Contract Administration Records, 1889-1976  PDF

Overview of the Collection

Creator
Oregon State University. Contract Administration Office.
Title
Contract Administration Records
Dates
1889-1976 (inclusive)
1908-1969 (bulk)
Quantity
3.75 cubic feet, (4 boxes)
Collection Number
RG 212
Summary
The Contract Administration Records consist of expired contracts, leases, and agreements records; real property records including deeds and titles for land purchases, leases, and easement agreements; and construction and architectural service contracts for construction of buildings on the Oregon State University campus in Corvallis and other sites in Oregon.
Repository
Oregon State University Libraries, Special Collections and Archives Research Center
Special Collections and Archives Research Center
121 The Valley Library
Oregon State University
Corvallis OR
97331-4501
Telephone: 541-737-2075
Fax: 541-737-8674
scarc@oregonstate.edu
Access Restrictions

Collection is open for research.

Languages
English


Historical NoteReturn to Top

The Contract Administration Office administered contracts and major purchases for Oregon State University. This function is now the responsibility of Procurement and Contract Services (PaCS).

Content DescriptionReturn to Top

The Contract Administration Records consist of expired contracts, leases, and agreements records and abstracts of title. The contracts include deeds and titles for land purchases, leases, and easement agreements as well as construction and architectural service contracts for buildings on the Oregon State University campus in Corvallis and at other sites in Oregon. Many of the construction and architectural service contracts are for buildings on the Corvallis campus constructed in the 1910s and 1920s that are now part of the campus historic district. John V. Bennes and his associates provided architectural services for many of the buildings.

Other contracts and agreements of note pertain to the establishment of scholarship funds; land purchases for McDonald Forest and leases and other agreements for forestry research; and oceanographic research vessels. Some memoranda of agreement for research projects with federal and state agencies are included. Contracts and leases for county Extension Service offices and branch Experiment Station lands and facilities are also part of the records.

The abstracts of title are primarily from the 1930s for land that now comprises the McDonald Forest in north Benton County.

Architectural drawings and maps are included for some of the contracts and abstracts.

Use of the CollectionReturn to Top

Preferred Citation

Contract Administration Records (RG 212), Oregon State University Archives, Corvallis, Oregon.

Administrative InformationReturn to Top


Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top

Series I:  Contracts, 1889-1976Return to Top

Series I consists of expired contracts, leases, and agreements records; real property records including deeds and titles for land purchases, leases, and easement agreements; and construction, architectural service, and furnishings contracts for buildings on the Oregon State University campus in Corvallis and at other sites in Oregon. Many of the construction and architectural service contracts are for buildings on the Corvallis campus constructed in the 1910s and 1920s designed by John V. Bennes that are now part of the campus historic district. Other contracts and agreements of note pertain to the establishment of scholarship funds; land purchases for McDonald Forest and leases and other agreements for forestry research; and oceanographic research vessels. The contracts are arranged chronologically.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
1
W. Butler and OAC
For construction of college barn.
1889
1
Dormitory and Students’s Hall building and OAC
Two contracts; one for construction of the stone foudation of the Students' Hall building and another for the building itself.
1891
1
John P. Huffman and OAC
For the lease of Cauthorn Hall as student boarding for $2.50 per week.
1896
1
Southwick and Headrich and Board of Regents
For the construction of the Science building.
1908
1
YMCA and OAC
For the mortgaging of a building to the Young Men's Christian Association.
1908
1
State Treasurer and OAC
For the payment of expenses to Oregon Agricultural College for instrutor salaries, employees' wages, equipment, and other maintenance.
1910
1
J.E. Buchanan and OAC
For the purchase of farm land.
1911
1
Hood River Apple Growers Fellowship and OAC
For the payment of instructional services provided by OAC.
1911
1
R.P. Keefe and OAC
For the construction of a barn and machinery hall.
1912
1
T.M. Barr and OAC
For the construction of a heating and ventilation system for the Men's Gymnasium and the Domestic Sciences [Home Economics] building.
1913
1
Bennes and Hendricks and OAC
For the drawings and specifications of the Men's Gymnasium and the Home Economics building.
1913
1
C.L. Heckart and OAC
For the Storage Shop addition to the Mechanic Arts building.
1913
1
Snook and Traver and OAC
For the erection and completion of the Men's Gymnasium and the Home Economics building.
1913
1
Snook and Traver and OAC
For the construction of an addition to the Heating Plant.
1913
1
Reed and Colman and OAC
For the construction of a 290 H.P. boiler and forty foot steel stack at the Heating Plant.
1914
1
Thomas M. Barr, John V. Bennes, and Fred A. Erixson and OAC
For the construction of the Forestry building.
1916
1
Fred A. Erixson and OAC
For the construction of a Hog Barn.
1916
1
Appling-Griggs Co. and OAC
For the construction of plumbing and sewer work for the Library building.
1917
1
F.S. and R.D. Barton and OAC
For the construction of electric light and power wiring for the Library building.
1917
1
John V. Bennes and OAC
For the specifications of labor and material for the Horticultural By-Products building.
1917
1
John V. Bennes and OAC
For drawings and specifications for the Horticultural By-Products building.
1917
1
Hoover and McNeill and OAC
For the construction of the Horticultural By-Products building.
1917
1
OAC Class of 1917 and OAC
For the construction of the OAC gateway on Monroe Street.
1917
1
Rushlight-Hastorf and OAC
For heating and ventilation for the Library building.
1917
1
Snook and Traver and OAC
For drawings, specifications, and construction of the Library building.
1917
1
Elvin and Edward Witham and OAC
For the lease and later purchase of 175 acres known as Gamlich Hill Pasture.
1918-1943
1
Anna L. Miller and OAC
For the purchase of two lots by the Sigma Phi Epsilon fraternity.
1919
1
A.L.& Blanche B. Kniseley and H.M. Tenant
For the purchase of the Kniseley Property.
1919
1
T.M. Barr and OAC
For the construction of sheet metal and roofing for the Men's Gymnasium.
1920
1
T.M. Barr and OAC
For the construction of sheet metal and roofing for the Home Economics building.
1920
1
J.W. Bennes and OAC
For the working drawings, details, and specifications for the Men's Gymnasium building (second and last unit), Women's Dormitory building (unit A.), Home Economics building (second and third units), Mechanical building (Apperson Hall), and the Library building (stack room).
1920
1
Failing McCalman Company and OAC
For the finish hardware for the Men's Gymnasium building.
1920
1
Failing McCalman Company and OAC
For the finish hardware for the Home Economics building and its second and third units.
1920
1
W.E. Field and OAC
For the labor, implements, and material for laying of tile in the Domestic Science Laboratory.
1920
1
W.P. Fuller & Company and OAC
To provide the glass and glazing for the Men's Gymnasium building's second unit.
1920
1
W.P. Fuller & Company and OAC
For the glass and glazing for the three story and basement, second and third unit to the Home Economics building.
1920
1
Kendall Heating Company and OAC
For the heating and ventilation of the Home Economics Group, second and third unit.
1920
1
Lewis & Clark Engineers and OAC
For the design, plan preparation, specifications, and supervision of the construction for the Stadium on the Athletic Field.
1920
1
Oregon Art Tile Company and OAC
For the tiling of the Men's Gymnasium building second unit.
1920
1
Oregon Art Tile Company and OAC
For the tiling and marble work for Home Economics building second and third units.
1920
1
Otis Elevator Company and OAC
For elevators for the three story and basement, second and third unit to the Home Economics building.
1920
1
Pacific Iron Works and OAC
For structural iron work for the two story and basement Men's Gymnasium building second unit.
1920
1
Rushlight-Hastorf and OAC
For the heating and ventilation of the Men's Gymnasium building second unit.
1920
1
Fred Sheerer and OAC
For lathing and plastering of the three story and basement second and third unit to the Home Economics building.
1920
1
Snead & Company and OAC
For the Library bookstacks.
1920-1921
1
Chas. K. Spaulding Logging Company and OAC
For mill work (exterior and interior wood finish) for the Men's Gymnasium building second unit.
1920
1
Chris K. Spaulding Logging Company and OAC
For mill work (exterior and interior wood finish) for the Home Economics building second and third units.
1920
1
Ernest Thomas and OAC
Stone work for the two story and basement second unit to the Men's Gymnasium building.
1920
1
Ernest Thomas & Fred Shearer & Theo M. Barr and OAC
Three contracts for Apperson Hall; 1) for the steam heating system, 2)lathing and plastering, 3) for stone work. There is also material relating to the payment of John V. Bennes for architectural plans and specifications rendered for Apperson Hall, the Men's Gymnasium, the Women's Dormitory, the Home Economics building, and the Library.
1920
1
Everett Thomas and OAC
For stone work for the three story and basement building, second and third unit to the Home Economics building.
1920
1
Women’s Dormitory Building and OAC
Fourteen contracts for the Women's Dormitory building (now Ballard Hall) Unit A; 1) steam heating, 2) stone work, 3) glass and glazing, 4)elevator, 5) linoleum for floor, 6) granite and marble work, 7) tiling, 8) structural iron work, 9) lathing and plastering, 10) mill work (exterior and interior wood finish), 11) sheet metal and roofing, 12) hardware, 13) Kalamme metal doors, 14) Printing.
1920
1
Expired Contracts for Commerce building
Twelve contracts for the Commerce building; 1) working drawings, details, and specifications, 2) roofing and sheet metal work, 3) architerctural terra cotta, 4) lathing and plastering work, 5) hardware, 6) electrical wiring and equipment installation, 7) tiling, 8) structural and ornamental iron work, 9) granite stone work, 10) exterior and interior wood finish mill work, 11) marble work, 12) plumbling and sewer work.
1921
1
Geo. W. Murray and OAC
For pipe line laid across the south college farm.
1921
1
W.C. Kelly and OAC
For the construction of a foreman's cottage for the Eastern Oregon Branch Experiment Station.
1922
1
Arthur and Robin Strader and OAC
For the purchase of 123 acres.
1922
1
United Iron Works and OAC
For the construction of boilers for heating plant.
1922
1
John W. Ash and OAC
For Jefferson Street paving from entrance to college grounds to the west side of 23rd Street and in front of Waldo Hall.
1923
1
J.C. Bayer and OAC
For doors, trim, pulls, checks, and related hardware for the elevators in the Library building.
1923
1
J.V. Bennes and OAC
For plans of a balcony and stairway for Men's Gymnasium.
1923
1
J.V. Bennes and OAC
For architectural plans for a one story brick building addition to Horticultural Products building.
1923
1
J.V. Bennes and OAC
For architectural plans for a one story brick and concrete building for heating plant.
1923
1
J.V. Bennes and OAC
Two contracts; 1) for architectural plans for an elevator and addition to the library, 2) for the construction of the library.
1923, 1917
1
Avard Fairbanks and OAC Class of 1923
For the design, model, construction, and cast in plaster of a bronze tablet. Includes related correspondence.
1923
1
Heckart & Son and OAC
For the remodeling of finishing of rooms in the south part of the Mechanics Arts building.
1923
1
Heckart & Son and OAC
For the construction of a one story brick building addition to the Horticultural By-Products building. Includes related correspondence .
1923
1
Lewis & Watts and OAC
For the installation of a conveyor system at the heating plant.
1923
1
Charles C. Moore and Company and OAC
For installation of soot blowers in the heating plant.
1923
1
Otis Elevator Company
For the installation of a passenger elevator in the Library building.
1923
1
Poole & McGonigle and OAC
For furnishments to the balcony in the Men's Gymnasium.
1923
1
Steibinger Bros. and OAC
For two fuel oil storage tanks for the heating plant.
1923
1
L.N. Traver and OAC
For the finishing of the basement of the Library building.
1923
1
Curtis C. Young and OAC
For the purchase of 48 acres on Oak Creek known as the Curtis C. Young tract.
1923
1
John V. Bennes and OAC
For architectural plans for the Pharmacy building.
1924
1
J. Leo Fairbanks and OAC Class of 1924
For a mural entitled "Tradition" in the south panel of the west wall of the Library Reading Room.
1924
1
Heckart & Son and OAC
For the construction of a horse barn.
1924
1
Rushlight-Hastorf and OAC
For the installation of a heating system for the Pharmacy building.
1924
1
L.N. Traver and OAC
For materials and construction of the Pharmacy building.
1924
1
Witzig and OAC
For the installation of electrical wiring in the horse barn.
1924
1
John V. Bennes and OAC
For architectural plans of the Women's Gymnasium building.
1925
1
J. Leo Fairbanks and OAC Class of 1925
For a mural entitled "Information" to decorate the north panel of the west wall of the Library Reading Room.
1925
1
Laura B. Health and OAC
For the purchase of 30 acres.
1925
1
J.W. Moffatt and George W. Peavy
For the purchase of land and timber.
1925
1
Otis Elevator Company and OAC
For the monthly maintenance of elevators in the Home Economics, Library, and Snell buildings.
1925
1
L.N. Traver and OAC
For materials and construction of the Women's Gymnasium.
1925
1
Harris Tract and OAC
For the purchase of the Harris tract of land by the Forestry department.
1926
1
G.F. Johnson Piano Company and OAC
For the purchase of two grand pianos and fourteen pianos and stools.
1926
1
Mary J. McDonald and OAC Board of Regents
For the purchase of land.
1926
1
Rushlight-Hastorf-Lord Inc. and OAC
For the installation of heating, plumbing, and ventilation of the Women's Gymnasium.
1926
2
Bennes & Herzog and OAC
For architectural plans of the Physics building.
1927
2
Bennes & Herzog and OAC
For architectural plans of the Poultry building.
1927
2
Bennes and Herzog, D.T. Eaton Construction Company, and W.D. Andrews Construction Company and OAC
Three contracts for greenhouses; 1) architectural plans and drawings, 2) excavation and grading, 3) construction of foundation, service building, walks, and walls.
1927
2
M.R. Elliot and T.J. Starker
For the purchase of 7.29 acres from M.R. Elliot. Includes related correspondence.
1925-1927
2
Frances M. Horning and OAC
For the purchase of 10 acres from Frances M. and George G. Horning.
1927
2
Mary McDonald and OAC
For the purchase of the 760 acres comprising McDonald forest in Jackson county.
1927
2
McIntosh Ice Machine Company and OAC
For the construction of a refrigerating plant for the Poultry building.
1927
2
Otis Elevator Company and OAC
For the installation of an elevator in the Poultry building.
1927
2
Otis Elevator Company and OAC
For the installation of an elevator in the Physics building.
1927
2
Portland Electric Company and OAC
For the specifications of wiring in the Poultry building.
1927
2
Portland Electric Company and OAC
For the installation of wiring in the Physics building.
1927
2
T.J. Starker and State of Oregon
For the purchase of 40 acres from Thurman J. Starker. Includes a Certificate of the Register signed by Calvin Coolidge.
1927
2
L.N. Traver and OAC
For the material and construction of the Poultry building.
1927
2
L.N. Traver and OAC
For the construction of the Physics building.
1927
2
Williams & Gibson and OAC
For the plumbing and sewer work for the Physics building.
1927
2
Yundt & McKenna and OAC
For heating and ventilation of the Physics building.
1927
2
Yundt & McKenna and OAC
For heating and ventilation of the Poultry building.
1927
2
Yundt & McKenna and OAC
For plumbing and sewer work for the Poultry building.
1927
2
Wiecks Yunker & Co. and OAC
For the construction of a sewer for the university.
1927
2
Alaska Plumbing & Heating Company, Inc. and OAC
For the installation of heating and ventilation in the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
Bennes & Herzog , Architects, and OAC
For the architectual drawings of a Men's Dormitory building.
1928
2
Edwards Co. and OAC
For the furnishing and installation of linoleum in the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
Harris Ice Machine Works
For the furnishment of a Refrigeration Plant in the Memorial Union building to insulate rooms, make a salad box, make ice, and to refrigerate various compartments.
1928
2
Portland Elevator Company and OAC
For the installation of five elevators in the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
Portland Electric Company and OAC
For electrical work installed in the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
State of Oregon and OAC
Accepting government appropriation under the Purnell Act. Also, legislation regarding the Kapper-Ketcham Act, the Purnell Act, and the Smith-Lever Act.
1928
2
C.L. Swain and OAC
For the sale of Poling Hall to C.L. Swain, for the removal of that building by him, and for the break-up and removal of its concrete foundations.
1928
2
J.T. Thorpe & Son and OAC
For a 500 horsepower boiler for the heating plant.
1928
2
L.N. Traver and OAC
For the material and the construction of the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
Williams & Gibson and OAC
For the plumbing and sewer work for the Men's Dormitory.
1928
2
Mary L.J. McDonald and OAC
For the gift of 10,000 dollars to provide a Foresty fellowship, the interest of which would be paid to a Fellow in Forestry.
1929
2
Harry I. Todd and OAC
For the purchase of land.
1929
2
Louise Lance Beebe and State of Oregon
For the purchase of 17.25 acres of land in Benton County. Includes a map and related correspondence.
1930
2
John Carnegie and State of Oregon
For the purchase of 80 acres of land.
1930
2
G.W. Ferguson and State of Oregon
For the purchase of a title to a house and lot on 26th Street.
1930
2
Thompson’s Horticultural Works and OAC
For the construction of an addition to the Greenhouse Range.
1930
2
Ladd & Bush, Bankers, and OAC
For the purchase of 7 acres of land.
1931
2
Chas. L. Pack and OAC School of Forestry
For a gift to the Forestry Department for use as a prize to be awarded anually.
1931
2
Oregon Electric Railway Company and OAC
For the lease of land.
1934
2
W.A. Read and OAC
Abstract of title for the purchase of 40 acres; deed removed from file May 16, 1936.
1936
2
Memorial Union Refund Bonds and OSC
For Memorial Union refund bonds.
1937
2
E.C. Apperson and OSC
For student loans from the J.T. Apperson Agricultural College Educational Fund.
1938
2
Dolly Buchner and OSC
For the lease and later puchase of the 118.25 acres of the Buchner Farm.
1939
2
Hanley Company and OSC
For the lease of 26 acres.
1939
2
C.W. Gibson and Lambda Chapter of Beta Kappa
For the lease and purchase of a lot in fraternity square.
1940
2
State Land Board and OSC
For the lease of Squaw Butte Range in Harney County.
1940
2
Drucilla S. Smith and OSC
For the Drucilla Shepard Smith Prize Fund, which gives prizes for essays on problems that confront women in rural homes.
1941
2
YMCA of OAC and Oregon State Board of Higher Education
For the lease and eventual purchase of Shepard Hall (YMCA).
1941
2
Lipman Wolfe Co. and OSC
For the awarding of the Lipman Wolfe Scholarship prize.
1942
2
Alphons Custodis Chimney Construction Company and OAC
For chimney construction at the heating plant. Includes blue print drawings.
1943
2
CoResident Women Inc. Article of Incorporation
For the incorporation of the nonprofit corporation, Co-Resident Women, Incorporated.
1943
2
T.P. Cramer and OSC
Correspondence relating to the Bernard Daly Educational Fund.
1943
2
Martin Dennis Company and OSC
For the lease and eventual purchase of 115 acres in Linn County.
1943
2
Lloyd F. Millhollen and OSC
For the Martin Dennis Fellowship to provide fellowships for the Department of Chemical Engineering.
1943
2
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company and State of Oregon
For the easement of one anchor.
1943
2
Sarah Price and OSC
For the loan, with first purchase option, of the Price Art Collection.
1943
2
Clara H. Waldo and OSC
For the Clara H. Waldo Prize fund. Includes related correspondence.
1943
2
American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education
For the Pharmaceutical Foundation Fellowship.
1944
2
Louis G. Clarke and Horner Museum
For a deed of gift for articles presented to the Horner Museum.
1944
2
Frank D. Coender and OSC
For Series E bonds.
1944
2
E.A. Cummings and OSC
For the Cummings Prizes for men.
1944
2
Leonora Hamilton Kerr and OSC
For the Leonora Hamilton Kerr Scholarship.
1944
2
Minure E. Lee and OSC
For the Lee Home Economics Scholarship.
1944
2
B.W. Rodenwold and OSC
For the Ben Rodenwold Award Fund.
1944
2
Southern Pacific Company and OSC
For the lease of a private road crossing including spur track, demurrage, and related. Also includes related correspondence and maps.
1944
2
Standard Oil Company and OSC
For the Standard Oil Scholarship in Agriculture.
1944
2
Mary & Arthur F. Allen and State Board of Higher Education
For the release of restrictions on lots in Park Terrace.
1945
2
John H & Nellie Beach,and OSC
For the lease of the 18.35 acres comprising the Beach Farm.
1945
2
John B. Pace and OSC
For the lease of 20 acres for the Umatilla Branch Experiment Station.
1945
2
Sears Roebuck Foundation and OSC Home Economics
For the Sears Roebuck Home Economics Scholarship.
1945
2
Whiteside Property and OSC
For interest and repair charges on the Whiteside House property on Park terrace. Includes related correspondence regarding maintenance, purchase, and institutional funding.
1945
2
Mary M. Wyatt and H.J. Elliott and State Board of Higher Education
For the lease and purchase of 66 acres.
1945
2
Bonneville Power Administration & State Board of Higher Education
For a transmission line easement.
1946
2
Mountain State Power Co. and OSC
For the easement to erect power poles and anchors.
1946
2
Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company and OSC
For the installation of a dial system.
1946
2
Standard Oil Company and OSC
For the Standard Oil Fellowship in Engineering.
1946
2
United Airlines Scholarship and OSC
Receipts for the United Air Lines Scholarship.
1946, 1944
2
Jones & Marsh & OSC
For the architectural services on the Oregon State College Pavillion.
1947
2
Major Construction Company and OSC
For the erection of roofs at Campus Court.
1947
2
William C. Nored and OSC
For the construction of a turkey brooder house.
1947
2
Standard Oil Company and OSC
For the Standard Oil Scholarship in Home Economics.
1947
2
Stanton & Johnson and OSC
For architectual services related to the Dairy Manufacturing Lab and the Agriculture building.
1947
2
Oregon Physicians Services and OSC
For the full coverage of medical and hospital bills for employees and the supplemental that covers their families.
1948
2
Shell Fellowship Committee and OSC
For the Shell Fellowship.
1948
2
Snellstrom and OSC College of Forestry
For the John R. Snellstrom Award for juniors in the School of Forestry.
1948
2
Margaret May West and OSC
For a student loan fund.
1948
2
Benton County McDonald Forest Deed
Conveying title to road right-of-way across McDonald Forest in Benton County.
1949
2
Benton-Lincoln County Electric Coop, Inc. and OSC
For the easement covering power lines up Oak Creek.
1949
2
Dow Chemical Company and OSC
Receipts for the Forestry Fellowship Fund.
1949
2
US Government General Services Administrator and OSC
For the quitclaim deed of lands in McDonald Forest to Oregon State College; one parcel of 88.5 acres and another of 102.3 acres.
1949
3
Borden and OSC
For the Borden Home Economic Scholarship.
1950
3
Burns, Bear & McNeill and OSC
For the architectural drawings and services for the new addition and remodeling of the the Home Economics building.
1950
3
A. Grace Johnson and OSC
For the A. Grace Johson Scholarship. Includes related correspondence, bankbook, and checkbook.
1950
3
William C. Leedy and OSC
For the Wm. Clark Leedy Aeronautical Scholarship.
1950
3
Gary McKenzie and OSC
For the Gary McKenzie Agriculture Scholarship.
1950
3
OSC Mothers Club and OSC
For the Oregon State College Mothers Club Scholarship.
1950
3
Regional Council Library Fund and OSC
For the Regional Council Library Funds.
1950
3
Southern Pacific Company and OSC
For the agreement to maintain and operate a private roadway, drainage, and sewer pipes south of Bell Field to the heating plant.
1950
3
John Jacob Astor Experiment Station, and OSC
For the conditional deeds and supplements of several parcels of Clatsop County property for use by the John Jacob Astor Experiment Station.
1951
3
Benton-Lincoln Electric Cooperative, Inc. and State Board of Higher Education
For a right-of-way easement to errect an antenna pole in the McDonald Forest.
1951
3
Bonneville Power Administration and OSC
For basic research funded by the BPA.
1951
3
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company and OSC
For the furnishment of telephone equipment in the Food Technology building.
1951
3
Albany Typewriter Exchange and State Board of Higher Education
For a typewriter service and repair.
1952
3
James H. Collins and OSC
For the James H. Collins Memorial Scholarship. Includes related correspondence.
1952
3
Southern Pacific Company and OSC
For an order to construct a crossing at grade with the tracks and right-of-way.
1952
3
Southern Pacific Railroad and OSC
For a cultivation lease for a southern right-of-way west of the coliseum.
1952
3
Excello Corporation and OSC
For the rental of a milk packing machine to the Dairy Production Lab.
1953
3
Arthur Hess and OSC
For the lease of 15 acres.
1953
3
Pacific Indemnity Company and Oregon State System of Higher Education
For a genreal boiler and machinery insurance policy.
1953
3
Resource Development Council of Pacific Northwest Land-Grant Institutions and OSC
For the extension of the memorandum of understanding among the members of the Resource Development Council of Pacific Northwest Land-Grant Institutions for the year from July 1, 1952 to June 30, 1953.
1953
3
City of Corvallis and OSC
For the easement of land for the extension of Eleventh Street and Madison Street.
1954
3
Federal Extension Service and OSC
For the Federal Extension Services Federal Employee's Group Life Insurance.
1954
3
Oregon State Board of Forestry and Oregon State Board of Higher Education
For the lease of a nursery tract (7 acres), fence line, district headquarters tract (11.5 acres), and accompanying buildings for a fifty year period (until 2004) at the Oregon Forest Nursery in Benton County.
1954
3
Oregon State Department of Agriculture and Agricultural Extension Service
For a memorandum of agreement for the joint employment of an entomologist.
1954
3
USDA Forest Service and OSC
For a memorandum of understanding between the Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station and OSC.
1954
3
USDA Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station and OSC
For Supplemental Memo No. 1 to the memorandum of understanding between the Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station and OSC.
1954
3
US Government and State of Oregon
For a land patent of 460 acres.
1954
3
Stanley & Virginia Wilt and State Board of Higher Education
For a property exchange of 80 acres..
1954
3
Lewis C. Brandt and OSC
For an option for real property located at 28 22nd Street, Corvallis, OR.
1955
3
Milton & Jean Mater and OSC
For a bargain and sale deed to Milton and Jean Mater.
1955
3
Pacific Power and Light Company and OSC
For the right-of-way easement across Hillside Pasture at Oak Creek Rd. and 43rd Street.
1955
3
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company and OSC
For an agreement for the relocation of the college switchboard.
1955
3
State of Oregon and Malheur County Extension Station
For the conditional deed of 120 acres in Malheur County.
1955
3
US Dept. of Agriculture and OSC
For a memorandum of understanding on cooperative extension work in agriculture and home economics.
1955
3
Benton County Farm Forestry Committee and Oregon State School of Forestry
For a memorandum of agreement for continuing forest education and timber harvest demonstration on the 40 acre Spaulding timber harvest tract in Benton County.
1956-1976
3
Benton-Lincoln Electric Coop. and State Board of Higher Education
For a right-of-way easement to 6 acres in McDonald Forest.
1956
3
Estate of Mary F. Hutchinson and OSC
For an executor's deed property purchase for property in Union County.
1956
3
Malheur County and OSC
For a conditional deed of 120.9 acres in Malheur County.
1956
3
Oregon State Board of Forestry and State Board of Higher Education and Forest Protection and Conservation Committee
For a co-operative agreement on the sale of property between Oak Creek and Philomath Rd south of campus.
1956
3
Oregon State Board of Forestry and State Board of Higher Education
For a deed of conveyance of 0.615 acres in Benton County.
1956
3
Bonneville Power Administration and OSC
For a right-of-way easement through McDonald Forest for an electric transmission line and access road. Includes a map.
1957
3
Judson Nurseries and OSC Experiment Station
For an agreement of the sale of five Red Rich Everlasting strawberry plants.
1957
3
USDA, Pacific Northwest Forest Range Experiment Station and OSC
For a basic memorandum of agreement and special use permit. Includes Supplement Nos. 1-4, 7, and 9-10. Pertains to forest, range, and watershed research at the H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest.
1957-1970
3
US Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines and OSC
For a continuous cooperative fellowship program.
1957
3
Clackamas County and Oregon State Federal Coop Extension
For an agreement to establish and maintain a tree farm in Clackamas County.
1958
3
IBM and OSC
For IBM machine service.
1958
3
Portland Gas and Coke Co. and OSC
For a gas pipeline right-of-way easement between The Mall and 35th Street.
1958
3
US Fish and Wildlife Service and OSC Extension Service
For a cooperative agreement for the control of rodents and predatory animals.
1958
3
White Cap Company and OSC
For a continuous agreement of a hand "vapor-vacuum" sealing machine.
1958
3
Bureau of Indian Affairs and Oregon State Extension Service
For a rental agreement for office space in Warm Springs Agency office.
1959
3
S.M. Dietz and Leo. E. Jones and OSC
For a memorandum of understanding to give royalties from a manual entitled The Plants Around Us.
1959
3
Foster Bros. Service Inc. and OSC, Curry County Ag. Exp. Station
For an agreement providing for a continuing forest education and timber harvest demonstration on the Curry County timber harvest tract.
1959
3
David and Harry Holmes and OSC
For a memorandum to simplify the records of the Holmes Scholarship.
1959
3
R.O. Ogelsby and OSC
For the agreement to grant permission to lay a sewage line from sewage treatment plant across the corner of a college field to discharge sewage into Oak Creek.
1959
3
Richardson and OSC
For an agreement providing for a continuing forest education and timber harvest demonstration on 20 acres of Polk County timber harvest tract.
1959
3
Durward F. Slater and OSC
For the Durward F. Slater Memorial Scholarship.
1959
3
State Highway Commission and OSC
For a quitclaim deed to two parcels of land.
1959
3
US Forest Service Dept. of Agriculture and OSC Agricultural Extension Service
For a memorandum of understanding to establish a demonstration area within the Siuslaw National Forest.
1959
3
US Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management and OSC
For a memorandum of understanding to share in the use of a 336 acre in Lane County for forest research.
1959
3
Clarence L. Campbell and OSC
For a right-of-way easement to a private road; to expire in 1975.
1960
3
Campbell Soup Company and OSC
For the foundation of a Campbell Soup Fellowship to support graduate study towards a Food Technology Ph.D. degree.
1960
3
Rex Clemens and OSC
For a right-of-way easement to a private road; to expire in 1975.
1960
3
Eastern Oregon Natural Gas Company and Umatilla Branch Experiment Station
For a right-of-way easement for construction of a pipeline across the Umatilla Branch Experiment Station.
1960
3
Harney Electric Company and OSC
For the right-of-way easment of telephone pole lines.
1960
3
Alice Simmons Hathaway and OSC
For the Hathaway Trust Fund.
1960
3
Oregon State Board of Control and OSC Experiment Station
For a memorandum of agreement to acquire the copyright to A Manual of the Higher Plants of Oregon.
1960
3
Oregon State Highway Commission and OSC
For the agreement for use of F. H. Dammasch Hospital property in Clackamas County.
1960
3
Morton E. Peck and OSC
For the bargain and sale deed for 4.55 acres to improve Pacific Highway West near Camp Adair.
1960
3
Charles L. Skillings and OSC
For a right-of-way easement to a private road; to expire in 1975.
1960
3
T.J. Starker and OSC
For a right-of-way easement to a private road; to expire in 1970.
1960
3
Robert A. Aufderheide and OSU
For the establishment of the Aufderheide Scholarship in forestry.
1961
3
Consumers Power Inc. and OSU
For a service agreement to provide electric service to the "Hill Farm" near OSU turkey farm north of Oak Creek Road.
1961
3
Pacific Power and Light Company and OSU
For a pole contact agreement.
1961
3
Pacific Telephone Northwest and OSU
For a dial equipment agreement.
1961
3
United States and OSU
For the lease of a 3 acre tract for the Western Forest Science Laboratory.
1961
3
US Forest Service and OSU
For the bill of sale for the Acona vessel.
1961
3
US Federal Government and State Board of Higher Education
For Cooperative Agreement Supplement No. 11 to the Master Memo of Understanding of Sept 1, 1961.
1961
3
Agency for International Development and OSU
For the agreement to train designated participants from various foreign countries. Includes related correspondence.
1962
3
Book Exports Ltd. and OSU
For an agreement in case of sale of books to federal government for use in the Information Media Program.
1962
3
Foster & Kleiser Co. and State Board of Higher Education
For lease of property for an advertising display sign of Beach Farm on the northerly line of the old Albany-Corvallis Highway.
1962
3
State of Oregon and North Willamette Experiment Station
For the certificate of water rights for the North Willamette Experiment Station.
1962
3
Henry M. Snyder & Co. and OSU
For the contract agreement to serve as export representatives for Oregon State University Press.
1962
3
City of Corvallis and OSU
For the easement of interceptor sewer no. 10.
1963
3
Crown Zellerbach and OSU
For the memorandum of agreement for a logging road across the John Jacob Astor Experiment Station.
1963
3
First National Bank of Oregon, Corvallis
For a freight payment service agreement.
1963
3
Frank & Esther Golden and OSU
For the Frank & Esther Golden Scholarship Fund.
1963
3
Gulf Oil Corporation and OSU
For the lease of 90 acres in Benton County on the Schmidt Farm.
1963
3
Harry & David of Medford, OR and OSU Dairy Products Laboratory
For the consent of use to the reistered name "Oregold" as a trademark for canned and fresh fruit.
1963
3
Northwest Natural Gas Company and OSU
For a gas pipeline easement to lay pipeline across the university campus. Includes plans..
1963
3
Oregon State Dept of Planning & Development and OSU
For an agreement to render certian technical or professional services.
1963
3
OSU Bookstores, Articles of Incorporation
For the articles of incorporation of Oregon State Univerity Bookstores, Inc..
1963
3
Pacific Power & Light Company and OSU
For a rural extension agreement for power service.
1963
3
Phi Kappa Phi and OSU Student Loan Fund
For a student loan fund.
1963
3
Walter Rosenfield and OSU
For a bequest from Walter J. Rosenfeld.
1963
3
US Dept. of the Interior and OSU Mid-Columbia Experiment Station
For access easement across Mid-Columbia Experiment Station in Hood River, OR.
1963
3
Weyerhauser Timber Company and OSU
For the permit of a 17-acre demonstration area.
1963
3
Babson Brothers and OSU
For the agreement to publish a manuscript by Dr. Kermit J. Peterson.
1964
3
City of Corvallis and OSU
For the right-of-way easement covering the construction of Sewer No. 12 for the western portion of campus.
1964
3
William F. Herrin and OSU
For the William F. Herrin Scholarship.
1964
3
E.M. Nelson and OSU
For the lease of 1 acre in Clackamas County.
1964
3
Oregon State Highway Department and OSU
For a permit for an effluent pipeline across the Lebanon-Corvallis Highway Right-of-way.
1964
3
Pacific Power and Light Company & OSU
For street-lighting service for three metal poles in the vicinity of Jefferson and 15th Streets.
1964
3
Pacific Power and Light Company & OSU
For the right-of-way easement for an electrical transmission and distribution line along Highway 34.
1964
3
Port of Newport and OSU
For an agreement to establish an acess route to the Yaquina Bay Marine Sciences Laboratory.
1964
3
St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company and OSU and Boeing Co.
For an insurance policy relating to research at Boardman Range.
1964
3
US Dept. of the Interior and OSU
For an agreement to establish a program of education and demonstration in the proper conservation of soil and water techniques.
1964
3
Marie Harbeck Berger and OSU
For the Marie Harbeck Berger Scholarship Fund.
1965
3
Consumer Marketing Service of the US Dept. of Agriculture and OSU Coop. Extension
For a cooperative agreement for information concerning market conditions of agricultural commodities.
1965
3
June Sealy Copson and OSU
For the distribution of checks and stock certificate from the estate of June Seeley Copson.
1965
3
Dept. of Health and Education and Welfare and OSU
For the assurance of compliance with title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
1965
3
Northwest Natural Gas Company and OSU
For a gas pipeline easement along the Corvallis-Lebanon Highway.
1965
3
Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Company and OSU
For a permit for aerial cables along Oak Creek Road servicing the University Weather Station on McCulloch Peak.
1965
3
Sayre & Toso, Inc. and OSU
For the insurance policy on the Yaquina research vessel.
1965
3
Schmidt Farm & Consumer Power Company
For an easement for power line on the Schmidt Farm.
1965
3
Southern Pacific Co. and OSU
For telephone and utility lines easement.
1965
3
Margaret O. Starker and OSU College of Forestry
For the Margaret O. Starker Scholarship Fund.
1965
3
Washington State University and OSU
For a memorandum of understanding related to the Western Electronic Farm Records Project.
1965
3
City of Corvallis and OSU
For the easement of a surface drainage sewer.
1966
3
Control Data Corporation and State of Oregon Dept. of Finance
For the rental of electronic data processing equipment for a computer center.
1966
3
Corvallis School District 5095 and OSU
For an exchange of properties.
1966
3
Fish Commission of Oregon and Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station
For a memorandum of understanding concerning the Commerical Fisheries Research and Development Act of 1964.
1966
3
Mary Snellstrom Hilton and OSU
For the John R. Snellstrom Forestry Award.
1966
3
Walter Dale & Ester M. Kropf and Oregon State Board of Higher Education
For easement for telephone lines across property at 1969 A Street, Corvallis.
1966
3
Oregon Stamp Society and OSU
For the auction sale of coins and stamps from the Eugene Clair White Collection.
1966
3
J.L. Ricard & R.D. Graham & J.S. Mothershead and State Board of Higher Education
For the assignment of invention and patent rights for a multi-gas diffusion treatment of wood products.
1966
3
Schottel of America Inc. and OSU
For the overhaul of Schottel Bow Thruster on Yaquina research vessel.
1966
3
Dr. Sidney W. & Iris Tiedt and OSU Press
For the publication of the second edition of Unrequired Reading: An Annotated Bibliography for Teachers and School Administration.
1966
3
E. Dale Trout and OSU X-Ray Science and Engineering Dept.
For the loan of equipment owned by Dr. Trout to OSU.
1966
3
United Medical Laboratories, Inc. and OSU
For labratory services and testing.
1966
3
US Agricultural Marketing Service and OSU Agricultural Extension
For the amendment to the cooperative agreement covering participation in the operation of the eastern Oregon-Western Idaho market news office.
1966
3
US Dept. of Agriculture and OSU Agricultural Experiment Station
For the memorandum of understanding for efforts to enforce the Federal Insecticide Dungicide and Rodenticide Act of 1947.
1966
3
Central Lincoln People's Utility District and State Board of Higher Education
For the permit to install a temporary power line across Marine Science Center property.
1967
3
Digital Equipment Corporation and OSU
For the maintenance service of the PDP-8 computer.
1967
3
National Cash Register Co. and OSU
For the installation and rental of two magnetic tape recorders in the Computer Center, Kidder Hall.
1967
3
Pacific Northwest Water Laboratory and State Board of Higher Education
For the agreement allowing Oregon State University to operate a cafeteria and provide food service for Pacific Northwest Water Laboratory.
1967
3
Soil Conservation Service and Agricultural Experiment Station
For an agreement concerning the study of the water needs for irrigation in Oregon and for a cooperative agreement for the making of gerneral soil association maps.
1967-1971
3
US Dept of the Interior and OSU
For the memorandum of agreement to establish a program of education and demonstration for the orderly development of lands in Central Oregon with an emphasis on the proper conservation of soil and water on farms.
1967
3
Jefferson County Farm Bureau and Jefferson County Extension Service
For the lease of office space for the Jefferson County extension agent.
1968
3
National Management Corporation and OSU Extension Service
For the computerized farm management information service processing agreement.
1968
3
State Board of Forestry and OSU School of Forestry
For the quitclaim deed known as Oak Creek Guard Station.
1968
3
AGPRO and OSU Dairy Dept.
For the agreement for the patent use fee and patent use certificate for the cleaning system at the Dairy Center.
1969
3
Bureau of Land Management and OSU
For the memorandum of understanding for conducting genetic studies on douglas firs.
1969
3
City of Ontario and OSU Malheur County Extension Service
For the the informal agreement for office space occupied by the OSU Malheur County Extension Service.
1969
3
Lawrence & Eleanor H. Lahm and OSU
For the non-exclusive easement of a small triangle of land across the Lahm property to allow access between parcels of property owned by OSU. OSU will provide fencing and two gates.
1969
3
Mayflower Farms and John Jacob Astor Experiment Station
For a marketing contract.
1969
3
Mill Owners Construction Company and OSU Forest Research Laboratory
For the lease of a tractor for the purpose of conducting certain research to study air pollution from wigwam burner conveyors.
1969
3
State Water Resource Board and OSU
For an amended agreement concerning the making of general soil association maps nad the study of water needs for irrigation in Oregon.
1969
3
Pacific Power and Light and OSU
Pole contact permit.
1969
4
Georgia Pacific Corporation and OSU Forest Research Laboratory
For the lease and cooperative agreement for a parcel of land and equipment for conducting research to study air pollution from wigwam burners.
1970
4
Theodore & Shirley Kane and OSU
For leasing campus property to the Kanes located at 128 South 9th Street, Corvallis. Property had been purchased from the Kanes in 1967.
1970
4
USDI Bureau of Land Management and OSU Agricultural Experiment Station
For the contract and contract renewal to study serpentine derived soils in watershed and forest management.
1970-1971
4
R.R. Biles and OSU Extension Service Marion County 4-H
For the charter of a vesssel for five days (June, 20-25).
1971
4
Harry Carson and OSU Extension Service
For the lease agreement for office space in Salem, Oregon.
1971
4
Roger Colatorti and OSU
For the production of TV spots on "Wiser Food Buying".
1971
4
Edvard Haug Evenson and Columbia County (State System of Higher Education)
For a title insurance policy and copy of the easement concerning construction, use, and maintenance of a roadway for the transportation of forest and mineral products.
1971
4
General Electric and OSU X-Ray Services
For the lease of equipment.
1971
4
Iowa State University and OSU Agricultural Experiment Station
For a contract to conduct research in the correlation of economic and physical factors affecting the selection of lands for irrigation.
1971
4
Jackson County and OSU
For the easement to construct and maintain a building at Southern Oregon Experiment Station, Hanley Research Center in Jackson County.
1971
4
Oregon State Board of Forestry and OSU Agricultural Experiment Station
For the cooperative agreement to crop hay and utilize the forage growing on 18.67 acres in Clatsop County .
1971
4
Oregon State Game Commission and Agricultural Experiment Station
For the memorandum of understanding for conducting a survey of Oregon anglers in order to provide information on recreational days and catch.
1971
4
Eugene Water and Electric Board and OSU Extension Service
For an agreement for an education program to acquaint farmers and the general public with the possibilities of utilizing warmed water from thermonuclear power plants.
1972
4
Federal Extension Service and OSU Extension Service
For an agreement that there will be a joint responsibility to administer the health benefits program.
1972
4
Duane Leber and OSU Coop Extension Service
For contracts and extensions for janitorial services.
1972
4
Pacific Northwest Water Laboratory and OSU Chemistry Department
For an agreement to loan the Chemistry Department equipment necessary for a research project.
1972
4
US Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation and OSU
For the agreement and amendatory agreement no. 1 to conduct a study of the economics of water conservation practices.
1972
4
US Forest Service and OSU Department of Fisheries and Wildlife
For the lease of the fish holding room at the Oak Creek Laboratory.
1972
4
Oregon State Game Commission and Oregon State Board of Higher Education
For an agreement to study and for liability insurance to conduct a fourteen year study on the effects of logging on the watershed and fish life in the Alsea basin.
1973
4
Pacific Northwest Bell and State of Oregon
For the basic termination agreement for the Centrex telephone system.
1973
4
US State Department of Agriculture and Plant Pest Control Division of USDA and Extension & Experiment Stations of OSU
For an amendment to a cooperative agreement regarding plant pest control.
1973
4
Hugh Jeffrey and OSU Physical Education
For a Physical Education Alumnae Association scholarship.
1976
4
Cattle associations and OAC
Contains capital stocks and a certificate of registration of marks and brands.
1910-1936
4
Miscellaneous contracts and records
McDonald Forest land acquisition records (1924-1934); a petition for propate of a foreign will in the matter of the estate of Sol Garde in Oregon City (1930-1932); a report by Ronald A. Brandt, A Survey in Paul Dunn Forest (1968); and blueprints for married student housing (1971-1972).
1924-1972
4
McDonald Forest land acquisition records
1924-1934
4
Petition for probate of a foreign will in the matter of the estate of Sol Garde in Oregon City
1930-1932
4
A Survey in Paul Dunn Forest
Report by Ronald A. Brandt of a survey by Rowley and Parker Tree Farm Service to establish portions of a west and north property line.
1968
4
Adult Student Housing (ASH)
Includes architectural drawings.
1971-1972

Series II:  Abstracts of Title, 1911-1950Return to Top

Series II consists of abstracts of title arranged chronologically. Most of the abstracts are for land that now comprises the McDonald Forest in north Benton County. Several abstracts for properties within the City of Corvallis are part of the series. Maps are included with some of the abstracts.

Container(s) Description Dates
Box
4
Section 12; Township 12S; Range 7W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
704
1911
4
Section 35; Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
2040
1927
4
Section 36;Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
10459
1930
4
Section 36; Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
13904
1930
4
Section 36;Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
13874
1930
4
Section 34; Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
2520
1931
4
Section 35; Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
952
1931
4
Section 35; Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
14461
1931
4
Section 3; Township 11S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
311
1932
4
Section 3; Township 11S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
14959
1932
4
Section 10; Township 11S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
1583
1932
4
Section 10; Township 11S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
6506
1932
4
Section 36;Township 10S; Range 5W; Willamette Meridian Benton County
15113
1932
4
Section 9; Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
6549
1933
4
Section 2; Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
15605
1934
4
Section 25; Township 10S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
4816
1934
4
Section 25; Township 10S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
16018
1934
4
Section 4; Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
16242
1935
4
Section 9; Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
7163
1935
4
Section 17; Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
13906
1938
4
Lot 5; College Hill Addition by Kappa Delta Rho/Alpha Pi Delta, Corvallis
6775
1938
4
Section 8, Township 11S; Range 5W; Meridian Benton County
18514
1939
4
Lots 15,16; Block 10; Avery and Wells Addition, Corvallis
16514
1950

Names and SubjectsReturn to Top

  • Subject Terms :
  • Scholarships--Oregon.
  • College buildings--Oregon--Corvallis.
  • Experimental forests--Oregon.
  • Forest reserves--Oregon.
  • Forests and forestry--Research--Oregon.
  • Oceanographic research ships--Oregon.
  • Student aid--Oregon.
  • Student loans--Oregon.
  • Corporate Names :
  • Oregon State Agricultural College--Buildings.
  • Oregon State College. Federal Cooperative Extension Service.
  • Oregon State College. School of Forestry.
  • Oregon State College--Buildings.
  • Oregon State College--Research.
  • Oregon State University. Extension Service. (creator)
  • Oregon State University. School of Forestry.
  • Oregon State University--Buildings.
  • Oregon State University--Research.
  • Oregon Agricultural College--Buildings.
  • Geographical Names :
  • McDonald Forest (Or.)
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Architectural drawings (visual works)
  • Maps.
  • Other Creators :
    • Personal Names :
    • Bennes, John V. (creator)