Philip Richmond Barbour Papers, 1862-1944  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Barbour, Philip Richmond, 1900-1955
Title
Philip Richmond Barbour Papers
Dates
1862-1944 (inclusive)
Quantity
11 linear feet of shelf space
Collection Number
MC 95 (collection)
Summary
Philip Barbour (1900-1955) was a Helena, Montana, mine operator and amateur historian. His papers include personal correspondence (1911-1944), legal documents (1923-1944), and other materials, including historical research files on Samuel T. Hauser, Bannack, Gold Creek, the Helena Mining and Reduction Company, typhoid fever in Butte, the Montana Club, etc. The collection contains subgroups for Barbour's father, Dr. George H. Barbour (1880-1943); his mother's family, the Raleigh's; and for several mining companies, including Montana Lead, Inc. (1880-1944), and the Valley Forge Mining Company (1906-1939), both of Rimini, Montana.
Repository
Montana Historical Society, Research Center Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 406-444-2681
Fax: 406-444-5297
mhslibrary@mt.gov
Access Restrictions

Collection open for research.

Languages
English
Sponsor
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Biographical NoteReturn to Top

Philip Richmond Barbour was born on South Rodney Street in Helena, Montana, April 23, 1900, the second son of Dr. George Hauser Barbour and Susan Raleigh Barbour.

Dr. Barbour had come to Montana in 1887, at the urging of his mother's brother, Samuel T. Hauser, Montana pioneer, governor, and businessman. Dr. Barbour became one of Helena's most respected physicians, treating many of the most prominent people of the city, as well as serving for forty years (1887-1927) as physician for the East Helena smelter. Dr. Barbour also invested in mines in Rimini and Wickes and was a member of the prestigious Montana Club.

After graduating from Helena High School, Philip Barbour enlisted in the Marines in 1918, but World War I was over before he had completed his training. Philip was nominated to West Point and studied there for one year. He then transferred to the University of Washington at Seattle where he also spent one year. After working as a salesman for Enamel Products, Inc., in Cleveland, Ohio, for three years, Barbour returned briefly to a military career as a member of a mounted guard known as the Black Horse Troop.

In 1925, Barbour invested in Miami Beach, Florida, real estate. When his Florida venture failed, Barbour returned to Helena to help his father in his Rimini mining properties. He first worked for the Valley Forge Mining Company. In November 1927, Barbour joined with S.T. Hauser, Jr., Edmond G. Toomey, and George Norman Slade to form Montana Lead, Inc., to develop the Rimini property for lead and arsenic. Montana Lead took over the properties of the former Red Mountain and Valley Forge companies, both of which had been owned by George Barbour and others, and the Lee Mountain Mine which had been operated primarily by C. Walter Geddes. The company operated during the 1930s with varying success until it was sold at sheriff's sale in 1938.

A few years after his father's death in 1942, Barbour left Montana to settle in the East. He founded Southern Minerals, Inc., in North Carolina. Throughout his life, Barbour was interested in Montana history, especially as it related to Samuel T. Hauser. He did considerable work on a planned history of Montana, written around the life and work of Hauser. He also did research on the history of the Montana Club. In 1931, Philip Barbour married Marion Holter, daughter of Norman B. Holter. They had two sons, James Anton and Philip J., born in 1938 and 1939, respectively. Barbour died July 14, 1955, in Martinsville, Virginia.

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

This collection includes a subgroup containing Philip R. Barbour's personal correspondence and legal documents, and another containing his historical research files. There are subgroups for George H. and Susan R. Barbour, Raleigh W. Barbour, Susan Barbour Page, William B. and Medora T. Raleigh, Walter W. and Clara B. Raleigh, Albert C. Raleigh, Margaret Raleigh Havard, and Katherine Hartt. There are also subgroups for four Rimini mining companies: Montana Lead, Inc., and its predecessors Lee Mountain Mine, Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company, and Valley Forge Mining Company. In addition, there are smaller subgroups for the Montana Club, for the Sterling and Muffly law firm, and for John Woodruff, a Rimini miner.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Restrictions on Use

Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of the Montana Historical Society. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all materials in the collection. In some cases permission for use may require additional authorization from the copyright owners. For more information contact an archivist.

Preferred Citation

Item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection

Philip Richmond Barbour Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 1
A (correspondents include Auchincloss, Parker and Redpath; --- Ayers)
1941
1 / 2
George H. Barbour
1911, 1924
1 / 3
Raleigh W. Barbour; Olive Barbour; Norman Barbour
1921, 1929- 1939
1 / 4
Raleigh W. Barbour; Susan Barbour Page
1942- 1944, undated
1 / 5
Susan Raleigh Barbour
1918- 1939, undated
1 / 6
B-L (correspondents include Marion H. Barbour; [___] Basler; Duke Power Company; Dr. James Flinn; Goddall Brothers; Milton S. Gunn; Lester S. Harrison; Helena Building and Realty Company; William H. Hunt; Jefferson County Clerk and Recorder; First National Bank and Trust Company; Lewis and Clark County Attorney's Office; Lester Loble)
1927- 1944
1 / 7
John F. Mercer
1931- 1939
1 / 8
M-P (correspondents include R.D. Merrill; Parchen Drug Company; Prescott Company)
1943
1 / 9
Joseph T. Pfohl
1940- 1943
1 / 10
Medora T. Raleigh
1927- 1932
1 / 11
Raleigh family
1933- 1940
1 / 12
R-W (correspondents include Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company; J. Miller Smith Jr.; Sherman W. Smith; Society of American Military Engineers; E.M. Toman; Jack C. Toole; Warren Toole; Toomy, McFarland and Chapman)
1926- 1944
1 / 13
"Lib"
1926- 1929
1 / 14
Unidentified
dates vary
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
1 / 15
Jack Mercer to Gene Winzler
1935- 1939
1 / 16
Letters neither to nor from Philip R. Barbour (correspondents include American Smelting and Refining Company; Howard W. Ambruster)
1924- 1932
Financial Records
Box/Folder
1 / 17
Miscellaneous (includes American National Bank; State of Montana, County of Lewis and Clark; Brownlow's Grocery; Lawrence Company; Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company)
1930- 1944
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
1 / 18
Abstract of title: Gans and Klein Investment Company
1928
1 / 19
Abstract of title: John Caplice Lode
1928
1 / 20
Abstract of title: Matt Carroll Lode
1928
1 / 21
Abstract of title: Minnie Lea and Susie Lodes
1937
2 / 1
Certificates of location
1927- 1930
2 / 2
Deeds
1938- 1944
2 / 3
Leases
1923, 1933
2 / 4
Location declaratory statements: mill sites
1929- 1931
2 / 5
Notice of holding mining claims without assessment work
1933
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
2 / 6
Articles of incorporation: Montana Metals Milling Company
undated
Reports
Box/Folder
2 / 7
"Chromium," U.S. Bureau of Mines
1932
2 / 8
"Geology of the Helena Mining Region," L.S. Ropes
1937
2 / 9
"Metalliferous deposits in the Winston-Deer Lodge area, south of Helena, Montana," U.S. Geological Survey
1929
2 / 10
"Metalliferous deposits in the York-Confederate Gulch area, east of Helena, Montana," U.S. Geological Survey
1929
2 / 11
"Report on the Barbour-Kennett Group in the Wickes Mining District, Montana," F.C. Gilbert
1940
2 / 12
"Sixty Ninth Claim," Paul Billingsley
undated
2 / 13
"Tourmalinic Silver Lead Deposits"
undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
2 / 14
Susan R. Barbour apartment rental
circa 1942
2 / 15
Cold Water Soap Polish
1939- 1940
2 / 16
Gregory Lode (correspondents include S.T. Hauser, Esq.; Jack Ayers; Jack C. Toole; Edna Manuel Adamson; A.P. White)
1940
2 / 17
Helena and Rimini Mining Company (correspondents include E.O. Holter; T.B. Weir; A.M. Holter Hardware Company; State of Montana, County of Lewis and Clark)
1928- 1929
2 / 18
Penn-Mont Mining Company (correspondents include T.S. Rogers; C.V. Lichty and Company; Penn-Mont Mining and Milling Company; Masonic Temple; Powell County Recorder; H. Guthrie; Credit Adjustment Company)
1907- 1912
2 / 19
Porphyry Dike Gold Mining Company (correspondents include Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Department of the Interior U.S. Geological Survey; Butte Montana Power Company; Charles O'Farrell; Montana Lead, Inc.; Leroy A. Palmer)
1916- 1932
2 / 20
Rimini cabins
1943- 1944
Miscellany
Box/Folder
2 / 21
School papers
circa 1910- 1911
2 / 22
West Point and miscellaneous military material
1919- 1920
2 / 23
Birth certificate; printed material; notes
1900- 1937

Philip Richmond Barbour Research Materials Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
3 / 1
Historical correspondence: A-D (correspondents include Antiquarian Society; Arthur G. Clark Company; Caxton Printers; Lake Shore Club of Chicago; Denver Athletic Club)
1940- 1942
3 / 2
Historical correspondence: Forrest L. Foor
1940- 1941
3 / 3
Historical correspondence: S.C. Ford
1941- 1942
3 / 4
Historical correspondence: F-P (correspondents include George W. Fuller; John J. Haytin; Helen Addison Howard; W. Turrentine Jackson; John Simon Guggenheim Foundation; Knopf; H.G. Merriam; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Osgood; Charles B. Power)
1939- 1942
3 / 5
Historical correspondence: Paul C. Phillips
1930- 1931
3 / 6
Historical correspondence: Allis B. Stuart
1940
3 / 7
Historical correspondence: S-W (correspondents include Cora Sanders; Warren Toole; Paul L. Van Cleve, Sr.; Washington University)
1939- 1941
Research Notes
Box/Folder
3 / 8
Bannack (1862-1863)
undated
3 / 9
Biographical and historical notes
undated
3 / 10
1860s and railroads
undated
3 / 11
Gold Creek (1862)
undated
3 / 12
Samuel T. Hauser (1902-1906)
undated
3 / 13
Mines
undated
3 / 14
Missoula County residents (1862-1863)
undated
3 / 15
Moravians; Cherokee expedition
undated
3 / 16
Mullan Journal excerpts (1862)
undated
3 / 17
Owen journal excerpts (1862)
undated
3 / 18
Parrott mine (1877)
undated
3 / 19
Stuart journal excerpts (1862)
undated
3 / 20
Virginia City
undated
3 / 21
Miscellaneous
undated
4 /
B-U (1877-1885, note cards)
undated
5 /
B-H (1886, note cards)
undated
6 /
I-W (1886, note cards)
undated
7 /
A-H (1887, notes cards)
undated
8 /
H-O (1887, note cards)
undated
9 /
P-W (1887, note cards)
undated
10 /
B-W (1888-1899, note cards)
undated
11 /
B-T (1900-1940, note cards)
undated
12 /
B-L (note cards)
undated
13 /
M-W (note cards)
undated
Writings
Box/Folder
14 / 1
"Belled Cat"
undated
14 / 2
China Clarke
undated
14 / 3
"Holter and Ives"
undated
14 / 4
"The Home Town"
1921
14 / 5
Major General John Pope's views on Indians
undated
14 / 6
"Mines, Mills, and Smelters" (incomplete)
undated
14 / 7
"Raleighana"
undated
14 / 8
"W. Milner Roberts"
undated
14 / 9
"Second Cavalry"
undated
14 / 10
"Sheridan"
undated
14 / 11
"Supper to S.T.H." [re Samuel T. Hauser]
undated
14 / 12
"The Territory"; "Congress"
undated
14 / 13
Travel accounts
undated
14 / 14
"Travellers in 64: all roads"
undated
14 / 15
Miscellaneous fragments
undated
14 / 16
List of magazine articles transferred to the Library
Clippings
Box/Folder
14 / 17
M.G. O'Malley, "Echoes from the Distant Past" (articles on Butte history)
1943
14 / 18-19
Miscellaneous
1887-1888
14 / 20
Miscellaneous: (include Patronize Home Enterprises; Recent Pioneers' Reunion in Helena)
1902- 1944
14a / 1
Scrapbook re silver
1889-1934

George Hauser and Susan Raleigh Barbour Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
15 / 1
American Smelting and Refining Company
1902- 1903, 1924
15 / 2
George H. Barbour to Susan R. Barbour
1912
15 / 3
Hervey Barbour; Hervey Barbour, Jr.
1880, 1901, 1939
15 / 4-10
Philip R. Barbour
1911- 1938, undated
15 / 11
Raleigh W. Barbour; Norman Barbour
1918- 1943
15 / 12
C-L (correspondents include William F. Cashmore; Centre College; S.A. Cooney; Council of National Defense; Sid A. C[___]; Equitable Life Assurance Society; Samuel T. Hauser; E.G. James)
1904- 1939
15 / 13
W.K. Massie
1932- 1938
15 / 14
Medical Association of Montana
1932, 1935
15 / 15
M-W (correspondents include Mayo Clinic; [___] Mendenhall; C. Muschenheim; H. L. Myers; Phi Delta Theta; H.H. Pigott; Vaughn Rhys; Security Board; Norman Slade; William. Treacy, M.D.; Thomas Topping; U.S. Social Security Board; B.C. Van Houten Mines)
1894- 1943, undated
15 / 16
Unidentified
1945, undated
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
15 / 17
Hugh L. Cooper to H.D. Hauser
1896
Financial Records
Box/Folder
15 / 18
Cancelled checks; check stubs
1917- 1938
15 / 19
Income taxes
1919- 1935
15 / 20
Life insurance
1935- 1943
15 / 21-22
Physician's journals
1891-1895 1918, 1930-1938
16 / 1-2
Physician's ledger
1893-1898 1901-1915
17 / 1
Physician's ledger
1915- 1928
17 / 2
Stock certificates
1889- 1930
17 / 3
Miscellaneous (includes First National Bank and Trust Company of Helena; J.S. Scott and Company; American National Bank of Helena; Providence Mining Company; State of Montana, County of Lewis and Clark; American Smelting and Refining Company; Goodall Brothers; Henderson and Company; Annual Report of Associated Charities; Fligelman's New York Dry Goods; Union Bank and Trust Company; Consolidated Securities Company; Treasurer of Lewis and Clark County)
1893- 1937
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
17 / 4
Deeds
1890- 1927
17 / 5
Medical contracts
1917- 1937
17 / 6
Mineral locations and applications
1904-1905, 1927
17 / 7
Partnership agreement with Raleigh Barbour and S.C. Kennett
1936
Reports
Box/Folder
17 / 8
American Smelting and Refining Company physician's report, East Helena
1913- 1928
17 / 9
Reports on various mining properties (includes Mantel Lode; African Mine; Horse Fly Claim; Granite Placer Mining Claim; Marysville Gold Mining Company; Magpie Placer Claim; May Day Claim)
1880- 1927
Miscellany
Box/Folder
17 / 10
The News Letter, Centre College, Danville, Kentucky
1938, 1942
17 / 11
Certificates
1889- 1923
Oversize Folder
MC 95-112
Certificates [Map Case-See MC 95-112 folder]
1889- 1923
Box/Folder
17 / 12
Genealogical information
undated
17 / 13
"Partial list of babies brought into the world by Dr. George H. Barbour" (c.1890-1923)
undated
17 / 14
Miscellaneous
dates vary

Raleigh W. Barbour Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 1
Philip R. Barbour
1919- 1925
18 / 2
A-W (correspondents include Airtemp Sales Corporation; American Y.M.C.A.; A.J. Lindemann and Hoverson Company; Permanente Metals Corporation)
c.1908-1944, undated
Writings
Box/Folder
18 / 3
"Recollections of Early Montana"
1970
Miscellany
Box/Folder
18 / 4
Induction notice
1942

Susan Barbour Page Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 5
Philip R. Barbour
1918- 1926
18 / 6
Thomas Page
circa 1943

William B. And Medora T. Raleigh Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 7
B-R (correspondents include Dr. G.H. Barbour; Arthur P. Curtin Interests; John D'Arcy; A.H. McConnell; Eugene C. Tousley; W.B. Raleigh Hydraulic Mining; D.B. Huntley; Frank W. Mettler; George Y. Patten; Powell County Abstract Company)
1906- 1931
18 / 8
Clara Raleigh
1922-1932, undated
18 / 9
Walter W. Raleigh
1930- 1932
18 / 10
James Walker
1921- 1930
Financial Records
Box/Folder
18 / 11
Miscellaneous (includes Massena Bullard; State of Montana, County of Powell)
1914- 1924
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
18 / 12
Miscellaneous (includes Northern Pacific R.R. Company; Charles A. Clarke; Emma L. Clarke; Dwight B. Huntley Escrow Agreement; E.W. Knight; Application to Contest, Dept. of Interior)
1883- 1914
Subject Files
Box/Folder
18 / 13
Buffalo Gulch property
1890, undated
18 / 14
Nevada Creek placer mines
1871- 1924
Writings
Box/Folder
18 / 15
"Reveries of an Octagenarian," Medora T. Raleigh
1935
Miscellany
Box/Folder
18 / 16
Death of Margaret Widney Raleigh
1882
18 / 17
Death of William B. and Medora T. Raleigh
1926, undated
18 / 18
Dry goods business advertisements, etc.
1887- 1895
18 / 19
Music
1929, undated
18 / 20
Wedding of William B. Raleigh and Medora Clarke
undated

Walter W. And Clara B. Raleigh Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 21
B-H (correspondents include R.W. Barbour; Clara Raleigh)
1920- 1944
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
18 / 22
Agreement with John C. Graham
1926
Clippings
Box/Folder
18 / 23
Legal notices
1933

Albert C. Raleigh Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Miscellany
Box/Folder
18 / 24
School notebook
1893

Margaret Raleigh Havard Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 25
Unidentified and incomplete
1898

Katherine Hartt Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
18 / 26
Philip R. Barbour
1923, 1926

Montana Lead, Inc. Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
19 / 1-2
American Smelting and Refining Company
1929- 1938
19 / 3
Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1928-1936
19 / 4
A (correspondents include A.M. Holter Hardware Company; Allen Electric Company; American Cyanamid Company; Harold K. Anderson; John C. Archibald)
1929- 1938
19 / 5-6
A.K. Barbour
1927- 1937
19 / 7
The Beattie Company
1927
19 / 8
F.N. Bendalari
1937
19 / 9
Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Company
1931- 1936
19 / 10
S.J. "Ben" Burgess
1935- 1937
19 / 11
B (correspondents include Oscar A. Baarson; Montana Lead Inc.; Barnet Iron and Machinery Company, Inc.; Kay Brewer; Burgan and Walker, Inc.; Butte and Superior Mining Company; Butte Machinery Company)
1928- 1939
19 / 12
Callahan Zinc Lead Company
1937- 1939
19 / 13
Lew Callaway
1937- 1942
19 / 14
C.J. Christian
1928
19 / 15
Philip H. Collins
1924- 1929
19 / 16
Howard Collishaw
1936- 1938
19 / 17
William Crane; Wes Holmes; Ada Capwell
1934- 1935
19 / 18
C (correspondents include C.I.T. Corporation; Caird Engineering Works; Capital Motors, Inc.; Jim Callaway; William H. Clarke; Collins Land Company; Continental Oil Company)
1937- 1938
19 / 19
Nellie Dezell
1928- 1929
19 / 20
D-E (correspondents include Hugh Daly; Diamond "C" Transfer; Ed Drescher; Chris G. Dobson; E.J. Gibson and Company)
1927- 1939
19 / 21
Bob Fletcher
1930- 1936
19 / 22
F (correspondents include First Trust Company of Saint Paul; Fligelman's)
1934- 1937
19 / 23
General Mines, Incorporated
1937
19 / 24
Goodall Brothers
1933
19 / 25
Paul A. Gow
1931- 1937
19 / 26
G (correspondents include Gans and Klein Investment Company; Gardner-Denver Company; Gold Cap Mining Company; Gruel Mining Company; Gunn, Rasch, Hall and Gunn)
1929- 1938
19 / 27
Royal S. Handy
1933- 1934
19 / 28
Helena
1931, 1937
19 / 29
A.L. Hinman
1928- 1929
19 / 30
Frank W. Holzheimer
1940
19 / 31
H-J (correspondents include H.F. Sheehan and Bro.; Charles Hageman; Sam Hamilton; Chas Hageman; Sam Hamilton; S.T. Hauser Jr.; Helena Fuel Company; Helena Hardware Company; Helena Independent; Helena Office Supply Company; George Jacoby; James Hollin; Aubrey Holter; A.M. Holter Hardware Company; J.J. Hull; Ingersoll-Rand Company; Herman Ingman; International Harvester Company; Jorud Photo Shop)
1927- 1939
19 / 32
Lewis and Clark County
1940
19 / 33
Henry and Lester Loble
1930- 1936
19 / 34
Hans Luderer
1934- 1936
20 / 1
James and Agnes McVeigh
1928- 1937
20 / 2
S.A. Mendenhall
1928
20 / 3
Montana Industrial Accident Board
1938
20 / 4
Montana Unemployment Compensation Commission
1938
20 / 5
Montana Power Company
1929- 1938
20 / 6
Jessie Morgan
1929- 1930
20 / 7
"J.H.M."
1937
20 / 8
M-O (correspondents include H.C. McCuin; Angus J. McDonald; J.B. Mason; Mine Safety Appliances Company; Montana Consolidated Mines Corporation; Montana Hardware Company; Montana Lead Inc.; Montana Power Company; Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company; Mutual Coal Company; Naegele Printing Company; G.W. Nickerson; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Norwich Union; Ore, Metal and Engineering Corporation)
1932- 1937
20 / 9
John Mark Patek
1935- 1936
20 / 10
P-Q (correspondents include Tom Page; E.D. Patenaude; Power-Townsend Company; Clement K. Quinn)
1933- 1938
20 / 11
Judge Rasch
1927
20 / 12
Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company
1927- 1941
20 / 13
George Reeder
1934
20 / 14
R (correspondents include Wellington D. Rankin; Guy H. Richardson; Jack Ricker; Ross Roundy)
1936- 1941
20 / 15
Edward H. Scovill
1925- 1940
20 / 16-19
George Norman Slade
1927- 1930
21 / 1-5
George Norman Slade
1931-1944
21 / 6
Smith and Morton
1937
21 / 7
S (correspondents include A.E. Shaw; Ernie Smith; Sherman W. Smith; Southwestern Engineering Company; Starz Pharmacy)
1937- 1940
21 / 8
Charles Tatham, Jr.
1935- 1940
21 / 9
Eddison C. Tatham
1919- 1932
21 / 10
Edwin Tatham
1919- 1932
21 / 11-13
Edmond G. Toomey
1927- 1940
21 / 14
Edmond G. Toomey (re Eggenthaler)
1934- 1936
21 / 15
T (correspondents include Texas Company; Thompson-Klein Clinic; W.D. Tipton; Fred Travis)
1929- 1938
22 / 1
U.S. Forest Service (re fire of 1930, etc.)
1929- 1935
22 / 2-3
United States Smelting, Refining and Mining Company
1931- 1938
22 / 4
U (correspondents include U.S. Immigration Service; George VanDorsten; U.S. Department of Labor; Lottie Stubblefield; U.S. Treasury Department; Utah Ore Sampling Company)
1937- 1938
22 / 5
George Van Dursten
1932- 1938
22 / 6
V-W (correspondents include Herbert E. Vimpany; T.B. Weir; Western Clay Manufacturing Company; R.L. Word)
1927- 1938
22 / 7
William M. Yates
1938- 1940
22 / 8
Unidentified
1933- 1939
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box/Folder
22 / 9
George Van Dursten letters from others
1937- 1938
Court Papers
Box/Folder
22 / 10
Affidavit re lease with Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company
1937
22 / 11
U.S. v. Anaconda Copper Mining Company re forest fire liability
1925
Diaries
Box/Folder
22 / 12
Philip R. Barbour diary on work for Montana Lead, Inc.
1930- 1938
Financial Records
Box/Folder
22 / 13
Accounts
1927- 1937
22 / 14
Bills
1936- 1938
Volume
1-3
Check register
1927-1930, 1935-1938
Box/Folder
22 / 15
Claims purchased
1928
22 / 16
Indebtedness
1938
22 / 17
Taxes
1934- 1940
22 / 18
Time book
1936- 1937
22 / 19
Unemployment compensation forms
1937- 1938
22 / 20
Miscellaneous
1928- 1938
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
23 / 1
Edward W. and George D. Beattie and Daniel Corbin mining properties in Rimini
1880- 1928
23 / 2
Sheriff's sale of Montana Lead, Inc., property
1938
23 / 3
Tatham contract
1936- 1937
23 / 4
U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Company contracts
1933- 1938
23 / 5
Miscellaneous
1936- 1937
Maps
Box/Folder
23 / 6
List of maps transferred the the Library
23 / 7
List of maps and plats compiled by Philip R. Barbour
undated
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
23 / 8
Stock certificates; stockholder lists; rules governing dissolution of corporation
1928- 1930, undated
Production Records
Box/Folder
23 / 9
Assay reports
1931- 1938
23 / 10
Daily mine reports
1936- 1937
23 / 11
Inventories
1943
23 / 12
Mill record
1935
Volume
4
Ore settlements
1929- 1938
Box/Folder
23 / 13
Miscellaneous
1929- 1936
Reports
Box/Folder
23 / 14
"Report on Red Mountain Tunnel," Paul A. Gow
undated
23 / 15
"Rimini Changes Geological Theories," L.S. Ropes
1930
23 / 16
Fragments
undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
23 / 17
Burns v. Montana Lead, Inc.
1936- 1937
23 / 18
Kelly v. Montana Lead, Inc.
1936- 1937
23 / 19
Helena water right in Rimini (correspondence)
1928- 1937
23 / 20
Helena water right in Rimini (miscellaneous)
undated
23 / 21
James S. McCormick Estate
1935
Miscellany
Box/Folder
23 / 22
List of claims
1927- 1935
Oversize Folder
MC 95-112
National Recovery Administration Labor Provisions for the Lead Industry [Map Case-See MC 95-112 folder]
1934
Box/Folder
23 / 23
Notes
undated
Oversize Folder
MC 95-112
Notes [Map Case-See MC 95-112 folder]
undated
Box/Folder
23 / 24
Survey of Little Lily and adjoining claims
1935

Lee Mountain Mine Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
24 / 1
H.W. Arbruster
1924
24 / 2
B (correspondents include Barnes-King Development Company; R.K. Brown)
1924
24 / 3
Donald C. Catlin
1923- 1924
24 / 4
Paul A. Gow
1923- 1924
24 / 5
Grasselli Chemical Company
1924
24 / 6
W.I. Higgins
1924
24 / 7
H (correspondents include Hecla Mining Company; Geo W. Himes; A.M. Holter Hardware Company)
1924
24 / 8
International Smelting Company
1924
24 / 9
Jardine Mining Company
1923- 1924
24 / 10
George W. Powers
1924
24 / 11
George W. Sumers
1923- 1924
24 / 12
U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Company
1923- 1924
24 / 13
George Whimers
1924
24 / 14
Charles R. Wraith
1923- 1924
24 / 15
Unidentified
undated
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
24 / 16
Abstract of title on Lee Mountain Quartz Lode
undated
Production Records
Box/Folder
24 / 17
Assay reports
1923- 1924
Volume
5
Ore shipments
1887- 1937
Reports
Box/Folder
24 / 18
"Lee Mountain Group of Mines," by William F. Word
1905
24 / 19
"Preliminary Report on the Lee Mountain Mine and Adjoining Properties on Extension of Lee Mountain Vein," by Paul A. Gow with supplement by C.W. Geddes
1923- 1924

Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
24 / 20
Lease
1941
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
24 / 21
Lists of stockholders
1925
24 / 22
Notes on incorporation
1886- 1926
24 / 23
Stockholder minutes
1928
24 / 24
Stockholder notices and proxies
1928
Production Records
Box/Folder
24 / 25
Ore shipments from North Pacific Mine
1874- 1876
Reports
Box/Folder
24 / 26
W.P. Blake report to C.A. Broadwater
1891
24 / 27
R. DeSallier report to R.M. Atwater, Jr.
1906
24 / 28
Montana Central Railroad Company report on Red Mountain Consolidated Mining Company Property
1889
24 / 29
Untitled report to American Smelting and Refining Company
undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
24 / 30
Claims list
1938
24 / 31
Malcolm Porter's surveys of Red Mountain and Little Lily claims
1935

Valley Forge Mining Company Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
25 / 1-8
Miscellaneous
1906-1910, 1917-1928, undated
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
25 / 9
American Smelting and Refining Company
1907- 1918
25 / 10
Anaconda Copper Mining Company
1925
25 / 11
C-P (correspondents include C.F. Ellis and Company; N.C. Conley; S.A. Cooney, M.D.; George D. Cochrane; Gilmore Exchange Bank; Ada Graham; Charles Greenfield; C.H. Hand; J.A. Heally; Charles R. Hopkins; Edwin C. Holden; Harry Horn; John S. Jenkins; E. Carlisle Jones; Harry D. Kremer; V. Lenher; Lewis and Walker; Havard S. Loomis; Mumford W. Lyon; J.W. Mathena; Moses and Lumis; Georgina Nord; Parchen Brothers; Sarah J. Pierce; E.S. Richards)
1907-1910
25 / 12
A.M. Ryon
1908-1928
25 / 13
George Short
1915-1916
25 / 14
L. Vogelstein
1909-1910
25 / 15
W; unidentified
1906-1910, 1916
Court Papers
Box/Folder
25 / 16
Barnard Realty Company v. Nolan: complaint
undated
Financial Records
Volume
6
Invoice book
1912-1914
Box/Folder
25 / 17
Mine development costs
1906
Oversize Folder
2
Payrolls
1907-1908
Box/Folder
25 / 18
Taxes
1908, 1939
25 / 19
Miscellaneous
1906, undated
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
25 / 20
Agreements
1906-1920
25 / 21
McDonald and Whaley properties in Rimini
1892-1906
25 / 22
Mill site locations
1918
25 / 23
Quartz locations
1904-1906
25 / 24
Miscellaneous
1907
Maps
Box/Folder
25 / 25
List of maps transferred to the Library
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
26 / 1
Annual report of corporation
1909-1916
26 / 2
Annual report of stockholders
1907-1917
26 / 3
Minutes of incorporations and directors
1906
26 / 4
Stock certificates
1906-1917
26 / 5
Stockholders list
1914
26 / 6
Miscellaneous
1906-1926
Production Records
Box/Folder
26 / 7
Assay reports: American Smelting and Refining Company
1903-1925
Volume
7
Assay reports: American Smelting and Refining Company
1909-1916
Box/Folder
26 / 8
Assay reports: Wilton G. Brown
1906-1915
26 / 9
Assay reports: Goodall Brothers
1909-1925
26 / 10
Assay reports: Pioneer Mineral Assay Office
1906-1907
26 / 11
Assay reports: Valley Forge Mining Company
1907-1908
26 / 12
Inventories
1912, 1929, undated
26 / 13
Mine day book: A.C. Raleigh
1907
26 / 14
Ore body reports
1907
26 / 15
Ore shipment summaries
1906, 1908
26 / 16
Ore shipment
1917-1920
26 / 17
Miscellaneous
1902-1924
Reports
Box/Folder
26 / 18
Reports on operations
1906-1914
Miscellany
Box/Folder
26 / 19
Claim descriptions
undated

Montana Club Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
27 / 1
George C. Clark
1893-1906
27 / 2
C-D (correspondents include Philip G. Cole; E.C. Day)
1904, 1915, undated
27 / 3
Cass Gilbert
1903
27 / 4
G-W (correspondents include Board of Governors; Gunn, Rasch and Hall; Archibald Gray; Holland America Line; D.M. Kelly; Lambs Club; Fletcher Maddox; James F. O'Connor; J. Rummel; Charles M. Russell; Shackleton and Whiteway Construction Company; John B. Sanford; B.B. Thayer; Alice B. Wickes; D.P. Wortman)
1903-1904, 1915
Financial Records
Box/Folder
27 / 5
Rocky Mountain Club receipts
1877, 1880
27 / 6
Miscellaneous
1885-1915
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
27 / 7
Meeting notices
1893-1897, undated
27 / 8
Minutes
1892 May
Miscellany
Box/Folder
27 / 9
Annual glee book
1913
27 / 10
Membership lists compiled by Philip Barbour
1885-1916
27 / 11-12
Minute and record book copied by Philip Barbour
1885-1927
27 / 13
Notes on early history of Montana Club
undated
Oversize Folder
MC 95-112
"Old Montana Club" poem by Martin Maginnis [Map Case-See MC 95-112 folder]
circa 1905
Box/Folder
27 / 14
Miscellaneous
1903-1904, 1915-1916

Sterling And Muffly Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
27 / 15
Lawyers' day book
1891-1892

John Woodruff Return to Top

Container(s) Description Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
27 / 16
E.W. Janson
1896
27 / 17
R.B. MacLean
1896

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Arsenic
  • Clubs
  • Frontier and pioneer life--Montana
  • History research
  • Lead mines and mining--Montana--Helena
  • Lead mines and mining--Montana--Rimini
  • Military art and science
  • Military education
  • Mines and mineral resources--Montana--Lewis and Clark County
  • World War, 1914-1918
  • Personal Names :
  • Barbour, Philip Richmond, 1900-1955 (creator)