• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Extension Service Records, 1903-2002

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Oregon State University. Extension Service.
Title
Extension Service Records
Dates
1903-2002 (inclusive)
1911-1995 (bulk)
Quantity
96 cubic ft., (The Extension Service records are housed in 93 cubic foot boxes, 1 document case, 5 oversize boxes, and 1 oversize drawer.)
218 microfilm reels
Collection Number
RG 111
Summary
The Extension Service Records pertain to the administration and programmatic activities of the Oregon State University Extension Service. The records document policies and procedures, research activities, special events, and services provided to Oregonians at the state and county levels. They also document the service's relationship with the federal government and extension services in other states.
Repository
Oregon State University Libraries, Special Collections & Archives Research Center
Special Collections & Archives Research Center
121 The Valley Library
Oregon State University
Corvallis OR
97331-4501
Telephone: 541-737-2075
Fax: 541-737-8674
scarc@oregonstate.edu
Languages
English

Historical NoteReturn to Top

On July 24, 1911, Oregon Agricultural College's Board of Regents organized the Oregon Extension Service in response to requests from citizens of Oregon for assistance (particularly in agriculture) from the college. R. D. Hetzel, professor of political science, was named as the first director of the Extension Service. The first county extension agents began in Marion and Wallowa Counties in September of 1912. Legislation permitting counties to appropriate money for extension work that would be matched by state funds was enacted in 1913.

In May of 1914, nearly three years after Oregon had established its Extension Service, President Woodrow Wilson signed the federal Smith-Lever law, which provided federal money for the establishment of extension services in all states for developing off-campus programs, primarily in agriculture and home economics. The first home extension agents were hired in August 1917 to do wartime emergency work; several of the agents were retained by counties after World War I. By 1937, all counties had at least one county extension agent.

During the Extension Service's first forty years, it concentrated on three traditional programmatic areas -- agriculture, home economics, and 4-H. After World War II, four other program areas were added -- forestry (late 1940s), the Marine Advisory Program (late 1940s and greatly expanded in the 1960s), Community Resource Development (1960s), and the Energy Extension Service (1970s).

Traditionally, the Extension Service Director reported to (or was) the Dean of the College of Agricultural Sciences. In 1993, as part of a university-wide reorganization, the OSU Extension Service was made part of the Office of Extended Education under the university's Provost. As of 2004, the Extension Service is a separate unit whose director reports to the Provost.

For an in-depth history of Oregon's Extension Service's first fifty years, see Frank L. Ballard's "The Oregon State University Federal Cooperative Extension Service, 1911-1961," located in this record group and in the Memorabilia Collection's Extension Service-History file.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Subgroup 1, Series I consists of annual reports from extension agents assigned to specific programmatic areas and date from 1911 to 1973. Series II includes annual reports from county extension offices in Oregon from 1914 to 1998. Very few county annual reports were generated after 1980. The remaining series are reports of 4-H activities or of special projects and programs.

Because of the manner in which some of the records were microfilmed, titles for series I through III differ in Subgroup 2 (Director's Office) between the microfilmed records and those in paper format. The microfilm records in Subgroup 2 comprise three series. Series I includes correspondence pertaining to teaching administrative matters, events and projects from 1958 to 1968. Series II consists of extension agents' field reports from 1966-67. Series III. is the History of the Cooperative Extension Service in Oregon, 1911-1961, by Frank L. Ballard.

In Subgroup 2, Series I pertains to the general administration of the Extension Service in Oregon, including administrative policies and procedures, civil rights compliance, history of the Extension Service, and personnel issues. The records date from 1911-2002. Series II documents the Extension Service's relationship with local, state and federal agencies and other organizations between 1903 and 1997, particularly the National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges. Series III documents the relationship between county extension offices and the extension administration at Oregon State. Series IV includes records of economic development related programs from the 1960s and 1970s. Series V documents special events and activities, such as annual staff conferences and Urban-Rural Conferences. Series VI documents the funding and budgeting of the Extension Service at both the state and federal levels. Series VII documents the impact of federal higher education legislation on the Extension Service. Series VIII pertains to office space in county offices and on campus. Series IX documents the development of various Extension Service programs, including the county economic conferences held every decade from the 1920s to the 1970s. The series also contains records pertaining to the Extension Service's long-range planning efforts. Series X includes records of projects participated in by extension agents between 1914 and 1988. Particularly well documented are projects pertaining to marketing and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).

Series XI includes records pertaining to promotion of the Extension Service and agreements with other entities such as the U.S. Soil Conservation Service. Series XII includes records pertaining to publications of the Extension Service and the U.S.D.A., and speeches and articles by extension administrators and other OSU faculty. Series XIII and XIV include recurring and routine reports, project plans of work and reports, annual and biennial reports for the Extension Service, and special reports. Series XV documents the professional development of extension service personnel as well as short course offered in the 1960s and 1970s. Series XVI contains theses and dissertations completed by extension agents as part of their graduate training while employed by the Extension Service. Series XVII contains farmhouse plans from the 1930s through the 1950s and plans and drawings pertaining to county and administrative office space. Series XVIII includes oversize materials from other series, such as maps, posters, and scrapbooks. Series XIX contains correspondence, meeting minutes, reports and general information of a commission created in 1975 by the Oregon Legislature and the State Board of Higher Education to evaluate the OSU Extension Service. Series XX contains files of major programs from the late 1970s through the mid-1990s.

Subgroup 3, Home Economics Extension (microfilm only), includes two series: county demonstration agent reports and state leader annual reports, written between 1915 and 1969.

Subgroup 4, 4-H & Youth Program , contains seven series: I. Administration; II. Program Development; III. Associations, Agencies and Organizations; IV. Events and Activities; V. Awards; VI. Reports; and VII. Sound Recordings. Series I contains materials pertaining to the history of 4-H in Oregon, policies, committees and task forces, and the Oregon 4-H Foundation. Series II consists of plans of work and program reviews. Series III contains records of 4-H related organizations, such as the Oregon 4-H Leaders Association and Mu Beta Beta (4-H honorary society). Series IV documents 4-H events and activities, such as the national 4-H congresses and conferences, the International Farm Youth Exchange Program, and the 4-H summer school. Series V consists of records of 4-H awards and scholarship winners on the national and state levels. Series VI contains annual, statistical, enrollment and special reports. Series VII contains recordings of musical performances given by 4-H members and discussions on various topics by 4-H members and leaders.

Subgroup 5, Extension Council (microfilm only) contains records of a board consisting of Dean of the School of Agriculture, the Director of Extension, and 24 others who were either School of Agriculture department heads or Extension staff. This board at one time set policy for Extension work in Oregon. These records were originally a separate record group.

Subgroup 6, Records from Counties, consists of county level programs and activities. Currently this subgroup consists of one series -- records transferred from the Lane County Extension office in 1998 due to smoke damage. They span 1940 to 1991 and consist of an annual report, 75th anniversary of Extension materials, newspaper clippings, special events records, newletters, and scrapbooks.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Preferred Citation

Extension Service Records (RG 111), Oregon State University Archives, Corvallis, Oregon.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Subgroup 1:  Reports, 1911-1998Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: Extension Specialists' Reports
1911-1973
Administration
Reel
1-3
Annual Report of the Director of Extension
1911-1965
Reel
4
Administration and Agricultural Economics
1964-1965 and 1926-1938
Agricultural Economics
1937-1958
Reel
5-6
Farm and Market Outlook
5-6
News Releases
5-6
Oregon Commodity Data Sheet
7
Agricultural Economics, Oregon Commodity Data Sheet
7
Agricultural Engineering
1922-1949
8
Agricultural Engineering
1948-1949
8
Animal Husbandry
1915-1949
9
Animal Husbandry
1949-1966
9
Seed Certification
1947-1951
10
Seed Service
1950-1961
11
Seed Certification
1960-1966
11
Clothing and Textiles
1920-1947
12
Clothing and Textiles
1946-1966
12
County Agent Reports
1913-1917
12
Community and Public Affairs - Annual Report
1962-1964
12
County Agent Leaders
1917-1920
13-14
County Agent Leaders
1920-1940
15
County Agent Leaders
1939-1953
15
Dairy Husbandry
1915-1931
16
Dairy Husbandry
1930-1945
17
Dairy Husbandry
1945-1957
17
Farm Crops
1915-1933
18
Farm Crops
1932-1942
19
Farm Crops
1947-1956
Reel
19
Weeders Reader
20
Farm Crops
1956-1959
20
Entomology
1943-1955
21
Entomology
1954-1966
21
Family Life
1935-1941
22
Family Life
1946-1967
22
Farm Forestry
1944-1952
23
Farm Forestry
1951-1965
23
Farm Labor
1943
24
Farm Labor
1943-1947
24
State Club Leader
1924-1935
25
State Club Leader
1934-1936
25
Farm Management
1911-1964
25
4-H Clubs
1914-1922
26
4-H Clubs
1921-1943
27
4-H Clubs
1942-1965
27
Home Demonstrations
1915-1930
28-30
Home Demonstrations
1930-1952
31
Home Furnishings
1937-1957 and 1966
31
Home Management (incomplete)
1931-1960
32
Home Management
1960-1966
32
Hops
1948-1955
32
Horticulture
1915-1929
33-34
Horticulture
1930-1956
35
Horticulture
1955-1966
35
Housing
1947-1954
35
Department of Information
1910-1937
36
Department of Information
1937-1960
37
Department of Information
1959-1964
37
Irrigation
1952-1966
37
Marketing Consumer Education
1954-1962
37
Dairy Marketing
1950-1962
37
Fruit and Vegetable Marketing
1954-1959 & 1961-1962
37
Fruit and Vegetable Processing
1958-1960
37
Livestock Marketing
1949-1950
38
Livestock Marketing
1949-1959
38
Forest Products Marketing
1958-1962
38
Marketing Food Technology
1961-1962
38
Extension Marketing
1916-1942
39
Extension Marketing
1942-1957
39
Marketing Poultry
1955-1962
39
Marketing Management
1959-1962
39
Seed and Grain Marketing
1949-1955
40
Seed and Grain Marketing
1940-1965
40
Food and Nutrition
1919-1943
41
Food and Nutrition
1942-1963
42
Food and Nutrition
1963-1965
42
Poultry
1915-1953
43
Poultry
1953-1966
43
Plant Pathology
1949-1950
44
Plant Pathology
1961-1966
44
Plant Certification
1966
44
Range Management
1962-1966
44
Recreation
1948-1962
44
Social Organizations
1929-1947
45
Social Organizations
1946-1947
45
Rural Sociology
1914-1953
45
Rural Health Education
1950-1954
45
Biological Survey
1919-1939
45
Soils and Soil Conservation
1923-1933
46-48
Soils and Soil Conservation
1932-1957
49
Soils and Soil Conservation
1956-1966
49
Vegetable Production
1958-1966
49
Visual Instruction
1919-1932
50
Visual Instruction
1931-1964
50
County Agents-at-large
1933-1951
50
Wildlife
1953-1959
51
Wildlife
1958-1966
51
Director of Extension Reports
1913-1930
1935-1969
Reel
213
County Agent Project: Chas. W. Smith and Clifford L. Smith
1944-1953
213
Administrative Annual Report: F.L. Ballard and Administrative & Supervisory Staff
1958-1959
213
Agricultural Chemistry Specialist: James M. Witt
1966, 1968-1969
213
Agricultural Engineering Specialist: M.G. Huber
1968-1969
213
Animal Health Specialist: Guy E. Reynolds
1966, 1968-1969
213
Animal Scientists: W. Dean Frischknecht and John H. Landers, Jr.
1968-1969
213
Area Range Program: Tom Bunch
1965-1966 & 1968-1969
213
Assistant State Leader, County Program Planning: Lawrence Jenkins
1935-1936
213
Certification Assistant: John R. Dilworth, Jr.
1968-1969
214
Certification Assistant: John R. Dilworth, Jr.
1968-1969
214
Certification Specialists: D.H. Brewer, G.L. Cooper, O.A. Gutbrod, G. Tiger, R. Danielson, I.J. Hagen
1968-1969
214
Clothing & Textile Specialist: Elaine K. Carlson
1968-1969
214
Conservation Specialist: Arthur S. King
1969
214
Dairy Specialist: H.P. Ewalt, D.E. Anderson
1968/69
214
Entomology Specialists: Robert W. Every, Joseph Capizzi
1968-1969
214
Family Life Specialist: Robert C. Frasier
1968-1969
214
Farm Crops Specialists: Rex Warren, Norman Goetze
1968-1969
214
Food and Nutrition Specialist: Marie Tribble
1967-1969
214
Forestry Specialist: Charles R. Ross
1968-1969
214
Forestry Specialist: Gary H. Sander
1968-1969
214
Family Finance Specialist: Alberta B. Johnson
1968-1969
214
Group Development Specialist: Maud M. Walker
1956-1957
214
Home Management & Equipment Specialists: Bernice Strawn
1968-1969
214
Housing, Home Furnishings Specialist: Dorothy Brown
1969
214
Horticulture Specialist: Gene H. Oberly
1968-1969
214
Irrigation & Fertility Studies: Crook County
1966-1967
214
Home Horticulture: Wilbur W. Burkhart
1968-1969
214
Marine Economist: Frederick J. Smith
1968-1969
214
Marine Advisory Program: Extension staff
1968-1969
214
Marine Science Center Extension Programs
1967
214
Plant Pathology Specialists: I.C. MacSwan, P.A. Koepsell, W.E. Hopper
1968-1969
214
Poultry Specialist: Noel L. Bennion
1968-1969
214
Range Management Specialist: Dillard H. Gates
1968-1969
214
Small Fruits Specialist: Loyd W. Martin
1968-1969
214
Soil Specialists: M.N. Shearer, A.S. King, E.H. Gardner, J.A. Vomocil
1968-1969
214
Vegetable Crops Specialist: Andrew A. Duncan
1968-1969
214
Wildlife Management Specialist: Andrew S. Landforce
1953-1954
215
Wildlife Management Specialist: Andrew S. Landforce
1953-1954,1965-1966
1949-1973
Box
1
Administration
1949-1950
1
Extension Agent-at-Large
1962-1963
1
Agricultural Chemistry
1968
1
Agricultural Engineering
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Agricultural Marketing
1970-1971
1
Animal Health
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Animal Science
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Area Range Program
1967-1968
1
Certification
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Clothing & Textiles
1967-1968, 1970
1
Community Development
1971, 1973
1
Conservation
1967, 1969-1972
1
Conservation (Tennessee Valley Authority)
1966-1968, 1970
1
Dairy/Dairy Science
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Entomology
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Environmental Chemistry
1971
1
Family Finance
1970
1
Family Life
1967-1968, 1970
1
Farm Crops
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Farm Management
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Foods & Nutrition
1968, 1970
1
Food Technology
1971
1
Forestry
1967-1971
1
Home Furnishings
1967-1968, 1970
1
Home Management & Equipment
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Home Management
1967-1968
1
Horticulture (tree fruits)
1967-1968, 1971
1
International Programs
1970-1971
1
Marine Advisory Program
1968, 1971
1
Marine Science Center
1967
1
Plant Pathology
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Vegetable Crops
1967-1968, 1970-1971
1
Poultry
1967-1968
1
Range Management
1967-1968, 1970-1971
2
Recreation Resources
1972
2
Small Fruits
1967-1968, 1970-1971
2
Soils & Irrigation
1968 also includes Conservation
1967-1968, 1970-1971
2
Wildlife Management
1961, 1966-1969, 1971
Series II: County Annual Reports
1914-1998
1914-1966
Reel
52
1914 - mid 1917
53
mid 1917 - mid 1918
54
mid 1918 - mid 1919
55
mid 1919 - mid 1920
56
1920
57
1921
58
mid 1921 - mid 1922
59
mid 1922 - mid 1923
60
1923
61
1924
62
mid 1924 - mid 1925
63
1925
64
mid 1925 - mid 1926
65
1926
66
mid 1926 - mid 1927
67
1927
68
mid 1927 - mid 1928
69
1928
70
mid 1928 - mid 1929
71
1929
72
mid 1929 - mid 1930
73
1930
74
mid 1930 - mid 1931
75
1931
76
mid 1931 - mid 1932
77-78
1932
79
mid 1932 - mid 1933
80
1933
81
mid 1933 - mid 1934
82
1934
83
mid 1934 - mid 1935
84-85
1935
86
mid 1935 - mid 1936
87-88
1936
89
mid 1936 - mid 1937
90-92
1937
93
mid 1937 - mid 1938
94-96
1938
97
mid 1938 - mid 1939
98-101
1939
102
mid 1939 - mid 1940
103-107
1940
108
mid 1940 - mid 1941
109-112
1941
113
mid 1941 - mid 1942
114-116
1942
117
mid 1942 - mid 1943
118-119
1943
120
mid 1943 - mid 1944
121-124
1944
125
1943-1944 - 1948-1949
126
1948-1949 - 1964-1965
127
1964-1965
127
Benton County
1943-1953
128
Benton County
1950-1965
128
Clackamas County
1944-1946
129
Clackamas County
1946-1963
130
Clackamas County
1963-1966
130
Clatsop County
1944-1960
131
Clatsop County
1960-1966
131
Columbia County
1943-1962
132
Columbia County
1962-1966
132
Coos County
1943-1951
133
Coos County
1951-1962
134
Coos County
1962-1966
134
Crook County
1943-1952
135
Crook County
1952-1966
135
Curry County
1943-1947
136
Curry County
1947-1966
136
Deschutes County
1943-1945
137
Deschutes County
1945-1966
138
Deschutes County
1966
138
Douglas County
1943-1965
139
Douglas County
1965-1966
139
Gilliam County
1943-1964
140
Gilliam County
1964-1966
140
Harney County
1943-1962
141
Harney County
1962-1966
141
Grant County
1943-1962
142
Grant County
1962-1966
142
Hood River county
1943-1964
143
Hood River County
1964-1966
143
Jackson County
1943-1958
144
Jackson County
1958-1966
144
Jefferson County
1943-1950
145
Jefferson County
1950-1965
146
Jefferson County
1965-1966
146
Josephine County
1943-1958
147
Josephine County
1958-1966
147
Klamath County
1943-1953
148
Klamath County
1953-1966
148
Lake County
1943-1947
149
Lake County
1947-1966
149
Lane County
1943-1946
150
Lane County
1946-1959
151
Lane County
1959-1966
151
Lincoln County
1943-1946
152
Lincoln County
1946-1966
152
Linn County
1943-1945
153
Linn County
1945-1957
154
Linn County
1957-1966
154
Malheur County
1943-1944
155
Malheur County
1944-1963
156
Malheur County
1963-1966
156
Marion County
1943-1961
157
Marion County
1961-1966
157
Morrow County
1943-1952
158
Morrow County
1952-1966
158
Multnomah County
1916-1947
159
Multnomah County
1947-1958
160
Multnomah County
1958-1966
160
Polk County
1943-1947
161
Polk County
1947-1960
162
Polk County
1960-1966
162
Sherman County
1943-1954
163
Sherman County
1954-1966
163
Tillamook County
1943-1951
164
Tillamook County
1951-1966
164
Umatilla County
1943-1949
165
Umatilla County
1949-1961
166
Umatilla County
1961-1966
166
Union County
1943-1949
167
Union County
1949-1960
168
Union County
1960-1966
168
Wallowa County
1943-1960
169
Wallowa County
1960-1966
169
Wasco County
1943-1954
170
Wasco County
1954-1966
170
Washington County
1943-1950
171
Washington County
1950-1966
171
Wheeler County
1943-1945
172
Wheeler County
1945-1966
172
Yamhill County
1943-1950
173
Yamhill County
1950-1966
174
Portland Extension Agent
1937-1948
175
Portland Extension Agent
1948-1955
175
Salem Extension Agent
1949-1953
176
Salem Extension Agent
1953-1955
1919-1972
Reel
200
Baker
1966-1967, 1968-1969
200
Benton
1966-1967, 1968-1969
200
Clackamas
1919-1933
201
Clackamas
1933-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
201
Clatsop
1966-1967, 1968-1969
201
Columbia
1966-1967, 1968-1969
201
Coos
1966-1967, 1968-1969
201
Crook
1966-1967
202
Crook
1966-1967, 1968-1969
202
Curry
1966-1967, 1968-1969
202
Deschutes
1954, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
202
Douglas
1919-1936-1937
203
Douglas
1936-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
203
Gilliam
1966-1967, 1968-1969
203
Grant
1966-1967
203
Harney
1966-1967, 1968-1969
203
Hood River
1966-1967, 1968-1969
203
Jackson
1921-1927, 1935-1937, 1954, 1966-1967
204
Jackson
1966-1967, 1968-1969
204
Jefferson
1966-1967, 1968-1969
204
Jefferson - Warm Springs Reservation
1966-1967, 1968-1969
204
Josephine
1966-1967, 1968-1969
204
Klamath
1919-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
205
Klamath
1968-1969
205
Lake
1965-1967, 1968-1969
205
Lane
1925-1935, 1936
206
Lane
1935-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
206
Lincoln
1966-1967, 1968-1969
206
Linn
1920-1929, 1934-1937, 1966-1967
207
Linn
1966-1967, 1968-1969
207
Malheur
1920-1924, 1934-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
207
Marion
1930-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
208
Marion
1968-1969
208
Morrow
1966-1967, 1968-1969
208
Multnomah
1919-1938, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
209
Multnomah
1968-1969
209
Polk
1966-1967, 1968-1969
209
Polk Educational Project Coordinator
1969
209
Sherman
1966-1967, 1968-1969
209
Tillamook
1921-1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969, 1971-1972
209
Umatilla
1966-1967, 1968-1969
209
Union
1966-1967
210
Union
1967-1968, 1968-1969
210
Wallowa
1966-1967, 1968-1969
210
Wasco
1966-1967, 1968-1969
210
Washington
1966-1967, 1968-1969
210
Wheeler
1966-1967, 1968-1969
210
Yamhill
1966-1967, 1968-1969
210
City of Portland
1919-1923-1924
211
City of Portland
1923-1924, 1937, 1966-1967, 1968-1969
1978-1980
Reel
216
Baker County
1980
216
Clackamas County
1980
216
Clatsop County
1980
216
Columbia County
1978
216
Coos County
1978
216
Crook County
1980
216
Deschutes County
1980
216
Douglas County
1978
216
Gilliam-Wheeler Counties
1980
216
Grant County
1980
216
Hood River County
1980
216
Jackson County
1980
216
Josephine County
1980
216
Klamath County
1980
216
Linn County
1980
216
Morrow County
1980
216
Malheur County
1980
216
Polk County
1980
216
Sherman County
1980
216
Union County
1980
216
Wallowa County
1980
216
Washington County
1980
216
Yamhill County
1978 & 1980
1924-1998
Box
3
Baker Co.
1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1981
3
Benton Co.
1968, 1970-1977, 1979, 1981, 1983-1984
3
Clackamas Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1982, 1985
3
Clatsop Co.
1968, 1970-1974, 1977, 1979, 1981-1984
3
Columbia Co.
1968, 1970-1974, 1976-1979, 1981-1982
3
Coos Co.
1968, 1970-1978, 1979-1984
3
Crook Co.
1968, 1970-1974, 1978-1979, 1981
4
Curry Co.
1968, 1970-1984
4
Deschutes Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1984
4
Douglas Co.
1968, 1971, 1974, 1976-1977, 1979-1980, 1986
4
Gilliam Co.
1968, 1983
4
Gilliam-19Wheeler Cos.
1970-1980
4
Grant Co.
1968, 1972-1974, 1978-1983
4
Harney Co.
1968, 1970-1975, 1977-1982
5
Hood River Co.
1954, 1968, 1970, 1972-1979, 1981-1983
5
Jackson Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1983
5
Jefferson Co. (with Warm Springs)
1968, 1970-1977, 1980
5
Josephine Co.
1968, 1970-1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1982
5
Klamath Co.
1924, 1968, 1974-1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1984
5
Lake Co.
1968, 1970-1980, 1982-1983
6
Lane Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981, 1985
6
Lincoln Co.
1968, 1970-1975, 1977, 1978, 1980-1984
6
Linn Co.
1968, 1970, 1972-1976, 1978, 1981, 1983, 1995-1996, 1998
6
Malheur Co.
1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1978-1979, 1981-1983
6
Marion Co.
1968, 1970-1972, 1983
6
Morrow Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1984
6
Multnomah Co. (4-H program)
1946-1953
7
Multnomah Co.
1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1977-1979, 1981
7
Polk Co.
1968, 1970-1972, 1977, 1981, 1983-1984
7
Polk-Marion-Yamhill Cos.
1973, 1975-1976, 1979, 1982
7
Portland (City of)
1967-1968, 1970-1972
7
Sherman Co.
1983 combined Sherman & Wasco Cos.
1968, 1970, 1972-1973, 1978-1984-1985
7
Tillamook Co.
1968, 1970-1975, 1977
7
Umatilla Co.
1968, 1970-1976, 1978-1984, 1987
8
Union Co. (profile)
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1983, 1984
8
Wallowa Co.
1968, 1970-1979, 1981-1982
8
Warm Springs Reservation
1955-1956-1961-1962, 1967-1968, 1970-1972, 1976
8
Wasco Co.
1968, 1970-1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1982
8
Washington Co.
Note: 1988-1989 (Agronomic Research Reports)
1968, 1970-1985, 1987, 1988-1989, 1990
8
Wheeler Co.
See Gilliam Co. for other years.
1968, 1981-1983
8
Yamhill Co.
1968, 1970-1972, 1974-1975, 1977-1978, 1981-1984
Series III: Special Reports
NOTE: The materials in this series have been retained in hard copy and transferred to more appropriate series.
1912-1965
ReelFolder
1761
Miscellaneous reports
1762
Bonds, County Agents
1918-1920
1763
"Morning Symposium"
1934
1764
Proceedings of marketing Conference
1929
1765
Taylor Grazing Act
1935
1766
Extension Methods
1944
1767
Annual Report, Extension Farm Labor
1944
1768
Extension Administration
1944
1769
Farm Experience Series
17610
General Extension Information
1945
17611
4-H Clubs, Miscellaneous, Congress
1945-1946
17612
Pacific International, 4-H Stock Show
1945
17613
Extension Radio School
1945
17614
Radio, National Farm Labor Broadcast
17615
Dunbarton Oaks, Extension Circular
1945
17616
Country Gentleman ads
1945
17617
Labor Saving Equipment
1945
17618
County Farm Commodity Stories, Fred M. Shideler
1945
17619
Publications, Farm Labor News Notes
1945
17620
General and Miscellaneous OSC Leaflets and Schedules
17621
Fund Budget, Federal Cooperative Extension Service, OSC Fiscal Year
1948-1949
17622
Expenditure and Income Reclassification
7/1/1948 - 6/30/1950
17623
General Correspondence
7/1/1948 - 6/30/1950
17624
Extension Service System Studies and Accounting Procedures
17625
County Revolving Funds
11-1-1949, 7-1-1950
17626
Publications, The Green Sheet
1962, 1964, 1965
17627
Budget Correspondence
1928
1771
Budget Correspondence
1928
1772
Budget Correspondence
1913-1928
1773
Report on Requirements of Extension Dept.
1912
1774
Report on Extension Work
1915
1775
Emergency Board Action on College Request at Meeting
4-195-1930
1776
Biennial Report, Extension Service
1934-1936
211
Statistical Reports of 4-H Working in Oregon
1954-1957
Series IV: State Club Leader Annual Reports
1916-1947
Reel
211
1916-1923, 1936-39-1940
212
1939/40-1947
Series V: State Club Leader Quarterly Report
1920-1921
Reel
212
1920-1921
213
1920-1921
Series VI: Special Project Reports
1959-1967
Reel
213
Project II: Extension Information
1964-1965
213
Project III: Agricultural Production Management and Natural Resource Use
1965-1966
213
Project IV: Marketing & Utilization Project
1965-1966
213
Project V: Home Economics Project
1965-1966
213
Project VI: 4-H and Youth Development
1966
213
Project VIII: Organization & Supervision of County Extension Operation
1965-1966
213
Districts I, II, III, IV Project
1959
213
Towns & Small Cities Project
1966-1967
213
Programs Conducted in the South Eugene Demonstration Area
1966
213
Pograms Conducted in the Oakridge Demonstration Area
1966
213
Summary of Programs Conducted in the Junction City, Oakridge, South Eugene Demonstration Area
1966
Reel
215
Series VII: Wartime Extension Work: William A Schoenfeld
1943-1944

Subgroup 2:  Director's Office, 1903-2002Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: Correspondence
1958-1968
ReelFolder
1781
Teaching and Training
1965-1968
1782
Economic Opportunities
1965-1967
1783
Personnel
1963-1967
1784
Public Relations
1966-1967
1785
Publications, Mimeos and Administrative
1965-1968
1796
Associations, Agencies and Organizations
1965-1968
1797
Reports and Statistics
1964-1968
1798
Events and Activities
1959-1968
1799
Administration
1966-1967
17910
Monthly Tab Reports
1966-1967
18011
Counties
1959-1967
18012
Project Extension Specialists
1958-1967
18113
Program Determination and Development
1958-1967
Reel
182
Series II: Extension Agents' Field Reports
1966-1967
217
Series III: History of Federal Cooperative Extension Service in Oregon, 1911-1961, by Frank L. Ballard
Series I: Administration
1911-2001
Box
9
Administration, general
4 folders
1911-1978
Administrative Service - manuals, handbooks, etc.
Box
9
Manual, Central Office
1948-1955
9
Handbook of General Information for Oregon Extension Service Employees
Nov. 1950
9
Handbook for New Extension Staff
1952
9
Orientation Handbook for Staff Chairmen and Other Planning Unit Leaders
1972
9
Manual, County Office
1950
9
Manual, File Classification for Oregon County Extension Offices
1959 & 1960
9
Miscellaneous manuals
1959-1973
Administrative Service - Files, Central & Extension Reading Room
Box
9
General
1956-1973
9
Disposal records and instructions
1966-1973
9
Agreements, Federal
1915-1970
Awards
Box
9
National Assn. of Extension 4-H Agents-19Oregon Extension Assn.
1978-1979
9
OSU Distinguished Service Awards
1977
9
USDA Distinguished Service Awards
1978
Civil Rights Act of 1964
Box
9
Correspondence
4 folders
1964-1995
9
Reports
2 folders
1969-1995
9
Extension Affirmative Action Plan
2 folders
1971-1977
9
Equal Employment Opportunity
3 folders
1967-1980
10
Equal Employment Opportunity
2 folders
1968-1975
County Agent Work
Box
10
General
1921-1973
10
Routine & Procedures
1916-1966
10
Reports, Records, Memoranda
1916-1956
10
Area supervision
1972-1973
10
Kiesow, John (Corvallis)
1974-1976
10
Portland
1973-1974
10
Clippings
1974-1997
10
Department supervision
1971-1975
10
Extension Business Office workload
1974-1976
10
Federal Telecommunications System
1978
History
Box
10
Counties (1 file per county)
10
General
1924-1957
11
General
1958-1967
11
Extension work by bienniums
1911-1930
11
Oregon Extension Service
1957-1974
11
Resume of central projects
11
Farm/Home/Club notes
75th Anniversary of Extension
1986-1987
Box
11
Celebration Committee
11
Correspondence
11
Newsletter
11
Activities and Events
11
Cookbook
11
Clippings
11
Miscellaneous
Indians
Box
11
General and proposals
1970-1976
11
General
1977
11
Bureau of Indian Affairs
1974
Federal agreements with Bureau of Indian Affairs
Box
11
General
1931-1975
11
Klamath & Umatilla Tribes
1955-1972
11
Warm Springs Reservation
1954-1974
11
Meetings, Administrative & Supervisory, minutes
1972-1977
11
Organizational charts
1945 & ca. 1970
11
Policy Statements
1954-1977
11
Program descriptions (written for Lee Kolmer's orientation)
1971
11
Public Welfare - RISE (Reach Independence through Self Employment)
1967-1978
Routine and Procedures
Box
11
Administrative correspondence, USDA
1913-1916
11
General
1932-1964
12
General
1965-1974
Staff
Box
12
Cox, Joe
1972-1976
12
Craig, Richard P.
1975
12
Hagelstein, Fred
1975
12
Litchfield, Ann
1975
12
Nibler, W. G.
1974-1975
12
Wadsworth, Henry A.
1974-1977
12
Staff lists
1943-1953
12
State Cars
1969-1970
1951-2002
Box
2
Accreditation
1979-1985
2
Adjunct Faculty Status
1985-1988
Administrative Service - manuals, handbooks, etc.
Box
2
Office Procedures Handbook
2 folders
1984
2
Orientation Manual for new Extension agents
2
Miscellaneous County Office Manual updates
1967-1970
Civil Rights Act of 1964
Counties
1971-1996
Box
13
Baker
1972-1976
13
Benton
1972-1987
13
Clackamas
2 folders
1972-1993
13
Clatsop
1971-1987
13
Columbia
1972-1987
13
Coos
2 folders
1972-1993
13
Crook
1973-1987
13
Curry
1972-1987
13
Deschutes
1972-1993
13
Douglas
1972-1992
13
Gilliam
1972-1987
13
Grant
1972-1987
13
Harney
1972-1992
13
Hood River
2 folders
1972-1993
13
Jackson
1972-1992
13
Jefferson
1972-1994
13
Josephine
1972-1987
14
Klamath
2 folders
1972-1992
14
Lake
1972-1991
14
Lane
1972-1993
14
Lincoln
1972-1993
14
Linn
1972-1995
14
Malheur
1972-1995
14
Marion
1972-1996
14
Morrow
1972-1989
14
Multnomah
1974-1996
14
Polk
1972-1988
14
Sherman
1972-1987
14
Umatilla
1989
14
Union
1972-1988
14
Wallowa
1972-1976
14
Wasco
1972-1994
14
Washington
1972-1994
14
Wheeler
1972-1988
Box
14
Cooperative Extension System National Center for Diversity
1998
Computer Advisory Committee
Box
2
General
1987-1992
2
Meeting minutes and agendas
1987-1995
2
Director's reports
February 1979 - September 1980 & January 1990
2
Electronic Mail
1987-1990
2
Fee Assessment
1986-1988
2
History, General
1951-1992
14
Innovative Grants
6 folders
1986-1987, 1992-1993
2
Mailing list policies
1986
2
Management plan
1980-1982
Meetings
Box
2
Extension administration team minutes
4 folders
1983-1994
2
Program council minutes
1987-1991
2
Extension council minutes
1988-1994
2
Promotion & tenure guideline development
1982-1994
Reviews
Box
2
Comprehensive Review
1972
2
Administrative & Program Management Review
July 1987
2
Reorganization of Ag. Fiscal & Personnel
1984
15
Staff Assignment Directories
4 folders
1959-2002
Series II: Associations, Agencies & Organizations
1903-1997
Box
12
General
1974-1978
12
Agency for International Development
1968-1976
12
Agri-Business Council
1965-1978
12
Agricultural Conservation Program
1956-1970
12
Agricultural Cooperative Council of Oregon
1971
Agricultural Stabilization & Conservation Service (formerly A.A.A. & P.M.A.)
Box
12
General
1933-1975
12
Reports, Records, Memoranda
1934-1950
Corn-Hog program
Box
12
General
1934-1947
12
Mimeos of work by local leaders
1933-1935
12
Reports by Ballard & Lindgren
1934
12
Disaster funds
1970-1973
12
Drought
1934-1936
12
Potato
1935-1936
12
Rural Environmental Assistance Program
1971
Wheat Program
Box
12
General
1933-1953
12
Mimeos of work by local leaders
1933-1935
12
Wheat referendum
2 folders
1963-1964
12
Agriculture, Oregon State Dept. of
1928-1967
Agriculture, U.S. Dept. of,
Box
12
General
2 folders
1922-1978
12
Oregon Administrative Committee
1970
12
Emergency Preparedness
1968-1973
16
Memoranda, Office of the Secretary
2 folders
1922-1974
16
Air Resources Center (field burning)
1969-1970
16
Cattlemen's Associations
1974
16
Center for Economic Education
1972-1978
16
Chicano-Indian Study Center of Oregon (CISCO)
1971-1972
16
Children & Youth, Governor's Committee on
1964
16
Colleges for Oregon's Future
1963-1968
16
Columbia Valley Authority (proposed)
1941-1950
16
Commodity Commission, Oregon
1955-1957
16
Community Colleges
1962-1976
16
Continuing Education, Division of
3 folders
1926-1972
16
Cooperatives
1975
16
Council of Oregon Planners
5 folders
1968-1975
Councils, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (formerly USDA War Boards)
Box
16
General
3 folders
1942-1951
16
Minutes of Oregon Meetings
2 folders
1941-1951
County Agents Associations
Box
16
Oregon County Agents Association
1950-1956
16
Oregon Extension Association
1965-1978
16
National Association of County Agricultural Agents
1950-1977
16
National Association of County Club Agents
1951-1954
16
National Association of Extension Home Economics
1965-1978
16
Dairy Herd Improvement Association
1974
16
Economic Development Administration
1967
16
Educational Coordinating Council
1966-1974
17
Emergency Preparedness Task Force
1975-1976
17
Environmental Protection Agency
1970-1976
17
Environmental Remote Sensing Applications Lab
1969-1973
17
Epsilon Sigma Phi
1956-1979
17
Eugene (City of) Water & Electric Board
1969-1972
17
Evaluation, National Extension
1978
17
Experiment Station
2 folders
1971-1978
Extension Service, Federal Cooperative
Box
17
General
4 folders
1916-1979
17
Reports, Records, Memoranda
2 folders
1919-1972
17
Oregon
3 folders
1948-1977
17
Washington, DC
1973-1977
17
Other states
1972-1976
17
Faculty Senate
1964-1978
17
Fairs Association, Oregon
2 folders
1922-1979
17
Farm Bureau, Oregon
1974
17
Farm Foundation
1970-1979
Farmers Home Administration (Farm Security Administration)
Box
17
General
2 folders
1939-1976
17
Columbia River Flood of June 1948
1948-1949
18
Columbus Day Storm of Oct. 1962
1962-1963
18
Christmas Week Flood of Dec. 1964
2 folders
1964-1965
18
Forest Service, U.S., and Forestry, State Dept. of
1964-1973
Foundation, OSU
Box
18
General
1974-1977
18
Oliver, Herman & Eliza, Foundation
1968
18
Extension Fellowship Fund
1969-1978
18
Harris Ranch
1968-1976
18
Jackman Institute
1967-1976
15
Extension Fellowship Fund
1975-1980
18
Great Decisions
4 folders
1956-ca. 1997
Higher Education, Oregon State Board of
Box
18
General
1977
18
FORE
1975
18
Higher Education, Oregon State System of
1940-1973
18
Highland Bentgrass Commission
1959-1960
18
Honor Awards Committee (USDA)
1977
Industrial Technology, Civilian & University Industrial Extension
Box
18
General
1963
18
Forestry Center Project
1963
18
Instructional Resources & Materials Center (IRAM)
1971-1973
18
Interagency Coordinated Planning Committee
1975
Land Grant College Association
Box
18
General
4 folders
1918-1977
18
Bulletins & miscellaneous reports
1922-1959
Extension Committee on Organization & Policy
Box
18
General
2 folders
1917-1949
19
General
13 folders
1950-1975
19
Minutes
1969-1974
19
Advisory Committee to National County Agents Association (NACAA)
1964-1975
19
Community Resource Development subcommittee
1971-1973
19
Environmental Quality subcommittee
1973
19
Federal & State Relations subcommittee
1931-1954
19
Forestry subcommittee
1959-1962
19
4-H Club subcommittee
3 folders
1937-1954
20
4-H Club subcommittee
3 folders
1955-1966
20
Home Economics subcommittee
1964-1971
Legislation subcommittee
Box
20
General
5 folders
1953-1970
20
Budget & Program Statements
2 folders
1964-1968
20
Programming, Planning & Budgeting
1966-1968
20
Marketing subcommittee
3 folders
1926-1968
20
Older Rural Youth subcommittee
1936-1946
20
Personnel Training subcommittee
2 folders
1940-1969
20
Project III subcommittee
1964-1967
20
Public Relations-19Affairs subcommittee
1950-1969
20
Scope & Responsibilities subcommittee
1957-1962
21
Task Force on Sea Grant Relationships, report
June 1979
21
Executive Committee
1921-1960
21
Joint USDA-Land Grant College Policy Committee
1937-1947
21
Joint USDA-NASULGC Committee on the Future of Cooperative Extension, reports
1983
21
Postwar Agricultural Policy Committee
1944-1948
21
Reclamation Projects Agricultural Aspects Committee
1948-1949
21
Resource Development Council
1950-1954
21
Special Committee on the Survey of Extension Work in Eleven Western States
1939
21
Workshops & Short Courses Committees
1966-1974
Western States, Extension Regional Meetings
Box
21
Logan, Utah
1914
21
Berkeley, California
1919
21
Portland, Oregon
1922
21
Ft. Collins, Colorado
4 volumes
1923
21
Tucson, Arizona
4 volumes
1924
21
Pullman, Washington
4 volumes
1925
21
Reno, Nevada
2 volumes
1927
21
Laramie, Wyoming
2 volumes
1928
21
Las Cruces, New Mexico
1929
21
Bozeman, Montana
2 volumes
1930
22
Logan, Utah
2 volumes
1931
22
Corvallis, Oregon
1932
22
Salt Lake City, Utah
1934
22
Ft. Collins, Colorado
1935
22
Spokane, Washington
1937
22
Berkeley, California
2 folders
1938
22
Lake Tahoe, Nevada
1939
22
Corvallis, Oregon
1940
22
Bozeman, Montana
1941
22
Riverside, California (Extension Directors' Meeting)
1941
22
Salt Lake City, Utah
1942
22
Denver, Colorado
1943
22
Laramie, Wyoming
1944
22
Salt Lake City, Utah
1945
22
Ft. Collins, Colorado
1946
22
Corvallis, Oregon
1947
22
Various locations
6 folders
1949-1971
22
Legislation - Federal
1956-1977
23
Legislation - State
1935-1979
23
Kerr Library
1970
23
Motor Pool (OSU)
1969-1977
23
National Science Foundation
1972-1978
23
National Extension Homemakers Council
1978
23
Oregon Coastal Conservation & Development Commission
1974-1975
23
Oregon Drought Committee
3 folders
1977-1979
23
Oregon Potato Commission, Malheur Co. Potato Project
1945-1959
23
Oregon, State of (various agencies)
2 folders
1970-1977
23
Oregon State University (various offices)
1965-1977
23
Oregon State University - Lab Analyses (soil testing, forage analysis, nematode testing, plant clinic, etc.)
1959-1976
23
Oregon Turkey Improvement Association
1974
23
Pacific International Livestock Exposition
1967-1970
23
Pacific Northwest River Basins Commission
1968-1978
23
Peace Corps
1961-1971
23
Personnel Evaluation Committee
1957-1962
23
Portland Chamber of Commerce reports
1928-1929
Post Office, U.S., Penalty Mail
Box
23
General
6 folders
1903-1976
23
Reports, correspondence with Washington
1939-1944
24
Reports, correspondence with Washington
1945-1949
24
Reports, permits 1001 & 1208
3 folders
1944-1965
Reclamation, Bureau of
Box
24
General
2 folders
1940-1970
24
Crook County Reclamation Project
1961-1969
24
Deschutes & Jefferson Counties
1943-1954
24
Malheur County
1940-1949
24
Umatilla County Reclamation Project
1925-1970
Box
24
Annual Reports
1962-1963, 1963-1964, 1966, & 1967-1968
24
Resettlement Administration
1935
School of Agriculture
Box
24
General
1970
15
Agriculture Facilities Planning Committee
2 folders
1962-1972
Soil Conservation, Federal
Box
24
General
3 folders
1934-1974
24
Report, Experiments Conducted in Washington State
1934
24
Reports, Records, Memoranda
2 folders
1936-1953
Soil Conservation, State
Box
24
General (includes districts)
3 folders
1936-1954
25
General (includes districts)
2 folders
1955-1976
25
Proceedings, Oregon Association of Conservation Districts annual meetings
1961-1975
25
Committee
Box
25
General
1939-1965
25
Meeting minutes
3 folders
1954-1962
25
Reports, Records, Memoranda
3 folders
1945-1973
Reports, by county
Box
25
Clatsop, Warrenton Dune
25
Multnomah, Sauvie Island
1945
Resource Conservation & Development
Box
25
General
1961-1976
25
Baker-Union-Wallowa Resource Conservation & Development (RC&D) Project
1963-1965
25
Columbia-Blue Mountain RC&D Project
2 folders
1963-1974
25
Mid-Willamette RC&D
1972
25
North Coast RC&D
1973-1974
Upper Willamette RC&D/Willamette Basin Study
Box
25
General (including budgets & proposals)
2 folders
1963-1970
25
Plans of work and miscellaneous reports
1966-1975
25
Meetings
1966-1970
Watershed Protection reports
Box
25
Birch Creek
1955
25
Coyote and Spencer Creeks
1955
25
Dairy Creek, West Fork
1958
25
Deer Creek
1955
25
Little Pudding River
1955
25
Long Tom River
1955
25
Lynx Hollow
1957
25
North Powder River
1955
25
North Yamhill River
1956
26
Rainier Drainage District
1955
26
Sutherlin Creek
1958
26
Upper Bully Creek
1955
26
Upper Nehalem River
1956
26
Watershed Protection & Flood Prevention
1954-1970
26
Soil Conservation, State & Federal
1974-1976
26
Special Needs Projects
1976-1977
15
State Extension Advisory Council
2 folders
1955-1985
26
State Health Insurance Program
1972
26
Technology Transfer Office
1976
Tennessee Valley Authority
Box
26
General
4 folders
1936-1979
26
Agreements & Policy
2 folders
1940-1974
26
Reports, Records, Memoranda
2 folders
1939-1948
26
Advisory Committee Minutes
1941-1946
26
Handbook for County Agents
1947
Town & Country Churches, Institute for
Box
26
Meetings
1945-1965
26
Reports of Proceedings
1946-1954
26
United Fund
1972-1978
26
United States Government (various agencies)
1970-1976
26
Users Advisory Board, National Agricultural Research & Extension
1978
26
Vocational Education, Oregon State Board of
2 folders
1921-1967
26
Water Facilities Board - Reports, Records, Memoranda
1939
26
Weather Service
1970-1973
26
Western Oregon Livestock Association
1978
26
Wheat Commission, Oregon
1953-1955
26
Wheat Growers League, Oregon
1926-1974
26
Wheat Industry Council, Oregon
1958
26
Wheat & Grain Commission, Councils, Leagues, etc.
1974-1975
26
WRAES
1977
26
Young Farmers Club
1949-1956
Series III: Counties
1905-2000
Box
27
Baker
1917-1976
27
Benton
1917-1975
27
Clackamas
1917-1978
Clatsop
Box
27
General
1926-1976
27
Agreement with State Board of Forestry
1945 & 1947
27
Columbia
1917-1978
27
Coos
1921-1976
27
Coos & Curry Counties Forest Fire & Reseeding Program
1936
27
Crook
1917-1976
Curry
Box
27
General
1931-1976
27
Agricultural data
1950
27
Weed & Rodent Project
1949-1950
27
Deschutes
1905-1978
27
Douglas
1926-1976
27
Gilliam
1921-1976
27
Grant
1924-1976
27
Harney
1928-1975
27
Hood River
1928-1976
27
Jackson
1914-1976
27
Jefferson
1935-1976
27
Josephine
1916-1974
Klamath
Box
27
General
1914-1977
27
Reclamation Project
1925-1969
27
Intermountain Agricultural Conference
Feb. 1994
Lake
Box
27
General
1922-1976
27
Railroad data
1923-1925
27
Goose Lake Water Facilities
1929-1941
Lane
Box
27
General
1923-1976 & 1993
27
Service district formation
1986
27
Lincoln
1926-1977
Linn
Box
28
General
2 folders
1917-1976
28
Unemployment problems
1941
28
Program review
2000
28
Malheur
1918-1976
Marion
Box
28
General
2 folders
1917-1978
28
Campaign for County Agent
1930
28
Morrow
1924-1976
28
Multnomah
1924-1976
28
Polk
1917-1977
28
Sherman
1922-1976
28
Tillamook
1922-1977
28
Umatilla
3 folders
1917-1976, 1998
28
Union
1913-1977
Wallowa
Box
28
General
1917-1976
28
Service district formation
1986
28
Wasco
1916-1977
28
Washington
1917-1979
28
Wheeler
1918-1976
28
Yamhill
2 folders
1916-1979
28
General
1939-1977
28
Agreements
1913-1940
28
Bonds, county agents
1918-1920
Series IV: Economic Opportunity
1964-1978
Box
29
General
3 folders
1964-1970
Community Action Programs
Box
29
Columbia Co. Emergency Foods
1969-1972
Marion-Polk
Box
29
Abundant Food Program
1970-1972
29
Proposals
1966-1969
29
Correspondence
1967-1972
29
Contracts, Budgets, & Final Report
1967-1973
Community Action Programs (Title II)
Box
29
General
1964-1976
29
Adult Basic Education
1965
Project Head Start
Box
29
Contracts, Amendments, etc.
1967-1969
29
Fiscal management
1967
29
Program development
1965-1968
29
Comprehensive Training & Employment Act (CETA)
1975-1976
29
RISE program
1974-1978
Rural Areas Poverty Programs
Box
29
Loans
1965-1966
29
Migrant Programs
1965
29
Valley Migrant League
1965-1968
29
VISTA (Title VI)
1964-1971
Youth Programs
Job Corps (Title IA)
Box
29
General
1966-1969
29
Residential Training Center for Girls
3 folders
1964-1965
Neighborhood Youth Corps (Title IB)
Box
29
Reports & Procedures
2 folders
1964-1975
29
Project #S7-0107-39-5-029, In-School
1966
29
Project #T7-6427-39, In-School
1966
29
Project #R7-7086-39
2 folders
1966-1968
29
Project #R7-7073-39
2 folders
1966-1968
29
Project #S7-8073-39, In-School
1968-1970
29
Project #R8-9086-39, Out-of-School
2 folders
1969-1970
30
Project E & D LO-003-39
1970
30
Lane IED Dental Program
1970-1971
30
Project #R-1005-41 O-19S
1970-1971
30
Project #R-1001-41 (replacement of preceding project)
1971
30
Jackson County Community Action Council
1971
30
Project #R-2004-41, Out-of-School
1971-1972
30
Project #R-2011-41, In-School
1971-1972
30
Project #R-3006-41, In-School
1972-1973
30
Project #R-3010-41, Out-of-School
1972-1973
30
Project #S-3016-41, Summer
1973
30
Project #R-4003-41, Out-of-School
1973-1974
30
Project #R-4004-41, In-School
1973-1974
30
Project MA Grant #41-0010
1974
College Work Study Program (Title IC)
Box
30
Contracts and Amendments
1966-1970
30
Fiscal Management
1967-1970
30
Personnel
1965-1969
Series V: Events & Activities
1918-2000
Box
30
General
1956 & 1965-1979
30
Administrative Advances
October 1987 & May 1988
30
Annual Staff Conference
9 folders
1918-2000
30
Awards and Recognition
1986-1992
30
Corn Show
1937-1957
30
County Agents Conference
1921-1922
Urban-Rural Conferences
Box
30
"The Oregon Coast Looks Ahead"
1966-1971
30
"The Willamette Valley"
1965-1972
1952 Agricultural Conference
See also series 9.
1952
Box
31
Correspondence
1950-1951
31
Arrangements Committee
1951-1952
31
Organization of committees
Farm Crops Committee
Box
31
General
1949-1952
31
Subcommittees
1950-1952
Dairy Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951
Livestock Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951-1952
31
Poultry Committee
1951
31
Fur Farming Committee
1951
Specialty Crops Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951-1952
Horticulture Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951-1952
Farm Forestry Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951-1952
Rural Life Committee
Box
31
General
1951
31
Subcommittees
1951
Soil & Water Resources Committee
Box
31
General
1951
31
Subcommittees
1951
Land Economics Committee
Box
31
General
1951-1952
31
Subcommittees
1951
Series VI: Finance
1911-1994
Box
32
General
1975-1978
32
Annual financial reports
1977, 1988, 1990-1992, 1994
32
Budget, State & University
1974-1976
32
Grants
1974-1978
32
Indirect Cost Report
1977-1978
32
Personnel Management
1974
32
Proposed program improvements for 1991-1993
32
Travel
1973-1976
32
Fiscal Analyst, Biennial budget
1973-1975
Procedures
Box
32
Civil Service
2 folders
1946-1967
32
Communications
1953-1975
32
County Appropriated Funds
1931-1971
32
County Misc. Funds
1947-1954
32
County Misc. Funds (Purchasing & Consignments)
1936-1967
32
County Revolving Funds
1918-1974
32
County Budgets, combined
1947-1950
32
Equipment Inventory
1957-1973
32
Equipment Standardization
1953-1956
32
Expense and income reclassification
1948-1950
32
Four-H Club Work
1945-1964
32
General
5 folders
1919-1975
32
General Services Administration
1955-1975
32
Letter of Credit
1967-1977
32
Public In-Kind Contributions
1974
32
Salaries & Wages
2 folders
1918-1973
32
Social Security
1963-1966
32
System studies and accounting procedures
1948-1950
32
Tax, Federal & State Income
2 folders
1938-1971
32
Travel
3 folders
1914-1975
32
Reports, Legislative Fiscal Committee
1965-1970
Rulings
Box
32
Federal
1916-1932
33
Federal
2 folders
1933-1959
Jurisdiction of Federal Funds
Box
33
General infomration
1933-1949
33
Correspondence
1933-1937
33
Taxes & Exemptions
1944-1963
Appropriations - Federal
Box
33
Miscellaneous
5 folders
1919-1976
33
Additional Cooperative Extension Funds
1930-1944
Agricultural Adjustment Administration
Box
33
Budget for Oregon
2 folders
1934-1935
33
Drought, Potatoes
1934-1935
Bankhead-Flanagan Fund
Box
33
General
2 folders
1945
33
General
1949-1953
33
War Food (Public Law 76)
2 folders
1944-1948
33
Bankhead-Jones Fund
1935-1943
33
Capper-Ketcham
1927-1948
33
Clarke-McNary Fund
1944-1954
33
Earmarked Funds, correspondence with state extension directors
1948-1952
33
Farm Labor
1943-1947
33
Farmers Cooperative Demonstration Fund & Demonstration on Reclamation Projects
1917-1936
33
Flanagan-Hope Fund
1947-1951
33
Further Development Fund
2 folders
1937-1942
33
Smith-Lever Fund
1911-1976
33
Smith-Lever Fund (supplementary)
1922-1937
Appropriations - State
Educational Extension Fund
Box
34
General
1913-1947
34
Supplemental
1943-1957
34
Provisional
1941-1944
Box
34
Collection & Analysis of Agricultural Statistics
1937-1953
34
Farmer Cooperative Demonstration Fund
1915-1938
34
Millage Fund
1928-1943
34
Rodent fund
1919-1951
34
State Duplication Funds
1913-1948
34
State Funds, misc.
1913-1959
Audits - Federal
Financial report to Washington
Box
34
Annual reports
5 folders
1916-1976
34
Correspondence
4 folders
1919-1977
34
War Emergency Programs reports
1944-1947
Budgets - Federal
Washington Budget
Box
34
6 folders
1917-1918-1933-1934
1934-1935
Box
34
Budgetary data
34
Letters of Authorization & Correspondence
34
Miscellaneous correspondence
1935-1936
Box
35
Budgetary data
35
Letters of Authorization & Correspondence
35
A.S.C. correspondence
35
Miscellaneous correspondence
3 folders for each year
1936-1937 - 1937-1938
Box
35
Budgetary data
35
Misc. correspondence (incl. Letters of Authorization)
35
A.S.C. correspondence
1938-1939
Box
35
Budgetary data
35
Miscellaneous correspondence
3 folders for each year
1939-1940 - 1940-1941
Box
35
Budgetary data
35
State & Local Planning correspondence
35
Miscellaneous correspondence
2 folders for each year
1941-1942 - 1949-1950
Box
35
Budgetary data
35
Miscellaneous correspondence
2 folders for each year
1950-1951 - 1975-1976
Box
36
Budgetary data
36
Miscellaneous correspondence
36
Miscellaneous correspondence
1976-1977
Box
37
State Offset to Federal Funds
3 folders
1917-1975
37
Budgets - Biennial, State Legislature
20 folders
1913-1915,1955-1957
Budgets - Biennial, State Legislature
Box
38
1957-1959
38
1959-1961
General data
Box
38
Miscellaneous correspondence
2 folders
1961-1963
Box
38
Instructions
38
Correspondence
1963-1965
Box
38
General data
38
Correspondence
38
Budget reductions resulting from tax referral
38
referendum
2 folders
1963-1964
1965-1967
Box
38
Instructions
38
General data
38
Correspondence
1967-1969
Box
38
General data
38
Correspondence
1973-1975
Box
38
General data
38
Ways & Means Committee budget hearing
Budgets - State
Box
38
Annual budget report
1913-1914
1915-1916, 1919-1920
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budgets
1920-1921
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budget (including worksheets & correspondence)
38
Miscellaneous correspondence
1921-1922
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budget
1922-1923
Box
38
Annual budget report (including correspondence)
38
Fund budget
38
Official budget
1923-1924
Box
38
Annual budget report (including correspondence)
38
Fund budget
1924-1925
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budget
38
Miscellaneous correspondence
1925-1926
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budget
1926-1927
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Official budget
38
Fund budget
38
Miscellaneous correspondence
1927-1928, 1928-1929
Box
38
Annual budget report
38
Fund budget
1929-1930
Box
38
Annual budget report (including worksheets & correspondence)
38
Official budget
38
Fund budget
1930-1931
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget
39
Fund budget
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1931-1932
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Fund budget
39
Budget control set-up
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1932-1933
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget
39
Fund budget
39
Budget control set-up
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1933-1934
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget with changes
39
Budget control set-up
39
Fund budget (initial & revised)
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1934-1935
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget with changes
39
Fund budget (initial & revised)
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1935-1936
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget with changes
39
Fund budget
39
Budget control set-up
39
Miscellaneous correspondence
1936-1937, 1937-1938
Box
39
Annual budget report
39
Official budget with changes
40
Fund budget
40
Miscellaneous correspondence
1938-1939
Box
40
Annual budget report
40
Official budget
40
Official budget with changes
40
Fund budget
40
Miscellaneous correspondence
1939-1940
Box
40
Annual budget report
40
Official budget with changes
40
Salary schedules
40
Fund budget
40
Miscellaneous correspondence
1940-1941, 1941-1942
Box
40
Annual budget report
40
Official budget with changes
40
Fund budget
40
Miscellaneous correspondence
1942-1943
Box
40
Annual budget report
40
Official budget with changes
40
Fund budget
41
Miscellaneous correspondence
1943-1944, 1944-1945
Box
41
Annual budget report
41
Official budget with changes
41
Fund budget
41
Miscellaneous correspondence
1945-1946, 1946-1947
Box
41
Annual budget report
41
Official budget with changes
41
Fund budget
41
Miscellaneous correspondence
2 folders
1947-1948
Box
42
Annual budget report
42
Official budget with changes
42
Fund budget
42
Miscellaneous correspondence
2 folders
1948-1949, 1949-1950
Box
42
Annual budget report
42
Official budget with changes
42
Fund budget
42
Miscellaneous correspondence
1950-1951
Box
42
Annual budget report
42
Official budget with changes
43
Miscellaneous correspondence
1951-1952, 1953-1954
Box
43
Annual budget report
43
Official budget with changes
43
Miscellaneous correspondence
1954-1955
Box
43
Annual budget report
43
Official budget with changes
44
Miscellaneous correspondence
1955-1956, 1957-1958
Box
44
Annual budget report
44
Official budget with changes
44
Miscellaneous correspondence
1958-1959
Box
44
Annual budget report
45
Official budget with changes
45
Miscellaneous correspondence
1959-1960
Box
45
Annual budget report
45
Proposed budget correspondence
45
Official budget with changes
45
Miscellaneous correspondence
1960-1961
Box
45
Annual budget report
45
Official budget with changes
45
Miscellaneous correspondence
1961-1962, 1962-1963
Box
45
Annual budget report
45
Proposed budget correspondence
45
Official budget with changes
45
Miscellaneous correspondence
1963-1964, 1964-1965
Box
46
Annual budget report
46
Official budget with changes
46
Miscellaneous correspondence
1965-1966, 1970-1971
Box
46
Official budget with changes
46
Miscellaneous correspondence
1971-1972
Box
47
Official budget with changes
3 folders
47
Miscellaneous correspondence
1972-1973
Box
47
Official budget with changes
2 folders
47
Miscellaneous correspondence
1973-1974, 1975-1976
Box
47
Miscellaneous correspondence
47
Budgets - County
9 folders
1946-1947, 1975-1976
48
Cash receipts - Federal funds
1936-1962
Journals & Ledgers
Box
48
Budget Ledger Journals
4 volumes
July 1935-June 1957
48
General Ledger & Journal - closed sheets and accounts
2 volumes
1935-1936, 1956-1957
Salaries - Statements
Box
48
Oregon
3 folders
1915-1972
48
National & regional comparisons
2 folders
1920-1974
Statements
Box
49
Certification of seeds & plants
3 folders
1918-1973
Appropriations
Box
49
County budgets, source of income
1918-1927
49
County certification & State duplication
1923-1958
49
State Funds
1920-1954
Federal allotments & sources
Box
49
Oregon
1918-1954
49
All states
2 folders
1930-1974
49
Emergency programs
1933-1945
49
Budgeted income, all sources
1922-1956
49
Budget and expenditure, various
1923-1946
49
Four-H Club
1936-1965
49
Four-H Club Summer School
4 folders
1924-1971
Income, Extension
Box
49
Fair judging
1920-1972
49
Plural
1927-1960
49
Personnel
1940-1958
49
Publications
2 folders
1917-1959
49
Restricted cash
3 folders
1915-1961
50
Restricted cash
2 folders
1961-1978
50
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture funds
1919-1926
50
Miscellaneous
1915-1959
Series VII: Higher Education Act
1965-1976
Box
50
Title I
1965-1976
Educational Coordinating Council
Box
50
General information
1965-1970
50
IMPACT project
1974-1975
Series VIII: Housing
1924-1978
Central office space
Box
50
General
2 folders
1946-1975
50
Marketing specialists, consumer education
1956-1964
Box
50
Consolidated office space for agricultural agencies
1940-1970
50
Federal rulings
1935-1974
County office space
Box
50
General
2 folders
1924-1974
50
Baker Co.
1962-1968
50
Benton Co.
1947-1978
50
Clatsop Co.
1947-1973
50
Columbia Co.
1939-1967
50
Coos Co.
1938-1956
50
Crook Co.
1962-1964
50
Curry Co.
1965
Deschutes Co.
Box
50
General
1940-1968
50
Space leased to Farm Security Administration
1939-1940
50
Douglas Co.
1932-1972
51
Gilliam Co.
1952-1964
51
Grant Co.
1939-1965
51
Harney Co.
1935-1964
51
Hood River Co.
1935-1966
51
Jackson Co.
1936-1964
51
Jefferson Co.
1942-1973
51
Josephine Co.
1932-1964
51
Klamath Co.
1937-1973
51
Lake Co.
1935-1964
51
Lane Co.
1929-1964
51
Lincoln Co.
1953-1964
51
Linn Co.
1929-1965
51
Malheur Co.
1932-1973
51
Malheur Co., Seed Certification
1966-1969
51
Marion Co.
1932-1964
51
Morrow Co.
1932-1964
51
Multnomah Co.
1932-1974
51
Multnomah Co., - City of Portland
1926-1961
51
Polk Co.
1932-1964
51
Sherman Co.
1963-1964
51
Tillamook Co.
1932-1964
51
Umatilla Co.
1932-1978
51
Union Co.
1925-1975
51
Wallowa Co.
1932-1964
51
Wasco Co.
1932-1973
51
Washington Co.
1932-1971
51
Wheeler Co.
1950-1964
51
Yamhill Co.
1932-1964
Series IX: Program Determination & Development
1924-1994
Box
51
Agricultural Adjustment
1960-1961
51
Agriculture Program Leader's report
1980
Committees and Councils
Box
51
Land Grant College/Bureau of Agricultural Economics
1939-1941
State Land Use Committee
Box
51
Minutes
1939-1943
51
Membership
1939-1946
51
Subcommittee on Farm Forestry, Farm Home & Rural Life, Farming, Mapping, Range Livestock
1941
51
Report, Oregon State Agricultural Program to Meet the Impacts of War and National Defense
May 1941
51
Program Planning (formerly Land Use Planning & Land and Water Conservation)
5 folders
1938-1942
52
Program Planning (formerly Land Use Planning & Land and Water Conservation)
6 folders
1944-1973
Program Planning
Box
52
General
1974-1976
Committees & Councils
Box
52
County Agricultural Councils
1917-1954
52
County Land Use Subcommittees reports
1941-1958
52
County Planning Councils
1956-1970
Economic Conferences
Box
52
Lists of conferences, county and statewide
through 1963
Statewide
Box
52
Corvallis
Jan. 23-24, 1924
52
Corvallis
March 27-29, 1952
52
Livestock & Meat Marketing, Corvallis, Jan. 6-7
1954
52
Wheat Conference, Portland
February 19-20, 1957
Counties (published reports are located in PUB 6-16)
Box
52
Baker Co.
1927, 1936, 1938, 1957
52
Benton Co.
4 folders
1924-1925, 1936, 1938, 1957, 1968
52
Clackamas Co.
4 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1946, 1948, 1956
52
Clatsop Co.
5 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956
53
Columbia Co.
4 folders
1925, 1936, 1938, 1957, 1970
53
Coos Co.
6 folders
1925, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956
53
Crook Co.
6 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956, 1970
53
Curry Co.
5 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956, 1969
53
Deschutes Co.
3 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1958
53
Douglas Co.
6 folders
1925, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1957
53
Gilliam Co.
3 folders
1938, 1941, 1957, 1970
53
Grant Co.
2 folders
1936, 1938, 1941
53
Harney Co.
3 folders
1938, 1941, 1957, 1969
53
Hood River Co.
4 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1958
53
Jackson Co.
5 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1946, 1948, 1957, 1968
53
Jefferson Co.
3 folders
1938, 1941, 1956
53
Josephine Co.
3 folders
1938, 1941, 1957, 1970
53
Klamath Co.
6 folders
1927, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1946, 1968
54
Lake Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947
54
Lane Co.
3 folders
1924, 1928, 1936, 1938, 1941
54
Lincoln Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956
54
Linn Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1956, 1967
54
Malheur Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1946, 1956
54
Marion Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1956
54
Morrow Co.
2 folders
1938, 1941
54
Multnomah Co.
3 folders
1936, 1938, 1946, 1956
54
Polk Co.
3 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1957
54
Sherman Co.
3 folders
1926, 1938, 1941, 1958, 1967
54
Tillamook Co.
4 folders
1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956
54
Umatilla Co.
3 folders
1926, 1927, 1938, 1941
54
Union Co.
4 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1952
54
Wallowa Co.
6 folders
1927, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1958
54
Wasco Co.
5 folders
1924, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1947, 1956
54
Washington Co.
4 folders
1925, 1928, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1957
55
Wheeler Co.
1938, 1941
55
Yamhill Co.
5 folders
1927, 1936, 1938, 1941, 1946, 1956, 1958
55
County committee summary sheets
1938
55
Land use planning & zoning
1966-1975
Land use planning
Box
55
Marion Co. report
1968
55
Clatsop Co., reports
1973-1975
Long range planning
Box
55
General
1958-1968
55
Committee reports
2 folders
1959
Counties
Includes resource analysis reports for selected counties.
1964-1970
Box
55
Baker - Lincoln Counties
56
Linn - Yamhill Counties
Resource analysis reports
Box
31
Baker Co.
undated
31
Crook Co.
Sept. 1968
31
Gilliam Co.
undated
31
Harney Co.
Nov. 1968
31
Linn Co.
Nov. 1966
31
Multnomah Co.
April 1968
31
Wallowa Co.
June 1968
31
Washington Co.
April 1967
57
General
3 folders
1976-1993
57
Jean W. Scheel
2 folders
1966-1967
57
John Kiesow
2 folders
1966-1968
57
Oregon Initiatives
2 folders
1988-1991
57
Trend statements (counties and departments)
1990
56
Plan of work
1965-1970
56
Reports, Records, Memoranda
1936-1957
Summary of Recommendations
Box
56
Agricultural Engineering
1958
56
Consumer Marketing
1958
56
Counties
2 folders
1956-1957 & 1958
56
Dairy
2 folders
1947-1948 & 1958
56
Dairy Marketing
1958
56
Farm Crops
1947-1948
56
Farm Management
1958
56
Fish & Wildlife
1958
56
Forage Crops
1958
56
Forage & Range
1958
56
Forestry
1958
56
Grains & Seeds
1958
56
Horticulture
2 folders
1947-1948 & 1958
56
Land Use, Veterans'
1947-1948
56
Livestock
2 folders
1947-1948 & 1958
59
Part-Time Farming
1947-1948
59
Poultry
2 folders
1947-1948 & 1958
59
Research
1956-1957
59
Seed
1958
59
Soils
2 folders
1947-1948 & 1958
59
Vegetables
1956-1957
59
Water
1958
59
Weed Control
1958
59
Wildlife
1947-1948
59
Zoning
1958
Rural Development
Box
59
General correspondence and information
9 folders
1955-1976
59
Policy guidelines
1962-1971
59
State Rural Development Committee meeting minutes
1957-1960
State Rural Areas Development (RAD) Committee
Box
59
Meeting minutes
3 folders
1961-1967
59
Meeting minutes & materials
4 folders
1968-1971
59
Membership
1961-1971
59
Western Regional RAD Conference, Portland, May 4-5
1964
59
5-year history
1967
State USDA Committee for Rural Development
Box
59
General correspondence
1969-1970
60
General correspondence
3 folders
1971-1975
60
Minutes
1970
60
Project David
1970-1971
District Committees
Box
60
District 8
1969-1972
60
District 10
1969-1972
60
District 12
1969-1972
Reports
Box
60
Quarterly, annual
1957-1975
Overall economic development program
Box
60
Josephine Co.
1963
60
Curry Co.
1966
60
Lake Co.
ca. 1972
Western Rural Development Center
Box
60
General
1980-1981
60
Site review
1994
60
Rural Poverty
1964-1965
State Technical Services Act
Box
60
Legislation & guidelines
1965-1968
60
General correspondence
1966-1971
60
Annual reports
1967-1970
60
Proposed projects
1966-1968
Projects
Box
60
Information Center (OSU)
1967
60
Fishing projects 67-5 & 68-5
60
Fishing project 68-11
60
Fishing project 69-1
60
Fishing projects, general
1965-1970
60
Fishing engineer project 69-6
60
Food processing projects 67-4, 68-4 & 68-12
60
Forestry project 69-5
60
Trend Statements (counties and departments)
1990
60
Urban & suburban work
1961-1969
Program Development
1975-1991
Box
61
General
1975-1978
61
Counties
9 folders
1979-1980
61
Douglas County long range plan
1986
61
Specialists
5 folders
1979-1980
61
Specialists reports
1980
61
Program Development notebook
2 folders
1991
Series X: Projects, Extension Specialists
1914-1988
Agreements
Box
62
Basic, Administration - Wildlife
4 folders
1914-1962
62
Basic, rejected or lapsed
2 folders
1917-1957
Agricultural information
Box
62
General (KOAC & other topics)
2 folders
1923-1977
62
Agreements re: division of work, etc.
1949-1952
62
Meetings
1946-1947
62
Publications
1945-1966
Radio & TV
Box
62
General
1935-1971
62
General Statement Concerning Broadcast Programs in Agriculture & Home Economics From Station KOAC
January 1938
62
Agricultural & Market News Broadcasts - KOAC
January 1938
62
Dumbarton Oaks
1945
62
Radio schools
April & September 1945
62
Reports, records & memoranda
1939-1947
62
Reports, records & memoranda
1925-1947
Class materials from "News Clinic" (?) held for county agents
ca. 1930
Box
62
Class VI, published feature article by John Burtner
62
Class VIII, clippings of county agent's service for 4 weeks, J.R. Beck
Box
62
Audio-visual Advisory Committee
1967-1971
Aging project
Box
62
Grant application and notification of award
1967-1972
62
Correspondence
1966-1975
Agricultural economics
Box
62
General
4 folders
1925-1978
Agreements, federal
Box
62
Crop reporting service with USDA
2 folders
1926-1947
63
Crop reporting service with USDA
1948-1975
63
Labor requirements
1942
63
Marketing dairy products
1951
63
Market news reporting with Agricultural Marketing Service (USDA)
3 folders
1948-1974
63
Market news reporting with AMS, livestock
1956-1967
63
Weather Bureau
1947-1948
63
Agreements, non-federal, Special Wheat Information Project
1964
63
Marketing orders and agreements
1962
63
Markets and marketing memos
1954-1955
63
Pear survey report
fall 1937
63
Production area marketing
1952-1953
63
Western livestock market information project
2 folders
1958-1975
Agricultural engineering
Box
63
General
2 folders
1922-1978
63
Agreements, non-federal
1917-1918
Reports
Box
63
Extension Engineering Service
1918
63
Green canning pea industry
1943
63
Oregon Northern Columbia River Basin Irrigation System Development Project
1975-1976
63
Agricultural labor
1966-1973
63
Agronomic crop science (formerly farm crops)
1972-1977
63
Animal health
1966-1976
Animal husbandry
Box
63
General (includes beef display trailer)
1923-1973
Agreements
Box
63
Federal, hog cholera work
1914-1916
63
Non-federal
1962-1971
63
Reports, records and memoranda
1917-1975
63
Animal science
1972-1977
63
Area agents
1964-1976
63
Area development specialist (coastal counties)
1963-1966
Automatic data processing
Box
63
General
1967-1973
63
Agreements, non-federal
1964-1969
63
Extension Management Information System (EMIS)
1969-1976
64
4-H Records System
2 folders
1965-1973
64
Meetings
1969-1970
64
Bicentennial
1975-1976
64
Certification of seeds and plants
1928-1961
64
Communications
2 folders
1972-1977
64
Community development
1973-1975
Community resource development
Box
64
General
2 folders
1965-1976
Special projects, surveys and studies
3 folders
1967-1975
Box
64
Grant-Wheeler counties land use
64
Deschutes-Crook-Jefferson counties land use
64
Willamette Valley attitude survey
64
Assistance to Community Action Agencies
64
Concerted Efforts program
64
Western Church Leadership School
64
Clatsop County planning project
64
Insurance agents seminar
64
Grant Co., "Alternatives for Growth in a Resource-based Economy"
64
Consumer product safety
1973-1975
Dairy husbandry
Box
64
General
1923-1962
Agreements
Box
64
Federal
1953-1962
64
Non-federal
1914-1975
64
Brucellosis
1952-1962
64
Dairy demonstration train
1918-1930
64
Reports, records and memoranda
1941-1951
64
Dairy science
1974-1976
64
Director Search Committee
1975
64
Economic education
1975-1976
64
Emergency preparedness
1971-1980
64
Energy issues
2 folders
1973-1981
Entomology
Box
64
General
2 folders
1926-1976
64
Agreements - federal & non-federal
1949-1963
64
Reports, records and memoranda
1941-1965
64
Cherry fruit fly control
1946-1948
64
Cricket & grasshopper control
2 folders
1937-1939
65
Cricket & grasshopper control
4 folders
1940-1972
65
Earwig parasites
1932-1934
65
Locusts
1950-1962
65
Pesticides
1974-1975
Environmental education, Extension
Box
65
General
1969-1976
65
Animal waste disposal
1968-1973
65
Field burning
1968-1973
65
Nuclear power
1968-1973
65
Family life
1967-1978
65
Farm & home development
1954-1961
Farm crops
See agronomic crop science for post-1971 materials.
Box
65
General
2 folders
1924-1971
Agreements
Box
65
Federal
1917-1930
65
Non-federal
1963-1964
Meetings
Box
65
General
1938-1947
65
Columbia Basin Conference, Pendleton
May 1941
65
Reports, records and memoranda
1929-1949
65
Grass & legume silage
1943-1947
65
Pasture & grassland
1948-1950
65
Potato work
2 folders
1930-1949
65
Range improvement
1948
65
Weed control
1930-1973
Farm forestry
Box
66
General (including agreements)
4 folders
1925-1970
66
Reports, records and memoranda
1946-1950
Columbia River Farm Forestry Project
Box
66
Columbia, Clatsop & Tillamook Counties
1940
66
Clackamas Co.
1940-1948
66
Forest demonstration plots, Lane Co.
1959-1971
66
Program for Oregon
1940
Farm labor emergency
Box
67
General
2 folders
April 1943-August 1947
67
"Country Gentleman" ads
1945
67
Labor saving equipment
1945
67
"Farm Labor News Notes"
1945
Radio
Box
67
"Farm Experience Series"
1944
67
National farm labor broadcasts
1944-1945
67
Annual report (information assistant)
1944
67
A History of the Emergency Farm Labor Supply Program, 1943-1947, by Wayne D. Rasmussen; USDA Agriculture Monograph no. 13
1951
Farm management
Box
66
General
1923-1978
Agreements
Box
66
Federal and non-federal
1922-1967
66
Individual
1966
66
Reports, records and memoranda
1916-1934
66
Fishery extension
1954-1961
66
Food production
1974-1978
Forestry
Box
66
General
5 folders
1967-1978
66
Meetings, short courses, seminars
1971-1975
66
Proposals
1972-1975
68
Reports
1963-1972
68
Forestry Planning Committee
1967-1971
Four-H Club
Box
68
General
8 folders
1916-1979
Agreements
Box
68
Federal
1945-1951
68
Non-federal
1914-1976
68
Meetings
1970-1974
68
Reports, records and memoranda
4 folders
1918-1976
68
Livestock insurance
1948-1955
68
National 4-H Foundation
2 folders
1969-1976
68
Oregon 4-H Club Foundation
1957-1978
68
Smoking & Health Education Program
2 folders
1967-1970
68
Summer camps
1960-1970
69
Summer camps
1960-1970
69
Summer School-19Week
1926-1977
Urban club work
Box
69
Portland
1917-1973
69
Salem
1949-1954
69
Health Education
2 folders
1969-1976
Home economics
Box
69
General
3 folders
1918-1978
Agreements
Box
69
Federal
1935-1936
69
Non-federal
1921
69
Meetings
1915-1941
69
Reports, records and memoranda
1921-1956
69
Hops
1948-1973
Horticulture
Box
69
General
1924-1978
Agreements
Box
69
Federal
1926-1929
69
Non-federal
1937-1939
69
Meetings
1927-1937
69
Reports, records and memoranda
1927-1951
69
Home gardening & Victory Gardens
2 folders
1942-1945
69
Home gardening
2 folders
1945-1949 & 1975-1976
69
Subsistence gardens
1933-1935
69
Housing
1973-1976
Housing education
Box
69
General
2 folders
1969-1976
69
Meetings
1971-1973
69
Reports, records and memoranda
1969-1974
70
Indochinese Assistance Program
1975-1976
70
International agriculture
1975
70
Irrigation
1974
70
Land resource management
1970-1976
70
Lane Co. Youth Project
1963-1967
70
Leadership development
ca. 1963-1975
70
Low income families
1964-1968
70
Low income farmers
1967-1973
70
Low income programs
1973
Manpower development
Box
70
General
1973-1974
70
Operation Hitchhike
1971-1975
Marine Advisory Programs, Extension
Box
70
General
2 folders
1966-1977
70
Meetings & workshops
1969-1970
70
Proposals
1967-1972
70
Publications
2 folders
1969-1976
70
Marine economics
1969-1973
70
Marine Science Center
1966-1976
70
Sea Grant
1966-1976
Marketing
Box
70
Agricultural Marketing Act
2 folders
1948-1973
71
Consumer education
2 folders
1951-1977
Dairy
Box
71
General
1950-1972
71
Cost of milk production
1920-1954
71
Dairy technology
1958-1974
71
Farmer bargaining power (workshop)
1968
Food technology
Box
71
General
2 folders
1954-1973
71
Agreements - federal
1956-1958
71
Reports, records and memoranda
1960
Forestry products - farm woodlots
Box
71
General
1949-1972
71
Agreements
1951
71
Horticulture
1972
71
International
1967-1972
Livestock
Box
71
General
1948-1978
71
Agreements - non-federal, "Statement of Policy on Cooperative Livestock Marketing"
1930
Management
Box
71
General
2 folders
1920-1975
Agreements - federal
Box
71
Distribution & Marketing of Farm Products in Oregon
1920
71
Grading Dressed Turkeys
1929-1940
71
Educational materials & demonstrations for Extension use with directors of agricultural marketing firms
1961-1969
71
Marketing education study - Planning & Post-Unification Decisions for Agricultural Businesses
1969-1973
71
Agreements - non-federal
1914-1928
71
Agreements - proposed - hops
1935
71
Reports, records and memoranda
4 folders
1917-1972
71
Butter & ice cream
1934-1935
71
Douglas Co. marketing activity
1928-1929
71
Feed
1934-1935
71
Organization & marketing
1921-1927
71
Tree fruits (including prunes)
1923-1975
72
Turkey marketing
1930-1932
72
Walnuts
1935
72
Wheat
1964-1973
72
Poultry
1955-1969
72
Wheat
1969
72
Wood technology
1958-1963
72
Marketing handbook
2 folders
1988
72
Migrant labor (housing)
1972
72
Migrant programs
1975
72
Minorities
1975
72
Moisture utilization & conservation
1975
72
Multi-county & multi-state program
1967-1975
Nutrition
Box
72
General
1925-1976
Expanded program
Box
72
General correspondence
2 folders
1969-1977
72
Financial correspondence
1970-1976
72
Federal correspondence
1968-1974
72
Reports and memoranda
1968-1976
72
Food preservation project (Claribel Nye)
1933-1935
72
Oceanography
1972-1979
Pesticide safety
Box
72
General
1963-1978
72
Agricultural chemist
1964-1973
72
Animal health
1964-1966
72
Entomology
1964-1976
72
Plant pathology
1949-1973
Poultry
Box
72
General
1930-1977
72
Agreements - non-federal
1948-1949
72
World Poultry Congress
July 27-August 7, 1939
72
Proposed specialists (positions)
3 folders
1940-1972
72
Publications
1974-1979
Public policy
Box
72
General
1957-1978
72
Education
1944-1975
72
Taxation
1967-1976
73
Range management
1968-1976
Recreation
Box
73
General
1938-1975
Reports, records and memoranda
Box
73
General
1935-1967
73
Private Sector Study
1970-1974
73
Profit program
1970
73
Resource economist
1967
Rodent eradication
Box
73
General
4 folders
1916-1975
73
Mouse infestation
1957-1960
Rural Civil Defense
Box
73
General
2 folders
1961-1971
73
Agreements - federal
1962-1967
73
Reports, records and memoranda
1963-1976
Rural health education
Box
73
General
1945-1956
73
Reports
1951-1957
73
Rural housing
1949-1969
Rural sociology
Box
73
Part-time farming
1945-1954
73
Reports, other states
1930-1931
Safety program
Box
74
General
2 folders
1971-1976
74
Farm Safety, Governor's Committee on
1967-1975
74
National Safety Council
1972
74
Extension Service Safety Task Force
1973-1974
74
Seed certification
1974-1977
74
Soil and water conservation
1975
Soils conservation
Box
74
General
3 folders
1924-1977
74
Agreement - fertilizer test demonstrations
1953
74
Meetings
1922-1946
74
Reports, records and memoranda
2 folders
1916-1972
74
Additional asst. county agents for soils conservation program (HB 383-220)
1945
74
Ammonium sulfate operations
1946
74
Ultimate water needs
2 folders
1966-1969
74
Tick inoculation letter
ca. 1959
USAID projects
Box
74
Correspondence, Jordan & Turkey contracts
1969
74
Cooney, Wilbur T., correspondence
1970
Turkey Wheat Production Project
Box
74
Applications and exams correspondence
1967
74
Orientation
1967-1970
Team correspondence
Box
74
General
3 folders
1967-1975
74
Bolton, Floyd
1969-1970
74
Fiscal, contract and inventory information
1967-1973
74
Financial correspondence
1967-1972
74
Clark, Harry, correspondence
1967-1968
Clark correspondence with team members
Box
74
Andersen, Wilbur L.
1968-1972
74
Bolton, Floyd Eugene
1969
74
Frizzell, John
1967-1970
74
Hepworth, Homer
3 folders
1969-1972
74
Hindes, Charles M.
1968-1969
75
Hoecker, F. Dale
2 folders
1969-1971
75
Jackson, T.L.
Also includes Jordan correspondence.
1968-1971
75
Zinn, Thomas G.
1970-1973
75
Miscellaneous forms
75
Reports
7 folders
1967-1977
75
Wheat Production Manual
ca. 1975
75
Cox, Joe, consulting work
1972-1975
75
Turkish governors' tour
1972-1974
Jordan Wheat Production Project
Box
75
Orientation
1968-1969
75
General correspondence
1968-1975
75
Contract and amendments
1968-1970
75
Contracts correspondence
1968-1970
75
Clark, Harry, correspondence
1968-1970
75
Goetz, Norm, correspondence
1968-1971
75
Hart, G. Irving, correspondence
1968-1969
75
Hill, Donald D., correspondence
1968-1970
76
Oveson, Merrill, correspondence
1968-1971
76
Scott, Grant, correspondence
1970
76
Shenk, Myron, correspondence
1969-1970
76
Vigil, Rudolph, correspondence
1968-1970
76
Winters, Eugene
2 folders
1968-1970
Jordan participants
Box
76
General correspondence
1968-1970
76
Abu-Irmaileh, Barakat Eid Ahmad
1969-1970
76
El-Nather, Abu Hayyah, Khair, & Oqla
1970
76
Dajani & Ghezawi
1970
76
Ghosheh, Zuelkifel Shehadeh
1969
76
Nabulsi & Aweida
1969-1970
76
Special projects
1969
Reports
Box
76
Monthly & final, Eugene Winters
1968-1970
Monthly
Box
76
Oveson, Merrill
1969-1970
76
Hart, G. Irving
1968-1969
76
Vigil, Rudolph
1968-1969
76
Hill, Donald D.
1968
76
Progress reports, consultants reports, special studies reports, etc.
2 folders
1967-1972
76
"Jordan Wheat Research and Production," final report for 1973-1976 contract
March 1976
Weed Control Project
Box
76
Annual report
1968-69
76
Development of Weed Control in Less Developed Countries report, Survey and Evaluation of Weed Control Research in Colombia
August 1969
76
Morocco
1976
76
Consortium for International Fisheries and Aquaculture Development, response to request for indications of interest and commitment to participate in collaborative research on aquaculture
September 1979
76
Vegetable production
1954-1960
76
Veterinary medicine
1975
Visual instruction
Box
76
General
4 folders
1924-1975
Agreements
Box
76
Federal
1921-1943
76
Non-federal
1921-1951
76
Reports, records and memoranda
1931-1949
76
Volcanic Ash Task Force
1980
War Food Production & Conservation
1943-1945
Box
76
General correspondence and information
76
Reports, records and memoranda
76
County farm commodity stories
1945
76
Weed control
1969-1975
76
Wildlife conservation
1946-1975
76
Wildlife management
1974-1979
76
World food needs-19production
1975
76
Youth
1968-1974
Series XI: Public Relations
1934-1970
Box
77
Public Relations Committee
2 folders
1949-1961
77
Public Policy Committee
1956-1958
77
Agricultural Stabilization & Conservation, relationships and agreements with
2 folders
1934-1970
77
Church groups, relationships with
1955-1956
77
Farm organizations, relationships with
1940-1968
77
Farmers Home Administration, relationships with
1936-1958
77
Radio & television, relationships with commercial stations
1944-1957
77
Research & Extension relationships
1962-1967
77
Soil conservation, state & federal, relationships and agreements with
3 folders
1935-1974
77
USDA reorganization, Memo 1278
1951
77
Wasco Co., relationships
1937-1946
Series XII: Publications
1918-1980
Box
77
General information
1975-1980
77
Lists (extension publications issued by OSU)
Routine & procedures
Box
77
Federal (includes agreements)
2 folders
1919-1972
77
Journal of Cooperative Extension
2 folders
1957-1974
77
Pacific Northwest Bulletin (includes minutes)
2 folders
1946-1976
77
State
2 folders
1918-1947
78
State
2 folders
1953-1975
USDA publications
Box
78
General correspondence
1974-1979
78
Yearbook of Agriculture correspondence
1975
78
Editor's Letter
1978
78
Current Developments(Green Letters)
3 folders
1976-1980
78
Pink letters
1974-1976
78
White letters and weekly reports
1974-1978
78
Yellow letters
1974-1977
78
Kiplinger Agricultural Letter
1977-1980
78
Four-H
1974-1979
78
Higher education
1974-1977
78
Staff chairmen's newsletter
1977-1978
78
Who Will Control U.S. Agriculture?
1972-1973
Speeches and articles
Box
78
Ballard, Frank
9 folders
1922-1962
79
Teutsch, William L.
2 folders
1931-1950
79
Scheel, Jean W.
1946-1960
79
Beck, J.R.
1958-1960
79
Lear, Gene M.
2 folders
1958-1969
79
Oregon's Changing Agriculture series
1949
79
Other OSU Extension staff
2 folders
1951-1970
Non-extension staff
Box
79
Castle, Emery N.
1958-1969
79
Hawthorne, Betty
1967
79
Jensen, James H.
1964
79
Strand, A.L.
1962-1966
79
Wood, G.B.
1964
79
USDA officials
1964-1975
Miscellaneous
3 folders
Box
79
National County Agents Assn.
1966-1968
79
OSU Annual Extension Conference
1959-1962
79
Committee on the Future of the University
1959
79
50th Anniversary Conference
1964
79
Colvard, D.W.
1962
79
Miller, Paul A.
1965-1968
79
Land & People Conference
1962-1963
79
Others
ca. 1956-1970
Series XIII: Reports & Statistics
1912-1991
Box
80
Recurring reports - routine & procedure
17 folders
1915-1974
80
Project agreements, plans of work, annual reports (revisions)
1960-1962
80
Consolidated project agreements (projects I-VIII)
1962
Plans of work
Box
80
Project III (Agricultural production, management and natural resource use)
5 folders
1962-1963-1967-1968
81
Project IV (Marketing & Utilization)
1962-1963-1968-1969
81
Project VII (Community & public affairs)
1963-1964-1969-1970
All programs
Box
81
3 folders
1970-1971, 1974-1975, 1977-1978 & 1982-1983
15
7 folders
1975-1976, 1976-1977, 1978-1979-1981-1982, 1988-1991
15
Four-year plan of work
1983-1987
81
Letters of approval
1974-1977
Sabbatical reports
Box
81
Duncan, Andy
1965
81
Saul, Molly
1976
Special reports
Box
81
Report on Requirements of the Extension Department
May 1912
81
Preliminary List of the Sources of Agricultural and Related Statistics of the State
1927
81
Accreditation (self-evaluation)
1969
81
Program review
1991
81
Natural disaster (includes flood of Dec. 1964)
2 folders
1964-1971
81
Miscellaneous
2 folders
1966-1976
Annual reports
Box
81
1915, 1934-1935 & 1937
81
3 volumes
1962-1963, 1964-1965
82
3 volumes
1965-1966, 1967-1968
82
Projects IV, VII & VIII only.
1968-1969
82
Projects II-IV & VII only.
1969-1970
82
Annual progress reports
1969-1970, 1970-1971
82
Report of accomplishments
2 folders
1978-1979, 1981-1982, 1982-1983
15
Report of accomplishments
3 folders
1976-1977, 1977-1978, 1979-1980, 1980-1981, 1983-1984 & 1985-1986
15
Biennial report
1918-1920
Series XIV: Reports, Publications & Bulletins
1940-1998
Extension committees reports
2 folders
Box
82
Post-war policy subcommittee report on social aspects of rural life
ca. 1945
82
Field supervision
1952
82
Forestry
1963
82
Home Horticulture
1963-1967
82
Letterhead
1962-1968
82
Liaison with Other Agencies
undated
82
Plan of Work & Reporting
1963
82
Professional leave
1962-1964
82
Public Relations
1952-1960
82
Publications
1969
82
Research-Extension
1967
Box
82
Oregon Cooperative Extension Service Program & Organization
January & July 1964
82
Some Pertinent Information About Cooperative Extension
1968 & 1969
82
The Cooperative Extension Service of Oregon State University
1970
82
The Oregon State University Cooperative Extension Service
Aug. 1972
82
Extension Education in Oregon: Preparing for Tomorrow, report of the Commission on the Oregon State University Extension Service"
January 1976
Project reports
Lane County Youth Study project
Box
82
Plan
2 folders
Dec. 1963
82
Progress and special reports
1964-1965
82
Summary report
1966
82
South Eugene report
1966
82
Oakridge report
1966
82
Junction City report
1966
82
Summary report
1967
83
Final report
Feb. 1967
Box
83
The Economic Potential for a Food Processing Plant in Southern Oregon
October 1964
83
Hermiston Potato Project
1970
83
The Land Grant College Movement, by Frederick B. Mumford
1940
83
Institutional Factors of Land Use Adjustments In Coos County, Oregon, Melvin L. Upchurch, USDA Bureau of Agricultural Economics
1940
83
Notes from Wisconsin Extension Summer School Course in County Extension Administration, Jean W. Scheel
1957
83
The Cooperative Extension Service... Today
1958
83
"Oregon's First Century of Farming"
1958
83
History of the National Association of County Agricultural Agents, 1915-1960
1961
83
Proceedings of the Pacific Northwest Oilseed Crop Conference, Corvallis
May 1962
83
Natural Resources of Oregon, U.S. Interior Dept.
1964
83
Northeast Oregon Regional Development Program; Baker, Union and Wallowa Counties
Feb. 1964
83
Woodland Handbook for the Pacific Northwest, 2nd edition
1969
15
Is There a Market for Local Food Products?
June 1998
Series XV: Teaching & Training
1921-1994
Box
83
General
1967-1977
83
Adult education
1970-1971
83
Committee - Report of a Committee to Study Workshop Reports Used in Connection with Federal Extension Service Staff Conference
Oct. 1948
83
Community internship program
1973
83
Extension education
1988-1994
83
Extension fellowship fund awards committee
1975-1979
83
Extension methods
1969-1973
83
Leadership training
1959-1963
Meetings
Box
83
In-state and out-of-state, general
1973-1976
In-state
Box
83
Secretaries, county
3 folders
1921-1957
83
Chairmen, county agents workshop
1951-1964
83
Western Regional Training Conference report, Corvallis
May 14-17, 1956
83
Agent training workshop
1971
Out-of-state
Box
83
Evaluating Extension Programs workshop, Chicago
1945
83
Extension Administration workshop, U. of Wisconsin
1946
83
Western Regional Workshop for Extension Supervisors, Washington State College
March 1947
83
Pacific Northwest Regional Workshop for Extension Specialists, Washington State College
October 1947
83
Administrative workshop, Baton Rouge
Jan.-19Feb. 1948
84
Visual aids workshop, Cornell University
July 1949
84
Administrative workshop, U. of Wisconsin
April 1956
84
Southern State Intra-Regional Work Conferences in Supervision, Baton Rouge & Eatonton, Georgia
March & April 1957
84
Western Region Seminar in Extension Supervision, University of Nevada
September 1958
84
USDA Seminar in Middle Management, Pullman, Washington
October 1963
84
Winter training session. Rock Eagle 4-H Club Center, Eatonton, Georgia
1964
Methods - group dynamics
Box
84
General
1950
84
Meetings
1949-1954
84
Missouri County Agent Inventory Test
1963-1965
84
Professional improvement
1960-1974
Short courses
Box
84
Routine & procedures
1962-1975
84
Landscape design, Corvallis
3 folders
Dec. 1959-Oct. 1969
84
Ornamentals
1966-1967
84
Staff workshop materials
undated
Series XVI: Theses, Dissertations & Class Papers
1954-1978
Box
84
Scheel, Jean Willard, " The Problem of Integration in a State Extension Service"
1954
84
Hansell, J. Wesley, " Undergraduate Curriculum Study for Prospective Extension Workers at Oregon State College"
1954
84
Fowler, W.Y., III, " An Experiment in Reporting Country Sales of Livestock in Oregon"
1957
84
Cornett, Elgin M., " A Study of Public Concepts Related to the Role of Cooperative Extension Service"
1958
84
Bromley, Florence R., " Some Consideration for an Extension Home Economics Program With Young Married Couples in Tillamook County"
1959
84
Beckstrand, Gordon Lynn, " Organizational and Operational Procedures of Extension Program Advisory Councils, Characteristics of Council Members and Their Appraisal of Their Council Operation, in Selected Counties in Oregon and Colorado"
1959
84
Smith, Clifford L., " An Analysis of Certain Personnel Policies of the Cooperative Extension Service With Emphasis on Oregon"
Summary only.
1959
84
Sprowls, J. Fremont, " A Study of Organized Programs Being Conducted by County Extension Agents, With Urban and Suburban Families in Oregon and Washington"
1959
84
Clark, Harry E., " An Analysis of Training Needs of Wisconsin County Extension Service Personnel"
Summary only.
1960
84
Walrod, Don C., " The Foci of Program Projection as Related to the Effectiveness of the Total County Extension Program"
1960
84
Ross, Jackson W., " The Office of County Extension Agent Chairman in the Oregon Cooperative Extension Service"
1960
84
Hesketh, John C., " A Descriptive Comparison of Adults Participating in Regular and Special Classes of the University of Wisconsin Extension Division and the Madison Vocational and Adult School"
1960
84
Schmid, John, " Follow-up of Local Volunteer 4-H Club Leaders in Deschutes County and Its Implications" , 1961 (term report) and 1962 (field report)
84
Shearer, Marvin N., " Economic Comparison of Five Systems for Developing Water Resources for Irrigation in Berrien County, Michigan"
1961
84
Sidor, Theodore H., " The Effect of the North Central Regional Extension Marketing Committee in Relation to Acquaintance and Program Knowledge"
1961
84
Black, Harold M., " An Evaluation of a series of 4-H Leader Training Meetings Held in Five Michigan Counties"
1962
84
Klein, Glenn A., " The Use of Short-Term Directed Discussion as a Means of Changing the Attitudes and Opinions of Adolescents"
1962
85
Roy, Doris M., " Study of Responsibilities and Satisfactions of the Home Economics County Advisory Committees in the Oregon Cooperative Extension Service"
1962
85
Gross, Louie H., " A Study to Determine What Business and Professional People Believe is Happening in Agriculture and to Determine Their Interest in and Understanding of Farm People in Yamhill County, Oregon"
1963
85
Winters, Eugene P., " Applied Research in the California Agriculture Extension Program; Why It Came About and How It Functions"
1963
85
Bluhm, Wilbur Leroy, " An Examination of Three Tests for the Selection of County Extension Personnel"
1964
85
Brog, Gerald W., " Self Concept in Relation to 4-H Leader Tenure"
1964
85
Rudd, Oris Clark, " Attitudes of Selected 4-H Club Leaders Toward Special Awards in 4-H Club Work"
1964
85
Cannon, Lynn Elton, " Factors to Consider in the Development of Farmer Owned Cutover Land in Coos County, Oregon"
1965
85
Smith, H.G., " Tillamook County Dairy Farm Analysis, 10 Farms, 1965-1966"
1966
85
Frizzell, John K., " An Organizational Model for the Integration of Extension Systems in the State of Oregon"
1966
85
Binder, Julius F., " Achievement by Discussion Technique"
1967
85
Hagelstein, Fred, " A Study of Job Attitudes of County Extension Personnel in Oregon"
1967
85
Leffel, John A., " Guidelines for Development of a Livestock Program for Part-Time Farmers"
1967
85
Garcia, Clarence W., " Factors Contributing to the Success of a Small Rancher in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Program (A Review of Literature)"
1968
85
Kerr, Harold, " Job Satisfaction and Change"
1968
85
Brasher, Ruth E., " Influence of Religious Ideology on Extended Kinship Behavior"
1969
85
Killingsworth, Kenneth J., " Some Readily Available Linear Measurements On Live Beef Steers as Indicators of Carcass Characteristics"
1970
85
Maxwell, Darrell C., " A Study of the Role of Cooperative Extension in the Development of Oregon's Water Resources"
1970
85
Van Vliet, Antone C., " The Sawmill Manager: His Nature and His Time"
1970
85
Besse, Ralph S., Jr., " Communicating With Part-Time Farmers"
1971
85
Miles, Stanley Donovan, " Data Requirements and Transmittal Techniques for Applied Farm Organization Linear Programming"
1971
85
McAlister, James Joseph, " Evaluation and Proposal for a Curriculum Model Leading to a Masters Degree in Adult Education in Oregon"
1971
85
Guler, Mengu, " Yield and Other Agronomic Characters of Winter Wheat Cultivars as Affected by Five Seeding Rates and Three Different Environmental Conditions"
1975
85
Vahabian, Mohammad Ali, " Factors Associated With Stand Establishment and Subsequent Grain Yield of Seven Wheat Cultivars and Selected Progeny (Triticum Aestivum, Lemthell) When Grown Under Three Diverse Environments"
1976?
85
Zinn, Thomas G., " The Effects of Tillage Systems and Seeding Dates on Grain Yields of Wheat (Triticum aestivum Vill., Host) On the Anatolian Plateau of Turkey"
1978
Series XVII: Plans and Drawings
1934-1963
Box
86
Farmhouse plans and details
apx 20x24 in.
1934-1956
Extension offices
Box
86
Suggested plans, county agricultural blgds. (USDA)
apx 20x24 in.
ca. 1941
86
Extension Hall (OSC campus) floor plans
apx 20x24 in.
1958 & 1961
86
Coos County
apx 20x24 in.
1951
86
Lincoln County
apx 20x24 in.
1953
86
Union County
apx 20x24 in.
1963
Series XVIII: Oversize Materials
1915-1971
Map Case
*
Poster, Extension Service Movable School, Dayton Public School Building
1915
*
Poster, " Boys Enlist for Farm Service!"
1917
*
Map of Oregon, average dairy cattle population & average hay surplus or deficiency (From Dairy Husbandry - Dairy Demonstration Train)
1925-1928 & 1924-1927
*
Organizational chart, States Relations Service, USDA
1922
*
Plans, Big Nestucca Drainage District (From Soils Conservation - Reports - Report on Big Nestucca Drainage District)
1916
*
Map, Lake County, showing Hart Mountain refuge area (from Counties - Lake County)
1916
*
Chronology of American Agriculture, 1790-1940 (from Administration - History - General)
*
National economic development maps (From Program Determination & Development - Rural Development)
1962-1965 & 1971
*
Map of Yamhill River Basin showing dams and canals
undated
Building plans
Map Case
*
Ballard Extension Hall
1961 & 1971
*
Withycombe Hall
1954 & 1963
Box
94
Organizational chart, Oregon State Agricultural College Extension Service (from Administration - Routine and Procedures)
apx 12x17 in.
ca. 1935
Box
94
Upper Willamette Resource Conservation & Development Project annual Report (from Associations, Agencies and Organizations - Soil Conservation Service)
apx 12x17 in.
1970
Box
87
Scrapbooks (2) of clippings from Oregon newspapers and various agriculture related magazines and newsletters
apx 20x24 in.
Vol. 1 is arranged by county and includes articles on county agent work. Vol. 2 is arranged topically, and pertains to various Extension Service programs and activities, such as the 1924 statewide agricultural conference, various county conferences, and the beginning of the Oregon Wheat League. Vol. 2 also includes two loose posters on preventing tree fruit diseases. Probably assembled by Wallace L. Kadderly.
1915-1921 & 1923-1928
Series XIX: Commission on the OSU Extension Service
1975-1976
Box
57
Budget
1975
57
Statutes relating to the Extension Service
57
General information
57
Commission manual
1975
57
Commission mailings
5 folders
1975
57
General correspondence
3 folders
1975-1976
57
Meeting minutes
1975
57
Reports
1975-1976
Series XX: Programs
1979-1995
Agriculture
Box
88
Fee hunting
1987-1993
88
Tractor safety
1990-1991
Box
88
Community Development
1991-1992
88
Energy, general
1979-1992
Forestry
Box
88
General
1984-1989
88
Memo of understanding, Oregon Dept. of Forestry
1989
Four-H
Box
88
General
1987-1994
88
Mill City/Gates 4-H Youth Development Project
1991-1995
88
State Fair
1986-1988
Home Economics
Box
88
General
1988-1989
88
Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
1991-1994
88
Oregon Family Food Stamp Nutrition Education Program
1992-1994
88
Sea Grant, general
1979-1991
88
Timber Dependent Families & Communities Project
1990-1995

Subgroup 3:  Home Economics Extension, 1915-1969Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: County Demonstration Agent Reports
1917-1954
Reel
183
Baker
1942-1954
183
Clackamas
1919, 1928, June-November 1930
184
Clackamas
1930-1937, 1940-1954
Box
88
Clackamas
1948-1951
184
Clatsop
1944-1954
184
Columbia
1928-1943
185
Columbia
1943-1954
185
Coos
1919-1921, 1936-1954
185
Crook
1944-1954
185
Curry
1946-1948
186
Curry
1948-1954
186
Deschutes
1921-1922, 1929-1940
186
Hood River
July-November 1946, 1946-1954
186
Deschutes
1940-1954
186
Douglas
1949-1952
187
Douglas
1952
187
Grant
January-November 1954
187
Harney
1950-1954
187
Jackson & Josephine
September 1917-July 1918
187
Jackson
1918-1954
187
Jefferson
January-November 1945
187
Josephine
1918-1921
188
Josephine
1921-1933, 1938-1954
188
Klamath
1922, 1938-1952
189
Klamath
1952-1954
189
Lane
1917-1918, 1927-1933, 1936-1954
189
Lincoln
1946-1954
189
Linn
1943-1953
190
Linn
1953-1954
190
Malheur
1944-1954
190
Marion
1917-1918, 1941-1954
190
Morrow
1945-1954
190
Multnomah
1930-1940
191
Multnomah
1940-1954
191
Polk
1945-1954
191
Tillamook
1944-1954
191
Umatilla
1918-1923, 1936-1943
192
Umatilla
1943-1953
192
Union
1941-1954
192
Wasco
1919, 1938-1954
193
Wasco
1954
193
Washington
1940-1954
193
Yamhill
1940-1953
Series II: State Leader Reports
1915-1969
Reel
193
1915-1918, 1920-1935
194
1935-1950
195
1950-1958
195
Housing
1946-1954
195
Nutrition
1919-1921, 1924-1928, 1932-1937, 1940-1946
196
Nutrition
1938-1939, 1945-1965, 1967-1969
196
Home Furnishings and Home Management
1938-1939
196
Child Development and Parent Education
1937-1938
196
Nutrition
1937-1938
196
Home Furnishings
1937-1938
196
Nutrition
July-November 1940
196
Clothing and Textiles
1939-1940
196
Home Management
1939-1940
196
Community and Social Organization
1946-1947
196
Recreation
1948-1957, 1959-1962
196
Family Relationships
1939-1940
196
Community Social Organizations
1939-1940
196
Family Relationships
1938-1939, 1940-1941, 1946
197
Family Relationships
July-November 1946, 1946-1947, August-November 1951, 1951-1953, 1959-1962, 1963-1966
197
Clothing and Textiles
1938-1939
197
Community Social Organization
1938-1939
197
Family Relationships
1938-1939
197
Clothing and Textiles
1920, 1922-1927, 1931-1936
197
Home Demonstration Agent-at-Large
1936
197
Clothing and Textiles
1938, 1937-1961, 1963-1966
197
Home Management
1931-1932, 1939-1952
198
Home Management
1951-1956
198
Farm and Home Development
1955-1956
198
Home Management
1956-1958
198
Home Furnishings - Home Management
1938-1939
198
Home Furnishings
1936, 1937-1938, 1947-1957, 1965-1966
198
Health Education
1949-1950, 1953
198
Community Social Organization
1940-1941
198
Rural Sociology Specialist
1948
198
Community and Social Organization
1946
198
Child Development and Parent Education
1937-1938
198
Rural Sociology Specialist
1951-1952
198
Home Management and Equipment
1955-1959, 1961-1962, 1963-1966
198
Family Finance Report
1959-1966
198
Community and Public Affairs
1962-1965
198
Home Interests Conference
1937-1939
198
Marketing and Utilization
1962-1963
198
Home Interests Conference
1940-1941
198
Plans of Work
1935-1938
199
Plans of Work
1937-1961, 1962-1968

Subgroup 4:  4-H & Youth Program, 1914-2002Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: Administration
1914-1978
History
Box
89
General materials on history of 4-H
1931-1968
89
Club work
2 folders
1916-1964
89
Club members' stories
1914-1919
89
First club agents
1916-1949
89
National 4-H club magazines
1929-1930
89
Oregon Centennial
1959
89
4-H Tree
1965
89
Records and stories
1933-1966
89
Portland 8th grade tours
1965-1966
89
Oregon 4-H Club Foundation
1949-1955
89
Skits (primarily 4-H Summer School)
1928-1943
89
Projects outlines (guide dog, forestry, gun, horse, ground observer, marketing projects)
1951-1958
89
Moses Trophy rules and winners
1927-1943
89
War Food Administration
1943-1944
89
4-H community development
1973
89
Edgar Grimes
1928
89
Helen Cowgill
1914-1956
89
Memoirs of L.R. Alderman
undated
Box
89
Policies
1928-ca. 1964
89
Calendars
1960-1963
89
ECOP 4-H Subcommittee
1972-1976
89
4-H Expansion Task Force
1968-1970
89
Oregon 4-H Club Foundation
1966-1977
89
Agreements
1914-1951
89
Staff meeting minutes
1971-1972
89
Miscellaneous information
1959-1978
Series II: Program Development
1949-1979
Box
89
County plans of work
1949-1953
89
Planning and program review
1955-1977
89
General information
1973-1978
89
Reports
1978-1979
89
Long range planning, John Kiesow
1978-1979
88
Plans of work
1931-1960
Series III: Associations, Agencies & Organizations
1928-1978
Box
90
Oregon 4-H Foundation - Shellberg Falls
1961-1972
Oregon 4-H Leaders Association
Box
90
Correspondence
1949-1970
90
Meeting minutes
2 folders
1947-1970
90
Financial reports
1951-1969
90
Constitution & bylaws
1948-1962
90
Membership lists
1948-1978
90
State 4-H Liaison Committee
1964-1967
90
Leader's handbook?
1959
90
Regions
1960-1971
90
Counties
1961-1971
90
CETA
1975-1976
Mu Beta Beta (4-H Honorary Society)
Box
90
Initiation materials
1957-1971
90
Correspondence
1951-1973
90
Newsletters
1949-1972
90
History
ca. 1970
90
Constitution (with later amendments)
1932
90
Membership lists
1968-1973
90
Alumni lists
Notebook
Box
90
Instructions
90
Chapter officers and members
1928-1973
90
Oregon State Fair
1957-1976
90
Western States 4-H Study Committee
3 folders
1949-1969
Series IV: Events & Activities
1919-1991
Box
90
Western States Extension Conference, Corvallis
August 4-7, 1947
90
4-H Agents Conferences (annual, training)
1939-1956
4-H Club Leaders' Conferences
Box
90
5 folders
1948-1958
90
6 folders
1966-1972
90
Western Region 4-H Leaders Forums
5 folders
1967-1973
90
Olympic Youth Camp, Oaxtepec, Mexico
October 1968
90
Youth Range Camp
1950-1971
90
Geology Camps
1965-1970
National 4-H Club Congresses, Chicago
Box
91
Trip files
15 folders
1945, 1955-1972
91
Delegates lists
1955-1971
91
Delegate reports
1956-1962
91
National 4-H Conferences
4 folders
1957, 1963-1975
91
National 4-H Camp, Washington, D.C.
1946
91
Oregon Youth Council conferences & workshops
1957-1968
91
"Salute to Excellence" program
2 folders
1982-1990
"Mulligan Stew" 4-H television series
1974
Box
91
Executive summary
91
Report of the study
91
Case studies
International Farm Youth Exchange
Box
91
General information
1955-1971
91
Delegates to Oregon from other countries
2 folders
1951-1991
91
Oregon delegates to other countries
8 folders
1953-1978
92
Delegate assignment lists
1963-1977
92
Delegate reports
5 folders
1955-1984
92
News stories & letters from exchange students
1952-1980
92
Alumni directory
1969
92
Alumni Adlibs newsletter
2 folders
1965-1984
92
General history
1953-1979
92
People to People, 4-H Ambassador Program
1967 & 1969
Labo exchange program
Box
92
Newspaper articles & press releases
1972-1976
92
Letters from exchange students
1973-1977
92
Oregon exchange students lists
1976-1977
92
Historical/general information
1973-1978
Pacific International Livestock Exposition
Box
92
Premium lists
1951-1975
92
Awards data
1945 & 1975
Summer School/Week
Box
92
Program records
11 folders
1946, 1951-1973
93
Program records
2 folders
1975-1991
93
Volunteer leaders
1982-1983
93
Histories of 4-H Summer School
1965-1966
93
4-H Delegates Council installation ceremony
1967
93
Health Education project, progress report
1969
4-H TV Action Club
Box
93
Policy
1967
93
Discussion guide for teachers
ca. 1967
93
Oregon 4-H Song Sheet
1967
94
National 4-H Week, scrapbook of activities in Oregon counties
apx 12x17 in.
March 1947
94
Scrapbook of clippings and news stories pertaining to 4-H club activities and events, such as fairs and the 4-H summer school
apx 12x17 in.
1919-1923
Series V: Awards
1945-1975
National 4-H Awards
Box
93
Oregon winners
1946
93
Winner lists
1952-1968
93
State office summaries of county winners
5 folders
1955-1959
93
State report forms
13 folders
1960-1973
93
News releases and stories
1957-1964
Box
93
Oregon awards handbook
1974-1975
93
U.S. National Bank of Oregon, 4-H leader pins
1945-1969
93
First National Bank of Oregon, 4-H member pins
1946-1969
Scholarships
Box
93
Standard Oil of California
1964-1968
93
Union Pacific
1967-1971
93
Safeway Stores, Inc.
1947-1966
93
O.M. Plummer
2 folders
1949-1971
Series VI: Reports
1951-2002
Box
93
State Leader annual reports (not complete)
1951-1952-1960-1961
93
Project VI annual reports
Includes 1962-1963 & 1963-1964 plans of work.
1962-1963-1970-1971
93
Miscellaneous statistical reports
1961-1988
95
Report to the Nation, 1914-1964, national 4-H report
95
Annual 4-H Youth Enrollment Reports (ES 237 short form)
Combined with full reports starting in 1986-1987.
1968-1984
95
Annual statistical/enrollment reports
16 folders
1950, 1968-1969, 1972-1973, 1980-1981, 1983-1984, 1988-1989
94
Oregon 4-H Foundation annual reports
apx 12x17 in.
1996-1997-2001-1902
Series VII: Sound Recordings
1950-1970
Audiotapes
Box
96
4-H Summer School, Chicago auditions, Wilbur Jensen, trumpet and Pauline Drew, soprano vocalist
ca. early 1950s
96
4-H Summer School Assembly, Mrs. Van Loan, Coos Bay
1962
96
Making 4-H More Manageable
Oct. 1963
96
Judging Market Lambs, by Ray Novotny
April 1966
96
Way to Assemble Your Records
1967
96
Christmas carols
1967
96
Water conservation
1968
96
4-H Task Force final meeting
2 tapes
1970
96
Kevin Learns About 4-H "Urban," Laverne Bitner, Bighton, Colorado
Oct. 26, 1970
96
Renaissance in Management, James E. Hayes
96
Oregon 4-H Songs
2 copies
96
4-H Leaders Conference, Evelyn Duvall discussing adults relating to children
2 tapes
96
Objectives of 4-H Outdoorsman and Natural Science Projects
96
IFYE
96
Roberta Frazier speaking on competition and its effects on children
Phonodiscs
Box
97
J. Dunham, vocal solo, Ray Hinton, cornet
June 1950
97
Drum & bugle, bell solo
June 1950
97
C. Swingle & C. McLane, piano duet, J. Dunham & J. Laird, vocal & bells
June 1950
97
Vocal & bells
June 1950
97
Wilbur & Judy Jensen, dixieland tunes
July 1951

Subgroup 5:  Extension Council Records, 1918-1919Return to Top

Note: This Subgroup of records was transferred from RG 72

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: Extension Council Records
1918-1919
Reel
218
Minutes
September, 1918-August, 1919
218
Meeting notices
July 1919-August, 1919
218
List of members on Council
1918

Subgroup 6:  Records from Counties, ca. 1940-1991Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Series I: Lane County
ca. 1940-1991
Box
88
Annual report
1985-1986
88
Arsenic in well water issues
1988
88
75th anniversary (Extension) materials
1986
88
4-H Clippings
ca. 1940-1945
88
Clippings
ca. 1944-1991
Special events
Box
88
Staff picnic
ca. 1991
88
Memorial service program for Paul S. Fredrichsen
1989
98
Newsletters
apx. 16x20 in.
1978 & 1982-1990
Scrapbooks
Box
98
4-H
apx. 16x20 in.
see P 62 for related photo album.
September 1943 - March 1945
98
apx. 16x20 in.
March 1945 - November 1946
98
Fall Creek 4-H Camp
apx. 16x20 in.
Summer 1945
99
apx. 16x20 in.
September 1978 - December 1979
99
apx. 16x20 in.
January 1980 - July 1981