Doris Huffman Papers, ca. 1700-1997  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Huffman, Doris (1922-1997)
Title
Doris Huffman Papers
Dates
ca. 1700-1997 (inclusive)
Quantity
23.9 cubic feet, (23 record cartons, 1 flat box)
Collection Number
Mss 1864 (collection)
Summary
News clippings, notes, books, and other research materials, mostly secondary, and some primary documents, relating to Doris Jones Huffman's family history (1737-1995) and personal life, and the history of Oregon and Yamhill County. Also includes scrapbooks, account books, and the Huffman's personal card catalog.
Repository
Oregon Historical Society, Davies Family Research Library
Davies Family Research Library
Oregon Historical Society
1200 SW Park Avenue
Portland, OR
97205
Telephone: 503-306-5240
Fax: 503-219-2040
libreference@ohs.org
Access Restrictions

The collection is open to the public and accessible by prior arrangement with research library reference staff.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Historical NoteReturn to Top

Doris Jones Huffman was a certified public accountant by trade, but her life's passion was historical research and genealogy. She was born in Newberg, Oregon on January 10, 1922, a sixth-generation Yamhill County Oregonian, and worked for 30 years in Oak Grove. Her parents, Emory Jones and Elva O. (Parrish) Jones, were of English and Oregon pioneer stock. Mrs. Huffman's strong sense of family identity facilitated a lifetime commitment to her community through the Chehalem Valley Heritage Association, Daughters of the American Revolution, Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association and the Oregon Historical Society. Mrs. Huffman died September 15, 1997.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Doris Huffman carefully compiled not only her family's history but also that of the people of Yamhill County and Oregon, especially of the pioneer period. This extensive research collection consists of some primary, but mostly secondary source material-photocopied news clippings, biographies, and topics taken from books. Because Ms. Huffman carefully documented her sources, this collection is a valuable access to further sources.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

The Oregon Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library prior to any use of reproductions. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use of reproductions may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation

Doris Huffman Papers, Mss 1864, Oregon Historical Society Research Library.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series 1::  The Oregon Biography Series, undatedReturn to Top

3 boxes

Mrs. Huffman's notes and clippings related to individual Oregonians.

Arranged alphabetically.
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1
A - G
Box/Folder
1-1-1
Abdill - Abner
Abdill, G.B.; Abernathy, Charles, Elwood, Hon. George, Guy, Oliver; Abernethy, Adeline Elizabeth Orton, George Elwood, Harry, W.G.; Abner, Paul
undated
1-1-2
Adams
Adams, E.M., Oliver Harmon, Rev. S.C., Hon. Sebastian C., Judge William H., William L.
undated
1-1-3
Addison - Adolph
Addison, Mrs. Charles, Clara Myrtle Haynes, Robert; Adolf, Carl, Dan; Adolph, Carl; Adolf, Christina (Mrs. Daniel) Daniel, Marin, Fred, Mrs. Henry, Henry; Adolph, Katherine, Louis, Mrs. Ludwig, Ludwig, Rose
undated
1-1-4
Aebishcher - Alderman
Aebishcher, Chris; Agee, Benjamin C., James; Allumbaugh, Nancy Jane Ross; Ainsworth, L.S.; Albee, Simeon; Alderman, A.L., Albert L., Edwin A., Henry H.
undated
1-1-5
Alexander - Allen
Alexander, Robert; Allan, Lulu Bryan, William Sang, W.S.; Allen, G.M., Grandville M., Oren V., W.G., William K.
undated
1-1-6
Allison - Antrim
Allison, O.M.; Allumbaugh, Ben F.; Ammann, Carl; Andre, Adam; Anderson, Jim, Mrs. May Bell; Aniker, John; Ankeny, Henry; Antrim, Eldon E.
undated
1-1-7
Apperson - Applegate
Apperson, Albert Jefferson, E.C.; Applegate, Albert D., George, Capt. Oliver Cromwell
undated
1-1-8
Armstrong - Arthur
Armstrong, Dr. F.O., Hubert, John C., Pleasant; Arney, I.E., Walter D.; Arthur, A.F., David
undated
1-1-9
Astleford - Atlee
Astleford, Paul; Atkinson, J.M., Joseph M., Samuel Wilmer, Elizabth Clemens, J.M., Joseph M., S.W.; Atlee, William S.
undated
1-1-10
Austin - Ayers
Austin, A.E., Barbara Eberhart, Mary, W.D., Henry J., Kenneth, Louise; Ayers, William S., Louisa K.
undated
1-1-11
Badley - Baird
Badley, Almeda Gregg, James; Bailey, Caroline E., Robert Aulden; Baird, J.W., John W., Charles, E.C., Edward, John W., Wesley
undated
1-1-12
Baker
Baker, A.B., Andrew J., Blanche and Beulah, George Luis, George Washington, John G., John W., Leander Huston, Mary A., Nancy Elmire Ferguson, Roy, Sylvia Lynn
undated
1-1-13
Bales - Banks
Bales, George M., G.M.; Ball, John; Bancroft; Banks, George
undated
1-1-14
Barclay - Barrie
Barclay, Dr., M.D. Forbes, Mrs. Maria; Barcroft, John Woverton; Barendrick, W. Harrison, M.D.; Barker, Burt Brown, B.B.; Baron, Carolyn May; Barrett, C.A.; Barnum, Ladree; Barrett, Charles A.; Barrie, James W.
undated
1-1-15
Bashaw - Baysinger
Bashaw, Peter; Bass, Benjamin R.; Bassett, Glenn O.; Bates, P.A.; Baughman, Lewis A.; Baxter, C.O., Samuel R.; Bayley, Caroline E. Dorris (Mrs. John W. Watts), Daniel Dodge, Tim, Betsy, sisters, Iole I., J.R., M.D., Frances Large and Zerulah, Mianda (Mrs. Sidney Smith); Baynard, Clem; Baysinger, Edna L.
undated
1-1-16
Beal - Bean
Beal, John M.; Bean, J.R., Louis E., Harold Cedric, M.D., Robert, Ann Dawson, Robert Sharp, Hon. Robert S., Mrs. R.E., Judge, Wesley A.
undated
1-1-17
Beary - Belt
Beary, Samuel Lewis; Beaty, Tom; Beavert, Mahalia, Nathan Newby, Sarah M., William J. Weston; Beck, Sally; Becker, Erich; Bedwell, E., Elisha, H.F.; Beer, Rachel E.; Beers, Alanson; Belcher, C.T., James Madison; Bell, Glenn Ford; Belt, Judge Harry H., J.D.
undated
1-1-18
Benedict - Bewley
Benedict, Glenn; Bennett, Alfred S., Howard, J.H., Levi, R.C.; Benton, Thomas, H.; Berry, Narcissa J., S.J.; Bettman, Lazarus; Bevens, J.S.; Bewley, James F., Miss, Roswell L.; T.R.
undated
1-1-19
Bibee - Bishop
Bibee, George W.; Bible, A.S.; Bigelow, Russell; Bingham, G.G., George Greenwood; Bird, John, Hon. Robert Phelps; Bishop, Charles P.
undated
1-1-20
Black - Blodgett
Black, Charles W., Dr. R.G.; Blackburn, Abraham; Blair, Alfred, Anna Hobson, A.T., Cyrus, Jane H. Jessup, Mary Alma; Blanchard, Drusilla Gregg, Bliefernich, Martin; Blodgett, Bob
undated
1-1-21
Boardman - Boyes
Boardman, Prof. H.L.; Bodyfelt, George, W.; Bond, O.P.; Bones, John W.; Bonham, Hon. Benjamin F.; Booth, David, Adelia, Hon. John O., John R., Robert, Robert L., Robert A., Rev. Robert; Boring, Joseph H.; Boss, Dave; Boswell, W.H.; Bottom, Sarah L. Brock; Boyd, Meade L., M.L., William H.; Boyes, Wendell, Wesley, Mrs. Josephine
undated
1-1-22
Bradshaw - Branson
Bradshaw, Mrs. Charles W.; Bralley, Clarence; Braly, Addison, J.C., John Columbus; Branson, Benjamin Burden, Byron, Eli (y) T., I.N., W.A.
undated
1-1-23
Breyman - Britt
Breyman, Arthur Henry, Werner; Bridgefarmer, Alanson, Francis, Jane Hutt; Briedwell, George W., J.W. John W.; Brisbine, John, Leonora Iola, Alvire A. Roberts, A., J.A., Dora May, John S, Mary Kenney, Joseph, Elizabeth B. Allen, Samuel P., William Monrow; Bristow, Henry T.; Britt, Jessie
undated
1-1-24
Brooks - Brower
Brooks, Frank, John E.; Brouillete, Millie Berwick, Telesphore; Brower, William
undated
1-1-25
Brown
Brown, E.M., M.D., Frank, George, James E., James H., John, David, Ann, Michael, W.R.
undated
1-1-26
Brutscher - Bryant
Brutscher, Sebastian, Mary Everest; Bryan, Ahaz Washington, Claiborn, Elma, George, Parker; Bryant, U.S.
undated
1-1-27
Buchanan - Buffum
Buchanan, Hon. J.A., John Andrew; Buck, William O.; Buckley, Ray; Budd, Mrs. Lucy Jane; Buell, Cyrus; Buel, W.S.; Buffum, William G., William Gilbert
undated
1-1-28
Bump - Burbank
Bump, Chester A., M.D., Chester Arthur; Bunn, Alvis W., John Marion, W.R.; Burbank, Hon. A.R., Eva L., Mary E.; Dr. Augustus Ripley
undated
1-1-29
Burch - Burns
Burch, Charles H.; Burgess, C.O., M.E.; Burke, Mrs. Lydia, Mrs. W.E., W.E.; Burkette, Gordon; Burnett, Judge John, Peter; Burns, David No., Mrs. E.H., H.C.
undated
1-1-30
Burt - Buxton
Burt, Mrs. Callie Mae, Annie S., C.W., Mary A., Arthur R., J.J.; Bushman, G.G., George Gerherhart; Buskirk, William Van; Buterick, Harrison; Butler, Craig R., Carl, J.B.V., Junius J.; Butt, Clarence A.; Buxton, Henry; Byrd, Rev. Carl, John
undated
1-1-31
Calbreath - Callwell
Calbreath, Hon. John F.; Caldwell, William; Calhoon, Rebecca; Calkins, Amelia Childs, Chauncey Ira, Sheridan M.; Callwell, Hugh M.
undated
1-1-32
Campbell - Carstens
Campbell, Frank, William; Canadianai, Charles Ferdinand; Caples, Charles E., M.D.,; Carey, Charles H., John; Carl, Herman L., Wilson; Carlin, John; Carlisle, E.W., Frank; Carr, Sumner; Carstens, Lewis Frederick
undated
1-1-33
Carter
Carter, Anna, N.P. Nelson, Clemie, Elizabeth (Mrs. Wood), Fred A., J.D., James D., John Thomas, John, Louisa Angelique Pambrun, Oscar L., William "Uncle Billy"
undated
1-1-34
Carey
Carey, Cyrene B. (Taylor), Mrs. C.B., Ed., George T., J.J.; Castleman, Philip F.; Catlin, Judge John; Cat(t)ron, Jonathan; Cave, Riley, Ruben, Rachael Cooper; Cavenaugh, Peter, Ellen
undated
1-1-35
Chadwick - Chase
Chadwick, Jacob J.; Chamberlin, Homer, Martin L., William (Bill); Chandler, A.C., Rev. George C.; Chance, William Green; Chapin, Clyde R., Milton S.; Chaplin, Daniel; Chapman, Frank B., Chase, Chandos L., Jean, Henry, Henry Martyn
undated
1-1-36
Chinn - Christenson
Chinn, U.G.; Chrisman, Joel D., Levi, William M.C.; Christenson, G.G., George, H.L., Karen Kristine, Mel, N.C., Nels C., Mrs. Peter
undated
1-1-37
Churchill
Churchill, A.C., Allen C., Lulu M., C.A., Charles, Anna E.
undated
1-1-38
Clanfield - Clarke
Clanfield, Henry; Clark, Hon. John F., Ransom, T.W., Willis K.; Clarke, Rev. Harvey; Clemenson, John C.; Clemmens, William, Elizabeth; Cloepfil, Mrs. Donald E. (Lola Pickett); Clough, Harry B., M.D.
undated
1-1-39
Cochran - Coleman
Cochran, James A.; Coffin, General Stephen; Colcord, J.C.; Coleman, D.C., Frank N., James, J.R., William Thomas
undated
1-1-40
Collard - Compton
Collard, Elihu Benton, Frank; Colcord, John Cortes; Comegys, Presley; Compton, Clarence, Ruth Kraft
undated
1-1-41
Conger- Conyers
Conger, J.K., Ira, Malisa; Conlee, Anna S., James, Eva J. Fallwell, John, J.J., Hulda M. Hamilton, Roswell L., Thomas Edgar; Conrad, Earl P.; Conyers, Hon. E.W., William E.
undated
1-1-42
Cook
Cook, Amos, Belle W., Mrs. E.A., James W., James Wilson, John F., Lyman Hall, Martin, Sidney
undated
1-1-43
Cooley - Coovert
Cooley, Inez Marjorie, James, Mary Ann Jones, Hubert A., William C.; Cooper, Jacob Calvin, Col. Jacob C., Thomas T.; Coovert, Elmer Elsworth, John W.
undated
1-1-44
Corbett - Cornett
Corbett, Elijah; Cornelius, Absalom H., Col. T.R.; Cornell, A.B., Albert, B.B., Florence E., William T. Coleman, Dr., Harold, Henry Arthur, L.A., Luke, Sandra, Lowell B. Graves, Viola; Cornett, John O.
undated
1-1-45
Coshaw - Cozine
Coshaw, Oliver Perry Jr.,; Cosper, David; Coughtry, James; Coulson, Dwight D.; Courser, Daniel C.; Courtney, John M.; Cowls, J.W.; Cowles, Hon. John W.; Cox, Thomas; Cozine, Pleasant, Samuel
undated
1-1-46
Cranford - Crawford
Cranford, Joseph Osbourne; Cramer, Grace; Crater, Antonia "Toni", Charles, Harrison, Mary Jane, Harry, William; Craven, Dora Cummings; Crawford, Fred A., Frederick Augustus, John, John M., Medorem
undated
1-1-47
Crede - Crow
Crede sisters, Edward, Mrs.; Crites, Frank; Crosby, Rufus C., Sarah H.; Crosman, Allen B., Crouse, Rev. Harry G.; Crow, William U.
undated
1-1-48
Cullen - Curtiss
Cullen, John Winchell; Cummings, C.B., Thomas B.; Cummins, Robert G., Samuel E.,; Curtis, Roy M.; William Leander; Curtiss, Leon W.
undated
1-1-49
Daniel - Davidson
Daniel, Ivan L., Remus R.; Daniels, Horace; Darr, Mrs. Ellen C.; David, John B., Juliette S., Davidson, Andrew, James
undated
1-1-50
Davis - Day
Davis, A.C., Dr. A.M., George Y., James Alexander, James S., Jefferson, John B., Levi T., Samuel, Thomas C., William, Emily; Dawson, J.A., William; Day, Ed
undated
1-1-51
Deady
Deady, Judge Matthew P., Lucy Henderson, Matthew Paul
undated
1-1-52
Decker-Devore
Decker, Noah A.; Deiner, Fred G., DeLashmutt, Butler, J.K.; DeMoss, James M., Denny, Mrs. Gertrude, Robert; Derby, Andrew Jackson, James R., William P.; Deskins, Daniel, Rosa Emeline "Emma", Mrs. Sarah Ann Schuck; Devine, Chester N., J.E.; Devore, Lois, Orval Livengood
undated
1-1-53
Dielschneider - Doehring
Dielschneider, Arnold; Diggins, David; Dimond, Henry Abel, A.R.; Dixon, Jesse D., Louisa Millican, John O.; Doane, O.D., M.D.; Dodge, Charles, Emma; Dodson, J. Bradford; Doehring, Otto D.
undated
1-1-54
Dolph - Dorsey
Dolph, William V.; Doney, Genora Adora Rinehart; Doolittle, Leroy Elson; Dopp, William; Dorris, Ben, Felix G., Caroline Bayley, James Hiram, P.A., George, J.J., Sidney; Dorsey, George
undated
1-1-55
Dougherty - Douglas
Dougherty, J.T.; Doty (Doughty) James, William M., Pigeon Shoshone "Mary;" Douglas, James W., Loran
undated
1-1-56
Drews - Duncan
Drews, R.E.; Drucks, John Edward; Drury, Walter E.; DuBois, Joseph Bell; Dunbar, W.R.; Duncan, Andrew, James A., Samuel Steen, Thomas B.
undated
1-1-57
Duniway
Duniway, Abigail Scott
undated
1-1-58
Dunn - Dysinger
Dunn, George W.; Dunston, Mel; Durham, D.O.; Durst, Balthasar; Dwight, Henry W.; Dyke, Walter P.; Dysinger, Walter L.
undated
1-1-59
Eagan - Eberhard
Eagan, Elizabeth, John C.; Earhart, George F., Hon. Rockey P.; Earl, Robert W.; Eaton, Allen H., Nathan, W. Ross, M.D., Ruth; Ebberts, George Wood; Eberhard, George
undated
1-1-60
Eccleston - Edward
Eccleston, Ezra, Isaac; Eddy, F.C.; Edgerton, Edward L.; Edward, John
undated
1-1-61
Edwards, Jesse
Edwards, Jesse, Lowell, Margaret, Mary Emily Kemp, Oran K., Walter F.
undated
1-1-62
Edwards
Edwards, Hon. C.J., Melvin Martin, Orange K., Lulu G. Sargeant, U. Schuyler
undated
1-1-63
Ehret - Ekin(s)
Ehret, Henry; Ekin(s), Claudius, Rosa B., Eliza Fullquartz
undated
1-1-64
Eldridge - Ellis
Eldridge, Kersey C.; Elliott, Charles A., Francis A., Orange; Ellis, Enos A., Mitchell Montgomery, William R., Zimri
undated
1-1-65
Embree - Etzwiler
Embree, Thomas V.B., M.D.; Emerick, Rev. Robert; Enery, John; Etzwiler, Elmer, George Monroe, Abbie M., Sallee, Henry, Maggie Bell McCleary, John, Joseph, Grace Keys
undated
1-1-66
Evans - Everest
Evans, Eli, Elwood, Marie K.; Everest, David, William Richard, Granville, Marlin, Richard, Jane Cole, William
undated
1-1-67
Fackler
Fackler, Rev. St. Michael
undated
1-1-68
Fairbank - Fellows
Fairbank, Claud, Rodney, Wallace; Fanning, A.M., Faulconer, A.B., O.M.; Fellows, M.D., Floyd F.
undated
1-1-69
Fendall
Fendall, D.L.C., Amanda Rogers, Fendall-Rogers-Sitton clan, Anna Christenson, Arthur E., E.G., Fred, Mrs. Kenneth, Lewis Rogers, Omar-Gardner, Jessie, Philip R., Riley Y., Virgil Dye
undated
1-1-70
Fenton
F.W., Hicks C., James D., William David, William David, Sr.
undated
1-1-71
Ferguson
Ferguson, Claude, C., J.L., Bird, Pamela, Lynn Hollingsworth, L.B., Mrs. Lynn William; Ferguson-Bogart
undated
1-1-72
Field - Fitzpatrick
Field, Dr. John, Kenneth; Finney, Adolphus; First National Bank of Southern Oregon; Fisher, Charles G.; Fitzpatrick, Charles
undated
1-1-73
Flatters - Fletcher
Flatters, Glenn; Fletcher, Alfred P., Francis, H. Lee, James
undated
1-1-74
Flett
Flett brothers, Clarlotte (Mrs. John), David, Mr. and Mrs. Cooper, Ellis B., Floy, Frank, George W., Hemming C., H.C., Ida, James, Dr. James S., John B., Loyal, Lydia, William D., William George, James J., Sarah, Thomas
undated
1-1-75
Florey - Fox
Florey, A.M., A.L.; Ford, August R., Forkner, Queen Gwenn; Forrest, Martha Ann, Day, Nicholas T., Anne B., John M.; Fortune, Annie J. (Mrs. Lee L.), John, Stella Violet; Foster, George H., Harrison Zopher, Spencer Chapin; Fouts, John T.; Fox, John
undated
1-1-76
Francis - Fryer
Francis, Grace Heater (Mrs. J.T.); Frazer, Lucien B., Uel L.; French, Henry, Nora Lena Range; Frier, Absalom H.; Frink, W.S.; Frost, Fred D.; Fryer, John Thomas, Sarah E. Hutchcroft
undated
1-1-77
Fuller - Fuson
Fuller, Benjamin Franklin, Ethel Romig, George, June; Fullerton, Charles P.; Fullquartz Place; Fulquarts, Florius; Fulton, John; Fundman, Paul; Fulton, John; Fuqua, Charles E.; Fuson, John B.
undated
1-1-78
Gainer - Gardner
Gainer family, Olivia G., Wallace Sr.; Gaines, Samuel W.,; Galbreath, Wallace; Gale, Joseph; Gall, George; Galloway, Charles; Hon. Charles V., Francis V., William; Grant, Reuben; Gardner bothers, Winfield S.
undated
1-1-79
Garland- Gay
Garland, Marvin, Sarah Jane; Garrison, Rev. Abram, Enoch, John M., A.M., Mary Blank, Joseph M., Wellington Jeffers, William J.; Gaston, Joseph; Gates, John, Mary A. Allison; Gaunt, James W.; Gay, George K., Mary Condon
undated
1-1-80
Gearhart - Gee
Gearhart, J.W.; Gearin, Mrs. William; Geary, Edward Rachford, D.D.,John W., M.D.; Gee, Henry
undated
1-1-81
Geer
Geer, Capt. Archibald "Archie" J., Herman J., Cynthia A., Elizabeth, Elizabeth Dixon Smith, Joel P., Earl, Mary Geer (Mrs. Ambrose Strong), Joseph C., Joseph Carey, Gov. Theodore Thurston
undated
1-1-82
Geiger
Geiger, Charles E., M.D., Dr. William, Jr.; Geldard, William; George, C.A., H.H., Marion; Gerrish, James; Gettman, Casper, Milton C., Royal
undated
1-1-83
Gibbs
Gibbs, Charles, George W.
undated
1-1-84
Giertson - Giltner
Giertson, Henry; Gile, H.S., Mary Ellen; Gill, Matthew C., Ralph (Hi), R.P., J.K.; Gilliam, col. Cornelius; Gillis, Earl; Gilmore, Samuel M.; Gilson, Melvin; Giltner, Benjamin F.
undated
1-1-85
Glandon - Glenn
Glandon, Fielding S.; Glass, Lou; Gleason, Amos Smith; Glenn, George G., M.E., Melinda Cox, Henry A., Dr. John, Mary S. Henry
undated
1-1-86
Glison - Goodrich
Glison, Dr. Rodney, Elizabeth Couch; Glover, Charles H., F.M., J.A.; Godsey, Ora; Goff, E.E.; Goodale, Carmy, Charles C., Goodrich, Irene Zumwalt, Peggy T., Ray, Timothy, William C.
undated
1-1-87
Gordon
Gordon, Harry E., Emma Dorrance, John D., Glenn Gordon Farm, John Daniel, William John
undated
1-1-88
Gore - Gowen
Gore, William H.; Goucher, E.E., G.W.; Goudy, George B., Elizabeth Morgan; Gowdy, J.T.; Gower, John
undated
1-1-89
Grafe - Gravele
Grafe, Elizabeth Osman Cooke, Herman A.; Graham, William A.; Gram, C.H.; Grauer, Jacob; Gravele, Gideon
undated
1-1-90
Graves - Grayson
Graves, Charles B., George W., Harrison T., James B. (Col.), Thomas J., Thomas Newton; Grayson, George Washington
undated
1-1-91
Green - Greer
Green, Eveson F., James, Martha, James M., James N.; Greer, Cornelia J. Spencer, Elwyn Spencer, Rev. E.S., Rev. George H.
undated
1-1-92
Gregg - Gregory
Gregg, Jane, Lena Paynter, Levi, William; Gregory, Aldoolah Cendoris See (Mrs. Carlos A.); Grenfell, Edward; Grim, Roy; Grimes, Clara (Mrs. David Lingle), David; Grimes, Gilbert, J.H.
undated
1-1-93
Groff
Groff, Augusta Frances Niederberger, Frederick G., Jennie Hall, Jennie K., John, Lillie Cain, Melvin Vernon, Vernon M.
undated
1-1-94
Groth
Groth, Bernhard, Sr., Bernard John, Bruce, Doroth Wirf, Sophie (Mrs. Fred Herring)
undated
1-1-95
Gubser - Gwin
Gubser, David, Jacob, Lynn; Gulley, Emmett W.; Gutherie, Harvey E.; Gwin, George, James L.
undated
2
H - M
Box/Folder
1-2-1
Hadley - Hagerty
Hadley, Charles, Thomas M.; Hagerty, W.C.
undated
1-2-2
Hagey
Hagey, Andrew, Amanda Parrish Heater, Andrew, Clara Emily "Emma" van Order, Earnest Grover, Elizabeth Shuck, Eliza E. (Mrs. Grames), Eliza Hall, Elnora, Henry L., Jacob, Levi, Marian F., Matthias, Mattie, Orpha A. Ruckman, Peter
undated
1-2-3
Haines
Haines, Hon. Edward Wright; Halbgewachs, Clara J. (Mrs. John I. Mueller); Hall, Frances Melvina Rowland, Henrietta, Horatio, John H., Lafayette F., Malinda (Mrs. Jones), Maranda, Matthew, Presley; Halladay, Benjamin F.; Hollock, Frank S., Bertha L. Rogers
undated
1-2-4
Hamblin - Handley
Hamblin, R.P., Mary J. Caddell; Hammack, James Westley; Hamner, Leonard; Hamnett, James; Hancock, George Grant; Handley, Charles (Capt.), Sarah Robison, T.B.
undated
1-2-5
Haney - Hanthorn
Haney, Bert Emory, John; Hanna, William; Hannon, Walter E., Hanning, Robert W., T.L.; Hanns, P.J.; Hansen, Jes; Hanswirth, Frances; Hanthorn, J.O.
undated
1-2-6
Harding - Harpole
Harding, Eugene X., Lloyd Ordway; Hardwick, George W., J.D., Mary Elizabeth, Tina; Harford, Freeman L., Harger, Harriet Panbrum, L.W., Linus W., Linus Wellington; Harpole, Ray A.
undated
1-2-7
Harrington -Harrison
Harrington, Archie; Harris, G.W., M.D., John, Reuben, Robert R., Rufus A., Zeb; Harrison, Thaddeus R., William Henry
undated
1-2-8
Hart - Harvey
Hart, Julius Newton; Harte, Charles; Hartman, Benjamin Fr., Harry Gordon, John J., John W.; Harvey, Amos
undated
1-2-9
Hash
Hash, Avery, Sarah C. Jones, Bina Jane Maris, Esther, George, Mary Ann, Stephen William, Susanna Wood, John Isom, William T., William Clarkston Wood
undated
1-2-10
Hastings - Hayes
Hastings, Loren B.; Haviside, Frank; Hawes, Edwin R.; Hawkins, Lee; Hawley, John Henry; Haworth, Justin L.; Lucy, Solomon; Hayes, Ezra, James, Joseph W.
undated
1-2-11
Haynes
Haynes, Eliza Jane, James, Jacob Jr., Sarah (Shuck), Jake, John T., Elroy Jacob, Sarah Ann Livengood Haynes Mackie
undated
1-2-12
Heacock - Hearn
Heacock, Lillian, W.P., Ruth M., William Penn; Hearn, James
undated
1-2-13
Heater
Heater, Benjamin, Edith Ethel (Mrs. John Weed), Mrs. Martha Wilson, Mary Jane, Blanche Kincaid, Clarence Earl, Minnie Lenora Dwyer, Ernest L., Glee, Shuck, Dorothy Ruth, Florence, Francis Marion, Martha Ellen, W. Charles, Sherry, Grace, Joseph Theodore, U. Grant, Peter, Irena Jones Everest, James, Mary Jane Shuck, Olive Gleeora, Elizabeth Scott (Mrs. Peter), Roxie, Roy E., Viola B. Robinson
undated
1-2-14
Helmick - Hembree
Helmick, Sarah Stepro, Henry, Catherine Shuck Stepro; Hembree, Capt. Absalom J., Mrs. Frank P. (Mary Louise Monroe), J.J, James, Joel Jordan, J.M., James Thomas, Jourdan, Lycurgus, Walter L., W.C.
undated
1-2-15
Hemstock - Hendricks
Hemstock, William M.; Hendershott, George W., J.J.; Henderson, L., M.D., Mrs. Rhoda Carpenter, Thomas B., Walter Glenn; Henrichsen, T.L.; Hendrick, Hon. Marion B.; Hendricks, Abijah
undated
1-2-16
Henry
Henry, Anson B., Dr. Anson G., Clive, Elvira, Dr. Carson
undated
1-2-17
Herbert - Herring
Herbert (Hubbard), Thomas, Jennie Longtain, Dan McCann, Genevieve; Hubbard, Thomas K.; Herd, Mrs. Jerry, Thomas; Hermens, Cornelius W., Louis, P.M.; Herring, Bland, John
undated
1-2-18
Hess
Andrew Jackson, Daniel, Grandma, Evaline Jones (Everett), Fred, James R., James Thomas (Jim Tom), Florence M., John H., Joseph, Lucinda Duncan, Louise, Mary, Sarah A. Duvall, Selby, John Tulare, John Medford, Joseph Solomon, Rachel, Mary Vanderfoof, R.E. Bryant, Tillman C., Virginia, Mary L. Kaiser, Samuel C.; W.T., Susan Wallace; Rebecca Heater, Samuel Sylvester, Phobee, Solomon, Tillman Cullwell, Rachel Merinda (Hall), Rebecca, Coll T., William Seller, Logan, Cartwright, Elzina Olds
undated
1-2-19
Hester - Hewitt
Hester, Dr. Homer, Dr. Thomas W.; Hewitt, Judge Henry Harrison, Mrs. E.M.
undated
1-2-20
Hibbard - Hicks
Hibbard, Trenton R., William Sylvanus; Hibbs, James S.; Hicks, Samuel, William Wolf, M.D., Samuel T., Sarah Anna Jenkins
undated
1-2-21
Higgins - Hinton
Higgins, & Co., Ransom; High, Clara G., Jesse E.; Hill, Almoran, Col. J. Linsey, M.D., Ph.D; James, William, Angeline Story, William J.; Hines, Cicero, Thomas M., Tim, Wesley, Elizabeth Davis; Hinman, Alanson; Hinshaw, Cecil F., Isaac, Zim; Hinton, Wesley
undated
1-2-22
Hoberg
Hoberg, Christopher, Rev. Joseph, Mary J.
undated
1-2-23
Hobson
Hobson, Jesse; Mary C. Blair; Hobson, John, Rodney, T.E., Samuel, Sarah, Thomas Edgar, William
undated
1-2-24
Hochbaum - Hodson
Hochbaum, John; Hodson, Charles A., Clarence Wilton, Mattie Stratton; Hodson, Don, E.M., Emory W., John Milton, Julius C., Orlando Orville, Priscilla Bond, Arthur, Elmer, Sarah Ann
undated
1-2-25
Hoffman - Hollingsworth
Hoffman, Peter G., William T.; Hollingsworth, Moses, Thomas, William Wesley, Sadie A. Nelson, Mary Jane Moon
undated
1-2-26
Holman - Hosford
Holman, Daniel S., Glen Owen, Joseph, Walter J.; Holmes, Frank, Richard; Hoover, Jacob, Sarah M., Tad; Hopfield, Leonard S.; Hopkins, Henry; Hosford, E.F.
undated
1-2-27
Hoskins
Hoskins, A.M., Cecil J., Cyrus Edwin, Matilda, Cyrus Edwin, Hervey M., Louisa Maloney, J.L., Joseph, Josiah Lewis, Mary L., Sarah
undated
1-2-28
Houck - Howe
Houck, James, W.S.; Houser, Curtis A., Alice Arney, Neal; Howard, James A., James L., Mrs. M.C. (Zumwalt); Howe, William Addison
undated
1-2-29
Hubbard - Hulit
Hubbard, Alice, Charles, David R., Eugene F., Frank K., Leon, Thomas J., W.H.; Huck, James; Huddleston, Mrs. Samatha Ann; Hughey, James; Hulit, John
undated
1-2-30
Hull
Hull, Alexander, Eva Hummer, Dika Jane Newlin, Alexander Jr.
undated
1-2-31
Humason - Hutchcroft
Humason, Orlando; Hume, Peter; Hunsaker, Rev. A.J., George Washington; Hurford, Robert; Hurley, Gus A., Judge Hartwell, Mary F. Worden; Hurst, William V.; Hutchcroft, Edward L., R.J.
undated
1-2-32
Hutchens - Hutt
Hutchens, I.H., Caroline Brutscher, Mrs. Sarah, Thompson, Dr. Tyra M., Jessie R., Dayton, Elijah, Abraham, William V., Isaac, Ira, Elizabeth Bond, Fred, Ann Baldwin, T.M., Grace; Hutchinson, William R.; Hutt, Lewis S.,Mathew, Thomas, Rachel
undated
1-2-33
Iliff - Irwin
Iliff, Harry D.; Imus, Zachariah J., Hannah Hughes; Inloes, Mel; Irvine, C.W.
undated
1-2-34
Ish
Ish, Louisa Caroline, Calvin W., Cynthia Ann Payne, W.K.
undated
1-2-35
Jackson - Jaquith
Jackson, D.R., William L.; Jacobs, J.W., Jeanette Ungerman; James, George; Jamison, Ewing B.; Janssen, Lillie; Jaquith, Walter
undated
1-2-36
Jeffries - Jewett
Jeffries, F.S., Theodore; Jellison, Joseph Anderson; Jernstedt, Frank; Jessen, Dr. J.H.; Jessup, S.R., M.D.; Jewett, C.F.
undated
1-2-37
Johnson - Johnston
Johnson, Andrew, Arthur H., Curtis, Daniel, Ethel, Loren Hunt, Esquire, George R., Dr. Horatio van Veighton, James, James K., Jasper J., John Laurence, John Wesley, Julia Lee (Mrs. Wm. Ramsey), Lewis, Paul J., Thea Amelia Amundson, William R.; Johnston, B.A., Moses E., M.E.
undated
1-2-38
Jones
Jones, Amos, Bert Levi, B.W., David, Garl T., George W., Gladys, Harry I., Harvey L., J.A., Eva Warren, J.P., James Wesley, John, Josephine V., Lois A., Lee Lane, M.L., Mary M. Noah, Samuel W., Thomas E., William R., William J., William Ralston, Minerva Vanderpool, William T.
undated
1-2-39
Jordan - Jungwirth
Jordan, B.T.; Jossy, Jack; Jungwirth, Joseph P.
undated
1-2-40
Kaufman - Kersey
Kaufman, B.F.; Kay, Hon. Thomas B.; Keiling, Quentin M., Fannie; Keizur, John; Kelly, Hall Jackson, Hon. John; Kendall, George Orla; Kenedy, George W.; Kersey, James Alma, Julia E., Robert Bailey
undated
1-2-41
Kershaw - Keyes
Kershaw, Andrew, M.D.; Kesling, James; Keyes, F.T., Francis T.
undated
1-2-42
Kidd - Kingery
Kidd, William Thomas; Kimsey, Alvis; Kincaid, William; Kineth, John; King, Charles W., Francis, Sarah Ann, Samuel Willard, Sarah Fairbanks, William Amos; Kingery, D.B.
undated
1-2-43
Kinney, (Ann - Ora)
Kinney, Ann (Mrs. Monroe), bros., Booth & Kinney, Albert, Joseph, Dr. Alfred Coleman, Ann Eliza (Mrs. Dr. Augustus C., Frank, Jane Kinney Smith, Helen, Capt. Rele Bledsoe, Jim, Mrs. Lyman C., Marshall J., William, Narcissa White, Ora Ellen Rogers
undated
1-2-44
Kinney, (Robert - William)
Kinney, Robert Crouch, Samuel, William Sylvester
undated
1-2-45
Kinsey - Kiser
Kinsey, Anson; Kirby, Dan M., Dave J., John; Kirkwood, John, Walter R., Kiser, Lawrence S.
undated
1-2-46
Kletzer - Kramien
Kletzer, Bill; Knapp, George W.; Knotts, Edward A.; Koppe, Emil A.; Kozer, Sam A.; Kramien, Aubrey, Emma, Emory Hodson, Gustave J., John W., Ruben G., William
undated
1-2-47
Krieger - Kuykendall
Krieger, P.J.; Krohn, Richard; Kruger, William C., Kuehne, Harry, William C.; Kuhn, James W., Dr. James (Jimmie) Wesley; Kutch, W.T.; Kuykendall, Charles
undated
1-2-48
Labonte - LaFollett
Labonte, Fred E., Louis; Ladd, James L., John W.; Lady, James W.; LaFever, Ernest Arthur; La Follett, Charles
undated
1-2-49
LaFramboise
LaFramboise, Michel
undated
1-2-50
Laighton - Landauer
Laighton, F. Howard; Lambright, Isaac; Lamson, Edward E.; Lancefield, Albert J. Robert W.; Lanaver, Joseph, Josephine
undated
1-2-51
Lane, Joseph
Lane, Joseph
undated
1-2-52
Laport - Larkin
Laport, Joseph M.; Large, Charles Lester, M.D., Francis, Mrs. Zeruriah; Larkin, George M.D., John Sr., John S., Eliza
undated
1-2-53
LaRocque - LaTourette
LaRocque, Alphonse E.; Lashier, S.J., H.F.; LaTourette, DeWitt C.
undated
1-2-54
Laughlin
Laughlin, Bedford H., C.W., Davis Washington, John, Lee, Robert R., Samuel Sr., William, William Jr., William Wirt
undated
1-2-55
Lawson - Leavitte
Lawson, Ivy, Hester Parrish Slyter, Ivy Everest, Margaret (Brown), Pat, William A., William Crayton; Layfield, David, Nancy; Layman, George, Lawson, J.B.; Leavitt, C.J., Miss Dell, Frank H. Storey, Charles J., Dollie S. Hardwick, Scott; Leavitte, E.P.
undated
1-2-56
Lee
Lee, Rev. George; LeFever, A., B.,M., Bernie; Leffler, Willard; Leighton, Ariel H., Leslie, David, George; Leth, Walter C., Doris Young, William Wilbert
undated
1-2-57
Lewelling
Lewelling, Henderson, Sethand, John, J., James
undated
1-2-58
Lewis
Lewis, Benjamin Franklin, Levi E., William H.
undated
1-2-59
Lichtenthaler - Livengood
Lichtenthaler, Fergus, M.; Lien, Rev. Nels; Linfield, Frances Eleanor Ross; Link, W.S.; Linton, Charles E.; Linville, Richard B., Thomas; Lipp, E.S., Lippincott, B.E.; Livengood, Albert, Eunice Sanders, Lora, Orville, Ellen Wilhelmson
undated
1-2-60
Littlefield
Littlefield, Elizabeth, Dr. H.H., Horace J., Hobart, Maggie Nelson, Harry, Eldridge, C.A., Hazel, Ralph Sylvester Davidson, Margaret L., Theodocia Price
undated
1-2-61
Littlefield, Harry A.
Littlefield, Dr. Harry A., Lotta Miller
undated
1-2-62
Littlefield, Horace J.
Littlefield, Hobart, Horace J., Maggie Nelson
undated
1-2-63
Livengood
Livengood, Adlai S., Eunice Sanders, Charles Franklin, Fleming, Gwendolyn Jean, Henry, John Abraham, Levi Perkins, Mary, Jacob, Elizabeth Starns, Lois A., Margaret (Mrs. Levi), Bowman, Liza Jane Ramsey, Sarah (MacKey), Walter, Marie
undated
1-2-64
Loban - Lyon
Loban, T.E.; Lockley, Fred; Logan, Hon. David; Loomis, Hon. William F.; Loosley, George W.; Loughary, Lowell; Lownsdale, Millard O.; Luelling, Henderson; Lundquist, Lynwood; Lyman, E.R., Lynch, John; Lyon, A.J.
undated
1-2-65
McBride
McBride, George Wickliffe, Dr. James, Hon. John E., Judge Thomas Allen
undated
1-2-66
McBroom - McCully
McBroom, Elizabeth; McCain, James; McCall, R.W.; McCann, Andrew J., Charles James, Mrs. Dan, Genevive "Jennie" Longtain, Joseph Herbert (Hubbard), Dan Place; McClure, Thomas J.; McConnell, William John, Dr.,; McCormack, John K., Enos L., Dr. J.D.; McCormick, W.H., Anna Jones; McCoy, Everett, Ned T., Grace Duncan, Neal, Duncan; McCrea, John C.; McCully, Andrew J., Nellie Isabella
undated
1-2-67
McDaniel - McDonald
McDaniel, Elisha P., Joshua; McDonald, H., LaReta, Charles E. Scott, Mrs. M., Malcom, Malcolm, Anna Wiley, Montgomery M., William Douglas
undated
1-2-68
McElhaney - McIver
McElhaney, Milledge S.; McGrath, Bernard, Nard; McGrew, Edwin; McGuire, George Emmett, Henry, H.G., Rosanna Jones, Mrs. Maud Miller, Thomas, William, Mary Driscoll; McIver, G.L.
undated
1-2-69
McKern
McKern, J.C., John, Luke, Malinda Parrish, Mary Ann Parrott Parrish, Luke D.
undated
1-2-70
McKinley - McLeod
McKinley, Archibald, Merritt; McKinnon, A.C.; McKune, Robert; McLeod, John
undated
1-2-71
McLoughlin
McLoughlin, Dr. John, John, Joseph, Mrs.
undated
1-2-72
McMahon - McPoland
McMahon, P.H., Robert; McNay, Mrs. Sarah E.,; McNichols, Donald; McNutt, Robert W.; McPhillips, James; McPoland, Catherine, Hannah
undated
1-2-73
MacKie
MacKie, Columbus F., Sarah Haines, Elsie Laverne, Walter H. Wilson, Sarah Ann Livengood Haynes
undated
1-2-74
Macy
Macy, Paul, Mrs. Paul, Percy (Perry) D., William T.
undated
1-2-75
Madson - Malone
Madson, James R., Stina Nelson; Magers, John Elias; Magness, A.P., Robert N,; Malone, James; Maloney, Hundley Sevier
undated
1-2-76
Malsby - Marshall
Malsby, Israel T., Martha; Manegre, Ray; Maris, C., Cephas (Calkins), Jonathan, N.C.; Markams, S., D., J.; Marsh, Rev Sidney H., Eliza H.; Marshall, Geroge, Margaret Kirk
undated
1-2-77
Martin
Martin, Barney Springer, Mrs. Evangeline (David), F.W., George A., George E., H.D., Harry E., James, James W.
undated
1-2-78
Masiker - Maxwell
Masiker, C.R.; Mason, David C.; Masters, J.W., William; Matheny, Daniel, Henry; Matteson, Herbert DeLoss, Rodell; Mathiot, Adolphus; Matthis, J.O., M.D.; Mauser, Mrs. Jacob, Mrs. H.; Maxwell, Father James L.
undated
1-2-79
Meek - Meynink
Meek, Joe; Meier & Frank; Meier, Aaron, Ed., Parrish; Mellinger, G.C.; Menefee, James S.; Merchant, Edward Burns, Warren, William, Mrs. (William) Martha A. Landess; Meresee, Edgar; Metsker, Glen Roy; Meynink, John
undated
1-2-80
Michaux - Miles
Michaux, J.C., M.D.; Michels, Petter; Michener, Rev. Harry Ralph; Miles, Benjamin, B.C., Thomas E., Walter R., Elizabeth Kirk, Dr. Walter
undated
1-2-81
Miller
Miller, A. Monroe, Rev. Carl F., Cedric, Floyd, Henry, Jennie, Martin, Merritt, Robert Bruce, M.D., U.S.G., Prof. William M.
undated
1-2-82
Mills - Mitchell
Mills, Alpheus, Matilda Newlin, Dr., Howard, Seth, Mrs. Virgil, Zimri; Minchin, Edith Maria; Minto, John; Mitchell, Charles, Frank
undated
1-2-83
Moisan - Molthrop
Moisan, Francis Xavier; Molthrop, Charles B., Capt. William E., Lucy, R.P. Meade, Elizabeth (Mrs. Benjamin Stark), Lydia E., John C., Cissna
undated
1-2-84
Moor - Moores
Moor, Oliver, Hester Ann; Moore, Alfred E., Charles F., Oliver, Walter Earl, Philip M.; Joe, Mrs. L.F.; Moores, I.R.
undated
1-2-85
Morcom - Morris
Morcom, Elisha; Morgan, J.J.; Morin, L.S.; Morris, Charles A., Claiborne, James Claiborne, Clayborn, Eliam S., Francis A., F.S., Henry, Henry E.; John Calvin, Justin G.
undated
1-2-86
Morrison - Mount
Morrison, A.D., George, Richard N.; Morse, W.B., M.D., Willis B., M.D., William; Morton, E.L., Jack; Moss, Sidney Walter; Mount, Joel Belden, Mrs. Joel Belden, Pruaie C.
undated
1-2-87
Mueller - Myers
Mueller, Jacob John, John I., Clara J. Halbgewachs, Prof. Walter H., Elizabeth L. Franke; Muhs, Anton; Mulkey Cy, Rev. I.N., James H., Monroe; Muller, Mike; Mullikin, "Swede"; Munford, Kenneth; Murch, George H.; Murphy, John Turner; Myers, C.T., George
undated
3
N - Z
Box/Folder
1-3-1
Namitz - Nash
Namitz, Mrs. Allie, Anna Laura McCleery, Fred; Napper, G.R.; Nash, Mrs. Maud, Ezra, Wilma Finley, Melissa, M.J., Rev. Thomas Wesley
undated
1-3-2
Nelson
Nelson, Amos, Andrew Jefferson, Elsie C., George S., J. Carl, Josiah C., "Cy", Jens Carl, J.C., Hon. Josiah C., Louis, Nels Peter, Rasmus, Soren "Tuesday," Verona (Mrs. W.W.) Hoberg, Sarah Cummins, family, Will W.
undated
1-3-3
Newell - Newton
Newall, Edgar C., Mrs. Edgar; Newby, Axum, William T., Hon., W.T.; Newell, John; Newhouse, C.E., Hattie M.; Newton, Paul D.
undated
1-3-4
Nichols - Nye
Nichols, John C.; Nickell, W.W., Niederberger, Frank N.; Noble, Henry J.; Noe, George Washington, Northrup, Emmanuel; Norton, Wiley; Nye, John J.
undated
1-3-5
Obye - Oldenburg
Obye, Christian; O'Conner, Frank; Odell, Dr. George W., W.H., General William Holman; Offel, Henry; Oldenburg, Lewis
undated
1-3-6
Olds
Olds, Aaron Knight, Eli. P., Frank M., George W., Henry, family, J.C., James, James Hiram, Jay C., Martin, Peter Parker, Ruel, Virginia, William Parker
undated
1-3-7
Oliver - Ortin
Oliver, Alfred P.; Olsen, Hazel Carolyn; Ormond, William "Bill;" Ornduff, Andrew, Sarah; Opitz, Annie, Charles; Ornduff, Sarah Carr, Andrew, J.; Ortin, Ira, Martha Ann (Burton) Oliver Utah, Clarinda Martha, Marion, Callie, Martha Ann Osborn, Mrs. (Iri), Iri
undated
1-3-8
Otis - Owens
Otis, Ranch, Rex, Luke S., Effie R., Ralph; Owens, Thomas
undated
1-3-9
Packwood - Pancake
Packwood, Samuel, Nancy Ann; Palmer, Andrew J., Charles, Cyrene Smith, General Joel, Joel, Lyle; Pambrum, Catherine, Caroline Ellen, Pierre C.; Pancake, Nancy
undated
1-3-10
Parker - Parks
Parker, C.W., Mrs. Inez Eugenia Adams, Rev. Patterson C., Dr. Paul E., John W., L.M.; Parks, Edith, Jerry, Gerald, Dillinger
undated
1-3-11
Parrett, Parrish, Parrott
Parrett, Samuel Larkin; Parrish, Annie May Bristow, Elery Archer, Edward, Henry E., Lewis, Jesse family (Tom), Rev. J.L., C.B., Calvin, Josiah L., Lewis Marion, Sam, William Albert, William Henry, M.D.; Parrott, Alma Cox (Mrs. Harold), Lydia, Thomas H., W.S.
undated
1-3-12
Parson - Payne
Parson, John S.; Pate, Edward; Patterson, Anna W. (Mrs. Potter), Mrs. Amanda C., Dr. A.W., Hon. Andrew W.; Patton, M.W., Thomas McF.; Patty, Floyd B., George M., G.M.; Payne, Aaron, Caleb J., J.M., Belle Price, Dr. Martin
undated
1-3-13
Pearce - Percival
Pearce, Vine W.; Pease, Capt. George Anson; Pedersen, Jens C., Rev. R.F.; Pedranti, Rudolph; Peebles, George A., H.M., Peery, Edward C., M.S.; Pelland, Charles A.; Pennington, Dr. Levi T.; Percival, William Watson
undated
1-3-14
Perkins
Perkins, Alonzo, E.L., George W., John, Joseph B., Lawrence S., Mrs. Mary Jane, Norris H., Z.E.
undated
1-3-15
Perry - Pettyjohn
Perry, Frank C., Thomas W.; Petch, Matilda (Mrs.); Petersen, Hans; Pettyjohn, Lydia Ann Goodrich Worden Parrott
undated
1-3-16
Phillips - Pinney
Phillips, Richard W.; Pickett, Andrew, M.D.; Piette, J.B.; Pilkenton, Bob; Pinney, Mark Herman
undated
1-3-17
Poling - Powell
Poling, Dr. Charles C.; Pomeroy, R.E., M.D.; Poppleton, Edgar, M.D.; Porter, Clarence D., J.C. Co., Joe C.; Potter, Lester, Sylvester; Powell, Curtis W., J.P., Joseph P.; Powers, Joseph "Colonel" (Corporal), L.J. A.M., W.S., Capt. William S., Willis B.
undated
1-3-18
Price - Provost
Price, Drew Parker, O.L., Thomas Jefferson; Prince, Thomas; Pringle, John, Virgil, Clark; Prosser, Emmett R.,; Probst, John W.; Provost, Danina Banani
undated
1-3-19
Purdy
Purdy, Hope, Ollie J., Will E.
undated
1-3-20
Putnam
D.B., Daniel B., R.B.
undated
1-3-21
Querner
Querner, G.V.; Quick, Mrs. F.A., I.C.
undated
1-3-22
Ramage - Rarick
Ramage, Henry; Ramsey family, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel, Frederick H., David, William Marion, Julia Lee, Judge William M.; Rankin, James S.; Rarick, Charles C.
undated
1-3-23
Read - Reid
Read, Daisy Newhouse; Redding, Martin; Redmond, F.W., John; Rees, John "Dundee", Agnes (Mrs. William) Howard, Victor Ellis, William; Reid, Mrs. Ernest, Florence, James, William
undated
1-3-24
Reitzel - Reynolds
Reitzel, Dr. Merritt E.; Rementeria, Richard; Renne, Charles, Rolla E.; Rennie, William M.; Rexford, Ensign Vernon; Reynolds, James Albert
undated
1-3-25
Rhodes - Riggs
Rhodes, Benjamin Franklin; Rice, Levi A., Prudence, William J.; Richardson, James A., M.D.; Richter, Johnson E.; Riggs, Charlotte Viola, Violet L. & Zadoc J., J.B.
undated
1-3-26
Riley
Riley, J.B., Leonard William, D.D., Norman
undated
1-3-27
Rippey
Rippey, Orlando B., Risley, Charles W., Jacob S., John F.; Rister, Tex; Rittenhouse, J.M.
undated
1-3-28
Robb - Roberts
Robb, Wilbur; Roberts, Celinda Drury, William; Robbins, Ersil, John H., Marion B.; Roberts, Erastus, Samuel, Sarah Jane, Sarah M., William
undated
1-3-29
Robertson
Robertson, Ann, Lillie C. Smith, Mary Ann, Nancy, Sarah Vedder (later Rhodes), William, Thomas, Walter Oliver, Wilson W., W.L.; (Rhodes, Lewis S., Sarah Robertson)
undated
1-3-30
Robinson - Roe
Robinson, Benjamin Morgan; Robison, George F., Isaac C., Sarah Handley, S. Hart; Roe, B.Y.
undated
1-3-31
Rogers
(Rogers-Fendall-Sitton clan) Rogers, Amanda, Bertha L., Frank S. Hallock, Ed., Clark, Green Clark, Isaac, Jeanette, Joseph Berry, Letitia Cook Flett, Ramsey Rogers, Aquilla, Frank E., G.H., James W., J.L., John Lewis, Lewis, Elizabeth, Mary E., Frank M. Hess, Thomas H., Lewis B., Lewis Franklin, Lewis Cass, Lydie, Kiziah, James, Eva, Priscilla A., N.K. Sitton, Russ, Thomas L., Polly, Thomas Hesperian, W.G.
undated
1-3-32
Rollins
Rollins, F.E.; Rolston, Howard, Romig, Dr. E.A., Katherine, Ralph Grey Otis, Dr.
undated
1-3-33
Root
Root, Miss Annie E., Ada R. Jewell, Charles W. Wilbur, Earnest C., Ethelyn E., Dr. Ira Ralph, Nancy E. Hinkle (Mrs. J.M.), John Merritt, Lorenzo, Theo, Nancy E., Sidney, Mrs. Mary Jewell, Sydney, Mrs. Sidney
undated
1-3-34
Rorabaugh - Roy
Rorabaugh, Martha; Roscoe, J.S., Ross, Duncan, Fred, Moses, Harriet; Roth, F.E., Joseph W.; Rowell, Frances E., James, John D., Rowland, Green L., Jeremiah, L.L., M.D., Levi Lindsay; Roy, Lewis E.
undated
1-3-35
Rudder - Ryan
Rudder, March C.; Ruddick, William, Dorcas, William Penn, Mrs. William; Ruprt, Arthur J.; Rush, Mabel; Russell, Norris G., Walter W., William M.; Ryan, Charles M., Christian, Lou
undated
1-3-36
Sackett - Saylor
Sackett, Hon. Fred B., Sheldon F.; Sain, Thomas W., Alice J. Smith; Saling, Frank, Isham E.; Sandager, Earl; Sanders, Eunice Vera, Adlai S. Livengood, Hon. John Riley, Corilla Bradley, William H.; Santa Claus; Sappington, Edward Baker, F.L., George W., James M., John A., Mary Ann, Jeremiah Rowland, W.D., William D., Walter J.; Savage, Albert, Barzilla, Milly Welch, Charles, Lois A. Hull, Erastus, Mary Christina, Phebe Ann, William, Hon. William; Sawyer, Andrew J.; Sax, John J.; Saylor, Conrad G., Frederick Hampton, W.H.
undated
1-3-37
Scales - Schaad
Scales, John; Schaad, August, Clarence, Dorothy Ford, Gottlieb, Christina Kapp, Lucy M., Richard C., Cheryl JoAnne Koch, Roland, Rosina Barbara Munz, Rudolph A., Anna Mueller, Elizabeth Ownby, Ruth Ann, Wesley, Bertha Marguerite Werkmeister, William
undated
1-3-38
Schaller - Scroggs
Schaller, John; Scharff, Harold; Scherf, Franklin Benjamin, George F., Howard A., Leonard L.; Schick, Carl, Fred, Irene LeFavier, Rosina Isaman; Schulmerich, Edward; Scott, Alexander, Clemmons G., Harvey W., Howard W., Joseph F., John Tucker, Lyman S., Rodney, Sam; Scroggin, Pleasant Marion, Stephen L.; Scroggs, T.B.
undated
1-3-39
Searles - Sewell
Searles, Austin; Sears, Zeff F.; Seidel, Albert Kenneth, Leila Ornduff, Friedericke Laura Piltz; Seitter, Jacob; Sellwood, Rev. James R.W., Dr. John J., Rev. John W., Belle J. Daly; Sewell, James H.
undated
1-3-40
Shackelford - Shuck
Shackelford, Paul D.; Shadden, Amon, Thomas; Shafer, F.E.; Sharp, George W.; Shaw, Charles; Shearer, Francis M.; Sheldon, Oliver Cressie, Shelley, Hon. James Monroe, Nancy J., William H.; Shelton, John W., Riley; Sheridan, Gen. Philip H.; Shields, Louis B., Roy F.; Shipley, J.M.; Shippy, L.J., Shires, Ovid, William; Short, Robert Valentine, Hon. Robert V., Capt. Sherman Valentine; Shortridge, Thomas M.; Shuck, Andrew, Mary Conlee, Stanley, Maxine Lebert
undated
1-3-41
Sickafoose - Sitton
Sickafoose, K.H.; Siefken, Anna Marie, Fred; Sigler, Bluford D., S.W.,; Simkins, Hiram, John, Lorne; Simmons, John A., Michael T., Wheelock; Simon, Rudolph P.; Simpson, Gene M., Isaac M.; James, John T., Nancy, Richard L.; Simms, Henry H.; Sims, William O.; Sitton, Charles Edward, Fred D., N.K. (Doc.), Priscilla Rogers, Nathan Koontz
undated
1-3-42
Skelton - Skyles
Skelton, G.P., Virginia; Skirvin, Enoch, Skyles, Adam S.
undated
1-3-43
Smith, Adam - L.M.
Smith, Adam, Elizabeth, Alac C., Alfred, Almira M., Andrew D., Polly, Flora, B.F. Bessie Lillie Baker (Lee), Dr. C.J., Cyrus, David, Dorothea, Elias C., Ernie, Frederick Samuel, George Webster, Helen, Howard G., Hon. Irvin L., J.E., John, (Jack), Rebecca Watson, John H., Mary Jane Kinney, John T., Rebbie W., Hinchman, J.T., John U., John Ulric, L.M.
undated
1-3-44
Smith, Margaret Ann - Smock
Smith, Margaret Ann, Miranda Bayley, Milton W., Nancy, G.H., Pearl Tautfest, Samuel H., Seneca, Sidney, Elmira, Solomon, Howard, Clatsop Princess (Ellen), William C., William K.; Smock, Mayor J.C.
undated
1-3-45
Snapp - Snyder
Snapp, Dr. G.V.; Snowden, S.A., Samuel D.; Snyder, A.V.R.
undated
1-3-46
Sparks - Sprecher
Sparks, Marshall R.; Spaulding, Charles Kent, Elizabeth Kent, Erastus, H. Clifford, Sr., H. Clifford, Jr., H.C. (Cliff); Spencer, Arthur Champlin, Kate B. Handley, Cornelia J., George H. Greer, James O., Rev. J.J., John, Theodore W.; Spenny, Perry; Springer, B.H., Sprecher, John
undated
1-3-47
Staggs - Stillwell
Staggs, George W.; Stanbough, Amos C.; Starr, Charles Leonard, Hiram Henry, R.G., Willis, Nancy; St.Clair, Revetta; Stater, Grace Agnes, Wayne J., M.D.; Steel, David; Steeples, Perren; Stephens, I.D., Smith, William M.; Stevens, Welby; Stevenson, Chester; Steward, James L., George H., Stewart, Benjamin E., David C., James Y., Samuel L., Stewartson, J.R.; Stillwell, L.L., William D.
undated
1-3-48
Stoller - Stubblefield
Stoler, Ruth; Storaker, Rev. Gustav A.; Story, James L.; Stott, Fielding D., Mrs. M.E., Hazzard V., Raleigh; Stouffer, Daniel P., Hon. Jonathan; Stout, David, Francis, Lansing; Strickland, A.L.; Strong, Lewis; Strother, Edwin S., Edwin Sturgis; Stuart, Charles Albert, M.D., George E., M.D.; Stubblefield, T.M.
undated
1-3-49
Suiter - Swift
Suiter, Levi T.; Sully, Frank; Summer, Gen. Owen, Summerville, Henry B.; Sutton, Mary, Sophrona G.; Svendson, William, Mrs. W., Mary; Swanson, Edwina Betty Ann; Swick, L., Miner M.; Swift, Herbert, Margaret Lynelle
undated
1-3-50
Taff - Taylor
Taff, Charles J.; Tangen, Aubrey; Tanner, Albert H.; Tarrant, Emma Smith, Nellie, John D., J.D.; Tate, C.E.; Tatro, Burr E.; Taylor, Christopher, Frank, Dr. M. Sayle, J.E., William E., William H.
undated
1-3-51
Teal - Thurston
Teal, John Baldwin; Thanksgiving turkey; Tharp, J.M.; Thomasen, John T.; Thompson, Mrs. E., Hiram, Fred H., M.D., John, Lewis C., Phillip, Mary W. Lair; Thoms, Hon. Duane C.; Thomson, George; Thorne, Henry, Thomas; Thornton, James; Thurman, William; Thurston, Hon. S.R., Samuel R.
undated
1-3-52
Tilbury - Tozier
Tilbury, Carey; Tilleson, Edward; Timberlake, S.P.; Todd, Jonathan, Betty Ann Brock, P.W., Welth C.; Tomkins, Val W.; Toney, William L.; Tooze, Walter L., Sr., Walter Lincoln; Townsend, Alexander Mathias, J.M., Sarah Ella & Richard S., William M.; Tozier, Albert
undated
1-3-53
True - Trunk
True, Charles F., Trueblood, Edmund A., Trullinger, Daniel P., Gabriel Johnson, J.C.; Trunk, Charles, Doris, John
undated
1-3-54
Tucker - Tyndall
Tucker, Allen Carl, D.D.S.; Tuckness, Permelia; Tuchness, J.J., William James; Tustin, Charles Samuel; Tyndall, William
undated
1-3-55
Umphlet - Vaughn
Umphlet, Stanley; Van Blaricom, Catherine, Mrs. Elma, J.L., Ida M. Woods, Mary E., Joseph L.; Van Buskirk, Daniel, John, William Sr., William; Vanderpool, F.M.; Van Dyke, Larry; Van Tress, F.A.; Van Valin, Dr. Ralph, Ralph Waldo; Varney, Percy M., Vaughn, Charles, Cyrus, Elbert, John Lewis, Liberty, Nancy
undated
1-3-56
Veazie - Vestal
Veazie, Arthur Lyle; Vedder, Ethel; Vernon, William Hayes; Vestal, Martha Jane Lightfoot
undated
1-3-57
Vial - Vinton
Vial, Arthur J., M.D., Vincent, Leota May, V.A., William; Vine, John; Vinson, Cletus, James S.; Vinton, Hon. William T.
undated
1-3-58
Votaw
Votaw, Anna Johnson, Jonathan, Jane, Janice B., Moses
undated
1-3-59
Waddel - Waide
Waddel, A.M., David M.; Wade, Benjamin Franklin; Waide, Mr., Anna, (Mrs. Charles E.), Edward, Mae Courser
undated
1-3-60
Walker
Walker, Courtney Meade, Daniel A., Dow Vernon, Harvey, James Greig, Jr., Lucretia Perkins, R.M., W.W.
undated
1-3-61
Wallace - Walling
Wallace, C.A., Collin Austin, Edward P., Lindley M., S.F., Silas; Waller, T.O.; Walling, George P.
undated
1-3-62
Wambsgan - Washburne
Wambsgan, Louis; Ward, George; Wardle, Randolph M.; Warner, Minnie Hash, Jesse Watson; Warren, Henry, Thomas J., William Edward, William L.; Washburne, Hon. Charles Wesley, William
undated
1-3-63
Watson - Waymire
Watson, James F., William Penn; Watt, Ahio Scott, John, Joseph, Mrs. Mary; Watts, Mrs. Caroline E., Caroline Bayley, Dr. John W.; Waymire, James A.
undated
1-3-64
Weaver - Weesner
Weaver, Samuel W.; Weatherford, Mrs. M.; Weed, Judson; Weesner, Bert, Elwood, Oliver; Wehrley, Bob
undated
1-3-65
Welch - Wells
Welch, Amelia, Calvin, James, John, Olive A., Sarah Russell; Wells, John, W.A.
undated
1-3-66
Werth
Werth, Fred, Frederick Johan, Ottilie Schultz
undated
1-3-67
Wess - Westfall
Wess, William; West, W.T., Westerfield, Dr. A.B., A.B. Jr.; Westfall, Nathan, Martha Conger, family, Ira Conger, Margaret J., Orville Browning, Josephine, Westley A.
undated
1-3-68
Wheeler - Whitney
Wheeler, Delmer E.; Whitaker, L.J.; White, Henry B., House, Marion J., John R., Mrs. Roxanna Watt, Thomas A.; Whiteaker, Hon. John; Whitmer, Charles; Whitlock, Mrs. Frankie; Whitney, Sam
undated
1-3-69
Wilcox - Wilke
Wilcox, Ralph; Wiley, Ida J. Jessup (Mrs. Nate L.), Nate L., W.D., William V.; Wilhelmson, John, Nora Etta Nice, Charles Webster, Lila Frances Hodges, Glen, Gifford Charles, Clifford, Livengood; Wilke, Herman, Ella, Armand
undated
1-3-70
William - Williams
William, John Esquire; Williams, B.C., Major George, James I., Joseph C., Mary Agnes, William
undated
1-3-71
Williamson
Williamson, John, Eliza, Mary, John Carter
undated
1-3-72
Wilson
Wilson, Alfred, Charles B., James A., Jefferson, Joseph, William
undated
1-3-73
Windsor - Winslow
Windsor, Chester, Frank B.; Winegar, J.E.; Wing, Abraham; Wingard, Martin; Winslow, Hezekiah
undated
1-3-74
Winters
Winters, Ana, Anna C. Gubser (Mrs. John), Andrew J., A., Bernice (later Sprecher), Del, E.A., Helen, Herman J., Jacob, John, John Wesley, Lee, Margaret Elizabeth (Heater), William Lee, Leander, Lester, Lucile, Lizzi, Mabel L. Duncan (Mrs. E.A.), Mary Olive Wiley, Orville, Philip, Polly Ann Gregg, Sarah, Solomon Crunbaugh; Wisecarver, Jacob
undated
1-3-75
Wohlgemuth - Wohlschlegel
Wohlgemuth, Daniel, Emma Gohl, Gottfried, Harold, Idella Homberger, John, Mathilde "Tillie," William; Wohlschlegel, Phyllis Arlene
undated
1-3-76
Wood - Woods
Wood, Berwick B., David J., Margaret H., Edmund, Fielder, Frank, Susan Shuck, Horace, John T., Mary Jane Byers, William, William Clarkston, W.H., Thomas Alexander, Dr. Robert Lee, Hon. William D., Zina Wilkinson; Woods, George Lemuel, Joseph J.
undated
1-3-77
Woodward - Woolworth
Woodward, Ezra H., E.W., Walter C.; Woodworth, Wilson Hartwell; Woolworth, R.M., Walter C.
undated
1-3-78
Worden - Wright
Worden, Gordon Wilbur, Lydia; Wortman, Dr. Charles Francis, Hon. Jacob, John; Wright, E.J., Elisha, Frank, James M.
undated
1-3-79
Yackey - Yergen
Yackey, Joe; Yergen, Adelbert, William
undated
1-3-80
Yocum
Yocum, Franklin, Hathaway, Thomas J., Anne Robertson, Oliver Cooper
undated
1-3-81
York
York, John Smith; Young, Ewing, Stephen A., M.D., Thomas Edward
undated
1-3-82
Zieber
Zieber, A.; Zumwalt, C.P., John H.
undated

Series 2::  Oregon Pioneers, 1782-1920Return to Top

1 box

Mrs. Huffman's notes and clippings related to Oregon pioneers.

Arranged alphabetically.
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
4
Box/Folder
2-4-1
Bridgefarmer, David, (1796-1864)
undated
2-4-2
Carmichael, Lawrence
undated
2-4-3
Carson, Alexander, (1782-1835)
undated
2-4-4
Chehalem Valley, Yamhill County Census of 1845 and the focus of Doris Huffman's research project-Oregon Pioneers
undated
2-4-5
Clemmens, William
undated
2-4-6
Deguire (DeGuera), Jean Baptiste, (1807/1810-1872)
undated
2-4-7
Doughty (Doty), William, (1812-1872)
undated
2-4-8
Duncan, William
undated
2-4-9
Eaton, Nathan, (1824-1883)
undated
2-4-10
Hathaway, Felix
undated
2-4-11
Hess, Joseph, (1912-1870s)
undated
2-4-12
Hubbard, Thomas J., (1806-1877)
undated
2-4-13
LaFramboise, Michel
undated
2-4-14
Larrison, John, (1804-1861)
undated
2-4-15
MacKay, Thomas
undated
2-4-17
McDaniel, Elisha, (1826-1908)
undated
2-4-18
McLeod, Donald
undated
2-4-19
Miscellaneous Pioneers
undated
2-4-20
Nelson, George, (1801-1884)
undated
2-4-21
Nelson, Josiah C., (1827-1920)
undated
2-4-22
Olinger, Abraham, (1813-1874)
undated
2-4-23
Pin, Joseph, (1794-ca.1852)
undated
2-4-24
Placide/LaFerte (Lafferty), Michael, (1825-1858)
undated
2-4-25
Reney, William, (n.d.)
undated
2-4-26
Smith, Sidney, (1809-1880)
undated
2-4-27
Smith, Solomon Howard, (1809-1891)
undated
2-4-28
Stout, Ephraim, (1775-1852)
undated
2-4-29
Thompson, Philip F., (1810-1854)
undated
2-4-30
Young, Ewing, (ca. 1792-1841)
undated

Series 3::  The Fred Lockley Column Collection , 1912-1955Return to Top

1 box

Clippings of Fred Lockley's columns in the Oregon Journal.

Arranged alphabetically by name of interviewee or subject.
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
5
Box/Folder
3-5-1
Fred Lockley Columns Research Record Notebooks
Handwritten notes of Doris Huffman tracking her research progress.
1912-1955
3-5-2
Adams
Adams, Elizabeth, Esther Louise, Helen Elizabeth, Oliver Harmon, Sebastian C., Dr. William L.
undated
3-5-3
Agee - Atiyeh
Agee, Jackson; Albee, Henry, Simeon; Alderman, Albert L., Ennis, L.R.; Andrews, Arthur; Ankeny, John Francis (Smith); Apperson, Albert J., John T.; Arthur, William; Astor, George, John Jacob VI, John Jacob; Atiyeh Bros.
undated
3-5-4
Bagley - Barrett
Bagley, Mary Ellen; Bailey, Harriet Elizabeth; Baker, Clair B., John W., Pamela; Ball, John; Bankson, Mrs. John W. "Aunty;" Barchus, Eliza R.; Barclay, Dr. Forbes; Bardon, Frederick (Mrs. M.L.); Barnekoff, Fredrick C.; Barnum, Clarissa; Barrett, Agnes, Mrs. C.A. Mays (Jennie E.)
undated
3-5-5
Baum - Bean
Baum, George; Baxter, Elizabeth; Bayley, Daniel Dodge, Cecelia E., Miranda, Zeruiah (Mrs. Frances Large); Beals, Arthur G; Bean, Obadiah R., Judge Robert S.
undated
3-5-6
Benefiel - Bewley
Benefiel, John W.; Bennett, Judge A.S., Cyrus Napoleon, Levi, Roswell H.C., W.H.; Bernards, Father Theodore J.; Betts, Sarah Emily; Bewley, Captain, Andrew Johnson, Crockett, Esther Lorinda, Isaac W., James F., Lucinda, Miranda M..
undated
3-5-7
Bigelow - Blum
Bigelow, Abigail; Bird, John, Henry (Nathan H.), (Mrs. Nathan), John; Bishop, Clarence P.; Blanchard, Mrs. Rev. C.H.; Blum, Martha , (Mrs. Charles W. Tucher), Sterling Price;
undated
3-5-8
Booth -
Booth, James W.. (Luke), Richard, Rev. Robert A., Robert L, Luke
undated
3-5-9
Braillier -
Braillier, Henry; Branson, Delmar E.; Breyman, Werner; Brickley, Mrs. Mary Jane; Briedwell, John W.; Brisbine, John; Bristow, Abel, Almira, Elijah, Leven, W.W.; Brooks, Bert, Jay, Judge Nelson B.; Brown, James H., Julia A.; Brutscher, Sebastian
undated
3-5-10
Buchanan - Byrd
Buchanan, Judge J.A.; Buckingham, Mary (Mrs. Thomas M. Hines); Buell, Cyrus, Elias; Buffum, Phoebe; Burch, Charles H.; Burdett, James E.; Burke, W.E.; Burnett, Judge George H., Lucretia E., Peter H., Peter R.; Burton, John James; Butler, Frances G.; Butt, Clarence A.; Buxton, Thurston; Byrd, Abigail, Jane, John
undated
3-5-11
Campbell -
Campbell, James Alexander, Margaret; Carey Amanda E. (Buell), Judge Charles H., J.J. John; Carter, David; Cates, William
undated
3-5-12
Chamberlain -Churchill
Chamberlain, Joseph C., M.L.; Chandler, George C.; Chapman, Lucy Barnum, Mrs. John, John, William; Chrisman, Joel, Rebecca Anne, Walker; Christensen, Mrs. Anna Hardman; Churchill, Mrs. Mary S.
undated
3-5-13
Clark - Conrad
Clark, Jesse C., Ransom, Roy R.; Collard, Mrs. Isaac N. (Jane Ann); Conger, Ira C.; Conrad, Earl C.
undated
3-5-14
Cook
Cook, Alonzo R., Amos, Ben S., Joseph A., Lyman, Sherlock
undated
3-5-15
Cooper -
Cooper, Col. Jacob Calvin, Jack; Coovert, Abram; Cornelius, Col. T.R.; Cornwall, Capt. Noal J., Josephus A., Laura (Caldwell); Corrigan, Matthew F.; Cowles, J.W.; Cox, Horace M.
undated
3-5-16
Crawford -
Crawford, Elizabeth, Medorem, Philemon V.
undated
3-5-17
Creswell -Cullen
Creswell, Ike, Martha (Tindall); Crisp, Lucinda; Cullen, John W.
undated
3-5-18
Daniels - Deady
Daniels, William B.; Davidson, James; Davis, Jefferson, General Jefferson C., John L., W.H.; Deady Judge Matthew P.
undated
3-5-19
Decker - Dorris
Decker, Mrs. N.A.; DeMoss family; Denney, Amos Harvey; Dennis, Mendenhall, J.; Dielschneider, Arnold F.; Dimick, Grant B.,; Dixon, Jesse D.; Dodge James R.; Dorris, Felix G., George, Sidney Grant
undated
3-5-20
Doughty - Dye
Doughty, William M., Martha (Mrs. Sterling Price Blum); Dougherty, John Lee; Drury, "Squire" Thompson, Wells; Dundas, Alfred; Duniway, Abigail Scott, Ben C.; Durant, Peter P.; Durham, James; Dye, Eva Emery
undated
3-5-21
Edwards - Everest
Edwards, Jesse; Elder, Alfred Ridgley; Elliott, Dora; Ellison, Amanda S.; Evans, William; Everest, David, John
undated
3-5-22
Fairchiles - Fulton
Fairchiles, Nelson G.; Faulconer, Absalon B.; Felix, Sarah (Mrs. John Perkins); Fendall, Charles E.; Fenton, Frank W., James D., J.E., William David; Ferguson, Frank B.; Flanery, Hugh W.; Fletcher, Francis; Flett, John; Foster, Harrison Zopher; Fowler, John H.; Frank, Aaron M.; Frazer, J.H. "Bud"; Fryer, Orpha (Mrs. John L.); Fullquarts, Seawood; Fulton, Col. James, John
undated
3-5-23
Galloway - Gay
Galloway, Michael, Judge William; Garland, William J.; Gay, George
undated
3-5-24
Geer
Geer, Frederick W., Herman J., Joseph C., Mary, Theodore Dwight, Gov. T.T.
undated
3-5-25
Gibbs - Gubser
Gibbs, Gov. Addison C.; Gilkey, Mary A.; Gilmore, Britannia; Frances Olivia; Graves, Charles B., James B., Thomas N.; Gray, Ralph E.; Greer, Rev. George H.; Gregg, Levi W., J.T., Polly Ann; Grenfell, Edward; Griner, Henry; Griffin, James, John; Gubser, Lynn
undated
3-5-26
Hadaway - Hays
Hadaway, Edward C.; Hadley, Charles; Hagey, Levi, A.J., P.H., Peter; Hall, Mathew; Hamstreet, Oscar D.; Handley, Capt. Charles; Haney, Bert E.; Hanna, Ralph E., Stewart, William; Hardin, Nancy; Hardman, William Henry; Harris, Benjamin, Loren R., R.A., Reuben; Harrison, Thaddeus R.; Hartman, B.F.; Hays, Sam M.
undated
3-5-27
Heater - Hembree
Heater, Benjamin, Lorenzo Dow, Margaret Elizabeth "Lizzie," Mary Jane (Shuck), Peter; Hembree, Absalom Jefferson (Capt.), Anne E., Huston, James T., Joel Jordan, Waman Clark
undated
3-5-28
Henderson - Herren
Henderson, James H.D., Robert, Rhoda, Sarah E. (Mrs. J.W. Briedwell, Jr.), Thomas B., Oliver Perry, W.G. (Sheriff); Hendricks, Abijah S., Marion B., Ellis Sawyer; Henry, Anson G., Rev. W. Everett; Herndon, Harriet (Mrs. George W. Perkins); Herren, Daniel S.
undated
3-5-29
Hess - Hewitt
Hess, Daniel, Eliza, Louisa, John H., Joseph, Sarah; Hewitt, Henry
undated
3-5-30
Hibbs - Hinton
Hibbs, George, Sophia (Mrs. R.L. Booth), Hickok, William "Wild Bill" (Canary, Martha "Calamity Jane"); Hicks, John R.; Higgins, Herman; Hines, Thomas M.; Hinshaw, Virgil G.; Hinton, Samuel
undated
3-5-31
Hoberg - Holmes
Hoberg, Rev. Joseph, Verona Jane (Mrs. William W. Nelson); Hobson, William; Hockett, Sarah Booth; Holdridge, Francis; Holman, Daniel Sanders; Holmes, Frank, W.M.
undated
3-5-32
Hoover
Hoover, Pres. Herbert C.
undated
3-5-33
Houck - Hutt
Houck, Lillie D.; Howard, Joseph; Howell, Ansel J.; Hubbard, William Henry; Hudson, John Antrum, Henry; Huffman, Bert; Hunsaker, Andrew Jackson, Mrs. G.W. Nelson; Hussey, Christopher (Olive Knifong), Julia Lucinda, Margaret Jane; Hutt, Thomas B., Sarah
undated
3-5-34
Ish - Irvine
Ish, Calvin W.; Irvine, Clara
undated
3-5-35
Jackson - Johnson
Jackson, Thomas B.; Jaquith, Walter W.; James, G.W.; Jeffreys, Solomon M., Laura Jeffreys Harman, S.M.; Jefferson, Arline; Johnson, Daniel, Herbert Spencer, Horatio V.V., James S. John Wesley, Julia (Mrs. William Marion Ramsey), Melchi, Nora E. (Mrs. Bedford Laughlin), William Carey
undated
3-5-36
Jones - Juker
Jones, George Warren, Henry, John Paul, Joseph S., Lewis, Mary A. (Mrs. James Cooley), Henry, Sarah Hess, Nancy, Sarah Elizabeth, Silas A., Rev. T.L., Vince, William Thomas; Judy, Mrs. David (Mary Jane Heater); Juker, William T.
undated
3-5-37
Kanter - Kingery
Kanter, Rev. W.C.; Kershaw, Dr. Andrew; Kimsey, Alvis; Kirk, Rollin W.; King, Prof. Samuel Willard; Kingery, Daniel B, Mary (Andrews)
undated
3-5-38
Kinney
Kinney family; Kinney, Albert E., Dr. Alfred Coleman, Dr. August, Jane (Smith), Marshall J., Mary A.; Robert C., Samuel, William D.
undated
3-5-39
Kirkwood - Kuhn
Kirkwood, John; Knapp, George W., Mary Elizabeth (Robinson); Kneedler, Melvina, Knickerbocker, Clifford K.; Kuhn, John M.
undated
3-5-40
Labonte - Lansfield
Labonte, Louis; Ladd, Charles E.; Lady, John; Laighton, Sarah Elizabeth Kinney; Landingham, Thomas; Lane, General Joseph; Lansfield, Robert
undated
3-5-41
Large - Littlefield
Large, Francis; Lasater, Mrs. Jane; Laughlin, John, Lee, Maria Harris Davis, Samuel, William; Leavitt, C.J.; Lee, Rev. Geroge H.; Lieser, H.C.; Lincoln, Pres. Abraham; Littlefield, Dr. Horace, Maggie Nelson
undated
3-5-42
Lockley - Logan
Lockley, Fred; Logan, David; William
undated
3-5-43
Magers - Mays
Magers, John Elias; Malone, John Gibson; Manning, G.W.; Marble, John; Markham, Henry; Martin, Jerome Walter, Franklin B., Nehemiah, Zed; Masiker, George; Mason, J.C.; Matheny, Daniel, Mary, Margaret; Mays, John C., Jennie E. (Mrs. C.A. Barrett)
undated
3-5-44
Meier - Minthorne
Meier, Aaron; Mendenhall, Minnie, Rush; Merchant, Robert, William; Michener, Ralph; Millican, Elijah; Miner, Mary (Booth); Minthorne, Dr. Henry J.
undated
3-5-45
Moad - Morton
Moad, Marshall; Moore, Charles, James Monroe, Narcissa Cornwall, Sheriff William Lincoln; Moores, Isaac R. Jr.; Morgan, Elizabeth (Goudy), E.N., Erastus; Morin, Laban S.; Morris, Eliam, Susanna, Dr. Henry E.; Morse, William B.; Morton, William
undated
3-5-46
McBride
McBride, Louisa A. (Woods), Dr. James, Nancy , Judge Thomas A.
undated
3-5-47
McCain - McPhillips
McCain, James; McCall, Henry; McConnell, Nelson, W.J.; McCredy, George W.; McDaniel, John; McKay, Thomas; McKee, William; McKenzie, Jack O. (John); McKern, Luke; McKune, Robert, Sarah Ann; McPhillips, Arthur
undated
3-5-48
Nelson - Nicol
Nelson, George S., Josiah C., N.F.; Newby, William T.; Nichols, Emily J.; Nicol, M.A.
undated
3-5-49
Odell
Odell, Charlotte (Mrs. Albert Alderman), John, General W.H.
undated
3-5-50
Olds
Olds, Aaron Knight, George W., Sarah Fairbanks, Ellen Shuck, Ella Olds Durham, Green, Rosie A., James H., Martin, Peter Parker, Ruel, William Parker
undated
3-5-51
O'Neel - Owens
O'Neel, James; O'Neil, James A.; Orton, Alfred; Osborn, George H., William Lincoln; Osborne, W.R.; Otis, L.S.; Owens, Thomas
undated
3-5-52
Packwood - Palmer
Packwood, William; Palmer, General Joel, William P.
undated
3-5-53
Parrish - Payne
Parrish, Edward, Thomas H.; Parrott, Archie, John L., Lizzie, Samuel, Thomas H., Wahnona (Mrs. J.L.), "Doc", Jane, Joseph, Paxson, W.E.; Payne, Aaron, Sally (Hembree)
undated
3-5-54
Pearce - Perry
Pearce, Daniel I.; Pennington, Dr. Levi T., John C., Margaret L. Booth; Perkins, E.F., Eli, George W., Emma, John, Sarah; Perry, Robert Allen
undated
3-5-55
Pil - Prickett
Pil, Chi Sung; Pinkerton, Margaret A.; Pitcher, G.B.; Poling, Rev. C.C., Rev. Daniel S.; Powell, Judge William O.; Powers, Joseph; Price, O.L., Thomas Jefferson; Prickett, John Roscoe
undated
3-5-56
Quackenbush
Quackenbush, Edward
undated
3-5-57
Ramsey -Ray
Ramsey, George Anderson, Mary (Woods), Judge William Marion; Ransdell, Shelton; Ransom, Hiram C., Clarissa Bird; Rash, Levi; Ray, Charles F.
undated
3-5-58
Reddick - Risley
Reddick, Emma Catherine (Powers); Rees, Elizabeth Ellen; Reid, William "Dundee"; Rhoades, Eliza; Richardson, Earl, Flora Savage; Riggs, Capt. Arthur; Risley, Orville
undated
3-5-59
Roberts - Roe
Roberts, Celinda Susan Drury, Moran, Phoebe Ann (Mrs. William Laughlin), Sarah Jane (Parrish), Silas Flavel; Robertson, Ann M. (Mrs. Oliver Yocum); Robinson, Benjamin, Mary (Gilkey), Noah T.; Roe, Thomas, Julia A. Brown
undated
3-5-60
Rogers - Russell
Rogers, Dwight, Kenzie Burton, James W., Lewis, Priscilla (Mrs. Nathan K.Sitton), Tom; Rossner, Pauline; Routzon, Margaret (Booth); Rowell, Henry C., Emily; Roy, L.E.; Russell, Dr. Bertram A., William C., Alvira Perkins
undated
3-5-61
Sager - Sawyer
Sager, Elizabeth (Helm), Henry, Matilda Jane (Delaney), Sisters Mark Vista House; Sanders, Joseph; Savage, Charles, William; Sawyer, Mark
undated
3-5-62
Scholl - Scroggins
Scholl, Peter; Schooling, Harriet; Scott, Felix, John Tucker, Mary Frances Scott Cook; Scovill, Stephan Kendall; Sebastian, Daniel S.; Scroggins, Maria Fraser
undated
3-5-63
Sellwood - Semmler
Sellwood, Rev. John; Semmler, Lawrence Frederick
undated
3-5-64
Shadden - Shuck
Shadden, Thomas; Shank, Anna Grenfell; Sharp, Julia Ann (Mrs. Obadiah Roberts Bean); Shearer, John D; Shelton, John W., Zebedee; Sheridan, Lt. Philip Henry; Sherwood, John; Shuck, Ellen Olds, Jacob, Martin J., Mary Jane Heater, Nancy E. Olds
undated
3-5-65
Simms - Sitton
Simms, Henry H.; Simpson, Ben, John T., Mrs. J.T., William; Sitton, Caroline E., Nathan K., Ed
undated
3-5-66
Small - Smock
Small, Mary A. (Mrs. W.J. Rogers); Smith, Alvin T., Andrew, Dr. Charles J., John Francis, Lydia (Mrs. Thomas H. Parrish), Sarah (Mrs. Russell Welch), John U.; Sidney, Solomon H.; Smock, James C.
undated
3-5-67
Snelling - Springer
Snelling, Rev. Vincent; Snow, Harmon H., Nancy Matilda Hembree; Snowden, Samuel D.; Spaulding Charles K.; Spencer, Rev. John; Springer, Barney Dutcher
undated
3-5-68
Starr - Stoutenburg
Starr, Hiram Henry; Steward, George H., Robert, Beth Richardson; Stewart, Emma Hembree; Stillwell, Thomas,William D.; Stott, Fielding Denny, James T.; Strain, Douglas; Sunday, Rev. Billy; Syron, Jack; Stoutenburg, Dingaman, Hester Galloway
undated
3-5-69
Talbot - Tidd
Talbot, Alice (Mrs. Nathan H. Bird), Daniel; Tanner, Judge Albert H.; Tarrent, John; Thompson, Frederick C.; Thorn, Mrs. T.H. (Louisa); Tidd, Warrick (Mrs. Mary)
undated
3-5-70
Todd - Torrence
Todd, John Campbell, John Y., Mary H. (Mrs John Y.), Joseph Andrew; Toney, Marzella, William L., James; Torrence, Orriana Isadora Perry, Jeduthan
undated
3-5-71
Trunk - Turner
Trunk, Charles W.; Tuckness, James, Pamella Baker, James J., William James; Turner, Owen Price, Tom Graves
undated
3-5-72
Umphlette
Umphlette, Stanley
undated
3-5-73
Van Blaricum - Vinton
Van Blaricum, Henry, Catherine Jaring, Joseph Lawrence; Vaughn, Liberty, Martin, Warren N.; Vinson, James S.; Vinton, William T.
undated
3-5-74
Waddell - Warren
Waddell, Arthur Morton; Walker William W., Lucretia Perkins; Wallace, Annie Bell, Lindley Murray, Julia Lucinda Hussey, William T.; Walling, Jerome; Wardle, DeBarge Ambrose, John; Warren, Henry
undated
3-5-75
Watt - Watts
Watt, Ahio S., James, John, Joseph, Roxanna (Mrs. William White); Watts, Dr. John W.
undated
3-5-76
Webster- Westerfield
Webster, Henry P.; Welch, Horace H., Rositer, Russell, Thaddeus; Westerfield, Dr. Alexander B., George H.
undated
3-5-77
Whalen - Wise
Whalen, Mrs. J.B.; White, John S., Tom A.; Wiggs, William J.; Wiley, Nat L.; Wilkerson, Thomas H.; Williams, Enos C.; Wilson, William; Windisher, Rudolph M.; Winters, John, Catherine Gubser, William Leander, Margaret Elizabeth Heater; Wise, Andrew J.
undated
3-5-78
Woods- Wrisley
Woods, George L.; Wortman, Jacob, John, Ella Washburne; Wright, Thomas M.; Woods, George Lemuel; Wrisley, John H., Rachel Eliza Higgenbotham
undated
3-5-79
Yamhill - Younger
"Yamhill Against the World" (Powell, William S.); Yokum, Jesse, Oliver C.; Young, Ewing; Younger, Sidney Ann (Mrs. George W. Burnett)
undated
3-5-80
Zumwalt
Zumwalt, Christopher P., Irene Goodrich, Isaac, John, Joseph L.
undated

Series 4::  The Genealogy of Doris Jones Huffman, 1737-1995Return to Top

10 boxes

Mrs. Huffman's notes and clippings regarding her family history and genealogy.

Arranged by family name.
Container(s) Description Dates
A: The Jones/Davis Family
Box/Folder
6
Box/Folder
4-6-1
Miscellaneous Oregon Joneses
undated
4-6-2
Josias Campbell, (ca. 1737)
undated
4-6-3
Research: Family Group Records of Enos Campbell
undated
4-6-4
Research: Jones, Campbell, Walker/Rutherford Lineage
undated
4-6-5
David Jones, 1826-1851, Indiana
undated
4-6-6
Research: Fielding Jones, Professional Researchers
undated
4-6-7
Research: Martin Jones
undated
4-6-8
Research: William Jones
undated
4-6-9
Research: Jones of Indiana
undated
4-6-10
Research: Miscellaneous Jones of Iowa
undated
4-6-11
Research: Miscellaneous Jones of Kentucky
undated
4-6-12
Research: North Carolina
undated
4-6-13
Research: Jones of Virginia
undated
4-6-14
Martin A. Jones
undated
4-6-15
Jones - Shuck Reunions
undated
4-6-16
Research: Maps, Miscellaneous Iowa, Indiana
undated
4-6-17
Research: Maps, ephemera
undated
4-6-18
Martin Jones, (the Sought)
undated
4-6-19
Nancy Jones
undated
4-6-19
John Campbell ( -1847)
undated
4-6-20
Allen Jones, (1764/5-1840)
undated
4-6-20
Elizabeth Campbell (1772-)
undated
4-6-21
Martin Jones, (-1808)
undated
4-6-21
Mary Enos Campbell
undated
4-6-22
James Jones
undated
4-6-22
Frances Gillispe Campbell, (1783-)
undated
4-6-23
Sally Jones
undated
4-6-23
Peter Frank
undated
4-6-24
Susannah Jones, (1785-1868)
undated
4-6-24
Jacob Shuck, (1784/5-1856)
undated
4-6-25
William James Jones, (1780-1848)
undated
4-6-25
Rosannah Shuck, (1781-1828)
undated
4-6-26
William James Jones, (1780-1848)
undated
4-6-26
Elizabeth Sears, (n.d.)
undated
4-6-27
Martin Jones, (ca. 1820)
undated
4-6-27
Lydia Simcock, (ca. 1824)
undated
4-6-28
Fielding Jones, (1816-1902)
undated
4-6-28
Permelia Elizabeth Frakes, (1823-1849)
undated
4-6-29
Fielding Jones, (1816-1902)
undated
4-6-29
Marcia Killen, (n.d.)
undated
4-6-30
Mary Ann Jones ,(1845-)
undated
4-6-30
James Cooley, (1835-1894)
undated
4-6-31
William Ralston Jones, (1849-)
undated
4-6-31
Susan Ann Cooley, (-1930)
undated
4-6-32
Mary Ann Jones, (1823-1904)
undated
4-6-32
Isaac Conlee, (1819-1891)
undated
4-6-33
Eveline Jones, (1825-)
undated
4-6-33
George W. McIntire, (1826-)
undated
4-6-34
Irena Jones
undated
4-6-34
Marion G. Beard
undated
4-6-35
Rose Ann Jones
undated
4-6-35
Adam Nutt
undated
4-6-36
David Jones, (1825)
undated
4-6-36
Mary Applegate, (1830)
undated
4-6-37
Jacob Davis, (The Sought)
undated
4-6-37
Priscilla "Siller"
undated
4-6-38
John Davis
undated
4-6-38
Susannah Wiseman
undated
4-6-39
Jacob Davis, Jr.
undated
4-6-39
Sarah Cuton, (1842)
undated
4-6-39
Rebecca Pennington, (1831)
undated
4-6-40
Rebecca Davis
undated
4-6-40
Lod W. Beckwith
undated
4-6-41
Elizabeth Davis
undated
4-6-41
Conrad Frakes
undated
4-6-42
Nancy Davis, (1899-1868)
undated
4-6-42
William Jones, (1811-1892)
undated
4-6-43
Delilah Davis
undated
4-6-43
Christopher Fowler
undated
4-6-44
Solomon Davis
undated
4-6-44
Elizabeth Neeley
undated
4-6-45
Edward and Mary Davis
undated
4-6-45
Revolutionary War
undated
4-6-46
James Davis, (1768-1829)
undated
4-6-46
Elizabeth Sanders, (1773-bef. 1870)
undated
4-6-47
James Davis, (The Sought)
undated
4-6-48
John Davis, (1767-1851)
undated
4-6-48
Sarah Litsey, (1766-1843)
undated
4-6-49
Jefferson Davis
undated
4-6-50
Isaac Davis
undated
4-6-50
Mary Lashly
undated
4-6-51
Miscellaneous Davis Research
undated
4-6-52
Miscellaneous Davises of Kentucky
undated
4-6-53
Miscellaneous Davises of Indiana
undated
4-6-54
Miscellaneous Davises of Iowa, Ohio, etc.
undated
4-6-55
Davis Maps, Pix, etc.
undated
7
Box/Folder
4-7-1
William Jones, (1811-1892)
undated
4-7-1
Nancy Davis, (1809-1868)
undated
4-7-2
William Jones: Abstract of Title, 1873
undated
4-7-3
William Jones, (1811-1892)
undated
4-7-3
Malinda Hall, (-1871)
undated
4-7-4
William Jones, (1811-1892)
undated
4-7-4
Rebecca Hill, (1876-1892)
undated
4-7-5
William Jones (1811-1892), "The Family's Dirty Linen"
undated
4-7-5
The Possible Murder of William Jones, Sr.
undated
4-7-6
William James Jones, (1833-1908)
undated
4-7-6
Elizabeth Shuck, (1843-1935)
undated
4-7-7
Martin James Jones, (1860-1932)
undated
4-7-7
Alice Elvina Parrish, (1864-1951)
undated
4-7-8
Clifford William Jones (1898-1952)
undated
4-7-8
Vera Haener (1909-1987)
undated
4-7-9
Lester I. Jones, (1897-1989)
undated
4-7-9
Nellie Lorentzen
undated
4-7-10
Irena Elizabeth Jones, (1862-1888)
undated
4-7-11
Charles Edward Jones, (1863-1938)
undated
4-7-11
Albina "Bina" Everest, (1865-1951)
undated
4-7-12
Charles Edward and Albina Everest Jones
Personal correspondance
undated
4-7-13
Charles Edward Jones
Family letters
1885-1900
4-7-14
Charles Edward Jones
Family letters
1900-1915
4-7-15
Charles Edward Jones
Family letters
1916-1919
4-7-16
Charles Edward Jones
Family letters
1920-1925
4-7-17
Charles Edward Jones
Invoices, Deeds, etc.
Before 1900
4-7-18
Charles Edward Jones
Invoices, Deeds, etc.
1900-1910
4-7-19
Charles Edward Jones
Invoices, Deeds, etc.
1910-1930
4-7-20
Estell Jones, (1891-1986)
undated
4-7-20
#1 A. Taylor
undated
4-7-20
#2 Harry Roscoe Gould, (1897-1975)
undated
4-7-21
Emery Orrin Jones, (1893-1956)
undated
4-7-21
Elva Osa Parrish, (1895-1977)
See also 4-13-21
undated
4-7-22
Elva Osa Parrish, (1895-1977)
undated
4-7-23
Doris Allayne Jones, (1922-1997)
undated
4-7-23
Donald Earl Huffman, (1919-1995)
undated
4-7-24
Corinne Alyce Huffman, (1952-)
undated
4-7-24
David Warren Waterbury, (1950-)
undated
4-7-25
Ardus May Jones, (1923-)
undated
4-7-25
Wilbur L. Thomas (-1990)
undated
4-7-26
Meredith Joan Jones, (1932-1986)
undated
4-7-26
Richard Charles Wagner, (1928-)
undated
4-7-27
Linda Lee Wagner, (1958-)
undated
4-7-27
#1 Michael D. Curtis, (1946-)
undated
4-7-27
#2 Rodney Lloyd Gramlich
undated
4-7-28
Ruby Flossie Jones, (18-)
undated
4-7-28
Aca Janssen, (1893-1988)
undated
8
Box/Folder
4-8-1
William Franklin Jones, (1866-1951)
undated
4-8-1
Grace Darling Yeager, (1881-1963)
undated
4-8-2
Delma May Jones (1901-1983)
undated
4-8-2
Lewis Harold Moore, (1896-1932)
undated
4-8-3
Delilah Massetta Jones, (1902-1993)
undated
4-8-3
Walter Fray (-1959)
undated
4-8-4
Dessie Loleta Jones, (1905-1995)
undated
4-8-4
Homer Kiser, (1902-1955)
undated
4-8-4
Evelyn "Curly" Gift, (-1972)
undated
4-8-5
Wanetta Frances Jones, (1909-1916)
undated
4-8-6
Audrey Orell Jones, (1910-)
undated
4-8-6
Chester Everest
undated
4-8-7
William Sunday Jones, (1912-1985)
undated
4-8-7
Evelyn Thompson
undated
4-8-8
Arlista Grace Jones, (1915-1990(?))
undated
4-8-8
James Herbert Reynolds
undated
4-8-9
Arlin "Barky" Jones, (1915-1990)
undated
4-8-10
Thomas Benton Jones, (1867-)
undated
4-8-10
Leonora Belle Wood (abt. 1876-1904)
undated
4-8-11
The Murder of Leonora Belle Wood Jones by George W. Lauth, 1904
undated
4-8-12
John M. Wood, (1834-1913)
undated
4-8-12
Alice L. Clark, (1854-1905)
undated
4-8-13
Dagma G. Jones, (-1930)
undated
4-8-13
John Nylund
undated
4-8-14
Alma Maurice Jones, (1898-)
undated
4-8-14
#1 Baker (?)
undated
4-8-14
#2 Macy Lintt
undated
4-8-14
#3 Wallace Leonard
undated
4-8-15
Robert E. Lee Jones, (1869-1919)
undated
4-8-15
Christina Lavina Parrish, (1872-1947)
undated
4-8-16
Daniel Nathan Jones, (1892-1911)
undated
4-8-17(a)
Wallace B. Jones, (1893-1980)
undated
4-8-17(a)
Ruth Fosner DesNoyes, (1894-1989)
undated
4-8-17(b)
Mostly Memories
undated
4-8-17(b)
by Wallace Jones
undated
4-8-18
Opal Bina Jones, (1897-1914)
undated
4-8-18
Frank E. Hayward, (ca. 1893-)
undated
4-8-19
William Noah Jones, (1901-1976)
undated
4-8-19
Dora Homberger, (1898-1935)
undated
4-8-19
#2 Calvin Kimsey, (-1958)
undated
4-8-20
Harold Phillip Jones, (1904-1983)
undated
4-8-20
Lena Amelia Berlie, (1903-1987)
undated
4-8-21
Gladys Viola Jones, (1908-)
undated
4-8-21
Charles A. Beckley
undated
4-8-22
Samuel Thurston Jones, (1870-1952)
undated
4-8-22
Arpa Neva Hodgson, (1865-1936)
undated
4-8-23
Inez Iona Jones, (1894-)
undated
4-8-23
Eber J. Ross, (-1914)
undated
4-8-24
David Allen Jones, (1871-1920)
undated
4-8-24
Cora E. MacKie, (1883-1977)
undated
4-8-25
Anna Matilda Jones, (1873-1960)
undated
4-8-25
Chauncey Marvin McCormick, (1869-1948)
undated
4-8-26
Eldon McCormick, (1900-1981)
undated
4-8-27
Lorin McCormick, (1902-1970)
undated
4-8-27
Gwendolyn Florence Davis, (1904-1991)
undated
4-8-28
Ellen Jones, (1875-1937)
undated
4-8-28
Peter Jason Ornduff, (1865-1942)
undated
4-8-29
Rufus Oral Ornduff, (1898-1936)
undated
4-8-29
Winifred Guggin Marlow
undated
4-8-30
Jacob Marion "Brad" Jones, (1876-1955)
undated
4-8-31
Isaac Wilber Jones, (1879-1965)
undated
4-8-32
Maggie Jane "Janey" Jones, (1880-1935)
undated
4-8-32
Michael George McKern, (1877-1970)
undated
4-8-33
Delores Marie McKern (1900-1981)
undated
4-8-33
#1 George F. Haney, (1899-1924)
undated
4-8-33
#2 G. Stroller Foulkes
undated
4-8-34
Alma Georgia McKern, (1905-1926)
undated
4-8-34
Alfred Montgomery, (-1953)
undated
4-8-35
Oral Michael McKern, (1907-)
undated
4-8-35
Lauris Laurene Renne, (1910-)
undated
4-8-36
Zelda Lillie McKern, (1912-1941)
undated
4-8-36
Arthur Fredrick Wohlgemuth, (1907-1974)
undated
4-8-37
Wilma Jennie Inez McKern, (1915-)
undated
4-8-37
#1 Elmo Evert Sanders, (1910-1967)
undated
4-8-37
#2 Maurice James Tingey, (1916-1985)
undated
4-8-38
Rebecca Jones, (1835-1913)
undated
4-8-38
Thomas Cully, (1823-1891)
undated
4-8-39
Thomas Cully vs. Rebecca Cully, 1880
undated
4-8-40
The Estate of Thomas Cully
undated
4-8-41
Rebecca Jones Cully Meyer, (1835-1913)
undated
4-8-42
William Cully, (1854)
undated
4-8-43
James Martin Cully, (4-8-43)
undated
4-8-44
Nancy Eveline Cully, (1860-1889)
undated
4-8-44
#1 Laban Hill
undated
4-8-44
#2 Preston Scott Philbrick, (-1925)
undated
4-8-45
Henry Cully, (1862-1933)
undated
4-8-45
Mary I. Barrett
undated
4-8-46
Mary Ellen Cully, (1864-1891)
undated
4-8-46
Henry E. Pike, (1860-1896)
undated
4-8-47
John Cully, (1869-1903)
undated
4-8-47
Catherine McManus, (1892-1945)
undated
4-8-48
George Cully, (1872-)
undated
4-8-48
Anna Hendley Wilson
undated
4-8-49
Rebecca Christina Cully, (1873-1948)
undated
4-8-49
Thomas P. Reed, (-1890)
undated
4-8-49
George Gradt, (1868-1944)
undated
4-8-50
Almeda Hannah Cully, (1875-1956)
undated
4-8-50
Melchior "Mike" Egger, (1869-1941)
undated
4-8-51
Charles Labin Cully, (1877-1939)
undated
4-8-52
Martha Jane "Jennie" Cully, (1877-1892)
undated
4-8-53
Eveline Jones, (1837-1923)
undated
4-8-53
#1 Tillman Cull Hess
undated
4-8-53
#2 William C. Everest
undated
4-8-54
America Jones, (1839-)
undated
4-8-54
William A. Acefield
undated
4-8-55
Irena Jones, (1840-1925)
undated
4-8-55
#1 David Everest
undated
4-8-55
#2 James Heater
undated
4-8-56
Rosannah Jones, (1842-1926)
undated
4-8-56
#1 John Toohill
undated
4-8-56
#2 Henry McGuire
undated
4-8-57
Nancy Jones, (1844-1864)
undated
4-8-57
Benjamin Thornally
undated
4-8-58
Susan Jones, (1854-)
undated
B: The Shuck Family
Box/Folder
9
Box/Folder
4-9-1
Research: The Shucks of Iowa
undated
4-9-2
Research: The Shucks of Indiana
undated
4-9-3
Research: The Shucks of Kentucky
undated
4-9-4
Immigrant Shucks
undated
4-9-5
Research: The Shucks of Indiana
Maps, ephemera, etc.
undated
4-9-6(a)
Shuck Research
undated
4-9-6(b)
Shuck/Heater Genealogy By Florence Heater Rauch
undated
4-9-7
Early Shucks
undated
4-9-8
John Shock, Sr. (ca. 1730-1804)
undated
4-9-8
Mary Margaret Wagner, (ca. 1732-1802)
undated
4-9-9
Philip Shock, Sr. (Shuck), (1760-abt. 1780)
undated
4-9-9
#2 Mrs. Sarah Light
undated
4-9-10
Jacob Shuck, (1784/5-1855)
undated
4-9-10
Susannah Jones, (1785-1868)
undated
4-9-11
Jacob Shuck, (1784-1855)
undated
4-9-11
Susanna "Susan" Jones, (1785-1868)
undated
4-9-12
Martin Shuck, (1806-1896)
undated
4-9-12
Margaret Jones, (1805-1863)
undated
4-9-13
Martin Jacob Shuck, (1803-1896)
undated
4-9-13
Margaret Jones, (1805-1863)
undated
4-9-14
Christina Shuck Parrish Clark, (1809-1904)
undated
4-9-15
Mary Jane Shuck, (1829-1919)
undated
4-9-15
Benjamin Heater, (1821-1914)
undated
4-9-16
Susan Shuck, (-1874)
undated
4-9-16
#1 John F. Wood, (1829-)
undated
4-9-16
#2 Hash
undated
4-9-17
Sarah Ann Shuck, (1839-1913)
undated
4-9-17
Daniel D. Deskins, (1819-1875)
undated
4-9-18
Margaret Lucretia Shuck, (1847-1924)
undated
4-9-18
James Haynes
undated
4-9-19
William Shuck
undated
4-9-19
Elizabeth Sappenfield
undated
4-9-20
Mary Shuck
undated
4-9-20
Moses Parker
undated
4-9-21
Susanna Shuck
undated
4-9-21
John Gulick
undated
4-9-22
Peter Shuck, (1812-1896)
undated
4-9-22
Lydia Jane Berry, (1823-)
undated
4-9-23
Andrew Shuck, (1815-1894)
undated
4-9-23
Mary Conlee, (1818-1907)
undated
4-9-24
John Shuck, (1818-1887)
undated
4-9-24
Nancy Jane Rogers, (1839-1868)
undated
4-9-25
Jacob Shuck, (1818-1876)
undated
4-9-25
Sarah Ann Berry, (1827-1900)
undated
4-9-26
James Shuck, (1822-1845)
undated
4-9-26
Mary Long
undated
4-9-27
Elizabeth Shuck, (1826-1887)
undated
4-9-27
Levi Hagey, (1825-1905)
undated
4-9-28
Sarah Ann Shuck, (1827-1899)
undated
4-9-28
Jacob J. Haynes, Sr., (1820-1884)
undated
4-9-29
Philip Shuck II, (abt. 1786-)
undated
4-9-29
#1 Mary Enos Campbell Jones
undated
4-9-29
#2 Biddy Blake
undated
4-9-30
Josiah Shuck, (1805-)
undated
4-9-31
Martin J. Shuck, (1818-)
undated
4-9-31
Emily Bange, (1828-)
undated
4-9-32
Philip Shuck III, (1813-)
undated
4-9-32
Elizabeth A. Kutch, (1820-)
undated
4-9-33
Zachary T. Shuck, (1849-)
undated
4-9-33
Prescilla (unknown), (1847-)
undated
4-9-34
William J. Shuck, (1843-)
undated
4-9-34
Elizabeth K., (1848-1929)
undated
4-9-35
Catherine Shuck
undated
4-9-36
Sarah Steprow
undated
4-9-36
Henry Helmick
undated
4-9-37
Evaline Shuck
undated
4-9-37
Abraham Beanblossom
undated
4-9-38
Elizabeth Shuck
undated
4-9-38
Jacob Winters
undated
4-9-39
Michael Shuck, (abt. 1800-)
undated
4-9-39
Catherine Sappenfield, (abt. 1802-)
undated
4-9-40
Sanders Shuck
undated
4-9-40
Polly (Sally) E. Blake
undated
4-9-41
John B. Shuck II, (1763-1814)
undated
4-9-41
Mary Ann ( Barbary) Stonebrook (-1850)
undated
4-9-42
Elizabeth Shuck
undated
4-9-42
Edward Carter
undated
4-9-43
John Shuck III, (1807-1873)
undated
4-9-43
Lucrita Finley, (1812-1909)
undated
4-9-44
Michael S. Shuck, M.D., (1799-)
undated
4-9-44
Priscilla Irvine, (-1872)
undated
4-9-45
Christopher Shuck, (1766-1822)
undated
4-9-45
Mary Catherine Appel, (1773-1822)
undated
4-9-46
Judge William T. Zenor
undated
4-9-46
Emma Lynn
undated
4-9-47
Christopher Shuck, (-1879)
undated
4-9-47
Susanna Zenor
undated
4-9-48
John Shuck, (1794-1883)
undated
4-9-48
Mary Barberry Lopp, (1793-1834)
undated
4-9-49
George Shuck
undated
4-9-49
Mahala Ham
undated
4-9-50
Peter Shuck
undated
4-9-50
Nancy Berryman
undated
4-9-51
Susannah Shuck
undated
4-9-51
Farquar C. MacRae
undated
4-9-52
Margaret Shuck
undated
4-9-52
Peter Sarver
undated
4-9-53
Jeremiah Shuck
undated
4-9-53
Avarilla Bence
undated
4-9-54
George Shuck, Sr., (1769-1851)
undated
4-9-54
Catherine (unknown), (-1850)
undated
4-9-55
George Shuck II, (1816-1847)
undated
4-9-55
Mary Ann Kitterman, (1826/7-)
undated
4-9-56
William Rice Shuck, (1846-1930)
undated
4-9-56
Mary Elizabeth Rowe, (1845-1915)
undated
4-9-57
Mary Ann Shuck
undated
4-9-57
Henry C. Beanblossom
undated
4-9-58
William Scott Shuck, (1862-1924)
undated
4-9-58
Kate Fellmy
undated
4-9-59
Miscellaneous Shucks of Indiana, Iowa and Kentucky
undated
4-9-60
Jones-Shuck Family Reunions
Miscellaneous
1940-1990
4-9-61
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1940
4-9-62
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1950
4-9-63
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1960
4-9-64
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1970
4-9-65
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1980
4-9-66
Jones-Shuck Family Reunion
1990
C: The Everest Family
Box/Folder
10
Box/Folder
4-10-1
Everest Family Genealogy
1640-1997
4-10-2
Everest Lineage Notes
undated
4-10-3
Richard Everest, (1798-1882)
undated
4-10-3
Jane Cole, (1798-1880)
undated
4-10-4
Richard Everest's England
undated
4-10-5
England's Everests
undated
4-10-6
Richard and Jane Cole Everest in Ohio
undated
4-10-7
Richard and Jane Cole Everest in Washington County, Iowa
undated
4-10-8
Richard and Jane Cole Everest in Oregon (1847-)
undated
4-10-9
Richard and Jane Cole Everest: Deeds and Mortgages
undated
4-10-10
James Everest, (1819-)
undated
4-10-10
Mary Ann Hefner
undated
4-10-11
Joseph Everest (1821-)
undated
4-10-12
Hannah Everest, (1822-1876)
undated
4-10-12
#1 John Riley, (abt. 1818-1859)
undated
4-10-13
Hannah Everest, (1822-1876)
undated
4-10-13
#2 Tobias L. (aka Charles) Linkswiler, (1824-1908)
undated
4-10-14
George W. Riley, (abt. 1845-)
undated
4-10-15
Ellen Riley, (1851-)
undated
4-10-15
William Francis "Frank" Mathews, (1835-)
undated
4-10-16
William A. Riley, (1853-1921)
undated
4-10-16
Kate
undated
4-10-17
Catherine Riley, (1854-1940)
undated
4-10-17
Samuel A. Potter, (1854-1927)
undated
4-10-18
Robert William Potter, (1877-1941)
undated
4-10-18
Olive Ann Kuder
undated
4-10-19
George M. Potter, (1879-1904)
undated
4-10-19
Elsie Picard
undated
4-10-20
Lillian Frances Potter, (1887-1973)
undated
4-10-20
#1 Edward P. Creason, (1885-1981)
undated
4-10-20
#2 W.A. Furry
undated
4-10-21
Mary Catherine Wade Potter, (1857-1938)
undated
4-10-22
John White Potter, (1869-1941)
undated
4-10-22
Rose
undated
4-10-23
Joseph Lane Riley, (1858-1937)
undated
4-10-23
Elsie A. Beck, (1861-1927)
undated
4-10-24
Mary (Mollie) Riley, (1882-1934)
undated
4-10-24
Harry M. Hayes, (1879-1943)
undated
4-10-25
James Riley, (1884-1950)
undated
4-10-26
Inez Maud Riley, (1886-1956)
undated
4-10-26
#1 John C. Hayes, (1884-1950)
undated
4-10-26
#2 Frank D. Colvin, (1882-1974)
undated
4-10-27
Thomas Dale Riley, (1892-1947)
undated
4-10-28
Hannah Harriott Riley, (1893-1918)
undated
4-10-28
Benjamin F. Whetstone, (1878-1930)
undated
4-10-29
Hattie O. Riley, (1896-1982)
undated
4-10-29
Walter "Woodie" Henderson Cardwell, (1889-1972)
undated
4-10-30
Ethel Ellen Riley, (1898-1979)
undated
4-10-30
William A. Hazelton, (1896-1919)
undated
4-10-30
Frank Blaine Haselton, (1893-1978)
undated
4-10-31
Margaret Riley, (1900-1987)
undated
4-10-31
Joseph Jay Spitzer, (1894-1973)
undated
4-10-32
James R. Riley, (1860-)
undated
4-10-33
William A. Riley, (1852-1921)
undated
4-10-34
George H. Riley, (1848-1930)
undated
4-10-35
Thomas J. Riley, (1845-1938)
undated
4-10-36
David Everest, (1824-1898)
undated
4-10-36
Irena Jones, (1840-1925)
undated
4-10-37
Irena Jones Everest, (1840-1925)
undated
4-10-37
#2 James Heater
undated
4-10-38
The Story of David Everest, (1824-1898)
undated
4-10-39
Henrietta Everest, (1858-1883)
undated
4-10-39
George P. Sink, (abt. 1849-)
undated
4-10-40
Joseph W. Everest, (1858-1883)
undated
4-10-40
Isadora B. Westfall, (1869-1904)
undated
4-10-41
John Sylvester Everest, (1886-1951)
undated
4-10-41
Winifred "Winnie" (unknown)
undated
4-10-42
David Merton Everest, (1888-1967)
undated
4-10-42
Adela Zue Gage
undated
4-10-43
Nathan Wesley Everest, (1890-1919)
undated
4-10-43
Centralia Wobblies War
undated
4-10-44
Irena Everest, (abt. 1893-1899
undated
4-10-45
Joseph Ira Everest, (1894-1971)
undated
4-10-45
Frances Rosetta Purdy
undated
4-10-46
William Marion Everest, (1896-1915/16)
undated
4-10-47
Charles Sidney Everest, (1898-1991)
undated
4-10-47
Florence Lucille Inman
undated
4-10-48
Mary Elizabeth Everest, (1900-1988)
undated
4-10-48
Earl Leon Stover
undated
4-10-49
William Richard Everest, (1861-1955)
undated
4-10-49
Elizabeth Stevens, (1872-1958)
undated
4-10-50
Ernest Leroy Everest, (1889-1947)
undated
4-10-50
Mrs. Minnie Forsythe
undated
4-10-51
Edna Belle Everest, (1891-1977)
undated
4-10-51
William Ellis Pickett
undated
4-10-52
Eldon Lloyd Everest, (1904-1993)
undated
4-10-52
Helen Marie Evans, (1907-1950)
undated
4-10-53
Nancy Ellen "Ella" Everest, (1865-1911)
undated
4-10-53
Fred W. Lutkemeier
undated
4-10-54
Alice Rebecca Everest, (1865-1929)
undated
4-10-54
#1 Reverdy Monroe Tate
undated
4-10-54
#2 George Anderson Ramsey, (1855-1932)
See file 4-13-11
undated
4-10-55
Ida Everest, (1867-1904)
undated
4-10-55
Jacob Hagey, (1856-1932)
undated
4-10-56
Daisy Irena Everest, (1879-1923)
undated
4-10-56
Charles MacKie, (-1955)
undated
4-10-57
Stonewall Jackson Everest, (1869-1897)
undated
4-10-57
Agnes E. Garland, (1867-1932)
undated
4-10-58
Granville Everest, ((1872-1941)
undated
4-10-58
Minnie Groff
undated
4-10-59
Leola M. Everest, (1897-1971)
undated
4-10-59
#1 Lee Herman
undated
4-10-59
#2 Frank Reisch
undated
4-10-60
Frances S. Everest, (1899-1992)
undated
4-10-60
#1 Harry Rockwell
undated
4-10-60
#2 Harold Young. (-1972)
undated
4-10-61
Violet Everest
undated
4-10-61
Emil A. Tauscher, (1900-1989)
undated
4-10-62
Thomas H. Everest, (-1840)
undated
4-10-63
George Everest, (1828-1909)
undated
4-10-63
Dinah
undated
4-10-64
William (Luke) Everest, (1857-1939)
undated
4-10-65
Mary Everest, (1830-1902)
undated
4-10-65
Sebastian Brutscher, (1826-1922)
undated
4-10-66
Sebastian Brutscher, (1826-1922)
undated
4-10-66
Mary Everest, (1830-1902)
undated
4-10-67
Descendants of Sebastian and Mary Everest Brutscher
undated
4-10-68
Mary Everest, (1830-1902)
undated
4-10-68
Sebastian Brutscher, (1826-1922)
undated
4-10-69
Martha Jane Brutscher, (1851-)
undated
4-10-70
Caroline "Carrie" Butscher, (1853-1930)
undated
4-10-70
Isaac Hamlin Hutchens, (1858-1933)
undated
4-10-71
Mary Ellen Brutscher, (1855-)
undated
4-10-72
George Antonius Brutscher, (1858-)
undated
4-10-72
Myrtle Shepard, (1866-1937)
undated
4-10-73
Emma V. Brutscher, (1860-)
undated
4-10-73
John W. Kramien, (1859-1935)
undated
4-10-74
Bertha Ann Brutscher, (1862-1900)
undated
4-10-74
Henry Levi Hagey, (1859-1924)
undated
4-10-75
Sebastian Abraham Brutscher, Jr., (1865-1937)
undated
4-10-76
Ida Isabelle Brutscher, (1867-1943)
undated
4-10-76
Frank E. Hadley, (1859-1934)
undated
4-10-77
Laura Theresa Brutscher, (1869-)
undated
4-10-77
Milton W. Gumm, (1862-1945)
undated
11
Box/Folder
4-11-1
The Story of Ann Everest, (1832-1906)
undated
4-11-1
#1 Thomas Broughton, (abt. 1825-1853/1854)
undated
4-11-1
#2 Lewis Dennis
undated
4-11-2
Ann Everest, (1832-1906)
undated
4-11-2
Thomas Broughton, (abt. 1825-1853/1854)
undated
4-11-3
Ann Everest, (1832-1906)
undated
4-11-3
Lewis Dennis, (abt. 1820-1890)
undated
4-11-4
Thomas A. Broughton, (1854-after 1934)
undated
4-11-5
Eugene Victor Broughton, M.D., (1889-1960)
undated
4-11-5
Maude Barker
undated
4-11-5
Nathalie K. (Unknown)
undated
4-11-6
Reuben Dennis, (abt. 1855-after 1906)
undated
4-11-7
Mary Ann Dennis, (abt. 1858-)
undated
4-11-7
James A. Seals, (abt. 1849-)
undated
4-11-7
(Unknown) Patton
undated
4-11-8
Charles Dennis, (abt. 1860-)
undated
4-11-8
Florence Viola Crow
undated
4-11-9
Lucy Dennis, (1861-1900)
undated
4-11-9
Isaac Randolph Howard, (1851-1927)
undated
4-11-10
Sarah Jane Dennis, (1863-1919)
undated
4-11-10
Solon Samuel "Sam" Jones, (abt. 1862-1914)
undated
4-11-11
Nellie Dennis, (1867-1934)
undated
4-11-11
James A. McFadden, (1858-1930)
undated
4-11-12
Kate Dennis, (1869-1950)
undated
4-11-12
Isaac Randolph Howard, (1851-1927)
undated
4-11-13
John Lewis "Lute" Dennis, (1872-1942)
undated
4-11-14
Ollie Love Dennis, (1877-1965)
undated
4-11-14
Theron Philip Schenck, (1856-1927)
undated
4-11-15
Reuben Everest
undated
4-11-15
Legal Documents
undated
4-11-16
Reuben Everest
undated
4-11-16
Yakima Indian War Pension
undated
4-11-17
Reuben Everest, (1834-1902)
undated
4-11-17
Elizabeth Ramsey Parrott, (1845-1872)
undated
4-11-17
Mary Jane Hash, (-1927)
undated
4-11-18
Reuben Everest, (1834-1902)
undated
4-11-18
Elizabeth Ramsey Parrott, (1845-1872)
undated
4-11-18
After 1845
undated
4-11-19
Edwin Everest, (1864-1904)
undated
4-11-19
Sarah "Sally" Lawson, (1869-1925)
undated
4-11-20
Albina "Bina" Everest, (1865-1951)
undated
4-11-20
Charles Edward Jones
undated
4-11-21
Dillie Everest, (1867-1934)
undated
4-11-21
Samuel Parrett
undated
4-11-22
Anna Everest, (1868-1941)
undated
4-11-22
B. Frank Gould
undated
4-11-23
Walter R. Everest, (1870-1957)
undated
4-11-23
Blanche Victoria Medley, (1877-1959)
undated
4-11-24
Alfred Reuben Everest, (1900-1969)
undated
4-11-24
Margaret G. Calder
undated
4-11-24
Margaret Black
undated
4-11-25
Arthur Francis Everest, (1902-)
undated
4-11-25
Gladys Ethel Landauer, (1914-)
undated
4-11-26
Arthur Everest: Hops Story
undated
4-11-27
Archie Charles Everest, (1903-)
undated
4-11-27
Esther Irene Owens, (1905-)
undated
4-11-28
Walter Marion Everest, (1905-1987)
undated
4-11-28
Margaret "Scottie" Gall
undated
4-11-19
Reuben and Mary Jane Hash Everest
undated
4-11-19
Deeds and Mortgages
undated
4-11-30
Mary Jane Hash Everest
undated
4-11-30
Inheritance from Rachel Parrish Hash
undated
4-11-31
Mary Jane Hash Everest, (1856-1927)
undated
4-11-31
Reuben Everest, (1834-1902)
undated
4-11-32
James Thomas Everest, (1875-1930)
undated
4-11-32
Effie Jane Stevens, (1880-1949)
undated
4-11-33
Goldie Lorena Everest, (1897-1991)
undated
4-11-33
Donald Navvare Matthews, (1898-)
undated
4-11-34
Helen Everest, (1903-1985)
undated
4-11-34
Hervey Parks, (1901-1985)
undated
4-11-35
Clayton Everest, (1906-1968)
undated
4-11-35
#1 Gladys Hanson
undated
4-11-35
#2 Myrtle
undated
4-11-36
Chester D. Everest, (1909-1986)
undated
4-11-36
#1 Audrey Jones
undated
4-11-36
#2 Minnie
undated
4-11-37
Glenn Everest, (1915-1997)
undated
4-11-37
Aileen Reed
undated
4-11-38
Albert Arthur Everest, (1877-1969)
undated
4-11-38
Iva Beatrice Lawson, (1882-1970)
undated
4-11-39
Laura B. Everest, (1876-1969)
undated
4-11-39
#1 Frank Wilcox (div.)
undated
4-11-39
#2 Everson E. Green, (1872-1936)
undated
4-11-40
Veda Wilcox, (1900-1954)
undated
4-11-40
#1 Rev. J.H. Russell
undated
4-11-40
#2 Harold DeLetts
undated
4-11-41
Eva Nadine Green, (1916-)
undated
4-11-41
Chester Newton Windsor, (1911-)
undated
4-11-42
Ned Green, (1914-)
undated
4-11-42
Mary Elizabeth Gearin, (1916-)
undated
4-11-43
Ted Green, (1919-)
undated
4-11-43
Geraldine Christensen, (1919-)
undated
4-11-44
Elmer E. Everest, (1888-1970)
undated
4-11-44
#1 Lucy V. Hanson
undated
4-11-44
#2 Jo
undated
4-11-45
Ivan C. Everest, (1896-1958)
undated
4-11-46
William Everest, (1836-1907)
undated
4-11-46
Sarah Josephine Acheson, (1874-1940)
undated
4-11-47
Margaret Belle Everest, (1895-1982)
undated
4-11-47
Martin D. Lichtenthaler
undated
4-11-48
Maude Everest, (1897-1991)
undated
4-11-48
Leonard D. Lichtenthaler, (1894-1966)
undated
4-11-49
Other Children of Richard and Jane Cole Everest
undated
4-11-50
Other Everests
undated
4-11-51
John Everest, (1833-1880)
undated
4-11-51
Anna Dyson
undated
4-11-52
John Everest, (1833-1880)
undated
4-11-52
His Life
undated
4-11-53
John Everest, (1833-1880)
undated
4-11-53
His Deeds
undated
4-11-54
John Everest, (1833-1880)
undated
4-11-54
#1 Leressa Jacobs, (1844-1873)
undated
4-11-54
#2 Anna Dyson
undated
4-11-55
Margaret May Everest, (1866-1943)
undated
4-11-55
Leonard McKinley, (1865-1928)
undated
4-11-56
Hattie Jane Everest, (1864-1867)
undated
4-11-57
Leona Bell Everest, 91871-1873)
undated
4-11-58
Anna Dyson (abt.1848-)
undated
4-11-58
John Everest, (1833-1880)
undated
4-11-59
Blanche Everest, (1879-1966)
undated
4-11-60
William Charles Everest, (1837-1894)
undated
4-11-60
Eveline Jones Hess Jones, (1837-1923)
undated
4-11-61
William Charles and Eveline Jones Hess Jones Everest, (1837-1894)
undated
4-11-61
Their Story
undated
4-11-62
William C. And Eveline Jones Everest
undated
4-11-62
Their Deeds
undated
4-11-63
John H. Everest, (1862-1910)
undated
4-11-63
Elizabeth Clark, (1864-1950)
undated
4-11-64
John H. Everest's Musical Career
undated
4-11-65
Alfred E. Everest, (1868-1934)
undated
4-11-66
Annie Laurie Everest, (1868-1946)
undated
4-11-66
Otto Henry Opitz, (1868-1937)
undated
4-11-67
Hattie May Everest, (1874-1962)
undated
4-11-67
Henry X. Brown, (1866-1942)
undated
4-11-68
Maggie Jane Everest, (1876-1943)
undated
D: The Ramsey Family
Box/Folder
12
Box/Folder
4-12-1
David Ramsey (1815-1891)
undated
4-12-1
Susan Shuck, (1821-1894)
See Jacob and Susannah Jones Shuck, file 4-9-11
undated
4-12-1(b)
David Ramsey (1815-1891)
undated
4-12-1(b)
Susan Shuck, (1821-1894) cont.
undated
4-12-2
Amelia Ann Ramsey, (1840-)
undated
4-12-2
John Joseph Etzwiler, (-1874)
undated
4-12-3
Martin J. Ramsey, (1843-1897)
undated
4-12-3
#1 Mary W. Hannah, (1850-1871)
undated
4-12-3
#2 Mrs. Sultana Harris Powell
undated
4-12-4
Elizabeth Ramsey, (1845-1872)
undated
4-12-4
#1 Samuel Parrott, Jr., (1839-1861/2)
See also file, 4-14-18
undated
4-12-4
#2 Reuben Everest, (1834-1902)
See also file 4-11-17
undated
4-12-5
William Marion Ramsey, (1846-1937)
undated
4-12-5
#1 Mahala Alzuda Harris, (-1892)
undated
4-12-5
#2 Mrs. Julia Lee Johnson Snyder
undated
4-12-6
Frederick A. Ramsey, Lt. Col., (1874-)
undated
4-12-6
Lillian
undated
4-12-7
Horace Marion Ramsey, Dr., (1880-1942)
undated
4-12-7
Helen G. Ramsdell
undated
4-12-8
Sarah Abigail Ramsey, (1849-1930)
undated
4-12-8
James P. Bryan, (1844-1911)
undated
4-12-9
Louisa Jane Ramsey, (1851-1911)
undated
4-12-9
Flemon Livengood, (1838-1920)
undated
4-12-10
Mary Lucinda Ramsey, (1858-1911)
undated
4-12-10
Uriah Badley, (1851-1910)
undated
4-12-11
George Anderson Ramsey, (1855-1932)
undated
4-12-11
Mrs. Alice Everest Tate, (1865-1929)
See also file 4-10-54
undated
4-12-12
David Monroe Ramsey, (1857-1924)
undated
4-12-13
James M. Ramsey, (1859-1900)
undated
4-12-14
Emma Iola Ramsey, (1862-1942)
undated
4-12-14
Dayton Richardson Hutchens, (1858-1925)
undated
4-12-15
Minnie M. Ramsey, (1864-1946)
undated
4-12-15
John Rader, (1861-1936)
undated
4-12-16
Early Ramseys
undated
4-12-17(a)
Other Ramseys
undated
4-12-17(b)
Other Ramseys
undated
4-12-18
Ramseys of Iowa (Gen.)
undated
4-12-19
Des Moines Co., Iowa Ramseys
undated
4-12-20
Jefferson Co., Iowa Ramseys
undated
4-12-21
Washington Co., Iowa Ramseys
undated
4-12-22
Wapello Co., Iowa Ramseys
undated
4-12-23
Ramseys of Indiana (Gen.)
undated
4-12-24
Harrison Co., Indiana Ramseys
undated
4-12-25
Hendricks Co., Indiana Ramseys
undated
4-12-26
Montgomery Co., Indiana Ramseys
undated
4-12-27
Putnam Co., Indian Ramseys
undated
4-12-28
Parke County, Indiana
undated
4-12-28
History of the Friendly Grove Baptist Church, by R.J. Adams
undated
4-12-29
A Record of the Judicial Proceedings of the Ecclesiastical Court of Portland Congretation
undated
4-12-29
Subordinate Associate to the Presbytery of Indiana and the Secession Church of North America, (partial)
undated
4-12-30
Washington Co., Indiana Ramseys
undated
4-12-31
Ramseys of Kentucky
undated
4-12-32
Ramseys of North Carolina
undated
E: The Parrish Family
Box/Folder
12
Box/Folder
4-12-33
The Parrish Family Exchange, Parrish-The Sought, Vol. 1-5, R.R. Smith and E.M. Parrish, Co-editors and Mrs. Jay H. Ross, Richland, Washington
1961-1966
4-12-34
The Parrish Family Exchange, Vol 6
undated
4-12-35
The William A. and Annie M. Parrish Family
Computer Records as of June 1995 Compiled by Ronald W. Parrish,
Elaine J. West, Jesse J. West and Doris Jones Huffman
undated
4-12-36
Parrish Reunions, 1934-1995
undated
4-12-37
Parrish Family Weddings, Doris Jones Huffman, ed.
undated
4-12-38
Parrish Family Celebrations
undated
4-12-39
Parrish Family Research Notes and Correspondence
undated
4-12-40
Miscellaneous Parrish Records
undated
4-12-41
Parrish Research: Virginia and North Carolina
undated
4-12-42
Parrish Research: Kentucky
undated
4-12-43
Parrish Research: Indiana
undated
4-12-44
Parrish Research: Iowa
undated
4-12-45
David L. Parrish, (1803-1872)
undated
4-12-45
Lively Waller, (1811-)
undated
4-12-46
Joel Parrish, (1700-1791)
undated
4-12-47
Edward Parrish I, (1762-)
undated
4-12-47
Susannah
undated
4-12-48
Ezekiel Parrish, (1788-1829)
undated
4-12-48
Temperance Perry, (1789-)
undated
4-12-49
Ansel Parrish
undated
4-12-50
Jordan Parrish, (1803-1861)
undated
4-12-50
Elizabeth Shaw
undated
4-12-51
Abel Parrish, (1806/7-1857)
undated
4-12-52
Edward Parrish II, (- before 1834)
undated
4-12-52
Rachel Tucker, (- before1840)
undated
4-12-53
Edward Parrish
undated
4-12-53
Bethesda Rush (ca. 1813-)
undated
4-12-54
Henry Parrish, (ca. 1807/8-1840)
undated
4-12-54
Anna Russell, (1809-1842)
undated
4-12-55
Sarah Jane Parrish, (1830-1899)
undated
4-12-55
#1 Smock
undated
4-12-55
#2 John Johnstonle Hall
undated
13
Box/Folder
4-13-1
Jesse Parrish, (1809-1855)
undated
4-13-1
Christina Shuck (1809-1904) See also, 4-9-14
undated
4-13-2
Jane Parrish, (1831-)
undated
4-13-2
#1 Solomon Heater, (1824-1869)
undated
4-13-3
Noah Heater, (1848-1920)
undated
4-13-3
Amelia Baker, (1858-1919)
undated
4-13-4
Roy E. Heater, (1879-1966)
undated
4-13-4
Viola B. Robinson, (1881-1974)
undated
4-13-5
Oscar L. Heater, (1883-1964)
undated
4-13-5
Rose Anna Widman, (1889-1978)
undated
4-13-6
Peter Heater, (1851-1926)
undated
4-13-6
Mary Ellen Adams, (1856-1936)
undated
4-13-7
Riley Cleveland Heater, (1885-1965)
undated
4-13-7
Hazel Dean Felton, (1894-1982)
undated
4-13-8
James A. Heater, (1852-1933)
undated
4-13-8
Deborah Everest, (1860-1899)
undated
4-13-9
Alice Heater, (1882-)
undated
4-13-9
Henry G. Morse
undated
4-13-10
Eli Heater, (1883-1956)
undated
4-13-10
Hazel Lively
undated
4-13-11
Albert William Heater, (1886-1957)
undated
4-13-11
Bertha Jane Buck, (1892-1977)
undated
4-13-12
Sarah Melinda Heater, (ca. 1855)
undated
4-13-12
Charles Willis, (1856/7-)
undated
4-13-13
William Cornelius Heater, (1858-1948)
undated
4-13-13
Lillian Mary Dewey, (1877-1973)
undated
4-13-14
Amanda Heater, (1860-1896)
undated
4-13-14
Andrew Hagey, (1854-1933)
undated
4-13-15
Jane Parrish, (1831- 1909)
undated
4-13-15
#2 Levi Gregg (1824-)
undated
4-13-16
Jane Parrish, (1831- 1909)
undated
4-13-16
#3 Joseph Voss
undated
4-13-17
Henry Voss, (1870-1950)
undated
4-13-17
Mathilda Wilson, (1875-1951)
undated
4-13-18
Joseph Albert Voss, (1872-1963)
undated
4-13-18
Ottilie C. Holznagel, (1883-1955)
undated
4-13-19
Melinda Parrish, (abt. 1832-1862)
See also, file 4-14-19
undated
4-13-19
Luke McKern, (1827-1904)
undated
4-13-20
Hannah McKern, (1856-1942)
undated
4-13-20
Charles Christy, (1852-1935)
undated
4-13-21
Jacob Parrish, (abt. 1834-1874)
undated
4-13-21
Mary Ann Parrott, (1841-1927)
undated
4-13-22
Thomas Henry Parrish, (1860-1935)
undated
4-13-22
Lydia A. Smith, (1872-1939)
undated
4-13-23
Anna Maria Parrish, (1862-1949)
undated
4-13-23
James Albert Heater, (1857-1943)
undated
4-13-24
Ethel Elsie Heater, (1880-1962)
undated
4-13-24
John Benjamin Weed, (-1940)
undated
4-13-25
Clara Alice Heater, (1884-1970)
undated
4-13-25
Melvin Henry David, (1887-1951)
undated
4-13-26
Alva Raymond Heater, (1886-1972)
undated
4-13-26
Vindetta H. Wallen, (1891-1921)
undated
4-13-27
Alice Elvina Parrish, (1864-1951)
undated
4-13-27
Martin James Jones, (1860-1932)
undated
4-13-28
Samuel Walter Parrish, (1870-1912)
undated
4-13-28
Hester Lawson
undated
4-13-29
Rachel Parrish, (1836-1860)
undated
4-13-29
John Isom Hash, (1826-1909)
undated
4-13-30
Edward Parrish, (1839-1933)
undated
4-13-30
Sarah Jane Roberts, (ca. 1848-1896)
undated
4-13-31
George Parrish, (1867-1928)
undated
4-13-32
Amanda Alice Parrish, (1870-1959)
undated
4-13-32
James Wesley Chenoweth, (1860-1901)
undated
4-13-33
Elvira Parrish, (1876-1967)
undated
4-13-33
John Christopher Bailey, (1866-1970)
undated
4-13-34
Otis E. Bailey, (1896-1982)
undated
4-13-34
#1 Reita Eads, (1900-1982)
undated
4-13-34
#2 Pearl Marks
undated
4-13-35
Mabel Mae Bailey, (1898-1927)
undated
4-13-35
William Oscar Marshall
undated
4-13-36
Van Orville Bailey, (1900-1989)
undated
4-13-36
#1 Ruth Mildred Harrison
undated
4-13-36
#2 Pearl Marion Brown
undated
4-13-37
Minnie Maud Bailey, (1903-)
undated
4-13-37
Howard Boone Childers
undated
4-13-38
Walter L. Bailey, (1907-)
undated
4-13-38
#1 Mattie Ada Broyles, (1906-1987)
undated
4-13-39
Isabella Parrish, (1878-1953)
undated
4-13-39
Dr. Ernest Abraham Fosner, (1871-1941)
undated
4-13-40
Dora E. Parrish, (1880-1929)
undated
4-13-40
Hugh Renne, (1874-1948)
undated
4-13-41
William Albert Parrish, (1868-1954)
undated
4-13-41
Anna "Annie" May Bristow, (1874-1958)
undated
4-13-42
Della Ruth Parrish, (1893-1966)
undated
4-13-42
Edwin Henry Johnson, (1888-1955)
undated
4-13-43
Marlin Dean Johnson, (1925-)
undated
4-13-43
Edna Ruth Harwood, (1932-)
undated
4-13-44
Russell Dean Johnson, (1966-)
undated
4-13-44
Teresa Ann Tobias, (1967-)
undated
4-13-45
Norene Melba Johnson, (1927-)
undated
4-13-45
#1 Jackson Ellis Cohoon, (1927-1953)
undated
4-13-45
#2 Robert Glenn Forrester, (1934-)
undated
4-13-46
Carol Marlene Forrester, (1966-)
undated
4-13-46
Thomas Wayne Durham, (1962-)
undated
4-13-47
Brenda Sue Forrester, (1964-)
undated
4-13-47
Matthew Miller Smith, (1962-)
undated
4-13-48
Elva Osa Parrish, (1895-1977)
undated
4-13-48
Emery Orrin Jones, (1893-1956)
See also, 4-7-21, 4-7-22
undated
4-13-49
Arthur Owen Parrish (1897-1990)
undated
4-13-49
Agnes Anna Powell, (1898-1996)
undated
4-13-50
Verl Owen Parrish (1921-)
undated
4-13-50
Betty Louise Phillips, (1924-)
undated
4-13-50
Sheryl Lynn Parrish, (1956-)
undated
4-13-50
#1 Ben Thomas Inscore III (div.)
undated
4-13-50
#2 Donald Allan Cope, (1956-)
undated
4-13-50
Gail Louise Parrish, (1953-)
undated
4-13-51
Dale Reid Parrish, (1926-)
undated
4-13-52
Leah Verda Parrish, (1898-1971)
undated
4-13-52
Ovel John McCoy, (1895-1969)
undated
4-13-52
Lily Marcylle McCoy, (1926-)
undated
4-13-53
Kathleen Annetta McCoy, (1922-)
undated
4-13-53
#1 Evart Julian Jenks, (1921-1987) div.
undated
4-13-53
#2 Bertram Marion Keifer, (1925-1988) div.
undated
4-13-53
Richard Evart Jenks, (1946-)
undated
4-13-53
Mary Ann Stevens, (1948-)
undated
4-13-53
Randall Julian Jenks, (1946-)
undated
4-13-53
#1 Margaret Gay Opdycke, (1947-)
undated
4-13-54
William Neal McCoy, (1929-)
undated
4-13-54
#1 Bertha Alice George, (1931-)
undated
4-13-54
#2 Sandra Jean Hornibrook, (1943-)
undated
4-13-55
Freda L. Parrish (1901-1975)
undated
4-13-55
Ira Ralph Root, (1900-1980)
undated
4-13-56
Lorraine Alice Root, (1945-)
undated
4-13-56
Keith Allen Brown, (1945-)
undated
4-13-57
Mary Alnetta Parrish, (1902-)
undated
4-13-57
William Rennie Gall, (1903-1989)
undated
4-13-58
Betty Jean Gall, (1926-1978)
undated
4-13-58
Robert Anthony Getsinger, Sr., (1925-1969)
undated
4-13-59
Gloria Ann Gall, (1936-)
undated
4-13-59
Robert George Lengele, (1935-)
undated
4-13-59
Carolyn Leone Gall, (1938-)
undated
4-13-59
Rodney Caryl Waddell, (1937-1980)
undated
4-13-59
Sharlene Kay Gall, (1942-)
undated
4-13-59
Jack Melvin Wanichek, (1942-)
undated
4-13-59
Margaret Anna Gall, (1944-)
undated
4-13-59
Edward Cecil, (div. 1969)
undated
4-13-60
Thelma LeErva Parrish, (1904-)
undated
4-13-60
Arthur Joseph Stanley, (1910-)
undated
4-13-61
Elery Archie Parrish, (1906-1993)
undated
4-13-61
Wilma Josephine Cornell, (1910-)
undated
4-13-62
Edith Nadine Parrish, (1934-)
undated
4-13-63
Ronald William Parrish, (1939-)
undated
4-13-63
Janis Leanne Hardman (div. 1970)
undated
4-13-64
Warren Arthur Parrish, (1947-)
undated
4-13-64
#1 Karen Arleen Manire, (1951-)
undated
4-13-64
#2 Melisa Jane Mullen, (1964-)
undated
4-13-65
Ray Leslie Parrish, (1909-1973)
undated
4-13-65
Vera Viola Parks, (1910-1991)
undated
4-13-66
Janice Lee Parrish, (1936-)
undated
4-13-66
Eugene Gale Kuch, (1932-)
undated
4-13-67
Beverly Lu Parrish, (1939-)
undated
4-13-67
Keith Thomas Boos, (1940-)
undated
4-13-68
Lillie Marcella Parrish, (1911-)
undated
4-13-68
Stanley Floyd Kendall, (1907-1991)
undated
4-13-68
Elaine Joy Kendall, (1936-)
undated
4-13-68
Jesse James West, (1939-)
undated
4-13-68
Marilyn Gay Kendall, (1938-)
undated
4-13-68
Paul Everett Arnold, (1934-)
undated
4-13-68
Stanley Floyd Kendall, Jr., (1942-)
undated
4-13-68
Nancy Carol Holston, (1944-)
undated
4-13-69
Samuel Walter Parrish, (1913-1923)
undated
4-13-70
Rachel Parrish, (abt. 1836-1860)
undated
4-13-70
John I. Hash, (1826-1909)
undated
4-13-71
Edward Parrish, (1839-1933)
undated
4-13-71
#1 Sara Jane Roberts, (1845-1895)
undated
4-13-71
#2 Anna, (1839-)
undated
4-13-72
William Noah Parrish, (1844-1927)
undated
4-13-72
#1 Sarah Jane Beavert, (1851-)
undated
4-13-72
#2 Nancy Miranda Beavert, (1852-1916)
undated
4-13-73
Mary Alice Parrish, (1866-1940)
undated
4-13-73
Henry Hardman Livengood, (1850-1928)
undated
4-13-74
Bertha Ann Livengood, (1885-1948)
undated
4-13-74
William Thomas Purcell, (1884-1949)
undated
4-13-75
Grover Cleveland Livengood, (1890-1972)
undated
4-13-75
Gila B. Roberts, (1900-1981)
undated
4-13-76
Adlai Stephenson Livengood, (1892-1969)
undated
4-13-76
Eunice Vera Sanders, (1891-1980)
undated
4-13-77
Lora Wilson Livengood, (1895-1978)
undated
4-13-77
(Mrs.) Edna Lois Osburn
undated
4-13-78
Pearl M. Livengood, (1899-1973)
undated
4-13-78
Raymond C. Gilbert, (1899-1973)
undated
4-13-79
Elva Myrtle Livengood, (1907-1993)
undated
4-13-79
Ross Franklin O'Brien, (1905-1987)
undated
4-13-80
William Milton Parrish, (1869-1906)
undated
4-13-80
Maria Jane Parrott, (1873-1910)
undated
4-13-81
Lavina Christina Parrish, (1871-1947)
undated
4-13-81
#1 Robert E. Lee Jones, (1869-1919)
undated
4-13-81
#2 Andrew George Normanson
undated
4-13-82
James Jesse Parrish, (1874)
undated
4-13-83
Henry Jacob Parrish, (1876-1904)
undated
4-13-83
Grace Lillian Wood, (1877-1911)
undated
4-13-83
Dorlass Parrish, (1894-1945)
undated
4-13-83
Frank McCarthy, (1885-1955)
undated
4-13-83
Alvin William Parrish, (1893-1965)
undated
4-13-83
#1 Martha Isabel Sherwood
undated
4-13-83
#2 Eva Lois Lambirth, (1894-1950)
undated
4-13-83
#3 Eola B. Coleman
undated
4-13-84
John Bruce Parrish, (1881-1944)
undated
4-13-84
#1 Bertha Elizabeth Brown
undated
4-13-84
#2 Golda Haines
undated
4-13-85
David Monroe Parrish, (1883-1937)
undated
4-13-86
Stanley C. Parrish, (1891-1958)
undated
4-13-86
Nellie Catherine Gugin, (1893-1963)
undated
4-13-86
William Lawrence Parrish, (1913-1987)
undated
4-13-86
Dorothy Alice Sweet, (1913-)
undated
4-13-86
Edgar Joseph Parrish, (1911-1954)
undated
4-13-86
Clara Shook, (1911-1988)
undated
4-13-86
Dorthea Belle Parrish, (1914)
undated
4-13-86
Muriel Joyce Parrish, (1916)
undated
4-13-87
Jesse Earl Parrish, (1909-1986)
undated
4-13-87
#1 Marian Logan
undated
4-13-87
#2 Frances Louise Wickersham
undated
4-13-87
#3 Pearl Heishinskie
undated
4-13-87
#4 Jeuit Roberta Knapp Hearing Hoffnagle, (1893-1982)
undated
4-13-88
Frances Kay Parrish, (1918-1935)
undated
4-13-88
Joseph R. Bondurant, (1912-1982)
undated
4-13-89
Carlton Gwendolyn Parrish, (1920-)
undated
4-13-89
#1 Winifred Florence Sweet, (1919-)
undated
4-13-89
#2 Leona Marie Hulser, (1924-)
undated
4-13-89
#3 Donna Mae Sanders, (1933-)
undated
4-13-90
Charles E. Parrish, (1897-1971)
undated
4-13-90
#1 Esther Helmer
undated
4-13-90
#2 Pluma Rose Pacey, (1899-1968)
undated
4-13-91
Reuben Parrish, (1810-1849)
undated
4-13-91
Cynthia Lane, (-c.1832)
undated
4-13-92
Noah Parrish, (1812/13-1845)
undated
4-13-92
#1 Jerusha Elliott, (1812-1850)
undated
4-13-92
#2 Zelma/Selma Woods
undated
4-13-93
Zebedee Parrish, (1816-1888)
undated
4-13-93
Helen Goodwin, (1813-1883)
undated
4-13-94
Thomas Parrish, (1823-)
undated
4-13-94
Lucetta Chandler
undated
4-13-95
Susan Parrish, (1824-after 1880)
undated
4-13-95
Milton Young, (ca. 1823-)
undated
F: The Parrett/Parrott Family
Box/Folder
14
Box/Folder
4-14-1
England's Parrott/Parrett Family
undated
4-14-2
Research of the ship, Josephine
undated
4-14-3
Research of the ship, Josephine
undated
4-14-3
Ship Records
undated
4-14-4
Samuel Parrott, (1814-1857)
undated
4-14-4
Maria Everest, (1810-1887)
See also, 4-14-5, 4-14-6
undated
4-14-5
Maria Everest, (1810-1887) See also, 4-14-4, 4-14-6
undated
4-14-5
#2 Alphonses Rhoades, (1820-)
undated
4-14-6
Maria Everest, (1810-1887) See also, 4-14-4, 1-14-5
undated
4-14-6
#3 James Quinn, (1821-)
undated
4-14-7
Thomas Henry Parrott, (1836-1899)
undated
4-14-7
Ann Elizabeth Rhoades, (1846-1906)
undated
4-14-8
Thomas H. Parrott-Bands
undated
4-14-9
Parrotts-Baseball
undated
4-14-10
Samuel "Henry" Parrott, (1863-1911)
undated
4-14-10
Emma Cecelia Newburg, (1872-1953)
undated
4-14-11
Armond Guido "Dode" Parrott, (1865-1926)
undated
4-14-12
Thomas William Parrott, (1868-1932)
undated
4-14-12
#1 Sally Lewis
undated
4-14-12
#2 Fannie
undated
4-14-13
Walter Edward "Jiggs" Parrott, (1871-1898)
undated
4-14-14
George Clarence "Big Jack" Parrott, (1874-1934)
undated
4-14-15
Jennie Lind Parrott, (1876-1932)
undated
4-14-15
Allen Francis Green, (1872-1943)
undated
4-14-16
Arthur Raymond "Archie" Parrott, (1879-1927)
undated
4-14-16
Victoria Holdman
undated
4-14-17
Richard Lewis Parrott, (1883-1963)
undated
4-14-18
Samuel Parrott, Jr., (1839-1861/1862)
See also, files 4-11-17, 4-12-4
undated
4-14-18
Elizabeth Ramsey (1845-1872)
undated
4-14-19
Mary Ann Parrott, (1841-1927)
See also, files 4-13-10, 4-13-12
undated
4-14-19
#1 Jacob Parrish, (1834-1872)
undated
4-14-19
#2 Luke McKern, (1827-1904)
undated
4-14-19
#3 Benjamin Higgins, (1837-1916)
undated
4-14-20
Mary Ann Parrott, (1841-1927)
See also, files 4-13-12, 4-14-19
undated
4-14-20
#2 Luke McKern, (1827-1904)
undated
4-14-21
Mary Ann Parrott, (1841-1927)
See also, files 4-13-10, 4-13-12, 4-14-19, 4-14-20
undated
4-14-21
#3 Benjamin Higgins, (1837-1916)
undated
4-14-22
Robert Monroe McKern, (1874-1950)
undated
4-14-22
#1 Stella Lyon
undated
4-14-22
#2 Barbara Ashford
undated
4-14-23
Lillie Katherine McKern, (1880-1907)
undated
4-14-23
Isaac Vinson, (1878-1969)
undated
4-14-24
John Parrott, (1842-1929)
undated
4-14-24
Susan Hagey, (1848-1930)
undated
4-14-25
Catherine Parrott, (1845-1927)
undated
4-14-25
Lewis Henry Rhoades, (1844-1913)
undated
4-14-26
James Parrott, (1850-1931)
undated
4-14-26
Martha Shepherd Smith, (1855-1928)
undated
4-14-27
William Parrott, (1852-1920)
undated
4-14-27
Elizabeth Ashpole, (1860-1936)
undated
4-14-28
Richard Parrott, (1854-1921)
undated
4-14-28
Mary Alice Vinson, (1867-1929)
undated
4-14-29
William Parrott, (1815-1892)
undated
4-14-29
Mrs. Martha Jane Goodson Bristow (Trotter), (1816-1903)
undated
4-14-30
Henry Parrett, (1826/7-1909)
undated
4-14-30
Martha Jane Ellison Ashpole, (1845-1921)
undated
4-14-31
Martha Jane Ellison, (1845-1921)
undated
4-14-31
#1 Thomas Ashpole
undated
4-14-31
#2 Henry Parrett, (1826/7-1909)
undated
4-14-32
Life History of Overton A. Ellison (1843-)
undated
4-14-33
Samuel Larkin Parrett, (1868-1957)
undated
4-14-33
Dilla Everest, (1867-1934)
undated
4-14-34
Homer Cecil Parrett, (1889-1982)
undated
4-14-34
Blanche E. McNay, (1886-1967)
undated
4-14-35
Eva Frances Parrett, (1898-1984)
undated
4-14-35
Adolph Gustav Klein, (1893-1973)
undated
4-14-36
Orville Clifton Parrett, (1903-1995)
undated
4-14-36
Edith Elizabeth Putnam, (1910-)
undated
4-14-37
William Walter Parrett, (1872-1948)
undated
4-14-38
Charles Addison Parrett, (1875-1932)
undated
4-14-39
Parrett/Parrott Reunions-Miscellaneous
undated
4-14-40
Parrett/Parrott Reunions, 1922-1972
undated
4-14-40
Parrett/Parrott/Everest Reunions, 1973-1984
undated
4-14-41
Other Parrotts
undated
4-14-42
Beck Family
undated
4-14-43
Bristow Research
undated
4-14-44
Bristow Family Research (miscellaneous)
undated
4-14-45
Early Bristow Families
undated
4-14-46
Bristow Family
undated
4-14-47
Our Bristows
undated
4-14-48
William Bristow, (1771-1792)
undated
4-14-48
Margaret Powell, (ca. 1751-1833)
undated
4-14-49
Leven Bristow, (1809-1862)
undated
4-14-49
Martha Jane Goodson, (1816-1903)
undated
4-14-50
Ellen Jane Bristow, (1835-1929)
undated
4-14-50
James H. Brown
undated
4-14-51
George Robison Bristow, (1836-1896)
undated
4-14-51
Narcissa Ward, (1846-1920)
undated
4-14-52
Mary Eleanor Bristow, (1873-1953)
undated
4-14-52
Amos Wesley Jewett, (1854-1922)
undated
4-14-53
James H. Bristow, (1839-1889)
undated
4-14-53
Martha "Puss" Minnis
undated
4-14-54
Martha Lewis Bristow, (1846-1936)
undated
4-14-54
John E. Vinson, (1840-)
undated
4-14-55
Martha Belle Bristow
undated
4-14-55
Wallace Goodrich, (1859-1940)
undated
4-14-56
Charles Alvie Bristow, (1862-)
undated
4-14-56
(Mrs.) Elda Lauritsen, (-1926)
undated
4-14-57
Rufus O. Bristow, (1877-1964)
undated
4-14-57
Etta May Winters, (1883-1928)
undated
4-14-58
Bristow Reunions
undated
4-14-59
James Bristow II
undated
4-14-59
Martha C. "Puss" (Unknown)
undated
4-14-60
Mary Itrus Bristow, (1855-1951)
undated
4-14-60
Charles Ashpole, (1855-1932)
undated
4-14-61
Goodson Family Research
undated
4-14-62
The Journal of Josiah Goodson, Carroll County, Missouri
undated
4-14-63
Goodson Family
undated
4-14-63
Hogshead
undated
4-14-64
Minnis
undated
4-14-65
Reed
undated
4-14-66
Trotter
undated
4-14-67
Ward
undated
4-14-68
Miscellaneous Genealogical
Correspondence and Notes
undated
G: Legal Records of the Doris Jones Huffman Genealogical Series
1 box
Contains estate documents and other legal papers of Doris Jones Huffman's family
undated
Box/Folder
15
Box/Folder
4-15-1
Brutscher, Sebastian (Sr. and Jr.)
Estate Records
undated
4-15-2
Bristow, George Robison
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-3
Everest, David
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-4
Everest, Joseph
undated
4-15-4
Everest, Isadora B. (later Dodge)
undated
4-15-4
Guardianship of Minor Children
undated
4-15-5
Everest, William M.
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-6
Everest, Mary Jane (Hash)
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-7
Everest, Reuben and Haynes, J.J.
undated
4-15-7
Store Partnership
undated
4-15-8
Everest, Reuben
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-9
Everest, Richard
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-10
William Everest Patent #689231
undated
4-15-10
George and son William Everest Homestead
undated
4-15-11(a)
Gould, Estell Jones Taylor
Estate Court Records and Correspondance
undated
4-15-11(b)
Gould, Estell Jones Taylor Estate
Motion for Partial Summary Judgement
undated
4-15-11(c)
Gould, Estell Jones Taylor Estate
Depositon of Doris A. Jones Huffman
undated
4-15-11(d)
Gould, Estell Jones Taylor Estate
Depositions and Interrogatories of Ralph E. Packard and Margie J. Hicks
undated
4-15-12
Huffman, Donald E.
Income Tax Records
1987-1989
4-15-13
Donald E. Huffman
Correspondance
1937-1942
4-15-14
Alcoholism material - Physicians and Surgeons Hospital, Portland, Oregon
undated
4-15-15
Donald E. Huffman
undated
4-15-16
Corinne Alyce Huffman
undated
4-15-17
Ish, Calvin; Estate Documents
undated
4-15-18
Jones, Elva Osa: Records
undated
4-15-19
Jones, Meredith Joan (Wagner)
undated
4-15-20
Jones, William
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-21
McKern, Luke
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-22
McKern, Luke
Guardian Documents
undated
4-15-23
McKern, Luke
Yamhill County Deed Records
undated
4-15-24
Newberg Union High School Class of 1939
undated
4-15-25
Oregon Trail Luncheon Address
undated
4-15-26
Parrish, Jacob
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-27
Parrish, Jesse
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-28
Parrish Family Recipe
undated
4-15-29
Parrish, Samuel W.
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-30
Parrett, Richard
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-31
Parrott, Martha S.
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-32
Parrott, Samuel Sr.
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-33
Parrott, Samuel Jr.
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-34
Quakers
undated
4-15-35
Ramsey, David
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-36
Schaad Family Tree
undated
4-15-37
Shuck, Jacob
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-38
Shuck, Susan
Estate Documents
undated
4-15-39
Werth Family Tree
undated
4-15-40
Whitley/Everest Reunion
undated
4-15-41
Winooski Warehouse Company
22 August 1874

Series 5::  Scrapbook and Account Book Series, 1876 -1996 and undatedReturn to Top

4 boxes

Scrapbooks and account books relating to the Jones Family, Doris Jones Huffman's personal life, the United States bicentennial (1976), and the history of Newberg, Oregon

Container(s) Description Dates
A: Jones Family Scrapbooks and Booklets
1 box
1893-1996 and undated
Box/Folder
16
Box/Folder
5-16-1
Scrapbook of Emery Orrin Jones
1893-1956
5-16-2
Scrapbook of Elva Osa Parrish Jones (Bonner), (1895-1977)
undated
5-16-3
Scrapbook of Hannah Everest Riley Linkswiler "Trip 1996"
undated
5-16-4
Story, Songs, Favorite Poems and Readings of Emery Orrin Jones and Elva Osa Parrish Jones (Bonner)
undated
5-16-5
Parrish Family Wedding (booklet) edited by Doris Jones Huffman
undated
5-16-6
Jones / Parrish Cousins
undated
B: Doris Jones Huffman's Personal Memorabilia
1 box
1930-1947 and undated
Box/Folder
17
Box/Folder
5-17-1
Autograph Book
1930-1931
5-17-2
Autograph Book
1931-1932
5-17-3
Scrapbook
1936-1942
5-17-4
High School Scrapbook
1939-1941
5-17-5
"Newberg High School" - Notebook of School Assignments
undated
5-17-6
"School Days" Scrapbook of a Massachusetts Girls Academy, by Doris Jones
undated
5-17-7
"To Have and To Hold" - Wedding book
undated
5-17-8
"Orange Blossoms" - Wedding book
undated
5-17-9
Scrapbook: The Wedding of Doris Jones and Donald Huffman
1947
5-17-10
U.S. Passport
undated
C: Bicentennial Scrapbooks
1 box
ca. 1976
Box/Folder
18
Box/Folder
5-18-1
Scrapbook: "Bicentennial of the U.S.A."
undated
5-18-2
Scrapbook - "Chehalem Bicentennial Pilgrimage"
undated
D: Memorabilia on the History of Newberg, Oregon
1 box
1876-1996
Box/Folder
19
Box/Folder
5-19-1
Book of Record of the Newberg Debating Society, Organized on the 11th day of December 1877
undated
5-19-2
Minutes of Newberg Debating Society, Pink Ribbon Society No. 1, and Newberg Wolf Club
1877-1886
5-19-3
School District No. 32, Yamhill County
undated
5-19-3
Brutscher - Parrish Records
Attendance, Board Meetings, Visitors etc.
1892-1904
5-19-4
District Clerk's Book of Records, 1893-1904
undated
5-19-4
Teacher's Report of the Public School in District 39
1881-1888
5-19-5
Account Book: Agreement Between Parrett Mountain Telephone Company and Lines 33 and 39
1912-1921
5-19-6
Account Book: Line #33 of the Newberg Telephone Co.
1926-1956
5-19-7
50th Anniversary Progress Edition of the Newberg Graphic, 1939 (2)
undated
5-19-8
Keepsake Edition of the Statesman Journal, Salem, OR
1840-1990
5-19-9
Scrapbook: Chehalem Valley Heritage clippings
1973-1976
5-19-10
Memories of Early Twentieth Century Rural Life - Newberg, Oregon By Wallace E. Jones
1975
5-19-11
Discover Newberg, A Business Guide to Newberg, Dundee & St. Paul
1990
5-19-12
Booklets on Newberg
1996

Series 6::  Oregon Subject Series, 1810-1994 and undatedReturn to Top

11 boxes

News clippings, notes, and other research materials relating to Oregon history.

Arranged alphabetically by subject.
Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
20
Box/Folder
6-20-1
Accidents
Excepts from The West Side, Weekly Oregon Statesman, The Morning Oregonian, Newberg Graphic and the Newberg Enterprise.
1872-1937
6-20-2
Airplanes
Aviation in Newberg, Charles Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart, WPA-Sponsored school
1910-1994
6-20-3
Apples
Growers, orchards, prices
1910-1912
6-20-4
Art
Fine arts of Yamhill County
1872-1932
6-20-5
Art: U.S. Centennial Exposition
Caricatures of Oregon cities celebrating the Centennial and pen-and-ink drawings of the Centennial Expo.
1876
6-20-6
Authors
Biographies and samples of Yamhill County writers and poets
1875-1963
6-20-7
Automobiles
Clippings of automobile news and advertisements from the Newberg Graphic
1903-1941, 1989-1891
6-20-8
Bands
Clippings from the Newberg Enterprise, Newberg Graphic and Newberg Scribe covering the history of Newberg's bands, band members and events
1858-1940
6-20-9
Banking/Finance
Clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Enterprise
1870-1990
6-20-10
Berries
Clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Enterprise pertaining to the berry industry
1897-1943
6-20-11
Bethel, Monmouth, Eugene Colleges
Clippings from the Oregon Historical Quarterly, The Oregon Journal and various publications pertaining to the history of Normal schools/Christian colleges in Oregon
1882-1963
6-20-12
Bicycles
Clippings from the Newberg Enterprise, Newberg Graphic and Newberg Scribe and the Yamhill Commissioners Journal recording the interest and regulations for bicycles
1893-1956
6-20-13
Bridges, Ferries
Clippings and excerpts from various sources on bridges and ferries in the
1850-1935
6-20-13
Willamette Valley
undated
6-20-14
Buildings, Commercial-Chehalem Valley
Clippings from the Lafayette Courier, Newberg Graphic, Newberg Enterprise and photocopied court records for West Chehalem, Dundee, McMinnville and Chehalem Valley
1867-1895
6-20-15
Buildings, Commercial-Newberg banks
Clippings from the Newberg Graphic pertaining to banks
1890-1938
6-20-16
Buildings, Commercial-Newberg Churches
Excerpts from Look Yamhill Reporter, Newberg Graphic referring to churches
1887-1933
6-20-17
Buildings, Commercial-Newberg City Hall
Clippings and excerpts from Newberg City Council Minutes, the Newberg Graphic, and the Newberg Enterprise
1891-1927
6-20-18
Buildings, Commercial-E. Crede, builder
Clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Scribe pertaining to local businessman, E. Crede
1909-1939
6-20-19
Buildings, Commercial-Deskins Second Addition
Legal documents
1890-1907
6-20-20
Buildings, Commercial-Edwards & Hobson Store
Clippings (1892) and Deed, (1898)
undated
6-20-21
Buildings, Commercial-A.M. Hoskins
Excerpts and clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Yamhill County Deeds pertaining to the Hoskins Building in Newberg
1891-1913
6-20-22
Buildings, Commercial-Hotels and Halls
Excerpts and clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Enterprise regarding Chehalem Valley hotels and halls
1887-1937, 1963
6-20-23
Buildings, Commercial-miscellaneous
Clippings and excerpts from the Yamhill County Reporter, the Newberg Graphic, Newberg Enterprise and the Newberg Scribe on various commercial enterprises
1883-1941, 1951-1991
6-20-24
Buildings, Commercial-Old Landmarks
Clippings and excerpts from the Newberg Graphic
1881-1991
6-20-25
Buildings, Commercial-Old Palace Market
Notes and Deeds
undated
6-20-26
Buildings, Commercial-Ruddick & Wood, Original Newberg town
undated
6-20-27
Buildings, Commercial-Research
Rough, untyped notes of works in progress by Doris Huffman
undated
6-20-28
Buildings, Commercial-Union Building Company
Clippings pertaining to the Union Block, Newberg, Oregon
1907
6-20-29
Buildings, Residential-Miscellaneous
Clippings and excerpts from the Newberg Graphic, Newberg Enterprise and the Newberg Scribe pertaining to the homes of pioneers and early homesteaders of Newberg and Yamhill County.
1850s-1991
6-20-30
Buildings, Residential-Newberg House
Clippings, notes and essays on the history of Newberg House and on the town of Newberg, itself
1885
6-20-31
Butteville
Excerpts and clippings describing the Willamette River landing community located near Aurora, Oregon.
1845-
6-20-32
Canneries and Co-ops, General
Articles of Incorporation and news clippings from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Enterprise about the Newberg Canning Company of Newberg, Oregon. Also includes Springbrook, Fernwood, Newberg Co-operative Growers Assn. and other canneries in the Chehalem Valley industry.
1889-1945, 1993
6-20-33
Canneries and Dryers
Clippings and excerpts from the Newberg Graphic, Newberg Enterprise and the Newberg Scribe pertaining to the prune industry in Yamhill County
1889-1935
6-20-34
Canneries and Packers
Clippings and excerpts from the Newberg Graphic and Newberg Enterprise pertaining to Yamhill County prune and nut industry
1889-1938, 1943-1954
6-20-35
Cattle, Dairy
Clippings and excerpts pertaining to Yamhill County dairy industry
1900-1943, 1983, 1990
6-20-36
Cattle, Sheep, Hogs and the Economy
articles and human interest stories pertaining to Yamhill County livestock
1862-1940
6-20-37
Cattle, Sheep, Hogs: Estrays and Law Enforcement
Excerpts from the Oregon Statesman, the Newberg Graphic, the Newberg Scribe ordinances and legal documents from Yamhill Commissioners Journal and Circuit Court pertaining to the nuisance of livestock estrays roaming at large.
1851-1904, 1937
6-20-38
Cattle, Wild Spanish
1854-1939
6-20-39
Cemeteries
Photocopies of legal documents, deed records and clippings from the Newberg Graphic pertaining to Yamhill County cemeteries.
1880-1991
6-20-40
Centennial, American-The Chinese Question
Excerpts from various Oregon newspapers about the Chinese in 1876
1876
6-20-41
Centennial, American-Fashions
1876
6-20-42
Centennial, American-History of 100 Years Ago
News articles from 1876 about 1776
1876
6-20-43
Centennial, American-Living Conditions in 1876
Excerpts from Oregon newspapers with social tidbits and news, such as General Custer's demise
1876
6-20-44
Centennial, American-Music
Music and musicians relating to the Centennial celebrations
1876
6-20-45
Centennial, American-Oregon's Exhibit
Articles describing personal items, such as a living two-bodied calf, a blanket from Oregon City Woolen Mills, animal skins, fish, preserves, wood etc. placed on exhibition in Philadelphia because the State of Oregon did not appropriate funds for a state exhibit.
1876
6-20-46
Centennial, American-Philadelphia
Various Oregon newspapers covering the Centennial Exhibition
1876
6-20-47
Centennial, American-Souvenirs
Advertisements of new inventions, medicines and products
1876
6-20-48
Centennial, American-Women's Movements
Centennial protests in the Pacific Northwest
1876
6-20-49
Centennial Celebration in Oregon
Handwritten notes from Bancroft Research on the Centennial celebrations in Oregon
1876
6-20-50
Census-Yamhill County
Census records, reports and pertinent articles
1845-1931
6-20-51
Champoeg
Excerpts from publications and news clippings on the history of Champoeg, OR.
undated
6-20-52
Chehalem
Excerpts from publications and news clippings on the history of the people of the
Early 1834-1953
6-20-52
Chehalem Valley
undated
6-20-53
Chinese
Excerpts from Oregon newspapers about the Chinese who moved here
1867-1989
21
Box/Folder
6-21-1
Christian Church: Campbellites
News clippings and excepts from books
1856-1947
6-21-2
Christian Colleges: Early State Colleges of Oregon, by John E. Smith, Historian, Benton County Pioneer Historical Society
1953
6-21-3
Christian Education: Bethel, Polk County, Oregon, by John E. Smith
1941
6-21-4
Christian Education: Christian Higher Education Among the Churches of Christ in the Pacific Northwest from 1850-1893, by Ernest Henry Chamberlain, a thesis
1947
6-21-5
Churches: Baptist
1888-1963
6-21-6
Churches: Brethren
1855-1903
6-21-7
Churches: Catholic
1895-1961
6-21-8
Churches: Christian Church Anniversaries/Annual Meetings,
1908-1957
6-21-9
Churches: Christian Church Bible School,
1914-1939
6-21-10
Churches: Christian Church Business (In-House),
1908-1938
6-21-11
Churches: Christian Church Conferences/Conventions,
1914-1933
6-21-12
Churches: Christian Church Financial Affairs,
1925-1936
6-21-13
Churches: Christian Church History
undated
6-21-13
Charter Members of 1892
undated
6-21-14
Churches: Christian Church Charter Members
Addison-Fortune
undated
6-21-15
Churches: Christian Church Charter Members
Hash-Jones
undated
6-21-16
Churches: Christian Church Charter Members
Leavitt-Prosser
undated
6-21-17
Churches: Christian Church Charter Members
Ross-Young
undated
6-21-18
Churches: Christian Church Early Members
Adams-Cornett
undated
6-21-19
Churches: Christian Church Early Members
Davis-Wright
undated
6-21-20
Churches: Christian Church Organization and Building
1907-1957
6-21-21
Churches: Christian Church Pastors
1889-1958
6-21-22
Churches: Christian Church Research Notes
undated
6-21-23
Churches: Christian Church Services/Socials
1890-1955
6-21-24
Churches: Christian Church Special Events/Revivals
1907-1936
6-21-25
Churches: Christian Church Sunday School
undated
6-21-26
Churches: Evangelical
1903-1936
6-21-27
Churches: Episcopal
1901-1957
6-21-28
Churches: Friends (Quakers)
1878-1968
6-21-29
Churches: German/Evangelical Lutheran Church
1883-1952
6-21-30
Churches: Methodist
1872-1967
6-21-31
Churches: Miscellaneous History
undated
6-21-32
Clubs: The American Legion
1921-1940
6-21-33
Clubs: Berrian
1921-1971
6-21-34
Clubs: Board of Trade
1898-1907
6-21-35
Clubs: Boy Scouts of America
1912-1938
6-21-36
Clubs: Campfire Girls
1912-1939
6-21-37
Clubs: Chamber of Commerce
undated
6-21-37
Commercial Clubs
1910-1935
6-21-38
Clubs: Civic Improvement
1905-1934
6-21-39
Clubs: Community Centers
undated
6-21-39
Community Clubs
1932-1935
6-21-40
Clubs: Chehalem Dairymen's Association
1900
6-21-41
Clubs: Debating Societies
1877-1933
6-21-42
Clubs: Yamhill County Farmers League, Farmers Union of America, Farmers' Clubs, and 4-H Clubs
1873-1920
6-21-43
Clubs: Oregon Fruit Union, Springbrook Coop Prune Growers, and Dundee Fruit Growers and Packers
1895-1941
6-21-44
Clubs: Garden Clubs and County Home Club
1890-1970
6-21-45
Clubs: G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic)
1889-1932
6-21-46
Clubs: State Granges of Oregon
1854-1935
6-21-47
Clubs: Knights of Pythias and Eastern Star
1911-1912
6-21-48
Clubs: Literary Societies
1888-1915
6-21-49
Clubs: Masons, Eastern Star, Rainbow Girls
1912-1992
6-21-50
Clubs: Independent Militia
1902
6-21-51
Clubs: Miscellaneous
1900-1938
6-21-52
Clubs: Moose Lodge, Loyal Order of Moose
1914-1917
6-21-53
Clubs: Nut Growers and Packers
1924-1933
6-21-54
Clubs: I.O.O.F., Oddfellows
1911-1928
6-21-55
Clubs: Yamhill County Pioneer Association
1895
6-21-56
Clubs: Rotary
1935-1936
6-21-57
Clubs: Newbery Townsend Plan
1934-1936
6-21-58
Clubs: Wednesday
1906-1952
6-21-59
Clubs: Women's Equal Suffrage
1911-1912
6-21-60
Clubs: Women's
1915-1940
6-21-61
Clubs: Woodman of the World (W.O.W.)
1901-1905
6-21-62
Clubs: Y.M.C.A.
1890
6-21-63
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
Commentary
1991
6-21-64
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
Newberg Cows
1991
6-21-65
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
Depression
1991
6-21-66
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
Miscellaneous
1991
6-21-67
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
Sugar Beet Scandal
1991
6-21-68
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
World War I
1991
6-21-69
College: George Fox Centennial Pageant
World War II
1991
6-21-70
Commercial: Legal Documents
1886-1917
6-21-71
Commercial: General
pre-1900
6-21-72
Commercial: Early Newberg
pre-1890
6-21-73
Commercial: Newberg
1890-1900
6-21-74
Commercial: Early Stores
pre-1900
6-21-75
Commercial: General
1900-1910
6-21-76
Commercial: Newberg
1900-1910
6-21-77
Commercial: General
1910-1920
6-21-78
Commercial: Newberg
1910-1920
6-21-79
Commercial: Newberg
1920-1930
6-21-80
Commercial: Newberg
1930-1940
6-21-81
Commercial: Newberg
1940-1995
6-22-1
County Centennial Celebrations: Baker County, OR
1876
6-22-2
County Centennial Celebrations: Benton County, OR
1876
6-22-3
County Centennial Celebrations: Clackamas County, OR
1876
6-22-4
County Centennial Celebrations: Clatsop County, OR
1876
6-22-5
County Centennial Celebrations: Coos County, OR
1876
6-22-6
County Centennial Celebrations: Columbia County, OR
1876
6-22-7
County Centennial Celebrations: Curry County, OR
1876
6-22-8
County Centennial Celebrations: Douglas County, OR
1876
6-22-9
County Centennial Celebrations, Grant County, OR
1876
6-22-10
County Centennial Celebrations: Jackson County, OR
1876
6-22-11
County Centennial Celebrations: Josephine County, OR
1876
6-22-12
County Centennial Celebrations: Lake County, OR
1876
6-22-13
County Centennial Celebrations: Lane County, OR
1876
6-22-14
County Centennial Celebrations: Linn County, OR
1876
6-22-15
County Centennial Celebrations: Marion County, OR
1876
6-22-16
County Centennial Celebrations: Multnomah County, OR
1876
6-22-17
County Centennial Celebrations: Polk County, OR
1876
6-22-18
County Centennial Celebrations: Tillamook County, OR
1876
6-22-19
County Centennial Celebrations: Umatilla County, OR
1876
6-22-20
County Centennial Celebrations: Union County, OR
1876
6-22-21
County Centennial Celebrations: Wasco County, OR
1876
6-22-22
County Centennial Celebrations: Washington County, OR
1876
6-22-23
County Centennial Celebrations: Yamhill County, OR
1876
6-22-24
Court Cases, Circuit: Yamhill County
1861-1907
6-22-25
Courts: Yamhill County
pre-1870
6-22-26
Courts: Yamhill County
1870-1880
6-22-27
Courts: Yamhill County
1880-1890
6-22-28
Courts: Yamhill County
1890-1900
6-22-29
Courts: Yamhill County
1900-1910
6-22-30
Courts: Yamhill County
1910-1920
6-22-31
Courts: Yamhill County
after 1920
6-22-32
Crimes: Yamhill County
1859-1880
6-22-33
Crimes: Yamhill County
after 1890
6-22-34
Depression: 1850s
undated
6-22-35
Depression: 1890s
undated
6-22-36
Depression: World War I
undated
6-22-37
The Great Depression: 1929-1939
1929-1939
6-22-38
The Great Depression: Cartoons
undated
6-22-39
Disease
1874-1919
6-22-40
Doctors in Newberg
1800s
6-22-41
Doctors in Newberg
1900s
6-22-42
Donation Land Claims
1849-1871
6-22-43
Dundee
1800s
6-22-44
Dundee
1900-1920
6-22-45
Dundee
After 1920
6-22-46
Dundee: General History and Recollections
undated
6-22-47
Farming
1800s
6-22-48
Farming
1900s
6-22-49
Farming: Early Techniques
undated
6-22-50
Farm Shows and Celebrations
undated
6-22-51
Fashions
1904-1930
6-22-52
Festivals: Berrian
1921-1939
6-22-53
Festivals, Fairs: (1854-1939)
undated
6-22-54
Festivals, Holidays: (1890-1987)
undated
6-22-55
Festivals: Lewis & Clark Expo of 1905
1905
6-22-56
Festivals, Parades
1931-1935
6-22-57
Festivals: Rose
1910-1938
6-22-58
Festivals, Shows
1913-1988
6-22-59
Fire Departments: Newberg
1895-1956
6-22-60
Fires
1800s
6-22-61
Fires
1900-1910
6-22-62
Fires
1910-1920
6-22-63
Fires
1920-1930
6-22-64
Fires
1930-1940
6-22-65
Fires
After 1940
23
Box/Folder
6-23-1
Fossils: Prehistoric Oregon
undated
6-23-1
Geology of Oregon, 3rd ed., by Ewart M. Baldwin, Professor of Geology, University of Oregon
1981
6-23-2
Fossils: Willamette River Valley
undated
6-23-3
Four-H Clubs
1913-1938
6-23-4
French Prairie: Early Settlers
undated
6-23-5
French Prairie: A History of French Prairie During the Period Between the Coming of the First Settlers and the Formation of Provisional Government, A Thesis by Marjorie Elizabeth Seely
1936
6-23-6
French Prairie: Biographies
Albro - Ayres
undated
6-23-7
French Prairie: Biographies
Ball - Byrd
undated
6-23-8
French Prairie: Biographies
Canning - Crawford
undated
6-23-9
French Prairie: Biographies
DeGuire - Durette
undated
6-23-10
French Prairie: Biographies
Eberhard - Franchere
undated
6-23-11
French Prairie: Biographies
Ghost of ___ - Grim
undated
6-23-12
French Prairie: Biographies
Hagey - Huffman
undated
6-23-13
French Prairie: Biographies
Jacobs - Jones
undated
6-23-14
French Prairie: Biographies
Keil - Kittson
undated
6-23-15
French Prairie: Biographies
Labonte - Lucier
undated
6-23-16
French Prairie: Biographies
Magness - Murphy
undated
6-23-17
French Prairie: Biographies
McKay - McMahon
undated
6-23-18
French Prairie: Biographies
Newell - Osborne
undated
6-23-19
French Prairie: Biographies
Pambrum - Propst
undated
6-23-20
French Prairie: Biographies
Ramsdell - Rivet
undated
6-23-21
French Prairie: Biographies
St. Louis - Swan
undated
6-23-22
French Prairie: Biographies
Thomas - Zorn
undated
6-23-23
Fruit: Apples
1853-1988
6-23-24
Fruit: Berries
1914-1921
6-23-25
Fruit: Cherries
1891-1936
6-23-26
Fruit: Grapes, Vineyards and Wineries
1858-1991
6-23-27
Fruit: Growers and Industry
1859-1924
6-23-28
Fruit: Peaches, Pears
1910-1935
6-23-29
Fruit: Prunes
1888-1940
6-23-30
Fur Trade Era: The Americanizing of the Oregon Territory
undated
6-23-31
Fur Trade Era: John Jacob Astor
undated
6-23-32
Fur Trade Era: Astoria
undated
6-23-33
Fur Trade Era: Ross Cox
undated
6-23-34
Fur Trade Era: Adventure at Astoria, 1810-1814, by Gabriel Franchere
1967
6-23-34
A Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America, by Gabriel Franchere
1968
6-23-35
Fur Trade Era: Hudson's Bay Company
undated
6-23-36
Fur Trade Era: Lewis & Clark Expedition
undated
6-23-37
Fur Trade Era: Ft. Vancouver
undated
6-23-38
Fur Trade Era: Dr. John McLoughlin
undated
6-23-39
Fur Trade Era: Duflot de Mofras' Travels on the Pacific Coast, Vol II
1937
6-23-40
Fur Trade Era: Mountain Men, Trappers and William H. Gray -- 1870
undated
6-23-41
Fur Trade Era: Rendezvous Period (ending 1839)
undated
6-23-42
Fur Trade Era: Alexander Ross
undated
6-23-43
Fur Trade Era: Charles Wilkes, U.S.N.
undated
6-23-44
Fur Trade Era: Willamette Post
undated
6-23-45
Fur Trade Era: Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth
undated
6-23-46
Fur Trade Era: Ewing Young
undated
6-23-47
Ghost Towns: Charleston
See also, Rex
undated
6-23-48
Ghost Towns: Chehalem City, Dewey
undated
6-23-49
Ghost Towns: Hopeland (later Earlwood)
undated
6-23-50
Ghost Towns: Hoskins/Springbrook
undated
6-23-51
Ghost Towns: Wapato Lake, West Butteville, West Chehalem
undated
6-23-52
Gibbs, Governor Addison C.
Political
undated
6-23-53
Gibbs, Addison C.
Oregon Ironworks
undated
6-23-54
Gibbs, Governor Addison C.
Civil War
undated
6-23-55
Gibbs, Governor Addison C.
General
undated
6-23-56
Grist Mills: Chehalem Valley
undated
6-23-57
Grist Mills: Miscellaneous
undated
6-23-58
Grist Mills: Ramsey
undated
6-23-59
Holidays: Christmas
1887-1938
6-23-60
Holidays: The Fourth of July
1857-1973
6-23-61
Holidays: Halloween
1899-1938
6-23-62
Holidays: Memorial Day
1890-1916
6-23-63
Holidays: Miscellaneous
1866-1920
6-23-64
Holidays: Thanksgiving
1852-1934
6-23-65
Hoover, Herbert C.
undated
6-23-66
Hops
1800s
6-23-67
Hops
1900s
6-23-68
Horses
1800s
6-23-69
Horses
1900s
6-23-70
Hospitals
1931-1992
6-23-71
Hunting, Fishing
1867-1964
24
Box/Folder
6-24-1
Indians: Index and Glossary
undated
6-24-2
Indians: Artifacts, Petroglyphs
undated
6-24-3
Indians: Bands, Tribes
undated
6-24-4
Indians: Campsites and Villages
undated
6-24-5
Indians: Celebrations, Entertainment
undated
6-24-6
Indians: Census
undated
6-24-7
Indians: Culture, Customs
undated
6-24-8
Indians: Disease, Medicine Men
undated
6-24-9
Indians: Exhibits
undated
6-24-10
Indians: Extinguish -- Palmer, Joel
undated
6-24-11
Indians: Food
undated
6-24-12
Indians: Ft. Yamhill, Sheridan
undated
6-24-13
Indians: Grand Ronde Reserve
undated
6-24-14
Indians: Language
undated
6-24-15
Indians: Legends
undated
6-24-16
Indians: Maps
undated
6-24-17
Indians: Miscellaneous
undated
6-24-18
Indians: Murders, Crimes
undated
6-24-19
Indians: Peace Policy
undated
6-24-20
Indians: Religion
undated
6-24-21
Indians: Superintendents, Agents
undated
6-24-22
Indians: Wapato Lake, Willamette Falls
undated
6-24-23
Indians: Indian Characters
undated
6-24-24
Indians: Treaties
undated
6-24-25
Indians: The Kalapuyas
undated
6-24-26
Indian Treaties; Tualatin Reservation, Wapato Claim, Klickitats
undated
6-24-27
Indian Treaties: Champoeg, Wapato Lake Reservation
undated
6-24-28
Indian Treaties
undated
6-24-29
Indian Dave: Wapato Dave Murdered-background research, genealogy
undated
6-24-30
Indian Dave: Wapato Dave Murdered-Dave's Speeches and Stories
undated
6-24-31
Indian Dave: Wapato Dave Murdered-Dave's Trial for Murder
undated
6-24-32
Indian Dave: Wapato Dave Murdered-Thomas Gilbert's Genealogy
undated
6-24-32
Tom Gilbert Murders Dave and wife, Trial, Conviction and Prison
undated
6-24-33
Indians: Cayuse War-Notes from The Early Indian Wars of Oregon, by Frances Fuller Victor
1894
6-24-34
Indians: Cayuse War-Notes from History of Oregon and Oregon, 1792-1849 by William H. Gray, Harris & Holman, Portland
1870
6-24-35
Indians: Cayuse War According to The Centenniel History of Oregon by Gaston, Joseph
undated
6-24-36
Indians: Wars According to Pacific Christian Advocate, Salem, OR
1856
6-24-37
Indians: Cayuse & Yakima Wars from The Columbia River, Its History, Its Myths, Its Scenery, Its Commerce, by William Denison Lyman, Portland
1963
6-24-38
Indians; Cayuse War-Whitman Massacre, Catholic History of Oregon by Edwin V. O'Hara, Portland
1916
6-24-39
Indians: Cayuse War- History of the Pacific Northwest: Oregon and Washington, Vol.1, Elwood Evans
1889
6-24-40
Indians: Cayuse War- Oregon Spectator
1848
6-24-41
Indians: Cayuse War-Legislative Activities
undated
6-24-42
Indians: First Oregon Rangers, Military Activities
undated
6-24-43
Indians; Cayuse War-Muster Rolls
undated
6-24-44
Indians: Cayuse War-War Payments
undated
6-24-45
Indians: Cayuse War, Yakima Wars, Miscellaneous
undated
6-24-46
Indians: Early Chehalem Valley
undated
6-24-47
Indians: Chehalem Valley
undated
6-24-48
Indians: Early Chehalem References
undated
6-24-49
Indians: Genealogy, Miscellaneous
undated
6-24-50
Indians: Genealogical Records, A-C
undated
6-24-51
Indians: Genealogical Records, F-M
undated
6-24-52
Indians: Genealogical Records, N-Z
undated
6-24-53
Indians: Shoshone
undated
6-24-54
Indians: Miscellaneous Wars, Notes
undated
6-24-55
Indians: Rogue River War
undated
6-24-56
Indians: Yakima and Rogue Wars
Excerpts from North American Indians Wars by Richard H. Dillon
undated
6-24-57
Indians: Yakima Indian War - Recorded in The Oregon Argus and The Oregon Statesman
1855
6-24-58
Indians: Yakima Indian War - Recorded in The Oregon Argus and The Oregon Statesman
1856
6-24-59
Indians: Yakima Indian War - Recorded in " The Oregon Argus" and The Oregon Statesman
1857-1858
6-24-60
Indians: Wars-Oregon Volunteers
undated
6-24-61
Indians: Yakima War
Journal of the House of Representatives and Reports of the Decisions of the Supreme Court
1855-1857
6-24-62
Indians: The Yakima War - Excerpts from The Early Indian Wars of Oregon by Francis Fuller Victor, Salem
1894
6-24-63
Indians: War-Excerpts from Dryden's History of Washington by Cecil Dryden, Portland
1968
6-24-64
Indians: The Yakima Indian War
1855-1858
6-24-65
Indians: Yakima Muster Rolls
undated
6-24-66
Indians: Yakima War Expenses and Pensions
undated
25
Box/Folder
6-25-1
Industrial: Corporations
1859-1948
6-25-2
Industrial: Bricks/Clay-Willamina, McMinnville, Chehalem and Yamhill County
undated
6-25-3
Industrial: Newberg Press Brick and Terra Cotta Co., Jesse Edwards
undated
6-25-4
Industrial: Pacific Face Brick Co.
undated
6-25-5
Industrial: Newberg Brick and Tile
undated
6-25-6
Industrial: Newberg Face Brick Co.
undated
6-25-7
Industrial: Brick Works, Newberg
undated
6-25-8
Industrial: Newberg Creamery, Condensery
undated
6-25-9
Industrial: Oregon Handle Manufacturing Company
undated
6-25-10
Industrial: Ice and Cold Storage Plant
undated
6-25-11
Industrial: Miscellaneous Newberg
undated
6-25-12
Ku Klux Klan of Newberg
August-November 1922
6-25-13
Ku Klux Klan of Newberg
March 1923-June 1924
6-25-14
Ku Klux Klan of Newberg
Legal Documents
13 August 1924-1925
6-25-15
Ku Klux Klan: Forces of Prejudice in Oregon
1920-1925
6-25-16
Lafayette
undated
6-25-17
Lakes
undated
6-25-18
Lawyers
undated
6-25-19
Library
undated
6-25-20
Logging, Lumber and Pulp
undated
6-25-21
Marriages
undated
6-25-22
Marriage Certificates of Yamhill County, Part I
Ashpole/Ellison-Parrott/Rhoades
undated
6-25-23
Marriage Certificates of Yamhill County, Part II
Parrott/Quinn (Rhoades) -- Wood/Jones
undated
6-25-24
McMinnville
undated
6-25-25
Memorials
undated
6-25-26
Migration
undated
6-25-27
Mining Claims
undated
6-25-28
Mining; Coal and Oil
undated
6-25-29
Mining: General
undated
6-25-30
Mining: Gold and Various Gold Rushes
undated
6-25-31
Mining: Klondike Gold Rush
undated
6-25-32
Mining: Iron
undated
6-25-33
Minthorn-Hoover House, Minthorn, H.J.
undated
6-25-34
Minthorn-Hoover House: Who Built It
undated
6-25-35
Minthorn-Hoover House: Indian School Refused
undated
6-25-36
Minthorn-Hoover House
undated
6-25-37
Minthorn-Hoover House: Lts 2,4 Acquired next to Minthorn
undated
6-25-38
Minthorn-Hoover House: Other Minthorn Properties
undated
6-25-39
Miscellaneous
undated
6-25-40
Murders: of William Booth
undated
6-25-40
Legal Executions in the counties of the State of Oregon
undated
6-25-41
Murders: of Hannah Clark and son
undated
6-25-42
Murders: of D.I. Corker by R.E. Marple
undated
6-25-43
Murders: of Matthew Hall by Presley Hall
undated
6-25-44
Murders: of Thomas J. Hubbard by Gerrand
undated
6-25-45
Murders: of J.J. Kennard
undated
6-25-46
Murders: of Louisa the Squaw
undated
6-25-47
Murders: of Dan McPoland by McCullough (The McKern House)
undated
6-25-48
Murders: of Claborne Morris (by Hesses?)
undated
6-25-49
Murders: of Joel Perkins (See also Kennard)
undated
6-25-50
Murders: of Mary Petch
undated
6-25-51
Murders: of William Scott, of Franklin D.G. Shane
undated
6-25-51
State vs Spath
undated
26
Box/Folder
6-26-1
Music; Wiley B. Allen's Musical Pastime
undated
6-26-2(a)
Music: Music of the Parrott Mountain Bank at the Turn of the Century
undated
6-26-2(b)
Music: Parrott-Everest Bands, Thomas H. Parrott's Compositions
undated
6-26-3
Music: Project Correspondence
undated
6-26-4(a)
Music: Bray, Charles E.-Compositions
undated
6-26-4(b)
Music: Bray, Charles E.-Compositions
undated
6-26-5
Music: Cook, Ebenezer-Compositions
undated
6-26-6
Music: Finck, Edward J.-Compositions
undated
6-26-7
Music: Mathiot, Adolphus-Compositions
undated
6-26-8
Music: Miscellaneous Compositions (1876-1905)
undated
6-26-9
Music: Parvin, Zimri M.-Compositions
undated
6-26-10
Music: Photos of U.S. Centenniel Composers
undated
6-26-11
Music: Miscellaneous Music
Haviland's Crackerjack Song Book, Will Rossiter "Good-Luck" Songs and The Original Song. The Fortune Telling Man
undated
27
Box/Folder
6-27-1
Music: Brass Bands
undated
6-27-2
Music: Bray's Quadrille Band
undated
6-27-3
Music: Cook's Musical Institute, Prof. E. Cook
undated
6-27-4
Music; Edward J. Finck
undated
6-27-5
Music: Adolphus Mathiot
undated
6-27-6
Music: Miscellaneous
undated
6-27-7
Music: Robert Parrish
undated
6-27-8
Music: Thomas H. Parrott, Northwest Brass Band
undated
6-27-9
Music: Zimri M. Parvin, Northwestern Normal School
undated
6-27-10
Music: Publishers of Music
undated
6-27-11
Negroes
undated
6-27-12
Neighborhoods: Chehalem Center
undated
6-27-13
Neighborhoods: Fernwood
undated
6-27-14
Neighborhoods: Gibbs
undated
6-27-15
Neighborhoods: Ladd Hill
undated
6-27-16
Neighborhoods: Parrett Mountain
undated
6-27-17
Neighborhoods: Rex
undated
6-27-18
Neighborhoods: Ribbon Ridge
undated
6-27-19
Neighborhoods: Sherwood
undated
6-27-20
Neighborhoods: Springbrook
undated
6-27-21
Neighborhoods: Sunnycrest
undated
6-27-22
Neighborhoods: Various (Others)
undated
6-27-23
Neighborhoods: West Chehalem
undated
6-27-24
Newberg
1870s and before
6-27-25
Newberg
1880s
6-27-26
Newberg
1890s
6-27-27
Newberg
1900s
6-27-28
Newberg
1910s
6-27-29
Newberg
1920s
6-27-30
Newberg
1930s
6-27-31
Newberg
After 1940
6-27-32
Newspapers: Miscellaneous
undated
6-27-33
Newspapers: Newberg Enterprise
undated
6-27-34
Newspapers: Newberg Graphic
undated
6-27-35
Newspapers: Oregon Statesman
undated
6-27-36
Newspapers: Newberg Scribe
undated
6-27-37
Newspapers: The Yamhill Independent
undated
6-27-38
Oregon History
undated
6-27-39
Oregon Archives Building
undated
6-27-40
Oregon Coins
undated
6-27-41
Oregon Names
undated
6-27-42
Oregon's Political Geography
undated
6-27-43
Oregon Statehood
undated
6-27-44
Oregon Taxes
undated
6-27-45
Parks: Lovers' Lane
undated
6-27-46
Parks: City Tourist
undated
6-27-47
Parks: Canyon Park
undated
6-27-48
Parks: Bald Peak
undated
6-27-49
Parks: Miscellaneous
undated
6-27-50
Politics: Territorial
undated
6-27-51
Politics: Early Statehood
undated
6-27-52
Politics: Early Governors
undated
6-27-53
Politics: Election of 1847
1847
6-27-54
Politics
1850-1851
6-27-55
Politics
1852
6-27-56
Politics
1853
6-27-57
Politics
1854
6-27-58
Politics
1855
6-27-59
Politics
1856
6-27-60
Politics
1857
6-27-61
Politics
1858
6-27-62
Politics
1859
28
Box/Folder
6-28-1
Politics
1860
6-28-2
Politics
1861
6-28-3
Politics
1862
6-28-4
Politics
1863
6-28-5
Politics
1864
6-28-6
Politics
1865
6-28-7
Politics
1866
6-28-8
Politics
1867
6-28-9
Politics
1868
6-28-10
Politics
1869
6-28-11
Politics
1870
6-28-12
Politics
1871-1872
6-28-13
Politics
1873
6-28-14
Politics
1874
6-28-15
Politics
1875
6-28-16
Politics
1876-1890
6-28-17
Politics
1891-1895
6-28-18
Politics
1896-1899
6-28-19
Politics
1900-1915
6-28-20
Politics
1916-1930
6-28-21
Politics
1931-1945
6-28-22
Politics: Brown's Political History of Oregon Provisional Government, Vol. I. by J. Henry Brown
1892
6-28-23
Postal
Before 1870
6-28-24
Postal
1870-1889
6-28-25
Postal
1890-1909
6-28-26
Postal
1910-1929
6-28-27
Postal
1930s
6-28-28
Postal
After 1940
6-28-29
Poultry
undated
6-28-30
Quakers: Newberg Land Acquisitions
undated
6-28-31
Quakers: Rebecca Clawson and other Quaker Women
undated
6-28-32
Quakers: William Hobson
undated
6-28-33
Quakers: Herbert Hoover and Dr. H.J. Minthorn
undated
6-28-34
Quakers: Early
undated
6-28-35
Quakers
After 1900
6-28-36
Roads
Before 1850
6-28-37
Roads
1850s
6-28-38
Roads
1860s
6-28-39
Roads
1870s
6-28-40
Roads
1880s
6-28-41
Roads
1890s
6-28-42
Roads
1900s
6-28-43
Roads
1910s
6-28-44
Roads
1920s
6-28-45
Roads
After 1930s
6-28-46
Railroads
1850s
6-28-47
Railroads
1860s
6-28-48
Railroads
1870s
6-28-49
Railroads
1880s
6-28-50
Railroads
1890s
6-28-51
Railroads
1900s
6-28-52
Railroads
1910s
6-28-53
Railroads
1920s
6-28-54
Railroads
1930s
6-28-55
Railroads
After the 1930s
6-28-56
Railroads: Narrow Gauge
undated
29
Box/Folder
6-29-1
Real Estate: Early Transactions
undated
6-29-2
Real Estate: Newberg Land Transfers and Old Buildings
Block 1
undated
6-29-3
Real Estate: Newberg Land Transfers and Old Buildings
Blocks 2, 3 and Blk 4, Lot 6 -- Hobson's Store
undated
6-29-4
Real Estate: Newberg Land Transfers and Old Buildings
Block 13 and 14, Deskins Second Addition
undated
6-29-5
Real Estate: Newberg Land Transfers and Old Buildings
Ticor Research
undated
6-29-6
Real Estate: Davis Real Estate Transfers
1891-1901
6-29-7
Real Estate: Thomas Prince Real Estate Transfers
undated
6-29-8
River Landings
1851-1993
6-29-9
Rivers, Streams
1847-1943
6-29-10
School Teachers
undated
6-29-11
Schools
1851-1899
6-29-12
Schools
1900-1910
6-29-13
Schools
1911-1919
6-29-14
Schools
1920-1929
6-29-15
Schools
1930-1939
6-29-16
Schools
1940-1959
6-29-17
Schools
1960-1993
6-29-18
Schools: George Fox College
undated
6-29-19
Schools: Newberg High
1913-1950
6-29-20
Schools: Oregon Agricultural School
undated
6-29-20
Pacific College
undated
6-29-21
Seasons
1844-1993
6-29-22
Ships, Ferries and Barges
Before 1900
6-29-23
Ships, Ferries and Barges
After 1900
6-29-24
Ships: Battleship "Oregon,"
1896-1942
6-29-25
Social Events
1867-1935
6-29-26
Sports: Archery
undated
6-29-27
Sports: Baseball-Billy Sullivan
undated
6-29-28
Sports: Baseball
undated
6-29-29
Sports: Basketball
undated
6-29-30
Sports: Boxing and Wrestling
undated
6-29-31
Sports: Football
undated
6-29-32
Sports: Golf
undated
6-29-33
Sports: Hunting, Trap Shooting, Fishing
undated
6-29-34
Sports: Miscellaneous Others
undated
6-29-35
Sports: Swimming
undated
6-29-36
Stagecoach, Pony Express
undated
6-29-37
Sugar Beets
undated
6-29-38
Telephones, Telegraphs and Radios
undated
6-29-39
Temperance
Before 1900
6-29-40
Temperance
1900-1919
6-29-41
Temperance
1920s
6-29-42
Temperance
1930s
6-29-43
Temperance
After 1940
30
Box/Folder
6-30-1
Theater: Buildings, Business
undated
6-30-2
Theater: Chataugua
undated
6-30-3
Theater: Circuses, Tent Shows
undated
6-30-4
Theater: Dance, Dancers
undated
6-30-5
Theater: Minstrel Shows, Performers
undated
6-30-6
Theater: Moving Pictures
undated
6-30-7
Theater: Theater Personalities
undated
6-30-8
Theater: Pageants, Productions and Performers
undated
6-30-9
Theater: Programs
undated
6-30-10
Theater: School Plays
undated
6-30-11
Theater: Scripts
undated
6-30-12
Tillamook, Oregon
undated
6-30-13
Tobacco
undated
6-30-14
Trails
undated
6-30-15
Utilities: Electricity, Sewer
undated
6-30-16
Utilities: Water
undated
6-30-17
Walnuts/Filberts
undated
6-30-18
Walnuts/Filberts: Marketing History
undated
6-30-19
War: Civil War
undated
6-30-20
War: Mexican
undated
6-30-21
War: Indian
undated
6-30-22
War: Spanish
undated
6-30-23
War: Military
undated
6-30-24
War: World War I, Miscellaneous
undated
6-30-25
War: World War I-Armenian Relief
undated
6-30-26
War: World War I-Armistice
undated
6-30-27
War: World War I-Battles
undated
6-30-28
War: World War I-Belgian Relief
undated
6-30-29
War: World War I-Camps
undated
6-30-30
War: World War I-Casualties
undated
6-30-31
War: World War I-Churches
undated
6-30-32
War: World War I-Debt
undated
6-30-33
War: World War I-Declaration of War
undated
6-30-34
War: World War I-Disease
undated
6-30-35
War: World War I-Doctors
undated
6-30-36
War: World War I-Draft
undated
6-30-37
War: World War I-Farming
undated
6-30-38
War: World War I-Fashions
undated
6-30-39
War: World War I-Fathers Club
undated
6-30-40
War: World War I-Food
undated
6-30-41
War: World War I-Germans
undated
6-30-42
War: World War I-Gifts
undated
6-30-43
War: World War I-Girls' National Honor Guard
undated
6-30-44
War: World War I-Home Guard/ National Guard
undated
6-30-45
War: World War I-Industry
undated
6-30-46
War: World War I-Labor
undated
6-30-47
War: World War I-Liberty Loans
undated
6-30-48
War: World War I-Marriages
undated
6-30-49
War: World War I-Post War Period
undated
6-30-50
War: World War I-Prices
undated
6-30-51
War: World War I-Quakers
undated
6-30-52
War: World War I-Red Cross
undated
6-30-53
War: World War I-Russian Revolution
undated
6-30-54
War: World War I-Service Flags
undated
6-30-55
War: World War I-Sewing
undated
6-30-56
War: World War I-W.C.T.U.
undated
6-30-57
War: World War I-Y.M.C.A.
undated
6-30-58
War: World War I-Servicemen, Miscellaneous
undated
6-30-59
War: World War I-Servicemen
Ardill - Crites
undated
6-30-60
War: Word War I-Servicemen
Duncan - Groth
undated
6-30-61
War: World War I-Servicemen
Knickerbocker-Newlin
undated
6-30-62
War: World War I-Servicemen
Osburn - Zumwalt
undated
6-30-63
War: World War II-Chonology, Miscellaney and Ration Books
undated
6-30-64
War: World War II-Air Raid Observation Post and Warnings
undated
6-30-65
War: World War II-Armistice
undated
6-30-66
War: World War II-Casualties
undated
6-30-67
War: World War II-Declaration of War
undated
6-30-68
War: World War II-Hitler
undated
6-30-69
War: World War II-Industry
undated
6-30-70
War: World War II-Jews
undated
6-30-71
War: World War II-Labor
undated
6-30-72
War: World War II-Local Defense, General
undated
6-30-73
War: World War II-National Guard
undated
6-30-74
War: World War II-Oregon State Guard (Home Guard)
undated
6-30-75
War: World War II-Pre-War Conditions
undated
6-30-76
War: World War II Post-War Conditions
undated
6-30-77
War: World War II Prices
undated
6-30-78
War: World War II-Quakers
undated
6-30-79
War: World War II Rationing
undated
6-30-80
War: World War II-Red Cross
undated
6-30-81
War: World War II Scrap Drives
undated
6-30-82
War: World War II Service Flags and Monuments
undated
6-30-83
War: World War II Victory Gardens
undated
6-30-84
War: World War II War Loans
undated
6-30-85
War: World War II Servicemen and Women
Abner - Crites
undated
6-30-86
War World War II Servicemen and Women
Deiner - Lichtenthaler
undated
6-30-87
War World War II Servicemen and Women
McAffree - Swift
undated
6-30-88
War: World War II Servicemen and Women
Tate - Yackey
undated
6-30-89
Wolf Clubs and Bounties, etc.
undated
6-30-90
Yamhill
undated
6-30-91
Yamhill County
undated
6-30-92
Yamhill County: Amity
undated
6-30-93
Yamhill County: St. Joseph
undated
6-30-94
Yamhill County: Courts and Officers
undated
6-30-95
Yamhill Forts
undated

Series 7::  Research Books, Materials and Card Catalog, undatedReturn to Top

Books, indices, research materials, logs, and notes from Doris Huffman's private collection. Card catalog created by Mrs. Huffman as an index for her research collection.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
6-30-95
5 boxes
undated
31
Box/Folder
7-31-1
Judge Charles H. Carey, Citizen Lawyer, Artist, Historian, Omar C. Spencer, Oregon Historical Quarterly, Vol. XLIII, No. 1, March 1942, p. 1-9.
undated
7-31-1
History of Oregon, Illustrated, Vol. 1, Charles Henry Carey, Shambaugh Library, Chicago-Portland, The Pioneer Historical Publishing Co.
Chapters 1-16, (Preface - p. 201).
1922
7-31-2
History of Oregon, Vol. 1, Charles Henry Carey
undated
7-31-3
History of Oregon, Vol. 1, Charles Henry Carey
undated
7-31-4
History of Oregon, Vol. 1, Charles Henry Carey
undated
7-31-5
History of Oregon, Vol. 1, Charles Henry Carey
undated
7-31-6
Kalapuya Texts, University of Washington Pub. In Anthropology, Vol. 11
June 1945
7-31-7
The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry and David Thompson (1799-1814), Vol. II
1897
7-31-8
John Work's Journey From Fort Vancouver to Umpqua River and Return in 1834, Oregon Historical Quarterly, Vol. XXIV, No. 3
Sept 1923.
7-31-9
Early Days on the Willamette, Fred S. Perrine, Oregon Historical Quarterly, Vol. XXV, No. 4
December 1924
7-31-10
Site of Wallace House, 1812-1814, One Mile From Salem, J. Neilson Barry, OHS Quarterly Vol. XLII, No. 3
September 1941
7-31-11
The Indians of Western Oregon: This Land Was Theirs, by Stephen Dow Beckham, Argo Books, Coos Bay, OR
1977
7-31-12
History of Oregon, The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Vol. XXIX, The History Co. Pub., San Francisco
1886
7-31-13
History of the Pacific Northwest: Oregon and Washington, Vol I
Excerpts
1889
7-31-14
Champoeg: Place of Transition, A Disputed History, John A. Hussey, Oregon Historical Society in cooperation with Oregon State Highway Commission and the National Park Service, U.S. Dept. Of Interior, Portland, OR
1967
7-31-15
History of Newberg: A Collection At Library by Librarian Jennie Miller
Reminiscences given at the 50th Anniversary of Newberg Monthly Meeting of Friends by Amanda M. Woodward, June 1928
1928
7-31-16
History of Newberg, Compiled by Jennie D. Miller
1936-1938
7-31-17
The Rise and Early History of Political Parties in Oregon, 1843-1868, by Walter Carleton Woodward, Prof. Of History and Political Science, Earlham College, Richmond, Indiana, J.K. Gill Co., Portland, OR
1913
7-31-18
Stories for my "Chehalem" Book: Indians of Early Chehalem, by Doris Huffman
undated
7-31-19
Brooks Family History, 2nd ed., by Donna Jean McDaniel
1990
7-31-20
The Grasshopper that Roared, by Lt. Col. Jean L. Chase
A Collection of stories, memories and adventures of a liaison pilot during the first 20 years of the development of Army aviation
undated
7-31-21
Newberg High School Class of '39 History
1984
7-31-22
The Parker Book, Descendents of Moses Parker, 1748-1818, by Wayne V. Parker
1972
7-31-23
Marriage Records, Yamhill County, Oregon, Yamhill Co. Genealogical Society
1844-1862
7-31-24
Marriage Records, Yamhill County, Oregon, Yamhill Co. Genealogical Society
1862-1876
7-31-25
Marriage Records, Yamhill County, Oregon, Yamhill Co., by Ruth Stoller, Yamhill Co. Genealogical Society
1876-1890
7-31-26
Marriage Records, Yamhill County, Oregon by Yamhill Co. Genealogical Society
1891-1895
7-31-27
Marriage Records, Yamhill County, Oregon by Yamhill Co. Genealogical Society
1896-1900
7-31-28
Military History of Yamhill County, by J.C. Cooper
1899
7-31-29
Origins of Yamhill County Road Names, by Dan Linscheid & Elise Swan
Fall 1994
32
Box/Folder
7-32-1
Research Log and Bibliographies
undated
7-32-2
Research Log (Cont.)
undated
7-32-3
Research Log (Concl.)
undated
7-32-4
Research Log of the Oregon Statesman
undated
7-32-5
" Newberg Echoes Repeats, Class of 1939-1989 Reunion"
Draft
undated
7-32-6
Newberg Enterprise, Vol. 9, No. 45
handwritten notes
undated
7-32-7
Newberg Scribe
handwritten notes
3 Dec. 1931 - 10 Aug. 1933
7-32-8
Newberg Scribe
handwritten notes
10 Aug. 1933 - 5 Nov. 1936
7-32-9
Newberg Scribe
handwritten notes
5 Nov. 1936 - 28 March 1940
7-32-10
Graphic
handwritten notes
1 Dec. 1888 - 8 Dec. 1893
7-32-11
Graphic
handwritten notes
8 Dec. 1893 - 29 Oct. 1897
7-32-12
Graphic
handwritten notes
29 Oct. 1897 - 26 Oct. 1900
7-32-13
Graphic
handwritten notes
2 Nov. 1900 - 19 Oct. 1905
7-32-14
Graphic
handwritten notes
12 Jan. 1905 - 18 July 1914
7-32-15
Graphic
handwritten notes
18 July 1914 - 30 Jan. 1919
7-32-16
Graphic
handwritten notes
20 Feb. 1919 - 1 Dec. 1921
7-32-17
Graphic
handwritten notes
5 Jan. 1921 - 27 Sept. 1928
7-32-18
Graphic
handwritten notes
27 Sept. 1923 - 27 Oct. 1922
7-32-19
Graphic
handwritten notes
3 Nov. 1932 - 1 June 1939
7-32-20
Graphic
handwritten notes
1 June 1939- 24 Sept. 1959
7-32-21
Westside Yamhill County Reporter, McMinnville
handwritten notes
13 Dec. 1870
7-32-22
Family Vital Statistics: Marriages, Deaths, From Archives, etc.
undated
7-32-23
Genealogical Research Notes
undated
7-32-24
Miscellaneous Research Notes
undated
7-32-25
1992 Trip Diary
undated
7-32-26
Genealogy Correspondence
undated
7-32-27
Family Group Charts, In-Progress
undated
7-32-28
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery
undated
7-32-29
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Beautification Project
undated
7-32-30
Oregon Administrative Rules
Mortuary and Cemetery Board Rules and Revisions for Licenses
undated
7-32-31
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association
Non-Profit Corporation Regs.
undated
7-32-32
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association
Minutes and Correspondence
1964-1986
7-32-33
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association
Amended By-Laws
undated
7-32-34
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association
Meeting Minutes and Correspondence
1987-1988
7-32-35
Fernwood Pioneer Cemetery Association
Meeting Minutes and Correspondence
1989-1992
7-32-36
Friends Cemetery
undated
7-32-37
Lone Fir Cemetery
undated
7-32-38
Jones Tombstones
undated
7-32-39
Shuck Tombstones
undated
7-32-40
Everest Tombstones
undated
7-32-41
Parrott Tombstones
undated
7-32-42
Bristow Tombstones
undated
7-32-43
Parrish Tombstones
undated
7-32-44
Ramsey Tombstones
undated
7-32-45
Charles and Bina Jones Family Tombstones
undated
7-32-46
Cemetery Negatives
undated
7-32-47
Dundee Memorial Cemetery Listing
1983
33
Box/Folder
7-33-1
American Association State and Local History
undated
7-33-1
Historic Preservation League of Oregon
undated
7-33-2
Cemetery Records: Fernwood Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery
undated
7-33-3
Champoeg
undated
7-33-4
Chehalem Valley Heritage, Inc.
undated
7-33-5
Chehalem Valley Heritage, Inc.
Permanent Exemption Report Due 3-31-79Annual 990 due 5-15 each year
undated
7-33-6
Chehalem Valley Heritage, Inc. - The Banner (Official Bulletin)
1974-1993
7-33-7
Chehalem Valley Heritage, Inc.
Correspondence
undated
7-33-8
Copyright Material
undated
7-33-9
Dayton, Oregon History
undated
7-33-10
Dundee Cemetery Records
undated
7-33-11
Genealogy Materials-General
undated
7-33-12
Genealogy Materials and Charts
undated
7-33-13
Internal Revenue Service Tax Exemption for Chehalem Valley Heritage, Inc.
undated
7-33-14
Iowa Research-Trip of 1969
1969
7-33-15
Lockley Indices
undated
7-33-16
Miscellaneous Research Notes
undated
7-33-17
Oregon State Agricultural College
Extension Service -- 4-H Club Records
undated
7-33-18
Oregon Historical Quarterly Research
1940-1960
7-33-19
Publication Lists
undated
7-33-20
Receipts and Expenses
undated
7-33-21
That Wonderful Year -- 1889, by Doris A. Uffman
undated
7-33-22
Veterans-Military Records Forms
undated
7-33-23
World's Fair 1974 -- Spokane, Washington
undated
7-33-24
Interlibrary Loan Sources: A Guide for Librarians and Genealogists, Mid-Continent Public Library, Genealogy and Local History Department, Independence, Missouri
1994
7-33-25
Genealogy Records on Microfilm, Genealogy Records on Microfiche and Electronic Media, Mid-Continent Public Library, Genealogy and Local History Dept., Independence, MO 1994
undated
7-33-26
Genealogy from the Heartland, A Catalog of Titles in the Mid-Continent Public Library Genealogy Circulating Collection, Genealogy & Local History Dept., Independence, MO
1992
7-33-27
Ruth Stoller Library-List of Family Ties
November 3, 1995
7-33-28
Oregon Trail Celebration '93
undated
7-33-28
Heritage Celebration Planning & Resource Guide, Fall 1992
undated
7-33-29
State of Oregon Archives, Salem, Oregon Index of Yamhill County Records
undated
7-33-30
Town of Newberg Ordinances
1889-1890
7-33-31
Indian Legends and Other Poems, by John A. Buchanan
undated
7-33-31
Souvenir Edition of the Lewis and Clark Fair, The Whitaker & Ray Company, San Francisco, CA
1905
7-33-32
Remembrances-Class of '42
undated
7-33-33
Meredith Joan Jones, Newberg Union High School
1946-1950
7-33-34
Souvenir Edition of the Newberg Graphic, Lewis & Clark
1805-1905
7-33-35
Centennial Pageant, 1991, George Fox College and the City of Newberg
undated
7-33-36
Newberg Quaker History, from George Fox College
undated
7-33-37
State by State Genealogy
undated
7-33-37
Research notes of Doris Huffman
undated
7-33-38
Research Book, Doris Huffman
undated
7-33-39
University of Oregon Newspaper Microfilm
undated
34
Box/Folder
7-34-1
Oregon State Library, Oregon State Archives, Census 1842-1845
undated
7-34-2
U.S. Census Roll No.s 1790 thru 1840 & partial 1850
undated
7-34-3
Yamhill County (School) Census
1849
7-34-4
Yamhill County Census
1850
7-34-5
Census
Oregon Census for Clackamas - Pleasant Hill 1870-80; Washington-Partial 1850, 1870; Yamhill - Chehalem 1860, East Chehalem, 1870, West Chehalem, 1870
undated
7-34-6
1860 Census for Yamhill County Oregon
undated
7-34-7
1870 Census for Yamhill County Oregon
undated
7-34-8
1880 Census for Yamhill County Oregon
undated
7-34-9
Yamhill County Oregon 1900
Federal Census, Vol. 1
undated
7-34-10
Yamhill County Oregon 1900
Federal Census, Vol. 2
undated
7-34-11
Census Records, Probate Records
undated
7-34-12
Vital Records from the Newberg Graphic
1889-1901
7-34-13
Yamhill County Oregon Estates, Master 1843, Index 1910, Compiled 1975
undated
7-34-14
Polk's Yamhill County Directory, 1912, 1913 (Partial) at Newberg Public Library
undated
7-34-15
Yamhill County Directory
1955-1956
7-34-16
The Newberg Area, 1994 Business Directory and Community Profile
undated
7-34-17
Civil War Oaths of Allegiance - Landowners-Yamhill County
1862-1866
7-34-18
The Disposition of the Public Domain in Oregon Re: Donation Land Claims, Homestead Claims, Indian Lands, Timber Lands, etc.
undated
7-34-19
Donation Land Claims and Homesteads
undated
7-34-20
Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims, Vol. 1
Abstracted from Applications by Genealogical Forum of Portland, OR
1957
7-34-21
Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims, Vol. II
undated
7-34-22
Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims, Vol. III
undated
7-34-23
Genealogical Forum of Portland, Oregon Rejected Donation Claims filed in Oregon City, Roseburg and The Dalles, Oregon Land Claims, Vol. IV
undated
7-34-24
Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims Supplement to Vol. I, Vol. V by Lottie L. Gurley
undated
7-34-25
Genealogical Material In Oregon Provisional Land Claims, Abstracted from Applications, Vols. I-VIII
1845-1849
7-34-26
History of Newberg, by Newberg Teachers' Worshop
1954
7-34-27
Oregon Pioneer Ancestors of Doris Allayne Jones Huffman et al
undated
7-34-28
Pioneer Families of Yamhill County 1850, Book No. 1, Index and Corrections, House 1 thru 98
undated
7-34-29
Pioneer Families of Yamhill County 1850, Book No. 2, House 98 thru 243, Addendum
undated
7-34-30
The Parish-Parrish Chronicles (Massachusetts - Connecticut)
undated
7-34-31
Parrish Family Weddings
undated
7-34-32
Pioneer Families of the Oregon Territory
1850
7-34-33
Speech and Journal of Explorations in Willamette Valley in Fall & Winter, 1845 & '46 by Alfred F. Davidson
undated
7-34-34
Springbrook A Cooperative Community Then and Now by Daisy Newhouse Read
undated
7-34-35
Things I Would Tell My Son, by Earl Nelson, West Chehalem
undated
Oversize
35
(Oversize)
Oversize
7-35-1
Our Own Sabbath School Paper
undated
7-35-2
A Century to Remember-Newberg
1889-1989
7-35-3
Ancestoral Chart of Doris Huffman
undated
7-35-4
1900 Census Schedule 1 - Population
undated
7-35-5
Newberg Graphic Diamond Anniversary
undated
7-35-6
Poster: Our Heritage
Feb. 9 - 16, 1991
7-35-7
Yamhill County Census - 1850 (U.S. 7th Census) Agriculture and Industry
undated
7-35-8
Muster Roll of Captain A.J. Hembru, Indian War 1855
undated
7-35-9
Some Yamhill County Deaths
1850, 1860, 1870, 1880
7-35-10
Yamhill County 1860 No Agriculture on file
undated
7-35-11
West and East Chehalem, Yamhill County 1870 Census, Schedule 4
undated
7-35-12
West and East Chehalem County Agricultural Census
1880 June-July
7-35-13
East Chehalem Agricultural Census
1880, June
36
Four drawer Card Catalog: Research Notes / Cards
undated

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Genealogists--Oregon
  • Personal Names :
  • Huffman, Doris
  • Geographical Names :
  • Oak Grove (Or.)--History
  • Oregon--History
  • Yamhill County (Or.)--Genealogy
  • Yamhill County (Or.)--History
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Account books
  • Biographies--Oregon
  • Card catalogs
  • Clippings
  • Notes
  • Scrapbooks