Native American oral histories audio recordings, 1954-1993  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Collector
American West Center
Title
Native American oral histories audio recordings
Dates
1954-1993 (inclusive)
Quantity
138 reel-to-reel audiotapes and 91 audiocassettes. 2 compact disc duplicates (258 CDs) of each item are available for patron use.
Collection Number
A0874
Summary
The Native American oral histories audio recordings (1954-1993) consists of interviews with members of various Native American tribes who discuss subjects such as land use, land boundaries, tribal history, rituals, and tribal songs. Represented groups include: Nevada Intertribal Council, Hupa, various Ute groups, Tohono O'odham, Tesuqe and Santa Ana Pueblo. The American West Center is dedicated to documenting the history of the intermountain region and surrounding areas.
Repository
University of Utah Libraries, Special Collections.
Special Collections, J. Willard Marriott Library
University of Utah
295 South 1500 East
Salt Lake City, UT
84112-0860
Telephone: 801-581-8863
special@library.utah.edu
Access Restrictions

Materials must be used on-site; no use of original material, access copies will be made available for viewing. Five business days advanced notice required. Access to parts of this collection may be restricted under provisions of state or federal law, condition of the material, or by donor.

Languages
English


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The American West Center is a research center at the University of Utah which is affiliated with the College of Social and Behavioral Science. The Center is dedicated to providing educational and curricular support to Indian tribes, school districts, other interested organizations, and the general public through consultations, research, and publications.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Native American oral histories audio recordings (1954-1993) consists of interviews with members of various Native American tribes who discuss subjects such as land use, land boundaries, tribal history, rituals, and tribal songs. Represented groups include: Nevada Intertribal Council, Hupa, various Ute groups, Tohono O'odham, Tesuqe and Santa Ana Pueblo.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Nevada Intertribal CouncilReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
NITC 1
June Tom

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
1974 March 27
NITC 2
Andy Garrison

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
1974 March 28
NITC 3
Frank Sam

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
1974 April 04
NITC 4
Millie Reynolds

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
1974 April 18
NITC 5
Bridgeport meeting, land problem

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Land issues.Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
undated
NITC 6
Marie Bill

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
1974 March 19
NITC 7
Ida Stewart, Louie Stewart

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte
undated
NITC 8
Lemard Tylo; Marie Bill

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Shoshone men's hand-game song and women's hand-game song.Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte, South Fork Indian Reservation
1974 May 19; 1974 March 27
NITC 9
Dannie Millett

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Shoshone songs.Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte, South Fork Indian Reservation
1974 January 16
NITC 10
Earl Dean Horney

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Shoshone songs.Interviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte, South Fork Indian Reservation
1974 March 26
NITC 11
Songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Native songsInterviewed and recorded by Sharon Malotte, South Fork Indian Reservation
undated
NITC 12
Native Stories

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Side 1: "Antelope Surround Road at Golconda"; "Big Times at Owyhee"Side 2: "Captain Buck Preparing Willows Plants"Compiled by: Earl Dean Horney, David Teller, Bessie Hall, Tom Premo, Lucy Hall, and Anna Thomas.
undated
NITC 13
Lesson 1-15; song and prayer

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Side 1: Lesson 1-15 by B. Crum and Tom Premo. Potontsia by Lucy Hall. Indian prayer and song by John Jones.Side 2: Song and prayer by John Jones. Songs by Bessie Hall. Plants by Lucy Hall.
undated
NITC 15
Frank San, Helen McGee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 April 4; 1974 May 22
NITC 16
Nellie Sanchez

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Jackie Rice
undated
NITC 17
Moapa, Nevada

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Jackie Rice
undated
NITC 21
Irene Dick, M. Dressler

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 22
Songs of Johnny Wager; hand game songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Side 1: Songs of Johnny Wager, parts 1 and 2 from W. Jacobson Collection.Conclusion of hand-game songs by Clara Frank.
1955 November 30
NITC 23
Rubell Miller

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 24
Washo Dance Songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Washo Dance SongsCompiled by W. D. D'Azenado
undated
NITC 25
Songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Compiled by Clara Frank, Fred Richards, and John Wager.
undated
NITC 26
Hamilton Kizer and M. Dressler

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 27
Yetta Jacke

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 28
Sam Panance

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Moapa, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by Jackie Rice
1974 June 11
NITC 29
Clifford Jake

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Cedar City, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Jackie Rice
1974 June
NITC 30
Harry Winnemucca

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 September 11
NITC 31
Harry Winnemucca

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 Octoer 11
NITC 32
Washo dance songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Compiled by W. D. D'Azenado
undated
NITC 33
Dolly Silver

Reel-to-reel audiotape
The story of how the first white men came to Nevada, four songs.
undated
NITC 34
Helen Enos, Minnie Poole

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Jean and Grace Dexter
undated
NITC 35
Hand-game songs

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 36
Alex Cleveland

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Owyhee.
1974 May 29
NITC 37
Indian living

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Indian medicines, food, clothing, shelters, etc.
undated
NITC 38
David Christy

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 August 16
NITC 39
Bill James, Therian Shan

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 40
Dane Christy

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 August 29
NITC 41
Frank Morgan parts 1-2

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1974 September 6
NITC 42
Albert M.

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 43
Filmstrips part 1

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 44
Filmstrips part 2

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 45
Aunt Mamie

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 46
Edith Dewey, Joe Bowers, Sam Kinney

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Side 1: Edith Dewey and Joe Bowers.Side 2: Sam Kinney.
undated
NITC 47
Raymond Stone

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
NITC 48
Edith Moke, Herbert Myers, Juanita Lee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
History of Las Vegas Colony, Moapa, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil, John Alley, Louella Tom, and Belinda Anderson.
1976 December 21
NITC 49
Edith Mike, Juanita Lee, Belinda Anderson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
History of Las Vegas Colony, Moapa, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by John Alley, Louella Tom, and Floyd A. O'Neil.
1976 December 21
NITC 50
Edith Dewey, Joe Bowers, Sam Kinney

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Side 1: Edith Dewey and Joe Bowers.Side 2: Sam Kinney.
undated
NITC 51
Maureen Frank

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Southern Paiutes.
undated
NITC 52
Guy Manning, Willie McKinney, John Dieh, Sr.

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Owyhee History, stories and songs.
1954 November 19
NITC 53
Guy Manning, Willie McKinney, John Dick

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Shoshone history, Shoshone songs, and Coyote legends.
1954 November 19
NITC 54
Daisy Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Las Vegas, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1977 January 02
NITC 55
Daisy Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Southern Paiute
undated
NITC 56
Edith Mike, Herbert Meyers, Juanita Lee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
History of the Las Vegas Colony, Moapa, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by Louella Tom, Belinda Anderson, John Alley, and Floyd A. O'Neil.
1976 December 21
NITC 57
Edith Mike, Juanita Lee, Belinda Anderson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
History of the Las Vegas Colony, Moapa, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by John Alley, Louella Tom, and Floyd A. O'Neil.
1976 December 21
NITC 58
Daisy Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Las Vegas, Nevada.Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1977 January 02

Urban IndianReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
U 1
George Howell

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Mary Ellen Sloan
1972 May 02
U 3
Indian Awareness Week at The University Of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Tribalism. Six panel members: No name - Sioux, John Maestas - Pueblo, Edd Brown - Yaqui, David Jacobs - Mohawk, no name - Assiniboine, Joe Sequi - no tribe name.
1972 May 05
U 4
Indian Awareness Week at the University of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
No name - Sioux, John Maestas - Pueblo, Edd Brown - Yaqui, David Jacobs - Mohawk, no name - Assiniboine, Joe Sequi - no tribe name.
1972 May 05
U 7
Indian Awareness Week at The University Of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Dennis Banks: American Indian Movement
1972 May 04
U 8
Indian Awareness Week at The University Of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Dennis Banks: American Indian Movement.
1972 May 04
U 9
Indian Awareness Week at The University Of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Intro: Gilbert Frazier, John Mackey, Dick Young.
1972 May 04
U 10
Indian Awareness Week at The University Of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Jerry Wilkenson from the National Indian Youth Council.
1972 May 04
U 11
Indian Awareness Week at the University of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Dick Young and Jerry Wilkenson from the National Indian Youth Council.
1972 May 04
U 12
Indian Awareness Week at the University of Utah

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Intro: Gilbert Fraiser, Leon Cook.
1972 May 02
U 13
Clyde Bellecourt, Ed Benton, Stanley Snake

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Urban Indian.
1972 May 02
U 14
George Howell Indian Awareness Week speech

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Indian minorities.Recorded by Mary Ellen Sloan
1972 May 02
Container(s) Description Dates
cassette
H 1
G. B. Nelson

Audiocassette
1987 January 14
H 2
James E. Jackson

Audiocassette
1987 January 15
H 3
James E. Jackson continued

Audiocassette
1987 January 15
H 4
Peter N. Jackson

Audiocassette
1988 August 23
H 5
Peter N. Jackson continued

Audiocassette
1988 August 23
H 6
Peter Masten, Jr.

Audiocassette
1988 August 23
H 7
Richard Rickleffs

Audiocassette
1988 August 23
H 8
Wilfred Colgrone

Audiocassette
1988 August 14
H 9
C. Joe Moon

Audiocassette
1988 August 24
H 10
C. Joe Moon continued

Audiocassette
1988 August 24
H 11
Byron Nelson, Sr.

Audiocassette
1988 August 25
H 12
Peter Nix

Audiocassette
1988 August 25
H 13
Gary Risling

Audiocassette
1988 August 25
H 14
Jesse Short, Robert McCoy

Audiocassette
1988 August 26
Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
N 1
Virginia Smith, Sherril Burge

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Oljato Trading Post.
1979 August 01
N 2
Fanny Ben

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Hard Ground Area, New Mexico.Interviewed and recorded by Mike Benally
1973 January 5-6
N 3
Mike Benally, Gloria Twitchell

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by John D. Sylvester and Gregory C. Thompson in Salt Lake City, Utah.
1972 December 04

Southern UteReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
SU 1
Harry Richards

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Translation of Harry Richards
undated
SU 2
Harry Richards

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
SU 3
Harry Richards

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Translation of Harry Richards.
undated
SU 4
Harry Richards

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated

Southern Ute historyReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
SUH 1
Exploration in Southern Ute History narration

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Narration to accompany Explorations in Southern Ute History filmstrip.
undated
SUH 2
Explorations in Southern Ute history

Reel-to-reel audiotape
undated
SUH 3
Southern Ute History Today narration

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Narration to accompany Southern Ute History Today filmstrips.
undated

Tohono O'odham NationReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
cassette
T 1
Patrick Johnny Franco

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 09
T 2
James McCarty

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 09
T 3
Jose Cruz Pablo

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 09
T 4
Lena Ramon

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 10
T 5
Accencion Anton

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil. Translated by Anna Anton
1988 September 10
T 6
Rufina Morris

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 10
T 7
Peter Blaine

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 10
T 8
Clara "Bonnie" Price

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 13
T 9
Claudia Daniel

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 14
T 10
Tony Lopez

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1988 September 11

Tesuque tribal historyReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
cassette
TES 1
Lorenzo Pino

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 September 14
TES 2
Ignacia Duran

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 September 14
TES 3
Dominguita Abeyta

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 September 14
TES 4
Lorenzo Pino

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
undated
TES 5
Ignacia Duran

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
undated
TES 6
Marvin Herrera

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Bob Delaney
1992 September 16
TES 7
Camillio Suazo

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Bob Delaney
1992 September 16
TES 8
Marcus Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Bob Delaney
1992 September 16
TES 9
Dominguita Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 September 17
TES 10
Priscilla Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 September 17
TES 11
Caroline C. Padilla

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 11
TES 12
Vicenta Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 11
TES 13
Joe G. Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 14
TES 14
Rumaldo Herrera

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 14
TES 15
Teresa Tapia

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 14
TES 16
Grace Mora

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 05
TES 17
Marcus Vigil, Joe G. Vigil, Jose Pino

Audiocassette
Tesuque geographyInterviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 05
TES 18
Marcus Vigil, Jose Pino

Audiocassette
MappingInterviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1992 December 05
TES 19
Virginia Leno

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1993 February 08
TES 20
Joe A. Pino

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1993 February 08
TES 21
Marie Vigil Dorame

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1993 February 08
TES 22
Helen Herrera

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 08
TES 23
Emiliana Romero Samuel

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 09
TES 24
Marie Felix Quinlivan

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 10
TES 25
James Hena

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 10
TES 26
Paul Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 10
TES 27
Marie Veronica Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 10
TES 28
Eligio Vigil

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Sue Dorame
1993 February 10

Ute curriculum projectReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
UCP 1
Ruth Cohoe, Elisa Pawwinnee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Uintah Basin, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver and Daisy Jenks
1976 Fall
UCP 2
Velmon Johnson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver in Whiteriver, Utah.
1976 October 27
UCP 3
Rose Johnson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Uintah Basin, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 Fall
UCP 4
Rose Johnson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Fort Duchesne, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 October 13
UCP 5
Harrette Johnson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Tanapont and Ft. Duchesne, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 October 28
UCP 6
Dwight Copperfield

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ft. Duchesne, UtahInterviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 November 03
UCP 7
Ethel Grant

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 November 02-03
UCP 8
Ethel Grant

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ute Tribal Museum, Ft. Duchesne Utah.interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 November 10
UCP 9
Ethel Grant

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 November 17
UCP 10
Ruth Cohoe, Elise Powwinnee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ft. Duchesne, Utahinterviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
undated
UCP 11
Rose Johnson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ft. Duchesne, UtahInterviewed and recorded by Norma Denver
1976 November 17
UCP 12
Dick and Katy McKewan

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ft. Duchesne, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver. Translated by Daisy Jenks.
undated
UCP 13
Dick and Katy McKewan

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Ft. Duchesne, Utah.Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver. Translated by Daisy Jenks.
undated
UCP 14
Lucy Astha-Patterson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1976 October
UCP 15
Tommy Thompson

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1976 November 07
UCP 16
Esther Jack, Effie Eaton, Helen Wash

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Norma Denver.
1976 November 22
UCP 17
Daisy Jenks

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1976 December 27
UCP 18
Rebecca Cuch

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Daisy Jenks.
1976 December 28
UCP 19
Vessie Ioka Cesspooch

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Interviewed and recorded by Daisy Jenks.
1976 December 29

Indian Unity CaravanReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
IUC 1
Mad Bear, Tom Benaka, 'Warm South Wind'

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Prayer by: Mad Bear, Tom Benaka, and 'Warm South Wind' at the Indian Unity Caravan: West Jordan Park, West Jordan, Utah.
1972 August 18
IUC 2
Tom Benaka, 'Warm South Wind'

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Tom Benaka and 'Warm South Wind' at the Indian Unity Caravan at West Jordan Park, West Jordan, Utah.
1972 August 17
IUC 3
Mad Bear

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Mad Bear at the Indian Unity Caravan at West Jordan Park, West Jordan, Utah.Recorded by Mary Ellen Sloan
1972 August 17
IUC 4
Indian Unity Caravan

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Recorded by Mary Ellen Sloan at West Jordan Park in West Jordan, Utah.
1972 August 17
IUC 5
Indian Unity Caravan

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Recorded by Mary Ellen Sloan at West Jordan Park in West Jordan, Utah.
1972 August 17

Santa Ana PuebloReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
SAP 1
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Santa Ana Pueblo.
1979 November 27
SAP 2
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Aboriginal boundary.Interviewed and recorded by Floyd Montoya
1980 January 16
SAP 3
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Migration story of the Santa Ana Pueblo Indians.Interviewed and recorded by Donna Pino and Thomas Huebben.
1980 January 16
SAP 4
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Migration story of the Santa Ana Pueblo Indians (continued from SAP 3).Interviewed and recorded by Donna Pino and Thomas Huebben
1980 January 21
SAP 5
Leo Pena

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Santa Ana history.Interviewed and recorded by Ben Pena and Floyd Montoya
1980 January 24
SAP 6
Santa Ana/San Felipe overlap

Reel-to-reel audiotape
This tape contains information on the overlapping boundaries of the Santa Ana Pueblo Indians and the San Felipe Pueblo Indians. Offering information are: Porfirio Montoya, Elijio Montoya, Governor Lawrence Montoya, Lt. Gov. Louis Armijo, Roy Montoya, Andy Leon, Floyd Montoya, Tom Luebben, and Richard Hughes.
1980 January 25
SAP 7
Santa Ana/San Felipe overlap

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Discussion of Santa Ana/San Felipe Pueblo Boundary overlap. Offering information are: Porfirio Montoya, Elijio Montoya, Clyde Leon, Gov. Lawrence, Lt. Gov. Louis Armijo, Alfonso Garcia, Albert Montoya, Vicente Armijo, Roy Montoya, Andy Leon, Floyd Montoya, Tom Luebben, and Richard Hughes.
1980 January 25
SAP 8
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Migration of Santa Ana Pueblo Indians.Interviewed and recorded by Donna Pino, Thomas Luebben, and Floyd Montoya.
1980 February 04
SAP 9
Christo Garcia, Floyd Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
The general history of Santa Ana Pueblo.
1980 February 04
SAP 10
General History of Santa Ana

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Trip with delegates from Jemez, Zia, and Santa Ana to cover the Ojo Del Espiritu Santo grant.
1980 February 05
SAP 11
Jose Ramond Sanchez, Felix Garcia, Floyd Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Albuquerque Indian Schools (1910). General history of Santa Ana.
1980 February 07
SAP 12
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Pueblo livestock, herding in the Rio Rancho area.Interviewed and recorded by Donna Pino, Thomas Luebben, and Floyd Montoya.
1990 February 11
SAP 13
Porfirio Montoya

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Pueblo livestock herding.Interviewed and recorded by Donna Pino, Thomas Luebben, and Floyd Montoya.
undated
SAP 14
Eudora L. Montoya, Floyd Montoya,

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Eudora L. Montoya discusses Pueblo pottery making and Pueblo Indian cooking. Floyd Montoya discusses his personal history, Sisters of Loretto School, and techniques of Pueblo pottery making.
1980 February 26; 1980 February 28
SAP 15
Porfirio Montoya, Floyd Montoya, Thomas Luebben

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Migration story from the Sandia Mountain to Tamaya, a portion of the secular form of government introduced by the Spaniards.
1980 March 10
SAP 16
Porfirio Montoya, Floyd Montoya, Thomas Luebben

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Migrations of Tamaya.
1980 March 25
SAP 17
Truman Eustis

Reel-to-reel audiotape
New England Association for Oral History meeting.
undated

Ute - Mountain Ute series IReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
cassette
UMT 1
Stanley C. Lyman

Audiocassette
Stanley C. Lyman; Ute singers from Ft. Duchesne.Recorded by Stanley Lyman
1971 March 12
UMT 2
Stanley C. Lyman

Audiocassette
Stanley C. Lyman; Ute Singers from Ft. Duchesne.Recorded by Stanley Lyman
1971 March 12
UMT 3
Hall Taylor

Audiocassette
Four Tales told by Hall Taylor.Recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 March 27
UMT 4
Hall Taylor

Audiocassette
Four Tales told by Hall Taylor.Recorded by Floyd A. O'NeilThis is a duplicate of item UMT 3.
1986 March 27
UMT 5
Harry Dutchie

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Greg Thompson
1986 May 30
UMT 6
Evalina Mills Lopez

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 May 30
UMT 7
Evaline Mills Lopez

Audiocassette
This is a continuation of UMT 6.Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 May 30
UMT 8
Norman Lopez

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Greg Thompson
1986 May 30
UMT 9
Leslie Hart et al

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 May 30
UMT 10
Paul Ute

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 June 26
UMT 11
Paul Ute

Audiocassette
Translation of item UMT 10.
undated
UMT 12
Arlene Caspooch

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Victor Height and Floyd A. O'Neil
1986 June 26

Ute - Mountain Ute contract series IIReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
cassette
UMT Crt. 1
Raymond Talk, Sr.

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1990 December 07
UMT Crt. 2
Gladys Hammond

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1990 December 07
UMT Crt. 3
Susan Lehi

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1990 December
UMT Crt. 4
Maria Hight

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1990 December 07
UMT Crt. 5
Arthur Cuthair

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil and Winston Erickson
1991 January 07
UMT Crt. 6
Lucy Shed Jacket Lopez

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 07
UMT Crt. 7
Molly Deer Bearshead

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 07
UMT Crt. 8
Miles M. Mills

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 07
UMT Crt. 9
Iris Salt

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 07
UMT Crt. 10
Albert Wing Sr.

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 08
UMT Crt. 11
Clifford White Sr.

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 08
UMT Crt. 12
Maude Washington

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 08
UMT Crt. 13
Tom Johnson

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 08
UMT Crt. 14
Frances Wall

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 09
UMT Crt. 15
Chloe Ute

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 00
UMT Crt. 16
Nedra Kuebler

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 09
UMT Crt. 17
Charles Knight

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 09
UMT Crt. 18
Sarah Hatch

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 09
UMT Crt. 19
Effie Hemp Root

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
1991 January 10
UMT Crt. 20
James Root

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
>1991 January 10
UMT Crt. 21
Annie Cantsee

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Floyd A. O'Neil
>1991 January 10

White Mesa Ute projectReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Reel
WMU 1
Pochief Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Reel-to-Reel A-TapeThere is also an A-Cass Tape Duplicate available for patron use.
1980 March 22
WMU 2
Chester Cantsee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
Reel-to-Reel A-TapeThere is also an A-Cass Tape Duplicate available for patron use.
1980 March 22
WMU 3
Willie Lehi

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 March 22
WMU 4
Anna Lee Duchie

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 22
WMU 5
Mayers Cantsee

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 22
WMU 6
Milly Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 22
WMU 7
Anna Marie Nat

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 22
WMU 8
Joyce Lehi Posey

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 23
WMU 9
Jennie Lehi Posey

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 23
WMU 10
Pete Bishop

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 23
WMU 11
Joe Leigh

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 23
WMU 12
Sarah Owl

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 May 23
WMU 13
Lola Nelson Mike

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 July 01
WMU 14
Stella Eyetoo

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 July 01
WMU 15
Wahlella Laner Begay

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 July 01
WMU 16
Dan W. Lehi

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 July 02
WMU 17
Zelma Black Acton

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 July 02
WMU 18
Mary Cantsee May

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 August 12
WMU 19
Patty M. Dutchie

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 August 13
WMU 20
Nedra Ketchum

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 August 13
WMU 21
Helen Lang

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 August 13
WMU 22
Bonnie Mike Lehi

Reel-to-reel audiotape
1980 August 13
cassette
WMU 23a-b
Patty M. Dutchie

Audiocassette
White Mesa.
1983 August 09
WMU 24
Adeline Eyetoo, Stella Eyetoo

Audiocassette
1983 August 09
WMU 25
Raymond Lopez

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by Rose Ann Mills Silas
1984 February 23
WMU 26
Hall Taylor Towaoc

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by LaVerna Summer and Rose Ann Mills Silas
1984 February 02
WMU 27
Paul Ute Towaoc

Audiocassette
Interviewed and recorded by LaVerna Summer and Rose Ann Mills Silas
1984 February 02

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Indians of North America--History--20th century--Interviews
  • Indians of North America--Interviews
  • Indians of North America--Social life and customs
  • Indians of North America--West (U.S.)--Interviews
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Sound recordings