Keywords filter

Results Refined By:
 
Repository
  • University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections(Remove)
 
Subjects
  • Personal Papers/Corporate Records (University of Washington)(Remove)
 

Refine Search:

 
Places
Seattle (Wash.)--Politics and government (25) Washington (State)--Politics and government (22) Washington (State)--Politics and government--1889-1950 (19) Washington (State)--Politics and government--1951- (18) Olympic National Park (Wash.) (14) United States--Politics and government--20th century (12) Seattle (Wash.)--Politics and government--20th century (11) Seattle (Wash.)--Race relations (11) Alaska (9) Seattle (Wash.) (9) Washington (State)--Environmental conditions (9) Washington (State)--Politics and government--20th century (9) Mount Rainier National Park (Wash.) (8) United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives (7) Discovery Park (Seattle, Wash.) (6) Fort Lawton (Seattle, Wash.) (6) North Cascades National Park (Wash.) (6) Olympic Peninsula (Wash.) (6) Rainier, Mount (Wash.) (6) Bainbridge Island (Wash.) (5) Seattle (Wash.)--Buildings, structures, etc (5) Seattle (Wash.)--Newspapers (5) Seattle (Wash.)--Social conditions--20th century (5) Seattle (Wash.)--Social life and customs--20th century (5) Alaska--Description and travel (4) Cascade Range (4) Cougar Lakes Wilderness (Wash.) (4) Fort Vancouver (Wash.) (4) Interstate 90 (4) Lake Washington Ship Canal (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Monte Cristo (Wash.) (4) Mount Baker National Forest (Wash.) (4) Northwest, Pacific (4) Protection Island (Wash.) (4) Seattle (Wash.)--History (4) Seattle (Wash.)--Intellectual life--20th century (4) Seattle (Wash.)--Social life and customs (4) Snoqualmie National Forest (Wash.) (4) United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 (4) University District (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Washington (State)--History (4) Washington (State)--History--1889- (4) Washington (State)--History--To 1889 (4) Washington (State)--Race relations (4) Washington (State)--Societies, etc (4) Washington Territory (4) Alpine Lakes Wilderness (Wash.) (3) British Columbia--Languages (3) Central District (Seattle, Wash.)--Race relations (3) Dawson (Yukon) (3) Glacier Peak Wilderness (Wash.) (3) Israel--Emigration and immigration (3) King County (Wash.)--Politics and government (3) Klondike River Valley (Yukon)--Gold discoveries (3) Northwest, Pacific--Environmental conditions (3) Northwest, Pacific--History (3) Oregon (3) Pilchuck, Mount (Wash.) (3) Port Townsend (Wash.) (3) San Juan Islands (Wash.) (3) Seattle (Wash.)--Economic conditions (3) Seattle (Wash.)--Emigration and immigration (3) Seattle (Wash.)--Social conditions (3) Spain--History--Civil War, 1936-1939 (3) Washington (State) (3) Washington (State)--Civil rights (3) Washington (State)--Politics and government--To 1889 (3) Wenatchee National Forest (Wash.) (3) Baker, Mount (Wash.) (2) Bellingham (Wash.) (2) Bikini Atoll (Marshall Islands) (2) British Columbia (2) California--Environmental conditions (2) Cedar River (King County, Wash.) (2) Central District (Seattle, Wash.)--Ethnic relations (2) China--Description and travel (2) Columbia Basin (2) Ebey's Landing National Historical Reserve (Wash.) (2) Equality Colony (Skagit County, Wash.) (2) Europe--Description and travel (2) Fort Nisqually (DuPont, Wash.) (2) Fort Simcoe (Wash.) (2) Gas Works Park (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Grand Coulee Dam (Wash.) (2) Grand Ronde Indian Reservation (Or.) (2) Grays Harbor County (Wash.)--Social life and customs (2) Hanford (Wash.) (2) Hells Canyon (Idaho and Or.) (2) Hiroshima-shi (Japan) (2) Magnolia (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Makah Indian Reservation (Wash.) (2) Mercer Island (Wash.) (2) Metropolitan Tract (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Minnesota (2) Nisqually River Delta (Wash.) (2) Oregon Territory--History (2) Philippines--History--Philippine American War, 1899-1902--Personal narratives (2) Philippines--Politics and government (2) Port Madison (Wash.) (2) Republic (Wash.)--Photographs (2) Roslyn (Wash.)--History (2) Ross Dam (Wash.) (2) Saint Helens, Mount (Wash.) (2) Saint Helens, Mount (Wash.)--Eruption, 1980 (2) Seattle (Wash.)--20th century--History--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Anniversaries, etc (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Civil rights (2) Seattle (Wash.)--History--19th century--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--History--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Officials and employees--Correspondence (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Politics and government--20th century--History--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Race relations--20th century--History--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Social conditions--20th century--History--Sources (2) Seattle (Wash.)--Societies, etc (2) Snoqualmie Pass (Wash.) (2) Soviet Union--Emigration and immigration (2) Spokane (Wash.) (2) Stevens Pass (Wash.) (2) Sweden (2) Tacoma (Wash.) (2) United States--Emigration and immigration--Social aspects (2) United States--Foreign relations--20th century (2) United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans (2) United States--Politics and government (2) Vashon Island (Wash.) (2) Vashon Island (Wash.)--History (2) Waldron Island (Wash.) (2) Washington (State)--Commerce (2) Washington (State)--Economic conditions (2) Washington (State)--Ethnic relations (2) Washington (State)--Officials and employees (2) Washington (State)--Politics and government--History--Sources (2) Washington (State)--Social conditions--20th century (2) Washington (State)--Societies, etc.--Landscape architecture (2) West Seattle (Seattle, Wash.)--Social life and customs (2) Whatcom County (Wash.) (2) Whidbey Island (Wash.) (2) William O. Douglas Wilderness (Wash.) (2)
Names
Washington State Jewish Archives (University of Washington) (531) Labor Archives of Washington (University of Washington) (203) Jacobs Research Funds (93) University of Washington. Libraries. Scandinavian Archives (83) Jacobs Research Fund (69) Jewish Archives (University of Washington) (68) Jackson, Henry M. (Henry Martin), 1912-1983 (49) Magnuson, Warren G. (Warren Grant), 1905-1989 (46) Buttnick, Meta Bloom, 1913- (33) Washington State Jewish Archives (University of Washington), (31) Droker, Howard (29) Northwest Linguistic Collection (29) North Cascades History Project (28) Temple de Hirsch (Seattle, Wash.) (27) Tobey, Mark (27) Seattle Chamber of Commerce (25) Industrial Workers of the World (24) Seattle Talmud Torah Hebrew School (24) Congregation Bikur Cholim (Seattle, Wash.) (21) Jewish Community Center of Greater Seattle (21) United States. Bonneville Power Administration (21) Herzl-Ner Tamid Conservative Congregation (Mercer Island, Wash.) (20) Stiefel, Doris J (20) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America. Seattle Chapter (19) Pelly, Thomas M. (Thomas Minor), 1902-1973 (19) Bone, Homer Truett, 1883-1970 (18) Communist Party of the United States of America (18) Congregation Ezra Bessaroth (Seattle, Wash.) (18) Jewish Federation of Greater Seattle (18) Meany, Edmond S. (Edmond Stephen), 1862-1935 (18) Mountaineers (Society) (18) Sephardic Bikur Holim Congregation (Seattle, Wash.) (18) Republican Party (U.S. : 1854- ) (17) Seattle (Wash.). City Council (17) United States. Forest Service (17) Washington Environmental Council (17) Democratic Party (Wash.) (16) Democratic Party (U.S.) (15) Evans, Daniel J., 1925- (15) Herzl Conservative Congregation (Seattle, Wash.) (15) Jacobs Research Funds, (15) Seattle Art Museum (15) Temple De Hirsch Sinai (Seattle, Wash.) (15) Wallgren, Monrad C. (Monrad Charles), 1891-1961 (15) Hudson's Bay Company (14) Caroline Kline Galland Home for the Aged (Seattle, Wash.) (13) Council of Jewish Women (U.S.). Seattle Section (13) North Cascades Conservation Council (13) Russak, Adina (13) University of Washington (13) Allied Arts of Seattle, Inc (12) B'nai B'rith. Anti-defamation League (12) Fuller, Richard E. (Richard Eugene), 1897-1976 (12) Graves, Morris, 1910-2001 (12) Henry Art Gallery (12) Jones, Wesley Livsey, 1863-1932 (12) Minidoka Relocation Center (12) Seattle Public Schools (12) Sierra Club (12) Stiefel, Ernest R (12) Strong, Anna Louise, 1885-1970 (12) Temple Beth Am (Seattle, Wash.) (12) Adams, Brock, 1927-2004 (11) Alpine Lakes Protection Society (Wash.) (11) American Civil Liberties Union of Washington (11) American Friends Service Committee (11) Callahan, Kenneth, 1905-1986 (11) Central Labor Council of Seattle and Vicinity (11) Federation of Western Outdoor Clubs (11) Jewish Federation and Council of Greater Seattle (11) Puget Sound Power and Light Company (11) Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945 (11) Rosenbaum, Mildred Hardin (11) Seattle (Wash.). Mayor (11) Winn, Karyl, 1942- (11) AFL-CIO. Washington State Labor Council (10) American Civil Liberties Union (10) B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundation (University of Washington) (10) Congregation Bikur Cholim Machzikay Hadath (Seattle, Wash.) (10) Dill, Clarence C. (Clarence Cleveland), 1884-1978 (10) Educational Center (Seattle, Wash.) (10) Forward Thrust (Seattle, Wash.) (10) Pike Place Market (Seattle, Wash.) (10) Stusser, Isabel (10) United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities (10) University of Washington--Students (10) Washington Commonwealth Federation (10) Washington State Board Against Discrimination (10) Adler, Judith R., 1933- (9) Anderson, Guy, 1906-1998 (9) Bagley, Clarence, 1843-1932 (9) Cain, Harry P. (Harry Pulliam), 1906-1979 (9) Century 21 Exposition (1962 : Seattle, Wash.) (9) Evans, Brock, 1937- (9) Great Northern Railway Company (U.S.) (9) International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union (9) Jewish Family and Child Service (Seattle, Wash.) (9) New Order of Cincinnatus (9) Northern Pacific Railroad Company (9) Schrieber, Jeanette (9) Suzzallo, Henry, 1875-1933 (9) Washington (State). Legislature. Joint Legislative Fact-Finding Committee on Un-American Activities (9) Washington State Planning Council (9) Civic Unity Committee (Seattle, Wash.) (8) Coffee, John Main, 1897- (8) Congregation Ner Tamid of Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) (8) Cornish School of Allied Arts (Seattle, Wash.) (8) Democratic National Committee (U.S.) (8) Democratic Party (Wash.). Central Committee (8) Eckstein, Nathan, 1873-1945 (8) Goldsworthy, Patrick D. (Patrick Donovan), 1919- (8) Hirabayashi, Gordon K (8) Langlie, Arthur B. (Arthur Bernard), 1900-1966 (8) Maritime Federation of the Pacific Coast (8) Northern Pacific Railway Company (8) Seattle Symphony Orchestra (8) U.S. Atomic Energy Commission (8) University of Washington. Board of Regents (8) Washington Pension Union (8) Washington State Jewish Archives (University of Washington),   host institution (8) Weyerhaeuser Timber Company (8) Adler, Stephen F., 1930- (7) Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition (1909 : Seattle, Wash.) (7) Berner, Richard C (7) Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound (7) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America. North Pacific Coast Region (7) Hansen, Julia Butler, 1907-1988 (7) Kraft, Leatrice (7) League of Women Voters of Seattle (7) League of Women Voters of Washington (7) Manning, Harvey (7) Municipal League of Seattle and King County (7) Northwest Public Power Association (7) Roethke, Theodore, 1908-1963 (7) Schwabacher Bros. & Company (Seattle, Wash.) (7) Seattle (Wash.). Municipal Art Commission (7) Seattle (Wash.). Police Dept (7) Seattle Audubon Society (7) Shapiro, Baruch, 1880-1970 (7) Socialist Workers Party (7) Twersky, Reva (7) Uhlman, Wesley C. (Wesley Carl), 1935- (7) United States. National Park Service (7) United States. War Relocation Authority (7) United States. Works Progress Administration (7) Washington (State). Legislature. House of Representatives (7) Washington Education Association (7) Young Men's Hebrew Association (Seattle, Wash.) (7) American Bar Association (6) Blase, Nancy (6) Clark, Irving M., 1883-1960 (6) Cohen, Joseph, 1904- (6) Denny, Arthur Armstrong, 1822-1899 (6) Douglas, James, 1803-1877 (6) Gould, Carl Freylinghuysen, 1873-1939 (6) Hebrew Ladies Free Loan Society (Seattle, Wash.) (6) James, Florence Bean, 1892-1988 (6) Japanese American Citizens' League (6) Kahan, Isidore (6) Keep Washington Green (Organization) (6) Koch, Samuel, 1874-1944 (6) Menorah Society (University of Washington) (6) Metropolitan Building Company (Seattle, Wash.) (6) Montefiore Congregation (Everett, Wash.) (6) Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (6) National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (6) National Council of Jewish Women. Seattle Section (6) Offenbacher, Eric, 1912-2009 (6) Poindexter, Miles, 1868-1946 (6) Republican Party (Wash.) (6) Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919 (6) Rosellini, Albert D. (Albert Dean), 1910- (6) Ross, J. D. (James Delmage), 1872-1939 (6) Seattle Arts Commission (1971-2002) (6) Seattle City Light (6) Seattle Urban League (6) Settlement House (Seattle, Wash.) (6) Spellman, John (6) Squire, Watson C. (Watson Carvosso), 1838-1926 (6) Stevens, Isaac Ingalls, 1818-1862 (6) Stroum, Samuel, 1921-2000 (6) United States. Dept. of the Interior (6) Washington (State). Dept. of Highways (6) Washington Roadside Council (6) Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs (6) Washington State Jewish Historical Society (6) West Coast Lumbermen's Association (6) American Federation of Labor (5) American Institute of Architects (5) American Jewish Committee (5) American Legion (5) Association of Washington Cities (5) B'nai B'rith. Seattle Lodge No. 503 (Seattle, Wash.) (5) Bottomly, Forbes (5) Burke, Thomas, 1849-1925 (5) DeLacy, Hugh, 1910-1986 (5) DeLeon, Haim (5) Federated Jewish Fund & Council of Greater Seattle (5) Gatzert, Bailey, 1829-1893 (5) Gundlach, Ralph H. (Ralph Harrelson), 1902-1978 (5) Hauberg, Anne Gould (5) Inland Boatmen's Union of the Pacific (5) International Longshoremen's Association (5) International Woodworkers of America (5) Jacobs Research Funds Collection (5) James, Burton W (5) Jewish Education Council of Greater Seattle (5) Juvonen, Helmi, 1903-1985 (5) King Broadcasting Company (5) Kizer, Benjamin H. (Benjamin Hamilton), 1878-1978 (5) League of Women Voters (U.S.) (5) Leif Erikson League of the Seattle Area (5) Machzikay Hadath Congregation (Seattle, Wash.) (5) Meeds, Lloyd, 1927-2005 (5) Mitchell, Hugh B. (Hugh Burnton), 1907- (5) Mitchell, Hugh B. (Hugh Burnton), 1907-1996 (5) Mizrachi Women's Organization of America. Avivah Chapter (Seattle, Wash.) (5) Morse, Wayne L. (Wayne Lyman), 1900-1974 (5) Mt. Baker National Forest (Agency : U.S.) (5) Neighborhood House (Seattle, Wash.) (5) Olympic National Park (Wash.) (5) Progressive Citizens of America (5) Progressive Party (U.S. : 1948) (5) Puget Sound Navigation Company (5) Puyallup Assembly Center (Puyallup, Wash.) (5) R.W. Beck and Associates (5) Rainier Club (Seattle, Wash.) (5) Ray, Dixy Lee (5) Seattle (Wash.). Dept. of Lighting (5) Seattle Historical Society (5) Seattle Model City Program (5) Seattle Planning Commission (5) Seattle Port Commission (5) Seattle Sephardic Brotherhood (5) Seattle Sephardic Talmud Torah (5) Singer, Jacob, 1922-1982 (5) St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Company (5) Strong, Sydney, 1860-1938 (5) United States. Dept. of Justice (5) United States. Federal Power Commission (5) United States. Army (5) United States. Federal Bureau of Investigation (5) University of Washington. Dept. of Intercollegiate Athletics (5) University of Washington--Alumni and alumnae (5) Wanamaker, Pearl Anderson, 1899- (5) Washington (State). Legislature (5) Washington (State). State Legislative Council (5) Washington (State). World Fair Commission (1955-1962) (5) Washington Public Utility Districts' Association (5) Washington State Bar Association (5) Washington State Federation of Labor (5) Washington, George, 1732-1799 (5) Young Men's Christian Association (5) Young Men's Christian Association (Seattle, Wash.) (5) AFL-CIO. Committee on Political Education (4) AFL-CIO. King County Labor Council of Washington (4) Alaska Native Brotherhood (4) Allen, John Beard, 1845-1903 (4) Alpha Epsilon Phi (4) American Red Cross (4) Arboretum Foundation (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Auschwitz (Concentration camp) (4) Barnett, Arthur G., 1907- (4) Behar, David J (4) Blase, Nancy,   interviewer (4) B'nai B'rith. Greater Seattle Lodge 3003 (4) Bowen, Betty, 1919-1977 (4) Braman, James D'Orma, 1901-1980 (4) Bridges, Harry, 1901-1990 (4) Bulosan, Carlos (4) Chapman, Wilbert McLeod, 1910-1970 (4) Coalition for Quality Integrated Education (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee (4) Congress of Industrial Organizations (U.S.) (4) Curtis, Edward S., 1868-1952 (4) Democratic Party (King County, Wash.) (4) Denny, Brewster C (4) Douglas, William O. (William Orville), 1898-1980 (4) Dwyer, William L (4) Dyer, Polly (4) Esfeld, Sol (4) Franco, Marco (4) Freeman, Miller, 1875-1955 (4) Friends of Discovery Park (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Friends of the Market (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Garfield High School (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Genss, Hirsch (4) Glendale Country Club (4) Goldfarb, Samuel E. (Samuel Eliezer), 1891-1978 (4) Goldmark, John (4) Gorton, Slade, 1928- (4) Grays Harbor Commercial Company (4) Holcenberg, Samuel G (4) Hughes, Glenn, 1894-1964 (4) International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union. Local 37 (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Ittner, Ruth (4) Johanson, Perry B. (Perry Bertil), 1910- (4) King County (Wash.). Health Planning Council (4) Knibb, David (4) Koenig, John Franklin, 1924-2008 (4) Magnolia Community Club (Seattle, Wash.) (4) Majors, Harry (4) Majors, Harry M., 1945- (4) Martin, Charles E. (Charles Emanuel), 1891-1977 (4) Matthews, Mark A. (Mark Allison), 1867-1940 (4) Mountaineers (Society). Conservation Division (4) Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (Wash.) (4) National Jewish Welfare Board (4) National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (4) Nearly New Shop (Seattle, Wash.) (4) New Dimensions in Music (Organization : Seattle, Wash.) (4) Nisqually Delta Association (Olympia, Wash.) (4) Northwest Power Planning Council (U.S.) (4) Odegaard, Charles E (4) Olympic Park Associates (4) Pacific American Fisheries, Inc (4) Pacific Northwest Loggers Association (4) Pacific Northwest Writers' Conference (4) Pacific Science Center (4) Patterson, Ambrose, 1877-1966 (4) Pettus, Terry, 1904- (4) Port Blakely Mill Company (4) Pritchard, Joel M. (Joel McFee), 1925-1997 (4) Public Ownership League of America (4) Puget Sound Agricultural Company (4) Rooney, Alice (4) Rosellini, Albert D. (Albert Dean), 1910-2011 (4) Schwellenbach, Lewis B. (Lewis Baxter), 1894-1948 (4) Scott, Douglas W (4) Seattle (Wash.). Dept. of Parks and Recreation (4) Seattle (Wash.). Police Department (4) Seattle Council of Churches and Christian Education (4) Seattle Jewish Youth Council (4) Seattle Repertory Playhouse (4) Seattle Repertory Theatre (4) Seattle Times Company (4) Seattle-King County Bar Association (4) Seattle-King County Planning Council on Aging (4) Shaffer, Emily, 1927- (4) Sherman, William T. (William Tecumseh), 1820-1891 (4) Simmons, Michael Troutman, 1814-1867 (4) Simpson Logging Company (4) Socialist Party (Wash.) (4) Society of American Foresters (4) Stevens, Hazard, 1842-1918 (4) Students For a Democratic Society (U.S.) (4) Temple B'nai Torah (Mercer Island, Wash.) (4) Theresienstadt (Concentration camp) (4) Tobey, Mark--Correspondence (4) Tsutakawa, George (4) Tule Lake Relocation Center (4) United Nations (4) United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs (4) United States. Department of the Interior (4) University of Washington. Archives of Northwest Art (4) University of Washington. Libraries (4) University of Washington. School of Drama (4) University of Washington. University Archives (4) University of Washington--Employees (4) Varsity Boat Club (University of Washington) (4) Washington (State). Governor's Council on Aging (4) Washington Public Power Supply System (4) Washington State Grange (4) Washington State Jewish Historical Society (University of Washington) (4) Washington State Sportsmen's Council (4) Washington Water Power Company (4) Washington Women's Heritage Project (4) Whitman, Marcus, 1802-1847 (4) Wilderness Society (U.S.) (4) Wilkeson Coal and Coke Company (4) York, Annie, Miss (4) Adatto, Joseph (3) AFL-CIO (3) Ahavath Achim Congregation (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Alaska Salmon Industry, Inc (3) Alhadeff, Rose (3) Allen, Edward Weber, 1885-1976 (3) American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born (3) American Jewish Committee. Seattle Chapter (3) American Library Association (3) American Nurses' Association (3) Americans for Democratic Action (3) Apel, Gertrude L (3) Asia, Hilda (3) Association of Pacific Fisheries (3) Bagley, Daniel, 1818-1905 (3) Baldwin, Roger N. (Roger Nash), 1884-1981 (3) Beth Israel (Bellingham, Wash.) (3) Black Panther Party (3) B'nai B'rith Women. Seattle Chapter No. 647 (Seattle, Wash.) (3) B'nai B'rith. Anti-defamation League. Northwest Regional Office (3) B'nai B'rith. District Grand Lodge No. 4 (3) Boeing Aircraft Company (3) Bone, Homer Truett, 1883-1970--Correspondence (3) Books Mercaz (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Bornstein, Julia (3) Brotherhood of the Co-operative Commonwealth (3) Bryant, Alice Franklin, 1900-1977 (3) Bullitt, Katharine (3) Bullitt, Stimson (3) Bush, George Washington, 1779-1863 (3) Buttnick, Meta Bloom, 1913-2012 (3) Choose an Effective City Council (Organization : Seattle, Wash.) (3) Cohen, Dora (3) Congregation Beth Shalom (Seattle, Wash) (3) Congregation Bikur Cholim (Seattle, Wash.). Yavneh Branch (3) Cornish Institute of Allied Arts (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Council of Jewish Women (U.S.). Everett Section (3) Cunningham, Imogen, 1883-1976 (3) Curtis, Asahel, 1874-1941 (3) Daiber, Ome (3) Daughters of the American Revolution (3) Davis, Norman, 1897- (3) Devin, William F. (William Franklin), 1898- (3) Dicomes, Deanna (3) Ellis, James R. (James Reed), 1921- (3) Elshin, Jacob (3) Epstein, Jesse, 1910- (3) Fairbanks, Lulu M., 1888-1968 (3) Federal Theatre Project (Seattle, Wash.) (3) First Presbyterian Church (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Foley, Thomas S (3) Forest History Society (3) Frankel, Joseph (3) French, Kathrine S. (Kathrine Story), 1922-2006 (3) Gardner, Booth (3) General Electric Company (3) Gossett, Larry (3) Gowen, Herbert H. (Herbert Henry), 1864-1960 (3) Grant, Ulysses S. (Ulysses Simpson), 1822-1885 (3) Graudenz, Samuel (3) Graves, Morris, 1910-2001--Correspondence (3) Greenberg, William H (3) Griggs, Everett G (3) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America. Seattle Chapter. Junior Hadassah (3) Hallsten, Pehr, d. 1965 (3) Hands Off Washington (Organization) (3) Hayasaka, Philip (3) Hayes, Rutherford Birchard, 1822-1893 (3) Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies (3) Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies. Jewish Studies Program (3) Herzl Conservative Congregation (Seattle, Wash.)--Archives (3) Hodde, Charles W. (Charles William), 1906-1999 (3) Humphrey, Hubert H. (Hubert Horatio), 1911-1978 (3) Humphrey, William E. (William Ewart), 1862-1934 (3) Hundley, Walter R (3) Idaho Environmental Council (3) Immanuel Lutheran Church (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Industrial Forestry Association (U.S.) (3) International Association of Machinists. Hope Lodge 79 (Seattle, Wash.) (3) International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers (3) International Fisheries Commission (3) International Typographical Union. Local 202 (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Jackson Street Community Council (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Jacobs, Melville, 1902- (3) Japanese American Citizens' League. Seattle Chapter (3) Japanese Baptist Church (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Jewish Day School of Metropolitan Seattle (3) Jewish Family Service (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Jewish Federation of Greater Seattle. Jewish Education Committee (3) Jewish National Fund. Seattle Council (3) Joe, Mabel (3) John Birch Society (3) Johnson, Hiram, 1866-1945 (3) Johnston, Norman J (3) Joint Distribution Committee of the American Funds for Jewish War Sufferers (3) Kane, Thomas Franklin, 1863-1953 (3) Kaplan, Seymour H (3) KCTS (Television station : Seattle, Wash.) (3) King County (Wash.). Housing Authority (3) KIRO (Radio station : Seattle, Wash.) (3) Labor Archives of Washington (University of Washington), (3) Labor Archives of Washington (University of Washington),   host institution (3) Lakeside School (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Landes, Bertha Knight, 1868-1943 (3) Langh, Philip A (3) Larsen, Karly (3) Levine, Raphael H., 1901- (3) Levinson, Elsa K (3) Lister, Ernest, 1870-1919 (3) Little, Herbert S. (Herbert Satterthwaite), 1902-1972 (3) Loyal Legion of Loggers and Lumbermen (3) Maimon, Avraham (3) Martin, Clarence D. (Clarence Daniel), 1886-1955 (3) McGovern, George S. (George Stanley), 1922-2012 (3) Meeds, Lloyd, 1927- (3) Meeker, Ezra, 1830-1928 (3) Mercer, Asa Shinn (3) Metal Trades Council. Pacific Coast District (3) Mihara, Genji (3) Miller, William Winlock, 1822-1876 (3) Milwaukee Sausage Company (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Moran Brothers Company (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Moran, Robert, 1857-1943 (3) Mountaineers (Society). Climbing Committee--Archives (3) Mountaineers (Society)--History--Sources (3) Munro, Sanford Sterling, 1932- (3) Muskie, Edmund S., 1914-1996 (3) Myers, Guy C. (Guy Charles), 1890-1960 (3) National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Seattle Branch (3) National Audubon Society (3) National Bank of Commerce (Seattle, Wash.) (3) National Education Association (3) National Organization for Women. Seattle-King County Chapter (3) Nature Conservancy (U.S.) (3) Neighbors in Need (Organization : Seattle, Wash.) (3) Nelson, Howard E (3) Nicodemus, Lawrence G., 1909-2004 (3) North Cascades National Park (Wash.) (3) Norwegian 17th of May Committee (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Olympic National Forest (Agency : U.S.) (3) Olympic National Park (Agency : U.S.) (3) Oregon Improvement Company (3) Oregon Railway and Navigation Company (3) Ottenheimer, Albert M (3) Pacific Coast Steamship Company (3) Pacific Lutheran University (3) Padelford, Frederick Morgan (3) Padelford, Philip S (3) Page, Richard S (3) Patterson, Viola, 1898-1984 (3) Peace and Freedom Party (U.S.) (3) Pennock, William J. (William Jonathan), -1953 (3) Petersen, Lemuel (3) Pike Place Market Preservation & Development Authority (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Pinchot, Gifford, 1865-1946 (3) Polson Logging Company (3) Pool, David de Sola, 1885-1970 (3) Progressive Party of Washington (3) Puget Sound Health Systems Agency (3) Puget Sound Traction, Light & Power Company (3) Rainier National Park Company (3) Reed, Gervais (3) Republican Party (Wash.). Central Committee (3) Rickles, P. Allen (Pincus Allen), 1895- (3) Robinson, Earl, 1910-1991 (3) Ross, Nancy Wilson, 1901-1986 (3) Rucker, Helen (3) Russak, Harry (3) Salsman, Joel (3) Scandinavian Archives (University of Washington) (3) Schrieber, Albert N (3) Schwabacher, Leopold S (3) Schwabacher, Morton L. (Morton Leo) (3) Seattle (Wash.). Freeholders Board (3) Seattle (Wash.). Pike Place Market Historical Commission (3) Seattle (Wash.). Board of Public Works (3) Seattle (Wash.). Department of Lighting (3) Seattle (Wash.). Department of Parks and Recreation (3) Seattle Aquarium (3) Seattle Bar Association (3) Seattle Civilian War Commission (3) Seattle Federation of Women's Clubs (3) Seattle Fine Arts Society (3) Seattle Hebrew Academy (Seattle, Wash.) (3) Seattle Human Rights Commission (3) Seattle Post-Intelligencer (3) Seattle Public Schools. Board of Directors (3) Seattle Women Act For Peace (3) Shafer, Julius (3) Sierra Club. Pacific Northwest Chapter (3) Sierra Club. Puget Sound Group (3) Silverman, Goldie (3) Simpson Timber Company (3) Skagit River Hydroelectric Project (3) Smith, Martin F. (Martin Fernard), 1891-1954 (3) Smithsonian Institution (3) Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 (Wash.) (3) Soule, Elizabeth Sterling (3) Stanford University (3) Stimson family (3) Stimson, C. D. (Charles Douglas) (3) Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (University of Washington). Friends (3) Swan, James Gilchrist (3) Tarshis, Samuel William (3) Temple Beth El (Tacoma, Wash.) (3) Temple Beth Israel (Tacoma, Wash.) (3) Temple B'nai Torah (Bellevue, Wash.) (3) Temple de Hirsch (Seattle, Wash.). Sisterhood (3) Tennessee Valley Authority (3) Thomson, Reginald Heber, 1856-1949 (3) Timbers, Lawrence, 1897- (3) Tollefson, Thor C. (Thor Carl), 1901-1982 (3) Tolmie, William Fraser (3) Turner, Nancy J., 1947- (3) U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (3) Union of American Hebrew Congregations (3) United Jewish Appeal (3) United Labor Advisory Committee To Defeat Initiative 198 (Wash.) (3) United States Commission on Civil Rights. Washington State Advisory Committee (3) United States. Army. Corps of Engineers (3) United States. Forest Service. Pacific Northwest Region (3) United States. Army. Western Defense Command (3) United States. Army--Officers--Archives (3) United States. Farm Security Administration (3) United States. National Labor Relations Board (3) United States. Office of Indian Affairs (3) United States. Subversive Activities Control Board (3) United States. War Dept. Spruce Production Division (3) United Synagogue of America (3) United Way of King County (King County, Wash.) (3) United World Federalists (U.S.) (3) University of Washington. Arboretum (3) University of Washington. College of Education (3) University of Washington. President (3) University of Washington--Faculty (3) University of Washington--Rowing (3) Washington (State). Dept. of Conservation and Development (3) Washington (State). Public Disclosure Commission (3) Washington (State). Department of Game (3) Washington (State). Emergency Relief Administration (3) Washington (State). Legislature. Senate (3) Washington (State). Supreme Court (3) Washington and Northern Idaho Council of Churches and Christian Education (3) Washington Congress of Parents and Teachers (3) Washington Forest Fire Association (3) Washington Industrial Union Council (3) Washington State Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born (3) Washington State Federation of Teachers (3) Washington State Highway Commission (3) Washington State International Trade Fair, Inc (3) Washington State Nurses Association (3) Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission. Advisory Board on Historic Sites (3) Washington State Research Council (3) Westberg, Alfred J., 1905- (3) Wickersham, James, 1857-1939 (3) Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (3) Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Seattle Branch (3) Workers Alliance of Washington (3) World Affairs Council of Seattle (3) Young Women's Christian Association of the U.S.A (3) Zionist Organization of America (3) Aasen, Wendy K. G (2) Abrams, Maria Frank (2) Ad Hoc School Crisis Committee (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Adams, Leo, 1942- (2) Adams, Sherman, 1899-1986 (2) Adler, Stephen (2) AFL-CIO. Maritime Trades Department (2) Ahléen, Reinhold (2) Alaska (2) Alaska Conservation Society (2) Alaska Federation of Natives (2) Alaska Pacific Steamship Company (2) Alaska Packers Association (2) Alaska Steamship Co (2) Aleph Zadik Aleph (2) Alhadeff, Nessim (2) Allen, John Beard, 1845-1903--Correspondence (2) Allendoerfer, Carl B. (Carl Barnett), 1911-1974 (2) Alley, Rewi, 1897-1987 (2) Alpine Lakes Wilderness (Wash.) (2) Alps, Glen (2) Altabet, Rachel, 1906-1997 (2) Amateur Athletic Union of the United States (2) American Association for the United Nations (2) American Association of University Women (2) American Bar Association. Section of Municipal Law (2) American Chemical Society (2) American Civil Liberties Union. Seattle Chapter (2) American Federation of Labor--Archives (2) American Federation of Teachers. Local 200 (Seattle, Wash.) (2) American Federation of Teachers. Local 772 (Everett, Wash.) (2) American Forestry Association (2) American Institute of Architects. Washington State Chapter (2) American Institute of Planners. Pacific Northwest Chapter (2) American Lumberman (Firm) (2) American Newspaper Guild (2) American Newspaper Guild. Seattle Chapter (2) American Revolution Bicentennial Commission (2) American Society of Planning Officials (2) Anches, Reyna (2) Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America (2) Ancient Order of United Workmen (2) Anderson family (2) Anderson, Eva (2) Anderson, Henning E (2) Andrews, Clarence Leroy, 1862-1948 (2) Angel, Marc (2) --Archives (2) Aronson, Sigismund (2) Art Institute of Seattle (2) Asian Counseling and Referral Service (2) Asian-American Alliance (2) Asplund, William (2) Associated Vintners (Bellevue, Wash.)--Archives (2) Association for Women in Communications. Seattle Professional Chapter--Archives (2) Association of Western Pulp and Paper Workers (2) Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973--Correspondence (2) Ault, Harry E. B. (Harry Erwin Bratton), 1883-1961 (2) Authors' League of America (2) Ayer, Elizabeth (2) Azose, Jack (2) Azose, Leo (2) Baez, Joan (2) Bagley family--Correspondence (2) Baillargeon, J. C. (Joseph Cebert) (2) Baksi, Shila (2) Baldi, Jeb (2) Baldwin, Donald R (2) Baldwin, Kenneth K (2) Ballinger, Richard Achilles, 1858-1922 (2) Bartholick, G. R. (George R.) (2) Bartlett, Edward Lewis, 1904-1968 (2) Bates, Ann M (2) Bauer, Harry C. (Harry Charles), 1902-1978 (2) Bauer, Wolf G (2) Bayley, Frank S (2) Beardsley, Arthur S. (Arthur Sydney), 1889-1950 (2) Beck, David (Dave) Daniel (2) Becker, Jerome (2) Beckey, Fred W., 1921- (2) Beckman, Victor H (2) Bedal, Harry (2) Bell, S. Leonard (2) Belvin, Robert S. (Robert Stallings), 1958- (2) Berch, Michael (2) Berman, Judith, 1958- (2) Bernstein, Steven J., 1950-1991--Archives (2) Beyers, William B (2) Billingsley, Kirby (2) Billington, Ken, 1916- (2) Binnard family (2) Birulin, Sol (2) Bishop, Elizabeth, 1911-1979--Correspondence (2) Blackman, Margaret B (2) Bloedel, Julius H., 1864- (2) Bloedel, Prentice, 1900-1996 (2) Blue Canyon Coal Mining Company (2) Bluestone, George (2) Blumenthal, Helen Berkman (2) B'nai B'rith (2) B'nai B'rith Girls. Seattle Chapter (2) B'nai B'rith. Lodge 757 (Aberdeen, Wash.) (2) B'nai B'rith. Tacoma Lodge No. 741 (Tacoma, Wash.) (2) B'nai B'rith. Lodge 503 (Seattle, Wash.) (2) B'nai B'rith. Washington Council of Lodges (2) Bodega y Cuadra, Juan de la, 1743-1794 (2) Boeing Aerospace Company (2) Boeing Aircraft Company--Employees (2) Boeing Airplane Company (2) Boeing Company (2) Bogue, Virgil Gay, 1846-1916 (2) Bonifas, Paul (2) Bonker, Don, 1937- (2) Bonneville Regional Advisory Council (2) Booker, Karen M., 1944- (2) Bork, Robert H (2) Bornstein, Maurice S (2) Bornstein, Roz (2) Bouchard, Randy (2) Bowen, Paul Miller (2) Bowman, Elizabeth (2) Boy Scouts of America. Chief Seattle Council. Third Annual Lunch-O-Ree (2) Boy Scouts of America. Troop 46 (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Bragdon, Kathleen Joan (2) Brandeis University. National Women's Committee. Seattle Chapter (2) Brashen, Morris (2) Brenner Brothers Bakery (2) Brenner, Yetta (2) Bridges, Harry, 1901- (2) Brill, Muriel Mosler (2) Broadway High School (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Brooding, Milton E (2) Brower, David Ross, 1912- (2) Brown University (2) Brown, Ashmun Norris (2) Brucker, Thomas H. S (2) Brucker, Thomas H. S.--Archives (2) Buckley, Thomas C. T (2) Budway, Kathleen (2) Burke, Edward, 1930- (2) Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 (2) Burton, Philip L., 1915- (2) Cage, John (2) Callahan, Margaret (2) Callbreath, John C (2) Campbell, Lillian N (2) Carbray, Richard J (2) CARHT (Organization : Seattle, Wash.) (2) Carlson, Barry F (2) Carter, Jimmy, 1924- (2) Caughlan, John, 1909-1999 (2) Central Area School Council (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Central Baptist Church (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska (2) Centro de la Raza (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Century 21 Exposition (1962 :   Seattle, Wash.) (2) Chadwick, Stephen Fowler, 1894-1975 (2) Chaikin, Sol (2) Chapman, Bruce K (2) Chavez, Cesar E (2) Chelan County Public Utility District No. 1 (Wash.) (2) Chiang, Kai-shek, 1887-1975 (2) Chicken Soup Brigade (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Chihuly, Dale, 1941- (2) Children's Orthopedic Hospital (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Children's Orthopedic Hospital and Medical Center (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Chin, Frank, 1940- (2) China Club of Seattle (2) Chittenden, Hiram Martin, 1858-1917 (2) Christian Party (U.S.) (2) Church Council of Greater Seattle--Archives (2) Church, Frank (2) Citizens for Fair School Funding (2) Citizens for Outdoor Recreation (Wash.) (2) Citizens' Planning Council (Seattle,Wash.) (2) Civil Rights Congress (U.S.) (2) Civilian Conservation Corps (U.S.) (2) Clark, Donald Hathaway, 1890-1965 (2) Clark, Ernest Dunbar (2) Clergy and Laymen Concerned About Vietnam (U.S.) (2) Clinton, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley), 1920-2011--Interviews (2) Coalition Against Oil Pollution (Wash.) (2) Coalition for Open Government (Wash.) (2) Collins Playfield (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Columbia Basin Commission (Wash.) (2) Columbia River Citizens' Compact (2) Columbia Valley Authority (2) Columbia Valley Public Power Corporation (2) Commercial Club (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Committee For Washington Tax Reform (2) Communist Party of the United States of America (Wash.) (2) Compton, Brian Douglas, 1958- (2) Congregation Beth Shalom (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Congregation Bikur Cholim (Seattle, Wash.). Religious School (2) Congregation Bikur Cholim Machzikay Hadath (Seattle, Wash.). Sisterhood (2) Congregation Bikur Cholim Machzikay Hadath (Seattle, Wash.)--History--Sources (2) Congregation Bikur Cholim-Machzikay Hadath (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Congregation Emanuel (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Congregation Ezra Bessaroth (Seattle, Wash.)--Archives (2) Congregation Shevet Achim (Mercer Island, Wash.)--Archives (2) Congregation Shevet Achim (Mercer Island, Wash.)--Correspondence (2) Congregation Shevet Achim (Mercer Island, Wash.)--History (2) Contemporary Theatre (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Continental (Steamship) (2) Conway, John Ashby, 1905- (2) Cook, James, 1728-1779 (2) Co-Op Agency (Wash.) (2) Corcoran, Brian (2) Cornelius, John A (2) Cornish School of Allied Arts (Seattle, Wash.)--Archives (2) Corson, Maurice (2) Costigan, Howard (2) Council House (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds (2) Council of Jewish Women (U.S.). Tacoma Section (2) Council of Jewish Women (U.S.). Seattle Section. Golden Age Club (2) Council of Planning Affiliates (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Council of State Governments (2) Council On Aging For Seattle And King County (2) Coutlee, Mary (2) Crawford & Conover Inc. (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Crosser, C. A (2) Crowley, George (2) Cumming, William (2) Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin), 1894-1962--Correspondence (2) Curry, James E., 1907-1972 (2) Czaykowski-Higgins, Ewa (2) Dahlquist, Paul (2) Daiber, Ome--Interviews (2) Dan, Bertha (2) Daniels, Roger (2) Danish Brotherhood in America. Lodge 29 (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Danish Dramatic Club (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Danz, John,  -1961 (2) Davenport, John (2) Davis, Joe (Joe H.) (2) Davis, John M., 1914- (2) Davis, Philip W., 1939- (2) Degginger, Craig, 1960- (2) DeJong, Dave (2) Delta Sigma Theta Sorority (2) Deutsch, Eva Esfeld (2) Dewey, Thomas E. (Thomas Edmund), 1902-1971 (2) Dimock, A. H (2) Dinkelspiel family (2) Dinwoodie, David W., 1961- (2) Dixon, Elmer (2) Domingo, Silme,  -1981 (2) Dora (Ship) (2) Douglas, William O. (William Orville), 1898- (2) Douglass, James W (2) Downtown Seattle Development Association (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Dunlap, William G (2) Edwards, Frank (2) Edwards, Herbert M (2) Ehrlichman, Ben B (2) Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 (2) Ekroth, Fair Taylor (2) Elliott, Eric, 1961- (2) Episcopal Church--Washington (State) (2) Equality Colony (Skagit County, Wash.) (2) Ermatinger, Edward, 1797-1876--Correspondence (2) Esfeld family (2) Everett & Monte Cristo Railway (2) Everett Central Labor Council (Wash.) (2) Evergreen State College Foundation. Board of Governors (2) Falls, Gregory A (2) Farquharson, Mary U (2) Federal Theatre Project (U.S.) (2) Federation of Western Outdoor Clubs--Archives (2) Feininger, Julia (2) Fellowship of Reconciliation (U.S.) (2) Ferber, Peggy (2) Ferguson, Emory Canda, 1833-1911 (2) Ferry, Elisha P. (Elisha Peyre), 1825-1895 (2) Fickeisen, Frank (2) Fifth Avenue Theater (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Filipino Alumni Association (University of Washington) (2) Finley, Robert C (2) Fisher, Charles Henry, 1880-1964 (2) Fisher, Otto (2) Flett, J. B. (John B.) (2) Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 (2) Foster, Addison G (2) Fox, John M., 1902-1978 (2) Francis, Peter D (2) Franck, Joanne (2) Franco, Albert M (2) Freedom Socialist Party (U.S.) (2) Freemasons (2) Friedman, Maurice (2) Friedman, Samuel (2) Friends of Discovery Park (Seattle, Wash.)--Archives (2) Friends of the Earth (2) Fukuyama, Tom (Tsutomu Tom), 1915-1988 (2) Gallagher, Leo (2) Galland, Bonham (2) Gardiner, Dwight (2) Garfield, James A. (James Abram), 1831-1881 (2) Garfielde, S. (Selucius), 1822-1883--Correspondence (2) Garner, Bert (2) Gauld, Charles Anderson, 1911- (2) Gay Community Center (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Gayton, Gary D., 1933- (2) Gayton, John J (2) General Federation of Women's Clubs (2) Geoghegan, Richard Henry, 1866-1943 (2) George Mason University. Institute on the Federal Theatre Project and New Deal Culture (2) George, Louise (2) George, Louise, 1894-1988 (2) Gibbs, George, 1815-1873 (2) Gibson, James (2) Goldsworthy, Patrick D. (Patrick Donovan), 1919- --Archives (2) Goldwater, Barry, 1938- (2) Gonzales, Boyer (2) Gordon Hirabayashi Defense Committee (2) Gortler, Joshua H., 1936- (2) Goto, Dee (2) Gotsfeld, Bessie (2) Gould, Carl F., 1916-1992 (2) Gould, Dorothy Fay (2) Gould, Dorothy Fay--Archives (2) Graves, Morris, 1910- (2) Greater Seattle Council of Churches--Archives (2) Greater Seattle, Inc (2) Greeley, William B (2) Green, Roger Sherman (2) Grekoff, George (2) Griggs, Cooper and Co. (St. Paul, Minn.) (2) Grinstein, Gerald B (2) Gwin, White & Prince, Inc. (Seattle, Wash.) (2) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of Amerca. Seattle Chapter (2) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America. Everett Chapter (2) Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America. Seattle Chapter--History--Sources (2) Haglund, Ivar, 1905-1985--Correspondence (2) Hajda, Yvonne E (2) Hallsten, Pehr,  -1965 (2) Hallsten, Pehr, 1897-1965 (2) Hanford, C. H. (Cornelius Holgate), 1849-1926 (2) Hanscom, Daniel H (2) Harcourt Brace & Company (2) Harrington, LaMar, 1917- (2) Harris, Jimmy G (2) Hartwich, Ethelyn Miller (2) Hatfield, Mark O., 1922-2011 (2) Hatton, Orin T., 1953- (2) Hauberg, Anne Gould--Correspondence (2) Hay, Marion E., 1865-1933 (2) Haynes, Maxine Pitter (2) Hearst Corporation (2) Hebrew Sheltering And Immigrant Aid Society Of America (2) Heilman, Robert Bechtold, 1906- (2) Hells Canyon (Idaho and Or.) (2) Hell's Canyon Preservation Council (2) Hemlock (Society) (2) Hempelmann, John W (2) Henry Broderick, Inc (2) Henry L. Yesler Estate, Inc (2) Henry, Ed (2) Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 (2) Herzl Conservative Congregation (Seattle, Wash.), (2) Hess, Thom, 1936-2009 (2) HIAS (Agency) (2) Hicks, Floyd V (2) Hilbert, Vi (2) Hildeman, Karl-Ivar (2) Hildt, Michael (2) Hill, Tim, 1936- (2) Hinkson, Mercedes Q (2)
Occupations
Material Types
ephemera (317) Records (Documents) (257) Business correspondence (245) Photographs (223) Newsletters (179) Personal correspondence (168) Correspondence (122) Minutes (Records) (121) Sound recordings (107) Scrapbooks (103) Interviews (100) Newspaper clippings (92) Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.) (73) Oral histories (72) financial records (71) reports (65) Diaries (61) writings (52) Transcripts (51) minutes (48) Maps (43) Press releases (43) Speeches, addresses, etc (35) Albums (Books) (33) By-laws (33) Speeches (29) Video recordings (24) notes (23) Research notes (23) Annual reports (22) Manuscripts (documents) (21) Notebooks (21) Posters (21) Publications (20) Conference materials (18) Manuscripts for publication (18) Legal documents (17) Research (documents) (17) articles (16) Membership lists (15) Periodicals (15) Audiotapes (14) Exhibition catalogs (14) Microfilms (14) Course materials (12) Drawings (12) Family histories (12) programs (12) Programs (Publications) (12) Slides (photographs) (12) Typescripts (12) Yearbooks (12) conferences (11) Contracts (11) Facsimiles (11) Pamphlets (11) Account books (10) case files (10) constitutions (10) Field notes (10) Files (document groupings) (10) Law materials (10) Publications (documents) (10) Memorandums (9) Newspapers (9) Photograph albums (9) Biographies (8) Clippings (8) Court records (8) Essays (8) Instructional and educational works (8) legal files (8) Autobiographies (7) Bills, legislative (7) brochures (7) Collective labor agreements (7) Grey literature (7) ledgers (account books) (7) Lists (7) Poetry (7) Videocassettes (7) agendas (administrative records) (6) Audiocassettes (6) Calendars (6) Campaign literature (6) Charters and articles of incorporation (6) Galley proofs (6) Handbooks and manuals (6) Manuscripts (6) Notated music (6) Postcards (6) Promotional materials (6) Questionnaires (6) reminiscences (6) Scores (6) sermons (6) Administrative records (5) awards (5) Catalogs (5) Legal instruments (5) Negatives (Photographs) (5) Newpaper clippings (5) Photocopies (5) Poems (5) Research (document genres) (5) Scripts (documents) (5) testimonies (5) Architectural drawings (4) business records (4) Bylaws (administrative records) (4) Drafts (documents) (4) Drama (4) Lectures (4) letterpress copybooks (4) logs (records) (4) Membership cards (4) Printed ephemera (4) Records and briefs (4) Resolutions (4) Theater programs (4) Tracts (Ephemera) (4) Trial and arbitral proceedings (4) advertisements (3) Autograph albums (3) Bulletins (3) Deeds (3) Documentary films (3) Financial reports (3) Government records (3) grant proposals (3) hearings (meetings, events) (3) Legislative materials (3) legislative records (3) Lists (document genres) (3) memorabilia (3) military records (3) Motion pictures (3) plays (3) Political cartoons (3) project files (3) Radio scripts (3) Realia (3) Sheet music (3) Slides (3) Songbooks (3) telegrams (3) actions (judicial events) (2) Address books (2) Aerial photographs (2) Amateur films (2) Appointment books (2) Architectural drawings (visual works) (2) Autograph verse (2) Autographs (2) bibliographies (2) biography files (2) Blueprints (reprographic copies) (2) Briefs (2) Budgets (2) Bumper stickers (2) Buttons (information artifacts) (2) Carbon copies (2) card files (2) Caricatures (2) Case studies (2) certificates (2) Collection catalogs (2) Comics (Graphic works) (2) Commemorative works (2) Conference papers and proceedings (2) daybooks (2) Directories (2) Family papers (2) Fiction (2) Field recordings (2) Fliers (Ephemera) (2) Genealogical tables (2) Histories (2) Interviews (Sound recordings) (2) invoices (2) Leaflets (2) manuals (instructional materials) (2) Medals (2) Memoirs (2) Menus (2) Musical scores (2) Notes (Documents) (2) Page proofs (2) Petitions (2) Plans (drawings) (2) Playbills (2) Prints (2) Proceedings (2) property records (2) proposals (2) Research (Notes) (2) Reviews (2) rosters (2) Slides (Photography) (2) Songs (2) specifications (2) Technical reports (2) Transcriptions (documents) (2) Travel writing (2) Writings (Documents) (2)

Search results

 
Collection Title:

A. J. Miller & Co. accounts ledger

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Mercantile company, Washington Territory
 
Collection Title:

A. Philip Randolph Institute, Seattle Chapter records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Office files of the A. Philip Randoph Institute Seattle Chapter
 
Collection Title:

A. Rose & Son records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Records of this jewelry store
 
Collection Title:

Ann Aagaard papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Environmental activist, Bothell, Washington, including correspondence, newsletters, court papers, clippings, and other papers related to her activism with SAVE (Save A Valuable Environment) in the Bothell and neighboring suburban area of Seattle
 
Collection Title:

Wendy Aasen papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Tape recorded field research, transcriptions, contact sheets of photographs, maps, indexes; 1988
 
Collection Title:

Twyman O. Abbott manuscripts

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Unfinished manuscripts about states' rights and rights of slaves before the Civil War
 
Collection Title:

Twyman O. Abbott papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Unfinished manuscripts about states' rights and rights of slaves before the Civil War
 
Collection Title:

Maria Frank Abrams papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Interview of Seattle artist discussing early years in Hungary, art career, discussions about working method, media, inspiration, set design work; also includes biographical features
 
Collection Title:

Oral history interview with Sydney Abrams

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Oral history interview of Sydney Abrams
 
Collection Title:

Accent on Understanding records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Records of non-profit which carried out educational exchanges between educators in Washington state and the nations of the former Soviet Union
 
Collection Title:

Norman B. Ackley papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Clippings (xerox copies) of three articles written by Norman Ackley about his experiences working as a volunteer lawyer in a civil rights office in Mississippi.
 
Collection Title:

Action Conference on National Priorities records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Speeches of the conference
 
Collection Title:

Brock Adams papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Washington State attorney, congressman, and senator
 
Collection Title:

Leo Adams oral history interview

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Painter and member of the Yakama People
 
Collection Title:

Mary Adams papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Scrapbooks and legal documents of Mary Elizabeth Adama who was born at Green Twp., Mahoning Co., Ohio
 
Collection Title:

Muriel Adams oral history interview

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Painter and long-time friend of artists in Yakima area
 
Collection Title:

Robert Simeon Adams papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Poems, notebooks, correspondence and other writings of a poet and former headmaster of the Lakeside School in Seattle
 
Collection Title:

Wanda Adams articles

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Published articles from Seattle Post-Intelligencer, seattlepi.com, and Life Magazine about Wanda Adams, the "dropout wife."
 
Collection Title:

Albert Adatto papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Papers of Sephardic researcher, retired military historian and guidance counselor, Bellevue, Washington
 
Collection Title:

Merle Daniel Adlum papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Trade union official, port commissioner, and civic leader of Seattle, Washington
 
Collection Title:

Ralph Aeschliman papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Painter living in La Conner and Fishtown since about 1975
 
Collection Title:

AFL-CIO Region 9 records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary: Records of this labor organization
 
Collection Title:

AFL-CIO, Washington State Labor Council records

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Records of a labor organization that functions as the political and legislative arm of the AFL-CIO in Washington
 
Collection Title:

Agen family papers

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Papers and other various materials of a wealthy entrepreneur in Seattle during the early 20th Century along with those of his daughter
 
Collection Title:

Oral history interview with Julian Agranoff

Repository:University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Summary:Oral history interview with Julian Agranoff

Document(s) 1 to 25 (of 4784) Next Page Last Page   10 | 25 | 50