• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Anaconda Copper Mining Company records, 1876-1974

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Anaconda Copper Mining Company
Title
Anaconda Copper Mining Company records
Dates
1876-1974 (inclusive)
Quantity
800 linear feet of shelf space
Collection Number
MC 169
Summary
This collection consists of records (1876-1974) of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and contains correspondence, court papers, financial and production records, legal documents, organizational records, subject files, and other materials for the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and many of its predecessor and subsidiary companies and departments. Among the major subgroups are General Office; Big Blackfoot Milling Company; Bitter Root Development Company; Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company; Colorado Smelting and Mining Company; Diamond Coal and Coke Company; Parrot Silver and Copper Company; Reduction Department (Anaconda); Silver Bow Club; Trenton Mining and Development Company; Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company; and Washoe Copper Company. In addition, there are more than 100 smaller subgroups.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions

Collection is open for research.

Languages
English

Find Related CollectionsReturn to Top


Historical NoteReturn to Top

In 1876 Walker Brothers, a Salt Lake City, Utah, mining and banking firm, hired Marcus Daly to investigate silver mining properties in Butte, Montana. The Walkers and Daly purchased the Alice Mine and incorporated as the Alice Gold and Silver Mining Company. Daly served as general superintendent until he sold his interest in the company in 1880.

That same year he bought the Anaconda Mine, located by Michael Hickey in October 1875. Hickey, unable to keep up annual assessment work on the mine, had sold half interest in it to Charles Larabie, a banker. Larabie brought in Daly as a third partner to sink a shaft. Daly got an option from his partners to purchase the property for $30,000 and tried to interest the Walker Brothers in investing in it. When they declined, Daly went to San Francisco and secured the backing of James Haggin, George H. Hearst, and Lloyd Tevis. The four men operated the mine under a partnership arrangement as a silver property. The small quantities of copper which the mine produced were shipped to Swansea, Wales, for processing. In late 1882 a rich copper vein was struck.

As copper became the main product of the mine, Daly decided to build his own smelter instead of continuing the expensive procedure of shipping ore to Wales. He located a suitable site on Warm Springs Greek, twenty six miles west of Butte. He officially platted the new town of Anaconda on October 27, 1883, and began the construction of what became known as the Upper Works. Transportation of the Butte ores to the new smelter was provided by the narrow-gauge Montana Railway. This railroad, under the name Montana Union Railway, was later operated jointly by the Union Pacific and Northern Pacific companies. The original 500-ton capacity mill, completed in 1884, quickly became inadequate and, within two years, was expanded to 1000 tons. During the early years, only the initial stages of treatment were done at the Anaconda Reduction Works, with the concentrated ore still being shipped to Wales for refining. To eliminate this necessity, Daly built an experimental electrolytic refinery, completed in 1888. He also built a second reduction plant, known as the Lower Works, a mile east of the Upper Works. Fire destroyed this plant shortly after its completion. Daly quickly rebuilt on an even larger scale.

While Daly was developing the Anaconda Reduction Works, he was also expanding the basis of his mining operations. Until 1891 the Haggin-Hearst-Tegin-Daly syndicate had operated its Montana properties as a partnership under the name Anaconda Gold and Silver Mining Company. In January 1891 when it incorporated as the Anaconda Mining Company, the company owned four groups of mines: the Anaconda Group, the Mountain Consolidated Group, the Union Consolidated Group, and the Anglo-Saxon Group. Daly, Hearst, and Tegin owned only the minimum shares required by law. Haggin held the remainder in trust. The Anaconda Mining Company reinvested all profits in building its facilities instead of giving dividends.

From 1891 to 1895 the Anaconda Mining Company began the process of consolidating its control over its services and sources of raw materials. Angered by the Montana Union Railway's high charges and inefficient service, Daly built his own railroad, the Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific, to connect the smelter with the mines. The Big Blackfoot Milling Company and the Bitter Root Development Company were created as allied companies to provide Anaconda with needed timber. The Castner Coal and Coke Company, with Daly as a minor stockholder, provided the company with coal. The Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company was formed to meet the smelter's foundry and hardware needs. When a larger smelter was needed to meet increased treatment requirements at Anaconda, the Washoe Copper Company was created to build the New Reduction Works, which was then operated by Anaconda under a lease arrangement.

In 1895 the company was again reorganized, this time as the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, with a capitalization of $30,000,000. Haggin's trust-held properties were transferred to the new company and, over the next year, several of the allied companies were brought in as subsidiaries.

In 1899 H.H. Rogers and A.C. Burrage, officers of the Standard Oil Company and stockholders in the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, urged the union of all Butte mining operations under one holding company. In April 1899 the Amalgamated Copper Company was formed to acquire the stock of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and its subsidiary companies including the Big Blackfoot Milling Company, the Bitter Root Development Company, the Diamond Coal and Coke Company, the Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company, and the Washoe Copper Company. In addition, the Amalgamated acquired several other previously unallied Butte mining companies including the Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company and the Parrot Silver and Copper Company. The Amalgamated Copper Company was simply a holding company and was not involved in management of the various companies, which continued to operate independently. The most important of the companies brought under the Amalgamated umbrella was the Boston and Montana. It owned several important mining claims in Butte (including the Mountain View and East Colusa) and a smelter in Great Falls. This smelter, built in 1892, duplicated many of the facilities in Anaconda, handling all levels of ore processing from concentration to refining.

In 1910 the Anaconda Copper Mining Company took over most of the other companies in the Amalgamated Copper Company, all Amalgamated subsidiaries becoming departments within Anaconda. One of the most important results of this reorganization was that it allowed the two major reduction works at Anaconda and Great Falls to coordinate their operations. Anaconda continued to handle the early stages of concentrating and smelting, while Great Falls gradually phased out these operations and specialized in refining. All stages prior to refining were finally eliminated from Great Falls in 1919. At the same time, Great Falls increased its refining capacity by the addition of an electrolytic zinc plant. In 1915 the Amalgamated Copper Company ended its corporate existence.

During the period that Anaconda Copper Mining Company was consolidating its Montana operations, it was also expanding towards its goal of controlling copper "from mine to consumer." In 1913 the company acquired the International Smelting and Refining Company, which owned smelters at Tooele, Utah, and Miami, Arizona, as well as the Raritan Copper Works in New Jersey. In 1922 Anaconda bought the American Brass Company in Waterbury, Connecticut, one of the major producers of finished copper products. Also in the early 192Os, Anaconda invested in Chile, acquiring the Chuquicamata copper mine from the Guggenheim family, as well as the smaller, but important, Potrerillos mine. It acquired from the heirs of Georg von Giesche a large zinc treatment plant at Katowice, Poland. In 1928 W.A. Clark's heirs sold his Montana companies to Anaconda. In 1955, in recognition of the wide range of corporate operations, the company name was changed to The Anaconda Company.

The company prospered during World War II and the years following. Several ambitious projects, including the Greater Butte Project to expand underground operations and the Berkeley Pit to commence surface mining, were undertaken. In 1971, however, Chile nationalized the Chuquicamata and other American-owned mines. This, along with low copper prices brought about a financial crisis. Forced to meet financial deadlines in New York, the company sold its entire lumber operation, including thousands of square miles of Montana timber land and the Bonner mill, to Champion International. This liquidation, however, did not solve the company's financial problems, and in 1979 the company was purchased by the Atlantic-Richfield Company (ARCO). Over the next few years, ARCO shut down its entire Montana operation, including the Berkeley Pit in Butte, the Anaconda Smelter, and the Great Falls Refinery.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Anaconda Copper Mining Company Records consist of correspondence, court papers, financial and production records, legal documents, organizational records, subject files, and other materials for the company and many of its predecessor and subsidiary companies and departments. Among the major subgroups into which the collection is arranged are the General Office, the Big Blackfoot Milling Company, the Bitter Root Development Company, the Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company, the Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company, the Colorado Smelting and Mining Company, the Diamond Coal and Coke Company, the Parrot Silver and Copper Company, the Reduction Department (Anaconda), the Trenton Mining and Development Company, the Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company, and the Washoe Copper Company. In addition, there are more than one hundred smaller subgroups (see Table of Contents). Unconnected with the primary mining, smelting and timber operations of the Company were several affiliated companies in the hotel and related fields; oil and gas development; water and townsite companies; and newspaper publishing. Subgroups for these include the Silver Bow Club, the Florence Hotel and the Montana Hotel; the West Dome Oil Company; the Anaconda Townsite Company and the Hamilton Water Company; and the Post Publishing Company and the Montana Free Press.

Among the more significant operations documented in this collection are the General Office, both in Butte and in Anaconda; the various subsidiary operations, both before and after their absorption into Anaconda; and the two large treatment plants, the Anaconda Smelter and the Great Falls Refinery. Among the subjects documented are the technical and economic details of the two smelters; the company's large lumber operations in the Missoula area; the company's coal mines; relations with employees; and treatment and recovery of tailings, including the related issue of air and water pollution. There is less documentation for the core mining operations in Butte.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Alternative Forms Available

Some of the General Office financial ledgers have been microfilmed.

Restrictions on Use

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation

item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

General Office Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Mining Company]
Box/Folder
1 / 1
Anaconda Fluming Company
1890-1895
1 / 2
Anaconda Mining Company: Marcus Daly
1889-1895
1 / 3
Anaconda Mining Company: Michael Donahoe
1889-1895
1 / 4
Anaconda Mining Company: W. Flanagan
1892-1895
1 / 5
Anaconda Mining Company: J.B. Haggin
1889-1895
1 / 6
Anaconda Mining Company: J.F. Hayward
1891-1892
1 / 7
Anaconda Mining Company: H. Eck Moller
1894-1895
1 / 8
Anaconda Mining Company: H.O. O'Connor
1893
1 / 9
Anaconda Mining Company: Victor Ray
1892-1893
1 / 10
Anaconda Mining Company: F.E. Sargeant
1890-1894
1 / 11
Anaconda Mining Company: B-W
1890-1895
1 / 12
A
1890-1895
1 / 13
Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company
1889-1895
1 / 14
Bitter Root Development Company
1891-1895
1 / 15
J.R. Boarman
1890-1892
1 / 16
Butte City Sampling Works; Butte Sampling Works
1893-1894
1 / 17
B
1890-1895
1 / 18
Castner Coal and Coke Company
1894-1895
1 / 19
J.B. Church (re Golden Pressed and Fire Brick Company)
1890-1894
1 / 20
C
1890-1895
2 / 1
M.J. Dignan
1892-1893
2 / 2
G.W. Douglass and Company
1893-1894
2 / 3
D
1891-1895
2 / 4
Electric Railway, Light and Power Company
1890-1895
2 / 5
Evens and Howard's Fire Brick, Clay Retort, and Sewer Pipe Works
1890-1892
2 / 6
E
1890-1895
2 / 7
Fraser and Chalmers
1890-1895
2 / 8-9
F-G
1890-1895
2 / 10
William Harrison (re Baxendale granite quarry)
1893-1895
2 / 11
George H. Hull and Company
1891-1895
2 / 12
H
1889-1895
2 / 13
I-K
1890-1895
2 / 14
Lewisohn Brothers
1894
2 / 15
L
1890-1895
2 / 16
James McFarlane
1890-1895
2 / 17
Montana Union Railway Company
1889-1894
2 / 18
M
1890-1895
2 / 19
Northern Pacific Railroad Company
1890-1894
2 / 20-22
N-P
1890-1895
2 / 23
W.R. Richards and Company
1890-1891
2 / 24
Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company
1892-1895
2 / 25
R
1890-1895
3 / 1
St. Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company
1890-1893
3 / 2
Silver Bow Sampling Works
1890-1892
3 / 3
Standard Fire Brick Company
1890-1894
3 / 4
S
1890-1895
3 / 5
Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company
1891-1895
3 / 6
T
1890-1895
3 / 7
Union Fire Brick Company
1890-1892
3 / 8
Union Pacific Railway Company
1890-1894
3 / 9
U-V
1890-1895
3 / 10
Wilson and Gillie, Civil Engineers
1892-1894
3 / 11
R.D. Wood and Company
1892-1893
3 / 12
W-Z
1890-1895
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Copper Mining Company]
Box/Folder
3 / 13
American Express Company
1895-1899
3 / 14
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Charles Boylan
1895-1898
3 / 15-16
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Marcus Daly
1895-1900
3 / 17
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Chester B. Davis
1898
3 / 18
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: J.S. Dougherty
1896-1898
3 / 19-20
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: J.B. Haggin
1895-1898
3 / 21
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: H.R. Ismon
1899
3 / 22
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: A.H. Melin
1898
4 / 1-5
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: H. Eck Moller
1895-1899
4 / 6
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: F.E. Sargeant
1896
4 / 7
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: E.C. Sickles
1899-1900
4 / 8
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: W.T. Tyler
1897
4 / 9-10
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Coal Department
1896-1900
4 / 11
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Electric Light and Railway Department
1896-1900
4 / 12
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Foundry Department
1896-1899
4 / 13
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: General Offices
1896-1900
5 / 1
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Hardware Department
1896-1900
5 / 2
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Legal Department
1899
5 / 3
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Anaconda)
1896-1900
5 / 4
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Butte)
1897-1900
5 / 5
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Carbon, Columbia Falls)
1897-1900
5 / 6
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Hamilton)
1896-1899
5 / 7
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mercantile Department (Anaconda, Belt)
1896-1899
5 / 8
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mercantile Department (Hamilton)
1896-1899
5 / 9
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mine Office
1895-1900
5 / 10
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mountain Consolidated Mine Office
1896-1899
5 / 11
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: New York offices
1895-1900
5 / 12
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Purchasing Department
1896-1900
5 / 13
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Superintendent's Office
1900
5 / 14
Anaconda Copper Mining Company: miscellaneous offices
1895-1900
5 / 15
Anaconda Fluming Company
1895-1898
5 / 16
Astoria and Columbia River Railroad Company; The Astoria Company
1898-1900
5 / 17
A
1895-1899
5 / 18
Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company
1895
6 / 1-3
Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company
1896-1900
6 / 4
Belt Mercantile Company
1895
6 / 5
Big Blackfoot Lumber Company; Big Blackfoot Milling Company
1898-1900
6 / 6-7
Bitter Root Development Company
1895-1896
6 / 8
Bitter Root Stock Farm
1895-1898
6 / 9
Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company
1899-1900
6 / 10
Henry Burrell
1895-1900
6 / 11
Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway Company
1895-1899
6 / 12
B
1895-1899
6 / 13
Carbon Coal Company
1898-1900
6 / 14
Castner Coal and Coke Company
1895-1896
6 / 15
Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company
1895-1898
7 / 1
Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company
1896-1899
7 / 2
W. Brodrick Cloete (re investment in Explorations)
1898
7 / 3
Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
1895-1900
7 / 4
Colorado Smelting and Mining Company
1898-1899
7 / 5
C
1895-1900
7 / 6
Daly and Company
1897
7 / 7
Daly, Donahoe and Moyer, Bankers
1899
7 / 8
Margaret P. Daly; Mary Augusta Daly
1896
7 / 9
Daly Mining Company
1895
7 / 10-11
Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1897-1900
7 / 12
W.W. Dixon
1895-1896
7 / 13
D
1895-1900
7 / 14
Electric Railway, Light and Power Company
1896
7 / 15
Erie and Western Transportation Company
1895-1897
7 / 16-17
E-F
1895-1900
7 / 18
Great Northern Railway Company
1895-1896
8 / 1
Great Northern Railway Company
1897-1900
8 / 2
G
1895-1900
8 / 3
William Harrison (re Baxendale granite quarry)
1895
8 / 4
D.J. Hennessy Mercantile Company
1896-1900
8 / 5
James J. Hill (typescript copy)
1898
8 / 6
H
1895-1900
8 / 7
Illinois Steel Company
1897
8 / 8
Indiana, Illinois and Iowa Railroad
1895-1899
8 / 9
I-J
1895-1899
8 / 10
C.R. Kelsey
1895-1898
8 / 11
Kemmerer Coal Company
1898-1900
8 / 12
K
1895-1900
8 / 13
Geoffrey Lavell
1896-1900
8 / 14
Joseph A. Lewis
1898-1900
8 / 15
Lewisohn Brothers
1899-1900
8 / 16
L
1895-1900
8 / 17
E.N. Maze (re Repauno Chemical Company)
1897-1900
8 / 18
Al Moffet (re Camp Creek mining claim)
1899-1900
8 / 19
Montana Coal and Coke Company
1895-1898
8 / 20
Montana Sampling Works
1895-1896
8 / 21
Montana Union Railway Company
1896-1898
8 / 22
W.L. Moyer
1899-1900
8 / 23
M
1895-1900
9 / 1-3
Northern Pacific Railway Company
1895-1900
9 / 4
N
1895-1900
9 / 5
Oregon Short Line Railroad Company
1897-1900
9 / 6
O
1895-1899
9 / 7
William Pickhardt and Kuttroff
1895-1897
9 / 8
Pinkerton's National Detective Agency
1896-1899
9 / 9
Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago, and St. Louis Railway Company
1895-1900
9 / 10
P-Q
1895-1900
9 / 11
Rocky Fork Coal Company of Montana
1897-1899
9 / 12
Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company
1896-1897
9 / 13
H.L. Rowe
1896-1899
9 / 14
R
1895-1900
10 / 1
St. Regis Lumber Company
1900-1901
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
10a / 1
Letterpress book: auditor
1897-1898
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Copper Mining Company]
Box/Folder
10 / 2
Sand Coulee Coal Company
1895-1898
10 / 3
William Scallon
1896-1900
10 / 4
Sweetwater Coal Mining Company
1895-1897
10 / 5
S
1895-1900
10 / 6
Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company
1895-1898
10 / 7
T
1895-1900
10 / 8
Union Pacific Coal Company
1895-1899
10 / 9
Union Pacific Railroad Company
1895-1900
10 / 10
U-V
1895-1900
10 / 11
George Welcome
1896
10 / 12
W-Y
1895-1900
10 / 13
Unidentified
1896-1900
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 14
Letterpress book: auditor
1895-1896
11 / 1-3
Letterpress book: auditor
1898-1900
12 / 1-3
Letterpress book: cashier
1895-1913
13 / 1
Letterpress book: chief engineer
1897-1899
13 / 2-4
Letterpress book: general manager
1895-1896
14 / 1
Letterpress book: general manager
1896-1897
14 / 2
Letterpress book: secretary (re acquisition of Warm Springs site for smelter)
Mar. 1883
15 / 1-2
Letterpress book: secretary
1899-1900
15a / 1
Letterpress book: secretary
1900
16 / 1-2
Letterpress book: secretary
1900-1901, 1904
16 / 3-6
Letterpress book: traffic manager
1889-1896
17 / 1-2
Letterpress book: traffic manager
1896-1897
Volume
1-1a
Letterpress book: traveling auditor
1896-1897, 1901
Box/Folder
17 / 3-6
Miscellaneous
1896-1902
17 / 7
Telegrams
1895-1897
18 / 1-2
Telegrams
1897
General Correspondence
Volume
2
President's correspondence index
1900-1903
3-10
Correspondence register (summarizes letters with departments and outside correspondents)
1900-1929
Box/Folder
18 / 3
Correspondence register (summarizes letters with departments and outside correspondents)
1920-1921
18 / 4
Atwill-Makemson Coal and Coke Company
1913-1914
18 / 5-6
A-I
1903-1905, 1911-1914
18 / 7
Johnson and Higgins
1903-1905
18 / 8
J-O
1902-1904, 1910-1914
19 / 1
Pogson, Peloubet and Company (re audits)
1903-1910
19 / 2-3
P-Y
1903-1905, 1911-1914
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
19 / 4
Auditors
1913
19 / 5
Auditors to K.B. Frazer (re departmental audits; includes list of subsidiaries and their officers)
1936-1940
19 / 6
Auditors to K.B. Frazer (re departmental audits)
1944-1948
19 / 7
Big Blackfoot Milling Company
1907-1909
19 / 8
Brick Department
1907
19 / 9
Chief Engineer
1903
19 / 10
Coal Department (Belt)
1903-1910
19 / 11
Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1907-1910
19 / 12
Electric Light and Railway Department (Anaconda, Hamilton)
1907-1910
19 / 13
Foundry Department
1907-1910
19 / 14
Hardware Department (Butte)
1907-1910
19 / 15
Hope Lumber Company
1908
19 / 16
Hotel Department (Anaconda, Hamilton)
1907-1910
19 / 17
Land and Tax Department; Legal Department
1902-1904
19 / 18
Lumber Department (Anaconda, Bonner, Hamilton)
1906-1910
19 / 19
Mercantile Department (Belt, Butte)
1907-1910
19 / 20
Mercantile Department; Water Department; Electric Department; Townsite Department (Hamilton)
1907-1910
19 / 21
Mines Office
1903-1905
19 / 22
Mountain Trading Company
1907-1910
19 / 23
Purchasing Department
1903
19 / 24
Reduction Department (Anaconda)
1011-1914
19 / 25
Treasurer's Office
1907
19 / 26
Washoe Copper Company: Coal and Coke Departments
1904-1910
20 / 1-10
Circular letters to all departments
1896-1944
Court Papers
Box/Folder
21 / 1
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company abstract of testimony of lay witnesses accompanying brief for appellees, Vol. 1-2 (re smoke case)
Jan.1909
21 / 2
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company abstract of testimony of expert witnesses accompanying brief for appellees, Vol. 3-4 (re smoke case)
Jan.1909
21 / 3
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company brief for appellees, (re smoke case)
Jan.1909
21 / 4
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company stock history and experiments, poisoning investigations, experiments, etc. accompanying brief of appellees, vol. 5 (re smoke case)
Jan.1909
21 / 5
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company index to transcript of record (re smoke case)
ca.1909
22- 30 /
Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company transcript, vol.1-67 (re smoke case)
ca.1909
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
30 / 3
Account classification manual (includes list of subsidiary companies)
ca.1960
30 / 4
"Advises fo drafts drawn"
1899-1901
30 / 5
"Appropriations by B.B. Thayer"
1905-1919
31 / 1
Appropriations: departments
1931-1933
Volume
11
Auditors' reports
1894
12-13
Auditors' reports (includes recapitulation of Marcus Daly, superintendent account, 1881-1894)
1895
14
Auditors' reports: Anaconda Reduction Works
1896-1899
15
Auditors' reports: Electric Railway, Light, and Power Company; Anaconda Water Company
1896-1898
16
Auditors' reports: Castner Coal and Coke Company; Belt Mercantile Company
1896-1898
17
Auditors' reports: Standard Fire Brick Company; Anaconda Townsite Company; Montana Sampling Works
1896-1898
18
Auditors' reports: Hamilton Water Company; Hamilton Townsite Company; Hamilton Electric Light Company; Hamilton Hotel Company
1895-1898
19
Auditors' reports: Saw Mill Department
1895-1898
20
Auditors' reports: Bitter Root Development Company
1895-1898
21
Auditors' reports: miscellaneous departments
1895-1898
Box/Folder
31 / 2
Auditors' reports summaries
1944-1946
Volume
22
Balance sheets (comparative)
1909
23-25
Balance sheets: departments
1897-1911
Box/Folder
31 / 3
Balance sheets: departments
1913
Volume
26-75
Cash books
1895-1955
Box/Folder
31 / 4
Cash book: departments
1911-1913
Volume
76
Cash book: Hoge, Daly and Company, Bankers
1895-1900
77
Cash book: Hoge, Daly and Company, Bankers (superintendent's account)
1895-1897
78
Cash book: mines
1897-1898
Box/Folder
31 / 5
"Coal and lumber received"
1907, 1911
Volume
79-112
Companies and individuals ledgers
1901-1958
113- 114
Companies and individuals ledgers: subsidiaries
1948-1967
115- 119
Companies and individuals trial balances
1920-1950
Box/Folder
31 / 5
"Construction and additions"
1900
Volume
120- 121
"Construction and appropriations"
1957-1959
Box/Folder
31 / 7
"Construction report: Mountain Con Office"
1897
Volume
122
Cost sheets and financial reports
1889-1896
123
Cost sheets, financial reports, and miscellaneous statements
1900
124
Cost summaries: mining, smelting, and freight to Baltimore
1897-1898
125
"Departmental journal"
1895-1897
Box/Folder
31 / 8
Departmental trial balances
1896
Volume
126
Departmental trial balances
1924-1925
Box/Folder
31 / 9
Depreciation
1916-1942
31 / 10
Depreciation charges
1909
Volume
127
Depreciation schedules
1926-1930
128
"Division between companies" (includes production figures, ore shipments, division of expenses, etc.)
1902-1905
129
Expense record (distribution of expenses among operations)
1903-1905
Box/Folder
31 / 11
Employee fidelity insurance
1890-1898
32 / 1
Freight receipts
1890-1898
32 / 2
Freight shipments
1893-1896
32 / 3-6
General expenses distribution
1918-1925
Volume
130- 179
General journals
1895-1964
180- 203
General ledgers
1895-1964
Box/Folder
32 / 7-8
General ledger trial balance
1889, 1898-1905
33 / 1
General ledger trial balance
1906-1910
Volume
204- 206
General ledger trial balance
1911-1917, 1927-1945
Box/Folder
33 / 2
General office adjustments (includes explanations)
1902-1905
Volume
207
Income tax schedules
1920-1931
208
Insurance record
1906-1910
209
Investment account additions and deductions: departments
1911-1938
210
Labor distributions: departments
1900-1901
Box/Folder
33 / 2a
Hauling record (records materials and equipment hauled between mines)
1915-1929
33 / 3
Ledger (re railroad work in mines)
1918-1927
Volume
211- 213
Life insurance benefit book
1936-1957
214- 216
Mine and Reduction Works "call-offs" (expenses of Anaconda, St. Lawrence, Never Sweat, Mountain Con, Bell, and High Ore mines and Reduction Works departments)
May 1902- Dec. 1903
217
"Miscellaneous ledger" (re investments)
1896
Box/Folder
33 / 4
Oil prices
1897
Volume
218- 220
Operating accounts/operating ledger
1898-1901
Box/Folder
33 / 5
"Ore shipments from Brooklyn Mine"
1914-1917
Volume
221
Paymaster's account
1933-1936
Box/Folder
33 / 6
Payroll
1897, n.d.
33 / 7
Payroll: office
1903-1904
34 / 1-4
Payroll: office
1905-1908, 1910-1912
Volume
222- 223
Payroll: office and general
1904-1911
Box/Folder
34 / 5
Payroll distribution: general officers
1901-1905
Volume
224
"Preliminary custom ore shipments"
1906-1909
Box/Folder
34 / 6
"Record of profit on custom ore and concentrates purchased"
1896
34 / 7
Rental payments to company
1902-1905
34 / 8
Report for managers' meetings (Butte)
1957-1961
35 / 1-3
Report for managers' meetings (Butte)
1962-1970
35 / 4-5
Report for managers' meetings (New York)
1957-1965
36 / 1-3
Report for managers' meetings (New York, Tucson)
1966-1974
Volume
225
Salary ledger: departments (includes personnel information on age, marital status, and previous employment of salaried employees; indexed)
1896-1898
Box/Folder
36 / 4
"Superintendent's account: Marcus Daly"
1892=1895
Volume
226- 228
Voucher record (includes note on expenditure and distribution among departments; departmental vouchers, 1898-1899)
1897-1901
Box/Folder
36 / 5
Vouchers for recording deeds
1893-1895
Volume
229
War bonds general journal
1942-1943
230- 231
War bonds journal
1942-1946
232- 234
War bonds ledger
1942-1948
234
War savings stamps journal
1943-1944
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
37 / 1
Abstract of title to Bitter Root Valley lands
1899-1901
37 / 2
Abstract of title to mining claims: Little Ida and Johnstown lodes
1888
37 / 3
Agreement: Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company
1896
37 / 4
"Agreement with Montana Power Company for furnishing electrical power for zinc plants at Great Falls and Anaconda, Montana"
1940
37 / 5
Contract: Joseph Frankland and James Farrell (re granite work on office building in Anaconda)
1896
37 / 6
Contract: Charles Isaacs and N.K. Greenlee (re Reduction Works tailings dike construction)
1899
37 / 7
Contract: G.W. Karlman and M. Jennings (re grading foundation of converter at Anaconda)
1899
37 / 8
Contract: Andy McDowell (re horse training)
1890
37 / 9
Contracts: Northern Pacific Railway Company (re timberlands)
1898-1899
37 / 10
Contract: Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company (re telephone line from Butte to Anaconda)
1900
37 / 11
Contract abstracts (re cordwood and mining timber)
1884-1894
37 / 12
Deeds: City of Anaconda
1900-1917
37 / 13
Deeds
1889-1913
37 / 14
Electric power franchise, Butte
1899
37 / 15
Employee bonds
1899
37 / 16
Leases: Pennsylvania Lode, Johnstown Lode, etc.
1888
37 / 17
Leases
1900, 1907
37 / 18
Mineral certificate: Jasper Lode
1880
37 / 19
Mineral locations
1873-1883
37 / 20
Mineral survey field notes: Betsey Dahl Lode Mine; Rarus Lode; Pennsylvania Lode; Emma Lode
1881-1882, 1889
37 / 21
Mining claim: Wafer Lode
1900
37 / 22
Plats (unidentified)
n.d.
37 / 23
Miscellaneous (re Washoe, Montana, coal lands)
1901-1908
Maps
Box/Folder
37 / 24
List of maps transferred to Library map collection
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
37 / 25
Articles of incorporation (photocopy)
1895
37 / 26
Bylaws
1895
37 / 27
Minutes of trustees' meeting (photocopy)
1895
37 / 28
Stock certificates
1967-1968
38 / 1
Stockholder address changes
1933-1935
38 / 2-7
Stockholder lists
1898-1899, 1925-1929
39- 45 /
Stockholder lists
1929-1948
46 / 1-4
Stockholder meetings (includes agenda, stockholder lists, drafts of annual reports, etc.)
1951-1967
47 / 1-2
Stockholder meetings (includes agenda, stockholder lists, drafts of annual reports, etc.)
1968-1974
Photographs
Box/Folder
47 / 3
List of photographs transferred to Photo Archives
Printed Material
Box/Folder
47 / 4
List of printed material transferred to Library
Reports
Box/Folder
47 / 5
"Basic Lined Converter Patent Report"
1910
47 / 6
Report by Chester R. Davis on Anaconda water supply at Lake Hearst
1898
47 / 7
Report by F.A. Jones on Warm Springs Creek watershed
1900
47 / 8
Report by Wilson and Gillie, civil engineers, on new dam southeast of Anaconda
1898
47 / 9
"Report on the Eureka and Iron Hill Claims, Deer Lodge County, Montana."
1909
47 / 10
Reports by Edward Johnson, L.S. Storrs, and F.W. Whyte on Bear Creek and Carbon coal
1897, n.d.
47 / 11
"Steam"
n.d.
47 / 12
Study of cost reduction (includes visits to Bunker Hill and Homestake companies, re computers)
1959-1960
47 / 13
"Thofehrn Electrolytic Treatment" (includes agreement between Anaconda Mining Company and H. Thofehrn)
n.d.
47 / 14
Weekly reports on mines
1890
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda]
Box/Folder
48 / 1
#1 "Balance sheets of Anaconda Copper Mining Co. and Subsidiary Departments" (includes list of property at time of reorganization)
1895
48 / 2
#2 North Butte Mining Company
1917
48 / 3
#3 "General operating expenses"
1896
48 / 4
#5 "Boilers purchased"
1900
48 / 5
#6 "Inventory, B.A. and P. Car 010 (re Marcus Daly's personal car on Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway)
1897
48 / 6
#9 "Monthly Operating Expense Acc't. Never Sweat Mine"
Apr. 1897
48 / 7
#10 Construction of Anaconda city water works
1898
48 / 8
#11 "Proposed sale of stock of whiskey in bond to Frank Sterne, Houston, Tex."
1897
48 / 9
#12 "F.S. Lech and Co. Opera House a/c"
1897
48 / 10
#13 "Copy of L.D. Kent bond Lumber Dep't, Butte"
1898
48 / 11
#15 Basin and Bay State Mining Company
1894
48 / 12
#16 "Papers pertaining to account of Charles Suiter" (re construction of state buildings)
1896-1898
48 / 13
#17 "Papers pertaining to J.W. Coghlan" (re embezzlement)
1896-1898
48 / 14
#19 "Gov. Lind sells Diamondville land"
1899-1900
48 / 15
#20 Copper statements
1895-1899
48 / 16
#22 "Statement of Wages and Salaries"
1895-1899
48 / 17
#23 "Closing Journal Entries for Mine Offices"
1898
48 / 18
#24 "Cupreous Material on hand"; "Ore received from all Mines"
1890-1898
48 / 19
#25 Treatment of converter bars
1896-1900
48 / 20
#28 "Refining"
1898
48 / 21
#30 "Estimated Profits of Subsidiary Dep'ts."
1898
48 / 22
#31 "Bill of H.R. Whitehill for Legal Services"
1897-1899
48 / 23
#32 "Statement of Shipments and Expenses"
1896-1897
48 / 24
#37 "Value of insurable property of Subsidiary Dep'ts."
n.d.
48 / 25
#41 "Mat'l and supplies...of all Mines"
1898
48 / 26
#42 "Stock Report and Description" (re horses)
1898-1899
48 / 27
#43 "Construction Reports Mines"
1897-1899
48 / 28
#46 Custom ore
1899
49 / 1
#47 "Reports Mechanical Dep't."
1899
49 / 2
#48 Net proceeds tax
1899
49 / 3
#49 "Pasture lands"
1899
49 / 4
#50 "Proposed changes in Expense Accounts of Departments"
1899
49 / 5
#52 "Converter Lining Statement"
1899
49 / 6
#55 "Location and Description of Claims"
1899
49 / 7
#58 Company boarding house earnings
1898-1901
49 / 8
#62 Fidelity insurance
1898-1899
49 / 9
#65 "Contract with Baltimore copper smelting and Rolling Co."
1899
49 / 10
#69 "...reduction of matte from Colorado Smelting and Mining Co."
1899
49 / 11
#70 "Sales of all Departments"
1899
49 / 12
#71 "Statements given to Mr. F.P. Addicks"
1899
49 / 13
#73 "Balance due Parrot S. and C. Co. for ore purchased..."
1899
49 / 14
#74 "Statement of Operations of Hotel Margaret"
1898-1899
49 / 15
#75 Colorado matte bid
1899
49 / 16
#76 "Statement of logs cut by St. Regis mills"
1899
49 / 17
#79 Colorado matte shipments
1899
49 / 18
#81 Construction: Mines and Reduction Works
1899
49 / 19
#84 "Detail of Material on hand at Reduction Works"
1899
49 / 20
#85 "Custom Ore and Custom Matte Statements"
1900-1904
49 / 21
#86 Carbon Coal Company
1900
49 / 22
#93, #537 Audits: Anaconda departments (Electric Light, Hotel, Townsite, Water)
1899-1911
49 / 23
#93, #537 Audits: Belt departments
1899-1911
49 / 24
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Anaconda
1899-1911
49 / 25
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Bonner
1900-1911
50 / 1
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Butte (includes alleged embezzlement, 1900)
1898-1911
50 / 2
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Missoula
1900-1911
50 / 3
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Columbia Falls
1899-1911
50 / 4
#93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, St. Regis / St. Regis Lumber Company
1900-1911
50 / 5
#93, #537 Audits: Brick Department, Anaconda
1905-1910
50 / 6
#93, #537 Audits: Capital Lumber Company, Carbon Coal Company Lumber Department, Basin Lumber Department
1899-1904
50 / 7
#93, #537 Audits: Darby Mercantile Department
1901-1906
50 / 8
#93, #537 Audits: Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1899-1909
50 / 9
#93, #537 Audits: Foundry Department
1901-1910
50 / 10
#93, #537 Audits: Hamilton Lumber Department
1900-1910
50 / 11
#93, #537 Audits: Hamilton Mercantile Department
1901-1908
50 / 12
#93, #537 Audits: Hamilton departments (Hotel, Townsite, Water, Electric)
1899-1909
51 / 1
#93, #537 Audits: Hardware departments, Anaconda, Butte
1899-1905
51 / 2
#93, #537 Audits: Montana Lumber and Manufacturing Company, Northern Coal Company, Northwest Coal Company, Pacific Lumber Company
1899-1900
51 / 3
#93, #537 Audits: Mountain Trading Company
1901-1910
51 / 4
#93, #537 Audits: Purchasing Department
1899
51 / 5
#93, #537 Audits: Washoe Copper Company/Coke Department, Storrs; Coal Department, Bear Creek
1904-1911
51 / 6
#94 "Inventory of California House..."
1900-1901
51 / 7
#95 Mines payroll
1900-1905
51 / 8
#98 Net proceeds of mines tax
1900
51 / 9
#101 Census report on Reduction Works
1899
51 / 10
#102 "Lumber used at Anaconda Co. and Washoe Co. mines"
1900
51 / 11
#105 "Settlements for custom ore and custom matte"
1900
51 / 12
#108 Casualty insurance
1899-1904
51 / 13
#113 Boarding houses at Carroll
1897-1900
51 / 14
#114 "Cost of Logs at Hamilton"
1899-1901
51 / 15
#116 F.P. Brayton report on lumber plants at Bonner, St. Regis, and Hamilton
1900
51 / 16
#118 "Analysis of Carbon Coal"
1900
51 / 17
#119 "Statement showing amount due Washoe Copper Company for concentrating ore received from the Pacific Lode"
1899-1900
51 / 18
#120 Columbia Falls ground lease
1899
51 / 19
#121 "Claim of M.H. McNulty for additional recompense for ore taken from Big Modoc Mine"
1899-1900
51 / 20
#122 M.R. Perry report on Foundry Department
1900
51 / 21
#123 "Inventory of Boarding House below Carroll"
1894-1904
51 / 22
#124 "Coal Land Declaratory Statement blanks"
1900-1901
51 / 23
#126 "Stationery, Printing and Blank Books purchased from Standard Publishing Company"
1900-1901
51 / 24
#134 "Inventory of property in General Office and Legal Department Butte"
1901
51 / 25
#135 "Foundry Department depreciation..."
1900
51 / 26
#139 "Contract of A.J. Holmes and Co., with Copper City Com. Co."
1892
51 / 27
#140 "Claim and Release of James S. Doyle (re injury at Anaconda smelter)
1897
51 / 28
#141 Sales between departments
1900
52 / 1
#143 "Inventory of stock and property in Company Stables" (re horses)
1901
52 / 2
#144 "Statement of Coal used at Mines"
1901
52 / 3
#146 "Bills against B.A. and P. Ry bill for services of linemen" (re Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway)
1901
52 / 4
#148 "Bonds on issue of duplicate paychecks"
1905
52 / 5
#149 "Expenses of Sampling Works, Butte"
1901
52 / 6
#151 "Comparative analyses of Diamondville, Belt, Red Lodge, and Rock Springs coal"
1897-1899
52 / 7
#152 Memoranda of agreements: Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway and Anaconda Standard (re telegraph lines)
1895
52 / 8
#155 "Index to construction order numbers New Reduction Works"
1901
52 / 9
#156 Margaret Theater Association (re foreclosure sale)
1909
52 / 10
#157 "Cost of equipping Reverberatory Furnace #7 Lower Works with Boiler attachment"
1900
52 / 11
#159 "Detail of cost of Refinery Building #3"
1900
52 / 12
#160 "Bear Creek coal filings"
1901
52 / 13
#167 Royalties on Monitor ore
1899
52 / 14
#172 Contract: Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway and Western Union Telegraph Company
1901
52 / 15
#174 Income and expenditure estimates: Big Blackfoot Milling Company, Diamond Coal and Coke Company, Mountain Trading Company, and Washoe Copper Company
1901
52 / 16
#175 Coal used at Reduction Works
1896-1901
52 / 17
#176 Reports of operation and production: Reduction Works
1895-1896
52 / 18
#177 "Contract with H. Thofehrn and plans for Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda"
1893-1894
52 / 19
#178 Wood settlement: Anaconda Fluming Company
1896
52 / 20
#180 Accounts receivable: Lumber Department, Butte
1898-1904
52 / 21
#188 "Settlement for silver slimes shipped to Seattle Smelting & Refining Co."
1902
52 / 22
#190 "Sales, Cost, and Profit statements"
1901
52 / 23
#191 "Mining costs"
1898-1903
52 / 24
#192 "Contracts with Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co."
1902
52 / 25
#193 Sales between departments
1901
52 / 26
#195 "Log account Lumber Dept., Hamilton"
1901
52 / 27
#196 "Miscellaneous papers taken from desks in Mr. Daly's office"
1893-1900
52 / 28
#201 Bad debts and depreciation (all departments)
1902
52 / 29
#205 Net proceeds of mines tax
1902
52 / 30
#206 Contracts: Lumber Department, Hamilton
1900
52 / 31
#211 Wages paid and hours worked at New Reduction Works; salaries of officers and foremen
1902-1903
52 / 32
#212 "Settlement for silver slimes shipped to American Smelting and Refining Company, Omaha"
1902-1903
52 / 33
#213 "Statements of amounts paid on account of personal injury claims"
1897-1901, 1904
53 / 1
#214 Henry Prentiss report re dismantling of Upper Works
1902
53 / 2
#215 "Inventory of Office Furniture and Laboratory Supplies and Utensils moved from Old Works to New Works"
n.d.
53 / 3
#216 "Statement of Operating Expenses of Butte Mines Machine Shop"
1902
53 / 4
#217 "Monthly statement of tons of ore extracted from A.C.M. Co. mines"
1902-1903
53 / 5
#219 "Cupreous Material received and Cast Copper produced at New Reduction Works"
1902
53 / 6
#220 "Copies of insurance riders"
1905
53 / 7
#221 Internal revenue stamps
1901
53 / 8
#222 "Expenditures on account of the construction of the New Reduction Works"
1902
53 / 9
#223 "Machinery, material and supplies taken from the Old Reduction Works and used in New Reduction Works construction"
1901-1902
53 / 10
#224 "Machinery, material and supplies taken from the Old Reduction Works and used in New Reduction Works operations"
1902
53 / 11
#225 "Cost of New Reduction Works buildings and equipment..."
1902
53 / 12
#226 "Monthly report of Construction at Butte mines"
1902-1903
53 / 13
#227 "Monthly report of cost of special work at Butte mines..."
1902-1903
53 / 14
#228 "Average cost of making Fire Brick"
1902
53 / 15
#229 "Lumber used at the Mines...in Butte"
1901-1904
53 / 16
#230 "Coal used at Mines"
1901-1902
53 / 17
#233 "Various labor charges to New Works Construction by Old Reduction Works"
1901-1902
53 / 18
#234 Statements of operations
1902-1904
53 / 19
#235 "List of employees at New Reduction Works"
Dec. 1902
53 / 20
#237 Reconciliation of Reduction Works and mine operating expenses
1902-1905
53 / 21
#238 "Cupreous material on hand at New Reduction Works"
1903-1904
53 / 22
#239 Operating costs of New Reduction Works
1902
54 / 1
#240 U.S. Census statements
1902, 1907
54 / 2
#241 "Assessment work done on mining claims in Silver Bow County"
1902
54 / 3
#242 "Mines payrolls by days and occupations"
1902
54 / 4
#244 "Silver Slimes from Great Falls cost of treating at Silver Mill"
1903
54 / 5
#246 "Charges to sundry mining claims"
1900
54 / 6
#250 "Relief to Smelter Power House a/c steam supplied by Reverberatory Boilers"
1903-1905
54 / 7
#251 Statements re census figures
1902
54 / 8
#271 "Ore received from all Mines"
1895-1898
54 / 9
#272 "Report of Production, Operations, Costs, and Shipments, Old Works"
1895
54 / 10
#279 Custom ore profits
1896-1897
54 / 11
#280 Copper and bullion shipments
1895
54 / 12-13
#282-283 Custom ore purchases
1897
54 / 14
#286 "Cost of producing copper"
1898-1899
54 / 15
#287 "Syndicate Mines reports"
1894-1895
54 / 16
#290 "Matte shipments from C.S. and M. Co." (re Colorado Smelting and Mining Company)
1899
54 / 17
#292 Losses in smelting and concentrating
1894-1898
54 / 18
#293 "Payments made by Marcus Daly to Henry Burrell for investigation and purchase of coal lands"
1897
54 / 19
#296 "Contract for Upper Works flume"
1897
54 / 20
#297 "Costs and Operations"
1897
54 / 21
#298 "Comparative test of Belt and Diamond coals"
1898
54 / 22
#299 "Report of operations"
1897
54 / 23
#300 "Report of John S. Dougherty to Marcus Daly [re] Improvements & Land Purchases"
1892-1894
54 / 24
#301 Average costs of mining and smelting
1894
54 / 25
#302 Mining and reduction expenses; tons mined; custom ore
1894
54 / 26
#309 Quarterly report: departments
Sept. 1895
54 / 27
#310 Casting reports
1897
54 / 28
#311 Cost of producing matte: Upper and Lower Works
1896
54 / 29
#312 "Detail of cupreous material on hand"
1902-1902
54 / 30
#313 "Report of Melting"
1896
54 / 31
#314 "Freight settlements"
1892-1895
54 / 32
#317 "Monthly Mine Reports operation & production" [sampled]
1893
54 / 33
#318 Inventory of boarding house #3
1899
54 / 34
#319 "Detail of expenses"
1902
54 / 35
#321 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses, etc.
1903
54 / 36
#322 "Statements of Coal and Lumber Rec'd at the Butte mines"
1903-1904
55 / 1
#323 "Mines payrolls" (summaries only)
1903-1906
55 / 2
#329 "Silver Slimes purchased"
1903
55 / 3
#330 New Works construction
1903
55 / 4
#334 Mines and Reduction Works operating costs
1902-1903
55 / 5
#337 Bad debts and depreciation (all departments)
1903
55 / 6
#338 Construction order #3: New Reduction Works
1900-1902
55 / 7
#339 Cathode copper shipments to Baltimore
1900
55 / 8
#341 Cost of analytic tests made at Laboratory
1905
55 / 9
#342 Construction order #260 (re dismantlement of old converter building)
1903
55 / 10
#344 "Names and addresses of clerks in General Office"
1903
55 / 11
#345 Inventory: Silver Lake Pumping Station
1900-1903
55 / 12
#346 Sales between departments
1902
55 / 13
#351 "Detail of charges to New Stack and Flues"
1903-1904
55 / 14
#352 "Book Cost of Briquetting and Brick Plants"
1903
55 / 15
#353 "Scales taken from Blast Furnace & placed in E. Anaconda" (re construction order 221a)
1901-1903
55 / 16
#356 "Depreciation curves"
1904
55 / 17
#357 "Gregson Springs Quarry on Monument Placer"
1903
55 / 18
#358 "Basis for various settlements for matte, ore, precipitates etc. purchased"
n.d.
55 / 19
#359 Census Office and U.S. Geological Survey forms
1902, 1907
55 / 20
#361 "Analysis of Debits & Credits to Barn & Teaming Expense"
1902
55 / 21
#363 Macinac Mining Company lease
1903-1904
55 / 22
#364 "Machinery & Tools on hand, Constr. of New Works, Flues & Stacks, C.O. 500"
1903, 1905
55 / 23
#365 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses, etc.
1903
55 / 24
#366 "Construction Order #200A. Moving 16 Boilers from Upper Works to E.L. & Ry Upper power plant.
1902
55 / 25
#367 New Works concentrating tables
1903-1905
55 / 26
#369 "Charges to New Works Construction"
1903
55 / 27
#370 "Coal Mining Cos. in United States"
1903
55 / 28
#371 "Cost of construction of Concentrator Power House and cost of output"
1902-1903
55 / 29
#372 "Formula for producing a black color on brass"
n.d.
55 / 30
#373 "Basis of distribution of Rental to Plants"
1902
55 / 31
#374 "Burned Lime from Brown's Quarry"
1904
55 / 32
#377 Parrot Silver and Copper Company account (re Bellona ore)
1903-1905
55 / 33
#378 "Company's telephones in Anaconda & Butte"
1904
55 / 34
#379 "Vincent Ranch" (re lime and silica quarry)
1903
56 / 1
#380 "Miscellaneous enclosures to New York office"
1900-1904
56 / 2
#388 Royalties
1904-1905
56 / 3
#389 "Cupreous material received to New Works and cast copper produced"
1904
56 / 4
#391 "Cost, Depreciation and Book value Mercantile Depts & Mountain Trading Co."
1903
56 / 5
#393 Inventory of motors at New Works
1903
56 / 6
#394 "Laboratory expense"
1904
56 / 7
#395 Deed: Butte Electric Railway Company
1902
56 / 8
#397 "Mines machinery warehouse Butte, Mont. Detail of cost of construction"
1904
56 / 9
#398 "Distribution of plant & equipment"
1903-1904
56 / 10
#399 "Operations at Reduction Works"
1903
56 / 11
#400 "Ore extracted from Ground Squirrel Mine"
1895-1896
56 / 12
#401 "Ore from Leasers"
1904-1905
56 / 13
#403 "Lease of Anaconda Copper Mining Company's water rights in Deer Lodge County to Washoe Copper Company"
1902
56 / 14
#404 "Agreement for operation of New Works between the Washoe Copper Company and the Anaconda Copper Mining Company"
1902
56 / 15
#405 Net proceeds of mines tax
1903-1904
56 / 16
#409 "List of operations as shown on cost sheet"
n.d.
56 / 17
#410 Garnishments at Mine Office
1904
56 / 18
#411 "Total charges to construction of New Reduction Works"
1904
56 / 19
#412 "Comparative statement of office clerks...with salaries paid"
1904
56 / 20
#413 Ground Squirrel and Camp Creek accounts
1896-1898
56 / 21
#414 "Cost of construction of High Ore Pumping Plant"
1901-1903
56 / 22
#415 U.S. Geological Survey forms
1903-1904
56 / 23
#416 "Machinery and Material from Camp Creek Mines, sent to Butte warehouse"
1896
56 / 24
#417 "Memorandums regarding division of Works Expenses, method followed, etc."
1904
56 / 25
#420 New Reduction Works operating costs
1903
56 / 26
#421 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses
1904
56 / 27
#422 "Frank Brown Placer Mining Claim"
1899
56 / 28
#430 "Distribution of royalty collected on High Ore precipitates"
1903
56 / 29
#432 Inventory of cupreous material at New Works
1904-1906
56 / 30
#433 "Ore mined and shipped to Anaconda"
1904-1905
56 / 31
#435 New Works construction reconciliations
1902-1909
56 / 32
#436 Taxes
1898-1902
56 / 33
#437 "New Reduction Works cost and rental"
1902-1909
56 / 34
#438 Fire clay and silica bricks
n.d.
56 / 35
#439 "Classes of labor at New Reduction Works"
1904
56 / 36
#440 Reduction Works expenses
1904
56 / 37
#441 "Smelter group, construction costs"
1904
56 / 38
#442 "Charges to New Reduction Works construction"
1904
56 / 39
#445 "Purchased and lease ores received at Anaconda for B. & B. Con. Mng. Co." [Butte and Boston]
1904-1905
56 / 40
#446 Reduction works expenses and production
1904
56 / 41
#450 Margaret Theater receipts and expenditures
1904
57 / 1
#452 "Meeting re shop order account and New works accounts"
1904
57 / 2
#453 Lulu Placer Mining claim
1904
57 / 3
#454 Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company coal account
1901
57 / 4
#455 Royalties on iron ore and lime rock from Morrill Quarry
1901-1904
57 / 5
#457 Payments to Pogson, Peloubet and Company (auditors)
1905
57 / 6
#458 Copper produced
1901
57 / 7
#460 Taxes
1897
57 / 8
#461 Three Forks property
1900-1901
57 / 9
#465 Mines operating expenses
1904-1905
57 / 10
#466 "List of dwelling houses in Deer Lodge County owned by the Washoe Copper Company"
1905
57 / 11
#467 Frank Klepetko's appointment as manager
1900
57 / 12
#468 Big Blackfoot Milling Company agency accounts
1901
57 / 13
#469 "Cost of mining timbers received at Butte Mines"
1904
57 / 14
#470 New Reduction Works operating accounts
n.d.
57 / 15
#473 "Monthly construction statements, Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda"
1895
57 / 16
#474 Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda
1895
57 / 17
#475 Lost Creek ditch costs
1905
57 / 18
#476 Division of veterinarian's salary between departments
1904
57 / 19
#477 Inventory of mechanical equipment at New Works
1903
57 / 20
#478 Mines and Reduction Works construction
1895
57 / 21
#479 Butte Mines repair expenses
1905
57 / 22
#480 Expense of auditing company's accounts
1904
57 / 23
#482 Report on Reduction Works to Dept. of Commerce
1904
57 / 24
#483 "Basis of treating one ton of Reverberatory slag in Blast Furnaces"
1905
57 / 25
#484 "Converter Plant: matte storage furnaces and equipment"
1901-1902
57 / 26
#485 Cost of Electric Plant at Refinery
1901-1902
57 / 27
#486 Taylor and Brunton settlement sheets [assays]
1903-1904
57 / 28
#489 "Lease of Mountain View Park to Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway"
1899
57 / 29
#499 "Royalties credited to Washoe Copper Co."
1904
57 / 30
#503 "Construction order #14: Machine Shop equipment"
1900-1903
57 / 31
#508 New Works Carpenter shop equipment
1904
57 / 32
#509 New Works Boiler shop equipment
1904
57 / 33
#510 New Works Pipe shop equipment
1903
57 / 34
#511 New Works construction
1905
57 / 35
#512 Local tramming costs
1905
57 / 36
#514 Construction order #500 (re construction of New Reduction Works)
1903-1904
57 / 37
#516 Net proceeds of mines tax
1905-1915
57 / 38
#520 List of employees: departments
1905
57 / 39
#521 Marcus Daly Estate account
1905
57 / 40
#522 Numbers of employees (by job and ethnic origin, 1881-1894)
1894
57 / 41
#523 Ore account
1904
57 / 42
#531 New Works construction
1905-1907
57 / 43
#533 Numbers of employees at Anaconda
1901-1905
57 / 44
#534 Old Works general expense
1904-1905
57 / 45
#535 Refinery and silver Mill expenses
1902
57 / 46
#539 "Cost of construction of New Precipitating Plant at Old Works"
1905
57 / 47
#551 New Works incidental expenses
1906
57 / 48
#552 New Works construction vouchers
1905-1906
57 / 49
#553 "Valuation of Telephone System"
1906
57 / 50
#555 Net proceeds of mines tax
1906
58 / 1
#557 Soldiers Additional Homestead Right claims
1906
58 / 2
#558 Expense of auditing company's accounts
1905
58 / 3
#559 Insurance premiums
1901-1906
58 / 4
#561 Montana Water, Electric Power and Mining Company v. Mary Schuh, et al. decree of court re water rights
1906
58 / 5
#563 Deed: Nipper lode claim
1896
58 / 6
#564 Inventories (includes buildings, machinery, and supplies at Butte mines)
1895-1896
58 / 7
#565 "Mtn Con Office construction reports" (re Mountain Consolidated, Green Mountain, and Bell mines)
1895-1896
58 / 8
#567 "Smelter Power House distribution of expenses"
1905
58 / 9
#568 "Copy of Montana Code provisions concerning assessment of net proceeds of mines"
n.d.
58 / 10
#570 Construction order #500 inventory (re New Reduction Works construction)
1906
58 / 11
#571 St. Lawrence change house repair
1906
58 / 12
#572 "Inventory of ranch near Darby, Montana"
1906
58 / 13
#573 "Value of cupreous material on hand"
1906
58 / 14
#574 "Butte & Boston Consolidated Mining Company ore received at Reduction Works"
1906
58 / 15
#576 Bad debts and depreciation
1906
58 / 16
#578 Taxes
1902-1905
58 / 17
#582 "Cost to treat Blast & Converter flue dust at Reverberatory"
1906
58 / 18
#583 "Tax papers and lists" (by county and in Butte)
1906
58 / 19
#585 Construction expenses
1906-1908
58 / 20
#586 "Expenditures on closed construction orders compared with appropriations"
1906
58 / 21
#587 "Indian Queen ore statements"
1905-1906
58 / 22
#590 "Expenditures on placer claims at Maiden Rock" (re limestone)
1906
58 / 23
#592 Webbs Quarry inventory
1906
58 / 24
#595 Bacteriological Laboratory inventory
1907, 1909
58 / 25
#598 Classification of labor at Reduction Works
1906
58 / 26
#599 Cupreous material inventories
1906-1908
58 / 27
#601 Montana Water, Electric Power, and Mining Company and Flint Creek power plant costs
1906-1909
58 / 28
#602 New Works mechanical equipment inventory
1907, 1910
58 / 29
#603 Bernard Falk liability release (re New Works flume overflow)
1905
59 / 1
#604 J.R. Gibson account (re loading Old Works slums, etc.)
1903-1904
59 / 2
#605 Theodore Hennessy account (re team hire for New Works flue and stack construction)
1903
59 / 3
#606 "Bellona ore mined through Moonlight shaft"
1903
59 / 4
#608 "Inquest on body of Anton Sineizy, Belt, Mont. Coal Dept."
1907
59 / 5
#609 "List of ground & house tenants"
1904
59 / 6
#610 "Speculator Dump ore settlements" [assays]
1901-1903
59 / 7
#611 "Transcripts of testimony at Coroner's inquests" (re New Works, Street Railway)
1901-1902
59 / 8
#612 M. Jennings contract (re loading slums at Old Works)
1904-1905
59 / 9
#614 "Copies of agreements with the various labor unions in Anaconda"
1907, 1912
59 / 10
#616 "Pinkerton Detective Agency account, Electric Light and Railway Dept."; "Smoke Suits" (includes only bills)
1907, 1910
59 / 11
#618 "Final division of expenses at Reduction Works"
1906-1908
59 / 12
#619 Net proceeds of mines tax
1907
59 / 13
#622 Agreement: Snowstorm Mining Company
1907
59 / 14
#623 Copyright on A Brief Description of Washoe Smelter
1907
59 / 15
#625 Legal and litigation costs (by department)
1907-1908
59 / 16
#627 "Statistical reports...to various government bureaus"
1907-1908
59 / 17
#628 Agreement: Dr. E.B. Patterson (re medical attendance at Flint Creek)
1907-1908
59 / 18
#629 "Operating numbers Great Falls Electrolytic Plant"; "Classification of Mining Operations"
1906
59 / 19
#630 Brown's Quarry inventory
1907
59 / 20
#632 "Agreement between Masonic Temple Association of Anaconda and Daly Bank and Trust"
1907
59 / 21
#633 "Employees on Office Roll"
1907
59 / 22
#637 "Exchange on currency required for pay roll purposes"
1907
59 / 23
#639 "Misc. papers re N.W. Milling & Lumber Co. & Big Blackfoot Milling Co. formerly in Mr. Dudley's box at Daly Bank"
1899-1908
59 / 24
#640 "Appropriations covering Construction Orders, correspondence relating to"
1906-1909
59 / 25
#643 "Quantity and end dimensions of lumber delivered by Big Blackfoot Milling Company"
1907
60 / 1
#645 Depreciation and bad debts (departments)
1906-1907
60 / 2
#651 Indemnity agreement: Bear Creek Banking Company
1908
60 / 3
#655 State fish hatchery expenditures
1905-1911
60 / 4
#656 Willow Glen Stock Farm
1908-1911
60 / 5
#657 "Inventory of machinery etc. on ranch properties in Deer Lodge County"
1909
60 / 6
#658 "Charges to 'donations' Washoe Reduction Works and Butte Mines" (re injuries and deaths)
1905-1911
60 / 7
#659 "Recapitulation of tools & utensils charged to different departments"
1908
60 / 8
#661 "Final production at Washoe Reduction Works"
1908
60 / 9
#662 "Detail of Old Reduction Works flume maintenance"
1908
60 / 10
#663 "Distribution of expenses and rents collected: Old Upper Works dwellings"
1908
60 / 11
#664 Thornton Lake water right
1908
60 / 12
#665 "Value of cupreous material on hand"
1908-1913
60 / 13
#666 Copyright on "Birdseye View of Washoe Smelter"
1909
60 / 14
#667 "Statement of repairs, etc. to offices in the Hennessy Building"
1904-1909
60 / 15
#668 "Material charged to suspended construction orders"
1909
60 / 16
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Anaconda departments
1908-1910
60 / 17
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Belt departments
1908-1910
60 / 18
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Darby store
1908-1909
60 / 19
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1908-1910
60 / 20
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Hamilton departments
1908-1910
61 / 1
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Hardware Department, Butte
1908-1910
61 / 2
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Mountain Trading Company
1908-1910
61 / 3
#674 Bad debts and depreciation: Washoe Copper Company
1909-1910
61 / 4
#675 Summary of construction orders
1902
61 / 5
#676 New Works Laboratory inventory
1909
61 / 6
#677 "List of tools in Concentrator"
1909
61 / 7
#678 "Supplies credited to Washoe Reduction Works..."
1909
61 / 8
#679 High Ore pumping plant repair parts
1909
61 / 9
#680 Coal car discrepancies
1909-1910
61 / 10
#682 Mines depreciation charges
1910
61 / 11
#683 "Division of general expenses" (re Bonner and Hamilton lumber mills)
1905
61 / 12
#684 Inter-company accounts
1910
61 / 13
#686 Agreements: Philip F. Peck (re Slime Treatment Plant)
1909-1910
61 / 14
#687 Right-of-way permit (Philipsburg to Flint Creek)
1910
61 / 15
#688 Postal Telegraph-Cable Company
1910
61 / 16
#690 Agreement: North Butte Mining Company
1910
61 / 17
#699 Deer Lodge County Fair Association and Montana Garage Company stock certificates
1910
61 / 18
#700 Contract (re treatment of W.A. Clark ores)
1910
61 / 19
#707 U.S. Geological Survey forms
1910
61 / 20
#708 Washoe Reduction Works repair accounts
1905-1910
61 / 21
#710 "Monitor Mine, Lemhi County, Idaho"
1911
61 / 22
#714 "Surplus material at Washoe Reduction Works turned over to Purchasing Dept."
1909
61 / 23
#718 Flint Creek power plant stipulation and permit
1910
61 / 24
#722 "List of records and material transferred from Anaconda to Butte"
c.1911
61 / 25
#725 Agreements (re telephones)
1911
61 / 26
#726 "Classification of supplies at Reduction Works"
1908
61 / 27
#727 "Special use agreement for transmission and telegraph line" (Washoe Reduction Works to Flint Creek Falls)
1906-1912
61 / 28
#732 Agreement: Boston and Corbin Copper and Silver Mining Company
1913
61 / 29
#735 Fire Department equipment
1912
61 / 30
#736 Copper Extraction Company
1912
61 / 31
#737 "Oath of scalemen"
1913-1917
61 / 32
#738 Bond of Pat Murphy (re money due father)
1913
61 / 33
#739 "R.M. Grieg labor and supplies for grounds maintenance"
1908-1911
61 / 34
#740 "License to use L.M. Sheridan ore sampling device"
1912
61 / 35
#742 "Permit for transmission line from Flint Creek power house to old Bimetallic smelter"
1913
61 / 36
#745 Agreement: Dr. H.C. Gardiner (re Farm Department)
1913
61 / 37
#746 "Lease of Storrs land to Yellowstone Valley Land and Irrigation Company"
1910-1911
61 / 38
#748 "Valuation of Telephone Department equipment
1913
61 / 39
#750 Clippings (re Montana Union Railroad)
1890-1891
61 / 40
#751 Agreement: Process Engineering Company (re erection of sulphuric acid plant at Washoe Reduction Works)
1914
61 / 41
#753 Reduction Works payroll deposit book
1901-1911
61 / 42
#755 Agreement: Minerals Separation Syndicate, Ltd.
1914
61 / 43
#757 Petition for initiative on workmen's compensation
1914
61 / 44
#758 "Inventory of cupreous material on hand"
1914
61 / 45
#760 Brown's Quarry boarding house costs and profits
1913
62 / 1
#6.x03 General operations: shutdowns and curtailment
1919-1960
62 / 2
#6.x1131 General operations: salaries
1939-1946
62 / 3
#6.x120 General operations: day labor
1939-1947
62 / 4
#6.x1221 General operations: day labor employees' service reports
1938-1946
62 / 5
#6.x12216 General operations: job evaluation
1943-1949
62 / 6
#6.x1231 General operations: day labor wages, salaries, and classifications
1901-1936
62 / 7
#6.x15 General operations: group life insurance
1935-1937
62 / 8
#6.x23 General operations: natural gas
1915-1938
63 / 1
#6.x24 General operations: power and heat
1911-1937
63 / 2
#6.x37 General operations: shutdown expenses
1919-1928
63 / 3
#6.x37041 General operations: credit advance
1921-1922
63 / 4
#6.x4012 General operations: 120-foot flue
1903-1925
63 / 5
#6.x601 General operations: monthly survey of flue dust
1925-1939
63 / 6
#6.x6011 General operations: smoke suit, Cottrell material
1907-1918
63 / 7
#6.x6013 General operations: main Cottrell treaters
1914-1954
63 / 8
#6.x6017 General operations: flues and bag houses
1916-1923
63 / 9
#6.x6018 General operations: flues dust removal
1913-1932
63 / 10
#6.x6110 General operations: cupreous material mined and produced
1929-1937
63 / 11
#6.x6112 General operations: arsenical ores
1923-1930
63 / 12
#6.x6151 General operations: Utah copper concentrates
1942
63 / 13
#6.x616 General operations: tailings dumps
1920-1936
64 / 1
#6.x621 General operations: Butte zinc ores
1915-1936
64 / 2
#6.x622 General operations: ratio of concentration tests
1917-1923
64 / 3
#6.x6229 General operations: zinc ores
1916-1938
64 / 4
#6.x623 General operations: zinc concentrator reports
1916-1935
64 / 5
#6.x623g General operations: "summary of mining activities in territory tributary to Salt Lake smelters"
1926-1928
64 / 6
#6.x6239 General operations: custom zinc concentrates
1916-1926
64 / 7
#6.x65x General operations: copper plant shutdowns and curtailments
1933
64 / 8-9
#6.x650 General operations: copper production
1913-1948
64 / 10
#6.x650x General operations: copper plant costs
1929-1940
65 / 1-2
#6.x651 General operations: anodes
1910-1944
65 / 3-5
#6.x652 General operations: Arsenic Plant
1913-1959
65 / 6
#6.x6525 General operations: Arsenic Plant at stack
1943
65 / 7
#6.x653 General operations: Arsenic Roaster residue
1937-1943
65 / 8
#6.x6551 General operations: New Works sand tailings treatment
1937-1954
65 / 9
#6.x6553 General operations: Old Works retreatable tailings
1938-1958
65 / 10
#6.x6554 General operations: Valley Pond slimes
1938-1942
66 / 1-3
#6.x6554 General operations: Valley Pond slimes
1943-1951
66 / 4
#6.x6554 General operations: treatment of miscellaneous materials
1943
66 / 5
#6.x6556 General operations: Butte slimes (maps in oversize folder)
1941-1947
66 / 6
#6.x6615 General operations: loading and shipping of slab zinc
1938-1949
66 / 7
#6.x7223 General operations: tests on Victoria lease at Tooele, Utah
1945-1956
66 / 8
#6.x80 General operations: accounting classifications
1939-1954
66 / 9
#6.x81 General operations: accounting costs
1924-1950
66 / 10
#6.x811040 General operations: costs, supervision, etc.
1947
66 / 11
#6.x811041 General operations: Arsenic Plant comparative costs
1938-1944
66 / 12
#6.x8167 General operations: accounting
1947-1949
67 / 1-2
#6.x82111 General operations: contracts with various companies
1920-1949
67 / 3-4
#6.x821115 General operations: contract with North butte Mining Company
1927-1952
67 / 5
#6.x821179 General operations: arsenic contracts
1915-1952
67 / 6
#6.x8247 General operations: contract with Western Precipitation Company
1927-1928
67 / 7
#6.y227 General processes: thermal chemical processes, Dorrco fluosolids system
1951-1952
67 / 8
#6.y2513 General processes: kilns
1940-1948
67 / 9
#6.y252 General processes: thermal process electric furnace
1925
67 / 10
#6.y253 General processes: furnace linings, refractory materials
1905, 1918
68 / 1
#6.y254 General processes: furnace linings
1915
68 / 2
#6.043 Butte Copper and Zinc Company prospectus
1915
68 / 3
#6.11b Secondary Departments: Tram Department
1907-1937
68 / 4
#6.11b Secondary Departments: Tram Department electrification
1914-1927
68 / 5
#6.12c Secondary Departments: Electric Light Department
1915-1935
68 / 6
#6.123 Secondary Departments: Foundry Department
1911-1936
68 / 7-10
#6.124 Secondary Departments: Montana Hotel and Marcus Daly Hotel-Motel
1918-1974
68 / 11-12
#6.129 Secondary Departments: St. Ann's Hospital
1907-1949
69 / 1
#6.129 Secondary Departments: St. Ann's Hospital
1950-1962
69 / 2
#6.133 Secondary Departments: Safety Department
1913-1937
69 / 3
#6.138 Secondary Departments: Fire Department
1903-1919
69 / 4
#6.2e15 City, county and state relations: C.F. Kelley Fellowship at School of Mines
1929-1936
69 / 5
#6.2e25 City, county and state relations: Agricultural Experiment Station
1929-1937
69 / 6
#6.2g City, county and state relations: welfare
1938-1947
69 / 7
#6.32e Government relations: Rationing Board
1942-1944
69 / 8
#6.32f Government relations: Bonneville Power Administration
1943-1952
69 / 9
#6.321 Government relations: War Department
1918
69 / 10
#6.323d Government relations: awards for high production
1942-1949
69 / 11
#6.323e Government relations: construction progress report to War Production Board
1942-1944
69 / 12
#6.323j Government relations: job instructor training institute
1942-1948
70 / 1
#6.323k Government relations: War Manpower Commission
1942-1945
70 / 2-4
#6.323l Government relations: Universal Service Act
1917, 1940-1946
70 / 2
#6.3231 Government relations: Universal Service Act
1917
70 / 5
#6.3232 Government relations: industrial defense
1940-1960
70 / 6-8
#6.3233 Government relations: bond subscriptions
1941-1960
70 / 9-10
#6.3236 Government relations: preference ratings; certificates of necessity; priorities
1941-1947
71 / 1
#6.3237 Government relations: premium payment of over-quota production of metals
1942-1947
71 / 2-6
#6.3238 Government relations: Victory Labor-Management Committee meetings
1942-1944
72 / 1-4
#6.3238 Government relations: Victory Labor-Management Committee meetings
1944-1945
72 / 5
#6.32386 Government relations: labor-management publication Copper Commando
1942-1945
72 / 6-7
#6.3239 Government relations: aliens
1917-1960
72 / 8
#6.324 Government relations: Department of Labor
1919, 1940-1946
72 / 9
#6.324 Government relations: National Labor Relations Board election
1954
73 / 1
#6.324 Government relations: National Labor Relations Board election [brochures]
1954
73 / 2-5
#6.3511 Government relations: monthly review of operations
1941-1955
73 / 6
#6.3512 Government and outside relations: Butte and Superior Copper Company
1914-1933
73 / 7
#6.3514 Government and outside relations: Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Company
1921-1923
73 / 8
#6.3515 Government and outside relations: Bullwhacker Mine and Butte and Duluth Mining Company
1912-1929
73 / 9-10
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company
1914-1929, 1942-1958
74 / 1-2
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant
1919-1924, 1948-1950
74 / 3
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant acid plant
1925-1928
74 / 4
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant anode investigation
1916-1925
74 / 5
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant boilers
1923-1928
74 / 6
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant bricks
1924-1925
74 / 7
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant Cottrell treaters
1930
74 / 8
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant crushing plant and unloading bridge
1923-1929
74 / 9
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant denitrification
1926-1930
74 / 10
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant electric power plant
1919-1929
74 / 11
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant fluosolids plant
1951
74 / 12
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant general operations
1923
74 / 13
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant iron precipitation
1922-1923
74 / 14
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant leaching
1921-1925
74 / 15
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant milling
1947-1950
75 / 1
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant new installations
1924
75 / 2
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant retreatable tailings
1923
75 / 3
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant roasting and leaching
1914-1931
75 / 4
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant shovels
1925
75 / 5
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company employees
1923-1929
75 / 6
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company experimental work
1948
75 / 7
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Greenawalt patent
1928
75 / 8-9
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company laboratory experiments
1923-1930
75 / 10
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company laboratory methods
1927
75 / 11
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company monthly operations reports
1936-1941
75 / 12
#6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company water concessions
1923-1929
75 / 13-14
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company
1914-1928, 1935-1945
75 / 15
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company acid-proof bricks
1918-1927
75 / 16
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company arsenic
1927
76 / 1
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company costs
1927
76 / 2
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company determination of free acid
1918
76 / 3-5
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company electric power
1917-1929
76 / 6
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company electrolysis
1916-1921
76 / 7
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company experimental work
1928-1929
76 / 8
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company filter bags
1926-1927
76 / 9
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company flotation
1915-1930
76 / 10
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company fuel oil
1920
76 / 11
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company furnaces
1920-1925
77 / 1
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company haulage
1924
77 / 2
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company housing
1925
77 / 3
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company leaching
1917-1927
77 / 4
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company leaching tank linings
1920-1923
77 / 5
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company liquid sulphur dioxide plant
c.1923
77 / 6-7
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company mills
1919-1928
77 / 8
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company mining
1915-1922
77 / 9-11
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company, Potrerillos ore testing
1916-1921
78 / 1
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company, ore testing
1917-1930
78 / 2
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company purification (Clark method)
1918-1930
78 / 3
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company refining
1921-1923
78 / 4
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company reverberatory
1927
78 / 5
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company roasters
1927
78 / 6
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company staff
1923-1928
78 / 7
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company steam
1919-1925
78 / 8
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company sulphur mines
1913-1919
78 / 9
#6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company water supply
1916-1925
78 / 10-13
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland)
1925-1927
79 / 1
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland)
1928-1929
79 / 2
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) accounting
1926-1929
79 / 3
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) cartel
1927-1928
79 / 4-5
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) construction
1927-1929
79 / 6
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) contracts
1925-1928
79 / 7
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) government relations
1926-1928
79 / 8
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) plant
1925-1926
80 / 1-2
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) plant
1927-1928
80 / 3
#6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) staff housing
1926-1928
80 / 4
#6.4d08 Subsidiaries: Kupfer Import Gesellschaft patent material
1912, 1926
80 / 5-6
#6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona)
1922-1928, 1942-1950
80 / 7
#6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona) operations
1918-1929
80 / 8
#6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona) plants
1914-1930
80 / 9
#6.4f Subsidiaries: Lumber Department
1912-1927
80 / 10
#6.4g Subsidiaries: East Helena Slag Treatment Plant
1926-1936
80 / 11
#6.4h Subsidiaries: Domestic Manganese and Development Company
1932-1938
80 / 12
#6.4j Subsidiaries: Timber Butte Mill
1914-1935
81 / 1-2
#6.42 Subsidiaries: Raritan Copper Works
1904-1920, 1926-1929, 1930, 1954-1976
81 / 3
#6.42 Subsidiaries: Raritan Copper Works residue shipped
1940-1950
81 / 4
#6.43 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Sales Company arsenic sales
1937-1954
81 / 5
#6.43 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Sales Company manganese sales
1940-1953
81 / 6
#6.434 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Lead Products Company, East Chicago
1926-1929
81 / 7
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company comparison of Tooele and Anaconda assays
1929-1932
81 / 8-9
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, East Chicago zinc oxide plant
1916-1928
81 / 10
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company general tests 7-57
1939-1940
82 / 1-2
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company general tests M0-M464, M730-M734
1939-1941
82 / 3
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, Miami, Arizona, plant
1916-1918
82 / 4-5
#6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, Tooele, Utah, plant
1918-1929, 1941-1954
82 / 6
#6.453 Subsidiaries: International Lead Refining Company
1923-1929
82 / 7
#6.453 Subsidiaries: International Lead Refining Company refining charges for Dore ore
1925-1928
82 / 8
#6.46 Subsidiaries: Walker Mining Company, Utah
1922-1929
82 / 9
#6.48 Subsidiaries: Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico
1915-1916
82 / 10
#6.48 Subsidiaries: Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico, experimental work
1928
82 / 11
#6.49 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Wire and Cable Company
1939-1958
82 / 12
#6.514 General ore dressing: rolls
1900-1937
83 / 1
#6.516 General ore dressing: Hardinge and other mills
1902-1928
83 / 2
#6.562 General ore dressing: Denver Sub-A flotation machines
1939-1947
83 / 3
#6.60 Great Falls plant: Huntington vs. Hardinge mills
1911
83 / 4
#6.61 Great Falls plant: Electrolytic Zinc Plant
1915-1938
83 / 5
#6.63 Great Falls plant: Copper Concentrator
1915
83 / 6
#6.65 Great Falls plant: B. and M. Smelter
1911-1929
83 / 7
#621 Engineering: boiler horse power comparisons
1929
83 / 8
#621 Engineering: mechanical
1903-1919
83 / 9
#622 Mining claims: Butte and Duluth Mining Company
1914-1915
83 / 10
#622 Mining claims: Ohio Mining and Development Company (Garnet)
1913-1915
83 / 11
#622 Mining claims: iron deposits
1902, 1916
83 / 12
#622 Mining claims: Montana
1905-1915
84 / 1
#622 Mining claims: out-of-state
1903-1926
84 / 2
#622 Mining claims: foreign
1900, 1921
84 / 3-4
#622 Mining engineering: sand fillings
1951-1960
84 / 5
#661.26 Chemicals: mercury, Sulphur Bank Quicksilver Mine (Lake County, California)
1926
84 / 6
#661.530 Chemicals: arsenic
1935-1959
84 / 7
#661.531 Chemicals: metallic arsenic
1939-1946
84 / 8
#661.532 Chemicals: granular arsenic
1939-1945
84 / 9
#661.533 Chemicals: arsenic shipping
1939-1956
84 / 9
#661.534 Chemicals: insecticides
1939-1944
85 / 1
#661.538 Chemicals: arsenic wood preservative and weed killer
1926-1953
85 / 2
#661.539 Chemicals: care of arsenic burns
1939-1950
85 / 3
#661.6208 Chemicals: sulphur patents
1927-1929
85 / 4
#666.8 Ceramics: cement limes and mortars
1910-1937
85 / 5
#669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos experimental work
1921-1925
85 / 6-7
#669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos Oxide Plant limerock process
1925-1927
85 / 8
#669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos sulphur dioxide process
1926
85 / 9
#669.32 Metallurgy: Chuquicamata limerock process
1922-1924
85 / 10
#669.34 Metallurgy: antimonial lead
1924-1936
85 / 11
#669.383 Metallurgy: copper recovery
1927-1937
85 / 12
#669.71 Metallurgy: manganese
1938-1941
86 / 1
#669.71 Metallurgy: manganese
1942-1928
86 / 2
#669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Cayuna ore)
1941-1943
86 / 3
#669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Niagara ore)
1949-1953
86 / 4
#669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Three Kids ore)
1938-1953
86 / 5
#669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Travona ore)
1942-1948
86 / 6
#669.7171 Metallurgy: ferrosilicon and magnesium
1946
86 / 7
#669.74 Metallurgy: tin
1924-1939
86 / 8
#669.76 Metallurgy: molybdenum
1928-1930, 1939-1945
86 / 9
#669.78 Metallurgy: cadmium
1941-1953
86 / 10
#669.8 Metallurgy: bismuth
1934-1958
86 / 11
#669.81 Metallurgy: cobalt
1943-1951
86 / 12
#669.82 Metallurgy: nickel
1936-1953
86 / 13
#669.83 Metallurgy: platinum
1926-1932
87 / 1
American Smelting and Refining Company
1910, 1925
87 / 2
American Smelting and Refining Company: Garfield, Utah, Plant
1925
87 / 3
American Smelting and Refining Company: Tacoma, Wash., Plant
1925
87 / 4
American Smelting and Refining Company: Hayden, Arizona, Plant
1925
87 / 5
American Smelting and Refining Company: El Paso, Texas, Plant
1925
87 / 6
American Smelting and Refining Company: Miller's brief exhibits 95 and 96 (re furnace design)
n.d.
87 / 7
American Thickening Plant
1955
87 / 8
Applications
1903-1913
87 / 9
Balaklala Consolidated Copper Company (Coram, Calif.)
1907, 1918
87 / 10
Calumet and Arizona Mining Company: Douglas Plant
1925
87 / 11
Colusa-Parrot Mining and Smelting Company: Butte Reduction Works
1899-1904
87 / 12
Compania Minera de Cananea (Mexico) equipment
1962-1976
87 / 13-15
Copper Concentrator: Butte
1945, 1958-1964
88 / 1
Copper refining
1956-1968
88 / 2
Cottrells
1936-1952
88 / 3
Cupreous secondaries
1944-1947
88 / 4
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan)
1900-1925
88 / 5
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): Boston office correspondence extracts
1901-1911
88 / 6
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): correspondence
1925-1926
88 / 7
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): employees' statements
c.1925
88 / 8
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): employment record
1902-1919
88 / 9
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): sand requirements
c.1911
88 / 10
Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): supplementary comments on reverberatory furnace operating data
1926
88 / 11
Electrolytic Zinc Plant: residue retreatment
n.d.
88 / 12
Elliston Fluming Company
1923-1924
88 / 13
Greene Cananea Copper Company: Cananea, Mexico, plant
1909, 1925
88 / 14
Headwaters State Park (Three Forks)
1946-1961
OvFd /
Highland boy Copper Mining Company blueprints (Salt Lake City, Utah)
1898-1899
88 / 15
International Smelting and Refining Company: Miami, Arizona Plant
1929-1960
88 / 16
Leaching
1903-1906, 1911-1913
89 / 1-2
Leaching
1914-1939
89 / 3
E.P. Mathewson data and costs
1903
89 / 4
Mining properties
1912-1962
89 / 5
National Recovery Act: overtime, wages, etc.
1934-1937
89 / 6
Nevada Consolidated Company: Steptoe Plant
1925
89 / 7
Phelps-Dodge Corporation: Copper Queen smelter
1906-1926
89 / 8
Phelps-Dodge Corporation: Clifton, Arizona plant
1925-1926
89 / 9
Prison Advisory Committee
1955-1962
90 / 1
Quincy Smelting Works (Hancock, Michigan): blueprints
1910-1922
90 / 2
Real estate
1917-1976
90 / 3
Redmond patent case: correspondence and notes
1955-1968
90 / 4
Redmond patent case: court papers and legal documents
1959-1966
90 / 5
Redmond patent case: patents
1890-1959
90 / 6
Reverberatory furnace brick
1958-1960
90 / 7
Reverberatory practice at Anaconda
1914-1935
90 / 8
San Francisco Bay and vicinity
1921-1925
90 / 9
Tailings
1957-1962
90 / 10
Tailings disposal
1909-1947
91 / 1-3
Tailings disposal
1949-1962
91 / 4-5
Tailings dust control
1926-1964
91 / 6
United Verde Copper Company: Clemenceau plant
1925-1926
91 / 7
United Verde Copper Company: Clarksdale plant
1915-1926
OvFd /
Utah Consolidated Mining Company (Murray, Utah): blueprints
1903-1906
91 / 8-9
Webb-Knapp steel mill (proposal)
1959-1963
91 / 10
Miscellaneous: A-F
1931-1952
91 / 11
Miscellaneous: G-M
1937-1952
92 / 1
Miscellaneous: N-Z
1932-1952
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda, Accounting Department]
Box/Folder
92 / 2-9
#1 "Insurance"
1917-1962
93 / 1
#2 "Miscellaneous reports" (enclosure letters only)
1955-1963
93 / 2
#3 "Miscellaneous" (includes employees, outside companies, maintenance of buildings, World War I, etc.)
1914-1921
93 / 3
#3 "Miscellaneous" (includes lists of aliens, material on school board, old records of Anaconda Mining Company, ore settlements, etc.)
1922-1929
93 / 4
#3 "Miscellaneous" (includes safety program and classification of accidents, copper roofing, lists of reports sent to outside offices, employee information, etc.)
1930-1943
93 / 5
#3 "Miscellaneous" (includes old corporate records storage, hospitalization plan, subsidiaries lists, injury statistics, Mountain View Transportation company finances, Mill Creek Irrigation Company corporate report, etc.)
1944-1958
93 / 6-7
#4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company)
1914-1919
94 / 1-7
#4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company)
1920-1939
95 / 1-7
#4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company)
1940-1953
96 / 1-3
#4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company)
1954-1963
96 / 4-5
#5 "Traffic"
1914-1935
96 / 6
#5 "Vacations"
1936-1958
96 / 7-8
#6 "Freight bills, etc."
1914-1934
97 / 1-2
#6 "Ferromanganese ore"
1945-1956
97 / 3-4
#7 "Coal supplies and shipments"
1914-1935
97 / 5
#7 "Employee insurance and bonuses"
1940-1951
97 / 6-7
#8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.)
1905-1916
98 / 1-6
#8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.)
1917-1927
99 / 1-8
#8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.)
1928-1935
100 / 1-4
#8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.)
1936-1943
100 / 5-7
#8 "Payroll" (salary)
1944-1950
101 / 1-5
#8 "Payroll" (salary)
1951-1960
101 / 6
#9 "Vacations"
1914-1935
101 / 7-8
#9 "Payroll" (wages)
1946-1951
102 / 1
#9 "Payroll" (wages)
1952-1961
102 / 2
#10 "Assignments, garnishments, etc." (includes Liberty Loan)
1911-1954
102 / 3-4
#11 "Land"
1914-1965
102 / 5-7
#12 "Taxes"
1914-1953
103 / 1-2
#12 "Taxes"
1954-1971
103 / 3-4
#13 "Power"
1914-1946
103 / 5-7
#14 "Production reports on various metals"
1914-1927
104 / 1-6
#14 "Production reports on various metals"
1928-1951
105 / 1-3
#15 "Ore shipments" (re arsenic and fertilizer)
1914-1950
105 / 4
#15 "Pensions, etc."
1952-1958
105 / 5
#16 "Farms, dwellings, etc."
1914-1921
105 / 6-7
#17 "Purchase of metalliferous materials"
1914-1921
106 / 1-5
#17 "Purchase of metalliferous materials"
1922-1951
106 / 6
#18 "Personal injury and claims"
1914-1919, n.d.
106 / 7-9
#18 "Fertilizer orders"
1931-1940
107 / 1
#18 "Fertilizer orders"
1941-1946
107 / 2-3
#19 "Sampling"
1916-1952
107 / 4-5
#20 "Annual meetings and stock transfers"
1914-1961
107 / 6-8
#21 "Materials and supplies"
1914-1942
107 / 9
#22 "Personnel record" (includes letters re World War I from returning veterans; and re Chile)
1914-1921
107 / 10
#23 "Ore shipments"
1964-1971
107 / 11
#24 "Telephone Department and telegraphic orders"
1914-1937
107 / 12
#25 "State and county fairs, exhibits, etc."
1914-1919
107 / 13
#25 "Overtime"
1938-1946
108 / 1-2
#26 "Cash and profit and loss estimates"
1914-1944
108 / 3-6
#27 "Cash deposits from collections"
1914-1962
108 / 7
#28 "Applications for employment"
1915-1936
109 / 1
#29 "Smoke investigations" (re air pollution)
1913-1921
109 / 2
#29 "Research Department" (re sponge iron production)
1949
109 / 3
#29 "Research Department" (re report form survey)
1947
109 / 4
#29 "Research Department" (re Greater Butte Project)
1949
109 / 5-7
#29 "Research Department" (physical balance sheets)
1950-1951
109 / 8
#29 "Research Department" (re mechanical acid leach operations at Anaconda)
1950
109 / 9
#29 "Research Department" (re Cottrells)
1950
109 / 10
#29 "Research Department"
1951
109 / 11
#30 "Patents"
1915-1919
109 / 12-13
#30 "U.S. government reports"
1937-1951
110 / 1-2
#30 "U.S. government reports"
1952-1964
110 / 3
#31 "Construction and special orders"
1914-1925
110 / 4
#31 "Brick Department estimated profits"
1932-1934
110 / 5-11
#31 "Group hospitalization insurance, union dues, etc."
1936-1961
111 / 1
#32 "Purchasing Department" (re limerock orders, etc.)
1919-1925
111 / 2-5
#32 "Group insurance"
1936-1957
111 / 6
#33 "Andes Copper Mining Company"
1920-1930
111 / 7-9
#33 "Social Security"
1936-1968
111 / 10
#34 "Chile Exploration Company"
1925-1930
111 / 11
#36 "Zinc concentrate assays"
1928, 1944-1945
111 / 12-13
#37 "Fertilizer Department delinquent accounts"
1937-1952
112 / 1
#39 "Zinc shipments"
1940-1958
112 / 2
#40 "Office supplies and equipment"
1925, 1936-1952
112 / 3-7
#41 "U.S. War Savings Bonds"
1942-1952
112 / 8-9
#41 "U.S. Savings Bonds"
1953-1963
113 / 1
#42 "World War II" (re employee enlistments, deferments, etc.)
1942-1947
113 / 2-6
#43 "Manganese ore"
1942-1946
114 / 1-7
#43 "Manganese ore"
1947-1951
115 / 1-5
#43 "Manganese ore"
1951-1959
116 / 1-2
#43 "Manganese ore"
1960-1063
116 / 3
#44 "Metallurgical reports, etc."
1945-1951
116 / 4
#45 "Payroll"
1939-1955
Volume
236-241
Register of files #1-45 (arranged chronologically within each department or alphabetic listing; includes name of correspondent, date, file number, and summary of letter)
1914-1937
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda, H.C. Gardiner]
Box/Folder
116 / 5
#39 Goon vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company (re "smoke case"; air pollution)
1919-1920
116 / 6
#40 Thank-you notes for charity to French children
1919-1920
116 / 7
#42 Arsenic treatment of wood
1920-1921
116 / 8
#54 Calumet and Arizona Mining Company smoke investigation (re air pollution)
1920
116 / 9-11
#56 United Verde Copper Company smoke investigation (re air pollution)
1920
116 / 12
#57 Northwest Magnesite Company
1920
Subject Files [General Office, Butte]
Box/Folder
117 / 1
#3 Coal Department property
1915-1919
117 / 2-3
#4 Employee bonding
1912-1928
117 / 4
#5 Bank signatures
1921
117 / 5
#6 Expenses
1918, 1924
117 / 6
#7 Cash summaries
1917
117 / 7
#8 Cash estimates
1917-1928
117 / 8
#9 Salaries
1915
117 / 9-10
#10 Departments (includes Panama Pacific Exposition)
1911-1917
117 / 11
#11 Stockholders and directors
1912-1919
118 / 1-3
#11 Stockholders and directors: production reports (includes W.A. Clark property transfer in 1928)
1920-1928
118 / 4-5
#12 Intercompany accounts (includes W.A. Clark property transfer in 1928)
1915-1928
118 / 6
#13 Salaries
1915-1928
118 / 7-8
#14 Correspondence re reports to government
1915-1918
119 / 1-2
#14 Correspondence re reports to government
1919-1924
119 / 3
#15 Pensions
1926
119 / 4
#16 Audits
1915-1917, 1921
119 / 5
#17 Miscellaneous topics (includes distribution of employees, officers of subsidiaries, freight, insurance, telegraphic codes)
1918-1928
119 / 6
#18 South American and Polish operations
1917-1928
119 / 7
#19 General office payroll; West Dome Oil Company
1916, 1921
119 / 8
#20 Expense accounts
1921-1928
119 / 9
#21 Hospital contracts
1913-1921
119 / 10
#22 Mining expenses
1914-1921
119 / 11
#23 Supplies
1913-1920
119 / 12
#24 Mines appropriations
1915-1918
120 / 1
#24 Mines appropriations
1920-1921
120 / 2
#25 Mines payroll (includes listing of wage rate changes, 1906-1920)
1913-1921
120 / 3
#26 Coal deliveries; mine inventory
1913-1921
120 / 4
#27 Neihart Development Company
1915-1917
120 / 5
#28 Porphyry Dike Gold Mining Company (re Helena Mine, Rimini)
1915-1917
120 / 6
#29 Bureau of Safety
1913-1916
120 / 7
#30 Douglas Mine, Masonia, Idaho
1916-1918
120 / 8
#31 Paydays; watchmen
1918
120 / 9
#33 Geological Department investigation expenses
1921
120 / 10
#34 Anselmo Mine
1921
120 / 11
#35-40 Southern Cross Mine
1913-1920
120 / 12
#41 Mining claims
1911-1927
120 / 13
#42 Precipitates treatment
1911-1917
120 / 14
#43 John Gillie, manager of mines
1911-1922
120 / 15
#44 Ore settlements
1911-1923
120 / 16
#45 Output of ACM mines; pensions
1918-1923
120 / 17
#46 South Butte Development Company
1920-1928
120 / 18
#58-60 Atlantic Mines Company
1913-1917
120 / 19
#63 Mining cost sheets (re compiling of)
1920-1928
120 / 20
#64 Timekeeping Department
1921
121 / 1-2
#65 Property matters (re negotiation and filing of deeds)
1920-1928
121 / 3
#66 Treatment and production
1921, 1927
121 / 4
#67 Metallurgical statements
1920-1928
121 / 5
#68 Metallurgical inventory
1920-1922, 1927
121 / 6
#70 Corporate filings
1920-1928
121 / 7
#71 Smokehouse Copper Mining Company
1925-1928
121 / 8
#83 Taxes
1926-1928
121 / 9
#88 Taxes
1926-1928
121 / 10
#87 Corporate license tax
1926-1928
121 / 11
#91 Rolling Mills Department
1926-1928
121 / 12
#92 Rolling Mills Department salaries, etc.
1926-1928
121 / 13
#95 Rolling Mills Department, Chicago office
1928
121 / 14
#97 Rolling Mills Department; Intermountain Power Company
1926-1928
121 / 15
#98 Rolling Mills Department depreciation
1926-1927
121 / 16
#102 Workmen's compensation
1925-1928
121 / 17
#103 Distribution of legal expenses
1927
121 / 18
#105 Legal Department
1927-1928
121 / 19
#106 Changes in property list: Legal Department
1925
122 / 1
#121 Office supplies
1924-1926
122 / 2
#122 Old records, equipment, etc.
1923
122 / 3
#123 Obsolete material
1925
122 / 4
#124 Mill Creek Timber Company; Mines Timber Company
1919-1928
122 / 5
#128 Purchasing Department
1924-1928
122 / 6
#141 Hardware Department salaries
1911-1928
122 / 7
#142 Hardware Department debts
1911-1924
122 / 8
#143 Hardware Department inventory, bad debts, etc.
1914-1928
122 / 9
#145 Hardware Department
1913-1917
122 / 10
#147 Hardware Department trucks
1920-1928
122 / 11
#148 Hardware Department cash requirements
1920-1921
122 / 12
#161 Utah corporate filings: Alice Department and Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1919-1928
122 / 13
#166 Interstate Lumber Company profit and loss accounts
1919-1928
122 / 14
#173 Interstate Lumber Company appropriations, etc.
1919-1928
122 / 15
#178 Washoe Sampler; Golden Curry Consolidated Mining Company
1919-1924
122 / 16-17
#181 Great Falls Reduction Department and Butte Mines appropriations
1917, 1920-1927
122 / 18
#183 Great Falls Reduction Department
1917, 1920-1928
122 / 19-21
#185-186 Great Falls Reduction Department: K.B. Frazer
1916-1926
123 / 1-2
#187-188 Great Falls Reduction Department payroll
1916-1928
123 / 3
#189 Cupreous materials and zinc
1916-1917, 1928
123 / 4
#190 Portage Land Company
1917, 1921-1924
123 / 5
#191 Zinc; payroll
1920-1923, 1927-1928
123 / 6
#192 Great Falls Reduction Department cash disbursements
1920-1921
123 / 7
#201 Metallurgical inventories
1916-1920
123 / 8
#202 Washoe Reduction Works fuel stocks on hand
1916-1919
123 / 9-13
#203 Washoe Reduction Works collections (includes rents on company houses)
1915-1925
124 / 1-3
#203 Washoe Reduction Works collections (includes rents on company houses)
1926-1928
124 / 4
#204 Washoe Reduction Works
1914-1928
124 / 5
#205 Washoe Reduction Works cash requirements
1914-1919
124 / 6
#205 Washoe Reduction Works wage and salary scales, garnishments
1915-1928
124 / 7-8
#208 Washoe Reduction Works appropriations
1914-1917
125 / 1-2
#208 Washoe Reduction Works appropriations
1918-1928
125 / 3
#209 Deer Lodge Valley Farms
1912-1923
125 / 4
#210 Washoe Reduction Works metallurgical and cost sheets (re compiling of)
1916-1928
125 / 5
#213 Framing Plant
1924-1926
125 / 6
#214 Arsenic sales
1922-1928
125 / 7
#215 Copper Extraction Company
1912-1915
125 / 8
#216 Washoe Reduction Works power line
1917
125 / 9-11
#217 Washoe Reduction Works (includes property transfers, expenses, royalty payments, etc.)
1914-1928
125 / 12
#218 Miscellaneous (includes Liberty Bonds, property holdings, telephone system, etc.)
1918-1926
125 / 13
#219 Fertilizer
1926-1928
125 / 14
#220 East Helena Slag Treatment Plant
1927-1928
125 / 15
#221 Foundry Department inventory
1920-1925
125 / 16
#223 Foundry Department payroll
1920-1928
126 / 1
#225 Foundry Department depreciation
1923
126 / 2
#226 Foundry Department appropriations
1920-1929
126 / 3
#228 Foundry Department office equipment
1922-1926
126 / 4
#228 Foundry Department deposits and disbursements
1920-1921
126 / 5
#231 Anaconda Brick Department payroll
1920-1925
126 / 6
#234 Anaconda Brick Department costs
1920-1926
126 / 7
#235 Anaconda Brick Department appropriations
1920-1927
126 / 8
#236 Great Falls Brick Department business statements
1920-1928
126 / 9
#240 Great Falls Brick Department depreciation
1920
126 / 10
#241 Hotel Department payroll
1927-1928
126 / 11
#248 Hotel Department
1928
126 / 12
#251 Electric Light and Railway Department
1926-1928
126 / 13
#253 Electric Light and Railway Department salaries
1926-1928
126 / 14
#259 Electric Light and Railway Department annual report to Public Service Commission
1924, 1928
126 / 15
#281 Lumber Department property
1924-1928
126 / 16
#281 Bonner Lumber Department business statements
1911-1914
126 / 17
#282 Bonner Lumber Department personnel
1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 18
#283 Bonner Lumber Department
1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 19
#286 Bonner Lumber Department appropriations
1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 20
#288 Bonner Lumber Department; Missoula Opera House
1924-1928
126 / 21
#304 St. Regis Lumber Department sale of equipment
1928
126 / 22
#316 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company bonds
1920-1927
126 / 23
#317 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company business statements
1920-1927
126 / 24
#320 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company payroll
1920-1924
126 / 25
#321, 324 Belt properties
1919-1923
126 / 26
#327 G.W. Merkle Coal Company, Belt, production and royalties
1919-1924
126 / 27
#332 Belt Mercantile Company salaries
1918
126 / 28
#336 G.W. Merkle Coal Company's Mercantile Department, Belt
1918
126 / 29
#338 Sale of Belt Mercantile Department to G.W. Merkle Coal Company
1918
126 / 30
#386 Lumber Department audit expense
1926
126 / 31
#387 Audits
1926
126 / 32
#390 Traffic Department
1927-1928
126 / 33
#401 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company deeds and releases (some for smoke damage)
1919-1928
126 / 34
#402 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company; Mill Creek Irrigation Company stock
1926
127 / 1
#403 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company accounts receivable
1919-1925
127 / 2
#404 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company checks, etc.
1919-1923
127 / 3
#404 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company
1919-1921
127 / 4
#405 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company horses
1919-1928
127 / 5
#411 Blackfoot Land Development Company land sales
1919-1927
127 / 6
#413 Blackfoot Land Development Company profit and loss
1919-1925
127 / 7
#416 Blackfoot Land Development Company
1919-1923
127 / 8
#417 Blackfoot Land Development Company, Swamp Creek Project
1924
127 / 9
#418 Blackfoot Land Development Company expenses and deposits
1920-1921
127 / 10
#420 Thompson Falls Mercantile Company
1924-1928
127 / 11
#421 Sand Coulee Coal Department payroll, banking; agreement with Lochray Coal Company; Miners Bank of Sand Coulee receivership
1913-1927
127 / 12
#423 Sand Coulee Coal Department business statements (includes inventory for Lochray Coal Company)
1914-1929
127 / 13
#424 Sand Coulee Coal Department
1914-1925
127 / 14
#425 Sand Coulee Coal Department forms, office supplies
1914-1925
127 / 15
#426 Sand Coulee Coal Department bad debts
1920-1925
127 / 16
#427 Sand Coulee Coal Department land exchanges
1914-1927
127 / 17
#428 Sand Coulee Coal Department depreciation
1916-1923
127 / 18
#429 Sand Coulee Coal Department appropriations
1914-1920
127 / 19
#430 Sand Coulee Coal Department business statements
1914-1922
127 / 20
#431 Sand Coulee Coal Department
1918-1924
127 / 21-23
#461 Boiler insurance and inspection of Butte mines
1915-1917
128 / 1-2
#461 Boiler insurance and inspection of Butte mines
1919-1925
128 / 3-4
#461 Boiler insurance
1926-1928
128 / 5
#462 Fire insurance
1915-1928
128 / 6
#463 Purchasing Department insurance
1919-1928
128 / 7
#464 Plate glass insurance; also includes Hardware Department
1915-1917, 1925-1928
128 / 8
#466 Insurance on Great Falls Reduction Works
1915-1928
129 / 1
#468 Insurance on Brick Plant
1916-1924
129 / 2-5
#469 Insurance on Washoe Reduction Works
1915-1928
129 / 6
#470 Insurance on Anaconda Ball Park and miscellaneous Anaconda properties
1925-1927
129 / 7
#471 Insurance on Copper City Commercial Company; H.C. Gardiner; Darby; et al.
1917-1928
129 / 8
#472 Insurance on Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company and H.C. Gardiner
1915-1928
129 / 9
#473 Insurance on Foundry
1917-1922
129 / 10
#475 Insurance on Anaconda Electric Light and Railway, Waterworks, Townsite
1915-1927
129 / 11
#476 Insurance on Hamilton Departments
1915-1925
129 / 12
#477 Insurance on Bonner Lumber Department
1915-1928
129 / 13
#478 Insurance on St. Regis Lumber Department
1916-1928
129 / 14
#479 Insurance on Interstate Lumber Department, Missoula
1915-1928
130 / 1
#480 Insurance on Washoe Coal Department
1915-1925
130 / 2
#481 Insurance on G.W. Merkle Coal Company
1925-1928
130 / 3
#483 Insurance on Diamond Coal and Coke Company
1920-1928
130 / 4
#484 Insurance on Mountain Trading Company
1920-1922
130 / 5
#485 Insurance on Hope, St. Regis, and Hamilton Lumber Departments
1920-1926
130 / 6
#486 Insurance
1921-1926
130 / 7
#487 Insurance on Butte buildings
1920-1927
130 / 8
#489 Insurance on automobiles
1920-1927
130 / 9
#490 Insurance on Sand Coulee Coal Department
1920-1927
130 / 10
#491 Insurance on Chicago Rolling Mills Department
1920-1927
130 / 11
#492 Insurance on Conda, Idaho, Fertilizer Department
1921-1928
130 / 12
W.A. Clark property transfer: correspondence
1928-1935
130 / 13
W.A. Clark property transfer: securities taken over
1928
130 / 14
W.A. Clark property transfer: working papers
1928
130 / 15-16
W.A. Clark property transfer: Butte Electric Railway Company
1928
131 / 1
W.A. Clark property transfer: Butte Miner Company
1928
131 / 2
W.A. Clark property transfer: Clark-Montana Realty Company agreement
Aug. 1928
131 / 3
W.A. Clark property transfer: Clark-Montana Realty Company working papers
1928
131 / 4
W.A. Clark property transfer: Elm Orlu Mining Company
1928
131 / 5
W.A. Clark property transfer: Montana Hardware Company
1928
131 / 6
W.A. Clark property transfer: Moulton Mining Company
1928
131 / 7
W.A. Clark property transfer: Timber Butte Milling Company
1928
131 / 8-10
W.A. Clark property transfer: Western Lumber Company
1928
Volume
242
W.A. Clark property transfer: summary of purchases
1928
Box/Folder
131 / 11-12
Dispute with Montana Union Railway and Union Pacific Railway
1889-1892
131 / 13
Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: A-H
1942-1946
132 / 1
Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: I-Z
1942-1946
132 / 2
Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: miscellaneous
1942-1946
132 / 3
Northern Pacific timber lands
1898-1899
Miscellany
Box/Folder
132 / 4
Boiler inspectors' certificates
1890-1891
132 / 5
Descriptions of corporate records in various vaults
ca. 1960s
132 / 6
Employees' citizenship register
n.d.
132 / 7
Historical talks and articles
1903-1965
132 / 8
"History of Butte," by Judge W.D. Murray
Sept. 1962
132 / 9
List of coal land declaratory statements, Belt
1897
132 / 10
List of deeds, water rights, financial records, etc. sent by departments to General Office
1896-1916
132 / 11
"Mining history of Butte," by Ed Bonner
1962
132 / 12
"Miscellaneous Papers" (re Bitterroot Extension, Silver Lake land, and Bonner spur)
1899-1900
132 / 13
Painting standards and paint specifications
1937, 1952
132 / 14
"Patent record for converter methods for Bessemerizing copper matte"
1910
132 / 15
"Specifications for extension to Pulverized Coal Plant for Raritan Copper Works"
1927
132 / 16
"Specifications for two-story brick building, Anaconda, Montana"
ca. 1897
132 / 17
Subscription list for relief of California earthquake sufferers
1906
132 / 18
Turner Hall Association stock certificate
1897
Clippings
Box/Folder
132 / 19
Judge George M. Bourquin's decision in Poser vein case
1927
132 / 20
Miscellaneous (includes Greater Butte Project, future of Butte, Cornwall's influence on American mining, and talks by company officials)
1950-1970

Alice Gold And Silver Mining Company / Alice Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
133 / 1
Letterpress book (includes deed transfers)
May-Dec. 1880
Financial Records
Box/Folder
133 / 2
Cash book
1910-1916
Volume
243
Cost sheets (six-month reports)
1916-1919, 1928-1931
244
General ledger
1908-1927
Box/Folder
133 / 3
Journal
1908-1916
Volume
245- 246
Journal
1916-1930
247
Transcript of books
1909-1911

Anaconda Coal Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
133 / 4
Cash book
May-June 1900
Volume
248
Cash book
July 1900-May 1902
249
General ledger
1900-1902
Box/Folder
133 / 5
General ledger index
1900-1902
133 / 6
Inventories
1900, 1903
133 / 7
Journal
May-June 1900
Volume
250
Journal
July 1900-June 1902
Box/Folder
134 / 1-2
Petty ledger
May-Nov. 1900
Volume
251- 252
Petty ledger
July-Dec. 1900
Box/Folder
134 / 3
Petty ledger index
July-Dec. 1900
134 / 4
Profit and loss statement
1900
Volume
253- 255
Sales book
1900

Anaconda Fluming Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
256
Cash book
1887-1898
256a
Daybook
1889-1896
257
Journal
1887-1901
258
Ledger
1887-1898
259
Petty ledger index
1887-1898
Box/Folder
134 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes accounts, disbursements)
1889-1894

Anaconda Meat Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
135 / 1-2
Cash book
1890-1894
135 / 3
Ledger
1890-1892
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
135 / 4
Record book (includes bylaws, minutes)
1893-1897

Anaconda Townsite Company / Townsite Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
136 / 1
Miscellaneous (re shipment of trees)
1895-1896
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
136 / 2
Letterpress book
1895-1897
Financial Records
Volume
260- 261
Business statements
1901-1956
262
Cash book
1897-1908
Box/Folder
136 / 3
Insurance policies on Anaconda Athletic Park grandstand
1898-1908
136 / 4
Inventory of lots
1895,1897,1930,1931
136 / 5
Ledger
1895-1896
Volume
263
Ledger
1895-1905
Box/Folder
136 / 6
Lot book
1883-1895
Volume
264
Lot book
1893-1957
265
Rents
1897-1912
Box/Folder
136 / 7
Transcript of books
1897
137 / 1-4
Transcript of books
1911-1922
Volume
266
Trial balance book
1895-1897
Box/Folder
137 / 5
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Volume
267
Voucher register
1897-1911
Box/Folder
137 / 6
Miscellaneous (includes profit and loss, journal entries)
1896-1904
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
137 / 7
Deeds, leases, etc.
1893-1913

Anaconda Water Company / Waterworks Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Volume
268
Letterpress book (includes history of beginning of company)
1890-1898
Financial Records
Box/Folder
137 / 8
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1895-1904
137 / 9
Business statements
1892-1897
Volume
269- 270
Business statements
1901-1937
Box/Folder
138 / 1-2
Cash book
1888-1892
138 / 3
Cost of new construction
1898
138 / 4
Daybook
1888-1892
138 / 5
Inventory
1930-1931, n.d.
138 / 6
Ledger
1888-1889
Volume
271
Ledger
1895-1898
Box/Folder
138 / 7
Transcript of books
1911
139 / 1-11
Transcript of books
1912-1922
139 / 12
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Volume
272
Voucher register
1898-1906
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
139 / 13
Notices of water rights
1898
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
139 / 14
Letter re charter granted by City of Anaconda
1913
139 / 15
Stock certificate book
1891
Miscellany
Box/Folder
139 / 16
Injury reports
1898-1930
139 / 17
"Rules for operation of valves on pipeline of reservoir system"
n.d.
139 / 18
"Specifications for excavating and refilling of water main"
1895
Volume
273
Water rate change study (Includes listing of residences, number of rooms, toilets, etc.)
1935

Anselmo Mining Corporation Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
140 / 1
Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1925-1926
140 / 2
Anselmo Mining Corporation, New York office
1925-1926
140 / 3
U.S. government
1925-1926
140 / 4
Wolcott and Company
1926
Financial Records
Box/Folder
140 / 5
Cash book
1918-1926
140 / 6
Copper ore settlements with Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1925-1926
Volume
274
Cost sheets
1923-1929
Box/Folder
140 / 7
Journal
1917-1927
Volume
275
Ledger
1918-1925
Box/Folder
140 / 8
Montana assessment of net proceeds of mines tax
1923-1925
140 / 9
Montana corporate license tax
1922-1925
140 / 10
Report to Federal Trade Commission (re copper ore lands)
1925
140 / 11
Trial balance
1926
140 / 12
U.S. capital stock tax
1924-1926
140 / 13
U.S. corporate income tax
1922-1925
Volume
276
Voucher register
1918-1926
Box/Folder
140 / 14
Wage reports to accident insurance providers
1924-1926
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
140 / 15
Hospital contract
1925
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
140 / 16
Annual statement of corporation
1924-1926

Arlington Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
140 / 17
Letterpress book: Henry Williams to George F. Crane
1881-1886
Financial Records
Box/Folder
141 / 1
Accounts and ore statements
1885-1898
141 / 2
Cash book
1890-1902
141 / 3
Expense journal
1880-1883
141 / 4-5
Journal
1890-1895
142 / 1
Ledger
1890-1898
142 / 2
Ore receipts: Star West lease
1890-1891
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
142 / 3
Abstract of title: Mountain Boy lode
n.d.
142 / 4
Abstract of title: Star West lode
n.d.

Arsenic Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
277- 279
Business statements
1920-1950

Atlantic Mines Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
280
Cash book
1915-1916
281- 281a
Financial reports
1913-1916
282
General ledger
1915-1916
283
General ledger trial balance sheets
1915-1916
284
Journal
1915-1916
285
Payroll
1915
Box/Folder
142 / 5
Voucher register
1913-1914

Basic Magnesium, Inc. Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
142 / 6
Record of existing conditions, personnel, and operations
Oct. 1942
143 / 1
Record of contractual obligations
Oct. 1942

Bears Den Royalties, Inc. (K.B. Frazer) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
286
Frazer-MacDonald Partnership (includes balance sheets, financial statements, and corporate histories for Bears Den, Sunburst, Liberty Dome, and other oil properties)
1926-1930
287
Transcript of books
1927-1932
Minutes
Box/Folder
143 / 2
Minutes
1933
Clipping
Volume
288
Scrapbook (re Bears Den oil field)
1929-1930

Belt Mercantile Company / Mercantile Department (Belt) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
143 / 3
Letterpress book
1901-1910
Financial Records
Volume
289
Business statements
1900-1919
290- 291
Ledger
1895-1905
Box/Folder
143 / 4
Ledger index
1898-1905
143 / 5
Payroll
1916-1918
144 / 1-8
Transcript of books
1895-1916
145 / 1-2
Transcript of books (department transferred to G.W. Merkle Coal Company, June 1918)
1917-1918
145 / 3
Transcript of trial balance sheets (G.W. Merkle Coal Company investment)
1919
145 / 4
U.S. corporate income tax
1919

Big Blackfoot Milling Company / Lumber Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
145 / 5
Manhattan Fuel and Lumber Company
1900
145 / 6
Montana Pulp and Paper Company
1900
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
145 / 7
Balance sheet and profit and loss
1901
145 / 8-9
"Mining timbers and planks shipped to Anaconda Copper Mining Company, Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company, Parrot Silver and Copper Company, and Washoe Copper Company"
1900-1902
145 / 10
Miscellaneous (includes statement of standing timber purchased, profit and loss)
1899-1903
145 / 11
Anaconda Agency balance sheets
1896-1901
Volume
292
Anaconda Agency business statements
1901-1911
293
Anaconda Agency cash books
1898-1902
294
Anaconda Agency general ledger
1898-1902
Box/Folder
146 / 1
Anaconda Agency general ledger index
1898-1902
Volume
295
Anaconda Agency journal
1898-1902
296- 297
Anaconda Agency ledger
1897-1902
298
Anaconda Agency petty ledger
1899-1900
Box/Folder
146 / 2
Anaconda Agency petty ledger index
1899-1900
Volume
299
Anaconda Agency purchase abstract
Nov.1898-Dec.1899
300
Anaconda Agency sales book
Dec.1898-Feb.1899
301
Anaconda, Butte, and Columbia Falls agencies transcripts
1897-1898
302
Bonita Agency customers' ledger
1896-1898
303
Bonita Agency journal
1898-1899
Box/Folder
146 / 3
Bonner Agency balance sheets
1899-1901
Volume
304- 308
Bonner Agency business statements
1901-1933
Box/Folder
146 / 4
Bonner Agency daybook of timber shipped (includes Kendall Agency)
1898-1900
146 / 5-6
Bonner Agency inventory
1930-1931
147 / 1
Bonner Agency ledger
1897-1898
Volume
309- 310
Bonner Agency ledger
1898-1901
Box/Folder
147 / 2
Bonner Agency ledger index
1898-1900
147 / 3
Bonner Agency legal expenses
1904
147 / 4
Bonner Agency petty ledger
1898
147 / 5
Bonner Agency property
1903
147 / 6-7
Bonner Agency transcript of books
1911-1916
148 / 1-3
Bonner Agency transcript of books
1917-1922
148 / 4
Bonner Agency U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
148 / 5
Bonner Agency miscellaneous
1901-1904
148 / 6
Butte Agency balance sheets
1896-1901
Volume
311
Butte Agency business statements
1900-1911
Box/Folder
148 / 7
Butte Agency journal entries (items prepared for entry in journal)
1901
Volume
312- 313
Butte Agency ledger
1897-1900
Box/Folder
148 / 8
Butte Agency ledger index
1897
148 / 9
Columbia Falls Agency balance sheets
1898-1900
Volume
314- 315
Columbia Falls Agency cash book
1896-1901
316- 317
Columbia Falls Agency journal
1897-1901
318- 321
Columbia Falls Agency ledger
1897-1900
Box/Folder
148 / 10
Columbia Falls Agency ledger index
1899-1900
149 / 1
Columbia Falls Agency ledger index
1899-1900
Volume
322
Columbia Falls Agency sales book
1897-1899
Box/Folder
149 / 2
Columbia Falls lumberyard sale to Big Blackfoot Milling Company by Anaconda Copper Mining Company
Apr.1899
149 / 3-4
Florence Agency cash book
1899
149 / 5
Florence Agency journal
1898-1899
150 / 1
Florence Agency journal
1898-1899
150 / 2
Florence Agency ledger
1898-1899
150 / 3
Jennings Spur cash book
1898-1899
151 / 1
Jennings Spur journal
1898-1899
151 / 2
Jennings Spur ledger
1898-1899
152 / 1
Jennings Spur ledger
1899
152 / 2
Missoula Agency balance sheets
1899-1900
Volume
323
Missoula Agency business statements
1901-1911
Box/Folder
152 / 3
Missoula Agency detail of investment and schedule of operations
1901
152 / 4
Missoula Agency inventory
1900
Volume
324
Missoula Agency ledger
1898-1900
Box/Folder
152 / 5
Missoula Agency ledger index
1898-1900
152 / 6
St. Regis Agency balance sheets, etc.
1899-1900
152 / 7
St. Regis Agency boarding house, store, and stable inventories
1901
Volume
325- 326
St. Regis Agency business statements
1901-1928
327
St. Regis Agency ledger
1898-1900
Box/Folder
152 / 8
St. Regis Agency ledger index
1898-1900
152 / 9
St. Regis Agency operating reports
1900-1901
152 / 10
St. Regis Agency payroll
1901
153 / 1-4
St. Regis Agency transcript of books
1911-1922
Volume
328
St. Regis Agency transcript of books
1922-1928
Box/Folder
153 / 5
St. Regis Agency U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
153 / 6
Turah Spur journal
1899
154 / 1
Turah Spur ledger
1899
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
154 / 2
Lumber contracts
1898
154 / 3
Permit to cut timber
1899
154 / 4
Selection of lieu lands
1900
Reports
Box/Folder
154 / 5
"Remarks concerning the bookkeeping of the Big Blackfoot Milling Co." by Robert V. McBain, traveling auditor
1901

Bitter Root Development Company / Hamilton (Mont.) Departments Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
154 / 6
Cobban and Hopkins; R.A. Day; Standard Fire Brick Company
1894
154 / 7
"Assets transferred from Anaconda Mining Company to Anaconda Copper Mining Company"
1895
Financial Records
Box/Folder
154 / 8
Balance sheets (all departments)
1895-1905
Volume
329
Business statements (all departments)
1901-1914
Box/Folder
154 / 9-11
Transcript of books (all departments)
1911-1913
155 / 1-4
Transcript of books (all departments)
1914-1921
Volume
330
Anaconda Agency journal
1895-1896
Box/Folder
155 / 5
Anaconda Agency statements
1895, 1901
155 / 6-8
Basin Agency cash book
1894-1898
155 / 9
Basin Agency journal
1894-1898
156 / 1
Basin Agency journal
1896-1898
156 / 2-4
Basin Agency ledger
1894-1895
Volume
331
Basin Agency ledger
1896-1898
332
Basin Agency sales book
1894-1897
Box/Folder
156 / 5
Basin Agency trial balance
1895-1897
156 / 6
Basin Agency miscellaneous
1894-1896
Volume
333
Breman's Mill cash and order book
1890-1892
Box/Folder
157 / 1
Breman's Mill journal
1892-1893
157 / 2
Breman's Mill ledger
1892
157 / 3
Darby Mercantile Department balance sheets
1896-1909
157 / 4
Electric Light Department balance sheets
1896-1909
157 / 5
Electric Light Department electric light usage
1902-1904
157 / 6
Electric Light Department fire loss
1899
Volume
334
Electric Light Department ledger
1896-1905
Box/Folder
157 / 7
Hotel Department balance sheets (includes Ravalli Hotel)
1896-1909
157 / 8
Hotel Department cash transcripts and trial balances (includes Ravalli Hotel)
1896
Volume
335
Hotel Department ledger (includes Ravalli Hotel)
1896-1905
Box/Folder
157 / 9
Lumber Department balance sheets
1898-1901
158 / 1
Lumber Department business statements
1896-1901
Volume
336- 338
Lumber Department business statements
1901-1921
Box/Folder
158 / 2
Lumber Department cash book
1892
Volume
339- 340
Lumber Department cash book
1893, 1895
Box/Folder
158 / 3
Lumber Department cash deposit ledger
1894-1895
Volume
341
Lumber Department daybook
1890-1891
Box/Folder
158 / 4
Lumber Department earnings account
1896-1897
158 / 5
Lumber Department inventories
1895-1904
Volume
342- 344
Lumber Department journal
1892-1895
345- 348
Lumber Department ledger
1893, 1895, 1898-1905
Box/Folder
158 / 6-8
Lumber Department ledger index
1898-1901, n.d.
158 / 9
Lumber Department legal expenses
1904-1906
158 / 10
Lumber Department logs purchased
1892-1893
Volume
349
Lumber Department petty journal
July-Dec. 1895
Box/Folder
159 / 1
Lumber Department production and business statements
1901-1902
159 / 2
Lumber Department tax assessment
1897
159 / 3
Lumber Department U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
159 / 4
Lumber Department miscellaneous
1897-1904
159 / 5-6
Mercantile Department balance sheets (includes Bitter Root Development Company)
1894-1909
Volume
350
Mercantile Department business statements
1901-1911
Box/Folder
159 / 7
Mercantile Department general ledger index
1893
Volume
351- 354
Mercantile Department ledger
1895-1905
Box/Folder
159 / 8
Mercantile Department insurance record
1908
159 / 9
Mercantile Department sales, cost, and profit
1899-1903
159 / 10
Mercantile Department tax assessments
1898
159 / 11
Ravalli County Bank statements of condition
1899-1901
Volume
355
Saw Mill Department cash book
1895
356
Saw Mill Department general journal
1895
357
Saw Mill Department journal
1895
Box/Folder
159 / 12
Saw Mill Department journal: saw mill #2
1892
160 / 1
Saw Mill Department ledger: saw mill #2
1892
Volume
358
Saw Mill Department ledger: saw mill #3
1890-1891
359- 363
Saw Mill Department ledger
1892-1898
Box/Folder
160 / 2-3
Saw Mill Department ledger index
1894-1895
160 / 4
Saw Mill Department reports
1894-1895
Volume
364- 365
Saw Mill Department sales book
1894-1895
Box/Folder
160 / 5
Townsite Department balance sheets
1895-1909
160 / 6
Townsite Department inventories of town lots
1895, 1902
Volume
366
Townsite Department ledger
1896-1905
Box/Folder
160 / 7
Waterworks Department balance sheets
1895-1909
160 / 8
Waterworks Department construction costs (re Hamilton Water Company)
1895
Volume
367
Waterworks Department ledger
1895-1905
368
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes)
1890-1894
Box/Folder
160 / 9
Stock certificate book
1890-1894
OvFd /
"Profile of location of logging spur, A.C.M. Lumber Department, Hamilton, Mont." blueprint
June 1903

Bitter Root Stock Farm Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Miscellany
Box/Folder
160 / 10
"Plan of 3' x 5' flume" blueprint
Aug. 1898

Blackfoot Land Development Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
160 / 11
Inventories
1930-1931
160 / 12-13
Transcript of books
1914-1918
161 / 1-2
Transcript of books
1919-1922
Volume
369
Transcript of books
1922-1942
Box/Folder
161 / 3
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Bonanza Mines Department (Colville, Washington) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
370
Cost sheets
1951-1953

Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company / Reduction Department (Great Falls) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
161 / 4-5
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to foremen
1897-1902
161 / 6
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to Eastern Office
1897-1902
162 / 1
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko
1897-1902
162 / 2
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko (re insurance)
1898
162 / 3
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to G.M. Hyams
1902
162 / 4
Letterpress book: James O'Grady
1901-1905
162 / 5
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale
1901-1903
163 / 1-3
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale
1903-1908
Court Papers
Box/Folder
163 / 4
Inquest of death of Harry W. Smith, killed in accident in Pennsylvania Mine
July 1902
163 / 5
Miscellaneous
1897-1906
Financial and Production Records
Volume
371
Accident claims and funeral expenses paid
1909-1911
372
Appraisal of reduction works
Jan. 1915
373
Cash book: Mining Department
1896-1900
374- 375
Cash book: Smelting Department
1887-1903
376- 377
Cash book
1906-1911
378- 381
"Combination account book" (includes distribution of vouchers; shaft expenses at mines; and construction, boiler room, electricity and teaming expenses)
1892-1905
Box/Folder
164 / 1-2
Construction and special orders
1915-1917
Volume
382
Construction cost sheets
1912-1913
383
Copper shipments
1930-1945
Box/Folder
164 / 3-7
Cost sheets: mines
1897-1899
Volume
384- 389
Cost sheets: mines
1900-1911
Box/Folder
164 / 8-9
Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works
Jan.-May 1900
165 / 1-5
Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works
June 1900-Sept. 1901
166 / 1-6
Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works
Oct. 1901-Mar. 1903
167 / 1-7
Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works
Apr. 1903-Dec. 1904
Volume
390
Cost sheets and metallurgical reports: reduction works (6-month reports)
June 1905
391- 393
Cost sheets: reduction works (6-month reports)
July 1905-1918
Box/Folder
168 / 2
Fire insurance proofs of loss
1902
167 / 8
Cost summaries (excluding construction)
1897
Volume
394
Cupreous material (includes money spent, cost to refine, material on hand, etc.)
1918-1919
Box/Folder
167 / 9
Employers' liability insurance policies
1898-1903
Volume
395
Financial statements
1914-1920
Box/Folder
168 / 1
Fire insurance policy on company property
1901
168 / 3
Inventory
1930-1931
Volume
396- 398
Journal
1887-1906
399- 402
Ledger
1887-1910
Box/Folder
168 / 4-5
Ledger index
1887-1892, 1906-1910
Volume
403
Machinery repair account book
1899-1908
404
Matte shipments
1898
Box/Folder
168 / 6-8
Metallurgical reports
1905-1907
OvFd /
Metallurgical reports
1913-1915
Volume
405- 407
"Ore hoisted, shipped and in bins"
1902-1908
408
Ore received from Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company mines
1907-1908
409
Ore received from Butte mines
1900
410
Ore received from company's mines
1902-1908
Box/Folder
168 / 9
Ore received from company's mines
1908-1909
Volume
411- 412
Ore settlements
1896-1898, 1905-1909
Box/Folder
168 / 10
Payroll
1905-1906
Volume
413
Pig copper shipments
1899-1900
Box/Folder
168 / 11
Production reports (6-month reports)
1918-1919
Volume
414- 419
Shop orders #1-550, no number (includes charges for labor and supplies for construction jobs)
1898-1910
Box/Folder
169 / 1
"Statements of crude ore treated"
1898-1899
169 / 2
Operating expense
1896
Volume
420
"Treatment, production, loss, etc.: Electrolytic Zinc Plant"
1919
421- 422
Treatment record
1897-1902
423
Voucher register (includes distribution of expenses)
1906-1909
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
169 / 3
Abstract of title to mining claim: Lucky Jim Mine
1894
169 / 4-7
Affidavits of improvement
1892-1911
169 / 8
Agreements: Fred and Louisa Anderson (re Anderson and Smelter lode claims)
1893, 1897
169 / 9
Agreements: William A. Clark (re Liquidator, Clark's Colusa, and Modoc Extension lode claims, and Montana Central Railway Company)
1886-1899
169 / 10
Agreements: Warrington W. Swetland (re Augustus Heinze's suit)
1903
169 / 11
Bonds for lost checks
1892-1904
169 / 12
Contracts: Big Blackfoot Milling Company
1898
169 / 13
Contracts: Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company
1896
169 / 14
Contracts: Great Falls Water Power, and Townsite Company
1889-1892
169 / 15
Contracts: Montana Central Railway Company
1896-1907
169 / 16
Contracts: railroads
1889-1907
169 / 17
Contracts: Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company
1895-1904
170 / 1
Contracts: timber, planks, wood, lumber
1897-1903
170 / 2
Contracts
1893-1905
170 / 3
Deeds: Fausett Addition (Butte)
1895-1897
170 / 4
Deeds: Montana Copper Company
1887
170 / 5-8
Deeds
1880-1899
171 / 1
Deeds
1900-1907
171 / 2
Leases
1890-1891
171 / 3
Location notices and declaratory statements
1879-1902
171 / 4
Mortgages
1891-1896
171 / 5
Releases from liability in death or injury of employees
1904-1908
171 / 6
"Transfer of Atlantic claim from Atlantic Line Fast Freight and Shipping Company"
1888
171 / 7
Miscellaneous: Johnstown, Little Ida, Sullivan, and Pennsylvania lodes
1877-1898
171 / 8
Miscellaneous: Minnie Healy Lode
1901
171 / 9
Miscellaneous: Silver Queen Lode
1895-1902
171 / 10
Miscellaneous (includes receivers' receipts, surety bonds, certificate of redemption, right of way, etc.)
1891-1903
Maps
Box/Folder
171 / 11
List of maps separated to Library map collection
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
171 / 12
Bylaws
1896-1902
171 / 13
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, minutes, deeds, mortgages)
1887-1890
Volume
424
Record book (includes minutes, deeds, mortgages)
1890-1898
425- 430
Stockholder lists, A-Z
1899-1910
Photographs
Box/Folder
171 / 14
List of photographs transferred to Photo Archives
Printed Material
Box/Folder
171 / 15
List of printed material transferred to Library
Subject File
Box/Folder
172 / 1
#4 "Ordering, spotting, & switching of railroad cars"
1903-1908
172 / 2
#6 "Monthly requirements for currency"
1896-1907
172 / 3
#7 "Methods of sampling and assaying converter copper"
1894-1919
172 / 4
#8 "Cleanup of B & B Co. matte with B & B receivers"
1896-1902
172 / 5-6
#10 Copper production
1893-1967
172 / 7
#13 "Settlement with Colorado Co. for custom matte"
1902
172 / 8-9
#15 "Settlement with Colusa-Parrot Co. for custom matte"
1901-1905
173 / 1
#17 "Material in Great Falls railroad yards"
1900-1921
173 / 2
#20 "Moulds for casting pig copper"
1898-1920
173 / 3
#21 "Comparative weight & moisture determinations of Colusa-Parrot matte"
1901-1902
173 / 4
#22 "Assays and samples of B & M pig copper shipments" (sampled)
1900
173 / 5
#23 "Assays and samples of B & M slab and anode cake" (sampled)
1902-1909
173 / 6
#25 "Losses in converter smoke"
1894-1898
173 / 7
#26 "B & M Co. carriage shed"
1898-1911
173 / 8
#27 "Weekly reports to treasurer re G.F. plant operation, production & shipments" (sampled)
1903-1912
173 / 9
#28 Instructions re departmental reports
1901-1914
173 / 10
#29 Company houses: construction, maintenance, repairs
1929-1967
173 / 11
#31 "Magnets for chutes on bins"
1902
173 / 12
#32 "Outside Report" (re employee hospitalization due to accidents)
1896-1898
174 / 1
#33 "Hospital Report" (re employee hospitalization due to accidents)
1896-1899
174 / 2
#34 "Silver slimes"
1895-1902
174 / 3
#40 Requests for souvenirs and specimens
1939-1941
174 / 4
#41 Right of way: F. Heinze vs. Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company
1884-1903
174 / 5
#42 "Equipments at Little Chicago & Little Milwaukee, not co. property"
1894-1909
174 / 6
#43 "Installation of concentrator motors"
1897-1913
174 / 7
#44 Concentration tests and methods
1897-1900
174 / 8
#45 "Office hours: account holidays"
1929-1954
174 / 9-11
#46 "A.C.M. Club"
1945-1956
175 / 1-2
#46 "A.C.M. Club"
1957-1963
175 / 3
#46 "Black Eagle Hose Club: subscriptions to periodicals"
1918-1919
175 / 4-6
#47 "Fire protection, inspection of works, and fire losses not covered by insurance"
1897-1959
175 / 7
#48 "Converter Department
1905-1937
175 / 8
#51 "Agglomerating or sintering furnaces"
1901-1909
175 / 9
#52 "Superintendent's comments on monthly cost sheet to general manager"
1901-1903
176 / 1-4
#52 "Superintendent's comments on monthly cost sheet to general manager"
1937-1960
176 / 5-6
#54 "Watchmen & deputy sheriffs at B & M Works" (includes World War II plant protection)
1900-1957
177 / 1
#54 "Watchmen & deputy sheriffs at B & M Works"
1958-1965
177 / 2
#55 "Concentrating tables and vanners"
1899-1927
177 / 3
#55-3 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Evans tables"
1897-1910
177 / 4
#55-4 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Wilfley tables"
1898-1918
177 / 5
#55-5 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Overstrom tables"
1901-1912
177 / 6
#55-10 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Frue vanners"
1901-1910
177 / 7
#55-11 "Concentrating tables and vanners: James concentrator"
1906-1914
177 / 8
#55-19 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Isbell vanners"
1909-1912
177 / 9
#55-26 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Crowfoot table"
1913
177 / 10
#56 Company boarding house
1895-1902
177 / 11
#57 "Insurance adjustment of fire losses"
1896-1959
178 / 1
#59 Exhibits at fairs, etc.
1898-1959
178 / 2
#60 "Applications for employment: clerical"
1926-1929
178 / 3
#66-1 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re new blast furnace building)
1895-1898
178 / 4
#66-2 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re reconstruction of converter buildings and stalls)
1899-1900
178 / 5
#66-3 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re additions to blast furnace buildings and converter shed)
1900-1902
178 / 6
#66 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (numerous small files)
1902-1927
178 / 7
#70 Water wheels
1905-1906
178 / 8
#72 "General instructions re employee vacations"
1908-1957
178 / 9
#74 "Comparative analyses of various products w/ B & B and ACM Cos."
1902-1904
178 / 10
#77 "Chemical analyses and physical tests on coal used in furnaces"
1892-1909
178 / 11
#80 "Chemical methods employed in assaying slags"
1902-1911
178 / 12
#81 "Patenting of McLeod concentrating table"
1903-1908
178 / 13
#82 "Slime ponds at Little Milwaukee"
1902-1903
178 / 14
#84 "Employees' evening school in drawing"
1901-1905
179 / 1
#85 "Employees' evening school in chemistry"
1902-1907
179 / 2-3
#86 "Chemical analyses & physical tests of Electr. & Furn. Refy. copper products"
1901-1909, 1932-1970
179 / 4
#94 "Investigation and measures to prevent stealing" (includes scrap copper thefts)
1892-1965
179 / 5
#96 "Bowling alleys & sundries"
1902-1927
179 / 6
#102 "Converter slag"
1897-1919
179 / 7
#104 "Reverberatory slag"
1899-1916
179 / 8
#105 "General averages of samples analyzed"
1905-1928
180 / 1
#106 "Supply and Purchasing Department"
1938-1948
180 / 2
#108 "Meetings of miscellaneous congresses"
1902-1959
180 / 3
#109 Reverberatory Department
1923
180 / 4
#110 Reverberatory smelting
1898-1914
180 / 5
#111-1 Reverberatory furnaces: construction and installation
1897-1927
180 / 6-7
#111-8 Reverberatory furnaces: Carson patent dispute
1925-1930
180 / 8
#115 Treating copper matte: Thofern and St. Seine "Reactor" process
1902
180 / 9
#119 "Master mechanic's log on power houses and machinery"
1900-1909
180 / 10
#121 "Automatic time clocks or daters"
1907
180 / 11
#122 "Salaries paid monthly men"
1897-1926
181 / 1-6
#122 "Salaries paid monthly men"
1927-1961
182 / 1
#123 "Comparative analyses on converter copper shipped east"
1902-1904
182 / 2
#124 Labor relations reports
1955-1961
182 / 3
#127 Fire insurance policies
1901-1918
182 / 4
#128 "Claying converter contracts"
1896-1905
182 / 5
#132 "Slag casting machine and storage bins"
1898-1912
182 / 6
#133 "Temporary shutdowns of works on holidays and for general repairs..."
1898-1959
182 / 7
#134 "Political: working hours for employees voting at elections"
1901-1959
182 / 8
#142 "Acid linings for Converters"
1897-1911
182 / 9
#143 "Class I converters and stalls"
1900-1910
182 / 10
#145 "Converters Lining Department" (includes Clay Mill Department)
1896-1911
183 / 1-2
#149 "Complaints regarding quality of copper"
1898-1964
183 / 3
#149-30 "Complaints regarding quality of copper: Rolling Mills Department"
1918-1958
183 / 4-5
#150 "Local foundry"
1900-1965
183 / 6-8
#153 Accident insurance policies
1898-1914
183 / 9
#153 Accident insurance policies: recreation facilities
1935-1950
184 / 1
#155-4 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: cave-ins...and cost of repairs"
1899-1963
184 / 2
#155-17 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: treatment of flue dust and...costs"
1904-1968
184 / 3
#155-24 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: flue dust recovery and losses"
1902-1970
184 / 4
#157 "Vouchers" (re policy, etc.)
1899-1905
184 / 5
#158 "Treatment records: ore received and production reports"
1904-1914
184 / 6
#159 Timekeepers' Department
1902-1970
184 / 7-8
#160 "Monthly statements of freight paid"
1931-1939
184 / 9-10
#161 "Evans-Klepetko automatic gas producers"
1897-1902
184 / 11
#162 "Loomis-Pettibone gas producers"
1900-1901
184 / 12
#163 "Hot blast stoves for blast furnaces"
1901-1903
184 / 13
#164 Water tanks and pipe lines (re sewers)
1906-1967
185 / 1
#167 McDougall and Brueckner Departments
1894-1924
185 / 2
#168 Gas Producer Brueckner Department
1901-1907
185 / 3
#169 Frank Klepetko
1898-1909
185 / 4
#170 "Weekly reports to William Scallon and J.D. Ryan re Great Falls operations"
1902-1906
185 / 5
#174 Steam superheater
1893-1907
185 / 6
#179-1 Blast Furnace Department (re construction and installation)
1898-1921
185 / 7
#179-3 Blast Furnace Department: "The Development of Blast Furnace Construction at the Boston & Montana Smelter", by J.A. Church
1913
185 / 8
#179 Blast Furnace Department
1897-1934
185 / 9-10
#180 Furnace Refinery Department
1899-1959
185 / 11
#180-40 Furnace Refinery Department: labor conferences
1942-1966
186 / 1
#180-41 Furnace Refinery Department: electric loading truck
1944-1959
186 / 2-4
#180-42 Furnace Refinery Department: production of copper billets
1948-1958
186 / 5-6
#181 Electrolytic Refinery Department
1940-1967
186 / 7
#181-31 Electrolytic Refinery Department: tellurium purification
1964-1969
187 / 1-2
#182 Electrolytic solutions: impurities
1897-1943
187 / 3
#184 "Treatment of electrolytic anode scrap"
1915-1959
187 / 4
#193 "Contracts for unloading ore, coal, limestone, etc."
1896-1906
187 / 5
#195 "Screening and sorting of crude ore for smelting"
1898-1922
187 / 6
#195 "Screening and sorting of crude ore for smelting: Great Falls"
1910-1914
187 / 7
#196 "Regulating of B & M ore shipments"
1896-1903
187 / 8
#197-1 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls"
1901-1912
187 / 9
#197-2 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls: comparative tests...to determine...moisture loss"
1906-1908
187 / 10
#197-3 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls: data furnished...re sample ore cars"
1907
188 / 1
#203 Concentrator Department
1891-1929
188 / 2
#205 "Concentrator overflow slime treatment"
1905-1914
188 / 3
#212 "Prizes given employees for work performed"
1902-1959
188 / 4
#213 Shops Department
1913, 1950-1958
188 / 5-7
#216 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works"
1900-1970
188 / 8
#216-2 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works: printed forms"
1901-1944
188 / 9
#216-3 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works: information...for advertising"
1906-1941
188 / 10
#218-1 Clubs and organizations: golf and tennis
1898-1950
188 / 11
#218-2 Clubs and organizations: Rotary Club
1923-1939
188 / 12
#218-4 Clubs and organizations: Chamber of Commerce
1927-1941
189 / 1-2
#218-4 Clubs and organizations: Chamber of Commerce
1942-1970
189 / 3
#218-5 Clubs and organizations: Engineering Club
1928-1959
189 / 4
#218-6 Clubs and organizations: miscellaneous
1931-1964
189 / 5
#218-7 Clubs and organizations: Junior Chamber of Commerce
1938-1959
189 / 6
#219 "Banking"
1902-1955
189 / 7
#221 "Smelter building ventilation"
1898-1955
189 / 8
#223 "Scale house, track scales, and weighers"
1900-1962
189 / 10
#225 Surface Department: Dempster Dumpster
1945-1947
189 / 11
#227-1 Laboratory Department: general laboratory
1901-1957
189 / 12
#227-4 Laboratory Department: "comparative values of laboratory determinations"
1906-1948
189 / 13
#227-5 Laboratory Department: umpire assays
1909-1959
189 / 14
#227 Laboratory Department: Sunday work, fire loss, new building, seniority
1903-1965
190 / 1-3
#227-13 Laboratory Department: check assaying
1922-1968
190 / 4
#227-14 Laboratory Department: check assaying, comparison of laboratory methods
1923-1968
190 / 5
#229 "Carbon in refined copper"
1899-1900
190 / 6
#230 "Smoke damage" (re air pollution)
1903-1960
190 / 7-8
#230 "Air pollution"
1964-1968
191 / 1
#230-2 "Smoke damage: soil & vegetation samples"
1902-1910
191 / 2
#231 "Slag & tailings disposition"
1900-1954
191 / 3
#233 "Rental of B & M coal lands"
1897-1918
191 / 4
#234 "Tests on recovery of material by McDougall roasting"
1903-1910
191 / 5
#235 "Salaries, expenses, and disbursements of Legal Department"
1901-1967
191 / 6-8
#237 Payroll deductions (includes lists of Western Federation of Miners union members)
1895-1943
191 / 9-10
#237-6 Payroll deductions: Mill and Smelterman's Union
1898-1961
191 / 11
#237-9 Payroll deductions: other unions
1908-1910
191 / 12
#237-11 Payroll deductions: Albright employees
1911-1916
192 / 1-3
#238 Subscriptions: charities
1900-1957
192 / 4
#238-2 Subscriptions: organizations
1908-1934
192 / 5
#238-3 Subscriptions: bronze markers
1924-1940
192 / 6
#239 "Use of pulverized coal in reverberatory smelting"
1901-1917
192 / 7
#239-2 "Use of pulverized coal in reverberatory smelting: construction and installation of #1-2 reverberatory furnace..."
1913-1917
192 / 8-9
#240 "Weather observations and instruments (includes daily reports, 1908-1914)
1903-1940, 1952
193 / 1
#241 "Special data for Treasurer Addicks"
1903-1904
193 / 2
#242 "Callow slime tanks or pulp thickeners"
1904
193 / 3
#244 "Preservation of timber"
1904-1964
193 / 4-7
#245 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Ft. Benton water supply" (re water pollution)
1908-1916
193 / 8-9
#245-5 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: William Witt ranch" (re water pollution)
1907-1914
193 / 10
#245-6 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Carl Schilling ranch" (re water pollution)
1908-1913
193 / 11
#245-10 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: analysis of...water" (re water pollution)
1908-1917
193 / 12
#245-11 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Ft. Benton water supply, daily reports" [sampled] (re water pollution)
1913
193 / 13
#245-12 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: construction of reservoir at Ft. Benton" (re water pollution)
1912-1913
194 / 1-8
#246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations"
1905-1913
195 / 1-8
#246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations"
1914-1922
196 / 1-7
#246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations"
1923-1929
197 / 1-2
#246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations"
1939-1969
197 / 3
#247 "Treatment of copper precipitate"
1899-1957
197 / 4
#249 "Hot & cold solutions at Electrolytic Plant"
1903-1960
197 / 5
#252 "Arsenic and antimony in anodes"
1913-1965
197 / 6-7
#253 "Electrolytic Department costs" (comparison of Great Falls and Raritan)
1943-1966
197 / 8
#255 "Making of starting sheets: aluminum cathodes for Electrolytic Zinc Plant"
1919-1959
197 / 9
#257 "Blast furnace slag: treatment, losses, analyses, etc."
1949-1961
197 / 10
#257-7 "Electric furnaces: electric smelting of lead blast furnace slag & reverberatory zinc slag for recovery of zinc & iron"
1926
197 / 11
#257-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant"
1926-1927
198 / 1-3
#257-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant"
1927-1949
198 / 4-5
#257-11 "Blast furnace slag: settlements with A.S.A.R. Co."
1927-1945, 1951-1964
198 / 6
#257-12 "Blast furnace slag: shipment of East Helena fume"
1930-1937
198 / 7-8
#258 "Blast furnace smelting"
1893-1944
198 / 9
#258-2 "Blast furnace smelting: air for blast furnaces"
1898-1913
198 / 10
#258-3 "Blast furnace smelting: water and heat consumption of blast furnace jackets"
1910-1913
198 / 11
#258-4 "Blast furnace smelting: methods"
1893-1913
199 / 1
#259 "Blast furnace charge calculations & analyses of charges"
1904-1914
199 / 2
#260 "Reverberatory charge calculations & analyses of charges"
1903-1914
199 / 3
#261 "Class II converters and stalls"
1906-1911
199 / 4-8
#262 "Inspection trips by B & M officials to outside mills & smelters"
1930-1957
200 / 1-5
#262 "Inspection trips by B & M officials to outside mills & smelters"
1958-1966
200 / 6
#266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers"
1905-1908
201 / 1-2
#266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers"
1909-1917
201 / 3
#266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers: wear in pulsator valves"
1908-1909
201 / 4
#270 "Manufacture and disposition of bluestone"
1943-1949
201 / 5
#271 "Method of sampling and preparation of samples: electrolytic and furnace refinery"
1937-1947
201 / 6-7
#271-25 "Method of sampling and preparation of samples: Zinc Plant"
1917-1963
201 / 8
#272 "Weighing of Blast Furnace charges"
1905-1916
201 / 9
#284 "Treatment concentrator slimes"
1903-1914
201 / 10
#288 "Repairs to company house #2"
1898-1942
201 / 11
#289 "Repairs to company house #3"
1898-1941
201 / 12
#300 "Repairs to company house #14"
1919-1961
201 / 13
#301 "Repairs to company house #15"
1929-1957
202 / 1
#319 "Silver slime treatment"
1906-1968
202 / 2
#322 "Concentrator production and loss"
1898-1929
202 / 3
#324 "Tests on concentrator rolls"
1904-1911
202 / 4
#326 "McDougall roasting"
1900-1965
202 / 5
#327 "Minimum and maximum loading"
1893-1967
202 / 6
#333 "Strikes at Great Falls Works by B & M employees"
1906-1967
202 / 7
#339 "Methods of drying converter linings"
1906-1911
202 / 8
#343 "Huntington mills"
1900-1914
202 / 9
#344 "McLeod revolving screen"
1906-1907
202 / 10
#345 "Mathewson blast furnace"
1905-1921
203 / 1
#347 "Converter practice"
1880-1926
203 / 2
#348 "Reverberatory costs"
1896-1913
203 / 3-4
#357 "Losses in overflow slimes and settling of slimes" (includes reports)
1899-1914
203 / 5-6
#358 "Treatment of Huntington mill product by various systems"
1909-1910
203 / 7
#359 "Production of concentrator slimes"
1905-1911
203 / 8
#360 "Flow of material in launders and on dump"
1906-1919
204 / 1
#363 "Evans jigs"
1903-1910
204 / 2
#364 "Nissen stamp mill"
1906
204 / 3
#367 "Deister concentrating table"
1906-1918
204 / 4
#368 "Woodbury bull or dewooding jig"
1906-1911
204 / 5
#369 "Laboratory equipment for making physical tests on copper"
1906-1960
204 / 6
#373 "Repairs and replacing of buildings and equipment at Electrolytic Plant"
1897-1960
204 / 7
#374 "Repairs and replacing of buildings and equipment at Furnace Refinery"
1907-1959
204 / 8
#376 "Specification requirements for refined copper"
1898-1959
204 / 9
#376-2 "Specification requirements for refined copper: instructions..."
1902-1961
204 / 10
#376-3 "Specification requirements for refined copper: ...American Society for Testing Materials"
1910-1969
204 / 11
#376-6 "Specification requirements for refined copper: Western Electric Company"
1923-1959
205 / 1
#379 Deister concentrating tables
1907-1908
205 / 2
#381 Humphrey rolls
1905-1907
205 / 3
#386 Converter air
1913
205 / 4
#390 "Silver and gold in converter anodes"
1946-1968
205 / 5
#397 Accident insurance claims
1896-1909
205 / 6
#429 Ore sampling at Washoe Sampler
1906-1917
205 / 7
#430 "Centrifugal concentrators"
1907-1930
205 / 8
#436 "Hot blast stoves for reverberatory furnaces"
1913-1938
205 / 9
#437 "Information furnished by B & M Company to outsiders re Richards pulsator classifier and jigs"
1907-1911
205 / 10
#440 Classifiers
1903-1941
205 / 11
#441 King screen
1907
205 / 12
#447 "Purchase of lands for right-of-way at Black Eagle"
1908-1916
205 / 13
#450 "Automatic feeding machines"
1902-1914
205 / 14
#451 "Anaconda men employed at Great Falls"
1959-1963
205 / 15
#453 "Coates' concentrating tube"
1907
205 / 16
#455 "Class III converters & stalls (Big 7)"
1910-1912
205 / 17
#457 Cranes
1895-1925
205 / 18
#458 Crushers
1905-1913
206 / 1-11
#459 "Erection of chimney by Alphons Custodis Construction Company" (re "Stack") [misc. sub-files #459-1 to 459-20]
1905-1955
206 / 12
#461 Richards' sorting tubes
1908
206 / 13
#466 "Condensing, settling, and collection of fumes and flue dust"
1966-1968
206 / 14
#470 blast furnace costs
1901-1911
206 / 15
#471 Converter tonnages
1913-1918
206 / 16
#474 Slime treatment costs
1902-1961
206 / 17
#478 "McDougall production and losses"
1906-1908
206 / 18
#479 "McDougall calcining costs"
1900-1911
206 / 19
#487 "Cost of operating concentrating machinery"
1899-1912
207 / 1
#488 "Speeds of machinery in concentrator"
1900-1912
207 / 2
#489 "Magnetic concentrating"
1901-1919
207 / 3
#492 "Electrolytic protection of jig screens from corrosion"
1905
207 / 4
#493 "Jig and tank plugs"
1904-1909
207 / 5
#494 "McLeod's trommel spiders"
1903-1907
207 / 6
#495 "McLeod's bull jig"
1904
207 / 7
#496 "McLeod's band clutch"
1907-1908
207 / 8
#499 "Harz jigs"
1903-1912
207 / 9
#500 "Trommels"
1906-1909
207 / 10
#502 "General fine concentrates"
1941-1964
207 / 11
#512 "Scrap lead and lead dross shipments"
1938-1959
207 / 12
#524 "Information furnished re concentrating"
1906-1926
207 / 13
#528 "Ownership of property adjacent to B & M Works" (re Riverside Addition, Kittinger property)
1905-1936
207 / 14
#529 "Reverberatory production and loss"
1896-1905
207 / 15
#534 Brick Department: clay and shale lands
1913-1961
207 / 16
#535 "Sonstadt solution"
1908
207 / 17
#540 "Slippage of blast furnace blowers"
1903-1907
207 / 18-19
#541 "Taxes on B & M property"
1909-1940
208 / 1-2
#541 "Taxes on B & M property"
1941-1968
208 / 3
#544 "Railroad equipment lists"
1944-1962
208 / 4
#564 Electrical Shop
1907-1959
208 / 5
#566 Refining tanks: lining
1906-1961
208 / 6
#568 "Gas producer tests"
1910-1911
208 / 7
#576 Patents: converter furnaces
1902-1915
208 / 8
#577 "Methods of assaying copper precipitate"
1908
208 / 9
#583 "Employees"
1936-1944
208 / 10
#583-7 "Employees: sickness or injury away from work"
1942-1946
208 / 11
#585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (includes reports)
1891-1915
209 / 1-6
#585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (includes reports)
1931-1955
210 / 1
#585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (miscellaneous files)
1898-1959
210 / 2
#586 Telephone system
1900-1922
210 / 3
#587 "Methods of lining converters"
1905-1924
210 / 4
#592 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works"
1915-1929
210 / 5
#593 "Letters of inquiry and recommendation"
1932-1942
210 / 6
#600 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (re different unions)
1915-1917
210 / 7
#600-10 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies: instructions re changes in classification and rates of labor"
1912-1923
210 / 8-11
#600-20 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (classification and rates)
1918-1944
211 / 1-2
#600-34 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (classification and rates)
1944-1964
211 / 3
#601-1 "Handling of accidents to employees: B & M Reduction Works"
1908-1964
211 / 4
#601-2 "Handling of accidents to employees: Albright Quarries"
1911-1912
211 / 5
#601-4 "Handling of accidents to employees: Employers' Liability & Workmen's Compensation Law..."
1915-1959
211 / 6
#601-5 "Handling of accidents to employees: Employers' Liability & Workmen's Compensation bills (proposed)"
1910-1961
211 / 7
#601-6 "Handling of accidents to employees: Armington Clay Mine"
1922-1935
211 / 8-9
#601-7 "Handling of accidents to employees" (re compensation reserve)
1925-1964
212 / 1
#602 "Treatment costs on copper precipitate"
1906-1909
212 / 2
#606 "Converter anodes"
1908-1960
212 / 3
#608 "United States Land Office reports" (includes lists of homestead entries)
1895-1896
212 / 4
#609 "Precipitate slime"
1908-1909
212 / 5
#611 Carpenter Shop
1900-1959
212 / 6
#612-1 Machine Shop
1908-1953
212 / 7
#612-2 Machine Shop (re labor problems)
1910-1964
212 / 8
#614 "Construction, maintenance, and repairs to company residences" (company houses)
1900-1953
212 / 9
#616 "Methods of firing McDougall furnaces"
1908-1919
212 / 10
#617 "Methods or processes proposed for treatment of ores"
1902-1957
212 / 11
#618 "Special tests on cathode copper"
1908-1940
212 / 12
#621 "Telegraph and telephone for Albright quarries"
1901-1948
212 / 13
#622 "Standardization of copper wires"
1908-1934
213 / 1
#623 "Ammeters"
1895-1958
213 / 2
#625 "Damages to railroad equipment"
1903-1969
213 / 3
#626 Public schools
1897-1967
213 / 4
#630 "Sulphuric acid inventory and balance sheet: Electrolytic Plant"
1901-1913, 1964
213 / 5
#632 "Handling of office work"
1902-1940
213 / 6
#634 "Railroad passenger tickets and passes"
1897-1963
213 / 7
#635 "Special sampling and assaying of West Colusa ore extracted from Comanche Lode"
1900-1901
213 / 8
#637 "Charges for sampling and assaying of Rarus ore...by Montana Ore Purchasing Company"
1902-1903
213 / 9
#637 "Special sampling and assaying of Rarus ore...by Montana Ore Purchasing Company"
1900-1903
213 / 10
#640 "Laboratory methods"
1902-1962
213 / 11
#641 "B & M laboratory methods"
1899-1959
214 / 1-3
#641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on alumina, arsenic, antimony, calcines, copper, oil, coal, coke, silver, sodium, peroxide, sulphur, zinc, cadmium)
1894-1969
214 / 4-7
#641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on iron, ores, concentrates, matte, tailings, electrolytes, chorine, refined copper, sulphuric acid, oxygen, gold, silica, selenium, terrurium, bismuth, cement)
1894-1970
214 / 8-11
#641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on soil and vegetation samples, lead, platinum, gas producer gases, wire drawing, diameters of test wires, tin, separation of bases, spectorgraphy, zinc, lead and copper, zinc dross)
1902-1962
215 / 1
#641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on cadmium, antimony in lead bullion, lead dross and scrap, germanium, silicon, silica)
1917-1968
215 / 2
#642 "Wilfley tables treating Richards' pulsator classifiers"
1908-1909
215 / 3
#643 "Matte & slag skulls and chips"
1907-1912
215 / 4
#646 "Smelting of concentrates in converters"
1907-1913
215 / 5
#647 "Slime in converters"
1909
215 / 6
#648-2 "Electrical power: B & M substation for receipt of Rainbow Dam power"
1908-1927
215 / 7
#648-3 "Electrical power: Rainbow Dam"
1907-1958
215 / 8
#648-6 "Electrical power: instructions...re operation of switches"
1911-1948
215 / 9
#648-16 "Electrical power: independent power line connecting Volta with Zinc Plant"
1922
215 / 10
#650 Woodbury machinery
1909-1912
215 / 11
#651 "Air"
1909-1915
215 / 12
#652 "Blast furnace slag production"
1906-1947
215 / 13
#654 "Laboratory equipment for chemical determinations"
1904-1965
215 / 14
#659 "Maps and prints of Great Falls works" (correspondence re)
1899-1958
216 / 1
#660 President McKinley's visit to Great Falls
1901
216 / 2
#661 "Concentrating test on third class ore"
1902
216 / 3
#663 "Analysis of cathodes shipped to Raritan Copper Works"
1909-1917
216 / 4
#664 "Loading: overloading and underloading of cars"
1898-1929
216 / 5
#665 "Telegraph and telegrams"
1902-1942
216 / 6
#665-2 "Telegraph and telegrams: Christmas greetings" (sampled)
1926-1941
216 / 7
#666 "Patents and trademarks"
1900-1914
216 / 8
#666-5 "Patents and trademarks: electrolytic zinc"
1926-1952
216 / 9
#666-12 "Patents and trademarks: bonded silica-magnesite furnace roof"
1933-1937
216 / 10
#666-13 "Patents and trademarks: roaster hearth"
1933-1935
216 / 11
#666-14 "Patents and trademarks: metal handling interlocking zinc slabs"
1936-1955
216 / 12
#666-15 "Patents and trademarks: roof construction furnace refinery"
1939-1941
216 / 13
#666-18 "Patents and trademarks: method of controlling output of grid controlled rectifier"
1941-1956
216 / 14
#666-20 "Patents and trademarks: automatic spray painting device"
1948-1950
216 / 15
#666-21 "Patents and trademarks: apparatus for handling heavy slabs..."
1948-1951
216 / 16
#666-23 "Patents and trademarks: cadmium casting equipment"
1950-1958
216 / 17
#667 "Files and filing" (re records)
1900-1956
216 / 18
#668 "Rules governing employee expense accounts"
1910-1954
217 / 1
#669 "Late arrivals" (re tardy employees)
1905-1956
217 / 2
#670 "Blowing engines"
1901-1927
217 / 3
#671 Firemen's uniforms
1901-1909
217 / 4
#672 Tezuitlan Copper Company, Mexico: casting anodes
1901
217 / 5
#673 Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico
1911-1959
217 / 6
#674 "Laboratory methods: ... moisture determination & ... assaying electrolytic silver slimes"
1900-1953
217 / 7
#676 "Tempering: copper"
1909-1944
217 / 8
#678 "Est. of refining costs at prop'd electrolytic refinery at Parkersburg, N.Y., Buffalo, N.Y. and Rainbow Falls"
1900-1901
217 / 9
#679 Steptoe Valley Smelting and Mining Company, Nevada
1908-1913
217 / 10-11
#680 "Blowers"
1899-1936
217 / 12
#681 "Land owned by B & M Reduction Dept...at Black Eagle and Albright"
1914-1915
217 / 13
#682 "Screens"
1913-1939
217 / 14
#683 "Ore bedding system"
1908-1910
217 / 15
#684 Sandstone: contracts
1901-1966
217 / 16-17
#685 "Shutdowns: general shutdown of works:
1901-1902, 1917-1953
218 / 1-6
#685-7 "Shutdowns: Zinc Plant"
1919-1952
218 / 7
#685-9 "Shutdowns and curtailments"
1920-1931
219 / 1-2
#685-9 "Shutdowns and curtailments"
1932-1961
219 / 3-7
#685-10 "Shutdowns: copper plants"
1930-1963
220 / 1-2
#685-11 "Shutdowns: Mill and Smeltermen strikes" (re union)
1951-1960
220 / 3
#686 "Trimming and sweeping of converter copper"
1898-1909
220 / 4
#689 "Wireless telegraphy" (re radio)
1909
220 / 5
#690 "Notices posted around works"
1907-1964
220 / 6
#691 Little Chicago: grading of Colorado Avenue
1909, 1929
220 / 7-8
#692 Superintendent's tri-monthly & monthly reports
1901-1903
221 / 1-2
#692 Superintendent's tri-monthly & monthly reports
1905-1906
221 / 3-4
#701 "Class IV converters and stalls (Big 10)"
1911-1924
221 / 5
#705 Albright, Montana, post office
1909-1916
221 / 6
#706 Company library
1904-1958
221 / 7
#707 Claymill costs
1897-1911
221 / 8
#709 Photography Department
1907-1938
221 / 9-10
#710 "Treatment of concentrator slime on slow speed tables"
1911-1913
221 / 11
#713 "Data for weekly letters: instructions"
1912-1946
222 / 1-4
#714 Meteorological charts (re weather)
1908-1958
222 / 5
#715 Cement manufacture
1903-1938
222 / 6
#716 "Quantitative sampling of all concentrator products"
1909
223 / 1
#717 "Dust removed from cleanouts of 175 foot dust chamber & system" (re stack)
1909-1916
223 / 2
#724 Applications: consulting engineers
1908-1962
223 / 3
#725 "Preparation of cost sheets..."
1905-1957
223 / 4
#727 "Telephone in Great Northern offices at Black Eagle & Helena"
1903-1906
223 / 5
#731 "Treatment charges & credits: Furnace Refinery Dept."
1919
223 / 6
#732 "Treatment charges & credits: Electrolytic purification products and refuse"
1910-1913
223 / 7
#733 "Copper precipitate slag"
1905-1911
223 / 8
#737 "Office rules: smoking"
1902-1917
223 / 9
#738 "Handling of deeds & contracts"
1904-1945
223 / 10
#739 "Disposition of waste paper"
1902-1944
223 / 11
#740 "Rules re visitors"
1908-1959
223 / 12
#748 "Rules governing checking in & out" (re time clocks)
1898-1964
223 / 13
#750-1 "First aid to injured: ambulance"
1908-1963
223 / 14
#750-2 "First aid to injured: dispensary ambulance equipment"
1901-1970
223 / 15
#750-3 "First aid to injured: dispensary, including emergency physician"
1931-1961
223 / 16-17
#750-4 "First aid to injured: Public Health Nurse (monthly reports)"
1940-1958
223 / 18
#751 Payroll summaries (sampled)
1901-1958
224 / 1
#751 Payroll summaries (sampled)
1959-1969
224 / 2
#752 Payroll general sheets
1935-1969
224 / 3
#756-1 "Employees: rules re employment, layoffs, and reinstatement"
1898-1937
224 / 4
#756-3 "Employees: classification, seniority, and promotion"
1956-1966
224 / 5
#756-6 "Employees: personal record of employees in the Accounting Dept."
1926-1939
224 / 6
#757-1 "Overtime: trades unions or crafts"
1907-1955
224 / 7
#757-2 Overtime on holidays for all smelter employees, other than monthly men"
1904-1954
224 / 8
#757-7 Overtime: rules..."
1917-1949
224 / 9
#758 "Leaves of absence"
1908-1966
224 / 10
#759 "Handling of requisitions"
1901-1923
224 / 11
#760 "Wear of roll shells...elevator belts"
1901-1933
224 / 12
#765 Coal supply (sampled)
1901-1962
225 / 1
#765 Coal supply: various operations
1901-1962
225 / 2
#765-6 "Coal supply: BTU value as factor in price"
1905-1914
225 / 3
#766 Limestone supply
1904-1930
225 / 4
#767 Scrap (re recycling)
1901-1968
225 / 5
#774 Contracts for refining
1898-1914
225 / 6
#776-795 "Handling of charges" (re various departments)
1897-1967
225 / 7
#796 "Handling of charges" (re tailings, slag, and smoke damage)
1907-1928
225 / 8
#798 "Handling of charges" (re depreciation)
1905-1966
225 / 9
#832, 834 "Handling of charges" (miscellaneous)
1907-1966
225 / 10
#835 "Treatment records: stocks of copper, silver & gold on hand in cupreous material"
1913-1914
225 / 11
#836 "Treatment records: summary of recovery in converter copper..."
1906-1924
226 / 1
#838 "Sidewalks & footbridges"
1907-1949
226 / 2
#839 "Ore in converters"
1909-1914
226 / 3
#840 Blacksmith Shop
1903-1970
226 / 4
#843 "Water supply for Little Chicago Addition"
1902-1948
226 / 5-9
#850 "Chemical analyses & physical tests on Electrolytic & Furnace Refinery copper produced: wire bar"
1898-1969
226 / 10
#850 "Chemical analyses & physical tests on Electrolytic & Furnace Refinery copper produced"
1961-1962
227 / 1
#851 "Methods of sampling refined copper test bars"
1899-1935
227 / 2
#852 "Silver in Furnace Refinery products"
1899-1910
227 / 3
#853 "Matthiessen's Standard and International Standard"
1923
227 / 4
#854 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity"
1903-1959
227 / 5
#854-2 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: arsenic and antimony"
1900-1961
227 / 6
#854-3 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: sulphur"
1909-1963
227 / 7
#854-5 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: oxygen"
1902-1955
227 / 8
#854-7 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: selenium and tellurium"
1894-1962
227 / 9
#855 "Complete analyses of blast furnace and reverberatory mattes"
1908
227 / 10
#856 "Complete analyses of anode copper"
1906-1955
227 / 11
#857 "Complete analyses of electrolytes"
1902-1962
227 / 12
#858 "Complete analyses of electrolytic slime"
1901-1970
227 / 13
#859 "Complete analyses of copper precipitate"
1906, 1955
227 / 14
#860 "Complete analyses of wirebar copper"
1907-1968
227 / 15
#861 "Complete analyses of cathode copper"
1907-1933
227 / 16
#862 "Cleaning-up railroad tracks at Black Eagle"
1898-1967
227 / 17
#863 "Tests on refined copper furnished purchasers"
1910-1960
227 / 18
#864 "Methods of supporting anodes in tanks"
1897-1930
227 / 19
#867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers" (re stack)
1908-1955
227 / 20
#867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: data for publication..." (re stack)
1908-1909
228 / 1
#867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: Anaconda" (re stack)
1909-1917
228 / 2
#867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: Goodale-Klepinger article" (re stack)
1913
228 / 3
#868 "Smelting of fine concentrates"
1909-1930
228 / 4
#871 Evans jig costs
1909
228 / 5
#872 "Infringements" (re patents)
1897-1914
228 / 6-9
#873 Net proceeds tax working papers
1929-1936
229 / 1-2
#873 Net proceeds tax working papers
1937-1959
229 / 3
#873-4 Net proceeds tax: Portage Land Company
1916-1922
229 / 4-5
#873-5 "Excise or income tax: employees"
1914-1942
229 / 6
#875 Furnace Refinery slag
1900-1959
229 / 7
#880 "U.S. Government reports and statistics"
1900-1938
229 / 8-9
#881 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees"
1903-1954
229 / 10
#881 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees" (re Equal Employment Opportunity)
1964-1968
229 / 11
#881-2 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees" (re accidents)
1914-1957
229 / 12
#882 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: gold and silver production data"
1939-1946
229 / 13
#883 Electric Tramming Department
1951-1966
230 / 1
#885 Scrap copper (re recycling)
1915-1942
230 / 2
#886 Fire Protection Department
1903-1968
230 / 3
#887 "Mineral wool" (made from slag)
1908-1955
230 / 4
#889 "Inventories of machinery"
1901-1953
230 / 5
#890 "Rules governing employment of apprentices and boys"
1908-1968
230 / 6
#891 "Fusion tests"
1899-1910
230 / 7
#892 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: low line"
1898-1924
230 / 8
#893 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: high line"
1916-1917
230 / 9
#894 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: sky line"
1899-1943
230 / 10
#899 Reverberatory furnace repairs
1909-1941
230 / 11
#904 "Raw material requirements for Great Falls to meet production"
1913-1917
230 / 12
#905 "August and Ruby Gulch mills in Little Rocky Mountains Mining District"
1914
230 / 13
#909 "Shortages and overages in weights"
1904-1924
230 / 14
#910 "Weighing of ore and precipitate" (includes railroad accidents)
1898-1917
230 / 15-17
#911 "Methods of loading copper"
1898-1964
231 / 1
#912 "Checking: instructions to weighers"
1900-1919
231 / 2
#913 "Sealing of cars"
1903-1920
231 / 3
#919 "Billing: instructions to weighers"
1906-1918
231 / 4
#929 "Demurrage: instructions to weighers"
1907-1909
231 / 5
#930 Expense bills
1940-1961
231 / 6
#933 "Marking of copper"
1902-1957
231 / 7-12
#934 "Moulds for casting refined copper"
1895-1958
232 / 1
#934-31 "Moulds for casting refined copper: American Brass Company"
1922-1969
232 / 2-4
#934-33 "Moulds for casting refined copper: end-poured wedge cakes for American Brass Company"
1922-1969
232 / 5
#934-38 "Moulds for casting refined copper: copper cores for furnace refinery moulds"
1924-1959
232 / 6
#934-42 "Moulds for casting refined copper: copper balls"
1934-1947
232 / 7
#934-43 "Moulds for casting refined copper: deoxidized and oxygen-free copper cake"
1936-1958
233 / 1-3
#941 "Operating conditions class V basic converters"
1912-1913
233 / 4
#942-947 "Routing instructions"
1897-1968
233 / 5
#948 "Tags on cars"
1897-1923
233 / 6
#949 Scale ticket instructions
1901-1918
233 / 7
#950 "Shipments from works" (except copper)
1901-1948
233 / 8
#952 "Refund claims a/c overcharge for switching"
1925-1954
233 / 9
#954 "Switching charges at Butte"
1906-1948
233 / 10
#957 "Assays of B & M Nichols slab" (sampled)
1907-1909
233 / 11
#960 "Slabs shipped to Raritan Copper Works: weight reports from Dr. Keller" (sampled)
1905-1909
233 / 12
#961 "Nichols slabs shipped to United Metals Selling Co."
1918-1922
233 / 13-14
#962 "Converter copper shipped East: weigh reports" (sampled)
1903-1926
233 / 15
#964 "Shortages and overages in weights"
1902-1917
234 / 1
#966 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes"
1897-1948
234 / 2
#966-2 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: rules...percentage moisture..."
1900-1961
234 / 3
#966-3 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Omaha"
1899-1907
234 / 4
#966-4 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Seattle"
1899-1907
234 / 5
#966-5 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Raritan"
1907-1938
234 / 6
#967 "Tonnage statements" (sampled)
1932-1944
234 / 7
#968 Unloading Department
1909-1970
234 / 8
#969-972 Report forms (blank)
1909-1916
234 / 9
#973 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works: light weight and defective anodes"
1916-1963
234 / 10
#975-1 Freight rates
1921-1958
234 / 11
#975-23 Freight rates: wire (sampled)
1922-1950
234 / 12
#975-30 Freight rates: zinc concentrates
1918-1963
235 / 1
#975-30 Freight rates: zinc lead matte, baghouse fume, reverberatory ash, zinc concentrates
1931-1939
235 / 2
#975-32,35 Freight rates: zinc, lead concentrates
1920-1967
235 / 3
#977 Freight rates: copper
1902-1958
235 / 4
#978 Freight rates: ore
1897-1933
235 / 5
#980 Freight rates: silver slimes
1902-1955
235 / 6
#982 Manufacture of billets
1909-1960
235 / 7
#985 Coal Department: lease of land to Randall and Gallagher
1919-1921
235 / 8
#997 "Ordering and switching of cars"
1915-1965
235 / 9
#998 "Switching orders"
1903-1918
235 / 10-12
#999 Traffic Department
1904-1935
236 / 1-6
#999 Traffic Department
1936-1969
236 / 7
#999-2 Traffic Department: Interstate Commerce Commission hearings (includes historical articles)
1903-1932
236 / 8
#1000 "Complete analyses of calcines"
1900-1936
237 / 1
#1002-1 "Flue dust"
1911-1920
237 / 2
#1002-2 "Flue dust: protection of employees"
1910-1921
237 / 3
#1003-1 "Employment agencies"
1907-1957
237 / 4
#1003-2 "Employment agencies: ACM Employment Department"
1921-1967
237 / 5
#1004 "Copper orders"
1893-1969
237 / 6
#1007 Metallurgical Department
1910-1967
237 / 7
#1008 "Net value/ton of copper ores of different grades at varying prices of copper"
1902
237 / 8
#1009 "Stationery [and filing]"
1908-1969
237 / 9
#1012 "Sampling Department employees' time summary and distribution" (sampled)
1909-1914
237 / 10
#1013 Butte Reduction Works: concentrator
1910-1911, 1964-1970
237 / 11
#1014 "Elevators: construction and installation of concentrator elevators"
1910-1920
237 / 12
#1015 "Power requirements for Electrolytic Department"
1917-1931
237 / 13
#1016 "Converter linings: basic linings
1901-1911
237 / 14
#1017 "Mammoth Milling and Mining Company: concentrator machinery for sale"
1910
237 / 15
#1018 "Production: instructions from United Metals Selling Company..."
1908-1948
237 / 16
#1019 "Weighing of converter charges"
1910-1914
237 / 17
#1020-1024 "Stationery (samples)
1907-1914
237 / 18
#1025 "Fluxing values and cost of limestone"
1904-1927
237 / 19
#1025-2 "Fluxing values and cost of limestone: shipments of limestone to Holly Sugar Company"
1925-1935
237 / 20
#1025-3 "Fluxing values and cost of limestone: shipments of limestone to Utah-Idaho Company"
1939-1942
238 / 1
#1027 "Marine insurance"
1908-1924
238 / 2
#1028 "Welding"
1913-1953
238 / 3
#1029 "Fine crushing"
1910-1950
238 / 4
#1030 "Jones and Laughlin contract for erection of steel work...on dust chamber & flues" (re stack)
1908-1909
238 / 5
#1030-5 "Jones and Laughlin contract ...reports" (re stack)
1908-1909
238 / 6
#1031 "John L. Mullan contracts...on dust chambers & flues" (re stack)
1908-1909
238 / 7
#1032 "Brickwork in flues and dust chambers" (re stack)
1908-1909
238 / 8
#1032-3,4,5 "Brickwork in flues and dust chambers: Alphons Custodis" (re stack)
1908-1909
238 / 9
#1033 "Custodis brick plant" (re stack)
1907-1908
238 / 10
#1034-1 "B & M brick plant: leasing"
1909-1910
238 / 11-13
#1034-2 "B & M brick plant: lease to Coombs and King" (includes tests on disintegration of brick in Rainbow Hotel)
1909-1910
238 / 14
#1034-7,8 "B & M brick plant: price, shipment"
1910
239 / 1
#1036 "Brick Department costs"
1910-1932
239 / 2
#1037 "Manufacture of building bricks"
1909-1927
239 / 3
#1038 "Manufacture of reverberatory bricks"
1911-1935
239 / 4
#1039 "Manufacture of brick for miscellaneous purposes"
1905-1935
239 / 5
#1040 "B & M Brick Plant" (re clay and shale supply)
1916-1925
239 / 6
#1041 "B & M Brick Plant" (re improvements, consolidation with Anaconda Brick Plant)
1910-1911
239 / 7
#1042 "Brick Plant production"
1910-1939
239 / 8
#1043 "Power rates"
1909-1950
239 / 9
#1043 "Power installations" (includes Niagara Falls Power Company and Ontario Power Company brochures)
1908
239 / 10
#1044 "Computation of power consumption: Black Eagle and Rainbow dams"
1899-1920
239 / 11-14
#1045-1048 "Increase and remodelling of Great Falls plant": estimates #1-5
1906-1911
240 / 1-2
#1049 "Increase and remodelling of Great Falls plant": estimate #6
1910-1916
240 / 3
#1050 "Furnace bottoms"
1898-1959
240 / 4
#1051 "Slime ponds"
1910-1952
240 / 5
#1052 "Weighing machines and calculators"
1910-1911
240 / 6
#1053 "Mine water: precipitation of copper"
1904-1936
240 / 7
#1054 "Rules governing the giving out of information"
1901-1966
240 / 8
#1055 "Roasting furnaces"
1921-1955
240 / 9
#1056 "Average assays on concentrator product"
1911-1914
240 / 10
#1060 "Roads and road building"
1910-1964
240 / 11
#1061 "Roasting furnaces" (includes patents)
1902-1964
240 / 12
#1062 "McDougall furnaces"
1900-1951
241 / 1
#1063 "McDougall flue dust and dust prevention"
1902-1912
241 / 2
#1064 "Construction, installation and repairs of McDougall furnaces"
1902-1963
241 / 3
#1065-1 "Chimney flues and dust chambers: temperatures..." [re stack]
1910-1951
241 / 4
#1065-2 "Chimney flues and dust chambers: gases in reverberatory flue and main dust chamber" [re stack]
1910-1934
241 / 5
#1065-3,5 "Chimney flues and dust chambers" (re leakage, zinc plant dryer stack)
1914, 1948
241 / 6-7
#1065-4 "Chimney flues and dust chambers" (re stack)
1917-1957
242 / 1-2
#1066 "Richards' pulsator classifiers: official test results"
1907-1913
242 / 3
#1067 "Richards' single pocket classifiers"
1910-1928
242 / 4
#1068 Metallurgical tables
1911-1914
242 / 5-6
#1069 Reverberatory furnaces
1901-1948
242 / 7
#1070 "Disposition of flue dust: treatment of arsenical flue dust in Reverberatory furnaces"
1910-1917
243 / 1-3
#1071 Hancock jigs
1910-1912
243 / 4
#1072 Wilfley tables
1910-1912
243 / 5
#1073 Vanners
1910-1914
243 / 6
#1074 Deslimers
1910-1911
243 / 7
#1079 "Construction and installation of smelter buildings, additions, & bins"
1909-1910
243 / 8
#1080 "Class V converters & stalls"
1911-1942
243 / 9
#1081 Mining costs
1911-1961
243 / 10-11
#1085 Safety First Department
1940-1953
244 / 1-7
#1085 Safety First Department
1954-1965
245 / 1-2
#1085 Safety First Department
1965-1967
245 / 3
#1085 Safety First Department (miscellaneous sub-files)
1916-1970
245 / 4
#1085-8 Safety First Department: safety committees and meetings
1914-1964
245 / 5
#1085 Safety First Department (miscellaneous sub-files)
1922-1957
245 / 6
#1085-11 Safety First Department: U.S. Bureau of Mines rescue car and first aid training
1916-1960
245 / 7
#1085-14 Safety First Department: health and safety in Great Falls Department
1956
246 / 1-6
#1085-14 Safety First Department: industrial hygiene
1944-1951
247 / 1-6
#1085-14 Safety First Department: industrial hygiene
1951-1956
248 / 1-4
#1085-14 Safety First Department: industrial hygiene
1957-1960
248 / 5
#1085-15 Safety First Department: safety awards
1939-1959
248 / 6
#1085 Safety First Department: reports
1942-1944
249 / 1
#1085 Safety First Department: reports
1945-1948
249 / 2
#1086 Laboratory Department: metallurgical lab
1908-1958
249 / 3
#1087 Testing Department
1911-1935
249 / 4
#1088 Arizona Copper Company: Hancock jigs, etc.
1911-1913
249 / 5
#1089 Detroit Copper Mining Company (Morenci, Arizona)
1909-1911
249 / 6
#1090 Miami Copper Company (Arizona)
1907-1911, 1948
249 / 7
#1091 Moctezuma Copper Company (Nacozari, Mexico)
1911
249 / 8
#1092 Utah Copper Company (Garfield, Utah)
1910-1930
249 / 9
#1093 International Smelting and Refining Company (Tooele, Utah)
1911-1965
249 / 10
#1093 International Smelting and Refining Company (Tooele, Utah): proposed slag treatment plant
1937-1944
250 / 1-2
#1093 International Smelting and Refining Company (Tooele, Utah): proposed slag treatment plant
1945-1969
250 / 3
#1094 American Smelting and Refining Company [ASARCO] (Garfield, Utah)
1910-1952
250 / 4
#1094 American Smelting and Refining Company [ASARCO] (Tacoma, Wash.)
1913-1970
250 / 5-6
#1094 American Smelting and Refining Company [ASARCO] (East Helena, Mont.) (re labor relations)
1938-1970
250 / 7
#1094 American Smelting and Refining Company [ASARCO]
1941-1965
250 / 8
#1095 Balaklala Consolidated Copper Company (Coram, Calif.)
1910
250 / 9
#1097 "Rental of A.C.M. Co.'s limestone lands: Montana City"
1911-1935
250 / 10
#1097-2 "Rental of A.C.M. Co.'s limestone lands: Goodman"
1911-1946
250 / 11
#1097-3 "Rental of A.C.M. Co.'s limestone lands: Doyle"
1915-1919
250 / 12
#1098 "Williams limestone properties at Albright, Montana"
1910-1912
250 / 13
#1099 "Albright quarries" (re construction and repair)
1910-1940
251 / 1
#1100 "General Office adjustments"
1910-1914
251 / 2
#1103 Engineering Department
1912-1968
251 / 3
#1103-3 Engineering Department: engineering development
1954-1969
251 / 4
#1103-5 Engineering Department: instrument department
1965-1970
251 / 5
#1103-6 Engineering Department: maintenance
1966-1970
251 / 6
#1104 "Hardinge Conical Pebble Mill"
1910-1939
251 / 7
#1105 "Hardinge Conical Ball Mill"
1910-1927
251 / 8
#1106 Lochray Coal Company
1912-1945
251 / 9
#1107 Unloading Department costs
1907-1945
251 / 10
#1109 "Scrap wood"
1909-1962
251 / 11
#1110 "Construction and installation at Albright quarries: compressors"
1912-1914
252 / 1
#1110 "Construction and installation at Albright quarries: additional buildings"
1913
252 / 2
#1111 "Soundings in blast furnace dust chamber"
1911-1953
252 / 3
#1112 "Measurement of flue gases"
1912
252 / 4
#1113 "Proposed new concentrator: estimate #1"
1907
252 / 5
#1114 "Proposed new concentrator: estimate #2"
1907-1909
252 / 6
#1115 "Proposed new concentrator: estimate #3"
1907-1910
252 / 7
#1116 "Proposed new concentrator: estimate #4"
1907-1910
252 / 8
#1118 Canadian Copper Company (Ontario)
1911-1961
252 / 9-11
#1120 Construction Department
1907-1968
252 / 12
#1121 "Plaster manufacture: gypsum plaster"
1910, 1958
252 / 13
#1122 Cerro de Pasco Mining Company (Peru)
1911-1956
253 / 1
#1123 "Slags: Wanjukoff investigation on loss of copper in slag in matte smelting"
1912
253 / 2
#1124 American Zinc Company
1919-1970
253 / 3
#1125 Inspiration Copper Company
1912-1970
253 / 4
#1126 "Collection of flue dust"
1909-1915
253 / 5
#1130 "Number of minutes required to finish a ton of copper" (sampled)
1914
253 / 6
#1131 "U.S. Government reports and statistics" (re production of limestone, accidents at Albright quarries)
1912-1945
253 / 7
#1133 "U.S. Government reports and statistics" (re brick, tile, and clay production)
1908-1939
253 / 8
#1134 Brick Department: annual report
1912
253 / 9
#1135 Boiler Shop (includes material on fires of January 1926 and April 1949)
1913-1949
253 / 10
#1135 Boiler Shop: labor troubles
1918-1959
253 / 11
#1136-1 "A.C.M. Co.: Great Falls Reduction Department" (re requests for information)
1954-1968
253 / 12
#1136-3 "A.C.M. Co.: manufacture of phosphate at Anaconda"
1920-1961
253 / 13
#1136-5 "A.C.M. Co.: family day"
1956-1959
254 / 1-7
#1136-6 "A.C.M. Co.: managers meetings"
1957-1963
255 / 1-4
#1136-6 "A.C.M. Co.: managers meetings"
1964-1968
255 / 5
#1137 Brick Department: construction and installation
1912-1922
255 / 6
#1139 Arsenic Plant
1912-1916
255 / 7
#1140-3 "Dwight-Lloyd sintering furnace: tests of G.F. products at East Helena"
1909-1924
255 / 8
#1140-4 "Dwight-Lloyd sintering furnace: proposed installation at Great Falls"
1909-1924
255 / 9
#1140-5 "Dwight-Lloyd sintering furnace: sintering test on rhodochrosite ore"
1920-1923
256 / 1
#1141 "Sintering test at Great Falls"
1910-1913
256 / 2
#1142 "Treatment of flue dust" (re processes for extraction of arsenic and bismuth)
1903-1915
256 / 3
#1145 "Special investigations re quality of copper"
1909-1964
256 / 4
#1145-7 "Special investigations re quality of copper: annealing temperatures and effect...on conductivity, torsion, tensile strength, and elongation"
1907-1920
256 / 5
#1145-8 "Special investigations re quality of copper: effect of casting methods and casting temperature on conductivity"
1910-1928
256 / 6
#1145-9 "Special investigations re quality of copper: structure and properties of copper"
1918-1932
256 / 7
#1145-10 "Special investigations re quality of copper: products of Ansonia and Great Falls mills"
1923-1963
256 / 8
#1149 Builders' Exchange
1913, 1930
256 / 9
#1150 "Hospitals and doctors" (re leaves, complaints)
1897-1953
256 / 10
#1152 "Wheeler-Krejci patent on process of forming magnetite coating for furnace linings"
1912-1915
256 / 11
#1156 Mt. Lyell Mining and Railway Company, Ltd. (Tasmania)
1013-1930
256 / 12-14
#1157 American Institute of Mining Engineers (includes papers re Great Falls Reduction Dept.)
1913-1959
257 / 1
#1157 American Institute of Mining Engineers (includes papers re Great Falls Reduction Dept.)
1960-1970
257 / 2
#1157-4 American Institute of Mining Engineers: James Douglas Medal
1923-1945
257 / 3
#1160 Brick Department: test series 145
1913
257 / 4
#1161 "Oil and gas resources of Montana and Alberta: natural gas well at Havre"
1913-1949
257 / 5-8
#1161 "Oil and gas resources of Montana and Alberta: use of natural gas at Great Falls plant"
1925-1959
257 / 9
#1162 "Taxes on Albright quarries property"
1906-1966
257 / 10
#1165 Crushing Plant (re cost of crushing limestone at Great Falls and Albright; construction and installation)
1913-1928
258 / 1
#1166 "Diamond drilling"
1913-1914
258 / 2
#1168 "Shipment of employees' household goods"
1920-1929
258 / 3
#1169 Electric Tramming Department
1913-1970
258 / 4
#1177 "Tests: various coals in furnace refining Diamondville coal dust vs. Lochray coal dust"
1923-1932
258 / 5
#1186 Arsenic Plant
1913-1918
258 / 6
#1186-2 Arsenic Plant: damage from arsenical poison
1916-1950
258 / 7
#1186-3 Arsenic Plant: test series 246
1913-1938
258 / 8-10
#1187 Metallurgical plants: Raritan Copper Works
1932-1969
258 / 11
#1187 Metallurgical plants: Raritan Copper Works (re baghouse fume treatment)
1934-1944
258 / 12
#1187 Metallurgical plants
1917-1957
258 / 13-14
#1187-9 Metallurgical plants: zinc
1919-1959
259 / 1
#1187-9 Metallurgical plants: zinc
1960-1970
259 / 2
#1187 Metallurgical plants
1925-1946
259 / 3
#1187-14 Metallurgical plants: Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company (Trail, B.C.)
1917-1967
259 / 4
#1187-15 Metallurgical plants: Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Company
1921-1973
259 / 5
#1187-17 Metallurgical plants: American Zinc Oxide Company
1926
259 / 6
#1187-23 Metallurgical plants: Cobre de Mexico Copper Refinery
1948-1966
259 / 7
#1189 "Store rooms: records room for storage of files and records"
1914-1927
259 / 8
#1194 "Flotation"
1912-1921
260 / 1-5
#1195 Safety First Department: monthly accident reports
1941-1968
260 / 6
#1196 "Treatment of Butte ores: cost & recovery reports"
1912-1924
260 / 7
#1201 "Treatment of stockpile slime"
1914
260 / 8
#1202 "Laist leaching process"
1913
260 / 9
#1203 "Libby-Krejci leaching process"
1913-1914
260 / 10
#1206 Slime Flotation Plant
1915-1925
260 / 11
#1208 "Klepinger-Krejci-Kuzell process of smelting fine concentrates"
1914-1931
261 / 1
#1209 "Coal dust firing for refining furnaces"
1915-1930
261 / 2
#1210 "Investigations of Smoke Commission re elimination of sulphur & arsenic from flue gases & flue dust" (re air pollution)
1911-1970
261 / 3
#1210-2 "Investigations of Smoke Commission re elimination of sulphur & arsenic from flue gases & flue dust: sampling flue gases under...Dr. Cottrell" (re air pollution)
1911-1919
261 / 4
#1210-3 "Investigations of Smoke Commission re elimination of sulphur & arsenic from flue gases & flue dust: Kelley, Thiogen and Reed processes" (re air pollution)
1909-1912
261 / 5
#1210-4 "Investigations of Smoke Commission re elimination of sulphur & arsenic from flue gases & flue dust: H. Hass' process for sulphur recovery" (re air pollution)
1914
261 / 6
#1210-5 "Investigations of Smoke Commission re elimination of sulphur & arsenic from flue gases & flue dust: recommendations for improved Arsenic Plant operation at Washoe" (re air pollution)
1913
261 / 7-9
#1211-1212 "Volume, solid content, draft, velocity, & temperatures of gases in connecting flue of new flue system: test #105" [and test 130]
1911-1915
262 / 1
#1212 "Volume, solid content, draft, velocity, & temperatures of gases in connecting flue of new flue system: test #130"
1912
262 / 2
#1213 "Thawing shed: damage to railroad cars"
1914-1915
262 / 3
#1214 "Great Falls water supply: investigation re...Giant Springs as possible supply"
1912-1941
262 / 4
#1214 "Great Falls water supply: proposal to extend city ... water to smelter"
1913-1920
262 / 5
#1214 "Great Falls water supply: distribution to departments"
1932-1959
262 / 6
#1215 "Check assays on Anaconda anodes shipped to Rariton"
1915-1916
262 / 7
#1216 "Corrosion of iron & steel"
1912
262 / 8
#1217 "Tracy billet mould"
1914-1917
262 / 9
#1219 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works"
1915-1959
262 / 10
#1219-2 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works: analyses of anodes"
1918-1958
262 / 11
#1221 "Refining of high arsenic anodes..."
1911-1952
262 / 12
#1221 "Refining of high arsenic anodes...: preparation of impure anodes"
1911-1948
262 / 13
#1222 "Arsenic and antimony in Anaconda refined anodes"
1915-1963
262 / 14-15
#1223 Rolling Mills Department
1908-1955
263 / 1
#1223 Rolling Mills Department
1956-1963
263 / 2
#1223-3 "Rolling Mills Department: construction and installation of rod and wire mill"
1917-1957
263 / 3
#1223-4 "Rolling Mills Department: power contract with Montana Power Company"
1919-1960
263 / 4
#1223-5 "Rolling Mills Department: construction of office and change house"
1918-1965
263 / 5
#1223-8 "Rolling Mills Department: wire drawing machines"
1918-1956
263 / 6
#1223 Rolling Mills Department [miscellaneous files]
1918-1922
263 / 7
#1223-20 "Rolling Mills Department: proposed rod & wire mill...to increase capacity"
1919-1921
263 / 8
#1223 Rolling Mills Department [miscellaneous files]
1919-1950
263 / 9
#1223-34 "Rolling Mills Department: seniority & promotion of employees"
1920-1965
263 / 10
#1223 Rolling Mills Department [miscellaneous files]
1920-1961
264 / 1
#1223-46 "Rolling Mills Department: dies"
1913-1948
264 / 2
#1223 Rolling Mills Department [miscellaneous files]
1920-1924
264 / 3
#1223-92 "Rolling Mills Department: savings"
1929-1958
264 / 4
#1223-96 "Rolling Mills Department: Great Falls business statements"
1933-1946
264 / 5
#1223 Rolling Mills Department [miscellaneous files]
1936-1965
264 / 6-7
#1223-102 "Rolling Mills Department: changes & improvements at Great Falls"
1939-1960
264 / 8
#1223-103 "Rolling Mills Department: conferences between shop stewards & management"
1943-1959
265 / 1
#1223-104 "Rolling Mills Department: inspection methods and procedures"
1944-1966
265 / 2-4
#1223-107 "Rolling Mills Department: aluminum rod and wire mill"
1952-1956
265 / 5-6
#1223-107 "Rolling Mills Department: aluminum rod and wire mill: weekly reports"
1953-1957
265 / 7
#1224 "Arsenic Plant production and shipments"
1913-1933
265 / 8
#1225-1 "New Electrolytic Refinery: estimates of construction & operating costs"
1913-1959
265 / 9
#1225-2 "New Electrolytic Refinery: construction & installation details"
1914-1916
266 / 1
#1225 "New Electrolytic Refinery" [miscellaneous files]
1917-1957
266 / 2
#1225-16 "New Electrolytic Refinery: extension"
1955-1959
266 / 3
#1226-1 "New Furnace Refinery: estimates of construction and operating costs"
1913-1959
266 / 4
#1226-6 "New Furnace Refinery: installation of billet casting machine"
1918-1936
266 / 5
#1226-9 "New Furnace Refinery: enlargement of #2 refining furnace"
1920-1931
266 / 6
#1226-10 "New Furnace Refinery: mould press or mould casting machine"
1923-1936
266 / 7
#1226-13 "New Furnace Refinery: enlargement of #1 refining furnace"
1924
266 / 8
#1226-14 "New Furnace Refinery: extension to copper refineries"
1925-1926
266 / 9
#1226-16 "New Furnace Refinery: building and equipment for scalping wire bars"
1936-1939
266 / 10
#1226-17 "New Furnace Refinery: alterations to equipment for production of gilding metal"
1942-1945
266 / 11
#1226-18 "New Furnace Refinery: conversion of #1 furnace to anode casting furnace"
1947-1964
266 / 12
#1228 "Arsenic Plant costs"
1912-1919
266 / 13
#1230 "Association of rarer metals of Butte ores"
1913-1916
266 / 14
#1231 "Formation of artificial minerals in process of copper smelting at Anaconda"
1915
266 / 15
#1232 Coal Pulverization Plant
1916-1936
266 / 16
#1235 "Great Falls Sewer Pipe & Fireproofing Co.: manufacture of refractory & building brick"
1914-1915
267 / 1-5
#1237 Zinc Plant
1915-1969
267 / 6
#1237-2 "Zinc Plant power contract with Montana Power Company"
1916-1939
268 / 1
#1237-2 "Zinc Plant: power contract with Montana Power Company"
1940-1968
268 / 2
#1237-3 "Zinc Plant: blast furnace smelting of zinc residue"
1916-1925
268 / 3-4
#1237-4 "Zinc Plant: brands of zinc"
1916-1970
268 / 5-7
#1237-7 "Zinc Plant: production and shipments of zinc dross"
1937-1970
268 / 8
#1237-12 "Zinc Plant: water distribution and consumption"
1917-1967
269 / 1
#1237-13 "Zinc Plant: allowances made employees in cellroom for...cost of clothing"
1918-1970
269 / 2
#1237-15 "Zinc Plant: production of zinc dust from prime western spelter"
1918-1970
269 / 3
#1237-18 "Zinc Plant: Elton extraction formula"
1918
269 / 4
#1237-19 "Zinc Plant: air supply"
1918-1961
269 / 5-7
#1237-20 "Zinc Plant: total production of cadmium and disposition orders for same"
1943-1969
269 / 8
#1237-21 "Zinc Plant: rotary converters"
1917-1964
270 / 1-3
#1237-22 "Zinc Plant: roasting in wedge furnaces"
1916-1970
270 / 4-5
#1237-23 "Zinc Plant: methods of loading, etc."
1920-1957
270 / 6
#1237-24 "Zinc Plant: shipments of cadmium cake (should be called zinc plant copper residue)"
1919-1959
270 / 7
#1237-26 "Zinc Plant: lead for anodes"
1918-1959
271 / 1-2
#1237 Zinc Plant [miscellaneous files]
1918-1964
271 / 3
#1237-66 "Zinc Plant: shipments of purification residue from Anaconda" [sampled]
1928-1969
271 / 4
#1237-68 "Zinc Plant: exchange of zinc dross for zinc concentrate"
1928
271 / 5
#1237-70 "Zinc Plant: production of low-lead zinc by distillation"
1939-1945
271 / 6-8
#1237-72 "Zinc Plant: production of low-lead zinc"
1949-1969
272 / 1
#1237-73 "Zinc Plant: zinc alloys"
1951-1970
272 / 2
#1237-74 "Zinc Plant: inventory"
1966-1970
272 / 3
#1238 "Spraying trees and spraying solutions"
1915-1916
272 / 4
#1241 "Instructions re operation of reduction works"
1916
272 / 5-6
#1243 "Operation of reduction works"
1914-1970
272 / 7
#1243 "Operation of reduction works: labor requirements & shortage"
1918-1950
272 / 8
#1244 "Metal losses in flue gases from copper furnaces at Raritan Copper Works"
1916, 1965
272 / 9
#1248 "Total production of zinc and disposition orders for same"
1927-19285
272 / 10
#1249 "Complaints re quality of copper"
1918-1924, 1961
272 / 11-12
#1257 "U.S. Government reports & statistics: materials used & production of zinc"
1937-1951
273 / 1-3
#1260 "Specification requirements for zinc"
1914-1970
273 / 4
#1260-3 "Specification requirements for zinc: Ball Brothers Glass manufacturing Co."
1918-1968
273 / 5
#1260-8 "Specification requirements for zinc: American Brass Company"
1922-1969
273 / 6
#1260 "Specification requirements for zinc" [miscellaneous companies]
1920-1940
273 / 7
#1262 "Zinc: analyses..."
1921-1970
273 / 8
#1263 "Zinc Plant: treatment of zinc dross by Grasselli Chemical Company"
1917-1967
273 / 9
#1263-4 "Zinc Plant: treatment of zinc dross"
1919-1970
274 / 1-3
#1263-6 "Zinc Plant: leaching of bag house fume and reverberatory ash"
1919-1969
274 / 4
#1263 Zinc Plant [miscellaneous files]
1919-1947
274 / 5
#1263-11 "Zinc Plant: treatment of zinc bearing slag in furnace using coal dust blown into charge through tuyeres"
1926-1927
274 / 6
#1263-12 "Zinc Plant: deleading of fume"
1929-1970
275 / 1
#1263-13 "Zinc Plant: leaching of East Helena fume"
1948-1966
275 / 2
#1263-14 "Zinc Plant: treatment of fluo-solids, calcine"
1951-1970
275 / 3
#1263-15 "Zinc Plant: treatment of zinc dross for production of blue powder"
1952
275 / 4
#1264 "Concentrate shipments"
1917-1920
275 / 5-10
#1264-2 "Concentrate shipments: zinc concentrate for roaster division"
1920-1929
276 / 1-6
#1264-2 "Concentrate shipments: zinc concentrate for roaster division"
1930-1943
277 / 1-3
#1264-2 "Concentrate shipments: zinc concentrate for roaster division"
1944-1970
277 / 4-5
#1266 "Bonds and bonded warehouses for shipments of custom zinc concentrate"
1924-1948
277 / 6-7
#1266 "Zinc receipts and shipments to and from bonded warehouses"
1941-1959
278 / 1
#1266 "Zinc receipts and shipments to and from bonded warehouses"
1960-1969
278 / 2
#1267 "Chuquicamata plant of Chile Exploration Company: check assaying"
1924-1963
278 / 3
#1268 "Specimens: general distribution of zinc specimens free of charge"
1917-1970
278 / 4
#1269 "Moulds for casting zinc"
1917-1969
278 / 5
#1269 "Moulds for casting zinc" (re zinc balls, rods and anodes)
1935-1967
278 / 6
#1269-19 "Moulds for casting zinc: interlocking zinc slabs"
1936-1961
278 / 7-8
#1270 "Zinc Plant solutions: miscellaneous impurities and purification of same"
1917-1969
279 / 1
#1270-3 "Zinc Plant solutions: zinc dust for purifying solutions"
1918-1966
279 / 2
#1270-4,5 "Zinc Plant solutions: Caples-Frick & Laist-Elton methods of purifying zinc sulphate solutions"
1918-1920
279 / 3-4
#1270-7 "Zinc Plant solutions: iron ore & tailings & manganese ore for purification"
1920-1969
279 / 5
#1271-3 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: filters & filter covers"
1919-1955
279 / 6
#1271-5 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Zinc Residue Drying Department"
1917-1963
279 / 7
#1271-7 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Zinc Roasting Department"
1916-1968
279 / 8
#1271-10 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Baily electric zinc melting furnace"
1917-1947
279 / 9
#1271-12 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Dorr tanks in Leaching Division"
1917-1960
279 / 10
#1271-15 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: weekly progress reports on construction"
1918-1949
279 / 11
#1271-16 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Zinc Plant substation"
1918-1969
280 / 1
#1271-17 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: changes in equipment for extension of Zinc Leaching Division"
1918-1953
280 / 2
#1271 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant" [miscellaneous files]
1923-1963
280 / 3
#1271-54 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Zinc Plant change house"
1925-1966
280 / 4
#1271-55 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: pumps from tank room"
1925-1947
280 / 5
#1271-57 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: extension in 1925"
1925-1927
280 / 6
#1271-58 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: moving Purification Division & installation of second purification plant"
1925-1962
280 / 7
#1271-61 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: extension of boiler houses to increase steam capacity"
1026-1944
280 / 8
#1271-64 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: proposed 6-furnace casting plant, zinc dust plant & dross treatment plant"
1926-1966
280 / 9-10
#1271-67 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: spectrographic outfit"
1928-1966
280 / 11
#1271-68 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: experimental zinc plant"
1929
280 / 12-13
#1271-71 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: proposed installation of Cottrell treater"
1936-1967
281 / 1
#1271-72 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Hardinge mill"
1938-1970
281 / 2
#1271-73 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: baghouse for recovery of fume in zinc casting division"
1939-1957
281 / 3
#1271-75 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: ventilation system"
1943-1970
281 / 4
#1271-81 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: extension to Zinc Plant"
1949-1957
281 / 5
#1271-83 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: leaching East Helena fume"
1949-1965
281 / 6
#1271-91 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: flue dust, concentrate & calcine handling systems"
1952-1970
281 / 7
#1271-92 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant"
1952-1966
281 / 8
#1272 "LaMotte excess sulphuric acid method for treatment of zinc concentrate"
1917-1918
281 / 9
#1273 "Zinc Plant shipments of lead residue"
1917
281 / 10
#1274 "Zinc Plant shipments of lead matte"
1920-1924
281 / 11
#1275 "Zinc orders"
1917-1942
281 / 12-14
#1278 "U.S. Military Service: registration, enlistment and exemption" (includes World War I and World War II)
1917-1945
282 / 1-2
#1278 "U.S. Military Service: registration, enlistment and exemption"
1946-1959
282 / 3-4
#1278-6 "U.S. Military Service: deferments" (includes World War II)
1941-1968
282 / 5-6
#1280 "Red Cross subscriptions"
1917-1970
282 / 7
#1282 "Rolling Mills Department: weekly progress reports on construction" [sampled]
1917-1958
282 / 8
#1283 "Accidents to employees of other companies on B & M premises"
1917-1968
282 / 9
#1285 "U.S. Government reports & statistics: coal & coke"
1917-1943
282 / 10
#1287 "Zinc Plant: temperatures, drafts, velocities, & volume of gases in bag house"
1917-1934
283 / 1-4
#1288 "War savings & thrift stamps" (includes World War I and World War II)
1917-1969
283 / 5-7
#1290 "Zinc Plant costs"
1932-1956
284 / 1
#1290 "Zinc Plant costs"
1956-1970
284 / 2-7
#1290-3 "Zinc Plant costs: cost of producing zinc from A.C.M. zinc concentrates"
1918-1969
285 / 1
#1290 "Zinc Plant costs" [miscellaneous files]
1917-1969
285 / 2
#1291 "Zinc Plant shipments: bag house fume, reverberatory ash, balloon and cooler flue dust, cleanings"
1920-1925
285 / 3
#1291-3 "Zinc Plant shipments: Zinc Casting Plant bag house fume"
1940-1961
285 / 4
#1292 "Sherardizing or plating zinc dust"
1917-1926
285 / 5
#1294 "Zinc Plant products for paint & rubber manufacture" [miscellaneous files]
1919-1968
285 / 6-7
#1294-7 "Zinc Plant products for paint & rubber manufacture: fume"
1945-1968
285 / 8
#1294-8 "Zinc Plant products for paint & rubber manufacture: zinc dross"
1961-1968
285 / 9-10
#1295 "Dust recovered from cleanouts of zinc dust chamber & system"
1919-1964
285 / 11
#1298 "Reverberatory smelting of zinc plant residue & converting of resultant zinc-lead matte"
1917-1957
285 / 12
#1301 Ferro-manganese Plant
1918-1925
286 / 1
#1302 "Zinc Plant shipments: residue to International Smelting Company, Tooele"
1920-1962
286 / 2
#1306 "Additions & improvements at bag house"
1917-1942
286 / 3
#1307 "Installation & alterations on reverberatory furnaces"
1918
286 / 4
#1308-2 "Rolling Mills Department: costs"
1918-1965
286 / 5
#1308-3 "Rolling Mills Department: comparison of costs between various Anaconda Wire & Cable Company plants"
1930-1949
286 / 6
#1309 "Ferro-manganese Plant" [miscellaneous files]
1918-1952
286 / 7-8
#1309-7 "Ferro-manganese Plant: operation of electric furnace"
1918-1943
287 / 1-6
#1309-7 "Ferro-manganese Plant: operation of electric furnace"
1944-1961
288 / 1-2
#1309-7 "Ferro-manganese Plant: operation of electric furnace" ("E.S. Bardwell file and reports")
1928-1943
288 / 3
#1309-13 "Ferro-manganese Plant: quality of electrodes"
1920-1925
288 / 4-5
#1309-14 "Ferro-manganese Plant: Soderberg self-baking electrode"
1920-1953
288 / 6
#1311 Safety First Department: weekly accident reports (sampled: enclosure letters only)
1918-1919
288 / 7
#1317 "Treatment of zinc dross: National Zinc Company" reports (sampled: enclosure letters only)
1918-1937
288 / 8
#1320 "Copper shipments to Rolling Mills Department"
1938-1970
288 / 9
#1324 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: monthly labor status reports"
1917-1964
288 / 10
#1325 "U.S. Department of Labor: Employment Service"
1918-1969
288 / 11
#1328 "Monthly analysis of electra-substation costs" [sampled]
1931-1967
289 / 1
#1330 "Treatment charges & credits: Rolling Mills Dept."
1918-1929
289 / 2
#1333 "Bank & safe burglary insurance on pay roll funds"
1917-1965
289 / 3
#1337 "Melting & casting cathodes for Consolidated Mining & Smelting Company"
1917-1928
289 / 4-9
#1340 "Production & losses at Zinc Plant"
1918-1970
289 / 10
#1340-2 "Production & losses at Zinc Plant: Roasting Plant"
1918-1967
290 / 1
#1340-3 "Production & losses at Zinc Plant: Electrolyzing Division"
1918-1967
290 / 2
#1340-4 "Production & losses at Zinc Plant: Anaconda Electrolyzing Plant"
1928-1969
290 / 3-4
#1342 "Total production of ferro-manganese & disposition orders for same" (includes regulation of plant)
1918-1949
290 / 5
#1343 "Ore requirements for Ferro-manganese Plant"
1918-1925
290 / 6-7
#1344 "Repairs & replacing of buildings & equipment at Zinc Plant"
1918-1967
290 / 8
#1346 "Ferro-manganese Plant: costs"
1918-1944
290 / 9
#1347 "Handling of charges & credits on cost sheets: Rolling Mills Department depreciation"
1920-1933
290 / 10
#1348 "Impurities in zinc: lead"
1918-1968
290 / 11
#1348-2 "Impurities in zinc: cadmium"
1920-1963
290 / 12
#1348-3 "Impurities in zinc: copper"
1927-1968
290 / 13
#1348-5 "Impurities in zinc: low-lead cadmium"
1922-1969
290 / 14
#1348-6 "Impurities in zinc: iron"
1925-1963
291 / 1
#1351 "Rolling Mills Department: production of rods and wire, etc."
1918-1967
291 / 2
#1354 "Manufacture of brass in Baily electric furnace"
1918-1939
291 / 3
#1355 "Cadmium Plant: installation of additional tanks and equipment"
1918-1969
291 / 4-5
#1355-5 "Cadmium Plant: treatment of purification residue or cadmium cake"
1918-1964
291 / 6-7
#1355-7 "Cadmium Plant: specification requirements for cadmium"
1923-1969
291 / 8-9
#1355-8 "Cadmium Plant: casting cadmium"
1923-1970
292 / 1
#1355-10 "Cadmium Plant: Anaconda Electric brand of cadmium"
1923-1967
292 / 2
#1355 "Cadmium Plant: cadmium/sponge" [miscellaneous files]
1922-1960
292 / 3
#1355-14 "Cadmium Plant: analyses of metallic cadmium"
1926-1970
292 / 4
#1355-16 "Cadmium Plant: extension"
1926-1965
292 / 5
#1355-17 "Cadmium Plant: packing of shipments"
1929-1951
292 / 6
#1355-21 "Cadmium Plant: treatment of cadmium sponge on a toll basis"
1948-1969
292 / 7
#1356 "War Fund campaign" [World War II]
1943-1945
292 / 8
#1364 "Melting and refining of copper at Great Falls in Baily electric furnace"
1918-1937
292 / 9-10
#1366 "Shipments of products from Rolling Mills Department"
1938-1941, 1959-1961
292 / 11
#1367 Montana Employers' Association
1918-1919
292 / 12-14
#1369 "Roll of honor and departments where no accidents happened"
1924-1970
293 / 1
#1371 "Smoke damage: Zinc Plant flue dust"
1918-1923
293 / 2-3
#1372 "Application of transit credits"
1915-1947
293 / 4
#1372-5 "Application of transit credits: zinc"
1935-1941
293 / 5
#1373 "Zinc Plant shipments: lead bullion"
1918-1925
293 / 6-7
#1375 Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division
1919-1949
294 / 1-5
#1375 Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division
1950-1970
295 / 1
#1375-2 "Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division: cathode strips and material for same"
1919-1969
295 / 2-3
#1375-4 "Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division: prodorite tanks"
1937-1952
295 / 4
#1375-5 "Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division: alloy anodes"
1939-1942
295 / 5
#1375-6 "Zinc Plant Electrolyzing Division: membrane covering for anodes"
1940-1948
295 / 6-8
#1376 "Proposed pension list of superannuated, decrepit, & injured employees"
1917-1940
296 / 1-4
#1376 "Proposed pension list of superannuated, decrepit, & injured employees"
1941-1948
296 / 5-7
#1376 "Allowance roll" (re pension list)
1949-1968
297 / 1
#1377 "Zinc Plant monthly metallurgical report"
1931-1932
297 / 2
#1378 "Power requirements for Zinc Plant"
1918-1920
297 / 3
#1380 "Safety First Department: annual accident reports"
1965-1968
297 / 4-7
#1381 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate"
1918-1966
297 / 8
#1381-2 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Butte & Superior Copper Co."
1918-1940
297 / 9
#1381-3 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Anselmo Mining Corp."
1923-1958
297 / 10
#1381-4 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Timber Butte Milling Co."
1918-1939
298 / 1-3
#1381-5 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Federal Mining and Smelting Co."
1923-1946
298 / 4
#1381-6 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Granite-BiMetallic Consolidated Mining Co."
1919-1936
298 / 5
#1381-7 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Highland-Surprise"
1923-1950
298 / 6
#1381-8 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Callahan Zinc-Lead Co."
1918-1948
298 / 7
#1381-9 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Main Range ore"
1919-1920
298 / 8
#1381-10 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Midvale Mineral Co."
1919-1935
298 / 9
#1381-11 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Moulton ore"
1919-1920
298 / 10
#1381-12 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Philipsburg ore"
1922-1933
298 / 11
#1381-13 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Snowstorm ore"
1918-1929
298 / 12
#1381-14 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Success Mining Co."
1921-1928
298 / 13
#1381-15 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Sidney Leasing Co."
1923-1948
298 / 14-15
#1381-17 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Emma ore"
1915-1939
299 / 1
#1381-17 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Emma ore"
1940-1959
299 / 2
#1381-18 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Hibernia ore"
1921
299 / 3
#1381-19 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Elkhorn ore"
1918-1920
299 / 4-5
#1381-20 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Constitution Mining & Milling Co."
1923-1941
299 / 6
#1381-21 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Nabob ore"
1923-1925
299 / 7-8
#1381-22 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Trail concentrates"
1923-1969
299 / 9
#1381-23 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Silver King Coalition Mines Co."
1923-1945
299 / 10
#1381-24 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Judge Mining and Smelting Co. (Park Utah Consol. Mines Co.)"
1924-1950
299 / 11
#1381-25 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: U.S. Smelting, Refining, and Mining Co."
1923-1931
300 / 1
#1381-25 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: U.S. Smelting, Refining, and Mining Co."
1923-1931
300 / 2-3
#1381-26 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Combined Metals Reduction Co."
1924-1967
300 / 4
#1381-27 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: McBarron ore"
1924-1927
300 / 5
#1381-28 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Hecla Mining Co. (Star Mine)"
1924-1942
300 / 6
#1381-28 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Hecla Mining Co. (Red Cloud Mines, Inc.)
1943-1966
300 / 7
#1381-29 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Paul V. Dovek ore"
1924-1926
300 / 8
#1381-30 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: John Makynen and Co."
1924-1926
300 / 9
#1381-32 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: diversion of excess concentrates"
1924-1937
300 / 10
#1381-33 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Blue Ridge Mining Co."
1924-1926
301 / 1
#1381-34 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Rex Mine"
1924-1926
301 / 2
#1381-35 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Utah-Apex Mining Co."
1924-1931
301 / 3
#1381-36 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Chief Consolidated Mining Co."
1924-1960
301 / 4
#1381-38 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: East Butte Copper Mining Co."
1926
301 / 5
#1381-39 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Rising Star ore"
1926
301 / 6
#1381-40 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Pend Oreille Lead and Zinc Co."
1927-1950
301 / 7-8
#1381-41 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Hercules Mining Co." (re Tamarack, Custer, and Day mines, etc.)
1923-1963
301 / 9
#1381-42 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Rico ore"
1927-1929
301 / 10
#1381-43 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Canyon Creek Milling Co."
1928
301 / 11
#1381-44 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Whitehurst and Madzgalla"
1926-1928
301 / 12
#1381-45 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Golconda Lead Mines Co."
1928-1947
301 / 13
#1381-46 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: St. Joseph Lead Co." (re Hughesville)
1928-1946
301 / 14
#1381-47 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Johnson-Sallee lease"
1940-1941
301 / 15
#1381-49 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Sunset Mine"
1940-1962
301 / 16
#1381-51 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Irma Mines, Inc. (Cooke City)
1940-1952
301 / 17
#1381-52 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Metals Reserve Co. / Domestic Manganese and Development Co."
1944-1961
301 / 18
#1381-53 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Clayton Silver Mines"
1941-1972
302 / 1
#1381-54 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Lexington Mining Co." (Neihart)
1942-1956
302 / 2
#1381-55 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Victoria Mines, Inc." (Sheridan)
1939-1962
302 / 3
#1381-56 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Bennett Mining Co." (Neihart)
1943-1955
302 / 4
#1381-57 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Mountain Copper Co." (Mattie ore)
1944-1965
302 / 5
#1381-58 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Eagle Shawmut Mine"
1945-1947
302 / 6
#1381-59 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: American Zinc, Lead, and Smelting Co."
1939-1970
302 / 7
#1381-60 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Star Mine and Mill" (Neihart)
1947-1962
302 / 8
#1381-61 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Big Four Mining Co."
1946-1951
302 / 9
#1381-62 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Deer Lodge Mining Co."
1947-1952
302 / 10
#1381-63 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Sullivan Mining Co."
1948-1950
302 / 11
#1381-64 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Darwin Mines"
1948-1972
302 / 12
#1381-65 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Saranac Mining Co." (Maxville)
1948-1958
302 / 13
#1381-66 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Victor Development Co."
1948-1949
302 / 14
#1381-68 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Coronado Copper & Zinc Co."
1948-1952
302 / 15
#1381-71 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Denver Development Co."
1948-1949
302 / 16
#1381-74 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Kings Hill Mining Co." (Neihart)
1948-1949
302 / 17
#1381-75 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Sherman mine" (Neihart)
1949-1951
302 / 18
#1381-76 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Kuhlman Die Casting Co."
1950-1951
302 / 19
#1381-77 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Glenn Zorn ore" (Butte)
1950-1951
302 / 20
#1381-78 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Wayne Miller ore" (Radersburg)
1951-1952
302 / 21
#1381-79 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: U.S. Mining Co." (Neihart)
1951-1952
302 / 22
#1381-80 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Metal Producers, Inc."
1951-1952
302 / 23
#1381-81 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Sun Valley Lead-Silver Mines, Inc."
1951-1952
302 / 24
#1381-82 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: American Metal Climax"
1952-1972
302 / 25
#1381-83 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Metals Milling Co." (Basin)
1952
302 / 26
#1381-84 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Taylor-Knapp Co." (Philipsburg)
1953-1960
303 / 1
#1381-85 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Joe T. Farrell concentrates" (Neihart)
1953-1954
303 / 2
#1381-85 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Mitchell Mining Co." (Butte)
1952-1962
303 / 3-4
#1381-85 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Philipp Brothers"
1955-1970
303 / 5-6
#1381-85 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Samincorp"
1950-1969
303 / 5-6
#1381-88 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Samincorp"
1950-1969
303 / 7
#1381-89 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: C. Tennant, Sons & Co.)
1963-1966
303 / 8
#1381-91 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: U.S. Steel Corp.)
1964
303 / 9
#1381-92 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Canadian Exploration Co."
1965-1969
303 / 10
#1381-93 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: Federal Resources Corp."
1965-1972
303 / 11
#1381-94 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: West Hill Exploration"
1967
303 / 12
#1381-98 "Contracts for purchase of zinc ore and concentrate: New Jersey Zinc Co."
1970
303 / 13-14
#1382 "Zinc Plant shipments: Zinc Plant residue to American Smelting and Refining Co., East Helena"
1934-1970
304 / 1
#1383-1 "Zinc Plant residue"
1919-1970
304 / 2
#1383-2 "Zinc Plant residue: storage or smelting at Great Falls v. shipment to East Helena and Tooele"
1918-1955
304 / 3
#1383-3 "Zinc Plant residue: cost of repulping & leaching zinc residue"
1919
304 / 4
#1383-4 "Zinc Plant residue: flotation or residue & classifier sand" (re tailings)
1918-1941
304 / 5
#1383-5 "Zinc Plant residue: salt leaching for recovery of lead & silver"
1916-1935
304 / 6
#1383-7 "Zinc Plant residue: sulphuric acid leaching & fuming"
1918-1937
304 / 7
#1383-8 "Zinc Plant residue: repulping & filtering zinc residue to improve recovery"
1920-1953
304 / 8
#1383-9 "Zinc Plant residue: experimental electric smelting in Westly type furnace"
1922-1924
304 / 9
#1383-10 "Zinc Plant residue: strong acid leaching of residue & installation of process equipment"
1924-1968
305 / 1
#1383-11 "Zinc Plant residue: leaching of roasting purification cake and installation of process equipment"
1924-1959
305 / 2
#1383-12 "Zinc Plant residue: electric smelting in 50-ton furnace"
1924-1928
305 / 3
#1383-13 "Zinc Plant residue: Mayer-Lamotte sulphuric acid treatment of zinc slag and zinc residue"
1926-1927
305 / 4
#1383-14 "Zinc Plant residue: treatment at Anaconda v. shipment to East Helena"
1927-1930
305 / 5
#1384 "Tainton-Pring electrolytic zinc process, including magnetic concentration"
1919-1950
305 / 6
#1385 "Using electric furnaces for manufacture of ferro-chrome"
1918-1941
305 / 7
#1386 "Using electric furnaces for manufacture of ferro-silicon"
1918-1942
305 / 8
#1387 "Supplies for carbide manufacture"
1918-1930
305 / 9-10
#1388 "Melting of zinc cathodes"
1919-1960
306 / 1-2
#1388 "Melting of zinc cathodes"
1961-1970
306 / 3
#1388 "Melting of zinc cathodes" (misc. files)
1921-1952
306 / 4
#1388-8 "Melting of zinc cathodes: Ajax furnace for production of alloy zinc"
1952-1960
306 / 5-8
#1389 "Zinc Plant leaching plant"
1919-1960
307 / 1-3
#1389 "Zinc Plant leaching plant"
1961-1970
307 / 4
#1389 "Zinc Plant leaching plant: union"
1956-1970
307 / 5
#1389-3 "Zinc Plant leaching plant: slimes in neutral Dorr overflow"
1952-1954
307 / 6
#1389-4 "Zinc Plant leaching plant: direct leaching of green purification residue"
1958-1968
307 / 7-8
#1391 "Welfare Department"
1918-1937
308 / 1
#1391-2 "Welfare Department: welfare work of outside companies"
1919-1959
308 / 2
#1391-3 "Welfare Department: medical examination and classification of employees"
1919-1965
308 / 3
#1391-5 "Welfare Department: foremanship conferences under auspices of Federal Board for Vocational Education"
1922-1935
308 / 4
#1391-6 "Welfare Department: Citizens' Relief Committee"
1932-1933
308 / 5-6
#1391-7 "Welfare Department: group insurance"
1936-1969
308 / 7-8
#1391-8 "Welfare Department: Community Chest"
1932-1968
309 / 1
#1391-9 "Welfare Department: hospital, surgical and medical insurance"
1960-1965
309 / 2
#1391-10 "Welfare Department: United Way"
1969-1971
309 / 3
#1392 "Wire"
1918-1935
309 / 4
#1393 "Subscriptions: War Chest Fund, Deer Lodge County"
1918
309 / 5
#1393-2 "Subscriptions: Salvation Army"
1919-1967
309 / 6
#1393-3 "Subscriptions: Montana Livestock Pavilion Company"
1919-1938
309 / 7
#1394 "Supplies for zinc oxide manufacture"
1919-1920
309 / 8
#1397 "Hanley methods for production of zinc and cadmium"
1917-1933
309 / 9
#1399-2 "Laist-Elton electrolytic zinc process: description for Mechanical Engineering Handbook"
1923-1945
309 / 10
#1399-3 "Laist-Elton electrolytic zinc process: description for American Electrochemical Society"
1923-1924
309 / 11
#1400 "Elton-Caples process for production of cadmium"
1919-1930
309 / 12
#1401 "Zinc Plant: price of zinc sales"
1918-1968
309 / 13
#1403 "Zinc Plant: zinc production reported to American Zinc Institute"
1920-1952
309 / 14
#1406-1 "Rolling Mills Department: scrap and scale"
1919-1944
309 / 15
#1406-2 "Rolling Mills Department: scrap and scale shipments to furnace refinery"
1920-1959
310 / 1
#1414 "Calcine shipments from Anaconda"
1920-1949
310 / 2
#1416 "Fire insurance policies for Rolling Mills Department"
1918-1961
310 / 3
#1426 "Production, stock in hand & regulation of Rolling Mills to meet disposition orders"
1957-1967
310 / 4
#1427 "Defective wirebar"
1960-1965
310 / 5
#1428-2 "Brick Plant: sales of brick by county"
1913-1919
310 / 6
#1428-3 "Brick Plant: daily record of operation, production, and stock in hand"
1917-1918
310 / 7
#1430-1 "Zinc Plant solutions"
1921-1927
310 / 8
#1430-2 "Zinc Plant solutions: evaporation of cell solution"
1919-1954
310 / 9-11
#1431 "American smelting & Refining Co.: shipment of zinc residue to East Helena & lead bullion to East Chicago"
1918-1957
311 / 1
#1431 "American smelting & Refining Co.: shipment of zinc residue to East Helena & lead bullion to East Chicago"
1958-1970
311 / 2
#1435 "Safety First Committee meetings: Zinc Plant"
1932-1961
311 / 3-4
#1436 "Cost of producing zinc from custom zinc concentrates" (misc. files)
1918-1938
311 / 5
#1437-1 "Metal Roofing Department: copper & zinc shingles"
1913-1959
311 / 6
#1437-2 "Metal Roofing Department: copper & bronze nails"
1921-1964
311 / 7
#1437-4 "Metal Roofing Department: electrolytic deposition of shingle copper"
1921-1940
311 / 8
#1438 "Manufacture of phosphoric acid"
1921-1923
311 / 9
#1443 "Laist-Elton electrolytic zinc process: alleged infringement on Betts patent"
1922
311 / 10
#1444 "Copper cathodes shipped to American Brass Company"
1922-1960
311 / 11
#1445 "Electrolytic process v. retort process for zinc extraction"
1921-1952
312 / 1
#1446 "Treatment of Magnus zinc oxide by Laist-Elton electrolytic zinc process"
1921-1922
312 / 2
#1448 "Shipments of lead bullion from American Smelting and Refining Co. to International Lead Refining Co."
1939-1945
312 / 3
#1450 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant" (misc. files)
1919-1923
312 / 3
#1450-5 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: proposed extensions"
1919-1923
312 / 4
#1450-6 "Construction & installation at Zinc Plant: Tooele, Anaconda, Great Falls"
1926-1963
312 / 5-9
#1451 "Complaints regarding quality of copper"
1923-1932
313 / 1-2
#1451 "Complaints regarding quality of copper"
1933-1958
313 / 3
#1452 "Rolling Mills Department: bonus system...to increase production"
1922-1969
313 / 4-5
#1452 "Rolling Mills Department: bonus system...to increase production: aluminum wire"
1950-1964
313 / 6
#1452-7 "Rolling Mills Department: bonus system...to increase production: recapitulation of payroll"
1946-1970
313 / 7
#1453 "Wire & cable manufactured by Rolling Mills Dept." (re Rural Electrification Administration projects)
1932-1953
314 / 1
#1453-3 "Wire & cable manufactured by Rolling Mills Dept.: transmission cable for Ft. Peck Dam"
1934
314 / 2
#1453-4 "Wire & cable manufactured by Rolling Mills Dept.: aluminum"
1950-1959
314 / 3
#1454 "Proposed zinc plant in Coeur d'Alene or Spokane district"
1922-1948
314 / 4
#1458 "Zinc dross shipments to National Zinc Co."
1929-1930
314 / 5-9
#1460 "Safety First Dept.: first aid contests"
1923-1968
314 / 10
#1461 "Moroney Natatorium at Great Falls" (re swimming pool)
1917-1923
315 / 1
#1463 "Zinc Oxide Plant: tonnage requirements of zinc & zinc dross"
1921-1924
315 / 2
#1468 "Cost of producing zinc from Anselmo ore"
1923-1924
315 / 3
#1473 "Purchase & sale of silver under Pittman Act"
1922-1940
315 / 4
#1481 "Retail food prices"
1937-1943
315 / 5
#1482 "Fuel oil supply for Great Falls plant"
1923-1965
315 / 6
#1482-2 "Fuel oil supply for Great Falls plant: Sunburst Refining Co."
1923-1932
315 / 7
#1482-3 "Fuel oil supply for Great Falls plant: Julian Petroleum Co."
1926-1930
315 / 8
#1486 "Complaints regarding quality of cadmium"
1923-1938
315 / 9
#1488 "Treatment costs of lead bullion at International Lead Refining Co."
1924-1946
315 / 10
#1489 "Cost of refining & casting Tooele copper bullion into anodes at Anaconda...."
1923-1947
315 / 11
#1490 "Concentrate shipments: lead concentrate to Tooele & East Helena"
1923-1958
315 / 12
#1492 "Handball courts for employees"
1925-1926
315 / 13
#1493 Penarroya Zinc Plant
1918-1925
316 / 1
#1493 Penarroya Zinc Plant
1926
316 / 2
#1495 "A.G. French zinc process patent"
1909-1952
316 / 3-6
#1496 "Compaignie royale Asturienne des Mines (Det Norske Zinkkomani)" (re Norwegian plant)
1926-1928
317 / 1-2
#1496 "Compaignie royale Asturienne des Mines (Det Norske Zinkkomani)" (re Norwegian plant)
1928-1964
317 / 3
#1497 "Proposed 70-ton electrolytic zinc plant at Spencer, Idaho"
1926
317 / 4
#1498 "Purchase of von Giesche property in Poland (Geische Spolka Akcyjma)"
1925-1947
317 / 5
#1499 "Great Falls Brick & Tile Co. takeover by W.H. Gunniss"
1927-1944
317 / 6
#1500 "Electrolytic zinc process as applied to Joplin-Miami zinc concentrate" (includes proposed plant)
1925-1944
317 / 7-8
#1504 "Experimental work done & results obtained at Great Falls & Raritan"
1928-1942
318 / 1-6
#1504 "Experimental work done & results obtained at Great Falls & Raritan"
1943-1962
319 / 1
#1504 "Experimental work done & results obtained at Great Falls & Raritan"
1963-1965
319 / 2
#1506 "Presentation of gold medal to Cornelius Kelley for distinguished service in the stabilization of the mining industry"
1929
319 / 3
#1508 "Papers & talks prepared by R.B. Caples & others"
1929-1970
319 / 4
#1509 "Elm Orlu & Poser ore" (includes material on purchase of W.A. Clark properties)
1926-1940
319 / 5
#1510 "Articles prepared for Engineering and Mining Journal"
1929-1947
319 / 6-7
#1513 "Addresses, papers, bulletins, leaflets, paper clippings and inquiries..."
1940-1961
319 / 8
#1514 "Raritan Copper Works: report by Mr. Skowronski on liberation of copper by series system"
1929
319 / 9
#1518 "Montana Power line from Black Eagle station to Great Northern shops..."
1929-1957
319 / 10
#1520 American Zinc Institute
1931-1949
319 / 11-12
#1521 "Idmium: investigation & recovery"
1931-1945
320 / 1-5
#1521 "Idmium: investigation & recovery"
1946-1970
320 / 6
#1522 "Storage of surplus of refined copper at Great Falls"
1932-1940
320 / 7
#1524 "National Recovery Administration: lead industry"
1934
320 / 8
#1524-2 "National Recovery Administration: zinc operations"
1933-1935
320 / 9
#1524-3 "National Recovery Administration: copper operations"
1933-1936
320 / 10
#1524-4 "National Recovery Administration: Rolling Mills Department"
1933-1935
321 / 1-2
#1525 "Payment for gold (includes lists of gold shippers)
1933-1950
321 / 3
#1526 "Agreements between Anaconda Copper Mining Co. & Anaconda Sales Co."
1946
321 / 4-5
#1527 "Payment for silver"
1933-1968
321 / 6
#1529 "Proposed zinc plant at Pioche, Nevada"
1934-1948
321 / 7
#1530 "Purchase & treatment of lead blast furnace slag: U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Co." (Midvale, Utah)
1935-1936
321 / 8
#1531 "Transfer of property [within company]"
1937-1970
321 / 9
#1533 "Federal Social Security Act"
1935-1970
321 / 10
#1533 "Federal Social Security Act: unemployment insurance"
1937-1968
322 / 1-7
#1536-1 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Co., Midvale, Utah"
1938-1954
323 / 1-3
#1536-1 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Co., Midvale, Utah"
1955-1972
323 / 4-5
#1536-2 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: W.R. Grace and Co."
1940-1963
323 / 6
#1536-3 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: American Smelting and Refining Co., Silver King"
1940-1953
323 / 7
#1536-4 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: C. Tennant Sons and Co."
1945-1969
323 / 8-9
#1536-5 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Combined Metals Reduction Co."
1941-1943
324 / 1-6
#1536-5 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Combined Metals Reduction Co."
1944-1968
325 / 1-6
#1536-6 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Metals Reserve Co."
1941-1947
326 / 1
#1536-8 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: International Minerals and Metals Co."
1946-1953
326 / 2-3
#1536-9 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: American Metal Co., Ltd."
1946-1973
326 / 4-7
#1536-10 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Federal Mining and Smelting Co."
1946-1956
327 / 1-2
#1536-10 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Federal Mining and Smelting Co."
1957-1971
327 / 3
#1536-10 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Federal Mining and Smelting Co. (Van Stone concentrates)"
1951-1964
327 / 4
#1536-11 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: American Zinc Co."
1938-1949
327 / 5-6
#1536-11 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co."
1950-1952
328 / 1-4
#1536-11 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co."
1953-1970
328 / 5-7
#1536-12 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Philipp Brothers"
1948-1959
329 / 1-5
#1536-12 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Philipp Brothers"
1960-1968
330 / 1
#1536-12 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Philipp Brothers"
1969-1970
330 / 2
#1536-12 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Philipp Brothers" (contracts)
1949-1973
330 / 3
#1536-13 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Eagle-Picher Mining and Smelting Co."
1950-1956
330 / 4-7
#1536-14 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: National Zinc Co."
1950-1958
331 / 1-4
#1536-14 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: National Zinc Co."
1959-1970
331 / 5
#1536-14 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: National Zinc Co." (contracts)
1950-1970
331 / 6-7
#1536-15 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: South American Minerals and Merchandise Co. (Samincorp)"
1957-1970
332 / 1
#1536-17 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: T.L. Diamond and Co., Inc."
1965-1968
332 / 2
#1536-18 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: New Jersey Zinc Co."
1964-1970
332 / 3
#1536-20 "Treatment of zinc concentrate on toll basis: Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co."
1965-1968
332 / 4-5
#1537 "Fair Labor Standards Act"
1944-1969
332 / 6
#1538 "Treatment of zinc dross: Ball Brothers Co."
1936-1944
332 / 7-8
#1539 "U.S. customs duty on metal: zinc"
1939-1952
332 / 9
#1539-2 "U.S. customs duty on metal: lead"
1950
332 / 10
#1541 "Conventions and meetings"
1940-1967
332 / 11
#1544 "Premium payments for copper, lead, and zinc"
1945-1946
333 / 1
#1546 "Government rules and regulations"
1953
333 / 2
#1546-2 "Government rules and regulations: wartime construction" (re World War II)
1942-1953
333 / 3
#1547 "Change-over from five to six-day week" (re World War II)
1942-1969
333 / 4
#1548 "Training classes: War Manpower Commission instructor training" (re World War II)
1942-1945
333 / 5-6
#1548-2 "Training classes: supervisor training program"
1959-1968
333 / 7-8
#1549 "Basic Magnesium, Inc."
1942-1948
333 / 9
#1550 "Housing Authority"
1942-1960
333 / 10
#1551 "Army-Navy Production Award" (re World War II)
1943-1949
334 / 1-3
#1552 "Gallium"
1940-1966
334 / 4
#1553 "Absenteeism"
1943-1969
334 / 5
#1554 "Contracts for purchase of ore and concentrates"
1936-1964
334 / 6
#1555 "Western Zinc Mining Industry Advisory Committee"
1943
334 / 7
#1556 "Postwar planning"
1943-1945
334 / 8
#1558 "Job evaluation"
1943-1968
334 / 9
#1559 "Claim against Montana Power Co. for power curtailment"
1936-1937
335 / 1
#1559 "Claim against Montana Power Co. for power curtailment"
1938-1947
335 / 2
#1562 "Ore production in Butte district: Greater Butte Project" (includes chart of dates of acquisition of ACM's Butte mines and their production, 1875-1944)
1944-1953
335 / 3
#1563 "American Pioneer Trails Association"
1945
335 / 4
#1566 "Treatment of blister copper"
1947-1971
335 / 5-7
#1570 "Germanium"
1929-1968
336 / 1
#1571 Bureau of Federal Supply"
1948-1952
336 / 2
#1572 Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
1949-1953
336 / 3
#1573 "Treatment of copper on toll basis: Kennecott Copper Co."
1949-1958
336 / 4-7
#1573-4 "Treatment of copper on toll basis: scrap copper"
1964-1966
337 / 1
#1573-4 "Treatment of copper on toll basis: scrap copper"
1967-1970
337 / 2-4
#1574 "Economy program"
1949-1967
337 / 5-6
#1574-4 "Economy program: savings at Great Falls plant"
1957-1958
338 / 1-5
#1574-4 "Economy program: savings at Great Falls plant"
1958-1961
339 / 1-2
#1574-4 "Economy program: savings at Great Falls plant"
1961-1964
339 / 3
#1579 "Pension plan: day pay employees"
1955-1959
339 / 4
#1588 Anaconda Company Management Newsletter (Anaconda)
1956-1958
339 / 5-6
#1588 Anaconda Company Supervisor's News Bulletin (Butte)
1956-1958
340 / 1
#1588 Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway Company Supervisor's News Bulletin
1956-1958
340 / 2-4
#1588 Anaconda Company newsletters
1956-1960
340 / 5-6
#1592 "Suggestion program"
1957-1964
341 / 1
#1592 "Suggestion program"
1965-1968
341 / 2-3
#1592 "Suggestion program: brochures, etc."
1957-1959
341 / 4-6
#1596 "Industrial engineering workshop" (includes productivity audit of Butte operations)
1960-1961
342 / 1
#1600 "Cost improvement program"
1968-1969
342 / 2-3
#A8-3 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: testing of Montana v. Utah coals" [for 1928-1929 material see Oscar Baarson Papers MC 238, box 2]
1929-1970
342 / 4-5
#A8-4 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: estimates on improvements, etc."
1930-1970
342 / 6
#A8-5 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: proposed installation of reverberatory melting furnace"
1932-1940
342 / 7
#A8-7 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: employees"
1945-1959
342 / 8
#A8-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: labor" (re International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers #72)
1943
343 / 1-8
#A8-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: labor" (re International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers #72)
1944-1954
344 / 1-4
#A8-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: labor" (re International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers #72)
1955-1970
344 / 5
#A8-9 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: accident reports & compensation rates"
1933-1959
344 / 6
#A8-10 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: proposed extension to plant by Defense Plant Corporation" (re World War II)
1943
344 / 7
#A8-11 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: safety meetings"
1944-1953
345 / 1-4
#A8-11 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: safety meetings"
1945-1970
345 / 5
#A8-12 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: deleading fume"
1952-1960
345 / 6-7
#A11 "Anaconda Reduction Department: employees"
1929-1936
346 / 1-2
#A14 "Natural gas: Butte and Anaconda Reduction Departments"
1928-1968
346 / 3
#A14-2 "Natural gas: East Helena Slag Treatment Plant"
1931-1952
346 / 4
#A15 "Purchase of ore"
1929-1952
346 / 5
#A15-3 "Purchase of ore: North Butte Mining Co."
1930-1952
346 / 6-7
#A15-4 "Purchase of ore: Trout Mining Co."
1933-1958
346 / 8
#A25 "Phosphate Plant: recovery of vanadium"
1936-1937
347 / 1
#A25 "Phosphate Plant: recovery of vanadium"
1938-1942
347 / 2
#A29 "Economics of treatment of low grade copper ore from Butte mines"
1932-1940
347 / 3
#A30 "Treatment charges on ore and concentrates: Dixon Mining and Milling Co."
1932-1933
347 / 4
#A31 "Electric power: monthly reports"
1932-1935
347 / 5
#A31-2 "Electric power: shortage of power and power requirements at Anaconda Reduction Works"
1937-1940
347 / 6
#A35 "Anaconda Reduction Department: costs"
1929-1941
347 / 7-8
#A35 "Anaconda Reduction Department: classification and rates of pay"
1929-1947
347 / 9-11
#A44 "Custom ore: various mines"
1931-1957
348 / 1
#A44 "Custom ore: Basin Tunnel Co."
1934-1941
348 / 2-5
#A45 "Anaconda Reduction Dept.: Flathead ore"
1928-1942
348 / 6
#A49 "Anaconda Reduction Dept.: first aid"
1930-1941
348 / 7-8
#A51 "Anaconda Reduction Dept. Arsenic Plant: proposed recovery of bismuth from Arsenic Plant residue"
1930-1945
349 / 1
#A53 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant: contract with hospitals and doctors"
1927-1967
349 / 2
#A60 "Patents"
1930-1951
349 / 3
#A60-2 "Patents: flotation concentration of ores containing rhodochrosite"
1929-1940
349 / 4
#A60-3 "Patents: tuyeres for slag blowing furnaces"
1930-1949
349 / 5
#A60-4 "Patents: reagent liquid feeder"
1930-1934
349 / 6
#A60-7 "Patents: flotation practice at Anaconda"
1931-1935
349 / 7
#A60-8 "Patents: ore classifiers"
1935-1938
349 / 8-9
#A61 "Anaconda Reduction Dept.: silicious ore"
1930-1953
349 / 10
#A65-2 "Insurance: inspection reports"
1929-1963
349 / 11
#A65-3 "Insurance: use and occupancy" (re shutdowns and curtailments"
1930-1942
349 / 12
#A65-4 "Insurance"
1932-1949
349 / 13
#A68 "Zinc Plant"
1933-1954
350 / 1
#A68-2 "Zinc Plant: Concentrator Division"
1930-1942
350 / 2
#A68-2a "Zinc Plant: Concentrator Division recovery of iron, silver, and gold from concentrator tailings"
1934-1954
350 / 3
#A68-3 "Zinc Plant: Roasting Division"
1930-1932
350 / 4
#A68-4 "Zinc Plant: Leaching Division"
1930-1951
350 / 5
#A68-5 "Zinc Plant: Zinc Residue Fuming Plant"
1930-1941
350 / 6
#A68-6 "Zinc Plant: Electrolyzing Division"
1928-1951
350 / 7
#A68-7 "Zinc Plant: Casting Division"
1929-1955
350 / 8
#A68-8 "Zinc Plant: employees"
1930-1936
350 / 9
#A68-9 "Zinc Plant: estimates"
1929-1940
350 / 10
#A68-10 "Zinc Plant: monthly metallurgical report"
1929-1931, 1941
350 / 11
#A68-11 "Zinc Plant: report of zinc ore mined and produced"
1929-1941
350 / 12
#A68-12 "Zinc Plant: power"
1931-1941
350 / 13
#A68-14 "Zinc Plant: costs"
1931-1951
350 / 14
#A81 "Working hours at Anaconda Reduction Works"
1938-1941
350 / 15
Profits on ores and concentrates
1935
OvFd /
Blueprints of #6 Reverberatory Furnace
1900-1908
350 / 16
List of artifacts transferred to Museum

Brick Department (Great Falls) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
431
Business statements
1911-1933
Box/Folder
351 / 1
Inventory
1911
351 / 2-13
Transcript of books
1911-1922
Volume
433
Transcript of books
1922-1936
Box/Folder
351 / 14
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Butte Alex Scott Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
352 / 1
Miscellaneous
1909-1915
352 / 2
Telegrams
1910-1911
Assay Reports
Box/Folder
352 / 3-4
Assay reports
1906-1916
Financial Records
Box/Folder
352 / 5
Checkstubs
1914-1915
OvFd /
Development accounts
1912-1915
352 / 6
Fire insurance policy
1913
352 / 7
Tax assessments
1911-1912
352 / 8
Time books
1906-1915
352 / 9
Miscellaneous
1915
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
352 / 10
Lease agreement with George E. Johnson for Little Annie Quartz Lode
1914
Miscellany
Box/Folder
352 / 11
Injury report
1913

Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
352 / 12
Edward P. Allis Company
1890-1893
352 / 13
A
1890-1893
352 / 14
Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company: G.M. Hyams
1893-1894
352 / 15
Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company: Frank Klepetko
1891-1894
352 / 16
Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company: J. O'Grady
1893-1894
352 / 17
Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company
1893-1894
352 / 18
Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company: A.S. Bigelow
1890
353 / 1-4
Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company: A.S. Bigelow
1891-1894
353 / 5
Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company: J.A. Coram
1892
353 / 6
Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company
1891-1899
353 / 7
Butte and Montana Commercial Company
1891-1893
353 / 8
B
1891-1894
353 / 9
Chicago Iron Works
1890-1893
353 / 10
W.A. Clark
1890-1891
353 / 11
J.B. Clow and Sons
1890-1893
353 / 12
C-D
1890-1894
353 / 13
Fraser and Chalmers
1892-1894
353 / 14
F
1890-1893
353 / 15
Gillette-Herzog Manufacturing Company
1892-1893
353 / 16
Great Falls Iron Works
1890-1891
353 / 17
Great Northern Railway Company
1890-1893
353 / 18-19
H-K
1890-1894
353 / 20
Lehigh Coal and Iron Company
1892
353 / 21-23
Lewisohn Brothers
1890-1893
354 / 1
L
1892-1893
354 / 2
Montana Union Railway Company
1890-1892
354 / 3
M-O
1890-1894
354 / 4
Park City Coal and Coke Company
1890
354 / 5
P-S
1890-1894
354 / 6
Sweetwater Coal Mining Company
1891-1892
354 / 7
L.C. Trent and Company
1890-1893
354 / 8
U-W
1890-1894
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
354 / 9-11
Letterpress books: C.H. Palmer
1888-1891
355 / 1-3
Letterpress books: C.H. Palmer
1891-1894
356 / 1-4
Letterpress books: C.H. Palmer
1894-1895
356 / 5
Letterpress books: Frank Klepetko
1895-1896
357 / 1
Letterpress books: Frank Klepetko
1897-1898
357 / 2-3
Letterpress books: J.A. Coram (includes Butte and Montana Commercial Company letters)
1890-1894
357 / 4-5
Letterpress books: J.H. Vivian
1894-1895
358 / 1
Letterpress books: J.H. Vivian
1895-1896
358 / 2
Letterpress books: J.H. Vivian; C.H. Redpath
1899-1900
358 / 3-4
Letterpress books: J.H. Vivian; J. Conzens; J. Gillie; C. Roudebush
1900-1901
359 / 1-4
Letterpress books: J. Conzens; C. Roudebush
1901-1902
360 / 1-4
Letterpress books: C. Roudebush; D. Rodgers
1902-1904
361 / 1-2
Letterpress books: C. Roudebush; D. Rodgers
1904-1906
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
361 / 3
Miscellaneous
1898-1910
Court Papers
Box/Folder
361 / 4
J.A. Coram testimony (re Montana Central Railway right of way)
1897
361 / 5
Frank Klepetko testimony (re smelting costs)
ca. 1898
361 / 6
Orders and attachments
1900
361 / 7
Testimony at inquest on death of John W. Walker in Butte and Boston smelter
Jan. 1903
Financial Records
Box/Folder
361 / 8
Bills
1906-1911
Volume
434- 440
Cash books
1888-1910
Box/Folder
362 / 1
Concentration tests
1900-1901
362 / 2-8
Cost sheets (monthly)
1888-1893
363 / 1-8
Cost sheets (monthly)
1894-1898
364 / 1-2
Cost sheets (monthly)
1899
364 / 3
Cost sheets: departments
1901
364 / 4
Cost sheets: smelting
1900
Volume
441- 443
Cost sheets (annual)
1902-1904
444
Cost sheets (six-month)
1905-1910
445
Cost sheets: Blue Jay Mine
1901-1902
446
Cost sheets: Mining Department
1900-1901
Box/Folder
364 / 5
East Gray Rock ore
1896-1899
Volume
447
Expense ledger
1896-1900
448
Freight received (fuel, etc.)
1897-1901
449
Freight received (lumber)
1897-1901
450
Freight received: Smelting Department
1902-1905
451- 457
Journals
1888-1906
458- 464
Ledgers
1888-1911
458- 465
"Matte record"
1901-1903
Box/Folder
364 / 6
Montana Ore Purchasing Company claim (re overcharges)
1894-1896
364 / 7-8
Ore statements (re company ore)
1898-1909
Volume
466- 467
Ore statements (re custom and lease ore)
1892-1904
468
Pig copper shipments
1900-1905
Box/Folder
364 / 9
Purchase of water from Woodville ditch
1895-1896
364 / 10
Receivership claims
1896
Volume
469
Trial balances
1896-1900
470
Voucher distribution
1897-1900
471- 473
Voucher summaries
1900-1906
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
364 / 11
Agreements; bill of sale; certificate of redemption
1890-1900
364 / 12
Deed: Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company (re water rights)
1905
364 / 13
Rights of way; easements; etc.
1894-1899
Subject Files
Box/Folder
365 / 1
Index to numbered files
1894-1911
365 / 2
#1 Order for checks; #2 Gear for hoist engine; #3 Pipe; #4 Weigh pipe; #5 Ore shipments from Gray Rock to Berkeley; #7 Reorganization Committee reports; #9 Coal, fuel, wood; #10 Boiler inspection reports
1894-1899
365 / 3
#11 Excavation at Berkeley; #12 Releasing liens; #13 Culverts; #14 Water meters; #15 Attachments; #16 Wire rope; #17 Boilers damaged; #18 Montana Ore Purchasing Company; #19 Electrical supplies; #20 Water at Walkerville
1894-1899
365 / 4
#21 Cost sheets; #22 Claims not paid; #23 Repairs to rented property; #24 Weigh boiler tubes; #26 Repairs to steel tapes; #28 Incidental expenses
1894-1899
365 / 5-6
#30 Accounts
1897-1901
365 / 7
#31 Office supplies; #32 Iron ore; #33 Oils; #34 Electric lights; #36 Transfer supplies; #37 Insurance; #38 School of Mines subscriptions; #39 Accident insurance; #40 Steel tapes
1894-1897
365 / 8
#42 "Miscellaneous letters"
1897
366 / 1
#43 Hospital matters; #44 Bronze lag screws; #45 Chains and links; #46 Concentrator supplies; #47 Timekeeper; #49 Claims: Rice Glass and Company
1894-1899
366 / 2
#51 Check to B. Hanlon; #54 Bill against Hollinshead; #55 House and ground rent; #58 Unpaid bills
1894-1899
366 / 3
#60 Supplies
1894-1899
366 / 4
#61 Freight switching; #62 Teaming; #64 Expense bills; #65 Removal of waste pile at Silver Bow; #66 Taxes; #68 General office orders; #70 Employees
1894-1899
366 / 5
#73 Mine machinery; #75 Pump plungers
1894-1899
366 / 6
#83 Packing; #85 Shafting
1897-1898
366 / 7
#1 "Pig copper"
1903-1904
366 / 8
#2 "Assays and samples"
1904-1906
366 / 9-10
#3 "Leasers and custom ore"
1900-1911
366 / 11
#3a "Transportation: Gray Rock and Wild Bill"
1900-1902
366 / 12
#4 "Timber and lumber"
1905-1910
367 / 1
#5 "Fuel"
1900-1907
367 / 2
#5a "Coal"
1900-1910
367 / 3
#5b "Wood"
1900-1904
367 / 4
#7 "Reports"
1900-1903
367 / 5
#8 "Assays and samples"
1900-1901
367 / 6
#9 "Fire insurance"
1902-1910
367 / 7
#10 "Boiler inspectors' reports"
1900-1911
367 / 8
#11 "Real estate"
1900-1910
367 / 9
#11a "Real estate taxes"
1900-1910
367 / 10
#11b "House and ground rent"
1899-1911
367 / 11
#11c "Repairs to rental property"
1900-1910
368 / 1
#12 "Freighting and switching disputes"
1899-1911
368 / 2
#14 "Boston and Montana orders"
1900-1905
368 / 3
#15 "Electrical supplies"
1900-1904
368 / 4
#16 "Employees"
1900-1910
368 / 5
#18 "Colusa-Parrot matte"
1901-1903
368 / 6
#21 "Catalogues"
1900-1907
368 / 7
#22 "Scrap iron"
1900-1909
368 / 8
#23 "Concentrator supplies, elevator buckets"
1900-1901
368 / 9
#24 "General supplies"
1900-1910
368 / 10
#24a "General supplies" (re powder and fuses)
1900-1901
368 / 11
#24b "General supplies" (re limerock and silica)
1900-1905
368 / 12
#24c-d "General supplies" (re fire clay and brick, pipe and coverings)
1900-1904
368 / 13
#24e-f "General supplies" (re assay supplies, mine machinery)
1900-1911
368 / 14
#24g-p "General supplies" (re belting, packing, screens, candles, iron and steel, mine machinery, oil and oil barrels, iron ore for flux)
1900-1907
368 / 15
#25 "Miscellaneous" (re magazine subscriptions, C.A.H. Lauden's fossil collection, sale of horse, etc.)
1902-1907
368 / 16
#28 "Contracts" (includes union contracts)
1899-1909
368 / 17
#41 "Custom ore"
1901
369 / 1
#41a "Washoe, Parrot, and Anaconda ores"
1896-1901
369 / 2
#72 "Lumber and timber"
1898-1901
369 / 3
#93 "Matte received from Bingham Copper and Gold Mining Company"
1901-1903

Butte and Montana Commercial Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
369 / 4
Minute book
1890-1891

Butte and Superior Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
369 / 5
Agreement with Murray Hospital
1915

Butte Copper and Zinc Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
474
Cost sheets
1956-1959

Butte Electric Railway Company / Street Railway Department (Butte) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
475
Business statements
1928-1942
476
Cash book
1936-1940
Box/Folder
369 / 6
Columbia Gardens greenhouse accounts receivable
1933-1938
369 / 7
Inventory
1930-1931
Volume
477
Journal
1936-1942
478
Ledger
1936-1942
Box/Folder
369 / 8
Property list
1935
Volume
479
Record of checks certified (includes payroll, employees' hospital association, union, and Silver Bow County Emergency Relief Fund)
1933-1935
480
Supplementary ledger
1936-1940
Organizational Records
Volume
480A
Minutes of Directors and Stockholders Meetings
1899-1930
Box/Folder
369 / 9
Stock book
1899-1928
369 / 10
Stock ledger
1899-1928
370 / 1
Stock transfer book
1901-1928

Butte Exemption Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
370 / 2
Minutes and records
1906-1931

Butte Miner Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
481
Balance sheets
1928-1934
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
370 / 3
Annual statement of corporation
1918

Butte Mutual Labor Bureau Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
482
Cash book
1920-1932
483- 484
Journals
1920-1933
485
Ledger
1920-1933

Butte Sampling Mill Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
486
General office ledger
1895-1898

Butte Water Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Miscellany
Volume
487
Water rate change study (includes lists of residences, number of rooms, toilets, etc.)
1935

Capital Lumber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
370 / 4
Balance sheets
1899-1900
Volume
488
Business statements
1901-1911
Box/Folder
370 / 5
Cash book abstract
1899
370 / 6
"Detail of investment and schedule of operations"
1901
Volume
489
General office ledger
1898-1900
Box/Folder
370 / 7
General office ledger index
1898-1900

Carbon Coal Company / Coal Department (Carbon) / Lumber Department (Carbon) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
370 / 8
Miscellaneous
1899-1900
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
370 / 9
Letterpress book: auditor
1898-1899
Financial Records
Volume
490
Cash book
1897-1904
491- 492
Departmental journals
1897-1904
493
General office ledger
1899
Box/Folder
370 / 10
General office ledger index
1899
370 / 11
Inventories
1899-1901
Volume
494
Ledger
1897-1899
Box/Folder
371 / 1
Lumber Department cash book
1898-1899
Volume
495
Lumber Department cash book
1899-1901
496- 497
Lumber Department journals
1899-1902
498- 501
Lumber Department ledgers (includes 1899 index)
1898-1899
Box/Folder
371 / 2
Lumber Department ledger index
1899
Volume
502- 503
Lumber Department sales books
1898-1899
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
371 / 3
"Coal declaratory statements and assignment to Henry Burrell"
1897-1898
Maps
Box/Folder
371 / 4
List of maps transferred to Library map collection

Castner Coal and Coke Company / Coal Department (Belt) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
371 / 5
Miscellaneous
1894-1895
Financial Records
Box/Folder
371 / 6-7
Balance sheets
1893-1901
Volume
504
Business statements
1901-1919
Box/Folder
371 / 8
Cash sheets
1895
371 / 9
Cash transcripts and trial balances
1894-1897
371 / 10
Construction report
1896
Volume
505
Cost and operation reports: coke and slack washing plants
1896-1901
506
Cost and production reports: mines and coke ovens
1895-1901
Box/Folder
371 / 11
Cost of Washing Plant destroyed by fire
1898
Volume
507- 509
General office ledgers
1895-1905
Box/Folder
371 / 12
General office ledger index
1898-1904
372 / 1
Inventories
1895
372 / 2
Journal entries (items prepared for entry in journal)
1904
372 / 3
Production reports
1895, 1901
372 / 4-6
Transcript of books
1911-1919
372 / 7
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
372 / 8
Wage rates for coal miners
1899
372 / 9
Miscellaneous (includes boarding house accounts, expenses, amounts due on contracts, etc.)
1893-1895
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
372 / 10
Deeds to surface rights
1907
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
372 / 11
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, minutes)
1888-1896
Reports
Box/Folder
372 / 12
Report to State Coal Mine Inspector
1906
372 / 13
"Second Quarterly Report of Chemist for Castner Coal and Coke Company"
1896
372 / 14
"Special Report, by W.S. Thomas, on Coke from Rewashed Coal, and the Semet-Solvay System of Coking Coal"
1896

W.A. Clark Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Court Papers
Box/Folder
372 / 15
W.A. Clark Estate letters testamentary
1925
Financial Records
Box/Folder
372 / 16
Journal of unidentified company owned by W.A. Clark
1912-1914
Legal Documents
Volume
510
Property record
1880-1910
Box/Folder
372 / 17
Property record index
1880-1910

Clark-Montana Realty Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
373 / 1
"Statement showing book value as compared with actual value at March 2, 1925 of assets of Clark-Montana Realty Company together with description of property and basis used in determining actual value"
1925
373 / 2
Travona Mine inventory
1928
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
373 / 3
Annual reports and statements
1916-1919
373 / 4-8
Minutes (includes meetings, 1910, authorizing sale of property to Anaconda Copper Mining Company)
1904-1915
373 / 9-10
Minutes (includes copies of deeds)
1916-1919
374 / 1-2
Minutes (includes copies of deeds)
1920-1928
374 / 3
Stockholder list
1928

Coal Department (Sand Coulee) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial and Production Records
Volume
511- 512
Business statements
1914-1933
513- 514
Cash books
1914-1924
515- 517
Coal shipments
1914-1924
518
Distribution of expenses
1919-1924
Box/Folder
375 /
Employee cards (includes name, position, and wages)
1919-1921
376 / 1
General expenses
1925
376 / 2
Inventories
1924-1925
Volume
519- 521
Journals
1914-1942
522- 524
Ledgers
1914-1924
Box/Folder
376 / 3-5
Ledger indexes
1914-1924
Volume
525
Material received
1919-1924
526
Material record
1924
527
Property accounts
1915-1933
Box/Folder
376 / 6
Property list (includes taxable and real valuation)
1925
376 / 7
Record of lot sales
1914-1917
Volume
528
Rent record
1920-1925
Box/Folder
376 / 8
Rental collections
1924
376 / 9-12
Transcript of books
1914-1917
377 / 1-5
Transcript of books
1918-1922
Volume
529
Transcript of books
1922-1942
Box/Folder
377 / 6
Trial balances
1924-1926
377 / 7-8
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1925

Coal Sales Department (Butte) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
378 / 1
Cash books
1926-1927
Volume
530- 531
Cash books
1928-1932
Box/Folder
378 / 2-3
Cash books
1933-1939
Volume
532
Coal orders
1935-1939
Box/Folder
378 / 4
Coal sales ledger
1924-1925
379 / 1
Coal sales ledger
1925-1926
Volume
533- 535
Coal sales ledger: companies and individuals
1921-1939
536- 537
Coal shipments
1925-1936
Box/Folder
379 / 2
General ledger
1924-1933
379 / 3
Journal
1924-1939
379 / 4
Trial balances
1924-1926

Cokedale Coal Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
538
Ledger
1904
Box/Folder
379 / 5
Statement of account
1910
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
379 / 6
Leases
1910-1911
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
379 / 7
Annual report
1907

Colorado Smelting and Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
380 / 1a
A-Z
1879-1880, n.d.
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
380 / 1
Letterpress book: Henry Williams (includes Boston and Colorado Smelting Company and Arlington Mining Company)
1876-1881
380 / 2
Letterpress book: Henry Williams
1879-1885
380 / 3
Letterpress book: Henry Williams; C.W. Goodale
1888-1891
380 / 4-5
Letterpress book: Henry Williams; David Goodale
1891-1893
381 / 1-4
Letterpress book: Henry Williams; David Goodale
1893-1898
382 / 1
Letterpress book: Henry Williams; R.F. Pearce
1898-1899
382 / 2-3
Letterpress book: R.F. Pearce
1899-1902
382 / 4
Letterpress book: James B. Gallagher
1902-1905
383 / 1-4
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale
1885-1889
384 / 1-3
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale
1889-1891
385 / 1
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale
1891-1893
385 / 2
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale; P. Wiseman
1893-1894
386 / 1-2
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale; P. Wiseman
1894-1896
387 / 1-2
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale; P. Wiseman
1896-1897
388 / 1
Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale; P. Wiseman
1897-1898
388 / 2
Letterpress book: P. Wiseman
1898-1899
388 / 3
Letterpress book: P. Wiseman (includes lists of employees paying dues to hospital fund)
1899-1902
Financial and Production Records
Volume
539- 547
Assay books
1878-1904
548- 549
Bullion books
1898-1904
550- 554
Cash books
1891-1910
Box/Folder
389 / 1-3
Cost sheets: concentrating
1900-1902
Volume
555
Cost sheets: concentrating, reverberatory, reduction
1902-1904
Box/Folder
389 / 4-6
Cost sheets: smelting
1899-1902
390 / 1
Expense journal
1876-1883
Volume
556
Expense journal
1883-1894
557- 560
Journals
1890-1907
561- 564
Ledgers
1890-1909
Box/Folder
390 / 2
Ledger index
1899-1902
390 / 3
Ledger (also includes ore journal, 1896-1898)
1897-1898
390 / 4
Ledger (monthly totals of categories of expenditures)
1899
Volume
565
Ledger (monthly totals of categories of expenditures)
1900-1901
566
Matte shipments
1897-1904
567
Mining expenses
1902-1904
Box/Folder
391 / 1
Ore journal
1899
391 / 2-3
Ore receipts (includes some correspondence)
1895-1896
392 / 1-4
Ore receipts (includes some correspondence)
1896-1898
393 / 1-4
Ore receipts (includes some correspondence)
1899-1906
Volume
568- 572
"Ore received at new concentrator"
1892-1903
573
Payroll
1893-1899
Box/Folder
393 / 4a
Payroll: miscellaneous payrolls of mines
1884-1885
393 / 5
Production statements
1899-1902
394 / 1
"Profits on custom ore & concentrates purchased"
1897
Volume
574
"Record of delivery of concentrates"
1903
575
"Record of operating and construction expenses"
1892-1909
Box/Folder
394 / 2
"Record of operating expenses"
1910-1912
394 / 3
"Record of ores worked"
1900-1903
Volume
576
Reduction works expenses
1902-1904
577
Sampling mill and calcining costs
1902-1904
Box/Folder
394 / 4
Smelting reports
1891-1899
Reports
Box/Folder
394 / 5
Annual and semi-annual reports
1892-1900
395 / 1
Reports to Denver office
1898-1900

Columbia Amusement Company [Columbia Gardens]Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
578
Balance sheets and profit and loss
1929-1940
579- 582
Cash books
1929-1959
583- 585
Journals
1929-1963
586- 588
Ledgers
1929-1958

Colusa Parrot Mining and Smelting Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
589
Voucher register
1917-1923
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
395 / 2
Annual statement
1918
395 / 3
Minutes
Mar. 1917

Darwin Mines Department (Darwin, Calif.) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
395 / 4
Miscellaneous
1966-1971
Financial Records
Volume
590
Cash book and voucher register
1957-1958
591
Cost sheets (six-month reports)
1945-1957
Box/Folder
395 / 5
Equipment transferred from Darwin and Shoshone mines to Mt. Wheeler Mines, Ely, Nevada
1961-1963
Volume
592- 593
Journals
1945-1957
594
Property records: Darwin Mines (includes appraised value of buildings and equipment, construction record, etc.)
1945-1962
595
Property records: Shoshone Mines (includes general ledger, expenses, plant and equipment record, construction record, etc.)
1947-1958
596- 597
Trial balances
1945-1972

Davis-Daly Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
395 / 6
Contract and rent ledger
1910-1920
395 / 7
Distribution of accounts
1920-1922
395 / 8
Expenses
1922-1923
Volume
598- 602
General ledgers
1908-1924
Box/Folder
395 / 9
Insurance book (lists coverage of property with different companies)
1916-1921
395 / 10
Insurance on Hibernia Mine
n.d.
395 / 11
Journal
1920-1924
396 / 1
Ledger
1913-1924
396 / 2
Ore shipments
1909-1921
396 / 3
"Record of freight received"
1908-1923
Volume
603- 606
Voucher register
1908-1924

Deer Lodge Valley Farms Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
607
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1914-1936
608
Description of lands in Deer Lodge Valley (alphabetical by owner, evaluates quality of land)
1905
Box/Folder
396 / 4
Inventory
1930-1931
396 / 5-8
Transcript of books
1914-1917
397 / 1-5
Transcript of books
1918-1922
Volume
609
Transcript of books
1923-1952
Box/Folder
397 / 6
Transcript of books: Mill Creek Irrigation Company
1914-1922
397 / 7
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Diamond Coal and Coke Company (Diamondville, Wyo.) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
397 / 8
Miscellaneous (re Anaconda Copper Mining Company acquisition of Diamond Coal and Coke Company)
1898
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
397 / 9
Letterpress book: Seward H. Fields; Samuel F. Walker
1894-1895
398 / 1-2
Letterpress books: Seward H. Fields; W.H. Donnell
1895-1896
398 / 3
Letterpress book: H.M. Moran
1900
398 / 4
W.H. Dudley
1900
Court Papers
Box/Folder
398 / 5
Eviction proceedings from company houses
1900
398 / 6
Lien statement
1903
398 / 7
"Rodda case" (list of books taken to Ogden re case)
1905
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
398 / 8
Analysis of Kemmerer Coal Company coal
1897
398 / 9
Business statements
1898
Volume
610- 617
Business statements
1901-1943
Box/Folder
398 / 10
Cash book
1924-1926
Volume
618
Coal Department cash book
1941-1943
Box/Folder
398 / 11
Coal Department general balance and profit and loss
1899-1901
Volume
619
Coal receipt book
1899
Box/Folder
398 / 12
Coal shipments
1899
399 / 1-2
Coal shipments
1924-1939
Volume
620
Coal shipments
1931-1942
Box/Folder
399 / 3
Depreciation of mine equipment
1904-1909
399 / 4
Employee accounts
1940-1942
Volume
621
General ledger
1938-1943
Box/Folder
399 / 5-6
Inventories
1901, 1930-1931
Volume
622- 623
Journals
1894-1898, 1937-1943
Box/Folder
400 / 1
Ledger
1894-1895
Volume
624- 626
Ledgers
1894-1904
628
Ledger
1905
Box/Folder
400 / 2-4
Ledger indexes
1898-1901, 1905,n.d.
Volume
627
Ledger index
1901-1904
Box/Folder
400 / 5
Legal expenses
1904-1905
Volume
629
Lumber and Townsite Departments business statements
1900-1906
Box/Folder
400 / 6
Lumber Department general balance and profit and loss
1899-1902
Volume
630
Lumber Department ledger
1898-1905
Box/Folder
400 / 7
Lumber Department ledger index
1898-1905
400 / 8
Mercantile Department general balance and profit and loss
1899-1902
Volume
631
Mercantile Department ledger
1898-1899
Box/Folder
400 / 9
Mercantile Department ledger index
1898-1899
Volume
632
Mercantile Department property accounts and sales book
1928-1942
Box/Folder
400 / 10
Pinkerton's National Detective Agency bill
1904
400 / 11
"Production, cost, and profit"
1901-1902
Volume
633
Property accounts
1936-1942
634
Rent record (re payroll deduction for company houses)
1941-1942
Box/Folder
401 / 1
Salt Lake City Agency general ledger
1898-1899
Volume
635
Salt Lake City Agency sales journal
1898-1900
636
Salt Lake City Agency sales ledger
1898-1899
Box/Folder
401 / 2
Townsite Department general balance and profit and loss
1899-1902
Volume
637
Townsite Department ledger
1898-1904
Box/Folder
401 / 3
Townsite Department ledger index
1898-1904
402 / 1-4
Transcript of books
1911-1914
403 / 1-4
Transcript of books
1915-1918
404 / 1-4
Transcript of books
1919-1922
405 / 1
Trial balances
1898
405 / 2
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Volume
638
Voucher journal
1926-1942
Box/Folder
405 / 3
Miscellaneous (re Henry Burrell)
1898
405 / 4
Miscellaneous (re Thomas Sneddon)
1898
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
405 / 5
Abstract of title
ca. 1908
405 / 6
Agreement: stockholders and Marcus Daly
1898
405 / 7
Agreements: The California Company
1934-1938
405 / 8
Agreements: Oregon Short Line Railroad Company
1897, 1920-1932
405 / 9
Agreement: Union Pacific Railroad Company
1898
405 / 10
Agreements (re gravel)
1934-1937
405 / 11
Contract: Simon Sterne (includes royalty reports)
1900-1923
405 / 12-13
Deeds
1906, 1912-1928, 1933-1942
405 / 14
Deeds and related papers (re property acquisition from Hams Fork coal Mining Company, et al.)
1894-1902
405 / 15
Leases (re grazing)
1908-1934
405 / 16
Leases
1893-1911
405 / 17
"Mountain Trading Company" [company store]
1901
405 / 18
"Papers re land filings"
1897-1899
405 / 19
Rent agreements: miners' houses and tents
1899
405 / 20
Union Pacific Railroad land transfer
1899
405 / 21
Miscellaneous (includes telephone pole leases, billboard advertising permit and lease, and lease of Mountain Trading Company building for wool warehouse)
1936-1939
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
406 / 1
Articles of incorporation
1894
406 / 2
"Papers re shares held by Utah Commercial and Savings Bank"
1897-1898
406 / 3
Proxies; resignations; etc.
1898
406 / 4
Stockholder list
1898
Reports
Box/Folder
406 / 5
Report to U.S. Geological Survey (re coal production)
1905
406 / 6
William H. Schmidt report (re audit)
1900
406 / 7
F.W. Whyte report (re Diamondville coal)
1897

Douglas Mining Company / Douglas-Pine Creek Company (Beeler and Masonia, Idaho) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
406 / 8
Miscellaneous
1917
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
406 / 9
Insurance policies
1916-1918
406 / 10
Labor distributions, etc.
1916-1918
406 / 11
Supplies on hand (includes Neihart Development Company, 1916)
1916-1918
406 / 12
Tunnel assays and tunnel work (includes Neihart Development Company, 1916)
ca. 1916-1918
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
406 / 13
Agreement: Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company and Hypotheek Mining and Milling Company (re right-of-way at Douglas Mine)
1917
406 / 14
Explosives license
1917

Electric Railway, Light, and Power Company / Electric Light and Railway Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
406 / 15
Miscellaneous
1895-1896
Financial Records
Box/Folder
406 / 16
Balance sheets
1898-1901
Volume
639- 643
Business statements
1890-1952
Box/Folder
406 / 17
Collections
1889-1891
406 / 18
Construction costs
1900-1901
Volume
644- 645
General office ledgers
1895-1900
Box/Folder
406 / 19
General office ledger index
1898-1900
406 / 20
Inventory
1930-1931
406 / 21
Journal entries (items prepared for entry in journal)
1904
406 / 22
Notice to conductors on fares
1901
Volume
646- 647
Record of goods received
1901-1911
648
Supply ledger
1900-1904
Box/Folder
406 / 23
Time book (re payroll)
1892-1896
407 / 1-7
Transcript of books
1897, 1911-1916
408 / 1-6
Transcript of books
1917-1922
408 / 7
Trial balances
1898
408 / 8
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
408 / 9
Contracts
1894-1895
408 / 10
Ordinance for street railway (rough draft)
1888-1889
Miscellany
Box/Folder
408 / 11-12
Injury reports
1897-1915
409 / 1-3
Injury reports
1916-1935

Elliston Fluming Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
409 / 4
Trial balances
1889-1891

Elm Orlu Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
409 / 4a
Anaconda Copper Mining Company (re development work)
1925-1926
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
409 / 5
Accounts payable
1909
Volume
649
Accounts receivable
1927-1928
650- 656
Audited vouchers (see voucher registers for earlier dates)
1914-1928
657- 664
Cash books
1909-1928
665
"Comparative weights and assays, etc."
1914-1919
666
Copper-iron concentrates shipments and returns
1914-1920
667- 668
Copper ore shipments and returns
1907-1927
669
Elm Orlu Mine accounts
1920-1928
670
Freight received
1906-1910
671- 678
Journals
1906-1928
679- 683
Ledgers
1906-1928
684- 687
Ore shipments
1909-1927
688
Silver and copper shipments
1908-1909
Box/Folder
409 / 6
Statements of flotation royalty
1916-1922
Volume
689
Travona Mine: cash book
1919-1921
690
Travona Mine: journal
1919-1921
691
Travona Mine: ledger
1919-1921
692
Travona Mine: voucher record
1919-1921
Box/Folder
409 / 7
Trial balance
Apr., Nov. 1904
Volume
693- 694
Voucher register (see audited vouchers for later dates)
1906-1913
695- 699
Zinc concentrate shipments and returns
1909-1927
700
"Zinc residue"
1909-1911
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
409 / 8
Players' agreements for Clark Ball Club
1923
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
409 / 9
Annual statement
1918

Employees Club Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
701
Journal
1953-1963
702
Ledger
1947-1958

Fertilizer Department (Chicago, Ill.; Conda, Idaho; Anaconda, Mont.) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
703
Business statements
1920-1933
Box/Folder
409 / 10
Inventory
1930-1931
Volume
704
Journal
1929-1932
Box/Folder
409 / 11-13
Transcript of books
1920-1922

Florence Hotel (Butte) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
705
Account ledger
1919-1920
706
Cash book
1919-1920
Box/Folder
409 / 14
Ledger
1919-1920
410 / 1
Room rent book
1919-1920
410 / 2
Miscellaneous
1919-1920
Miscellany
Volume
707
Hotel register
1915-1917
Box/Folder
410 / 3-4
Hotel register
1917-1920

Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company / Lumber Department (Hope, Idaho) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
410 / 5
Audit
1913
Volume
708- 709
Business statements
1908-1929
Box/Folder
410 / 6-9
Transcript of books
1908-1914
411 / 1-4
Transcript of books
1915-1922
Volume
710
Transcript of books
1922-1925
Box/Folder
411 / 5
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Interstate Lumber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
711
Business statements
1911-1941
Box/Folder
411 / 6
Inventories: Anaconda yard
1930-1931
411 / 7
Inventories: Butte yard
1930-1931
412 / 1
Inventories: Deer Lodge yard
1930-1931
412 / 2
Inventories: Hamilton yard
1930-1931
412 / 3
Inventories: Helena yard
1930-1931
412 / 4
Inventories: Missoula yard
1930-1931
412 / 5
Inventories: Stevensville yard
1930-1931
412 / 6
Inventories: Twin Bridges yard
1930-1931
412 / 7
Inventories: Whitehall yard
1930-1931
412 / 8
Transcript of books
1911-1912
413 / 1-7
Transcript of books
1913-1919
414 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1920-1922
Volume
712
Transcript of books
1922-1928
Box/Folder
414 / 4
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

J.T. Carroll Lumber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
414 / 5
Audit
1910
Volume
713
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1914-1924
Box/Folder
414 / 6
Inventories of fir lumber for flume at Anaconda
1892

Mayflower Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
414 / 7
Journal
1896-1927
414 / 8-9
Ledger
1896-1959

Mill Creek Timber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
714
Balance sheets, profit and loss (includes Mill Creek Irrigation Company and Mines Timber Company)
1914-1938
715
Cash book
1923-1927
716
General ledger
1923-1927
717
Journal
1919-1931
Box/Folder
415 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1913-1922
415 / 4
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Mines Office Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial and Production Records
Volume
718
Average rate of compensation (re wages)
1928-1944
Box/Folder
415 / 5
Cash book (primarily royalty payments)
1896-1897
Volume
719- 741
Cost sheets (six-month reports)
1905-1957
742
Cost sheets (yearly report)
1964
743- 744
Disbursement sheets
1895-1900
Box/Folder
415 / 6-7
Inventory
1930-1931
415 / 8
Inventory: Leonard Mine
1935
Volume
745- 747
Ledgers
1895-1898, 1917-1926
748
Machine Shop order book
1896
749
Mine tonnages: copper, zinc, manganese
1926-1951
Box/Folder
415 / 9
"Move orders" (re transfer of equipment, etc., between mines)
1915-1921
Volume
750- 751
Ore shipments (daily)
1904
752
Payroll journal (lists payroll total for each mine, Sept. 1917-Mar. 1918)
1917-1925
Box/Folder
416 / 1
Payroll journal
1925-1927
OvFd /
Stope cost record
1920
416 / 2
Unemployment compensation eligibility
1939-1941
Volume
753
Voucher record
1900-1902
Minutes
Box/Folder
416 / 2a
Notes of foremen's meetings (re Zinc Group of Mines and efficiency)
1917-1919

Mines Timber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
416 / 3
Cash book
1924-1927
Volume
754
Journal
1917-1931
755
Ledger
1918-1927
Box/Folder
416 / 4-7
Transcript of books
1911-1922
416 / 8
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Montana Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
417 / 1
Articles of incorporation
1879

Montana Free Press Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
417 / 2
Miscellaneous
1933-1934
Financial Records
Volume
756
Cash book
1928-1930
757
Voucher register
1928-1930
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
417 / 3
Bylaws
1928
Volume
758
Minute book (includes articles of incorporation)
1928-1933

Montana Hardware Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
759
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1928-1949

Montana Hotel / Hotel Department (Anaconda) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
417 / 4
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1896-1904
Volume
760- 762
Business statements (Vol. 762 includes Western Hotel Company, operated under lease, 1933-1940)
1901-1949
Box/Folder
417 / 5
Cost of remodelling
1903
417 / 6
Inventory
1930-1931
Volume
763
Inventory
1947
764- 765
Ledgers
1895-1905
Box/Folder
418 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1914-1915
419 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1915-1916
420 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1917-1918
421 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1918-1920
422 / 1-3
Transcript of books
1921-1923
423 / 1-6
Transcript of books
1924-1929
423 / 7
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Organizational Records
Volume
766
Stock book: Montana Hotel Association
1889
Miscellany
Box/Folder
423 / 8
Cold storage house specifications
n.d.

Montana Improvement Company, Ltd. Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
423 / 9
Articles of incorporation (typescript copy)
1882

Montana Lumber and Manufacturing Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
769
Ledger
1889-1900
Box/Folder
423 / 10
Ledger index
1889-1900

Montana Mine Exploration Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
424 / 1
Miscellaneous
1906-1909
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
424 / 2
Agreements; leases; etc.
1906-1911
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
424 / 3
Certificate of incorporation; minutes; stockholder notices; etc.
1906-1909

Montana Sampling Works / Sampling Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
424 / 4
Letterpress copies
1902
Financial and Production Records
Volume
768- 769
Cash books
1895-1896
770
"Cupreous material on hand and metallurgical reports"
1903-1905
771
"Custom ore and concentrates sampled and purchased" (includes name of customer, name of mine, weight, assay value, and charges)
1896-1903
772
Journal
1895-1898
773
Ledger
1895-1898
774- 775
"Mill record"
1904-1907
776
"Ore record"
1905-1907
Box/Folder
424 / 5
Ore statement
1895
424 / 6
"Tonnage of first and second class ore"
1905
Volume
777
Voucher abstract
1898-1901

Montana Water, Electric Power, and Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
424 / 7
Miscellaneous (re power station, machinery, pipeline, flume, etc.)
1890-1902
424 / 8
Miscellaneous (re water rights on Flint Creek)
1890-1901
Court Papers
Box/Folder
424 / 9
Michael Norris vs. Montana Water, Electric Power, and Mining Company court decree and related papers
1900
Financial Records
Box/Folder
424 / 10
Account: Bi-Metallic Mining Company and Granite-BiMetallic Consolidated Mining Company
1894-1905
424 / 11
Assessments, taxes, protests
1896-1905
424 / 12
Audit reports
1907-1909
424 / 13
Checkstubs
1904-1905
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
424 / 14
Contract: Granite-BiMetallic Consolidated Mining Company (includes samples of other companies' contracts)
1901
424 / 15
Mining and water rights claims
1901
424 / 16
Petition to Daly [Deer Lodge] County Commissioners (re road)
1901
424 / 17
Pole line right of way
1901
424 / 18
Trust deed
1902
424 / 19
Water rights (transcript of Deer Lodge and Granite county records, mining code, etc.)
1890-1902, n.d.
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
424 / 20
Annual report
1906
424 / 21
Articles of incorporation; minutes; etc.
1891-1903
Clippings
Box/Folder
424 / 22
Re fish ladders
n.d.

Moulton Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
425 / 1
Stockholders
1927-1928
Financial Records
Box/Folder
425 / 2
Auditor's reports
1923-1928
Volume
779- 780
General ledgers
1884-1930
Box/Folder
425 / 3
General ledger
1884-1930
425 / 4
General ledger index
1912-1930
Volume
781- 784
Journals
1884-1930
Box/Folder
425 / 5
Journal
Dec.1910-Jan.1912
Volume
785- 786
Petty ledgers
1885-1899
787- 788
Voucher registers
1917-1928
Box/Folder
425 / 6
Miscellaneous
1928
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
425 / 7
Deeds (typed transcripts from county records)
1886, 1906-1907
Maps
Box/Folder
425 / 7a
Moulton Mine workings
1925
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
425 / 8
Annual statement
1918
425 / 9
Articles of incorporation (Utah and Montana territories)
1880, 1884
425 / 10
Dividends; exchange of stock; etc.
1905, 1922
425 / 11
Record book (includes articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes, etc.)
1884-1908
Volume
789
Stock ledger
1881-1929
Box/Folder
426 / 1
Stock transfer journal
1905-1930
426 / 2
Stockholder lists
1913-1923

Mountain City Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
790- 794
Cost sheets
1945-1950

Mountain Consolidated Mine Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
426 / 3
Expense estimates (re Anaconda and Mountain Con mines)
1892-1893
Volume
795
General office ledger
1895-1898
796
Ledger
1897
797
Operations journal
1896-1897

Mountain Trading Company (Diamondville, Wyo.) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
426 / 4
Balance sheets
1901-1910
Volume
798- 799
General ledger and index
1901-1905
Box/Folder
426 / 5-6
Inventories
1930
427 / 1
Inventory
1931
Volume
800- 801
Ledger and index: store #2
1901-1905
802- 803
Ledger and index: store #4
1901-1905
Box/Folder
427 / 2-4
Payrolls
1912-1921
Volume
804
Transcript of books
1900-1935
Box/Folder
427 / 5-6
Transcript of books: store #1
1911-1912
428 / 1-7
Transcript of books: store #1
1913-1919
429 / 1-3
Transcript of books: store #1
1920-1922
429 / 4-9
Transcript of books: store #2 [Oakley, Wyoming]
1911-1922
430 / 1-5
Transcript of books: store #4 [Glencoe, Wyoming]
1911-1922
430 / 6
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

National Tunnel and Mines Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
805- 808
Cost sheets
1945-1947

Northern Coal Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
430 / 7
Cash book
1900-1901
430 / 8
Daybook
1900-1901
431 / 1
Ledger
1900

Northern Montana Natural Gas Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
431 / 2
Butte office: A-E
1918-1919
431 / 3
Butte office: George M. Fowler
1918-1919
431 / 4
Butte office: F-J
1918-1919
431 / 5
Butte office: C.J. Kelley
1916-1918
431 / 6
Butte office: K-L
1917-1919
431 / 7
Butte office: Montana Canadian Oil Company / T.C. Witherspoon
1916-1918
431 / 8
Butte office: Montana Industrial Accident Board
1918-1919
431 / 9-10
Butte office: M-R
1917-1919
431 / 11
Butte office: D.G. Stivers
1919
431 / 12
Butte office: S-W
1918-1919
431 / 13
Gold Butte and Sweetgrass offices: A-Z
1917-1919
Financial Records
Box/Folder
431 / 14
Bank statements: Daly Bank and Trust Company
1917-1919
431 / 15
Bank statements: First International Bank, Sweetgrass
1918-1919
431 / 16
Bills, invoices, etc. (document local businesses)
1917-1919
431 / 17
Bills of sale, receipts, etc.
1917-1918
431 / 18
Boiler inspections
1918
Volume
809
Cash book
1918-1919
Box/Folder
431 / 19
Checkbooks
1917-1919
432 / 1
Compensation to employees (re wages)
1918-1919
432 / 2
George M. Fowler statements of receipts and expenditures
1918-1919
432 / 3
Insurance policies
1918
432 / 4
Inventories
1917-1920
432 / 5
C.H. Jennings account (re Montana Canadian Oil Company)
1917
Volume
810
Journal
1918-1919
Box/Folder
432 / 6
C.F. Kelley statements of expenditures
1917-1918
Volume
811
Ledger
1918-1919
Box/Folder
432 / 7
John McCalman account
1917
432 / 8
Payroll
1917-1919
432 / 9
Taxes
1918-1919
432 / 10
Trial balances
1918-1919
432 / 11
Miscellaneous
1918-1919
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
432 / 12
Agreements: Mt. Stephens Oil Company; C.P. Kelley; B.L. Chamberlain
1917-1919
432 / 13
Lists of leases (includes acreage, location, rental)
1914-1917
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
432 / 14
Stock book
1918-1919
Reports
Box/Folder
432 / 15
John M. Gillie report to C.F. Kelley on drilling operations in Sweet Grass Hills
Oct. 1918

Northwest Coal Company / Northwest Coal and Feed Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
433 / 1
Letterpress book
Jan.-Apr.1900
Financial Records
Box/Folder
433 / 2
Balance sheets
1900
433 / 3-5
Cash book: Northwest Coal Company
1898-1900
433 / 6-7
Cash book: Northwest Coal and Feed Company
1899-1900
434 / 1-3
Cash book: Northwest Coal and Feed Company
1900
Volume
812
Cash book: Northwest Coal and Feed Company
1900-1902
813- 814
General ledger
1898-1902
818
Petty ledger
1900
Box/Folder
434 / 4
General ledger index
1900-1902
434 / 5
Inventory
1900
Volume
815
Journal
1900-1902
816- 817
Ledgers: Northwest Coal and Feed Company
1898-1900
Box/Folder
435 / 1
Petty ledger
1899-1900
Volume
819- 822
Sales books
1898-1900
Box/Folder
435 / 2
Trial balance
May-June 1900

Northwest Milling and Lumber Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
435 / 3
Miscellaneous
1902
Financial Records
Volume
823
Cash book
1899-1901
824
Ledger (includes amounts paid out re "elections", and re various operations at saw mill)
1899-1901
Box/Folder
435 / 4
Miscellaneous (includes appraised value of stock, timber lands owned, goods sold to company by Anaconda lumber and mercantile departments, and statements of account)
1899-1911
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
435 / 5
Contracts (re operation of saw mill by William J. Kendall)
1898-1900

Northwest Publishing Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
435 / 6
Miscellaneous
1933-1934
Financial Records
Volume
825
Cash book
1928-1929
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
435 / 7
Articles of incorporation; minutes; notice of dissolution
1928-1933
435 / 8
Bylaws
1928

Original Butte Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Court Papers
Box/Folder
435 / 9
Colorado Smelting and Mining Company vs. Original Butte Mining Company complaint, summons, notice of attachment
1896
Financial Records
Box/Folder
435 / 10
Cash book and journal
1881-1886
435 / 11
Ledger
1882-1885
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
436 / 1
Annual reports to Secretary of State
1887-1897
436 / 2
Articles of incorporation
1881
436 / 3
Bylaws; minutes
1882-1897
436 / 4
Stock journal
1881-1893
436 / 5
Stock ledger
1881-1893
436 / 6
Stockholder lists
1885-1893
436 / 7
Miscellaneous
1881-1897

Parrot Silver and Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
436 / 8
Letterpress book (includes ore statements)
1892
437 / 1
Letterpress book (includes ore statements)
1905-1911
Financial and Production Records
Volume
826- 834
Cash books
1881-1911
835
Cost sheets (six-month reports)
1905-1909
836
Distribution book
1902-1905
837- 842
General ledgers
1882-1911
Box/Folder
437 / 2
General ledger index
1882-1884
437 / 3-4
General ledger indexes
1882-1884, 1902-1911
Volume
840
General ledger index
1897-1902
843- 846
Journals
1882-1911
847- 848
Ore books
1900-1910
Box/Folder
437 / 5
Ore statements
1899, 1907-1909
437 / 6
Production statements
1900-1901
437 / 7
Report of operations (summarizes amounts spent on, and production of, each department)
1899
Volume
849
Time book: Little Mine Mine
Dec.1910
850- 852
Time books: Mountain View Mine
1915-1920
853
Time books: Parrot and Stewart mines
Dec.1910
854
Time books: Parrot Smelter
1907-1910
855
Time books: Precipitating Plant
Jan. 1911
856- 858
Trial balances
1883-1911
859- 860
Voucher record
1902-1911
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
437 / 8
Agreements (re right-of-way, telephone service at Gaylord, Montana)
1897-1899
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
437 / 8a
Stock certificates
1907, 1910
437 / 9-10
Stock ledger and index
1880-1897
437 / 11
Stock transfer authorizations
1884-1895
437 / 12
Stock transfer book
1881-1897
438 / 1
Stock transfer book
1897
438 / 2
Stockholder list
1911
438 / 3
Miscellaneous
1912-1913

Patten Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
438 / 4-5
Cash books
1935-1962
438 / 6
Ledger
1935-1958

Portage Land Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
867
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1914-1934
Box/Folder
438 / 7
Transcript of books
1914-1921
438 / 8
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919

Parrot Silver and Copper Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Organizational Records
Volume
861- 865
Stock ledgers and indexes
1897-1912

Poser Mine Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
438 / 9
Journal
1908-1912

Post Publishing Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
868
Balance sheets, profit and loss
1930-1949
869
Transcript of books
1936-1943

Purchasing Department Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
438 / 10
Balance sheets
1896-1899
439 / 1
Business statements
1905
Volume
870- 880
General ledgers
1907-1960
881- 882
Insurance record: departments
1907-1921
883- 884
Ledgers
1896-1899
Box/Folder
439 / 2
Ledger index
1898-1899
Volume
885
Purchases
1905-1906
886
Time book (re payroll)
1897-1900
Box/Folder
439 / 3-8
Trial balances
1911-1916
440 / 1-8
Trial balances
1917-1925
441 / 1
Trial balances
1926
441 / 2
U.S. corporate income tax
1918-1919
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
441 / 3-5
Release of liability re smoke damage: A-Z
1903
Maps
Box/Folder
441 / 6
List of maps transferred to Library map collection
Reports
Box/Folder
441 / 7
Survey of operations (re Purchasing Department internal survey for effecting possible economies)
1947
Subject File
Box/Folder
441 / 8
#118 Water rights on Warm Springs Creek
1907-1913
441 / 9
#200 Lease of land to E. Campano and E. Salvigni, Deer Lodge Valley
1912
441 / 10
#201 "Ranch lands and tailing settlement"
1911-1912
441 / 11
#201 "Ranch lands and tailing settlement": report on life of tailings slum field by E.P. Mathewson
Feb.1912
441 / 12
#201 "Ranch lands and tailing settlement": ranch lands purchased in Deer Lodge and Mill Creek valleys
1909-1912

Red Metal Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
Financial Records
Volume
887
Bill record
1906-1910
888- 889
Cash books
1906-1910
890
Cost sheets (six-month reports)
1906-1910
891- 892
Journals
1906-1910
893- 894
Ledgers
1906-1910
895
Record of cancelled unclaimed labor checks (re payroll)
1906-1907
896
Trial balances
1906-1910
897- 898
Voucher record and index
1906-1910

Reduction Department (Anaconda) Return to Top

Container(s)DescriptionDates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
442 / 1
Miscellaneous
1918
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
442 / 2-3
Letterpress books: H.H. Nell
1896-1902
442 / 4
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko
1900
443 / 1
Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko
1902-1903
443 / 2
Letterpress book: E.P. Mathewson; H.H. Nell
1903
443 / 3-4
Letterpress books: E.P. Mathewson
1903-1904
444 / 1-4
Letterpress books: E.P. Mathewson
1904-1906
445 / 1
Letterpress books: E.P. Mathewson
1906
445 / 2
Letterpress books: C.H. Redpath
1901-1908
445 / 3
Letterpress copies (removed from books by ACM)
1896-1906
445 / 4
Letterpress copies (re Bliss vs. Washoe case and other smoke matters, removed from books by ACM)
1902-1906
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
445 / 5
Account classification system
1924-1927
445 / 6
Allowance roll: A-Z (re pensions)
1931-1948
Volume
899- 901
Assay record
1899-1902, 1923-1924
Box/Folder
446 / 1
Blast concentrator furnace operations
1902-1903
446 / 2
Bullion shipped, etc.
1897-1899
Volume
902- 904
Construction orders and details
1901-1912, 1955
Box/Folder
446 / 3
Construction orders opened
1911-1915
446 / 4
Consumption of coal and wood
1891
446 / 5
Cost and operating expenses
1883-1886
Volume
905
Cost and operations reports
1895-1902
906- 936
Cost sheets and metallurgical reports (six-month reports, except Apr.-June 1947 which is monthly)
1905-1957
937
Cost sheets and treating Andes Copper Mining Company ore
1919-1927
Box/Folder
446 / 6
Cost statements: departments
1896-1912
Volume
938- 942
Cost tabulations: "Acid Plant" to "Zinc Plant"
1913-1938
943
Custom ore received from Montana Sampling Works
1895-1897
944
"Departmental journal" (lists work and supplies provided by other departments, and distributes among operations)
1897-1898
Box/Folder
446 / 7-9
Distribution of cost of construction: New Works
1900-1901
447 / 1
Distribution of cost of construction: New Works
1902
447 / 2-4
Distribution of supplies
1900-1902
Volume
945
Distribution of supplies and expenses
1903
946
Division of expenses and production
1904-1905
947- 951
Division of expenses (by operation and category)
1943, 1946, 1949, 1952, 1954
Box/Folder
447 / 5
Electric power distribution
1927
OvFd /
Electric power monthly report
1927
447 / 6
"Electric power output of the electrical substation and concentrator power house"
1927
Volume
952- 953
Emma Mine manganese ore settlements
1925-1948
954
Emma Mine zinc ore settlements
1925-1944
955
"Expense book" (compares costs between Anaconda, boston and Montana, Colorado, and Butte and Boston reduction works)
1902-1903
956- 957
"Expense record" (includes cost per ton and statistics for several operations)
1902-1903, 1906-1908
958
General expense (six-month summaries)
1915-1948
959
General expense ("Detail of amount charged to General Office expenses for welfare work")
1917-1930
960- 961
General expense ("Detail of charges to general expense")
1945-1950
Box/Folder
447 / 7
General foremen's log book
1905-1906
Volume
962
General Office ledger
1895-1898
963- 964
General Office reports
1901-1903
965
Holiday pay
1952
Box/Folder
447 / 8
Inventory certificates of Pogson, Peloubet and Company, auditors
1934-1937
448 / 1-2
Inventory certificates of Pogson, Peloubet and Company, auditors
1938-1942
/
Journals (see "Transcript of books")
1911-1912
Volume
967- 996
Journals (index cards in ACM Records A8:3-6)
1913-1955
997- 1000
Metallurgical tabulations: "Acid Plant" to "Zinc Plant"
1915-1937
Box/Folder
448 / 3
Metallurgy test results
1955
448 / 4-9
Net proceeds of mines tax work sheets
1923-1924, 1949-1951
Volume
1001
Operating expenses: Old Works and New Works
1901-1905
1002
Operating ledger: Old Works and New Works
1903
1003- 1007
Operating record (summarizes expenses of each operation)
1943-1955
1008
Operations report (includes classification and wages of labor employed at each operation, plus coal usage)
1901
1009
Operations report: Old Works (general summary of production, costs, etc.)
1901-1902
Box/Folder
448 / 10
Ore statements
1896-1898
Volume
1010
Payroll: office
1912-1920
Box/Folder
449 / 1
Payroll and payroll distribution
Mar. 1927
Volume
1011- 1012
Payroll (includes East Helena Slag Treatment Plant, 1927)
1927, 1960
1013
Payroll taxes
1948-1958
Box/Folder
449 / 2
Production reports
1964-1971
Volume
1014
Production sheets
1880-1906
1015
"Record book": converters (details production)
1910-1916
1016- 1019
"Record book": departments (details production)
1902-1924
1020
"Record of Belt and Sand Coulee coal received"
1894-1895
1021
"Record of coal consumption"
n.d.
1022
"Record of custom ore received"
1896-1897
1023- 1024
"Record of matte"
1895-1902
1025- 1027
"Record of matte and copper shipments"
1893-1902
1028- 1029
"Record of copper, silver, and gold shipments"
1902-1906
Box/Folder
449 / 3-5
"Record of copper shipments"
1905-1929
Volume
1030
Record of stock of ore, coal, black powder, limerock, etc. (by department)
1925-1927
1031
Rentals ledger (re farms, campsites, etc.)
1912-1934
Box/Folder
449 / 6
Rentals ledger (re farms, campsites, etc.)
1934-1943
449 / 7
Rentals material (removed from rentals ledgers)
1919-1936
Volume
1932
"Smelting ore and concentrates received at converter"
1899-1901
Box/Folder
450 / 1
"Special orders opened"
1912-1915
Volume
1033
"Statement of treatment, production, and loss"
1946
1034
Statistics: Old Works (includes wide range of information)
1895-1900
1035
Supplies and labor reports (summaries by department)
1942-1943
1036
Supplies consumed by departments
1903
1037- 1943
Transcript of books; treatment and production statements
1901, 1903-1911
Box/Folder
450 / 2
Trial balance
1895
Volume
1044
Voucher abstract: Lower Works
1898-1901
Box/Folder
450 / 3
Vouchers, etc.: Upper Works and Lower Works
1890
450 / 4
Wage rates at smelter (includes list of foremen) [re payroll]
n.d.
450 / 5
Miscellaneous (includes labor costs, construction materials, rock received, notes, etc.)
1889-1907
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
450 / 6
Agreement: Syndicate Mines (re purchasing ore)
1888
Maps
Box/Folder
450 / 7
List of maps transferred to Library map collection
Minutes
Box/Folder
450 / 8
Minutes of staff meetings
1960-1967
Printed Material
Box/Folder
450 / 9
List of printed material transferred to Library
Reports
Box/Folder
450 / 10
"Alice Zinc Development and Sampling"
1949
450 / 11
"Anaconda's Contribution to the War Effort in Montana Years 1940 to 1945 inclusive," by F.A. Linforth
1948
450 / 12
"Badger Zinc Development, Black Rock and Elm Orlu Areas"
1949
450 / 13
Chemical Statistics Office reports
1918
450 / 14
"Chemistry of the reduction process in use at Anaconda, Montana" by Edward P. Mathewson
ca. 1910
450 / 15
"Concentration and smelting of ores, Anaconda Reduction Works, Anaconda, Montana" by C.A. Lemmon
1939
450 / 16-17
Departmental methods, etc.
ca. 1915
451 / 1
"Expected Recovery from Butte Mines Ores as Ore Grade Varies," by Bayard S. Morrow
1933
451 / 2
"Financial report on effect of Chilean takeover"
1971
451 / 3
"Geology of the Butte District", by Edward P. Shea
1962
451 / 4
"Granite Cut Stone Work Required for the Erection of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company's Office Building in Anaconda"
1896
451 / 5
"Memorandum Notes on Cottrell Inspection", E.A. Barnard and L.E. Larson
1929
451 / 6
"Metallurgical History of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company", Frederick Laist
1944
451 / 7-9
Monthly corporate and division reports
Apr.1972- June 1973
452 / 1-5
Monthly corporate and division reports
July 1973-1975
453 / 1-2
Monthly corporate and division reports
1976
453 / 3
"Preliminary Study of Value of Low Grade Rock," Reno H. Sales
1932
453 / 4
Primary Materials Division operating plan
1973
453 / 5
"Reduction of Insoluble in Zinc Concentrates from Success Mining Company," Robert W. Handley
1918
453 / 6
"Report of the Health Department", (City of Great Falls and County of Cascade)
1928-1929
453 / 7
"Report of Investigation and Correction of Tank Failure - Thickener Tank", Dames and Moore
1960
453 / 8
"Report on the Cottrell Dust Precipitating Plant for the Year 1917"
1918
453 / 9
"Report on Operations at the Reduction Works at Anaconda and Great Falls"
1918-1927
453 / 10
"Review of Copper Smelter Operations"
1944
453 / 11
"Summary Report on Copper as an Alloy Addition to Cast Iron and Steel," C.H. Lorig, V.H. Schnee, and K.E. Rose
1937-1946
454 / 1
"Survey Report on Manganese to Anaconda Copper Mining Company," John D. Sullivan, Elizabeth Thompson, Battelle Memorial Institute
1945-1946
454 / 1a
"Western Operations Communications Conference" by Chester H. Steele
1957
454 / 2
C.R. Wraith report on visits to American Smelting and Refining Company (Hayden, Arizona), United Verde Extension Mining Company (Clemeneau, Arizona), United Verde Copper Company (Clarkdale, Arizona), International Smelting Company (Miami, Arizona), Phelps-Dodge Corporation (Clifton and Douglas, Arizona), and Calumet and Arizona Mining Company (Douglas, Arizona)
1925-1926
Miscellany
Box/Folder
454 / 3
"Description of machinery and concentrating at Washoe Smelter"
1911
454 / 4
"Description of process of concentration at Washoe Smelter"
1911
454 / 5
Employee transfers between departments
1924-1928
454 / 6
Fire inspection reports
1957-1963
454 / 7
Historical articles (includes excerpts from Butte Miner re Anaconda smelter site acquisition)
1901, n.d.
454 / 8
History talks by F.A. Linforth, Cornelius F. Kelley, and Roy F. Glover
1952, 1957, 1962
454 / 9
"Improvements at the Reduction Works at the Anaconda Copper Mining Company"
1915
454 / 10
Information for guides at Anaconda (includes description of works, history, statistics, answers to likely questions, etc.)
n.d.
454 / 11
Inventory of records stored
1920s-1930s
454 / 12
"Kick book" (re payroll complaints, etc.)
1918-1927
454 / 13
Local Tramming and Weighing Department job descriptions and evaluations
1945-1946
454