• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Montana Governors records, 1889-1962

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Montana. Governor
Title
Montana Governors records
Dates
1889-1962 (inclusive)
Quantity
142 linear feet of shelf space
Collection Number
MC 35
Summary
Records of the Governors of Montana consist of legislative files (1893-1935), including correspondence, bills, vetos, governors messages, petitions, etc.; general correspondence (1902-1962) for individual administrations; and subject files (1889-1962) arranged by state agency and topic.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions

Collection is open for research.

Languages
English


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Montana Governor is the chief executive officer of the State of Montana. During the territorial period [1864-1889], the Governor was appointed by the President of the United States. Since statehood the Governor has been elected in statewide election.

The duties of the office were established in the 1889 Constitution. These duties included overall administration of state government; serving on various boards, including the Board of Prison Commissioners, the Board of Examiners, and others; convening special sessions as needed; signing or vetoing legislation passed by the Legislative Assembly; receiving regular reports from departments of the executive branch; appointing non-elective officials of state government and appointing replacements when elected officials die in office; granting pardons and commutations of sentence; and being the official representative of the state in its relations with the United States and other state governments.

Statehood governors were Joseph K. Toole (1889-1893, 1901-1908), John E. Richards (1893-1897), Robert Burns Smith (1897-1901), Edwin L. Norris (1908-1913), Sam V. Stewart (1913-1921), Joseph M. Dixon (1921-1925), John E. Erickson (1925-1933), Frank H. Cooney (1933-1935), W.E. Holt (1935-1937), Roy E. Ayers (1937-1941), Sam C. Ford (1941-1949), John T. Bonner (1949-1953), J. Hugo Aronson (1953-1961), Donald Nutter (1961-1962). [Nutter is the last governor included in these records; later governors have their own collections; for thumbnail biographical sketches of governors, see Montana Governor's webpage. http://www.discoveringmontana.com/gov2/formergov/ ].

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Records consist of materials generated by Montana Governor's Office during the course of regular business.

There are subgroups for each of the Legislative Assemblies from 1893-1935, including the Governor's correspondence with the legislature, State of the State messages, reports of pardons and commutations of prisoners, and lists of bills signed and vetoed.

There are subgroups for each of the governors from 1902 to 1962. These subgroups consist of general correspondence from individual consitutents, organizations, and government agencies, arranged alphabetically by correspondent and topic.

The final subgroup is entitled "Agency and Special Subject Files." It consists of subject files (1889-1962) arranged by agency and by topic. The files include correspondence, annual and biennial reports, financial statements, inventories, and other materials. Of special note are the prison files which include case files, pardons, commutations, and extraditions.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Preferred Citation

item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Legislative Session: 1893 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Agreement between Barnard Brown and State Furnishing Board leasing space for legislature
1892

Legislative Session: 1897 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 2
To Speaker of House and President of Senate
1897

Legislative Session: 1899 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 3
Speaker of House and President of Senate
1899
Miscellany
Box/Folder
1 / 4
Bill receipts
1899

Legislative Session: 1901 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 5-6
Speaker of House of Representatives and President of Senate (re bill transmittals, vetoes, etc.)
1901
Miscellany
Box/Folder
1 / 7
Bill receipts
1901

Legislative Session: 1903 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 8
Speaker of House and President of Senate
1903
1 / 9
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1902-1903
Miscellany
Box/Folder
1 / 10
Bill receipts; scattered bills; lists of legislators; calendar of bills
1903

Legislative Session: 1903, 1st Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 11
Notifications of legislators of extraordinary session for funding exhibit for St. Louis Exposition
1903

Legislative Session: 1903, 2nd Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
2 / 1-3
Petitions to call 2nd extraordinary session for "fair trial law"
1903
2 / 4-6
Miscellaneous re extraordinary session
Oct.-Nov. 1903
3 / 1
Miscellaneous re extraordinary session
Nov.-Dec. 1903

Legislative Session: 1905 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
3 / 2
Speaker of House and President of Senate
1905
3 / 3
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1905
Miscellany
Box/Folder
3 / 4
Bill receipts; lists of bills; lists of legislators
1905

Legislative Session: 1907 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
3 / 5
Speaker of House and President of Senate
1907
3 / 6
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1907
Miscellany
Box/Folder
3 / 7
Bill receipts
1907
3 / 8-9
House bills received by Governor and status sheets
1907
4 / 1
Senate bills received by Governor and status sheets
1907

Legislative Session: 1909 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 2
Speaker of House, President of Senate, committee chairmen
1909
4 / 3
Secretary of State (re transmittal of bills)
1909
4 / 4-5
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1909
Speeches
Box/Folder
4 / 6
State of the State address
1909
Miscellany
Box/Folder
4 / 7
Bill receipts
1909
4 / 8-9
House and Senate bills received by Governor and status sheets
1909

Legislative Session: 1909, Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
4 / 10
Miscellaneous (re calling of session to provide funds for using Montana stone on Capitol wings)
1909

Legislative Session: 1911 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
5 / 1-2
Speaker of House, President of Senate, Committee chairmen (includes reports of Montana Conservation Commission on forests and natural resources; budget estimates; draft of comprehensive road bill; report on employers' liability and workmen's compensation)
1911
5 / 3
Secretary of State (re bill transmittals)
1911
5 / 4-5
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1911
Speeches
Box/Folder
5 / 6
State of the State address
1911
Miscellany
Box/Folder
5 / 7-8
House and Senate bills received by Governor and status sheets
1911

Legislative Sessions: 1911-1912 (Proposed) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
6 / 1-3
Miscellaneous (re calls for extraordinary sessions for direct primary law)
April 1911- May 1912

Legislative Sessions: 1913 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
6 / 4
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1913
6 / 5
Petitions (re Phillips County creation, prize fighting, and local option herd bill)
1913
6 / 6-8
Miscellaneous
1913
7 / 1-2
Miscellaneous
1913
Speeches
Box/Folder
7 / 3
State of the State address
1913
Miscellany
Box/Folder
7 / 4
Bill receipts
1913
7 / 5
Budget requests; bills for consolidation of University System
1913
7 / 6-7
House and Senate bills received by Governor and status sheets
1913

Legislative Sessions: 1915 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Miscellany
Box/Folder
8 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, committee chairmen
1915
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
8 / 2
Secretary of State (re transmittal of bills)
1915
8 / 3-4
Miscellaneous (re bills)
1915
8 / 5
Petitions (re statewide prohibition; Columbia Gardens)
1915
Speeches
Box/Folder
8 / 6
State of the State address
1915
Miscellany
Box/Folder
8 / 7
Bill receipts
1915
8 / 8-10
House and Senate bill status sheets
1915

Legislative Sessions: 1917 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
9 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, committee chairmen
1917
9 / 2
Petitions (re creation of new county out of Sheridan County; township form of government)
1917
9 / 3
Secretary of State (re bill transmittals and vetos)
1917
9 / 4-5
Miscellaneous (re bills)
1917
Speeches
Box/Folder
9 / 6
State of the State address
1917
Miscellany
Box/Folder
9 / 7
Bill receipts and list of bills passed
1917
9 / 8
Report of conditional pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1917

Legislative Sessions: 1918 Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1918
10 / 2-4
Miscellaneous (re calls for session and proposed agenda; session was called to establish Council of Defense and to provide seed grain relief to farmers, but also ratified prohibition and enacted other laws)
Oct.1917- Oct. 1918
Speeches
Box/Folder
10 / 5
Address to Legislature [several drafts]; proclamation
1918
Miscellany
Box/Folder
10 / 6
House and Senate bill status sheets and receipts
1918

Legislative Sessions: 1919 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 7
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1919
10 / 8
Secretary of State (transmitting veto messages)
1919
10 / 9
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1919
Reports
Box/Folder
10 / 10
Report on conduct of government; report of Council of Defense; report of pardons and commutations of sentence of prisoners
1919
Speeches
Box/Folder
10 / 11
State of the State address
1919
Miscellaneous
Box/Folder
10 / 12
House and Senate bill status sheets and bill receipts
1919

Legislative Sessions: 1919, Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
11 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
July-Aug. 1919
11 / 2
Miscellaneous (re call for session and plans for agenda, including drought relief and ratification of U.S. woman suffrage amendment)
June-Aug. 1919
Speeches
Box/Folder
11 / 3
Address to Legislature
1919
Miscellany
Box/Folder
11 / 4
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1919

Legislative Sessions: 1921 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
11 / 5
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen (encloses several veto messages)
1921
11 / 6
Secretary of State (transmitting veto messages)
1921
Reports
Box/Folder
11 / 7
Report on pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1921
Miscellany
Box/Folder
11 / 8
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1921

Legislative Sessions: 1921 Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
12 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, Secretary of State, board of State School at Boulder
Mar. 1921
Speeches
Box/Folder
12 / 2
Address to Legislature, proclamation
1921
Miscellany
Box/Folder
12 / 3
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1921

Legislative Sessions: 1923 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
12 / 4
Speaker of House and President of Senate
1923
12 / 5
Secretary of State (transmitting veto messages)
1923
12 / 6
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
Feb.-Aug. 1923
Reports
Box/Folder
12 / 7
Budget reports
1923
12 / 8
Reports on pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1923
Speeches
Box/Folder
12 / 9
State of the State address
1923
Miscellaneous
Box/Folder
12 / 10
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1923

Legislative Sessions: 1924, Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
13 / 1
Speaker of House
1924
Speeches
Box/Folder
13 / 2
Governor's address to legislature, proclamation
1924
Miscellany
Box/Folder
13 / 3
House bill approvals and receipts
1924

Legislative Sessions: 1925 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
13 / 4
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen (includes veto messages)
1925
13 / 5
Secretary of State (veto messages)
1925
13 / 6-8
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
Feb.-Apr. 1925
Reports
Box/Folder
13 / 9
Report of pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1925
Miscellany
Box/Folder
13 / 10
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1925
13 / 11
Petitions re H.B. 303 (re "Metropolitan Police Law")
1925

Legislative Sessions: 1927 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
14 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen (includes veto of S.B. 29)
1927
14 / 2-3
Letters, telegrams, and petitions re S.B. 29 (repeal of Sunday closure of dance halls)
1927
14 / 4
Secretary of State (veto messages)
1927
14 / 5
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1927
Reports
Box/Folder
14 / 6
Report of special committee to investigate illegal salary increases for certain state employees
1927
Miscellany
Box/Folder
14 / 7
House and Senate bill receipts
1927

Legislative Sessions: 1929 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
14 / 8
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1929
14 / 9
Secretary of State (re veto messages)
1929
14 / 10
Letters and telegrams re H.B. 77 (re paramutual betting on horse races)
1929
Reports
Box/Folder
14 / 11
Report of pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1929
Speeches
Box/Folder
14 / 12
State of the State address
1929
Miscellany
Box/Folder
14 / 13
House and Senate bill approvals and receipts
1929

Legislative Sessions: 1931 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
14 / 14
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1931
14 / 15
Secretary of State (veto messages)
1931
14 / 16
Miscellaneous (re death of Senator Sam Teagarden before session)
1931
14 / 17-19
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1931
Reports
Box/Folder
14 / 20
Report of pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1931
14 / 21
Reports on S.B. 107 ("Blue Sky Law" regulating stock brokers) and H.B. 311 (re liability)
1931
Miscellany
Box/Folder
14 / 22
House and Senate bill approvals and bill receipts
1931

Legislative Sessions: 1933 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
15 / 1
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen
1933
15 / 2
Secretary of State (veto messages)
1933
15 / 3-6
Miscellaneous (re legislation)
1933
Reports
Box/Folder
15 / 7
Report of pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1933
Speeches
Box/Folder
15 / 8
State of the State address
1933
Miscellany
Box/Folder
15 / 9
House and Senate bill receipts
1933

Legislative Sessions: 1933-1934 Extraordinary Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
15 / 10
Miscellaneous (re proposed convention to repeal prohibition and re special session)
1933-1934
15 / 11
Secretary of State (veto message)
1934
Speeches
Box/Folder
15 / 12
Proclamation of extraordinary session; address to session
1933
Miscellany
Box/Folder
15 / 13
House and Senate bill receipts
1933-1934

Legislative Sessions: 1935 Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
15 / 14
Speaker of House, President of Senate, and committee chairmen (includes veto messages)
1935
15 / 15
Secretary of State (veto messages)
1935
Reports
Box/Folder
15 / 16
Report of pardons and commutation of sentences of prisoners
1935
Speeches
Box/Folder
15 / 17
State of the State address
1935
Miscellany
Box/Folder
15 / 18
House and Senate bill approvals and bill receipts
1935

J. E. Rickards Administration (1893-1896) [note see MC 35a] Return to Top

Joseph K. Toole Administration (2nd Term: 1901-1905)[note: for Toole's 1st Term and additional 2nd Term records, see MC 35a] Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
16 / 1-4a
Chronological correspondence
1902-1907

Edwin L. Norris Administration (1909-1912) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
16 / 5-10
Chronological correspondence
1908-1912
Speeches and Writings
Box/Folder
16 / 11
Miscellaneous (re political philosophy, Elks memorial, visions of the future, conservation of natural resources, municipal government, Democratic Party, Montana Federation of Labor, flood control dams, power of the executive, Thanksgiving, litigation, Conference of Governors)
1908-1912

S.V. Stewart Administration (1913-1920) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
/
[Correspondence with and about state and federal agencies, foreign governments, and other states is filed in Agency and Special Subject Files subgroup, boxes 172-318]
1913-1920
16 / 12-15
Chronological correspondence
1913-1915
17 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
1916- Jan. 1918
18 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
Jan. 1918- Feb. 1919
19 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
Mar.-May 1919
20 / 1-6
Chronological correspondence
June-July 1919
21 / 1-6
Chronological correspondence
Aug.-Oct. 1919
22 / 1-6
Chronological correspondence
Nov.-Dec. 1919
23 / 1-7
Chronological correspondence
Jan.-Feb. 1920
24 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
Mar.-May 1920
25 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
May-Sept. 1920
26 / 1-8
Chronological correspondence
Sept.-Dec. 1920

Joseph M. Dixon Administration (1921-1924) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
27 / 1-2
Adjutant General, Montana
1921-1924
27 / 3
Agriculture
1921-1924
27 / 4-5
Agricultural College, Montana State
1921-1924
27 / 6
American Legion
1921-1924
27 / 7
Architectural Examiners, Montana
1921-1924
27 / 8
Auditor, Montana
1921-1924
27 / 9
A (correspondents include American Institute of Park Executives; American Smelting and Refining Company; Montana Attorney General) [note: This and other alphabetic-letter files are internally arranged chronologically]
1921-1924
27 / 10-11
Bonds
1921-1924
27 / 12
Building program
1921-1924
27 / 13
B (correspondents include Sid Bennett; Boy Scouts of America; Bozeman mayor; B.A. Briscoe)
1921-1924
27 / 14
Chancellor, University of Montana
1921-1924
27 / 15
Charities and Reform, Montana Board of
1921-1924
27 / 16
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of
1921-1924
28 / 1
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana Board of
1921-1924
28 / 2
Constitutional Convention (proposed)
1921-1922
28 / 3
Consuls [foreign countries]
1921-1924
28 / 4-5
Conventions and conferences
1921-1924
28 / 6
County splitting
1921-1924
28 / 7
C (correspondents include Sen. William T. Cowan; Montana Consolidated Boards; Carbon County Potato Growers Association; Ermino Chavez re Mexico)
1921-1924
28 / 8
Disarmament
1921-1924
28 / 9
Dental Examiners, Montana Board of
1921-1924
28 / 10
Drought
1921-1924
28 / 11
D (correspondents include Dempsey-Gibbons fight; Adelaide Spencer Donovan; Stephen Demmon; Deppe Motors Corporation re national standards for petroleum products)
1921-1924
28 / 12-13
Education, Montana Board of
1921-1924
28 / 14
Engineer, Montana State
1921-1924
28 / 15
Equalization, Montana Board of
1921-1924
28 / 16
Estates
1921-1924
28 / 17
Examiners, Montana Board of
1921-1924
28 / 18
E (correspondents include T.C. Elliott; Empire State Bank)
1921-1924
29 / 1-2
Federal relations (includes correspondence with U.S. government agencies, and with others about federal legislation, policy, etc.)
1921-1924
29 / 3
Fish and Game Commission, Montana; Fish and Game, Dept. of; fish and game wardens; etc.
1921-1924
29 / 4
Forester, Montana State
1921-1924
29 / 5
Fort Assiniboine
1921-1923
29 / 6
F (correspondents include Florence Crittenden Home; Fort Missoula; Fort Keogh)
1921-1924
29 / 7-8
Governors' Conferences
1921-1924
29 / 9
Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Tidewater Association
1921-1924
29 / 10
G (correspondents include Griffenhagen and Associates re study of structure of state government; Great Western Land Company; Joseph Garrow; James Gordon; Great Western Sugar Company)
1921-1924
30 / 1
Hail Insurance, Montana Board of
1921-1924
30 / 2
Warren G. Harding Memorial
1924
30 / 3
Health, Montana Board of
1921-1924
30 / 4
Highway Commission, Montana
1921-1924
30 / 5
Historical Library, Montana
1921-1924
30 / 6
H (correspondents include House of the Good Shepherd, Helena; Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of America; Warren G. Harding visit to Montana; V.S. Himsl; Dr. Caroline Hedger; Samuel Ener Hougsten re Toole County Irrigation District)
1921-1924
30 / 7
Indian Affairs, United States Office of
1921-1924
30 / 8
Industrial Accident Board, Montana
1921-1924
30 / 9
Insane, Montana State Hospital for the (also includes Commissioners for the Insane)
1921-1924
30 / 10
Insurance
1921-1924
30 / 11
Interstate (correspondence with governors of other states)
1921-1924
30 / 12
Interstate Commerce Commission, United States
1921-1924
31 / 1
Irrigation
1921-1924
31 / 2
Irrigation projects (includes Valier Project; Yellowstone Irrigation Association; Flathead Project; proposal to dam Yellowstone Lake in Yellowstone National Park; Toole County Irrigation District; Milk River Project; proposed reservoirs in Glacier National Park)
1921-1924
31 / 3
I (includes initiative and referendum; Ireland; International Commonwealth Club)
1921-1924
31 / 4
J (includes Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation; Japanese Exclusion League of California; Mrs. M.E. Justice; National Committee on Japanese-American Relations; Judith Basin County)
1921-1924
31 / 5
Kiser Studios, Inc. (re photo campaign)
1921-1924
31 / 6
Land Office, United States General
1921-1924
31 / 7
Livestock Commission, Montana
1921-1924
31 / 8
L (includes Leighton Brothers re proposed Buffalo Rapids hydro-electric project; Lincoln Memorial Commission; Sister Angela Lincoln of the Ursuline Convent in St. Ignatius)
1921-1924
31 / 9
Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of
1921-1924
31 / 10
Mines, Montana School of
1921-1924
31 / 11
Montana Soldiers' Home
1921-1924
31 / 12
M (includes Montana Civilian Rifle Team; Montana State Fair Board; C.A. Mahony, Commissioner of Saskatchewan Provincial Police; William B. Mears re weather statistics; Mexican consulate re arrest of Mexican national; Montana Western Railway Company re bank robbery; Musselshell County Attorney; Murphy and Whitlock re Milwaukee Road; Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America; Mayor of Cambridge, Massachusetts re Washington Elm)
1921-1924
32 / 1
Normal College, Montana
1921-1924
32 / 2
Nurses, Montana State Examining Board for
1921-1924
32 / 3
N (includes National Rifle Association; Northern Pacific Railway Company; National Budget Committee; Northwestern States Exposition Association; North Dakota State Engineer re proposed Missouri River Commission)
1921-1924
32 / 4
Oil development
1921-1924
32 / 5
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1921-1924
32 / 6
Orphan's Home, Montana
1921-1924
32 / 7
Orthopedic Commission, Montana
1921-1924
32 / 8
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana Board of
1921-1924
32 / 9
O (includes Oregon Historical Society; Emmet O'Sullivan; Ohio Board of State Charities re Frances and Ethel Ober)
1921-1924
32 / 10
Pardons, Montana Board of
1921-1924
32 / 11
Park Commission, Montana State
1921-1924
32 / 12
Parole Commissioner, Montana
1921-1924
32 / 13
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of
1921-1924
32 / 14
Prison, Montana State
1921-1924
32 / 15
Prohibition
1923
32 / 16
Public Instruction, Montana Superintendent of
1921-1924
33 / 1
Purchasing Agent, Montana State
1921-1924
33 / 2
P (includes Canadian poplar tree infestation; Pennsylvania Governor; Associated States Opposing Pittsburg Plus re steel price discrimination)
1921-1924
33 / 3-5
Railroad and Public Service Commission, Montana
1921-1924
33 / 6
Reform School, Montana State
1921-1924
33 / 7
R (includes Leverett S. Ropes; Jens Rivenes re abolition of Railroad Commission; Richards and Becker re auditing of state agencies; American Red Cross)
1921-1924
33 / 8
School for the Deaf and Blind, Montana
1921-1924
33 / 9
Secretary of State, Montana
1921-1924
34 / 1
Strikes (re national railroad and coal miners' strikes)
1921-1924
34 / 2
S (includes Sangamon County Farm Bureau; Stillwater County Assessor; Sulgrave Institution re League of Nations and George Washington memorial)
1921-1924
34 / 3
Textbook Commission, Montana
1921-1924
34 / 4
Three Forks, First National Bank of
1921-1923
34 / 5
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana
1921-1923
34 / 6
T (includes Henry Takacs; State Bank of Terry)
1921-1923
34 / 7
University of Montana
1921-1924
34 / 8
U (includes United States Federal Power Commission; United States Reclamation Service; United States Dept. of Agriculture; United States Dept. of State)
1921-1924
34 / 9
Veterans
1921-1924
35 / 1
Veterans' Welfare Commission, Montana
1921-1924
35 / 2
Veterinarian, Montana State
1921-1924
35 / 3
Vocational School for Girls, Montana
1921-1924
35 / 4
V (includes Valley County Assessor; Valier-Montana Land and Water Company; Vancouver Sun re President Harding painting)
1921-1924
35 / 5
War Dept., United States
1921-1924
35 / 6
War trophies
1921-1924
35 / 7
W (includes Western Retail Lumbermen's Association; Water Power Act)
1921-1924
35 / 8
Y (includes Young Men's Christian Associations of Vermont; Yegan Brothers)
1921-1924

John E. Erickson Administration (1925-1933) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
36 / 1
Abstract Examiners, Montana State Board of
1925-1933
36 / 2
Accountant, Montana State
1925-1933
36 / 3-4
Adjutant General, Montana
1925-1933
36 / 5
Agriculture (includes correspondence with agricultural agencies of other states, the federal government, Montana Agricultural Experiment Station, etc.)
1925-1933
36 / 6
"Anonymous" (contains letters from individuals, both signed and unsigned, many complaining about local corruption, social problems, making threats, etc.)
1925-1933
36 / 7-8
Applications for appointment
1928-1932
37 / 1-2
Applications for appointment
1932-1933
37 / 3
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of
1932-1931
37 / 4
Assiniboine, Fort
1925-1930
37 / 5
Athletic Commission, Montana
1929-1931
37 / 6
Attorney General, Montana
1925-1933
37 / 7
Auditor, Montana State
1925-1933
37 / 8
Autographs and photographs, requests for
1925-1933
37 / 9
Automobile gasoline
1925-1933
37 / 10
A (includes Mary Ann Andrews re her allotment at Elmo; Frank Alton; Charles H. Allen)
1925-1933
38 / 1
Bank matters
1925-1933
38 / 2
Bank Code Commission, Montana
1925-1933
38 / 3
Barber Examiners, Montana Examining Board of
1925-1933
38 / 4
Beauty Culturists, Montana Examining Board of
1925-1933
38 / 5
Bi-Centennial Memorial, George Washington
1930-1932
38 / 6
Boxing Commission, Montana
1925-1932
38 / 7
B (includes Alfred Boucher; James W. Blake; Otto Becker; Mrs. E.K. Bowman re League of Nations Non-Partisan Association; Arthur Brooks; Mrs. J.H. Brundage; Mary Beeler; Lady Jane Baker; O.C. Brown)
1925-1932
38 / 8
Carey Land Act Board, Montana
1928
38 / 9
Chancellor of University of Montana
1929-1932
38 / 10
Charities and Reform, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
38 / 11
Child Health and Protection, White House Conference on
1931
38 / 12
Child Labor Law, Montana; Child Labor Amendment, Federal [proposed]
1925-1929
39 / 1
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of
1925-1932
39 / 2
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1925-1929
39 / 3
Citizenship matters
1925-1932
39 / 4
Consulates, foreign
1926-1932
39 / 5
Control Board for Montana State Art and Music Festival
1931
39 / 6-10
Conventions
1925-1932
40 / 1
Custodian, Montana Capitol
1928
40 / 2
C (includes F.C. Campbell, Blackfeet Indian Agent; Sarah Clemetson; John A. Crook, Monarch Engineering Company, bridge builders)
1928
40 / 3
Dairy Commissioner, Montana State
1925-1932
40 / 4
Deaf and Blind, Montana School for
1925-1932
40 / 5
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
40 / 6
Department matters (re taxes, includes speech)
1930
40 / 7
Dixon Endowment Fund
1929
40 / 8-10
Drought
1930-1931
41 / 1
D (includes Democratic Party; I.G. Denny re Frank Conley; C.K. Dickey; Carl Davis re Tee Bar Ranch)
1925-1932
41 / 2
Earthquakes (re damage to schools at Three Forks and Manhattan)
1925
41 / 3
Eastern Montana Normal College
1927-1931
41 / 4
Edison Scholarship
1929-1930
41 / 5-6
Education, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
41 / 7
Education, Governor's Conference on
1927
41 / 8
Engineer, Montana State
1925-1932
41 / 9
Entomologist, Montana State
1929
41 / 10
Equalization, Montana Board of
1925-1932
41 / 11
Estates
1925-1932
41 / 12
Examiners, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
42 / 1-2
Examiner, Montana State Bank
1925-1932
42 / 3
Extraditions
1927
42 / 4
E (includes Grace Erickson; F.G. Ergenbright, New Day Oil Company; C.F. Essex)
1925-1932
42 / 5
Fair, Montana State
1925-1931
42 / 6-8
Federal relations
1925-1929
43 / 1-3
Federal relations
1929-1932
43 / 4
Finances, state (statistics)
1918-1927
43 / 5
Fiscal agents
1925-1932
43 / 6-8
Fish and Game Commission, Montana; Dept. of Fish and Game
1925-1932
44 / 1
Flathead Valley Protective Association (re proposed dam on Flathead River)
1928
44 / 2
Flood control
1927
44 / 3
Forester, Montana State
1925-1932
44 / 4
Fort Owen Historical Association
1925-1932
44 / 5
F (includes J.L. Foster re Afro-American World Fair; John Farrar)
1925-1932
44 / 6
Geographic Board, United States
1929-1933
44 / 7
Good Roads Association, United States
1925-1928
44 / 8
Governors' Conference [National and Western]
1925-1932
44 / 9
Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Tidewater Association
1925-1932
44 / 10
G (includes Albert J. Galen; Greek Consulate; Charles W. Gipson; W.B. George; Emil Guertzgen; A.A. Grorud re Indian Protective Association of Montana and Indian education)
1925-1932
45 / 1
Hail Insurance, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
45 / 2
Health, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
45 / 3-5
Highway Commission, Montana State
1925-1932
45 / 6
Highway Commission, Montana State: complaints
1925-1932
45 / 7
Highway Commission, Montana State: recommendations for appointments
1932
46 / 1
Historical Society Library, Montana
1925-1932
46 / 2
Horticulture, Montana State Board of
1930
46 / 3
H (includes Marie N. Hedrick asking that Mrs. Wallin be appointed poet laureate; Samuel Ener Hougsten re Toole County Irrigation Project; Henrietta Hayden re I.W.W. and K.K.K.; Mrs. H. Hoffman complaint against Toole County Sheriff; Louise Hatch re loss of mortgaged farm)
1925-1932
46 / 4
Industrial Accident Board, Montana
1925-1932
46 / 5
Industrial School for Boys, Montana
1925-1932
46 / 6-7
Insane, Montana State Hospital for the
1925-1932
47 / 1-5
Insurance
1925-1927
48 / 1-5
Insurance
1927-1932
49 / 1-2
Interstate (correspondence with other states)
1927-1932
49 / 3-4
Invitations
1930-1932
49 / 5
Irrigation
1926-1932
49 / 6
I (includes inventory of office property; I.J.K. Isakson re bootleggers)
1926-1932
49 / 7
Judge, District
1928
49 / 8
Judgeships
1925-1932
49 / 9
J (includes Lyman E. Jones enclosing list of Montana commercial organizations and officers; Amandus Johnson re Swedish-American Tercentenary Fund)
1925-1932
49 / 10
K (includes Dick Kipp asking restitution for killing of his father at Baker Massacre; Emma Kermeen)
1925-1932
50 / 1-3
Land (includes Montana Register of State Lands; Montana Board of Land Commissioners; United States General Land Office)
1925-1932
50 / 4
Lewis and Clark Memorial Committee
1926-1932
50 / 5
Legislative matters
1932
50 / 6
Library Extension Commission, Montana State (includes annual reports)
1929-1932
50 / 7
Lieutenant Governor, Montana
1925-1930
50 / 8
Lincoln County Board of Commissioners
1927
50 / 9
Lindberg kidnapping case (request to county jails to check whereabouts of prisoners on date of kidnapping)
1932
50 / 10
Livestock Commission, Montana
1925-1932
50 / 11
L (includes James K. Lang; P.A. Lovewell; Lucy S. Lycan re Woman's Christian Temperence Union)
1925-1932
51 / 1
Marie, Queen of Rumania, visit
1926
51 / 2
Medical Examiners, Montana Board of
1925-1932
51 / 3
Mines, Montana School of
1925-1932
51 / 4
Mississippi Valley Water Conservation Commission
1931-1932
51 / 5
Montana Development Association (includes predecessor All-Montana Development Association)
1925-1926
51 / 6
Montana Organization on Unemployment Relief
1931-1932
51 / 7
Montana State College
1925-1932
51 / 8
M (includes Jack McCausland; Samuel H. Moffard; Walter W. McQueary; Otway C. Mendenhall re speed limit; Herbert Moffatt re Golden Valley School Board; W.A. McCutcheon re Christian Scientists and medical treatment for their child; A. Culbertson Messelwhite re homestead; Richard A. McCloud enclosing article on Burean of Indian Affairs)
1925-1932
51 / 9
Narcotic Education Association, International
1925
51 / 10
National Guard, Montana
1925-1932
51 / 11
Newspapers
1925-1932
52 / 1
Normal College, Montana
1927-1931
52 / 2
Northern Montana Normal College
1927-1929
52 / 3
Northwest Land Finance Company (re land re-settlement)
1927
52 / 4
Notaries public
1925-1932
52 / 5
Nurses, Montana State Board of Examiners for
1925-1932
52 / 6
N (includes Dennis Madden enclosing brochure on World Court; Carl G. Nordstrom re convict labor; Mrs. J.G. Nulliner; John Nuveen and Company re Butte municipal bonds)
1925-1932
52 / 7
Oil
1925-1932
52 / 8
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1925-1932
52 / 9
Orphans Home, Montana
1925-1932
52 / 10
Orthopedic Commission, Montana
1925-1932
52 / 11
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana Board of (includes annual reports)
1925-1932
52 / 12
O (includes M.G. O'Malley; Thomas Odegard; Opheim Commercial Club; R.E. O'Keefe)
1925-1932
52 / 13
Panic of 1929 (re stock market crash and proposed public works)
1929
52 / 14
Pardons, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
53 / 1-4
Park Commissioners, Montana State Board of (appointments)
1925-1932
53 / 5
Pensions, old age
1925-1932
53 / 6
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of
1925-1932
53 / 7
Postmasters
1925
53 / 8
Prison Commissioners, Montana State Board of (also includes Montana State Prison and letters by and about prisoners)
1925-1932
53 / 9
Proclamations
1925-1932
53 / 10
Prohibition
1925-1931
53 / 11
Public domain (re distribution of unappropriated public lands)
1932
53 / 12
Public Instruction, Montana Superintendent of
1926-1932
53 / 13
Public utilities
1926-1931
53 / 14
Publicity Dept., Montana
1930-1931
53 / 15
Purchasing Agent, Montana State
1925-1932
53 / 16
P (includes Paul C. Phillips, Montana State University president; R. Petter re peyote; Alice D. Pierson re Civil War pensions; E.H. Potter re International Golden Rule Sunday)
1925-1932
54 / 1
Recommendations (re Governor's recommendations of people for various appointments, positions, and honors)
1926-1932
54 / 2-3
Reconstruction Finance Corporation, United States
1932
54 / 4
Red Cross, American
1932-1933
54 / 5
Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of Civilian (includes annual reports)
1931-1932
54 / 6-7
Relief aid
1931-1932
54 / 8
Reports (includes Pacific Northwest Commercial and Industrial Exposition; Florence Crittenton Home; "Public School Conditions in Montana"; gasoline tax)
1925,1926, n.d.
55 / 1
Resignations
1925-1933
55 / 2
Resolutions
1928
55 / 3
Restorations to citizenship of prisoners, pending
1926-1928
55 / 4
Railroad and Public Service Commissions, Montana
1925-1932
55 / 5-6
Russell, Charles M., Memorial Fund
1929-1931
55 / 7
R (includes W.B. Rhoades; Harry M. Ralston; Ludwig Rose; Thomas A. Ross re Northern Montana Stockmen's Association opposition to parole system; Leverett S. Ropes re economic conditions; George Radon Ramadanovich)
1925-1932
55 / 8
Schools
1925-1932
55 / 9
Secretary of State, Montana
1925-1932
55 / 10
Sesquicentennial International Exposition, Philadelphia
1926
55 / 11
Smith, Robert B. (re memorial for former governor)
1929
55 / 12
Social Welfare Conference, Montana
1931
56 / 1
Soldiers' Home, Montana
1925-1933
56 / 2-4
Speeches
1925-1932
56 / 5
S (includes Tom Stout; John Stanton; Ethel Steese re election fraud in Polson; Mrs. S.M. Souders re prison industries; Egbert C. Steendahl re Sanders County Clerk and Recorder; Fannie Shreeve re homestead; Charles MacKnight Sain)
1925-1932
56 / 6
Taxes (includes Montana Taxpayers' Association; Montana Board of Taxation; Montana State Board of Equalization; United States Internal Revenue Service)
1925-1932
56 / 7
Teachers' Retirement Board, Montana Public School
1925-1932
56 / 8
Telegrams
1925-1932
57 / 1
Telegrams (re congratulations on election)
1924, 1928
57 / 2
Textbook Commission, Montana State
1925-1932
57 / 3
Trade mission
1925-1927
57 / 4
Treasurer, Montana State
1925-1932
57 / 5
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State
1927-1928
57 / 6
T (includes H.J. Toomey; E.G. Toomey; C.L. Taylor; Ralph R. Thomas; R.T. Thompson; Emily E. Tessier)
1925-1932
57 / 7
University of Montana
1923-1928
57 / 8
U (includes Robert Unger re wild horses)
1925-1927
57 / 9
Veterans welfare (correspondents include Veterans of Foreign Wars; American Legion; Disabled American Veterans of the World War)
1924-1928
57 / 10
Veterinarian, Montana State
1926-1928
57 / 11
Vocational School for Girls, Montana
1925-1933
57 / 12
V (includes John S. Vincent; J.B. Vandever; Anton Vogt)
1925-1932
57 / 13
Warden, Montana State Prison
1925-1932
57 / 14
Welcome letters
1930-1932
58 / 1
Wibaux flood
1929
58 / 2
World's Fair, Chicago
1932-1933
58 / 3
W (includes Mrs. A.W. Wilson; N.P. Walters; Wilford W. Wilkins)
1925-1932
58 / 4
Y-Z (includes R.A. Young; Robert Yellowtail; Emil Ziegler; Pauline Zoller)
1925-1932
58 / 5-7
Recommendations for appointment of United States Senator
Feb. 1933
59 / 1-2
Recommendations for appointment of United States Senator
Mar. 1933, n.d.

Frank H. Cooney Administration (1933-1935) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
60 / 1
Abstract Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1936
60 / 2
Accountant, Montana State
1933-1935
60 / 3
Adjutant General, Montana
1933-1935
60 / 4
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Montana Dept. of
1933-1935
60 / 5
Applications for appointment
1933-1935
60 / 6
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1934
60 / 7
Athletic Commission, Montana
1933-1935
60 / 8
Attorney General, Montana
1933-1935
60 / 9
Auditor, Montana State
1933-1935
60 / 10
Ayers, Roy E., United States Congressman
1933-1935
60 / 11
A (includes Ernest E. Ange; American Association for Labor Legislation)
1933-1935
60 / 12
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
61 / 1
Beauty Culturists, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
61 / 2
Beer Licenses, Applications for
1933-1935
61 / 3
Biering, Hans
1933
61 / 4
Bonds
1933
61 / 5
Bruce vs. Stafford (re lawsuit of A.P. Bruce against E.H. Stafford and suit of State vs. Bruce and Stafford, both claiming to be Commissioner of Agriculture, Labor and Industry)
1934-1935
61 / 6
B (includes Mrs. William A. Barr; Ralph C. Bricker re Will Rogers Memorial; British Columbia Prime Minister re first scheduled air mail service to Seattle)
1933-1935
61 / 7
Chancellor of the University System
1933-1934
61 / 8
Charities and Reform, Montana Board of
1933-1936
61 / 9
Child labor
1934
61 / 10
Children's Council, Montana
1934-1936
61 / 11-12
Child Protection, Montana Bureau of
1933
62 / 1
Child Protection, Montana Bureau of
1934-1935
62 / 2
Child Welfare Commission, Montana
1935
62 / 3
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
62 / 4
Citizenship matters
1933-1935
62 / 5
Civilian Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of
1933-1934
62 / 6
Collier, John (United States Office of Indian Affairs)
1933-1935
62 / 7
Consulates, foreign
1933-1935
62 / 8
Conventions and conferences
1934-1936
62 / 9
Coolidge, E.B. (re New Deal programs and Montana Oil Conservation Board)
1933-1935
62 / 10
Cowley, Stephen J.
1933
62 / 11
Crittenden Home, Florence
1933-1935
62 / 12
Croonenbergh, L.J. (re Montana State Highway Commission)
1933-1935
62 / 13
Custodian, Montana Capitol
1933-1934
62 / 14
C (includes Amos Carnegie re Negro National Hospital Fund; Canada to Mexico Highway Association; Ralph N. Cox enclosing petition against hiring of aliens)
1933-1935
62 / 15
Dairy Commissioner, Montana State
1933-1935
62 / 16
Deaf, Blind and Feeble Minded, Montana School for
1933
62 / 17
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
62 / 18
D (includes George H. Dern, Secretary of War; Marshall N. Dana, National Reclamation Association; Dude Ranchers' Association)
1933-1935
63 / 1
Earthquake contributions (re Helena earthquake)
1935
63 / 2
Eastern Montana Normal College
1933
63 / 3-4
Education, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
63 / 5
Embargo on hay
1934
63 / 6
Engineer, Montana State
1933-1935
63 / 7
Entomologist, Montana State
1933
63 / 8
Equalization, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
63 / 9
Erickson, Senator John E.
1933-1935
63 / 10
Estates
1933-1935
63 / 11
Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
63 / 12
Examiner, Montana State Bank (includes Montana Dept. of Banking)
1933-1935
63 / 13
E (includes Frank Eliel; Montana Education Association; Robert J. Edwards re disappearance of his son)
1933-1935
63 / 14
Fair, Montana State (includes special report of Dept. of Agriculture, Labor, and Industry)
1934
63 / 15
Farley, James (Democratic National Committee)
1933-1935
63 / 16
Farm debt
1934-1935
63 / 17
"Fat Cows" (re federal farm surplus program)
1933
63 / 18
Fiscal agents [see Secretary of State files for letters of appointment]
1933-1934
64 / 1-2
Fish and Game Commission, Montana; Dept. of Fish and Game
1933-1935
64 / 3
Forester, Montana State
1933-1935
64 / 4
Fort Peck Dam
1933-1935
64 / 5
F (includes H.J. Freebourn; E.H. Franson; J.L. Farnum)
1933-1935
64 / 6
Gasoline
1933-1934
64 / 7
Gopher poison
1934-1935
64 / 8
Governors' Conference, National
1933-1935
64 / 9
Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.)
1933
64 / 10
Grazing Commission, Montana
1935
64 / 11
Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Tidewater Association
1933-1934
64 / 12
G (includes Emmett Gudger re Montana silver service; Sam Goza)
1933-1935
64 / 13
Hail Insurance, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
64 / 14
Health, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
65 / 1-5
Highway Commission, Montana State
1933-1935
65 / 6
Highway Patrol, Montana
1935
65 / 7
Historical Society of Montana Library
1933-1935
65 / 8
Home Loan Bank; Home Owners Loan Corporation
1933-1935
66 / 1
Hospital, Montana State
1933-1935
66 / 2
H (includes Anna Helvig; Huntley Project Irrigation District)
1933-1935
66 / 3-4
Industrial Accident Board, Montana
1935
66 / 5
Industrial School for Boys, Montana
1933-1935
66 / 6
Insurance
1933-1935
66 / 7-9
Interstate (correspondence with other states)
1933-1935
67 / 1
Invitations
1934-1935
67 / 2
I (includes Independent Petroleum Corporation of America)
1933
67 / 3
Judgeships
1933-1935
67 / 4
J-K (includes J.E. Jennes; Mrs. George E. Jay; Jewish Telegraphic Agency)
1933-1935
67 / 5-7
Land (includes Montana Dept. of Lands and Investment; State Board of Land Commissioners; U.S. General Land Office
1933-1935
67 / 8
Library Extension Commission, Montana State
1934-1935
67 / 9
Lieutenant Governor, Montana
1933-1935
68 / 1
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re advertising)
1934-1935
68 / 2-3
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re brokerage and purchases)
1933-1935
68 / 4
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re inspection reports)
1933-1934
68 / 5-6
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re operations; includes balance sheets)
1933-1935
68 / 7
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re patronage and new store openings)
1933
69 / 1-2
Liquor Control Board, Montana (re patronage and new store openings)
1934-1935
69 / 3
Liquor Control Board, Montana (miscellaneous)
n.d.
69 / 4
Livestock Commission, Montana; Livestock Sanitary Board
1932-1935
69 / 5
Lovelace, John A. (re nomination to Federal Trade Commission)
1933
69 / 6
L (includes Glen Leet, American Public Welfare Association; land taxes)
1933-1935
69 / 7
Mead, Elwood (U.S. Bureau of ReclamationWelfare)
1934
69 / 8
Medical Examiners, Montana Board of
1933-1935
69 / 9
Milk Control Board, Montana
1935
69 / 10
Mines, Montana School of (includes press release on Morrison Cave; report on Culbertson water supply)
1933-1935
69 / 11
Mississippi Valley Water Conservation Commission
1933
69 / 12
Monaghan, Joseph P. (U.S. Congressman)
1933-1934
69 / 13
Montana State College
1933-1935
69 / 14
Montana State Recovery Board (includes circular letters from National Recovery Administration)
1933
69 / 15
Montana Tuberculosis Association
1934
69 / 16
M (includes McKee-Stenehjem Land Company; W.J. Mozley re Yellowstone Park; John J. Morris)
1933-1935
69 / 17
National Emergency Council
1934-1935
69 / 18
National Re-employment Service
1934
69 / 19
Newspapers
1933-1935
70 / 1
Normal College, Montana (Dillon)
1933-1935
70 / 2
Northern Montana Agricultural and Technical School
1935
70 / 3
Notary publics
1933-1935
70 / 4
Nurses, Montana State Board of Examiners for
1933-1935
70 / 5
N (includes E.E. Nolan; Malcolm A. Norton; Charles Noel enclosing petition against hiring of aliens; Northwest Independent Natural Gas Producers Association; Samuel Nugerleider re liquor advertising; National Safety Council re highway accidents)
1933-1935
70 / 6
Oil
1933-1935
70 / 7
Oil Conservation Board, Montana
1933-1935
70 / 8
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1932-1935
70 / 9
Orphan's Home, Montana State
1933-1935
70 / 10
Orthopedic Commission, Montana
1933-1935
70 / 11
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
70 / 12
O (includes George Ogrady; Helen C. O'Dell; Douglas O'Keefe; J.C. O'Mahoney, Post-Master General; Orchard Homes Country Life Club)
1933-1935
70 / 13-15
Parks Commissioners, Montana State Board of (re appointments Billings, Great Falls, Lewistown, Livingston)
1933-1935
70 / 16
Pensions, old age
1933-1935
70 / 17
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of
1933-1935
71 / 1
Planning Board, Montana State
1934-1935
71 / 2
Prison Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1935
71 / 3
Proclamations
1935
71 / 4
Publicity Division , Montana
1933
71 / 5
Public Instruction, Montana Superintendent of
1933-1935
71 / 6-7
Public works
1933-1935
71 / 8
Purchaing Agent, Montana State
1933-1935
71 / 9
P (includes George Y. Patton; Mrs. E. Petersen; Mae Thurston Perry; National Committee for Birthday Ball for the President)
1933-1935
71 / 10
Railroad Commissioners; Montana State Board of; Public Service Commission
1933-1935
71 / 11
Recommendations and letters of introduction
1932-1934
71 / 12
Red Cross, American
1933-1935
71 / 13
Resignations
1933-1935
71 / 14
Retirement Fund, Montana Public School Teachers'
1933-1935
71 / 15
Rogers Memorial Fund, Will
1935
71 / 16
Roosevelt, Franklin D., President
1933-1935
72 / 1
R (includes Charles G. Rayson enclosing petition against alien labor; Jack Rice, International Radio Club)
1933-1935
72 / 2
Secretary of State, Montana
1933-1935
72 / 3
Silver
1933
72 / 4
Soldiers' Home, Montana
1933-1935
72 / 5-7
Speeches
1933-1935
72 / 8-9
Strike, Butte copper miners (correspondence and petitions, most asking governor to not send troops)
1934
72 / 10
S (includes J.B. Sherlock)
1933-1935
73 / 1-3
Telegrams
1933-1935
73 / 4
Textbook Commission, Montana State
1933-1935
73 / 5
Treasurer, Montana State
1933-1935
73 / 6
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State
1933-1935
73 / 7
T (includes Peter Tobin; J.J. Tattan; Howard Toole; N.J. Thomas; Helen Tregoning; Nelmer Talmo; J. Walter Thomas; Robert Toombs)
1933-1935
73 / 8
United States Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.)
1935
73 / 9-11
United States Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.)
1933-1934
74 / 1-4
United States Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.)
1934-1935
74 / 5
United States Federal Land Bank
1934-1935
74 / 6-7
United States (re Harry Hopkins and Harold Ickes)
1933-1935
74 / 8
United States Treasury Dept.
1933-1935
75 / 1-6
United States (miscellaneous agencies)
1933-1935
75 / 7
University, Montana State
1933-1935
75 / 8
Veterinarian, Montana State
1933-1935
75 / 9
Veterans
1933-1935
75 / 10
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of
1935
75 / 11
Vocational School for Girls, Montana State
1933-1935
75 / 12
Warden, Montana State Prison
1933-1935
76 / 1-7
Water Conservation Board, Montana State
1933-1935
76 / 8
Welcome letters
1934-1935
76 / 9
Western governors
1933-1935
76 / 10-11
Wheeler, Burton K.
1933-1935
76 / 12
World's Fair, Chicago
1933
76 / 13
W (includes Stephen S. Wise, American Jewish Congress re persecution of Jews in Germany; Frank C. Walker, National Emergency Council; Western Progressive)
1933-1935
76 / 14
Z (includes R.L. Zini; Henry Zorn case)
1933-1935

Elmer E. Holt Administration (1935-1936) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
77 / 1
Abstractors Board of Examiners, Montana
1936
77 / 2
Accountant and Budget Office, Montana State
1936
77 / 3
Accountancy, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1936
77 / 4
Agricultural conference: Regional Conference on Proposed Program under Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act
1936
77 / 5
Agricultural, Labor, and Industry, Montana Dept. of
1935-1936
77 / 6
Agricultural, Montana Dept. of. Division of Horticulture
1936
77 / 7
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
77 / 8
Armory, Montana State [proposed]
1936
77 / 9
Athletic Commission, Montana State
1936
77 / 10-11
Attorney General, Montana
1936
77 / 12
Auditor, Montana State
1936
77 / 13
Aviation Commissioner, Montana State
1936
77 / 14
Bank Examiner, Montana State
1936
77 / 15
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
77 / 16
Beauty Culturists, Montana State Examining Board of
1936
77 / 17
Charities and Reform, Montana State Board of
1936
77 / 18
Child Protection, Montana Bureau of
1936
77 / 19
Child Welfare Commission, Montana
1936
77 / 20
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
77 / 21
Columbia Basin
1936
77 / 22
Council of State Governments
1936
77 / 23
County extension agent reports
1936
77 / 24
Custodian, Montana State Capitol
1936
77 / 25
Debt Adjustment Committee, Montana
1936
77 / 26
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
77 / 27
Drought (county committees)
1936
78 / 1
Drought (county committees)
1936
78 / 2
Drought (re employment and water conservation)
1936
78 / 3
Drought (re feed, cattle buying, sheep buying)
1936
78 / 4
Drought (Havre meeting)
1936
78 / 5
Drought (St. Paul and Bismarck meetings; President's meeting)
1936
78 / 6
Drought (railroad rates)
1936
78 / 7-8
Drought relief
1936
78 / 9
Earthquake relief (Helena)
1935-1936
78 / 10
Education, Montana State Board of
1935-1936
79 / 1
Equalization, Montana State Board of
1936
79 / 2
Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
79 / 3
Extradition
1936
79 / 4
Farm Debt Adjustment Administration, United States
1936
79 / 5
Fish and Game Commission, Montana
1936
79 / 6
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (financial statements)
1936
79 / 7
Fish and game (re wildlife)
1936
79 / 8
Fort Peck Dam employment
1936
79 / 9
Fort Peck Dam taxes and construction
1936
79 / 10
Governors (other states)
1936
79 / 11
Governors Conference, National bulletins
1936
79 / 12
Governor's Mansion (salaries and expenses)
1936
79 / 13
Grazing Commission, Montana
1936
79 / 14
Grover Cleveland Memorial Committee
1936
79 / 15
Health, Montana State Board of
1936
79 / 16-17
Highway Commission, Montana State construction reports
1936
80 / 1-2
Highway Commission, Montana State financial and construction (includes payroll, Dec. 1935)
1935-1936
80 / 3
Highway Commission, Montana State projects
1935-1936
80 / 4
Highway Patrol, Montana (applications)
1936
80 / 5
Highway Patrol, Montana (reports, financial statements)
1936
80 / 6
Historical Society of Montana Library (also includes Society of Montana Pioneers)
1936
80 / 7
Hospital, Montana State
1936
80 / 8
Immigration
1936
80 / 9
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (includes annual report)
1936
80 / 10
Industrial School for Boys, Montana
1936
80 / 11
Infantile Paralysis Sanitarium, Montana (proposed polio hospital)
1936
80 / 12
Insurance, Montana Board of Hail
1936
80 / 13
Insurance on state property
1936
80 / 14
Interstate cooperation
1936
80 / 15
Judgeships
1936
80 / 16
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (exchanges)
1936
80 / 17
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (grazing)
1936
80 / 18
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (investments)
1936
80 / 19
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (leases)
1936
80 / 20
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (Mrs. A.G. McAllister)
1936
80 / 21
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (minutes)
1936
80 / 22
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (prospecting permits)
1936
80 / 23
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (rights-of-way)
1936
80 / 24
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (taxes)
1936
80 / 25
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (miscellany)
1936
80 / 26
Land taxes
1936
80 / 27
Law enforcement
1936
81 / 1
Legislature and legislation
1936
81 / 2
Liquor Control Board, Montana
1936
81 / 3
Livestock Commission, Montana State
1936
81 / 4
Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
81 / 5
Mexican relations
1936
81 / 6
Milk Control Board, Montana (includes audits)
1936
81 / 7
Mine to Market Roads (WPA project)
1936
81 / 8
Montana Committee (re economic development; includes minutes)
1936
81 / 9
Montana State College
1936
81 / 10
Montana Taxpayers Association (statistical reports)
1936
81 / 11
Montanans, Inc.
1936
81 / 12
Narcotics
1936
81 / 13
National Boundary Commission (appointment)
1936
81 / 14
National Economic League
1936
81 / 15
National Guard, Montana
1936
81 / 16
Newspapers
1936
81 / 17
Normal College, Montana State
1936
81 / 18
Notary publics
1936
81 / 19
Nurses, Montana State Board of Examiners for
1936
81 / 20
Oil Conservation Board, Montana
1936
81 / 21
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1936
81 / 22
Orphans' Home, Montana
1936
81 / 23
Orthopedic Commission, Montana
1936
82 / 1
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1936
82 / 2
Park Authority, United States; State Park Commission, Montana
1936
82 / 3
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of
1936
82 / 4
Planning Board, Montana State
1936
82 / 5
Planning Board, Montana State; Water Resources Committee
1936
82 / 6
Prison, Montana State (parole lists)
1936
82 / 7
Public Welfare Association, American
1936
82 / 8
Publicity
1936
82 / 9
Purchasing Agent, Montana State
1936
82 / 10
Railroad Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1936
82 / 11
Red Cross, American
1936
82 / 12
Regional Planning Commission, Pacific Northwest
1936
82 / 13
Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Montana
1936
82 / 14
Relief Commission, Montana
1936
82 / 15
Relief: Butte Tannery
1936
82 / 16
Relief: Old Age Pension
1936
82 / 17
Relief: Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)
1936
82 / 18
Restoration to Citizenship [of convicts]
1936
82 / 19
School of Mines, Montana
1936
82 / 20
Secretary of State, Montana
1936
82 / 21
Soil conservation
1936
82 / 22
Soldiers' Home, Montana
1936
82 / 23
Sugar beet labor (protests against importation of Mexicans and others)
1936
82 / 24
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Montana
1936
82 / 25
Teachers' Retirement Fund, Montana
1936
82 / 26
Training School, Montana State (Boulder)
1936
82 / 27
Treasurer, Montana State
1936
82 / 28
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana
1936
82 / 29
United States. Bureau of Internal Revenue
1936
82 / 30
United States. Bureau of Navigation
1936
82 / 31
United States. Civil Service Commission
1936
82 / 32
United States. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) (includes one issue of The Green Guidon)
1936
82 / 33
United States. Dept. of Agriculture
1936
82 / 34
United States. Dept. of Justice
1936
82 / 35
United States. Dept. of Labor
1936
82 / 36
United States. Dept. of State
1936
83 / 1
United States. Dept. of Treasury
1936
83 / 2
United States. Federal Alcohol Administration
1936
83 / 3
United States. Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
1936
83 / 4
United States. Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
1936
83 / 5
United States. Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)
1936
83 / 6
United States. Federal Housing Authority
1936
83 / 7
United States. federal income tax
1936
83 / 8
United States. Federal Land Bank
1936
83 / 9
United States. Federal Power Commission (FPC)
1936
83 / 10
United States. federal seed loans
1936
83 / 11
United States. Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC)
1936
83 / 12
United States. National Emergency Council
1936
83 / 13
United States. National Park Service
1936
83 / 14
United States. National Reclamation Association
1936
83 / 15
United States. National Resources Commission
1936
83 / 16
United States. National Youth Administration (NYA)
1936
83 / 17
United States. Office of Indian Affairs
1936
83 / 18
United States. Public Works Administration (PWA)
1936
83 / 19
United States. Resettlement Administration
1936
83 / 20
United States. Rural Electrification Administration (REA)
1936
83 / 21
United States. Rural Rehabilitation Corporation
1936
83 / 22
United States. Social Security Act
1936
83 / 23
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) coyote eradication program
1936
83 / 24
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) employment
1936
83 / 25
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) finance and administration
1936
83 / 26
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects
1936
83 / 27
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) wage scale
1936
83 / 28
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) Writers' Project
1936
83 / 29
United States. Works Progress Administration (WPA) miscellaneous
1936
83 / 30
United Transpacific-Latin American Association
1936
83 / 31
University, Montana State (Missoula)
1936
83 / 32
Veterans (includes Montana Veterans Welfare Commission, United States Veterans Bureau, Veterans of Foreign Wars)
1936
83 / 33
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of
1936
83 / 34
Vocational School for Girls, Montana (includes one issue of Meadow Lark)
1936
83 / 35-36
Water Conservation Board, Montana (includes Advisory Council)
1936
83 / 37
Western Governors (re highway safety)
1936

Roy E. Ayers Administration (1937-1940) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
84 / 1
Abstracters Board of Examiners, Montana
1938-1940
84 / 2
Adjutant General, Montana (biennial report)
1940
84 / 3
Appeals, Montana Board of
1940
84 / 4
Appointments (for confirmation by Senate)
1939-1940
84 / 5
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of
1937-1940
84 / 6
Attorney General, Montana
1938-1940
84 / 7
Banking, Montana Dept. of
1939
84 / 8
Barber Examiners, Montana Board of
1940
84 / 9
Beer License Division of Montana Liquor Control Board (audit)
1940
84 / 10
Capitol Building refunding bonds
1938
84 / 11
Child Protection, Montana Bureau of
1937
84 / 12
Chiropody Medical Examiners, Montana Board of
1939-1940
84 / 13
Chiropractic Examining Board, Montana (audit)
1938
84 / 14
County boards (lists of members of county commissioners, physicians , and appeal agents)
n.d.
84 / 15
Deaf and Blind, Montana State School for the (includes President's reports)
1937-1940
84 / 16
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of (audit)
1940
84 / 17
Drought (Eastern Montana)
1937-1938
84 / 18
Education, Montana State Board of
1940
84 / 19
Elections
1940
84 / 20
Engineer, Montana State (includes reports on water resources and on water rights)
1938-1940
84 / 21
Equalization, Montana State Board of
1937
84 / 22
Examiner, Montana State (audit of Cascade County Poor and General Relief Fund)
1938
84 / 23-24
Extradition
1937-1940
84 / 25
Fish and Game Commission, Montana
1937-1940
84 / 26
Food Distributors, Montana State Board of
1940
84 / 27
Forester, Montana State (report "Preliminary Recreation Report for Montana" by Rutledge Parker, State Forester and State Park Director)
1937
84 / 28
Forestry, Montana State Board of
1939
84 / 29
Future Farmers of America (FFA)
1940
84 / 30
Grand Army of the Republic
1939
84 / 31
Grass Conservation Commission, Montana
1940
84 / 32
Grazing Commission, Montana
1938
85 / 1
Hail Insurance, Montana Board of
1938-1940
85 / 2
Health, Montana State Board of (includes proposed Montana Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law)
1940
85 / 3
Hospital, Montana State
1938-1940
85 / 4
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (annual reports)
1937-1940
85 / 5
Industrial School for Boys, Montana State
1940
85 / 6
Insurance on state property
1939-1940
85 / 7
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1937, 1940
85 / 8
Library Extension Commission, Montana (includes biennial report)
1938-1940
85 / 9
Lincoln County Appraisal Committee report on construction done by Public Works Administration (PWA) and Civil Works Administration (CWA) [includes photos]
1938?
85 / 10
Livestock Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1937-1940
85 / 11
Milk Control Board, Montana (includes audit reports)
1938-1940
85 / 12
Mines, Montana School of
1938-1940
85 / 13
Montana State College
1938-1940
85 / 14
National Guard, Montana
1939-1940
85 / 15
Nurses, Montana Board of Examiners for
1939-1940
85 / 16
Occupational Diseases, Montana Commission for Study of (re silicosis in Butte)
1938
85 / 17
Oil Conservation Board, Montana
1940
85 / 18
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1937-1940
85 / 19
Orphans' Home, Montana State
1937-1940
85 / 20
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana Board of (includes annual reports)
1937-1940
85 / 21
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of (includes annual reports)
1937-1940
85 / 22
Photography, Montana Board of Examiners in (annual report)
1939
85 / 23
Prison, Montana State (parole lists)
1937-1938
85 / 24
Proclamations (re selective service)
1940
85 / 25
Purchasing Agent, Montana State
1939
85 / 26
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of
1940
85 / 27
Secretary of State, Montana (certifications and veto messages)
1938-1940
85 / 28
Soil Conservation Committee, Montana
1940
85 / 29
Soldiers' Home, Montana (includes report on proposed building plans)
1937-1940
85 / 30
Spanish American War Veterans' Fund, Montana (financial report)
1938
85 / 31
State Park Commission, Montana
1939-1940
85 / 32
Textbook Commission, Montana
1940
85 / 33
Training School, Montana State (Boulder) (includes annual reports)
1938-1940
85 / 34
Treasurer, Montana State
1939
85 / 35
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana
1937
85 / 36
United States. Civil Service Commission
1939
85 / 37
United States. Commerce Dept. (Census Bureau)
1940
85 / 38
United States. Federal Communications Commission
1940
85 / 39
United States. Federal Works Agency
1940
85 / 40
United States. Justice Dept.
1940
85 / 41
United States. Labor Dept.
1939-1940
85 / 42
United States. War Dept.
1939-1940
85 / 43
University System
1938-1940
85 / 44
Veterans' Welfare Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1937-1938
85 / 45
Vocational Education, Montana State Board for (annual reports)
1939-1940
85 / 46
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of (annual reports)
1937-1940
Speeches
Box/Folder
85 / 47
Speech re appointment of O.F. Goddard to Supreme Court (includes summary history of state)
1938

Sam C. Ford Administration (1941-1948) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
86 / 1
Abstracters Board of Examiners, Montana
1941-1948
86 / 2
Accountancy, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1941-1942
86 / 3
Accountant, Montana State
1941-1948
86 / 4
Adjutant General, Montana
1941-1948
86 / 5-6
Aeronautics Commission, Montana
1941-1948
86 / 7
Aged, Montana Home for, Inc. [private]
1941
86 / 8
Agriculture, Montana Commissioner of; Montana Dept. of Agriculture, Labor and Industry
1941-1948
86 / 9
Apprenticeship Council, Montana
1945-1948
86 / 10
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
87 / 1-2
Armory Board, Montana
1941-1948
87 / 3
Athletic Commission, Montana State
1941-1948
87 / 4
Attorney General, Montana
1941-1948
87 / 5
Auditor, Montana State
1941-1947
87 / 6
Aviation Committee, Montana
1943-1945
87 / 7
A (includes O.G. Axvig re price of wheat; W.R. Allen; E.R. Alquist re appointment of Rev. Daniel McCorkle)
1941-1948
87 / 8
Bank Examiner, Montana
1941-1948
87 / 9
Barber Examiners, Montana Board of
1941-1948
87 / 10
Beauty Culturists, Montana Board of
1941-1948
87 / 11
Blind, Montana Commission for the
1941-1942
87 / 12
B (includes Clara Barney re establishment of state home for aged; James G. Blaine, United China Relief re war with Japan)
1941-1948
87 / 13
Child welfare ("Report of Psychometric Surveys in Montana children's institutions" by Edith A. Davis)
1943
88 / 1
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana Board of
1941-1948
88 / 2
Civil Engineers and Land Surveyors, Montana Board of Registration for
1947-1948
88 / 3
Columbia River: Flathead Valley Citizens Committee
1943-1948
88 / 4
Columbia River: Foster Creek
1945-1946
88 / 5-12
Columbia River: Northwestern States Development Association (includes C.A. Bottolfsen, Fred E. Buck, Congressional delegation, L.A. Colby, Interstate Commission on the Deleware River Basin [INCODEL], meeting reports, statements, miscellaneous)
1943-1947
88 / 13
Columbia River: Pacific Northwest Development Association
1946-1948
89 / 1-5
Council of State Governments
1945-1948
89 / 6
Custodian of State Capitol
1941
89 / 7
C (includes Grace Taylor Casey; Charles Colman; Jerry J. Clifford; Rev. Patrick Casey, Drummond; L. Ray Carroll re war preparations; Council for Civil Rights re wiretapping; Anna Cline)
1941
89 / 8
Deaf and Blind, Montana School for the
1941-1947
89 / 9
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
89 / 10
Depository Board, Montana State
1942
89 / 11
District judges
1941-1948
89 / 12
D (includes Frederic A. Delano; Nona DeRiemer; C.C. Davis; Wesley D'Ewart)
1941, 1945
90 / 1
Eastern Montana Normal School
1941-1948
90 / 2
Education, Montana State Board of (applications for federal funds for advance planning)
1946
90 / 3
Education, Montana State Board of (appointments to executive boards of various schools under Board's jurisdiction)
1941-1948
90 / 4-8
Education, Montana State Board of (budgets, requests, etc.)
1944-1946
91 / 1-2
Education, Montana State Board of (budgets, requests, etc.)
1946-1948
91 / 3-4
Education, Montana State Board of (Chancellor of University)
1946-1948
91 / 5
Education, Montana State Board of (Commission on Higher Education)
1944
91 / 6-7
Education, Montana State Board of (miscellaneous)
1941-1942
92 / 1-2
Education, Montana State Board of (miscellaneous)
1943-1948
92 / 3
Educational Agency for Surplus Property, Montana
1945-1946
92 / 4
Embalmers and Funeral Directors, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
92 / 5
Emergency Food Conservation Committee, Montana
1947
92 / 6
Employment (includes Montana State Federation of Labor, Montana State Employment Service, Montana Unemployment Compensation Commission, United States Employment Service)
1941-1943
92 / 7
Engineer, Montana State
1941-1948
92 / 8-9
Equalization, Montana Board of
1941-1948
92 / 10
Examiners, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
92 / 11
Extension Service in Agriculture and Home Economics, Montana
1941-1944
93 / 1
Extension Service in Agriculture and Home Economics, Montana
1945-1948
93 / 2
Extradition
1941
93 / 3
Farm Bureau, Montana State
1941
93 / 4-5
Federalization of state unemployment compensation commissions
1941-1942
93 / 6
Fiscal agents
1943-1946
93 / 7-9
Fish and Game Department, Montana
1941-1944
94 / 1-3
Fish and Game Department, Montana
1945-1948
94 / 4
Fish and Game Department, Montana (actions against J.S. McFarland by Montana Furriers Association)
1945-1948
94 / 5
Fish and Game Department, Montana (financial and audit reports)
1944-1948
94 / 6
Fish and Game Department, Montana (Patrick McCarran federal wildlife conservation bill)
1943
94 / 7
Fish and Game Department, Montana (personnel)
1941-1947
94 / 8
Fish and Game Department, Montana (Kenneth F. Roahen, United States Game Management Agent)
1942-1943
94 / 9
Fish and Game Department, Montana ("Report on the study of the Fish and Game Administration of the State of Montana")
1948
94 / 10
Flathead Lake (re plan to raise water level)
1943
95 / 1
Flathead Lake (re plan to raise water level)
1943
95 / 2
Food Distributors, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
95 / 3
Forest Lands Advisory Commission, Montana
1943-1944
95 / 4
Forester, Montana State
1941-1948
95 / 5-6
Forestry, Montana State Board of
1941-1947
95 / 7
Fort Peck Power Project
1942
95 / 8
F (includes Ralph J. Flynn; C.B. Fowler; Glen W. Faulkner; L.A. Foot; R.C. Fitzgerald; Eleanor B. Farrell; Merle Fought)
1941
96 / 1
Governors' Conference, National
1948
96 / 2
Governors' Conference, National and Council of State Governments (re Montana's portion of expense)
1941-1948
96 / 3
Governors' Conference, Western
1947-1948
96 / 4
Governors' Mansion, Montana (finances)
1941-1948
96 / 5
Governors' Office, Montana (finances)
1941-1948
96 / 6
Governors' Office, Montana (inventory)
1941-1948
96 / 7-12
Governors' Office, Montana (payroll)
1941-1947
97 / 1
Governors' Office, Montana (Public Employees Retirement system account)
1946-1948
97 / 2-3
Governors' Office, Montana (supplies)
1941-1948
97 / 4
Grand Army of the Republic (custodian of records)
1941-1948
97 / 5
Grass Conservation Commission, Montana
1941-1948
97 / 6
G (includes Dexter Garriott; Adam Gresser; Ira C. Gross re Pennsylvania Farmers' Organization)
1941
97 / 7
Hail Insurance, Montana Board of
1941-1947
97 / 8
Hand Woven Textiles, Montana Committee on
1948
97 / 9
Health, Montana State Board of
1941-1946
98 / 1
Health, Montana State Board of
1946-1948
98 / 2
Health Planning Committee, Montana
1947-1948
98 / 3-6
Highway Commission, Montana State
1941-1943
99 / 1-6
Highway Commission, Montana State
1943-1948
100 / 1
Highway Commission, Montana State (advertising and publicity)
1947-1948
100 / 2
Highway Commission, Montana State (debentures)
1943-1948
100 / 3
Highway Commission, Montana State (federal participation)
1941-1944
100 / 4
Highway Commission, Montana State (mileage administrator)
1942-1944
100 / 5-9
Highway Commission, Montana State (minutes)
1941, 1943-1948
101 / 1
Highway Commission, Montana State (minutes) [duplicated in box 222]
1948
101 / 2-4
Highway Commission, Montana State (personnel)
1941-1948
101 / 5
Highway Commission, Montana State (Red Lodge-Cooke City Highway) [Beartooth Highway]
1944-1947
101 / 6
Highway Commission, Montana State (requests re projects pending)
1946
101 / 7
Highway Commission, Montana State (A.L. Winkler)
1946-1948
101 / 8
Highway Planning Committee, Montana
1948
102 / 1
Highway Patrol, Montana
1943-1948
102 / 2-4
Highway Patrol, Montana (financial statements and reports) [box 226 contains 1937-1940, 1943-1948]
1941
102 / 5-8
Highway Patrol, Montana (minutes) [box 224-225 contains 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940, 1942, 1943, 1945]
1941, 1943-1948
102 / 9
Highway Patrol, Montana (personnel)
1941-1948
103 / 1
Highway Patrol, Montana (supervisor)
1941-1948
103 / 2
Highway Patrol, Montana (traffic advisory committee to War Dept.)
1941-1942
103 / 3
Highway Safety Conference coordinating committee, Montana
1946-1948
103 / 4
Historical and Miscellaneous Library, Montana
1941-1948
103 / 5
Hospital Advisory Council, Montana
1947-1948
103 / 6-10
Hospital, Montana State
1941-1948
104 / 1
Hospital, Montana State (nurses' training course)
1942
104 / 2-3
Hospital, Montana State (patients, correspondence with and about: may be subject to restriction)
1943-1948
104 / 4-5
Hospital Survey Committee, Montana
1944-1947
104 / 6
H (includes J. Milton Hubbell re Burton K. Wheeler; Mrs. W.J. Hartman; Pearl Harmon; Hazel L.M. Hanson; Vernon Hoven re civilian pilot training; G.L. Hess re neutrality)
1941
104 / 7
Income taxes
1941-1946
104 / 8-9
Industrial Accident Board, Montana
1941-1948
105 / 1-3
Industrial School for Boys, Montana State
1941-1948
105 / 4
Insurance on state properties
1940-1941
105 / 5
Intergovernmental Cooperation, Montana Commission on
1941-1947
105 / 6-8
Interstate Oil Compact Commission (includes minutes)
1941-1946
106 / 1-4
Interstate Oil Compact Commission (includes minutes)
1946-1948
106 / 5
Interstate Oil Compact Commission (printed material)
1945-1946
107 / 1-2
Interstate Oil Compact Commission (printed material)
1946-1948
107 / 3
I
1941
107 / 4
Japanese-American students (evacuated from west coast to attend University of Montana campuses)
1942
107 / 5
July 5, 1941 as legal holiday (petitions)
1941
107 / 6
Juvenile delinquents and delinquency
1946-1948
107 / 7
J (includes Robert E. Lee Jordan re court packing case; Jule Singer Jackson; Arthur H. Johnson)
1941
107 / 8
K (includes J.B.C. Knight; Lyle Knesal; Michael Kennedy re Montana Writers' Project; Elizabeth Kennedy re Butte corruption; Kliks and Kliks re truck convoys; Joe S. Kennedy re death of son Joseph J. Kennedy)
1941
107 / 9
Labor Coordinator, Montana
1941
107 / 10
Laboratories Commission, Montana State (report)
1947
107 / 11
Land Advisory Board, Montana
1944
107 / 12
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1941-1943
108 / 1
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1944-1948
108 / 2
Landless Indians
1941-1942
108 / 3
Lands, Montana Committee to Study State Owned
1943-1945
108 / 4
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of (financial reports)
1941-1948
108 / 5
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of (re state land in Glacier Park)
1946-1948
108 / 6
Library Extension Commission, Montana State
1941-1948
108 / 7
Lieutenant Governor, Montana
1941-1948
108 / 8
Livestock Commission, Montana
1941-1948
108 / 9
Livestock Commission, Montana (reports)
1941-1947
108 / 10
Livestock Sanitary Board, Montana
1941-1948
108 / 11
Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
109 / 1
Merit System Council for Unemployment Compensation Commission, Dept. of Public Welfare, and State Board of Health (budget)
1941
109 / 2
Merit System Council for Unemployment Compensation Commission, Dept. of Public Welfare, and State Board of Health (correspondence)
1941-1948
109 / 3
Merit System Council for Unemployment Compensation Commission, Dept. of Public Welfare, and State Board of Health (reports, regulations, etc.)
1941
109 / 4
Mexican Water Treaty
1944-1945
109 / 5
Milk Control Board, Montana
1944-1945
109 / 6
Mississippi Valley Association
1943-1947
109 / 7-9
Missouri River
1943-1944
110 / 1
Missouri River
1944
110 / 2-4
Missouri River (bills, statements, reports, printed material, etc.)
1944-1948
110 / 5
Missouri River (clippings)
1944-1948
110 / 6-7
Missouri River Basin, Upper
1941-1942
111 / 1
Missouri River Development Association
1945-1947
111 / 2
Missouri River (Fort Peck hearings) [includes oversize map]
1946
111 / 3
Missouri River (National Reclamation Association bulletins, etc.)
1943-1944
111 / 4
Missouri River (North Dakota Governor John Moses)
1943-1944
111 / 5-6
Missouri River States Association (see also Missouri River folders)
1943-1944, 1948
111 / 7
Missouri River (O.S. Warden)
1944
111 / 8-9
Montana School of Mines
1941-1948
112 / 1-3
Montana State College (Bozeman)
1941-1948
112 / 4
Montana State College (Bozeman). Experiment Station
1943-1946
112 / 5
Montana State College (Bozeman) military training program
1943-1944
112 / 6
M (includes John Mysse; Pearl Musselman re treatment of patients at State Hospital; Ted Malone radio program)
1941
112 / 7
Narcotics Education Commission, Montana
1947
112 / 8
National Guard, Montana
1941
112 / 9
National Reclamation Association
1941-1945
112 / 10
National Recreation Association
1941-1946
112 / 11
National Rivers and Harbors Congress
1944
112 / 12
Normal College, Montana (Dillon)
1941-1947
112 / 13
Northern Montana College (Havre)
1941-1948
113 / 1
Nurses, Montana State Board of Examiners for
1941-1948
113 / 2
Nutrition Committee, Montana State (report)
1940-1945
113 / 3
N (includes Sidney Norman re post-war recovery; Lillian Nelson; Northwest Airlines)
1941
113 / 4
Occupational Diseases, Montana State Commission for the Study of
1947
113 / 5-7
Oil Conservation Board, Montana
1941-1948
113 / 8
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (statistical reports)
1941-1948
113 / 9-10
Old Age Pensions (correspondence, A-Z)
1941-1942
114 / 1
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1941-1947
114 / 2
Orphans' Home, Montana
1941-1948
114 / 3
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1941-1948
114 / 4
O (includes Emma C. Ohlsen re con man; Mrs. Harold Odle re Frank Bird Linderman's collection; Dick O'Malley re Hill 57 conditions)
1941
114 / 5
Park Commission, Montana State
1941-1948
114 / 6
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of (includes annual reports)
1941-1948
114 / 7
Photography, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1942-1948
114 / 8
Planning Board, Montana State
1941-1945
114 / 9
Poultry Improvement Board, Montana (includes annual report)
1945-1947
114 / 10
Predatory Animal Control Advisory Committee, Montana
1947-1948
114 / 11-14
Prison, Montana State (includes petitions of prisoners to be allowed to join Army, proposal for new numbering scheme for license plates, etc.)
1941-1948
115 / 1
Prison Commissioners, Montana State Board of
1942-1948
115 / 2
Proclamations
1941
115 / 3
Public Elementary and Secondary School System Committee, Montana / Public Elementary and Secondary School Organization and Finance, Montana Committee on
1946
115 / 4
Public Employees Retirement System, Montana
1945-1948
115 / 5
Public Health Service Laboratory, United States (Hamilton) [Rocky Mountain Lab: spotted fever]
1941
115 / 6
Public Instruction, Montana Superintendent of
1941-1946
115 / 7-9
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of
1941-1948
115 / 10
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (food stamp plan)
1941
116 / 1
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (old age assistance)
1946-1948
116 / 2
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (personnel)
1941-1948
116 / 3
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (audit reports)
1942-1948
116 / 4
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (silicosis)
1941-1942
116 / 5
Publicity, Montana Director of (in Dept. of Agriculture)
1941
116 / 6
Purchasing Dept., Montana State
1941-1948
116 / 7
P (includes Ablin S. Pope; Velma Pomeroy; Adolph Peterson; H.W. Peltola re music festival; E.M. Park re illegal use of radio photography apparatus; G.A. Perkins re neutrality)
1941
116 / 8
Q (includes Frank Quiroz re deportation to Mexico)
1941
116 / 9
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of
1941-1948
116 / 10
Reclamation Association, Montana
1943-1944
117 / 1
Reclamation (U.S. Senate subcommittee; U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, etc.)
1947-1948
117 / 2
Recommendations
1941
117 / 3
Referendum measures
1942
117 / 4
Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Montana
1941-1948
118 / 1
Representatives, Montana State
1941-1947
118 / 2
Resolutions (other states)
1941
118 / 3
Rocky Mountain Wool Council
1948
118 / 4
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano [President]
1941-1942
118 / 5
R (includes Jeannette Rankin; Republican Central Committee; Kenneth F. Roahen, U.S. Game Management Agent)
1941
118 / 6
Safety Council, Montana
1945-1946
118 / 7
Secretary of State, Montana
1941-1948
118 / 8
Senate, Montana
1941-1948
118 / 9
Simmons, George Finlay (President Montana State University)
1941-1942
118 / 10
Soil Conservation Commission, Montana State
1941-1948
118 / 11
Soldiers' Home, Montana
1941-1948
118 / 12
Spanish American War Veterans Fund, Montana
1941-1945
118 / 13
Supreme Court, Montana (includes briefs in Bottomly vs. Ford)
1941-1948
119 / 1
Supreme Court, Montana (James D. Graham vs. Board of Examiners re use of surplus funds)
1944
119 / 2
Surplus commodities (re food stamp plan)
1941
119 / 3
S (includes B. Stewart re corruption and Jews and Highway Commission; Mrs. S.E. Sutherland re religion; Mrs. George W. Sager; C.E. Spard re hunting licenses for enlisted men; John Spilevoy re county agents; George Sanderson re politics; Raymond Shelton re gambling in Carter County; Carl Albin Swanson re gold; Strategic Repentence Committee re proposal to return to British rule)
1941
119 / 4
Teachers' Retirement Board, Montana
1941-1948
119 / 5
Telegrams
1941
119 / 6
Temperance Commission, Montana State
1941
119 / 7
Thanksgiving Day as holiday
1941
119 / 8
Training School, Montana State (Boulder) (includes financial and statistical reports)
1941-1948
119 / 9
Treasurer, Montana State
1944
119 / 10
Truman, Harry S. (proclamation re end of war)
1946
119 / 11
Tuberculosis Association, Montana
1942-1943
119 / 12
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State
1941-1948
120 / 1
T (includes Frank Leslie Tilden enclosing original poems; Texas Mardi Gras Coronation Committee)
1941
120 / 2-5
Unemployment Compensation Commission, Montana
1941-1948
121 / 1
United Service Organzation (USO)
1941
121 / 2-4
University of Montana; Montana State University (includes reports of State Training School and other facilities which were under the University of Montana)
1941-1948
121 / 5
University, Montana State (re Fort Missoula)
1946-1947
121 / 6
University, Montana State (re Army trainees)
1943-1944
121 / 7
United States. Aeronautics Board, Civil
1945-1948
121 / 8
United States. Agriculture, Dept. of
1942-1946
121 / 9
United States. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
1941
121 / 10
United States. Commerce, Dept. of
1948
121 / 11
United States. Congress
1941
121 / 12
United States. Defense, Secretary of
1948
121 / 13
United States. Federal Power Commission
1948
121 / 14
United States. Federal Works Agency
1941-1948
121 / 15
United States. Fourth Army Command
1941-1946
121 / 16
United States. Labor, Dept. of
1942-1948
121 / 17
United States. Navy, Dept. of
1941-1948
121 / 18
United States. State Dept.
1941-1948
122 / 1
United States. Treasury Dept.
1942-1944
122 / 2
United States. Veterans Administration
1948
122 / 3
United States. War Dept.
1941-1948
122 / 4-5
United States. miscellaneous agencies
1943-1948
122 / 6
U (includes United Mothers of America)
1941
122 / 7
Veterans Memorial Fund Commission, Montana
1941-1948
122 / 8-10
Veterans Welfare Commission, Montana (includes lists of businesses approved for on-the-job training)
1941-1948
123 / 1
Veterinarian, Montana State
1941-1947
123 / 2
Veterinary Medicine and Surgery, Montana Board of Examiners in
1941-1947
123 / 3
Vocational Agricultural Education, Montana State Supervisor of
1941-1948
123 / 4
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of
1942-1948
123 / 5
Vocational School for Girls, Montana
1941-1948
123 / 6
V (includes L.F. Vinal; Murray D. Van Wagoner, governor of Michigan re post-war economy; G.E. Vicain re zoning violations in Missoula; Jessie Wiley Voils re quick divorce bill)
1941
123 / 7
War Assets Administration, United States
1947-1948
123 / 8
Water Conservation Board, Montana
1940-1943
124 / 1-2
Water Conservation Board, Montana
1944-1948
124 / 3
Water Conservation Board, Montana (Allendale Irrigation Company case)
1942-1944
124 / 4
Water Conservation Board, Montana (Montana Power Company case)
1941-1942
124 / 5
Water Conservation Board, Montana (personnel)
1941-1947
124 / 6
Water Conservation Board, Montana (Wheeler-Case Act)
1942
124 / 7
Wool Laboratory Advisory Board, Montana
1945-1948
124 / 8
W (includes Lutie M. Wellington re transfer of game warden; W. Weiss)
1941
124 / 9
Yellowstone Basin Association
1944
124 / 10-11
Yellowstone River Compact
1941-1948
124 / 12
Y-Z (includes Dan Young, manager of Gallatin Gateway Inn, appointment as good will ambassador)
1941
Speeches
Box/Folder
124a / 1
Speeches re: 1940 election, wildlife conservation, Referendum No. 50 (re Warm Springs), campaign speeches, liquor control board, and Hugo Aronson
1940-1956
124a / 2
Speeches re: youth, irrigation, University of Montana, and campaign speeches
n.d.
Miscellany
Box/Folder
124a / 3
Campaign materials
n.d.
124a / 4
Miscellaneous
n.d.
Clippings
Box/Folder
124a / 5
Attorney General Sam C. Ford
1917-1920
124a / 6
Governor Sam C. Ford
1941-1950

John W. Bonner Administration (1949-1952) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
125 / 1
Abstracters Board of Examiners, Montana
1950
125 / 2
Accountancy, Montana State Examining Board in
1951
125 / 3
Accountant, Montana State (audits of Eastern Montana College, State Industrial School, Montana State Prison, Montana State Hospital, Montana Tuberculosis Sanitarium)
1950
125 / 4
Adjutant General, Montana
1950
125 / 5
Advertising Director, Montana (monthly reports)
1950-1952
125 / 6
Aeronautics Commission, Montana (monthly and annual reports)
1950-1952
125 / 7
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Montana Dept. of (monthly and annual reports)
1950-1952
125 / 8
Apprenticeship Council, Montana (monthly and annual reports)
1950-1952
125 / 9
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of (monthly and annual reports)
1950-1952
125 / 10
Armory Board, Montana State
1950
125 / 11
Attorney General, Montana
1950-1952
125 / 12-13
Bank Examiner, Montana State (activity reports)
1949-1952
126 / 1
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual report, audit reports)
1949-1952
126 / 2
Beauty Culturists, Montana State Board of (monthly report, audit reports)
1950-1952
126 / 3
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana State Board of (monthly reports)
1950-1951
126 / 4
Civil Engineers and Land Surveyors, Montana State Board of Registration (annual report)
1952
126 / 5
Council of State Governments
1952
126 / 6
Custodian, Montana State
1950
126 / 7
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1952
126 / 8
Eastern Montana College of Education (audits: see also State Accountant)
1952
126 / 9-10
Education, Montana State Board of
1951
126 / 11
Embalmers and Funeral Directors Board, Montana (report)
1950
126 / 12
Engineer, Montana State (monthly reports)
1950
126 / 13
Equalization, Montana State Board of (monthly reports)
1950-1952
126 / 14
Examiner, Montana State (report of examination of state boards, departments, officers, commissions, etc.)
1952
126 / 15-16
Fish and Game, Montana Dept. of
1949
127 / 1-5
Fish and Game, Montana Dept. of
1949-1952
127 / 6
Food Distributors, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1950-1952
127 / 7
Forester, Montana State; State Board of Forestry; State Park Commission; Rural Fire Fighters Service (annual reports)
1950-1952
128 / 1
Governor's Conference (claims)
1952
128 / 2
Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Records Custodian / Montana Veterans' Records
1950-1951
128 / 3
Grass Conservation Commission, Montana (monthly reports)
1950-1952
128 / 4
Hail Insurance Board, Montana (monthly reports)
1950-1952
128 / 5-6
Health, Montana State Board of (monthly and biennial reports)
1950-1952
128 / 7
Highway Commission, Montana State (audit reports)
1950-1952
128 / 8
Highway Patrol, Montana (audit reports)
1952
128 / 9
Historical Society Library, Montana (correspondence)
1950-1952
128 / 10-11
Hospital, Montana State (monthly and audit reports)
1950-1952
128 / 12
Immigration, United States Bureau of (correspondence)
1949-1950
128 / 13
Industrial Accident Board, Montana State (monthly and audit reports)
1950-1952
129 / 1
Industrial School, Montana State (annual and audit reports)
1950-1952
129 / 2-7
Invitations
1949
130 / 1-2
Invitations
1949
130 / 3-4
Lands and Investments, Montana Board of State
1949-1950
130 / 5
Library Extension Commission, Montana State (annual report and bylaws)
1948-1950
130 / 6-7
Liquor Control Board, Montana (includes audit reports)
1948-1952
130 / 8
Livestock Commission, Montana (monthly and audit reports)
1950-1952
130 / 9
Livestock Sanitary Board, Montana (monthly reports)
1950-1952
130 / 10
Medical Examiners, Montana Board of (annual report)
1950
130 / 11
Merit System, Montana Joint (monthly reports)
1950-1952
131 / 1
Milk Control Board, Montana (monthly reports)
1950-1952
131 / 2
Mines, Montana School of (audit report)
1950
131 / 3-4
Missouri Basin Inter-Agency meetings (Fort Peck, Montana; Yankton, South Dakota)
1950-1951
131 / 5
Northern Montana College (audit reports)
1949-1950
131 / 6
Nurse Examiners, Montana Board of
1950
131 / 7-9
Oil Conservation Board, Montana
1949-1952
131 / 10
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in
1952
131 / 11
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana Board of (annual report)
1951
131 / 12
Park Commission Montana State (reports)
1951
131 / 13
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of (monthly reports)
1950-1952
131 / 14
Photography, Montana Board of Examiners in
1950-1951
131 / 15
Poultry Improvement Board, Montana (monthly report)
1951
131 / 16
Public Instruction, Montana Superintendent of (biennial reports; report of State Correspondence School, Missoula)
1949-1951
131 / 17
Purchasing Agent, Montana State (monthly reports)
1950
131 / 18
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of (petition in case vs. United States re freight rates)
1952
132 / 1-2
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of (cases and proceedings, dockets)
1950-1952
132 / 3
Retirement System, Montana Public Employees (monthly and audit reports)
1950-1952
132 / 4
Secretary of State, Montana (annual reports)
1950-1952
132 / 5
Soil Conservation Committee, Montana State (monthly reports)
1950
132 / 6
Soldiers' Home, Montana State (audit reports)
1950-1952
133 / 1
Treasurer, State (audit report)
1951
133 / 2
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana (audit reports)
1949-1952
133 / 3-4
Unemployment Compensation Commission, Montana (includes "Report on the Tax Structure of the Montana Unemployment Insurance Program")
1949-1952
133 / 5
Veterans Welfare Commission, Montana / Honorarium (monthly reports)
1949-1952
133 / 6
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of (annual reports)
1950-1952
133 / 7-8
Water Conservation Board, Montana (annual and audit reports)
1950-1952
133 / 9-10
Welfare, Montana Dept. of
1949
134 / 1-3
Welfare, Montana Dept. of (includes audit reports, 1950-1952)
1949-1952
134 / 4
Western Montana College (audit report)
1950

J. Hugo Aronson Administration (1953-1960) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
135 / 1
Abstracters, Montana Board of Examiners
1958-1960
135 / 2
Adjusted Compensation Division, Montana (Korean War Honorarium)
1959-1960
135 / 3
Adjutant General, Montana
1959-1960
135 / 4-5
Advertising Dept., Montana State
1958-1960
135 / 6
Advisory Council on Natural Resources, Montana Interdepartmental
1959-1960
135 / 7
Advisory Council, Montana Hospital
1959-1960
135 / 8
Aeronautics Commission, Montana (includes annual report)
1959-1960
135 / 9
Agricultural Stabilization Committee, Montana
1959-1960
135 / 10
Agriculture, Montana Dept. of (includes annual report)
1959-1960
135 / 11
American Legion
1959-1960
135 / 12
Appointments
1958-1960
135 / 13
Apprenticeship Council, Montana (includes minutes, statistical summaries, etc.)
1958-1960
135 / 14
Architecture (includes Montana State Board of Architectural Examiners)
1958-1960
136 / 1
Athletic Commission, Montana
1958-1960
136 / 2
Athletics, Intercollegiate
1959
136 / 3
Attorney General, Montana
1958-1960
136 / 4-5
Awards (letters of congratulation to new citizens and others)
1957-1960
136 / 6-9
Bank Examiner, Montana State
1958-1960
136 / 10
Barber Examiners, Montana Board of
1958-1960
136 / 11
Beauty Culturists, Montana State Examining Board of
1958-1960
136 / 12
Boy Scouts of America
1958-1960
136 / 13
Budget Director, Montana State
1959-1960
137 / 1
Chamber of Commerce, Montana
1958-1960
137 / 2-4
Child Welfare Advisory Committee, Montana
1959-1960
137 / 5
Chiropody Examiners, Montana State Board of
1960
137 / 6
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana State Board of
1958-1960
137 / 7
Churches and chaplains
1958-1959
137 / 8
Civil defense
1958-1959
137 / 9
Civil Engineers and Land Surveyors, Montana State Board of Registration for
1958-1960
137 / 10
Clerk of the Supreme Court, Montana (audit reports)
1958
137 / 11
Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee
1958
138 / 1
Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee
1958-1959
138 / 2-3
Columbia Basin Inter-agency Committee (joint meeting with Missouri Basin Inter-Agency Committee)
1958
138 / 4-5
Columbia Interstate Compact Commission
1958-1959
138 / 6
Columbia River: Pacific Northwest Development Corporation
1959-1960
138 / 7
Controller and Purchasing Agent, Montana State
1958-1960
138 / 8
Controller and Purchasing Agent, Montana State (general fund)
1958-1960
139 / 1
Controller and Purchasing Agent, Montana State (governmental expenditures)
1959
139 / 2-3
Council of State Governments
1958-1960
139 / 4
County Commissioners (lists of)
1959
139 / 5
Custodian of State Capitol
1959
139 / 6-7
Deaf and Blind, Montana School for the (reports)
1959-1960
139 / 8
Dental Examiners, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
139 / 9
Depository Board, Montana State
1960
139 / 10
Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary
1959
139 / 11
Drowning Safety Education Committee, Montana
1957
139 / 12-13
Earthquake (Hebgen Lake)
1959
140 / 1
Earthquake (Hebgen Lake) reports
1959
140 / 2
Eastern Montana College (includes audit reports)
1959-1960
140 / 3
Education Beyond High School, Montana Committee on (statement that it has not been active)
1960
140 / 4-8
Education, Montana State Board of
1958-1960
141 / 1-2
Education, Montana State Board of
1960
141 / 3
Election
1960
141 / 4
Embalmers and Funeral Directors, Montana Board of
1959-1960
141 / 5
Engineer, Montana State
1959
141 / 6
Engineers, United States Army Corps of
1959-1960
141 / 7
Equalization, Montana Board of
1959-1960
141 / 8
Examiners, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
141 / 9
Expense accounts
1960
141 / 10
Extension Service, Montana / Montana Experiment Station (audit reports)
1959-1960
142 / 1
Farmers Union, Montana
1958
142 / 2-4
Fish and Game, Montana Dept. of (includes audits)
1959-1960
142 / 5
Food Distributors, Montana State Board of (includes annual reports)
1959-1960
142 / 6-7
Forestry, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
142 / 8
Governor's Chaplaincy Advisory Committee, Montana (includes bylaws, and minutes on one meeting)
1953, 1959-1960
142 / 9-11
Governor's Conference, National
1958-1959
143 / 1-2
Governor's Conference, National
1960
143 / 3-4
Governor's Conference, Western
1959-1960
143 / 5
Governor's Mansion (accounts and payrolls)
1960
143 / 6
Governor's office (accounts and payrolls)
1959-1960
143 / 7
Grass Conservation Commission, Montana (includes annual report)
1959-1960
143 / 8
Hail Insurance, Montana Board of
1959-1960
143 / 9
Health, Montana State Board of
1958-1960
143 / 10-12
Highway Commission, Montana State (includes reports, audits, minutes, etc.)
1953, 1959
144 / 1-4
Highway Commission, Montana State (includes reports, audits, minutes, etc.)
1959-1960
144 / 5
Highway Commission, Montana State (Advertising Dept. Advisory Committee)
1957-1960
144 / 6-7
Highway Patrol, Montana (includes audit reports)
1953, 1959
145 / 1-3
Highway Patrol, Montana (includes audit reports)
1959-1960
145 / 4
Highway safety
1959-1960
145 / 5
Historical Society Library, Montana
1959-1960
145 / 6
Home for Senile Aged, Montana (financial reports)
1953, 1959-1960
145 / 7
Hospital, Montana State (includes financial reports)
1953, 1959-1960
145 / 8
Income tax (governor and employees)
1960
145 / 9-10
Indians
1958-1960
146 / 1
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (includes audit report)
1959-1960
146 / 2
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (Governor's Office account)
1960
146 / 3
Industrial School, Montana State (financial and biennial reports)
1959-1960
146 / 4
Insurance Commissioner, Montana
1959-1960
146 / 5
International Joint Commission (United States and Canada)
1959
146 / 6
Interstate Oil Compact Commission
1959
146 / 7
Investigating Committee reports (re State Purchasing Dept., elective officers, Highway Commission, etc.)
1957-1959
146 / 8-10
Judiciary (mostly re appointment of judges)
1959-1960
146 / 11
Labor and Industry, Montana Dept. of
1959-1960
146 / 12-13
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of State / Montana State Board of Land Commissioners (includes lists of land transfers)
1959
147 / 1-2
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of State / Montana State Board of Land Commissioners (includes lists of land transfers)
1960
147 / 3
Legislative Administration Committee, Montana
1960
147 / 4
Legislative bill background information
1959
147 / 5
Legislative Council, Montana (includes hearing of State Lands and Investments Subcommittee re study of administration of state lands)
1959
147 / 6-9
Legislative letters (miscellaneous)
1959-1960
147 / 10
Legislation (other states)
1959
148 / 1
Legislature (proposed special session to improve the tax climate)
1959
148 / 2
Letters of greeting
1959
148 / 3
Letters re State of the State address
1959
148 / 4-10
Letters (thank you)
1958-1960
149 / 1
Letters (thank you)
1960
149 / 2
Library Extension Commission, Montana
1959-1960
149 / 3
Lieutenant Governor Paul Cannon, Montana
1957-1960
149 / 4
Lieutenant Governor Montana (payroll)
1960
149 / 5
Liquor Control Board, Montana (includes audit reports)
1959-1960
149 / 6
Livestock Commission, Montana / Livestock Sanitary Board, Montana
1959-1960
149 / 7
Mansfield, Senator Mike
1958
149 / 8
Medical Association, Montana
1958
149 / 9
Medical Examiners, Montana (includes recommendations for appointment by Montana Medical Association)
1958-1960
149 / 10
Mental Health, Montana Governor's Committee on
1959-1960
149 / 11
Metcalf, Congressman Lee
1957-1958
149 / 12-13
Milk Control Board, Montana
1958-1960
149 / 14
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, International Union of (re strike against the Anaconda Company)
1959
150 / 1
Mines, Montana School of (includes audit reports)
1958-1960
150 / 2
Mining Association of Montana
1956-1960
150 / 3
Mining Advisory Council, Western Governors' Conference
1959
150 / 4-6
Miscellaneous correspondence
1958-1960
151 / 1-2
Missouri Basin Inter-Agency Committee
1958-1960
151 / 3
Montana Association of Chiefs of Police
1959
151 / 4
Montana Committee on Problems of Aging
1958-1960
151 / 5
Montana Law Enforcement Academy (annual report)
n.d.
151 / 6
Montana Power Company
1955
151 / 7
Montana Society for Crippled Children [Easter Seals]
1958-1960
151 / 8-11
Montana State College (primarily audit reports)
1959-1960
152 / 1
Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company / Western Union (bills)
1960
152 / 2
Murray, Senator James E.
1958-1959
152 / 3
National Guard, Montana
1959-1960
152 / 4-6
Newspapers and broadcasting
1958-1960
152 / 7
Northern Montana College (includes audit reports and budget items)
1959-1960
152 / 8
Nursing, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
152 / 9
Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, Montana (includes hearings)
1959-1960
153 / 1-3
Oil Compact Commission, Interstate
1958-1960
153 / 4
Optometry Examiners, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
153 / 5-6
Orphans' Home, Montana State / Montana Children's Center (includes biennial and audit reports)
1958-1960
153 / 7
Osteopathic Examiminers, Montana State Board of
1960
153 / 8
Paradise Dam and Knowles Dam
1958-1960
153 / 9
Pardons, Montana Board of
1959
154 / 1
Pardons, Montana Board of
1960
154 / 2
Parks and monuments
1958-1960
154 / 3
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
154 / 4
Physically Handicapped, Montana Governor's Committee on Employment of the
1958-1960
154 / 5-6
Planning Board, Montana State
1959-1960
154 / 7
Plumbing Examiners, Montana State Board of (includes audit report)
1959-1960
154 / 8
Port Authority of New York (re states' rights controversy concerning investigation by Congress)
1960
154 / 9
Poultry Improvement Board, Montana
1959
154 / 10-11
Prison, Montana State (includes audit reports)
1959
155 / 1
Prison, Montana State (includes audit reports)
1960
155 / 2-3
Prison, Montana State (re riot)
1959
155 / 4-5
Prison, Montana State (re riot: newspaper clippings)
1959
155 / 6
Prison Advisory Council, Montana (includes draft of report and master plan)
1959-1960
155 / 7-9
Proclamations
1958, 1960
156 / 1-3
Proclamations denied
1958-1960
156 / 4-7
Public Employees Retirement System, Montana (includes audit reports)
1958-1960
156 / 8-9
Public Instruction, Montana State Dept. of
1958-1960
156 / 10
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (includes lawsuit by International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers re benefit for strikers' families)
1959
157 / 1
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of
1960
157 / 2
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of
1959-1960
157 / 3
Real estate (re "advance fee racket")
1959
157 / 4
Reciprocity Board, Montana State (minutes)
1958-1960
157 / 5
Reclamation, United States Bureau of
1958-1959
157 / 6
Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Montana
1959-1960
157 / 7-12
Releases, Press
1957-1959
158 / 1-7
Requests
1959-1960
158 / 8
Republican Party
1959
159 / 1
Republican National Committee
1959-1960
159 / 2-4
Republican State Central Committee
1958-1960
159 / 5
Republican State Central Committee (newspaper clippings)
1959
159 / 6
Republican Western Conference
1959
159 / 7
School District Reorganization and Finance, Montana Governor's Committee on
1959-1960
159 / 8-9
Secretary of State, Montana (includes semi-annual reports)
1959-1960
159 / 10
Small Business Administration, United States
1960
159 / 11
Soil Conservation Committee, Montana State
1959-1960
159 / 12
Soldiers' Home, Montana (audit reports)
1953-1960
160 / 1-3
Speeches
1958-1959
160 / 4-5
Statements (in lieu of formal proclamations)
1958-1959
160 / 6
Stockgrowers' Association, Montana
1958-1959
160 / 7
Supreme Court, Montana (State, ex rel. Thomas Hughes vs. State Land Board, et al. re natural gas development)
1960
160 / 8
Teachers' Retirement System, Montana
1959-1960
160 / 9
Trade Commission, Montana
1959
160 / 10
Training School and Hospital, Montana (audit reports)
1959-1960
160 / 11
Treasurer, Montana State
1959-1960
161 / 1
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State (includes audit reports)
1954, 1959-1960
161 / 2-3
Unemployment Compensation Commission, Montana
1959-1960
161 / 4
Uniform State Laws, Montana Commission on
1959
161 / 5
United Service Organizations, Inc. (USO)
1958-1959
161 / 6
United States. Agriculture, Dept. of
1958-1960
161 / 7
United States. Air Force
1959
161 / 8
United States. Army
1959
161 / 9
United States. Attorney General
1958-1959
161 / 10
United States. Civil and Defense Mobilization, Office of
1958-1960
161 / 11
United States. Commerce, Dept. of
1958-1960
161 / 12
United States. Defense, Secretary of
1957-1960
161 / 13
United States. Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
1958-1960
161 / 14
United States. Federal Communications Commission (FCC) (includes docket of low power television broadcast repeater systems)
1958-1960
161 / 15-16
United States. Federal Communications Commission (television letters)
1959
162 / 1
United States. Federal Communications Commission (television letters)
1959
162 / 2
United States. Federal Power Commission
1958-1960
162 / 3
United States. Federal-State Joint Committee
1958-1959
162 / 4
United States. Health, Education and Welfare, Dept. of
1960
162 / 5
United States. Housing and Home Finance Agency
1957
162 / 6
United States. Interior, Dept. of
1958-1960
162 / 7
United States. Interstate Commerce Commission
1959
162 / 8
United States. Labor, Dept. of
1958-1960
162 / 9-13
United States: legislation
1958-1960
162 / 14
United States. Marine Corps
1959-1960
162 / 15
United States. Navy
1959-1960
163 / 1
United States. Post Office Dept.
1958
163 / 2
United States. Senate. Subcommittee on Juvenile Delinquency
1960
163 / 3-4
United States. State, Dept. of
1958-1960
163 / 5
United States. Treasury Dept.
1958-1960
163 / 6-7
University of Montana (includes audit reports)
1959
163 / 8-9
University of Montana System
1959-1960
163 / 10
Veterans Administration, United States
1960
163 / 11
Veterans of Foreign Wars
1959
163 / 12
Veterans Memorial Fund Commission, Montana
1958-1960
163 / 13
Veterans Welfare Commission, Montana (includes annual reports)
1953, 1959-1960
163 / 14
Veterinary Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of
1959-1960
163 / 15
Veto messages
1959
163 / 16
Vocational Education Division, Montana
1958-1959
164 / 1
Vocational Rehabilitation, Montana Bureau of
1959-1960
164 / 2
Vocational School for Girls, Montana (includes audit and quarterly reports)
1959-1960
164 / 3-5
Water Conservation Board, Montana (includes audit reports)
1959-1960
164 / 6-7
Weight Distance Tax
1959-1960
164 / 8
Western Montana College (includes audit reports)
1959-1960
164 / 9
White House Conference on Aging (also includes Montana Committee on Problems of Aging)
1959
165 / 1
White House Conference on Aging (also includes Montana Committee on Problems of Aging)
1960
165 / 2
WICHE (Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education)
1959-1960
165 / 3
Wool Growers Association, Montana (includes "A Report to Congress from the American Sheep Industry")
1958-1959
165 / 4
Yellowstone Boys' Ranch
1958-1959
165 / 5
Yellowstone River Compact Commission (annual reports)
1958-1960
165 / 6
Yellowtail Dam
1958-1959

Donald G. Nutter Administration (1961-1962) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
165 / 7-24
Appointments: Beaverhead to Granite counties
1960-1961
166 / 1-33
Appointments: Hill to Treasure counties
1960-1961
167 / 1-5
Appointments: Valley to Yellowstone counties; misc.
1960-1961
167 / 6-19
A-L (primarily thank-yous)
1960-1961
167 / 20
Montana Bar Association
1961
167 / 21
Montana Council of Churches
1961
167 / 22
Montana Dakota Utilities Company
1961
167 / 23
Montana Municipal League
1960-1961
167 / 24
Montana Outfitters and Guides Association
1961
168 / 1
Montana Power Company
1961
168 / 2
Montana Stockgrowers Association
1960-1961
168 / 3
Montana Wool Growers Association
1961
168 / 4
M (primarily thank-yous)
1960-1961
168 / 5
Newspapers and radio stations (re editorials and articles)
1960-1961
168 / 6
Northern Pacific Railway (re reconstruction in Laurel)
1960-1961
168 / 7-8
N-O (primarily thank-yous)
1960-1961
168 / 9
Patronage and public relations
1961
168 / 10
Prayer Breakfast, Governor's
1961
168 / 11
Precinct organization drive (Republican Party)
1961
168 / 12
Presidential elections, loss of voting rights in
1961
168 / 13-15
Proclmations
1961
168 / 16
P (primarily thank-yous)
1961
168 / 17
Radio and television
1961
169 / 1
Recommendations for jobs, scholarships, etc.
1961
169 / 2
Reorganization of state agencies
1961
169 / 3
Republican County committees
1960-1961
169 / 4
Republican Forum
1960-1961
169 / 5-6
Republican National Committee
1961
169 / 7
Republican Party (miscellaneous)
1960-1961
169 / 8-10
Requests
1960-1961
169 / 11
Requests to serve on honorary boards, committees, etc.
1961
169 / 12
R (thank-yous)
1961
170 / 1
Savings and loan banks
1961
170 / 2
Staff conferences
1961
170 / 3-4
Suggestions and comments
1960-1961
170 / 5
S (primarily thank-yous)
1961
170 / 6-7
Testimonial letters
1961
170 / 8
T (primarily thank-yous)
1961
170 / 9
United States armed forces
1961
170 / 10
U-V (primarily thank-yous)
1961
170 / 11
White House Conference on Children and Youth
1961
170 / 12
W (primarily thank-yous)
1961
170 / 13
Yellowstone Boys' Ranch
1961
170 / 14
Youth Guidance Council of Billings
1961
170 / 15
Y-Z (primarily thank-yous)
1961
Press Releases
Box/Folder
170 / 16
Press releases
1960-1961
171 / 1-2
Press releases
1961
Speeches
Box/Folder
171 / 3
Speech at Republican Convention, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
1961
171 / 4-6
Speeches and background material for speeches
1961
171 / 7
State of the State message
1961
Clippings
Box/Folder
171 / 8
Miscellaneous (re Donald Nutter)
1958-1961

Tim Babcock Administration (1962-1969) [bulk of his papers in MC 269] Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
171 / 9
Miscellaneous (includes Montana Fish and Game Commission, Montana Committee on State Land Use, appointments, etc.)
1961-1962
Press Releases
Box/Folder
171 / 10
Press releases
1962
Reports
Box/Folder
171 / 11
Montana Liquor Control Board salary review
1962

Agency and Special Subject Files Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Subject Files
Box/Folder
172 / 1
Accountant, Montana State
1913
172 / 2-3
Agricultural conservation (correspondence: includes United States Forest Service; National Conservation Commission; Montana Special Land Commission; White House Conference on Conservation of Natural Resources; Joint Committee on Conservation; Montana Conservation Commission; Montana Association of County Commissioners; Committee for Highway Law; Good Roads Commission; Committee to Inspect State Institutions; Country Life Commission)
1908-1917
172 / 4
Agricultural conservation ( reports: includes National Conservation Commission; legislation establishing Committee for Highway Law; legislation for management and control of State Lands; Country Life Commission)
1908-1913
172 / 5-6
Agricultural Experiment Station (correspondence)
1903-1919
172 / 7
Agricultural Experiment Station (reports)
1909-1913
172 / 8-9
Agricultural Experiment Station: State Entomologist (correspondence)
1912-1916
172 / 10
Agricultural Experiment Station: State Entomologist (annual reports)
1910, 1912, 1914
173 / 1
Agricultural Experiment Station: State Entomologist (annual reports)
1916, 1918, 1927
173 / 2
Agricultural Experiment Station: State Entomologist (miscellaneous reports: includes proceedings of Alfalfa Weevil Conference, Salt Lake City, Utah)
1912, 1916
173 / 3-5
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Bureau of (correspondence)
1902-1912
173 / 6
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Bureau of (report of expenditures)
1909
173 / 7-8
Agriculture and Publicity, Dept. of (correspondence)
1913-1919
173 / 9-11
Agriculture and Publicity, Dept. of (correspondence re drought conditions)
1917-1919
173 / 12-13
Agriculture and Publicity, Dept. of (annual and biennial reports)
1913-1920
174 / 1-7
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Dept. of (annual and biennial reports)
1921-1924, 1937-1948
174 / 8
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Dept. of (report on Grain Standards and Marketing Division)
1925
174 / 9
Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Dept. of (miscellany)
n.d.
174 / 10
Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition (correspondence)
1906-1909
174 / 11
Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition (miscellany)
1909
174 / 12
American Red Cross (correspondence re flood relief, aid to China, Belgian Relief Fund)
1912-1914
175 / 1
American Red Cross (correspondence re aid to Mexico, Belgian Relief Fund, World War I)
1915-1917
175 / 2
Appointments, notary etc. (correspondence)
1902-1911
175 / 3
Appointments, notary etc. (reports)
1948-1953
175 / 4
Appointments, boards and commissions (lists)
1901-1902
Volume
1
Appointments, boards and commissions (lists)
1937-1960
Box/Folder
175 / 5
Appointments, miscellaneous (correspondence)
1901-1951
175 / 6
Appropriation Bills, House (#1-16)
1924
175 / 7
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1920-1924, 1926, 1929, 1940
175 / 8
Architectural Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual reports of State Supervising Architect)
1920-1927
175 / 9
Arid Land Grant Commission, Montana (correspondence)
1902-1903
175 / 10-13
Arid Land Grant Commission, Montana (miscellaneous reports)
1895-1899, 1902-1903
175 / 14
Arid Land Grant Commission, Montana (miscellany)
1902-1903
176 / 1
Armory Board (annual and financial reports)
1941-1948
176 / 2
Athletic Commission, Montana State (correspondence)
1913-1914
176 / 3-10
Attorney General, Montana (correspondence)
1889-1914
177 / 1-2
Attorney General, Montana (correspondence)
1915-1919
177 / 3-5
Attorney General, Montana (biennial and semi-annual reports; some gaps)
1902-1918, 1928-1930
177 / 6
Attorney General, Montana (financial reports)
1941-1942, 1949
177 / 7-8
Auditor, Montana State (correspondence)
1902-1917
177 / 9-11
Auditor, Montana State (biennial reports)
1900-1905, 1919-1922
178 / 1-7
Auditor, Montana State (biennial reports)
1925-1926, 1929-1950
178 / 8
Auditor, Montana State (financial reports)
1905-1918
179 / 1
Auditor, Montana State (miscellaneous reports)
1904-1923
179 / 2-3
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1929-1934, 1942-1948
179 / 4-6
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of (audit and financial reports)
1941-1943, 1947-1949
179 / 7
Barber Examiners, Montana State Board of (blank licenses, applications, etc.)
1936-1940
179 / 8
Beauty Culturists, Montana State Examining Board of (audit reports)
1934, 1942
179 / 9-10
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (correspondence, primarily re appointments)
1904-1917
179 / 11
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (license)
1910-1913
179 / 12
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (annual reports)
1901-1905
180 / 1-3
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (annual and biennial reports)
1906-1916
180 / 4
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (interviews with Richard Gordon and A.W. Kastien re boiler inspector Prater)
1913-1914
180 / 5
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (transcript of testimony in case of Montana vs. Harry Bellis)
1913
180 / 6
Boiler Inspector, Montana State (receipts of R.A. Prater)
1913
180 / 7-10
Butte riots (correspondence re Butte Miners Union factional fights and calling up of National Guard)
1914, 1917
180 / 11
Butte riots (proclamation of martial law; claims for National Guard service)
1914
180 / 12
Canvassers, Montana State Board of (correspondence re elections)
1920-1936
180 / 13-14
Canvassers, Montana State Board of (abstracts of votes)
1898-1918
181 / 1-5
Canvassers, Montana State Board of (abstracts of votes)
1920-1954
181 / 6
Canvassers, Montana State Board of (minutes of Lewis and Clark County Democratic Central Committee, September 19, 1902; James F. O'Connor statement re Progressive Party candidacy, 1914; certificates of nomination for statewide offices, 1918; certificates of appointment of presidential electors, 1940s)
1902-1948
181 / 7-8
Capitol Commission, Montana State (correspondence re construction, furnishing, etc.)
1901-1911
181 / 9
Capitol Commission, Montana State (final report)
1902
181 / 10
Capitol Custodian, Montana State (correspondence)
1928
181 / 11
Capitol Custodian, Montana State (annual reports)
1917-1919
181 / 12
Carter [Thomas H.] Memorial Commission
1914
182 / 1-2
Certificates of election of Congressmen, Senators, and Presidential Electors
1901-1934
182 / 3-4
Charities and Reform, Montana State Board of (correspondence, includes letters from national and state charitable organizations)
1902-1919
182 / 5-6
Charities and Reform, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1902-1910, 1914
182 / 7
Charities and Reform, Montana State Board of (reports on investigations of state institutions, including State Insane Asylum, 1903, 1910; State Orphanage, 1905; School for Deaf and Blind and Institution for the Feeble Minded at Boulder, 1917; alleged mistreatment of child patient of Insane Asylum, 1917)
1903-1917
182 / 8-11
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of (correspondence)
1905-1916
183 / 1
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of (correspondence)
1917
183 / 2-3
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of (biennial reports)
1905-1928
183 / 4
Child and Animal Protection, Montana Bureau of (miscellany including act establishing the bureau; list of directors; cases of Charles and Maude Griswold and of Annie Flahive)
1903-1917
183 / 5
Child Welfare Commission, Montana (report)
1936
183 / 6
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana Board of (correspondence re establishment of and appointments)
1918-1919
183 / 7
Chiropractic Examiners, Montana Board of (audit report)
1936
183 / 8-9
Coal Mine Inspector, Montana State (correspondence)
1902-1918
183 / 10
Coal Mine Inspector, Montana State (petitions by United Mine Workers locals charging inspector with neglect of his duties)
1904
183 / 11-12
Coal Mine Inspector, Montana State (annual and biennial reports)
1901, 1903, 1913-1916
184 / 1
Coal Mine Inspector, Montana State (report of examination of candidates, includes sample 1911 written test)
1909-1918
184 / 2
Coal Mine Inspector, Montana State (reports on inspection of coal mines at Stockett, Bear Creek, and statewide)
1900-1911
184 / 3
Dairy Commission, Montana (correspondence)
1913-1919
184 / 4
Dairy Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1913-1917, 1920
184 / 5-7
Dental Examiners, Montana Board of (correspondence)
1902-1919
184 / 8
Dental Examiners, Montana Board of (petitions requesting appointments)
1915, 1918
184 / 9
Dental Examiners, Montana Board of (annual reports)
1897, 1900-1911
184 / 10
Dental Examiners, Montana Board of (audit reports)
1931-1932, 1941
184 / 11
Douglass, Frederick, Memorial Exposition (correspondence re appointment of Joseph E.W. Clarke of Helena as Montana's representative on board)
1905
184 / 12
Dry Farming Congress (correspondence)
1909
185 / 1
Education: applications for diplomas by teachers with out-of-state normal school diplomas (A-W); lists of recipients of life and state certificates
1902-1905
185 / 2-7
Education, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1916
186 / 1
Education, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1916-1919
186 / 2-3
Education, Montana State Board of (minutes)
1914,1929, 1945-1948
186 / 4
Education, Montana State Board of (report to legislature)
1906
186 / 5
Education, Montana State Board of (report re case of Louis Levine; reports re University trust lands)
1913-1914
186 / 6-7
Education: Chancellor of University System (correspondence)
1910, 1914-1919
187 / 1-2
Education: Chancellor of University System (financial reports, budgets etc. for each unit)
1915-1917
187 / 3-4
Education: Chancellor of University System (annual reports, current reports, audit reports, etc.)
1914-1926
188 / 1-5
Education: Chancellor of University System (annual reports, audit reports, etc.)
1927-1940
189 / 1-3
Education: Chancellor of University System (annual reports, audit reports, etc.)
1941-1948
190 / 1-10
Education: Chancellor of University System (calendar: includes Chancellor's proposals before Board of Education)
1917-1918, 1922-1923, 1927
190 / 11
Education: Chancellor of University System (statement of expenditures, educational bond fund)
1922-1923
190 / 12
Education: Chancellor of University System (miscellany including list of faculty with salaries)
1913, 1932
190 / 13
Education: Chancellor of University System (miscellany including contract with Edward C. Elliott; proposed policy of leave of absense; clippings etc.)
1915-1917
190 / 14
Education: State Educational Commission (to codify school laws: correspondence)
1911-1913
191 / 1
Education: Conference on use of U.S. Naval Center, Farragut, Idaho (correspondence)
1946
191 / 2
Education: Montana School for Deaf and Blind (correspondence)
1902-1919
191 / 3-6
Education: Montana School for Deaf and Blind (annual and audit reports)
1910-1943
192 / 1-2
Education: Montana School for Deaf and Blind (annual and audit reports)
1943-1952
192 / 3-6
Education: Eastern Montana Normal College (audit reports)
1927-1947
192 / 7
Education: Montana School of Mines (correspondence)
1902-1919
192 / 8
Education: Montana School of Mines (annual and financial report)
1904
192 / 9-12
Education: Montana School of Mines (audit reports)
1923-1947
193 / 1-2
Education: Montana State College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts (correspondence)
1902-1919
193 / 3-6
Education: Montana State College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts (annual and audit reports)
1906, 1912-1916, 1937-1949
194 / 1
Education: Montana State College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts (class schedules and student lists)
1905-1910, 1915-1916
194 / 2
Education: Montana State College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts (report on Montana Farmers' Institute)
1916-1917
194 / 3
Education: Montana State College and Montana State University (correspondence re new dormitories)
1946-1948
194 / 4-7
Education: Northern Montana College (audit reports)
1929-1949
194 / 8-10
Education: Montana State Reform School (correspondence)
1901-1912
195 / 1-2
Education: Montana State Reform School / State Industrial School (correspondence)
1913-1920
195 / 3-6
Education: Montana State Reform School / State Industrial School (annual and financial reports)
1901-1940
196 / 1-3
Education: Montana State Industrial School (annual and financial reports)
1941-1952
196 / 4
Education: Montana State Industrial School (investigation correspondence)
1953
196 / 5-7
Education: Montana State Industrial School (investigation hearings)
1953
197 / 1
Education: Montana State Industrial School (investigation: hearings)
1953
197 / 2
Education: Montana State Industrial School (investigation: architectural plans)
1953
197 / 3
Education: Montana State Industrial School (escape of Clyde Lamb: hearing)
1931
197 / 4
Education: Montana State Industrial School (list of admissions, 1894-1902 RESTRICTED; expenses, 1901-1902)
1894-1902
197 / 5-7
Education: Montana State Textbook Commission (correspondence)
1902-1920
197 / 8
Education: Montana State Textbook Commission (price lists)
1898, n.d.
197 / 9-10
Education: Montana Training School at Boulder (financial and statistical reports)
1938-1942
198 / 1
Education: Montana Training School at Boulder (financial and statistical reports)
1950-1953
198 / 2
Education: Montana Training School at Boulder (newsletter The Roundup)
1951, 1952
198 / 3-7
Education: University of Montana / Montana State University, Missoula (correspondence)
1901-1918, 1929-1931
198 / 8-11
Education: University of Montana / Montana State University, Missoula (annual and financial reports)
1901-1910, 1915, 1937-1940
199 / 1-3
Education: Montana State University, Missoula (annual and financial reports)
1940-1950
199 / 4
Education: Montana State University, Missoula (payroll list and class enrollments)
1905-1907, 1914-1915
199 / 5
Education: Montana State University, Missoula (Montana Geographic Society constitution; list of University grant lands)
1915, n.d.
199 / 6
Education: Montana State Board for Vocational Education (annual, financial, and statistical reports)
1940-1942
199 / 7
Education: Montana State Dept. of Vocational Education (annual, financial, and statistical reports)
1942-1952
199 / 8
Education: Montana State Vocational School for Girls (correspondence)
1928-1932
199 / 98
Education: Montana State Vocational School for Girls (annual and financial reports)
1924-1932
200 / 1-5
Education: Montana State Vocational School for Girls (annual and financial reports)
1933-1953
200 / 6
Education: Montana State Vocational School for Girls (newsletter Girls' Gazette)
1951-1952
201 / 1
Education: Montana State Normal College (correspondence)
1902-1919
201 / 2-6
Education: Montana State Normal College (annual and financial reports)
1911-1919, 1924-1946
201 / 7
Education: Montana State Normal College (bond issue; curriculum vita of A.G. Steele; financial reports)
1903, 1912?
201 / 8
Enabling Act (correspondence re court interpretations on use of land grant funds to renovate Capitol building)
1956-1957
201 / 9
Enabling Act (press releases and Congressional bill to allow use of land grant funds to renovate Capitol building)
1957
201 / 10-13
Engineer, Montana State / Carey Land Act Board (correspondence)
1903-1916
202 / 1-3
Engineer, Montana State / Carey Land Act Board (biennial reports; incomplete run)
1903-1946
202 / 4
Engineer, Montana State / Carey Land Act Board (audit report on Billings Land and Irrigation Company, 1908; report of State Hydrographer, 1910; report on condition of Little Missouri Project dam on Cottonwood Creek, 1918)
1908-1918
202 / 5
Engineer, Montana State / Carey Land Act Board (contracts with Ames Realty Company and Valier-Montana Land and Water Company; memorandum of indebtedness of State Arid Land Grant Commission; area in square miles of each county, 1908-1915)
1898-1915
202 / 6
Entomology, Montana State Board of (biennual report)
1927-1928
202 / 7
Equalization, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1920, 1957
202 / 8
Equalization, Montana State Board of (hearing and report on investigation of Board)
1937
202 / 9
Equalization, Montana State Board of (lists of assessed valuation for each county and for railroads; cost of operation of state government; recommendations of Board on equalization of valuation statewide)
1903-1912
202 / 10
Examiners, Montana State Board of (correspondence re dedication of Capitol Building, etc.)
1901-1902
203 / 1-7
Examiners, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1903-1919, 1957
203 / 8
Examiners, Montana State Board of (reports on expenditures by state agencies, 1901-1913; report of Committee on Visiting State Institutions, 1916; hearing on insurance, 1933)
1901-1933
203 / 9
Examiners, Montana State Board of (miscellany including repairs on various state buildings)
1903-1909, 1954-1955
203 / 10-11
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (correspondence)
1902-1919
204 / 1
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (bonds and contracts)
1915-1917
204 / 2-4
Examiner, Montana State (audit reports on State Auditor and State Treasurer)
1889-1891
204 / 5-6
Examiner, Montana State (annual reports: financial reports of counties in OVERSIZE FOLDER 1)
1895-1896
204 / 7-14
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (annual reports: includes reports on condition of state banks, savings and loans, and county offices, 1909-1911)
1901-1904, 1908-1911
205 / 1-8
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (annual reports: includes reports on condition of state banks, savings and loans, and county offices, 1912)
1912-1920
205 / 9-22
Examiner, Montana State (audits of state offices and officers)
1901-1914
206 / 1-14
Examiner, Montana State (audits of state offices and officers)
1916-1931, 1934-1938
207 / 1-8
Examiner, Montana State (audits of state offices and officers)
1939-1946
208 / 1-4
Examiner, Montana State (audits of state offices and officers)
1947-1951
208 / 5-11
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (audits of selected state banks, counties, etc.)
1901-1910
209 / 1-10
Examiner, Montana State / Superintendent of Banks (audits of selected state banks, counties, etc.)
1913-1923, 1928-1930, 1934-1937, 1947-1948
209 / 11
Examiner, Montana State (audits of Montana Beer Act Fund)
1933-1936
209 / 12
Examiner, Montana State (state payroll: list of all state employees and their salaries and funds from which they were paid)
1921-1922
209 / 13
Examiner, Montana State (list of types of legislative employees, 1915; statement of water consumed on capitol grounds, 1914)
1914-1915
210 / 1
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (correspondence)
1902-1919
210 / 2
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (annual reports)
1910-1916, 1918
210 / 3
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (report on Better Farming Train)
1910, 1913
210 / 4
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (reports on meetings)
1918
210 / 5
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (financial reports)
1909, 1913
210 / 6
Farmers' Institutes, Montana (historical outline; lists of meetings; papers on "Industrial Contests for Boys and Girls" and "Instruction and Assimilation of Farmers and Settlers in Montana")
1915, n.d.
210 / 7-8
Federal and interstate government agencies (correspondence) [see also boxes 316-318 for 1908-1911]
1906-1907
210 / 9
Fine Arts Commission, Montana (correspondence, includes K. Ross Toole on Charles M. Russell statue competition, and autobiographical sketch of K.D. Iain Murray)
1957
210 / 10
Fine Arts Commission, Montana (press releases re Charles M. Russell statue competition)
1957
210 / 11-15
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (correspondence)
1902-1912
211 / 1-4
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (correspondence)
1913-1919
211 / 5
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1909-1910
211 / 6-8
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (audit reports)
1929-1931, 1936-1944
211 / 9-11
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (Fish and Game Warden semi-annual reports)
1901-1920
211 / 12
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (Fish and Game Warden audit report)
1909
211 / 13
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (Fish Hatchery reports)
1909, 1922
211 / 14-16
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (monthly and annual financial reports)
1933, 1934, 1937, 1940-1942
212 / 1-3
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (monthly and annual financial reports)
1943-1945
212 / 4
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (quarterly progress reports on survey of Montana's wildlife resources under Federal Aid to Wildlife Restoration Act)
1941
212 / 5
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (report on Montana game and fish laws, 1905-1906; report on license sales by county, 1942; etc.)
1905-1942
212 / 6
Fish and Game Commission, Montana (petitions)
1904-1907
212 / 7
Florence Crittenton Home (annual reports)
1919,1922 1926-1933
212 / 8-11
Food Distributors, Montana Board of (annual reports)
1939-1948
212 / 12
Forest Land Advisory Committee, Montana (report)
1945
213 / 1
Forester, Montana State (correspondence)
1909-1918
213 / 2-3
Forester, Montana State (annual and biennial reports: incomplete run)
1911-1925
213 / 4
Forester, Montana State (preliminary recreation report by Rutledge Parker [see also Box 84, folder 27]; recommendations on control of forest fires)
1937, n.d.
213 / 5
Old Fort Benton, Board of Trustees for (correspondence)
1907-1908
213 / 6
Old Fort Benton, Board of Trustees for (biennial reports)
1907-1915
213 / 7
Old Fort Benton, Board of Trustees for (H.B. 194 establishing board)
1907
213 / 8-10
Gettysburg Commission, Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of (correspondence)
1912-1913
213 / 11
Gettysburg Commission, Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of (petitions)
1913
213 / 12
Gettysburg Commission, Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of (list of Union and Confederate Civil War veterans, whether they served at Gettysburg, and expenses of those attending reunion)
1913
213 / 13
Good Shepherd Industrial School, Helena (annual report)
1920
213 / 14-15
Governors' Conference (correspondence)
1910-1914
214 / 1
Governors' Conference (correspondence)
1915-1919
214 / 2-10
Governors' proclamations (correspondence re)
1902-1920, 1944-1946, 1949-1954
215 / 1-7
Governors' proclamations (correspondence re)
1954-1956
216 / 1-8
Governors' proclamations (correspondence re)
1956-1958
217 / 1-17
Governors' proclamations
1901-1920, 1936, 1940-1951
218 / 1-11
Governors' proclamations
1951-1958
219 / 1-2
Governors' proclamations
1958-1959
219 / 3
Governors' proclamations (press releases and notes)
1916, 1949, 1952
219 / 4
Grain Grading Commission, Montana State (correspondence)
1913
219 / 5
Grain Inspection Dept., Montana State (reports)
1913-1914
219 / 6
Grass Conservation Commission, Montana (annual and biennial reports)
1941-1945
219 / 7
Grazing Commission, Montana State (annual and audit reports)
1936
219 / 8
Hail Insurance, Montana Board of (annual reports)
1924-1929, 1936, 1944, 1947
219 / 9-11
Health, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1919
219 / 12
Health, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1901, 1905, 1907, 1909
219 / 13
Health, Montana State Board of (biennial report)
1913-1914
220 / 1-10
Health, Montana State Board of (biennial reports)
1915-1942
221 / 1-3
Health, Montana State Board of (biennial reports)
1943-1948
221 / 4
Health, Montana State Board of (audit report)
1936
221 / 5
Health, Montana State Board of (chemist's reports on inspections of hotels, restaurants, etc.)
1914-1916
221 / 6-7
Health, Montana State Board of (report of study by American Public Health Association)
1946
OvFd / 2-4
Health, Montana State Board of (statistical reports on causes of death)
1912-1917, 1921-1925
221 / 8
Health, Montana State Board of (recommendations of meeting of local and county health officers; rules and regulations for control of venereal disease; petition for appointment of S.A. Cooney)
1912, 1918, n.d.
221 / 9-10
Highway Commission, Montana State (correspondence)
1913-1914, 1917
222 / 1
Highway Commission, Montana State (correspondence, scattered)
1935-1947
222 / 2-8
Highway Commission, Montana State (minutes)
1934-1935, 1937-1942, 1944
222 / 9-16
Highway Commission, Montana State (audit reports)
1934-1947
222 / 17
Highway Commission, Montana State (biennial reports)
1913-1918
223 / 1-2
Highway Commission, Montana State (biennial reports)
1919-1922
223 / 3-10
Highway Commission, Montana State (construction progress reports)
1934-1948
224 / 1-6
Highway Commission, Montana State (financial reports)
1935-1948
224 / 7-12
Highway Commission, Montana State (reports on number of men employed)
1934-1948
224 / 13
Highway Commission, Montana State (annual report, 1921; report to 16th Legislative Assembly on Special Investigating Committee, 1919; report on bridge surveys, 1947; report for State-Wide Highway Committee, 1947)
1921-1947
224 / 14
Highway Commission, Montana State (list of employees, 1937; materials test reports, 1938; organizational chart, 1946)
1937-1946
224 / 15
Highway Dept. Advisory Committee, Montana State (minutes of meeting to study ways of raising state matching funds for federal aid)
1937?
224 / 16
Highway Dept. Montana State (reports on purhcases of gasoline and road oil)
1935-1936
224 / 17
Highway Dept. Montana State (petition for Flathead Lake East Shore Road, 1937; employee classification system and wage rates, n.d.; car use policy, 1942)
1937-1942, n.d.
224 / 18-20
Highway Patrol, Montana (minutes)
1935-1938, 1940
225 / 1-2
Highway Patrol, Montana (minutes)
1942-1943, 1945
225 / 3
Highway Patrol, Montana (accident report analyses)
1939
225 / 4-5
Highway Patrol, Montana (annual activity reports)
1939, 1946
225 / 6-9
Highway Patrol, Montana (arrests and warnings statistical reports)
1939-1948
225 / 10-12
Highway Patrol, Montana (audit reports)
1935-1938, 1941-1949
225 / 13
Highway Patrol, Montana (audit reports of retirement fund)
1947-1949
225 / 14-16
Highway Patrol, Montana (class expenditure reports)
1939-1947
225 / 17
Highway Patrol, Montana (drivers' license reports)
1939-1940
226 / 1-10
Highway Patrol, Montana (expenditure and receipt analysis reports)
1937-1948
227 / 1
Highway Patrol, Montana (quarterly activity reports)
1939-1940, 1947
227 / 2
Highway Patrol, Montana (lists of patrolmen; traffic fatalities; letter from Harry L. Burns, chairman of Highway Patrol Board to Billings Justice of the Peace E.E. Collins re imposition of daytime speedlimit by resolution of Board)
1937-1940, 1957
227 / 3-4
Historical Society, Montana / Montana State Library, Historical and Miscellaneous Dept. / Society of Montana Pioneers (correspondence)
1902-1917
227 / 5-8
Historical Society, Montana / Montana State Library, Historical and Miscellaneous Dept. (biennial reports)
1901-1926, 1931-1936, 1941-1948
227 / 9
Historical Society, Montana / Montana State Library, Historical and Miscellaneous Dept. (memoranda for meeting of board of trustees)
n.d.
227 / 10-12
Horticulture, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1912
228 / 1-4
Horticulture, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1913-1919
228 / 5
Horticulture, Montana State Board of (annual and audit reports)
1905-1906, 1909
228 / 6
Horticulture, Montana State Board of (lists of licensed nurseries and inspectors, 1911, 1913; program of Montana State Horticultural Society annual meeting, 1903)
1903-1913
228 / 7
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (annual reports)
1927,1931, 1933,1934, 1936
229 / 1-2
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (annual reports)
1938, 1941-1949
229 / 3
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (audit reports)
1941,1949
229 / 4
Industrial Accident Board, Montana. Civilian Rehabilitation Bureau (annual reports)
1927-1929
229 / 5
Industrial Accident Board, Montana. Civilian Rehabilitation Bureau (Montana News Notes)
1923-1924
229 / 6-9
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (coal mine inspection reports)
1951-1952
229 / 10
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (report on Workmen's Compensation program)
1921
229 / 11
Industrial Accident Board, Montana (Senate bill reorganizing the Board)
n.d.
230 / 1-3
International Mining Congress (correspondence)
1902
230 / 4
International Mining Congress (annual meeting program, Butte, Mont.)
1902
230 / 5
International Mining Exposition (correspondence)
1906-1908
230 / 6
Interstate Irrigated-Lands Products Exposition (correspondence)
1907
230 / 7
Jamestown Exposition (correspondence)
1906-1907
230 / 8
Jamestown Exposition (certificate)
1907
230 / 9
Labor and Industry, Montana Dept. of (correspondence) [see also Agriculture, Labor and Industry, Dept. of]
1904-1919
230 / 10
Labor and Industry, Montana Dept. of (annual reports)
1913-1918
230 / 11
Lakes-to-the-Gulf Deep Waterway Association
1908
230 / 12-14
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1919
230 / 15
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (annual and biennial reports)
1893-1894, 1900-1904
230 / 16
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (financial reports)
1917-1919
230 / 17
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (hearings: In the matter of the Protest of the Riverside Land and Live-Stock Company against granting the Application of Willard Bennett; and Ole Syness vs. D.E. Sperry)
1903, 1906
230 / 18
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (resolutions; lists of accounts to which proceeds of sale and lease of state lands go; lists of leased land in Deer Lodge Valley; Montana State Land Exchange)
1901-1914
230 / 19
Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of (petitions of Madison County residents against leasing of state and federal lands)
1900
231 / 1
Lands, Montana Dept. of State / Registrar of State Lands / U.S. General Land Office (correspondence)
1901-1917
231 / 2
Land Agent, Montana State (biennual reports; audit report; report on future of state lands)
1901-1904, 1909,1913
231 / 3
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of (biennial and audit reports)
1930, 1938
OvFd / 5
Lands and Investments, Montana Dept. of (statements of income from all sources and receipts from permanent fund)
1929-1930, 1937-1942
231 / 4
Law Library, Montana State (correspondence)
1913,1916, 1938
231 / 5-6
Law Library, Montana State (biennial reports)
1901-1934
231 / 7-9
Legal and medical advisory boards, county (correspondence re Selective Service in World War I) [see also Box 304, Folder 1]
1917-1918
232 / 1-4
Letters from and to county officials
1910-1923
232 / 5-6
Letters from and to county officials (official reports, petitions, etc.)
1910-1928
233 / 1
Lewis and Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair (correspondence) [see also Box 315, folder 7-9]
1902-1906
233 / 2
Lewis and Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair (reports of A.N. Winchell, W.C. Buskett, and C.W. Hoffman) [see also Box 315, folder 10]
1905-1906
233 / 3
Lewis and Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair (announcement of Montana awards at exposition)
1906
233 / 4
Liquor Control Board, Montana (annual and biennial reports)
1934-1936, 1939-1940, 1943, 1947
233 / 5-7
Liquor Control Board, Montana (audit reports)
1934-1949
233 / 8
Liquor Control Board, Montana (financial statements)
1935-1936
234 / 1-2
Liquor Control Board, Montana (financial statements)
1941-1948
234 / 3
Livestock Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1923,1926, 1927,1934, 1935
234 / 4
Livestock Exposition, International (correspondence)
1906
234 / 5-7
Livestock Sanitary Board, Montana (annual reports)
1913-1928, 1931-1941
235 / 1
Meat and Milk Inspection Commission, Montana (biennial report)
1904
235 / 2
Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1903-1918
235 / 3
Medical Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1904-1916
235 / 4-6
Mexican troubles (correspondence re sending of Montana National Guard to Mexican border)
1914, 1916
235 / 7
Milk Control Board, Montana (annual and audit reports)
1936-1941
235 / 8
Milk Control Board, Montana (speech of E.K. Matson at Fluid Milk Industry convention; minutes)
1936, 1938
235 / 9
Mine Inspector, Montana State (correspondence)
1901-1916
235 / 10
Mine Inspector, Montana State (annual and biennial reports)
1901-1904, 1913-1916
235 / 11
Mine Inspector, Montana State (House Bill)
1903
235 / 12
Mine Inspector, Montana State (transcript of Carbon County Coroner's inquest on Smith Mine disaster, Bear Creek, Mont.)
1943
236 / 1
Mine Inspector, Montana State (transcript of Carbon County Coroner's inquest on Smith Mine disaster, Bear Creek, Mont.)
1943
236 / 2
Motor Vehicles, Montana Registrar of (audit reports, 1937-1941; monthly reports on work done, 1950-1952)
1937-1952
236 / 3
National and international (correspondence with foreign governments, federal government, and other states' governments, and with individuals about their out-of-state concerns)
1905-1906
237 / 1
National and international (correspondence with foreign governments, federal government, and other states' governments, and with individuals about their out-of-state concerns) [see box 316-317 for later years]
1906-1907
237 / 2
National Corn Exposition (correspondence)
1909
237 / 3-10
National Guard, Montana (correspondence)
1902-1905
238 / 1-8
National Guard, Montana (correspondence)
1906-1909
239 / 1-12
National Guard, Montana (correspondence)
1909-1917
240 / 1-7
National Guard, Montana (correspondence)
1917-1918
241 / 1
National Guard, Montana (correspondence)
1918
241 / 2-5
National Guard, Montana (correspondence with counties re conscription)
1917
241 / 6-10
National Guard, Montana (correspondence primarily with Calhoun and Sizer re payments to volunteers)
1905-1909
242 / 1-3
National Guard, Montana (correspondence re registration for military service in World War I)
1917-1918
242 / 4-5
National Guard, Montana (correspondence re applications and recommendations for commissions)
1917
242 / 6-8
National Guard, Montana (annual and biennial reports of Adjutant General; 1889, 1902, and 1910 include rosters of officers and/or enlisted men)
1889,1902, 1904,1910, 1922-1936
242 / 9
National Guard, Montana (report of Inspector General)
1908
242 / 10
National Guard, Montana (military roll of Daniels County; includes name, age, town, and occupation)
1921
242 / 11
National Guard, Montana (report of Military Storekeeper on condition of State Arsenal)
n.d.
242 / 12
National Guard, Montana (lists of officers in First Montana Infantry, citizens of Helena willing to volunteer, and numbers of citizens subject to military duty in each county; Spanish American War)
1898
242 / 13
National Guard, Montana (copy of examination given potential officers for Spanish American War)
1898
243 / 1-2
National Guard, Montana (invoices and requisitions for supplies)
1890, 1901-1908
243 / 3
National Negro Fair Association (correspondence appointing Joseph E.W. Clarke as Montana's representative)
1908
243 / 4
Northern Montana Forestry Association (annual report)
1940
243 / 5-6
Notaries Public (correspondence re commissions)
1912-1918
243 / 7
Notaries Public (index to commissions issued)
1916-1923
243 / 8
Nurses, Montana State Board of Examiners for (audit report)
1940
243 / 9-10
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (In the matter of ...proration of production in the Kevin-Sunburst, Cut Bank, and Pondera oil fields, alleged discriminating practices on the part of common carriers...and storage agencies..., summary of testimony, vol. 1-2)
1937-1938
244 / 1-3
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (In the matter of ...proration of production in the Kevin-Sunburst, Cut Bank, and Pondera oil fields, alleged discriminating practices on the part of common carriers...and storage agencies..., transcript of testimony, vol. 1-3)
1937-1938
245 / 1
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (In the matter of ...proration of production in the Kevin-Sunburst, Cut Bank, and Pondera oil fields, alleged discriminating practices on the part of common carriers...and storage agencies..., transcript of testimony, vol. 4)
1937-1938
245 / 2
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (In the matter of ...proration of production in the Kevin-Sunburst, Cut Bank, and Pondera oil fields, alleged discriminating practices on the part of common carriers...and storage agencies..., findings, conclusions, and order)
1938
245 / 3-4
Oil Conservation Board, Montana (oil producers' information returns, A-Y; includes location of wells, number of wells producing, total production, etc.)
1941
245 / 5
Optometry Examiners, Montana Board of / Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in (correspondence)
1907-1919
245 / 6
Optometry, Montana State Board of Examiners in (financial report)
1941
246 / 1-2
Orphan's Home, Montana State (correspondence, some material restricted)
1902-1918, 1927
246 / 3-5
Orphan's Home, Montana State (annual and biennial reports)
1901-1952
246 / 6-7
Orphan's Home, Montana State (audit reports)
1930-1953
247 / 1
Orphan's Home, Montana State (quarterly and monthly reports; includes some minor medical information: RESTRICTED)
1941-1952
247 / 2
Orphan's Home, Montana State (reports on building renovations, etc.)
1923, 1927
247 / 3
Orphan's Home, Montana State (list of children and causes of their dependency: RESTRICTED)
1923, 1927
247 / 4
Orphan's Home, Montana State (manual of rules, 1894; student newsletter, 1950-1952)
1894, 1950-1952
247 / 5
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1918
247 / 6
Osteopathic Examiners, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1901-1918, 1922, 1942
247 / 7-9
Panama-Pacific International Exhibition (correspondence)
1910-1916
247 / 10
Panama-Pacific International Exhibition (contract; resolutions)
1915
247 / 11
Paradise Dam Project (correspondence)
1956-1957
248 / 1
Paradise Dam Project (hearings)
1956-1957
248 / 2
Paradise Dam Project (minutes and working papers)
1956-1957
248 / 3
Paradise Dam Project (Public Law 534 authorizing construction of dams; "Analysis of the Paradise Project on the Clark Fork Operating as a Component of a System with both Waterpower and Thermal Generating Resources" by Holland H. Houston; newsletters; brochure)
1956-1957
248 / 4
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1919
248 / 5
Pharmacy, Montana State Board of (annual reports)
1901, 1909-1918
248 / 6
Planning Board, Montana State / Advisory Planning Council (report)
1937
248 / 7
Post offices, Montana (alphabetical list of post offices opened during 1884, with notes)
1884
248 / 8-9
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Agricultural College, Bozeman (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
248 / 10
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: A-B (correspondence)
1945-1946
248 / 11
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Capitol Building (proposals)
1945-1946
248 / 12
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Commission members (correspondence)
1945-1946
248 / 13-14
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Deaf and Blind, School for (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
248 / 15
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: D (correspondence)
1946
248 / 16-17
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Eastern Montana Normal School (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 1
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: employment newsletter
1945-1946
249 / 2
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Examiners, Board of (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 3-4
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Experiment Station, Havre (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 5
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: E-F (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 6-7
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Highway Patrol (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 8
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: H (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 9-10
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Industrial School for Boys (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 11
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: I-L (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 12-13
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Mines, School of (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 14
nost War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: M (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 15-16
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Normal College, Dillon (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 17-18
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Northern Montana College (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 19-20
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Orphan's Home (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 21
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: O (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 22-23
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Prison (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 24
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: P (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 25-26
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Soldier's Home (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 27
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: S (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 28-29
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Training School, Boulder (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 30-31
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Tuberculosis Sanitarium (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 32
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: T (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 33-34
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: University, Missoula (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 35
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: U (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 36-37
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Vocational School for Girls (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 38-39
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: Water Conservation Board (correspondence and proposals)
1945-1946
249 / 40
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: W (correspondence)
1945-1946
249 / 41
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: claims
1945-1946
250 / 1
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: expenses of members
1945-1946
250 / 2
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: payrolls
1945-1946
250 / 3
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: requisitions
1945-1946
250 / 4-7
Post War Planning and Construction Commission, Montana: reports on repairs, remodeling and new construction
1945-1946
251 / 1
Poultry Husbandry, Montana State Board of (biennial report)
1919
251 / 2-3
Presidential electors (correspondence)
1896-1928
251 / 4-9
Prison (chronological correspondence re prisoners)
1898-1904
252 / 1-8
Prison (chronological correspondence re prisoners)
1904-1908
253 / 1-7
Prison (chronological correspondence re prisoners)
1909-1914
254 / 1-9
Prison (chronological correspondence re prisoners)
1914-1919
254 / 10-14
Prison (scattered)
1927-1937, 1949-1950, 1957-1959, 1960
255 / 1
Prison cases: Charles Bivens (transcript)
1923
255 / 2
Prison cases: P. McQueen Brooks (transcript)
1922
255 / 3-4
Prison cases: Wesley Burns (correspondence and petitions)
1930
255 / 5-8
Prison cases: Steven Byrne and Theodore Chronopoulos (correspondence, petitions, clippings, etc.)
1921
255 / 9
Prison cases: Howard Cady (transcript)
1929
255 / 10-12
Prison cases: Richard Carroll (correspondence and transcript)
1930
255 / 13
Prison cases: Henry Cooch (transcript)
1919
255 / 14
Prison cases: John Cyr (correspondence, petitions, transcript)
1926
255 / 14
Prison cases: Seth Oyr (correspondence, petitions, transcript)
1926
255 / 15
Prison cases: Seth O. Danner (correspondence)
1923-1924
256 / 1
Prison cases: Joseph M. Deschamps (transcript)
1945
256 / 2
Prison cases: J.M. Franklin (transcript)
1929
256 / 3
Prison cases: Gus Godley (transcript)
1920
256 / 4-5
Prison cases: Joe Hurst (correspondence and clipping)
1900
256 / 6
Prison cases: Leonard Isaacson (transcript)
1918
256 / 7
Prison cases: Assed Juhrey (correspondence)
1922
256 / 8
Prison cases: Frank Laird (transcript)
1926
256 / 9-12
Prison cases: Launcelot G.R. Livingston (correspondence, petitions, transcript)
1901
256 / 13
Prison cases: H.F. Lucas (transcript)
1918
256 / 14
Prison cases: John McGeary (correspondence)
1904
256 / 15
Prison cases: Eugene McKiernan (correspondence)
1915
257 / 1
Prison cases: Ed Rein (transcript)
1942
257 / 2
Prison cases: Thomas J. Riley (petitions)
1898
257 / 3
Prison cases: Pat Roddy (transcript)
1925
257 / 4-5
Prison cases: W.L. Simpson (correspondence, affidavits)
1938-1939
257 / 6
Prison cases: Jean Charles Smith (correspondence, petitions, requisitions from California)
1949
257 / 7
Prison cases: Charles Stevens (correspondence, petitions)
1921-1926
258 / 1
Prison cases: Frank Swiss (correspondence, petitions)
1931
258 / 2
Prison cases: Robert Terry (transcript)
1925
258 / 3
Prison cases: Joe Vuckovich, alias Joe Wines (correspondence)
1921
258 / 4
Prison cases: Roy William Walsh (correspondence, court papers)
1923-1924
258 / 5
Prison cases: August Witkopp (correspondence, transcript)
1923-1924
258 / 6-8
Prison cases: Christian Yegen, Jr. (correspondence, petitions)
1920
259 / 1-4
Prison cases: Henry John Zorn, alias Henry Miller (correspondence, petitions, clippings)
1934-1935
260 / 1
Prison: compact on supervision of out-of-state parolees
1937-1945
260 / 2
Prison: discharges
1893-1896
/
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys [The files which follow are primarily cases involving removal of installment-purchased property from the state, child abandonment, custodial interference, and bad checks. Few actually resulted in extradition proceedings by the Governor. More traditional crimes such as murder, armed robbery etc., did result in extradition proceedings.]
260 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Edward E. Marshall, Gus Rodin, F.S. Haskins, A.V. Wilson, Martin J. Hamil, Jimmy J. Gordon, George Maher)
Jan.-Feb. 1925
260 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Ira M. Booth, George C. McAllister, Toby Oliver, B. Weinberg, Christ Morris alias Andrew Prevenas, Charlie Clawson, Hester Elford)
Mar. 1925
260 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes A.H. Cross, Thomas Gleason, Leslie Herron, William L. Waggenor, Joseph Woestenburg, Joe Schandl, Herbert Peters and Pearl Peters, Earl J. Northrup, Donald Needles and Joe Kachney, Jack Wilson, M.L. Patterson, J.A. Burke)
May-July 1925
260 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Crate McLean, Steve Bartulovich and Nick Davis, W.H. Jones, Marko Jalovac and Milico Grjak, N.K. Bagger, J.C. Roach, Claude Anderson and Harry Jacobson)
Aug-Sept. 1925
260 / 7
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Samuel Weekes, C.W. Mowre, B.A. Baird, R.J. Osburne alias Roy Smith, Clyde Gasser, Joe Dugarm, Fred Frederickson, W.D. Barrows, Roy C. Williams)
Oct.-Dec. 1925
260 / 8
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Don Jeannette, Monte Forney, Jesse Gray, John Maslovar, Frank Laird, Clarence Preston, Curtis Windsor, Ersil Morrison, George W. Calta, Jack Ireland, Arthur Davis, J.C. Brown alias William E. Washington alias F.J. Washington)
Jan.-Mar. 1926
261 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Joe Goretti, A.M. Sheldon, C.H. Leihy, James M. Barnes, Harry Kuhl, Peter Verbanatz, William Seymore, W.B. Frankland, Harold W. Munson, L.J. Schell)
Apr.-June 1926
261 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes A.V. Wilson, Lester W. Boomer, E.P. Asal, A.M. Sheldon, Leo H. Henter, Samuel K. Davis, Bennie Marshall Davis and Morris L. Davis alias Phillip E. Riley, Willard R. Taylor, Junior Bruce)
June-July 1926
261 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Maurice Cremmings and Constance Crotteau, Dave Nichols and John Miller, Albert Glenjas, G.C. Ede, Frank Malkuch, Clarence Porter, Virgil M. Bearden, Raymond Vaughn, John Meyers, Fred C. Buls)
Aug.-Oct. 1926
261 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Robert Kingsley, William P. Doss with 5 aliases, John Patterson, John L. Stroble, Dick Hubbard, Otto Rader, Cecil Warner)
Nov.-Dec. 1926
261 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Harry Johnson, Cecil Scribner, Ernest P. Bennett, Ralph Lucas, Homer Scribner, J.A. Fredrickson, Perry Munden, Battling Nelson)
Jan.-Feb. 1927
261 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Harold Weismann and Wilber Mock, J. Ambrose Walsh, Ted Wilder alias Roy Wilder, John Doe alias Nick Davis, O.F. Wilson, Pearl Clark)
Mar. 1927
262 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Norman Woodard, Warren Johnson, Frank S. Mitchell, James Elden, Tony Coli Sanfilippo)
Apr.-May 1927
262 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Eston Strowbridge, Jack Eusick, George A. Furthmeyer, J.R. White alias J.H. Walker, W.E. Leland alias Ted Leland, Earl Olcott, Bill Hamilton alias George Hildebrandt, F.M. Ball, Ralph Harrington)
June-Aug. 1927
262 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Charles C. Ludwig, E.S. Woodbury, Rudolph Eckstrom and Albert Eckstrom, Mike Hanley, Rhody Strapp, Jack Boyd, C. McDunns, Pete Vallas, Edward Lee alias Jack Rice alias Edward Knight, Ira Smith, Robert Campbell)
Sept.-Oct. 1927
262 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes James Phillips, R.E. Morris, Albert Bess alias Arthur Sheldon, Ray Philips, James Edward Dailey, William R. Barnes, Mark Reid)
Nov.-Dec. 1927
262 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes F.E. McKelvey, Harry M. Hallin, John M. Christiansen, Howard Price, James W. Taylor, Harold Dye alias Dick Brown, Walter Fleming, M.W. Friedell, Frank Smith, Felix Martineau)
Jan.-Feb. 1928
262 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Paul G. Yaple, Henry Shadoan, Earl Chaffin, Walter Alcorn alias W. Madden, Pete Lapalm, Rose Deauschamp, Hugh Fagan and Manus McGowan, Russell Milton Lincoln, Dorsey V. Keene alias Jim Keene, Alice Rankin, G.P. Mistachkin, Frank Cox)
Mar.-May 1928
263 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Wherley Long and Hattie Long, Roey Morgan, Jack Russell, Mabel Richards, Fred Pidal, George Fitch, Clyde Marks)
June-Aug. 1928
263 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes G.W. Hickey, Robert Clyde, Jessie Jeffress, Ale Ahmd, Patrick McFadden, William J. Darcy, Hugh Scilley, Sam Hammett, Joe Martin, Roscoe McKee, Clarence Goss, Alice Rankin, Clifford Geach, Ralph W. Applegate, Otto M. Zindt, Earl Canonica)
Sept.-Dec. 1928
263 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Fred Brester, E.C. Bradley, Ted Marvin, Ed Harvey, Arnold Haaland, John Vetter, W.D. Hall, A.E. Ricker, W.L. Peeler, DeForrest Hogue, J.A. Johnson, Harold S. Wolff, Howard Cady, George McKenzie)
Jan.-Mar. 1929
263 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Lee Nichols, John F. Bollock, Lowell Quentin Peterson, Brian Bilbrey, Norman Poole, Perry A. Clark, Paul F. Newton, R.W. Jones, Oliver K. Bradley and Theodore McQuire, Neil Bain)
Apr.-June 1929
263 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Bert Baldwin, Andrew Nagle, R.G. Morgan alias Bob Williams, Ray G. Wadsworth alias John Doe Cramer, Mabel Cummings alias Mabel Cotter, W.R. Winsell, C.D. Scherf, H.L. Harwick, E.W. Thomas, Anna Baker, D.R. Hadincourt, Bruce Sherwood)
July-Sept. 1929
264 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Casper Mickelson, Walter G. Haliday, Oscar R. Zachary, William C. Steinbach, Jack Hill, Amos Chaffin, Chester Chimelewsky, E.O. Sherwood)
Oct. 1929
264 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes O.E. Mason, Russell Brown, Louis McLean, John A. Scott, Bert Quick, Jacob Bengart, Hugh Rogers)
Nov. 1929
264 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes T.C. Allen, Marguerite Berman, Jack Long, James Dudley, Charles Keegan)
Dec. 1929
264 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Frank Adams, James C. Sanford, P.E. Farnsworth, E. Ainsworth, Lyle Mee, Fred Farnum, Harold Gollady, Verne Kilfoy, Ed Waicelunas and Leroy Watkins, Carl W. Rose, Archie N. Carnes)
Jan.-Mar. 1930
264 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes A. Penn, William Adam alias Carl Clark, Milton Nolan alias Melvin W. Payette, Emmett Coppedge, Ella Dinsdale, Marion Fleming, Willard C. Morrison, Louis A. Tegge, J.L. Griswold)
Apr.-May 1930
265 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Leon Beatty, Frank Brinnegar alias Browning, Robert G. McArthur and Franklin Mayer and Lyle M. Foubert, Betty Stone, William Jarvis, Art Francis, H.E. Hinkley and Katherine Hinkley alias L.J. Henderson alias Lucile Smith, Ivan Davidson, Homer Tracy)
June-July 1930
265 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Thomas F. DeWitt, George Pellett, Emmett Cleary, J.E. Ehler, Claud Hudson, Russell Reed, W.B. Cast, W.E. Dickson, Reub Carallo, William Rhea)
Aug.-Sept. 1930
265 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Joseph H. Gabriel, Walter Latta, Palmer L. Bowers, Nellie Thibodeau, Walter R. Murray alias R.R. Murray alias H.L. Hinman, Ed Ryane and John Grimes and William Smith, Anastacia Sanches alias Rafiel Ortigo, Bert Young, E.J. Lindsay)
Oct.-Nov. 1930
265 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes William L. Waggernor, James F. Burns, Wallace Crowl, Jimmie Ryan, Herman Albrecht, Vern Carlson, Norman LaFever, Bill Fuller, Sam Krause)
Nov.-Dec. 1930
265 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Walter R. Murray alias R.R. Murray alias H.L. Hinman, Lloyd B. Williams, Charles Cooke and R.B. Hampel, Frank Summit, Earl Harrington, Ernest Reimann, O.L. Lueck)
Jan.-Feb. 1931
265 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Mr. and Mrs. George Detters, Clarence Pollard, Harry Visser, R.H. Larson alias Robert Flynn, Robert Sheperd, Henry Talbert, William Van Brocklin)
Mar.-Apr. 1931
266 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes H.J. Putnam, Theodore Allen, Dan Conway, George F. McDonald, A.E. Beach, Hugh E. Ford, Tom Martin alias Oliver Wentz, Ralph Morin, Bob Bryant and Charles Bryant)
May-June 1931
266 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Charles G. Stuart, Ben Ochsner, Donald F. Nichols, Dan Cochran and Tex Darcy, Frankie Doe alias Theodore Marquis, Carroll E. Herrick, John M. Harris, W.A. Reichelt)
July-Aug. 1931
266 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes F.E. Litner, Joseph Torpey, Vern Douglas, Clarence W. Lemmon, Ruppert Ward alias Raspus Ward, Herman Standish)
Sept.-Oct. 1931
266 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Earl Lund several cases, Charles Riley, T. Hillran, Charles Vaughn, Paul Branson and Dale Jones, Walter Snow and James Fuch)
Nov.-Dec. 1931
266 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Howard Doss several cases, Roy McMann, George Dyer alias Frank Anderson, Charles O. James, Milton H. Smith and Oscar Jorgerson, William Boyce)
Jan.-Feb. 1932
266 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Walter William Hays alias Fred Hays, Earl Harvey, Harry Reoh, Samuel Lawson O'Dell alias Jack Fanders, Vernon Hash, Clarence Proper alias Clarence Sheppard, Mike Maras, J.W. Sloan, Earl Law, Claude Thompson, Wayne Spurlock, Andrew Kazanis)
Mar.-May 1932
267 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes G.L. Schad, G.F. Barry, Howard L. Spoonmore alias Howard L. Thorp, Milton Lehman, Edward A. Kautsky, Carl Oma Harrell, Claude Harrell, Ray Underwood alias J.B. Hendricks alias Roy Johnson, Edward Fairbanks, F.A. Fisher, D.L. Hays)
June-July 1932
267 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Louis Skiles alias L.C. Wesley, A.R. Fink and H.W. Patten, Steve Mastin alias Steve Martin, George Smith alias Frank Ellis, Ivory F. Livingston, D.L. Hays, Arthur Hancock alias Denby Gregory, John Elred, C.G. Hansen and J. O'Connor)
Aug.-Sept. 1932
267 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Henry Cooch, Henry Volking and Ernest Culley, Dale Rosensteel, Fred Ammeline, Jeff Deering, H.N. Darrow, Otto Wanner, Ruby VanDycke alias Robert Morse, Earl T. Adams)
Nov.-Dec. 1932
267 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes James Dee Bond, Walter C. Blomquist, Walter Wardsey Holcomb alias Walter Spahtt, William Coverdill, Robert Morse, Homer Joseph Hixon, N.F. Kimber)
Jan.-Apr. 1933
267 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Carl Johnson, L. Sheftel, John Howell and Bob Boardman, Peter Soulas, Tom Bastos, Wilson Kazart, Leo Cantlin and John Huresho, F.H. McKelvey and Ruth O'Brien alias Elsie Sands, Mickey McCrary and Jim Humphrey, J.L. King, John Tolman)
May-Aug. 1933
268 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Robert Strand, Fred Nopen, Bob Peoples, Max Castillo, George Cuss, James Macer, Joe E. Aragon, Win Tower, Frank Heriford)
Sept.-Dec. 1933
268 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes C.E. Martin, J.W. Watkins, Rudolph Flick Jr., Silas Wheeler, Lewis Glenn alias Steve Johnson, Pete Sorenson, James Marten alias Rene Mora, Joe Berger, Sigfred Johnson and Carl Burns, Kenneth Button)
Jan.-Apr. 1934
268 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Albert Alexander, Charles J. Stevens, W.V. Owens, Richard Taylor, Harry Spears alias Miller Grinnett alias Bill Barney, Sig Star and Walter Lutz, Sherman Allen alias Red Allen, Stanley B. Clarke alias Guy Peterson)
May-Aug. 1934
268 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Lynn Johnson and Archie Wagner, Grant Clark and Paul Cook and Raymond Higgins and Eugene Bockman, Wallace Buck and John Doe Green, Frank S. Burns)
Sept.-Nov. 1934
268 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes J.W. Voshall, Earl Green, Kenneth Moore, John Vuk alias Leo Bukc, Iva Oglesby, Walter Benson and Arthur Benson, Syde Cutter)
Dec. 1934
268 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Albert Overturf, Leo Bean, Lawrence DeCloue, Art Metzger, F.L. Stephens, Jack Sewell, George Robinson alias George Rogers alias George Robbins, Shelvey E. Murdock alias Shelby E. Murdock)
Jan.-Apr. 1935
268 / 7
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Clyde Sims, Ralph P. DeVito, Mickey Hogen, Robert Gilbert)
May 1935
269 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Michael Kury, J.L. Stringfield, Roy C. Allen, Patrick McCleary, Joe Breckenridge, Chris Bueno, John H. Kirby, Marie Jerrel, Sam Morgan)
June-Sept. 1935
269 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes J.S. Freeman, H.G. Minney, Francis J. Klein, Art Spinner, Glen Hoffman, Jack Davis, J.P. Lukavsky, Faye Jones)
Oct.-Dec. 1935
269 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Gay "Sam" Tucker, Vincent Fitzgibbons, Norman Wayne Dillman, Harry Meyers, E.B. Roberts, Mrs. John Harrison alias Madam Lee)
Jan-Mar. 1936
269 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Louis Zats, Alfred Barrett, Wilford Larson, William Brockway, Wyatt Jenkins, Roy White, Leo Harvey and Harris P. Pilley alias Jack Porter, Joe Leal alias F.A. Ramos, Ralph Reid)
Apr.-Aug. 1936
269 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Ed. Schweigert, Fred Arnold alias F.E. Andrews, John W. Clarke alias J.A. Clyde, Cecil B. Smith and John Warren, A.T. Smith, Cy Cutter, James Joyce, Carl Clement, William T. Pixley, Fred Shadoan, Billie Bernie, Orval Otterson)
Sept.-Dec. 1936
269 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Claude Mills, Louis Frohlich)
Jan. 1940
269 / 8
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Jim Stewart, Earl Burnett, Robert Stricklin, Robert Alcorn, Rufus D. DeBerry, Ensley Loveland)
Jan.-May 1950
270 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Murphy Lee Allran, Lawrence John Greene, Tom Lewis, Alex Traylor, William Robert Brown, James Ryan, Jack Vannice, Forrest Lamb, Sam Rockwell, Edward H. Broad alias Monte Cornell, R.A. Bennett alias V.G Murphy, Allen W. Moore, Howard W. Smith, C.F. Newell, Fred E. Step and K. Lydon, William H. Brent, Peter Schutte)
1942
270 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Dave Nelson, Harry Fellows, James P. Martin, Charles Hay, Glenn G. Adams, Oliver Roosevelt Bingaman, O.R. Moffet, R.A. Bennett, Harry Mitchell, Adam Heberlein, Arthur Rickman)
1943
270 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Earl R. Gummer, Don Storm, Richard DeWayne, James J. Poisy, Donald William Baumann, Richard Irvin, Eugene Wents Phillips, Anna Jolley Winkley, Frank Stecher, Alfred T. Hartman, Henry and William Goodman, Bert Wells)
1944
270 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Floyd Hurst, John E. Ramsey, Daniel Combest, Harold Otter, Jess Jenkins alias E.E. Rose, R. Bruce Matheson)
1945
270 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Cecil E. Bond, J.W. Bardeaux alias Peter D. Flater, Dale Lepsey, Roy Durham, Richard Clarence Willis, Hubert Patrick, Don Bullock, Herman E. Hawkins, Gilbert Gomez and Joseph R. Telles, Fred Allen Davis, Roger Gauthier, Robert W. Pratt)
1946
270 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes William O. Dawson, Russell Norby, Charles Wentz, Haskel L. Simmons, Frank Visgar, Robert J. Reeves)
1947
270 / 7
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Richard Rosenlof, Edward T. Carey, T.W. Denny and Buddy Edwards, Fenton A. Benedict, William C. Hermann, Virgil Wintermute, John Mack McBride)
1948
270 / 8
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Irene B. Lathrop, Virgil Wydeven, Jerry C. Boespflug, Woodrow Stumbo, Bruce R. Hammer, Chris Gulke, Frank C. Leeson, Wayne Townsend, Roy L. Williams, Ralph James Hardenbrook, James Munden, Miner Edward Kelley, Carl Wesley Sawyer, George Stamp, Charles Barnhart, Otto Kelch and Otto Buckmeyer, E.L. Rodmon, Helen and Wilton Brown, Harry J. Davis, Elton Gray, Larry E. Miller, Francis J. Behan, Virginia Dumont)
1949
270 / 9
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Jim Stewart, Bob Gould, John W. Irish, Earl Burnett, Robert Sticklin, Clyde Robinson, Joe Reynolds, Robert Alcorn, Rufus D. DeBerry, Ensley Loveland, J.J. Terrell, Charles W. Bille, A.Y. Gentry, B.C. Slusser, Charles Williams, Frank Tolan, Al McLeod, Fred Parker, Joseph Abner Peachman, H.M. Travatten, Jack Leach, George Sherrod, Arthur Gallahan)
1950
270 / 10
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Arthur Madding, Peter E. Schmitz, William Johnson, John Blair, David Farris, Harry N. Perham, R.E. Thomas, Harold and Geraldine Charette, John Albert Vallee alias Glen Martin alias Max James Murdock, A.W. Ricks, Gregory Soto Jr., C.V. Clark alias Arthur Franklin alias Arthur Stickney alias Arthur McNabb, Robert Karelse alias Matthews Karelse, Ray Epkes, Richard McPhail, Marion Deleon, K.E. Heard, Glen H. Smith, Evelyn Williams, James Q. Anderson alias Richard J. Allen alias Laurence Merrill, Charlie Roberts, Fred Graves, Donald Michaud, Juan Rivas)
1951
271 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes C.H. Gear, James H. Conn, Ray Navarrio, W.R. Oliver alias Otis R. Crawford, Ralph E. Clark, Anthony Anzalone, Ernie Maas, Emil John Simek, Clarence Gransberg, Raymond Kelvington, Harley Schreck, Clifford Anderson, Richard LeRoy Harlan, Alvin Zimmer, Louis Songer, George Corson, Curtis LeRoy Young, Bud Donica alias Delbert Mires, Robert T. Brophy, Don Scandlon, W.C. Blanchette, Kenneth Johnson, William Hale, Albert Miller, Hal McCorkle, Marvin McBane, Joseph P. Humbrecht, Nelson Baird)
1952
271 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Joseph A. Blair, C.E. Collamore, Charles E. Gregory, Irvin Albert Hunt, James F. Ford, Fred M. Johnson, Frank Falardeau, Cliff Danielson, J.V. Boggs, Louise T. Shaw, Robert Green, George T. Maddux, Dennis Wetzel, Stephen M. Guinn, Floyd E. Hartry, Jesse Lee Huff, Aaron Schoolcraft, David Cisneros, Bill Watson, Arthur Gray alias Arthur Quicksall, Glen Leroy Attletweedt, Willis E. Monk, Hershell D. Walker, Robert Stewart)
Jan.-May 1959
271 / 3
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes C.A. Rousseau, Clayton W. Campbell, James William Kulas, Frank C. McCullen, Thomas E. Roach, Clarence M. Springer, John Robert Dillon, Kenneth Wayne Pollock, Donald W. Mews, Mark Souza, Cameron Dahl alias Pete Dahl, Bessie Elliott Kwilinski, Peggy Farmer alias Mrs. James Covert)
May-Oct. 1959
271 / 4
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Jerry Amor, Dick Danell, Felix Charpentier, Gardie Lenno Saylors, Harold R. Brown, Jeanette Macal, Elden D. Jensen, Richard E. Thompson, Vertus J. Riley, Don Printz alias Don Brown, Edgar J. Cole, George Helton, Marvin D. Chambers, Laverne Breyer, Edward Andrews, Virdes R. Jolley, John J. Butler, Jefferson Allen Ray, Curtis E. Lloyd, John Sannon)
Nov.-Dec. 1959
271 / 5
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Henry Michael, Jack Burt alias Fritz Hileman, Jack Ogle, James Lewis Spillman, Clarence Howard Kraft, Frank Human, Gene Ryan, Richard Baughman, Virgil Walker Hines, Glenn Eugene Totterdell, Ira Ray Barnes, Donald W. Mews, Keith Brookshire, Ray Nicklas, Ed Fast, William F. Reece, George R. Bryan, Harold R. Goode, Arthur Heron, Vernon F. Johnson, James H. Walker)
Jan-Mar. 1960
271 / 6
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Leonard Reich, Stanley Erickson, Al Barber, Leonard F. and Augusta Poirier, Donald Jervah, Leroy Wenig, Sherman Orville Knutson, Robert C. Johnston, Dorothy A. King, William Glenn Denny, Kenneth H. Blakely, Vernon Dillard, John William Warren, John Carlson, Marion L. Kelly, Albert Hudson alias Shorty Hudson)
Apr.-July 1960
272 / 1
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Harry F. Manning, Lucille Big Smoke, Richard H. Walker, Robert A. Gummer, Floyd Fisher, Clayton Marquardt, Claude Vail, Howard J. Bloom, Lloyd N. Kiesling alias John Earl Miller, Harold F. Clark, Martha Kielty, Ronald Eugene McLaren alias Ronald Eugene Angelini, Arthur Fowlkes, Paul Edward Baroch Jr., Stephen Osborn, Vernon L. Wright, Frances Osborne)
Aug.-Sept. 1960
272 / 2
Prison: extradition applications by county attorneys (includes Robert E. Gibson, George Adelbert Anthony, James O. Headrick, Dennis Giles, Gordon Clark, George Young, Edward MacArthur, Wallace H. Joyce, A.H. Edmonds, Wayne Reiner Tammen, Michael G. Huber)
(Oct.-Dec. 1960
273 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Fred Williams and Herbert Peters, Utah; Thomas Murrie, Enrique Martinez, and Arthur Carlson, Calif.; Ray Richmond and John Thomas, Wash.; John Cruse, Ill.)
Jan.-June 1925
273 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes George Scherrer, Ore.; Harry Hoffman and George Cook, N.D.; Ross E. Dietrick, Ore.; Frank Calkins, Mich.)
July-Aug. 1925
273 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes William J. Diener, Ill.; Carroll Schneider, Joseph Oatman and George Brooks, Idaho; C.D. Callahan and Milton H. Bedell, Calif.)
Sept.-Nov. 1925
273 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Roy Murray, Minn.; E.P. Christie and J.H. Oliver, Calif.; Mrs. J.H. Ryan, N.D.; Marion Deeds, Colo.; Herbert McDonald, Minn.; Willie Miller alias Nettie Criddle, Iowa; Emery Kinman, Wash.; George Moser, Ore.)
Jan.-June 1926
273 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Horace Glaspie, Wash.; J.A. Meyer, N.D.; Charles C. Heath, Calif.; Russell Johns, Idaho; O.N. Kaldor, Ore.; Joe Lovett, Wash.; Roy Syster, Kan.)
July-Nov. 1926
274 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Frank E. Towns, Wash.; Blair E. Smith, N.Y.; Roy Davis alias Jack Gardner, Colo.; Cole Stilson and Morris Wolperty alias Morris Bancroft, N.D.; Ora Gamron, Mo.; Joe Noel, Idaho; Martin Monson, Utah)
Jan.-Aug. 1927
274 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Walter G. Carl, S.D.; Charles M. Dayton, N.J.; Jeff Nichols, Fla.; Fred C. Havelock, N.D.)
Sept.-Oct. 1927
274 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Frank Caywood, Calif.; Maurice Krongold, Wash.; Archie Velvick, Wisc.; Lawrence Devault alias Billy Ross, Ore.; J.W. Edwards, Wiley E. Rochelle, and Earl Jennings, Wyo.; Ellie McGraw, Iowa)
Nov.-Dec. 1927
274 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes A.J. Wigby, Minn.; Clyde Papworth and Don Behunin, Utah; H.H. Williams, Wyo.; Ray R. Renner, Calif.; Harry Neid alias H.L. Neidy, Colo.; Harry N. Denny, Calif.; W.C. Nay, Wash.)
Jan.-May 1928
274 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Lawrence Peterson and Audrey Erickson, Iowa; Ernest H. Hall, Ohio; Benjamin J. Pecka, North Dakota; Minnie Stanley alias Minnie Mitchell and Raymond Rhodes, Calif.; R.B. McDowell, Wash.; Gene Jeffords, Mo.; Howard Manning, Ind.)
June-Sept. 1928
275 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Curtis Martin, Tony Manos, R.N.R. Sversvold, Bruce Gordon, William J. Collins, Wash.; Buck Shanks, Tenn.)
Nov.-Dec. 1928
275 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes J.J. Hanson, N.D.; John Fisher alias John Miller and James McCourt, Wash.; John Clark alias Earl Carr, Idaho; Tom Wear alias Tom Lane alias Blackie Wear and John Larson, N.D.; Thomas Malone, N.Y.; Louis C. Halligan, Kan.; Eugene Willard Ainsworth, N.D.)
Jan.-June 1929
275 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Harry Archer, Calif.; Frank Smith, Kan.; Elmer D. Martin, Iowa; Frank Sherry, Frank Stice, Wesley Flynn, Ellis Crawford, and E.E. Cooke, Wash.; Carl John Mohn, N.D.; Manuel Rinker, Mo.; Herbert Gillespie, Colo.)
July-Dec. 1929
275 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes A.J. Manners, N.D.; Paul D. Treanton alias Abe Cohan, and A. Weckesser, Calif.; William E. Heath, Kan.; Raymond B. Dalrymple and Faber Nagel, Minn.; Robert Blue, Calif.)
Mar.-May 1930
275 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Ray Marshall, Wyo.; R.S. Rose, Idaho; Jack Burns alias Ted Wilder, Utah; Arthur Donlin Lee, Calif.; Melrose Liester and Albert Coleman, Idaho; E.F. Nichols, Minn.; T. Gorman, Ore.; Oscar F. Schweider, Idaho)
June-Oct. 1930
276 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes W.R. Thomas, Ore.; Albert Overtuf, Joe Overtuf, and Alvin Hoffman, Calif.; James B. Sullivan, N.Y.; Thomas C. Bassett, Iowa; Walter McGarvey, Wash.; Lee Wallace, Tex.)
Jan.-Apr. 1931
276 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes George Robertson, Ariz.; Ed Steltz, Wash.; Ralph J. Rand, N.D.; Filomena Garcia, N.M.; W.S. Skinner, Calif.)
May-Sept. 1931
276 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes George O'Neill alias James Burns and Charles Lanham, Minn.; Ralph Marlowe, Ore.; Theodore Williams alias Edward Taylor, Kan.; C.M. Roos, N.Y.; Paul Martin, Okla.; J.C. Smith, Utah; W.J. Ballew alias H.V. Nelson, N.D.; Robert Parks, Minn.)
Oct.-Dec. 1931
276 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Ernest Miller, Wisc.; J.R. Johnson, Idaho; George Cole and C.E. Lee, Wash.; Claude W. Greene, N.D.; Joe Jasik, Wisc.)
May-June 1932
276 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Harry Bliss, Iowa; Leo Garrett, Ill.; Rolland McLaughlin and George Williams, S.D.; W.H. Knight, Idaho; Bert Warwick, Minn.; George Pontow and James Crawfort, Wash.)
July-Dec. 1932
277 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Morris Nelson, Minn.; George Ryan, Wash.; Tommie McNamara, N.D.; George A. Ling, Idaho; Claud Brummett, Mo.; Art Feltz, N.D.; Ralph Runk, Wisc.; Kenneth Dorsett, Wash.)
Mar.-Aug. 1933
277 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes O.P. McKinley and Frank Richards, Wyo.; A.J. Warren, Wash.; Luther Wilkinson alias Frank O'Neill, Va.; Brady Watts, Wash.)
Feb.-May. 1934
277 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Lee Skiles, Wash.; Sam Fallis, Wyo.; Gully Johnson, Mo.; Harry Myers, Wash.; George Toder, N.Y.; Harold Gillett, Wash.; Frank Lenci and Andy Fava, Calif.; Horton Woody and Fred M. More, Ill.; Ace Turner, Idaho; Sherman Allen alias Red Allen, Wyo.)
July-Dec. 1934
277 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Carter Phelps, Minn.; Eva Zimmerman, S.D.; Nicklaus Beehler, N.D.; Charles Grove and William Niemeyer, Minn.)
Mar.-July 1935
277 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Laurence Pratt, Ind.; Arlington Fyles alias J.A. Burke, Md.; Bill Johnson, Okla.; Harry C. George, Ill.; Freeman Dutcher, Wash.; Lillian Daniels and Burt Daniels alias Humpy Daniels, Tex.; Jack Wilcks, Neb.)
Aug.-Dec. 1935
278 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Joe Wheeler, Ill.; Charles Pribble, Wyo.; Ernie Jensen, Calif.; C.A. Jillson and Jerold Cuddigan, Wisc.; Alex Nickell, Utah; Alexander H. Fisher, S.D.; Frederic Cramer alias Edwin Cramer, Wash.)
Jan.-May 1936
278 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Marcus Dukes, Minn.; D.L Donner alias Max Steintz alias Carroll Egger, Wash.; Leo Hoben, N.D.; Turner Linam, Calif.; Robert Hill, Miss.; Charles Meads, Wyo.; Paul E. Martin, Ore.)
May-June 1936
278 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Delbert Pound, Okla.; Ross Heron, S.D.; Hale Fry, Va.; John Stauffer, Utah)
Aug. 1936
278 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes George W. Hughes, Ariz.; H.L. Harris and John H. Myers, Calif.; Arthur Leslie DeFoe, N.D.; John DeBerry, Mo.; C. Robert Katz alias George T. Conley, Conn.; Fred Chapman alias S.L. Duane, N.D.; Joe Cortez, Wash.)
Oct.-Dec. 1936
278 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (Edward Elverude, N.D.)
Sept. 1937
278 / 6
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes T. David French and Dewey Bullock, Mich.; William Ramsbottom, Minn.; Jack Mason, C.E. Scovill and Delma Scovill and Richard Winkler, and Robert Allen Nunley, Wash.; Lester V. Condron, Wyo.; Lee Duncan, S.D.; Wallace J. Simensen, Minn.; Raymond D. Howry and Earl Cleveland, Wisc.; Carl E. Norstrom, Minn.; Helen V. Turner, Wash.; Kenneth Fox, Mich.; H.L. Patterson, Idaho)
1941-1943
278 / 7
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Paul Klawenske, Ill.; Gordon Knapp, William Briggs, and Harry Kellogg, Wash.; James Moore, Idaho; Oscar Allen, Kan.; James Arthur Spence, Ore.; Everett Erwin, Calif.; Donald Tanner, Idaho; Walter Brady Watts, Wash.; R. Bruce Matheson, Minn.; Julia MayWard and James H. Seeback, Mich.; Charles Butterfly, Ore.)
1944-1945
278 / 8
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Julia May Ward, S.D.; Charlie Collins, Ga.; Harold Francis White, Calif.; Ralph Hendershot, Minn.; Floyd Albert Cobb, Utah; R.E. Gates, Ore.; Claude Milner, S.D.; John Pahlke, Wisc.; Wayne Livesey, Conn.; Edward Preston, Calif.; Clarence A. Hanson, N.D.; Howard Putnam, Ill.; J.B. Downing, Colo.; J.C. Butler, Neb.; Charles Kellum, Kan.; Edward Breston, Calif.)
1946
279 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes William Pittman, S.D.; Roy Vestal Barnhardt, N.C.; George F. Miller, Okla.; Paul Kennedy, Idaho; James Deegan, Wash.; John Ver Huel, Wyo.; Everett Eugene Wyatt, S.D.; William Sawyer and Gene Kinzell, Calif.; Frank Bargmoser, Ala.; Alma Vance, Minn.)
1947
279 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes El Brendel Jr., Mo.; Andrew Villa Sapien, Tex.; E.C. and Norma Thornhill, Idaho; Al Stevens, Wyo.)
1948
279 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes John Wesley Jessup, Kan.; Bill J. Clifton, Idaho; Arthur Rickman, Wyo.; Richard Mongelluzo, Wash.; Darrell Brown, Calif.; Bill Berry, Okla.; John Reichart, Wyo.; Ramon Ortega, N.M.; Commodore William Moss, Utah; Roy C. Davis, Okla.; George Roth, Iowa; Leroy Francis Johnson and Donald George Cihak, S.D.; John Earl Farrens, Ore.; Walter M. Finley, Colo.; George Cumberland, Wyo.; Loren A. Brown, Nev.; Jon Estep, Idaho; Kenneth Ellingson, S.D.; O.E. Lewis and Paul Lippert, Wash.; Raymond Christensen, Idaho; Jerry Alvin Hall and Elizabeth Shier, N.D.)
Jan.-Aug. 1949
279 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Rhynold Theisen, Minn.; Pat Buckley, Wyo.; Bernard Sumbs, Harold Holdaway and Frank Carney, Utah; Elmer Allen Starry, Minn.; Kenneth Warren Miller, Richard Earl McPhail, and John Paul Zola, Wyo.; Elizabeth M. Triplett, Idaho; Jackson Franklin Lemons, Okla.; Arthur Gallahan and Orville Branthoover, Idaho; Charles Raymond Frazier Jr., Wyo.; Bernard Merkel, Colo.; Arthur Conrad Bjelland, Minn.; Arthur Ellertsen and Terral Arden Phelps, Wash.; Charles Grove, Iowa; Frank Dykes, Calif.; William Bethea, Okla.; Benedict Klein and Leonard Marolt, Minn.; Edward Savage, Wash.; Bill Johnson, Wyo.; Lyle Tytler, Utah)
Sept.-Dec. 1949
279 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Merle Call, Nev.; Paul Hancock, Neb.; Andrew J. Johnson, Ill.; Floyd Jaggar, Wash.; Clarence Benboe alias Lawrence Johnson and Orville Hysell, S.D.; Sam Ross, N.D.; George William Rogers, William Rodger Shuman, Ray Curr, Robert Rodger and Frank Cook, Idaho; Clarence James Minthorn Jr., Wyo.; Frank Wire, Wisc.; Richard Adelbert Wheeler and Raymond Howard White, S.D.; Walter Harry Moore, Ariz.; Clarence Eddy, N.Y.; Melvin John Kemmis and Randall Morrow, N.D.; Dale Wayne Vinton, Mich.; Jack O'Hara and Theodore Welch, Wisc.; John Stevens, Minn.; J.T. McCurry, Ariz.)
Jan.-June 1950
279 / 6
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes George Hollinger, N.D.; Felix Wicka and John Fortney, Wyo.; Elmer Payton, W.Va.; John Rand alias John Wallace Johnson, Ohio; Art Donaldson, N.D.; Jack E. Bradshaw, Wash.; Larry Parkhurst, Ark.; Harbert C. Bunnell, S.D.; Richard M. Hayes, Wyo.; William R. Crist, Utah; Willard Hendrickson, Wisc.; Joe Flohr, N.D.; Anthony Basiuska, N.Y.; Harold A. Johnson, Idaho)
July-Sept. 1950
279 / 7
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Orville Hancock and James G. Hill, Wash.; Albert Messer and Roland Paradise, Colo.; Duane Summers, Neb.; Willard Hendrickson, Wisc.; Isaac Schieving, Utah; Thomas Munro Jr., Idaho; James Beard and Raymond Walker, Calif.; Oscar Anthony Wood, Mo.; Robert B. Kenny, Wisc.)
Nov.-Dec. 1950
279 / 8
Prison: extradition requests from other states (Broy Harding alias Harry Flynn, Iowa)
1951
280 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Bob Provence and Gerald Jorgenson, Utah; Harry Lee Pulver Jr., Calif.; John William Webb, Raleigh Baker, and Robert W. Morrow, Ore.; Mrs. John E. Rinker, Idaho; DeWayne Roberts, Kan.; Kenneth Evans, Tex.; William Eder, S.D.; Jesse Ibarra, Utah; Jo Ella Barnes and Ray Shockley, Idaho; Andy Kimery, Ore.; Jim McMahan, Wash.; Lester Jennings, Wyo.; Ivan Mulholland and Jean Anderson, Idaho; William A. Wilson, N.D.; Charles William Spegal, Wash.; Clifford Corkins, Wyo.; Thomas Edward Wolf, Wisc.; Ray Belford, N.D.)
Jan.-July 1951
280 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Roy White alias Paul McVaugh, Wash.; James Humphrey, Wisc.; Raymond Brown, Idaho; George G. Yoho, Mo.; James Filori and Patrick Gillespie, Minn.; Leonard Cline, Wash.; Sam Walder, Mo.; Gerald A. Moore and Lloyd Wilmoth, Mich.; Harry Biddle and Stanley Hill, Ill.)
Aug.-Dec. 1951
280 / 3
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Louie Schultz and George Finley, Wash.; Benhardt Laity, Minn.; Daniel Bandosewski, S.D.; Ira Betz, Iowa; Alfred LeVeque, Wash.; Bernice Sikora, Wisc.; LeRoy Van Kougliet alias L.V. Shire, S.D.; Marvin Brown, Neb.; Gerald Maginel and George Wesley Noel, Wash.; Thomas Rogers, N.D.; Charles Kennedy, Mich.; Jerald G. Young, S.D.)
Jan.-Apr. 1952
280 / 4
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Jess Willard Carpenter, Ga.; Glen A. Hanson, Wyo.; Chester D. Rogers, Kan.; Ethel Van Hook, Idaho; Herman Glen Vogler, Ill.; Robert W. Ling, Ohio; Mrs. Ellis N. Phillips, Kan.; George H. Heiser, Utah; Kenneth LeRoy Brewer, Wisc.; LeRoy M. Foreman, Idaho; Harry C. Keller, Tex.; Elwyn Williams, Idaho; James Keller, Ohio; Dean O'Neal and Frank Knight, Idaho; Leslie Moore, Mich.; Virgil Guerin, Ala.; Raymond Board, Wyo.; Harry Louis Henry, Calif.; Joseph LaMere and Lawrence D. Miller, Wash.; Robert Russell Yunker, Wisc.; Charles Rowe, Calif.; Joseph A. Murphy, Wash.; Clarence Wesley Taylor, Nev.; Jack L. Bunce, Calif.; Pat Parker, Okla.; Uno Saarinen, Minn.; Ernie J. Maas, Kan.; Letmond Rose, Minn.; Gene Kensler and Maynard Damachen, Wash.; Paul R. Johnson, Idaho; Charles Gariepy, Colo.; Alfred Elwess, Kan.)
May-Dec. 1952
280 / 5
Prison: extradition requests from other states (Margaret Reeves, Colo.)
Aug. 1958
280 / 6
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes James Coleman and Charles E. Gregory, Ore.; William Glenn Denney, Neb.; Albert W. Hughes, Wyo.; Billy August Button, Calif.; Art Derheim, Wyo.; Robert L. Taylor and Jackie Burress, Calif.; Dwight Svenson, Minn.; Gerald Zoller, Wisc.; Ed Miller, Tex.; Janet Grothe, Wash.; E.J. Doney, N.D.; Charles Goodwin and Wallace G. Baldwin, S.D.; Clarence William Brewbaker, Ill.; David Cisneros, Colo.; Joseph R. Albee, Idaho; Richard Jones alias Bucky Jones, and William A. Wilson and Gerald Dryden, Wyo.; Earl Kasten, Wisc.; Henry W. Bruntz, Colo.; Donald Harry Scott, Minn.; Tommie Eugene Cosby, Okla.; John Pershing Tormen, Ore.)
Jan.-Apr. 1959
280 / 7
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Alvin Monro Whistle, Fla.; Ray Ralph Walker, Calif.; Bill Monty alias Bill Johnson, S.D.; Arnold C. Brownlee, Idaho; Earl Charles Wiles, Ind.; Morris Schlauch, N.D.; Theotis Jackson alias Calvin Thomas Jackson, Wisc.; Raymond Keith Steinbach, Wash.; Edward W. Edwards, Ore.; Calvin Owen Woodward, Neb.; Warren Erwin Thomas, Wisc.; George William Wallace, N.Y.; Harold Mankin, S.D.; Patrick E. Keeley, Fla.; Ruth Rowland, Utah; Daisy Diane Furlong, Mich.; Larry Sellers, Idaho; Dean S. Blotz, S.D.; John DeYoung and Junius Shupe, Utah; Paul L. Hudson, Wyo.; Royal E. Williams, Ore.; William Edward Shelton, Mo.; John McGowan alias Jack Parker, Tex.; Everett Witthun, Minn.; Raymond Bullock, Wash.)
May-Sept. 1959
280 / 8
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes James B. Roby, Ky,; A.J. McNeill, Wyo.; Claude Duane Randolph, N.D.; John Edward Smith, Colo.; Charles E. Carle, Wash.; James Littlefield, Me.; Oscar Kelly, Utah; John Allison, Glen Saari, Larry LeRoy Nachtman, Lloyd Nye, and Jon O'Brien, Minn.; George R. Cox, Wyo.)
Oct.-Dec. 1959
281 / 1
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes James Dumont, Idaho; Albert Bell and Glenn D. France, Minn.; Francis Cox, Mich.; Maurice Joseph Chouinard, Minn.; Walter W. Phillips, Utah; Ronald Roy Ritchie, Calif.; Willy Maches alias Wilford Madche, Idaho; Orville E. Thom, Wyo.; James Lee West and Otto C. Herer, Wash.; Mrs. A.C. Griffith alias Princess Bond Gossett, Calif.; Bartle Gilbert Wilson and James Dillard Potter, Tenn.; Arthur G. Christian, Wyo.; Don Dodd Mochabee, Wash.; Val Gardner, Idaho; Don Lee Chapman, Kan.; Jack Bugg, N.C.)
Jan.-Apr. 1960
281 / 2
Prison: extradition requests from other states (includes Wilford Fish and Howard Miller, Wash.; Gerhard Eich, N.D.; Carl Lowery and Wilfred Blackfurn, Wash.; Vernon Fremont Dillard, Wyo.; Clay Hoffhines, Idaho; Rosemary Fox, Wyo.; Forest Milton Moore, Ky.; Clyde Wake, Colo.; Clifford R. Hauser, Neb.; William Trent, Colo.; Billy Jim Piles and Louis Raymond Spotanski, Wyo.; Leonard Poirier, Me.; Norman Simonson, Wisc.; Goldie M. Gill, Calif.; Sigmund A. Tully, Wash.; William J. Trent, Colo.; John E. Chambers, Ore.; Frank Henry Wasson, Robert Bolton, Ronald Eugene Kenobbie, and Carl J. Ewald Jr., Idaho; Harvey James Paul, Utah; Frances Osborne, Ore.; Harley B. Kinkade, Wyo.; Imogene Franklin, Ohio; Lloyd Kreiwald, N.D.; Wilbur F. Green and Gary Warren Marek, Idaho; Vernon William Raikoglo, Calif.; Kenneth Richard Besch, Colo.)
May-Nov. 1960
281 / 3
Prison: extradition policies of other states
1949-1960
281 / 4
Prison: financial ledger of support for prisoners (by county)
1885-1886
281 / 5
Prison: Interstate Commission on Crime
1937-1942
281 / 6
Prison: jail requests for executive clemency (includes Andy Capps, Arnold Chestnut, Vincent Hurst, Salud Aguilar, Noah Bushman, Ed McCune, Robert C. Smith, John C. Shoemaker, Grant Moir, Marlowe Haynes, Virgil Anderson, Dudley W. Mitchell, Fred Gallaty, William Kuebler, Daniel McDonald, Herbert Cooper, Tommy Orr, Uhlan Rowlette)
1938-1939
281 / 7
Prison: jail requests for executive clemency (includes Rufus Warrior, William Carmean, ___ Yellowrobe, J.H. Fisher, Newton L. Fisher, Guy Mansun, James P. Connors,Woodrow L. Caton, Jack Lane, W.H. Gardner, Alberto Ovila, John Corrigan, Amidio Busto, William Norris, Gordon Doolittle, Jim Kearnes)
1940-1941
281 / 8
Prison: jail requests for executive clemency (includes Bill Saunders, William Norris, Walter La Plant, Frank Damon, Stella Bosworth, Richard Robert Jones, James Wilson, Walter LaPier, John Kline, William O'Brien, Marjorie Bain, Abe Melature, C. Russell Lepper, Harley Walter Burnett, James P. Kane, James J. Dess, Stanley Harrison, Richard Kelley, Fish Wolf Robe, Richard Timmer, James Morning Sun, Frank F. Griffin)
1942-1944
281 / 9-11
Prison: paroles [chronological]
1907-1908 1913-1917
282 / 1
Prison: paroles, pardons, commutations, and discharges (includes Charles W. Bivins, Robert Clyde, Frank Gunn, Guyles Lyons, K.A.R. Anderson, Ed Dusseau, Daniel Whitmore Jr., J.B. Grimsley, William Clarence Cates, Joseph Hoffman; also list of cases reported to Legislative Assembly)
1929-1935
282 / 2
Prison: paroles, pardons, commutations, and discharges (includes J.A. Crisler, Deck Fleming, George Beach, Warren Billedeaux, John Akers, John Fox, Dudley French, Alfred Guardipee, Clarence Gallagher; also list of cases reported to Legislative Assembly)
1936-1938
282 / 3-8
Prison: paroles, pardons, commutations, and discharges (lists of cases reported to Legislative Assembly; includes correspondence on some cases)
1939-1950
283 / 1-2
Prison: paroles, pardons, commutations, and discharges (lists of cases reported to Legislative Assembly; includes correspondence on some cases)
1951-1953, 1959-1960
283 / 3
Prison: respites
1925-1937
283 / 4
Prison: restorations to citizenship, pardons, paroles (includes John B. Ryan, Shaben Farris, George Nichols, George William Washington, Charles Clifford, Edward Kearney, Thomas Merryfield, George Lackas, George Williams, Seth Dix, Rees Powell, A.P. Drake, Henry Oakes, James Santi, Phil Greene, Charles Davlin, Thomas McCormick, J.H. Allison, Ed Bronson, Jay Barnes, Henry Wilkes, Arthur Hould, Ira Cutler, F.M. Baker, Ralph Brothers, F.M. Barker, Joseph Hayes, William Muldoon, Thomas Judge)
1907
283 / 5
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Frank Marottek, Harold Moore, Wherley Long, Clayton Savage, Jack Franklin, Rainey Lucero, James Clark alias Jack Allen, George Towers, Irvin Garlock, William Lanegan, E.A. Moeller, William Van Hyning, W.W. Hall, Elbin Vicain, Fred Nedens Jr., William Brown, Lee Dexter, Adelbert Lincoln, Truman Barclay, Clifford Pomarleau, J.F. Shipman, Melvin McKenzie, Stanley Walsh, L.O. McHoes, Elver Norcott)
1923-1937
283 / 6
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Frank Macy, J.E. Farnum, G.E. Ross, L.M. Stricklin, Bill Radovich, A.E. Robinson, Jimmy Westfall, Charles Wayne Weston, Ray Wells, George Pease Jr., Paul Clemans, Vera Daniels Howe, Constance McKee, Dean Sullinger, Ernest Funk, Pat Hollingsworth, John Stacy, Flurry Stone, Emil Eastwood, Tilman Terry, Earl Thornton, Martin Aus, William Scheffelmaer, Charles Brainard, Hubert Burland, J.L. Sheftel)
1938-1939
283 / 7
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Harvey Bradley, Gordon Sheehan, Joseph Tarr, George Morris, James Towers, Julius Lindberg, Dayton Hurin, Archie Heim, Harry Berray, Clifford Olsen, John Turner, Weldon Stapley, James Laverdure, Kyle Podoll, Paul Shepherd, Alexander Ruff, Claude Price, John McNabb, Wendle Philamlee Jr., Charles Steele, Kenneth Lacey, LeRoy Combs, Howard Milston, Thomas Fish, William White, Robert Abel, Matt Rebich, Sidney Dugan, Francis Leftovich, Roscoe Davidson, Frank Slunecko, Arthur Hughes, George Johnson, William Elgie, Clyde Blow, James Henkle, James McQuillan, Charles Bell, Fred Fuller, Thomas Zaharto, Merwin Johnston, Frank Dixon, Robert Morrow, Albert Neese, Charles Nagel, Albert Becker, Theodore Chronopolos, Peter Schwind, Aaron Kiel, Joe DeMarco, Glenn Johnson, Randolph Bow, Mike Johnson, Eldon Cameron, Paul Shatto, J.R. Wyman, Edward Netterberg, Waldo Pierce, Roy Handran)
1940
283 / 8
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Russell Kinghorn, Charlie Davies, Lawen Bohna, J.R. Wyman, Constance Pernot, Edward Netterberg, Eldon Cameron, Ed Bessey, Walter Romaine Smith, Peter Schaak, Steve Jackson, George Berg, J. Leigh Cook, Alfred Juneau, Harry Walston, Lester Ferrin, Clarence Neumann, Thomas Fezzey, William Elgie, John Satterley, William Saunders, W.H. White, Charles Barton, Don Van Wert, Clarence Neuman, Joseph Pearson, James Strain, Alfred Swanson, Charles Wilson, Preston Wirch, Lloyd Tande, Charlie Davis, Aloysius Rides at the Door, Clarence Frary, Michael Laughlin, Emery Hewitt, Merwin Johnston, Earl Collins, Herbert Gray, James Wilkins, Oscar Czarnetzky, Roy Saas, Charles Morris, Herbert Gray, Charlie Zink, Robert Talkington, Alexander Grant, Leroy Keil, M.F. Collins, Stanislaus Munski, Frank Stevens, Chester Anderson, R.C. Rowe)
Jan.-Aug. 1941
283 / 9
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes W.B. Ryan, Raymond Lutz, Albert Panicco, Wallace Hale, Ernest Offerdahl, Patrick Anderson, John Charette, Richard Peterson, Harvey Bradley, Nick Pavich, Edwin Rollins, Bert Krudde, Charles Fors, Joe Franco, Birdie Chinn, Joseph Walsh, Lyle Duncan, Thomas Lewis, Roy Saas, C.S. Callan, Lloyd Harding, Bert Dorland, Sidney Smith, Craig Race, Alphonse Garding, George Radcliffe, John Cantrell, Robert Crume, Richard Oswald)
Aug.-Dec. 1941
284 / 1
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Truman Dustin, Floyd Clark, Charlie Davis, Louis DeTonancour, Harry Curly Williams, Davie Bristow, Clarence Stoltenberg, Raymond Frenzel, Robert Pollard, Otto Bollinger, Roy Hutcheson, Leon Crow, Claude LaRud, Edith Boshak, Matt Rebich, Benjamin Sanders, Edith Heffelfinger, Robert Talkington, Edwin Feering, Roy Saas, Raymond Wenzel, James Williams, Robert Atwood, Alfred Collins, Pete Hermansen, Paul Haynes, Edward Feiring, Clifford Sem, James Bates, William Bethke, Michael Kelly, Donald Gibson, Bert Helwick, Albert Rogers, Everett Robbins, H.C. Erickson, E.H. Howard, Leroy Baker, Sheldon Shock, Claude Smith, Louis Blanchette, Kenneth Dennison, Claude Price, Arthur Worsell, Edward Sturgis)
Jan.-June 1942
284 / 2
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes John Alfred Ross, William Robert Brown Jr., David Bristow, James Big Lake, Nathan Bouge, Timothy Stephens, Walter Anderson, James Mazzio, Arthur Phares, Arthur Campbell, James Free, Clarence Hammer, Eric Lyngaas, James McMahone, Warren Billedeaux, Arthur Schlieper, Henry McCracken, George Pierce, Joe DeMarco, Patrick Anderson, Archie Cameron, Frederick Baker, Leo Sanders, William Townshend, Roy Campbell, Constance Pernot, Lewis Barnes, Charles Ferres, Glenn Wall, P.B. Fortner, John Shea, Herman Helwich, Alex Ruff, Ernest Martin, William Crumpton, Almer Thorson, Walter Hoyt, Tony Glovinich, Harvey Reams, Alec Grant)
July-Dec. 1942
284 / 3
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes John Welch, John Racz, Gordon Calvin, Charles Ballard, Milo Collins, Charlie Davis, Clarence Stoltenberg, Richard Oswald, Elijah Lamb, Charles Laverdure, Gordon Calvin, Dexter Thurman, Sam Gibbs, Roy Melville, William Crumpton Jr., Laura Priest, Jake Hardt Jr., Charles Morris, E.J. Blair, Robert Johnson, C.H. Rossell, Harold Thompson, William Roberts, Francis Griffin, Byron Davis, Lawrence Skocilich, Anton Chavez)
Jan.-May 1943
284 / 4
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Delbert Thornhill, Reginald Gay, Marvin Miner, Byron Davis, Joseph Indiero, Ray Dardis, William Hissong, Walter Holst, Thomas Richards, William Orlowski, Nick Pavich, J.W. Bennett, Frank Vetal, Jens Olson, E.J. Blair, Ray Snider, A.D. Sperry)
Aug.-Dec. 1943
284 / 5
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Albert Estes, Edward Kautsky, Jan Balcer, H.E. Rondal, John Forchak, Charles Crownholm, Mae Belgarde, William Saunders, Alexander Nickolson, Tony Zippo, Ben Kephart, Ole Christopherson, Vernon Ray, James Sutter, John Hedberg) Daniel Duncan, Lyle Wilhelm, Everett Holden
Jan.-May 1944
284 / 6
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Daniel Duncan, Lyle Wilhelm, Everett Holden, C.H. Sheer, Frank DeHaan, Thomas Gould, Anthony Newberger, Charles Blakeley, George Simpson, Theodore Chronopolous, Herbert Larson, Peter Soulis, William Peterson, Guy Winters, Robert Talkington, Leon Crow, Joseph Moug, James Mansfield, John Knauf)
June-Dec. 1944
284 / 7
Prison: restorations to citizenship (includes Murphy Allran, Rupert Clark, Michael Korman, Wallace Thrall, Charles Wilson, Ed Turner, Chester Reams, William Byrnes, M.E. Curtiss, Harold Reynolds, Anton Entzminger, Franklin Stecker, Don MacDonald, Fred Moffatt, LaVern Fish, Jack Cooper, Chester Valgamore, O.M. Dahl, Lawrence Lerch Jr., Martin Pavich, Earl Briggs, Ed Siemers, Ralph Bondy, Mollie Konold, William B. Brown, Don Van Wert, Dale Massing, John Kwilinski, Joseph Llewellyn, Homer Seibert, Bernard Nelson)
1945, 1959-1960
284 / 8
Prison: report of special committee to investigate administration of prison by Frank Conley (includes audit, comparison of costs with other states, testimony, etc.)
1921
284 / 9
Prison: road construction project in Flathead County
1913
284 / 10
Prison Advisory Council report re prison industries
1960
285 / 1
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (reports of Division of Charities and Reforms)
1937-1940
285 / 2
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (audit reports)
1938-1942
285 / 3
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (minutes)
1941
285 / 4
Public Welfare, Montana Dept. of (statistical reports)
1940-1942
285 / 5
Purchasing Agent, Montana State (annual report; bid list for supplies)
1922, 1926
285 / 6
Railroad and Public Service Commissioners, Montana Office of (correspondence)
1907-1919
285 / 7-8
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission, Irrigation Commission, and Trade Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1913-1914
286 / 1-5
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission, Irrigation Commission, and Trade Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1915-1920
287 / 1-3
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission, Irrigation Commission, and Trade Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1921-1923
288 / 1-4
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission, Irrigation Commission, and Trade Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1923-1924
289 / 1-4
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission, Irrigation Commission, and Trade Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1925-1928
290 / 1-4
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1929-1932
291 / 1-6
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1935-1939
292 / 1-4
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1940-1943
293 / 1-5
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1944-1948
294 / 1-3
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual reports of cases and proceedings)
1949-1950, 1953
295 / 1
Railroad Commissioners, Montana Board of; ex officio Public Service Commission (annual report of cases and proceedings)
1954
295 / 2
Recommendations for appointments
1918-1919
295 / 3-7
Relief Committee, Montana, Emergency / Montana Relief Commission (correspondence; also includes Federal Emergency Relief Commssion)
1933-1936
295 / 8
Relief Committee, Montana, Emergency (statistical reports)
1933
295 / 9
Relief Commission, Montana (audit reports)
1934, 1937
295 / 9
Relief Commission, Montana (annual reports)
1934, 1937
295 / 10
Relief Commission, Montana (semi-annual report; minutes)
1936
295 / 11
Relief Commission, Montana (financial report)
1937
296 / 1-4
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (correspondence)
1941-1945
296 / 5
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (background: "Budgetary Control Under the State Government of Montana", Raymond Paul Botch, Masters thesis, Northwestern University)
1938
296 / 6
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports: table of contents and index) [entire report done by Griffenhagen and Associates]
1942
296 / 7-8
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #1: Insane Asylum)
1941-1942
296 / 9
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #2: Dept. of Agriculture, Labor and Industry)
1941-1942
296 / 10
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #3: State Board of Food Distributors)
1941-1942
296 / 11
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #4: Dept. of State Lands and Investments)
1941-1942
296 / 12
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #5: Tuberculosis Sanitarium)
1941-1942
296 / 13
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #6: State Entomologist)
1941-1942
296 / 14
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #7: Historical Library)
1941-1942
296 / 15
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #8: Registrar of Motor Vehicles)
1941-1942
297 / 1
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #9: Board of Hail Insurance)
1941-1942
297 / 2
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #10: agencies for the conservation of agricultural resources, including Grass Conservation Commission, Soil Conservation Commission, Agricultural Conservation Board)
1941-1942
297 / 3
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #11: Secretary of State)
1941-1942
297 / 4
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #12: Livestock Sanitary Board)
1941-1942
297 / 5
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #13: State Training School, Boulder)
1941-1942
297 / 6
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #14: Milk Control Board)
1941-1942
297 / 7
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #15: Soldiers' Home)
1941-1942
297 / 8
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #16: State Capitol Custodian)
1941-1942
297 / 9
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #17: Custodian of Records of Grand Army of the Republic and the United Spanish War Veterans)
1941-1942
297 / 10
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #18: State Board of Equalization)
1941-1942
297 / 11
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #19: Livestock Commission)
1941-1942
297 / 12
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #20: State Prison)
1941-1942
297 / 13
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #21: State Auditor as Commissioner of Insurance and Investment Commissioner)
1941-1942
297 / 14
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #22: Superintendent of Banks)
1941-1942
297 / 15
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #23: State Board of Health)
1941-1942
297 / 16
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #24: State Water Conservation Board of affiliated agencies, including Rural Electrification Authority, State Planning Board, Carey Land Act Board, and State Engineer)
1941-1942
297 / 17
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #24: State Highway Commission)
1941-1942
297 / 18
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #26: transportation of state employees and other traveling expenses)
1941-1942
297 / 19
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #27: Oil Conservation Board)
1941-1942
298 / 1
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #28: Liquor Control Board)
1941-1942
298 / 2
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #29: Highway Patrol)
1941-1942
298 / 3
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #30: Vocational School for Girls)
1941-1942
298 / 4
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #31: State Industrial School)
1941-1942
298 / 5
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #32: Board of Railroad Commissioners and affiliated agencies, including regulation of railroads, motor vehicle carriers, oil and natural gas, public utilities, petroleum products, and trade practices)
1941-1942
298 / 6
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #33: Teachers' Retirement System)
1941-1942
298 / 7
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #34: the State's insurance)
1941-1942
298 / 8
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #35: Fish and Game Commission)
1941-1942
298 / 9
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #36: Athletic Commission)
1941-1942
298 / 10
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #37: Industrial Accident Board)
1941-1942
298 / 11
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #38: Veterans' Memorial Fund Commission) [re planning for Historical Society building]
1941-1942
298 / 12
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #39: State Armory Board)
1941-1942
298 / 13
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #40: School of Mines)
1941-1942
298 / 14
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #41: Northern Montana College)
1941-1942
298 / 15
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #42: Veterans' Welfare Commission)
1941-1942
298 / 16
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #43: forestry and park agencies)
1941-1942
298 / 17
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #44: Adjutant General)
1941-1942
298 / 18-19
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #45: Normal College at Dillon, including protests against proposed closure)
1941-1942
299 / 1
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #46: Unemployment Compensation Commission)
1941-1942
299 / 2
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #47: Eastern Montana State Normal School)
1941-1942
299 / 3
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #48: financial administration)
1941-1942
299 / 4
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #49: Orphans' Home)
1941-1942
299 / 5
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #50: School for Deaf and Blind)
1941-1942
299 / 6
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #51: Dept. of Public Welfare)
1941-1942
299 / 7
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #52: Attorney General)
1941-1942
299 / 8
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #53: Montana State College)
1941-1942
299 / 9
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #54: personnel administration)
1941-1942
299 / 10
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #55: Montana State University)
1941-1942
299 / 11
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #56: University of Montana; the state's provisions for higher education)
1941-1942
299 / 12
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #57: Superintendent of Public Instruction and affiliated agencies, including Textbook Library, State Correspondence School, Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation, State Library Extension Commission)
1941-1942
299 / 13
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #58: general state organization)
1941-1942
299 / 14
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (reports and correspondence #59: Governor)
1941-1942
300 / 1
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (legislative bills)
1943, n.d.
300 / 2
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (minutes)
1941-1942
300 / 3
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (protests against reorganization plan)
1941-1942
300 / 4
Reorganization and Economy, Montana Governor's Committee on (remarks of Judge Matthews on constitutionality of various agencies)
1941
300 / 5-7
Reorganization: Post-War Planning and Construction Commission (reports on agencies; minutes; etc.)
1946
300 / 8
Repeal of 18th Amendment, Prohibition (correspondence and resolution)
1933
300 / 9-10
Resignations
1902-1928
300 / 11-12
Rewards for capture of criminals, etc.
1893-1931
301 / 1-2
Sanders Memorial Committee (correspondence)
1910-1914
301 / 3-7
Secretary of State, Montana (correspondence)
1902-1920
301 / 8-9
Secretary of State, Montana (annual reports)
1901-1904, 1917-1920
301 / 10-11
Secretary of State, Montana (biennial reports)
1904-1928, 1932-1946
302 / 1-6
Secretary of State, Montana (quarterly reports)
1901-1907, 1913-1928
303 / 1-4
Secretary of State, Montana (semi-annual reports)
1916-1949
303 / 5
Secretary of State, Montana (inventories, financial reports, audits)
1905-1937
303 / 6-12
Selective Service Board [World War I draft] (correspondence)
1917-1919
303 / 13
Selective Service Board [World War I draft] (cases classified by District Board)
1918
304 / 1
Selective Service Board: legal and medical advisory boards [World War I draft] (correspondence) [see also Box 231, Folders 7-9]
1917
304 / 2
Sheep Commissioners, Montana State Board of (correspondence)
1902-1916
304 / 3
Sheep Commissioners, Montana State Board of (annual and biennial reports)
1901-1916
304 / 4-6
Soldiers' Home, Montana (correspondence: also includes National Home for Disabled Soldiers)
1901-1920
304 / 7
Soldiers' Home, Montana (minutes)
1915-1918, 1920
304 / 8-9
Soldiers' Home, Montana (annual reports)
1901-1919
305 / 1-2
Soldiers' Home, Montana (audit reports)
1918, 1925-1947, 1950
305 / 3
Soldiers' Home, Montana (report on proposed changes in buildings and grounds; report of committee investigating conditions at Home)
1938, 1941
305 / 4
Spanish American War (correspondence re Montana's claim for reimbursement for soldiers' pay)
1908, 1938
305 / 5
Spanish American War (financial reports re Montana's claim for reimbursement for soldiers' pay, including lists of soldiers and heirs receiving payments)
1905-1945
OvFd / 1
Spanish American War (payroll rosters showing amount of arrears)
1899
305 / 6
Stallion Registration Board, Montana (correspondence)
1910-1917
305 / 7
Stallion Registration Board, Montana (audit reports)
1919-1920
305 / 8-14
State Council of Defense, Montana (correspondence)
Mar.1917- Mar.1918
306 / 1-7
State Council of Defense, Montana (correspondence)
Apr.1918 -Feb.1919
306 / 8-10
State Fair, Montana (correspondence)
1903-1919
307 / 1-2
State Fair, Montana (annual and biennial reports)
1903-1909, 1924
307 / 3-4
State Fair, Montana (audit reports)
1914-1941
307 / 5
State Fair, Montana (legal documents, including abstract of title to fairgrounds in Helena)
1903-1914
307 / 6
State Senate Special Investigating Committee... to Investigate the Various Boards and Commissions of the State (testimony)
Feb. 1923
307 / 7-10
Stock Commissioners, Montana Board of (correspondence)
1901-1919
308 / 1-2
Stock Commissioners, Montana Board of (annual reports)
1901-1914
308 / 3
Stock Commissioners, Montana Board of (audit and financial reports)
1902, 1906, 1909
308 / 4
Stock Commissioners, Montana Board of (petitions for appointment of commissioners)
1915, n.d.
308 / 5
Supreme Court, Montana (list of attorneys)
1917
308 / 6
Tax and License Commission, Montana (correspondence)
1913-1919
308 / 7
Tax and License Commission, Montana (biennial report, speech, legislation)
1914, n.d.
308 / 8
Tax and License Commission, Montana (report to State Board of Equalization)
1917-1918
308 / 9
Taxation and Consolidation Commission, Montana (report to Legislature)
1932
308 / 10
Trans-Mississippi Commercial Congress
1908
308 / 11
Treasurer's Office, Montana (correspondence)
1915-1924
308 / 12
Treasurer's Office, Montana (biennial report)
1930-1932
308 / 13-15
Treasurer's Office, Montana (financial reports)
1905-1923, 1936-1939
308 / 16
Treasurer's Office, Montana (re surety bond)
1913-1915
309 / 1-3
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State (correspondence)
1911-1919, 1929-1932
309 / 4
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State (annual and biennial reports)
1914, 1924, 1927-1928, 1932, 1937
309 / 5-7
Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Montana State (audit reports)
1923-1950
309 / 8
Unemployment Compensation Commission, Montana (audit reports)
1938, 1941
309 / 9
Veterans' Welfare Commission, Montana (correspondence; also includes United States Veterans' Administration, and veterans' organizations)
1922-1932
309 / 10
Veterans' Welfare Commission, Montana (annual report, 1926; audit report, 1922)
1922, 1926
309 / 11-12
Veterinarian, Montana State; Montana State Veterinary Surgeon (correspondence)
1902-1918
310 / 1
Veterinarian, Montana State; Montana State Veterinary Surgeon (annual and biennial reports; includes Montana Livestock Sanitary Board)
1902, 1907-1917
310 / 2
Veterinarian, Montana State; Montana State Veterinary Surgeon (orders)
1913, 1915-1916
310 / 3
Veterinary Examiners, Montana State Board of; State Board of Examiners in Veterinary Medicine and Surgery (correspondence)
1913-1920, 1929-1931
310 / 4-13
Warm Springs State Hospital (correspondence; includes Montana State Insane Asylum; letters re individual patients RESTRICTED)
1894-1919
311 / 1-2
Warm Springs State Hospital (annual and biennial reports)
1907-1932
311 / 3-5
Warm Springs State Hospital (audit reports)
1921-1950
311 / 6
Warm Springs State Hospital (report on inventory; report on non-indigent patient accounts: RESTRICTED)
1916, 1921
311 / 7
Warm Springs State Hospital (Special Commission appointed to Investigate the State Hospital for the Insane at Warm Springs report)
1917
311 / 8
Warm Springs State Hospital (Special Commission appointed to Investigate the State Hospital for the Insane at Warm Springs transcript)
1917
311 / 9
Warm Springs State Hospital (Mabel Hall case correspondence re alleged mistreatment of child: RESTRICTED; see also Box 182, Folder 7)
1917
312 / 1
Warm Springs State Hospital (Mabel Hall case testimony re alleged mistreatment of child: RESTRICTED)
1917
312 / 2-4
Water Conservation Board, Montana (minutes)
1936-1940
312 / 5-7
Water Conservation Board, Montana (audit reports)
1935-1948
312 / 8
Water Conservation Board, Montana (budget expenditure reports)
1945-1948
312 / 9
Water Conservation Board, Montana (claim and bill reports)
1936-1937
313 / 1-9
Water Conservation Board, Montana (claim and bill reports)
1938-1948
314 / 1-3
Water Conservation Board, Montana (financial reports)
1937-1949
314 / 4
Water Conservation Board, Montana (progress reports)
1936-1941
314 / 5
Weights and Measures, Montana Dept. of (biennial report)
1911-1912
314 / 6-7
Western Governors' Conference (correspondence)
1912-1916
315 / 1
Western States Water Power Conference (correspondence and resolutions)
1915
315 / 2
World War I (correspondence)
1917
315 / 3
World War I (orders, statistics)
1917
315 / 4
World's Fair: World's Columbian Exposition (correspondence)
1891-1892
315 / 5
World's Fair: World's Columbian Exposition (minutes)
1891-1893
315 / 6
World's Fair: World's Columbian Exposition (reports and miscellany)
1892-1893
315 / 7-9
World's Fair: Louisiana Purchase Exposition and Lewis and Clark Centennial (correspondence)
1901-1906
315 / 10
World's Fair: Louisiana Purchase Exposition and Lewis and Clark Centennial (minutes book; includes reports)
1903-1906
315 / 11
World's Fair: Louisiana Purchase Exposition (financial report; invitiations)
1902-1905
315 / 12
Yellowstone River Compact (preliminary report, soil conservation survey, progress report)
1937-1939
316 / 1-14
Federal government (chronological correspondence) [for 1906-1907 see Box 210 Folder 7-8 and Box 236 Folder 3]
1908-1915
317 / 1-2
Federal government (choronological correspondence)
1916-1917
317 / 3
Federal government: Office of Indian Affairs (re Frank Lorain)
1917-1918
317 / 4
Federal government: General Land Office
1918-1919
317 / 5
Foreign governments: Austro-Hungarian Empire
1909-1916
317 / 6
Foreign governments: Argentina; Australia
1908-1918
317 / 7
Foreign governments: Belgium
1907-1912
317 / 8
Foreign governments: Bulgaria
1908-1915
317 / 9
Foreign governments: Canada, China, Cuba, Egypt
1908-1915
317 / 10
Foreign governments: France
1909-1915
317 / 11
Foreign governments: Germany, Great Britain, Greece
1908-1917
317 / 12
Foreign governments: Italy
1908-1916
317 / 13
Foreign governments: Japan
1911-1917
317 / 14
Foreign governments: Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Ottoman Empire, Portugal
1908-1917
317 / 15
Foreign governments: Russia
1909-1917
317 / 16
Foreign governments: Serbia
1919
317 / 17
Foreign governments: Spain
1908-1911
317 / 18
Foreign governments: Sweden
1910-1913
317 / 19
Foreign governments: Switzerland
1907-1917
317 / 20
Foreign governments: Uruguay
1908-1913
318 / 1
Interstate: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas [for 1906-1907 see Box 210 Folder 7-8 and Box 236 Folder 3]
1910-1915
318 / 2
Interstate: Colorado
1908-1917
318 / 3
Interstate: Florida
1909-1916
318 / 4
Interstate: Idaho
1908-1916
318 / 5
Interstate: Illinois
1908-1917
318 / 6
Interstate: Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana
1908-1913
318 / 7
Interstate: Minnesota
1908-1914
318 / 8
Interstate: Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri
1909-1916
318 / 9
Interstate: Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota
1908-1916
318 / 10
Interstate: Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania
1908-1916
318 / 11
Interstate: South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas
1908-1914
318 / 12
Interstate: Utah
1909-1916
318 / 13
Interstate: Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin
1908-1915
318 / 14
Interstate: Washington
1910-1916
318 / 15
Interstate: Wyoming
1908-1918
Speeches and Writings
Box/Folder
319 / 1-9
John Bonner
1949-1952
319 / 10
Hugo Aronson
1953
319 / 11
Willis Blanchette, aide to Governor Bonner
n.d.