• Share:
  • Download/Print:
  • PDF
Search

Outlook magazine photograph collection, 1890-1994

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Outlook magazine (Logan, Utah)
Title
Outlook magazine photograph collection
Dates
1890-1994 (inclusive)
1969-1994 (bulk)
Quantity
16 boxes, (15 linear ft.)
Collection Number
USU_P0320
Summary
The photographs in the collection were used or intended to be used in the magazine and consist of faculty and staff portraits, departmental photos, building projects, student artwork, athletics, speakers, USU alumni, events and scenes at Utah State University, Aggie supporters, and student affairs. Some of the photos are historical images made from existing Special Collections photographs.
Repository
Utah State University, Merrill-Cazier Library, Special Collections and Archives Division
Special Collections and Archives
Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
Logan, UT
84322-3000
Telephone: 435-797-2663
Fax: 435-797-2880
scweb@usu.edu
Access Restrictions
Restrictions

Open to public research.

Languages
English.


Historical NoteReturn to Top

Outlook magazine was published by Utah State University (USU) from 1969 to 1994. It is the predecessor to the Utah State magazine and served primarily to inform USU alumni about current affairs at the University. Cliff Cahoon was the editor of the paper during its entire run.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

Outlook magazine was published by Utah State University from 1969 to 1994. It is the predecessor to the Utah State Magazine and served primarily to inform USU alumni about current affairs at the University. Cliff Cahoon was the editor of the paper during its entire run. The photos in the collection were used or intended to be used in the magazine and consist of faculty and staff portraits, departmental photos, building projects, student artwork, athletics, speakers, USU alumni, events and scenes at Utah State University, Aggie supporters, and student affairs. Some of the photos are historical images made from existing Special Collections photographs. For more information about Outlook please see the original copies and article index located in University Archives in Special Collections.

In order to save space the collection was condensed from its original 29 boxes to its current 16 boxes. This means that the standard numbering system (box#:folder#:photo#) used for other photograph collections in Special Collections is incorrect. The photo number is correct, but the box and folder number after box one are not.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Copyright

It is the responsibility of the user to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright (the institution, the creator of the record, the author or his/her transferees, heirs, legates, or literary executors). The user agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the Utah State University Libraries, its officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims made by any person asserting that he or she is an owner of copyright.

Permission to publish material from the Outlook magazine photograph collection must be obtained from the Special Collections Photograph Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Preferred Citation

Outlook magazine photograph collection, 1890-1994. (P0320). Utah State University. Special Collections & Archives Department.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

AlphabeticalReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
1
1:01:01: Gerald Adams and Brent Miller, Family and Human Development
July/August 1983
1
1:02:01: Doug Alder, April 2
1986
1
1:03:01: Larry Alferink
March 1973
1
1:04:01: Edward Henry Allen
May 1975
1
1:05:01: Ross R. Allen, Hawaiian Tour
March 1973
1
1:06:01: Bruce Anderson
December 1969
1
1:07:01-02: Jarrett Anderson
July/August 1990
1
1:08:01-02: Jon I. Anderson
November 1978
1
1:09:01: Wade H. Andrews
May 1973
1
1:10:01: Les Ashton
July/August 1986
1
1:11:01: Thomas William Aston
1
1:12:01: John Baden
January 1977
1
1:13:01-02: Jan Bakker
March 1978
1
1:14:01: Michael Ballam and family
1
1:15:01: Oral L. Ballam
March/April 1992
1
1:16:01-03: Darrel T. Bartholomew
January/February 1985
1
1:17:01-02: Joseph Clair Batty
April 1978 and May/June 1991
1
1:18:01: Chuck Bell
March/April 1993
1
1:19:01: Jerry L. Benbow and Sid Perkes
May 1975
1
1:20:01: Serge Benson
May 1977
1
1:21:01: Frederick S. Berg
November 1971
1
1:22:01-02: Gail Eldon Bingham
September/October 1987
1
1:23:01: A. Alvin Bishop
January/February 1986
1
1:24:01-02: Carol Bocan
November 1979
1
1:25:01: Thadis W. Box
March/April 1981
1
1:26:01-02: Rodney
Brady April 1978
1
1:27:01-03: Kenneth W. Brewer
1
1:28:01: Peter Briggs
March/April 1989
1
1:29:01: Vonnie Brown
May 1970
1
1:30:01: Vernon Buehler
January/February 1994
1
1:31:01-03: Warren L. Burton
November 1975
1
1:31:04: Warren L. Burton
September/October 1984
1
1:32:01: Frank E. Busby
May 1974
1
1:33:01: James Butcher
May/June 1982
1
1:34:01: Bruce H. Bylund
February 1980
1
1:35:01-02: Martyn N. Caldwell
January/February 1986
1
1:36:01-02: Jaime Cantarovici
March 1976
1
1:36:03: Jaime Cantarovici
1
1:37:01-02: William E. Carigan
May 1979
1
1:38:01: John W. Carlisle
June 1976
1
1:39:01: Stanford Cazier
October 1969
1
1:40:01: Duane E. Chadwick
October 1970
1
1:41:01: Joseph A. Chapman
September/October 1989
1
1:41:02-04: Joseph A. Chapman, Jody Schrontz, and others
May/June 1992
1
1:42:01: Photograph of a drawing of Daryl Chase
May/June 1992
1
1:42:02-10: Daryl Chase with others at various university functions
1
1:43:01: Keith T. Checketts
May/June 1986
1
1:44:01: Carl D. Cheney and Eric Rudrud
November 1973
1
1:45:01-02: Michael K. Christiansen
October 1979
1
1:46:01: C. Elmer Clark
March/April 1981
1
1:47:01: Calvin G. Clyde
February 1977
1
1:48:01-03: Ned Clyde
July/August 1988
1
1:49:01: C. Robert Cole
May 1976
1
1:50:01-02: Eric Coombs
January 1974
1
1:50:03-04: Eric Coombs and Joe Jarvis
January 1974
1
1:51:01-02: Frank A. Condie
January/February 1986
1
1:52:01: William A. Cordon
May 1979
1
1:53:01: Bill Cottle
January 1973
1
1:54:01: Clifford Bean Craig with Barbara Rouse
June 1910
1
1:55:01: A. Berry Crawford
March 1971
1
1:56:01: Eunice A. Cronin
March 1977
1
1:57:01: Arthur Cronquist
1
1:58:01: Max F. Dalby
February 1976
1
1:59:01: Mike Dalton
November 1972
1
1:60:01: Donald W. Davis
April 1971
1
1:61:01: Howard M. Deer
September/October 1987
1
1:62:01: Eileen DeLeeuw
1
1:63:01: Alvin Despain
November 1970
1
1:64:01: Wade G. Dewey and DeVere Tovey
January 1977
1
1:65:01-03: Fran Dickson Markman
May/June 1983
1
1:66:01: Henry Dixon
May/June 1992
1
1:67:01: James Merritt Drake
November 1975
1
1:68:01: Carroll I. Draper
November 1971
1
1:69:01: Homer G. Durham
November 1970
1
1:70:01-02: Reed R. Durtschi
January 1976
1
1:71:01: Don Dwyer
March/April 1981
1
1:72:01-04: Glen Edwards and Jon Anderson
September/October 1984
1
1:73:01: W. Farrell Edwards
May 1980
1
1:73:02: W. Farrell Edwards
1
1:73:03: W. Farrell Edwards
January 1970
1
1:74:01: Larry E. Elsner
September 1971
1
1:75:01-02: Thomas F. Emery
September 1970
1
1:75:03-04: Thomas F. Emery
July/August 1986
1
1:76:01: Grant M. Esplin
July/August 1986
1
1:77:01: Kenneth C. Farrer and Gordon Flammer
April 1972
1
1:78:01: Jerry W. Fuhriman
May 1975
1
1:79:01-02: Osamu Fujiwara
October 1979
1
1:80:01-04: William Leon Furlong
January/February 1986
1
1:81:01-03: John Gale
November/December 1986
1
1:82:01-02: Judith M. Gappa
November 1973
1
1:83:01: Deloy J. Gardner
October 1971
1
1:84:01: Fern Gardner
November 1973
1
1:85:01-03: Mimi Gaudreau
September/October 1982
1
1:86:01: Robert Gearheart
December 1973
1
1:87:01-02: Jerry D. Gerlach
April 1980 or September/October 1983
1
1:88:01-03: L. Kay Gillespie
February 1979
1
1:89:01: Robert Gilliland
September/October 1992
1
1:90:01-02: Marilynne, Glatfelter
1
1:91:01-02: Ralph Edward Glatfelter
December 1972
1
1:91:03: Ralph Edward Glatfelter
March/April 1981
1
1:91:04: Ralph Edward Glatfelter
1
1:91:05: Ralph Edward Glatfelter, Captain Yu-Ren Chang, and David Brumble;
July/August 1990
1
1:92:01: Ronald W. Goede and Augusto Tovar
October 1970
1
1:93:01: Lynne Howard Goodhart
January/February 1985
1
1:94:01: Samuel Goudsmit
December 1971
1
1:95:01: Gina Green and Richard Serna
July/August 1990
1
1:96:01-02: Harrison T. Groutage, Twain Tippetts
and Jay Hennefer; October 1969
1
1:96:03: Harrison T. Groutage
June/July 1980
1
1:97:01-04: Robert W. Gunderson
May/June 1986
1
1:98:01-03: Larry Haapener
September 1979
1
1:99:01: "H" K. Hancock and Janice Gilliland
January/February 1983
1
1:100:01-03: Burrell F. Hansen
November/December 1985
1
1:100:04-05: Burrell F. Hansen
October 1974
1
1:101:01-02: Ahmed Hachum
October 1977
1
1:102:01: Roger Gaurth Hansen
October 1969
1
1:102:02: Roger Gaurth Hansen
December 1970
1
1:102:03: Roger Gaurth Hansen
1
1:102:04: Roger Gaurth Hansen and Marion Oldham
1
1:103:01: Wilford J. Hanson
November/December 1987
1
1:104:01: Franklin Harris
May/June 1992
1
1:105:01: Richard Harris
December 1973
1
1:106:01-03: Steve Harris
September 1974
1
1:107:01: Eastman N. Hatch and Rudolf Mossbauer
September 1971
1
1:108:01-02: Keith W. Hatch
January/February 1986
1
2:01:01-04: Mona Healy
March/April 1988
1
2:02:01-02: Duane E. Hedin with a student
January 1973
1
2:03:01-03: Ray W. Hellberg
October 1972
2
2:04:01: Don Hender
October 1972
2
2:05:01: King Hendricks
March 1971
2
2:06:01: Douglas Hey
April 1974
2
2:07:01-02: Robert W. Hill
September/October 1987
2
2:08:01-03: Ellvert Himes
April 1970
2
2:09:01: Lawrence E. Hipps
September/October 1987
2
2:10:01: Robert A. Hoover
February 1981
2
2:10:02: Robert A. Hoover
July/August 1984
2
2:11:01-02: Edward L. Houghton
2
2:12:01-05: Ting H. Hsiao
April 1980
2
2:13:01-02: A.C. Hull
January 1976
2
2:14:01: John D. Hunt and David Humphreys
2
2:14:02-05: John D. Hunt
December 1977
2
2:15:01: Paul Andrew Hutton
2
2:16:01-03: Marion R. Hyde
September/October 1984
2
2:17:01: John D. Isaacs
September 1975
2
2:18:01: Orson E. Israelson
2
2:19:01: Von H. Jarrett
November 1972
2
2:20:01-02: Bartell Jensen
November/December 1988
2
2:21:01: Larry L. Jensen
October 1970
2
2:22:01: Glen Jenson
November/December 1986
2
2:23:01: Dortha Jessop
2
2:24:01: Ken Johnsen
2
2:25:01: Carl M. Johnson and Arthur Holmgren
April 1970
2
2:26:01: Craig W. Johnson
March/April 1981
2
2:26:01: Craig W. Johnson, Don Barron
and Peter Lassig
2
2:27:01-04: Arthur R. Jones
June 1974
2
2:28:01: Dan E. Jones
June 1971
2
2:28:02-13: Dan E. Jones
November 1976
2
2:29:01: Emma Eccles Jones
January/February 1990
2
2:30:01: Norman L. Jones
2
2:30:02: Norman L. Jones
July/August 1986
2
2:31:01-02: Eugene C. Kartchner
February 1970
2
2:32:01: Rene Kasinski
December 1976
2
2:33:01-03: Amal Kawar
February 1980
2
2:34:01: Jack Keller
May 1973
2
2:35:01: James Kennedy
2
2:36:01: William Kerr
May/June 1992
2
2:37:01: George Knowlton
April 1980
2
2:38:01-02: Peter A. Koenig
January 1972
2
2:39:01: Reid Kowallis
May 1978
2
2:40:01: Helmant B. Kulkarni
April 1976
2
2:41:01-03: Tetsuo Kusama
February 1976
2
2:42:01-03: Jack R. Lancaster
March/April 1983
2
2:43:01: David Lavender
2
2:44:01-04: Bohdan Lewandowski
March/April 1992
2
2:45:01: Cris Lewis
March/April 1981
2
2:46:01-02: John T. Lohr and Laura Schnell
November/December 1991
2
2:47:01: Gilbert A. Long
July/August 1986
2
2:48:01: Carol J. Loveland
June/July 1980
2
2:49:01: Calvin D. Lowe
April 1973
2
2:50:01: Jessop Lowe
April 1974
2
2:51:01: Roger Luft
December 1976
2
2:52:01-02: Carol and Terry Lundgren
March/April 1985
2
2:53:01-02: Mark W. Lusk
January/February 1988
2
2:54:01: Charles Michael Lutz
July/August 1986
2
2:55:01: William F. Lyle and Seth Downs
May/June 1988
2
2:56:01: Michael S. Lyons
July/August 1986
2
3:01:01: James MacMahon
March/April 1981
2
3:01:02: James MacMahon
November/December 1987
2
3:02:01: F. Dean Madsen, Terry Maurer, Jim Fifeld, and Donniel Horlacher
October 1979
2
3:03:01: Louis Madsen
September 1976
2
3:03:02: Louis Madsen
May/June 1992
2
3:04:01: Sherwin Maeser
March 1952
2
3:05:01-02: Arthur W. Mahoney
March/April 1983
2
3:06:01-05: Izar A. Martinez
January/February 1986
2
3:07:01: Apheus Mason
May 1976
2
3:08:01: Ralph Matesky and wife
April 1970
2
3:09:01: Doyle J. Matthews
January 1977
2
3:09:02: Doyle J. Matthews
2
3:09:03: Doyle J. Matthews
May/June 1981
2
3:10:01: Ralph B. Maughan
2
3:11:01-02: Wesley T. Maughan and Jim Randall
April 1970
2
3:12:01: J'Wayne McArthur
March 1972
2
3:12:02: J'Wayne McArthur
October 1975
2
3:13:01: Daniel J. McInerney
November/December 1994
2
3:14:01-02: Lyle Glen McNeal
November/December 1986
2
3:15:01: Lawrence Rex Megill
May 1977
2
3:16:01: Milton R. Merrill
September 1971
2
3:16:02-03: Milton R. Merrill
2
3:17:01: Dale P. Mildenberger, Brad Nelson, and Heather Bonella
2
3:18:01-04: Brent C. Miller
February 1980
2
3:19:01: Clyde A. Milner and Carroll O'Connor
May/June 1983
2
3:19:02: Clyde A. Milner and Carroll O'Connor
May/June 1994
2
3:20:01-02: Merthyr L. Miner
2
3:21:01: Maggi Moar
September 1976
2
3:22:01: Paul Mohai
November/December 1984
2
3:23:01: Jay Albert Monson and Thomas Bahler
November 1973
2
3:24:01: Jon Russel Moris
March/April 1981
2
3:25:01: Joseph G. Morse
January 1975
2
3:26:01: Karen W. Morse
January 1975
2
3:26:02: Karen W. Morse
2
3:27:01-03: Lanny J. Nalder with Rich Valdez
February 1979
2
3:27:04: Lanny J. Nalder and Steve Taylor
September 1973
2
3:27:05-17: Lanny J. Nalder with unidentified men
February 1974
2
3:28:01: Dave Nelson
February 1977
2
3:29:01-04: Lancy Nelson
January 1978
2
3:30:01: Brian M. Neuberger
2
3:31:01-02: Michael L. Nicholls
January 1975
2
3:32:01: Elwin C. Nielsen
March/April 1981
2
3:33:01: Quig Nielsen
May/June 1987
2
3:34:01: Brien E. Norton
March/April 1981
2
3:35:01: Robert Q. Oaks, Jr.
December 1976
2
3:36:01-02: Carol Ann O'Connor-Milner
2
3:37:01: C.R. Michael Parent
September/October 1992
2
3:38:01-02: Bradley W. Parlin
November 1979
2
3:39:01: Joe Passineau
November 1972
2
3:40:01: Joshua Paul (1984-1896)
May/June 1992
2
3:41:01: Ted Pease
November/December 1994
2
3:42:01: Melvin N.A. Peterson
September 1975
2
3:43:01-02: N.A. Petersen
March/April 1987 and May/June 1983
2
3:44:01: George Peek
May 1977
2
3:45:01: Charles S. Peterson
2
3:46:01: Dean F. Peterson, Jr.
May 1973
2
3:47:01-05: Edwin L. Peterson
September/October 1982
2
3:48:01: Elmer G. Peterson (1916-1945)
May/June 1992
3
3:49:01: F. Ross Peterson, Larzette Hale, George Emert, and Clifton Wilkes
January/February 1993
3
3:50:01-03: Brian L. Pitcher
March/April 1981
3
3:51:01: Willis Lloyd Pitkin, Jr.
October 1973
3
3:52:01: Shirley Polejewski
October 1972
3
3:53:01: R. Dean Plowman
September/October 1988
3
3:54:01: Jane Rhae Post
3
3:55:01-03: Richard "Dick" Powers
July/August 1984
3
3:56:01-02: Franklin C. Prante
July/August 1985
3
3:57:01: Nolan Preece
March/April 1987
3
3:58:01: Jay H. Price
3
3:58:02-03: Jay H. Price
May/June 1993
3
3:59:01: Dorothy Jean Pugmire
3
3:60:01: William Ramsey
May 1970
3
3:60:02: William Ramsey
October 1973
3
3:61:01: Robert Raphael
March 1973
3
3:62:01: James Harold Reynolds and Catherine Perman
June 1977
3
3:63:01: Michael D. Richards
3
3:64:01: Gary Haight Richardson and Miranjah Gandhi
May 1971
3
3:64:02: Gary Haight Richardson and Lynn Jonas
January 1977
3
3:65:01: Alice Robertson
January 1971
3
3:66:01-02: Rex E. Robinson
January/February 1986
3
3:67:01: Richard Welling Roskelley
May/June 1981
3
4:01:01-03: Frank B. Salisbury
February 1970
3
4:02:01: Jeremiah Sanborn (1890-1894)
May/June 1992
3
4:03:01: Raymond T. Sanders
March 1971
3
4:03:02: Raymond T. Sanders
September/October 1984
3
4:04:01: Walter C. Saunders
December 1977
3
4:05:01: Robin Scherting
November/December 1993
3
4:06:01: Jay D. Schwaneveldt
3
4:07:01-02: James P. Shaver
3
4:07:03-04: James P. Shaver
June 1974
3
4:08:01: Joan K. Shaw
May 1974
3
4:09:01: Richard J. Shaw
June 1973
3
4:10:01: Dan Shepardson
January/February 1984
3
4:11:01: Robert Sidwell
November/December 1987
3
4:12:01: Randy T. Simmons
May/June 1983
3
4:12:02: Randy T. Simmons
July/August 1987
3
4:13:01: Steven R. Simms
July/August 1990
3
4:14:01-02: Weldon Seymour Sleight
November/December 1986
3
4:15:01: Alfred N. Smith, Jr
3
4:16:01: Gary Smith
September 1975
3
4:17:01-02: Moishe Smith
3
4:17:03-05: Moishe Smith
September/October 1988
3
4:18:01-04: Ronald W. Smith
November/December 1984
3
4:19:01-06: Sid Smith
July/August 1988
3
4:20:01: D.F. Peterson, W. Karl Somers, and Carl Spear;
April 1973
3
4:21:01: Carl D. Spear, Glen Taggart, and Richard Maughan;
June 1970
3
4:22:01: Jack T. Spence
January 1977
3
4:23:01-02: Michael R. Stephenson and Edward Crossman
3
4:24:01: William "Bill" F. Stinner
3
4:25:01: Allen W. Stokes and student
February 1973
3
4:25:02-03: Allen W. Stokes and John Newhold
March/April 1989
3
4:26:-01: Peter Strauss
September 1973
3
4:27:01-03: Carol J. Strong
November/December 1981
3
4:28:01: Catherine Surra
January/February 1982
3
4:29:01: Richard M. Swenson
June 1971
3
4:30:01: Glenn Taggart (1968-1979)
May/June 1992
3
4:31:01: Walter Talbot
April 1978
3
4:32:01: Joseph Tanner (1896-1900)
May/June 1992
3
4:33:01: Edward Teller
May 1976
3
4:34:01: Derrick James Thom
March/April 1981
3
4:34:02: Derrick James Thom
3
4:35:01-03: Ev Thorpe
3
4:36:01: J. Derle Thorpe
May 1970
3
4:37:01-02: Ronald L. Thurgood
January/February 1986
3
4:38:01: Twain C. Tippetts
3
4:39:01: Barre Toelken
September/October 1994
3
4:40:01: Diana Toth
June 1987
3
4:41:01: Blaine Tueller
November/December 1984
3
4:42:01: Rex L. Tueller
October 1975
3
4:43:01: Paul Tullis
September/October 1987
3
4:44:01-03: Petrus Van Muyden
September 1974
3
4:45:01: Adrian Van Suchtelen
September/October 1984
3
4:45:02: Adrian Van Schtelen
May/June 1982
3
4:46:01: Durwood Varner
May 1976
3
4:47:01-02: Coco Vasquez
January/February 1990
3
4:48:01: Edward W. Vendell, Jr.
June 1970
3
4:49:01: Steven Herman Viehweg
September/October 1988
3
4:50:01: Bryce Wadley
January 1977
3
4:51:01: Fredrick H. Wagner
April 1972
3
4:52:01-02: Peter Wagner
November/December 1985
3
4:52:03: Peter Wagner
July/August 1986. 4:53:01. David Walker
3
4:54:01: Homer F. Walker
November/December 1987
3
4:55:01: Gene A. Ware
3
4:56:01-02: Reed Parley Warren
March/April 1983
3
4:56:03: Reed Parley Warren
July/August 1988
3
4:57:01-02: Irving Wasserman
3
4:57:03-06: Irving Wasserman
January 1978
3
4:58:01-02: Reynolds K. Watkins and Alma Moser
December 1971
3
4:59:01: John Widtsoe (1907-1916)
May/June 1992
3
4:60:01: William Albert Wilson
3
4:61:01: Michael L. Wolfe
September 1970
3
4:62:01: Rulon Kent Wood
3
4:63:01: John Paul Workman
March/April 1981
3
4:64:01: Reed Wright and C.I. Draper
April 1970
3
4:65:01: Roger Wyse
September 1979
3
4:66:01-02: Luyimbazi Zake
April 1977
3
4:67:01: Loa, Thomson and Claudia Fuhriman
Container(s) Description Dates
Box
3
5:01:01-09: Graduate School. Images of students, teachers, and administrators of the graduate school. Those identified include Gwen Haws, group of pre-med students who were accepted to medical school, and graduate student Tom White
3
5:02:01-04: Landscape Architecture. Images of playground being built by the department of landscape architecture in
November 1970
3
5:03:01-16: Languages. Students at the various language fairs held at Utah State University. Images of students and teachers (summer institute) using the language lab. Identified images include Jerry Benbow on the coast of Spain, Dianne McCann receiving superior ratings from Dr. Alfred N. Smith and Mrs. Klara Ingold, Annette Cowley using developmental reading machine, Lonnie Kay working with language equipment, and Sarah Cooper in language lab
3
5:04:01-62: Music. Staff members and Professors identified include Naunie Gardner, Warren Burton, Jester Hairston, William Ramsey Willard R. Kesling, Jr., G.H. Pro, and Irving Wasserman. Images include outdoor performances and indoor performances of band, symphonic band, orchestra, and choir. Group photograph of the Sunburst Singers along with a photo of them performing in Thailand. Images of USU Chorale and their director. Photos of soloists for different performances
4
5:05:01-36: Music. Images of performing groups such as Calico Performing Company, Hands Up Troupe, Youngtimers, and USU Student Productions Performing Group. Also images of the Prague Chamber Orchestra and Gabrieli String Quartet. Performance in the Tabernacle by Utah Symphony. Several images of Maurice Abravanel individually and conducting the Utah Symphony Orchestra. Sunburst Singers performing at events such as the Glen Miller Show. Individual photos of musicians
4
5:06:01-17: Music Clinics. Faculty members and conductors of Summer Music Clinic. Group photos of students practicing for clinic concert and faculty participating in Music Clinic faculty recital. Group photo of soloists. Rehearsal for first cello festival in Cache Valley
4
5:07:01-50: Science. Students and professors working in the chemistry, electrodynamics, genetics, and science labs. Students watching an eclipse. Series of photos depicting the presentation of a departmental assistance grant by Gulf Oil Company to USU department of geology. Classroom activities of zoology and geology classes. Individual photos of various people associated with science. Also included are six strips of negatives
4
6:01:01-05: Dairy Science. Images of cows, bulls, and people associated with the dairy herdsman, dairy manager, dairy days, and Dairy Research Center at USU. Those identified in images include Robert C. Lamb, Les Ferreira, Jerry Loscheider, David Escobar, A.J. Morris, and C.A. Ernstrom
4
6:02:01-66: Education Department. Images of people involved with the education department. Includes single photos and photos of teachers, student teachers, and students in and outside of the classroom
4
6:03:01-44: Engineering. Administrators, professors, teachers, and students associated with the college of engineering. Photos of students and others performing experiments and using equipment. Mostly group images
4
6:04:01-11: Engineering. Images of experiments conducted by USU engineering students and staff and an experiment performed by the USU Engineering Experiment Station. Also included are 33 prints of two men and a woman sitting at a table. One of the men is holding an American Concrete Institute Charter for the Intermountain Chapter. Also includes a cartoon drawn on a board about geothermal energy
4
6:05:01-61: Department of Family Life. Predominantly images of fashion design students modeling their designs. Some images of cooking, sewing, other various activities and classes
4
6:06:01-53: Department of Family Life. Predominantly images of cooking classes. Also some images of sewing classes, fashion design students modeling their own designs, and teachers and students in and outside of the classroom. Images of high school students participating in events sponsored by the university
4
6:07:01-36: Department of Family Life. Cooking classes and table settings. Also fashion design students modeling their designs
4
6:08:01-54: Department of Fine Arts. Images of wall hangings, pictures, and sculptures designed and made by those in the fine arts department. Also images of people walking through an art museum. Snapshots of classroom settings and meetings
4
6:09:01-55: Department of Fine Arts. Images of art and art exhibits, mostly of Asian and Native American art. Several snapshots of two children, Li Kang and Li Jen
Also included are negatives from Watercolor West in 1972.
5
6:10:01-13: Department of Fine Arts. Images of paintings by various artists. Image of classrooms and various areas inside the Chase Fine Arts Center and Kent Concert Hall
5
6:11:01-35: Images of various activities with special needs, hearing impaired, and autistic students and individuals. Includes skiing activity at Beaver Mountain Ski Resort and also work and classroom scenes
5
6:12:01-14: Humanities and Arts. Individual and group images of students, teachers, and others involved in the humanities and arts program
5
7:01:01-20: Military Science. Utah State University students participating in the ROTC. Snapshots of cadets and others participating in various meetings and award ceremonies on campus
5
7:02:01-26: Military Science. Snapshots of cadets and officers participating in military science activities and the U.S. Army on the campus of Utah State University
5
7:03:01-33: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of students, administrators, and professors at various meetings and functions. Some images of them on field trips and doing field research
5
7:04:01-31: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of people performing experiments with a trees, mainly outdoor winter scenes. Also images of various animals, namely rhinoceros, rabbits, deer, and birds
5
7:05:01-14: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of students and professors participating in meetings and activities. Also images of students and professors working with ducks, birds, and baby coyotes
5
7:06:01-02: Plant Science. Photograph of the old Plant Industry Building and also an image of a plant science class in 1888
5
7:07:01-04: Soils and Meteorology. Photographs of an ultra-high vacuum system, soil testing equipment used by the USU soil testing services, and a ventilated thermocouple shield
5
7:08:01-03: Photographs of a man preparing food for the animals and a professor and students looking at preserved specimen for veterinary pathology
5
8:01:01-03: Old Main-exterior. Images of a weather vane on top of one of the towers on Old Main and campus scenes from the
winter of 1959-1960
5
8:02:01-25: Old Main-exterior. Images of Old Main from different views during different seasons of the year
5
8:03:01-08: Old Main-exterior. Images of Old Main from different views during different seasons of the year
5
8:04:01-37: Opening of the cornerstone on
Images of the ceremony to unseal and reseal the cornerstone. Noted individuals in photos include Governor Norman Bangerter and Stanford Cazier.
March 9, 1987.
5
8:05:01-32: Opening of the cornerstone on
Mainly images of the artifacts contained inside the cornerstone and people looking at the displays. Included in the photographs are A.J. Simmonds, Max Peterson, George Ellsworth, Michael Johnson.
March 9, 1987.
5
8:06:01-12: Ground breaking ceremonies. Ground breaking of several buildings including the Nutrition and Food Sciences Building in
December 1973
5
9:01:01-06: Logan Institute of Religion and L.D.S. Stake Center. Individual portraits of two men, as well as, images of the Logan Institute and the "Golden Toaster" Stake Center of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
5
9:02:01-13: Agriculture. Images from a farm including photos of cows, horses, and chicks. Photo of cows grazing on created wheatgrass for the NoAgua Re-seeding Project
Some negatives also included.
5
9:03:01-12: Agriculture. Various photos of men on the farm. Also included are images of a man holding cheese, awards, bees, cheese fish bait, and a type of grain called quinoa
5
9:04:01-10: Agriculture. Various photos of men working on the farm. Also included are images of people with awards, display of cheese fish bait, and flower arranging
5
9:05:01-11: Agriculture. Images of men working with sheep and shearing sheep, meat packing plant, men working on the farm, meetings, and awards
5
9:06:01-04: Agricultural Science. Different view of the Agricultural Science Building
5
9:07:01: Agricultural Systems Technology and Education Building
5
9:08:01-04: Amphitheater
5
9:09:01-02: Animal Industry Building
5
9:10:01: Animal Nutrition Research Laboratory
5
9:11:01: Art Barn
5
9:12:01-02: Nora Eccles Harrison Art Museum. Images of museum during construction and a photo of the exterior
5
9:13:01: Jay Dee Harrises Athletic Center
5
9:14:01-07: Biology and Natural Resources Building
5
9:15:01: Bookstore
6
9:16:01-04: George S. Eccles Business Building. Images from the construction and dedication, as well as exterior photos
6
9:17:01-13: Campus views, mainly aerials
6
9:18:01-02: Center for Persons with Disabilities
Also includes one negative.
6
9:19:01-05: Chemistry and Biochemistry Lab. One image of Glen Lawrence working in the lab of the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
6
9:20:01-13: College Bluebird
Images of the exterior and interior of the College Bluebird with and without customers inside. George McDermaid carrying a large container in several photographs.
June 1974
6
9:21:01: Computer Center
6
9:22:01-04: Crops Research Laboratory. Images of building during construction and images of the completed building
6
9:23:01-09: Dorms and Residence Halls
6
9:24:01-13: Eccles Conference Center. Interior and exterior images of the conference center
6
9:25:01-04: Edith Bowen Laboratory School
6
9:26:01: Emma Eccles Jones Education Building
6
9:27:01-09: Engineering. Images of the Dean F. Peterson Engineering Building during construction and after, as well as images of the old Engineering Building
6
9:28:01: George Nelson Fieldhouse, interior
6
9:29:11: Fine Arts Center. Images of construction of building and the exterior. Also images of organ and Kent Concert Hall during a performance
6
9:30:01-03: Greenhouse. Century plant growing through a hole in the roof
6
9:31:01-05: Health, Physical Education, and Recreation building. Images during construction and of the exterior and interior of the finished building
6
9:32:01-03: Heating Plant. Drawing and photo of Heating plant
Also contains one negative.
6
10:01:01-34: Campus Scenes. Images taken at various locations around campus. Photos of the different buildings and gathering locations of students on university grounds. Also some photos of the student housing facilities
6
10:02:01-17: Campus Scenes. Images taken at various locations around campus. Photos are mainly of students at various areas around campus, also photos of the landscaping
6
10:03:01-08: Cement "Year" Stones. Images of class year numbers in the cement at various locations around campus
6
10:04:01-45: Construction Projects. Images of buildings being constructed around campus. Also included are preliminary drawings and sketches of proposed buildings for the campus
6
10:05:01-33: Library. Images of the interior and exterior of the Milton R. Merrill Library. Mostly photos of students inside of the library studying and librarians helping students find requested items
6
10:06:01-12: Tree Removal. Photographs of crews taking out trees at various locations across campus. Also included are photos of uprooted trees from the windstorm on
December 15, 1988
6
10:07:01-18: Stadium. Images of the volunteer labor days for the expansion of Romney Stadium. Volunteer laborers include the USU Administration, Army ROTC, and Amundson Construction. Also includes images of October 1971 football game. Mainly photos of crowd and press booth
6
10:08:01: Technical Services
6
11:01:01-51: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Predominantly images of children in the classroom at school or on the playground with their teachers, student teachers, and other students. Some photos of a group of young girls in a ballet class
6
11:02:01-51: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Images of the faculty in meetings and gatherings. Children in the classroom using different kinds of learning equipment, some are being helped by teachers and student teachers. Photos of a typewriting class
6
11:03:01-19: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Children, in the classroom and out, being assisted and led by the teacher. Photos of Edith Bowen School taken from various locations around the school
6
11:04:01-24: Fine Arts Center. Interior and exterior views of the Fine Arts Center. Scenes from the opera Susanna, and also images of others who were to perform in the center. Photos of the crowd waiting for a performance to begin
Several negatives also included.
6
11:05:01-07: Home Economics. Various exterior images of the Home Economics Building
6
11:06:01: Industrial Science. Exterior view of the Industrial Science Building
7
11:07:01-02: Institute. Exterior views of the Logan Institute of Religion
7
11:08:01-08: Library-Milton R. Merrill. Interior and exterior views of the Merrill Library. Also included are a few images of the old library and construction of the Milton R. Merrill Library
7
11:09:01-32: Library-Milton R. Merrill-Special Collections & Archives. Images of workers and archivists A.J. Simmonds and Peter Schmid. Includes images of the Tanner Reading Room, the Hatch Room, and people looking at different items included in the collection. Includes photos of document conservation and book restoration techniques used in the collection
7
11:10:01-04: Library-Science and Technology. Photos of the crane tower during the construction of the Sci-Tech Library. Also an aerial image of the foundation and basement
7
11:11:01: Life Span Learning Center, located in the Eccles Conference Center
7
11:12:01-15: Mechanic Arts Building. Exterior views of the Mechanic Arts Building, and also photos taken during the demolition of the building
7
11:13:01-04: Miscellaneous Campus Buildings
7
11:14:01: Natural Resources. Exterior view of the Natural Resources Building
7
11:15:01-03: Nutrition and Food Sciences. Exterior views of the Nutrition and Food Sciences Building
7
11:16:01-24: Old Main-Construction and Renovation. Mainly images of the construction and renovation of the auditorium and towers of Old Main. Several color images after the construction was completed are included
7
11:17:01-03: Old Main-Fire. Images of Old Main during and after the fire on
December 19, 1983
7
11:18:01-03: Old Main. Interior views of Old Main including classrooms and hallway
7
11:19:01-02: Parking Terrace. Images of terrace during its construction and after its completion
7
11:20:01-17: Plant Industry. Images of several different greenhouses and buildings around campus that have been landscaped with various plants
7
11:21:01-03: President's House. Exterior views taken from different locations around the house
One color image included.
7
11:22:01-04: Quad. Views of the Quad from several different locations, one color image. Also some prints of Old Main Hill
7
11:23:01-03: Smart (Thomas) Gymnasium. Two exterior images taken from the front of the building and one image of the gym as it was being demolished
7
11:24:01: St. John's Episcopal Church
7
11:25:01: St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church and Newman Center
7
11:26:01-02: Sculptures. Two images of sculptures on campus. Identified sculpture, "Sojourn" by James Russell
7
11:27:01: Snow Carnival. Snow sculpture of a train on the Quad made during the Snow Carnival
7
11:28:01-02: Space Dynamics Laboratory. Two images of the Jake Garn Space Research Building
7
11:29:01-04: Spectrum. Images of interior and exterior of the Spectrum during the construction and after its completion
7
11:30:01-03: Stadium. Aerial drawing of the stadium and one photo taken from the south end of the stadium
7
11:31:01-02: Stores and Storage. Images of the dock area of the Stores-Receiving Building. USU President Daryl Chase and Leslie Downs shown in photos
7
11:32:01-08: Student Center. Images of Taggart Student Center during construction and renovation. Exterior images of completed student center from several different locations
7
11:33:01-06: Student Housing. Photos of Aggie Village under construction, groundbreaking of the David O. McKay Housing Center, Anthon H. Lund Hall under construction, and the Women's Dormitory
7
11:34:01-07: Tanner Fountain. Images of the Obert C. Tanner Fountain taken from several different locations
One color image included.
7
11:35:01-15: University Inn. Aerial and ground level images during construction. Also images of the reflective exterior and the inside layout of the rooms
7
11:36:01-10: Utah Water Research Laboratory. Interior and exterior views of the lab. Photos of several different doctors working in the lab
7
11:37:01-02: Widtsoe Hall. Two different views of the exterior of Widtsoe Hall
7
11:38:01: Women's Center Dedication. Betty Ford, Dean Helen Lundstrom, and Gerald Ford at the dedication of the Women's Center in
1974
7
12:01:01-43: President Stanford Cazier. Predominately images from President Cazier's inauguration in January 1979. Also included are snapshots of Cazier and his wife, Shirley, at various functions throughout his term as president
7
12:02:01-11: President Stanford Cazier. Images (8x10) of Stanford Cazier, some portraits and some of President Cazier with other individuals , some of which include his wife, Shirley; Miss Utah Teen, Deborah Dutson; and the head coach, Charlie Weatherbie
Also included are eight strips of negatives.
7
12:03:01-28: President George Emert. Images of President Emert taken while in what is presumed to be an interview. Also photos of him and his wife speaking at some type of press conference. Images of inauguration activities, and also included are the inauguration announcement and schedule of activities for the day of inauguration
November 16, 1992
7
12:04:01-58: President Glen Taggart. Images of President Taggart at various functions while he served his term as president of the university. Some images include Taggart at graduation exercises, playing racquetball, and interacting with different groups of people at several different functions
7
12:05:01-12: President Glen Taggart. Images of President Taggart interacting with different groups of people. Some images of his inauguration exercises and also photos of him in what is presumed to be an interview
7
12:06:01-38: President Daryl Chase. President Chase interacting with different groups of people during his term as president of the university
8
12:07:01-34: President Daryl Chase. Portraits of President Chase and also several different color transparencies that were made in 1961. Photos of Chase and others at a banquet and also photos of Chase with President David O. Mckay (President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints) and others participating in graduation exercises
8
12:08:01-20: Deans. Portraits and casual photographs of the deans of the colleges that are part of the university
8
12:09:01-13: Board of Trustees. Images of a meeting of the board of trustees. Also included are individual portraits and group snapshots of different members of the board
8
13:01:01: Edward Bednarz
8
13:02:01: Ralph Binns
8
13:03:01: Mr. and Mrs. Burgoynes
8
13:04:01: Rodney Brady
8
13:05:01: John C. Carlisle
8
13:06:01: Alvin G. Carpenter
8
13:07:01: J.E. Christeansen
8
13:08:01: George D. Clyde
8
13:09:01: Martyn M. Coldwell
8
13:10:01: Carla Cook
8
13:11:01-02: T.W. Daniel
July 11, 1984
8
13:12:01: Daniel Dennis
8
13:13:01: R. Ryan DuPont
8
13:14:01: CeCeilia Foxley
8
13:15:01-02: Bez Friedman
8
13:16:01: Eugene Gardner
8
13:17:01: LaRoux K. Gillespie
8
13:18:01: Alice C. Harris
8
13:19:01: Nora Eccles Harrison
8
13:20:01-03: Dorothy Harvey
8
13:21:01: Tim W. Healy
8
13:22:01: Vernon Israelsen
8
13:23:01: Reed M. Izatt
8
13:24:01: Emma Eccles Jones
8
13:25:01: Jack Lampros
8
13:26:01: Don L. Lind
8
13:27:01: Gene Linford
8
13:28:01: William C. Linn
8
13:29:01: Sherman P. Lloyd
8
13:30:01: John Loosli
8
13:31:01: Lissa Miller
8
13:32:01: Jackie Nokes
8
13:33:01-02: Merlin Olsen
8
13:34:01: A. Parrish
8
13:35:01: Martha Peterson
8
13:36:01: Calvin Rampton
8
13:37:01: Robert Roosa
8
13:38:01: G. Roger Sunada
8
13:39:01: Ron Tovey
8
13:40:01: Ken Von Ruden
8
13:41:01: Alva Way
8
13:42:01: Mr. and Mrs. W. Rulon White
8
13:43:01-02: Joseph E. Whitesides
8
13:44:01-02: Evelyn Wiggins
8
13:45:01: Francisco Zamora
8
13:46:01: Alumni band
8
13:47:01-02: Alumni social at Pullman
1975
8
13:48:01: USU Foundation and spouses
8
13:49:01: Golden Aggies Reunion
June, 2 1990
8
14:01:01-07: Admissions and Records. Images of students participating in the registration process, also images of people working in the office. One image of a woman assisting a boy in the bookstore. Identified individuals include Mark Neuberger and Rebecca Peterson
8
14:02:01-09: Aerospace Studies. Color images of USU students watching the launch of a space shuttle. Other images include a photo of a U.S. Air Force airplane, Mark Craft examining a temporary landing field, two women holding up a sign, and a man standing in between two women cadets giving one of them flowers. Portraits of Capt. Roscoe H Burgoyne and Col. Ralph F. Jackson. Color image from the John F. Kennedy Space Center of the launch of the Space Shuttle Discovery
8
14:02:01-19: Aerospace Studies. Images of groups of cadets in class and outside of class. Also images of cadets receiving various awards, and cadets at the Valley Airmotive Corp. Those individuals identified in photos include J.C. Mortensen, Dennis Allen, Timothy M. Anderson, Russell Glenn, and Pam Daines
8
14:03:01: Agricultural Experiment Station. Workers Sue Truxes and Joan Shaw on an experiment station test site
8
14:04:01-10: Art. Images of students working on the final project for a ceramics course taught by Nicholas Bonner, also images of finished final project. Photos of USU artists at work, those identified include Adrian Van Suchtelen, and Gary Head
8
14:05:01-11: Art. Photos of paintings, sculptures, posters, and pottery created by USU students Also a photo of a student working on an outdoor monumental sculpture and a group of students receiving an award. Identified artists include Bruce Borg, Court Naumanb, Ruth Frericks, "Taro" Seesurat, William Wensley, and Katarina Weslien
8
14:06:01-10: Art. Photos of art included in exhibitions on the USU campus including Second Watercolor West, IBM Collection of American Drawings and Water Colors, Dan Strom: Photo Silkscreen Prints, and Utah Painting '70. Images of artists working on their pottery and sculpting projects and also images of two different artists standing by their wall hangings
8
14:07:01-10: Art. Image of a man working on a pot. Photos of different pieces of art including a wall hanging, photography projects, and a ceramic sculpture. Images of students in an art class and a photo of Thumrongluck Seesurat standing next to her finished sculpture
8
14:08:01-10: Art. Photos of paintings and other pieces of art. Identified artists include Barse Miller, Katherine Page Porter, Paul M. Souza, Gerald F. Brommer. Images of professional illustrator Richard Heubner demonstrating for students, Robert Piepenberg looking over students work during a workshop on raku pottery, and Doris Baugh restoring a rocking chair
8
14:09:01-09: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, wall hangings, and pottery. Photos of instructors looking over their student's work
8
14:10:01-09: Art. Photos of pieces of art, some with the artists working on them. Art pieces include paintings, drawings, pottery, and wall hangings. Also an image of some students handing up a poster announcing the Fine Arts Tour to San Francisco
8
14:11:01-09: Art. Photos of people looking at art and artists with their artwork. One photo of a person making a sculpture
8
14:12:01-10: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, wall hangings, and pottery. One image of an art class. Identified artists include Judith Smith, Don Curtis, Kent Jeppesen, R. Bishop, and Jay Smith
8
14:13:01-08: Art. Photos of pieces of art on display, some images with people looking at the displayed art. Identified artists include Dan Strom, Tetsuo Kusama, and Ron Bishop
8
14:14:01-10: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, sculptures, and a floor piece. Images from inside an art gallery. Photos of students in and outside of the classroom. Identified artists include Tetsuo Kusama, Adrian Van Suchtelen, Ev. Thorpe, Don Wellings and Keith Thomas
8
14:15:01-09: Art. Photos of sculptures, paintings, pottery and the USU pottery sale. Also images of artists working on their pieces of art. Identified artists include Ev. Thorpe, Taro Seesurat, Mike Torchio, Alan Bennet, and Yoshiro Ikela
8
14:16:01-07: Art Department. Photos of people working in the art department and the Hobby Center
(January 1974)
8
14:17:01-15: Associated Students of Utah State University. Photos of the officers and different activities conducted by ASUSU. Identified officers include Paul Watterson, Sue Phelpe, Kevin Anderson, and Chris Eyre
8
14:18:01-12: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Images of people employed in and studying the field of audiology and speech pathology during the administration of tests using specialized equipment and while communicating with colleagues
8
14:19:01-12: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Images of a USU professor showing graduate students and others a large model of the human ear used when studying hearing difficulties
8
14:20:01-06: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Sheets of photo prints. Images of audiology testing and a professor pointing out different areas on an oversized ear to students and other individuals
8
14:21:01: Auto Mechanics. Image of the old auto mechanics building
9
14:22:01-15: Business Advisory Committee. Individual portraits of members of the Business Advisory Committee
9
14:23:01-22: Business and Social Studies. Negatives, portraits, and snapshots of individuals associated with the business and social studies programs including students, professors, and teaching assistants
9
14:24:01-05: Crops Research-AG. Images of the Crop Research Lab and crops that are being researched in a greenhouse and in an outdoor garden
9
15:01:01: Institutes. Images of different institutes that were held at USU including the National Videodisc/Microcomputer Institute and NSF Summer Institute. Identified individuals include Gordon Porter, Robert Thompson, Warren Bickel, and Dean Peterson
9
15:02:01-04: Extensions 4-H. Images of a 4-H camping trip (February 1976), with Art Jones as the leader and another activity
(March 1972)
9
15:03:01-12: Latin American Affairs. Portraits of the B. Austin Haws family, Nyle J. Matthews family, and two unidentified families. Images of the Bolivian Elementary supervisors and a group performing Hispanic folk music in front of the Utah Arts Council Folk Art Museum
July 20, 1992
9
15:04:01-25: Native Americans. Predominately images of activities taken of those participating in the Many Eagles American Indian Week (May 1971) and other group activities. Individual portraits of Linda Ridley, Ute; Elsie Benally, Navaho; Regina Tsosie, Navaho; and Patty Timbimboo. Images of USU extension services vaccinating animals. Images of Bill Coffer, director of Indian program, in a field with a bird
1971
9
15:05:01-24: Extension Services. Images of the USU extension in Bolivia, 4-H activites, the extension poultryman and economist, demonstrations on putting shoes on a horse, and other extension services and personnel
9
16:01:01-07: Dancers at USU. Images of Claude Kipnis performing in the Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre and a performance of Frula on their second North American tour
9
16:02:01-42: International. Images of international week, international programs, and international students. Includes several negatives taken in Mexico during the
spring quarter of 1966
9
16:03:01-30: Musical Visitors at USU. Images of musical performers who entertained at USU
9
16:04:01-31: Visitors at USU. Images of notable individuals who have visited USU. Includes portraits and also snapshots of the individual while performing or speaking in front of USU audience. Large proportion of snapshots depict the visit of John Denver
9
16:05:01-30: Visitors at USU. Images of notable individuals who have visited USU. Includes portraits and also snapshots of the individual while speaking to USU audience
9
16:06:01-36: Speakers at USU. Images of noted writers, scholars, actors, actresses, and others addressing students and faculty. Also includes some portraits of the noted individuals
9
16:07:01-25: Speakers at USU. Images of noted writers, scholars, actors, actresses, and others addressing students and faculty. Also includes some portraits of the noted individuals

AthleticsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
9
17:01:01-06: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of USU men's basketball team, coaches, and games. Those identified include Nate Williams, All America player; LaDell Andersen, coach; Rod Tueller, coach; Dutch Belnap, coach; and Mike Santos, player
9
17:02:01-10: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members, mostly during games. Those identified include Terry Wakefield, Jeff Tebbs, Nate Williams, Marvin Roberts, Coach LaDell Andersen, and Robert Lauriski
9
17:03:01-17: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches. Those identified include Larry Eustachy, Dan Dressen, Lafayette Love, Robert Lauriski, Dutch Belnap, Jimmy Moore, Rich Haws, Jay Goodman, and Marvin Roberts. Large proportion of photos taken during the All-College Tournament
(January 1971)
9
17:04:01-10: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches, mainly during games. Those identified include Greg Grant, Kendall Youngblood, Charlie Weatherbie, Kevin Nixon, Kohn Smith, Jimmy Moore, and Reid Newey
9
17:05:01-06: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches during games. Those identified include Gordon "Dutch" Belnap, Kevin McDonald, Rawlee Perkins, Mike Rock, Jimmy Moore, and Rich Haws
9
17:06:01-03: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of three members of the 1917 basketball team identified as Evans, McMullen, and Kapple
9
17:07:01-02: Athletics-Basketball (Women's). Images of women's basketball team members Karen Logan and Kim Searle
9
17:08:01-07: Athletics-Baseball (Women's). Images of the women's baseball team, mainly during games. Those identified include Carla Shepard, Kristie Skoglund, Jen Power, 1980 team, DeAnna Earsley, and Lea Young
9
17:09:01-36: Gymnastics. Images of team and meets during the years of 1972, 1979,1986, 1988, and 1994. Photos of the practicing facilities and also photos of Chris Bammert in the hospital with an injured knee
10
17:10:01-64: Football. Images of team and coaches during the years of
Images of team practicing, team during games, coaching staff, and team and coaches in social settings.
1969-76, 1978-79, 1983, 1985, 1988-93
10
17:11:01-13: Rugby/Lacrosse/Soccer. Images of teams during games and practice from years
1973 and 1978
10
17:12:01-10: Track and Field. Images of team during track meets. Several images of a track meet on the quad in
Those identified include Mark Enyeart, Lola Ogunde, Lance White, Mark Mikulecky, and Anneli Edling.
1895.
10
17:13:01-05: Volleyball. Images of team during the years
One group photo. Those identified in images include Donna Walker, Jill Hirschinger, and Annette Cottle.
1972, 1978, and 1979
10
17:14:01-26: Wrestling. Images of wrestling team and staff at wrestling matches during the 1975. Several images of women's wrestling in November 1976. Those identified include Bob Erickson, Corel Andersen, Alfred Castro, Russ Paulsen, Bob Carlsen, and LaDell Andersen

Aggie Supporters (A)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:01:01: Diane & Tony Anderson and Beverly & Len Rohde
January/February 1989
18:01:02: Dick Adams
September/October 1985
18:01:03: Larry Adams
September/October 1985
18:01:04: Former Ag students and faculty in Pullman, Washington on August 4
November/December 1980
18:01:05: Fred Ahrens
November/December 1988
18:01:06: DeAnn Allen
September/October 1986
18:01:07: Ferrin L. Allen
March/April 1983
18:01:08: Ross Allen taken in 1955
September/October 1988
18:01:09: Jerry Allen, Kathleen Allen Ashleigh Allen, and Bryan Allen;
January/February 1987
18:01:10: Jerry Allen, Kathleen Allen, Norm McPhee, and Ross Anderson;
January/February 1992
18:01:11: Christopher B. Allison, Key Tronic Corp.;
July/August 1988
18:01:12-15: Thelma Faylor Allison
May/June 1992 and March/April 1994
18:01:16: Kent Allsop
January/February 1983
18:01:17: Alumni Association, Salt Lake City Chapter: Lex Larsen, Harold Simpson, Richard Gordon, Steve Blaser;
February 1971
18:01:18: Alumni Council
September/October 1985
18:01:19: Alumni Council
September/October 1986
18:01:20: Alumni Association: Steven Rush, Maurine Winters, Colleen Kent, Lori Crookall, little Rush, little Winters, Nancy Rush, Rebecca Cluff, Ruth Kearnes, Lee Pettingin, Charles Cluff, Max Ficklin, Doug Watts, Calvin Briggs, Jeff Crookall, Jack Wittman, Bob Winters;
November/December 1987
18:01:21: Alumni Council: Steve Stathis, Jerry Esplin, Brian Chambers, Steve Rushton, Doug Thompson, Bruce Jorgensen, Melanie Raymond, Melanie Shumway, Cathy Van Skyhawk, Barbara Hales, Lynne Trauntvein, Bob Lewis, Gary Higley, Ray Harward, Gary Stevenson, Gary Blacker, Boyd Baugh, Lynn Richardson, Herm Olsen, Dave Hart, Don White, Phil Baugh, Richard Boudrero, Kent Christensen, Todd Baker, Brent Dickerson, Tom Sanderson;
January/February 1988
18:01:22: Alumni Council
Black and white print of 18:01:21.
January/February 1988
18:01:23: Alumni House dedication: Glen Taggart, W. Eugene Hansen, Conley Watts, M. Ted Karren, William Stockdale, Alfred Croft, Wesley Soulier, Joseph Cowley;
December 1970
18:01:24: Ray Alvord, 1950;
October 1969
18:01:25: De Lonne Anderson
May 1971
18:01:26: Curtis Andersen
July/August 1987
18:01:27: Douglas Andersen
January/February 1994
18:01:28: Jay Andersen, 1960;
November/December 1994
18:01:29: Desmond Anderson
September/October 1988
18:01:30: John O. Anderson
18:01:31: Joy Anderson
July/August 1982
18:01:32: Julie Anderson
18:01:33: Loila F. Anderson
March/April 1982
18:01:34: M.E. Anderson, Magic Valley Chapter Alumni President
April 1970
18:01:35: Ramona and Daniel Anderton
May/June 1992
18:01:36: Bruce Angder
January/February 1982
18:01:37: Arlene E. Anns, Director of Classified Advertising Center, McGraw-Hill Publications Co.;
November/December 1981
18:01:38: Linda Hunt Anton
May/June 1993
18:01:39: Linda Hunt Anton, book cover;
May/June 1993
18:01:40: Imelda "Ernie" Armstrong
November/December 1980
18:01:41: W. D. Armstrong, Jr.;
July/August 1990
18:01:42: T.L. Arnett
October 1969
18:01:43: Tom Arnett
May 1980
18:01:44-45: Chris and Carl Arrington
April 1980
18:01:46: Arrington Family: James, Leonard, Harriet, Carl and Susan Arrington Madsen
November/December 1994
18:01:47: USU Alumni in Asia
January/February 1992

Aggie Supporters (B)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:02:01: Anna Werner-Bachman
March/April 1986
18:02:02: Margaret Bachus
January/February 1982
18:02:03-04: William Baden
October 1969
18:02:05: George Bagley, American Airlines;
January/February 1994
18:02:06: Richard Bailey
January/February 1992
18:02:07: Steve Bailey
September/October 1990
18:02:08: Roger Baird
February 1981
18:02:09: Roger Baird, USF&G Insurance;
July/August 1983
18:02:10: Edna Baker
January 1971
18:02:11: Oral Ballam
18:02:12: Norman Bangerter
18:02:13: Ed Bangs
September/October 1994
18:02:14: Richard Bankhead and Robert Smith
18:02:15: Nanci Bargas, Stu Parkinson, Sheldon Yamasaki, Tom Risk, and John Reed;
November/December 1985
18:02:16: Lloyd Bartholome
18:02:17: Marie H. Barton, Burroughs Wellcome Co.;
April 1980
18:02:18: Marie Barton, Burroughs Wellcome Co.;
November/December 1982
18:02:19: Stephen F. Barton
March/April 1982
18:02:20: Philip D. Baugh
May 1980
18:02:21: Terry Baugh
January/February 1984
18:02:22: Dean Baxter
18:02:23: Brenda Bayan-Broadbent
18:02:24: Gary Beck
September/October 1988
18:02:25: Gordon Beckstead
March/April 1982
18:02:26: David Gordon Beesley
May 1970
18:02:27: Richard J. Bell
November/December 1989
18:02:28: William Bell
March/April 1986
18:02:29: Myrl Bench
September/October 1988
18:02:30: Benhley
18:02:31: W.H. Bennett
18:02:32: Jone L. Bennion
18:02:33: Sven Berg, Jon Ahlstrom, David Edwards, Vickie Edwards, David Edwards, Sr., and Genevieve Edwards
January/February 1987
18:02:34: Garlyn N. Bergdale, Dames & Moore;
July/August 1988
18:02:35: Hal Bergesen
November/December 1985
18:02:36: Phyllis Hollingsworth Bergquist
March/April 1987
18:02:37: John T. Bernhard
July/August 1985
18:02:38: Satnam Singh Bhugra
March/April 1993
18:02:39: Lee S. Bickmore
March 1973
18:02:40: Rick Bigler
March/April 1988
18:02:41: Jed Bindrup, Shane Larson, Tony Gianoulis, Kevin Kartchner, Todd Johnson;
November/December 1990
18:02:42-44: Rex Birch
July/August 1986
18:02:45-46: Rex and Leda Birch
July/August 1986
18:02:47: Alvin Bishop
January/February 1986
18:02:48: A. Alvin Bishop
November/December 1982
18:02:49: James J. Biundo, Manufactures National Bank of Detroit;
March/April 1983
18:02:50: Robert L. Bjornsen, Forest Service;
October 1969
18:02:51: Dennis Black
January/February 1983
18:02:52: Leslie Black
July/August 1993
18:02:53: Gerald L. Blight, A.E. Staley MFG. Co.;
March 1980
18:02:54: John Block and Reid Jackson
March/April 1986
18:02:55: Wanda Blockhus
18:02:56: Jim Boatwright
March/April 1983
18:02:57-58: Burke and Linda Bodily
November/December 1989
18:02:59: James Bonner
18:02:60: Beth Bosedahl
May/June 1989
18:02:61: Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Bower and Angela
March 1973
18:02:62: Mildred Bowers and Albert Hunter
January/February 1987
18:02:63-64: Steve and Meg Clark Bradford
November/December 1988
18:02:65: Wilbur Braithwaite and Paul Norton
July/August 1994
18:02:66: Jill Bridges
November/December 1993
18:02:67: Richard M. Brooks
September/October 1986
18:02:68: Richard Broome and Ronald Reagan
May/June 1989
18:02:69: James Brown
September/October 1986
18:02:70: Kirk A. Brower
January/February 1992
18:02:71: Sandy and Rodney Brown
March/April 1992
18:02:72: Stuart Brown
May/June 1987
18:02:73: Odin Buchanan
September/October 1988
18:02:74: Thomas A. Budge, Jr., Vice President and General Counsel ROLM;
January/February 1990
18:02:75: Mark Buehner's catalog cover
July/August 1993
18:02:76: Mark Buehner, book cover
January/February 1992
18:02:77: Richard A. Buist, Peat Marwick Main & Co.;
November/December 1987
18:02:78: Richard Bullen
March 1973
18:02:79: Kari Bullock, TRW Information Services;
July/August 1988
18:02:80: Robert Bullock, Provo Chapter President;
April 1970
18:02:81: Warren Burton
January/February 1987
18:02:82: Mr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Burton, William R. Stockdale, and Glen L. Taggart;
March 1971
18:02:83: Howard D. Burtchett, Neil A. Deets, Dale A. Jones, and Einar L. Roget;
June/July 1980
18:02:84: Ann Lewis Burr, 1968;
November/December 1986
18:02:85: Richard Burn
January/February 1989
18:02:86: Byron Burnham
January/February 1983
18:02:87: Ralph Busco
November/December 1991
18:02:88: Don and Roeen Aebischer Bybee
November/December 1988
18:02:89: Freeman J. Byington
May 1971

Aggie Supporters (C)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:03:01: Garth Cahoon
March/April 1989
18:03:02: Martyn Caldwell
July/August 1985
18:03:03: Ralph Call, The Coleman Company, Inc.;
July/August 1988
18:03:04: Ralph Call, The Coleman Company, Inc.;
February 1980
18:03:05: Gaylon Campbell
May/June 1983
18:03:06: Gaylon Campbell
March/April 1985
18:03:07: Paul Campbell
September/October 1992
18:03:08: Scott Candland
November/December 1990
18:03:09: Brad Cannon
March/April 1983
18:03:10: John C. Carlisle
September/October 1980
18:03:11: Donna Burrie Carlson
May 1980
18:03:12: La Von B. Carroll
January/February 1988
18:03:13: G. Alvin Carpenter
November/December 1984
18:03:14: A.C. Carrington
September/October 1988
18:03:15: Dorothy Carson
January 1979
18:03:16: Marjorie Carson
September/October 1988
18:03:17: David A. Carter, book cover;
January/February 1992
18:03:18: Lee W. Carter, 1970;
May 1971
18:03:19-20: Shirley Cazier
18:03:21: Stanford Cazier and Dutch and Marjorie Seely Reeve
September/October 1990
18:03:22: Stanford Cazier and Marge and Eldrow Reeve
18:03:23: Ron Cefalo
May/June 1992
18:03:24: Pat Chadwick
May 1980
18:03:25: La Vor K. Chaffin
November/December 1980
18:03:26: Susan, Gary, Anna, and Daniel Chait
September 1993; July/August 1994
18:03:27: Herb Champ
18:03:28: Tai Chang and Elson Park
July/August 1985
18:03:29: Allen Christensen, Syntex Laboratories;
March/April 1983
18:03:30: Chris and Leah Christensen
November/December 1990
18:03:31: Laurence Christensen
January/February 1985
18:03:32: Leah Dunford Parkinson Christensen
March/April 1988
18:03:33: Mr. and Mrs. Orson Christensen
January 1973
18:03:34: Jerald E. Christiansen, 1981;
July/August 1981
18:03:35: Burke Christianson
March/April 1985
18:03:36: Sun Christopher
April 1974
18:03:37: Kristen Chytraus
November/December 1985
18:03:38: Class of 1933
July/August 1983
18:03:39: Class of 1938
for names see July/August 1988 Outlook.
18:03:40: Class of 1938
July/August 1988
18:03:41: Class of 1939, for names see back of photo;
September/October 1989
18:03:42: Class of 1940
September/October 1990
18:03:43: Class of 1944
July/August 1994
18:03:44: Class of 1948, for names see back of photo;
January/February 1989
18:03:45: Chad Clawson
18:03:46: Craig Clyde and Craig Feller, and the Telly Award they won for "Joshua Tree"
18:03:47: Larry Clyde
January/February 1988
18:03:48: Paul Coburn
March/April 1994
18:03:49-50: Larry S. Cole
18:03:51: Richard G. Cole
September/October 1988
18:03:52: Steven D. Colson, Battelle;
January/February 1990
18:03:53: Frank Condie in 1987
January/February 1988
18:03:54: Frank Condie in 1952
January/February 1988
18:03:55: Betty Conrad
March/April 1986
18:03:56: C. Wayne Cook and Carla Heister
May/June 1994
18:03:57: Marilyn Cook and John Hastey
January/February 1987
18:03:58: Mary Cook
May 1980
18:03:59: Philip H. Cooper
September/October 1993
18:03:60: Chris Coray and Paul Randle
May/June 1984
18:03:61: John B. Corey, Armco Inc.;
September/October 1982
18:03:62: John B. Corey
November/December 1980
18:03:63: John B. Corey, Armco Inc.;
November/December 1984
18:03:64: L. Joe Cotton
18:03:65: Tyrone Couey, Roietta Fulgham, and George Tribble;
September/October 1982
18:03:66: Jodi Cowley
July/August 1988
18:03:67: Samuel Parkinson Cowley
July/August 1987
18:03:68: Samuel Parkinson Cowley, plaque;
July/August 1987
18:03:69: Crawford Cragun
January/February 1988
18:03:70: Larry Crandall
October 1970
18:03:71: Gary Craner
March/April 1982
18:03:72: Deneise Crao, Fall 1989;
July/August 1990
18:03:73: Arthur Cronquist, New York Botanical Garden;
January/February 1986
18:03:74: Alan Croshaw
November/December 1990
18:03:75: Alan Croshaw
September/October 1988

Aggie Supporters (D)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:04:01: Bill Dahl
July/August 1988
18:04:02: Verna Daines
18:04:03: Max Dalby, Alumnus of the year;
November/December 1994
18:04:04: Max Dalby
18:04:05: T.W. Daniel
November/December 1984
18:04:06: Brent W. Davis
February 1981
18:04:07: France A. Davis
May/June 1992
18:04:08: R. Kim Davis
July/August 1993
18:04:09: Douglas L. DeFries, CFO Bank of Utah, January 1992;
May/June 1992
18:04:10: Danniel Dennis
18:04:11: Vicki Dickson
May 1980
18:04:12: Jack and Karen Dike
November/December 1988
18:04:13: Sam and Marilyn Kidman Divingnzzo
November/December 1988
18:04:14: Everett Doman
May/June 1994
18:04:15: Sam Doris
July/August 1985
18:04:16: Byre Brown Dorland
May 1980
18:04:17: Gaylon Douglas
November/December 1990
18:04:18: James Drake
September/October 1985
18:04:19: David Draper
September/October 1985
18:04:20: Cory Duckworth
March/April 1994
18:04:21: Nanette and Laura Dumford, May 29, 1994;
November/December 1994
18:04:22: Gene Dunford
November/December 1994
18:04:23: Les Dunn, Marion Dunn, and Donniel Horlacher;
March/April 1981
18:04:24: Marion and Les Dunn with granddaughter Dane
18:04:25: Steven Dunn, Doug Thompson, and Kerry Belnap;
January/February 1988
18:04:26: Dutchess Farm III
January/February 1987
18:04:27: Don Dwyer
September/October 1981

Aggie Supporters (E)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:05:01: Gerald E. Earl
March/April 1982
18:05:02-03: Eastern Aggie Roundup
October 11, 1986; January/February 1987
18:05:04: LaVell Edwards
July/August 1984
18:05:05: Karine Eliason
November/December 1990
18:05:06: Karine Allen Eliason and Nevada Ellison Harward
January/February 1985
18:05:07: Peggy Ellington
18:05:08: Maria and S. George Ellsworth
July/August 1994
18:05:09: John Elwell, Jim Elwell, Loy Watts, Wayne Watkins, and Bobbie Coray
November/December 1987
18:05:10: George Emert, Billie Emert, and Jay Haws;
July/August 1993
18:05:11: John W. Emmett
May 1980
18:05:12: Neil Erickson
18:05:13: Reed Ernstrom
January/February 1985
18:05:14: D. Glen Esplin, 1968;
November/December 1989
18:05:15: Jerry L. Esplin
March/April 1981
18:05:16: Diane Etherington
November/December 1986
18:05:17: Trixie Ewer
March/April 1982
18:05:18: Willard L. Eccles
November/December 1982
18:05:19: Linda and Richard Eyre
May/June 1988

Aggie Supporters (F)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:06:01: Mark Faldmo
March/April 1982
18:06:02: David Farnsworth, January 1984;
July/August 1985
18:06:03: Jean and Christine Haggerty Favre
May/June 1992
18:06:04: Craig Feller and Craig Clyde
September/October 1990
18:06:05: Roger Fickes
September/October 1992
18:06:07: Austin and Alta Fife
18:06:08: M. Bryce Fifield
September/October 1988
18:06:09: Marvin Fifield
May/June 1986
18:06:10-11: Mike Fletcher
January/February 1988
18:06:12: Cecelia Foxley
March/April 1993
18:06:13: Frankie Ford
March/April 1993
18:06:14-15: John W. Ford
January/February 1988
18:06:16: Joe Forzani
July/August 1994
18:06:17: John Forzani
July/August 1994
18:06:18: Tom Forzani
July/August 1994
18:06:19: Cecelia Foxley
18:06:20: Jay Fransom
November/December 1985
18:06:21: Lee C. Frischknecht
January/February 1993
18:06:22: Rosemary Fruehling
18:06:23: Richard R. Fullmer
July/August 1985

Aggie Supporters (G)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:07:01-04: Loretta Gallent
November/December 1992
18:07:05: Lynn Galloway, Shillelagh Ventures;
July/August 1989
18:07:06 : Eldon Gardner
March/April 1989
18:07:07: Marjorie Hyer Gardner, 1946
18:07:08: Rhea Gardner
March 1973
18:07:09: V.D. Gardner, 1920;
September/October 1988
18:07:10: Walter H. Gardner, January 1979;
May/June 1983
18:07:11: Walter H. Gardner
March/April 1987
18:07:12: Arnold K. Garr
July/August 1987
18:07:13: Stephen Gebhardt, Jr., Stephanie Gebhardt, and Ann Marie Spillman;
January/February 1987
18:07:14: Glendon Gee
November/December 1989
18:07:15: Glendon W. Gee
November/December 1992
18:07:16: Barbara Gentry
November/December 1991
18:07:17: Geology Alumni: Doug Sprinkel, Ed Deputy, Tracy Smith, and Craig Nelson;
March/April 1994
18:07:18: Geology Alumni: Doug Sprinkel, Ed Deputy, Tracy Smith, and Craig Nelson;
March/April 1994
18:07:19: Dewey Gerrard
March/April 1982
18:07:20: Robert J. Giacovilli
September/October 1994
18:07:21: John and Pat Giboney
November/December 1989
18:07:22: Pat Giboney
May 1980
18:07:23: David Glover
May/June 1988
18:07:24: Theron Godfrey, Fred Peterson, and Jerry Davis;
January/February 1982
18:07:25: Nasser Golesorkhi
October 1969
18:07:26: Blaise Gorden, Malin Francis, and Lisa Kenneson;
July/August 1989
18:07:27: Dan Gowan
November/December 1993
18:07:28: Scott Greenwell
September/October 1994
18:07:29: John W. Greiner
January/February 1986
18:07:30: Neil Gruwell
May 1970
18:07:31: Horace "Hod" Gunn
September/October 1986

Aggie Supporters (H)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:08:01: Gilbert Haggen
September/October 1982
18:08:02: Sandra Haggerty
April 1974
18:08:03: Bernard J. Hale and Greg Morris
September/October 1980
18:08:04: Larzette Hale, Jay Smith, Stanford Cazier, and Richard Stratford;
May/June 1988
18:08:05: Don Hall
November/December 1987
18:08:06: Harold Hall, Walter Annenberg, and Queen Elizabeth;
October 1969
18:08:07: Harold E. Hall
October 1969
18:08:08: William W. Hall
January/February 1982
18:08:09: ? Halling
18:08:10: Harry and Phil Halmandaris and Rod Tueller
January/February 1982
18:08:11: Mike Hamby book cover;
January/February 1992
18:08:12: Weston E. Hamilton
May/June 1992
18:08:13: Peter M. Hansen
September/October 1993
18:08:14: Larry L. Hansen, Varian Associates, Inc.;
July/August 1985
18:08:15: R.H. "Hal" Hansen
November/December 1992
18:08:16: Reid Hansen
March/April 1992
18:08:17: Robert Hansen
November/December 1987
18:08:18: W. Eugene Hansen, Chairman of Utah State Board of Regents;
November/December 1987
18:08:19: Wayne Douglas Harper
March/April 1981
18:08:20: Alice and Jay Dee Harris
18:08:21: Annette Harris
September/October 1986
18:08:22: Dennis Harris
May/June 1982
18:08:23: Grant Harris, February 1975;
February 1981
18:08:24: Mr. and Mrs. Jay Dee Harris and LaDell Andersen
November 1973
18:08:25: Ray and Ida Harris
January/February 1983
18:08:26: Marvel Harrison
July/August 1990
18:08:27-29: Moshe and Harriet Hartman
November/December 1981
18:08:30: Dorothy Harvey
December 1974
18:08:31: Nevada Harwood and Karine Eliason
January/February 1985
18:08:32: Nevada Harwood, Madeline Westover, and Karine Eliason;
March/April 1992
18:08:33: Rick Haskins
November/December 1989
18:08:34: Rick Haskins, Buena Vista Television;
September/October 1990
18:08:35: J. Eastman Hatch
June 1973
18:08:36: William Hatch
November/December 1994
18:08:37: Hawaii, USU tour
18:08:38: Michel Hawie, Hooker Chemical;
July/August 1981
18:08:39: Kevin Hawkes, book cover;
January/February 1992
18:08:40: B. Austin Haws
18:08:41: Jay Haws and Greg Haynes
November/December 1993
18:08:42: Rich Haws and Rod Miller
18:08:43: Brad L. Hayes, Terracon Consultants Western, Inc.;
March/April 1994
18:08:44: Greg Haynes
November/December 1993
18:08:45: Greg Haynes and Kent Johnson
November/December 1993
18:08:46: Joseph A. Hays, American Can Company;
March/April 1981
18:08:47: Richard H. and Mary Headlee and Warren Burger
May/June 1989
18:08:48: Lyle Hellyard
September/October 1980
18:08:49: Lynn W. Heninger
November/December 1993
18:08:50-51: Veryl Henrie
July/August 1984
18:08:52: John Franklin Heppler and George A. Keyworth
March/April 1986
18:08:53: Gerald D. Herrick
July/August 1986
18:08:54: Carlene Pace Herring
November/December 1990
18:08:55: Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hersh
June 1987
18:08:56-58: Ole Hervilla
September/October 1988
18:08:59: Gary Hines
January/February 1990
18:08:60: Frank W. Hirschi
May 1971
18:08:61: La Var Hoff
May/June 1982
18:08:62: Robert H.Hoffman
18:08:63: Alan Hofmeister
May/June 1986
18:08:64-65: Lily Toy Hong books
January/February 1992
18:08:66: Jerry Horgesheimer
September/October 1994
18:08:67: Mariane Hottsdow
May/June 1988
18:08:68: Mark Housley, Karen Krieger, and Braden Lindstrom;
May/June 1989
18:08:69: Chin-Shung Hsu
February 1981
18:08:70: Thelma Huber
October 1974
18:08:71: Mark and Laura Huffman
May/June 1992
18:08:72: Brian Hunsaker
May/June 1994
18:08:73: Ethel Hunsaker
February 1971
18:08:74: H. B. Hunsaker
February 1971
18:08:75: Jeff Hunsaker
18:08:76: Douglas O. Hunter
November/December 1990
18:08:77: Rodello Hunter and Frank Calkins
May 1971
18:08:78: David W. Hutchison
April 1980
18:08:79: Bill Hutton
May/June 1989
18:08:80: Gwen Hyatt
18:08:81: Steven R. Hymas
January/February 1990

Aggie Supporters (I)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 10

Container(s) Description Dates
box
10
18:09:01-04: Department of Instructional Technology Reunion
For names see 18:09:01.
November/December 1988.
18:09:05: Department of Instructional Technology Reunion
See photo for names.
September/October 1989
18:09:06: Tammy Israelsen
January/February 1984
18:09:07: Iwentz family: Denise, Chad, Chuck, Carl, Bessie, Carlyn, and Mrs. Iwentz;
January/February 1987
18:09:08: Reed M. Izatt
January/February 1984

Aggie Supporters (J)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
18:10:01: J.R
18:10:02: Arthur Jackson
July/August 1985
18:10:03: Merlyn C. James
March/April 1981
18:10:04: Ken Jankowski
January/February 1990
18:10:05: John Jeffries
September/October 1981
18:10:06: Dwight Jensen
December 1969
18:10:07: Harold Gene Jensen
September/October
18:10:08-09: Kurt Jensen, Peter Troester, and Glenn Dobbs;
July/August 1987
18:10:10: Miles P. Jensen
May 1980
18:10:11: Rod Jensen
March/April 1982
18:10:12: Steven Jerman
September/October 1993
18:10:13: Craig D. Jessop
January/February 1984
18:10:14: Doug Jessop
January/February 1985
18:10:15-16: Denton John, William Creer, and David Kimball;
September/October 1988
18:10:17: Dr. Johnson
November/December 1987
18:10:18: Carl Johnson and Doris Hughes
November/December 1982
18:10:19: Carl and Doris Johnson
November/December 1982
18:10:20: Janilee Johnson
July/August 1981
18:10:21: Janilee Johnson
January/February 1994
18:10:22: Mark W. Johnson
July/August 1982
18:10:23: Ronald Johnson
October 1969
18:10:24: Russell T. Johnson
May 1971
18:10:25: Steve Johnson
January/February 1989
18:10:26: Stanford Johnson
November/December 1989
18:10:27: Beth Johnston
March/April 1982
18:10:28: Emma Eccles Jones
18:10:29: Marian Jones
March/April 1981
18:10:30: Ronald S. Jones
May/June 1986
18:10:31: Sidney Jones
March/April 1984
18:10:32: Bruce Jorgensen
September/October 1986
18:10:33: Bruce Jorgenson and Jake Garn
May/June 1992

Aggie Supporters (K)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
18:11:01: Ban Kajitani
February 1981
18:11:02: Ban Kajitani
January/February 1983
18:11:03-07: Kappa Delta Sorority reunion
September/October 1986
18:11:08: Mr. and Mrs. Ten Karren, Dr. and Mrs. Clayne Jensen, and Wayne Rich;
January/February 1984
18:11:09: Samuel, Muriel, and Sharon Katz;
September/October 1980
18:11:10: Doug Kearl
May/June 1989
18:11:11: Leslie Floyd Keller
October 1970
18:11:l2-15: Ross Kendall;
January/February 1985, July/August 1987, and January/February 1984
18:11:16: Lorelci Rocchi Kendziora and Keith
January/February 1987
18:11:17: Donald Kerr
March/April 1982
18:11:18: Rolfe Kerr
October 1969
18:11:19: Rolfe Kerr, 1960;
September/October 1988
18:11:20-21: Rolfe Kerr
18:11:22: Doug Killian
November/December 1989
18:11:23: Jang-Ril Kim
18:11:24: Steve Kimball
September/October 1990
18:11:25: Charles T. Kincaid, Battelle Northwest;
January/February 1988
18:11:26: James King
March/April 1993
18:11:27: Art Kingdom
May/June 1992
18:11:28-29: Vikram Kinra
March/April 1994
18:11:30: Jean Kleber and Tom Lee
November/December 1982
18:11:31: Lynn Kloepfer
July/August 1990
18:11:32: Willard Knowles
September/October 1988
18:11:33: Eleanor Knowles
September/October 1994
18:11:34: Eleanor Knowles, book cover
September/October 1994
18:11:35: Curtis B. Knudsen
January/February 1983
18:11:36: Doug Kohler, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank;
September/October 1980
18:11:37: David N. Kooyman
18:11:38-39: Dinner in Korea, see 18:11:38 for names;
January/February 1992
18:11:40: Carolyn and Tom Korologos
May/June 1992
18:11:41: Tom C. Korologos
March 1973
18:11:42: Peter Kraus
January/February 1984
18:11:43: Peter D. Krueger
March/April 1981
18:11:44: James R. Kuenzli, Terracon Consultants Western, Inc.;
July/August 1994
18:11:45: Foster M. Kunz
March 1973
18:11:46: Students working for KUSU FM
June 1973

Aggie Supporters (L)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
18:12:01: George W. Lacey
April 1980
18:12:02: Joe and Mary Lacey
November/December 1991
18:12:03: Lon LaFlamme
November/December 1987
18:12:04: Lon LaFlamme, President & CEO EvansKraft;
March/April 1993
18:12:05: G. William Lamb, John Pittman, Heidi Herendeen, and Donald Hodel;
July/August 1985
18:12:06: Carroll Lambert
July/August 1988
18:12:07: Philip Langdon
November/December 1987
18:12:08: Marianne Clay Lanuti
July/August 1989
18:12:09: Anthony J. La Pray
18:12:10: Corine Larsen
May/June 1992
18:12:11: Drew and Julie Larsen
November/December 1989
18:12:12-15: George Larsen
July/August 1982
18:12:16: Lex Larsen
July/August 1988
18:12:17: Ray Larsen
18:12:18: Roy J. Larsen
May 1971
18:12:19: Lyn Larson, 1947;
September/October 1988
18:12:20: Phyllis and Lyn Larson
November/December 1994
18:12:21: Lauritzen
18:12:22: H.M. LeBaron
July/August 1989
18:12:23: Douglas Lemon, Battelle;
July/August 1986
18:12:24: Douglas Lemon
May/June 1994
18:12:25: Paige Lewis
18:12:26: Glen Lifield
18:12:27: Byron Lilenquist
September/October 1980
18:12:28: Ray Lillywhite
September/October 1988
18:12:29: Don L. Lind
May/June 1986
18:12:30: Gary Lindley
November/December 1993
18:12:31: Loretta Lindsey, Sheila Widnall, and Dale Linsay;
January/February 1994
18:12:32: Little River Inn
September/October 1988
18:12:33: Alan C. Lloyd
18:12:34: Sherman P. Lloyd
September 1973
18:12:35: Ron Lokken
May/June 1993
18:12:36: Gilbert Long
May/June 1986
18:12:37: Emma Lou, Stan Baldwin, Charles Marston, and Clyde Hall;
June/July 1980
18:12:38: Austin and Geniel Loveless
November/December 1993
18:12:39: Dominick LoVerme and Elliot Russell
January/February 1987
18:12:40: Daniel H. Ludlow
April 1974
18:12:41: Charles Luke, Schering-Plough Consumer Operations;
July/August 1988
18:12:42: Ray Lundahl
October 1969
18:12:43: Helen Lundstrom
September/October 1980
18:12:44: David Lutby
March/April 1981
18:12:45: William Lye, Daniel, and Linn Chen Teng;
January/February 1987

Aggie Supporters (M)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:01:01: Steven S. MacArthur
October 1969
19:01:02: Stuart MacDonald
March/April 1993
19:01:03: Susan Arrington Madsen
September/October 1994
19:01:04: Kimberly A. Maibaum
January/February 1987
19:01:05: Rollen G. Malm
October 1969
19:01:06: Burch Mann
April 1974
19:01:07: Melissa, Marty, Peter, and Tom Mann;
January/February 1987
19:01:08: Dilleen Marsh, book cover;
January/February 1992
19:01:09: Kristina and Noel Marsh
May/June 1994
19:01:10: Isaac Martin
May/June 1989
19:01:11: Mark R. Mason, 1967;
October 1969
19:01:12 : Helen Massrock and Walter Hanson
January/February 1987
19:01:13: Theodore R. Maughan
October 1974
19:01:14: Francis McAllister
July/August 1988
19:01:15: Tony McBride
May/June 1994
19:01:16: Leonard McDonald
September/October 1980
19:01:17: Reed McGregor
January/February 1984
19:01:18: Greg McPherson
July/August 1989
19:01:19: Ava A. Means
September/October 1985
19:01:20: Charles Mearian
July/August 1992
19:01:21: Glenn W. Mecham
May/June 1992
19:01:22: Glenn W. Mecham
January/February 1992
19:01:23: John Meiners
January/February 1990
19:01:24-25: Malcolm (?) Merrill
1976
19:01:26: Dennis Michaelson
November/December 1986
19:01:27: Larry Michaelson
July/August 1994
19:01:28: Michigan Staters, see photo for names;
May/June 1988
19:01:29: Nancy Wolfley Millard
July/August 1983
19:01:30-31: Barry Miller
November/December 1989
19:01:32: David W. Miller
September/October 1987
19:01:33: John Miller
September/October 1986
19:01:34: Rod Miller and Rich Haws
May 1975
19:01:35-39: Lissa and Clark Miller
November/December 1988
19:01:40: Jennifer Bridgit Mills
19:01:41: Steve Milovich
March/April 1994
19:01:42: M.L. Miner
November/December 1982
19:01:43: Donna Moesinger
October 1969
19:01:44: Jack Molegard
May 1980
19:01:45: Jay and Jane Monson
19:01:46: Catherine Montgomery
November/December 1990
19:01:47: Phyllis and Gilbert Moore
19:01:48-50: Edith and Floyd Morgan
July/August 1981
19:01:51: Floyd Morgan
July/August 1981
19:01:52: Wayne Morgan, 1942;
September/October 1988
19:01:53: Mr. and Mrs. John Morris
July/August 1989
19:01:54: Karen Morrison
July/August 1983
19:01:55: Rimah Mortenson
May 1972
19:01:56: William James Mortimer
November/December 1990
19:01:57: Tom Moulton
October 1969
19:01:58: Don Muir
November/December 1994
19:01:59: Ann Mullins, Todd Johnson, and Mark Johnson;
November/December 1994
19:01:60: Lynn Munns
November/December 1989
19:01:61: Reed Munns
19:01:62: Kristine Myers
May/June 1992

Aggie Supporters (N)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:02:01: David D. Neher
July/August 1985
19:02:02: Alan Nelson
March/April 1989
19:02:03: Devin T. Nelson and Al Koch
October 17,1981; January/February 1982
19:02:04: Leslie Nelson
January/February 1992
19:02:05: L.M. Neuberger
October 1969
19:02:06: Carroll Nichols
April 1970
19:02:07: Durrell "Quig" Nielsen
May/June 1992
19:02:08: Reece Nielsen
19:02:09: Robert A. Nielson
May/June 1988
19:02:10: Casper D. Nordick
October 1969
19:02:11: Stanley K. Norton
March/April 1985
19:02:12: Wendell F. Nuooky (?)
October 1969
19:02:13: Brett Nyman
May 1980

Aggie Supporters (O)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:03:01: Brian and Linda Olsen
November/December 1989
19:03:02: Eric Olsen
September/October 1988
19:03:03-04: John P. Olsen
January/February 1990
19:03:05: John P. Olsen
October 1969
19:03:06: Mr. and Mrs. Lynn T. Olsen, Merlin Olsen, and Phil Olsen;
May 1970
19:03:07: Merlin Olsen
October 1969
19:03:08: Merlin Olsen
19:03:09: Phil Olsen, Lynn and Merle Olsen, Susan Wakely Olsen, and Merlin Olsen;
March/April 1981
19:03:10: Phil Olsen and Sue Frame
January/February 1984
19:03:11: Rebecca Olsen
May/June 1992
19:03:12: Steve Olsen
January/February 1989
19:03:13-14: Cherie, Pari, and Shechan Olver;
June 1987
19:03:15-16: Kevin, Chuck, Nancy, Sim, and Valerie O'Rourke;
May/June 1981
19:03:17: Bill Orton and Lynn Heninger
May/June 1992
19:03:18: Thomas Owen
July/August 1983

Aggie Supporters (P)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:04:01: Gordon Palmer
November/December 1993
19:04:02: Lane Palmer
January/February 1987
19:04:03: Parikh and Kergaye families, see photo for names;
January/February 1984
19:04:04: R. Todd Parker, First Interstate Bank of Utah;
March/April 1994
19:04:05: Brent G. Parkin
January/February 1992
19:04:06-07: Hazel Stoddard Parkinson
19:04:08: Eddie L. Parris
October 1969
19:04:09: Alan Parrish
November/December 1993
19:04:10: Jack B. Parson
November/December 1984
19:04:11: Jack and Bonnie Parson, Donniel Horlacher, and President and Mrs. Cazier;
July/August 1981
19:04:12: Ashok Patil
January/February 1985
19:04:13: John C. Payne, Shulman& Co., INC.;
November/December 1985
19:04:14: Peace Corp-training, see photo for names
19:04:15: Peace Corp-training, see photo for names
19:04:16-17: Peace Corp-training
19:04:18-19: Peace Corp-training-Dorothy Kelker and Marilyn Watt
19:04:20: Peace Corps-Mary Cleave and Eugene Peck
May/June 1992
19:04:21: Chris Pella
March/April 1983
19:04:22: William R. Peers
19:04:23: Chris Pederson
May 1970
19:04:24: Mitchell Jr., Mitch and Erin Rose Perkins;
May/June 1992
19:04:25: R.W. Perkins
October 1969
19:04:26: M.D. Perry
January/February 1994
19:04:27: Bruce M. Peterson, Fotheringham & Associates;
September/October 1987
19:04:28: Chase N. Peterson
March 1973
19:04:29: David Peterson
September/October 1990
19:04:30: Dean F. Peterson
July/August 1989
19:04:31: E.G. Peterson
June 1971
19:04:32: Eddie Peterson, E.L. "Dick" Romney, Kent Ryan, E.W. "Red" Wade, and Major Bowes;
November/December 1994
19:04:33: Gary M. Peterson
March/April 1985
19:04:34: Glen Peterson
19:04:35-36: Glen Peterson
For negatives see 19:12:04
November 1969
19:04:37: Glen Peterson's The Sheepherder
November 1969
19:04:38: Glen Peterson's The Silversmith
November 1969
19:04:39: Glen Peterson's The Sandpainter
November 1969
19:04:40: Howard Peterson
November/December 1984
19:04:41: John Peterson
May/June 1987
19:04:42-43: Lynn Peterson
May 1980
19:04:44: Richard Peterson
September/October 1993
19:04:45-46: Sterling Peterson
September/October 1992
19:04:47: Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Peterson
March 1973
19:04:48: Doug Petterson
November/December 1988
19:04:49-51: Calder Pickett negatives
19:04:52: Calder Pickett in 1944
November/December 1993
19:04:53: Kim Pierson
November/December 1993
19:04:54: Vern Pitcher, Jr.;
September/October 1985
19:04:55: Ross H. Plant
May 1971
19:04:56: Tom Pocock
January/February 1989
19:04:57: Roger Pond
May 1971
19:04:58: Kathy Potter
March/April 1982
19:04:59: Jay H. Price
19:04:60: Rex and Anne Prosser
January/February 1987
19:04:61: Jean Pugmire
July/August 1982
19:04:62: Malcolm J. Purcell, class of 1973;
May/June 1983

Aggie Supporters (Q)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:05:01: Paul Quinnett book cover Pavlov's Trout
September/October 1994
19:05:02: Paul Quinnett
September/October 1994
19:05:03: Seymour Joseph Quinney

Aggie Supporters (R)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:06:01: John A. Ralston
May/June 1992
19:06:02: John A. Ralston and Al Koch
January/February 1984
19:06:03: John A. Ralston
May/June 1992
19:06:04: Lucy Beth Rampton
September 1973
19:06:05-06: LaDeane Ramsey and Mahesh Jha
November/December 1988
19:06:07: Kelly Randall
March/April 1987
19:06:08: LeeAnn Rawley
19:06:09: Hurlsen Ray
February 1980
19:06:10: Melanie Raymond
July/August 1983
19:06:11: Orville A. Reddington
March/April 1982
19:06:12: Becky Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:13: Charliene Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:14-15: Frank Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:16: Jan Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:17: Robert Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:18: Ryan Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:19: Tricia Reed
September/October 1986
19:06:20: Terry L. Rees
March 1980
19:06:21: Eldrow and Marge Reeve and Doug Thompson
January/February 1987
19:06:22: Linda L. Requa
January/February 1989
19:06:23: Helmuth Resch ESF
July/August 1987
19:06:24: H. Reuben Reynolds
December 1974
19:06:25: Professor and Mrs. H. Reuben Reynolds and Glen Taggart
December 1972
19:06:26: Eugene Ricci
January/February 1987
19:06:27: Lawrence Rice
March/April 1984
19:06:28: Kenneth L. Rich
March/April 1987
19:06:29-30: George Richards, Leslie Nelson, and Jay Anderson;
January 1979
19:06:31: Gary Richardson
May/June 1986
19:06:32: ? Richardson
19:06:33: G. Reese Richman
May/June 1993
19:06:34: Martin R. Ricks, 1979;
March/April 1982
19:06:35: Ray and Karen Isakson Ricks
November/December 1988
19:06:36: J. Paul Riley
July/August 1990
19:06:37-39: Pamela Riley and Bryan Spykerman
March/April 1981
19:06:40: Alan Rindlesbacher
March/April 1984
19:06:41: Harold W. Ritchey
19:06:42: Elvy B. Roberts
19:06:43: Dale Robertson
19:06:44: Don G. Robertson
November/December 1988
19:06:45: Doug Robinson, Kevin Jensen, Tom Barker, Val Bangerter, and Tyler McNeil;
January/February 1993
19:06:46: Lee Roderick, 1966;
September/October 1988
19:06:47: Lee Roderick
March/April 1981
19:06:48: Lee Roderick
June 1971
19:06:49: Kimberly Roderick
January/February 1987
19:06:50: Tom Romano
March/April 1993
19:06:51: Gretchen Ronnow
March/April 1993
19:06:52: Jay G. Roundy
March/April 1987
19:06:53: Jay G. Roundy
March/April 1989
19:06:54: Mike Rutherford
November 19, 1987; January/February 1988

Aggie Supporters (S)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:07:01: William A. Sabin
19:07:02: Bahareh Sahami and Bruce Scarbrough
January/February 1987
19:07:03: Mr. and Mrs. Hod Sanders and William Stockdale
October 1970
19:07:04: George D. Sands
19:07:05: Sanjay R. Sangani, Dresser & McKee Inc.;
November/December 1989
19:07:06: Marlon Sano
March/April 1992
19:07:07: Science Bulletin Board
19:07:08: Don Schiess
July/August 1987
19:07:09: Doug and Vickie Conradsen Schmidt
January/February 1987
19:07:10: Richard Schreyer
May/June 1984
19:07:11: Noel Schuaneueldt
March/April 1981
19:07:12: Jill Bateman Schwendiman
November/December 1988
19:07:13: Mark D. Scott
September/October 1986
19:07:14: John and Joan Sealy and Jeff and Pat Giboney
January/February 1982
19:07:15: Vera Seammon
19:07:16: Larry Shane
November/December 1985
19:07:17-18: "Share the Moon" filming
November/December 1993
19:07:19: The Shingo Prize
May/June 1992
19:07:20: Kenji Shiocawa
July/August 1989
19:07:21: Sweethearts of Sigma Chi
January/February 1993
19:07:22: Burton W. Silcock
October 1974
19:07:23: Bruce Simmonds
19:07:24: John Simmons
November/December 1990
19:07:25: Ted Simmons
July/August 1985
19:07:26: Robert "Daws" Simpson
July/August 1987
19:07:27: Arden Sims and Shigco Shingo
July/August 1989
19:07:28: Sara Sinclair
19:07:29: Gloria Skanchy
January/February 1989
19:07:30: Robert B. Skanchy
October 1969
19:07:31: Bonita Skidmore
November/December 1993
19:07:32: Bill and Wanda Smith
November/December 1991
19:07:33-34: Mr. and Mrs. Bob Smith and Marilyn Divingnzzo
November/December 1988
19:07:35: Duane F. Smith and Connie Smith Olsen
November/December 1988
19:07:36: Gary Smith
January/February 1985
19:07:37: Jay Smith
January/February 1984
19:07:38: Larry Smith, Al Harter, and Harold Boyce;
September/October 1983
19:07:39: Larry Smith, Gary Craw, and Ken Jones;
May/June 1989
19:07:40: Robert D. Smith
November/December 1990
19:07:41: Sid Smith
November/December 1987
19:07:42: Steven D. Smith
November/December 1992
19:07:43: Alva C. Snow
19:07:44: Helen Foster Snow
July/August 1993
19:07:45: Steven E. Snow
November/December 1987
19:07:46: Jaren Soffe
March/April 1981
19:07:47: Fred Somers
January/February 1987
19:07:48: G. Fred Somers, President Russel C. Jones, and J. Bruce Bredin;
September/October 1988
19:07:49: Ray Somers
March/April 1994
19:07:50: Ray Somers
March/April 1994
19:07:51: Lauralee Sorenson
May/June 1992
19:07:52: Robert E. Sorenson
19:07:53: M. Ronald Squires
November/December 1980
19:07:54: Afton and Donald Staheli
January/February 1987
19:07:55: Richard Stallings
May/June 1992
19:07:56: Melvin J. Stanford
19:07:57: Melvin J. Stanford
November/December 1982
19:07:58: R. Bruce Stapley
September/October 1992
19:07:59: Allan Steed
July/August 1990
19:07:60: John Steinitz
November/December 1984
19:07:61: David Stephens
March/April 1987
19:07:62: Vickie Siqueiros Stephenson
November/December 1988
19:07:63: M. Allen Stevens
January/February 1988
19:07:64: LeRoy Stevens
September/October 1988
19:07:65: Jean and Evan Stevenson
January/February 1992
19:07:66: Brent Stevenson,1966;
March/April 1982
19:07:67: William Stockdale and Lyn Larson
October 1969
19:07:68: Mary Stoddard
May/June 1989
19:07:69: Mary R. Stoddard and Ellwyn Stoddard
January/February 1988
19:07:70: Student at work
19:07:71: William A Stull
July/August 1985
19:07:72: Joseph Sullivan and Larry Nielsen
July/August 1990
19:07:73: John Swallow
19:07:74: Ruth Harris Swaner, The League of Utah Writers;
May/June 1989
19:07:75: May Swenson
January/February 1988
19:07:76-77: Bill and Nancy Johnson Sylvester
January/February 1987

Aggie Supporters (T)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:08:01: President Glen Taggart, William Lye, and Claude Burtenshaw;
April 1970
19:08:02: Glen, Spencer, and Brad Taggart;
May/June 1994
19:08:03: Glen Taggart, Louis Madsen, and Glenn Terrell;
November/December 1980
19:08:04: Glen Taggart, William Vandehei, and John Willis;
April 1970
19:08:05: Ron and Ashlee Taggart
19:08:06-10: Aggies in Taiwan
January/February 1992
19:08:11: Walter D. Talbot
January 1971
19:08:12: Neil and Verda Tams
June 1987
19:08:13: G. Stephen Tarbet
January/February 1990
19:08:14: Stephen Tarbet
November/December 1985
19:08:15: Laren Dean Tarbet
September/October 1994
19:08:16: Albert L. Tarvin
September/October 1993
19:08:17: Jahan Tavangar, Roy F. Weston, Inc.;
March/April 1989
19:08:18: David S. Taylor
19:08:19: Fred R. Taylor, PPG Industries;
July/August 1985
19:08:20: John Taylor
May/June 1992
19:08:21: John Taylor
19:08:22: Robert B. Terrill
September/October 1980
19:08:23: Roger O. Tew
November/December 1992
19:08:24: Terry Dean Thedell
September/October 1993
19:08:25: Bert L. Thomas
March 1973
19:08:26: J.W. Thomas and I-Lun Men Chi
September/October 1986
19:08:27: Fred Thompson
November/December 1984
19:08:28: Doug Thompson and Surain Sanger
January/February 1984
19:08:29: Evowa Thorley, 1968;
October 1969
19:08:30: Alison Thorne
November/December 1982
19:08:31: Brian Thornley
March/April 1982
19:08:32: Lear Thorpe
March/April 1981
19:08:33: William Thorpe
September/October 1983
19:08:34: Beth Kouba Thorson
July/August 1994
19:08:35: Gary Theurer
June 1971
19:08:36: D.C. Tingey
November/December 1982
19:08:37: Lamont D. Tingey
January/February 1990
19:08:38: David Toncray
November/December 1986
19:08:39: Inez Tolman Waldron
February 1971
19:08:40: George Tribble
November/December 1993
19:08:41: Clara Hyde Turner
July/August 1984
19:08:42: Clara H. Turner and Shirley Cazier
January/February 1988
19:08:43: Deborah Turner
November/December 1989
19:08:44: Laurie Snow Turner
November/December 1990
19:08:45: Lee Turner
March/April 1987
19:08:46: Diana Twede
March/April 1987
19:08:47: Ross S. Tyson
March/April 1985

Aggie Supporters (U-V)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:09:01: Scott Ulbrich
July/August 1990
19:09:02: University Support Council, see photo for names;
March/April 1989
19:09:03: Alvis Upitis book cover Extra Cheese, Please!
March/April 1994
19:09:04: Peter Uranz
January/February 1987
19:09:05: Paul Valchev
19:09:06: Edmundo Valencia and Dr. and Mrs. Boyd Wennergren
March 1973
19:09:07: Mindy Vance
September/October 1986
19:09:08: Grant Vest
September/October 1983
19:09:09: Grant Vest
November/December 1990
19:09:10: Kent Voorhees
September/October 1983

Aggie Supporters (W)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:10:01: Eldred Waldron
February 1971
19:10:02: Ralph Walker
May 1980
19:10:03: Laird Walker
January/February 1987
19:10:04: Lawrence C. Wanloss
May 1980
19:10:05: Bob Wassom
November/December 1982
19:10:06-07: Susan Watkins
May 1975
19:10:08: Wayne Watkins, Bobbie Coray, John Elwell, Jim Elwell, and Loy Watts;
November/December 1987
19:10:09: Paul Watterson
September/October 1988
19:10:10: David H. Weaver
19:10:11: Douglas S. Webb
19:10:12: Dave Weeshoff
November/December 1989
19:10:13: Dominic Welch
19:10:14: JoAnn Jacobsen Wells, Dave Cox, and Al Faccinto, Jr.;
July/August 1981
19:10:15: Bob Welti
May/June 1988
19:10:16: Bob Welti
May/June 1986
19:10:17: Robert Welti, Walter Welti, Jeanne Welti, and Donniel Horlacher;
March/April 1981
19:10:18: Paul Wermberg
October 1969
19:10:19: Quentin West, 1948;
December 1969
19:10:20: Quentin M. West
March/April 1982
19:10:21: Richard Westerberg
November/December 1990
19:10:22: John Westerlund
January/February 1994
19:10:23: M.N. Westwood
May/June 1987
19:10:24: Larry M. White
May/June 1993
19:10:25: Jack Whitlock and Vonda Hatfield
November/December 1982
19:10:26: Jack and Vonda Whitlock
November/December 1982
19:10:27: Jack and Vonda Whitlock and Carl and Doris Johnson
November/December 1982
19:10:28: Rick Whitney
September/October 1994
19:10:29: Wendell R. Wilkin
November/December 1989
19:10:30: Derrys Wilkinson
19:10:31: Dan William
March/April 1992
19:10:32: A. Thomas Williams
May/June 1988
19:10:33: Frank "Buss" Williams
December 1972
19:10:34: John Williams and Joe and Linda Walker
January/February 1993
19:10:35: Robert B. Williams
September/October 1982
19:10:36: Twila Williams
September/October 1986
19:10:37: G. Thomas Willis
January/February 1986
19:10:38: John Willis
February 1971
19:10:39: Mrs. John Willis
February 1971
19:10:40: Robert B. Wilson
September/October 1983
19:10:41: Leland J. Winger
June 1983
19:10:42: Leland J. Winger, May 1945;
November/December 1985
19:10:43: Thane and Evelyn Winward family, see photo for names;
January/February 1990
19:10:44: John H. Wittwer
October 1974
19:10:45: Sylvan Wittwer
January/February 1988
19:10:46: Linda Wolcott
September/October 1994
19:10:47: Thomas W. Wood
October 1969
19:10:48: Howard Woodside and Rod Tueller
January/February 1992
19:10:49: Fountain built by Robert Wooley
January/February 1985
19:10:50: Brenda, Kenne, and Tom Worthen;
November/December 1988
19:10:51: Ernest D. Wright
November/December 1986
19:10:52: Morris H. Wright
March 1973
19:10:53-55: W. Adrian Wright
September/October 1985
19:10:56: Bonita Wyse
March/April 1986
19:10:57: Beth Wyatt and Earl Oliverson, 1919;
March/April 1987
19:10:58: Beth Wyatt
March/April 1987
19:10:59: Scott Wyatt
1985-86
19:10:60: Scott Wyatt
19:10:61: Wyatt family in 1902: Ralph, Robert, Franklin, Caroline, and Elizabeth;
March/April 1987

Aggie Supporters (Y-Z)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description Dates
box
11
19:11:01: Ed Yates and Raghubir Sharma
November/December 1985
19:11:02: Ed Yates and Roger Coulombe
November/December 1985
19:11:03: Adele and Dale Young
November/December 1993
19:11:04: Claude E. Zoebell
May 1980
19:11:05: Jack Zunino
September/October 1990
19:11:06: Charles E. Zoubek

Aggie Supporters Return to Top

Container(s): Box 11

Container(s) Description
box
11
19:12:01: Family of seven: Mother, Father, four girls, and one boy
19:12:02: Man being filmed
19:12:03: Priest
19:12:04: Five strips of 35mm negatives
For prints see 19:04:34-39.

20:01:01-32:   Drama. Thirty-two 4x5 color transparencies depicting several productions of the drama departmentReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 12

20:02:01-34:   Drama. Images of productions put on by the drama department. Images show rehearsals, performances, and seamstresses. Those identified include Wendi Longstroth, Joy McIntyre, Anne Carlisle, Becky Colthop, William Curtis, Jack Southwick, Mary Schultz, Jerry Allen, and Mitzi Anderson, Vosco Call and Michael Ballam. Productions include "She Stoops to Conquer", "Turandot", "Rashomon", "Cyrano de Bergerae", "Still the Mountain Wind", "My Three Angels", "Cyrano" and "Our Town"Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

20:03:01-45:   Drama. Images of productions and other presentations put on by the drama department. Those identified include Vosco Call, Jon Cranney, David Weekes, Jenne McCoun, Scott A. Bodily, Denice Turner, Tonia Ewell, Lego Louis, Royce Backman, Kathy Hansen, Vivki Cullen, Sue Hodgson, Bruce Ackerman, Pat Williams, Susan Blaser, Mary Ellen De Francesco, Kym Anderson, Richard Arrington, Andy Garcia, Dave Jensen, Tracie Hoffman, Constantine Demos, Marty Brennan, Dick Powers, Jerry Benbow, Pat Williams, Debbie Schoonmaker, and David Miller. Productions include "Cyrano", "As You Like It", "King Lear", Tintypes", "Merrymounters", "All's Well That Ends Well", "Godspell", "6 RMS RIV VU", "The Nerd", "In the Burning Darkness", and "1776"Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

20:04:01-40:   Drama. Images of productions and other presentations put on by the drama department. Those identified include Robert E. Lee, Debra Cerruti, Thomas Schall, Ben Norton, David Goodall, Christine Ingleby, Robert Peterson, Anne Rowe, Jeremiah Collins, W. Vosco Call, David Allred, Shelley Ida, Ann Schvaneveldt, Morris Carnovsky, Arletta Williams, Don Griffith, Helen Clark, Craig Ferre, Kathy Newbry, Rod Scott, Mary Schultz, Pam Chidester, Mitzi Andersen, Tresa Beyer, Stacey Cole, Stephanie Jolly, Brenda Hoekstra, Leslie Allred, Vernon Neves, LaMar West, and Stephanie Osborn. Productions include "Twelfth Night", "La Traviota", Tango", "South Pacific", "King Lear", "Teahouse of the August Moon", "Inspector General", "Lamp at Midnight", "Antigone", "Our Town", "Six Characters in Search of an Author", "The Madwoman of Chaillot", and "Black Light Theatre of Prague"Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Perfoming ArtsReturn to Top

Container(s) Description
Box
12
20:05:01-54: Dancers. Productions, performances, classes and clubs of the dance department. Those identified include San Christopher, Marian Anderson, Petrus van Muyden, Terri Kanegae, Steve Goss, Shauna Thelin, Georgann Kidman, Vicki Cullen, Jack Southwick, Kris Schwab, Dale Beecher, Steve Corbett, Carrie McGinnis, Bruce Reed, Joan Manner, Herm Fitz, Robin Fitz, Tonya White, Vonnie Brown, Walter Saunders, and Cleo Quitman. Productions include "Oklahoma", "Drift", "Epitaphs From a Nantucket Graveyard", and "A Time to Dance."
12
20:06:01-55: Dancers. Teachers and dance companies. Those identified include Rachael Dunaven Yocom, B.R. Gupta, Matteo, Gertrude Shurr, June Smith, Stefanie Zimmerman, Norman Walker, Rocky Spoelstra, Michael Onstad, Dianna Cuatto, Oukhtomsky Ballet Classique, Indo-American Dance Company Inc., Lyn Smith, Marion Andersen, Helen Tamiris, Orchesis, San Christopher, Cynthia (Gerber) Young, Philip Fuller, Charles Fuller, Connie Johnson, Kathy Hansen, Jeena Harris, Leslie Lindstrom, Steven Harris, Dana Tueller, Rachel Nelson, Jose Molina, Bruce Caldwell, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Co., Ballet West, Judy Edelstein, Cleo Quitman, Tim Wengerd, Linda C. Smith, Eric Newton, Kay Clark, Bill Evans, Janice James, and Michael Friedlander. Productions and performances include "The Nutcracker", "American Folk Ballet", "Pulcinella Variations", "Concerto Grosso in D Minor", "Black Light Theater of Prague", "When Summoned", "Lyric Suite", and "Giselle"
12
20:07:01-08: Lyric Theater. Images of the Lyric Theater in Logan and several actors and productions. Identified actors and productions include Cin Carver and Alan Dale in "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown", "Mary, Mary", and Susannah
12
20:08:01-13: Opera. Performances by the opera company, some color images. Identified performances include "Gianni Schicchi" and "Barber of Seville", and identified performers include John Arab-Rodolfo

Utah NotablesReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Container(s) Description Dates
box
12
21:01:01: Eugene Jelesnick and Marie Osmond
May/June 1988
21:01:02: Governor Norman Bangerter and Blair Bangerter
September/October 1985
21:01:03: G. Homer Durham, commissioner of higher education
April 1979
21:01:04: T.H. Bell, commissioner of education
April 1979
21:01:05: Governor Scott Matheson
June 1979
21:01:06: George Dewey Clyde, former governor
May 1972
21:01:07: Governor Calvin Rampton
May 1972
21:01:08: Charles Peterson, vice-chairman of the Utah Board of Regents
April 1979
21:01:09: Walter Talbot, superintendent of public instruction
April 1979
21:01:10: Reverend McCall, Bertha McCall and daughters Stephanie and Susan. Baptist Student Organization
February 1973
21:01:11: Reverend Hugh Tucker, Campus Christian Fellowship
February 1973
21:01:12: Vern Peterson, Campus Crusade for Christ
February 1973
21:01:13: USU Muslim Students
February 1973
21:01:14: Monsignor Jerome Stoeffel, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church
February 1973
21:01:15: G. Jack Kidd, L.D.S. Institute
February 1973
21:01:16: Reverend Miner Burner, Presbyterian Church
February 1973
21:01:17: Reverend Bob Barnes, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
February 1973

Foreign StudentsReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Container(s) Description Dates
box
12
21:02:01: Sondhi Limthongkul
April 1974
21:02:02: Herbert Hager, Austria
21:02:03-07: John M. Lawler teaching English to Chinese students Yui Him Leung and Mei-You Tsai and Thai student Lert Tantikarnjathep
21:02:08: Dr. and Dr. Daniel Teng, Taiwan
21:02:09: Unidentified group of students
21:02:10-11: Mohamed and Raga Abaza, Egypt
21:02:12: Unidentified group of Japanese students
21:02:13: Unidentified group of foreign students
21:02:14: Javier Lopez, Bolivia
21:02:15-16: Unidentified students
21:02:17: Awni Khatib
November 1975
21:02:18-19: Students at the Intensive English Institute
See photo for individual names.
December 1974
21:02:20: Maria Juan and Eduardo Lee, Philippines
21:02:21: Yun Kim and Myrna Gonzales, Phillippines
21:02:22: Penkae Vanjanasoontorn (Phillippines) and Pam Baird (American)
21:02:23: Unidentified group of men
21:02:24: Hiro Chhatpar
November 1970
21:02:25: Dr. Afshar and wife with group of Iranian students
September 1971
21:02:26: Nuchanart and Nartnucha Unhananad
21:02:27-28: Csaba Gyulai
November/December 1993
21:02:29: Hala Smadi
April 1974
21:02:30: Dilier Pena
November 1975
21:02:31-32: Guity Ali Ahmadi
January 1976
21:02:33: Ali Babakhani
January 1976
21:02:34: Robert Essiaw-Quayson
February 1981
21:02:35: Tan Auaixing
March/April 1988
21:02:36: Students attending an Intensive English Institute at USU, see photo for individual names
21:02:37: Kimiko Higashi and Bonita Baugh
September 1974
21:02:38: Katsuaki Oki
November 1971

Alumni , 1975Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Container(s) Description Dates
box
12
21:03:01: J.K. Wheeler
21:03:02: Richard B. Sonne
21:03:03: Donald L. Staheli
21:03:04: Daken Karl Broadhead
21:03:05: Dee Smith
21:03:06: S. Kent Christensen
21:03:07: Richard H. Headlee
21:03:08: Richard B. Stratford
21:03:09: Conway B. Sonne
21:03:10: Eldrow Reeve
21:03:11: S. Kent Christensen
21:03:12: Seymour J. Quinney
21:03:13: T. Douglas Young
21:03:14: Arthur L. Higbee
21:03:15: Jonathon Bullen
21:03:16: Sue Phelps
21:03:17: Ross Kendell
21:03:18: USU Emeriti Club
21:03:19: Melvin Lloyd Kent and Edith Smith Kent
21:03:20: Phyllis K. Owen
21:03:21: William Mortimer
21:03:22: Enoch Mortensen
21:03:23: June 1975
21:03:24: Nolan Johnson, Claude Burtenshaw, Dr. and Mrs. Melvin Gruwell, and Glen Taggart
21:03:25: Julie, Randy, Ramona, and John Bernhard
21:03:26: Harold Capener
21:03:27: Seymour Joseph Quinney
21:03:28: Shirley Chisholm
21:03:29: Gunn McKay
21:03:30: Gary Blacker
21:03:31: Robert List

Alumni Class Reunion , 1976Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Container(s) Description Dates
box
12
21:04:01: Lewis David
21:04:02: Paula Muir
21:04:03: Randy Funk
21:04:04: R. Gaurth Hansen
21:04:05: Nolan Johnson
21:04:06: Bruce Darley
21:04:07: Louie Giammona
21:04:08: Pauline Summers
21:04:09: Mary Nelson
21:04:10: Doug Baker
21:04:11: John D. Cameron
21:04:12: Dennis W. Graham
21:04:13: Conrad B. Harrison
21:04:14-15: Philbert Lind
21:04:16: Reverend Belcher
21:04:17: Professor and Mrs. Duncan Brite and Glen Taggart
21:04:18: Mr. and Mrs. Jess Low and Emily Keetch
21:04:19: Jerald Christiansen and Whitney Floyd
21:04:20: Dean Madsen, Leah D. Parkinson, and Dean Udy
21:04:21: J. Malan Heslop
21:04:22: Trent and Vic Bunderson
21:04:23: A.E. Stratford
21:04:24: Arlene C. Eiserman
21:04:25: Bernard J. Hale
21:04:26: Dean F. Peterson
21:04:27: James Fain
21:04:28: 1936 football team

Alumni Reunion , 1977Return to Top

Container(s): Box 12

Container(s) Description Dates
box
12
21:05:01: Stanley Holtschneider
21:05:02: Ken Brown
21:05:03: Jay H. Johnson
21:05:04: Jon D. Grandy
21:05:05: Roden G. Shumway
21:05:06: Kyle Anderson
21:05:07: Dan Dennis and Kenneth Zirker
21:05:08: Danniel Dennis
21:05:09: Cleo Petty, Mrs. Petty, and Bonnie Smith
21:05:10: Unice Ward Tovey
21:05:11: Bonnie Smith, Mr. and Mrs. John Witwer, and Mr. and Mrs. John Ahern
21:05:12: Mr. and Mrs. Silas Eggan, Bonnie Smith, Neeltje Connors, and Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Richardson and daughter
21:05:13: Gerald M. Omland
21:05:14: Donald L. Staheli
21:05:15: Alvin Lybarger, Curtis Larson, Ed Mannion, Larry Talbot, Gene Russell, Del Crystal, Thomas Brames, Denis Potter, Roger Keep, and Ron Wysock
21:05:16-20: Jon Cranney
21:05:21: Jack Rasmussen
21:05:22: David Haight
21:05:23: Jerry and Kathleen Russell
21:05:24: Richard Dankworth
21:05:25: Glen Taggart and Clarence Cannon
21:05:26: Professor and Mrs. Allen Stokes
21:05:27: Mr. and Mrs. Kent Christensen
21:05:28: Mr. and Mrs. Ted Karren
21:05:29: Ewart Swinyard
21:05:30: Chester Swinyard
21:05:31: Steve Phoenix and Fly Baby
21:05:32: R. Keith Higginson

USU AlumniReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description
box
13
21:06:01: Sterling Paul Chambers
21:06:02: Jan Eggen Winters
21:06:03: Michael DeBloois (?)
21:06:04: Claudia F. Eliason
21:06:05: Henry Linford
21:06:06: N.C. Leone
21:06:07: Lowry Nelson
21:06:08: Daken K. Broadhead
21:06:09: Dean F. Peterson
21:06:10: Alice Chase
21:06:11: Daniel W. Evan
21:06:12: Darla Hanks
21:06:13: Gilbert Moore
21:06:14: Al Koch
21:06:15: Leslie H. Marstella
21:06:16: Craig Peterson
21:06:17: Joe LePray
21:06:18: Merlin Jones
21:06:19: Monte D. Bailey
21:06:20: Laurence D. Crandall II
21:06:21: Bryant E. Kearl
21:06:22: Gregory Graham
21:06:23: David Haight and R. Dean Udy
21:06:24: Obert C. Tanner
21:06:25: Richard Wilkinson
21:06:26: Muriel and Earl McHardy and Richard McHardy
21:06:27: Paul Watterson
21:06:28: Evelyn Hodges Lewis and Joseph Geddes
21:06:29: Craig Fetzer and James Fetzer
21:06:30: Scott Snow and Craig Fetzer
21:06:31: Craig Fetzer
21:06:32: Fetzer's painting in entry to Carousel Square
21:06:33: Class of 1938

Alumni Reunion and other activities, 1979Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description Dates
box
13
21:07:01: John T. Bernhard
21:07:02: William Ballard
21:07:03: Carol Koerner
21:07:04: Max Mason
21:07:05: Rudgar H. Walker
21:07:06: Henry E. Peterson
21:07:07: Lucille Hatch Nielson
21:07:08: Boyd Packer
21:07:09: Jack C. Sargent
21:07:10: Larry Bywater
21:07:11: Ronald Benton
21:07:12: Lee S. Bickmore
21:07:13: George H. "Herb" Champ
21:07:14: Lynette Rogers Taylor
21:07:15: Beth Hovey
21:07:16: L. Wynn Johnson
21:07:17: Michael D. Richards
21:07:18: Mike Cranney
21:07:19: Melonie Raymond
21:07:20: Jim Turner
21:07:21: Harold C. Steed
21:07:22-24: Dale and Ruth Bowen
21:07:25: Glen Taggart, Mrs. List, Governor List, and Donniel Horlacher
21:07:26: May Swenson
21:07:27: E.H. "Bear" Ward and Ladell Andersen
21:07:28: Nick Eastmond
21:07:29: 1919 track team, Stubby Petersen
21:07:30: Mike Richards
21:07:31: "An Evening in Hermosillo" by Betty DeMaree
21:07:32: Frank and Debbie Ascione
21:07:33: Sandra Williams Wilkins
21:07:34: Dennis C. Huntsman
>21:07:35: Verda Turner Petersen and Carl "Stubby" Petersen
21:07:36: Alumni Council
21:07:37: Jack Larsen
>21:07:38: USU faculty flying to Moab and Roosevelt to teach
21:07:39: USU flying faculty
21:07:40: Varnell A. Bench

Distinguished Service Awards and Honorary DegreesReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description Dates
box
13
22:01:01-03: Honorary degrees given in
1973
22:01:04-11: Unidentified negatives, some taken in
1983
22:01:12: Chas Bullen
1969
22:01:13: Chas Bullen negative
1969
22:01:14: Lane Palmer negative
1969
22:01:15-16: Lane Palmer
1969
22:01:17: M.L. Miner, Distinguished Service Award recipient
1982
22:01:18: M.L. Miner negative
1982
22:01:19-24: Unidentified photos and negatives
22:01:25: John G. Phelps
22:01:26: John G. Phelps negative
22:01:27: Alison Thorne, Distinguished Service Award recipient
1982
22:01:28: D.C. Tingey, Distinguished Service Award recipient
1982
22:01:29: W.W. Richards
22:01:30: Ralph Blackham
22:01:31: Unidentified woman
22:01:32-33: Ralph Blackham
22:01:34: Reed Bullen
22:01:35: Wesley D. Soulier
22:01:36: R.J. Hanks and Mrs. Sterling A. Taylor
22:01:37: Reed Bullen
22:01:38: Allen Stokes

Laboratory ScenesReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description
box
13
22:02:01: Dr. Marvin F. Daley and Jim Khalili
22:02:02-04: Unidentified 22:02:05. A .K. Salunkhe
22:02:06: Dr. Paul V. Fonnesbeck and Dr. Ethelwyn B. Wilcox
22:02:07: Samuel Bloom
22:02:08: Dr. Lanny Nalder
22:02:09: Film viewer
22:02:10: Microscope
22:02:11: Computer 22:02:12. Dr. Burton Taylor
22:02:13: Unidentified
22:02:14: John Keng
22:02:15: Turkeys
22:02:16: James Vogel
22:02:17: Unidentified
22:02:18: Water Fab
22:02:19: V. Philip Rasmussen Jr
22:02:20-21: Unidentified
22:02:22: Audio-tutorial laboratory
22:02:23: Merrill Gunnell
22:02:24: Unidentified men
22:02:25: Dr. Richard J. Shaw and Arva Merrill
22:02:26: Professor Duane G. Chadwick
22:02:27: Unidentified
22:02:28: Audio-tutorial Laboratory
22:02:29: Unidentified men
22:02:30: Manpower graduates
22:02:31: V. Philip Rasmussen Jr
22:02:32-35: Unidentified

USU Foundation, ResearchReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description
box
13
22:03:01-02: James Hardman, Daryl Chase, W. W. Lundberg
22:03:03: Banquet
22:03:04: James Hardman, W. W. Lundberg, Dee Wangsgaard, Blaine Hancey, Glen Longhurst, Jed Merrill, E. G. Earl, M. Kay Jeppesen, J. LeMar Larsen, Blaine Rich, Ross Eskelson, Daryl Chase
22:03:05: Daryl Chase, Beverly Kumpfer, N. D. Salisbury, W. W. Lundberg, Dee Wangsgaard, D. Wynne Thorne, JeDon Emenhiser, Dee A. Broadbent, James Hardman, Glen Longhurst, Jed Merrill, E. G. Earl, M. Kay Jeppesen, J. LeMar Larsen, Blaine Rich, Ross Eskelson, Robert P. Coller, Alan A. Matheson, Eldon J. Gardner
22:03:06: New Instrument
22:03:07: Gordon Gray
22:03:08: Mrs. Barbara Sanders
22:03:09: Microscope
22:03:10-11: Instruments

Workshops, MiscellaneousReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description
box
13
22:04:01: Mary Marks
22:04:02: Unidentified group
22:04:03: Ann Lindvall
22:04:04: Sidney Farr
22:04:05: Ross Lehman
22:04:06: Janet Miller, and Rejesh Sharma
22:04:07: Suzanne Gettman
22:04:08: Misch Kohn

Utah BuildingsReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description Dates
box
13
22:05:01: One Room School
22:05:02: Train
22:05:03: Down town Salt Lake City
22:05:04: School Wagon
22:05:05: Center Street Logan
Feb 1981
22:05:06-10: Down town Logan
22:05:11-15: Union Station
22:05:16-18: Teddie Griffiths
22:05:19-21: Ogden Union Station
22:05:22: Mayor Holley and Jim Clarke
22:05:23-24: Cannonville
22:05:25: Laurie Dea Holley, and Jim Clarke 22:05:26. Cannonville
22:05:27: Logan Temple
22:05:28: Early down town Logan
22:05:29-30: Logan Temple
22:05:31: Unidentified home
22:05:32: First cabin in Salt Lake Valley
22:05:33-34: Unidentified homes
22:05:35: Crystal Room, Hotel Newhouse
22:05:36: Brigham Young home
22:05:37: Unidentified home

22:06:01-58:   Miscellaneous scenes of buildings, including homes, schools, children's centers, and miscellaneous USU buildingsReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

23:01:01-42:   Festival of the American West, 1975-1977. Scenes of Miscellaneous events at the Festival of the American West. Includes wagons, tepees, parade, exhibits, craftsmen, performers, dancers, quilts, and cook off. Those identified are Chris James, Ken Carlisle, Wes Hardin, and Dave Vanderkraats, 1975-1977Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

23:02:01-15:   Founders Day 1978. Miscellaneous photos of activities and reception. Those identified include Dean Udy, and ASUSU president Kenn Carr, 1978Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

23:03:01-10:   Golden Spike, 1972. Images of the 1972 re-enactment Those identified include Vosco Call, John Beyer, Jim Booth, Alan Hardman, Frank Spencer, Larry Cantwell, and John Stoner, 1972Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

23:04:01-41:   Jensen Historical Farm. Images of projects and activities on the Jensen Historical Farm 1970-1987. Predominantly re-enactments of agricultural and domestic processes. Those identified include Rob Russon, Dewaine Symons, Russell Fieldsted, Reed Bullen, Mike Johnson, Ernst Christensen, Emmett Devine, Larry Miller, and Ronald Jensen, 1970-1987Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

23:05:01-20:   Man and His Bread Museum. Scenes of exhibits of early agricultural machinery displayed at the Man and His Bread Museum. People identified include Emmett Devine, L. K. Wood, Chase Rigged, Kent Robson, and Daryl ChaseReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Scholarships , 1969, 1973, 1974,1977Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description Dates
box
13
24:01:01-02: University Scholars
May 16, 1969
24:01:03: Suzanne Jensen
24:01:04: Brent Mortensen
24:01:05: LaDonna Kemmerle
24:01:06: Teresa Weight
24:01:07: Jeff Jurinak
24:01:08: Diana Fouts
24:01:09: Doug Sonntag
24:01:10: Caran Peterson
24:01:11: 2 men 1 woman unidentified
24:01:12: James Summers
24:01:13: Lyle A. Scovill, William Darrell Lewis, Mr. Larry Anderson, and Dean Robert P. Collier
24:01:14: Unidentified Scholar of the year
24:01:15: Charles R. Bird, Lawrence Disera, Jay Bryan Reynolds, Mark Willard Stucki, and Dr. Irving S. Dunn
24:01:16: Larry Anderson, Brad Cannon, and Kelly Randall
24:01:17: USU president Stanford Cazier and Ezra Taft Benson
24:01:18: Ted Perry, Benita Brown, Jack P. Simon, and President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:19: Nolan Burnett, and President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:20: President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:21: Marv Neal, and Dr. Judy Gappa
24:01:22: Mrs. Legrand Johnson, and Judd R. Lawrence
24:01:23: Todd Geddes, and Swede Larson
24:01:24: Rod Clark, Lars Jensen, Wenlee Jensen, Saundra Henrie, and Kevin Hawkes
24:01:25: Lori Fillmore, George Hargreaves, and Rod Clark
24:01:26: Mrs. LeGrand Johnson
24:01:27: Richard Wilkinson
24:01:28: Larry M. Peterson, and Arlo Waddoups
24:01:29: Michael Collins, and Mrs. LeGrand Johnson
24:01:30: Kathleen Svejda, and Mrs. Sylvan Erickson
24:01:31: Philip H. Cooper, and Brent Meikle

Robins Awards , 1968, 1971, 1977Return to Top

Container(s): Box 13

Container(s) Description Dates
box
13
24:02:01: Karen Eggett
24:02:02: J. Craig Hale
24:02:03: Michael Packham
24:02:04: Benny Ng
24:02:05: Debbie Steed
24:02:06: Claine Stenquist
24:02:07: Alan Crowshaw
24:02:08: Val Christensen
24:02:09: Phil Dittmer
24:02:10: Barbara Beck
24:02:11: Steve Dunn
24:02:12: Aziele Jenson
24:02:13: Marvin Roberts
24:02:14: Eugene Tueller
24:02:15: Tim Bellingham
24:02:16: George Tribble
24:02:17: Peggy Christensen
24:02:18: Zoe Cardon
24:02:19: Mike Humberstone
24:02:20: Jeff Hunsaker
24:02:21: Kevin Nixon
24:02:22: Julie Ryan
24:02:23: JoNell Thomas
24:02:24: Kristiane Washburn
24:02:25-26: Unidentified
24:02:27: Jo Jarma, and Michael Packham
24:02:28-29: Unidentified
24:02:30: Prof Robins
24:02:31-34: Unidentified
24:02:35: Clair Nelson and Dr Daryl Chase
24:02:36-43: Unidentified
24:02:44: J. Craig Hale, Jeff Gyllenskog, Verna Anderson, Carol Jorgensen Jensen, and Linda Lou Alvey
24:02:45: Sherylyn Cook, Debbie Steed, Judy Allen, Cathy Cannon, and Linda Watterson
24:02:46: Craig Hale, Chris Eyre, Alan Croshaw, and Roy Irwin
24:02:47: Unidentified
24:02:48: Ellen Bishoff, Doug Baker, Bruce Dalby, and Robin Lewis
24:02:49: Scott Wilcock, Eldon White, Dennis James, and Roger Tew
24:02:50: Carolyn Winter, Larry Chandler, Buzz Thurber, and Bruce Shadbolt
24:02:51: Kristi Vail, Gay Lynn Kummer, and Bunni Jo Eyre
24:02:52-54: Unidentified

Associated Students of Utah State UniversityReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description
box
14
24:03:01: Adonna Watkins
24:03:02: Alan Croshaw
24:03:03: Nolan Johnson
24:03:04: Nolan Johnson
24:03:05: Kevin Anderson, Blaine Andersen, Jeff Caldwell, Sue Phelps, Paul Watterson, and Bruce Wilson
24:03:06: Tony Gionoulas
24:03:07: Chris Avery
24:03:08: Michelle Henrie
24:03:09: Keith Johnson
24:03:10-15: Daniel Gowon

Graduation , 1970-1974Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description Dates
box
14
25:01:01-04: Graduation
1970
25:01:05: Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh
25:01:06: J. G. Harrar
25:01:07: Dr. Daryl Chase, Dr Amir Aslan Afshar, and Pres. Glen Taggart
25:01:08: Gilbert Moore and astronaut James Irwin
25:01:09-11: Graduation
June 1972
25:01:12-14: Samuel Goudsmit
25:01:15-17: Graduation Honorary Degree Recipient
1972
25:01:18: Randy Christensen and Pat Esch
25:01:19: Nancy Lee Larson
25:01:20: Kim Niles Andriano
25:01:21: James Richard Foote
25:01:22: Robert Pate, Alaine Pate and son Nathan Pate
25:01:23: Dan Conlin, Nicolle and Angela
25:01:24: Graduation
1973
25:01:25: Pat Esch
25:01:26-29: Gerald Ford at Graduation
June 1974
25:01:30: Gerald Ford, LaVell Henderson, and John Platt
25:01:31: Graduation
June 1974
25:01:32: Gerald Ford, LaVell Henderson, John Platt, and Lorenzo Richards
25:01:33-40: Graduation
June 1974
25:01:41: Alexander Schreiner
25:01:42-48: Graduation
June 1974
25:01:49-50: Graduation
June 1972

Graduation , 1975-1988Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description Dates
box
14
25:02:01: Color Guard
1975
25:02:02: Spencer Kimball
25:02:03: Sander Vanocur, Bliss Crandall, Reuben Hill, Calvin Rampton, Bert Thomas, and Hartman Rector, Jr
25:02:04: Bob Hope
25:02:05: Glen Taggart
25:02:06: Honorary degree recipients
June 1975
25:02:07: Students watching march June 1975
25:02:08: Sander Vanocur
25:02:09-11: Graduation
June 1977
25:02:12: Joan Forgren White
25:02:13: Serge Benson, Serge Benson, Jr., John Benson
25:02:14-17: Graduation
June 1977
25:02:18-23: Graduation
June 1978
25:02:24-28: Reuben Hill
25:02:29-39: Graduation
1979-1988

Graduation , 1970-1988Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description Dates
box
14
25:03:01: Harold B. Lee
25:03:02: Marching band in front of Old Main
25:03:03: Alva Snow family: Mrs. Snow, Gordon, Sarah Keck Snow, Mrs. Lynn Snow, Janet Gardner, Lynn and Mrs Snow
25:03:04-09: Unidentified
25:03:10: Mark Austad
25:03:11-52: Miscellaneous graduation images unidentified
25:03:53: Sandra Lee Heumier
25:03:54: Robert Fronk
25:03:55: Don Miller
25:03:56: Bob Hope
25:03:57-58: Unidentified
25:03:59: Archbishop Robert J. Awyer

25:03:60-63:  UnidentifiedReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:01:01-02:   Scenic Views of Logan CityReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:02:01-04:   Images of Boys State held at USUReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:03:01-70:   Miscellaneous images pertaining to technological developments, labs, projects, agriculture, and styles of USU clothing during the years 1910-1994. Those identified include Mary Cook, Helen Lundstrom, Dorothy McClellan, H. Val Peterson, Earl Daines, Louise Benson, Lavon H. Herzog, Don L. Leishman, Larry Batt, Russell Borchert, Pam Riley, Greg Poole, Neil Allen, Dean Sulastin, Curtis Earl, George Hall, Fred Hunsaker, Niel Allen, Ted Miller, Richard Shaw, Carolyn Brandale, Bud Peterson, Curtis Earl, John Thomas Caine, Jr., and LoPaz BoliviaReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:04:01-67:   Miscellaneous images of activities and individuals. Those identified include Heidi Berger, Janet Abplanalp, Heather Bonella, Derrick Pope, Tracy Bodrero, Staci Johnson, Christa Townsend, Derrick Spencer, Mark Webster, Julie Dunn, Kayne Poulton, Dianna Jeppesen, Chris Davis, Jerry Whitehouse, Kent Earle, Eddie Norris, Lori Rich, Kelly Nakamura, Cami Daines, Christine Buckley, Todd Wade, Dan Pam Bianco, Greg Grant, Deborah Dunn, Amy Carpenter Eliot Wigginton, Clayton S. Miller, and William HarrisReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:05:01-31:   Miscellaneous photos of Old Juniper, registration and individuals. Those identified include John Thomas Caline, Jr., Professor Marlan Nelson, Calvin Evans, Janet Gibson, Margjorie Madsen, Linda Mullins, Elva Telford, Chrystal Christensen, Marjorie Hatch, Jean Sandberg, Kay Cantwell, Verla Olsen, Jolene Hullinger, George Allen, Tom Moulton, Glade Bair, Duane Hedin, Dorrel Kohler, Otto Mathys, Ruth Cartee, Diana Arnette, Evean Stevenson, Gilbert Crockett, Gilbert Duncan, Ted H. Nielson, Lavon H. Herzog, and Mark J. NilsonReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:06:01-10:   Miscellaneous scenes of Earth Week 1970 and Environment and Man program 1972. Marvel Maughan identified, 1970 and 1972Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:07:01-11:   Miscellaneous students. Those identified include Lori Boothe, Steve Visconti, Kevin Sheehan, Steve Sullivan, and Sue BrownReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:08:01-15:   Student pictures during the years 1970-71 and 1973-78. Those identified include Bill Paulos, Perry Brown, Dave Mason, Mary Hogan, Marie Lemon, Becky McMaster, Ken McMaster, Shauna Smith, and Shirley Lemmon, 1970-1971 and 1973-1978Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

26:09:01-31:   Student pictures during the years 1969 and 1971-1974. Those identified include Michael Jensen, Chris Eyre, Ralph Heintz, Tom Haxton, Karen Haxton, Mike Richardson, John Holm, Glynna Wilson, Flora Bardwell, Doug Young, Alyce Grey Mountain, Elaine Smith, Adessa Lewis, Henry Lewis, Anthony Lewis, Neva Lewis, Douglas Lewis, Vicki Allred, Renee Watson, Jerry Overson, Shirla Snow, Jesslyn Snow, Ken Snow, Allan Egbert, Marvin Neal, Neil Gruwell, and James Plath, 1969, 1971-1974Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Students , 1973, 1976-79Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description Dates
box
14
26:10:01: Fun at Aggie Night
26:10:02: Barber Shop Quartet
26:10:03: At night with the Aggies
26:10:04: Mary Raymond
26:10:05-06: Lois Mortensen
26:10:07: June 1975
26:10:08: Sandy Tyson
26:10:09: Marsh Hardman
26:10:10: Lester Bradford
26:10:11: Callis Lund
26:10:12-13: Richard Luttrell
26:10:14-16: Clifton Wilkes
26:10:17: Ron Snyder
26:10:18: Menetta Hunt
26:10:19: Alveretta Hunt
26:10:20: Eloise Bringhurst & Ruth Judd
26:10:21: Mary Holt Laub
26:10:22: Deseret Bower
26:10:23: Zola Berlin
26:10:24: Lynn Bartlett
26:10:25: Danee in TUB around
1950
26:10:26: European Fine Arts Tour (group in Florence)
1966
26:10:27: College Bluebird
1946
26:10:28: Green Canyon Research Facility of USU
26:10:29: Becky Boykin
26:10:30: USU volunteers
26:10:31: Archie Savage
26:10:32: Elaine Nixdorf
26:10:33: Gloria Simspon
26:10:34: Sherrie Savelkoul
26:10:35: Tim Bennett
26:10:36-37: A night with the Aggies
1977
26:10:38: "A" Company
26:10:39-41: A night with the Aggies
1977
26:10:42: Roundtable members at The Exceptional Child Center
1977
26:10:43: Nigerian Celebration
26:10:44: Virginia Kowallis & Jun Reading
26:10:45: Nigerian Celebration
26:10:46: Alumni Tour
1977
26:10:47: Founders Day Banquet
1977
26:10:48-49: Stephen McLaughlin
26:10:50-52: Julie Barrett & Joan Thorkildsen
26:10:53: Dayna Gwilliam & Tim Dietz
26:10:54: May 1978
26:10:55: Outdoor concer
1978
26:10:56: Takeuki Doi & Michael Woytko.Isis
26:10:57: Isis Sanchez
26:10:58-59: Imelda Ibin
26:10:60: Chris James
26:10:61: Teresa Valdez
26:10:62: Isis Sanchez
26:10:63: Dan Burton, Heimish, Nettie Moulton, Mary Wilcox, and Leonard Valdez
26:10:64: Imelda Ibin
26:10:65: Isis Sanchez
26:10:66: Andrea Fazzi & Becky Murray
26:10:67: SULLE (Southeastern Utah Center For Continuing Education
26:10:68: Steven Walker
26:10:69-72: Miscellaneous activities in the TUB
1979
26:10:73: Sherry Swap

Students , 1982, 1986-88Return to Top

Container(s): Box 14

Container(s) Description Dates
box
14
26:11:01: Gregg Simonds
26:11:02: Chris Alford
26:11:03: Suzan Baker
26:11:04: Kristine Allen
26:11:05: Shane Jacob
26:11:06: Ali Issa
26:11:07: Peter Yan
26:11:08: Brian Tingey
26:11:09: Tan Le
26:11:10: Kathrynn Whitney
26:11:11: Judy Haderlie
26:11:12: Yulan Wang & Bo Peng
26:11:12a: Justin Smith
26:11:13: Karlie Rogers
26:11:14: Carrie McEvoy
26:11:15: Jake Jeppson
26:11:16: Melanie Heaps
26:11:17-18: Kim Dockstader
26:11:19-20: Scott Beakstead
26:11:21-22: Greg Woodring
26:11:23-24: Beth Burke
26:11:25-27: Chris Avery
26:11:28: Melissa Kersey
26:11:29-31: Denise Dixon
26:11:32-35: Bart Burningham
26:11:36: Jon Browning
26:11:37-39: Kristen Henrie
26:11:40: May/June, 1988

StudentsReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
26:12:01-05: Martha Hahn
26:12:06: Zara Pinfold
26:12:07-10: Rick Green
26:12:11-12: Experiments
1980
26:12:13: Greenhouse Competition
1980
26:12:14: Brent Bartchi & Hoa Nguyen
26:12:15-16: Brenda Bruorton
26:12:17-18: Linda Cates
26:12:19: Tami Warrer
26:12:20-24: John and Lorrain Barnum
26:12:25: Summer activities
1985
26:12:26-29: Loralee Graham
26:12:30: Tamara Thomas
26:12:31: Lon Chesley
26:12:32-33: Dwight Beckley
26:12:34-35: Myrla Brower
26:12:36: Ayhan Hussein
26:12:37: Debbie Fredell
26:12:38: Darnell Wright
26:12:39: Peggy Wood
26:12:40: Tamara Thomas
26:12:41: Kerry Cox
26:12:42: Stephen Skrodanes
26:12:43: Shanna Stoker
26:12:44: Sherry Claggett
26:12:45: Muoi Dinh
26:12:46: Ferry Williams
26:12:47-48:
May/June, 1988
26:12:49-50: Gary Anderson
26:12:51: Robert Leatham
26:12:52: Narayan Urishnan
26:12:53: Tiffiney Sutherland
26:12:54: Dennis Hwang
26:12:55: Greg Miner
26:12:56: Fatsi Rondon
26:12:57: Jill Winn
26:12:58: Kim Bodrero
26:12:59: Camille Bryan
26:12:60: Kimberly Ford
26:12:61: Stephanie Stegen
26:12:62: Amber Eves?
26:12:63: Kathy Beasley
26:12:64: Sarah Burningham, Angie Alvey, and Scott Reese
26:12:65: Heidi Brooks
26:12:66: Patricia Yamamoto
26:12:67: Orrin Hatch and Cindy Patterson

26:13:01-12:   Images of foreign students, predominately images of karate practices. Those identified include Yukio Kono, Miss Arporn, and Hung WoReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:14:01-06:  Upward Bound Program. Those identified include Phoung Thi Nguyen, Julie Tominaga, Trudy Todd, Loraine Perea, Stephanie Freyta, and Fred Browning, 1976Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:15:01-06:   Miscellaneous images of food preparation and consumption in the Utah State Union BuildingReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:16:01-02:  Scenes of the Office of Simulation Laboratory. Genieve Christensen identifiedReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:17:01-12:   Miscellaneous images of rookie police training. Those identified include Farrell Black and Sheldon Yamasaki, April 1976Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:18:01:  Scene of department head conference on cement patio under umbrellas in , 1971Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:19:01-09:   Images of Thiokol Chemical Corporation. Those identified include Edward F. Nauman, John E. Wallen, Josph W. Crosby, and Dr. Harold W. RitcheyReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:20:01:   Miscellaneous images of Student Services activities. Those identified include Larry Anderson, Ron Pederson, Dan Conlin, Marilynne Glatfelter, Swede Larson, Ron DeAngelo, Ted Haas, Ed Gray, Karra Hunt, Loreita Hansen, Stephanie Spoerry, Kevin Anderson, Blaine Anderson, Sue Phelps, Paul Watterson, Tim Bennett, Elaine Nixdorf, and Ellen VestalReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:21:01-10:   Miscellaneous images of USU music and dance. Those identified include Ralph Metesky, Lou Rawls, Rosie Grier, and the Village VoicesReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

26:22:01-03:   Scenes of important USU visitors. Those identified include Sen. Frank E. Moss, and Charlie BullenReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

27:01:01-61:  Miscellaneous images of homecoming events during the years 1950-1989. Predominately images of parades, games, and homecoming queen contestants. Individuals identified include Swede Larson, Ross K, Lavell Edwards, Bruce Snyder, Karl Furr, Dr. & Mrs. Daryl Chase, Carl Furr, Sr., Mickey Choate, Craig Longhurst, Stan Postma, Randy Moore, Steve Curtis, Lyn Larson, Steve Baugh, Joy Eggett, Meredith Smith, Craig Watt, Cindy Scott, Colette Anderson, Linda Miller, Heidi Dean, Joan Rhodes, Laurie Yong, Jan Johnson, Darla Jensen, Kathleen Nielson, Barbara Beecher, Teresa Bradford, Julie Datwyler, Sharrie Bigler, Anne Burnett, Mandy White, Julie Merrill, Lauri Hlavaty, Suzanne Haws, Anne Ferrin, Deborah Blum, Annette Olsen, Shauna Kerr, Kimberli Ann Eyre, Gloria Gittens, Darrelene Lewis, Margoe Stiny, Peggy Plant, Cindy Gilbert, Konee Seamons, and Karen Monson, 1950-1989Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Student Services, Homecoming, H.P.E.R. BuildingReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
27:02:01: Davis health girls
1933
27:02:02: Unidentified man holding a tennis racquet and basketball, has three medals around his neck
27:02:03-04: H.P.E.R. Building
27:02:05-06: Alan Schoenberger
February 1975
27:02:07: Two men playing in a H.P.E.R. Building racquetball court
27:02:08-09: Alan Schoenberger
February 1975
27:02:10-12: Unidentified people skiing
27:02:13-14: H.P.E.R. Building
November 1972
27:02:15: Susie Budge, member of the Utah Senior Ski Team
March 1971
27:02:16: Members of the 1948 track team: Russell Daniels, Rodney Brown, Daniel Wheatley, Lex Marcusen, Fay Jones, Devon Andersen, Ralph Maughan, Carvel Jackson, Frank Williams, Jack Woodbury, and Cless Olney
January/Februay 1989
27:02:17-18: 1994 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: Buss Williams, Elaine Roque, Ladell Andersen, Edwin Peterson, Len Rohde, Phil Olsen, and Mark Enyeart
November/December 1994
27:02:19: 1993 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: Fern Gardner, Annette Cottle, Mary Lou Ramm Flippen, Ralph Maughn, Elmer Ward, Cornell Green, Jay Sylvesten, and Kent Ryan
1993

Miscellaneous Staff (A-F)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
27:03:01: Dorris Aelling
October 1973
27:03:02: J.R. Allred
27:03:03: Denna Lee Anderson and Dennis Carlson
April 1972
27:03:04-08: Shirley Andreason
January/February 1983
27:03:09: Lucy Ascoli, Community Progress Program
June 1972
27:03:10: Lee Austin and Nancy Warner
November/December 1985
27:03:11: Cecil Baker
January 1971
27:03:12: Lucy Baxter
June 1970
27:03:13: Bill Barnes, Dale Bateman, and Steve Bateman
October 1975
27:03:14: Irene Bates
January/February 1989
27:03:15: Francis Baugh, bookstore manager
27:03:16: Donald Bell
27:03:17: Varnell Bench
November/December 1983
27:03:18: Beulah Harper, nutrition aide, with two unidentified women
December 1972
27:03:19: Farrell Black and Barbara Hales
September/October 1984
27:03:20: Adrian Blau
February 1971
27:03:21-22: Ken Boutwell and Sheldon Yamasaki
November/December 1985
27:03:23: Peter Briggs
September/October 1984
27:03:24: Paul Buller and Lou Workman
July/August 1988
27:03:25: Jim Butler
October 1973
27:03:26-28: Wayne Call
27:03:29: Nels Carson
January/February 1983
27:03:30: Nilla Child
March/April 1992
27:03:31: Denise Christensen and Venna Norris
27:03:32: Larry Christensen
September/October 1988
27:03:33: Lewis Civille, general registration
January 1972
27:03:34: Cathrine Claw
October 1973
27:03:35: Calvin Clyde, Utah Water Research Laboratory
27:03:36-37: Daren Conforth
January/February 1985
27:03:38: Mrs. Donald Dobson
April 1970
27:03:39: Howard Dorst
27:03:40-41: Lloyd A. Drury and Thomas K. Arnold
27:03:42: Rose Ernstrom
May/June 1992
27:03:43-44: Scott Finlayson
January/February 1982
27:03:45: Roseanne Foley
November/December 1985
27:03:46-48: Lamar Frandsen, foreign student advisor

Miscellaneous Staff (G-L)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
27:04:01: Joseph Gappa, executive assistant
May 1979
27:04:02: Ron Garrison
27:04:03-04: Ed Gnehm
May 1975
27:04:05: Jonathan Goon
27:04:06: Clark Graves
June 1987
27:04:07: Louis Griffin
March/April 1992
27:04:08: Rod Grondell and Craig Peery
March 1975
27:04:09: Blair Hale, Placement Center chairman
27:04:10: William Hale, student advisor
November 1971
27:04:11: Garth Hanson and H. Robert Stocker, Mobile Office of Education instructor
December 1969
27:04:12: Jim Harris
July/August 1993
27:04:13-15: David Hart
September/October 1982
27:04:16: Anne Hatch, Women's Center Coordinator
February 1979
27:04:17: Elva Hatch, costume mistress
May 1974
27:04:18: Jay Haws
March/April 1989
27:04:19-20: Arthur Higbee
November/December 1985
27:04:21: Craig Hislop, "Voice of the Aggies"
October 1974
27:04:22: Marjorie Hoffman
November/December 1981
27:04:23-25: Richard Hofman
June 1970
27:04:26-27: Alan Hofmeister
27:04:28-29: Dallas Holmes
January/February 1983
27:04:30: Stu and Carol Hopkin
October 1975
27:04:31: Jerry Horgesheimer
May/June 1986
27:04:32: Mona Higbee, Charles Lutz, and Mel Larsen
January/February 1988
27:04:33-34: Jerry Horgesheimer
May/June 1986
27:04:35: Boyd Humphreys
November/December 1985
27:04:36: Art Holmgren, head of Plant Science department
27:04:37: Paul Hullinger
27:04:38: Lynn Janes
May/June 1983
27:04:39: Jim Jefferson, director of Special Services for Minorities
October 1972
27:04:40: Bev Johnson
July/August 1987
27:04:41: Floyd Johnson
September 1972
27:04:42: Jim Kennington, director of the Hobby Center
January 1974
27:04:43: Engineer Fred Kiefer
March 1973
27:04:44: Kevin Kobe, Outdoor Recreation Center director
November/December 1994
27:04:45: Eric La Rose
October 1973
27:04:46: R. Paul Larsen, Vice President for Extension Education
May/June 1992
27:04:47: Dick Logsdon
January 1978
27:04:48: Helen Lundstrom
December 1977
27:04:49: Helen Lundstrom, Loretta Tomlin, and Judith Sheets
27:04:50-51: Charles Lutz, Mona Higbee, and Mel Larsen
January/February 1988
27:04:52-53: William Lye
November/December 1983

Miscellaneous Staff (M-R)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
27:05:01-04: Ken Marks
September/October 1985
27:05:05-06: Glen Maw
March/April 1981
27:05:07: William McNeill and Hal Merritt
September 1972
27:05:08: Gladys Mechan
November 1974
27:05:09: Steve Mecham, police chief
May/June 1993
27:05:10: Abbie Megill
October 1973
27:05:11: Lucy Meldru and Ella Johnson
June 1970
27:05:12: Richard Meng
November/December 1985
27:05:13: Teresa Mikkelsen
October 1975
27:05:14: Barry Moore
May/June 1983
27:05:15: John Morehead
October 1973
27:05:16: Karen Morse, provost
September/October 1989
27:05:17: Stu Parkinson and Penny Hansen
November/December 1985
27:05:18: Brian Neuberger
November/December 1990
27:05:19: Reed Nielson and Maurice Thomas
November/December 1991
27:05:20: Don Peterson
27:05:21: T.L. Plain, Head Basketball Coach
July 12, 1971
27:05:22-25: Gary Poppleton
January/February 1983
27:05:26-27: Jean Pugmire
January/February 1986
27:05:28-29: John Ralston
February 1977
27:05:30: Jim Randall
April 1970
27:05:31: Lee Roderick
May/June 1994
27:05:32-36: Arnold Rosenblum
27:05:37: Alan Ross
November/December 1981

Miscellaneous Staff (S-Z)Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

Container(s) Description Dates
box
15
27:06:01: Paul Salisbury, campus architect
November 1971
27:06:02-03: Walter Saunders
February 1978
27:06:04-09: Archie Savage
May 1979
27:06:10: Brenda Schlegel and Bill Stull
27:06:11: Jack Schoonmaker
March 1973
27:06:12: Edith Shaw
November 1972
27:06:13: Gerald R. Sherratt
September 1974
27:06:14: Allan Steed
November 1970
27:06:15-16: Frank Stewart
January/February 1983
27:06:17: Allen Stokes
27:06:18: Burton Taylor
27:06:19: Carmelita Thomas
October 1973
27:06:20: Irene Thompson
October 1975
27:06:21: Wynne Thorne
December 1972
27:06:22-24: Twain Tippetts
September/October 1984
27:06:25: Irwin Toddy and William Coffer
September 1970
27:06:26-29: Rex Tueller
January/February 1983
27:06:30: Rod Tueller
September/October 1992
27:06:31: Peter Wagner
November/December 1984
27:06:32: Mary Washington and Carol Brewer
February 1977
27:06:33: Frank Webb
February 1974
27:06:34: David Welch
July/August 1983
27:06:35: Ronald White
June 1987
27:06:36: Ginnie Widdison
October 1972
27:06:37-38: Denzel Wood
May 1975
27:06:39-40: Kent Wood
February 1979
27:06:41: Robert Wood
January 1978
27:06:42: Sheldon Yamasaki
June 1987

27:07:01-18:  Unidentified miscellaneous staffReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

28:01:01-54:   Images of sponsors (1970-71), Aggiettes (1969-1988), and cheerleaders (1972). Those identified in images include Neil Fuhriman, Steve Thurnell, Linda Bradford, Marcia Pace, Vickie Owenslager, Kathy Gessel, Diane Hammond, Marcia Meyer, Kattie Farmes, Zetta Satterwhite, Beth Bingham, Julie Jensen, Lynette Ward, Lynne Anderson, Pamela Gebhardt, DeeAnn Tadd, Kristine Ann Bird, Kandy Savage, Lynne Anderson, Madilyn Blaser, Carma Lee Spencer, Dorothy Jo Gaddie, Kathy Barlow, Teresa Roylance, Teresa Anderson, and Ginger Lee Dallas, 1969-1988Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

28:02:01-11:   Images of rodeo club in 1968 and 1976. Those identified in images include Dan Massey, Larry Mahan, and Claude Crozier, 1968 and 1976Return to Top

Container(s): Box 15

28:03:01-08:   Miscellaneous images. Those identified include Reuben Reynolds of the art department, Dean Ellbert Himes, Jeanette Seamons, and Curtis Crawford. Also images of a river, a swimming pool, and Old Juniper which is located in Logan CanyonReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

28:04:01-11:   Images of various student clubs. Those identified include Peggy Menlove, Chris Rigby, Karen Allen, Marty Hibbard, and Joan Rasmuson, all nominees for the woman of the year award; Lyn (Swede) Larson, Ted Spiekerman, Derrell A. Bailey, Heather Howes, Neil Grunwell, James Plath, USU Student Carolers, Ranleigh Johnson, Vosco Call, Jr., Richard Arrington, and Jay HawsReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 15

28:05:01-18:   Images of the IFC, Pan Hellenic, Pi Kappa Alpha ,Chi Omega, Sigma Xi, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Nu, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Sigma Chi, and Alpha Chi Omega sororities and fraternities. Those identified in images include Scott Wilcock, Chauna Welsh, Richard Wilkinson, Ron Synder, Jim Reynolds, Jim Hargrove, Laura Dell Torgeson, Lucybeth Cardon Rampton, and Ruth Layton HarrisonReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:06:01-52:   Images of Homecoming, Rodeo, Engineering, and International Queens at USU through the years 1967, 68, 69, 71,72, 73, 77, 82, 84, 89. Also images of Miss USU contestants and winners. Those identified in images include Tina Garn, Cindy Scott, Colette Anderson, Laurie Young, Elaine Turner, Teresa Baum, Becky Tanaka, Melanie Pugh, Jonie Swenson, Jeannie Chambers, Tami McCann, Jennifer Carlsen, Pat Gessel, Jerri Sorenson, Karen Eggett, Stephanie Brueckner, Cathy Crossman, Jan Johnson, Vicki Lee Reynolds, Dorothy Jo Gaddie, Zetta Satterwhite, Linda Skidmore, Marcia Pace, Janice Cook, Judy Allen, Janet Carlson, Victoria Wu, Leslie Peterson, Suzanne Larsen, Shu-Chau Wang, Donna Tayler, Myra Ullman, Julie Zufelt, Racquel Riddle, Kristi Vail, Kathleen Child, Robin Gessel, Teresa Roylance, Jana Merrill, ? Wadsworth, Linda Brewer, Jennilyn Rhees, Karen Eggett, Margie Jo LeClaire, Suzi Jane Thomas, ? Nielsen, ? Binfood, ? Knowles, and Michelle Palmer, 1967-1969, 1971-1973, 1977, 1982, 1984, 1989Return to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:07:01:   Patti AgricolaReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:08:01:   Mary Jane AndersonReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:09:01-02:   Cece Harrison FoxleyReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:10:01:   Sue Ann GoddridgeReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:11:01-04:   Penny Ray Hafen-Miss Utah State, Sweetheart of Sigma Chi, and Miss Utah National GuardReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:12:01:   Judy LuntReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:13:01:   Beth MaughanReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:14:01:   Sherrie McKenzieReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:15:01:   Katheryn ParkinsonReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:16:01:   Diana PreatorReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:17:01:   Bonnie Baird SmithReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:18:01:   Marianne Holmgren Welch, Utah State Homecoming QueenReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:19:01-11:   Predominately images of faculty picnics and activities in Logan Canyon and Lagoon. Those identified in images include Swede Larson, Norman Salisbury, Katherine Salisbury Smith, Cyrus M. McKell, and Ellvert H. HimesReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

28:20:01-02:   Images of two unidentified women. One wearing an evening gown, the other wearing a casual dressReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

29:01:01-15:   Aerial views of the USU campus, Logan, and other unidentified areasReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

29:02:01-39:   Images of various buildings on the USU campus and in Logan. Identified buildings include Utah Water Research Laboratory, Forestry Camp, Home Economics Building, Veterinary Science Building, University center, Household Management Home, Animal Husbandry Building, Technology Building, Forestry and Biological Science Building, Agricultural Science Building, Engineering Building, Merrill Library, residence halls, and St. Jeromes ChapelReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

29:03:01-02:   Images of the interior and exterior of an off campus theatreReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

29:04:01-23:   Images of various experiment stations. Includes images of the Utah Water Research Laboratory, ARS Poisonous Plant Laboratory, cloud profiles, Bolivia, 35 mm slides of Bolivia, and Pampa Galeras Vicuña Reserve in Peru. Individuals identified in images include Geoffrey Hill, David Morse, and Wayne GeilmanReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16

29:05:01-20:   Images of Peace Center activities under the direction of University President Daryl Chase. Those identified in images include Glenn A. Olds, Paul Henri Spaak (?), Harold Stassen, and Daryl ChaseReturn to Top

Container(s): Box 16