UW Ethnomusicology Archives concert recordings: Ethnomusicology Students (audio), 2005-05-07  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Sercombe, Laurel; University of Washington Ethnomusicology Archives
Title
UW Ethnomusicology Archives concert recordings: Ethnomusicology Students (audio)
Dates
2005-05-07
Quantity
2 items  :  OD - 2 CD-Rs (digital, stereo); WD - 2 CD-Rs (digital, stereo); Duration: 2:13:00; flyer
Collection Number
2005004
Summary
Ethnomusicology Student Concert presented by University of Washington Ethnomusicology Students Association, recorded on May 7, 2005, University of Washington, School of Music, Brechemin Auditorium
Repository
University of Washington Ethnomusicology Archives
University of Washington
Ethnomusicology Archives
Box 353450
Seattle, WA
98195-3450
Telephone: 206-543-0974
ethnoarc@uw.edu
Access Restrictions

Access is restricted.

Languages
English


Historical NoteReturn to Top

Laurel Sercombe has been the Archivist for the Ethnomusicology Program at the University of Washington since 1982. She has co-produced a series of music recordings with Northwest Folklife, lectured for classes in Ethnomusicology, Library and Information Science, and American Indian Studies, and designed and taught a course on sound archiving. In 1998 she received a pre-doctoral Smithsonian Research Fellowship and in 2001 received her Ph.D. with the dissertation And Then It Rained: Power and Song in Western Washington Coast Salish Myth Narratives. She is a member of the Music Library Association, the Association for Recorded Sound Collections, and the Society for Ethnomusicology, for which she served as Current Discographer 1992–2000 and Treasurer 2000–2004. She serves on the boards of Jack Straw Productions and Northwest Heritage Resources. In 2013 she organized and hosted "Sounds of the World," a series of six programs for UWTV featuring film footage from the Robert Garfias Collection in the Ethnomusicology Archives.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Audio recording by Laurel Sercombe for UW Ethnomusicology Archives (Sony CDR-W33 in Brechemin recording booth; Audio Technica AT-825 mic)

Contents: 2005-4.1 OD - 1) Gamelan Gambuh Padma Sari: Wirama Sronca (Sarah Haney and Traci Ohlmann, vocals); Bapang Sisir (Gamelan, directed by I Wayan Sinti; see program for list of ensemble members); 2) Traditional Tunes from the U.S., Ireland, and Quebec: Bluegrass Dobro Solo; Medley of Kickass Tunes: Soldier's Joy, Over the House (Irish), St. Anne's Reel; Quebecois Fiddle, Piano & Feet (Mike Grigoni, dobro; Devon Leger, fiddle; Dejah Leger, guitar and piano); 3) Erhu and Piano Duet: Birds Singing in an Empty Mountain (by Tianhua Liu) (Michelle Boss-Barba, piano; Shuishan Yu, erhu); 4) Persian Ensemble: Pish Daramad Esfahan (by Ney Davoud); Char Mejrab; Tasnif-e Rahavandi; Tasnif-e Ey Aman (by Aref) (Hossein Omoumi, ney and vocals; Ahmad Yousofbeyghi, tombak; see program for list of student performers); 5) Elizabeth Ferlic: Feeling Good (by A. Newley and L. Bricusse); 6) Chinese Traditional Music: GuZheng Ensemble: a) Fast Eight Beats, b) The Song of the Great Wall (by Xue'an Liu) (Maxwell Andrews, Daniel Miura, Daniel Rapport); GuZheng Solo by Britanny Luk: Dance of the Yi People (by Huiran Wang, arranged By Miaoxin Pan)

2005-4.2 OD - 7) The Georgetown Orbits: Free the Bears; No Slack (Orion Anderson, guitar; David O'Bright, drums; Mike Rempskee, toasting; Stanley Florek, organ; Jay Abolofia, trombone; Toby Kremple, bass); 8) Palimpsestuous: A Tale Told by an Idiot (see program for list of performers); 9) Akoma Ensemble: Kete rhythms including Abofou, Adememrwa, and Kyeremate, and highlife rhythm Apente (Eugene "Yaw" Amponsah, Rachel Brandon, Greg Campbell, Marc Collier, Andy Heye, Terumi Hori, Fuyuka Nakamura, Miki Sugahara); 10) Kamand: Kurdish Folk Songs (Ahmad Yousefbeigi, vocals, daf, tombak, dohol; Paymon Elahi, oud and vocals; Heather Carman, violin and ney; Darius Biria, tar); 11) UW Steelband: My Girl; Charlotte Street (encore) (Shannon Dudley, director; see program for list of performers)

Durations: OD - 2005-4.1 OD (70:32, 1 track); 2005-4.2 OD (63:01, 1 track) (Total duration = 2:13:33); WD - 2005.4.1 WD (69:59, 19 tracks); 2005-4.2 WD (62:35, 12 tracks) (Total duration = 2:12:34)

For video recording of the same concert, see collection 2005-5.

Documentation: Concert program

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Description Dates
2005004-0001
1 optical media : CD - unpublished; Tracks: 19
Audio recording. Contents:2005-4. 1 WD - Welcome and introductions by Sabrina Bonaparte. 1) Gamelan Gambuh Padma Sari: Wirama Sronca (Sarah Haney and Traci Ohlmann, vocals); Bapang Sisir (Gamelan, directed by I Wayan Sinti; see program for list of ensemble members) 2) Traditional Tunes from the U. S., Ireland, and Quebec: Bluegrass Dobro Solo; Medley of Kickass Tunes: Soldier's Joy, Over the House (Irish), St. Anne's Reel; Quebecois Fiddle, Piano & Feet (Mike Grigoni, dobro; Devon Leger, fiddle; Dejah Leger, guitar and piano) 3) Erhu and Piano Duet: Birds Singing in an Empty Mountain (by Tianhua Liu) (Michelle Boss-Barba, piano; Shuishan Yu, erhu) 4) Persian Ensemble: Pish Daramad Esfahan (by Ney Davoud); Char Mejrab; Tasnif-e Rahavandi; Tasnif-e Ey Aman (by Aref) (Hossein Omoumi, ney and vocals; Ahmad Yousofbeyghi, tombak; see program for list of student performers) 5) Elizabeth Ferlic: Feeling Good (by A. Newley and L. Bricusse) 6) Chinese Traditional Music: GuZheng Ensemble: a) Fast Eight Beats, b) The Song of the Great Wall (by Xue'an Liu) (Maxwell Andrews, Daniel Miura, Daniel Rapport); GuZheng Solo by Britanny Luk: Dance of the Yi People (by Huiran Wang, arr. by Miaoxin Pan) For video recording of the same concert, see collection 2005-5.
2005-05-07
2005004-0002
1 optical media : CD - unpublished; Tracks: 12
Audio recording. Contents:Introductions by Sabrina Bonaparte. 2005-4. 2 WD - 1) The Georgetown Orbits: Free the Bears; No Slack (Orion Anderson, guitar; David O'Bright, drums; Mike Rempskee, toasting; Stanley Florek, organ; Jay Abolofia, trombone; Toby Kremple, bass) 2) Palimpsestuous: A Tale Told by an Idiot (see program for list of performers) 3) Akoma Ensemble: Kete rhythms including Abofou, Adememrwa, and Kyeremate, and highlife rhythm Apente (Eugene "Yaw" Amponsah, Rachel Brandon, Greg Campbell, Marc Collier, Andy Heye, Terumi Hori, Fuyuka Nakamura, Miki Sugahara) 4) Kamand: Kurdish Folk Songs (Ahmad Yousefbeigi, vocals, daf, tombak, dohol; Paymon Elahi, oud and vocals; Heather Carman, violin and ney; Darius Biria, tar) 5) UW Steelband: My Girl; Charlotte Street (encore) (Shannon Dudley, director; see program for list of performers) For video recording of this concert, see collection 2005-5.
2005-05-07

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Balinese--Asia--Southeast Asia
  • Concerts
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Geographical Names :
  • China--Asia--East Asia
  • French Canadians
  • Ghana
  • Iran--Middle East--Middle East
  • Ireland
  • Kurds--Middle East--Middle East
  • North America
  • Seattle (Wash.)
  • United States
  • World
  • Other Creators :
    • Corporate Names :
    • University of Washington Ethnomusicology Students Association (performer)