Applications, Letters, and Petitions for Patronage, 1900-1901  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Montana. Governor (1901-1908:Toole)
Title
Applications, Letters, and Petitions for Patronage
Dates
1900-1901
Quantity
.4 linear feet
Collection Number
Collection 2117, MtBC, us (collection)
Summary
The Applications, Letters, and Petitions for Patronage consists of applications, letters of recommendation, and petitions for appointment sent to the Governor of Montana for the following positions: Adjutant General of the Militia, Architect, Attorney General's Clerk, Board of Dental Examiners, Board of Education, Board of Health, Board of Horticulture, Board of Land Commissioners, Board of Medical Examiners, Board of Osteopathic Examiners, Board of Sheep Commissioners, Boiler Inspector and Assistant Boiler Inspector, Capital Building Engineer and Fireman, Clerkship, Coal Mine Inspector, Commission of Fish and Game, Ft. Ellis State Military Reservation Custodian, Governor's Colonel and Secretary, House of Representatives Committee Clerk, Judgeship of Choteau County and Silver Bow County, Legislative Clerk, Legislative Hall Engineer and Fireman, Montana Agricultural College Executive Board, Montana State Library Librarian and Board, Montana State University (Missoula) Mathematics Teacher, Ordinance Officer, Pan American Exhibition, Reform School Trustee, Soldier's Home Commander and Board of Managers, Stock Commissioner of Madison County and Meagher County, State Veterinarian, and Worlds Fair of St. Louis, 1903, Commissioner, as well as general patronage requests.
Repository
Montana State University Library, Merrill G. Burlingame Special Collections
Montana State University-Bozeman Library
Merrill G Burlingame Special Collections
P.O. Box 173320
Bozeman, MT
59717-3320
Telephone: 406-994-4242
Fax: 406-994-2851
spcoll@www.lib.montana.edu
Access Restrictions

This collection is open for research.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities


Historical NoteReturn to Top

Joseph K. Toole came to Montana in 1869 to study law in Helena, being admitted to the bar in 1870. In 1872 and 1884 he was elected District Attorney of the Third Judicial District. Also, 1881 he was elected President of the Twelfth Legislative Assembly and later in 1884 a member of the State Constitutional Convention. Toole continued a life in politics being elected to the Forty-ninth and Fiftieth U.S. Congress. D.W. Voorhees of Indiana and Toole petitioned the United States Government to admit Montana to statehood. Toole also acted as the President pro tem of the Second Constitutional Convention. In 1890, Joseph K. Toole was elected the first governor of the State of Montana. After returning to a private law practice in 1893, Toole was reelected as governor in 1900, serving two terms. Governor J.K. Toole died in 1929.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Applications, letters of recommendation, and petitions for appointment sent to the Governor of Montana for the following positions: Adjutant General of the Militia, Architect, Attorney General's Clerk, Board of Dental Examiners, Board of Education, Board of Health, Board of Horticulture, Board of Land Commissioners, Board of Medical Examiners, Board of Osteopathic Examiners, Board of Sheep Commissioners, Boiler Inspector and Assistant Boiler Inspector, Capital Building Engineer and Fireman, Clerkship, Coal Mine Inspector, Commission of Fish and Game, Ft. Ellis State Military Reservation Custodian, Governor's Colonel and Secretary, House of Representatives Committee Clerk, Judgeship of Choteau County and Silver Bow County, Legislative Clerk, Legislative Hall Engineer and Fireman, Montana Agricultural College Executive Board, Montana State Library Librarian and Board, Montana State University (Missoula) Mathematics Teacher, Ordinance Officer, Pan American Exhibition, Reform School Trustee, Soldier's Home Commander and Board of Managers, Stock Commissioner of Madison County and Meagher County, State Veterinarian, and Worlds Fair of St. Louis, 1903, Commissioner, as well as general patronage requests.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box/Folder
1/1 Adjutant General of the Militia: Maj. W.E. Deeney, Andrew Jensen, J. E. Kanause, Otto F. Schoenfeld
1/2 Architect: W.E. Norris
1/3 Attorney General's Clerk: Elsie M. Redeke
1/4 Board of Dental Examiners: Dr. D.J. MacDonald, Dr. George W. Pelzer, Dr. A.O. Yearian
1/5 Board of Education: M.J. Garrett, E.A. Steer, Hiram Tyrce
1/6 Board of Health: G.W. Monroe, Thomas D. Tuttle
1/7 Board of Horticulture: S.M. Emery-petitions for his appointment
1/8 Board of Horticulture: S.M. Emery-petitions against his appointment; J.D. O'Donnell, R.A. Cooley
1/9 Board of Land Commissioners Clerk: F.M. Mettler
1/10 Board of Medical Examiners: I.D. Freund, Hugo J. Loebinger, Thomas Pleasents, E.P. Townsend
1/11 Board of Osteopathic Examiners: S.A. Kennedy, E.C. Van Asmus, O.B. Prickett, T.J. Sheehan
1/12 Board of Sheep Commissioners: M.E. Knowles
1/13 Boiler Inspector: Frank Burns
1/14 Boiler Inspector: Frank Burns
1/15 Boiler Inspector: Frank Burns
1/16 Boiler Inspector: Thomas Ackerman, Charles Lindsay, H.J. Lutz
1/17 Boiler Inspector: James C. Mahoney
1/18 Boiler Inspector: Edward L. Mahoney, Daniel H. Meany, R.H. Mitchell, F.E. Moslau, J.D. O'Brien
1/19 Boiler Inspector: J.D. Reardon
1/20 Boiler Inspector: James E. Redmond, George Ross
1/21 Boiler Inspector: George T. Sanderson, T.A. Walsh
1/22 Assistant Boiler Inspector: James H. Daily
1/23 Assistant Boiler Inspector: James H. Daily
1/24 Assistant Boiler Inspector: James H. Daily
1/25 Assistant Boiler Inspector: James H. Daily, S.J. Puncher
1/26 Capital Building Engineer: Joseph L. Piersky, N.E. Stone, Will E. Norris
1/27 Clerkship: Albert G. Clarke, W.F. Davis, Kathryn Johnston, Sol Poznanski
1/28 Coal Mine Inspector: Alex Fairgrave
1/29 Commission of Fish and Game: Muloney, Sidney M. Logan; includes clippings "Game Law a Dead Letter" from The Anaconda Standard, and "These Look After the Game" from The Daily Independent October 28, 1900, December 5, 1900
1/30 Ft. Ellis State Military Reservation Custodian: H.B. Baker, Chas Callahan, C.M. Tate, Andrew G. Harding
1/31 Governor's Colonel: W.E.R. McDonald, Tyler B. Thompson; and Governor's Stenographer: David W. Yancey
1/32 House of Representatives Committee Clerk: Anna J. McLeod
1/33 Judgeship-Choteau County: John W. Tattan; Silver Bow County: John Lindsey, John Stanton
1/34 Legislative Clerk: Agnes B. Main, Mary E. Trawley, David J. Whaley
1/35 Legislative Hall-Fireman: J.P. Dunseth, J. Louis Kuntz; Engineer: Sam Baldwin, J. Louis Kuntz, D.A. Thelge
1/36 Montana State College Executive Board: Garret L. Hogan, S.M. Emery, John Walsh
1/37 Montana State Library-Librarian: Laura E. Howey; Board: Ed Cardwell
1/38 Montana State University (Missoula) Mathematics Teacher: L.C. Walker
1/39 Ordnance Officer: P.J. McIntyre
1/40 Pan American Exhibition-Chairman of Mineral Exhibition: Samual Anderson; Chairman of Education Exhibition: B.C. Hastings
1/41 Reform School Trustee: E. K. Davis
1/42 Soldier's Home-Commander: Peter Murphy; Board of Managers: J.D. Eaton, Albert Ingraham
1/43 Stock Commissioner-Madison County: George W. Barnes, H.D. Daems, W.J. Ennis, Frank Metzel, Patrick McDonnell, E.M. Pollinger; Meagher County: Charles Francisco
1/44 State Veterinarian: W.C. Orr
1/45 World's Fair, St. Louis
Commissioner: D.R. Peeler
1903
1/46 General Patronage Requests-Choteau County: C.W. Thrailkill; Ravalli County: J.K. Squires; Miscellaneous: Doc Cargill, N. Connelly, J.C. Emerson, Thomas Irvine, Charles Henry Williams

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Patronage, Political-Montana
  • Geographical Names :
  • Montana-Politics and government-20th century
  • Other Creators :
    • Personal Names :
    • Toole, J. K. (Joseph Kemp), 1851-1929 (creator)