork Canyon
1926
17:33:01: Club outing, South Fork Canyon
1926
17:33:02: Plain City club leader and officers, sewing club
1926
17:33:03-05: Plain City sewing club
1926
17:33:06: Cooking club, Huntsville
1926
17:33:07: Sewing club, Taylor
1926
17:33:08: Home management club, West Weber
1926
17:34:01: Map showing location, breed, etc. of dairy bulls in the county
1927
17:34:02: Guernsey bull
1927
17:34:03: Dairy barn under construction
1927
17:34:04: Thick growth of white sweet clover
1927
17:34:05: Yellow sweet clover
1927
17:34:06: Poultry excursion, Utah Co
1927
17:35:01: Poultry posting demonstration
1927
17:35:02: Poultry producers consulting with specialist
1927
17:35:03: New semimonitor type poultry house
1927
17:35:04: Group visiting brooder in Hooper
1927
17:35:05: Breeding turkey flock, Pleasant View
1927
17:35:06-08: Seed potato fields
1927

Fds. 1-30: Weber Co, 1927-1933Return to Top

Container(s): Box 18, Folder 1-30

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
181-30
18:01:01-03: New potato blight
1927
18:01:04-05: Potato field trip
1927
18:01:06: Well-pruned and cultivated apple orchard, Riverdale
1927
18:01:07-08: Examples of pruned trees
1927
18:02:01-03: Grafting demonstration
1927
18:02:04: Apples grown in former alfalfa field
1927
18:02:05-06: Sugar beet field trip
1927
18:03:01: Celery field trip
1927
18:03:02: Farm boys on mountain excursion
1927
18:03:03: Trophies won at state fair
1927
18:03:04-07: Treating weeds with carbon bisulphide
1927
18:04:01-02: Weed control demonstrations
1927
18:04:03-04: Rodent damage to trees
1927
18:04:05-06: Use of pork rind bait in magpie control
1927
18:05:01-04: Cut worm damage and control in alfalfa
1927
18:05:05: Baseball game at Hooper
1927
18:05:06: Horse pulling contest
1927
18:05:07: Horseshoe pitching tournament
1927
18:06:01: Horse pulling contest, Farm Bureau Day
1927
18:06:02: Clearing an area of brush for a new playground
1927
18:06:03-04: Landscape improvement with shrubbery
1927
18:06:05: Farm Bureau articles in local press
1927
18:06:06: Weed control demonstration field
1927
18:06:07: Businessmen's farm excursion
1927
18:07:01: Cooking class
1927
18:07:02: Children examining rat exhibit showing better growth of rat with butter diet compared to rat on oleo diet
1927
18:07:03-12: Kitchen and bathroom remodeling projects
1927
18:08:01-02: Kitchen remodeling projects
1927
18:08:03: County flower show
1927
18:08:04-11: Club outing, including groups of children at play, South Fork Canyon
1927
18:09:01-02: Cow stable remodeling
1928
18:09:03-04: Dairy excursion
1928
18:09:05: Jersey sire
1928
18:09:06: Cattle on sweet clover pasture
1928
18:10:01: Cattle on grass and clover pasture
1928
18:10:02: Salt grass pasture
1928
18:10:03: Furnace brooders
1928
18:10:04-05: Potato field trip
1928
18:10:06-08: Tomato hotbeds
1928
18:11:01-02: Pruned orchard trees
1928
18:11:03: Use of alfalfa as cover crop in orchard
1928
18:11:04: Inspecting sugar beet fertilizer test plat
1928
18:11:05: Agricultural exhibit, state fair
1928
18:11:06-07: Cockle burr and Canada thistle infestations
1928
18:12:01-04: County parade floats
1928
18:12:05-08: Baseball teams
1928
18:13:01: Candy making training class
1928
18:13:02-07: County parade floats
1928
18:13:08: Winning demonstration teams and their leaders
1928
18:13:09: Lamp shade demonstration team
1928
18:14:01: Dairy Herd Improvement Association exhibit, Farm Bureau Day
1929
18:14:02: Pasture demonstration plat
1929
18:14:03-04: Cattle on sweet clover pasture
1929
18:14:05: Milk condensory excursion, Wellsville, Cache Co
1929
18:14:06: Group at Experiment Station farm, Cache Co
1929
18:14:07: Holstein sire
1929
18:14:08: Cattle judging, Plain City Black and White Day
1929
18:14:09: Dairy barn, Plain City
1929
18:14:10: Guernsey sire
1929
18:15:01: Modern poultry house
1929
18:15:02: Young poultry on range
1929
18:15:03: Poultry plant, Taylor
1929
18:15:04: Corn test plat, Taylor
1929
18:15:05-06: Dry bean fields, Hooper
1929
18:15:07: Federation wheat field
1929
18:15:08: Hail-damaged apple
1929
18:15:09: Utec wheat test dry farm, Huntsville
1929
18:15:10: Businessmen and boys at distribution of Holstein and Jersey calves
1929
18:16:01: Businessmen and boys at distribution of Holstein and Jersey calves
1929
18:16:02-05: 4-H calf clubs
1929
18:16:06: Poultry demonstration; includes Smith Hughs, B. A. Fowler, Principal Wallquist of Weber High School, R. L. Humphries, H. P. Anderson, R. P. Greenwood, and Vern Oberhansely
1929
18:16:07: Clinton baseball team
1929
18:16:08: Farm Bureau league baseball game
1929
18:16:09-10: Squirrel poisoning
1929
18:17:01: Dairy herd on white sweet clover pasture
1930
18:17:02: Guernsey sire
1930
18:17:03-04: Pleasant View and Riverdale purebred Jersey calf clubs
1930
18:17:05: Calf club show, Farm Bureau Day
1930
18:17:06-07: Holstein yearlings, Plain City Black and White Day
1930
18:18:01: Judging calf club entrants
1930
18:18:02-03: Guernsey Day show
1930
18:18:04: Calf club float, Union Pacific parade, Ogden
1930
18:18:05: George B. Caine giving instructions on judging dairy cows
1930
18:18:06: Bred gilt pigs
1930
18:18:07-08: Poultry demonstration
1930
18:18:09: Silage corn plot
1930
18:19:01: Inspecting dry farm seed potatoes
1930
18:19:02: Seed oats
1930
18:19:03: Red clover demonstration plot
1930
18:19:04: String bean pickers at work, Slaterville
1930
18:19:05: Lodged wheat
1930
18:19:06: Alfalfa fertilizer tests
1930
18:19:07: Gopher trap demonstration
1930
18:19:08-09: White top and Canada thistle control
1930
18:19:10: Codling moth control study group
1930
18:19:11: Western yellow blight of tomatoes
1930
18:20:01-04: County outing, including children playing games, South Fork Canyon
1930
18:21:01: Businessmen at Black and White Day
1931
18:21:02: Farm products exhibit, Huntsville Farm Bureau
1931
18:21:03: Professor Coe and Pleasant View fruit growers
1931
18:21:04-05: Grafting demonstration
1931
18:21:06-07: Peach thinning demonstration
1931
18:21:08: State fruit excursion
1931
18:21:09-10: Fertilized barley test plot
1931
18:22:01: Healthy pullets
1931
18:22:02: Holstein club excursion
1931
18:22:03-04: 4-H calf clubs
1931
18:22:05: Orval Roylance with Jersey heifer
1931
18:22:06: Raymond Jones and his purebred Jersey heifer
1931
18:22:07: Riley Shaw and his Jersey heifer
1931
18:22:08: 4-H Club field trip on record keeping
1931
18:22:09: Turkey farm
1931
18:22:10: Farm Bureau League baseball game
1931
18:23:01-02: Farm Bureau League baseball teams, Clinton and Plain City
1931
18:23:03-06: Weed control demonstrations
1931
18:23:07: Trees felled by high winds
1931
18:23:08: Large pump well
1931
18:23:09: Irrigation pond
1931
18:23:10: Drought-stricken peaches
1931
18:23:11: Planting trees in Weber State Park, South Fork Canyon
1931
18:24:01: Complete costume contestant Marie Gibson
1931
18:24:02: Complete costume contestant Dorothy Rhees
1931
18:24:03-05: 4-H outing, South Fork Canyon, including girls' baseball game
1931
18:25:01-03: Cattle judging and exhibits, Black and White Day, Ogden
1932
18:25:04: Agricultural exhibit, Guernsey Day, Huntsville
1932
18:25:05: Poultry colony house
1932
18:25:06: Poultry extension specialist Carl Frischknecht aiding Arthur Combe in keeping records
1932
18:25:07: Turkey farm
1932
18:25:08: Calf club
1932
18:25:09: Junior champion heifer, Farm Bureau Day show
1932
18:26:01: 4-H Club Jersey sire shown by Ronald Ritter of Riverdale
1932
18:26:02-05: Diseased and healthy seed potatoes
1932
18:26:06: Gordon Thompson showing healthy cobbler potato vines
1932
18:26:07: Prof. J. C. Hogenson showing seed potatoes
1932
18:26:08: Intermountain seed crop exhibit
1932
18:27:01: North Ogden Cherry Day exhibit
1932
18:27:02-03: Harvesting late-planted potatoes
1932
18:27:04: Third crop of alfalfa in shocks
1932
18:27:05: Hooper sugar beets ready for factory
1932
18:27:06: Crew mixing grasshopper bait
1932
18:27:07-09: Grasshopper decimation
1932
18:28:01: Complete costume contestant LaPrele Mower
1932
18:28:02: Complete costume contestant Myrle Wangsgard
1932
18:28:03: Norma Hunter in her complete costume
1932
18:28:04: Ortel Hadley in her complete costume
1932
18:28:05: 4-H girls learning to darn
1932
18:28:06-08: Food and canning exhibits
1932
18:28:09: Health contest winner Reah (Rhea) Child (?)
1932
18:28:10: Food exhibit by Katherine Johnson and Ruth Christiansen
1932
18:28:11: 4-H girls at singing practice
1932
18:28:12: Canning and flower exhibits, Huntsville Guernsey Day
1932
18:29:01: Cattle judging
1933
18:29:02: 4-H Jersey shown by Prof. Cannon and club member Billy Perry
1933
18:29:03: Purebred Jersey shown by Orville Roylance
1933
18:29:04: Seed potato exhibit
1933
18:29:05-06: Seed potato fields; also, Scott Wangsgard
1933
18:30:01: Clover pasture
1933
18:30:02: Supplementing clover pasture with dry hay
1933
18:30:03: Tomato exhibit, Hooper
1933
18:30:04-05: Seedling black locust trees; also, Mr. Dunn, extension forester
1933
18:30:06: Weeding implement
1933

Fds. 1-30: Weber Co, 1933-1938Return to Top

Container(s): Box 19, Folder 1-30

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
191-30
19:01:01: Webworm damage to sugar beets
1933
19:01:02: Rat control demonstration
1933
19:01:03-04: Community wheat meetings
1933
19:01:05: Sugar beets in shocks to be used for feed
1933
19:01:06: Decimated fruit trees
1933
19:01:07: Heavy snow, Huntsville
1933
19:02:01-02: County flower shows
1933
19:02:03: Seed potato exhibit
1933
19:02:04: Clothing contest winner Bertha Hall
1933
19:02:05: Clothing contest winner Viola Chatelain
1933
19:03:01-06: Interior and exterior, Eden ward meeting house, before and after renovation
1933
19:03:07-08: County homemakers conference
1933
19:04:01-06: Clothing remodeling groups
1933
19:04:07: Complete costume contestant Grace Johnson
1933
19:04:08: Cotton school dress contestant Elenor Stuart
1933
19:05:01-02: Clothing remodeling by Ruth Christiansen
1934
19:05:03-04: Cothing exhibits
1934
19:05:05: Hooper flower exhibit
1934
19:05:06-08: Home subsistence gardens; also, Claude Wheeler and Lydia Tanner
1934
19:06:01-03: Beef calf clubs
1935
19:06:04: First place calf exhibited by Doris Mahoney
1935
19:06:05: 4-H boy Forest McFarland with hog
1935
19:06:06: Crop club studying potato diseases
1935
19:06:07-10: Trench silo demonstration; includes Prof. Maynard and Alvin (Elvin) Taylor
1935
19:07:01: Trench silo demonstration
1935
19:07:02: Calf class, Black and White Day
1935
19:07:03: Calf class, Black and White Day; also, P. A. Dix, K. G. Ikeler, Frank Browning, F. M. Driggs, Joseph Read, Prof. George B. Caine, Ezra Fjeldsted, Lyman Rich, and R. Folkman. 19:07:04. Turkey farm
1935
19:07:05: Canada thistle shoots
1935
19:07:06: Weeding device
1935
19:08:01: Mrs. Rufus Rhees, Pleasant View, in her rock garden
1935
19:08:02: Miniature landscape exhibit, Hooper
1935
19:08:03-06: Flower exhibits
1935
19:08:07: Home grounds improvement
1935
19:08:08: Style dress revue
1935
19:08:09: Helen Powell of Marriott, style dress revue
1935
19:08:10-11: Home science exhibits of quilts and clothing
1935
19:08:12-13: Lamp making
1935
19:09:01-04: Holsteins, Black and White Day
1936
19:09:05: Poults ready for range
1936
19:10:01: Phosphate test, alfalfa; also, S. J. Taylor
1936
19:10:02-03: Sugar beet seed crop
1936
19:10:04: Spraying potatoes for beetle control
1936
19:11:01-03: Irrigation canals cleared of weeds
1936
19:11:04-05: Irrigation canal right-of-way being prepared for cultivation
1936
19:12:01: Using a weed burner
1936
19:12:02: Preparing land for cultivation with an old Army tractor
1936
19:12:03: Erosion of river bank carrying Canada thistle roots downstream
1936
19:12:04: Weed eradication inspection
1936
19:12:05: Weed identification contest, Farm Bureau Day
1936
19:12:06: Calves ready for distribution to 4-H beef clubs
1936
19:13:01: 4-H Club leaders and stockyard officials
1936
19:13:02: Beef club boys with their animals
1936
19:13:03: Beef club member Doris Mahoney with state fair award-winning Hereford
1936
19:13:04: Beef club members
1936
19:13:05: Beef club with leader Robert Penman and Arthur Burnett of Ogden Union Stockyards
1936
19:14:01: Forrest McFarland with portable "A" type hog house and panel fence
1936
19:14:02: Wilson purebred gilt club and leader with their hogs, state fair
1936
19:14:03: Moveable "A" type hog house and portable panel fence
1936
19:14:04: Work on Pine View Dam nearing completion
1936
19:14:05: North canal, Pine View project
1936
19:15:01: Girls' beef club
1937
19:15:02: Beef club members visiting feed lot and slaughter house
1937
19:15:03: 4-H dairy demonstration team
1937
19:15:04: Weed seed samples
1937
19:15:05: Seed study
1937
19:15:06: A defunct peach orchard
1937
19:15:07-08: Tractor removing old apple trees from orchard
1937
19:16:01: Grape pruning demonstration by Dr. A. Stark
1937
19:16:02: Demonstration, wire bracing of peach trees
1937
19:16:03: Crowded apricot orchard
1937
19:16:04: Cherry display, North Ogden Cherry Day
1937
19:16:05: Orchard spraying demonstration
1937
19:16:06: Cattle judging ring, Black and White Day, Plain City
1937
19:16:07-10: Weed inspection excursion
1937
19:17:01-02: White top infestation, shore of new Pine View reservoir
1937
19:17:03: WPA crew removing weeds on shore of Pine View Reservoir
1937
19:17:04-09: White top, morning glory, and Canada thistle infestations
1937
19:18:01: Canada thistle infestation after spraying with herbicide
1937
19:18:02: Willows cut and piled by WPA labor to expose Canada thistle patches
1937
19:18:03: Canada thistle being examined by Commissioners Halverson and Simmons
1937
19:18:04: Civilian Conservation Corps crew using tractor for Canada thistle eradication
1937
19:18:05-08: Weed eradication
1937
19:18:09: Inspecting black locust tree
1937
19:19:01: Extension forester J. Whitney Floyd examining trees debarked by porcupines
1937
19:19:02: Installing a rectangular weir
1937
19:19:03: Dean George D. Clyde of the USAC lecturing on irrigation problems
1937
19:19:04: Irrigation officials visiting a tomato patch; John E. Blazzard, Alton H. Peterson, Saul J. Hyer, Dr. Tolley, Mr. Schwarz, and Mr. Funk
1937
19:19:05: Explaining the use of a Parshall Flume measuring device; William Peterson, W. W. Owens, A. G. Kilburn, and J. J. Gibson
1937
19:19:06: Silt washed away from a tomato field during irrigation
1937
19:19:07: Sugar beet seed field
1937
19:20:01-02: Community exhibits of Hooper and Roy
1937
19:20:03: Clothing exhibit, Farm Bureau Day
1937
19:20:04: Complete costume contestants Mavis Taylor and Betty Keller
1937
19:21:01-02: Clothing exhibits, Farm Bureau Day; includes Mazie Newey
1937
19:21:03: Complete costume contestants Helen Powell and Almyra Heslop
1937
19:21:04: Style dress revue
1937
19:22:01: Wheat field erosion due to poorly controlled irrigation
1938
19:22:02: Shallow furrows in a peach orchard
1938
19:22:03: Preparing land for irrigation
1938
19:22:04-05: Irrigating beets
1938
19:22:06: Submerged weir demonstration
1938
19:22:07: Weir on south bench canal, Huntsville
1938
19:22:08: 24" Cipolleti weir
1938
19:23:01-06: Weir types; also, J. J. Gibson and Ted Parker
1938
19:24:01-06: Weir and flume types and demonstrations; includes Lester Barrows, Prof. Hogenson, Dr. Fisher of the USDA, and Mr. Mitchell of the Reclamation Service
1938
19:25:01-02: Examples of water flow regulation and division
1938
19:25:03: Tin slide demonstration on cement head ditch
1938
19:25:04-05: Method demonstration meeting on irrigation
1938
19:25:06: Bliss seed potatoes shown by Chester Engstrom
1938
19:26:01: Victor Rasmussen inspecting mosaic infested commercial potato vines
1938
19:26:02: Dry farm certified seed potatoes, foothills south of Huntsville
1938
19:26:03-04: Potatoes with "witch's broom" blight
1938
19:26:05-06: Certified seed potatoes
1938
19:27:01-02: Sugar beet seed fields
1938
19:27:03: Prof. Hogenson and Dr. Fisher examining Trebi barley
1938
19:27:04-05: Sugar beet seed ready for harvest
1938
19:27:06: Fertilized and unfertilized potatoes compared
1938
19:27:07: Spreading phosphate on alfalfa with homemade outfit
1938
19:27:08: Treating potato blight with phosphate
1938
19:28:01: Floyd Elder shows coddling moth band on orchard tree
1938
19:28:02-05: Pruning demonstrations
1938
19:28:06: Peach grading equipment
1938
19:29:01-05: Seedling trees grown at the USAC and shipped to the county; also, John Wilson
1938
19:29:06: Prize 4-H steers, Farm Bureau Day; shown by Melba Mahoney, Doris Mahoney, and Ralph Thompson
1938
19:30:01: Prize 4-H steer, Farm Bureau Day; shown by Melba Mahoney
1938
19:30:02-03: Dairy club animals shown by Pleasant View club boys; includes leader Raymond Jones, Mr. Murray, and Billy Perry
1938
19:30:04: 4-H boy Billy Perry with his prize Jersey cow, state fair
1938

Fds. 1-35: Weber Co, 1938-1939Return to Top

Container(s): Box 20, Folder 1-35

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
201-35
20:01:01: 4-H boy Clyde Johns with his prize Jersey calf, state fair
1938
20:01:02-03: Plain City dairy calf club, Black and White Day
1938
20:01:04: Plain City Holstein dairy calf club, Farm Bureau Day
1938
20:01:05: 4-H boy Delmar White with his prize Holstein calf, state fair
1938
20:02:01: Raymond Bowns with dairy calf
1938
20:02:02: Slaterville dairy calf club
1938
20:02:03-06: Mr. Murray, Miss Reese, Miss Shipley, and Miss Bingham visiting the swine projects of Forrest McFarland and Lawrence Myers
1938
20:02:07: 4-H boy Forrest McFarland with his first-prize pen of fat Barrow hogs, state fair
1938
20:03:01: Yearling heifers in pasture, Huntsville
1938
20:03:02-03: Holstein tour, Smithfield
1938
20:03:04: Holstein tour luncheon, Industrial School
1938
20:03:05: Champion Holstein (Deaf and Blind School), Black and White Day
1938
20:04:01-02: Young registered Jersey bull
1938
20:04:03: New milking barn interior, Slaterville
1938
20:04:04: Holstein bull, Plain City
1938
20:05:01: Poultry culling demonstration by Prof. Alder, Taylor
1938
20:05:02: Using blade weeder for cultivation
1938
20:05:03-05: Canada thistle control
1938
20:06:01-06: Weed control
1938
20:07:01-05: Weed control and inspection
1938
20:07:06: Ground squirrel damage to dry farm wheat, Huntsville
1938
20:07:07: Water melon vine infested with melon aphis
1938
20:08:01: Dusting vines for melon aphis
1938
20:08:02: J.J. Gibson, Agricultural Adjustment Act county committee chairman
1938
20:08:03: Sugar beet harvest
1938
20:08:04: J.J. Gibson and other members of the Agricultural Adjustment Act county committee
1938
20:08:05: Ed J. Parker introducing the queen and attendants, Beth Russell, Helen Wadsworth, and Larinda Briggs, Farm Bureau Day
1938
20:09:01: Hedge of iris on a farm fence added for beautification and weed control
1938
20:09:02-07: Flower exhibits
1938
20:09:08: Madge J. Reese in flower garden, Pleasant View
1938
20:10:01: Canning exhibit, Farm Bureau Day
1938
20:10:02-04: Clothing exhibits
1938
20:10:05: Carma Heslop modeling a cotton school dress
1938
20:10:06: Bryce Owen modeling a suit
1938
20:10:07: Style dress revue contestants Lillian Perry, Elaine Jensen, Beth Rhees, and LaRue Williams
1938
20:10:08: Style dress revue
1938
20:11:01-02: 4-H Club leaders preparing and serving sandwiches, club outing
1939
20:11:03: Prize-winning Holstein heifer
1939
20:12:01: 4-H girl Verna Todd with her beef calves
1939
20:12:02: 4-H steer owned by Melba Mahoney
1939
20:12:03: 4-H steers
1939
20:12:04: Sweepstakes award cherry exhibit, Cherry Day
1939
20:13:01: North Ogden horticultural club
1939
20:13:02: Judging 4-H beef cattle
1939
20:13:03-04: Intermountain Seed Show exhibit
1939
20:14:01: Intermountain Seed Show exhibit
1939
20:14:02: Bliss certified potatoes
1939
20:14:03: Visiting certified seed potato fields
1939
20:14:04: Roguing a seed potato field
1939
20:14:05: Example of new potato disease, "haywire."
1939
20:15:01-02: Examples of potato disease
1939
20:15:03-04: Potato seed plots
1939
20:15:05: Potato seed storage cellar
1939
20:16:01-02: Potatoes stored in a trench silo
1939
20:16:03-06: Sugar beet seed field
1939
20:17:01-07: Sugar beet seed fields; also, W. W. Owens
1939
20:18:01-03: Fruit tour
1939
20:18:04-05: Pruning demonstrations
1939
20:19:01-02: Removal of old orchard trees by WPA labor
1939
20:19:03: Orchard trees damaged due to lack of a windbreak
1939
20:19:04: Raspberry patch, Huntsville
1939
20:19:05-06: Harvesting alfalfa
1939
20:20:01: Alfalfa crop infested with dandelions
1939
20:20:02: Alfalfa without nurse crop
1939
20:20:03: Healthy alfalfa crop
1939
20:20:04: Grass and clover pasture
1939
20:21:01-05: Pasture demonstrations
1939
20:22:01: Pasture test plots being seeded
1939
20:22:02: Holstein on salt grass range
1939
20:22:03: Pasture test plots being seeded
1939
20:22:04: Cattle on fall wheat pasture
1939
20:22:05-06: Cement lateral control gate
1939
20:23:01: Head canal ditch
1939
20:23:02-03: Using an auger to test soil
1939
20:23:04-05: Loam soil profile
1939
20:24:01: Eroded spring wheat field
1939
20:24:02: Water measured into lateral canals
1939
20:24:03: Lateral in need of drops and control gates
1939
20:24:04: Furrow cut in loamy soil
1939
20:24:05: View overlooking Henry Hall farm, mouth of North Ogden Canyon
1939
20:24:06: Pine View dam
1939
20:24:07: View overlooking Henry Hall farm, mouth of North Ogden Canyon; small reservoir in the foreground
1939
20:25:01: Undrained water-logged field
1939
20:25:02: Large Holstein herd on test lot, Utah State Industrial School, Ogden
1939
20:25:03: Large Jersey herd on pasture
1939
20:26:01: Judging yearling heifers
1939
20:26:02: Grand champion aged cow, Black and White Day, Plain City
1939
20:26:03: Champion cow, production class
1939
20:26:04-05: Champion senior Jersey and Brown Swiss bulls, National Dairy Review
1939
20:27:01: Cow selection demonstration
1939
20:27:02: Interior, a new milking parlor
1939
20:27:03: Barn and open dairy shed
1939
20:27:04: Dairy production meeting
1939
20:28:01: Brooding baby chicks
1939
20:28:02: Model poultry farm, North Ogden
1939
20:28:03-04: Turkey flock
1939
20:29:01-05: Weed infestation and eradication
1939
20:30:01-07: Weed infestation and eradication
1939
20:31:01-07: Weed infestation and eradication
1939
20:32:01-08: Weed infestation and eradication
1939
20:33:01: Colorado potato beetle damage
1939
20:33:02-03: Ground squirrel damage to wheat
1939
20:33:04: Seagulls feeding on grasshoppers in field
1939
20:33:05: Planting woodlot seedlings
1939
20:34:01: Style dress revue
1939
20:34:02: Dorothy Marriott of Warren, style dress revue winner
1939
20:34:03-08: Style dress revue and clothing club exhibits
1939
20:35:01: J. F. Stewart of Warren painting his fence
1939
20:35:02-04: Home grounds improvement
1939

Fds. 1-40: Weber Co, 1939-1941Return to Top

Container(s): Box 21, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
211-40
21:01:01: Lily pond, beautification tour
1939
21:01:02: Home and grounds, beautification tour
1939
21:01:03-04: Farm Bureau Day flower exhibits
1939
21:02:01: Ruth Gale, Extension stenographer
1939
21:02:02: R.A. Hunter, Agricultural Adjustment Act
1939
21:02:03: Ellen Agren, home agent
1939
21:02:04: William Lloyd, Extension Director, Western States; and William Peterson, Director for Utah
1939
21:02:05: Madge Rheese, Washington office
1939
21:02:06: Myrtle Davidson, Assistant Director
1939
21:02:07-08: Land leveling
1939
21:02:09: Leonard Manwaring showing soil profile
1939
21:02:10-11: Soil profiles
1939
21:02:12: Wheat field, Taylor
1939
21:03:01: Landscape project, Roy home
1939
21:03:02: Pruned hardwood trees at Hooper Mormon ward house
1939
21:03:03: Catalpa trees
1939
21:03:04-05: Views overlooking Liberty from highway
1939
21:03:06-09: Huntsville garden club tour
1939
21:03:10-11: Erosion due to improper irrigation
1939
21:04:01: Tractor cultivation
1939
21:04:02: Field drain
1939
21:04:03: Irrigation water flooding a dirt road
1939
21:04:04: Civilian Conservation Corps camp, Willard Canyon; labor used to complete terracing to prevent erosion
1939
21:04:05: Erosion control terracing, Willard Canyon
1939
21:04:06: Terraced corn field above Pleasant View
1939
21:04:07-08: Front and rear views of a grasshopper catcher
1939
21:05:01: Baseball at the annual 4-H outing, Ogden Stake campgrounds
1940
21:05:02-03: Girls competing at nail-driving contest, 4-H outing
1940
21:05:04: Making a "safety bull blind", dairy demonstration
1940
21:05:05: Dehorning calves, dairy demonstration
1940
21:05:06: Making a "safety bull blind", dairy demonstration
1940
21:06:01: Demonstrating the throwing of a calf where large horns must be removed
1940
21:06:02: 4-H champion steer owned by Doris and Melba Mahoney of Hooper
1940
21:06:03-04: Hooper livestock club, Ogden Livestock Show
1940
21:07:01: Carma Heslop, style dress revue winner
1940
21:07:02: Style dress revue contestants
1940
21:07:03-04: Prize seed potatoes
1940
21:08:01: Dr. B.L. Richards discussing potato diseases
1940
21:08:02-03: Inspection and harvest of sugar beet seed
1940
21:08:04: Threshing sugar beet seed with a combine
1940
21:08:05: W. W. Owens and Max Conrad inspecting sugar beet plants
1940
21:08:06: Threshing sugar beet seed with a combine
1940
21:09:01: Tomato demonstration and grading school
1940
21:09:02: Nightshade weed seedlings in young peas
1940
21:09:03-04: Spraying to control nightshade
1940
21:10:01-02: Peach grading school
1940
21:10:03-04: Pasture tour
1940
21:10:05-08: Low land grass test plots
1940
21:11:01: Cross ditch used to save water during irrigation
1940
21:11:02: Removing weeds from canal ditch
1940
21:11:03: Well-made head ditch
1940
21:12:01: Guernsey sire
1940
21:12:02: Guernsey tour
1940
21:12:03-06: Spring and fall plant exchanges, Weber County High School
1940
21:12:07-08: Homes participating in landscape beautification
1940
21:13:01-02: Buildings and yards in need of improvement
1940
21:13:03-06: Homes participating in landscape beautification
1940
21:14:01-04: Homes participating in landscape beautification
1940
21:15:01-06: Inspecting white top and morning glory infestation and treatment areas
1940
21:16:01-02: Fall weed tour
1940
21:16:03: Cantaloupes damaged by grasshoppers
1940
21:16:04: Agricultural Adjustment Act exhibit, seed show
1940
21:17:01: Range fence development, Agricultural Adjustment Act
1940
21:17:02-03: Range water development, Agricultural Adjustment Act
1940
21:17:04: Snow fence silo
1940
21:17:05: Trench silo made with native lumber to support sandy soil
1940
21:17:06: Snow fence silo
1940
21:17:07-08: Livestock water basin built by Soil Conservation Service
1940
21:18:01-03: Landscape tour
1940
21:18:04-05: Spring plant exchange
1940
21:18:06-08: Landscape tour
1940
21:18:09-11: 4-H girls and women at outing
1940
21:18:12: Outing; Mrs. Heber Gibson, Mary Penman, Mrs. Charles McLean, and Mrs. Walt Telford
1940
21:19:01: Hooper beef club
1940
21:19:02: 4-H demonstration team; Max Hancock and J. M. Heslop
1940
21:19:03: Making a "safety bull blind", dairy demonstration
1940
21:19:04: 4-H demonstration team; Max Hancock and Jay Heslop
1940
21:19:05: 4-H demonstration team; Byron Thompson and Delmar White
1940
21:19:06-07: Champion heifers, Ogden Livestock Show; shown by Delmar White
1940
21:19:08: County officials at the 4-H outing; Mr. Petty of Weber County High School, David Sharp, Jr., and Verne Oberhansely
1940
21:19:09-12: Grass variety tests
1940
21:20:01-04: Grass variety tests
1940
21:20:05-07: Logs and willow plantings being utilized to control Weber River flow
1940
21:20:08: Riprap used to control stream flow in canyon southeast of Morgan
1940
21:20:09-10: Riprap used in range gully control
1940
21:20:11: Use of native plants for range gully control
1940
21:21:01-02: Tomato school and grading demonstrations
1940
21:21:03: Unsatisfactory sugar beets from old German seed
1940
21:21:04: Threshing beet seed, Liberty
1940
21:21:05: Seed display
1940
21:21:06-07: Hybrid corn demonstration plot
1940
21:21:08-09: Filling pit silos
1940
21:21:10-11: Examining range water developments
1940
21:22:01: Spillway below livestock watering reservoir
1940
21:22:02: Grass inside and outside of a control fence
1940
21:22:03: Iron watering trough on range
1940
21:22:04: Livestock watering reservoir
1940
21:22:05-06: Deer on grassless range
1940
21:22:07: Preparing land for cultivation with a homemade scraper
1940
21:22:08: Cross ditch in grain field of Spencer Peterson
1940
21:22:09: View of Cutler Dam, Bear River Canyon
1940
21:22:10: Cement head ditch in orchard
1940
21:23:01: Guernsey bull owned by Leland Smith
1940
21:23:02: Guernsey tour meeting; includes Chuck Smith
1940
21:23:03: Cows in alfalfa pasture
1940
21:23:04: Beef steers on range, Eden
1940
21:23:05-06: Beef steers
1940
21:23:07-08: Infestation and eradication of nightshade in young peas
1940
21:23:09-10: White top infestation
1940
21:24:01-02: Weed eradication
1940
21:24:03: Tracy Welling speaking on Farm Bureau Day
1940
21:24:04: Frog race, Farm Bureau Day
1940
21:24:05: Lorene Taylor speaking at Farm Bureau Day
1940
21:24:06: Queen and attendants, Farm Bureau Day
1940
21:24:07-08: Cooperating men of Hooper; Mr. Petty of Weber County High School, Ren. Belnap, John Anderson, and Louis Spaulding
1940
21:24:09: County exhibit, state fair
1940
21:25:01: Foods club demonstration; Olga Garrard and Harriett Johns
1941
21:25:02: Livestock exhibits, Achievement Day
1941
21:25:03: Clothing exhibits, Achievement Day
1941
21:25:04: Boy Scout awards, Achievement Day
1941
21:26:01-04: 4-H outing, including tree studies, Monte Cristo
1941
21:26:05: 4-H boys Norman Thompson and Dale Chugg with their Jersey heifers
1941
21:26:06: 4-H and FFA members at "calf scramble."
1941
21:27:01: "Calf scramble," Ogden Livestock Show
1941
21:27:02: Pleasant View Pheasant Club with leader, William Garrard
1941
21:27:03: Floyd Noel inspecting equipment for Pleasant View Pheasant Club
1941
21:28:01: Purebred Holstein heifer shown by Byron Thompson, Plain City Dairy Day
1941
21:28:02: 4-H club boys and their calves, Plain City Dairy Day
1941
21:28:03: Angus steers shown by Melba and Doris Mahoney
1941
21:28:04: Lena Hadley, winner of home beautification contest
1941
21:29:01: Style dress revue
1941
21:29:02: Leda Widdison, county style revue winner
1941
21:29:03: Fall plant exchange
1941
21:30:01: Landscape demonstration
1941
21:30:02-04: Pruning demonstrations; includes L. S. Morris
1941
21:31:01: Landscape tour
1941
21:31:02-03: Flower show exhibits
1941
21:31:04: North Ogden community exhibit
1941
21:32:01-03: Home landscape improvements
1941
21:32:04: Eden community dry-cleaning day
1941
21:33:01-02: Dairymen on Jersey tour
1941
21:33:03: Bull with a blind on, Plain City Dairy Day
1941
21:33:04: "Dairy queen" cows
1941
21:34:01: Soil erosion, North Ogden
1941
21:34:02: Sugar beet seed field injured from winter
1941
21:34:03-04: Demonstration on use of stilts for pruning
1941
21:35:01: Planting poplar trees for orchard windbreak
1941
21:35:02-05: Onion harvest
1941
21:36:01: Milling wheat trophy
1941
21:36:02: Seed potato display
1941
21:36:03-04: Excursion to lowland grass plots
1941
21:36:05: Meadow fescue on marginal land, Taylor
1941
21:36:06: Applying fertilizer to pasture test plots, Taylor
1941
21:37:01-06: Pasture management tour
1941
21:38:01: Pasture management tour; county agent Boswell inspecting pasture
1941
21:38:02: Pasture management tour; George Davis and L. S. Price inspecting young grass stand
1941
21:38:03-05: Inspecting black locust tree stands for use in fence posts
1941
21:39:01: Grain ready for wild flooding irrigation method
1941
21:39:02: Head ditch with 2" pipe outlets
1941
21:39:03-04: Morning glory infestation
1941
21:40:01-03: Morning glory infestation and eradication
1941
21:40:04: Rabbit damage to a young peach tree
1941
21:40:05: Deer damage to a young peach tree
1941

Fds. 1-40: Weber Co, 1941-1949Return to Top

Container(s): Box 22, Folder 1-40

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
221-40
22:01:01-03: Controlling weevil in pea fields
1941
22:01:04: Portrait, Farm Bureau members; W. R. McEntire, Ward C. Holbrook, Bertha Hadley, Max E. Conrad, Elvin H. Maw (Haw?), Arthur P. Brown, Deola Seegmiller, J. W. Arrington, and Selvoy Boyer
1941
22:01:05: County exhibit, state fair
1941
22:02:01: R.H. Wrigley, agricultural agent of Cache Co
1941
22:02:02: Joe Muir, agricultural agent of Garfield Co
1941
22:02:03: Professor George B. Caine on dairy tour
1941
22:02:04: Clarence Ashton, assistant agent for Utah Co
1941
22:02:05: R.H. Stewart, agricultural agent of Box Elder Co
1941
22:02:06: Max E. Conrad, assistant agent for Weber Co
1941
22:02:07: Dr. Arvil Stark, Extension horticulturist
1941
22:02:08: Phil Yonge, agricultural agent, Denver & Rio Grande Railroad
1941
22:02:09: Head lettuce on a truck farm in Marriott
1941
22:02:10: Corn in Ogden Valley
1941
22:03:01: Small leaves on apple trees
1941
22:03:02: Deep furrows in a peach orchard
1941
22:03:03: Peach tour members standing in front of a Rio Grande Trailways bus, Grand Junction, Colorado
1941
22:03:04: Erosion in a young sugar beet seed field, examined by W. W. Owens
1941
22:03:05: Flood-irrigating peas
1941
22:03:06: Deep furrows in a young sugar beet seed crop
1941
22:03:07: Porcupine damage to a peach tree
1941
22:03:08: Rock chuck eradication
1941
22:03:09-10: Deer and rabbit damage to peach trees
1941
22:04:01-02: Deer damage to orchard trees
1941
22:04:03-04: Sunflower weeds
1941
22:04:05: Inspecting black locust tree stands for use in fence posts
1941
22:04:06-09: Dairy tour
1941
22:04:10: Sheep on grass and clover pasture, Huntsville
1941
22:05:01: Style dress revue
1941
22:05:02-08: Seed show exhibits
1941
22:06:01-03: Views of farm signs
1941
22:06:04-05: "Young farmer"; a child digging in the mud
1941
22:06:06-07: Boys swimming in a canal south of Plain City
1941
22:06:08: Truck hauling hay in Hooper
1941
22:07:01: 4-H boys with their beef calves
1942
22:07:02: 4-H girl Jessie Bouwhuis with her purebred Holstein heifer
1942
22:07:03: Junior beef feeders, Plain City show
1942
22:07:04: 4-H boys show their dairy calves, Dairy Day
1942
22:07:05: Farr West dairy club boys with collected scrap metal and rubber, sold to pay for clippers to prepare their animals for show
1942
22:07:06: 4-H exhibit in the window of J.C. Penney, Achievement Week
1942
22:07:07: Spring plant exchange, Weber County High School
1942
22:08:01-03: Victory gardens
1942
22:08:04: Clothing club learning how to dry-clean
1942
22:08:05-06: Reupholstering
1942
22:08:07: Men exhibiting Jersey heifers, Plain City Dairy Day
1942
22:09:01: Merwin Thompson exhibiting dairy cow
1942
22:09:02: Dairy cow exhibit
1942
22:09:03: Grade Holstein cows at feed trough
1942
22:09:04-05: Sugar beet seed tour
1942
22:09:06-07: Pasture
1942
22:09:08: Fertilizer test plots, sugar beet seed
1942
22:10:01: Composite photo, fertilizer test plots
1942
22:10:02-03: Tomato growing and picking demonstrations
1942
22:10:04-06: Weed eradication
1942
22:10:07: Grasshopper bait left in an orchard
1942
22:10:08-09: Trees damaged by mice
1942
22:11:01-02: Children gathering in front of Weber County High School to thin sugar beets and pick fruit in orchards
1942
22:11:03-06: Head gates
1942
22:11:07-08: Foresters and livestock men study rangeland
1942
22:11:09: Sweet clover left uncut at request of bee keepers
1942
22:11:10: Harvesting hay with homemade tractor-powered buck rake
1942
22:12:01: 4-H girls at the annual outing
1943
22:12:02: Plain City dairy club boys
1943
22:12:03: Beef club boys with their calves
1943
22:12:04: Lorene Rhees of Pleasant View, style dress revue winner
1943
22:12:05: Shirley Heslop of Plain City, complete costume winner
1943
22:13:01-02: Clothing remodeling
1943
22:13:03: Community dry-cleaning, Farr West
1943
22:13:04: Filling a Penman cement trench silo
1943
22:13:05: Prize-winning dairymen at Dairy Day; M. Larsen of Box Elder, Alma Smoot of Davis, and Earl Felt of Weber
1943
22:14:01: Victory gardens
1943
22:14:02: Peas and oats
1943
22:14:03: Ogden labor rally
1943
22:14:04: Governor Herbert B. Maw addressing labor rally
1943
22:14:05: Ogden labor rally
1943
22:14:06: Jessie Bouwhuis with livestock at 1942 Achievement Exercises
1943
22:14:07: Byron Thompson of Plain City exhibiting his purebred Holstein heifer
1943
22:14:08: Delmar White of Plain City with his purebred Holstein cow at the Utah State Fair in 1940
1943
22:15:01-02: 4-H boys exhibiting dairy calves
1944
22:15:03: Thayne Thompson and his heifer calf
1944
22:15:04: Style dress revue
1944
22:15:05: Style dress revue contestants Fay Charlton, Alma DeGeorgio, Joyce Hyer, Shirley Heslop, and Neta Thompson
1944
22:16:01: Alma DeGeorgio, individual costume contestant
1944
22:16:02: Shirley Heslop, style dress revue
1944
22:16:03-04: Farm Bureau float, Ogden Victory Parade
1944
22:17:01: Woman cutting seed potato
1944
22:17:02-03: Victory gardens
1944
22:17:04: Tomato crop
1944
22:17:05-06: Flowing well and irrigation ditch
1944
22:17:07: Drainage canal
1944
22:17:08: View overlooking Liberty showing contoured farmland
1944
22:17:09: Irrigating potatoes
1944
22:18:01: Small irrigation pipe
1944
22:18:02: Soil erosion on steep land
1944
22:18:03: Overnight reservoir built by the Soil Conservation Service
1944
22:18:04: Irrigating truck crops
1944
22:18:05-06: Don Nielson treating yearling beef cattle for heel fly grubs
1944
22:19:01: Lewis Wangsgard inspecting calf for grubs
1944
22:19:02: Machine-bailed hay
1944
22:19:03: Farm labor camp at Kaneville schoolhouse where 150 Mexican nationals were located
1944
22:20:01: Bulldozer repairing Wilson canal
1944
22:20:02-03: Ogden city boys weeding onions and carrots
1944
22:20:04: Assistant agent Lelwin F. Wilkinson
1944
22:21:02: Junior Christiansen and Darrell Tucker exhibit calves at Plain City Dairy Day
1945
22:21:03: Presentation of ten year service award pins by Key Banker R. F. Starley to 4-H Club leaders Nina H. Smith, Robert Penman, and Blanch Hansen
1945
22:21:04: Basement home, Farr West
1945
22:21:05: Steer hide infested with cattle grub
1945
22:22:01: Presentation of ten year service award pins by R. F. Starley to 4-H Club leaders Nina H. Smith, Robert Penman, and Blanch Hansen
1946
22:22:02: Style dress revue girls; Neta Thompson of Plain City and Olene Smith of Wilson. Photo by Collins and Morris, Ogden
1946
22:22:03: Style dress revue girls
1946
22:22:04: Mrs. Verna Green of Kanesville demonstrating sewing in a zipper
1946
22:23:01: 4-H boy Jay Davis
1946
22:23:02: 4-H boys with their dairy calves
1946
22:23:03: Jimmy and Harry Papageorge with purebred Holsteins
1946
22:23:04-05: 4-H boys with livestock
1946
22:23:06: Dale Chugg and his purebred Jersey calf
1946
22:23:07: Thayne Robson and his purebred Holstein heifer
1946
22:24:01-02: Potato plants with disease
1946
22:24:03: 4-H Holstein class, Plain City Dairy Day
1946
22:24:04: Power sprayer for fruit trees
1946
22:24:05-06: Fruit tour
1946
22:24:07-08: Power sprayer for fruit trees
1946
22:25:01-04: Orchard trees attacked by disease
1946
22:25:05-06: Fruit tour
1946
22:25:07: Thinning sugar beets using a tractor with workers on custom-built "slave driver."
1946
22:26:01-04: Purebred Holsteins and Jerseys on improved pasture. Photos by Ed Hunton, United States Department of Agriculture
1946
22:26:05: Women who appeared on KLO Radio during Home Demonstration Week; Hattie Fowers, Bessie Meldrum, and Lillian W. Garner
1946
22:26:06: Leona Robson advising children on drinking milk, Plain City Dairy Day
1946
22:26:07: Mrs. Milvin Cook shows bar soap made from waste fat
1946
22:27:01: Home landscaping
1946
22:27:02: Mrs. George Davis and Mary Gould reupholstering
1946
22:27:03: Gully pattern at head of flood area in Salt Lake City in September
1946
22:27:04: Deep gully due to runoff, Jumpoff Canyon
1946
22:27:05-08: Flood damage, and flood control meeting, Jumpoff Canyon, April
1946
22:28:01-02: Flood damage in Jumpoff canyon, August
1946
22:28:03: Erosion due to overgrazing, North Fork Canyon
1946
22:28:04: Erosion due to overgrazing, Cutler Creek
1946
22:28:05-06: Outlet on an underground irrigation water control system
1946
22:29:01: Lumber trough irrigation system
1946
22:29:02-05: Furrow irrigation system
1946
22:30:01-04: Male and female American Indian farm laborers in sugar beet fields
1947
22:30:05: American Indian farm labor woman washing clothes with her son
1947
22:30:06: American Indian woman laborer
1947
22:30:07: Dairy products exhibit, Plain City Dairy Day; also, Mrs. Heber White and Mrs. Leona Robson
1947
22:31:01: Plain City Dairy Day exhibit
1947
22:31:02-03: Jersey Grand Champions
1947
22:31:04: Holstein Grand Champion
1947
22:31:05: Jersey bull first in class
1947
22:31:06: 4-H dairy class
1947
22:31:07: Thair Carver and calf in showmanship contest
1947
22:31:08-09: Tractor contests
1947
22:31:10-11: Demonstration on use of siphon tubes
1947
22:32:03: Spraying cows with DDT
1947
22:32:04: Spraying DDT around a shed for fly eradication
1947
22:32:05-06: Dusting fields for pest eradication
1947
22:32:07-08: Work of a machine-driven beet topper
1947
22:32:09: Homemade beet thinning outfit
1947
22:32:10: labor director and county agent examining topped beets
1947
22:33:01: Timber on the farm demonstration wood lot
1947
22:33:02: Weed-infested canal
1947
22:33:03-06: Home and farm beautification
1947
22:33:07-08: Grading and pipeline work for irrigation improvement done in cooperation with the Agricultural Adjustment Act
1947
22:33:09-10: Businessmen of Ogden visiting the Experiment Station
1947
22:34:01: Alfalfa field with bacterial wilt
1948
22:34:02: Ranger and Argentine alfalfa plants compared
1948
22:34:03-04: Harvesting tall silage corn
1948
22:34:05: Peach grading demonstration
1948
22:34:06: Peaches being loaded onto a railroad car from market, on lugs
1948
22:34:07-08: Pulling out old orchard trees
1948
22:35:01: Power tree pruner demonstration
1948
22:35:02: Large timber trench silo
1948
22:35:03-04: Spraying cattle and stables with DDT for fly control
1948
22:35:05-06: Sugar beet weeding and thinning demonstration conducted by the Amalgamated Sugar Co
1948
22:36:01: View of eroded soil conditions, watershed of the North Fork of Ogden River
1948
22:36:02: Overgrazed watershed at head of Jumpoff canyon
1948
22:36:03: New, cooperative land leveling outfit
1948
22:36:04: Cattle judging demonstration, 4-H dairy tour
1948
22:36:05: 4-H boy Reed Hancock and his sugar beet project
1948
22:36:06: Robert Mahoney, Chicago trip winner on tractor maintenance
1948
22:36:07: Jimmie Papageorge, Chicago trip winner on farm safety
1948
22:37:01: Common and Ranger alfalfa plants compared, illustrating Ranger resistance to wilt disease
1949
22:37:02-06: Pruning demonstrations
1949
22:37:07: Young dwarf apple tree with graft
1949
22:38:01-04: Grafting demonstrations
1949
22:38:05: Apricot tree infested with borers
1949
22:38:06-07: Windbreak examples
1949
22:39:01-04: Aged and champion bulls and cows shown at Plain City show
1949
22:39:05: Junior Guernsey bull
1949
22:39:06-07: Cattle on over grazed range
1949
22:40:01-02: Bulldozer work on clearing stream channel after flood, North Fork of the Ogden River
1949
22:40:03-08: Over grazed, eroded and gullied soil conditions in watershed of Cutler and Cold Creeks
1949

Fds. 1-34: Weber Co, 1922-1957Return to Top

Container(s): Box 23, Folder 1-34

Container(s)DescriptionDates
boxfolder
231-34
23:01:01-02: Over grazed, eroded and gullied soil conditions in watershed of Cutler and Cold Creeks
1949
23:01:03: County officials with camera
1949
23:01:04: 4-H dairy class, Plain City Dairy Day
1949
23:01:05: Harry Papageorge of Farr West, awarded trip to Chicago for 4-H work by Utah Oil Co
1949
23:01:06: Weighing a bird for the 4-H "Chicken of Tomorrow" contest
1949
23:01:07-08: 4-H tractor club demonstration and contest
1949
23:02:01: 4-H boy with his sugar beet project
1949
23:02:02-03: Home landscaping
1949
23:02:04: Woman harvesting rhubarb for freezing and canning
1949
23:02:05: Harvesting asparagus
1949
23:02:06: Preparing asparagus for the freezer locker
1949
23:03:01: Grading and sorting apricots, Pleasant View
1949
23:03:02-06: Reupholstering projects
1949
23:04:01-02: Reupholstering projects
1949
23:04:03: Roy dry-cleaning demonstration unit
1949
23:04:04: Style dress revue winners; Mary Beth Salmond, Betty Best, Jelean Skeen
1949
23:04:05: County exhibit at the state fair. Photo by Hal Rumel, Salt Lake City
1949
23:05:01-04: Carrot seed demonstration
1950
23:05:05: Ranger alfalfa demonstration
1950
23:05:06: Snow fence silos in use for temporary storage
1950
23:05:07: Filling a barn with chopped hay using homemade conveyor
1950
23:05:08: Alfalfa weevil tour
1950
23:05:09-10: Fruit tour
1950
23:05:11-12: Pruning demonstration by Clarence Ashton
1950
23:06:01-02: Fruit tour; pear blight
1950
23:06:03: Davis and Weber Canal above Riverdale just after spring repair
1950
23:06:04: Wilson Canal lining demonstration
1950
23:06:05-06: Holstein tour
1950
23:06:07-08: Holstein and Jersey champion bulls
1950
23:06:09-10: Plain City Dairy Day, junior Holstein class
1950
23:07:01: Dinner served by local school cooks, Plain City Dairy Day
1950
23:07:02-05: Reuplholstery projects
1950
23:07:06: New metal fencing, Ogden
1950
23:07:07-08: Grapevine and shrub pruning demonstrations by Clarence Ashton; also, Lena DeGeorgio
1950
23:08:01: Farm Bureau tour of developing home grounds; including Mrs. C. J. Smout, Mae Wayment, Lois Naisbitt, Lea Johnson, Beverly Montgomery, and Arch Christiansen
1950
23:08:02: Betty Best in her vegetable garden
1950
23:08:03: Florence Papageorge in her vegetable garden
1950
23:08:04: Gaylene Garlick in vegetable garden
1950
23:08:05: Florence Papageorge, complete costume
1950
23:08:06-08: 4-H camp in South Fork
1950
23:09:01: 4-H boys Harry Papageorge and Dale Chugg showing their calves at the state fair
1950
23:09:02: Darrell Thompson and his Holstein calf at the state fair
1950
23:09:03: Sam Taylor and his Grand Champion Jersey
1950
23;09:04: Clair Manning and his jersey calf
1950
23:09:05-08: 4-H boys showing their calves
1950
23:09:09: 4-H boys Bill and Gene Wayment with their sheep project
1950
23:10:01: Conservation tour visiting a farm water tank
1952
23:10:02: Weir and divider installed in Taylor Canal by the Soil Conservation Service
1952
23:10:03: Above-ground silo on poorly-drained location
1952
23:10:04: Pruning demonstration
1952
23:10:05: Young daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sam Knight collecting hail after a storm
1952
23:10:06: Annual Junior Dairy Calf auction; Dean Baker, auctioneer, and Lyman Rich, secretary
1952
23:10:07: Plain City annual calf auction
1952
23:11:01: Governor J. Bracken Lee at the Plain City show
1952
23:11:02: FFA cattle
1952
23:11:03: Boy with best calf from artificial insemination breeding
1952
23:11:04-05: Sphinx moth worms. Photos by J.B. Marsh, Ogden
1952
23:11:06: 4-H boy Donald Davis, Chicago trip winner for work in field crops
1952
23:12:01: Bob Penman, acting assistant county agent
1952
23:12:02: Volleyball at 4-H camp
1952
23:12:03-05: Plant identification, and other group activities at 4-H camp
1952
23:13:01-04: Children making bracelets and camp fires at 4-H camp
1952
23:13:05-06: 4-H tractor maintenance class
1952
23:14:01: Frank Browning presenting watch award to 4-H boy Mont Gibson for crops work
1952
23:14:02: Florence Papageorge, 4-H garden club winner
1952
23:14:03-04: 4-H Holstein classes
1952
23:14:05-06: 4-H tractor field day
1952
23:15:01: 4-H tractor field day
1952
23:15:02: 4-H farm tour group
1952
23:15:03: Florence Papageorge's vegetable garden project, being inspected by Dr. Milt Anderson
1952
23:15:04-05: 4-H Jersey calf classes
1952
23:15:06: Style dress revue; Connie (Connia?) Chugg of Farr West and Connie Gladhill of Huntsville
1952
23:15:07: Wilson foods and clothing club members; Joyce Walker, Carol Hipwell, Donna Hunter, and Mary Lou Illum
1952
23:16:01: Clothing specialists' demonstration by Theta Johnson
1952
23:16:02: Furniture refinishing project by Maurine Parker
1952
23:16:03: Clothing remodeling; Mrs. Sterling Thompson and Mrs. Moyes
1952
23:16:04: Clothing remodeling; Mrs. Fowers
1952
23:16:05-08: Poultry butchery and preparation demonstration by David Carson; also, Elna Miller
1952
23:17:01-04: Pruning demonstration; includes Gene Oberly
1952
23:17:05-06: 4-H garden projects; Marcene Wayment and Gerald Green
1952
23:18:01-02: 4-H garden projects; Jerry and Gary Hancock, Dr. Anderson, and Ross Gibson
1953
23:18:03: 4-H onion project
1953
23:18:04: 4-H beet project; Milo Hadley
1953
23:18:05: 4-H garden tour
1953
23:18:06-07: Grand champion cow and bull, Plain City Dairy Day
1953
23:19:01-02: Champion Jersey cows, Plain City Dairy Day
1953
23:19:03-05: Activities at 4-H camp
1953
23:19:06: 4-H girl receiving watch award; Mrs. Frank Browning, Sandra Lee Day, and Mrs. Carol Nord
1953
23:19:07: Home improvement project; Goldalyn Waymen of Warren
1953
23:20:01: Mont Gibson, who won trip to Chicago for 4-H crops work
1953
23:20:02: Tractor field day
1953
23:20:03: 4-H boy Bob Cliften with his sheep project
1953
23:20:04: Hereford class, Hooper Tomato Day
1953
23:20:05: Junior champion 4-H hog, Utah State Fair
1953
23:20:06: Mothers and daughters planning 4-H projects
1953
23:20:07: 4-H girl Beverly Huffman of Farr West preparing the soil for her garden project
1953
23:21:01: Mrs. Laura Brown holding a National Home Demonstration Week poster
1953
23:21:02-03: Cheese buying and serving demonstrations by Ruth P. Tippetts and Wallace Parrish
1953
23:21:04: Reupholstering project; Mrs. Donna Arave of Hooper
1953
23:21:05-06: Wood finishing projects
1953
23:21:07-08: Lampshade making school, led by Mary Ward, Etta Willard, and Cleona Littledike
1953
23:22:01-02: Comparison of weed-infested and clean corn fields
1954
23:22:03: Harvesting onions
1954
23:22:04-05: Holstein exhibits, Plain City Dairy Day
1954
23:22:06: Irrigation demonstration
1954
23:22:07: Conservation tour; examining canal
1954
23:22:08: Conservation poster winner showing her work
1954
23:22:09: Conservation tour examining range
1954
23:22:10: Jersey cow class, Plain City Dairy Day
1954
23:22:11: 4-H fitting and showmanship class, Dairy Day
1954
23:23:01: Holstein groups, Plain City Dairy Day
1954
23:23:02: David Newey with calf won at state fair
1954
23:23:03: Clair Manning with calf won in state jersey calf contest
1954
23:23:04-07: Sheep fitting demonstration, Huntsville
1954
23:23:08: Log sawing contest, 4-H camp
1954
23:24:01: 4-H camp; Roger Rawson and Annette Beus
1954
23:24:02-04: 4-H camp activities, including baseball
1954
23:24:05: IFYE students Carol Peterson and Bill Casper dressed in Indian garb, Weber High School assembly
1954
23:24:06: Style dress revue; Shirley Wangsgard, Sharon Secrist, and Bonita Peterson
1954
23:24:07: Bread making demonstration, Kanesville; includes Rachel Hyland
1954
23:25:01: Planting alfalfa, Huntsville
1955
23:25:02: Marking orchard trees for mite control demonstration
1955
23:25:03: Planting strawberries, Huntsville
1955
23:25:04: Tomato grading demonstration by Earl Dahle
1955
23:25:05-08: Guernsey and Holstein shows, Plain City
1955
23:26:01: 4-H cattle fitting and showing contest, Plain City
1956
23:26:02: Livestock marketing tour
1956
23:26:03-04: Calf fitting and showing demonstration
1956
23:26:05: Holstein calf contest winner
1956
23:26:06: Farm house in need of landscape improvement
1956
23:27:01-02: Weed infestation and eradication
1956
23:27:03: 4-H camp; Anita Crow and Paul Thompson
1956
23:27:04-05: Activities at 4-H camp, including volleyball
1956
23:27:06: 4-H display in window of Utah Power and Light Co
1956
23:27:07: Children making beanie caps at 4-H camp
1956
23:28:01: Tree pruning demonstration
1957
23:28:02: Dairy Princess contestants, including Sharon Secrist
1957
23:28:03: 4-H tour of General Mills plant
1957
23:28:04: Reupholstery projects
1957
23:28:05: Israeli IFYE student Yven Kotz at host home in Huntsville
1957
23:28:06: 4-H sign placed in community park
1957
23:28:07: Log sawing contest, 4-H camp
1957
23:28:08: Watermelon treat, 4-H camp
1957
23:29:01: View of Mt. Belknap, Tushar Range watershed, Beaver Co
1922
23:29:02: Pump employed at tail end of Bear River to supplement shortage of gravity flow
1922
23:29:03-05: Work on repair of a leak in the Strawberry Reservoir dam
1922
23:29:06-07: Measuring a spring on Daniels Creek
1922
23:29:08: View, Navajo Lake
1922
23:29:09: Water distribution weir on Coal Creek
1922
23:29:10: View, Navajo Lake
1922
23:30:01-06: Huge boulders moved by flooding at Spring City, San Pete Co
1922
23:30:07: Low-water ditch, Spring City
1922
23:30:08-09: Men examining watershed near Spring City
1922
23:31:01-02: Wales Reservoir, San Pete Co
1922
23:31:03-04: Pasture drainage, San Pete Co
1922
23:31:05-07: Examining watershed between Mt. Baldy and Mt. Belknap for irrigation conservation project in Beaver Co
1922
23:32:01-02: Storage basin in bed of Salt Creek, site of proposed gravel flow storage
1922
23:32:03-07: Installing and measuring gravel storage checks, Salt Creek
1922
23:32:08-09: Results of summer flood, gravel trap above Nephi
1922
23:33:01-02: Testing old state well near Cedar City in 1914
1922
23:33:03-07: Crowds gathered for first large well tested in Rush Valley
1922
23:33:08: Portable air-lift pump outfit for testing wells
1922
23:34:01-02: Deep and shallow well testing pumps
1922
23:34:03: Pump reservoir and new farm near Beryl, Escalante Valley
1922
23:34:04: Girl with first melon harvest watered with pump well, near Beryl
1922
23:34:05: Irrigation committee of a local Farm Bureau discussing early use of water in irrigating cereals
1922
23:34:06: Early use of irrigation
1922