Edwin Gardner Ames papers, 1856-1931  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Ames, Edwin Gardner, 1856-1935
Title
Edwin Gardner Ames papers
Dates
1856-1931 (inclusive)
Quantity
approximately 70 cubic feet
Collection Number
0446, 3820
Summary
Papers of a lumber company executive, banker, and political activist in Seattle, Washington.
Repository
University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Special Collections
University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900
Seattle, WA
98195-2900
Telephone: 206-543-1929
Fax: 206-543-1931
speccoll@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

The papers are open to all users.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was partially provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Edwin Gardner Ames, lumber company executive, banker, and political activist, was manager of the Pope & Talbot interests in the Puget Sound region and a leading figure in the Seattle business community of the early twentieth century. Ames was born in East Machias, Maine, on July 2, 1856. He was a cousin of Captain William Talbot, co-owner of the Pope & Talbot companies. Ames went to work for Pope & Talbot’s subsidiary, the Puget Mill Company at Port Gamble, Washington, in 1881. Soon afterwards, he was promoted to business manager. In 1888 he married Maud Walker, the niece of Edwin’s superior, Cyrus Walker, general manager of the Puget Mill Company and a Pope & Talbot stockholder. Upon Cyrus Walker’s death in 1914, Ames took his position as general manager. When Maud’s mother, Emma Walker, died in 1919, the couple inherited a fortune, which was administered as the Walker-Ames Company with Edwin Ames as president.

The business acumen of Edwin Ames and Cyrus Walker was one of the major reasons why the Pope & Talbot interests maintained their position as the largest lumber operators on Puget Sound throughout the late nineteenth century. In the 1890s Ames led the drive to modernize the mills at Port Gamble and Port Ludlow in order to reduce waste and meet the lucrative demand for specialized sizes of high-quality lumber. Ames directed the company to start hiring its own logging crews and cutting on its own land to avoid having to buy high-priced logs from independent logging companies in the early twentieth century. He was also in charge of the company’s efforts to sell its logged lands in the Alderwood and Broadmoor areas. Ames managed the Puget Mill Company until it was sold to the Richard McCormick interests in 1925. After the sale, Ames remained active in the company, watching after Pope & Talbot’s investments in the McCormick Company until his retirement in 1931.

Ames took a leading part in efforts to bring stability to the notoriously turbulent lumber industry. He was active in the Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association and its successor, the West Coast Lumbermen’s Association. Ames served as president of the latter from 1918 to 1923. The government repeatedly investigated these groups for antitrust violations but was never able to bring charges, largely because their price-fixing efforts almost always fell apart after a year or two. Indeed, Ames had the distinction of crafting one of the few lasting cooperative ventures in the industry: he founded the Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau in 1906. The bureau was composed of industry officials who inspected shipments of lumber to insure that they met the buyer’s specifications. Previously, lumber mills had been at the mercy of buyers who demanded partial rebates, claiming that the shipment was unsatisfactory.

Although Ames was very conservative politically, he supported reforms that benefited the timber industry. Realizing that the high number of logging accidents made it difficult to recruit workers and left the company vulnerable to lawsuits, Ames led the successful 1911 effort to pass workers’ compensation legislation. This gave Washington the nation’s first compulsory workers’ compensation program. During the First World War, Ames led the group of lumber firms that unsuccessfully resisted government efforts to impose the eight-hour day. In his own mills, Ames generally fired any worker with overt pro-union sentiments. Although Ames shunned political office himself, he was a key financial backer of conservative Republicans in state and local politics. He was an astute political observer, and his letters to family, friends, and associates often included commentary on Seattle and Washington politics.

In addition, Ames served on the board of directors of three large Seattle banks. He was also a major benefactor of the University of Washington. When his wife died in 1931, Ames moved to the Rainier Club and donated his Seattle house to the University to become the official residence of its president. Ames died in Seattle on November 20, 1935. His will created the Walker-Ames Foundation, a fund which finances numerous programs at the university.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The papers consist of personal and business correspondence, letter books, notebooks, financial and insurance records, court papers, notebooks, and maps. Included are records of the Walker-Ames Company, William Walker, Cyrus Walker, Emily Talbot Walker, Talbot Cyrus Walker, the Puget Lumber Company, the Puget Sound Trading Company, the Puget Sound Commercial Company, the Puget Sound Tug Company, the Puget Mill Company, the Rainier Investment Company, the Admiralty Tug Boat Company, the Hall Brothers Marine Ry and Ship Building Co., the Douglas Fir Exploitation and Export Company, the West Coast Lumbermen's Association, the Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association, the Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau, the Admiralty Logging Company, the Puget Sound Stevedoring Company, Pope & Talbot, the General Insurance Company of America, the Western Forestry and Conservation Association, the Washington Forest Fire Association, and the Grays Harbor Commercial Company.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The creator's literary rights have not been transferred to the University of Washington Libraries.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

 

Accession No. 0446-001: Edwin Gardner Ames book with drawings, 1856Return to Top

1 volume (58 pages)

Scope and Content: Volume entitled The Way We Laid the Cable by Dr. & Mrs. D.C. Hitchcock, 1856. The volume contains 27 original watercolor drawings by Dr. Hitchcock.

Restrictions on Access: The papers are open to all users.

Accession No. 3820-001: Edwin Gardner Ames papers, 1874-1931Return to Top

69.76 cubic feet (185 boxes, 1 oversize item)
Arrangement: Arranged in 28 series:
  • Personal papers, 1874-1931
  • Walker-Ames Company records, 1916-1928
  • William Walker papers, 1892-1921
  • Cyrus Walker papers, 1887-1907
  • Emily Talbot Walker papers, 1884-1927
  • Talbot Cyrus Walker papers, 1887-1927
  • Puget Lumber Company records, 1891-1904
  • Puget Trading Company records, 1892-1903
  • Puget Sound Commercial Company records, 1888-1925
  • Puget Sound Tug Boat Company records, 1891-1931
  • Puget Mill Company records, 1888-1928
  • Rainier Investment Company billings, 1905-1908
  • Admiralty Tug Boat Company financial miscellany, 1904-1906
  • Hall Brothers Marine, Ry & Ship Building Company records, 1902-1919
  • Douglas Fir Exploitation & Export Company records, 1913-1926
  • West Coast Lumbermen's Association records, 1906-1925
  • Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau records, 1895-1929
  • Alderwood Manor records, 1919-1924
  • Broadmoor, 1921-1925
  • Admiralty Logging Company records, 1916-1921
  • Puget Sound Stevedoring Company correspondence and financial reports, 1916-1928
  • Drew Investment Company records, 1903-1925
  • Pope & Talbot records, 1887-1927
  • General Insurance Company of America records, 1923-1928
  • Western Forestry & Conservation Association records, 1921-1928
  • Washington Forest Fire Association records, 1911-1928
  • Grays Harbor Commercial Company records, 1893-1925
  • Industrial Company records, 1912-1920

Scope and Content: The papers date from 1884 to 1931 and contain incoming letters; outgoing letters in letterpress copybooks; a few notebooks; financial and insurance records; and related materials. The papers are composed primarily of Ames’s correspondence from 1905 to 1931. His accounts of life in Seattle during that time period are often vivid and extraordinarily detailed. The inventory below provides an extensive index of the letters written before 1923. Most communication was with family members, other lumber companies, and Seattle banks. Ames’s financial records date from 1909 to 1929 and his notebooks from 1885 to 1907.

Records of the Pope & Talbot Company, the Puget Mill Company, and several other Pope & Talbot subsidiaries are included. The Pope & Talbot records contain communication between company headquarters in San Francisco and its managers on Puget Sound (generally Cyrus Walker and Ames) from 1892 to 1928. The Puget Mill records, dating from 1891 to 1925, include Walker’s and Ames’s directives to their subordinates; communication with other Pope & Talbot subsidiaries; general correspondence with suppliers, shippers, and other lumber firms; and financial records. Included are papers of Ames’s father-in-law, William Walker; William’s brother, Cyrus Walker; Cyrus’s wife, Emily Talbot Walker; and Cyrus and Emily’s son, Talbot Cyrus Walker. These papers mainly concern the Walkers’ financial and real estate dealings. Also present are materials from the trade associations in which Edwin Ames participated: the Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturer’s Association, 1906-1907 and 1920; the West Coast Lumbermen’s Association, 1918-1923; and the Western Forestry and Conservation Association, 1921-1928.

Major correspondents include Ames’s father, John Keller Ames; mother, Sarah (Albee) Ames; Edward James Brown; Richard W. Condon; Martin L. Davey; William E. Humphrey; Wesley Livsey Jones; Bertha Knight Landes; Edward F. Merrill; John Franklin Miller; Edward B. Palmer; George E. Plummer; Mark E. Reed; Frederick C. Talbot; William H. Talbot; Cyrus Walker; Emily Talbot Walker; Talbot C. Walker; William Walker; Drummond Lighterage Company; First National Bank, Port Townsend; the Freemasons; Grays Harbor Commercial Company; Metropolitan Building Company; Metropolitan National Bank, Seattle; National Bank of Commerce, Seattle; Pope & Talbot; Port Blakely Mill Company; Puget Lumber Company; Puget Mill Company; Puget Sound Cedar and Lumber Company; Puget Sound Navigation Company; Puget Sound Tug Boat Company; St. Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company; the Seattle Chamber of Commerce; and Union Savings and Trust Company, Seattle.

Records are missing throughout the collection. In some cases there are no records for certain years or parts of years; in other cases only specific types of documents are missing, the most significant being financial records and many of the lumber and production statistics.

Digital Content/Other Formats: Several of the letterpress copybooks in this accession have been microfilmed onto 8 35 mm negative microfilm reels. They are Cyrus Walker, Puget Mill Company, Puget Sound Tugboat Company, Puget Sound Trading Company, Puget Lumber Company, 1889-1899.

Restrictions on Access: The papers are open to all users.

Container(s) Description Dates
Personal papers
Box Accession
1-5 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
Arrangement: Arranged chronologically.
General Notes: For a list of correspondents and numbers of folders in which they appear, see the General correspondence.
1905-1913
6-9 3820-001
Outgoing correspondence
Arrangement: Arranged chronologically.
1906-1913
10-25 3820-001
General correspondence
Arrangement: Arranged chronologically.
Scope and Content: Correspondents who appear throughout Ames's personal papers:
Ames family
  • Ames, John Keller [father]
  • Ames, Sarah (Albee) [mother]
  • Ames, Alfred K. [brother]
  • Ames, Frank S. [brother]
  • Ames, Lucy T. [sister]
  • Fuller, Julia and Rufus Clinton [sister and brother-in-law; their children: Harriet, Margaret, R.C. Jr.]
  • Peavey, Anna Ames [sister] and Fred H. [brother-in-law]
  • Tobey, Sue K. [aunt]
  • Walker, Emily Talbot [aunt of Maud Ames; Cyrus Walker's wife]
  • Walker, William [father-in-law; brother to Cyrus Walker]
  • Walker, John Keller [nephew; son of Alfred]
Others
  • Chamber of Commerce, Seattle
  • Cranmer, C.R.
  • Curtis, E.B. and Mary
  • Freemasons
  • Gray's Harbor Commercial Company [Pope & Talbot subsidiary]
  • Hughes, McMicken, Dovell & Ramsey
  • Hughes, McMicken, Ramsey & Rupp
  • Humphrey, William E.; see also: microfilm of William E. Humphrey papers in University of Washington Special Collections
  • Metropolitan National Bank, Seattle
  • Pope & Talbot
  • Port Blakely Mill Company
  • Puget Mill Company [Pope & Talbot Subsidiary]
  • Puget Sound Navigation Company
  • St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Company
  • Seattle National Bank
  • Talbot, Alice B.
  • The Timberman
  • Washington Mutual Savings Bank [was Washington Savings & Loan Association]
  • Weyerhaeuser Timber Company
Correspondents appearing less frequently, with the box/folder numbers in which they appear, are listed below.
Abbott, E. S 12/3
Adams Concert Band 24/26
Adams & Company 5/18
Adams Firefighting & Instrument Company 11/16
Admiral Oriental Line 24/7, 24/27
Admiralty Logging Company 18/21, 21/19
Aero Alarm Company 16/6, 17/6
Agassiz, R 3/19
Ainsworth, R 3/19
Ainsworth, J. C 10/4
Alaska Steamship Company 1/3, 1/4, 1/15, 1/19, 1/20, 1/29, 2/9, see also: Peabody, Charles E.
Alexander, Fred W 2/12, 2/25
Alexander, Richard H 1/8, 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 1/23, 1/24, 1/25, 1/27, 2/3, 2/6, 3/20, 4/1, 4/2, 5/9, 5/14, 5/20, 10/20, 10/24, 10/31
Alexander, Theodore W 3/13, 3/15, 3/16
Alexandria Hotel Company 13/2, 13/4
Aley, Robert J 16/19
Allan (Philip) & Company Publishers 23/33, 24/17, 24/19, 24/20, 25/1, 25/3
Allen, E. M 2/15, 2/23
Allen, E. T 3/5, 4/8, 23/32
Allen, George W 21/18
American Appraisal Company (The) 3/4
American Asiatic Association 17/8, 24/1
American (The) Audit Company 17/17, 17/29, 17/41, 17/42, 18/5, 19/15, 21/20
American Blue-book 11/30
American Chamber of Commerce of China 16/6
American Committee 19/30, 19/31
American Committee for Armenian-Syrian Relief 19/6
American Forestry Association 2/18, 22/28, 24/17
American Institute of Architects, Washington State Chapter 17/20
American Lumberman 1/3, 1/4, 1/18, 1/19, 4/4, 4/18, 4/24, 5/17, 5/18, 5/21, 10/11, 10/23, 10/26, 11/5, 11/9, 11/11, 11/24, 11/27, 12/10, 12/23, 12/33, 13/5, 13/13, 14/1, 16/22
American Nature Association 24/1
American Protective League 18/11
American Telegraphone Securities 2/2
American Telegraphone Company 13/24, 22/27, 24/3, 24/12, 24/13, 24/14
"Americanus" Pagaent Society 24/14
Ames, Edgar [no relative to Edwin G. Ames] 10/20, 12/15, 22/7
Ames, John K. [Alfred's son] 17/35, 19/17, 22/6, 24/3, 25/7
Ames, Maud 2/20, 4/21, 10/11, 10/12, 10/13, 10/14, 10/15, 10/16, 10/17, 10/18, 10/20, 14/22, 21/26, 24/10
Ames Gas Company 3/11, 3/12, 3/13
Amphion Society of Seattle 11/22, 15/9
Anderson & Middleton Lumber Company 11/7
Anderson Supply Company [photographic materials] 16/19
Andrews, E. W. [Seattle National Bank] 10/2
Anglo-French Loan & The American Press Agent 13/3
Andrle, Joseph R 19/2
Ankeny, Levi 2/13
Anonymous letter from a "Citizen of Port Gamble" 23/23
Antiquarian Book Company 20/29, 21/3, 21/5
Appleton, Thomas 2/4
Arctic Club 5/7, 5/17, 10/3, 10/9, 13/8, 15/6, 15/15, 17/12
Argus (The) 12/21, 20/24
Arlington Club 25/4
Art Hardware & Manufacturing Company, Inc 12/16
Atkinson, James 22/7
Atlas Lumber & Shingle Company 4/2, 4/17, 5/7, 12/5, 12/11, 12/30, 14/15
Automobile Club (The) of Seattle 11/6, 12/30, 13/4, 13/6, 13/11, 13/21, 15/4, 15/26, 16/7, 16/19
Automobile Club of Western Washington 21/5
Automobile Owners Inter-Insurance Association 23/20
Ayer, W. B 1/15
Ayerst & Ayerst 1/20
Babcock, Thorpe 15/33, 15/35, see also: North Western Lumber Company
Bable, A. I 2/26
Bache (J. S.) & Company 24/7
Bachman (S.) & Company 4/5
Backus, LeRoy M 3/4
Bagley, C. B. [Secretary, Department of Public Works, Seattle, Washington] 5/6, 5/10
Bailey, C. W 1/14
Bailey, W. J 2/22
Bailey & Field 3/4
Baker, Frank W 5/22
Baker, Fred K 1/5, 1/6, 1/17
Baker, Sara [William Walker's nurse] 19/2, 19/3, 19/5, 19/7, 19/8, 19/9, 19/10, 19/12
Ballard Lumber Company 3/25
Ballinger, R. A 2/23, 3/14
Bank of America, New York 15/22
Bank (The) of California National Association 12/20, 15/8
Bankers Statistics Corp 21/9
Bankers Trust Company 21/9, 5/11
Barnhill, C. W. Roy 2/15, 2/16
Barns, Frank R. [Timberlands] 5/12, 20/12, 20/17, 21/7, 22/30
Bartlett, C.C 21/22
Bartlett, Edwin Ames 13/17, 15/13
Bartlett, Leila 4/11, 5/16, 5/17
Bassert, (Reverend) S. J 1/6
Bausman & Kelleher 1/26, 3/15
Baxter, J. H 5/4
Beaton, Jessie A 17/28
Beaux Arts Society 4/14
Beaver Lumber Company 5/10, 10/1, 11/27, 14/16, 15/6, 15/23, 15/26, 16/2, 16/3, 16/8, 17/41, 17/45, 17/48, 19/4, 20/28, 24/16
Bebb & Gould 21/18
Bebb & Mendel 2/3, 2/24, 5/21
Beckman, Victor H 5/11, 10/23, 10/17, 11/1, 11/12, 12/13, 12/14, 13/4, 15/10, 15/14, 15/15, 15/17, 15/18, 15/20, 15/26, 24/26, 24/28
Beckman Lumber Company 4/8
Beebe, Albert H 24/28
Bell & Austin 2/12, 2/21
Bellingham Bay Lumber Company 3/7, 3/17
Benn, Ernest, Ltd 24/25
Benn, Samuel 5/1
Benn Cranberry Company, Inc 14/29
Berg, Edgar 4/11
Berlin Machine Works 3/14
Beyfuss (C.) & Company 2/22
Big Bend Lumber Company, Ltd 3/2
Billings, George E 1/13, 5/7
Blake, Edward P 4/25, 17/3, 18/1, 18/33, 23/31
Bloedel, J. H 14/7, 15/20, 18/7, 22/10
Bloedel-Donovan Lumber Mills 10/25, 10/28, 10/29, 10/20, 11/11, 11/18, 15/20, 16/32, 17/16, 17/20, 17/28, 17/41, 19/29, 20/4, 20/31, 22/27
Blyth, Witter and Company 24/7
Bollman (John) Company 4/11, 4/22, 11/7, 16/12, 17/6, 21/5
Booth/Kelly (The) Lumber Company 18/7, 18/10
Bordeaux, Thomas 5/14
Bothwell (James) & Company 2/11, 21/9
Bradley, T. T 1/2
Brainerd, Erastus 11/4, 13/18, 21/10, 21/11, 21/29
Bremerton Commercial Club 14/26
Bremerton (The) News 11/28, 14/21, 17/21, 17/37, 17/50, 16/22, 24/16
Bremerton Trust & Saving Bank 12/7, 13/26, 14/22, 14/25, 15/33
Bridges & Bruener 5/10
Brigham (M. S.) Motor Car Company 10/13
Bright, (Mrs.) Walter J 19/1
British-American Relief Association 12/34
British Columbia Mills Timber & Trading Company 2/2, 2/6, 3/22, 4/18, 4/23, 4/24, 5/1, 5/9, 5/11, 5/12, 5/13, 5/17, 10/20, 10/24, 14/20, 22/2, 24/20
Broderick, Henry 3/14, 3/15
Broderick (Henry) Inc 14/26
Brown, A. W. [commander, United States Navy] 23/22
Brown (A. L.) Farm 12/14
Brown, E. L 16/10
Brown, Henry D., M. D 3/18
Brown, W. P 12/13
Brown & McCabe, Stevedores 4/4
Brown Brothers Real Estate and Insurance 1/25, 1/26
Brown (The) Hoisting Machinery Company 16/20
Brunner, Eugene 14/23
Brunswick Subscription Company 14/5, 14/15, 14/24
Bryan, James W 12/30
Bryan & Colvin 12/31, 12/32
Buchanan, (Mrs.) W. R 19/1, 19/2, 18/9
Bulletin of the National Council for Industrial Defense 16/24
Burbank (Luther) Society 5/17, 5/18, 5/19, 10/32, 11/17, 11/20, 12/1, 12/10
Burke, Thomas 17/15, 17/17, 17/33, 18/7
Burlingame Country Club 4/20
Burns, Frank E see: Puget Sound Navigation Company
Burnside, Ralph H 12/7, 14/1, 14/32, 15/16, 23/20
Burton, George B 2/15, 2/16
Burton, James Hill 12/32
Burton (The) Ethnological Society, Inc 22/7
Bush, Mabel 17/31
Business Chronicle 15/13, 15/14, 19/16, 20/28, 22/31, 24/21
Business Men's Presidential League 14/2
Butler, William C 10/4, 10/5, 10/6, 13/7, 13/9, see also: Lyman Timber Co.
Butler, W.W 19/1, 23/11
Buxbaum & Cooley 3/20
Cadmus (The) Book Shop 20/28, 22/11, 23/7
Caldwell, (J.B.) & Company 10/23, 10/24
California Cotton Mills Company 17/42
Camp Fire Girls 25/1, 25/3
Camp & Mill News 21/18
Campbell, Morris O'B 2/11, 2/13
Campbell (William J.) Publisher & Bookseller 21/3
Campbell Brothers 1/17, 1/21
Campbell Lumber Company 16/20
Canadian Manufacturing Association 4/21
Canadian Pacific Railway Company 4/21, 4/23
Carran, Charles 1/16
Carroll, C.J 19/14
Carroll, Harry W 17/9
Carstens & Earles, Inc 13/24, 18/1, 20/21
Carter, MacDonald &Miller, Inc 24/20
Cary, Austin 52/3, 52/4, 52/6, 52/11, 11/12, 11/19, 11/20, 12/20, 12/23, 23/13
Catlett, Fred W 4/11
Central Coal & Coke company 22/7
Central Labor Council of Portland 14/21
Central Company, The 4/15, 4/16, 4/17, 4/22, 4/23
Chadwick, H.A 2/12
Chadwick, McMicken, Ramey & Rupp 21/1, 21/5, 21/13, 21/16, 21/28, 22/10, 22/17, 22/29, 23/8
Chamber of Commerce, Portland, Transportation Committee 11/14
Chamber of Commerce, Portland 12/16, 12/29, 12/30, 13/17
Chamber of Commerce, Seattle 10/12, 10/22, 10/23, 10/26, 10/30, 12/12, 12/21
Chamber of Commerce, United States 4/25, 15/2, 15/28, 16/9, 17/34, 17/42, 19/14, 21/4, 21/31, 24/20
Chandler, Fredric B 1/10
Chapin, Herman 1/8, 1/11, 2/1, 2/16, 2/25, 4/11, 5/6, 17/50, 20/27
Chase, Talbot & Company 4/10, 5/15, 11/6, 11/26, 11/31
Cheasty, Edward C 5/21
Cheasty's Haberdashery 19/31
Chehalis County Logging & Timber Company 5/12
Cherry Valley Timber Company 5/15
Chester (Walstein R.) & Company 5/13, 5/16, 13/9
Chicago Machinery & Equipment Company 19/13
Chilberg, John Edward 2/13, 13/18, 13/25, 13/27, 14/17, 14/26
Chilberg, N 1/22, 1/23
Chilberg Agency 5/12
Chilberg & Company 1/20
Chimacum Transfer 17/26
China Club of Seattle 17/28, 19/4, 19/6, 19/7, 19/8, 19/15, 21/9, 23/31, 24/4, 24/8, 24/11, 24/19, 24/21, 24/23, 24/25, 24/26, 24/27, 24/28
Claflin, Harriet A. [Mrs. Albert Claflin, formerly H.A. Fuller] 22/4
Claflin, Susan T. [Mrs. Georges E.] 19/10, 19/11, 21/28, 23/18, 23/32, 24/24, 25/4
Clafborne, J. H., Jr 1/5
Clapp, Cyrus A 1/17
Clapp (Cyrus F.) Investment Company 2/21
Clapp, R. C 1/23, 2/2
Clark (The Arthur H.) Company [booksellers] 23/22, 24/2, 24/6, 24/11, 24/17, 24/18, 24/26, 24/28, 25/2
Clark, Donald H 13/4, 13/5
Clark, N. K 13/24
Clark & Wilson Lumber Company 4/3, 4/6, 4/7, 5/8, 5/23, 10/3, 10/20
Clarke (The S. J.) Publishing Company 14/14
Clausen, C. W 1/14, 2/17
Clean-up, Paint-up and Garden Bureau of Seattle 16/4
Clear Lake Lumber Company 13/6, 14/17, 14/23, 14/24, 15/3, 19/35, 20/6, 22/3, 22/25
Clearing House Association of Seattle 24/16, 24/22
Coastwise Steamship and Barge Company, Inc 2/25, 3/24
Colby (The) Engineering Company, Inc 13/32, 20/4
Colby (The) Steel and Engineering Company 21/5, 22/33
Cole, Frank B 3/16
Coleman, J.A. [law offices] 21/5
Coleman, N.F 21/22
Collyer, S 3/20
Colman (J.M.) Company 22/5
Columbia University 22/3
Commercial Clubs Bulletin 10/8
Committee of 100 15/4
Committee on the Organization of the Foreign Trade Financing Corporation 22/2
Commonwealth Lumber Company 5/16
Community Hotel Corporation of Seattle 25/6
Comyn, Mackall & Company 12/19, 15/8, 15/10
Condon, Dorothy G 11/29
Condon, Inez Jameson 11/28
Condon, John T 22/11
Condon, Richard W 1/22, 1/23, 1/24, 1/25, 1/26, 3/8, 3/11, 4/13, 4/14, 5/17, 5/23, 10/13, 10/16, 11/27, 12/27, 18/7, 18/8, 19/7
Congregational Church, Washington Congregational Conference 5/8
Conibear, H.B 11/20, 12/6
Conley, F.E 14/19
Conradi, C.G 23/10
Constitution Anniversary Association 24/24
Constantine, H.V 12/16
Coon, Charles E 2/25
Coos Bay Lumber Company 24/26
Cornwall, G. N 3/23
Cornwall, George M 4/24
Council of National Defense, Advisory Commission, Committee on Raw Materials, Subcommittee on Lumber 17/4
Cow, W. A 5/21
Crammer, David 1/1, 1/20, 2/10, 4/6
Crawford & Conover [real estate] 16/17
Crescent, The 15/29
Crissey (W.L) Gladiolus Farm 23/3, 23/23, 23/24, 23/32, 24/4, 24/10
Crocker, Florence A 4/12
Crocker, Lucy 17/11
Crocker National Bank 15/32, 18/11, 19/1, 19/3, 19/5, 19/12, 19/13, 19/19, 19/31, 19/35, 20/2, 20/7, 20/11, 20/15, 20/18, 20/24, 20/26, 20/28, 20/30, 21/4, 21/6, 21/9, 21/10, 21/13, 21/16, 21/18, 21/20, 21/23, 21/25, 21/27, 21/31, 22/2, 22/6, 22/9, 22/11, 22/13, 22/15, 22/16, 22/18, 22/20, 22/21, 22/25
Crombie, Harriet 2/13
Crombie, J. H 51
Crombie, William A 1/22
Crombie (W.M.) & Company 1/11, 1/12, 2/14, 2/16, 5/15
Crosby-Chicago Inc 10/31, 12/31
Crown Lumber Company 14/18
Culver, W.L 1/14
Curtis, Kane & Company Clothing 2/3, 11/18
Cushing, W.G 15/13, 21/8
Cushman, Francis W 1/1, 1/2, 1/6, 1/9, 1/17, 2/11, 2/14
Dakota North Union 1/29
Dantzler, L.N 23/15
Davies, D. Thomas 1/23
Davis (Frank E.) Company 21/22, 21/23
Davis (John) & Company 10/33
Day Lumber Company 4/6, 17/10
Deahl, John L 2/20, 14/18, 15/29, 19/3, 19/4, 19/34, 20/16, 22/27
Dean & Curtiss 4/9, 4/10
Debb, Charles, H 1/11
Dempsey Lumber Company 11/4, 11/6
Denny, Charles L 3/1
Denny-Renton Clay & Coal Company 3/24
Dillingham, W.F 22/18
Dillon, Joseph 5/18, 5/19
Dime and Dollar Savings and Loan Association 21/9
Disston (Henry) & Sons, Inc 23/24, 23/25
Donovan, J.J 5/21
Donworth (C.B. & E.C.) 2/3, 2/7, 13/28, 16/23, 16/30, 17/2, 24/16, 24/19, 25/5
Donworth, C.B 21/31, 22/31, 23/29
Donworth, George 1/13, 2/8, 15/4, 16/8, 21/21, 21/23, 23/19, 23/32, 24/3, 24/17
Donworth, Grace 25/6
Donworth & Todd 17/14
Douglas, R.W 3/19, 12/26
Douglas Fir Club 12/11
Douglas Fir Exploitation & Export Company 19/13
Downey, P 2/15, 4/18
Downey, Peter 10/14, 10/24
Doyle and Merriam 22/10
Drew, Cyrus Walker 19/10
Drew, E.L 2/20
Drew, Fred 2/10
Drummond Lighterage Company, Inc 5/1, 17/44, 19/13, 19/18, 19/34, 28/1
Duniway, Ralph R 20/24
Dyer, (R.M.) Campaign Committee 23/20
Easterday, J. H 2/17
Eastern & Western Lumber Company 10/17, 12/32, 13/19, 19/29, 21/22, 23/18, 23/20
Eastern Railway & Lumber Company 14/31
Eastern Washington State Historical Society 24/3
Eaton, John w 1/16, 1/28
Eaton (John W.) Ltd 2/7, 2/21, 4/11, 22/31, 23/8, 23/14, 23/26
Economist, The 5/21
Edison (Thomas A.) Inc 13/11
Edwards, John W., [M.D.] 1/1
Egis Products Company 13/19
Eilers Music House 5/5
Embree, Benton 3/25, 4/2, 4/4
Emery, Booth, Janney & Varney 5/8
Emily see: Walker, Emily Talbot
Empire Lumber Company 13/33
Employers Association of Washington 4/11, 5/7, 5/11, 5/14, 5/16, 5/19, 10/2
Engel, H 3/4
English High School Alumni Association 10/24, 16/9
Erikson, Johanson & Company 15/16
Estabrook (A F.) Company 10/26
Estes, (Colonel) W. R. G 13/11
Estey Organ Company 20/29, 25/7
Evans, Dewitt M 21/1
Feagans & Company 20/12, 20/16, 20/17
Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco 14/35
Federation of Employers Associations of the Pacific Coast 4/12
Feldenheimer (A & C) Jewelers, Silversmiths & Opticians 21/16
Felger, W.W 11/2
Ferguson, James G 22/22, 23/1
Ferry, Pierre P 1/19
Firloch Club 1/19, 2/13, 2/18
First National Bank of Bellingham 1/9, 1/10, 1/11, 12/28
First National Bank of Berkley 13/3
First National Bank, Bremerton, Washington 2/25
First National Bank of Everett 5/14
First National Bank, Port Townsend 13/31, 13/32
First National Bank of Seattle 2/3, 10/24, 12/34
First National Bank, Poulsbo 19/12
First National Fire Insurance Company of the United States 4/12, 4/14, 4/15
Fisher, O.D 16/16, see also: Fisher Flouring Mills Company
Fisher Flouring Mills Company 16/9
Fleet Reception Committee 20/21
Flewelling, A.L 2/15, 2/20
Flower (The) Shop 13/20
Fohorn, Lelitia K 16/2
Folger & Company (J.A.) 11/18
Folsom, Grosvenor 1/1, 1/3, 1/17, 1/27, 5/22, 14/11
Forchheimer, Hugo 5/16
Ford, J. C 17/12
Fordney, Joseph W 19/32, 21/25
Fordyce Lumber Company 2/17
Forest Industry Conference 12/30
Forester & Company 2/2
Fos, (W.N.) & Company 1/18, 1/19
Foster, Louie E 2/2
Fowler, Charles 13/24
Fox, Edward 17/4
Frazier, Raymond R 12/13, see also: Washington Savings & Loan Association
Fred [Uncle] see: Talbot, Fred
Frederick & Nelson, Inc 2/5, 2/22
Freeman, Blanche C 5/1
Friedlander, S 24/13, 24/17
Freemason 25/2
Frink, J. M 5/1, 5/2, 5/3, 5/5
French, Robert C 18/14
Frye & Company 3/22
Fullerton, James 20/12
Furber, George P 1/7
Furber, Holden 20/20
Furber, Jane Mayhew 22/31, 25/7
Furber, Louise [died April 1922] 11/18, 15/12
Furber, W. H. (Harry) 19/27, 19/30, 21/1, 21/2, 21/4 11, 21/14, 22/4, 22/9, 22/12, 22/15, 22/16, 22/29, 23/10, 23/12, 23/30, 24/17, 24/19, 24/21, 25/3, 25/7
Furber (W. H.) Company 19/27, 20/7, 20/9, 20/14, 20/21, 120/23
Furth, Jacob 5/21, 5/22
Gale & Miller Investment Company 14/25
Gardner, Alex A. [Henry Disston & Sons] 24/14
Gardner, Carroll G 12/29
Garfield, High School 4/2
Garland & McLane [attorneys at law] 15/27
General Insurance Company of America 20/8, 20/13, 24/16, 24/17, 24/18
German Publication Society 5/13
Glencoe Lodge 3/3
Goldsmith, James S 14/3
Goodwin Real Estate Company, Inc 12/16, 15/8
Goss, O. P. M 10/11, 10/21, 11/17, 11/23, 12/3, 12/28
Gough, W.A. [antiquarian bookseller] 23/9
Grace, (W.R.) & Company 5/13
Graham & Victor Diamonds 10/29, 13/13
Grand Rapids Dry Kiln 13/2
Graves, Palmer, Brown & Murphy 1/2, 1/7
Graves, Palmer & Murphy 2/1, 2/2, 2/14, 2/21
Grays Harbor Geological Survey 24/23
Grays Harbor Lumber Company 5/19
Greaton, W.S 5/19
Green, Joshua see: Puget Sound Navigation Company
Gregory, L.E. [civil engineer] 15/3
Griffiths, Austin E 1/23, 2/5
Griffiths (James) & Sons 14/27
Griggs, Everett G 1/8, 4/11, 16/19, 16/21, 21/24, see also: St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Company
Griggs, Grace I.W 3/11, 5/2, 10/1
Gurley (W. & L.E.) 14/31
Gustis, (Professor) Vanderveer, University of Washington 10/22
Gwin, White & Prince, Inc 25/3
Haas (George) & Sons 25/5
Hackfield (H.) & Company, Ltd 1/16, 1/25
Hadley, Hadley & Abbott 12/2, 12/7
Hadley, Lin H 19/12, 19/23, 19/24
Hadley, Roy O 19/25
Haire, M.D 21/7
Hall, J. & Morris, W. [Hall Lumber Company] 1/5, 1/6, 1/10, 1/13, 1/14
Hall Brothers Marine Railroad and Ship Building Company 1/2, 1/17
Hall Lumber Company 2/24, 2/25
Hamilton (Alexander) Institute 5/20, 13/8
Hammond, A.B 22/2, 23/29
Hammond Lumber Company 4/14, 5/17, 12/8, 13/32, 16/22, 20/16, 20/17, 20/18, 23/10, 23/12, 23/14
Hanford, C.H 24/17
Hanscom, J.H 4/6, 4/7, 4/8, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/9, 5/23, 13/7
Harding, Warren G 15/2, 16/32, 22/6
Harper Publishing Company 4/18
Harper (William P.) and Son 16/15
Harper & Brothers 10/25
Harris Trust & Savings Bank 13/21, 13/23, 20/25
Hart, Lewis F 20/26, 20/31, 21/6
Hartley, Roland Hill 14/28, 31/25
Hartley (Roland H.) Campaign Committee 14/22, 21/18
Hartson & Hartson 11/16, 15/25
Hartson-Gibbons Company, Inc 11/7, 12/9
Harwood Lodge Corporation 18/4
Haskell Implement & Seed Company 15/16
Hastings & Stedman 2/1, 3/6
Hay, (Governor) M. E 5/1, 5/13, 13/31, 20/23, 22/9
Hawley (L.) & Company 17/9
Haynes Studios 23/15
Heath, Lafe 19/36
Heath & Andrews 5/6
Heather, C.L 1/26
Heatley, Ernest C 12/6
Henderson. A.J 4/14
Henry, H.C 12/31, 14/15, 15/14
Henry, W. Yale 21/36
Herr, Bagley, Wilson & Smith 3/7
Herrick (Lester) and Herrick 1/29, 2/1, 2/2
Hevenson, Thomas 4/15
Heybrook Lumber Company 5/7
Hill, Charles E 1/19, 4/19, 5/8, 10/1, 11/27, 13/1, 13/3, 13/13, 19/13
Hill, H. Maurice [barrister] 1/22, 1/28
Hill, Walter M. [books] 22/6
Hillside Canning Company 12/33
Hilstad, Theodore B 14/11
Hillon, Joe 1/13
Hines, Edward 21/31
Hinsdale, F.W. [Canadian Manufactures Association] 5/4
Hitchcock, Frank H 2/13, 2/14
Littlejohn, Georges 3/16
Hoffman Motor Car Company [Pierce - Arrow] 21/1
Hohman, Paul 2/20
Holmes, & Haring 1/14, 2/12
Homan & Puddington 4/22
Home Finance & Investment Company, Ltd 11/21
Home Owners Association Local Branch #17 10/26
Home Telephone & Telegraph Company 11/19
Hope, George H 3/21
Hopkins, H.D 13/31, 13/32, see also: First National Bank, Port Townsend
Horr, Ralph 13/22
Horton, C.E 19/32, 19/38
Horton (Dexter) National Bank 3/2, 5/13, 13/31, 20/23, 22/9
Horton (Dexter) Trust & Savings 4/20
Hotel McAlpin 23/16
Hotel (The) Monthly 12/10
Houghton Mifflin Company 12/8, 14/31, 16/10
How--Marshall Cushings Magazine for Manufacturers 4/18, 10/19, 12/16
Howe, H B 4/4
Howell (Edward) Ltd. [Ye Ancient Booke Shoppe] 21/3
Howells, J. M 13/26, see also: Washington State Secretary of State
Howells & Stokes 2/12
Huestis, H. F 4/3, 4/5
Hughes & Fairbanks 14/23
Humbird, J.A 3/20
Humphrey, Omar J 13/9
Hunt, M.R 13/4, 16/34
Hunter, Hiefner & Company 2/11
Hussey, Ernest B 10/25, 11/3
Hyggen, O. E 1/4, 1/13, 1/18
Independent Mechanics, Brotherhood of 3/12, 3/13, 3/18, 3/20, 4/7, 10/29
Industrial Company 1/19
Ingles, R.P.S 2/17
Inland Navigation Company 2/11, 3/19, 3/20, 4/2
Inside Inn, The 12/21, 12/31
International Time Recording Company 19/3
Ireland, John 16/27
Irving, Joseph 1/7
Jackson, D.L 23/21, 23/25
Jackson & Sons, M.B. [real estate] 1/2
Jackson Realty & Loan Company 5/7
Jameson, Lucy 14/13, 14/18, 14/20
Jamison Lumber & Shingle Company 13/5
Janvier, Meredith [books and prints] 21/26, 21/27, 22/1, 22/4, 22/32
Jeffersonian (The) 15/9
Johnson, Albert [House of Representatives 3rd District] 5/8, 12/3, 14/3, 16/11, 19/10, 19/11, 21/25
Johnson, (Charles J.) & Company 1/22
Johnson, Emanuel 2/17
Johnson, George H 18/5
Johnson, George W 2/10, 2/19, 2/20, 13/2, 14/11, 22/26, 24/20, see also: Pope & Talbot
Johnston (D.S.) Company 1/15, 1/23, 2/2, 2/3, 2/8
Jones, Clyde G 11/8, 11/10
Jones, Wesley L 1/2, 1/6, 1/9, 2/11, 2/13, 3/14, 3/15, 3/16, 4/14, 4/17, 5/8, 5/9, 5/16, 5/17, 10/13, 10/19, 10/25, 10/28, 10/32, 11/6, 11/8, 11/9, 11/15, 11/29, 12/1, 12/3, 12/4, 12/6, 15/15, 17/51, 17/53, 22/21
Jones, T.R 5/17, 5/18, 11/5, 11/19, 12/9
Kanaskat Lumber & Shingle Company 2/13
Keady-Guerin and Company 24/1
Keats (H.L.) Auto Company 12/13
Keeney-Boyce [distributor for Titus Fruit Cakes] 23/22
Kelleher, Daniel [of Virginia] 16/7, 16/34
Keller, A.W 1/26
Kelley, Stillman F 3/8
Kelley-Clarke Company 15/1
Kerry Mill Company 1/21
Kildall Fishing & Packing Company 3/18
Kimball, Dexter S. [professor] 19/22
Kimball, G.N. [D.D.S] 24/23
Kinder, William F 4/24, 4/25
King Brothers Company 24/12
King Country Auditor 12/17
King Country Ferry System [operating report, 1920] 22/5
King Country Sheriff 21/13
Kingsley, Maud E 2/19, 4/20
Kirk, H see: Beaver Lumber Company; Whitney Company, The
Kitsap Country Auditor 11/13
Kitsap Country Transportation Company 11/7
Knights of Pythias, Los Angeles Lodge No. 205 1/3
Kloeber, (Dr.) J.S 21/12
Kuhn, N.A 3/21
Kuska (Joseph T.) Insurance 13/9
Lacey (James D.) & Company 13/24, 13/27, 15/20
Lake Washington Canal Celebration Committee 16/17
Langdon, C. S 5/15
Langdon (H. D.) Timber 16/16, 22/21
Larkins & Company 24/21
Larson Lumber Company 2/11, 2/17, 2/18, 2/20, 2/21, 3/23 , 5/3
Lathrop, Walter W 22/32
Lawrence & Wiggins 5/16
Lawson, L.C.C 2/10, 3/20, 10/2, 15/18, 19/14
Leader (The) Company 13/21
League for Constructive Immigration Legislation 17/11, 17/14
Lee, George A 3/16
Legislative Information Bureau 15/15, 15/19, 15/20
Leighton, (Mrs.) E.R 2/12
Lewers & Cooke, Ltd 2/9, 4/2, 4/4, 19/1, 19/23, 22/8
Lewis, Arthur A 11/25, see also: Washington State Public Service Commission
Lewis, B.R 11/18
Lewis, Clancey M 24/25
Lewis, William S 23/7
Lewis & Wiley, Inc 3/5
Lewis Country 3/21
Libbie (C.F.) & Company 23/26, 24/6, 24/23, 25/1
Liberty Bay Bank 18/1, 18/3, 19/7
Lincoln, Sarah G 24/16
Lincoln Farm Association 2/4, 2/5
Lister, Ernest [Washington State governor] 11/1, 11/2, 11/3, 11/6, 12/4, 12/11
Literary (The) Digest 22/7
Littlefield, H.C 10/12, 10/13, 10/16
Lockton, A 19/2
Loggers Information Association 19/22, 19/24, 19/25, 19/35
Loman, J.L 21/29
Long, George S 21/24, 21/33, see also: Weyerhaeuser Timber Company
Long, Mary 2/18
Longfellow, M.O. (Miss) 2/19
Longview Company (The) 24/19
Loomis, E. A 4/1, 4/2, 5/12
Lord, H.C 1/8
Love, Ellen L 24/11
"Lower the Cost of Government" League 16/15
Lowman & Hanford 24/14, 24/19
Lowrey, Frederick Dwight 24/1
Lowrey, Frederick Jewett 22/3
Loyal Legion of Loggers & Lumbermen [The Four L Bulletin] 21/18, 24/28, 25/1
Lumber Commercial Company, California-Manila [J.E. Norton] 1/11, 1/12, 1/17, 1/19
Lumber Exchange Building Company 3/13, 3/16
Lumber Insurance Company of New York 3/25
Lumber World Review 5/16, 13/17, 15/6
Lumberman's Club 1/2, 1/3, 1/5, 1/7, 1/9, 1/11, 1/17, 1/18, 1/29, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, see also: Bradley, T. T.
Lumberman's Engineering Company 15/3
Lumberman's Protective League 23/33
Lung, Henry W 19/8, 19/13, 19/20
Lyman, F.S., Jr 1/15, 1/17, 1/18
Lyman Timber Company [Butler, William C.] 10/4, 10/5, 10/6, 13/7, 13/9
Lysons, Frederick H 21/25, 23/30
Lysons, J.W 1/15
McAllaster, Ralph C 5/14
McArdle, L.D 11/31
McBride, Stratton & Dalton 2/4
McCall, Benjamin H 21/24
McClellan, George McK. [attorney] 16/12
McDermott, Frank 17/16, 18/11, 18/14
McDonald, J.D. [rear admiral] 17/36
McEwan, A.J 14/17
McFadden, Harriet 19/18
McGrew, Kittinger & Case 12/5
McIntosh, John G 1/26, 4/4, 13/2
McKenney & Fisk [attorneys] 23/7
McKenzie, E.F 4/19
McKinlay (D.A.) Company 1/4, 1/5
McKinlay, Stone & MacKenzie 5/5
McLaughlin, J.R 10/22
McLean, Henry A 1/16, 2/6
McMaster (John) Shingle Company 12/5, 12/11, 20/31
McNear (G.W.) Inc 12/20
McReavy, E.C 3/12, 3/18
McReavy, John 16/4
McVay, J.T see: Metropolitan (The) Bank
Machias High School Alumni Society (Maine) 14/11
Maine State Library 24/23
Maine, State - 75th Legislature [Ames, Alfred K.] 12/20
Maine [state] Land Agent and Forest Commissioner 22/11
Makin, A 2/18
Manhattan (Bank of, The) Company 12/23
Manufacturers Association of Seattle 3/16
Manufacturers' (The) Association of Washington 14/30, 16/4, 23/9, 24/26
Manufacturing Lumberman's Underwriters 21/29
Marsh Lumber Company 13/33
Marsh, William E 4/12, 10/7, 11/17, 22/22, 24/22
Mason County Journal 19/16
Mauk (C.A.) Lumber Company 15/4, 15/6
May see: Talbot, Mary C.
May, David W 2/21
Mayhew, Zeb [Simpson, Clapp & Company] 10/11, 10/22, 11/6, 21/30, 22/29, 23/3, 23/9, 24/12
Mayo Nurseries, Inc 24/15
Mays, Annette H 22/25
Meany, Edmond, S see: Washington Magazine editor
Megler (J.G.) & Company 1/9, 2/3, 2/17, 2/22, 12/34, 14/22, 16/35, 20/20, 20/25, 21/23, 23/22, 24/23
Merchants Exchange of Seattle 2/20
Merchants (The) National Bank 16/19
Meredith , George W 2/14, 2/15
Merrill & Ring Lumber Company 2/12, 4/22
Merrill & Ring Logging Company 5/14, 13/4
Merrill & Merrill [law offices] 19/1, 19/5, 20/21, 20/22, 20/23, 20/26, 21/8
Merritt Realty Company 1/21
Metropolitan Bulletin 14/20, 14/23, 14/35, 15/5
Metropolitan Club 10/28, 19/7, 19/10
Metropolitan-Lumbermen's Club of Seattle 12/25, 13/31, 13/33, 14/26, 16/3
Metropolitan Indoor Golf Club 13/15
Metsker, Charles F 25/2
Michigan Agricultural College Department of Forestry 3/12
Miles, W.C 3/18
Miller (George E.) & Company 2/15
Miller, (Honorable) John F., House of Representatives 1st District 15/6, 15/26, 15/33, 15/35, 16/11, 18/1, 19/11, 19/23, 19/36, 19/38
Mills, Lotta I 2/14, 2/24
Mills' California Oranges 16/7
Milwaukee Land Company 14/30, 21/33
Mineral Lake Lumber Company 24/1
Mississippi Valley Lumberman (The) 15/3
Montgomery (The) Company 15/34, 16/15
Moore, (James) & Sons 3/2
Moore (Lawrence L.) Company 2/5
Moore, Lawrence L 13/12
Moore & Booth [certified pubic accountants] 21/26
Moore Investment Company 1/21, 2/3
More Homes Bureau Labor Division 18/12, 18/15
Morgan & Brewer 4/21
Moore Theatre 14/4
Morris, Ray 23/29
Morrison, Ellis 2/7, 2/8
Motorship 16/4
Mount [judge], Wallace [campaign material] 19/5
Multnomah Hotel 24/10
Murphey, Favre & Company 25/7
Murphy, Mary P 12/29
Murray, S. G 4/10
Myers, W. S 4/4
Nash, J.F. [Timber Lands] 2/5
National Affairs Committee 20/17, 24/5
National Bank of Commerce 3/12
National (The) Bank of Commerce of Seattle 15/16, 15/17, 15/19, 16/3, 16/4, 17/31, 17/35, 17/36, 17/38, 18/9, 19/15, 19/16, 21/2
National Bank of Tacoma 5/18, 12/32
National Book Buyers' Service 24/24
National City Bank of New York (The) 11/21, 11/25, 11/27, 17/16, 23/30
National Conservation Congress 5/5, 5/10, 5/16, 5/18
National Economic League 24/15
National Foreign Trade Council 13/9, 13/10, 16/6
National Geographic Society 12/13, 14/1, 15/10, 15/29, 15/33, 17/46, 24/3
National Grocery Company 14/9
National Lumber Manufacturers Association 3/9, 3/25, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/10, 4/12, 4/13, 4/16, 4/17, 4/20, 4/24, 4/25, 5/16, 12/17, 12/18, 15/14
National One Cent Letter Postage Association 11/25, 14/27, 15/3
National Republican 19/4
National Safety Council, Seattle Safety Council 23/37
National Tax Association 5/1, 5/3, 5/4
Navy League of the United States 3/11, 4/6, 12/3, 12/13, 13/2, 13/3, 13/20, 14/25, 15/28, 15/30, 16/3, 16/23
Navy Yard, Puget Sound, Washington 5/12, see also: United StatesNavy
Nehalem Timber & Logging Company 12/33, 19/4, 19/12, 19/26
Nelson (Charles) Company 3/11, 4/15, 13/7, 14/14, 14/15, 14/22, 17/21, 17/27, 20/13
Nelson, (Dr.) Ira A 21/12
Nettie see: Walker, Annette O. B.
New Age Magazine 2/5, 3/19
New (The) Shop 14/33
New York & Cuba Mail Steamship Company 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, see also: Walker, William O' B
Newell, A.B 1/14, 19/1
Newell (A.B.) Real Estate Investments 1/28, 1/29, 2/9
Newhall, (Charles A.) Company 21/36
Newman, W.C 4/20
Nicholas, (The C.A.) Company 3/8, 3/13
Nickels, Charles F 1/3, 11/5
Nile Temple [Masons] 25/2, see also: Freemason
Norris Safe & Lock Company 2/3, 21/16
North American Fruit Exchange 23/24
North Bend Timber Company 25/3
North Coast Dry Kiln Company 16/15
North Pacific Lumber Company 3/7
North Western Lumber Company 1/23, 2/7, 2/14, 4/20, 15/35, 17/2, 19/9, 23/21, 23/33, see also: Babcock, Thorpe
Northern Pacific Express Company 1/4
Northern Pacific Railway Company 12/28, 14/35, 15/3
Northwestern Mutual Fire Association 14/22, 16/18
Norton, C.A 22/29, see also: Westinghouse Lamp Company
Norton, J.E 1/11, 1/12, 1/18, see also: Lumber Commercial Company California-Manila
Oakleaf, H.B 11/18, see also: United States Department of Agriculture
Oldfield, J 1/5
Olein, Huldah E 21/23
Oley & Company [Armsworth Multipass Cases] 23/19
Olson-Mills Realty Company 2/8
Olympia Lumber Company 2/13, 2/16
Olympic Peninsula Fair Association 14/6
Oregon & Washington Lumber Manufacturers Association 2/5, 3/3
Oregon Nursery Company 1/24
Oregonian, The 11/31
Oriana Stove & Lumber Company 2/23
Ostrander (H.F.) Shipping 20/30
Pacific Box Company 3/16
Pacific Coast Loggers Association 12/18
Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association 3/3, 3/14, 3/20
Pacific Coast Mechanic 14/26, 16/19, 16/27, 17/12, 17/32, 17/33, 17/42, 21/8, 22/11
Pacific Cold Storage Transit & Manufacturing Company 16/7
Pacific Creosoting Company 10/30, 10/31, 10/32, 12/15, 12/26, 13/25
Pacific Foreign Trade Council 24/28
Pacific Logging Congress 8th Annual Session 14/20, 24/27
Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau Inc 2/2, 2/4
Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau Inc. [Skinner, D. E.] 10/28, 12/12
Pacific Lumber Trade Journal 3/5, 4/4, 4/7, 5/3
Pacific Marine Review 11/19
Pacific Motor Boat 13/19
Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Company 4/15
Pacific (The) Mutual Life Insurance Company of California 20/14, 23/16, 24/25
Pacific Naval Monthly 15/4
Pacific States Electric Company 25/2
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company 1/27, 3/1, 11/22
Pacific-Union Club 4/20
Page Lumber Company 11/32, 19/3, 18/3
Paget, C.D 15/12
Palace Hotel Company 16/3, 20/1
Palmar, E.B 1/2, 2/24, 3/5, 3/13, 3/20, 3/24, 10/9, 10/11, 22/28, 22/29, see also: Graves, Palmer, Brown & Murphy; Palmer & Heskren; Washington Senate Chamber
Palmer, Harwood S 16/8
Palmer, Hart W 23/1, 23/3
Palmer & Heskren 10/9, 10/11, see also: Palmer, F. B. and Washington State Chamber
Parker, Fred 3/1
Parry, Will H see: Federal Trade Commission
Parry Investment Company 1/11, 1/26
Passee, George H 23/18
Patten, Charles E. [Atlas Lumber Company] 12/5, 12/30, 14/15
Pawling & Harnischfeger Company 14/1
Peabody, Charles E. [president of Alaska Steamship Company] 1/28, 13/17, 22/27
Peck, R.L 3/4
Peninsula Lumber Company 3/3, 4/10, 5/3, 11/31, 20/8, 22/15
Perkins, John C 20/27
Perkins, (William D.) & Company 1/17, 12/9
Perry, P.A 4/8
Peterson, J.M 1/18, 4/9
Phelps, F. Wesley 15/4, 24/21
Phillips, Charles 22/2
Phillips, John D 4/20, 5/8, 16/1
Phillips & Smith 14/5
Phipps, T.E 22/15
Pierce, Wara H 14/3
Pierce-Arrow Sales Company 5/1
Pierce-Arrow (The) Motor Car Company 18/12, 20/1, 23/12
Pigott, William 13/20, 24/8
Piles, S.H. [senator] 1/2, 1/20, 3/5, 19/1
Pioneer Historical Publishing Company 24/21, 25/6
Pioneer-Western Lumberman 5/1
Plummer, Ethel C 23/10, 24/7
Poindexter, Miles [United States Senate] 12/16, 16/5, 17/37, 21/28, 22/22, 23/17
Polson Logging Company, Inc 11/9
Pope, Edythe Herdman 17/46
Pope, George A. Sr. [Pope Estate Company] 10/20, 13/13, 20/12, 20/13, 21/19, 21/30, 23/1, 24/23, 4/20
Pope, Morrill S 12/8
Pope, W.K 21/19
Pope, Warren Jr 21/32
Pope, William J 1/17, 1/20, 4/16
Pope Estate Company [G.A. Pope] 1/19, 3/2, 3/3, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/11, 13/13, 16/18, 18/10, 19/32, 20/28, 22/28
Port Angeles Commercial Club 3/14, 3/15
Portland Lumber Company 3/19, 4/11, 4/13, 4/21, 4/22, 4/23, 10/13, 14/16, 14/29, 15/8, 15/14, 15/15, 19/11, 20/8
Postal Telegraph-Cable Company 3/23
Potlatch Lumber Company 4/11
Poynder, G. A. [antiquarian book & print seller] 24/9
Price, John E 2/8
Price (John E.) & Company 12/5, 14/21, 24/13
Prince, G 4/14
Public Publishing Company 1/12
Puget Commercial Company 1/4, 1/24
Puget Lumber Company 1/24
Puget Mercantile Company 1/24
Puget Shipping Company 1/24
Puget Sound, College of 23/26, 24/26
Puget Sound Flouring Mills Company 3/17
Puget Sound Loggers Club 4/7
Puget Sound Machinery Depot 19/37
Puget Sound Mills & Timber Company 13/32, 14/32, 21/7
Puget Sound Traction, Light & Power Company 5/8, 5/10, 5/13, 14/11
Puget Sound Tugboat Company 3/5, 21/7
Puget Sound Wood Preserving Company 12/13
Puget Trading Company 1/4, 1/24
Purdy, E.W 14/19
Putnam (G.P.) Sons [publishers and booksellers] 24/9, 24/28
Puyallup & Sumner Fruit Growers Association 2/13
Puyallup & Summer Fruit Growers Canning Co 22/2, 22/11
Quamberg, A.A 21/2
Queen City Cat Club Inc 5/13
Railway Mail Service 23/10
Rainier Beach Lumber Company 2/14
Rainier Club 1/8, 1/27, 5/6, 13/13, 16/8, 16/21
Rainier National Park Company, Inc 13/32, 13/33, 14/11, 14/17, 14/33, 15/8, 15/19, 15/35, 16/3, 16/34, 19/15
Rambler Automobile & Supplies, Tacoma 2/8
Red Cedar Shingle Manufacturer's Association 5/10
Red Cross, United States, American 13/11, 16/8, 16/13, 16/15, 19/11, 21/21
Reed, Mark E 4/13, 5/3, 5/4, 5/15, 11/13, 11/26, 11/29, 11/31, 12/1, 12/4, 12/8, 13/14, 15/17, 15/25, 15/26, 15/30, 16/14, 16/15, 19/6, 19/18, 19/27, 21/3, 22/28, see also: Simpson Logging Company
Rennick, Emelyn C 3/4
Renton, Holmes & Company 1/16
Republican Party, Washington, Chehalis County 2/20
Republican Party, Washington, King County, Central Committee 14/22
Republican Party, Washington, King County, Finance Committee 20/29, 23/21
Republican Party National Committee 4/20, 14/29, 14/32, 15/4, 16/21, 19/1, 21/8, 21/22, 21/27, 21/32, 23/12
Republican Party, National Congressional Committee 1/6, 1/14, 16/21, 16/22, 18/8, 18/12, 19/9, 21/2
Republican Party, Washington State, Central Committee 1/8, 1/15, 1/16, 2/13, 12/23, 12/20, 14/1, 14/35, 15/1, 15/2, 15/3, 19/5 , 19/8
Republican Party, national and state Ways and Means Committee 21/30
Republican Party, Washington, King Country, Young Men's Republican Club of King County 10/24, 10/25, 12/5, 14/12, 14/20, 15/25, 24/5
Republican Party, Young Men's Republican Club of Pierce County 14/21
Review (The) of Reviews Company 3/8, 3/10, 3/13, 3/14, 3/16, 4/1
Rhodes, Albert J 19/24, 19/25
Rhodes, Albert J. (Mrs.) 24/19
Richardson, I. F 15/14
Riddick, Carl W. [House of Representatives, 2nd District Montana] 22/10, 23/3, 24/25, 27
Ringrose, Jerome A 5/20
Robbins, H.M 2/16, 3/5
Roberts, Battle, Hulbert & Tennant 3/5
Robinson, D.A 2/24
Robinson, J.W. [judge] 19/35
Rockwell, T.D 2/14
Rollins (E.H.) & Sons 5/18, 11/3
Rogers, Ernest 14/8
Romci, R.S 4/18
Rose, Alfred 11/26, 11/30
Rosenfeld's (John) Sons 3/13
Rosengren, Frank [wholesale and retail importer, publisher and bookseller] 24/5
Ross, Thomas 2/23
Rothschild & Company 1/28, 3/21, 4/1, 4/15
Roycraft (The) Shops 24/10
Russell, A.F 21/15
Russell, George F 14/22, 14/29
Sacred Heart Orphanage 15/10, 16/15, 19/11
Sailors Union of the Pacific 5/18
St. Louis Lumberman 13/27
Sanborn, C.L 1/2, 1/20, 3/8, 3/11, 4/4
Sanborn, Cad 11/17, 12/27, 13/12, 21/27, 22/30
Sanborn, Elizabeth B 24/4
Sanborn, Emily F 2/23, 22/31, 23/29
Sanborn, Genevieve I 16/3
Sanborn, Sarah Ames 1/28, 3/23
Sanborn, T.M 11/17
Sanderson, W.P 17/32, 23/20, 23/21
Sawyer, H.C 1/12, 1/16, 3/2, 3/4, 13/13
Scandinavian American Bank 19/3, 20/18, 20/19
Schint, Henry P 1/25
Schold, A.J 11/13
Schubert, Charles L 4/1
Schwager & Nettleton, Inc 3/18, 3/24, 3/25, 4/16, 12/24, 12/25, 21/7
Schwager & Nettleton Mills 5/6
Scientific American Compiling Department 3/15, 3/20, 13/8
Scientific American [club] 1/9, 1/10, 1/11
Scribner's (Charles) & Sons [publishers] 24/3, 24/16, 24/20
Scudder, (Reverend) W.W 10/28
Searchlight (The) 2/25
Seaside Parking Company, Inc 21/9
Seattle [versus Seattle Lighting Company] No. 4528 [of Public Service Commission of Washington] 17/1
Seattle, Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition 2/13, 2/24
Seattle, City Council, Streets & Sewers Committee 21/3
Seattle, Engineer 12/24
Seattle, Law Department 4/23
Seattle, Port 5/17
Seattle Artist Series 25/5, 25/12, 25/13
Seattle Athletic Club 2/17, 3/17, 12/14, 13/29, 15/7, 16/23
Seattle Carnival Association [The Golden Potlatch] 4/1, 11/19
Seattle Cadar Lumber Manufacturing Company 5/14, 21/14
Seattle Coal & Fuel Company 11/3
Seattle Commandery, No. 2 Knights Templars 1/5
Seattle Commercial Club 10/21, 11/22, 11/23, 11/31, 12/21, 12/31, 12/32, 14/15, 15/5, 15/12, 15/26, 15/34
Seattle Community Fund 24/21, 25/3
Seattle Construction & Drydock Company 4/7, 10/24
Seattle Dryage and Storage Company 11/13
Seattle Engineering Company 3/3
Seattle Girls War Relief bazaar 17/10
Seattle Golf & Country Club 3/21
Seattle Golf Club 5/22, 13/10, 15/14, 15/17, 15/20
Seattle Lumber Company 2/19, 2/22
Seattle Lumber Manufacturer's Exchange 4/10, 4/11, 5/1, 5/3
Seattle Male Glee Club 4/1
Seattle National Bank 102/9, 102/15, 102/18, 102/23, 102/29
Seattle Post Intelligencer, The 1/11, 2/23, 4/23 , 12/13, 12/21
Seattle Press Club 3/15, 20/7, 23/21, 24/7, 24/21, 24/24
Seattle Recreation and Play Grounds League 10/25
Seattle Republican 2/13
Seattle Seven League Club 24/16
Seattle Star 25/7
Seattle Sun [Wells, E. H.] 10/6
Seattle Symphony Orchestra Society 4/14
Seattle Times 13/33, 17/25, 17/27, 19/18, 19/21, 21/14
Seattle Title Trust Company 21/27
Seattle Yacht Club 24/20
Seavey, W. S 4/11, 5/10, 13/8
Seel, Ernest 1/18
Seeley (B.C.) Company [books] 22/9, 22/23
Shackleford, Thomas W 1/12
Shaw, Helen M 12/27, 16/23
Shea (Mr. and Mrs.) George 11/28, 13/20
Shea (Mrs. George) 14/35, 15/23, 15/31, 17/1
Sherman, Clay and Company 2/8, 24/21
Sickles, D K 4/20
Silvernail, A.H 23/23
Simons, D.P., Jr 3/5
Simons, J.G 13/21
Simpson, Clapp & Company 5/14, 5/20, 10/11, 10/22, 11/6, 20/5, 20/6, 20/7, 20/15, 22/10, 22/12, 22/30, 23/11, see also: Mayhew, Zeb
Simpson Logging Company 3/7, 3/22, 3/23, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/14, 4/19, 4/21, 5/5, 5/11, 5/19, 5/21, 11/1, 11/6, 11/7, 11/10, 11/29, 12/3, 13/15, 14/6, 14/12, 14/20, 14/28, 20/19, 20/31, 22/18, see also: Reed, Mark E.
Sims, Edger A 5/4, 5/6
Sims, (Mrs.) Edgar Albert 22/33
Singleton (Francis R.) Publicity-Advertising 12/10, 12/12
Sinnett, Lillian 21/18
Skinner, D. E 1/20, 1/24 , 3/11, 3/15, 3/16, 4/5, 4/6, 4/15, 4/19, 10/13, 10/15, 10/28, 10/32, 11/1, 11/5, 12/2, 12/18, 14/17, 15/32, see also: Port Blakely Mill Company; Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau, Inc.; and Skinner & Eddy Corporation
Skinner, G. N 17/7
Skinner & Eddy Corporation 13/29, 15/32, 17/17, see also: D.E. Skinner
Slade (S.E.) Lumber Company 3/2, 4/16, 5/7, 5/23, 12/26, 14/31
Slaton (Charles J.) & Company 1/13
Smith, Duncan L 4/21, 5/2, 5/17, 5/22, 12/32, 13/4, 13/14, 15/12, 19/19, 20/12, 22/18, 22/30, 23/13, 23/15
Smith (George M.) Real Estate 1/10
Smith, (Dr.) Henry H 23/20
Smith, Llewellyn 5/22
Smith, Lotta C 11/29, 15/34
Smith, William Thatcher 1/3
Smith & Robertson 4/4, 4/17
Smith & Robertson and Company [certified public accountants] 22/4, 22/7, 22/14, 23/6 , 23/17, 24/5
Smith, Robertson & Moorhouse [certified public accountants] 10/1, 11/28, 13/17, 14/22, 15/13, 17/32, 19/11, 19/29
Smyth, W.L 2/16
Snoqualmie Falls Lumber Company 17/11
Snowden, Clinton A 4/17
Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests 13/14, 14/3
Sohay, Kevin 1/28
Sound Lumber Company, Inc 5/7
Sound Timber Company 2/24
Sound Trustee Company 1/22, 1/23
South Bend Mills & Timber Company 5/17, 14/7
South End Marcer Island Improvement Club 22/27
Southwest Washington Fair 1916 14/23
Specht, A.F 3/9
Sopkesman Review (The) 2/12, 13/3
Stackpole, Cyrus F 5/13
Standard Oil Company (California) 12/1, 25/4
Starbird, John H 15/6
Starrett Estate Company 1/25
Steele, Frank N 1/8, 1/10
Steers, Alson W 15/16
Stetson & Post Mill Company 1/17
Stetson, Cutler & Redman 5/16
Stetson Machine Works 18/2
Stevenson, Thomas 3/12, 3/22, 17/51, 17/53
Stevenson & Morford 4/15
Steward, George H 12/1
Steward, George Theodore 1/12, 1/13
Steward, K 4/14
Steward, Vivian E 4/9, 4/10, 5/23, 10/28
Stimson Mill Company 20/31
Stokes (Frederick A.) Company 5/18, 25/1
Stolpp, Louise 24/5
Stop-Look-Listen League 11/1, 11/18
Storrock, Arthur 5/20
Stuart (E.A.) & Company 3/25, 4/1
Stuartt E.A. [Carnation Milk Products Company, president] 22/13, 23/1
Stwalley, Daisy L. & I. C 15/13
Sunny Slope Orchards 22/17
Susissner, D.E 1/20, 1/24
Sussman, Wormser & Company 24/28
Sutthoff, J. H 21/24
Sutton, Walter 5/22, 17/29, 19/14
Swalwell, J.A 19/10
Swift & Company 3/6
Tacoma & Roche Harbor Lime Company 24/20
Tacoma Commercial Club & Chamber of Commerce 15/17
Tacoma (The) Hotel 4/14
Tacoma Mill Company [Charles E. Hill] 2/1, 5/6, 5/12, 5/22, 10/1, 13/14
Tahitian Trading Company 5/7
Talbot, Andrew Burton [cousin] 1/1, 2/10, 2/23, 5/4, 10/1, 11/32, 13/22, 15/24, 19/16, 22/18
Talbot, Charles F. A 21/29, 22/2
Talbot, Emily [Aunt] 1/9, 1/10
Talbot, F. O 11/29
Talbot, Frank & Elizabeth [aunt and uncle] 15/16, 19/11
Talbot, Fred L. [Pope & Talbot] 1/17, 4/13, 5/17, 10/3, 10/5, 10/13
Talbot, L. Jerome 14/18
Talbot, Martha [cousin] 4/12, 4/13, 12/21, 22/33, 24/4
Talbot, Mary C 1/1, 1/20, 3/8, 3/11, 5/5
Talbot, W.W 1/6
Talbot, William H. [Pope & Talbot] 10/4, 10/6, 10/7, 10/10, 10/28, 11/3, 11/7, 11/12, 22/29
Talbot Brothers Company 1/7, 1/10
Taylor, B.H 21/9
Teal, Minor & Winfree 4/6, 4/7, 4/21, 4/25, 10/15, 11/5, 13/8, 13/18
Teal, Joseph N 11/14, 13/7, 13/8, 13/18, see also: Portland Chamber of Commerce; West Cost Lumber Manufacturer's Association; Teal, Minor & Winfree
Telegraphone Sales Company 11/27
Tennant, J.D 24/20
Thaanum & Frazier 15/11
Thiel Detective Service Company 12/6, 16/22, 17/13, 17/18, 17/53, 21/29, 25/1
Thomas, Dr. J. W 13/29
Thomas, Jay 4/5, 5/3, 5/4, 5/5, 5/6, 11/19, 11/20, 11/31, 11/32, 12/2, 12/4, 12/5, 12/6, 12/7, 12/9, 19/16, 19/19, 19/21, 22/1, 22/2
Thompson, W.A 24/6
Tilden (George H.) & Company [bonds] 14/21, 14/25
Tilikum (The) Totem 12/8
Tilikums of Elittaes 10/4
Titus (Hazen J.) Fruit Cake Company 22/27
Todd, John N 22/3
Tornstrom, William 14/34
Trans-Pacific Trading Company (The) 19/25
Traders Insurance Company 3/18
Traveler's Insurance Company 5/11, 3/18
Travelers (The) Insurance Company 10/32, 14/12, 16/17, 23/15, 24/15, 24/18, 24/27
Trotman, A. E 11/28, 12/21
Troy, David S. [Washington State Legislature of 1911, Senate Chamber, 24th District] 3/12, 5/6
Union Club, Tacoma 2/10
Union Pacific System 13/30
Union Publishing Corporation 21/5
Union Savings & Trust Company of Seattle 1/28, 3/16, 10/6, 10/26, 12/3, 16/27
United States Department of Agriculture 1/3
United States Army 18/1, 18/6, 17/3
United States Bureau of the Census 3/16, 3/18, 16/18
United States Department of Commerce 5/7, 13/28, 14/3, 14/11, 15/29, 16/12, 16/21
United States Commerce & Labor Department 2/22, 3/19
United States Congress, Senate 10/8, 17/30
United States Federal Reserve Board 15/2
United States Federal Trade Commission 13/26, 15/2
United States Forest Service 4/16, 5/6, 11/12, 11/18, 11/19, 12/2, 12/23, 16/23, 21/17, see also: Cary, Austin; Oakleaf, H.B.
United States Geological Survey 11/26
United States Department of Labor 17/36, 19/15
United States Navy 16/23, 16/29, 5/12
United States Post Office Department 1/20, 3/18, 15/3, 15/31, 16/5, 19/20, 19/32, 23/6, 23/9, 23/13, 23/28, 23/30, 24/4
United States President see: Harding, Warren G.
United States Shipping Board 16/1, 16/17, 16/30, 16/31
United States Signal Corps [Colonel Bryce Disque] 17/12
United States Tariff Commission 23/3
United States Treasury Department 16/15, 17/20, 18/1, 19/33, 23/16, 24/17
United States War Department 13/14, 20/18, 24/19
United States War Department. Spruce Production Division, United States Signal Corps 17/45, 19/10
United States Rubber Company 19/11
University of Washington 10/25, 10/26, 11/20, 12/6, 13/4, 13/5, 13/27, 13/30, 13/33, 21/10, 21/20
Uphus, A.J 19/8
Upper, Herbert S 2/7
Valentine, S.B 1/29
Vancouver Transportation Company 2/21
Verrill, Hale, Booth and Ives [law offices] 22/13, 22/18
Victor Talking Machine Company 11/6
Victoria and Vancouver Stevedoring Company, Ltd 4/17
Victoria Lumber & Manufacturing Company 2/8, 5/20, 11/9, 11/10, 12/12
Virginia Country Club 17/9
Voorhees V.W., [architect] Inc 13/32
Vose, Mrs. E 11/25
Voters Information League 25/1
Wade, O.H 5/22, 13/14
Wadhams & Company 17/3
Wagner, E.C 14/32
Walker, Annetta (Nettie) 1/11, 1/21, 2/10
Walker, Carrie 13/12
Walker, Cyrus 1/2, 1/7, 1/9, 1/11, 1/13, 2/1, 2/25, 4/9
Walker, F.H. (Mrs.) 23/29
Walker, Susan A 12/29, 13/19, 15/18, 17/48, 21/2, 22/33, 23/28
Walker, Talbot C 4/23, 5/23, 10/2, 10/12, 10/14, 10/29, 11/29, 12/21, 13/15, 15/12, 19/13, 19/14, 19/18, 21/32, 22/27, 22/29, 22/31, 23/31
Walker, William O'B. [New York and Cuba mail steamship company] 1/8, 1/13, 1/19, 1/20, 1/29, 2/2, 2/3
Walker, William O'B. [James E. Ward & Company] 19/15, 21/9, 21/19, 23/28
Walker-Johnstone Lumber Company 14/25, 14/26
Walkers, The 13/13
Wallingford, T.H 23/12
Walton & Company [gem Merchants and jewellers] 16/9, 17/16, 21/13
War Camp Community Service 19/15
War Savings Committee 18/12, 18/15, 19/2, 19/6, 19/17
Ward, (James E.) & Company 2/25, 5/15
Washington, Auditor 5/11
Washington, Council of Defense 17/1
Washington, Governor 3/16
Washington, Industrial Insurance Commission 3/18, 5/2, 5/3, 12/19, 13/1, 21/23
Washington State, Bureau of Inspection and Supervision of Public Offices 14/7
Washington, Bureau of Labor 2/3
Washington, Legislature 12/6, 12/7, 15/26, see also: Palmer & Askren; and E. B. Palmer
Washington, Public Service Commission 3/17, 5/3, 5/5, 5/6, 5/9, 5/20, 5/21
Washington, Public Service Commission 11/25, 11/30, see also: Lewis, Arthur A.
Washington, State Department 5/11, 12/17, 13/26
Washington, Treasury Department 5/19
Washington and Puget Sound Council of Longshoremen 1/15
Washington Cedar and Fir Products Company 18/13, 18/15, 19/1
Washington Conservation Association 3/9, 3/16
Washington County, Maine, Anti-Tuberculosis Association 5/20, 13/9
Washington Equal Taxation League 5/5
Washington Forest Fire Association 2/15, 2/17, 2/18, 3/22
Washington Log Brokerage Company 1/9, 1/21, 2/24, 3/12, 5/23, 10/10, 10/13, 10/15, 10/24, 11/27, 12/16, 13/17, 15/13, 16/7, 19/5, 19/14
Washington Magazine 1/5, 1/6, see also: Meany, Edmond
Washington Park Tennis Association Courts 5/5
Washington Park Tennis Club 22/11
Washington Portland Cement Company 1/17
Washington Reconstruction Congress 19/23, 19/24
Washington Savings & Loan Association 3/22, 4/5, 4/12, 4/14, 5/6, 5/10, 5/16, 5/18, 10/19, 10/32, 12/3, 12/4, 12/6, 12/13, 13/6, 13/20, 13/24, 14/12, 14/33, 15/12, 15/22, 15/26, 15/29, 15/33, 16/2, 16/14, 16/16, 16/19, 16/21, 16/24, 16/26, 16/29
Washington State Art Association 13/19, 13/20
Washington State Medical Association 4/11
Washington State Weekly 14/18, 15/1, 15/12
Washington Taxpayers Protective Association 11/26
Washington Trust & Savings Bank 3/12
Washington Union League Club 22/24, 24/6
Wastell, A.B 10/33
Waterfront Employer's Union of Seattle 14/35
Watkins, William F 24/1
Webber, Daniel W 13/2, 19/7, 19/18, 20/30, 23/31
Webster Brothers [K.C. Webster] 10/4, 11/1
Weed & Gwynne 4/18, 4/19, 4/20, 4/21, 4/22, 5/1
Weir, Allen 1/6
Welling, J.P 2/22
Wellington Colliery Company 1/13, 2/4
Wellman Lumber Company 1/10, 5/16
Wells, E.H. [Seattle Sun] 10/6
Wenatchee Columbia Fruit Company 11/3
West (A.J.) Lumber Company 1/5, 4/21
West Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association 4/25, 10/17, 11/9, 13/3, 13/5, 13/7, see also: Teal, Joseph N.
West Coast Lumberman 1/23, 3/16, 3/17, 3/23, 4/18, 4/25, 5/5, 5/15, 5/17, 5/19, 10/27, 10/32, 11/5, 12/28, 13/15, 13/17, 13/33, 16/8, 24/18
West Oregon Lumber Company 18/9
West Waterway Lumber Company 23/33
Western Dry Goods Company 14/27
Western Forestry & Conservation Association 3/5, 3/23, 4/3, 4/9, 4/10, 4/21, 4/22, 4/24, 5/5, 5/9, 5/17, 16/31, 19/13, 19/17
Western Motor Car 4/1, 4/3
Western Press Association, Inc 16/31, 24/27
Western States Agricultural Development Committee 19/4
Western Union Insurance Company 5/7, 5/9
Western Union Telegraph Company (The) 24/7, 24/26
Western Washington Fair - 1922 23/20
Western Washington Fair /-1923 24/24, 25/1
Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Company 12/5
Westinghouse Lamp Company 21/1, see also: Norton, C.A.
Weston (J.H.) Lumber Company 5/15
Weston (The R.) Lumber Company 22/31, 23/14, 23/28
Whatcom Falls Mill Company 2/3, 20/31
White, C.F 1/29
White (The) Cross 24/24
Whitehead, Russell F 19/4
Whitfield (William) & Company 3/22
Whitney (The) Company 21/7, 21/17, 21/30, 21/33, 22/8, 22/20, 23/1, 23/5, 23/9, 23/12, 23/13, 23/14, 23/16
Whiton Hardware Company 19/17
Whitwell, Sanford N 23/20
Wickes Boiler Company 10/7, 22/16
Wilbur Logging Company 1/18, 1/19
Will, J. Murray 2/8
Willamette Valley Luberman's Association 16/11
Willapa Lumber Company 4/4, 4/17, 5/20, 12/7, 14/1, 14/32, 15/16, 18/14, 20/24, see also: Burnside, Ralph H.
Willis, (Dr). Park Weed 1/5, 1/19, 1/28, 2/4, 2/9, 12/19, 19/9, 19/11, 21/6, 21/27
Willows Hotel 11/12
Wilmarth, R.C 14/32
Wilson, A.R 2/10
Winans (N.H) & Company, 1/6
Wind River Lumber Company 16/10, 21/17
Wing, Ah 18/13
Wing (E.C.) Company 15/8
Winkenwerder, Hugo [University of Washington Forestry Department] 24/18
Winton, J. F 5/10
Wood (E.K.) Lumber Company 1/11, 2/22, 3/17, 4/23, 5/3, 14/16, 17/31
Wood, F.J 3/17
Wood, H.E 22/15
Wood & Reber, Inc, [Pacific Northwest press clipping bureau] 12/32, 14/12
Wright, George E 1/16
Wright & Kelleher 4/1
Yale University Press 22/3, 22/26
Yeates, Eunice 5/5
Yen, Eng Kin 21/19
Yost, A.C 2/20
Young, C.M 2/4
Young, Otis 13/14
Young Men's Christian Association 24/1, 19/10
Young Men's Christian Association, National  5 Million War Fund Campaign, National War Work Council 17/19
Young Men's Christian Association, Seattle 14/1
Young Men's Christian Association, Spokane 5/12
Young Men's Christian Association, Washington 1/24, 3/16, 4/3
Young Men's Christian Association 5/18

^ Return to Top

1914-1923
26-41 3820-001
General correspondence
Arrangement: Arranged chronologically.
Scope and Content: The correspondence is largely personal. It relates to E.G. Ames's brothers, sisters, and other relatives; clubs; the banks of which he was director (including financial statements); trips to Maine (1927) and California (1929 and 1930); contributions; subscriptions; etc.
Processing Info: In order to facilitate processing, some printed materials after 1927, including club bulletins, Freemasons' and Shriners' announcements, clippings, and personal notes, have been separated from the correspondence (unless received as enclosures), and filed in separate folders at the end of each year.
Selected correspondents (names have not been indexed to the extent that previous years were):
Condon, Richard W 29/6, 30/3-4, 35/1, 36/14-15, 38/23, 39/5, 39/24
Davey, Martin L 28/8, 28/16
Hale, Frederick 33/19
Hartley, Roland H 26/20
Jones, Wesley 26/22, 28/16, 29/13, 30/26, 31/5, 39/26
Miller, John F 26/2
Murphy, Frank 25/20
Palmer, E.B 35/2, 37/26, 38/2
Reed, Mark E 26/18, 26/23, 27/14, 29/22, 29/27, 37/29, 38/11, 39/4, 40/23
Seattle Mayor [Brown, E. J.] 26/17
Seattle Mayor [Edwards, F.] 33/12
Seattle Mayor [Landes, Bertha] 30/14, 31/13
Watson, James E 28/11

^ Return to Top

1924-1931
42 3820-001
Financial records
Scope and Content: Due to the original system of filing, the records of the Walker-Ames Company are included with Ames's personal financial records.
1909-1929
43 3820-001
Book orders
1912-1930
44 3820-001
Insurance
Scope and Content: Concerns policies, premiums, dividends.
1922-1925
Box/Folder
45/1-33 3820-001
Notebooks
General Notes: Notebooks numbered 1-33. Enclosures from notebook number 20 are filed in a folder at the end of the box.
1885-1907
45/34 3820-001
Diary
1898-1899
45/35 3820-001
Address book
1903-1909
45/36-37 3820-001
Cruiser's reports
1891, 1896
45/38 3820-001
Accounts of Port Gamble Amateur Dramatic Club
1873-1885
46/1 3820-001
Court papers
3 items
1890, 1892, 1911
Memorabilia
Box/Folder Accession
46/2-3 3820-001
Membership certificate [Shriners]
undated
46/4 3820-001
Diploma [Order of the Palm and Shell]
undated
46/5 3820-001
An Appreciation to Ames from the Lumber Industry
1929
46/6 3820-001
Resolution on Ames's Retirement from the Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau
1927
Walker-Ames Company Records
Biographical/Historical Note: The Walker-Ames Company was a holding company; it was called the William Walker Company until the death of William Walker in 1919. The name was changed by filing amendatory and supplemental articles of incorporation (see October 9, 1919, and March 16, 1920, for an outline of purposes, etc.). Ames was secretary of the William Walker Company and president of the Walker-Ames Company. Attorneys for the firm were Hughes, McMicken, Dovell & Ramsey; and Chadwick, McMicken, Ramsey & Rupp. The certified public accountants were Smith, Robertson & Moorhouse; and Smith, Robertson & Company. The real estate agent was Henry Broderick, Inc.
Scope and Content: This series consists of general correspondence with related materials interfiled in one chronological sequence. For financial records of both companies, see the Ames personal papers for the Walker-Ames Company, and the William Walker series for the William Walker Company.Companies in which stock was held, and which are primary correspondents:
  • American Telegraphone Company
  • Drummond Lighterage Company
  • First National Corporation
  • General Insurance Company of America
  • Gray's Harbor Commercial Company
  • Horton (Dexter) National Bank
  • Machias Lumber Company, Machias, Maine
  • Metropolitan Building Company
  • Metropolitan National Bank
  • National Bank of Commerce
  • Olympic Chalet Company
  • Olympic Hotel Company
  • People's National Bank, Seattle
  • People's National Bank, Waterville, Maine
  • Puget Mill Company
  • Rainier National Park Committee
  • Union National Bank
  • Union Savings & Trust Company
Other correspondents:
  • Furber, W.H.
  • Jones, Wesley L. [folder 47/31]
  • Marine Bancorporation
  • Poindexter, Miles C. [folder 47/31]
  • Sanderson, W.P.
Box Accession
47 3820-001
General correspondence
Scope and Content: Includes papers of the William Walker Company.
1916-1923 April
48 3820-001
General correspondence
1923 May-1928
William Walker Papers
Biographical/Historical Note: William and Emma Walker lived with Edwin G. and Maud Ames in the home at 808 - 36th Avenue North, Seattle, which the Walkers gave to their daughter. Upon Maud Ames's death in 1931, Edwin G. Ames moved to the Rainier Club and donated his home to the University of Washington to become the official residence of the institution's president.
Scope and Content: The personal papers of William Walker (d. 1918) concentrate mainly on real estate and legal matters in relation to his holdings. Some family correspondence is included.The Swinomish Ranch correspondence (1910-1921) is primarily between Edwin G. Ames and the ranch's manager, W. Downey; however, William Walker was the controlling owner of the company. The major crops of the ranch were hay and oats.There is little direct correspondence in these papers relating to William Walker's role of engineer-in-chief of the Puget Mill Company. For this, one is referred to the interoffice correspondence of the Puget Lumber Company and the nineteenth- and early twentieth-century Pope & Talbot correspondence. Edwin G. Ames's personal papers contain considerable material on William Walker's later life, particularly 1918.
Box/Folder Accession
49/1-11 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
Scope and Content: Primary correspondents:
  • Ames, Edwin G.
  • Seattle National Bank
  • Talbot, William H.
  • Walker, Cyrus
1892-1910
49/12-48 3820-001
General Correspondence
1911-1915
50/1-17 3820-001
General Correspondence
Scope and Content: Includes William Walker estate correspondence. Primary correspondents:
  • Ames, Edwin G. [also author of letters on behalf of William Walker]
  • Downey, P. [Swinomish Ranch Company]
  • Fuller, Rufus Clinton
  • Hughes, McMicken, Dovell & Ramsey
  • Hughes, McMicken, Ramsey & Rupp
  • Loggie, George W.
  • Merrill, Edward F. [law firm, Skowhegan, Maine]
  • Pope & Talbot
  • Seattle First National Bank
  • Seattle National Bank
  • Talbot, Fred H.
  • Talbot, Will H.
  • Walker, Cyrus
  • Walker, Talbot C.
  • Webber, Dan W.
1916-1920
51/1 3820-001
Book orders
18 items
1911-1917
51/2-10 3820-001
Financial Records
Scope and Content: Includes monthly statements, 1910-1919 (109 items); and receipted invoices, 1907-1911 (1 volume).
1910-1919
Box
52 3820-001
Swinomish Ranch Company, La Conner: general correspondence
Biographical/Historical Note: Chief crops of the ranch were hay and oats. William Walker was the largest shareholder.
Scope and Content: Correspondents include:
  • Charles Conrad [lease-holder]
  • Peter Downey [lessor and trustee]
  • William Downey [son]
  • E.G. Ames [manager for William Walker]
  • J.H. Hanscom [secretary]
  • W.W. Robinson Company
1910-1921
Cyrus Walker Papers
Scope and Content: The major part of his personal correspondence (1887-1907) deals with city real estate and rentals (Seattle), finances, taxing matters, land titles, court cases, agriculture (North Yakima), banking, and the lumber industry (employment and manufacturing). A few of Fred Drew's papers on personal and company business are also included. He was a lumber and log agent. (See also: Puget Lumber Company; Pope & Talbot.)Emily Talbot Walker's papers continue the documentation of Cyrus Walker's real estate interests as outlined above. The major correspondents are Edwin G. Ames and her brother, William H. Talbot. Emily Talbot Walker's death in 1922 left a substantial estate to liquidate, and correspondence from that date on is primarily concerned with such matters.Materials of Talbot Cyrus Walker (1886-1956, son of Cyrus and Emily Walker) include little correspondence of his own; Pope & Talbot and Edwin G. Ames are the most significant correspondents in this series. Again, the papers emphasize real estate, both in Yakima and Seattle.The series primarily contains correspondence concerning real estate holdings and other investments, including Madison Street cable cars.There are gaps of several months throughout series.Correspondents appearing throughout:
  • Drew, M.S.
  • Eno, H.
  • First National Bank, Port Townsend [Henry Landes]
  • Hughes, McMicken, Dovell and Ramsey
  • Jackson, A.W.
  • Moore (Jesse), Hunt & Company
  • Parker, C.L.
  • Pope & Talbot [including Fred Talbot, Will Talbot]
  • Puget Lumber Company
  • Puget Mill Company [including E.G. Ames, A.H. Pratt, William Walker]
  • Puget Sound & Alaska Steamship Company
  • Puget Sound Cedar & Lumber Company
  • Puget Sound National Bank [E.P. Ferry]
  • Puget Sound Tugboat Company
  • Seattle National Bank
  • Stacy, M.V.B.
  • Struve, Allen, Hughes & McMecken
  • Struve and McMicken
  • Struve, Haines & McMicken
Allen, John Beard 53/42, 54/5, 54/21, 54/25-26
Bellingham Bay Railway and Navigation Company 53/4, 53/14, 53/22, 53/26, 53/28, 53/35, 54/5
Burke, Thomas 53/5, 53/9-10, 54/3, 54/12, 54/25, 55/8, 55/22-23
Carroll, Patrick Pittman 53/12-16, 53/24
Clapp, Cyrus F 59/6
Clise, J.W 58/15
Clise (J.W.) Investment Company 54/28-30, 56/45
Collins, John 53/18, 53/25-26, 53/31, 53/42, 54/4, 54/15, 54/34, 55/11, 55/15, 56/3, 57/19
Commercial Bank of Tacoma 55/16, 55/26, 55/32-34, 56/1, 56/5-6, 56/8
Condon and Wright 56/5, 56/7-12, 56/16-17
Denny, David L 53/3, 53/5
Drew, Fred M 54/28-29, 54/36, 55/16-17, 56/18
Drew, Morton and Company 54/20, 54/23-24, 55/2
Edwards, J.W 53/10-11, 53/23
Engle, [A.W.?] 54/3-4, 54/7, 54/15, 54/17-19
Eshelman, Llewellyn, and Company 53/17, 55/15, 55/31
Evans, Elwood 54/12
Ewing, Thomas 54/2, 54/20, 54/23, 55/5
Foster, Addison 58/35
Hall Brothers 54/33, 56/15, 58/13, 58/29, 59/27
Hefner and Dishon 53/10, 53/12, 53/17, 53/24, 53/20, 53/28, 53/33
Great Northern Railway Company 55/4, 56/7
Horton, D 53/22, 53/36-37, 54/31
Horton (Dexter) and Company 54/34, 58/6
Leary, John 53/19, 54/11
Libby, J.B 55/2, 55/7, 56/27, 56/41
McGilvra, John J 53/6, 53/18, 53/20, 53/23, 54/22-23, 54/25, 56/6
McNaught, James F 53/10, 53/38, 53/41, 54/4, 54/8-9, 54/15, 54/20, 54/23, 55/20, 58/1, see also: Northern Pacific Railway Company
Madison Street Cable Railway Company 54/33
Montgomery, James B 55/9, 55/11, 55/13, 55/35
Northern Pacific Railway Company 53/9, 53/19, 53/22-23, 53/37, 54/21, 56/6, 56/11, 56/13
Owings, Nicholas H 54/6, 54/12, 56/27
Port Blakely Mill Company 53/8, 53/27, 53/32-33, 53/36-38, 53/41, 54/4, 54/6-7, 54/33, 55/7, 56/43
Port Discovery Mill Company 54/4, 54/6, 55/9-10
Republican Party 54/8
Saint Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company 53/33-34, 53/41, 55/12
Seattle Engineer [R.H. Thomson] 56/39, see also: Thomson and White
Seattle Mayor [Thomas T. Minor] 53/21
Seattle and Lake Washington Waterway Company 56/19-20
Seattle Gas and Electric Company [A.A. Denny] 53/14, 58/14-15
Southern Oregon Company 53/41-42
Squire, Watson Carvoaso 54/22, 55/33
Staver and Walker 55/3, 55/10, 55/12-13
Stetson and Post Mill Company 53/8, 53/15, 53/28, 53/30, 53/35, 54/7, 54/36
Stearns Manufacturing Company 53/4, 53/6, 53/44, 54/5, 54/20, 55/16
Storrow, Samuel 56/6-7, 56/15, 56/20
Swan, James G 53/18
Taylor and Burns 53/12, 53/23, 54/12
Thomson (R.H.) and White 54/34, 54/36, see also: Seattle Engineer
Thorne and Clegg 54/2, 54/4
Turner, Engle and Lewis 53/19, 53/22, 53/24-26, 53/31-33
United States Congress, Senate Committee on Relations with Canada [Joseph N. Dolph] 53/43
Washington Mill Company 53/36-38
Weir, Allen 54/8
West Seattle Land and Improvement Company 53/30-31, 53/37, 54/3, 54/5, 55/10, 55/15-17, 55/28, see also: Ewing, Thomas
Wilson, John L 54/22
Whitson and Parker 56/6, 56/11, 56/14-15, 58/14
Wolcott, John R 54/17-21

^ Return to Top

Box Accession
53 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1887-1889 May
54 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1889 June-1891 May
55 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1891 June-1894 May
56 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1894 June-1900 June
57 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1900 July-1901 December
58 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1902-1904
59 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1905-1907
60 3820-001
Outgoing correspondence
Scope and Content: Letterpress copybooks of outgoing correspondence.
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
Personal
Box/Folder Accession
60/1 3820-001
Volume 1
1889 June 11-1890 October 22
60/2 3820-001
Volume 2
1890 October 22-1892 May 20
60/3 3820-001
Volume 3
1893 March 18-1897 February 26
Private
Box/Folder Accession
61/1 3820-001
Volume 1
1890 April 18-1899 July 6
61/2 3820-001
Volume 2
1899 July 6-1907 December 3
Emily Talbot Walker papers concerning her financial affairs
Biographical/Historical Note: Emily Talbot Walker was the wife of Cyrus Walker; she died in 1922.
Scope and Content: The Emily Talbot Walker materials pertain primarily to her real estate interests in Seattle downtown property and a ranch in Yakima. Her financial affairs were handled by E.G. Ames, Frederick and William Talbot, Puget Mill, and Pope & Talbot. The primary correspondent is Henry Broderick; Chadwick, McMicken, Ramsey & Rupp are also represented. Includes estate papers (E.G. Ames was estate administrator).
Box Accession
62 3820-001
General correspondence
1884 February-1915 July
63 3820-001
General correspondence
1915 August-1918 January
64 3820-001
General correspondence
1918 February-1922 September
65 3820-001
General correspondence
1922 October-1925 June
66 3820-001
General correspondence
1925 July-1927 May
Talbot Cyrus Walker papers
Biographical/Historical Note: Talbot Cyrus Walker was the son of Emily and Cyrus.
Scope and Content: This series deals primarily with real estate holdings in Seattle and Yakima. As with the Emily T. Walker's affairs, most business affairs were handled by E.G. Ames, William H. Talbot and Frederick C. Talbot.
Box Accession
67 3820-001
General correspondence
1918 February-1924 June
68 3820-001
General correspondence
1924 July-1927 March
Puget Lumber Company records
Scope and Content: Principal correspondents: C.R. Cranmer, R.W. Condon, Fred Drew, E.G. Ames, H.C. Sawyer. Written from Port Gamble to Port Ludlow; concerns general mill and company business.
Interoffice correspondence
Box Accession
69 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Lumber Company
1891 November- 1897 October
70 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Lumber Company
1897 November -1898 November
71 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Lumber Company
1898 December - 1901 December
Box/Folder
72/1-10 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Lumber Company
1902 January - 1904 January
72/11 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Mill Company
5 items
1903-1904
72/12 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company with Puget Trading Company
2 items
1894, 1896
Letterpress copybooks
Box/Folder Accession
72/13 3820-001
Volume 1
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1892 January 1- 1897 October 27
72/14 3820-001
Volume 2
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1897 October 28-1899 March 16
72/15 3820-001
Volume 3
1899 March 16-1901 July 30
Box/Folder Accession
73/1-53 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
Scope and Content: From Pope & Talbot; includes letters to Port Ludlow and carbon copies of letters to Port Gamble. Other incoming correspondence is filed in the Puget Mill Company series as per the original arrangement by E.G. Ames.
1891-1904
Outgoing correspondence
Box/Folder Accession
73/54-57 3820-001
To Pope & Talbot
1903 April-December
74/1-11 3820-001
To various parties
1903-1904
Letterpress copybooks
To Pope & Talbot
Scope and Content: Correspondence concerns lumber, its manufacture, ship movements, and ship cargoes.
Box/Folder Accession
74/12 3820-001
Volume 1
1891 April 10-1892 January 1
74/13 3820-001
Volume 2
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1892 January 2-1901 July 22
Box/Folder Accession
74/14 3820-001
Miscellaneous, Volume 3
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1892 December 2-1900 September 8
Enclosures
Box/Folder Accession
75/1 3820-001
Puget Lumber-Puget Mill Company
1892 January 1-1894 October 5
75/1 3820-001
Puget Trade Company
1892 January 1-1894 October 5
75/2 3820-001
Puget Lumber
1894 October 8-1898 May 7
75/2 3820-001
Puget Trade Company
1894 October 8-1898 May 9
75/3 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company
1892 May - 1899 November 28
75/3 3820-001
Puget Trade Company
1898 May 14-1899 November 15
75/4 3820-001
Puget Lumber Company
1901 March 22-1903 February 21
Scale of logs
Scope and Content: Includes some outgoing and interoffice correspondence.
Box Accession
76 3820-001
Volume 1
1891 May 1- 1892 May 18
76 3820-001
Volume 2
1892 May 20-1899 September 19
76 3820-001
Commercial cryptograph
1885
Puget Trading Company records
Interoffice correspondence
Box Accession
77 3820-001
Letterpress copybook
Scope and Content: Includes correspondence with Puget Lumber Company, Puget Mill Company, Pope & Talbot.
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1892-1903
Box/Folder
77/1-7 3820-001
Unbound
1893-1903
Box/Folder Accession
77/8-9 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1897-1903
77/10 3820-001
Invoices [Benedict Leather Company]
8 items
1895-1896
Puget Sound Commercial Company Records
Box/Folder Accession
78/1-2 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
Scope and Content: From Pope & Talbot. Most business handled by E.G. Ames.
1897-1910
78/3 3820-001
Interoffice correspondence - to Puget Sound Trading Company
1896
78/4-7 3820-001
Interoffice correspondence - to Puget Lumber Company
1892-1900
78/8-16 3820-001
General correspondence
Scope and Content: Primarily with Pope & Talbot, and concerning steamer Yosemite
1915-1925
78/17-23 3820-001
Financial Records
Scope and Content: Statements of Yosemite
1917-1915
78/24 3820-001
Profit and loss statement
1888
Puget Sound Tug Boat Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Incorporated on March 27, 1891, the Puget Sound Tug Boat Company was Seattle based. It engaged in the tug boat, towage and transportation business on the water of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Pacific, and was composed of one tug from each of four companies: Port Blakely, Tacoma Mill, Washington Mill Company, and Puget Mill Company.
Scope and Content: Some correspondence between the Company and the federal government is devoted to demands for the use of Company tugs during World War I. On December 4, 1917, the Goliah was turned over to the government, for which the Company received "adequate financial compensation."Primary correspondents: Edwin G. Ames, President; Pope & Talbot; William H. Talbot; George E. Plummer, Secretary. 1913 is not in the collection. Breaks occur from 1926 on.
Box/Folder Accession
79/1 3820-001
Outgoing correspondence: Bound
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1907 January 15- May 21
79/2-15 3820-001
Outgoing correspondence: Unbound
1909-1910
Box
80 3820-001
General correspondence
1910-1911 June
81 3820-001
General correspondence
1911 July-1912 June
82 3820-001
General correspondence
1912 July-December
83 3820-001
General correspondence
1914-1915 June
84 3820-001
General correspondence
1915 July-1916 July
85 3820-001
General correspondence
1916 August-1917 May
86 3820-001
General correspondence
1917 June-1918 June
87 3820-001
General correspondence
1918 July-1919 July
88 3820-001
General correspondence
1919 August-1925 November
Box/Folder
89/1-11 3820-001
General correspondence
1925 December-1931 September
89/12-13 3820-001
Financial records
7 items
1904-1909
89/14 3820-001
Legal miscellany
1 item
1905
89/15 3820-001
Memorandum regarding proposed tug boat
1 item
undated
89/16-18 3820-001
Towage memoranda [Goliah, C. Walker, Yakima]
45 items
1891-1893
89/19 3820-001
Towage rates and distances
1 item
1892
Puget Mill Company records
Scope and Content: Incoming correspondence also includes Puget Lumber Company, as Ames's filing made no distinction. The content is routine; no name indexing has been done.Outgoing correspondence regards industrial accidents, employment, shipping, freight, mill operations.General correspondence: The names of correspondents have been indexed selectively, particularly after 1919, as most of the content is routine.
Box/Folder Accession
90/1 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1891-1898
90/2-49 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1899-1901 August
Box
91 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1901 September-1903 November
92 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1903 December-1904 October
93 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
1904 November-1925
94 3820-001
Incoming correspondence
Scope and Content: From Pope & Talbot regarding ship movements and lumber manufacturing.
1888, 1891, 1905, 1911
Outgoing correspondence
1890-1897
Letterpress copybooks
Scope and Content: Includes some interoffice materials.
Box/Folder Accession
95/1 3820-001
Volume 1
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1890-1897
95/2 3820-001
Volume 2
Digital Content/Other Formats: Also available on microfilm.
1900-1901
96/3 3820-001
Volume 3 - Enclosures, memos, general correspondence
1891-1892
96/4 3820-001
Volume 4 - Telegrams
1897-1901
96/5 3820-001
Volume 5 - Enclosures
1903
Unbound
Box Accession
97 3820-001
General
1904-1906 May
98 3820-001
General
1906 June-1912 October
99 3820-001
To Pope & Talbot
1904-1909 August
100 3820-001
To Pope & Talbot
1909 September-1913 December
101 3820-001
To Puget Lumber Company
1892-1903
Box/Folder
101/12-19 3820-001
To Puget Sound Tug Boat Company
1903-1907
101/20 3820-001
ToPuget Trading Company
1894-1896
General correspondence
Scope and Content: General correspondence: The names of correspondents have been indexed selectively, particularly after 1919, as most of the content is routine.
Alaska Gastineau Mining Company 102/28
Alaska Treadwell Gold Mining Company 102/24, 103/15
Allis Chalmers Manufacturing Company 103/16, 103/29-30, 103/32
American Forestry Association 102/7, 102/26, 103/13
Anderson, A 102/16, 103/1
Associated Labor Agencies of the State of Washington 102/20
Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills 102/16
Broderick (Henry) Inc 102/10, 102/15, 102/17-18, 103/15
Burke, Thomas 105/6-7
Chamber of Commerce of the United States 102/9, 102/12, 102/19, 102/28, 102/30, 103/13
Chamber of Commerce, Seattle 102/14, 102/18-19, 102/26
Colby Engineering Company, Inc 102/21-22, 103/20, 103/32
Crown Lumber Company 102/8, 102/12
Embree, Benton 102/1, 102/3-4
Grays Harbor Commercial Company [Neil Cooney] 102/5, 102/17, 102/20, 102/31, 103/11, 103/16, 103/20
Hughes, McMicken, Dovell and Ramsey 102/1-2, 102/4, 102/17, 102/19, 102/21, 102/26, 103/15
Humphrey, William E. [for all Humphrey letters in the collection, Ames and others, see the Humphrey microfilm] 102/11, 102/31, 104/3
Johnson, Albert 102/8
Jones, Wesley L 102/11
Loyal Legion of Loggers and Lumbermen 104/4, 104/6, 105/19
Lumbermen's Underwriting Alliance 103/9, 103/11, 103/32
Miller, John F 102/28, 103/16-17
National Safety Council, Seattle 103/21-23
Pacific Coast Shippers' Association 102/26, 103/4
Port Blakely Mill Company 102/3, 102/6, 102/8
Pracna, A.B 103/2, 103/22, 103/26-27
Puget Sound Navigation Company 102/14, 102/16, 102/23
Reed, Mark E 103/17-18
St. Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company 102/16, 102/29
Seattle Brewing and Malting Company 102/1, 102/19, 102/22
Seattle Carnival Association 102/9-11
Seattle National Bank 102/9, 102/15, 102/18, 102/23, 102/29
Standard Electric Company 103/25-26, 103/30
Stop-Look-Listen League 102/14-15, 102/17-18
Sumner Iron Works 103/9, 103/23
Tacoma Dredging Company, Inc 102/26-27, 102/29, 103/1-3
United States Commerce Department 102/6, 102/9-12, 102/15, 102/25, 102/27, 102/29-30, 103/5-6, 103/9, 103/15, 103/23
United States Forest Service 102/6, 102/14, 102/19, 102/21, 102/30-31, 103/1-2, 103/6-7, 103/10-14, 103/17, 103/23, 103/32
United States President [Woodrow Wilson] 103/3
United States War Department 102/27, 102/30-31, 103/20-22, 103/24-28, 104/1-3
Washington [government] 102/1, 102/23-24, 102/28, 103/3-4, 103/11, 103/14, 103/16, 103/31
Washington State Exposition Commission 102/12-13, 102/16
West Coast Lumber Manufacturers Association 102/17-18, 102/21
Yates (P.B.) Machine Company 103/18-21

^ Return to Top

Box Accession
102 3820-001
1913 January-1916 May
1913 January-1916 May
103 3820-001
1916 May-1919 June
1916 May-1919 June
104 3820-001
1919 July-1923 May
1919 July-1923 May
105 3820-001
1923 July-1928
1923 July-1928
106 3820-001
Company store
Scope and Content: H.J. Lipsett, head. Concerns conditions in marketing during the latter part of World War I.
1918-1919
Interoffice correspondence
General
Box/Folder Accession
107/1-2 3820-001
1891-1893
1891-1893
107/3-37 3820-001
1903-1912
1903-1912
Instructions to heads of departments from Edwin G.Ames
Arrangement: Filed alphabetically by name of head, except for E. T. Sanborn, superintendent, 1917-1925. Instructions prior to 1915 are found in the above interoffice correspondence.
Sanborn, E. Talbot
Box/Folder Accession
107/38-45 3820-001
1921
1921
108/1-14 3820-001
1922-1926
1922-1926
Box/Folder Accession
108/15 3820-001
Brooke, G. A.
1921-1923
108/16-19 3820-001
Condon, Richard W.
1921-1925
108/20 3820-001
Folsom, G. [insurance]
1921-1926
108/21 3820-001
Hart, Harrison J.
1921-1922
108/22-24 3820-001
Johnson, George W. [land subdivision]
1921-1926
108/25 3820-001
Osterhout, F.M. [certified accountant]
1923-1924
108/26-27 3820-001
Pope, M.S.
1921-1925
108/28 3820-001
Primrose, J. F. [master mechanic]
1921-1924
108/29 3820-001
Ridgeway, C E.
1926
108/30-31 3820-001
Smith, Duncan L. [Admiralty Hotel manager]
1921-1926
108/32-36 3820-001
Wade, O.H. [merchandise department]
1921-1925
108/37 3820-001
Wallingford, F.L. [Puget Hotel]
1921-1925
108/38 3820-001
Miscellany
Box/Folder Accession
109/1-24 3820-001
Cargo and specifications, miscellaneous
1898-1902
109/25-28 3820-001
Cargo and shipment reports
1900-1906
109/29-32 3820-001
Cargo reports
1924-1925
Financial records
General
Box/Folder Accession
110/1-2 3820-001
All operations
11 items
1917-1925
110/3-5 3820-001
Lumber operation
31 items
1915-1925
110/6-12 3820-001
Port Ludlow Company Store and Hotel
approximately 120 items
1915-1921
110/13-17 3820-001
Company Store, Port Gamble and Port Ludlow
approximately 50 items
Scope and Content: Analysis of sales, profits, includes special report
1915-1921
Box/Folder Accession
110/18-28 3820-001
Cost analysis of lumber production
75 items
1893-1925
111/1-13 3820-001
Vouchers credit and debit statements
approximately 220 items
1921
Reports
Box/Folder Accession
112/1-20 3820-001
Labor statements
approximately 200 items
1898-1902
112/21-23 3820-001
Timber reports
25 items
1899
Statistical reports
Box/Folder Accession
112/24-26 3820-001
Cargo statistics
approximately 30 items
1895-1925, undated
112/27-29 3820-001
Labor and hour statistics
approximately 30 items
1909-1922
112/30-37 3820-001
Lumber production statistics
approximately 80 items
1890-1925, undated
112/38-39 3820-001
Lumber imported from British Columbia
50 items
1913-1919
Box/Folder Accession
113/1-5 3820-001
Agreements
14 items
Scope and Content: Pertain primarily to lumber associations, for example, Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers Association.
1902-1903, 1909, 1925, undated
113/6-9 3820-001
Foreign Shipments
23 items
1894-1908
113/10-13 3820-001
Property: holdings of Puget Mill Company-real estate and timber, plant equipment, etc.
8 items
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder Accession
113/10-13 3820-001
Addresses [Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers Association]
3 items
1906-1911
113/15 3820-001
Cable codes
5 items
undated
113/16 3820-001
Circular proposal
2 items
1901
113/17 3820-001
Circulars [Oregon and Washington Lumber Inspection Bureau]
2 items
1907
113/18 3820-001
Shipping data
approximately 20 items
undated
113/19 3820-001
Stock of logs
5 items
1892
113/20 3820-001
Tallymen's time
3 items
1921
113/21 3820-001
Towage rates
3 items
1894, 1896, 1906
113/22 3820-001
General
6 items
undated
Admiralty Annex hotel register
Biographical/Historical Note: The hotel was called the Puget Annex and was operated by Puget Mill Company.
Box Accession
114 3820-001
1911-1913 April
1911-1913 April
115 3820-001
1913 May-October
1913 May-October
115 3820-001
Admiralty Hotel inventory
1921
box:oversize Accession
oversize 3820-001
Exhibit book
1911-1915
Box/Folder Accession
116/1-6 3820-001
Rainier Investment Company billings
approximately 150 items
1905-1908
116/7-8 3820-001
Admiralty Tug Boat Company, financial miscellany
6 items
1904-1906
Hall Brothers Marine, Railway & Ship Building Company records
Box/Folder Accession
116/9-10 3820-001
Records regarding increase of capital stock; miscellaneous
15 items
1903-1904, undated
box:oversize
185 3820-001
Record book, includes minutes
1 volume
1902-1919
Douglas Fir Exploitation & Export Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Incorporated in 1913, the company was engaged primarily in the business of manufacturing, buying, and selling lumber both within the United States and in foreign countries. Its principal foreign areas of operation were South Africa, Europe, Japan, and Australia.Main Offices: San Francisco, Seattle, Portland.Main competitor: The Associated Timber Exporters of British Columbia.
Scope and Content: Of particular significance is the correspondence with and about the Federal Trade Commission. The main charge was that the company was operating beyond its powers and employing devious commercial tactics to hinder the trade of its competitors. The case was carried to the Supreme Court.Subjects: Federal Trade Commission, Associated Timber Exporters of British Columbia, lumber manufacturing, lumber marketing.Correspondents: Edwin G. Ames, William H. Talbot, A.A. Baxter, W.H. Parry, D.E. Skinner, F.C. Knapp, C.E. Hill, G.C., Thompson, J.H. Bloedel.
General correspondence
Box Accession
117 3820-001
1913 - 1919 April
1913-1919 April
118 3820-001
1919 April - 1921 December
1919 April-1921 December
119 3820-001
1922 January - 1924 April
1922 January-1924 April
Box/Folder
120/1-7 3820-001
1924 May - 1925 August
1924 May-1925 August
120/8-14 3820-001
Edwin G. Ames's reports on trustees and stockholders meetings to W.H. Talbot
1923-1926
Box/Folder Accession
120/15 3820-001
Trial examiner's report from United States Federal Trade Commission
1923 December 15
120/16 3820-001
Miscellany
Scope and Content: Organizational materials, circulars, reports regarding United States Federal Trade Commission
undated
West Coast Lumbermen's Association records
Box/Folder Accession
121/1-24 3820-001
General correspondence
Scope and Content: Edwin G. Ames, W. H. Talbot, West Coast Lumbermen's Association, primary correspondents.
1918-1925
121/25-37 3820-001
West Coast Lumbermen's Association Arbitration Committee
Biographical/Historical Note: R. W. Condon, chairman of Arbitration Committee.
Scope and Content: Correspondence and related materials regarding arbitration cases handled.Companies involved: (in order of appearance in files)
  • Mackintosh-Truman Lumber Company versus Wheeler, Osgood company
  • Fir Tree Lumber Company
  • Central versus Warehouse Lumber Company
  • Pinkham Lumber Company versus Silverton Lumber Company
  • Union Lumber Company versus Krauss Brothers Lumber Company
  • Three Lakes Lumber Company versus Seiffert (H.O.) Company
  • Eastman, G.R. versus Tidewater Crossarm & Conduit Company
  • Standard Lumber Company versus Campbell River Mills, Ltd.
  • Renfro, O.E. versus Samish Bay Logging Company
  • Ferry-Baker Lumber Company versus Duncan Lumber Company
  • Standard Limber & Manufacturing Company versus Jayne-Yereance Lumber Company
1920-1924
121/38 3820-001
Cut and shipment report
1 item
1912-1914
121/39 3820-001
Sales report
1 item
1920
122/1-8 3820-001
Circulars, numbers 3891-4238
undated
122/9 3820-001
Miscellany
Box/Folder Accession
122/9 3820-001
Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers Association records
Box/Folder Accession
122/10 3820-001
Correspondence and related items
approximately 20 items
1906-1907, 1914
Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau records
Biographical/Historical Note: Edwin Gardner Ames, president; Fred W. Alexander, secretary-manager.
General correspondence
Box/Folder Accession
123/1-20 3820-001
1912-1927
1912-1927
123/21-32 3820-001
Edwin Gardner Ames., reports of meetings to W.H. Talbot.
1922-1926
Box/Folder Accession
123/33-36 3820-001
Reports and comparisons of lumber, cargo shipments
32 items
Scope and Content: Primarily circulars.
1895-1927
124/1-2 3820-001
Lumber grading rules
22 items
1900-1929, undated
124/3 3820-001
Lumber price lists
19 items
undated
124/4-5 3820-001
Financial records, miscellany
13 items
1923-1926
124/6 3820-001
Incorporation documents
5 items
undated
124/7 3820-001
Miscellany
9 items
undated
Alderwood Manor Records
Scope and Content: The best description of these materials is found on a legal-sized document, approximately 8 pages in length (several copies are preserved in folder 125/3-6), which details the inspiration and purpose behind Alderwood Manor. The scientific approach taken by Pope & Talbot, the belief that small farms were the answer for such logged-off lands, and the policy of refunding the purchase price to dissatisfied "little-landers" should be noted. Concerns real estate sales, agriculture, demonstration farm opening, and development. Includes some West Seattle sales correspondence, Kenmore "Gold Discovery," Cedarpark, and other north Lake Washington real estate developments.Primary correspondents: Pope & Talbot [land owners], E.G. Ames, W.A. Irwin, Alderwood Manor sales manager.
Box/Folder Accession
125/1-21 3820-001
General correspondence
1919-1922
Financial records
Box/Folder Accession
125/22-27 3820-001
1919
Scope and Content: Monthly statements of W.A. Irwin, statements of account, memos of prospective surplus.
1919
Box
126 3820-001
1920-1924
1920-1924
Broadmoor
Biographical/Historical Note: Broadmoor was a property on Lake Washington-Union Bay held by Pope & Talbot; it was called Union Bay Tract and probably became Broadmoor in 1924. The papers contain some correspondence regarding West Seattle and Alderwood Manor. Concerns platting, golf club and grounds, finances, and sales methods. Includes certain legal restrictions prohibiting some races and religions.
Scope and Content: Primary correspondents: E.G. Ames, W.H. Talbot, W.A. Irwin, Alfred Harms.
Box/Folder Accession
127/1-26 3820-001
General correspondence
1921-1925
127/27-31 3820-001
Legal documents
19 items
1923
127/32 3820-001
Miscellany
4 items
1924
Admiralty Logging Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Incorporated in 1916 with E.G. Ames as president and E.S. Grammer as vice president and general manager. Dissolved in 1931. Purpose and major business was timber cutting in Snohomish County.
Scope and Content: Correspondents: E.G. Ames, William H. Talbot.
Box/Folder Accession
128/1-3 3820-001
General correspondence
1917-1921
128/4-17 3820-001
Financial records
Scope and Content: Includes monthly trial balances, accounts, current yearly trial balances, loss and gain statements, assets, liabilities
1916-1921
Box Accession
129 3820-001
Puget Sound Stevedoring Company correspondence and financial reports
Biographical/Historical Note: The company was incorporated on August 19, 1916, for the purpose of supplying open shop longshoremen to load lumber cargo; dissolved in 1988. Correspondence concerns organization, management, labor relations (including the Seattle General Strike, the handling of cargo, independent longshoremen, and open shop), dissolution of company.
Officers
  • Hoge, president, trustee
  • James Griffiths, 1st vice-president, trustee
  • Edwin Gardner Ames, 2nd vice-president, trustee
  • E.G. Griggs, trustee
  • A.R. Steward, treasurer, manager
Scope and Content: Primary correspondents: Edwin Gardner Ames, W.H. Talbot, Alfred G. Harms, E.G. Griggs, Captain A.R. Steward.
1916-1928
Drew Investment Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Fred Drew, Land and Log Agent for Pope & Talbot, President of Drew Investment Company.
Scope and Content: Correspondents: Langhorne, Pope Estate Company, Puget Mill Company, Olympic Power Company, Hughes, McMicken, Ramsey & Rupp, Pope & Talbot, Inc., Fred Drew.
Box/Folder Accession
130/1-17 3820-001
General correspondence
Scope and Content: More incoming than outgoing; concerns Lowry Whittaker Ditch, land sales in Thurston, Lewis, Whatcom Island, and King countries.
1903-1925
130/18-19 3820-001
Stockholders' meetings
Scope and Content: Notices of meetings
1904-1923
130/20 3820-001
Financial records
8 items
1909-1917
Pope & Talbot records
Biographical/Historical Note: Cyrus Walker: general managerWilliam Walker: engineer-in-chiefEdwin G. Ames: assistant general managerFred Drew: land and log agent
Interoffice correspondence
Cyrus Walker's letterpress copybooks, Executive Series: to Pope & Talbot, San Francisco
Scope and Content: Letters addressed to W.M.H. Talbot, Fred C. Talbot and others.
Digital Content/Other Formats: The Executive series letterpress copybooks, volumes 1-4, are also available on microfilm.
Box Accession
131 A 3820-001
Volume 1
1892 May 20-1899 March 13
131 A 3820-001
Volume 2
1899 March 16-1900 October 23
131 A 3820-001
Volume 3
1900 October 23-1902 April 25
131 B 3820-001
Volume 4
1902 April 28-1903 June 12
Interoffice correspondence
Scope and Content: Unbound letters written primarily to Cyrus Walker, and to Puget Companies and divisions.1890-1900 includes all associated companies (Gray's Harbor, Puget Sound Tug Boat Company, etc.) as originally filed.1900 contains press copies of letters written by a company representative on marketing conditions as he observed them in China, Siberia, Japan, and the Philippines. He was sent to investigate the possibility of selling lumber to these companies and his letters illustrate his detailed analysis of economic and political conditions.1904 includes limited amounts of intercompany correspondence not originating in San Francisco; also San Francisco correspondence to A.W. Jackson (care of Hawaii) and to various minor employees of Pope & Talbot, Inc.
Box Accession
132 3820-001
1887 - 1888 April
1887-1888 April
133 3820-001
1888 May - 1889 April
1888 May-1889 April
134 3820-001
1889 May - September
1889 May-September
135 3820-001
1889 October - 1891 April
1889 October-1891 April
136 3820-001
1891 May - 1892 February
1891 May-1892 February
137 3820-001
1892 May -- 1896
4 items
1892 May-1896
138 3820-001
1897 April - 1899 July
1897 April-1899 July
139 3820-001
1899 August - 1900 August
1899 August-1900 August
140 3820-001
1900 September - 1901 August
1900 September-1901 August
141 3820-001
1901 September - 1901 November
1901 September-1901 November
142 3820-001
1901 December - 1902 June
1901 December-1902 June
143 3820-001
1902 July - 1902 October
1902 July-1902 October
144 3820-001
1902 November - 1903 June
1902 November-1903 June
145 3820-001
1903 July - 1904 January
1903 July-1904 January
146 3820-001
1904 February - 1904 September
1904 February-1904 September
147 3820-001
1904 October - 1905 March
1904 October-1905 March
148 3820-001
1905 April - 1906 September
1905 April-1906 September
149 3820-001
1906 October - 1907 December
1906 October-1907 December
150 3820-001
1909 May - 1910 August
1909 May-1910 August
151 3820-001
1910 September - 1911 November
1910 September-1911 November
152 3820-001
1911 December - 1912 December
1911 December-1912 December
153 3820-001
1907 January - 1908 March
1907 January-1908 March
154 3820-001
1908 March - 1909 September
1908 March-1909 September
155 3820-001
1909 October - 1911 February
1909 October-1911 February
156 3820-001
1911 March - 1911 December
1911 March-1911 December
157 3820-001
1912 January - 1912 December
1912 January-1912 December
158 3820-001
1913 January - 1913 July
1913 January-1913 July
159 3820-001
1913 August - 1914 January
1913 August-1914 January
160 3820-001
1914 February - 1915 August
1914 February-1915 August
161 3820-001
1914 September - 1915 March
1914 September-1915 March
162 3820-001
1915 April - 1915 November
1915 April-1915 November
163 3820-001
1915 December - 1916 July
1915 December-1916 July
164 3820-001
1916 August - 1916 December
1916 August-1916 December
165 3820-001
1917 January - 1917 July
1917 January-1917 July
166 3820-001
1917 July - 1917 December
1917 July-1917 December
167 3820-001
1918 January - 1918 August
1918 January-1918 August
168 3820-001
1918 August - 1918 October
1918 August-1918 October
169 3820-001
1918 November - 1919 April
1918 November-1919 April
170 3820-001
1919 May - 1919 October
1919 May-1919 October
171 3820-001
1919 November - 1920 June
1919 November-1920 June
172 3820-001
1920 July - 1921 January
1920 July-1921 January
173 3820-001
1921 February - 1921 September
1921 February-1921 September
174 3820-001
1921 October - 1922 March
1921 October-1922 March
175 3820-001
1922 April - 1922 December
1922 April-1922 December
176 3820-001
1923 January - 1923 August
1923 January-1923 August
177 3820-001
1923 September - 1924 October
1923 September-1924 October
178 3820-001
1924 November - 1925 December
1924 November-1925 December
179 3820-001
1926-1927
General Insurance Company of America records
Officers:
  • H. K. Dent, president
  • Edwin G. Ames, Finance Committee
  • William H. Talbot, director
Scope and Content: Contains reports to stockholders, financial reports, published circulars of the General Insurance Company of America and affiliated companies, General Casualty Company and the American Insurance Agency. This group is composed primarily of letters to and from Edwin G. Ames as a member of the Company's Finance Committee. Pope & Talbot, Inc. invested $100,000 in this venture.
Box/Folder Accession
180/1-10 3820-001
General correspondence
approximately 175 items
1923-1928
180/11-13 3820-001
Financial records
approximately 20 items
Scope and Content: Statements of holdings, reports, related items
1923-1927
180/14-16 3820-001
General Agent, The [monthly newsletter]
20 items
1923-1927
180/17-18 3820-001
Reports of The President
5 items
1923-1926
Western Forestry & Conservation Association records
Box/Folder Accession
187/1-18 3820-001
General correspondence
approximately 200 items
1921-1928
Publications
Box/Folder Accession
180/19 3820-001
Proceedings of the 12th annual meeting
1922
180/20 3820-001
Forest Figures for the Pacific Coast States
1923
180/21 3820-001
The Forest Patrolmen
25 items
1921-1927
180/22 3820-001
Miscellaneous sources
1921-1925
Washington Forest Fire Association records
Box/Folder Accession
182/1-9 3820-001
General correspondence
approximately 100 items
Scope and Content: Correspondents: Pope & Talbot, E.G. Ames, Grays Harbor Commercial Company, Washington Forest Fire Association
1921-1928
182/10-19 3820-001
Financial records
approximately 125 items
Scope and Content: Balance sheets, expenditure accounts and reports, trial balances
1911-1928
182/20 3820-001
Annual Reports
1924, 1925, 1927
182/21 3820-001
Notices of meetings
Grays Hardor Commercial Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Grays Hardor Commercial Company manufactured and shipped Pacific Coast Lumber. Puget Mill Company purchased much of its mill equipment and tools from them, as the majority of the correspondence indicates. A Pope & Talbot, Inc. holding company.L. H. Pierson, President
Scope and Content: This company also appears within E. G. Ames's personal papers and the Puget Mill Company, Puget Lumber Company, and Pope & Talbot Company series.
Box/Folder Accession
183/1-22 3820-001
General correspondence
approximately 175 items
1899-1925
183/23-30 3820-001
Financial records [monthly statements]
approximately 25 items
1905-1908
183/31 3820-001
Legal miscellany
2 items
1893, 1896
183/32 3820-001
Lumber orders
1 item
1902
Industrial Company records
Biographical/Historical Note: Officers of Company: Edwin Gardner Ames, president; J. H. Hanscom, secretary.
Box Accession
184 3820-001
General correspondence
Scope and Content: Correspondents: Edwin Gardner Ames, Alfred G. Harms, Charles E. Helms.Subject: Acknowledges receipt of rent of Block 10, San Francisco
1910-1920
185 3820-001
Oversize

Accession No. 3820-002: Edwin Gardner Ames maps pertaining to Puget Mill Company lands, circa 1890-1894Return to Top

.33 cubic feet (1 box)

Scope and Content: Consists of maps, primarily of railroad rights-of-way for logging railroads on lands owned by Puget Mill Company or by its employees in Lewis County, Washington, circa 1890-1894. Also includes maps of various Puget Mill Company properties.

Restrictions on Access: The papers are open to all users.

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Bankers--Washington (State)--Archives
  • Banks and banking--Washington (State)
  • Banks and banking--Washington (State)--Seattle
  • Businessmen--Washington (State)--Archives
  • Commerce--United States--Societies, etc
  • Commercial associations--United States
  • Executives--Washington (State)--Archives
  • Forest products industry--Washington (State)
  • Forest products--Washington (State)
  • Lumber trade--Washington (State)
  • Political activists--Washington (State)--Archives
  • Real property--West (U.S.)
  • Shipping--Pacific Coast (U.S.)
  • Personal Names :
  • Ames, Edwin Gardner, 1856-1935--Archives
  • Ames, John Keller
  • Ames, Sarah Albee, 1856-
  • Beckman, Victor H
  • Bloedel, Julius H., 1864-
  • Brown, Edward J. (Edward James), 1909-1991
  • Carroll, Patrick P. (Patrick Pittman), 1844-
  • Condon, Richard W. (Richard William), 1867-
  • Davey, Martin L. (Martin Luther), 1884-1946
  • Donworth, George, 1861-
  • Furth, Jacob, 1840-
  • Humphrey, William E. (William Ewart), 1862-1934
  • Johnson, Albert, 1869-1957
  • Jones, Wesley Livsey, 1863-1932
  • Merrill, Edward F., 1883-
  • Plummer, George E
  • Reed, Mark E. (Mark Edward), 1866-1933
  • Skinner, D. E., businessman
  • Talbot, William H., 1858-1930
  • Walker, Cyrus, 1827-1913
  • Walker, Emily Talbot, 1848-1922
  • Walker, Talbot C. (Talbot Cyrus), 1886-
  • Walker, William H
  • Corporate Names :
  • Crocker National Bank
  • Drummond Lighterage Company (Seattle, Wash.)
  • First National Bank (Port Townsend, Wash.)
  • Grays Harbor Commercial Company
  • Hughes, McMicken, Dovell & Ramsey
  • Metropolitan Building Company (Seattle, Wash.)
  • National Bank of Commerce (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Pope & Talbot
  • Port Blakely Mill Company
  • Puget Lumber Company
  • Puget Mill Company
  • Puget Sound Cedar & Lumber Company (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Puget Sound Commercial Company
  • Puget Sound Navigation Company
  • Puget Sound Tug Boat Company
  • Republican Party (U.S. : 1854- )
  • Republican Party (Wash.)
  • Seattle Chamber of Commerce
  • Simpson Logging Company
  • St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Company
  • Union Savings and Trust Company (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Walker-Ames Company
  • West Coast Lumbermen's Association
  • Family Names :
  • Ames family
  • Pope family
  • Talbot family
  • Walker family
  • Geographical Names :
  • Pacific States--Commerce
  • Seattle (Wash.)--Economic conditions
  • Seattle (Wash.)--Politics and government
  • Washington (State)--Commerce
  • Washington (State)--Economic conditions
  • Washington (State)--Politics and government
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • correspondence
  • Court records
  • financial records
  • insurance records
  • letter books
  • letterpress copybooks
  • Maps
  • Microfilms
  • Notebooks

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Personal Papers/Corporate Records (University of Washington)